PDA

View Full Version : 1934 results


Pages : [1] 2

Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 08:37 PM
1934


Summary by Andrew Tas
The most dominant figure in womens tennis for the past decade, Moody, was missing due to injury and so Round stepped up and became the first British woman to win Wimbledon since Kitty McKane in 1926. Jacobs had a good year with losses to Round in the Wimbledon final, to Scriven in the French final but then winning the US Championships (She also won the Italian Champs). Sperling won the German while Palfrey was runner-up at the US Championships. At the Wightman Cup America defeated England 5-2 with Palfrey and Jacobs both defeating Round and Scriven during singles play.

World Top Ten Rankings by A Wallis Myers of the London Daily Mirror.
01. Dorothy Round (GB)
02. Helen Jacobs (US)
03. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den)
04. Sarah Palfrey (US)
05. Peggy Scriven (GB)
06. Simone Mathieu (Frn)
07. Lolette Payot (Swt)
08. Joan Hartigan (Aus)
09. Cilly Aussem (Ger)
10. Carolin Babcock (US)

World Top Ten (according to Pierre Gillou, President of the ITF)
*According to the New York Times this top ten list, announced on August 22, was a compilation
vote by the International Tennis Federation

01. Dorothy Round (GB)
02. Helen Jacobs (US)
03. Margaret (Peggy) Scriven (GB)
04. Simone Mathieu (Frn)
05. Joan Hartigan (Aus)
06. Sarah Palfrey (US)
07. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)
08. Lolette Payot (Swt)
09. Carolin Babcock (US)
10. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)

World Rankings by Sir Gordon Lowe(of the "Star" - British paper)

01. Dorothy Round (GB)
02. Helen Jacobs (US)
03. Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Ger)
04. Margaret (Peggy) Scriven (GB)
05. Simone Mathieu (Fr)
06. Sarah Palfrey (US)
07. Cilly Ausem (Ger)
08. Joan Hartigan (Aus)
09. Lolette Payot (Swt)
10. Carolin Babcock (US)

Unknown dates

Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Ida Adamoff 6-3 6-2

------------------

Andrew Tas deserves credit for many results culled from Lowes Lawn Tennis Annual and Almanack. He also wrote the summary.

Newmark was a major contributor. He used editions of "Lawn Tennis and Badminton". For Mark's results in their original form go to:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=419802

------------------

So far I have covered January and February in the London Times.

Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 08:42 PM
Week of January 1-7

December ????-January 1, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Yvana Orlandini (ITA) 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Ida Adamoff/Simone Barbier d. Simone Gorodnitchenko/Yvana Orlandini (Ity) ????

MX: Christian Boussus/Simone Barbier d. Henri Bolelli/Mlle Fournier 8-6 6-2

Goldschmidt defends her title.

-----

End of December 1933/Beginning of January 1934, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

FI: Myrtle Herbert d. Mrs Macbeth 9-7 6-0

DF: Myrtle Herbert/Miss O'Mahony d. Mollie McGrath/Miss Smith 6-2 2-6 6-3

MX: Myrtle Herbert/Carpenter d. Mrs [Kiesey]/Lamb 6-1 6-2

-----

Circa December 30, 1933-January 4, 1934, New Zealand Championships, Wellington, New Zealand

FI: Louie Bickerton (Aus) d. Ula Valkenburg (Aus) 6-3 1-6 6-3

DF: Louie Bickerton (Aus)/Nell Hall (Aus) d. Dulcie Nicholls/Mrs W. Melody 6-3 6-3

MX: Nell Hall (Aus)/Eskel D. Andrews d. Ula Valkenburg (Aus)/Charles Donohoe (Aus) 6-1 6-4

-----

December 25 1933- January 1, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Alice Weivers 6-2 6-2

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers 5-7 8-6 6-1

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/R. George (GB) 6-1 3-6 6-3

Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 08:42 PM
Week of January 8-14

January 8-14, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy (Frn) d. Mlle Lermitte 6-3 7-5

DF: [????]

MX: Paulette de Saint-Ferreol (Frn)/Vladimir Landau d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 8-6 6-0

-----

January ????, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Mary Chapman d. Gwen Griffiths 8-6 6-3

Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 08:43 PM
Week of January 15-21

January, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

FI: Nancy Lewis d. Gwen Stevenson 6-2 6-4

-----

The British Wightman Cup team, headed up by Dorothy Round, leaves for a Caribbean tour on January 21. They will contest the Jamaican Championships

Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 08:44 PM
January 18-27 AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHMPS Sydney (Grass)
*Note that Lowe's has date of Jan 22-27-verify dates.

Draw of 32

1st Round
Joan Hartigan d. Truda Cox 6-0 8-6
E.Corrigan d. Mrs. McCorbett 8-6 6-3
I.Purdy d. Dorothy Dingle w/o
Ula Valkenburg d. G.Stevenson 6-2 6-2
Alison Hattersley d. Nancy Chitty 6-8 9-7 6-4
May Blick d. Peach 6-3 6-2
Helen McTaggot d. Nancy Lewis 6-4 8-6
Louie Bickerton d. D.Bellamy 6-1 6-3

Mall Molesworth d. M.Chapman 6-0 6-2
P.O'Connor d. K.Commins 6-2 6-3
Nell Hall d. Peg Menzies 6-1 6-2
J.Williams d. J.Bubb 6-2 6-1
Muff Wilson d. Dot Stevenson 7-5 6-3
Kath Le Messurier d. Nina Vickery 6-4 7-9 6-3
N.Lewis d. Vera Selwin 6-1 6-8 6-1
Emily Westacott d. Utz 6-3 6-3

2nd Round
Hartigan d. Corrigan 6-3 6-1
Valkenburg d. Purdy 6-2 6-4
Hattersley d. Blick 13-11 6-4
Bickerton d. McTaggot 6-2 6-0

Molesworth d. O'Connor 6-3 6-4
Hall d. J.Williams w/o
Wilson d. Le Messurier 6-1 6-1
Westacott d. N.Lewis 8-6 7-5

Quarters
Hartigan d. Valkenburg 6-1 6-4
Bickerton d. Hattersley 6-3 6-1
Molesworth d. Hall 6-4 6-1
Wilson d. Westacott 2-6 10-8 6-3

Semis
Hartigan d. Bickerton 6-1 6-3
Molesworth d. Wilson 7-5 6-4

Final
Hartigan d. Molesworth 6-1 6-4
------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=15 or 16)

1R Bickerton/Hall d. Coyne/A.Tosch 6-4 6-2
1R Hattersley/Selwin d. Blick/T.Cox 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R Hartigan/Valkenburg d. Menzies/O'Connor 6-1 6-4
1R Bellamy/R.Harper d. Conway/C.Danford 7-5 6-4

1R Chitty/Lewis d. Collison/Hone 6-2 7-5
1R D.Stevenson/G.Stevenson d. Gardyne/Lemessurier 1-6 8-6 7-5
1R Molesworth/Westacott d. Sylvia Harper/McTaggot 6-2 7-5
1R Cassidy/Wilson bye?

QF Bickerton/Hall d. Hattersley/Selwin 6-2 8-6
QF Hartigan/Valkenburg d. Bellamy/R.Harper 6-2 6-4
QF Chitty/Lewis d. D.Stevenson/G.Stevenson 6-3 7-5
QF Molesworth/Westacott d. Cassidy/Wilson 6-2 6-3

SF Hartigan/Valkenburg d. Bickerton/Hall 6-3 6-1
SF Molesworth/Westacott d. Chity/Lewis 6-4 6-3

FI Molesworth/Westacott d. Hartigan/Valkenburg 6-8 6-4 6-4
------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

All except byes except following pairs
1R GM Hone/ S Harper d. G Kendall/ McCorbett 62 64
1R D Thompson/ T Cox d. A Knight/ N Chitty 61 64
1R H Goodwin/ M Molesworth d. H Austin/ M Storey 64 62


2R H Hopman/ N Hall (1) d. R Smith/ V Selwyn unknown score or walkover
2R D Turnbull/ K Le Messurier d. C Angas/ G Stevenson wo
2R R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. L Schwartz/ M Chapman 64 64
2R D Thompson/ T Cox d. GM Hone/ S Harper 36 63 62

2R N Peach/ J Cassidy d. H Goodwin/ M Molesworth 62 63
2R A Willard/ A Hattersley (3) d. J Rodgers/ J Gardyne 63 63
2R R Ewin/ N Lewis d. B Moore/ N Vickery 64 86
2R E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. J Clemenger/ D Bellamy 62 62


QF H Hopman/ N Hall (1) d. D Turnbull/ K Le Messurier 62 63
QF R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. D Thompson/ T Cox 61 75
QF A Willard/ A Hattersley (3) d. N Peach/ J Cassidy 61 62
QF E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. R Ewin/ N Lewis 61 86


SF R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. H Hopman/ N Hall 61 63
SF E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. A Willard/ A Hattersley 1311 86

FI E Moon/ J Hartigan [2] d. R Dunlop/ E Westacott [4] 6-3 6-4
------------------------------------------------------
Hall = maiden name of Hopman.
A. Lewis = Nancy Lewis
McTaggert = Helen Sloan (Mrs RE McTaggett)
------------------------------------------------------
Notes:
Mall Molesworth, age 39, made a stunning run to the final. In the final she was unable to beat her 21 year old opponent, but she won the doubles crown. She is the oldest singles finalist and doubles champ on record in Oz.

Hartigan's defence in Sydney was not as arduous as the year before. She showed how much her game had improved under the coaching of Jim Willard, reaching the final without dropping a set. In the other half of the draw, New South Wales country champion Muff Wilson defeated Westacott 2-6 10-8 6-3, with Westacott being too fearless on her drives going for a clean winner on every shot. Muff survived a match point in moving on. Wilson found Molesworth a different proposition in the semifinal. The former champion broke up Wilson's game by mixing short chips and deep drives to win 6-4 7-5. If she had tried this tactic against Hartigan in the final she might have had more success than she did by trying to outhit and out-run someone so much younger. It was 11 years since Molesworth's first national final, and she could not keep the pace with her stronger and more mobile opponent, going down 1-6, 4-6.

Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 08:44 PM
Week of January 22-28

January 22-28, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Toni Schomburgk 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Marie Horn/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Toni Schomburgk/Frau von Ende 6-2 6-1

MX: Hilde Sperling (Den)/ Gottfried von Cramm d. Frl Buss/Curt Oestberg (Swd) 6-3 6-0

-----

January 22-28, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Joan Ingram (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-0 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-2 9-7

Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 10:11 PM
Week of January 29-February 4

January 29-February 4, Gallia Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-0 4-6 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Joan Ingram (GB)/Paulette de Saint-Ferreol 6-3 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Toto Brugnon d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-4 6-2

-----

ends February 4, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Colette Rosambert d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-2 3-6 6-3

DF: Mary Hardwick (GB)/Suzanne Pannetier d. Ida Adamoff/Simone Barbier 6-4 9-7

MX: Colette Rosambert/Jean Borotra d. Mary Hardwick (GB)/ Paul Feret 7-5 3-6 6-2

The Times writes that Hardwick is the only British entry here.

-----

January 29-February 2, Estoril International, Estoril, Portugal (Clay)

1R: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Miss Evans (GB) 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Hamilton (GB) d Mrs Collett (GB) 8-6 1-6 6-3
1R: Miss Lloyd George d Mme Concaicao Costa 8-6 6-2

??

SF: Scriven d. Hamilton 6-2 6-3
SF: Joan Ridley (GB) d Gabriela Cantarino 6-0 6-0

FI: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Joan Ridley (GB) 1-6 7-5 6-1

Doubles

1R: Miss Lloyd George (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) d Miss Evans (GB)/Miss Smith (GB) 6-1 7-5

????

FI: Joana Heredia/Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Gabriela Centarino/Maria Teresa Cunha 6-1 6-2

MX: Joan Ridley (GB)/Vernon G. Kirby (SA) d. Peggy Scriven (GB)/Roland Journu (Frn) ????

-----

Circa late January, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger) default

DF: Marie Horn/Hilde Sperling d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/M. Pflügner (Ger) 6-0 6-1

MX: Hilde Sperling/Gottfried von Cramm (Ger) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Einer Ulrich 6-4 6-2

The timing of the German Indoors makes this the probable week for this event.

Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 10:11 PM
Week of February 5-11

February 5-11, Carlton Club Tornament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-2 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Joan Ingram (GB)/Gabriele Szapary (Ast) 7-5, 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Toto Brugnon d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 10:11 PM
Week of February 12-18

February 12-18, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-1 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvia Henrotin 6-2 6-3

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/ Wilmer Hines (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-2 6-3

Muriel wins the "hat trick"

Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 10:12 PM
Week of February 19-25

February 18-25, Beaulieu Championships, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

2R: Joan Ridley (GB) d Lermitte 6-4 6-3
2R: Billie Yorke (GB) d. Gabriele Szapary (Ast) 6-1 5-7 7-5
2R: Mary Hardwick (GB) d. J Marquis 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d Mlle Grioni 6-3 6-3
2R: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d Miss Hobson 6-4 6-2
2R: Joan Ingram (GB) d Miss McAlpine (GB) 8-6 4-6 6-3

QF: Yorke d Satterthwaite 3-6 6-0 6-4
???

SF: York d ????
SF: Henrotin d ????

FI: Billie Yorke (GB) d. Sylvia Henrotin 6-1 4-6 6-4

Doubles

QF: Radcliffe/Radcliffe-Platt d Mlle Morane/Mlle Morane 6-1 6-4
QF: Hardwick/Satterthwaite d Grioni/Lermitte 0-6 6-2 6-3

????

FI: Sylvia Henrotin/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Ingram (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) default

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gottfried Von Cramm (Ger) d. Gabriele Szapary (Ast)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) 7-5 6-3

-----

began February 17 , Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica (Clay)

FI: Helen Jacobs (US) d. Dorothy Round (GB) 6-4 6-1

-----

February 20 United States and British Commonwealth vs Jamaica Exhibition, Kingston, Jamaica (Clay)

United States and British Commonwealth d. Jamaica 10-0

Mary Heeley (GB)/Freda James (GB) d Miss Dacosta/Mrs Poulle 6-2 6-2
Helen Jacobs (US) d Mrs Davis 6-0 6-0
Virginia Rice (US) d N Slater 6-3 6-3
Dorothy Round (GB) d Mrs Davis 6-1 9-7

Kay Stammers (GB) d Mrs Poulle 6-1 6-1

A one day exhibition, with 5 ladies and 5 men's matches

Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 10:12 PM
Week of February 26-March 4

February 25-March 3, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) default

DF: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gottfried Von Cramm (Ger) d. Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) 6-4 6-1

-----

began February 26 Bermuda Chmps, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass)

FI: Marjorie Sachs (US) d Mrs Penelope McBride (US) 5-6 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 10:13 PM
Week of March 5-11

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", March 10, 1934:

"The German Tennis Bund has also announced that certain clubs have been suspended from membership as not conforming to the new Hitler Code. It is pointed out, however, that the individual members of these clubs may join other Bund clubs by proving that they are not disciples of Marxism, by producing a certificate of good conduct, and by supplying evidence of adherence to the present German Government System."

-----

Circa March 5-10, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

1R: May Blick d. Thelma Flinn 6-2 6-2

2R: Dot Weston d. Nancy Phelps 6-1 6-0
2R: Mary Chapman d. Jean Wilson 6-2 6-2
2R: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Gwen Griffiths 6-1 6-3
2R: May Blick d. Hilda Sara 6-3 6-2
2R: Kath Le Messurier d. Ruby Skinner 6-3 6-0
2R: Betty Ward d. ??
2R: Edna Collison d. ??
2R: Shirley Whittaker d. Flossie Newman 6-0 6-3

QF: Weston d. Chapman 6-1 6-1
QF: Hoddle-Wrigley d. Blick 7-5 4-6 6-1
QF: Le Messurier d. Ward 6-2 6-4
QF: Collison d. Whittaker 6-2 6-3

SF: Weston d. Hoddle-Wrigley 6-4 5-2 def
SF: Le Messurier d. Collison 6-2 6-1

FI: Dot Weston d. Kath Le Messurier 7-5 6-3

Hot weather (108 degrees in the shade) caused a distressed Hoddle-Wrigley to retire in the SF. She collapsed by the umpire's chair and was 'out' for ten minutes. Weston herself collapsed in the dressing rooms afterwards. The trying weather continued through until the finals.

Doubles

1R: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Shirley Whittaker d. Edna Collison/Hilda Sara 8-6 6-3
1R: Nancy Phelps/Gwen O'Halloran d. Betty Ward/Jean Wilson 6-4 6-4
1R: Yvette Wilson/Myra Pearce d. Thelma Flinn/Lorna Bollen 6-2 7-5
1R: May Blick/Edna Lawrence d. Lyndale Morris/Anna Menz 6-2 1-6 6-3

QF Le Messurier/Chapman d. Blick/Lawrence 6-4 6-3
QF Phelps/O'Halloran d. Kath Wemyss/Mrs HC Martin 6-4 8-6
QF Dot Weston/Gwen Griffiths d. Wilson/Pearce 6-2 8-6
QF Hoddle-Wrigley/Whittaker d. Mrs E Britten-Jones/Gwen Hack 6-0 6-2

SF Le Messurier/Chapman d. Phelps/O'Halloran 6-3 6-1
SF Weston/Griffiths d. Hoddle-Wrigley/Whittaker 6-4 7-5

FI Le Messurier/Chapman d. Weston/Griffiths 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Le Messurier/Jack Crawford d. Weston/Len Schwartz 9-11 7-5 6-4
SF: Griffiths/Gar Moon d. Blick/Vivian McGrath 6-4 0-6 6-4

FI: Le Messurier/Crawford d. Griffiths/Moon 9-7 7-5

Mixed final was replayed after first match stopped at 86 57 to Crawford/Le Messurier

------

March 7-12, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 3-6 6-3 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff/Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 6-0 6-2

Coupe des Nations (Mixed Doubles event where teams must be from same nation)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin/Andre Martin-Legeay d. Elizabeth Ryan/Wilmer Hines (US) 13-11 2-6 6-3

Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 10:13 PM
Week of March 12-18


March 11-18, Egyptian Championshps, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: I. Lenos (Gre) d. Mlle Jensen 6-3 6-3

DF: I. Lenos (Gre)/Phyllis Xydis (Gre) d. Mlle Jensen/Mrs Whittington 8-6 6-4

MX: Mlle Baird/ Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. I. Lenos/Sanna 7-5 6-2

-----

March 13-18, Nice Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. M. Riddell 6-2 6-0

DF: Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Totte Zehden (Ger) d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 8-6 4-6 6-4

MX: Paulette de Saint-Ferreol/ Emil Lotan d. Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Max Ellmer (Swt) default

-----

Circa mid-March, Saint Mortiz Covered Court Tournament, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Wood)
*Andres Tas (using Lowe's Annual) has a January date for this event

FI: Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 2-6 6-2 6-0

MX: Joan Ingram (GB)/Coco Gentien (Frn) d. Colette Rosambert (Frn)/Toto Brugnon (Frn) 4-6 8-6 6-3

-----

Circa mid-March, Bordighera, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Lucia Valerio 8-6 3-6 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (FR)/Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 6-2 5-7 6-4

MX: Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Jean Lesueur (Frn) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Henry McCulley (US) 6-4 3-6 6-2

-----

March, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia

FI: Alison Hattersley d. Joyce Williams 6-3 3-6 13-11

Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 10:13 PM
Week of March 19-25

March 18-23, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Eyvor Aquilon d. Miss E. Cederholm in 2 sets

DF: Enegran Aquilon/Gull Roberg d. Britt Bellander/Marta Isaeus in 2 sets

MX: Enegran Aquilon/Curt Oestberg d. K. Nyberg/Kalle Schroeder in 2 sets

-----

March 17-24, London Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Eileen Whittingstall 4-6 10-8 6-0

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Strawson d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Effie Peters 6-2 6-2

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Vernon G. Kirby (SA) d. Mrs Marriott/John Olliff 6-0 6-0

Eileen was one game from winning the title at 6-4 5-2.

-----


March 19-25, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Simone Mathieu 6-4 6-4

DF: Simone Mathieu/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-2

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Hector C. Fisher d. Simone Mathieu/Jack Lysaght (GB) 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa March 19-25, San Remo, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 1-6 6-1

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Jean Lesueur (Frn) 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 10:14 PM
Week of March 26-April 1

March 22-April 2, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Billie Robbins d. Winifred Lowe 6-0 6-3

DF: Audrey de Smidt/Dulcie Kitson d. Winifred Lowe/Miss Rodd 9-7 5-7 6-4

MX: Audrey de Smidt/ Norman Farquharson d. Winifred Lowe/Jack Condon 6-1 2-6 6-1

-----

Circa end of March, Norwegian Covered Court Championships, Oslo, Norway (Wood)

FI: Ada Werring d. [????]

* From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", April 7, 1934: "The finals were played at Oslo last week. Mme A. Werring won the women's singles for the eighth time."

