PDA

View Full Version : 1919 results


Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:01 PM
1919

Many thanks to Andrew Tas and Newmark for their contributions to this thread.

Mark's original thread may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=418378

Summary by Andrew Tas

The first year of tennis on the European Continent after the Great War and Lenglen started to show her dominance that would continue into the mid twenties until she turned professional in 1926. With the Challenge Round still in play Lenglen advanced to the Challenge Round to meet seven times champion Lambert Chambers and won the match 10-8 4-6 9-7. Lenglen took a 4-1 lead in the final set, then Lambert Chamberts fought back to 6-5, with two match points at 40-15. A lucky wood shoot and a slashing backhand winner pulled Lenglen back to deuce and set won the last game to love. In the USA Wightman and Mallory dominated and Wightman won the USA Championships which were played just before Wimbledon. Marion Zinderstein (later Jessup) defeated Mallory in the semi-finals but lost 6-1 6-2 in the final.There were no official women rankings this year.


------------------------------------------------------
This note from Newmark indicates the level of bitterness:
The British Lawn Tennis Association Council met on December 9, 1918, a month after the Armistice. "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" for April 24, 1919, carried a report on this meeting, part of which stated the following:

"The meeting unanimously passed the following resolutions:

1. That British players be excluded from taking part in any tournaments or competitions organised by our enemies, and held on enemy territory.
2. That all enemy players be prohibited from entering at any tournaments or competitions organised by our enemies.
3. That for the purposes of lawn tennis, the new Czechoslovak nation be regarded as Allies.
[...]" The main "enemies" referred to above were Germany, Austria and Hungary.
------------------------------------------------------

It would be many years before Germans in particular werre allowed to compete in international events.

Suzanne Lenglen's 1919 record

Singles: Won 29 matches, lost 0, 1 default. Won 9 of 10 events entered. Dropped only 1 set (in the Wimbledon CR) to Dorothea Lambert Chambers.
Doubles: Won 4 events. Undefeated all year.
Mixed: Won 7 of 8 events. Lone loss in QF of Wimbledon. Her partner in 5 events was Max Decugis.

Dates unknown


Indian Chmps

FI; Mrs Dickens d. Mrs Simpson 6-1 6-3
-----

Swiss Indoors
Won by Lili Alvarez (Sp)
Alvarez is only 13!
-----

Barcelona International

Won by Patricia Subirana
-----

Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Sigrid Fick (Swe) d. ??

-----

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Alice Krayenbühl d. ??

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:01 PM
Week of December 30-January 5


January 6-11, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Indoors)

FI: Caroline Bogart d. Marjorie Lake 6-0 6-2

MX: Count Otto Salm (Ast)/Marjorie Lake d. N.A. Rose/Caroline Bogart 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:02 PM
Week of January 6-12

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:02 PM
Week of January 13-19

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:03 PM
Week of January 20-26

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:04 PM
Week of January 27-February 2

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:24 PM
Week of February 3-9

Circa February 3-10, Heights Casino, Brooklyn, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Brooklyn Heights Casino


FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Marie Wagner 6-2 6-4

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Eleanora Sears 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:25 PM
Week of February 10-16

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:26 PM
Week of February 17-23

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:26 PM
Week of February 24-March 2

February 26, Northern Championships, 26 February 1919, Launceston, Tasmania (Asphalt)

SF: Mall Molesworth d. Maud Bushby 12-9
SF: Robina Bushby d. J Keltie

FI: Robina Bushby d. Mall Molesworth 6-5 6-4

DF: Maud Bushby/Robina Bushby

XF: Mall Molesworth/Green
------------------------------


February 24-March 2, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

Draw=4

1R: Doris Wolfson d Mlle Lecaron 6-3 6-4
1R: Lenglen d. G Nativelle 6-1 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Doris Wolfson 6-1 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Max Decugis d. Doris Wolfson/Nicolae Mishu (Rom) 6-2 6-3

The SF in singles was the first round. Doris Wolfson's name sounds British but she is listed as from France in John Barrett's book Wimbledon. In addition Alan Little lists her as Mme Wolfson in his book on Lenglen, another indication her nationality may have been French.



From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", April 24, 1919:

"The Riviera season opened on February 24 with the meeting on the courts of the Carlton Club, which thus had the honour of holding the first open tournament on the Cote d'Azur since the cessation of hostilities."

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:27 PM
Week of March 3-9

February 25-March 10, Florida Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, USA (Clay)
*Andrew Tas has a start date of Feb 28.

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Teresa Wood 6-1 6-2

DF: Eleanora Sears/Teresa Wood d. Mrs L Helm/Mrs E Moore 6-1 6-2

MX: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Frederick Harris vs Eleanora Sears/Craig Biddle

The score for the mixed doubles final is unclear.

Teresa Wood normally listed as Mrs Rawson Wood. Rawson was her husband's first name.
-----------------------------------------------------------------

March 3-9, Monte Carlo Cup (Chmps), Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Festa Courts

1R Suzanne Lenglen-bye

QF Lenglen d A. Doublet 6-0 6-0

SF Lenglen d Mme Vassal 6-0 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Doris Wolfson (GB) 6-0 6-0

Doubles (Draw=4 pairs)

1R: Lenglen/Nativelle d Mrs Gallene/Miss Jones 6-0 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/G Nativelle d. Mme Vassal/Doris Wolfson (GB) 6-1 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Max Decugis (Frn) d. G Nativelle/Pierre Albarran (Frn)/ 6-4 6-2

Lenglen wins a vase.

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:28 PM
Week of March 10-16

March 10-14, US Indoor Championships, Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
*check end date. Could have ended Mar 15.

FI: Hazel Wightman d. Marion Zinderstein 2-6 6-1 6-4

DF: Hazel Wightman/Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs A. Humphries/Bessie Holden 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------------------
March 10-16 Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

Draw=2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d Mlle A. Doublet 6-0 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Max Decugis d Mme Vassal/M Fremaux 6-2 6-1

The final was the only match of the event in singles for the women. Why there wern't more entries is a mystery, as the mixed doubles event had 4 rounds.

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:28 PM
Week of March 17-23

Circa March 15-22, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Adela Hack d. Flora Rowe 7-5 8-6

DF: Kath Le Messurier/Mrs L. Rowe d. Miss Parr/Miss Twelftree 6-2 6-2

MX: Miss Kath Le Messurier/AR Taylor d. Mrs L. Rowe/AFR Scott 6-4 8-10 9-7

Mrs L Hack= nee Adela Hill
-----

March 17-25, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Place Mozart

Draw=21

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Miss D Wilson 6-0 6-0

2R: Lenglen d Mme Gerbault 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d Mrs FA Jackson default

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mme Vassal 6-0 6-0
SF: Mme Doris Wolfson d. G Nativelle 6-1 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Doris Wolfson 6-0 6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Max Decugis d. Doris Wolfson (GB)/Nicolae Mishu (Rom) 6-2 6-2

Suzanne sweeps this event without dropping a game in her 4 singles matches. Rain delayed the event. The Place Mozart only consitss of two courts. Suzanne's father is honarary chairman of the club.

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:28 PM
Week of March 24-30

March 25-30, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

QF: Lenglen d Mrs Philbrick 6-0 6-0

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mlle Lecaron 6-0 6-1
SF: Elizabeth d'Ayen d. Doris Wolfson (GB) 6-1 8-6

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth d'Ayen 6-0 6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran d. Elizabeth d'Ayen/Andre Gobert 6-2 8-6
----------------------------------------

March, City of Sydney Championships, NSW, Australia

FI: Annie Baker Ford d. Floris St George 6-3 7-5

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:29 PM
Week of March 31-April 6

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:29 PM
Week of April 7-13

April 7-12, British Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw=14

1R: Mrs Phyllis Satterwaite-bye
1R: Mrs Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Mrs EF Wilkinson 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Doris Craddock d Mrs Gladys Colston 9-7 6-4
1R: Mrs Geraldine Beamish d Annis Cobb 6-2 2-0 retired
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Madeline O'Neill 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d Miss E. Winston 6-0 6-0
1R: E Tighe d HL Gunn 6-0 6-1
1R: Lady D'Abernon -bye

QF: Lambert Chambers d Satterwaite 6-1 6-0
QF: Beamish d Craddock 7-5 6-2
QF: Ryan d Edgington 8-6 6-3
QF: Tighe d D'Abernon 6-0 6-1

SF: Lambert Chambers d Beamish 7-5 6-3
SF: Ryan d Tighe 6-2 6-0

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-1

CR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Dorothy Holman (holder) 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Percival Davson 6-4 6-4

CR: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Dorothy Holman/Evan Gwynne Evans (holders) 6-1 6-3

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", April 24, 1919:

"The first ball struck in England since the termination of hostilities was struck by Lt.-Col. [Walter] C. Bersey at about 10 a.m. on Monday April 7, at Queen's Club, at the start of the Covered Court Championships."

Draw note: Aurea Edgington listed in Almanack as "Mrs Herbert Edgington."
-----

Circa April 7-14, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay)

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Marion Morse 6-1 6-4

MX: Marion Zinderstein/Vincent Richards d. Florence Ballin/Bill Tilden 7-5 9-7

Morse is the the married name of Marion Vanderhoef.

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:39 PM
Week of April 14-20


Circa April 18-24, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: [] Amblard d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-0 6-2

MX: Jeanne Vaussard/William Laurentz d. Suzanne Amblard/Andre Gobert 8-6 6-3

* The winner was one of the twin sisters Blanche or Suzanne Amblard.

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:40 PM
Week of April 21-27

April 19-28, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-1

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite default

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Major Ritchie d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Gerald Patterson (Aus) 3-6 7-5 8-6

This was the first outdoor tournament to be held in England since the end of World War One.
---------------------------------------

April 20-26, Cuban Championships, Havana, Cuba (Clay)

FI: Margarita Cabarga d. Rosa Sardina, walkover

XDF: Oscar Ramirez/Margarita Cabarga d. Fernando Valverde/Micaela Ferran 6-1 6-1
---------------------------------------


April 24, Tasmanian Championships, Launcenton (Apphalt)

SF: Robina Bushby d. Mason 6-0 6-4

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Robina Bushby 6-2 6-5

DF: Molesworth/Miss Burrow d. Misses Scott 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:40 PM
Week of April 28-May 4

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:41 PM
Week of May 5-11

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:41 PM
Week of May 12-18

May 12-15, Ojai, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Gladys Widdowson d. Mrs J. Cushing [score?]

XDF: Marshall Ketchum/Gladys Widdowson d. Harvey Snodgrass/Mrs J. Cushing 2-6 6-3 6-4
-----

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:41 PM
Week of May 19-25

May 19-24, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Holman 7-5, 6-3,
SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1, 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers, walkover

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Geraldine Beamish/Charlotte Sterry 6-3 6-2

MX: Winifred McNair/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Mabel Parton/Gerald Patterson (Aus) 6-3 6-2
-----

May 18-25 Racing Club de Paris Tourament, Paris (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de Paris

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Suzanne Deve 6-1 6-2

SF: Lenglen d M Carbonnal 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d Jeanne Vaussard 6-0 6-1

DF: Lenglen/Vaussard d Marie Conquet/Mme M Danet 6-0 6-2

MX: Max Decugis/Suzanne Lenglen d Jeanne Vaussard/P Guillemaut 6-1 6-1

This event was held as a sort of replacement for the French Nationals and World Hard Court Chmps, both events not being held this year as the French Federation decided to wait until all French forces were demobilized.

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:45 PM
Week of May 26-June 1

May 26-June 1, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-2 4-6 6-4

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish/Edith Greville default

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Geraldine Beamish/GTC Watt 4-6 8-6 6-3
-----

May 26-June 1, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs A Hall d. MA Wright 6-3 6-2

DF: G Foster/Mrs D Hattersley-Smith d. Mrs A Hall/Mrs Perrett 8-6 0-6 10-8

MX: G Foster/George A. Thomas d. D Smith/WH Smith 6-2 6-3
-----

May 27-June 1, Pelham Country Club Invitational, New York, USA (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Louise Raymond 6-1 6-3

DF: Helen Gilleaudeau/Helene Pollak d. Dorothy Briggs/Louise Raymond 4-6 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:45 PM
Week of June 2-8


June 2-7, North London Championships, London, England
Venue: Gipsy Club,

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Geraldine Beamish default

DF: Dorothy Holman/Kathleen McKane d. Geraldine Beamish/Edith Greville default

MX: Dorothy Holman/WA Ingram d. Madeline O'Neill/Herbert Roper Barrett 6-2 6-1
-----

June 2-8, Metropolitan Championships, Forest Hills, New York, USA (Grass)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

FI: Hazel Wightman d. Eleanor Goss 1-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Eleanor Goss/Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanora Sears/Hazel Wightman 6-2 6-1

MX:Marion Zinderstein/ Bill Tilden d. Eleanor Goss/Walter Hall 6-3 6-4
-----

Circa 2-11 June, County of Cumberland Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass?)

