PDA

View Full Version : 1935 results


Pages : [1] 2

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:06 PM
Summary

Initial results from Lowes Lawn Tennis Annual and Almanack. The summary writeup and many results are from AndrewTas. Mark Ryan (Newmark) has also made major contributions to this thread, his major source being the British Lawn Tennis and Badminton. AustinRunner has mined Aussie newspapers for complete draws for major events.

An interesting year. Moody returns to singles play (only 3 singles tournaments) and wins Wimbledon. She defeats her old rival Jacobs in a "great" final and then doesnt play again for the year. Jacobs recovers and wins the US Championships for the fourth and last time. Earlier in the year Mathieu dominates the French riviera circuit winning all 15 tournaments, but with little major competition. This shows as Sperling defeats her in the French final (her first of three straight) and Moody defeats her at Wimbledon. Sperling also wins the Italian and German Championships. Also of note, Joan Hartigan tours from Australia again and plays well to reach the semi-finals of Wimbledon and Burkhardt Arnold "won fourteen tournaments running" during the year, including the Pacific Southwest and Pacific Coast and lost only 4 sets during that run. Finally USA d. England 4-3 for the Wightman Cup.

The rankings for the year by A Wallis Myers were:
01. Moody
02. Jacobs
03. Stammers
04. Sperling
05. Fabyan
06. Round
07. Arnold
08. Mathieu
09. Hartigan
10. Scriven

Dates unknown

California State Championship
FI: Alice Marble d Margaret Osborne 6-4 6-3

Note: This *might* be Alice's first tournament after her collapse in May 1934

-----

Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb
FI: Hella Kovac d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-0 6-4


Comings and Goings

Married: on June 15, Marjorie Sachs, US tennis player, to Carl Pickhardt.

Sued for divorce: Eileen (nee Bennett) Whitingstall. She will eventually wed the man named as corespondent in her husband's suit.


Mark Ryan's original results thread for 1935 may be found at : http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=418604
I also wish to thank Austinrunner, DavidK, GeeTee, Jimbo, and Mark for many results in this thread.

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:06 PM
Week of December 31-January 6

Early January 1935, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-4

-----

December 22-January 1, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

1R: Mollie McGrath d Miss Clare 6-2 8-6

2R: Jean Glover d Peter Smith 6-4 8-6
2R: Mary O'Mahoney d Miss Williams 6-2 6-3
2R: McGrath d Frieda Kiesey 2-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs Moore d Miss Rennie 6-0 6-1

QF: Glover d O'Mahoney 6-4 1-6 6-4
QF: Ailsa Carcary d Myrtle Herbert [2] 6-1 9-7
QF: McGrath d Moore 6-4 6-1
QF: Ada Peacock d Mrs Morrish 6-1 6-4

SF: Glover d Carcary 62 26 64
SF: McGrath d Peacock 75 63

FI: Jean Glover d. Mollie McGrath 6-2 7-5

Doubles

SF: Mollie McGrath/Peter Smith d Frieda Kiesey/Ada Macbeth 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Myrtle Herbert/Mary O'Mahoney d Ada Peacock/Mrs Moore 4-6 6-0 6-0

FI Myrtle Herbert/Mary O'Mahoney d Mollie McGrath/Peter Smith 10-8 0-6 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Mary O'Mahoney/Don Harris d Ailsa Carcary/Bill Halliday 6-4 2-6 9-7
SF: Myrtle Herbert/WF 'Chum' Stephen d Collins/Ron Ford 6-2 6-1

FI: Herbert/Stephen d O'Mahoney/Harris 6-4 -63

Girls

FI: Glover d Jamieson 6-1 4-6 6-0

-----

December ???? - January ????, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Club

QF: May Blick d Truda Cox 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Edna Harry d Kath Woodward 6-0 6-4
QF: Dot Bellamy d Thora Chittick default
QF: Dot Stevenson d R Farrer 6-2 6-1

SF: Harry d Blick 6-3 2-6 7-5
SF: Stevenson d Bellamy 6-3 7-5

FI: Dot Stevenson d Edna Harry 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Rosemary Rees d May Blick/Joan Pett 9-7 8-10 6-1
SF: Nell Hopman/Kath Woodward d Amy Lewis/Nancy Lewis 6-4 7-5

FI: Hoddle-Wrigley/Rees d Hopman/Woodward 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d Amy Lewis/Abe Kay 97 6?
SF: May Blick/Bill Ryan d Nancy Chitty/57 64 63

FI ????

-----

25 Dec 1934 - Jan 1935, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Sturt Club, Unley Oval

1R: Flossie Newman d Yvette Wilson 6-1 6-1
1R: Joan Walters d Edna Collison 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Dot Weston d Hilda Sara 6-1 6-2

QF: Betty Ward d Kath Le Messurier 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Gwen Griffiths d Newman 6-3 6-3
QF: Mary Chapman d Ellinor Chrisp 7-5 6-3
QF: Walters d Dot Weston 6-4 6-2

SF: Griffiths d Ward 6-2 7-5
SF: Walters d Chapman 6-3 4-6 6-0

FI: Joan Walters d Gwen Griffiths 6-1 7-5

Doubles

1R: Edna Collison/Hilda Sara d Lorna Bollen/Anna Menz 6-2 6-2
1R: Kath LeMessurier/Joan Walters d Gwen Griffiths/Gwen O'Halloran 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Mary Chapman/Jean Wilson d Betty Ward/Dot Weston 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Nellie Begg/Roma Wadey d Flossie Newman/Yvette Wilson 6-4 6-1

SF: Chapman/Wilson d Begg/Wadey 7-5 6-4
SF: LeMessurier/Walters d Collison/Sara 6-4 6-2

FI: Kath LeMessurier/Joan Walters d Mary Chapman/Jean Wilson 7-5 7-5

Mixed Doubles

1R: Mary Chapman/Harry Hassett d Yvette Wilson/Ray Burr 6-2 7-5
1R: Edna Collison/George Holloway d Gwen Griffiths/Jim Black 4-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Dot Weston/Len Schwartz d Jean Wilson/Charles Lane 6-0 6-1
1R: Kath Le Messurier/Don Turnbull d Betty Ward/Ron Hone 6-4 6-4

SF: Le Messurier/Turnbull d Collison/Holloway 6-4 6-2
SF: Weston/Schwartz d Chapman/Hassett 6-0 4-6 7-5

FI Le Messurier/Turnbull v Weston/Schwartz ????

Mixed final postponed as Le Messurier and Weston both left to play in the Australian Championships.

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:06 PM
January 5-14 AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHMPS, Melbourne, Austrailia (Grass)


1st Round
Dorothy Round(GB) d. Dot Stevenson 6-2 6-3
Doris Mauger d. Kath Le Messurier 6-1 6-4
May Blick d. Sadie Berryman 6-2 4-6 8-6
Mal Molesworth d. E.Dickens 6-2 6-2
Emily Westacott d. Truda Cox 6-3 6-0
D.Bellamy d. D.Greenwood 6-1 6-2
Evelyn Dearman(GB) d. E.Harry 6-1 6-2
Nancye Wynne bye

Nancy Lyle(GB) d. G.Stevenson 6-0 6-0
S.Whittaker d. T.Chiffley 6-3 15-13
Louie Bickerton d. AC.Cox 6-4 6-3
K.Woodward d. Mrs E Bond 4-6 7-5 8-6
Nell Hopman d. Hoddle-Wrigley 6-2 6-3
Dot Weston bye
Joan Walters d A.Lewis 6-3 8-6
N.Chitty d. R.Rees 6-4 6-1

2nd Round
Round d. Mauger 6-2 6-2
Blick d. Molesworth 6-4 4-6 7-5
Westacott d. Bellamy 6-4 6-2
Dearman d. Wynne 6-3 6-2

Lyle d. Whittaker 6-0 6-2
Bickerton d. Woodward 6-4 6-4
Hopman d. Weston 11-9 6-3
Walters d Chitty 7-5 6-4

Quarters
Round d. Blick 6-4 6-0
Westacott d. Dearman 9-7 7-5
Lyle d. Bickerton 6-2 8-6
Hopman d. Walters 4-6 6-1 6-3

Semis
Round d. Westacott 6-4 6-2
Lyle d. Hopman 6-1 7-5

Final
Round d. Lyle 1-6 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------------------
Juniors: Winner Thelma Coyne
----------------------------------------------
Doubles

1R Dearman/Lyle d. T.Chittick/D.Greenwood 6-1 6-3
1R F.Hoddle Wrigley/C.Rees d. G.Bond/M.Richardson 6-4 5-7 8-6
1R Molesworth/Westacott d. D.Mauger/S.Whittaker 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R D.Stevenson/G.Stevenson d. K.Le Messurier/D.Weston 6-2 6-8 6-1
1R Coyne/Round d. Carnie/A.Cox 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R N.Chitty/D.Malcolm d. M Blick/K.Woodward 6-2 6-0
1R Bickerton/Hopman d. T.Cox/G.Coyne 6-1 6-4
1R D.Bellamy/S.Harper d. E.Harry/A.Scott 7-5 1-6 6-3

QF Dearman/Lyle d. F.Hoddle Wrigley/C.Rees 6-1 6-3
QF Molesworth/Westacott d. D.Stevenson/G.Stevenson 6-3 6-3
QF Coyne/Round d. N.Chitty/D.Malcolm 6-2 6-0
QF Bickerton/Hopman d. D.Bellamy/S.Harper 6-1 6-3

SF Dearman/Lyle d. Molesworth/Westacott 6-4 6-4
SF Bickerton/Hopman d. Coyne/Round 6-2 6-4

FI Dearman/Lyle d. Bickerton/Hopman 6-3 6-4
----------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (Draw=19)


All first round byes except following pairs
1R GM Hone/ S Harper d. G Kendall/ McCorbett 6-2 6-4
1R D Thompson/ T Cox d. A Knight/ N Chitty 6-1 6-4
1R H Goodwin/ M Molesworth d. H Austin/ M Storey 6-4 6-2

2R H Hopman/ N Hall (1) d. R Smith/ V Selwyn unknown score or default
2R D Turnbull/ K Le Messurier d. C Angas/ G Stevenson default
2R R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. L Schwartz/ M Chapman 6-4 6-4
2R D Thompson/ T Cox d. GM Hone/ S Harper 3-6 6-3 6-2

2R N Peach/ J Cassidy d. H Goodwin/ M Molesworth 6-2 6-3
2R A Willard/ A Hattersley (3) d. J Rodgers/ J Gardyne 6-3 6-3
2R R Ewin/ N Lewis d. B Moore/ N Vickery 6-4 8-6
2R E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. J Clemenger/ D Bellamy 6-2 6-2

QF H Hopman/ N Hall (1) d. D Turnbull/ K Le Messurier 6-2 6-3
QF R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. D Thompson/ T Cox 6-1 7-5
QF A Willard/ A Hattersley (3) d. N Peach/ J Cassidy 6-1 6-2
QF E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. R Ewin/ N Lewis 6-1 8-6

SF R Dunlop/ E Westacott (4) d. H Hopman/ N Hall 6-1 6-3
SF E Moon/ J Hartigan (2) d. A Willard/ A Hattersley 13-11 8-6

FI E Moon/ J Hartigan d. R Dunlop/ E Westacott 6-3 6-4
----------------------------------------------
The doubles final was halted by darkness at one set apiece. The next day (Monday) it was restarted from scratch, the British pair winning in straights.

Round becomes the first foreigner to walk away with the Aussie women's crown. The Wimbledon champ waltzed through until the final, in which she had to recover after dropping the first set. At 3-4 in the third Lyle had a chance at 0-40, but Round won 5 straight points and soon won.

Westacott had upset the British Dearman with her fearsome forehand, but it wasn't enough vs. Round in the semis.

It was a minor miracle the event was held at all. One week before, torrential rain had left Kooyong under 30 feet of water. The courts were deemed soggy but playable.
Dorothy Round came to Australia as the reigning Wimbledon champion having defeated Helen Jacobs in a memorable final when at 3 all in the third set, she had staked everything on an all out attack which carried her to victory. Australian fans saw a highly gifted all-court player. Her sweeping ground shots were hit flat and hard, her backhand being the stronger side and had fine touch for volleys and the dropshot. A Sunday school teacher and devoutly religious, she always refused to play on Sundays, a fact which caused French and American officials to undertake a bit of rescheduling when she was playing in their countries. It was not a problem in Australia, which did not yet condone public sport on the Sabbath.

Round won the championships of Victoria, New South Wales and came into the national titles in Melbourne a firm favorite, especially as the defending champion Joan Hartigan was absent through illness.

Round encountered graceful local girl May Blick in the quarterfinals, winning 6-4 6-0, her tardy start attributed by the press to Round's "weekend by the sea which had taken her mind off tennis". Also in the quarters, Nancy Lyle, another of the visiting British girls (daughter of British parliamentarian Sir Leonard Lyle, who had been a successful tournament player) was too good for Louie Bickerton 6-2 8-6. Bickerton had tried to out-drive Lyle in the first set before coming to the realization that Lyle, like Round, thrived on pace. She softballed her in the second set and reached set point at 5-4 before Lyle steadied to come through in straight sets.

Emily Westacott salvaged some honor for Australia by flummoxing another British girl Evelyn Dearman with her curling kicking serve to win 9-7 7-5. The Age reporter who covered the match commended Westacott for her "unorthodox joyous wallops" and added that the crowd cheered her to the end because they love "a gallant swatter".

Nell Hopman did her best in the semifinals against Lyle to wear down and frustrate the English girl with consistency. But Lyle held too great an edge in power and placement, though she did fall into Hopman's game of interminable backhand to backhand rallies in the second set, before scoring 6-1 7-5.

Westacott was plainly overawed by Round, not hitting out with her usual abandon. She did manage, however, to lead 4-2 in the first set before Round increased the length, speed and placement of her ground shots. The score of 6-4 6-2 accurately reflected the difference between the players on the day.

In the final, Round once again got off to a slow start, spraying her shots, moving sluggishly and experiencing difficulties with her ball toss on service. Lyle, at the peak of her form, took the first set 6-1. By the second set Round's much vaunted fitness was standing her good stead in the excessive heat, and she was winning almost all the vital points. At 3-all in the third set, Round showed her quality by overcoming a love-40 deficit on service. Lyle battled the match right out, but Round became the first foreign woman to win the Australian singles title 1-6 6-1 6-3.

Note that Mrs E Bond, md at least as far back as 1928, was a multiple winner of the Tasmanian Chmps

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:07 PM
Week of January 7-13


January 7-13, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol 6-0 6-2

MX: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Vladimir Landau d. Edith Belliard (Frn)/Andre d'Adhemar (Frn) 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa early January, Saint Moritz Palace, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors)

FI: Ida Adamoff (Frn) d. Alexandra McOstrich (GB) 7-5 6-2

MX: Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Max Ellmer d. Joan Ingram (GB)/Coco Gentien (Frn) 6-1 3-6 6-3

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:07 PM
Week of January 14-20

Circa mid-January, Calcutta Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Miss Parrott 7-5 6-3

MX: Jenny Sandison/ Krishnaswami d. Mrs Graham/S.L. Sawhney 6-4 3-6 6-3

-----

January 16-20, Circulo de Tennis, Montevideo, Uruguay (Clay)

FI: Monica Ricketts d. Maria Garcia de Sola 6-4 6-3

DF: Monica Ricketts/Maria Garcia de Sola d. Mrs Cable/Mrs Edwards 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs Edwards/W. Robson vs Monica Ricketts/Lucillo. del Castillo 6-3 1-6 5-5 (prizes divided)

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:10 PM
Week of January 21-27

January 21-27, Provencal Club, Cap d' Antibes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-1 6-3

DF: Simone Mathieu/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) ????

MX: Simone Mathieu/Vladimir Landau (Mon) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Andre Jacquemet 7-5 3-6 7-5

-----

January 21-27, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-4 6-1

DF: Marie Horn/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Frl Fehlmann/Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-3 6-2

MX: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Marcel Bernard (Frn) d. Lolette Payot (Swt)/Coco Gentien (Frn) 6-4 6-2

-----

January 23-29, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand

FI: Dulcie Nicholls d. Marjorie McFarlane 6-4 6-3

DF: Dulcie Nicholls/Nessie Beverly d. Mrs W. Melody/Shirley Whittaker (Aus) 6-2 6-4

MX: Shirley Whittaker (Aus)/Fred Perry (GB) d. Marjorie McFarlane/N.G. Stuart 6-0 5-7 6-0

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:10 PM
Week of January 28-February 3

January 28-February 3, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-3 8-6

DF: Simone Mathieu/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 2-2 retired

MX: Simone Mathieu/Coco Gentien d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Henry M. Culley (US) 6-2 6-0

-----

Circa January 28-February 3, Danish Covered Court Champs, Copenhagen, Den (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Marie Horn (Ger) 6-4 6-3

DF: Marie Horn (Ger)/Hilde Sperling d. Mlle Rogberg/Mme Thomasson 6-3 6-1

MX: Hilde Sperling/Marcel Bernard (Frn) d. Marie Horn (Ger)/Jean Lesueur (Frn) 4-6 6-1 6-4

Note: Check to see if this equals the Scandinavian Indoor Chmps for 1935

-----

January ??-February ????, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia

1R: Nina Vickery d Cherie Bubb default

?R: Alison Hattersley d Dulcie Eldridge 6-3 6-2

QF Vickery d Joyce Williams 75 36 64
QF Elizabeth McTaggett d ??
QF Kath Campbell d ??
QF

SF Vickery d McTaggett 63 61
SF Campbell d ??

FI: Nina Vickery d Kath Campbell 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF Hattersley/Selwin d Mrs Barry/Mrs Lamrock 6-2 6-2
SF McColl/Vickery v Betts/Coyne 7-5 5-7 13-11

FI: Hattersley/Selwin d McColl/Vickery 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Mrs Barry/R McNee d Hazel Grassick/W Westgarth 6-4 6-3
SF

FI: Hattersley/Chrystal d Barry/McNee 7-9 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:10 PM
Week of February 4-10

February 4-11, French Covered Court Championships, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Ida Adamoff 1-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Ida Adamoff/Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Simone Barbier/Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-2, 6-3

MX: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Marcel Bernard d. Colette Rosambert/Jean Borotra 2-6 6-2 6-4

-----

began February 3 ?? Carlton Club Tournament, Cannes

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Muriel Thomas

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:11 PM
Week of February 11-17


February 11-17, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Edith Belliard 10-12 7-5 6-3

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Simone Mathieu/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-0 8-10 6-4

MX: Gabriele Szapary (Ast)/Jean Lesueur d. Simone Mathieu/Wilmer Hines (US) 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:11 PM
Week of February 18-24

February 16-23, Montevideo, Uruguay (Clay)

Anita Lizana (Chile) d. Monica Ricketts (Arg) 6-1 6-0

This was a round robin tournament. Each player played three singles matches. Anita Lizana won her three matches for the total loss of three or four games. She was the runaway winner of the tournament. Later in the year she would travel to Europe for the first time to play in tournaments there.

-----

February 18-24, Beaulieu Championships, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-4 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Lucia Valerio (Ity)/Billie Yorke (GB) default

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Gottfried von Cramm (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu/Wilmer Hines (US) 6-1 6-4

-----

began February 18 US National Womens Indoor Championships (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Jane Sharp d. Helen Pedersen 11-9 6-1

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) d. Jane Sharp/Norma Taubele 7-5 6-4

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:11 PM
Week of February 25-March 4


began February 23, Bermuda Championships, Bermuda (Clay?)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) d. Dorothy Burke (US) default

DF: Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) d. Jane Sharp (US/Midge Van Ryn (US) 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Midge Van Ryn (US)/John McDiarmid (US) d. Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)/Eugene H. McCauliff (US) 6-8 6-4 8-6

-----

February 25-March 4, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-2 6-4

DF: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Susan Noel (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) 7-5 6-4

MX: Billie Yorke (GB)/Bunny Austin(GB) d. Simone Mathieu/Christian Boussus 6-4 3-6 6-4

"Bunny" Austin's real first name was Henry.

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:12 PM
Week of March 5-11

February 28- March 9, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia(Grass)
Venue: Memorial Drive

R1 Hilda Sara d Anna Menz 8-6 retired
R1 Dot Stevenson d Jean Wilson 62 60
R1 Dot Weston d Ruth Hone 62 60
R1 Norma Halloran d Ellinor Chrisp 62 64

R2 May Blick d Betty Ward 62 63
R2 Griffiths d Thelma Flinn 60 61
R2 Dot Stevenson d Sara 64 63
R2 Joan Walters d Gwen Stevenson 63 61
R2 Weston d Edna Collison 63 61
R2 Shirley Whittaker d Ruby Skinner 75 60
R2 Nancy Chitty d Halloran 60 60
R2 Kath Le Messurier d Gwen O'Halloran 63 61

QF Blick d Griffiths 62 46 64
QF Walters d Dot Stevenson 60 62
QF Weston d Whittaker 36 63 63
QF Chitty d Le Messurier 62 63

SF: Blick d Walters 6-3 7-5
SF: Chitty d Weston 6-3 4-6 6-4

FI: Nancy Chitty d May Blick 6-8 6-0 6-3

Doubles

R1 Joyce Hone/Ruby Skinner d Lorna Bollen/M Pearce 75 16 64
R1 Dot Stevenson/Gwen Stevenson d Edna Collison/Hilda Sara 60 62
R1 May Blick/Nancy Chitty d Anna Menz/Lorna Morris 62 62
R1 Joan Walters/Gwen O'Halloran d Euth Hone/Thelma Flinn 63 62
R1 Kath Wemyss/Ellinor Chrisp d A Buttfield/Mrs HC Martin 16 97 64

QF Gwen Griffiths/Dot Weston d Betty Ward/Jean Wilson 62 16 61
QF Stevenson/Stevenson d Hone/Skinner 26 61 60
QF Blick/Chitty d Walters/O'Halloran 36 75 63
QF Mary Chapman/Kath Le Messurier d Chrisp/Wemyss 61 62

SF Griffiths/Weston d Stevenson/Stevenson 64 62
SF Blick/Chitty d Chapman/Le Messurier 63 61

FI: May Blick/ Nancy Chitty d. Gwen Griffiths/Dorothy Weston 6-3 2-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

R1 Joan Walters/Reg Ewin d Kath Le Messurier/Ron Hone 62 86
R1 Dot Weston/Jack Harper d Ruby Skinner/Charles Lane 61 62
R1 Betty Ward/John Bromwich d Mary Chapman/Cliff Harvey 75 97
R1 Shirley Whittaker/Mervyn Weston d Jean Wison/Bob Barbour 63 16 63
R1 Nancy Chitty/George Holloway d Gwen O'Halloran/Geoff Thomas 61 63

QF Walters/Ewin d Weston/Harper 62 64
QF May Blick/Bert Tonkin d Ward/Bromwich 46 62 63
QF Gwen Griffiths/Don Turnbull d Dot Stevenson/Dudley Frankenburg 60 63
QF Chitty/Holloway d Whittaker/Weston 36 63 63

SF Walters/Ewin d Blick/Tonkin 62 63
SF Griffiths/Turnbull d Chitty/Holloway 75 63

FI: Walters/Ewin d Griffiths/Turnbull 63 64

-----

Circa early March, Madras, India (Grass?)

FI: Miss Truman d. Mrs Nailer 6-4 6-4

MX: Mrs Nailer/Mullen d. Mrs Sastri/Krishnaswami ????

-----

March 5-10, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Edith Belliard 6-2 6-1

DF: Edith Belliard/Simone Mathieu d. Susan Noel (GB)/Gabriele Szapary (Ast) 6-1 7-5

MX: Simone Mathieu/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Susan Noel (GB)/Jean Lesueur 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:12 PM
Week of March 12-18

March 7-16, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Audrey Allister d. Billie Robbins 6-4 6-3

DF: Audrey Allister/Dulcie Kitson d. Winifred Lowe/Billie Robbins 6-3 6-3

MX: Winifred Lowe/Frederick Lowe d. Miss Rodd/John Hendrie 6-3 6-3

-----

March 11-17, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Kay Stammers (GB) 6-1 2-6 6-0

DF: Simone Mathieu/Kay Stammers (GB) d Greta Deutsch (Cz)/Alice Weivers 6-2 6-1

MX: Simone Mathieu/Toto Brugnon d. Kay Stammers (GB)/Franz Matejka (Aut) 6-1 6-2

-----

March 11-17, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio 8-6 6-3

DF: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Lucia Valerio d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Edith Belliard (Frn) 6-1 6-3

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Jean Lesueur (Frn) d. Lucia Valerio/Wilmer Hines (US) 6-4 6-4

According to the NYT this is Cilly's only event of the early season.

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:12 PM
Week of March 19-25


began March 18 Bordighera, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-3 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Edith Belliard (Frn)/Susan Noel (GB) 6-3 6-3

-----

March 18-25, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Roberg d. Bellander 6-2 6-3

DF: Eyvor Enegran Aquilon/Roberg d. Bellander/Thomasson 6-3 6-3

MX: Roberg/Ingvar Garell d. Enegran Aquilon/Harry Ramberg 6-2 10-12 6-4

-----

March 16-23, London Covered Court Championships, London, England (Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Mary Hardwick d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-2

DF: Mary Hardwick/Betty Nuthall d. Phyllis King/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: Mary Hardwick/Iwao Aoki (Jap) d. Mary Whitmarsh/Patrick D. Spence 6-2 6-4

Whittingstall, or Fearnley-Whittingstall, is the married name of Eileen Bennett.

As Jimbo has noted, this event is not to be confused with the "British Covered Court Championships" held this year in October at Queen's Club also.

-----

Circa March 18-24, Cairo Championships, Cairo, Egypt (Clay?)

FI: Helen Jacobs (US) d. Lisl Herbst (Ast) 6-1 6-2

DF: Helen Jacobs (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Nancy Lyle (GB) 6-3 6-4

MX: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Andre Martin-Legeay (Frn) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Roland Journu (Frn) 6-4 6-4

-----

March 17-22, Western Indoor Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US (Indoors)
Venue: 108th Engineers Armory

FI: Louise Hofmeister d. Helen Bartavis 6-0 6-1

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:13 PM
Week of March 25-31

March 25-30, Egyptian Championships, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Helen Jacobs (USA) d. Evelyn Dearman (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Helen Jacobs (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-0

MX: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Andre Martin-Legeay (Frn) d. Joan Ingram (GB)/Roland Journu (Frn) 6-4 6-3

-----

March 25-29, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Edith Belliard (Frn) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-3 1-6 6-3

DF: Edith Belliard (Frn)/Ucci Manzutto d. Anna Luzzatti/Ivana Orlandini 11-9 6-3

MX: Edith Belliard (Frn)/Jean Lesueur (Frn) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Henry Culley (US) 7-5 6-2

-----

March 25-30, Herga Lawn Tennis Club, Harrow, London, England (Clay)

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4

DF: Elise Pittman/Billie Yorke d. Helen Dyson/Peggy Michell 6-4 6-2

MX: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/ Bunny Austin d. Billie Yorke/B. Henderson 6-2 12-10

Dyson is the married name of Helen Foster.

-----

March 25-31, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Kay Stammers (GB) 6-3 6-3

DF: Simone Mathieu/Kay Stammers (GB) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Kay Stammers (GB) 6-1 7-5

MX: Simone Mathieu/Edmond Lotan d. Kay Stammers (GB)/Franz Matejka (Ast) 6-3 8-6

-----

circa late March, River Oaks Invitation, Houston, Texas, US (Clay)

FI: Jane Sharp d. Eunice Dean 2-6 10-8 6-1

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:13 PM
Week of April 1-7

March 16-April 5, Central American and Caribbean Games, San Salvador

FI: Maria Tapia (Mex) d. Maria del C. Camacho ??

DF: del C. Camacho/Elena Daly (Cub) d. Fernanda Cedillo/Tapia ??

MX: Tapia/Alfonso Unda (Mex) d. Daly/Lorenzo Nodarse (Cub) ??
-----

April 1-6, Paddington Bowling and Sports Club, Paddington, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Eileen Whittingstall d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Elsie Pittman/Billie Yorke d. Helen Burr/Yvonne Law 6-3 6-2

MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.

Burr's maiden name was Ramsey.
-----

April 1-7, Nice Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Edith Belliard 6-2 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Susan Noel (GB) 6-2 4-6 8-6

MX: Edmond Lotan/Simone Mathieu d. Plougmann/Edith Belliard 6-0 4-6 6-4

-----

began April 2, Internazionali di Sicilia (Sicilian International), Palermo, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-1

MX: Sperling/Taroni d. Luzzatto/Jean Lesueur (Frn) 6-2 6-2
-----

began March 29 New England Womens Indoor

FI Kay Winthrop d. Chase 10-8 7-5

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:14 PM
Week of April 8-14

April ????, Napoli Tournament, Naples, Italy (clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Lucia Valerio 6-2 6-2

DF: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Luica Valerio d. Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Jeri Ingram (GB) 8-6 0-6 6-1

MX: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Menzel (Ger) d. Yvanna Orlandini/Lesueur 6-4 6-1

While dates for this are not fixed, it can't be after the Italian-held the next week. That makes this the most likely date, after the event in Palermo.

-----
April 8-13, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Eileen Whittingstall d. Elsie Pittman 6-1 5-7 6-4

DF: Mrs Howard/Elsie Pittman d. H. Burr/[Yvonne] Law 6-2 6-3

MX: Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/P. O'Connell d. Patrick Spence/Helen Dyson

Mrs Whittingstall (nee Bennett) is sometimes referred to Mrs Fearnley-Whittingstall.
Could Mrs Howard be by any chance Doris Metaxa Howard?
----------------------------------------------

April 8-14, Provencal Lawn Tennis Club*, Cap d' Antibes, France (Clay)
*alternately known in some quarters (Lowe's Almanack) as Cap d'Antibes II

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-3 6-3


DF: ????

MX: Vladimir Landau (Mon)/Simone Mathieu d. Edmond Lotan/Mlle Lermitte 3-6 8-6 6-3

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:14 PM
Week of April 15-21

April 15-20, Melbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Kay Stammers 8-6 6-0

DF: Freda James/Kay Stammers d. Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round 6-0 6-2

MX: Camille E. Malfroy (NZ)/Mary Heeley d. Frank Wilde/Kay Stammers 2-6 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------
April 15-21, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Paula von Stuck (Ger) 6-4 6-2

DF: [????]

MX: Edmond Lotan/Simone Mathieu d. George Godsell (GB)/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-3 6-3
----------------------------------------------

Ends April 20 North and South Tennis Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina

FI Penelope Anderson McBride d Jane Sharp 6-4 6-4

DF Florence LeBoutellier/Penelope McBride d Margaret Anderson/Jane Sharp 3-6 7-5 6-2

MX

Mrs McBride uses "softball" tactics to upset the hard hitting Californian in the final. In the doubles final she beats her younger sister Margaret.
-----------------------------------------------

Apr, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

19-?? April, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia (Hard)

SF May Hardcastle d Mall Molesworth 61 61
SF Emily Westacott d Sadie Moon 64 62

FI Westacott d Hardcastle 64 62

DF Hardcastle/Westacott d Molesworth/Moon 62 61

XD Ivy Killer/Les Hancock d Westacott/Vic Westacott 64 63

Having already received treatment during the tournament for a poisoned finger and a small ulcer under her eye, a 'nervous complaint' caused doctors to forbid Emily Westacott from playing tennis for at least two months.

FI: Emily Hood Westacott d. May Hardcastle 6-4 6-2

-----

19-23 Apr, City of Perth Championships, Australia (Grass)
Venue: King's Park

R1 Mary O'Mahoney d Pearson 62 64
R1 Smith d Bolger 62 60
R1 Simpson d Bassett 60 60
R1 McCutcheon d Bercone 61 75
R1 Jamieson d Canute 62 64
R1 Frieda Kiesey d (3)Ailsa Carcary 63 75
R1 Jamieson d Cullen 64 63
R1 Nell Trewhella d Williams 46 63 86
R1 Venetia Fyfe d Ryan 75 75
R1 McNamara d Easton 36 63 64
R1 Mrs Morrish d Clare 75 36 62
R1 Myrtle Herbert d Donovan 62 64
R1 McGrath d Wansborough 62 62
R1 Moore d Mrs Farmer walkover

R2 Jean Glover d Simpson 62 62
R2 Fyfe d Morrish 63 63
R2 Ada Peacock d McCutcheon 26 63 61
R2 Herbert d McNamara 62 61
R2 O'Mahoney d Jamieson 60 62
R2 Kiesey d Trewhella 75 75
R2 Jamieson d Smith 62 75
R2 McGrath d Moore 62 61

QF Glover d Fyfe 61 62
QF Herbert d Peacock 64 75
QF O'Mahoney d Kiesey 61 26 63
QF McGrath d Jamieson 60 75

SF McGrath d Herbert 63 62
SF Glover d O'Mahoney 63 79 86

FI: Jean Glover d. Mollie McGrath 6-2 4-6 6-4

DOUBLES
SF Myrtle Herbert/Mary O'Mahoney d Ailsa Carcary/Jean Glover 26 60 60
SF Mollie McGrath/Peter Smith d Cullen/Frieda Kiesey 57 63 64

FI Herbert/O'Mahoney d McGrath/Smith 26 62 64

MIXED
SF Mary O'Mahoney/Keith Hough d Jamieson/Cecil 'Ces' Lamb 64 64
SF Peter Smith/Bill Ryan d Ailsa Carcary/Bill Halliday 60 46 75

FI Smith/Ryan d O'Mahoney/Hough 60 75

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:15 PM
Week of April 22-28

April 15-24, Italian Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)

1R: Susan Noel (GB) d Jacqueline Horner 6-1 6-1

2R: Noel d Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-0 3-6 6-2

QF: Lucia Valerio d Ida Adamoff (Frn) 9-7 6-3
QF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) 1-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d Noel 10-8 6-2
QF: Hilde Sperling (Den) d Nancy Lyle (GB) 6-3 6-2

SF: Valerio d Aussen 6-4 6-4
SF: Sperling d Jedrzejowska 6-1 6-4

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 6-1

DF: Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-4

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-3 1-6 6-3

This was almost certainly Ryan's last career event.

