PDA

View Full Version : 1931 results


Pages : [1] 2

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 03:52 AM
1931 results

Maybe not a classic year in tennis with Aussem winning French and Wimbledon and Moody coming back to win US Championships. Moody did not play outside the US this year.


World Rankings by A Wallis Myers of the Daily Mirror in London
1. Helen Wills Moody (US)
2. Cilly Aussem (Ger)
3. Eileen Bennett Whittingstall (GB)
4. Helen Jacobs (US)
5. Betty Nuthall (GB)
6. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)
7. Simone Mathieu (Frn)
8. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)
9. Phyllis Mudford (GB)
10. Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB)


World Rankings by Sir Gordon Lowe (only listed 8)
1. Helen Wills-Moody (US)
2. Cilly Aussem (Germany)
3. Hilde Krahwinkel (Germany)
4. Helen Jacobs (US)
5. Simone Mathieu (France)
6. Eilleen Fearnley-Whittingstall (GB)
7. Betty Nuthall (GB)
8. Peggy Scriven (GB)

World Rankings by Bill Tilden (Tennis Great) on August 29 (after the US Nationals)
1. Helen Wills Moody
2. Cilly Aussem
3-6 Hilde Krahwinkel
3-6 Betty Nuthall
3-6 Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
3-6 Helen Jacobs
7 Anna Mckune Harper
8 Simone Mathieu
9-10 Dorothy Round
9-10 Phyllis Mudford

Tilden notes that Aussem's 3 major wins "almost entitle her to the first position". Bill has four women co-ranked at positions #3-#6. He notes that stars Lili de Alvarez and Elizabeth Ryan are susually deserving of top ten spots but did not play enough this year to warrent inclusion on his list.


World Rankings by Pierre Gillou of the French tennis Federation.

01. Mrs. Helen Wills-Moody.
02. Frl. Aussem.
03. Miss B. Nuthall.
04. Miss Helen Jacobs.
05. Frl. Krahwinkel,
06. Mme Mathieu,
07. Mrs. Fearnley Whittiingstall.
08. Miss Mudford.
09. Mme Payot.
10. Mrs. L. A. Harper

Deaths

The tennis world mourns the death of Riviera player Dorothy Furnivall, who is killed with her mother by an avalanche in the Swiss Alps.


Married

Dorothy Bourne Andrus, of Yonkers, NY, in October, to Walter Anthony Burke of Stamford, Connecticut. Miss Andrus attends Smith College and also plays All-American field hockey.

Kea Bouman, 1927 French champ, on January 27. She will retire from tennis and go with her husband to the Dutch East Indies (present day Indonesia)

Ethel Burkhardt, in May, to Albert Arnold.

Unknown Dates
Spain
Ida Adamoff
-----

Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Colette Rosambert 3-6 6-2 6-2
----

Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Mme Meunier 6-0 6-3
----

Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff and Lolette Payot (SUI) divided the title
-------------------------------

Sources used:

Initial results courtesy of Andre Tas came from Lowes Lawn Tennis Annual 1932.
Also used 20 Jun and 5-20 July issues of ALT.

Mark Ryan (Newmark) contributed a large amount of date for this thread. His original thread may be found at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=419394

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 03:56 AM
Week of December 29-January 4

Circa end of December 1930, Calcutta Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs E. Peters 8-6 6-4

DF: Mrs E. Peters/Jenny Sandison d. Mrs McKenna/Mrs Stork 7-5 6-2

MX: Jenny Sandison/L Brooke-Edwards d. Mrs Smith/Hodges 6-1 6-3
-----

Circa end of December 1930, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris,

FI: Simone Barbier d. Arlette Neufeld 3-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Paulette Guillier/Jacqueline Gallay d. Germanine Charnelet/Violette Gallay 6-4 7-5

MX: Susan Noel (GB)/Jean Lesueur d. Ida Adamoff/Enrique Maier (Sp) 6-4 2-6 8-6
-----

December 26, 1930-January 1, 1931, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: May Dykes d. Marjorie McFarlane 6-1 9-7

DF: May Myers/Myrtle Melody d. M McFarlane/Marjorie McFarlane 7-5 6-3

MX: May Andrew/Ivan Seay d. May Thomson/Noel Wilson 7-5 3-6 7-5

Dykes is the married name of May Spiers.

-----

December 29, 1930-January 4, 1931, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 4-6 8-6 6-1

DF: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Mme Taunay (Neth) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 8-10 6-2 6-2

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d.Elizabeth Ryan/ George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 4-6 6-3 6-3
-----

Circa first week of January, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, Australia

FI: Coral Buttsworth d. Louie Bickerton 6-3 6-4

DF: Louie Bickerton/Daphne Cozens d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-2 6-2

MX: Marjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford d. Nell Hall/Harry Hopman 6-3 1-6 7-5

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 03:57 AM
Week of January 5-11

January 5-11, Metropole Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Helene Contostavlos (Gre) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mme Taunay (Neth)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-1 6-2
-----

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 7-5 6-3

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 03:58 AM
Week of January 12-18

January 12-18, San Remo, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lucia Valerio 5-7 6-2 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Betty Soames (GB)/Lucia Valerio 6-2 6-0

MX: Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Giorgio de Stefani/Lucia Valerio 6-3 2-6 6-1
-----

January 14-24, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs Stork 6-4 6-2

DF: Jenny Sandison/Mrs Stork d. Mrs McKenna/Mrs Pollard 6-1 -2

MX Jenny Sandison/L Brooke-Edwards d. Mrs Stork/DA Hodges 6-2 3-6 6-3
-----

January ???? Mannheim International Covered Courts, Mannhein, Germany (Indoors)

FI: Cilly Aussem d Ilse Friedleben 6-2 6-4

DF: Cilly Aussem/Nourney d ???? 12-10 8-6

MX: Ilse Friedelben/Mr Buss

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 03:58 AM
Week of January 19-25

January 19-25, New Courts Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-3 10-8

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mme Taunay (Neth)/Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-1 6-2

MX: Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Muriel Thomas (GB) and George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) divided the prizes.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 03:58 AM
Week of January 26-February 1

January 26-31, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Leila Row d. Mrs. L. McKenna 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs L. McKenna/Miss Roberts d. Mrs de Beaufort/Mrs Shepherd 7-5 6-2

MX: E. Vivian Bobb/Miss Roberts d. A. Hussain/Leila Row 10-8 6-3
-----

January 26-31, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Marjorie Crawford d. Ula Valkenburg 7-5 6-3

DF: Daphne Cozens/Marjorie Crawford d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-1 8-6

MX: Jack Willard/Louie Bickerton d. Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford 6-4 6-2
-----

January 26-February 1, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 5-7 7-5 10-8

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 10-8

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Toto Brugnon d. Lucia Valerio (Ity)/Alberto del Bono (Ity) 6-3 2-6 6-4
-----

Circa late January? French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de France

FI: Germaine Golding d. Arlette Neufeld 6-2 2-6 6-0

DF: Simone Barbier/Arlette Neufeld d. Mlle Caron-Culbert/Mlle Conquet 6-3 6-2

MX: Nanette Le Besnerais/Paul Feret d. Violette Gallay/Jean Lesueur 8-6 6-2

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 03:59 AM
Week of February 2-8

Throughout February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Coral Buttsworth 2-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg d. Coral Buttsworth/Mal Molesworth 2-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford d. O. Commins/Alison Hattersley 6-0 3-6 6-0
-----

February 2-8, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irmgard Rost 6-2 6-3

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. S. Andersen (Nor)/[Ada] Werring (Nor) 6-4 6-4

MX: H. Macenthum/Frl Hoffmann d. L. Lorenz/Hilde Sperling 6-2 6-1
-----

February 2-8, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-4

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) default

MX: Alberto del Bono (Ity)/Betty Soames (GB) d. Jack Hillyard (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) default

Elizabeth Ryan was suffering from 'flu.
-----

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 03:59 AM
Week of February 9-15

February 9-15, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mlle Marjollet 6-1 6-3

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mlle Marjollet/Mlle Martin 6-1 6-1

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Christian Boussus/Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-1 6-4
-----

Circa early February, Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irmgard Rost 6-2 2-6 7-5

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Irmgard Rost d. [????]

MX: Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Henner Henkel/Frl Loewenthal 6-1 6-4
-----

February 8th-13th Egyptian Championships Cairo, Egypt (Clay)


FI: E Alexandroff d. Lenos (Gre) 5-7 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 03:59 AM
Week of February 16-22

ended February 21, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Sylvia Lance Harper d. Fran Hoddle-Wrigley ??
-----

February 16-22, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mary Heeley (GB) 6-2 6-1

DF: Dorothy Andrus (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 6-2

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Mary Heeley (GB) d. John Olliff (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-4
-----

Circa February 19-24, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 7-5 3-6 6-4

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Simone Barbier (Frn)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-4 7-5

XDF: [????]

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 04:02 AM
Week of February 23-March 1

February 23-March 1, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

SF: Satterthwaite d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 6-4
SF: Mathieu d. Doris Metaxa (Frn) 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 4-6 6-4 7-5

DF: Betty Nuthall (GB)/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall (GB) d. Mary Heeley (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-3

MX: Henri Cochet (Frn)/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall (GB) d. John Olliff (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 8-6 0-6 6-3
-----

Began February 23 Bermuda Championships Hamilton, Bermuda

FI: Sarah Palfrey d. Marjorie Morrill 6-3 6-2
-----

February 23-28th Championships of Florida Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Midge Van Ryn 6-1 7-5

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 04:04 AM
Feb 27 to March 10 AUSTRALIAN CHMPS
Sydney, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Corrie Buttsworth d. Miss Bellamy 6-1 6-3
Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Mall Molesworth 7-9 6-1 7-5
Sylvia Harper d. Mrs. Tann 3-6 6-1 6-3
P Meaney d. Sadie Moon 6-4 6-1
Marjorie Crawford d. B.Ward 6-0 6-0
Joan Hartigan d. Ula Valkenburg 7-5 6-4
Kath Le Mesurier d. Mrs. McTaggett 6-3 7-5
Louie Bickerton d. Nell Hall 6-2 2-6 6-3

Bond d. Emily Westacott 6-4 5-7 8-6
Dorothy Dingle d. Mrs. Gardyne 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Weston d. P.Lestor w/o
Mrs. Utz d. Youtha Anthony 6-1 1-6 6-3
Vera Selwyn d. Coleman 6-2 6-2
Wilson d. Derham 6-1 6-4

2nd Round

Buttsworth d. Selwyn 6-3 6-1
Hoddle-Wrigley d. Wilson 6-3 7-9 6-4
Harper d. Conway 6-1 6-0
Meaney d. Bond 6-8 7-5 7-5

Crawford d. Dingle 6-0 6-3
Hartigan d. Weston 6-3 6-8 6-2
Le Mesurier d. Darvall 6-1 6-0
Bickerton d. Utz 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals

Buttsworth d. Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1 6-2
Harper d. Meaney 6-1 6-2
Crawford d. Hartigan 6-4 4-6 6-4
Le Mesurier d. Bickerton 6-1 6-3

Semifinals

Buttsworth d. Harper 0-6 6-4 ret
Crawford d. Le Mesurier 3-6 6-2 7-5

Final

Corrie Buttsworth d. Marjorie Crawford 1-6 6-3 6-4

-------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=21)

1st Round

Molesworth/Westacott-bye
McTaggett/Selwyn-bye
Tann/Derham-bye
Moon/Coleman-bye
Bond/Lester-bye
Edgar/Bellamy-bye
Bickerton/Cozens d. Anderson/Chitty 6-3 6-0
Youtha Anthony/Hoddle Wrigley d. Grassick/Cassidy 0-6 7-5 6-4

N Lloyd/H Utz d. Tunney/Darvall 6-2 6-1
Scott/Stevenson d. B Ward/J Wilson 7-5 2-6 10-8
Hattersley/Burns d. Gardyne/Meaney 6-4 6-4
Diggle/Valkenburg-bye
Kath Le Messurier/D Weston-bye
Conway/M.Wilson-bye
Crawford/S Harper-bye
Buttsworth/Hall-bye

2nd Round

Moleworth/Westacott d. McTaggett/Selwyn 6-4 4-6 6-4
Tann/Derham d. Moon/Coleman 6-2 9-7
Bond/Lester d. Edgar/Bellamy 6-3 6-4
Bickerton/Cozens d. Y.Anthony/Hoddle Wrigley 6-2 6-2

N.Lloyd/H.Utz d. Scott/Stevenson 6-0 6-0
Diggle/Valkenburg d. Hattersley/Burns 6-4 6-4
K.le Messurier/D.Weston d. Conway/M.Wilson 6-3 6-2
Crawford/S.Harper d. Buttsworth/Hall 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Moleworth/Westacott d. Tann/Derham w/o
Bickerton/Cozens d. Bond/Lester 9-7 6-3
N.Lloyd/H.Utz d. Diggle/Valkenburg 4-6 6-4 7-5
Crawford/S.Harper d. K.le Messurier/D.Weston 6-2 4-6 6-3

Semifinals

Bickerton/Cozens d. Moleworth/Westacott 2-6 7-5 7-5
N.Lloyd/H.Utz d. Crawford/S.Harper w/o

Final

Bickerton/Cozens d. N.Lloyd/H.Utz 6-2 6-4

-------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=24)

1st Round

All except byes except following pairs
A Willard/ E Westacott d. Hassett/ Tann 63 75
Knight/ Bond d. Teague/ Y Anthony 26 63 62
EF Moon/ S Harper d. N Peach/ HS Utz 61 64
Shepherd/ D Weston d. R Ewin/ Derham 63 75

J Crawford/ M Crawford d. Thomas/ J Wilson 63 60
Fitzgerald/ Bolger d. Schwartz/ unknown wo
DP Turnbull/ K le Messurier d. Walker/ Hoddle Wrigley 62 46 64
Haege/ Meaney d. J McCausland/ M Wilson 97 60


2nd Round

H Hopman/ N Hall d. C Sproule/ J Hartigan 57 108 64
RO Cummings/ M Molesworth d. Edwards/ Fransisco 62 75
A Willard/ E Westacott d. Knight/ Bond 61 75
EF Moon/ S Harper d. Shepherd/ D Weston 64 62

J Crawford/ M Crawford d. Fitzgerald/ Bolger wo
DP Turnbull/ K le Messurier d. Haege/ Meaney 36 64 64
J Willard/ L Bickerton d. Budrodeen/ B Ward 62 75
C Donohue/ Valkenberg d. O'Connor/ Baker wo


Quarterfinals

H Hopman/ N Hall d. RO Cummings/ M Molesworth 75 46 64
A Willard/ E Westacott d. EF Moon/ S Harper 46 97 retired
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. DP Turnbull/ K le Messurier 16 63 61
C Donohue/ Valkenberg d. J Willard/ L Bickerton 36 61 86


Semifinals

A Willard/ E Westacott d. H Hopman/ N Hall 810 62 75
J Crawford/ M Crawford d. C Donohue/ Valkenberg 36 61 63


Final

J Crawford/ M Crawford d. A Willard/ E Westacott 75 64

-------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Crawford=married name of Marjorie Cox.
Cozens=married name of Akhurst
Hood=maiden name of Westacott
-------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Corrie Buttsworth was a suprising winner in 1931. She seemed to arrive at the top of Australian women's tennis out of nowhere, being the only dual Australian winner never to have won a state singles title anywhere. A strong thick-set woman from Sydney, she was addicted to chopping the ball, the drop shot being magnificent and was extremely quick around the court. She was one of those rare players who preferred to manoeuvre opponents out of position by running them up and back on the court rather from side to side.

Coming into the 1931 championships in Sydney her prospects did not look that good. She had only reached the quarterfinals of the Victorian the previous month. The sentimental favorite was Marjorie Cox, now Mrs. Jack Crawford who during the 1920's had won the championships of Queensland, Victoria and New South Wales but the Australian had always eluded her. With Akhurst retired from singles, Boyd in Scotland and Harper past her prime, it was thought that the No. 1 spot was hers for the taking.

However Crawford looked rather vulnerable in the quarterfinals against junior sensation Joan Hartigan. Her greater experinece was the key in a 6-4 4-6 6-4 victory. She was given no respite in the semis, with Kath Le Mesurier leading 3-1 in the 3rd set and holding nine points for 4-1. Even so Le Mesurier reached 5-2 before Crawford finally wore her down 3-6 6-2 7-5.

The other semi between Buttsworth and Sylvia Harper was equally dramatic. Harper attacked the net most effectively in the first set, cutting of Buttsworth's rising sliced shots to take it 6-0. But Harper, now 35 years of age, was unable to maintain the full vigour of her attack. At 4-5 in the 2nd set and set point to Buttsworth, Harper charged in after a drop-shot, pulled a muscle in her leg and was unable to continue the match. The scoreline to Buttsworth read 0-6 6-4 forfeit.

In the final Buttsworth nullified Crawford's driving strength by enticing her to the net with short drives and then either passing her cross-court or tossing back over her head. Crawford could not find the answer, although she pulled back from 1-5 in the 3rd and saved a match point at 3-5 before Buttsworth ran out the winner at 1-6 6-3 6-4.

Summary courtesy of Louloubelle.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 12:54 PM
Week of March 2-8


February 27-March 7, London Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Joan Strawson d. Elsie Pittman 6-2, 6-4

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Michell 3-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Iwao Aoki (Jpn)/Billie Yorke d. Fred Perry/Peggy Michell 2-6 6-4 7-5

* Joan Strawson's mother, Maud Shackle, had won this same covered court tournament in the years 1891-93. Maud Shackle married Gwyn Reid Thomas, Joan's father, in 1899.
-----

March 2-8, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)


SF: Mathieu d. Betty Nuthall (GB) 7-5 6-3
SF: Satterthwaite d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Simone Mathieu 7-5 6-4

DF: Mary Heeley (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus (US)/Virginia Hilleary (US) 6-3 6-1

MX: Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Coup de Nations (a mixed doubles cup for teams from the same nation)
FI: George Lyttleton-Rogers/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Jean Lesueur/Simone Mathieu 6-4 8-6

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 12:55 PM
Week of March 9-15

March 9-15 Nice Lawn Tennis Club, Nice, France (Clay)

SF: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Ida Adamoff 6-0 6-0
SF: Simone Mathieu d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 7-5 6-2

FI: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Simone Mathieu 6-0 3-6 8-6

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu/Jean Lesueur d. Betty Nuthall (GB)/F Schaffer (Yug) 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa 10-21 March, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Kath Le Mesurier 6-3 6-2

DF: Kath Le Mesurier/Dot Weston d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne 6-4 6-2

MX: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Harry Hopman d. Gladys Toyne/G Gatfey 6-4 6-3
-----

Circa March 11-17, Bordighera, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 5-7 6-4 6-4

DF: Dorothy Andrus (US)/Virginia Hilleary (US) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Dorothy Andrus (US)/Alberto del Bono (Ity) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 12:55 PM
Week of March 16-22

March 16-22, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-2 6-0

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX: Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Major Holmes/Edith Belliard 6-2 4-6 6-2

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 12:55 PM
Week of March 23-29

March 23-28, Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, London, England (Clay)

FI: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-2

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram d. Dorothy Jameson/Elise Pittman 11-9 7-5

MX: H.K. Lester/Elsa Haylock d. Ryuki Miki (Jpn)/Billie Yorke 8-6 6-1
-----

March 23-30, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)
AKA Beau Site, Second Meeting.

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-3 6-3

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX: George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Jack Hillyard (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-3

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 12:56 PM
Week of March 30-April 5

Circa March 28-April 6, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Bobbie Heine d. Ruth Miller 6-3 6-3

DF: [????]

MX: Ruth Miller/F Lowe d. Bobbie Heine/Norman Farquharson 6-4 6-2
-----

March 30- April 5, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) d. Frau Dam 6-4 3-6 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) d. Frau Dam/Frl Stoeckel 6-0 6-2

MX: Henri Cochet (Frn)/Simone Barbier (Frn) d. Alain Bernard (Frn)/Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) 4-6 6-2 6-2
-----

Circa mid-April, Toulon, France (Clay)

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Doris Metaxa 10-8 6-1

DF: [????]

MX: Antoine Gentien/Arlette Neufeld d. Marcel Bernard/Colette Rosambert 7-5 3-6 6-4
-----

March 30-April 4, Paddington, London, England (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Mudford and Betty Nuthall divided the prizes.

DF: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Betty Nuthall d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Heeley 6-4 6-3

MX: Mary Heeley/Fred Perry and Naomi Trentham/Douglas G Freshwater divided the prizes.
-----

March 30-April 5, Genova, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Dorothy Andrus (US) 7-5 6-3

DF: Andrus/Virginia Hilleary (US) d. Valerio/Betty Boas (GB) 1-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Valerio/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irl) d. Andrus/De Martino 6-4 6-8 10-8
-----

April 3-7, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Mollie McGrath d. Peter Smith 6-2 4-6 6-1
-----

ended April 8, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Brenda Piggott 6-0 6-3
-----

began March and ends in April Carlton Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Carlton Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) 6-2 6-4

DF: ????

MX: ?????

