PDA

View Full Version : PYW Guangzhou - First Qualifying Round | Vote Again!


Ballbasher
Sep 10th, 2010, 03:01 PM
PYW Guangzhou

http://www.guangzhouotelleri.com/guangzhou_sehir.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_1142.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~1142,00.html)

Welcome to Guangzhou, China! Right after New York, closely before Beijing. Guangzhou is a good way to come back after a great fortnight in New York, but also a great preparation to the mandatory event in Bejing. Last year tour veteran Kimiko Date Krumm won the title, however she will not return to defend. Who will repalce her? Vote Now as the Landsky Lightning Guanzghou International Women's Open opens with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
International (32, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2004: Tiantian Sun CHN beat Akiko Morigami JPN | 3-6 6-4 7-6
2005: Maria Kirilenko RUS [4] beat Victoria Azarenka BLR [Q] | 6-4 4-6 6-4
2006: Anna Chakvetadze RUS [3] beat Elena Vesnina RUS [7] | 2-6 6-4 7-5
2007: Alicia Molik AUS beat Shuai Peng CHN [3] | 6-3 6-2
2008: Jie Zheng CHN [3] beat Arantxa Rus NED [Q] | 6-1 6-3
2009: Kimiko Date Krumm JPN beat Shuai Peng CHN [3] | 7-5 6-4


The Favourites


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310816.jpg
First Quarter: Olga Savchuk UKR [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_250089.jpg
Second Quarter: Zi Yan CHN

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_140195.jpg
Third Quarter: Junri Namigata JPN [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310053.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

First Qualifying Round
Olga Savchuk UKR [1] vs So-Jung Kim KOR
Shengnan Sun CHN vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Anna Smith GBR vs Chang Liu CHN
Baoyi Xu CHN [WC] vs Misaki Doi JPN [5]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2] vs Shaozhuo Liu CHN
Ye-Ra Lee KOR vs Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Chin-Wei Chan TPE vs Di Zhao CHN [WC]
Zi Yan CHN vs Sally Peers AUS [6]

Junri Namigata JPN [3] vs Chen Liang CHN [WC]
Wanting Liu CHN [WC] vs Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Yanchong Chen CHN [WC] vs Remi Tezuka JPN
Zhen Yan CHN [WC] vs Ling Zhang HKG [8]

Jin-A Lee KOR [4] vs Natalie Grandin RSA
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN vs Yi Chen TPE
Xiaojing Lu CHN [WC] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN vs Ryko Fuda JPN [7]

Elisse
Sep 10th, 2010, 03:07 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Anna Smith GBR
Misaki Doi JPN [5]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Remi Tezuka JPN
Ling Zhang HKG [8]

Natalie Grandin RSA
Yi Chen TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Ryko Fuda JPN [7]

Andiyan
Sep 10th, 2010, 03:25 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Anna Smith GBR
Misaki Doi JPN [5]

Shaozhuo Liu CHN
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Di Zhao CHN [WC]
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Yanchong Chen CHN [WC]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]

Natalie Grandin RSA
Yi Chen TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN

Shaun:::
Sep 10th, 2010, 03:31 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Shengnan Sun CHN
Chang Liu CHN
Misaki Doi JPN [5]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Di Zhao CHN [WC]
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Wanting Liu CHN [WC]
Yanchong Chen CHN [WC]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]

Natalie Grandin RSA
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN

Carotastrophe
Sep 10th, 2010, 03:40 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Shengnan Sun CHN
Chang Liu CHN
Misaki Doi JPN [5]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Di Zhao CHN [WC]
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Wanting Liu CHN [WC]
Yanchong Chen CHN [WC]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]

Natalie Grandin RSA
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN

nevetssllim
Sep 10th, 2010, 03:42 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Anna Smith GBR
Misaki Doi JPN [5]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Di Zhao CHN [WC]
Zi Yan CHN

Chen Liang CHN [WC]
Wanting Liu CHN [WC]
Yanchong Chen CHN [WC]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]

Natalie Grandin RSA
Yi Chen TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN

Dexter
Sep 10th, 2010, 03:54 PM
So-Jung Kim KOR
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Chang Liu CHN
Misaki Doi JPN [5]