-----

began April 22 Monte Carlo Chmps, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI Simone Mathieu d. Lili de Alvarez 6-4 6-1

Mathieu wins her 15th tournament of the year on the French Riviera circuit. In fact she won all the tournaments in this circuit. Maybe she reached her peak to soon as she lost to Sperling at the French the following month.

-----

began April 19 Scarborough Hard Courts, Scarborough, Enlgand, UK (Clay)

FI: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. RJM Smith 6-2 6-2

-----

began April 19 Tally Ho! Birmingham (Clay)

FI Anita Lizana (Chile) d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-3 6-1

-----

April 22-27, Highbury, London, England (Grass*)

FI: Joan Ingram d. Gladys Southwell 6-3 6-4

DF: Florence Ford/Joan Ingram d. J. Goss/Gladys Southwell 9-7 2-6 6-2

MX: Joan Ingram/Frank Wilde d. Florence Ford/Jacques van den Eynde (Bel) 6-1 6-3

Confirm surface. This seems a little early for the grass court season in England. This is probably the Highbury Hard Courts event.

-----

April 23-28, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)

FI: Jean Saunders d. Doris Howard (Frn) 1-6 6-4 7-5

DF: Doris Howard (Frn)/Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) d. Jean Saunders/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall 7-5 6-4

MX: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Joan Ridley/Donald W. Butler 6-3 6-4

-----

April 20-23, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Birdie Bond 7-5 6-2

DF: Birdie Bond/Brenda Jones d. Thelma Coyne/Thelma Rice 6-4 6-1

MX: Birdie Bond/AW Knight d. Brenda Jones/AC Newton 6-1 6-3

Bond is the married name of Birdie (Louisa) Gatehouse. Jones is the married name of Brenda Piggot.

-----

April 20-24, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

Singles (Draw=13)

R1 G Dalco d D Turner 65 63
R1 M Stratton d D Jackson 62 62
R1 B Thyne d M Greenwood 63 60
R1 M Steer d Thelma Rice 64 65
R1 Pauline Spencer-Parsons d P Steer 63 64

QF Birdie Bond d Dalco 62 61
QF B Thyne d M Stratton 64 65
QF M Steer d M Harrison 61 26 75
QF Thelma Coyne d Spencer-Parsons 61 62

SF Bond d B Thyne 61 62
SF Coyne d M Steer 64 60

FI Coyne d Bond 75 62

Doubles

R1 Coyne/Rice d M Harrison/Mrs D Latta 64 62
R1 Bond/Jones d B/M Thyne 62 62
R1 M Arnold/J McGough d P/M Steer 63 56 61

SF Coyne/Rice d M Stratton/M Greenwood 64 60
SF Bond/Jones d Arnold/McGough 56 61 61

FI Bond/Jones d Coyne/Rice 64 61

Mixed

R1 Brenda Jones/AC Newton d P Steer/JG Cooper 56 63 64
R1 J Sampson/L Smith d Thelma Rice/EA Stewart 65 16 62
R1 M Stratton/J Orchard d M Harrison/B Fitchell 64 16 63
R1 B Thyne/MA Noble d M Arnold/A Bennetto 62 62
R1 Mrs D Latta/SE Lade d Mrs McGough/D Harrison 36 65 86
R1 Spencer-Parsons/S Gifford d D Jackson/HD Fysh 63 62
Others - byes?

QF Jones/Newton d Sampson/Smith 61 62
QF M Stratton/J Orchard d Thyne/Noble walkover
QF Spencer-Parsons/Gifford d Coyne/Lovett 65 56 64
QF Bond/Knight d M Thyne/A Rowe 62 64

SF Jones/Newton d Stratton/Orchard 61 63
SF Bond/Knight d Spencer-Parsons/Gifford 62 65

FI Bond/Knight d Jones/Newton 6-1 6-3

-----

April 25-28, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Ethel Arnold d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-2 8-6

-----

April 22-27, Mason and Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US

FI: Eunice Dean d. Katharine Winthrop 6-2 6-1

DF: Eunice Dean/Katharine Winthrop d. Florence LeBoutillier/Jane Sharp 6-8 6-1 6-3

MX: Florence LeBoutillier/Wilmer Allison d. Penelope McBride/John Gilbert Hall 5-7 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:17 PM
Week of April 29-May 5

April 29-May 4, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

QF: Susan Noel d Eileen Bennett Whittingstall ????

SF: Scriven d Noel in 3 sets

FI: Kay Stammers d. Peggy Scriven 6-2 6-2

DF: Elise Pittman/Billie Yorke d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle default

MX: Peggy Scriven/Charles Tuckey d. Evelyn Dearman/Daniel Prenn (Ger) default

A bout of 'flu prevented Evelyn Dearman from playing in either of the doubles finals. Susan Noel, a world champion at Squash racquets, is trying her hand at tennis. She had a good run on the Riviera circuit this year.

-----

April 29-May 5, Czech Championships, Prague, Czechosolovakia (Clay)

FI: M. Heineova d. M. Fischerova 6-0 6-2

DF: Mlle Grausova/Mlle Sobotkova d. M. Heineova/Mlle Loew 6-3 10-8

MX: Mlle Walter/Emil Gabrowitz (Hun) d. Mlle Grausova/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) 7-5 3-6 6-2

-----

April 27-May 1 Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Rosl Kraus (Austria) 6-3 6-3

-----

May 2-5, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Margarethe Käppel 6-2 6-2

DF: Ucci Manzutto (Itu)/Edith Sander d. Marie Horn/Anneliese Ullstein default

MX: Marie Horn/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Ucci Manzutto (Ity)/Henry Culley (US) 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:17 PM
Week of May 6-12

May 4-12, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Lisl Herbst 6-3 6-0

DF: Won by Frau Deutsch/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)

MX: Trude Wolf/Michel Haberl d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Alberto del Bono (Ity) 6-3 6-1

-----

May 6-11, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Anita Lizana (Chile) d. Joan Strawson 6-3 7-5

DF: Susan Noel/Elsie Pittman d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Mrs Marriott 4-6 6-3 6-0

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/David H. Williams d. Anita Lizana (Chile)/Patrick Spence 1-6 6-3 6-3

-----

began May 6 Hurlingham Hard Courts, Hurlingham, England, GB (Clay)

FI Anita Lizana (Chile) d. Joan Strawson 6-3 7-5

-----


began May 8 Harrogate Hard Courts , Harrogate, GB (Clay)

FI Joan Ridley d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 6-2 6-3

-----

May 7-12, Blau-Weiss Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Blau-Weiss Club

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) 6-3 6-1

DF: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Ucci Manzutto (Ity) 4-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Leopold de Borman (Bel) d. Marie Horn/Kay Lund 6-3 6-4

-----

May 4-9, Southern California Golden Jubilee Tournament, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Los Angeles Tennis Club

FI: Ethel Arnold d. Carolin Babcock 6-2 6-4

DF: Theodosia Smith/Gracyn Wheeler d. Esther Bartosh/Josephine Cruickshank 2-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Josephine Cruickshank/Gerald Bartosh d. Carolin Babcock/Frank Shields 7-5 7-5

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:18 PM
Week of May 13-19

May 13-18, West Kensington, Kensington, London, England (clay)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Emma Cepkova (Cz) 6-3 6-8 6-3

DF: Effie Peters/Billie Yorke d. Sonia Mavrogordato/Madie Moss 6-2 6-4

MX: Richard Ritchie/Billie Yorke d. Walter Musgrove (SA)/Freda Scott 4-2 retired

Moss is the married name of Madie Pearson.

-----


began May 13 West of Scotland Championships Glasgow, Scotland, UK

FI Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. WA Mason 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

May, Queensland Hardcourt Championships, Nambour, Australia (Hard)

R1 May Hardcastle d Phyllis Boatwright 60 60
R1 Mrs Beal d D Turner 62 46 64
R1 Ivy Killer d M McGinnis 62 60
R1 Sadie Moon d Jessie Buhot 63 63

SF Hardcastle d Beal 62 61
SF Moon d Killer 16 86 64

FI Hardcastle d Moon 63 64

DF Hardcastle/Moon d Beal/Killer 62 62

XD Sadie Moon/Gar Moon d May Hardcastle/Jack Grinstead 26 64 1210

May Hardcastle celebrated her birthday by winning the singles final over Sadie Moon.

-----

May 15-20, Old Dominion Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, US

FI: Mary Cootes d. Reba Kirson 6-3 6-4

MX: Margaret Anderson/Alphonso Smith d. Mary Cootes/Herbert Bowman 7-5 6-1

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:18 PM
Week of May 20-26

May 20-25, Surrey Champs, Surbiton, Surrey, England

FI: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Phyllis King 6-4 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ingram d. Susan Noel/Elsie Pittman 4-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Richard Ritchie/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Eskel Andrews (NZ)/Joan Ridley 6-4 7-5

-----

18-24 May, Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hilde Walter d. Rosl Kraus 3-6, 6-0, 6-3

XDF: Blanner/Rosl Kraus d. Hans Redl/Hilde Walter 6-1, 6-8, 6-3
-----

May 20-26, Massachusetts State Championships, Brookline, Massachusetts, US

FI: Katharine Winthrop d. Marjorie Sachs 7-5 6-2

MX: Sarah Fabyan/J. Brooks Feno d. Hazel Wightman/Raymond Bidwell 6-3 5-7 6-2

-----


To 25 May, South Coast Championships, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

R1 Sadie Moon d Hazel Andrews 63 60
R1 May Hardcastle d Mrs R Williams 60 61
R1 Ada Bowness d Mrs Lee walkover

SF Moon d Jean Dannecker 63 61
SF Hardcastle d Bowness 62 60

FI ??

MIXED
Moon/Moon d Bowness/Hancock 64 61

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:18 PM
May 20 to June 2. FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS
Venue: Roland Garros

1st Round

Helen Jacobs(US) bye
Simone Barbier bye
Yvanna Orlandini(Italy) bye
Daisy Speranza Wyns bye
Sylvia Henrotin bye
Philomene Xydis (Gre) bye
Andrée Varin bye
Billie Yorke(GB) bye

Hilde Sperling(Denmark) bye
Nell Hopman(Aus) d. Georges Olivieri 6-1 6-1
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Lili de Alvarez(Sp) 6-1 6-2
Muriel Thomas(GB) d. Rosie Saoutchick 7-5 6-0
Suzanne Pannetier d. Kay Stammers(GB) 6-3 6-4
Simone Iribarne d. Emma Cepkova(Cz) 7-5 6-1
Dorothy Andrus(US) d. Aimee Charpenel default
Anita Lizana(Chile) d. Colette Rosambert 6-3 6-2

Jeanne Peyre d. Mary Hardwick(GB) 6-3 6-4
Marie-Luise Horn(Ger) d. Arlette Neufeld 3-6 7-5 6-0
Edith Belliard d. Mary Whitmarsh(GB) 6-4 7-5
Lolette Payot(Swt) d. Marie Horn(Ger) 6-3 6-3
Nelly Adamson(Bel) d. Simone Kleinadel 12-10 6-2
Vittoria Tonnelli(Ity) d. Jeanne Gallay 6-4 9-7
A.Luzzatti(Italy) bye
Simone Mathieu bye

Lucia Valerio(Italy) bye
Simone Gorodnitchenko bye
Norman bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque(Neth) bye
Ida Adamoff bye
Leila Row(India) bye
Charnelet Pilette bye
Peggy Scriven(GB) bye

2nd Round
Jacobs d. Barbier 6-2 6-2
Orlandini d. Speranza Wyns 4-6 6-0 6-0
Henrotin d. Xydis 3-6 6-1 6-4
Yorke d. Varin 6-4 6-0

Sperling d. Hopman 6-0 6-3
Goldschmidt d. Thomas 6-3 6-3
Iribarne d. Pannetier 5-7 6-2 6-2
Lizana d. Andrus 7-5 6-1

Payot d. Belliard 6-2 7-5
Peyre d. Horn 6-4 6-4
Adamson d. Tonnolli 6-3 6-3
Mathieu d. Luzzatti 6-1 6-0

Valerio d. Gorodnitchenko 6-4 6-3
Couquerque d. Norman 6-2 6-1
Adamoff d. Row walkover
Scriven d. Pillette 6-3 6-2

3rd Round
Jacobs d. Orlandini 6-2 6-0
Henrotin d. Yorke 5-7 6-1 6-3
Sperling d. Goldschmidt 6-1 6-3
Iribarne d. Lizana 6-3 6-2

Payot d. Peyre 5-7 6-1 6-3
Mathieu d. Adamson 8-6 6-0
Couquerque d. Valerio 6-8 6-4 6-2
Scriven d. Adamoff 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Jacobs d. Henrotin 6-4 6-2
Sperling d. Iribarne 6-2 6-2
Mathieu d. Payot 7-5 6-4
Scriven d. Couquerque 6-0 6-3

Semis
Sperling d. Jacobs 7-5 6-3
Mathieu d. Scriven 8-6 6-1

Final
Sperling d. Mathieu 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------
Iribarne=maiden name of Lafargue.
Charpenel, nee Cochet, was the sister of famous French star Henri Cochet.
Xydis sometimes listed under given name of "Phyllis"

------------------------

For the first time since anyone can remember Elizabeth "Bunny" Ryan is not competing in Paris. A fixture on the European tennis circuit since 1912, she announced her retirement in Rome. She was still good enough in her 40s to win the French doubles in 1934.

Children's day first started this year. 3000 tickets were given free to "young scholars", who made quite a racket on the first Thursaday of play.

A rash of upsets marks the doubles. The champs breeze home in 30 minutes using the "Australian" formation against a team where neither lady is strong at net.

Simone Mathieu ran defending champ Scriven in the semis. The young mother kept looking towards her husband in the stands (only 50 people were watching) in the tense first set, but after winning it at 8-6 she breezed home as Peggy had nothing left. Jacobs was frustrated again in her bid for a French. When her volleys found the net too often she resorted to drop shots, for no one can beat Hilde straight up from the baseline. The stork-like Sperling is " a wizard at at getting up quickly, either to put away the dinky teasers, or to retreat again safely to thr baseline". Helen saved 6 match points before bowing out.

The final was "utterly devoid of interest". Hilde did everything Mathieu could, but better.

Early figures of interest include the Czech beauty Cepkova, nicknamed "the Greta Garbo of tennis", and tiny Chilean Anita Lizana. Lizana is on her first world tour and quickly improving. Her different look ("like an Inca princess" according to one writer) and style (she rockets back balls on the rise like a half-volley from the baseline) attract attention.

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:18 PM
FRENCH CHAMPIOMSHIPS

Doubles

1st Round
Scriven/Stammers bye
Goronitchenko/Horner bye
Adamson/Hopman bye
Olivieri/Pillette bye
Andrus/Henrotin bye
E.Belliard/J.Goldschmidt d. Valerio/Whitmarsh 7-5 1-6 6-1
J.Gallay/A.Luzzati d. de Meulemeester/Jedrzejowska w/o
A.Neufeld/C.Rosambert d. L Alvarez/A.Lizana 6-2 6-2

R.Couquerque/M.Horn d. S.Iribarne/J.Peyre 4-6 6-3 6-3
L.Payot/M.A.Thomas d. Ph.Xydis/M.Norman 6-0 6-1
S.Barbier/S.Pannetier d. I.Orlandini/V.Tonolli 4-6 6-4 6-2
Adamoff/Sperling bye
Hardwick/Yorke bye
Kleinadel/Varin bye
Speranza Wyns/ Row bye
Jacobs/Mathieu[1] bye

2nd Round
Scriven/Stammers d. Goronitchenko/Horner 6-4 6-3
Adamson/Hopman d. Olivieri/Pillette 6-1 3-6 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. Belliard/Goldschmidt 7-5 6-3
Neufeld/Rosambert d. Gallay/Luzzati 2-6 6-1 9-7

Couquerque/Horn d. Payot/Thomas 7-5 3-6 6-3
Adamoff/Sperling d. Barbier/Pannetier 8-6 6-2
Hardwick/Yorke d. Kleinadel/Varin 5-7 6-1 6-3
Jacobs/Mathieu[1] d. Speranza Wyns/Row w/o

Quarters
Scriven/Stammers d. Adamson/Hopman 4-6 6-3 6-3
Andrus/Henrotin d. Neufeld/Rosambert 6-8 6-3 6-2
Adamoff/Sperling d. Couquerque/Horn 7-5 6-3
Hardwick/Yorke d. Jacobs/Mathieu[1] 7-5 0-6 6-4

Semis
Scriven/Stammers d. Andrus/Henrotin 14-12 6-4
Adamoff/Sperling d. Hardwick/Yorke 6-1 6-3

Final
Scriven/Stammers d. Adamoff/Sperling 6-4 6-0
--------------------------------
Mixed Doubles

Missing draw


FI Lolette Payot (Swt)/Marcel Bernard


------------------------
For the first time since anyone can remember "Bunny" Ryan is not competing in Paris. A fixture on the European tennis circuit since 1912, she announced her retirement in Rome. She was still good enough in her 40s to win the French doubles in 1934.

Children's day first started this year. 3000 tickets were given free to "young scholars", who made quite a racket on the first Thursday of play.

A rash of upsets marks the doubles. The champs breeze home in 30 minutes using the "Australian" formation against a team where neither lady is strong at net.

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:26 PM
Week of May 27-June 2


May 27-June 1, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)


R2: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d Sonia Mavrogordato 6-4 6-1

R3: Hartigan d Leila Row 6-4 6-4

QF: Hartigan d Freeman 8-6 6-4

SF: Hartigan lost Elsie Pittman d Hartigan 6-3 4-6 6-3

FI: Susan Noel d. Elsie Pittman 6-1 8-6

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ingram d. H. Burr/Mrs Law 4-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Charles Kingsley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/John Hendrie (SA) 6-3 6-8 7-5

In the QF Hartigan was down 2-5 in 1st set, Freeman had 3 set points at 5-4 but choked. Aussie papers indicate that Hartigan was "not helped by November skies and slow court" in a losing Semi effort.

-----

May 27-June 1, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Madge Slaney 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs Marriott/Madge Slaney d. Mrs A. Bligh/Joan Marquis 8-6 6-3

MX: Dorothy Round/J Brian Sturgeo d. Freda James/Donald Butler 1-6 11-9 6-4

-----

May 31-June 2, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula Stuck d. Frl Müller-Hein 6-1 1-6 8-6

MX:Margarethe Käppel/ Martin Zander d. Gertruda Volkmer-Jakobsen (Pol)/Herbert Eichner 6-4 1-6 6-1

-----

ends June ???? Philippine Championships

FI: Minda Ochoa d. Elisa Ochoa 6-3 3-6 6-4

*15 year old Minda beats her own mother-4 time holder of the title.

-----


ends June ???? Southern California Chmps

FI: Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Carolin Babcock ????

-----

3 June, Metropolitan Championships, Brisbane (Grass)
Venue: Milton Courts

Ada Bowness d A Alison 62 61
Edie Niemeyer d E O'Sullivan 61 60
May Hardcastle d Mrs Fereday 61 60

SF Hardcastle d Niemeyer 61 61
SF Molesworth d Bowness 62 63

FI Molesworth d Hardcastle 63 62

DOUBLES
SF May Hardcastle/Sadie Moon d Mrs Metcalf/Mrs Stone 61 63
SF Muriel Henderson/Mall Molesworth d Mrs Beal/Ada Bowness 62 36 64

FI Henderson/Molesworth d Hardcastle/Moon 64 62

-----

ended May 31, Victorian Hard Courts Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Clay)

FI: E Speed d. ????

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:26 PM
Week of June 3-9

June 3-8 West of England Championships, Bristol, England, UK (Grass)

FI: Gethyn Harry d. M Riddell 6-4 4-6 6-3

The event was apparently lackluster compared to most years.
----------------------------------------------

June 3-8, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England

1R: Helen Wills Moody (US) bye

2R: Moody d Jill Notley 6-2 6-0

3R: Moody d Miss PN Morrison 6-1 6-0

QF: Moody d. Mary Hardwick 4-6 7-5 6-3

SF: Moody d. Billie Yorke 6-1 6-4
SF: Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Eileen Whittingstall 6-3 6-2

FI: Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Elsie Pittman 6-0 6-4

DF: Elsie Pittman/Billie Yorke and Joan Ridley/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron divided the prizes.

MX: Billie Yorke/Jack Lysacht d. M Hobson/Henry Billington 6-4 7-5

This marks the return of Mrs Moody to England after more than 2 years. In her first match 300 or so people crowd around the court, many of them sitting in lawn chairs. St. George's Hill has no center court. The courts are laid out in a line beneath a terraced clubhouse on a hill above.

In the quarters Mary Hardwick served for the match at 5-4 in the second set, but at 30-all she overdrove from the baseline and then doublefaulted to, according to the New york Times, "lose a golden opportunity." The match was played in a drizzling rain.

An enthuisiastic crowd often applauded Wills in the semis, Yorke's "chop" shots bringing out the full arsenal of the American.

Helen easily defeated defending champ Elsie Goldsack Pittman in the final. Moody often did not run after shots far out of reach, a habit she displays in many matches. Afterwards she said, "My game seems to be coming back to me. My back? I think we can forget about that."

Her Wimbledon betting odds jump from 4-1 to 2-1. Round's odds are 11-8, while Jacobs is 2-1.

It is reported by the London Daily Mirror that Betty Nuthall will be unable to compete at Wimnledon this year. It is the first time since the age of 14 that she will miss the premier event in the world. While Betty suffers no pain, a displaced vertebrae in her neck prevents her from fripping many items solidly, such as a tennis racquet.
----------------------------------------------

June 3-8, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Freda James 6-1 6-8 6-2

DF: Freda James/Kay Stammers d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ingram 6-2 6-3

MX: Kay Stammers/Frank Wilde d. Ermyntrude Harvey/John Olliff 4-6 6-3 6-2

From "Ayres Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1936): "Revived after an interval of four years, the Harpenden tournament secured an excellent entry, largely through the reputation of its courts."

-----

June 3-8, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Whitmarsh d. Barbara Drew 9-11 6-4 6-2

DF: Dora Beazley/Barbara Drew d. Betty Batt/Mary Whitmarsh 6-2 6-3

MX: Mary Whitmarsh/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Mrs J Brutton/Henry Culley (US) 6-2 6-1

Mrs Brutton's maiden name was J McAlpine.
----------------------------------------------

June 4-10, Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 7-5, 6-3

DF: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) d. Susan Noel (GB)/Hilde Sperling (Den) 8-6 6-2

MX: Josane de Meulmeester/Andre Lacroix d. Hilde Sperling (Den)/Fred Perry (GB) 6-4 6-4

Meulmeester better known under her maiden name of Josane Sigart. Madzy (Magdalene) Rollin-Couquerque is usually listed in draws simply as Rollin-Couquerque.


NYT

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:27 PM
Week of June 10-16

June 10-15, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)


1R: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d Dorothy Andrus (US) 10-8 4-6 6-2

2R: Kay Stammers d Hartigan 6-3 6-2
2R: Eileen Bennett Whittingstall d Mary Hardwick 6-4 7-5
2R: Helen Wills Moody (US) d Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-1

QF: Dorothy Round d Freda James 8-6 6-3
QF: Phyllis Mudford King d Evelyn Dearman 7-5 11-9
QF: Stammers d Whittingstall 7-5 6-1
QF: Moody d Nancy Lyle 6-1 6-2

SF: Round d. King 6-3 6-3
SF: Stammers d. Moody 6-0 6-4

FI: Dorothy Round d. Kay Stammers 6-2 6-0

DF: Dorothy Andrus (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (FR) d. Freda James/Kay Stammers 6-3 6-2

MX: Dorothy Round/Fred Perry d. Evelyn Dearman/Harry Cooper 6-3 4-6 6-2

The bettting odds on Moody winning Wimbledon dive as she suffers a shock defeat. This is her first loss on British soil since 1924. She started the event in good cheer. In her first match she actually smiled 3 times and nearly laughed out loud "as a high wind played unexpected pranks with a ball", images totally out of character for "Miss Poker Face." Helen is all smiles as the crowds here gice her generous applause.

3,000 witnessed Stammers dismantle Mrs Moody. Kay said afterwards that Helen "Wasn't anywhere near her to. Possibly that was due to the damp court and the skidding balls." Kay makes history as the only player ever to defeat Wills by the set score of 6-0.

In earlier rounds Hartigan d Andrus over 3 sets in gusty conditions on a slippery court. Andrus led 5-1 and 40/15 in first set. Hartigan trailed 0-3 in second and recovered to 4-4 before Andrus took the set. Gallery treated to rallies of the best class.Joan went out to Stammers in the 2R. The low bounce from a wet court did not suit Hartigan's forehand and aided Stammers' sliced backhand. Hartigan played without shoes and Stammers covered her shoes with socks.

-----

June 7-12, The Priory, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Heeley d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-1 8-6

DF: Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk d. Joy Cunningham/Mary Heeley 6-8 6-2 6-3

MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.

-----

June 13-16, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Richter d. Else Huss 6-4 9-7

MX: Else Huss/Hans Kleinlogel d. Frau Richter/Karl Hamel default

-----

June 13-16, Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Anneliese Ullstein 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Margarethe Käppel/Edith Sander 6-3 7-5

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Anneliese Ullstein/Rolf Göpfert 6-4 6-4

-----

ends June 15 New York State Clay Court Championships (Clay)
Venue: Jackson Heights Club

SF: Levi d Grace Surber 6-2 6-2
SF: Taubele d Elizabeth Blackamn 6-4 6-3

FI: Baroness Maud Levi [1] d Norma Taubele [2] 6-2 6-1

DF: Grace Surber/Norma Taubele d Mrs Henry Brunie/Maud Levi 6-4 5-7 6-4

-----

ends June 16 Southern Championships, Nashville, Tenn, US

FI: Mary Greef Harris d Catherine Wolf 7-5 6-1

-----

June 8-13, Del Monte Championships, Monterey, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Hotel Del Monte

FI: Gussie Raegner d. Helen Zabriskie 7-5 8-6

MX: Janet Hartzell/Tate Coulthard d. Margaret Osborne/Gerald Stratford 6-3 2-6 6-2

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:27 PM
Week of June 17-23

June 15-21, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

FI: Alice Marble d. Margaret Osborne 6-4 6-3

DF: Alice Marble/Margaret Osborne d. Golda Myer Gross/Gussie Raegner 6-2 7-9 6-2

MX: Gussie Raegner/Gerald Stratford d. Golda Myer Gross/Elwood Cook 6-1 6-4

-----

June 17-22 Queens Club, London, England, UK (Grass)


1R Dorothy Andrus (US) d Le Porteous 6-0 6-2

2R: Leila Row (India) d Andrus 6-1 6-3
2R: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Izaeus 6-2 6-3

3R: Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) d Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-4 6-2
3R: Hartigan d Hydin (Xydin?) 6-1 6-4*
3R: Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-2 6-1

QF: Anita Lizana (Chile) d Joan Hartigan (Aus) 7-5 7-5
QF: Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) d Hopman 6-1 6-4

SF: Lizana d Susan Noel 6-4 6-3
SF: Henrotin d Luica Valerio 6-8 6-4 6-3

FI: Title divided between Anita Lizana (Chile) and Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)

Doubles

2R: Andrus/Henrotin d Elia Alvarez (Frn)/Hilda Harvey 6-4 6-2*

SF: Hartigan/Hopman d Henrotin/Andrus 4-6 6-3 7-5

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzewowska/Susan Noel d Joan Hartigan/Nell Hopman 8-6 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Jacobs/Allison d. Simone Mathie/J Lesueur 6-2 7-5
SF: Henrotin/Martin-Legeay d. Muriel Thomas/Gene Mako default

FI: Helen Jacobs/Wilmer Allison share title with Sylvia Henrotin/A Martin-Legeay.

With the exception of the ladies doubles heavy rain forces the cancellation of this event in the latter stages. There is concern for Lizana as she falls twice in her QF vs Hartigan and then collapses in the locker room.

*The NYT could have names mixed up in this score. Could this be Lili Alvarez?
*Most likely this player= Phyllis Xydis (Greece)

-----

June 20-26, Eastern Clay Court Championships, Montclair, New Jersey, USA (Clay)

FI: Maud Levi d. Norma Taubele 6-3 9-7

MX: Maud Levi/Marjorie van Ryn d. Grace Surber/Norma Taubele 6-1, 2-6, 6-4

-----

June 17-22, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, US

FI: Marion Jessup d. Catherine Kendig 6-3 6-3

DF: Marion Jessup/Anne Page d. Cecilia Riegel/Margaret Smith 7-5 6-1

MX: Marion Jessup/Sam Gilpin d. Margaret Anderson/Robert Bostwick 7-5 6-2

-----

June 18-23, Southern Golden Jubilee Championships, Nashville, Tennessee, US

FI: Mary Greef Harris d. Catherine Wolf 7-5 6-1

DF: Mary Greef Harris/Catherine Wolf d. Eliza Coxe/Eunice Dean 8-6 8-6

-----

June 19

Ethel Burkhardt Arnold has been on such a tear this spring that she was tentatively selected to represent the US in the Wightman Cup come August. She announces she will not play, citing how her game is unsuited to grass, the heat of an Eastern summer, and the fact she does not want to leave her job as a stenographer.

June 27

"Exercising a woman's right to change her mind" (the New York Times), Arnold now declares she will come East for the chance to play in Wightman Cup and Forest Hills.

