PDA

View Full Version : 1926 results


Pages : [1] 2

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 03:04 PM
1926

Covered January and June in the NYT.


Summary courtesy of AndrewTas

Two major events occurred during this year, the first was the only meeting between the "Queen of the Courts", Lenglen and "Miss Poker Face", Helen Wills in Cannes Carlton in Febraruary. The media were all there for what was dubbed the match of the century and Lenglen just held back her younger opponent.The match has been written about and analysed by many people. After this match Wills who had dominated the Riviera season before continued her domination but after entering the French Championships she fell sick with appendicitis and withdrew from Wimbledon, returning to the USA. She did play three tournaments (winning 1) but lacked energy and decided to not play the USA Championships. Mallory took advantage and just defeated Ryan in the final of the US Championships for seventh and last title. The other major event was the withdrawal of Lenglen from Wimbledon. Lenglen had won the French Championships again and returned to Wimbledon but after one of her matches was re-scheduled but she was not informed and turned up late. As a result she kept royalty waiting and there was such a commotion that she withdrew and declared herself a professional. She went on tour with Mary Browne. As a result Kitty McKane was given another opportunity and won her second title. Also Akhurst won her second Australian title while USA defeated Great Britain at Wimbledon in Wightman Cup play 4-3.

World Rankings by Wallis Myers-of the London Daily Mail

1 Suzanne Lenglen France
2 Kitty McKane Godfree England
3 Lili de Alvarez Spain
4 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory US
5 Elizabeth Ryan US
6 Mary K. Browne England
7 Joan Fry England
8 Phoebe Holcroft Watson England
9 Marion Zinderstein Jessup US
10 Didi Vlasto France

Suzane Lenglen's year

Summary: Entered 12 tournaments in total.

Singles:Won 4 of 5 events entered. Defaults in 1 event (Wimbledon). 21-0 match record, with 1 default.
Doubles:Won of 8 of 12 events entered. Defaults in 3 events. 35-1 match record with 3 defaults.
Mixed:Won 6 of 9 events entered. 3 defaults. 29-0 match record with 3 defaults

From her defeat in 1921 until her last amateur match Suzanne had recorded 171 straight wins, an all-time record.



Kitty McKane Godfree's year
Kitty Mckane Godfree went undefeated in her South African tour early in the year in singles and doubles (partner Evelyn Colyer). Her only loss was 1 mixed doubles with Leslie Godfree, who became her husband on the trip. After a defeat in the qf of the French Chmps to Mary Browne it does not seem she lost the rest of the year, winning both her Wightman Cup matches, Wimbledon, and a series of British events at Southampton, Hythe, Folkestone, and Newcastle.




Big thank yous go out to Andrew Tas for initally providing many results, Ugarte for many detailed results, and to Mark Ryan for his superb work, which may be found in its original state at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=420125

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 03:04 PM
Comings and Goings



Married

Charlotte Hosmer, on January 18, to Alfred H Chapin. Thereafter she is generally known as Charlotte Hosmer Chapin in American sources. The romance between the two tennis players began at last year's Mexican Chmps. Charlotte is ranked #9 in the US.

Kitty McKane, on January 19, in a secret ceremony, to Leslie Godfree. The pair is wed in Kimberley South Africa, where they are both part of a British touring team.

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 03:05 PM
Dates unknown

???? Barcelona International, Spain (Clay)

FI: Bella Pons vs Rosa Torras [?]

-----

???? Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Honor Woolrych (GB) default

-----

???? San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. ??

-----

????, Hunstanton, England

FI: Evelyn Colyer d. Olive Manser 9-7 6-2

---------

????, Finchley, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-4 6-4

--------------

????, Bedford, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Claire Beckingham 6-2 6-1

-----

??, Ojai Valley, California, US

FI: Marion Williams d. Mary B. Taylor ??

-----


Week of December 28-January 3

December 1925, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs Stork default

Did event spill over into 1926?

-----

December 26-January 1 New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: May Speirs d. [????]

DF: May Speirs/J. Scott d. May Tracy/Miss Travers 6-4 6-2

MX: [????]

Scott is the married name of J Mclaren. Event considered the 1925/26 chmps.
-----

December 26-January 2 Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Margaret Officer d. Ida Wedin Macbeth 7-5 8-6
-----

January 1-2 Great Britian vs South Arfica Test Match, Pretouria, Soutrh Africa

Day 1

Kitty Mckane (GB) d Mrs McArthur 6-3 6-0
Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Mckane (GB) d McArthur/Myburgh 6-3 6-0

Day 2
Evelyn Colyer (GB) d Versfeld 10-8 2-6 6-3
Joan Ridley (GB) d Ockerse 6-3 6-2
Watson (GB) d Myburgh 6-3 6-2
-----

Last week of December 1925, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-2 7-5

MX:Germaine Golding/Toto Brugnon d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Leonce Aslangul 6-4 5-7 7-5
-----

Circa December 28, 1925-January 2, 1926, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Louie Bickerton 6-2, 8-6

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox d. Louie Bickerton/Mary Elliott 8-6 6-3

MX: Daphne Akhurst/Jack Willard d. Marjorie Cox/Leslie Baker 3-6 6-1 8-6
-----

Circa December 28, 1925-January 4, 1926, Beau Site New Year Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

*The quarterfinals=3R

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d Mme Taunay 6-2 6-0
QF: Lady Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) d Leslie Bancroft Aeschliman (US) 6-2 9-7
QF: Simone Lafaurie d Olga Haycraft 6-4 8-6
QF: Eileen Bennett (GB) d Mrs Keays (SA) 1-6 6-2 8-6

SF: Satterthwaite d Crosfield ????
SF: Bennett d Laufaurie 6-3 6-2

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GB) 6-2 6-0

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Phyllis Satterwaite d Miss KA Fischer/Mlle A Mallet 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Satterwaite d Madeline O'Neill/Mme Tauney 6-0 6-0

SF: Simone Lafaurie/Mrs Morris d Lenglen/Satterwaite default

FI: Mrs Coleman (GB)/Emily Petchell (GB) d. Simone Lafaurie/Mrs Morris 6-1 4-6 6-2

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Donald M. Greig (GB) d. Suzanne Lenglen/FMB Fisher (NZ) default

Draw note: F.M. B. (Francis) Fischer was a noted promotor of Riviera events. He preferred to be known as FMB.

Suzanne was indisposed for the mixed final. She had a nervous breakdown after two strenuous semis and had to be escorted back to the hotel by doctors, who declare she may be unfit to play for two months. Later that evening Suzanne is transported to Nice in an ambulance. This happens the same week that it is announced that Helen Wills is sailing for the Riviera. The press storm over a possible Lenglen-Wills meeting dominates the first two months of 1926, making world headlines.

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 03:05 PM
Week of January 4-10

January 4-10 Imperial Club Tennis Tournament, Nice, France
Venue: the Parc Imperial

SF Suzanne Lenglen d Mrs Bramley Moore 6-0 6-0

FI Suzanne Lenlgen d Mlle J Franke ?????

Doubles won bt Mlle Pat de Cros/Suzanne Lenglen

Mixed Doubles

1R Suzanne Lenglen/Toto Brugnon d Mrs Olga Haycroft/Rogers 6-0 6-0

2R Lenglen/Brugnon d Miss Hulbert/Christie 6-0 6-0

FI Suzanne Lenglen/Toto Brugnon d ????

*This event was limited to club members only. Lenglen denies reports of a nervous breakdown and insists she is ready to meet all comers. The Times does not provide results past those given above.
-----

January, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

FI: Esna Boyd d. Youtha Anthony 6-4 6-2
-----

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Anna Menz 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 03:06 PM
Week of January 11-17

January 11-18, New Courts Club, Cannes, France (Clay)


1R: Mrs Jones d Sandilands 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Bramley Moore d E De Anchorena 6-0 6-1
1R: Lady Blanche Roundway (GB) d MA Dallett 6-4 6-1
1R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d A De Anchorena 6-1 6-2
1R: Madeline O Neill (GB) d Bishop 6-1 6-1
1R: Cosette St Omer Roy d J Clarke 6-2 6-1

1R: Mrs Keays (SA) d D Butler 6-0 6-1
1R: Calder d Elsa Haylock (GB) 2-6 6-0 6-1
1R: M Ashby d K Scott 10-8 7-5
1R: Leslie Cadle (GB) d M Marriage 6-0 6-0

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d Jones 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Morris d Mrs Sinclair Westcott 6-2 6-2
2R: M Tripp d Bramley Moore 6-1 6-0
2R: Roundway d ????

2R: Bennett d O'Neill ????
2R: St Omer Roy d Peggy Saunders 6-4 6-4
2R: Cadle d Ashby ????
2R: Mrs EH Keays d Calder 6-1 2-6 6-1

QF: Satterthwaite d Morris 6-0 6-2
QF: Tripp d Roundway default
QF: Bennett d St Omer Roy 6-3 6-2
QF: Cadle d Keays 6-1 6-3

SF: Satterthwaite d Tripp default
SF: Bennett d Cadle 6-0 6-1

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GB) 6-2 6-1

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Phyllis Satterwaite-bye

2R: Lenglen/Satterwaite d Mrs Bramley Moore/Mrs EM Haylock 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Satterwaite d Mrs M Morris/Lady Blanche Roundway default

SF: Lenglen/Satterwaite d Lesley Cadle/Mrs EH Keays (SA) 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mrs Coleman (GB)/E. Petchell (GB) 6-1 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Henri Cochet d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Toto Brugnon 6-0 6-4

This was the inaugural tournament at this particular club. Suzanne Lenglen did not play in the singles event. Sattterwaite wins the singles and Suzanne impressively takes the doubles, but all the attention of the public is focused on paris, where on Feb 15 American Helen Wills is met at the train station by an excited throng of over 1,000. Wills arrives in Nice, meeting Suzanne in passing. A day later the Americna watched Lenlgen and Brugnon win the mixed title.


Draw notes:

* Toto was the preferred nickname of Jacques Brugnon, the doubles specialist among the four "French Muskateers."

* Mrs Jones is not the same person as Evelyn Jones.

* Lady Blanche Gladys Roundway (1879-1969) was married to Edward Colston, Lord (Or Baron) Roundway on 28 April 1904. Lord Roundway was a member of Parliament and died 29, March, 1944.
Their only child, a daughter, died tragically from a fall at their manor house. Lady Roundway was the daughter of George Duddell of Queen's Park, Brighton, and Hong Kong.
-----

Circa January 15-February 20, Northern Suburbs Tournament, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Ula Valkenburg d. M. Harrington 5-7 6-0 6-1

DF: Miss Butcherine/Miss Lester d. Miss Schulze/Miss Watson 6-1 6-2

MX: M. Harrington/A. Walkom d. Miss Lester/H. Loes 6-4 6-4
-----

Circa mid-January, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Mrs L. McKenna d. Miss Holden 6-3 1-6 6-1

DF: E. Sandison/Jenny Sandison d. Miss Gibson/Miss Holden [score?]

MX: Mrs L. McKenna/Sri Krishna Prasada d. Mrs Stork/Cox 8-6 6-4

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 03:06 PM
Week of January 18-24

January 18-24, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Metropole Hotel

Draw=27

1R: Phyllis Satterwaite (GB)-bye
1R: Best-bye
1R: M Ashby d Madeline O'Neill (GB) 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Lesley Cadle (GB) d Young 6-2 6-2
1R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d Rendall 6-2 6-0
1R: Helene Contostavlos (Gre)-bye
1R: M Tripp (GB)-bye
1R: Cazelet-bye

1R: Mrs Coleman (SA) d Mrs Sinclair Westcott 6-0 6-1
1R: Lady Domini Elliadi Crosfield d Miss MA Dallett 6-3 6-3
1R: Diddie Vlasto d W Saunders 6-0 6-0
1R: Calder d Hutton Coats 6-2 11-9
1R: Helen Wills (US) d Miss EM Green (GB) 6-0 6-0
1R: Peggy Saunders (GB) d Cosette St Omer Roy 6-0 6-2
1R: Lady Blanche Roundway (GB) d Elsa Haylock (GB) 6-3 6-1
1R: Leslie Bancroft Aeschliman (Swt) d Mrs EH Keays (SA) 8-6 6-0

2R: Satterthwaite d Best 6-0 6-1
2R: Cadle d Ashby 6-3 6-2
2R: Contostavlos d Bennett 6-4 2-6 6-1
2R: Tripp d Cazelet 6-0 6-0

2R: Coleman d Crosfield 6-3 6-1
2R: Vlasto d Calder 6-2 6-0
2R: Wills d Saunders 6-2 6-1
2R: Aesclimann d Roundway 6-3 6-3

QF: Cadle d Satterwaite default
QF: Contostavlos d Tripp 6-1 6-2
QF: Vlasto d Coleman 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF: Wills d Aeschlimann 6-2 6-2

SF: Vlasto d Cadle 6-2 6-2
SF: Wills d Contostavlos 6-4 6-4

FI: Helen Wills (US) d. Diddie Vlasto 6-3 7-5

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d Miss MB Brown/Miss KM Scott 6-0 6-1

QF: Lenglen/Vlasto d Lady Crosfield/Mrs M Morris 6-2 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Vlasot d Lesley Cadle/M. Tripp 6-3 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Toto Brugnon d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/FMB Fisher (NZ)/ 6-0 6-1

Draw notes: Lilie de Alvarez and Satterwaite were in the top half-with Wills in the bottom half of the draw.

From "Ayres' Almanack" (1927): "The chief interest in this tournament centred round Miss Helen Wills, who, recently arrived from California, entered for the singles. Although the American champion won the event without the loss of a set, her form revealed no sign of dominance or material advance. Against Mlle [Helene] Contostavlos in the semi-final she lost four games in each set, her opponent playing a baseline game with vigour and judgment. The final against Mlle [Diddie] Vlasto resolved itself into a somewhat monotonous sequence of backhand exchanges, Miss Wills preferring to neglect her opponent's powerful forehand. The score in favour of California does not do justice to Mlle Vlasto. In the first set she missed an easy smash to lead 4-3; in the second had she obtained the 3-1 lead, which was her due, she must have gone to 5-2 instead of 5-3..."

The stands are packed to overflowing, and the club must turn away spectators. The event has a record profit. In the quarters Helen gained revenge upon Aeslimann, nee Bancroft, who had beaten Helen when they last played in 1923 and 4 times in 1922. The lefty got ill in 1923 and her game stagnated. In 1925 she md Swiss player Charles Aeschlimann. Fans leave the other courts deserted when Wills plays. Even Lenglen sees nothing but empty seats when her doubles match is played at the same time as as a Wills match.

Helen's conservative style prompts both comment and copy. She is the only 1 of the 32 lady competitos not to have her hair bobbed, declaring. "I am old-fashioned." her green shade quickly becomes a fashion rage though, being copied by other women in droves.

Suzanne Lenglen did not play in the singles event at this tournament. In fact, the only Riviera tournament in which she and Helen Wills both entered the singles event was the Carlton Club tournament in late February 1926.

In the first round Wills dropped only 8 points against a nervous Miss Green.

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 03:06 PM
Week of January 25-31

January 25-31, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Gallia Club

Draw= at least 45.

1R: Helene Contostavlos (Gre) d P Fahnestock 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Sinclair Westcott d M Clarke 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Lady Fremantle d Rhodes 6-1 6-1
1R: Lady Blanche Roundway (GB) d Cazelet 6-0 6-1
1R: Cosette St Omer Roy d Mrs Brame Hillyard (GB) 6-2 6-3
1R: Pierce d G Thomas 6-2 8-6
1R: Young d Miss MA Dallett 10-8 0-6 6-1

1R: Regina Vlasto d Radcliffe Platt 6-3 6-0
1R: Helen Wills (US) d Miss E Bendit 6-1 6-0
1R: Madeline O'Neill d Creasy 6-3 6-3
1R: E Petchell d Hall 6-1 8-6
1R: Elsa Haylock d Mrs Bramley Moore 6-2 6-2
1R: Evelyn Jones d G Travers 6-4 6-2

2R: M Ashby d Lady Fremantle 6-4 4-6 6-0
2R: Lady Domini Elliadi Crosfield d Day 6-2 6-4
2R: EM Green d ????
2R: Mrs Morris d Grey 9-7 6-3
2R: Helene Contostavlos d Thynne 6-0 6-0
2R: Roundway d Sinclair Westcott 6-0 6-1
2R: St Omer Roy d Pierce 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Keays (SA) d Young 6-2 6-2

2R: Wills d Vlasto 6-0 6-2
2R: Lesley Cadle d Madeleine O'Neill 6-3 6-2
2R: Elsa Haylock d Petchell ????
2R: E Jones d Mrs Jones 6-2 6-2
2R: Peggy Saunders d P Radcliffe 0-6 10-8 6-0
2R: KM Scott d ????
2R: Leslie Bancroft Aeschliman (Swt) d Coats Hutton 6-0 6-1
2R: Coleman (SA) d Sandilands 6-0 6-0

3R: Crosfield d M Ashby 6-3 6-2
3R: Morris d E Green 9-7 6-0
3R: Contostavlos d Roundway 6-3 6-4
3R: St Omer Roy d Keays 6-3 5-7 6-2

3R: Wills d Cadle 6-0 6-3
3R: Haylock d Evelyn Jones 6-4 12-10
3R: Saunders d K Scott 6-1 6-2
3R: Coleman d Aeschliman 6-4 2-6 6-2

QF: Morris d Crosfield 0-2 retired
QF: Contostavlos d St Omer Roy 6-0 7-5
QF: Wills d Haylock 9-7 6-2
QF: Saunders d Coleman 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Contostavlos d Morris 6-1 11-9
SF: Wills d Saunders 6-0 6-0

FI: Helen Wills (US) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre) 6-3 6-2

Doubles

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Diddie Vlasto d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Regina Vlasto 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF: Diddie Vlasto/Henri Cochet d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 7-5 6-4
SF: E. Petchell (GB)/A.H. McCormick (GB) d. Helen Wills (US)/Jack Hillyard (GB) 1-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Diddie Vlasto/Henri Cochet d. E. Petchell (GB)/A.H. McCormick 6-2 6-2

Draw note: the NYT calls Wills 2R victim "Rosine". Based on Mark's research I am listing her as Regina. She is a cousin of Diddie Vlasto.

Bill Tilden is quoted on the possible result of a Wills-Lenlen Encounter. "Helen may have a poker face but Suzanne has a chess brain". He predicts Lenglen will win on her home turf, but adds that "Helen won't be afraid of her [Lenglen's] reputation. His advice to Wills is to "hit the cover off the ball."

Meanwhile Wills faces controversy over allegations that hwer riting jeapardizes her amateur standig. Questions are also raised ober how she can afford the expensive French gowns she is now wearing. French designers are naturally eager to dress her gratis in their creations as advertisement.

Will the match everyone wants to see even occur? Lenglen hedges,saying she might enter Nice or the Carlton event. Helen declares she is entered for both in singles. but later in the week hints she might skip the Carlton if they use "English' balls. The English balls are heavier and slow play down-conditions not suited to Helen's fast game.
-----

January 25-31, Closed French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue:Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Germaine Golding d. Marie Conquet 6-2 6-4

DF: Genevieve Cousin/Mlle Grasset d. Mlle Desclercs/Nanette Le Besnerais 6-3 11-9

MX: Rene Lacoste/Yvonne Bourgeois d. Jean Borotra/Marguerite Bordes 6-2 5-7 7-5
-----

January 24-26 Test Match, Great Britain vs South Africa, Capetown, South Africa

Phoebe Watson (GB) d Nash 6-1 6-0
Irene Peacock d Joan Ridley (GB) 6-1 6-4
Phoebe Watson (GB) d Audrey de Smit 6-4 7-5
Evelyn Colyer/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Edward/Sanders 6-2 6-1
Hall/Audrey de Smit d Joan Ridley/Phoebe Watson (GB) 6-3 6-2
Joan Ridley (GB) d Greenhalgh 6-3 7-5
Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Mckane Godfree (GB) d Frater/Newton Thompson 6-3 6-3
Evelyn Colyer/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Frater/ED McDonald 6-2 6-2
Evelyn Colyer/Kitty McKane Godfree (GB) d Parker/Irene Peacock 6-2 8-6

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 03:10 PM
AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS


Dates: January 24-30
Site: Adelaide, Australia
Surface: Grass
---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=18)

1st Round

Vera Mathias d. Margaret Officer 6-3 6-4
Minnie Richardson d. Joyce Lillecrapp 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Daphne Akhurst [1] d. Dorothy Weston 6-4 6-3
Kath Le Messurier [6] d. Margaret Taylor 6-1 6-4
Marjorie Cox [4] d. Alison Hooper 6-1 6-1
Richardson [7] d. Mathias 6-3 6-2

Esna Boyd [2] d. Nell Hamilton 6-0 6-2
Meryl O'Hara Wood [5] d. Edna Lawrence 6-0 7-5
Sylvia Harper [3] d. Lorna Bollen 6-1 6-2
Beryl Turner [8]* d. Anna Menz 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Akhurst [1] d. Le Messurier [6] 7-5 6-2
Cox [4] d. Richardson [7] 6-2 6-2
Boyd [2] d. O' Hara Wood [5] 6-1 7-5
Harper [3] d. Turner [8] 6-1 6-4

Semifinals

Akhurst [1] d. Cox [4] 6-1 6-3
Boyd [2] d. Harper [3] 6-4 4-6 6-3

Final
Daphne Akhurst [1] d. Esna Boyd [2] 6-1 6-3

----------------------------------------------
Doubles

Draw of 13.

First Round

Esna Boyd/Meryl O'Hara Wood [1]-bye
Nell Hamilton/Edna Lawrence d Jean Laughton/Lois Laughton 6-3 6-2
Sylvia Harper/Miranda Richardson [3] d. Mrs Menzies/Agnes Ridgway 6-1 6-1
Alison Hooper/Beryl Turner d. Vera Mathias/Flora Rowe 4-6 6-2 6-0

Kath Le Messurier/Dorothy Weston [4]-bye
Molly Finlayson/Mary Laidlaw-bye
Margaret Officer/Margaret Taylor d. Jocelyn Bowman/Joyce Lillecrapp 8-6 9-7
Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox [2] d. Lorna Bollen/Anna Menz 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Boyd/O'Hara Wood [1] d. Hamilton/Lawrence 0-6 6-2 6-0
Harper/Richardson [3] d. Hooper/Turner 6-4 6-3
Messurier/Weston [4] d. Finlayson/Landlaw 6-1 6-4
Akhurst/Cox [2] d. Officer/Taylor 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Boyd/O'Hara Wood [1] d. Harper/Richardson [3] 4-6 8-6 6-2
Akhurst/Cox [2] d. Le Messurier/Weston [4] 7-5 6-1

Final
Esna Boyd/Meryl O'Hara Wood [1] d. Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox [2] 6-3 6-8 8-6
----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=19)

First Round

Margaret Officer/Rice Gemmell d. Dorothy Weston/Ernest Rowe [8] 6-2 8-6
Lorna Bollen/Jack Crawford d. Anna Menz/Don Mellish 6-4 3-6 6-2
Daphne Akhurst/Jack Willard [1] d. Nell Hamilton/Ray Hone 7-5 7-5

Second Round

Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes [2] d Edna Lawrence/Alan Treloar 6-3 6-0
Kath Le Messurier/Bob Schlesinger [6] d Margaret Taylor/Ken Berriman 6-4 6-4
Sylvia Harper/Gar Hone [4] d Jocelyn Bowman/John Sherwood 6-3 6-0
Bollen/Crawford d Officer/Gemmell 6-4 3-6 6-2

Akhurst/Willard [1] d Minnie Richardson/Colin Newton 6-3 6-1
Marjorie Cox/Rupert Wertheim d Contance Halloran/Bob Fotheringham 6-2 6-2
Meryl O'Hara Wood/Pat O'Hara Wood [3] d. Joyce Lillecrapp/Harry Hopman 6-1 6-3
Alison Hooper/Gar Moon d. Vera Mathias/Norman Peach [7] 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Boyd/Hawkes [2] d Le Messurier/Schlesinger [6] 7-5 6-2
Harper/Hone [4] d Bollen/Crawford 6-4 6-4
Akhurst/Willard [1] d Cox/Wertheim [5] 7-9 6-3 6-3
O'Hara Wood/O'Hara Wood [3] d Hooper/Moon 6-0 6-0

Semifinals

Boyd/Hawkes [2] d Harper/Hone [4] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Akhurst/Willard [1] d O'Hara Wood/O'Hara Wood [3] 7-5 6-4

Final
Esna Boyd /Jack Hawkes [2] d. Daphne Akhurst/Jack Willard [1] 6-1 6-4

----------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Mrs W. T. Rowe=Flora Rowe (nee Dailey)
Margaret Taylor listed as ML Taylor.
Beryl Turner (nee Spower)=Mrs H Turner of Queensland

----------------------------------------------

Summary:

Akhurst dominated the Australasian titles in Adelaide. Shaking off a persistent knee injury suffered during this overseas tour, Akhurst won the title without dropping a set. There was an air of finality about the whole championships, with Akhurst thumping Boyd 6-1 6-3. The last game of the final epitomised the women's singles as a whole. Akhurst won it to love and served a centre-line ace on the final point.

Most summary notes courtesy of Louloubelle

Sources :

GeeTee
Melbourne Sun

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 04:58 PM
Week of February 1-7

February 1-6, Brooklyn Heights Casino, Brooklyn, New York, US (Indoors on Wood )
Venue: Brooklym Heights Casino


2R: Molla Mallory d Louise Raymond 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs William Shedden d Mrs De Forest Candee 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Martha Bayard d Mrs Green 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs Letson d Mrs Thomas Sturgis 6-1 6-1
2R: Mary Browne d Rosamond Newton 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Kaltenborn d Adele Cragin 6-1 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Corbiere d Dorothy Briggs 6-3 7-5
2R: Caroma Winn d Miss Blodgett 6-0 6-2

QF: Mallory d Shedden 6-4 6-3
QF: Bayard d Letson 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Browne d Kaltenborn 6-2 6-0
QF: Corbierre d Winn 6-2 6-0

SF: Mary K. Browne d. Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere 6-3 6-4
SF: Martha Bayard d. Molla Mallory 6-2 3-6 8-6

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Martha Bayard 6-3 2-6 6-4

DF: Mary K. Browne/Molla Mallory d. Martha Bayard/Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere 6-4 6-1

MX: Martha Bayard/Vincent Richards d. Mary K. Browne/Frank Hunter 9-7 9-7


Louise Raymond=Mrs Edward Raymond
-----

February 1-7, Nice Second Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Parc Imperial


1R: Mrs Bramley Moore d De Bourdineau 6-1 6-2
1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Mlle S Haefferty 6-0 6-0
1R: Guinet d Emmet 6-0 6-0
1R: Elsa Haylock (GB) d S Dormoy 6-2 6-2

2R: Mardagant d ???
2R: Bramley Moore d Von Meerten 6-1 6-1
2R: Neven d Phyllis Satterthwaite default
2R: M Wright d J Francke 6-4 6-3

2R: Lenglen d Mlle Marjollet 6-0 6-0
2R: Leslie Bancoft Aeschliman (Swt) d Guinet 6-0 6-1
2R: Haylock d M Smailes 3-6 6-0 6-2
2R: M Tripp (GB) d ????

QF: Bramley Moore d Margadant 6-3 7-5
QF: Wright d Neven 6-1 6-4
QF: Lenglen d Aeschliman 6-0 6-0
QF: Haylock d Tripp 6-4 3-6 6-3

SF: Wright d Bramley Moore ?????
SF: Lenglen d Mrs Elsa Haylock (GB) 6-0 6-0


FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Miss M Wright (GB) 6-0 6-0

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Phyllis Satterwaite d Mlle Bourdineau/Mlle P Joyeux 6-0 6-0

2R: Mrs Bramley Moore/Mlle Crimon d Lenglen/Satterwaite default

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Helen Wills (US) d. Elsa Haylock (GB)/M. Wright (GB) 6-3 6-2

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) d. Helen Wills (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-1 6-2

Suzanne Lenglen won five matches for the loss of no games. Helen Wills did not play in the singles event at this tournament, but she and Suzanne Lenglen met across the net for the first time in the mixed doubles final.

From "Ayres' Almanack" (1927): "Uncertain off the ground and carrying their lobbing tactics to excess, Aeschlimann and Miss Wills could only win three games against the infallible precision of Mlle Lenglen and the severe driving power of her opponent."