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 01:33 PM
Week of April 6-12


April 6-12, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
AKA Monte Carlo Country Club, Second Meeting

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-1 6-4

DF: Syliva Henrotin/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Ida Adamoff/Arlette Neufeld 6-0 0-6 6-1

MX: Jean Lesueur/Simone Mathieu d. Jack Hillyard (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 2-6 6-1 6-3
-----

Circa mid-April, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Arlette Neufeld (Frn) 6-2 6-8 6-4
-----

ends April 11 London Hard Court ??, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mary Heeley 1-6 7-5 6-1

DF: Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Michel/Pittman 6-2 7-5
-----

April 6-12, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Betty Boas (GB) d. Miss Garlit 6-2 6-3

DF: Mrs Turton/Mme Prada d. Boas/Miss de la Prime 6-2 6-4

MX: de la Prime/Graves d. Boas/Whitmore 4-6 7-5 7-5
-----

April 6-12, Genova (Second Meeting), Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-4 6-3

DF: Ryan/Deutschova d. Lavello/Luciana Rosaspina 6-0 6-0

MX: Ryan/Geroge Lyttleton-Rogers (Irl) d. Deutschova/Hyotaro Satoh (Jap) 3-6 6-0 6-2
-----

April 6-10, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Duriez d. Pilon 6-1 6-1

MX: Pilon/Ph.Gajan d. Duriez/Lebreton 5-4 ret.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 01:33 PM
Week of April 13-19


April 13-18, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Joan Strawson 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Joan Strawson/Billie Yorke and Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Jameson divided the prizes.

MX: Pat Hughes/Ermyntrude Harvey and Gerald R. Sherwell (SA)/Evelyn Dearman divided the prizes.
-----

April 13-18, Melbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-1

DF: Freda James/Dorothy Round d. M. Cane/Betty Soames 6-1 6-3

MX: Ryuki Miki (Jpn)/Dorothy Round and Robert Tinkler/Naomi Trentham divided the prizes.
-----

April 13-19, Miramar, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
AKA Juan-les-Pins, Spring Meeting.

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Sylvia Henrotin 6-2 6-0

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Sylvia Henrotin d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 7-5 6-3

MX: Erik Worm (Den)/Sylvia Henrotin d. Jiro Satoh (Jpn)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-1 6-3
-----

Circa mid-April, Saint Raphael, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Mme Korotvickova 6-3 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff/H. C.-N. 6-4 6-4

MX: Hyotaro Satoh (Jpn)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 9-7 4-6 6-4
-----

April 13-18 North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, US (Clay)

SF: Marion Zinderstein Jessup d Virginia Rice 10-8 7-5
SF: Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Marjorie Sachs 6-4 6-4

FI: Marion Jessup d Midge Van Ryn 7-5 6-2

DF: Jessup/Van Ryn d Anne Page/Virginia Rice 3-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Midge Van Ryn/John Van Ryn d Virginia Rice/Clifton Sutter 6-3 3-6 8-6

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 01:33 PM
Week of April 20-26

April 20-25, Highbury Hard Courts , London, England (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) and Ida Adamoff (Frn) divided the prizes.

DF: Due to bad weather, the women's doubles event was unfinished.

MX: Due to bad weather, the mixed doubles event was unfinished.
-----

April 20-26, Beaulieu, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
AKA Beaulieu, Second Meeting

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 7-5 6-2

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Edith Belliard/Muriel Thomas (GB) [score?]

MX: Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug)/Mme de Bruyn Kops d. Franjo Schaeffer (Yug)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-3
-----

Circa mid-late April? Saint Moritz, Saint Moritz,Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Arlette Neufeld (Frn) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-3 9-11 6-0

DF: Jacqueline Gallay (Frn)/Arlette Neufeld (Frn) d. [????]

MX: Georges Glasser (Frn)/Arlette Neufeld (Frn) d. P Buss (Ger)/Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-1 6-3
-----

April 23-26 Ojai Valley Chmps, Ojai, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Ojai Tennis Club

FI: Dorothy Weisel d Ethel Burkhardt 7-5 6-0

MX: Helen Wills-Moody/Phil Neer d Dorothy Weisel/Lawrence Hall 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 01:34 PM
Week of April 27-May 3

April 27-May 2, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

QF Luica Valerio (Ity) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 1-0 retired
QF: Simome Mathieu (Frn) d. Dorothy Round 6-1 6-3

SF: Heeley d. Valerio 5-7 6-4 6-4
SF: Mathieu d. Betty Nuthall 8-6 6-3

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Mary Heeley 6-4 6-4

DF: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Mudford/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-2 6-3

MX: Fred Perry/Mary Heeley d. Patrick Spence/Betty Nuthall 9-7 7-5


ALT (American Lawn Tennis) says Ryan retired due to "an attack of giddiness".

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 02:05 PM
Week of May 4-10

Circa early May, Naples, Italy (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier (Fr) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fr) 6-0 6-1

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) d. Ucci Manzutto (It)/De Simone 6-2 6-0

MX: Alain Bernard (Fr)/Simone Barbier (Fr) d. Paul de Ricou (Frn)/Gallay (Frn) 6-1 6-3
-----

May 3-10, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

SF: Rost d. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) default
SF: Aussem d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)6-4 6-3

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-4 6-2

DF: Dorothy Andrus (US)/Virginia Hilleary (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Lucia Valerio (Ity) 7-5 6-3

MX: Enrique Maier (Sp)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-1 6-2
-----

May 4-9, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 11-9 6-4

DF: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Helen Burr/Helen Dyson 5-7 6-2 6-3

MX: Frank Wilde/Elsie Pittman d. Gerard R. Sherwell (SA)/Nancy Lyle 6-1 6-1
-----

May 5-12 Italian Championships Milan, Italy (Clay)

QF: Lucia Valerio d Mme de Bruyn Kops
QF: Rosie Berthet (Frn) d Rosetta Gagliardi
QF: Grioni d Maria Covi
QF: Dorothy Andrus (US) d Leila Claude-Anet (Frn)

SF: Valerio d Berthet 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Andrus d Grioni 6-2 2-6 6-2

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Dorothy Andrus (US) 2-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Ana Luzzatti/Mrs Prousse d. Dorothy Andrus (US)/Lucia Valerio 6-3 1-6 6-3

MX: Lucia Valerio/Pat Hughes (GB) d Dorothy Andrus (US)/Tito del Bono 6-0 6-1

Seating capacity at the club of 15 courts is 3,500.

*Note the apparent conflict in dates between the austrian Chmps and the Italian Chmps in Milan.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 02:05 PM
Week of May 11-17

May 9-17 Southern California Chmps, Los Angeles, CA, US (HD)
Venue: Los Angeles Tennis Club

Draw=33+

SF: Cruickshank d. Carolin Babcock 9-7 6-1
SF: Greef d. Helen Marlowe 7-9 6-3 defaulted.

FI: Mary Greef d. Josephine Cruickshank 5-6 6-1 7-5

DF Babcock/Cruickshank d. Dr Esther Bartosch/Violet Doeg 6-3 6-1

MX: Helen Marlowe/Ellsworth Vines d Josephine Crucikshank/Lester Stoefen 3-6 10-8 6-4

The "Southern Cal" is the 4th oldest event in the US. Favorite Cruickshank let a 4-0 lead in the third slip away. Officials defaulted Helen Marlowe in the semis after she was late returning from the rest period. Helen had been warned previously.
-----

May 14-17 Belgian Chmps, Brussels, BEL

1R Josane Sigart d. Dupont 6-0 3-6 6-1

FR Josane Sigart d. J. du Monceau 6-0 6-0

Sigart "at least a class above all the others". After beating 1930 champ Dupont she won in a cakewalk. Was this event limited to Belgians?

-----
Circa mid-May, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Susan Noel (GB) d. M. de Monceau 6-2 6-2

DF: Susan Noel (GB)/V. Sauvage d. M. Isaac/M. Ittner 7-5 7-5

MX: Leopold de Borman/Susan Noel (GB) d. J. Borin/L. Lhoest 6-4 4-6 7-5

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 02:06 PM
Week of May 18-24

May 18-23, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Lycett and Dorothy Jameson divided the prizes.

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Peggy Michell and Joan Strawson/Billie Yorke divided the prizes.

MX: Harry Cooper/Gwen Sterry and Harry Lee/Phyllis Mudford divided the prizes.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 02:07 PM
May 17-31 FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS (Doubles and Mixed)

at Roland Garros, Paris, France (Clay)


*The first week of the French was mainly devoted to doubles.

Doubles

1st Round
Bennett/Nuthall bye
Danet/Speranza bye
Krahwinkel/Peitz d. Row/Culbert w/o
Metaxa/Rosambert d. Lowenthal/Riboli 6-2 6-3
Alvarez/Mathieu d. Pittman/Lyle w/o
Nicolopoulo/Vlasto d. Amaury/Le Besnarais 6-0 6-2
Haylock/Ridley d. Charnelet/V.Gallay 6-2 6-4
Payot/Valerio d. Meunier/Vaussard 6-3 6-1

Barbier/Van Ryn d. Horn/Rost 2-6 6-1 7-5
Henrotin/Sigart d. Holzschuch/Montebello 6-3 6-2
Berthet/MacReady d. Anet/Jedrzejowska 6-2 4-6 6-3
Heeley/Shepherd-Barron d. J.Gallay/Guilliet 6-4 6-8 6-4
Adamoff/Neufeld d. Andrus/Hilleary 6-1 7-5
Satterwaithe/Thomas d. Belliard/Goldschmidt 6-2 6-0
A.Marre/Peyre bye
Aussem/Ryan bye

2nd Round
Bennett/Nuthall d. Danet/Speranza 6-2 6-2
Metaxa/Rosambert d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-2 11-9
Alvarez/Mathieu d. Nicolopoulo/Vlasto 6-1 4-6 6-3
Haylock/Ridley d. Payot/Valerio 8-10 6-3 6-2

Henrotin/Sigart d. Barbier/Van Ryn 6-3 4-6 6-3
Heeley/Shepherd-Barron d. Berthet/MacReady 7-5 6-2
Satterwaithe/Thomas d. Adamoff/Neufeld 6-3 6-1
Aussem/Ryan d. Marre/Peyre w/o

Quarters
Bennett/Nuthall d. Metaxa/Rosambert 6-4 6-2
Alvarez/Mathieu d. Haylock/Ridley 8-6 7-5
Henrotin/Sigart d. Heeley/Shepherd-Barron 7-5 7-5
Aussem/Ryan d. Satterwaithe/Thomas 6-3 8-6

Semis
Bennett/Nuthall d. Alvarez/Mathieu 7-5 6-3
Aussem/Ryan d. Henrotin/Sigart 6-4 7-5

Final
Bennett/Nuthall d. Aussem/Ryan 9-7 6-2

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 02:07 PM
May 17-31 FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Roland Garros, Paris, France (Clay)

Draw of 59.

1st Round
Simone Mathieu [2] bye
Mrs. F. Holzschuch bye
Lolette Payot(Swt) d. Simone Amaury 6-2 6-0
Muriel Thomas(GB) d. Leila Row (India) default

Hilde Krahwinkel(Ger) [7] d. Arlette Neufeld 6-2 1-6 6-2
Mrs. Riboli (Esp) d. Marie Danet 6-1 6-0
Mary Heeley(GB) d. Jeanne Peyre 6-4 6-2
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Marjorie Van Ryn(US) 1-6 6-3 6-0

Helen Jacobs(US) [3] d. Mrs. R. Meunier 6-2 6-0
Helene Nicolopoulo(Greece) d. Elizabeth MacReady 6-1 6-3
Doris Metaxa(Bel) d. Josane Sigart(Bel) 8-6 5-7 6-3
Irmgard Rost(Ger) d. Simone Barbier 6-1 6-3

Betty Nuthall(GB) [6] d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-1 6-3
Nanette Le Besnerais d. Maud Barger-Wallach(US) 6-1 6-4
Ida Adamoff d. Mme de Bruyn Kops default
Virginia Hilleary(US) d. Mrs. de Montebello 6-3 6-1

Anne Peitz(Ger) d. Rosie Berthet 6-2 6-4
Eileen Whittingstall (GB) d. Geramine Charnelot 7-5 4-6 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska(Pol) d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-4 3-6 6-2
Elizabeth Ryan [5] d. Mrs. Michel Bernard 6-2 6-2

Marie Horn(Ger) d. Leila Claude Anet 5-7 7-5 8-6
Paulette Gullier d. Phyllis Satterwaite (GB)default
Bella Pons(Esp) d. Mrs Diddi Serpieri default
Lili d'Alvarez(Esp) [4] d. Miss Marre 6-3 6-3

Lucia Valerio(Ita) d. Mrs. Daisy Wyns-Speranza 6-2 6-3
Miss Lowenthal(Ger) d. Violette Gallay 8-6 6-0
Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Jacqueline Gallay 10-8 6-4
Joan Ridley(GB) [8] d. Aimue Charpenal 6-1 6-3

Colette Rosambert d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron(GB) 6-4 6-3
Silvia Henrotin bye
Edith Belliard bye
Cilly Aussem(Ger) [1] bye

2nd Round
Mathieu [2] d. Holzschuth 6-1 6-4
Payot d. Thomas 6-2 6-2
Krahwinkel [7] d. Riboli 6-2 6-2
Heeley d. Goldschmidt 6-3 6-0

Jacobs [3] d. Nicolupoulo 6-0 6-3
Metaxa d. Rost 6-2 6-3
Nuthall [6] d. Le Besnerias 6-0 6-2
Adamoff d. Hilleary 6-3 4-6 6-3

Peitz d. Whittingstall 9-11 10-8 6-3
Ryan [5] d. Jedrzejowska 2-6 9-7 6-3
Guillier d. Horn 6-1 6-4
Alvarez [4] d. Pons 7-5 8-6

Valerio d. Lowenthal 6-0 6-1
Ridley [8] d. Burke 6-0 6-3
Henrotin d. Rosambert 6-1 1-6 6-3
Aussem [1] d. Belliard 6-4 6-1

3rd Round
Mathieu [2] d. Payot 7-5 6-4
Krahwinkel [7] d. Heeley 3-6 6-4 6-2
Jacobs [3] d. Metaxa 2-6 6-1 9-7
Nuthall [6] d. Adamoff 6-2 6-3

Ryan [5] d. Peitz 1-6 6-1 6-3
Alvarez [4] d. Guillier 6-3 6-3
Valerio d. Ridley [8] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Aussem [1] d. Henrotin 6-8 6-2 6-1

Quarters
Krahwinkel [7] d. Mathieu [2] 6-4 6-3
Nuthall [6] d. Jacobs [3] 6-3 6-2
Alvarez [4] d. Ryan [5] 5-7 6-3 6-4
Aussem [1] d. Valerio 8-6 6-2

Semis
Nuthall [6] d. Krahwinkel [7] 6-1 6-2
Aussem [1] d. Alvarez [4] 6-0 7-5

Final
Aussem [1] d. Nuthall [6] 8-6 6-1
-----
Draw notes:
Serpieri was the former Diddi Vlasto.
-----
For the French Federation's version of the draw please go to: http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1931_en.pdf

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 02:08 PM
Week of May 25-31

May 25-30, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Peggy Michell 9-7 6-2

DF: Enid Broadbridge/Davina Townsend d. Joan Strawson/Billie Yorke 3-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Colin Gregory/Elsie Pittman d. Frank Wilde/Ermyntrude Harvey 9-7 6-1
-----

May 25-30, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Nancy Lyle 4-6, 6-2, 6-4

DF: M. Johnstone/Mrs Pennycuick d. Mrs A. Clayton/Nancy Lyle 6-4 6-4

MX: Ryuki Miki (Jpn)/ Dorothy Round d. J. Pennycuick/Mrs Pennycuick 6-2 6-0

Pennycuick's maiden name was Johnstone.
-----

May 25-30, Manchester Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Goldsworth d. E. Alexandroff (EGY) 8-10 6-4 6-3

DF: Joan Lycett/J. Stevens d. N. Hellewell/[Edie] Rudd 6-3 6-2

MX: Henry S. Burrows/Joan Lycett d. Hira-Lal Soni (Ind)/Evelyn Goldsworth 7-5 2-6 6-4
-----

May 23-34 and 30-31 Marin County Chmps, Mill Valley, Cal (HD)

FI Dorothy Weisel d. Alice Marble

DF Marion Hunt and Alice Marble won doubles

Helen Wills-Moody played two exhibition matches before about 300 people.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 04:14 PM
Week of June 1-7

June 1-6, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Mudford and Esna Robertson (Aus) divided the prizes.

DF: Phyllis Mudford/Elsie Pittman and Ermyntrude Harvey/Muriel Thomas divided the prizes.

MX: Harry Lee/Phyllis Mudford d. Frank Wilde/Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 9-11 7-5
-----

June 1-6, Northern Liverpool Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: E. Alexandroff (Egy) and Joan Ingram divided the prizes.

DF: Joan Ingram/Joan Strawson and Evelyn Goldsworth/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson divided the prizes.

MX: Douglas A. Hodges (Ind)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson and John Olliff/J. McAlpine divided the prizes.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 04:41 PM
Week of June 8-14

Jun 6-14 California State Chmps, Berkeley CA, US (Hard)

3 rounds before QF

QF Marble d. Dorothea Perrow 2-6 6-1 6-2

SF: Marble d. Golda Myer Gross 7-5 6-1
SF: Weisel d. Edith Cross 6-4 6-2

FI: Alice Marble d. Dorothy Weisel 8-6 4-6 6-4

DF: Gross/Weisel d. Hunt/Marble 3-6 8-6 6-3

Alice also won the National Girls Hardcourt champs held at the same venue. In beating the #3rd ranked Wesel young Alice proves she's "arrived". Helen Wills Moody withdrew from the singles but played a couple of exhibition matches. despite competing for many years Wills and Marble never played an official twennis match in singles. Marble has "a service like a man's. Her game is indeed a very masculine one."
-----

June 8 West of England Championships Bristol, England (Grass)

FI: Eastley d. Vera Montgomery 3-6 7-5 6-3

*This event could have been in July-double check dates.
-----

June 8-13, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Dorothy Round 6-1 6-2

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Peggy Michell d. Anne Harper (US)/Marjorie van Ryn (US) 6-3 8-6

MX: Vernon G. Kirby (SA)/Joan Ridley d. John Olliff/Kitty Godfree 6-2 6-0
-----
June 8-14 Penn and Eastern States Chmps, Haverford, Penn, US (Grass)

Draw=65+

SF: Hilleary Hd. Dorothy Andrus 6-3 7-5
SF: Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Anne Townsend 6-4 6-1

FI Marion Jessup d. Virginia Hilleary 6-1 6-1

DF Andrus/Hilleary d. Jesup/Townsend 6-2 8-6.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 04:52 PM
Week of June 15-21

June 15-20, London Championships London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

QF: Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Helene Contostavlos Nicolopoulo (Gre) ????
QF: Kity Mckane Godfree d. Midge Gladman Van Ryn(US)

SF Godfree d. Muriel Thomas 6-1 7-5
SF: Pittman d. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Kitty Godfree 9-7 6-4

DF: Anne Harper (US)/Midge van Ryan (US) d. Kitty Godfree/Margaret Stocks 7-5 6-4

MX: John Wheatley/Nancy Lyle d. Colin Gregory/Elsie Pittman 6-4 6-2
-----


"Greasy conditions" helped Pittman as she kept her footing on the slippery courts.
-----
Jun 15-20 Delaware State Chmps, Wilmington, Del, US (GR) Dr=33+

FI Marion Jessup d. Charlotte Miller 6-3 6-2

DF Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Carspecken/Lloyd Thompson 4-6 6-2 6-4

Nearly 1,000 watched the finals. "A foregone conclusion" that Jessup would win.
-----
Jun 15-21 Western Chmps, Chicago, Ill, US (Clay)

FI Catherine Wolf [1] d. Mae Ceurvost [4] 1-6 6-0 6-2

DF Oexman/Zinke d. Dufy/Wolf 3-6 6-1 6-3

One rally lasted 167 shots! This is still shy of the record 202 shots between Mrs. Satterwaithe and Valerio at Bordighera in 1930.
-----

began June 15 Long Beach Open, Long Beach, Califrnia, Us (Hard)
Venue: Recreation Park

FI: Josephine Cruickshank d Ethel Burkhardt Arnold 5-7 6-2 6-4

DF: Carolin Babcock/Josephine Cruickshank d May Doeg/Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 6-2

MX: Josephine Crucikshank/Lester Stoefen d Ethel Arnold/Jack Tidball 6-4 14-12

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:17 PM
June 22-July 4 THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

at the All-England Club, Lonfson, England (Grass)

Draw of 96.
------------------------------------------
First Round
Cilly Aussem (Ger) [1] bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) bye
Gladys Seel bye
E. Alexandroff (Egypt) bye

Arlette Neufeld (Frn) bye
Mrs. P. Thomas bye
Betty Soames bye
Joan Marshall bye

Eileen Whittingstall [8] bye
H.A. Lewis [Q] bye
Kathleen Bridge bye
Peggy Michell bye

