PDA

View Full Version : 1928 results


Pages : [1] 2

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 06:41 PM
1928 Summary
Helen Wills powers were on full display as she wins the French Championships, Wimbledon and the USA Championships without losing a set. Surely she would have won the Grand Slam if she had come to Australia. Below her are Wimbledon constant finalist de Alvarez and USA finalist Helen Jacobs. Daphne Akhurst though wins her third Australian title and tours Europe reaching the SF of Wimbledon (defeating Jaobs) and winning the German Championships over Aussem. Great Britain defeats USA (4-3) in the Wightman Cup, played at Wimbledon, but Wills wins all her matches.

World Ranking by Wallis Myers-of the Daily Mail

1 Helen Wills US
2 Lili de Alvarez Spain
3 Daphne Akhurst Australia
4 Eileen Bennett England
5 Phoebe Holcroft Watson England
6 Elizabeth Ryan US
7 Cilly Aussem Germany
8 Kea Bouman Netherlands
9 Helen Jacobs US
10 Esna Boyd Australia

----------------------------------------------------

The first batch of result scame from Ayres Alamanac-courtesy of Andrew Tas.
Newmark has also done extenisve work, which may be found in its original state at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=420424

I thank them both:)

Tournaments with unknown dates

Juan-les-Pins , France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Thelma Cazalet (GB) 6-1 6-1
-----

Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Simone Barbier 6-3 6-4

-----

Date? Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa

FI: Alida Neave d. Mrs McArthur 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs Hall/Alida Neave d. Audrey de Smidt/Irene Peacock 5-7 6-2 6-3

XDF: R. Vincent/Mrs Cole d. Cecil R. Blackbeard/Miss Kingwell 4-6 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 06:58 PM
Week of December 26-January 1

December 24-January 2,Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

FI: M. Barker d. Ida Macbeth 3-6 7-5 6-0

DF: Miss Murray/Miss Officer d. Miss Fraser/Ida MacBeth 7-5 6-4

MX: Miss Harrison/Mr Lamb d. Ida MacBeth/Mr MacBeth 6-4 3-6 6-2
-----

Circa December 26, 1927-January 1, 1928, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Marguerite Bordes 6-2 5-7 6-4

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 7-5 7-5

MX: Edouard Thurneyssen/Germaine Charnelet d. Henri Cochet/Marguerite Bordes 2-6 6-3 7-5
-----

Late December 1927-Early January 1928, Beau Site First Meeting, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Madge Slaney (GB) 4-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Fraser (GB)/E. Petchell (GB) 6-1 6-4

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/E. Petchell (GB) 6-1 6-3
-----

Circa December 26, 1927-January 2, 1928, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Louie Bickerton 9-7 6-2

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox d. Louie Bickerton/Patricia Meaney 2-6 6-0 6-4

MX: Norman Peach/Daphne Akhurst d. Leslie Baker/Patricia Meaney 6-1 5-7 6-2
-----

January 2, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

FI: Esna Boyd d. Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 6-0 6-3

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 06:58 PM
Week of January 2-8

January ? Metropolitan, Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 8-6 6-4
-----

January ?, South Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Birdie Bond d. Mrs. Ross Wilkins 6-2 6-1
-----

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 06:58 PM
Week of January 9-15

January 9-17, London Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=39)

1R: Betty Dix d. Effie Hemmant 6-1 3-6 9-7
1R: Elsie Goldsack d. J E Stevens 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Madge List d. Mrs J Naylor 6-1 6-2
1R: Cecily Marriott d. Helen Eddis 6-1 6-1
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs E Logan Bell 6-1 6-3
1R: Susan Noel d. Alexandra McOstrich 6-0 6-3
1R: E M Greig d. Elizabeth Macready default

2R: Peggy Saunders d. W Wood 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: G E Tomblin d. M Thomasson 6-3 6-0
2R: Dix d. Goldsack 1-6 9-7 6-2
2R: List d. Marriott 6-2 6-2
2R: Joan Ridley d. Vera Montgomery 6-4 6-2
2R: Dorothy Shaw d. Peggy Bouverie 6-0 6-2
2R: Tiny Alston d. Annie Cobb default
2R: Maud Folingsby d. Mary Heagerty 8-6 6-4

2R: Hardie d. Noel 6-3 3-6 6-0
2R: Greig d. M MacCulloch 2-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Joan Strawson d. Enid Broadbridge 6-1 6-0
2R: Irene Maltby d. Mrs A Grey 6-3 6-1
2R: Blanche Colston d. ????
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Courtauld 6-0 6-1
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. Mrs Pittman 11-9 6-2
2R: Joan Lycett d. Joan Marshall 6-1 6-1

3R: Saunders d. Tomblin 6-3 6-3
3R: Dix d. List 3-6 7-5 6-4
3R: Ridley d. Shaw 6-3 6-4
3R: Alston d. Folingsby 7-5 6-1

3R: Hardie d. Greig 6-1 6-1
3R: Strawson d. Maltby 6-3 6-0
3R: Colston d. Edgington 6-4 6-2
3R: Lycett d. Morfey 6-1 6-2

QF: Saunders d. Dix 6-3 8-6
QF: Ridley d. Alston 6-2 6-2
QF: Hardie d. Strawson 6-3 9-11 6-4
QF: Lycett d. Colston 6-2 1-6 6-2

SF: Saunders d. Ridley 6-1 2-6 6-3
SF: Lycett d. Hardie 6-1 6-8 6-2

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Joan Lycett 6-0 7-5

MX: Gordon Crole-Rees/Peggy Saunders d. Major Ritchie/Joan Ridley 6-2 6-2

This tournament was held a couple of months earlier than usual in 1928.

-----

Circa January 10-16, Bengal Lawn Tennis Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Miss Stork 6-2, 6-3

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 06:59 PM
Week of January 16-22

January 16-23, New Courts Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 20)

1R: Eileen Bennett d. D L Williams 6-2 6-0
1R: Lesley Cadle d. Mme Nora Veit 6-0 6-0
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. “Mrs W Cable” 6-1 6-2
1R: Domini Crosfield d. Mrs J Creasy 6-3 8-6

2R: Bennett d. Nancy Radcliffe Platt 6-0 6-8 6-1
2R: Lesley Cadle d. ????
2R: Lucia Valerio d. Helene Contostavlos 5-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Bramley Moore d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-2 6-1

2R: Domini Crosfield d. ????
2R: Harvey d. Mlle F Stefanesco 6-4 6-1
2R: Mme Taunay d. ????
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Frl A Loewenthal 6-0 6-1

QF: Bennett d. Cadle 6-2 6-0
QF: Valerio d. Bramley Moore 6-4 6-1
QF: Harvey d. Crosfield 6-4 7-5
QF: Ryan d. Taunay 6-4 6-2

SF: Bennett d. Valerio 6-3 6-2
SF: Ryan d. Harvey 8-6 6-3

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Elsa Haylock (GB)/Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) default

MX: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 06:59 PM
Australian Championships

Dates: (Saturday) January 21 to (Monday) January 30.
Site: Rushcutter's Bay, Sydney
Surface: Grass
---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=19)

1st Round

Kath Le Messurier d. Edith Freudenstein 6-0 6-0
Sylvia Harper [4] d. Floris Conway 6-4 6-1
Iris Luckie d. Grace Paterson 10-8 9-11 6-3

Second Round

Daphne Akhurst [2] d. Nell Lloyd 6-1 6-2
Dorothy Weston d. Gwen Waterhouse 6-3 6-4
Meryl O'Hara-Wood d. Coral Buttsworth 6-1 6-2
Le Messurier d. Harper [4] 1-6 6-3 6-3

Esna Boyd [1] d. Marjorie Cox 7-5 6-2
Mall Molesworth d. Luckie ???? (Default??)
Louie Bickerton [3] d. Birdy Bond 6-3 6-2
Pattie Meaney d. Dorothy Dingle 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Akhurst [2] d. Weston 6-1 6-2
O'Hara-Wood d. Le Mesurier 1-6 6-4 6-2
Boyd [1] d. Molesworth 7-5 6-2
Bickerton [3] d. Meaney 4-6 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Akhurst [2] d. O'Hara-Wood 6-2 7-5
Boyd [1] d. Bickerton [3] 6-2 6-3

Final
Daphne Akhurst [2] d. Esna Boyd [1] 7-5 6-2
--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=14)

1st Round

Daphne Akhurst-Esna Boyd [1]-bye
Coral Buttsworth/Mall Molesworth d. Nellie Lloyd/Lorna Utz 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Dingle/Gwen Waterhouse d. Mrs E Dyer/Daisy Waddington 6-1 6-3
Marjorie Cox/Sylvia Harper [3] d. Birdy Bond/Iris Luckie 6-0 8-6

Louie Bickerton/Meryl O'Hara-Wood [2] d Millie Membrey/Grace Paterson default
Mrs Bolton*/Edith Freudenstein d. Mrs F Harper/Miss K Hayes default
Floris Conway/Pattie Meaney d. Eileen Rischbieth*/Flora Rowe 6-0 6-0
Kath Le Messurier/Dot Weston [4]-bye

Quarterfinals

Akhurst/Boyd [1] d. Buttsworth/Molesworth 6-1 6-2
Cox/Harper [3] d. Dingle/Waterhouse 6-1 6-2
Bickerton/O'Hara-Wood [2] d. Bolton/Freudenstein 6-2 6-0
Le Messurier/Weston [4] d. Conway/Meaney 8-6 8-6

Semifinals

Akhurst/Boyd [1] d. Cox/Harper [3] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Le Messurier/Weston [4] d. Bickerton/O'Hara-Wood [2] 6-4 0-6 6-2

Final
Daphne Akhurst/Esna Boyd [1] d. Kath Le Messurier/Dot Weston [4] 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=20)

First Round

Birdie Bond/VE Page d Grace Paterson/JM Bailey 6-2 6-4
Sylvia Harper/Toto Brugnon (Fr) [3] d Floris Conway/Rupert Conway 4-6 7-5 6-2

Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes [1] d Louie Bickerton/Willard 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Bickerton/Jack Willard d Dorothy Dingle/Leonard Thurlow 11-13 7-5 6-3

Second Round

Daphne Akhurst/Jean Borotra (Fr) [2] d K Hayes/ CJ Ward 6-2 6-0
Dot Weston/Walter F Medcalfe d Lorna Utz/Dr Darby 2-6 6-2 6-4
Kath Le Messurier/Norman Peach d Marjorie Cox/Gar Moon 1-6 6-3 6-4
Harper/Brugnon [3] d Bond/Page 6-2 6-4
Louie Bickerton/Christian Boussus (Fr) [4] d Dot Weston/Norman Peach 6-3 8-6
Mrs F Harper/EM Dunn d Flora Rowe/RF Ford 6-1 6-0
Pattie Meaney/Frank Kalms d Mall Molesworth/Ronald Cummings 6-2 6-4
Boyd/Hawkes [1] d Gweyth Waterhouse/GR Williams 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Akhurst/Borotra [2] d Weston/Medcalfe 6-1 6-1
Harper/Brugnon [3] d Le Messurier/Peach 6-4 6-4
Bickerton/Boussus [4] d F Harper/Dunn 6-3 6-2
Boyd/Hawkes [1] d Kalms/Meaney 7-5 4-6 6-3

Semifinals

Akhurst/Borotra [2] d Harper/Brugnon [3] 6-0 3-6 6-3
Boyd/Hawkes [1] d Bickerton/Boussus [4] 6-1 8-6

Final
Daphne Akhurst/Jean Borotra (Frn) [2] d Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes [1] default
---------------------------------------------


Draw Notes:

Mrs Bolton also listed as Mrs Boulton
Birdie Bond=Mrs E Bond
Floris Conway = Floris St-George (Mrs Roland Conway)
Some papers list Mrs Rischbieth nee Eileen Beresford ) as Rischbith.
Mrs O Waddington=nee Millie Mitchell.

Molesworth, Messurier, Weston and Bond were nominated by their states but apparently not seeded. There were 8 men's seeds in contrast to four women's seeds.
---------------------------------------------

Summary:

The women had the courts to themselves until late in the first week because of the arrival of the French Davis Cup team. Thus when the women's singles fial was held on the 27th the men were still early in their event.

Akhurst's return to the Australian titles emphasized the gap between her and the other Australian women players. With Boyd being superior to the other women she easily made the finals again, however lost the final to Akhurst 5-7 2-6. It was actually a keen contest until 2-all in the second, when the strain began to tell and Boyd's game fell away dramatically. The local paper reported that Akhurst "repeatedly returned serve across court for an outright winner". Akhurst completed her second triple crown, taking the doubles with Boyd and the mixed with Jean Borotra, who also won three titles that year.

A controversy occurred in the semis when O'Hara-Wood was footfaulted several times. Many felt it was unfair to enforce this rule (apparently not called previously) at such an important stage in the event.

Most notes courtesy of Louloubelle

Thanks to Austinrunner for confirming the identity of Mrs. Harper.

---------------------------------------------

Source: The Sydney Herald and the official Australian Open website.

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 07:00 PM
Week of January 23-29

January 23-February 1, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-0 6-2
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mme Mourgue D’Algue 6-1 6-2
1R: Helene Contostavlos d. Nora Veit 6-0 6-0
1R: Ellice Endicott d. Phylis Radcliffe 3-6 6-1 6-4

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. E P Coxe 6-2 6-2
2R: Harvey d. Domini Crosfield 6-4 6-3
2R: Endicott d. Mme M Ellissen 6-3 8-6
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Blodgett 6-0 6-1

QF: Ryan d. Corbiere 6-4 6-2
QF: Lucia Valerio d. Lesley Cadle 6-3 6-2
QF: Harvey d. Contostavlos 8-6 1-6 6-4
QF: Satterthwaite d. Endicott 6-1 6-0

SF: Ryan d. Valerio 6-3 6-3
SF: Satterthwaite d. Harvey 6-2 0-6 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Betty Nuthall (GBR) 6-2 6-4

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-1

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 07:01 PM
Week of Janaury 30-February 5

January 31-February 6, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 36)

1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mlle Costanzo 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. J Nell Chapin 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs J Creasy d. D Crocker 6-0 6-2
1R: Elsa Haylock d. M S Campbell 6-2 6-2

2R: Betty Nuthall d. D L Williams 6-1 6-0
2R: Helene Contostavlos d. Creasy 6-1 6-1
2R: Phylis Radcliffe d. N Dixon 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Braund d. M Fraser 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. J M Padwick 6-1 6-1

3R: Eileen Bennett d. Nancy Radcliffe Platt 6-3 4-6 6-2
3R: Mme Taunay d. Dudley Cox 6-3 6-3
3R: Ellice Endicott d. ????
3R: Nuthall d. Mme M Ellissen 6-2 6-0

3R: Contostavlos d. Haylock 6-2 3-6 10-8
3R: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Manon Hargreaves 6-0 6-2
3R: Lesley Cadle d. Radcliffe 6-2 6-2
3R: Ryan d. Braund 6-1 6-1

QF: Bennett d. Taunay 6-3 6-2
QF: Nuthall d. Endicott 6-2 6-1
QF: Contostavlos d. Corbiere 6-2 6-4
QF: Ryan d. Cadle 6-0 6-3

SF: Bennett d. Nuthall 9-7 2-6 12-10
SF: Ryan d. Contostavlos 7-5 10-8

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 8-6 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Radcliffe (GB)/Miss Nancy Q Radcliffe-Platt 6-3 6-2

MX: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) 5-7 6-3 6-3

Could Radcliffe-Platt equal Nancy Quenelda Radcliffe Platt (died October 1993)?

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 07:15 PM
Week of February 6-12

February 6-12, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Elsa Haylock d. D Crocker 6-0 6-0
1R: Marjorie Morrill d. S N Huggins 6-2 6-2
1R: Ellice Endicott d. Miss Palmer 6-0 6-1
1R; Ermyntrude Harvey d. J M Padwick 6-4 6-4
1R: Domini Crosfield d. Mrs Braund 6-1 6-4
1R: Lucia Valerio d. Manon Hargreaves 6-1 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Blodgett 6-0 6-0
2R: Helen Foster d. M S Campbell 6-3 6-3
2R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mme M Ellissen 6-4 7-5
2R: Valerio d. Mme Taunay 6-4 7-5

3R: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Radcliffe 6-1 6-1
3R: Harvey d. Crosfield 4-6 6-1 6-1
3R: Albina Korotvickova d. Madi Redlich 4-6 6-0 6-2

QF: Ryan d. Corbiere 6-4 6-4
QF: Haylock d. Lesley Cadle 6-3 7-5
QF: Harvey d. Albina Korotvickova 6-3 6-2
QF: Helene Contostavlos d. Valerio 12-10 5-7 6-4

SF: Ryan d. Haylock 6-1 7-5
SF: Contostavlos d. Harvey 6-0 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre) 6-3 1-6 6-0

Doubles

1R: Harvey/Ryan d Mrs howard Kinsey/Miss Woods 6-0 6-0

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Elsa Haylock (GB) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Eliabeth Ryan (US) default

MX: Erik Worm (Den)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Placido Gaslini (Ity)/Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere (US) 6-2 6-2

Corbiere was often listed as Mrs J Dallas Corbiere.
-----

February 7-12, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

2R: Joan Lycett (GB) d. Simone Amaury 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Simone Barbier d. Betty Dix (GB) 6-0 6-2

SF: Suzanne Deve d. Jeanne Vaussard 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF: Germaine Golding d. Marguerite Bordes ????

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding 2-6 12-10 8-6

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Suzanne Deve/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Germaine Charnelet/E. Broquedis 7-9 6-4 9-7

-----

Circa mid-February, Western India Championships, Bomaby, India

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Miss Evans 6-4 6-1

DF: Phyllis Covell/Mrs Moir d. Miss Evans/Mrs Race 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs Moir/A.M.D. Pitt d. Miss Evans/M. Tomonaga 6-3 3-6 6-4

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 07:16 PM
Week of February 13-19

February 13-19, Nice First Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)

1R: Madi Redlich d. Juliette Martin 6-3 6-1
1R: Paulette Marjollet d. Miss Pritchard 6-0 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Wanda Dubienska 6-4 6-1
1R: Ellice Endicott d. M Smailes 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R: Marjorie Morrill d. Mme M Ellissen 6-0 6-0
1R: Eileen Bennett d. Mme Albarran 6-4 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mlle De Bourdineau 6-0 6-1
2R: Marjollet d. Helen Foster 6-2 6-3
2R: Morrill d. Corbiere 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Mrs Bramley Moore d. Mrs Dudley Cox 5-7 6-4 6-4

QF: Ryan d. Redlich 7-5 6-1
QF: Albina Korotvickova d. Marjollet 6-1 6-1
QF: Morrill d. Maria Kommenda 6-2 6-1
QF: Bennett d. Mrs Bramley Moore 6-1 6-2

SF: Ryan d. Korotvickova 6-1 retired
SF: Bennett d. Morrill 6-2 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eileen Bennett (GB) 6-4 6-2

DF: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ellice Endicott (US)/Elizabeth Corbiere (US) 6-1 6-3

MX: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-0 2-6 6-3

-----

Circa February 11-16, Southern India Championships, Madras, India

FI: I. Mullen d. Mrs G. Channing 6-4 6-1


XDF: R.S. Raja Iyer/Mrs G. Harford d. T.G. Singaravelu/Mrs J. Hall 9-7 6-3

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 07:16 PM
Week of February 20-26

Circa February 20-25, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Kath Le Mesurier d. Gladys Toyne 6-2 6-1

DF: Kath Le Mesurier/Dorothy Weston d. N. Hamilton/Edna Lawrence 6-4 6-2

MX: R.L. Shepherd/Kath Le Messurier d. E.T. Rowe/Dorothy Weston 6-2 6-0
-----

February 20-26, Bermuda Championships, Bermuda (Clay)

FI: Alice Francis (US) d. Gladys Hutchings 6-3 6-1

DF: Lilian Hester (US)/Alice Francis (US) d. Penelope Anderson (US)/Mrs Hubbard (US) 11-9 7-5

MX: J. O'Connell/Alice Francis (US) d. F. Gosling/Gladys Hutchings 9-7 6-3

Hester is the married name of Lilian Scharman.
-----

February 20-27, Beaulieu First Meeting, Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 38)

1R: Irma Kallmeyer d. Olga Haycraft 6-3 6-3
1R: Gwen Sterry d. Mme Paksy 6-2 6-2
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Miss Leamonth 6-0 6-3
1R: Cilly Aussem d. Mrs J Naylor 6-2 6-1
1R: Effie Hemmant d. Mme Deen 6-1 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Drayton 6-0 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Nora Veit 6-0 6-0
2R: Peggy Saunders d. Madi Redlich 6-1 6-2
2R: Sterry d. Helen Foster 6-1 6-1
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. M Smailes 6-0 6-0
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Marjorie Morrill 6-3 6-2
2R: Kea Bouman d. Mrs J Creasy 6-0 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Aussem 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R: Satterthwaite d. Hemmant 6-1 6-2

3R: Ryan d. Mlle S Albarran 6-1 6-0
3R: Saunders d. Kallmeyer 6-2 6-2
3R: Sterry d. Ellice Endicott 4-6 6-1 6-1
3R: Harvey d. Cadle 12-10 7-5

3R: Hardie d. Mrs Bramley Moore 6-3 6-1
3R: Bouman d. Albina Korotvickova 6-2 6-2
3R: Corbierre d. ????
3R: Satterthwaite d. ????

QF: Ryan d. Saunders 11-9 6-4
QF: Sterry d. Harvey 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Hardie d. Bouman 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Satterthwaite d. Corbiere 6-3 6-3

SF: Ryan d. Sterry 6-1 6-2
SF: Satterthwaite d. Hardie 6-3 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gwen Sterry (GB) d. Kea Bouman (Neth)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 2-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/ Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Kea Bouman (Neth)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-4 8-6

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 07:17 PM
Week of February 27-March 4

February 27-March 5, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Festa Country Club

1R: Eileen Bennett d. Mlle Malchus 6-0 6-0
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M S Campbell 6-0 6-1
1R: Cilly Aussem d. Mrs Pitman 6-0 6-0

2R: Gwen Sterry d. Madi Redlich 7-5 6-3
2R: Aussem d. Marjorie Morrill 6-3 6-2

3R: Bennett d. Lesley Cadle 6-4 6-4
3R: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Dorothy Furnivall 6-2 6-0
3R: Satterthwaite d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1 6-1
3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Effie Hemmant 6-2 6-1

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. ????
3R: Peggy Saunders d. Mrs Bramley Moore 8-6 6-1
3R: Sterry d. E M Green 6-0 6-2
3R: Cristobel Hardie d. Aussem 6-1 6-2

QF: Bennett d. Corbiere 6-4 6-4
QF: Satterthwaite d. Harvey 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Ryan d. Saunders 6-0 4-6 7-5
QF: Hardie d. Sterry 6-2 8-6

SF: Bennett d. Satterthwaite 6-1 8-6
SF: Hardie d. Ryan default

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Cristobel Hardie (GB) 6-3 7-5

Doubles

QF: Ryan/Gwen Sterry d Miss Green(GB) /Miss Young (GB) 6-0 6-0

FI: Cristobel Hardie (GB)/Peggy Saunders (GB) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) default

Beaumont International Trophy

QF: Elizabeth Corbiere/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Dorothy Coleman (GB)/Eden Petchell (SA) 6-1 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterwaite/Gwen Sterry (GB) d Ellice Endicott/Marjorie Morrill (US) ????

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-3 6-4

MX: Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Lili de Alvarez (Sp) ????


Elizabeth Ryan gets her finger caught in train door and withdraws from the event. At first docters fear it may have to be amputated, potentially ending her career. Ryan had dominated the Riviera season up to her accident. in fact the injury is not as bad as first thought, and Bunny is back on the courts in a few weks.

-----

date? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. [????]

DF: Elsebeth Brehm/Jutta Steenberg d. ?

MX: Rene de Buzelet (FRA)/Inger Soegaard d. [????]

No women's doubles event was held at this tournament this year.

-----

Date? Norwegian Covered Court Championships, Oslo, Norway (Wood)

FI: Marie Eger d. [????]

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 07:23 PM
Week of March 5-11

March 5-10, Florida Championships, Palm Beach, Flordia (Clay)

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Clare Cassel 6-1 4-6 6-1

DF: E. Choate/Eleanor Goss d. Mrs L. Morris/Mrs B. Stenz 6-4 4-6 6-4
-----

March 5-11, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

1R: Lili De Alvarez d. Nora Veit 6-1 6-0
1R: Paula Von Reznicek d. Lesley Cadle 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Betty Nuthall d. Mme Obligschlaeger 6-3 6-0
1R: Ellice Endicott d. V Shaw 6-0 6-2
1R: Gwen Sterry d. Mrs D Young 6-0 4-6 6-0

2R: Alvarez d. Mme M Ellissen 6-1 6-0
2R: Nuthall d. Endicott 6-0 6-4

3R: Sterry d. Albina Korotvickova 8-6 2-6 6-3
3R: Marjorie Morrill d. Nuthall 6-4 6-3

QF: Alvarez d. Reznicek 6-0 6-2
QF: Peggy Saunders d. Cristobel Hardie 2-6 8-6 6-3
QF: Sterry d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 retired
QF: Lucia Valerio d. Morrill 1-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Alvarez d. Saunders 7-5 6-3
SF: Valerio d. Sterry 7-5 6-0

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-4 7-5

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Peggy Saunders (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GB)/Lile de Alvarez (Sp) 6-3 6-4

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet 6-3 8-6

Coupe des Nations/Nations Cup (Mixed Doubles-teams must be from same nation)

FI: Henri Cochet/Mlle Marjollet d. George Lyttleton-Rogers/Cristobel Hardie (GB) 6-1 0-6 6-3

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 07:23 PM
Week of March 12-18

March 12-18, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. W. Frese 6-2 9-7

MX: Norman Farquharson (SA)/Ellen Hoffmann d. Daniel Prenn/Nelly Neppach 6-2, 6-3

-----

Circa February 20-March 17, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Patricia Meaney d. Ula Valkenburg 6-4 6-4

DF: M. Lester/Patricia Meaney d. [] Patterson/Ula Valkenburg 6-4 7-9 6-4

-----

March 12-17, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, Surrey, England (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Elsie Goldsack d. Isa Watanabe 6-2 6-4
1R: Betty Boas d. Gladys Thompson 6-3 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs E Logan Bell 6-0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Shaw d. Mrs I D Brumwell 6-4 1-6 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Macready d. Jeanette Morfey 9-7 7-9 6-1
1R: Phyllis Mudford d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-4

2R: Goldsack d. Boas 6-3 6-4
2R: Edgington d. J M Hill 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs A M B Foreshew d. Evelyn Colyer default
2R: W Wood d. Annie Cobb default

2R: Shaw d. Macready 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Irene Maltby d. Mudford 6-8 8-6 6-1
2R: Betty Dix d. J E Stevens 6-3 6-2
2R: Joan Lycett d. G E Tomblin 6-4 6-1

QF: Goldsack d. Edgington 5-7 6-1 6-3
QF: Foreshew d. Wood 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Shaw d. Maltby 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Lycett d. Dix 6-3 6-4

SF: Goldsack d. Foreshew 6-2 6-3
SF: Lycett d. Shaw 6-4 6-1

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Joan Lycett 6-4 6-1

DF: Betty Dix/Irene Maltby d. Elsie Goldsack/Dorothy Shaw 5-7 11-9 6-4

MX: Peggy Saunders/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Joan Lycett/Cyril G. Eames 6-2 6-3

-----

March 12-17, Bordighera, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Lucia Valerio 8-6 6-4

MX: Erik Worm (Den)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. P. Buss (Ger)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) 7-5 6-3
-----

March 12-18, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznieck (Ger) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-3 6-2

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere (US)/Mrs Ellia Endicott (US) 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX: Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere (US) d. Arthur Wallis Myers (GB)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) 4-6 6-4, 6-1

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 07:24 PM
Week of March 19-25

Throughout February and March, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Gladys Toyne 6-3 6-4

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Louie Bickerton d. Esna Boyd/Meryl O'Hara Wood 6-2 10-8

MX: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/TK Fitchett d. Sylvia Harper/Rupert Wertheim 6-1 6-3

-----
March 19-25, San Remo, San Remo,Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mrs Bramley-Moore/Sign. Gagliardi 6-3 6-0

-----

March 19-26, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Cilly Aussem d. M Strettell 6-1 6-1
1R: Blanche Colston d. Mie Johnstone 6-3 6-4
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Ruth Kohnert 7-5 6-4
1R: Winifred Keays d. Mrs Sladen 6-3 6-3
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Pritchard 6-1 6-1

2R: Colston d. M A Dallett 6-3 6-1
2R: Harvey d. Lucy Johnstone 6-3 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Mrs Cavis Brown 6-0 6-0

3R: M Smailes d. Frl A Loewenthal 0-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Mme Taunay d. Ellice Endicott 6-3 6-3
3R: Corbiere d. Tiny Alston 6-3 6-0

QF: Aussem d. Miss Stang 6-1 6-1
QF: Harvey d. Smailes 6-2 6-2
QF: Corbiere d. Taunay 6-2 6-2

SF: Aussem d. Colston 6-3 6-3
SF: Corbiere d. Harvey 6-1 5-7 7-5

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Elizabeth Corbiere (US) 6-3 6-0

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Mme Taunay (Neth) d. Dorothy Coleman (GB)/Eden Petchell (SA) 6-3 8-6

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Miss Grimond (GB)/L Dorner (Rom) 6-1 6-4

-----

March 20-25, US Women's Indoor Championships, Chestnut Hill, Boston, Massachussetts, USA (Wood)

FI: Edith Sigourney d. Mrs Hubbard 4-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman d. Mrs Bremer/Mrs William Shedden 6-2 6-0

MX: Hazel Wightman/Harry L Johnson d. Mrs Hubbard/Henry R Guild 6-4 6-1

-----

Circa late March, Championships of Oran Province, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: S. Minel d. Mlle L'Huillier 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mlle Lambry/Mlle L'Huillier d. Mme L'Huillier/Mme Sellier 6-8 6-0 6-4

MX: Mme L'Huillier/Jean Kruger d. Mlle L'Huillier/Saintpierre 6-1 6-1

-----

March 19-26 Dulwich Covered Courts Club Members' Championships, Dulwich, England (Indoors)

SF: Dorothy Shaw d. J E Stevens 6-1 7-5
SF: Elsie Goldsack d. W M Wood 7-5 6-2

F: ????


A members only event.

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 07:33 PM
Week of March 26-April 1

Circa March 28-April 4, South African Championships, Cape Town, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Bobbie Heine d. Billie Tapscott 8-6 6-3

DF: Audrey de Smidt/Mrs McJannett d. Bobbie Heine/Billie Tapscott 6-2 4-6 6-3

MX: Audrey de Smidt/G Eaglestone d. Mrs McJannett/Thompson 7-5 6-2

-----

March 26-April 2, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. E F Cassady 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Furnivall d. M Woolland 5-7 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Bullock d. Mme Begeer 1-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Winifred Keays d. S Albarran 6-3 6-1

2R: Paula Von Reznicek d. Keays 6-4 7-5
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. A Loewenthal 6-0 6-0
2R: Cilly Aussem d. Frl Bonjean 6-1 6-1

3R: Ryan d. Manon Hargreaves 6-3 6-0
3R: Harvey d. Lucy Johnstone 6-2 6-4
3R: Ruth Kohnert d. Ellice Endicott 6-3 7-5
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Furnivall 6-1 6-2
3R: Aussem d. Mme Taunay 6-4 7-5

QF: Ryan d. Reznicek 6-3 6-0
QF: Harvey d. Mrs J C I Edwards 6-3 6-0
QF: Kohnert d. Mie Johnstone 6-1 6-4
QF: Aussem d. Satterthwaite 4-6 6-1 6-2

SF: Ryan d. Harvey 6-1 6-0
SF: Aussem d. Kohnert 6-3 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-0 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Mme Taunay (Neth) 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Henri Cochet 6-1 6-1

This was the jubilee year of this event.

-----

March 26-30, Alassio Tournament, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Claire Beckingham (GB) 6-1 6-3

DF: Miss Harland/Lucia Valerio d. Claire Beckingham (GBR)/Miss Case (?) 3-6 10-8 6-2

MX: Lucia Valerio/Placido Gaslini

-----

March 26-April 2 Hampstead Hard Courts, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Belsize Park

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: Phoebe Watson d. Mrs Osborne 6-0 6-1
1R: F Buck d. A K Penrose 3-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Madge List d. Mrs Owen C Barker 6-3 6-0
1R: Aurea Edgington d. B Millar 6-1 6-0
1R: Beatrice Brown d. V Woods 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs E Franklin d. J Buckingham 6-2 7-5
1R: I Valsecchi d. V Mandel 6-0 8-6
1R: Helen Foster d. Jeanette Morfey 6-1 6-0
1R: F B Hensman d. Eileen Connell 6-3 6-0
1R: J Hill d. E Weakley 6-3 1-6 8-6
1R: Gladys Thompson d. Alida Klemantaski 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs C K Robinson 6-1 6-1

2R: Watson d. Buck 6-0 6-2
2R: List d. Edgington 1-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Brown d. Franklin 6-4 6-3
2R: Valsecchi d. Mrs H Lowy 6-4 6-4
2R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs V Smallwood 6-2 6-2
2R: Vera Montgomery d. V Hose 6-2 6-1
2R: E Dreyfus d. ????
2R: Naomi Trentham d. Mrs E H Burgess Smith 6-3 3-6 6-4

2R: Elsie Goldsack d. G Rawes 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs B Gabbertas d. J S Fraser 6-1 6-4
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. E L Pierce 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. F Abelson 6-1 6-0
2R: Joan Fry d. Foster 6-2 6-1
2R: Elsa Haylock d. J E Stevens 6-3 6-4
2R: Hensman d. Hill 8-6 2-6 6-2
2R: Hardie d. Thompson 6-3 6-4

3R: Watson d. List 8-6 6-2
3R: Brown d. Valsecchi 6-2 6-2
3R: Ridley d. Montgomery 6-4 7-5
3R: Trentham d. Dreyfus 6-2 6-4

3R: Goldsack d. Gabbertas 7-5 6-1
3R: Lumley-Ellis d. Dudley Cox 6-2 6-3
3R: Fry d. Haylock 6-2 6-2
3R: Hardie d. Hensman 6-4 6-0

QF: Watson d. Brown 6-1 6-2
QF: Ridley d. Trentham 6-4 6-2
QF: Goldsack d. Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-3
QF: Hardie d. Fry 8-6 6-4

SF: Watson d. Ridley 6-2 6-3
SF: Hardie d. Goldsack 6-2 6-3

FI: Phoebe Watson d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-2

-----

March 26-April 2 Queen's Club Members Tournament, London, England
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Joan Lycett d. L Philip 8-6 6-2

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 07:57 PM
Week of April 2-8

April 2-7, Beaulieu Second Meeting, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Bella Pons (Sp) 6-0 6-1

DF: Eden Petchell (SA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Frl Kohnert (Ger)Paula von Reznieck (Ger) 6-2, 6-0

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Eden Petchell (SA)/J. Andreu (Sp) 6-1 7-5

-----

Circa April 2-8, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Jeanne Peyre 6-2 6-1

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Henri Cochet d. Mme Leconte/Edouard Thurneyssen 8-6 6-4

-----

April 1-9, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., ??