-----

March 26-31, Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, London, England (Clay)

FI: Phyllis King d. Evelyn Dearman 6-2 6-2

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King 8-6 6-2

MX: Billie Yorke/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. Phyllis King/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) 6-4 6-4

-----


March 26-April 1, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Simone Mathieu 6-4 11-9

DF: Nancy Lyle (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Simone Mathieu 6-4 6-2

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Hector C. Fisher d. Nancy Lyle (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-2 6-3

-----

March 30-April 4, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Billie Yorke d. Elsa Haylock 4-6, 6-1, 6-1

DF: Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. Mrs Marriott/Madge Slaney 7-5, 6-8, 6-4

MX: Billie Yorke/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. Mary Whitmarsh/Charles Hare 6-2 6-0

-----

ended April 2, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Toowoomba, Australia (Clay)

FI: Emily Westacott d. May Hardcastle 7-5 6-4

Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 11:53 PM
April, Rapallo, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Golf e Tennis

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-1 6-2

MX: Aussem/Henry Culley (US) d. Ryan/Wilmer (US) Hines 4-6 6-3 6-4
------------------------------------------------

ended April 4, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Louie Gatehouse Bond d. M. Arnold 6-1 6-0
-----------------------------------------------

began April 2 River Oaks Tournament, Houston, Texas, US (Clay)

FI: Jane Sharp d. Eugenie Sampson 6-2 6-3


Circa early April, Toulon, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Aimee Charpenel 6-1, 6-2
-----

April, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Myrtle Herbert d. Ailsa Carcary 6-2 4-6 6-4
-----

April 2-7, Paddington Hard Court Tournament, Paddington, London, England (Hard)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Elsie Pittman d. Aurea Edgington/Cristobel Wheatcroft 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Joan Ingram d. Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Kay Stammers 6-1, 3-6, 10-8
-----

Circa April 2-9, Naples, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 7-5, 6-0
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Lucia Valerio d. Anna Luzzatti/Yvana Orlandini 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Wilmer Hines (USA)/Lucia Valerio d. George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

April 2-10, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) d. Dorothy Burke (USA) 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothy Burke (USA)/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) d. Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Totte Zehden (GER) 8-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Hector C. Fisher (SUI)/Dorothy Burke (USA) d. Wilmer Hines (USA)/Syvlia Henrotin (FRA) 7-5, 6-4
-----

Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 11:53 PM
Week of April 9-15

Early April, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3 6-4

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mme de Bruyn Kops/Mrs Haycroft 6-1, 6-1

XDF: Giorgio Palmieri/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Henry M. Culley (USA)/Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-1, 6-2
-----

April 9-14, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Phyllis King 7-5, 6-1

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Elsie Pittman/Kay Stammers 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

XDF: Vernon G. Kirby (RSA)/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Richard Ritchie/Billie Yorke 6-3, 3-6, 8-6
-----

April 7-14, Capri Sports Club, Capri, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Frl Sander 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Ucci Manzutto/Lucia Valerio d. Jacqueline Gallay (FRA)/Yvana Orlandini 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Miss Howard d. [Augusto] Rado/Ucci Manzutto 6-4, 6-2
-----

April 9-15, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA

FI: Jane Sharp d. Norma Taubele 8-6, 6-2
-----

April 9-15, Pan-Hellenic Games, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Xydis d. I. Lenos 6-4 8-6

XDF: Xydis/I. Lenos d. Nicolaides/Lavender Campbell (IRL) 6-2, 6-2
-----

April 16, Melbury Hard Courts

FI: M.R. King d. Peggy Scriven 6-2 5-7 7-5
-----

Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 11:53 PM
Week of April 16-22

Circa April 16-23, Rome Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Anna Luzzatti/Yvana Orlandini 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Wilmer Hines (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Ida Adamoff (FRA) 6-1, 6-1
-----

Rollo
Sep 14th, 2010, 11:54 PM
Week of April 23-29

April 26-29, Ojai, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Ethel Arnold d. Marianne Hunt 7-5, 6-4

XDF: Gerald Bartosh/May Doeg d. Wallace Bates/Marianne Hunt 6-0, 6-2
-----

Late April, Provencal Club, Antibes, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Dorothy Burke (USA) 5-7, 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Sylvia Henrotin d. Emil Lotan/Paulette de Saint-Ferreol 6-3, 6-1
-----

April 23 Ealing (West Side CC)
Round d. Nuthall 62 75


April 23
South Croydon HC
Stammers d. P Brazier 86 63

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 12:27 AM
Week of April 30-May 6

April 29-May 6, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lola Merhautova 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Mlle Stucora (HUN) d. Grete Deutschova/Mme Rohrer 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Roderich Menzel/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Wilmer Hines (USA)/Gabriele Szapary (AUT) 6-2, 7-9, 6-2
-----

April 30-May 5, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Peggy Scriven 6-2, 2-6, 8-6*

* In the final set Peggy Scriven had a 5-2 lead and five match points.
--

DF: Kathleen Godfree/Susan Noel d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Dorothy Round d. Camille E. Malfory (NZL)/Kay Stammers 8-6, 6-8, 6-2
-----

May 3-6, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Cilly Aussem 5-7, 6-2, 6-2

DF: Marie Horn/Paula Stuck d. Emmi Rau/Hilde Weihe 6-3, 6-1

XDF: Johann Philipp Buss/Paula Stuck d. Eberhard Pachaly/Margarethe Käppel 6-0, 6-1
-----

ended May 7, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Emily Hood Westacott d. May Hardcastle 6-2 6-4

DF: Hood Westacott/Hardcastle d. Sadie Moon/Pratten 6-2 6-1

MX: Sadie Moon/Edgar Moon d. Hardcastle/Alfred Chave 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 12:28 AM
Week of May 7-13

May 5-11, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Ethel Arnold d. Dr Esther Bartosh 6-0, 6-0

DF: Dr Esther Bartosh/Marianne Hunt d. Theodosia Smith/Gracyn Wheeler 6-1, 7-5

XDF: Gene Mako/Helen Dimitrijevic d. Robert Riggs/Dr Esther Bartosh 6-3, 6-1
-----


May 5-13, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Grete Deutschova (CZE) 6-0, 6-4

DF: Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Gabriele Szapary (AUT)/Frl Winkler 7-5, 6-1

MX: Michel Haberl/Trude Wolf d. Josef Caska (CZE)/Grete Deutschova (CZE) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----

May 7-12, Hurlingham Hard Court Tournament, Hurlingham, London, England (Hard)

FI: Joan Ridley d. [Doris] Howard 6-3 1-6 7-5

DF: [Doris] Howard/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley 3-6 6-3 9-7

MX: Frank Wilde/Ermyntrude Harvey d. I. Wheatcroft/Cristobel Wheatcroft 7-5, 3-6, 6-3
-----

May 8-13, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-0, 6-3

DF: Cilly Aussem/Paula Stuck d. Irma Bartels*/Anne Schneider-Peitz 13-11, 6-3
* The married name of Irma Kallmeyer.

XDF: Fritz Kuhlmann/Cilly Aussem d. Werner(?) Menzel/Anne Schnedeir-Peitz 6-2, 6-1
-----

May 9-16, Italian Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

QF: Helen Jacobs (US) d Anna Luzzatti ????
QF: Ida Adamoff (Frn) d Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)
QF: Lucia Valerio d Edith Belliard (Frn)
QF: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d Elizabeth Ryan (US)

SF: Jacobs d Adamoff ????
SF: Valerio d Burke ????

FI: Helen Jacobs (USA) d. Lucia Valerio 6-3 6-0

DF: Helen Jacobs (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Dorothy Burke (USA) 7-5 9-7

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Henry Culley (US) d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Ferenc Puncec (Yug) 6-1 6-3

This was almost certainly Ryan's last career event

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 12:28 AM
Week of May 14-20

May 14-19, West Kensington Hard Court Tournament, Kensington, London, England (Hard)

FI: Betty Nutall d. Elsie Pittman 4-6, 7-5, 7-5

DF: Kathleen Godfree/Betty Nuthall d. Miss Harry/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4, 8-6

XDF: Richard Ritchie/Billie Yorke d. Frank Wilde/Elise Pittman 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
-----

May 18-23, The Priory, Birmingham, West Midlands, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Freda James 1-6, 6-1, 6-1

DF: Freda James/Dorothy Round d. Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk 6-2, 4-6, 7-5

XDF: H. Lester/Dorothy Round d. Alan Stedman (NZL)/Freda James 6-4, 7-5
-----

May 16-21, Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-2

DF: Marie Horn/Elizabeth Ryan (GER) d. Joan Hartigan (AUS)/Mal Molesworth (AUS) 6-3, 6-1

XDF: Gottfried von Cramm/Marie Horn d. Wilmer Hines (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 9-7, 4-6, 6-2
-----

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 12:28 AM
Week of May 21-27

May 21-26, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Patricia Brazier 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Mildred Nonweiler d. [Sybil] Edwards/Betty Uber 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Joan Strawson d. Ian Bailey/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall 6-4, 7-9, 7-5
------------------------------------------------------

May 24 France vs United States, Paris, France France d US 5-2
Venue: Roland Garros

Helen Jacobs (US) d Simone Mathieu 6-2 6-3
Sylvia Henrotin d Alice Marble (US) ??? retires
Carolin Babcock/Josephine Cruickshank d Ida Adamoff/Sylvia Henrotin 0-0 retired (Henrotin sprains ankle)

Missing other scores.

A one day match between nations scheduled during the French Championships. Alice Marble collapses in the heat and is rushed to the hospital. She is forced to withdraw from the French Chmps and misses the rest of 1934. Marble and her coach Teach later blame the USTA for pushing her beyond her endurance in the summer of 1933, when she suffered a similar collapse at East Hampton. They say she had not fully recovered from the events of last August.
-----

May 21-27, Eastern Clay Court Championships, Montclair, New Jersey, USA (Clay)

FI: Penelope McBride* d. Norma Taubele 1-6, 6-2, 6-1
* The married name of Penelope Anderson.

DF: Jane Sharp/Norma Taubele d. Penelope McBride/Alice Wolf** 6-4, 6-3
** The married name of Alice Francis.
-----

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 12:29 AM
May 23-June 3 FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS, Paris, France (Clay)

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 12:29 AM
french Doubles And Mixed

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 12:36 AM
Week of May 28-June 3

May 28-June 2, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England

FI: Elise Pittman d. Joan Ridley 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ingram d. Elise Pittman/Joan Ridely 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Joan Ingram d. Ian Bailey/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
-----

May 28-June 2, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Madge Slaney 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Mrs M. Mayne/Dorothy Round d. Florence Ford/S. Thompson 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: J. Brian Sturgeon/Dorothy Round d. Gordon Tuckett/Mrs M. Mayne
-----

June? ??, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Lili Sárkány (HUN) d. ??
-----

c. early June, Cheltenham, England

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. Madge Slaney 2-6 6-4 8-6

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 12:37 AM
Week of June 4-10

Circa early June, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-2

DF: Marie Horn/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Joan Hartigan (AUS)/Mal Molesworth (AUS) 6-3, 6-1

XDF: Gottfried von Cramm/Marie Horn d. Wilmer Hines (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 9-7, 4-6, 6-2
-----

June 4-9, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Mary Hardwick 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

DF: Phyllis King/Billie Yorke d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1, 6-2

XDF: Jack Lysaght/Billie Yorke d. Richard Ritchie/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
-----

June 4-9, Liverpool Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Joan Hartigan (AUS) 7-5, 8-6

DF: Joan Hartigan (AUS)/Nell Hopman (AUS) d. Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Joan Strawson 6-2, 6-1

XDF: Vernon G. Kirby (RSA)/Joan Strawson d. Herman von Artens (AUT)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 6-0, 10-12, 6-2


June 4-9 West of England Championships Bristol

FI: G Lucas d. G Harry 62 62
-----

June 8-10, Heilbronn, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Countess Wrangel, walkover

XDF: Johann Philipp Buss/Klara Hammer d. Count Rutger Wrangel/Countess Wrangel 6-0, 6-4
-----

June 7-10, Chemnitz, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anneliese UIlstein d. Irma Mühlberg 6-3, 6-2

XDF: Herbert Tübben/Anneliese UIlstein d. Curt Bergmann/Irmgard Mühlberg, walkover
-----

June 3-9 Belgian Championships Brussels

FI: Nelly Adamson d. M du Monceau 5-7 6-0 6-3
-----

began June 4 New England Championships Hartford Conn, US

FI: Jane Sharp d. Surber 5-7 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 12:38 AM
Week of June 11-17

June 11-16, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

FI: Phyllis Mudford King d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 6-2 6-3*

* Above result from Beckenham Club website. A previous source gave: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. Margot Lumb 6-3, 6-2

DF: Mary Heeley/Elsie Pittman d. Phyllis King/Kay Stammers 6-2, 7-5

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Kay Stammers d. Vernon G. Kirby (RSA)/Mary Heeley 6-1, 6-3
-----

June 11-17, New York State Championships, Jackson Heights, New York, USA

FI: Maud Levi d. Grace Surber 6-3, 6-8, 6-3

DF: Norma Taubele/Grace Surber d. Mrs P. Hawk/Maud Levi 6-3, 12-14, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-June, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Cilly Aussem/Paula von Stuck d. Frl Bartels/Anne Schneider-Peitz 13-11, 6-3
--

XDF: K. Kuhlmann/Cilly Aussem d. Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-2, 6-1
-----

Circa mid-June, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Cilly Aussem 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Marie Horn/Paula von Stuck d. Frl Rau/Frl Weike 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: P. Buss/Paula von Stuck d. [] Packaly/E. Kaeppel 6-0, 6-1


began June 11 Formby UK
Sperling d. Strawson 68 61 63


began June 11 Pennsylvania & Eastern States Womens Championships

Jessup d. Van Ryn 64 63
-----

June 11-17, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, USA

FI: Beatrice Bryan d. Eliza Coxe 6-4, 7-5

DF: Beatrice Bryan/Eliza Coxe d. Anna Koll/Lila Porter 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
-----

June 11-17, New York State Championships, Jackson Heights, New York, USA

FI: Maud Levi d. Grace Surber 6-3, 6-8, 6-3

DF: Grace Surber/Norma Taubele d. Mrs Philip Hawk/Maud Levi 6-3, 12-14, 6-3
-----

June 14-17, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Leipzig

FI: Anneliese Ullstein d. Toni Schomburgk 6-1, 6-3

DF: Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Elly Ledig d. M. Pflügner/Toni Schomburgk 10-8, 6-3

XDF: Fritz Kuhlmann/Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. Friedrich Frenz/Elly Ledig 6-3, 0-6, 6-2
-----

June 14-17, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Frl Alber 6-1, 6-0

XDF: Johann Philipp Buss/Klara Hammer d. Feo Hartz/Frl Stickel 6-4, 6-2
-----

Circa mid-June, Romanian International Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Lola Merhautova (CZE) d. Lenke Popper 10-8, 2-6, 6-0

DF: Vlasta Gostisa (Yug)/I. Lenos (GRE) d. Elena Caracostea/Lola Merhautova (CZE) 6-4, 6-2

XDF: Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug)/Vlasta Gostisa (YOU) d. Josef Kaska (CZE)/Lola Merhautova (CZE) 6-3, 6-4
-----

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 12:38 AM
Week of June 18-24

June 18-23, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt (FRA) d. Dorothy Burke (USA) 5-7, 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: [Doris] Howard/Colette Rosambert (FRA) d. Dorothy Burke (USA)/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) 6-2, 3-6, 8-6
--

XDF: Andre Martin-Legeay (FRA)/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) d. Jean Lesueur (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) 6-3, 7-5
-----

June 16-22, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Edith Jensen* d. Anne Harper 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
* The married name of Edith Cross.

DF: Anna Harper/Edith Jensen d. Frances Umphred/Margaret Smith 6-3, 4-6, 6-1

XDF: Gerald Stratford/Patsy McCoy d. Stanley Almquist/Anna Harper 6-3, 6-4
-----

June 18-24, Western Championships, River Forest, Illinois, USA

FI: Gracyn Wheeler d. Dr Esther Bartosh 6-3, 6-1

DF: Dr Esther Bartosh/Marianne Hunt d. Helen Fulton/Catherine Wolf 6-3, 6-4
-----

June 20-24, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anneliese Ullstein d. Edith Sander 8-6, 6-3

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Lotte Ertl (CZE)/Frl Springer 7-5, 6-4

XDF: Louis Heine/Toni Schomburgk d. Curt Bergmann/Frl Heisecke 6-1, 7-5
-----

June 20-24, Stettin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Frl Hiller 6-1, 6-1

XDF: Ferdinand Henkel/Frl Ferber d. Martin Zander/Margarethe Käppel 6-4, 1-1, retired
-----

June 22-24, Tübingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Hilde Weihe 6-2, 6-3

XDF: Julius Walch/M. Pflügner d. Johann Philipp Buss/Klara Hammer, walkover
-----

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 12:46 AM
Jun 25-July 7 THE CHAMPIONSHIPS, (WIMBLEDON) , London, Enlgand, UK (Grass)
Venue: The All-England Club

First Round
Dorothy Round [2] d. Joan Ridley 6-2 6-0
Vera Montgomery-bye
Mary Heeley d. Patricia Brazier 6-3 6-2
Helen Dyson-bye
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque(Neth)d. Mall Molesworth(Aus)6-4 7-5
Joy Mowbrey Green-bye
Phyllis King d. Marion Hargreaves[Q] 6-0 6-1
B. E. Frye [Q]-bye

Lolette Payot(Swz)[6]d. Nancy Lyle 3-6 6-3 6-1
Sheila Chuter-bye
Sylvia Henrotin(Fr)d. Elsa Haylock 7-5 1-6 6-2
Lucia Valerio(It)-bye
Josefa de Chavari(Sp)d. Josephine Cruickshank (US) default
Billie Yorke-bye
Doris Howard d. Joy Cunningham [Q] 6-1 6-0
Cristobel Wheatcroft bye

Sarah Palfrey (US)[3]d. Rosemary Smith[Q] 6-3 6-1
Evelyn Dearman bye
Kitty Godfree d. Jean Saunders 6-3 8-6
Florence Ford bye
Mary Hardwick d. Gethyn Harry 6-3 7-5
Jeanette Morfey bye
Madie Moss d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise[Q] 6-2 6-4
Jadwiga Jedrejowska(Pol) bye

Simone Mathieu(Fr)[8] d. Esna Robertson(Aus)6-4 6-0
Patience Thompson[Q] bye
Nell Hopman(Aus) d. Nancy Dicken 6-3 6-1
Virginia Rice (US) bye
Marie Horn(Ger)d. Madge Slaney 7-5 6-4
Susan Noel bye
Eileen Whittingstall d. Betty Nuthall 2-6 6-3 6-4
Freda Scott bye

Helen Jacobs(US)[1]d. Effie Peters 6-1 6-1
Doris Andrus(US) bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe d.Joan Ingram 6-0 6-3
Beatrice Russell bye
Muriel A. Thomas d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-2 7-5
Jacqueline Goldschmidt(Fr) bye
Edie Rudd d. Betty Uber 4-6 6-1 7-5
Kay Stammers bye

Cilly Aussem(Ger)[7] d. Phyllis Whitley 6-0 6-0
Helen Turnbull [Q] bye
Elsie Pittman d. Edith Nonweiler 8-6 8-6
Ermyntrude Harvey bye
Freda James d. Evelyn Honeyman 6-0 1-6 6-3
Mary Whitmarsh bye
Joan Strawson d. Andree Lucas 2-6 6-3 6-3
Monica T. Ricketts bye

Hilde Sperling(Ger)[4]d. Dorothy Crichton 6-2 6-2
Mary Chamberlain bye
Sybil Edwards d. Mona Riddell 4-6 6-4 7-5
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron bye
Leila Row (Ind) d. Gladys Southwell 4-6 10-8 6-2
Ida Adamoff(Fr) bye
Joan Hartigan(Aus) d. Audrey Wright[Q] 6-3 7-5
Magda Baumgarten (Hun)

Peggy Scriven [5]d. Gladys Osborne 6-1 6-2
Ruth Kirk bye
Alexandra McOstritch d. Dulcie Kitson 7-5 8-6
Yvonne Law bye
Margaret Mellows d. Gabriele Szapary(Ast)6-1 8-6
Nellie Adamson(Bel) bye
Colette Rosambert(Fr)d. Mary Burgess-Smith[Q]6-1 6-3
Caroline Babcock(US) bye
-------------------------------------
Second Round
Round [2] d. Montgomery 6-0 6-1
Heeley d. Dyson 6-2 6-2
Couquerque d. Mowbray Green 4-6 6-4 6-3
King d. Frye 6-2 6-0

Payot [6] d. Chuter 6-1 8-6
Henrotin d. Valerio 6-3 6-4
Yorke d. Chavarri 6-2 6-3
Howard d. Wheatcroft 6-4 6-1

Palfrey [3] d. Dearman 6-3 6-2
Godfree d. Ford 6-1 6-0
Hardwick d. Morfey 6-4 6-1
Jedrejowska d. Moss 6-4 6-4

Mathieu [8] d. Thompson 6-0 6-2
Hopman d. Rice 6-4 10-8
Horn d. Noel 6-2 6-2
Scott d. Whittingstall 6-0 5-7 6-1

Jacobs [1] d. Andrus 6-2 6-1
Ingram d. Russell 3-6 6-4 6-1
Goldschmidt d. Thomas 6-4 6-0
Stammers d. Rudd 6-1 6-1

Aussem [7] d. Turnbull 6-0 6-1
Harvey d. Pittman 6-3 3-6 6-3
James d. Whitmarsh 6-3 6-4
Strawson d. Ricketts 6-2 3-6 6-1

Sperling [4] d. Chamberlain 6-4 8-6
Edwards d. Sheperd-Barron 7-9 7-5 8-6
Adamoff d. Row 6-3 5-7 6-4
Hartigan d. Baumgarten 7-5 6-2

Scriven [5] d. Kirk 6-0 6-1
Law d. McOstritch 6-4 5-7 6-1
Mellows d. Adamson 6-1 6-2
Babcock d. Rosambert 7-5 6-2
-------------------------------------
Third Round
Round [2] d. Heeley 6-3 6-0
King d. Couquerque 6-4 6-3
Payot [6] d. Henrotin 4-6 6-3 6-4
Yorke d. Howard default

Palfrey [3] d. Godfree 6-3 6-1
Jedrejowska d. Hardwick 8-6 3-6 8-6
Mathieu [8] d. Hopman 3-6 6-1 6-3
Horn d. Scott 5-7 6-0 6-2

Jacobs [1] d. Ingram 4-6 6-4 6-1
Goldschmidt d. Stammers 7-5 9-7
Aussem [7] d. Harvey 6-1 6-0
James d. Strawson 6-1 8-6

Sperling [4] d. Edwards 6-2 6-4
Hartigan d. Adamoff 7-5 6-4
Scriven [5] d. Law 6-3 6-2
Babcock d. Mellows 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------
Fourth Round
Round [2] d. King 6-3 2-6 6-3
Payot [6] d. Yorke 6-3 6-0
Palfrey [3] d. Jedrejowska 6-2 6-2
Mathieu [8] d. Horn 7-5 6-2

Jacobs [1] d. Goldschmidt 6-2 6-3
Aussem [7] d. James 6-2 6-1
Hartigan d. Sperling [4] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Scriven [5] d. Babcock 9-7 6-8 6-2
--------------------------------------
Quarters
Round [2] d. Payot [6] 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [8] d. Palfrey [3] 6-3 6-8 6-2
Jacobs [1] d. Aussem [8] 6-0 6-2
Hartigan d. Scriven [5] 3-6 6-3 6-1

Semis
Round [2] d.Mathieu [8] 6-4 5-7 6-2
Jacobs [1] d. Hartigan 6-2 6-2

Final
Round [2] d. Jacobs [1] 6-2 5-7 6-3
------------------

Round cries tears of joy as she becomes the first British woman to win since 1926. There was a double celebration as Perry also won the men's. Both winners were summoned to the royal box to meet the King and Queen.

On the fashion front, this year is notable as the first Wimbledon where both ladies finalists wear shorts.

The third set was even to 3-3 when the hard hitting Round pulled away for the crown. A critical half-volley at 4-3 break point down got Dorothy to 5-3, where she served it out. One writer said of Round that: "Boldness is her friend, caution her enemy. She was driving hard and deep from the very start, and bringing her volleying powers into play as often as she could".

Unlike many women's matches, service mattered in the final, as breaks were rare. When Jacobs broke at 5-5 to go up in set 2 she served 3 aces to close out the set.

The semis were less riveting. Jacobs won in straights over Hartigan,and the Round-Mathieu encounter was error-filled. Joan's fine forehand got her close in many games, but she always seemed to lose the deuces.

The QF between Scriven-Hartigan saw the two exchange forehands like mad, both running round their backhands. 'In the 3rd set the English girl took her courage in both hands and hit out, unfortunately in more senses than one".

"Spectators cheered their delight" for Palfrey-Mathieu,the contrast of volley and parry making for entertaining rallies. Mistakes off the frounf cost Sarah in the end.

