PDA

View Full Version : 1896


DavidK
Oct 9th, 2010, 02:40 PM
Most of these results were compiled by Mark Ryan with additions by Rollo and Andrew Tas and slam results from Brian Stewart plus extensive Australian results from GeeTee.Thanks also to the Computer for help with editing.

January-March


Date Unknown, Natal Championship, Durban, SA

FI: N. Hickman d. U. Turnbull 6-4 6-2

-----

March 7-14, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Jubilee Exhibition Oval

1R: Maisie Parr d. Miss Brown 6-1 6-5

CR: Lilian Payne (holder) d. Maisie Parr 6-3 6-3

Doubles

1R: Payne/Wyatt d. Hunter/Patterson 6-3 6-1
1R: Brown/Hone d. Chapple/Daniels 6-0 6-3

SF: Payne/Wyatt d. Ayers/Parr 6-3 6-1
SF: Brown/Hone d. Dale/Goldsmith 6-2 6-2

DF: Payne/Wyatt d. Hone/Brown 6-3 5-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

1R: Payne/Bob Bowen d. Wyatt/Dr. David Thomas Harbison 6-1 6-4
1R: Parr/W.A.W. Lang d. Kingsborouhg/W.Angel 6-1 6-0

FI: Payne/Bowen d. Parr/Lang 6-3 2-6 6-3

Noted: In the opening doubles match Miss Patterson started a very good game from the beginning, but her partner's (Miss Hunter) first attempts proved an utter failure. This was no doubt accounted for by a combination of nervousness and excitedment, in addition to the novelty of playing on grass

DavidK
Oct 9th, 2010, 02:40 PM
April

Circa April 10-14, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

1R: E. Howe d. Miss Bernard 6-3 6-4
1R: Nina Rock bye

FI: Nina Rock d. E. Howe 0-6 6-4 6-2

Note: The championships were played at a variety of private courts including 'Lenna" (women's singles) and 'Pressland House' (doubles). The surfaces are unknown.

-----

April 13-18, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=5, plus holder)

1R: Edith Austin d. Beatrice Draffen 6-1 6-3

SF: Austin d. Henrietta Horncastle default
SF: Amy Wilson d. Miss Carter 6-4 6-2

FI: Edith Austin d. Amy Wilson 6-1 6-1

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 6-2 3-6 6-3

-----

Date unknown, Nice, Fr

FI: Mrs. Booth

DavidK
Oct 9th, 2010, 02:40 PM
May

May 2-9, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

1R: Kate Nunneley (NZ) d. Miss Dransfield 6-2 6-1

FI: Kate Nunneley (NZ) d. Phoebe Howitt 6-4 6-0

CR: Kate Nunneley (NZ) d. Mabel Shaw (holder) 6-2 6-0

Doubles

1R Nunneley/Woolnough d Ada Keele/Mackenzie 6-3 6-1
1R Howitt/Shaw d M Freeman/Freeman 7-5 6-3

FI: Phoebe Howitt/F. Waters d. Kate Nunneley (NZ)/Miss Woolnough 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles

1R: Miss Mackenzie/Mackenzie d Miss Bignold/Bignold 6-2 6-1
1R: M Dransfield/Archibald? Windeyer d Ada Keele/Gaden 8-10 6-1 6-0
1R: Dransfield/Edward? Dewhurst (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=5316&m=1502165241&q=n&rdgt=1406393813&it=1406825813&et=1406998613&priceret=52.59&pg=%7E%7E3&k=7bc792c9c27d62ae97afa8a62c249539&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eamazon%2Ecom%2Fdp%2FB008H6M YTO%2Fref%3Dasc%5Fdf%5FB008H6MYTO3085755%2F%3Ftag% 3Dpgmp%2D1585%2D01%2D20%26creative%3D395025%26crea tiveASIN%3DB008H6MYTO%26linkCode%3Ddf0&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E) d M Freeman/Blaxland 6-4 6-3
1R: Nunneley/Harold Parker (NZ) d Phoebe Howitt/Alf Dunlop 6-2 8-6

SF: Dransfield/Dewhurst d M Dransfield/Windeyer 6-4 6-3
SF: Nunneley/Parker d Mackenzie/Mackenzie 6-2 6-3

FI: Nunneley/Parker d Dransfield/Dewhurst 9-7 6-2

CR: Mabel Shaw/Percy Colqhoun d Kate Nunneley (NZL)/Harold Parker (NZL) 6-4 3-6 7-5


The London ' Sketch' of the 11th March, states that she began winning matches (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/mrdr.php?url=http%3A%2F%2Fviglink.pgpartner.com%2F search.php%2Fform_keyword%3Dmatches&mode=) at 15, and, though an absence of two years at a German school interrupted her tennis career, it was resumed on her return to England , and just before coming to New South Wales she defeated Miss Jackson and Mrs. Hilliard, the present English lady champion, the lafter giving a small start. After the last NeW Zealand championships, Miss Nunnely chàllenged and defeated some of the best men players at the tournament

In the mixed event, Dewhurst (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=5316&m=1502165241&q=n&rdgt=1406393813&it=1406825813&et=1406998613&priceret=52.59&pg=%7E%7E3&k=7bc792c9c27d62ae97afa8a62c249539&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eamazon%2Ecom%2Fdp%2FB008H6M YTO%2Fref%3Dasc%5Fdf%5FB008H6MYTO3085755%2F%3Ftag% 3Dpgmp%2D1585%2D01%2D20%26creative%3D395025%26crea tiveASIN%3DB008H6MYTO%26linkCode%3Ddf0&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E) and Miss Dransfield played as much as possible to Miss Nunneley, avoiding Parker, but that lady proved equal to the call, and, as one excited spectator cried during a rally in which she returned ten balls in succession from Dewhurst (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=5316&m=1502165241&q=n&rdgt=1406393813&it=1406825813&et=1406998613&priceret=52.59&pg=%7E%7E3&k=7bc792c9c27d62ae97afa8a62c249539&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eamazon%2Ecom%2Fdp%2FB008H6M YTO%2Fref%3Dasc%5Fdf%5FB008H6MYTO3085755%2F%3Ftag% 3Dpgmp%2D1585%2D01%2D20%26creative%3D395025%26crea tiveASIN%3DB008H6MYTO%26linkCode%3Ddf0&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E) and his partner, and then beat
Dewhurst (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=5316&m=1502165241&q=n&rdgt=1406393813&it=1406825813&et=1406998613&priceret=52.59&pg=%7E%7E3&k=7bc792c9c27d62ae97afa8a62c249539&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eamazon%2Ecom%2Fdp%2FB008H6M YTO%2Fref%3Dasc%5Fdf%5FB008H6MYTO3085755%2F%3Ftag% 3Dpgmp%2D1585%2D01%2D20%26creative%3D395025%26crea tiveASIN%3DB008H6MYTO%26linkCode%3Ddf0&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E) by a scorching drive past him out at the corner of the court, "Keep at it, Miss Nunneley, you can beat them both."

Doubles holders M. Dransfield/P. Dransfield did not defend their title.

-----

May 23-26, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Draffen d. Lucy Kendal 6-4 8-6

-----

May 22-30, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw=7

1R: Maren Thomsen d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: M. Holtz d. B. Senga 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: E. Lantzius d. A. Holtz 6-2 6-2
1R: M. Woelcken-bye

SF: Maren Thomsen d. M Woelcken 6-4 6-2
SF: E. Lantzius d. M Holtz 6-3 7-5

FI: Maren Thomsen d. E. Lantzius 6-3 6-2 7-5

The first open women's singles event at the German Championships was actually held in May 1896 (as per "Lawn Tennis"). It appears to have been an all-German affair, with the modest Maren Thomsen emerging as the winner.

-----

May 25-30, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Louisa Martin d. Miss Shaw 6-1 6-0
1R: Ruth Dyas d. Bertha Steedman default
1R: Miss Snook-bye
1R: Miss Maxwell-bye

1R: Blanche Hillyard-bye
1R: Alice Pickering d. Mrs Ottley 6-2 6-3
1R: Lottie Patterson d. G. Birch 6-3 6-1
1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Helen Jackson 6-4 6-1

QF: Martin d. Dyas 6-0, 6-4
QF: Miss Snook d. Maxwell 6-3, 6-1
QF: Pickering d. Hillyard default
QF: Cooper d. Paterson 6-2 6-0

SF: Martin d. Snook 6-1 6-3
SF: Cooper d. Pickering 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper 6-0 3-6 6-2

DF: Ruth Dyas/Alice Pickering d. Miss Patterson/Miss Snook 5-7 6-3 6-4

MX: Charlotte Cooper/Harold Mahony d. Alice Pickering/Manliffe Goodbody 6-4 6-2 6-1

Miss Snook may=Frances Snook (the winner at Nottingham), but we cannot prove it at this time.

