PDA

View Full Version : 1922 results


Pages : [1] 2

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 02:37 PM
1922

Summary by Andrew Tas

Wimbledon was on the move and the Challenge Round abolished. But Lenglen continued her dominance and won her 4th Wimbledon. From six matches she lost 20 games and had to defeat McKane, Ryan and Mallory. She also won the womens and mixed doubles. Also Lenglen won the Hard Court Championships (d. Ryan) and the French Closed. Helen Wills was also a star of the year and at the age of 16 reached the final of the US Championships losing to Mallory 63 61. Also at the end of the year the first womens Australian Championships was played with Mall Molesworth winning out of a field of 15.

World rankings by Wallis Myers-London Daily Telegraph
1 Suzanne Lenglen France
2 Molla Mallory US
3 Helen Wills US
4 Kitty McKane England
5 Geraldine Beamish England
6 Irene Peacock South Africa
7 Elizabeth Ryan US
8 Marion Zinderstein Jessup US
9 May Sutton Bundy US
10 Margaret Molesworth Australia

--------------------------------
Dates Unknown

Feb ?? Southern Florida Miami FL
Final Floyd d. Cassel wo

Championships of Mexico
Angeles Gonzales d. Ochoa 62 64

River Plate Championships Buenos Aires, Argentina.
CM Norris d. Rendtorff 86 62

Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)
Mme Vuillermet d. A. Pollard (GBR) 4-6 9-7 8-6
------

Have traced Molla Mallory's results in the NYT from Jan-March (start April 1). Note that I have the 1923 Spalding Annual and need to mine it for results.

---------------------------------

AndrewTas laid out the first thread for 1922-I credit him for it here. He used Lowe's Almanack

Many thanks to Mark Ryan, whose original 1922 results thread may be viewed at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=420323

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 02:41 PM
Week of January 1-7

December 26-31, 1921, Monaco Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB) 7-5 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Lord George Rocksavage (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-2
-----

ended January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Violet Mountain Mather d. W.T.Rowe 8-6 1-6 8-6
-----

January 2-8, Beau Site First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Lord George Rocksavage (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) 6-3 6-3
-----

24 December 1921 - 8 January 1922, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Marie Conquet 6-2 2-6 7-5

MX: Broquedis Billout/Jean Borotra d. Germaine Pigueron/Pierre Hirsch 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 02:41 PM
Week of January 8-14


January 9-15, Carlton Club First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Jung 6-3 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Frank Fisher (NZ) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-2 6-0

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 02:41 PM
Week of January 15-21

December 29, 1921-January 21, 1922, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: [????]

DF: Sylvia Lance/Nellie Lloyd d. Floris Saint-George/Miss Sinclair 6-1 8-6

MX: Sylvia Lance/JO Anderson d. Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach 6-3 6-4
-----

January 16-22, Cannes Club First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 retired

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Lord George Rocksavage (GB) d. Sylvia Jung/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 6-2 7-5

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 02:42 PM
Week of January 22-28

January 23-29, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Margrethe Kaehler (Den) d. Miss Aylmer (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Samuel Hardy (US) d. Miss Bristow (GB)/R Wilkinson (GB) 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 02:42 PM
Week of January 29-February 4

January 30-February 4, Heights Casino Invitation, Brooklyn, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Brooklyn Height's Casino

Draw=31

1R Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Mrs. Wilbourne 6-0 6-1.

2R Mallory d. Mrs. Waring 6-1 6-2

QF Malloryd. Marie Wagner 6-4 6-4

SF: Molla Mallory d. Martha Bayard 6-0 6-4
SF: Leslie Bancroft d. Edith Sigourney 6-4 5-7 6-3

FI: Molla Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 6-4 6-1

DF: Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney d. Leslie Bancroft/Martha Bayard 6-2 10-8

Molla wins the Heights event for the 6th time in 7 years.

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 02:57 PM
Week of February 5-11

February 6-12, Nice First Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Ryan(US)/Satterthwaite(GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) 6-4 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Samuel Hardy (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) default
-----

February 6-12, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB) 6-2 6-1

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Dransfield/L Nouveau 6-0 6-4

Note conflicting dates with Nice. As Riviera events it's slightly possible contestants played two events simultaneously , but the likelihood is one or the other is off.

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 02:58 PM
Week of February 12-18


February 13-19, Carlton Club Second Meeting, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) 6-3 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Alain Gerbault d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) 6-3 7-5
-----

Circa mid-February, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-3 7-5

DF: Phyllis Covell (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Mrs Gibson/Miss Gibson 6-2 6-2

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB)/Lewis Barclay d. Mrs Kellie/Mohammed Sleem 6-4 6-1

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 02:58 PM
Week of February 19-25

February 16-25, World Covered Court Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

Draw=8

1R: Yvonne Bourgeois (Frn) d Mlle B Muller 6-2 6-2
1R: Germaine Golding (Frn) d Mme Cavinet (Frn) 6-2 6-3
1R: Jeanne Vaussard (Frn) d Dorothy Kemmis Betty (GB) default
1R: Mme Monk d Geramine Pigueron (Frn) default

SF: Golding d Bourgeois 6-2 6-3
SF: Vaussard d Momk 6-0 6-1

FI: Germaine Golding (Frn) d. Jeanne Vaussard (Frn) 6-2 7-5

Doubles (Draw=3)

1R: Bourgeois/Canivet d Monk/Muller 6-4 6-3

FI: Germaine Golding (Frn)/Jeanne Vaussard (Frn) d. Yvonne Bourgeois (Frn)/Mme Canivet (Frn) default

MX: Jean Borotra (Frn)/Germaine Golding (Frn) d. Max Decugis (Frn)/Jeanne Vaussard (Frn) 6-3 6-4
-----

February 18-24, Bahamas Championships, Nassau, Bahamas (Grass?)

FI: Mrs F Godfrey (US) d. Mrs F Bishop 6-1 6-0

MX: Mrs F Bishop/GC Shafer (US) d. Miss Carlebach/M Goldman [score?]
-----

Circa February 20-24, Palm Beach Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, USA (Clay)

FI: Clare Cassel d. Phyllis Walsh 4-6 7-5 6-4

*Double check. My notes have Feb 21-25 and title as Chmps of Florida.
-----

February 20-26, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 7-5 8-6

DF: Ryan (US)/Satterthwaite (GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) 6-2 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/RC Wertheim* d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 7-5 6-3

Could RC Werthein be Aussie Rupert Wertheim?
-----

ended February 28, Sydney LTC Tournament, Sydney, Australia

FI: Ellen Halley Lascelles d. Daphne Akhurst 6-0 6-4
-----

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 02:58 PM
Week of February 26-March 5

February 25-March 2, French Closed Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Marie Conquet 7-5 7-5

DF: Marie Conquet/Marie Danet d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 5-7 6-2 6-1

MX: Marguerite Billout/Jean Borotra d. Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont 6-4 6-0
-----

February 27-March 3, Metropolitan Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

FI: Marie Wagner d. Martha Bayard 6-3 6-3

DF: Ceres Baker/Lilian Scharman d. Mrs B. Stenz/Marie Wagner 3-6 8-6 6-4
-----

February 27-March 5, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-2 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) 6-3 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/RC Wertheim d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Jean Samazeuilh (Frn) 6-4 6-2
-----

Date? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Margrethe Kaehler d. [????]

DF: Margrethe Kaehler/Tove Morville d. [????]

MX: M Sandelin/CV Sandelin d. [????]

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 03:18 PM
Weekof March 6-12

Circa March 4-11, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Meryl Lister 6-4 6-4

DF: Esna Boyd/Meryl Lister d. L Bury/Marjorie Mountain 1-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Dorothy Hope/Pat O'Hara Wood d. Esna Boyd/Gerald Patterson 3-6 6-3 6-3

-----

March 6-11, Bermuda Championships, Bermuda (Hard)

FI: Marie Wagner (US) d. Miss Yuillo 6-0 3-6 6-1

MX: Marie Wagner (US)/Frederick Anderson (US) d. Mrs F Gosling/Lawrence Rice (US) 6-4 6-4

The New York Times states the event was "played on cement court painted green." Gladys Hutchings, #1 in Bermuda, was unable to play due to an illness.
-----

March 6-12, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Margaret Stocks (GB) 6-4 7-5

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Sam Hardy (US) 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 03:21 PM
Week of March 13-19

March 13-19, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Platt (GB)/Miss Radcliffe (GB) 6-0 6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Count Mikhail Soumarokoff d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Lord George Rocksavage (GB) 6-2 6-2

This tournament marked Suzanne's return to competitive play after six months' absence following her retirment to Molla Mallory in the second round of the 1921 US Championships. Suzanne did not play in the singles event in Nice.

-----

March 13-19, Bordighera, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB) 8-6 6-0

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/CW Murray (GB) 6-1 7-5

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 03:21 PM
Week of March 20-26

March 18-25, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Meryl Lister 6-2 6-2

CR: Esna Boyd d. Flora Rowe 6-2 6-0

DF: Marjorie Mountain/Dorothy Rendall d. Esna Boyd/Meryl Lister 6-3 4-6 7-5

MX: Esna Boyd/Pat O'Hara Wood d. Dorothy Rendall/Norman Peach 6-2 6-2
-----

March 20-25, US Women's Indoor Chmps, Chestnut Hill, Boston, Massachussetts, USA (Indoors on Wood)

Draw=38


1R Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Rosamund Newton 6-2 6-2

2R Mallory d. Mrs. Sheddon 6-4 6-1

3R Mallory d. Lilian Scharman 6-3 6-2

QF Mallory d. Mrs Saunders Taylor 6-4 6-1

SF: Molla Mallory [1] d. Edith Sigourney [4] 6-1 6-3
SF: Leslie Bancroft [2] d. Marion Jessup [3] 1-6 6-3 6-0

FI: Molla Mallory [1] d. Leslie Bancroft [2] 7-5 6-1

DF: Marion Jessup/Mrs F Godfrey d. Molla Mallory/Mrs L. Morris 6-4 6-3

MX: Molla Mallory/Bill Tilden d. Mrs F Godfrey/Richard Norris Williams 6-2 7-5

Double check dates. I have March 18-21 (and used the NYT).

The first ever seeding is a US national event. largely due to the Lenglen debacle from the summer of 1921. Record crowds see the event.
-----

March 20-26, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-4 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Lord George Rocksavage d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charles Aeschlimann 7-5 5-7 6-2
-----

March ???? South African Nationals Johannesburg, south Africa (Clay)

Final Won by Mrs McJannett
-----

Circa late March, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Mieken Galvao d. either Nelly Stephanus or Daisy Uhl

XDF: Friedrich W. Rahe/Mieken Galvao d. Curt Bergmann/Frau MacDornan 6-1, 6-3
-----

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 03:21 PM
Week of March 27-April 2

March 27-April 1, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, Surrey, England (Indoors, hard)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Irene Peacock (SA) 6-4 6-8 6-4

MX: Irene Peacock (SA)/G Murat (SA) d. G Mann/Brian Helmore 6-1 6-1
-----

Late March to early April, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Sylvia Lance d. Annie Lascelles 6-1 6-2

DF: Syliva Lance/Nellie Lloyd d. Annie Lascelles/Floris Saint-George 6-0 6-4

MX: Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach d. Mrs Docker/Jack Clemenger/ 6-4 6-4
-----

March 27-April 2, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-4 6-4

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Sam Hardy (US) d. Suzanne Lenglen/Jean Borotra default

Borotra was due in Paris for an army football match and had to scratch.

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 03:34 PM
Week of April 3-9

Circa April 2-9, Cuban Championships, Havana, Cuba (Clay)

FI: Rosita Sardina d. Dorothy Greeswell 6-1 6-4

MX: Rosita Sardina/Ignacio Zayas d. Clemencia Correa/Gustabo Gay 6-1 8-6
-----

Began April 2, Cuban Championships, Vedado Tennis Club, Havana, Cuba (Clay)

FI: Rosita Sardina d. Dorothy Greenwell 6-1 6-4
-----

April 4-10, Metropole Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Heather Woolrych (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Jean Borotra d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Jack Nielsen (Nor) 6-1 6 -2

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 03:34 PM
Week of April 10-16

April 6-15, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Aurea Edgington 7-5 6-2

CR: Dorothy Holman (holder) d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-1

MX: Kitty McKane/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Doris Craddock/GTC Watt 6-2 6-2

Mixed holders FMB Fisher (NZ) and Irene Peacock (SA) did not defend.

* This tournament and Wimbledon still had a Challenge Round in all its events at this point in time. It was abolished at both tournaments this year.
-----

April 8-16, French Open Covered Court Championships, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Marie Conquet 7-9 7-5 6-1

DF: Mlle Cousin/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 6-3 5-7 11-9

MX: Marguerite Billout/Jean Borotra d. Mlle Cousin/Pierre Albarran 6-4 4-6 6-2

*Alternate score of 6-1 7-5 for doubles final. The current accepted score of 6-3 5-7 11-9 comes from Le Figaro per Jimbo.
-----

Circa April 10-13, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay)

FI: Marion Jessup d. Martha Bayard 6-1 6-1
-----

April 10-16, Carlton Club Third Meeting, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Madeline O'Neill 6-3 7-5

MX: Sylvia Jung/Jimmy van Allen (US) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/DL Morgan (GB) 1-6 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 03:35 PM
Week of April 17-23

ended April 22, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Adeline Moran Wilkins d. J.Chancellor 6-2 6-1
-----

April 17-23, Championships of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Isabel Fonrodona 6-1 7-5

DF: Isabel Fonrodona/Luisa Marnet d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/M. Satrusategui 2-6 6-2 10-8

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Count Manuel de Gomar d. Maria-Luisa Marnet/Manuel Alonso 6-4 6-4
-----

April 17-24, White Sulphur Springs Tournament, West Virginia, USA (Grass?)

FI: Martha Bayard d. Florence Ballin 6-0 6-0

MX: Dorothy Briggs/S Howard Voshell d. Florence Ballin/Mr Shafer 6-3 7-5
-----

Circa April 19-24, Ojai Valley Championships, Ojai Valley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: May Bundy d. Mary Browne 8-6 6-2
-----

April 17-25, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Eleanor Goss (US) 6-0 6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Alain Gerbault d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Alfred Chapin (US) 6-1 6-1

* Suzanne won four singles matches without losing a game. Drops 12 points in final.

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 03:35 PM
Week of April 24-30

April 24-29, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Kitty McKane d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 3-6 6-1

DF: Doris Craddock/Irene Peacock (SA) d. Kitty McKane/Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-4

MX: Kitty McKane/Walter Crawley d. Geraldine Beamish/Ernest Lamb 6-1 6-2
-----

Date? German Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-2 6-1

DF: [????]

MX: Luis-Maria Heyden/Lili de Alvarez (SP) d. [????]

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 03:35 PM
Week of May 1-7

May 1-6, Highbury, London, England (Hard)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Aurea Edgington 8-6 6-1

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Doris Craddock d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Madeline O'Neill 6-4 3-6 6-3

MX: Peggy Ingram/Victor Penman d. Betty Dix/Ali-Hassan Fyzee (Ind) 6-2 6-4
-----

Circa May 1-8, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Nancy Curtis (NZ) d. Mall Molesworth 10-8 5-7 7-5

DF: Esna Boyd/Meryl Lister d. Marjorie Cox/Annie Gray 1-6 6-0 6-3

MX: Dorothy Rendall/L Darby d. Annie Gray/A Sieler 3-6 6-4 6-3

Was A sieler a relation to Cynthia Sieler (later Doerner?)
-----

in Spring, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Maria Zezza d. Eva di Gaeta ??