FI: Irene Cozens d. Annie Baker-Ford 7-5 8-6

DF: Irene Cozens/Sylvia Lance d. Annie Baker-Ford/Floris Saint-George 7-5 6-2

MX: Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach d. Mrs Fuller/Frank Peach 6-4 11-9
-----

June 3-7, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Ethel Larcombe 7-5 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 8-6

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Frank Riseley d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Stanley Doust (Aus) 4-6 6-3 8-6
-----

June 2-7, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Clare Cassel d. Anne Townsend 6-0 6-3

DF: Clare Cassel/Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs R. Nolle/Mrs E. Whitman 6-4 6-2

MX: Molly Thayer/A Thayer d. Clare Cassel/Wallace F. Johnson 5-7 6-2 6-3

-----

June 6-11, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs A. Wilkinson 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:46 PM
Week of June 9-15

June 9-14, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 2-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kitty McKane/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George A Thomas d. Winifred McNair/Stanley Doust (Aus) 7-9 6-0 6-3

In the final Chambers led 6-2 5-3.
-----

Circa June 10-17, Ardsley Club Invitational, Ashley-on-the-Hudson, New York, USA (Grass)

FI: Claire Cassel d. Nathalie Browning 6-4 6-1

DF: Helen Gilleaudeau/Mrs L Morris d. Florence Ballin/Mrs de Forest-Candee 6-2 6-2

MX: Emily Weaver/WA Campbell d. Mrs L Morris/Alexander Iler 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:46 PM
Week of June 16-22

June 16-22, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Grass)

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-1
SF: Dorothy Holman d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 11-9

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Dorothy Holman 6-4 8-6

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ethel Larcombe/Phyllis Satterthwaite 4-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Ethel Larcombe/George A. Thomas d. Winifred McNair/Stanley Doust (Aus) 2-6 6-2 8-6

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:47 PM
June 18-21 US National Women Championships Philadelphia (Grass)


Singles (Draw=55)

First Round

Eleanor Goss-bye
Mrs. MB Huff d. Margaret Moes 6-4 7-5
Hazel Wightman d. Mrs. Erskine Smith 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. George Stanwix 6-2 6-4
Anne Townsend d. Jessie Gott 6-3 6-3
Elizabeth Warren d. Mrs. MD Straffin 6-3 7-5
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. Edward Duble 6-0 6-2
Marion Iler-bye

Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Augusta Wurm 6-2 6-0
???? ????
Ansie Naylor-bye
Mary Newbold-bye
Mrs. Theodore Sohst d. Gladys Paine 6-2 6-1
Leslie Bancroft d. Grace Scattergood 5-7 6-0 6-4
Mary Heaton d. Margaretta Sharpless 6-1 6-0
Adelaide Hooker-bye

Mrs. Wainwright-bye
Dorothy Newbold d. Peggy Ferguson 6-4 2-6 6-0
Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs. Robert Herold 6-0 6-1
Marion Murray-bye
Marie Wagner d. Katherine Porter 6-3 6-1
Katherine Gardner d. Mrs. JE Bailey 6-4 6-3
Katherine Lauder d. Rebecca Thomson 7-5 6-1
Mrs. WH Pritchard d. Mrs. EV Lynch 3-6 6-3 6-4

Mary Thayer d. Mrs. Lewis Bailey 6-2 6-2
Virginia Carpenter-bye
Mrs. DeForrest Candee d. Margaret Taylor 6-0 6-2
Claire Cassel d. Mrs RT Nalle 6-0 6-2
Florence Ballin d. Penelope Anderson 6-2 6-1
Marion Zinderstein-bye
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs HF Kerbaugh 6-2 6-3
Mrs. TH Cabot d. Mrs. A. D. Smoker 6-1 6-1

--------------------------------------------------------

Second Round

Goss d. Huff 6-3 6-1
Wightman d. Walsh 6-2 6-2
Townsend d. Warren 6-2 6-3
LeRoy d. Iler 6-2 6-0
Harvey d. ????
Naylor d. M.Newbold 6-3 8-6
Bancroft d. Sohst 6-2 6-3
Heaton d. Hooker 6-1 6-2

Wainwright d. D.Newbold 2-6 7-5 7-5
Bjurstedt d. Murray 6-0 6-0
Wagner d. Gardner 6-3 6-2
Pritchard d. Lauder 6-1 6-3
Thayer d. Carpenter 6-0 6-3
Cassel d. Candee 6-2 6-1
Zinderstein d. Ballin 6-1 8-6
Sears d. Cabot 6-1 6-2

Third Round

Wightman d. Goss 6-3 4-6 6-4
Townsend d. LeRoy 6-2 6-0
Harvey d. Naylor 6-1 6-2
Bancroft d. Heaton 6-1 6-3

Bjurstedt d. Wainwright 6-0 6-1
Wagner d. Pritchard 6-2 6-1
Cassel d. Thayer 6-3 6-1
Zinderstein d. Sears 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Wightman d. Townsend 6-0 6-1
Harvey d. Bancroft 6-2 4-6 6-4
Bjurstedt d. Wagner 6-2 6-8 6-4
Zinderstein d. Cassel 6-3 6-1

Semifinals

Wightman d. Harvey 6-2 6-2
Zinderstein d. Bjurstedt 4-6 6-1 6-2

Final

Hazel Wightman d. Marion Zinderstein 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:47 PM
Week of June 23-29

Circa June 23-29, Middle States Championships, Orange Lawn Tennis Club, New Jersey, USA (Grass)

FI: Helene Pollak d. Florence Ballin 6-1 7-5

Holder Mrs H. Stuart did not defend her title.
-----

Late June, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Baker d. Florence Sutton 5-7 6-2 6-3

DF: Helen Baker/Anita Myers d. Mrs W. Harvey/Florence Sutton 6-4 6-4

XDF: Howard Kinsey/Helen Baker d. W. Bates/Mayme McDonald 6-3 5-7 6-3
-----

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:48 PM
(The Championships) WIMBLEDON London, UK (Grass)

Dates: June 23 -July 8
Venue: The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, (Worple Road), Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=43. 4 foreign)

*Holder Dorothea Chambers "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

First Round

Mrs GB Foster-bye
Mrs AG Wilkinson-bye
Doris Wolfson (Fr)-bye
Winifred Beamish-bye
Madeline O'Neill-bye
Charlotte Sterry-bye
Edith Greville-bye
Aurea Edgington-bye

Lavinia Radeglia-bye
Peggy Dransfield-bye
Ruth Winch d. Mrs HB Silver default
NB Palmer d. Helen Liesk default
Lily Addison (Aus) d. Agnes Tuckey 6-3 6-1
Winifred McNair d. Mrs. Lamb 6-4 6-0
Phyllis Satterwaite d. Mrs AA Hall 6-0 6-0
Gladys Lamplough d. Tessa Hall 6-3 6-2

Mrs CA Beck (SA) d. Mrs Neville Wilford 8-6 6-3
Doris Craddock d. E Tighe 6-1 6-3
Ethel Larcombe d. Amy Ransome 6-0 6-1
Suzanne Lenglen (Fr) d. Annie Cobb 6-0 6-1
Kitty McKane d. Olive Manser 6-3 7-5
Blanche Colston-bye
Dora Geen-bye
Mrs E King-bye

Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
Margaret McKane-bye
MA Wright-bye
Dorothy Holman-bye
D Ballingal-bye
Muriel Hextall-bye
Mrs. JB Perrett-bye
Mabel Parton-bye

Second Round

Wilkinson d. Foster 6-8 6-2 6-4
Beamish d. Wolfson 6-2 6-4
Sterry d. O'Neill 6-3 8-6
Edgington d. Greville 6-4 6-2
Dransfield d. Radeglia 4-6 8-6 6-3
Winch d. Palmer 6-0 6-2
McNair d. Addison 12-10 6-2
Satterwaite d. Lamplough 8-6 6-4

Craddock d. Beck 4-6 6-4 6-0
Lenglen d. Larcombe 6-2 6-1
K McKane d. Colston 6-2 6-2
King d. Geen default
Ryan d. M McKane 6-1 6-4
Holman d. Wright default
Ballingal d. Hextall default
Parton d. Perrett 6-1 6-4

Third Round

Beamish d. Wilkinson 7-5 14-12
Edgington d. Sterry 8-6 9-11 6-3
Winch d. Dransfield 6-2 6-2
Satterwaite d. McNair 6-2 6-3

Lenglen d. Craddock 6-0 6-1
K McKane d. King 6-1 6-2
Ryan d. Holman 8-6 6-4
Parton d. Ballingal 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals

Beamish d. Edgington 6-8 6-3 6-2
Satterwaite d. Winch 6-3 6-4
Lenglen d. McKane 6-0 6-1
Ryan d. Parton 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Satterwaite d. Beamish 6-4 10-8
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-4 7-5

All-Comers Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Phyllis Satterwaite 6-1 6-1

Challenge Round

Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 10-8 4-6 9-7

----------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=18)

First Round

Annis Cobb/Margaret McKane d. Mrs CA Beck (SA)/E Tighe 6-4, 6-3
Geraldine Beamish/Charlotte Sterry d. Peggy Dransfied/Lavinia Radeglia 6-0, 6-3

Second round

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Helen Leisk/Agnes Tuckey default
Cobb/McKane d. Doris Craddock/Edith Greville 6-2 2-6 6-4
Mrs Armstrong/Olive Manser d. Mrs AA Hall/Mrs Lamb 6-1 6-2
Winifred McNair/Mabel Parton d. Nora Durlacher/Ruth Durlacher 6-1 6-1

Tessa Hall/Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington/Muriel Hextall 6-2 6-2
Madeline O'Neill/Mrs HB Silver d. Edith Johnson/Gladys Lamplough 7-9 8-6 6-3
Kathleen McKane/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Beamish/Sterry 7-5 4-6 6-3
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs GB Foster/Mrs JB Perrett 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Lenglen/Ryan d. Cobb/M McKane 6-2 6-1
McNair/Parton d Armstrong/Manser 7-5 1-0 retired
S Hall/Holman d O'Neill/Silver 6-3 2-6 6-1
Chambers/Larcombe d K McKane/Sattewaite 6-0 6-0

Semifinals

Lenglen/Ryan d. McNair/Parton 6-2 6-1
Chambers/Larcombe d. Hall/Holman 6-1 6-2

Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe 4-6 7-5 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=42)

First Round

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus)-bye
Doris Wolfson (Fr)/Dean Mathey (US)-bye
Lucinda Radeglia/CS Grace-bye
Annie Cobb/Newton Thompson (SA)-bye
Suzanne Lenglen (Fr)/William Laurentz (Fr)-bye
Bristowe/CA McConchie-bye
Agnes Tuckey/Noel Turnbull-bye
Madeline O'Neill/Frank Riseley-bye

Peggy Dransfield/Brian Norton (SA)-bye
Mrs E King/Harold King-bye
Doris Craddock/Pat O'Hara Wood (Aus)-bye
Mrs HB Silver/HB Silver d Phyllis Satterwaite/Gerald Patterson default
E Tighe/Ambrose Dudley d Amy Ransome/Dan Hanbury 10-8 6-1
Winifred McNair/Stanley Doust (Aus) d Mrs CGM Plumer/CGM Plumer 6-0 7-5
Ethel Larcombe/Ronald Thomas (Aus) d Dorothy Holman/Alfred Ingram 6-3 6-2
D Ward/Francis W Donisthorpe d Tessa Hall/CA Beck 6-3 6-3

Edith Greville/Max Woosnam d Ruth Winch/CBB Smith-Bingham 6-1 6-2
GB Foster/Clinton McIlquaham d Helen Leisk/Charles Dixon default
Mrs Armstrong/JB Ward d NB Palmer/George Dodd (SA) 6-3 6-2
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Albert Prebble d Mrs AA Hall/ED Bisseker 6-3 6-1
Mrs AG Wilkinson/F Thomasson d Mrs Neville Wilford/Neville Wilford 6-0 6-1
Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato-bye
Kitty McKane/Cecil Tindell Green-bye
Mrs CA Beck (SA)/Harold Aitkin-bye

Lily Addison (Aus)/Max Decugis (Frn)-bye
Olive Manser/Royden Dash-bye
Blanche Colston/Alfred Hunter-bye
Margaret McKane/Ivor Evans-bye
Gladys Lamplough/Arthur Lowe-bye
Mrs JB Perrett/Hope Crisp-bye
Winifred Beamish/GTC Watts-bye
Hall Walker*/Frank Fischer (NZ)-bye

Second Round

Ryan/Lycett d Wolfston/Mathey 6-1 6-4
Cobb/C Thompson d Radeglia/Grace 6-1 7-5
Lenglen/Laurentz d Bristowe/McConchie 6-0 6-1
Tuckey/N Turnbull d O'Neill/Riseley 7-5 5-7 6-2
Dransfield/Norton d King/King 6-3 6-2
Craddock/O'Hara Wood d Silver/Silver 6-1 6-2
McNair/Doust d Tighe/Dudley 6-0 6-1
Larcombe/R Thomas d Ward/Donisthorpe 6-2 6-1

Greville/Woosnam d Foster/McIlquaham 6-1 6-1
Chambers/Prebble d Armstrong/Ward 6-3 4-6 6-2
Parton/Mavrogordato d Wilkinson/Thomasson 6-1 6-4
K McKane/Tindell Green d Beck/Aitkin 9-11 6-3 7-5
Addison/Decugis d Manser/Dash 6-3 11-9
Colston/Hunter d M McKane/Evans 6-2 6-3
Lamplough/A Lowe d Perrett/Crisp 6-1 6-2
Beamish/Watt d Hall Walker/Fischer 6-3 6-1

Third Round

Ryan/Lycett d Cobb/C Thompson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Lenglen/Laurentz d Tuckey/N Turnbull 7-5 4-6 6-1
Craddock/O'Hara Wood d Dransfield/Norton 6-4 6-3
Larcombe/R Thomas d McNair/Doust 6-1 6-1

Chambers/Prebble d Greville/Woosnam 6-4 6-1
Parton/Mavrogordato d K McKane/Tindell Green 6-4 6-2
Addison/Decugis d Colston/Hunter 6-4 6-3
Beamish/Watt d Lamplough/A Lowe 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Ryan/Lycett d Lenglen/Laurentz 2-6 6-4 6-2
Larcombe/Thomas d Craddock/O;Hard Wood 7-5 6-3
Lambert Chambers/Prebble d Parton/Mavrogordato 6-2 8-6
Addison/Decugis d Beamish/Watt 6-3 6-1

Semifnals

Ryan/Lycett d Larcombe/Thomas 6-2 6-3
Chambers/Prebble d Addison/Decugis 6-1 6-0

Final

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett d Dorothea Lambert Chambers/AD Prebble 6-0 6-0

--------------------------------------
Draw notes:

ED Bisseker. Double check as I have EG Bisseker from Bassett.

There are at least, and possibly 3 ladies named Hall:

1. Mrs AA Hall
2. Mrs ES Hall=Tessa Hall
3. There is a Hall Walker in the mixed.

One of the Mckane's in the mixed doubles is Margaret-verify which is which!
--------------------------------------

Summary:

A dramatic final, with 2 mps saved in the third. Earlier in the event some women walk out, protesting the Frenchwoman's short skirts.

One unusual match mixed partnership was that of Hope Crisp and Mrs Perrett. Hope played with an artificial limb, having lost a leg during the Great War.

