PDA

View Full Version : 1893 Results


DavidK
Sep 25th, 2010, 01:30 PM
January to March

Date Unknown, New Zealand Championship

Won by J Rees

-----

Date Unknown, Natal Championship, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

FI: Mabel Grant d. Brady 6-3 8-6

-----

Date Unknown, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Hélène Prévost d. Margaret Manley-Sims (GB) 2-6 6-2 6-3 (handicap event)

-----

Circa mid-March, Ceylon Championships, Nuwara Eliya, Ceylon

FI: Mrs A. Broun d. Annette de Fonblanque 4-6 6-4 6-1

-----

Thanks to Mark Ryan for most of the work in assembling and formatting these results and comments. Thanks also to Rollo and to Brian Stewart (slams).
Thanks to GeeTee for Aussie results.

DavidK
Sep 25th, 2010, 01:31 PM
April

April 1-3, South African Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Clay)
Venue: Port Elizabeth Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=6, plus holder)

1R: Mrs Maclagan-bye
1R: Miss Carpenter d. A. Philps 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs Shepherd d. F. Philps 6-2 6-3
1R: Miss Hartley-bye

SF: Maclagan d. Carpenter 6-0 6-1
SF: Shepherd d. Hartley 6-2 6-2

FI: Maclagan d. Shepherd 6-4 8-6

CR: Mabel Grant (holder) d. Mrs McLagan 6-1 6-0

MX: Mabel Grant/Grant d. Mrs Shepherd/Grimmer 8-6 6-1


Event traditionally held over Easter. Other female contestants included Mrs Ethel Davies, Mrs Beatrice Paterson, and Miss Jessica Paterson

-----

April 1-3, Rockferry Lawn Tennis Club, Cheshire, England

DF: Maud Higginson/G. Massey d. Miss Beckwith/May Sproule 6-8 6-2 8-6

MX: Asta Broadbent/W. Massey d. Kate Nunneley/J.D. Moffatt default

This annual club tournament did not feature a women's singles event, while the above two doubles were handicap only.

-----

April 10-15, British Covered Courts Championships, Hyde Park Club, London, England (Wood)

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. May Arbuthnot 6-2, 1-6, 7-5

This year the sisters May, Ivy and Ann Artbuthnot all competed in the women’s singles event.

-----

April, Tasmania Champs., Launceston

FI: Nina Rock d. A Gibson 6-1 4-6 6-3

-----

April 8-24, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Hard/Asphalt)
Venue: Adelaide Oval

Draw=5

1R: Maisie Parr d N Cole 6-1 6-0

SF: Mrs Ragless d Mrs Goldsmith 7-5 6-2
SF: Maisie Parr d Costello 6-0 6-1

FI: Maisie Parr d. Mrs Ragless 6-0 6-2

Doubles (Draw=5)

1R: LE Payne/Miss Young d N Cole/Miss Costello 8-6 2-6 6-4

SF: EM Parr/Maisie Parr d W Brown/N Hocart 6-1 6-2
SF: Mrs Groom/Miss Wyatt d Payne/Young 6-4 6-3

FI: EM Parr/Maisie Parr d Mrs Groom/Miss Wyatt 6-4 8-6

Miss Costello, who has only been in South Australia a short period, was 'one time champion of Ireland'

DavidK
Sep 25th, 2010, 01:31 PM
May

May 13-20, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Association Grounds, Moore Park

SF: Miss Mayne d Ada Keele 6-1 6-3
SF: Miss Dransfield d McKenzie 6-1 6-2

FI: Mayne d Dransfield 6-2 6-4

CR: Miss Mayne d Mabel Shaw (holder) 6-0 6-0

Doubles

1R: Miss Batt/Miss McKenzie d Miss Stayton/Miss Knight 6-4 6-1

SF: Batt/McKenzie d Woolnough/Elliot 6-1 6-2
SF: Dransfield/Ada Keele d ?? default??

FI: Dransfield/Keele d Batt/McKenzie 8-6 6-2

CR: Mayne/Shaw d Dransfield/Ada Keele 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles (incomplete)

Miss Woolnough/Dudley Webb d Dransfield/Tiley default
Miss Shaw/Willes d Miss Smith/Rawson 6-4 6-2
Miss Pearson/Silly d Mrs Metcalfe/Austin 6-4 3-6 6-4
Mabel Shaw/Percy Colquhoun d Miss Batt/Fox 6-4 6-3
Mabel Shaw/Wickham d Woolnough/Dudley Webb 6-2 6-2

FI: Shaw/Wickham d Colquhoun/Shaw 1-6 6-3 7-5

CR: Mabel Shaw/G Wickham (holders) d. Miss Mayne/Ben Green 6-3 6-3

Miss Mable Shaw Shaw had been indisposed while in Sydney. (Note there are two Miss Shaws). Tiley, who works in the Commercial Bank, could not manage to get away to compete.

-----

May 22-27, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square,

FI: Florence Stanuell d. Miss Pope 6-2 6-3

DF: Jane Corder/Miss Shaw d. G Crofton/Florence Stanuell default

MX: Elsie Pinckney/Manliffe Goodbody d. Miss Shaw/Frank Stoker 5-7 6-1 6-1 6-4

-----

Date Unknown, Ealing, GB

Won by Charlotte Cooper

-----

May 20-23, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

DavidK
Sep 25th, 2010, 01:31 PM
First half of June


June 5-7, Welsh Championships, Penarth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Ethel Cochrane d. Miss Stoddart 6-1 6-0

Note that Max Robertson, in his 1973 Encyclopedia of Tennis, has the winner as Miss M Cochrane.

-----

June 5-10, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

FI: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 6-3 6-3

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. Edith Austin 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

June 6-10, Scottish Championships, Saint Andrews, Fife, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Jane Corder d. Miss Moir 6-0 6-4

Holder Helen Jackson did not defend her title.

-----

Began June 7, North of Ireland Championships, Belfast, Ulster, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Cliftonville Cricket Club

CR: Miss Shaw (holder) d. Miss Corder 3-6 6-0 9-7

Note that if the dates are correct (and there is no reason to doubt them) it precludes this Miss Corder from being the same as J Corder.