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 12:46 AM
Wimbledon Doubles

Women's Doubles

First Round
Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) [1] d. Countess Gabriele Szapary (Ast)/Mary Whitmarsh 6-2 6-1
Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Marie Horn (Ger) bye
Thelma Jarvis/Audrey Wright d. Mrs. H. Martin/Gladys Southwell 7-5 2-6 6-3
Helen Burr/Yvonne Law bye
Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. Ida Adamoff (Fr)/Jacqueline Goldschmitt (Fr) 6-1 8-6
Lucy Johnstone Pennycuick/Mie Trentham bye
Nell Hopman (Aus)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Joan Marshall/Jeanette Morfey 6-4 0-6 6-3
Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley bye
Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle [4] d. Virginia Rice/Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 6-2 6-2
Jennifer Mowbray-Green/Jean Saunders bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)/Lucia Valerio (It) d. Dulcie Kitson (SA)/J. McAlpine 6-1 6-1
Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd Barron bye
Cecily Mariott/Madge Slaney d. Joy Cunningham/Evelyn Honeyman 6-1 6-8 6-3
Dora Beazley/Barbara Drew bye
Lolette Payot (Swz)/Muriel Thomas d. Caroline Babcock (US)/Josephine Cruickshank (US) w.o.
Margaret Mellows/Joan Strawson bye
Helen Jacobs (US)/Sarah Palfrey (US) [2] d. Susan Noel/Beatrice Russell 6-3 6-4
Doris Howard/Colette Rosambert (Fr) bye
Eileen Whittingstall/Billie Yorke d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowksa (Pol)/Vera Montgomery 6-3 6-3
Gaby Curtis/Mrs. Andre Lucas bye
Joan Ingram/Freda Scott d. Phyllis Grover/Penny Weekes 6-3 6-1
Doris Andrus (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (Fr) bye
Phyllis King/Kay Stammers d. Florence Ford/Sylvia Mayne 6-4 6-2
Gethyn Harry/Effie Peters bye
Freda James/Betty Nuthall [3] d. Sybil Edwards/Betty Uber 6-2 6-4
Patricia Brazier/Cristobel Wheatcroft bye
Kitty Godfree/Peggy Scriven d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 5-7 6-2 6-2
Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Josefa de Chavarri (Sp) bye
Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Mildred Nonweiler d. Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Minamme de Borman (Bel) 6-2 8-6
Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk bye
Mary Burgess-Smith/Esna Robertson (Aus) d. Dorothy Crichton/Madie Moss 6-2 5-7 6-1
Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Mal Molesworth (Aus) bye

Second Round
Mathieu/Ryan [1] d. Aussem/Horn w.o.
Burr/Law d. Jarvis/Wright 8-6 10-8
Heeley/Round d. Pennycuick/Trentham w.o.
Hopman/Satterthwaite d. Pittman/Ridley 6-2 6-4
Dearman/Lyle [4] d. Mowbray-Green/Saunders 7-5 6-0
Covell/Shepherd Barron d. Couquerque/Valerio 6-3 4-6 6-4
Beazley/Drew d. Marriott/Slaney 3-6 7-5 8-6
Payot/Thomas d. Mellows/Strawson 6-4 6-2
Jacobs/Palfrey [2] d. Howard/Rosambert w.o.
Whittingstall/Yorke d. Curtis/Lucas 6-2 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. Ingram/Scott 6-2 8-6
King/Stammers d. Harry/Peters 6-2 4-6 6-2
James/Nuthall [3] d. Brazier/Wheatcroft 4-6 6-2 6-4
Godfree/Scriven d. Baumgarten/de Chavarri 8-6 6-3
Haylock/Kirk d. Clarke-Jervoise/Nonweiler 6-3 6-4
Hartigan/Molesworth d. Burgess-Smith/Robertson 8-6 4-6 6-0

Third Round
Matthieu/Ryan [1] d. Burr/Law 6-4 8-6
Heeley/Round d. Hopman/Satterthwaite 6-2 6-2
Dearman/Lyle [4] d. Mowbray-Green/Saunders 4-6 6-4 6-3
Payot/Thomas d. Beazley/Drew 6-4 6-1
Jacobs/Palfrey [2] d. Whittingstall/Yorke 6-2 3-6 6-4
Andrus/Henrotin d. King/Stammers 1-6 6-2 6-3
Godfree/Scriven d. James/Nuthall [3] 6-3 7-5
Haylock/Kirk d. Hartigan/Molewsorth 6-4 3-6 6-2

Quarter Finals
Mathieu/Ryan [1] d. Heeley/Round 6-3 3-6 6-3
Payot/Thomas d. Dearman/Lyle [4] 6-4 6-2
Andrus/Henrotin d. Jacobs/Palfrey [2] 6-3 4-6 6-1
Godfree/Scriven d. Haylock/Kirk 6-3 6-4

Semi Finals
Mathieu/Ryan [1] d. Payot/Thomas 7-5 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. Godfree/Scriven 6-3 12-10

Final
Mathieu/Ryan [1] d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

First Round
Hilde Sperling (Den)/Gottfired Von Cramm (Ger) d. Helen Turnbull/Richard Turnbull 6-3 6-3
Gethyn Harry/Hideo Nishimura (Jpn) bye
Lady Rowallan/Ian Collins bye
Phyllis Covell/Emil Gabrowitz (Hun) bye
Ida Adamoff (Fr)/Marcel Bernard (Fr) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Henner Henkel (Ger) 6-8 6-3 6-1
Freda James/Harry Lee bye
Margaret Mellows/Pat Sherwood bye
Monica Ricketts/Ted Avory bye
Doris Howard/Jacques Brugnon (Fr) d. Alex McOstrich/Joseph Clynton-Reed (Aus) 6-3 6-1
Josephine Harman (Irl)/Henry Purcell (Irl) bye
Joan Strawson/Charles Hare bye
Lolette Payot (Swz)/Hector Fisher (Swz) bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. J. Strettell/G.A. Pratt 6-2 6-3
Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr)/Andre Martin-Legeay (fr) bye
Marie Horn (Ger)/Hans Denker (Ger) bye
Freda Scott/Gwyn Tuckett bye
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Enrique Maier (Sp) [3] d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Anker Jacobsen (Den) 6-1 11-9
Caroline Babcock (US)/Lester Stoeffen (US) bye
Christine Tyrell/G.E. Bean bye
Mrs. Basil Lawrence/Basil Lawrence bye
Effie Peters/Eric Peters d. Penny Weekes/R.C. Wackett 7-5 6-0
Mary Hardwick/Isao Aoki (Jpn) bye
Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Sergei Rodzianko (Rus) bye
Davina Townsend/Joop Knottenbelt (Neth) bye
Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Mrs. F.B. (Gretl?) Von Rohrer (Cz)/F. Bedrich Von Rohrer (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Esna Boyd Robertson (Aus)/Douglas Freshwater bye
Doris Andrus (US)/Pierre Grandguillot (Eg) bye
Joan Ridley/Charles Aeschilman (Swz) bye
Colette Rosambert (Fr)/Adrian Quist (Aus) d. Sybil Edwards/Norman Latchford 6-4 6-2
Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Leopold de Borman (Bel) bye
Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Vivian McGrath (Aus) bye
J. McAlpine/Nigel Sharpe bye
Sarah Palfrey (US)/George Lott (US) d. Marjorie Crawford (Aus)/Jack Crawford (Aus) w.o.
Patricia Brazier/Jiro Fukikura (Jpn) bye
Ermyntrude Harvey/Jiro Yamagishi (Jpn) bye
Eileen Whittingstall/Ian Bailey bye
Helen Dyson/David Jones (US) d. Mary Heeley/Vernon Kirby (SA) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Bella Pons (Sp)/Herman Artens (Ast) bye
nancy Lyle/Bob Tinkler bye
Phyllis King/Frank Wilde bye
Peggy Scriven/Raymond Tuckey d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Igancy Tloczynski (Pol) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Kay Stammers/Cam Malfroy (NZ) bye
Gabirelle Szapary (Ast)/Georg Von Metaxa (Ast) bye
Audrey Wright/Mohammed Sleem (INd) bye
Dorothy Shepherd/Bunny Austin d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fr)/Pierre Landry (Fr) 604 602
Cristobel Wheatcroft/Laddie Wheatcroft bye
Lucia Valerio (It)/Ladislav Hecht (Cz) bye
Evelyn Dearman/Guy Cooper bye
Muriel Thomas/Roderich Menzle (cz) d. Betty Nuthall/Jean Borotra (Fr) [4] 6-4 6-4
Mary Whitmarsh/Brian Gilbert bye
Nell Hopman (Aus)/Alan Stedman (NZ) bye
Susan Noel/Kenneth Gandar Dower bye
Madge Slaney/George Godsell d. Jeannette Morfey/Vladimir Landau (Mon) 1-6 6-0 6-2
Kitty Godfree/Charles Kingsley bye
Jennifer Mowbray-Green/Donald Rutnam (Ind) bye
Elizabeth Macready (Fr)/Werner Menzel (Ger) bye
Virigia Rice (US)/Bela de Kehrling (Hun) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fr)/Coco Gentien (Fr) 6-4 6-2
Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Jean Lesueur (Fr) bye
Billie Yorke/Jack Lysaght bye
Josephine Cruickshank (US)/Pat Hughes bye
Joan Ingram/John Olliff d. Elsa Haylock/Billy Collins 6-2 6-4
Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Don Turnbull (Aus) bye
Myriam de Borman (Bel)/Pierre Geelhand (Bel) bye
Ruth Kirk/Bonny Meredith bye

Second Round
Sperling/Von Cramm [1] d. Harry/Nishimura 6-3 6-3
Rowallan/Collins d. Covell/Gabrowitz 6-2 8-10 8-6
James/Lee d. Adamoff/Bernard 6-3 6-1
Mellows/Sherwood d. Ricketts/Avory 6-2 6-3
Howard/Brugnon d. Harman/Purcell 6-3 6-3
Strawson/Hare d. Payot/Fisher w.o.
Henrotin/Martin-Legeay d. Couquerque/Hopman 8-6 6-8 6-5
Scott/Tuckett d. Horn/Decker w.o.
Babcock/Stoeffen d. Ryan/Maier [3] w.o.
Tyrell/Bean d. Lawrence/Lawrence 6-2 4-6 6-3
Hardwick/Aoki d. Peters/Peters 6-4 8-6
Townsend/Knottenbelt d. Clarke-Jervoise/Rodziano w.o.
Round/Miki d. Robertson/Freshwater 6-1 6-3
Andrus/Grandguillot d. Ridley/Aeschilman w.o.
Adamson/de Borman d. Rosambert/Quist w.o.
Hartigan/McGrath d. McAlpine/Sharpe 8-6 6-1
Palfrey/Lott [2] Brazier/Fujikura 5-7 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Yamagishi d. Whittingstall/Bailey w.o.
Dyson/Jones d. Pons/Artens 6-1 6-4
King/Wilde d. Lyle/Tinkler 7-5 8-6
Scriven/Tuckey d. Stammers/Malfroy 6-4 0-6 6-3
Szapary/Von Metaxa d. Wright/Sleem 6-3 7-5
Shepherd Barron/Austin d. Wheatcroft/Wheatcroft 8-6 6-2
Dearman/Cooper d. Valerio/Hecht 6-2 6-2
Thomas/R. Menzel d. Whitmarsh/Gilbert 6-3 8-6
Hopman/Stedman d. Noel/Gandar Dower 6-4 9-7
Godfree/Kingsley d. Slaney/Godsell 6-2 6-2
Mowbray-Green/Rutnam d. Macready/W. Menzel 7-5 6-4
Mathieu/Lesueur d. Rice/de Kehrling 6-36 -2
Yorke/Lysaght d. Cruickshank/Hughes w.o.
Ingram/Olliff d. Aussem/Turnbull 6-8 6-3 6-3
Kirk/Meredith d. de Borman/Geelhand 6-4 6-4

Third Round
Rowallan/Collins d. Sperling/Von Cramm []1] 9-7 9-7
James/Lee d. Mellows/Sherwood 6-3 7-9 6-3
Howard/Brugnon d. Strawson/Hare 11-9 6-4
Henrotin/Martin-Legeay d. Scott/Tuckett w.o.
Babcock/Stoeffen d. Tyrell/Bean 6-2 6-3
Hardwick/Aoki d. Townsend/Knoteenbelt w.o.
Round/Miki d. Andrus/Goldschmidt 6-3 6-4
Hartigan/McGrath d. Adamson/de Borman 6-3 6-3
Palfrey/Lott [2] d. Harvey/Yanagishi 6-4 8-6
King/Wilde d. Dyson/Jones 6-0 6-1
Scriven/Tuckey d. Szpary/Von Metaxa 6-3 6-4
Shepherd Barron/Austin d. Dearman/Cooper 6-0 6-3
Thomas/R. Menzel d. Hopman/Stedman 6-2 6-8 6-2
Godfree/Kingsley d. Mowbray-Green/Rutnam 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mathieu/Lesueur d. Yorke/Lysaght 5-7 6-1 6-4
Ingram/Olliff d. Kirk/Meredith 6-4 4-6 6-3

Fourth Round
James/Lee d. Rowallan/Collins 6-2 6-4
Howard/Brugnon d. Henrotin/Martin-Legeay w.o.
Hardwick/Aoki d. Babcock/Stoeffen 8-6 7-5
Round/Miki d. Hartigan/McGrath 7-5 7-5
Palfrey/Lott [2] d. King/Wilde 6-4 6-3
Shepherd Barron/Austin d. Dearman/Cooper 6-3 6-3
Godfree/Kingsley d. Thomas/R. Menzel 7-5 6-4
Ingram/Olliff d. Kirk/Meredith w.o.

Quarter Finals
James/Lee d. Howard/Brugnon 4-6 8-6 6-4
Round/Miki d. Hardwick/Aoki 6-2 6-2
Shepherd Barron/Austin d. Palfrey/Lott [2] 6-2 6-4
Ingram/Olliff d. Godfree/Kingsley 6-2 6-4

Semi Finals
Round/Miki d. James/Lee 6-3 6-2
Shepherd Barron/Austin d. Ingram/Olliff 6-4 6-1

Final
Round/Miki d. Shepherd Barron/Austin 3-6 6-4 6-0

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:10 AM
Week of June 25-July 1

began June 25 Tri-State Championships Ohio

FI: Gracyn Wheeler d. Dr Esther Bartosh default
-----

June 27-July 1, Zehlendorfer Wespen-Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Frl Hein 7-5, 6-4

XDF: Heinz Tüscher/Frl Hein d. Feo Hartz/Eva Wedekind 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:10 AM
Week of July 2-8

July 5-8, Championships of Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Annemarie Buss d. Frl Bornemann 8-6, 6-1

XDF: Walter Mackenthun/Annemarie Buss d. Eberhard Pachaly/Frl Herbst 6-2, 6-0
-----

July 5-8, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Erika Weber d. Edith Sander 6-3, 6-2

XDF: Adalbert von Cramm/Edith Sander d. Ferdinand Henkel/Frl Ferber 7-5, 6-3

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:13 AM
Week of July 9-15


July 9-14, Irish Championships, Wilton Place, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Joan Hartigan (AUS) 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Alexandra McOstrich/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Norma Stoker/Hilda Wallis 6-0, 8-6
--

XDF: Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Nell Hopman (AUS) d. William Breese/Josephine Harman 6-4, 6-3
-----

July 9-14, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England

FI: Gabriele Szapary (AUT) d. E. Woodhall 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
--

DF: Gabriele Szapary/Grace Vaughton d. Mrs H. Standring/Olga Webb 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
--

XDF: Jean Borotra (FRA)/Mary Heeley d. H.K. Lester/Miss "Fluke" 6-1, 6-1
-----

July 9-14, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England

FI: Freda Scott d. Joan Ridley 12-10, 8-8, retired
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley d. Joy Cunningham/Freda Scott 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: Anker Jacobsen (DEN)/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Jiro Yamagishi (JPN)/Joy Cunningham 6-4, 6-1
-----

July 10-16, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque d. Cristobel Wheatcroft (GBR) 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque/Cristobel Wheatcroft (GBR) d. L. von Lindonk/Mlle Kerchoff 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Hendrik Timmer/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque d. [] Knottenbelt/Mlle Kerchoff 6-1, 6-0
-----

July 9-15, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA

FI: Golda Myer Gross d. Margaret Laird 6-4, 6-3
-----

July 11-15, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Rosemarie Buja 6-1, 6-0

XDF: Kühl/Frau Schröder d. Urban/Lisa Fabian 8-6, 6-4
-----

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:14 AM
Week of July 16-22

July 16-21, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mall Molesworth (Aus) 3-6, 9-7, 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall d. Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley 6-4 1-6 6-0

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey /Henry M Culley (US) d. Joan Strawson/Alan Stedman (NZ) 12-10 4-6 6-1
------------------------------------------------------
ends July 16 Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales, UK (Grass)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-0
------------------------------------------------------
ends July 16 Scottish Championships, Peebles, Scotland, UK (Grass)

FI: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Susan Noel 5-7 14-12 7-5

A 50 game final.

------------------------------------------------------
July 16 Essex Country Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts, US (Grass)

FI: Sharp d. Painter 6-4 6-3
-----

July 16-22, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA

FI: Golda Myer Gross d. Gussie Raegner 10-8, 6-0

DF: Mildred Connell/Gussie Raegner d. Ann Cook/Golda Myer Gross 2-6, 10-8, 6-0

XDF: James Kinney/Gussie Raegner d. William Seward/Golda Myer Gross 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

July 17-23, La Jolla, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Melva Roquet d. Mary Greason 6-4, 6-3
-----

July 19-22, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) 6-3, 6-1

DF: Cilly Aussem/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Frau Kerkhoff (NTH)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) 6-1, 6-0

XDF: Henner Henkel/Cilly Aussem and Pierre Goldschmidt (FRA)/M. Pflügner divided the prizes
-----

July 19-22, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Else Huss d. Frl Hiller 7-5, 4-6, 6-4

XDF: Johann Philipp Buss/Frl Huck d. Emmanuele Sertorio (ITA)/Frau von Vincke 6-1, 6-2
-----

July 19-22, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of the Free City of Danzig

FI: Eva Wedekind d. Anja Carnatz 6-2, 6-1

XDF: Martin Zander/Erika Weber d. Heinz Tüscher/Frl Hein 6-2, 6-2
-----

July 24-29, Deutsche Kampfspiele/German Games, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Irmgard Rost 6-3, 6-4

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Sabine Kobe/Aneemarie Morczek 6-0, 6-2

XDF: Henner Henkel/Cilly Aussem d. Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk 7-5, 6-0
-----

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:15 AM
Week of July 23-29

July 25-28, Sheffield and Hallamshire, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England

FI: Joan Hartigan (AUS) d. Nell Hopman (AUS) 1-6, 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Joan Hartigan (AUS)/Nell Hopman (AUS) d. Helen Dyson/Joan Ingram 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Joan Ingram d. Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Joan Hartigan (AUS) 5-7, 14-12, 6-3
-----

July 23-28 Canadian Championships Toronto

FI: C Deacon d. E Young 7-5 6-3


July 23 Seabright Invitation Seabright,New Jersey, US (Grass)

FI: Carolin Babcock d. Helen Jacobs 6-4 6-2

FI: Jacobs/ Ryan d. Gladman van Ryn/ Cruickshank 7-5 6-3

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:17 AM
Week of July 30-August 5

began July 31 Le Touquet (1st meeting), Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Sylvia Henrotin 6-0 6-4



July 30-August 4, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. J. Mowbray-Green 6-3, 4-6, 7-5

DF: J. Mowbray-Green/Elsie Pittman d. D. Davison/Ruth Watson 6-3, 6-4

XDF: Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh d. [] Braithwaite/E. Dalglish 6-1, 6-3
-----

July 30-August 4, Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, New York, USA

FI: Dorothy Andrus d. Katharine Winthrop 7-5, 7-5

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Carolin Babcock d. Josephine Cruickshank/Marjorie van Ryn 6-2, 6-2
-----

August 2-7, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Grace Vaughton 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothy Round/Grace Vaughton d. E. Pemberton/E. Pratt 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Dorothy Round d. Camille E. Malfory (NZL)/Mary Heeley 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
-----

c. July-August, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Ida Mølmark-Jensen d. ??

DF: Johanne Louise Gleerup/Esther Berg-Nielsen d. ??

MX: Else Dam/Bent Panker d. ??

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:19 AM
Week of August 6-12

August 4-12, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Cilly Aussem 6-2 6-3

DF: Eveyln Dearman (GB)/Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) 6-4 6-2

MX: Gottfried von Cramm/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Charles Tuckey (GB)/Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-2 6-4
------------------------------------------------------

August 6-11 Longwood Bowl Invitation, Longwood, Mass, US (Grass)

1R: Dr Esther Bartosh d Helen Jones 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Theodosia Smith d Katherine Pearson
1R: Virginia Ellis d Catherine Wolf 7-5 3-6 6-0

2R: Mrs Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Theodosia Smith
2R: Norma Taubele d Mrs DeLloyd Thompson 3-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Mae Ceurvorst d Eunice Dean 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Marianne Hunt d Virginia Rice

3R: Sarah Palfrey [1] d Norma Taubele 6-1 6-2
3R: Gracyn Wheeler d Mrs Mary Greef Harris default
3R: Mrs Marjorie Morill Painter d Helen Fulton 6-1 6-3
3R: Dr Esther Bartosh d Marianne Hunt 7-5 retited
3R: Mrs Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Mae Ceurvorst 6-0 6-4
3R: Marjorie Sachs d Kay Winthrop 7-5 7-5
3R: Jane Sharp d Ruby Bishop 6-8 6-2 6-2
3R: Josephine Cruickshank [2] d Bonnie Miller 7-5 8-6

QF: S. Plafrey [1] d Wheeler 6-8 6-2 6-3
QF: Painter d Bartosh 6-4 6-2
QF: Sachs d Van Ryn 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF: Sharp d Cruickshank [2] 6-3 3-6 6-3

SF: S. Palfrey d Painter 6-1 6-4
SF: Sharp d Sachs 6-2 6-1

FI: Sarah Palfrey [1] d. Jane Sharp 6-4 6-2

Doubles

QF=3R

1R: Fulton/Wolf d Painter/Rice 6-2 6-0

QF: Crucikshank/Van Ryn d Ceurvorst/Theodosia Smith 6-3 6-3
QF: Bartosh/Mary Greef Harris d Dean/Wheeler 6-2 6-2
QF: Sharp/Taubele d M Blake/Winthrop 6-2 6-4
QF: Fulton/C Wolf d Bishop/Anne Page 6-3 2-6 6-3

SF: Cruickshank/Van Ryn d Bartosh/Harris 6-2 6-2
SF: Fulton/Wolf d Sharp/Taubele 6-3 7-5

FI: Cruickshank/Van Ryn d Fulton/Wolf 6-2 6-0

MX: Mrs Marjorie Morrill Painter/George Lott d Jane Sharp/Lester Stoefen 6-2 0-6 6-4

Sarah's first event since returning home from abroad. The absence of Jacobs and Babcock dimmed the star power of the field.
------------------------------------------------------

August 6-11, Hampshire Chmps,Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Madge Slaney 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Joan Hartigan (Aus)/[Doris] Howard d. Effie Peters/Madge Slaney 11-9 6-4

MX: Antoine Gentien (Frn)/[Doris] Howard d. Camille E. Malfroy (NZ)/Joan Ingram 6-4 6-3
------------------------------------------------------

Circa early August, Romanian Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Lola Merhautova (Cz) d. Lenke Popper 10-8 2-6 6-0

DF: I. Lenos (Gre)/Vlasta Gostisa (Yug) d. Lola Merhautova (Cz)/Elena Caracostea 6-4 6-2

MX: Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug)/Vlasta Gostisa (Yug) d. [Josef Caska (Cz)]/Lola Merhautova (Cz) 6-3 6-4
------------------------------------------------------

Circa early August, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-4 6-1

DF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Daisy Speranza-Wyns d. Mme Bernard/Simone Mathieu 7-5 0-6 6-3

MX: Pierre Grandguillot/Simone Mathieu d. Jacques Brugnon/Mlle Mercier 6-1 7-5

AndrewTas (presumably using Lowe's) has a date of September for this event. Heeln Wills won an event at Strasbourg in 1932 during the smae time frame,making it likely this was the same title.
------------------------------------------------------

August 8-12, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gisela Enger d. Frl Ewen 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
-----

July 27-August 15, Peruvian Championships, Lima, Peru (Clay)

FI: Adriana Alfageme d. Rosa Grana 6-1 6-3

DF: Adriana Alfageme/Laura Rey d. M. Figuera/L. Tremayne 6-3 6-3

MX: Carlos Acuna/Adriana Alfageme d. Antonio Grana/Elvira Acuna 6-2 4-6 6-3

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:20 AM
Week of August 13-19

August 13-18, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, England

FI: Billie Yorke d. J. Mowbray-Green 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: J. McAlpine/Billie Yorke d. J. Mowbray-Green/Mal Molesworth (AUS) 7-5, 1-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Clarence M. Jones/Mal Molesworth (AUS) d. Douglas Freshwater/J. Mowbray-Green 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-August, La Zoute, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Alexandra McOstrich (IRL) d. Joan Strawson (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Alexandra McOstrich (IRL)/Joan Strawson (GBR) d. B. Watson/L. Watson 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Henry M. Culley (USA)/Joan Strawson (GBR) d. Andre Lacroix/Marie Isaac 5-7, 6-3, 6-2


began August 13 St Moritz, Switzerland

FI: Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-4 6-3
-----


began Aug 14 Long Beach Championships, Long Beach, CA, US (Hard)

FI: Dodo Bundy d. Marjorie Lauderbauch 10-8 6-2

MX: Dodo Bundy/Billy Doeg d. Marjorie Lauderbach/Charles Otis 8-6 6-2
-----


week of Aug 20, Santa Ana Championships, Santa, CA, US

FI: Dodo Bundy [1] d. Melva Roquet [2] 6-2 6-2

MX: Dodo Bundy/Billy Doeg d. Marjorie Lauderbach/Lewis Wetherell 6-4 6-8 9-7

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:28 AM
August 13-19 US NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHMPS New York, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Forest Hills

Draw of 64.