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:51 PM
Week of June 30-July 6

July 2-5, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-8 7-5 6-4

MX: Madeline O'Neill/Captain Thompson d. Lavinia Radeglia/JC Masterson 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:51 PM
Week of July 7-13

July 7-12, Canadian Championships, Toronto, Canada (Grass)

FI: Marion Zinderstein (US) d. Lois Bickle 8-6 6-4

DF: Florence Best/Lois Bickle d. Miss McDonald/Marion Zinderstein (US) 7-5 6-2

MX: Marion Zinderstein (US)/Harold Taylor (US) d. Lois Bickle/Frederick Anderson (US) 6-3 3-6 6-4
-----

July 9-12, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd d. Mrs H Davies 6-3 6-4

DF: M Jewson/D Parker d. Dorothy Shepherd/Mrs H Twist 3-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Dorothy Shepherd/F Jarvis d. Mrs Higson/O Johnson 6-1 4-6 6-4
-----

July 9-13, Eastern New York State Championships, Mount Pleasant Tennis Club, New York, USA (Clay?)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Louise Raymond 5-7 6-2 7-5

DF: Edith Handy/Mrs E Lynch d. Marie Wagner/Mrs P Wilbourn 6-0 11-9

MX: Marie Wagner/Albert Ostendorf d. Mrs J Morris/Henry Bansford 6-4 8-6
-----

July 10-12, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Mrs Buckler 6-1 6-3

MX: Gladys Lamplough/George Hillyard d. B Crawford/Jack Hillyard 6-3 6-3

The mixed doubles final featured a father (George) against a son (Jack), respectively the husband and son of Blanche Hillyard (nee Bingley).
-----

July 7-12 Roehampton Grass Roehampton, Surrey, England, UK (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan & Ethel Larcombe divided the title (Larcombe took the Cup)

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Holman/Kitty McKane 6-3 6-4

This was the first edition of this particular tournament.

-----

began July 9 Warwick Warwick, England, UK (Grass)

FI Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Doris Craddock 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:51 PM
Week of July 14-20

July 14-19, Irish Championships, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Janet Jackson 6-0 6-1

DF: Orea Beatty (Aus)/Janet Jackson d. Nora Durlacher/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 2-6 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Colonel FM Day d. Orea Beatty (Aus)/John Stokes 6-3 6-2

Nora Durlacher was the daughter of the English player Neville Durlacher and his Irish-born wife Ruth (nee Dyas), herself a player of note.
-----

July 14-19, Norwood Championships, Norwood, London, England

FI: Doris Craddock d. Dora Geen 7-5 5-7 6-3

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Kathleen McKane and Dora Geen/Winifred McNair divided the prizes.

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/ James Parke d. Winifred McNair/Major Ritchie 4-6 6-3 6-4

Geen is the married name of Dora Boothby.
-----

July 15-18, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England

FI: B Lee d. Mrs C Pratt 8-6 6-4

MX: B Lee/SE Charlton d. Mrs N Smith/S. Flower 2-6 6-3 6-4
-----

July 16-19, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 6-1

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Hogg/Mrs F Walker 6-2 6-0

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Pat O'Hara Wood (Aus) 6-2 3-6 9-7
-----

circa July 16-20, United States Clay Court Championships, Chicago, USA (Clay)
Venue: South Side Tennis Club

1R: Kathleen Voorhees d Mrs Ralph Field 4-6 6-3 10-8
1R: Corinne Gould d Mrs JE Barnes 6-0 6-0
1R: Marion Leighron d Mrs FG Loewe 6-3 6-4
1R: Buda Stephens d Mrs R Bentley 6-0 6-1
1R: Hollis Letts d Frances Hansel 6-4 6-3
1R: Carrie Neely d Caroline Herdrich 6-1 6-2
1R: Marie Qualey d Katherine Waldo 8-6 6-2

2R: Leighton d Ruth Wise 6-4 6-4
2R: Qualey d Voorhees 6-4 6-3
2R: Gould d Mrs L Watt Hugh 6-3 6-0

QF: Carrie Neely d Mrs Harry Peters 6-4 9-7
QF: Marie Qualay d Boobie Esch 8-6 6-3
QF: Corinne Gould d Mrs Malcolm McNeill 6-2 6-2
QF: Marion Leighton d Buda Stephens 6-3 6-3

SF: Nelley d Qualey 7-5 3-6 6-4
SF: Gould d Leighton 6-2 6-2

FI: Corinne Gould d. Carrie Neely 6-4 6-2

Doubles (Draw=8)

Won by Carrie Neeley/Kathleen Voorhees

MX: Marion Leighton/Robert G. Kinsey d. Mrs R Field/???? [score?]

Notes:
Kathleen Voorhees listed as Miss MR Voorhees.
Doubles winners obtained from the 1971 USTA Yearbook.

The last day of the event was the 20th. The New Yor Tribune covered the event, with the men getting the bulk of the coverage due to Bill Tilden. 3,000 saw the men's final. The women's QF=the third round.

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:52 PM
Week of July 21-27

July 21-26, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Winifred McNair 4-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Miss Davies/Ethel Larcombe d. Dora Geen/Winifred McNair 7-5 6-4

MX: Winifred McNair/Pat O'Hara Wood (Aus) d. Ethel Larcombe/Stanley Doust (Aus) 6-3 7-5
-----

July 21-26, Scottish Championships, Powderhall Grounds, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: M Fergus d. K Little 6-0 6-1

DF: M Fergus/Mrs Herriott d. A McDonald/A Pearson 6-0 6-2

MX: M Fergus/H Neilson d. Mrs Herriott/Geoffrey Youll 6-3 9-7
-----

July 22-26, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Kitty McKane d. Ruth Winch default

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane 6-1 9-7

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Alfred Ingram d. E Tighe/Lt.-Col. Dudley* 6-0 6-1

Could Lietenant-Colonel Dudley=Ambrose (AN) Dudley?
-----

July 23-27, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Frau Loan d. L. Phaff 6-3, 6-2

DF: Frau Loan/L. Phaff d. N. de Keijzer/C. van Rees 6-3, 8-6

XDF: Gerard Scheurleer/Frau Loan d. Otto Frotzheim (GER)/Frau Wardes 6-3, 6-2
-----

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:52 PM
Week of July 28-August 3

July 28-August 2, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ethel Larcombe 6-3 3-6 6-1

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dora Geen/Winifred McNair 6-3 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Pat O'Hara Wood (Aus) d. Winifred McNair/Stanley Doust (Aus) default
-----

July 28-August 2, Southern California Championships, Long Beach, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Anna Leachman d. Anita Myers 2-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Anna Leachman/Anita Myers d. Jessie Grieve/Miss Williams [score?]

XDF: Levy/Anita Myers d. Marshall Ketchum/Jessie Grieve 6-3 5-7 7-5
-----

July 28-4 August, Western Championships, Kansas City, Missouri, USA (Clay)

FI: Corinne Gould d. Marguerite Davis 4-6 6-0 6-1

DF: Marjorie Hires/Evelyn Scavey d. Carrie Neely/Mary Vorhees 7-5 4-6 7-5

XDF: Van Dyke Johns/Mary Vorhees d. Charles Speice/Mrs Peer 6-2 6-3
-----

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:52 PM
Week of August 4-10

August 4-10, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US (Hard)

FI: Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-4 6-1

DF: Mrs Brogden/Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald/Gertrude Schreiner 8-10 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs J. Cushing/Robert Wabrausek d. Mayme McDonald/Wallace Scott 6-3 6-2

-----

Circa July 30-August 3, Long Island Championships, Woodmere Club, Long Island, New York, USA (Grass?)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs E Lynch 8-6 6-3

DF: Helen Gilleaudeau/Marie Wagner d. Edith Handy/Grace Le Roy 6-1 6-3

-----

August 4-10 Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Gras)
Venue: Framlingham College

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-4 6-0

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", June 26, 1919: "The Saxmundham tournament, so dramatically interrupted in 1914, when the war was declared on the opening day, and 'scratchings' were numerous in consequence, will be held in the week commencing with the August Bank Holiday, and present indications predict a great success. The old ground at Hurts' Hall, Saxmundham, will not be available, but the tournament will be held as in 1914, on the excellent courts at Framlingham College, Framlingham."

-----

August 4-9, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kitty McKane d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-1

DF: Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane d. Eleanor Rose/E Tanner 6-3 7-9 6-3

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Kitty McKane/John Gilbert 6-3 8-6

-----

August 4-9, Sandown Tournament,Sandown, Isle of Wight, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Gladys Lamplough 6-3 4-6 6-3

DF: Dorothy Holman/Phyllis Howkins d. E Johnstone/B Lee 3-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Geraldine Beamish/GTC Watt d. Mrs FW Donisthorpe/FW Donisthorpe 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:52 PM
Week of August 11-17

August 11-17 Cabourg, Cabourg, France (Clay)
Venue: Garden Tennis Club

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

2R: Lenglen d Mme Donnaud default

QF: Lenglen d Mlle Breton 6-0 6-0

SF: Blanche Amblard d Lenglen default (blistered hand)*

FI: Blanche Amblard vs ????

MX: winners unknown. Lenglen entered with Max Decugis

Note that in Little's second book on Lenglen the SF default is actually a final.

-----

Circa August 9-16, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

FI: Annie Baker-Ford d. Annie Halley 6-1 6-4

DF: Annie Baker-Ford/Annie Halley d. Miss McLean/Miss Scott 6-4 6-0

MX [????]

-----

August 11-16, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Geraldine Beamish 6-4 6-1

MX: Geraldine Beamish/GTC Watt d. Doris Craddock/Walker* 6-2 6-4

Glen and Robert Walker both competed in the 1919 Wimbledon men's draw.

-----

August 11-16, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ethel Larcombe 3-6 6-4 7-5

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Howard/Mrs Willcocks 6-1 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Louis Raymond (SA) d. Ethel Larcombe/Brian Norton (SA) 6-3 6-4

-----

August 11-16, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs HC Hextall d. Mrs F Hodges 6-4 4-6 6-2

Mrs HC Hextall=Mrs Henry Cecil Hextall. He was a well known cricket player from Sussex.

-----

August 11-16, Worthing Tournament, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Madeline O'Neill 7-5 6-1

MX: Alice Dillon/A Thompson d. Madeline O'Neill/Charles Dixon 7-5 6-1

-----

August 11-16, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: B. Lee d. Gladys Lamplough 4-6 6-2 8-6

DF: B. Lee/Agnes Tuckey d. Gladsy Lamplough/Violet Pinckney 7-5 5-7 retired

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Blanche Colston/"O.Verseas" 6-3 6-2

-----

August 11-17, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Sara Livingstone default

-----

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:53 PM
Week of August 18-24


August 18-23, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Leslie Cadle 6-2, 6-1

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Peggy Dransfield/Mrs R Middleton 6-1 6-3

MX:Ethel Larcombe/ Pat O'Hara Wood (Aus) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Louis Raymond (SA) 7-5 6-1
-----

August 18-23, Cinque Port Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred McNair d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-0 6-2

DF: The women's doubles event might have been a handicap-only event.

MX: Winifred McNair/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Mrs Spoor/BJ Majendie 6-0 6-3
-----

August 19-23, Dovercourt, Essex, England (Clay)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. M Towler 2-6 10-8 9-7

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:53 PM
Week of August 25-31


August 25-30, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Marguerite Billout 6-1 6-3

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Doris Wolfson (GBR) d. M Sichel/Daisy Speranza 6-0 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Max Decugis d. M Sichel/Pierre Albarran 6-1 6-3

Billout is the married name of Marguerite Broquedis.
-----

Aug 28 Shanklin England, UK

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Lee 6-2 6-3

DF: Geraldine Beamish/ Lee d. Mrs JB Perrett/Cates 6-4 6-3
------

Circa August 27-31, Rockaway Hunting Club Invitational, Cedarhurst, Long Island, New York, USA (Grass)
** Due to bad weather, the final was postponed until mid-September. (Sept 23?)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Hazel Wightman 5-7 7-5 6-4

DF: Hazel Wightman/Marion Zinderstein vs Molla Mallory/Emily Weaver

Mallory is the married name of Molla Bjurstedt.

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:54 PM
Week of September 1-7


September 1-6, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Miss Holmes d. Madeline O'Neill (GB) 15-13 5-7 7-5

MX: Miss Holmes/Mr Davin d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Alfred Beamish (GB) 9-7 6-3


A 52 game final.
-----

September 1-6, Niagara-on-the-Lake Tournament, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada (Grass)

FI: Lois Bickle d. Florence Best 8-6 6-4

XDF: W. Westbrook/Florence Best d. Harold Taylor/Lois Bickle 6-4 7-5
-----

September 1-6, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, Illinos, USA (Hard)

FI: Carrie Neely d. Mrs Adams 6-1 10-8

DF: Carrie Neely/Mary Vorhees d. Mrs Adams/Miss Ovaly 2-6 12-10 6-3
-----

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:54 PM
Week of September 8-14


September 8-13, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. M. Davies 6-3 6-4
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Kitty McKane 5-7 6-4 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Winifred McNair/Mabel Parton 6-2 6-1

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Pat O'Hara Wood (Aus) d.B Lee/ W Radcliffe 6-1 6-4
-----

September 8-13, Le Touquet, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

Draw=13

1R: Mlle J Marion-bye
1R: Mlle J Requier-bye
1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mme Mallet Stevens 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Burke d Mlle Kahn 6-1 0-6 8-6
1R: Miss E Seacombe d Miss Blank default
1R: Mrs Madeline O'Neill (GB) d Miss D Lammin 6-2 6-0
1R: Mlle Duhot d Miss I Kemp 6-1 6-0
1R: Mlle O Granger-bye

QF: Marion d Requier 6-4 5-7 6-1
QF: Lenglen d. Burke 6-0 6-0
QF: O'Neill d Secombe 6-2 6-0
QF: Granger d Duhoy 6-3 6-3

SF: Lenglen d. J. Marion 6-0 6-0
SF: O'Neill d Granger 6-0 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Leo Lyle (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Alfred Beamish (GB) 6-1 6-0

In summer-like weather "the gate on the last day may well be called a record for this part of France. Natually, Mlle Suzanne Lenglen was the centre of attention. The only complaint was that she got through her matches too quickly. Lenglen's mixed partner CP Leo Lyle is a Member of Parliament.
-----

September 6-12, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Carmen Tarilton d. Helen Baker 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
-----

September 8-15, New York State Championships, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Mrs H. Eaton 6-1 6-3

DF: Helen Gilleaudeua/Marie Wagner d. Molla Mallory/Emily Weaver 6-3 6-1

MX: Emily Weaver/Lyle Mahan d. Marie Wagner/Albert Ostendorf 8-6 5-7 7-5

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:54 PM
Week of September 15-21


September 15-19, Longwood Cricket Club Tournament, Chestnut Hill (Brookline), Massachussetts, US (Clay)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

FI: Hazel Wightman d. Marion Zinderstein ????

DF: Florence Ballin/Hazel Wightman d. Leslie Bancroft/Marion Zinderstein ????

MX: Hazel Wightman/Richard Williams d. Marion Zinderstein/Edward Whitney 6-1 6-3

-----

September 15-20, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Kitty McKane d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-4

DF: Kathleen McKane/Winifred McNair d. Phyllis Howkins/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs Saint-George/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Phyllis Howkins/RS Dixon 6-3 6-4

-----

September 15-21, Hurlingham Club, Hurlingham, London, England

FI: Madeline O'Neill led Blanche Colston 6-3 when a decision was made to divide the prizes

DF: Blanche Colston/Madeline O'Neill d. Miss Palmer/Mrs Palmer 6-3 6-1

MX: Winifred McNair/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Madeline O'Neill/ Major Ritchie 6-2 6-1

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", September 25, 1919: "The first annual tournament held at the Hurlingham Club turned out a success in every way."