-----

June 12-17, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

CR: Lottie Dod (holder) d. Blanche Hillyard 6-3 3-6 7-5

DF: Blanche Hillyard/Maud Shackle d. Miss Clarke/Jane Corder 6-3, 6-2

Mixed Doubles

FI: Blanche Hillyard/Wilfred Baddeley d. Charlotte Cooper/Harold Mahony 6-4 6-1

CR: Blanche Hillyard/Wilfred Baddeley d. Lottie Dod/Anthony Dod (holders) 13-11 7-5

The following report on this Challenge Round singles match is taken from "Pastime" of June 21, 1893:

"Mrs Hillyard in the first set could do nothing with Miss Dod, who was at her best, driving with great power into the corners and volleying the returns. The set went to her at 6-3. In the second set the holder fell away in a most unaccountable manner, putting easy balls repeatedly into the net, while the challenger, who had certainly got more into her drive, won three games straight off, and in the end gained the set at 6-3.

"In the final set Mrs Hillyard continued to play well, and Miss Dod failed to recover her form. The result was that the score was called 5-4, 40-15, Mrs Hillyard leads; deuce followed and Mrs Hillyard got ‘vantage, but lost the game and the next two and the match. The holder mistrusted her drive at the close of this set and took to skying the ball, and if Mrs Hillyard at the critical time had gone for her shot, she might have won." Thus Dod saved 3 match points in defeating Hillyard.

-----

June 12-17, Kent County Championship, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Amy Wilson (holder) d. Mrs Waring 6-3 3-6 6-1

DavidK
Sep 25th, 2010, 01:31 PM
Second half of June


June 19-24, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. Ruth Legh 6-3, 6-4

Legh listed as Miss P(ennington) Legh.

-----

June 19-26, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. K Grey 6-2 3-6 6-3

CR: Helen Jackson (holder) d. Charlotte Cooper 6-0 2-6 6-1

DF: L Clark/Jane Corder d. Miss Mann/Miss Muff 6-2 6-1

MX: Charlotte Cooper/Harold Mahony d. Helen Jackson/Joshua Pim 6-4 7-5

-----

June 20-23, US Championships, Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)


Preliminary Round

**Miss Kimble d. Amy R Williams 4-6 14-12 8-6
Bessie Moore d. Emily Neff 6-0 6-1
**Miss Stone d. Mrs Clement Beecroft 6-0 6-2


First Round

Augusta Schultz d. Hattie Butler 2-6 6-2 6-2
Annabella Wistar d. Miss Calahan 6-1 6-2
Miss Bent d. Miss Hannis 6-2 7-5
Underhill d. Bertha Townsend default

Aline Terry d. Josephine White 6-2 6-2
Hattie Beaumont d. Helen Day Harris 6-3 6-2
Moore d. Ethel Bankson 3-6 6-3 8-6
Helena Hellwig d. Elizabeth Slevin 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals (listed in paper as "2nd Round")

Schultz d. Wistar 6-3 6-1
Underhill d. Bent 4-6 6-4 9-7
Terry d. Beaumont 6-2 6-0
Moore d. Hellwig 7-5 1-6 6-4

Semifinals

Terry d. Moore 6-3 4-6 6-4
Schultz d. Underhill 6-2 3-6 6-0

Final:
Aline Terry d. Augusta Schultz 6-1 6-3

Challenge Round: Aline Terry d Mabel Cahill (Ire) (holder) default
--------------------------------------------------------

Doubles

Preliminary Round

Helena Hellwig/Bessie Moore d Calahan/Hannis 6-0 6-0

2nd Round

Hellwig/Moore d. Elizabeth Slevin/Josephine White 6-1 6-2
Hattie Butler/Aline Terry d Ethel Bankson/Hattie Beaumont 6-3 6-0
Augusta Schultz/Stone d. Amy Williams/Annabella Wistar 6-1 4-6 8-6
Mrs Harris/Hood d Miss Kimble/Emily Neff 7-5 6-3

Semifinals

Butler/Terry d. Hellwig/Moore 8-6 6-3 9-7
Schultz/Stone d. Harris/Hood 1-6 6-0 6-3

Final
Hattie Butler/Aline Terry d. Augusta Schultz/Miss Stone 6-4 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

PR=Preliminary Round

PR: Hattie Butler/Lieut Lansdale d Mrs Beecroft/Rev Michael 6-4 6-2
PR: Ethel Bankson/Robert Wilson d Miss Stone/Mr Prosser 3-6 6-1 6-2
PR: Ellen Roosevelt/Clarence Hobart d Amy Williams/Mr Clark 6-3 6-4
PR: Augusta Schultz/John Talmadge d Mrs Harris/Mr Hood 6-4 6-4
PR: Annabella Wistar/Mr Brown d Moore/Mr Johnston 6-8 7-5 6-3
PR: Aline Terry/HA Colby d Mabel Cahill and partner by default

1R: Hattie Butler/Lieut Lansdale-bye (??)
1R: Miss Bankson/Mr Wilson -bye (??)
1R: Schultz/Talmadge d Harris/Hood 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosevelt/Hobart-bye (??)
1R: Terry/Colby d Wistar/Brown 7-5 6-3

QF: Bankson/Wilson d Butler/Lansdale 6-2 6-3
QF: Schultz/Talmadge-bye (??)
QF: Roosevelt/Hobart d Terry/Colby 6-1 6-3

SF: Bankson/Wilson d Schultz/Talmadge 6-4 5-7 6-4
SF: Rossevelt/Hobart-bye (??)

FI: Ellen Roosevelt/Clarence Hobart d. Ethel Bankson/Robert N Wilson 6-1 4-6 10-8
-------------------------------------------------------------------

Notes and Summary

The draw is reconstructed from the Philadelphia Inquirer.

Some oddities: Miss Stone and Miss Kimble (see **) are shown winning in the Prelim round, but not mentioned after. This could an error on the paper's part, but this is also true in the New York Tribune's reports of the event. Did they default?

The Prelim match between Kimble-Williams set an early record for most games(in a 3 set match) at 50. The match lasted for over 4 hours.

Miss Terry won the cup for 1 year and an enamel laurel wreath pin. Miss Schultz won a pair of opera glasses made of gold and pearl!

The ladies doubles winners got French traveling clocks, handy when playing away from home.

After the final, dinner was served at the club. In the evening "The grounds were illuminated by electric lights and Chinese lanterns ..."

The orchestra was stationed on the clubhouse porch and furnished the music. Dancing was indulged in all the evening and it was quite late when it was all over.

-----

June 26-29, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Ellen Cressy and Ida Cressy divided the prizes*

* In 1893, the women's singles event at this tournament was handicap only.

-----

-----

began June 28, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, USA (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Mabel Cahill (Ire) d. Helena Hellwig 6-2 6-1

MX: Augusta Schultz/HA Colby d. Mabel Cahill (Ire)/Edwin P Fischer 8-6 6-4

Why did Miss Cahill fail to defend her US title?