Grace Vaughton bye
Freda Scott bye
Lolette Payot (Swt) bye
Anita Elton bye

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [3] d. Winifred Beamish 6-3 7-5
Jeanette Morfrey d. R. Stephens [Q] 6-1 6-2
E. Sander d. Doris Eastley 6-4 4-6 6-4
Helene Nicolopoulos (Gre) d. Helen Burr [Q] 6-0 3-6 6-2

Elsa Haylock d. Edie Rudd [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-0
Marjorie Van Ryn (US) d. E.R. Clarke 6-3 6-3
Freda James d. Mary McIlquham (Neth) 6-1 7-5
Naomi Trentham d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 6-2

Phyllis Mudford [7] d. Evelyn Dearman 6-0 6-2
Nancy Lyle d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3 6-3
Joan Ridley d. Betty Uber 6-3 6-2
Betty Dix d. Enid Broadbridge 6-3 6-3

Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Joan Couchman [Q] 6-3 6-2
Mary Heeley d. Andree Lucas [Q] 6-2 6-4
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Vera Montgomery 6-4 6-2
Peggy Scriven d. Josanne Sigart (Bel) 7-5 0-6 6-2

Betty Nuthall [2] d. Rosie Berthet (Frn) 6-0 6-2
Beatrice Feltham d. Effie Hemmnant 6-2 6-4
Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Phyllis Satterwaite 6-2 6-4
H.M. Brooke d. R. Watson 2-6 8-6 7-5

Vera Marshall d. Violette Gallay (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Anna Harper (US) d. Muriel Thomas 6-3 6-4
Mildred Nonweiler d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-0 10-8
Olga Webb d. Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) 2-6 6-4 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US) [6] d. Bella Pons (Sp) walkover
Billie Yorke d. Sheila Hewitt [Q] 6-2 6-1
Elsie Pittman d. Gethyn Harry 6-1 6-2
J. Lawson d. Margaret Stocks 4-6 6-3 6-2

Ruth Kirk d. Mrs. Margherite Dros-Canters (Neth) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Yvonne Law d. Edith Belliard (Frn) walkover
Kitty Godfree d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Ida Adamoff (Frn) d. A.T. Price (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-3

Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) [4] bye
Madge Slaney bye
Davina Townsend bye
Dorothy Jameson bye

Madge List bye
Doris Metaxa (Bel) bye
Gwen Sterry bye
Joan Strawson bye

Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [5] bye
Joan Lycett bye
Kay Stammers [Q] bye
Dorothy Round bye

Winifred Bower bye
Sybil Johnson bye
Marjorie Sachs (US) bye
Evelyn Perry [Q] bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Aussem [1] d. Goldschmidt 6-4 6-1
Alexandroff d. Seel 6-4 6-4
Neufeld d. P.Thomas 4-6 6-3 7-5
Soames d. Marshall 6-3 6-1

Whittingstall [8] d. Lewis [Q] 6-1 6-2
Michell d. Bridge 6-3 6-4
Scott d. Vaughton walkover
Payot d. Elton 6-4 6-2

Mathieu [3] d. Morfrey 6-2 6-4
Nicolopoulos d. Sander 6-3 6-2
Van Ryn d. Haylock 6-2 3-6 8-6
Trentham d. James 6-1 8-6

Mudford [7] d. Lyle 6-3 6-1
Ridley d. Dix 6-3 6-3
Heeley d. Shepherd-Barron 7-5 7-5
Scriven d. Harvey 9-7 6-4

Nuthall [2] d. Feltham 6-2 6-2
Peitz d. Brooke 6-3 1-6 6-0
Harper d. Marshall 6-3 6-2
Webb d. Nonweiler 6-3 11-13 7-5

Jacobs [6] d. Yorke 6-2 7-5
Pittman d. Lawson 6-0 6-4
Kirk d. Law 6-2 5-7 7-5
Godfree d. Adamoff 6-3 6-4

Krahwinkel [4] d. Slaney 6-2 6-1
Jameson d. Townsend 7-5 7-5
Metaxa d. List 6-2 10-8
G. Sterry d. Strawson 6-2 6-4

Alvarez [5] d. Lycett 2-6 6-1 6-2
Round d. Stammers [Q] 6-0 6-4
Johnson d. Bower 6-0 3-6 6-3
Sachs d. Perry [Q] 6-2 6-4
-----------------------------------
Third Round
Aussem [1] d. Alexandroff 6-2 6-3
Neufeld d. Soames 6-1 6-4
Whittingstall [8] d. Michell 6-4 6-1
Payot d. Scott 6-4 6-4

Mathieu [3] d. Nicolopoulos 6-3 6-0
Van Ryn d. Trentham 7-5 6-2
Ridley d. Mudford [7] 10-8 1-6 6-4
Scriven d. Heeley 6-4 8-6

Nuthall [2] d. Peitz 4-6 6-0 6-1
Harper d. Webb 6-0 6-4
Jacobs [6] d. Pittman 6-3 6-4
Godfree d. Kirk 6-2 6-0

Krahwinkel [4] d. Jameson 6-3 6-4
G . Sterry d. Metaxa 7-5 4-6 6-3
Round d. Alvarez [5] 6-3 6-3
Johnson d. Sachs 6-2 3-6 7-5
-------------------------------
Fourth Round
Aussem [1] d. Neufeld 6-0 6-2
Payot d. Whittingstall[8] 6-2 6-2
Mathieu [3] d. Van Ryn 6-4 6-3
Scriven d. Ridley 6-1 6-4

Nuthall [2] d. Harper 6-4 6-2
Jacobs [6] d. Godfree 6-2 6-1
Krahwinkel [4] d. G. Sterry 8-6 6-0
Round d. Johnson 6-0 6-1
--------------------------------------
Quarters
Aussem [1] d. Payot 2-6 6-2 6-1
Mathieu [3] d. Scriven 1-6 6-2 7-5
Jacobs [6] d. Nuthall [2] 6-2 6-3
Krahwinkel [4] d. Round 7-5 6-3

Semis
Aussem [1] d. Mathieu [3] 6-0 2-6 6-3
Krahwinkel [4] d. Jacobs [6] 10-8 0-6 6-4

Final
Aussem [1] d. Krahwinkel [4] 6-2 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------
Draw Notes:
Townsend=married name of Gordon.
--------------------------
Wills-Moody does not come to Europe this year, leaving the women's field wide open.

The first all-German final in Grand slam history.

The finalists engaged in "pat-ball" or "stonewalling" (today's moonballing). As the match groaned on some spectators got up to go have tea. Hilde was so worn out (both women had blisters on thier feet before the final) she sank down to her knees afterwards. Scheduling played its part in the poor final, as it was moved up a day to accomodate the injury of male finalist Frank Shields, who ended up defaulting the next day anyway. With two wins in majors for 1931 Cilly Aussem becomes a national heroine in Germany.

Lili de Alvarez shocks social propriety by playing at Wimbledon in shorts on June 24.

A.T. Price of Australia is the first female foreign qualifier in the main draw.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:21 PM
WIMBLEDON (DOUBLES AND MIXED)

Doubles
Draw of 48 --16 pairs had first round byes

First Round
D Metaxa/ J Sigart d. CG McIlquham/ EH Harvey 57 86 60
RE Haylock/ ME Dix d. JG Stephens/ J lawson 64 62
M Heeley/ F James d. I Adamoff/ A Neufeld 62 61
P Thomas/ FK Scott d. J gallay/ V Gallay 63 63
CMB Marriott/ M Slaney d. JS Colegate/ C Tyrrell 64 64
Bruce May/ ER Clarke d. DE Anderson/ J Morfey 64 62
HS Uber/ K Lewis d. E Alezandroff/ A Peitz 75 64
FM Strawson/ B Yorke d. WD List/ E Hemmant 64 64
C Aussem/ Krahwinkel d. Pons/ R Berthet wo
Nicolopoulo/ L Payot d. G Lucas/ DV Eastley 63 64
EM Dearman/ OL Webb d. HG Broadbridge/ HG Townsend 75 46 60
GR Sterry/ N Trentham d. AE Beamish/ CH Jameson 16 86 63
V Burr/ WJ Dyson d. RM Hardwick/ S Hewitt 61 64
DC Shepherd Barron/ PE Mumford d. Bouverie/ J Ingram 60 97
M Elton/ ME Nonweiler d. J Pennycuick/ M Johnstone 36 63 64
J Hill/ R Lycett d. B Feltham/ SK Johnson 63 36 63


Second Round
Fearnley Whittingstall/ B Nuthall d. Dudley Cox/ RA Seel 63 61
Satterthwaite/ MA Thomas d. Mathieu/ Dros Canters 75 60
AD Stocks/ NM Lyle d. JC Bell/ AV Bridge 75 62
LA Harper/ J van Ryn d. D Alexander/ R Watson 64 63
D Metaxa/ J Sigart d. RE Haylock/ ME Dix 86 62
M Heeley/ F James d. P Thomas/ FK Scott 63 60
Bruce May/ ER Clarke d. CMB Marriott/ M Slaney 61 86
FM Strawson/ B Yorke d. HS Uber/ K Lewis 62 46 75

Nicolopoulo/ L Payot d. C Aussem/ Krahwinkel 36 64 64
EM Dearman/ OL Webb d. GR Sterry/ N Trentham 62 64
DC Shepherd Barron/ PE Mumford d. V Burr/ WJ Dyson 63 97
J Hill/ R Lycett d. M Elton/ ME Nonweiler 75 64
Holcroft Watson/ LRC Mitchell d. G Harry/ JF Harry 63 64
LA Godfree/ DE Round d. CO Tuckey/ J Goldschmidt 60 61
JB Pittman/ JC Ridley d. J Jedrzejowska/ M Sachs 62 63
MacReady/ IH Wheatcroft d. WT Tucker/ VH Montgomery 46 62 61

Third Round
Fearnley Whittingstall/ B Nuthall d. Satterthwaite/ MA Thomas 64 75
LA Harper/ J van Ryn d. AD Stocks/ NM Lyle 36 61 63
D Metaxa/ J Sigart d. M Heeley/ F James 86 36 63
FM Strawson/ B Yorke d. Bruce May/ ER Clarke 60 1210

EM Dearman/ OL Webb d. Nicolopoulo/ L Payot 36 63 97
DC Shepherd Barron/ PE Mumford d. J Hill/ R Lycett 64 63
LA Godfree/ DE Round d. Holcroft Watson/ LRC Mitchell 64 64
JB Pittman/ JC Ridley d. MacReady/ IH Wheatcroft 63 62

Quarters
Fearnley Whittingstall/ B Nuthall d. LA Harper/ J van Ryn 36 75 63
D Metaxa/ J Sigart d. FM Strawson/ B Yorke 75 60
DC Shepherd Barron/ PE Mumford d. EM Dearman/ OL Webb 61 62
LA Godfree/ DE Round d. JB Pittman/ JC Ridley 62 61

Semis
Shepherd-Barron/Mudford d. Godfree/Round 7-5 3-6 6-3
Metaxa/Sigart d. Nuthall/Whittingstall 4-6 8-6 6-4

Final Shepherd-Barron/Mudford d. Metaxa/Sigart 3-6 6-3 6-4
-----

Mixed Doubles

1931
(80 pairs)

First Round
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. WAR Collins/ AD Stocks 68 63 62
HGN Lee/ PE Mumford d. NG Farquharson/ H Jacobs 1715 61
ER Avory/ FM Strawson d. NH Latchford/ WD List 60 61
H Ploughmann/ R Watson d. P Goldschmidt/ R Belliard wo
F Marsalek/ J Ingram d. DH Williams/ WJ Dyson 60 75
A Merlin/ V Gallay d. BD Helmore/ J Hill 46 63 75
P Grandguillot/ E Alexandroff d. EA Dearman/ EM Dearman wo
L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron d. B Berthet/ R Berthet 64 63

H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. B Panker/ M Slaney 62 61
R Miki/ DE Round d. HL Soni/ V Burr 63 62
H Satoh/ MA Thomas d. E Nourney/ H Krahwinkel 63 63
P Landry/ A Neufeld d. CE Malfroy/ B Yorke 61 63
JS Olliff/ LA Godfree d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs Wheatcroft 46 63 63
E Maier/ I Adamoff d. EM du Plaix/ JE Stevens 63 63
M Kawachi/ J Gallay d. A Gentien/ D Metaxa 62 64
DA Hodges/ MacReady d. F Schaeffer/ AV Bridge 86 64

48 byes

Second Round
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. JDP Wheatley/ Nm Lyle 63 63
HGN Cooper/ GR Sterry d. CH Watson/ EF Rose 108 119
C Boussus/ R Lycett d. E Higgs/ D Busby 63 86
G von Cramm/ C Aussem d. J Satoh/ J Jedrejowska 63 64
F Kukuljevic/ AE Beamish d. EC Peters/ E Hemmant 61 68 64
CRD Tuckey/ CO Tuckey d. A Brown/ C Tyrrell 108 36 64
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. O Koopman/ Dros Canters 68 64 64
JB Gilbert/ A Peitz d. R Rodel/ JS Kirk wo
GP Hughes/ EH Harvey d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 63 86
HS Burrows/ J Lawson d. AW Vinall/ CH Jameson 36 63 64
RD Poland/ SK Johnson d. WH Powell/ ER Clarke 46 63 62
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. J Lesueur/ Mathieu 64 36 62
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. HGN Lee/ PE Mumford 1412 1210
ER Avory/ FM Strawson d. H Ploughmann/ R Watson wo
F Marsalek/ J Ingram d. A Merlin/ V Gallay 60 62
L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron d. P Grandguillot/ E Alexandroff 64 62


H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. R Miki/ DE Round 63 63
H Satoh/ MA Thomas d. P Landry/ A Neufeld 16 61 64
E Maier/ I Adamoff d. JS Olliff/ LA Godfree 63 75
DA Hodges/ MacReady d. M Kawachi/ J Gallay 63 64
G Lott/ Harper d. Artens/ Nicolopoulo 86 63
CG Eames/ Goldschmidt d. S Rodzianko/ Pons wo
LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. JW Nuthall/ J van Ryn 57 63 61
B de Kehrling/ Satterthwaite d. GRO Crole Rees/ G Vaughton wo
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. HK Lester/ F James 64 64
FHD Wilde/ N Trentham d. LHA Hankey/ OL Webb 61 75
CH Kingsley/ Holcroft Watson d. J Charanjiva/ M Elton 63 63
DM Greig/ M Johnstone d. GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery 26 61 62
HF David/ RE Haylock d. L Hecht/ HG Townsend 75 26 62
CF Scroope/ ME Dix d. J Borotra/ ?Partner wo
J Brugnon/ Sander d. E Flury/ L Payot wo
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. EM Buzzard/ E Goldsworth 63 62

Third Round
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. HGN Cooper/ GR Sterry 46 86 63
C Boussus/ R Lycett d. G von Cramm/ C Aussem 86 64
F Kukuljevic/ AE Beamish d. CRD Tuckey/ CO Tuckey 64 64
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. JB Gilbert/ A Peitz 75 61
GP Hughes/ EH Harvey d. HS Burrows/ J Lawson wo
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. RD Poland/ SK Johnson 46 62 63
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 108 26 63
L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron d. F Marsalek/ J Ingram wo


H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. H Satoh/ MA Thomas 61 64
E Maier/ I Adamoff d. DA Hodges/ MacReady 64 46 86
G Lott/ Harper d. CG Eames/ GOldschmidt 61 68 60
B de Kehrling/ Satterthwaite d. LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell 63 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. FHD Wilde/ N Trentham 97 60
CH Kingsley/ Holcroft Watson d. DM Greig/ M Johnstone 61 97
CF Scroope/ ME Dix d. HF David/ RE Haylock 97 60
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. J Brugnon/ Sander 86 62


Fourth Round
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. C Boussus/ R Lycett 61 62
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. F Kukuljevic/ AE Beamish 68 62 64
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. GP Hughes/ EH Harvey 62 86
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron 86 64

E Maier/ I Adamoff d. H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall 68 1210 62
G Lott/ Harper d. B de Kehrling/ Satterthwaite 63 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. CH Kingsley/ Holcroft Watson 63 108
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. CF Scroope/ ME Dix 63 57 75


Quarter Finals
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. I Aoki/ B Feltham 64 62
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. JC Gregory/ JB Pittman 64 68 75
G Lott/ Harper d. E Maier/ I Adamoff 62 46 63
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. VG Kirby/ J Sigart 68 63 108


Semi Finals
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. PD Spence/ B Nuthall 46 64 64
G Lott/ Harper d. FJ Perry/ M Heeley 16 34 retired


Final
G Lott/ Harper d. IG Collins/ JC Ridley 63 16 61

Thanks to Andrew Tas for the results.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:23 PM
Week of June 22-28

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:25 PM
Week of June 29-July 5

date unknown, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. Mrs Schréderné (HUN) ??

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:25 PM
Week of July 6-12

began July 5 International Chmps of Holland, Noorwijk-on-Sea (Clay)

????
-----

began July 6 Rhode Island State Chmps, Agawam (Grass)

QF Sarah Palfrey d. Alice Francis 6-3 6-3

SF: Hilleary d. Mianne Palfrey 6-3 6-2
SF: Greef d. Sarah Palfrey 9-7 6-2

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Mary Greef 6-2 6-2

DF: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman d. Andrus/Hilleary 6-4 6-0

MX: Sarah Palfrey/Clive Sutter d. Dorothy Andrus/Keith Gledhill 6-1 6-1
-----

July 6-11, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Mary Heeley 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: Freda James/Mary Heeley d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Billie Yorke 6-1 4-6 6-4

MX: Jiro Satoh (Jpn)/Freda James d. Antoine Gentien (Frn)/Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-3 7-5
-----

July 6-11, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass0

FI: Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Mrs Stephens 7-5 6-3

DF: Mary McIlquham/Mrs Stephens d. Dorothy Alexander/Ruth Watson 6-8 6-3 6-1

MX: Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug)/Ruth Watson d. Franjo Schaeffer (Yug)/Dorothy Alexander 6-2 7-5

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:26 PM
Week of July 13-19

July 13-18, Scottish Championships, Peebles, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Winifred Mason 7-5 6-4

DF: Gwen Sterry/Naomi Trentham d. Dorothy Alexander/Winifred Mason 6-3 6-4

MX: Gwen Sterry/Norman Farquahrson (SA) d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Louis Raymond (SA) 4-6 6-1 6-4

Gwen Sterry's mother, Charlotte (nee Cooper), had won the singles title at the Scottish Championships in the early years of lawn tennis, when there were still no women's doubles or mixed doubles events at this tournament.
-----

July 13-18, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Emma Hemmant d. Jeanette Morfey 6-3 5-7 6-3

DF: Helen Dyson/Effie Hemmant d. Weeta Crawshay-Williams/Jeanette Morfey 7-5 6-4

MX: Effie Hemmant/Jiro Satoh (Jpn) d. Helen Dyson/David H. Williams 6-1 6-2
-----

Jul 13-18 Longwood Bowl Tournament, Longwood, Mass, US (Grass)

FI Dorothy Andrus d. Sarah Palfrey 6-2 1-6 6-4

DF Helen Wills-Moody/Hazel Wightman d. Mianne Palfrey/Sarah Palfrey 2-6 6-4 6-3
-----

July 13-19, Caen, France (Clay)

FI: Henriette Morel-Deville d. Odier 6-1 6-4

MX: M.Lebailly/Henri Bolelli d. Langanay/Denis 6-3 6-3
-----

began July 13 Pacific Northwest Chmps, Tacoma, Washington, US (Grass)
Venue: Tacoma Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Edith Cross d Helen Marlowe 10-8 6-1

DF: Edith Cross/Dorothy Perow d Helen Marlowe/Mercedes Marlowe 6-2 8-6

MX: Edith Cross/Ray Casey d Mrs William Henery/Laurison Driscoll 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:26 PM
Week of July 20-26

Began Jul 20 Essex Invitational , Manchester (GR)

Americans had hoped that Lili Alvarez and Cilly Aussem would cross the Atlantic to play in the US-neither one did so though, cutting interest in the women's events and preventing a clash between Aussem and Wills. The dates of the important German Chmps clash with Forest Hills, and only the Wightman Cup brings the English women to America.