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 04:58 PM
Week of February 8-14


February 8-16, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)


1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye
1R: Lesley Cadle d Cory 6-4 6-3
1R: M Tripp (GB) d Redmayne 6-1 6-1
1R: Heather Woolrych d Mrs Grey 6-3 6-3
1R: Madeline O'Neill (GB) d Mrs Thomas 6-0 6-0
1R: Diddie Vlasto d Weil 6-0 6-0
1R: Leslie Bancroft Aeschliman (Swt) d Wilson 6-3 6-3
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d Jackson 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Wills (US) d KA Frisher 6-0 6-0


2R: Lenglen d Miss M. C. Bower 6-0 6-0

3R: Lenglen d. Mary Cambridge (GB) 6-0 6-0
3R: Lady Blanche Roundway (GB) d Cadle 7-5 2-6 6-4
3R: Helene Contostavlos (Gre) d Evelyn Jones 6-3 6-3
3R: M Tripp (GB) d Mme Taunay 6-3 6-0
3R: Diddie Vlasto d Aeschliman 6-0 6-4
3R: Harvey d P Radcliffe 6-1 6-1
3R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d Elsa Haylock (GB) 3-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Wills d Cosette St Omer Roy 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d. Roundway 6-0 6-0
QF: Contostavlos (d. Tripp 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Diddie Vlasto d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) 6-1 6-2
QF: Helen Wills (US) d. Eileen Bennett (GB) 6-2 6-0

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre) 6-0 6-2
SF: Helen Wills (US) d. Diddie Vlasto 6-1 6-4

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Helen Wills (USA) 6-3 8-6

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d Miss B Gould/Mrs L Hall 6-0 6-1

QF: Lenglen/Vlasto d Miss MA Dallett/Mrs Sinclair Westcott 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Vlasto d Lady Crosfield/Mme Papalex default

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Helen Wills (US) 6-4 8-6

MX: Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity)/Diddie Vlasto d. Charles Kingsley (GB)/Eileen Bennett (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-4

* The women's doubles final, played a few hours after the women's single final, would be the last time Suzanne Lenglen and Helen Wills would face each other across the net.
-----

Circa mid-February, Championships of Southern India, Madras, India (Grass?)

FI: Mrs Hasler d. Mrs Judd 6-2 6-3

MX: H. Venkatramanjelu/Mrs Gompertz d. C. Johnstone/Mrs Hasler 12-10 6-3

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 04:58 PM
Week of February 15-21


February 15-21, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
Venue: The Bristol Hotel

1R: Helen Wills (US) d Lily Hamerton (GB) 6-0 6-0
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d M Hamilton 6-0 6-1


2R: Wills d Emily Wright (GB) 6-0 6-0
2R: Joan Austin Lycett (GB) d Lesley Cadle (GB) 6-2 6-4
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d De Andria 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Bower d P Bainbridge 6-3 6-2
2R: Heather Woolrych (GB) d Cecily Marriott 4-6 6-3 6-4

QF: Wills d Lycett 6-0 6-0
QF: Harvey (GB) d Mrs Bramley Moore 6-0 6-3
QF: Satterthwaite d Bower 6-2 6-1
QF: Woolrych d ????

SF: Wills d Harvey 6-0 6-1
SF: Satterwaite d Woolrych 6-1 6-1

FI: Helen Wills (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-1

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Phyllis Satterwaite-bye

QF: Lenglen/Sattwerwaite d Mrs E Noble/Mrs C Pittman 6-0 6-0

SF: Mrs Creasy/Heather Woolrych d Lenglen/Satterwaite default

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. Mrs Creasy/Heather Woolrych (GB) 6-2 6-3

MX: Helen Wills (US)/Charles Kingsley (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GB)/ F. M. B Fisher (NZ) 6-4 6-3

Rumors abound that Lenglen will face Wills again at Nice, which plans to put up stands for 10,000. This is put into much doubt when Lenglen collapses while horseback riding. Lenlgen plays a doubles match despite the collpase, being led into the stadium on the arms of her mother and friend Lady Wavertree before a crowd of thousands. suzanne wins easily with her partner Satterwaite, but withdraws the next day, citing exhuastion. By the end of the week she vows a return, saying "There are a few years of tennis left in the old women yet." Speaking of older women, Lambert Chambers wins the doubles at age 46.

Wills romps through the singles, winning her second round and quarterfinal matches back to back without even leaving the court for a break. She is often attacking the net, perhaps a response to critics who say she is weak at the net.

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 04:58 PM
Week of February 22-28

February 22-28, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass?)

SF: Gladys Hutchings (US) d. Marion Jessup (US) 6-4 6-3
SF: Martha Bayard (US) d Edith Sigourney (US) 6-0 6-0

FI: Martha Bayard (US) d. Gladys Hutchings (US) 6-2 6-2

DF: Martha Bayard (US)/Edith Sigourney (US) d. Marion Jessup (US)/M. Robinson 6-2 7-5

MX: Martha Bayard (US)/Alexander Thayer (US) d. Marion Jessup (US)/Willard Crocker (Can) 5-7 6- 6-3
-----

February 22-March 1, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Festa

1R: Helen Wills (US) [1] d Molla Westselaar (Den) default
1R: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [2] d Lucy Phillip (GB) 6-3 6-1


2R: Wills d ????
2R: Cecily Marriott (GB) d Evelyn Dearman (GB) 6-1 6-4
2R: Lesley Cadle (GB) d ????
2R: PM Ratcliffe d ????
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d Mrs A Ritchie 6-0 9-7
2R: MA Dallett d Wallis Myers 6-2 6-2
2R: Helene Contostavlos (Gre) d E Connell 6-1 6-4
2R: Emily Wright (GB) d P Bainbridge 6-1 6-0

2R: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d Mary Cambridge (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: Heather Woolrych (GB) d De Andria 6-3 6-3
2R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d Rendall 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R: P French d Nancy Q Radcliffe Platt 3-6 5-4 6-4
2R: Alvarez d Mrs Pitman 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs Bramley Moore d V Humphrey 6-0 6-0
2R: G Thomas d ????
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d ????

3R: Wills d Mrs Marriott 6-0 6-0
3R: Lesley Cadle d Phylis Radcliffe 6-4 6-0
3R: Harvey d Dallett 6-1 9-7
3R: Contostavlos d Wright 6-2 6-2

3R: Neppach d Woolrych 6-1 4-6 6-3
3R: Bennett d French 6-3 6-3
3R: Alvarez d Bramley Moore 6-2 6-0
3R: Satterthwaite d Thompson 6-0 6-0

QF: Wills d Cadle 6-0 6-1
QF: Benett d Neppach 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF: Alvarez d Harvey 7-5 6-1
QF: Contostavlos d Satterwaite default

SF: Wills d Bennett 6-3 6-2
SF: Alvarez d Contostavlos 6-3 4-6 6-3

FI: Helen Wills (US) [1] d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [2] 6-2 6-3

Doubles

1R: Contostavlos (Gre)/Wills (US) d. Miss Green/Mrs Young 6-1 6-0

QF: Contostavlos (Gre)/Wills (US) d. Lesley Cadle/Emily Wright 6-3 6-4

SF: Contostavlos/Wills d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) 6-2 5-7 7-5

FI: Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Helen Wills (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Diddie Vlasto (Frn) 6-3 8-6

Beaumont International Trophy teams must be from same nation

February 22-28 Monte Carlo Chmps (La Festa) Monaco

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d Mme Taunay/Miss Molla Westselaar (Den) default
1R: Leslie Aeschliman/Helen Wills (US) d Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ermyntrude Harvey 2-6 6-4 6-3

SF: Lenglen/Vlasto d Miss PM Radcliffe/Miss NQ Radcliffe Platt 6-3 6-0
SF: Bennett/Satterwaite d Aeschliman/Wills 6-3 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto (FRA) d. Eileen Bennett/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 8-6

MX: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Diddie Vlasto (Frn)/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) 5-7 6-0 6-4

Draw note: The NYT calls Cadle "Lily". In earlier results they call her "Lesley". Which is it? I am going with Lesley, though she may have used Lily as a nickname.

Record crowds come out to see Wills. Spanish player Lili Alvarez is playing her first event in alsmost 1 year, so she is not in top form despite her second seeding. Players complain that the shiny silk dress worn by Eileen Bennett has the same sort of blinding reflection that a mirror does when hit by strong sunlight.

Lenglen, tears coming down her face, announces with certainty that she will not compete in the singles in Nice, nixing any possible rematch vs Helen Wills until late May or June in Paris. Over 100 workers who were busily putting up temporary stands at Nice were ordering to tear them down. Suzanne barely survives in a tense doubles fonal for the Beaumnont Cup. Suzanne's mother twice hands over a flask full of brandy to give Lenglen energy. Shockingly the British pair hit most shots to her, rather thasn Diddie.
The French pair barely win. French officials were in a panic in the second set, as they had already engraved the names of Lenglen and Vlasto on the trophies.
-----

Date? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Ebba Meyer d. [????]

DF: Elsebeth Brehm/Tove Morville d. [????]

MX: Tove Morville/Donald M. Greig (GB) d. [????]

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 05:31 PM
Week of March 1-7

March 1-6, Women's Championships of Florida, Palm Beach, Florida, USA (Clay)
Venue: Poinciana Hotel

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d Lucia Chase 6-0 6-0
1R: Phyllis Walsh d Lady Surdale (GB) 6-3 6-0
1R: Clare Cassel d Lady Cholmondeley (GB) 6-0 6-0

2R: Cassel d Walsh 6-2 6-4
2R: Ryan d Lady Dorren Hely-Hutchinson (GB) 6-0 6-1

QF: Mary Browne d Mrs Bernard Stenz 6-4 8-6
QF: Mrs J Saunders Taylor d Elizabeth Choate 8-6 6-1
QF: Ryan d Cassel 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs Edward Raymond d Mrs WH Pritchard 6-3 6-2

SF: Browne d Saunders Taylor 6-3 6-0
SF: Ryan d Raymond 6-2 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mary K. Browne 6-4 6-0

DF: Mary K. Browne/Phyllis Walsh d. Julia Brokaw/Elizabeth Ryan 6-3 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/A. Drexel-Biddle d. Mrs W. Pritchard/Jerry Lang 4-6 6-3 6-1

The influx of English nobility is due to the weather-this being "the season" the warm Flordia in winter. "Bunny" won the final despite serving 10 double faults. She often serves up a lot of doubles, but when her serve goes it is difficult to handle.

Draw notes: Mixed finalists Mrs Pritchard and Jerry Lang are brother and sister. Fuller results are in the NYT, which confusingly calls the opening round the Preliminary round AND the first round. I have settled on calling it the first round.
-----

March 1-7, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)


1R: Helen Wills (US) d Daisy Hamerton* 6-0 6-0
1R: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d Norris 6-1 6-1
1R: Evelyn Dearman (GB) d Mrs Marriott 5-7 retired

1R: Diddie Vlasto d Campbell 6-1 6-0
1R: Ilona Peteri (Hun) d Dashwood 6-0 6-1
1R: E Connell d M Ley 6-3 6-2
1R: Heather Woolrych (GB) d Mrs [Winifred] Bower 6-0 11-9
1R: Mrs Hunt d V Humphrey 4-6 6-0 6-1
1R: G Maynard d Nore 6-1 6-1
1R: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d ???? 6-1 6-0

2R: Wills d Neppach 6-0 6-1
2R: Dearman d Mary Cambridge 1-6 1-5 retired
2R: Mrs Pitman d N Hunt 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d M Harland 6-0 6-2

2R: Vlasto d V Shaw 6-0 6-2
2R: Peteri d Bainbridge 6-0 retired
2R: Woolrych d Connell 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Alvarez d Maynard 6-2 4-6 6-1

QF: Wills d Dearman 6-1 6-1
QF: Harvey d Pitman 6-4 6-3
QF: Vlasto d Peteri 6-0 6-0
QF: Alvarez d Woolrych 6-0 6-0

SF: Helen Wills (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) 6-0 6-1
SF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Diddie Vlasto 7-5 8-6

FI: Helen Wills (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-4 6-4

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Diddie Vlasto d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) 4-6 7-5 7-5

MX: Diddie Vlasto/Henri Cochet d. Helen Wills (US)/Jimmy van Allen (US) 7-5 3-6 6-3

Coupe des Nations/Nations Cup (players must be from same nation)

FI: Diddie Vlasto/Henri Cochet d. Helen Wills (US)/Jimmy van Allen 6-2 6-2


Draw note:

Daisy Hamerton (1R loser to Helen Wills) is likely to be a nickname for Lily Hamerton or a close relation.

From "Ayres' Almanack" (1927): "The mixed doubles final between Cochet and Mlle Vlasto and van Alen and Miss Wills provided a spectacular match. Cochet's overhead work was amazingly good, but van Alen failed to take advantage of his openings at the net which his partner's fine baseline play provided. These four met again in the final of the Coupe des Nations, but the French pair scored an easy win." Van Allen later famously brings sudden-death and the sudden-death tiebreak to tennis in the early 1970s.

Wills has wisely avoided questions about Lenglen for the most part, but she does provide one juicy quote this week. "I am sorry Miss Lenglen has gone off to Italy. But she stillknows gher own business best. ....Don't you feel she should have given me ar eturn match here?"

Hawkers are making money off of Helen Wills by falsely selling eyeshade with her fake signature. The Eyeshade is selling for anywhere from 5 to 10 US dollars.

Nelly Neppach is having problems with her own federation, which has very publicaly made it clear that she is not officially representing Germany. Nelly has ignored their demands not to play on the Riviera. Germans are still barred from many events due to the Great War. Neppach remarked, "Do they want to keep this war going forever? I have never received a better welcome anywhere than from the French on the Riviera. This is my own people firing upon me from the rear."

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 05:31 PM
Week of March 8-14

March 4-13, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Gladys Toyne d. Sylvia Harper 8-6 6-4

DF: Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper d. M. Melver/R. Stephenson 6-3 8-6

MX: Esna Boyd/H. Schlesingerd. Sylvia Harper/Ian McInnes 9-7 1-6 6-3
-----

March 7-11, Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida, USA (Clay)
Venue: Davis Island Courts

1R: Elizabeth Ryan-bye
1R: Lady Doreen Hely-Hutchinson (GB) d Mrs George B Stanwix 6-2 6-3
1R: Louise Raymond d Miss Thompson 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs J Saunders Taylor d Miss Miller 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Browne-bye

QF: Ryan d Helen McMillan 6-1 6-0
QF: Raymond d Hely-Hutchinson 4-6 6-0 6-1
QF: Saunders Taylor d Josina Vanderende 6-2 6-2
QF: Browne d ???? 6-0 6-0

SF: Ryan d Raymond 6-3 6-1
SF: Browne d Sanders Taylor 6-3 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mary Browne 6-3 8-6

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/Mrs J. Saunders-Taylor d. Mary K. Browne/Mrs E. Raymond 6-3 6-4
-----

March 8-14, Munich, Germany (Indoor)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Mrs Dyrenfurth 6-1 6-0

MX: Weihermann Friedleben/George Demasius d. Mrs Lemp/Knaw 6-1 6-1
-----

March 8-14, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

*Draw is not in exact draw order.

1R: J Francke d Mrs Young 7-5 6-3
1R: De Jacquier d Landru 6-2 6-2
1R: Baroness Riegerova d Feret Dutard 6-1 6-2
1R: De Bourdineau d Hulbert 6-4 6-3
1R: Ilona Peteri (Hun) d E Connell 6-3 6-4

1R: Mrs Mayne d Nelly Neppach (Ger) default
1R: Yvonne Bourgeois d Mrs Bramley Moore 6-4 5-7 7-5
1R: Jean Radcliffe d Brownlow 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs Pitman d Hood 6-0 6-0
1R: M Smailes d Wightman 6-0 6-1
1R: P Ducros d De Bruyn Kops 6-2 8-6
1R: ??? d Lili de Alvarez default

2R: Helen Wills (US) d Helen Shirley (GB) 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Sallie Maynard (GB) d K Frischer 7-5 6-3
2R: Joan Ridley (GB) d Neven 6-1 6-3
2R: J Martin d Marjollet 7-5 6-2
2R: Mme Bourgeois d J Francke 7-5 6-0
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d De Jacquier 6-2 6-2
2R: Baroness Riegerova d ????
2R: Ilona Peteri (Hun) d De Bourdineau 6-0 6-1

2R: Dashwood d Mrs Mayne ????
2R: M Ritchie d Marsden 6-2 6-3
2R: Yvonne Bourgeois d Radcliffe 7-5 6-4
2R: Isabella Lee Mumford (US) d D Deen 6-0 6-0
2R: M Smailes d Mrs Pitman 6-4 0-6 6-3
2R: NQ Radcliffe Platt d P Ducros 6-0 6-0
2R: De Andria d E Green (GB) 7-5 6-3
2R: Eileen Bennett d L Boothe 6-1 6-0

3R: Wills d Maynard 6-0 6-1
3R: Ridley d J Martin 6-2 6-0
3R: Harvey d Bourgeois 6-3 6-1
3R: Peteri d Riegerova 6-0 6-1

3R: Dashwood d M Ritchie 7-5 6-4
3R: Mumford d Y Bourgeois ????
3R: M Smailes d NQ Radcliffe Platt 6-3 0-6 6-4
3R: Eileen Bennett d De Andria 6-4-6-2

QF: Wills d Ridley 6-0 6-2
QF: Peteri d Harvey ???
QF: Mumford d Dashwood ????
QF: Bennett d Smailes ????

SF: Wills d Petery 6-2 6-2
SF: Mumford d Bennett 4-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Helen Wills (US) d. Isabella Mumford (US) 6-0 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) 6-4 7-5

MX: Diddie Vlasto/Henri Cochet d Helen Wills (US)/Charles Kingsley (GB) 4-6 7-5 13-11


Interest in the Riviera season is starting to wane. Lenglen is gone, with no possibility now of a rematch with Wills. No one is left to challenge Wills now that she has proven she can beat everyone else. The event suffers another other blow when German Nelly Neppach finally caves in to pressure from her federation and returns back to Berlin. The German federation threatened to bar her from all German events,ignoring her contention that she was Austrian. The coup de grace is the withdrawal of Lili de Alvarez due to fatigue. Lili's father ordered her to rest one week.

Mumford's slow and defensive game leads to an upset over Bennett in the semis, but Helen kills ball after ball for an easy victory. Organizers complain about financial ruin due to low attendance.

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 05:32 PM
Week of March 15-21

March 15-20, US Covered Court Championships, Boston, Massachussetts, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Longwood (Chesnut Hill Covered Courts)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d Mrs John L Bremer 10-8 6-3
1R: Julia Chapin d Mrs Robert Walcott 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Anna Fuller Hubbard d Mrs ST Crawford 6-3 6-3
1R: Edith Sigourney d Dorothy Briggs 6-1 6-0
1R: Martha Bayard d Margaret Blake 6-4 6-3
1R: Rosamund Newton-bye
1R: Mrs W. M Shedden-bye
1R: Mrs Paul Sanborn-bye

1R: Marion Zinderstein Jessup-bye
1R: Dorothy Blodgett-bye
1R: Katherine Gardner d Mrs AC Butler 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs AL Robinson d Mrs HR Hardwick 6-3 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Corbiere d Mrs lester Watson 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Franklin Reese d Mrs WH Trumball default
1R: Mrs ER Mitton d Mrs Ralph Hornblower 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Browne d Mrs Delmar Leighton 6-1 6-3

2R Ryan d Chapin 6-0 6-1
2R: Hubbard d Sigourney 6-4 6-1
2R: Bayard d Newton 6-1 6-1
2R: Shedden d Sanborn 6-1 6-0
2R: Jessup d Blodgett 6-0 6-1
2R: Gardner d Robinson 6-1 6-1
2R: Corbiere d Reese 6-0 6-1
2R: Browne d Mitton 6-4 6-1

QF: Ryan d Hubbard 6-2 6-4
QF: Bayard d Shedden 6-2 6-3
QF: Jessup d Gardner 6-0 6-0
QF: Browne d Corbiere 6-2 6-0

SF: Ryan d Bayard 6-2 6-1
SF: Jessup d Browne 6-2 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Marion Jessup 1-6 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Jessup/Wightman d Bayard/Gardner 6-1 6-3
SF: Browne/Ryan d Corbierre/Endicott 6-2 6-2

FI: Mary Browne/Elizabeth Ryan d. Marion Jessup/Hazel Wightman 6-1 6-3

MX: Hazel Wightman/George Gardiner d Anna Hubbard/Arnold Jones 6-3 6-4

Draw notes:
Anna Fuller Hubbard is married to Charles J Hubbard. She was RU in the 1925 US Indoors.

Elizabeth Corbierre =Mrs J Dallas Corbierre
-----

March 15-21, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

1R: Helen Wills (US) d LC Cuppage 6-1 6-0

2R: Wills d Mrs JR Hall (US) 6-0 6-0

3R: Wills d Mrs J Keays (SA) 6-1 6-0
3R: Mrs JM Padwick d Hamilton Fleming 5-7 6-2 6-2
3R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d NQ Radcliffe Platt 8-6 6-0
3R: E Petchell (GB) d G Bourgeois 6-0 6-3

3R: Dorothy Shepherd Barron (GB) d Madeline O'Neill 6-1 6-2
3R: Yvonne Bourgeois d Leslie Bancroft Aeschliman (Swt) 9-7 6-3
3R: Grasset d Isabella Lee Mumford (US) 6-1 6-1
3R: Joan Ridley (GB) d S Travers 6-4 6-3

QF: Wills d Mrs JM Padwick (GB) 6-0 6-0
QF: Bennett d Petchell ????
QF: Y Bourgeois d Shepherd-Barron ????
QF: Ridley d Grassett ????

SF: Wills d. Bennett 6-2 6-4
SF: Ridley d. Bourgeois 7-5 4-6 8-6

FI: Helen Wills (US) d. Joan Ridley (GB) default

DF: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) d. Mrs Coleman (GB)/E. Petchell (GB) 6-4 5-7 4-4 retired

MX: Helen Wills (US)/Henri Cochet d Jean Radcliffe (GB)*/Captain Bernard Meyer (GB) 7-5 6-1


Draw Notes:

Mrs Keays is the former champion of India

PM Radcliffe and NQ Radcliffe Platt are two separate indviduals. There is also a William Radcliffe plating about this time. Are they all related? The Miss Jean Radcliffe is probably Miss PM Radcliffe, but until this is verified for certain I am retaining the PM or P Radcliffe for these Riviera draws.

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 05:32 PM
Week of March 22-28


March 22-27, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Gladys Toyne d. Kath Le Mesurier 8-6, 6-4

DF: Kath Le Mesurier/Dorothy Weston d. E. Lawrence/N. Hamilton 7-5 9-7

MX: Dorothy Weston/ H. Solomon d. E. Lawrence/A. Scott 3-6 6-4 6-3

-----

March 22-27, London Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Geraldine Beamish-bye ??
1R: Mrs Lyon d Lamb 6-0 6-2
1R: J Stevens d Logan Bell 6-1 6-2
1R: MB Reckitt-bye ??
1R: Jackson Feilden-bye ??
1R: Mrs Grey-bye ??
1R: T Thomasson-bye ??
1R: D Busby d Foreshew 4-6 7-5 6-4

1R: Joan Strawson d Willford 6-2 6-4
1R: Morle d Lermitte 6-1 6-1
1R: Anna Harper (US) d D Haydon 6-3 7-5
1R: Aurea Edgington d Mary Cambridge 6-3 6-3
1R: E Tighe-bye ??
1R: Effie Hemmant d Gow 6-0 6-1
1R: G Tomblin d M Folingsby 7-5 6-4
1R: Cristobel Hardie d W Wood 6-3 6-2

2R: Beamish d Lyon 6-1 6-1
2R: Reckitt d Stevens 6-4 6-3
2R: Jackson Feilden d Grey 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Thomasson d Busby default

2R: Strawson d Morle 6-1 6-2
2R: Edgington d Harper 6-3 7-5
2R: Hemmant d Tighe 6-2 6-1
2R: Hardie d Tomblin 6-0 6-4

QF: Beamish d Reckitt 6-1 6-0
QF: Thomasson d Jackson Feilden default
QF: Edgington d Strawson 6-4 6-2
QF: Hardie d Hemmant 6-1 6-0

SF: Beamish d Thomasson 6-0 6-0
SF: Hardie d Edgington 10-8 9-7

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-2

MX: Joan Strawson/Col. A. Berger d. D. Busby/Gordon Crole-Rees 2-6 6-2 6-4

-----

March 22-31, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

1R: De Fonvillars d Sallie Maynard (GB) 6-1 6-3
1R: Isabella Lee Mumford (US) d K Aitken 6-0 6-0
1R: N Radcliffe d K Frischer 6-4 6-1
1R: Cosette St Omer Roy d Willinck 6-3 6-3

2R: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d Whitelow 6-1 6-2
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d C Garfit 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs Keays (SA) d Mrs Young 4-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Madeline O Neill d Holman 6-2 6-3
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d M Dallett 6-2 6-3
2R: De Fonvillars d Slazenger 9-7 6-2
2R: M Woolland d R Clery 6-3 3-6 6-2

3R: Lili De Alvarez (Sp) d Maud Barger Wallach (US) 6-1 6-1
3R: Harvey (GB) d E Green 6-1 6-0
3R: ???? d Keays ????
3R: ???? d O'Neill ????

3R: Isabella Lee Mumford (US) Cosette St Omer Roy 6-0 6-2
3R: De Fonvillars d Phyllis Satterthwaite default
3R: Heather Woolrych (GB) d M Woolland M 6-1 6-2
3R: G Grasset d De Sailly 6-0 6-1

QF: Alvarez d ????
QF: De Fonvillars d Harvey ?????
QF: Mumford d De Fonvillars 6-3 6-3
QF: Woolrych d G Grasset 6-3 6-3

SF: Alvarez d Madeline O' Neill (GB) 6-2 6-0
SF: Woolrych d Mumford 6-1 6-3

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Heather Woolrych (GB) 6-4 6-2

Doubles and Mixed cancelled due to rain.

-----

March 22-27 Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, England, UK (Clay)

1R: Joan Fry d Marais 6-1 6-0

2R: Fry d ????
2R: E Weil E d R Savile 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Burr d M Cotten M 6-3 7-5
2R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d P Flegg 6-0 6-1
2R: A Penrose d Mrs Todd 2-6 6-2 6-2

3R: Mabel Clayton d E Gostling 6-2 6-0
3R: Fry d Elsa Haylock 6-4 6-3
3R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d Crawshay Williams 6-1 6-2
3R: S Wilken d E Cohen 6-0 6-2
3R: Gwen Sterry d Mrs Alston 6-2 6-1
3R: Burr d Bruce Seale 6-3 6-1

QF: Fry d Clayton default
QF: Ellis d Madge Valantine 6-1 6-3
QF: Burgess Smith d Wilken 5-7 6-2 6-0
QF: Sterry d Mrs Burr default

SF: Fry d Burgess Smith 6-2 6-2
SF: Lumley Ellis d Sterry 2-6 6-2 8-6

FI: Joan Fry d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 5-7 8-6 6-0

DF: Joan Fry/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d Betty Nuthall/Gwen Sterry 7-5 6-3

-----

March 24-28, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors Wood)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Paula Heimann 6-1 6-4

MX: Paula Heimann/Georg Demasius d. Nelly Neppach/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-2 4-6 6-1

-----


March 27-28, Championships of Oran Province, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mme Girou d. Mlle L'Huillier 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 05:33 PM
Week of March 29-April 4

March 29-April 3, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: P. Richardson d M Officer 6-3 6-3

DF: M. Officer/Miss Whitfield d Miss McDougall/Meryl O'Hara Wood 6-2 6-2

MX:M. Officer/ Richard Schlesinger d Mrs Farmer/ Pat O'Hara Wood 6-2 2-6 6-4
-----

March 9-April 4, Carlton Club Second Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-2 6-3

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Leglen/Phyllis Satterwaite-bye

2R: Lenglen/Satterwaite d Dorothy Holman/Miss Weiwers 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Statterwaite d Mrs EH Keays/Mme Taunay 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Satterwaite d Mrs D Coleman/E Petchell 6-2 6-0

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB)/B. Meyer (Ind) 6-3 8-10 6-3

-----

March 29-April 4, South Atlantic States Championships, Augusta, Georgia, USA (Clay?)
Venue: Augusta Country Club

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d Anne Robinson 6-0 6-0
QF: Theodora Sohst d Florence Bradley 7-5 8-6
QF: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Miss Spuin default
QF: Florence Ballin d Mrs Chauney Hackett 6-0 6-0

SF: Ryan d Sohst 6-0 6-1
SF: Chapin d Ballin 6-1 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 4-6 6-3 6-4


DF: [????]

MX: Charlotte Chapin/Alfred Chapin d. Elizabeth Ryan/Jerry Lang 4-6 6-2 6-4

-----

March 29- April 3 Park Lawn Tennis Club Tournament , England (Clay)
Venue: Park Lawn Tennis Club

1R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d M Folingsby 6-2 6-1
1R: D Soames d W Saunders 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Madge Valantine d Betty Soames 6-2 6-2
1R: Eileen Bennett d H Eddis 6-2 6-1
1R: G Tomblin d J Buckingham 6-0 7-5

2R: Valantine d Peggy Dransfield 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs Bruce May d Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-0 -62

QF: Mabel Clayton d Lumley Ellis 6-2 7-5
QF: Fry d Peggy Saunders 6-2 4-6 6-0
QF: Geraldine Beamish d Valantine 6-4 6-1
QF: Bennett d Mrs Bruce May 6-3 2-6 9-7

SF: Fry d Clayton 8-6 8-6
SF: Bennett d Beamish 8-6 7-5

FI: Joan Fry d Eileen Bennett 6-3 3-6 6-3

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Joan Fry d Mrs Bruce May/Van Craag 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril G. Eames d. Mabel Clayton/Major Ritchie 6-1 6-2

This was the first edition of the Park tournament.