DavidK
Oct 9th, 2010, 02:40 PM
Early June

June 1-6, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=7, plus holder)

1R: Agatha Templeman-bye
1R: Edith Austin d. E. Moseley 6-1 6-0
1R: Georgina Wilson d. Miss Morton 7-5 7-5
1R: Amy Wilson d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-4 6-3

SF: Austin d. Templeman 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
SF: A Wilson d. G Wilson default

FI: Edith Austin d. Amy Wilson 6-4 6-2

CR: Charlotte Cooper (holder) d. Edith Austin 6-4 6-2

-----

June 3-6, Championships of New Jersey, Ridgewood, New Jersey, US (Grass)

SF: Bessie Moore d. Miss Booth 6-2 6-1
SF: Lulu Mowry d. Helen Homans 6-2 4-6 retired

FI: Bessie Moore d. Lulu Mowry 6-4 6-8 6-1

-----

June 9-13, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tenis Cub

FI: Bessie Moore d. Juliette Atkinson 2-6 6-3 2-1 retired (sprained ankle)

"Atkinson sprained her ankle and was obliged to default'. (NYT)

-----

June 3-7, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

1R: R. Birgin d. Milada Cifka 6-3 7-5
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. E. Berchold 6-4 6-2
1R: M. Bowden d. "Mary" 6-1 6-3
1R: Countess Karolina von Nostitz d. Baroness Albina Spens-Boden 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: R. Birgin d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 6-1 6-3
SF: Countess Karolina von Nostitz d. M. Bowden 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI: R. Birgin d. Countess Karolina von Nostitz 6-3 7-5

This open women's singles event was held during the third edition of the Austrian Championships. There were no Austrian Championships or Bohemian Championships events for women at this stage in this tournament's history. Despite That we do know that Milada Ciskova won the Bohemian (Later Czech) Chmps in 1896, the venue and dates still a mystery.

-----

Early June

June 1-6, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=7, plus holder)

1R: Agatha Templeman-bye
1R: Edith Austin d. E. Moseley 6-1 6-0
1R: Georgina Wilson d. Miss Morton 7-5 7-5
1R: Amy Wilson d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-4 6-3

SF: Austin d. Templeman 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
SF: A Wilson d. G Wilson default

FI: Edith Austin d. Amy Wilson 6-4 6-2

CR: Charlotte Cooper (holder) d. Edith Austin 6-4 6-2

-----

June 3-6, Championships of New Jersey, Ridgewood, New Jersey, US (Grass)

SF: Bessie Moore d. Miss Booth 6-2 6-1
SF: Lulu Mowry d. Helen Homans 6-2 4-6 retired

FI: Bessie Moore d. Lulu Mowry 6-4 6-8 6-1

-----

began June 10, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Orange LTC

FI: Bessie Moore d. Juliette Atkinson 6-4 4-6 2-1 retired

-----

June 3-7, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

1R: R. Birgin d. Milada Cifka 6-3 7-5
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. E. Berchold 6-4 6-2
1R: M. Bowden d. "Mary" 6-1 6-3
1R: Countess Karolina von Nostitz d. Baroness Albina Spens-Boden 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: R. Birgin d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 6-1 6-3
SF: Countess Karolina von Nostitz d. M. Bowden 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI: R. Birgin d. Countess Karolina von Nostitz 6-3 7-5

This open women's singles event was held during the third edition of the Austrian Championships. There were no Austrian Championships or Bohemian Championships events for women at this stage in this tournament's history.

-----

June 8-13, Kent County Championships, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Georgina Wilson (holder) d. K.M. Fraser 6-3 6-3

-----

Date Unknown, Ealing Lawn Tennis Championship, GB

FI: A. Brown

DavidK
Oct 9th, 2010, 02:41 PM
UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 17-20
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club on Wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=13, plus holder)

1R: Bessie Moore d. Helen Field 6-0 6-1
1R: Amy Williams d. Clement Beecroft 6-2 6-4
1R: Gertrude Kimball-bye
1R:: Kathleen Atkinson-bye

1R: Annabella Wistar d. Margarite Sayen 6-1 6-1
1R: Grace Booth d. Laura Henson 5-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Edith Rotch d. Maud Banks 6-5 6-1
1R: Helen Booth-bye

QF Moore d. Williams 6-4 6-5
QF Kimball d. K Atkinson 6-5 6-1
QF Wistar d. G.Booth 6-2 6-1
QF Rotch d. H Booth 6-3 6-2

SF Moore d. Kimball 6-3 6-1
SF Wistar d. Rotch 6-4 6-2

FI: Bessie Moore d. Annabella Wistar 6-3 7-5 6-0

CR: Bessie Moore d. Juliette Atkinson (holder) 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-2

Doubles (Draw=4)

1R: Annabella Wistar/Amy Williams d. Kathleen Atkinson/Grace Booth 6-2 6-1
1R: Juliette Atkinson/Bessie Moore d. Laura Henson/Gertrude Kimball 6-1 6-2

FI: Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore/Juliette Atkinson d. Annabella Wistar/Amy R. Williams 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles

FI: Juliette Atkinson/Edwin P. Fischer d. Amy R. Williams/Mantle Fielding 6-2 6-3 6-3

DavidK
Oct 9th, 2010, 02:41 PM
Late June

June 15-20, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13, plus holder)

1R: Ruth Pennington-Legh-bye
1R: C. Phillimore-bye
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. H. Smythe 6-3 6-4
1R: E. Morgan d. Miss Becker 7-5 6-4

1R: C Morgan-bye
1R: Miss Tootell d. Georgina Wilson default
1R: Agatha Templeman d. Mrs Denny 6-3 6-1
1R: Amy Wilson d. Ursula Templeman 6-2 6-3

QF: Pennington-Legh d. Phillimore 6-1 6-1
QF: O'Neill d. E. Morgan 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF: Tootell d. C. Morgan 6-4 6-4
QF: A Wilson d. Templeman 4-6 6-4 6-0

SF: Pennington-Legh d. O'Neill 6-0, 6-4
SF: A Wilson d. Tootell 6-3, 6-2

FI: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Amy Wilson 8-10 6-1 6-0

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-4 2-6 6-4

-----

June 15-20, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=16, plus holder)

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Ellen Cressy default
1R: E. Black Barnes d. Mrs Burrows 6-0 6-2
1R: Bertha Steedman d. Miss Vicars 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Jackson d. Miss Cogswell default

1R: Miss Hassall d. Miss Foulkes 6-2 6-3
1R: E. Foulkes d. Mrs Boucher 6-0 6-2
1R: Ruth Dyas d. E. Makinson 6-2 6-3
1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Ida Cressy 6-2 6-4

QF: Hillyard d. Black Barnes 6-0 6-2
QF: Jackson d. Steedman 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Hassall d. Foulkes 6-2 7-5
QF: Cooper d. Dyas 7-5 1-6 6-4

SF: Hillyard d. Jackson 6-3 6-1
SF: Cooper d. Hassall 6-1 6-0

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 6-0 4-6 6-1

CR: Louisa Martin (holder) d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2 7-5

DF: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. Charlotte Cooper/Louisa Martin 4-6 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles

FI: Louisa Martin/Charles Henry Martin d. Bertha Steedman/Neville Durlacher 6-1 6-3


CR: Charlotte Cooper/Harold Mahony (holders) d. Louisa Martin/Charles Henry Martin 6-1 6-3

-----

June 22-27, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Amy Wilson d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-3 6-4
1R: Agatha Templeman d. G. Whieldon 6-0 6-2

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Nora Mahony default
QF: Edith Austin d. Wilson 6-3 6-0
QF: Lottie Paterson d. L. Wilson 6-2 6-3
QF: Templeman d. A. Brown 6-3 6-3

SF: Cooper d. Austin 3-6 6-0 6-4
SF: Templeman d. Paterson 8-6 6-4

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Agatha Templeman 6-3 6-2

There was no Challenge Round in the women's singles event at the London Championships. Maud Shackle did not defend her title.

-----

June 25-27, Northumberland Lawn Tennis Association District Tournament, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)
Venue: Constabulary Cricket Ground

FI: Helen Jackson d. Lucy Kendal 6-2 6-2

DF: Minnie Hunter/Muriel Robb d. Lucy Kendal/I. Nesbit 4-6 6-3 6-2

This local tournament had an excellent entry in 1896.

-----

June 26-29, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Miss Alexander (GB) 6-1 6-4
1R: Frl Wiebe d. Frl von Plotho default
1R: E. Steinmann-bye
1R: Frl Guttmannm-bye

1R: Frl Becker-bye
1R: Frl Ullsteinbye
1R: Frl Rommel d. Frl Geerson 6-4 5-7 7-5
1R: Tila Steinmann d. Miss Bray (GB) 6-2 6-1

QF: Schulenburg d. Wiebe 8-10 7-5 6-2
QF: E. Steinmann d. Guttmannm default
QF: Becker d. Ullstein 5-7 6-1 6-2
QF: T Steinmann d. Rommel 4-6 6-0 6-0

SF: Schulenburg d. E. Steinmann 6-0 6-1
SF: T Steinmann d. Becker 9-7 7-5

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Tila Steinmann 6-3 6-1 6-2

This was the inaugural edition of the Championships of Berlin tournament.