*denotes a foreign seed

First Round
Sarah Palfrey [2] d. Ruby Bishop 6-0 6-0
Mae Ceurvorst d. May Hope Doeg 6-3 6-3
Millicent Hirsch d. Eliza Coxe 1-6 6-1 6-4
Dr. Esther Bartosh d. Helen Jones 6-3 6-1

Marianne Hunt d. Vera Howell 6-1 6-0
Carolyn Roberts d. Cecelia Riegel 4-6 6-0 6-4
Mrs Midge Van Ryn d. Josephine Gray 6-1 6-2
Freda James(GB) [4*] d. Virginia Yates Erb 6-2 6-1

Mrs Dorothy Andrus [4] d. Jean Burritt (Can) 6-0 6-2
Charlotte Darling d. Jean Hoxie 3-6 7-5 6-2
Theodosia Smith d. C Esther Edwards 6-1 5-7 6-2
Mrs William Hester d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-4

Mrs DeLloyd Thompson d. Frances Babcock 6-0 6-1
Bonnie Miller d. Florence LeBoutillier 4-6 7-5 6-3
Baroness Maud Levi d. Effie Billing 6-1 6-1
Betty Nuthall(GB) [1]*d. Priscilla Merwin 6-1 6-1

Helen Jacobs d. Marjorie Sachs 6-0 6-0
Jane Sharp d. Mrs Erwin Danner 6-0 6-0
Mary Greef Harris d. Alison Harrison 6-3 6-2
Catherine Wolf d. Elizabeth Blackman 9-7 6-2

Helen Fulton d. Virginia Ellis 6-4 6-0
Olga Kallos d. Reba Kirson 6-1 6-1
Norma Taubele d. Mrs Henry C Brunie 6-1 6-4
Elizabeth Ryan d. Eunice Dean 6-2 6-2

Carolin Babcock d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-1 6-4
Anne Page d. Mrs Robert H Morris 6-2 3-6 6-3
Mrs Penelope Anderson McBride d. Virginia Rice 6-4 7-5
Virginia Cross d. Mrs D. P. Caulkins 8-6 6-4

Margaret Blake d. Kathryn Pearson 6-1 6-4
Kay Winthrop d. Gracyn Wheeler 9-7 4-6 6-4
Mrs Marjorie Morrill Painter d. Ann Parry 6-0 6-0
Kay Stammers d. Helen Pedersen 6-3 7-5
--------------------------------
Second Round
Palfrey [2] d. Ceurvost 6-0 6-2
Bartosch d. Hirsch 6-1 6-3
Hunt d. Roberts 6-4 7-5
James [4*] d. Van Ryn 6-2 6-8 6-1

Andrus [4] d. Darling 6-0 6-1
Smith d. Hester 7-5 4-6 6-4
Miller d. Thompson 7-9 6-1 6-4
Levi d. Nuthall [1*] 6-4 6-4

Jacobs [1] d. Sharp 6-4 6-1
Harris d. Wolf 6-1 6-1
Fulton d. Kallos 6-4 6-1
Ryan [3*] d. Taubele 6-4 6-8 6-1

Babcock [4] d. Page 6-1 6-0
McBride d. Cross 6-1 6-3
Winthrop d. Blake 6-3 6-1
Stammers [2*]d. Painter 1-6 6-4 11-9
------------------------------------
Third Round
Palfrey [2] d. Bartosh 6-1 7-5
James [4*] d. Hunt 6-2 6-4
Andrus [4] d. Smith 6-0 6-2
Levi d. Miller 6-3 2-6 6-4

Jacobs [1] d. Harris 5-7 6-2 6-3
Ryan [3*] d. Fulton 6-1 6-3
C.Babcock [3] d. McBride 6-2 6-1
Stammers [2*]d. Winthrop 6-3 6-0
-------------------------------
Quarters
Palfrey [2] d. James [4*] 6-3 3-6 6-1
Andrus [4] d. Levi 6-1 6-4
Jacobs [1] d. Ryan [3*] 6-0 6-1
C.Babcock [3]d. Stammers [2*]6-3 2-6 6-4

Semis
Palfrey [2] d. Andrus [4] 6-3 6-4
Jacobs [1] d. C.Babcock [3] 7-5 6-0

Final
Jacobs [1] d. Palfrey [2] 6-1 6-4
-------------------------

Doubles (Draw of 25 teams)


First Round
Andrus/Babcock bye
Gray/Pearson bye
Stammers/Winthrop d. Jones/Smith 6-3 6-2
LeBoutillier/Page bye

Fulton/Wolf bye
Doeg/Merwin d. Cross/Morris 7-5 7-5
James/Nuthall d. Hoxie/McCabe 6-0 6-2
Miller/Thompson bye

Jacobs/Palfrey d. Sharp/Taubele 6-1 6-2
Blake/Brunie d. Ellis/Sachs 6-3 4-6 6-4
Levi/McBride d. Billings/Coxe 6-3 6-2
Bartosh/Harris d. Darling/Dean 6-2 9-7

Cruickshank/Van Ryn bye
Ceurvost/Hester bye
F.Babcock/Erb bye
Ryan/Thomas bye
----------------------------------
Second Round
Andrus/C.Babcock d. Gray/Pearson 6-2 6-1
Stammers/Winthrop d. LeBoutillier/Page 6-4 6-1
Fulton/Wolf d. Doeg/Merwin 6-1 4-6 6-4
James/Nuthall d. Miller/Thompson default

Jacobs/Palfrey d. Blake/Brunie 6-1 6-2
Levi/McBride d. Bartosh/Harris 6-4 6-3
Crucikshank/Van Ryn d. Ceurvost/Hestor 7-5 8-6
Ryan/Thomas d. F.Babcock/Erb 6-0 6-0
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Andrus/C.Babcock d. Stammers/Winthrop 6-3 6-8 6-4
James/Nuthall d. Fulton/Wolf 6-2 8-6
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Levi/McBride 3-6 7-5 6-3
Ryan/Thomas d. Cruickshank/Van Ryn 6-3 2-6 6-3

Semis
Andrus/Babcock d. James/Nuthall 4-6 6-4 6-2
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Ryan/Thomas 6-3 6-1

Final
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Andrus/C. Babcock 4-6 6-3 6-4



The crowds cheered against defending champ Helen Jacobs so much that some letters complained the Americans "were becoming like French crowds". Others defended the Forest Hills crowds as simply pulling for the underdog.
5,000 saw the final.

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:47 AM
Week of August 20-26

August 20-26 US NATIONAL MIXED DOUBLES CHMPS/Women's Invitational Doubles Philadelphia, Penn (Grass)
Venue: Germantown Cricket Club

US National Mixed Doubles



Invitational Doubles
1R: Helen Jacobs/Elizabeth Ryan d Leonore Adleman/Coralie Peale 6-0 6-1
1R: Charlotte Darling/Catherine Kendig d Laura Pittenger/Mrs Clarence Thayer 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs Alfred Hunter/Theodosia Smith d Mrs Boulton Earnshaw/Elizabeth West 6-1 7-5
1R: Freda James (GB)/Kay Stammers (GB) d Cecelia Bowes/Esther Daly 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Dorothy Andrus/Carolin Babcock d Mrs Bart Pfinst/Mrs Harrison Smith 6-3 6-4
1R: Maud Barger-Wallach/Mrs Sidney Wood d Phyllis Bowes/Mrs Stephens Brubans 6-2 6-4
1R: Josephine Cruickshank/Mrs Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Helen Davenport/Kathryn Davenport 6-1 6-0
1R: Betty Nuthall (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d Olfa Kallos/Anne Parry 6-3 6-0

QF: Jacobs/Ryan d Darling/Kendig 6-1 6-0
QF: James/Stammers d Hunter/T. Smith 6-2 6-2
QF: Andrus/Babcock d Barger-Wallach/Wood default
QF: Cruickshank/Van Ryn d Nuthall/Thomas 6-3 5-7 6-2

SF: James/Stammers d Jacobs/Ryan 6-4 6-0
SF: Crucikshank/Van Ryn d Andrus/Babcock 8-10 6-3 6-3

FI: Freda James (GB) /Kay Stammers (GB) d Josephine Crucikshank/Midge Van Ryn default

The women played an invitational doubles and the US National Mixed Doubles while the men contested the US National Doubles at Germantobn Cricket Club. Cruickshank defaulted the doubles due to a torn ligament in her shoulder.
------------------------------------------------------

August ???? Zurich,Zurich, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Simone Mathieu 4-6 6-3 6-4

------------------------------------------------------

August 19-25, Polish Championships, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn (GER) d. [????]

DF: [????]

MX: Herman von Artens (Ast)/Marie Horn (Ger) d. [????]

ALT give sdates of Aug 19-26
------------------------------------------------------

August 20-25, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Susan Noel 2-6 6-1 10-8

DF: Mal Molesworth (Aus)/J. Mowbray-Green d. Helen Burr/Susan Noel 11-9 4-6 6-4

MX: Harry Hopman (Aus)/Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Ryuki Miki (Jpn)/Freda Scott 5-7 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------------------------

August 22-26, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Emma Cepkova (Cz) d. Rosl Kraus (Ast) 1-6 6-3 6-1

DF: [????]

MX: Franjo Puncec/Vlasta Gostisa d. Vodicka/Mme Wurth 6-3 8-6
------------------------------------------------------

began August 20 Scottish Hard Court Champs St. Andrews, Scotland, UK (Clay)

FI: OL Webb d. Esna Boyd Robertson 4-6 6-4 10-8
------------------------------------------------------

August 20-27, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Alice Weivers (Lux) wo

DF: Saint-Omer-Roy/Weivers d. Poncelet/Steele 6-4 2-6 6-4

MX: Weivers/Charles Aeschlimann d. Saint-Omer-Roy/Rene Galeppe 6-2 6-3
-----

August 23-26, Sopot*, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Edith Sander 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

DF: M. Pflügner/Erika Weber d. Margarethe Käppel/Edith Sander 7-5, 6-3

XDF: Donald Turnbull (AUS)/M. Pflügner d. Harry Schwenker/Edith Sander 6-3, 6-4

* Two large tournaments were held in Sopot in 1934.
-----

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:53 AM
Week of August 27-September 2

August 27-September 2, Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Colette Rosambert (FRA) 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Joan Ingram (GBR)/Colette Rosambert (FRA) d. Simone Barbier (FRA)/Lolette Payot 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Hector C. Fisher/Lolette Payot d. Boris Maneff/Frl Fehlmann 10-8, 6-2
------------------------------------------------------

Circa late August, Leondon, Norway (Clay?)

FI: Sonja Henie d. Mlle Walther [score?]
--

XDF: Leif Henie/Sonja Henie d. [] Havan/Mme Havan [score?]
------------------------------------------------------

Date? All-Russian Tennis Championships*, Chiswick, London, England

FI: Jean Saunders d. Mme Petrocochino 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Jean Saunders/Mrs Wallmann d. Mrs Fonscolombe/Mme Petrocochino 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: F. de Fonscolombe/Mme Petrocochino d. V. Poltanoff/Mrs Dvorjetz 7-5, 6-0

* From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", August 25, 1934:

"The championships of all Russians residing abroad, under the management of the Russian Lawn Tennis Federation, take place alternately in Paris and London. This year they took place at the Anglo-Russian Sports Club, Chiswick [London]."
------------------------------------------------------

August 25-September 2 Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, NY. US (Grass)
Venue: Westchester Country Club

Singles draw limited to 32 and doubles draw limited to 16.

FI: Kay Stammers (GB) d. Freda James (GB) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:53 AM
Week of September 3-9

September 1-9, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Stockholm

FI: Mrs Signy Wennerholm d. Marta Isaeus 3-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Britt Bellander/Marta Isaeus d. Mrs R. Ramberg/Gull Roberg 6-3 6-2

MX: Gull Roberg/R. Weylandt d. Signy Wennerholm/S. Fredell 4-6 6-0 6-4
-----

September 3-9, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Anne Page d. Eunice Dean 1-6, 6-4, 7-5

DF: Anne Page/Helen Pedersen d. May Doeg/Priscilla Merwin [score?]
-----

Circa September 3-10, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-3 7-5

DF: Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio/Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-2 6-3

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)Gottfried von Cramm (Ger) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Christian Boussus 6-2 6-3
------------------------------------------------------

Circa September 5-8, Spanish Championships, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Simone Iribarne (Frn) 6-1 6-4

DF: Josefa de Chavarri/Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. C. Iribarne (Frn)/Simone Iribarne (Frn) 6-1 6-1

MX: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Andre Martin-Legeay (Frn) d. Helen Dyson (GB)/Donald Jones (GB) 6-3 6-3
------------------------------------------------------

September 3-8 Middle States Championships, (St. Martin's) Philadelphia, Penn, US (Grass)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

------------------------------------------------------
August 29-September 7 Portugeuse Chmps, Cascais, Portugal (Clay)

------------------------------------------------------

ended September 9, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Mrs Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Rosl Kraus (AST) 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------------------------


Week of September 3 Santa Monica Championships, Santa Monica, California (Hard)

FI: Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-2 6-2

DF: Arnold /Wheeler d. Elizabeth Dean /Patricia Dean 6-1 6-2

MX: Gracyn Wheeler/Chuck Otis d. Dodo Bundy/Billy Doeg 6-3 1-6 6-4

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:53 AM
Week of September 10-16

September 14-23 Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, Califronia, US (Hard)

3R: Kay Stammers (GB) d Dodo Bundy 6-2 2-6 12-10
3R: Betty Nuthall (GB) d Ruby Bishop 1-6 6-2 6-3

4R: Stammers d Midge Van Ryn 0-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Ethel Arnold d. Kay Stammers (GB) 10-8 1-6 6-4

DF: Carolin Babcock/Elizabeth Ryan d Freda James (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3

3R=QF?
-----

September ???? Villa D'Este Tournament, Como, Italy (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d Lucia Valerio 6-2 6-2
-----

September 14-18, Como, Italy (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Lucia Valerio 6-2, 6-3

XDF: Michel Haberl (AUT)/Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. Jacques Bonte (FRA)/Ilse Friedleben (GER) 6-4, 6-2
-----

September 10-18, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

FI: Dorothy Round d. Phyllis King 6-4 6-1

DF: Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. J McAlpine/Billie Yorke 6-4 6-4

MX: Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jap) d. Joan Ridley/Charles Hare 6-3 6-4

-----

began September 10 Pitlochry Highland Champs Scotland

FI: Esna Boyd Robertson (Aus) d. KE Robertson 6-2 6-0
-----

September 10-16, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA

FI: Helen Fulton d. Eugenie Sampson Kamrath 8-6, 6-4

DF: Helen Fulton/Elizabeth Kesting d. Eugenie Sampson Kamrath/Theodosia Smith 6-4, 2-6 , 6-3
-----

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:54 AM
Week of September 17-23


September 14-22, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Results are incomplete (18 September particularly)

1R: Allison Hattersley d. Eileen Peach 6-1 6-1
1R: Vera Selwin d. Ethyl Chrystal 6-0 6-4
1R: Thelma Coyne d. Mrs (Elizabeth Sloan?) McTagget 6-4 6-4
1R: Thelma Rice d. Hazel Grassick 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Beth Peach d. S Crookston 6-2 6-4
1R: Peggy Menzies d. Joan Kidston 6-4 6-1
1R: Nina Vickery d. Dot Dingle 6-4 6-4
1R: Agnes Tosh d. Erla Corrigan w.o.
1R: Gwen Utz d. B Lockwood 6-0 6-3
1R: Enid. Williams d. A Robinson 6-1 6-0

2R: Louie Bickerton d. Peg Colbert 6-0 6-0
2R: Muriel 'Muff' Wilson d. Pauline Spencer-Parsons 6-4 6-3
2R: Vera Selwin d. Kath Campbell 7-5 6-2
2R: Agnes Tosh d. Allison Hattersley 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Thelma Coyne d. Peggy Menzies 4-6 7-5 8-6
2R: Joyce Williams d. Thelma Rice 6-1 6-3

QF: Wilson d. ??
QF: J Williams d. Vickery 6-4 6-1
QF: Coyne d. ??
QF: Bickerton d. E Williams 8-6 6-2

SF: Wilson d. Williams 2-6 6-4 6-0
SF: Bickerton d. Coyne 6-3 6-2

FI: Bickerton d. Wilson 6-1 6-3

Williams led the semi 6-2 4-0 until Wilson changed her tactics

Doubles
1R: Lorna Utz/Nell Lloyd. d. Pam Colbert/B Lockwood 6-0 6-1
1R: Allison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Agnes Tosh/Joyce Williams 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Louie Bickerton/Thelma Coyne d. Beth Peach/Thelma Rice 6-0 6-1
1R: Gwen Utz/Muff Wilson d. P Bruce/Ethel Chrystal 6-1 6-2

2R: Gwen Utz/Muriel 'Muff' Wilson d. Edna McColl/Nina Vickery 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Vera Selwin/Allison Hattersley d. Peg Menzies/Kath Campbell 6-4 6-2

QF: Bickerton/Coyne d. Utz/Lloyd. 6-1 6-0

SF: Hattersley/Selwin d. McTaggert/Grassick 1311 6-4
SF: Bickerton/Coyne d. Utz/Wilson 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI Bickerton/Coyne d. Hattersley/Selwin 6-3 4-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF: C Donohoe/Valkenburg d. David Chrystal/V Selwin 3-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Dave Thompson/Hattersley d. Ray Dunlop/Muff Wilson 6-3 6-1

FI Thompson/Hattersley d. Donohoe/Valkenburg 2-6 6-2 6-3

* Thelma Rice is the youngest daughter of former star Horace Rice
* Agnes Tosh is the mother of future star Lesley Turner (Bowrey)
-----


Circa mid-September, Lac Majeur, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Grete Deutschova (CZE) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/Lucia Valerio d. Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Frau Kruenskop 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Michel Haberl (AUT)/Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Lucia Valerio 2-6, 6-2, 6-2

-----

ends circa September 18 Central Europe Championships, Belgrade, Yugoslavia (Clay)

Won by Alice Florian

MX: Alice Florian/???? won

Women's final held September 18. The Sydney Herald calls her "a 13 year old prodigy"
-----

September 18-23, Villa d'Este, Italy (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Lucia Valerio 6-2, 6-2

XDF: Camille Malfroy (NZL)/Peggy Ingram (GBR) d. Michel Haberl (AUT)/Vittoria Tonolli 8-6, 4-6, 6-2
-----

September 22-30, Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Anna Luzzatti 7-9, 6-1, 6-3

The Lenz Cup event was won by Hilde Sperling (DEN)

DF: Peggy Ingram (GBR)/Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Marie Horn (GER)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 6-4, 6-2

XDF: Camille Malfory (NZL)/Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Hermann von Artens (AUT)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 1-6, 6-1, 6-2
-----

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:54 AM
Week of September 24-30

Circa late September? Capri, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lisl Herbst (AUT) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Christian Boussus (FRA)/Joan Ingram (GBR) d. Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Ida Adamoff [score?]
------------------------------------------------------

Circa September 22-29, Championships of the Dolomites, Merano, Italy (Clay)

Hilde Sperling (DEN) won the round robin women's singles event. Marie Horn (Ger) was second.


DF: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Joan Ingram (GBR) d. Marie Horn (GER)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Herman von Artens (AUT)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 1-6, 6-0, 6-2
------------------------------------------------------

September 24-29, Roehampton Autumn Hard Court Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Effie Peters d. Elsie Pittman 9-7 1-6 11-9


DF: Evelyn Dearman/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron and Elsie Pittman/Effi Peters divided the prizes.


XD: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.

A 43 game final.
------------------------------------------------------

began Sept 24 Chmps of Paris (Clay)
Alternate name Hard Court Chmps of Paris)

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Simone Mathieu 1-6 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:56 AM
Week of October 1-7

began September 29 45th Annual Pacific Coast Chmps , Berkeley,California, US (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

FI: Kay Stammers (GB) d. Freda James (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-4

------------------------------------------------------

September - October 13, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, Sydney NSW, Australia

1R: Muff Wilson d. Beth Peach 6-1 6-3
1R: Edna Chrystal d. J Colless 6-1 6-1
All others byes?