Shaozhuo Liu CHN
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Sally Peers AUS [6]

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Wanting Liu CHN [WC]
Remi Tezuka JPN
Ling Zhang HKG [8]

Jin-A Lee KOR [4]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Xiaojing Lu CHN [WC]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN

Meelis
Sep 10th, 2010, 03:56 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Anna Smith GBR
Misaki Doi JPN [5]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Di Zhao CHN [WC]
Sally Peers AUS [6]

Chen Liang CHN [WC]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Yanchong Chen CHN [WC]
Zhen Yan CHN [WC]

Jin-A Lee KOR [4]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Xiaojing Lu CHN [WC]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN

Sexysova
Sep 10th, 2010, 03:58 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Chang Liu CHN
Misaki Doi JPN [5]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Sally Peers AUS [6]

Chen Liang CHN [WC]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Remi Tezuka JPN
Ling Zhang HKG [8]

Jin-A Lee KOR [4]
Yi Chen TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN

WTAtennisfan15
Sep 10th, 2010, 04:51 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Anna Smith GBR
Misaki Doi JPN [5]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Sally Peers AUS [6]

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Remi Tezuka JPN
Ling Zhang HKG [8]

Jin-A Lee KOR [4]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Ryko Fuda JPN [7]

tucker1989
Sep 10th, 2010, 05:34 PM
So-Jung Kim KOR
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Anna Smith GBR
Misaki Doi JPN [5]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Sally Peers AUS [6]

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Remi Tezuka JPN
Ling Zhang HKG [8]

Jin-A Lee KOR [4]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Ryko Fuda JPN [7]

M.P
Sep 10th, 2010, 06:54 PM
So-Jung Kim KOR
Shengnan Sun CHN
Chang Liu CHN
Baoyi Xu CHN [WC]

Shaozhuo Liu CHN
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Di Zhao CHN [WC]
Zi Yan CHN

Chen Liang CHN [WC]
Wanting Liu CHN [WC]
Yanchong Chen CHN [WC]
Ling Zhang HKG [8]

Jin-A Lee KOR [4]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN

Hian
Sep 10th, 2010, 07:05 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Shengnan Sun CHN
Anna Smith GBR
Misaki Doi JPN [5]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Di Zhao CHN [WC]
Zi Yan CHN

Chen Liang CHN [WC]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Remi Tezuka JPN
Ling Zhang HKG [8]

Natalie Grandin RSA
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Ryko Fuda JPN [7]

CrossCourt~Rally
Sep 10th, 2010, 07:08 PM
So-Jung Kim
Shengnan Sun
Anna Smith
Misaki Doi

Shaozhuo Liu CHN
Karolina Wlodarczak
Chin-Wei Chan
Sally Peers

Junri Namigata
Wanting Liu
Remi Tezuka
Ling Zhang

Natalie Grandin
Yi Chen
Su-Wei Hsieh
Ryko Fuda

Maryamator
Sep 10th, 2010, 07:23 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR
Shengnan Sun CHN
Anna Smith GBR
Baoyi Xu CHN [WC]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Di Zhao CHN [WC]
Sally Peers AUS [6]

Chen Liang CHN [WC]
Wanting Liu CHN [WC]
Yanchong Chen CHN [WC]
Zhen Yan CHN [WC]

Jin-A Lee KOR [4]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Xiaojing Lu CHN [WC]
Ryko Fuda JPN [7]

Ellery
Sep 10th, 2010, 08:05 PM
So-Jung Kim KOR
Shengnan Sun CHN
Chang Liu CHN
Baoyi Xu CHN [WC]

Shaozhuo Liu CHN
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Di Zhao CHN [WC]
Zi Yan CHN

Chen Liang CHN [WC]
Wanting Liu CHN [WC]
Yanchong Chen CHN [WC]
Zhen Yan CHN [WC]

Jin-A Lee KOR [4]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN

Pasta-Na
Sep 10th, 2010, 08:15 PM
So-Jung Kim KOR
Shengnan Sun CHN
Chang Liu CHN
Baoyi Xu CHN [WC]

Shaozhuo Liu CHN
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Di Zhao CHN [WC]
Zi Yan CHN