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 03:38 PM
Week of May 8-14

May 6-14, Marseilles, Marseilles, France (Clay)

FI: Helene Contostavlos (Gre) d. Regina Vlasto 6-1 6-1

MX: Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/J Vidal d. LH Norwe/ Vlasto 6-3 6-3
-----

May 8-13, Hurlingham Hard Court Tournament, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Aurea Edgington 3-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Doris Craddock/Peggy Ingram d. Aurea Edgington/Margaret Stocks 6-2 3-6 6-0

MX: Miss Foulger/PJ Oakley d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Arthur Wallis Myers default
-----

Circa May 9-13, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Wills d. Rea Leachman 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 03:38 PM
Week of May 15-21

Circa mid-May, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Cushing d. Anna McCune 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 03:39 PM
World Hard Court Championships

Dates: May 13-21
Venue: Royal Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium
Surface: Clay


Singles (Draw=34)

First Round

30 players had byes
Mlle Joly* d Daisy Speranza (Fr) default
Doris Wolfson (Fr) d Mlle Ittner 6-3 6-3

Second Round

Yvonne Bourgeois (FR) d Mme Taudin Chabot 6-1 6-1
Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) d Princess Josefine de Lobkowiczova (CZ) 6-0 6-0
Mme Grisar d Nanette Le Besnerais (Fr) default
Kitty McKane (GB) d. Rosetta Gagliardi (Ity) 6-0 6-1
Pauline Alison d Mme Pierre du Pasquier default
Evelyn Colyer (GB) d Mme Janssens 4-6 6-1 6-2
Suzanne Lenglen (Fr) d Helene Vanderkindere 6-0 6-0
Marthe DuPont d Joly 6-1 6-4

Dorothy Kemmis Betty (GB) d Wolfson 6-0 6-3
Anne de Borman d Mme Rohrer (Cz) 6-2 6-0
Mrs Hunter (GB) d Mlle de Spirlet 6-4 9-7
Marie Storms d Guilia Perelli (Ity) 6-1 6-3
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Marguerite Billout (Fr) default
Irene Peacock (SA) d Mme Jones 6-1 6-0
Germaine Pigueron (FR) d Loes Everts 6-1 6-4
Geraldine Beamish (GB) d Mlle Brigode 6-1 6-1

Third Round

Satterwaite d. Bourgeois 6-1 6-0
McKane d. Grisar 6-0 6-1
Alison d Colyer 6-3 0-6 9-7
Lenglen d. duPont 6-0 6-0

Borman d. Kemmis Betty 8-6 2-6 7-5
Storms d Hunter 6-2 6-1
Ryan d. Peacock 1-6 8-6* 6-2
Beamish d Piqueron 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
McKane d. Satterwaite 7-5 6-2
Lenglen d. Alison 6-0 6-0
Borman d. Storms 6-4 6-2
Ryan d. Beamish 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Lenglen d. McKane 10-8 6-2
Ryan d. Borman 6-2 6-0

Final
Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-3 6-2

------------------------------
Doubles (13 pairs)

First Round

Marguerite Billout(Frn)/Germaine Pigueron(Frn)-bye
Pauline Alison/Evelyn Colyer (GB) d Mme Grisar/Mme Jones 7-5 6-0
Mme Jannsens/Marie Storms d Mlle Ittner/Daisy Speranza (Frn) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Geraldine Beamish(GB)/Kitty McKane (GB) d. Rosetta Gagliardi(Ity)/Guilia Perelli (Ity) 6-1 14-12

Irene Peacock(SA)/Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) d. Loes Everts/Mme Taudin-Chabot 6-1 6-1
Mrs Hunter (GB)/Dorothy Kemmis Betty (GB) d Yvonne Bourgeois (Frn)/Doris Wolfson (Frn)6-4 4-6 6-1
Anne de Borman/Marthe DuPont-bye
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye

Quarterfinals

Alsion/Colyer d. Billout/Pigueron default
Beamish/McKane d. Jannsens/Storms 6-2 6-0
Peacock/Satterwaite d. Hunter/Kemmis Betty 6-0 6-3
Lenglen/Ryan d. Borman/DuPont 6-3 6-1

Semifinals
Beamish/Mckane d. Alison/Colyer 6-4 6-2
Lenglen/Ryan d. Peacock/Satterwaite 6-1 6-3

Final
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish(GB)/Kitty McKane (GB)6-0 6-4
------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=25)

First round

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Henri Cochet (Frn) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Gordon Lowe (GB) 6-2 6-4
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Manuel Alonso (Sp) d Pauline Alison/Manuel de Gomar (Sp) 7-5 9-7
Marthe Dupont/Jean Washer d S. de Spirlet/Andre Laloux 6-2 6-4
Dorothy Kemmis-Betty (GB)/Stanley Doust (Aus) d Germaine Pigureron (Frn)/Marcel Dupont 6-4 6-4
Mme Grisar/Maurice van den Bemden-bye
Josephine Lobkowiczova (Cz)/Friedrich Roher (Cz)-bye
Kitty Mckane (GB)/Herbert Roper Barrett (GB)-bye
Giulia Perelli (Ity)/Cesare Colombo (Ity)-bye

Irene Peacock (SA)/Leonard Lyle (GB) d. Rosetta Gagliardi/Count Giovanni Balbi (Ity) 6-2 8-6
Doris Wolfson (Frn)/Pierre du Pasquier (Frn) d. Loes Everts/J. Scheuler default
Nanette Le Besnerais (Frn)/GLA Brian (Ity) d. Mrs Hunter (GB)/G. Hill (GB)default
Marie Storms/Georges Watson d. Evelyn Colyer (GB)/Ernest T. Lamb (GB) default
Marguerite Billout (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn) d. Daisy Speranza (Frn)/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) default
Yvonne Bourgeois (Frn)/Maurice Ferrier (Swt)-bye
Geraldine Beamish (GB)/John Gilbert (GB)-bye
Anne de Borman/S. Joseph Halot-bye

Second round

Lenglen/Cochet d. Ryan/Alonso default
Kemmis-Betty/Doust d. Dupont/Washer 6-2 6-4
Grisar/van den Bemden d. Lobkowicz/Rohrer 5-7 6-3 6-2
McKane/Roper Barrett d. Perelli/Colombo 6-4 4-6 6-2

Peacock/Lyle d Wolfson/Pasquier 6-2 6-1
Storms/Watson d Le Besnerais/Brain default
Bourgeois/Ferrier d Billout/Borotra default
Beamish/Gilbert d Borman/Halot 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Lenglen/Cochet d Kemmis-Betty/Doust 6-1 6-2
Mckane/Roper-Barrett d Grisar/van den Bemden 6-1 6-4
Peacock/Lyle d Storms/Watson 15-13 6-1
Beamish/Gilbert d Bourgeois/Ferrier 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Lenglen/Cochet d Mckane/Roper Barrett 6-3 6-1
Beamish/Gilbert d Peacock/Lyle 8-6 6-4

Final
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Henri Cochet (Frn) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/John Gilbert (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-0
-----

Draw notes:

*Mark has this player listed as Joltz.

The Lobkowicz family was a noble family from Bohemia. The Slavic style spelling for the family is Lobkowiczova. There are several candidates for the tennis playing Princess Josephine.

1. Josephine Maria Anna Lobkowicz, (1897-1972), Md. 1920, Count Andreas Karl Borromäus Klemens von Schall-Riaucour (1884-1958)
2. Anna Maria Josephine Aloisia Lobkowicz, (1890-1964), Md. 1911, Count Hubert Maria zu Stolberg-Stolberg, (1881, + 1963)
3. 1. (Maria Anna) Bertha Josephine Lobkowicz (1896-1959).


Summary:


From "Ayres' Almanack" (1923): "It had been agreed before the war that Belgium should have the hard court championship meeting, after France had staged it for four years. Into its efficient organisation, the fruits of which were seen at the Royal Leopold Club, Brussels, Chevalier Paul de Borman threw himself with characteristic energy. He succeeded not only in providing a centre court of first-class proportions, both for players and spectators, other courts equally good, and amenities satisfying to the most fastidious, but also in attracting a representative entry of both sexes.

[...]

"The last day brought great heat and a tremendous crowd. A lack of officials was responsible for excessive crowding at the gangways, while between the matches photographers and autograph hunters rushed pell mell on to the court; the refreshment arrangements also proved quite inadequate. These defects, however, can easily be remedied on a future occasion.

[...]

"The ladies' final between Mlle Ryan and Mlle Lenglen followed lines which had been marked out on the Riviera in 1921. The champion was never in serious difficulty, and, playing a back-court game exclusively, she won with the loss of five games in two sets."
-----

Lenglen is tested in the semis, where Kitty McKane holds set points. "Watched by Queen Elizabeth of the Belgians, the drama occured in the first set, when McKane recoverd from 0-3 to hold two set points on her service at 5-4 40-15. "In the second set Kitty played into Suzanne's hands by coming to the net too much."

* From "Ayres' Almanack" (1923): "Winning the first three games against Miss McKane, the champion was caught by a fine effort of brilliant all-round play, a resistance which unquestionably shook her confidence and provoked errors of timing. At 5-4 the English girl went strongly to 40-15 on her own service, only to lose the next two points (the second by a drive which hit the top of the net and fell the wrong side), and ultimatley the game. Miss McKane, still playing most gallantly, led 6-5, and again at 8-7, but she was never within a point of the set again. Winning the sixteenth game from 15, and the next two after a longer effort, Mlle Lenglen took the set at 10-8. In the second set Miss McKane led 2-1, but lost the next four [five] games."

Up to that point Lenglen had been so dominant that she dropped not a single game until the semis.

Missing is Suzanne's great rival Molla Mallory, who sailed for England to compete at Wimbledon the very day of the Lenglen-McKane match.

Ryan survived a match point in her third round match vs. the formidable Peacock of India. Peacock "reveled in the heat" but netted the ball time after time in the third, defeating herself.

A funny incident happened in round 2, when it was reported that "a new star" had come to challenge Lenglen. Even her name was perfect for tennis. Princess Lobkowiczova beat Satterwaite (a top tenner) 6-0 6-0 with "a peculiar twisting serve". It was obvious the reporter had never seen the match the next day when a furious Satterwaite stormed the tournament office to inform them that she had won 6-0 6-0, not the Princess! The official had given the referee the correct score but the wrong winner.

Eleanor Goss (US) withdrew before the start of the event.

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 03:40 PM
Week of May 22-28

May 22-27, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Irene Peacock (SA) 10-8 6-2

DF: Irene Peacock (SA)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kitty McKane/Margaret Stocks 6-1 6-2

MX: Kitty McKane/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Brian Norton (SA) 9-7 6-4
-----

May 22-27, Montclair Athletic Club Women's Chmp, Montclair, New York, USA (Grass?)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Clare Cassel 6-2 6-1

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Florence Ballin/Martha Bayard 6-4 5-7 14-12

MX: Marie Wagner/Gerald Emerson d. Margaret Grove/J Harry Steinkampf 7-5 6-3
-----

May 23-28, Bordeaux, Bordeaux, France (Clay)

FI: [????]

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Jean Borotra d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean Samazeuilth 6-4 6-0

Suzanne Lenglen did not play in the singles event at this tournament.
-----

began May 23 , Country Club of Brookline, Brookline, Massachussetts, USA (Grass?)

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs Frank Godfrey 6-1 6-3

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Mrs F Godfrey d. Isabella Mumford/Newton 6-2 6-2

"A small but select entry"...in reality a minor event.
-----

May 28-31, Central Californian Championships, Sacramento, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Marjore Thorne d. Lucille Murphy 6-1 6-2

DF: Mrs Lennon/Lucille Murphy d. Mrs Allen/Marjorie Thorne 3-6 6-4 6-2

XDF: Harry Rendall/Marjorie Thorne d. Mervyn Griffin/Miss Brown 6-2 6-4
-----

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 03:41 PM
Week of May 29-June 4

May 25-June 1, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Ilona Varady (HUN) d. E. Mayer 7-5 4-6 9-7

XDF: Relli/Frau Relli d. Count Ludwig von Salm/Margit Ellissen 6-4 6-0
------

May 29-June 3, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

SF: Peacock d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 4-6 6-4

FI: Irene Peacock (SA) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1 1-6 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish/Irene Peacock (SA) 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Irene Peacock (SA)/John Gilbert 7-5 6-4
-----

May 29-June 3, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Edith Hannam 6-1 6-1

DF: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Mabel Parton d. Edith Hannam/Mrs H. Weston 6-4 6-2

MX: Doris Craddock/Frank Riseley d. Mabel Parton/Theodoro Mavrogordato 6-3 6-2
-----

May 29-June 3, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3, 6-2

DF: Hazel Hogarth/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Holman/Eleanor Rose 6-2, 6-4

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Sir George Thomas/Hazel Hogarth 6-4, 6-0
-----

May 29-June 4, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Florence Ballin d. Anne Townsend 6-4, 6-3

DF: Anne Townsend/Phyllis Walsh d. Miss Carpenter/Mrs Sewell 6-4, 6-2
-----

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 03:42 PM
Week of June 5-11

June 3 to 11. French National Championships (Closed) Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

CR: Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Golding 6-4 6-0

Doubles

1R: Speranza/Contostavlos bye
1R: Deve/Cousin d. Le Conte/Le Besnerais 6-3 6-4
1R: Golding/Vaussard d. Florand/Lecaron 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Conquet/Danet bye

SF:Speranza/Contostavlos d. Deve/Cousin 6-2 6-2
SF: Conquet/Danet d. Golding/Vaussard 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Conquet/Danet d. Speranza/Contostavlos 8-6 8-6

CR:Suzanne Lenglen/Germaine Pigueron (holders) d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

CR: Toto Brugnon/Suzanne Lenglen (holders) d. Jean Borotra/Germaine Golding 6-0 6-0

The French Nationals still used the Challenge Round system.

* As a Challenge Round was still in force in all events, the holders played only one match. Check dates-Mark has this ending on June 10.
-----

June 5-10, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England (Grass)

FI: Molla Mallory (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 6-4

DF: Aurea Edgington/Olive Manser d. Molla Mallory (US)/Edith Sigourney (US) 5-7 6-4 6-3

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Louise Bull/WT Tucker 6-3 6-0
-----

June 5-10, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Blanche Colston/Mrs W. Keays (SA) 6-0 6-2

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Ermyntrude Harvey/EU Williams 8-6 6-4
-----

June 6-10, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kitty McKane 6-2 8-6

DF: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Holman/Elizabeth Ryan (US) walkover

Mixed Doubles
FI: Kitty McKane/Leslie Godfree d. Peggy Ingram/Frank Riseley 5-7 7-5 6-4

CR: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) (holders) d. Kitty McKane/Leslie Godfree 6-2 6-3

The Challenge Round was still in force in the mixed doubles event at this tournament.
-----

Circa June 5-14, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. E. Völker [score?]

XDF: Georg Demasius (GER)/Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. Dr Zechenstal (?)/Maria Sindelarova [score?]
-----

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 03:43 PM
Week of June 12-18

Circa June 12-17, Apawamis Invitational, Rye, New York, USA

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Florence Ballin 6-0 6-4
-----

June 12-17, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Kitty McKane d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kitty McKane/Margaret Stocks 7-9 6-4 6-2

MX: Mrs W. Hollick/AW Asthalter (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) default
-----

June 12-17, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, London, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs J.S. Youle 6-2, 8-6

DF: Eleanor Rose/Mrs J.S. Youle d. Mrs C.E. Hunter/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2, 6-1

XDF: H. Coverdale/Eleanor Rose d. V. Burr/Mrs Reckitt 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1923): "This new tournament met with instant success; its good courts and delightful surroundings are a guarantee of popularity..."
-----

ended June 18, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Ilona Várady (Hun) d. Margarete Janotta (Cz) 6-0 6-3
-----


Circa mid-June, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, USA

FI: Marion Jessup d. Leslie Bancroft 6-2 6-2
-----

June 15-18, Lille, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Golding 6-0 6-2

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Roger Danet d. Germaine Golding/J Thellier de Poncheville 6-0 6-0

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 03:44 PM
Week of June 19-25


June 19-24, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Clayton d. Mrs W Keays (SA) 6-3 6-4

DF: Mrs B May/Mrs van Praagh d. Mrs Brown/Mrs Ellis 7-5 6-1

MX: Mabel Clayton/GTC Watt d. Miss Tulloch/RG de Quetteville 6-1 6-4
-----

June 19-24, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Kathleen Lidderdale 4-6, 9-7, 6-3

DF: In 1922, there was no women's doubles event at this tournament.

XDF: E.L. Nall/Kathleen Lidderdale d. Sir George Thomas/Hazel Hogarth 6-3, 6-1
-----

June 19-24, Roehampton Invitation Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Molla Mallory (US) 1-6 8-6 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Irene Peacock (SA) and Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane divided the prizes.