2R: Vera Selwin d. B Miller 6-2 6-2
2R: Nina Vickery d. B Hilder wo
2R: Joyce Williams d. Ethel Chrystal 6-2 6-2
2R: Muff Wilson d. Peggy Colbert 6-1 6-2
2R: Louise Bickerton d. ??
2R: Thelma Coyne d. Peg Menzies 3-6 8-6 6-0
2R: Allison Hattersley d. Mrs McTaggert 6-0 6-4
2R: Enid Williams d. Hazel Grassick 6-2 6-3

QF: Vera Selwin d. Nina Vickery 6-2 8-6
QF: Joyce Williams d. Muff Wilson 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Louie Bickerton d. Thelma Coyne 6-2 6-3
QF: Allison Hattersley d. Enid Williams 6-3 6-4

SF: Vera Selwin d. Joyce Williams 3-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Louie Bickerton d. Allison Hattersley 6-3 1-6 6-1

FI Louie Bickerton d. Vera Selwin 6-4 6-4

Doubles
QF: Allison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Peg Colbert/Dorothy Derrin 6-0 6-1
QF: Mrs H Betts/Peg Menzies d. Mrs McTaggert/E Chrystal 3-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Erla Corrigan/Nina Vickery d. Thelma Rice/Cherie Bubb 6-1 6-4
QF: Louie Bickerton/Thelma Coyne d. Beth Peach/Enid Williams 6-2 6-1

SF: Hattersley/Selwin d. Betts/Menzies 8-6 6-0
SF: Bickerton/Coyne d. Vickery/Corrigan 6-0 6-1

FI Bickerton/Coyne d. Hattersley/Selwin

MIXED
QF: Dsve Thompson/L Bickerton d. A. Goode/J Bruce 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF: O. Smith/Miss R Cassidy d. D. Ferguson/Thelma Coyne wo
QF: David Chrystal Jr/Mrs H Betts d. R. Pearson/J Colless 6-4 68 6-2
QF: Ray Dunlop/M Wilson d. ??

SF: Thompson/Bickerton d. Smith/Cassidy
SF: R Dunlop/M Wilson d. Chrystal/Betts

FI: Thompson/Bickerton d. Dunlop/Wilson

GIRLS
SF: Edna McColl d. Thelma Rice 6-3 5-7 6-1
SF: Thelma Coyne d. ??

FI Thelma Coyne d. Edna McColl 6-1 6-1


Rain interrupted. the championships on a number of occasions. Louie Bickerton defended. her 'triple crown' from the previous year's titles.
-----------------------------------------------------

October 1-6, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Eunice Dean d. Theodosia Smith 6-2, 6-3
----------------------------------------------------

Circa early October, Balkan Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Simona Butculescu (Rom) d. Mlle Racota (Rom) 6-3 6-3

DF: [????]

M0: Schmidt/Simona Butculescu (Rom) d. Botez/Mlle Racota (Rom) 6-2 6-2
------------------------------------------------------

October 1-9, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Inddors on Wood)

FI: Dulcie Kitson (SA) d. Barbara Drew 7-5 6-2

DF: J. McAlpine/Billie Yorke d. Dora Beazley/Barbara Drew 7-5 6-0

MX: Nigel Sharpe/Billie Yorke d. Charles Hare/Mrs D. Pratt 5-7 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:56 AM
Week of October 8-14

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:56 AM
Week of October 15-21

October 15-20 and 22-23, British Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Phyllis King d. Mary Hardwick 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: Elsie Pittman/Billie Yorke d. Kathleen Godfree/Susan Noel 0-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Jean Borotra (FRA)/Peggy Scriven d. Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Phyllis King 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:57 AM
Week of October 22-28

October 22-27, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, Surrey, England (Wood)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Phyllis King 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Billie Yorke d. Elsie Pittman/Joan Strawson 6-8, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Phyllis King d. John Olliff/Joan Ingram 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
-----

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:58 AM
Week of October 29-November 4

October 29-November 3, Cromer Covered Court Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England

FI: Joan Strawson d. Audrey Wright 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
--

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Strawson d. Helen Dyson/Joan Ingram 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Joan Ingram d. David Jones/Helen Dyson 7-5, 6-3
-----

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:58 AM
Week of November 5-11

November 1-11, All Saints Tournament , Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club of Paris

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld 7-5 6-4*

DF: Simone Barbier/Suzanne Pannetier d. Ida Adamoff/Mme Olivieri 6-4 6-3

MX: Jean Lesueur/Simone Barbier d. Marcel Bernard/Jacqueline Horner 4-6 6-4 6-4

*The Singles was valid for the Canet Cup

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:58 AM
Week of November 12-18

Circa November 12-17, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

QF: Emily Westacott d. A Lewis 6-8 6-1 6-0
QF: Ada Bowness d. Mrs Brown 6-2 6-0
QF: Mrs R Stone d. Sadie Moon wo
QF: May Hardcastle d. Mrs Gennon 6-0 6-3

SF: Westacott d. Bowness 6-3 6-4
SF: Hardcastle d. Stone 6-0 6-0

FI Westacott d. Hardcastle 6-4 7-5

Mixed doubles
SF: Gar Moon/Sadie Moon d. Les Hancock/Ada Bowness 6-0 6-4
SF: Adrian Quist/Emily Westacott d. John Grinstead/May Hardcastle 3-6 6-1 6-1

FI: ??

GIRLS
FI Edie Niemayer d. Lavina Singleton 9-7 6-2

Emily Westacott may have had. to default from the mixed. final as she had. to travel to Sydney to play in the test match against the visiting English squad.

The ladies' doubles championship may not have been played.
-----

November 12-18 Geneva, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) 6-2, 7-5

DF: Joan Ingram (GBR)/Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Frau Fehlmann 6-0, 6-2

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Lolette Payot d. Roland Journu (FRA)/Joan Ingram (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
------------------------------------------------------

November 12-18, Rouen, France (Indoors)

FI: Mme Aubert d. Edith Belliard 7-5 6-3

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:58 AM
Week of November 19-25

November 3-24 Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Monica Ricketts d. Maria Garcia de Sola 26 61 63
------------------------------------------------------

November 21-22, Australia vs Great Britain, Sydney, Australia

DAY ONE
Emily Westacott d. Evelyn Dearman (GB) 6-3 10-8
Joan Hartigan d. Nancy Lyle (GB 2-6 6-3 6-3
Dorothy Round (GB) d. Louie Bickerton 6-4 6-2
Westacott/Hartigan d. Dearman/Lyle (GB) 6-4 2-6 8-6

DAY TWO
Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Louie Bickerton 6-4 5-7 6-1
Dorothy Round (GB) d. Joan Hartigan 6-2 2-6 6-3
Emily Westacott d. Nancy Lyle (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Round/Dearman (GB) d. Bickerton/Hartigan 1-6 6-4 9-7

AUS won by one game!
-----

began November 26, Swiss Covered Court Tournament, Zurich, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) 6-2, 5-7, 6-2

DF: Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Mlle von Eisen 6-3, 6-2

XDF: Marcel Bernard (FRA)/Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Lolette Payot 6-4, 9-11, 6-3
-----

late November, Saint-Quentin, France (Indoors)

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Mme V. Pouillard ??

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:59 AM
Week of November 26-December 2

November 24-December 1, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Main Draw=32

Q1: Thelma Rice d. J Colless 4-6 7-5 6-3
Q1: Helen Bowker d. Mrs Donaldson 6-4 3-6 6-4
Q1: Pauline Spencer-Parsons d. C Mack 6-4 6-3
Q1: Dulcie Eldridge d. Peg Colbert 6-3 6-4

Q2: Thelma Rice d. Dulcie Eldridge 6-1 5-7 6-2
Q2: Marcia Chew d. J Bruce 4-6 6-4 7-5
Q2: Beth Peach d. S Crookston 3-6 6-3 6-3
Q2: Pauline Spencer-Parsons d. Helen Bowker 6-4 6-4

1R: (2)Joan Hartigan d. May Blick 7-5 6-3
1R: Vera Selwin d. Joyce Williams 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R: (*)Shirley Whittaker d. Thelma Rice 6-2 6-2
1R: (8)Nell Hopman d. Eileen Peach 6-2 6-0
1R: (3)Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Beth Peach 6-0 6-1
1R: (*)Ula Valkenburg d. Agnes Tosh 6-4 6-2
1R: Allison Hattersley d. Muff Wilson 6-1 6-2
1R: (6)Emily Westacott d. Thelma Coyne 7-5 6-3
1R: (4)Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Dot Dingle 6-1 6-2
1R: (*)Nancy Chitty d. Kath Campbell 6-4 6-4
1R: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Cherie Bubb 6-1 6-3
1R: (5)Louie Bickerton d. Pauline Spencer-Parsons 6-2 6-3
1R: (7)Mall Molesworth d. Mrs McTaggart 6-1 6-2
1R: (*)Marjorie McFarlane (NZ) d. Gwen Utz wo
1R: Peg Menzies d. Marcia Chew 4-6 6-4 13-11
1R: (1)Dorothy Round (GB) d. Enid Williams 6-2 6-0

2R: Hartigan d. Selwin 6-1 6-3
2R: Hopman d. Whittaker 1-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Dearman d. Valkenburg 6-4 6-4
2R: Westacott d. Hattersley 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: Lyle d. Chitty 6-3 6-2
2R: Bickerton d. Hoddle-Wrigley 6-2 6-2
2R: Molesworth d. MacFarlane 7-5 6-2
2R: Round d. Menzies 6-3 6-1

QF: Hartigan d. Hopman 6-8 6-1 6-3
QF: Westacott d. Dearman 12-10 ret.
QF: Lyle d. Bickerton 6-4 8-6
QF: Round d. Molesworth 6-1 6-2

SF: Westacott d. Hartigan 7-5 6-4
SF: Round d. Lyle 7-5 6-3

FI: Dorothy Round d. Emily Westacott 6-2 6-0

In the singles, eight were seeded. and. four 'were placed' in the draw. Players listed. with (*) are those 'placed'. Muff Wilson was also named. in the initial list, but seems to have been discounted.

Doubles
Q1: Mrs Roderick Menzel (Cz)/Eileen Peach d. Cherie Bubb/Pauline Spencer-Parsons wo
Q1: Mrs Humphreys/Peg Menzies d. C Mack/M Storey 6-3 6-3
Q1: Mrs H Betts/Mrs Harper d. Mrs McKenzie/Miss Hill 6-0 6-0
Q1: Mrs Gosbell/Mrs Travers d. J Colless/W Huxley 6-4 3-6 10-8

Q2: Mrs Gosbell/Mrs Travers d. Mrs R Menzel/Eileen Peach 6-2 6-1
Q2: Mrs H Betts/Mrs Harper d. Mrs Humphreys/Peg Menzies 6-3 21 ret
Q2: Beth Peach/Thelma Rice d. Helen Bowker/D. McCourt 6-2 4-6 6-2
Q2: Ethel Chrystal/Garlick d. Mrs McTaggett/J Bruce 6-3 79 6-2

1R: Hopman/Round d. Chew/Campbell 6-2 6-4
1R: Molesworth/Westacott d. Macfarlane Wilson 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Dearman/Lyle d. Sylvia Harper/Valkenburg 6-0 6-0
1R: Hattersley/Selwin d. Beth Peach/Rice 6-0 6-3
1R: Chitty/Blick d. Travers/Gosbell 6-3 6-3
1R: Dingle/Coyne d. Betts/Harper 7-5 108
1R: Bickerton/Hartigan d. Whittaker/Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1 6-1
1R: Chrystal/Garlick d. J Williams/Tosh 6-3 4-6 7-5

QF: Molesworth/Westacott d. Dingle/Coyne 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Bickerton/Hartigan d. Selwin/Hattersley 5-7 7-5 6-0
QF: Hopman/Round. d. Chrystal/Garlick 6-0 8-6
QF: Dearman/Lyle d. Chitty/Blick 6-1 6-1

SF: Hopman/Round. d. Molesworth/Westacott 6-4 6-1
SF: Dearman/Lyle d. Bickerton/Hartigan 6-4 6-0

FI: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Nell Hopman/Dorothy Round (GB) 6-4 6-0

Mixed Doubles
Q1: JohnGrinstead/Hoddle-Wrigley d. Norman Peach/Gwen Utz 5-7 6-3 97
Q1: J Huxtable/H Bowker d. G Fry/Mrs H Betts 6-1 6-4

1R: Adrian Quist/Ula Valkenurg d. Dave Thompson/Allison Hattersley 1-6 6-3 9-7
1R: Harry Hopman/Nell Hopman d. J Huxtable/H Bowker 6-0 1-6 6-1
1R: Enrique Maier (Sp)/Joan Hartigan d. Grinstead/Hoddle-Wrigley 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Vernon Kirby (SA)/Nancy Lyle (GB) d. D. Ferguson/Thelma Coyne 6-3 6-2
1R: G Pat Hughes (GB) /Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. HB Austin/C Mack 6-0 8-6
1R: Roderich Menzel (Cz)/Louie Bickerton d. ??
1R: Ray Dunlop/Emily Westacott d. Arthur Huxley/Shirley Whittaker 6-1 6-4
1R: Fred Perry (GB)/Dorothy Round (GB) d. Bruce Moore/Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ) 6-3 6-4

QF: Hopman/Hopman d. Maier/Hartigan 6-2 6-4
QF: Kirby/Lyle d. Hughes/Dearman 7-5 6-3
QF: Menzel/Bickerton d. Quist/Valkenburg 1-6 6-4 108
QF: Perry/Round. d. Dunlop/Westacott 6-3 6-1

SF: Hopman/Hopman d. Menzel/Bickerton 6-4 6-4
SF: Perry/Round. d. Kirby/Lyle 6-4 6-4

MX: Fred Perry (GB)/Dorothy Round (GB) d. Harry Hopman/Nell Hopman 6-3 6-4
------------------------------------------------------

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 02:59 AM
Week of December 3-9

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 03:00 AM
Week of December 10-16

Circa December 10-15, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue: Played mostly at Albert Park as Kooyong Grounds were under 20ft of water from torrential downpours

1R: Dorothy Round (GB)[1] d. Lorna Smith 6-4 6-0
1R: Shirley Whittaker d. Kath Le Messurier 6-4 7-5
1R: Nancy Chitty d. Gwen Griffiths 6-1 6-4
1R: Nancy Wynne d. Allison Hattersley [8] 6-4 6-4
1R: Evelyn Dearman (GB)[4] d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-2 6-1
1R: Dot Bellamy d. Doris Mauger 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ) d. Gwen Stevenson 6-3 6-4
1R: Sylvia Harper d. Thelma Rice 6-2 6-1
1R: Nell Hopman [6] d. Edna Harry 6-2 6-1
1R: Truda Cox d. ?
1R: Nancy Lyle (GB)[5] d. Thora Chittick 6-0 6-1
1R: Thelma Coyne d. Gladys Toyne 6-1 6-2
1R: Lorna Dickens d. Doreen Cole Malcolm (SA)[7] 6-3 6-3
1R: May Blick bye? (or walkover from Westacott[3]?)
1R: Dot Stevenson d. Mary Chapman 6-2 6-2
1R: Joan Hartigan [2] d. A. Cox 6-2 6-1

2R: Round [1] d. Whittaker 6-3 6-2
2R: Chitty d. Wynne 6-4 6-4
2R: Dearman [4] d. Bellamy 6-1 6-2
2R: MacFarlane d. Harper 8-6 3-6 6-4
2R: Hopman [6] d. Cox 6-1 6-3
2R: Lyle [5] d. Coyne 6-4 6-1
2R: Blick d. Dickins 6-4 6-4
2R: Hartigan [2] d. Stevenson 6-2 6-3

QF: Round [1] d. Chitty 6-1 6-1
QF: Dearman [4] d. MacFarlane 6-2 6-2
QF: Hopman [6] d. Lyle [5] 7-5 1-6 6-4
QF: Hartigan [2] d. Blick 3-6 6-4 6-1

SF: Round [1] d. Dearman [4] 6-4 8-6
SF: Hartigan [2] d. Hopman [6] 6-8 6-1 7-5

FI: Dorothy Round (GBR) d. Joan Hartigan 9-7, 6-0
--

Doubles
1R: Pett/Chittick d. E Harry/A Scott 6-4 6-0
1R: Chitty/Bellamy d. MacFarlane NZL/Mrs HV (Mavis?)McKay 6-4 6-3
1R: Hoddle-Wrigley/Rosemary?Rees d. Marcia Chew/T Rice 6-1 6-1
1R: Dearman/Lyle d. Bayley/partner w/o
1R: Toyne/T Cox d. Chapman/N Sara 6-4 6-3

2R: Round/Harper [2] d. Mrs CF Barnes/C McCrae 6-1 6-1
2R: Blick/Woodward d. Edna Collison/O'Halloran 6-1 6-3
2R: Hartigan/Hopman [3] d. Pett/Chittick 6-3 6-3
2R: Chitty/Bellamy d. Hoddle-Wrigley/Rees 6-8 6-3 6-4
2R: Malcolm/Sadie Berryman d. L Smith/L Dickens 12-10 0-6 6-3
2R: Gwen Stevenson/Dot Stevenson d. Griffith/Le Messurier 6-2 5-7 7-5
2R: Hattersley/Coyne d. Whittaker/Mauger 6-3 6-3
2R: Dearman/Lyle [1] d. Toyne/Cox 6-0 7-5

QF: Round/Harper [2] d. Blick/Woodward 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Hartigan/Hopman [3] d. Chitty/Bellamy 6-4 5-7 12-10
QF: Stevenson/ Stevenson d. Malcolm/Berryman 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Dearman/Lyle [1] d. Hattersley/Coyne 6-1 4-6 6-2

SF: Round/Harper [2] d. Hartigan/Hopman [3] 6-4 3-6 6-3
SF: Lyle/Dearman [1] d. Stevenson/Stevenson 6-2 6-0

FI: Lyle/Dearman [1] d Round/Harper [2] 6-2 6-2

Note: 4th seeds were Malcolm and Emily Westacott. Berryman appears to have replaced Westacott

Mixed Doubles
SF Round/Fred Perry (GB) [1] d Malcolm/Roy Malcolm (SA) 7-5 6-3
SF Hopman/Harry Hopman [2] d Hattersley /Dave Thompson 6-3 7-5

FI Hopman/Hopman [2] d Perry/Round [1] 6-4 6-4

(Note: Seeded 3: Dearman/Adrian Quist; seeded 4: Hartigan/Don Turnbull
The mixed final was postponed and played 12 January during Australian Champs

GIRLS
FI: Nancy Wynne d Coyne 8-6 4-6 10-8

DF D. Stevenson/Wynne d O'Halloran/Walters 6-3 6-1
-----

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 03:00 AM
Week of December 17-23

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 03:00 AM
Week of December 24-30

December 16-30 Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-4 7-5

DF: Ida Adamoff/Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Simone Barbier/Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 6-2

MX: Marcel Bernard/Simone Gorednitchenko d. Giorgio Palmieri (Ity)/Yvana Orlandini 6-0 6-2
------------------------------------------------------

Late December 1934, Beau Site Christmas Meeting, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 7-5

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Simone Mathieu/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 8-6

MF: Vladimir Landau (Mon)/Simone Mathieu d. Edmond Lotan/Muriel Thomas 9-7 4-6 6-3

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 03:01 AM
Comings and Goings

Married: Sarah Palfrey, to Mr Fabyan

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 03:15 AM
Rankings at start of 1934

Argentina

1. Maria de Moss
2. Monica Ricketts
3. Leonilda Giusti
4. Gladys Woodruff
5. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre
-----

Australia (issued May of 1934)

01 Joan Hartigan NSW
02 Mall Molesworth QLD
03 Louie Bickerton NSW
04 Emily Westacott QLD
05 Nancy Chitty VIC
06 Nell Hall-Hopman NSW
07 Dot Weston SA
08 Frances Hoddle-Wrigley VIC
09 Kath Le Messurier SA
10 Allison Hattersley NSW

Insufficient Performances
Coral Buttsworth NSW
Marjorie Crawford NSW
Muriel 'Muff' Wilson NSW


-----
Belgium

1. Nelly Adamson*
1. Josane de Meulmeester* (nee Sigart)
3. Marie Isaac
4. Mme Dupont
5. M.-M. de Sole

* Joint number ones.
-----

Bulgaria

1. [] Jankulova
2. [] Scripkova
3. [] Petrunova
4. [] Kalceva
5. [] Kasandjeva
-----

Canada

1. Mary Campbell
2. Mrs G. Nunns
3. E. Billings
4. Jean Burritt
5. Mrs H. Beer
-----

Czechoslovakia

1. Grete Deutschova
2. May Kozeluhova
3. Lola Merhautova
4. Anna Blanarova*
4. [Mariane] Heinova*

* Joint number fours.

Other Czech players of this period: Zdenka Drtinova, Lotte Ertlova, Anna Stavelova-Skrivankova.
-----

Hungary

1. Laszlone Schreder
2. Lili Sarkany
3. Joszefine Paksy
4. [] Tsuk
5. Ilona Okolicsany
-----

Ireland

1. Phyllis Leadham-Green*
1. Hilda Wallis*
3. Norma Stoker
4. Alexandra McOstrich
5. Josephine Harman

* Joint number ones.
-----

Italy

1. Lucia Valerio
2. Anna Luzzatti
3. Ucci Manzutto
4. Elsa Riboli
5. Luciana Rosapina
-----

Portugal

1. Angelica Plantier
2. M. Cunha
3. J. de Heredia
-----

Romania

1. Klara Somogyi*
2. Lenke Popper (nee Zissovitz [also spelt Zizovich])
3. Nini Golescu
4. Mlle Jasbernyi
5. Mme Wertheim

* Klara Somogyi later settled in Budapest, Hungary, and became a Hungarian citizen.
--

Other Romanian players of this period: Simona Butculescu, Ella Caracostea, Florica Romolu.
-----

Yugoslavia

1. Vlasta Gostisa
2. Hella Kovac
3. Lena Matheis
4. Frici Blis-Despot*
4. Mila Maksimovic*

* Joint number fours.
-----

Sweden

1. [] Aquilon
2. G. Roberg
3. [] Cederholm
4. T. Thomasson
5. B. Bellander
-----

Switzerland

1. Lolette Payot
2. [] Fehlmann
3. [] Steinfels
4. [] Stadler
5. [] Lang
-----

Rollo
Sep 15th, 2010, 03:16 AM
Rankings at end of 1934

Austria

1. Rosl Kraus
2. Hilde Winkler
3. Trude Wolf
4. Gabriele Grunberger
5. Eta Neumann
-----

France

1. Simone Mathieu
2. Sylvia Henrotin
3. Jacqueline Goldschmidt
4. Ida Adamoff*
4. Simone Iribarne*

* Joint number fours.
-----

India*

1. Jenny Sandison
2. Leila Row
3. Mrs H. Stork
4. E. Bonjour**
4. M. Parrott

** Joint number fours.
--

* This was the first time rankings had been issued for Indian players.
-----

Poland

1. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
2. Gertruda Volkmer-Jacobsenowa
3. Elzbieta Lilpowna
4. Antonina Neumanowa
5. Marja Rudowska
-----

South Africa

1. Billie Robbins
2. Mrs F. Lowe
3. Mrs R. Malcolm
4. Audrey de Smidt
5. Dulcie Kitson
-----

Switzerland

1. Lolette Payot
2. [] Fehlmann
3. E. Schaeublin
4. [] Stadler
5. [] Lang
-----

austinrunner
Dec 29th, 2010, 09:54 AM
Week of September 3
Santa Monica Championships, Santa Monica, California

F: Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-2, 6-2
Women's doubles F: Burkhardt Arnold / Wheeler d. Elizabeth Dean / Patricia Dean 6-1, 6-2
Mixed F: Chuck Otis / Wheeler d. Billy Doeg / Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-3, 1-6, 6-4

Rollo
Dec 29th, 2010, 04:24 PM
Added -thanks AR

austinrunner
Dec 31st, 2010, 11:01 AM
Week of August 13
Long Beach Championships, Long Beach, California
Hard
Mixed doubles:
F: Billy Doeg / Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Charles Otis / Marjorie Lauderbach 8-6, 6-2

Week of August 20
Santa Ana Championships, Santa Ana, California
F: Dorothy Bundy Cheney [1] d. Melva Roquet [2] 6-2, 6-2

Mixed doubles:
F: Billy Doeg / Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Lewis Wetherell / Marjorie Lauderbach 6-4, 6-8, 9-7

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2010, 11:54 AM
Week of August 13
Long Beach Championships, Long Beach, California
Hard
Mixed doubles:
F: Billy Doeg / Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Charles Otis / Marjorie Lauderbach 8-6, 6-2

Week of August 20
Santa Ana Championships, Santa Ana, California
F: Dorothy Bundy Cheney [1] d. Melva Roquet [2] 6-2, 6-2

Mixed doubles:
F: Billy Doeg / Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Lewis Wetherell / Marjorie Lauderbach 6-4, 6-8, 9-7

Dorothy Bundy didn't marry Arthur Cheney until 1946.

austinrunner
Dec 31st, 2010, 12:57 PM
Obviously, I already knew that.