DavidK
Oct 9th, 2010, 02:41 PM
Early July

June 29-July 4, West of England Championships, Bristol, Avon, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. S. Ware [?] default
1R: Henrica Ridding d. L. Jackson 6-0 6-2
1R: Helen Jackson d. Nora Mahony 6-1 6-1
1R: Emma Ridding d. Edith Longhurst 7-5 5-7 6-2
1R: Gertrude Provis d. E. Pedder 6-1 6-1

2R: Cooper d. H Ridding 6-0 6-2
2R: Jackson d. Lottie Paterson 6-3 6-1
2R: Edith Riseley d. Miss Whieldon 6-2 6-0
2R: Elsie Lane d. Phoebe Hausburg 6-3 6-2

2R: Provis d. E Ridding 6-2 6-1
2R: Alice Parr d. Winifred Longhurst 7-5 4-6 6-1
2R: Miss Stoddart d. J. Rose 6-1 8-6
2R: Ruth Dyas d. M. Jones 6-2 6-2

QF: Cooper d. Jackson 7-5 6-2
QF: Lane d. Riseley 6-4 6-2
QF: Provis d. Parr 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Dyas d. Stoddart 6-2 6-1

SF: Cooper d. Lane default
SF: Dyas d. Provis 6-1 6-4

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas 4-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Helen Jackson/Wilfred Baddeley d. Alice Parr/GM Butterworth 6-1 6-3

According to "The Field", this tournament was held in Bristol this year.

The largest draw of the year? 1896 is a crisis year for the sport, as other outdoor pursuits gain in popularity lawn tennis has faded somewhat.

-----

June 29-July 4, Gipsy Tournament, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Gipsy Club

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Henrietta Horncastle d. Miss Day 3-6 9-7 6-1
1R: Amy Wilson d. F. Gould 6-1 6-4
1R: Ellen Thynne d. Miss Lowndes default

QF: Agatha Templeman d. Horncastle 6-1 5-7 6-3
QF: Mrs H. White d. Miss Dainty 6-0 6-2
QF: H. Smythe d. Miss Hough 6-1 6-0
QF: Wilson d. Thynne 6-2 6-1

SF: Templeman d. White 6-4 6-3
SF: Wilson d. Smythe 6-2 6-3

FI: Agatha Templeman d. Amy Wilson 6-2, 6-3

-----

July 1-4, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Frances Snook d. Miss Hungerford 6-1 6-1

Could Frances= the "Miss Snook" we see in other draws from 1896?

-----

July 6-8, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

CR: Alice Pickering d. Ruth Dyas (holder) 4-6 7-5 7-5

-----

July 8-11, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gertrude Provis d. Beatrice Draffen 6-4 6-4

-----

July 13-18, Canadian Championships, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

QF: Kathleen Atkinson d. Mrs Burritt 6-2 6-0
QF: May Moore (US) d. Miss St John 6-2 6-2

SF: Bessie Moore (US) d. K Atkinson 6-2 6-1
SF: Juliette Atkinson (US) d. M Moore 6-1 6-3

FI: Juliette Atkinson (US) d. Bessie Moore (US) 4-6 6-1 6-3 2-6 6-3

CR: Juliette Atkinson (US) d. Mrs Sydney Smith (holder) 6-1 6-2

The Challenge Round match appears to have been played over the best of three sets.

Mrs Burritt was a native of Toronto.
Miss St John was from St Catherine's
May Moore was from Englewood, New Jersey.

-----

date uknown, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada (Grass)

FI: Muriel Goward d. Mrs Burton ??

DF: Burton/Miss Dunsmuir d. ??

MX: Muriel Goward/Albert Goward d. Miss Twigge/L.Escombe ??

DavidK
Oct 9th, 2010, 02:41 PM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: July 13-21
Venue: The All-England Lawn Tennis and croquet Club, Wimbledon, England
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Henrietta Horncastle-bye
1R: Edith Austin d. Lottie Paterson 6-4 6-1
1R: Alice Pickering d. 'Hungerford' 6-1 6-0
1R: Beatrice Draffen-bye

SF: Austin d. Horncastle default
SF: Pickering d. Draffen 6-3 7-5

FI: Alice Pickering d. Edith Austin 4-6 6-3 6-3

CR: Charlotte Cooper (holder) d. Alice Pickering 6-2 6-3

Notes: 'Hungerford' was an anonymous name. Ladies of this era often avoided publicity by giving aliases and not revealing birthdays or first names. Sporting ladies were still pioneers in the Victorian age, when some believed in the motto that a woman's name should appear in the newspaper only 3 times in her life:When she was born, when she was married, and when she died. - Brian Stewart

DavidK
Oct 9th, 2010, 02:41 PM
Late July

July 20-25, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Bertha Steedman d. Katherine Grey 6-4 6-2

-----

July 27-August 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. E. Makinson 6-0 6-0
1R: Alice Pickering d. V. Hills 6-1 6-2
1R: Ruth Dyas d. Lucy Kendal 1-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Bertha Steedman d. Muriel Robb 8-6 6-1

2R: Hillyard d. Pickering 8-6 6-0
2R: Minnie Hunter d. Annie Gibson default
2R: Lottie Paterson d. K. Bainbridge 6-0 6-1
2R: Charlotte Cooper d. E. Dickinson 6-1 6-2

2R: Mrs P. Morton d. Ethel Cochrane 6-3 6-3
2R: Maud Cochrane d. E. Morgan 8-6 6-2
2R: Ethel Jessop d. Miss Friend 6-4 6-3
2R: Steedman d. Dyas 8-6 6-4

QF: Hillyard d. Hunter 6-1 6-1
QF: Cooper d. Paterson 6-1, 6-4
QF: Morton d. Cochrane 6-3 6-3
QF: Steedman d. Jessop 7-5 6-0

SF: Hillyard d. Cooper 6-3, 6-3
SF: Steedman d. Morton 6-2 6-4

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Bertha Steedman 7-5 6-0

DF: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. Mrs J. Gibon/Lucy Kendal 6-0 6-2

MX: Charlotte Cooper/GL Orme d. Mrs P. Merton/W.J. Nimmo 6-1 8-6

-----

July 27-31, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Emma Ridding 6-0 6-2

DavidK
Oct 9th, 2010, 02:41 PM
Early August

August 3-8, Stroud, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Emma Ridding d. Miss Rose 1-6 6-1 6-4

This was the third edition of the Stroud tournament.

-----

August 5-8, West of Scotland Championships, Fife, Scotland (Grass)
Venue: Castle Wemyss

CR: Lottie Paterson (holder) d. B. Jackson 6-1 6-1

DF: B. Jackson/F. Jackson d. K. Jamieson/M. Jamieson 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Miss Gillon/T.L. Brown d. B. Jackson/Mr. Jackson 13-11 14-12

-----

August 10-15, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8, plus holder)

1R: Ida Cressy d. Minnie Hunter 0-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Miss Dickinson d. Miss North 6-1 6-0
1R: R. Shaw d. Mrs Nicholson 6-3 6-1
1R: Ellen Cressy d. L. Doig 6-2 6-3

SF: I. Cressy d. Dickinson 6-3 6-2
SF: E. Cressy d. Shaw 6-3 6-3

FI: Ida Cressy d. Ellen Cressy 4-6 6-4 6-3

CR: Lottie Paterson (holder) d. Ida Cressy 6-3 8-6

-----

August 11-15, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=7)

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Madeline O'Neill 6-3 6-3
1R: E. Morgan d. A. Clarke 6-1 6-0
1R: Bertha Steedman d. E. Wadsworth default
1R: E. Vaudrey-bye

SF: Hillyard d. Morgan default
SF: Steedman d. Vaudrey 6-1 6-0

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Bertha Steedman 6-4 3-6 7-5

DF: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. E. Morgan/E. Wadsworth 6-2 6-1

MX: Blanche Hillyard/D. Davy d. Madeline O’Neill/Harold Weston Carlton 6-1 5-7 6-3

-----

August 11-15, Trefriw, Wales (Grass)
Venue: Conway Valley grounds

FI : Constance Hill d. E. Windsor 6-3 6-0

CF: Ruth Dyas (holder) d. Constance Hill 6-1 6-0

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", August 19, 1896: "On Tuesday, August 11, the eighth annual meeting, promoted by the Trefriw Improvement Company, was begun on the picturesque grounds in the Conway Valley. The meeting was concluded on Saturday last. The entry was excellent, and the five courts, although somewhat slow, were in excellent order; and the weather, with the exception of Thursday afternoon, when rain stopped play, was fine."

DavidK
Oct 9th, 2010, 02:41 PM
Late August

began August 12, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US (Hard?)