DavidK
Sep 25th, 2010, 01:32 PM
First half of July



July 3-8, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen’s Club

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. Edith Austin 6-2 6-1
-----

July 10-20, The Championships, Wimbledon, London, England (Grass)

Draw=7

Champ Dod sits out until the Challenge Round.

1R: Edith Austin d. S Robins 6-2 6-1
1R: Maud Shackle d. Ruth Legh 10-8 6-1
1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-4 6-1
1R: Blanche Hillyard-bye.

SF: Shackle d. Austin 6-0 6-2
SF: Hillyard d. Cooper 6-3 6-1

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Maud Shackle 6-3 6-2

CR: Lottie Dod (holder) d. Blanche Hillyard 6-8 6-1 6-4

In the first set there were six breaks of service in the first six games; at 5-4, 40-0, Lottie Dod had three set points, but could not convert any of them. In the second set Blanche Hillyard won her service to love in the first game and had three break points in the second game, which went to a total of ten deuces before Lottie Dod held serve. Lottie Dod then won the next five games to take the second set. In the final set there were six breaks of serve in the first six games once again. At 4-3, Lottie Dod got the vital break of serve and won her own serve to back this break up. Although Blanche Hillyard held to 4-5, Lottie Dod held on to win the set, match and championship in the next game. There was a break of a few minutes early in the third set when Lottie Dod slipped and fell, but she was not seriously hurt.
Hillyard tests Dod in the challenge round. Weeks before Wimbledon she had held 3 match points at Manchester, losing 6-3 3-6 7-5. This time she again falls in 3. A figure in white with her cricket cap secure on her head, Lottie moved about the court with her black stockings providing color. At the start of the third Lottie fell heavily. It was thought she might retire. However, she held on for her third straight crown. Lottie Dod never again played tennis competively. She went on to other sports (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=15608#), including golf, and archery, where she won a silver medal at the 1908 Olympics.

With a scant record of 8-0, Dod remains the only woman in tennis history NEVER to lose a singles match in a grand slam (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=15608#)

-----

began July 11, New York State Championships, Saragota Springs, New York, USA (Grass)
Venue: Saragota Athletic Club

FI: Mabel Cahill (Ire) d. Bessie Moore 9-7 6-1

DavidK
Sep 25th, 2010, 01:32 PM
Second half of July

July 19-22, Nottinghamshire Open, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kate Nunneley d. E. Vaudrey 6-0 6-1

Kate Nunneley was born in England, but would eventually emigrate to New Zealand, where she would win the New Zealand Championships many times.
-----

began July 25, Canadian Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Grass)
Venue: Toronto Club

CR: Maude Delano-Osborne (holder) d. Mrs Sydney Smith 6-8 8-6 6-2
-----

c. late July? Edgbaston (Birmingham), England (Grass)

FI: D. Morgan d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 12-10 retired [HO] (Handicap only event)

DavidK
Sep 25th, 2010, 01:32 PM
First half of August

July 31-August 5, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Jane Corder d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2 7-5

DF: Jane Corder/Alice Pickering d. Miss Crosby/K Grey 6-1, 6-2

MX: Jane Corder/George Ball-Greene d. Helen Jackson/William Renshaw 6-3 7-5

-----

Circa August 5-12, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

FI: Mabel Taylor d. Miss Wallace 6-3 6-2

MX: Mabel Taylor/Ernest Gilligan d. Mrs Drake/A Pixley 6-2 6-1

Holder miss MacGregor did not defend her singles title.

-----

began August 7, Darlington, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Shaw 6-0 6-1

MX: Charlotte Cooper/Harold Mahony d. Miss Shaw/HG Stobart 6-1 6-4

-----

August 7-12, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Lilian Pine-Coffin d. Miss Bryan 6-4 6-2

-----

August 8-10, Pensarn, Wales (Grass)

FI: M Pick d. K. Broadhurst 6-1 6-1

CR: M Pick d. L Brown (holder) 6-2 6-1

-----

August 9-12, West of Scotland Championships, Castle Wemyss, Fife, Scotland (Grass)

FI: H Graham d. B Watson 3-6 6-2 6-0

DF: K Jamieson/M Jamieson d. H Graham/A Jamieson 6-2 2-6 9-7

MX: K Arbuthnot/H Nadin d. Mrs Lascelles/MS Lascelles 3-6 6-4 6-4

-----

August 10-14, East of England Championships, Felixstowe (Grass)

FI: Elsie Lane d. Henrietta Govey Horncastle 6-3 11-9

DavidK
Sep 25th, 2010, 01:32 PM
Second half of August

????, Bar Harbor, Bar Harbor,Maine, US
Venue: Kebo Valley Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Miss Goodfellow d. Miss Gibson 6-2 6-1 6-2

-----

August 15-17, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=4)

SF: Elsie Lane d. May Lowther 6-4 6-3
SF: Henrietta Horncastle d. Mabel Flick 5-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Elise Lane d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-3 6-1

Doubles (Draw=4)

1R: Elsie Lane/Henrietta Horncastle d. May Lowther/Hon. Mariota Thellusson 6-0 6-3
1R: Adeleve Flick/Mabel Flick d. F.E. Sandes/Maud Hancocks 5-6 6-3 6-5

FI: Elsie Lane/Henrietta Horncastle d. Adeleve Flick/Mabel Flick default
--

Mixed doubles (Draw=8)


-----

August 15-19, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Helen Jackson 6-0 6-1

DF: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. Charlotte Cooper/E Cooper 6-2 6-1

MX: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Bertha Steedman/JW Steedman 6-1 6-2
-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Elsie Lane d. Henrietta Govey Horncastle 6-3 11-9
-----

August 21-24, The Hague, Holland (Clay)

FI: N Hart d. Mme Blom 6-4 8-6

MX: Mme Blom/A Mullmeister d. Miss van der Hoop/A Woulde 6-4 6-1

-----

August 21-26, North of England Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: L Clark d. May Arbuthnot 6-4 2-6 6-2

DF: Ivy Arbuthnot/May Arbuthnot d. Miss Cressy/Miss Crosby 6-3 6-4

MX: L Clark/HE Caledcott d. M Crossely/HG Nadin 6-4 7-5

-----

Late August? Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Maude Osborne d. Mrs Sydney Smith 6-8 6-3 6-3

DF: Maude Osborne/Mrs Sydney Smith d. Miss Bernard (GB)/Miss Nay (US) 6-2 7-5

MX: Maude Osborne/Gordon Mackenzie d. Miss Coldham/Ashton Coldham 6-4 6-3

DavidK
Sep 25th, 2010, 01:32 PM
September

September 4-9, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

CR: Blanche Hillyard d. Maud Shackle (holder) 6-1 6-4

DF: Elsie Lane/Maud Shackle d. Edith Cole/Lilian Pine-Coffin 6-4 6-1

MX: Lilian Pine-Coffin/Ernest Renshaw d. Elsie Lane/Charles G Allen 6-3 6-3
-----