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg in 2 sets

DF: Sigrid Fick/Frau Nilsson d. Maggie Lindberg/Miss Ramberg in 2 sets

MX: Sigrid Fick/Muller d. Maggie Lindberg/E Wennergren in 2 sets

-----

in spring, Harrow, England

MX: Peggy Ingram Bouverie/DH Kleinman (Malaysia) d. Elizabeth Macready (Fra)/Fred Perry 5-7 6-2 6-3

-----

ended April 10, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Birdy Bond d. Brenda Piggott 6-3 6-2

-----

April 9-14, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Freda Pearson d. Mrs Fitzgerald 6-3 6-2

MX: Freda Pearson/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Mrs Hogan/G. Mack 6-1 6-2

-----

April 2-9 Park, Gunnersbury, England (Clay)

1R: Peggy Saunders d. H Dawson 6-0 6-1
1R: Joan Marshall d. Mrs W E Squirrell 6-2 6-3
1R: Madge List d. Y J Allnatt 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Barringer d. Mrs E H Burgess Smith 6-8 6-1 7-5
1R: Helen Eddis d. Mrs Dudley Cox 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: W K Saunders d. K C Gain 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs C Welch d. Phoebe Watson default
1R: G C Gain d. Mary Burgess Smith 6-4 6-3
1R: J D Squirrell d. Mrs Q Osborne 6-3 6-1

2R: Saunders d. Joan Ingram 6-1 6-4
2R: M Y Pearce d. Marshall 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: List d. Barringer 6-3 6-3
2R: Eddis d. Saunders 6-2 6-3

2R: Davina Gordon d. Welch ????
2R: B Williams d. Gain 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Squirrell d. Mary Welsh 3-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Maud Folingsby d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 11-13 6-4

QF: Saunders d. Pearce 6-1 6-2
QF: List d. Eddis 6-1 6-3
QF: Gordon d. Williams 6-2 6-3
QF: Folingsby d. Squirrell 3-6 6-4 6-3

SF: Saunders d. List 6-3 6-2
SF: Folingsby d. Gordon 6-2 6-4

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Maud Folingsby 6-2 6-1

-----

April 2-9 Gallery Tournament, Dulwich, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs A M B Foreshew 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs D Kozhevar d. B Bridges 6-2 6-3
1R: Beatrice Feltham d. Evelyn Dearman 6-4 6-8 7-5
1R: W M Wood d. M Lettington 9-7 6-3
1R: ???? d. ???? or bye
1R: Gladys Thompson d. Jeanette Morfey 6-2 6-4
1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs E Logan Bell 6-4 6-0
1R: G E Tomblin d. Mrs J R M Brumwell 7-5 6-4

1R: Elizabeth Macready d. F E Abelson 6-1 6-4
1R: Madeleine Pearson d. Betty Boas 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Violet Chamberlain d. D Archer 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs P Carthew d. Mrs A C Wildish 11-9 6-0
1R: JE Stevens d. ???? or bye
1R: Mrs M Lawrence d. H Lowy 6-0 6-4
1R: Phyllis Mudford d. Vera Montgomery 1-6 6-3 9-7
1R: Edith Clarke d. Betty Uber 6-2 6-2

2R: Hardie d. Kozhevar 6-0 6-1
2R: Feltham d. Wood 6-4 8-6
2R: Thompson d. ????
2R: Lumley-Ellis d. Tomblin 3-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Macready d. Pearson 6-0 6-3
2R: Chamberlain d. Carthew 6-0 6-1
2R: Lawrence d. J E Stevens 6-2 6-3
2R: Clarke d. Mudford 7-5 6-3

QF: Hardie d. Feltham 6-2 6-2
QF: Thompson d. Lumley-Ellis 6-4 8-6
QF: Macready d. Chamberlain default
QF: Clarke d. Lawrence 6-2 6-0

SF: Hardie d. Thompson 6-4 6-3
SF: Clarke d. Macready 7-5 6-4

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Edith Clarke 6-3 7-5

-----

April 2-9 Southport, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Strawson d. K Marriott 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 07:57 PM
Week of April 9-15

April 9-16, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Festa Courts

1R: Lili De Alvarez d. Miss Williams 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Pitman d. Miss Green 6-2 6-2

2R: Alvarez d. Pitman 6-0 6-3
2R: Juliette Martin d. Mlle Bruno 6-3 6-4

QF: Alvarez d. Paulette Marjollet 6-2 6-0
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Martin 6-0 6-1

SF: Alvarez d. Paula Von Reznicek 6-4 6-1
SF: Satterthwaite d. Bella Pons 6-3 6-4

FI: Lili De Alvarez (Sp) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 7-5

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Eden Petchell (SA)/Bella Pons (Sp) 6-1 6-0

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Jack Hawkes (Aus) d. Bella Pons (Sp)/Harry Hopman (Aus) 6-1 7-5

-----

April 6-11, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-4

MX: Aurea Edgington/Colin Gregory d. D. Saxelby/R.C. Knight 6-3 6-4

----

April 9-16 7th Annual Magdalen Park, England (Clay)
Venue: Wandsworth Common

1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. H Lowy 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R: M L Twizell d. Mrs E Franklin 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Macready d. Mrs N Lawrence 6-3 6-0
1R: F E Abelson d. Mrs V Barringer 7-5 1-6 6-4
1R: Mrs I D Brumwell d. P Cranfield 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: D I Cool d. M E Todd 6-3 6-0
1R: Joan Lycett d. Mildred Nonweiler 6-0 6-1
1R: Aimee Reckitt d. M Y Pearce 6-2 6-2
1R: Joan Marshall d. Mrs A M B Foreshew 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Edith Clarke d. Mrs Q Osborne 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs R J Rodgers d. L Holland 6-2 6-2
1R: Joan Ingram d. Betty Soames 6-1 6-4
1R: Betty Uber d. W M Wood 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs P Thomas d. B Bridges 6-3 6-3
1R: Helen Barr d. A K Penrose 6-3 6-8 6-1
1R: Madge Slaney d. Miss Stockel 6-1 6-4
1R: Vera Montgomery d. Violet Lermitte 6-1 6-1
1R: P M Healey d. Y J Allnatt 6-1 6-2
1R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d. L K Baseve 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Foster d. Mrs M Davies 6-2 7-5
1R: A Schroeder d. Mrs J Hatton Hall 6-2 6-2
1R: Dorothy Shaw d. Mrs E K Orde 6-0 3-6 6-3

2R: Lumley-Ellis d. Twizell 8-6 6-3
2R: Davina Gordon d. Billie Yorke 7-5 6-2
2R: Macready d. Abelson 6-8 6-3 6-2
2R: Brumwell d. Cool 6-2 6-1
2R: Reckitt d. Marshall 6-2 6-3
2R: Clarke d. G E Tomblin 6-2 6-2
2R: Rodgers d. Ingram 7-5 6-8 6-2
2R: Violet Chamberlain d. Uber 6-4 6-3
2R: Thomas d. Barr 6-8 6-2 6-3
2R: Slaney d. Jeanette Morfey 6-1 6-4
2R: Montgomery d. Healey 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Phyllis Mudford d. Crawshay Williams 6-0 6-2
2R: Mary Davies d. Foster 8-10 6-4 6-4
2R: Shaw d. Schroeder 6-1 6-0

3R: Lumley-Ellis d. Gordon 6-2 6-3
3R: Macready d. Brumwell 6-4 6-0
3R: Lycett d. Reckitt 8-6 6-1
3R: Clarke d. Rodgers 6-2 6-0

3R: Chamberlain d. Thomas 6-0 6-1
3R: Slaney d. Mrs A C Wildish 6-1 6-3
3R: Montgomery d. Mudford 1-6 6-4 11-9
3R: Shaw d. Davies 6-2 6-1

QF: Lumley-Ellis d. Macready 6-3 6-2
QF: Lycett d. Clarke 6-4 6-2
QF: Chamberlain d. Slaney 6-2 6-2
QF: Shaw d. Montgomery 6-4 6-1

SF: Lumley-Ellis d. Lycett 8-6 6-3
SF: Shaw d. Chamberlain 8-6 6-4

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Dorothy Shaw 6-3 2-6 6-3

-----

April 10-14, Felixstowe Hard Court Tournament, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Betty Nuthall d. Nancy Mulliner 6-2 6-2
1R: M J Hutton d. I Platt 6-4 6-2
1R: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. W Hoyle 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. M C Hervey 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Dorothy Biddle d. J Thompson 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs P Carthew d. “Mrs Balshaw” 6-2 6-0
1R: Dorothy Haydon d. D Jameson 6-0 6-3
1R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs G G Morse 6-1 7-5
1R: L K Bond d. W D Bartlett 6-3 6-3
1R: E Veal d. I Hewitt 6-1 10-8
1R: Phoebe Watson d. Mrs E R Biddle 6-0 6-0

2R: Nuthall d. Hutton 6-2 6-2
2R: Edwards d. Dudley Cox 6-3 6-3
2R: Evelyn Colyer d. Biddle 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Evelyn Dearnan d. ????

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. S M Back 6-1 6-1
2R: Carthew d. Haydon 6-4 6-4
2R: Ridley d. Bond 6-4 9-7
2R: Watson d. Veal 6-0 6-0

QF: Nuthall d. Edwards 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Dearman d. Colyer 6-4 6-1
QF: Ryan d. Carthew 6-2 6-1
QF: Watson d. Ridley 6-0 6-2

SF: Nuthall d. Dearman 6-1 6-1
SF: Watson d. Ryan 6-4 7-5

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Phoebe Watson 2-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Nancy Edwards/Phoebe Watson 6-2 6-2

MX: Phoebe Watson/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/S.W. Harris 1-6 6-3 6-3

-----

April 9-16 Wildernesse Country Club, Sevenoaks, England
Venue: Wildernesse Country Club

FI: Gladys Thompson d. Effie Hemmant 3-6 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 07:57 PM
Week of April 16-22

April 16-21, Roehampton Hard Courts, London, England (Clay)

1R: Peggy Saunders d. F E Abelson 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs V Barringer d. C M Drabble 6-0 6-2
1R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs R M M Hobson 6-2 6-1

2R: Joan Ridley d. Constance Yule 6-2 6-4
2R: Nancy Radcliffe Platt d. Dorothy Haydon 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Macready d. Margaret Stocks 6-2 6-4
2R: Mary Davies d. Nino Hunt 6-4 6-3
2R: Saunders d. Peggy Dransfield 6-0 6-3
2R: Violet Lermitte d. K H Payne 6-1 3-0 retired
2R: Beatrice Feltham d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-2

2R: Maud Folingsby d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-1 7-5
2R: Madge Slaney d. E M Greig 6-2 6-4
2R: Barringer d. Beckingham 6-4 6-3
2R: P M Healey d. Mrs A Hurston 6-3 5-7 6-1
2R: Violet Chamberlain d. Susan Noel 6-1 6-2

3R: Ridley d. Radcliffe Platt 6-2 6-1
3R: Macready d. Davies 6-2 6-0
3R: Peggy Saunders d. Lermitte 6-1 6-2
3R: Feltham d. Dorothy Shaw default

3R: Effie Hemmant d. Eileen Bennett default
3R: Folingsby d. Mildred Cazalet 6-0 10-8
3R: Slaney d. Barringer 3-6 6-4 9-7
3R: Chamberlain d. Healey 6-2 6-1

QF: Ridley d. Macready 6-1 6-3
QF: Saunders d. Feltham 6-3 6-3
QF: Hemmant d. Folingsby 6-0 6-2
QF: Chamberlain d. Slaney 7-5 6-0

SF: Ridley d. Saunders 6-2 6-1
SF: Chamberlain d. Hemmant 6-1 6-4

FI: Joan Ridley d. Violet Chamberlain 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Violet Chamberlain/Joan Ridley and Eleanor Rose/Madge Slaney divided the prizes

MX: Violet Chamberlain/W.H. Powell d. Joan Ridley/W.E. Lingelbach 6-2 12-10

-----

April 16-21, Melbury Club, Kensington, London, England (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1 6-1

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Ingram/Vera Montgomery 6-1 6-1

-----

April 13-25, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Gwynneth Waterhouse d. Marjorie Cox 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Mary Elliott/Patricia Meaney d. Floris Conway/Marjorie Cox 6-1 6-3

MX: Annie Martin/Norman Peach d. Dorothy Dingle/G. Hungerford 6-3 6-3

-----

April 15-21, Mason And Dixon Tournament, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA (Clay?)

FI: Alice Francis d. Julie Stenz 6-4 8-6

DF: Alice Francis/Julie Stenz d. Mrs DeForest-Candee/Mrs Stokes-Weaver 3-6 6-3 7-5

MX: Alice Francis/Frank Shields d. Julie Stenz/John Doeg 6-4 7-5

-----

April 18-22, Marseilles, Marseilles, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Doris Metaxa 6-3 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Henri Cochet d. Doris Metaxa/L. Dorner (Rom) 6-4 ??

-----

April 16-21, Finchley Tournsment, London, England
Venue: Finchley Country Club


1R: V Woods d. E Pearce 0-6 6-1 6-4

2R: Cristobel Hardie d. J S Fraser 6-0 6-1
2R: Helen Barr d. C Nye 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Burgess Smith d. Mrs J B Leigh 6-3 6-1
2R: Davina Gordon d. Woods 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs E Franklin d. E O Ellison 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. J M Broad 6-0 6-0

QF: Hardie d. Barr ????
QF: Burgess Smith d. E H Henry 7-5 6-2
QF: Gordon d. Franklin 6-2 6-2
QF: Edgington d. D M Pickard 6-0 6-1

SF: Hardie d. Burgess Smith 6-0 6-2
SF: Edgington d. Gordon 6-3 6-3

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-4

-----

April 16-23 Westgate-On-Sea, England

FI: F B Hensman d. Mrs A M B Foreshew 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 07:57 PM
Week of April 23-29

April 23-28, North London Hard Court Tournament, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Vera Montgomery 6-3 6-2

DF: Miss Radcliffe/Miss N. Radcliffe-Platt d. Aurea Edgington/Cristobel Hardie 2-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Peggy Bouverie/A.M. Dudley Pitt d. Cristobel Hardie/Ian Wheatcroft 1-6 6-3 6-4

-----

April 23-28, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 4-6 7-5

-----

April ?? North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay)

FI: Alice Francis d. [????]

-----

??, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai Valley, California, US (Hard)

FI: May Sutton Bundy d. Midge Gladman ????

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 07:58 PM
Week of April 30-May 6

April 28-May 9, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Marjorie Cox 6-4 6-4

DF: Sylvia Harper/Gladys Toyne d. Floris Conway/Marjorie Cox 8-6 6-3

MX: Sylvia Harper/Norman Peach d. Marjorie Cox /Jack Willard 6-1 6-1

-----

April 30-May 5, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Joan Ridley 8-6 6-3

DF: Betty Nuthall/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Gwen Sterry 6-2 6-3

MX: Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet (Frn) d. Joan Ridley/H.K. Lester 9-7 6-2

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:25 PM
Week of May 7-13

Circa May 1-11, Championships of Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger d. Emmy Hagenauer 9-7 6-0

MX: Emmy Hagenauer/Count Ludi von Salm d. Hilde Eisenmenger/Rolf Kinzel 0-6 6-3 8-6

-----

May 7-12, Hurlingham Hard Court Tournament, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-3 3-6 6-2

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Aurea Edgington/Margaret Stocks 6-1 8-6

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Stanley Haris (SA) 6-3 6-3

-----

May 7-12, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Joyce Brown d. W. Pratt 6-0 6-1

DF: Joyce Brown/Cecily Marriott d. Louise Bull/M. Wiggins ????

MX: Joyce Brown/Eric Peters d. G. Osborne/J.M. Hunt 7-5 0-6 10-8

-----

May 7-12, Royal Botanic Society (Regent's Park), London, England (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-1

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mary Davies/Davina Gordon 6-0 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Norman Brookes (Aus) d. Annie Cobb/Colin Gregory 6-1 6-3

-----

April 9-14, Magdalen Park, London, England (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Dorothy Shaw 6-3 2-6 6-3

DF: Violet Chamberlain/Edith Clarke d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Joan Lycett 6-1 1-6 13-11

MX: Violet Chamberlain/A.C. Belgrave d. Helen Barr/R.M. Turnbull 6-3 6-2

-----

May 10-12 Netherlands vs US, The Hague, Netherlands (Clay)

Netherlands d US 3-2

Day 1

Helen Wills (US) d Madzy Rollin Couquerque 6-2 6-2

Day 2

Kea Bouman d Penelope Anderson (US) 6-2 6-2
Kea Bouman/Madzy Rollin Couquerque d Penelope Anderson/Helen Wills (US) 9-7 4-6 6-3

Day 3

Helen Wills (US) d Kea Bouman 6-1 6-2
Madzy Rollin Couquerque d Penelope Anderson (US) 6-0 6-2

5,000 come out on the last day. Anderson was ill.

-----

Circa May 7-13, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1 6-2

DF: Irma Kallmeyer/Frau Richter d. Ilse Friedleben/Frau Stroink (?) 6-2 6-0

-----

May 7-14, Championships of Prague, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)
Venue: Prague Lawn Tennis Club (Belvedere Stadium)

FI: Ellen Hoffmann (Ger) d. May Kozeluhova 6-1 6-1

MX: Ellen Hoffmann (Ger)/Jan Kozeluh d. May Kozeluhova/Franz Matejka (Aut) defau

For the Cup Event (This was a different event from the Championships of Prague.)

FI: Ellen Hoffmann (Ger) d. I. Lenos (Gre) 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

in Spring, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Ellissen (GB) d. Dorothea Lewin (GB) ????

DF: Dorothea Lewin (GB)/Maria Zezza d. ??

MX: Macchi/Alberto Del Bono d. ????

-----

May 7-12, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

SF: Elsa Haylock d. Kate Anningson 4-6 6-0 3-0 retired
SF: Betty Dix d. Dorothy Round 6-2 6-0

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Betty Dix 4-6 6-0 6-3

-----

May 7-14 Purley Bury, England

FI: Dorothy Shaw d. Phyllis Mudford 8-6 6-4

-----

May 7-14 Godalming, England

FI: Joan Strawson d. Agnes Tuckey 7-5 1-6 6-3

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:25 PM
Week of May 14-20

began May 13 Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

1R: Cilly Aussem d Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-3 7-5
1R: Ruth Kohnert d Paula von Reznicek 6-3 6-3

Doubles
1R Alvarez/Reznicek d Aussem/Kohnert 6-2 6-1

-----

May 14-19, West Kensington Hard Court Tournament, Kensington, London, England (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Elizabeth Ryan (US) and Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley divided the prizes.

MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.

-----

May 14-19, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. Mary Cambridge 7-5 6-1

DF: Nancy Palmer Edwards/E. Stokes d. Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-3 6-2

MX: Nancy Palmer Edwards/HV Edwards d. N. Hunt/Horace Keats Lester 5-7 6-1 6-3

We are sure of her identity because she played the Mixed with her husband.


-----

May 19-20 France vs Britain Ladies Series , Paris, France (Clay) Great Britain d France 8-4
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

Day 1
Betty Nuthall (GB) d Jeanne Vaussard 6-3 6-3
Joan Fry (GB) d Marguerite Bordes 6-1 6-1
Eileen Bennett (GB) d Sylvia Laufaurie 6-4 6-3
Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB) d Suzanne Deve 6-1 6-1
Evelyn Colyer/Joan Fry (GB) d Yvonne Bourgois/Marguerite Bordes 6-0 6-3
???? (French victory in doubles)

Day 2

Betty Nuthall (GB) d Margurire Bordes 4-6 6-4 8-6
Joan Fry (GB) d Jeanne Vaussard 12-10 6-4
Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB) d Sylvia Laufaurie 6-0 6-1
Suzanne Deve d Eileen Bennett (GB) 6-4 4-6 11-9
Marguerite Bordes/Yvonne Bourgeois d Joan Austin Lycett/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-1 9-11 6-2
Suzanne Deve/Sylvia Laufaurie d Evelyn Colyer/Joan Fry (GB) 6-1 1-6 6-4


A French-British ladies team event kicks off the new stadium at Roland Garros. The French are blown out on the first day. The second is a bit better for them, as they take 3 of 7 matches.

-----

May 16-20, Austrian Championships, Parc Club, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Emmy Hagenauer 3-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Herta Grave/Mädi Redlich d. Baroness Tilda von Kriegs-Au/Ruth Saal ????

MX: Pat Hughes (GB)/Frau Göncz (Hun) d. Donald Greig (GB)/Irmgard Rost (Ger) ????

Elfi von Kriegs-Au, daughter of Tilda, was born in 1915.

-----

Circa early May, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

FI: Marjorie Gladman d. Helen Marlowe 6-3 6-2

DF: Esther Bartosh/Gladys Patz d. Anne Cook/Elizabeth Deike 7-5 6-2

MX: Helen Marlowe/Ellsworth Vines d. Midge Gladman/Alan Herrington 6-4 7-5

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:25 PM
Week of May 20-26

circa May 18-22, Berlin Ice Skating Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Berlin Ice Skating Club

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-3 6-4

DF: Sigrid Fick (Swe)/Irma Kallmeyer d. Ellen Hoffmann/Frl Mieth 6-4 6-1

-----

May 21-26, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-2

DF: Peggy Saunders/Gwen Sterry d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Dorothy Alexander/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Jessie Colegate/Eric C. Peters 6-2 4-6 6-1

-----

May 21-26, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-4


DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Mary McIlquham d. Aurea Edgington/Elsa Haylock 4-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Mary McIlquham/Edward Higgs d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/W.H. Powell 6-4 6-2

-----

May 25-29, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. V. March 7-5 6-1

DF: Kathleen Aitchison/Lesley Cadle d. V. March/Mrs J. Thompson 9-7 3-6 6-4

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:27 PM
FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS (Doubles/Mixed)

May 20-June 4
at Roland Garros (Clay)

The first week at Roland Garros is predominently doubles


Doubles Draw of 16


1R Deve/LaFaurie d. C.Hardie/Conquet 6-3 5-7 8-6
1R Anderson/Wills d. Jacqueline Gallay/Veronique Gallay 6-3 6-4
1R Lycett/Nuthall d. Neufold/Adamoff 7-5 5-7 7-5
1R Akhurst/Bickerton d. Fourcade/Macready 6-0 6-2

1R Bennett/Watson d. Bordes/Y.Bourgeois 6-4 1-6 6-2
1R Boyd/O'Hara-Wood d. Charnelet/Amaury 6-3 7-5
1R Bouman/Couquerque d. H.Danet/Wolfson 6-2 6-1
1R Colyer/J.Fry d. Le Besnerais/Barbier 6-3 6-2

QF Deve/LaFaurie d. Anderson/Wills 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF Lycett/Nuthall d. Akhurst/Bickerton 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF Bennett/Watson d. Boyd/O'Hara-Wood 6-3 6-2
QF Colyer/J.Fry d. Bouman/Couquerque 6-8 6-3 6-3

SF Deve/LaFaurie d. Lycett/Nuthall 6-3 6-3
SF Bennett/Watson d. Colyer/J.Fry 5-7 6-1 6-3

FI Eileen Bennett/Phoebe Holcoroft-Watson d. Suzanne Deve/Sylvia LaFaurie 6-0 6-2
---------------

Mixed Doubles

QF=4R

1R: Marguerite Bordes/Jean Borotra d Mollie Wood/Sidney Wood 6-2 6-2
1R: Helen Wills/Frank Hunter d Helen Anthony(Aus) /Jack Peacock (Aus) 6-0 6-1
1R: Joan Austin Lycett/Noel Turnbull d Molla Mallory/Norman Brookes 7-5 6-2

2R: Helen Wills/Frank Hunter d Joan Fry/Christian Boussus 6-2 9-7
2R: Sylvia Laufaurie/Louis Thurneyssen d Penelope Anderson/George Rogers 6-4 4-6 8-6

QF: Esna Boyd/John Hawkes d Marguerite Bordes/Jean Borotra 6-4 5-7 8-6
QF: Helen Wills/Frank Hunter d Mrs Joan Lycett/Noel Turnbull 6-4 6-0
QF: Yvonne Bourgeois/Rene Lacoste d Daphne Akhurst/Jack Crawford 4-6 6-1 8-6
QF: Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet d Sylvia Laufaurie/Louis Thurneyssen 6-4 6-4

SF: Wills/Hunter d Boyd/Hawkes 6-4 7-5
SF: Bennett/Cochet d Bourgeois/Lacoste 6-4 6-1

FI: Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet d Helen Wills/Frank Hunter 6-3 6-3

*Draw note: Mollie and Sidney Wood were sister-brother. Little known Mollie gets notice for her colorful silk jerseys coats and turbans on the court.
*Results from QF on come fro ALT. Earlier results fro the NYT and may be off 1 round.

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:27 PM
FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS (Singles)

May 20-June 4
at Roland Garros (Clay)


1st Round
Helen Wills (US) [1]-bye
Mme Marcou-bye
Cilly Aussem (Ger)-bye
Phoebe Watson (GB)-bye
M. Beauge-bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)-bye
Joan Lycett (GB)-bye
Marguerite Bordes [7]-bye

Daphne Akhurst (Aus) [4]-bye
Simone Amaury-bye
Joan Fry (GB) d Arlette Neufeld 2-6 6-0 6-2
Jeanne Peyre d Germaine Golding default
Elizabeth Macready [5] d Doris Wolfson default
Meryl O'Hara Wood (Aus) d Simone Barbier 10-8 6-3
Cristobel Hardie (GB) d Jacqueline Gallay 6-2 6-4
Sylvia Henrotin d Yvonne Kleinadel 6-3 6-4

Fourcade d Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [6] default
Jeanne Vaussard d G. Grasset default
Betty Nuthall (GB) d Nanette Le Besnerais 9-7 7-5
Germaine Charnelet d Daisy Wyn-Speranza default
Molla Mallory(US) d. Germaine Leconte 6-0 6-2
Esna Boyd (Aus)-bye
Evelyn Colyer (GB)-bye
Kea Bouman (Neth) [3]-bye

Helen Anthony (Aus)-bye
Margerita Canters (Neth)-bye
Yvonne Bourgeois-bye
Eileen Bennett (GB) [3]-bye
Marie Conquet-bye
Louie Bickerton (Aus)-bye
Penelope Anderson (US)-bye
Suzanne Deve [2]-bye

Round of 32

Wills [1] d. Mercou 6-0 6-3
Aussem d. Watson 2-6 7-5 6-0
Conquerque d Beauge 7-5 4-6 6-4
Bordes [7] d Lycett 6-2 6-2

Akhurst [4] d Amaury 6-1 6-1
Fry d Peyre 6-8 6-2 6-1
O'Hara Wood d Macready [5] default
Hardie d Henrotin 6-3 4-6 6-4

Vaussard d Fourcade 6-3 6-2
Charnelet d Nuthall 6-4 6-4
Boyd d Mallory 3-6 6-0 6-4
Bouman [3] d Colyer 6-3 6-2

Anthony d Canters 6-4 retired
Bennett [8] d Y. Bourgeois 3-6 6-2 6-1
Bickerton d Conquet 6-1 6-2
Anderson d Deve [2] default


Round of 16
Wills [1] d. Aussem 6-1 6-2
Couquerque d. Bordes [7] 10-8 6-2
Akhurst [4] d. J.Fry 6-1 6-1
Hardie d. O'Hara Wood 8-6 6-4

Vaussard d. Chanelet 7-5 6-3
Bouman [3] d. Boyd 4-6 6-1 6-2
Bennett [8] d. Antony 6-0 6-2
Anderson d. Bickerton 6-3 12-14 6-2

Quarters
Wills [1] d. Couquerque 6-2 6-0
Hardie d. Akhurst [4] 10-8 6-1
Bouman [3] d. Vaussard 6-0 6-0
Bennett [8] d. Anderson 6-3 7-9 7-5

Semis
Wills [1] d. Hardie 6-1 6-1
Bennett [8] d. Bouman [3] 6-2 8-6

Final
Wills [1] d. Bennett [8] 6-1 6-2
---------------
Draw notes:
LaFaurie=married name of Jung

The NYT lists Anthony as "Helen". She is an Aussie playing mixed with a fellow Aussie. The RG site
lists her as "Julie" Anthony from the US-a player I have not heard of being active in the 1920s.
---------------------------
A crowd of 8,000 comes to see Helen win her semifinal, a record for a tennis crowd in France. This is the first year of a new stadium at Roland Garros-the site of the French Open to this very day.
when the site opened in 1928 there were only 5 courts on the site.

Hundreds of fans stayed to watch a 3 hour-long struggle between Aussie Bickerton and American Anderson. Both were on the verge of collapse after the 43 game match.

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:28 PM
Week of May 28-June 3

May 25-31, Berlin International (Championships of Berlin) , Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Frau Deutsch 6-0 6-2

?R: Ryan d Frl Hoffman 6-4 6-3

SF: Ryan d Ilse Friedleben 6-1 6-1
SF: Toni Schomburgk d. Paula von Reznicek 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Toni Schomburgk 6-3 6-3

Doubles

QF: Friedleben/Ryan d Hoffman/Rost 7-5 6-4

SF: Friedleben/Ryan d Frau Meith/Mrs Partridge 6-1 6-0

FI: Ilse Friedleben/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Frl Ledig/Toni Schomburgk 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Ellen Hoffmann/Friedrich Frenz 6-3 6-1

Ryan wins three finals matches (the singles and 2 doubles ) on the same day.

-----

Circa May 30- June 3, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Cilly Aussem 6-2 6-3

-----

May 25-31, Schlittschuhclub/Ice Skating Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-3 6-4

DF: Sigrid Fick (Swe)/Irma Kallmeyer d. Ellen Hoffmann/Nita Mieth 6-2 6-4

-----

ended June 3, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (Hun) d. Maria Paksy ????

MX: Bela von Kehrling/Medi Krencsey d. Doerner/Magda Baumgarten

Frau Paksi is Mária Uhlmann, married name Paksy

-----

May 28-June 2, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Madge List 6-1 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Saunders d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 0-6 6-4 7-5

MX: Cyril G. Eames/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Leslie Godfree/Phyllis Covell 6-4 6-4

-----

May 28-June 2, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Madge Slaney 6-2 3-6 6-3

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Mary McIlquham d. D. Alexander/Vera Marshall 10-8 3-6 6-3

MX: D. Alexander/John Pennycuick d. Effie Hemmant/Eric Peters 6-1 6-4

-----

???? Tally Ho!, Birmingham, England

1R: Betty Dix d. K B Clayton 6-3 6-1
1R: Grace Vaughton d. P Padmore 6-2 6-3
1R: E Thomas d. D Rowley 6-3 6-4
1R: M Headley d. M T Madin 7-5 5-7 8-6
1R: Naomi Trentham d. L Darby 6-0 6-1

2R: Dorothy Round d. Olga Greenwood 6-2 6-0
2R: J E Stevens d. B A Charler 6-0 6-0
2R: Marie Hazel d. Headley 6-0 6-4
2R: K Thomas d. G B Thomas 6-3 6-1
2R: Lucie Johnstone d. Mrs L Brosch 6-3 6-2
2R: Dix d. Vaughton 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Trentham d. E M Woodhall 6-1 6-2

QF: Dorothy Round d. J E Stevens 6-1 6-1
QF: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Lucie Johnstone 6-1 6-2
QF: Naomi Trentham d. Betty Dix 6-3 4-6 6-4

FI: ????

Does this event equal the Priory Whitson tournement the week of May 28-June 4?

-----

May 28-June 4, The Priory Whitsun Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)
Venue: The Priory Club

FI: Dorothy Round d. Naomi Trentham 3-6 10-8 6-3

Could the Tally Ho! and Whitson events be one and the same?

-----

May 31-June 5, Championships of Breslau, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. CillyAussem 6-2 6-2

DF: Paula von Reznicek/DolliVormann d. Nita Mieth/Toni Richter 6-4 5-7 6-1

MX: Charles Aeschlimann (Swi)/Dolli Vormann d. Oscar Kreuzer//Paula von Reznicek default

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:28 PM
Week of June 4-10

June 4-9, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England (Grass)
Venue: Stamford Hill

Singles (Draw=40)

1R: Geraldine Beamish d. F B Hensman 6-2 6-1
1R: M A Swann d. Mary Davies 6-4 8-6
1R: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs Alston 6-2 8-6
1R: Mrs Morison d. M R Richardson 6-0 6-3
1R E Adamson d. N Phillips 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Foster d. Annie Cobb 4-6 7-5 11-9
1R: Mrs H M Gray d. P I Burt 6-1 6-4
1R: G E Abelson d. A Toby 6-2 6-3

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. I Freeman 6-3 6-0
2R: Louie Bickerton d. M W Walton 6-0 6-1
2R: Beamish d. Reckitt 6-1 retired
2R: Morison d. Adamson 4-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Daphne Akhurst d. A K Penrose 6-2 6-4
2R: Joyce Brown d. D Sloane Stanley 6-1 6-2
2R: S Antony d. Mrs S Courtauld 6-0 6-0
2R: Molla Mallory d. F Hayworth default

2R: Meryl O’Hara Wood d. Mrs Newton default
2R: Davina Gordon d. M M Dipple 6-1 6-0
2R: Enid Broadbridge d. Helen Wills default
2R: Mrs A Grey d. V Beresford 6-0 7-5
2R: Foster d. Gray 6-1 9-7
2R: Beatrice Brown d. M A Swan 6-3 7-5
2R: Alida Klemantaski d. A W Clemons 6-4 7-5
2R: Esna Boyd d. Abelson 6-0 6-2

3R: Ryan d. Bickerton 6-4 6-2
3R: Beamish d. Morison 6-4 6-1
3R: Akhurst d. Joyce Brown 8-6 6-3
3R: Antony d. Mallory default

3R: O’Hara Wood d. Gordon 8-6 6-2
3R: Broadbridge d. Grey default
3R: Foster d. Beatrice Brown 7-5 12-10
3R: Boyd d. Klemantaski 6-1 6-4

QF: Ryan d Beamish 6-2 6-1
QF: Akhurst d. Antony 6-2 6-0
QF: O’Hara Wood d. Broadbridge 5-7 6-4 6-2
QF: Boyd d. Foster 6-3 6-2

SF: Ryan d. Akhurst 7-5 6-2
SF: Boyd d. O’Hara Wood 6-2 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Esna Boyd (Aus) 6-3 6-0

DF: Joan Lycett/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Esna Boyd (Aus) 6-2 5-7 6-2

MX: Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Gar Moon (Aus) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Leslie Godfree 6-3 6-8 6-4

-----

June 4-9, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-4

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Saunders 3-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Eleanor Rose/Pat Hughes d. Betty Nuthall/Patrick Spence 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

June 4-9, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Bridge d. Vera Marshall 2-6 6-4 7-5

DF: Kathleen Bridge/Vera Marshall d. Mrs Neville-Smith/Dorothy Round 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs Whitley/JD Page d.Dorothy Round/Clinton McIlquham 6-1 6-4

-----

June 4-10 Northern Tournament, Augburth, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 13)

1R: Dorothy Shaw d. Mrs A N Wilson 6-2 6-1
1R: Joan Strawson d. Miss Dart 6-0 6-0
1R: Peggy Bouverie d. Miss Strong 6-3 6-3
1R: M Wynne d. Miss Atcherley 6-1 6-3
1R: Claire Beckingham d. Miss Dawson 6-4 7-5

QF: Shaw d. V E Child 6-0 6-1
QF: Strawson d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3 7-5
QF: Dorothy Haydon d. Bouverie 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF: Beckingham d. Wynne 6-1 6-3

SF: Dorothy Shaw d. Joan Strawson 6-3 6-3
SF: Claire Beckingham d. Dorothy Haydon 6-1 7-5

FI: ????

June 5-10, Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Nelly Stephanus 6-0 4-6 7-5

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Ellen Hoffmann/Friedrich Frenz 6-4 6-1

-----

June 7-10, Women's Eastern Clay Court Championships, Montclair, New Jersey, US (Clay)

FI: Clara Greenspan d. Florence Sheldon 6-2 9-7

-----

June 6-12, Illinois State Championships, Chicago? Illinois, US

FI: Ruth Riese d. Barbara Duffy 6-3 6-2

DF: Marion Leighton/Ruth Riese d. Mrs L. Alter/Barbara Duffy 10-8 6-4

-----

June 4-9, Fleet, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Betty Dix 6-4 6-3

DF: Violet Chamberlain/Agnes Tuckey d. E. Stokes/M. Stokes 6-2 6-2

MX: Agnes Tuckey/H.R.P. Hutchins d. Betty Dix/P.R.R. Hurditch 9-11 6-4 9-7

-----

June 4-9, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Naomi Trentham d. E. Howes 6-2 6-4

DF: Helen Barr/Naomi Trentham d. E. Howes/Miss MacTier 6-4 7-5

MX: Naomi Trentham/S.W. Harris d. Miss MacTier/C. Magrane 6-0 6-1

-----

June 5-9, Sandwell, West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Johnstone and Mie Johnstone divided the prizes

DF: Lucy Johnstone/Mie Johnstone d. Mrs C. Bishop.Mrs Mycock 6-1 6-3

-----

June 4-9, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Scotland

FI: Jean Rankine d. Jeanette Weir ????