-----
Circa late July? Ostend Summer Meeting, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-1 4-6 6-4
-----

July 20-25, Irish Championships, Wilton Place, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Blair-White d. Norma Stoker 6-4 6-3

DF: Norma Stoker/Hilda Wallis d. Phoebe Blair-White/P. Fleming 6-4 6-4

MX: E. McGuire/P. Fleming d. Charles F. Scroope/Hilda Wallis 6-2 6-4
-----
??July?? British Columbia Chmps, Victoria, BC, Canada
Venue: Victoria Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Edith Cross (US) d M. Campbell 6-4 6-4
SF: Olive Wade d Marjorie Leeming 2-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Edith Cross (US) d Olive Wade 7-5 6-4

DF: Edith Cross/Mrs Perow d Leeming/Mrs Wilson 6-8 6-1 6-2

MX: Edith Cross/Driscoli d M Leeming/Lieutenant Edards 6-2 6-4

I've placed this event here due to it's proximity to the Canadian Chmps. We do not have an exact date. Marjorie Leming was from Victoria, British Columbia.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:26 PM
Week of July 27-August 2


July 27-August 1 Seabright Invitational, Seabright NJ, US (Grass)

1R: Helen Wills-Moddy d Mrs J Dallas Corbierre default

2R: Moody d Virginia Rice 6-0 6-1

QF: Moody d Baroness Maud Rosenbaum Levi 6-0 6-1

SF: Moody d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup 6-4 6-3
SF: Jacobs d. Anna Harper 8-6 4-0 retired

FI: Helen Wills-Moody d. Helen Jacobs 6-0 6-0

DF: Josephine Crucikshank/Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Anna Harper/Baroness Maud Levi 9-7 0-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles
QF: Penelope Anderson/Bruce Barnes d Anna Harper/George Lott 10-12 6-2 9-7

The NYT refers to Levi as "Baroness Giocomo Levi". 3,000 witness an absolute slaughter of a final, which mercifully ends after 32 minutes. This is Helen's first win at Seabright. She lost here in 1921 and 1923 to Eleanor Goss, and in 1925 and 1926 to Elizabeth Ryan.
-----

began July 27th Canadian Championships Vancouver (Grass)


SF: Marjorie Leeming d. Olive Wade (holder) 8-6 6-8 9-7
SF: Cross d Helen Marlowe 1-6 6-2 6-2

FI Edith Cross (US) d. Marjorie Leeming 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Cross/Perow d Marjorie Leeming/Jane Sharp (US) 6-3 7-5
SF: O'Shea/Patrick d Mrs Haggert/Mrs Ross 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI Edith Cross (US)/Dorothea Perow (US) d. Bess O'Shea/Mrs Walter Patrick 6-2 6-0

MX: Edith Cross (US)/laurison Driscoll (US) d Dorothea Perow/Lloyd Nordstrom (US) 6-3 1-6 6-1
-----

ended August 3, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Marjorie Cox Crawford d. H.P.Davis 6-0 8-6

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:31 PM
Week of August 3-9

August 2-4 Maidstone Women's Invitational, East Hampton, New York (Grass)

Draw=17

1R: Penelope Anderson d Eillen Bennett Whitingstall (GB) 6-4 6-3

2R: Mrs J. Dallas Corbierre d Anderson 6-4 5-7 11-9
2R: Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Sarah Palfrey 7-5 ??-6 6-1 (Middle set score impossible to read)
2R: Marion Zinderstein Jessup d Dorothy Weisel 7-5 2-6 6-1
2R: Virginia Rice d Bonnie Miller 6-1 6-4
2R: Marjorie Morill d Ruby Bishop 6-1 6-4
2R: Mary Greef d Norma Taubele 9-7 6-2
2R: Josephine Cruickshank d Mianne Palfrey 6-1 6-3
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d Alice Marble 6-3 6-4

QF: Van Ryn d Corbierre 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Jessup d Rice 6-2 6-4
QF: Greef d Morrill 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Shepherd-Barron d Crucikshank 7-5 3-6 6-3

SF: Van Ryn d Jessup 6-4 10-8
SF: Shepherd-Barron d Greef 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Midge Van Ryn d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Round/ Whittingstall d Anderson/Greef 6-2 6-4
SF: Mudford/Nuthall d Jessup/Morill 6-4 6-1

FI: Phyllis Mudford (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) d Dorothy Round (GB)/ Eileen Bennett Whittingstall (GB) 5-7 7-5 6-2

The British Wightman Cup team Maidstone to prep for the WC, with many playing only doubles here.
-----
August 2-9, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Irmgard Rost 6-1 6-2

DF: Kitty Godfree (GB)/Naomi Trentham (GB) d. Freda James (GB)/Mary Heeley (GB) 6-3 6-2

MX: Hector C. Fisher (Swt)/Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Walter Dessart/Hilde Krahwinkel 8-6 6-4
-----

Circa August 3-9, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Lucia Valerio (It) 6-3,6-4

DF: Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff/Valerio (It) w.o.

MX: Marcel Bernard/Simone Mathieu d. Andre Martin-Legeay/Mlle Lesueur 6-4 8-6
-----

August 7-8 Wightman Cup, New York, New York, US (Grass) United States d Great Britain 5-2
Venue: Forest Hills

Captains were Hazel Wightman (US) and Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB).

Day 1 (2,500 attended)
Helen Wills Moody d Phyllis Mudford (GB) 6-1 6-4
Helen Jacobs d Betty Nuthall (GB) 8-6 6-4
Anna McKune Harper d Dorothy Round (GB) 6-3 4-6 9-7

Day 2 (6,000 attended)
Helen Jacobs d Phyllis Mudford (GB) 6-4 6-2
Helen Wils Moody d Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-4 6-2
Phyllis Mudford/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman 6-4 10-8
Betty Nuthall/Eileen Bennett Whittingstall (GB) d Anna Mckune Harper/Helen Wills Moody 8-6 5-7 6-3

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:31 PM
Week of August 10-16

began August 8-16 Eastern Grass Court Chmps , Rye, NY. US (GR) Draw=35?

2R: Alice Francis d. Helen Wills Moody default

3R: Sarah Palfrey d. Baroness Maud Levi 5-7 6-3 6-3,
3R: Josehpine Cruickshank d. Alice Marble 5-7 7-5 6-2

QF: S. Palfrey d. Mianne Palfrey 6-0 11-9
QF: Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) d. Dorothy Weisel 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Mrs. Hester 6-1 6-4
QF: Joan Ridley (GB) d. Josephine Crucikshank 4-6 6-4 6-2

SF Pittman d. Sarah Palfrey 6-3 6-1
SF: Ridley d. Marion Jessup 6-2 6-2

FI Elsie Pittman (GB) vs Joan Ridley (GB) 6-3 4-6 double retirement

DF: Pittman/Ridley d Cruickshank/Van Ryn 13-11 4-6 6-3

Pittman and Ridley decided to come to the US "on their own" after being left off their nation's Wightman Cup team. They create a firestorm of controversy when they run to the net and shake hands after splitting sets, announcing they will divide the first prize. No name will go on the trophy and the title is not split, though the tournament director hands both the winners and runnerup prizes to the two ladies to divide. The ladies were surprised at the outburst, stating their action was a common practice back home. Elsie and Joan stated that they wished to default the singles in order to conserve their energy for the doubles final later that afternoon. When their request to play the doubles the next day was denied they formulated their plan to default if sets were split.


-----
August 10-15, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Heeley d. F. Scott 6-3 6-2

DF: Joan Ingram/F. Scott d. Miss Anderson/Mary Heeley 8-6 7-9 6-2

MX: Vernon G. Kirby (SA)/Mary Heeley and Frank Wilde/Joan Ingram divided the prizes.

F. Scott's first name could be Freda.
-----

August 10-16, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Leila-Claude Anet d. Simone Barbier 6-1 3-6 6-4

DF: Leila Claude-Anet/Simone Barbier d. Aimee Charpenel/Mme Poree 6-4 6-1

MX: Antoine Gentien/Simone Barbier d. Alain Bernard/Aimee Charpenel 6-3 6-3

The French Federation draw for the French has Aimue Charpenal. Mark and I both have seen Aimee as her given name.
-----

August 10-16, New Court Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Elisabeth Macready 6-1 6-3

MX: Emmanuel du Plaix/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. [Count Mikhail?] Soumarokoff/Elisabeth Macready 9-7 6-3
-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Joan Ridley 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:31 PM
Week of August 17-23

August 17-22, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Heeley d. Freda James 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Freda James/Mary Heeley d. Joan Ingram/F. Scott 5-7 6-3 6-3

MX: Vernon G. Kirby (SA)/Freda James d. Camille E. Malfroy (NZ)/Mrs Stephens 6-3 6-2
-----

August 17-23, Gallia Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mme Taunay (Neth) 6-1 8-6

MX: Gallepe/Mme Taunay (Neth) d. Vladimir Landau (Mon)/Mlle de Fabricatti 6-4 6-3
-----

August 17-22 American Tennis Association (ATA) Championships Tuskeegee, Alabama, US
Venuel: Tuskeegee Institute

FI: Ora Washington d Blanche Winston 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:32 PM
August 17-24 US NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Forest Hills, New York (Grass)

There were 16 players seeded, 8 domestic and 8 foreign.
An "F" symbol denotes a foreign seed.

First Round

Helen Wills-Moody [1] d. Edith Sigourney 6-0 6-0
Mary Greef d. Alice Marble 6-2 6-2
Ruby Bishop d. Katherine Winthrop 6-1 7-5
Joan Ridley (GB) [6F] d. Clara Zinke 6-3 6-4

Dorothy Weisel [7] d. Dorrance Chase 6-3 6-4
Penelope Anderson d. Mrs. T. Johnson 6-2 6-0
Gracyn Wheeler d. Mrs. Harrsion Smith 6-1 12-10
Dorothy Round (GB) [3F] d. Mrs. Agnes Sherwood Lamme 6-3 6-3

Anna Harper [3] d. Olga Kallos 6-1 6-0
Norma Taubele d. Mrs. J. Dallas Corbierre 4-6 6-2 7-5
Dorothy Andrius d. Virginia Cross 6-3 6-2
Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) [7F] d. Mrs. R. Morris 6-3 6-4

Midge Van Ryn [6] d. Elizabeth Rebold 6-3 6-0
Sarah Palfrey d. Charlotte Miller 6-3 2-6 6-4
Cecilia Riegel d. Ruth Oexman 7-9 6-1 6-2
Phyllis Mudford (GB) [2F] d. Anna Fuller Hubbard 6-3 6-0

Helen Jacobs [2] d. Mae Ceurvorst 6-2 6-2
Virginia Rice d. Mary Cutter 6-3 6-3
Carolyn Hirsch d. Mrs. Christian Muhl 7-5 8-6
Virginia Hilleary d. Baroness Maud Levi (Ity) [8F] 6-3 6-4

Marjorie Morrill [5] d. Mrs. W. Endicott 6-3 6-4
Alice Francis d. Mrs. W. Hester 6-3 6-4
Eleanor Cottman d. Florence Le Boutillier 6-3 6-4
Eileen Whittingstall (GB) [4F] d. Rosamund Newton 6-0 6-1

Marion Jessup [4] d. Anne Page 6-1 6-0
Margaret Carspecken d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-3 6-3
Mianne Palfrey d. Bonnie Miller 6-4 6-0
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) [5F] d. Mary Keller 6-1 6-0

Josephine Cruickshank [8] d. Mrs. Wm. Shedden 6-2 6-0
Carolyn Roberts d. Barbara Stoddard 6-3 6-4
Clara Greenspan d. Margaret Blake 6-2 6-4
Betty Nuthall (GB) [1F] d. Mrs. Bernard Stenz 6-2 6-1
-----------------------------------------------
Second Round
Moody [1] d. Greef 6-2 6-3
Ridley [6F] d. Bishop 6-3 4-6 6-0
Weisel [7] d. Anderson 6-4 6-3
Round [3F] d. Wheeler 6-1 6-3

Harper [3] d. N. Taubele 6-4 6-3
Pittman [7F] d. Andrus 6-3 6-2
S. Palfrey d. Van Ryn [6] 1-6 8-6 6-1
Mudford [2F] d. Riegel 6-1 6-1

Jacobs [2] d. Rice 6-0 6-2
Hilleary d. Hirsch 6-2 6-3
Francis d. Morrill [5] 3-6 7-5 retired
Whittingstall [4F] d. Cottman 6-1 6-0

Jessup [4] d. Carspecken 6-0 6-2
Shepherd-Barron [5F] d. M. Palfrey 1-6 6-3 7-5
Cruickshank [8] d. Roberts 6-4 6-2
Nuthall [1F] d. Greenspan 6-4 6-0
------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Moody [1] d. Ridley [6F] 6-3 6-0
Weisel [7] d. Round [3F] 6-4 6-3
Harper [3] d. Pittman [7F] 6-0 5-7 6-1
Mudford [2F] d. S. Palfrey 6-2 7-5

Jacobs [2] d. Hilleary 6-3 6-3
Whittingstall [4F] d. Francis 6-1 6-3
Shepherd-Barron d. Jessup [4] 6-8 6-0 6-3
Nuthall [1F] d. Cruickshank [8] 6-2 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Moody [1] d. Weisel [7] 6-1 6-2
Mudford [2F] d. Harper [3] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Whittingstall [4F] d. Jacobs [2] 3-6 6-3 8-6
Nuthall [1F] d. Shepherd-Barron [5F] 6-2 6-1

Semis
Moody [1] d. Mudford [2F] 6-2 6-4
Whittingstall [4F] d. Nuthall [1F] 6-2 3-6 6-4

Final
Moody [1] d. Whittingstall [4F] 6-4 6-1
------------------------------------------
Wills' domination has become so crushing that she is now undefeated 4 years in a row. The largest crowd of the week was 8,000 for the semis. The visiting Wightman cup team did everything but win the title. For the first time ever 3 of 4 semifinalists were foreign. The entire draw was remade after Alice Marble protested being left out. Apparently the USTA hadn't recieved her entry forms from her California association or Alice.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:32 PM
US CHAMPIONSHIPS (Doubles)

at Forest Hills, New York (Grass)

Domestic Seeds: (seeds counted as donestic so long as one Americna on team)
[1] Crucikshank/Van Ryn
[2] Harper/Levi
[3] Jessup/Morrill
[4] Andrus/Hilleary
[5] M. Plafrey/S. Palfrey

Foreign Seeds
[1] Nuthall/Whitingstall
[2] Mudford/Shepherd-Barron
[3] Pittman/Ridley


First Round
Cruickshank/Van Ryn d. Cremonin/Olga Kallos 6-1 6-1
Blake/Hubbard d. Hawk/Hester 5-7 6-4 6-4
M. Palfrey/S. Palfrey d. Lamme/Morris 6-1 6-1
V. Cross/Winthrop d. Cutter/Dwyer 7-9 6-2 7-5

Anderson/Rice d. Andrus/Hilleary [4] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Roberts/N. Taubele d. Mae Ceurvorst/B. Miller 6-4 6-4
Sigourney/Wightman d. Bishop/Wheeler 6-2 4-6 6-3
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Dorrance Chase/Shedden 6-1 6-2

Harper/Levi d. Carspecken/Cottman 6-3 6-4
Greef/Charlotte Miller d. Oexman/Zinke 5-7 6-4 6-4
Jacobs/Round d. Marble/Weisel 6-2 6-2
Pittman/Ridley d. Corbierre/Endicott 6-3 6-2

Jessup/Morrill d. Letson/Muhl 6-1 6-1
Francis/Page d. Elizabeth Rebold/Harrison Smith 6-4 6-0
Le Boutillier/Stoddard d. Dorothy Paton/Grace Surber 6-4 6-2
Mudford/Shepherd-Barron bye
---------------------------------------------
Second Round
Cruickshank/Van Ryn d. Blake/Hubbard 9-7 6-1
M. Palfrey/S. Palfrey d. V. Cross/Winthrop 6-2 6-2
Anderson/Rice d.Roberts/N. Taubele 6-2 6-1
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Sigourney/Wightman ????

Harper/Levi d. Greef/C. Miller 6-0 6-3
Jacobs/Round d. Pittman/Ridley 6-3 6-3
Francis/Page d. Jessup/Morrill default
Mudford/Shepherd-Barron d. Le Boutilier/Stoddard 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Cruickshank/Van Ryn d. M. Palfrey/S. Palfrey 5-7 6-3 6-1
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Anderson/Rice 6-4 6-2
Jacobs/Round d. Harper/Levi 3-6 6-4 6-2
Mudford/Shepherd-Barron d. Francis/Page 6-3 6-0

Semis
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Cruickshank/Van Ryn 6-3 6-2
Jacobs/Round d. Mudford/Shepherd-Barron 6-2 9-7

Final
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Jacobs/Round 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:33 PM
Week of August 24-30

Aug 24-29 US National Mixed Doubles, Longwood, Massachesetts, US (Grass)

1R: Sarah Palfrey/Clifford Sutter d Anne Rainey/J Flaherty default
1R: Joan Ridley (GB)/Berkeley Bell d Mrs and Mr Henry R Guild 7-5 6-4
1R: Anna McCune Harper/Willmer Allison d Margaret Cutter/EW Feibleman 7-5 6-2

2R: Betty Nuthall (GB)/George Lott d Penelope Anderson/Bruce Barnes 6-2 6-4
2R: Virginia Rice/Gregory Mangin d Marjorie Morrill/FR Leighton-Crawford 6-4 6-4
2R: S. Palfrey/Sutter d Helen Jacobs/Frank Shields 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Pat Hughes d Ridley/Bell default

2R: Harper/Allison d Dorothy Round (GB)/Lester Stoefen 5-7 6-1 6-4
2R: Midge Gladman Van Ryn/John Van Ryn d ????
2R: Eileen Bennett Whittingstall(GB) /Sidney Wood d Mianne Palfrey/Wilbur "Junior" Coen 5-7 6-2 7-5
2R: Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB)/Keith Gledhill d Phyllis Mudford (GB)/Fred Perry (GB) 9-7 6-4


QF: Nuthall/Lott d Rice/Mangin ??
QF: Shepherd-Barron/Hughes d S. Palfrey/Sutter 6-3 7-5
QF: Harper/Allison d Van Ryn/ Van Ryn 6-1 5-7 6-4
QF: Pittman/Gledhill d Whittingstall/Wood 6-1 6-3

SF: Nuthall/Lott d Shepherd-Barron/Hughes 4-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Harper/Allison d Pittman/Gledhill 6-3 6-4

FI: Betty Nuthall (GB)/George Lott d Anna Harper/Willmer Allison 6-3 6-3


Invitational Doubles

1R: Betty Nuthall/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d Helen Jones/V. Arnold 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Henry Guild/Virginia Rice d Virginia Cross/Kay Winthrop 6-2 6-1
1R: Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Mrs R. H. Mortom/Rosemond Newton 6-0 6-1
1R: Mianne Palfrey/Sarah Palfrey d Mrs Benjamin Cole/Edith Sigourney 6-3 6-2
1R: Anna McKune Harper/Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d Margaret Cutter/Louise Packer 6-1 6-3
1R: Elsie Goldsack Pittman/Joan Ridley d HelenBoehm/Hilda Boehm default
1R: Helen Jacobs/Dorothy Round d Joanna Palfrey/Polly Palfrey 6-1 6-3
1R: Penelope Anderson/Anna Fuller Hubbard -bye ??

QF: Nuthall/Shepherd-Barron d Guild/Rice default
QF: Cruickshank/Van Ryn d Mianne Palfrey/Sarah Palfrey default
QF: Harper/Wightman d Pittman/Ridley default
QF: Jacobs/Round d Anderson/Hubbard 3-6 6-0 6-3

SF: Nuthall/Shepherd-Barron d Cruickshank/Van Ryn 6-4 6-8 6-0
SF: Jacobs/Mudford d Harper/Wightman 6-3 3-6 9-7

FI: Helen Jacobs/Phyllis Mudford d Betty Nuthall/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4 6-2

Last rounds are not an error-Mudford "filled in" for Dorothy Round! The events at Longwood were marred by 3 days of rain.
-----

August 24-30, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Taunay (Neth) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 8-6 6-4

MX: Mme Taunay (Neth)/Gallape d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/[Count Mikhail?] Soumarokoff 1-6 6-3 6-4
-----

Circa late August, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Marie Horn 6-3 7-5

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:57 PM
Week of August 31-September 6

September 1-13th Hungarian Championships Budapest (Clay)

SF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d Mlle Riboli (Ity) default
SF: Klara Hammer (Ger) d Magda Baumgarten 6-0 6-1

FI: Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 3-6 6-3 9-7

DF: Miss Eisenmenger (Ger)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d Mlle Csont/Mrs Deutsch (Cz) 6-3 6-3

MX: Lenke Zizovits (Rum)/Count Zichy d Frau Deutsch (Cz)/Baron Bela de Kehrling default
-----
August 31-September 5, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Olga Webb 6-1 7-5

DF: Mary Heeley/Olga Webb d. Geraldine Beamish/Mrs J Pennycuick 6-2 7-5

MX: Mary Heeley/Vernon Kirby (SA) d. Olga Webb/Richard Ritchie 6-2 7-5
-----

August 31-September 8, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Nell Hall 2-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Daphne Cozens/Gwendoline Utz d. Joan Hartigan/Alison Hattersley 6-3 6-1

MX: Marjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford d. Patricia Meaney/A Willard 1-6 8-6 6-3

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:59 PM
Week of September 7-13

September 7-15, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

SF: Gwen Sterry d. Mary Heeley 1-6 6-0 6-1
SF: Freda James d. Nancy Lyle 6-3 7-5

FI: Gwen Sterry and Freda James divided the prizes.

DF: Nancy Lyle/Gwen Sterry and Joan Strawson/Billie Yorke divided the prizes.