September 7-9, Pacific Coast Championships, San Rafael, California, USA (Hard)

CR: Bee Hooper d. Susie Morgan (holder) 9-7 6-4 3-6 9-11 7-5

A 67-game five-set match.
-----

September 11-16, South of England Championships, Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

CR: Blanche Hillyard (holder) d. Maud Shackle 6-1 4-6 15-13

MX: Blanche Hillyard/Wilfred Baddeley d. N Martin/JF Martin 6-2 7-5

Blanche Hillyard looked like running away with this match early on before Maud Shackle made a stirring comeback. The third set was as close as the score indicates; Maud Shackle managed to reach match point at 10-9, 40-30, but could not convert.
-----

Circa September 19-23, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Boulogne, France (Clay)

FI: J Corder (GB) d. Mrs White (GB) 6-0 6-0 6-2

Holder H Froome (GB) did not defend.
-----

DavidK
Sep 25th, 2010, 01:32 PM
October

DavidK
Sep 25th, 2010, 01:32 PM
November

November 16-24, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Hard/Asphalt)
Venue: Warehouseman's Cricket Ground

SF: Raleigh d F Waters 6-2 4-6 8-6
SF: C Peach d Mabel Shaw 2-6 6-5 6-4

FI: C Peach d. E Raleigh 6-4 2-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Mabel Shaw/Phenie Shaw d E Raleigh/C Raleigh 6-5 6-4
SF: Nellie A'Beckett/F Waters d C Peach/C Peach 6-2 6-2

FI: Mabel Shaw/Phenie Shaw d Nellie A'Beckett/F Waters 6-3 5-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Miss Brookes/W Balfour d Mabel Shaw/Percy Colquhoun 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Phenie Shaw/Mansfield d C Raleigh/G Wickham 7-5 6-2
1R: F Waters/Ben Green d E Raleigh/Alec Chomley 6-3 6-3
1R: C Peach/Windeyer d Nellie A'Beckett/A'Beckett 6-4 6-4

SF: Waters/Green d Shaw/Mansfield 6-2 7-5
SF: Brookes/Balfour d Peach/Windeyer 6-4 7-5

FI: F Waters/Ben Green d. Miss Brookes/W Balfour 6-3 6-2

DavidK
Sep 25th, 2010, 01:33 PM
December and Year End

Rollo
Sep 26th, 2010, 03:35 AM
Hi David,

I added some doubles scores to the US Nationals-it should now be complete, though mysteries remain. I also put in definite start and end dates.

We are making good progress with these early results.

newmark401
Sep 26th, 2010, 04:34 PM
A suggestion: If possible, delete the results contained in the original threads that are now included in the new thread (i.e. most results in the new thread). This has been done so far for most of the years from circa 1878 to 1892 and makes things look a lot more ordered.

Results whose dates are not known could be included in a special section. Having all the old, disordered results and partial results at the beginning of a thread makes things look very messy.

DavidK
Sep 27th, 2010, 02:07 PM
Hi Mark,
Thanks for the suggestions. I wait for Rollo to delete the rest of the old thread when he's double checked it.
I'm not putting unknown date tournaments at the beginning, I'm putting them in where I guess they might go. In this case, New Zealand, Natal and Tasmania were all likely to be in Jan-March so are at the beginning.
I guess I see getting everything collected is the most important thing. Dates, additional rounds, notes and formatting can always be improved later.
David

Jimbo109
Oct 12th, 2011, 10:57 AM
???, Bar Harbor, Maine, Usa
Venue: Kebo Valley LTC

FI: miss Goodfellow d. miss Gibson 6-2 6-1 6-2

GeeTee
Nov 3rd, 2011, 08:40 AM
A few more bits:

8-24 April - South Australian Championships
Adelaide Oval (Asphalt)

R1 Maisie Parr d N Cole 61 60

SF Mrs Ragless d Mrs Goldsmith 75 62
SF Maisie Parr d Costello 60 61

FI Parr d Ragless 60 62

DOUBLES
R1 LE Payne/Miss Young d N Cole/Miss Costello 86 26 64

SF Maisie Parr/EM Parr v N Hocart/W Brown 61 62
SF Mrs Groom/Miss Wyatt d Payne/Young 64 63

FI Parr/Parr d Groom/Wyatt 64 86

Miss Costello, who has only been in South Australia a short period, was 'one time champion of Ireland'

13-20 May - NSW Championships
Association Grounds, Moore Park, Sydney (Grass)

SF Mayne d Ada Keele 61 63
SF Dransfield d McKenzie 61 62

FI Mayne d Dransfield 62 64

CR Mayne d Mabel Shaw 60 60

Shaw had been indisposed while in Sydney

DOUBLES
Miss Batt/Miss McKenzie d Miss Stayton/Miss Knight 64 61

SF Batt/McKenzie d Woolnough/Elliot 61 62
SF Dransfield/Keele d ?? walkover??

FI Dransfield/Keele d Batt/McKenzie 86 62

CR Mayne/Shaw d Dransfield/Keele 63 64

MIXED (incomplete)
Miss Woolnough/Dudley Webb d Dransfield/Tiley walkover
Miss Shaw/Willes d Miss Smith/Rawson 64 62
Miss Pearson/Silly d Mrs Metcalfe/Austin 64 36 64
Mabel Shaw/Percy Colquhoun d Miss Batt/Fox 64 63
Miss Shaw/Wickham d Woolnough/Dudley Webb 62 62

FI Shaw/Wickham d Colquhoun/Shaw 16 63 75

CR Shaw/Wickham d Mayne/Green 63 63

Tiley, who works in the Commercial Bank, could not manage to get away to compete.

16-24 November - Victorian Championships
Warehouseman's Cricket Ground (Asphalt)

SF Raleigh d F Waters 62 46 86
SF C Peach d Mabel Shaw 26 65 64

FI C Peach d Raleigh 64 26 64

DOUBLES
SF Mabel Shaw/Phenie Shaw d E Raleigh/C Raleigh 65 64
SF F Waters/Nellie A'Beckett d C Peach/C Peach 62 62

FI Shaw/Shaw d Waters/A'Beckett 63 56 62

MIXED
Miss Brookes/W Balfour d Mabel Shaw/Percy Colquhoun 36 63 62
Phenie Shaw/Mansfield d C Raleigh/G Wickham 75 62
F Waters/Green d E Raleigh/Alec Chomley 63 63
C Peach/Windeyer d Nellie A'Beckett/A'Beckett 64 64

SF Waters/Green d Shaw/Mansfield 62 75
SF Brookes/Balfour d Peach/Windeyer 64 75

FI Waters/Green d Brookes/Balfour 63 62

Rollo
Nov 4th, 2011, 02:09 AM
Edited in to this point.