DF: Marjorie Langmuir/Jean Rankine d. E. Melvin/C. Yule 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:28 PM
Week of June 11-17

June 7-17, Dutch Championships, Scheveningen, Holland (Clay)

SF: Kea Bouman d. Mme Guyot 6-1 6-1
SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Joan Ridley (GB) 6-4 6-3

FI: Kea Bouman d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 2-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Kea Bouman/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Mary McIlquham (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) 6-1 4-6 10-8

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Frank Hunter (US) d. Margherita Canters/Ronald Boyd (Arg) 8-6 6-3

Note The Computer has venue and dates as The Hague – June 11-18

-----

June 11-16, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Betty Uber 6-2 6-2
1R: Davina Gordon d. S Antony 8-6 6-4
1R: Meryl O’Hara Wood d. Phyllis Mudford 6-0 6-3
1R: Daphne Akhurst d. Beatrice Feltham 6-4 6-0
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. Cilly Aussem w/o
1R: Tiny Alston d. D Bourne 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Esna Boyd d. Joan Lycett 6-3 0-6 6-1
1R: Gwen Sterry d. Helen Bourne 6-2 6-4
1R: Lili De Alvarez d. Gladys Thompson 6-0 6-0
1R: Louie Bickerton d. H Evelyn Jones 6-3 7-5
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Betty Boas 6-2 6-4
1R: Violet Chamberlain d. Christine Tyrrell 6-3 5-7 6-1

2R: Ryan d. Gordon 6-1 6-0
2R: O’Hara Wood d. Jessie Colegate 6-4 6-2
2R: Akhurst d. Dransfield 6-1 6-4
2R: Elsie Goldsack d. Alston 4-6 6-3 6-4

2R: Boyd d. Mabel Dermer 6-2 6-0
2R: Sterry d. Muriel Thomas 6-0 6-4
2R: Alvarez d. Bickerton 6-0 7-5
2R: Chamberlain d. Beamish 6-2 6-1

QF: Ryan d. O’Hara Wood 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF: Akhurst d. Goldsack default
QF: Boyd d. Sterry 10-8 6-0
QF: Chamberlain d. Alvarez default

SF: Ryan d. Akhurst 6-4 6-1
SF: Chamberlain d. Boyd 6-4 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Violet Chamberlain 6-2 10-8

DF: Joan Lycett/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E. Clarke/Violet Chamberlain 6-2 4-6 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Patrick Spence d. Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Eskel D. Andrews (NZ) 6-3 5-7 8-6

Ryan's takes her 6th singles title at this event. The set she dropped to Wood was the first set she lost in England all year.

-----

June 11-16, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Kathleen Bridge d. B V Schwalin 6-2 7-5
1R: G I Aslett d. Mrs C D J May 6-0 6-1
1R: Gethyn Harry d. E M T Howes 6-2 6-3
1R: D Buckmaster d. J F Harry 6-2 6-4

2R: Phyllis Covell d. J Boucher 6-1 6-2
2R: E H Smith d. M V Phillips 7-5 6-4
2R: Bridge d. Aslett 6-2 6-0
2R: Mabel Mavrogordato d. Harry 6-4 6-2

2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. B Riseley 6-1 6-2
2R: Vera Marshall d. Buckmaster 6-0 6-3
2R: Effie Hemmant d. P S Chadwick 6-2 6-2
2R: Betty Dix d. Miss Boustfield 6-2 6-0

QF: Covell d. Smith 6-1 6-1
QF: Bridge d. Mavrogordato 6-4 7-5
QF: Shepherd-Barron d. Marshall 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Dix d. Hemmant 6-2 6-4

SF: ????
SF: ????

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Betty Dix 7-5 6-1

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs Bridge/Betty Dix 6-3 6-2

MX: Phyllis Covell/C. O'Callaghan (Ire) d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Charles F. Scroope (Ire) 6-2 6-3

-----

June 13-16, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, Leeds, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Dorothy Anderson 6-2 6-2

DF: Dorothy Shaw/Ruth Watson d. ????

MX: Ruth Watson/Val Miley (Ire) d. Dorothy Shaw/J.S. Harrison 6-4 6-3

-----

June 11-16, Womens' Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)

FI: Molly Thayer d. Anne Townsend 7-5 7-5

DF: Molly Thayer/Anne Townsed d. Charlotte Chapin/Mrs William Shedden 6-0 6-4

-----

June 11-16, Women's Metropolitan Clay Championships, University Heights, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Mrs C. Muhl 6-1 6-0

DF: Mrs L. Gouverneur/Mrs B. Stenz d. Mrs P. Hawk/Marie Wagner 6-3 6-1

-----

June 15-16 Wightman Cup, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Wimbledon, Centre Court

Great Britain d United States 4-3

Captains Eleanor Goss (US)

Day 1 (3,500 attend)

Helen Wills (US) d Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-1 6-2
Eileen Bennett d Molla Mallory (US) 6-1 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Saunders d Eleanor Goss/Helen Jacobs (US) 6-4 6-2

Day 2 (8,000 attend)

Helen Wills (US) d Eileen Bennett 6-3 6-2
Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d Molla Mallory (US) 2-6 6-1 6-2
Helen Jacobs (US) d Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-1
Eileen Bennett/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d Penelope Anderson/Helen Wills (US) 6-2 6-1

The NYT attributes the poor attendance on day 1 to "the sparing advertsing" of the All-England Club. A record 8,000 show on day two. When Jacobs upsets Nuthall with ease as Betty serves "at least" 12 double faults with her new overhead service.

The Cup comes down to the last match. What could have been a thrilling finish ends tamely, as Anderson-Wills get trounced.

-----

June 11-18, Bratislava International Championships, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-4 6-0

DF: Grete Deutschova/May Kozeluhova d. Nelly Neppach/Frau Salomon 5-7 6-1 7-5

MX: Grete Deutschova/Jan Kozeluh d. "Lotte"/Roderich Menzel default

Closed Czechoslovakian Championships. (Same week and venue)

FI: May Kozeluhova d. Albina Korotvickova 5-1 retired

-----

Circa mid-June, Chemnitz, Germanay

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Frau Hollburg 6-1 6-1

-----

June 14-17, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Toni Richter 6-1 8-6

DF: Nelly Stephanus/J. Stroink (Neth) d. Ilse Friedleben/Toni Richter 6-3 6-0

-----

June 14-17, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Dolli Vormann 6-1 6-4

DF: Paula Finger/Frau Plümacher d. Frl Fuchs/Anne Peitz ????

-----

June 11-16, Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, Maryland, US

FI: Anne Townsend d. Eleanor Cottman 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: Eleanor Cottman/Anne Page d. Mrs C. Boehm/Anne Townsend 6-4 2-6 6-3

-----

June 11-18 Chorltonville, English

FI: Mrs E M Burrell d. W S Brown 6-4 6-1

-----

June 11-18 Essex Championships, Westcliff-On-Sea, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Sybil Johnson 6-0 6-1

-----

June 11-18 Bourton Vale, England (Grass)

F: Catherine Brocklesby v. Naomi Trentham ?

-----

June 11-18 United Banks' Championships, Roehampton, England (Grass)

F: M Y Pearce d. B Riley 6-3 6-3

-----

June 11-16, Windlesham, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Stocks d. Aurea Edgington 8-6 7-7 retired

DF: Aurea Edgington/Margaret Stocks d. Miss Morton/Violet Pinckney 7-5 7-5

MX: Aurea Edgington/Harry Lee d. Margaret Stocks/"Jones" 0-6 8-6 6-3

-----

June 11-16, Formby, Merseyside, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Strawson d. E. Bird 6-3 6-1

DF: Alice Pleydell-Bouverie/Joan Strawson d. Mrs de Boinvile/A.M. Ritchie 6-4 6-0

MX: Joan Strawson/Samuel E. Charlton d. Alice Pleydell-Bouverie/William Radcliffe 10-8 6-1

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:29 PM
Week of June 18-24

June 18-23, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Mrs D M Young d. Jeanette Morfey 8-6 1-6 7-5
1R: Mrs E K Orde d. A Toby 6-0 6-2
1R: P Peech d. E M Green 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs V Burr d. Mrs G H B St Ruth 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Mrs Hammersley d. Catherine Willoughby 6-1 8-6
1R: L M Bremner d. E Fraser 6-3 6-2
1R: Maud Folingsby d. A K Penrose 6-2 6-4
1R: H Lowy d. Dorothy Furnival 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Gwyn Corbett d. Mrs Cavis Brown 6-2 6-2
1R: N Philip d. Miss Said Ruete 8-6 6-0
1R: Helene Nicolopoulo d. Miss MacCulloch 6-1 6-2

2R: Joan Ridley d. Tiny Alston 6-3 6-1
2R: Young d. N Browne 6-2 6-4
2R: Domini Crosfield d. Mrs Bostock 6-3 6-1
2R: Orde d. Peech 6-4 6-0
2R: Burr d. Hammersley 6-1 1-6 6-0
2R: Bremner d. Folingsby 6-4 6-3
2R: Lowy d. Mrs Essayan 6-4 6-2
2R: Irma Kallmeyer d. Miss Ingpen 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs J Naylor d. Mrs B Blagden 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Mrs P Carthew d. Mary Heagerty 6-2 4-6 6-0
2R: Muriel Thomas d. Joy Cunningham 6-3 6-0
2R: M J Hutton d. Mildred Cazalet 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: K Keymer d. “Miss Varre” 6-4 1-6 6-3
2R: Blanche Colston d. Susan Noel 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Paula Von Reznicek d. J Buckingham 6-0 6-1
2R: E Tighe d. Lady Millicent Taylour 6-2 6-1
2R: M Loeffler d. R Browne 6-4 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. L Henry 6-0 6-0
2R: Irmgard Rost d. Miss Waterhouse 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Corbett d. H Dix Perkin 7-5 6-0
2R: Madeleine Pearson d. Mrs Young 6-4 5-7 11-9
2R: Nicolopoulo d. Mrs W A R Collins 6-3 6-1

3R: Ridley d. Young 6-0 6-3
3R: Orde d. Burr 6-3 6-0
3R: Bremner d. Lowy 6-3 6-3
3R: Kallmeyer d. Naylor 6-1 6-2
3R: Thelma Cazalet d. Carthew 6-4 8-6
3R: Thomas d. Hutton 6-3 7-5
3R: Keymer d. Colston 5-7 2-0 retired

3R: Reznicek d. Tighe 6-0 6-2
3R: Mrs Houlder d. Loeffler 6-0 6-2
3R: Miss Walton d. Mrs Wyeth 7-5 6-1
3R: Edgington d. M Goff 6-0 6-0
3R: Rost d. B Murgatroyd 6-2 6-1
3R: Corbett d. Pearson 6-3 6-3
3R: Nicolopoulo d. C Phillip 6-2 6-2

4R: Ridley d. Domini Crosfield 6-1 6-1
4R: Orde d. Bremner 6-3 6-2
4R: Kallmeyer d. Cazalet 6-1 7-5
4R: Thomas d. Keymer 6-4 8-6

4R: Reznicek d. Houlder 6-4 6-1
4R: Miss Fraser d. Walton 6-1 6-1
4R: Edgington d. Rost 6-4 6-4
4R: Nicolopoulo d. Corbett default

QF: Ridley d. Orde 6-3 6-3
QF: Kallmeyer d. Thomas 4-6 6-0 6-4
QF: Reznicek d. Fraser 6-1 6-2
QF: Nicolopoulo d. Edgington 6-3 6-3

SF: Ridley d. Kallmeyer 6-1 7-5
SF: Nicolopoulo d. Reznicek 6-3 6-2

FI: Joan Ridley d. Helene Nicolopoulo (Gre) 4-6 6-1 6-0

DF: Eileen Bennett/Ermyntrude Harvey d. E. Clarke/Muriel Thomas 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Wilbur "Junior" Coen (US) d. Paula von Reznieck (Ger)/Norman Brookes (Aus) 6-4 8-6

The finalist is better known under her maiden name of Contostavlos, couisin of Diddie Vlasto.

-----

June 18-23, Manchester Northern Tournament, West Didsbury, Manchester, England (Grass)

1R: E Newton d. Mrs Haslam 6-3 6-0

2R: Mrs A N Wilson d. Leslie Shaw 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Miss Pickard d. Miss Barlow 7-5 6-4
2R: C M Sankey d. Miss Brooks 7-5 6-1
2R: Dr E McCrea d. Miss Leaf 6-1 6-1
2R: E Dawson d. Miss Wilcock 6-3 3-6 6-0
2R: Miss Lockhart d. Miss Smith 6-2 6-1
2R: Miss Turner d. Miss Crofts 6-1 6-0
2R: B Drew d. Miss Pickering 6-3 6-2
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Miss Booth 6-0 6-0

3R: S Walker d. Miss Wellens 5-7 6-1 6-4
3R: Sankey d. McCrea 7-5 6-4
3R: Lumley-Ellis d. Miss Brown 6-3 6-3

QF: Gwen Sterry d. S Walker 9-7 6-1
QF: Newton d. Dawson 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Wilson d. Sankey 6-2 6-2
QF: Lumley-Ellis d. ????

SF: Sterry d. Newton 6-3 6-1
SF: Lumley-Ellis d. Wilson 6-1 6-3

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4 6-2

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Joan Lycett d. Miss Newton/Gwen Sterry 5-7 7-5 8-6

MX: Gwen Sterry/R.C. Wackett d. Joan Lycett/John Olliff 6-4 3-6 6-4

-----

Circa June 18-24, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, US (Grass)

FI: Anne Townsend d. Dorothy Andrus 6-2 7-5

-----

June 20-24, Borussia Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Borussia Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Hete Stitzel 6-2 6-3

MX: Nelly Neppach/Daniel Prenn d. Hete Stitzel/Zander 7-5 6-3


Stitzel is the married name of Hete Kaeber.

-----

June 20-24, Championships of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Ellen Hoffmann 8-6 6-2

MX: Ellen Hoffmann/Francis A. Lane d. Irmgard Rost/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-4 1-6 9-7

-----

June 21-24, Essen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Hilde Weihe 8-6 6-1

-----

June 18-23, Norbreck, Lancashire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs H.C. Mycock d. D. Strong 0-6 6-2 6-3

DF: K. Kelsall/P. Kelsall d. F. Longworth/E. Taylor 8-6 3-6 6-3

MX: P. Kelsall/G.L. France d. D. Strong/ J.T. Cowling 7-5 9-7

-----

June 16-21, Iowa State Championships, Des Moines, Iowa, US

FI: Midge Gladman d. Ruth Bailey 6-0, 6-1

DF: Midge Gladman/Mary Greef d. Ruth Bailey/Lottie Fuller 6-2 6-4

-----

June 18-23, Norbreck Hydro, Blackpool, Lancashire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs H. Mycock d. D. Strong 0-6 6-2 6-3

MX: G.I. France/P. Kelsall d. J.T. Cowling/D. Strong 7-5 9-7

-----

June 18-23 Doncaster, England

FI: Kate Anningson d. J Lawson 6-3 6-4

-----

June 18-25 Newton Tournament, Birmingham, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Mie Johnstone 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:31 PM
Week of June 24-30

June 25-30, Apawamis Women's Invitational, Rye, New York, US (Grass)

FI: Helen Lockhorn d. Marjorie Morrill 6-4 2-6 6-3

-----

Circa late June, Championships of Morovia, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut) d. Grete Deutschova 6-4 6-3

MX: Grete Deutschova/Ferenc Marsalek d. Grete Rohrer/Ernst Gottlieb 6-1 6-2

-----

Circa June 25-July 1, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

FI: Edith Cross d. Anne Harper 8-6 6-2

-----

Date? Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. [????]

MX: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Einer Ulrich d. ????

No women's doubles event was held at this tournament this year.

-----

Date? Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Ada Werring d. [????]

DF: Agga Anderssen/Ada Werring d. [????]

MX: S. Anderssen/N Fagerstrom d. [????]

There seems to have been an A. (Agga) Anderssen and an S. Anderssen.

-----

June 25-30, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, US

FI: Barbara Duffy d. Helen Cansfield 3-6 6-0 8-6

DF: Helen Cansfield/Daisy Tree d. Barbara Duffy/Ruth Friedman 6-3 2-6 12-10

-----

Circa late June, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Mme de Taunay (Neth) d. Germaine Charnelet 6-1 6-4

-----

June 25-30, Virginia State Championships, Norfolk, Virginia, US

FI: Marywill Wakeford d. Corinne Frazier 6-2 6-3

DF: Caroline Jansen/Phoebe Moorhead d. Jane Moss/Mildred Ogden 6-3 6-3

-----

June 25-30, Missouri Valley Championships, St Louis, Missouri, US
Venue: Triple A Club

FI: Marjorie Gladman d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-0 6-3

DF: Ruth Bailey/Clara Louise Zinke d. Marjorie Gladman/Mary Greef 3-6 6-3 6-3

-----

June 25-30, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Scotland (Clay)

FI: M. Jenkins d. M. Fergus 6-1 8-6

DF: C. Duncan/M. Fergus d. E. Alexander/F. Todd 6-3 6-2

MX: C. Duncan/Major Holmes d. M. Fergus/R.F. Scovell 2-6 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:46 PM
Wimbledon

First Round

Helen Wills [1] (US)-bye
Elsie Goldsack bye
J Sperling (Den) bye
Violette Gallay (Fr) bye

Nancy Edwards bye
Ermyntrude Harvey bye
Phyllis Mudford [Q] bye
Elizabeth Macready (Fr) bye

Phoebe Watson [6] bye
Beatrice Feltham [Q] bye
Margaretha Canters (Neth) bye
Meryl O'Hara Wood (Aus) bye

Dorothy Shaw bye
Aurea Edgington bye
Madge Slaney bye
Ellen Hoffman (Ger) bye

Elizabeth Ryan [4] (US) bye
Kathleen Bridge bye
Betty Dix bye
Jacqueline Gallay (Fr) bye

Esna Boyd (Aus) bye
Gwen Sterry bye
Madge List bye
H.Evelyn-Jones [Q] bye

Kea Bouman [5] (Neth) d. Claire Beckingham 6-2 7-5
Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Dorothy Anderson[Q] 6-1 6-4
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Effie Hemmnant 4-6 6-3 6-3
Helene Nicolopoulo (Gre) d. Marguerite Bordes(Fr) 6-4 6-4

Penelope Anderson (US) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-4 6-4
Mary Davies d. Princess Josefine von Lobkowitz(Cz) walkover
Naomi Trentham [Q] d. Dorothy Round[Q] 6-2 6-8 8-6
Phyllis Whitley d. Betty Nuthall walkover

Lili de Alvarez [2] (Sp) d. Joan Lycett 6-2 6-2
Phyllis Covell d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-3 6-0
Evelyn Colyer d. Peggy Saunders 7-5 6-4
Joan Fry d. Dorothy Busby [Q] walkover

Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Christine Tyrell 6-8 6-3 6-0
Eleanor Rose d. Mary Cambridge 6-2 6-0
Louise Bickerton (Aus) d. Molla Mallory (US) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Davina Gordon d. Josanne Sigart (Bel) 11-9 6-4

Cilly Aussem [7] (Ger) bye
Violet Chamberlain bye
Ruth Watson bye
Phyllis Satterthwaithe bye

Kate Anningson [Q] bye
Winifred Beamish bye
Vera Marshall [Q] bye
Joan Strawson bye

Eileen Bennett [3] bye
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron bye
Irmgard Rost (Ger) bye
Mary McIlquham (Neth) bye

Agnes Tuckey bye
J. L. Colegate bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy) bye
Mrs. Bruce May bye

Helen Jacobs [8] (US) bye
Joan Ridley bye
Helen Bourne bye
Daphne Akhurst (Aus) bye

Yvonne Bourgeois (Frn) bye
Elsa Haylock bye
Enid Clarke bye
Beatrice Brown [Q]
--------------------------------------------
Second Round
Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-2 6-1
V. Gallay d. J. Sperling 6-4 0-6 6-3
Harvey d. Edwards 6-2 6-1
Mudford [Q] d. Macready 6-2 3-6 7-5

P.Watson [6] d. Feltham [Q] 6-2 6-2
O'Hara Wood d. Canters 6-1 6-2
Edgington d. Shaw 6-2 1-6 6-2
Hoffman d. Slaney 2-6 8-6 6-4

Ryan [4] d. Bridge 6-1 6-4
J. Gallay d. Dix 6-2 4-6 6-4
Boyd d. G. Sterry 6-3 10-8
E. Jones [Q] d. List 6-4 6-2

Bouman [5] d. Reznicek 6-3 6-2
Nicolopoulo d. Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-1
P. Anderson [Q] d. Davies 6-2 6-4
Trentham [Q] d. Whiley 6-2 4-6 6-4

Alvarez [2] d. Covell 4-6 6-3 7-5
Colyer d. Fry 4-6 6-3 6-4
Rose d. Couquerque 6-4 6-2
Bickerton d. Gordon 6-1 6-4

Aussem [7] d. Chamberlain 6-2 6-4
Satterthwaithe d. R. Watson 4-6 7-5 6-3
Beamish d. Anningson [Q] 6-0 6-2
Strawson d. Marshall [Q] 6-2 6-3

Bennett [3] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-3 9-7
Mcilquham d. Rost 6-2 6-4
Colegate d. Tuckey 6-2 6-1
Valerio d. May 6-3 6-0

Jacobs [8] d. Ridley 6-0 6-2
Akhurst d. Bourne 6-4 6-2
Haylock d. Clarke 6-4 4-6 6-4
Clarke d. Brown [Q] 6-0 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Wills [1] d. V. Gallay 6-0 6-0
Harvey d. Mudford 6-2 6-2
P.Watson [6] d. O'Hara Wood 6-0 6-1
Edgington d. Hoffman 7-9 6-1 8-6

Ryan [4] d. J. Gallay 6-4 6-1
Boyd d. E. Jones [Q] 6-0 6-1
Nicolopoulo d. Bouman [5] 12-10 8-6
Trentham [Q] d. P. Anderson 3-6 6-4 6-4

Alvarez [2] d. Colyer 6-4 6-4
Bickerton d. Rose 6-3 6-1
Aussem [7] d. Satterthwaithe 6-4 7-5
Strawson d. Beamish 4-6 6-1 6-1

Bennett [3] d. McIlquaham 6-3 6-3
Colegate d. Valerio 6-2 7-5
Akhurst d. Jacobs [8] 6-8 6-1 8-6
Haylock d. Clarke 10-8 6-0
----------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Wills [1] d. Harvey 6-2 6-3
P. Watson [6] d. Edgington 6-0 6-0
Ryan [4] d. Boyd 6-0 6-2
Nicolopoulo d. Trentham [Q] 5-7 6-2 6-1

Alvarez [2] d. Bickerton 9-7 6-4
Aussem [7] d. Strawson 6-1 4-6 6-1
Bennett [3] d. Colegate 6-3 6-2
Akhurst d. Haylock 6-4 8-10 6-0
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Wills [1] d. P.Watson [6] 6-3 6-0
Ryan [4] d. Nicolopoulos 6-1 4-6 6-2
Alvarez [2] d. Aussem [7] 7-5 6-2
Akhurst d. Bennett [3] 2-6 6-3 6-2

Semis
Wills [1] d. Ryan [4] 6-1 6-1
Alvarez [2] d. Akhurst 6-3 6-0

Final
Wills [1] d. Alvarez [2] 6-2 6-3
------------------------------
Draw Notes:
Betty Dix=M.E. Dix
Mrs H. V. Edwards=Nancy Palmer Edwards
Nicolopoulo=married name of Contostavlos
----------------------------

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:46 PM
Wimbledon 2

Women's Doubles

First Round

Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Mary Davies/Davina Gordon 6-3 6-8 6-3
Penelope Anderson (US)/Helen Jacobs (US) d. Kathleen Bridge/Mary McIlquahm (Neth) 5-7 6-3 7-5
Dorothy Alexander/Mabel Mavrogordato d. Mrs. R.R.W. Jackson (Irl)/S. Stokes 6-3 3-6 6-4
Dorothy Shaw/Ruth Watson d. Domini Crosfield/Helene Nicolopoulo (Gr) 6-1 6-4
Joan Lycett/Elizabeth Ryan (US) [1] d. Madzy Rollin Conquerque (Neth)/Mrs. J. Sperling (Den) 6-4 6-0
Joan Fry/Gwen Sterry d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-2 6-4
Effie Hemmant/Joan Strawson d. Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley 7-5 7-5
Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Betty Nuthall d. Winifred Beamish/Marie Hazel 6-1 6-3

Second Round
Eileen Bennett/Ermyntrude Harvey [2] d. Winifred Bower/M.F. Hartland 6-1 8-6
Peggy Bouverie/Madge List d. Ellen Hoffman (Ger)/Phyllis Satterthwaite 3-6 6-3 6-4
Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Betty Boas/H. Evelyn-Jones 6-2 6-0
Violet Chamberlain/Agnes Tuckey d. Claire Beckingham/Margaret Stocks 6-4 6-1
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Evelyn Colyer [4] d. Aurea Edgington/Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-2
Sybil Johnson/Eleanor Rose d. Mrs. Herriott/ Margaret Ferguson Huddleston 6-3 6-2
Akhurst/Boyd d. Anderson/Jacobs 6-3 6-8 6-4
Shaw/Watson d. Alexander/Mavrogordato 6-1 6-3
Lycett/Ryan [1] d. Fry/Sterry 6-4 3-6 6-2
Hemmant/Strawson d. Aussem/Nuthall 4-6 6-4 8-6
Louise Bickerton (Aus)/Meryl O'Hara Wood (Aus) d. Enid Clarke/Muriel A. Thomas 6-3 4-6 6-4
Nancy Edwards/E.Z. Stokes d. Betty Dix/Sylvia Lumley Ellis 12-10 3-6 8-6
Peggy Saunders/Phoebe Watson [3] d. Margartha Canters (Neth)/Josanne Sigart (Bel) 16-6 -2 6-4
G.J. Gilder/Mrs. D. Munro d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fr)/Violette Gallay (Fr) 6-2 6-1
Mrs. J.L. Colegate/Christine Tyrrell d. Irmgard Rost (Ger)/Paula von Reznicek (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Marguerite Bordes (Fr)/ Yvonne Bourgeois (Fr) d. Peggy Dransfield/Hazel Hogarth 6-4 6-2

Third Round
Bennett/Harvey [2] d. Bouverie/List 6-1 6-3
Covell/Shepherd Baron d. Chamberlain/Tuckey 6-4 6-4
Bouman/Colyer [4] d. Johnson/Rose 8-6 2-6 6-3
Akhurst/Boyd d. Shaw/Watson 7-5 6-4
Lycett/Ryan [1] d. Hemmant/Strawson 6-1 6-2
Bickerton/O'Hara Wood d. Edwards/Stokes 6-2 6-3
Saunders/Watson [3] d. Gilder/Munro 6-2 6-3
Colegate/Tyrrell d. Bordes/Bourgeois 7-5 7-5

Quarter Finals
Bennett/Harvey [2] d. Covell/Shepherd Barron 7-5 4-6 6-4
Akhurst/Boyd d. Bouman/Colyer [4] 8-6 6-3
Lycett/Ryan [1] d. Bickerton/O'Hara Wood 7-5 9-7
Saunders/Watson [3] d. Colegate/Tyrrell 6-3 6-1

Semi Finals
Bennett/Harvey [2] d. Akhurst/Boyd 6-8 6-3 6-2
Saunders/Watson [3] d. Lycett/Ryan [1] 6-3 6-1

Final
Saunders/Watson [3] d. Bennett/Harvey [2] 6-2 6-3


Mixed Doubles
First Round
Pat D B Spence (SA)/ Elizabeth Ryan (US) [2] d. Jack M Hillyard/ Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-2
John Hennessey (US)/ Helen Jacobs (US) d. Emmanuel du Plaix (Fr)/ H Evelyn Jones 12-10 6-2
Douglas A Hodges/Joan Fry d. Franz Matejka (Ast)/ Lily von Ellissen (Ast) 6-4 6-1
William Robson (Arg)/ M Canters (Neth) d. Harvey G Mackintosh/ Elsa Haylock 7-5 8-6
Maurice V Summerson/ Ruth Watson d. J H Frowen/ Dorothy A Shaw 4-6 6-3 9-7
Edward A Dearman/ Evelyn M Dearman d. H V Edwards/ Sybil Edwards 6-3 2-6 6-1
William H Powell/ Sylvia C Lumley Ellis d. Hector C Fisher (Swz)/ Beatrice C Brown 9-7 2-6 6-2
Leslie A Godfree/ Phylils Covell d. Feo Hartz (Ger)/ Irmgard Rost 4-6 6-3 6-0
Frank T Hunter(US)/ Helen Wills (US) [2] d. Jan Kozeluh (Cz)/ Madge Slaney 6-1 6-2
J Colin Gregory/ Ermnytrude H Harvey d. Gerald R Sherwell (SA)/ Enid R Clarke 7-5 3-6 6-4
Cyril G Eames/ Winifred Beamish d. Rene Lacoste (Fr) / Yvonne Bourgeois (Fr) w.o.
Jack B Hawkes (Aus)/ Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger)/ Mrs R R W Jackson (Irl) 6-1 6-1
Charles F Scroope (Irl)/ Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Axel Petersen (Den)/ Mrs. J. Sperling (Den) 6-0 6-4
Umberto de Morpurgo (It)/ Lucia Valerio (It) d. Bill Lingelbach (US)/ M Violet Chamberlain 6-1 7-5
Harry O Hopman (Aus)/ Louise Bickerton (Aus) d. J Brian Gilbert/ Margaret Stocks 2-6 6-4 6-2
G Pat Hughes/ Eleanor F Rose d. Freidrich W Rahe (Ger)/ Paula von Reznicek (Ger) 6-4 6-2

Henri Cochet (Fr)/ Eileen Bennett [1] d. Jacques Brugnon (Fr)/ Gwen R Sterry 6-1 8-6
Randolph Lycett/ Joan Lycett d. Antoine "Coco" Gentien (Fr)/ Violette Gallay (Fr) w.o.
Max Bally (Gr)/ Helene Nicolopoulo (Gr) d. A M Dudley Pitt/ Peggy Bouverie 5-7 6-2 6-2
Cecil Campbell (Irl)/ Lavender Campbell (Irl) d. Basil R Lawrence/ Mrs. Shepherd Wellesley 6-1 6-3
Bela de Kehrling (Hun)/ Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Eric C Peters/ Mrs JL Colegate 2-6 6-1 7-5
Jack Crawford (Aus)/ Daphne Akhurst (Aus) d. Friedrich Frenz (Ger) / Ellen Hoffman (Ger) w.o.
Jack W Olmsted (US) / Vera Marshall d. Edouard Borotra (Fr)/ Mabel Mavrogordato 3-6 6-1 7-5
Bunny Austin/ Betty Nuthalll d. Ronaldo Boyd (Arg)/ Christine Tyrrell 3-6 6-4 7-5
Gordon R O Crole Rees/ Phoebe Watson [4] d. Lewis R C Mitchell/ Peggy Saunders 6-2 6-4
George M Lott (US) / Molla Mallory (US)d. Donald M Greig/ Elsie A Goldsack 6-2 6-4
Teddy Higgs/ Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Charles H Kingsley/ Evelyn L Colyer 9-11 6-3 6-3
Jean Borotra (Fr)/ Marguerite Bordes (Fr) d. Alex S Drew/ Barbara E Drew 6-0 7-5
R C Wackett/ Joan Strawson d. Wilbur F Coen(US) / Penelope Anderson 4-6 6-4 6-1
Gar Moon (Aus)/ Meryl O'Hara Wood (Aus) d. H Keats Lister/ Joan C Ridley 6-0 6-4
Henk Timmer (Neth)/ Kea Bouman (Neth) d. J D Patrick Wheatley/ Kathleen Bridge 6-2 6-4
Andre Lacroix (Bel)/ Josanne Sigart (Bel) d. Roger Danet (Fr)/ Jacqueline Gallay (Fr) 6-3 6-3


Second Round
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. J Hennessey/ H Jacobs 63 63
W Robson/ M Canters d. DA Hodges/ Fry 36 63 62
EA Dearman/ EM Dearman d. MV Summerson/ R Watson 63 75
LA Godfree/ BC Covell d. WH Powell/ SC Lumley Ellis 64 62
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. JC Gregory/ EH Harvey 64 108
JB Hawkes/ Boyd d. CG Eames/ Beamish 62 63
CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron d. HL de Morpurgo/ L Valerio 60 75
HO Hopman/ L Bickerton d. GP Hughes/ EF Rose 36 64 63

H Cochet/ E Bennett d. R Lycett/ Lycett 97 63
C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell d. M Bally/ Nicolopoulo 86 63
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. B de Kehrling/ C Aussem 75 62
HW Austin/ B Nuthall d. JW Olmsted/ V Marshall 63 75
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. GM Lott/ Mallory 64 36 63
J Borotra/ Bordes d. E Higgs/ McIlquham 62 64
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. RC Wackett/ FM Strawson 61 64
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. A Lacroix/ J Sigart 60 36 86


Third Round
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. W Robson/ M Canters 63 64
LA Godfree/ BC Covell d. EA Dearman/ EM Dearman 61 62
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. JB Hawkes/ Boyd 63 46 63
CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron d. HO Hopman/ L Bickerton 62 63

H Cochet/ E Bennett d. C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell 62 64
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. HW Austin/ B Nuthall 119 97
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. J Borotra/ Bordes 64 63
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 75 36 62


Quarter Finals
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. LA Godfree/ BC Covell 64 63
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron 61 63
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. H Cochet/ E Bennett 810 64 63
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson 64 64


Semi Finals
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. FT Hunter/ H Wills 46 64 63
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood 63 75

Final
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. J Crawford/ D Akhurst 75 64

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:47 PM
Week of July 2-8

July 2-7, International Swiss Championships, Zurich, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Frau Steinfels d. Emmy Schäublin 6-2 6-3

MX: Hedy Dyhrenfurth (Ger)/Lage d. Mlle Lang/Ehrenreich 6-0 6-2

-----

Circa early July, Championships of South Germany, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-0 6-4

MX: Ilse Friedleben/ Erik Worm (Den) d. Annemarie Bus/Oppenheim 6-4 6-4

-----

Circa early July, Bad Kissingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann-Richter d. Frau Kunze 7-5 7-5

MX: Daisy Uhl/Ferdinand Uhl d. Frau Rau/Tommilz 1-6 6-2 6-4

-----

Circa early July? Championships of Cracow, Poland (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Wanda Dubienska 6-1 1-6 6-3

-----

July 3-8, Prerov, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Erna Redlich (Aut) d. Grete Deutschova 6-1 6-1

-----

July 3-8, Championships of Styria, Graz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Lilly Ellissen d. Frau Schejnova (Cz) 6-1 2-6 6-4

MX: Lilly Ellissen/Hermann von Artens d. Frau Tischler/Erwin Bolzano 6-4 6-0

-----

July 2-7, Womens National Golf & Tennis Club Tournament ,Glen Head, Long Island, New York, US (Grass)

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 6-2 6-3

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Eleanor Goss/Mrs C. Hitchcock 7-5 6-1

-----

July?, Colorado State Championships, Denver, US

FI: Willa Wolcott d. ??

-----

July 2-8, Western Championships, Dayton Country Club, Ohio, US

FI: Marjorie Gladman d. Ruth Riese 6-1 6-3

DF: Marjorie Gladman/Clara Louise Zinke d. Marion Leighton/Ruth Riese 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa July 2-7, Ontario Championships, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Chapin (US) d. P. Grierson 6-1 6-1

-----

July 9-16 Bath, England

FI: Miss Boucher d. Mrs E B King 6-1 6-4

-----

In the wake of Wimbledon there is talk of Miss Wills making a tour in December to play in Australia. "I would love the trip", she said (NYT quote of July 11). Unfortunately Wills never did play Down Under.