FI: Miss Kershaw d. Miss Riggs 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Miss Kershaw/Miss Riggs d. Mrs Burton/Miss Goward 3-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Miss Goward/Mr Coombe d. Mrs Howell/George A. Hurd 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Emma Ridding and Henrica Ridding divided the prizes [Handicap only]

-----

August 18-20, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Henrietta Horncastle d. Henrica Ridding 0-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Henrietta Horncastle/Henrica Ridding d. Aimée Lowther/Toupie Lowther 6-1 6-0

MX: Henrica Ridding/Charles G Allen d. Miss Flick/Edward R Allen 6-4 6-4

-----

August 17-22, Yorkshire Open, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. Beatrice Draffen 6-0 8-6

DF: K. Grey/Lucy Kendal d. Minnie Hunter/Muriel Robb 6-0 6-4

MX: Ann Wilson Kirby/A. Kirby d. Lucy Kendal/Madeline O’ Neill 6-4 6-4

-----

began Circa August 20, The Hague, Holland (Clay)

FI: Anthonie van Aken d. C. van Lennep 6-0 6-2

-----

Circa August 22-27, Bad Homburg Tournament, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=7)

1R: S Pollen-bye
1R: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Frl Schetelig 6-0 6-1
1R: Frl Deetz d. Nora Mahony (GB) 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Frl Simon 6-0 6-1

SF: Lane d. Pollen 6-3 6-4
SF: Lowther d. Deetz 6-1 6-0

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Toupie Lowther (GB) 6-0 6-2

-----

August 22-29, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Auchenflower Courts

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Ethel Mant d E Persse 6-2 6-0 (?? - is this a handicap score?)
1R: Miss Lee (NSW) d G Harding 6-4 6-2

QF: Eileen Persse d Miss McGregor 6-3 6-4
QF: E Mant d Miss Brookes 6-2 6-2
QF: Miss Lee (NSW) d Miss Newton 7-5 -62
QF: Miss Roehricht d Miss Holland 6-1 6-0

SF: Mant d Persse 6-5 6-1
SF: Lee (NSW) d Roehricht 7-5 3-6 6-2

FI: Ethel Mant d Miss Lee (NSW) 2-6 6-2 6-1

CR: Ethel Mant d Amy Pratten 6-2 6-1

Doubles and Mixed were handicap events only.

-----

August 24-29, Southern California Championships, Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)

FI: Marion Jones d. Miss Hendricks 6-1 6-0

MX: Marion Jones/Robert Rowan d. Miss Hendricks/Archie Way 6-2 7-5

-----


began August 26, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Juliette Atkinson (US) d. Kathleen Atkinson (US) 6-2 7-5

The two finalists were sisters. This does not appear to have been an All-Comers’ Final or Challenge Round.

-----

began August 31, Ladies’ Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA (Grass?)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

FI: Jennie Craven d. Carrie Neely [score?]

This event was played separately from the men’s Western Championships tournament, held earlier in the season.

-----

????, Saint-Servan-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Ivy Arbuthnot (GB) d. Miss Richardson (GB) 6-3 9-7

Dates uncertain. I am placing the event here as coastal events often took place in the late summer.

DavidK
Oct 9th, 2010, 02:42 PM
September

August 31-September 4, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

CR: Violet Pinckney (holder) d. Amy Ransome 6-3 6-1

-----

began August 31, Toronto Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Toronto, Canada
Venue: Toronto Lawn Tennis Club

SF?: Miss Davis d. Kathleen Atkinson (US) in 3 sets

FI: Juliette Atkinson (US) d. Miss Davis


-----

began September 1, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Boulogne, France (Clay)

CR: Lottie Paterson (GB) (holder) d. F. Gould (GB) 6-0 6-0

-----

September 8-13, Dinard Tournament, Dinard, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=10, plus holder)

1R: Alice Arbuthnot d. Helene Prevost 11-9 7-5
1R: Helen Chapman (GB) d. L. Dainty (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-0

QF: May Arbuthnot d. E. Mott (GB) 6-1 6-0
QF: Alice Arbuthnot d. Mrs Manley-Sims (GB) 6-2 6-1
QF: Chapman d. Jessica Manley-Sims (GB) 6-0 6-2
QF: N. Bloxsome (GB) d. Miss Bruce 6-1 6-1

SF: M. Arbuthnot d. Alice Arbuthnot, walkover
SF: Bloxsome d. Chapman 3-6, 6-4, 10-8

FI: May Arbuthnot (GB) d. N Bloxsome (GB) 6-3 6-4

CR: Ivy Arbuthnot (GB) (holder) d. May Arbuthnot (GB) default

May fought her way to the final-only to scratch to her sister!

-----

Cicrca September 8-9 Pacific Coast Championships, Del Monte, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Hotel Del Monte

No known winner.

(Note from Mark Newman)
A note on the Pacific Coast Championships: According to the 1897 Wright and Ditson "Official Lawn Tennis Guide", the women's singles event at the 1896 Pacific Coast Championships was due to be played alongside the men's doubles event on September 8 and 9, at the Hotel Del Monte in California, but there were no entries for women's singles event, so, according to Wright and Ditson, Bee Hooper retained her title by default. However, one of the Californian newspapers had Marion Jones (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=5316&m=1435108987&q=n&rdgt=1410276076&it=1410708076&et=1410880876&priceret=6.25&pg=%7E%7E3&k=172a6546504bfa01dbd46fa4fbbe7ac4&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eamazon%2Ecom%2Fdp%2FB006D3G 0NO%2Fref%3Dasc%5Fdf%5FB006D3G0NO3237119%2F%3Ftag% 3Dpgmp%2D1585%2D01%2D20%26creative%3D395025%26crea tiveASIN%3DB006D3G0NO%26linkCode%3Ddf0&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E) beating Bee Hooper (the holder) in the Challenge Round of the 1895 Pacific Coast Championships. There seems to be some confusion around this result.

(Note from Rollo)

According to the San Francisco Call of August 29 the entry fee for the event was 50 cents. All matches were to be 2 out of 3, except for the all-comers and Challenge rounds, which were to be best 3 of 5. The Call noted that the 1895 event was at San Rafael, where Hooper nearly lost to Marion Jones.

Interestingly the Call notes only the men's doubles final in its September 9th and 10th editions, solidifying Mark's information from Wright and Ditson.

The Call in its Sept 9, 1895 edition, states that Marion Jones (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=5316&m=1435108987&q=n&rdgt=1410276076&it=1410708076&et=1410880876&priceret=6.25&pg=%7E%7E3&k=172a6546504bfa01dbd46fa4fbbe7ac4&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eamazon%2Ecom%2Fdp%2FB006D3G 0NO%2Fref%3Dasc%5Fdf%5FB006D3G0NO3237119%2F%3Ftag% 3Dpgmp%2D1585%2D01%2D20%26creative%3D395025%26crea tiveASIN%3DB006D3G0NO%26linkCode%3Ddf0&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E) d Miss B Hooper in the finals of the Pacific Slope championships at San Rafael. This seemingly contradicts their own information from a year later. Confusion indeed! (This result is listed in the 1895 thread).

Finally, Max Robertson, in his authoritative Encyclopedia of Tennis, give Bee Hooper as the winner for the Pac Coast in 1894, then lists no winners from 1895-97. In 1898 the Pacific Coast was won by Marion Jones (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=5316&m=1435108987&q=n&rdgt=1410276076&it=1410708076&et=1410880876&priceret=6.25&pg=%7E%7E3&k=172a6546504bfa01dbd46fa4fbbe7ac4&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eamazon%2Ecom%2Fdp%2FB006D3G 0NO%2Fref%3Dasc%5Fdf%5FB006D3G0NO3237119%2F%3Ftag% 3Dpgmp%2D1585%2D01%2D20%26creative%3D395025%26crea tiveASIN%3DB006D3G0NO%26linkCode%3Ddf0&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E).

-----

September 7-12, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=14, plus holder)

1R: Edith Austin d. E. Wolfenden 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Pillans d. Miss Tootell 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. F. Hoskins 6-0 6-0
1R: Amy Wilson Kirby-bye

1R: Alice Pickering-bye
1R: Lottie Paterson d. E. Morgan 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Agnes Morton d. E. Barnard 6-1 6-3
1R: Charlotte Cooper (owes 15) d. Georgina Wilson 6-3 6-3

QF: Austin d. Pillans 6-0 6-1
QF: Pennington-Legh d. Kirby 6-3 6-4
QF: Pickering d. Paterson 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF: Cooper (owes 15) d. Morton 6-1 6-1

SF: Austin d. Pennington-Legh 9-7 6-1
SF: Cooper (owes 15) d. Pickering 4-6 7-5 6-4

FI: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2 7-5 (owes 15)

CR: Blanche Hillyard (holder) d. Edith Austin 6-3 4-6 6-1

MX: Maud Shackle/Wilfred Baddeley d. Edith Austin/George Greville 6-1 3-6 6-3

Mrs Amy Kirby=the recently wed Amy Wilson. Cooper played under a handicap for the entire event, owing 15 (one point per game).