-----

March 29 -April 3 Gallery Tournament Hard Court Dulwich, England (Clay)

1R: Nairn d Grossmith 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: A Taylor d J Stracham 6-1 4-6 retired

2R: Philcox d M Davies 5-7 6-2 6-4

QF: M Dix d Irene Maltby 6-0 9-7
QF: Elisabeth Macready (Frn) d Philcox 6-3 6-4
QF: Evelyn Colyer d Cristobel Hardie 0-6 8-6 6-2
QF: W Wood d J Stevens 6-1 9-7

SF: Macready d Colyer 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Dix d Wood 5-7 6-3 6-2

FI: M Dix d Elizabeth Macready (Frn) 6-4 6-4

DF: Effie Hemmant/Irene Maltby d Evelyn Colyer/J Stevens 6-1 6-3
-----

March 30-April 5, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg 6-2 6-2

DF: Frau R. Ramberg/Maggie Lindberg d. Fick/Frau E Wahlen 5-7 7-5 6-3

MX: Fick/R Weylandt d. Maggie Lindberg/E Wennergren 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 05:54 PM
Week of April 5-11

ended April 8, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Minnie Richardson d. Adeline Moran Wilkins 6-3 7-5
-----

April 5-11, International French Covered Court Championships, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-3 2-6 6-3

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 9-7 6-4

MX: Jeanne Vaussard/Jean Couiteas d. Simone Amaury/Christian Boussus 8-6 6-4
-----

April 5-11, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) default

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Phyllis Satterwaite-bye

QF: Lenglen/Satterwaite d Lady Bird/Miss Bird 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Satterwaite d Miss Adams/Mrs Arthur 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-4 6-4

MX:Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Rene Galeppe (Frn) 6-4 6-4
-----

April 5-10 Magdalen Park Tournament (Clay)

1R: N Edes d Drunsmore 6-2 6-3
1R: Everard Jones d V Lermitte 6-2 6-1
1R: E Norman d Raw 6-1 6-1
1R: Johnson d Rodgers 7-5 6-1
1R: Heather Woolrych d Madge Valantine 6-4 6-4
1R: M Dix d V Burr 7-5 6-2
1R: Madge Slaney d Poland 6-1 6-2
1R: Peggy Saunders d Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-3 6-4

2R: J Solsey d J Stevens 6-4 6-4
2R: Hellick d P Lamb 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs Alston d M Brown 6-0 6-2
2R: Woolrych d Edes 6-3 6-3
2R: Slaney d E Norman 6-4 7-5
2R: Betty Nuthall d Mrs Bray 6-0 -61
2R: P Cranfield d Herring 6-4 5-7 7-5
2R: Irene Maltby d D Soames 6-0 7-5

2R: Elisabeth D'Ayen Macready (Frn) d Judd 6-4 6-0
2R: Dix d Everard Jones 6-4 6-4
2R: G Tomblin d Betty Soames 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: Cristobel Hardie d Wildish 6-1 6-0
2R: Roberts D Foreshew 7-5 6-1
2R: Mary Davies d E Gourlay 6-2 6-1
2R: G Smith d P Mills 8-6 6-3
2R: Saunders d ????

3R: Tomblin d Solsey 6-0 6-1
3R: Hardie d Hellick 6-3 6-3
3R: Alston d Roberts 6-4 6-4
3R: Maltby d Cranfield 6-0 6-1

QF: Hardie d Tomblin 6-4 6-2
QF: Woolrych d Alston 6-0 6-4
QF: Saunders d Dix 8-6 3-6 6-3
QF: Macready d Maltby 6-4 3-6 6-4

SF: Hardie d Woolrych 4-6 6-3 7-5
SF: Saunders d Macready 7-5 7-5

FI: Peggy Saunders d Cristobel Hardie 6-3 2-6 6-3

DF: Irene Maltby/M Dix d Elisabeth Mackready/Madge Slaney 10-8 2-6 6-4

-----

April 5-10 Felixstowe Hard Court Tournament, Felixstowe, Enlgand , UK (Clay)

1R: M Folingsby d S Fison 8-10 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Fison d Green 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Wentworth Reeve d Platt 6-1 6-0
1R: Hume Williams d Dewhurst* 7-5 6-2
1R: Shepherd Willesley d Biddle 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Aurea Edgington d Siggs 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Lett d Lang 6-3 6-2

2R: W Stevenson d Mrs Creasy 6-1 9-7
2R: Folingsby d Mrs Fison 6-1 6-1
2R: Joan Strawson d Wentworth Reeve 9-7 4-6 7-5
2R: Shepherd Willesley d Hume Williams 6-3 6-3
2R: M Hervey d Brown 6-0 6-1

QF: Edgington d Stevenson 6-2 6-2
QF: Strawson d Folingsby 6-3 2-6 6-1
QF: Joan Ridley d Shepherd Willesley 6-3 6-1
QF: Hervey d N Fox 6-4 6-4

SF: Strawson d Edgington 7-5 6-1
SF: Ridley d Hervey 6-0 7-5

FI: Joan Ridley d Joan Strawson 6-8 6-4 6-1

DF: Eileen Bennett/Joan Ridley d Aurea Edgington/Joan Strawson 8-6 6-4

Draw notes:
*Could be Evelyn Dewhurst

-----

April 3-10, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Mrs Wormald 6-1 5-7 6-1

Mixed Doubles was unfinished.

-----

April, Jamaican Championships, Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: Maud Farquharson d. Molly Thayer (USA) 6-4, 6-3

DF: Charlotte Chapin (USA)/Molly Thayer (USA) d. A. Beckwith/Lucie Smith 6-4, 6-8, 6-0

XDF: Alfred Chapin (USA)/Charlotte Chapin (USA) d. S. Howard Voshell (USA)/Molly Thayer (USA) 2-6, 6-3, 10-8
-----

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 05:55 PM
Week of April 12-18

April 10-22, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Esna Boyd d. Daphne Akhurst 4-6 6-2 6-0

DF: Esna Boyd/Gwendoline Utz d. Sylvia Harper/Lorna Utz 6-2 6-3

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jack Willard d. Esna Boyd/Rupert Wertheim 7-5 6-3

-----

April 12-17, British Hard Court Championships, Torquay, Devon, England (Clay)

Draw=25

1R: G Aslett d V Maygrove 6-4 6-2
1R: Dorothy Shaw d [Norah] Middleton 6-2 7-5
1R: Radcliffe Platt d V Noott 6-0 6-1

2R: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d Cazalet 6-2 6-1
2R: Betty Nuthall d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4 6-2
2R: Gwen Sterry d Elsa Haylock 6-2 6-1
2R: Shaw d Aslett 6-0 6-1

2R: Radcliffe Platt d Radcliffe default
2R: Morison d M Dawson 6-0 6-0
2R: Elsie Goldsack d Peggy Bouverie 6-4 6-3
2R: Joan Fry d Jackson 6-0 -63

QF: Watson d Nuthall 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Sterry d Shaw ????
QF: Morison d Radcliffe Platt 6-8 6-3 6-4
QF: Fry d Goldsack 6-2 6-1

SF: Watson d Sterry 7-5 6-1
SF: Fry d Morison 6-1 6-0

FI: Joan Fry d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-1 7-9 6-1

DF: Betty Nuthall/Gwen Sterry d. Elsie Goldsack/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-4 8-6

MX: Joan Fry/Douglas A. Hodges (Ind) d. Peggy Bouverie/Toto Brugnon (Frn) 6-3 6-1

-----

April 12-18, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Coleman (GB) d. Mrs Young 6-2 6-1

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Henri Landry* d. Mrs Arthur/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-1 6-3

*Could this be a Pierre-Henri Landry?

-----

April 12-18, North and South Championships, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay)
Venue: Pinehurst Country Club

SF: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Penelope Anderson 6-2 7-5
SF: Martha Bayard d Dorothy Green Briggs 6-1 6-1

FI: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d. Martha Bayard 6-3 7-5

DF: Penelope Anderson/Martha Bayard d Dorothy Briggs/Charlotte Chapin 11-9 6-4

-----

April 17-24, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Freda Pearson d. Norma Stoker 2-6 8-6 6-3

MX: Mrs John Miley/John Miley d. Vera Mahony/Louis Meldon 3-6 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 05:55 PM
Week of April 19-25

April 18-24, Swedish Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on wood)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Molla Mallory (US) 4-6 7-56-4

MX: Sigrid Fick/J. Soderstrom d. Molla Mallory (US)/Donald M. Greig (GB) 6-1 5-7 6-1

-----

April 19-24, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

1R: Jackson d E Beckingham 6-2 7-5
1R: B Brown d Betty Nuthall default
1R: Mrs Bruce d Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-0 6-1
1R: Woodforde d M Folingsby 8-6 6-1
1R: Geraldine Beamish d Joan Strawson 2-6 6-4 6-3

1R: Enid Broadbridge d N Radcliffe Platt 3-6 6-3 9-7
1R: Reckitt d Tuckett 6-3 6-1
1R: Lady Dransfield* d Mrs Alston 6-4 6-3
1R: Annie Cobb d Goldsmith 6-2 6-1
1R: P Radcliffe d Jackson Feilden 0-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs Crawshay Williams d L Bond 6-2 8-6

2R: Elisabeth D'Ayen Macready (Frn) d K Riley 6-2 6-1
2R: M Dix d Edwards 6-4 6-4
2R: Eileen Bennett d Hume Williams 6-1 6-0
2R: Peggy Saunders d E Norman E 6-3 6-0
2R: Effie Hemmant d V Finlayson 6-3 6-2
2R: Brown d Mrs Jackson 6-1 5-7 6-4
2R: Bruce May d Dorothy Hill 14-12 6-1
2R: Beamish d Woodforde 6-1 6-2

2R: Broadbridge d Reckitt 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Lady Dransfield d Cobb ????
2R: Radcliffe d Weeta Crawshay Williams 5-7 7-5 9-7
2R: Claire Beckingham d Evelyn Dearman 8-6 6-2
2R: Edith Clarke d B Wilson 6-4 6-1
2R: Mabel Clayton d Joan Ridley 6-3 7-5
2R: Irene Maltby d Madge Valantine 7-5 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d D Mieville 6-1 6-2

3R: Macready d Dix 0-6 12-10 8-6
3R: Bennett d Saunders 6-4 6-2
3R: Brown d Hemmant 6-4 3-6 6-4
3R: Beamish d Bruce May 6-3 8-6

3R: Dransfield d Broadbridge 6-3 1-6 6-3
3R: Beckingham d Radcliffe 6-3 5-7 6-4
3R: Clarke d Clayton 4-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Harvey d Maltby 6-3 6-4

QF: Bennett d Macready 6-1 6-3
QF: Beamish d Brown 6-0 6-1
QF: C Beckingham d Dransfield 6-3 9-7
QF: Harvey d Clarke 6-1 6-1

SF:Bennett d Beamish 3-6 9-7 6-2
SF: Harvey d C Beckingham 6-2 6-4

FI: Eileen Bennett d. Ermyntrude Harvey 5-7 6-2 6-3

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Godfree d. Geraldine Beamish/Enid Broadbridge 6-4 6-4

MX: Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Geraldine Beamish/Cyril G. Eames 4-6 6-0 6-1

Godfree is the married name of Kathleen McKane.
*Does Lady Dransfield=Peggy Dransfield?
-----

April 19-25, Mason And Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Greenbrier Tennis Club

QF: Martha Bayard d Mrs Hubbard 6-3 6-3
QF: Mrs Bernard Stenz d Clare Cassel 6-0 7-5
QF: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn 6-0 2-6 6-3
QF: Penelope Anderson d Margaret Blake 7-5 7-5

SF: Bayard d Stenz 6-2 6-2
SF: Chapin d Anderson 11-9 62

FI: Martha Bayard vs Charlotte Chapin 6-4 6-3

DF: Penelope Anderson/Martha Bayard d. DorothyBriggs/Helen Lockhorn 2-6 6-2 6-1

Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn listed as Mrs Clifford Lockhorn
-----

Circa late April, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Irene Peacock d. Audrey de Smit 6-2 6-1

DF: Susie Hall/Audrey de Smit d. Winifred Lowe/Irene Peacock 6-2 6-0

MX: Vera Everett/Ivie Richardson d. Irene Peacock/Mr Haywood 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 05:55 PM
Week of April 26-May 2

April 26-May 1, Rome Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Miss Miclavez 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d Pat du Cros 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Countess Agnese Macchi di Cellere 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Maud Rosenbaum 6-0 6-0

Doubles

1R: Pat du Cros/Suzanne Lenglen d Capegna/L Rosapina 6-0 6-0

SF: Cros/Lenglen d Miss Pollio/Miss Ramsey 6-0 6-0

FI: Pat du Cros (Frn)/Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Signora Miclavez/Maud Rosenbaum 6-0,6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Toto Brugnon (Frn) d. Countess Agnese Macchi di Cellere/Giorgio Stefani 6-1 6-1

Suzanne won all four of her singles matches without losing a game. Rosembaum later married and became Baroness Levi.Suzanne and her partner won their three doubles match without losing a game. Rosembaum later married and is known as Baroness Levi.

Draw note:

Agnese, Countess Macchi is the daughter of the former Italian Ambassador to the US. Her father, Vincent Macchi Di Cellere, died at his post in Washington in October of 1919. She was born
5 October 1902 in Rome. She died 1 March 1966 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Married 12 April 1923 in Rome to Lanfranco, Compte de Campello. Her son Paolo was born 3 February 1924 in Rome

-----

April 26- May 1 West Side Hard Court Tournament , Ealing, London, England, UK (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

1R: Claire Beckingham d Effie Hemmant 6-1 6-1
1R: Annie Cobb d G Johnson 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R: Lady Peggy Dransfield d N Edes 6-2 6-2
1R: Elisabeth Macready (Frn) d Jackson 6-1 6-1
1R: Mabel Clayton d B Dussek 6-2 6-3
1R: Dorothy Hill d M Folingsby 6-3 6-2
1R: Madge Valantine d G Tomblin 6-3 6-1
1R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d E Beckingham 8-6 5-7 7-5

2R: Betty Nuthall d Mrs Alston 6-2 6-0
2R: C Beckingham d Cobb 6-3 6-4
2R: Dransfield d B Cook 6-0 6-4
2R: Clayton d Macready 6-3 6-4

2R: Heather Woolrych d H Eddis 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Bruce May d Hill 6-2 6-3
2R: Valantine d Crawshay Williams 6-0 6-3

QF: Nuthall d C Beckingham 6-4 6-4
QF: Clayton d Dransfield 6-3 6-2
QF: Woolrych d Bruce May 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Geraldine Beamish d Valantine 7-5 6-3

SF: Nuthal d Clayton ????
SF: Beamish d Woolrych ????

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Betty Nuthall 5-7 6-4 6-3

Spring edition of an event also held in the autumn.

-----

April 26 -May 1 North London Hard Court Championships,Highbury, London, England, UK (Clay)

1R: Enid Broadbridge d M Dipple 6-1 6-1
1R: P Lamb d Painche 6-0 8-6
1R: Joy Ingram d M Johnson 6-2 6-2
1R: Cristobel Hardie d Gabbertas 6-1 7-5
1R: Morrison d Osborne 6-0 6-2
1R: F Hensman d K Clay 6-2 6-1
1R: Penrose d Weakley 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Mrs Wilkin d Wilson 6-2 8-6
1R: Mrs Keays (SA) d H Foster 6-0 6-1
1R: Irene Maltby d Goff 6-1 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d H Lowry 6-0 6-0
1R: Stranger d Bettess 6-3 6-4
1R: Busby d Pryce Tannatt 6-3 6-1
1R: Lady Domini Crosfield d L Wilkinson 6-3 6-0


2R: Broadbridge d Lamb 6-4 6-2
2R: Hardie d Ingram 6-2 6-1
2R: Peggy Bouverie d Morrison 3-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Aurea Edgington d Hensman 6-3 6-0
2R: Wilkin d Penrose d 6-1 8-6

QF: Hardie d Broadbridge 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF: Edgington d Bouverie 6-2 6-4
QF: Joan Strawson d Wilkin 6-4 6-0
QF: Irene Maltby d Crosfield default

SF: Edgington d Hardie ????
SF: Strawson d Maltby ?????

FI: Joan Strawson d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-2

DF: Aurea Edgington/Joan Strawson d. Beatrice Brown/Doreen Busby 7-5 7-5

MX: Irene Maltby/D.H. Williams d. Beatrice Brown/H.I.P. Aitken 8-6 4-6 6-3

-----

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 11:43 PM
Week of May 3-9

May 3-8, Worthing Hard Court Tournament, Worthing, England (Clay)

FI: Kitty Godfree d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-1 6-4

DF: Joyce Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Kitty Godfree/Cecily Marriott 7-5 6-2

MX: EM Rose*/Donald M. Greig d. Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree 9-7 2-6 6-3

Could this be in error? Possibly EF (Eleanor Florence) Rose.

-----

May 3-8, Royal Botanic Society Tournament, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Regent's Park

FI: Mary K. Browne (US) and Cristobel Hardie divided the prizes

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Alamanack" (1927): "A very good entry indeed, but the General Strike put an end to the meeting on Wednesday. It was decided to take the singles as far as possible, and, the players being agreeable, the men's was finished and the ladies' reached the final.

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 11:44 PM
Week of May 10-16

in Spring, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Maria Zezza d. ??

MX: Maria Zezza/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??

-----

May 13-16, Berlin Ice Skating Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Berlin Ice Skating Club

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 6-1 6-2

DF: Elsebeth Brehm (Den)/Irma Kallmeyer d. Daisy Uhl/Paula von Reznicek 6-2 4-6 6-3

MX: Paula von Reznicek/ Georg Demasius d. Daisy Uhl/Ferdinand Uhl 7-5 6-3

-----

May 10-15, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Nancy Radcliffe-Platt d. J. Crisp 6-1 6-4

DF: L. Bond/Miss Wentworth-Reeve d. M. Stokes/S. Stokes 6-1 2-6 6-1

MX: L. Bond/Captain B. Meyer d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden/Captain W. Palin 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 11:44 PM
Week of May 17-23


May 17-22, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Fry d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 3-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Peggy Saunders/Joan Strawson 6-2 6-2

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/ B. Meyer (Ind) d. Gwen Sterry/Douglas A. Hodges (Ind) 6-3 8-6

-----

May 14-23, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Nelly Neppach 6-2 7-5

DF: Nelly Neppach/Ilona Peteri (HUN) d. Erna Redlich/Mädi Redlich 6-1 8-6

-----

May 17-22, Harpenden Tournament, Harpenden,Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Joan Ridley 6-2 6-3

DF: Mary McIlquham/Mrs Whitley d. Edith Clarke/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-3 6-4

MX: Mary McIlquham/Edward Higgs d. Joan Ridley/Frank Jarvis 5-0 retired

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 11:44 PM
Week of May 24-30

May 20-25, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

SF: Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Ilse Friedleben 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Nelly Neppach (Aut) d. Paula von Reznicek 6-2 6-1

FI: Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Nelly Neppach (Aut) 6-0 7-5

DF: Kea Bouman (Neth)/J. Stroink (Neth) d. Nelly Stephanus/Daisy Uhl ????

MX: Kea Bouman (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) d.Countess Clara von der Schulenburg/ Daniel Prenn 6-4 6-1

-----

May 23-29, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Ilona Péteriné (Hun) d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 6-2 6-2

-----

May 24-29, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Annie Martin 7-5 6-2

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Gwendoline Utz d. Marjorie Cox/Patricia Meaney 6-0 7-5

MX: Gwendoline Utz/Leslie Baker d. Patrica Meaney/ Richard Schlesinger 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----

May 24-29, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Molla Mallory (US) d. Gwen Sterry 6-3 1-6 6-1

DF: Geraldine Beamish/E. Clarke d. Emryntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-2 8-6

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril G. Eames d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Edward Higgs 6-2 8-6

-----

May 24-29, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Elsa Haylock 6-2 6-4

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Eleanor Rose d. Elise Goldsack/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 0-6 6-3 6-1

MX: Eleanor Rose/Sir Charles E. Leonard-Lyle d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/R. Bernard 6-4 6-3

-----

May 28-30 United States vs France Paris (Clay) United States d France 8-3
Venue: Racing Club de France


Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Suzanne Deve 6-1 7-5
Marion Jessup (US) d Miss Descleres 6-1 2-6 6-3
Helen Wills (US) d Simone Mathieu 6-3 6-4
Mary Browne/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Germaine Charnelet/Genevieve Cousin 6-1 6-2
Helen Wills/Vinnie Richards (US) d Yvonne Bourgeois/Rene Lacoste 6-4 6-3
Elizabeth Ryan/Howard Kinsey (US) d Nanette le Besnerais/Toto Brugnon 9-7 7-5

Suzanne decided not to play a match vs. The US in Paris, dissapointing those hoping for a repeat of a match with Wills. The much anticipated rematch never happened as Wills became ill in Paris during the French Open.
-----

May 27-30, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Paula von Reznicek 6-8, 6-3, 6-3

MX: Nelly Neppach/ Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Paula von Reznicek/Georg Demasius 6-2 5-7 6-4

-----

May 27-30, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann d. Frau Brunenr 6-3 7-5

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 11:45 PM
Week of May 31-June 6

May 31-June 1 Anglo-French Team Event, Paris Great Britain d France 9-3 (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club of France.

Day 1

Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d Desclercs in two sets
Kitty Godfree (GB) d Simone Mathieu 6-4 6-0
Diddie Vlasto d Joan Fry (GB) 6-1 6-1
Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Godfree (GB) won doubles match 1 in two sets
English won doubles match 2 in two sets
Suzanne Deve d Mary McIlquham (GB) in 2 sets

Day 2

Joan Fry (GB) d Simone Mathieu 6-3 3-6 6-2
Kitty Godfree (GB) d Diddie Vlasto 1-6 6-4 7-5
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d Suzanne Deve 4-6 6-4 6-2
Jeanne Vaussard d Mary McIlquham (GB) 6-0 6-3
Evelyn Colyer/Godfree (GB) d Germaine Charnelet/Genevieve Cousin 6-3 6-1
Mary McIlquham/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve 8-10 6-4 6-0

-----

May 31-June 5, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Claire Beckingham d. Elsie Goldsack 6-1 6-1

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley d. Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham 6-3 6-3

MX: Joan Strawson/William Radcliffe d. Joan Ridley/S. Ernest Charlton 6-8 9-7 6-1

-----

May 31-June 5, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England (Grass)
Venue: Gipsy Club

SF: Heather Woolrych d Molla Mallory (US) 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Eileen Bennett d Lucy McCune (US) 10-8 4-6 6-4

FI: Heather Woolrych d. Eileen Bennett 6-1 6-4

DF: E. Clarke/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Irene Maltby/M. Valentine 7-5 6-1

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril G. Eames d. Mary Cambridge/John Weakley 6-4 6-2

Lucy McKune is Anna McCune Harper's sister.

-----

May 31-June 5, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. E. Norman 6-2 8-6

DF: Evelyn Dewhurst/Cecily Marriott d. Mrs Bowden-Smith/Mabel Clayton 7-5 6-0

MX: Eleanor Rose/Pat Hughes d. Mabel Clayton/F. Davin 6-3 3-6 6-1

-----

May 31-June 5 Women's Eastern and Pennsylvania States Chmps, (Haverford) Philadelphia, PA, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club


SF: Martha Bayard d Eleanor Cottman 6-2 6-2
SF: Anne Townsend d Molly Thayer 6-1 5-7 6-4

FI: Martha Bayard d Anne Townsend 6-2 6-0

DF: Martha Bayard/Katherine Gardner d Eleanor Cottman/Anne Townsend 6-2 6-4

-----

June 3-6, Championships of Cologne, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Ruth Kohnert 6-1 6-2

DF: Irma Kallmeyer/Elly Ledig d. Albrecht Luedke/Paula Finger 6-2 2-6 12-10

-----

June 3-6, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Daisy Uhl 6-0 6-4

DF: Hete Kaeber/Nelly Neppach d. Gertrud Hagelin/Daisy Uhl default

MX: Nelly Neppach/Daniel Prenn d. Gertrud Hagelin/Curt Bergmann 6-4 6-1

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 11:45 PM
June 2-14 FRENCH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Venue: Racing Club de France

Draw=32

First round
Suzanne Lenglen [1] d. Ilona Peteri(Hun) 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Marie Conquet 6-4 6-3
Marion Jessup (US) d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-3 6-2
Simone Mathieu d. Yvonne Bourgeois [8] 6-2 0-6 6-1

Elizabeth Ryan (US) [4] d. H. D'anet 5-7 6-2 6-3
Jeanne Vaussard d. Germaine Charnelet 6-3 6-1
Joan Fry (GB) [5] d. G. Bourgeois 6-4 6-1
Desclercs d. Germaine le Conte 6-2 6-4

Mary Browne (US) [3] d. Yvonne des Landes de Danoet 6-3 6-1
Suzanne Deve d. Isabella Mumford (US) 6-3 6-4
G. Grasset d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-1 6-2
Kitty Godfree (GB) [6] d. Anne de Borman (Bel) 6-1 6-2

Helene Contostavlos(Greece) d. S Lecaron 6-4 6-2
Diddie Vlasto [7] d. A Sherbatskoy 6-3 6-0
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Evelyn Colyer (GB) 6-2 6-1
Helen Wills (US) [2] d. Germaine Golding 6-3 7-5

Second Round
Lenglen [1] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-0 6-0
Mathieu d. Jessup 2-6 9-7 6-0
Ryan [4] d. Vaussard 6-4 6-2
Fry [5] d. Desclercs 13-11 6-1

Browne [3] d. Deve 6-4 4-6 6-3
Godfree [6] d. Grasset 6-4 6-4
Helene Contostavlos d. Didi Vlasto [7] 6-2 6-2
Bouman (Neth) d. Wills(US) [2] default

Quarters
Lenglen [1] d. Mathieu 6-0 6-0
Fry [5] d. Ryan [4] 7-5 3-6 11-9
Browne [3] d. Godfree [6] 7-5 6-0
Bouman d. Contostavlos 6-2 7-9 8-6

Semis
Lenglen [1] d. Fry [5] 6-2 6-1
Browne [3] d. Bouman 8-6 6-2

Final
Lenglen [1] d. Browne [3] 6-1 6-0

Thanks to Andrew Tas for the complete draw.

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2010, 11:45 PM
French Open Doubles and Mixed

Doubles

1st Round

Danet/Vlasto d. Jessup/Mumford 3-6 6-3 6-4
Peteri/K.Bouman d. Florand/ Lecaron w/o

2nd Round

Lenglen/Vlasto d. Borman/Borman 6-0 6-0
Grasset/Mathieu d. Golding/Vaussard 7-5 6-2
Shephard Barron/J.Fry d. G.Bourgeois/Y.Bourgeois 6-3 6-0
Danet/Vlasto d. J.le Besnerais/N.Desclercs 12-10 6-8 6-4

Peteri/K.Bouman d. M.Conquet/S.Deve 6-1 6-3
Godfree/E.L.Colyer d. Speranza Wyns/M.Rosenbaum 6-3 6-3
Contostavlos/Cousin d. le Conte/Charnelet 6-3 8-6
Ryan/Browne d. de Landes de Daboet/Vercken 6-4 6-2

Quarters

Lenglen/Vlasto d. Grasset/Mathieu 6-3 6-0
Shephard Barron/J.Fry d. Danet/Vlasto 6-2 6-2
Godfree/E.L.Colyer d. Peteri/K.Bouman 8-6 6-3
Ryan/Browne d. Contostavlos/Cousin 5-7 6-4 6-2


Semis
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Shepherd-Barron/Fry 6-2 6-1
Colyer/Godfree d. Browne/Ryan 5-7 6-4 6-2

Final
Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d. Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Godfree 6-1 6-1
----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles


1R Suzanne Lenglen/Toto Brugnon-bye

2R Lenglen/Brugnon d. Kea Bouman (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) 6-2 6-2

3R Lenglen/Brugnon d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron(GB)/Gregory 6-2 6-4

QF Lenglen/Brugnon d. Mary Browne(US)/Bela von Kehlring (Hun) 4-6 6-4 6-1

SF Lenglen/Brugnon d. Kitty Godfree(GB)/Leslie Godfree (GB) 6-2 6-1

FI Suzanne Lenglen/Toto Brugnon d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean Borotra 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:02 AM
Week of June 7-13

June 7-12, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

QF: Molla Mallory (US) d Betty Nuthall

SF: Mallory d Geraldine Beamish 7-5 7-9 6-1

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Molla Mallory (US) 6-4 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Joyce Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 3-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Betty Nuthall/Patrick Spence 7-5 6-4

Betty Nuthall is only 13.