GeeTee
Oct 27th, 2011, 07:11 AM
Here are a few more bits n pieces for 1934.

* Metropolitan Championships are in Strathfield, Sydney, NSW (not Victoria)

* World Rankings 1934 by Sir Gordon Loew (of the 'Star' - British paper)

01 Round GBR
02 Jacobs USA
03 Sperling GER
04 Scriven GBR
05 Mathieu FRA
06 Palfrey USA
07 Aussem GER
08 Hartigan AUS
09 Payot SUI
10 Babcock USA

1934 Victorian Championships

Played mostly at Albert Park as Kooyong Grounds were under 20ft of water from torrential downpours. Despite the fact that 4 of the top 10 Australian women did not compete, a very strong field with 3 British, 1 South African and 1 New Zealander entered.

SEEDS
01 Round GBR
02 Hartigan NSW
03 Westacott QLD
04 Dearman GBR
05 Lyle GBR
06 Hopman VIC
07 Malcolm RSA
08 Hattersley NSW

DOUBLES
01 Dearman/Lyle GBR
02 Round GBR/Harper
03 Hopman/Hartigan
04 Malcolm RSA/Westacott

MIXED
01 Perry/Round GBR
02 Hopman/Hopman
03 Quist/Dearman GBR
04 Turnbull/Hartigan

Emily Westacott did not compete and some doubles teams were altered

SINGLES - R1 presumably
Dorothy Round GBR d Lorna Smith 64 60
Shirley Whittaker d Kath Le Messurier 64 75
Nancy Chitty d Gwen Griffiths 61 64
Nancye Wynne d Allison Hattersley 64 64
Evelyn Dearman GBR d Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 62 61
Dot Bellamy d Doris Mauger 36 63 61
Marjorie McFarlane NZL d Gwyn Stevenson 63 64
Sylvia Harper d Thelma Rice 62 61
Nell Hopman d Edna Harry 62 61
Truda Cox bye?
Nancy Lyle GBR d Thora Chittick 60 61
Thelma Coyne d Gladys Toyne 61 62
Lorna Dickens d Malcolm RSA 63 63
May Blick bye? (or walkover from Westacott?)
Dot Stevenson d Mary Chapman 62 62
Joan Hartigan d A Cox 62 61

R2 Round d Whittaker 63 62
R2 Chitty d Wynne 64 64
R2 Dearman d Bellamy 61 62
R2 Macfarlane d Harper 86 36 64
R2 Hopman d Cox 61 63
R2 Lyle d Coyne 64 61
R2 Hartigan d Stevenson 62 63
R2 Blick d Dickins 64 64

QF Round d Chitty 61 61
QF Dearman d MacFarlane 62 62
QF Hopman d Lyle 75 16 64
QF Hartigan d Blick 36 64 61

SF Round d Dearman 64 86
SF Hartigan d Hopman 68 61 75

FI Round d Hartigan 97 60

DOUBLES
R1 Pett/T Chittick d E Harry/A Scott 64 60
R1 Chitty/Bellamy d MacFarlane NZL/Mrs HV McKay 64 63
R1 Hoddle-Wrigley/Rees d M Chew/T Rice 61 61
R1 Dearman/Lyle d Bayley/partner w/o
R1 G Toyne/T Cox d M Chapman/N Sara 64 63

All others byes?

R2 Round/Harper d Mrs CF Barnes/C McCrae 61 61
R2 Blick/Woodward d Collison/O'Halloran 61 63
R2 Hartigan/Hopman d Pett/Chittick 63 63
R2 Chitty/Bellamy d Hoddle-Wrigley/Rees 68 63 64
R2 Malcolm/Berryman d L Smith/L Dickens 1210 06 63
R2 G/D Stevenson d Griffith/Le Messurier 62 57 75
R2 Hattersley/Coyne d Whittaker/Mauger 63 63
R2 Dearman/Lyle d Toyne/Cox 60 75

QF Round/Harper d Blick/Woodward 46 62 64
QF Hartigan/Hopman d Chitty/Bellamy 64 57 1210
QF G/D Stevenson d Malcolm/Berryman 46 61 62
QF Dearman/Lyle d Hattersley/Coyne 61 46 62


SF (2)Round/Harper d (3)Hartigan/Hopman 64 36 63
SF (1)Lyle/Dearman d G/D Stevenson 62 60

FI Lyle/Dearman d Harper/Round 62 62

MIXED

SF Perry/Round GBR d Malcolm/Malcolm RSA 75 63
SF Hopman/Hopman d D Thompson/Hattersley 63 75

FI Hopman/Hopman d Perry/Round 64 64

The mixed final was postponed and played 12 January during Australian Champs

GIRLS
FI Wynne d Coyne 86 46 108

DF D Stevenson/Wynne d O'Halloran/Walters 63 61

AUSTRALIAN RANKINGS (May 1934)
01 Joan Hartigan NSW
02 Mall Molesworth QLD
03 Louie Bickerton NSW
04 Emily Westacott QLD
05 Nancy Chitty VIC
06 Nell Hopman NSW
07 Dot Weston SA
08 Frances Hoddle-Wrigley VIC
09 Kath Le Messurier SA
10 Allison Hattersley NSW

ugarte
Oct 27th, 2011, 09:08 AM
Hi Gee Tee

Thank You From Your Australian Tournaments Results From This Period...
It S Very Difficult To Find These Results

Miguel

GeeTee
Oct 27th, 2011, 10:23 AM
Hi Gee Tee

Thank You From Your Australian Tournaments Results From This Period...
It S Very Difficult To Find These Results

Miguel

No problems Miguel - keep up the good work yourself! GT :)

South Australian Championships - March 1934

R1 May Blick d Thelma Flinn 62 62

R2 Dot Weston d Nancy Phelps 61 60
R2 Mary Chapman d Jean Wilson 62 62
R2 Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d Gwen Griffiths 61 63
R2 May Blick d Hilda Sara 63 62
R2 Kath Le Messurier d Ruby Skinner 63 60
R2 Betty Ward d ??
R2 Edna Collison d ??
R2 Shirley Whittaker d Flossie Newman 60 63

QF Weston d Chapman 61 61
QF Hoddle-Wrigley d Blick 75 46 61
QF Le Messurier d Ward 62 64
QF Collison d Whittaker 62 63

SF Weston d Hoddle-Wrigley 64 52 def
SF Le Messurier d Collison 62 61

FI Weston d Le Messurier 75 63

DOUBLES
Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Shirley Whittaker d Edna Collison/Hilda Sara 86 63
Nancy Phelps/Gwen O'Halloran d Betty Ward/Jean Wilson 64 64
Yvette Wilson/Myra Pearce d Thelma Flinn/Lorna Bollen 62 75
May Blick/Edna Lawrence d Lyndale Morris/Anna Menz 62 16 63
Others byes?

QF Le Messurier/Chapman d Blick/Lawrence 64 63
QF Phelps/O'Halloran d Kath Wemyss/Mrs HC Martin 64 86
QF Dot Weston/Gwen Griffiths d Wilson/Pearce 62 86
QF Hoddle-Wrigley/Whittaker d Mrs E Britten-Jones/Gwen Hack 60 62

SF Le Messurier/Chapman d Phelps/O'Halloran 63 61
SF Weston/Griffiths d Hoddle-Wrigley/Whittaker 64 75

FI Le Messurier/Chapman d Weston/Griffiths 62 64

MIXED
SF Jack Crawford/Kath Le Messurier d Len Schwartz/Dot Weston 911 75 64
SF Gar Moon/Gwen Griffiths d Viv McGrath/May Blick 64 06 64

FI Crawford/Le Messurier v Moon/Griffiths 97 75

Mixed final was replayed after first match stopped at 86 57 to Crawford/Le Messurier

Hot weather (108 degrees in the shade) caused a distressed Hoddle-Wrigley to retire in the SF. She collapsed by the umpire's chair and was 'out' for ten minutes. Weston herself collapsed in the dressing rooms afterwards. The trying weather continued through until the finals.


City of Sydney Championships - 14-22 September

Results are incomplete (18 September particularly)

R1 Allison Hattersley d Eileen Peach 61 61
R1 Vera Selwin d Ethyl Chrystal 60 64
R1 Thelma Coyne d Mrs McTagget 64 64
R1 Thelma Rice d Hazel Grassick 64 57 63
R1 Beth Peach d S Crookston 62 64
R1 Peggy Menzies d Joan Kidston 64 61
R1 Nina Vickery d Dot Dingle 64 64
R1 Agnes Tosh d Erla Corrigan wo
R1 Gwen Utz d B Lockwood 60 63
R1 Enid Williams d A Robinson 61 60

R2 Louie Bickerton d P Colbert 60 60
R2 Muriel 'Muff' Wilson d Pauline Spencer-Parsons 64 63
R2 Vera Selwin d Kath Campbell 75 62
R2 Agnes Tosh d Allison Hattersley 64 57 64
R2 Thelma Coyne d Peggy Menzies 46 75 86
R2 Joyce Williams d Thelma Rice 61 63

QF Wilson d ??
QF J Williams d Vickery 64 61
QF Coyne d ??
QF Bickerton d E Williams 86 62

SF Wilson d Williams 26 64 60
SF Bickerton d Coyne 63 62

FI Bickerton d Wilson 61 63

Williams led the semi 62 40 until Wilson changed her tactics

R1 Lorna Utz/Nell Lloyd d P Colbert/B Lockwood 60 61
R1 Allison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d Agnes Tosh/Joyce Williams 46 75 62
R1 Louie Bickerton/Thelma Coyne d Beth Peach/Thelma Rice 60 61
R1 Gwen Utz/Muff Wilson d P Bruce/Ethel Chrystal 61 62

R2 Gwen Utz/Muriel 'Muff' Wilson d Edna McColl/Nina Vickery 63 57 63
R2 Vera Selwin/Allison Hattersley d Peg Menzies/Kath Campbell 64 62

QF Bickerton/Coyne d Utz/Lloyd 61 60

SF Hattersley/Selwin d McTaggert/Grassick 1311 64
SF Bickerton/Coyne d Utz/Wilson 62 46 64

FI Bickerton/Coyne d Hattersley/Selwin 63 46 63

MIXED
SF C Donohoe/Valkenburg d D Chrystal/V Selwin 36 61 64
SF D Thompson/Hattersley d R Dunlop/Muff Wilson 63 61

FI Thompson/Hattersley d Donohoe/Valkenburg 26 62 63

* Thelma Rice is the youngest daughter of former star Horace Rice

* Agnes Tosh is the mother of future star Lesley Turner (Bowrey)




Metropolitan Championship - Strathfield, Sydney - to 13 October

R1 Muff Wilson d Beth Peach 61 63
R1 Edna Chrystal d J Colliss 61 61
All others byes?

R2 Vera Selwin d B Miller 62 62
R2 Nina Vickery d B Hilder wo
R2 Joyce Williams d Ethel Chrystal 62 62
R2 Muff Wilson d Peggy Colbert 61 62
R2 Bickerton d ??
R2 Thelma Coyne d Peg Menzies 36 86 60
R2 Allison Hattersley d Mrs McTaggert 60 64
R2 Enid Williams d Hazel Grassick 62 63

QF Vera Selwin d Nina Vickery 62 86
QF Joyce Williams d Muff Wilson 61 46 62
QF Louie Bickerton d Thelma Coyne 62 63
QF Allison Hattersley d Enid Williams 63 64

SF Vera Selwin d Joyce Williams 36 62 62
SF Louie Bickerton d Allison Hattersley 63 16 61

FI Bickerton d Selwin 64 64

DOUBLES
QF Allison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d Peg Colbert/Dorothy Derrin 60 61
QF Mrs H Betts/Peg Menzies d Mrs McTaggert/E Chrystal 36 62 62
QF Erla Corrigan/Nina Vickery d Thelma Rice/Cherie Bubb 61 64
QF Louie Bickerton/Thelma Coyne d Beth Peach/Enid Williams 62 61

SF Hattersley/Selwin d Betts/Menzies 86 60
SF Bickerton/Coyne Vickery/Corrigan 60 61

FI Bickerton/Coyne d Hattersley/Selwin

MIXED
QF D Thompson/L Bickerton d A Goode/J Bruce 46 75 63
QF O Smith/Miss R Cassidy d D Ferguson/Thelma Coyne wo
QF D Chrystal Jr/Mrs H Betts d R Pearson/J Colless 64 68 62
QF R Dunlop/M Wilson d ??

SF Thompson/Bickerton d Smith/Cassidy
SF R Dunlop/M Wilson d Chrystal/Betts

FI Thompson/Bickerton d Dunlop/Wilson

GIRLS
SF Edna McColl d Thelma Rice 63 57 61
SF Thelma Coyne d ??

FI Thelma Coyne d Edna McColl 61 61

Rain interrupted the championships on a number of occasions. Louie Bickerton defended her 'triple crown' from the previous year's titles.

Queensland Championships - Brisbane

QF Emily Westacott d A Lewis 68 61 60
QF Ada Bowness d Mrs Brown 62 60
QF Mrs R Stone d Sadie Moon wo
QF May Hardcastle d Mrs Gennon 60 63

SF Westacott d Bowness 63 64
SF Hardcastle d Stone 60 60

FI Westacott d Hardcastle 64 75

MIXED
SF Gar Moon/Sadie Moon d Hancock/Ada Bowness 60 64
SF Adrian Quist/Emily Westacott d J Grinstead/May Hardcastle 36 61 61

FI ??

GIRLS
FI Edie Niemayer d Lavina Singleton 97 62

Emily Westacott may have had to default from the mixed final as she had to travel to Sydney to play in the test match against the visiting English squad.

The ladies' doubles championship may not have been played.

AUSTRALIA VS BRITAIN - SYDNEY - 21/22 NOVEMBER

DAY ONE
Emily Westacott AUS d Evelyn Dearman GBR 63 108
Joan Hartigan AUS d Nancy Lyle GBR 26 63 63
Dorothy Round GBR d Louie Bickerton 64 62
Westacott/Hartigan AUS d Dearman/Lyle GBR 64 26 86

DAY TWO
Evelyn Dearman GBR d Louie Bickerton AUS 64 57 61
Dorothy Round GBR d Joan Hartigan AUS 62 26 63
Emily Westacott AUS d Nancy Lyle 46 63 62
Round/Dearman GBR d Bickerton/Hartigan 16 64 97

AUS won by one game!


NSW CHAMPIONSHIPS - Sydney - 19 Nov to 1 Dec

Q1 Thelma Rice d J Colless 46 75 63
Q1 Helen Bowker d Mrs Donaldson 64 36 64
Q1 Pauline Spencer-Parsons d C Mack 64 63
Q1 Dulcie Eldridge d P Colbert 63 64

Q2 Thelma Rice d Dulcie Eldridge 61 57 62
Q2 Marcia Chew d J Bruce 46 64 75
Q2 Beth Peach d S Crookston 36 63 63
Q2 Pauline Spencer-Parsons d Helen Bowker 64 64

R1 (2)Joan Hartigan d May Blick 75 63
R1 Vera Selwin d Joyce Williams 62 16 63
R1 (*)Shirley Whittaker d Thelma Rice 62 62
R1 (8)Nell Hopman d Eileen Peach 62 60
R1 (3)Evelyn Dearman GBR d Beth Peach 60 61
R1 (*)Ula Valkenburg d Agnes Tosh 64 62
R1 Allison Hattersley d Muff Wilson 61 62
R1 (6)Emily Westacott d Thelma Coyne 75 63
R1 (4)Nancy Lyle GBR d Dot Dingle 61 62
R1 (*)Nancy Chitty d Kath Campbell 64 64
R1 Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d Cherie Bubb 61 63
R1 (5)Louie Bickerton d Pauline Spencer-Parsons 62 63
R1 (7)Mall Molesworth d Mrs McTaggart 61 62
R1 (*)Marjorie McFarlane NZL d Gwen Utz wo
R1 Peg Menzies d Marcia Chew 46 64 1311
R1 (1)Dorothy Round GBR d Enid Williams 62 60

R2 Hartigan d Selwin 61 63
R2 Hopman d Whittaker 16 62 64
R2 Dearman d Valkenburg 64 64
R2 Westacott d Hattersley 62 26 62
R2 Lyle d Chitty 63 62
R2 Bickerton d Hoddle-Wrigley 62 62
R2 Molesworth d MacFarlane 75 62
R2 Round d Menzies 63 61

DOUBLES
Q1 Mrs R Menzel CZE/Eileen Peach d Cherie Bubb/Pauline Spencer-Parsons wo
Q1 Mrs Humphreys/Peg Menzies d C Mack/M Storey 63 63
Q1 Mrs H Betts/Mrs Harper d Mrs McKenzie/Miss Hill 60 60
Q1 Mrs Gosbell/Mrs Travers d J Colless/W Huxley 64 36 108

Q2 Mrs Gosbell/Mrs Travers d Mrs R Menzel CZE/Eileen Peach 62 61
Q2 Mrs H Betts/Mrs Harper d Mrs Humphreys/Peg Menzies 63 21 ret
Q2 Beth Peach/Thelma Rice d Helen Bowker/D McCourt 62 46 62
Q2 Ethel Chrystal/Garlick d Mrs McTaggett/J Bruce 63 79 62

R1 Hopman/Round GBR d Chew/Campbell 62 64
R1 Molesworth/Westacott d Macfarlane NZL/Wilson 57 64 64
R1 Dearman/Lyle GBR d Sylvia Harper/Valkenburg 60 60
R1 Hattersley/Selwin d Beth Peach/Rice 60 63
R1 Chitty/Blick d Travers/Gosbell 63 63
R1 Dingle/Coyne d Betts/Harper 75 108
R1 Bickerton/Hartigan d Whittaker/Hoddle-Wrigley 61 61
R1 Chrystal/Garlick d J Williams/Tosh 63 46 75

QF Molesworth/Westacott d Dingle/Coyne 46 63 62
QF Bickerton/Hartigan d Selwin/Hattersley 57 75 60
QF Hopman/Round d Chrystal/Garlick 60 86
QF Dearman/Lyle d Chitty/Blick 61 61

SF Hopman/Round d Molesworth/Westacott 64 61
SF Dearman/Lyle d Bickerton/Hartigan 64 60

MIXED
Q1 Grinstead/Hoddle-Wrigley d N Peach/Gwen Utz 57 63 97
Q1 J Huxtable/H Bowker d G Fry/Mrs H Betts 61 64

R1 Adrian Quist/Ula Valkenurg d D Thompson/Allison Hattersley 16 63 97
R1 Harry Hopman/Nell Hopman d J Huxtable/H Bowker 60 16 61
R1 Enrico Maier ESP/Hartigan d Grinstead/Hoddle-Wrigley 63 46 64
R1 Vernon Kirby RSA/Nancy Lyle GBR d D Ferguson/Thelma Coyne 63 62
R1 GP Hughes/Dearman GBR d HB Austin/C Mack 60 86
R1 Menzel CZE/Bickerton d ??
R1 Ray Dunlop/Emily Westacott d A Huxley/Shirley Whittaker 61 64
R1 Fred Perry/Dorothy Round GBR d B Moore/M MacFarlane NZL 63 64

QF Hopman/Hopman d Maier/Hartigan 62 64
QF Kirby/Lyle d Hughes/Dearman 75 63
QF Menzel/Bickerton d Quist/Valkenburg 16 64 108
QF Perry/Round d Dunlop/Westacott 63 61

SF Hopman/Hopman d Menzel/Bickerton 64 64
SF Perry/Round d Kirby/Lyle 64 64

In the singles, eight were seeded and four 'were placed' in the draw. Players listed with (*) are those 'placed'. Muff Wilson was also named in the initial list, but seems to have been discounted.

DavidK
Nov 21st, 2011, 01:09 PM
This wonderful collection of Australian results from GeeTee has been added in above, with gratitude.

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 09:48 AM
August 29-September 7 Portugeuse Chmps, Caccias, Portugal (Clay)



I think was Cascais, not Caccias

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 09:57 AM
ended April 2, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Toowoomba, Australia

FI: Emily Hood Westacott d. May Hardcastle 75 64

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 10:00 AM
ended April 4, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Louie Gatehouse Bond d. M.Arnold 61 60

DavidK
Mar 18th, 2012, 07:56 PM
Aussie results and Portuguese city have been edited in. I see this year has a lot more I could do in terms of formatting so I guess I'll take a little detour and do that.

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 03:06 PM
Week of March 19-25

March 17-24, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Eileen Whittingstall 4-6 10-8 6-0

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Strawson d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Effie Peters 6-2 6-2

MX: Vernon G. Kirby (SA)/Ermyntrude Harvey d. John Olliff/Mrs Marriott 6-0 6-0



The exact tournament's name was "London Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "British Covered Court Championships" held this year in october at Queen's Club also.

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 03:07 PM
October 15-20 and 22-23, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Phyllis King d. Mary Hardwick 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

DF: Elsie Pittman/Billie Yorke d. Kathleen Godfree/Susan Noel 0-6, 6-3, 6-4

XDF: Jean Borotra (FRA)/Peggy Scriven d. Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Phyllis King 4-6, 6-4, 6-4


The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" held this year in march at Queen's Club also.

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2012, 12:28 PM
Week of June 11-17

June 11-16, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

FI: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. Margot Lumb 6-3, 6-2

DF: Mary Heeley/Elsie Pittman d. Phyllis King/Kay Stammers 6-2, 7-5

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Kay Stammers d. Vernon G. Kirby (RSA)/Mary Heeley 6-1, 6-3


According to the official website, the final would have been this:
Phyllis Mudford King d. Joan Hartigan 6-2 6-3

http://www.beckenhamtennisclub.co.uk/photos/Beck_W_Roll.pdf

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 02:30 PM
Week of January 1-7

Early January, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)



25 December 1933 - 1 January 1934

Jimbo109
Apr 27th, 2012, 12:51 AM
Week of January 22-28

January 22-28, New Courts Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)



From Le Figaro:

January 22-28, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

Jimbo109
Apr 27th, 2012, 12:59 AM
August 20-27, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Alice Weivers (Lux) wo

DF: Saint-Omer-Roy/Weivers d. Poncelet/Steele 6-4 2-6 6-4

MX: Weivers/Aeschlimann d. Saint-Omer-Roy/Gallepe 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Apr 27th, 2012, 08:27 PM
still need to add all of Jimbo's additions. I added results for the 1934 Italian.