MX: Kitty McKane/Walter Crawley and Geraldine Beamish/FMB Fisher (NZ) divided the prizes.
-----

June 19-25, German Games/Deutsche Kampfspiele*, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 11-9 8-6

* This tournament - the "Deutsche Kampfspiele" - seems to have been part of a German "Olympic" Games open at least to sportsmen and women from Central Europe.
-----

June 23-26, Women's New Jersey Championships, Englewood, New Jersey, USA

3R: Mrs Samuel H. Waring d. Mrs Percy Wilbourn 2-6 6-4 6-2

4R: Marion Chapman d. Mrs E.K. Van Winkle default
4R: Mrs Samuel H. Waring d. Caroma Winn 3-6 6-0 6-1
4R: Rosamond Newton d. Mrs G.B. Hirsch 9-7 6-4

SF: Marion Chapman d. Agnes Sherwood 6-3 6-4
SF: Mrs Samuel H. Waring d. Rosamond Newton 6-2 3-6 6-1

FI: Marion Chapman d. Mrs Samuel H. Waring 6-2 6-1

DF: Helen McLean/Edna Welty d. Rosamond Newton/Caroma Winn 7-5 6-4

MX: Florence Sheldon/Spencer Palmer d. Mrs E Lynch/Walter Toussaint 6-4 7-5
-----

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 03:46 PM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)
Venue: The All-England Club, London, England. (Grass)

June 26 to July 12.

Draw of 64.
---------------------------------------------
First Round
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Enid Head 6-3 6-0
Winifred McNair d. Olive Manser 8-6 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey d. R.R. Jackson 7-5 4-6 6-2
Mrs. Rawson Wood d. Katie Fenwick(France) 1-6 6-4 6-4

Evelyn Colyer d. M.L. Stevenson 6-3 7-5
P.M. Stevenson d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 8-6 6-4
Kitty McKane d. Eleanora Sears (US) 6-1 6-0
Suzanne Lenglen (France) d. M.F.Ellis(SA) 6-0 6-0

Mrs. Anstey d. Ruth Winch default
Blanche Colston d. Peggy Ingram 6-3 6-4
Peggy Dransfield d. Annie Cobb default
Helen Leisk d. Molly Welsh 8-6 6-2

Norah Middleton d. H.C. Hextall 8-6 6-8 6-1
Irene Peacock (SA) d. Mildred Coles 6-2 6-1
Elizabeth MacReady (Fr) d. A.A. Hall 6-3 2-6 6-2
Dorothy Holman d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-2

C. Rimington d. Edith Sigourney (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
I.F. Elliot d. Mrs. Johnstone Brown 6-2 6-2
Madeline O'Neil d. Mrs. Perrett 8-6 6-1
Louise Bull d. Pauline Alison (Bel) 8-6 6-1

Ariadne Rodocanachi d. ES Graham(India) 6-2 6-2
Winifred Beamish d. D Kemmis Betty 6-2 6-4
H.B. Weston d. MW Haughton 2-6 6-3 7-5
Margaret Stocks d. Marjorie Bain (NZ) 6-0 6-0

Vera Youle d. MS Scott 7-5 7-5
Aurea Edgington d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-0
EZ Stokes d. AM Hogg 6-3 6-4
Eleanor F Rose d. Eleanor Goss (US) 6-2 6-0

Mabel Parton d. Mrs. Bruce May 6-2 6-4
Phyllis Satterwaite d. Jessie Walker 6-0 3-6 6-1
Molla Mallory (US) d. WP Keays (SA) 6-0 6-3
WLHollick d. Joan Hextall 6-3 6-3
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Ryan d. McNair 4-6 6-3 6-0
Harvey d. Rawson-Wood 6-2 6-1
Colyer d. P. Stevenson 6-3 6-3
Lenglen d. McKane 6-1 7-5

Colston d. Ansley 6-2 3-6 6-3
Dransfield d. Leisk 8-6 2-6 6-4
Peacock d. Middleton 6-2 6-0
Holman d. Macready 6-3 6-0

Elliott d. Rimington 7-5 6-3
O'Neil d. Bull 6-2 8-6
Beamish d. Rodocanachi 6-2 6-2
Weston d. Stocks 6-4 6-4

Edgington d. Youle 6-2 6-3
Rose d. Stokes 7-5 6-1
Parton d. Satterwaite 6-4 6-1
Mallory d. Hollick 6-1 6-2
--------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Ryan d. Harvey 6-3 6-3
Lenglen d. Colyer 6-0 6-0
Dransfield d. Colston default
Peacock d. Holman 7-5 6-0

Elliott d. O'Neil 6-4 6-3
Beamish d. Weston 6-3 6-4
Edgington d. Rose 6-1 3-6 6-3
Mallory d. Parton 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-1 8-6
Peacock d. Dransfield 6-2 6-2
Beamish d. Elliott 8-6 6-1
Mallory d. Edgington 6-2 6-4

Semis
Lenglen d. Peacock 6-4 6-1
Mallory d. Beamish 6-2 6-2

Final
Lenglen d. Mallory 6-2 6-0
-------------------------------------------------
A year of big changes. The site is moved from Worple Road to Church Road, the present facilities for "The Championships".

The overwhelming popularity of Lenglen is a major factor in the move, as crowds were packed to overflowing for all her matches. When people waited in line to see her it was said, "There's a Lenglen-line a winding".

The Challenge Round is finally abolished. Again, Suzanne was a factor, for by playing through more people had a chance to see her. A poll of players wanted to abolish it. "Suzanne as champion, was consulted on the matter and she agreed to the change."

The crowd for Suzanne's second round match vs. English heroine McKane set a record for the most people to view a match in England. Lenglen won the first set so easily at 6-1 that she didn't even have to hit a volley. In set 2 McKane led 3-0 before Lenglen fought back. At 4-4 there was "tremendous excitement" as Kitty had a break point, "but a perfect forehand down the line saved the game for Suzanne". The British home crowd urged Kitty on until she finally fell at 6-1 7-5.

In the quarters old foe Elizabeth Ryan extended the goddess in set two. A visibly tiring Suzanne eeked by at 8-6 to close it out.

One of the wettest Wimbledons on record, the weather delayed matters until the third Wednesday.

On Saturday of July 8 the final was held. An expectant crowd came to see if Molla could repeat her shock victory of 1921 in America. Demand was so intense that "spectators started queuing at dawn". Rain delayed play until 7pm. Both finalists ageed to go on rather than wait until Monday, as there was no Sunday play in those days.

At the unheard of time of 7:01 they went on. 25 minutes later Suzanne had regained total supremacy by destroying her rival 6-2 6-0.

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 03:49 PM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)-Doubles and Mixed


Doubles (32 pairs)

1R N. Q. Platt/P.M. Radcliffe d /Elizabeth Macready/Violet Pinckney 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R Marjorie Bain/Katie Fenwick d AM Hogg/(Mrs FT) Jessie Walker default
1R Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Satterwaite d Doris Craddick/Mabel Clayton 7-5 6-4
1R Dora Geen/Winifred McNair d Ermytrude Harvey/Mrs CE Hunter 3-6 7-5 6-1
1R Eleanor F Rose/Vera Youle d D Kemmis Betty/Mabel Parton 6-2 6-4
1R Enid Head/Peggy Ingram d Mrs W.L. Hollick/Cecily Marriott 6-3 6-3
1R Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d. Aurea Edgington/Hogarth 6-0 6-1
1R Molly Welsh/Mrs Weston d Mrs MF Ellis/Mrs Johnstone Brown 6-4 6-1

1R EM Stokes/EZ Stokes d Louise Bull/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R Peggy Dransfield/Norah Middleton d "Miss M Coles"/Ruth Winch default
1R Rimington/Warburg d Mrs AA Hall/Mrs Perrett 6-3 6-3
1R Dorothy Holman/Helen Leisk d Annie Cobb/Olive Manser 6-3 6-2
1R Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Irene Peacock d Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney 6-2 6-1
1R Joy M Coote/Mrs HV Parbury d Evelyn Colyer/Madeline O'Neill 6-4 8-6
1R Kitty Mckane/Margaret Stocks d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/MS Scott 6-2 6-2
1R WM Haughton/RR Jackson d ML Stevenson/PM Stevenson 6-4 6-3

2R Platt/Radcliffe d Bain/Fenwick default
2R Geen/McNair d Beamish/Satterwaite 6-3 6-4
2R Rose/Youle d Head/Ingram 6-4 6-1
2R Lenglen/Ryan d. Walsh/Weston 6-1 6-0

2R Dransfield/Middleton d Stokes/Stokes 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R Holman/Leisk d Rimington/Warburg 6-1 6-3
2R Lambert Chambers/Peacock d Coote/Parbury 6-3 6-2
2R Mckane/Stocks d Haughton/Jackson 6-1 7-5

QF Geen/McNair d Platt/Radcliffe default
QF Lenglen/Ryan d. Rose/Youle 7-5 6-2
QF Holman/leisk d Dransfield/Middleton default
QF Mckane/Stocks d Lambert Chambers/Peacock 6-4 3-6 6-0

SF Lenglen/Ryan d. Geen/McNair 6-0 6-1
SF K. McKane/Stocks d. Holman/Leisk default

FI Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d Kitty Mckane/Margaret Stocks 6-0 6-4

Mixed Doubles (64 pairs)

1R Roper Barrett/Beamish d Percy Pinckney/Pinckney default
1R Edgar Bartleet (NZ)/Fenwick d Gerry Millard/Colston default
1R Arthur W Gore/Weston d George T.C. Watt/Craddock 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R Ben Haughton (Ire)/Miss Haughton d Hew Stoker/Green 6-2 6-1
1R Frank MB Fischer (NZ)/Bull d Theodore Mavrogordato/Parton 6-3 6-4
1R Brian Gilbert/McNair d Erik von Braun (Swd)/Harvey 6-0 9-7
1R E.G. Bisseker/C. Rimington d J.C.F.Simpson/O'Neill 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R William Radcliffe/Rose d Ernest Lamb/Manser 6-3 6-3

1R Randolph R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Marcus Wallenberg (Swd)/Cobb 6-1 7-5
1R Ambrose Dudley/Edgington d Bill Swindon/Douglass 6-3 6-8 7-5
1R Cecil Campbell/Peacock d C.S. Gordon Smith/Dransfield 6-2 6-2
1R Alfred Ingram/Ingram d George Caner (US)/Sigoureney 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R Walter Crawley/Mckane d Jean Borotra (Fr)/Macready 6-1 7-5
1R Axel Gravem (US)/Goss d Jack Hillyard/Satterwaite 6-4 6-4
1R Leslie Godfree/Calyton d Cotah Ramaswami (Ind)/Colyer 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R Rupert Wertheim(Aus)/Lambert Chambers d Vincent Burr/PM Stevenson 6-4 6-2

1R P.M.Dixon (SA)/Keays d Neville Willford/Mrs Willford 6-1 6-4
1R Percy Oakley/Scott d Thomas Bevan/Elloitt 6-1 8-6
1R Eric Portlock/Head d Paul de Borman(Bel)/Alison 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R F.P. Down/Coote d Arthur Prebble/Geen default
1R Cecil Tindell Green/Youle d Herbert Pervin/Ellis 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R Xenophon Casdagli/Holman d E Ulysses Williams/Mrs Reckitt 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R Noel Turnbull/Stocks d A.W. Asthalter/"Miss M. Coles" 10-8 7-5
1R Scotter Owen/Lumley-Ellis d Leighton Crawford/Mrs T. Bostock 6-4 6-1

1R L.M. Milford/Parbury d H.S. Hertsman/Joan Hexall default
1R Dean Mathey (US)/Mallory d Harold Aitken/BC Brown 6-4 6-2
1R Gerald R Sherwell (SA)/D Kemmis Betty d R.H. Hotham/Winch default
1R Pat O'Hara Wood (Aus)/Lenglen d Alex Drew/Middleton 6-1 6-1
1R W.L. Hollick/Hollick d GM Elliott/Mrs Rawson Wood default
1R Jean Washer (Bel)/Warburg d W.T.Tucker/Mrs CE Hunter 6-3 6-4
1R Stanley F.Thol/Leisk d L.F.Davin/Mrs Welsh 6-4 6-3
1R Augustus Zerlendi (Gre)/Hall d Sir George A Thomas/Hogarth 7-5 6-4

2R Roper Barrett/Beamish d Bartleet/Fenwick 7-5 6-2
2R Haughton/Miss Haughton d Gore/Weston 6-2 6-4
2R JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair d Fischer/Bull 6-2 6-3
2R Bisseker/Rimington d Radcliffe/Rose default
2R R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Dudley/Edgington 6-1 6-2
2R Campbell/Peacock d Ingram/Ingram default
2R Crawley/Mckane d Gravem/Goss 6-3 8-6
2R Wertheim/Lambert Chambers d Godfree/Clayton 6-4 6-3

2R Oakley/Scott d Dixon/Keays 6-4 6-1
2R Down/Coote d Portlock/Head 6-1 5-7 8-6
2R Tindell Green/Youle d Casdagli/Holman default
2R Turnbull/Stocks d Owen/Lumley-Ellis default
2R Dean Mathey/Mallory d Milford/Parbury 6-2 6-8 7-5
2R Wood/ Lenglen d. Sherwell/Kremmis Betty 6-2 6-1
2R Washer/Warburg d Hollick/Hollick 6-1 6-4
2R Thol/Leisk d Zerlendi/Hall default


3R Haughton/Miss Haughton d Roper Barrett/Beamish 9-7 6-1
3R JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair d Bisseker/Rimington default
3R R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Campbell/Peacock 6-2 6-4
3R Crawley/Mckane d Wertheim/Lambert Chambers 6-3 6-3
3R Oakley/Scott d Down/Coote default
3R Tindell Green/Youle d Turnbull/Stocks 6-3 6-4
3R P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. Mathey/Mallory 6-2 6-4
3R Washer/Warburg d Thol/Leisk 4-6 6-2 6-3

QF JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair d Haughton/Miss Haughton 6-2 6-3
QF R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Crawley/Mckane 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Tindell Green/Youle d Oakley/Scott 6-3 6-4
QF P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. Washer/Warburg 6-2 6-1

SF R Lycett/ E Ryan d. JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair 6-2 6-1
SF P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. CJ Tindell Green/ JS Youle 6-2 6-2

FI P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. R Lycett/ E Ryan 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 04:44 PM
Week of June 26-July 2

June 23-30, Women's New Jersey Championships, Englewood, New Jersey, USA

FI: Marion Chapman d. Mrs S. Waring 6-2 6-1

DF: Helen McLean/Edna Welty d. Rosamond Newton/Caroma Winn 7-5 6-4

MX: Florence Sheldon/Spencer Palmer d. Mrs E Lynch/Walter Toussaint 6-4 7-5
-----

Circa June 26-July 2, Connecticut State Championships, New Canaan, Connecticut, USA (Clay)

SF: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Marion Chapman 6-2 6-1

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Lilian Scharman 6-2 7-5

DF: Grace Moore LeRoy/Mrs Lewis Gouverneur Morris vs Helen Gilleaudeau/Helen Hooker
-----

Date? Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Margrethe Kaehler d. [????]

DF: Elsebeth Brehm/Margrethe Kaehler d. [????]

MX: Elsebeth Brehm/Erik Worm d. [????]
-----

Date? Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Anna Rogge d. [????]

D: No women's doubles event was held this year.