-----

June 7-12, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Belfast Boast Club

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Naomi Feilden 7-5 2-6 6-3

DF: Freda Pearson/Hilda Wallis d. Mrs Price/Norma Stoker 6-4 9-11 7-5

MX: Hilda Wallis/RP Cory d. Mary Thom/J Mathie 7-5 6-4

Naomi's husband, Harold Jackson Feilden, changed name in Harold Jackson Jackson-Feilden on 4 May 1927

-----

June 7-13 Maryland Women State Championships Baltimore, Maryland, US

QF: Anne Townsend d Mrs Wharton-Smith 6-1 6-0
QF: Eleanor Cottman d Mrs Milton Halle 6-0 6-1
QF: Alice Francis d Gladys Hutchings 6-4 7-9 8-6
QF: Katharine Porter d Mrs Philip Hawk 6-2 6-4

SF: Townsend d Cottman 6-2 6-1
SF: Francis d Porter 6-2 6-4

FI: Anne Townsend d Alice Francis 3-6 6-1 6-4

DF: Katherine Porter/Anne Townsend d Eleanor Cottman/Mrs Wharton-Smith 6-4 6-4
-----

June 8-13, Championships of the Austrian Alpine States, Graz, Austria (Clay)

SF: Mädi Redlich d. Herta Grave 6-2 8-10 10-8

FI: Mädi Redlich d. Lilly Ellissen 6-2 6-2

MX: Mädi Redlich/Walter d. Lilly Ellissen/Hermann von Artens 5-7 6-3 6-1

-----

June 10-13, Championships of Leipzig,Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilona Peteri (Hun) d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-3 8-6

DF: Hete Kaeber/Ilona Peteri (HUN) d. Irma Kallmeyer/Frau Schultz-Gara 6-1 6-0

MX: Ilona Peteri (Hun)/Georg Demasius vs Hete Kaeber/Daniel Prenn

-----

June 11-13, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben vs Toni Weihermann*

DF: Anna Hemp/Ruth Kohnert d. Ilse Friedleben/Toni Weihermann 7-5 5-7 8-6

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer d. Friedel Jacobiny/Ludwig Klopfer 6-1 6-2

* This final was postponed to a later date, but it's not clear if it was ever held.

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:02 AM
Week of June 14-20


June 14-19, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Grass)

1R: Eleanor Goss (US) d Miss Guiler 6-0 6-0

2R: Goss d Mrs Inman 6-0 6-2
2R: Marion Zinderstein Jessup (US) d Mrs Cavis Brown 6-0 6-0

3R: Jessup d Mrs Credereck 6-1 6-4
3R: Miss Elliott d Goss 1-6 1-5 retired

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Eileen Bennett 7-5 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. E. Clarke/Dorothy Hill 6-1 9-7

MX: Mrs Furness/R. Bernard d. Mrs Backhouse/H. Backhouse 6-4 7-5

The Singles winner winner was formerly Dorothy Kemmis-Betty.

-----

June 14-19, Roehampton Invitational, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Grass)

SF: Molla Mallory (US) d Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-8 6-4 6-1

FI: Molla Mallory (US) d. C. Tyrell 6-2 6-1

DF: M. Haughton/Mrs W. Jackson d. Evelyn Dewhurst/Vivian Glaspool 7-5 6-4

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Cyril G. Eames d. C. Tyrell/Ronald Poland 5-7 6-4 7-5

* The women's doubles event was played as an "American" tournament.

-----

June 17-18 Wightman Cup, London (Wimbledon), England United States d Britain 4-3 (Grass)

Captians are Mary Browne (US) and Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)

Day 1
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Joan Fry 6-1 6-3
Kitty Godfree d Mary Browne (US) 6-1 7-5

Rain delays other matches

Day 2
Eleanor Goss/Marion Jessup (US) d Dorothy Lambert Chambers/ Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4 6-2
Joan Fry d Mary Browne (US) 3-6 6-0 6-3
Kitty Godfree d Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 5-7 6-4
Marion Jessup (US) d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-1 5-7 6-4
Browne/Ryan (US) d Evelyn Colyer/Godfree 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

June 14-20, Metropolitan Clay Court Championship, University Heights, New York, USA (Clay)

Singles (Draw=38)

QF:Mrs Roeser D Mrs C.e Muhl 6-3 6-1
QF: Mrs Fred Letson D Mrs Theodore Cassebeer 6-1 6-4
QF: Mrs Bernard Stenz d Grace Moran 6-0 6-1
QF: Alice Francis d Mrs William Pritchard 6-0 6-1

SF: Stenz d Alice Francis 6-1 10-12 6-4
SF: Roeser d Mrs Frederick M Letson 6-3 6-1

FI: Edna Hauselt-Roeser d. Mrs Bernard Stenz 7-5 6-3

DF: Alice Francis/Edna Hauselt-Roeser d. Priscilla Mitten/Rosamond Newton 6-3 6-1

MX: Mrs B. Stenz/Ingo Hartmann d. Mrs William Pritchard/ Jerry Lang 6-4 2-6 6-3

The Stenz-Francis semi lasted 3 hours, with Alice saving 6 matches in the second set to force a decider.

-----

June 12-17 Rhode Island State Championships Providence, R.I, US (Grass)
Venue: Agawam Hunt Club

2R: Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn d Muriel Bremner 7-5 7-5
2R: Edith Sigourney d Sarah palfrey 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs William Endicott d Mes J. Bremer 8-6 6-4
2R: Martha Bayard d Margaret Blake 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs Frank Godfrey d Phoebe Grierson 6-0 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Bright d Rosamond Newton 7-5 8-6

QF: Lockhorn d Mianne Palfrey 6-4 6-4
QF: Endicott d Sigourney 6-3 6-4
QF: Bayard d Mrs N. W. Niles 6-1 6-3
QF: Bright d Godfrey 5-7 6-3 8-6

SF: Endicott d Lockhorn 6-2 2-6 9-7
SF: Bayard d Bright 6-3 6-0

FI: Martha Bayard d Mrs William Endicott 6-1 6-1

DF: Martha Bayard/Mrs Frank Godfrey d Elizabeth Corbierre/Mrs William Endicott 3-6 7-5 6-2

-----

June 12-20 Pacific Coast Chmpionships, Berkeley, CA, US (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club June 12-20

QF: Helen Baker d Ruth Fjeram 6-1 6-1
QF: Carolyn Swartz d Pauline Davies 6-4 7-5
QF: Helen Jacobs d Avery Follett 6-4 6-2
QF: Winifred Suhr d Ethel Burkhardt 6-2 6-1

SF: Baker d Swartz 6-1 6-1
SF: Jacobs d Suhr 6-4 6-1

FI: Helen Jacobs d Helen Baker 3-6 6-4 6-0

DF: Avery Follett/Carolyn Swartz d Miss Brohm/Fitch 8-10 6-4 6-1

MX: Clarence Griffin/Helen Baker d. Gerald Stratford/Miss Brunn 4-6 6-2 7-5

-----

June 16-20, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hete Kaeber d. Frau Littmann 6-4 6-1

-----

June 17-23, Lille, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding 6-2 7-5

DF: Suzanne Deve/Germaine Golding d. Mlle Guinon/S. Pinard 6-2 7-5

MX: Germaine Golding/Leonce Aslangul d. Suzanne Deve/Andre Aron 6-3 6-2

-----

Circa mid-June, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten d. Frl Dery (?) 2-6 6-0 6-2

-----

June18-23, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 4-6, 6-3, 8-6*

* This result needs to be checked.

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:02 AM
Week of June 21-27

June 21-26, Connecticut State Championships, New Canaan, Connecticut, USA (Clay?)

FI: Helen Lockhorn d. Helene Falk 7-5 7-5

Lockhorn nee Gilleaudeau and Falk nee Pollack.

-----

ends June 27 Western Chmps, Indianpolis, Indiana, US (Clay)

FI: Charlotte Chapin d Marion Leighton 6-2 7-5

MX: Charlotte Chapin/Alfred Chapin d Clara Zinke/George Lott 7-5 1-6 6-4

-----

ended June 27, New Jersey State Champs., Westfield, US

FI: Mrs Philip B.Hawk d. Hazel Sawyer Wells 7-5 6-2 *

DF: Mrs Bernard F.Stenz/Mrs N.A.Morris d. Edna Hauselt Roeser/Alice Francis 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs Bernard F.Stenz/Ingo Hartman d. Miss Beatrice Moore/L.Gwynne French 7-9 6-3 6-2

* Hazel Sawyer Wells is written both as Miss and as Mrs, so Wells could be her maiden name or married name.

-----

June 23-28, Durham Championships, Sunderland, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Aitchison d. Mrs Neville Smith 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Kathleen Aitchison/Miss Walton-Brown d. N. Harris/Mrs V. Spoor 6-3 7-5

MX: Mrs Waugh/H. Laws d. Mrs Neville Smith/Neville Smith 8-6 6-1

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:03 AM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 21-July 3

First Round

Claire Beckingham d. Mary McIlquham(Neth) 7-5 6-1
Elsa Haylock d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-3
Suzanne Lenglen(Frn) d. Mary Browne(US) 6-2 6-3
Evelyn Dewhurst(Sri Lanka) d. Betty Dix[Q] 11-9 6-4

Lili de Alvarez(Sp) d. M.W. Haughton 6-2 6-0
Dorothy Holman[Q] d. E. Norman 6-3 6-2
Phoebe Watson d. Ruth Watson 6-0 8-6
Betty Nuthall d. Mary Elliott (Aus) 6-4 5-7 6-2

Joan Fry d. M. Marshall 6-1 6-0
Eileen Bennett d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-3 6-2
Aurea Edgington d. Phyllis Whitly 6-4 6-2
Molla Mallory (US) d. Anna McCune(US) 6-1 6-2

G. J. Gilder d. H.F. Wright (Can) walkover
Dorothy Hill d. Peggy Saunders 6-1 7-5
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Elsie Goldsack 6-0 6-1
Domini Crosfield d. Helen Wills (US) default

Evelyn Colyer d. Violet Chamberlain[Q] 7-5 6-2
Diddi Vlasto (Frn) d. Peggy Dransfield [Q] 6-1 6-2
Gwen Sterry d. M.B. Reckitt [Q] 6-1 6-3
R.R. Jackson (Ire) d. Joan Strawson 3-6 6-3 7-5

Marion Jessup (US) d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-2 6-4
Helene Contostavlos(Gre) d. Eileen Morle[Q] 6-4 6-1
Winifred Beamish d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-1 6-1
Ruth? E.J. Stephens (Aus) d. Joan Ridley 5-7 7-5 6-2

Christine Tyrell d. Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) 6-4 6-4
Cristobel Hardie d. Anna Harper (US) 6-4 6-4
Eleanor F. Rose d. Enid Broadbridge[Q] 6-4 6-0
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-8 6-4 6-2

Enid R. Clarke d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. J. L. Colegate 6-0 6-4
Heather Woolrych d. Dorothy Rendall walkover
Kitty Godfree d. Lily von Ellisen (Ast) 6-0 6-0

Second Round

Beckingham d. Haylock 6-4 6-2
Lenglen d. Dewhurst 6-2 6-2
Alvarez d. Holman [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-2
Watson d. Nuthall 6-3 6-0

Fry d. Bennett 6-3 4-6 7-5
Mallory d. Edgington 6-2 6-1
Hill d. Gilder 3-6 6-1 6-2
Bouman d. Crosfield 6-0 6-0

Vlasto d. Colyer 6-4 7-5
G. Sterry d. Jackson 6-4 6-2
Contostavlos d. Jessup 2-6 6-4 6-4
Beamish d. Stephens 6-0 6-3

Tyrell d. Hardie 4-6 6-2 6-4
Lumley-Ellis d. Rose 2-6 6-1 6-1
Ryan d. Clarke 6-3 6-2
Godfree d. Woolrych 6-2 6-0

Third Round

Beckingham d. Lenglen walkover
Alvarez d. Watson 6-1 6-3
Mallory d. Fry 4-6 6-4 7-5
Bouman d. Hill 6-3 6-2

Vlasto d. G. Sterry 3-6 6-3 6-3
Contostavlos d. Beamish 7-5 6-4
Tyrell d. Lumley-Ellis 6-2 1-6 6-0
Godfree d. Ryan 1-6 6-4 6-0

Quarters

Alvarez d. Beckingham 6-2 6-2
Mallory d. Bouman 3-6 7-5 6-3
Vlasto d. Contostavlos 6-3 6-3
Godfree d. Tyrell 6-2 6-0

Semis

Alvarez d. Mallory 6-2 6-2
Godfree d. Vlasto 6-4 6-0

Final
Kitty Godfree d. Lili de Alvarez 6-2 4-6 6-3


Betty Dix listed as ME Dix (prsumably "Betty" was a nickname derived from Elizabeth)
Mabel Mavrogordato nee Squeire.


A schedule mix-up results in the controversy of the year......A portion of the crowd boos and hisses a hysterical Lenglen as her car departs the grounds in the evening. London papers contrast her actions with those of Elizabeth Ryan, who played both her singles and doubles back to back without complaint.

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:03 AM
Wimbledon Doubles and Mixed

Doubles

1R: E. Norman/M.B. Reckitt d. Mary Cambridge/Doris Craddock 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Winifred Beamish/Enid Clarke d. Mrs. W.M. Haughton (Irl)/Mrs. R.R.W. Jackson (Irl) 6-2 6-4
1R: Violet Chamberlain/Aurea Edginton d. Louise Bull/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-3 6-4
1R: Dorothy Hill/Joan Ridley d. Madge Valantine/Honor Woolrych 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Elsie Goldsack/Dorothy Holman d. Eileen Bennett/Gwen Sterry 6-1 6-4
1R: Marjorie McFarlane (NZ)/M. Marshall d. Mrs. T. Herriot/Alice Ferguson Huddleston 6-1 6-3
1R: Mary McIlquahm (Neth)/Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Betty Dix/Cristobel Hardie 6-1 6-4
1R: Marion Jessup (US)/Molla Mallory (US) d. Mrs. Bruce May/van Praagh 6-3 6-3
1R: Joan Fry/Marie Hazel d. Claire Beckingham/Elna Beckingham 6-4 6-4

2R: Dorothea Chambers/Ermyntude Harvey d. Joyce Brown/Phoebe Watson 6-3 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Macready (Fr)/Agnes Tuckey d. Dorothy Alexander/Isabella Lee Mumford 6-1 6-3
2R: Mary Browne (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Suzanne Lenglen (Fr)/Didi Vlasto (Fr) 3-6 9-7 6-2
2R: Enid Broadbridge/Irene Maltby d. E.C. Mogg/Hilary Stebbing 13-11 6-0
2R: Evelyn Dewhurst/Gladys Seel d. Mabel Mavrogordato/Muriel A. Thomas 6-3 5-7 6-1
2R: J.L. Colegate/Christine Tyrell d. Norman/Reckitt 6-1 6-1
2R: Beamish/Clarke d. Chamberlain/Edginton 6-2 6-1
2R: Hill/Ridley d. Goldsack/Holman 8-6 5-7 6-2
2R: McIlquham/Shepherd Barron d. McFarlane/Marshall 6-3 6-0
2R: Fry/Hazel d. Jessup/Mallory 6-3 6-2
2R: Lucy V.McCune(US)/Anna Harper (US) d. Betty Nuthall/Peggy Saunders 7-5 6-4
2R: Naomi Jackson Feilden/N. Welch d. Kea Bouman (Neth)/Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-3 7-5
2R: Nancy Radcliffe Platt/Phylis Radcliffe d. O. Bevir/R. Watson 6-3 6-1
2R: Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Domini Crosfield d. Peggy Dransfield/H. Hogarth 6-0 6-1
2R: Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Godfree d. Mary Elliott (Aus)/Ruth E.J. Stpehens (Aus) 7-5 6-1
2R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis/Eleanor F. Rose d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Strawson 6-1 8-6

3R: Chambers/Hardy d. Macready/Tuckey 6-4 6-2
3R: Browne/Ryan d. Broadbridge/Maltby 6-1 2-6 6-3
3R: Colegate/Tyrrell d. Dewhurst/Seel 2-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Beamish/Clark d. Hill/Ridley 6-2 6-2
3R: Fry/Hazel d. McIlquham/Shepherd Barron 6-3 3-6 6-3
3R: Jackson Feilden/Welch d. McCune/Harper 7-5 6-3
3R: Radcliffe Platt/Radcliffe d. Contostavlos/Crosfield 6-8 6-2 7-5
3R: Colyer/Godfree d. Lumley Ellis/Rose 6-2 7-5

QF: Browne/Ryan d. Chambers/Harvey 3-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Beamish/Clarke d. Colegate/Tyrrell 8-6 6-3
QF: Jackson Feilden/Welch d. Fry/Hazel 6-3 6-4
QF: Colyer/Godfree d. Radcliffe Platt/Radcliffe 6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Browne/Ryan d Beamish/Clarke 6-2 6-3
Colyer/Godfree d Jackson Feilden/Welch 6-2 6-3

Final
Mary Browne (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Godfree 6-1 6-1


Mixed Doubles (64 pairs)

First Round

Marie Hazel/Einer Ulrich (Den) d. Evelyn Dewhurst/Eliot Crawshay Williams 9-11 6-1 6-3
Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Dorothy Hill/D. Stralem 6-1 6-0
Christine Tyrell/Royden Dash d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Sergei Rodzianko (Rus) default
E Petchell/Chalres Aeschliman (Swz) d Lily von Ellisen (Ast)/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) 6-4 2-6 8-6
Ruth Watson/Douglas Watson d Isabella Lee Mumford (US)/Ignacio de la Borbella (Mex) 6-0 6-4
Irene Maltby/RDN Pryce Jones d Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 6-4 6-3
Eleanor F Rose/William Radcliffe d Cristobel Hardie/IH "Laddie" Wheatcroft 6-4 6-1
Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Henry Mayes (Can) d Joan Ridley/Frank Jarvis 6-1 6-3

Mrs RRW Jackson (Irl) /Ladislav Zemla (Cz) d Elsa Haylock/Basil Lawrence 9-7 9-7
Marion Jessup(US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d Dorothy Alexander/WB Stott 10-8 6-2
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Vinnie Richards (US) d Enid R Clarke/Ernest T Lamb 6-2 6-4
Dorothy Shepherd Barron/Bertie Meyer (Ind) d Mabel Clayton/Cornelius Bryan (Neth) 6-2 6-1
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) d Elsie Goldsack/DJR Sumner (Aus) 6-0 6-2
Mary Elliott (Aus) /Eric L Jones (Aus) d Didi Vlasto (Fr)/Henri Cochet (Fr) 6-1 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey/Brian Gilbert d Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin 5-7 6-2 6-3
Phoebe Watson/Maurice Summerson d Agnes Tuckey/Vincent Burr 6-3 8-6

Peggy Saunders/Lewis RC Mitchell d Hogarth/George Thomas 6-3 6-2
Gwen Sterry/Keats Lester d Betty Dix/Colin Gregory 7-5 6-4
Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Bela von Kehlring (Hun) d Eileen Bennett/Charles Kingsley 6-3 6-3
Evelyn Colyer/Pat DB Spence (SA) d Joan Fry/Douglas Hodges 4-6 6-0 6-4
Mabel Mavrogordato/CE St John Evers d Hilary Stebbing/Axel Petersen (Den) 4-6 6-0 6-4
Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d Domini Crosfield/Pan Papadopoulos (Gre) default
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn) d Beatrice Brown/Harold Aitkin 6-3 6-0
Mary Browne (US)/Howard Kinsley (US) d Enid Broadbridge/Francis T Stowe 6-1 6-1

Joan Strawson/Arthur Berger d Alice Ferguson Hudleston/George TC Watt 6-1 6-4
Heather Woolrych/Julian J Lezard (SA) d Eileen Morle/John Pennycuick 8-6 4-6 6-3
Cecily Marriott/Fassett Burnett d Claire Beckingham/Gerald Sherwell (SA) 7-9 7-5 6-4
Mrs Norah Middleton/Reginald C Knight d Mrs Bruce May/Bill Swindon 6-4 8-6
E Phayre/Henry Standring d Mrs Wilkin/Max Whitmore 6-0 6-3
Madge Valantine/Pat Hughes d Mrs JL Colgate/Ambrose Dudley 2-6 6-4 6-4
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/JD Patrick Wheatley d Mary McIlquaham (Neth)/Teddy Higgs 6-2 3-6 6-2
Molla Mallory (US)/Donald Greig d Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Toto Brugnon (Fr) 6-3 5-7 6-4

Second Round

Godree/Godfree d. Hazel/Ulrich 6-2 6-3
Petchell/Aeschliman d Tyrell/Dash 6-3 1-6 6-3
Maltby/Pryce Jones d Watson/Watson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Rose/Radcliffe d Controstavlos/Mayes 5-7 6-1 6-3
Jessup/Crole-Rees d Jackson/Zemla 6-2 8-6
Ryan/Richards d Shepherd Barron/Meyer 6-4 6-3
Vlasto/Cochet d Bouman/Timmer 6-3 6-3
Harvey/Gilbert d Watson/Summerson 6-4 6-0

Sterry/Lester d Saunders/Mitchell 6-1 6-3
Alvarez/Kehlring d Colyer/Spence 3-6 6-4 6-4
Beamish/Eames d Mavrogordato/St John Evers 11-9 7-5
Browne/Kinsey d lenglen/Borotra default
Strawson/Berger d Woolrych/Lezard 2-6 7-5 6-2
Middleton/Knight d Marriott/Burnett 6-3 6-2
Valantine/Hughes d Phayre/Standring 6-3 6-3
Lambert Chambers/Wheatley d Mallory/Greig 6-4 6-2

Third Round

Godree/Godfree d. Petchell/Aeschliman 6-1 6-3
Maltby/Pryce Jones d Rose/Radcliffe 4-6 6-1 7-5
Ryan/Richards d Jessup/Crole-Rees 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Gilbert d Vlasto/Cochet 6-3 5-7 6-4

Alvarez/Kehlring d Sterry/Lester 6-2 6-2
Browne/Kinsey d Beamish/Eames 8-6 7-5
Strawson/Knight d Middleton/Knight 6-4 6-4
Valantine/Hughes d Lambert Chambers/Wheatley 6-4 1-6 8-6

Quarter Finals

Godree/Godfree d. Maltby/Pryce Jones 6-4 6-0
Ryan/Richards d. Harvey/Gilbert 8-6 6-3
Browne/Kinsey d Alvarez/Kehlring 6-8 6-4 6-2
Strawson/Berger d Valantine/Hughes 6-3 4-6 6-4

Semi Finals

Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. Ryan/Richards 7-5 6-4
Browne/Kimsey d Strawson/Berger 5-7 6-4 6-0

Final
Kitty Godree/Leslie Godfree d. Mary Browne(US)/Howard Kinsey (US) 6-3 6-4

Draw notes:
Enid Broadbridge listed as HG Broadbridge
Evelyn Dewhurst listed as GJ Dewhurst
Brian Glibert listed as JB Glibert (presumably Brain was his middle name)
Tedy Higgs listed as E Higgs (for Edward)
Pat Hughes listed as GP Jughes
Alfred Ingram listed as WA Ingram (presumably Alfred was his middle name)
Douglas Watson listed as RD Watson (prsemably Douglas was his middle name)
Eliot Crawshay Williams listed as EU Williams. There is also a David Williams in the draw.

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:03 AM
Week of June 28-July 4

June 25-30, Brionian Islands, Italy (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Aut) d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 6-3 6-4

MX: Nelly Neppach (Aut)/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut) d.Elsebeth Brehm (Den)/ Albrecht 6-1 8-6

-----

July 2-5, Free City of Danzig Championships/Meisterschaft der Freien Stadt Danzig,Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Frl von Minkwitz 4-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Lotte Müller/Nelly Stephanus d. Frau Quesner/Frl von Minkwitz 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX: Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus d. Frl von Minkwitz/Falbe 6-3 6-0

-----

Date? Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay?)

FI: Else Dam d. [????]

D: There was no women's doubles event in 1926.

MX: Ebba Meyer/Einer Ulrich/ d. [????]

note that Einer Ulrich competed at Wimbledon.

-----

Date? Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay?)

FI: Anna Rogge d. [????]

DF: Signy Adamsen/Caro Dahl d. [????]

MX: Caro Dahl/Per Hannsen d. [????]

-----

Ends Circa July 4 Illinois State Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US

SF: Charlotte Hosner Chapin d Clara Zinke 6-4 6-4
SF: Marion Leighton d Ruth Riese 6-3 6-3

FI: ????

Recheck the NYT for final.

-----

June 3-July 3, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix d. E. Schofield 6-3 6-2

MX:Betty Uber/ R.C. Knight d. M. Cole/G.H. Day 6-2 6-2

Note odd dates, Starting in June and ending in July.

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:11 AM
Week of July 5-11

July ?? Holland-British International Match, Hoordwijk-on-Sea, Netherlands, (Clay)

??? Kitty Godfree competes.

According to Little's pamplet on Kitty this took place "after Wimbledon'

-----

July 2-9, Championships of the German Lawn Tennis Association in Czechoslovakia, Liberec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta (Aut) d. Frau Amende 6-3 6-1

DF: Frau Amende/Frau Rössler d. Margarete Janotta (Aut)/Josefine von Lobkoviczkova 6-3 6-4

MX: Frau Amende/Bertrand d. Frau Munorg/Roderich Menzel 9-7 3-6 7-5

-----

July 5-10, Canadian Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada (Grass?)

FI: Marjorie Leeming d. Marjorie Gladman (US) 6-2 6-0

DF: Mrs Bourque/L. Fraser d. D. Saeger/T. Tatlow 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: D. Seager/C. Aikman d. H. Tatlow/G. Dixon 6-4 4-6 7-5

Are H. Tatlow and T. Tatlow related, or could this be a typo?

-----

July 5-10, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Gras)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Fry 2-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Betty Nuthall/Gwen Sterry 6-4 6-4

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Toto Brugnon (Frn) d. Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

July 5-10, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Elsie Goldsack 6-4 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Elsie Goldsack d. Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham 6-4 2-6 6-4

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Joan Ridley/Enrique Obarrio (Arg) 6-2 6-4

-----

July 5-12, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Enid Broadbridge d. K. Finnimore 6-2 9-7

DF: K. Finnimore/M. Hutchins d. Mrs O. Barker/Enid Broadbridge 6-4 6-1

MX: Enid Broadbridge/Frank Jarvis d. Mrs Allardice/Edward Higgs 6-1 1-6 9-7

-----

July 6-10, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs JL Colegate d. Helen Reckitt 3-6 6-0 11-9

DF: Mrs JL Colegate/Christine Tyrrell d. M. Holloway/Betty Uber 6-2 6-2

MX: Christine Tyrrell/Harry Cooper d. Eleanor Rose/ Sir George Thomas 1-6 8-6 6-4

-----

July 7-10, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Judith Backhouse 6-3 6-2

DF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. Mrs Bettess/Miss Church 6-0 6-1

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/O.C. Johnson d. Mrs Harris/B.R. Lawrence 6-4 10-8

-----

July 5-11, Southern Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

FI: Irving Murphy d. Doris LeBlanc 6-1, 6-2

MX: Irving Murphy/Maurice Bayon d. Doris LeBlanc/Mills Newton 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

July 7-11, Glen Head, Long Island, New York, USA (Grass)

FI: Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere d. Edna Hauselt-Roeser 7-5 8-10 7-5

-----

July 8-11, German Games/Deutsche Kampfspiele, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-4 7-5

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Toni Weihermann d. Frau Lendt/Frau Bormann 3-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Nelly Neppach (Aut)/Daniel Prenn 6-4 7-5

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:12 AM
Week of July 12-18


July 12-17, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Mrs Price 6-4 6-0

DF: F. Pearson/Hilda Wallis d. Janet Jackson/Mrs Tomlinson 6-1 6-4

MX: A. Byrne/Cyril G. Eames (GB) d. Orea Beatty (Aus)/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-3

-----

July 12-17, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Gladys Seel d. Mrs R Fletcher 6-0 6-4

DF: Mrs R Fletcher/Gladys Seel d. Kathleen Bevir/Mrs J Humfrey 6-3 6-4

MX: Kathleen Bevir/Hector C. Fisher (Swt) d. Gladys Seel/Gordon Tuckett 7-5 6-3

-----

July 12-17, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 3-6 7-5

DF: Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham d. K. Aitchison/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-3 10-12 10-8

MX: Dorothy Alexander/Gerald Sherwell d. Ruth Watson/Douglas Watson 7-5 2-6 6-2

-----

July 12-17, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mrs J. Colegate 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs J. Colegate/Kitty Godfree 7-5 6-4

MX: Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Donald M. Greig 6-3 6-2

-----

July 13-17, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Beatrice Brown 6-3 6-4

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Betty Dix d. Cecily Marriott/Mrs V. Taylor 6-2 6-3

MX: Betty Dix/William Collins d. Geraldine Beamish/R. Wackett 6-3 4-6 7-5

-----

July 12-17, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Mrs Furness 6-4 6-2

DF: Miss Macfarlane/Mary McIlquham d. Miss Parke/Mrs Waller 6-1 7-5

MX: Mary Ilquham/Clinton McIlquham d. Mrs Furness/Major R. Bernard 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----

July 12-17, Lewes, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-4 6-1

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Christine Tyrrell d. Miss Hughes/J. Lloyd 6-0 6-1

MX: M. Folingsby/W.M. Swinden d.Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/ R.G. Dixon 6-2 6-3

-----

July 13-17, Closed Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: E. Schäublin d. Frau Stalder 2-6, 6-1, 6-2

DF: Mlle de Trey/Frau Sautter d. Frau Schöller/Frau Dr Syx 6-2 6-1

MX: Won by Mlle de Trey/Charles Aeschlimann

-----

Circa July 12-18, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-3 6-3

-----

July 15-18, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anna Hemp d. Ruth Kohnert 8-6, 6-2

Doubles (For the Championships of Southern Germany in doubles)

FI: Anna Hemp/Frl Menges d. Lulu Holzapfel/Ruth Kohnert 6-3 3-6 7-5

MX: Anna Hemp/Johann Philipp Buss d. Frau Ammann/Ludwig Klopfer ????