-----

September 14-21, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Henrica Ridding d. E. Morgan default
1R: Miss Bloxsome d. E. Barnard default
1R: Emma Ridding d. C. Morgan default
1R: Lottie Paterson d. L. Wilson 6-2 6-0

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Miss Maude 6-3 6-4
2R: Georgina Wilson d. Helen Pillans 6-2 6-3
2R: Amy Kirby d. E. Wolfenden 7-5 6-3
2R: H Ridding d. Bloxsome 6-8 6-4 6-4

2R: Edith Austin d. Miss Gainsford 6-1 6-0
2R: Paterson d. E Ridding 6-4 6-3
2R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Miss Parsons default
2R: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Buttanshaw 6-0 6-1

QF: Hillyard d. G Wilson default
QF: Ridding d. Kirby 6-2 6-0
QF: Austin d. Paterson 6-3 6-1
QF: Cooper d. Pennington-Legh 6-1 6-0

SF: Hillyard d. Ridding 6-1 7-5
SF: Cooper d. Austin 6-2 8-6

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 3-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Charlotte Cooper/Blanche Hillyard d. Lottie Paterson/Maud Shackle 6-3 6-0

MX: Maud Shackle/Wilfred Baddeley d. Charlotte Cooper/George Hillyard 7-9 6-1 6-1

There was no Challenge Round in this event in 1896 because Blanche Hillyard had won the old Challenge Cup outright in 1895.

-----

September 21-26, Welsh Covered Courts Championships, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

CR: Alice Pickering (holder) d. Henrica Ridding 6-1 7-5

-----

began September 29, Championships of Bohemia, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Milda Cifkova d. G. Rössler 6-2 3-6 6-3 6-3

There was a best-of-five-sets final in the women’s singles events at this tournament this year. It was usually held in late spring. Cifkova defends her 1895 title.

-----

began September 30, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Frl Zographo 6-1 6-0

DavidK
Oct 9th, 2010, 02:42 PM
October - December

November 9-14, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Melbourne Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Miss Raleigh d Miss Howitt 6-5 6-2
1R: Mabel Shaw d E Raleigh 6-5 1-6 6-2

SF: Phoebe Howitt d Mabel Shaw 6-2 6-2
SF: Raleigh d C Peach 4-6 6-2 7-6

FI: Phoebe Howitt d Mis Raleigh 6-2 6-2

Doubles (Draw=3)

1R: Phoebe Howitt/Howitt d E Raleigh/Raleigh 6-4 6-4
1R: C Peach/Mabel Shaw-bye

FI: Phoebe Howitt/Miss Howitt d C Peach/Mabel Shaw 6-4 4-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

FI: F Waters/T Irving d Mabel Shaw/Percy Colquhoun 3-6 7-5 6-4

CR: Phoebe Howitt/Alf Dunlop d F Waters/T Irving 6-3 10-8

-----

Circa mid-November, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Miss Stewart d Mabel Lee-Steer 6-0 6-4 (handicap event)

No standard events for women were contested

-----

December 26-30, New Zealand Championships, Nelson, New Zealand

Singles (Draw=4, plus holder)

1R: Miss Mabin d Miss Moore 6-1 6-4
1R: Miss Kennedy d Miss Leggatt 6-2 6-0

FI: Miss Kennedy d Miss Mabin 6-5 6-3

CR: Kate Nunneley d Miss Kennedy 6-1 6-0

Doubles

Won by holders Kate Nunneley/Miss Trimmell as there were no challengers.

Miss Kennedy was troubled by a blistered hand and her racquet was repeatedly knocked from her hand in attempting to return the fast strokes of her formidable opponent. Due to an absence of entries, Nunneley and Miss Trimnell retained the doubles title by walkover.

The lighter ball used (Slazenger's) proved somewhat puzzling to (most of the) Wellington competitors.

newmark401
Nov 25th, 2010, 12:31 PM
Classification of players

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", October 14, 1896

Scratch

Blanche Hillyard
Louisa Martin


1/6

Charlotte Cooper

3/6

Edith Austin
Helen Jackson
Alice Pickering
Bertha Steedman


4/6

Ruth Dyas
Ruth Pennington-Legh

5/6

Katherine Grey
Elsie Lane
Lottie Paterson
Gertrude Provis
Agatha Templeman

15

Ida Cressy
Beatrice Draffen
Lucy Kendal
Amy Kirby
Henrica Ridding

DavidK
Nov 25th, 2010, 03:41 PM
Southern Cal edited in - thank you. Now I have to figure out how to rename the thread.

newmark401
Dec 11th, 2010, 03:38 PM
A note on the Pacific Coast Championships: According to the 1897 Wright and Ditson "Official Lawn Tennis Guide", the women's singles event at the 1896 Pacific Coast Championships was due to be played alongside the men's doubles event on September 8 and 9, at the Hotel Del Monte in California, but there were no entries for women's singles event, so, according to Wright and Ditson, Bee Hooper retained her title by default. However, one of the Californian newspapers had Marion Jones beating Bee Hooper (the holder) in the Challenge Round of the 1895 Pacific Coast Championships. There seems to be some confusion around this result.

Rollo
Dec 11th, 2010, 06:26 PM
Note added. It's a very confusing situation indeed.

GeeTee
Nov 14th, 2011, 07:57 AM
A few more bits:

- I've put both the 1895 and 1896 NZL Champs in here as the 1895 result has been posted in this thread.

- Note that, as per the quoted paragraphs below, the South Australian Championships were played on grass for the first time this year.

26-31 December 1895 - New Zealand Championships
Thorndon Courts, Wellington

R1 Miss Hitchings d Miss Kennedy 3 sets

R2 C Lean d H Hitchings 63 65
R2 Kate Nunneley d Miss Nicholson 60 60

FI Kate Nunneley d C Lean 60 61

Miss Hitchings was the defending champion

DOUBLES
R1 C Lean/E Black d R van Asch/M Marchant 64 63

SF Miss Barron/Miss Kennedy d Miss Heywood/Miss Rutherford 63 62
SF Kate Nunneley/Miss Trimnell d Miss C Lean/E Black 62 56 61

FI Nunneley/Trimnell d Barron/Kennedy 61 61

Mixed Doubles was only contested as a handicap event

In England, Miss Nunneley won tournament after tournament, and though she has never played in an All-England Championship Meeting, at the Nottingham meeting she wasily beat Miss Jackson, the runner-up for the All-England Championship of 1895 and, receiving a slight handicap, beat Mrs Hillyard.


Adelaide Advertiser - March 1896

It is only a few years ago that South Australian lawn tennis players were regarding with some complacency the adoption of their standard by those of the eastern colonies Covered balls on asphalte had been the vogue here and Victoria was induced to give up the uncovered variety which she had formerly affected, while NSW was willing to waive for intercolonial purposes her ordinary custom of playing on grass. The times have changed, however, and the advantage of grass are now so generally recognised that the South Australian association has felt to alter its courts.

Those on the Adelaide Oval recently brought to a high state of perfection, have therefore been abandoned, and the Superintendent of Public Buildings undertook to have turf of the most excellent sort ready for this year's tournament One leading reason given for the change - that no players from the other colonies would come over unless grass were used - failed to justify itself, for none came even as it was As things turned out, however it was most fortunate that the asphalte had been abandoned, for its' hard black surface would have been most trying in the sutained heat of the past week.

7-14 March 1896 South Australian Championships
Jubilee Exhibition Oval, Adelaide (Grass)

R1 Maisie Parr d Miss Brown 61 65

CR Lillian Payne d Maisie Parr 63 63

DOUBLES
R1 Payne/Wyatt d Hunter/Patterson 63 61
R1 Brown/Hone d Chapple/Daniels 60 63

SF Payne/Wyatt d Ayers/Parr 64 16 64
SF Brown/Hone d Dale/Goldsmith 62 62

FI Payne/Wyatt d Brown/Hone 63 56 64

MIXED
R1 Payne/Bob Bowen d Wyatt/Dr David Thomas Harbison 61 64
R1 Parr/WAW Lang d Miss Kingsborough/W Angel 61 60

FI Payne/Bowen d Parr/Lang 63 26 63

In the opening doubles match Miss Patterson started a very good game from the beginning, but her partner's (Miss Hunter) first attempts proved an utter failure. This was no doubt accounted for by a combination of nervousness and excitedment, in addition to the novelty of playing on grass.

4-11 April 1896 - Tasmanian Championships
Various Courts, Hobart

R1 Howe d Miss Bernard 63 64
R1 Rock - bye

FI Nina Rock d E Howe 06 64 62

The championships were played at a variety of private courts including 'Lenna" (women's singles) and 'Pressland House' (doubles). The surfaces are unknown.


2-9 May 1896 - New South Wales Championships
Sydney Lawn Tennis Club, Sydney (Grass)

R1 Kate Nunneley d Miss Dransfield 62 61
R1 Phoebe Howitt bye?