MX: Anna Rogge/Conrad Langaard d. [????]
-----

began June 26 Illinois State Skokie Ill

FI: Leighton d. Strobel 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 05:16 PM
Week of July 3-9

July 3-8, US Clay Court Championships, Buffalo, New York, USA (Clay)

Draw=14

FI: Lois Bickle (Can) d. Leslie Bancroft 3-6 6-1 7-5

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Mrs F Godfrey d. Lois Bickle (Can)/Helen Hooker 3-6 7-5 6-1

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 05:16 PM
Week of July 10-16

July 10-15, Canadian Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

FI: Lois Bickle d. Gladys Hutchings 6-4 6-1

Double check venue. Andrew Tas has Vancouver as venue.
-----

July 10-15, Rhode Island State Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, USA

SF: Leslie Bancroft d. Martha Bayard 6-0 6-3
SF: Helen Wills d. Mrs F Godfrey 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Helen Wills 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Martha Bayard d. Mrs B Briggs/Jacquelyn Green 6-0 6-3

MX: Mrs F Godfrey/Wallace Johnson d. Leslie Bancroft/Lawrence Rice 2-6 6-1 6-4
-----

July 12-17, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mabel Clayton 6-1 6-4

MX: Mabel Clayton/William Clements d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Arthur Gore 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 05:16 PM
Week of July 17-23

July 14-20, La Bourboule, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre) 6-0 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Roger Danet d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Robert Champin 6-0 6-2
----

July 17-19, Newport Invitational, Newport, Rhode Island, USA (Grass)

SF: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs B Briggs 6-4 6-3
SF: Helen Wills d. Maud Barger-Walach 6-2 6-2

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Helen Wills 6-4 6-3

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Florence Loew d. Mrs B Briggs/Mrs A Burden 6-4 6-3

MX: Natalie Winslow/Craig Biddle d. Mrs L Morris/John Duncan 3-6 6-3 6-2
-----

July 17-22, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Helen Leisk 6-3 1-6 6-4

DF: G Foster/Edith Hannam d. Helen Leisk/Mrs E Palmer default

MX: Edith Hannam/P Freeman d. Helen Leisk/Manuel Alonso (Sp) 6-4 6-3
-----

July 17-22, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Mabel Parton 6-3 6-4

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Mabel Parton d. A. Hogg/Mrs T. Walker 6-1 7-5

MX: Mabel Parton/Leslie Godfree d. Geraldine Beamish/Ernest Lamb 7-5 6-2
-----

July 17-22, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Ingram 6-0 6-0

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-3 5-7 6-2
-----

July 17-22, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England

FI: Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-2

DF: Olive Manser/Margaret Stocks d. E Anderson/Kitty McKane 6-8 6-2 6-1

MX: Kitty McKane /AW Asthalter d. Margaret Stocks/Walter Crawley 6-8 6-0 6-1
-----

Circa July 17-23, Long Island Championships, Long Island, New York, USA

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs S Waring 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 05:18 PM
Week of July 24-30

Circa July 22-29, Dieppe, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Germaine Pigueron 6-2 6-3

MX: Germaine Pigueron/Pierre Hirsch d. Marguerite Billout/Rene Lacoste 6-0 3-2 retired

-----

July 24-29, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Mrs Welsh d Mrs Hall 6-0 6-2

DF: Mrs Herriot/Mrs Hudlestone d. M. Jenkins/P. Jenkins 6-4 6-2

MX: Mrs Hudlestone/DL Craig d. Mrs Herriot/Patrick Spence 7-5 7-5

-----

July 24-29, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. M. Fergus 6-1 6-1

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Dora Geen d. M. Fergus/Miss Sime 6-0 6-1

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Leslie Godfree d. Marie Hazel/BH Cope 6-3 10-8

-----

July 24-29, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Olive Manser 9-7 6-3

DF: Miss Adamson/Dorothy Holman d. Annie Cobb/Olive Manser 6-3 6-3

MX: Olive Manser/G.C. Golding d. Dorothy Holman/Dr Smith 4-6 9-7 7-5

-----

July 24-29, New York State Championships, Harrison, New York, USA

2R: Martha Bayard d. Helen Wills 6-3 4-6 10-8

SF: Molla Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 8-6 6-1
SF: May Bundy d. Martha Bayard 6-2 6-3

FI: Molla Mallory d. May Bundy 4-6 6-0 6-2

DF: Molla Mallory/Phyllis Walsh d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner 3-6 6-3 6-1

-----

July 26-30, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Probably won by Isle Friedleben

DF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Frau Hock d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Frau Taudin-Chabot 6-3 6-4

No mixed doubles event was held this year.

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 05:18 PM
Week of July 31-August 6

July 29-August 6, Deauville, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Marguerite Billout 6-1 6-1

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Doris Wolfson (GB) d. Marguerite Billout/Sylvia Jung 6-2 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Marcel Dupont d. Marguerite Billout/Pierre Hirsch 6-2 4-6 7-5
-----

July 31-August 5, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. K Aitchison 6-2, 3-6, 6-4

DF: Lesley Cadle/Miss Spoor d. K. Aitchison/Ruth Watson default

MX: K Aitchison/Cecil Tindell-Green d. Mrs Bousfield/RD Watson 6-2 6-3
-----

July 31-August 5, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Phyllis Satterthwaite, walkover

DF: G. Foster/Edith Hannam d. Mrs J.B. Perrett/Phyllis Satterthwaite 7-9, 6-3, 6-4

XDF: P.M. Dixon/Mrs Nelson Smith d. J.C.F. Masterman/Mrs J.B. Perrett 7-5, 6-4
-----

July 31-August 5, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, USA (Grass)

SF: Molla Mallory d. May Bundy 6-3 6-2
SF: Leslie Bancroft d. Helen Wills 6-3 6-3

FI: Molla Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 6-1 6-2

DF: Marion Jessup/Helen Wills d. Molla Mallory/Phyllis Walsh 11-9 6-2

MX: May Bundy/Jean Borotra (Frn) d. Molla Mallory/Dean Mathey 4-6 6-3 10-8
-----

July 31-August 6, Western Championships, Chicago, US

FI: Marion Leighton d. Jessie Grieve 6-1 6-1
-----

Began July 31, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Marion Williams d. Miss Upton 6-1 6-3

DF: Ms Gaffney/Mrs J. Hickman d. A. de Mille/Marion Williams 6-3 4-6 6-2

XDF: Nathaniel Browne/Mrs J. Hickman d. Simpson Sinasbaugh/Marion Williams 2-6 8-6 6-3
-----

Circa early August, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Mädi Redlich d. R. Gratzinger (?) 6-1 7-5
-----

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 05:19 PM
Week of August 7-13

August 7-12, Sandown, Isle of Wight, England

FI: Kitty McKane d. Heather Woolrych walkover

DF: J Coote/Kitty McKane d. Mrs* Marriott/Mrs Normand 6-3 6-2

MX: Kitty McKane/Walter Crawley d. Mrs Normand/ MD Horn default

*May be Cecily Marriott.

-----

August 7-12, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Elliott/Margaret Stocks 6-1 6-3

MX: Randolph Lycett/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Herbert Roper-Barrett/Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-3

-----

August 7-12, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Peggy Ingram 6-3 6-2

DF: Peggy Ingram/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. N. Harries/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Lowe and Peggy Ingram/William Radcliffe divided the prizes

-----

August 7-13, Swiss Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Frn) d. Frau Froehlichen 6-1 -1

MX: Germaine Golding (Frn)/C Couiteas (Frn) d. Mme Castilione/Mr Lash 6-3 6-0

-----

August 7-13, Womens' Metropolitan Championships, Glen Cove, Long Island, New York, USA (Grass)

QF: Molla Mallory d. Helen Wills 3-6 6-0 6-2

SF: Molla Mallory d. May Bundy 6-3 6-3
SF: Marion Jessup d. Leslie Bancroft 6-2 4-6 9-7

FI: Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 6-2 6-2

DF: Marion Jessup/Helen Wills d. May Bundy/Mrs W Henry 6-2 6-0

-----

August 10-13 Pourville International, Pourville, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

SF: Lenglen d S Denamur 6-0 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen and Marie Danet divided the prizes.

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Roger Danet and Marie Danet/Toto Brugnon divided the prizes.

-----

Began August 7, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Miss Brogdon (?) d. Mayme McDonald 6-4 6-4

-----

August 7-13, Southern Championships, Asheville, North Carolina, USA

FI: Ethelyn Legendre d. Mrs R. Johnston 6-1 6-2

DF: L. Chapman/Ethelyn Legendre d. Mrs F. Johnston/Mrs R. Robertson 6-3 6-4

MX: Ethelyn Legendre/Esmond Phelps d. Mrs R. Robertson/A. Kennedy 6-3 9-7

-----

August, Women's Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Winifred Suhr d. Anna Leachman 2-6 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 05:19 PM
Week of August 14-20

August 14-19, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Kitty Mckane and Irene Peacock (SA) divided the prizes.

DF: Kitty McKane/Irene Peacock (SA) d. Hilda Wallis (Ire)/E Wilcock 6-4 6-0

MX: Irene Peacock (SA)/Leslie Godfree d. Kitty McKane/Xenophon Casdagli 5-7 6-4 6-4
-----

August 14-19, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

F: Geraldine Beamish d. Mabel Clayton 6-0 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mabel Clayton/Mrs Edwards 6-4 6-1

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Mabel Clayton/CE Leo Lyle 6-3 6-1
-----

August 14-19, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-1, 6-3

DF: There was no women's double event at this tournament in 1922.

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. T. Pethick/Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-3, 6-4
-----

Circa August 14-19, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Beryl Turner 6-3 6-2

DF: Mall Molesworth/Beryl Turner d. Miss Sinclair/Jessie Watson 6-4 6-2

MX: Mall Molesworth/Bert Saint-John d. Beryl Turner/Mr Thurlow 6-1 6-4
----

August 14-20, Le Havre, France (Clay)
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Germaine Pigueron 6-2 7-5

Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen/Doris Wolfson d Marie Danet/Mme de Ranch 6-0 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Doris Wolfson d. Yvonne Bourgeois/Germaine Pigueron 6-2 6-3

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Roger Danet d. Marie Danet/Toto Brugnon 6-1 6-0

The doubles runners-up were sisters. Suzanne did not play in the singles event.
-----

Circa mid-August, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty (GB) d. Suzanne Deve 4-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Suzanne Deve/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty (GB) d. Mrs Marriott (GB)/Miss Thorne (GB) 7-5 6-2

MX: Suzanne Deve/Coco Gentien d. Mrs Marriott (GB)/CA Sedgwick 7-5 6-2

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 05:20 PM
August 14-19 US WOMEN'S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Venue: Forest Hills, New York, US (Grass)


Draw of 54. 2 foreign.

Used Spaulding Annual and the NYT.

First Round
May Sutton Bundy [2] bye
Mrs. S. H. Warning bye
Edith Handy bye
Caroma Winn bye

Mrs. Robert LeRoy [7] bye
Florence Ballin d. Ceres Baker 6-4 6-4
Martha Bayard d. Katharine Gardner 8-6 6-3
Marguerite Davis d. Marion Chapman 9-7 7-5

Grace Mungen d. Dorothy Quinn 6-1 6-4
Edna Hauselt d. Gertrude Hopper 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Walter Trumbull d. Isabella Mumford 6-2 6-4
Marion Jessup [6] d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne 6-0 3-0 ret.

Helen Wills [3] d. Helen Collingwood 6-0 6-2
Mrs. E. V. Lynch d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 6-3 6-2
Mrs. Harry Bickle (Canada) d. Mrs. W. Sheddon 6-3 6-4
Winifred Ellis d. Theodora Sohst 7-5 6-1

Molla Mallory [1] d. Mary Case 6-0 6-0
Mrs. F. Godfrey d. Dorothy Van Slyck 6-3 6-2
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. William Henry 6-2 6-2
Molley Thayer d. Mrs. J. S. Taylor 4-6 6-2 6-2

Edith Sigourney [5] d. Dorothy Briggs 6-0 6-0
Gladys Hutchings (Bermuda) d. Mrs. B. F. Stenz 6-3 6-1
Katherine Caldwell d. Mrs. A. E. Michel 6-4 6-2
Agnes Sherwood d. Martha Hollister 6-3 6-3

Leslie Bancroft [4] d. Dorothy Brand 6-0 6-0
Jessie Grieve d. Marguerite Strahler 6-2 6-2
Helen Hooker d. Mrs. Edward Powers 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mrs. W. H. Pritchard bye

Clare Cassel [8] bye
Florence Sheldon bye
Marion Jones Farquhar bye
Jessie Gott bye
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Bundy [2] d. Warning 6-2 6-1
Handy d. Winn 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ballin d. LeRoy [7] 6-3 6-4
Bayard d. Davis 6-2 6-0

Jessup [6] d. Mungen 6-0 6-0
Hausert d. Trumbull 6-0 6-1
Wills [3] d. Lynch 6-0 6-1
Bickle d. Ellis 6-1 6-4

Mallory [1] d. Godfrey 6-2 6-2
Thayer d. El.Sears 6-4 6-2
Sigourney [5] d. Hutchings 6-2 6-2
Sherwood d. Caldwell 6-0 8-6

Bancroft [4] d. Grieve 6-2 6-0
Hooker d. Pritchard 6-3 7-5
Cassel [8] d. Sheldon 6-2 6-3
Farquhar d. Gott 6-4 6-1
---------------------------------------------
Third Round
Bundy [2] d. Handy 6-1 6-0
Bayard d. Ballin 7-5 6-8 6-3
Jessup [6] d. Hauselt 6-2 6-3
Wills [3] d. Bickle 6-2 6-1

Mallory [1] d. Thayer 6-2 6-0
Sigourney [5] d. Sherwood 6-1 6-2
Bancroft [4] d. Hooker 6-4 6-4
Cassel [8] d. Farquhar 6-2 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Bundy [2] d. Bayard 12-10 4-6 6-0
Wills [3] d. Jessup [6] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Mallory [1] d. Sigourney [5] 6-0 6-1
Bancroft [4] d. Cassel [8] 8-6 6-3

Semis
Wills [3] d. Bundy[2] 6-4 6-3
Mallory [1] d. Bancroft [4] 6-0 6-4

Final
Mallory [1] d. Wills [3] 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Mallory/Sigourney bye
Baker/Eleanora Sears bye
Bickle/Godfrey d. Burt/Weaver 6-2 4-6 6-4
Handy/LeRoy d. Hopper/Sheldon 6-2 6-4

Cassel/Wagner bye
Candee/Sohst d. Sherwood/Strahler 6-0 6-1
Bancroft/Bayard d. Stenz/Waring 6-2 8-6
Huff/Taylor bye

Bundy/Hooker d. Ballin/Farquhar 7-5 6-4
Grieve/Mungen d. Ellis/Michel 6-4 6-2
Gardner/Hutchings bye
Gates/Lovett bye

Marion Chapman/Mrs. Chapman d. Briggs/Henry 10-8 6-8 9-7
Chisholm/Winn d. Case/Stillman 6-4 6-1
Davis/Sheddon d. Brush/Powers 2-6 8-6 6-1
Jessup/Wills d. Mumford/Trumbull 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Mallory/Sigourney d. Baker/El. Sears 6-1 6-3
Bickle/Godfrey d. Handy/LeRoy 6-2 6-3
Bancroft/Bayard d. Huff/Taylor 6-1 6-2
Cassel/Wagner d. de Forrest Candee/Sohst 6-3 3-6 6-0

Bundy/Hooker d. Grieve/Mungen 6-2 6-0
Gardner/Hutchings d. Gates/Lovett 6-0 6-3
Chapman/Chapman d. Chisholm/Winn 6-4 6-2
Jessup/Wills d. Davis/Sheddon 6-4 6-0
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Mallory/Sigourney d. Bickle/Godfrey 6-2 6-4
Cassel/Wagner d. Bancroft/Bayard 6-4 6-3
Bundy/Hooker d. Gardner/Hutchings 6-3 7-9 6-4
Jessup/Wills d. Chapman/Chapman 6-4 6-0

Semis
Mallory/Sigourney d. Cassel/Wagner 6-1 6-3
Jessup/Wills d. Bundy/Hooker 6-3 6-3

Final
Jessup/Wills d. Mallory/Sigourney 6-4 7-9 6-3

Draw notes:
Farquhar=1899 champ Marion Jones
------------------------------------
Mallory shows her mettle from the start with a double bagel win in round one that took all of 17 minutes. She is seeded first-the first seeding ever in a US women's title. Last year's fiasco with Lenglen and Mallory meeting in the 2nd rd. has convinced the USTA that seeding is the way to go.

A young sensation has arisen from the West to challenge Molla. Helen Wills wears her schoolgirl uniform to the court, but she is more apt to play the role of teacher than student. Even at 16 she posseses a better serve and net play than all entries. Only Molla is her superior off the ground. Helen whipped through the draw until she met Jessup in the quarters. Marion's serve and volleys won her a set before Wills barely pulled out the second. Helen's power took the third easily. Against 35 yr. old May Bundy in the semis Helen resorted to drop shots with telling effect, "though she was rather prone to overwork it." Helen tried off-pace tactics in the final. The change of pace didn't faze Molla a bit, as the Norse star ran Wills off the court in a 6-3 6-1 final witnessed by only 2,500. The lack of foreign entries kept many a fan away.

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 05:20 PM
Week of August 21-27

Circa August 18-25, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

QF (?): Ilse Friedleben d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-4 6-1

SF: Ilse Friedleben d. Ilona Varady (Hun) 6-2 6-0
SF: Nelly Neppach d. Mieken Galvao 6-2 6-1

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-2 6-1

MX: Won by Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Luis-Maria Heyden

There was no women's doubles event at the German Championships at this point in time.
-----

ended August 26, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Toowoomba, Australia (Clay)

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Gwen McQuade 6-4 6-1

-----

August 21-26, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kitty McKane d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-2

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret Stocks d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-3

MX: Kitty McKane/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) and Mabel Parton/Randolph Lycett (Aus) divided the prizes.

-----

August 21-26, Worthing, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Hollick 6-1 6-2

DF: Miss Dillon/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E. Rose/E. Tanner 6-3 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Hillyard d. Mrs WL Hollick/WL Hollick 7-5 6-2

Are the dates off here? Worthing would seem to be in conflict with Scarborough.