MX: Gwen Sterry/Bunny Austin and Nancy Lyle/Charles F. Scroope (Ire) divided the prizes.
-----

September 8-15, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-4 6-3

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Anna Blanarova/Mme Stavel 6-0 6-2

MX: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Georges Glasser (Frn) d. Hilde Krahwinkel/Siba 6-4 6-4

Mrs Deutsch, national champion of Czechoslovakia, did not compete.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:59 PM
Week of September 14-20

Circa mid-September, Merano Autumn Tournament, Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Round robin women's singles event won by Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)

DF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Marie Horn (Ger)/Paula von Reznieck (Ger) 6-2, 6-2

MX: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Hector Fisher (Swt) d. Helen Dyson (GB)/Georges Glasser (Frn) default
-----

September 14-20, Swiss Championships, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-4 5-7 6-3

DF: Simone Barbier (Fr)/Lolette Payot d. Josane Sigart (Bel)/Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-3 6-4

MX: Lolette Payot/Hector Fisher d. Josane Sigart (Bel)/Charles Aeschlimann 8-6 3-6 6-3

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 05:59 PM
Week of September 21-27


September 18-27th Pacific Southwest Chmps , Los Angeles (Hard)
Venue: Los Angeles Tennis Club

QF=3R

QF: Anna McKune Harper [1] d Dorothy Workamn 6-0 6-0
QF: Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Ethel Burkhardt Arnold 3-6 6-3 10-8
QF: Josephine Cruickshank d Carolin Babcock 7-5 7-5
QF: Edith Cross d Gladys Patz 3-6 6-3 6-0

SF: Harper [1] d Van Ryn 6-2 6-4
SF: Cruickshank d Cross 6-3 1-6 6-2

FI: Anna Harper [1] d. Josephine Cruickshank 3-6 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF: Cruickshank/Van Ryn d Dr Esther Curtis Bartosch/Patz 6-4 6-2
SF: Cross/Harper d Elizabeth Deike/Dorothy Workman 6-4 6-3

FI: Edith Cross/Anna Harper d Josephine Crucikshank/Midge Van Ryn 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX: Edith Cross/Wilmer Allison d Anna Harper/George Lott 7-5 2-6 7-5
-----
September 21-26, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. Nancy Lyle 6-4 8-6

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Michell d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle 6-2 7-5

MX: Frank Wilde/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Edward A. Dearman/Evelyn Dearman 6-2 6-1
-----

Circa late September, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Olga Webb d. Kay Stammers 8-6 6-1

DF: Dorothy Alexander/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Naomi Trentham/Olga Webb 6-8 6-2 10-8

MX: Ian Collins/Hon. Mrs G. Corbett d. W. Collins/Olga Webb 6-2 6-3
-----

Circa late September? Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier (Frn) d. Lolette Payot 1-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Bella Pons (Sp) d. Simone Barbier (Frn)/Germaine Golding (Frn) 6-4 6-4

MX: Georges Glasser (Frn)/Lolette Payot d. Pierre Grandguillot (Frn)/Simone Barbier (Frn) 6-2 6-0
-----

ends September 26 Bronxville Field Club Invitation, Bronxville, New York
Venue: Bronxville Field Club

SF: Joan Ridley (GB) [2] d Adelaide Stuart Green 6-0 6-1
SF: Elsie Pittman (GB) [1] d Baroness Maud Levi (Ity) [3] 6-3 7-5

FI: Elsie Pittman (GB) [1] d Joan Ridley (GB) [2] 5-7 8-6 7-5

Doubles

SF: Pittman/Ridley d Mrs L Gouverneur Morris/Beatrice Moore 6-3 6-3
SF: Gladys Hawk/Maude Levi d Mrs Ari Lamme/ Mrs Clifford J Lockhorn 6-1 4-6 9-7

FI: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d Gladys Hawk/Maud Levi 6-3 6-3

Pittman wins the Vivian Harcourt Challenge Trophy.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 06:00 PM
Week of September 28-October 4

September 26- October 4 Pacific Coast Chmps , Berkeley. (Hard)

1R: Helen Jacobs [1] d Edith Schoonmaker 6-0 6-0
1R: Anna McCune Harper [2] d Edith Tough 6-0 6-0

2R: Jacobs [2] d Genevieve Grant 6-0 6-0
2R: Harper [2] d Mary Jane Foster 6-1 6-1

QF: Edith Cross d. Jacobs [1] 3-6 8-6 6-3

SF: Cross d Alice Marble 6-4 6-2
SF: Weisel d Harper [2] 10-8 6-4

FI: Edith Cross d. Dorothy Weisel 6-4 2-6 7-5

DF: Edith Cross/Anna Harper d. Alice Marble/Dorothy Weisel 6-4 6-4

MX: Helen Wills-Moody/ George Lott d. Edith Cross/George Hughes 6-3 3-6 6-0

Helen Wills-Moody didn't defend her singles title but does lay the mixed.
-----

began September 28 Greenbrier Autumn Tournament, White Sulphur Springs, West Va, US
Venue: Greenbrier Country Club

SF: Baroness Maud Rosenbaum Levi (Ity) d Virginia Hilleary 6-4 6-0
SF: Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) d Joan Ridley (GB) 6-3 7-9 7-5

FI: Baroness Maud Levi (Ity) d Elsie Pittman (GB) 6-4 7-5

DF: Pittman/Ridley d Margaret Carspecken/Hilleary 6-1 6-0

MX: Elsie Pittman/Frank Goeitz d Florence LeBoutillier/Howard Voshell 8-6 4-6 6-3

-----
September 28-October 3, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: M. Johnstone d. N. Case 6-3 6-0

DF: Freda James/I. Howitt d. M. Johnstone/J. McAlpine 6-1 6-1

MX: V. Allman-Smith (Ire)/Joan Ingram d. William G. Ireland (Ire)/N. Case 6-3 6-4
-----

September 28-October 3, Ealing Autumn Hard Courts ,Ealing, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Dorothy Round 7-5 2-6 6-3

DF: Betty Nuthall/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall d. Phyllis Mudford/Dorothy Round 6-4 6-3

MX: Ryuki Miki (Jpn)/Dorothy Round d. Edward R. Avory/Phyllis Mudford 2-6 6-1 6-4
-----

September 28-October 3, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Evelyn Dearman 6-4 6-4

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Ermyntrude Harvey/F. Scott 6-1 9-7

MX: Charles F. Scroope (Ire)/Nancy Lyle d. Cyril G. Eames/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 5-7 6-4

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 06:18 PM
Week of October 5-11


October ???? Queensland Championships Brisbane (Grass)

FI: Mal Molesworth d. Emily Westacott 61 63
-----

October ???? Coupe Poree, Paris, France

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Josane Sigart 46 64 64
-----
October 5-10, Bournemouth Autumn Tournament, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

FI: Kitty Godfree d. Nancy Lyle 6-4 6-4

DF: Kitty Godfree/Joan Strawson d. Margaret Stocks/Mrs D. Rhys 6-0 6-0

MX: Noel G. Holmes (Ire)/Nancy Lyle d. Jack Lysaght/Kitty Godfree 6-4 6-4

Rhys is the maried name of D. Sloane-Stanley.
-----

began October 5 Virginia Hot Springs Tournament, Hot Springs, VA, US
Venue: Gold and Tennis Club

SF: Joan Ridley (GB) d Baroness Maud Rosembaum Levi (Ity) 4-6 6-4 8-6
SF: Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) d Florence LeBoutillier 6-3 6-3

FI: Joan Ridley (GB) d Elsie Pittman (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-4

DF: Pittman/Ridley d LeBoutillier/Levi 6-0 6-1

MX: Elsie Pittman/Vicotr Hockmeyer d Baroness Maud Levi/Charles Halsey 6-4 3-6 6-4

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 06:18 PM
Week of October 12-18

October 12-20, British Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mary Heeley d. Jeanette Morfey 6-1 6-0

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Peggy Michell d. Mary Heeley/Billie Yorke 6-0, 7-5
--

XDF: John Olliff/P. Brazier d. Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Mary Heeley 6-4, 8-6
-----

Date? Balkan Championships*, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: I. Lenos d. [] Golescu (ROU) 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Vlasta Gostisa (YOU)/Laszlone Schreder (HUN)) d. [] Golescu (ROU)/Lenke Zissovitz (ROU) 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Vlasta Gostisa (YOU) d. Franjo Schaeffer (YOU)/Laszlone Schreder (HUN) 7-5, 6-4

* This was the inaugural Balkan Championships tournament. To begin with, it was restricted to players from Bulgaria, Greece, Romania, Turkey and Yugoslavia

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 06:18 PM
Week of October 19-25

September 26-October 24, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Coral Buttsworth 6-4 6-3

DF: Louie Bickerton/Nell Hall d. Daphne Cozens/Mrs C. Edgar 6-1 2-6 6-0

MX: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford d. Ray Dunlop/Nell Hall 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 06:19 PM
Week of October 26-November 1

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 06:20 PM
Week of November 2-8


November 2-7, Cromer Covered Court Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Hard, indoors)

FI: Dorothy Round d. [Ruth] Kirk 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Dorothy Round/Naomi Trentham d. M. Johnstone/J. McAlpine 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Dorothy Round d. Fred Perry/Mary Heeley 3-6, 7-5, 8-6

Kirk also listed as "JS Kirk".

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 06:21 PM
Week of November 9-15

Circa mid-November, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: [] Freville/Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Simone Desloges/Leila-Claude Anet 5-7, 6-3, 9-7
--

XDF: Marcel Bernard/Leila-Claude Anet d. Raymond Rodel/Germaine Golding 6-1, 7-5

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 06:21 PM
Week of November 16-22

November 15-22, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

SF: Rost d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-4 8-6
SF:Aussem d Mona Ricketts 6-1 6-2

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Irmgard Rost 6-1, 6-4

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Irmgard Rost (Ger) d.Dellapiazzo/Monica Ricketts 6-1 6-2

MX: Ronald Boyd/Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lucilo de Castillo/Monica Ricketts 6-1, 6-3




iIt was no easy feat to travel to South America in 1931. Cilly and Irmgrad left Hamburg by ship on Sept 16 and didn't arrive in Buenos Aires until Oct 15. Aussem got seriously sick on her jaunt and never returned to her 1931 form.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 06:22 PM
Week of November 23-29

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 06:22 PM
Week of November 30-December 6

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 06:23 PM
Week of December 7-13

December 5-12, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Esna Robertson d. Kath Le Mesurier 6-2 6-4

DF: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne d. Frances-Hoddle-Wrigley/Kath Le Mesurier 4-6 8-6 8-6

MX: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford d. Harry Hopman/Nell Hall 8-6 6-8 6-4.

At one point in the doubles final the eventual winners were dwon 0-5 in the final set.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 06:23 PM
Week of December 14-20

Circa mid-December, Calcutta Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs Stork 3-6 6-3 8-6

DF: Jenny Sandison/Mrs Simon d. Mrs Stork/Mrs Williams 3-6 9-7 6-1

MX: Jenny Sandison/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Mrs Simon/Minoru Kawachi (Jpn) 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 06:23 PM
Week of December 21-27

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 06:23 PM
National Rankings at start of the year


Australia

MAY 1931

01 Marjorie Crawford NSW
02 Coral Buttsworth NSW
03 Mall Molesworth QLD
04 Sylvia Harper VIC
05 Louie Bickerton NSW
06 Ula Valkenburg NSW
07 Frances Hoddle-Wrigley VIC
08 Kath Le Messurier SA
09 Joan Hartigan NSW
10 Emily Hood-Westacott QLD

* Uniquely, the husband of Marjorie Crawford (nee Cox), Jack Crawford, was listed at number one in the Australian men's rankings for 1931.



-----


Austria

1. Lisl Herbst
2. Hilde Eisenmenger
3. [] Ridlich
4. [] Deanino
5. [] Grave
-----

Belgium

1. Josane Sigart
2. [] Dupont
3. [] Guyot
4. Leonie Lhoest
5. Marguerite du Monceau
-----

Czechosolovakia

1. Grete Deutschova
2. May Kozeluhova
3. Anna Blanarova
4. [] Sejnova
5. Lola Merhautova
-----

Holland

1. Madgalene Rollin-Couquerque
2. Margherita Canters
3. [] Straub-Janssen
4. [] Koene
5. Els Belzer*
5. [] Spit*

* Joint number fives.
-----

Hungary

1. Magda Baumgarten
2. Laszlone Schreder
3. Jozsefine Paksy
4. Ilona Gonce
5. [] Boker
-----

Poland

1. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
2. Wanda Dubienska
3. Gertruda Volkmer
4. [] Syrop
5. Marja Pozowska
-----

Romania

1. Lenke Zissovitz (or Zizovich)
2. Nini Golescu
3. [] Lisku
4. [] Marton
5. [] Aratu
-----

South Africa

1. Bobbie Heine
2. Irene Peacock
3. Bille Tapscott
4. Mrs Everett
5. Doreen Cole
-----

Spain

1. Lili de Alvarez
2. [] Morales
3. Bella Pons
4. Rosa Torras
5. [] Marvet

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2010, 06:32 PM
National Rankings at end of the year


Canada

1 Olive Wade
2 Marjorie Leeming
3 Miss M Brock
4 Mary Campbell
5 Mrs Haggert
6 Jean Burritt
7 Miss B Symons
8 Mis E MacDonald
9 Mrs F. V. Woodbury
10. Mary Currie
10. Mrs E. F. Coke

*two women co-ranked at #10.
-----
Germany

1. Cilly Aussem
2. Hilde Krahwinkel
3. Ilse Friedleben
4. K. Hammer
5. Irmgard Rost
-----

Great Britain

1. Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall
2. Betty Nuthall
3. Phyllis Mudford
4. Dorothy Round
5. Mary Heeley
-----

Greece

1. I. Lenos
2. Z. Cassimatis
3. L. Campbell
4. Phyllis Xydis
5. E. Zalocasta

Other Greek players of this period: Lena Scaramanga, Regina Vlasto.
-----

United States

1. Helen Wills Moody
2. Helen Jacobs
3. Anna McKune Harper
4. Marion Zinderstein Jessup
5. Mary Greef
6. Marjorie Morrill
7. Sarah Palfrey
8. Midge Gladman Van Ryn
9. Virginia Hilleary
10. Dorothy Andrus Burke

RSimcox
Feb 16th, 2012, 08:59 AM
Could someone check the date for the 1931 Hungarian Championship and 1931 Czechoslovakian Championships?
Here it's Sep 1-8 for Hungary and Sept 8-15 for Czech.
I have a source that someone is telling me says the Hungarian Championships took place Sep 2-11 in 1931 and that the article also mentions the winner was already the Czech champion. The source is below but I don't read Czech:
http://epa.oszk.hu/02100/02127/00051/pdf/EPA02127_tennis_es_golf_1931_3_018_19.pdf

This article says the source is Lowes Lawn Tennis Annual 1932. Courtesy of AndrewTas. So is there an error? If so is it in Lowes Annual or in the transcription to this site. Thanks.
Randy




http://epa.oszk.hu/02100/02127/00051/pdf/EPA02127_tennis_es_golf_1931_3_018_19.pdf

Rollo
Feb 16th, 2012, 01:51 PM
I'll double check Lowe's Randy.

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2012, 12:56 PM
Pierre Gillou's 1931 World Rankings. He was from the French tennis Fderation.

01. Mrs. Helen Wills-Moody.
02. Frl. Aussem.
03. Miss B. Nuthall.
04. Miss Helen Jacobs.
05. Frl. Krahwinkel,
06. Mme Mathieu,
07. Mrs. Fearnley Whittiingstall.
08. Miss Mudford.
09. Mme Payot.
10. Mrs. L. A. Harper

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2012, 01:04 PM
Could someone check the date for the 1931 Hungarian Championship and 1931 Czechoslovakian Championships?
Here it's Sep 1-8 for Hungary and Sept 8-15 for Czech.
I have a source that someone is telling me says the Hungarian Championships took place Sep 2-11 in 1931 and that the article also mentions the winner was already the Czech champion. The source is below but I don't read Czech:
http://epa.oszk.hu/02100/02127/00051...1_3_018_19.pdf (http://epa.oszk.hu/02100/02127/00051/pdf/EPA02127_tennis_es_golf_1931_3_018_19.pdf)


The magazine is in Hungarian. What a treasure! I'll see if our two resident Hungarian experts can take a look at it.

In the meantime I saw Pierre Gillou's World Ranking in the magazine and copied them here.

This an exciting find Randy!


This article says the source is Lowes Lawn Tennis Annual 1932. Courtesy of AndrewTas. So is there an error? If so is it in Lowes Annual or in the transcription to this site. Thanks.
Randy


Lowe's has the dates AndrewTas first gave. I've added some additional info from Lowe's around those dates

RSimcox
Feb 18th, 2012, 08:11 AM
The magazine is in Hungarian. What a treasure! I'll see if our two resident Hungarian experts can take a look at it.

In the meantime I saw Pierre Gillou's World Ranking in the magazine and copied them here.

This an exciting find Randy!



Lowe's has the dates AndrewTas first gave. I've added some additional info from Lowe's around those dates

I looked at the web address and did a little fiddling and found the main page at:

http://epa.oszk.hu/html/vgi/boritolapuj.phtml?id=02127

It has 1929–1932 of "Tennisz és golf" photocopied. Wow I wish I read Hungarian! I hope what's there gets added eventually to Blast from the Past.

Rollo
Feb 18th, 2012, 03:56 PM
Wow! It's really rare to have a find like that.:worship:

Jimbo109
Mar 6th, 2012, 10:06 AM
ended February 21, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Sylvia Lance Harper d. Fran Hoddle-Wrigley ??

Jimbo109
Mar 6th, 2012, 10:10 AM
ended April 8, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Brenda Piggott 60 63

Jimbo109
Mar 6th, 2012, 10:12 AM
ended August 3, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Marjorie Cox Crawford d. H.P.Davis 60 86

Jimbo109
Mar 6th, 2012, 10:14 AM
ended September 7, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Eleanor Hall ??

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2012, 06:27 PM
Week of May 4-10

Circa early May, Naples, Italy (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier (Frn) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) [????]

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) d. [????]

MX: Alain Bernard (Frn)/Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) d. Paul de Ricou (Frn)/Violette Gallay (Frn) [score?]


Circa early May, Napoli, Italy (Clay)

It's need to check, because I have Violette Gallay as finalist
FI: Simone Barbier (Frn) d. Violette Gallay (Frn) 6-0 6-1

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) d. Manzutto/De Simone 6-2 6-0

It's need to check the mixed, because I have this final:
MX: Bernard (Frn)/Barbier(Frn) d. Paul de Ricou (Frn)/Violette Gallay (Frn) 6-1 6-3

DavidK
Mar 17th, 2012, 02:15 PM
Above added - thanks Jimbo. I included the uncertainty about Napoli in the results

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 09:11 PM
February 27-March 7, London Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Joan Strawson d. Elsie Pittman 6-2, 6-4

* Joan Strawson's mother, Maud Shackle, had won this same covered court tournament in the years 1891-93. Maud Shackle married Gwyn Reid Thomas, Joan's father, in 1899.


Not exactly, because from 1926 to 1938 the "British Covered Court Championships" , traditionally held in march, swapped date with "London Covered Court Championships" and was held in october.
Maud Shackle won the tournament of march in the years 1891-93 but when it was the "British Covered Court Championships".

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 08:10 AM
March 30-April 5, Genova, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Dorothy Andrus 7-5 6-3

DF: Andrus/Hilleary d. Valerio/Boas 1-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Valerio/Lyttleton-Rogers d. Andrus/De Martino 6-4 6-8 10-8

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 08:14 AM
Week of February 9-15

Circa mid-February? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) d. Frau Dam 6-4 3-6 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) d. Frau Dam/Frl Stoeckel 6-0 6-2

MX: Henri Cochet (Frn)/Simone Barbier (Frn) d. Alain Bernard (Frn)/Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) 4-6 6-2 6-2


According to Le Figaro:
March 30-April 5

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 08:37 AM
Week of April 13-19

Circa mid-April, Toulon, France (Clay)

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Doris Metaxa 10-8 6-1

DF: [????]

MX: Antoine Gentien/Arlette Neufeld d. Marcel Bernard/Colette Rosambert 7-5 3-6 [6-3]*

* This score is slightly unclear.


March 30-April 5

MX: score 7-5 3-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 08:48 AM
April 6-12, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Miss Boas d. Miss Garlit 6-2 6-3

DF: Mrs Turton/Mme Prada d. Boas/Miss de la Prime 6-2 6-4

MX: de la Prime/Graves d. Boas/Whitmore 4-6 7-5 7-5

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 08:56 AM
April 6-12, Genova (Second Meeting), Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Deutschova 6-4 6-3

DF: Ryan/Deutschova d. Lavello/Rosaspina 6-0 6-0

MX: Ryan/Lyttleton-Rogers d. Deutschova/Hyo Satoh 3-6 6-0 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 09:01 AM
April 6-10, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Duriez d. Pilon 6-1 6-1

MX: Pilon/Ph.Gajan d. Duriez/Lebreton 5-4 ret.