Thank you Jimbo and Gee Tee.

Interesting how some early events were held on asphalt. It reminded of an audio clip from FMB Fischer, a politician, tennis player, and later sports good moghul who had many ties to the Riviera.

I may put this in an earlier thread later, but I see no harm in putting it here too.
http://www.nzhistory.net.nz/media/sound/social-life-in-parliament

GeeTee
Nov 5th, 2011, 02:48 AM
Interesting how some early events were held on asphalt. It reminded of an audio clip from FMB Fischer, a politician, tennis player, and later sports good moghul who had many ties to the Riviera.
Interesting - never heard of volleys being considered illegal before!

One of my mini-projects at the moment is to find out the surfaces of the early Australian tournaments. It seems the only state championship to be definitely played on grass from the earliest days was the NSW Championships. All the others seem to have been on asphalt (using uncovered balls - similar to the ones Fischer talks about - in some cases) until into the 20th Century.

It wasn't that the clubs that hosted the championships didn't have grass courts, but it seems they didn't have enough to host a large tournament all on the same surface. Also the hard-courts could be playable sooner after inclement weather in this era.

Somewhere like the Warehouseman's Grounds in Melbourne could have potentially hosted a Davis Cup tie (eg 1908 CR) on grass, but not had enough courts to play a State, or even a smaller Australasian Championships, on grass.

Once I have a bit more certainty, I'll put the details into the appropriate threads. At the moment, I reckon the tournaments before the 1920s are unconfirmed so far as grass-courts are concerned, though some state championships (ie Tasmania) were played on asphalt until WWII or beyond.

The Victorian and South Australian Championships were certainly played on grass once new venues - at Kooyong and Memorial Drive respectively - had been adopted (1921+) and probably earlier, though at other venues.

Rollo
Nov 7th, 2011, 05:01 PM
At the moment, I reckon the tournaments before the 1920s are unconfirmed so far as grass-courts are concerned, though some state championships (ie Tasmania) were played on asphalt until WWII or beyond.



Intersting indeed! I recall that Newmark also uncovered info on the Irish being held at first on asphalt too.

So the grass wasn't always greener.....

GeeTee
Nov 7th, 2011, 10:16 PM
Intersting indeed! I recall that Newmark also uncovered info on the irisg being held at first on asphalt too.

So the grass wasn't always greener.....
No..

Sorry to pollute this thread as it isn't just specific to 1893, but I've just said in a PM to Mark that:

The court surfaces will take some time to confirm fully. By 1903 though, it seems the SA and QLD tournaments were played on grass, while the VIC title seemed to have been on turf since at least 1898. It's possible that grass was used even earlier than these years, but I've - as yet - been unable to confirm for sure. I imagine once grass courts were used for state titles, that surface would have been the norm from then on.

Just wanted to let you know.

Updated to say:

NSW: Grass from inception
QLD: Grass from 1888
VIC: Asphalt to 1891, grass thereafter
SA: Asphalt to 1895, grass thereafter
WA: Asphalt to 1902, grass thereafter
TAS: Generally Asphalt to mid-1930s, then clay (en tout cas) to 1960s

In the earliest days of the Tasmanian and Queensland Championships (some prior to women's events being held), some tournaments appear to have been played on a variety of private courts - some which appear to have been on grass.

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 10:04 AM
April

April 10-15, Covered Courts Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. May Arbuthnot 6-2, 1-6, 7-5

This year the sisters May, Ivy and Ann Artbuthnot all competed in the women’s singles event.
-----



According to Lance Tingay's "The Guinness book of tennis" , until 1894 included the venue was the Hyde Park Club.

The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" of following years, also played at Queen's Club.

DavidK
Apr 12th, 2012, 09:10 PM
BCC corrections made in line with Jimbo's research

Jimbo109
Apr 23rd, 2012, 06:49 PM
began July 25, Canadian Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Grass)
Venue: Toronto Club

CR: Maude Osborne (holder) d. Mrs E. Smith 6-8 8-6 6-2


CR: Maude Delano-Osborne (holder) d. Mrs Sydney Smith 6-8, 6-2, 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 23rd, 2012, 06:56 PM
Second half of August

Late August? Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Maude Osborne d. Mrs S Smith 6-8 6-3 6-3

DF: Maude Osborne/Mrs S Smith d. Miss Bernard (GB)/Miss Nay (US) 6-2 7-5

MX: Maude Osborne/Gordon Mackenzie d. Miss Coldham/Ashton Coldham 6-4 6-3

FI: Maude Delano-Osborne d. Mrs Sydney Smith 6-8, 6-3, 6-3

DavidK
May 12th, 2012, 02:22 PM
Above edited, although Rollo had stealthily beaten me to one of them?

Jimbo109
Jun 10th, 2012, 01:26 PM
Date Unknown, Tasmania

Won by Nina Rock



Info provided by GeeTee

April, Tasmania Champs., Launceston
FI: Nina Rock d. A Gibson 61 46 63

DavidK
Jun 16th, 2012, 02:58 PM
Tasmania moved to April with final result. Thanks guys

Rollo
Aug 14th, 2012, 07:22 PM
Added in info for 1893 South African Chmps.

Jimbo109
Oct 21st, 2012, 01:59 PM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Hélène Prévost d. Margaret Manley-Sims (GB) 2-6 6-2 6-3 (handicap event)

DavidK
Nov 12th, 2012, 05:50 PM
Dinard now added to beginning of year, thanks guys

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 11:26 AM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Elsie Lane d. Henrietta Govey Horncastle 6-3 11-9

DavidK
Nov 24th, 2012, 01:03 PM
East of England edited in

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 07:37 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Edgbaston (Birmingham), England (Grass)

FI: D. Morgan d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 12-10 retired [HO]

DavidK
Apr 21st, 2013, 02:36 PM
Thanks team, Edgbaston added in late July when it was played in 1891

newmark401
Aug 11th, 2013, 03:16 PM
July 12-15, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: M. Shaw d. Katherine Grey 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 11th, 2013, 03:19 PM
August 7-12, Darlington, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. M. Shaw 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Harold Mahony/Charlotte Cooper d. Henry Stobart/M. Shaw 6-1, 6-4