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:27 PM
WIMBLEDON

First Round
Dorothy Round [1] bye
Alexandra McOstrich bye
Patience Thomson [Q] bye
Manon Hargreaves bye

Madie Moss bye
Mary Heeley bye
Dorothy Andrus (US) bye
Jean Saunders bye

Joan Hartigan (Aus) [8] bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) bye
Josane de Meulemeester(Bel) bye
Eleanor Young (Can) bye

Trudi Terwindt (Neth) bye
W.G Lowe (SA) bye
Mary Burgess Smith bye
Lolette Payot (Swt) bye

Helen Moody (US) [4] d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-0 6-1
Billie Yorke d. Jeanette Morfrey 6-2 6-3
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Muriel Thomas 8-6 4-6 7-5
Susan Noel d. Penny Weekes [Q] 6-3 6-3

Vera Montgomery d. Madge List 6-4 8-6
Joy Mowbray Green d. Mildred Freeman 6-4 6-2
Joy Cunningham d. Ruth Kirk 7-5 6-2
Emma Cepkova (Cz) d. Margot Lumb [Q] 6-3 6-2

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [5] d. Mary Hardwick 7-5 6-4
Sheila Chuter d. J Dawbarn [Q] 6-1 6-2
Rosl Kraus (Ost) d. Audrey Wright 6-2 4-6 6-3
Freda Scott d. Edie Rudd 4-6 6-1 6-1

Elsie Pittman d. Gladys Southwell 6-4 7-5
Jeri Ingram d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-4
Doris Howard (Frn) d. Freda James 6-2 3-6 6-4
Phyllis King d. Mrs. Andree Lucas 7-5 6-3

Florence Ford d. Gladys Osborne 6-2 6-1
Evelyn Dearman d. Leila Row (India) 6-2 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Betty Soames 7-5 6-4
Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Sonia Mavrogordato[Q] 6-2 6-2

Eileen Whittingstall d. Sybil Edwards 6-2 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Yvonne Law 6-2 6-1
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4
Peggy Scriven [7] d. Elsa Haylock 6-2 7-5

Edith Belliard (Frn) d. Rosemary Smith [Q] 6-0 7-5
Patricia Brazier d. Jenny St John Maule [Q] 5-7 7-5 6-2
Effie Peters d. Barbara Drew [Q] 6-1 7-5
Nancy Dickin d. Beatrice Watson (Bel) 6-3 6-1

Nancy Lyle d. Gethyn Harry 6-0 4-6 6-4
Madge Slaney d. Phyllis Whitley 6-1 6-4
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Joan Strawson 6-2 6-2
Helen Jacobs (US) [3] d. Nellie Adamson (Bel) 6-3 6-2

Joan Ridley bye
Gladys Clarke-Jervoise bye
Caroline Deacon bye
Mona Riddell bye

Ada Werring (Neth) bye
Anita Lizana (Chile) bye
Jacquline Goldschmidt (Frn)bye
Kay Stammers [6] bye

Phyllis Xydis (Gre) bye
Cristobel Wheatcroft bye
Pat Owen [Q] bye
Josefa de Chavarri (Sp) bye

S Travers [Q] bye
Marie Horn (Ger) bye
Dora Beazley bye
Hilde Sperling (Den)[2] bye
---------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Round [1] d. McOstrich 8-6 6-3
Hargreaves d. Thomson [Q] 6-0 4-6 6-4
Heeley d. Moss 6-3 6-0
Saunders d. Andrus 6-1 3-6 6-3

Hartigan [8] d. Henrotin 10-8 6-8 6-3
Meulemeester d. Young 6-1 6-4
Lowe d. Terwindt 6-2 9-7
Burgess Smith d. Payot walkover

Moody [4] d. Yorke 6-3 6-1
Noel d. Alvarez walkover
Montgomery d. Mowbray Green 5-7 8-6 7-5
Cepkova d. Cunningham 6-3 6-8 6-4

Mathieu [5] d. Chuter 6-3 6-4
Scott d. Kraus 6-2 7-5
Ingram d. Pittman 6-4 6-4
King d. Howard 6-1 6-3

Ford d. Dearman 6-8 11-9 6-1
Jedrzejowska d. Valerio 6-4 6-2
Whittingstall d. Hopman 6-0 6-2
Scriven [7] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-0 6-2

Belliard d. Brazier 9-7 8-6
Peters d. Dickin 6-4 5-7 6-4
Lyle d. Slaney 6-3 4-6 6-2
Jacobs [3]d. Couquerque 8-6 6-4

Ridley d. Clarke-Jervoise 6-3 6-4
Riddell d. Deacon 6-1 6-4
Lizana d. Werring 6-3 6-0
Stammers [6] d. Goldschmidt 6-2 9-7

Wheatcroft d. Xydis 6-2 6-4
Owen [Q] d. Chavarri walkover
Horn d. Travers 6-2 6-2
Sperling [2] d. Beazley 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Round [1] d. Hargreaves 6-2 6-2
Saunders d. Heeley 6-2 6-4
Hartigan [8] d. Meulemeester 4-6 6-1 10-8
Lowe d. Burgess Smith 6-4 6-3

Moody [4] d. Noel 6-1 6-3
Cepkova d. Montgomery 7-5 6-1
Mathieu [5] d. Scott 6-3 4-6 6-4
King d. Ingram 9-7 6-4

Jedrzejowska d. Ford 6-0 9-7
Whittingstall d. Scriven [7] 6-3 6-2
Peters d. Belliard 6-4 6-4
Jacobs [3] d. Lyle 7-5 6-1

Ridley d. Riddell 2-6 6-2 7-5
Stammers [6] d. Lizana 6-2 8-6
Wheatcroft d. Owen [Q] 6-2 7-5
Sperling [2] d. Horn 6-3 6-0
----------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Round [1] d. Saunders 6-3 6-1
Hartigan [8] d. Lowe 5-7 7-5 6-1
Moody [4] d. Cepkova 3-6 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [5] d. King 8-6 3-6 6-4

Jedrzejowska d. Whittingstall 6-2 6-2
Jacobs [3] d. Peters 6-2 6-1
Stammers [6] d. Ridley 6-0 8-6
Sperling [2] d. Wheatcroft 6-1 6-1
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hartigan [8] d. Round[1] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Moody [4] d. Mathieu [5] 6-3 6-0
Jacobs [3] d. Jedrzejowska 6-1 9-7
Sperling [2] d. Stammers 7-5 7-5

Semis
Moody [4] d. Hartigan [8] 6-3 6-3
Jacobs [3] d. Sperling [2] 6-3 6-0

Final
Moody [4] d. Jacobs [3] 6-3 3-6 7-5*

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:44 PM
WIMBLEDON DOUBLES/MIXED

Doubles

First Round
Elsie Pittman/Billie Yorke [4] d. Sybil Edwards/Betty Uber 6-4 6-2
Phyllis King/Eileen Whittingstall d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-2 6-0
Doris Howard/Josanne De Meulemeester (Bel) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 6-4 6-4
Helen Dyson/Trudi Terwindt (Neth) d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Elizabeth Macready (Fr) 6-4 6-3
Helen Burr/Yvonne Law d. Jacky McAlpine Brutton/Audrey Wright 6-4 8-6
Betty Hobson/Betty Soames d. K. Smith/Gertrude Valentine-Brown 6-1 3-6 6-1
Marie Horn (Ger)/Lucia Valerio (It) d. Ada Werring (Neth)/Phyllis Xydis (Gr) 6-1 6-2
Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Rosl Kraus (Ast)/Mrs. M.E.B. de Moss 6-1 8-6
Sylvia Chuter/Mary Whitmarsh d. Patricia Brazier/Joan Marshall 9-7 1-6 10-8
Joan Ridley/Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Freda Scott 7-5 3-6 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Susan Noel d. Joy Cunningham/Joan Strawson 6-1 6-3
Mildred Freeman/Helen Turnbull d. Florence Ford/Pat Owen 4-6 6-2 6-2
Nancy Fontes/Rosemary Smith d. Mary Hardwick/Muriel Thomas 6-8 7-5 6-3
Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. Christine Tyrrell/Penny Weekes 6-3 6-3
Mary Chamberlain/Violet Owen d. Phyllis Couchman Ennais/Mona Riddell 6-3 6-3
Freda James/Kay Stammers [3] d. Gethyn Harry/Effie Peters 7-5 6-0

Second Round
Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Hilde Sperling (Den) [2] d. Nina Brown/Gladys Southwell 6-2 6-4
Edith Belliard (Fr)/Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fr) d. Dorothy Crichton/Mildred Rhodes Guyer 6-3 5-7 6-1
Beatrice Watson (Bel)/Elise Watson (Bel) d. Caroline Deacon (Can)/Eleanor Young (Can) 7-5 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ingram d. Gaby Curtis/Mrs. Andree Lucas 6-2 6-4
Pittman/Yorke [4] d. King/Whittingstall 4-6 6-3 9-7
Howard/De Meulemeester d. 6-2 6-2
Burr/Law d. Hobson/Soames 6-3 6-4
Hartigan/Hopman d. Horn/Valerio 4-6 6-2 6-4
Ridley/Shepherd Barron d. Chuter/Whitmarsh 6-4 3-6 6-0
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Freeman/Turnbull 10-8 6-3
Heeley/Round d. Fontes/Smith 6-4 9-7
James/Stammers [3] d. Chamberlain/Owen 4-6 6-1 6-0
Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk d. Dora Beazley/Barbara Drew 7-5 3-6 6-4
Betty Batt/Mary Burgess-Smith d. Sonia Mavrogordato/Madie Moss 4-6 6-3 6-4
Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Jennifer Mowbray-Green/Jean Saunders 3-6 6-3 6-3
Doris Andrus (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (Fr) [1] d. Mrs. W.G. Lowe (SA)/Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-4 6-3


Third Round
Mathieu/Sperling [2] d. Belliard/Goldschmidt 6-2 7-5
Harvey/Ingram d. B. Watson/E. Watson 6-1 6-0
Howard/Meulemeester d. Pittman/Yorke [4] 6-8 6-2 6-0
Hartigan/Hopman d. Burr/Law 6-3 7-5
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Ridley/Shepherd-Barron 8-6 6-2
James/Stammers [3] d. Heeley/Round 6-3 6-4
Haylock/Kirk d. Batt/Burgess 6-3 6-2
Dearman/Lyle d. Andrus/Henrotin [1] 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Mathieu/Sperling [2] d. Harvey/Ingram 4-6 6-3 6-2
Howard/Meulemeester d. Hartigan/Hopman 6-1 6-3
James/Stammers [3] d. Jedrzejowska/Noel 6-3 6-3
Haylock/Kirk d. Dearman/Lyle 2-6 7-5 6-4

Semis
Mathieu/Sperling [2] d. Howard/Meulemeester 6-4 8-6
James/Stammers [3] d. Haylock/Kirk 6-3 6-0

Final
James/Stammers [3] d. Mathieu/Sperling [2] 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles

First Round
Phyllis King/Donald MacPhail d. Joan Strawson/Ted Avory 6-2 10-8
Joan Ingram/John Olliff d. Freda James/Vernon Kirby (SA) 6-0 3-6 6-1
Nell Hopman (Aus)/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Jean Lesueur (Fr) 6-4 7-5
Elsie Pittman/Herman David d. Elizabeth Macready (Fr)/Hein Pietzner (Ger) w.o.
Mrs. W.G. Lowe (SA)/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. Helen Turnbull/Richard Turnbull 6-0 6-3
Freda Scott/Walter Musgrove (SA) d. Rosl Kraus (Ast)/Richard Planner (Ast) 8-6 7-5
Billie Yorke/Bunny Austin d. Mary Burrows/Brian Sturgeon 6-3 7-5
Mildred Freeman/Wilfred Freeman d. Nancy Dickin/Henry Purcell (Irl) 9-7 6-1
Mary Heeley/Cam Malfroy (NZ) d. Beatrice Watson (Bel)/Jacques van den Eynde (Bel) 6-0 8-6
Christine Tyrrell/G.E. Bean d. Lady Rowallan/Billy Collins 6-1 6-3
Trudi Terwindt (Neth)/Josip Pallada (Yug) d. Mrs. Basil Lawrence/Basil Lawrence 9-7 6-4
Doris Andrus (US)/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Gethyn Harry/Henry Culley (US) w.o.
Emma Cepkova (Cz)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)/Franjo Puncec (Yug) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Marcel Rainville (Can) d. Madge Slaney/George Godsell 6-3 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey/Max Bertram (SA) d. Marie Horn (Ger)/Henner Henkel (Ger) 1-6 9-7 6-2
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fr)/Pat Spence (SA) d. Doris Howard/Ian Collins w.o.

Second Round
Hilde Sperling (Den)/Gottfired von Cramm (Ger) [1] d. Effie Peters/Charles Kingsley 6-2 6-0
Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Charles Nayaert (Bel) d. Phyllis Xydis (Gr)/Hector Fisher (Swz) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Phylils Satterthwaite/Jack Lysaght d. Betty Uber/R.C. Wackett 6-2 9-7
Mary Hardwick/Norman Farquharson (SA) d. Betty Soames/J.H. Langmead 6-1 4-6 6-3
Joy Cunningham/Harry Lee d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron/Alan Stedman (NZ) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Lucia Valerio (It)/Don Turnbull (Aus) d. Caroline Deacon (Can)/Laird Watt (Can) 6-0 6-2
Audrey Wright/W. Filmer Stanley d. Elsa Haylock/Arthur Vinall 6-4 6-2
Nancy Lyle/Enrique Maier (Sp) d. Bella Pons (Sp)/Umberto de Morpurgo (It) w.o.
Helen Jacobs (US)/Wilmer Allison (US) [4] d. Betty Hobson/Henry Billington 7-9 6-1 6-2
Mrs. Andree Lucas/Kay Lund (Ger) d. Vera Montgomery/Pat Sherwood 6-4 6-4
Evelyn Dearman/Guy Cooper d. Josanne de Meulemeester (Bel)/Andre Lacroix (Bel) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Kay Stammers/Frank Wilde d. Lucette Caron Culbert (Fr)/Pierre Landry (Fr) 6-1 6-1
Ingram/Olliff d. King/MacPhail 6-2 6-3
Hopman/Hopman d. Pittman/David 8-6 6-3
Scott/Musgrove d. Lowe/Kukuljevic 7-6 6-3
Yorke/Austin d. Freeman/Freeman 6-3 6-4
Heeley/Malfroy d. Tyrrlee/Bean 6-4 8-10 6-4
Terwindt/Palada d. Andrus/Hines w.o.
Cepkova/Menzel d. Baumgarten/Rainville w.o.
Harvey/Bertram d. Goldschmidt/Spence 6-4 6-4
Peggy Scriven/Charles Tuckey d. Ruth Kirk/Bobby Meredith 3-6 9-7 6-3
Muriel Thomas/Josef Caska (Cz) d. Eleanor Young (Can)/Robert Murray (Can) 6-1 6-2
Ada Werring (Neth)/Herman Artens (Ast) d. Helen Dyson/David Jones (US) 11-9 6-2
Dorothy Round/Fred Perry [3] d. Jeannette Morfey/Alberto del Bono (It) w.o.
Gladys Clakre-Jervoise/Charles Aeschilman (Swz) d. Alex McOstrich/John Hendrie (SA) 6-3 6-3
Margot Lumb/Charles Fawcus d. Sylvia Mayne/F.Wilhelm Matejka (Ast) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Jennifer Mowbray-Green/Kenneth Gandar Dower d. Edith Belliard (Fr)/Coco Gentien (Fr) 6-1 3-6 8-6
Jadwiga Jedrzejowksa (Pol)/Adrian Quist (Aus) d. Yvonne Law/Jimmy Hunt 6-4 6-4
Susan Noel/Hideo Nishimura (Jpn) d. Joan Ridley/Buster Andrews (NZ) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Marcel Bernard (Fr) d. Sheila Chuter/David Williams 6-1 6-2
Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Vivian McGrath (Aus) d. Jean Saunders/Don Butler 6-4 6-4
Sylvia Henrotin (Fr)/Andre Martin-Legeay (Fr) d. Mary Whitmarsh/Billy Muir (SA) 6-4 6-0

Third Round
Sperling/von Cramm [1] d. Adamson/Nayaert w.o.
Hardwick/Farquharson d. Satterthwaite/Lysaght 6-2 7-5
Valerio/Turnbull d. Cunningham/Lee 3-6 6-3 8-6
Lyle/Maier d. Wright/Filmer Stanley 6-1 8-6
Jacobs/Allison [4] d. Lucas/Lund 6-1 7-5
Stammers/Wilde d. Dearman/Cooper 2-6 6-2 6-1
Hopman/Hopman d. Ingram/Olliff 2-6 6-3 6-2
Yorke/Austin d. Scott/Musgrove 6-4 6-2
Heeley/Malfroy d. Terwindt/Palada w.o.
Harvey/Bertram d. Cepkova/Menzel 4-6 6-1 6-4
Scriven/Tuckey d. Thomas/Caska 6-3 4-6 6-1
Round/Perry [3] d. Werring/Artens w.o.
Clarke-Jervoise/Aeschilman d. Lumb/Fawcus 7-5 4-6 8-6
Jedrzejowska/Quist d. Mowbray-Green/Gandar Dower 10-8 5-7 6-2
Noel/Nishimura d. de Alvarez/Bernard 6-4 6-2
Hartigan/McGrath d. Henrotin/Martin-Legeay [2] 7-5 6-4

Fourth Round
Sperling/von Cramm [1] d. Hardwick/Farquharson 7-5 6-4
Valerio/Turnbull d. Lyle/Maier 7-5 6-2
Stammers/Wilde d. Jacobs/Allison [4] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Hopman/Hopman d. Yorke/Austin 11-9 3-6 6-2
Heeley/Malfroy d. Harvey/Bertram 4-6 6-1 6-1
Round/Perry [3] d. Scriven/Tuckey 3-6 6-3 6-1
Jedrzejowska/Quist d.Clarke-Jervoise/Aeschilman 6-2 6-2
Hartigan/McGrath d. Noel/Nishimura 6-3 6-4

Quarter Finals
Sperling/von Cramm [1] d. Valerio/Turnbull 6-4 3-6 6-1
Hopman/Hopman d. Stammers/Wilde 2-6 6-1 9-7
Round/Perry [3] d. Heeley/Malfroy 7-9 6-3 6-1
Jedrzejowska/Quist d. Hartigan/McGrath 2-6 6-3 6-1

Semi Finals
Hopman/Hopman d. Sperling/von Cramm [1] 6-4 6-4
Round/Perry [3] d. Jedrzejowska/Quist 6-1 6-3

Final
Round/Perry [3] d. Hopman/Hopman 7-5 4-6 6-2

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:44 PM
Week of June 24-30

June 24-30 is the original planned date for the Tri State Tournament in Cincinatti (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=11550&m=1491843529&q=n&rdgt=1392842125&it=1393014925&et=1393446925&priceret=93.50&pg=%7E%7E3&k=8e2c87b53722a0c2e10689dbd0c68a70&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fsportsmemorabilia%2Ecom%2Fsports% 2Dproducts%2Fdwight%2Dgooden%2Dnew%2Dyork%2Dmets%2 Dand%2Dpete%2Drose%2Dcincinatti%2Dreds%2Dautograph ed%2D8x10%2Dphoto%2Ehtml%3Fscpid%3D36%26scid%3Dscs ho2035341&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E). Due to the economic depression the organizers cancel the event this year.

-----

June 24-30, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

FI: Helen Pedersen d. Mrs H. Brunie 6-2 6-1

DF: Anne Page/Theodosia Smith d (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=5316&m=1435077181&q=n&rdgt=1392839241&it=1393012041&et=1393444041&priceret=6.25&pg=%7E%7E3&k=97a5b917226209abc5fdc04dbe88b63d&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eamazon%2Ecom%2Fdp%2FB006GX4 GZU%2Fref%3Dasc%5Fdf%5FB006GX4GZU2945745%2F%3Ftag% 3Dpgmp%2D1585%2D01%2D20%26creative%3D395025%26crea tiveASIN%3DB006GX4GZU%26linkCode%3Dasn&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E). Mrs H. Brunie/Florence Le Boutiller 9-7 1-6 6-1

MX: Henry Brunie/Mrs H. Brunie d. Charles Garland/Theodosia Smith 6-3 4-6 6-3

-----

June 27-30, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Toni Schomburgk ????

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Anja Carnatz/Anna Goldschmidt 6-3 6-2

MX: Frau Heisecke/Cernoch d. Irmgard Mühlberg/Eberhard Pachaly following the drawing of a lot to decide the winners

-----

June 24-29, Kentucky State Championships, Louisville, Kentucky, US

FI: Catherine Wolf d. Eunice Dean 6-3 6-3

DF: Marianne Alden*/Josephine Gray d. Eliza Coxe/Catherine Wolf 6-4 6-4

*The married name of Marianne Hunt.

-----

June 24-30, Texas State Championships, San Antonio, Texas, US

FI: Anna Mae Reichert d. Mary O’Brien 6-0 6-0

DF: Mrs C. Mitchell/Mary O’Brien d. Betty Dean/Anna Mae Reichert 6-4 5-7 6-4

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:45 PM
Week of July 1-7

Circa early July? Blau-Weiss Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Blau-Weiss Club

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) 6-3 6-1

-----

July 5-7, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Frau Halpaus 6-3 6-1

MX: Irma Mühlberg/Louis Haensch d. K. Peters/Harry Gottschewsky 6-2 8-6

-----

July 5-7, Ulm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Weihe d. Klara Beutter-Hammer default

-----

July 5-7, Championships of Lower Saxony, Osnabrück, Germany (Clay)

FI: Annemarie Buss d. Frl Bruswick 6-3 2-6 6-4

MX: Annemarie Buss/Richard Stephanus d. Frl Bruswick/Dr Ludmar Heitmann 7-5 6-1

-----

July 1-7, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

FI: Theodosia Smith d. Jean Burritt (Can) 3-6 6-4 10-8

Jimbo has H Jean Burritt, perhaps indicating her first name started with a H and she went by her middle name "Jean".

-----

June 29-July 4, Western Championships, Chicago, US

FI: Catherine Wolf d. Eunice Dean 6-0 6-3

DF: Eunice Dean/Catherine Wolf d. Helen Fulton/Eugenie Kamrath 6-1 6-3

-----

June 29-July 4, Utah State Championships, Salt Lake City, Utah, US

FI: Esther Bartosh d. Edith van Hadeln 6-1, 6-1

-----

June 29-July 4, New Jersey State Championships, Hackensack, New Jersey, US

FI: Baroness Maud Levi d. Norma Taubele 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Millicent Hirsh/Norma Taubele d. Mrs D. Caulkins/Mrs J. Schieffelin 6-8 6-2 6-3

-----

June 30-July 5, Long Beach Championships, Long Beach, California, US (Hard)

FI: Elizabeth Deike d. Dodo Bundy 1-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Dodo Bundy/Ed Woodall d. Gertrude Dockstader/Frank Westsmith 6-2 6-8 6-2

-----

July 1-6, Province of Quebec Championships, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

FI: Dorothy Patrick d. Claire Walsh 6-4 8-6

DF: Dorothy Patrick/Diana Pope d. Winifred Chisholm/Monica Little 7-5 6-4

MX: Effie Billing/Charles Leslie d. Dorothy Patrick/J. Malcolm McDougall 7-5 6-2

*Patrick is the married name of Dorothy Gillespie.

-----

July 4-9, Coronado Invitation Tournament, Coronado, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Coronado Beach and Tennis Club

FI: Bonnie Blank d. Ruby Bixler 4-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Laura Morgan/George Devine d. Ruby Bixler/Perry Jones 6-3 7-5

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:45 PM
Week of July 8-14

July 8-13, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

FI: Shelia Chuter (GB) d. Cristobel Wheatcroft (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Norma Stoker/Hilda Wallis d. Shelia Chuter (GB)/Joy Cunningham (GB) 6-4 7-5

MX: Shelia Chuter (GB)/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. Joy Cunningham (GB)/Camille E. Malfory (NZ) 9-7 6-3

-----

July 8-13, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Anita Lizana (Chile) 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Anita Lizana (Chile) d. Mrs P. Howard/Jean Saunders 7-5 5-7 6-3

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Vivian McGrath (Aus) d. Mary Heeley/Jean Borotra (Frn) 6-3 8-6

-----


July 8-13, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Leila Row (Ind) d. Freda Scott 6-3 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley d. Leila Row (Ind)/Freda Scott 7-5 9-7


MX: Joan Ridley/Eikishi Itoh (Jap) d. Ermyntrude Harvey/ Max Bertram (SA) 2-6 6-4 6-1

-----

July 8-13, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elisabeth Macready d. J. Francis 8-6 8-6

DF: L. Green/Naomi Jackson d. Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe Platt 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: A. Duthie/H.A.P. Hutchins d. Elisabeth Macready/M.A. Young 6-4 6-4

-----

July 8-14, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Marie Horn (Ger) 6-2 6-1

DF: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Nell Hopman (Aus)/Alexandra McOstrick (GB) 6-3 8-6

MX: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. Nell Hopman (Aus)/Adrian Quist (Aus) 8-6 6-3

-----


began July 9 Longwood Tournament Longwood, Mass, US (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

FI Marjorie Van Ryn d. Helen Pedersen 7-5 6-3

-----

July 11-14, Swinemünde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Diedrichs d. Gisela Enger 2-6 6-3 6-4

-----

July 11-14, Warnemünde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Irma Mühlberg 6-2 6-3

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Friedrich Frenz d. Irma Mühlberg/Louis Haensch 3-6 6-4 7-5

-----

July 11-14, Championships of Bremen, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Othberg-Krüger d. Annemarie Buss 2-6 9-7 retired

DF: Annemarie Buss/Frl Othberg-Krüger d. Frl Lohse/Frl Trede 6-4 6-2

MX: Annemarie Buss/Walter Macenthun d. Frl Trede/Wolff 6-1 5-7 8-6

-----

July 9-14, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Florence Ford 6-0 6-2

-----

July 8-13, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, US

FI: Edna Smith d. Margaret Hart 6-2 5-7 6-2

-----

July 8-13, Mid-West Championships, Omaha, Nebraska, US

FI: Betty Butler d. Alice Foye 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:48 PM
Week of July 15-21

July 15-18,Championships of the Free City of Danzig, Sopot,Germany (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) 6-1 6-1

DF: Marie Horn/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) d. Ursula Heidtmann/Erika Wedekind 6-1 6-3

MX: Eva Wedekind/Heinz Pietzner d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Josef Hebda (Pol) following the drawing of a lot to decide the winners

-----

July 18-21, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Käthe Richter 6-1 6-1

MX: Frl Ley/Rolf Göpfert d. Charlotte Oechsner/Hans Kleinlogel 6-1 6-4

-----

July 18-21, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 1-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Marie Horn d. Cilly Aussem/Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-3 6-3

MX: Edith Sander/Adalbert von Cramm and Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Geelhand (Bel) divided the prizes after the first pair had won the first set 7-5

-----

July 15-20, Scottish Championships, Peebles Hydropathic, Peebles, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Anita Lizana (Chile) d. Joan Ingram 6-3 4-6 7-5

DF: Joan Ingram/Mrs Turnbull d. Miss Mason/[Kathleen] Robertson 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: Miss Mason/Donald MacPhail d. Lady Rowallan/Ian Collins 6-2 6-1

-----

July 15-20, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Susan Noel 6-3 6-2

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Susan Noel d. E. Green/F. Green 6-2 6-1

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Hermann W. Artens (Ast) d. E. Green/Edwin A. Barlow 6-1 6-1

-----

July 15-20, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Joan Ridley 6-3 6-3

DF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Joan Ridley d. Elsie Pittman/J. Stevens 6-3 6-4

MX: Joan Strawson/Hideo Nishimura (Jap) d. Mrs J. Hill/Norman Farquharson (SA) 4-6 7-5 6-3

-----

July 15-20, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis King d. Leila Row (Ind) 6-2 6-3

-----

July 15-20, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Kay Smith d (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=5316&m=1435077181&q=n&rdgt=1392839241&it=1393012041&et=1393444041&priceret=6.25&pg=%7E%7E3&k=97a5b917226209abc5fdc04dbe88b63d&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eamazon%2Ecom%2Fdp%2FB006GX4 GZU%2Fref%3Dasc%5Fdf%5FB006GX4GZU2945745%2F%3Ftag% 3Dpgmp%2D1585%2D01%2D20%26creative%3D395025%26crea tiveASIN%3DB006GX4GZU%26linkCode%3Dasn&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E). Gethyn Harry 7-5 6-2

DF: Gethyn Harry/Mrs P. Whitley d. Geraldine Beamish/M. Lettington 6-0 6-4

MX:Geraldine Beamish/ Frank Wilde d. Gethyn Harry/H.B. Purcell 6-4 6-3

-----

Ends July 20 Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Mass, US (Grass)

FI: Ethel Burkhart Arnold d Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 6-4 6-4

DF: Sarah Fabyan/Kay Winthrop d Dorothy Andrus/Carolin Babcock 7-5 6-4

Arnold stuns the #2 ranked American. Ethel is at her best on native Californian hard courts. Her dislike of grass originally led her to decline coming East for the Wightman Cup and US Nationals until she changed her mind late in June. She last played the Eastern Grass circuit in 1931. Mrs Arnold concentrates her attack on Sarah's backhand. Both women are in the running to be on the Wightman Cup team.

-----

July 15-20, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Effie Peters d. P. Scott 6-4 6-2

-----

July 17-22, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: R. Smith d (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=5316&m=1435077181&q=n&rdgt=1392839241&it=1393012041&et=1393444041&priceret=6.25&pg=%7E%7E3&k=97a5b917226209abc5fdc04dbe88b63d&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eamazon%2Ecom%2Fdp%2FB006GX4 GZU%2Fref%3Dasc%5Fdf%5FB006GX4GZU2945745%2F%3Ftag% 3Dpgmp%2D1585%2D01%2D20%26creative%3D395025%26crea tiveASIN%3DB006GX4GZU%26linkCode%3Dasn&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E). Freda James default

DF: Freda James/Freda Scott d. Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk 6-2 1-6 6-3

MX: Freda James/W.E. Attewell d. Freda Scott/W. Filmer-Sankey 6-3 6-2

-----

July 15-21, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, US

FI: Elizabeth Kesting d. Eugenie Kamrath 6-0 8-6


DF: Elizabeth Kesting/Eugenie Kamrath d. Mrs Philip Hawk/Virigina Hess 6-4 6-0

-----

July 16-22, La Jolla, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Dodo Bundy d. Melva Roquet 6-2 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Rieke/Loma Moulton d. Dodo Bundy/Dorothy Atkinson 6-2 6-3

MX: Dodo Bundy/Jack Knemeyer d. Ruby Bixler/Joseph Bixler 6-3 5-7 6-2

Ruby Bixler was the married name of Ruby Bishop.

-----

July 14-20, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, US (Hard)

FI: Catherine Rose d. Gussie Raegner 6-2 6-4

DF: Margaret Laird/Catherine Rose d. Ann Cook/Golda Gross 6-4 6-2

MX: Gussie Raegner/Howard Blethen d. Jane Stanton/Wayne Sabin 9-7 6-2

-----

Circa mid-July, Ontario Championships, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Venue: Rideau Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Dorothy Patrick d. Beatrice Nunns 6-2 6-4

DF: Dora Beer/Dorothy Patrick d. Effie Billing/Yvette Sawyer 6-4 6-1

MX: Mrs F. Woodbury/Bevil Peers d. Dorothy Patrick/J . Malcolm McDougall 6-4 8-6

Nunns is the married name of Beatrice Symons.

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Nina Teplyakova d. Maria Meier 6-2 6-3

DF: Zinaida Klochkova/Ellen Tis d. O. Kapshaninova/Maria Meier 6-1 6-4

MX: Maria Meier/Yevgeny A. Kudryavtsev d. Zinaida Klochkova/Vyacheslav K. Multino 6-4 4-6 10-8

-----

July 15-20, New Hampshire State Championships, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, US

FI: Mary Whittemore d. Ottillie Gaertner 6-3 6-1

MX: Mary Whittemore/ Harlan Whitehead d. Ottillie Gaertner/Frank Osgood 6-0 6-3

-----

July 15-20, Delaware State Clay Court Championships*, Wilmington, Delaware, US (Clay)

FI: Olga Kallos d. Catherine Sample 6-1 7-5

DF: Olga Kallos/Catherine Sample d. Mrs Harrison Smith/Laura Pittenger 6-3 6-1

MX: Marion Jessup/Richard Bostwick d. Olga Kallos/William Nassau 8-6 6-4


Marion Jessup had won the state grass court singles title earlier in the season.

-----

July 15-20, West Virginia State Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US

FI: Naomi Thompson d. Mary Cootes 6-3 6-2

DF: Sara Moore/Naomi Thompson d. Jane Evans/Evelyn Heiberg 6-2 6-2

MX: Mary Cootes/William Jacobs d. Frances Grimes/Sam Cohn 6-2 4-6 6-2

-----

July 15-20, Tennessee State Championships, Knoxville, Tennessee, US

FI: Lila Porter d. Pearl Lewis 6-2 6-0

DF: Pearl Lewis/Lila Porter d. Betty Lynn Haskins/Jean McKinney 6-3 6-2

MX: Jean McKinney/William Hughes d. Rita Thompson/John Richard ????

-----

July 15-20, Missouri Valley Championships, Des Moines, Iowa, US
Venue: Wakonda Club

FI: Dr Esther Bartosh d. Merceina Weiss 6-2 6-8 6-2

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:49 PM
Week of July 22-28

July 22-28, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-0 6-4

DF: [????]

MX: John Olliff (GB)/Peggy Scriven (GB) d. A. Jacobsen/Hilde Sperling (Den) 6-4 2-6 7-5

*Andrew Tas has Scriven d Couquerque 4-6 6-4 6-4 as final. Could this in fact be a semi score?

-----

began July 22 Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)

FI Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d Gracyn Wheeler 6-1 6-0

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Carolin Babcock d. Ethel Arnold/Grace Wheeler 6-1 7-5

MX: Midege Van Ryn/John McDiarmid d. Dorothy Andrus/Richard Bell default

-----


July 21-28, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, US

FI: Esther Bartosh d. Virginia Watson 6-1 6-2

-----

July 22-27, Michigan State Championships, Saginaw, Michigan, US

FI: Muriel Adams d. Edna Smith 6-4 6-1

DF: Muriel Adams/Lucille Dailey d. Marian Cole/Emily Johnson 6-4 9-7

-----

July 22-29, Canadian Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada (Grass?)

FI: Margaret Osborne (US) d. Gussie Raegner (US) 6-4 6-2

DF: Margaret Laird (US)/Mrs C. Rose (US) d. Eileen Dawson (US)/Gussie Raegner (US) 6-2 6-3

MX: Margaret Laird (US)/Raymond Casey (US) d. Gussie Raegner (US)/Howard Blethen (US) 8-6 6-1

-----


July 24-27, Sheffield and Hallamshire, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Anita Lizana (Chile) 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Anita Lizana (Chile) d. Mrs W. Attewell/P. Owen 6-3 6-2

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Camille E. Malfroy (NZ) d. Shelia Chuter/[Alan] Stedman (NZ) 6-4 6-4

-----

July 22-27, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Judith Backhouse 6-3 7-5

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cecily Marriott d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Phyllis King 4-6 7-5 8-6

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/RC Wackett d. G.K. Brewer/Phyllis King/GK Brewer 6-3 10-8

-----

July 22-27, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Billie Yorke d. Effie Peters 6-3 6-8 6-1

DF: Effie Peters/Billie Yorke d. Mrs Baker/Mrs E. Kemp 7-5 0-6 6-3

MX: Effie Peters/Eric Peters d. Billie Yorke/RO Williams 6-2 4-6 6-2

-----

July 24-28, Closed German Championships, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Toni Schomburgk 6-2 7-5

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 05:49 PM
Week of July 29-August 4

Ends August 3 Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, NY, US (Grass)

FI Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 6-1 6-2

DF Sarah Fabyan/Midge Van Ryn d Dorothy Andrus/Carolin Babcock 3-6 9-7 6-4

Mrs Arnold "hammers" Mrs Fabyan in 41 minutes. The rout guarentees she will be on the Wightman Cup team. Anyone who can win the Maidstone 3 times wins the Woodin Cup, valued at $2,500.