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:54 PM
Week of September 22-28


September 22-27, Hendon Hard Courts, Hendon, London, England (Clay?)
Venue: London Flying Club.

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Holman 7-9 6-2 6-1

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kitty McKane/Winifred McNair 6-2 6-2

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Pat O'Hara Wood (Aus) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Stanley Doust (Aus) 6-1 6-3
-----

September 22-28, New Jersey State Championships, Orange Lawn Tennis Club, New Jersey, USA (Grass)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Florence Sheldon 6-1 6-1

DF: Molla Mallory/Mrs D. Mills d. Florence Ballin/Mrs L. Morris 6-3 6-3

MX: Mrs L Morris/Alexander Iler d. Marguerite Moller/R van Vliet 6-2 5-7 6-0

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:55 PM
Week of September 29-October 5


September 29-October 4, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

Draw=16

1R: Phyllis Satterwaite d Mrs AA Hall 6-0 7-5
1R: Mrs Clarke d Miss Evans 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs Forster d Miss CE Jackson 6-1 6-3

QF: Mrs JB Perrett d Miss Kemmis Betty 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Satterwaite d Jackson default
QF: Clake d Mrs Drable 7-5 8-6
QF: Miss Pridmore d Forster 4-6 6-2 6-3

SF: Satterwaite d Perrett 6-2 6-1
SF: Pridmore d Clarke 6-2 6-0

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Pridmore 6-0 6-2

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/"Arthur" d.Mrs Hall/ AM Lovibond 6-3 7-9 6-3

"Arthur" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:55 PM
Week of October 6-12

Circa October 3-8, West Side Club Championships, Forest Hills, New York, USA (Clay?)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

FI: Molla Mallory d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-3 6-1

DF: Mrs E Duble/Eleanor Goss d. Mrs R Pope/Mrs A Ranney 5-7 6-4 6-2
-----

Early October Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

3R: Anita Myers d. Helen Wills* 6-3 6-1
* Helen Wills was 13 years old at this point in time.

FI: Helen Baker d. Anita Myers 6-1 6-0
-----

October 6-12, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: S. Rawson-Wood* d Phyllis Walsh 11-9, 9-7

XDF: Craig Biddle/Phyllis Walsh d. Alexander Iler/Mrs D. Forest Candee, walkover

*Jimbo asks: is S. Rawson-Wood the former Teresa Gunn Schwab, married with Rawson Lyman Wood?
S. not as first name but as Schwab?
-----

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:55 PM
Week of October 13-19

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:56 PM
Week of October 20-26


October 20-25, London Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Kitty McKane 2-6 6-1 9-7

DF: No women's doubles event was held at this tournament this year.

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Frank Fischer (NZ) d. Geraldine Beamish/Pat O'Hara Wood (Aus) 11-9 7-5

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:56 PM
Week of October 27-November 2

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:56 PM
Week of November 3-9

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:57 PM
Week of November 10-16

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:57 PM
Week of November 17-23

November 15-23, World Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

1R: Kitty McKane (GB) d. Phyllis Howkins (GB) 6-0 6-4

QF: McKane d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-3 6-2

SF: Dorothy Holman (GB) d. McKane 6-2 6-4
SF: Germaine Golding d. Blanche Amblard 6-4 6-1

FI: Dorothy Holman (GB) d. Germaine Golding 6-3 6-4

DF: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Kathleen McKane (GB) d. Dorothy Holman (GB)/Phyllis Howkins (GB) 6-3 6-4

MF: Max Decugis/Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. William Laurentz/Germaine Golding 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:58 PM
Week of November 24-30


Circa November 22-29, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

1R: Annie Ford d Fox 6-3 6-2
1R: Miss Bryce d Helen Outhwaite default
1R: Dempster - bye?
1R: Pickett d Mrs McArthur 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Floris St George d Gillett 6-0 6-0
1R: Sylvia Lance - bye?
1R: Davies - bye?
1R: Irene Forbes-Smith d Mall Molesworth 4-6 6-3 6-4

1R: Ursula Bere - bye?
1R: Esna Boyd d Rowe 6-3 6-8 6-2
1R: Miss Church d Gwen Hack wo
1R: Browing d Robinson 6-2 6-2
1R: Kath Le Messurier d Salter 5-7 6-2 6-2
1R: Salter d Rendall 6-8 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Marshall d Mrs Ellis 6-1 6-4
1R: Dorothy Schlesinger d Bury 6-0 6-3

2R: Ford d Bryce 6-3 6-2
2R: Dempster d Pickett 6-4 1-6 6-2
2R: Browning d St George 6-2 6-3
2R: Lance d Davies 6-1 6-0

2R: Forbes-Smith d Bere 6-2 0-6 6-2
2R: Boyd d Church 6-1 6-0
2R: Le Messurier d Salter 7-5 2-6 7-5
2R: Schlesinger d Marshall 6-2 6-1

QF: Ford d Dempster 6-4 6-1
QF: Browning d Lance 6-3 6-3
QF: Forbes-Smith d Boyd 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Schlesinger d Le Messurier 6-3 5-7 6-1

SF: Ford d Browning 7-5 3-6 6-4
SF: Forbes-Smith d Schlesinger 6-4 7-5

FI: Annie Ford d Irene Forbes-Smith 7-5 7-5

Mall Molesworth, who had been living in Tasmania and only able to play on asphalt courts, had the misfortune to sprain her ankle while practising on the grass in Melbourne before the Victorian titles.

DOUBLES

1R: Ford/St George d Mitchell/Braithwaite 6-0 6-2
1R: Rendall/Bury d Farnsworth/Morton 6-1 6-2
1R: Smith/Lance d Bere/Brown 6-1 6-1
1R: Hack/Mrs Marshall d Elliott/Syme wo
1R: Schlesinger/Nicholas d Herring/Nichol 6-4 8-6
1R: Molesworth/Boyd d Rose/Pickett 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Rowe/Le Messurier d Mrs Hudson/Salter 6-2 8-6

2R: Ford/St George d Rendall/Bury 6-0 6-3
2R: Roberts/Watson d ??
2R: Robinson/Fox d Smith/Wischer 1-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Smith/Lance d Schlesinger/Nicholas 8-6 7-5

2R: Rowe/Le Messurier d Haynes/Bryce 6-1 6-1
2R: McArthur/Browing d Hack/Marshall 6-3 6-3
2R: Molesworth/Boyd d Swinburne/Anderson 6-3 6-1
2R: Lyle/Westmoreland d Dempster/Martin 6-2 4-6 6-1

QF: Ford/St George d Roberts/Watson 6-1 6-2
QF: Smith/Lance d Robinson/Fox 6-0 6-4
QF: McArthur/Browning d Rowe/Le Messurier 6-3 6-2
QF: Molesworth/Boyd d Lyle/Westmoreland

SF: Ford/St George d Smith/Lance 6-2 4-6 6-1
SF: Molesworth/Boyd d McArthur/Browning 6-2 8-6

FI: Annie Ford/Floris St George d Mall Molesworth/Esna Boyd default

MIXED DOUBLES
R1: Bury/Taylor d Pickett/Jordan 6-1 6-2
R1: Nicholas/Hawkes d Salter/Sampson 6-4 9-7

R2: Ford/Randolph Lycett d Mrs Smith/Pockley 4-6 6-1 6-4
R2: Boyd/H.W. Kirkpatrick d Mrs Marshall/Gurner 4-6 6-1 6-3
R2: Westmoreland/Addison d Robinson/Frankenburg 6-4 7-5
R2: St George/Norman Peach d Rendall/England 6-2 6-3
R2: Schlesinger/Rupert Wertheim d Molesworth/Frank Peach 6-4 6-2
R2: Bury/Taylor d Nicholas/Hawkes wo
R2: Lance/Dunlop d Lyle/Yencken 6-1 6-4
R2: Hack/Barnard d Pickett/Hawkes 7-5 4-6 6-1

QF: Ford/Lycett d Boyd/Kirkpatrick 9-7 6-1
QF: Westmoreland/Addison d St George/Peach 6-4 6-3
QF: Schlesinger/Wertheim d Bury/Taylor 4-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Lance/Dunlop d Hack/Barnard 6-3 6-3

SF: Ford/Lycett d Westmoreland/Addison 7-5 6-4
SF: Schlesinger/Wertheim d Lance/Dunlop 6-4 6-3

FI: Lycett/Ford d Wertheim/Schlesinger 6-2 7-5
-----

ended November 29, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Violet Mountain Mather d. Mountain 64 62

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:58 PM
Week of December 1-7

December 5-6, New South Wales vs. Queensland, Syndey, Australia (Grass)

Results included:

Mall Molesworth (Q) d Nellie Halley (N) 10-8 6-4
Mall Molesworth (Q) d Eva Collings (N) 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:58 PM
Week of December 8-14

Circa December 6-13, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)


?R: Daphne Akhurst d. Miss Wilson 6-2 6-0
?R: Irene Forbes-Smith d. Floris St. George 6-8 6-4 6-1
?R: Nellie Halley d. Joan Scott 8-6 6-0
?R: Mall Molesworth d. Sylvia Lance 11-9 4-6 7-5

QF: Annie Ford d. Marie Henry default
QF: Halley d. Forbes-Smith 6-1 6-1
QF: Molesworth d. Akhurst 6-4 6-3
QF: Eva Collings d. ????

SF: Ford d. Halley 7-5 6-4
SF: Molesworth d. Collings 10-8 6-1

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Annie Ford 2-6 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Forbes-Smith/Lance d. Ford/St. George 5-7 6-4 6-2
SF: Collings/Mrs. H. Fuller d. Molesworth/Halley 6-4 13-11

FI: Irene Forbes-Smith/Sylvia Lance (holders) d. Eva Collings/Mrs H Fuller 6-4 6-8 7-5

MX: Mrs H Fuller/Frank Peach d. Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach 4-6 6-4 6-3

Mixed holders Barney Jones/Phillis Stewart did not defend their title. Mrs Forbes-Smith is the recently wed Irene Cozens.

Girls

SF: Daphne Akhurst d. Muriel Wilson 6-4 6-2

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Mavis Munro 6-1 6-1
-----

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:59 PM
Week of December 15-21

Rollo
Sep 19th, 2010, 11:59 PM
Week of December 22-28

December 26-30, New Zealand Championships, Wellington, New Zealand (Grass)
Venue: Wellington College Ground

Draw=14

FI: Mrs Hodges d. Marjore McFarlane 6-1 6-1

Doubles (Draw=11)

FI: Mrs Hodges/Marjore McFarlane d. Mrs Marchbanks/Margaret Peacock 5-7 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles (Draw=19)
FI: Marjorie McFarlane/EW Griffiths d. Mrs Hodges/Goss 3-6 6-3 6-3

Per Papers first the event started on Boxing Day. Wellington College Ground has 5 grass courts.
Link to the draw at: http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=EP19191217.2.127

newmark401
Mar 13th, 2011, 07:43 PM
The score of the 1919 Canadian Championships final plus the first name of Miss Best, a Canadian player, winner of the doubles with her compatriot Lois Bickle, runner-up in the singles event at the same tournament:

July 7-12, Canadian Championships, Toronto, Canada (Grass)

FI: Marion Zinderstein (USA) d. Lois Bickle 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Florence Best/Lois Bickle d. Miss McDonald/Marion Zinderstein (USA) 7-5, 6-2
--

MX: Harold Taylor (USA)/Marion Zinderstein (USA) d. Frederick Anderson (USA)/Lois Bickle 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
-----

GeeTee
Oct 30th, 2011, 10:08 AM
A few more details:

26 February 1919 – Northern Championships
Launceston, Tasmania (Asphalt)

SF Mall Molesworth d Maud Bushby 12-9
SF Robina Bushby v J Keltie

FI Robina Bushny d Mall Molesworth 65 64

DF Maud Bushby/Robina Bushby
XF Mall Molesworth/Green

24 April 1919 – Tasmanian Championships
Launceston, Tasmania (Asphalt)

SF Bushby d Mason 60 64

FI Mall Molesworth d Robina Bushby 62 65
DF Mall Molesworth/Miss Burrow d Misses Scott 61 60

24 November - December – Victorian Championships
Melbourne (Grass)

R1 Annie Ford d Fox 63 62
R1 Miss Bryce d Helen Outhwaite wo
R1 Dempster - bye?
R1 Pickett d Mrs McArthur 75 26 64
R1 Floris St George d Gillett 60 60
R1 Sylvia Lance - bye?
R1 Davies - bye?
R1 Irene Forbes-Smith d Mall Molesworth 46 63 64
R1 Ursula Bere - bye?
R1 Esna Boyd d Rowe 63 68 62
R1 Miss Church d Gwen Hack wo
R1 Browing d Robinson 62 62
R1 Kath Le Messurier d Salter 57 62 62
R1 Salter d Rendall 68 63 63
R1 Mrs Marshall d Mrs Ellis 61 64
R1 Dorothy Schlesinger d Bury 60 63

R2 Ford d Bryce 63 62
R2 Dempster d Pickett 64 16 62
R2 Browning d St George 62 63
R2 Lance d Davies 61 60
R2 Forbes-Smith d Bere 62 06 62
R2 Boyd d Church 61 60
R2 Le Messurier d Salter 75 26 75
R2 Schlesinger d Marshall 62 61

QF Ford d Dempster 64 61
QF Browning d Lance 63 63
QF Forbes-Smith d Boyd 36 63 63
QF Schlesinger d Le Messurier 63 57 61

SF Ford d Browning 75 36 64
SF Forbes-Smith d Schlesinger 64 75

FI Ford d Forbes-Smith 75 75

Mall Molesworth, who had been living in Tasmania and only able to play on asphalt courts, had the misfortune to sprain her ankle while practising on the grass in Melbourne before the Victorian titles.