From "Pastime", August 16, 1893: "The thirteenth annual tournament commenced on August 7, on the Cricket Grounds, Feethams, where eight perfect courts were laid out."
-----

newmark401
Sep 16th, 2013, 06:13 PM
April 10-15, Covered Court Tournament, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

Draw of 7

1R = First round

1R: May Arbuthnot d. Kate Nunneley 6-0, 6-0
1R: May Jacks d. Alice Arbuthnot 6-1, 6-2

Two players had a bye.
--

SF: May Arbuthnot d. Mrs Anderson 6-1, 6-0
SF: May Jacks d. Ivy Arbuthnot 7-5, 6-3
--

ACF: May Arbuthnot d. May Jacks 6-4, 6-3
--

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. May Arbuthnot 6-2, 1-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 16th, 2013, 06:18 PM
May 22-27, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square

Draw of 10

1R = First round

1R: Miss Shaw d. G. French 6-1, 6-0
1R: G. Crofton d. Mrs Ottley 6-3, 9-7

Six players had a bye.
--

QF: Florence Stanuell d. Miss Exham 6-1, 6-1
QF: Miss Shaw d. Elsie Pinckney 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
QF: G. Crofton d. Jane Corder 3-6, 9-7, 12-10
QF: N. Pope d. Mrs Dundas 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
--

SF: Florence Stanuell d. Miss Shaw 8-6, 6-3
SF: N. Pope d. G. Crofton, walkover
--

FI: Florence Stanuell d. N. Pope 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 16th, 2013, 06:23 PM
June 5-10, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 7

1R = First round

1R: Edith Austin d. C. Phillimore 6-0, 6-2
1R: A. Brown d. Mrs Anderson 6-3, 6-2

Two players had a bye.
--

SF: Edith Austin d. Henrietta Horncastle, walkover
SF: Charlotte Cooper d. A. Brown 6-3, 6-4
--

ACF: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 6-3, 6-3
--

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. Edith Austin 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 16th, 2013, 06:24 PM
June 12-17, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Draw of 13

1R = First round

1R: Edith Austin d. E. Vaudrey 6-0, 6-2
1R: Jane Corder d. Miss Cressy 6-3, 6-2
1R: Miss Crosby d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1, 7-5
1R: Maud Shackle d. Charlotte Cooper 6-0, 7-5

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Blanche Hillyard d. L. Chatterton-Clarke 6-2, 6-1
QF: Edith Austin d. Jane Corder 6-2, 6-4
QF: L. Wilson d. L. Moir 6-2, 6-2
QF: Maud Shackle d. Miss Crosby 6-0, 6-2
--

SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Austin 6-2, 7-5
SF: Maud Shackle d. L. Wilson 6-2, 6-2
--

ACF: Blanche Hillyard d. Maud Shackle 1-6, 6-3, 7-5
--

CR: Lottie Dod (holder) d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2, 3-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 16th, 2013, 06:31 PM
June 19-24, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 13

1R = First round

1R: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. H. Smythe 6-1, 6-3
1R: C. Phillimore d. E. Morgan 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
1R: Georgina Wilson d. Leslie Smythe 6-2, 6-3
1R: Kate Nunneley d. Mrs Anderson 6-3, 6-2

Five players had a bye.
--

QF: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. C. Phillimore 6-0, 7-5
QF: Amy Wilson d. Miss Ball 6-2, 6-4
QF: E. Barber d. Mrs Wills 6-0, 6-1
QF: Kate Nunneley d. Georgina Wilson 6-1, 6-1
--

SF: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Amy Wilson 6-4, 6-2
SF: Kate Nunneley d. E. Barber 6-4, 6-4
--

ACF: Ruth Pennington-Legh d. Kate Nunneley 6-3, 6-3
--

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. Ruth Legh 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 16th, 2013, 06:39 PM
July 3-8, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: C. Phillimore d. B. Waldron 6-3, 7-5
1R: Elsie Lane d. Charlotte Cooper 10-8, 4-6, 11-9

Six players had a bye.
--

QF: Edith Austin d. L. Wilson 6-2, 6-1
QF: C. Phillimore d. E. Morgan 7-5, 6-2
QF: A. Brown d. Henrietta Horncastle, walkover
QF: Elsie Lane d. Mrs Anderson, walkover
--

SF: Edith Austin d. C. Phillimore 6-2, 6-0
SF: Elsie Lane d. A. Brown 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
--

ACF: Edith Austin d. Elsie Lane, walkover
--

CR: Maud Shackle (holder) d. Edith Austin 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 16th, 2013, 06:44 PM
June 20-22, Castle Cricket Ground, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: Kate Nunneley d. Florence Snook 6-4, 6-3
1R: Miss Shaw d. Edith Longhurst 6-2, 6-4
1R: Miss Rogers d. Miss King 6-3, 6-1

Five players had a bye.
--

QF: Kate Nunneley d. Miss Shaw 6-3, 9-7
QF: Katherine Grey d. M. Brown 6-3, 6-0
QF: Winifred Longhurst d. Miss Rogers 6-2, 6-2
QF: E. Vaudrey d. Miss Bradbury 6-4, 6-4
--

SF: Kate Nunneley d. Katherine Grey 6-3, 6-3
SF: E. Vaudrey d. Winifred Longhurst 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
--

FI: Kate Nunneley d. E. Vaudrey 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 16th, 2013, 06:53 PM
July 31-August 5, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Draw of 22

1R = First round

1R: Jane Corder d. Alice Pickering 7-5, 0-6, 6-2
1R: S. Robins d. E. Dickinson 9-7, 7-5
1R: Miss Shaw d. Maud Cochrane 4-6, 8-6, 7-5
1R: L. Clark d. Katherine Grey 6-1, 6-3
1R: Ethel Cochrane d. Lottie Paterson 1-6, 7-5, 6-2
1R: Helen Jackson d. Annie Kendal 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

2R = Second round

2R: Jane Corder d. M. Friend 6-1, 6-2
2R: Miss Shaw d. S. Robins 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
2R: Lucy Kendal d. Mrs Betham 6-1, 6-3
2R: Blanche Hillyard, owes 15 d. Ada Scott 6-1, 6-2
2R: Helen Jackson d. Miss Lister 6-0, 6-2
2R: L. Clark d. Ethel Cochrane 6-1, 6-3
2R: Connie Butler d. E. Cooper 6-0, 6-4
2R: Charlotte Cooper d. C. Crosby 7-5, 6-1
--