-----

August 19-26, Cromer, Norfolk, England (England)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Peggy Ingram 6-2 6-2

DF: Peggy Ingram/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M. Jewson/Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-0

MX: Peggy Ingram/Charles Kingsley d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard 6-4 6-2

-----

August 21-29, Brookline Women's Invitational, Boston, Massachussetts, US (Grass)

SF: Molla Mallory d. Martha Bayard 6-3 6-0
SF: Helen Wills d. May Bundy 7-5 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Helen Wills 3-6 6-3 7-5

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 05:21 PM
Week of August 28-September 3

August 28-September 2, Hastings, East Sussex, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. C. Tyrrell 6-0 6-1

DF: Phoebe Holcroft/Mrs Milton d. Geraldine Beamish/Miss Dransfield 6-3 6-4

MX: R. Dash/C. Tyrrell d. Brian Norton (SA)/Geraldine Beamish 6-0 8-6
-----

August 28-September 4, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Blanche Colston (GB) 6-4 6-1

MX: J. Sabes/Aurea Edgington (GB) d. H. Yolland/Edith Hannam (GB) 8-6 6-2
-----

August 31-September 3, Rockaway Hunting Club, Cedarhurst, Long Island, New York, USA

SF: Molla Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 6-2 6-3
SF: Helen Wills d. Clare Cassel 6-0 6-0

FI: Molla Mallory d. Helen Wills 3-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Helen Wills d. Molla Mallory/Phyllis Walsh 6-1 7-5
-----

September 1-3, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Germaine Pigueron d. Marie Danet 6-2 6-2

DF: Marie Danet/Suzanne Lenglen d. Sylvia Jung/Doris Wolfson (GB) 6-4 6-1

MX: Roger Danet/Suzanne Lenglen d. Marcel Dupont/Yvonne Bourgeois 6-2 6-4

* Suzanne Lenglen did not play in the singles event.

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 05:59 PM
Week of September 4-10

September 4-9, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Agnes Tuckey default

DF: Dorothy Holman/Agnes Tuckey d. Louise Bull/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-1 6-1

MX: Dorothy Holman/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey 6-1 9-7
-----

September 4-9, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Winifred McNair 6-3 6-4

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Winifred McNair d. "Miss Coles"/Miss Dillon 6-2 6-1

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cecil Campbell (Ire) d. Winifred McNair/Arthur Prebble 6-3 6-2
-----

September 4-9, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglebn d G Fournier 6-0 6-0

2R: Lenglen d Mrs FA Jackson default

QF: Lenglen d CE Bosworth 6-0 6-1

SF: Edith Hannam d. Lenglen default

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Edith Hannam (GB) 6-3 6-0

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/ Elizabeth Ryan (US) d S Lorthiois/Mlle Maud Six 6-0 6-1

2R: Lenglen/Ryan d N Heywood/Miss Morrison 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d A Doublet/G Doublet 6-0 6-1

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Marie Danet/Doris Wolfson 6-1 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs BR Armstrong (GB)/Aurea Edgington (GB) default

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Roger Danet d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Lowe (GB) 7-5 6-1

Lenglen defaults in semis after her opponent refuses to postpone the match. Returning to Paris, she tells friends it will be her last singles match ever due to "heart trouble". In fact she is back winning in Marseilles in just a couple of weeks.
-----

ended September 10, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Ilona Várady (Hun) d. Médi Krencsey (Hun) 6-2 6-2
-----

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 06:00 PM
Week of September 11-17

September 11-16, Women's Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)

SF: Molla Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 6-3 6-3
SF: Marion Jessup d. Helen Wills 9-7 6-3

FI: Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 6-1 6-1

DF: Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney d. Marion Jessup/Molly Thayer 6-3 8-10 7-5
-----

September 11-19, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Irene Peacock (SA) d. Kitty McKane 6-0 3-6 7-5

DF: Kitty McKane/Irene Peacock (SA) d. Mrs A. Hall/Phoebe Holcroft 6-2 6-0

MX: Kitty McKane/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Dorothy Holman/Cyril Eames 6-3 5-7 6-3
-----

Circa mid-September, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Aurea Edgington (GB) 6-2 6-4

DF: Aurea Edginton (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Domini Crosfield (GB)/Marie Danet 6-3 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/AW Asthalter d. Aurea Edgington (GB)/P Hoppenot 6-0 6-1
-----

September 11-17, Championships of the Alpine States, Graz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Emmy Hagenauer d. Frau Jahn 8-6 6-1
-----

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 06:00 PM
Week of September 18-24

September 16-21, Castle Point Trophy, Hoboken, New Jersey, USA

FI: Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove 6-3 10-8

Wagner retires the trophy by winning at Hobeken for the 3rd time.
-----

September 18-25, Pennsylvania Clay Courts, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (Clay)

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Helen Gilleaudeau 6-4 6-2

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Helen Gilleaudeau d. Molly Thayer/Phyllis Walsh 3-6 6-4 7-5
-----

September 18-23, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England

FI: Mildred Coles d. Mrs Perrett 6-2 6-3

DF: M Bersey/Mabel Parton d. Mildred Coles/M Dillon 7-5 6-3

MX: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Mildred Coles/Herbert Roper Barrett 4-6 6-3 6-1
-----

September 18-23, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-2

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Donald Greig d. Kitty McKane/Walter Crawley 2-6 6-4 10-8

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 06:00 PM
Week of September 25-October 1

September 24-30, Marseilles Second Meeting, Marseilles, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre) 6-1 6-0

DF: Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Diddie Vlasto/Regina Vlasto 6-1 6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Roger Danet d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Jean Borotra 6-2 6-4
-----

September 25-30, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Kitty McKane d. Irene Peacock 6-1 1-6 6-1

DF: Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane d. Evelyn Colyer/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-2

MX: Kitty McKane/Walter Crawley/ d. Irene Peacock (SA)/AJ Jimenez 7-5 6-3
-----

September 25-30, Ardsley-on-Hudson Invitational, Ardsley-on-Hudson, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mary K. Browne 6-1 2-6 7-5

DF: Molla Mallory/Mrs L Morris d. Leslie Bancroft/Mrs B Briggs 8-6 7-5

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 06:52 PM
Week of October 2-8

Circa October 1-7, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Mme Le Conte 1-6 6-3 6-1

MX: Marguerite Billout/Jean Borotra d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Marcel Dupont 6-4 6-3
-----

Circa October 2-7, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Mrs R. Le Roy d. Holden 6-2 6-0
-----

October 2-7, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mrs Welsh d. Mrs Forster 6-0 6-1

MX: Mrs Welsh/RD Watson d. Mrs Holtby/Cecil Campbell (Ire) 6-4 6-4
-----

October 2-7, London Country Club, Hendon, London, England (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 4-6 6-1

DF: Aurea Edgington/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Peggy Ingram/Syliva Lumley-Ellis 6-2 5-7 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Brian Norton (SA) d. Aurea Edgington/Julian Lezard (SA) 6-2 retired

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 06:52 PM
Week of October 9-15

Circa September 23-October 15, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Gwen Utz d. Daphne Akhurst 6-4 6-3

DF: Sylvia Lance/Floris Saint-George d. Nellie Lloyd/Gwen Utz 7-5 6-4

MX: Sylvia LanceFrank Peach d. Gwen Utz 6-4/HW Kirkpatrick 1-6 8-6

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 06:52 PM
Week of October 16-22

October 11-21, London Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Kitty McKane d. Geraldine Beamish 6-4 6-4

DF: Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane d. Geraldine Beamish/Doris Craddock 7-5 6-2

MX: Mlle Cousin (Frn)/Donald Greig d. Geraldine Beamish/Cecil Campbell (Ire) 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 06:53 PM
Week of October 23-29

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 06:54 PM
Week of October 30-November 5

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 06:54 PM
Week of November 6-12

October 28-November ??, Tournoi de la Toussaint (All Saints Tournament), Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

In Singles for the Coupe Gault:
SF: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Germaine Regnier Golding 2-6 6-2 6-3

FI: ??

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 06:54 PM
Week of November 13-19

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 06:55 PM
Week of November 20-26

Circa November 17-28, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Esna Boyd d. Meryl Lister 6-2 6-3

DF: Meryl Lister/Marjorie Mountain d. Esna Boyd/Dorothy Rendall 12-10 5-7 7-5

MX: Meryl Lister/Pat O'Hara Wood d. Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes 13-11 6-3

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 06:55 PM
Week of November 27-December 3

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 06:56 PM
Week of December 4-10

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 06:56 PM
Australian National Championships

Dates: December 1-9
Site: White City, (Rushcutter's Bay) Sydney.
Surface: Grass
---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=15)

1st Round

Mall Molesworth d. Annie Gray 7-5 6-3
Marjorie Mountain d. Mrs GB Stevens 6-4 6-3
Syd Carr d. Miss Rock 6-2 1-6 8-6
Gwen Utz d. Esme Doddemeade 6-4 6-2

Esna Boyd d. Floris St.George 6-4 6-1
Jessie Watson d. Mrs M Grant 6-3 6-2
Sylvia Lance d. Lorna Bull 6-3 6-1
Mary Elliott-bye

Quarterfinals

Molesworth d. Mountain 6-4 6-4
Utz d. Carr default
Boyd d. Watson 6-3 6-2
Lance d. Elliot 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Boyd d. Lance 6-4 10-8
Molesworth d. Utz 6-2 6-3

Final
Mall Molesworth d. Esna Boyd 6-3 10-8
-------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=9)

Preliminary Round

Annie Gray/Nellie Lloyd d. Lorna Bull/Mary Elliott 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Esna Boyd/Marjorie Mountain d. Mrs Docker/Miss Schultze 6-1 6-4
Mall Molesworth/Jessie Watson d. Syd Carr/Esme Doddemeade 7-5 4-6 6-3
Irene Forbes-Smith/Sylvia Lance d. Gray/Lloyd 5-7 13-11 6-2
Floris St.George/Gwen Utz d. Daisy Garland/D Menzies 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Boyd/Mountain d. Molesworth/Watson 7-5 6-3
St.George/Utz d. Forbes Smith/Lance default

Final
Esna Boyd/Marjorie Mountain d. Floris St.George/Gwen Utz 1-6 6-4 7-5
-------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=15)

1st Round

Gwen Utz/Harold Utz-bye
Sylvia Lance/Stewart Henderson d. Mary Elliott/Jack Clemenger 6-0 6-0
Marjorie Mountain/Rupert Wertheim d. Lorna Bull/Keith Poulton 3-6 6-4 6-3
Hazel Webber/Arthur Yencken d. Minnie Goodman/Bruce Dive 6-0 9-7

Esna Boyd/John Hawks d. Syd Carr/Dudley Bullough 6-4 6-0
Mall Molesworth/Leslie Baker d. Mitchell/Prosper Sandral 6-1 7-5
Jessie Watson/E Jordan d. Grace Paterson/William Sheehan 6-4 6-3
Annie Gray/Percy Lane d. Floris St. George/Frank Peach 8-6 5-7 10-8

Quarterfinals

Utz/Utz d. Lance/Henderson default
Mountain/Wertheim d. Webber/Yencken 6-0 6-2
Boyd/Hawkes d. Molesworth/Baker 6-2 5-7 6-2
Watson/Jordan d. Gray/Love ????? (probable default)

Semifinals

Utz/Utz d. Mountain/Wertheim 6-3 6-3
Boyd/Hawkes d. Watson/Jordan 6-3 6-3

Final
Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes d. Gwen Utz/Harold Utz 6-1 6-1
-------------------------------------------------

Draw notes and resolves:

The official site does not have the complete draw for any of the five events. It also lists our 2 missing Mixed QF results as byes, clearly an oversight. It also has an incorrect doubles semifinal result. All results stemming from this site should be double-checked.

Wednesday 6th and Thursday 7th washed out and tournament didn't finish until Saturday 9th December. The backup in play explains the defaults in the doubles events.

The Sydney Morning Herald, in its Dec 9 edition, indicated that Miss Lance had to default in the women's doubles and the mixed with her partner Henderson. The reason given was her departure for New Zealand. Note that the rand Slam book and official Aussie sites have a score for this semi.However, unless these scores can be verified in another source (such as anewspaper) the default in the semis of the doubles is the likely score. See the following:
http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/arti...ore*%7C*ignore*

Names:
*Many sources use the name John Clemenger. Jack was his nickname. For now I'm going with Jack.

*Peg Menzies (in the mixed draw) in newspapers as D Menzies. Miss D. Menzies is not 'Peg'. Miss AG 'Peg' Menzies was a junior NSW player in the 1930s.

*Some sources list Gladys Paterson (rather than Grace Paterson). The SMH uses Patterson and Paterson. GeeTee writes that the 1922 entrant here is Gladys Paterson, daughter of "Banjo" Paterson, the famous writer of "Waltzing Matilda." Other newspaper sources thrughout 1922 back this up. See http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/arti...ore*%7C*ignore*

*Miss Schultze (sometimes spelled differently) could be Marjorie Schultze (born 1894, Mrs Bertram BM Webb from 1930) but no definite proof.

* Mrs GB Stevens is most likely Mrs George B Stevens (nee Cora Smith) but this is not verifiable at this time.

* The official site has Lorna Utz. It is wrong. It is Gwen (Gwendolyn). There were two Utz's. Lorna Utz (nee Bull-listed in the 1922 singles draw) was maried to Leslie Utz in 1924. Gwen (nee Chiplin) was married to her mixed partner H. S. "Barney" Utz. This is the pair that traveled to England and played Wimbledon in 1925. Major thanks go out to GeeTee for pointing this out.

* Miss H Webber was from New South Wales.

-------------------------------------------------

Summary

Molesworth's variety, power and precision stood her in good stead during the tournament. She defeated Utz who was a crafty tactician, but her courtcraft failed against Molesworth's power and versatility. Boyd survived in the other semi despite being 2-4 down in each set against Lance. In the final Molesworth played the bigger points better as Boyd had several set points at 7-6 in the 2nd set. According to the Adelaide Advertiser "The final of the ladies singles...was throughly enjoyed by all. The rallies were long and frequent, and the quality high class. Miss Molesworth's service and backhand were superior to those of Miss Boyd." Boyd excelled in crosscourt forehands, but Mall's crosscourt backhand winners were more frequent.

Gray and Lloyd held a match point in the ladies QF with Forbes-Smith and Lance. Lance then had to default in the next match (and the mixed) to go to New Zealand.

The doubles final was most exciting. The NSW pair of St George/Utz led 4-3. The next game (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=224499#), with Utz serving, had spectators in a fever pitch, as deuce was called 16 times. Boyd/Molesworth won the key game and the minutes later the title. "Mrs Utz played the game of her life", while Mall set up Boyd at net with her great returns. Boyd was noticeably tired from the singles final.

5,000 came on finals (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=224499#) day. Earlier week figures were between 2 and 3,000.
-------------------------------------------------
Sources:

GeeTee
Andrew Tas
The Grand Slam Record Book

Trove Australian Newspapers online, especially the Sydney Morning Herald and Adelaide Advertiser.

Discussion thread on event results at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=447550

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 06:57 PM
Week of December 11-17

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 06:58 PM
Week of December 18-24

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2010, 06:58 PM
Week of December 25-31

December 26-31, New Zealand Championships, Hastings, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Sylvia Lance (Aus) d. Nellie Lascelles (Aus) 6-2 6-0

DF: Sylvia Lance (Aus)/Nellie Lloyd (Aus) d. Annie Gray (Aus)/Nellie Lascelles (Aus) 6-3 6-4

MX: Sylvia Lance (Aus)/A Sims d. H. Robson/Marjorie Macfarlane/H Robson 6-2 7-5

Rollo
Oct 6th, 2010, 03:48 PM
National Rankings

Germany

1. Isle Friedleben
2. Nelly Neppach
3. Mieken Galvao
4. Gertrud Hagelin
5. Hete Kaeber
6. Anita Lent
7. Toni Weihermann
8. F. Jacobiny/Jacobinus
9. Nelly Stephanus
10. Toni Schomburgk

Note: Official Ranking List issued by German Lawn Tennis Association


United States

01 Mrs Molla B Mallory-New York
02 Leslie Bancroft-West Newton, Mass
03 Helen Wills-Berkeley, CA
04 Mrs Marion Z Jessup-Wilmington, DE
05 Mrs May Sutton Bundy-Los Angeles, CA
06 Martha Bayard-Short Hills, NJ
07 Helen Gilleaudeau-Mamoraneck, NJ
08 Mollie Thayer-Philadelphia, PA
09 Marie Wagner-Yonkers, NY
10 Florence Ballin, New York

11 Clare Cassel-New York
12 Edith Sigourney-Boston, MA
13 Margaret Grove-New York
14 Mrs EV Lynch-New York
15 Marion Leighton-Chicago, ILL
16 Helen Hooker-Greenwich, Conn
17 Phyllis Walsh-Overbrook, PA
18 Annie Townsend-Overbrook, PA
19 Mrs MB Huff-Philadelphia
20 Ceres Baker-East Orange, NJ

Rollo
Oct 31st, 2011, 07:24 PM
Comings and Goings


Married

Dorothy Kemmis-Betty on 28 September, to John Hill. Listed as Mrs JE Hill or
Mrs John Hill after marriage.