-----

July 13-18, Rhode Island Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, US (Grass)

FI: Martha Bayard d. Mrs William Endicott 6-1 6-1

DF: Martha Bayard/Mrs F. Godfrey d. Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere/Mrs William Endicott 3-6 7-5 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Corbiere/Bradshaw Harrison d. Mrs Frank Godfrey/Lewis N. White 6-4 6-1

-----

ended July 19, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia (Clay)

R1 Paterson d Fitzhardinge 6-1 6-4
R1 Mitchell d Ley 4-6 6-2 6-4
R1 Joan Pett d D Bain
R1 Jean Strahorn d E Fowler 6-8 12-10 6-0

R2 Sherriff d Everett 6-3 6-1
R2 Iris Luckie d Godwin 8-6 6-0
R2 Pattie Meaney d E Rice 6-1 6-3
R2 Williams d McKenzie 7-5 6-1
R2 Patterson d Pett 6-4 6-1
R2 Mitchell d Strahorn 7-5 6-3
R2 Cameron d Gordon 8-6 6-0
R2 Mack d Collins 6-2 6-1

QF Meaney d Sherriff 6-1 6-0
QF Paterson d Williams 6-3 6-1
QF Luckie d Mitchell 6-0 6-4
QF Cameron d Mack 6-2 6-1

SF Meaney d Paterson 7-5 6-4
SF Luckie d Cameron 6-2 6-1

FI: Iris Luckie d. Pattie Meaney 6-2 1-6 6-3

DF: Mitchell/Gale d Luckie/Gavin 8-10 6-2 6-4

MX: Pattie Meaney/Richard Schlesinger d Pett/Doug Yeo 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:12 AM
Week of July 19-25

July 17-24, Longwood Invitational, Brookline (Chesnut Hill), Massachussetts, USA (Grass)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d Edith Sigourney 6-2 6-1
SF: Martha Bayard d Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 6-2 6-3

FI: Elizabrth Ryan d Martha Bayard 6-0 3-6 6-3

DF: Eleanor Goss/Elizabeth Ryan d. Penelope Anderson/Martha Bayard 9-7 8-6

-----

July 22-25, Pforzheim, Germany

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Ruth Konert 6-3 7-5

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Anna Weihermann Hemp d. Lulu Holzapfel/Ruth Konert 6-4 6-1

MX: Lulu Holzapfel/Georg Demasius d. Ruth Konert/Ludwig Klopfer 4-6 retired

-----

July 21-26, Marienbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Ilona Peteri (Hun) 7-5 2-6 6-2

MX: Frau Amende/Ernst Gottlieb d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Hans Moldenhauer (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-4

-----

July 19-27, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 6-2 7-5

MX: Nelly Neppach/Daniel Prenn (Ger) d. Herta Grave/Sweetser 6-3 6-1

-----

July 19-25, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Avery Follett d. Anna Leachman 6-3, 6-4

DF: Avery Follett/Carolyn Swartz d. Rose Marie Brown/Anna Leachman 6-4, 6-1

MX: Rose Marie Brown/ Clarence J. Griffin d.Carolyn Swartz/ Alan Herrington 6-4 6-3

-----

July 20-25, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) d. J. Stroink 9-7 6-3

DF: Irma Kallmeyer (Ger)/J. Stroink d. M. Vriesendorp/G. von Diergardt (Ger) 7-5 6-4

MX: J. Stroink/de Beer d. Irma Kallmeyer (Ger)/Henk Timmer 6-2 6-2

-----

July 26-31, Scottish Championships, Murrayfield, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: M. Thom d. M. Ferguson 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: M. Ferguson/Mrs R. Welsh d. Mrs Herriot/Mrs A. Hudleston 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX: Mrs R. Welsh/G.M. Elliott d. Mrs Herriot/H.G. Mackintosh 6-2 8-6

-----

July 19-24, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs N. Godfrey d. Dorothy Holman 6-4 11-9

DF: Dorothy Holman/M. Taylor d. Effie Hemmant/Cecily Marriott 5-7 8-6 6-3

MX: Dorothy Holman/G.C. Golding d. Miss Gell-Woolley/B.O. Porter 6-1 7-5

-----

Circa late July, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Frl Warschauer (Ger) d. Frau Strum 7-5 10-8

MX: Frl Warschauer (Ger)/Placido Gaslini (Ity) d. Frau Boek (?)/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut) 6-2 3-6 6-1

-----

July 19-24, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Shedden 6-0 6-4

DF: L. Stokes/M. Stokes d. Violet Pinckney/Mrs Shedden 7-5 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Mrs Shedden/HE Forman 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:12 AM
Week of July 26-August 1


July 26-August 1, Ostend, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Miss Alison 6-1 6-1

DF: Kea Bouman (Neth)/Anne de Borman d. Mlle Alison/Marie Storms 6-2 6-3

MX: Kea Bouman (Neth)/Jean Washer d. Mlle Sioard/Jose-Maria Tarruella (Sp) 6-1 6-2

-----

Circa July 25-August 1, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (FRA) d. Frau Fehlmann 6-2 6-2

-----

July 30-August 1, Championships of Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Annemarie Buss 6-1, 4-6, 6-3

MX: Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus d. Annemarie Buss/Francis A. Lane ????

-----

July 26-August 1, Essex Women's Championships, Manchester, Massachussetts, USA (Grass)


QF: Elizabeth Ryan d Edith Sigourney 6-0 7-5
QF: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Margaret Blake 6-4 6-4
QF: Eleanor Goss d Mrs John L Bremer 6-4 6-2
QF: Elizabeth Corbierre d Marjorie Morill 6-0 6-2

SF: Ryan d Chapin 6-1 6-3
SF: Goss d Corbierre 6-0 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d Eleanor Goss 6-0 6-3

Doubles

SF: Penelope Anderson/Martha Bayard d Charlotte Chapin/Edith Sigourney 6-2 4-6 6-2
SF: Eleanor Goss/Elizabeth Ryan d Elizabeth Corbierre/Mrs Endicott 6-0 6-0

FI: Eleanor Goss/Elizabeth Ryan d Penelope Anderson/Martha Bayard 9-7 8-6

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Edward Chandler d Elizabeth Corbier/Bradshaw Harrison 6-2 6-4

-----

July 29-August 1, Maidstone Women's Invitational, East Hampton, New York, USA (Grass)

SF: Helen Wills d. Edna Hauslet-Roeser 6-3 9-7
SF: Mary K. Browne d. Molla Mallory 6-4 6-4

FI: Helen Wills d. Mary K. Browne 6-3 6-2

DF: Mary K. Browne/Molla Mallory d. Alice Francis/Edna Hauselt-Roeser 6-3 6-0

-----

July 26-31, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Dorothy Holman 7-9 7-5 6-1

-----

July 26-31, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Davina Gordon d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-2

DF: Davina Gordon/Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs Hopper/Mrs Richards 7-5 7-5

MX: Cristobel Hardie/Ian Wheatcroft d. Miss Coyte/Colonel E.H. Condon 2-6 6-1 6-1

-----

July 26-31, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Clarke d. E. Stokes 6-1 6-3

-----

July 27-August 1, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Mrs Nelson-Smith 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs Nelson-Smith/Madge Slaney d. N. Coop/Mrs Le Couteur 6-2 6-1

MX: Madge Slaney/Eric Peters d. N. Coop/R. Tasker 6-4 6-2

-----

July 26-31, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: K. Lewis d. Mrs W. Keays (SA) 6-0 6-2

DF: Mrs W. Keays (SA)/Mrs N. Wilford d. K. Lewis/Mrs Melrose 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Mrs W. Keays (SA)/T Pethck d. Mrs Melhuish/John Gilbert 7-5 3-6 6-3

-----

August 1-7, Malayan Championships, Kuala Lumpur
Venue: Selangor Club

FI: Mrs N. Toft d. Mrs Rule 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs Davies/Mrs Taylor d. Mrs Tyler/Mrs Codner 3-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Mrs Wise/E.N.W. Oliver d. Mrs Tennent/Kleinman 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:29 AM
Week of August 2-8

August 2-7, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, USA (Grass)

QF=2R

QF: Helen Wills d Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 8-6 6-4
QF: Eleanor Goss d Margaret Blake 6-2 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d Edith Sigourney 6-0 6-2
QF: Molla Mallory d Martha Bayard 6-1 6-2

SF: Wills d Goss 7-5 6-4
SF: Ryan d Malory 6-4 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Helen Wills 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Goss/Ryan d Margaret Blake/Edith Sigourney 6-3 6-1
SF: Mallory/Porter d Elizabeth Corbierre/Mrs Endicott 6-3 7-5

DF: Eleanor Goss/Elizabeth Ryan d. Molla Mallory/Katherine Porter 6-1 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Cranston Holman d. Helen Wills/Edward Chandler 3-6 6-3 6-0

Overflow crowd of 4,000 on the turf and standing on chairs behind stands as Ryan upsets Wills on slick wet grass. Ryan wins a hat trick.

-----

August 2-7, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Kitty Godfree 6-3 6-4

DF: Joyce Brown/Kathleen Godfree d. Betty Dix/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs Marriott/Charles Kingsley d. Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree 6-4 8-6

-----

August 2-7, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Betty Nuthall 6-4 6-3

DF: Eleanor Rose/E. Tanner d. L. Bond/N. Wentworth-Reeves 6-1 6-0

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Randolph Lycett d. Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin 6-3 6-1

-----

August 2-7, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: G.J Gilder d. W. Miéville 6-4 8-6

DF: K. Lewis/Cecily Marriott d. Mrs W. Keays (SA)/W. Miéville 6-4 1-6 6-3

MX: Mrs W. Keays(SA)/A.C. Belgrave d. GJ Gilder/Sir George Thomas 6-3 9-7

-----

August 5-8, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Daisy Uhl 7-5 in the third set

MX: Cilly Aussem/Hans Moldenhauer d. Clara von der Schulenburg/Friedrich W. Rahe 7-5 8-6

-----

Circa August 2-9, Slovakian Championships, Banska-Bystrica, Slovakia, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta (AUT) d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova 6-3 6-0

DF: Won by Frau Barczy/Margarete Janotta (Aut)

MX: Won by Margarete Janotta (Aut)/Roderich Menzel (Cz)

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:29 AM
Week of August 9-15


August 9-14, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Davina Gordon d. E. Mill 6-4 6-2

DF: Davina Gordon/G. Hawkins d. Mrs H. Morrison-Smith/Miss Morrison-Smith 7-5 6-2

MX: H. Morrison-Smith/Charles Kingsley d. Mrs Wiliiam Radcliffe/William Radcliffe 6-1 6-1

-----

August 9-14, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: J. Gooch d. Mrs Keays (SA) 6-2 6-1

DF: Mrs Keays (SA)/Miss Lewis d. Miss Edes/Mrs Jones 6-2 6-1

MX: K. Lewis/T. Pethick d. Mrs Keays (SA)/A. Belgrave 6-8 6-3 8-6

-----

August 9-14, Worthing, West Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. C. Tyrrell 6-3 6-1

DF: Joyce Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. E. Norman/C. Tyrrell 4-6 6-4 6-2

MX: C. Tyrrell/Ronald Poland d. Evelyn Dearman/E. Dearman 6-2 6-1

-----

August 9-14, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Dorothy Holman 5-7 10-8 6-3

DF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Holman 4-6 6-1 8-6

MX: E. Tanner/B.R. Lawrence d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Frank Jarvis 7-5 6-3

-----

August 9-15, New York State Championships, Rye, New York, USA

SF: Molla Mallory d. Helen Wills 6-8 6-4 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mary K. Browne 6-3 4-6 6-3

-----

Circa August 10-17, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-8 6-4 6-2

DF: Mieken Galvao/Ellen Hoffman d. Irma Kallmeyer/Nelly Stephanus 7-5 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem/Hans Moldenhauer d. Ilona Peteri (Hun)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-4 5-7 6-2

-----

Circa August 9-15, Championships of Moravian Slovakia, Luhacovice, Slovakia (Clay)

FI: Mädi Redlich* (AUT)d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova ????

circa August 9-15 Championships of Luhacovice, Luhacovice, Slovakia (Clay)

FI: Mädi Redlich* (Aut) d. Frau Lhonet (?) ????

* It's possible that Erna Redlich won either of both of these tournaments.

-----

Circa August 9-14, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Lilly Ellissen d. Herta Grave 6-3 6-2

MX: Lilly Ellissen/ Franz Matejka d. Frau Saal/Muhr 6-4 6-3

-----

August 9-15, Southern New York State Championships, Rye, New York, USA (Grass)
Venue: Westchester Biltmore Club

QF=4R

QF: Helen Wills d Helene Pollak Falk 6-0 6-2
QF: Molla Mallory d Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 6-1 6-0
QF: Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn d Louise Raymond 9-7 6-3
QF: Mary Browne d Edna Hauslet-Roeser 6-1 6-0

SF: Mallory d Wills 6-8 6-4 6-2
SF: Browne d Lockhorn 6-1 6-1

FI: Molla Mallory d Mary Browne 6-3 4-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Alice Francis/Edna Roeser d Mrs Huhl/Mrs Stanwix 6-0 6-0
SF: Mary Browne/Charlotte Chapin d Mrs Chapman/Louise Raymond 6-1 7-5

FI: Mary Browne/Charlotte Chapin d Alice Francis/Edna Roeser 6-3 6-3

-----

August 11-15, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Orebro

FI: Sigrid Fick d. A Ekman 6-1 6-1

DF: Sigrid Fick/A Ekman d. K Orrvik/S Orrvik 6-0 6-0

MX: Sigrid Fick/John Söderström d. A Ekman/Charles Wennergren 6-2 9-7

The misses Orrvik were probably sisters.

-----

August, Women's Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, USA

FI: Edith Cross d. Adeline Brohm 6-4 0-6 6-3

DF: Edith Cross/Carolyn Swartz d. Adeline Brohm/Pauline Davies 6-2 8-6

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:30 AM
Week of August 16-22

August 16-21, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass0

FI: Ruth Watson d. Joan Ridley 6-3 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Joan Fry/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4 6-2

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Keats Lester/ d. Joan Fry/Douglas A. Hodges (Ind) 6-4 2-6 6-4
-----

August 16-21, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

FI: Beryl Turner d. Meryl O'Hara Wood 6-3 6-1

DF: Miss Gray/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Miss Irving/Beryl Turner 13-11 4-6 6-0

MX: Beryl Turner/L. Thurlow d. Mrs Gray/Richard Schlesinger 8-10 6-4 6-2

Turner is the married name of Beryl Spowers.
-----

August 16-22, St.Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Weihermann 6-1 6-3

MX: Weihermann/George Demasius d. Mrs Backhouse/Quetteville 6-2 6-2
-----

August 16-22, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Mieth d. Nelly Neppach (Aut) 6-2 6-3

-----

August 19-23, Championships of Northern Moravia, Sumperk, Moravia, Czechoslovkia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta d. Josefine von Lobkoviczkova 6-4 6-1

DF: Won by Margarete Janotta/Josefine von Lobkoviczkova

MX: Josefine von Lobkoviczkova/Ernst Gottlieb d. Margarete Janotta/Hoppe 6-4 retired

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:30 AM
UNITED STATES WOMEN'S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: August 15-23
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New york
Surface: Grass

Draw=52


First Round

Elizabeth Ryan bye
Eleanor Cottman bye
Miss Heaton bye
Elsa Tauble bye

Eleanor Goss d. Jeanette Chappell 6-1 6-3
Isabelle Mumford bye
Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn bye
Mrs.Eaton d. Dorothy Blodgett 6-2 6-2

Mary Browne d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Stenz bye
Theodora Soest d. Caroma Winn 6-0 6-0
Rosamund Newton d. Golda Gross 6-2 8-6

Penelope Anderson d. Florence Sheldon 6-3 6-3
Mrs. B.E.Cole d. Mrs. Owen Lewis 6-1 6-1
Edna Roeser d. Louise Gladwin 6-0 6-1
Mrs.William Sheddon d. Irving Murphy 6-1 6-3

Mrs. William H. Pritchard bye
Jesse Gott d. Mrs. Arthur Duncan 6-0 6-4
Margaret Blake d. Edith Moore 6-8 6-1 6-1
Mrs. Philip Hawk d. Mrs. de Forest Candee 6-2 6-8 6-4

Martha Bayard d. Gertrude Dwyer 6-0 6-3
Mrs. Le Roy d. Agnes Lamme 3-6 6-3 6-3
Eleanora Sears d. Florence Ballin 6-4 retired
Mildred Willard d. Mrs. Harrison Smith 6-1 6-2

Molla Mallory d. Mrs. Frank Godfrey 6-0 6-1
Grace Bristed d. Jean Burritt 6-0 6-1
Alice Francis d. Florence Bradley 6-0 6-0
J. Van Der Ende d. Anne Page 3-6 6-3 8-6

Charlotte Chapin bye
Mrs. P. Mitton bye
Mrs. John Bailey bye
Hazel Wightman bye
---------------------------------
Second Round

Ryan d. Cottman 6-0 6-1
Heaton d. Taubele 6-2 6-0
Goss d. Mumford 6-0 6-3
Lockhorne d. Eaton 6-2 6-1

Browne d. Stenz 6-2 6-1
Sohst d. Newton 6-4 6-4
Anderson d. Cole 6-0 1-6 6-3
Roeser d. Sheddon 6-1 6-3

Pritchard d. Gott 6-3 6-3
Blake d. Hawk 6-2 7-5
Bayard d. Le Roy 6-0 6-1
Willard d. Sears 8-6 7-5

Mallory d. Bristed 6-1 6-0
Francis d. Van Der Ende 6-3 6-1
Chapin d. Mitton 6-1 6-1
Wightman d. Bailey 6-1 6-1
------------------------------
Third Round

Ryan d. Heaton 6-2 6-0
Goss d. Lockhorn 6-3 6-2
Browne d. Sohst 6-0 6-0
Anderson d. Roeser 9-7 5-7 6-4

Blake d. Pritchard 3-6 6-1 6-1
Bayard d. Willard 6-4 7-5
Mallory d. Francis 6-1 6-0
Chapin d. Wightman 6-4 6-4
------------------------------
Quarterfinals

Ryan d. Goss 3-6 6-4 6-0
Browne d. Anderson 7-5 6-1
Bayard d. Blake 6-4 6-2
Mallory d. Chapin 7-5 6-0

Semifinals

Ryan d. Browne 6-1 6-3
Mallory d. Bayard 6-3 6-3

Final
Molla Mallory d. Elizabeth Ryan 4-6 6-4 9-7
--------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Goss/Ryan d. Lamme/Lockhorn 6-0 6-1
Le Roy/Sohst d. Lewis/B. Turkle 6-2 6-0
Letson/Wagner bye
Hawk/Newton d. Ballin/Mrs. Hall 6-2 6-4

Francis/Roesner d. Godfrey/Mumford 6-0 6-2
Chapman/Raymond d. Bailey/Stanwix 6-3 6-4
Sears/Wightman d.Blodgett/Sheddon 6-2 6-1
Candee/Weaver d. Dwyer/Van Der Ende 6-2 9-7

Browne/Chapin d.Davison/McCagg 6-0 6-1
Morris/Stenz d.Chisholm/Caroma Winn 6-0 6-1
Cottman/Willard d. Gross/Mitton 6-2 6-2
Bronson/Eaton d. Duncan/Wright 6-4 8-10 6-4

Cole/Mallory d. Brush/Duble 6-2 6-2
Anderson/Bayard d. Chappell/Pritchard 6-2 6-0
Andrus/Page d. Bradley/Sheldon 8-6 6-3
Blake/Bristed bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Goss/Ryan d. Le Roy/Sohst ????
Letson/Wagner d. Hawk/Newton 6-3 6-2
Francis/Roeser d.Chapman/Raymond 6-1 6-3
Sears/Wightman d. Candee/Weaver 6-1 6-3

Browne/Chapin d. Morris/Stenz 6-3 6-2
Cottman/Willard d. Bronson/Eaton 6-4 6-1
Cole/Mallory d. Anderson/Bayard ????
Andrus/Page d. Blake/Bristed 5-7 7-5 6-0
------------------------------------
Quarters
Goss/Ryan d. Letson/Wagner 6-3 6-1
Francis/Roeser d. Sears/Wightman 6-2 4-6 7-5
Browne/Chapin d. Cottman/Willard 6-3 6-2
Cole/Mallory d. Andrus/Page 6-1 6-3

Semis
Goss/Ryan d. Francis/Roeser 7-5 6-1
Browne/Chapin d. Cole/Mallory 6-2 3-6 7-5

Final
Goss/Ryan d. Browne/Chapin 3-6 6-4 12-10
--------------------------------------
No opponents are given for 2 of the 2nd round women's doubles. We know their opponents from missing spots. perhaps the NYT can fill in there.
--------------------------------------
Notes: There was seeding. It was the 1921 Lenglen disaster that introduced the concept. Ryan-Mallory at 1-2 (or reverse), with Browne, Goss at 3-4. Anderson and Bayard were tough.
--------------------------------------

Some of these women were around a long time. Eleanor Sears was around in the "aughts" and Barger-Wallach was the 1908 champ! Wightman was the 1909-12,19 winner.Browne 1912-14.

A poor entry. Helen Wills was still recovering form her appendicitis operation of June. The British were absent as the Wightman Cup was played in Britain. There were no foreigners entered. Ironically,Molla was considered more American than Ryan, due to Ryan's living abroad. Fans cheered the Norsewoman mightily as she batterd her way to one last Us title-a record 8th.

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:30 AM
Week of August 23-29


August 23-28, Southampton, Hampshire, England

FI: Kitty Godfree d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-0

DF: Kitty Godfree/D. Mieville d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Eleanor Rose 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/George Thomas d. Eleanor Rose/R. Wackett 6-1 6-1

-----

August 23-28, Hastings and Saint Leonards, East Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Joan Fry 6-1 3-6 6-3

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Christine Tyrrell/Joyce Brown 6-2 7-5

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Cyril G. Eames d. Christine Tyrrell/Royden Dash 6-2 6-2

-----

August 23-29, Dinard, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Mlle F. Holzchuch 6-2 6-2

DF: Lady Malleson/Miss Prouse d. Miss Haydon/Miss Morle 6-4 7-5

MX: Suzanne Deve/Coco Gentien d. Mlle F. Holzchuch/Alain Bernard 6-8 6-3 6-1

-----

August 23-29, Deauville, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Marie Danet 6-3 9-7

DF: Sylvia Lafaurie/Doris Wolfson (GB) d. Marie Danet/L. Huchez 6-4 6-3

MX: Sylvia Lafaurie/Christian Boussus d. Marie Danet/Roger George default

-----

August 23-29, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anna Weihermann Hemp d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-4 3-6 3-0, retired*
* Nelly Neppach had an injured foot.

DF: Irma Kallymeyer/Nelly Neppach (Aut) d. Frau Auna (Hemp?) (?)/Nelly Stephanus 8-6 7-5

MX: Klopfer/Frl Holzapfel d. Irma Kallmeyer/Groot 0-6 6-3 6-3

-----

August 23-29, Championships of Bratislava, Bratislava, Slovakia, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Frau Salamon, 6-0 retired

Bratislava

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova 6-3 8-8 retired

DF: Grete Deutschova/Margit Herzog d. Frau Freund/Frau Waldmann 6-1 6-1

MX: Josefine von Lobkoviczova/Ernst Gottlieb d. Frau Salamon/Holub 6-2 6-4

-----

August 23-28, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Agnes Tuckey 6-0 6-2

DF: Violet Chamberlain/Agnes Tuckey d. E. Stokes/M. Stokes 6-2 6-2

MX: E. Stokes/Major Ritchie d. Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey 7-5 4-6 6-1

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:31 AM
Week of August 30-September 5

August 29-September 5, Savoie Championships, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Aimee Cochet 6-0 6-0

MX: Aimee Cochet/Jean Couiteas d. Jeanne Vaussard/Georges Gouttenoire 6-1 6-3

-----

August 30-September 4, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Agnes Tuckey 8-6 6-3

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey d. E. Phayre/M. Phayre 6-3 7-5

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Mrs Coleman/Ambrose Dudley 6-1 6-1

-----

August 30-September 4, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-3 6-0

DF: M. Stokes/Violet Chamberlain d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden/S. Stokes 6-3 6-0

MX: Naomi Jackson-Feilden/IS White d. Helen Barr/HW Morrall 6-3 3-6 7-5

-----

August 30-September 4, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Madge Valantine 6-2, 6-1

-----

August 30-September 5, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Lafaurie d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-3 3-6 6-0

DF: Simone Lafaurie/Doris Wolfson (GB) d. Marie Danet/Mme de Rauch 6-3 6-3

MX: Marie Danet/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Yvonne Bourgeois/Leonce Aslangul ????

-----

ended September 5, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Ilona Péteriné d. Magda Baumgarten 6-1 6-0

-----

Date? Dieppe, France, (Clay)

FI: Mlle F. Holzchuch d. Germaine Charnelet 6-3 6-4

MX: Germaine Charnelet/Andre Aron d. Mlle F. Holzchuch/Pierre Joba 2-6 9-7 6-3

-----

September 1-September 5, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Aut) d. Amalie Schurig 6-1 6-2

DF: Nelly Neppach/Daisy Uhl d. Frau [?]/Luise Fritsch 6-1 2-6 6-3

MX: Daisy Uhl/Ferdinand Uhl d. Frau [?]/Martin Zander 3-6 6-1 6-1

-----

September 2-5, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1, 6-3

DF: Irma Kallmeyer/J. Stroink (Neth) d. Ilse Friedleben/Anna Hemp 8-6, 6-4

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Frank Fisher (NZ) d. Erika de Lacroix/Hans Heydenreich 8-6 6-3

-----

September 2-7, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Croatia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Frau Würth d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-4 6-2

DF: Won by Vlasta Gostisa/Fray Würth

-----

Circa early September, Championships of Czech Silesia, [??], Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Wanda Dubienska (POL) d. Margarete Janotta 7-5 6-4

Margarete Janotta was probably Czech, not Austrian. She appears to have been a champion ice skater as well as a tennis player.

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:31 AM
Week of September 6-12

September 4-12 California State Championships Berkeley, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

QF: Edith Cross d Avery Follett 6-2 6-8 6-4
QF: Josephine Cruickshank d Mrs Ream Leachman 8-6 6-3
QF: Helen Jacobs d Elsie Lander 6-0 6-0
QF: Ethel Burkhardt d Carolyn Swartz 8-10 6-2 6-2

SF: Cross d Cruickshank 6-3 6-2
SF: Jacobs d Burkhardt 6-0 6-0

FI: Helen Jacobs d Edith Cross 6-0 6-1

DF: Helen Baker/Helen Jacobs d Adeline Brohm/Ethel Burhardt 6-1 10-8

-----

September 6-11, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d Mrs M.B Huff 6-3 6-1
3R: Edith Sigourney d Mildred Willard 6-3 2-6 6-3
3R: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Golda Myers Gross 6-1 6-3
3R: Molly Thayer d Mrs De Lloyd Thompson 6-2 6-1

3R: Eleanor Cottman d Cecilia Riegel 6-0 8-6
3R: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d Mrs Harrison-Smith 6-3 6-1
3R: Katharine Porter d Virginia Hilleary 6-4 8-6
3R: Penelope Anderson d Polly Palfrey 6-4 8-6

QF: Ryan d Sigourney 6-3 6-2
QF: Chapin d Thayer 6-3 8-10 6-2
QF: Wightman d Cottman 6-3 6-3
QF: Anderson d Porter 6-4 3-6 7-5

SF: Ryan d Chapin 6-3 6-3
SF: Wightman d Anderson 10-12 6-1 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d Hazel Wightman 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF: Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney d Penelope Anderson/Charlotte Chapin 6-1 6-1
SF: Elizabeth Ryan/Hazel Wightman d. Martha Bayard/Molly Thayer 6-3 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan/Hazel Wightman d. Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney 7-5 6-0

-----

September 4-12 California State Championships Berkeley, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

QF: Edith Cross d Avery Follett 6-2 6-8 6-4
QF: Josephine Cruickshank d Mrs Ream Leachman 8-6 6-3
QF: Helen Jacobs d Elsie Lander 6-0 6-0
QF: Ethel Burkhardt d Carolyn Swartz 8-10 6-2 6-2

SF: Cross d Cruickshank 6-3 6-2
SF: Jacobs d Burkhardt 6-0 6-0

FI: Helen Jacobs d Edith Cross 6-0 6-1

DF: Helen Baker/Helen Jacobs d Adeline Brohm/Ethel Burkhardt 6-1 10-8

-----

September 6-11, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-8 6-2

DF: Mrs J. Colegate/C. Tyrrell d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Gwen Sterry 6-4 6-4

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Joan Ridley/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) 5-7 6-1 7-5

-----

September 6-12, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Aurea Edgington (GB) 6-1 6-1

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Miss Eddis/J. Naylor 6-3 6-3

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Andre Aron d. C. de Fouvillars/J. Sergeant 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa 7-12 September, Championships of East Slovakia, Kaschau, Slovakia (Clay)

FI: Frl Korotvickova d. Margit Herzog (Hun) ????