-----

July 29-August 3, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Anita Lizana (Chile) d. Elsie Pittman 6-0 6-1

DF: H. Burr/Mary Heeley d. D. Davison/R. Watson 6-2 8-6

MX: Camille E. Malfroy (NZ)/Mary Heeley d. Donald MacPhail/Anita Lizana (Chile) 6-1 6-0

-----

July 29-August 3, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Jean Saunders d. Mrs G. Lucas 6-2 6-2

-----

July 29-August 3, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Olga Webb d. Betty Soames 6-2 6-1

-----

August 1-6, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Gladys Southwell 6-3 6-3

DF: Gladys Southwell/M. Wynne d. H. Pratt/E. Pemberton 6-1 6-4

MX: M. Wynne/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Cristobel Wheatcroft/ Ian Wheatcroft 8-6 6-1

-----

July 30-August 4, Le Touquet (First Meeting), Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI Simone Mathieu d Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 3-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu/Christian Boussus d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Jean Lesueur 6-3 6-4

-----

July 29-August 4 Malayan Championships, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (Clay?)

FI: Mrs E. Allin d. Mrs J. Laing 6-3 6-1

DF: Mrs E. Allin/Mrs H. Sinclair d. Mrs M. Corbett/Mrs J. Laing 7-5 10-8

MX: H.S. Hewett/Mrs J. Laing d. E. Oliver/Mrs E. Allin 6-4 2-6 10-8

-----


ends August 6, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Mrs Carnie d. Miss Phillips 6-0 6-2

DF: Mrs Williams/Miss Kemp d. Mrs Carnie/Mrs Davis 6-1 6-4

MX: Mrs Williams/Fred Kalms d. Mrs Carnie/Arthur Huxley 6-4 7-5

-----

July 29-August 3, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: N. Hill d. M. MacTier 8-6 6-3

DF: M. Chant/N. Hill d. Mrs Evans/Mrs Watt 6-8 7-5 6-0

MX: N. Hill/P. Bosanquet d. M. MacTier/RO Williams 2-6 6-4 6-1

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:13 PM
Week of August 5-11

ends August 11 Eastern Grass Court Chmps, Rye, New York, US (Grass)

FI: Agnes Lamme d Mary Greef Harris 4-6 8-6 6-3

Unheralded and unranked Mrs Lamme wins after being on the edge of defeat in the second set.
Mrs Ary J Lamme went by the maiden name of Agnes Sherwood.

-----

August 5-11, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard ????)

FI: Margaret Osborne d. Catherine Rose 4-6 8-6 6-4

DF: Margaret Osborne/Gussie Raegner d. Golda Myer Gross/Catherine Rose 6-2 6-4

MX: Gussie Raegner/Howard Blethen d. Golda Myer Gross/Gene Smith 6-2 6-4

-----

early August, Le Havre, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Mlle Foy 6-1 6-3

MX: Sylvia Henrotin/M Henrotin d. Mme Dana/Jung 6-3 3-6 7-5

-----

August 3-11, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Cilly Aussem 9-7 6-0

DF: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Mary Hardwick (GB)/Susan Noel 5-7 8-6 6-3

MX: Cilly Aussem/Henner Henkel d. Susan Noel (GB)/Frank Wilde (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-2

-----

Circa August 5-11, Le Zoute, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Alexandra McOstrich (GB) d. Joan Strawson (GB) 6-4 6-1

DF: Alexandra McOstrich (GB)/Joan Strawson (GB) d. Mme Pouliart/Mary Whitmarsh (GB) 6-2 6-1

MX: Joan Strawson (GB)/Hugh MacKinnon (GB) d. Mlle Kerkhoff (Neth)/[Willem] Karsten (Neth) 10-8 6-2

-----

August 5-11, Cooperstown Tournament,cooperstown, NY, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Olga Kallos 6-2 1-6 6-4

DF: Mrs M Cample/Olga Kallos d. Mrs Stephen C.Clark/Mrs James Symington 6-1 6-0

MX: Olga Kallos/Beasley Sheridan d. Elizabeth Corbiere/S.C.Hubbell 6-3 7-5

It was the 29th edition (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=15865&m=788830365&q=n&rdgt=1392825394&it=1392998194&et=1393430194&priceret=30.00&pg=%7E%7E3&k=927d3f84256c2635f7a3a211ccd159af&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Elandfallnavigation%2Ecom%2F gcoastpilot%2Ehtml%3Fcmp%3Dpricegrabber%26pg%3D%2D pn900%26utm%5Fsource%3D%2Dpn900%26utm%5Fmedium%3Ds hopping%252Bengine%26utm%5Fcampaign%3Dpricegrabber&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E).

-----

????, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Won by Mrs Schréderné

-----

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel Hollis d. ??

DF: Johanne Louise Gleerup/Esther Berg-Nielsen d. ??

MX: Else Dam/Helge Plougmann d. ??

-----

August 5-10, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Betty Uber d. J. Bouch 6-3 7-5

DF: Mrs G. Baker/Mrs E. Kemp d. J. Bouch/Betty Uber 7-5 8-10 6-1

MX: Betty Uber/R.C. Wackett d. Mrs E. Kemp/Takeo Kuwabara (Jpn) 6-1 7-5

-----

August 5-10, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mrs R. Fontes 6-2 6-1

DF: Mrs R. Fontes/Joan Ridley d. D. Finnigan/N. Fox 6-2 6-3

MX: Joan Ridley/James Reddall d. Miss Wentworth-Reeve/Murray Doloford 10-8 4-6 6-4

-----

August 5-11 Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 7-5 6-3

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Arlette Neufeld d. Mme Porée/Paulette Mellerio 6-1 6-2

MX: Sylvia Henrotin/Raymond Rodel d. Arlette Neufeld/André Poulalion 4-6 7-5 6-1

-----

circa August 5-11, Clermont Ferrand, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Esseiva d. Mme Michel Bernard 5-7 6-2 6-3

MX: Mme Esseiva/Forissier d. Mme Michel Bernard/Rivoire 6-1 6-3

-----

August 7-15, Royan, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Aimée Charpenel 6-2 6-2

MX: Mme Roche/Roland Journu d. Mlle Desse/Saignat 6-2 6-3

-----

August 9-13, Granville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 6-3 6-0

-----

August 5-11, Villers-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Andrée Varin 6-3 6-2

-----

August 6-11, Hossegor, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Iribarne d. Jeanne Peyré 4-6 6-3 7-5

MX: Simone Iribarne/Goldschmidt d. Mme Roche/Bernard Destremau 7-5 6-2

--------------

August 5-11, Bagnères-de-Bigorre, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Mme Pfister 2-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Simone Mathieu/Yvon Petra d. Mme Pfister/Roland Journu 6-4 6-2

-----

August 5-10, Maine State Championships, Portland, Maine, US

FI: Jean Hoxie d. Louise Harding 7-9 6-3 6-0

DF: Louise Harding/Marian Wood d. Mrs J. Freston/Mrs O. White 6-3 6-0

MX: Kay Parrotte/Donald Martin d. Betty Shaw/Leonard Clark 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

circa August?, Kansas Open, probably in Independence, Kansas, US

FI: Nora West Prosser d. Mary Janet McDonald ????

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:13 PM
Week of August 12-18

August 16-17 Wightman Cup, New York, New York, US
Venue: Forest Hills (http://affiliates.allposters.com/link/redirect.asp?item=9631842)

Mrs Hazel Wightman was the US non-playing captain.

United States d Great Britain 4-3

Day 1: (Crowd of 3,000)

Kay Stammers (GB) d Helen Jacobs 5-7 6-1 9-7
Dorothy Round (GB) d Ethel Burkhardt Arnold 6-3 6-0
Saah Plafrey Fabyan/Helen Jacobs d Freda James/Kay Stammers (GB) 6-3 6-2
Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle (GB) d Dorothy Andrus/Carolin Babcock 3-6 6-4 6-1

Day 2: (crowd of 5,000)

Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d Phylis Mudford King (GB) 6-0 6-3
Helen Jacobs d Dorothy Round (GB) 6-3 6-2
Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d Kay Stammers (GB) 6-2 1-6 6-3

Jacobs was two points from victory vs Stammers in the third set on opening day. At the start of day 2 the Americans are behind 2-1. The Yanks slam the Brits by winning straight singles matches-a shocking reversal of fortune. This is the first time in the history of the Cup that a team came back to win after dropping the first 2 singles matches.

-----

August 12-18, Cabourg, France (Clay)

SF: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Rosie Berthet Saoutchik 6-3 6-2
SF: Sylvia Aubert d. Arlette Neufeld 8-6 4-6 6-4

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Sylvia Aubert 6-2 9-7

-----

August 12-18, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

SF: Simone Amaury Gorodnitchenko d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 5-7 6-1
SF: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-4 3-6 6-1

FI: Simone Gorodnitchenko d. Olga Haycraft (GB) 6-2 6-2

-----

circa August 12-18, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Colette Rosambert Boegner (Fra) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-0 6-3
SF: Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger) d. Ucci Manzutto (Ita) 8-6 6-4

FI: ???? Colette Boegner (Fra) vs Paula Stuck (Ger)

MX: Ucci Manzutto (Ita)/Lee d. Colette Boegner (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra) 6-1 8-6

-----

August 10-18, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Vittoria Tonolli (Ity) 6-0 6-0

DF: Hilde Sperling/Vittoria Tonolli (Ity) d. Mme Pellander/Mme Roburg 4-6 7-5 6-2

MX: Else Hollis/ Plougmann d. Hilde Sperling/A. Jacobsen 2-6 6-4 8-6

-----

mid-August, Romanian Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Trude Wolf (Austria) d. Mlle Somogy 6-3 6-4

DF: Mlle Sobotkova (Pol)/Trude Wolf (Austria) d. Ella Caracostea (Rom)/Mme Wolkmer 7-5 6-2

MX: Mlle Somogy/Willi Brosch (Austria) d. Trude Wolf (Austria)/Michel Haberl (Austria) 10-8 retired

* Some of the finalists appear to have had dual citizenship.

-----

August 12-17, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Florence Ford d. Billie Yorke 5-7 6-4 10-8

DF: J. Brutton/Billie Yorke d. Mary Heeley/Penny Weekes 6-2 6-2

MX: Billie Yorke/Richard Ritchie d. Mary Heeley/Donald Butler 6-3 3-6 6-0

-----

August 12-17, Dorset County Championships, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Anita Lizana (Chile) d. P. Scott 6-3 6-2

DF: M. Engel/M. Stewart d (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=5316&m=1435277478&q=n&rdgt=1392839255&it=1393012055&et=1393444055&priceret=149.99&pg=%7E%7E3&k=e41a1e024955aa7f2ca6faac77be459a&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eamazon%2Ecom%2Fdp%2FB00FBM2 XAW%2Fref%3Dasc%5Fdf%5FB00FBM2XAW2969648%2F%3Ftag% 3Dpgmp%2D1585%2D01%2D20%26creative%3D395025%26crea tiveASIN%3DB00FBM2XAW%26linkCode%3Dasn&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E). E. Worrall/Miss Young 6-1 6-0

MX: Anita Lizana (Chile)/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) d. Miss Holloway/Sergei Rodzianko (Russ) 4-6 6-1 6-3

-----

August 12-17, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Audrey Wright d. Gladys Southwell 6-2 4-6 6-1

DF: Gladys Southwell/Audrey Wright d. B. Lound/Miss Woollcombe-Adams 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs Alfred Della Porta/Alfred Della Porta d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Sir Samuel Hoare 6-4 6-0

-----

August 12-17, Isle of Wight Championships, Shanklin, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Betty Uber d. Mrs J. Bouch 6-4 8-6

DF: Mrs G (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=5316&m=1412961709&q=n&rdgt=1392837801&it=1393010601&et=1393442601&priceret=23.88&pg=%7E%7E3&k=76bb7867df439bd4cb7f0e90f5d0d0ce&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eamazon%2Ecom%2Fdp%2FB008Z0K KO8%2Fref%3Dasc%5Fdf%5FB008Z0KKO82969932%2F%3Ftag% 3Dpgmp%2D1585%2D01%2D20%26creative%3D395025%26crea tiveASIN%3DB008Z0KKO8%26linkCode%3Dasn&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E). Baker/Mrs E. Kemp d. Mrs A. Guyer/Betty Uber 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs G (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=5316&m=1412961709&q=n&rdgt=1392837801&it=1393010601&et=1393442601&priceret=23.88&pg=%7E%7E3&k=76bb7867df439bd4cb7f0e90f5d0d0ce&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eamazon%2Ecom%2Fdp%2FB008Z0K KO8%2Fref%3Dasc%5Fdf%5FB008Z0KKO82969932%2F%3Ftag% 3Dpgmp%2D1585%2D01%2D20%26creative%3D395025%26crea tiveASIN%3DB008Z0KKO8%26linkCode%3Dasn&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E). Baker/G.B. Brewer/ d. Mrs J. Bouch/R. Wackett 6-4 2-6 6-3

-----

August 12-17, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Soames d. Patricia Brazier 9-7 6-1

DF: Patricia Brazier/Helen Burr d. Sonia Mavrogordato/Betty Soames 6-4 6-3

MX: Betty Soames/G.L. Bayley d. Mrs BR Lawrence/Mrs BR Lawrence 12-10 6-1

-----

August 12-17, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: R. Smith d (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/rd.php?r=5316&m=1383860619&q=n&rdgt=1401116475&it=1401289275&et=1401721275&priceret=3.20&pg=%7E%7E3&k=ed3ca5fb55e0a2963e1cc5e37897facf&source=feed&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Eamazon%2Ecom%2Fdp%2FB006B3R 83M%2Fref%3Dasc%5Fdf%5FB006B3R83M3140168%2F%3Ftag% 3Dpgmp%2D1585%2D01%2D20%26creative%3D395025%26crea tiveASIN%3DB006B3R83M%26linkCode%3Ddf0&st=feed&mt=%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7E%7En%7E%7E%7E). Gladys Clarke-Jervoise 6-1 6-3

-----


mid-August, Dieppe, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Simone Barbier 6-0 6-2

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Jean Lesueur d. Simone Barbier/Marcel Bernard 6-4 6-2

-----

August 12-15, Saint-Aubin-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Gallay d. Sylvia Aubert 6-2 6-1

MX: Henriette Morel-Deville/Aubert d. Jeanne Maurel Legendre/André Merlin 6-2 6-3

-----

August 14-18, Zehlendorfer Wespen-Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Zehlendorfer Wespen-Club

FI: Erna Reimann d. Gisela Enger 6-4 6-3

MX: Margarethe Käppel/Martin Zander d. Rosemarie Buja/Waldemar Drost 6-4 8-6

-----

August 12-17, Kansas State Championships, Independence, Kansas, US

FI: Nora West d. Mary Jane McDonald 6-1 6-0

DF: Mary Janet Funk/Dorothy Slocum d. Fern Eisenhower/Martha Hatcher 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

August 12-17, Iowa State Championships, Des Moines, Iowa, US

FI: Betty Butler d. Diane Southern 6-3 6-0

-----

August 12-17, Northern New England Championships, Squirrel Island, Maine, US

FI: Louise Hedlund d. Argyll Rice 6-4 8-6

DF: Jane Hutchins/Mrs W. Barry Wood, Jr. d. Kay Hillsdale/Argyll Rice 5-7 7-5 6-3

-----

August 10-15, San Francisco City Championships, San Francisco, US (Hard)

FI: Gussie Raegner d. Helen Zabriskie default

-----

August 10-15, Vermont State Championships, Brattleboro, Vermont, US
Venue: Brattleboro Outing Club

FI: Mary Whittemore d. Elizabeth Huling 6-4 6-1

MX: Ludmilla Isnard/Fred Guild d. Mary Whittemore/Frederick Harris 7-5 6-3

-----

August 10-15, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Hard*)

FI: Mrs P. Carthew d. D. Finnigan 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs P. Carthew/N. Fox d. D. Finnigan/Mrs Newton 6-1 6-3

MX: D Finnigan/BW Finnigan d. Mrs G.C. Pryse-Rice/GC. Pryse-Rice 2-6 6-0 6-1

Mark indicates "hard" for surface, but is this asphalt or merely an English hard court, which equates to clay.

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:22 PM
Week of August 19-26

August 19 to 27. UNITED STATES NATIONAL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS Longwood, Massachuesetts, US (Grass)

Draw=17

1R Elizabeth Blackman/Louise Blackman d. Bremer/Godfrey 6-2 6-2

2R Fabyan/Palfrey d. Helen Fulton/Elena Ciccone 6-1 6-0
2R Corbierre/Mabley d. Caulkins/Schieffelin default
2R Winthrop/Wheeler d. Virginia Ellis/Pickhardt 10-8 6-3
2R Dearman/Lyle d. E. Blackman/L. Blackman 6-1 6-1

2R Andrus/Babcock d. Margaret Anderson/Edwards 6-0 6-0
2R Phyllis Mudford King/McBride d. Henry/Virgil 6-1 6-1
2R Sharp/Van Ryn d. Josephine Gray/Wightman 6-1 6-1
2R James/Stammers d. Guild/McLennon default

QF Fabyan/Jacobs d. Corbierre/Mabley 6-1 6-1
QF Dearman/Lyle d. Winthrop/Wheeler 6-3 6-3
QF Andrus/Babcock d. King/McBride 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF James/Stammers d. Sharp/Van Ryn 6-4 6-2

SF Fabyan/Jacobs d. Dearman/Lyle 8-6 6-4
SF Andrus/Babcock d. James/Stammers 6-3 8-6

FI Fabyan/Jacobs d. Andrus/Babcock 6-4 6-2

For the first time ever this year the men's and women's singles events are combined at Forest Hills while the doubles are contested at Longwood. The tradition of separate weeks and venues will continue until the arrival of the US Open in 1968.

-----

August 19-25, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Feret d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Gallepe 7-5 0-6 6-2
-----

August 17-25, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Djursholm

FI: Roberg d. Thomasson 6-3 6-1

DF: Roberg/Thomasson d. Eyvor Enegran Aquilon/Bellander 6-2 3-6 6-2

MX: Bellander/Carlgren d. Karin Forsell/T. Forsell 6-3 6-0

-----

19-24 Aug, Exhibition/Jubilee Championships, Brisbane (Grass)
Venue: Milton Courts

R1 Ivy Killer d Edie Niemeyer 64 61
R1 Hill d Sadie Moon walkover
R1 Flo Francisco d Mrs Johnston 62 60

QF Molesworth d Francisco 63 63
QF Ada Bowness d Hill 60 61
QF Killer d Crowther 57 63 64
QF May Hardcastle d Dorothy Kamp 62 60

SF Molesworth d Bowness 60 60
SF Hardcastle d Killer 63 75

FI Molesworth d Hardcastle 63 57 64

DOUBLES
R1 May Hardcastle/Sadie Moon d Ada Bowness/Edna Crowther 63 64
R1 Boylan/Perry d Johnston/Lavina Singleton 63 75

QF Flo Francisco/Emily Westacott d Exton/Hill 60 61
QF Dorothy Kamp/Mrs Gennon d Mrs Beal/Ivy Killer 75 61
QF Hardcastle/Moon d Boylan/Perry 63 60
QF Muriel Henderson/Mal Molesworth d Haymen/Herring 63 64

SF Francisco/Westacott d Gennon/Kamp 63 97
SF Hardcastle/Moon d Henderson/Molesworth 75 36 62

FI Francisco/Westacott d Hardcastle/Moon 62 60

MIXED
SF Sadie Moon/Alf Chave d May Hardcastle/Jack Grinstead 64 63
SF Flo Francisco/Lester Hancock d Mall Molesworth/H Goodwin 36 64 62

FI Francisco/Hancock d Moon/Chave 64 36 62

-----

August 19-26, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Colette Boegner 6-2 6-3

MX: not finished due to rain

Colette Rosambert married And became Mme Boegner at some point during the summer of 1935.

-----

August 19-25, Houlgate, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-3

MX: Jacqueline Horner/Marcel Bernard d. Henriette Morel-Deville/André Poulalion 6-1 6-4

-----

August 19-25, La Baule, France (Clay)
Venue: U.S. de La Baule

FI: Sylvia Aubert d. Mme Roche 5-3 4-6 6-0

DF: Sylvia Aubert/Mme Roche d. Mme Le Bornin/Mme Coquard 6-1 6-1

MX: Sylvia Aubert/Jacques Sanglier and Mme Roche/Jacques Jamain divided the prizes

-----

August 17-22, Minnesota State Championships, Saint Paul, Minnesota, US

FI: Betty Butler d. Ruth McCabe 6-0 6-3

DF: Marguerite Davis/Alice Frazer d. Ruth McCabe/Vida Shaffer 6-3 4-6 6-3

-----

August 19-24, American Tennis Association Championships, Institute, West Virginia, US
Venue: West Virginia State College

FI: Ora Mae Washington d. Lulu Ballard 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: Lulu Ballard/Ora Mae Washington d. Anita Gant/Agnes Lawson 6-2 6-2

There was no mixed doubles event at the ATA Championships in 1935

-----

August 17-22, Intermountain Championships, Salt Lake City, Utah, US

FI: Joan Bigler d. Ruth Crow 6-1 7-5

MX: Ruth Crow/Don Dixon d. Edith von Hadeln/David Dixon 3-6 6-4 7-5

-----

August 23-25, Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lisa Fabian d. Erna Reimann 6-1 4-6 6-4

DF: Lisa Fabian/Ursula Heidtmann and Erna Reimann/Frl von Lindoh divided the prizes

MX: Frl von Lindoh/Karsten d. Lisa Fabian/Edgar Dettmer 6-2 retired

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:23 PM
August 29 to September 12 US NATIONAL CHMPS New york, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Forest Hills

Seeds put into two categories:domestic and foreign. * denotes a foreign seed.

Draw=64. In exact draw order.

First Round
Helen Jacobs [1] d. Maud Blumenthal 6-4 6-4
Norma Taubele d. Theodosia Smith 5-7 6-3 9-7
Helen Fulton d. Ariel Stout 6-0 6-1
Evelyn Dearman (GB) [*5] d. Agnes Lamme 6-3 6-4

Dorothy Andrus [7] d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-1 6-2
Olga Kallos d. Edna Smith 4-6 6-1 6-1
Catherine Sample d. Charlotte Darling 6-3 6-2
Nancy Lyle (GB) [*4] d. Elizabeth Blackman 6-0 6-2

Midge Van Ryn [4] d. Cecelia Riegel 6-1 6-2
Dorrance Chase d. Frida Scharman 6-3 6-3
Jacque Virgil d. Gladys Vallebuona 6-3 6-1
Evangeline McLennon d. Jean Hoxie 6-1 6-1

Catherine Wolf [6] d. Lila Porter 1-6 6-0 6-4
Florence Le Boutillier d. Ottilie Gaertner 6-0 6-3
Beth Lancaster d. Edna Coxe 6-0 1-6 6-4
Phyllis Mudford King (GB) [*2] d. Dina Pope 6-0 6-0

Sarah Palfrey Fabyan [2] d. Leonore Adelman 6-0 6-0
Katherine Winthrop d. Louise Raymond 6-2 6-2
Catherine Kendig d. Carlotta Jose 6-2 6-1
Helen Pederson d. Mrs. Henry Brunie 6-2 6-4

Gracyn Wheeler [5] d. Effie Billing 6-1 6-1
Jane Sharp d. Penelope Anderson McBride 6-4 6-4
Cecile Bowes d. Anne Parry 6-4 6-4
Freda James (GB) [*3] d. Mrs. Wm. Hester 6-1 6-4

Carolin Babcock [3] d. Mary Whittemore 6-0 6-0
Millicent Hirsch d. Josephine Gray 6-3 6-4
Anne Page d. Rose Adler 6-0 6-0
Margaret Anderson d. Suzanne Arguimbeau 6-1 6-2

Eunice Earl Dean d. Esther Edwards 6-1 6-1
Patricia Henry d. Jean Burritt (Can) default
Edith Moore d. Helen Bernhard 6-1 6-2
Kay Stammers (GB) [*1] d. Gertrude Dwyer 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Jacobs [1] d. Taubele 6-1 6-2
Dearman [*5] d. Fulton 6-4 6-1
Andrus [7] d Kallos 6-1 6-1
Lyle [*4] d. Sample 6-2 6-1

Van Ryn [4] d. Chase 6-3 6-3
McLennon d. Virgil 4-6 6-3 6-2
Wolf [6] d. Le Boutillier 3-6 6-4 6-2
King [*2] d. Lancaster 6-0 6-0

Fabyan [2] d. Winthrop 6-2 6-3
Pederson d. Kendig 6-1 6-3
Wheeler [5] d. Sharp 6-4 6-1
James [*3] d. Bowes 6-1 6-1

Babcock [3] d. Hirsch 6-0 6-4
Page d. M. Anderson 7-5 6-1
Dean d. Henry 7-5 6-3
Stammers [*1] d. Moore 6-2 6-0
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Jacobs [1] d. Dearman [*5] 6-2 6-1
Lyle [*4] d. Andrus [7] 6-4 6-1
Van Ryn [4] d. McLennon 6-4 6-2
King [*2] d. Wolf [6] 6-3 3-0 retired

Fabyan [2] d. Pederson 6-0 6-0
James [*3] d. Wheeler [5] 6-2 6-1
Babcock [3] d. Page 6-0 6-1
Stammers [*1] d. Dean 6-0 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Jacobs [1] d. Lyle [*4] 6-4 6-0
King [*2] d. Van Ryn [4] 6-2 6-0
Fabyan [2] d. James [*3] 7-5 5-7 6-4
Stammers [*1] d. Babcock [3] 5-7 6-3 6-2

Semis
Jacobs [1] d. King [*2] 6-4 6-3
Fabyan [2] d. Stammers [*1] 9-7** 7-5

Final
Jacobs [1] d. Fabyan [2] 6-2 6-4

------------------------------
Mixed Doubles


------------------------------
Draw notes:
Blumenthal=Former Baroness Maud Levi.
McBride=Penelope Anderson
Carolin NOT Carolyn Babcock.
----------------------------

The first joint male and female US Nationals with the doubles held at Longwood. It was such a success it became permanant.

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:23 PM
Week of August 19-25

August 18-25, International Polish Championships, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Margarethe Käppel (Ger) 8-6 6-2

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/ Ignacy Tloczynski d. Frl Kramer/Planner 6-4 6-1

-----

August 21-25, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gisela Enger d. Frau Blumenthal 6-3 6-4

MX: Frau Hase/Martin Zander d. Irmgard Rost/Albrecht (?) Lüdke 2-6 6-2 6-2

-----

August 23-25, Beuthen, Germany (Clay)

FI: L. Sobotkova (Cz) d. Frl Gayda (Pol) 6-2 6-1

MX: Frl Müller/Fromlowitz d. Frl Schinke/Nitsche 6-3 7-5

-----

August 19-24, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Anita Lizana (Chile) 6-3 6-8 6-4

DF: H. Burr/Mary Heeley d. Joy Cunningham/Penny Weekes 6-1 6-1

MX: Mary Heeley/Frank Wilde d.Anita Lizana (Chile)/ Murray D. Deloford 6-3 7-5

-----

August 20 St Andrews Scottish Hard Court Champs (Clay)

FI: Esna Robertson (Aus) d. M Slaney 8-6 6-0

Mrs Esna Boyd Robertson, the 1927 Australian Champion (and finalist in the first Australian Championships of 1922) was still playing in 1935. She married a Scotsman in 1928 and moved there.

----

August 19-24, Hunstanton, Norwich, England (Grass)

FI: Audrey Wright d. Joan Ridley 4-6 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:23 PM
Week of August 26-September 1

August 26-31, Heaton, Bradford, West Yorkshire, England

FI: Anita Lizana (Chile) d. M. Rudd 6-3 6-2

DF: Betty Batt/M. Rudd d. P. Lancaster/E. Oddy 7-5 6-0

MX: Anita Lizana (Chile)/Jack Chamberlain d. M. Rudd/Hubert L. de Morpurgo (Ity) 7-5 6-4

-----

August 26-31, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Gladys Southwell 6-0 6-3

-----

August 26-31, Hastings, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Leila Row (Ind) d. Peggy Brazier 6-2 9-7

-----

began August 26 Carlisle, Carlisle, England

FI: Esna Robertson d. M Slaney 8-6 6-0

Robertson better known under her maiden name of Esna Boyd.

-----

late August, Chmps of the Lido, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 9-7 6-3

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Mme Bourdet d. Simone Barbier (Frn)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-3 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Henner Henkel (Ger) d. Trude Wolf (Ast)/Hermann von Artens (Ast) 6-2 6-3

-----

August 29-September 1, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-4 3-6 7-5

DF: Lisa Fabian/Frau Reimann d. Frau Hase/Margarethe Käppel 6-4 6-2

MX: Margarethe Käppel/Hans Denker d. Frau Hase/Ferdninand Henkel default

-----

August 26-September 1, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 6-4 6-2

MX: Jacqueline Horner/Marcel Bernard d. Sylvia Henrotin/G Jung 6-2 3-6 6-0

As Henrotin's maiden name was Jung perhaps G Jung was a brother?

-----

August 26-September 1, Le Touquet (2nd meeting), Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Andree Varin d. Sergeant 6-4 6-1

-----

August 29-September 3, Santa Monica Championships, Lincoln Park, Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Lincoln Park

FI: Marjorie Lauderbach d. Dodo Bundy 6-1 6-4

MX: Gertrude Dockstader/Jack Knemeyer d. Dodo Bundy/William Doeg 7-5 7-5

-----

August 30-September 4, Idaho State Championships, Boise, Idaho, US

FI: Ruth Crow d. Dorothy Fisher 6-1 6-0

DF: Ruth Crow/Dorothy Fisher d. Josephine Fox/Evelyn Hagelin 6-1 6-3

MX: Josephine Fox/Joe Stubbs d. Alberta Graves/Mel Gallacher 6-2 5-7 6-3

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:24 PM
Week of September 2-8

ended September 8, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Lili Sárkány 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

September 2-8, La Baule (II), France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

FI: Andrée Varin d. Mary Norman (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-0

DF: Andrée Varin/Mlle Pilon de Loynes d. Mme Danet/Marie Conquet 6-2 6-4

MX: Andrée Varin/Robert Billaudot d. Mary Norman (GB)/Pierre Pellizza 5-7 6-2 8-6

The second event at Le Baule this summer.

-----

September 4-8, Bagnoles-de-l'Orne, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Mme Roche 6-8 6-0 6-1

MX: Mme Roche/Marcel Bernard d. Sylvia Henrotin/Fernand Henrotin 6-3 6-2

-----


September 2-7, Swiss Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Colette Boegner (Frn) 6-2 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Mlle S. Mathieu d. Ucci Manzutto (Ity)/Colette Rosambert-Boegner (Frn) 8-6 6-3

MX: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/ Coco Gentien (Frn) d.[Effie] Peters (GB)/ EC Peters (GB) 8-6 6-0

-----


September 2-7, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Billie Yorke 4-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Billie Yorke d . Gladys Clarke-Jervaise/Penny Weekes 6-0 6-1

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Donald Butler d. Penny Weekes/Richard Ritchie 6-3 6-4

-----

began September 4 Harrogate Sports Club Tournament, Harrowgate, England, GB
Venue: Harrowgate Sports Club

FI: Slaney d. Esna Robertson 6-2 9-7

-----

September 2-7, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Leila Row (Ind) 3-6 6-3 6-1

-----

September 2-7, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Susan Noel d. Mrs G. Lucas 6-2 8-6

-----

September 2-7 Phyllis Court, Henley (Clay)

FI: Aline Chamberlain d J Notley 6-3 6-3


DF: Aline Chamberlain/Violet Owen d E Barker/E Stokes 6-3 8-6

Aline Mary Knapp Chamberlain and Violet Chamberlain Owen were most likely sisters-in-law. Aline Mary, listed as Mrs M Chamberlain, was married to Roger A Chamberlian, Violet's brother.

-----

To 10 September, NSW Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia (Hard)

QF Thelma Coyne d Muff Wilson 86 75
QF Kath Hayes d Thelma Rice 63 62
QF Vera Selwin d Nina Vickery 63 64
QF Dot Dingle d Joan Wheaton 75 62

SF Coyne d Hayes 62 75
SF Selwin d Dingle 62 61

FI Coyne d Selwin 36 62 75

DOUBLES
SF Hayes/Menzies d Wheaton/Coyne 86 62
SF Dingles/Wilson d Selwin/Webb 60 36 62

FI Hayes/Menzies d Dingle/Wilson 64 36 63

XD Joan Wheaton/Duncan Thompson d Kath Hayes/Howard Lewis 61 86

GIRLS
FI Thelma Coyne d Ida Webb 60 60

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:24 PM
Week of September 9-15

September 9-17, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Billie Yorke d. Susan Noel 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Susan Noel d. Mary Heeley/Joan Ingram 6-2 3-6 6-3

MX: Mary Heeley/Frank Wilde d. Billie Yorke/Nigel Sharpe 6-2 7-5

-----

September 9-14, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs E. Law d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-2 6-4

DF: Helen Burr/Mrs E. Law d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/M. Fraser 7-5 9-7

MX: Sonia Mavrogordato/D Powell d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/JD Morris 6-0 2-6 6-3

-----

September 10-15, Capri, Italy (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-4 6-3

MX: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Gottfried von Cramm (Ger) d. Ucci Manzutto/Planner 6-3 6-1

-----

September 12-15, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-4 6-1

DF: Marie Horn/Margarethe Käppel d. Ursula Heidtmann/Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-1 2-1 retired

MX: Marie Horn/Coco Gentien (Frn) d. Edith Sander/Adalbert von Cramm 6-0 6-8 6-1

-----

mid-September? San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Simone Iribarne (Frn) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-4 3-6 6-2

DF: C. Iribarne (Frn)/Simone Iribarne (Frn) d. Josefa de Chavarri/Isable Maier 1-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Nelly Adamson (Bel)/D.N. Jones d. Simone Iribarne (Frn)/Manuel Alonso 7-5 7-5

-----

September 9-15, La Baule (III), France (Clay)
Venue: U.S. de La Baule

FI: Andrée Varin d. Mary Norman (GB) 1-6 8-6 7-5

MX: Andrée Varin/Robert Billaudot d. Mlle Pilon de Loynes/Renault 6-3 6-4

The third event at Le Baule this summer.