Jimbo109
Apr 30th, 2012, 07:57 PM
Week of April 2-8

April
Rapallo
Ryan d. Aussem 61 62


April, Rapallo, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Golf e Tennis

MX: Aussem/Culley d. Ryan/Hines 4-6 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 05:09 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

??, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Lili Sárkány (HUN) d. ??


ended September 9, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Mrs Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Krauss (AUT) 6-2 6-2

DavidK
May 26th, 2012, 03:46 PM
Above have been edited in.

Jimbo109
May 26th, 2012, 04:03 PM
July 16 Essex Club

FI: Sharp d. Painter 6-4 6-3



It was the Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts, Usa (Grass)

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 11:50 AM
ended May 7, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Emily Hood Westacott d. May Hardcastle 6-2 6-4

DF: Hood Westacott/Hardcastle d. Sadie Moon/Pratten 6-2 6-1

MX: Sadie Moon/Edgar Moon d. Hardcastle/A.Chave 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 09:05 PM
Info provided by GeeTee

March, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia

FI: Alison Hattersley d. Joyce Williams 6-3 3-6 13-11

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 01:19 PM
Info provided by GeeTee

January, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

FI: Nancy Lewis d. Gwen Stevenson 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 10:44 AM
Info provided by GeeTee

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Mary Chapman d. Gwen Griffiths 8-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 07:30 AM
Info provided by GeeTe

April, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Myrtle Herbert d. Ailsa Carcary 6-2 4-6 6-4

DavidK
Jul 8th, 2012, 01:54 PM
Australian results from Gee Tee via Jimbo have been edited in

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 09:11 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Ida Adamoff 6-3 6-2

DavidK
Nov 12th, 2012, 06:32 PM
Dieppe added at beginning of year, thanks Mark via Jimbo

Rollo
Dec 17th, 2012, 07:36 PM
Added an event from September. The Sydney Herald gave a brief report on the Central Europe Chmps in Belgrade. The winner was a 13 year old Alice Florian.

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 08:48 AM
Week of November 5-11

November 5-10, All Saints Tournament (AKS Tennis Club of Paris), Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club of Paris

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld 7-5 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier/Suzanne Pannetier d. Ida Adamoff/Mme Olivieri 6-4 6-3

MX: Jean Lesueur/Simone Barbier d. Marcel Bernard/Jacqueline Horner 4-6 6-4 6-4



FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufold 7-5 6-4

November 1-11, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

The Singles was valid for the Canet Cup

The Singles final have been written 2 times.

Jimbo109
Jan 9th, 2013, 09:28 PM
March 18-23, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Eyvor Enegran Aquilon d. Miss E. Cederholm in 2 sets

DF: Enegran Aquilon/Gull Roberg d. Britt Bellander/Marta Isaeus in 2 sets

MX: Enegran Aquilon/Curt Oestberg d. K. Nyberg/Kalle Schroeder in 2 sets

---------------

September 1-9, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Stockholm

FI: Mrs Signy Wennerholm d. Marta Isaeus 3-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Britt Bellander/Marta Isaeus d. Mrs R. Ramberg/Gull Roberg 6-3 6-2

MX: Gull Roberg/R. Weylandt d. Signy Wennerholm/S. Fredell 4-6 6-0 6-4

DavidK
Jan 12th, 2013, 03:24 PM
Swedish results above are now edited in, as well Paris clarification. Thanks Jimbo.

Jimbo109
Jan 22nd, 2013, 04:29 PM
This my post #80 haven't been added, so I rewrite it here.


Week of January 22-28

January 22-28, New Courts Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)


From Le Figaro:

January 22-28, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC (not New Courts LTC)

DavidK
Jan 26th, 2013, 03:37 PM
Sorry I missed that, Jimbo - and thanks for keeping track - changed now.

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2013, 08:27 PM
April 9-15, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA

FI: Jane Sharp d. Norma Taubele 8-6, 6-2
-----

April 26-29, Ojai, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Ethel Arnold d. Marianne Hunt 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Gerald Bartosh/May Doeg d. Wallace Bates/Marianne Hunt 6-0, 6-2
-----

May 5-11, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Ethel Arnold d. Dr Esther Bartosh 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Dr Esther Bartosh/Marianne Hunt d. Theodosia Smith/Gracyn Wheeler 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: Gene Mako/Helen Dimitrijevic d. Robert Riggs/Dr Esther Bartosh 6-3, 6-1
-----

May 21-27, Eastern Clay Court Championships, Montclair, New Jersey, USA (Clay)

FI: Penelope McBride* d. Norma Taubele 1-6, 6-2, 6-1

* The married name of Penelope Anderson.
--

DF: Jane Sharp/Norma Taubele d. Penelope McBride/Alice Wolf** 6-4, 6-3

** The married name of Alice Francis.
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2013, 08:31 PM
June 11-17, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, USA

FI: Beatrice Bryan d. Eliza Coxe 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Beatrice Bryan/Eliza Coxe d. Anna Koll/Lila Porter 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
-----

June 16-22, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Edith Jensen* d. Anne Harper 3-6, 7-5, 6-4

* The married name of Edith Cross.
--

DF: Anna Harper/Edith Jensen d. Frances Umphred/Margaret Smith 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Gerald Stratford/Patsy McCoy d. Stanley Almquist/Anna Harper 6-3, 6-4
-----

June 18-24, Western Championships, River Forest, Illinois, USA

FI: Gracyn Wheeler d. Dr Esther Bartosh 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Dr Esther Bartosh/Marianne Hunt d . Helen Fulton/Catherine Wolf 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2013, 08:34 PM
July 16-22, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA

FI: Golda Myer Gross d. Gussie Raegner 10-8, 6-0
--

DF: Mildred Connell/Gussie Raegner d. Ann Cook/Golda Myer Gross 2-6, 10-8, 6-0
--

XDF: James Kinney/Gussie Raegner d. William Seward/Golda Myer Gross 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

July 17-23, La Jolla, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Melva Roquet d. Mary Greason 6-4, 6-3
-----

July 30-August 4, Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, New York, USA

FI: Dorothy Andrus d. Katharine Winthrop 7-5, 7-5
--

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Carolin Babcock d. Josephine Cruickshank/Marjorie van Ryn 6-2, 6-2
-----

July 9-15, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA

FI: Golda Myer Gross d. Margaret Laird 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2013, 08:36 PM
September 10-16, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA

FI: Helen Fulton d. Mrs E.S. Kamrath 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Helen Fulton/Elizabeth Kesting d. Mrs E.S. Kamrath/Theodosia Smith 6-4, 2-6 , 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 7th, 2013, 08:37 PM
October 1-6, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Eunice Dean d. Theodosia Smith 6-2, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 8th, 2013, 10:51 PM
September 10-16, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA

FI: Helen Fulton d. Mrs E.S. Kamrath 8-6, 6-4

DF: Helen Fulton/Elizabeth Kesting d. Mrs E.S. Kamrath/Theodosia Smith 6-4, 2-6 , 6-3


Mrs E.S. Kamrath = Eugenie Sampson, that married Karl Kamrath in 1934

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 10:25 PM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ??

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Marie Luise Horn (Ger) d.??

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Gottfried von Cramm (Ger) d. ??

---------------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Ida Mølmark-Jensen d. ??

DF: Johanne Louise Gleerup/Esther Berg-Nielsen d. ??

MX: Else Dam/Bent Panker d. ??

newmark401
Feb 14th, 2013, 08:29 PM
June 11-17, New York State Championships, Jackson Heights, New York, USA

FI: Maud Levi d. Grace Surber 6-3, 6-8, 6-3
--

DF: Grace Surber/Norma Taubele d. Mrs P. Hawk/Maud Levi 6-3, 12-14, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 14th, 2013, 08:58 PM
September 3-9, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Anne Page d. Eunice Dean 1-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Anne Page/Helen Pedersen d. May Doeg/Priscilla Merwin [score?]
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 08:52 PM
Circa late January, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Colette Rosambert (FRA) d. Peggy Ingram (GBR) 2-6, 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Peggy Ingram (GBR) d. Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Colette Brugnon (FRA) [score?]
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 08:53 PM
Circa late January, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Toni Schomburgk (GER), walkover
--

DF: Marie Horn/Hilde Sperling d. Toni Schomburgk (GER)/M. Pflügner (GER) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Gottfried von Cramm (GER)/Hilde Sperling d. Einer Ulrich/Toni Schomburgk 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 08:55 PM
April 9-15, Pan-Hellenic Games, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Xydis d. I. Lenos 6-4 8-6
--

XDF: Xydis/I. Lenos d. Nicolaides/Lavender Campbell (IRL) 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 08:55 PM
May 3-6, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Cilly Aussem 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Marie Horn/Paula Stuck d. Emmi Rau/Hilde Weihe 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Johann Philipp Buss/Paula Stuck d. Eberhard Pachaly/Margarethe Käppel 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 08:58 PM
May 8-13, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Cilly Aussem/Paula Stuck d. Irma Bartels*/Anne Schneider-Peitz 13-11, 6-3

* The married name of Irma Kallmeyer.
--

XDF: Fritz Kuhlmann/Cilly Aussem d. Werner (?) Menzel/Anne Schnedeir-Peitz 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 09:00 PM
May 16-21, Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Marie Horn/Elizabeth Ryan (GER) d. Joan Hartigan (AUS)/Mal Molesworth (AUS) 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Gottfried von Cramm/Marie Horn d. Wilmer Hines (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 9-7, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 09:01 PM
June 8-10, Heilbronn, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Countess Wrangel, walkover
--

XDF: Johann Philipp Buss/Klara Hammer d. Count Rutger Wrangel/Countess Wrangel 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 09:01 PM
June 7-10, Chemnitz, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anneliese UIlstein d. Irma Mühlberg 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Herbert Tübben/Anneliese UIlstein d. Curt Bergmann/Irmgard Mühlberg, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 09:03 PM
June 14-17, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Leipzig

FI: Anneliese Ullstein d. Toni Schomburgk 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Elly Ledig d. M. Pflügner/Toni Schomburgk 10-8, 6-3
--

XDF: Fritz Kuhlmann/Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. Friedrich Frenz/Elly Ledig 6-3, 0-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 09:03 PM
June 14-17, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Frl Alber 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Johann Philipp Buss/Klara Hammer d. Feo Hartz/Frl Stickel 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 09:05 PM
Circa mid-June, Romanian International Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Lola Merhautova (CZE) d. Lenke Popper 10-8, 2-6, 6-0
--

DF: Vlasta Gostisa (YOU)/I. Lenos (GRE) d. Elena Caracostea/Lola Merhautova (CZE) 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Vlasta Gostisa (YOU) d. Josef Kaska (CZE)/Lola Merhautova (CZE) 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 09:06 PM
June 20-24, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anneliese Ullstein d. Edith Sander 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Lotte Ertl (CZE)/Frl Springer 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Louis Heine/Toni Schomburgk d. Curt Bergmann/Frl Heisecke 6-1, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 09:06 PM
June 20-24, Stettin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Frl Hiller 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Ferdinand Henkel/Frl Ferber d. Martin Zander/Margarethe Käppel 6-4, 1-1, retired
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 09:07 PM
June 27-July 1, Zehlendorfer Wespen-Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Frl Hein 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Heinz Tüscher/Frl Hein d. Feo Hartz/Eva Wedekind 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 09:07 PM
June 22-24, Tübingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Hilde Weihe 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Julius Walch/Marie Pflügner d. Johann Philipp Buss/Klara Hammer, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 09:08 PM
July 5-8, Championships of Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Annemarie Buss d. Frl Bornemann 8-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Walter Mackenthun/Annemarie Buss d. Eberhard Pachaly/Frl Herbst 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 09:08 PM
July 11-15, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Rosemarie Buja 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Kühl/Frau Schröder d. Urban/Lisa Fabian 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 09:08 PM
July 5-8, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Erika Weber d. Edith Sander 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Adalbert von Cramm/Edith Sander d. Ferdinand Henkel/Frl Ferber 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 09:09 PM
July 19-22, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Cilly Aussem/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Frau Kerkhoff (NTH)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Henner Henkel/Cilly Aussem and Pierre Goldschmidt (FRA)/M. Pflügner divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 09:10 PM
July 19-22, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Else Huss d. Frl Hiller 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Johann Philipp Buss/Frl Huck d. Emmanuele Sertorio (ITA)/Frau von Vincke 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 09:11 PM
July 19-22, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of the Free City of Danzig

FI: Eva Wedekind d. Anja Carnatz 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Martin Zander/Erika Weber d. Heinz Tüscher/Frl Hein 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 09:12 PM
July 24-29, Deutsche Kampfspiele/German Games, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Irmgard Rost 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Sabine Kobe/Aneemarie Morczek 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Henner Henkel/Cilly Aussem d. Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk 7-5, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 09:12 PM
August 8-12, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gisela Enger d. Frl Ewen 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 22nd, 2013, 09:14 PM
August 23-26, Sopot*, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Edith Sander 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: M. Pflügner/Erika Weber d. Margarethe Käppel/Edith Sander 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Donald Turnbull (AUS)/M. Pflügner d. Harry Schwenker/Edith Sander 6-3, 6-4

* Two large tournaments were held in Sopot in 1934.
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 24th, 2013, 06:51 PM
Week of March 12-18

Circa mid-March, Saint Mortiz Covered Court Tournament, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Wood)
*Andres Tas (using Lowe's Annual) has a january date for this event

FI: Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 2-6 6-2 6-0

MX: Antoine Gentien (Frn)/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Jacques Brugnon (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) 4-6 8-6 6-3


Circa late January, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Colette Rosambert (FRA) d. Peggy Ingram (GBR) 2-6, 6-4, 6-0

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Peggy Ingram (GBR) d. Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Colette Brugnon (FRA) [score?]


There is the doubt if the RU was Joan Ingram or Peggy Ingram, but the first entry is right and the second entry is wrong. It was Saint Moritz Covered Court Tournament. (in the above denomination correct "Mortiz")
The Swiss Covered Court Championships were held in Zurich, valid for 1935 edition, and are the below event, already present here but with wrong date and wrong denomination.
The exact date and denomination are:

November 19-25, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Zurich

Week of November 26-December 2

began November 26, Zurich Covered Court Tournament, Zurich, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) 6-2, 5-7, 6-2

DF: Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Mlle von Eisen 6-3, 6-2

XDF: Marcel Bernard (FRA)/Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Lolette Payot 6-4, 9-11, 6-3

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 07:50 PM
There is the doubt if the RU was Joan Ingram or Peggy Ingram]

Joan "Peggy" Ingram was one and the same person.
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 07:51 PM
June 11-17, New York State Championships, Jackson Heights, New York, USA

FI: Maud Levi d. Grace Surber 6-3, 6-8, 6-3
--

DF: Norma Taubele/Grace Surber d. Mrs P. Hawk/Maud Levi 6-3, 12-14, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 2nd, 2013, 12:36 PM
Joan "Peggy" Ingram was one and the same person.


Absolutely no!
Joan and Peggy are different people.

Last January 22 I have posted Peggy's info on Married Names thread and you have added them to the main pages:
ALICE MARGARET "Peggy" INGRAM
United Kindgom
Born
Died
Married Philip Hales Pleydell-Bouverie (1900-1951), 1923, divorced 1927

She was daughter (only child) of the tennis player William Alfred Ingram, as you can read here:
http://www.holmesacourt.org/hac/4/7893.htm
Married, Peggy often played the Mixed together her father.

Besides, Joan and Peggy won the Doubles at "Welsh Covered Court Championships" 1930:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=420358&page=4
(see post #48)

They won the Doubles at "Hampstead Hard Court Tournament" 1931:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=420471
(see post #15)

and lost 1R in Wimbledon Doubles 1931:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=420471&page=3
(see post #31)

And finally you can watch their pictures:

62498

62506

Rollo
Mar 3rd, 2013, 09:55 PM
Thanks for clearing that up Jimbo. I was searching for Peggy today as a matter of fact. and was coming up totally empty in the London Times.

newmark401
Mar 8th, 2013, 07:30 PM
September 14-18, Como, Italy (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Lucia Valerio 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Michel Haberl (AUT)/Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. Jacques Bonte (FRA)/Ilse Friedleben (GER) 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 8th, 2013, 07:33 PM
September 18-23, Villa d'Este, Italy (Clay)

FI: Henner Henkel (GER) d. Camille Malfory (NZL) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1, 5-7, 6-3
--

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Lucia Valerio 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Camille Malfroy (NZL)/Peggy Ingram (GBR) d. Michel Haberl (AUT)/Vittoria Tonolli 8-6, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 8th, 2013, 07:38 PM
September 22-30, Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Anna Luzzatti 7-9, 6-1, 6-3
--

The Lenz Cup event was won by Hilde Sperling (DEN)
--

DF: Peggy Ingram (GBR)/Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Marie Horn (GER)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Camille Malfory (NZL)/Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Hermann von Artens (AUT)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 1-6, 6-1, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 9th, 2013, 11:33 AM
Week of January 22-28

late January?? , Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors)

FI: Ida Adamoff (Frn) d. Lolette Payot 6-2 6-4

MX: Jacques Brugnon (Frn)/Lolette Payot d. Hector C. Fisher/Ida Adamoff (Frn) [score?]

Delete this entry, because is related to the Swiss Covered Court Championships, ended 3 December 1933 and valid for 1934 edition.

The Swiss Covered Court Championships 1934 (but valid for 1935 edition) is present here in the post #55 with wrong date and wrong denomination.
I have written today the exact date and denomination in the rectified post #134

Jimbo109
Mar 9th, 2013, 11:40 AM
Week of November 19-25

Circa late November? Geneva, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) 6-2, 7-5

DF: Joan Ingram (GBR)/Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Frau Fehlmann 6-0, 6-2

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Lolette Payot d. Roland Journu (FRA)/Joan Ingram (GBR) 6-3, 6-2

AndreTas (presumbly following Lowe's) has this even tas taking place in July.


Le Figaro has an Indoor tournament in Geneva in this dates: November 12-18, but it doesn't write the winners.
It only writes that were present Lolette Payot, Antoine Gentien, Gottfried Von Cramm, Max Ellmer.
Very probably it was this our tournament.

Jimbo109
Mar 9th, 2013, 11:52 AM
November 12-18, Rouen, France (Indoors)

FI: Mme Aubert d. Edith Belliard 7-5 6-3

MX: Edith Belliard/André Martin-Legeay d. Mme Aubert/Bacquart 5-7 8-6 6-1

-----------------

late November, Saint-Quentin, France (Indoors)

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Mme V. Pouillard ??

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 09:06 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. Madge Slaney 2-6 6-4 8-6

DavidK
Apr 7th, 2013, 03:02 PM
All the above additions and clarifications from Mark and Jimbo have been edited in. French and Wimbledon results still need to be imported and much work remains on making the format uniform.
In the late 1950's Cheltenham was played the first week in June so that is where I will enter this series pending further information
Thanks guys

Jimbo109
Apr 15th, 2013, 06:08 AM
ends August 5, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Miss Whittaker d. Pattie Meaney Pfafflin 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
May 3rd, 2013, 02:26 PM
Week of March 12-18

Circa mid-March, Saint Mortiz Covered Court Tournament, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Wood)


Moritz

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 01:44 PM
July 16-21, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Jeannette Morfey d. Madge Slaney 2-6, 6-4, 8-6
--

DF: Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney d. I. Edwards/P. Thurson 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: R. Burton/Cecily Marriott d. A.R. Creswick/I. Edwards 11-9, 6-2
------

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 01:47 PM
September 3-8, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: B. Frye d. Madeleine Moss 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Penny Weekes d. Madeleine Moss/W. Murphy 9-7, 6-1
--

XDF: J.D. Morris/Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. Colin Ritchie/Penny Weekes 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 01:50 PM
September 10-15, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: W. Murphy d. Madeleine Moss 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/M. Fraser d. Madeleine Moss/Sonia Mavrogordato 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: J.D. Morris/Gladys Clarke-Gervoise d. D. Powell/Sonia Mavrogordato 6-4, 6-0
------

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 01:52 PM
July 18-23, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda James d. Freda Scott 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Freda James/Freda Scott d. Elsa Haylock/Mrs J. Kirk 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: W. Eric Attewell/Freda James d. J.T. Hill/Mrs J.S. Kirk 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 01:56 PM
August 6-11, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: N. Kidson d. Freda Scott 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs E. Biddle/Freda Scott d. S. de la Prynne/M. Pryce-Harrison 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: James Reddall/Freda Scott and H. Hare/R. Doyle divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 01:58 PM
August 13-18, Isle of Wight Champiosnhips, Shanklin, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Betty Uber d. Penny Weekes 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs G. Baker/Mrs E. Kemp d. K. Lewis/Betty Uber 6-4, 8-6
--

XDF: C.G. Poutney/Penny Weekes d. John Gilbert/K. Lewis 6-2, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Jun 21st, 2013, 10:44 AM
April 16-22, Mason & Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US

FI: Jane Sharp d. ??