FI Kate Nunneley (NZL) d Phoebe Howitt 64 60

CR Kate Nunneley d Mabel Shaw 62 60

DOUBLES

R1 Nunneley/Woolnough d Ada Keele/Mackenzie 63 61
R1 Howitt/Shaw d M Freeman/Freeman 75 63

FI Phoebe Howitt/Mabel Shaw d Kate Nunneley/Miss Woolnough 63 75

MIXED
R1 Miss Mackenzie/Mackenzie d Miss Bignold/Bignold 62 61
R1 M Dransfield/Windeyer d Ada Keele/Gaden 810 61 60
R1 Dransfield/Dewhurst d M Freeman/Blaxland 64 63
R1 Nunneley/Parker d Phoebe Howitt/Alf Dunlop 62 86

SF Dransfield/Dewhurst d M Dransfield/Windeyer 64 63
SF Nunneley/Parker d Mackenzie/Mackenzie 62 63

FI Nunneley/Parker d Dransfield/Dewhurst 97 62

CR Mabel Shaw/Percy Colqhoun d Kate Nunneley (NZL)/Harold Parker (NZL) 64 36 75


22-29 August - Queensland Championships
Auchenflower Courts, Brisbane (Grass)

R1 E Mant d E Persse 62 60 (?? - is this a handicap score?)
R1 Miss Lee (NSW) d G Harding 64 62

R2 Eileen Persse d Miss McGregor 63 64
R2 E Mant d Miss Brookes 62 62
R2 Miss Lee (NSW) d Miss Newton 75 62
R2 Miss Roehricht d Miss Holland 61 60

SF Mant d Persse 65 61
SF Lee (NSW) d Roehricht 75 36 62

FI Ethel Mant d Miss Lee (NSW) 26 62 61

CR Ethel Mant d Amy Pratten 62 61

Doubles and Mixed were handicap events


9-14 Nov - Victorian Championships
Melbourne Cricket Club (Grass)

R1 Miss Raleigh d Miss Howitt 65 62
R1 Mabel Shaw d E Raleigh 65 16 62

SF Phoebe Howitt d Mabel Shaw 62 62
SF Raleigh d C Peach 46 62 76

FI Phoebe Howitt d Raleigh 62 62

DOUBLES
SF Phoebe Howitt/Howitt d E Raleigh/Raleigh 64 64

DF Phoebe Howitt/Miss Howitt d C Peach/Mabel Shaw 64 46 63

MIXED
FI F Waters/T Irving d Mabel Shaw/Percy Colquhoun 36 75 64

CR Phoebe Howitt/Alf Dunlop d F Waters/T Irving 63 108


14-24 Nov - Western Australian Championships
Western Australian Cricket Assocation Grounds (Asphalt)

FI Stewart d Mabel Lee-Steere 60 64 (Handicap event)

No standard events for women were contested



26-30 December 1896 - New Zealand Championships
Nelson

R1 Miss Mabin d Miss Moore 61 64
R1 Miss Kennedy d Miss Leggatt 62 60

FI Miss Kennedy d Miss Mabin 65 63

CR Kate Nunneley d Miss Kennedy 61 60

Miss Kennedy was troubled by a blistered hand and her racquet was repeatedly knocked from her hand in attempting to return the fast strokes of her formidable opponent. Due to an absence of entries, Nunneley and Miss Trimnell retained the doubles title by walkover.

The lighter ball used (Slazenger's) proved somewhat puzzling to (most of the) Wellington competitors.

DavidK
Dec 24th, 2011, 07:55 PM
Australian results and notes above have been edited in. Thanks Graham.

newmark401
Mar 4th, 2012, 10:00 AM
The first open women's singles event at the German Championships was actually held in May 1896 (as per "Lawn Tennis"). It appears to have been an all-German affair, with the modest Maren Thomsen emerging as the winner. There were only seven entries. Here is the complete draw:

22-30 May, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FR: Maren Thomsen d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
FR: M. Holtz d. B. Senga 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
FR: E. Lantzius d. A. Holtz 6-2, 6-2
FR: M. Woelcken, a bye
--

SF: Maren Thomsen d. M. Woelcken 6-4, 6-2
SF: E. Lantzius d. M. Holtz 6-3, 7-5
--

FI: Maren Thomsen d. E. Lantzius 6-3, 6-2, 7-5
------

newmark401
Mar 4th, 2012, 10:06 AM
Some players' first names:

L. Paterson = Lottie Paterson
Mrs (A.) Kirby = Amy Kirby (nee Wilson)
P. Legh = Ruth Pennington-Legh
Mrs G.A. Draffen = Beatrice Draffen (nee Wood)
H. Ridding = Henrica Ridding
A. Ransome = Amy Ransome
A. van Aken = Anthonie van Aken
--

C.H. Martin = Charles Henry Martin
H.W. Carlton = Harold Weston Carlton
-----

DavidK
Mar 4th, 2012, 02:41 PM
Thank you Mark. German results and first names have been added. First names have always helped me keep track of players.

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 11:14 AM
April 13-18, Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)[/COLOR][/FONT]
Venue: Queen’s Club,

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 6-2 3-6 6-3
-----



The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" of following years, also played at Queen's Club.

DavidK
Apr 12th, 2012, 10:16 PM
"British" added to Covered Courts

Jimbo109
Apr 23rd, 2012, 07:54 PM
July 13 + fd, Canadian Championships, Niagrara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

ACF: Juliette Atkinson (USA) d. Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore (USA) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3

CR: Juliette Atkinson (USA) d. Mrs Eustace Smith (holder) 6-1, 6-2*

* The Challenge Round match appears to have been played over the best of three sets.

CR: Juliette Atkinson (USA) d. Mrs Sydney Smith (holder) 6-1, 6-2

I have found that Mrs Eustace Smith is the married name of Maude Delano-Osborne.
The Smith runner-up here is another player: Mrs Sydney Smith, of Ottawa, that was winner in 1895 and runner-up also in 1892 and 1893

DavidK
May 12th, 2012, 03:18 PM
Great research to help keep the Mrs. Smiths straight. Changed above.

Jimbo109
May 14th, 2012, 10:50 AM
June 3-6, Championships of New Jersey, Ridgewood, New Jersey, USA (Grass)
SF: Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore d. Miss Booth 6-2 6-1
SF: Lulu Mowry d. Helen Homans 6-2 4-6 retired

FI: Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore d. Lulu Mowry 6-4 6-8 6-1

This was the inaugural women’s singles event at this tournament.

We have a women's singles in 1890, with holder that didn't defend the title, so the inaugural event was at least in 1889.

DavidK
May 27th, 2012, 03:46 PM
I removed the note - I don't know the source of that - it's not the kind of comment I would include on my own, so if whoever first suggested that line would like to argue the point please chime in.

Jimbo109
May 31st, 2012, 05:40 AM
??, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada (Grass)

FI: Miss Goward d. Mrs Burton ??

DF: Burton/Miss Dunsmuir d. ??

MX: Goward/A.Goward d. Miss Twigge/L.Escombe ??

DavidK
Jun 16th, 2012, 03:51 PM
BC champs added, thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 08:19 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Saint-Servan-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Ivy Arbuthnot (GBR) d. Miss Richardson (GBR) 6-3 9-7

Rollo
Oct 25th, 2012, 08:00 PM
Added. Thank you sirs.

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 12:31 PM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Emma Ridding and Henrica Ridding divided the prizes [Handicap only]

DavidK
Nov 24th, 2012, 02:08 PM
East of England edited in

newmark401
Jan 7th, 2013, 01:31 PM
3-7 June, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FR: R. Birgin d. Milada Cifka 6-3, 7-5
FR: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. E. Berchold 6-4, 6-2
FR: M. Bowden d. "Mary" 6-1, 6-3
FR: Countess Karolina von Nostitz d. Baroness Albina Spens-Boden 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

SF: R. Birgin d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 6-1, 6-3
SF: Countess Karolina von Nostitz d. M. Bowden 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
--

FI: R. Birgin d. Countess Karolina von Nostitz 6-3, 7-5
--

This open women's singles event was held during the third edition of the Austrian Championships. There were no Austrian Championships or Bohemian Championships events for women at this stage in this tournament's history.
-----

DavidK
Jan 12th, 2013, 03:04 PM
Thanks Mark, this rare complete draw has been edited in

newmark401
Apr 27th, 2013, 08:49 PM
June 22-27, Gipsy Lawn Tennis Club, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agatha Templeman d. Amy Wilson 6-2, 6-3
-----

DavidK
Apr 28th, 2013, 03:03 PM
Hi Mark.
We already had, in post #6, a London tournament on the same dates as this Gipsy tournnament with A. Templeman as runner-up. Any idea how to clarify this?
Thanks

newmark401
Apr 28th, 2013, 04:00 PM
Hi Mark.
We already had, in post #6, a London tournament on the same dates as this Gipsy tournnament with A. Templeman as runner-up. Any idea how to clarify this?
Thanks

Yes, the dates are wrong. I'll check that again at some point.
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 03:57 PM
August 18-20, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Henrietta Horncastle d. Henrica Ridding 0-6, 7-5, 6-3*

* The loser was leading 6-0, 5-2 at one point. The women's singles event appears to have been a non-handicap event.
--

DF: Henrietta Horncastle/Henrica Ridding d. Aimée Lowther/May Lowther 6-1, 6-0*

* May Lowther later sytled herself as "Toupie". She was runner-up in the doubles event with her sister.
--

XDF: Charles G. Allen/Henrica Ridding d. Edward R. Allen/Miss Flick 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 03:58 PM
July 8-11, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gertrude Provis d. Beatrice Draffen 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2013, 06:50 PM
April 13-18, British Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Draw of 5