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 07:01 PM
ended January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Violet Mountain Mather d. W.T.Rowe 86 16 86

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 07:05 PM
ended February 28, Sydney LTC Tournament, Sydney, Australia

FI: Ellen Halley Lascelles d. Daphne Akhurst 60 64

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 07:09 PM
ended April 22, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Adeline Moran Wilkins d. J.Chancellor 62 61

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 07:12 PM
ended August 26, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Toowoomba, Australia

FI: Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Gwen McQuade 64 61

DavidK
Mar 8th, 2012, 01:11 PM
Above Aussie results have been added, thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Mar 22nd, 2012, 04:31 PM
Week of March 20-26

March 18-25, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Meryl Lister 6-2 6-2

DF: Marjorie Mountain/Dorothy Rendall d. Esna Boyd/Meryl Lister 6-3 4-6 7-5

MX: Esna Boyd/Pat O'Hara Wood d. Dorothy Rendall/Norman Peach 6-2 6-2


From a research of GeeTee:

CR: Esna Boyd d Flora Rowe 62 60

Jimbo109
Mar 28th, 2012, 06:13 PM
in Spring, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Maria Zezza d. Eva di Gaeta ??

DavidK
Apr 8th, 2012, 02:18 PM
Above added - great to have some Italian results from the 20's

Jimbo109
Apr 16th, 2012, 01:12 PM
February 6-12, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Madeline O'Neill 6-2 6-1

MX: Carr Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Dransfield/L.Nouveau 6-0 6-4

Rollo
Apr 16th, 2012, 02:28 PM
Added-thanks Jimbo:)

Jimbo109
Apr 16th, 2012, 08:32 PM
April 8-16, French Open Covered Court Championships, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Indors on Wood)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Marie Conquet 7-9 7-5 6-1

DF: Mlle Cousin/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 6-1 7-5

MX: Marguerite Billout/Jean Borotra d. Mlle Cousin 4-6 6-4 6-2


From Le Figaro:

DF: the score was 6-3 5-7 11-9

MX: Marguerite Billout/Jean Borotra d. Mlle Cousin/Albarran 6-4 4-6 6-2

Rollo
Apr 16th, 2012, 09:46 PM
Added-thanks Jimbo:)

Albarran's first name was Pierre.

Jimbo109
Apr 20th, 2012, 10:44 AM
September 24-October 3, Marcel Poree Cup, Paris (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

FI: (which?) Bourgeois d. Mme Pigueron ??

MX: Mme Pigueron/Hirsch vs Danet/Lacoste

Jimbo109
Apr 24th, 2012, 11:55 PM
April 4-10, Metropole Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Heather Woolrych (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Jean Borotra d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Jack Nielsen (Nor) 6-1 6 -2

Le Figaro has a different result:

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 4-6 8-6

Jimbo109
May 9th, 2012, 01:33 PM
Week of February 5-11

February 6-12, Nice First Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Ryan(US)/Satterthwaite(GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) 6-4 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Samuel Hardy (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) default
-----

February 6-12, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB) 6-2 6-1

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Dransfield/L.Nouveau 6-0 6-4

Note conflicting dates with Nice. As Riviera events it's slightly possible contestants played two events simultaneously , but the likelihood is one or the other is off.

Le Figaro published Monday 13 February the final results of Hyères, and Tuesday 14 February the final results of Nice. But I have seen that sometimes Le Figaro published tennis results a week later, so it's probable that one of these tournaments had a different date.
And Hyères and Nice are 140 km. far off towns, too much...

Rollo
May 9th, 2012, 10:58 PM
Thanks Jimbo. I have temporary access to the London Times and will give that a go for looking at these.

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 01:45 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

ended June 18, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Ilona Várady (HUN) d. Margarete Janotta (TCH) 6-0 6-3


ended September 10, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Ilona Várady (HUN) d. Médi Krencsey (HUN) 6-2 6-2

DavidK
May 20th, 2012, 02:18 PM
Wonderful to have the Hungarian results. thanks Elegos and Jimbo. I assume Rollo is still checking into the other questions.

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 08:15 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Vuillermet d. A. Pollard (GBR) 4-6 9-7 8-6

DavidK
Nov 9th, 2012, 01:37 PM
Evian les Bains added to our dates unknown section

Jimbo109
Dec 16th, 2012, 09:36 AM
Info provided by Elegos and Newmark:

ends June 14, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Ilona Várady (HUN) d. Mrs D. Mayer [score?]

DavidK
Dec 16th, 2012, 02:06 PM
Thanks, Austrian added - we have Varady winning Budapest 4 days later.

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 06:20 PM
Thanks, Austrian added - we have Varady winning Budapest 4 days later.

From a contemporary newspaper:

25 May-1 June, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Ilona Varady (HUN) d. E. Mayer 7-5, 4-6, 9-7
--

XDF: Relli/Frau Relli d. Count Ludwig von Salm/Margit Ellissen 6-4, 6-0
------

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 06:23 PM
Circa 5-14 July, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Czechoslovakian Championships

FI: Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. E. Völker [score?]
--

XDF: Georg Demasius (GER)/Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. Dr Zechenstal (?)/Maria Sindelarova [score?]
-----

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 06:27 PM
19-25 June, German Games/Deutsche Kampfspiele*, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 11-9, 8-6

* This tournament - the "Deutsche Kampfspiele" - seems to have been part of a German "Olympic" Games open at least to sportsmen and women from Central Europe.
-----

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 06:28 PM
Circa early August, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Mädi Redlich d. R. Gratzinger (?) 6-1, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 06:30 PM
Circa 18-25 August, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

QF (?): Ilse Friedleben d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-4, 6-1
--

SF: Ilse Friedleben d. Ilona Varady (HUN) 6-2, 6-0
SF: Nelly Neppach d. Mieken Galvao 6-2, 6-1
--

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Won by Luis-Maria Heyden/Lili de Alvarez (ESP)
--

There was no women's doubles event at the German Championships at this point in time.
-----

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 06:36 PM
11-17 September, Graz, Austria (Clay)

For the Championships of the Alpine States

FI: Emmy Hagenauer d. Frau Jahn 8-6, 6-1
-----

DavidK
Dec 30th, 2012, 01:53 PM
Thank you for the research Mark. Austrian moved and other tournaments above are now edited in.

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 01:01 PM
October 28-November ??, Tournoi de la Toussaint (All Saints Tournament), Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

In Singles for the Coupe Gault:
SF: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Germaine Regnier Golding 2-6 6-2 6-3

FI: ??

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 04:27 PM
Week of December 25-31

Circa December 22-29, 1922, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Germaine Charnelet 6-4 6-1

DF: Genevieve Cousin/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 6-4 6-1

MX: Germaine Golding/Jean Borotra d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Pierre Hirsch 8-6 6-1
5

This tournament ended 7 January 1923, and today I have added it in 1923 thread, with FI and CR.

-----------------------

The 1922 event was this:

24 December 1921 - 8 January 1922, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Marie Conquet 6-2 2-6 7-5

MX: Broquedis Billout/Jean Borotra d. Mme Pigueron/Pierre Hirsch 6-3 6-3

newmark401
Jan 7th, 2013, 02:01 PM
Correct dates for the Czechoslovakian Championships: Circa 5-14 June.
-----

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 08:38 PM
August, Women's Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Winifred Suhr d. Anna Leachman 2-6, 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 08:40 PM
28-31 May, Central Californian Championships, Sacramento, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Marjore Thorne d. Lucille Murphy 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs Lennon/Lucille Murphy d. Mrs Allen/Marjorie Thorne 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Harry Rendall/Marjorie Thorne d. Mervyn Griffin/Miss Brown 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 08:42 PM
Began July 31, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

MFI: Marion Williams d. Miss Upton 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Ms Gaffney/Mrs J. Hickman d. A. de Mille/Marion Williams 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Nathaniel Browne/Mrs J. Hickman d. Simpson Sinasbaugh/Marion Williams 2-6, 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 08:44 PM
Began 7 August, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Miss Brogdon (?) d. Mayme McDonald 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 08:50 PM
Began 2 April, Cuban Championships, Vedado Tennis Club, Havana, Cuba (Clay)

FI: Rosita Sardina d. Dorothy Greenwell 6-1, 6-4
-----

DavidK
Jan 19th, 2013, 03:34 PM
Thank you Mark and Jimbo, Wonderful additions above are now edited in

newmark401
Jan 24th, 2013, 07:51 PM
August 7-13, Southern Championships, Asheville, North Carolina, USA

FI: Ethelyn Legendre d. Mrs R. Johnston 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: L. Chapman/Ethelyn Legendre d. Mrs F. Johnston/Mrs R. Robertson 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Esmond Phelps/Ethelyn Legendre d. A. Kennedy/Mrs R. Robertson 6-3, 9-7
-----

DavidK
Jan 27th, 2013, 02:14 PM
Asheville added, with gratitude

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 01:44 PM
Circa late March, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Mieken Galvao d. either Nelly Stephanus or Daisy Uhl
--

XDF: Friedrich W. Rahe/Mieken Galvao d. Curt Bergmann/Frau MacDornan 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 01:47 PM
July 26-30, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Probably won by Isle Friedleben
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Frau Hock d. Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque/Frau Taudin-Chabot 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: No mixed doubles event was held this year.
-----

newmark401
Feb 2nd, 2013, 06:51 PM
This is the official ranking list of German players for 1922 as issued by the German Lawn Tennis Association:

1. Isle Friedleben
2. Nelly Neppach
3. Mieken Galvao
4. Gertrud Hagelin
5. Hete Kaeber
6. Anita Lent
7. Toni Weihermann
8. F. Jacobiny/Jacobinus
9. Nelly Stephanus
10. Toni Schomburgk
-----

DavidK
Mar 6th, 2013, 09:11 PM
Above results and rankings added in, with an extra dose of gratitude for the national ranking.

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 08:58 PM
May 29-June 4, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Florence Ballin d. Anne Townsend 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Anne Townsend/Phyllis Walsh d. Miss Carpenter/Mrs Sewell 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 09:00 PM
August 17-23, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washignton, USA (Hard)

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Mrs J.C. Cushing 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Marshall/Mayme McDonald d. Herbert Suhr/Mrs J.C. Cushing 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 07:51 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: Edith Boucher Hannam d. Kathleen Lidderdale 4-6 9-7 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2013, 03:52 PM
February 18-24, Bahaman Championships, Nassau, Bahamas (Grass?)

FI: Mrs F Godfrey (US) d. Mrs F Bishop 6-1 6-0



Bahamas Championships

newmark401
May 3rd, 2013, 03:24 PM
June 19-24, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Kathleen Lidderdale 4-6, 9-7, 6-3
--

DF: In 1922, there was no women's doubles event at this tournament.
--

XDF: E.L. Nall/Kathleen Lidderdale d. Sir George Thomas/Hazel Hogarth 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2013, 03:28 PM
May 29-June 3, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Hazel Hogarth/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Holman/Eleanor Rose 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Sir George Thomas/Hazel Hogarth 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2013, 03:31 PM
July 31-August 5, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Phyllis Satterthwaite, walkover
--

DF: G. Foster/Edith Hannam d. Mrs J.B. Perrett/Phyllis Satterthwaite 7-9, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: P.M. Dixon/Mrs Nelson Smith d. J.C.F. Masterman/Mrs J.B. Perrett 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2013, 03:35 PM
August 7-12, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Elliott/Margaret Stocks 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Herbert Roper-Barrett/Dorothy Holman 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2013, 03:39 PM
June 12-17, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, London, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs J.S. Youle 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Eleanor Rose/Mrs J.S. Youle d. Mrs C.E. Hunter/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: H. Coverdale/Eleanor Rose d. V. Burr/Mrs Reckitt 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1923): "This new tournament met with instant success; its good courts and delightful surroundings are a guarantee of popularity..."
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2013, 03:44 PM
August 14-19, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: There was no women's double event at this tournament in 1922.
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. T. Pethick/Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-3, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2013, 04:12 PM
Week of June 26-July 2

June 23-30, Women's New Jersey Championships, Englewood, New Jersey, USA

FI: Marion Chapman d. Mrs S. Waring 6-2 6-1

DF: Helen McLean/Edna Welty d. Rosamond Newton/Caroma Winn 7-5 6-4

MX: Florence Sheldon/Spencer Palmer d. Mrs E Lynch/Walter Toussaint 6-4 7-5


ended June 26,

3R: Mrs Samuel H. Waring d. Mrs Percy Wilbourn 2-6 6-4 6-2

4R: Marion Chapman d. Mrs E.K. Van Winkle default
4R: Mrs Samuel H. Waring d. Caroma Winn 3-6 6-0 6-1
4R: Rosamond Newton d. Mrs G.B. Hirsch 9-7 6-4

SF: Marion Chapman d. Agnes Sherwood 6-3 6-4
SF: Mrs Samuel H. Waring d. Rosamond Newton 6-2 3-6 6-1

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2013, 04:20 PM
Week of June 26-July 2

Circa June 26-July 2, Connecticut State Championships, New Canaan, Connecticut, USA (Clay)

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Lilian Scharman 6-2 7-5


June 26-July 2

SF: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Marion Chapman 6-2 6-1

DF: Grace Moore LeRoy/Mrs Lewis Gouverneur Morris vs Helen Gilleaudeau/Helen Hooker

DavidK
Jul 31st, 2013, 03:09 PM
Added some first names into Wimbledon draws and edited in the contributions from Mark and Jimbo to this point.