DOUBLES

R1 (rest byes?)
Ford/St George d Mitchell/Braithwaite 60 62
Rendall/Bury d Farnsworth/Morton 61 62
Smith/Lance d Bere/Brown 61 61
Hack/Mrs Marshall d Elliott/Syme wo
Schlesinger/Nicholas d Herring/Nichol 64 86
Molesworth/Boyd d Rose/Pickett 36 63 63
Rowe/Le Messurier d Mrs Hudson/Salter 62 86

R2 Ford/St George d Rendall/Bury 60 63
R2 Roberts/Watson d ??
R2 Robinson/Fox d Smith/Wischer 16 61 61
R2 Smith/Lance d Schlesinger/Nicholas 86 75
R2 Rowe/Le Messurier d Haynes/Bryce 61 61
R2 McArthur/Browing d Hack/Marshall 63 63
R2 Molesworth/Boyd d Swinburne/Anderson 63 61
R2 Lyle/Westmoreland d Dempster/Martin 62 46 61

QF Ford/St George d Roberts/Watson 61 62
QF Smith/Lance d Robinson/Fox 60 64
QF McArthur/Browning d Rowe/Le Messurier 63 62
QF Molesworth/Boyd d Lyle/Westmoreland

SF Ford/St George d Smith/Lance 62 46 61
SF Molesworth/Boyd d McArthur/Browning 62 86

FI Ford/St George d Molesworth/Boyd wo

MIXED
R1 Bury/Taylor d Pickett/Jordan 61 62
R1 Nicholas/Hawkes d Salter/Sampson 64 97

R2 Ford/Lycett d Mrs Smith/Pockley 46 61 64
R2 Boyd/Kirkpatrick d Mrs Marshall/Gurner 46 61 63
R2 Westmoreland/Addison d Robinson/Frankenburg 64 75
R2 St George/N Peach d Rendall/England 62 63
R2 Schlesinger/Wertheim d Molesworth/F Peach 64 62
R2 Bury/Taylor d Nicholas/Hawkes wo
R2 Lance/Dunlop d Lyle/Yencken 61 64
R2 Hack/Barnard d Pickett/Hawkes 75 46 61

QF Ford/Lycett d Boyd/Kirkpatrick 97 61
QF Westmoreland/Addison d St George/Peach 64 63
QF Schlesinger/Wertheim d Bury/Taylor 46 61 61
QF Lance/Dunlop d Hack/Barnard 63 63

SF Ford/Lycett d Westmoreland/Addison 75 64
SF Schlesinger/Wertheim d Lance/Dunlop 64 63

FI Lycett/Ford d Wertheim/Schlesinger 62 75

5/6 December 1919 - NSW vs Queensland
Sydney (Grass)

Results included:
Mall Molesworth Q d Nellie Halley N 108 64
Mall Molesworth Q d Eva Collings N 62 64

December 1919 – NSW Championships
Sydney (Grass)

Results incomplete - earlier rounds included:
Daphne Akhurst d Miss Wilson 62 60
Irene Forbes-Smith d Floris St George 68 64 61
Nellie Halley d Joan Scott 86 60
Mall Molesworth d Sylvia Lance 119 46 75

QF Annie Ford d Marie Henry wo
QF Halley d Forbes-Smith 61 61
QF Molesworth d Akhurst 64 63
QF Eva Collings d ??

SF Ford d Halley 75 64
SF Molesworth d Collings 108 61

FI Molesworth d Ford 26 64 61

DOUBLES
SF Forbes-Smith/Lance d Ford/St George 57 64 62
SF Fuller/Collings d Molesworth/Halley 64 1311

FI Lance/Forbes Smith d Fuller/E Collings 64 68 75

MIXED
FI F Peach/Fuller d N Peach/St George 46 64 63

GIRLS
SF Akhurst d Muriel Wilson 64 62
FI Akhurst d Mavis Munro 61 61

Jimbo109
Nov 4th, 2011, 02:31 PM
Week of December 30-January 5


January 6-11, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Indoors)

FI: Caroline Bogart d. Marjorie Lake 6-0 6-2

MX: Count Otto Salm (Ast)/Marjorie Lake d. N.A. Rose/Caroline Bogart [score?]

Pinehurst Midwinter Tournament

MX: Count Otto Salm (Ast)/Marjorie Lake d. N.A. Rose/Caroline Bogart 6-4 6-2

DavidK
Dec 3rd, 2011, 03:16 PM
GeeTee's Australian , Newmark's Canadian and Jimbo's Pinehurst additions are now edited in to the results

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 10:03 AM
ended November 29, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Violet Mountain Mather d. Mountain 64 62

DavidK
Mar 6th, 2012, 06:27 PM
Western Aus added

Jimbo109
May 6th, 2012, 04:50 PM
1919

Dates unknown

Indian Chmps
Won by Irene Peacock



According to Newmark's research, Irene Bowder Peacock didn't win neither in 1919 nor in 1920. (see the roll of honour http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...=455933&page=2)

FI: Mrs Dickens d. Mrs Simpson 6-1, 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 09:13 AM
Info provided by GeeTee

March, City of Sydney Championships, NSW, Australia

FI: Annie Baker Ford d. Floris St George 6-3 7-5

DavidK
Jun 17th, 2012, 02:44 PM
India and Sydney added, thanks all

Rollo
Aug 28th, 2012, 03:12 PM
Added a lot of first names, both male and female.

Added in results for 1919 US clay Court event

Added in and edited Wimbledon singles and Mixed-I still need the ladies doubles draw however!

newmark401
Aug 29th, 2012, 02:14 PM
Here's the draw for the women's doubles event at the 1919 Wimbledon tournament:

First round
Annie Cobb/Margaret McKane d. Mrs C.A. Beck/Miss Tighe 6-4, 6-3
Geraldine Beamish/Charlotte Sterry d. Miss Dransfied/Lavinia Radeglia 6-0, 6-3

Fourteen teams had a bye.
--

Second round
Suzanne Lenglen (FRA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Helen Leisk/Kay Tuckey, walkover
Annie Cobb/Margaret McKane d. Doris Craddock/Edith Greville 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
Mrs Armstrong/Olive Manser d. Mrs A.A. Hall/Mrs Lamb 6-1, 6-2
Winifred McNair/Mabel Parton d. Nora Durlacher/Ruth Durlacher 6-1, 6-1
Mrs S. Hall/Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington/Muriel Hextall 6-2, 6-2
Madeline O'Neill/Mrs Silver d. Edith Johnson/Gladys Lamplough 7-9, 8-6, 6-3
Kathleen McKane/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Geraldine Beamish/Charlotte Sterry 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe d. G. Foster/Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-1, 6-0
--

Quarter-finals
Suzanne Lenglen (FRA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Annie Cobb/Margaret McKane 6-2, 6-1
Mabel Parton/Winifred McNair d. Mrs Armstrong/Olive Manser 7-5, 1-0, retired
Mrs S. Hall/Dorothy Holman d. Madeline O'Neill/Mrs Silver 6-3 2-6, 6-1
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe d. Kathleen McKane/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-0, 6-0
--

Semi-finals
Suzanne Lenglen (FRA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mabel Parton/Winifred McNair 6-2, 6-1
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs S. Hall/Dorothy Holman 6-1, 6-2
--

Final
Suzanne Lenglen (FRA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
-----

Rollo
Aug 29th, 2012, 05:15 PM
Here's the draw for the women's doubles event at the 1919 Wimbledon tournament

That was a huge help Mark:)

I had a couple questions about names, plus one regarding the mixed draw.

Annie Cobb--I've also seen her name listed as "Annis" (from Alan Little). do we have any clue which she preferred?

The Tuckey who partnered Leisk should be Agnes Tuckey-her daughter kay was born in 1921.

Per Barrett the S Hall=Tessa Hall. I also have her as a Hall Walker. (a funny sounding name-that!). Could Walker be her maiden name? Any relation to Mrs AA Hall I wonder?

The McKane sisters are giving me fits in the mixed draw. Kitty couldn't have partnered BOTh C Tindell Green and Ivor Evans. One was partnered by Masrgaret. Do you know which was which?

Thanks again for the doubles draw.

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 07:38 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Barcelona International, Spain (Clay)

FI: Panchita Subirana d. [????]

DavidK
Nov 1st, 2012, 06:06 PM
Suribana's 4th straight at Barcelona has been added

newmark401
Jan 18th, 2013, 12:22 PM
April 20-26, Cuban Championships, Havana, Cuba (Clay)

FI: Margarita Cabarga d. Rosa Sardina, walkover
--

XDF: Oscar Ramirez/Margarita Cabarga d. Fernando Valverde/Micaela Ferran 6-1, 6-1
-----

May 12-15, Ojai, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Gladys Widdowson d. Mrs J. Cushing [score?]
--

XDF: Marshall Ketchum/Gladys Widdowson d. Harvey Snodgrass/Mrs J. Cushing 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 18th, 2013, 12:23 PM
2-7 June, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Clare Cassel d. Anne Townsend 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Clare Cassel/Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs R. Nolle/Mrs E. Whitman 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: A. Thayer/Molly Thayer d. Wallace F. Johnson/Clare Cassel 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 18th, 2013, 12:23 PM
Late June, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Baker d. Florence Sutton 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Helen Baker/Anita Myers d. Mrs W. Harvey/Florence Sutton 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Howard Kinsey/Helen Baker d. W. Bates/Mayme McDonald 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 18th, 2013, 12:28 PM
July 28-August 2, Southern California Championships, Long Beach, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Anna Leachman d. Anita Myers 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Anna Leachman/Anita Myers d. Jessie Grieve/Miss Williams [score?]
--

XDF: Levy/Anita Myers d. Marshall Ketchum/Jessie Grieve 6-3, 5-7, 7-5
-----

July 28-4 August, Western Championships, Kansas City, Missouri, USA (Clay)

FI: Corinne Gould d. Marguerite Davis 4-6, 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Marjorie Hires/Evelyn Scavey d. Carrie Neely/Mary Vorhees 7-5, 4-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Van Dyke Johns/Mary Vorhees d. Charles Speice/Mrs Peer 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 18th, 2013, 12:30 PM
August 4-10, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Brogden/Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald/Gertrude Schreiner 8-10, 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Robert Wabrausek/Mrs J. Cushing d. Wallace Scott/Mayme McDonald 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 18th, 2013, 12:31 PM
September 1-6, Niagara-on-the-Lake Tournament, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada (Grass)

FI: Lois Bickle d. Florence Best 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: W. Westbrook/Florence Best d. Harold Taylor/Lois Bickle 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jan 18th, 2013, 12:41 PM
September 1-6, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, Illinos, USA (Hard)

FI: Carrie Neely d. Mrs Adams 6-1, 10-8
--

DF: Carrie Neely/Mary Vorhees d. Mrs Adams/Miss Ovaly 2-6, 12-10, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 19th, 2013, 01:49 PM
Early October Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

3R: Anita Myers d. Helen Wills* 6-3, 6-1

* Helen Wills was 13 years old at this point in time.
--

FI: Helen Baker d. Anita Myers 6-1, 6-0
-----

DavidK
Jan 26th, 2013, 02:12 PM
Above tournaments have been added, thanks Mark

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 01:24 PM
July 23-27, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Frau Loan d. L. Phaff 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Frau Loan/L. Phaff d. N. de Keijzer/C. van Rees 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: Gerard Scheurleer/Frau Loan d. Otto Frotzheim (GER)/Frau Wardes 6-3, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 02:21 PM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Sigrid Frenckell Fick (Swe) d. ??

---------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Alice Krayenbühl d. ??

DavidK
Mar 10th, 2013, 01:06 PM
Danish and Dutch added, thanks guys

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 08:49 PM
September 6-12, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Carmen Tarilton d. Helen Baker 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 08:50 PM
August 11-17, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Sara Livingstone, walkover
-----

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 08:54 PM
Southern Championships: No singles events held this year.
-----

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 08:56 PM
October 6-12, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: S. Rawson-Wood d Phyllis Walsh 11-9, 9-7
--

XDF: Craig Biddle/Phyllis Walsh d. Alexander Iler/Mrs D. Forest Candee, walkover
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2013, 08:30 AM
October 6-12, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: S. Rawson-Wood d Phyllis Walsh 11-9, 9-7


is S. Rawson-Wood the former Teresa Gunn Schwab, married with Rawson Lyman Wood?

S. not as first name but as Schwab?

DavidK
Apr 14th, 2013, 01:29 PM
Thanks for above, Mark - they have been added along with Jimbo's question about Rawson-Wood

Jimbo109
Apr 19th, 2013, 06:49 AM
Week of August 25-31

Aug 28 Shankin England, UK



Shanklin, Isle of Wight

DavidK
Jul 21st, 2013, 04:56 PM
Some minor edits made in Wimbledon draw and Shanklin corrected

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 12:51 PM
July 7-12, Roehampton*, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe and Elizabeth Ryan (USA) divided the prizes (Larcombe took the cup)
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Holman/Kathleen McKane 6-3, 6-4

* This was the first edition of this particular tournament.
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 01:01 PM
August 11-16, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Madeline O'Neill 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: A. Thompson/Alice Dillon d. Charles Dixon/Madeline O'Neill 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 10th, 2013, 01:07 PM
September 15-21, Hurlingham Club, Hurlingham, London, England

FI: Madeline O'Neill led Blanche Colston 6-3 when a decision was made to divide the prizes
--

DF: Blanche Colston/Madeline O'Neill d. Miss Palmer/Mrs Palmer 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Stanley Doust (AUS)/Winifred McNair d. Major Ritchie/Madeline O'Neill 6-2, 6-1

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", September 25, 1909: "The first annual tournament held at the Hurlingham Club turned out a success in every way."
-----

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2013, 10:03 AM
From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", June 26, 1919: "The Saxmundham tournament, so dramatically interrupted in 1914, when the war was declared on the opening day, and 'scratchings' were numerous in consequence, will be held in the week commencing with the August Bank Holiday, and present indications predict a great success. The old ground at Hurts' Hall, Saxmundham, will not be available, but the tournament will be held as in 1914, on the excellent courts at Framlingham College, Framlingham."
-----

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2013, 10:08 AM
June 6-11, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs A. Wilkinson 6-1, 6-2
-----

Rollo
Aug 24th, 2013, 04:32 PM
updated-thanks Mark.

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 11:02 AM
For adding with almost all of the players' first names:

August 11-16, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Gladys Lamplough 4-6, 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Beatrice Lee/Agnes Tuckey d. Gladys Lamplough/Violet Pinckney 7-5, 5-7, retired
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. "O.Verseas"/Blanche Colston 6-3, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Nov 17th, 2013, 08:45 AM
Week of August 11-17

August 11-17 Cabourg, Cabourg, France (Clay)
Venue: Garden Tennis Club

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

2R: Lenglen d Mme Donnaud default

QF: Lenglen d Mlle Breton 6-0 6-0

SF: Blanche Amblard d Lenglen default (blistered hand)*

FI: Blanche Amblard vs ????

MX: winners unknown. Lenglen entered with Max Decugis

Note that in Little's second book on Lenglen the SF default is actually a final.