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:47 PM
Week of July 9-15

July 9-14, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. K. Aitchison 6-1 6-2

DF: K. Aitchison/Ruth Watson d. Lesley Cadle/Mrs M. Spoor 6-3 7-9 6-1

MX: V. March/Eskel D. Andrews (NZ) d. Ruth Watson/ Arthur Lowe 6-1 7-5

-----

July 9-14, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=41)

1R: Naomi Trentham d. Mrs W Radcliffe 6-1 6-0
1R: Lucie Johnstone d. Mrs D L M Thompson 6-4 4-6 10-8
1R: M N Cozens d. B Murgatroyd 6-0 3-6 6-3
1R: Maureen Heely d. E M Woodhall 7-5 5-7 6-4
1R: Mrs Nelson Smith d. K B Clayton 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R: Edith Clarke d. I F Burman 6-0 6-1
1R: Marie Hazel d. A Lacy 7-5 6-1
1R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. B S Howard 6-1 6-1
1R: J Wilson d. M I Burman 6-3 6-1

2R: Trentham d. Johnstone 6-4 6-4
2R: Dorothy Round d. Cozens 6-1 6-1
2R: Heely d. Mie Johnstone 6-2 6-4
2R: Dorothy Alexander d. Nelson Smith 6-0 6-3
2R: Joan Fry d. Mrs F Mycock 6-2 6-0
2R: M Cox d. Mrs Digby Griffiths 6-0 6-2
2R: Grace Vaughton d. Cecily Marriott 4-6 6-2 8-6
2R: Mrs De Boinville d. L Darby 8-6 6-1

2R: Clarke d. Mrs C A Smellie 6-1 6-1
2R: Peggy Bouverie d. Marie Hazel 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Mcllquham d. Olga Greenwood 6-2 6-2
2R: Wilson d. J Chandler 6-2 6-3
2R: Gwen Sterry d. Mrs C A Rose 6-0 6-2
2R: D Lammin d. P Padmore 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Lady Hickman d. C Lacy 6-3 6-1
2R: Jessie Colegate d. H W Neal 6-0 6-0

3R: Trentham d. Round 6-4 2-6 6-3
3R: Heely d. Alexander 6-3 8-6
3R: Fry d. Cox 7-5 6-4
3R: Vaughton d. De Boinville 6-3 6-4

3R: Clarke d. Bouverie 6-1 7-5
3R: Mcllquham d. Wilson 6-2 6-3
3R: Sterry d. Lammin 6-1 6-3
3R: Colegate d. Hickman 6-0 6-0

QF: Trentham d. Heeley 6-2 6-2
QF: Fry d. Vaughton 6-3 7-5
QF: Clarke d. Mcllquham 6-3 6-2
QF: Sterry d. Colegate 4-6 6-2 6-3

SF: Trentham d. Fry 2-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Sterry d. Clarke 6-1 6-4

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Gwen Sterry 3-6 9-7 9-7

DF: Mary McIlquham/Dorothy Round d. Joan Fry/Gwen Sterry 3-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Joan Fry/Jack Hillyard d. Mary McIlquham/W. Radcliffe 6-3 6-4

-----

July 9-14, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Aurea Edgington d. Vera Montgomery 7-5 7-5
1R: Helen Barr d. V K Holloway 6-4 6-3
1R: Davina Gordon d. Miss Bourne 6-3 6-2
1R: N I Reynolds d. G E Dwyer 6-0 6-2
1R: Winifred Bower d. N L Kelman 6-4 12-10
1R: A K Penrose d. Mrs Owen Barker 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: A T Mardall d. A M Wheatcroft 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Mrs D Maclean d. Mrs C H Baylis 6-4 6-0
1R: M C Preston d. M Rogers 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs K S Bourne d. D P Cory 6-2 6-1
1R: Enid Broadbridge d. Mrs M Tubbs 6-2 6-2

2R: Bower d. ????
2R: Edgington d. Barr 6-2 6-1
2R: Gordon d. Reynolds 6-3 7-5
2R: Penrose d. A T Mardall 6-0 2-6 6-3

2R: J D Gooch d. P M Mardall 6-3 7-5
2R: Norah Middleton d. Maclean 6-1 6-3
2R: Preston d. Bourne 6-1 6-2
2R: Broadbridge d. Mrs W E T Cole default

QF: Edgington d. Bower 6-3 6-4
QF: Gordon d. Penrose 8-6 6-2
QF: Gooch d. Middleton 6-8 6-2 6-4
QF: Broadbridge d. Preston 6-4 6-2

SF: Edgington d. Gordon 2-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Broadbridge d. Gooch 6-4 6-1

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Enid Broadbridge 10-8 6-2

DF: Aurea Edgington/Cristobel Hardie d. Helen Barr/Vera Montgomery 6-1 6-2

MX: Cristobel Hardie/Ian Wheatcroft d. Mrs R. Middleton/M.V. Callendar 1-6 7-5 6-2

-----

July 9-14, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

1R: M E Holloway d. J Clibborn 6-2 0-6 6-3
1R: L E Palmer d. Mrs S N Manning 6-2 6-2
1R: Eleanor Rose d. D Archer 6-3 6-0
1R: Marion Phayre d. Mildred Cazalet 6-0 6-3
1R: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs D Willis 6-4 6-3
1R: E N Martyn d. Mrs S Hall 6-1 6-0
1R: Joan Marshall d. B Mounsey 6-0 6-1
1R: Mildred Guyer d. Dorothy Bourne 4-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs P Thomas d. J M Walters 6-1 6-2
1R: J E Stevens d. Katherine Parbury 7-5 6-4
1R: Betty Uber d. Mrs Bray 6-3 6-0
1R: Miss Rouquette d. E Collins 8-6 6-3
1R: F M Taylor d. Miss Buller 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Helen Bourne d. Mrs Boyd 6-0 6-2
1R: P M Healey d. Mrs Nightingale 6-0 6-2
1R: B Riseley d. Mrs A Trinder 6-2 7-5
1R: Beatrice Feltham d. Mrs G E Sieveking 6-0 6-1

2R: Phyllis Covell d. Mrs H M Bax 6-0 6-0
2R: Olga Webb d. M G Anderson 6-1 6-1
2R: Madeleine Pearson d. Mrs J Pears 7-5 6-2
2R: Holloway d. Palmer 6-0 6-2
2R: Rose d. Phayre 6-0 7-5
2R: Martyn d. Marshall 6-2 6-3
2R: Guyer d. Mrs C Pryce-Harrison 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs P Thomas d. Stevens 6-1 6-4
2R: Uber d. Rouquette 6-2 6-1
2R: Taylor d. Elizabeth Macready w/o
2R: Phyllis Mudford d. B Bridges 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. N Bryan 6-0 6-3
2R: Dorothy Shaw d. Mrs W H Cooke 6-2 6-4
2R: Bourne d. Healey 6-2 6-1
2R: Riseley d. Mrs Wilkin 6-1 6-1
2R: Feltham d. Aimee Reckitt 6-3 6-0

3R: Covell d. Webb 6-1 6-2
3R: Pearson d. Holloway ?
3R: Rose d. Martyn 6-1 6-3
3R: Guyer d. Thomas 7-5 6-3
3R: Uber d. Taylor 6-3 6-1
3R: Mudford d. Dudley Cox 6-2 6-3
3R: Shaw d. Bourne 2-6 6-2 6-3
3R: Feltham d. Riseley 6-0 6-3

QF: Covell d. Pearson 6-1 6-2
QF: Rose d. Guyer 6-4 6-2
QF: Mudford d. Shaw 6-1 6-2
QF: Feltham d. Uber 4-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Covell d. Rose 6-2 2-6 6-3
SF: Feltham d. Mudford 0-6 6-0 9-7

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Beatrice Feltham 6-4 6-0

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shaw d. D. Bourne/Helen Bourne 6-1 6-1

MX: Eleanor Rose/Harry Lee d. Betty Uber/Herbert Uber 6-3 7-5

-----

Circa July 9-15, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)

FI: Midge Gladman d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-4 6-4

-----

July 9-15 Championships of Bavaria, Munich, Germany

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d Ilse Fridleben 6-0 2-6 6-4.

DF: Won by Isle Friedleben/ Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Elly Ledig/Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-0 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Ilse Friedleben/Guillermo Robson (Arg) default

-----

July 9-15 East of England Championships, Felixstowe, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 34)

1R: Mrs E H Unwin d. N Flick 6-3 8-10 9-7
1R: Mrs N G Davidson d. Mrs Heron 6-0 6-1

2R: Joan Ridley d. A Bersey 6-0 6-1
2R: Claire Beckingham d. “Miss Racquet” 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs H R C Martin d. J Hill 8-6 6-3
2R: M MacCulloch d. Unwin 6-2 6-3
2R: Nancy Mulliner d. Davidson 6-0 3-6 7-5

2R: Nancy Edwards d. C F C Turner 6-8 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs E B Biddle d. G Wilson 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs P R Carthew d. E H Taylor 6-3 6-1
2R: Zoe Stokes d. Mrs G Jensen 6-2 6-4
2R: E M Aitken d. Mrs G G Morse 7-5 6-8 6-1
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. M J Hutton 6-1 6-1

3R: Ridley d. Mrs H B Wells 6-2 6-1
3R: L K Bond d. M Johnson Taylor 6-0 10-8
3R: Beckingham d. Martin 6-3 8-6
3R: MacCulloch d. Mulliner 2-6 6-0 6-3

3R: Edwards d. Biddle 6-4 6-2
3R: Carthew d. Stokes 6-3 6-8 6-4
3R: Nancy Lyle d. Aitken 6-3 6-0
3R: Beamish d. Muriel Thomas 6-2 6-0

QF: Ridley d. Bond 6-4 6-3
QF: Beckingham d. MacCulloch 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Edwards d. Carthew 9-7 9-7
QF: Beamish d. Lyle 6-1 6-3

SF: Ridley d. Beckingham 6-1 6-2
SF: Beamish d. Edwards 6-3 6-2

FI: Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Beamish 6-4 6-3

Circa July 9-15, Frankfurt, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann-Richter d. Cilly Aussem 4-6 6-3 retired

-----

10-15 July, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Albina Korotvickova (Cz) 6-2 6-2

-----

July 9-12, Championships of the Free City of Danzig, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Wanda Dubienska (Pol) d. Frau Carlotta 6-0 6-1

DF: Won by Wanda Dubienska (Pol)/Ica Göncz (Hun)

MX: Frau Carlotta/Daniel Prenn d. Ica Göncz (Hun)/Aurel Kelemen (Hun) 6-2 6-4

Was Frau Carlota a pseudonym?

-----

July 12-14, Championships of Cologne, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Richter d. Cilly Aussem 4-6 6-4 retired

MX: Irmgard Rost/Oscar Kreuzer d. Cilly Aussem/Ronald Boyd (Arg) default

-----

July ?, New South Wales Hardcourts, Dubbo, Australia (Clay)

FI: Iris Luckie d. Gwen Waterhouse 6-2 6-0

-----

July 9-14, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Margaret Stocks 6-0 4-6 6-4

-----

July 9-14, Southsea, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Effie Hemmant d. Betty Boas 4-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Mary Davies/Mrs Mead d. Betty Boas/Effie Hemmant 0-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Mary Davies/Edward Avory d. G. Gilder/L.W. Alderson 7-5 7-5

-----

July 11-14, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix d. Kate Anningson 6-2 6-3

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Strawson d. Dorothy Anderson/Hazel Morrison-Smith 6-2 6-2

MX: Joan Strawson/W.H. Powell d. Betty Dix/Ronald W. Knight default

-----

July 9-14, Devon Championships, Tavistock, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Gethyn Harry d. Janice Harry 7-5 5-7 6-1

DF: E. Cotye/Mrs G. Pearce d. G. Boyd/Mrs Hopper 6-3 4-6 6-1

MX: M. Morton/B.R. Lawrence d. E. Coyte/Colonel G. Lucas 3-6 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:47 PM
Week of July 16-22

July 16-21, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Blair-White d. Hilda Wallis 6-1 1-6 8-6

DF: Phoebe Blair-White/P Fleming d. F Pearson/Hilda Wallis 7-5 6-4

MX: P Fleming/A Dudley Pitt (GB) d. Miss Clayton/Louis Meldon 6-0 6-3

-----

July 16-21, Scottish Championships, Murrayfield, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

1R: Ruth Watson d. Betty Morrison 6-0 6-1
1R: J Begbie d. Mrs Duke 6-2 6-3
1R: Helen Barr d. Mrs J Clark 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: K M Jackson d. C B Alison 6-3 6-3
1R: C T Duncan d. M V Lindsay 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs G H P Alexander d. M Officer 6-2 6-2

2R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs Rose 6-2 6-1
2R: Naomi Trentham d. Lady Stewart Clark 6-1 6-1
2R: Watson d. G R Alexander 6-3 6-3
2R: Constance Yule d. N B Grimond 6-1 6-2
2R: M M Fergus d. Miss Jenkins 5-4 retired
2R: Begbie d. B S Smith 7-5 6-4
2R: Barr d. Alexander 6-2 7-5
2R: Jessie Riddick d. N Mackintosh 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: M F G Herd d. Gwyn Corbett 6-1 7-5

3R: Ridley d. J Weir 6-4 6-4
3R: Trentham d. A Lindsay 6-4 6-3
3R: Watson d. Yule 6-3 6-2
3R: Fergus d. Begbie 6-3 6-1

3R: Barr d. K M Jackson 6-3 7-5
3R: Riddick d. Herd 6-3 6-3
3R: Jean Rankine d. M Cator 6-0 6-0
3R: Gwen Sterry d. I Huntly 6-1 6-0

QF: Ridley d. Trentham 6-4 6-3
QF: Watson d. Fergus 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Riddick d. Barr 1-6 6-3 9-7
QF: Sterry d. Rankine 7-5 7-5

SF: Ridley d. Watson 6-0 6-4
SF: Sterry d. Riddick 6-0 6-1

FI: Joan Ridley d. Gwen Sterry 6-2 6-3

DF: Joan Ridley/Gwen Sterry d. Mrs Hudleston/Ruth Watson 3-6 6-3 7-5

MX: Joan Ridley/Harry Lee d. Gwen Sterry/Noel Holmes (Ire) 6-4 4-6 6-0

-----

July 16-21, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Effie Hemmant 6-3 6-3

DF: H Hogarth/Eleanor Rose d. Effie Hemmant/Mrs C Marriott 6-4 6-0

MX: Effie Hemmant/Eric C Peters d. Eleanor Rose/F Crawford 6-3 6-1

-----

July 16-21, 21st Annual Frinton-on-Sea , Essex, England (Grass)

1R: Mrs G A N Swiney d. Lady Thirlestane 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs W F Watson d. Miss Collis 6-0 6-0
1R: J V Burton d. J Latham 4-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Susan Noel d. Mrs R McGrath 6-0 6-0
1R: Joy Cunningham d. V Fitzgerald 6-1 6-0
1R: C F C Turner d. C Sterling 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs C A King d. D D Churchill 7-5 5-7 6-3
1R: Mrs A S Carter d. A Adam 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs H R C Martin d. L K Bond 6-2 10-8
1R: Mary Heagerty d. G E Fitter 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs Barraclough d. Mrs T M Cawston 6-4 6-0
1R: D Millar d. Mrs St L Moore 6-1 6-1
1R: R Laramy d. H Perrott 6-3 6-2

2R: P M Beckton d. Mrs E L Shelton 6-0 7-5
2R: Swiney d. Watson 6-1 6-1
2R: Burton d. J C Adams 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs E K Orde d. Mrs G O Sandys 6-2 6-2
2R: Noel d. Cunningham 6-1 6-4
2R: Betty Boas d. Mrs C G Watson 6-2 6-1
2R: Turner d. King 6-2 6-1
2R: H Evelyn-Jones d. Mrs Morgan-Grenville-Gavin 6-0 6-3
2R: Carter d. Martin 6-3 6-4
2R: Heagerty d. Barraclough 6-3 3-6 7-5
2R: Millar d. Laramy 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: R B James d. P Perrott 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs H B Wells d. E Whistler 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: M J Hutton d. R M Hawkins 6-1 6-0
2R: Eileen Bennett d. M E East 6-1 6-1

3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Beckton 6-0 6-2
3R: Swiney d. Burton 6-1 7-5
3R: Orde d. Noel 8-6 6-4
3R: Boas d. Turner 9-7 6-4
3R: Evelyn-Jones d. Carter 6-1 6-2
3R: Heagerty d. Millar 9-7 2-6 6-2
3R: James d. Wells 6-1 6-0
3R: Bennett d. Hutton 6-0 6-3

QF: Harvey d. Swiney 6-0 6-1
QF: Orde d. Boas 6-0 6-4
QF: Evelyn-Jones d. Heagerty 6-1 6-2
SF: Bennett d. James 6-0 6-4

SF: Harvey d. Orde 6-1 6-3
SF: Bennett d. Evelyn-Jones 6-3 7-5

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Eileen Bennett 7-5 6-2

DF: Eileen Bennett/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Betty Boas/Evelyn Jones 6-2 6-2

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/GM Wilson d. Evelyn Jones/JH Frowen 3-6 6-3 6-3

-----

July 16-21, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: M. Johnson-Taylor d. Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley 3-6 9-7 6-3

DF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. S. Back/Miss Simms-Reeve 6-3 6-1

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Eskell D. Andrews (NZ) d. Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley/B.R. Lawrence 6-2 6-0

-----

July 16-21 Civil Service Championships, Chiswick, England

F: A E Geer d. D E Buckmaster 6-1 6-1

-----

July 16-21, Lewes, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Christine Tyrrell d. M. Folingsby 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Milton/Christine Tyrrell d. Mrs Heagerty/J. Watson 9-7 6-4

MX: Christine Tyrrell/W. Merricks d. Mrs Challis/MF McCabe 7-5 6-2

-----

July 16-21, Chatham, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Nancy Lyle d. M. Pearson 1-6 8-6 6-1

MX: Dorothy Crichton/S.F. Hepburn d. Joan Strawson/C.L. Barclay 7-9 9-7 8-6

-----

July 16-21 Harrow Tournament, England (Grass)
Venue: Herga Club

1R: Phyllis Covell d. E Nicholls 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Horsley d. C K Robinson 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs E Franklin d. G Brooks 6-4 6-4
1R: Dorothy Shaw d. Alida Klemantaski 6-0 6-4
1R: H MacKinnon d. D P Cory 6-3 6-0
1R: Enid Broadbridge d. Mrs Davey 6-2 6-0
1R: D M Bairstow d. Lady Fremantle 8-6 6-8 6-3
1R: Davina Gordon d. Aurea Edgington 0-6 16-14 6-3
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs G M Theobald 6-3 6-3

2R: Covell d. Vera Montgomery 6-4 6-1
2R: Horsley d. Franklin 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs S Courtauld d. Miss Kennedy 2-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Shaw d. Mackinnon 6-1 6-1
2R: Broadbridge d. Bairstow 6-2 6-3
2R: E M Oldfield d. Mrs A Gray 6-1 8-6
2R: Hardie d. Gordon 11-9 9-7

QF: Covell d. Horsley 6-1 6-3
QF: Elizabeth Macready d. Courtauld w/o
QF: Shaw d. Broadbridge 6-0 6-2
QF: Hardie d. Oldfield 2-6 6-1 6-2

SF: Covell d. Macready 6-1 7-5
SF: Hardie d. Shaw 1-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Cristobel Hardie 4-6 6-0 7-5

-----

July 16-21, Longwood Invititational, Brookline, Massachussetts, US (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere 3-6 6-1 6-4

DF: Eleanor Goss/Anne Harper d. Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere/Mrs Ellia Endicott 6-2 7-5

-----

July 15-21, Southern Championships, Louisville, Kentucky, US

FI: Ruth Bailey d. Julia Pickens 6-1 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Bryan/Elizabeth Garth d. Mrs F. Lee/Marie Marquette 6-0 6-0

MX: Ruth Bailey/Clifford Sutter d. Julia Pickens/Gustave Feuer 6-1 4-6 6-3

-----

July 16-22, Dusseldorf International, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Irma Kallmayer 6-2 6-1

SF: Ryan d Ilse Friedleben 6-2 6-3

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 7-5 6-4

DF: Cilly Aussem/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ilse Friedleben/Ann Peitz 6-1 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Ronald Boyd (Arg) d. Cilly Aussem/Jean Borotra (Frn) 2-6 6-4 6-3

-----

July 17-21, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

1R: Betty Dix d. V Burge 6-1 8-6

2R: Geraldine Beamish d. P I Burt 6-3 6-2
2R: Dulce Snook d. Miss Woolland 6-4 6-3
2R: A W Richardson d. B Curnow 6-2 6-1
2R: E Perry d. Mrs T H Bennett 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: F M Burton d. Mrs L W Owen-Taylor 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs R H Buxton d. E M March 6-1 6-4
2R: Helen Foster d. M K Ringrose 6-1 6-1
2R: Betty Dix d. Mrs C W Shelton 6-1 6-1

3R: Beamish d. D Hickson 6-1 6-1
3R: Snook d. Richardson 6-3 6-4
3R: Perry d. Florence Ford 6-4 8-6
3R: E B Bird d. V Angelinetta 6-3 6-0
3R: Dix d. Foster w/o

QF: Beamish d. R B James 6-2 6-4
QF: Snook d. Perry 6-4 6-4
QF: F M Burton d. Mrs R H Buxton 6-3 9-7
QF: Dix d. Bird 6-3 6-3

SF: Beamish d. Snook 6-0 6-0
SF: Dix d. Burton 3-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Betty Dix 6-4 6-3

DF: E. Foster/Betty Nuthall d. Geraldine Beamish/Betty Dix 5-7 6-1 12-10

MX: Betty Nuthall/Patrick Spence d. Geraldine Beamish/R.C. Wackett 7-5 6-4

-----

July 17-21, Women's Northern New Jersey Championships, Westfield, New Jersey, US (Grass)

FI: Clara Greenspan d. Charlotte Miller 6-3 6-4

DF: Clara Greenspan/Charlotte Miller d. Mrs A. Deane/Mrs T. Johnson 7-5 7-5

-----

Circa July 17-24, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Elsa Riboli 6-2 6-3

MX: Elsa Riboli/Pietra d. Fra Avogadro/Facchinetti 6-2 7-5

------

July 19-23, Marienbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk (Ger) d. Paula von Reznick (Ger) 7-5 0-6 8-6

DF: Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Gerta Amende-Horovsky/Josefine von Lobkoviczova 6-4 6-2

MX: Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Franz Matejka (Aut) d. Paula von Reznicek (Ger)/Friedrich Roher 6-3 6-4

-----

July 16-21, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Joyce Brown 6-3 6-4

DF: Joyce Brown/Dorothy Round d. Marion Phayre/Evelyn Standring 6-4 6-4

MX: Evelyn Standring/HenryStandring d. Marion Phayre/RC Harrison 6-2 6-1

Joyce Listed as JE Brown

-----

July 16-21, Brockenhurst, Hampshire England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Stocks d. Claire Beckingham 4-6 10-8 6-4

-----

circa July 16-22, Vichy, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle de Bourdineau d. Mlle de Anchorena 6-0 6-1

-----

July 16-21, Michigan State Championships, Saginaw, Michigan, US

FI: Midge Gladman d. Clara Zinke 15-13 2-6 6-4

DF: Ruth Oexman/Clara Zinke d. Mary Greef/Ruth Riese 6-2 6-3

MX: Clara Zinke/George O'Connell d. Midge Gladman/Gordon Lum 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Sofia Matlseva d. Nina Teplyakova 6-4 6-4

DF: Olga Fedorovskaya/V. Schlupp d. Zinaida Klochkova/Tamira Sukhodolskaya 6-4 6-3

MX: Tamira Sukhodolskaya/Yevgeny A. Kudryavtsev d. T. Makhmud-Bek/A. Dementiev 6-0 6-1

-----

July 16-21, West Virginia State Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US

FI: Muriel Adams d. Marywill Wakeford 7-5 5-7 6-2

DF: Margaret Carspecken/Elizabeth Hugus d. Helen Cansfield/Emily Johnson 6-2 6-4

MX: Muriel Adams/William Clines d. Emily Johnson/Huffman 6-1 2-6 8-6
-----

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:48 PM
Week of July 23-29

July 21-26, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Elsie Goldsack 6-1 6-0

DF: Beatrice Feltham/Phyllis Mudford d. Elsie Goldsack/Mrs R. Waley 6-1 6-4

MX: Beatrice Feltham/John Pennycuick d. Phyllis Mudford/F.P. Down 6-1 8-6

-----

July 23-28, East Grinstead, West Sussex, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Phyllis Mudford 9-7 6-0

DF: Phyllis Mudford/B. Sanderson d. Mrs C. Fisher/Joan Ridley 6-4 6-8 6-3

MX: Joan Ridley/R Barrow d. Phyllis Mudford/RE Fawcus 6-2 3-6 6-3

-----

July 23-28, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Macleod d. E. Stokes 6-3 6-2

DF: M. Stokes/S. Stokes d. Doris Craddock/E. Stokes 6-3 6-3

MX: H. Ferguson/N Field d. E. Stokes/Flight-Lieutenant E.D.H. Davies 3-6 6-3 6-3

-----

July 23-28, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Phoebe Blair-White 8-6 6-1

DF: Phoebe Blair-White/Norma Stoker d. D. Harrington/Miss Stewart-Corry 6-2 6-1

MX: Hilda Wallis/Charles Wallis d. Mrs H. Hall/ C.A. Jackson 6-2 6-2

-----

July 25-28, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: H. Morrison-Smith d. Mrs G. Hawkins 4-6 7-5 6-1

DF: Mrs Dudley-Cox/H. Morrison-Smith d. Miss Broadhead/Miss Sagar 7-5 6-4

MX: Mrs Dudley-Cox/C.W. Banks d. A. Turner/H. Morrison-Smith 6-4 9-7

-----

July 24-28, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs C. Pratt d. W. Wood 7-5 5-3 retired

MX: Evelyn Perry/Eric Peters d. Olga Greenwood/Captain K. Hatch 7-5 3-6 6-3

-----

July 23-30 Colchester Garrison Officers' Club Tournament, Colchester, England
Venue: Colchester Garrison Officers' Club

FI: M I Hutton d. Joan Crocker ?

-----

July 23-30 Leighton Buzzard, England

FI: Miss Duthie d. Miss Webster ?

-----

July 23-30 “Evening News” Tournament, London, England
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: I V Bussell d. Mrs K A Williams 6-3 6-1

-----

July 23-30 London Business Hours Tournament, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Kensington Argyle Sports Ground

FI: E Drew d. E Mattison 6-4 5-7 6-3

-----

July 23-30 Hereford, England (Grass)

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Phyllis Whitley 7-5 6-1

-----

July 23-30 Winchester, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Macleod d. Zoe Stokes 6-3 6-2

-----

July 23-29, 4th Annual Essex Country Club Invitation, Manchester, Massachussetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Essex County Country Club

Singles (Draw=52)

1R: Helen Wills [1]-bye
1R: Louise Iselin-bye
1R: Ruth Shedden-bye
1R: Crawford-bye
1R: Medora Stedman-bye
1R: Sarah Palfrey-bye
1R: Mrs GA Harding d. Helen Rhodes 6-1 6-0
1R: Ethel Smith d. Anita Hollister 6-3 6-1

1R: Virginia Hilleary d. Eleanor Holton 6-3 6-1
1R: Polly Palfrey d. Alice Thorndike 8-6 0-6 6-4
1R: Edith Tough d. Dorothy Blodgett 7-5 3-6 7-5
1R: Molly Thayer d. Alice Francis 6-3 6-4
1R: Agnes Sherwood Lamme d. Eleanora Sears 7-5 6-2
1R: Kay Winthrop d. Ellen Endicott 4-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Mianne Palfrey d. Eleanor Colahan 6-0 6-0
1R: Marjorie Morrill [4] d. Evelyn Parsons 6-1 6-2

1R: Elizabeth Corbiere [3] d. Marie Fensterer 6-4 8-6
1R: Mrs HL Hopkinson d. Julia Chapin 6-3 7-5
2R: Mary Bremer-bye
1R: Marion Morsee-bye
1R: Mrs Robert Griswald-bye
1R: Mrs Herbert E Yerxa-bye
1R: Mrs CA Welch-bye
1R: Anna McCune Harper-bye

1R: Ellice Endicott d. Mrs CD Blackmore default
1R: Virginia Rice d. Rosamund Newton 6-4 8-6
1R: Carolyn Swartz d. Dorothy Andrus 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Robert Grant d. Mrs AC Butler 9-7 4-6 6-4
1R: Mrs EM McNicholl d. Victoria Titus 6-0 6-0
1R: Lee Palfrey d. Eleanor Cottman 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Anne Townsend d. Priscilla Rhodes 6-1 6-0
1R: Edith Cross [2] d. Alita Cross 6-2 6-2

2R: Wills [1] d. Iselin 6-0 6-0
2R: Shedden d. Crawford 2-6 6-2 6-1
2R: S Palfrey d. Stedman 6-1 6-0
2R: Harding d. Smith 6-0 6-3
2R: Thayer d. Tough 6-0 6-1
2R: Hilleary d. P. Palfrey 6-3 6-1
2R: Lamme d. Winthrop 6-3 6-2
2R: Morrill [4] d. M Palfrey 6-4 8-6

2R: Corbiere [3] d. Hopkinson ????
2R: Bremer d. Morsee 6-4 6-3
2R: Griswald d. Yerxa 6-0 6-0
2R: Harper d. Welch 6-1 6-0
2R: Endicott d. Rice 6-0 6-1
2R: Swartz d. Grant 6-3 6-1
2R: L Palfrey d. McNicholl 6-1 6-0
3R: Cross [2] d. Townsend 6-2 6-2

3R: Wills [1] d. Shedden 6-2 6-0
3R: S Palfrey d. Harding 6-1 6-0
3R: Thayer d. Hilleary 2-6 6-2 6-3
3R: Morrill [4] d. Lamme 6-4 8-6

3R: Corbiere [3] d. Bremer 6-0 6-1
3R: Harper d. Griswald ????
3R: Endicott d. Swartz 6-2 6-4
3R: Cross [2] d. L Palfrey 3-6 6-3 6-0

QF: Wills [1] d. S Palfrey 6-1 6-2
QF: Morrill [4] d. Thayer 8-10 6-3 7-5
QF: Harper d. Corbiere [3] 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF: Cross [2] d. Endicott 6-2 6-3

SF: Wills [1] d. Morrill [4] 6-2 6-0
SF: Cross [2] d. Harper 6-4 6-8 6-4

FI: Helen Wills [1] d. Edith Cross [2] 6-1 6-3

Doubles (Draw=24)

1R: Edith Cross/Anna Harper d. Miss Cummings/Proscilla Rodgers 6-0 6-0
1R: Mianne Palfrey/Caroline Swartz d. Alice Francis/Evelyn Parsons 2-6 6-3 8-6
1R: Eleanor Holton/Maron Morss d. Mrs Cjutler/Mrs Robert Grant 6-4 6-4
1R: Ethel Smith/Alice Thompson d. Alita Davis/Medora Steedman 6-3 6-4
1R: Sarie Palfrey/Hazel Wightman-bye
1R: Marie Fensterer/Virginia Rice-bye
1R: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Blodgett/Julia Chapin 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Bremer/Ruth Shedden d. Eleanora Sears/Mrs A Thorndike 9-7 3-6 6-1

1R: Elizabeth Corbiere/Ellice Endicott-bye
1R: Mrs CA Welsh/Mrs Herbert Yerxa-bye
1R: Eleanor Cottman/Edith Tough-bye
1R: Lee Palfrey/Polly Palfrey-bye
1R: Molly Thayer/Anne Townsend d Mrs GA Harding/Mrs Trumball 6-4 7-5
1R: Mrs Roger Griswold/Louise Iselin d. Mrs AC Butler/Mrs HL Hopkinson 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Blodgett/Rosamund Newton-bye
1R: Agnes Lamme/Mrs EF Wright-bye

2R: Cross/Harper d. d. M Palfrey/Swartz 6-2 8-6
2R: Eleanor Holton/Maron Morss d. Smith/Thompson 6-2 8-10 7-5
2R: S Palfrey/Wightman d. Fensterer/Rice 6-2 6-1
2R: Andrus/Hilleary d. Bremer/Shedden 6-2 7-5

2R: Corbiere/Endicott d. Welsh/Yerxa 6-3 6-4
2R: Cottman/Tough d. L Palfrey/P Palfrey 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Thayer/Townsend d Griswold/Iselin 4-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Blodgett/Newton d. Lamme/Wright default

QF: Cross/Harper d. Holton/Morss 6-0 6-1
QF: S Palfrey/Wightman d. Andrus/Hilleary 6-3 2-6 6-1
QF: Corbiere/Endicott d. Cottman/Tough 6-1 6-2
QF: Thayer/Townsend d. Lamme/Newton 6-2 6-4

SF: Cross/Harper d. S Palfrey/Wightman 1-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Corbiere/Endicott d. Thayer/Townsend 7-5 6-1

FI: Edith Cross/Anna Harper d. Elizabeth Corbiere/Ellice Endicott 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Marjorie Morrill/Benjamin Gorchakoff d. Helen Wills/Alan Herrington [1] 6-4 3-6 6-1
SF: Hazel Wightman/Franklin Luce d. Edith Cross/BH Whitbeck 6-1 7-5

FI: Marjorie Morrill/Benjamin Gorchakoff d. Hazel Wightman/Franklin Luce 6-3 6-1

Wills wins the final in 28 minutes. Her third win here gains her permanent possession of the Cup. This was first defeat all year for Cross, who toomk more games off Wills than anyone else.

Helen was so dominant in her first match at Essex that she only lost 3 points in the whole match!

Ethel Smith=Mrs Harrison Smith

-----

July 23-29, Women's New York State Championships, Briarcliff Manor, New York, US
Venue: Briarcliff Lodge

FI: Clara Greenspan [1] d. Charlotte Miller [3] 6-4 8-6

DF: Clara Greenspan/Mrs William Pritchard d. Charlotte Miller/Mrs Christian Muhl 7-5 6-3 6-2*

The NYT doubles final score is clearly off. The Times tells us the first set was close-so a more likely score is 7-5 6-3 or 7-5 6-2.

-----

July 23-29, Canadian Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

SF: Mary Greef d. Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 2-6 8-6 9-7
SF: Midge Gladman d. Marjorie Leeming 6-1 8-6

FI: Midge Gladman (US) d. Mary Greef (US) 5-7 6-1 6-1

DF: Charlotte Chapin (US)/Midge Gladman (US) d. Doris Beer/Phyllis Rykert 6-2, 6-2

MX: Charlotte Chapin (US)/John Doeg (US) d. Midge Gladman (US)/Arthur Ham 6-4 7-5

Beer is the married name of Doris Seager.

-----

Circa July 23-29, Dieppe, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Marguerite Bordes 7-5 6-4

MX: Marguerite Bordes/E Broquedis d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Raoul Lafaurie 7-5 6-3

Lauferie was the first married name of Sylvia Jung. She was later Mrs Henrotin. In the mixed doubles final brother and sister probably beat husband and wife.

-----

Circa late July, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Won by Simone Barbier

-----

July 23-30, Pforzheim International, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ilse Friedleben 6-0 6-4

Doubles

?R: Partridge/Ryan d Frl Dommenda/Frau Jacobini 6-0 6-1

FI: Mrs Susan Partridge (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ilse Friedleben/Irmgard Rost 12-10 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Ilse Friedleben/Philipp Buss 6-3 7-5

Ryan wins all three finals in one day.

-----

Late July, Ostend, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Josane Sigart 0-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Josane Sigart/Yvonne Sigart 6-4 6-1

-----

Circa late July, Bad Kreuznach, Germany (Clay)

FI? Cilly Aussem d. Toni Weihermann-Richter 6-1 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem/Ronald Boyd (Arg) d. Toni Weihermann-Richter/Oscar Kreuzer 6-1 6-0

-----

July 26-29, Championships of Hanover, Hanover, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Annemarie Buss 8-6 6-0

DF: Annemarie Buss/Nelly Stephanus d. Frl Kindermann/Frl Willführ 6-1 6-1

-----

July 23-28, New Hampshire State Championships, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, US

FI: Mrs J. Bailey d. Mrs G. Stanwix 6-3 3-6 8-6

MX: Mrs J. Bailey/Malcolm T Hill d. Mrs F. Koss/ Reverend Amos Wilder 7-5 6-1

-----

circa July 23-29, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Mlle Schaublin 6-4 6-4

MX: Germaine Golding (Fra)/James de Martino (Ita) d. Miss Petshell*/Hector Fisher 6-4 6-4

*could be E Petchell

-----

circa July 23-29, Saint-Lunaire, France (Clay)

FI: Nadine Lanquest d. Mme Lanquest default

-----

circa July 23-29, Trouville, France (Clay)

FI: Colette Rosambert d. Paulette Guillier 4-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Yvonne Huchez/Georges Glasser d. Colette Rosambert/Brossy 14-12 7-5

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Bordentown, New Jersey, US

FI: Won by Lulu Ballard

DF: Won by Lulu Ballard/Ora Mae Washington

MX: Blanche Winston/WA Kean

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:50 PM
Week of July 30-August 5

July 30-August 4, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Magde Slaney d. Marion Phayre 6-3 6-4

DF: Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney d. Marion Phayre/Evelyn Standring 1-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Vera Marshal/O Meade-King d. Madge Slaney/IW Meadley 6-4 7-5

-----

August 2-4, Staffordshire Championships, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Marie Hazel 8-6 4-6 6-3

DF: Marie Hazel/Dorothy Round d. Olga Greenwood/M. Wynne 6-2 6-3

MX: Dorothy Round/Dudley Pitt d. Olga Greenwood/Douglas A. Hodges (Ind) 6-3 6-4

At some point this tournament had begun to be called the Staffordshire Championships.