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 12:59 PM
August 7-12, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. P. Ingram 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: P. Ingram/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. N. Harries/Elizabeth Rya (USA) 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Gordon Lowe and Elizabeth Ryan (USA) and William Radcliffe/P. Ingram divided the prizes

-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:05 PM
August 19-26, Cromer, Norfolk, England (England)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. P. Ingram 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: P. Ingram/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M. Jewson/Beryl Tulloch 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Charles Kingsley/P. Ingram d. Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:08 PM
July 24-29, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Olive Manser 9-7, 6-3
--

DF: Miss Adamson/Dorothy Holman d. Annie Cobb/Olive Manser 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: G.C. Golding/Olive Manser d. Dr Smith/Dorothy Holman 4-6, 9-7, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:10 PM
July 10-15, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Vera Youle d. Aurea Edgington 7-9, 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: J. Colegate/Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs K. Anderson/Vera Youle 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: H.S. Milford/Mrs Parbury d. Major Ritchie/Agnes Tuckey 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:15 PM
July 17-22, Herga Club, Harrow, London, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Horsley d. Madeline O'Neill 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Lady Domini Crosfield/Enid Head d. Mrs Horsely/G. Mann 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: R. Dix/Mrs Horsley d. G.H. Hattaway/Mrs Summers 6-1, 6-1

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1923): "This new tournament made a good start, and was very much enjoyed by those who played in it."
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:19 PM
July 31-August 5, Hurlingham, London, England (Grass)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Christine Tyrrell 6-2, 1-6, 6-3
--

DF: Doris Craddock/Aurea Edgington d. Miss Haldane/Mrs Horsley 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: R. Dash/Christine Tyrrell d. Henry G. Mayes (CAN)/E. Warren 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:21 PM
July 5-8, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: L. Toller d. M. Scott 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: H.J. Gilbert/Mrs Fletcher and J.C.F. Masterman/Thelma Cazalet divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:24 PM
July 10-15, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. E. Bird 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M. Jewson/D. Tyce 6-1, 6-3
--

XD: Not finished
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:29 PM
August 28-September 2, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Lidderdale d. Dorothy Holman 10-8, 7-5
--

DF: Dorothy Holman/Mrs Malden d. E. Stokes/M. Stokes 6-3, 2-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Edward Higgs/Kathleen Lidderdale d. B.S. Clark/Miss Chamberlain 7-5, 5-7, 6-2

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1923): "The Reading tournament reappeared in the list for the first time since the war as an open meeting, and gained a good entry. It does not, apparently, carry as of old the Berkshire Championships."
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:36 PM
July 31-August 5, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: Kathleen McKane d. Margaret Stocks 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Kathleen McKane/Margaret Stocks d. Miss Cooke/Mrs Normand 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: M.D. Horn/Margaret Stocks d. Andrew Stocks/Kathleen McKane 6-2, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:38 PM
July 26-29, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Peggy Dransfield d. M. Holmes 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: M. Holmes/Mrs W. Holtby d. Peggy Dransfield/Mrs R. Middleton 6-4, 8-6
--

XDF: J. Cowley/Peggy Dransfield d. "M. Pentland"/M. Holmes 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:41 PM
August 28-September 2, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Irene Peacock (IND) d. Margaret Stocks 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Irene Peacock (IND)/Agnes Tuckey d. J. Coote/Vera Youle 6-4, 8-6
--

XDF: George Thomas/Irene Peacock (IND) d. Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:44 PM
June 21-24, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Miss Walton-Brown 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Leslie Cadle/Mrs Spoor d. Kathleen Aitchison/Ruth Watson 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: M. Summerson/Mrs Spoor and C. Branfoot/Ruth Watson divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 01:55 PM
October 22-25, Brent Bridge (Hendon), London, England (Hard)

FI: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs Burgess-Smith 6-4, 4-6, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs Burgess-Smith/Mrs Hind d. Enid Head/P. Ingram 8-6, 6-2
--

XDF: John Wheatley/P. Ingram d. Randolph Lycett/Claire Beckingham 7-5, 3-6, 8-6

This was the first edition of this particular tournament.
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 02:03 PM
May 8-13, London Country Club, Hendon, London, England (Hard)

FI: Mabel Clayton d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Mabel Clayton/Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Burgess-Smith/Mrs McCormick 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Gerald Sherwell/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. V. Burr/Mrs Hind 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 02:07 PM
May 15-20, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Aurea Edgington 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
--

XDF: Brian Norton (RSA)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. H.C. MacCarthy/Nancy Platt 6-2, 6-4

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 02:09 PM
September 4-9, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Mrs R. Jackson 8-6, 6-1
--

XDF: R. Peyrelongue (FRA)/Nancy Platt d. A.W. Buzzard/M. Buzzard 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 02:16 PM
September 18-23, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Blanche Colston d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Joan Austin/Evelyn Colyer d. Enid Head/P. Ingram 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: H.I.P. Aitken/Enid Head d. Charles H. KingsleyP. Ingram 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 02:26 PM
Circa late December? Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Miss Eddis 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 02:27 PM
April 15-22, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Joan Austin 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Samuel Charlton/Mrs Fletcher 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 02:36 PM
Circa mid-May, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Catalina MacKenzie de Norris d. Maria Rendtorff 8-6, 6-2
--

DF: Ines Anderson/Catalina MacKenzie de Norris d. Analia Obarrio/Julieta Ezcurra 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Alfredo Villegas/Dorothy Boadle d. Enrique Obarrio/Analia Obarrio 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 02:42 PM
Circa September 21-26, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (FRA) d. Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann/Mrs Monk (GBR) d. Charles Martin/Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 02:46 PM
Circa April 24-30, Montreux, Swizterland (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Vaussard (FRA) d. Germaine Golding (FRA) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Jean Borotra (FRA)/Germaine Golding (FRA) d. Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/Jeanne Vaussard (FRA) 6-4, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 02:49 PM
Circa September 11-18, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (FRA) d. Margaret Tripp (GBR) [score?]
--

XDF: Jean Couiteas (FRA)/Germaine Golding (FRA) d. Augustos Zerlendi (GRE)/Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 02:51 PM
Circa September 4-10, Montreux Palace, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (FRA) d. Margaret Tripp (GBR) [score?]
--

XD: Won by Charles Aeschlimann/Germaine Golding (FRA)
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 02:54 PM
August 7-13, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

The women's singles event was won by Germaine Golding (FRA)
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 02:59 PM
Circa July 31-August 5, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Mrs Diamond d. Marjorie Leeming 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: S.L.K. Verley/Mrs Diamond d. Herbert Suhr/Mrs J.C. Cushing 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 6th, 2013, 06:37 PM
April 17-25, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Eleanor Goss (US) 6-0 6-0

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1923): "None of the players ever looked like winning a game from the champion. Miss Goss, who was not merely the strongest of her opponents, but was the only one who retained any form or courage after the first two games, only won four points in the first set, and eight points in the second. These twelve points represented the number of times in the course of the match when Mlle Lenglen failed to put the ball exactly where she intended. Her sustained accuracy, despite the seemingly 'risky' shots which she perpetually made, simply proved that such shots are not risky for her. The faultlessness of the display was the outcome, not of caution and carefulness, but of mastery."
-----

Jimbo109
Aug 7th, 2013, 01:15 PM
Circa mid-May, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Catalina MacKenzie de Norris d. Maria Rendtorff 8-6, 6-2

DF: Ines Anderson/Catalina MacKenzie de Norris d. Analia Obarrio/Julieta Ezcurra 6-3, 6-0

XDF: Alfredo Villegas/Dorothy Boadle d. Enrique Obarrio/Analia Obarrio 6-3, 5-7, 6-4




Dates Unknown

River Plate Championships Buenos Aires, Argentina.
CM Norris d. Rendtorff 86 62



Mark, we had the same final as River Plate Championships. Can you check the true denomination of the tournament?

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 07:00 PM
Circa June 6-17, Viennese Academic Sports Club, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Elfi von Kriegs-Au vs Emmy Herzberg 6-3, 3-1, interrupted by darkness
------

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 07:19 PM
Circa June 4-9, Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 07:29 PM
June 24-28, German Sports Club, Opava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta vs Ilona Varady (HUN)
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 08:27 PM
August 13-20, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

FI: Emmy Hagenauer d. Frau Munk 7-5, 3-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 08:59 PM
Circa 6-14 September, Yugoslavian Championships*, Zagreb, Croatia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Frau Würth d. Baroness Cornaro (AUT) [score?]
--

XDF: Antolovic (?)/Frau Würth d. Dr Munk (AUT)/Frau Munk (AUT) 6-4, 6-3

* This was the fifth edition of an international championships in Yugoslavia.
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 09:04 PM
Circa September 11-17, Championship of the Alpine States, Graz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Emmy Hagenauer d. Dora Jahn 8-6, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 9th, 2013, 06:30 AM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Hornsea, England

FI: Louise Bull d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill 6-0 6-1

newmark401
Sep 13th, 2013, 01:21 PM
June 5-10, East of Ireland Championships, Mount Temple Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Mrs West 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 13th, 2013, 01:26 PM
June 12-17, Ulster Championships, Belfast Boat Club, Belfast, Northern Ireland

FI: Mrs Trench d. S. Macaulay 6-4, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 14th, 2013, 02:21 PM
Info found by "the computer":

??, Bexhill-on-Sea, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft d. Christine Tyrrell 6-1 6-3

----------------------

??, Lowther Tournament, Barnes, England

FI: Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Ada Spencer Hollick 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Sep 14th, 2013, 05:15 PM
Info found by "the computer":

??, Reigate, England

FI: Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Mrs Anstey 6-3 8-6

---------------

??, Tunbridge Wells, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2 6-0

---------------

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:02 PM
September 4-9, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft d. Christine Tyrrell 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:04 PM
May 29-June 3, Lowther (Barnes), London, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Ada Hollick 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:08 PM
July 17-22, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edginton d. Mrs Anstey 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: Arthur Wallis Myers/Agnes Tuckey d. Charles F. Roupell/E. Bristowe 6-3, 3-6, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:10 PM
July 31-August 5, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2, 6-0
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 24th, 2013, 09:33 AM
Thanks Jimbo-will do

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2013, 08:14 PM
Edited in page 8.

Still need to do pages 9 and 10.

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 03:20 PM
July 10-15, Hornsea, England (Grass)

FI: Louise Bull d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 02:42 PM
July 10-15, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Hardress-Stevenson 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 05:27 PM
Circa April 19-24, Ojai Valley Championships, Ojai Valley, California, USA (Hard)

DF: Mary K. Browne/Louise Williams d. May Bundy/Mrs W. Henry 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Nathaniel Browne/Mary K. Browne d. Tom Ferrandini/Louise Williams 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 05:28 PM
April 30 & May 1, Exhibition Matches, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

WS: May Bundy d. Mary K. Browne 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
--

XD: William Tilden/May Bundy d. William Johnston/Mary K. Browne 6-8, 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 05:28 PM
May 15-20, Old Dominion Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, USA

FI: Winifred Ellis d. Miss Warren 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 05:29 PM
May 31-June 5, Los Angeles City Championships, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Marion Williams d. Mrs W. Henry 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
--

DF: May Bundy/Mrs W. Henry d. Mrs J. Cushing/Marion Williams 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Clarence Griffin/Marion Williams d. Sindorf/Mrs J. Cushing 6-1, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 05:30 PM
June 5-10, Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

FI: Molly Thayer d. Anne Townsend 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

[Date?] Kentucky State Championships, Louisville, Kentucky, USA

FI: Christine Jensing d. Mrs Tafel 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 05:31 PM
July 10-15, Sioux Valley Championships, Dell Rapids, South Dakota, USA

FI: Vera Prince d. Dolores Manion 6-2, 6-1
-----

July 17-22, South Dakota Championships, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, USA

FI: Vera Prince d. Eunice Smith 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 05:32 PM
July 31-August 5, British Columbia Championships, Victoria Tennis Club, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Mrs Diamond d. Marjorie Leeming 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 05:32 PM
August 12-17, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, USA

FI: Ruth Friedman d. Jane McGovern 8-6, 2-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 05:33 PM
Circa mid-August, Championships of the National Negro Association, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Isadore Channels d. Mrs L. Wade 6-1, 4-6, 8-6
--

DF: Miss Cornish/Mrs L. Wade d. Isadore Channels/Mrs Robinson [score?]
--

XDF: Dr O.B. Williams/Isadore Channels d. John Williams/Miss Cornish 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 05:33 PM
August 19-24, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada

FI: Robert Lindley Murray (USA) d. Armand Bruneau (USA) 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Lois Bickle d. Evelyn McDonald 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 05:34 PM
[November] San Francisco City Championships*, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Charlotte Hosmer d. Avery Follett 6-3 7-5
--

DF: Avery Follett/Carolyn Swartz d. Mrs Dollin/Anna Leachman 6-4, 64
--

XDF: Herbert Suhr/Winifred Suhr d. John Basham/Ruth Patrick 6-2, 5-7 8-6

*This tournament was held on weekends throughout the month of November.
-----

newmark401
Feb 11th, 2014, 09:02 PM
August 25-30, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

FI: Helen Stewart d. Mrs A. Schlesinger 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Helen Stewart/Katherine Waldo d. Mrs A. Schlesinger/Mrs Wells 10-8, 5-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 06:08 PM
May 22-27, Virginia State Championships, Norfolk, Virginia, USA (Clay)

FI: Winifred Ellis d. Marywill Wakeford 6-1, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 06:09 PM
Circa mid-July, North Dakota State Championships, Fargo, North Dakota, USA

FI: Ethel Eddy d. Miss Lovell 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 06:09 PM
July 15-25, Denver City Championships, Denver, Colorado, USA

FI: Jessie Grieve d. Grace Mungen 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Jessie Grieve/Grace Mungen d. Annette Meyer/Mae Meyer 7-5, 0-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Howard Cordes/Claire Small d. Glen L. Daly/Mrs G.L. Daly 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 06:09 PM
July 24-30, Missouri Valley Championships, Omaha, Nebraska, USA

FI: Jessie Grieve d. Louise Hammann 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Jessie Grieve/Ruth Hager d. Louise Hammann/Miss Peer 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Philip Bagby/Ruth Hager d. Edward R. McCormick/Jessie Grieve 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 06:10 PM
August 21-26, West Virginia State Championships, Venue? West Virginia, USA

FI: Elizabeth Hugus d. Margaret Powell 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 11th, 2014, 02:34 PM
Week of June 19-25

June 23-26, Women's New Jersey Championships, Englewood, New Jersey, USA

3R: Mrs Samuel H. Waring d. Mrs Percy Wilbourn 2-6 6-4 6-2

4R: Marion Chapman d. Mrs E.K. Van Winkle default
4R: Mrs Samuel H. Waring d. Caroma Winn 3-6 6-0 6-1
4R: Rosamond Newton d. Mrs G.B. Hirsch 9-7 6-4

SF: Marion Chapman d. Agnes Sherwood 6-3 6-4
SF: Mrs Samuel H. Waring d. Rosamond Newton 6-2 3-6 6-1

FI: Marion Chapman d. Mrs Samuel H. Waring 6-2 6-1

DF: Helen McLean/Edna Welty d. Rosamond Newton/Caroma Winn 7-5 6-4

MX: Florence Sheldon/Spencer Palmer d. Mrs E Lynch/Walter Toussaint 6-4 7-5


Week of June 26-July 2

June 23-30, Women's New Jersey Championships, Englewood, New Jersey, USA

FI: Marion Chapman d. Mrs S. Waring 6-2 6-1

DF: Helen McLean/Edna Welty d. Rosamond Newton/Caroma Winn 7-5 6-4

MX: Florence Sheldon/Spencer Palmer d. Mrs E Lynch/Walter Toussaint 6-4 7-5


Written 2 times.

newmark401
May 14th, 2014, 06:10 PM
August 21-26, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

CR: M. Septier (holder) d. Aimée Cochet, walkover
--

XDCR: Henri Cochet/Mme Vuillermet d. J. Brossy/Aimée Cochet 7-5, 12-10
------

newmark401
May 14th, 2014, 06:15 PM
August 21-17, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Suzanne Amblard 1-6, 7-5, retired
--

XDF: Lefébure/Marguerite Billout d. Max Decugis/Mme del Monte 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 14th, 2014, 06:16 PM
August 21-27, Wimereux, France

FI: Blanche Colston (GBR) d. G. Massiet du Biest 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 14th, 2014, 06:23 PM
Circa mid-September, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Germaine Le Conte 1-6, 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Marguerite Billout d. Marcel Dupont/Nanette Le Besnerais 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 20th, 2014, 05:20 PM
August 19-24, Maine State Championships, Squirrel Island, Maine, USA

FI: Marion Chapman d. Marion Morse 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 20th, 2014, 05:28 PM
Circa July 24-30, Michigan State Championships, Muskegon, Michigan, USA

FI: Ruth Riese d. Jane McGovern 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Mrs E.C. Johnson/Jane McGovern d. Lillian Boker/Ruby Shannon 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 01:34 PM
August 21-26, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. Violet Southam 6-1, 6 -0
--

DF: Edith Clarke/Christina Douglass d. Edith Green/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 9-11, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: B. Foster/Edith Clarke d. C.B.R. Fleming/Mrs Adams 6-1, 9-7
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 01:35 PM
July 10-15, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Clayton d. M.A. Wright 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: William L. Clements/Mabel Clayton d. W.P. Wright/M.A. Wright 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 01:37 PM
July 31-August 5, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. A. Sargent 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: A. Sargent/Mrs H. Wells d. Mrs Measures/Mrs Rowlatt 1-6, 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: W.D. Hart/A. Sargent d. Reverend C. Stafford-Jones/Miss Rowlatt 6-,1 9-7
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 01:41 PM
August 28-September 2, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Camilla Rimington d. Ruth Watson 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Camilla Rimington/Mrs M. Scott d. M. Hart/Miss Walton-Brown 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Clive Branfoot/Ruth Watson d. H.C. McCarthy/Miss Platt 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 01:43 PM
August 14-19, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Camilla Rimington d. E. Willcock 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Samuel E. Charlton/Camilla Rimington d. E.T. Hollins/Miss Dawson 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 01:47 PM
June 12-17, Formby, Merseyside, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Norah Middleton 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothy Holman/Peggy Ingram d. Mrs Holtby/Mrs Weston 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: William Radcliffe/Peggy Ingram d. Clive Branfoot/M. Holmes 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 01:50 PM
July 10-15, Hornsey, London, England (Grass)

FI: Louise Bull d. Madeline O'Neill 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Enid Head/Peggy Ingram d. Madeline O'Neill/Mrs van Praagh 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: W.T. Tucker/Peggy Ingram d. Ernest T. Lamb/Louise Bull 6-8, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 01:52 PM
August 4-9, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Aimée Reckitt d. Norah Middleton 6-1, 6 -0
--