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 09:23 AM
Week of May 4-10

Circa early May, Naples, Italy (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier (Fr) d. Jacqueline (or Violette?) Gallay (Fr) 6-0 6-1

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) d. Ucci Manzutto (It)/De Simone 6-2 6-0

MX: Alain Bernard (Fr)/Jacqueline Gallay or Simone Barbier (Fr) d. Paul de Ricou (Frn)/Violette Gallay (Frn) 6-1 6-3


From Le Figaro:

April 13-19
FI: Simone Barbier (Fr) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fr) 6-0 6-1

MX: Alain Bernard (Fr)/Simone Barbier (Fr) d. Paul de Ricou (Frn)/?? Gallay (Frn) 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 09:37 AM
Circa August 3-9, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-3,6-4

DF: Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. [????]

MX: Marcel Bernard/Simone Mathieu d. Andre Martin-Legeay/Mlle Lesueur 6-4 8-6


July 27-August 2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff/Lucia Valerio wo

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 09:51 AM
July 13-19, Caen, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Morel-Duville d. Odier 6-1 6-4

MX: M.Lebailly/Henri Bolelli d. Langanay/Denis 6-3 6-3

DavidK
May 5th, 2012, 02:24 PM
All of Jimbo's additions, corrections and clarifications above here have been edited in.

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 02:47 PM
September 1-8th Hungarian Championships Budapest (Clay)

SF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d Mlle Riboli (Ity) default
SF: K Hammer (Ger) d Magda Baumgarten 6-0 6-1

FI: K Hammer (Ger) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-3 6-3 9-7

DF: Miss Eisenmenger (Ger)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d Mlle Csont/Mrs Deutsch (Cz) 6-3 6-3

MX: Lenke Zizovits (Rum)/Count Zichy d Frau Deutsch (Cz)/Baron Bela de Kehrling default


Info provided by Elegos7

ended September 13, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer (GER) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) 3-6 6-3 9-7

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 02:48 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

??, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. Mrs Schréderné (HUN) ??

Jimbo109
May 26th, 2012, 05:15 AM
began October 5 Virginia Hot Springs Tournament, Hot Springs, VA, US
Venue: Gold and Tennis Club

FI: Joan Ridely (GB) d Eslie Pittman (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-4



Ridley

DavidK
Jun 14th, 2012, 11:24 PM
Above corrections and additions made -- thanks Elegos and Jimbo

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 09:43 AM
Info provided by GeeTee

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 7-5 6-3

DavidK
Jul 8th, 2012, 12:44 PM
Adelaide added

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 07:52 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Colette Rosambert 3-6 6-2 6-2
----

??, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Mme Meunier 6-0 6-3
----

??, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff and Lolette Payot (SUI) divided the title

DavidK
Nov 9th, 2012, 01:41 PM
Above tournaments added, thank you Mark and Jimbo

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 12:10 PM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Joan Ridley 6-2 6-2

DavidK
Nov 25th, 2012, 12:01 PM
East of England has been edited in

Jimbo109
Jan 1st, 2013, 11:57 PM
Week of November 9-15

Circa mid-November, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-4, 6-1

DF: [] Freville/Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Simone Desloges/Leila-Claude Anet 5-7, 6-3, 9-7

XDF: Marcel Bernard/Leila-Claude Anet d. Raymond Rodel/Germaine Golding 6-1, 7-5

This tournament was:
October 31-November 11, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

The Singles was valid for the Canet Cup

RU in Doubles were Suzanne Devé Desloges/Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet"
Winners in Mixed were Marcel Bernard/Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet"

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 09:51 AM
Week of January 12-18

January ???? Mannheim International Covered Courts, Mannhein, Germany (Indoors)

FI: Cilly Aussem d Ilse Friedleben 6-2 6-4

DF: Cilly Aussem/Nourney d ???? 12-10 8-6

MX: Ilse Friedelben/Mr Buss

DF: ??

MX: Cilly Aussem/Eberhard Nourney d. Ilse Weihermann Friedelben/Philip Buss 12-10 8-6

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 10:18 AM
Week of February 9-15

Circa early February, Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irmgard Rost 6-2 2-6 7-5

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Irmgard Rost d. [????]

MX: Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Henner Henkel/Frl Loewenthal 6-1 6-4


January 26-February 1

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Irmgard Rost d. Strauch/Kuhlmann ??

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 10:27 AM
February 9-15, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mlle Marjollet 6-1 6-3

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mlle Marjollet/Mlle Martin 6-1 6-1


Paulette Marjollet

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 01:37 PM
March 14-21, U.S. Indoor Championships, Brookline, Massachusetts

FI: Marjorie Sachs d. Sarah Palfrey 6-3 9-7

DF: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Margaret Blake/Anna Fuller Hubbard 7-5 6-0

MX: Sarah Palfrey/Lawrence Rice d. Martha Bayard Guild/Henry Guild 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 01:59 PM
Week of April 13-19

Circa mid-April, Saint Raphael, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Mme Korotvickova 6-3 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff/H. C.-N. 6-4 6-4

MX: Hyotaro Satoh (Jpn)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 9-7 4-6 6-4


March 30-April 5,

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Mme Albina Korotvickova (Tch) 6-3 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff/Helene Contostavlos Nicolopoulo 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 02:16 PM
Week of March 30-April 5

Circa mid-April, Toulon, France (Clay)


March 30-April 5

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 02:26 PM
Week of March 30-April 5

began March and ends in April Carlton Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Carlton Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) 6-2 6-4

DF: ????

MX: ?????

This event is a mistake. The Carlton Club held the tournament on February 2-8, and is already present in the post #7

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 02:28 PM
Week of February 2-8
February 2-8, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-4


FI: according to Le Figaro the score was 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 02:53 PM
March 30-April 5, Tripoli, Libya (Clay)

FI: Ucci Manzutto (Ita) d. Elsa Riboli (Ita) 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Giorgi (Ita)/Leonardo Bonzi (Ita) d. Manzutto/Alessandro Fè d'Ostiani (Ita) 4-6 6-0 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 03:03 PM
March 30- April 5, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) d. Frau Dam 6-4 3-6 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) d. Frau Dam/Frl Stoeckel 6-0 6-2


FI: RU is Else Dam

DF: RU are Else Dam/Else Stoeckel

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 03:07 PM
Week of April 6-12

April 6-12, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
AKA Monte Carlo Country Club, Second Meeting

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-1 6-4



April 6-12, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

SF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Helene Nicolopoulos 6-2 6-2
SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 03:19 PM
April 19-26, Greek Championships, Athens (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) 6-4 6-3

DF: Didi Vlasto Serpieri/Lenos d. Bamberger Neppach/Campbell 6-1 6-1

MX: Vlasto Serpieri/Jacques Grandguillot d. Lenos/Max Balli 6-2 4-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 03:31 PM
late April, Ceylon Championships, ??

FI: Miss Steiger d. Nedra Obeysekera 6-3 7-5

DF: Mrs Norman/Miss Wright d. Doreen Sansoni/Pat Weinman 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs Norman/Rennie d. Pieris/Fredrick De Saram 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 04:13 PM
June 4-7, Romanian Championships, Bucharest (Clay)

SF: Anna Blanarova (Tch) d. Mrs Schreder (Hun) 6-2 6-8 6-4
SF: Magda Baumgarten (Hun) d. Anna Stavelova (Tch) 6-4 6-1

FI: Anna Blanarova (Tch) d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-3 6-2

DF: Baumgarten/Mrs Schreder (Hun) d. Blanarova/Anna Stavelova (Tch) 7-5 6-2

MX: Ferenc Marsalek (Tch)/Blanarova d. Mrs Schreder/Bela Kehrling (Hun) 6-3 4-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 04:20 PM
Week of June 29-July 5

date unknown, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. Mrs Schréderné (HUN) ??

began May 11,
Venue: Ujpesti Torna Egylet

DF: Mrs Schréderné/Mrs Brandenburg d. Magda Baumgarten/Mrs Herbst ??

MX: Gabriella Szapary/Bela Kehrling d. Marietta Jankovich/Imre Zichy ??

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 04:25 PM
late May, Warsaw International Champs., Poland (Clay)

FI: Elzbieta Lipopovna d. Ada Pozowska 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Grenzanka/Josef Malecek (Tch) d. Pozowska/Balas (Hun) 6-4 6-4
--------

May, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

SF: Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Marie Luise Horn 4-6 6-0 9-7
SF: Anne Peitz d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek 0-6 6-1 7-5

FI: Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Anne Peitz 2-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Mathieu/René Gallepe (Fra) d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek/Erik Worm (Dan) 6-2 6-0
--------

May, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Kallmeyer d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-1 6-4

---------

May, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova (Tch) d. Frl Ertel 6-3 6-4

MX: Deutschova/Daniel Prenn d. Hilde Krahwinkel/Curt Bergmann 6-2 4-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 04:44 PM
June 12-18, Berlin Championships, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

FI: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 3-6 6-0 6-4

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 6-4

MX: Adamoff/Gottfried Von Cramm d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra)/Jacques Brugnon (Fra) wo

Jimbo109
Jan 4th, 2013, 04:55 PM
ended June 27, Apawamis Club Invitational, Rye, NY (USA)

FI: Dorothy Andrus d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi 6-4 10-8

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 07:41 AM
Week of July 6-12

began July 5 International Chmps of Holland, Noorwijk-on-Sea (Clay)

????


July 5-15, Dutch International Championships, Noordwijk (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) 6-2 6-3

DF: Josane Sigart (Bel)/Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Margaretha Canters Dros/Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-4 6-1

MX: Jung Henrotin (Fra)/Adriano Zappa (Arg) d. Canters Dros/Ronald Boyd (Arg) 4-6 6-4 10-8

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 08:37 AM
July 21-26, Semmering, Austria (Clay)
Venue: Grand Hotel Panhans

FI: Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-3 8-6

MX: Valerio/Satoh (Jap) d. Rost/Enrique Maier (Esp) 6-4 6-3
---------

July, Bavarian International Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

SF: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Maria von Ende Pflügner 8-6 6-4
SF: Marie Luise Horn d. Irmgard Rost 6-1 4-6 6-3

FI: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Marie Luise Horn 6-2 7-5

MX: Valerio/Enrique Maier (Esp) d. Maria von Ende Pflügner/Fritz Kuhlmann 6-4 5-7 6-2
----------

July 6-12, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

SF: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-2 6-3
SF: Mme F. Holzschuch d. Germaine Charnelet 6-4 6-0

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Mme F. Holzschuch 6-1 6-1

MX: according Le Figaro: Mme Meunier/Grandguillot d. Weihermann Friedleben/Philip Buss (Ger) 6-2 5-7 6-4
http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k2966604/f4.image

according Tennisz és Golf: Weihermann Friedleben/Philip Buss (Ger) d. Mme Meunier/Grandguillot 6-1 5-7 6-4
http://epa.oszk.hu/02100/02127/00049/pdf/EPA02127_tennis_es_golf_1931_3_015.pdf

This magazine has also a different score in Singles Final: 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 09:03 AM
late June, Trieste, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Ucci Manzutto 6-0 6-3

MX: Valerio/Placido Gaslini d. Elsa Riboli/Goffredo de Banfield 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 09:46 AM
July 2-5, Roubaix, France (Clay)
Venue: TC de Roubaix

FI: Simone Barbier d. Mlle Lesur 6-2 6-2

MX: Mme Inglebert/Grandguillot d. Barbier/Jacques Bonte 6-4 4-6 6-3
--------

July 6-11, Mont-Revard (near Aix-les-Bains), France (Clay)

FI: Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-1 3-6 6-2

MX: Simone Barbier/Christian Boussus d. Colette Rosambert/André Merlin 5-7 6-3 6-0

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 10:07 AM
1931 results

Unknown Dates

Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff and Lolette Payot (SUI) divided the title


July 13-19

SF: Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Colette Rosambert 6-2 2-6 6-2
SF: Ida Adamoff d. Rosie Berthet 11-9 12-10

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 10:34 AM
July 20-26, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Mlle Menges 8-6 7-5

MX: Menges/Gosevisch d. Mme Hoek/Seinfeld 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 10:43 AM
Week of August 3-9

Circa August 3-9, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Lucia Valerio (It) 6-3,6-4

DF: Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff/Valerio (It) w.o.

MX: Marcel Bernard/Simone Mathieu d. Andre Martin-Legeay/Mlle Lesueur 6-4 8-6


July 27-August 2,

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-4 6-7 (!) 6-3
SF: Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Ida Adamoff 6-0 2-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 11:12 AM
July 27-August 2, Chamonix, France (Clay)

SF or FI?: Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 2-6 6-3 6-3

Le Figaro on 2 August writes it as semifinal, and the day after writes it as final (with score 4-6 6-3 6-3)

MX: Cochet Charpenel/Philippe Gajan d. Weihermann Friedleben/Edouard Leven 6-2 4-6 6-3

--------

August 3-9, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Doris Metaxa (Fra) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-4 6-1

MX: Metaxa/Erik Worm (Dan) d. Regnier Golding/De Martino (Ita) ??
--------

August 3-9, Granville, France (Clay)

FI: Rosie Berthet d. Mme F. Holzchuch 6-3 6-1

MX: Mme Engerand/Joba d. Mlle Provencet/Dombreval 6-2 3-6 6-1
--------

August 3-9, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mlle Boilaive 6-0 6-0

MX: Thomas/Emmanuel du Plaix d. Mme Taunay/Vladimir Landau 7-5 6-4
--------

August 7-9, Saint-Honoré-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Morel-Deville d. Mme Meyboom 6-0 6-2

MX: Morel-Deville/Pastré d. Meyboom/Cosmi 6-0 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 12:55 PM
July 13-18, Scottish Championships, Peebles, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Winifred Mason 7-5 6-4



FI: Gwen Sterry d. Esna Boyd Robertson 7-5 6-4

http://epa.oszk.hu/02100/02127/00051/pdf/EPA02127_tennis_es_golf_1931_3_018_19.pdf
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1931_in_tennis#ref_HunNata

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 01:25 PM
August 10-16, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Leila-Claude Anet d. Simone Barbier 6-1 3-6 6-4

DF: Leila Claude-Anet/Simone Barbier d. Aimee Charpenel/Mme Poree 6-4 6-1

MX: Antoine Gentien/Simone Barbier d. Alain Bernard/Aimee Charpenel 6-3 6-3

The French Federation draw for the French has Aimue Charpenal. Mark and I both have seen Aimee as her given name.


She was Aimée Cochet (sister of Henri) married Charpenel.

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 01:54 PM
August 10-16, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Freville ??

DF: Simone Mathieu/Jacqueline Gallay d. Mme Kleinadel/Germaine Charnelet 6-2 6-1

MX: Simone Mathieu/Paul Feret d. Germaine Charnelet/Edmond Blanc 6-2 6-3
--------

August 10-16, Villers-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Fougères d. Mlle Haran 6-3 7-5

DF: Haran/Mlle Petrocochino d. Fougères/Mlle Freville 7-5 3-6 7-5

MX:

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 02:32 PM
August 17-23, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-3 7-5

DF: Miss Rudo/Marie Conquet d. Schopfer "Claude-Anet"/Carr Satterthwaite default

MX: Mme Michel Bernard/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Carr Satterthwaite/Hillyard default
--------

August 17-23, Saint-Lunaire, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Porée d. Mme Lerolle 6-3 6-4

DF: Porée/Mme Guyot d. Mme Sabouraud/Mme Legendre 6-3 6-4

MX: Porée/Robert Bouy d. Lerolle/Coutanson 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 02:40 PM
1931 results

Unknown Dates

Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Colette Rosambert 3-6 6-2 6-2


August 24-30,

SF: Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Mlle Olivieri 6-2 6-2
SF: Colette Rosambert d. Mlle Godsmitch 6-5 (!) 7-5

FI: Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Colette Rosambert 6-3 2-6 7-5

DF: Sigart/Rosambert d. Nicole Desclercs de Montebello/Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 02:53 PM
early August, Finnish Championships, Helsinki (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Elna Lindfors 6-2 6-0
---------

August, Breslau (now Wroclaw), Germany (now Poland) (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Redlich (Aut) 6-0 6-2
---------

late August, Houlgate, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Mlle Freville 6-1 6-4

DF: Mathieu/Colette Rosambert d. Mlle Fougères/Freville 6-2 7-5

MX: Mathieu/Paul Feret d. Fougères/Beauvillain 6-2 6-1
--------

late August, Grindelwald, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Franchi (Ita) d. Miss Carrassi (Ita) 6-3 2-6 6-3

MX: Franchi/Ehrenreich d. Miss Brooksmith/Lindsay (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 03:50 PM
August 27-31, Yugoslavian Championships, Belgrade (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Albina Korotvickova 6-0 6-2

MX: Hammer/Emil Gabory d. Mlle Schrager/Franjo Schaeffer 10-8 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 04:17 PM
early September, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" d. Suzanne Devé Desloges 6-1 6-4

DF: Schopfer "Claude-Anet"/Devé Desloges d. Gallay/Marie Conquet 6-1 6-3

MX: Devé Desloges/Pierre Goldschmidt d. Schopfer "Claude-Anet"/Philippe Gajan 4-6 6-3 6-2
-------

early September, Hossegor, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Beaugé d. Jeanne Peyre 6-1 6-4

DF: Ida Adamoff/Mlle Marre d. Peyre/Simone Iribarne 6-2 7-5

MX: Adamoff/Blanchy d. Peyre/Canton ??
--------

August 31-September 6, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Edith Belliard 6-0 4-6 6-2

DF: Belliard/Mlle Martin d. Mme Wolfson/Marie Danet 6-2 6-4

MX: Neufeld/Roger Danet d. Belliard/Jung 6-1 6-1
---------

August 31-September 6, Lido di Venezia, Italy (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Simone Barbier (Fra) 6-1 6-3

DF: Gallay/Burke d. Rost/Barbier 3-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Barbier/Jacques Grandguillot (Egy) d. Gallay/Pierre Grandguillot (Egy) 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 05:23 PM
September 7-13, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Country Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 8-6 6-1

DF: Ryan/Edith Belliard d. Thomas/Mme Taunay 6-3 6-4

MX: Ryan/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irl) d. Thomas/Antoine Gentien 6-1 7-5
---------

September 7-13, Polish Championships, Warsaw (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-0 6-1

DF: Rosie Berthet (Fra)/Grete Deutschova d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Pojouska 6-3 1-6 8-6 (win to check)

MX: Jedrzejowska/Ignacy Tloczynski d. Berthet/Beni Berthet (Fra) 5-7 6-3 7-5

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 08:12 PM
Week of October 5-11

October ???? Coupe Poree, Paris, France

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Josane Sigart 46 64 64


September 21-October 4,

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Ida Adamoff 6-1 6-1
SF: Josane Sigart d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 6-4 15-17 6-2

DF: Doris Metaxa/Sigart d. Adamoff/Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" 1-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Sigart/Jean Borotra d. Payot/Hector Fisher 6-2 3-6 9-7

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 08:25 PM
September 14-20, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Courts LTC

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Taunay 6-1 6-1

DF: Ryan/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mme de Saint-Ferreol/Edith Belliard wo

MX: Ryan/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irl) d. Thomas/Antoine Gentien 6-1 6-1
---------

September 21-27, Vevey, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mlle Gallay (Fra) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-4 8-6

MX: Regnier Golding/Giorgio De Stefani (Ita) d. Marie Conquet (Fra)/Boris Maneff 8-6 6-4
---------

late September, Stresa, Italy (Clay)

FI: ??

MX: Ucci Manzutto/Georges Glasser d. Mlle Hermant/Emmanuel Du Plaix (Fra) 2-6 6-0 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 08:43 PM
September 28-October 4, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Ryan/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mme de Saint-Ferreol/Mme Taunay 6-0 6-1

MX: Ryan/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irl) d. Thomas/Vladimir Landau 7-5 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 09:04 PM
Week of September 14-20

Circa mid-September, Merano Autumn Tournament, Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Round robin women's singles event won by Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)

DF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Marie Horn (Ger)/Paula von Reznieck (Ger) 6-2, 6-2

MX: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Hector Fisher (Swt) d. Helen Dyson (GB)/Georges Glasser (Frn) default


October 5-11, Merano, Italy (Clay)

For the Lenz Cup:
FI: Round robin event won by Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)

For the Championships:
FI: Marie Horn (Ger) d. Greta Deutschova (Tch) 8-6 7-5

DF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Marie Horn (Ger)/Paula von Reznieck (Ger) 6-2, 6-2

MX: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Hector Fisher (Swt) d. Helen Dyson (GB)/Georges Glasser (Frn) default

Jimbo109
Jan 5th, 2013, 09:54 PM
late September, Grenoble, France (Clay)

FI: Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-2 6-0

MX: Saint-Omer-Roy/Robin d. Cochet Charpenel/Rivoire 6-1 6-4
---------

late September, Annecy, France (Clay)

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mlle Huillier 6-1 6-2

MX: Saint-Omer-Roy/Bigard d. Mme Boissier/Croco ??
--------

early October, Milano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Rosetta Gagliardi Prouse d. Miss Manfredi 6-1 6-1

MX: Lucia Valerio/Bonzi d. Manfredi/Valerio 6-3 6-1
---------

October 12-18, Bolzano, Italy (Clay)

SF: Paula Heimann von Reznicek (Ger) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-1
SF: Elsa Riboli d. Josephine von Lobkowitz (??) 6-2 6-1

FI: Heimann von Reznicek d. Riboli 6-4 2-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 6th, 2013, 07:20 AM
1931 results

Unknown Dates
Spain
Ida Adamoff


August 8-16, Spanish International Champs., Santander (Clay)

FI: Bella Duttón de Pons d. ??