QF:
Suzanne Amblard d. Marguerite Broquedis Billout 6-2 6-2
Mlle Lecarron d. Daisy Speranza 8-6 6-2
Blanche Amblard d. Mlle Siehel 6-1 6-0
Lenglen d. Mlle Breton 6-0 6-0

SF: Suzanne Amblard d. Mlle Lecarron ??
SF: Blanche Amblard d Lenglen default (blistered hand)

FI: Suzanne Amblard d. Blanche Amblard default or retired

http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k292232h/f4.image.langFR
http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k292233w/f4.image.langFR

newmark401
Jan 29th, 2014, 05:24 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, New York City, New York, USA

FI: Won by May Rae
-----

newmark401
Feb 24th, 2014, 04:53 PM
July 21-26, Southern Championships, Asheville, North Carolina, USA

FI: Mrs R. Johnson d. Louise Todd [score?]
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2014, 06:33 PM
June 23-28, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, USA (Grass)

FI: Anne Townsend d. Hildegard Saunders Taylor* 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

* The married name of Hildegard Turle.
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2014, 06:33 PM
June 2-7, Virginia State Championships, Norfolk, Virginia, USA

FI: Marie Wagner d. Elisabeth Moore 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Muriel Binzen/Elisabeth Moore d. Mrs G. Stanwix/Marie Wagner 8-6, 3-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Harold Taylor/Marie Wagner d. Ichiya Kumagae (JPN)/Mrs G. Stanwix 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2014, 06:34 PM
August 16-23, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, USA

FI: Mildred Rask d. Mrs M. MacNeil [score?]
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2014, 06:36 PM
August 4-9, Michigan State Championships, Saginaw? Michigan, USA

FI: Carrie Neely d. Mrs M. McNeill 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2014, 06:41 PM
August 4-9, Northwestern Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA

FI: Marguerite Davis d. Ethel Lee 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2014, 06:43 PM
May 30-June, Middle Atlantic Championships, Chevy Chase, Maryland, USA

FI: Margaret Moes d. Lyle E. Hayes 10-8, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2014, 07:02 PM
June 9-14, Old Domininion Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, USA

FI: Marie Wagner d. Elisabeth Moore 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs G. Stanwix/Marie Wagner d. Muriel Binzen/Elisabeth Moore 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

Ichiya Kumagae/Marie Wagner d. R.H. Lee/Elisabeth Moore 6-1, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 27th, 2014, 09:46 PM
August 4-9, Northwestern Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA

FI: Marguerite Davis d. Ethel Lee 6-4, 6-0


The Northwestern Championships included the States of Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and South Dakota, so is impossible that was played in Tacoma.

In Tacoma was played the Pacific Northwest Championships, that in 1919 had this final: Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-4 6-1

newmark401
Apr 7th, 2014, 06:18 PM
August 23-28, Indiana State Championships, Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA

FI: Mrs H.S. Adams d. Mrs J.H. King 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 05:58 PM
June 6-10, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, German (Clay)

FI: Hete Kaeber d. Daisy Uhl [score?]
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 02:22 PM
July 21-26, Ryde, Isle of Wight

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Beatrice Lee 2-6, 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Beatrice Lee/Gladys Lamplough d. Freda Howkins/Cecily Marriott [score?]
--

XDF: Sir George Thomas/Beatrice Lee d. Henry N. Marrett/Mrs Smyth, walkover
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 02:23 PM
July 2-5, Romsey, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 02:27 PM
July 9-12, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Doris Craddock 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Pat O'Hara Wood (AUS)/Doris Craddock d. Arthur M. Lovibond (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite 2-6, 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 02:29 PM
June 30-July 5, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Scotland (Clay)

FI: M. Fergus d. K. Little 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 02:32 PM
June 16-21, Wexford, Ireland

FI: Orea Beatty (AUS) d. Mrs Bradish 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 02:34 PM
August 11-16, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: M. Platt d. Miss Staffurth 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Frank L. Riseley/Mrs Glynn d. E.D. Willcock/Miss Willcock 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 02:40 PM
August 14-9, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Norah Middleton d. Mrs W. Holtby 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Samuel E. Charlton/Norah Middleton d. Captain S.W.E. Style/Mrs D. Black 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 02:47 PM
August 25-30, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Camilla Rimington d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: M.E. Morton/M. Watt d. Kathleen Aitchison/M. Brown 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Charles J. Glenny/Kathleen Aitchison d. G.C. Glenny/M.E. Morton 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 02:50 PM
August 25-30, Dorset Championships, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Agnes Tuckey 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Olive Manser d. Ellen Evered/Beatrice Lee 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. A.D. Tuckey/Violet Pinckney 6-3, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 02:53 PM
September 1-6, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

In 1919, the Sidmouth tournament was abandoned at an early stage due to heavy rain.
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 02:55 PM
August 18-23, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Hearn d. Mrs Nalder 6-0, 8-6
--

XDF: R.B. Fox/Mrs Nalder d. R.L. Muspratt-Williams/Miss Hearn 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jun 28th, 2014, 12:44 PM
June 2-14, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: May Stewart d. G. Hendry 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: M. Ferguson/H. Stanley d. C. Allan/H. Allan 6-4, 8-6
--

XDF: J. Mathie/E. Hendry d. Reverend R. Irons/Phyllis Hengler 6-1, 2-6, 12-10
-----

newmark401
Jun 28th, 2014, 12:47 PM
June 30-July 5, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Scotland (Clay)

FI: M. Fergus d. K. Little 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jun 28th, 2014, 01:09 PM
August 4-9, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: M. Fergus d. M.E. Morton 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Geoffrey B. Youll/M. Fergus d. W.G. Manson/M.E. Morton 6-2, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Jun 30th, 2014, 06:16 AM
August 4-9, South of Scotland Championships, Moffatt, Scotland



Moffat, not Moffatt.

newmark401
Jun 30th, 2014, 12:34 PM
August 11-16, East of Ireland Championships, Mount Temple Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Miss Monahan d. Janet Jackson 3-6, 10-8, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Jun 30th, 2014, 12:42 PM
July 21-26, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Janet Jackson 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Rounds/Hilda Wallis d. Nora Durlacher/Elizabeth Ryan (USA), walkover
--

XDF: Colonel Day/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Gervaise Scroope/Mrs McComb 6-0, 6-2
-----

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 06:33 AM
US NATIONAL WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS

1R: Mrs Clement R Wainwright d. Emily Walsh 6-3 6-0

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 06:37 AM
NATIONAL INDOOR WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS – March 10-14

1R: Hazel Wightman d. Anna Morse 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Hooker d. Florence Pond 10-8 8-6
1R: Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs Frank Godfrey 2-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Clare Cassel d. Mrs N Dain 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs T H Cabot d. Mrs H F Morse 6-4 6-2
1R: Adelaide Green d. Adelaide Hooker 6-2 6-1
1R: Caroma Winn d. Helen Simpson 6-3 8-6
1R: Mrs M B Huff d. Hazel Gardner 6-1 6-4
1R: Betty Baker d. Mrs George B Stanwix 6-0 5-7 6-1
1R: Florence Sheldon d. Bessie Holden 1-6 6-4 6-3

2R: Hazel Wightman d. Helen Hooker 6-2 6-0
2R: Phyllis Walsh d. Barbara Hooker 6-3 6-4
2R: Clare Cassel d. Mrs T H Cabot 2-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs E C Sohst d. Margaret Taylor 6-1 6-0
2R: Adelaide Green d. Mrs W H Pritchard 6-2 6-1
2R: Caroma Winn d. Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs M B Huff d. Betty Baker 6-2 6-3
2R: Marion Zinderstein d. Florence Sheldon 6-1 6-0

QF: Hazel Wightman d. Phyllis Walsh 6-1 6-3
QF: Clare Cassel d. Mrs E C Sohst 6-2 6-1
QF: Adelaide Green d. Caroma Winn 6-0 4-6 6-2
QF: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs M B Huff 6-2 6-2

SF: Hazel Wightman d. Clare Cassel 6-0 6-2
SF: Marion Zinderstein d. Adelaide Green 6-4 6-2

F: Hazel Wightman d. Marion Zinderstein 2-6 6-1 6-4

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 06:41 AM
FLORIDA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Palm Beach – March 1

1R: Eleonora Sears d. Mrs F Richardson 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs F Lewisohn d. Mrs I Hawkes 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Mrs J L Bremer d. A Tilford 6-3 6-3
1R: Teresa Rawson Wood d. M Toulman 3-6 6-1 6-1

QF: Molla Mallory d. Mrs A H Chapin 6-1 7-5
QF: Eleonora Sears d. Mrs F Lewisohn 6-0 6-2
QF: Teresa Rawson Wood d. Mrs J Bremer 6-4 7-5

SF: Molla Mallory d. Eleonora Sears 6-4 6-4
SF: Teresa Rawson Wood d. Miss Robbins w/o

F: Molla Mallory d. Teresa Rawson Wood 6-1 6-2

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 06:42 AM
THE BENGAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – Calcutta – Eden Gardens – February 26

F: Mrs Berthond d. Mrs Gracey 8-6 6-1

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 06:49 AM
ROEHAMPTON – April 21-28

1R: Doris Craddock d. M Back 6-0 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs C Beck 6-1 6-2
1R: Dorothy Holman d. E Tighe 6-0 6-1
1R: Margaret McKane d. Annie Cobb 7-5 6-8 6-3

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Kitty McKane 6-3 8-6
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-2
QF: Doris Craddock d. D Moore 6-0 6-1
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Margaret McKane 6-3 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Winifred Beamish 6-3 8-6
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Doris Craddock 5-7 6-4 10-8

F: Elizabeth Ryan d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-1

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 06:51 AM
SURBITON – Surrey Championships - May 19-26

1R: Dorothy Holman d. V Drayson 6-1 6-0
1R: Tessa Hall d. B Palmer 7-5 8-6
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs Mitchell 6-1 6-2
1R: E Bristowe d. M Tritton 2-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs Willford d. M E Low 6-0 6-0
1R: Winifred Beamish d. “I Dotry” w/o
1R: Mrs D T Hodges d. G Longbourne 1-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Ruth Winch d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Lady D’Abernon 6-0 6-1
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs C A Beck 6-2 6-0
2R: E Tighe d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-1 6-1
2R: Vera Wibmer d. Ethel Larcombe w/o
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Tessa Hall 6-2 6-1
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. E Bristowe 6-1 6-2
2R: Mabel Parton d. Vera Youle 6-0 6-3
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Meredith 6-0 6-1
2R; Winifred Beamish d. Mrs D T Hodges 6-1 6-1
2R: Ruth Winch d. Mrs Willford 6-1 6-1
2R: Phyllis Howkins d. Peggy Dransfield w/o
2R: L Davenport d. Mrs Anderson 2-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Winifred McNair d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-1
2R: Miss Minley Gotto d. O Drayson 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Miss Brooke-Alder d. Mrs Smith-Bingham 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs A G Wilkinson 6-0 6-1

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-0 retired
3R: E Tighe d. Vera Wibmer ?
3R: Dorothy Holman d. Charlotte Sterry 6-8 10-8 retired
3R: Mabel Parton d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 8-6
3R: Winifred Beamish d. Ruth Winch 6-2 5-7 6-2
3R: Phyllis Howkins d. L Davennport 4-6 11-9 6-3
3R: Winifred McNair d. Miss Minley Gotto 6-1 6-3
3R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Miss Brooke-Alder 6-0 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. E Tighe 6-4 6-2
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Mabel Parton 7-5 9-7
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Phyllis Howkins 6-0 6-2
QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Winifred McNair 6-2 5-7 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Holman 7-5 6-3
SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Winifred Beamish 6-1 6-1

F: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers w/o

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 06:54 AM
CHISWICK PARK TOURNAMENT – Middlesex Championships – May 26-June 2

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Nancy Palmer 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs C A Beck d. Mrs Lane 8-6 6-4
1R: D M Hicks d. F M Hall 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs Knight d. M Gayford 6-0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-2 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Donisthorpe 6-0 6-1
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. A Caravell 10-8 6-3
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Phyllis Howkins 6-3 6-3
1R: Kitty McKane d. E Bristowe 6-1 6-0
1R: Winifred Beamish d. P M Bradbury 6-2 6-3

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs C A Beck 6-2 6-2
2R: D M Hicks d. Mrs Knight 6-2 6-0
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Silver 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Campbell d. Mrs Newman 7-5 6-2
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. D Ward 6-1 6-3
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Annie Cobb 6-4 6-4
2R: Winifred Beamish d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-2

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. D M Hicks 6-1 6-1
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Campbell 6-1 6-0
QF: Kitty McKane d. Madeline O’Neill 4-6 8-6 7-5
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Peggy Dransfield 6-0 7-5

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-4
SF: Winifred Beamish d. Kitty McKane 6-1 8-6

F: Elizabeth Ryan d Winifred Beamish 6-2 4-6 6-4

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 06:56 AM
NORTH LONDON CHAMPIONSHIPS – Gipsy – Stamford Hill – June 2-9

1R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs F C Goodall 6-2 6-1
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Bostock 6-0 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Nancy Palmer 6-0 6-1
1R: A Carvel d. Mrs V E L Brown 6-1 6-0
1R: Winifred Beamish d. M M Gibbon 6-1 6-0

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Madeline O’Neill 7-9 6-2 6-3
QF: Doris Craddock d. Edith Greville 3-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Aurea Edgington d. A Carvel 4-6 6-2 6-0
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Phyllis Howkins 6-2 6-1

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Doris Craddock 8-6 6-1
SF: Winifred Beamish d. Aurea Edgington 6-1 6-2

F: Dorothy Holman d Winifred Beamish w/o

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 07:05 AM
NORTHERN TOURNAMENT – Manchester (Didsbury) – June 3-10

1R: “Mrs R James” d. E Dawson 6-0 6-0
1R: E B Crook d. N Stafforth 6-2 6-4
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Lanyon 6-0 6-0
1R: S R Ward d. Mrs Glanville Botham 6-2 8-6
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs A A Hall 6-2 6-0
1R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs A S Drew 6-1 6-1
1R: Miss Thomas d. E Stafforth 9-7 2-6 6-4

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Lamb 6-0 6-1
2R: Ethel Tanner d. Mrs Longmuir 6-0 6-0
2R: “Mrs R James” d. E B Crook 6-3 6-0
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. S R Ward 6-1 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Willing 6-2 6-0
2R: Mabel Parton d. Miss Thomas 6-1 6-2
2R: W Hoyle d. Miss Hobdey 6-2 6-0
2R: Ethel Larcombe d. E W Hyde 6-0 6-0