DF: Norah Middleton/Doris Saxelbye and E. Caine/G. Rycroft divided the prizes
--

XDF: Samuel E. Charlton/Norah Middleton d. R. Webster/Mrs Morrison-Smith 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 01:55 PM
August 21-26, Margate, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Colegate d. Joan Austin 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
--

DF: Joan Austin/Peggy Ingram d. Mrs Armstrong/Jessie Colegate 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: H.C. Eltringham/Joan Austin d. P.J. Oakley/E. Kelsey 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 02:00 PM
August 21-26, Dorset Championships, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Violet Pinckney 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs A. Clayton/Mrs Leigh 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: S.R. Youdale/Geraldine Beamish d. George Watt/Mabel Clayton 4-6, 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 02:05 PM
July 24-29, Ryde, Isle of Wight

FI: Margaret Stocks d. Honor Woolrych 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: U. Dunsterville/Honor Woolrych d. Maude Jackson*/Mrs Walker 6-4, 6-1

* The married name of Maude Cooper.
--

XDF: F.P. Down/Margaret Stocks d. Sir George Thomas/Cecily Marriott 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 02:09 PM
June 12-17, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Ruth Winch 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: A. Sargent/Mrs Tottenham d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Mrs Lumley-Ellis 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: H.S. Owen/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. G. Millard/Blanche Colston 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 02:11 PM
August 14-19, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Clarke d. Enid Head 8-6, 4-6, 7-5
--

DF: E. de Putron/Kathleen Lidderdale d. Edith Clarke/Enid Head 7-5, 7-9, 8-6
--

XDF: H. Davis/Edith Clarke d. S. Ford/Mrs Stebbing 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 02:13 PM
July 31-August 5, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Blanche Colston 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Helen Eddis/Miss Hattersley-Smith d. Violet Chamberlain/Violet Pinckney 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: A.T. Hill/Mrs L. Shedden d. G. Millard/Blanche Colston 8-6, 6-0
------

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 02:15 PM
July 11-16, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Nelson Smith d. Mrs C. Pratt 6-4, 8-6
--

DF: Miss Laxon/Mrs Nelson Smith d. Mrs C. Pratt/N. Harries 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Clive Branfoot/Mrs E. Bewley d. S. Flower/Mrs Nelson Smith 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 02:17 PM
August 28-September 2, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Clarke d. Joan Austin 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Louise Bull/Jessie Colegate d. Edith Clarke/Mrs Houston 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: H.C. Eltringham/Joan Austin d. Victor Penman/Peggy Ingram 7-5, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
May 29th, 2014, 07:48 AM
July 10-15, Hornsea, England (Grass)

FI: Louise Bull d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill 6-0, 6-1


July 10-15, Hornsey, London, England (Grass)

FI: Louise Bull d. Madeline O'Neill 6-0, 6-1

DF: Enid Head/Peggy Ingram d. Madeline O'Neill/Mrs van Praagh 6-1, 7-5

XDF: W.T. Tucker/Peggy Ingram d. Ernest T. Lamb/Louise Bull 6-8, 6-2, 6-2


Was it played in Hornsea or Hornsey? :confused:

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 07:40 PM
Hornsey.
-----

Was it played in Hornsea or Hornsey? :confused:

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:06 PM
June 19-24, Norbreck Hydro, Blackpool, Lancashire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs W. Hall 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: T.P. Taylor/Dorothy Holman d. Val Miley (IRL)/Mrs Kenyon 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:08 PM
June 21-24, Romsey, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Stocks d. Violet Pinckney, walkover
--

XDF: Andrew Stocks/Margaret Stocks d. William M. Swinden/E. Kelsey 6-1, 6-2

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:10 PM
June 5-10, Ross, Herefordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Kathleen Kingdon* 6-1, 6-1

* The married name of Kathleen Moody.
--

XDF: Dr Cam/Eleanor Rose d. Donald Kingdon/Mrs Congreve 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:15 PM
June 19-24, Windlesham, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Haughton (IRL) d. Maude Jackson (IRL) 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Major Moss/Mrs Moss d. Major Henry C. Cumberbatch/Miss Platt [score?]
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:18 PM
June 12-17, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Willans 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. O.C. Wrigley/Mrs Hobson 6-0, 2-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:23 PM
July 12-15, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Aitchison d. Joan Austin 4-6, 8-6, 6-2*
--

DF: M. Holmes/Mrs W. Holtby d. Kathleen Aitchison/Norah Middleton 4-6, 8-6, 6-2*
--

XDF: Claude Whitehouse/M. Holmes d. Mark D. Hick/Kathleen Aitchison 6-2, 6-3

* These two results probably weren't exactly the same.
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:25 PM
July 3-8, Hough Green, Cheshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Southam d. K. Clay 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Reverend R. Lowndes/Mrs Dunn d. Dr Melhuish/Mrs Melhuish 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:27 PM
July 10-15, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Mary Welsh d. Marie Macfarlane 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:29 PM
July 17-22, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: M. Holmes d. Mrs W. Holtby 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Harold Cannon/Ann Cannon d. G.L. Tinsley/Mrs G. Shipley 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:31 PM
July 24-29, Wallingford-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Christina Douglass 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. William M. Swinden/Christina Douglass 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:34 PM
July 17-22, Ryton, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Alexander d. G. Moore 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:35 PM
July 17-22, Southsea, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs P. King d. Miss Pelly 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: E. Manners/Mrs Chilcott d. D.C. Hill/Mrs Wrenford 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:38 PM
August 7-12, Mid-Sussex Championships, Weald Lawn Tennis Club, Hassocks, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Joyce Brown 8-6, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Leslie Godfree/Joyce Brown and F.H. Collins/C. Patten divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:41 PM
August 14-19, North Northumberland Championships, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Mary Welsh 9-7, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: R.D. Watson/Ruth Watson d. Clive Branfoot/M. Hart 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:43 PM
August 14-19, Edmonton, London, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. B.C. Brown 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Cotah Ramaswami (IND)/Mrs W. Keays d. Donald M. Greig/Aurea Edgington 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:45 PM
August 7-12, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: E. Bird d. M. Brewer 3-6, 10-8, 7-5
--

XDF: Peter Freeman/E. Bird d. E.H. Perkins/Mrs E. Perkins 3-6, 8-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:48 PM
August 7-12, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: K.M. Marriott d. Mrs Vernon Taylor 6-2, 4-3, retired
--

XDF: G.S. Fletcher/K.M. Marriott d. G.N. Stathers/Mrs Scott 6-3, 7-5

This tournament might well have been the Northamptonshire Championships.
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:51 PM
August 7-12, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ann Cannon d. Mrs Buckler 6-1, 1-6, 6-3
--

D: Abandoned at an early stage
--

XDF: G.L. Tinsley/Mrs G. Shipley and E.N. Crowder/Miss Snaith divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:54 PM
July 24-29, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phoebe Blair-White 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Miss Monahan/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. N. Daly/Mrs Oldham 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Louis Meldon/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Charles Wallis/Hilda Wallis 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:56 PM
July 31-August 5, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. Miss Sargent 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Dr Hart/Miss Sargent d. Reverend H. Stafford-Jones/Miss Rowlatt 6-1, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 03:59 PM
August 3-5, Rochester, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: "M. Coles" d. E. Tighe 8-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 04:02 PM
August 7-12, Herne Bay, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Ellis d. E. Kelsey 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: William M. Swinden/E. Kelsey d. A.T. Hill/Miss Paine 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 04:08 PM
August 21-26, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Annie Cobb d. Miss Frost 12-10, 6-4
--

XDF: N. Field/Annie Cobb d. R.H. Meares/Mrs R. Meares 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 04:10 PM
August 4-9, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Marie Hazel d. Miss Wynne 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: B.H. Cope/Marie Hazel d. A.C. Hogan/Mrs Winterton 6-8, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 04:11 PM
August 28-September 2, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Bottomley d. Mrs Evans 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 04:15 PM
September 4-9, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Marie Hazel 6-1, 5-7, 6-4
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Ellinor Weston d. Miss Bristowe/Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2, 6-2*

* The winners of the women's doubles event were sisters-in-law, Ellinor being the former Miss Satterthwaite and Phyllis being the former Miss Carr, who married Clement Satterthwaite, Ellinor's brother.
--

XDF: E.G. Bisseker/Marie Hazel d. Arthur M. Lovibond (USA)/Ellinor Weston 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 04:21 PM
September 4-9, Highland Championships, Pitlochry, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Mary Welsh d. Mary Thom 6-1, 9-7
--

XDF: G.M. Elliott/Mary Welsh d. W.H. Cooke/Mrs A. Baddeley 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jun 11th, 2014, 04:25 PM
July 17-22, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Camilla Rimington 1-6, 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: S. Flower/Mrs J.B. Perrett d. M.K. Pridmore/Mrs Nelson Smith 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jun 28th, 2014, 02:57 PM
May 27-June 1, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Mrs Richardson d. R. Stewart 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: M.E. Morton d. Mrs Buchanan/A. MacDonald 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: D.L. Craig/Mrs K. Buchanan d. E. Rayner/A. MacDonald 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jun 28th, 2014, 03:02 PM
August 7-12, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: Mary Welsh d. M.E. Morton, walkover
--

DF: L. Hall/Mary Welsh d. Dorothy Alexander/M. Donaldson, walkover
--

XDF: G.M. Elliott/Mary Welsh d. Geoffrey B. Youll/M.E. Morton, walkover
-----

newmark401
Jun 28th, 2014, 03:05 PM
August 7-12, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Miss Robertson 6-0, 7-5
--

XDF: Captain O. Jackson/Edith Hannam d. G.W.H. Spanton/P. Milne 4-6, 6-1, 6-0
-----

Jimbo109
Jun 30th, 2014, 06:15 AM
August 7-12, South of Scotland Championships, Moffatt, Scotland



Moffat, not Moffatt.

newmark401
Jun 30th, 2014, 12:59 PM
July 31-August 5, Border Championships, Galashiels, Scotland

FI: M.E. Morton d. S. Sime 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: J.G. Stewart/S. Sime d. C.B. McCall/E. Glenny 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jun 30th, 2014, 01:04 PM
June 5-10, East of Ireland Championships, Mount Temple Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Mrs West 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jun 30th, 2014, 01:09 PM
July 31-August 5, Championships of County Wicklow and of the Eastern Counties, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Mrs F. Price 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Charles Wallis/Hilda Wallis d. M. Toppin/Mrs West 6-0, 6-3
-----

the computer
Sep 5th, 2014, 07:05 PM
MONTE CARLO – Monaco Championships – December 26-January 2

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs J H Cabot 6-0 6-2
SF: Madeline O’Neill d. Mme Gallepe 6-1 6-1

F: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Madeline O’Neill 7-5 6-3

the computer
Sep 5th, 2014, 07:07 PM
CANNES – Beau Site – January 2-9

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs E N Howard 6-0 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Martin 6-0 6-1
1R: Agnes Visart De Bocarme d. C Saint Omer Roy 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Christian d. Mlle Braillard 9-7 6-4
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Kavanagh 6-0 6-0

QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Agnes Visart De Bocarme 6-3 6-3
QF: Sylvia Jung d. Miss Hunnewell 6-0 6-0
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Christian 6-0 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-3
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Sylvia Jung 7-5 6-2

F: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-1

the computer
Sep 5th, 2014, 07:08 PM
CANNES – Carlton Club – January 9-16

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Hunnewell 6-1 7-5
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. H Orr-Lewis 6-0 6-0
1R: Mme Floresco d. C Saint Omer Roy 6-0 6-0
1R: Agnes Visart De Bocarme d. E Best 6-3 6-1
1R: Sylvia Jung d. M Coats w/o

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Martin w/o
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mme Floresco 6-0 6-1
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Agnes Visart De Bocarme 6-1 6-0
QF: Sylvia Jung d. Thelma Cazalet 6-2 3-6 6-3

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-3
SF: Sylvia Jung d. Madeline O’Neill 7-5 4-6 6-4

F: Elizabeth Ryan d Sylvia Jung 6-3 6-4

the computer
Sep 5th, 2014, 07:09 PM
CANNES – January 16-23

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs E N Howard 6-0 6-1
1R: Nicole Desclercs d. E Best 6-1 6-4
1R: Sylvia Jung d. Miss Kavanagh 7-5 6-2
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. M Smailes 6-4 6-1
1R: Agnes Visart De Bocarme d. Mme Floresco 6-3 6-1
1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Miss Hunnewell 6-4 8-6
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. C Saint Omer Roy 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Nicole Desclercs 6-1 6-4
QF: Sylvia Jung d. M Coats 6-3 6-1
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Agnes Visart De Bocarme 6-0 6-4
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-0 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Sylvia Jung 6-1 6-2
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-2

F: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 retired

the computer
Sep 5th, 2014, 07:11 PM
NICE – February 6-13

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. C Saint Omer Roy 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Hoy d. Mme Bardas 6-0 6-0
1R: Margrethe Kahler d. Margaret Tripp 6-4 7-5
1R: M Smailes d. Mlle Franke 6-4 6-8 6-1
1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mlle Neveu 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Boyd d. Winifred Beamish w/o
1R: Nicole Desclercs d. C P Brocklesby 6-0 6-1
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. N Platt w/o

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Hoy 6-1 6-1
QF: Margrethe Kahler d. M Smailes 6-3 6-2
QF: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs Boyd 6-1 6-0
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Nicole Desclercs 6-0 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margrethe Kahler 6-1 6-1
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-1 6-0

F: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-0

the computer
Sep 5th, 2014, 07:13 PM
CANNES – Carlton Club – February 13-20

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Major 6-0 6-0
1R: Sylvia Jung d. Miss Sidebottom 6-0 6-0
1R: Honor Woolrych d. C P Brocklesby 4-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Lyle 6-0 6-1
1R: Miss Hunnewell d. Miss Coats 6-0 6-1
1R: N Platt d. Mlle Leblanc 6-3 6-1
1R: G M Mann d. Lady Rocksavage 6-2 6-4
1R: Sigrid Fick d. C Saint Omer Roy 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs J C Forster d. E Best 6-0 3-6 6-4
1R: Nicole Desclercs d. Vera Howett 6-4 6-1
1R: “Miss Gully” d. Miss O’Brien 6-1 6-0

2R: Sylvia Jung d. Honor Woolrych 7-5 8-6
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Hunnewell 6-3 6-2
2R: N Platt d. G M Mann 9-7 6-1
2R: Sigrid Fick d. Mrs J C Forster 6-2 6-4
2R: Nicole Desclercs d. “Miss Gully” 7-5 6-3
2R: Winifred Beamish d. E Besso w/o

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Sylvia Jung 6-0 6-4
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. N Platt 6-2 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Sigrid Fick 6-0 6-2
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Nicole Desclercs 6-0 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-1
SF: Winifred Beamish d. Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o

F: Elizabeth Ryan d. Winifred Beamish 3-6 6-3 6-2

the computer
Sep 5th, 2014, 07:14 PM
BEAULIEU – February 20-27

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mlle Poupinell 6-0 6-0
1R: M Smailes d. G Bethell 6-1 6-1
1R: Margrethe Kahler d. Margaret Stocks 10-8 6-4
1R: Winifred Beamish d. D Bethell 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. M Smailes 6-3 6-3
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Vera Howett 6-2 6-3
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mme Le Cherpy 6-0 6-0
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Margrethe Kahler 6-3 6-3

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-0
SF: Winifred Beamish d. Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o

F: Elizabeth Ryan d. Winifred Beamish 7-5 8-6

the computer
Sep 5th, 2014, 07:16 PM
MONTE CARLO – February 28-March 6

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Scarlsbrick 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs J C Forster d. G Mann 6-2 3-6 7-5
1R: G Bristed d. Mme R Brian 6-1 6-0
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M R Bellamy 6-0 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers w/o
1R: N Platt d. A M Bennett 6-1 6-2
1R: Vera Howett d. E Best 6-1 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margaret Stocks 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs J C Forster d. G Bristed 6-3 6-2
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Smailes 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs W P Holtby d. Lady Rocksavage 3-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Margrethe Kahler d. C P Brocklesby 6-1 6-0
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. N Platt 6-2 6-1
2R: Vera Howett d. Mme Floresco 6-0 7-5
2R: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs H Musker 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs J C Forster 6-2 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs W P Holtby 6-1 6-0
QF: Margrethe Kahler d. Madeline O’Neill 1-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Vera Howett 6-0 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 8-6
SF: Winifred Beamish d. Margrethe Kahler 6-1 6-0

F: Elizabeth Ryan d. Winifred Beamish 6-2 6-1