QF: Jane Corder d. Miss Shaw, walkover
QF: Blanche Hillyard, owes 15 d. Lucy Kendal 6-3, 6-2
QF: Helen Jackson d. L. Clark 6-2, 6-3
QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Connie Butler 6-4, 6-2
--

SF: Jane Corder d. Blanche Hillyard, owes 15, 4-6, 8-6, 6-0*
SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Helen Jackson 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Jane Corder d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2, 7-5

* From "Pastime", August 9, 1893: "In the ladies' singles a very curious contest took place between Mrs Hillyard, owes 15, and Miss Corder. The younger player won the first four games and then Mrs Hillyard won ten games running, which made her set up and 4-0 in the second. Miss Corder then improved, and won the set at 8-6 and six games running in the third set. Some peculiar umpiring seemed to upset Mrs Hillyard at the close."
--

DF: Jane Corder/Alice Pickering d. Miss Crosby/Katherine Grey 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 16th, 2013, 07:06 PM
August 7-12, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Draw of 8

QF: Lilian Pine-Coffin d. Florence Mardall 6-0, 6-1
QF: R. Wright d. Georgina Kindersley 7-5, 6-2
QF: Miss Coleman d. F. Baker 6-0, 7-5
QF: C. Bryan d. Miss Wright 6-2, 6-4
--

SF: Lilian Pine-Coffin d. R. Wright 6-1, 6-1
SF: C. Bryan d. Miss Coleman 6-0, 6-1
--

FI: Lilian Pine-Coffin d. Miss Bryan 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 16th, 2013, 07:08 PM
August 7-10, Isle of Man Championships, Douglas, Isle of Man

Draw of 5

1R = First round

1R: Miss Skottowe d. Edith Beckwith 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

Three players had a bye.
--

SF: Lilla Ferrier d. K. Hobson 6-0, 6-4
SF: Miss Trotman d. Miss Skottowe, walkover
--

FI: Lilla Ferrier d. Miss Trotman 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 16th, 2013, 07:11 PM
August 15-19, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 17

1R = First round

1R: E. Vaudrey d. Mrs Wills 6-3, 5-7, 6-0
--

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Ivy Arbuthnot 6-0, 6-2
2R: May Arbuthnot d. E. Vaudrey 6-2, 6-2
2R: Connie Butler d. A. Forrester 6-4, 6-1
2R: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Cressy 10-8, 6-1
2R: Bertha Steedman d. A. Hutchings 6-1, 6-2
2R: May Jacks d. Alice Arbuthnot 6-3, 6-2
2R: Miss Vicars d. E. Cooper 6-4, 6-2
2R: Helen Jackson d. Miss Morgan 7-5, 6-4
--

QF: Blanche Hillyard d. May Arbuthnot 6-0, 6-3
QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Connie Butler 6-3, 6-0
QF: Bertha Steedman d. May Jacks 6-3, 6-0
QF: Helen Jackson d. Miss Vicars 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
--

SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2, 6-0
SF: Helen Jackson d. Bertha Steedman 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
--

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Helen Jackson 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 16th, 2013, 07:19 PM
August 21-26, North of England Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 29

1R = First round

1R: Mrs Wills d. Annie Kendal 6-2, 6-2
1R: L. Anderson d. Sophia Heitzmann 6-2, 6-0
1R: Miss Pritchard d. Lydia Heitzmann 7-5, 6-1
1R: M. Crossley d. H. Walton 6-4, 6-0
1R: E. Morgan d. Miss Hall 6-2, 6-2
1R: Maud Phillips d. E. Bolton 6-2, 6-1
1R: S. Beetham d. L. Bennett 7-5, 6-1
1R: Ivy Arbuthnot d. Alice Arbuthnot, walkover
1R: Miss Crosby d. Miss Bolton 6-0, 6-0
1R: Miss Cressy d. Lucy Kendal 7-5, 6-3
1R: M. Stogden d. G. Walton 6-1, 6-2
1R: May Arbuthnot d. D. Morgan 6-0, 6-4

Three playes had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: L. Clark d. L. Anderson 6-0, 6-0
2R: M. Crossley d. Miss Pritchard 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
2R: Miss Raines d. Miss Bennett 6-3, 6-4
2R: Ivy Arbuthnot d. S. Beetham 6-0, 6-0
2R: Miss Crosby d. Miss Cressy 0-6, 6-3, 6-0
2R: E. Morgan d. B. Anderson 6-0, 6-2
2R: Maud Phillips d. Mrs Wills 8-6, 2-6, 6-4
2R: May Arbuthnot d. M. Stogden 8-6, 4-6, 6-4
--

QF: L. Clark d. M. Crossley 6-2, 6-1
QF: Ivy Arbuthnot d. Miss Raines 6-3, 6-2
QF: Miss Crosby d. E. Morgan 6-1, 6-2
QF: May Arbuthnot d. Maud Phillips 6-2, 6-3
--

SF: L. Clark d. Ivy Arbuthnot 6-3, 6-4
SF: May Arbuthnot d. Miss Crosby 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
--

FI: L. Clark* d. May Arbuthnot 6-4, 2-6, 6-2

* The winner of this tournament appears in contemporary sources variously as "Miss L. Clark", "Miss C. Clark" and "Miss L.C. Clark". Sometimes her surname is spelt "Clarke". She could well be the Miss L. Chatterton-Clarke mentioned in one or two sources.
-----

newmark401
Sep 16th, 2013, 07:36 PM
September 4-9, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 10

1R = First round

1R: Irene Smith d. E. Morgan, walkover

Seven players had a bye.
--

QF: Blanche Hillyard d. C. Bryan 7-5, 8-6
QF: Edith Cole d. Irene Smith 6-1, 6-0
QF: Elsie Lane d. E. Vaudrey 11-9, 6-3
QF: Lilian Pine-Coffin d. Mrs Wills, walkover
--

SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Cole 6-0, 6-3
SF: Lilian Pine-Coffin d. Elsie Lane, walkover
--

ACF: Blanche Hillyard d. Lilian Pine-Coffin 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
--

CR: Blanche Hillyard d. Maud Shackle (holder) 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 16th, 2013, 07:39 PM
September 11-16, South of England Championships, Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 18

1R = First round

1R: Maud Shackle d. M. Friend 6-0, 6-2
1R: Catherine Triscott d. M. Sproule 6-4, 9-11, 6-4

Fourteen players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Maud Shackle d. Amy Wilson 6-0, 6-1
2R: Georgina Wilson d. Mrs Wills 9-7, 7-5
2R: N. Martin d. E. Cooper 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
2R: A. Brown d. Miss Waldron 6-0, 8-6
2R: Florence Snook d. Miss Dancer 6-0, 6-1
2R: E. Vaudrey d. Catherine Triscott 6-1, 6-2
2R: E. Morgan d. P. Galbraith 7-5, 6-4
2R: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Burton 6-1, 6-2
--