-----

July 31-August 5, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Mrs N. MacLeod 6-3 6-0

DF: B. Whttington/J. Whittington d. Violet Chamberlain/Violet Pinckney 6-0 4-6 6-3

MX: J. Whittington/ Captain C.D.H. O'Callaghan d. Violet Chamberlain/N. Pike 2-6 6-4 6-3

-----

July 30-August 5, Wallingford-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: H. Evelyn-Jones d. E. Stokes 6-4 6-1

DF: E. Stokes/S. Stokes d. Camilla Smith/Mrs A. Wilkinson 6-2 7-5

MX: B. Shields/G.L. Baker d. Alice Pleydell-Bouverie/G.F. Birtles 8-6 1-6 6-4

-----

August 3-5, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Anderson d. Hazel Morrison-Smith 6-2 6-2

DF: H. Hanford/J. Lawson d. Dorothy Anderson/Hazel Morrison-Smith 6-4 6-0

MX: Winifred Bower/Norman Latchford d. Norah Middleton/J.L. Chamberlain 4-6 6-3 6-3

-----

circa July 30-August 5, Suvretta, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Mme Hindamian 6-2 6-3

-----

July 30-August 5, Bagnoles-de-l'Orne, France (Clay)

FI: Mme H. Danet d. Mlle Godard 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Mme H. Danet/Nanette Le Besnerais d. Mme Obled/Mlle Godard 6-1 6-4

MX: Nanette Le Besnerais/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Mme H. Danet/A. Persin 6-1 6-2

-----

???? Shanklin, Isle of Wight, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Helen Barr 6-1 6-2

DF: K. Lewis/Betty Uber d. Cecily Marriott/Mary McIlquham 3-6 6-2 6-3

MX: C. Drabble/René de Buzelet (Fra) d. Betty Uber/Herbert Uber 6-4 6-1

-----

July 30-August 4, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: Jean Rankine d. Jessie Riddick 6-4 6-0

----

July 29-August 4, County Cork Championships, Rushbrooke, County Cork, Ireland

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Phyllis Wallis default

DF: Freda Pearson/Hilda Wallis d. C. Cronin/H. Morrogh 6-4 6-2

MX: Mary French/Charles Scroope d. Hilda Wallis/ R.F. Scovell 6-4 6-3

-----

July 30-August 5, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)

FI: Helen Jacobs d. Midge Gladman 9-7 6-3

DF: Alice Francis/Marjorie Morrill d. Charlotte Chapin/Midge Gladman 6-0 7-9 7-5

MX: Marjorie Morrill/Richard Berkeley Bell d. Midge Gladman/ Louis Thalheimer 6-2 5-7 6-3

-----

circa July 30-August 5, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Hélčne Nicolopoulo d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-1 6-4

DF: Hélčne Nicolopoulo/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Patricia du Cros/J. Franke 6-1 6-2

MX: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Erik Worm (Den) d. Hélčne Nicolopoulo/J. Nicolopoulo 6-2 6-3

-----

ends August 5, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Miss Tierney d. Miss Schultz 6-1 6-1

DF: Miss Tierney/Mrs Miller d. Miss Fitzgerald/Miss J. Blamey 6-1 6-3

-----

July 30-August 5, Malayan Championships, Singapore
Venue: Singapore Cricket Club

FI: Mrs J. Laing d. Mrs Davies 6-4 2-6 8-6

DF: Phyllis Grenier/Mrs J. Laing d. Mrs Davies/Mrs Zylstra 8-6 7-5

MX: Phyllis Grenier/E.N.W. Oliver d. Mrs J. Laing/G.H. Pinckney 6-4 3-6 6-3

-----

July 30-August 5, The Monckton Cup, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Geraldine Beamish d. C Halahan 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs F M Pearce d. D Burgess Smith 6-2 6-1
1R: G E Tomblin d. H Carruthers 6-1 6-0
1R: F Pedder d. K A Eastwood 9-7 6-4
1R: C Pattison d. S MacMahon 6-4 6-4
1R: S M Anderson d. B Mayston 6-4 6-4
1R: Gladys Thompson d J Pryday 6-1 6-0
1R: E M Coyte d. Mrs Hamlyn 6-1 6-1
1R: D Jones d. B Hinde 6-1 6-2
1R: Mabel Dermer d. E Hutchinson 8-6 6-2
1R: M Hallard d. M W Murray 2-6 6-3 11-9
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. M Phillips 6-2 6-1

2R: Beamish d. Pearce 6-3 7-5
2R: Tomblin d. Mrs Buxton 6-1 6-0
2R: Dorothy Shaw d. Pedder 6-3 7-5
2R: Pattison d. Anderson 6-3 6-2

2R: Thompson d. Mrs G L Browne 6-1 6-1
2R: Coyte d. Jones 8-6 6-1
2R: Dermer d. Miss Baynes 6-4 6-1
2R: Hardie d. Hallard 6-2 6-0

QF: Beamish d. Tomblin 6-3 6-0
QF: Shaw d. Pattison 6-3 6-3
QF: Thompson d. Coyte 6-3 6-4
QF: Hardie d. Dermer 6-1 6-1

SF: Beamish d. Shaw 5-7 6-4 6-3
SF: Hardie d. Thompson 6-2 6-4

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Cristobel Hardie 6-1 4-6 7-5

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Muriel Thomas d. Mrs L. Derner/C. Pattisson 6-2 6-2

MX: Cristobel Hardie/Ian Wheatcroft d. Geraldine Beamish/Harry Lee 3-6 8-6 6-4

-----

August 3-8, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Anderson d. H. Morrison-Smith 6-2 6-2

DF: H.M. Hanford/J. Lawson d. Dorothy Anderson/H. Morrison-Smith 6-4 6-0

MX: Winifred Bower/Norman Latchford d. Norah Middleton/J.L. Chamberlain 4-6 6-3 6-3

-----

July 30-August 4, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Feltham d. Christine Tyrrell 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

July 30-August 6 Bury And West Suffolk, Bury St Edmunds, England

FI: Davina Gordon d. Miss Payne default

-----

July 30-August 6 Wallingford, England

FI: H Evelyn Jones d. Zoe Stokes 6-4 6-1

-----

July 31-August 5, Villers-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Rosie Berthet d. Mlle L. Huchez 5-7 6-3 6-4

MX: Colette Rosambert/Georges Glasser d. Yvonne Huchez/Beni Berthet 6-3 3-6 7-5

-----

circa July 30-August 5, La Baule (I), France (Clay)

FI: Marie Conquet d. Dorothy Holman (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Dorothy Holman (GB)/Ch.Castein d. Marie Conquet/H.Roy 7-5 6-4

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:51 PM
Week of August 6-12

August 6-12, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

1R: Phoebe Watson (GB) d. Anne Peitz ?
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Fraulein Balerio ?
1R: Cilly Aussem d. Miss Thomas ?

2R: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Meryl O’Hara Wood (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Esna Boyd 1(Aus) d. Satterthwaite 6-4 6-1

SF: Daphne Akhurst (Aus) d. Boyd 6-2 6-3
SF: Aussem d. Watson 6-1 6-4

FI: Daphne Akhurst (Aus) d. Cilly Aussem 2-6 6-0 6-4

DF: Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Elsie Goldsack (GB)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB) 7-5 8-6

MX: Cilly Aussem/Ronald Boyd (Aus) d. Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Gar Moon (Aus) 7-5 6-4

In winning the most prestigious event outside the "Big 3" (Wimbledon, the French, and US Championships) Miss Akhurst continues to add luster to her career and the reputation of Australian ladies tennis.

-----

August 6-11, Maidstone Women's Invitational, East Hampton, Long Island, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Maidstone Club

Singles (Draw=38)

1R: Evelyn Parsons d. Emily Turner 6-2 6-3
1R: Marjorie Morrill d. Miss Aexmann 6-1 6-1
1R: Virginia Hilleary d. Clara Zinke 6-2 6-1
1R: Penelope Anderson d Dodo Bundy 6-1 6-1
1R: Anna McCune Harper d. Mrs Bernard Stenz 6-0 6-3
1R: Mary Greef d. Rosamund Newton 7-5 4-6 6-3

2R: Helen Wills [1] d Virginia Rice 6-0 6-0
2R: Dorothy Andrus d. Mrs Phlip Hawk 6-0 6-1
2R: Carolyn Swartz d. Edith Moore 6-1 7-5
2R: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin [5] d. Edith Tough 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs George Lembcke d. Molla Mallory default
2R: Mrs William Endicott d. Violet Doeg 6-0 6-1
2R: Parsons d. Sarah Palfrey 6-1 6-4
2R: Morrill d. Hilleary 6-2 6-2

2R: Harper d. Anderson 6-3 6-2
2R: Greef d. Jean Burritt (Can) 6-1 6-1
2R: Midge Gladman d. Eleanor Cottman 6-1 6-2
2R: Marie Fenesterer d. Nancy Voorhees 6-0 6-1
2R: Edith Cross d. Mrs Walter Merrill Hall 6-1 6-1
2R: May Sutton Bundy d. Genevieve Fox 6-0 6-1
2R: Alice Francis d. Gertrude Dwyer 6-1 6-2
2R: Helen Jacobs [2] d. Mrs H. D. Colt Jr 6-0 6-0

3R: Wills [1] d Andrus 6-0 6-0
3R: Swartz d. Lembcke default
3R: Chapin [5] d. Endicott 6-3 6-2
3R: Morrill d Parsons 6-4 6-3

3R: Harper d. Greef 4-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Gladman d. Fenesterer 6-2 6-3
3R: M Bundy d. Cross 6-4 11-9
3R: Jacobs [2] d. Francis 7-5 6-1

QF: Wills [1] d.Swartz 6-0 6-0
QF: Morrill d. Chapin [5] 6-3 6-2
QF: Gladman d. Harper 6-1 3-6 6-1
QF: Jacobs [2] d. M Bundy 6-2 6-3

SF: Wills [1] d. Morrill 6-1 6-1
SF: Jacobs [2] d. Gladman 7-5 6-3

FI: Helen Wills [1] d. Helen Jacobs [2] 6-2 6-1

Doubles (Draw=17)

1R: Andrus/Hilleary d. Peggy Philips/Mrs Stokes 6-0 6-2

2R: Anderson/Wills d. Mrs Colt/Emily Turner 6-0 6-0
2R: Francis/Morrill d. Doeg/Tough 6-3 6-2
2R: Cross/Harper d. Cottman/Newton 6-0 6-4
2R: Andrus/Hilleary d. Mrs Walter Merrill Hall/Mrs Philip Hawk 6-0 6-3

2R: Palfrey/Wightman d. ????
2R: Parsons/Rice d. Fenesterer/Greef 6-3 6-3
2R: D Bundy/Jacobs d. Gertrude Dwyer/Mrs Weaver 6-0 6-1
2R: Hollins/Lindsay d. Mrs William Endicott/Molla Mallory default

QF: Anderson/Wills d. Francis/Morrill 6-1 6-4
QF: Cross/Harper d. Andrus/Hilleary 6-3 6-4
QF: Palfrey/Wightman d. Parsons/Rice 6-3 6-4
QF: D Bundy/Jacobs d. Hollins/Lindsay 6-1 6-1

SF: Anderson/Wills d Cross/Harper 6-1 6-1
SF: Palfrey/Wightman d D Bundy/Jacobs 7-5 6-2

FI: Penelope Anderson/Helen Wills d. Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman 9-11 6-2 6-1

The first day was totally rained out-the first balls were struck on August 7.

Little 11 year old Dodo Bundy was losing on one court while her mother won right on the next court beside her. Molla Mallory defaulted when she phoned the event to inform them she could not get to the club in time for her matches. She asked to be defaulted rather than hold up play.

Helen Wills romped-not losing a single game until the semifinals, where Morrill gamely won many points with splendid volleys. Morrill lost only one game at love and took 4 other losing games to deuce.

Murmurs of excitement went through the crowd as Jacobs won the first two games. Could she possibly challenge the champion? Wills extinguished that hope as she rattled off 9 consecutive games. The final lasted nearly half an hour.

A heavy wind prevented "little Helen" from seeking the net, her favorite haunt, and thus it was a mostly back court duel. The New York Times wrote, "Miss Jacobs faced a hopeless task. She must have realized it herself, yet she kept at her task pluckily and never spared herself for a minute in scarmbling for Miss Wills' cannonball placements."

The Queen of tennis lost only 5 games in her five matches, so at least Jacobs could be consoled in knowing she won more games than all the other 4 losers combined.

-----

August 6-12, Salzburg, Austria (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer (Ger) d. D. Mayer 6-2 retired

MX: Frau Roessler/Hermann von Artens d. D. Mayer/Ludwig Albrecht 6-4 6-4

-----

August 5-12, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Saltsjöbaden

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Frau Wennerholm in 2 sets

DF: Sigrid Fick/Frau Wennerholm d. Maggie Lindberg/Miss Ramberg in 2 sets

MX: Sigrid Fick/Muller d. Frau R Ramberg/Harry Ramberg in 3 sets

-----

August 6-11, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: A. Beacon d. Miss Haxby 2-6 8-6 6-4

DF: Manon Hargreaves/E.G. Newton d. A. Beacon/E.M. Lane 6-4 6-8 6-1

MX: E.M. Lane/E.N. Crowder d. Miss Northcote/TB Northcote 6-4 6-1

-----

August 6-11, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England
Venue: West Hampshire Club

Singles (Draw=42)

1R: Mrs A Clayton d. D M Hooper 6-3 6-1
1R: D MacCarthy d. E M Green 6-4 6-1
1R: Edith Clarke d. Mrs N Ormiston 6-0 6-1
1R: R L Percival d. D Rogers 6-0 3-6 6-3
1R: M M Fergus d. Mrs D Crouch 8-6 6-0
1R: T Barnes d. H G Hooper 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs D Young d. H Clarkson 6-1 6-2
1R: Effie Hemmant d. E W A Rudd 6-2 6-2
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. P Thomson 6-1 6-1
1R: V Bush d. U D Scougal 6-4 6-3

2R: Joan Ridley d. B Haydon 6-1 6-2
2R: Clayton d. MacCarthy 6-4 6-1
2R: Clarke d. Percival 6-2 6-1
2R: Fergus d. Mrs W Radcliffe 6-1 6-1
2R: Peggy Scriven d. M Hamilton 6-1 6-2
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. E Du Putron 6-0 6-1
2R: H Kennedy d. Mrs C J D May 6-1 6-1

2R: Phyllis Covell d. Young 6-4 6-2
2R: Tuckey d. Bush 6-2 6-2
2R: Morven Morton d. N Carroll 6-1 7-5
2R: Kathleen Bridge d. E Lewis 6-2 6-2
2R: J Burroughs d. V Shaw 8-6 6-3
2R: Violet Chamberlain d. Nancy Lyle 9-7 6-1

3R: Ridley d. Clayton 6-3 6-3
3R: Clarke d. Fergus 3-6 6-0 1-0 retired
3R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Scriven 6-1 6-3
3R: Beamish d. Kennedy 6-1 6-1

3R: Covell d. Hemmant 7-5 6-3
3R: Tuckey d. Morton 6-4 6-3
3R: Bridge d. Burroughs 6-0 6-2
3R: Chamberlain d. G Steiger 6-0 6-2

QF: Ridley d. Clarke 13-11 9-7
QF: Shepherd-Barron d. Beamish 6-3 1-6 6-3
QF: Covell d. Tuckey 6-4 6-2
QF: Chamberlain d. Bridge 6-0 6-0

SF: Ridley d. Shepherd-Barron 4-6 8-6 6-2
SF: Chamberlain d. Covell 0-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Joan Ridley d. Violet Chamberlain 6-3 6-3

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs Clayton/Joan Ridley 6-3 6-3

MX: M. Morton/H.K. Lester d. Joan Ridley/John Wheatley 7-5 6-2

-----

August 6-11, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)


1R: M J Hutton d. C Knight 6-2 6-3
1R: Nancy Edwards d. H Carter 6-1 6-1
1R: L K Bond d. D Llewellyn 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs P R Carthew d. D Thomson 6-2 7-5
1R: N Wentworth-Reeve d. F K Scott 6-2 6-3
1R: M K Ringrose d. Dorothy Biddle 6-4 6-4
1R: N Flick d. E Bates 6-2 6-0
1R: M V Phillips d. M E Ransome 6-0 6-4
1R: Violet Southam d. J M Back 6-3 6-1
1R: J Woodgate d. S Huntsman 6-4 8-6
1R: Joan Lycett d. W Tabor 6-1 6-2

2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Hutton 6-1 6-3
2R: Edwards d. Bond 10-8 10-8
2R: Carthew d. Flick 6-4 5-7 12-10
2R: Phillips d. Southam 6-4 1-0 retired
2R: Lycett d. Woodgate 6-1 6-0

QF: Harvey d. Mrs B Tucker 6-1 6-0
QF: Edwards d. Carthew 6-2 3-6 6-2
QF: Wentworth-Reeve d. Ringrose 6-2 6-3
QF: Lycett d. Phillips 2-6 6-2 6-3

SF: Harvey d. Edwards 7-5 6-1
SF: Lycett d. Wentworth-Reeve 6-4 1-6 6-3

F: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Lycett 6-1 6-3

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Lycett 6-1 6-3

DF: Nancy Palmer Edwards/Ermyntrude Harvey d. D. Biddle/Joan Lycett 7-9 6-4 6-4

MX: Joan Lycett/Randolph Lycett d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Herbert Roper-Barrett 6-3 11-9

-----

August 6-11, Mid-Sussex Championships, Hassocks, Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Weald Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. A.K. Guyer 6-1 6-2

DF: B. Bridges/Phyllis Mudford d. Mrs Challis/W. Pratt 6-3 6-3

MX: Phyllis Mudford/R.C. Wackett d. Miss Shireff Dudman/Colonel Davidge 6-2 6-4

-----

August 6-11, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: H. Barr d. G. Gilder 6-3 6-2

DF: K. Lewis/Betty Uber d. Mrs Bellairs/N. Milner 6-3 6-0

MX: M. Woolland/Charles Kingsle d. K. Lewis/F.H. Fishwick 6-1 6-3

-----

August 6-11 North of Scotland Championships, Elgin, Scotland

F: H M Fraser d. C H Miller Warrant 15-13 6-3

-----

August 6-11 6th Annual Pathfields Tournament, Haslemere, England

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Madge Slaney 6-1 2-6 6-0

-----

August 6-11 Seaton, England

F: D Haines d. J Whittington 6-4 6-3

-----

August 6-11 Paignton, England
Venue: Torbay Country Club

FI: Doris Eastley d. Maud Folingsby 4-6 6-4 6-4

-----

August 6-11 Carmarththenshire Championships, Llanelly, Wales

FI: Mary Mcllquham d. Phyllis Whitley 6-1 3-6 6-3

-----

August 6-11, Angmering-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Stocks d. Joyce Brown 6-4 6-0

DF: Kitty Godfree/Margaret Stocks d. Mary Davies/Vera Mongomery 6-2 6-1

MX: Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d.Evelyn Dearman/ Ronald D. Poland 4-6 6-4 7-5

-----

August 6-11, Douglas, Isle of Man, England

FI: C.M. Sankey d. I.V. Major 6-0 6-3

MX: C.M. Sankey/H. Sankey d. E. Caines/H.G. Brodie 3-6 6-3 6-2

-----

August 6-11, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Vera Marshall d. Vera Noott 6-3 6-2

MX: Vera Marshall/O. Meade King d. Mrs C. Smellie/C.A. Smellie 6-1 6-2

-----

August 6-12, Pourville-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Yvonne Bourgeois 2-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Sylvia Lafaurie/G. Jung d. Yvonne Bourgeois/Emmanuel du Plaix 2-6 6-2 5-4

G Jung is probably Sylvia's brother.

-----

circa August 6-12, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

SF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Mme Sergeant 6-0 6-2
SF: Ida Adamoff d. Mlle Zebeaume 6-0 6-2

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Ida Adamoff 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/André Piel d. Mme Sergeant/Sergeant 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:52 PM
Week of August 13-19

Circa August 13-18, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

FI: Marjorie Cox d. Mall Molesworth 6-3 6-3

DF: Emily Hood/Mall Molesworth d. Marjorie Cox/Gwynneth Waterhouse 7-5 6-8 8-6

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jack Willard d. Gwynneth Waterhouse/Francis Kalms 6-2 6-4

-----

August 13-18, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Beatrice Feltham d. Davina Gordon 6-0 4-6 6-2

DF: Beatrice Feltham/Effie Hemmant d. E. Brooks/B. Drew 7-5 6-1

MX: Davina Gordon/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Beatrice Feltham/Norman Farquharson (SA) 8-6 6-0

-----

August 13-18, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Christine Tyrrell d. Vera Montgomery 6-2 4-6 6-4

DF: Olive Manser/Christine Tyrrell d. Joyce Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 1-6 7-5 6-2

MX: Christine Tyrrell/W. Radcliffe d. K. Riley/R.D.N. Pryce-Jones 6-0 6-4

-----

August 13-18, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Mellows d. Mrs Pryce-Harrison 6-4 6-0

DF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. N. Kelman/Margaret Mellows 6-3 6-2

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Captain J.H. Frowen d. Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley/ B.R. Lawrence 6-3 6-3

-----

August 13-18, Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset, England (Grass)

FI: J.C. Boucher d. R. Brownlow 6-1 1-6 6-2

MX: J.C. Boucher/ Henry H. Yolland d. Mrs Swayne/Colonel C.H.D. O'Callaghan 6-3 6-4

-----

August 13-18, Ross, Herefordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Eileen Jordan d. Miss James 6-4 6-0

DF: H. Williams/J. Williams d. Mrs Deakin/Eileen Jordan 10-8 6-1

MX: Miss James/John Pennycuick d. J. Phillipson Stow/R. Jenkins 3-6 6-3 6-4

Jordan is the married name of Eileen Morle.

-----

August 13-18, Bude, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: E. Pearce d. L. Bridge 3-6 8-6 6-4

MX: Mrs Freyburg/A. Rayson d. V. Pearce/E. Sharp 6-3 6-1

-----

August 13-18, North Wales Championships, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Thelma Cazalet d. Lesley Cadle 9-7 6-3

DF: Lesley Cadle/Manon Hargreaves d. Thelma Cazalet/Eileen Connell 3-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Miss Evershed/William L. Clements d. Mrs E. Lutzens/E. Percival 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

August 13-18, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Uber d. M. Folingsby 8-6 6-3

DF: Miss Lewis/Betty Uber d. J. Gooch/M. Folingsby 6-2 6-3

MX: Betty Uber/Herbert Uber d Miss Lewis/D Melhuish 6-2 8-6

-----

August 13-18, County Wicklow Championships, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Phyllis Wallis 6-3 6-1

MX: Freda Pearson/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Hilda Wallis/Charles Wallis 6-3 6-8 6-4

-----

August 13-19, Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Westcheter Country Club

FI: May Bundy d. Charlotte Chapin 4-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Charlotte Chapin/Marjorie Gladman d. Penelope Anderson/Helene Falk

-----

August 12-20, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

SF: Mädi Redlich d. Nelly Neppach 1-6 6-0 6-4

FI: Emmy Hagenauer d. Mädi Redlich 2-6 6-4 6-0

MX: Mädi Redlich/Hermann von Artens d. Frau Neumann/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) 6-0 6-0

-----

Circa mid-August, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Croatia (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-1 4-6 6-3

DF: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Elsa Riboli (Ity) d. Vlasta Gostisa/Frau Pandakovic 6-2 6-2

MX: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Ludwig Albrecht (Aut) d. Vlasta Gostisa/Bodvinec 6-4 6-4

-----

Circa mid-August, Championships of Hessen, Bad Nauheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Frau Weihe 7-5 6-1

MX: Klara Hammer/Dr Buss d. Frau Vormann/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 10-12 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa mid-August, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut) d. Erna Redlich (Aut) 6-2 6-2

DF: Frau Fritsch/Frau Rau d. Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut)/Erna Redlich (Aut) 6-2 6-3

MX: Frau Rau/Curt Bergmaan d. Frau Fritsch/Ernst Gottlieb (Aut) 6-2 7-5


-----

August 15-19, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Elly Ledig ????

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Countess Voss/Daniel Prenn 6-0 6-1

-----

August 14-19, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 8-6

DF: Hélčne Nicolopoulo (Gre)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Nanette Le Besnerais (Fra) 2-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Tamino Abe (Jpn)/ and Nanette Le Besnerais (Fra)/Roger George (Fra) shared the prizes

-----

August 13-18, Ross, Herefordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Jordan d. A.M.D.S. James 6-4 6-0

DF: A.M.D.S. James/Miss Williams d. Mrs Deakin/Mrs Jordan 10-8 6-1

MX: A.M.D.S. James/John Pennycuick d. J. Philipson Stow/R.V. James 3-6 6-4 6-4

-----

August 13-18, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Eleanor Rose 7-5 6-2

-----

August 13-18, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

1R: Kathleen Bridge d. B Haydon 6-0 6-1
1R: B C Summers d. Mrs C D G May 6-0 6-1
1R: E De Putron d. N E Rutherford 6-0 6-1
1R: M F Hulton d. K Layman 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs A Clayton d. T Barnes 6-1 6-0
1R: Morven Morton d. E V Hardy 6-3 6-2

2R: M D Scholes d. M M Kimber 6-1 6-0
2R: Bridge d. Summers 6-2 6-2
2R: De Putron d. M Hamilton 6-8 6-3 6-0

2R: Phyllis Covell d. Hulton 6-1 6-1
2R: Clayton d. Morton 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs L P Crouch d. V Bush 6-2 6-0
2R: Violet Chamberlain d. H Clarkson 6-0 6-0

QF: Joan Ridley d. Scholes 6-3 6-0
QF: Bridge d. De Putron 6-3 6-0
QF: Covell d. Clayton 6-4 6-1
QF: Chamberlain d. Crouch 6-1 6-4

SF: Ridley d. Bridge 6-2 8-6
SF: Chamberlain d. Covell 2-6 6-1 6-2

FI: Joan Ridley d. Violet Chamberlain 6-4 6-0

-----


August 13-19, La Baule (II), France (Clay)

FI: Marie Conquet d. Mlle Jioux 6-0 6-1

MX: Marie Conquet/Géraud d. Mme Vivet/A. Persin 7-5 6-4

-----

August 15-19, Championships of Bremen, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Frese d Annemarie Buss 8-6 1-6 6-2

DF: Annemarie Buss/Gerda Münster d. Frl Frese/M. Herbst default

-----

August 13-18, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Kleinadel d. Jacqueline Gallay 7-5 6-2

MX: Jacqueline Gallay/Georges Glasser d. Violette Gallay/L. Torravalo 3-6 6-4 6-3

-----

Circa mid-August, Juan-le-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Leslie Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Jeanne Le Gendre 6-4 7-5

MX: Leslie Aeschlimann (Swt)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Mlle Bertholle/René Gallčpe 3-6 6-1 6-0


Around this time the German lawn tennis player Baroness Paula von Reznicek is barred from all lawn tennis competitions by the German Lawn Tennis Association for a period six weeks for "boxing the ears" of another lady [Cilly Aussem's mother] during the recent German Lawn Tennis Championships in Hamburg. The ban had originally been for a period of three weeks.

-----

August 13-20 West Wales Championships, Tenby, Wales

FI: Mrs Dudley d. Mrs Congreve 6-2 6-2

-----

August 13-20 North Northumberland Championships, Brewick-On-Tweed, England

FI: Mary Mcllquham d. Phyllis Whitley ????

-----

August 13-20 Teignmouth, England

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Violet Pinckney 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:53 PM
US WOMEN'S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

DatesL August 20-27
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=59)

First Round

Helen Wills [1]-bye
Mrs. J. Saunders Taylor-bye
Anna Harper-bye
Anne Townsend d. Rosamund Newton 6-0 6-2
Charlotte Hosmer Chapin [?] d. Mrs. T. Johnson 6-0 6-0
Mrs. Andre Russell d. Sarah Wright 6-1 6-1
Mary Greef d. Viola Doeg 6-2 6-3
Clara Zinke d. Ruth Oexman 6-2 6-2

Edith Cross [?] d. Mary Heaton 6-3 7-5
Marjorie Gladman d. Alice Francis 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Stenz d. Edith Tough 6-4 6-1
Mrs. Willliam Sheddon d. Florence Leboutillier 6-0 6-0
May Sutton Bundy [?] d. Charlotte Miller 6-0 6-0
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. H. Walsh 6-2 4-6 6-2
Clara Greenspan d. Cecelia Riegel 2-6 6-1 6-1
Hazel Wightman d. Mayme MacDonald 6-2 6-1

Molla Mallory [?] d. Jean Burritt (Canada) 6-0 6-2
Caroline Swartz d. Sarah Palfrey 8-6 1-6 6-2
Mrs. J. Bailey d. Mrs. Harrison Smith 6-3 6-4
Virginia Hilleary d. Mrs. Walter M. Hall default
Marjorie Morrill [?] d. Dorothy Blodgett 6-1 6-1
Mrs. J. Dallas Corbierre d. Dorothy Andrus 6-0 6-2
Gertrude Dwyer d. Virginia Rice 3-6 6-4 6-1
Mrs. William Endicott d. Florence Sheldon 6-0 6-3

Helen Jacobs [?] d. Marie Fenesterer 6-0 6-0
Mianne Palfrey d. Mrs. F. Letson default
Barbara Duffy d. Mrs. William Pritchard 6-2 2-6 6-1
Lilian Scharman Hester d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-0 6-4
Penelope Anderson [?] d. Mrs. Charles Hitchcock 6-0 6-4
Evelyn Parsons d. Agnes Sherwood Lamme 6-1 6-4
Elsa Taubele bye
Mrs. Christian Muhl bye

Second Round

Wills [1] d. Taylor 6-0 6-1
Harper d. Townsend 6-1 4-6 6-3
Chapin [?]d. Russell 6-0 6-2
Zinke d. Greef 6-3 6-3
Cross [?] d. Gladman 6-2 12-10
Stenz d. Sheddon 6-2 3-6 8-6
Bundy [?]d. El. Sears 6-1 6-1
Wightman d. Greenspan 6-4 6-3

Mallory [?] d. Swartz 6-1 6-1
Hilleary d. Mrs. J. Bailey 6-2 6-1
Morrill [?] d. Corbierre 6-4 6-3
Endicott d. Dwyer 6-1 6-4
Jacobs [?] d. M. Palfrey 6-1 6-1
Hester d. Duffy 6-1 6-0
Anderson [?] d. Parsons 6-4 5-7 7-5
E. Taubele d. Muhl 6-4 2-6 6-4

Third Round

Wills [1] d. Harper 6-0 6-2
Chapin [?] d. Zinke 6-2 9-7
Cross [?] d. Stenz 7-5 6-0
Wightman d. Bundy [?] 6-4 11-9

Mallory [?] d. Hilleary 6-3 6-1
Morrill [?] d. Endicott 6-0 6-3
Jacobs [?] d. Hester default
Anderson [?] d. E. Taubele 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Wills [1] d. Chapin [?] 6-2 6-4
Cross [?]d. Wightman 6-3 6-4
Mallory [?] d. Morrill [?] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Jacobs [?] d. Anderson [?] 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Wills [1] d. Cross [?] 6-0 6-1
Jacobs [?] d. Mallory [?] 6-2 7-5**

Final

Helen Wills [1] d. Helen Jacobs [?] 6-2 6-1

Doubles (Draw=) First Round

Wightman/Wills-bye
Muhl/Tough-bye
Corbierre/Endicott-bye
Parsons /Rice d. Blodgett/Sheddon 8-6 7-5
Anderson/Chapin d. Greenspan/Pritchard 6-1 6-1
Fenesterer/Greef d. E. Taubele/Rose Taublele 6-3 6-1
Hester/Stenz d. Hawk/Riegel 6-0 6-2
Duffy/Smith d. T. Johnson/Walsh 3-6 6-3 6-4

Cross/Harper d. Le Boutillier/Stoddard 6-2 6-2
Letson/Miller
Oexman/Zinke d.
Lamme/Newton
Bundy/Jacobs d. Gladman/Townsend 6-3 6-4
M. Palfrey/S. Palfrey d. Doeg/Wright 6-2 6-1
Andrus/Hilleary d. Cottman/Saunders Taylor
Francis/Morrill d. Hitchcock/Marie Wagner 6-4 6-1

Second Round

Wightman/Wills d. Muhl/Tough 6-1 6-0
Parsons /Rice d. Corbierre/Endicott 6-2 6-3
Anderson/Chapin d. Fenesterer/Greef 6-1 6-1
Hester/Stenz d. Duffy/Smith 6-0 6-2

Cross/Harper d. Letson/Miller 6-1 6-1
Oexman/Zinke d. Lamme/Newton 6-0 6-3
Bundy/Jacobs d. M. Palfrey/S. Palfrey 6-2 6-2
Andrus/Hilleary d. Francis/Morrill 4-6 11-9 6-2

Quarterfinals

Wightman/Wills d. Parsons/Rice 6-3 6-0
Anderson/Chapin d. Hester/Stenz 6-8 7-5 6-3
Cross/Harper d. Oexman/Zinke 6-2 6-4
Bundy/Jacobs d. Andrus/Hilleary 6-8 6-3 6-1

Semifinals

Wightman/Wills d. Anderson/Chapin 6-0 6-2
Cross/Harper d. Bundy/Jacobs 6-3 6-2

Final

Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Edith Cross/Anna Harper 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:53 PM
Week of August 20-26

August 20-25, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs Wrightson 6-3 6-2
1R: Beatrice Feltham d. Mrs W P Holtby 6-4 retired
1R: Kate Anningson d. Joan Lycett default
1R: Elsie Goldsack d. M Empson 7-5 6-1
1R: R M M Hobson d. Mrs Earwaker 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: M Lettington d. V Burge 5-7 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs Hawkins d. Joan Fry default

2R: Shepherd-Barron d. ????
2R: Ruth Watson d. D E Anderson 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Feltham d. Anningson 6-1 6-4
2R: Grace Wormald d. Goldsack default

2R: Dorothy Alexander d. Hobson 6-4 6-4
2R: Lettington d. Hawkins 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Effie Hemmant d. M F Harland 6-4 6-3
2R: Claire Beckingham d. J Lawson 6-1 6-3

QF: Shepherd-Barron d. Watson 6-0 6-0
QF: Feltham d. Wormald 6-4 6-1
QF: Alexander d. Lettington 6-1 6-4
QF: Beckingham d. Hemmant 3-6 6-1 6-0

SF: Shepherd-Barron d. Feltham 6-2 6-2
SF: Beckingham d. Alexander 6-2 6-1

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Claire Beckingham 6-2 6-3

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Dorothy Shaw d. Joan Fry/Betty Nuthall 7-5 6-1

MX: H.K. Lester/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Randolph Lycett (Aus)/Joan Lycett default

-----

August 20-25, Exmouth, Devon, England

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Margaret Stocks 6-1 1-6 6-2

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Kathleen Godfree d. V. Marshall/Margaret Stocks 3-6 6-3 6-1

MX: Kitty Godfree/C. O'Callaghan (Ire) d. Evelyn Dearman/Charles Tuckey 8-6 4-6 7-5

-----

August 19-24, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Brunyate d. Mrs Whatley 6-1 4-6 6-4

MX: Cicely Ruault/L.W. Alderson d. Mary Davies/A.W. Vinall 6-3 6-4

-----

August 22-26, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Ilse Friedleben 4-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Elly Ledig/Lucia Valerio (Ity) default

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Lucia Valerio (Ity)/Dr Johann Philipp Buss default

-----

August 20-25, East Kent Championships, Margate, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Madge List d. M.M. Pearson 6-3 4-6 6-1

DF: Mrs H. Gray/M. Stork d. M. Coles/M.M. Pearson 6-0 6-3

MX: Madge List/Walter List d. Mrs H. Gray/Gerald R. Sherwell 6-3 10-8

-----

August 20-25, Caeserean Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club, Grands Vaux, Saint Savior, Jersey, Channel Islands
Venue: Caeserean Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Miss Wilding d. B. Ashpitel 7-5 9-11 6-3

DF: B. Ashpitel/R. Le Maistre d. Mrs Burnard/Miss Stewart 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs Burnard/Captain G.J. Rokin d. Mrs Tuckey/H.A.C. Williams 6-3 6-2

-----

August 18-23, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Clay)

FI: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. Mrs P. Carthew 6-2 7-5

DF: L.K. Bond/M. Fox d. D.S.M. Biddle/Mrs Dow 6-1 6-4

MX: Nancy Palmer Edwards/Dr H.V. Edwards d. Mrs Lindsell/D.S. Milford 11-13 7-5 6-2

We are sure of her identity because she played the Mixed with her husband.