DF: Sharp/Norma Taubele d. Kay Winthrop/Florence Le Boutillier 6-2 5-7 6-1

MX: Sharp/Lester Stoefen d. Le Boutillier/Berkeley Bell 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Jul 27th, 2013, 09:59 AM
July 31-August 6, Malayan Championships, Singapore
Venue: Singapore Cricket Club

FI: G. Moon Allin d. Mrs M. Millar 6-3 6-1

DF: Mrs M.C. Corbett/Mrs MacMahon d. Miss Toby/Mrs Huggins 6-1 6-3

MX: G. Moon Allin/N.S. Wise d. Mrs MacMahon/Roy F. Smith 6-3 6-1

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 12:48 PM
May 14-21, Chiswick Hard Courts Club, Chiswick, London, England (Clay)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Jean Saunders 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Gladys Southwell d. Margaret Mellows/Joan Strawson 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Vernon Kirby (RSA)/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Hugh MacKinnon/Geraldine Beamish 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 12:52 PM
August 13-18, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Audrey Wrigth d. Gladys Southwell 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Gladys Southwell/Audrey Wright d. Miss Behrens/L. Thorn 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Alfred Della Porta/Mrs Martin d. Eskell D. Andrews (NZL)/Audrey Wright 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 12:54 PM
September 17-22, Cumberland Club, London, England (Clay)

FI: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. M. Burgess-Smith 4-6, 8-6, 8-6
--

DF: Helen Burr/Freda Scott and Betty Batt/M. Burgess-Smith divided the prizes
--

XDF: Ian Wheatcroft/Cristobel Wheatcroft and Douglas G. Freshwater/Freda Scott divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 12:58 PM
April 23-28, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Betty Nuthall 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Freda James/Betty Nuthall 6-2, 6-8, 6-2
--

XDF: Patrick Spence (RSA)/Betty Nuthall d. Richard Ritchie/Joan Ridely 6-4, 6-8, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 01:01 PM
July 23-28, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis King d. Elisabeth Macready, walkover
--

DF: Countess Gabriela Szapary (HUN)/Grace Vaughton d. Evelyn Standring/Olga Webb 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
--

XDF: Jean Borotra (FRA)/Mary Heeley d. Horace Keats Lester/Madge Slaney 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 01:04 PM
June 11-16, Formby, Merseyside, England (Grass)

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Joan Strawson 6-8, 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Hilde Sperling (DEN)/Joan Strawson d. Evelyn Honeyman/Nell Hopman (AUS) 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Herman W. Artens (AUT)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Marcel Bernard (FRA)/Evelyn Honeyman 6-8, 9-7, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 01:10 PM
September 19-24, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Susan Noel 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Susan Noel/Esna Robertson d. Dulcie Kitson (RSA)/Joan Strawson 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Charles Hare/Joan Ridley d. Ian Collins/Lady Rowallan 6-1, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 01:14 PM
September 3-8, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. B. Lound 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Mildred Guyer/Betty Uber d. Dorothy Crichton/J. Marshall 6-2, 7 -5
--

XDF: A. Brown/E. Stokes d. R.N.A. Leyton/J. Ley 6-2, 6-3

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1935): "The spring meeting at Phyllis Court was discontinued, but a very fair entry appeared at the autumn tournament."
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 01:17 PM
April 23-28, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs R. Gladstone led Gladys Southwell 6-3, 4-6, 3-2 when rain stopped play; the prizes were divided

The doubles event were not completed due to rain.
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 01:22 PM
August 27-September 1, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. A. Beacon 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: J. Beatson-Bell/Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. Miss Edes/Mrs Holloway 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: A. Brown/E. Stokes d. Henry Billington/Gladys Clarke-Jervoise 8-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 01:25 PM
August 6-11, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: J. Bouch d. E. Sutton 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: J. Bouch/K. Lewis d. G. Gilder/M. Wynn 9-7, 6-3
--

XDF: John Gilbert/G. Gilder d. F.P. Down/J. Bouch 4-6, 10-8, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 01:29 PM
March 30-April, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Doris Bullock d. Nancy Kidson 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Miss Attewell/R. Smith d. Mrs F. Kay/N. Maingay 8-6, 13-11
--

XDF: J.D. Burrows/R. Smith d. Raymond V. Fontes/Nancy Kidson 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 01:32 PM
July 25-31, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Hartigan (AUS) d. Nell Hopman (AUS) 1-6, 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Joan Hartigan (AUS)/Nell Hopman (AUS) d. Helen Dyson/Joan Ingram 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Joan Ingram d. Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Joan Hartigan (AUS) 5-7, 14-12, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 01:36 PM
April 23-28, South Croydon, London, England (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Patricia Brazier 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Kay Stammers/Billie Yorke and Sybil Edwards/Betty Uber divided the prizes
--

XD: Not completed due to bad weather
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 01:39 PM
July 9-14, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elisabeth Macready d. Mrs G. Maclean 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs A. Grey/Elisabeth Macready d. Mrs G. McLean/P. Marshall 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Edward Higgs/Elisabeth Macready d. M.A. Young/Mrs G. McLean 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 01:41 PM
July 23-28, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Effie Peters d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: M. Stokes/S. Stokes d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Effie Peters, walkover
--

XDF: Eric Peters/Effie Peters d. Alan Stedman (NZL)/Ermyntrude Harvey, walkover
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 01:44 PM
August 13-18, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis King d. Susan Noel 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Helen Burr/Phyllis King d. Patricia Brazier/Beatrice Russell 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Hon. Colin Ritchie/Susan Noel d. B.R. Lawrence/Mrs B. Lawrence 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 01:46 PM
September 17-22, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Patricia Brazier and Beatrice Russell divided the prizes
--

DF: Patricia Brazier/Beatrice Russell and Joyce Brown/Kathleen Godfree divided the prizes
--

XDF: Malcolm Russell/Beatrice Russell and B.R. Lawrence/Mrs B. Lawrence divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 01:52 PM
November 3-24, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

DF: Maria Garcia de Sola/Maria Moss d. I. Leonard/Monica Ricketts 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Hector Cattaruzza/Mrs Edwards d. Ollua/Mrs Cable 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 01:56 PM
November 28-December 3, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Leila Row 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs Graham/Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna/Miss Parrot 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Douglas A. Hodges/Lena McKenna d. Ronald G. McInnes/Miss Homan 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 02:12 PM
April 9-14, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Freda Scott d. Audrey Wright 9-7, 1-6, 8-6
--

DF: Freda Scott/Audrey Wright d. Miss Goss/Miss Johnson-Taylor 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Alan Stedman (NZL)/Freda Scott d. "Norham"/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 8-6, 2-6, 6-1

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1935): "Reopening under new management the Covered Courts Club enjoyed a good entry at their first tournament."
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 9th, 2013, 07:49 AM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Stroud, England

FI: Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Susan Noel 4-6 6-2 6-2

newmark401
Sep 13th, 2013, 04:33 PM
June 11-16, Ulster Championships, Belfast Boat Club, Belfast, Northern Ireland

FI: Winnie Mason d. Betty Lee 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Winnie Mason/O. Wilson d. H. Corry/Betty Lee 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: P. Jackson/Winnie Mason d. E.D. Hill/H. Corry 6-4, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 14th, 2013, 07:12 AM
Info found by "the computer":

??, Brockenhurst, England

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Evelyn Dearman 6-0 7-5

--------------------

??, Sidmouth, England

FI: Susan Noel d. Joan Ridley 4-6 8-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Sep 15th, 2013, 08:05 AM
Info found by "the computer":

??, Leicester, England

FI: Freda James d. Florence Ford 3-6 8-6 6-1

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 01:13 PM
July 16-21, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Evelyn Dearman 6-0, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 01:15 PM
September 3-8, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Susan Noel d. Joan Ridley 4-6, 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 01:17 PM
July 10-14, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda James d. Florence Ford 3-6, 8-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 01:19 PM
July 16-21, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis King d. Leila Row (IND) 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 01:20 PM
July 30-August 4, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Billie Yorke d. Jean Saunders 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 01:21 PM
July 30-September 4, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Jeanette Morfey d. Sylvia Mayne 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 04:39 PM
September 3-8, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: G. Osborne d. K. Keith-Steele 8-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 04:40 PM
August 13-18, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 04:41 PM
May 9-14, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Elsa Haylock 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 04:42 PM
August 27-September 1, Hastings, Sussex, England

FI: Peggy Brazier d. Joy Mowbray-Green 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 04:43 PM
August 27-September 1, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Margot Lumb d. Betty Uber 6-2, 6-1
-----

DavidK
Nov 3rd, 2013, 03:44 PM
Wimbledon Singles copied from Grand Slam thread, and edited a little ; doubles and mixed doubles added from Wimbledon.com

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:52 PM
April 12-17, Nevada State Championships, Reno, Nevada, USA

FI: Alta Kennoyer d. May Crew 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: May Crew/Jean Mills d. June Gardner/Gale Tritch 9-7, 6-3
--

XDF: Douglas Busey/Elizabeth Hawkins d. Kerwin Foley/Helen Fulton 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:54 PM
April 14-19, Mason and Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA

FI: Grace Surber d. Katharine Winthrop 6-3, 8-6
--

DF: Jane Sharp/Norma Taubele d. Florence LeBoutillier/Katharine Winthrop 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
--

XDF: Lester Stoefen/Jane Sharp d. Berkeley Bell/Florence LeBoutillier 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:54 PM
May 16-21, Old Dominion Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, USA

FI: Reba Kirson d. Louise Rogerson 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:54 PM
May 28-June 2, New Jersey State Championships, Hackensack, New Jersey, USA

FI: Norma Taubele d. Grace Surber 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
--

DF: Jane Sharp/Norma Taubele d. Gladys Hawk/Baroness Maud Levi 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:55 PM
June 1-6, Del Monte Championships, Hotel Del Monte, Monterey, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Ethel Arnold d. Anna Harper 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Dr Gerald Bartosh/Helen Dimitrijevic d. Philip Neer/Anna Harper 6-4, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:55 PM
June 12-17, Mississippi State Championships, Jackson, Mississippi, USA

FI: Helen Carney d. Evelyn Boyd 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: John Graeber/Louise Berger d. Lewis Culley/Elizabeth Garth 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:55 PM
July 1-5, Kentucky State Championships, Louisville, Kentucky, USA

FI: Jane Sharp d. Catherine Wolf 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Josephine Gray/Jane Sharp d. Helen Carney/Catherine Rose 6-4, 4-6, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:56 PM
July 9-14, Rhode Island State Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, USA

FI: Baroness Maud Levi d. Marjorie Painter 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Marjorie Painter/Jane Sharp d. Esther Bartosh/Marianne Hunt 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Wilmer Hines/Jane Sharp d. Ralph Minnich/Mae Cuervost 10-8, 7-9, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:56 PM
July 9-14, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, USA

FI: Vera Menges (GER) d. Edna Smith 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Margaret Hart/Gertrude Leitner d. Barbara Duffy/Vera Menges (GER) 7-5, 11-9
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:56 PM
July 23-28, New Hampshire State Championships, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, USA

FI: Eunice Dean d. Lydia Kayser 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Ralph DeMott/Eunice Dean d. Anton von Bernuth/Mary Douglas 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:57 PM
August 6-11, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Gussie Raegner (USA) d. Eleanor Young 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Caroline Deacon/Eleanor Young d. Golda Gross (USA)/Jean Milne 9-7, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Henry Rosenberg (USA)/Mrs R. Laird d. Robert Underwood/Vess O’Shea 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:57 PM
August 11-16, Long Beach Championships, Long Beach, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Dorothy Bundy d. Marjorie Lauderbach 10-8, 6-2
--

XDF: William Doeg/Dorothy Bundy d. Charles Otis/Marjorie Lauderbach 8-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:57 PM
August 13-18, American Tennis Association Championships, Lincoln University, Lincoln, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Ora Mae Washington d. Lulu Ballard 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
--

DF: Lulu Ballard/Ora Mae Washington d. Anita Gant/Mrs E. Conick 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Dr Hilton/Mrs E. Leonard d. Eyre Saitch/Mrs E. Conick 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:58 PM
August 20-25, Minnesota State Championships, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA

FI: Mrs A. Russell d. Elizabeth Kesting 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Helen Germaine/Elizabeth Kesting d. Betty Butler/Thelma Kenefick 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

LKK
Jan 27th, 2014, 05:46 PM
July 9-14, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, USA

FI: Vera Menges (GER?) d. Edna Smith 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Margaret Hart/Gertrude Leitner d. Barbara Duffy/Vera Menges (GER?) 7-5, 11-9
-----

Yes, Menges was German.

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 07:41 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Nina Teplyakova d. Evgenia Schechter 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Anastasia Surnacheva/Nina Teplyakova d. Elena Alexandrovna/Sofia Maltseva 3-6, 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Vyacheslav K. Multino [Multenko]/Zinaida Klochkova d. E. Shayer (UKR)/O. Kalmikova 6-3, 6-1

No Soviet Tennis Championships tournament had been held in 1933.
-----

Jimbo109
Jan 28th, 2014, 02:17 PM
April 14-19, Mason and Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA

FI: Grace Surber d. Katharine Winthrop 6-3, 8-6

DF: Jane Sharp/Norma Taubele d. Florence LeBoutillier/Katharine Winthrop 6-2, 5-7, 6-4

XDF: Lester Stoefen/Jane Sharp d. Berkeley Bell/Florence LeBoutillier 6-3, 6-4


Sharp, not Surber, was the winner, as you can read on this newspaper:
http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=jvrRlaHg2sAC&dat=19340422&printsec=frontpage&hl=it

and the date is April 16-22, not 14-19

FI: Jane Sharp d. Katharine Winthrop 6-3 8-6

newmark401
Feb 11th, 2014, 07:06 PM
August 12-17, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

FI: Margaret Brosin d. Lucille Dailey 3-6, 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Lucille Dailey/Alice Higgitt d. Margaret Brosin/Isabelle Welch 6-4, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Feb 20th, 2014, 06:36 PM
March 24-29, Saint Louis District Indoor Championships, Washington University, Fieldhouse, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA (Indoors)

FI: Alita Davis d. Anne Lindemann 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Joyce (?) Portnoy/Violet Furlong d. Charles McMillen/Florabelle Peer 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 20th, 2014, 06:36 PM
April 23-28, Virginia State Championships, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Jane Thorp d. Katharine Winthrop 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Marjorie Van Ryn/Katharine Winthrop d. Florence LeBoutillier/Jane Sharp 8-6, 8-6
--

XDF: Lester Stoefen/Jane Sharp d. Wilmer Allison/Marjorie Van Ryn 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 20th, 2014, 06:37 PM
June 18-23, Oklahoma State Championships, Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA

FI: Mary Zita Jacoby d. Charlotte McQuiston 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 20th, 2014, 06:37 PM
July 9-14, Middlewest Championships, Omaha Tennis Club, Omaha, Nebraska, USA

FI: Jacque Virgil d. Audrey Bartholomew 4-6, 10-8, 6-2
--

DF: Audrey Bartholomew/Chick Donohoe d. Jacque Virgil/Janice Virgil 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 20th, 2014, 06:37 PM
July 16-21, Tennessee State Championships, Memphis, Tennessee, USA

FI: Beatrice Bryan d. Nellie King 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Beatrice Bryan/Glenda DeLong d. Nellie King/Mrs A. Parker 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 20th, 2014, 06:37 PM
July 16-21, Indianapolis City Championships, Hawthorne Tennis Club, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

FI: Josephine Scarnavack d. Eleanor Louck 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 20th, 2014, 06:38 PM
July 23-28, West Virginia State Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA

FI: Frances Grimes d. Ruth Martinez 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Frances Grimes/Ruth Martinez d. Margaret Anderson/Sara Moore 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Sam Cohn/Frances Grimes d. Alex Keiles/Margaret Anderson 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 20th, 2014, 06:38 PM
August 11-16, Intermountain Championships, Denver, Colorado, USA

FI: Edna Fuller d. Mary Benedict 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Edna Fuller/Mrs Yensen d. Virginia Dunn/Clarita Teel 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: L. Myers/Edith Von Hadeln d. Tom Harper/Mary McLean 6-4, 8-10, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 20th, 2014, 06:38 PM
August 13-18, Vermont State Championships, Brattleboro, Vermont, USA

FI: Mrs J. Shieffelin d. Mary Whittemore 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: J. Pell/Mary Whittemore d. Melvin Partridge/Frances Huling, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 20th, 2014, 06:39 PM
August 20-25, Nebraska State Championships, Shady Bend Courts, Grand Island, Nebraska, USA

FI: Marian McLaren d. Ruth Fulton 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Ruth Fulton/Marian McLaren d. June Brown/Jane Sears 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Gregg McBride/Marian McLaren d. Dick Zoesch/Ruth Fulton 7-5, 11-9
-----

newmark401
Feb 20th, 2014, 06:39 PM
September 1-6, New Mexico State Championships, Roswell, New Mexico, USA

FI: A. Phillips d. H. White 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: W. Gilland/Miss A. Phillips d. P. Bean/Miss H. White 4-6, 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 20th, 2014, 06:39 PM
April 12-17, Arizona State Championships, Phoenix, Arizona, USA

FI: Beatrice Liddell d. Lorette Cooper 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Beatrice Liddell/Charlene Rose d. Ruth Coles/Lorette Cooper 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 24th, 2014, 05:02 PM
April 23-29, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Jane Sharp d. Katharine Winthrop 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Marjorie Van Ryn/Katharine Winthrop d. Florence Le Boutillier/Jane Sharp 8-6, 8-6
--

XDF: Lester Stoefen/Jane Sharp d. Wilmer Allison/Marjorie Van Ryn 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 14th, 2014, 07:35 PM
Circa late August, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Arlette Neufeld d. Jeanne Dublanc/Sonia Petrocochino (RUS) 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon/Arlette Neufeld d. Jung/Sylvia Henrotin 6-0, 5-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 14th, 2014, 07:39 PM
Circa mid-September, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Françoise Chandon-Moët d. Cécile Durand-Mercier 6-1, 5-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 14th, 2014, 07:42 PM
Circa late August, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Aimée Charpenel 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur/Ida Adamoff d. André Martin-Legeay/Aimée Charpenel 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 02:40 PM
August 20-25, Alverstoke, Suffolk, England (Hard)

FI: D. Finnigan d. Betty Boas 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs P. Carthew/N. Fox d. B. Drew/D. Finnigan 7-5, 0-6, 8-6
--

XDF: J.E. Giesen/Mrs P. Carthew d. B.W. Finnigan/D. Finnigan 6-1, 6-3
------

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 02:41 PM
July 30-August 4, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: N. Hill d. M. MacTier 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
--

DF: M. Howes/A. Wells d. E. Miller/P. Miller 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Alan Stedman (NZL)/M. MacTier d. G.L. Mytton/M. Howes 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 02:42 PM
April 3-8, Birchington, Kent, England (Hard)

FI: Phyllis Ennals* d. Madeleine Moss 6-3, 6-1

* The married name of Phyllis Couchman.
--

DF: Phyllis Ennals/Agnes Tuckey d. Phyllis Grover/Mrs B. Lawrence 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Hon. Colin Ritchie/Madeleine Moss d. R.C. Wackett/Phyllis Grover 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 02:42 PM
September 24-29, Birchington, Kent, England (Hard)

FI: Mona Riddell d. Freda Scott 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Helen Burr/Freda Scott d. Sheila Chuter/J. Notley 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Henry Billington/Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. P.V.V. Sherwood/Sheila Chuter 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 02:44 PM
August 28-September 2, Heaton Lawn Tennis Club, Bradford, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jean Saunders d. Edie Rudd 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Edie Rudd/Jean Saunders d. I. Edwards/Mary Whitmarsh 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Alan Stedman (NZL)/Jean Saunders d. Camille E. Malfroy/Vera Montgomery 6-0, 14-12
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 02:44 PM
August 27-September 1, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: M. Wynne d. Manon Hargreaves 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: V. Child/Manon Hargreaves d. M. Wynne/Patience Thomson 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Clarence Jones/M. Wynne and H. Aldred/Manon Hargreaves divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 02:48 PM
May 28-June 2, Dorking, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis King d. Phyllis Grover 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Sybil Edwards/Betty Uber d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Norman Latchford/Sybil Edwards d. F.P. Down/Phyllis King 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 02:48 PM
August 20-25, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: N.C. Edes d. Mrs E. Holloway 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: N. Bull/M. Partridge d. B. Foster/E. Woodhall 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: J.E. Mayell/E. Woodhall d. C.A. Champion/Mrs H. Green 6-0, 3-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 02:50 PM
June 11-16, Fleet, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Andrée Lucas d. Gaby Curtis 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Mary Chamberlain/A. Beacon d. Joyce Lyle/N. Milner 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. Colonel G. Lucas/Andree Lucas 7-5, 8-6
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 02:50 PM
May 9-14, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England

FI: Freda Scott d. Elsa Haylock 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
--

DF: Helen Burr/Freda Scott d. Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Fred Perry/Freda Scott d. Arthur J. Smith/Elsa Haylock 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 02:54 PM
August 6-11, Mid-Sussex Championships, Weald Lawn Tennis Club, Hassocks, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Osborne d. Peggy Brazier 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Joyce Brown/Gladys Osborne d. Thelma Jarivs/Sylvia Mayne 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: P.H. Partridge/Sylvia Mayne d. R.G. Shaw/J. Pearson 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 02:54 PM
May 30-June 4, Hull, Yorkshire, England

FI: Edie Rudd d. Freda Scott 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Freda Scott/M. Wynne d. N. Hellewell/Edie Rudd 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Arthur J. Smith/Freda Scott d. Clarence Jones/M. Wynne 0-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 02:55 PM
August 20-25, Hunstanton, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs H. Martin d. Dorothy Crichton 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
--

DF: Dorothy Crichton/Miss Behrens d. Mrs H. Martin/Mrs Munro 6-4, 6-8, 11-9
--

XDF: Alfred L. Della Porta/Mrs H. Martin d. James R. Reddall/Mrs Munro 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 02:55 PM
August 3-8, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edie Rudd d. Rosemary Smith 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs F. Kay/Rosemary Smith d. B. Aitchison/W. Sargeant 6-2, 15-13
--

XDF: Arthur J. Smith/Edie Rudd d. Henry S. Burrows/Mary Burrows 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 02:57 PM
May 7-12, Norham Gardens, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England

FI: Jean Saunders d. Kathleen Robertson 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Joy Mowbray-Green/Jean Saunders d. Mary Chamberlain/D. Knapp 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Alan Stedman (NZL)/Audrey Wright d. Clayton L. Burwell (USA)/J. Ley 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 02:59 PM
August 13-18, Dorset Championships, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Rosemary Smith d. Margot Stewart 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs Clayton/Hon. Diana Rhys d. Rosemary Smith/Agnes Tuckey 8-6, 5-7, 6-1
--

XDF: Camille E. Malfory (NZL)/M. Engel d. Charles Tuckey/Hon. Diana Rhys 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 03:02 PM
September 24-29, South Herefordshire Championships, Ross, Herefordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gertrude Valentine-Brown d. N.C. Edes 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Kay Smith/Gertrude Valentine-Brown d. N.C. Edes/Mrs T. Parke 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: John Pennycuick/Kay Smith d. H. Stuart/Gertrude Valentine-Brown 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 03:02 PM
July 9-14, Southsea, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Effie Peters d. Peggy Brazier 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Gladys Clark-Jervoise/Joy Mowbray-Green d. Thelma Jarvis/Audrey Wright 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: R.C. Wackett/Betty Uber d. Eric Peters/Effie Peters 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 03:03 PM
August 7-12, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Munro d. B. Smith 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
--

DF: A. Beacon/Mrs Munro d. A. Brunyate/Mrs Dobson 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: C.W. Goddard/A. Beacon d. T.B. Northcote/Betty Batt 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 03:03 PM
May 21-26, Saint Anne's-on-Sea, Lancashire, England

FI: Freda Scott d. Dora Beazley 4-6, 6-1, 9-7
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Freda Scott d. N. Hellewell/Edie Rudd 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Vernon G. Kirby (RSA)/Freda Scott d. Nigel Sharpe/Joan Ingram 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 03:04 PM
July 30-August 4, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs J. Bouch d. Mrs L. Birch 6-8, 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs J. Bouch/M. White d. Mrs L. Birch/Mrs Macleod 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Henry Billington/Mrs L. Birch d. H.C. Sansoni/Mrs J. Bouch 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 03:04 PM
July 16-21, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Perry d. M.B. Hobson 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Evelyn Standring/Olga Webb d. K. Barker/Mrs E. Horton 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Peter M. Lindner/M.B. Hobson d. Henry Standring/Evelyn Standring 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 30th, 2014, 03:04 PM
August 27-September 1, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England

FI: Freda Scott d. Sheila Chuter 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Helen Burr/Freda Scott d. Sheila Chuter/Mrs W. Moorshead 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Freda Scott d. David H. Williams/Sheila Chuter 6-2, 6-2
-----