QF: Maud Shackle d. Georgina Wilson 6-1, 6-2
QF: A. Brown d. N. Martin 6-2, 6-8, 6-1
QF: Florence Snook d. E. Vaudrey 6-4, 6-1
QF: Charlotte Cooper d. E. Morgan 6-2, 6-0
--

SF: Maud Shackle d. A. Brown 6-1, 6-1
SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Florence Snook 6-3, 6-1
--

ACF: Maud Shackle d. Charlotte Cooper 6-1, 6-4
--

CR: Blanche Hillyard (holder) d. Maud Shackle 6-1, 4-6, 15-13
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 17th, 2013, 10:52 AM
August 9-12, West of Scotland Championships, Castle Wemyss, Fife, Scotland (Grass)



In Scotland there were 2 Castle Wemyss: in West of Scotland and in East of Scotland.

The above Fife county is in East of Scotland, where there is a Castle Wemyss
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wemyss_Castle

The Castle Wemyss in West of Scotland (demolished in 1984) was in Wemyss Bay, Inverclyde.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Wemyss

Therefore:
August 7-9, West of Scotland Championships, Castle Wemyss, Wemyss Bay, Scotland (Grass)

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2013, 01:17 PM
In Scotland there were 2 Castle Wemyss: in West of Scotland and in East of Scotland.

The above Fife county is in East of Scotland, where there is a Castle Wemyss
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wemyss_Castle

The Castle Wemyss in West of Scotland (demolished in 1984) was in Wemyss Bay, Inverclyde.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Wemyss

Therefore:
August 7-9, West of Scotland Championships, Castle Wemyss, Wemyss Bay, Scotland (Grass)

Jimbo-I notice you used the samer dates for 1895. Are you sure of the dates here-or could there be a mixup?

Jimbo109
Sep 17th, 2013, 07:37 PM
Jimbo-I notice you used the samer dates for 1895. Are you sure of the dates here-or could there be a mixup?

Sorry, it's my mistake.

Rollo
Sep 18th, 2013, 06:52 PM
Sorry, it's my mistake.

No problem Jimbo.:)

After I saw the same dates in a few years I figured out it was the place/venue you were correcting

newmark401
May 3rd, 2014, 11:46 AM
April 1-3, Rockferry Lawn Tennis Club, Cheshire, England

DF: Maud Higginson/G. Massey d. Miss Beckwith/May Sproule 6-8, 6-2, 8-6
--

XDF: W. Massey/Asta Broadbent d. J.D. Moffatt/Kate Nunneley, walkover

This annual club tournament did not feature a women's singles event, while the above two doubles were handicap only.
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2014, 11:52 AM
Circa mid-March, Ceylon Championships, Nuwara Eliya, Ceylon

FI: Mrs A. Broun d. Annette de Fonblanque 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2014, 12:00 PM
April 1-3, South African Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Draw of 7, including a bye

QF: Miss Carpenter d. A. Philps 6-4, 6-1
QF: Mrs Shepherd d. F. Philps 6-2, 6-3

Two players had a bye.
--

SF: Mrs Maclagan Carpenter 6-0, 6-1
SF: Shepherd d. Miss Hartley 6-2, 6-2
--

ACF: Maclagan d. Shepherd 6-4, 8-6
--

CF: Mabel Grant (holder) d. Mrs Maclagan 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Grant/Mabel Grant d. Grimmer/Mrs Shepherd 8-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2014, 12:12 PM
May 20-23, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

newmark401
May 3rd, 2014, 12:18 PM
June 12-17, Kent County Championship, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Amy Wilson (holder) d. Mrs Waring 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2014, 12:24 PM
June 26-29, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Ellen Cressy and Ida Cressy divided the prizes*

* In 1893, the women's singles event at this tournament was handicap only.
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2014, 12:38 PM
Correct dates:

August 10-12, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2014, 12:47 PM
August 15-17, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

Draw of 4

SF: Elsie Lane d. May Lowther 6-4, 6-3
SF: Henrietta Horncastle d. Mabel Flick 5-6, 6-2 6-3
--

FI: Elise Lane d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-3, 6-1
--

Women's doubles

Draw of 4

SF: Elsie Lane/Henrietta Horncastle d. May Lowther/Hon. Mariota Thellusson 6-0, 6-3
SF: Adeleve Flick/Mabel Flick d. F.E. Sandes/Maud Hancocks 5-6, 6-3, 6-5
--

FI: Elsie Lane/Henrietta Horncastle d. Adeleve Flick/Mabel Flick, walkover
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 8

QF: Edward R. Allen/Henrietta Horncastle d. C.W. Haward/Adeleve Flick 6-0, 6-2
QF: Stanley Turner/Mabel Flick d. Francis Longe/Hon. Mariota Thellusson [score?]
QF: R.B. Scott/Miss Haywood d. Rupert Hamblin-Smith/May Lowther 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
QF: Charles G. Allen/Elsie Lane d. J.E. Greiveson/F.E. Sandes 6-2, 61
--

SF: E.R. Allen/Horncastle d. Turner/M. Flick 6-4, 6-4
SF: C.G. Allen/Lane d. Haywood/Scott 6-0, 6-2
--

FI: Edward R. Allen/Henrietta Horncastle and Charles G. Allen/Elsie Lane divided the prizes
-----

Rollo
May 3rd, 2014, 01:00 PM
Updated. Thanks Mark.

You had this for Hexham

May 20-23, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Were there any known results for the ladies?

newmark401
May 3rd, 2014, 01:06 PM
August 29-30, Gore Court Archery and Lawn Tennis Club, Gore Court Park, Sittingbourne, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: F. Malden d. A. Malden 4-6, 6-3, 6-4*

* This short but popular tournament did not usually feature a women's singles event.
--

DF: M. Burton/Nellie Burton d. Frances Burton/A. Malden 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Walter Horncastle/Henrietta Horncastle and Wilberforce V. Eaves (AUS)/M. Burton divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2014, 01:10 PM
Correct dates:

September 5-10, Dinard, France (Clay)
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2014, 01:12 PM
September 6-9, Trefriw, Wales

FI: Miss Stoneax d. Mrs Ashwell 6-4, retired
-----

newmark401
May 7th, 2014, 07:29 PM
Updated. Thanks Mark.

You had this for Hexham

Was there any known results for the ladies?

Yes, but it wasn't reported for some reason.
-----