-----

September 8-13, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Isle Friedleben 8-6 7-5

DF: Won by Elly Ledig/Clara von der Schulenburg

MX: Cilly Aussem/Hans Moldenhauer vs Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus

-----

August 9-14, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Dorothy Holman 5-7 10-8 6-3

DF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Holman 4-6 6-1 8-6

MX: E. Tanner/B.R. Lawrence d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Frank Jarvis 7-5 6-3

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:31 AM
Week of September 13-19

Circa September 10-17, Rot-Weiss Club Autumn Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

SF: Cilly Aussem d. Toni Weihermann 6-3 6-2
SF: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 8-6 6-4

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Isle Friedleben 7-5 6-4

DF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg/Frau Seidig (?) d. Mieken Galvao/Daisy Uhl 6-2 6-4

XDF: Hans Moldenhauer/Cilly Aussem d. Stephanus/Nelly Stephanus, walkover

-----

September 13-18, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England

FI: Kitty Godfree d. Joan Ridley 6-2 6-2

DF: Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham d. B[eatrice] Brown/B. Wilson 7-5 6-1

MX: Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. E. Phayre/Henry W. Standring 6-2 6-0

-----

September 13-18, Drive Club Tournament, Fulham, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Drive Club

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Geraldine Beamish 6-4 6-1

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Enid Broadbridge d. Sheila Johnson/Eleanor Rose 1-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Major Ritchie and Peggy Bouverie/William Ingram divided the prizes

-----

September 13-18, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Phyills Satterthwaite d. Helen Barr 6-2, 6-2

DF: Dorothy Alexander/V. March d. Helen Barr/Phyllis Satterthwaite 3-6 6-2 6-1

MX: K. Jackson/J.W. Mansergh d. Mrs G. Corbett/W.A.R. Collins 6-2 6-4

-----

September 13-19, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Aurea Edgington (GB) default

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/C. de Fouvillars d. Mrs Coleman/E. Petchell (GB) 6-1 6-2

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Major Cartwright d. Mrs Coleman/Emmanuel du Plaix 9-7 6-2

-----

Circa September 14-20, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-4 6-1

-----

Circa September 14-20, Slovenian Championships, Maribor, Slovenia (Clay)

FI: Frau Schweishard (Cro) d. G. Ralz (?) (Aut) 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:32 AM
Week of September 20-26

September 20-27, Roehampton Autumn Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Ermytrude Harvey d. Madge Valantine 7-5 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Betty Dix/Mrs B. May 7-5 6-3

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cyril G. Eames d. D. Haydon/Gordon Crole-Rees 6-4 8-10 6-2

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:32 AM
Week of September 27-October 3


September 27-October 1, Longwood Autumn Tournament, Brookline, Massachussetts, USA

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Hazel Wightman 6-3 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. F. Godfrey/Hazel Wightman 2-6 6-2 6-2

-----

September 27-October 2, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales, GB (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Irene Maltby 6-4 1-6 8-6

MX: Marie Hazel/William Radcliffe d. Irene Maltby/George Thomas 6-4 6-2

-----

September 27-October 2, Felixstowe Tournament, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)

FI: Kitty Godfree d. Joan Ridley 6-1 6-4

DF: KItty Godfree/Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-2 6-3

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree 6-3 6-4

-----

September 27-October 3, Marcel Poree Cup, Paris (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

FI: Helene Contostavlos d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-3 6-2

DF: Mme Le Besnerais/Helene Contostavlos d. Dupuis/Emery 7-5 6-2

MX: Helene Contostavlos/Georges Gouttenoire d. Suzanne Devé/Coco Gentien 6-1 6-4
-----

September 27-October 3, Villa d'Este, Cernobbio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-3 1-6 6-3

MX: Josane Sigart (Bel)/Jean Washer (Bel) d. Signora Perilli/Placido Gaslini ????

-----

September 27-October 2, West Side Country Club Tournament, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Mrs Bruce-May 6-4 8-6

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:54 AM
Week of October 4-10


October 6-9, Northumberland Hard Court Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Clay)

FI: Kitty Godfree d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-3

DF: Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham and Kitty Godfree/Betty Nuthall divided the prizes.

MX: Betty Nuthall/Cyril G. Eames d. Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree 6-2 5-7 7-5

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1927): "This inaugural hard court meeting on Newcastle's new ground received a fine entry; but, so late in the year, four days were not enough to complete it without undue exertion, and the weather on the final day was so bad that some events had to be divided."

-----


October 4-10, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Molla Mallory d. Elizabeth Ryan 7-5 5-7 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/Eleanora Sears d. Molla Mallory/Katherine Porter 2-6 8-6 6-4

MX: Molla Mallory/Karl Behr d. Elizabeth Ryan/Bernon S Prentice 6-2 8-6

-----

Circa October 8-12, Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilona Varady (HUN) d. Ilse Friedleben (GER), walkover

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Ilona Varady (HUN) d. Otto Froitzheim (GER)/Frau Ledig (GER) 1-6 6-2 7-5
-----

Circa early October, Katowice, Poland (Clay)

FI: Wiera Richter d. Wanda Dubienska 6-4, 6-3

DF: Wanda Dubienska/Frau Friedewski d. Frl Heinz/Frl Stephan 6-3, 7-5
-----

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:54 AM
Week of October 11-17

September 25-October 17, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Marjorie Cox 6-2 6-3

DF: Louie Bickerton/Nellie Lloyd d. Dorothy Bellamy/Marjorie Cox 8-6 6-0

MX: Louie Bickerton/Ronald O. Cummings d. Marjorie Cox/Jack Willard 6-4 6-3
-----

October 11-19, British Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Betty Dix 6-4 6-2

MX: Stanley N. Doust (Aus)/Joan Ridley d. Donald M. Greig/Eileen Bennett 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:54 AM
Week of October 18-24

October 25-30, Cromer Autumn Covered Court Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Ermyntrude Harvey 2-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Eileen Bennett/Joan Fry 10-12 6-4 6-2

MX: Joan Fry/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Dorothy Hill/Charles Kingsley 4-6 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 12:55 AM
Week of October 25-31

October 23-November ??* Championships Of Mexico Chapultepec, Mexico (Clay)
Venue: Club Deportivo

QF: Maria Tapia d Miss A. Echenique 6-4 6-3
QF: Penelope Anderson (US) d Miss Cr. Villaurrutia 7-5 6-3
QF: Martha Bayard (US) d Miss C. Villaurrutia 6-2 6-0
QF: Mrs N. Cockburn d Miss C. Echenique 6-2 6-3

SF: Anderson d Tapia 6-3 6-2
SF: Bayard d Cockburn 6-2 6-0

FI: Penelope Anderson d Martha Bayard 6-4 6-3

* Exact end date is not known at present. Mark has circa mid-November.

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 01:01 AM
Week of November 1-7

November 1-6, Dulwich Covered Courts Tournament, Dulwich, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Madge Valantine 1-6, 6-2 6-4

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Joan Ridley d. Irene Maltby/Madge Valantine 1-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Dorothy Hill/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Betty Nuthall/Arthur D. Prebble 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 01:01 AM
Week of November 8-14


October 30-November 14, Tournoi de la Toussaint (All Saints Tournament), Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

In Singles for the Coupe Gault:
FI: divided between Suzanne Devé and Nanette Le Besnerais

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Devé d. Mlle André/Arlette Neufeld 6-2 6-2

MX: Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean Borotra d. Suzanne Devé/Toto Brugnon 6-4 0-6 6-2

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 01:02 AM
Week of November 15-21

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 01:02 AM
Week of November 22-28

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 01:03 AM
Week of November 29-December 5

November 28-December 4, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Esna Boyd d. Marjorie Cox 6-3 6-2

DF: Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper d. Kath Le Mesurier/Meryl O'Hara Wood 7-5 6-2

MX: Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes d. Marjorie Cox/Rupert Wertheim 6-2 6-0
-----

November 27-December 4, Electric Light Covered Court Tournament, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Evelyn Colyer d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-3

MX: D. Haydon/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Miss Dussek/J. Pittman 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 01:03 AM
Week of December 6-12

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 01:03 AM
Week of December 13-19

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 01:04 AM
Week of December 20-26


December 20-25, 1926, Monaco Championships, La Festa, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: la Festa Club

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madge Slaney (GB) 6-4 6-3

DF: E. Petchell (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madge Slaney (GB)/G. Thompson 6-1 6-1

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jacques Brugnon (Frn) d. E. Petchell (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-2 6-3

Prix de famille/Family prize

FI: Mrs Brame Hillyard (GB)/Brame Hillyard (GB) d. M. Gallepe/R. Gallepe 6-4 6-2

The winners were husband and wife; the runners-up were mother and son.

-----

December 27-31, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Arita Howe d. May Speirs 6-3 2-6 6-0

DF: Nellie Lloyd (Aus)/Jessie Watson (Aus) d. M. Colebrook/B. Knight 6-1 6-3

MX: May Speirs/Donald G. France d. B. Knight/A.W. Sims 6-4 6-1

Rollo
Sep 29th, 2010, 01:04 AM
National Rankings

Belgium
1. Marthe Dupont
2. Josane Sigart
3. Pauline Alison
4. Marie Storms
5. Simone Washer
6. Anne de Borman
7. Geneviève de Borman
8. M. Ittner

Denmark
1. Elsebeth Brehm
2. Else Dam
3. Ebba Meyer
4. Frau Morville
5. Frau Blumenhagen

Germany (Final 1926 Rankings)

01 Ilse Fridelben
02 Nelly Neppach
03 Cilly Aussem
04 Toni Weihermann
05 Paula von Reznicek
06 Nelly Stephanus
07 Anna Hemp*
08 Irma Kallmeyer
09 Daisy Uhl
10 Nita Mieth
11 Ellen Hoffmann
12 Lulu Holzapfel
13 Ruth Kohnert
14 Hilde Weihe
15 Friedel Jakobiny
15 Elly Ledig
15 Erika de Lacroix

Note: Ilse Friedleben, Toni Weihermann and Anna Hemp are sisters. Weihermann is the family name.

ugarte
Apr 24th, 2011, 09:08 AM
Hi Rollo
I Have Many Results To Added In This Thread

Gb Vs Sa In Pretoria January First 1926
Kitty Mckane D Mrs Mcarthur 6/3-6/0
Kitty Mckane-evelyn Colyer D Mcarthur-myburgh 6/3-6/0

ugarte
Apr 24th, 2011, 09:15 AM
Beau Site New Year Cannes Ends January 4

3 Round
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Mrs Taunay 6/2-6/0
Lady Crosfield D Leslie Aeschliman 6/2-9/7
Simone Lafaurie D Haycraft Olga 6/4-8/6
Eileen Bennett D Mrs Keays 1/6-6/2-8/6

Sf
Satterthwaite D Lady Crosfield
Bennett E D Lafaurie S 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Apr 24th, 2011, 09:19 AM
Gb Vs Sa In Pretoria January 2
Evelyn Colyer D Versfeld 10/8-2/6-6/3
Joan Ridley D Ockerse 6/3-6/2
Watson D Myburgh 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Apr 24th, 2011, 01:48 PM
New Courts Club Cannes January 11-18

1 Round
Mrs Jones D Sandilands 6/2-6/0
Mrs Bramley Moore D De Anchorena E 6/0-6/1
Lady Roundway D Dallett M 6/4-6/1
Eileen Bennett D De Anchorena A 6/1-6/2
Madeleine O Neill D Bishop 6/1-6/1
Cosette St Omer Roy D Clarke J 6/2-6/1
Lesley Cadle D Marriage M 6/0-6/0
Ashby M D Scott K 10/8-7/5
Mrs Keays D Butler D 6/0-6/1
Calder D Haylock Elsa 2/6-6/0-6/1

2 Round
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Mrs Jones 6/0-6/1
Morris D Sinclair Westcott 6/2-6/2
Tripp M D Bramley Moore 6/1-6/0
St Omer Roy D Saunders Peggy 6/4-6/4
Mrs Keays D Calder 6/1-2/6-6/1

ugarte
Apr 24th, 2011, 01:51 PM
1/4f
Satterthwaite D Mrs Morris 6/0-6/2
Tripp M D Lady Roundway W.0
Bennett E D St Omer Roy 6/3-6/2
Cadle Lesley D Mrs Keays 6/1-6/3

Sf
Satterthwaite D Tripp M W.0
Bennett E D Cadle L 6/0-6/1

Finale
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Eileen Bennett 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Apr 24th, 2011, 01:57 PM
Metropole Tournament Cannes January 18-24

1 Round
Calder D Coats Hutton 6/2-11/9
Lady Roundway D Haylock Elsa 6/3-6/1
Ashby M D Madeleine O Neill 7/5-4/6-6/2
Lesley Cadle D Young 6/2-6/2
Mrs Coleman Sa D Sinclair Westcott 6/0-6/1
Lady Crosfield D Dallett Ma 6/3-6/3
Diddi Vlasto D Saunders W 6/0-6/0
Helen Wills D Green E 6/0-6/0
Peggy Saunders D Cosette St Omer Roy 6/0-6/2
Leslie Bancroft Aeschliman D Mrs Keays 8/6-6/0
Eileen Bennett D Rendall 6/2-6/0

ugarte
Apr 24th, 2011, 02:01 PM
2 Round
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Best 6/0-6/1
Cadle D Ashby M 6/3-6/2
Coleman Sa D Lady Crosfield 6/3-6/1
Vlasto Diddi D Calder 6/2-6/0
Helen Wills D Peggy Saunders 6/2-6/1
Helen Contostavlos D Bennett E 6/4-2/6-6/1
Tripp M D Cazalet 6/0-6/0
Leslie Aeschliman D Lady Roundway 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Apr 24th, 2011, 02:04 PM
1/4f
Vlasto Diddi D Coleman 6/2-3/6-6/1
Helen Wills D Leslie Aeschliman 6/2-6/2
Helen Contostavlos D Tripp M 6/1-6/2
Cadle L D Phyllis Satterthwaite W.0

Sf
Helen Wills D Helen Contostavlos 6/4-6/4
Diddi Vlasto D Lesley Cadle 6/2-6/2

Finale
Helen Wills D Diddi Vlasto 6/3-7/5

ugarte
Apr 24th, 2011, 02:17 PM
Gb Vs Sa In Capetown January 24-26

Phoebe Watson D Nash 6/1-6/0
Irene Peacock D Joan Ridley 6/1-6/4
Phoebe Watson D Smit 6/4-7/5
Phoebe Watson -evelyn Colyer D Sanders -edward 6/2-6/1
Hall -smit D Phoebe Watson -joan Ridley 6/3-6/2
Joan Ridley D Greenhalgh 6/3-7/5
Kitty Godfree -evelyn Colyer D Newton Thompson -frater 6/3-6/3
Phoebe Watson -colyer E D Mcdonald -frater 6/2-6/3
Kitty Godfree -colyer E D Irene Peacock -parker 6/2-8/6

ugarte
Apr 24th, 2011, 02:24 PM
Gallia Tournament Cannes January 25-31

1 Round
Lady Roundway D Cazalet 6/0-6/1
Cosette St Omer Roy D Brame Hillyard 6/2-6/3
Pierce E D Thomas G 6/2-8/6
Madeleine O Neill D Creasy 6/3-6/3
Petchell E D Hall 6/1-8/6
Elsa Haylock D Mrs Bramley Moore 6/2-6/2
Evelyn Jones D Travers G 6/4-6/2
Helen Contostavlos D Fahnestock P 6/0-6/0
Sinclair Westcott D Clarke M 6/3-4/6-6/2
Helen Wills D Bendit E 6/1-6/0
Diddi Vlasto D Radcliffe Platt 6/3-6/0
Lady Fremantle D Rhodes 6/1-6/1
Young D Dallett Ma 10/8-0/6-6/1

ugarte
Apr 24th, 2011, 02:28 PM
2 Round
Ashby M D Lady Fremantle 6/4-4/6-6/0
Helen Contostavlos D Thynne 6/0-6/0
Lady Roundway D Sinclair Westcott 6/0-6/1
Mrs Keays D Young 6/2-6/2
Cosette St Omer Roy D Pierce 6/2-6/1
Lesley Cadle D Madeleine O Neill 6/3-6/2
Evelyn Jones D Mrs Jones 6/2-6/2
Peggy Saunders D Radcliffe P 0/6-10/8-6/0

ugarte
Apr 24th, 2011, 02:33 PM
2 Round
Mrs Morris D Grey 9/7-6/3
Lady Crosfield D Day 6/2-6/4
Leslie Aeschliman D Coats Hutton 6/0-6/1
Coleman Sa D Sandilands 6/0-6/0

3 Round
Lady Crosfield D Ashby M 6/3-6/2
Helen Contostavlos D Lady Roundway 6/3-6/4
Cosette St Omer Roy D Mrs Keays 6/3-5/7-6/2
Helen Wills D Lesley Cadle 6/0-6/3
Elsa Haylock D Evelyn Jones 6/4-12/10
Peggy Saunders D Scott K 6/1-6/2
Mrs Morris D Green E 9/7-6/0
Coleman Sa D Leslie Aeschliman 6/4-2/6-6/2

ugarte
Apr 24th, 2011, 02:38 PM
1/4f
Mrs Morris D Lady Crosfield 0/2 Ab
Helen Contostavlos D St Omer Roy 6/0-7/5
Helen Wills D Elsa Haylock 9/7-6/2
Peggy Saunders D Coleman 3/6-6/3-6/2

Sf
Helen Wills D Peggy Saunders 6/0-6/0
Helen Contostavlos D Mrs Morris 6/1-11/9

Finale
Helen Wills D Helen Contostavlos 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Apr 24th, 2011, 02:48 PM
Nice Second Meeting February 1-7
1 Round
Mrs Bramley Moore D De Bourdineau 6/1-6/2
Guinet D Emmet 6/0-6/0
Elsa Haylock D Dormoy S 6/2-6/2

2 Round
Suzanne Lenglen D Miss Marjollet 6/0-6/0
Leslie Aeschliman D Guinet 6/0-6/1
Mrs Bramley Moore D Von Meerten 6/1-6/1
Neven D Phyllis Satterthwaite W.0
Wright Ma D Francke J 6/4-6/3
Elsa Haylock D Smailes M 3/6-6/0-6/2

ugarte
Apr 24th, 2011, 02:51 PM
1/4f
Mrs Bramley Moore D Margadant 6/3-7/5
Wright Ma D Neven 6/1-6/4
Suzanne Lenglen D Leslie Aeschliman 6/0-6/0
Elsa Haylock D Tripp M 6/4-3/6-6/3

Sf
Suzanne Lenglen D
Wright M D ???

Finale
Suzanne Lenglen D Wright Ma 6/0-6/0

ugarte
Apr 24th, 2011, 03:02 PM
Carlton Tournament Cannes February 8-14

1 Round
Lesley Cadle D Cory 6/4-6/3
Helen Wills D Frischer Ka 6/0-6/0
Tripp M D Redmayne 6/1-6/1
Heather Woolrych D Mrs Grey 6/3-6/3
Madeleine O Neill D Mrs Thomas 6/0-6/0
Diddi Vlasto D Weil 6/0-6/0
Ermyntrude Harvey D Jackson 6/0-6/0
Leslie Bancroft Aeschliman D Wilson 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Apr 24th, 2011, 03:05 PM
3 Round
Suzanne Lenglen D Mary Cambridge 6/0-6/0
Lady Roundway D Lesley Cadle 7/5-2/6-6/4
Helen Wills D Cosette St Omer Roy 6/0-6/0
Helen Contostavlos D Evelyn Jones 6/3-6/3
Tripp M D Mrs Taunay 6/3-6/0
Eileen Bennett D Elsa Haylock 3/6-6/4-6/4
Diddi Vlasto D Leslie Aeschliman 6/0-6/4
Ermyntrude Harvey D Radcliffe P 6/1-6/1

Rollo
Apr 24th, 2011, 09:33 PM
Copied up to this point-thank you Ugarte!:worship:

In addition I did some digging and found out that Blanche Duddell Colston and Lady Roundway are one and the same person. I added this information to the married names thread.

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 11:43 PM
Added German National Rankings for 1926 today.

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 09:53 AM
Beaulieu Sur Mer Tournament February 15-21 Clay

1 Round
Ermyntrude Harvey D Hamilton M 6/0-6/1
Helen Wills D Lily Hamerton 6/0-6/0

2 Round
Helen Wills D Emily Wright 6/0-6/0
Joan Austin Lycet D Lesley Cadle 6/2-6/4
Phyllis Satterthwaite D De Andria 6/1-6/0
Mrs Bower D Bainbridge P 6/3-6/2
Heather Woolrych D Mrs Marriott 4/6-6/3-6/4

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 09:56 AM
1/4f
Helen Wills D Joan Lycet 6/0-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey D Mrs Bramley Moore 6/0-6/3
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Mrs Bower 6/2-6/1
Heather Woolrych D ???

Sf
Helen Wills D Ermyntrude Harvey 6/1-6/0
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Heather Woolrych 6/3-6/1

Finale
Helen Wills D Phyllis Satterthwaite 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 10:03 AM
Monte Carlo Tournament Monaco February 22-march First Clay

2 Round
Mrs Marriott D Evelyn Dearman 6/1-6/4
Nelly Neppach D Mary Cambridge 6/2-2/6-6/2
Heather Woolrych D De Andria 6/3-6/3
Eileen Bennett D Rendall 5/7-6/2-6/2
French P D Radcliffe Platt 3/6-6/4-6/4
Lily De Alvarez D Mrs Pitman 6/2-6/0
Ermyntrude Harvey D Mrs Ritchie A 6/0-9/7
Dallett M D Wallis Myers 6/2-6/2
Helen Contostavlos D Connell E 6/1-6/4
Emily Wright D Bainbridge P 6/1-6/0
Mrs Bramley Moore D Humphrey V 6/0-6/0

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 10:07 AM
3 Round
Helen Wills D Mrs Marriott 6/0-6/0
Lesley Cadle D Radcliffe P 6/4-6/0
Ermyntrude Harvey D Dallett M 6/1-9/7
Helen Contostavlos D Emily Wright 6/2-6/2
Nelly Neppach D Heather Woolrych 6/1-4/6-6/3
Eileen Bennett D French P 6/3-6/3
Lily De Alvarez D Mrs Bramley Moore 6/2-6/0
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Thompson G 6/0-6/0

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 10:11 AM
1/4f
Helen Wills D Lesley Cadle 6/0-6/1
Eileen Bennett D Nelly Neppach 6/2-2/6-6/2
Lily De Alvarez D Ermyntrude Harvey 7/5-6/1
Helen Contostavlos D Phyllis Satterthwaite W.0

Sf
Helen Wills D Eileen Bennett 6/3-6/2
Lily De Alvarez D Helen Contostavlos 6/1-4/6-6/3

Finale
Helen Wills D Lily De Alvarez 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 11:32 AM
Riviera Tournament Menton March 1-7 Clay

1 Round
Mrs Hunt D Humphrey V 4/6-6/1-6/0
Ilona Peteri Hun D Dashwood 6/0-6/1
Maynard G D Nore 6/1-6/1
Connell E D Ley M 6/3-6/2
Heather Woolrych D Mrs Bower 6/0-11/9
Helen Wills D Hamerton 6/0-6/0
Nelly Neppach D Norris 6/1-6/1
Evelyn Dearman D Mrs Marriott 5/7- Ab
Diddie Vlasto D Campbell 6/1-6/0

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 11:36 AM
2 Round
Helen Wills D Nelly Neppach 6/0-6/1
Mrs Pitman D Hunt N 3/6-6/3-6/2
Ermyntrude Harvey D Harland M 6/0-6/2
Evelyn Dearman D Mary Cambridge 1/6-1/5 Ab
Diddie Vlasto D Shaw V 6/0-6/2
Ilona Peteri D Bainbridge 6/0 Ab
Heather Woolrych D Connell E 6/2-3/6-6/3
Lily De Alvarez D Maynard G 6/2-4/6-6/1

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 11:39 AM
1/4f
Helen Wills D Evelyn Dearman 6/1-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey D Mrs Pitman 6/4-6/3
Diddie Vlasto D Ilona Peteri 6/0-6/0
Lily De Alvarez D Heather Woolrych 6/0-6/0

Sf
Helen Wills D Ermyntrude Harvey 6/0-6/1
Lily De Alvarez D Diddie Vlasto ???

Finale
Helen Wills D Lily De Alvarez 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 11:54 AM
South Of France Championships Nice March 8-14 Clay

1 Round
Ilona Peteri Hun D Connell E 6/3-6/4
Yvonne Bourgeois D Mrs Bramley Moore 6/4-5/7-7/5
De Jacquier D Landru 6/2-6/2
Radcliffe P D Brownlow 6/0-6/3
De Bourdineau D Hulbert 6/4-6/3
Mrs Mayne D Nelly Neppach W.0
Baroness Riegerova D Feret Dutard 6/1-6/2
Francke J D Mrs Young 7/5-6/3
Ducros P D De Bruyn Kops 6/2-8/6
Mrs Pitman D Hood 6/0-6/0
Smailes D Wightman 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 11:59 AM
2 Round
Helen Wills D Helen Shirley 6/0-6/0
Ilona Peteri D De Bourdineau 6/0-6/1
Isabella Mumford D Deen 6/0-6/0
Mme Bourgeois D Francke J 7/5-6/0
Joan Ridley D Neven 6/1-6/3
Ermyntrude Harvey D De Jacquier 6/2-6/2
Yvonne Bourgeois D Radcliffe P 7/5-6/4
Radcliffe Platt D Ducros P 6/0-6/0
Smailes M D Mrs Pitman 6/4-0/6-6/3
Eileen Bennett D Boothe L 6/1-6/0
Mrs Maynard D Frischer K 7/5-6/3
Martin J D Marjollet 7/5-6/2
De Andria D Green E 7/5-6/3
Ritchie M D Marsden 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 12:03 PM
3 Round
Helen Wills D Maynard 6/0-6/1
Joan Ridley D Martin J 6/2-6/0
Ermyntrude Harvey D Bourgeois 6/3-6/1
Ilona Peteri D Baroness Riegerova 6/0-6/1
Smailes M D Radcliffe Platt 6/3-0/6-6/4
Eileen Bennett D De Andria 6/4-6/2
Dashwood D Ritchie M 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 12:29 PM
Cannes Cote D Azur Tournament March 15-21 Clay

3 Round
Helen Wills D Mrs Keays 6/0-6/1
Padwick J D Hamilton Fleming 5/7-6/2-6/2
Eileen Bennett D Radcliffe Platt 8/6-6/0
Petchell E D Bourgeois G 6/0-6/3
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Madeleine O Neill 6/1-6/2
Yvonne Bourgeois D Leslie Bancroft Aeschliman 9/7-6/3
Grasset G D Isabella Mumford 6/1-6/1
Joan Ridley D Travers S 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 12:30 PM
I Have In Sf
Helen Wills D Eileen Bennett 6/2-6/4
Joan Ridley D Yvonne Bourgeois 7/5-4/6-8/6

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 12:36 PM
Beau Site Tournament Cannes March 22-28 Clay

1 Round
De Fonvillars D Maynard 6/1-6/3
Isabella Lee Mumford D Aitken K 6/0-6/0
Radcliffe N D Frischer K 6/4-6/1
Cosette St Omer Roy D Willinck 6/3-6/3

2 Round
Lily De Alvarez D Whitelow 6/1-6/2
Mrs Keays D Mrs Young 4/6-6/0-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey D Garfit C 6/0-6/2
Madeleine O Neill D Holman 6/2-6/3
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Dallett M 6/2-6/3
Woolland M D Clery R 6/3-3/6-6/2
De Fonvillars D Slazenger 9/7-6/2

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 12:39 PM
1/4f
Lily De Alvarez D Maud Barger Wallach 6/1-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey D Green E 6/1-6/0
Isabella Mumford D Cosette St Omer Roy 6/0-6/2
Grasset G D De Sailly 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 12:44 PM
Correction It S A 3 Round And Not 1/4f
3 Round
De Fonvillars D Phyllis Satterthwaite W.0
Heather Woolrych D Woolland M 6/1-6/2

1/4f
Isabella Mumford D De Fonvillars 6/3-6/3
Heather Woolrych D Grasset G 6/3-6/3

Sf
Lily De Alvarez D Madeleine O Neill 6/2-6/0
Heather Woolrych D Isabella Mumford 6/1-6/3

Finale
Lily De Alvarez D Heather Woolrych 6/4-6/2

Rollo
Apr 28th, 2011, 03:37 PM
Thanks Ugarte. I have added in your results and need to edit them.

Questions to resolve. Could Mrs Mayne by Sylvia Lumley-Ellis? I know she became a Mrs Mayne by 1934, but perhaps she wed as early as 1926. The Wimbledon results may give us a clue.