Mark lists "hard" as the surface, which is the shale clay courts so common.

-----

August 20-27 West Sussex Championships, Bognor, England (Grass)

1R: Phoebe Watson d. Miss Pinney 6-1 6-0
1R: E Rodocanachi d. B S Sladen 6-2 6-1
1R: D Mieville d. E Ehrlich 6-2 6-0
1R: N Harries d. M E Bailey 6-1 6-4
1R: Mary Davies d. K Butt 6-0 6-2
1R: I M Pratt d. M V Wicks 6-0 6-0
1R: L M Bush d. M E Colyer 6-3 6-3
1R: N Thorneley d. K Buttemer 6-3 6-3
1R: Mary Wiggins d. Mrs V Smallwood 8-6 6-0
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. Mrs Tayley 6-0 6-1

2R: A Housley d. Miss Kent 12-10 6-2
2R: D Blewitt d. K Mieville 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Lucking d. N K Elwin 6-0 6-1
2R: Katherine Riley d. Rodocanachi 6-3 6-0
2R: M Hunt d. Mieville 6-3 6-4
2R: Harries d. Davies 6-3 1-6 6-2

2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. J M Porter 6-3 6-1
2R: B C Summers d. K A Eastwood 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs E M Breckin d. M E Tyler 6-2 6-2
2R: A S Taylor d. F Pedder 7-5 7-9 8-6
2R: Bush d. Thorneley 6-2 6-3
2R: Tyrrell d. Wiggins 6-1 6-0

3R: Watson d. Housley 6-2 6-4
3R: Blewitt d. Lucking 6-3 6-4
3R: Riley d. Hunt 6-2 6-3
3R: Harries d. ????

3R: Dudley Cox d. Bush 6-3 6-0
3R: Summers d. I M Pratt 5-7 7-5 10-8
3R: Breckin d. Taylor 6-1 6-1
3R: Tyrrell d. Bush 6-2 6-0

QF: Watson d. Blewitt default
QF: Riley d. Harries 6-1 6-2
QF: Dudley Cox d. Summers 3-6 6-4 6-0
QF: Tyrrell d. Breckin 6-1 6-1

SF: Watson d. Riley 6-1 6-1
SF: Tyrrell d. Dudley Cox 6-3 6-2

FI: Phoebe Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-2 6-1

-----

August 20-26, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Desloges d. Mlle Cantenat 6-3 6-0

DF: Miss Kennedy/Miss Moulton d. Mme de la Mettrie/Mrs Cole 4-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Suzanne Desloges/Alain Bernard d. Mrs Cole/Cole 6-1 6-2

-----

August 20-26, Antibes, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC

FI: Leslie Aeschlimann (US) d. Jeanne Le Gendre 6-4 7-5

MX: Leslie Aeschlimann (US)/Charles Aeschlimann d. Mlle Bertholle/René Gallepe 3-6 6-1 6-0

Mme Le Gendre nee Maurel

-----

August 20-25, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US

FI: Lucy Jane Hedberg d. Ruth Willard 6-3 6-0

-----

circa August 20-26, Hossegor, France (Clay)

FI: Nanette Le Besnerais d. Jeanne Peyre 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Nanette Le Besnerais/Mme Leconte d. Daisy Speranza Wyns/Jeanne Peyre 6-3 6-3

MX: Nanette Le Besnerais/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Daisy Speranza Wyns/Barbas 6-2 6-1

-----

August 19-24, Wimereux, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Simone Barbier 6-2 7-5

DF: Simone Barbier/Elizabeth Ryan (US) D. Lorthios/M. Lorthios 6-0 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Norman Brookes (Aus) d. Simone Barbier/P Augustin 6-4 6-3

-----

August 20-27 Falmouth, England

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Madge Slaney 6-1 6-3

-----

August 20-27 Weymouth, England

FI: M Cox d. Mrs Bettess 6-0 6-4

-----

August 20-27 Scottish Hard Court Championships, St Andrews, Scotland

FI: Jean Rankine d. Muriel Thomas 6-3 9-7

-----

August 20-27 Muirhead, England

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Joyce Brown 6-3 1-6 6-4

-----

August 20-27 Torquay, England

FI: Davina Gordon d. Gethyn Harry 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:54 PM
Week of August 27-September 2

ends September 1 US MIXED DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS, Longwood, Massachusetts (Grass)

FI: Helen Wills/Jack Hawkes (Aus) d Edith Cross/Gar Moon (Aus) 6-1 6-3

-----

Circa August 28-September 2, Deauville, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Helene Nicolopoulo (Gre) 6-2 6-4

DF: Yvonne Bourgeois/Sylvia Lafaurie d. L. Huchez/Y. Huchez 6-0 6-1

MX: Simone Mathieu/ Raymond Rodel d. Sylvia Lafaurie/C. Fernand Henrotin 4-6 6-4 6-4

-----

Date? River Plate Championships, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Maria-Elena Bushell d. P. Giusti 7-5 6-4

DF: Ines Anderson/Agnes Turnbull de MacKinnon d. Mrs Pinedo/Maria Turnbull de Rendtorff 6-4 6-2

MX: Analia Obarrio de Aguirre/Enrique Obarrio d. Mrs Taylor/Francisco Bryans 6-4 6-4

The winners of the mixed doubles title were brother and sister.

-----

August 27-September 1, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: E. Stokes d. N. Hunt 9-7 7-9 6-4

DF: E. Stokes/M. Stokes d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden/S. Stokes 6-3 3-6 6-4

MX: Mrs D. Young/Yoshiro Ohta (Jpn) d. E. Stokes/B.S. Clark 6-3 8-6

-----

August 27-September 1, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=25)

1R: Phyllis Covell d. J Seymour 6-3 6-3
1R: N Seymour d. R Clarke 6-3 6-0
1R: Madge Slaney d. B Hodder 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs M Bucknill d. G Steiger 6-3 6-8 6-2
1R: G J Gilder d. V M Noott 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Shaw d. P Churcher 6-0 6-1
1R: P Lamb d. T Barnes 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Lavender Sloane-Stanley d. J Burton 9-7 2-6 6-4
1R: Violet Chamberlain d. Mrs Talbot Baines 6-1 6-0

2R: Covell d. Seymour 6-0 6-1
2R: Slaney d. R Clarke 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs M N Macleod d. Bucknill 6-3 6-1
2R: Margaret Stocks d. ????

2R: Gilder d. Mrs W G Goater 6-0 6-3
2R: Shaw d. Lamb 6-2 6-2
2R: Morven Morton d. M Joyce 6-3 6-2
2R: Chamberlain d. Sloane-Stanley 6-1 6-1

QF: Covell d. Slaney 6-0 6-0
QF: Stocks d. Macleod 6-2 6-4
QF: Gilder d. Shaw 5-7 6-4 6-2
QF: Chamberlain d. Morton 6-3 6-3

SF: Covell d. Stocks 6-4 6-1
SF: Chamberlain d. Gilder 6-1 6-4

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Violet Chamberlain 6-4 7-5

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shaw d. Violet Chamberlain/Margaret Stocks 4-6 6-4 9-7

MX: Dorothy Shaw/H.R.P. Hutchins d. G. Gilder/H.R. Fussell 6-3 6-2

-----

August 27-September 1, Hastings and Saint Leonards, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Christine Tyrrell d. Vera Montgomery 6-2 6-4

DF: Mary Davies/Christine Tyrrell d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Vera Montgomery 6-3 6-8 6-3

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Cyril G Eames d. Vera Montgomery/Gordon Crole-Rees 6-1 4-6 6-2

-----

August 26-31, Bungay, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Fry d. Vera Shepherd-Wellesley 6-1 6-2

DF: Dorothy Biddle/M. Johnson-Taylor d. Mrs G. Morse/Vera Shepherd-Wellesley 6-2 6-3

MX: Joan Fry/C.H. Applewhaite d. Vera Shepherd-Wellesley/O.C. Johnson 6-0 6-4

------

August 27-September 3 Budleigh Salterton, England

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Davina Gordon 1-2 retired (tennis elbow)

-----

August 27-September 3 Berkshire Championships, Reading, England

FI: Zoe Stokes d. Nina Hunt 9-7 7-9 6-4

-----

August 27-September 1, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Jean Rankine 6-2 6-4

DF: V. March/Ruth Watson d. Mrs J. Clark/Jean Rankine 6-1 6-4

MX: Ruth Watson/G.M. Elliott d. V. March/R.C. Wackett 6-2 6-4

-----

August 27-September 1, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: A. Beacon d. Marion Haxby 2-6 8-6 6-4

DF: Manon Hargreaves/E. Newton d. A. Beacon/E. Lane 6-4 6-8 6-1

MX: E. Lane/E.N. Crowder d. Miss Northcote/Thomas B. Northcote 6-4 6-1

-----

circa late August, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Nelly Neppach 6-0 6-1

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Richter d. Erna Springer/Louis Heine 6-4 6-2

-----

August 27-September 1, Thanet Championships, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Madge List d. M. Coles 6-2 6-0

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Madge List d. Mrs H. Gray/Mrs E. Stork 6-4 11-13 6-3

MX: Evelyn Dearman/John Olliff d. Mrs H. Gray/ Gerald R. Sherwell 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

August 27-September 1, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Jean Rankine 6-2 6-4

DF: V. March/Ruth Watson d. Mrs J. Clark/Jean Rankine 6-1 6-4

MX: Ruth Watson/G.M. Elliott d. V. March/R.C. Wackett 6-2 6-4

-----

August 27-September 1, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=38)

1R: E Weakley d. V Orange 6-2 6-1
1R: E M Glazier d. V Lane 6-3 6-2
1R: B Holly d. B Filmer 3-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Aurea Edgington d. I B White 6-0 6-1
1R: Billie Yorke d. F W Brooks 6-2 6-4
1R: Violet Southam d. N Harding 6-2 6-2

2R: Geraldine Beamish d. D Hefferman 6-0 6-3
2R: D Saynor d. B Bridges 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. D Cool 6-3 6-4
2R: L N Holland d. M Ede 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs P Thomas d. G E Tomblin 6-2 10-8
2R: Sybil Johnson d. N Hiscock 6-1 6-4
2R: Weakley d. H M Mounsey 6-0 6-0
2R: Glazier d. Holly 6-3 1-6 8-6

2R: Edgington d. Mrs F E Sanders 6-0 6-1
2R: Yorke d. P M Oliver 6-2 5-7 6-1
2R: Mrs G Peetz d. F N Fryer 9-7 1-6 6-4
2R: E L Pearce d. E M Balfour 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs W H Cooke d. M Macculloch 6-2 0-6 6-1
2R: Mrs Holman d. Mrs W Hines 6-2 8-6
2R: Eleanor Rose d. H M Graham 6-0 6-1

3R: Beamish d. Saynor 6-1 6-1
3R: Dudley Cox d. Holland 6-3 6-3
3R: Thomas d. Johnson 3-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Weakley d. Glazier 6-1 6-1

3R: Edgington d. Yorke 6-1 6-2
3R: Violet Southam d. Peetz 6-2 6-3
3R: Pearce d. Cooke 6-4 6-1
3R: Rose d. Holman 6-1 6-2

QF: Beamish d. Dudley Cox 6-2 6-2
QF: Thomas d. Weakley 6-2 6-1
QF: Edgington d. Southam 6-2 6-1
QF: Rose d. Pearce 6-0 6-4

SF: Beamish d. Thomas 6-2 6-0
SF: Rose d. Edgington 8-6 6-3

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 9-7

-----

August 27-September 1, Hunstanton, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Barbara Adams d. Mrs Ireland 6-4 8-6

DF: Barbara Adams/Miss Back d. Cecily Marriott/Miss Thorne 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs Harris/B.R. Lawrence d. Barbara Adams/F.J. Willans 6-4 9-7

-----

August 27-September 1, Colorado State Championships, Denver, Colorado, US

FI: Willa Wolcott d. Margaret Ward 3-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Margaret Ward/Alan Herrington d. Mrs S. Neville/Mel Gallacher 6-1 7-5

-----

August 30-September 2, Closed German Championships, Braunschweig, Germany (clay)

FI: Ellen Hoffmann d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-3 5-7 8-6

-----

August 26-31, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Michel Bernard d. Miss Bunyer-Smith (?)* 6-3 5-7 6-1

MX: Mme Michel Bernard/Motte d. Cécile Durand/André Martin-Legeay 10-12 6-2 6-2

* This name needs to be verified.

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:55 PM
Week of September 3-9

September 3-8, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Hazel Wightman 6-3 11-9

DF: Molla Mallory/Molly Thayer d. Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary 12-10 6-1

-----

September 3-8, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

Singles (Draw=at least 36)

1R: Marjorie Stork d. Olga Greenwood 6-2 6-2
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. M Coke 6-1 6-2
1R: A Beacon d. Manon Hargreaves 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: E Bird d. M Hamilton 6-1 6-1

2R: J Clibborn d. M E Knight 6-1 6-1
2R: D Lammin d. Mrs Biddulph 6-2 6-2
2R: Stork d. M Fraser 6-3 7-5
2R: Tuckey d. P Murdock 6-2 6-0
2R: Betty Dix d. Mrs B Herring 6-2 6-4
2R: Effie Hemmant d. J Burton 6-3 6-1

2R: Beacon d. Mrs R E Hume-Williams 6-4 6-8 6-2
2R: Bird d. Mrs H Simpson 7-5 5-7 6-4
2R: E C Mogg d. B E Frye 6-2 6-3
2R: Mabel Mavrogordato d. Mrs Wall 6-0 6-0
2R: Evelyn Standring d. Miss Baker 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Brancker d. Mrs Holbeck 6-1 7-5
2R: Winifred Beamish d. Miss Moon 6-1 6-0

3R: Joan Ridley d. Olga Webb 4-6 9-7 6-0
3R: Clibborn d. Lammin 6-2 7-5
3R: Stork d. Tuckey 6-4 6-2
3R: Dix d. Hemmant 1-6 6-4 6-4

3R: Claire Beckingham d. Beacon 6-2 7-5
3R: Bird d. Mogg 8-6 8-6
3R: Mavrogordato d. Standring 6-1 6-1
3R: Beamish d. Brancker 6-1 6-2

QF: Ridley d. Clibborn 7-5 6-1
QF: Stork d. Dix 6-2 6-4
QF: Beckingham d. Bird 6-2 7-5
QF: Beamish d. Mavrogordato 6-4 6-1

SF: Ridley d. Stork 7-5 6-3
SF: Beamish d. Beckingham 6-2 6-2

FI: Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1 6-1

DF: M. Fraser/Joan Ridley d. Claire Beckingham/Betty Dix 6-2 6-4

MX: Joan Ridley/John Pennycuick d. Claire Beckingham/Pat Hughes 7-5 4-6 6-4

-----

September 3-8, Phyllis Court, Henley-On-Thames, England (Clay)

1R: Violet Chamberlain d. M Johnson 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs G C R Brook d. B Foster 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Zoe Stokes d. K Crone 6-0 6-1
1R: Nancy Mulliner d. E Bobby 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Sybil Stokes d. N W Haughton 6-1 6-4
1R: Maude Jackson d. U Scougal 6-2 6-0
1R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Miss Lazenby 6-3 6-1
1R: S McCleery d. Mrs Polhill 7-5 6-3
1R: Muriel Stokes d. R C Ingpen 6-3 6-1
1R: H M Brooke d. Mrs J Creasy 6-2 6-1

2R: Chamberlain d. Brook 6-0 6-1
2R: Zoe Stokes d. Mrs N Bartlett 6-4 6-0
2R: M Barrett d. E R Hemming 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: B Shields d. Miss French 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R: Aurea Edgington d. M Justice 7-5 2-1 retired
2R: Nancy Edwards d. C Cronin 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. Florence Ford 6-0 6-2
2R: Muriel Stokes d. Mrs E D H Davies 6-3 6-0
2R: Brooke d. Mrs Pothill 6-0 6-0

3R: Chamberlain d. Zoe Stokes 6-3 6-1
3R: Nancy Mulliner d. Barrett 6-0 6-3
3R: Sybil Stokes d. Shields 6-4 5-7 6-1
3R: Edgington d. Mrs E A Kemp 6-2 6-3

3R: Edwards d. Dudley Cox 5-7 6-1 6-3
3R: Dorothy Biddle d. Maude Jackson 4-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. S McCleery 6-3 6-3
3R: Brooke d. Muriel Stokes 6-0 3-6 6-1

QF: Chamberlain d. Mulliner 6-0 6-0
QF: Stokes d. Edgington 6-2 1-6 6-1
QF: Edwards d. Biddle 6-2 2-6 7-5
QF: Brooke d. Jackson-Feilden 6-3 6-2

SF: Chamberlain d. Stokes 6-3 6-3
SF: Brooke d. Edwards 6-2 6-3

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. H. M. Brooke 6-0 6-0

DF: Nancy Edwards/E. Stokes d. Violet Chamberlain/M. Stokes 8-6 6-2

MX: Violet Chamberlain/H.R.P. Hutchins d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden/FS Allen 6-2 6-3

-----

September 3-8, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-1 7-5

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Violet Pinckney d. D. Bourne/Helen Bourne 6-1 6-3

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Fred Perry d. Margaret Johnstone/Eric Peters 8-6 6-1

-----

September 3-10 United Services Tournament, Portsmouth, England

FI: Miss Noott d. Mrs A Davies 7-5 6-4

-----

Circa September 3-9, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-0 6-3

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff/M. Villier 6-0 6-0

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Andre Aron d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/GR Westmacott (GB) 6-3 6-3

-----

circa September 3-9, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Nelly Stephanus (Ger) 6-2 6-3

DF: Irmgard Rost (Ger)/Nelly Stephanus (Ger) d. Frau Göncz/Medi Krencsey 6-3 6-1

MX: Irmgard Rost (Ger)/Belavon Kehrling d. Frau Göncz/Donald Greig (GB) 6-0 6-1

-----

September 3-9, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Albina Korotvickova 6-1 6-0

DF: Grete Deutschova/Emmy Hagenauer (Aut) d. Frau Linda/Frau Schenner 6-2 6-0

MX: Grete Deutschova/Jan Kozeluh d. Emmy Hagenauer (Aut)/Hermann van Artens (Aut) 4-6 6-1 6-2

-----

September 5-9, Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Luise Fritsch d. Toni Schomburgk default

DF: Annemarie Buss/Elly Ledig d. Luise Fritsch/Toni Schomburgk default

MX: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Luise Fritsch/Lorenz 6-4 8-6

-----

September 3-8, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=51)

1R: Phoebe Watson d. Helen Barr 6-0 6-1
1R: Olive Manser d. Mrs Linpeg 6-0 6-0
1R: B Holly d. Mrs Cronk 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: M A Brooks d. Miss Crane 6-1 3-6 6-2
1R: A H Sandeman d. Miss Story 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R: Miss Chubb d. Miss Mayston 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: R Toppin d. Mrs Graham 6-4 6-1
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs Moore 6-1 6-0
1R: A R Austen d. Miss Foster 7-5 6-2
1R: I D Rowlstone d. Mrs Buxton 6-2 6-2
1R: I M Boothroyd d. Miss Neal 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Raby d. Miss Moreton 6-3 6-2
1R: N Harries d. Mrs Gannon 6-0 6-0
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Mrs Philcox 6-2 6-0
1R: D Gardom d. Miss Wontner 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Mrs Wright-Warren d. Miss Gay 6-1 6-1
1R: H C Robinson d. Miss Couchman 7-5 3-6 7-5
1R: G A Burton d. Miss Thomas 6-2 6-1
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. Miss Stobart 6-0 6-0

2R: Watson d. Mrs H C Heagerty 6-1 6-0
2R: Manser d. Holly 6-2 6-0
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Brooks 6-0 6-0
2R: K E Butt d. N Newell 9-7 6-3
2R: Mary Davies d. M Wildish 6-1 6-0
2R: Sandeman d. Toppin 2-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Dransfield d. D J Crichton 6-4 6-1
2R: Austen d. Rowlstone 6-4 1-6 6-0

2R: Evelyn Dearman d. E M Gits 6-0 6-1
2R: Boothroyd d. Raby 6-0 6-0
2R: L M Bremner d. Harries 6-1 6-4
2R: Morfey d. B Mayston 6-0 6-0
2R: Gardom d. Wright-Warren 4-6 6-2 6-0
2R: M A Edwards d. Robinson 6-4 6-3
2R: Tyrrell d. Burton 6-0 6-1

3R: Watson d. Manser 6-1 6-1
3R: Reckitt d. Butt 6-3 6-0
3R: Davies d. Sandeman 6-2 6-2
3R: Dransfield d. Austen 6-1 6-1

3R: Dearman d. Boothroyd 7-5 6-3
3R: Bremner d. Mrs E Tucker 6-2 6-3
3R: Morfey d. Gardom 3-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Tyrrell d. Edwards 6-1 6-2

QF: Watson d. Reckitt 6-2 6-1
QF: Davies d. Dransfield 6-3 9-7
QF: Dearman d. Bremner 6-0 6-2
QF: Tyrrell d. Morfey 6-0 6-0

SF: Watson d. Davies 6-2 6-0
SF: Tyrrell d. Dearman 6-1 6-3

FI: Phoebe Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-1 6-1

-----

September 3-8, Conishead Priory, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: M.E. Case d. M. Herd 6-3 6-3

MX: M.E. Case/Captain L.C. Bull d. M. Moreton/Mark D. Hick 1-6 7-5 7-5

-----

circa September 3-9, Blois, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Bordes d. Mlle Gautier 6-0 6-3

DF: Marguerite Bordes /Mlle de Garry d. Mlle de Boigne/Mlle Gautier 6-1 6-4

MX: Marguerite Bordes /Boué d. Mlle de Boigne/Ducos 6-4 6-2

-----

September 3-9, La Baule, France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

FI: Suzanne Desloges d. Jacqueline Gallay 4-6 8-6 6-0

MX: Nicole Bordeaux/Georges Gouttenoire d. Suzanne Desloges/Louis Desloges 6-4 7-5

-----

September 1-6, Saginaw Valley Championships, Saginaw, Michigan, US

FI: Ruth Riese d. Marion Pearson 6-0 6-4

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:55 PM
Week of September 10-16

September 10-15, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=38)

1R: Phoebe Watson d. Mildred Cazalet 6-0 6-1
1R: Joan Ridley d. A Lacy 6-1 6-2
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mie Johnstone 6-2 6-3
1R: Naomi Trentham d. E Hill 6-2 6-2
1R: Mary Davies d. G K Osborne 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs M Dando d. Lucy Johnstone 6-4 2-6 6-3

2R: Watson d. Olive Manser 6-0 6-1
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Annie Cobb 6-4 6-0
2R: G J Gilder d. Mrs A A Hall 6-2 6-2
2R: Gwen Sterry d. Manon Hargreaves 6-0 6-1
2R: Dorothy Biddle d. J M Hill 6-0 6-2
2R: Elsie Goldsack d. Margaret Tripp 6-4 8-6
2R: Margaret Mellows d. F B Hensman 6-2 6-2

2R: Ridley d. M A L Thornhill 6-0 6-0
2R: Harvey d. Trentham 6-2 6-1
2R: Davies d. Dando 9-7 6-1
2R: Christine Tyrrell d. Mrs H M Gray 6-2 6-0
2R: Jessie Colegate d. Agnes Tuckey 6-4 6-1
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. Miss Woolland 6-3 6-4
2R: Phyllis Covell d. D Reid 6-0 6-0

3R: Watson d. Olga Greenwood 6-0 6-0
3R: Shepherd-Barron d. Gilder 6-2 6-1
3R: Sterry d. Biddle 6-2 10-8
3R: Goldsack d. Mellows 6-1 6-1

3R: Ridley d. Elsa Haylock 4-6 8-6 6-2
3R: Harvey d. Davies 6-2 6-4
3R: Tyrrell d. Colegate 8-10 6-1 retired
3R: Covell d. Morfey 6-1 6-0

QF: Watson d. Shepherd-Barron 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Sterry d. Goldsack 6-4 6-4
QF: Ridley d. Harvey 6-2 6-1
QF: Covell d. Tyrrell 6-1 6-2

SF: Watson d. Sterry 6-0 6-1
SF: Covell d. Ridley 6-0 6-4

FI: Phoebe Watson d. Phyllis Covell 6-1 6-2

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley 6-3 6-0

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Joan Ridley/Stanley W. Harris (SA) 6-1 6-1

-----

September 10-15, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=53)

1R: Betty Dix d. Gladys Thompson 6-4 6-4
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. P Lancashire 6-0 6-3
1R: B Murphy d. Mrs B Smallwood 6-1 6-0
1R: Marion Phayre d. E Lammin 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs Crane d. Mrs J S Lake 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs H K Pilcher d. Mrs G Salter 6-1 6-0
1R: H Ramsay d. S Parker 6-1 7-5
1R: Evelyn Standring d. M Swainson 6-2 6-1
1R: H M Thompson d. Mrs P E Biddulph 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: A Beacon d. D H Deane 6-4 6-0
1R: J Burton d. D J Crewdson 6-0 6-0
1R: Evelyn Dearman d. C Ramsay 6-2 6-1
1R: D Finnimore d. E D Pringle 6-1 6-2
1R: Effie Hemmant d. M Fraser 6-3 6-3
1R: A M Murray d. P M Barnes 6-3 6-3
1R: Cecily Marriott d. J Park 6-3 6-0
1R: B Hole d. Mrs S Napper 6-4 6-0
1R: J Clibborn d. E E Miller 6-2 6-2
1R: K M Persse d. B Hartley 6-2 8-6
1R: Vera Shepherd-Wellesley d. M K Maunsell 6-4 6-0
1R: Claire Beckingham d. E M Hobbs 6-2 6-2

2R: Dix d. Mrs J H Wood 4-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Madeleine Pearson d. I Hayward 6-0 6-4
2R: Dransfield d. Murphy 6-3 6-3
2R: Phayre d. Crane 6-1 6-1
2R: Madge Slaney d. Pilcher 6-1 7-5
2R: Ada Hollick d. Ramsay 6-0 6-1
2R: Standring d. Thompson 6-2 6-4
2R: Beacon d. Burton 6-3 0-6 6-2

2R: Mabel Mavrogordato d. Mrs Hume Williams 6-3 6-0
2R: Joyce Brown d. Mrs Sandys 6-0 6-2
2R: Dearman d. Finnimore 6-1 6-2
2R: Hemmant d. Murray 6-0 6-1
2R: Marriott d. Hole 6-2 6-3
2R: Clibborn d. Persse 6-0 6-1
2R: Shepherd-Wellesley d. M Champneys 6-2 6-1
2R: Beckingham d. Olga Webb 6-2 6-8 6-3

3R: Dix d. Pearson 6-4 6-4
3R: Dransfield d. Phayre 6-1 6-4
3R: Slaney d. Hollick 6-1 6-0
3R: Standring d. Beacon 6-3 6-3

3R: Mavrogordato d. Brown 6-2 8-6
3R: Dearman d. Hemmant 6-2 6-1
3R: Marriott d. Clibborn 6-3 7-5
3R: Beckingham d. Shepherd-Wellesley 6-2 6-4

QF: Dix d. Dransfield 2-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Slaney d. Standring 6-3 6-1
QF: Mavrogordato d. Dearman 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Beckingham d. Marriott 6-2 6-0

SF: Dix d. Slaney 6-4 2-6 6-3
SF: Beckingham d. Mavrogordato 3-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Betty Dix d. Claire Beckingham 6-3 6-4

DF: Joyce Brown/Kitty Godfree d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-1 6-3

MX: Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Evelyn Standring/Henry Standring 6-4 10-8

-----

circa September 10-16, Westgate-on-Sea, England

FI: Miss T.C.Ridley d. Miss N Nyle 6-4 6-1

-----

circa September 10-16, Brincliffe (Sheffield), England

FI: Miss M.P.Davies d. Betty Dix 6-1 6-4

-----

Circa September 10-16, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Michel Bernard d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) default

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lady Domini Crosfield (GB)/Lili de Alvarez (Sp) walkover

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Andre Aron d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/George Cartwright (GB) 6-0 6-3

-----

Circa 9-17 September, Tatra Championships, Stary Smokovec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Emmy Hagenauer (Aut) d. Anna Blanarova 7-5 6-1

-----

Circa mid-September, Championships of French Switzerland, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Lolette Payot d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 4-6 6-4 7-5
SF: Bella Pons (Sp) d. Germaine Golding (Frn) 7-5 2-6 6-4

FI: Lolette Payot d. Bella Pons (Sp) 6-3 6-3

DF: Germaine Golding (Frn)/Simone Barbier (Frn) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)/Mme Danet (Frn) 6-3 6-4

MX: Lolette Payot/Erik Worm (Den) d. Germaine Golding (Frn)/Fisher 6-3 1-6 6-4

Could the mixed finalist be Frank (FMB) Fisher?

-----

September 10-15, Stroud, Gloucestershire, England

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Mary Mcllquham 5-7 6-2 6-2

-----

September 8-13, Hawaiian Championships, Honolulu, Hawaii, US

FI: Tokuko Moriwake d. D. Locke 6-1 6-2

-----

circa September 10-16, Mazamet, France (Clay)

FI: Andrée Cormouls-Houles d. Mlle Monnier 6-2 6-3

MX: Andrée Cormouls-Houles/Jacques Deniau d. Mlle Espinasse/Jean Couiteas 6-4 1-6 6-4

-----

September 10-16, La Baule, France (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club de La Baule

FI: Marguerite Bordes d. Marie Conquet 6-1 6-1

DF: Marie Conquet/Dorothy Holman (GB) d. MargueriteBordes/Mlle Bordeaux 6-2 6-2

MX: Marie Conquet/Georges Gouttenoire d. MargueriteBordes/Roger Danet 6-1 4-6 6-1

-----

September 10-17 London Parks and Clubs Championships, London, England
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: I Snewin d. G Roberts 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:55 PM
Week of September 17-23

Began September 16, California State Championshps, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

FI: Edith Cross d. May Bundy 6-1 4-6 6-1

DF: May Bundy/Avery Follett d. Edith Cross/Anna Harper 2-6 7-5 6-1

-----

September 17-23, Ardsley Invitational, Ardsley-on-Hudson, New York, US (Grass)

FI: Clara Greenspan d. Alice Francis 2-6 6-3 6-4

-----

September 17-22, Drive Club Tournament, Fulham, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Drive Club

1R: Aurea Edgington d. G E Tomblin 6-2 2-6 6-0
1R: Susan Noel d. Mrs N Lawrence 6-3 6-1
1R: Peggy Michell d. Y T Allnatt 8-6 6-1
1R: I M Robinson d. Mildred Cazalet 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs A Landells d. R C Ingpen 6-4 3-6 6-4

2R: Phyllis Mudford d. Mrs I D M Brumwell 6-2 6-3
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. B Filmer 7-5 6-2
2R: Sybil Johnson d. Mrs V Barringer 6-3 8-6
2R: Tiny Alston d. G H Rawes 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs L Fletcher d. M V Kell 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs P Thomas d. Maud Folingsby 6-4 6-0

3R: Mudford d. ????
3R: Edgington d. D Wade 6-2 6-0
3R: Elsie Goldsack d. Morfey 6-4 6-3
3R: Geraldine Beamish d. ????

3R: Johnson d. N C Edes 6-0 6-1
3R: E L Pearce d. Alston 7-5 8-6
3R: Michell d. Robinson 6-2 6-3
3R: Dorothy Shaw d. Thomas 7-5 6-4

QF: Mudford d. Edgington 0-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Goldsack d. Beamish 7-9 6-4 7-5
QF: Johnson d. Pearce 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Shaw d. Michell 6-4 1-6 6-3

SF: Mudford d. Goldsack 6-4 11-9
SF: Shaw d. Johnson 6-1 6-2

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Dorothy Shaw 6-4 2-6 6-1

DF: Elise Goldsack/Dorothy Shaw d. Geraldine Beamish/Claire Beckingham 6-2 6-1

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Pat Hughes d. Peggy Michell/Lewis Michell 3-6 7-5 6-3

-----

September 17-22, Cumberland Club Tornament, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Cumberland Club

CUMBERLAND CLUB – Hampstead – September 17-24 (2nd Annual)

1R: Violet Chamberlain d. Mrs V Burr 6-1 6-1
1R: Eileen Bennett d. Mrs A E Holt 6-0 6-0
1R: O Shlain d. W Miller 6-1 6-0
1R: J G Allen d. J Zimm 6-2 6-3
1R: Vera Montgomery d. M J Sutherland 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs E Hurston d. N C H Badnall 6-3 9-7
1R: C C Heath d. N H Sutherland 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs H Hamilton Fleming d. E M Nicholls 6-2 6-1
1R: Edith Clarke d. F E Abelson 6-3 6-2
1R: F P Story d. C Rozelaar 6-4 6-3
1R: Joy Cunningham d. J Buckingham 6-2 6-0
1R: E Smith d. V M Walker 6-0 6-1
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs G K Cooper 6-1 6-1

2R: Chamberlain d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-0 6-2
2R: B Chetham d. Mrs H S Owen 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Mrs M Turner d. M Thornhill 6-2 6-3
2R: Bennett d. H Macleod 6-0 6-0
2R: Shlain d. Allen 8-10 6-1 6-2
2R: Montgomery d. Hurston 4-6 6-4 8-6

2R: Naomi Trentham d. V D Scougal 6-1 6-2
2R: K Payne d. Mrs Van Damm 2-6 6-2 6-1
2R: H W Neal d. D Reid 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Clarke d. Story 6-0 6-0
2R: V Robinson d. M A Clarke 6-1 6-1
2R: Cunningham d. Smith 5-7 6-1 6-3
2R: Hardie d. N Don 6-2 6-1

3R: Chamberlain d. H Greenhill 6-0 6-0
3R: Chetham d. Turner 6-3 6-2
3R: Bennett d. Shlain default
3R: Montgomery d. Heath 6-1 6-2

3R: Trentham d. Hamilton Fleming 6-3 6-3
3R: Payne d. Neal 6-2 6-4
3R: Clarke d. Robinson 6-1 6-1
3R: Hardie d. Cuningham 6-0 7-5

QF: Chamberlain d. Chetham 6-2 6-1
QF: Bennett d. Montgomery 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF: Trentham d. Payne 6-4 4-6 6-1
QF: Hardie d. Clarke 6-1 2-6 8-6

SF: Chamberlain d. Bennett 6-4 6-4
SF: Hardie d. Trentham 6-1 6-4

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-1

DF: Edith Clarke/Violet Chamberlain d. Joan Fry/Naomi Trentham ????

MX: Joan Fry/Horace Keats Lester d. Kitty Godfree/ John Olliff 6-8 6-3 8-6

-----

September 17-22, Saint Mildred's Lawn Tennis Club, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England (Grass)
Venue: St Mildred's Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Joan Ridley d. Nancy Lyle 6-4 6-1

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Miss Klementarter d. G. Thompson/Olga Webb 3-6 9-7 6-3

MX: Nancy Lyle /Albert Prebble d. Peggy Bouverie/FR Price 6-1 4-6 6-1

-----

September 17-24 Osterley Park Championships, England (Clay)

F: R L Lloyd d. ?