DF: Duttón de Pons/Estrada d. Teresa/Guadalupa 7-5 0-6 7-5

MX: Duttón de Pons/Eduardo Flaquer d. Milago Gomez Acebo/Jean Lesueur (Fra) 7-5 6-4
----------

April, Spanish Closed Champs., Barcelona (Clay)

FI: Bella Duttón de Pons d. ??

DF: Duttón de Pons/Rosa Torras d. ??

MX: Rosa Torras/Enrique Maier d. ??

Jimbo109
Jan 6th, 2013, 07:58 AM
September, Dutch Closed Championships, Hilversum (Clay)

FI: Els Belzer d. Margaretha Canters Dros in 2 sets

DF: Soquiere/Bonimij d. ??

MX: Belzer/Josef Knottenbelt d. ??
----------

September, Livorno, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ucci Manzutto d. Ivana Orlandini 6-0 6-4

MX: Manzutto/Giorgio De Stefani d. Orlandini/Supino 6-2 6-3
---------

September, Polish Closed Champs., Lviv (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Gertruda Volkmer 6-2 6-1

DF: Jedrzejowska/Wanda Nowak Dubienska d. Volkmer/Rudowska 6-2 6-2

MX: Volkmer/Poplawski d. Nowak Dubienska/Ignacy Tloczynski 7-5 6-1
---------

September, Oradea, Romania (Clay)

FI: Mrs Schreder (Hun) d. Gertruda Volkmer (Pol) 3-6 7-5 8-6

MX: Volkmer/Stolarow (Pol) d. Mrs Schreder/Bano (Hun) 3-6 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 6th, 2013, 09:15 AM
Week of September 21-27

Circa late September? Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier (Frn) d. Lolette Payot 1-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Bella Pons (Sp) d. Simone Barbier (Frn)/Germaine Golding (Frn) 6-4 6-4

MX: Georges Glasser (Frn)/Lolette Payot d. Pierre Grandguillot (Frn)/Simone Barbier (Frn) 6-2 6-0


This situation is a little complicated:

Le Figaro writes of a Lucerne tournament not finished due to rain (about foreign tournaments Le Figaro publishes with also a week of delay)
http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k296712g/f8.zoom

August 24-30, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Lolette Payot d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) 6-3 6-1
SF: Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-4 1-6 7-5

FI: divided due to rain?

DF: Bella Dutton Pons (Esp)/Bamberger Neppach d. Barbier/Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-4 6-4

but on Tennisz és Golf and Wikipedia there is the final result, that coincides with above Geneva tournament:
http://epa.oszk.hu/02100/02127/00051/pdf/EPA02127_tennis_es_golf_1931_3_018_19.pdf
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1931_in_tennis
FI: Simone Barbier (Frn) d. Lolette Payot 1-6 8-6 6-2
(is possible that Le Figaro didn't write the news.)

Tennisz és Golf and Wikipedia seem reliable about Lucerne because:
- coincide with the Mixed of above Geneva tournament (but score 6-0 6-2)
- coincide with Men's singles news on Le Figaro
Moreover, the Doubles in Lucerne on Le Figaro coincides with above Geneva tournament, and finally Tennisz és Golf and Wikipedia have another tournament in Geneva, won by Payot against Friedleben.

So I think that we can believe that:

August 24-30, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Lolette Payot d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) 6-3 6-1
SF: Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-4 1-6 7-5

FI: Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Lolette Payot 1-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Bella Dutton Pons (Esp)/Bamberger Neppach d. Barbier/Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-4 6-4

MX: Georges Glasser (Fra)/Lolette Payot d. Pierre Grandguillot (Fra)/Simone Barbier (Fra) 6-2 6-0 (or 6-0 6-2)

and

September, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 7-5 3-6 6-3

-----------

The Swiss International Champs. were played in Montreux, September 14-20.
See post #46
This denomination that Wikipedia gives to Geneva tournament is therefore wrong. (I have an honour roll of the Swiss International Champs. published by Swiss Federation, that gives that denomination for 1931 to Montreux tournament.)

LKK
Jan 6th, 2013, 10:10 AM
---------

September, Polish Closed Champs., Lviv (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Gertruda Volkmer 6-2 6-1

DF: Jedrzejowska/Wanda Nowak Dubienska d. Volkmer/Rudowska 6-2 6-2

MX: Volkmer/Poplawski d. Nowak Dubienska/Ignacy Tloczynski 7-5 6-1
---------



Hi Jimbo, it was played in Lwów ("Lviv" is just a current Ukrainian name, but in 1931 this city was still in Poland, and was officially called "Lwów").

Jimbo109
Jan 6th, 2013, 10:11 AM
late September-early October, Tatra Championships, Rimavska Sobota, Slovakia (Clay)

FI: ??

MX: Mrs Weidenhoffer/Blabol d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Ernest Wittmann wo
--------

early October, Santa Barbara, California, USA

FI: Midge Gladman van Ryn d. Josephine Cruickshank 2-6 6-4 6-4
--------

early October, Cernobbio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Villa d'Este

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 8-6 6-1

DF: Sigart/Valerio d. Helen Foster Dyson (GB)/Effie Hemmant (GB) 6-1 6-2

MX: Valerio/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB)/Hillyard (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-4
-------------

October, Cumberland Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, England

FI: ??

MX: Joan Ingram/Jiro Satoh (Jap) d. Scott/Edward Avory 6-1 8-6

Jimbo109
Jan 6th, 2013, 10:19 AM
Hi Jimbo, it was played in Lwów ("Lviv" is just a current Ukrainian name, but in 1931 this city was still in Poland, and was officially called "Lwów").

Yes, but usually we use the towns' English names. So you will see Warsaw instead of Warszawa.

Jimbo109
Jan 6th, 2013, 12:20 PM
November 30-December 6, Chile Championships, Santiago (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 8-6 6-2
-----------

November 29-December 15, Catalonia Championships, Barcelona (Clay)

FI: Yolanda Chailly d. Rosa Torras 6-1 6-0

DF: Bella Dutton de Pons/Torras d. Isabel Fontrodona/Herberg 6-3 6-2

MX: Torras/Enrique Maier d. Dutton de Pons/Eduardo Flaquer 8-6 7-5

LKK
Jan 6th, 2013, 12:43 PM
Yes, but usually we use the towns' English names. So you will see Warsaw instead of Warszawa.

I understand Your point of view, but the name "Lviv" has been in use only since 1990 when Ukraine became an independent country. In 1931 the city was still called Lwów, so it should rather be "Lvov" in English, check the link below:
http://www.history.ucsb.edu/projects/holocaust/Resources/history_of_lviv.htm

Jimbo109
Jan 6th, 2013, 12:53 PM
I understand Your point of view, but the name "Lviv" has been in use only since 1990 when Ukraine became an independent country. In 1931 the city was still called Lwów, so it should rather be "Lvov" in English, check the link below:
http://www.history.ucsb.edu/projects/holocaust/Resources/history_of_lviv.htm

According Wikipedia, Lviv is the English name. (In Italy we have always called it Leopoli...)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lviv

LKK
Jan 6th, 2013, 01:09 PM
According Wikipedia, Lviv is the English name. (In Italy we have always called it Leopoli...)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lviv

It may be the current name, though in 1931 the English name was Lvov :)

Jimbo109
Jan 6th, 2013, 02:57 PM
Week of January 26-February 1

Circa late January? French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de France

DF: Simone Barbier/Arlette Neufeld d. Mlle Caron-Culbert/Mlle Conquet 6-3 6-2


No Mlle, she was Lucette Caron married Culbert

Jimbo109
Jan 9th, 2013, 06:28 PM
March 30-April 5, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Eyvor Enegran Aquilon d. Sigrid Fick in 3 sets

DF: Fick/Enegran Aquilon d. Ehrnfelt/Cederholm in 2 sets

MX: Fick/Curt Oestberg d. O. Ramberg/Harry Ramberg in 2 sets

---------------

August 24-30, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Stockholm

FI: Sigrid Fick d. E. Cederholm 6-1 6-2

DF: Fick/Signy Wennerholm d. R. Ramberg/Gull Roberg 6-2 6-2

MX: Fick/Curt Oestberg d. R. Ramberg/Harry Ramberg 6-4 6-0

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 09:05 PM
Began 15 July, La Jolla, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Carolin Babcock d. Esther Bartosh 9-7, 3-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 09:08 PM
Began 13 July, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA

FI: Edith Cross d. Helen Marlowe 10-8, 6-1
--

DF: Josephine Cruickshank/Marjorie Gladman d. May Bundy/Violet Doeg 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Ellsworth Vines/Helen Marlowe d. Jack Tidball/Dorothy Weisel 7-5, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Jan 16th, 2013, 04:00 PM
March 9-15 Nice Lawn Tennis Club, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Simone Mathieu 6-0 3-6 8-6


SF: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Ida Adamoff 6-0 6-0
SF: Simone Mathieu d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 16th, 2013, 06:17 PM
Week of May 11-17

May 14-17 Belgian Chmps, Brussels, BEL

1R Josane Sigart d. Dupont 6-0 3-6 6-1

FR Josane Sigart d. J. du Monceau 6-0 6-0

Sigart "at least a class above all the others". After beating 1930 champ Dupont she won in a cakewalk. Was this event limited to Belgians?



DF: Sigart/Isaac d. ??

MX: Dupont/Laloux d. ??

Jimbo109
Jan 16th, 2013, 08:14 PM
June, Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Klara Hammer 4-6 6-3 6-1

MX: Weihermann Friedleben/Fritz Kuhlmann d. Hammer/Erik Worm (Den) 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 17th, 2013, 08:18 AM
early July, Württemberg Championships, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 1-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Hammer/Lorenz d. Pietzner/Heinz Pietzner ??

--------------

early July, Chemnitz, Germany (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova (Ger) d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 6-4 3-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 17th, 2013, 09:08 AM
early July, South Germany Championships, Karlsruhe, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Marie Luise Horn 6-0 6-3

MX: Weihermann Friedleben/Philip Buss d. Horn/Fuchs 10-8 6-3

-----------------

early July, Ruhr Championships, Duisburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Weihe d. Frau Vormann 6-1 3-6 6-3

MX: Vormann/Bela Kehrling d. Frl Schem/Meffert 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 17th, 2013, 09:19 AM
early July, Warnemünde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Schiering 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Frl Ewen/Friedrich Frenz d. Frl Woche/Daller 6-3 2-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 17th, 2013, 01:13 PM
early July, Basel, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Frau Fehlmann d. Germaine Charnelet (Fra) 6-1 6-4

MX: Frl Weihe/Erik Worm (Den) d. Frau Jacky/Hector Fisher 9-7 7-5

Jimbo109
Jan 17th, 2013, 05:02 PM
July 22-25, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Irmgard Rost 6-0 6-1

MX: Neppach/Henner Henkel d. Frau Rau/Heinrich Kleinschroth wo

-------------

circa late July, Sopot, Poland (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Frl Possert 6-0 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 17th, 2013, 07:26 PM
July, Salzburg, Austria (Clay)

FI: Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Eisenmenger ??

MX: Mettenheimer Schomburgk/Eisenmenger d. Szapary/Holter ??

Jimbo109
Jan 17th, 2013, 07:55 PM
August 2-9, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Irmgard Rost 6-1 6-2

DF: Kitty Godfree (GB)/Naomi Trentham (GB) d. Freda James (GB)/Mary Heeley (GB) 6-3 6-2

MX: Hector C. Fisher (Swt)/Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Walter Dessart/Hilde Krahwinkel 8-6 6-4


1R:
Weihe d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-2 6-1
Marie Luise Horn d. Freda James (GB) 6-3 6-4
Mary Heeley (GB) d. Haff 7-5 6-2
Redlich d. Fehlmann (Swi) 7-5 9-7
Ilse Friedleben d. Loewenthal wo
Anne Peitz d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Hilde Krahwinkel d. Hete Kaeber Stitzel 6-2 6-2
Kallmeyer d. Deutschova (Tch) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Kitty Godfree (GB) d. Kuhlmann 6-2 6-0
Klara Hammer d. Aimée Charpenel (Fra) 6-1 6-2
Lolette Payot (Swi) d. Münster 6-1 6-0
Irmgard Rost d. Naomi Trentham (GB) 8-6 7-5

2R:
Cilly Aussem d. Maria von Ende Pflügner 6-0 6-3
Marie Luise Horn d. Weihe 6-3 6-2
Mary Heeley (GB) d. Redlich 9-7 6-0
Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2 2-6 6-4
Hilde Krahwinkel d. Kallmeyer 8-6 6-2
Klara Hammer d. Kitty Godfree (GB) 10-8 6-3
Irmgard Rost d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 5-7 6-3 10-8
Paula von Reznicek d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 2-6 6-1 6-0

QF:
Aussem d. Horn 6-3 3-6 6-2
Heeley (GB) d. Peitz 3-6 8-6 6-1
Krahwinkel d. Hammer 2-6 6-2 6-2
Rost d. von Reznicek 6-4 6-1

SF: Aussem d. Heeley (GB) 6-2 6-4
SF: Rost d. Krahwinkel 7-5 7-5

LKK
Jan 17th, 2013, 08:33 PM
1R:
Weihe d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-2 6-1
Marie Luise Horn d. Freda James (GB) 6-3 6-4
Mary Heeley (GB) d. Haff 7-5 6-2
Redlich d. Fehlmann 7-5 9-7
Ilse Friedleben d. Loewenthal wo
Anne Peitz d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Hilde Krahwinkel d. Hete Kaeber Stitzel 6-2 6-2
Kallmeyer d. Deutschova (Tch) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Kitty Godfree (GB) d. Kuhlmann 6-2 6-0
Klara Hammer d. Aimée Charpenel (Fra) 6-1 6-2
Lolette Payot (Swi) d. Münster 6-1 6-0
Irmgard Rost d. Naomi Trentham (GB) 8-6 7-5

2R:
Cilly Aussem d. Maria von Ende Pflügner 6-0 6-3
Marie Luise Horn d. Weihe 6-3 6-2
Mary Heeley (GB) d. Redlich 9-7 6-0
Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2 2-6 6-4
Hilde Krahwinkel d. Kallmeyer 8-6 6-2
Klara Hammer d. Kitty Godfree (GB) 10-8 6-3
Irmgard Rost d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 5-7 6-3 10-8
Paula von Reznicek d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 2-6 6-1 6-0

QF:
Aussem d. Horn 6-3 3-6 6-2
Heeley (GB) d. Peitz 3-6 8-6 6-1
Krahwinkel d. Hammer 2-6 6-2 6-2
Rost d. von Reznicek 6-4 6-1

SF: Aussem d. Heeley 6-2 6-4
SF: Rost d. Krahwinkel 7-5 7-5


Fehlmann was a Swiss player.

Jimbo109
Jan 17th, 2013, 09:08 PM
Fehlmann was a Swiss player.

Thanks LKK, but let me give you a suggestion: as in this case, quote only the line that you want correct.
Doesn't make sense quote a whole draw for correct a line only. Thanks again.

Jimbo109
Jan 17th, 2013, 10:16 PM
September, Baden Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek 6-4 4-6 6-4

MX: Weihermann Friedleben/Fritz Kuhlmann d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek/Karel Fuchs 4-6 6-4 7-5

Jimbo109
Jan 22nd, 2013, 09:28 AM
June 10-14, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Ferencvarosi Torna Club

MX: Lili Sarkany/Bela Kehrling d. Mrs Schréderné/Tibor Krepuska 6-1 6-1

-----------------

June 25-29, Balaton Championships, Balatonföldvár, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Lenke Ziszovits (Rom) d. Jolan Soos Wienerné ??

------------

August 16-20, Kaposvar, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Mrs Bokorné d. Mrs Schlosserné 7-5 4-6 7-5

DF: Edith Gschwindt/Klari Kellauer Tevelyné d. Mrs Bokorné/Mrs Schlosserné 7-5 8-6

MX: Mrs Schlosserné/Szekely d. Kellauer Tevelyné/Straub 6-3 6-2

--------------

mid-September, Lillafüred, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Lenke Ziszovits (Rom) d. Margit Herzog Sternné 6-1 6-3

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:41 PM
July 6-12, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, USA

FI: Mae Ceurvorst d. Jackie Ayer 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Mae Ceurvorst/Mrs Wittledord d. Miss Gordon/Miss Trayford 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:43 PM
September 7-13, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Elsie Pittman (GBR) d. Joan Ridley (GBR) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: Elsie Pittman (GBR)/Joan Ridley (GBR) d. Margaret Carspecken/Alice Francis 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:45 PM
July 6-13, Southern Championships, Birmingham, Alabama, USA

FI: Anna Koll d. Eliza Coxe 6-3, 3-6, 6-0
--

DF: Eliza Coxe/Anna Koll d. Beatrice Bryan/Helen Carney 1-6, 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Hume/Eliza Coxe d. Melvin Tarpley/Beatric Bryan 7-5, 3-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jan 26th, 2013, 11:29 AM
July 20-25, Essex County Club Invitation, Manchester, Massachusetts, USA (Grass)

FR: Helen Wills Moody d. Mrs R. Morris 6-0, 6-1
--

SR: Helen Wills Moody d. Margaret Blake 6-3, 6-1
--

3R: Helen Wills Moody d. Mrs A. Lamme 6-1, 6-3*
--

4R: Helen Wills Moody d. Charlotte Miller 6-2, 6-2*

* "Mrs Moody played a morning and an afternoon match before a large-sized gallery of North Shore folk on one of the hottest and muggiest days of the summer". From "The New York Times", July 22, 1931.
--

QF: Helen Wills Moody d. Virginia Hilleary 6-2, 6-0
QF: Dorothy Weisel d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-2, 6-4
QF: Marjorie Morrill d. Sarah Palfrey 6-0, 6-1
QF: Anna Harper d. Mary Greef 9-7, 6-3
--

SF: Helen Wills Moody d. Dorothy Weisel 6-2, 6-3
SF: Anna Harper d. Marjorie Morrill 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Helen Wills Moody d. Anna Harper 6-0, 6-1**

** "The former American and Wimbledon champion reeled off eight straight games before running into a series of errors that allowed Mrs Harper to win her only service game of the match in the third game of the second set. Following the loss of this ninth game, Mrs Moody won the next four, yielding only eight points." From "The New York Times", July 26, 1931.

The final lasted only 30 minutes. Anna Harper was ranked number one in the United States at this point in time.
--

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Joesphine Cruickshank/Marjorie van Ryn 4-6, 11-9, 6-0
--

XDF: George Colket Caner/Marjorie Morrill d. Clifford Sutter/Marjorie van Ryn [score?]
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 05:22 PM
May 25-31, Eastern Clay Court Championships, Montclair, New Jersey, USA (Clay)

FI: Charlotte Miller d. Clara Greenspan 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs C. Muhl/Carolyn Roberts d. Alice Francis/Mrs F. Letson 7-5, 0-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 05:22 PM
Circa mid-September, San Sebastian International, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Mlle Marret (FRA) [score?]
--

DF: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Nanette le Besnerais (FRA) d. Josefa Chavarri/Señ. None (?) [score?]
--

XDF: Antonio Boter/Mlle Marre (FRA) d. Roder/Ida Adamoff (FRA) [score?]
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 8th, 2013, 08:17 AM
June 15-21, New Jersey State Champs., Westfield, US

FI: Alice Francis d. Mrs Christian E. Muhl 6-4 0-6 6-2

DF: Francis/Muhl d. Julie Makin Stenz/Mrs L.G. Morris 6-2 4-6 6-0

MX: Makin Stenz/Ingo Hartmann d. Francis/Harry Wolf 6-3 8-6

Jimbo109
Feb 10th, 2013, 05:56 AM
National Rankings at start of the year

Hungary

3. Jozsefine Paksy
4. Ilona Gonce


3. Jozsefine Paksy is Mária Uhlmann, married Paksy.
4. Ilona Gonce is probably wrong. I think she was Ica Baittrock, married Goncz.

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 09:00 PM
??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel d. ??

DF: Ida Molmark-Jensen/Hilda Klee d. ??

MX: Aase Vibe-Hastrup/Einer Ulrich d. ??