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Ethel Tanner 6-0 6-0
QF: “Mrs R James” d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 6-4
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mabel Parton 6-2 6-2
QF: Ethel Larcombe d. W Hoyle 6-0 6-1

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. “Mrs R James” 3-6 8-6 6-2
SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-2 6-4

F: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Ethel Larcombe 7-5 6-3

Does “Mrs R James” = Kitty McKane? – the reports say she was a volleyer/all court player of distinction . Does anybody know for certain?:help:

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 07:12 AM
THE KENT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Beckenham – June 9-16

1R: Mrs F A Green d Winifred Beamish w/o
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. Olive Manser 6-4 6-3
1R: Dora Geen d. Miss Gunn 6-1 6-1
1R: E Winston d. E Hooker 6-0 4-6 6-4
1R: E Bristowe d. Mrs Tragett 6-1 3-6 6-3
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Pitt 6-1 6-1
1R: Gladys Lamplough d. Mrs Risdon 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs L Dermer d. “Mrs R James” w/o
1R: Annie Cobb d. Lavinia Radeglia 7-5 6-4

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs F A Green w/o
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Helen Leisk 7-5 6-3
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Dora Geen 6-4 6-4
2R: E Winston d. E Bristowe 6-8 6-2 8-6
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. Gladys Lamplough 6-4 6-4
2R: Mrs L Dermer d. Annie Cobb 3-6 6-1 retired
2R: Doris Craddock d. Miss Bosworth 6-1 6-0
2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs C S Hurst 6-0 6-2

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-1
QF: Peggy Dransfield d. E Winston 6-3 6-0
QF: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs L Dermer 8-6 7-5
QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Doris Craddock 6-4 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Peggy Dransfield 6-3 6-2
SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Agnes Tuckey 6-1 6-1

F: Elizabeth Ryan d Dorothea Lambert Chambers 2-6 7-5 6-4

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 07:15 AM
LONDON CHAMPIONSHIPS – Queens – West Kensington – June 16-23

1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs A G Wilkinson 6-2 6-1
1R: Kitty McKane d. M Towler 6-0 6-1
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs C R Pitt 6-3 6-1
1R: Muriel Hextall d. W Donaldson 7-5 6-2
1R: Margaret McKane d. E Moore 6-2 6-1
1R: K Kellar d. D Moore 6-0 6-2
1R: E Tighe d. Annie Cobb 6-0 4-6 6-2
1R: W P Wilson d. M Bersey 6-1 6-0

2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Helen Leisk 6-1 6-0
2R: Lily Addison d. M F Hamill 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs A A Hall d. Mrs Monck Mason 6-4 6-2
2R: Tessa Hall d. Ruth Winch w/o
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 6-4
2R: Nancy Palmer d. E Bristowe 6-4 7-5
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Margaret McKane 6-0 6-3
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Muriel Hextall 10-8 7-5
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Olive Manser 6-4 6-2
2R: Doris Craddock d. T Bradbury w/o
2R: Gladys Lamplough d. Mrs Smith-Bingham 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs C A Beck d. Phyllis Howkins 6-2 6-4
2R: Kitty McKane d. Miss Kellar 6-0 6-1
2R: E Tighe d. W P Wilson 6-0 6-3
2R: Maud Dillon d. E Beauchamp 6-4 retired
2R: Dorothy Holman d. K N Durlacher 6-1 6-1

3R: Ethel Larcombe d. Lily Addison 6-2 6-2
3R: Mrs A A Hall d. Tessa Hall 6-1 6-3
3R: Elizabeth Ryan d Nancy Palmer 6-2 6-1
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Peggy Dransfield 6-3 7-5
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-3
3R: Gladys Lamplough d. Mrs C A Beck 8-6 6-4
3R: Kitty McKane d. E Tighe 6-0 6-2
3R: Dorothy Holman d. Maud Dillon 6-1 6-2

QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs A A Hall 6-2 6-0
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Aurea Edgington 6-1 7-5
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Gladys Lamplough 6-4 6-4
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Kitty McKane 6-4 6-2

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-2 6-1
SF: Dorothy Holman d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 11-9

F: Ethel Larcombe d. Dorothy Holman 6-4 8-6

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 07:17 AM
ROEHAMPTON – July 7-14 – Grass Courts

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. D Ward 6-1 6-1
2R: Dorothy Holman d. D Moore 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs C E Hunter d. Mrs Knight 6-2 6-1
2R: Annie Cobb d. D Scott 6-0 6-0
2R: Muriel Hextall d. L Davenport 6-4 6-4
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-1 6-1
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. E Tighe 6-4 6-1
2R: Margaret McKane d. Mrs Faulkes 2-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Ethel Larcombe d. C Danby 6-0 6-1

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. E R Marshall 6-1 6-0
3R: Dorothy Holman d. S Maltby 6-1 6-1
3R: Nancy Palmer d. Mrs C E Hunter 6-2 0-6 6-4
3R: Annie Cobb d. Madeleine Fison 6-3 9-7
3R: Eleanor Rose d. Phyllis Howkins 2-6 7-5 6-1
3R: Muriel Hextall d. Mrs R Pye 6-1 6-2
3R: Madeline O’Neill d. Peggy Dransfield 6-2 5-7 6-2
3R: Ethel Larcombe d. Margaret McKane 6-4 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-0
QF: Nancy Palmer d. Annie Cobb 6-3 4-6 retired
QF: Eleanor Rose d. Muriel Hextall 6-2 6-0
QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-4

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Nancy Palmer 6-2 6-2
SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Eleanor Rose 6-0 6-1

F: Elizabeth Ryan AND Ethel Larcombe DIVIDED

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 07:19 AM
PURLEY CLUB TOURNAMENT – June 14 – July 14 (Extended over 5 weeks)

F: Mrs F A Green

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 07:22 AM
NORWOOD – July 14-21

1R: Doris Craddock d. “L Feniers” w/o
1R: E Winston d. A Jones w/o
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. D Scott 6-1 6-3
1R: I A Maltby d. Miss Phillips w/o

2R: Doris Craddock d. E Winston w/o
2R: Kitty McKane d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers w/o
2R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs Bennett w/o
2R: Phyllis Howkins d. Helen Leisk w/o
2R: Winifred Beamish d. A Carvel 6-3 7-5
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. I A Maltby 6-0 6-2
2R: Margaret McKane d. E Hooke 6-4 6-2
2R: Dora Geen d. Mrs A C Butler 6-0 6-1

QF: Doris Craddock d. Kitty McKane 6-4 6-0
QF: Winifred McNair d. Phyllis Howkins 6-2 6-4
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-2
QF: Dora Geen d. Margaret McKane 6-3 6-3

SF: Doris Craddock d. Winifred McNair 4-6 7-5 6-1
SF: Dora Geen d. Winifred Beamish 4-6 6-3 6-3

F: Doris Craddock d. Dora Geen 7-5 5-7 6-3

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 07:24 AM
MIDLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS – Edgbaston – July 23-28

1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Miss Mayfield 6-0 6-1
1R: C Rimington d. Miss Hoggart Hill 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs R C Middleton d. Miss Eddowes 6-2 6-1
1R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Mrs North Walker 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs A A Hall d. Mrs Ford 6-1 6-0
1R: W M Dawson d. Mrs Twist 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs E C Bewlay d. Miss Rotherbam 6-1 6-1
1R: W Hoyle d. E M Spalding 6-2 6-1
1R: M H Spalding d. Miss Feltham 6-4 6-4
1R: D Pridmore d. E M Evans 6-2 6-1
1R: E M Cox d. H M Aston 6-4 6-1
1R: M Davies d. Miss Taunton 6-0 6-3
1R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs Pratt 6-0 6-3

2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs Colgate 6-0 6-1
2R: C Rimington d. Mrs R C Middleton 6-4 6-3
2R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Mrs Nelson Smith 7-5 6-3
2R: Mrs A A Hall d. Miss Dawson 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs E C Bewlay d. W Hoyle 7-5 8-6
2R: W M Aston d. M H Spalding ?
2R: D Pridmore d. E M Cox 7-5 6-4
2R: Winifred McNair d. M Davies 4-6 6-3 6-2

QF: Ethel Larcombe d. C Rimington 6-3 6-2
QF: Dorothy Shepherd d. Mrs A A Hall 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Mrs E C Bewlay d. W M Aston 8-6 6-1
QF: Winifred McNair d. D Pridmore 6-2 6-0

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-3 6-1
SF: Winifred McNair d. Mrs E C Bewlay 6-2 6-1

F: Ethel Larcombe d. Winifred McNair 4-6 6-2 7-5

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 07:25 AM
NORTHUMBERLAND TOURNAMENT – Newcastle – July 29-August 4

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. G Maughan w/o
1R: Miss Straker d. Mrs Furness 6-3 6-1
1R: F M Tyler d. Miss Walton Brown 6-1 5-7 6-3
1R: Mrs J T Shaw d. Mrs McGraith 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs E Simpson d. Mrs Sanderson 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Tindell Green d. Mrs Ford 6-2 6-3
1R: Miss Harbottle d. Mrs Beazley w/o
1R: Kathleen Aitchison d. Mrs Percy 6-3 6-0
1R: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs Neilson 6-2 6-3

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Straker 6-1 6-3
2R: F M Tyler d. Mrs J T Shaw ?
2R: Winifred McNair d. R Watson 5-7 6-0 6-3
2R: D Stuart d. Mrs E Simpson 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Dora Geen d. C D Shafto 6-4 6-0
2R: M Harbottle d. Mrs C Branfoot 6-2 6-1
2R: Kathleen Aitchison d. Lesley Cadle 6-3 6-3
2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs Tindell Green 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. F M Tyler 6-1 6-4
QF: Winifred McNair d. D Stuart 6-0 6-2
QF: Dora Geen d. M Harbottle 6-1 6-2
QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-0 6-3

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Winifred McNair 6-8 7-5 6-0
SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Dora Geen 6-1 6-0

F: Elizabeth Ryan d. Ethel Larcombe 6-3 3-6 6-4

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 07:27 AM
SHANKLIN TOURNAMENT – July 29-August 4

1R: Winifred Beamish d. F M Howkins 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Miss Coote 6-1 6-4
1R: Phyllis Howkins d. Agnes Tuckey 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Miss Dalton d. V Watt 6-3 6-4
1R: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs P A Floud 6-1 6-1

QF: Winifred Beamish d. M Watt 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs J B Perrett d. Phyllis Howkins 6-4 4-6 9-7
QF: Mrs C Marriott d. W M Cates 7-5 6-1
QF: Beatrice Lee d. Miss Dalton 6-0 6-0

SF: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs J B Perrett 6-3 6-3
SF: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs C Marriott 6-1 6-1

F: Winifred Beamish d. Beatrice Lee 6-2 6-3

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 07:30 AM
HAMPSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Bournemouth – August 4-11

1R: Kitty McKane d. Mrs C Ford 6-0 6-0
1R: Ethel Tanner d. Ethel Bobby 6-0 6-1
1R: A L Lister d. Mrs Granville Winch 6-2 6-4
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. A Lee Evans 6-0 retired
1R: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs G E Evered 6-2 6-1
1R: Blanche Colston d. Mrs A D Tuckey 6-0 6-0
1R: Aurea Edgington d H Vaughan 6-0 6-0
1R: Eleanor Rose d. R Crawford 6-0 6-1

2R: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Gardner 6-3 retired
2R: Ethel Tanner d. A L Lister 6-3 6-3
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs R Head 6-2 6-0
2R: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs F Green 6-0 6-1
2R: Blanche Colston d. A D M Partridge 6-1 6-1
2R: Doris Craddock d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 6-1

QF: Kitty McKane d. Agnes Tuckey 6-1 3-6 7-5
QF: Ethel Tanner d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-2
QF: Violet Pinckney d. Blanche Colston 4-6 6-4 retired
QF: Doris Craddock d. G F Longbourne 6-1 6-2

SF: Kitty McKane d. Ethel Tanner 6-0 6-4
SF: Doris Craddock d. Violet Pinckney 6-0 6-3

F: Kitty McKane d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-1

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 07:33 AM
DERBYSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS - Buxton – August 11-18

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Bolton 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Hudson d. Miss Sells 7-5 6-4
1R: W Huntriss d. Miss Langford 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs R C Middleton d. Mrs Howard 6-2 9-7
1R: E Beswick d. S Cawley 6-4 6-0
1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs Heathley 6-1 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Hudson 6-3 6-0
QF: W Hoyle d. W Huntriss 6-1 6-0
QF: Mrs R C Middleton d. E Beswick w/o
QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs Willcocks 6-0 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. W Hoyle 6-2 6-2
SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs R C Middleton 6-3 6-2

F: Elizabeth Ryan d. Ethel Larcombe 3-6 6-4 7-5

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 07:36 AM
NORTH OF ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS – Scarborough – August 18-25

1R: Kitty McKane d. M L Stevenson 6-1 6-0
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Miss Smith 6-1 6-1
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. A Carter w/o
1R: Mrs H O Hobson d. Mrs R D Watson 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Lemon d. Mrs Hunter 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs W P Holtby d. Mrs Gladstone 6-3 6-0
1R: P M Stevenson d. Miss Bartholomew 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs R C Middleton d. A E Brown 6-2 6-2
1R: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs Bolton 9-7 6-1

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Fraser w/o
2R: O Watson d. D Hamerton 6-2 6-8 6-0
2R: G Grey d. Miss Truman 6-1 6-3
2R: Margaret McKane d. Mrs Pratt 6-2 9-11 7-5
2R: Kitty McKane d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 6-2
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs H O Hobson w/o
2R: E Beswick d. Mrs D Black 6-4 6-2
2R: Mrs Lemon d. Miss Emsley 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs D E Munro d. L Body 6-1 6-2
2R: Miss Padfield d. V Watson 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R: K Marsh d. Ethel Larcombe w/o
2R: Mrs Ellison d. Mrs Branfoot 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs Holmes d. Miss Popple 6-2 6-0
2R: Miss Hudson d. Mrs Talbot Cliff 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs W P Holtby d. P M Stevenson 7-5 10-8
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs R C Middleton 10-8 6-4

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. O Watson 6-0 6-1
3R: G Grey d. Margaret McKane 6-2 3-6 8-6
3R: Kitty McKane d. Peggy Dransfield 6-2 6-3
3R: E Beswick d. Mrs Lemon 6-2 6-4
3R: Mrs D E Monro d. K D Padfield 6-3 6-4
3R: K Marsh d. C C Ellison 3-6 6-1 6-4
3R: Mrs W G Holmes d. Miss Hudson 6-4 6-4
3R: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs W P Holtby 6-2 6-2