-----

September 24-October 1 Cirencester, England

FI: Mary Mcllquham d. Phyllis Whitley 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:56 PM
Week of September 24-30

September 24-29, Roehampton Autumn Hard Court Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

1R: M MacCulloch d. E M Green 6-2 6-0
1R: Joan Ridley d. K E Drabble 6-2 6-0
1R: Ruth Dixon d. M I Joyce 6-1 6-3
1R: G E Tomblin d. Joy Cunningham 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs D M Young d. Peggy Bouverie 6-1 6-1
1R: Vera Montgomery d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 6-8 7-5
1R: Mary Davies d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-2 7-5
1R: C M Drabble d. Maud Folingsby 8-6 6-3
1R: Betty Dix d. Phyllis French 6-2 6-3
1R: E M Wynne d. Jeanette Morfey 6-4 7-5
1R: Joan Marshall d. D Reid 6-3 3-6 6-0

2R: Peggy Michell d. J Stanley 6-4 6-4
2R: Dorothy Anderson d. Effie Hemmant 6-4 6-2
2R: P Healey d. Tiny Alston 6-4 6-3
2R: Ridley d. Dixon 6-3 6-4
2R: Young d. Montgomery 6-4 6-4

2R: Davies d. K H Payne 6-3 7-5
2R: Drabble d. A E Sandeman 6-3 6-1
2R: Dix d. Peggy Dransfield 6-4 11-9
2R: Wynne d. Marshall 6-4 6-4
2R: Mrs P Thomas d. Mrs V Barringer 6-4 6-4
2R: Gwen Sterry d. Sybil Johnson 4-6 6-1 6-1

3R: Michell d. Anderson 7-5 6-1
3R: L M Bremner d. Healey 6-1 6-1
3R: Ridley d. Nino Hunt 6-1 3-6 6-0
3R: G E Tomblin d. Young 6-2 6-2

3R: Davies d. Drabble 6-2 6-2
3R: Dix d. Wynne 6-4 7-5
3R: Thomas d. D Saynor 0-6 7-5 6-0
3R: Sterry d. T Barnes 6-4 6-0

QF: Michell d. Bremner 6-3 6-3
QF: Ridley d. Tomblin 6-4 6-2
QF: Davies d. Dix 5-7 10-8 6-2
QF: Sterry d. Thomas 6-4 6-1

SF: Michell d. Ridley 6-3 6-4
SF: Sterry d. Davies 7-5 5-7 6-3

FI: Peggy Michell d. Gwen Sterry 7-5 6-3

DF: Phyllis Covell/Kathleen Godfree d. Joan Ridley/Gwen Sterry 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Leslie Godfree/Kathleen Godfree d. Stanley W. Harris (SA)/Joan Ridley 6-3 6-2

-----

September 24-October 1 Sutton Hard Courts, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=42)

1R: Dorothy Shaw d. Betty Uber 6-4 6-0
1R: Aimee Reckitt d. D Quill 6-1 6-3
1R: Mildred Nonweiler d. Mrs N K Godfrey 7-5 3-6 6-0
1R: Helen Bourne d. Mrs L Fletcher 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs W M Cayley d. N Taylor 6-2 6-2
1R: Phyllis Mudford d. B Bridges 6-1 6-3
1R: Mae Elton d. J Taylor 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs R J Rodgers d. Mrs M L Gibson 6-0 6-0
1R: E B Fraser d. F N Fryer 6-3 6-2
1R: N J Goring d. B Taylor 6-3 6-0

2R: Shaw d. Reckitt 6-3 6-2
2R: Nonweiler d. Bourne 7-5 5-7 6-4
2R: Beatrice Feltham d. V Taylor 6-3 6-2
2R: Cayley d. L M Bush 6-4 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. D I Cool 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs J Pears d. S Lockyer 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs I D Brumwell d. Mrs G Peetz 6-2 6-2
2R: D Bourne d. E G Burton 6-2 6-1

2R: Mudford d. L E Palmer 6-4 6-0
2R: D M Pickard d. Mrs D Stacey 6-4 6-4
2R: Elton d. Rodgers 6-3 7-5
2R: Fraser d. Goring 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs N Lawrence d. K M Jackson 6-3 8-6
2R: M Gow d. C A Nye 6-1 6-3
2R: Mildred Cazalet d. D B Burton 6-3 6-2
2R: Elsie Goldsack d. Mrs R W Gilder 6-2 7-5

3R: Shaw d. Nonweiler 6-1 6-4
3R: Feltham d. Cayley 6-4 6-3
3R: Edgington d. Pears 6-0 6-0
3R: Brumwell d. Bourne 3-6 6-3 6-2

3R: Mudford d. Pickard 6-0 6-1
3R: Elton d. Fraser 6-3 6-1
3R: Lawrence d. Gow 6-3 6-4
3R: Goldsack d. Cazalet 6-1 6-1

QF: Shaw d. Feltham 6-1 6-1
QF: Edgington d. Brumwell 6-4 8-6
QF: Mudford d. Elton 6-2 6-2
QF: Goldsack d. Lawrence 6-0 6-3

SF: Shaw d. Edgington 6-1 6-0
SF: Goldsack d. Mudford 2-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Dorothy Shaw d. Elsie Goldsack 7-5 6-2

-----

September 22-30, Marcel Poree Cup, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

FI: Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Helene Contostavlos Nicolopoulo (Gre) 3-6 6-1 7-5

DF: Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. Ida Adamoff/Arlette Neufeld 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Contostavlos Nicolopoulo/Georges Gouttenoire d. Simone Barbier/Granguillot 6-1 6-4

-----

September 24-30, Tours, France

FI: Mme Le Bomin d. Langmans 6-0 6-4

DF: Le Bomin/Langmans d. Salvador/Nielson 6-3 6-0

MX: Langmans/Servanton d. Nielson/de Castellane 6-2 4-6 6-1

-----

September 24-29, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: K M Jackson d. Mrs Terry 6-3 6-1
1R: V O March d. E B Robertson 6-2 6-3
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs Dambrumeuil 6-1 6-1
1R: Alice Nivison d. B Dumpster 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Mrs G Mackay d. M Elwes 3-6 6-2 9-7
1R: Helen Barr d. V M Barber 6-2 6-1
1R: M Hamilton d. V Wade 6-2 8-6
1R: Betty Nuthall d. D Marshall 6-0 6-0

2R: Esna Boyd d. Jackson 6-0 6-3
2R: Catharine Willoughby d. ????
2R: Phoebe Watson d. March 6-0 6-2
2R: Constance Yule d. G S Collins 6-2 6-1

2R: Shepherd-Barron d. Nivison 6-0 6-1
2R: A E Archibald d. Mackay 6-2 6-0
2R: Barr d. Lady P Willoughby 6-3 7-5
2R: Nuthall d. Hamilton 6-2 6-2

QF: Boyd d. Willoughby default
QF: Watson d. Yule 6-3 6-4
QF: Shepherd-Barron d. Archibald 6-0 6-1
QF: Nuthall d. Helen Barr 6-0 6-1

SF: Boyd d. Watson 6-2 6-2
SF: Nuthall d. Shepherd-Barron 3-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Betty Nuthall 9-7 6-4

DF: Betty Nuthall/Phoebe Watson d. Esna Boyd (Aus)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 10-8 6-0

MX: Betty Nuthall/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Esna Boyd (Aus)/ John Olliff 6-2 6-3

Boyd remains in Scotland after the rest of the Aussie team leaves for home at the end of their tour.

-----

Circa 24-30 September, Villa d'Este, Italy (Clay)

FI: Meryl O'Hara Wood (AUS) d. Lucia Valerio 12-10 6-3

DF: Miss Gray/Meryl O'Hara Wood (Aus) d. Miss Levy/Lucia Valerio 3-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Meryl O'Hara Wood (Aus)/Balli d. Sign. Macchi/Captain Colombo 6-0 6-3

-----

September 24-October 1 Bedford, England

FI: Miss MacTier d. A C Wells 6-4 7-5

-----

September 24-October 1 Birchington, England

FI: Gladys Thompson d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:57 PM
Week of October 1-7

September 29-October 7, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

FI: May Bundy d. Midge Gladman 6-1 6-2

DF: May Bundy/Charlotte Chapin d. Ethel Burkhardt/Anne Harper 6-3 6-2

MX: Anne Harper/Christian Boussus (Frn) d. Midge Gladman/John Van Ryn 6-2 6-2

Mrs Bundy won the US Chmps in 1904 as May Sutton.

-----

October 1-7, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Ruth Riese d. Phyllis Walsh 6-2 6-1

DF: Virginia Rice/Mrs H. Smith d. G. Dwyer/Mrs H. Pritchard 6-0 6-2

MX: Phyllis Walsh/Cedric Major d. Ruth Riese/George O'Connell 6-2 1-6 6-3

-----

October 1-6, West Side Country Club Tournament, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

Singles (Drsaw=32)

1R; Phyllis Covell d. Mrs P Thomas 9-7 9-7
1R: Maud Folingsby d. Peggy Dransfield 6-4 8-6
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Sybil Stokes 6-0 6-4
1R: Madeleine Pearson d. Tiny Alston default
1R: Peggy Michell d. Vera Montgomery 6-3 6-8 6-4
1R: L M Bremner d. Mrs D M Young 8-6 6-0
1R: Evelyn Dearman d. Mrs H Franklin 6-4 6-3
1R: Mary Davies d. J Buckingham 6-1 6-4

1R: Joan Fry d. M Smailes 6-1 6-2
1R: Madge List d. Betty Boas 6-4 8-6
1R: Betty Nuthall d. C M Drabble 6-3 6-3
1R: Aurea Edgington d. G E Tomblin 6-3 7-9 6-4
1R: Phyllis Mudford d. Mrs J Naylor default
1R: J E Stevens d. P M Healey default
1R: Joan Strawson d. Mrs Dudley Cox default
1R: Gwen Sterry d. Joan Marshall 6-2 7-5

2R: Covell d. Folingsby 6-0 6-3
2R: Hardie d. Pearson 6-3 7-5
2R: Michell d. Bremner 6-3 7-5
2R: Dearman d. Davies 6-1 6-3

2R: Fry d. List 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Nuthall d. Edgington 6-4 6-1
2R: Mudford d. Stevens 6-1 6-0
2R: Sterry d. Strawson 6-2 6-0

QF: Covell d. Hardie 6-3 6-1
QF: Michell d. Dearman 6-3 6-4
QF: Fry d. Nuthall 6-2 6-4
QF: Sterry d. Mudford 3-6 6-1 7-5

SF: Covell d. Michell 8-6 6-4
SF: Sterry d. Fry 6-3 6-4

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Gwen Sterry 6-2 6-4


-----

October 1-6, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Peggy Bouverie 6-2 8-6

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Naomi Trentham d. Eileen Connell/B. Nelson ????

MX: Marie Hazel/W. Radcliffe d. Naomi Trentham/George Thomas 6-4 6-4

-----

October 1-6 Felixstowe, England

1R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. F K Scott 6-0 6-0
1R: N Wentworth–Reeve d. Mrs M D Dando 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: M Johnson-Taylor d. B Mayston 1-6 10-8 6-2
1R: Joan Ridley d. Kate Anningson 6-1 6-2
1R: S Back d. Mrs G S Barras 11-9 6-3
1R: Nancy Fox d. Mrs G M Buxton 7-5 6-2
1R: Elsa Haylock d. Mrs N Bartlett 6-0 6-4
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. J M Woolston 6-0 6-1

2R: Mcllquham d. Wentworth-Reeve 6-1 6-2
2R: Johnson-Taylor d. Mrs H W Hawdon 6-3 6-3
2R: Ridley d. Zoe Stokes 6-1 6-1
2R: Nancy Edwards d. Back 6-2 6-1
2R: Elsie Goldsack d. N E Hill 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs G Shipley d. D Woolston 6-0 6-2
2R: Betty Dix d. Mre E S Hervey 6-0 6-1
2R: C F C Turner d. Mrs V Burr 6-4 6-3
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. M C Hervey 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs R Pretty Bond d. D Pratt 7-5 4-6 14-12
2R: E Perry d. Fox 6-1 6-3
2R: Haylock d. A Lacy 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs G G Morse d. M B Northcote 6-0 3-6 7-5
2R: Shepherd-Barron d. E Rodocanachi 6-1 6-0

3R: Mcllquham d. Johnson-Taylor 6-0 6-0
3R: Ridley d. Edwards 6-4 6-3
3R: Goldsack d. Shipley 6-2 6-2
3R: Dix d. Turner 8-6 0-6 7-5

3R: Harvey d. N Watson 6-1 6-1
3R: Pretty d. M J Hutton 6-1 7-5
3R: Haylock d. Perry 6-2 6-0
3R: Shepherd-Barron d. Morse 6-3 6-1

QF: Mcllquham d. Ridley 6-3 9-7
QF: Goldsack d. Dix 1-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Harvey d. Pretty 6-2 6-2
QF: Shepherd-Barron d. Haylock 4-6 7-5 6-3

SF: Mcllquham d. Goldsack 5-7 6-0 6-3
SF: Shepherd-Barron d. Harvey 6-3 6-3

FI: Mary Mcllquham d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 3-6 6-1 6-4

October 1-6, Bronxville, New York, USA (Grass?)

FI: Julie Stenz d. Clara Greenspan 6-4 6-2

Winner listed as Mrs Bernard Stenz

-----

October 2-10, Merano Tournament, Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 3-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Miss Gray/Meryl O'Hara Wood 6-4 8-6

-----

circa October 1-7, Marseille, France

FI: Doris Metaxa d. ????

MX: Helene Nicolopoulo/Toto Brugnon d. ????

Mrs Nicolopoulo nee Contostavlos

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:57 PM
Week of October 8-14

September 22-October 16, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Marjorie Cox d. Patricia Meaney 6-3 6-1

DF: Floris Conway/Marjorie Cox d. Mary Elliott/Patricia Meaney 6-0 3-6 6-3

-----

October 9-13, Northumberland Hard Court Championships, Newcastle-On-Thynne, Northumberland, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=26)

1R: Joan Fry d. Miss Burges 6-0 6-0
1R: K M Jackson d. Miss Carruthers 6-0 6-1
1R: Winifred Bower d. Mrs E L Champness 6-1 6-4
1R: Ruth Watson d. Miss Pemberton 6-2 6-4
1R: P S Kelsall d. E M Todd 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Betty Dix d. Miss Clifton Brown 6-2 6-1
1R: I F Dagleish d. K Kelsall 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: M Lettington d. Miss Foxall 6-4 6-4
1R: Norah Middleton d. Miss Shafto 6-3 6-4
1R: Claire Beckingham d. Miss Helliwell 6-2 4-6 6-1

2R: Fry d. Jackson 6-1 6-1
2R: Vera Montgomery d. Lesley Cadle 6-4 7-5
2R: Bower d. Watson 6-4 5-7 6-1
2R: B Panton d. Kelsall 6-2 6-4

2R: Dix d. Mary Davies 6-2 6-3
2R: Naomi Trentham d. Dalgleish 6-4 6-1
2R: Lettington d. Mrs Davis 6-2 6-4
2R: Beckingham d. Middleton 6-2 2-6 6-3

QF: Fry d. Montgomery 6-4 8-6
QF: Bower d. Panton 6-3 6-1
QF; Dix d. Trentham 6-4 6-0
QF: Beckingham d. Lettington 4-6 7-5 11-9

SF: Fry d. Bower 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Beckingham d. Dix 6-1 6-4

FI: Joan Fry d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 6-0

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Mary Davies/Naomi Trentham 4-6 6-3 6-1

MX: Mary Davies/Gordon Crole-Rees and Naomi Trentham/Eskel D. Andrews (NZ) divided the prizes with the score at 8-8 in the first set.

-----

October 8-15 Bournemouth, England (Clay)

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Joan Strawson 6-3 6-4

-----

October 8-15 Melbury Club Autumn Tournament, England (Clay)
Venue: Melbury Club

FI: Betty Soames d. ?

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:57 PM
Week of October 15-21

October 15-23, British Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Kitty Godfree d. Josanne Sigart 8-6 6-2
1R: Joan Marshall d. Claire Beckingham default
1R: Betty Dix d. J E Stevens 6-2 3-6 6-0
1R: Cecily Marriott d. Elizabeth Macready 6-4 6-2
1R: Phyllis Covell d. Sybil Stokes 6-4 6-2
1R: Tiny Alston d. Yvonne Sigart 6-3 6-0
1R: Joan Ridley d. Annie Cobb default
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs D M Young 6-0 6-1

1R: Peggy Michell d. Effie Hemmant 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: D Bailey Gibson d. Peggy Bouverie default
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-3
1R: Blanche Colston d. W M Wood 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Dorothy Shaw d. Joan Strawson 6-1 6-4
1R: L Philip d. Joan Ingram 6-0 6-1
1R: Madge List d. Cristobel Hardie 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Eileen Bennett d. G E Tomblin 7-5 6-0

2R: Godfree d. Marshall default
2R: Dix d. Marriott 6-0 7-5
2R: Covell d. Alston 6-2 6-1
2R: Ridley d. Beamish 6-1 7-5

2R: Michell d. Bailey Gibson 6-0 6-4
2R: Edgington d. Colston 6-2 6-2
2R: Shaw d. Philip 6-0 6-2
2R: Bennett d. List 6-0 1-6 6-3

QF: Godfree d. Dix 1-6 6-2 8-6
QF: Covell d. Ridley 6-3 8-6
QF: Michell d. Edgington 6-4 6-2
QF: Bennett d. Shaw 11-9 6-2

SF: Godfree d. Covell 6-2 6-0
SF: Bennett d. Michell 7-5 6-3

FI: Kitty Godfree d. Eileen Bennett 6-1 6-2

MX: Gordon Crole-Rees/Peggy Michell d. John Wheatley/Eileen Bennett 6-3 6-3

At this point in time here was no women's doubles event at either of the main British Covered Court Championship tournaments.

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:58 PM
Week of Ocotber 22-28

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:58 PM
Week of October 29-November 4

October 29-November 3, Cromer Covered Court Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Margaret Mellows d. Winifred Bower 6-1 6-4
1R: Phyllis Covell d. M Johnson-Taylor 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs G G Morse d. Mrs A C Wildish 6-2 6-0
1R: Mary Davies d. H Collinson 6-3 6-0
1R: B Adams d. Mildred Nonweiler 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Vera Shepherd-Wellesley 6-2 6-0

2R: Dorothy Shaw d. Olga Greenwood 6-3 6-2
2R: Betty Nuthall d. Lucy Johnstone 6-1 6-3
2R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Mellows 6-1 6-4
2R: Covell d. Morse 6-2 6-2

2R: Joan Fry d. Mrs Pryce-Harrison 6-2 6-3
2R: Elsa Haylock d. Mrs N Willford 6-3 6-4
2R: Davies d. Mie Johnstone 6-3 6-4
2R: Harvey d. Adams 6-0 7-5

QF: Shaw d. Nuthall 6-4 6-4
QF: Mcllquham d. Covell 6-3 6-0
QF: Fry d. Haylock 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Harvey d. Davies 6-1 6-2

SF: Shaw d. Mcllquham 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF: Harvey d. Fry 6-3 6-1

FI: Dorothy Shaw d. Ermyntrude Harvey 4-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Kitty Godfree/Betty Nuthall d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquham (Neth) 7-5 2-6 6-4

MX: Patrick Spence/Betty Nuthall d. Donald M. Greig/Kitty Godfree 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:58 PM
Week of November 5-11

November ? , City of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:59 PM
Week of November 12-18

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 08:59 PM
Week of November 19-25

November 18-24, Mexican Championships, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

FI: Sign. Tapia d. Luz Rincon Gallardo 6-3 5-7 6-3

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:00 PM
Week of November 26-December 2

November 26-December 1, 4th Annual Queen's Club Artificial Light Tournament, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Joan Ridley d. L Dorman 6-1 6-1
1R: E C Mogg d. H Lowy 6-0 6-0
1R: H Dix Perkin d. Miss Allfrey 6-2 6-2
1R: Effie Hemmant d. Peggy Bouverie 6-2 6-4
1R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs J Naylor 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Helen Barr d. Thelma Cazalet 4-6 8-6 6-3

1R: L Phillip d. Joan Marshall 6-0 6-1
1R: J E Stevens d. M Fraser 7-5 7-5
1R: G E Tomblin d. Miss Macculloch 6-1 6-2
1R: Tiny Alston d. Mrs E Logan Bell 6-1 6-0
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. E Dreyfus 6-4 6-3

2R: Ridley d. Mrs Hatton Hall 6-2 6-1
2R: Mogg d. Dix Perkin 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Hemmant d. M Goff 6-2 6-2
2R: Cobb d. Barr 6-3 6-1

2R: Phillip d. Mary Davies 6-2 2-6 8-6
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Stevens 7-5 6-4
2R: G E Tomblin d. Alston 6-1 6-1
2R: Hardie d. Jeanette Morfey 7-5 6-1 8-6

QF: Ridley d. Mogg 6-1 6-3
QF: Hemmant d. Cobb 6-1 6-4
QF: Phillip d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-1
QF: Hardie d. Tomblin 3-6 6-0 6-3

SF: Ridley d. Hemmant ?
SF: Hardie d. Phillip 6-2 6-4

F: Joan Ridley d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-3

FI: Joan Ridley d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-3

MX: John Gilbert/Mary Davies d. Stanley W. Harris (SA)/Joan Ridly 6-3 8-6

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:00 PM
Week of December 3-9

circa November 29-December 10, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Marjorie Cox d. Sylvia Harper 6-8 6-1 7-5

DF: Floris Conway/Marjorie Cox d. Kath Le Mesurier/Mercer 6-2 6-2

MX: Marjorie Cox/ Jack Willard d. Sylvia Harper/Schlesinger 8-6 7-5

-----

December 3-10 Angers, France (Indoors)

FI: Mlle Langonmian d. Mme Brown 4-6 9-7 7-5

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:01 PM
Week of December 10-16

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:01 PM
Week of December 17-23

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:02 PM
Week of December 24-30

December 26 1928 - January 2, 1929, Beau Site First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Sylvia Lafaurie 6-1 6-0

DF: Esna Boyd (Aus)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Mme Taunay (Swt) 6-4 6-1

MX: Sylvia Lafaurie/F.R. Scovel (US) d. Edith Petchell (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-4 6-0

December 24-30 Hyeres, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 8-6 retired

DF: Esna Boyd/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Juliette Martin/Lolette Payot 7-5 6-1

MX: Esna Boyd/Umberto De Morpurgo d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Toto Brugnon 10-8 6-4

The dates on one of these events must be wrong! (and then there is Cannes on top of it!)

-----

end of December 1928, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris,

FI: Germaine Golding d. Marguerite Bordes 6-1 8-10 9-7


MX: Diddie Serpieri*/Jean Borotra d. Suzanne Desloges/Rene de Buzelet 8-6 7-5

* The married name of Diddie Vlasto.
-----

December 24-30, Cannes, France, Clay
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Mme Taunay 6-1 4-6 6-4
-----

December 28, 1928-January 4, 1929, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: May Speirs d. B. Knight 6-1 6-2

DF: May Speirs/M. Wake d. Mrs R. Adams/M. Tracy 6-2 4-6 8-6

MX: May Speirs/Charles Angas d. M. Tracy /Camille E. Malfroy 6-4 7-5

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:02 PM
National Rankings (at start and throughout the year)


United States

1. Helen Wills
2. Molla Mallory
3. Charlotte Chapin
4. Helen Jacobs
5. Eleanor Goss

Rollo
Sep 24th, 2010, 09:02 PM
Year End National Rankings


France (issued on December 8)1. Mme Mathieu
2. Mme Desloges
3. Mme Laufarie
4. Mme Golding
5. Mme Bordes.


Germany

1. Cilly Aussem
2. Ilse Friedleben*
2. Toni Schomburgk*
4. Irmgard Rost**
4. Paula von Reznieck**

* Joint number twos. ** Joint number fours.
-----

United States

1. Helen Wills
2. Helen Jacobs
3. Edith Cross
4. Molla Mallory
5. May Bundy
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 09:35 PM
ended April 10, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Brenda Piggott 63 62

GeeTee
Mar 5th, 2012, 09:37 PM
Jan 1928 Metropolitan Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 86 64
Jan 1928 Sth Tas Ch Hobart Birdie Bond d Mrs Ross Wilkins 62 61
Jan 1928 WA Champs Perth M Barker d Ida MacBeth 36 75 60
Jan 1928 Cumberland Sydney Daphne Akhurst v Louie Bickerton 97 62
Jan 1928 AUS Champs Melbourne Daphne Akhurst d Esna Boyd 75 62
Feb 1928 SA Champs Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Gladys Toyne 62 61
Mar 1928 MCC Champs Melbourne Sylvia Harper d Gladys Toyne 63 64
Apr 1928 TAS Champs Hobart Birdie Bond d Brenda Piggott 63 62
Apr 1928 City of Sydney Gwen Waterhouse d Marjorie Cox 63 36 64
May 1928 NSW Champs Sydney Sylvia Harper d Marjorie Cox 64 64
Jul 1928 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Iris Luckie d Gwen Waterhouse 62 60
Aug 1928 QLD Champs Brisbane Mall Molesworth d Marjorie Cox 63 63
Oct 1928 Metropolitan Sydney Marjorie Cox d Patti Meaney 63 61
Nov 1928 City of Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston
Nov 1928 VIC Champs Melbourne Marjorie Cox d Sylvia Harper 68 61 75

DavidK
Mar 11th, 2012, 02:54 PM
Thanks guys, above edited in. For Queensland in August, the thread had Cox beating Molesworth by those scores. Can anyone confirm which is correct?

I also pasted in what we have of the Grand Slams for 1928, although they still need editing for format as well as first names etc.

Jimbo109
Mar 28th, 2012, 06:31 PM
in Spring, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Ellissen (GB) d. Dorothea Lewin (GB) ??

DF: Lewin/Maria Zezza d. ??

MX: Macchi/Del Bono d. ??

DavidK
Apr 8th, 2012, 02:34 PM
Above added Mid-May. Alberto del Bono begins playing Roland Garros the next year so I presume this is he.

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2012, 09:46 AM
September 22-30, Marcel Poree Cup, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

FI: Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Helene Contostavlos Nicolopoulo (Gre) 3-6 6-1 7-5

DF: Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. Ida Adamoff/Arlette Neufeld 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Contostavlos Nicolopoulo/G.Gouttenoire d. S.Barbier/Granguillot 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2012, 09:55 AM
circa September 10-16, Westgate-on-Sea, England

FI: Miss T.C.Ridley d. Miss N.Nyle 6-4 6-1

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2012, 10:06 AM
circa September 10-16, Brincliffe (Sheffield), England

FI: Miss M.P.Davies d. Miss M.E.Dix 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2012, 10:14 AM
September 24-30, Tours, France

FI: Mme Le Bomin d. Langmans 6-0 6-4

DF: Le Bomin/Langmans d. Salvador/Nielson 6-3 6-0

MX: Langmans/Servanton d. Nielson/de Castellane 6-2 4-6 6-1

newmark401
Apr 21st, 2012, 10:20 AM
circa September 10-16, Brincliffe (Sheffield), England

FI: Miss M.P.Davies d. Miss M.E.Dix 6-1 6-4

M.E. Dix = Betty Dix, presumably because her second name was Elizabeth.
-----

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 10:06 AM
December 28-31 Metropole Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-2


31 December 1928 - 8 January 1929

This tournament is already present in the post #3 of the 1929 thread

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 10:11 AM
December 24-30, Cannes, France, Clay
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Mme Taunay 6-1 4-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 04:14 PM
Late December 1927-Early January 1928, Beau Site First Meeting, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)



26 December 1927-2 January 1928, Beau-Site First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 02:36 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

ended June 3, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. ??


ended September 9, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost (GER) d. N. Stephanus (GER) 6-2 6-3

DavidK
May 26th, 2012, 02:14 PM
Above additions and corrections from Jimbo, Elegos and Newmark have been added

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 12:13 PM
January 2, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

FI: Esna Boyd d. Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 6-0 6-3

DavidK
Jun 30th, 2012, 01:14 PM
RSYC added, thank you

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 08:32 AM
Info provided by Newmark and Rollo

??, Juan-les-Pins , France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Thelma Cazalet (GB) 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Oct 21st, 2012, 02:03 PM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Simone Barbier 6-3, 6-4

DavidK
Nov 12th, 2012, 07:36 PM
Above two French tournaments have been edited in - thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 12:07 PM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-4 6-3

DavidK
Nov 24th, 2012, 01:31 PM
East of England has been edited in

Jimbo109
Dec 16th, 2012, 09:45 AM
Info provided by Elegos and Newmark:

ends May 21, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost (GER) d. Emmy Hagenauer 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

DavidK
Dec 16th, 2012, 02:32 PM
Austrian edited in, gratefully

newmark401
Dec 28th, 2012, 09:13 PM
Circa 1-11 May, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

For the Championships of Vienna

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger d. Emmy Hagenauer 9-7, 6-0
--

XDF: Count Ludwig von Salm/Emmy Hagenauer d. Rolf Kinzel/Hilde Eisenmenger 0-6, 6-3, 8-6
-----

Circa 7-13 May, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. I. Kallmeyer 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: I. Kallmeyer/Frau Richter d. Ilse Friedleben/Frau Stroink (?) 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Dec 28th, 2012, 09:15 PM
7-14 May, Prague Lawn Tennis Club, Belvedere Stadium, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of Prague

FI: Ellen Hoffmann (GER) d. May Kozeluhova 6-1, 6-1
--

For the Cup Event*

FI: Ellen Hoffmann (GER) d. I. Lenos (GRE) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

* This was a different event from the Championships of Prague.
--

XDF: Jan Kozeluh/Ellen Hoffmann (GER) d. Franz Matejka (AUT)/May Kozeluhova, walkover
-----

10-20 May, Austrian Championships, Parc Club, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost (GER) d. Emmy Hagenauer 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Herta Grave/Mädi Redlich d. Baroness Effi von Kriegs-Au/Ruth Saal [score?]
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Frau Göncz (HUN) d. Donald Greig (GBR)/Irmgard Rost (GER) [score?]
-----

newmark401
Dec 28th, 2012, 09:28 PM
Circa 18-22 May, Berlin Ice Skating Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. I. Kallmeyer 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Sigrid Fick (SWE)/I. Kallmeyer d. Ellen Hoffmann/Frl Mieth 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Dec 28th, 2012, 09:42 PM
25-30 May, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Berlin

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Toni Schomburgk 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Frl Ledig/Toni Schomburgk 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Friedrich Frenz/Ellen Hoffmann 6-3, 6-1
-----

Circa 30-May-3 June, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Cilly Aussem 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 11:26 AM
Circa early June, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten d. Frau Paksi [score?]
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling/Medi Krencsey d. Doerner/Magda Baumgarten [score?]
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 11:39 AM
11-18 June, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: May Kozeluhova d. Albina Korotvickova 5-1, retired

* This event was the Closed Czechoslovakian Championships.
--

For the Championships of Bratislava

FI: Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN) 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Grete Deutschova/May Kozeluhova d. Nelly Neppach/Frau Salomon 5-7, 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: Jan Kozeluh/Grete Deutschova d. Roderich Menzel/"Lotte", walkover
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 12:06 PM
Circa mid-June, Chemnitz, Germanay

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Frau Hollburg 6-1, 6-1
-----

Circa 19-24 June, Borussia Lawn Tennis Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Hete Kaeber-Stitzel 6-2, 6-3
-----

Circa late June, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of Morovia

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) d. Grete Deutschova 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Ferenc Marsalek/Grete Deutschova d. Ernst Gottlieb/Grete Rohrer 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 01:03 PM
Circa early July, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of South Germany

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Ilse Friedleben d. Oppenheim/A. Bus 6-4, 6-4
-----

Circa early July, Bad Kissingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann-Richter d. Frau Kunze 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Ferdinand Uhl/Daisy Uhl d. Tommiliz (?)/Frau Rau 1-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----

Circa early July? Cracow, Poland (Clay)

For the Championships of Cracow

FI: Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Wanda Dubienska 6-1, 1-6, 6-3
-----

3-8 July, Prerov, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Erna Redlich (AUT) d. Grete Deutschova 6-1, 6-1
-----

3-8 July, Graz, Austria (Clay)

For the Championships of Sytria
--

FI: Lilly Ellissen d. Frau Schejnova (CZE) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Hermann von Artens/Lilly Ellissen d. Erwin Bolzano/Frau Tischler 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 01:13 PM
Circa 9-15 July, Munich, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Bavaria

FI: Elzabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ilse Friedleben 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Won by Isle Friedleben/ Elizabeth Ryan (USA)
--

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Guillermo Robson (ARG)/Ilse Friedleben, walkover
-----

Circa 9-15 July, Frankfurt, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann-Richter d. Cilly Aussem 4-6, 6-3, retired
-----

10-15 July, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Albina Korotvickova (CZE) 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 01:21 PM
Circe 16-21 July, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Cilly Aussem/Elizabeth Ryan d. Ilse Friedleben/Anne Peitz 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Ronald Boyd (ARG)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jean Borotra (FRA)/Cilly Aussem 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

Circa 17-24 July, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Elsa Riboli 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Pietra/Elsa Riboli d. Facchinetti/Fra Avogadro 6-2, 7-5
------

19-23 July, Marienbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Paula von Reznick (GER) 7-5, 0-6, 8-6
--

DF: Toni Schomburgk (GER)/Paula von Reznicek (GER) d. Gerta Amende-Horovsky/Josefine von Lobkoviczova 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Franz Matejka (AUT/ Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Friedrich Roher/Paula von Reznicek (GER) 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 01:43 PM
Circa 23-29 July, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ilse Friedleben [score?]
--

DF: Won by Mrs Partridge/Elizabeth Ryan (USA)
--

XDF: Won by Erik Worm (DEN)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA)
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 02:44 PM
Circa late July, Bad Kreuznach, Germany (Clay)

FI? Cilly Aussem d. Toni Weihermann-Richter 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Ronald Boyd (ARG)/Cilly Aussem d. Oscar Kreuzer/Toni Weihermann-Richter 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 03:12 PM
Circa early August, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 8-6
-----

6-12 August, Salzburg, Austria (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer (GER) d. D. Mayer 6-2, retired
--

XDF: Hermann von Artens/Frau Roessler d. Ludwig Albrecht/D. Mayer 6-4, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Dec 29th, 2012, 05:08 PM
Circa early July, Bad Kissingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anna Weihermann-Richter d. Frau Kunze 7-5, 7-5



Anna Weihermann married Hemp and then Verity
Toni Weihermann married Richter

So, which Weihermann won this tournament?