-----

Sept 9 Pitlochry Highland Champs, Scotland, GB

FI: Slaney d. Esna Boyd Robertson 6-2 6-1

-----

Sept ???? Santa Monica, Santa Monica, California (Hard)

FI Marjorie Lauderbach d. Dodo Bundy 6-1 6-4

-----

Tennis star sued for divorce

On Sept 17 Mr Edmund Feanley Whittingstall, an artist, announces he suing his wife for divorce. Mr Whittingstall wed tennis star and noted beauty Eileen Bennett on Nov 19, 1929. He is naming horse trainer and Derby winner Marcus March as corespondent in the suit.

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:25 PM
Week of September 16-22


began September 13 Pacific Southwest Chmps, Los Angeles (Hard)

3R Evelyn Dearman (GB) d Dodo Bundy 6-3 6-3
3R Freda James (GB) d Patricia Dean 6-1 6-0

QF Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d Dearman default (due to a cold)
QF James d Gracyn Wheeler 9-7 3-6 7-5
QF Carolin Babcock d Nancy Lyle (GB) 6-4 6-4
QF Kay Stammers (GB) d Midge Van Ryn 6-4 6-2

FI Ethel Burkhart Arnold d. Kay Stammers (GB) 6-1 6-4

-----

September 16-21, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Patricia Brazier d. Thelma Jarvis 6-4 6-1

DF: Joyce Brown/Kathleen Godfree d. Patricia Brazier/Beatrice Russell 6-2 6-3

MX: Thelma Jarvis/R.A. Shayes d. Mrs BR. Lawrence/B.R. Lawrence 8-6 6-2

-----

September 16-21, Cumberland Club, London, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ingram d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-1 6-3

DF: Joan Ingram/Susan Noel d. Sylvia Mayne/Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-1 6-4

MX: Susan Noel/Harry Cooper d. Joan Ingram/Frank Wilde 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:25 PM
Week of September 23-29

September 23-28, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Joan Strawson d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-2 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Heeley d. Elsie Pittman/Joan Strawson 6-3 6-1

MX: "Rover"/Susan Noel d. R.K. Tinkler/V. King 4-6 6-2 6-1

* "Rover" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
----------------------------------------------

September 23-29, International Championships of Paris, Paris, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Simone Iribarne 6-3 6-3

DF: Colette Rosambert-Boegner/Simone Mathieu d. Sylvia Henrotin/Simone Iribarne 6-4 1-6 6-2

MX: Pierre Goldschmidt/Simone Iribarne d. Jean Borotra/Colette Rosambert-Boegner 6-3 6-3
----------------------------------------------

Circa 23-29 September? Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) ????

DF: Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Hilde Sperling (Den) 6-3 6-2

MX: Henner Henkel (Ger)/Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Georg de Metaxa (Ast)/Marie Horn (Ger) 8-6 6-4

Round Robin Event (the Championships of the Dolomites)
1st (Winner) Hilde Sperling
2nd Jadwiga Jedrzejowska

* This tournament seems to have featured both an open women's singles event and a round robin women's singles event, the latter being played for the Lenz Cup. This cup was won by Hilde Sperling.
----------------------------------------------

late September? Chateau d'Ardennes, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Josane de Meulmeester d. Alexandra McOstrich (GB) 6-4 6-2

DF: Josane de Meulmeester/Mme Sauvage d. Alexandra McOstrich (GB)/Mme Saoutchik 6-3 6-3

MX: ????
----------------------------------------------

late September? Bucharest Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Mme Wertheim d. Mme Roncea 6-4 7-5

-----

September 23-28, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Jean Saunders d. Esna Robertson 6-4 6-3

Doubles

Unfinished

MX: Joan Ingram/Daniel Prenn (Ger) and Josane de Meulemeester (Bel)/André Lacroix (Bel) divided the prizes

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:25 PM
Week of September 30-October 6

began September 28 Pacific Coast, Berkeley. (HD)

3R Nancy Lyle (GB) d Margaret Osborne 7-5 3-6 6-1
3R Kay Stammers (GB) d Gussie Raegener 9-7 6-2

FI Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Carolin Babcock 6-3 6-3

Doubles

3R: James/Stammers d Maria Mack/Elizabeth Weil 6-0 6-3

FI: Freda James (GB)/Kay Stammers (GB) d. Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Nancy Lyle (GB) 8-6 6-2


Mixed

4R Nancy Lyle/Henry Culley d Helen Wills Moody/Bud Chandler [1] 6-4 6-4

FI: Don Budge/Freda James (GB) d. Wilmer Hines/Carolin Babcock 11-9 6-4

-----

September 30-October, 5, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Eunice Dean d. Jean Schweppe 6-1, 6-1

DF: Eunice Dean/Mrs J. Weir Sargeant d. Cornelia Romney/Jean Schweppe 4-6 6-2 6-0

-----

September 30-October 5, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Dora Beazley d. J. Brutton 6-3 7-5

DF: J. Brutton/Billie Yorke d. Dora Beazley/Mary Whitmarsh 7-5 8-6

MX: Edwin A. Barlow/Billie Yorke d. Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh 4-6 9-7 6-3

-----


September-October, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Queensland, Australia

SF May Hardcastle d Betty Aitken 61 61
SF Dorothy Kamp d Sadie Moon 64 46 75

FI Hardcastle d Kamp 61 46 60

SF Greenway/Kamp d Ada Bowness/Edie Niemeyer 61 64

FI Greenway/Kamp d May Hardcastle/Sadie Moon 64 64

MIXED
SF Hardcastle/Jack Grinstead d Ada Bowness/Lester Hancock 26 63 60

FI Sadie Moon/Gar Moon v Hardcastle/Grinstead 36 64 unf

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:25 PM
Week of October 7-13

October 7-12, Chiswick Hard Courts Club, Chiswick, London, England (Clay)

FI: Gladys Southwell d. Sheila Paterson 6-2 7-5

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cecily Marriott d. Nina Brown/Gladys Southwell 6-2 6-4

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Alan Stedman (Aus) d.Alexandra McOstrich/ A.N. Cunniggim 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:25 PM
Week of October 14-20

October 14-22, British National Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Peggy Scriven d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-2

DF: Elsie Pittman/Billie Yorke d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-4

MX: Peggy Scriven/Jean Borotra (Frn) d. V. King/Frank Wilde 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----

September 28-October 19, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

1R: L Butler d Phyllis Colbert 6-3 7-5
1R: Olive Stebbing d Helen Bowker 6-2 9-7
1R: Bellamy d Edna McColl 6-2 6-1
1R: B Miller d M De Launsay 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Mrs SC Corbett d G Hall 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Betty Kelynack d Mrs G McMahon default
1R: Beth Peach d B Marsh 6-0 9-7
1R: Dot Dingle d S Spinks 7-5 6-2
1R: Vera Selwin d. ????
1R: Alison Hattersley d Peach 7-5 6-0
1R: Elizabeth McTaggett d Miss Browne 7-5 6-1
1R: Nina Vickery d Gwen Heher 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs C Wilson d M Graham 6-3 6-1
1R: B Miller d Corbett 6-2 6-1
1R: Thelma Coyne d L Butler 6-2 6-0
1R: Peggy Menzies d C Wilson 6-3 6-1
1R: Joyce Williams d Kelynack 6-0 6-2

2R: Selwin d Dingle 6-3 6-3
2R: Vickery d McTaggett 6-1 6-2
2R: Stebbing d Bellamy 6-1 7-5

[incomplete results ] ?????

SF: Hattersley d Selwin 6-2 6-4
SF: Coyne d Menzies 6-2 11-9

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Alison Hattersley 6-3 2-6 8-6

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Coyne/Dingle d L Butler/N Goddard 6-1 6-4
1R: Bowker/Peach d N Lack/D Taylor 6-2 6-1
1R: E Evans/Mrs Musgrove d N Russ/Mrs C Wilson default
1R: McTaggett/Stebbing d Joan Prior/Phyllis Colbert 6-2 6-2

1R: Betts/Peggy Menzies d Hill/Simpson 6-0 6-1
1R: E Chrystal/J Williams d D Browne/M Graham 6-4 6-3
1R: McColl/Vickery d R Cassidy/Hazel Grassick 6-3 6-3
1R: Coyne/Dingle d Bowker/Peach 6-0 6-1

QF: ????
QF: ????
QF: ????
QF: ????

SF: Hattersley/Selwin d McTaggett/Stebbing 6-1 6-2
SF: Betts/Menzies d Coyne/Dingle 6-3 6-4

FI: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Mrs H. Betts/A. Menzies 6-4 9-7

Mixed Doubles

1R: Spinks/L Vicer d B Miller/F Cassidy 6-2 6-4
1R: Dot Bellamy/Neil Turvey d R Cassidy/AC Beale 6-3 6-0
1R: I Hill/D Ferguson-bye
1R: Erla Corrigan/A Smith d Mrs Corbett/partner default

1R: Nina Vickery/A Weeks d Helen Bowker/T Hill 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Elizabeth McTaggett/Jack Bayly d Alison Hattersley/Dave Thompson 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: M Graham/NL Manning-bye
1R: Vera Selwin/David Chrystalbye-bye

QF: Coyne/McGrath d ????
QF: Bellamy/Turvey d Spinks/Vincer 9-7 6-3
QF: McTaggett/Bayly d Vickery/Weeks 1-6 6-2 9-7
QF: Vera Selwin/David Chrystal d M Graham/NL Manning 6-4 6-0

SF: Coyne/McGrath d Bellamy/Turvey 6-2 6-0
SF: Selwin/Chrystal v McTaggett/Bayley 6-4 10-8

FI: Vivian McGrath/Thelma Coyne d. D. Chrystal/Vera Selwin 6-3 6-4

Scores from GeeTee. Results incomplete.

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:26 PM
Week of October 21-27

October 14-27, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Monica Ricketts d. Mlle de Madrid 6-0 6-3

DF: Leonilda Giusti/Monica Ricketts d. Mme Garmendia/Mlle de Madrid 6-2 6-0


MX: L. del Castillo/Monica Ricketts d. P. Rey/Mlle Giusti 6-3 7-5
---------------------------------------------

October? Lugano, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:26 PM
Week of October 28-November 3

October 28-November 2, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Audrey Wright d. M. Smith 7-5 6-1

DF: Mrs Pryce-Harrison/Audrey Wright d. Mrs Crossley/R. Smith 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Audrey Wright/Alan Stedman (Aus) d. R. Smith/Frank Wilde 6-3 2-6 6-4

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:26 PM
Week of November 4-10

November 1-11, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

FI Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld 6-1 4-6 7-5*

DF: Colette Boegner/Neufeld d. Simone Barbier/Suzanne Pannetier 6-0 4-6 6-2

MX: Rosambert Boegner/Jean Borotra d. Jacqueline Horner/Yvon Petra 7-5 6-2

The Singles are valid for the Canet Cup

-----

To 18 November, Illawarra Open Championships, Wollongong, NSW, Australia

FI: Joyce Williams d Linda Betts 6-1 6-8 6-1

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:27 PM
Week of November 11-17

Circa November 11-18 New South Wales Championships Sydney, NSW, Australia (Grass)
Venue: White City Tennis Club


1R: Joan Hartigan d. Miss T. Poole 6-2 6-0
1R: Miss J. Williams d. Miss Lipsomb 6-0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Stevenson d. Miss Taylor 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss I. Poole d. Miss Miller 6-3 7-5
1R: Miss A. Hattersley d. Sadie Berryman 1-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Miss B. Peach d. Miss M. Brooker 6-4 6-1
1R: Miss D. Nichols d. Miss A. G. Menzies 6-3 7-9 6-3
1R: Miss D. Dingle d. Miss M. Orsham 6-2 6-1
1R: May Blick d. Miss E. Rudken 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss A. Tosh d. Mrs. Corbett walkover
1R: Nell Hall Hopman d. Miss M. Wilson 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Miss D. Miller d. Miss T. Rice 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Miss V. Selwin d. Miss N. Beverley 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Miss O. Stebbing d. Miss J. Kidston 7-5 6-0
1R: Thelma Coyne d. Miss I. Purdy 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss D. Belamy d. Mrs. H. S. Utz 8-6 7-5

2R: Hartigan d. Williams 6-8 6-3 6-2
2R: Stevenson d. I. Poole 6-1 6-3
2R: Hattersley d. Peach 6-1 6-0
2R: Nichols d. Dingle 6-1 6-3
2R: Blick d. Tosh 6-3 6-1
2R: Hopman d. Miller 6-4 6-4
2R: Selwin d. Stebbing 6-1 6-3
2R: Coyne d. Bellamy 6-3 6-3

QF: Hartigan d. Stevenson 9-7 6-4
QF: Nichols d. Hattersley 7-9 6-2 7-5
QF: Hopman d. Blick 9-7 6-2
QF: Coyne d. Selwin 6-2 6-1

SF: Hartigan d. Nichols 6-3 6-3
SF: Coyne d. Hopman 4-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Joan Hartigan 6-2 6-4

------------------
Doubles

1R: Mrs. H. Betts/Miss A. G. Menzies d. Miss D. Miller/Miss E. Rudkin 6-3 8-6
1R: Joan Hartigan/ Miss U. Valkenburg d. Mrs. H. S. Utz / Miss D. Bellamy 6-4 6-3
1R: Miss D. Nichols/Miss N. Beverley d. Sadie Berryman / Sylvia Lance Harper 3-6 6-4 12-10
1R: Miss D. Dingle/Miss M. Wilson d. Miss B. Peach / Miss B. Kelynack 6-0 6-1
1R: Miss A. Hattersley/Miss V. Selwin d. Miss D. Eldridge / Miss J. Williams 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: May Blick/ Dorothy Stevenson d. Miss O. Stebbing / Miss T. Rice 7-5 6-2
1R: Nell Hall Hopman /Thelma Coyne d. Mrs. McTaggett / Mrs. Harper 6-2 6-4
1R: Miss I. Poole / Miss T. Poole d. Miss A. Tosh / Miss E. Chrystal 7-5 6-4

QF: Betts/Menzies d. Hartigan/Valkenburg 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Nichols/Beverley d. Dingle/Wilson 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF: Hattersley/Selwin d. Blick/Stevenson 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Coyne/Hopman d. I. Poole/T. Poole 6-1 6-3

SF: Betts/Menzies d. Nichols/Beverley
SF: Coyne/Hopman d. Hattersley / Selwin

FI: Coyne/Hopman d. Betts/Menzies 7-5 6-2

-------------------
Mixed Doubles

PR: D. Ferguson / Miss I. Hill d. A. Bunkmaster / Miss D. Eldridge 2-6 6-1 6-4

1R: H. Lindo/Mrs. H. Betts d. G. Kendall / Miss J. Bubb (?) 6-0 6-2
1R: C. Donohoe/Miss D. Nichols d. B. Moore / Miss N. Beverley 6-2 8-6
1R: Harry Hopman/Nell Hall Hopman d. D. Chrystal / Miss D. Bellamy 6-3 6-4
1R: D. Thompson/Miss A. Hattersley d. E. Maldens / Miss V. Selwin 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Neil Turvey/Joan Hartigan d. John Bromwich/ Miss T. Poole 6-0 6-8 6-1
1R: Ferguson /Hill d. J. Harper/ Dorothy Stevenson 6-3 6-3
1R: A. A. Kay /Sadie Berryman d. B. G. Tonkin /May Blick 6-4, 6-4
1R: S. H. Henderson / Sylvia Lance Harper d. A. Huxley / Miss I. Poole

QF: Lindo / Betts d. Donohue / Nichols 6-3 2-1 retired
QF: Hopman/ Hopman d. Thompson / Hattersley
QF: Turvey/Hartigan d. Ferguson / Hill
QF: Kay / Berryman d. Henderson /Harper 6-1 3-6 6-3

SF: Hopman/Hopman d. Lindo/ Betts
SF: Turvey/Hartigan d. Kay/Berryman 6-4 5-1 retired

FI: Neil Turvey/Joan Hartigan d. Harry Hopman/Nell Hopman 9-7 2-6 6-4

At 17 years of age Thelma Coyne becomes the youngest-ever winner of the New South Wales Championships.

-----

began Nov 11 Paris TCP, Paris, France

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld 6-1 4-6 7-5

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:27 PM
Week of November 18-24

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:33 PM
Week of November 25-December 1

November 25-29 Queensland Championships Brisbane, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Milton Courts

1R: Flo Francisco d Pearl Stern 6-3 6-1

SF: May Hardcastle d Ivy Killer 6-3 6-2
SF: Francisco d Edie Niemeyer 6-2 6-4

FI: May Hardcastle d. Florence Francisco 6-2 6-2

Doubles

1R: Niemeyer/Stern d Lergessner/Mrs Johnson 6-1 6-4

SF: Bowness/Molesworth d Niemeyer/Stern 6-1 6-2
SF: Hardcastle/Moon d Francisco/Killer 6-4 6-1

FI: Bowness/Molesworth d Hardcastle/Moon 9-7 7-5


Mixed Doubles

SF: Sadie Moon/A Chave d. May Hardcastle/J Grinstead 6-4 6-3
SF: Flo Francisco/J. Hancock d. Mall Molesworth/H. Goodwin 3-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Flo Francisco/J. Hancock d. Sadie Moon/A Chave 6-4 3-6 6-2

-----

November 18-25 Zurich (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Vittoria Tonolli (Ity) 6-2 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Coco Gentien (Frn) d. Paula Stuck (Ger)/Toto Brugnon (Frn) 5-7 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:33 PM
Week of December 2-8

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:33 PM
Week of December 9-15

December 7-14 Victorian Championships Melbourne, Australia
Venue: Kooyong,


1R: Joan Hartigan [1] d. ????
1R: Miss D. Mauger d. Miss V. Woods 6-3, 6-3
1R: May Blick d. ????
1R: Miss D. Nichols d. ????
1R: Nancye Wynne d. ????
1R: Miss D. Weston d. Miss T. Cox walkover
1R: Miss J. Walters d. Miss G. Bellamy 6-3, 7-5
1R: Nell Hall Hopman [3] d. ????
1R: Dorothy Stevenson [4] d. Miss E. Harry walkover
1R: Miss G. Griffiths d. ????
1R: Miss G. Stevenson d. Miss C. Coate 6-4, 13-11
1R: Miss A. Hattersley d. ????
1R: Miss A. G. Menzies d. Shirley Whittaker 8-6, 6-2
1R: Sadie Berryman d. ????
1R: Miss N. Lewis d. Miss A. C. Cox
1R: Thelma Coyne [2] d. ????

2R: Hartigan [1] d. Mauger 7-5, 6-2
2R: Blick d. Nicholls 6-2, 6-4
2R: Wynne Bolton d. Weston 6-0, 6-3
2R: Hopman [3] d. Walters 6-2, 6-2
2R: Griffiths d. D. Stevenson [4] 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
2R: A. Hattersley d. G. Stevenson 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
2R: Menzies d. Berryman 1-6, 8-6, 8-6
2R: Coyne [2] d. Lewis 6-4, 6-2

QF: Hartigan [1] d. Blick 6-4 6-2
QF: Hopman [3] d. Wynne 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Hattersley d. Griffiths 8-6, 9-7
QF: Coyne [2] d. Menzies 6-1, 6-1

SF: Hartigan [1] d. Hopman [3]
SF: Coyne [2] d. Hattersley 6-1, 6-1

F: Coyne [2] d. Hartigan [1] 6-1, 3-6, 6-4

------------------------
DOUBLES

1R: Joan Hartigan/ Nell Hall Hopman [1] d. Miss T. Cox/Nancye Wynee [1] 6-1 6-4
1R: Miss A. Menzies/Miss N. Lewis d. Miss D. Mauger/Miss S. Whittaker 7-5 6-2
1R: Miss D. Nicholls/Miss D. Bellamy d. ????
1R: G. Stevenson/D. Stevenson d. Miss V. Woods/Miss A. O'Kane 6-0, 6-3
1R: Miss J. Walters / Miss G. Griffiths [4] d. Miss D. Mauger / Miss S. Whittaker 6-2, 6-4
1R: May Blick/Kath Woodward [3] d. Mrs. V. Pett / Mrs. I. Geddes 6-3 6-3
1R: Sadie Berryman/Sylvia Lance Harper d. Miss D. Weston / Miss G. O'Halloran 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
1R: Dorothy Stevenson/G. Stevenson d. Thelma Coyne/ Miss A. Hattersley [2] 6-2 3-6 6-2

2R: Blick / Woodward [3] d. Berryman 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Menzies / Lewis d. Nicholls / Bellamy 6-3 6-3

????

FI: N. Lewis/A. Menzies d. May Blick/Kath Woodward [3] 4-6 6-3 9-7


MIXED DOUBLES

?R: Harry Hopman/ Nell Hall Hopman [1] d. D. Kennedy / Miss J. Stewart 6-3 6-1
?R: T. K. Fitchett/ Miss D. Mauger d. C. Hollis/ Miss R. Rees 6-2 6-3
?R: T. Carey / May Blick d. H. Hassett / Miss R. Woodward 4-6 9-7 6-3
?R: D. Chrystal / Miss Hattersley d. R. Boone / Nancye Wynne 2-6 6-0 6-1
?R: J. Clemenger / Miss A. Menzies d. M. Sidwell / Mrs. I. Giddes 6-4 6-3
?R: C. Harvey / Dorothy Stevenson d. G. Derham / Mrs. T. Richardson 6-3 6-4
?R: N. Turvey / Joan Hartigan [2] d. R. Roland / Miss A. O'Kane 6-2 6-1

2R: Hopman /Hopman [1] d. Fitchett / Mauger 6-1 6-3
2R: Clemenger / Menzies d. Harvey /Stevenson 6-4 6-4

?R: Donald Turnbull/Miss J. Walters [3] d. A. Huxley / Miss D. Nicholls 6-2 3-6 6-3
?R: L. Schwartz / Miss G. O'Halloran d. W. Ryan / Miss T. Cox 6-0 6-2
?R: D. M. Frankenberg / Miss D. Weston d. ????
?R: B. G. Tonkin / Miss G. Stevenson [4] d. D. Frankenberg / Miss D. Weston 3-6 6-3 6-4
?R: A. Huxley / Miss D. Nichols d. T. Hill / Miss S. Whittaker 7-5 6-3

?R: Frankenberg / Weston versus Tonkin / G. Stevenson 6-3 suspended
?R: Hopman /Hopman [1] d. Schwartz / O'Halloran 4-6 6-3 8-6
?R: Carey / Blick d. Turvey / Hartigan [2] 3-6 6-4 6-4
?R: D. Chrystal/Hattersley d. Tonkin / G. Stevenson [4] 3-6 6-3 6-4

QF: Turnbull / Walters [3] versus Clemenger / Menzies 7-5 3-6 suspended

FI: Harry Hopman/Nell Hopman d. Donald Turnbull/J. Walters 6-2 6-3

(Results from December 10, 11, 12, 13, 1935 newspapers) (most round numbers inferred because the newspapers reported results without round information)

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:34 PM
Week of December 16-22

Rollo
Aug 31st, 2010, 06:34 PM
Week of December 23-29

newmark401
Sep 1st, 2010, 09:35 AM
National rankings circa early 1935

Argentina

1. Monica Ricketts
2. Maria Garcia de Sola
3. Mrs N. Moss
4. Leonilda Giusti
5. Mrs A. de Aguirre
-----

Australia (issued May of 1935)

01 Joan Hartigan NSW
02 Emily Westacott QLD
03 Nell Hopman NSW
04 Louie Bickerton NSW
05 Thelma Coyne NSW
06 May Blick VIC
06 Allison Hattersley NSW
08 May Blick VIC
09 Dot Stevenson VIC
10 Nancye Wynne VIC
10 Joan Walters SA

Insufficient Performances
Mall Molesworth QLD
-----

Belgium

1. Nelly Adamson
2. Marie-Madeleine Sole
3. Mme R. de Rodrigues
-----

Canada

1. Caroline Deacon
2. Eleanor Young
3. Mrs Gilbert Nunns
4. Mrs W. Patrick
5. Jean Milne
-----

Czechoslovakia

1. Grete Deutschova*
1. Lola Merhautova*
3. Emma Cepkova
4. Anna Blanarova
5. M. Heineova-Mullerova

* Joint number ones.
-----

Germany*

1. Cilly Aussem
2. Marie Horn
3. Anne Schneider-Peitz
4. Toni Schomburgk
5. Annelise Ullstein

* Hilde Sperling, who had married a Dane, was not included in the German rankings.
-----

Greece

1. Phyllis Xydis
2. I. Lenos
3. Asp. Asperghi
-----

Holland

1. Magdalene ("Madzy") Rollin-Couquerque
2. [] van Lindonk
3. [] Belzer
4. [] Kerkhoff
5. Trudi Terwindt
-----

New Zealand

1. Dulcie Nichols
2. Mrs H. Dykes
3. Marjorie McFarlane
-----

Yugoslavia

1. Vlasta Gostisa*
1. Hella Kovac*
3. Lena Matheis
4. Sanda Uzelac
5. Jelka Budisavljevic

* Joint number ones.
-----
National rankings at end of 1935

France

1. Simone Mathieu
2. Simone Iribarne
3. Sylvia Henrotin*
3. Suzanne Pannetier*

* Joint number threes.
-----

Great Britain

1. Dorothy Round*
1. Kay Stammers*
3. Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall
4. Peggy Scriven
5. Susan Noel

* Joint number ones. These are the rankings issued by the British Lawn Tennis Association Council.
-----

Ireland

1. Phyllis Leadham-Green
2. Norma Stoker*
2. Mrs Lee*
4. Hilda Wallis
5. Josephine Harman

* Joint number twos.
-----

Spain

1. Isabel Maier
2. G. Losse
3. Rosa Torras

newmark401
Sep 1st, 2010, 12:08 PM
In the "Calling all Aussies: help, please!" thread, GeeTee (Graham) provides a great deal of rare information on early Australian tennis players, including the first name and maiden name of many women. I have used some of this information in the results threads I have been creating.

Singleniacki
Sep 1st, 2010, 12:20 PM
They played in so many different locations :inlove:

austinrunner
Sep 1st, 2010, 09:09 PM
In the "Calling all Aussies: help, please!" thread, GeeTee (Graham) provides a great deal of rare information on early Australian tennis players, including the first name and maiden name of many women. I have used some of this information in the results threads I have been creating.
It would be helpful if you noted their future married name, too.

austinrunner
Sep 1st, 2010, 09:22 PM
December 7-14
Victorian Championships
Kooyong, Melbourne, Australia

SINGLES (probably 2 byes in the first round)

1R: Joan Hartigan Bathurst [1] d. ????
1R: Doris Mauger d. Val Woods 6-3, 6-3
1R: May Blick d. Miss A. O'Kane 10-8, 8-6
1R: Dulcie Nichols d. Miss A. Cox 6-1, 6-1

1R: Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Mrs. M. E. Richardson 6-2, 6-2
1R: Dorothy Weston d. Truda Cox walkover
1R: Joan Walters d. Miss G. Bellamy 6-3, 7-5
1R: Nell Hall Hopman [3] d. Miss L. Dickens 6-4, 6-1

1R: Dorothy Stevenson Waddell [4] d. Miss E. Harry walkover
1R: Gwen Griffiths d. ????
1R: Gwyn Stevenson d. Connie Coate Wilson 6-4, 13-11
1R: Alison Hattersley d. ????

1R: Miss A. G. Menzies d. Shirley Whittaker 8-6, 6-2
1R: Sadie Berryman d. ????
1R: Nancy Lewis d. Miss E. Dockendorff 6-1, 6-0
1R: Thelma Coyne Long [2] d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1, 7-5

2R: Hartigan Bathurst [1] d. Mauger 7-5, 6-2
2R: Blick d. Nicholls 6-2, 6-4
2R: Wynne Bolton d. Weston 6-0, 6-3
2R: Hall Hopman [3] d. Walters 6-2, 6-2

2R: Griffiths d. D. Stevenson Waddell [4] 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
2R: A. Hattersley d. G. Stevenson 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
2R: Menzies d. Berryman 1-6, 8-6, 8-6
2R: Coyne Long [2] d. Lewis 6-4, 6-2

QF: Hartigan Bathurst [1] d. Blick 6-4, 6-2
QF: Hall Hopman [3] d. Wynne Bolton 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
QF: Hattersley d. Griffiths 8-6, 9-7
QF: Coyne Long [2] d. Menzies 6-1, 6-1

SF: Hartigan Bathurst [1] d. Hall Hopman [3] 6-2, 1-6, 6-1
SF: Coyne Long [2] d. Hattersley 6-4, 6-4

F: Coyne Long [2] d. Hartigan Bathurst [1] 6-1, 3-6, 6-4

------------------------

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

PR: Joan Hartigan Bathurst / Nell Hall Hopman [1] d. Miss E. Dockendorff / Miss J. Stewart 8-6, 6-1
PR: Nancye Wynne Bolton / Truda Cox d. Mrs. Richardson / Mrs. Y. Young 6-2, 6-2

1R: Thelma Coyne Long / Alison Hattersley [2] d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley / Miss R. Rees 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
1R: Gwyn Stevenson / Dorothy Stevenson Waddell d. Val Woods / Miss A. O'Kane 6-0, 6-3
1R: Sylvia Lance Harper / Sadie Berryman d. Dorothy Weston / Gwen O'Halloran Thiele 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
1R: May Blick / Kath Woodward [3] d. Mrs. V. Pett / Mrs. I. Geddes 6-3, 6-3

1R: Doris Mauger / Shirley Whittaker d. Joan Walters / Gwen Griffiths [4] 6-2, 6-4
1R: Miss A. Menzies / Nancy Lewis d. Dulcie Nicholls / Miss G. Bellamy 6-3, 6-3
1R: ???? d. ????
1R: Hartigan Bathurst / Hall Hopman [1] d. Wynne Bolton / Cox 6-1, 6-4

QF: G. Stevenson / D. Stevenson Waddell d. Coyne Long / Hattersley [2] 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
QF: Blick / Woodward [3] d. Lance Harper / Berryman 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
QF: Menzies / Lewis d. Mauger / Whittaker 7-5, 6-2
QF: Hartigan Bathurst / Hall Hopman [1] d. ?????

SF: Blick / Woodward [3] d. D. Stevenson Waddell / G. Stevenson 6-8, 6-4, 6-2
SF: Menzies / Lewis d. Hartigan Bathurst / Hall Hopman [1] 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

F: Menzies / Lewis d. Blick / Woodward [3] 4-6, 6-3, 9-7

------------------------

MIXED DOUBLES

1R: N. Turvey / Joan Hartigan Bathurst [2] d. R. Roland / Miss A. O'Kane 6-2, 6-1
1R: ???? d. ????
1R: T. Carey / May Blick d. H. Hassett / Miss R. Woodward 4-6, 9-7, 6-3
1R: ???? d. ????

1R: J. Clemenger / Miss A. Menzies d. M. Sidwell / Mrs. I. Giddes 6-4, 6-3
1R: C. Harvey / Dorothy Stevenson Waddell d. G. Derham / Mrs. T. A. Richardson 6-3, 6-4
1R: A. Huxley / Miss D. Nichols d. T. Hill / Shirley Whittaker 7-5, 6-3
1R: D. Turnbull / Joan Walters [3] d. ????

1R: D. Chrystal / Alison Hattersley d. R. Boone / Nancye Wynne Bolton 2-6, 6-0, 6-1
1R: B. G. Tonkin / Gwyn Stevenson [4] d. Frankenberg / Dorothy Weston 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
1R: ???? d. ????
1R: ???? d. ????