Chen Liang CHN [WC]
Wanting Liu CHN [WC]
Yanchong Chen CHN [WC]
Zhen Yan CHN [WC]

Jin-A Lee KOR [4]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN

claypova
Sep 11th, 2010, 01:21 AM
So-Jung Kim KOR
Shengnan Sun CHN
Chang Liu CHN
Misaki Doi JPN [5]

Shaozhuo Liu CHN
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Sally Peers AUS [6]

Chen Liang CHN [WC]
Wanting Liu CHN
Yanchong Chen
Zhen Yan CHN

Jin-A Lee KOR [4]
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN
-Wei Hsieh TPE
Ryko Fuda JPN [7]

iGOAT
Sep 11th, 2010, 03:19 AM
So-Jung Kim.
Shengnan Sun.
Anna Smith.
Baoyi Xu.
Shaozhou Liu.
Ye-Ra Lee.
Chin-Wei Chan.
Ya.
Chen Liang.
Wanting Liu.
Yanchong Chen.
Ling Zhang.
Jin-A Lee.
Su-Wei Hsieh.
Yi Chen.
Fuda.

*Jean*
Sep 11th, 2010, 05:03 AM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Anna Smith GBR
Misaki Doi JPN [5]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Remi Tezuka JPN
Ling Zhang HKG [8]

Natalie Grandin RSA
Yi Chen TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Ryko Fuda JPN [7]

Kermitt
Sep 11th, 2010, 10:19 AM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Shengnan Sun CHN
Anna Smith GBR
Misaki Doi JPN [5]

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Zi Yan CHN

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Remi Tezuka JPN
Ling Zhang HKG [8]

Natalie Grandin RSA
Yi Chen TPE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN

Sexysova
Sep 11th, 2010, 10:29 AM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Olga Savchuk UKR [1] vs So-Jung Kim KOR | 6-1 4-6 2-1
Shengnan Sun CHN vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 2-6 6-2 3-1
Anna Smith GBR beat Chang Liu CHN | 6-4 6-4
Baoyi Xu CHN [WC] lost to Misaki Doi JPN [5] | 0-6 1-6

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2] vs Shaozhuo Liu CHN | 6-2 4-6 2-0
Ye-Ra Lee KOR vs Karolina Wlodarczak AUS | 7-5 4-4
Chin-Wei Chan TPE vs Di Zhao CHN [WC] | 5-7 5-3 SP!
Zi Yan CHN vs Sally Peers AUS [6] | 7-5 5-3 MP!

Junri Namigata JPN [3] vs Chen Liang CHN [WC] | 6-3 2-6 2-1
Wanting Liu CHN [WC] vs Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE | 4-6 6-1 1-2
Yanchong Chen CHN [WC] vs Remi Tezuka JPN | 6-7 5-2 SP!
Zhen Yan CHN [WC] lost to Ling Zhang HKG [8] | 0-6 1-6

Jin-A Lee KOR [4] vs Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-7 5-2 SP!
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN beat Yi Chen TPE | 6-4 6-1
Xiaojing Lu CHN [WC] lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 2-6 1-6
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN vs Ryko Fuda JPN [7] | 6-1 4-6 1-2

Dorien.
Sep 11th, 2010, 12:24 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Sally Peers AUS [6]

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Wanting Liu CHN [WC]
Yanchong Chen CHN [WC]

Natalie Grandin RSA
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN

ozfan44
Sep 11th, 2010, 02:56 PM
Savchuk
Sun
Ivanova
Wlodarczak
Chan
Peers
Namigata
Hsu
Tezuka
Grandin
Fuda

Nitrogen
Sep 11th, 2010, 04:19 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Di Zhao CHN [WC]
Sally Peers AUS [6]

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Remi Tezuka JPN

Natalie Grandin RSA
Ryko Fuda JPN [7]

Andiyan
Sep 11th, 2010, 06:13 PM
Vote again :)

Savchuk
Palkina
Liu
Lee
Zhao
Yan
Namigata
Hsu
Chen
Grandin
Zhou

*Jean*
Sep 11th, 2010, 06:33 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Karolina Wlodarczak AUS
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Zi Yan CHN
Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Remi Tezuka JPN
Natalie Grandin RSA
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN

Vaxey
Sep 11th, 2010, 06:56 PM
So-Jung Kim KOR
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2]
Ye-Ra Lee KOR
Chin-Wei Chan TPE
Sally Peers AUS [6]
Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE
Remi Tezuka JPN
Jin-A Lee KOR [4]
Ryko Fuda JPN [7]

Sexysova
Sep 11th, 2010, 08:53 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Olga Savchuk UKR [1] beat So-Jung Kim KOR | 6-1 4-6 6-1
Shengnan Sun CHN lost to Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 2-6 6-2 4-6
Anna Smith GBR beat Chang Liu CHN | 6-4 6-4
Baoyi Xu CHN [WC] lost to Misaki Doi JPN [5] | 0-6 1-6

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2] beat Shaozhuo Liu CHN | 6-2 4-6 6-1
Ye-Ra Lee KOR vs Karolina Wlodarczak AUS | 7-5 4-6 2-2
Chin-Wei Chan TPE vs Di Zhao CHN [WC] | 5-7 6-3 3-2
Zi Yan CHN beat Sally Peers AUS [6] | 7-5 7-6

Junri Namigata JPN [3] beat Chen Liang CHN [WC] | 6-3 2-6 6-1
Wanting Liu CHN [WC] lost to Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE | 4-6 6-1 2-6
Yanchong Chen CHN [WC] vs Remi Tezuka JPN | 6-7 6-2 1-4
Zhen Yan CHN [WC] lost to Ling Zhang HKG [8] | 0-6 1-6

Jin-A Lee KOR [4] lost to Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-7 5-7
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN beat Yi Chen TPE | 6-4 6-1
Xiaojing Lu CHN [WC] lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 2-6 1-6
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN vs Ryko Fuda JPN [7] | 6-1 4-6 4-5 MP!

Sexysova
Sep 11th, 2010, 08:53 PM
Wlodarczak
Chan
Tezuka
Zhou

Dexter
Sep 11th, 2010, 09:02 PM
Wlodarczak
Chan
Tezuka
Zhou

Vaxey
Sep 11th, 2010, 09:48 PM
Lee
Chan
Tezuka
Fuda

Ellery
Sep 11th, 2010, 10:41 PM
Zhou

Ellery
Sep 11th, 2010, 10:41 PM
Ye-Ra Lee

M.P
Sep 11th, 2010, 11:22 PM
Lee
Zhao
Chen
Zhou

Carotastrophe
Sep 11th, 2010, 11:26 PM
Ye Ra Lee
Zhao Di
Chen Yan Chong
Zhou Yi Miao

Sexysova
Sep 11th, 2010, 11:26 PM
First Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Olga Savchuk UKR [1] beat So-Jung Kim KOR | 6-1 4-6 6-1
Shengnan Sun CHN lost to Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 2-6 6-2 4-6
Anna Smith GBR beat Chang Liu CHN | 6-4 6-4
Baoyi Xu CHN [WC] lost to Misaki Doi JPN [5] | 0-6 1-6

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS [2] beat Shaozhuo Liu CHN | 6-2 4-6 6-1
Ye-Ra Lee KOR beat Karolina Wlodarczak AUS | 7-5 4-6 6-4
Chin-Wei Chan TPE beat Di Zhao CHN [WC] | 5-7 6-3 6-2
Zi Yan CHN beat Sally Peers AUS [6] | 7-5 7-6

Junri Namigata JPN [3] beat Chen Liang CHN [WC] | 6-3 2-6 6-1
Wanting Liu CHN [WC] lost to Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE | 4-6 6-1 2-6
Yanchong Chen CHN [WC] lost to Remi Tezuka JPN | 6-7 6-2 1-6
Zhen Yan CHN [WC] lost to Ling Zhang HKG [8] | 0-6 1-6

Jin-A Lee KOR [4] lost to Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-7 5-7
Nan-Nan Zhang CHN beat Yi Chen TPE | 6-4 6-1
Xiaojing Lu CHN [WC] lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 2-6 1-6
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN beat Ryko Fuda JPN [7] | 6-1 4-6 7-6