1R = First round

1R: Edith Austin d. Beatrice Draffen 6-1, 6-3

Three players had a bye.
--

SF: Edith Austin d. Henrietta Horncastle, walkover
SF: Amy Wilson d. Miss Carter 6-4, 6-2
--

ACF: Edith Austin d. Amy Wilson 6-1, 6-1
--

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2013, 06:57 PM
May 25-30, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square

Draw of 13

1R = First round

1R: Louisa Martin d. Miss Shaw 6-1, 6-0
1R: Ruth Dyas d. Bertha Steedman, walkover
1R: Alice Pickering d. Mrs Ottley 6-2, 6-3
1R: Lottie Patterson d. G. Birch 6-3, 6-1
1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Helen Jackson 6-4, 6-1

Three players had a bye.
--

QF: Louisa Martin d. Ruth Dyas 6-0, 6-4
QF: Miss Snook d. Miss Maxwell 6-3, 6-1
QF: Alice Pickering d. Blanche Hillyard, walkover
QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Lottie Paterson 6-2, 6-0
--

SF: Louisa Martin d. Miss Snook 6-1, 6-3
SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Alice Pickering 1-6, 6-3, 6-4

FI: Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper 6-0, 3-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2013, 07:03 PM
June 1-6, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 8

1R = First round

1R: Edith Austin d. E. Moseley 6-1, 6-0
1R: Georgina Wilson d. Miss Morton 7-5, 7-5
1R: Amy Wilson d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-4, 6-3

Agatha Templeman had a bye.
--

SF: Edith Austin d. Agatha Templeman 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
SF: Amy Wilson d. Georgina Wilson, walkover
--

ACF: Edith Austin d. Amy Wilson 6-4, 6-2
--

CR: Charlotte Cooper (holder) d. Edith Austin 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2013, 07:08 PM
June 15-20, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 14

1R = First round

1R: Madeline O'Neill d. H. Smythe 6-3, 6-4
1R: E. Morgan d. Miss Becker 7-5, 6-4
1R: Miss Tootell d. Georgina Wilson, walkover
1R: Agatha Templeman d. Mrs Denny 6-3, 6-1
1R: Amy Wilson d. Ursula Templeman 6-2, 6-3


Three players had a bye.
--

QF: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. C. Phillimore 6-1, 6-1
QF: Madeline O'Neill d. E. Morgan 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
QF: Miss Tootell d. C. Morgan 6-4, 6-4
QF: Amy Wilson d. Agatha Templeman 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
--

SF: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Madeline O'Neill 6-0, 6-4
SF: Amy Wilson d. Miss Tootell 6-3, 6-2
--

ACF: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Amy Wilson 8-10, 6-1, 6-0
--

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2013, 07:14 PM
June 22-27, London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 10

1R = First round

1R: Agatha Templeman d. G. Whieldon 6-0, 6-2
1R: Amy Wilson d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-3, 6-4

Six players had a bye.
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Nora Mahony, walkover
QF: Edith Austin d. Amy Wilson 6-3, 6-0
QF: Lottie Paterson d. L. Wilson 6-2, 6-3
QF: Agatha Templeman d. A. Brown 6-3, 6-3
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 3-6, 6-0, 6-4
SF: Agatha Templeman d. Lottie Paterson 8-6, 6-4
--

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Agatha Templeman 6-3, 6-2

NB: There was no Challenge Round in the women's singles event at the London Championships.
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2013, 07:22 PM
June 29-July 4, Gipsy Tournament, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: Amy Wilson d. F. Gould 6-1, 6-4
1R: Ellen Thynne d. Miss Lowndes, walkover
1R: Henrietta Horncastle d. Miss Day 3-6, 9-7, 6-1

Five players had a bye.

QF: Agatha Templeman d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-1, 5-7, 6-3
QF: Mrs H. White d. Miss Dainty 6-0, 6-2
QF: H. Smythe d. Miss Hough 6-1, 6-0
QF: Amy Wilson d. Ellen Thynne 6-2, 6-1
--

SF: Agatha Templeman d. Mrs H. White 6-4, 6-3
SF: Amy Wilson d. H. Smythe 6-2, 6-3
--

FI: Agatha Templeman d. Amy Wilson 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2013, 07:26 PM
June 29-July 4, West of England Championships, Bristol, Avon, England (Grass)

Draw of 21

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. S. Ware [?], walkover
1R: Henrica Ridding d. L. Jackson 6-0, 6-2
1R: Helen Jackson d. Nora Mahony 6-1, 6-1
1R: Emma Ridding d. Edith Longhurst 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
1R: Gertrude Provis d. E. Pedder 6-1, 6-1

Eleven players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Charlotte Cooper d. Henrica Ridding 6-0, 6-2
2R: Helen Jackson d. Lottie Paterson 6-3, 6-1
2R: Edith Riseley d. Miss Whieldon 6-2, 6-0
2R: Elsie Lane d. Phoebe Hausburg 6-3, 6-2
2R: Gertrude Provis d. Emma Ridding 6-2, 6-1
2R: Alice Parr d. Winifred Longhurst 7-5, 4-6, 6-1
2R: Miss Stoddart d. J. Rose 6-1, 8-6
2R: Ruth Dyas d. M. Jones 6-2, 6-2
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Helen Jackson 7-5, 6-2
QF: Elsie Lane d. Edith Riseley 6-4, 6-2
QF: Gertrude Provis d. Alice Parr 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
QF: Ruth Dyas d. Miss Stoddart 6-2, 6-1
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Elsie Lane, walkover
SF: Ruth Dyas d. Gertrude Provis 6-1, 6-4
--

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2013, 07:33 PM
June 15-20, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Draw of 17

1R = First round

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Ellen Cressy, walkover
1R: E. Black Barnes d. Mrs Burrows 6-0, 6-2
1R: Bertha Steedman d. Miss Vicars 6-0, 6-0
1R: Helen Jackson d. Miss Cogswell, walkover
1R: Miss Hassall d. Miss Foulkes 6-2, 6-3
1R: E. Foulkes d. Mrs Boucher 6-0, 6-2
1R: Ruth Dyas d. E. Makinson 6-2, 6-3
1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Ida Cressy 6-2, 6-4
--

QF: Blanche Hillyard d. E. Black Barnes 6-0, 6-2
QF: Helen Jackson d. Bertha Steedman 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
QF: Miss Hassall d. E. Foulkes 6-2, 7-5
QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas 7-5, 1-6, 6-4
--

SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Helen Jackson 6-3, 6-1
SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Hassall 6-1, 6-0
--

ACF: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 6-0, 4-6, 6-1
--

CR: Louisa Martin (holder) d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2013, 07:41 PM
June 26-29, Championships of Berlin*, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Miss Alexander (GBR) 6-1, 6-4
1R: Frl Wiebe d. Frl von Plotho, walkover
1R: Frl Rommel d. Frl Geerson 6-4, 5-7, 7-5
1R: Tila Steinmann d. Miss Bray (GBR) 6-2, 6-1

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Frl Wiebe 8-10, 7-5, 6-2
QF: E. Steinmann d. Frl Guttmannm, walkover
QF: Frl Becker d. Frl Ullstein 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
QF: Tila Steinmann d. Frl Rommel 4-6, 6-0, 6-0
--

SF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. E. Steinmann 6-0, 6-1
SF: Tila Steinmann d. Frl Becker 9-7, 7-5
--

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Tila Steinmann 6-3, 6-1, 6-2

* This was the inaugural edition of the Championships of Berlin tournament.
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2013, 07:46 PM
July 20-25, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Bertha Steedman d. Katherine Grey 6-4 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2013, 07:48 PM
July 27-August 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Draw of 20

1R = First round

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. E. Makinson 6-0, 6-0
1R: Alice Pickering d. V. Hills 6-1, 6-2
1R: Ruth Dyas d. Lucy Kendal 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
1R: Bertha Steedman d. Muriel Robb 8-6, 6-1

Twelve players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Alice Pickering 8-6, 6-0
2R: Minnie Hunter d. Annie Gibson, walkover
2R: Lottie Paterson d. K. Bainbridge 6-0, 6-1
2R: Charlotte Cooper d. E. Dickinson 6-1, 6-2
2R: Mrs P. Morton d. Ethel Cochrane 6-3, 6-3
2R: Maud Cochrane d. E. Morgan 8-6, 6-2
2R: Ethel Jessop d. Miss Friend 6-4, 6-3
2R: Bertha Steedman d. Ruth Dyas 8-6, 6-4
--

QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Minnie Hunter 6-1, 6-1
QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Lottie Paterson 6-1, 6-4
QF: Mrs P. Morton d. Maud Cochrane 6-3, 6-3
QF: Bertha Steedman d. Ethel Jessop 7-5, 6-0
--

SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 6-3, 6-3
SF: Bertha Steedman d. Mrs P. Morton 6-2, 6-4
--

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Bertha Steedman 7-5 6-0
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2013, 07:53 PM
August 11-15, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 7

1R = First round

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Madeline O'Neill 6-3, 6-3
1R: E. Morgan d. A. Clarke 6-1, 6-0
1R: Bertha Steedman d. E. Wadsworth, walkover