1R: W. Ryan / Truda Cox d. ????
1R: L. Schwartz / Gwen O'Halloran Thiele d. ????
1R: T. K. Fitchett / Doris Mauger d. C. Hollis / Miss R. Rees 6-2, 6-3
1R: Harry Hopman / Nell Hall Hopman [1] d. D. Kennedy / Miss J. Stewart 6-3, 6-1

2R: Turvey / Hartigan Bathurst [2] d. ????
2R: Carey / Blick d. ????
2R: Clemenger / Menzies d. Harvey / D. Stevenson Waddell 6-4, 6-4
2R: Turnbull / Walters [3] d. Huxley / Nicholls 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

2R: Chrystal / Hattersley d. Tonkin / G. Stevenson [4] 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
2R: ???? d. ????
2R: Schwartz / O'Halloran Thiele d. Ryan / Cox
2R: Hopman / Hall Hopman [1] d. Fitchett / Mauger 6-1, 6-3

QF: Carey / Blick d. Turvey / Hartigan Bathurst [2] 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
QF: Turnbull / Walters [3] d. Clemenger / Menzies 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
QF: Chrystal / Hattersley d. ????
QF: Hopman / Hall Hopman [1] d. Schwartz / O'Halloran Thiele 4-6, 6-3, 8-6

SF: Turnbull / Walters [3] d. Carey / Blick 6-2, 11-9
SF: Hopman / Hall Hopman [1] d. Chrystal / Hattersley 6-1, 6-2

F: Hopman / Hall Hopman [1] d. Turnbull / Walters [3] 6-2, 6-3

(most early round numbers inferred because the newspapers reported results without round information)

austinrunner
Sep 1st, 2010, 10:21 PM
February 28 - March 9
South Australian Championships
Adelaide
Grass

SINGLES

?R: Dorothy Weston d. Miss E. Collison 6-3, 6-1
?R: Dorothy Stevenson d. Miss H. Sara 6-4, 6-3

QF: Nancy Chitty d. Kath Le Messurier 6-2, 6-3
QF: Weston d. ????
QF: May Blick d. Gwen Griffiths 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
QF: Joan Walters d. Stevenson 6-0, 6-2

SF: Chitty d. Weston 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
SF: Blick d. Walters 6-3, 7-5

F: Chitty d. Blick 6-8, 6-0, 6-3

---------------------

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

SF: Gwen Griffiths / Dorothy Weston d. Dorothy Stevenson / Gwen Stevenson 6-4, 6-3
SF: May Blick / Nancy Chitty d. Miss M. Chapman / Kathrine Le Messurier 6-3, 6-1

F: Blick / Chitty d. Griffiths / Weston 6-3, 2-6, 6-2

---------------------

MIXED DOUBLES

?R: John Bromwich / Miss B. Ward d. C. Harvey / Miss M. Chapman 7-5, 9-7
?R: G. Holloway / Nancy Chitty d. G. Thomas / Gwen O'Halloran Thiele 6-1, 6-3

SF: Reg Ewin / Joan Walters d. B. G. Tonkin / May Blick 6-2 6-3
SF: Don Turnbull / Gwen Griffiths d. Holloway / Chitty 7-5 6-3

F: Ewin / Walters d. Turnbull / Griffiths 6-3, 6-4

austinrunner
Sep 2nd, 2010, 12:31 AM
Circa November 11-18
New South Wales Championships
White City Tennis Club, Sydney

1R: Joan Hartigan Bathurst d. Miss T. Poole 6-2, 6-0
1R: Joyce Williams d. Miss Lipsomb 6-0, 6-0
1R: Dorothy Stevenson Waddell d. Miss Taylor 6-1, 6-2
1R: Miss I. Poole d. Miss Miller 6-3, 7-5

1R: Alison Hattersley d. Sadie Berryman 1-6, 6-4, 7-5
1R: Beth Peach d. Miss M. Brooker 6-4, 6-1
1R: Miss D. Nichols d. Miss A. G. Menzies 6-3, 7-9, 6-3
1R: Dorothy Dingle d. Miss M. Orsham 6-2, 6-1

1R: May Blick d. Miss E. Rudken 6-1, 6-2
1R: Miss A. Tosh d. Mrs. Corbett walkover
1R: Nell Hall Hopman d. Margaret Wilson 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
1R: Miss D. Miller d. Thelma Rice Huxley 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

1R: Vera Selwin Berg d. Miss N. Beverley 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
1R: Olive Stebbing d. Miss J. Kidston 7-5, 6-0
1R: Thelma Coyne Long d. Miss I. Purdy 6-2, 6-2
1R: Dorothy Belamy d. Mrs. H. S. Utz 8-6, 7-5

2R: Hartigan Bathurst d. Williams 6-8, 6-3, 6-2
2R: Stevenson Waddell d. I. Poole 6-1, 6-3
2R: Hattersley d. Peach 6-1, 6-0
2R: Nichols d. Dingle 6-1, 6-3

2R: Blick d. Tosh 6-3, 6-1
2R: Hall Hopman d. Miller 6-4, 6-4
2R: Selwin Berg d. Stebbing 6-1, 6-3
2R: Coyne Long d. Bellamy 6-3, 6-3

QF: Hartigan Bathurst d. Stevenson Waddell 9-7, 6-4
QF: Nichols d. Hattersley 7-9, 6-2, 7-5
QF: Hall Hopman d. Blick 9-7, 6-2
QF: Coyne Long d. Selwin Berg 6-2, 6-1

SF: Hartigan Bathurst d. Nichols 6-3, 6-3
SF: Coyne Long d. Hall Hopman 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

F: Coyne Long d. Hartigan Bathurst 6-2, 6-4

-------------------

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

1R: Mrs. H. Betts / Miss A. G. Menzies d. Miss D. Miller / Miss E. Rudkin 6-3, 8-6
1R: Joan Hartigan Bathurst / Ula Valkenburg d. Mrs. H. S. Utz / Dorothy Bellamy 6-4, 6-3
1R: Miss D. Nichols / Miss N. Beverley d. Sadie Berryman / Sylvia Lance Harper 3-6, 6-4, 12-10
1R: Miss D. Dingle / Margaret Wilson d. Beth Peach / Miss B. Kelynack 6-0, 6-1

1R: Alison Hattersley / Vera Selwin Berg d. Miss D. Eldridge / Joyce Williams 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
1R: May Blick / Dorothy Stevenson Waddell d. Olive Stebbing / Thelma Rice Huxley 7-5, 6-2
1R: Nell Hall Hopman / Thelma Coyne Long d. Mrs. McTaggett / Mrs. Harper 6-2, 6-4
1R: Miss I. Poole / Miss T. Poole d. Miss A. Tosh / Miss E. Chrystal 7-5, 6-4

QF: Betts / Menzies d. Hartigan Bathurst / Valkenburg 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
QF: Nichols / Beverley d. Dingle / Wilson 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
QF: Hattersley / Selwin Berg d. Blick / Stevenson Waddell 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
QF: Hall Hopman / Coyne Long d. I. Poole / T. Poole 6-1, 6-3

SF: Betts / Menzies d. Nichols / Beverley
SF: Hall Hopman / Coyne Long d. Hattersley / Selwin Berg

F: Coyne Long / Hall Hopman d. Betts / Menzies 7-5, 6-2

-------------------

MIXED DOUBLES

PR: D. Ferguson / Miss I. Hill d. A. Bunkmaster / Miss D. Eldridge 2-6, 6-1, 6-4

1R: H. Lindo / Mrs. H. Betts d. G. Kendall / Miss J. Bubb (?) 6-0, 6-2
1R: C. Donohoe / Miss D. Nichols d. B. Moore / Miss N. Beverley 6-2, 8-6
1R: Harry Hopman / Nell Hall Hopman d. D. Chrystal / Dorothy Bellamy 6-3, 6-4
1R: D. Thompson / Alison Hattersley d. E. Maldens / Vera Selwin Berg 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

1R: Neil Turvey / Joan Hartigan Bathurst d. J. Bromwich / Miss T. Poole 6-0, 6-8, 6-1
1R: Ferguson / Hill d. J. Harper / Dorothy Stevenson Waddell 6-3, 6-3
1R: A. A. Kay / Sadie Berryman d. B. G. Tonkin / May Blick 6-4, 6-4
1R: S. H. Henderson / Sylvia Lance Harper d. A. Huxley / Miss I. Poole

QF: Lindo / Betts d. Donohue / Nichols 6-3, 2-1 retired
QF: Hopman / Hall Hopman d. Thompson / Hattersley
QF: Turvey / Hartigan Bathurst d. Ferguson / Hill
QF: Kay / Berryman d. Henderson / Lance Harper 6-1, 3-6, 6-3

SF: Hopman / Hall Hopman d. Lindo / Betts
SF: Turvey / Hartigan Bathurst d. Kay / Berryman 6-4, 5-1 retired

F: Turvey / Hartigan Bathurst d. Hopman / Hall Hopman 9-7, 2-6, 6-4

austinrunner
Sep 2nd, 2010, 02:46 AM
November 25-30
Queensland Championships
Milton Courts, Brisbane

SINGLES

F: May Hardcastle d. Florence Francisco 6-2, 6-2

------------------

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

F: Margaret Mutch Molesworth / Miss Bowness d. May Hardcastle / Sadie Moon 9-7, 7-5

------------------

MIXED DOUBLES

SF: A. Chave / Sadie Moon d. J. Grinstead / May Hardcastle 6-4, 6-3
SF: J. Hancock / Florence Francisco d. H. Goodwin / Margaret Mutch Molesworth 3-6, 6-4, 6-2

F: Hancock / Francisco d. Chave / Moon 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

newmark401
Sep 2nd, 2010, 10:30 AM
It would be helpful if you noted their future married name, too.

I only include a player's married name together with results after she has married. To include it before she has married seems strange. For example, Joan Hartigan and Thelma Coyne weren't married in 1935, but you have included their future married names in the results you have just put up from the Australian tournaments for that year.

Why not include married names only after a player married, with a note on her maiden name when her married name appears for the first time? This wouldn't lead to any confusion.

austinrunner
Sep 2nd, 2010, 10:58 AM
I will continue to do this for the same reasons I gave to you when you asked this same question a week or two ago in a different thread.

Rollo
Sep 2nd, 2010, 06:39 PM
Thanks for all of the contributions gentlemen. They are all added in at this point, though I still have more to add and edit.

Note to self: Remember to add Wightman Cup.

austinrunner
Sep 2nd, 2010, 10:26 PM
I am still working to figure out the doubles draws at the Victorian Championships. It's like a puzzle with some of the pieces missing. And the newspaper coverage of the Queensland Championships was almost non-existent. I found everything I could about it.

austinrunner
Sep 2nd, 2010, 10:40 PM
June ???? Ojai, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Won by Dodo Bundy
----------------------------------------------

June ???? Southern California Chmps

FI: Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Carolin Babcock

Ojai was the week of April 22. I do not know who was the runner-up.

The Southern California Championships was the week of May 6.

austinrunner
Sep 3rd, 2010, 08:21 AM
Dates unknown

California State Championship
FI Alice Marble d Margaret Osborne 6-4 6-3

Note: This *might* be Alice's first tournament after her collapse in May 1934

Week of June 17. Took place at the Berkeley Tennis Club in Berkeley. This was indeed Marble's first tournament.

austinrunner
Sep 3rd, 2010, 08:43 AM
January 5 to 14 AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHMPS, Melbourne, AUS (Grass)

Some first names:
G. Stevenson = Gwyn Stevenson
S. Whittaker = Shirley Whittaker
M. Blick = May Blick
S. Harper = Sylvia Lance Harper

DavidK
Sep 3rd, 2010, 11:11 AM
Wonderful additions to the collection

Mark, in the Canadian National Rankings, I wonder if #3 is Mrs. Gilbert Nunns?

newmark401
Sep 3rd, 2010, 03:31 PM
Wonderful additions to the collection

Mark, in the Canadian National Rankings, I wonder if #3 is Mrs. Gilbert Nunns?

Hi, David, that's a possibility - some of the names are inconsistent in those old sporting gazettes, like "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", which is where I found virtually all of those results, rankings.

I would only include something like "Mrs G. Nunns" if I didn't know the player in question's first name, which I don't if it is indeed that player.

newmark401
Sep 4th, 2010, 02:16 PM
Just found some additional results in the 1936 "Ayres' Almanack" (for 1935)

March 18 + fd, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

DF: Simone Mathieu (FRA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Edith Belliard (FRA)/Susan Noel (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
-----

July 22 + fd, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, USA

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Carolin Babcock d. Ethel Arnold/Grace Wheeler 6-1, 7-5
--

XDF: John McDiarmid/Marjorie van Ryn d. Richard Bell/Dorothy Andrus, walkover
-----

Circa mid-August, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Simone Barbier 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Marcel Bernard/Simone Barbier 6-4, 6-2
-----

September 28 + fd, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Ethel Arnold d. Carolin Babcock 6-3, 6 -3
--

DF: Freda James (GBR)/Kay Stammers (GBR) d. Evelyn Dearman (GBR)/Nancy Lyle (GBR) 8-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Don Budge/Freda James (GBR) d. Wilmer Hines/Carolin Babcock 11-9, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 4th, 2010, 02:26 PM
You have two entries for the Pacific Coast Championships - one (the singles) at the end of September, followed by the result of the Gleneagles singles event, then some doubles for the Pacific Coast Championships.
-----

You also have the South Australian Championships, which began on Feb 28, inserted circa mid-March, after some later tournaments.
-----

I think you have Ethel Burkhardt playing in the Pacific Coast Championships and Ethel Burkhardt Arnold playing in the Pacific South-West tournament - something along those lines (your methods are too confusing and depressing for me). Anyway, Ethel was married by then, so she should be Ethel Arnold in those tournaments.
-----

Rollo
Sep 6th, 2010, 05:18 PM
You have two entries for the Pacific Coast Championships - one (the singles) at the end of September, followedhttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/mag-glass_10x10.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/#) by the result of the Gleneagles singles event, then some doubles for the Pacific Coast Championships.


Fixed.Still editing in results from the PC and PSW.

You also have the South Australian Championships, which began on Feb 28, inserted circa mid-March, after some later tournaments.

I changed the Adelaide event to first in the mid-March week, but that is the week where it will rest. With rare exceptions I put events primarily in the week they end, as results are easier to getnearer the end of an event than at the start.

I think you have Ethel Burkhardt playing in the Pacific Coast Championships and Ethel Burkhardt Arnold playing in the Pacific South-West tournament - something along those lines (your methods are too confusing and depressing for me). Anyway, Ethel was married by then, so she should be Ethel Arnold in those tournaments.


I used Ethel Burhardt Arnold in both cases-this is the way her name was consistently listed in the NYT.

Thanks for the additions and all of the results from 1935. I noticed in many cases you used "Hard" for the surface, when, in actual fact, the surface was what we today call clay. I managed not to get too depressed.

austinrunner
Dec 30th, 2010, 04:52 AM
"The Two Helens," by Al Laney:Queen Helen of Wimbledon saw defeat before the center court gallery today, looked it squarely and calmly in the eye and then came back to her throne in the finest and most courageous victory she has ever achieved since that faraway day when she first came swinging out of the West, pigtails flying, to herald the approach of the greatest woman tennis player of her time.

Mrs. Moody defeated Miss Helen Jacobs, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, and became the Wimbledon champion for the seventh time, surpassing the record of Mlle. Suzanne Lenglen and equaling that of Mrs. Dorothea Lambert Chambers, but before she had done it the other Helen had been within one point of writing a new name on the championship roll. And when at last Mrs. Moody herself came to match point, thirty games had been played, and the two girls had been on the court nearly two hours.

No women's match in the longest memory at Wimbledon ever has been fought with such grimness or presented so many tense situations. It is not likely that Miss Jacobs ever played so well before or that she will ever come so close again and fail. She staked all on her unyielding defense against Mrs. Moody's unremitting attack and, although she defended wonderfully well for an hour and a half - so well, in fact, that she saw her greatest ambition about to be realized - her defenses finally crumbled under pressure of an attack that never let up from the first game to last.

From the point of view of excitement and tenseness that held 16,000 onlookers gripped in its spell, it was Wimbledon's greatest contest, and it definitely answered the question as to whether or not Mrs. Moody is as good as ever, the question Wimbledon wanted to answer in the affirmative but was afraid to before the abdicated queen had been crowned again.

Now it may be said without hesitation that Mrs. Moody is not the player she was, but it must be added that Mrs. Moody may look Miss Wills in the eye and smile unashamed. For if Mrs. Moody is not the player the tennis world knew as Miss Wills she still is the best woman player in the game, and with Wimbledon behind her, it is not likely that she will be defeated again this year.

The two Helens walked into the arena, where the atmosphere already was beginning to get tense, exactly at 2 o'clock. Mrs. Moody, taller than her opponent and heavier, wore the familiar eyeshade, a dress that came to her knees, and a red coatee. Miss Jacobs, bare of head, wore a dark blue sweater to match the stripe in her shorts.

One thought of the long rivalry between these two leading women tennis players of the world and of their last dramatic meeting at Forest Hills, when Mrs. Moody retired at 0-3 in the third set. It was their first meeting since then. Only Miss Jacobs stood between Mrs. Moody and her ambition to stage a comeback and resume her position as the queen of the courts. Only Mrs. Moody stood between Miss Jacobs and the realization of the greatest ambition of her life - to be crowned champion at Wimbledon, an honor for which she had already fought three times in finals, only to fail.

So grim and determined did these two American girls from the same town 6,000 miles away (Berkeley, California) seem to be during the limbering up on an alien court before an alien crowd, that one felt that other things than tennis skill might decide the issue so impolrtant to both of them. It didn't seem that they were loosening up for a mere tennis match, for no game could be as grim as this one promised to be.

Imponderable and portentous factors had entered what should have been just a game of tennis between two pleasant and attractive girls. But Mrs. Moody has invested all matches in which she has participated this year with an electric thrill and this was picked up and communicated throughout the vast stands. Mrs. Moody toed the service line and every person in the stands sat forward. For the next hour and fifty minutes they were to get no relaxation from the tenseness that had gripped both players and spectators.

Receiving the first service, Miss Jacobs brought into play the chop stroke she has made her own and Mrs. Moody swung into the ball and hit for the corner. There was the story of the match given in the very first exchange. For thirty games to follow Mrs. Moody attacked and Miss Jacobs defended and each played her part superlatively well. Miss Jacobs defended as she has never done before and Mrs. Moody attacked and attacked, not as well as she has in the other years but well enough so that the finest defense she has ever met wasn't good enough to hold her. After nine games had been played she had the first set in hand and seemed beyond menace.

But Miss Jacobs, although her role was to defend, had an attacking service and she could come forward to stow the ball away when opportunity beckoned. And so Mrs. Moody, ever attacking, began to lose ground. The ball kept coming back to her with monotonous regularity, she was tempted into overhitting and Miss Jacobs had the second set by the same score. The match was squared once more. Through the second set Mrs. Moody stood in the middle of the baseline and hit, Miss Jacobs ran from corner to corner, covering miles of territory, but always throwing the ball back over the net and occasionally inserting a flat backhand drive that scored for her outright.

Toward the end of the set she began to show signs of fatigue. Crossing over, she sat for a moment on a rung of the umpire's chair and one wondered if she could last.

But Mrs. Moody didn't improve in the third set and Miss Jacobs, although tiring rapidly, was as steady as ever. Miss Jacobs, returning the ball softly to midcourt, prepared for a long rally each time the ball was put in play, ready to retrieve anything and wait for an error. Slowly, she forged ahead and suddenly one realized that Mrs. Moody was in grave danger. She was playing as well as at any time during the match, but Miss Jacobs, with insidious chops, a fine service and a defense that refused to crack, was slowly drawing away from her.

Soon Mrs. Moody faced a deficit of 5-2 and Miss Jacobs needed only one more game for the match. She was never to get it, but during the tense few minutes in which the next few games were played none in the crowd believed that Mrs. Moody had a chance any longer. But she crept up to 3-5 by careful rather than forceful play, and now Miss Jacobs came as close as she could possibly come and lose.

Mrs. Moody faced match point against Miss Jacobs, an experience she had never known in any of their previous meetings. She faced it calmly, like a champion, far more calmly than the thousands who were looking on, and when she got safely past the crisis she took command of the match and went straight out, having won five games in a row. Miss Jacobs never came to match point again, and finally Mrs. Moody needed only one point to go out.

And when Miss Jacobs had hit out for the last point Mrs. Moody permitted herself the very un-Moodylike gesture of throwing her racket into the air and dashing to put an arm around Mrs. Jacobs' shoulder. She too was tired and could not have gone on much longer.

And Wimbledon welcomed back its queen with a burst of cheering not often equaled on this court. They had been generous to Miss Jacobs, too, and felt sorry for her now, but they were glad that Queen Helen was queen again.

austinrunner
Dec 30th, 2010, 05:32 AM
"Mrs. Moody's Seventh Wimbledon Triumph," by A. Wallis Myers:Wimbledon is over and its last day will live in lawn tennis history - a day when three of its finalists in successive matches were divided from a championship by only one stroke.

By winning the women's singles championship for the seventh time, Mrs. F. S. Moody has equaled the record of Mrs. Lambert Chambers. But the ex-champion, who has now removed the "ex," reigning again after a year's retirement, has, in reality, a record more glittering than that of Mrs. Chambers.

Since she first became champion in 1927, Mrs. Moody has never tasted defeat at Wimbledon. Mrs. Chambers, as champion, was beaten three times - twice by another Californian, Miss Sutton, and once in the historic challenge round of 1919 by Mlle. Lenglen. Mrs. Chambers, great player though she was, only "played through" the championship four times and won. Mrs. Moody, coming to Wimbledon after the challenge round had been abolished, "played through" and triumphed on every occasion except the first - seven times out of eight.

How she saved herself from defeat on the eighth occasion, after her match against Miss Helen Jacobs seemed to be irretrievably lost, was witnessed by 16,000 spectators, almost as worn out mentally by excitement as the players themselves. The Chambers-Lenglen match of 1919, when the King and Queen were present at the old Wimbledon, was like the Moody-Jacobs duel only in that the loser, as on Saturday, was within a stroke of victory.

Then there was the international flavor, contrasting personalities, maturing against ripening talent. Then France through its girl champion was laying siege to a British stronghold; on Saturday the competitors, leaving the same base, had traveled 12,000 miles to play on a neutral court. Then the percentage of stroke error by both players was almost negligible; the net was rarely shaken by a mistimed drive. Then, although the day was hot and the tempo always tense, both champion and challenger used the standard strokes; they were driving in rhythm one against the other.

In Saturday's match Mrs. Moody was the copybook player, Miss Jacobs the one who defied convention. It was the plain drive against the chop - almost, one might say, style against stab. In the end, despite a challenge so well sustained and so enduringly pursued as to bring Miss Jacobs within sight and hearing of the victor's haven, the orthodox game and the purer strokes were vindicated.

Courage, as Stevenson has said, respects courage, and both these girls, inspired by the intensity of the other's, revealed more of it on Saturday than I have ever seen on a lawn tennis court. Yet valor, like the other virtues, has its limitations; it was the technique of Mrs. Moody which finally triumphed.

In fluent footwork Miss Jacobs was the superior of Mrs. Moody; without this supreme asset she never could have made those wonderful redemptions in the corner that startled both the crowd and her opponent. But Miss Jacobs, with all her great agility and her unbreakable heart, had not the "happiness of style" that belonged to her adversary.

Mrs. Moody's racket was "swung through" the ball rather than "swung" at it. There was always the smooth, even movement of her shoulders, initiated by a turn of the hips; the forcing forward of the forearm and the racket to meet the ball. In the smash she had not the decision of her opponent; she did not run as fast; but in the standard strokes of the game she was the mistress.

Because of its neatness and fluency, its anatomical security, Mrs. Moody's game was less exhausting and its value vindicated in the supreme crisis. When Miss Jacobs, throwing into the battle her last reserves of stamina, came to 5-2 and then to match ball in the final set - seeming almost certain to collect the prize which her crusade deserved - it was the easier and sounder rythm of Mrs. Moody's strokes that, with less reaction in their train, saved the situation and turned defeat into victory.

To appreciate the "needle" character of Saturday's match it is necessary to grasp the close rivalry that has attended the careers of the two finalists. Before their struggle Mrs. Moody and Miss Jacobs had met eight times in two hemispheres. Always - and this fact tended to stiffen competition - they had played on courts away from their mutual home at San Francisco. Seven times, twice at Wimbledon, Miss Helen Wills or Mrs. Moody (the same person with the same calm insistence) had defeated Miss Jacobs without forfeiting a set; her superiority was acknowledged. Then, when Mrs. Moody did not defend her title of American champion at Forest Hills in 1932, Miss Jacobs assumed her mantle. It was a vicarious triumph, but the following year Mrs. Moody, wearing the Wimbledon crown, re-entered the lists. Here, Miss Jacobs thought, was her chance at last.

But the New York match of 1933 was not rounded off as both would have desired. When 3-love down in the final set, Mrs. Moody retired through physical incapacity. Miss Jacobs remained champion of America; not until two years later, until Saturday, was the test of their relative merits and their mutual quest for titles resumed.

austinrunner
Dec 30th, 2010, 07:30 AM
Excerpt from "My Matches Against Helen Wills Moody," by Helen Jacobs (originally published in her book Gallery of Champions, 1949):[Helen Wills Moody] appeared next in major championship tennis in 1935 at Wimbledon. Beaten by Kay Stammers at the Beckenham tournament while she was again getting her "tournament legs," Helen had, with one exception (a three-set match against Fraulein Cepkova in the fourth round), a fairly easy time to the final of the Wimbledon meeting.

We met again, this time on an intensely hot afternoon with a slight breeze blowing. Both of us were playing well, but Helen went to a 3-0 lead in the first set before I could make much of an impression on the match. I believe she has always liked the fast Center Court turf, and she was hitting with wonderful length and great speed. The next three games to me evened the score, then Helen took the set, 6-3. The second set began with a determined net attack by Helen, surprising to anyone who had played her so often. It was only the functioning of my passing shots that enabled me to win this set, 6-3.

Up to this stage the match had not been as scintillating as our Forest Hills final of 1933. To defeat Helen once was to draw forth from her a more wary game; and having defeated her was to emphasize to the opponent the importance of taking chances at every opportunity, of playing boldly from backcourt and net, and yet of maintaining a sound defense and steadiness to match hers - a considerable challenge.

I think there was, in the beginning of the third set (which started without the ten-minute intermission that is customary in this country), some restraint in our hitting. But with the advantage of service, I was able to go to 4-2 and then, as Helen missed an easy smash, to 5-2. Helen won my service for 5-3. It was in that game that I held match point. At 30-15 in my favor, on Helen's service, a questionable sideline decision caused some delay before we could resume play. I hit a drive along Helen's forehand sideline that appeared to be in. Evidently the umpire thought it was in, but the linesman called it out. The umpire questioned the linesman, who repeated his call, and the game went on. With the score at 30-30, I won the next point to move within one point of the match. After one of the longest rallies I can remember ever having survived, Helen, out of the court on her backhand side, put up a shallow lob. The lob appeared to be headed for mid-court. I moved in to hit it, but a gust of wind caught it, pulling it in toward the net. By the time I was able to judge where it could best be hit, it was a short lob, very close to the net. I was almost on my knees for the smash, the ball hit the edge of my racket frame and rolled along the net cord before it fell onto my court.

That was really the end of the match. Though we were at 30-30 and deuce in the eleventh and twelfth games, Helen won the set at 7-5. She had made a magnificent comeback to win her seventh Wimbledon championship.

Unfortunately, some widely read members of the press reported what had been an exciting sporting test in such a manner that the so-called feud between us was the highlight of the reports. I, the loser, was represented as accepting defeat with tears in my eyes; Helen was represented as far more jubilant victor than good taste was have dictated. These reports were so contrary to the facts as to make one wonder if it is not better not to report at all than to report inaccurately. Far from having tears in my eyes after this match with Helen Moody, I had enjoyed the match, for it had been a real test of skill and staying power, of tactics and strategy and nerve. Naturally, one regrets losing any big championship final, but it seems to me an unfair commentary on the behavior of women in competitive sport that it should be necessary, in order to create reader interest, to report the loser in tears and the winner gloating.

It has been my experience during eighteen years of tournament tennis that women are no more given to tears in defeat than men, nor is their enthusiasm in victory more excessive. To claim, even facetiously, that it is, is to lessen public regard for the important place that women have achieved, against immeasurable disadvantages, in all the games that Americans, Europeans and Asiatics love to play.

austinrunner
Jan 1st, 2011, 01:43 AM
June ???? Ojai, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Won by Dodo Bundy

This event was held the week of April 22. It was won by Ethel Burkhardt Arnold, who successfully defended her title. Dorothy Bundy Cheney probably was the runner-up.

austinrunner
Jan 1st, 2011, 02:04 AM
Ends July 20 Essex Country Club Invitational, Manchester, Mass, US (Grass)

It was the Essex County (not Country) Club Invitational.

newmark401
Feb 16th, 2011, 01:46 PM
Helen Wills, as she then was, lost to Molla Mallory in the final of the 1923 New York State Championships by a score of 4-6, 6-0, 6-1, so Kay Stammers wasn't the first player to take a love set off Helen Wills Moody, as she was in 1935 when she lost to Stammers in the semi-final of the Kent Championships in Beckenham.

From the London "Times", Saturday June 15, 1935:

"Lawn Tennis

"Mrs Moody's defeat at Beckenham

"Helen Wills Moody, for so long one of the legendary figures of Wimbledon, has been beaten. Katherine Stammers, who seems to improve with every match she plays, was the cause of all the astonishment at the Jubilee Championships of Kent meeting at Beckenham yesterday, and she goes into the final round of the women's singles in which she will meet Dorothy Round, the reigning champion, today.

"For all the prettiness of Miss Stammer's victory, it was not the great Mrs Moody who went down to the crushing score of 6-0, 6-4. A certain slowness about the court in the old days always found compensation in power and length of drive; no-one could make her run far, and if anyone had time to dare a drop-shot, it was so much amusement and could be safely ignored. Yesterday, however, Mrs Moody met a player who, more than Mary Hardwick recently, knew how to profit from the indifferent footing of Mrs Moody and all the time had strokes of dominant grace to bring preconceived notions to a happy, almost famous, ending. What was more, Miss Stammers, going into an ever-lengthening lead in the first set, was not inclined to relent simply because she was playing Mrs Moody, as has so often happened in the past. Unfortunate Mrs Moody; in the brief time in which she came out of retirement, it has been the dream of most players to beat her, and such is still the prestige of her record that the significance of this defeat seems tremendous.

"The fact remains, nevertheless, that Miss Stammers is the first player to have achieved so much in a completed match since Mrs Moody became the champion at Wimbledon in 1927. She was a delightful player indeed all the way through, but never more than in the second set when, having won the first with deceptive ease, she went after Mrs Moody's lead of four games to one in a supreme bid for victory. Some of the games were long and hung precariously at the mercy of a stroke; Miss Stammers always had the right stroke - a short shot that brought Mrs Moody scurrying up court too square to the net to attack the ball, a lovely volley or smash which always won the point, or that deadly, long sliced drive on the forehand, now down the line off a soft second service, now across the court deep in the backhand corner.

"Miss Stammers has often shown us how good her strokes can be; in nothing more has she improved than the ability to forget all about the bad ones, the horror of the double-fault at game point, as soon as they are made. Miss Round will not forget today that she lost the Hard Court Championship to her in the spring. Mrs Moody, by her want of speed in reaching the ball, did all she could to makes Miss Stammer's task comparatively easy, for the good reason that in few of her drives were the direction and power which the world is accustomed to fear and admire. Scrambling the ball back desperately was of little use against a player who could kill it so well and was given all the time she needed.

"Sometimes Mrs Moody won points as she used to with a forehand drive to the line which was hopping away before Miss Stammers knew much about it; there were even winning volleys from her; but on the whole Miss Stammers beat her by the short shot and the long with a fine array of finishing volleys. Once she had drawn level in the second set her strokes were hopelessly good. Nothing was a better sample of them than a low, crossed passing shot of a rather timorous smash, and she has a service ace, to say nothing of a glorious backhand drop-shot, in winning the 10th game to love to number the past [Wimbledon] champion as well as the present among her victories."
-----

Rollo
Feb 16th, 2011, 03:28 PM
Thanks for sharing that great match report Mark. One suspects this was the highlight of Stammers career, as the players who defeated Wills in the 1930s can be counted on one hand.

I corrected a couple of errors that AR pointed out in previous posts and added info about the Tri State event. Originally planned for June 24-30, organziers cancelled the event due to the Depression.

GeeTee
Oct 25th, 2011, 07:01 AM
A few additional results:

MIDDLESEX
R2 Hartigan d Mavrogordato 64 61
R3 Hartigan d Miss L Row 64 64
QF Hartigan d Freeman 86 64 (down 25 in 1st set, Freeman had 3xSP at 5/4 but choked)
SF Hartigan lost Pittman 36 64 36 (not helped by November skies and slow court)

KENT
R1/R2? Hartigan d Andrus 108 46 62 (Gusty conditions, slippery court. Andrus led 51 and 40/15 in first set. Hartigan trailed 03 in second and recovered to 44 before Andrus took the set. Gallery treated to rallies of the best class)
R2/QF? Stammers d Hartigan 63 62 (low bounce from wet court did not suit Hartigan's forehand and aided Stammers' sliced backhand. Hartigan played without shoes and Stammers covered her shoes with socks.)

QUEENS ('rain-soaked courts')
R2 Hartigan d Izaeus 62 63

R3 Hopman d Pittman 64 62
R3 Hartigan d Hydin (Xydin?) 61 64
R3 Henrotin d Jedrzejowska 62 61

QF Lizana d Hartigan 75 75 (Lizana collapsed in dressing room after match)
QF Henrotin d Hopman 61 64

SF Hartigan/Hopman d Henrotin/Andrus 46 63 75
FI Noel/Jedrzewowska d Hopman/Hartigan 86 64 63

Rollo
Oct 26th, 2011, 04:26 PM
Thanks Gee Tee-added:)

And a bit to add to what you have

QUEENS ('rain-soaked courts')
R2 Hartigan d Izaeus 62 63

R3 Hopman d Pittman 64 62
R3 Hartigan d Hydin (Xydin?) 61 64 (this is most likely Phylis Xydis of Greece)
R3 Henrotin d Jedrzejowska 62 61

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 09:12 AM
ended January 1, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Jean Glover d. Mollie McGrath 62 75

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 09:17 AM
ended May 31, Victorian Hard Courts Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: E.Speed d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 12th, 2012, 02:38 PM
May 20 to June 2. FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS
---------------------------------------
Iribarne=maiden name of Lafargue.
Charpenal married famous French star Henri Cochet.
Xydis sometimes listed under given name of "Phyllis"

------------------------



Aiméé Charpenel (not Charpenal) was sister of Cochet, and married Jean Charpenel

http://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=85087258376&id=20213943376

Jimbo109
Mar 15th, 2012, 02:48 PM
began April 2, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-1

MX: Sperling/Taroni d. Luzzatto/Lesueur 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2012, 06:59 PM
April, Napoli, Italy (clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Lucia Valerio 6-2 6-2

DF: Sperling/Valerio d. Dearman/Ingram 8-6 0-6 6-1

MX: Sperling/Menzel d. Orlandini/Lesueur 6-4 6-1

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 02:14 PM
March 16-23, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Mary Hardwick d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-2

DF: Mary Hardwick/Betty Nuthall d. Phyllis King/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: Iwao Aoki (Jap)/Mary Hardwick d. Patrick D. Spence/Mary Whitmarsh 6-2 6-4



The exact tournament's name was "London Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "British Covered Court Championships" held this year in october at Queen's Club also.