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:48 PM
January 26-February 1, Berlin Indoor Championships*, Berlin, Germany (Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irmgard Rost 6-2, 2-6, 7-5
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Irmgard Rost d. Frl Kuhlmann/Frl Strauch 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Ferdinand Henkel/Annemarie Löwenthal 6-1, 6-4

* This was the inaugural Berlin Indoor Championships tournament.
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:49 PM
February 2-8, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irmgard Rost 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Frau Selmer-Andersen (NOR)/Ada Werring (NOR) 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Walter Mackenthun/Ellen Hoffmann d. Leonhard Lorenz/Hilde Krahwinkel 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:49 PM
Circa late January, Santa Margherita, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Nelly Neppach (GER) 6-4, 5-7, retired
--

XDF: Johann Philipp Buss (GER)/ Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Galindez/Ilse Friedleben (GER) 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:50 PM
Circa early February, Saint Raphael, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Albina Kortovickova (CZE) 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Ida Adamof/Hélène Nicolopoulo (GRE) 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:50 PM
May 7-10, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Anne Peitz 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Simone Mathieu (FRA)/Paula von Reznicek d. Marie Horn/M. Pflügner 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: René Gallepe (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Paula von Reznicek 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:51 PM
May 13-17, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Nelly Neppach 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Feo Hartz/Else Koehne d. Harry Schwenker/Irma Kallmeyer 1-6, 6-3, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:51 PM
May 13-17, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. Lotte Ertl (CZE) 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Frl Halpaus/Irmgard Mühlberg d. Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Frl Haff 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Daniel Prenn/Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. Curt Bergmann/Hilde Krahwinkel 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:52 PM
May 14-17, Championships of Saarbrücken, Saarbrücken, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Weihe d. Gisela Enger 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Won by Stefan Oppenheimer/Hilde Weihe
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:53 PM
May 20-25, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Else Koehne 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Hans Heydenreich/Klara Hammer d. Feo Hartz/Else Koehne [score?]
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:54 PM
May 28-31, Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Klara Hammer 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Klara Hammer d. Marion Cramer/Edith Sander 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Fritz Kuhlmann/Isle Friedleben d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Klara Hammer 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:54 PM
June 2-7, Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Ilse Friedleben 3-6, 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL)/Nelly Neppach 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Gottfried von Cramm/Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Friedrich Frenz/Anne Peitz following the drawing of a lot to decide the winners
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:55 PM
May 29-31, Championships of Breslau, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Elly Ledig d. Irmgard Mühlberg 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Elly Ledig d. Georg Daller/Frl Haff 8-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:55 PM
June 10-14, Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Grete Deutschova (CZE) 7-9, 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Ilse Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer/Nelly Neppach 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Friedrich Frenz/Marie Horn d. Louis Heine/Irmgard Mühlberg 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:56 PM
June 11-14, Championships of Western Germany, Krefeld, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ruth Kohnert d. Hilde Weihe 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
--

DF: Anne Peitz/M. Pflügner d. Gisela Enger/Ruth Kohnert 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Fritz Kuhlmann/M. Pflügner d. Konrad Meffert/Frl Rosenbaum 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:56 PM
June 10-16, Potsdam, Germany

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Anja Carnatz 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:56 PM
June 19-21, Championships of Württemberg, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Ilse Friedleben 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Leonhard Lorenz/Klara Hammer d. Heinz Pietzner/Ruth Pietzner 6-3, 6-1*

* The runners-up were probably brother and sister.
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:57 PM
June 18-24, Championships of Pomerania, Stettin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gisela Enger d. Anja Carnatz 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Herbert Eichner/Elly Höcker d. Hans Denker/Anna Goldschmidt 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:58 PM
June 18-21, Bonn, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ruth Kohnert d. Hilde Weihe 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Georg Daller/Hilde Weihe d. H. Meffert/Frl Schem 6-3, 2-0, retired
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:58 PM
Circa early June, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Edith Sander (GER) d. Ada Werring 6-3, 5-7, 7-5
--

DF: Sigrid Fick (SWE)/Ada Werring d. Marion Cramer (GER)/Edith Sander (GER) in 3 sets
--

XDF: Fritz Gleerup (DEN)/Edith Sander (GER) d. Anker Jacobsen (DEN)/Frau Voss 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 06:59 PM
June 26-28, Championships of Southern Germany, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Marie Horn 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Johann Philipp Buss/Ilse Friedleben d. Bill Fuchs/Marie Horn 10-8 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:00 PM
June 25-30, Zehlendorfer Wespen-Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Else Koehne 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Elly Höcker/Frl Surmann d. Nelly Neppach/Annie Sturm 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Harry Schwenker/Nelly Neppach d. Hans Denker/Frl Kest 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:00 PM
July 9-12, Championships of Swinemünde, Swinemünde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Kuhlmann d Anja Carnatz 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Dietz/Anja Carnatz d. Stanescu/Emmi Rau 1-6, 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:00 PM
July 10-12, Schwerin, Germany

FI: Gisela Enger d. Margarethe Käppel 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Hans Denker/Frl Stein d. Heinz Remmert/Gisela Enger, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:01 PM
July 16-19, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of the Free City of Danzig

FI: Klara Hammer d. Frl Posselt 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Frl Posslet/Frl Schierig d. Frl Bauer/Klara Hammer 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Heinz Tüscher/Klara Hammer d. Heinz Pietzner/Frl Rudowska 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:02 PM
July 17-20, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio (ITA) d. Maria Horn 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: Enriqué Maier (ESP)/Lucia Valerio (ITA) d. Fritz Kuhlmann/M. Pflügner 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:02 PM
July 23-26, Kiel, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Ruth Kohnert 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Dr Walter Dessart/Hilde Krahwinkel d. H. Meffert/Ruth Kohnert 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:02 PM
July 24-26, Warmbrunn, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Frl Wilhelm 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Hans Denker/Nelly Neppach d. Koschel/Frl Krumbhaar 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:03 PM
July 31-August 2, Championships of Eastern Prussia, Königsberg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Frl Rosselt 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Heinz Tüscher/Klara Hammer d. Wagner/Frau Schierig 6-3, retired
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:03 PM
August 2-9, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart d. Lucia Valerio (ITA) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRE)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. van Zulyen/Simone Mathieu (FRA) 8-6, 4-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:04 PM
August 12-16, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Marie Horn 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Friedrich Frenz/Paula von Reznicek d. Dr Walter Dessart/Frau Suren 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:04 PM
August 13-16, Championships of Hanover, Hanover, Germany (Clay)


FI: M. Pflügner d. Ruth Kohnert 1-6, 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Ferdinand Uhl/M. Pflügner d. Eberhard Pachaly/Frl Haff 10-8, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:05 PM
August 26-30, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Marie Horn 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Marie Horn/Anne Peitz d. Vera Menges/Frau Menzel 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Bill Fuchs/Frl Fischer and Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Frau Menzel (CZE) divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:05 PM
Circa mid-August, Bvdgoszcz, Poland (Clay)

FI: Frau Gross d. Baroness Dellingshausen 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Frau Gross/Frl Koch d. Frl Bielowska/Frau Grasoriek 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Sioda/Baroness Kellingshausen d. Draheim/Frl Koch following the drawing of a lot to decide the winners
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:06 PM
Correct dates: September 3-6, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:06 PM
September 3-6, Bad Eilsen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Ruth Kohnert 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Eberhard Pachaly/Frau Rosenbaum d. Richard Stephanus/Nelly Stephanus 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:07 PM
Circa mid-August, Yugoslavian Championships, Belgrade, Serbia (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer (Germany) d. Albina Korotvickova (CZE) 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Emil Gabrovits (HUN)/Klara Hammer (GER) d. Franjo Schäffer/L. Schreder 10-8, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:08 PM
Circa late August, International Polish Championships*, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Grete Deutschova (CZE) 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Rosie Berthet (FRA)/Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Frl Pozowska 6-3, 1-6, 8-6
--

XDF: Ignacy Tloczynski/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Benny Berthet (FRA)/Rosie Berthet (FRA) 5-7, 6-3, 7-5

* This was the first ever International Polish Championships tournament.
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:08 PM
September 21-28, Villa d’Este, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Josane Sigart (BEL) 8-6, 6-1
--

DF: Josane Sigart (BEL)/Lucia Valerio d. Helen Dyson (GBR)/Effie Hemmant (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth (GER)/Lucia Valerio d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:09 PM
November 12-15, Championships of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer (GER) d. Else Stoeckel (DEN) 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Sven Sperling (DEN)/Else Stoeckel (DEN) d. Einer Ulrich (DEN)/Frau Sperling 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2013, 07:09 PM
November 14-22, Covered Court Championships of Western Germany, Essen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Frl Rosenbaum 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Dr Ludmar Heitmann/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Erwin Statz/Anne Peitz 6-0, 4-6, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 18th, 2013, 08:47 AM
July 24-26, Warmbrunn, Germany (Clay)



Circa mid-August, Bvdgoszcz, Poland (Clay)



July 24-26, Bad Warmbrunn, (now Cieplice Śląskie-Zdrój, Poland) (Clay)

from Wikipedia:
Following the end of World War II in 1945, the town (Jelenia Góra) was placed under Polish administration according to the decisions of the Potsdam Conference, and became officially known by its Polish name of Jelenia Góra, which was first recorded in 1882. The town was enlarged through the incorporation of surrounding localities, including the spa town of Cieplice (German: Bad Warmbrunn) in 1976, now the district of Cieplice Śląskie-Zdrój.

Circa mid-August, Bydgoszcz, Poland (Clay)

Mark... you often write wrong cities names. Before writing "strange" names, why don't you check them on Google Maps and Wikipedia? Do you seem professional write inexistent names or missing cities, without give a reference?

Jimbo109
Feb 18th, 2013, 09:15 AM
circa August 3-8, Corsica Championships, Ajaccio (Clay)

FI: Mlle P. Omossa d. Mlle Bastelica 6-0 6-4

Jimbo109
Feb 18th, 2013, 09:43 AM
Week of July 20-26

Circa late July? Ostend Summer Meeting, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-1 4-6 6-4


August 2-9, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart d. Lucia Valerio (ITA) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4

XDF: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRE)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. van Zulyen/Simone Mathieu (FRA) 8-6, 4-6, 6-0


From Le Figaro, 11 August 1931:
http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k2966863/f7.image.langFR

August 2-9, Belgium Champs., Ostend (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-1 4-6 6-3

But the denomination "Belgium Champs." is probably wrong, because these Championships were usually held in Brussels in spring.

Jimbo109
Feb 18th, 2013, 11:04 AM
August 10-16, Hossegor, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-1 ?

DF: Carr Satterthwaite (GB)/Speranza Wyns d. Mlle Cerf/Mlle Chavary 7-5 4-6 6-4

MX: Speranza Wyns/Hillyard d. Carr Satterthwaite (GB)/Jean Borotra 0-6 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Feb 18th, 2013, 11:09 AM
August 27-31, Yugoslavian Championships, Belgrade (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Albina Korotvickova 6-0 6-2

MX: Hammer/Emil Gabory d. Mlle Schrager/Franjo Schaeffer 10-8 6-1

Circa mid-August, Yugoslavian Championships, Belgrade, Serbia (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer (Germany) d. Albina Korotvickova (CZE) 6-0, 6-2

XDF: Emil Gabrovits (HUN)/Klara Hammer (GER) d. Schäffer/L. Schreder 10-8, 6-1


Mark... I had already posted this tournament (see above post #129), with the exact date, taken from Le Figaro, 5 September 1931:
http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k2967113/f4.image.langFR

Emil Gabory and Emil Gabrovits (or Gabrowitz) are the same man.

newmark401
Mar 8th, 2013, 12:48 PM
Circa mid-November, Swiss Covered Court Championships*, Geneva, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Paula von Reznicek (GER) 6-0, 11-13, 6-4
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Lolette Payot d. Jacqueline Gallay (FRA)/Paula von Reznicek (GER) 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Simone Barbier (FRA) d. Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Lolette Payot (SUI) 9-7, 6-4

* Held very late in the season, this tournament was probably considered as the 1932 Swiss Covered Court Championships.
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 9th, 2013, 06:58 AM
mid November, Rouen, France (Indoors)

FI: Edith Belliard d. Mlle Valtier 6-3 8-6

MX: Belliard/Marcel Bernard d. Mlle Herment/Guy Troncin 6-3 6-0

Jimbo109
Mar 9th, 2013, 08:18 AM
Circa mid-November, Swiss Covered Court Championships*, Geneva, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Paula von Reznicek (GER) 6-0, 11-13, 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Lolette Payot d. Jacqueline Gallay (FRA)/Paula von Reznicek (GER) 6-1, 6-1

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Simone Barbier (FRA) d. Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Lolette Payot (SUI) 9-7, 6-4

* Held very late in the season, this tournament was probably considered as the 1932 Swiss Covered Court Championships.


November 23-29,

Yes, as I have already answered you on Official Tournament Winners by Event, you are correct.
The Swiss Covered Court Championships were considered valid for the following year.

Jimbo109
Mar 9th, 2013, 08:23 AM
November 16-22, Zurich, Switzerland (Indoors)

FI: Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Mlle Schaublin d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)/Mme Steinfelds 6-3 6-4

MX: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Antoine Gentien (Fra) d. Mlle Schaublin/Boris Maneff 6-2 6-2

newmark401
Mar 23rd, 2013, 03:43 PM
July 13-18, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Joan Lycett 7-5, 2-6, 7-5
--

DF: Joan Ridley/Joan Lycett d. J. Cunningham/Billie Yorke 6-1, 8-10, 6-4
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Billie Yorke d. G. Wilson/Joan Lycett 7-5, 10-8
-----

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 08:04 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: Mary Hart McIlquham d. D. White 6-4 6-0

Jimbo109
Apr 9th, 2013, 08:17 AM
circa September 7-13, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mme Henri Michel 6-3 6-3

DF: Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Mme Henri Michel d. Marie Conquet/Mme Marie Danet wo

MX: Mme Henri Michel/Philippe Gajan d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Pierre Goldschmidt 6-8 7-5 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 9th, 2013, 11:30 AM
early September, Plombières-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Mme C. de Renty d. Mlle Bayle 6-3 6-3

MX: Mme Ferriot/Harel d. Mlle Dominguez/Balcells 6-3 6-4

---------------

early September, Coutainville, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Morelle d. Mlle Pomiès 6-4 4-6 6-3

DF: Mlle Pomiès/Mlle Gauckler d. Mme Menard/Mlle Attuyt 6-2 6-4

MX: divided Mme Siran/Dombreval and Mlle Attuyt/Delaquaize

newmark401
Apr 13th, 2013, 02:10 PM
May 22-27, The Priory, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Grace Vaughton d. Naomi Trentham 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Betty Dix/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Freda James/Naomi Trentham 6-8, 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Harry Lee/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Horace K. Lester/Freda James 11-9, 2-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 11:21 AM
September 7-12, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Dearman and Ermyntrude Harvey divided the prizes
--

DF: Eveylny Dearman/Olga Webb and M. Johnstone/Miss Pennycuick divided the prizes
--

XDF: Harry Cooper/Evelyn Dearman and Henry Standring/Evelyn Standring divided the prizes
--

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1932): "An entry well up to the Hythe standard, but a wet Saturday spoilt everything and all events had to be divided."
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 11:25 AM
July 14-19, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda James d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Freda James/Shelia Howitt d. Geraldine Beamish/Beatrice Feltham 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Hira-Lal Soni (IND)/Beatrice Feltham d. G. Oswald Jameson/Geraldine Beamish 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 11:29 AM
July 27-August 1, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Madge Slaney d. M. Johnstone 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: M. Johnstone/Sylvia Mayne d. Marion Phayre/Evelyn Standring 6-2, 1-6, 9-7
--

XDF: Henry Standring/Evelyn Standring d. James E. Giesen (NZL)/Cecily Marriott 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 11:33 AM
August 10-15, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: R. Albright d. K. Lewis 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: M. Graham/B. Hole d. Miss Alperton/K. Lewis 7-5, 6-4
--


XDF: B.H. Cope/M. Graham d. T. Pethick/Miss Alperton 3-6, 6-2, 4-3, retired
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 11:37 AM
August 3-8, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Ermyntrude Harvey 9-7, 6-3
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Freda Scott d. M. Cleland/R. Doyle 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Frank H. Jarvis/Freda Scott d. C.G. Croger/K. Croger 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 11:47 AM
July 13-18, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. D. White 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Mary McIlquham/V. Noott d. B. Schwalm/E. Talbot 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Clinton McIlquham/Mary McIlquham d. H.B. Purcell/V. Noott 7-5, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Jul 27th, 2013, 06:30 AM
July 27-August 5, Malayan Championships, Kuala Lumpur
Venue: Selangor Club

SF: Elizabeth Oldfield d. Mrs Bucknell 8-6 6-1
SF: Mrs Drew d. Mrs Corbett 6-4 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Oldfield d. Mrs Drew 6-3 2-6 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Oldfield/Mrs Drew d. Mrs Bourne/Mrs Bucknell 6-4 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Oldfield/E.N.W. Oliver d. Mrs Drew/D.H. Kleinman 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Aug 1st, 2013, 08:45 AM
April ?, Mason & Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US
Venue: The Greenbrier

FI: Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. ??

Jimbo109
Aug 3rd, 2013, 02:19 PM
WIMBLEDON (DOUBLES AND MIXED)

Doubles
Draw of 48 --16 pairs had first round byes

First Round
DC Shepherd Barron/ PE Mumford d. Bouverie/ J Ingram 60 97

Second Round
DC Shepherd Barron/ PE Mumford d. V Burr/ WJ Dyson 63 97

Third Round
DC Shepherd Barron/ PE Mumford d. J Hill/ R Lycett 64 63

Quarters
DC Shepherd Barron/ PE Mumford d. EM Dearman/ OL Webb 61 62

-----

Mixed Doubles

1931
(80 pairs)

First Round
HGN Lee/ PE Mumford d. NG Farquharson/ H Jacobs 1715 61

Second Round
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. HGN Lee/ PE Mumford 1412 1210


She was Phyllis Evelyn Mudford, not Mumford.

newmark401
Aug 19th, 2013, 04:34 PM
July 27-August 1, Angmering-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Peggy Brazier d. Helen Burr 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Helen Burr d. N. Bull/N. Kelman 6-1, 1-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Mary Hardwick d. Hira-Lal Soni (IND) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 19th, 2013, 04:38 PM
April 3-8, Tally Ho! Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Grace Vaughton 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Margaret Johnstone/Grace Vaughton d. R. Hobson/Madge Slaney 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Billie Yorke d. H.R. Beauchamp/Miss Howitt 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 19th, 2013, 04:43 PM
August 10-15, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Dudley Cox d. G. Tomblin 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: J. Goss/J. Johnson-Taylor d. Mrs C. Barclay/N. Kelman 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Norman H. Latchford/Mrs Dudley Cox d. Nigel Sharpe/Miss Johnson-Taylor 6-8, 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 19th, 2013, 04:48 PM
September 14-19, Cumberland Club, London, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs H. Townsend d. Freda Scott 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Freda Scott d. Judith Backhouse/Betty Soames 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Jiro Satoh (JPN)/Joan Ingram d. Edward Avory/Freda Scott 6-4, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Aug 19th, 2013, 04:53 PM
July 20-25, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish and Elisabeth Macready divided the prizes
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/L. Philip d. Mrs Alston/Elisabeth Macready divided the prizes
--

XDF: G.G. Mathieson/Geraldine Beamish and William Collins/Mrs W. Collins divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Aug 19th, 2013, 05:04 PM
July 13-18, Herga Club, Harrow, London, England (Clay)

FI: Peggy Michell d. Elisabeth Macready 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Yvonne Law d. H. Eddis/Peggy Michell 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Arthur W. Vinall/Joan Ingram and Lewis Michell/Peggy Michell divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Aug 19th, 2013, 05:07 PM
August 24-29, Hastings and Saint Leonards, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Feltham d. Madge Slaney 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney d. Beatrice Feltham/Christine Tyrrell 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Jiro Satoh (JPN)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Cyril G. Eames/Madge Slaney 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 19th, 2013, 05:10 PM
May 11-16, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Olga Webb d. Naomi Jackson 6-3, retired
--

DF: Marion Phayre/Olga Webb and H. Brooke/Naomi Jackson divided the prizes
--

XDF: Captain G.R. Ashton/Naomi Jackson d. Lord Charles Hope/Olga Webb divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Aug 19th, 2013, 05:12 PM
August 31-September 5, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Jean McAlpine d. V. Gilbert 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
--

DF: Naomi Jackson/E. Stokes d. T. King/V. King 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: F.S. Allen/Naomi Jackson and A. Brown/E. Stokes divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Aug 19th, 2013, 05:20 PM
August 24-29, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: H. Brooke d. N. Truman 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: E. Stokes/S. Stokes d. A. Knapp/D. Knapp 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: R.K. Irons/H. Brooke d. L.J. Walter/A. Beacon 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 19th, 2013, 05:22 PM
August 3-8, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Betty Uber d. G. Gilder 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
--

DF: K. Lewis/Betty Uber d. G. Gilder/Y. Pearce 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Philip F. Glover/Betty Uber d. F.H. Fishwick/K. Lewis 3-6, 11-9, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 19th, 2013, 05:25 PM
April 3-8, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Anderson d. R. Bray 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: H.S. Burrows/R. Bray d. O. Wright/Dorothy Anderson 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 19th, 2013, 05:30 PM
July 27-August 1, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: Dorothy Jameson d. Betty Uber 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: K. Lewis/Betty Uber d. Dorothy Jameson/Joan Strawson 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Patrick V.V. Sherwood/E. Elder d. Charles Jameson/Dorothy Jameson 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 19th, 2013, 05:31 PM
July 22-27, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mrs H. Martin 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

D: Not completed
--

XD: Not completed
-----