E. Vaudrey had a bye.
--

SF: Blanche Hillyard d. E. Morgan, walkover
SF: Bertha Steedman d. E. Vaudrey 6-1, 6-0
--

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Bertha Steedman 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2013, 07:58 PM
Circa August 22-27, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 7

1R = First round

1R: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Frl Schetelig 6-0, 6-1
1R: Frl Deetz d. Nora Mahony (GBR) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
1R: May Lowther (GBR) d. Frl Simon 6-0, 6-1

S. Pollen had a bye.
--

SF: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. S. Pollen 6-3, 6-4
SF: May Lowther d. Frl Deetz 6-1, 6-0
--

FI: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. May Lowther (GBR) 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2013, 08:02 PM
September 7-12, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Draw of 15

1R = First round

1R: Edith Austin d. E. Wolfenden 6-0, 6-1
1R: Helen Pillans d. Miss Tootell 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. F. Hoskins 6-0, 6-0
1R: Lottie Paterson d. E. Morgan 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
1R: Agnes Morton d. E. Barnard 6-1, 6-3
1R: Charlotte Cooper, owes 15 d. Georgina Wilson 6-3, 6-3

Two players had a bye.
--

QF: Edith Austin d. Helen Pillans 6-0, 6-1
QF: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Amy Kirby* 6-3, 6-4
QF: Alice Pickering d. Lottie Paterson 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
QF: Charlotte Cooper, owes 15 d. Agnes Morton 6-1, 6-1

* The married name of Amy Wilson.
--

SF: Edith Austin d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 9-7, 6-1
SF: Charlotte Cooper, owes 15 d. Alice Pickering 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

ACF: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper, owes 15, 6-2, 7-5
--

CR: Blanche Hillyard (holder) d. Edith Austin 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 20th, 2013, 08:08 PM
September 14-24, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 20

1R = First round

1R: Henrica Ridding d. E. Morgan, walkover
1R: Miss Bloxsome d. E. Barnard, walkover
1R: Emma Ridding d. C. Morgan, walkover
1R: Lottie Paterson d. L. Wilson 6-2, 6-0

Twelve players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Miss Maude 6-3, 6-4
2R: Georgina Wilson d. Helen Pillans 6-2, 6-3
2R: Amy Kirby d. E. Wolfenden 7-5, 6-3
2R: Henrica Ridding d. Miss Bloxsome 6-8, 6-4, 6-4
2R: Edith Austin d. Miss Gainsford 6-1, 6-0
2R: Lottie Paterson d. Emma Ridding 6-4, 6-3
2R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Miss Parsons, walkover
2R: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Buttanshaw 6-0, 6-1
--

QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Georgina Wilson, walkover
QF: Henrica Ridding d. Amy Kirby 6-2, 6-0
QF: Edith Austin d. Lottie Paterson 6-3, 6-1
QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-1, 6-0
--

SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Henrica Ridding 6-1, 7-5
SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-2, 8-6
--

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 3-6, 6-4, 6-1

NB: There was no Challenge Round in this event in 1896 because Blanche Hillyard had won the old Challenge Cup outright in 1895.
-----

newmark401
Oct 21st, 2013, 01:47 PM
July 6-8, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

CR: Alice Pickering d. Ruth Dyas (holder) 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 12:32 PM
June 8-13, Kent County Championships, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Georgina Wilson (holder) d. K.M. Fraser 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 12:35 PM
May 23-26, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Draffen d. Lucy Kendal 6-4, 8-6
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 12:59 PM
July 1-4, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Frances Snook d. Miss Hungerford 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 01:05 PM
June 25-27, Northumberland Lawn Tennis Association District Tournament, Constabulary Cricket Ground, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Jackson d. Lucy Kendal 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Minnie Hunter/Muriel Robb d. Lucy Kendal/I. Nesbit 4-6, 6-3, 6-2


This local tournament had an excellent entry in 1896.
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 01:17 PM
July 27-31, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Emma Ridding 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 01:25 PM
August 10-15, Scottish Championships, Moffatt, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass(

Draw of 9, including the holder

QF: Ida Cressy d. Minnie Hunter 0-6, 6-4, 6-4
QF: Miss Dickinson d. Miss North 6-1, 6-0
QF: R. Shaw d. Mrs Nicholson 6-3, 6-1
QF: Ellen Cressy d. L. Doig 6-2, 6-3
--

SF: I. Cressy d. Dickinson 6-3, 6-2
SF: E. Cressy d. Shaw 6-3, 6-3
--

ACF: Ida Cressy d. Ellen Cressy 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

CR: Lottie Paterson (holder) d. Ida Cressy 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 01:33 PM
August 11-15, Trefriw, Wales (Grass)

ACF: Constance Hill d. E. Windsor 6-3, 6-0
--

CF: Ruth Dyas (holder) d. Constance Hill 6-1, 6-0

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", August 19, 1896: "On Tuesday, August 11, the eighth annual meeting, promoted by the Trefriw Improvement Company, was begun on the picturesque grounds in the Conway Valley. The meeting was concluded on Saturday last. The entry was excellent, and the five courts, although somewhat slow, were in excellent order; and the weather, with the exception of Thursday afternoon, when rain stopped play, was fine."
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 01:37 PM
August 3-8, Stroud, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Emma Ridding d. Miss Rose 1-6, 6-1, 6-4

This was the third edition of the Stroud tournament.
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 01:49 PM
August 18-21, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: M.L. Pick d. Mrs Coxon 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs Coxon/Maude Garfit d. Miss Jones/Miss Murray 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Hugh Marley/Miss Murray d. C.G. Latham/M.L. Pick 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 02:00 PM
September 8-13, Dinard, France (Clay)

Draw of 11, including the holder

1R = First round

1R: Alice Arbuthnot d. Helene Prevost 11-9, 7-5
1R: Helen Chapman (GBR) d. L. Dainty (GBR) 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
--

QF: M. Arbuthnot d. E. Mott (GBR) 6-1, 6-0
QF: Alice Arbuthnot d. Mrs Manley-Sims (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
QF: Chapman d. Jessica Manley-Sims (GBR) 6-0, 6-2
QF: N. Bloxsome (GBR) d. Miss Bruce 6-1, 6-1
--

SF: M. Arbuthnot d. Alice Arbuthnot, walkover
SF: Bloxsome d. Chapman 3-6, 6-4, 10-8
--

ACF: M. Arbuthnot d. Bloxsome 6-3, 6-4
--

CR: Ivy Arbuthnot (GBR) (holder) d. May Arbuthnot (GBR), walkover
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 02:19 PM
Classification of players

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", October 14, 1896

Scratch

Blanche Hillyard
Louisa Martin
--

1/6

Charlotte Cooper
--

3/6

Edith Austin
Helen Jackson
Alice Pickering
Bertha Steedman
--

4/6

Ruth Dyas
Ruth Pennington-Legh
--

5/6

Katherine Grey
Elsie Lane
Lottie Paterson
Gertrude Provis
Agatha Templeman
--

15

Ida Cressy
Beatrice Draffen
Lucy Kendal
Amy Kirby
Henrica Ridding
-----

Jimbo109
May 4th, 2014, 07:02 PM
June 8-13, Kent County Championships, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Gertrude Wilson (holder) d. K.M. Fraser 6-3, 6-3



Last April 27, on 1897 thread, I have written down that Georgina Wilson, not Gertrude, is Mrs Baylay, and that maybe Gertrude is an inexistent name...
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=41788858&postcount=52

Jimbo109
Jun 30th, 2014, 07:20 AM
August 10-15, Scottish Championships, Moffatt, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass(



Moffat, not Moffatt.

Rollo
Jul 24th, 2014, 04:46 AM
start at p 3--post #42.

Remember to check vs Computer's comments.

Rollo
Jul 28th, 2014, 04:05 AM
updated.

Considered these points from the Computer:

1896 Ridgewood – Grace Booth?----------------------don't see her in the draw.
London Championships – Agatha Templeman?---------yes.
Scarborough – Lucy Kendal?-------------------------yes
Irish Championships – Florence Snook?---------------noted it is possible.
Wimbledon – Lottie Paterson?-----------------------yes-thanks-this was a big catch!
2nd Newcastle – Amy Ransome?--------------------can't find this Computer. Where?

Thanks Computer.

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2014, 08:44 PM
A few months ago I redid all of the women's singles draws for the Wimbledon tournament from 1884 to 1913. These can be found in the "Grand Slam" tournaments section of this forum.

updated.

Considered these points from the Computer:

Wimbledon – Lottie Paterson?-----------------------yes-thanks-this was a big catch!

Thanks Computer.

Jimbo109
Sep 10th, 2014, 07:35 AM
began August 31, Toronto, Canada
Venue: Toronto LTC

SF?: Miss Davis d. Kathleen Atkinson (US) in 3 sets

FI: Juliette Atkinson (US) d. Miss Davis

Rollo
Sep 10th, 2014, 03:20 PM
Updated. Thanks Jimbo.

I also added some results to the Canadian Champs in July.