Rollo
Apr 7th, 2012, 04:30 PM
Added results in Italian from QF forward.

And added all of Jimbo's results. Thanks Jimbo-especially for the Charpenel correction!

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 02:51 PM
March 11-17, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Kay Stammers (GBR) ????

DF:Won by Simone Mathieu/Kay Stammers (GBR)

MX: Jacques Brugnon/Simone Mathieu d. Franz Matejka (Ast)/Kay Stammers (GB) ????


The scores:

FI: 6-1 2-6 6-0

DF: Mathieu/Stammers d. Deutsch/Weivers 6-2 6-1

MX: 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2012, 06:52 AM
August 5-11, Cooperstown, NY, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs (Elizabeth) J.Dallas Corbiere d. Olga Kallos 6-2 1-6 6-4

DF: Kallos/Mrs M.Cample d. Mrs James Symington/Mrs Stephen C.Clark 6-1 6-0

MX: Kallos/Beasley Sheridan d. Corbiere/S.C.Hubbell 6-3 7-5

It was the 29th edition.

Jimbo109
Apr 27th, 2012, 12:04 AM
August 19-25, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX: Saint-Omer-Roy/Feret d. Weivers/Gallepe 7-5 0-6 6-2

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 04:11 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

??, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Mrs Schréderné (HUN) d. ??


ended September 8, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer (GER) d. Lili Sárkány (HUN) 4-6 6-4 6-3

Rollo
May 17th, 2012, 02:47 PM
Added and updated Jimbo's results (thanks also to Elegos). Also added results provided by ugarte for Italian Chmps.

Thanks all:)

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 09:21 AM
Week of July 29-August 4

Ends August 3 Maidstone Invitational, Essex, Mass, US (Grass)

FI Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 6-1 6-2

DF Sarah Fabyan/Midge Van Ryn d Dorothy Andrus/Carolin Babcock 3-6 9-7 6-4



Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, NY, US (Grass)

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 07:37 AM
Info provided by GeeTee

September, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: May Hardcastle d. Dorothy Kamp 6-1 4-6 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 09:47 AM
Info provided by GeeTee

May, South Coast Championships, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

FI: May Hardcastle d. Sadie Moon ??

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 12:14 PM
Info provided by GeeTee

Apr, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Emily Hood Westacott d. May Hardcastle 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 08:06 PM
Info provided by GeeTee

February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia

FI: Nina Vickery d. Kath Campbell 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 12:21 PM
Info provided by GeeTee

January, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

FI: Dorothy Stevenson d. Edna Harry 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 09:45 AM
Info provided by GeeTee

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Joan Walters d. Gwen Griffiths 6-1 7-5

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 06:24 AM
Info provided by GeeTe

April, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Jean Glover d. Mollie McGrath 6-2 4-6 6-4

DavidK
Jul 14th, 2012, 01:59 PM
Thanks Jimbo. Australian results above added and Maidstone location corrected.

Jimbo109
Oct 8th, 2012, 02:21 PM
March 16-April 5, Central American and Caribbean Games, San Salvador

FI: Maria Tapia d. Maria del C. Camacho ??

DF: del C. Camacho/Elena Daly d. Fernanda Cedillo/Tapia ??

MX: Tapia/Alfonso Unda d. Daly/Lorenzo Nodarse ??

DavidK
Oct 13th, 2012, 01:55 PM
Great Jimbo. Central American has been added.

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 08:13 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 7-5 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 08:49 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb

FI: Hella Kovac d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-0 6-4

DavidK
Nov 12th, 2012, 05:41 PM
Dinard and Yugoslavian added to dates unknown section at beginning of year - thanks.

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 08:00 AM
Week of November 11-17

began Nov 11 Paris TCP, Paris, France

FI Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld 6-1 4-6 7-5

November 1-11, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

In Singles was valid for the Canet Cup

DF: Colette Rosambert Bogner/Neufeld d. Simone Barbier/Pannetier 6-0 4-6 6-2

MX: Rosambert Bogner/Jean Borotra d. Jacqueline Horner/Yvon Petra 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 09:17 PM
Week of December 23-29

began Dec 24 Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors)


FI Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Orlandini 11-9 8-6

24 December 1935 - 1 January 1936, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Ivana Orlandini (Ita) 11-9 8-6

DF: Colette Rosambert Bogner/Simone Iribarne d. Suzanne Pannetier/Mrs Peters 6-1 6-3

MX: Rosambert Bogner/Jean Borotra d. Nelly Adamson/Jean Lesueur 6-4 6-4

It's need move it to 1936 thread.

Jimbo109
Jan 9th, 2013, 08:44 PM
March 18-25, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Roberg d. Bellander 6-2 6-3

DF: Eyvor Enegran Aquilon/Roberg d. Bellander/Thomasson 6-3 6-3

MX: Roberg/Ingvar Garell d. Enegran Aquilon/Harry Ramberg 6-2 10-12 6-4

---------------

August 17-25, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Djursholm

FI: Roberg d. Thomasson 6-3 6-1

DF: Roberg/Thomasson d. Eyvor Enegran Aquilon/Bellander 6-2 3-6 6-2

MX: Bellander/Carlgren d. Karin Forsell/T. Forsell 6-3 6-0

DavidK
Jan 12th, 2013, 02:34 PM
Thanks Jimbo, above edited in

newmark401
Jan 13th, 2013, 01:38 PM
18-24 May, Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hilde Walter d. Rosl Kraus 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Blanner/Rosl Kraus d. Hans Redl/Hilde Walter 6-1, 6-8, 6-3
-----

DavidK
Jan 21st, 2013, 12:34 PM
Thanks Mark, Vienna added in to the chronology

Jimbo109
Feb 8th, 2013, 10:09 PM
July 1-7, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Cricket Club

FI: Theodosia Smith d. H. Jean Burritt (Can) ??

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 09:29 PM
??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel Hollis d. ??

DF: Johanne Louise Gleerup/Esther Berg-Nielsen d. ??

MX: Else Dam/Helge Plougmann d. ??

newmark401
Feb 14th, 2013, 07:31 PM
March 30-April 4, River Oaks Invitation, Houston, Texas, USA

FI: Eunice Dean d. Marjorie van Ryn 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Mary Greef Harris/Marjorie van Ryn d. Kathryn Pearson/Anna Mae Reichert 6-3, 3-6, 6-0
-----

April 25-28, Ojai, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Ethel Arnold d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-2, 8-6
-----

May 20-26, Massachusetts State Championships, Brookline, Massachusetts, USA

FI: Katharine Winthrop d. Marjorie Sachs 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: J. Brooks Feno/Sarah Fabyan d. Raymond Bidwell/Hazel Wightman 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 14th, 2013, 07:33 PM
June 10-16, New York State Championships, Jackson Heights, New York, USA

FI: Maud Levi d. Norma Taubele 6-1,6 -1
--

DF: Grace Surber/Norma Taubele d. Mrs H. Brunie/Maud Levi 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
-----

June 15-21, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Alice Marble d. Margaret Osborne 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Alice Marble/Margaret Osborne d. Golda Myer Gross/Gussie Raegner 6-2, 7-9, 6-2
--

XDF: Gerald Stratford/Gussie Raegner d. Elwood Cook/Golda Myer Gross 6-1, 6-4
-----

June 20-26, Eastern Clay Court Championships, Montclair, New Jersey, USA

FI: Maud Levi d. Norma Taubele 6-3, 9-7
--

XDF: Maud Levi/Marjorie van Ryn d. Grace Surber/Norma Taubele 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
-----

June 24-30, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Helen Pedersen d. Mrs H. Brunie 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Anne Page/Theodosia Smith d. Mrs H. Brunie/Florence Le Boutiller 9-7, 1-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Henry Brunie/Mrs H. Brunie d. Charles Garland/Theodosia Smith 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
-----

June 29-July 4, Western Championships, Chicago, USA

FI: Catherine Wolf d. Eunice Dean 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Eunice Dean/Catherine Wolf d. Helen Fulton/Eugenie Kamrath 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 14th, 2013, 07:35 PM
July 1-7, Middle State Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Theodosia Smith d. Jean Burritt 3-6, 6-4 10-8
-----

July 15-21, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, USA

FI: Elizabeth Kesting d. Eugenie Kamrath 6-0, 8-6
--

DF: Elizabeth Kesting/Eugenie Kamrath d. Mrs P. Hawk/Virigina Hess 6-4, 6-0
-----

July 16-22, La Jolla, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Dorothy Bunday d. Melva Roquet 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Elizabeth Rieke/Loma Moulton d. Dorothy Bundy/Dorothy Atkinson 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Jack Knemeyer/Dorothy Bundy d. Joseph Bixler/Ruby Bixler* 6-3, 5-7, 6-2

* The married name of Ruby Bishop.
-----

newmark401
Feb 14th, 2013, 07:38 PM
August 5-11, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Margaret Osborne d. Catherine Rose 4-6, 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Margaret Osborne/Gussie Raegner d. Golda Myer Gross/Catherine Rose 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Howard Blethen/Gussie Raegner d. Gene Smith/Golda Myer Gross 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 14th, 2013, 07:55 PM
September 30-October, 5, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Eunice Dean d. Jean Schweppe 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Eunice Dean/Mrs J. Weir Sargeant d. Cornelia Romney/Jean Schweppe 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 16th, 2013, 09:02 AM
March 30-April 4, River Oaks Invitation, Houston, Texas, USA

FI: Eunice Dean d. Marjorie van Ryn 4-6, 6-3, 7-5

DF: Mary Greef Harris/Marjorie van Ryn d. Kathryn Pearson/Anna Mae Reichert 6-3, 3-6, 6-0


Above are the 1936 results, not 1935
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=376359
(see post #2 and 7)

I have asked the help of Ugarte, that posted the 1936 results, and he has given me the 1935 singles final:

FI: Jane Sharp d. Eunice Dean 2-6 10-8 6-1

newmark401
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:10 PM
Circa late January, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Marie Horn (GER) 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Won by Marie Horn (GER)/Hilde Sperling
--

XDF: Won by Marcel Bernard (FRA)/Hilde Sperling
-----

May 2-5, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Margarethe Käppel 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Ucci Manzutto (ITA)/Edith Sander d. Marie Horn/Anneliese Ullstein, walkover
--

XDF: Wilmer Hines (USA)/Marie Horn d. Henry Culley (USA)/Ucci Manzutto (ITA) 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:11 PM
May 7-12, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH)/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Nelly Adamson/Ucci Manzutto (ITA) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Leopold de Borman (BEL)/Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. Kay Lund/Marie Horn 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:12 PM
May 31-June 2, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula Stuck d. Frl Müller-Hein 6-1, 1-6, 8-6
--

XDF: Martin Zander/Margarethe Käppel d. Herbert Eichner/Gertruda Volkmer-Jakobsen (POL) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:28 PM
June 13-16, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Leipzig

FI: Totte Zehden d. Anneliese Ullstein 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Margarethe Käppel/Edith Sander 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk d. Rolf Göpfert/Anneliese Ullstein 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:28 PM
June 13-16, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Richter d. Else Huss 6-4, 9-7
--

XDF: Hans Kleinlogel/Else Huss d. Karl Hamel/Frau Richter, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:29 PM
June 27-30, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Toni Schomburgk [score?]
--

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Anja Carnatz/Anna Goldschmidt 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Cernoch/Frau Heisecke d. Eberhard Pachaly/Irmgard Mühlberg following the drawing of a lot to decide the winners
-----

newmark401
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:29 PM
July 5-7, Championships of Lower Saxony, Osnabrück, Germany (Clay)

FI: Annemarie Buss d. Frl Bruswick 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Richard Stephanus/Annemarie Buss d. Dr Ludmar Heitmann/Frl Bruswick 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:35 PM
July 5-7, Ulm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Weihe d. Klara Beutter-Hammer, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:35 PM
July 5-7, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Frau Halpaus 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Louis Haensch/Irma Mühlberg d. Harry Gottschewsky/K. Peters 6-2, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:36 PM
July 11-14, Swinemünde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Diedrichs d. Gisela Enger 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

July 11-14, Warnemünde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Irma Mühlberg 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Friedrich Frenz/Toni Schomburgk d. Louis Haensch/Irma Mühlberg 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:36 PM
July 18-21, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Nelly Adamson (BEL) 1-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Marie Horn d. Cilly Aussem/Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Adalbert von Cramm/Edith Sander and Geelhand (BEL?)/Nelly Adamson (BEL) divided the prizes after the first pair had won the first set 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:37 PM
July 18-21, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Käthe Richter 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Rolf Göpfert/Frl Ley d. Hans Kleinlogel/Charlotte Oechsner 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:38 PM
July 15-18, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of the Free City of Danzig

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Marie Horn/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) d. Ursula Heidtmann/Erika Wedekind 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Heinz Pietzner/Eva Wedekind d. Josef Hebda (POL)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) following the drawing of a lot to decide the winners
-----

newmark401
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:39 PM
August 14-18, Zehlendorfer Wespen-Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Erna Reimann d. Gisela Enger 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Martin Zander/Margarethe Käppel d. Waldemar Drost/Rosemarie Buja 6-4, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:40 PM
August 18-25, International Polish Championships, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Margarethe Käppel (GER) 8-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:41 PM
August 21-25, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gisela Enger d. Frau Blumenthal 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Martin Zander/Frau Hase d. Albrecht (?) Lüdke/Irmgard Rost 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:41 PM
August 23-25, Beuthen, Germany (Clay)

FI: L. Sobotkova (CZE) d. Frl Gayda (POL) 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Fromlowitz/Frl Müller d. Nitsche/Frl Schinke 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:43 PM
August 29-September 1, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
--

DF: Lisa Fabian/Frau Reimann d. Frau Hase/Margarethe Käppel 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Hans Denker/Margarethe Käppel d. Ferdninand Henkel/Frau Hase, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 23rd, 2013, 08:44 PM
September 12-15, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Marie Horn/Margarethe Käppel d. Ursula Heidtmann/Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-1, 2-1, retired
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Marie Horn d. Adalbert von Cramm/Edith Sander 6-0, 6-8, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 06:56 PM
June 10-16, New York State Championships, Jackson Heights, New York, USA

FI: Maud Levi d. Norma Taubele 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Grace Surber/Norma Taubele d. Mrs H. Brunie/Maud Levi 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 06:58 PM
July 14-20, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Catherine Rose d. Gussie Raegner 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Margaret Laird/Catherine Rose d. Ann Cook/Golda M. Gross 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Howard Blethen/Gussie Raegner d. Wayne Sabin/Jane Stanton 9-7, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 9th, 2013, 11:14 AM
Week of November 25-December 1

Nov 25 Zurich (Indoors)

FI Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Vittoria Tonnelli (Ity) 6-2 6-4

November 18-24,

Tonolli, not Tonnelli

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 06:34 PM
March 25-29, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Edith Belliard (FRA) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3,
--

DF: Edith Belliard (FRA)/Ucci Manzutto d. Anna Luzzatti/Ivana Orlandini 11-9, 6-3
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur (FRA)/Edith Belliard (FRA) d. Henry Culley (USA)/Cilly Aussem (GER) 7-5, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 02:29 PM
Week of December 31-January 6

ended January 1, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

FI: Jean Glover d. Mollie McGrath 6-2 7-5

Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #6)

22 Dec 1934 - 1 Jan 1935, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

R1 Mollie McGrath d Miss Clare 62 86

R2 Jean Glover d Peter Smith 64 86
R2 Mary O'Mahoney d Miss Williams 62 63
R2 McGrath d Frieda Kiesey 26 61 64
R2 Mrs Moore d Miss Rennie 60 61
QF Glover d O'Mahoney 64 16 64
QF Ailsa Carcary d (2)Myrtle Herbert 61 97
QF McGrath d Moore 64 61
QF Ada Peacock d Mrs Morrish 61 64

SF Glover d Carcary 62 26 64
SF McGrath d Peacock 75 63

FI Glover d McGrath 62 75

DOUBLES
SF Mollie McGrath/Peter Smith d Frieda Kiesey/Ada Macbeth 46 62 62
SF Myrtle Herbert/Mary O'Mahoney d Ada Peacock/Mrs Moore 46 60 60

FI Herbert/O'Mahoney d McGrath/Smith 108 06 75

MIXED
SF Mary O'Mahoney/Don Harris d Ailsa Carcary/Bill Halliday 64 26 97
SF Myrtle Herbert/WF 'Chum' Stephen d Collins/Ron Ford 62 61

FI Herbert/Stephen d O'Mahoney/Harris 64 63

GIRLS
FI Glover d Jamieson 61 46 60

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 02:32 PM
Week of January 14-20

January, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

FI: Dorothy Stevenson d. Edna Harry 6-4 6-3


Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #6)

Dec 1934 - Jan 1935, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Club

QF May Blick d Truda Cox 36 62 64
QF Edna Harry d Kath Woodward 60 64
QF Dot Bellamy d Thora Chittick walkover
QF Dot Stevenson d R Farrer 62 61

SF Harry d Blick 63 26 75
SF Stevenson d Bellamy 63 75

FI Stevenson d Harry 64 63

DOUBLES
SF Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Rosemary Rees d May Blick/Joan Pett 97 810 61
SF Nell Hopman/Kath Woodward d Amy Lewis/Nancy Lewis 64 75

FI Hoddle-Wrigley/Rees d Hopman/Woodward 63 61

MIXED
SF Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d Amy Lewis/Abe Kay 97 6?
SF May Blick/Bill Ryan d Nancy Chitty/57 64 63

FI ??

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 02:34 PM
Week of January 14-20

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Joan Walters d. Gwen Griffiths 6-1 7-5

Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #6)

25 Dec 1934 - Jan 1935, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Sturt Club, Unley Oval

R1 Flossie Newman d Yvette Wilson 61 61
R1 Joan Walters d Edna Collison 46 64 64
R1 Dot Weston d Hilda Sara 61 62

QF Betty Ward d Kath Le Messurier 36 62 63
QF Gwen Griffiths d Newman 63 63
QF Mary Chapman d Ellinor Chrisp 75 63
QF Walters d Dot Weston 64 62

SF Griffiths d Ward 62 75
SF Walters d Chapman 63 46 60

FI Walters d Griffiths 61 75

DOUBLES
R1 Edna Collison/Hilda Sara d Lorna Bollen/Anna Menz 62 62
R1 Kath Le Messurier/Joan Walters d Gwen Griffiths/Gwen O'Halloran 26 75 62
R1 Mary Chapman/Jean Wilson d Betty Ward/Dot Weston 57 64 63
R1 Nellie Begg/Roma Wadey d Flossie Newman/Yvette Wilson 64 61

SF Chapman/Wilson d Begg/Wadey 75 64
SF Le Messurier/Walters d Collison/Sara 64 62

FI Le Messurier/Walters d Chapman/Wilson 75 75

MIXED
R1 Mary Chapman/Harry Hassett d Yvette Wilson/Ray Burr 62 75
R1 Edna Collison/George Holloway d Gwen Griffiths/Jim Black 46 86 63
R1 Dot Weston/Len Schwartz d Jean Wilson/Charles Lane 60 61
R1 Kath Le Messurier/Don Turnbull d Betty Ward/Ron Hone 64 64

SF Le Messurier/Turnbull d Collison/Holloway 64 62
SF Weston/Schwartz d Chapman/Hassett 60 46 75

FI Le Messurier/Turnbull v Weston/Schwartz ??

Mixed final postponed as Le Messurier and Weston both left to play in the Australian Championships.

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 02:36 PM
Week of February 4-10

February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia

FI: Nina Vickery d. Kath Campbell 6-4 6-4

Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #6)

Jan - Feb 1935, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia

R1 Nina Vickery d Cherie Bubb walkover
R? Alison Hattersley d Dulcie Eldridge 63 62

QF Vickery d Joyce Williams 75 36 64
QF Elizabeth McTaggett d ??
QF Kath Campbell d ??
QF

SF Vickery d McTaggett 63 61
SF Campbell d ??

FI Vickery d Campbell 64 64

DOUBLES
SF Hattersley/Selwin d Mrs Barry/Mrs Lamrock 62 62
SF McColl/Vickery v Betts/Coyne 75 57 77 1311

FI Hattersley/Selwin d McColl/Vickery 63 62

MIXED
SF Mrs Barry/R McNee d Hazel Grassick/W Westgarth 64 63
SF

FI Hattersley/Chrystal d Barry/McNee 79 61 64

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 02:40 PM
Week of March 5-11

Feb 28- March 9, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

?R: Dorothy Weston d. Miss E. Collison 6-3 6-1
?R: Dorothy ("Dot") Stevenson d. Miss H. Sara 6-4 6-3

QF: Nancy Chitty d. Kath Le Messurier 6-2 6-3
QF: Weston d. ????
QF: May Blick d. Gwen Griffiths 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Joan Walters d. Stevenson 6-0 6-2

SF: Chitty d. Weston 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Blick d. Walters 6-3 7-5

FI: Nancy Chitty d. May Blick 6-8 6-0 6-3

DOUBLES

SF: Gwen Griffiths/ Dorothy Weston d. Dorothy Stevenson/ Miss G. Stevenson 6-4 6-3
SF: May Blick/ Nancy Chitty d. Miss M. Chapman/ Kathrine Le Messurier 6-3 6-1

FI: May Blick/ Nancy Chitty d. Gwen Griffiths/Dorothy Weston 6-3 2-6 6-2

MIXED DOUBLES

?R: John Bromwich/ Miss B. Ward d. C. Harvey/ Miss M. Chapman 7-5, 9-7
?R: G. Holloway/ Nancy Chitty d. G. Thomas /Gwen O'Halloran 6-1, 6-3

SF: Reg Ewin /Joan Walters d. B. G. Tonkin/May Blick 6-2 6-3
SF: Don Turnbull /Gwen Griffiths d. Holloway/Chitty 7-5 6-3

FI: Ewin/Walters d. Turnbull/Griffiths 6-3 6-4



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #6)

28 Feb-9 Mar, South Australian Championships, Adelaide (Grass)
Venue: Memorial Drive

R1 Hilda Sara d Anna Menz 86 forfeit
R1 Dot Stevenson d Jean Wilson 62 60
R1 Dot Weston d Ruth Hone 62 60
R1 Norma Halloran d Ellinor Chrisp 62 64

R2 May Blick d Betty Ward 62 63
R2 Griffiths d Thelma Flinn 60 61
R2 Dot Stevenson d Sara 64 63
R2 Joan Walters d Gwen Stevenson 63 61
R2 Weston d Edna Collison 63 61
R2 Shirley Whittaker d Ruby Skinner 75 60
R2 Nancy Chitty d Halloran 60 60
R2 Kath Le Messurier d Gwen O'Halloran 63 61

QF Blick d Griffiths 62 46 64
QF Walters d Dot Stevenson 60 62
QF Weston d Whittaker 36 63 63
QF Chitty d Le Messurier 62 63

SF Blick d Walters 63 75
SF Chitty d Weston 63 46 64

FI Chitty d Blick 68 60 63

DOUBLES
R1 Joyce Hone/Ruby Skinner d Lorna Bollen/M Pearce 75 16 64
R1 Dot Stevenson/Gwen Stevenson d Edna Collison/Hilda Sara 60 62
R1 May Blick/Nancy Chitty d Anna Menz/Lorna Morris 62 62
R1 Joan Walters/Gwen O'Halloran d Euth Hone/Thelma Flinn 63 62
R1 Kath Wemyss/Ellinor Chrisp d A Buttfield/Mrs HC Martin 16 97 64

QF Gwen Griffiths/Dot Weston d Betty Ward/Jean Wilson 62 16 61
QF Stevenson/Stevenson d Hone/Skinner 26 61 60
QF Blick/Chitty d Walters/O'Halloran 36 75 63
QF Mary Chapman/Kath Le Messurier d Chrisp/Wemyss 61 62

SF Griffiths/Weston d Stevenson/Stevenson 64 62
SF Blick/Chitty d Chapman/Le Messurier 63 61

FI Blick/Chitty d Griffiths/Weston 63 26 62

MIXED
R1 Joan Walters/Reg Ewin d Kath Le Messurier/Ron Hone 62 86
R1 Dot Weston/Jack Harper d Ruby Skinner/Charles Lane 61 62
R1 Betty Ward/John Bromwich d Mary Chapman/Cliff Harvey 75 97
R1 Shirley Whittaker/Mervyn Weston d Jean Wison/Bob Barbour 63 16 63
R1 Nancy Chitty/George Holloway d Gwen O'Halloran/Geoff Thomas 61 63

QF Walters/Ewin d Weston/Harper 62 64
QF May Blick/Bert Tonkin d Ward/Bromwich 46 62 63
QF Gwen Griffiths/Don Turnbull d Dot Stevenson/Dudley Frankenburg 60 63
QF Chitty/Holloway d Whittaker/Weston 36 63 63

SF Walters/Ewin d Blick/Tonkin 62 63
SF Griffiths/Turnbull d Chitty/Holloway 75 63

FI Walters/Ewin d Griffiths/Turnbull 63 64

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 02:42 PM
Week of April 8-14

April, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Jean Glover d. Mollie McGrath 6-2 4-6 6-4

Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #6)

19-23 Apr, City of Perth Championships, Australia (Grass)
Venue: King's Park

R1 Mary O'Mahoney d Pearson 62 64
R1 Smith d Bolger 62 60
R1 Simpson d Bassett 60 60
R1 McCutcheon d Bercone 61 75
R1 Jamieson d Canute 62 64
R1 Frieda Kiesey d (3)Ailsa Carcary 63 75
R1 Jamieson d Cullen 64 63
R1 Nell Trewhella d Williams 46 63 86
R1 Venetia Fyfe d Ryan 75 75
R1 McNamara d Easton 36 63 64
R1 Mrs Morrish d Clare 75 36 62
R1 Myrtle Herbert d Donovan 62 64
R1 McGrath d Wansborough 62 62
R1 Moore d Mrs Farmer walkover

R2 Jean Glover d Simpson 62 62
R2 Fyfe d Morrish 63 63
R2 Ada Peacock d McCutcheon 26 63 61
R2 Herbert d McNamara 62 61
R2 O'Mahoney d Jamieson 60 62
R2 Kiesey d Trewhella 75 75
R2 Jamieson d Smith 62 75
R2 McGrath d Moore 62 61

QF Glover d Fyfe 61 62
QF Herbert d Peacock 64 75
QF O'Mahoney d Kiesey 61 26 63
QF McGrath d Jamieson 60 75

SF McGrath d Herbert 63 62
SF Glover d O'Mahoney 63 79 86

FI Glover d McGrath 62 46 64

DOUBLES
SF Myrtle Herbert/Mary O'Mahoney d Ailsa Carcary/Jean Glover 26 60 60
SF Mollie McGrath/Peter Smith d Cullen/Frieda Kiesey 57 63 64

FI Herbert/O'Mahoney d McGrath/Smith 26 62 64

MIXED
SF Mary O'Mahoney/Keith Hough d Jamieson/Cecil 'Ces' Lamb 64 64
SF Peter Smith/Bill Ryan d Ailsa Carcary/Bill Halliday 60 46 75

FI Smith/Ryan d O'Mahoney/Hough 60 75

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 02:44 PM
Week of April 15-21

Apr, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Emily Hood Westacott d. May Hardcastle 6-4 6-2

Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #6)

19-?? April, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia (Hard)

SF May Hardcastle d Mall Molesworth 61 61
SF Emily Westacott d Sadie Moon 64 62

FI Westacott d Hardcastle 64 62

DF Hardcastle/Westacott d Molesworth/Moon 62 61

XD Ivy Killer/Les Hancock d Westacott/Vic Westacott 64 63

Having already received treatment during the tournament for a poisoned finger and a small ulcer under her eye, a 'nervous complaint' caused doctors to forbid Emily Westacott from playing tennis for at least two months.

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 02:47 PM
Week of April 22-28

April 20-23, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Birdie Bond 7-5 6-2

DF: Birdie Bond/Brenda Jones d. Thelma Coyne/Thelma Rice 6-4 6-1

MX: AW Knight/Birdie Bond d. AC Newton/Brenda Jones 6-1 6-3

Bond is the married name of Birdie (Louisa) Gatehouse. Jones is the married name of Brenda Piggot.


Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #6)

20-24 April, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

R1 G Dalco d D Turner 65 63
R1 M Stratton d D Jackson 62 62
R1 B Thyne d M Greenwood 63 60
R1 M Steer d Thelma Rice 64 65
R1 Pauline Spencer-Parsons d P Steer 63 64

QF Birdie Bond d Dalco 62 61
QF B Thyne d M Stratton 64 65
QF M Steer d M Harrison 61 26 75
QF Thelma Coyne d Spencer-Parsons 61 62

SF Bond d B Thyne 61 62
SF Coyne d M Steer 64 60

FI Coyne d Bond 75 62

DOUBLES
R1 Coyne/Rice d M Harrison/Mrs D Latta 64 62
R1 Bond/Jones d B/M Thyne 62 62
R1 M Arnold/J McGough d P/M Steer 63 56 61

SF Coyne/Rice d M Stratton/M Greenwood 64 60
SF Bond/Jones d Arnold/McGough 56 61 61

FI Bond/Jones d Coyne/Rice 64 61

MIXED
R1 Brenda Jones/AC Newton d P Steer/JG Cooper 56 63 64
R1 J Sampson/L Smith d Thelma Rice/EA Stewart 65 16 62
R1 M Stratton/J Orchard d M Harrison/B Fitchell 64 16 63
R1 B Thyne/MA Noble d M Arnold/A Bennetto 62 62
R1 Mrs D Latta/SE Lade d Mrs McGough/D Harrison 36 65 86
R1 Spencer-Parsons/S Gifford d D Jackson/HD Fysh 63 62
Others - byes?

QF Jones/Newton d Sampson/Smith 61 62
QF M Stratton/J Orchard d Thyne/Noble walkover
QF Spencer-Parsons/Gifford d Coyne/Lovett 65 56 64
QF Bond/Knight d M Thyne/A Rowe 62 64

SF Jones/Newton d Stratton/Orchard 61 63
SF Bond/Knight d Spencer-Parsons/Gifford 62 65

FI Bond/Knight d Jones/Newton 61 63

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 02:51 PM
Week of May 6-12

May, South Coast Championships, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

FI: May Hardcastle d. Sadie Moon ??

Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #6)

To 25 May, South Coast Championships, Gold Coast?, Queensland, Australia

R1 Sadie Moon d Hazel Andrews 63 60
R1 May Hardcastle d Mrs R Williams 60 61
R1 Ada Bowness d Mrs Lee walkover

SF Moon d Jean Dannecker 63 61
SF Hardcastle d Bowness 62 60

FI ??

MIXED
Moon/Moon d Bowness/Hancock 64 61

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 02:55 PM
Week of October 14-20

September 28-October 19, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Alison Hattersley 6-3 2-6 8-6

DF: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Mrs H. Betts/A. Menzies 6-4 9-7

MX: Vivian McGrath/Thelma Coyne d. D. Chrystal/Vera Selwin 6-3 6-4

Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #6)

28 Sep-19 Oct, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

(incomplete)

L Butler d Phyllis Colbert 63 75
Olive Stebbing d Helen Bowker 62 97
B Miller d M De Launsay 63 26 61
Mrs SC Corbett d G Hall 46 75 61
Betty Kelynack d Mrs G McMahon walkover
Beth Peach d B Marsh 60 97
Dot Dingle d S Spinks 75 62
Alison Hattersley d Peach 75 60
Elizabeth McTaggett d Miss Browne 75 61
Mrs C Wilson d M Graham 63 61
B Miller d Corbett 62 61
Thelma Coyne d L Butler 62 60
Nina Vickery d Gwen Heher 62 62
Peggy Menzies d C Wilson 63 61
Joyce Williams d Kelynack 60 62
Bellamy d Edna McColl 62 61
Selwin d Dingle 63 63
Vickery d McTaggett 61 62
Stebbing d Bellamy 61 75

SF Hattersley d Selwin 62 64
SF Coyne d Menzies 62 119

FI Coyne d Hattersley 63 26 86

DOUBLES
Coyne/Dingle d L Butler/N Goddard 61 64
Bowker/Peach d N Lack/D Taylor 62 61
E Evans/Mrs Musgrove d N Russ/Mrs C Wilson walkover
McTaggett/Stebbing d Joan Prior/Phyllis Colbert 62 62
Betts/Peggy Menzies d Hill/Simpson 60 61
E Chrystal/J Williams d D Browne/M Graham 64 63
McColl/Vickery d R Cassidy/Hazel Grassick 63 63
Coyne/Dingle d Bowker/Peach 60 61

SF Hattersley/Selwin d McTaggett/Stebbing 61 62
SF Betts/Menzies d Coyne/Dingle 63 64

FI Hattersley/Selwin d Betts/Menzies 64 97

MIXED
Spinks/L Vicer d B Miller/F Cassidy 62 64
Dot Bellamy/Neil Turvey d R Cassidy/AC Beale 63 60
I Hill/D Ferguson
Vera Selwin/David Chrystal d M Graham/NL Manning 64 60
Erla Corrigan/A Smith d Mrs Corbett/partner walkover
Nina Vickery/A Weeks d Helen Bowker/T Hill 63 26 61
Elizabeth McTaggett/Jack Bayly d Alison Hattersley/Dave Thompson 63 36 64

Bellamy/Turvey d Spinks/Vincer 97 63
McTaggett/Bayly d Vickery/Weeks 16 62 97

SF Coyne/McGrath d Bellamy/Turvey 62 60
SF Selwin/Chrystal v McTaggett/Bayley 64 108

FI Coyne/McGrath d Selwin/Chrystal 63 64

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 03:00 PM
Week of November 25-December 1

November 25-30 Queensland Championships Brisbane, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Milton Courts, Brisbane

FI: May Hardcastle d. Florence Francisco 6-2 6-2

DF: ????