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 07:19 PM
London Covered Court Championships March 22-27

1 Round
Busby D Foreshew 4/6-7/5-6/4
Mrs Lyon D Lamb 6/0-6/2
Stevens J D Logan Bell 6/1-6/2
Cristobel Hardie D Wood W 6/3-6/2
Tomblin G D Folingsby M 7/5-6/4
Effie Hemmant D Gow 6/0-6/1
Anna Harper Eu D Haydon D 6/3-7/5
Aurea Edgington D Mary Cambridge 6/3-6/3
Morle D Lermitte 6/1-6/1
Joan Strawson D Willford 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 07:22 PM
2 Round
Joan Strawson D Morle 6/1-6/2
Aurea Edgington D Anna Harper 6/3-7/5
Effie Hemmant D Tighe E 6/2-6/1
Cristobel Hardie D Tomblin G 6/0-6/4
Reckitt D Stevens J 6/4-6/3
Geraldine Beamish D Mrs Lyon 6/1-6/1
Jackson Feilden D Mrs Grey 4/6-6/3-6/3
Thomasson T D Busby D W.0

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 07:25 PM
1/4f
Geraldine Beamish D Reckitt 6/1-6/0
Thomasson T D Jackson Feilden W.0
Aurea Edgington D Joan Strawson 6/4-6/2
Cristobel Hardie D Effie Hemmant 6/1-6/0

Sf
Geraldine Beamish D Thomasson T 6/0-6/0
Cristobel Hardie D Aurea Edgington 10/8-9/7

Finale
Geraldine Beamish D Cristobel Hardie 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 07:31 PM
Hampstead Hard Court Tournament Roehampton March 22-27

1 Round
Joan Fry D Marais 6/1-6/0

2 Round
Weil E D Savile R 6/1-6/2
Mrs Burr D Cotten M 6/3-7/5
Crawshay Williams D Flegg P 6/0-6/1
Penrose A D Mrs Todd 2/6-6/2-6/2

ugarte
Apr 28th, 2011, 07:36 PM
3 Round
Wilkin D Cohen E 6/0-6/2
Cleyton D Gostling E 6/2-6/0
Joan Fry D Elsa Haylock 6/4-6/3
Gwen Sterry D Mrs Alston 6/2-6/1
Mrs Burr D Bruce Seale 6/3-6/1
Sylvia Lumley Ellis D Crawshay Williams 6/1-6/2

1/4f
Fry Joan D Mrs Clayton W.0
Sylvia Lumley Ellis D Madge Valantine 6/1-6/3
Burgess Smith D Wilkin S 5/7-6/2-6/0
Gwen Sterry D Mrs Burr W.0

Sf
Joan Fry D Burgess Smith 6/2-6/2
Sylvia Lumley Ellis D Gwen Sterry 2/6-6/2-8/6

Finale
Joan Fry D Sylvia Lumley Ellis 5/7-8/6-6/0

Doubles
Fry J-lumley Ellis D Sterry G -nuthall Betty 7/5-6/3

Rollo
May 2nd, 2011, 02:18 PM
Thanks Ugarte!

Updated to this point. Clearly the Sylvia Lumley-Ellis was not yet the Mrs Mayne of our 1926 results.

ugarte
May 3rd, 2011, 10:58 AM
Hi Rollo
Correction From Hampstead Tournament Is Not In Roehampton Sorry

Others Results
Park Lawn Tennis Club March 29- April 3 Hard Court

1 Round
Soames D D Saunders W 4/6-6/2-7/5
Madge Valantine D Betty Soames 6/2-6/2
Eileen Bennett D Eddis H 6/2-6/1
Tomblin G D Buckingham J 6/0-7/5
Sylvia Lumley Ellis D Folingsby M 6/2-6/1

ugarte
May 3rd, 2011, 11:04 AM
2 Round
Valantine M D Dransfield P 6/3-6/3
Mrs Bruce May D Mrs Crawshay Williams 6/0-6/2

1/4f
Mrs Clayton D Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6/2-7/5
Joan Fry D Peggy Saunders 6/2-4/6-6/0
Geraldine Beamish D Madge Valantine 6/4-6/1
Eileen Bennett D Mrs Bruce May 6/3-2/6-9/7

Sf
Joan Fry D Mrs Clayton 8/6-8/6
Eileen Bennett D Geraldine Beamish 8/6-7/5

Finale
Joan Fry D Eileen Bennett 6/3-3/6-6/3

Doubles
Fry J -lumley Ellis D Bruce May -van Craag 6/3-4/6-6/2

ugarte
May 3rd, 2011, 11:12 AM
Gallery Tournament Hard Court Dulwich March 29 -april 3

1 Round
Nairn D Grossmith 4/6-6/3-6/4
Taylor A D Stracham J 6/1-4/6 Ab

2 Round
Philcox D Davies M 5/7-6/2-6/4

1/4f
Dix M D Irene Maltby 6/0-9/7
Elisabeth Macready D Philcox 6/3-6/4
Evelyn Colyer D Cristobel Hardie 0/6-8/6-6/2
Wood W D Stevens J 6/1-9/7

Sf
Elisabeth Macready D Evelyn Colyer 3/6-6/2-6/4
Dix M D Wood W 5/7-6/3-6/2

Finale
Dix M D Elisabeth Macready 6/4-6/4

Doubles
Effie Hemmant -irene Maltby D Stevehs J -colyer E 6/1-6/3

ugarte
May 3rd, 2011, 11:20 AM
Magdalen Park Tournament April 5-10 Hard Court

1 Round
Edes N D Drunsmore 6/2-6/3
Everard Jones D Lermitte V 6/2-6/1
Norman E D Raw 6/1-6/1
Johnson Sk D Rodgers 7/5-6/1
Heather Woolrych D Madge Valantine 6/4-6/4
Dix M D Burr V 7/5-6/2
Madge Slaney D Poland 6/1-6/2
Peggy Saunders D Mrs Crawshay Williams 6/3-6/4

ugarte
May 3rd, 2011, 11:25 AM
2 Round
Solsey J D Stevens J 6/4-6/4
Hellick D Lamb P 6/4-6/1
Mrs Alston D Brown M 6/0-6/2
Heather Woolrych D Edes N 6/3-6/3
Madge Slaney D Norman E 6/4-7/5
Betty Nuthall D Mrs Bray 6/0-6/1
Cranfield P D Herring 6/4-5/7-7/5
Irene Maltby D Soames D 6/0-7/5
Elisabeth Macready D Judd 6/4-6/0
Dix M D Everard Jones 6/4-6/4
Tomblin G D Betty Soames 6/1-4/6-6/1
Cristobel Hardie D Wildish 6/1-6/0
Roberts D Foreshew 7/5-6/1
Davies M D Gourlay E 6/2-6/1
Smith G D Mills P 8/6-6/3

ugarte
May 3rd, 2011, 11:31 AM
3 Round
Tomblin G D Solsey J 6/0-6/1
Cristobel Hardie D Hellick 6/3-6/3
Mrs Alston D Roberts 6/4-6/4
Irene Maltby D Cranfield P 6/0-6/1

1/4f
Cristobel Hardie D Tomblin G 6/4-6/2
Heather Woolrych D Mrs Alston 6/0-6/4
Peggy Saunders D Dix M 8/6-3/6-6/3
Elisabeth Macready D Irene Maltby 6/4-3/6-6/4

Sf
Cristobel Hardie D Heather Woolrych 4/6-6/3-7/5
Peggy Saunders D Elisabeth Macready 7/5-7/5

Finale
Peggy Saunders D Cristobel Hardie 6/3-2/6-6/3

Doubles
Dix M -maltby I D Macready E -slaney M 10/8-2/6-6/4

ugarte
May 3rd, 2011, 11:36 AM
Felixstowe Hard Court Tournament April 5-10

1 Round
Folingsby M D Fison S 8/10-6/2-6/0
Mrs Fison D Green 7/5-3/6-6/3
Wentworth Reeve D Platt 6/1-6/0
Hume Williams D Dewhurst 7/5-6/2
Shepherd Willesley D Biddle 6/3-3/6-6/4
Aurea Edgington D Siggs 6/1-6/1
Mrs Lett D Lang 6/3-6/2

ugarte
May 3rd, 2011, 11:41 AM
2 Round
Stevenson W D Mrs Creasy 6/1-9/7
Hervey M D Brown Ws 6/0-6/1
Folingsby M D Mrs Fison 6/1-6/1
Joan Strawson D Wentworth Reeve 9/7-4/6-7/5
Shepherd Willesley D Hume Williams 6/3-6/3

1/4f
Aurea Edgington D Stevenson W 6/2-6/2
Joan Strawson D Folingsby M 6/3-2/6-6/1
Joan Ridley D Shepherd Willesley 6/3-6/1
Hervey M D Fox N 6/4-6/4

Sf
Joan Strawson D Aurea Edgington 7/5-6/1
Joan Ridley D Hervey M 6/0-7/5

Finale
Joan Ridley D Joan Strawson 6/8-6/4-6/1

Doubles
Ridley J -bennett Eileen D Edgington A -strawson J 8/6-6/4

ugarte
May 3rd, 2011, 11:48 AM
The Great Britain Hard Court Championships Torquay April 12-17 Draw 25

1 Round
Aslett G D Maygrove V 6/4-6/2
Shaw D D Middleton 6/2-7/5
Radcliffe Platt D Noott V 6/0-6/1

2 Round
Phoebe Watson D Cazalet 6/2-6/1
Betty Nuthall D Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6/4-6/2
Gwen Sterry D Elsa Haylock 6/2-6/1
Radcliffe Platt D Radcliffe P W.0
Morison D Dawson M 6/0-6/0
Elsie Goldsack D Peggy Bouverie 6/4-6/3
Joan Fry D Jackson 6/0-6/3
Shaw D D Aslett G 6/0-6/1

ugarte
May 3rd, 2011, 11:52 AM
1/4f
Phoebe Watson D Betty Nuthall 3/6-6/2-6/3
Morison D Radcliffe Platt 6/8-6/3-6/4
Joan Fry D Elsie Goldsack 6/2-6/1
Gwen Sterry D Shaw D ???

Sf
Phoebe Watson D Gwen Sterry 7/5-6/1
Joan Fry D Morison 6/1-6/0

Finale
Joan Fry D Phoebe Watson 6/1-7/9-6/1

Doubles
Nuthall B -sterry G D Watson P -goldsack E 6/4-8/6

ugarte
May 3rd, 2011, 03:31 PM
The Surrey Hard Court Championships Roehampton April 19-24

1 Round
Jackson D Beckingham E 6/2-7/5
Brown B D Betty Nuthall W.0
Woodforde D Folingsby M 8/6-6/1
Geraldine Beamish D Joan Strawson 2/6-6/4-6/3
Mrs Hill D Biddle D 6/0-6/1
Enid Broadbridge D Radcliffe Platt N 3/6-6/3-9/7
Radcliffe P D Jackson Feilden 0/6-6/2-7/5
Mrs Bruce D Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6/0-6/1
Lady Dransfield D Mrs Alston 6/4-6/3
Mrs Cobb D Goldsmith 6/2-6/1
Reckitt D Tuckett 6/3-6/1
Mrs Crawshay Williams D Bond L 6/2-8/6

ugarte
May 3rd, 2011, 03:37 PM
2 Round
Elisabeth Macready D Riley K 6/2-6/1
Effie Hemmant D Finlayson V 6/3-6/2
Mrs Clayton D Joan Ridley 6/3-7/5
Brown B D Mrs Jackson 6/1-5/7-6/4
Geraldine Beamish D Woodforde 6/1-6/2
Mrs Bruce May D Mrs Hill 14/12-6/1
Enid Broadbridge D Reckitt 6/3-4/6-6/2
Radcliffe P D Mrs Crawshay Williams 5/7-7/5-9/7
Edith Clarke D Wilson B 6/4-6/1
Dix M D Edwards 6/4-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Hume Williams 6/1-6/0
Peggy Saunders D Norman E 6/3-6/0
Beckingham C D Evelyn Dearman 8/6-6/2
Joan Ridley D Mrs Clayton 6/3-7/5
Irene Maltby D Madge Valantine 7/5-6/4
Ermyntrude Harvey D Mieville D 6/1-6/2

ugarte
May 3rd, 2011, 03:45 PM
3 Round
Elisabeth Macready D Dix M 0/6-12/10-8/6
Eileen Bennett D Peggy Saunders 6/4-6/2
Brown B D Effie Hemmant 6/4-3/6-6/4
Geraldine Beamish D Mrs Bruce May 6/3-8/6
Lady Dransfield D Enid Broadbridge 6/3-1/6-6/3
Beckingham C D Radcliffe P 6/3-5/7-6/4
Edith Clarke D Mrs Clayton 4/6-6/3-6/3
Ermyntrude Harvey D Irene Maltby 6/3-6/4

1/4f
Eileen Bennett D Elisabeth Macready 6/1-6/3
Geraldine Beamish D Brown B 6/0-6/1
Beckingham C D Lady Dransfield 6/3-9/7
Ermyntrude Harvey D Edith Clarke 6/1-6/1

Sf
Eileen Bennett D Geraldine Beamish 3/6-9/7-6/2
Ermyntrude Harvey D Beckingham C 6/2-6/4

Finale
Eileen Bennett D Ermyntrude Harvey 5/7-6/2-6/3

Doubles
Kitty Godfree -evelyn Colyer D Beamish G -broadbridge E 6/4-6/4

Rollo
May 3rd, 2011, 04:56 PM
These are great Ugarte!

Thanks. Edited in up to this point.:)

ugarte
May 3rd, 2011, 05:23 PM
The West Side Hard Court Tournament April 26- May 1

1 Round
Mrs Clayton D Dussek B 6/2-6/3
Mrs Hill D Folingsby M 6/3-6/2
Madge Valantine D Tomblin G 6/3-6/1
Claire Beckingham D Effie Hemmant 6/1-6/1
Mrs Cobb D Johnson G 6/2-2/6-6/1
Lady Dransfield P D Edes N 6/2-6/2
Elisabeth Macready D Jackson 6/1-6/2
Mrs Crawshay Williams D Beckingham E 8/6-5/7-7/5

ugarte
May 3rd, 2011, 05:26 PM
2 Round
Lady Dransfield P D Cook B 6/0-6/4
Mrs Bruce May D Mrs Hill 6/2-6/3
Madge Valantine D Mrs Crawshay Williams 6/0-6/3
Betty Nuthall D Mrs Alston 6/2-6/0
Heather Woolrych D Eddis H 6/2-6/3
Claire Beckingham D Mrs Cobb 6/3-6/4
Mrs Clayton D Elisabeth Macready 6/3-6/4

ugarte
May 3rd, 2011, 05:29 PM
1/4f
Betty Nuthall D Claire Beckingham 6/4-6/4
Mrs Clayton D Lady Dransfield 6/3-6/2
Heather Woolrych D Mrs Bruce May 6/4-4/6-6/4
Geraldine Beamish D Madge Valantine 7/5-6/3

Sf

ugarte
May 6th, 2011, 11:54 AM
The North London Hard Court Championships Hughbury April 26 -may 1

1 Round
Enid Broadbridge D Dipple M 6/1-6/1
Lamb P D Painche 6/0-8/6
Joy Ingram D Johnson M 6/2-6/2
Cristobel Hardie D Gabbertas 6/1-7/5
Morison D Osborne 6/0-6/2
Hensman F D Clay K 6/2-6/1
Penrose A D Weakley 4/6-7/5-6/4
Mrs Wilkin D Wilson 6/2-8/6
Mrs Keays D Foster H 6/0-6/1
Irene Maltby D Goff 6/1-6/2
Aurea Edgington D Lowy H 6/0-6/0
Stranger D Bettess 6/3-6/4
Busby D D Pryce Tannatt 6/3-6/1
Lady Crosfield D Wilkinson L 6/3-6/0

ugarte
May 6th, 2011, 11:59 AM
2 Round
Enid Broadbridge D Lamb P 6/4-6/2
Cristobel Hardie D Joy Ingram 6/2-6/1
Peggy Bouverie D Morrison 3/6-6/4-6/0
Aurea Edgington D Hensman F 6/3-6/0
Wilkin D Penrose A 6/1-8/6

1/4f
Cristobel Hardie D Enid Broadbridge 6/2-3/6-6/3
Aurea Edgington D Peggy Bouverie 6/2-6/4
Joan Strawson D Wilkin 6/4-6/0
Irene Maltby D Lady Crosfield W.0

Sf ???

If Anyone Have Results From Sf And Finale From These Tournaments He Is Welcome

Thanks

ugarte
May 6th, 2011, 12:12 PM
Heights Casino Womens Invitation Tournament Brooklyn February 1-6

2 Round
Molla Mallory D Mrs Edward Raymond 6/2-6/1
Mrs Shedden D Mrs De Candee 7/5-3/6-6/3
Martha Bayard D Mrs Green 6/3-6/0
Mrs Letson D Mrs Thomas Sturgis 6/1-6/1
Mary Browne D Rosamond Newton 6/1-6/2
Mrs Kaltenborn D Adele Cragin 6/1-6/2
Mrs D Corbiere D Mrs B.f Briggs 6/3-7/5
Caroma Winn D Miss Blodgett 6/0-6/2

1/4f
Molla Mallory D Mrs Shedden 6/4-6/3
Martha Bayard D Mrs Letson 4/6-6/4-6/1
Mary Browne D Mrs Kaltenborn 6/2-6/0
Mrs D Corbiere D Caroma Winn 6/2-6/0

ugarte
May 6th, 2011, 12:21 PM
In Wright And Ditson Tennis I Have Championships Of Florida Palm Beach Held March 8-13
And Dixie Championships March 1-6

Bermuda Championships Hamilton February 22-26

Sf
Martha Bayard D Edith Sigourney 6/0-6/0

ugarte
May 6th, 2011, 12:26 PM
The South Atlantic States Tournament Augusta Country Club Ga March 29 -april 4

1/4f
Elizabeth Ryan D Anne Robinson 6/0-6/0
Mrs Theodora Sohst D Florence Bradley 7/5-8/6
Charlotte Hosmer Chapin D Miss Spuin W.0
Florence Ballin D Mrs Chauney Hackett 6/0-6/0

Sf
Ryan D Sohst 6/0-6/1
Chapin D Ballin 6/1-6/4

Finale
Elizabeth Ryan D Charlotte Chapin 4/6-6/3-6/4

ugarte
May 6th, 2011, 12:34 PM
North And South Championships Pinehurst Country Club April 12-18

Sf
Charlotte Hosmer Chapin D Penelope Anderson 6/2-7/5
Martha Bayard D Dorothy Green Briggs 6/1-6/1

Finale
Charlotte Hosmer Chapin D Martha Bayard 6/3-7/5

Doubles
Bayard M -anderson Pe D Briggs Dorothy -chapin 11/9-6/4

ugarte
May 6th, 2011, 12:39 PM
Mason And Ditson Championships Greenbrier Tennis Club April 19-25

1/4f
Martha Bayard D Mrs Hubbard 6/3-6/3
Mrs Bernard Stenz D Clare Cassel 6/0-7/5
Charlotte Hosmer Chapin D Mrs Clifford Lockhorn 6/0-2/6-6/3
Penelope Anderson D Margaret Blake 7/5-7/5

Sf
Bayard D Stenz 6/2-6/2
Chapin D Anderson P 11/9-6/2

Finale
Charlotte Hosmer Chapin D Martha Bayard 6/4-6/3

Doubles
Bayard-anderson Pe D Lockhorn -briggs D 2/6-6/1-6/2

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 08:53 AM
Usa Defeats France In Team Match 8-3
Racing Club Paris May 28-30
Elizabeth Ryan D Miss Deve 6/1-7/5
Marion Jessup D Miss Descleres 6/1-2/6-6/3
Helen Wills D Simone Mathieu 6/3-6/4
Elizabeth Ryan -mary K Browne D Miss Cousin -charnelet 6/1-6/2
Helen Wills -richards D Yvonne Bourgeois -rene Lacoste 6/4-6/3
Elizabeth Ryan -kinsey D Nanette Le Besnerais -toto Brugnon 9/7-7/5

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 08:57 AM
The Pennsylvania -eastern States Championships Merion Cricket Club Haverford May 31-june 5 Grass

Sf
Martha Bayard D Eleanor Cottman 6/2-6/2
Anne Townsend D Molly Thayer 6/1-5/7-6/4

Finale
Martha Bayard D Anne Townsend 6/2-6/0

Doubles
Bayard M -katherine Gardner D Cottman E -townsend A 6/2-6/4

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 09:02 AM
Maryland Women S Championships Baltimore June 7-13

1/4f
Anne Townsend D Mrs Wharton -smith 6/1-6/0
Eleanor Cottman D Mrs Milton Halle 6/0-6/1
Alice Francis D Gladys Hutchings 6/4-7/9-8/6
Katharine Porter D Mrs Philip Hawk 6/2-6/4

Sf
Alice Francis D Katharine Porter 6/2-6/4
Anne Townsend D Eleanor Cottman 6/2-6/1

Finale
Anne Townsend D Alice Francis 3/6-6/1-6/4
Doubles

Townsend A -porter K D Cottman E -wharton-smith 6/4-6/4

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 09:09 AM
Rhode Island State Championships Agawam Hunt Providence June 12-17 Grass

2 Round
Mrs Lockhorn D Muriel Bremner 7/5-7/5
Edith Sigourney D Sarah Palfrey 6/0-6/1
Mrs William Endicott D Mrs J.l Bremer 8/6-6/4
Martha Bayard D Margaret Blake 6/3-6/4
Mrs F.h Godfrey D Phoebe Grierson 6/0-6/1
Elizabeth Bright D Rosamond Newton 7/5-8/6

1/4f
Mrs Lockhorn D Mianne Palfrey 6/4-6/4
Mrs Endicott D Sigourney E 6/3-6/4
Bayard M D Mrs N.w Niles 6/1-6/3
Bright D Godfrey 5/7-6/3-8/6

Sf
Mrs Endicott D Mrs Lockhorn 6/2-2/6-9/7
Bayard M D Bright 6/3-6/0

Finale
Martha Bayard D Mrs Endicott 6/1-6/1

Doubles

Bayard M -godfrey D Mrs Corbiere -mrs Endicott 3/6-7/5-6/2

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 09:16 AM
The Pacific Coast Championships Berkeley Tennis Club June 12-20

1/4f
Helen Baker D Ruth Fjeram 6/1-6/1
Carolyn Swartz D Pauline Davies 6/4-7/5
Helen Jacobs D Avery Follett 6/4-6/2
Winifred Suhr D Ethel Burkhardt 6/2-6/1

Sf
Baker H D Swartz 6/1-6/1
Jacobs H D Suhr W 6/4-6/1

Finale
Helen Jacobs D Helen Baker 3/6-6/4-6/0

Doubles
Follett A -swartz D Fitch -miss Brohm 8/10-6/4-6/1

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 09:21 AM
Women S Metropolitan Clay Court Championships New York June 14-20

1/4f
Mrs Roeser D Mrs C.e Muhl 6/3-6/1
Mrs Fred Letson D Mrs Theodore Cassebeer 6/1-6/4
Mrs Bernard Stenz D Grace Moran 6/0-6/1
Alice Francis D Mrs William Pritchard 6/0-6/1

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 09:29 AM
Londwood Invitation Meeting Chesnut Hill Massachussets July 19-25 Grass

Sf
Elizabeth Ryan D Edith Sigourney 6/2-6/1
Martha Bayard D Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 6/2-6/3

Finale
Elizabeth Ryan D Martha Bayard 6/0-3/6-6/3

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 09:37 AM
Essex Coutry Club Women S Invitation Manchester July 26-august 1 Grass

1/4f
Elizabeth Ryan D Edith Sigourney 6/0-7/5
Charlotte Hosmer Chapin D Margaret Blake 6/4-6/4
Eleanor Goss D Mrs John L.bremer 6/4-6/2
Mrs J.d Corbiere D Marjorie Morrill 6/0-6/2

Sf
Ryan D Chapin 6/1-6/3
Goss E D Mrs Corbiere 6/0-6/2

Finale
Elizabeth Ryan D Eleanor Goss 6/0-6/3

Doubles

Sf
Bayard Martha -penelope Anderson D Edith Sigourney -chapin 6/2-4/6-6/2
Ryan E -goss E D Mrs Endicott -mrs Corbiere 6/0-6/0

Finale
Ryan E -goss E D Bayard -anderson Pe 9/7-8/6

Mixed Doubles

Elizabeth Ryan -edward Chandler D Mrs Corbiere -bradshaw Harrison 6/2-6/4

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 09:44 AM
The Seabright Invitation Tournament August 2-7 Grass

2 Round
Helen Wills D Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 8/6-6/4
Eleanor Goss D Margaret Blake 6/2-6/1
Elizabeth Ryan D Edith Sigourney 6/0-6/2
Molla Mallory D Martha Bayard 6/1-6/2

Sf
Helen Wills D Eleanor Goss 7/5-6/4
Elizabeth Ryan D Molla Mallory 6/4-6/2

Finale
Elizabeth Ryan D Helen Wills 6/4-6/1

Doubles

Sf
Ryan E -goss E D Sigourney -blake M 6/3-6/1
Mallory M-katharine Porter D Mrs Corbiere-mrs Endicott 6/3-7/5

Finale
Ryan E -goss E D Mallory M-porter K 6/1-6/3

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 09:52 AM
The New York State Women S Championships Westchester Biltmore Club Rye August 9-15 Grass

4 Round
Helen Wills D Helene Falk 6/0-6/2
Molla Mallory D Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 6/1-6/0
Helen Lockhorn D Mrs Edward Raymond 9/7-6/3
Mary K.browne D Mrs F.v Roeser 6/1-6/0

Sf
Molla Mallory D Helen Wills 6/8-6/4-6/2
Mary Browne D Helen Lockhorn 6/1-6/1

Finale
Molla Mallory D Mary Browne 6/3-4/6-6/3

Doubles

Sf
Mrs Roeser -alice Francis D Mrs Stanwix -mrs Muhl 6/0-6/0
Mary Browne -mrs Chapin D Mrs Raymond -mrs Chapman 6/1-7/5

Finale
Mary Browne-mrs Chapin D Mrs Roeser-francis A 6/3-6/3

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 10:03 AM
Women S Middle States Championships Philadelphia Cricket Club September 6-11 Grass

3 Round
Elizabeth Ryan D Mrs M.b Huff 6/3-6/1
Edith Sigourney D Mildred Willard 6/3-2/6-6/3
Charlotte Hosmer Chapin D Mrs Golda Gross 6/1-6/3
Molly Thayer D Mrs De Lloyd Thompson 6/2-6/1
Eleanor Cottman D Cecilia Riegel 6/0-8/6
Mrs Hazel Wightman D Mrs Harrison-smith 6/3-6/1
Katharine Porter D Virginia Hilleary 6/4-8/6
Penelope Anderson D Polly Palfrey 6/4-8/6

1/4f
Ryan E D Sigourney E 6/3-6/2
Chapin D Molly Thayer 6/3-8/10-6/4
Hazel Wightman D Cottman E 6/3-6/3
Anderson Pe D Porter K 6/4-3/6-7/5

Sf
Ryan E D Chapin 6/3-6/3
Hazel Wightman D Anderson Pe 10/12-6/1-6/4

Finale
Elizabeth Ryan D Hazel Wightman 6/3-6/2

Sf
Mallory Molla -sigourney D Chapin -anderson P 6/1-6/1
Ryan E -wightman H D Bayard -thayer M 6/3-6/3

Finale
Ryan E -wightman H D Mallory M-sigourney E 7/5-6/0

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 10:17 AM
The California State Championships Berkeley Tennis Club September 4-12

1/4f
Edith Cross D Avery Follett 6/2-6/8-6/4
Josephine Cruickshank D Mrs Ream Leachman 8/6-6/3
Helen Jacobs D Elsie Lander 6/0-6/0
Ethel Burkhardt D Carolyn Swartz 8/10-6/2-6/2

Sf
Cross E D Cruickshank J 6/3-6/2
Jacobs H D Burkhardt E 6/0-6/0

Finale
Helen Jacobs D Edith Cross 6/0-6/1

Doubles

Jacobs Helen -baker Helen D Adeline Brohm -burkhardt E 6/1-10/8

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 12:46 PM
Virginia Hot Springs Fall Tournament October 4-10

2 Round
Molla Mallory D Miss Tyson 6/0-6/1
Eleanora Sears D Mrs Hegeler 6/3-6/2
Elizabeth Ryan D Mrs Louis Curtiss 6/0-6/1
Katharine Porter D Hope Walker 6/0-6/0

Sf
Mallory D Sears E 6/1-6/3
Ryan E D Porter K 6/3-6/1

Finale
Molla Mallory D Elizabeth Ryan 7/5-5/7-6/3

Doubles
Sf
Ryan E -sears E D Misses N.g And N.m Walker 6/0-6/1
Mallory M -porter K D Mrs Hegeler -mrs Curtiss 6/1-6/0

Finale
Ryan E -sears E D Mallory M -porter K 2/6-8/6-6/4

Mixed Doubles

Molla Mallory -karl Behr D Elizabeth Ryan -bernon Prentice 6/2-8/6

ugarte
May 8th, 2011, 12:51 PM
Championships Of Mexico Club Deportivo Chapultepec October 23-november

1/4f
Maria Tapia D Miss A. Echenique 6/4-6/3
Penelope Anderson D Miss Cr. Villaurrutia 7/5-6/3
Martha Bayard D Miss C. Villaurrutia 6/2-6/0
Mrs N.c Cockburn D Miss C. Echenique 6/2-6/3

Sf
Penelope Anderson D Maria Tapia 6/3-6/2
Martha Bayard D Mrs Cockburn 6/2-6/0

Finale
Penelope Anderson D Martha Bayard 6/4-6/3

Rollo
May 9th, 2011, 02:50 PM
Keep them coming Ugarte-I will update this on Friday:)

Rollo
May 16th, 2011, 09:50 PM
All updated-thanks Ugarte!