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. G Grey 6-1 6-4
QF: Kitty McKane d. E Beswick 6-0 6-0
QF: Mrs D E Monro d. K Marsh 6-0 6-1
QF: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs W G Holmes 6-1 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Kitty McKane 3-6 6-4 8-6
SF: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs D E Monro 6-8 6-2 6-3

F: Elizabeth Ryan d. Lesley Cadle 6-2 6-1

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 07:39 AM
FOLKESTONE TOURNAMENT – Cinque ports Championships – August 18-25

1R: Winifred McNair d. Miss Anson 6-0 6-1
1R: Maude Dillon d. M Hemmant 6-2 6-2
1R: L Davenport d. Miss Rhodes 6-3 6-2
1R: Moira Scroope d. Mrs F Green 9-7 5-7 6-1
1R: Mrs Lines d. Mrs Butler 5-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Mabel Parton d. D Stafford 6-0 6-2
1R: G Swanston d. P Lloyd 6-1 6-4
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. L Stokes 3-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs E M Twist d. “A Morton” 6-1 6-2
1R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Miss Crosbie Hill 6-0 6-2

2R: Winifred McNair d. F O Ling 6-1 6-1
2R: Maude Dillon d. L Davenport 7-5 6-1
2R: Moira Scroope d. Mrs Lines ?
2R: Mrs A Macaulay d. N D Darbyshire 6-0 6-1
2R: Mabel Parton d. G Swanston 6-3 6-0
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs E M Twist 6-0 6-2
2R: A Morrogh d. “Mrs V Johnson” 6-1 6-0
2R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Phyllis Howkins 5-7 6-4 6-2

QF: Winifred McNair d. Maude Dillon 6-1 6-1
QF: Moira Scroope d. Mrs A Macaulay 6-1 6-1
QF: Mabel Parton d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 2-6 6-3
QF: Dorothy Shepherd d. A Morrogh 6-1 6-2

SF: Winifred McNair d. Moira Scroope w/o
SF: Dorothy Shepherd d. Mabel Parton w/o

F: Winifred McNair d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-0 6-2

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 07:42 AM
BUDLEIGH SALTERTON – August 18-25

2R: Dorothy Holman d. G Soames 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Norman d. Mrs W Vintry 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. D G Beckett 6-0 6-0

3R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs H B Wells 6-1 6-1
3R: C Rimington d. Mrs M W Jones 6-0 6-2
3R: Mrs Nelson Smith d. Mrs J T Vizard 6-3 6-0
3R: Mrs Ward Soames d. D Moore 6-0 7-5
3R: Mrs A Clayton d. Mrs Norman 6-0 6-3
3R: G Price d. Mrs McGale 6-4 5-7 6-3
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs H C Boycott 6-0 6-1

QF: Dorothy Holman d. C Rimington 6-3 6-1
QF: M Davies d. Mrs Nelson Smith 6-3 6-3
QF: Mrs Ward Soames d. Mrs A Clayton 7-5 8-6
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. G Price 6-0 6-0

SF: Dorothy Holman d. M Davies 6-0 6-1
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Ward Soames 6-1 6-0

F: Dorothy Holman d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 3-6 6-1 retired

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 07:44 AM
DORSET COUNTY TOURNAMENT – Parkstone – August-25-31

1R: Beatrice Lee d. B Crawford 6-3 6-2
1R: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs P M Hill 6-2 6-3
1R: M Davies d. P M Bradbury 6-2 6-2
1R: Winifred Beamish d. A A Hill w/o
1R: Mrs G E Evered d. E M S Arkell 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: A L Lister d. Madge Valentine 7-5 6-4
1R: Olive Manser d. Mrs H Boycott 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Thorman d. D Haydon 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs J B Perrett d. R Green w/o
1R: Mrs Head d. T Bradbury 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs Nelson Smith d. Mrs A D Tuckey 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Finch d. Mrs Viney 6-0 8-6
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs H B Wells 6-1 6-0

2R: Beatrice Lee d. Violet Pinckney 6-8 6-4 7-5
2R: M Davies d. V Harley 6-1 6-1
2R: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs G E Evered 6-3 10-8
2R: Mrs N Gardner d. A L Lister 6-1 6-1
2R: Olive Manser d. Mrs Thorman 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Miss Watson Munro 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs Head d. Mrs Nelson Smith 7-5 6-0
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Finch 6-2 6-4

QF: Beatrice Lee d. M Davies 6-2 6-3
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs N Gardner 6-0 6-2
QF: Olive Manser d. Mrs J B Perrett 4-6 10-8 6-4
QF: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Head 6-3 2-6 6-2

SF: Beatrice Lee d. Winifred Beamish 6-3 6-4
SF: Agnes Tuckey d. Olive Manser 6-1 10-8

F: Beatrice Lee d. Agnes Tuckey 6-0 6-0

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 07:46 AM
SIDMOUTH – September 1-8

1R: Miss Watson Munro d. D Beckett 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. M A Wright 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Clayton d. Miss Grindlay w/o
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs R J West 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Nelson Smith d. Miss Hervey 6-2 6-2
1R; Ethel Larcombe d. Miss Legg 6-0 6-0

2R: Mrs A A Hall d. Miss Nisbet 6-0 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Watson Munro 6-0 6-1
2R: L Wilkinson d. Mrs Anderson 6-4 6-0
2R: M Davies d. Mrs Nelson Smith 6-2 6-4

TOURNAMENT ABANDONED DUE TO HEAVY RAIN (4 days of heavy rain)

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 07:49 AM
EASTBOURNE – September 8-15

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs R C Middleton 6-3 6-3
1R: M A Wright d. S Keyser 7-5 6-2
1R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs L Argles 6-2 6-2
1R: V A Christian d. Mrs S Archibald w/o
1R: Winifred Beamish d. H M Young 6-0 6-0
1R: E M Chesire d. S C Ellis w/o
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 6-4
1R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs Butler 6-3 6-1
1R: N R Durlacher d. M Wallis 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Mrs Hurst 6-4 6-3
1R: M Towler d. Mrs J W Anderson 6-3 6-3
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Dove 6-0 6-0
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. D M Alston 6-0 6-1

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. M A Wright 6-1 6-1
2R: Doris Craddock d. V A Christian 6-2 6-2
2R: Winifred Beamish d. E M Chesire 6-1 6-1
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-2
2R: M Hemmant d. Miss Nicholson 6-0 6-1
2R: N Harries d. H M Aston 6-0 6-2
2R: M Keyser d. Miss Bennett 6-2 6-1
2R: V Layman d. Miss Ismay 6-3 8-6
2R: M Davies d. F M Bell 6-2 6-3
2R: Mabel Parton d. Betty Dix 6-0 6-1
2R: Jeanne Liebrechts d. Anne De Borman 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Miss Sinadino d. Muriel Hextall 2-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Miss Adamson d. Mrs Brierley 6-1 6-1
2R: L K Wallis d. Mrs Southgate 6-0 6-1
2R: Kitty McKane d. L Davenport 6-1 7-5
2R: Mrs L H C Dermer d. A Samuel w/o
2R: Gladys Lamplough d. Mrs F A Jackson 6-0 6-1
2R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs Moreland 6-2 6-4
2R: Beatrice Lee d. Phyllis Howkins 6-1 6-2
2R: P Millard d. Miss Ainholz 6-4 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. B Lyne w/o
2R: Mrs A A Hall d. Olive Manser 3-6 6-4 6-2
2R: D Pridmore d. D Ward 6-4 6-2
2R: J Coote d. Margaret Lowe 7-5 6-1
2R: Annie Cobb d. N R Durlacher 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs J B Perrett d. M Towler 6-2 8-6
2R: A L Lister d. A Liebrechts 6-1 6-0
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Agnes Tuckey 6-3 6-8 6-4

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Doris Craddock 6-0 6-1
3R: Winifred Beamish d. Dorothy Holman 6-4 6-4
3R: M Hemmant d. N Harries 7-5 2-6 6-2
3R: M Keyser d. V Layman 6-2 6-1
3R: M Davies d. Mrs Hurst 6-3 6-1
3R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs N Gardner 6-1 6-1
3R: Jeanne Liebrechts d. Miss Sinadino 8-6 6-3
3R: A D Adamson d. L K Wallis 6-3 3-6 9-7
3R: Kitty McKane d. Mrs L H C Dermer 6-1 6-1
3R: Gladys Lamplough d. Margaret McKane 7-5 6-2
3R: Winifred McNair d. D J Heaward 6-2 6-2
3R: Beatrice Lee d. P Millard ?
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs A A Hall 6-3 6-0
3R: D Pridmore d. J Coote 7-5 6-3
3R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs J B Perrett 8-6 6-2
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. A L Lister 6-0 6-0

4R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Winifred Beamish 6-3 6-4
4R: M Hemmant d. M Keyser 6-2 13-11
4R: M Davies d. Mabel Parton 8-6 8-6
4R: Jeanne Liebrechts d. A D Adamson 7-5 6-4
4R: Kitty McKane d. Gladys Lamplough 7-5 6-4
4R: Winifred McNair d. Beatrice Lee 6-3 8-6
4R: Aurea Edgington d. D Pridmore 6-3 6-2
4R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Annie Cobb 1-6 6-1 6-3

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. M Hemmant 6-2 6-4
QF: M Davies d. Jeanne Liebrechts 14-12 6-4
QF: Kitty McKane d. Winifred McNair 6-2 7-9 6-3
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. M Davies 6-3 6-4
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Kitty McKane 5-7 6-4 6-2

F: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-2

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 08:04 AM
HYTHE – September 15-22

1R: Kitty McKane d. Mrs Makinson 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Stafford d. Mrs Rawlinson 6-1 6-2
1R: Mabel Parton d. Miss Drayson 6-1 6-1
1R: A Morrogh d. Mrs Woodbury 6-1 6-3
1R: Phyllis Howkins d. R Reay 6-0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Mrs Wilson 6-1 6-4
1R: Miss Wilkinson d. Miss Radcliffe 6-2 6-1
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Dillon 6-1 6-2

2R: Miss Stafford d. V Reay 9-7 6-1
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mabel Parton w/o
2R: A Morrogh d. Mrs Belchamber 6-4 6-4
2R: “Mrs St.George” d. Phyllis Howkins 6-1 6-3
2R: Doris Craddock d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-1 6-3
2R: E Bersey d. Miss Wilkinson 6-3 6-4
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Brill 6-0 6-0

QF: Kitty McKane d. Miss Stafford 6-0 6-0
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. A Morrogh ?
QF: “Mrs St George” d. Doris Craddock w/o
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. E Bersey 6-0 6-0

SF: Kitty McKane d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-1
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. “Mrs St George” 6-1 4-6 7-5

F: Kitty McKane d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-4

Another Pseudonym – “Mrs St George” is described in the reports as ‘the safest of players’ – any ideas anybody? (I thought Edgington or O’Neill?) - Mark, Rollo, Mauro?

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 08:09 AM
HENDON – London Flying Club Tournament - September 23-30

1R: “Mrs Albert” d. Mrs E M Lushington 6-1 6-3
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. M Preece 6-1 6-0
2R: “Mrs St George” d. D M Hicks 7-5 6-3
2R: “Mrs Albert” d. Mrs Southgate 6-1 6-1
2R: Blanche Colston d. Nancy Palmer 8-6 6-2
2R: Ethel Larcombe d. A L Lister 6-2 6-1
2R: C Arnholz d. G A Gilbert 6-1 6-4
2R: Kitty McKane d. Miss Baynton 6-0 6-1
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Gordon Lowe 6-1 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d “Mrs St George” 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF: “Mrs Albert” d. Blanche Colston 4-6 6-2 retired
QF: Ethel Larcombe d. C Arnholz 6-2 6-1
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Kitty McKane 1-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. “Mrs Albert” 8-6 6-0
SF: Dorothy Holman d. Ethel Larcombe 6-4 1-6 6-3

F: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Holman 7-9 6-2 6-1

And another – this time “Mrs Albert” ???:help:

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 08:12 AM
LONDON COVERED COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Queens – October 20-27

1R: Margaret Lowe d. C N Daly 6-1 6-0
1R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs Romilly 6-0 6-1
1R: D Ward d. Clementine Churchill* 6-1 6-3

2R: Winifred Beamish d. Margaret Lowe 6-0 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 7-5 11-9
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Jeanne Liebrechts (BEL) 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Winifred McNair d. Madeline O’Neill 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Doris Craddock d. D Ward 6-4 6-0
2R: E Winston d. Mrs A Romato 6-1 6-1
2R: Kitty McKane d. Phyllis Howkins 4-6 6-1 6-0

QF: Winifred Beamish d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-2
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Winifred McNair 6-0 6-4
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-3
QF: Kitty McKane d. E Winston 6-0 6-0

SF: Winifred Beamish d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 3-6 6-0
SF: Kitty McKane d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-2

F: Winifred Beamish d. Kitty McKane 2-6 6-1 9-7

*Mrs Winston Churchill

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 08:15 AM
WORLD COVERED COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Racing Club de Paris

1R: Kitty McKane d. Phyllis Howkins 6-0 6-4
1R: Jeanne Vaussard d. S Voet 6-1 6-0
1R: Germaine Golding d. Suzanne Amblard 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Sigrid Fick d. Miss Lammin 6-1 6-0
1R: Blanche Amblard d. Mlle Coussin 6-0 3-6 6-3
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Suzanne Deve 8-6 7-5

QF: Kitty McKane d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-3 6-2

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Kitty McKane 6-2 6-4
SF: Germaine Golding d. Blanche Amblard 6-4 6-1

F: Dorothy Holman d. Germaine Golding 6-3 6-4

the computer
Aug 21st, 2014, 08:43 AM
I can't find the full draws for:

Longwood
Cedarhurst
West Side Metropolitan Championships
Brooklyn Heights
Orange - Middle States Championships
Mount Pleasant - Eastern New York State Championships
Pelham Country Club Invitational
Haverford
Ardsley Club Invitational

:(:help:

Spalding's tennis annual 1920 (which gives 1919 results) is available in the following libraries:

New Hampshire - Dartmouth College Library
Rhode Island - Brown University Library
Massachusetts - Springfield College Babson Library
New York - Buffalo and Erie County Public Library/New York Public Library/St John's University Library
Connecticut - Yale University Library

elegos7
Aug 27th, 2014, 07:15 AM
NORTHERN TOURNAMENT – Manchester (Didsbury) – June 3-10

Does “Mrs R James” = Kitty McKane? – the reports say she was a volleyer/all court player of distinction . Does anybody know for certain?:help:

I think she was Winifred Slocock McNair.