Mixed Doubles

SF: A. Chave/Sadie Moon d. J. Grinstead /May Hardcastle 6-4 6-3
SF: J. Hancock/Florence Francisco d. H. Goodwin/Margaret Molesworth 3-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Hancock/ Florence Francisco d. Chave/ Sadie Moon 6-4 3-6 6-2



Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #6)

25-29 November Queensland Championships Brisbane, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Milton Courts

R1 Flo Francisco d Pearl Stern 63 61

SF May Hardcastle d Ivy Killer 63 62
SF Francisco d Edie Niemeyer 62 64

FI Hardcastle d Francisco 62 62

DOUBLES
R1 Niemeyer/Stern d Lergessner/Mrs Johnson 61 64

SF Bowness/Molesworth d Niemeyer/Stern 61 62
SF Hardcastle/Moon d Francisco/Killer 64 61

FI Bowness/Molesworth d Hardcastle/Moon 97 75

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 03:05 PM
Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #6)

26 Dec 1934 - Jan 1935, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

QF Joyce Williams d June Colless 16 62 63

SF Edna McColl d Ula Valkenburg 64 36 75

FI Alison Hattersley d McColl 61 46 62

DOUBLES
SF Hattersley/Valkenburg d Cassidy/Peach 61 60
SF ??

FI ??

MIXED
SF Ula Valkenburg/Joe Rodgers d Joan Kidston/Alan Smith 64 75
SF Alison Hattersley/Dave Thompson d Joyce Williams/Alexander Cornford 61 62

FI ??

---------------------

Dec 1934 - Jan 1935, County of Cumberland Championships, Ashfield (Sydney), NSW, Australia
Venue: Pratten Park

R1 Alison Hattersley d Phyllis Colbert 61 60
R1 Vera Selwin d Helen Bowker 63 62
R1 Peggy Menzies d Edna McColl 60 61
R1 Joyce Williams d Eileen Peach 64 64

QF Hattersley d Agnes Tosh 60 36 62
QF J Williams d Nina Vickery 64 63
QF Enid Williams d Dot Greenwood 64 64
QF Menzies d Selwin 63 63

SF Hattersley d J Williams 61 62
SF Menzies d E Williams 63 64

FI ??

DOUBLES
SF Hattersley/Selwini d Tosh/J Williams 60 60
SF ??

FI ??

MIXED
Alison Hattersley/Davic Chrystal d Peg Menzies/NG Harper 64 62

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 03:08 PM
Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #6)

26 Feb -7 Mar, Victorian Country Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

SF Sadie Berryman d Aileen O'Kane 61 64

FI Berryman d M Vaughan 62 60

DF Berryman/Mrs Neale d Mrs Putland/U Sloss 36 63 64

XD Aileen O'Kane/AJ Tweddle d L Gleeson/L Brodie 62 64

16 year old Berryman successfully defended her country title.

-----------------------

8-18 Mar, MCC Autumn Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Melbourne Cricket Club

R1 May Blick d Gwen Stevenson 63 64
R1 Gladys Toyne d Aileen O'Kane 61 63
R1 Dot Stevenson d Mary Richardson 61 57 63
R1 Lorna Dickens d Dot Mauger 1113 61 60
R1 Nancy Chitty d V Finkelstein 61 61
R1 Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d Edna Harry 97 60
R1 Sadie Berryman d Shirley Whittaker 62 63
R1 Nancye Wynne d Thora Chittick 64 63

QF Blick d Toyne 64 36 64
QF Stevenson d Dickens 60 63
QF Chitty d Hoddle-Wrigley 64 46 61
QF Berryman d Wynne 63 63

SF Berryman d Blick 57 64 86
SF Stevenson d Chitty 61 62

FI Berryman d Stevenson 1412 75

DOUBLES
R1 Nancy Chitty/Joan Pett d Sadie Berryman/Nancye Wynne 75 62

QF Blick/Woodward d Cox/Toyne 63 108
QF Chitty/Pett d Dot Stevenson/Gwen Stevenson 75 75
QF Sylvia Harper/Mary Richardson d Dot Mauger Shirley Whittaker 97 86
QF Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Rosemary Rees d ??

SF Blick/Woodward d Chitty/Pett 36 64 63
SF Harper/Richardson d Hoddle-Wrigley/Rees d 36 64 63

FI Harper/Richardson d Blick/Woodward 63 75

MIXED (incomplete)
R? Dot Stevenson/Jack Purcell d Mary Richardson/Geoffrey Derham 63 61
R? Rosemary Rees/Dudley Frankenburg d K Jackson/F Ruffin 61 60
R? May Blick/Bill Ryan d Nancy Chitty/Reg Ewin 64 36 64
R? Kath Woodward/Harry Hopman d Sylvia Harper/John Walton 61 62

SF D Stevenson/Purcell d Woodward/Hopman 63 64
SF G Stevenson/Tonkin d Rees/Frankenberg 64 63

FI D Stevenson/Purcell d G Stevenson/Tonkin 26 86 63

GIRLS
R1 Nancye Wynne d Sadie Berryman 64 64

FI Dot Stevenson d Wynne 63 75

Echuca's young star Sadie Berryman, who had lost to Nancye Wynne in R1 of the junior championships got her revenge in the senior championship and went on to take the title.

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 03:14 PM
Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #6)

May, Queensland Hardcourt Championships, Nambour, Australia (Hard)

R1 May Hardcastle d Phyllis Boatwright 60 60
R1 Mrs Beal d D Turner 62 46 64
R1 Ivy Killer d M McGinnis 62 60
R1 Sadie Moon d Jessie Buhot 63 63

SF Hardcastle d Beal 62 61
SF Moon d Killer 16 86 64

FI Hardcastle d Moon 63 64

DF Hardcastle/Moon d Beal/Killer 62 62

XD Sadie Moon/Gar Moon d May Hardcastle/Jack Grinstead 26 64 1210

May Hardcastle celebrated her birthday by winning the singles final over Sadie Moon.

------------------

3 June, Metropolitan Championships, Brisbane (Grass)
Venue: Milton Courts

Ada Bowness d A Alison 62 61
Edie Niemeyer d E O'Sullivan 61 60
May Hardcastle d Mrs Fereday 61 60

SF Hardcastle d Niemeyer 61 61
SF Molesworth d Bowness 62 63

FI Molesworth d Hardcastle 63 62

DOUBLES
SF May Hardcastle/Sadie Moon d Mrs Metcalf/Mrs Stone 61 63
SF Muriel Henderson/Mall Molesworth d Mrs Beal/Ada Bowness 62 36 64

FI Henderson/Molesworth d Hardcastle/Moon 64 62

-----------------------

19-24 Aug, Exhibition/Jubilee Championships, Brisbane (Grass)
Venue: Milton Courts

R1 Ivy Killer d Edie Niemeyer 64 61
R1 Hill d Sadie Moon walkover
R1 Flo Francisco d Mrs Johnston 62 60

QF Molesworth d Francisco 63 63
QF Ada Bowness d Hill 60 61
QF Killer d Crowther 57 63 64
QF May Hardcastle d Dorothy Kamp 62 60

SF Molesworth d Bowness 60 60
SF Hardcastle d Killer 63 75

FI Molesworth d Hardcastle 63 57 64

DOUBLES
R1 May Hardcastle/Sadie Moon d Ada Bowness/Edna Crowther 63 64
R1 Boylan/Perry d Johnston/Lavina Singleton 63 75

QF Flo Francisco/Emily Westacott d Exton/Hill 60 61
QF Dorothy Kamp/Mrs Gennon d Mrs Beal/Ivy Killer 75 61
QF Hardcastle/Moon d Boylan/Perry 63 60
QF Muriel Henderson/Mal Molesworth d Haymen/Herring 63 64

SF Francisco/Westacott d Gennon/Kamp 63 97
SF Hardcastle/Moon d Henderson/Molesworth 75 36 62

FI Francisco/Westacott d Hardcastle/Moon 62 60

MIXED
SF Sadie Moon/Alf Chave d May Hardcastle/Jack Grinstead 64 63
SF Flo Francisco/Lester Hancock d Mall Molesworth/H Goodwin 36 64 62

FI Francisco/Hancock d Moon/Chave 64 36 62

Jimbo109
Mar 20th, 2013, 03:16 PM
Info provided by GeeTee:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=21064844&highlight=#post21064844
(see post #6)

To 10 September, NSW Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia (Hard)

QF Thelma Coyne d Muff Wilson 86 75
QF Kath Hayes d Thelma Rice 63 62
QF Vera Selwin d Nina Vickery 63 64
QF Dot Dingle d Joan Wheaton 75 62

SF Coyne d Hayes 62 75
SF Selwin d Dingle 62 61

FI Coyne d Selwin 36 62 75

DOUBLES
SF Hayes/Menzies d Wheaton/Coyne 86 62
SF Dingles/Wilson d Selwin/Webb 60 36 62

FI Hayes/Menzies d Dingle/Wilson 64 36 63

XD Joan Wheaton/Duncan Thompson d Kath Hayes/Howard Lewis 61 86

GIRLS
FI Thelma Coyne d Ida Webb 60 60

------------------------

September-October, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Queensland, Australia

SF May Hardcastle d Betty Aitken 61 61
SF Dorothy Kamp d Sadie Moon 64 46 75

FI Hardcastle d Kamp 61 46 60

SF Greenway/Kamp d Ada Bowness/Edie Niemeyer 61 64

FI Greenway/Kamp d May Hardcastle/Sadie Moon 64 64

MIXED
SF Hardcastle/Jack Grinstead d Ada Bowness/Lester Hancock 26 63 60

FI Sadie Moon/Gar Moon v Hardcastle/Grinstead 36 64 unf

------------------

To 18 November, Illawarra Open Championships, Wollongong, NSW, Australia

FI Joyce Williams d Linda Betts 61 68 61

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 08:08 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: Kay Smith d. Gethyn Harry 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 15th, 2013, 05:49 AM
ends August 6, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Mrs Carnie d. Miss Phillips 6-0 6-2

DF: Mrs Williams/Miss Kemp d. Mrs Carnie/Mrs Davis 6-1 6-4

MX: Mrs Williams/Fred Kalms d. Mrs Carnie/Arthur Huxley 6-4 7-5

Jimbo109
May 3rd, 2013, 04:18 PM
Week of January 7-13

Circa early January, Saint Moritz Palace, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)



Played Indoors.
In January is very cold at Saint Moritz!

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 01:13 PM
July 15-20, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Kay Smith d. Gethyn Harry 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Gethyn Harry/Mrs P. Whitley d. Geraldine Beamish/M. Lettington 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Geraldine Beamish d. H.B. Purcell/Gethyn Harry 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 01:17 PM
September 9-14, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs E. Law d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Helen Burr/Mrs E. Law d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/M. Fraser 7-5, 9-7
--

XDF: D. Powell/Sonia Mavrogordato d. J.D. Morris/Gladys Clarke-Jervoise 6-0, 2-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 01:20 PM
July 17-22, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: R. smith d. Freda James, walkover
--

DF: Freda James/Freda Scott d. Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk 6-2, 1-6, 6-3
--

XDF: W.E. Attewell/Freda James d. W. Filmer-Sankey/Freda Scott 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 01:23 PM
August 5-10, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mrs R. Fontes 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs R. Fontes/Joan Ridley d. D. Finnigan/N. Fox 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: James Reddall/Joan Ridley d. Murray Doloford/Miss Wentworth-Reeve 10-8, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 01:35 PM
August 12-17, Isle of Wight Championships, Shanklin, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Betty Uber d. Mrs J. Bouch 6-4, 8-6
--

DF: Mrs G. Baker/Mrs E. Kemp d. Mrs A. Guyer/Betty Uber 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: G.B. Brewer/Mrs G. Baker d. R. Wackett/Mrs J. Bouch 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2013, 03:02 PM
July 2-28, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, US

FI: Esther Bartosh d. Virginia Watson 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Jul 27th, 2013, 09:30 AM
Week of October 7-13

early October? Malayan Championships, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (Clay?)

FI: Mrs E. Allin d. Mrs J. Laing 6-3 6-1

DF: Mrs E. Allin/Mrs H. Sinclair d. Mrs M. Corbett/Mrs J. Laing 7-5 10-8

MX: H.S. Hewett/Mrs J. Laing d. E. Oliver/Mrs E. Allin 4-6 6-2 10-8

July 29-August 4,

Mixed score: 6-4 2-6 10-8

Jimbo109
Aug 1st, 2013, 08:48 AM
April ?, Mason & Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US
Venue: The Greenbrier

FI: Eunice Dean d. ??

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 04:05 PM
October 7-12, Chiswick Hard Courts Club, Chiswick, London, England (Clay)

FI: Gladys Southwell d. Sheila Paterson 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cecily Marriott d. Nina Brown/Gladys Southwell 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Alan Stedman (AUS)/Ermyntrude Harvey d. A.N. Cunniggim/Alexander McOstrich 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 04:08 PM
August 12-17, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Audrey Wright d. Gladys Southwell 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
--

DF: Gladys Southwell/Audrey Wright d. B. Lound/Miss Woollcombe-Adams 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Alfred Della Porta/Mrs A. Della Porta d. Sir Samuel Hoare/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 04:11 PM
September 16-21, Cumberland Club, London, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ingram d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Joan Ingram/Susan Noel d. Sylvia Mayne/Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Harry Cooper/Susan Noel d. Frank Wilde/Joan Ingram 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 04:13 PM
July 22-27, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Judith Backhouse 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cecily Marriott d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Phyllis King 4-6, 7-5, 8-6
--

XDF: R.C. Wackett/Ermyntrude Harvey d. G.K. Brewer/Phyllis King 6-3, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 04:18 PM
April 23-28, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)

FI: Jean Saunders d. Doris Howard (FRA) 1-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Doris Howard (FRA)/Josane de Meulemeester (BEL) d. Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Jean Saunders 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall d. Donald W. Butler/Joan Ridley 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 04:21 PM
September 23-28, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Jean Saunders d. Esna Robertson 6-4, 6-3
--

D: Unfinished
--

XDF: Daniel Prenn (GER)/Joan Ingram and André Lacroix (BEL)/Josane de Meulemeester (BEL) divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 04:26 PM
June 3-8, Harpenden*, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Freda James 6-1, 6-8, 6-2
--

DF: Freda James/Kay Stammers d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ingram 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Kay Stammers d. John Olliff/Ermyntrude Harvey 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

* From "Ayres Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1936): "Revived after an interval of four years, the Harpenden tournament secured an excellent entry, largely through the reputation of its courts."
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 04:31 PM
September 2-7, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs M. Chamberlain d. J. Notley 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs M. Chamberlain/Violet Owen d. E. Barker/E. Stokes 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: A. Brown/E. Stokes d. W.D.R. Harvington/B. Turner 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 04:34 PM
April 22-27, Highbury, London, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ingram d. Gladys Southwell 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Florence Ford/Joan Ingram d. J. Goss/Gladys Southwell 9-7, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Joan Ingram d. Jacques van den Eynde (BEL)/Florence Ford 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 04:42 PM
August 12-17, Dorset County Championships, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Anita Lizana (CHI) d. P. Scott 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: M. Engel/M. Stewart d. E. Worrall/Miss Young 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Sergei Rodzianko (RUS)/Miss Holloway 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 04:46 PM
August 5-10, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Betty Uber d. J. Bouch 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Mrs G. Baker/Mrs E. Kemp d. J. Bouch/Betty Uber 7-5, 8-10, 6-1
--

XDF: R.C. Wackett/Betty Uber d. Takeo Kuwabara (JPN)/Mrs E. Kemp 6-1, 75
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 04:53 PM
July 8-13, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elisabeth Macready d. J. Francis 8-6, 8-6
--

DF: L. Green/Naomi Jackson d. Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe Platt 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: H.A.P. Hutchins/A. Duthie d. M.A. Young/Elisabeth Macready 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 04:56 PM
July 22-27, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Billie Yorke d. Effie Peters 6-3, 6-8, 6-1
--

DF: Effie Peters/Billie Yorke d. Mrs Baker/Mrs E. Kemp 7-5, 0-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Eric Peters/Effie Peters d. R.O. Williams/Billie Yorke 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 04:58 PM
August 1-6, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Gladys Southwell 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Gladys Southwell/M. Wynne d. H. Pratt/E. Pemberton 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/M. Wynne d. Ian Wheatcroft/Cristobel Wheatcroft 8-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 05:00 PM
August 12-17, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Soames d. Patricia Brazier 9-7, 6-1
--

DF: Patricia Brazier/Helen Burr d. Sonia Mavrogordato/Betty Soames 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: G.L. Bayley/Betty Soames d. B.R. Lawrence/Mrs B. Lawrence 12-10, 6-1
------

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 05:03 PM
September 16-21, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Patricia Brazier d. Thelma Jarvis 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Joyce Brown/Kathleen Godfree d. Patricia Brazier/Beatrice Russell 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: R.A. Shayes/Thelma Jarvis d. B.R. Lawrence/Mrs B. Lawrence 8-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 05:15 PM
Circa mid-November, Zurich, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Vittoria Tonnolli (ITA) 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Paula Stuck 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 22nd, 2013, 05:22 PM
October 28-November 2, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Audrey Wright d. M. Smith 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Pryce-Harrison/Audrey Wright d. Mrs Crossley/R. Smith 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Alan Stedman (AUS)/Audrey Wright d. Frank Wilde/R. Smith 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Aug 23rd, 2013, 09:23 AM
Circa mid-November, Zurich, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Vittoria Tonnolli (ITA) 6-2, 6-4

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Paula Stuck 5-7, 6-3, 6-1


In the post #56 there is also the date: November 25
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=18423757&postcount=56

there and here the runner-up's surname is wrong: neither Tonnelli nor Tonnolli. Her exact surname is Tonolli.

Jimbo109
Aug 23rd, 2013, 09:34 AM
September 2-7, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs M. Chamberlain d. J. Notley 6-3, 6-3

DF: Mrs M. Chamberlain/Violet Owen d. E. Barker/E. Stokes 6-3, 8-6



Probably Mrs M. Chamberlain was the former Aline Mary Knapp (M. for Mary and not for her husband's name).

Aline Mary Knapp Chamberlain and Violet Chamberlain Owen often played together the Doubles
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=32604441&postcount=194

Aline Mary Knapp played the Mixed with her future husband Roger A. Chamberlain
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=32605481&postcount=204

so it's possible that Aline Mary Knapp Chamberlain and Violet Chamberlain Owen were sisters-in-law.

Jimbo109
Sep 9th, 2013, 06:52 AM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Hunstanton, England

FI: Audrey Wright d. Joan Ridley 4-6 6-1 6-0

Jimbo109
Sep 14th, 2013, 08:42 AM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Sidmouth, England

FI: Susan Noel d. Mrs G. Lucas 6-2 8-6

--------------

??, Reigate, England

FI: Phyllis Mudford King d. Leila Row (Ind) 6-2 6-3

-------------

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 12:25 PM
August 19-24, Hunstanton, Norwich, England (Grass)

FI: Audrey Wright d. Joan Ridley 4-6, 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 12:26 PM
September 2-7, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Susan Noel d. Mrs G. Lucas 6-2, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 12:27 PM
July 15-20, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Mudford King d. Leila Row (IND) 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 12:28 PM
July 29-August 3, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Olga Webb d. Betty Soames 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 12:29 PM
July 29-August 3, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Jean Saunders d. Mrs G. Lucas 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 12:31 PM
July 9-14, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Florence Ford 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 03:46 PM
September 2-7, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Leila Row (IND) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 03:47 PM
July 15-20, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Effie Peters d. P. Scott 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 03:48 PM
August 12-17, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: R. Smith d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 03:49 PM
August 26-31, Hastings, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Leila Row (IND) d. Peggy Brazier 6-2, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 03:50 PM
August 26-31, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Gladys Southwell 6-0, 6-3
-----

DavidK
Nov 9th, 2013, 02:08 PM
Added first 2 rounds of Wimbledon ladies' doubles from wimbledon.com

Rollo
Nov 9th, 2013, 04:52 PM
Thanks for updating the Wimbledon results David. :)

Pages 9-14 need editing in.

Rollo
Nov 12th, 2013, 02:54 PM
Page 9 added.

Pages 10-14 need editing in and a general sweep are in order.

Rollo
Nov 13th, 2013, 10:18 PM
Page 10 added.

Pages 11-14 need editing in and a general sweep is in order.

Rollo
Nov 14th, 2013, 09:07 PM
Page 11 added.

Pages 12-14 need editing in and a general sweep is in order.

Rollo
Nov 15th, 2013, 07:52 PM
Hi Jimbo


You posted this

July 2-28, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, US

FI: Esther Bartosh d. Virginia Watson 6-1 6-2Could the correct dates be July 21-28, or is it July 2-28?

Rollo
Nov 15th, 2013, 07:57 PM
updated to here except for question to Jimbo in previous post.

Will continue to edit and format next week.

Jimbo109
Nov 15th, 2013, 08:05 PM
Hi Jimbo


You posted this

Could the correct dates be July 21-28, or is it July 2-28?

Sorry, it's definitely my mistake!
The correct dates are July 21-28

Jimbo109
Nov 17th, 2013, 03:42 PM
August 12-18, Cabourg, France (Clay)

SF: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Rosie Berthet Saoutchik 6-3 6-2
SF: Sylvia Aubert d. Arlette Neufeld 8-6 4-6 6-4

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Sylvia Aubert 6-2 9-7

------------------------

August 12-18, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

SF: Simone Amaury Gorodnitchenko d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 5-7 6-1
SF: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-4 3-6 6-1

FI: Simone Amaury Gorodnitchenko d. Olga Haycraft (GB) 6-2 6-2

---------------------

circa August 12-18, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Colette Rosambert Boegner (Fra) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-0 6-3
SF: Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger) d. Ucci Manzutto (Ita) 8-6 6-4

FI: ??

MX: Ucci Manzutto (Ita)/Lee d. Colette Rosambert Boegner (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra) 6-1 8-6

Jimbo109
Nov 17th, 2013, 04:07 PM
circa August 5-11, Clermont Ferrand, France (Clay)

FI: Mme de Bourdineau Esseiva d. Mme M.Bernard 5-7 6-2 6-3

MX: Mme de Bourdineau Esseiva/Forissier d. Mme M.Bernard/Rivoire 6-1 6-3

------------------

August 7-15, Royan, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Aimée Cochet Charpenel 6-2 6-2

MX: Mme Roche/Roland Journu d. Mlle Desse/Saignat 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Nov 18th, 2013, 04:46 PM
Week of September 2-8

early September, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Colette Boegner 6-2 6-3

Colette Rosambert married And became Mme Boegner at some point during the summer of 1935.



August 19-26,

MX: not finished due to rain

Jimbo109
Nov 18th, 2013, 04:59 PM
August 9-13, Granville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 6-3 6-0

-----------------

August 5-11, Villers-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Andrée Freville Varin 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 18th, 2013, 05:06 PM
Week of August 5-11

Circa August 5-11, La Zoute, Belgium (Clay)



August 5-11, Le Zoute

Jimbo109
Nov 18th, 2013, 05:23 PM
August 6-11, Hossegor, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Iribarne d. Jeanne Peyré 4-6 6-3 7-5

MX: Simone Iribarne/Goldschmidt d. Mme Roche/Bernard Destremau 7-5 6-2

--------------

August 5-11, Bagnères-de-Bigorre, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Mme Pfister 2-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Simone Mathieu/Yvon Petra d. Mme Pfister/Roland Journu 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 18th, 2013, 05:32 PM
Summary

Dates unknown

Dinard, France (Clay)
FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 7-5 6-3



August 5-11,

DF: Sylvia Jung Henrotin/Arlette Neufeld d. Mme Porée/Paulette Mellerio 6-1 6-2

MX: Sylvia Jung Henrotin/Raymond Rodel d. Arlette Neufeld/André Poulalion 4-6 7-5 6-1

Jimbo109
Nov 18th, 2013, 05:41 PM
Week of July 29-August 4

Began July 29 Le Touquet (First Meeting), Le Touquet, France (Clay)



July 30-August 4,

Jimbo109
Nov 18th, 2013, 06:01 PM
August 12-15, Saint-Aubin-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Gallay d. Sylvia Aubert 6-2 6-1

MX: Henriette Morel-Deville/Aubert d. Jeanne Maurel Legendre/André Merlin 6-2 6-3

----------------

August 19-25, Houlgate, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-3

MX: Jacqueline Horner/Marcel Bernard d. Henriette Morel-Deville/André Poulalion 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 18th, 2013, 08:12 PM
August 19-25, La Baule, France (Clay)
Venue: U.S. de La Baule

FI: Sylvia Aubert d. Mme Roche 5-3 4-6 6-0

DF: Sylvia Aubert/Mme Roche d. Mme Le Bornin/Mme Coquard 6-1 6-1

MX: Sylvia Aubert/Jacques Sanglier and Mme Roche/Jacques Jamain divided the prizes

-----------------

September 2-8, La Baule, France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

FI: Andrée Freville Varin d. Mary Norman (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-0

DF: Andrée Freville Varin/Mlle Pilon de Loynes d. Mme Danet/Marie Conquet 6-2 6-4

MX: Andrée Freville Varin/Robert Billaudot d. Mary Norman (GB)/Pierre Pellizza 5-7 6-2 8-6

-------------------

September 9-15, La Baule, France (Clay)
Venue: U.S. de La Baule

FI: Andrée Freville Varin d. Mary Norman (GB) 1-6 8-6 7-5

MX: Andrée Freville Varin/Robert Billaudot d. Mlle Pilon de Loynes/Renault 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 18th, 2013, 08:19 PM
September 4-8, Bagnoles-de-l'Orne, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Mme Roche 6-8 6-0 6-1

MX: Mme Roche/Marcel Bernard d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin/Fernand Henrotin 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 18th, 2013, 10:33 PM
Week of September 2-8

early September, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 6-4 6-2



August 26-September 1,

MX: Jacqueline Horner/Marcel Bernard d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin/G.Jung 6-2 3-6 6-0

Rollo
Nov 18th, 2013, 10:49 PM
All added in.

Thanks Jimbo:hatoff:

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2013, 04:09 PM
Week of September 2-8

began Sept 1 Le Touquet (2nd meeting), Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Andree Varin d. Sergeant 6-4 6-1



August 26-September 1,

Jimbo109
Nov 20th, 2013, 11:50 AM
18-24 May, Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hilde Walter d. Rosl Kraus 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Blanner/Rosl Kraus d. Hans Redl/Hilde Walter 6-1, 6-8, 6-3
-----

A mystery :confused:

Last January 13, Newmark has posted the above tournament, that DavidK added to the main pages on last January 21
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=23387681&postcount=121

But this tournament is not present in the main pages.

Second mystery :confused:

On the contrary the same tournament was present in the old "1938" thread, where the last correction or addition was made the last February 26
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=14914219&postcount=3

From the old "1938" thread I copied this tournament in my new "1938 results" thread.

Now we must know:
a) was this tournament played in 1935 or 1938?
b) why isn't it present in the main pages of this "1935 results" thread?
c) how did it come in the old "1938" thread?

Rollo
Nov 21st, 2013, 01:14 AM
OK-Jimbo.

So

A. Right now this event is in the 1938 thread-correct?

B. And not in the 1935 thread.

And we just need to confirm the year?

Jimbo109
Nov 21st, 2013, 06:47 AM
OK-Jimbo.

So

A. Right now this event is in the 1938 thread-correct?

B. And not in the 1935 thread.

And we just need to confirm the year?

Yes, we need to confirm the year, because this tournament is both in the 1938 thread (in the main pages) and in the 1935 thread (not in the main pages).
In the 1935 thread it was posted by Newmark, while I couldn't understand who has posted it in the old 1938 thread, from which I copied it in my new 1938 thread.
So is principally Newmark that could confirm the year.

DavidK
Nov 21st, 2013, 02:45 PM
My guess is that I for some reason I had both yearly threads open at the same time, 1935 and 1938 and made the mistake of pasting into 1938 instead of 1935.

1935 would make more sense. Blanner is probably Richard Von Planner. Unlike Hans Redl, Von Planner did not show up in the German rankings after the Anschluss. I sort of doubt he was playing tennis in Vienna in May 1938.

But regardless, I would bet that Mark put it in the right year and I copied into the wrong year. So unless someone thinks I shouldn't I will go on and paste into 1935

Sorry guys.

Jimbo109
Nov 22nd, 2013, 08:19 AM
My guess is that I for some reason I had both yearly threads open at the same time, 1935 and 1938 and made the mistake of pasting into 1938 instead of 1935.

1935 would make more sense. Blanner is probably Richard Von Planner. Unlike Hans Redl, Von Planner did not show up in the German rankings after the Anschluss. I sort of doubt he was playing tennis in Vienna in May 1938.

But regardless, I would bet that Mark put it in the right year and I copied into the wrong year. So unless someone thinks I shouldn't I will go on and paste into 1935

Sorry guys.

Thanks David! Your guess is convincing. Now let's wait for the Newmark's answer.

LKK
Nov 23rd, 2013, 07:20 AM
A mystery :confused:

Last January 13, Newmark has posted the above tournament, that DavidK added to the main pages on last January 21
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=23387681&postcount=121

But this tournament is not present in the main pages.

Second mystery :confused:

On the contrary the same tournament was present in the old "1938" thread, where the last correction or addition was made the last February 26
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=14914219&postcount=3

From the old "1938" thread I copied this tournament in my new "1938 results" thread.

Now we must know:
a) was this tournament played in 1935 or 1938?
b) why isn't it present in the main pages of this "1935 results" thread?
c) how did it come in the old "1938" thread?

Yes, this tournament was played in 1935.

DavidK
Nov 23rd, 2013, 04:35 PM
Thanks LKK - I have added where it belongs.

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:05 PM
April 22-27, Mason and Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA

FI: Eunice Dean d. Katharine Winthrop 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Eunice Dean/Katharine Winthrop d. Florence LeBoutillier/Jane Sharp 6-8, 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Wilmer Allison/Florence LeBoutillier d. John Gilbert Hall/Penelope McBride 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:06 PM
May 4-9, Southern California Golden Jubilee Tournament, Los Angeles Tennis Club, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Ethel Arnold d. Carolin Babcock 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Theodosia Smith/Gracyn Wheeler d. Esther Bartosh/Josephine Cruickshank 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Gerald Bartosh/Josephine Cruickshank d. Frank Shields/Carolin Babcock 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:06 PM
May 15-20, Old Dominion Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, USA

FI: Mary Cootes d. Reba Kirson 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Alphonso Smith/Margaret Anderson d. Herbert Bowman/Mary Cootes 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:07 PM
June 8-13, Del Monte Championships, Hotel Del Monte, Monterey, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Gussie Raegner d. Helen Zabriskie 7-5, 8-6
--

XDF: Tate Coulthard/Janet Hartzell d. Gerald Stratford/Margaret Osborne 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:07 PM
June 17-22, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, USA

FI: Marion Jessup d. Catherine Kendig 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Marion Jessup/Anne Page d. Cecilia Riegel/Margaret Smith 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Sam Gilpin/Marion Jessup d. Robert Bostwick/Margaret Anderson 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:08 PM
June 18-23, Southern Golden Jubilee Championships, Nashville, Tennessee, USA

FI: Mary Greef Harris d. Catherine Wolf 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Mary Greef Harris/Catherine Wolf d. Eliza Coxe/Eunice Dean 8-6, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:08 PM
June 24-29, Kentucky State Championships, Louisville, Kentucky, USA

FI: Catherine Wolf d. Eunice Dean 6-3 6-3
--

DF: Marianne Alden*/Josephine Gray d. Eliza Coxe/Catherine Wolf 6-4, 6-4

*The married name of Marianne Hunt.
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:09 PM
June 24-30, Texas State Championships, San Antonio, Texas, USA

FI: Anna Mae Reichert d. Mary O’Brien 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs C. Mitchell/Mary O’Brien d. Betty Dean/Anna Mae Reichert 6-4 5-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:09 PM
June 29-July 4, Utah State Championships, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

FI: Esther Bartosh d. Edith van Hadeln 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 07:10 PM
June 29-July 4, New Jersey State Championships, Hackensack, New Jersey, USA

FI: Baroness Maud Levi d. Norma Taubele 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Millicent Hirsh/Norma Taubele d. Mrs D. Caulkins/Mrs J. Schieffelin 6-8, 6-2, 6-3
-----