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 05:23 PM
12-20 August, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

SF: Mädi Redlich d. Nelly Neppach 1-6, 6-0, 6-4
--

FI: Emmy Hagenauer d. Mädi Redlich 2-6, 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Hermann von Artens/Mädi Redlich d. Jan Kozeluh/Frau Neumann 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 05:35 PM
Circa mid-August, Bad Nauheim, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Hessen

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Frau Weihe 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Dr Buss/Klara Hammer d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Frau Vormann 10-12, 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 05:42 PM
Circa mid-August, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) d. Erna Redlich (AUT) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Frau Fritsch/Frau Rau d. Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT)/Erna Redlich (AUT) 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Curt Bergmaan/Frau Rau d. Ernst Gottlieb (AUT)/Frau Fritsch 6-2. 7-5
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 05:44 PM
Around this time the German lawn tennis player Baroness Paula von Reznicek is barred from all lawn tennis competitions by the German Lawn Tennis Association for a period six weeks for "boxing the ears" of another lady during the recent German Lawn Tennis Championships in Hamburg. The ban had originally been for a period of three weeks. The lady whose ears were boxed was probably Cilly Aussem's mother.
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 06:02 PM
Circa mid-August, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Croatia (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
--

DF: Nelly Neppach (GER)/Elsa Riboli (ITA) d. Vlasta Gostisa/Frau Pandakovic 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Ludwig Albrecht (AUT)/Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Bodvinec/Vlasta Gostisa 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 06:09 PM
Circa 24-29 August, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Ilse Friedleben 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Frau Fritsch/Toni Schomburgk 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 06:26 PM
Circa 3-9 September, Hungarian Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost (GER) d. Nelly Stephanus (GER) 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Irmgard Rost (GER)/Nelly Stephanus (GER) d. Frau Göncz/Medi Krencsey 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling/Irmgard Rost (GER) d. Donald Greig (GBR)/Frau Göncz 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 06:35 PM
Circa early September, Rot-Weiss Club Autumn Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Fritsch d. Toni Schomburgk, walkover
--

DF: A. Bus/Frau Liebig d. Ellen Hoffmann/I. Kallmeyer 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth/Nelly Neppach d. Lorenz/Frau Fritsch 6-4, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 06:43 PM
3-9 September, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Albina Korotvickova 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Grete Deutschova/Emmy Hagenauer (AUT) d. Frau Linda/Frau Schenner 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Jan Kozeluh/Grete Deutschova d. Hermann van Artens (AUT)/Emmy Hagenauer (AUT) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 06:55 PM
Circa 9-17 September, Stary Smokovec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Tatra Championships

FI: Emmy Hagenauer (AUT) d. Anna Blanarova 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 07:27 PM
Circa mid-September, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

For the Championships of French Switzerland

FI: Lolette Payot d. Bella Pons (ESP) 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Lolette Payot d. Fisher/Germaine Golding (FRA) 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 07:31 PM
Circa 24-30 September, Villa d'Este, Italy (Clay)

FI: Meryl O'Hara Wood (AUS) d. Lucia Valerio 12-10, 6-3
--

DF: Miss Gray/Meryl O'Hara Wood (AUS) d. Miss Levy/Lucia Valerio 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Balli/Meryl O'Hara Wood (AUS) d. Captain Colombo/Sign. Macchi 6-0, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 29th, 2012, 08:09 PM
2-10 October, Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost (GER) d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Paula von Reznicek (GER) d. Miss Gray/Meryl O'Hara Wood 6-4, 8-6
-----

DavidK
Jan 5th, 2013, 02:29 PM
Mark's huge contribution to 1928 has been edited in.

Jimbo109
Jan 10th, 2013, 09:30 AM
April 1-9, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., ??

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg in 2 sets

DF: Sigrid Fick/Frau Nilsson d. Maggie Lindberg/Miss Ramberg in 2 sets

MX: Sigrid Fick/Muller d. Maggie Lindberg/E Wennergren in 2 sets

-----------------

August 5-12, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Saltsjöbaden

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Frau Wennerholm in 2 sets

DF: Sigrid Fick/Frau Wennerholm d. Maggie Lindberg/Miss Ramberg in 2 sets

MX: Fick/Muller d. Frau R Ramberg/Harry Ramberg in 3 sets

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 08:27 PM
Began September 16, California State Championshps, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Edith Cross d. May Bundy 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
--

DF: May Bundy/Avery Follett d. Edith Cross/Anna Harper 2-6, 7-5, 6-1
-----

DavidK
Jan 21st, 2013, 12:23 PM
Cal State and the Swedish tournaments added, thanks fellows

Jimbo109
Jan 22nd, 2013, 02:11 PM
in spring, Harrow, England

MX: Peggy Ingram Bouverie/D.H. Kleinman (Malaysia) d. Elizabeth Macready (Fra)/Fred Perry 5-7 6-2 6-3

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:53 PM
October 1-7, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Ruth Riese d. Phyllis Walsh 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Virginia Rice/Mrs H. Smith d. G. Dwyer/Mrs H. Pritchard 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Cedric Major/Phyllis Walsh d. George O'Connell/Ruth Riese 6-2, 1-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:55 PM
June 6-12, Illinois State Championships, Chicago? Illinois, USA

FI: Ruth Riese d. Barbara Duffy 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Marion Leighton/Ruth Riese d. Mrs L. Alter/Barbara Duffy 10-8, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 07:56 PM
November 18-24, Mexican Championships, Mexico city, Mexico (Clay)

FI: Sign. Tapia d. Luz Rincon Gallardo 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:00 PM
July 2-8, Western Championships, Dayton Country Club, Ohio, USA

FI: Marjorie Gladman d. Ruth Riese 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Marjorie Gladman/Clara Louise Zinke d. Marion Leighton/Ruth Riese 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:01 PM
July 15-21, Southern Championships, Louisville, Kentucky, USA

FI: Ruth Bailey d. Julia Pickens 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Elizabeth Bryan/Elizabeth Garth d. Mrs F. Lee/Marie Marquette 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Clifford Sutter/Ruth Bailey d. Gustave Feuer/Julia Pickens 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 7th, 2013, 02:17 PM
May 16-20, Austrian Championships, Parc Club, Vienna (Clay)

DF: Herta Grave/Mädi Redlich d. Baroness Effi von Kriegs-Au/Ruth Saal [score?]



DF: Herta Grave/Mädi Redlich d. Baroness Tilda von Kriegs-Au/Ruth Saal [score?]

Elfi von Kriegs-Au, daughter of Tilda, was born in 1915.

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:18 PM
Using the German publication "Tennis und Golf", I'll add in a number of German tournaments, and one or two tournaments from other countries, as I did with some previous years.

Some entries may be partially or wholly repeated, but the dates will almost always be exact.
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:25 PM
March 12-18, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. W. Frese 6-2, 9-7
--

XDF: Norman Farquharson (RSA)/Ellen Hoffmann d. Daniel Prenn/Nelly Neppach 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:26 PM
May 25-31, Schlittschuhclub/Ice Skating Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Sigrid Fick (SWE)/Irma Kallmeyer d. Ellen Hoffmann/Nita Mieth 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:26 PM
May 25-31, Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ilse Friedleben 6-1, 6-1
SF: Toni Schomburgk d. Paula von Reznicek 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
--

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Toni Schomburgk 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Friedrich Frenz/Ellen Hoffmann 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:28 PM
May 31-June 5, Championships of Breslau, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. CillyAussem 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Paula von Reznicek/DolliVormann d. Nita Mieth/Toni Richter 6-4, 5-7, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Dolli Vormann d. Oscar Kreuzer//Paula von Reznicek, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:29 PM
June 5-10, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Leipzig

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Nelly Stephanus 6-0, 4-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Toni Schomburgk d. Friedrich Frenz/Ellen Hoffmann 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:29 PM
June 14-17, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Toni Richter 6-1, 8-6
--

DF: Nelly Stephanus/J. Stroink (NTH) d. Ilse Friedleben/Toni Richter 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:29 PM
June 20-24, Borussia Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Hete Stitzel* 6-3, 6-2

* The married name of Hete Kaeber.
--

XDF: Daniel Prenn/Nelly Neppach d. Martin Zander/Hete Stitzel 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:30 PM
June 14-17, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Dolli Vormann 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Paula Finger/Frau Plümacher d. Frl Fuchs/Anne Peitz [score?]
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:31 PM
June 20-24, Championships of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Ellen Hoffmann 8-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Francis A. Lane/Ellen Hoffmann d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Irmgard Rost 6-4, 1-6, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:31 PM
June 21-24, Essen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Hilde Weihe 8-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:32 PM
July 5-8, South German Championships, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:33 PM
July 9-12, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of the Free City of Danzig

FI: Wanda Dubienska (POL) d. Frau Carlotta* 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Won by Wanda Dubienska (POL)/Ica Göncz (HUN)
--

XDF: Daniel Prenn/Frau Carlotta* d. Aurel Kelemen (HUN)/Ica Göncz (HUN) 6-2, 6-4

*A pseudonym?
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:33 PM
July 12-14, Championships of Cologne, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Richter d. Cilly Aussem 4-6, 6-4, retired
--

XDF: Oscar Kreuzer/Irmgard Rost d. Ronald Boyd (ARG)/Cilly Aussem, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:34 PM
July 12-15, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ilse Friedleben 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Elly Ledig/Lolette Payot (SUI) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Guillermo Robson (ARG)/Ilse Friedleben, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:35 PM
Circa mid-July, Marienbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Paula von Reznicek (GER) 7-5, 0-6, 8-6
--

DF: Toni Schomburgk (GER)/Paula von Reznicek (GER) d. Grete Amende/Josefine von Lobkowicz 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Franz Matejka (AUT)/Toni Schomburgk d. Friedrich Rohrer/Paula von Reznicek (GER) 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:36 PM
Circa mid-July? Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Elsa Riboli 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Pietra/Elsa Riboli d Fachinetti/Sign. Avojado 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:38 PM
July 19-22, Dusseldorf International, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2, 6-3
--

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Cilly Aussem/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ilse Friedleben/Anne Peitz 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Ronald Boyd (ARG)/Elizabeth Ryan d. Jean Borotra (FRA)/Cilly Aussem 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:38 PM
July 26-29, Championships of Hanover, Hanover, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Annemarie Buss 8-6, 6-0
--

DF: Annemarie Buss/Nelly Stephanus d. Frl Kindermann/Frl Willführ 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:41 PM
August 14-19, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 8-6
--

DF: Hélčne Nicolopoulo (GRE)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Simone Mathieu (FRA)/Nanette Le Besnerais (FRA) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Tamino Abe (JPN)/Ilse Friedleben and Roger George (FRA)/Nanette Le Besnerais (FRA) shared the prizes
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:42 PM
August 15-19, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Elly Ledig [score?]
--

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk d. Daniel Prenn/Countess Voss 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:42 PM
These are the final results from the Bad Homburg tournament as taken from "Tennis und Golf" for October 1928:

August 22-26, Bad Homburg, Germany

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Ilse Friedleben 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Elly Ledig/Lucia Valerio (ITA), walkover
--

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk d. Dr Johann Philipp Buss/Lucia Valerio (ITA), walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:43 PM
September 5-9, Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Won by Toni Schomburgk?
--

DF: Annemarie Buss/Elly Ledig d. Luise Fritsch/Toni Schomburgk, walkover
--

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth/Nelly Neppach d. Lorenz/Luise Fritsch 6-4, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 06:11 PM
Circa late August, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Nelly Neppach 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Richter/Toni Schomburgk d. Louis Heine/Erna Springer 6-4, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 10th, 2013, 05:14 AM
Circa 24-29 August, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Ilse Friedleben 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Frau Fritsch/Toni Schomburgk 4-6, 6-2, 6-3


August 22-26, Bad Homburg, Germany

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Ilse Friedleben 6-4, 2-6, 6-4

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Elly Ledig/Lucia Valerio (ITA), walkover

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk d. Dr Johann Philipp Buss/Lucia Valerio (ITA), walkover


Are they 2 tournaments?
The Single's score and the DF are different.

Jimbo109
Feb 10th, 2013, 06:37 AM
Week of May 28-June 3

ended June 3, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. Frau Paksi



Frau Paksi is Mária Uhlmann married Paksy

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 03:00 PM
Week of February 27-March 4

Date? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. [????]

MX: Rene de Buzelet (FRA)/Inger Soegaard d. [????]

No women's doubles event was held at this tournament this year.


DF: Elsebeth Brehm/Jutta Steenberg d. ??

newmark401
Mar 9th, 2013, 01:45 PM
Circa late March, Championships of Oran Province, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: S. Minel d. Mlle L'Huillier 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Mlle Lambry/Mlle L'Huillier d. Mme L'Huillier/Mme Sellier 6-8, 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Jean Kruger/Mme L'Huillier d. Saintpierre/Mlle L'Huillier 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Mar 9th, 2013, 01:48 PM
Circa late July, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Won by Simone Barbier
-----

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 06:25 PM
March 26-30, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Claire Beckingham (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Miss Harland/Lucia Valerio d. Claire Beckingham (GBR)/Miss Case (?) 3-6, 10-8, 6-2
--

XDF: Placido Gaslini/Lucia Valerio
-----

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 08:02 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: Kathleen Lidderdale Bridge d. V. Marshall 2-6 6-4 7-5

Jimbo109
Apr 15th, 2013, 05:57 AM
ends August 5, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Miss Tierney d. Miss Schultz 6-1 6-1

DF: Miss Tierney/Mrs Miller d. Miss Fitzgerald/Miss J. Blamey 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2013, 08:25 AM
??, Ojai Valley, California, US

FI: May Sutton Bundy d. Midge Gladman (Can) ??

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 12:31 PM
June 4-9, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Bridge d. Vera Marshall 2-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Kathleen Bridge/Vera Marshall d. Mrs Neville-Smith/Dorothy Round 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: J.D. Page/Mrs Whitley d. Clinton McIlquham/Dorothy Round 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 12:36 PM
July 30-August 4, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Magde Slaney d. Marion Phayre 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney d. Marion Phayre/Evelyn Standring 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: O. Meade-King/Vera Marshall d. I.W. Meadley/Madge Slaney 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 12:39 PM
May 28-June 2, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Madge Slaney 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
--

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Mary McIlquham d. D. Alexander/Vera Marshall 10-8, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: John Pennycuick/D. Alexander d. Eric Peters/Effie Hemmant 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 12:42 PM
August 6-11, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Lycett 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs H.V. Edwards/Ermyntrude Harvey d. D. Biddle/Joan Lycett 7-9, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett/Joan Lycett d. Herbert Roper-Barrett/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3, 11-9
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 12:44 PM
August 13-18, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Betty Uber d. M. Folingsby 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Miss Lewis/Betty Uber d. J. Gooch/M. Folingsby 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Herbert Uber/Betty Uber d. D. Melhuish/Miss Lewis 6-2, 8-6
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 12:50 PM
September 10-15, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix d. Claire Beckingham 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: J. Brown/Kathleen Godfree d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Leslie Godfree/Kathleen Godfree d. Henry Standring/Evelyn Standring 6-4, 10-8
-----

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2013, 02:35 PM
July?, Colorado State Championships, Denver, US

FI: Willa Wolcott d. ??

Jimbo109
Jul 27th, 2013, 12:36 PM
July 30-August 5, Malayan Championships, Singapore
Venue: Singapore Cricket Club

FI: Mrs J. Laing d. Mrs Davies 6-4 2-6 8-6

DF: Phyllis Grenier/Mrs J. Laing d. Mrs Davies/Mrs Zylstra 8-6 7-5

MX: Phyllis Grenier/E.N.W. Oliver d. Mrs J. Laing/G.H. Pinckney 6-4 3-6 6-3

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 05:37 PM
August 6-11, Angmering-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Stocks d. Joyce Brown 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Kathleen Godfree/Margaret Stocks d. Mary Davies/Vera Mongomery 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Leslie Godfree/Kathleen Godfree d. Ronald D. Poland/Evelyn Dearman 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 05:44 PM
August 13-18, North Wales Championships, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Thelma Cazalet d. Leslie Cadle 9-7, 6-3
--

DF: Leslie Cadle/Mrs Slater d. Thelma Cazalet/E. Connell 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: William L. Clements/Miss Evershed d. E. Percival/Mrs E. Luytens 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 05:49 PM
August 13-18, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Mellows d. Mrs Pryce-Harrison 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. N. Kelman/Margaret Mellows 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Captain J.H. Frowen/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. B.R. Lawrence/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 05:53 PM
September 17-22, Cumberland Club, London, England (Clay)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Edith Clarke/Violet Chamberlain d. Joan Fry/Naomi Trentham [score?]
--

XDF: Horace Keats Lester/Joan Fry d. John Olliff/Kathleen Godfree 6-8, 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 06:01 PM
July 23-28, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Phyllis Mudford 9-7, 6-0
--

DF: Phyllis Mudford/B. Sanderson d. Mrs C.S. Fisher/Joan Ridley 6-4, 6-8, 6-3
--

XDF: R. Barrow/Joan Ridley d. R.E. Fawcus/Phyllis Mudford 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 06:04 PM
July 9-14, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Beatrice Feltham 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shaw d. D. Bourne/Helen Bourne 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Harry Lee/Eleanor Rose d. Herbert Uber/Betty Uber 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 06:09 PM
September 24-29, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Esna Boyd (AUS) d. Betty Nuthall 9-7, 6-4
--

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Betty Nuthall d. Esna Boyd (AUS)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 10-8, 6-0
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Betty Nuthall d. John Olliff/Esna Boyd (AUS) 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 06:15 PM
May 21-26, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Mary McIlquham d. Aurea Edgington/Elsa Haylock 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Edward Higgs/Mary McIlquham d. W.H. Powell/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 06:19 PM
August 27-September 1, Hastings and Saint Leonards, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Christine Tyrrell d. Vera Montgomery 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Mary Davies/Christine Tyrrell d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Vera Montgomery 6-3, 6-8, 6-3
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Gordon Crole-Rees/Vera Montgomery 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 06:22 PM
May 14-19, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs H. Edwards d. Mary Cambridge 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs H. Edwards/E. Stokes d. Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: H.V. Edwards/Mrs Edwards d. Horace Keats Lester/N. Hunt 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 06:23 PM
September 3-8, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. H. Brooke 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs H. Edwards/E. Stokes d. Violet Chamberlain/M. Stokes 8-6, 6-2
--

XDF: H.R.P. Hutchins/Violet Chamberlain d. F.S. Allen/Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 06:29 PM
July 16-21, Lewes, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Christine Tyrrell d. M. Folingsby 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Milton/Christine Tyrrell d. Mrs Heagerty/J. Watson 9-7, 6-4
--

XDF: W. Merricks/Christine Tyrrell d. M.F. McCabe/Mrs Challis 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 06:36 PM
April 9-14, Magdalen Park, London, England (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Dorothy Shaw 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
--

DF: Violet Chamberlain/Edith Clarke d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Joan Lycett 6-1, 1-6, 13-11
--

XDF: A.C. Belgrave/Violet Chamberlain d. R.M. Turnbull/H. Barr 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 06:39 PM
April 16-21, Melbury Club, Kensington, London, England (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Joan Ingram/Vera Montgomery 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 06:45 PM
July 16-21, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: M. Johnson-Taylor d. Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley 3-6, 9-7, 6-3
--

DF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. S. Back/Miss Simms-Reeve 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Eskell D. Andrews (NZL)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. B.R. Lawrence/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 06:50 PM
August 27-September 1, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: E. Stokes d. N. Hunt 9-7, 7-9, 6-4
--

DF: E. Stokes/M. Stokes d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden/S. Stokes 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Yoshiro Ohta (JPN)/Mrs D. Young d. B.S. Clark/E. Stokes 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 06:53 PM
July 21-26, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Elsie Goldsack 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Beatrice Feltham/Phyllis Mudford d. Elsie Goldsack/Mrs R. Waley 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: John Pennycuick/Beatrice Feltham d. F.P. Down/Phyllis Mudford 6-1, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 06:56 PM
April 16-21, Roehampton, London, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Violet Chamberlain 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Violet Chamberlain/Joan Ridley and Eleanor Rose/Madge Slaney divided the prizes
--

XDF: W.H. Powell/Violet Chamberlain d. W.E. Lingelbach/Joan Ridley 6-2, 12-10
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 07:00 PM
May 7-12, Royal Botanic Society (Regent's Park), London, England (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mary Davies/Davina Gordon 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Norman Brookes (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Colin Gregory/Annie Cobb 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 07:05 PM
August 6-11, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Helen Barr d. G. Gilder 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: K. Lewis/Betty Uber d. Mrs Bellairs/N. Milner 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Charles Kingsley/M. Woolland d. F.H. Fishwick/K. Lewis 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 07:09 PM
April 6-11, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Aurea Edgington 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Colin Gregory/Aurea Edgington d. R.C. Knight/D. Saxelby 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 07:12 PM
[Date?] Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Helen Barr 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: K. Lewis/Betty Uber d. Cecily Marriott/Mary McIlquham 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: René de Buzulet (FRA)/C. Drabble d. Herbert Uber/Betty Uber 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 07:17 PM
July 25-28, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: H. Morrison-Smith d. Mrs G. Hawkins 4-6, 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Dudley-Cox/H. Morrison-Smith d. Miss Broadhead/Miss Sagar 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: C.W. Banks/Mrs Dudley-Cox d. H. Morrison-Smith/A. Turner 6-4, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 07:20 PM
September 3-8, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Violet Pinckney d. D. Bourne/Helen Bourne 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Fred Perry/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Eric Peters/Margaret Johnstone 8-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 07:23 PM
August 27-September 1, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Violet Chamberlain 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shaw d. Violet Chamberlain/Margaret Stocks 4-6, 6-4, 9-7
--

XDF: H.R.P. Hutchins/Dorothy Shaw d. H.R. Fussell/G. Gilder 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 07:29 PM
July 9-14, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Enid Broadbridge 10-8, 6-2
--

DF: Aurea Edgington/Cristobel Hardie d. Helen Barr/Vera Montgomery 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Ian Wheatcroft/Cristobel Hardie d. M.V. Callendar/Mrs R. Middleton 1-6, 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 07:31 PM
July 23-28, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Macleod d. E. Stokes 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: M. Stokes/S. Stokes d. Doris Craddock/E. Stokes 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: N. Field/H. Ferguson d. Flight-Lieutenant E.D.H. Davies/E. Stokes 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 07:35 PM
August 13-18, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Christine Tyrrell d. Vera Montgomery 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: Olive Manser/Christine Tyrrell d. Joyce Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 1-6, 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: W. Radcliffe/Christine Tyrrell d. R.D.N. Pryce-Jones/K. Riley 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 07:37 PM
May 7-12, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Joyce Brown d. W. Pratt 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Joyce Brown/Cecily Marriott d. Louise Bull/M. Wiggins
--

XDF: Eric Peters/Joyce Brown d. J.M. Hunt/G. Osborne 7-5, 0-6, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 07:43 PM
Circa July 30-August 4, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Hélčne Nicolopoulo d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Hélčne Nicolopoulo/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Patricia du Cros/J. Franke 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. J. Nicolopoulo/Hélčne Nicolopoulo 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 07:48 PM
Circa mid-February, Western India Championships, Bomaby, India

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Miss Evans 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Mrs Moir d. Miss Evans/Mrs Race 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: A.M.D. Pitt/Mrs Moir d. M. Tomonaga/Miss Evans 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 07:52 PM
Circa mid-January, Bengal Championships, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna, walkover
--

DF: Esme Sandison/Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna/Mrs Simon 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: Leonard Brooke-Edwards/Jenny Sandison d. M. Ueda/Lena McKenna 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 07:56 PM
Date? Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa

FI: Alida Neave d. Mrs McArthur 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs Hall/Alida Neave d. Audrey de Smidt/Irene Peacock 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: R. Vincent/Mrs Cole d. Cecil R. Blackbeard/Miss Kingwell 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 13th, 2013, 07:59 PM
Circa February 11-16, Southern India Championships, Madras, India

FI: I. Mullen d. Mrs G. Channing 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: R.S. Raja Iyer/Mrs G. Harford d. T.G. Singaravelu/Mrs J. Hall 9-7, 6-3
-----

Rollo
Aug 16th, 2013, 06:55 PM
added in page 12 to this point

Rollo
Aug 24th, 2013, 06:14 PM
All results added. Thanks. I still need to do some editing in this thread.

DavidK
Aug 31st, 2013, 01:53 PM
Added Wimbledon women's doubles first four rounds and first names and nationalities for the mixed, using Wimbledon.com

Jimbo109
Sep 9th, 2013, 06:37 AM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Harrow, England
Venue: Northwick Park

FI: Edith Clarke d. Cristobel Hardie 7-5 6-1

--------------

??, Stroud, England

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Mary Hart Mcllquham 5-7 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Sep 12th, 2013, 07:52 AM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Finchley, England

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-4 6-4

---------------

??, Blackheath, England

FI: Winifred Ramsey Beamish d. Cristobel Hardie 6-1 4-6 7-5

newmark401
Sep 13th, 2013, 02:18 PM
June 11-16, Ulster Championships, Belfast Boat Club, Belfast, Northern Ireland

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Betty Gardiner 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Phoebe Blair-White/F. Fleming d. Freda Pearson/Hilda Wallis 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Pat Hughes/Freda Pearson d. A.M.D. Pitt/Phoebe Blair-White 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 13th, 2013, 05:00 PM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Parkstone, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Violet Chamberlain 6-4 6-0

-----------------

??, Cranleigh, England

FI: Madge Slaney d. Eleanor Rose 7-5 6-2

------------------

??, Brockenhurst, England

FI: Margaret McKane Stocks d. Claire Beckingham 4-6 10-8 6-4

------------

Jimbo109
Sep 14th, 2013, 07:29 AM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, New Malden, England

FI: Winifred Ramsey Beamish d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 9-7

------------------

??, Harrogate, England

FI: Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Betty Dix 4-6 6-0 6-3

------------------

??, Bexhill-on-Sea, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-1 6-1

--------------

Jimbo109
Sep 15th, 2013, 01:27 PM
Info found by "the computer":

probably early May, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 4-6 7-5

------------------

From Le Figaro:

circa October 1-7, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

SF: Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Peggy Saunders Michell 8-6 6-4
SF: Gwen Sterry d. Joan Fry 6-3 6-4

FI: Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Gwen Sterry 6-2 6-4

(The final has been found by "the computer")

Jimbo109
Sep 15th, 2013, 01:31 PM
circa October 1-7, Marseille, France

FI: Doris Metaxa d. ??

MX: Helene Contostavlos Nicolopoulo/Jacques Brugnon d. ??

newmark401
Sep 26th, 2013, 02:44 PM
July 16-21, Brockenhurst, Hampshire England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Stocks d. Claire Beckingham 4-6, 10-8, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 26th, 2013, 02:45 PM
July 16-21, Harrow, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Cristobel Hardie 4-6, 6-0, 7-5

From the London "Times", July 23, 1928: "Mrs B.C. Covell, the holder of the women's title, had a close call at the hands of Miss C. Hardie. After losing the first set at 4-6, she won the second to love, but looked in imminent danger of defeat when Miss Hardie led 5-1 in the third. Mrs Covell made a great effort, however, and winning the next six games off the reel just got home."
-----

newmark401
Sep 26th, 2013, 02:53 PM
July 30-August 4, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Cristobel Hardie 6-1, 4-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 26th, 2013, 02:57 PM
August 13-18, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Eleanor Rose 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 26th, 2013, 02:58 PM
August 13-18, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Violet Chamberlain 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Sep 26th, 2013, 03:07 PM
August 27-September 1, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Eleanor Rose 6-4, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Sep 26th, 2013, 03:12 PM
September 3-8, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 26th, 2013, 03:15 PM
September 10-15, Stroud, Gloucestershire, England

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Mary Mcllquham 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 26th, 2013, 03:18 PM
October 1-6, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

SF: Phyllis Covell d. Peggy Michell 8-6, 6-4
SF: Gwen Sterry d. Joan Fry 6-3, 6-4
--

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Gwen Sterry 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 26th, 2013, 03:22 PM
April 16-21, Finchley, London, England

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Aurea Edgington 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 26th, 2013, 03:24 PM
April 23-28, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Betty Nuthall 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 26th, 2013, 03:31 PM
May 7-12, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Betty Dix 4-6, 6-0, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 02:49 PM
July 9-14, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Margaret Stocks 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 02:52 PM
July 30-August 4, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Feltham d. Christine Tyrrell 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Nov 18th, 2013, 09:18 AM
circa July 16-22, Vichy, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle de Bourdineau d. Mlle de Anchorena 6-0 6-1

-------------------

circa July 23-29, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra) d. Mlle Schaublin 6-4 6-4

MX: Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra)/James de Martino (Ita) d. Miss Petshell/Hector Fisher 6-4 6-4

-----------------------

circa July 23-29, Saint-Lunaire, France (Clay)

FI: Nadine Lanquest d. Mme Lanquest, walkover

Jimbo109
Nov 18th, 2013, 09:19 AM
circa July 23-29, Trouville, France (Clay)

FI: Colette Rosambert d. Paulette Guillier 4-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Yvonne Huchez/Georges Glasser d. Colette Rosambert/Brossy 14-12 7-5

-------------------

circa July 30-August 5, Suvretta, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra) d. Mme Hindamian 6-2 6-3

----------------------

July 30-August 5, Bagnoles-de-l'Orne, France (Clay)

FI: Mme H. Danet d. Mlle Godard 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Mme H. Danet/Nanette Le Besnerais d. Mme Obled/Mlle Godard 6-1 6-4

MX: Nanette Le Besnerais/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Mme H. Danet/A. Persin 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 18th, 2013, 09:20 AM
Week of July 30-August 5

Date? Shanklin, Isle of Wight

MX: C. Drabble/René de Buzulet (Frn) d. Betty Uber/Herbert Uber 6-4 6-1



de Buzelet

Jimbo109
Nov 18th, 2013, 09:21 AM
Week of July 30-August 5

Circa July 30-August 4, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)



July 30-August 5

Jimbo109
Nov 18th, 2013, 09:36 AM
July 31-August 5, Villers-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Rosie Berthet d. Mlle L. Huchez 5-7 6-3 6-4

MX: Colette Rosambert/Georges Glasser d. Yvonne Huchez/Beni Berthet 6-3 3-6 7-5

---------------------

circa August 6-12, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

SF: Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Mme Sergeant 6-0 6-2
SF: Ida Adamoff d. Mlle Zebeaume 6-0 6-2

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Ida Adamoff 6-1 6-2

MX: Miss (Elizabeth?) Ryan/André Piel d. Mme Sergeant/Sergeant 6-1 6-2

------------------

circa July 30-August 5, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Marie Conquet d. Dorothy Holman (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Dorothy Holman (GB)/Ch.Castein d. Marie Conquet/H.Roy 7-5 6-4

--------------

August 13-19, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Marie Conquet d. Mlle Jioux 6-0 6-1

MX: Marie Conquet/Géraud d. Mme Vivet/A. Persin 7-5 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 18th, 2013, 10:37 AM
August 6-12, Pourville-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Yvonne Bourgeois 2-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie/G. Jung d. Yvonne Bourgeois/Emmanuel du Plaix 2-6 6-2 5-4

-----------------

August 20-26, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Devé Desloges d. Mlle Cantenat 6-3 6-0

DF: Miss Kennedy/Miss Moulton d. Mme de la Mettrie/Mrs Cole 4-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Suzanne Devé Desloges/Alain Bernard d. Mrs Cole/Cole 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 18th, 2013, 11:01 AM
circa September 3-9, Blois, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Broquedis Bordes d. Mlle Gautier 6-0 6-3

DF: Broquedis Bordes/Mlle de Garry d. Mlle de Boigne/Mlle Gautier 6-1 6-4

MX: Broquedis Bordes/Boué d. Mlle de Boigne/Ducos 6-4 6-2

------------------

September 3-9, La Baule, France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

FI: Suzanne Devé Desloges d. Jacqueline Gallay 4-6 8-6 6-0

MX: Nicole Bordeaux/Georges Gouttenoire d. Suzanne Devé Desloges/Louis Desloges 6-4 7-5

----------------

September 10-16, La Baule, France (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club de La Baule

FI: Marguerite Broquedis Bordes d. Marie Conquet 6-1 6-1

DF: Marie Conquet/Dorothy Holman (GB) d. Broquedis Bordes/Mlle Bordeaux 6-2 6-2

MX: Marie Conquet/Georges Gouttenoire d. Broquedis Bordes/Roger Danet 6-1 4-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Nov 18th, 2013, 11:38 AM
Week of September 10-16

Circa mid-September, Championships of French Switzerland, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Bella Pons (Sp) 6-3 6-3

MX: Lolette Payot/: Erik Worm (Den) d. Germaine Golding (Frn)/Fisher 6-3 1-6 6-4

SF: Lolette Payot d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 4-6 6-4 7-5
SF: Bella Pons (Sp) d. Germaine Golding (Frn) 7-5 2-6 6-4

DF: Germaine Golding (Frn)/Simone Barbier (Frn) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)/Mme Danet (Frn) 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 18th, 2013, 12:20 PM
August 20-26, Antibes, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC

FI: Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann (US) d. Jeanne Maurel Le Gendre 6-4 7-5

MX: Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann (US)/Charles Aeschlimann d. Mlle Bertholle/René Gallepe 3-6 6-1 6-0

------------------

circa September 10-16, Mazamet, France (Clay)

FI: Andrée Cormouls-Houles d. Mlle Monnier 6-2 6-3

MX: Andrée Cormouls-Houles/Jacques Deniau d. Mlle Espinasse/Jean Couiteas 6-4 1-6 6-4

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 05:58 PM
June 11-16, Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

FI: Anne Townsend d. Eleanor Cottman 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: Eleanor Cottman/Anne Page d. Mrs C. Boehm/Anne Townsend 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 05:59 PM
June 16-21, Iowa State Championships, Des Moines, Iowa, USA

FI: Marjorie Gladman d. Ruth Bailey 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Marjorie Gladman/Mary Greef d. Ruth Bailey/Lottie Fuller 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 06:00 PM
June 25-30, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, USA

FI: Barbara Duffy d. Helen Cansfield 3-6, 6-0, 8-6
--

DF: Helen Cansfield/Daisy Tree d. Barbara Duffy/Ruth Friedman 6-3, 2-6, 12-10
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 06:00 PM
July 16-21, Michigan State Championships, Saginaw, Michigan, USA

FI: Marjorie Gladman d. Clara Zinke 15-13, 2-6, 6-4
--

DF: Ruth Oexman/Clara Zinke d. Mary Greef/Ruth Riese 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: George O’Connell/Clara Zinke d. Gordon Lum/Marjorie Gladman 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 06:02 PM
August 27-September 1, Colorado State Championships, Denver, Colorado, USA

FI: Willa Wolcott d. Margaret Ward 3-6, 6-2, 6-2,
--

XDF: Alan Herrington/Margaret Ward d. Mel Gallacher/Mrs S. Neville 6-1, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 06:02 PM
September 8-13, Hawaiian Championships, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

FI: Tokuko Moriwake d. D. Locke 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 06:04 PM
Circa early May, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Marjorie Gladman d. Helen Marlowe 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Esther Bartosh/Gladys Patz d. Anne Cook/Elizabeth Deike 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Ellsworth Vines/Helen Marlowe d. Alan Herrington/Marjorie Gladman 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 06:39 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Sofia Matlseva d. Nina Teplyakova 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Olga Fedorovskaya/V. Schlupp d. Zinaida Klochkova/Tamira Sukhodolskaya 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Yevgeny A. Kudryavtsev/Tamira Sukhodolskaya d. A. Dementiev/T. Makhmud-Bek 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jan 29th, 2014, 06:00 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Bordentown, New Jersey, USA

FI: Won by Lulu Ballard
--

DF: Won by Lulu Ballard/Ora Mae Washington
--

XDF: Won by W.A. Kean/Blanche Winston
-----

newmark401
Feb 11th, 2014, 05:42 PM
August 20-25, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

FI: Lucy Jane Hedberg d. Ruth Willard 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 06:20 PM
June 25-30, Virginia State Championships, Norfolk, Virginia, USA

FI: Marywill Wakeford d. Corinne Frazier 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Caroline Jansen/Phoebe Moorhead d. Jane Moss/Mildred Ogden 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 06:21 PM
June 25-30, Missouri Valley Championships, Triple A Club, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA

FI: Marjorie Gladman d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Ruth Bailey/Clara Louise Zinke d. Marjorie Gladman/Mary Greef 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 06:21 PM
July 16-21, West Virginia State Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA

FI: Muriel Adams d. Marywill Wakeford 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
--

DF: Margaret Carspecken/Elizabeth Hugus d. Helen Cansfield/Emily Johnson 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: William Clines/Muriel Adams d. Huffman/Emily Johnson 6-1, 2-6, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 06:21 PM
September 1-6, Saginaw Valley Championships, Saginaw, Michigan, USA

FI: Ruth Riese d. Marion Pearson 6-0, 6-4
------

Jimbo109
Apr 1st, 2014, 02:04 PM
circa August 20-26, Hossegor, France (Clay)

FI: Nanette Le Besnerais d. Jeanne Peyre 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Nanette Le Besnerais/Mme Leconte d. Daisy Speranza Wyns/Jeanne Peyre 6-3 6-3

MX: Nanette Le Besnerais/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Daisy Speranza Wyns/Barbas 6-2 6-1

newmark401
Apr 14th, 2014, 05:44 PM
August 30-September 2, Closed German Championships, Braunschweig, Germany (clay)

FI: Ellen Hoffmann d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-3, 5-7, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Apr 14th, 2014, 05:46 PM
August 15-19, Championships of Bremen, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Frese d Annemarie Buss 8-6, 1-6, 6-2
--

DF: Annemarie Buss/Gerda Münster d. Frl Frese/M. Herbst, walkover
-----

newmark401
May 14th, 2014, 07:31 PM
Circa late June, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Mme de Taunay d. Germaine Charnelet 6-1, 6-4
------