I was also able to fill in many first names across the whole year, add in the winners of the German doubles, and add in all 90% of the first names to the Wimbledon mixed draw.

We still need most results for the Wimbledon ladies doubles and US Mixed doubles.

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 09:47 PM
ended April 8, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Minnie Richardson d. Adeline Moran Wilkins 63 75

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 09:51 PM
ended July 19, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia

FI: Iris Luckie d. Pattie Meaney 62 16 63

Jimbo109
Mar 9th, 2012, 01:37 PM
December 26-January 2 Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Ida Wedin d. Miss Whitfield 6-4 6-0

DF: Miss McDougall/Mrs Wood d. Miss Barker/Ida Wedin 6-2 3-6 6-2

MX: Miss McDougall/Ewing d. Mrs Wood/Mills 8-6 6-4



This was 1925 edition, ended January 2, 1925 , and it's need to move it into 1925.
1926 edition was this:
ended January 2,
FI: Margaret Officer d. Ida Wedin Macbeth 75 86

DavidK
Mar 10th, 2012, 03:54 PM
Above results have been edited in and the confusion over the WA years has been corrected - thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Mar 28th, 2012, 07:24 PM
in Spring, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Maria Zezza d. ??

MX: Maria Zezza/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??

DavidK
Apr 8th, 2012, 03:27 PM
Added Naples in a previously empty week in mid-May

Jimbo109
Apr 16th, 2012, 06:17 PM
March 8-14, Munich, Germany (Indoor)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Mrs Dyrenfurth 6-1 6-0

MX: Weihermann Friedleben/Demasius d. Mrs Lemp/Knaw 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Apr 20th, 2012, 11:16 AM
September 27-October 3, Marcel Poree Cup, Paris (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

FI: Helene Contostavlos d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-3 6-2

DF: Mme Le Besnerais/Helene Contostavlos d. Dupuis/Emery 7-5 6-2

MX: Helene Contostavlos/G.Gouttenoire d. Suzanne Devé/A.Gentien 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 04:12 PM
August 16-22, St.Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Weihermann 6-1 6-3

MX: Weihermann/Demasius d. Mrs Backhouse/Quetteville 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 04:16 PM
August 23-29, Deauville, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Lafaurie d. Mme Danet 6-3 9-7

DF: Simone Lafaurie/Doris Wolfson (GB) d. Mme Danet/L. Huchez 6-4 6-3

MX: Simone Lafaurie/Christian Boussus d. Mme Danet/Roger George default

Le Figaro writes Mme Lefaurie, but I think she was Sylvia Jung Lafaurie, not Simone.

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 03:31 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

??, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. ??


ended September 5, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Ilona Várady Péteriné (HUN) d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN) 6-1 6-0

Jimbo109
May 19th, 2012, 08:16 AM
ended June 27, New Jersey State Champs., Westfield, US

FI: Mrs Philip B.Hawk d. Hazel Sawyer Wells 7-5 6-2 *

DF: Mrs Bernard F.Stenz/Mrs N.A.Morris d. Edna Hauselt Roeser/Alice Francis 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs Bernard F.Stenz/Ingo Hartman d. Miss Beatrice Moore/L.Gwynne French 7-9 6-3 6-2

* Hazel Sawyer Wells is written both as Miss and as Mrs, so Wells could be her maiden name or married name.
http://archive.wmlnj.org/TheWestfieldLeader/1926/1926-06-30/pg_0012.pdf

Jimbo109
May 22nd, 2012, 02:35 PM
Dates unknown
________________________
California State
Helen Jacobs



September 4-12 California State Championships Berkeley, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

FI: Helen Jacobs d Edith Cross 6-0 6-1


written 2 times

Jimbo109
May 27th, 2012, 04:20 PM
June 14-20, Metropolitan Clay Court Championship, University Heights, New York, USA (Clay)

QF: Mrs Bernard Stenz d Grace Moran 6-0 6-1

FI: Edna Hauselt-Roeser d. Mrs Benjamin Stenz 7-5 6-3



she was Mrs Bernard Stenz

Jimbo109
May 30th, 2012, 08:49 PM
April 19-25, Mason And Ditson Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA (Clay?)



Dixon

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 01:25 PM
Info provided by GeeTee

January, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

FI: Esna Boyd d. Youtha Anthony 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 10:41 AM
Info provided by GeeTee

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Anna Menz 6-1 6-2

DavidK
Jul 1st, 2012, 04:39 PM
Thanks Jimbo. All of these additions and corrections are now included. Great proofreading

GeeTee
Aug 31st, 2012, 01:53 PM
ended July 19, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia

FI: Iris Luckie d. Pattie Meaney 6-2 1-6 6-3

July 16-19

R1 Paterson d Fitzhardinge 61 64
R1 Mitchell d Ley 46 62 64
R1 Joan Pett d D Bain
R1 Jean Strahorn d E Fowler 68 1210 60

R2 Sherriff d Everett 63 61
R2 Luckie d Godwin 86 60
R2 Meaney d E Rice 61 63
R2 Williams d McKenzie 75 61
R2 Patterson d Pett 64 61
R2 Mitchell d Strahorn 75 63
R2 Cameron d Gordon 86 60
R2 Mack d Collins 62 61

QF Meaney d Sherriff 61 60
QF Paterson d Williams 63 61
QF Luckie d Mitchell 60 64
QF Cameron d Mack 62 61

SF Meaney d Paterson 75 64
SF Luckie d Cameron 62 61

FI Luckie d Meaney 62 16 63

DF Mitchell/Gale d Luckie/Gavin 810 62 64
XD Meaney/Schlesinger d Doug Yeo/Pett 62 62

DavidK
Sep 23rd, 2012, 02:03 PM
Thanks Gee Tee, always great to have a full draw - it has been added.

Jimbo109
Oct 5th, 2012, 11:53 AM
Week of August 30-September 5

Date? Dieppe, Diepe, (Clay)



Dieppe, France (Clay)

DavidK
Oct 13th, 2012, 02:45 PM
Thanks Jimbo, I have corrected the reference that implied that Dieppe had become an independent nation. :)

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 08:41 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Barcelona International, Spain (Clay)

FI: Bella Pons vs Rosa Torras [?]

DavidK
Nov 9th, 2012, 02:22 PM
Barcelona added at beginning of year until we have dates- thanks

Jimbo109
Dec 16th, 2012, 10:32 AM
Info provided by Elegos and Newmark:

ends May 23, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weiherman Friedleben (GER) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (GER) 6-2, 7-5

Jimbo109
Dec 16th, 2012, 10:55 AM
Info provided by Newmark:

??, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Honor Woolrych (GBR), walkover


??, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GBR) d. ??

DavidK
Dec 16th, 2012, 03:26 PM
Thanks team, above 3 tournaments added

newmark401
Dec 19th, 2012, 07:37 PM
14-23 May, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Nelly Neppach 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Nelly Neppach/Ilona Peterdi (HUN) d. Erna Redlich/Mädi Redlich 6-1, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Dec 19th, 2012, 07:47 PM
23-28 May, Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

SF: Kea Bouman (NTH) d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
SF: Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. Paula von Reznicek 6-2, 6-1
--

FI: Kea Bouman (NTH) d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-0, 7-5
--

XDF: Henk Timmer (NTH)/Kea Bouman (NTH) d. Daniel Prenn/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Dec 19th, 2012, 08:05 PM
23-29 May, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Ilona Peteri (HUN) d. Elsebeth Brehm (DEN) 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 19th, 2012, 08:32 PM
8-13 June, Graz, Austria (Clay)

For the Championships of the Austrian Alpine States

SF: Mädi Redlich d. Herta Grave 6-2, 8-10, 10-8
--

FI: Mädi Redlich d. Lilly Ellissen 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Walter/Mädi Redlich d. Hermann von Artens/Lilly Ellissen 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
-----

LKK
Dec 19th, 2012, 08:36 PM
Re: 1926 results

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

23-29 May, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Ilona Peterdy (HUN) d. Elsebeth Brehm (DEN) 6-2, 6-2
-----
I think it should be Petery, not "Peterdy".

newmark401
Dec 19th, 2012, 09:02 PM
18-23 June, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 4-6, 6-3, 8-6*

* This result needs to be checked.
-----

newmark401
Dec 19th, 2012, 09:13 PM
25-30 June, Brionian Islands, Italy (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. Elsebeth Brehm (DEN) 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Count Ludwig von Salm (AUT)/Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. Albrecht/Elsebeth Brehm (DEN) 6-1, 8-6
-----

Jimbo109
Dec 19th, 2012, 09:21 PM
Re: 1926 results

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

23-29 May, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Ilona Peterdy (HUN) d. Elsebeth Brehm (DEN) 6-2, 6-2
-----
I think it should be Petery, not "Peterdy".

She was Ilona Várady Péteriné

Jimbo109
Dec 19th, 2012, 09:31 PM
25-30 June, Brionian Islands, Italy (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. Elsebeth Brehm (DEN) 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Count Ludwig von Salm (AUT)/Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. Albrecht/Elsebeth Brehm (DEN) 6-1, 8-6
-----

The Brionian Islands were Italians in 1926 but now are Croatians.

newmark401
Dec 19th, 2012, 09:33 PM
2-9 July, Championships of the German Lawn Tennis Association in Czechoslovakia, Liberec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta (AUT) d. Frau Amende 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Frau Amende/Frau Rössler d. Margarete Janotta (AUT)/Josefine von Lobkoviczkova 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Bertrand/Frau Amende d. Roderich Menzel/Frau Munorg 9-7, 3-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Dec 19th, 2012, 09:46 PM
8-11 July, German Games/Deutsche Kampfspiele, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Toni Weihermann d. Frau Lendt/Frau Bormann 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Ilse Friedleben d. Daniel Prenn/Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-4, 7-5
-----

LKK
Dec 19th, 2012, 09:49 PM
2-9 July, Championships of the German Lawn Tennis Association in Czechoslovakia, Reichenberg, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta (AUT) d. Frau Amende 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Frau Amende/Frau Rössler d. Margarete Janotta (AUT)/Frau Josefine 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Bertrand/Frau Amende d. Roderich Menzel/Frau Munorg 9-7, 3-6, 7-5
-----

"Frau Josefine" = Josefine von Lobkowitz (Lobkoviczova)

LKK
Dec 19th, 2012, 09:57 PM
8-11 July, German Games*, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Toni Weihermann d. Frau Lendt/Frau Bormann 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Ilse Friedleben d. Daniel Prenn/Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-4, 7-5

* This tournament seems to have been part of a German "Olympic" Games open at least to sportsmen and women from Central Europe.
-----

What is Your source, Newmark, for all these interesting results above in 1926 thread ? Does it include any full draws ?

LKK

Jimbo109
Dec 19th, 2012, 09:57 PM
2-9 July, Championships of the German Lawn Tennis Association in Czechoslovakia, Reichenberg, Czechoslovakia (Clay)



Reichenberg is the present Liberec.

newmark401
Dec 19th, 2012, 09:58 PM
Circa 12-18 July, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. I. Kallmeyer 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 19th, 2012, 10:07 PM
19-27 July, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Elsebeth Brehm (DEN) 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Daniel Prenn (GER)/Nelly Neppach d. Sweetser/Herta Grave 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Dec 19th, 2012, 10:20 PM
Circa 20-25 July, Pforzheim, Germany

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Frau Konert 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Frau Hemp d. Frl Holzapfel/Frau Konert 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Georg Demasius/Frl Holzapfel d. ?/Frl Konert 6-4, retired
-----

newmark401
Dec 19th, 2012, 10:30 PM
21-26 July, Marienbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Ilona Peteri (HUN) 7-5, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Ernst Gottlieb/Frau Amende d. Hans Moldenhauer (GER)/Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 19th, 2012, 10:43 PM
Circa 25 July-1 August, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (FRA) d. Frau Fehlmann 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 19th, 2012, 11:01 PM
Circa 2-9 August, Slovakian Championships, Banska-Bystrica, Slovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta (AUT) d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Won by Frau Barczy/Margarete Janotta (AUT)
--

XDF: Won by Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Margarete Janotta (AUT)
-----

newmark401
Dec 19th, 2012, 11:18 PM
Circa 10-17 August, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-8, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Mieken Galvao/Ellen Hoffman d. I. Kallmeyer/Nelly Stephanus 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Hans Moldenhauer/Cilly Aussem d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/ Ilona Peteri (HUN) 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 09:38 AM
What is Your source, Newmark, for all these interesting results above in 1926 thread ? Does it include any full draws ?

LKK

The sources are online archives of German-language newspapers, which are very unreliable and rarely include full draws.


Mark
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 09:38 AM
Reichenberg is the present Liberec.

Yes, I've been using German-language sources and have stuck with the German name in most cases.
------

LKK
Dec 20th, 2012, 11:21 AM
The sources are online archives of German-language newspapers, which are very unreliable and rarely include full draws.\


Mark
-----

Thanks for the answer, Mark. I always hope one day they start to digitize some old German "tennis jahrbuchs", though now it still seems to be so unreal.

LKK

Rollo
Dec 20th, 2012, 06:31 PM
"Frau Josefine" = Josefine von Lobkowitz (Lobkoviczova)

Hello LKK. Do we have any more biographical details about the perfectly named Princess von Lobkowitz?

LKK
Dec 20th, 2012, 07:31 PM
Hello LKK. Do we have any more biographical details about the perfectly named Princess von Lobkowitz?

No, I don't have too much about her. She was active as a player since 1910 till late 1931. If she had participated in tournaments also under her maiden name, it could tell us she got married circa 1910.

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:15 PM
Circa 9-15 August, Luhacovice, Slovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of Moravian Slovakia

FI: Mädi Redlich* (AUT)d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova [score?]
--

For the Championships of Luhacovice

FI: Mädi Redlich* (AUT) d. Frau Lhonet (?) [score?]

* It's possible that Erna Redlich won either of both of these tournaments.
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:16 PM
Circa 9-15 August, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Lilly Ellissen d. Herta Grave 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Franz Matejka/Lilly Ellissen d. Muhr/Frau Saal 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:19 PM
16-22 August, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Mieth d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:23 PM
23-29 August, Bratislava, Slovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of Bratislava

FI: Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. Frau Salamon, 6-0, retired
--

For the Bratislava Cup

FI: Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova (CZE) 6-3, 8-8. retired
--

DF: Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Margit Herzog (CZE?) d. Frau Freund/Frau Waldmann 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Ernst Gottlieb (CZE)/Josefine von Lobkoviczova (CZE) d. Holub/Frau Salamon 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:28 PM
23-29 August, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Hemp d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-4, 3-6, 3-0, retired*

* Nelly Neppach had an injured foot.
--

DF: I. Kallymeyer/Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. Frau Auna (?)/Nelly Stephanus 8-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Klopfer/Frl Holzapfel d. Groot/I. Kallmeyer 0-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:36 PM
31 August-5 September, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (AUT) d. Frau Schurig 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:38 PM
Circa 7-12 September, Raschau (?) Slovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of East Slovakia

FI: Frl Korotvickova d. Margit Herzog (CZE?) [score?]
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:41 PM
Circa 10-17 September, Rot-Weiss Club Autumn Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

SF: Cilly Aussem d. Toni Weihermann 6-3, 6-2
SF: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 8-6, 6-4
--

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Isle Friedleben 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg/Frau Seidig (?) d. Mieken Galvao/Daisy Uhl 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Hans Moldenhauer/Cilly Aussem d. Stephanus/Nelly Stephanus, walkover
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:42 PM
Circa 14-20 September, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) 6-4, 6-1
----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:43 PM
Circa 14-20 September, Maribor, Slovenia (Clay)

For the Slovenian Championships

FI: Frau Schweishard (CRO) d. G. Ralz (?) (AUT) 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:44 PM
27 September-3 October, Villa d'Este, Italy (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:46 PM
Circa 8-12 October, Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilona Varady (HUN) d. Ilse Friedleben (GER), walkover
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Ilona Varady (HUN) d. Otto Froitzheim (GER)/Frau Ledig (GER) 1-6, 6-2, 7-5
-----

Jimbo109
Dec 21st, 2012, 12:06 AM
Circa 14-20 September, Moribor, Slovenia (Clay)



It's Maribor in every language.

Jimbo109
Dec 21st, 2012, 12:12 AM
27 September-3 October, Villa d'Este, Italy (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
-----

Cernobbio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Villa d'Este

Villa d'Este is not a town but a patrician residence, now an hotel, in Cernobbio, on the shores of Lake Como.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Villa_d%27Este_%28Cernobbio%29

DavidK
Dec 29th, 2012, 04:48 PM
All the above research has been edited in. Thanks for retrieving it all Mark, and to our continental friends for adding the clarifications

Jimbo109
Dec 29th, 2012, 05:22 PM
Week of September 13-19

Circa mid-September, Villa d'Este, Cernobbio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-3 1-6 6-3

MX: Josane Sigart (Bel)/Jean Washer (Bel) d. Signora Perilli/Placido Gaslini [score?]


Week of September 27-October 3

September 27 October 3, Villa d'Este, Italy (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-3 1-6 6-3


Written 2 times.
Cernobbio is the town, Villa d'Este the venue.

Jimbo109
Dec 29th, 2012, 06:14 PM
Circa July 20-25, Pforzheim, Germany

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Frau Hemp d. Frl Holzapfel/Frau Konert 6-4 6-1




August 23-29, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Hemp d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-4 3-6 3-0, retired*
* Nelly Neppach had an injured foot.



Frau Hemp is Anna Weihermann, married Hemp, sister of Ilse Weihermann Friedleben.

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 12:53 PM
Week of November 8-14

Circa mid-November, Toussaint Tournament, Paris, France (Indoors)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Nanette Le Besnerais default

MX: Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean Borotra d. Suzanne Deve/Toto Brugnon 6-4 0-6 6-2

October 30-November 14, Tournoi de la Toussaint (All Saints Tournament), Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

In Singles for the Coupe Gault:
FI: divided between Suzanne Devé and Nanette Le Besnerais

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Devé d. Mlle André/Arlette Neufeld 6-2 6-2

MX: Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean Borotra d. Suzanne Devé/Toto Brugnon 6-4 0-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 10th, 2013, 09:56 AM
March 30-April 5, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg 6-2 6-2

DF: Frau R. Ramberg/Maggie Lindberg d. Fick/Frau E Wahlen 5-7 7-5 6-3

MX: Fick/R Weylandt d. Maggie Lindberg/E Wennergren 6-1 6-4

--------------

August 11-15, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Orebro

FI: Sigrid Fick d. A Ekman 6-1 6-1

DF: Fick/A Ekman d. Miss K Orrvik/Miss S Orrvik 6-0 6-0

MX: Fick/John Söderström d. A Ekman/Charles Wennergren 6-2 9-7

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 08:57 PM
June 12-20 Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, CA, US (Hard)

XDF: Clarence Griffin/Helen Baker d. Gerald Stratford/Miss Brunn 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 08:59 PM
August, Women's Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, USA

FI: Edith Cross d. Adeline Brohm 6-4, 0-6, 6-3
--

DF: Edith Cross/Carolyn Swartz d. Adeline Brohm/Pauline Davies 6-2, 8-6
-----

DavidK
Jan 20th, 2013, 02:03 PM
Above additions, corrections and clarifications have been edited in. Also corrected my earlier confusion on the Championships of East Slovakia. Thank you.

Jimbo109
Jan 20th, 2013, 03:12 PM
Week of September 5-11

Circa 7-12 September, Raschau, Slovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of East Slovakia
FI: Frl Korotvickova d. Margit Herzog (CZE?) [score?]


Raschau is a German name and is certainly a mistake instead of Kaschau, the present Kosice, just in East Slovakia and second town of the Slovakia.
(On the contrary, the only Raschau now findable is in Germany.)
Before write or add a tournament it would be good know where it was played, otherwise it is a ghost tournament.

Margit Herzog (Hun)

Jimbo109
Jan 20th, 2013, 03:16 PM
Week of September 13-19

Circa mid-September, Villa d'Este, Cernobbio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-3 1-6 6-3

MX: Josane Sigart (Bel)/Jean Washer (Bel) d. Signora Perilli/Placido Gaslini [score?]


September 27 October 3,

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:12 PM
October 4-10, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Elizabeth Ryan 7-5, 5-7, 6-3
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/Eleanora Sears d. Molla Mallory/Katherine Porter 2-6, 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Karl Behr/Molla Mallory d. Bernon S. Prentice/Elizabeth Ryan 6-2, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:16 PM
National Rankings


German National Rankings (Final 1926 rankings)

01 Ilse Fridelben
02 Nelly Neppach
03 Cilly Aussem
04 Frl T Weihermann
05 Paula von Reznicek
06 Frau N. Stephanus
07 Frau A. Hemp* (last letter unclear)
08 Frl Kallmeyer
09 Frl Uhl
10 Frau N Mieth
11 Frl E. Hoffmann
12 Frl L. Holzapfel
13 Frl R Kohnert
14 Frl H Weihe
15 Frau F Jakobiny
15 Frau L Ledig
15 Frau E. F. de Lacroix

Some more first names:

4 Toni Weihermann
6 Nelly Stephanus
7 Anna Hemp
8 Irma Kallmeyer
9 Daisy Uhl
10 Nita Mieth
11 Ellen Hoffmann
12 Lulu Holzapfel
13 Ruth Kohnert
14 Hilde Weihe
15 Friedel Jakobiny
15 Elly Ledig
15 Erika de Lacroix

Note: Ilse Friedleben, Toni Weihermann and Anna Hemp are sisters. Weihermann is the family name.
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:20 PM
August 9-15, New York State Championships, Rye, New York, USA

SF: Molla Mallory d. Helen Wills 6-8, 6-4, 6-2
--

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mary K. Browne 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:31 PM
April, Jamaican Championships, Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: Maud Farquharson d. Molly Thayer (USA) 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Charlotte Chapin (USA)/Molly Thayer (USA) d. A. Beckwith/Lucie Smith 6-4, 6-8, 6-0
--

XDF: Alfred Chapin (USA)/Charlotte Chapin (USA) d. S. Howard Voshell (USA)/Molly Thayer (USA) 2-6, 6-3, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:33 PM
July 5-11, Southern Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

FI: Irving Murphy d. Doris LeBlanc 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Maurice Bayon/Irving Murphy d. Mills Newton/Doris LeBlanc 6-4, 4-6, 6-4

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:35 PM
July 19-25, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Avery Follett d. Anna Leachman 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Avery Follett/Carolyn Swartz d. Rose Marie Brown/Anna Leachman 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Clarence J. Griffin/Rose Marie Brown d. Alan Herrington/Carolyn Swartz 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 03:18 PM
July 20-25, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer (GER) d. J. Stroink 9-7, 6-3
--

DF: Irma Kallmeyer (GER)/J. Stroink d. M. Vriesendorp/G. von Diergardt (GER) 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: de Beer/J. Stroink d. Hendrik Timmer/Irma Kallmeyer (GER) 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 06:25 PM
Using the German publication "Tennis und Golf", I'll add in a number of German tournaments, and one or two tournaments from other countries, as I did with the years 1924 and 1925. I'll do the same with subsequent years. Some entries may be partially or wholly repeated, but the dates will almost always be exact.
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 06:28 PM
May 13-16, Berlin Ice Skating Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Elsebeth Brehm (DEN) 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Elsebeth Brehm (DEN)/Irma Kallmeyer d. Daisy Uhl/Paula von Reznicek 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Georg Demasius/Paula von Reznicek d. Ferdinand Uhl/Daisy Uhl 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 06:32 PM
May 20-25, Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Kea Bouman (NTH) d. Nelly Neppach 6-0, 7-5
--

DF: Kea Bouman (NTH)/J. Stroink (NTH) d. Nelly Stephanus/Daisy Uhl [score?]
--

XDF: Hendrik Timmer (NTH)/Kea Bouman (NTH) d. Daniel Prenn/Clara von der Schulenburg 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 06:38 PM
May 27-30, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Paula von Reznicek 6-8, 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth/Nelly Neppach d. Georg Demasius/Paula von Reznicek 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 06:43 PM
May 27-30, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann d. Frau Brunenr 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 06:45 PM
June 3-6, Championships of Cologne, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Ruth Kohnert 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Irma Kallmeyer/Elly Ledig d. Albrecht Luedke/Paula Finger 6-2, 2-6, 12-10
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 06:49 PM
June 3-6, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Daisy Uhl 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Hete Kaeber/Nelly Neppach d. Gertrud Hagelin/Daisy Uhl, walkover
--

XDF: Daniel Prenn/Nelly Neppach d. Curt Bergmann/Gertrud Hagelin 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 06:52 PM
June 10-13, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Leipzig

FI: Ilona Peteri (HUN) d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-3, 8-6
--

DF: Hete Kaeber/Ilona Peteri (HUN) d. Irma Kallmeyer/Frau Schultz-Gara 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Georg Demasius/Ilona Peteri (HUN) vs Daniel Prenn/Hete Kaeber
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 06:56 PM
June 11-13, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben vs Toni Weihermann*

* This final was postponed to a later date, but it's not clear if it was ever held.
--

DF: Anna Hemp/Ruth Kohnert d. Ilse Friedleben/Toni Weihermann 7-5, 5-7, 8-6
--

XDF: Oscar Kreuzer/Ilse Friedleben d. Ludwig Klopfer/Friedel Jacobiny 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 06:59 PM
June 16-20, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hete Kaeber d. Frau Littmann 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 07:02 PM
July 2-5, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

For the Free City of Danzig Championships/Meisterschaft der Freien Stadt Danzig

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Frl von Minkwitz 4-6, 8-6, 6-2
--

DF: Lotte Müller/Nelly Stephanus d. Frau Quesner/Frl von Minkwitz 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Richard Stephanus/Nelly Stephanus d. Falbe/Frl von Minkwitz 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 07:07 PM
July 15-18, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anna Hemp d. Ruth Kohnert 8-6, 6-2
--

DF: Anna Hemp/Frl Menges d. Lulu Holzapfel/Ruth Kohnert 6-3, 3-6, 7-5*

* For the Championships of Southern Germany in women's doubles.
--

XDF: Johann Philipp Buss/Anna Hemp d. Ludwig Klopfer/Frau Ammann [score?]
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 07:10 PM
July 22-25, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Ruth Kohnert 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Anna Hemp d. Lulu Holzapfel/Ruth Kohnert 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Georg Demasius/Lulu Holzapfel d. Ludwig Klopfer/Ruth Kohnert 4-6, retired
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 07:15 PM
July 13-17, Closed Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: E. Schäublin d. Frau Stalder 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Mlle de Trey/Frau Sautter d. Frau Schöller/Frau Dr Syx 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Won by Charles Aeschlimann/Mlle de Trey
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 07:17 PM
Late July, Marienbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Ilona Peteri (HUN) 7-5, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Ernst Gottlieb/Greta Amende d. Hans Moldenhauer (GER)/Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 07:20 PM
July 30-August 1, Championships of Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Annemarie Buss 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Richard Stephanus/Nelly Stephanus d. Francis A. Lane/Annemarie Buss [score?]
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 07:22 PM
August 5-8, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Daisy Uhl 7-5 in the third set
--

XDF: Hans Moldenhauer/Cilly Aussem d. Friedrich W. Rahe/Clara von der Schulenburg 7-5, 8-6

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 07:30 PM
September 1-5, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Amalie Schurig 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Nelly Neppach/Daisy Uhl d. Frau [?]/Luise Fritsch 6-1, 2-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Ferdinand Uhl/Daisy Uhl d. Martin Zander/Frau [?] 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 07:31 PM
September 2-5, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Irma Kallmeyer/J. Stroink (NTH) d. Ilse Friedleben/Anna Hemp 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Francis Fisher (NZL)/Ilse Friedleben d. Hans Heydenreich/Erika de Lacroix 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 07:34 PM
September 8-13, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Isle Friedleben 8-6, 7-5
--

DF: Won by Elly Ledig/Clara von der Schulenburg
--

XDF: Hans Moldenhauer/Cilly Aussem vs Richard Stephanus/Nelly Stephanus
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 07:38 PM
Circa early October, Katowice, Poland (Clay)

FI: Wiera Richter d. Wanda Dubienska 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Wanda Dubienska/Frau Friedewski d. Frl Heinz/Frl Stephan 6-3, 7-5
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 3rd, 2013, 01:59 PM
July 13-17, Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: E. Schäublin d. Frau Stalder 2-6, 6-1, 6-2

DF: Mlle de Trey/Frau Sautter d. Frau Schöller/Frau Dr Syx 6-2, 6-1

XDF: Won by Charles Aeschlimann/Mlle de Trey


If they were Swiss Championships, were the Closed Championships, because the Swiss International Championships were held in Zurich and won by Elsebeth Brehm (Den)

Jimbo109
Feb 3rd, 2013, 02:06 PM
16-22 August, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Mieth d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-2, 6-3


June 3-6, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Daisy Uhl 6-0, 6-4

DF: Hete Kaeber/Nelly Neppach d. Gertrud Hagelin/Daisy Uhl, walkover

XDF: Daniel Prenn/Nelly Neppach d. Curt Bergmann/Gertrud Hagelin 6-4, 6-1


Which was the denomination of the event in August?