PDA

View Full Version : PYW Bad Gastein - Second Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Jul 21st, 2010, 01:53 PM
PYW Bad Gastein

http://www.golfgastein.com/images/gastein.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumimage_1340.jpg (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~1340,00.html)

Welcome to Bad Gastein, Austria! After the grass-court season, this is the last clay-court tournament remaining. Some clay-court specialists will try their luck for the last chance to get a title on clay this year. Only YOU decide who will lift the trophy at the end of the tournament! Vote now as the main draw competition at the NÜRNBERGER Gastein Ladies kicks off!


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2007: Flavia Pennetta ITA beat Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 6-3 6-4
2008: Julia Vakulenko UKR beat Alize Cornet FRA [2] | 7-6 6-2
2009: Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ beat Alize Cornet FRA [1] | 7-5 6-2


The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_20576.jpg
First Quarter: Iveta Benesova CZE

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313390.jpg
Second Quarter: Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_314320.jpg
Third Quarter: Simona Halep ROU

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_190879.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]

Second Round
Iveta Benesova CZE vs Arantxa Rus NED
Tereza Hladikova CZE [Q] vs Tathiana Garbin ITA [7]
Julia Goerges GER vs Tatjana Malek GER
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU vs Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [8] vs Simona Halep ROU
Lucie Hradecka CZE vs Yvonne Meusburger AUT
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6] vs Mariana Duque Marino COL
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Drake1980
Jul 21st, 2010, 02:07 PM
Arantxa Rus NED
Tathiana Garbin ITA [7]
Julia Goerges GER
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [8]
Yvonne Meusburger AUT
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]

steph1982
Jul 21st, 2010, 02:12 PM
Arantxa Rus NED
Tathiana Garbin ITA [7]
Julia Goerges GER
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Simona Halep ROU
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

joe87
Jul 21st, 2010, 02:23 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Tereza Hladikova CZE [Q]
Julia Goerges GER
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [8]
Yvonne Meusburger AUT
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]

Shvedbarilescu
Jul 21st, 2010, 02:29 PM
Second Round
Iveta Benesova CZE
Tathiana Garbin ITA [7]
Julia Goerges GER
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [8]
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]

nevetssllim
Jul 21st, 2010, 02:38 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Tathiana Garbin ITA [7]
Julia Goerges GER
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [8]
Yvonne Meusburger AUT
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Hċkon
Jul 21st, 2010, 02:43 PM
Benesova
Garbin
Görges
Olaru

Sevastova
Hradecka
Zahlavova Strycova
Groenefeld

tucker1989
Jul 21st, 2010, 02:50 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Tathiana Garbin ITA [7]
Julia Goerges GER
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Simona Halep ROU
Yvonne Meusburger AUT
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Monzanator
Jul 21st, 2010, 03:15 PM
Arantxa Rus
Tathiana Garbin
Julia Goerges
Anastasia Pivovarova

Anastasija Sevastova
Lucie Hradecka
Mariana Duque Marino
Melanie Klaffner

Sexysova
Jul 21st, 2010, 03:23 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Tereza Hladikova CZE [Q]
Julia Goerges GER
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [8]
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

iGOAT
Jul 21st, 2010, 03:46 PM
Benesova.
Garbin.
Malek.
Pivovarova.
Hapel.
Meusburger.
Duque Mariño.
Klaffner.

Ellery
Jul 21st, 2010, 03:52 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Tathiana Garbin ITA [7]
Tatjana Malek GER
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU

Simona Halep ROU
Yvonne Meusburger AUT
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Michael.
Jul 21st, 2010, 04:00 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Tathiana Garbin ITA [7]
Tatjana Malek GER
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU

Simona Halep ROU
Yvonne Meusburger AUT
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Andiyan
Jul 21st, 2010, 04:27 PM
Arantxa Rus NED
Tathiana Garbin ITA [7]
Julia Goerges GER
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [8]
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Michael!
Jul 21st, 2010, 04:27 PM
Arantxa Rus NED
Tathiana Garbin ITA [7]
Julia Goerges GER
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU

Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Yvonne Meusburger AUT
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Blackeagle
Jul 21st, 2010, 04:34 PM
Arantxa Rus NED
Tereza Hladikova CZE [Q]
Julia Goerges GER
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Simona Halep ROU
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]

iPatty
Jul 21st, 2010, 05:13 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Tathiana Garbin ITA [7]
Julia Goerges GER
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [8]
Yvonne Meusburger AUT
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]

Bart
Jul 21st, 2010, 05:58 PM
Arantxa Rus NED
Tereza Hladikova CZE [Q]
Tatjana Malek GER
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Simona Halep ROU
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Ballbasher
Jul 21st, 2010, 07:22 PM
Second Round | LIVE
Iveta Benesova CZE vs Arantxa Rus NED | 6-3 4-4
Tereza Hladikova CZE [Q] lost to Tathiana Garbin ITA [7] | 1-6 1-6
Julia Goerges GER beat Tatjana Malek GER | 6-0 6-3
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU vs Anastasia Pivovarova RUS | 3-6 4-4

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [8] vs Simona Halep ROU | 6-2 4-5 SP!
Lucie Hradecka CZE vs Yvonne Meusburger AUT | 5-7 3-2
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6] vs Mariana Duque Marino COL | 6-3 4-4
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 5-7 2-3

Ballbasher
Jul 21st, 2010, 07:22 PM
Benesova
Pivovarova
Sevastova
Meusburger
Zahlavova Strycova
Klaffner

Dorien.
Jul 21st, 2010, 07:42 PM
Arantxa Rus NED
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU

Simona Halep ROU
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

*Jean*
Jul 21st, 2010, 07:45 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [8] v
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Broseghini
Jul 21st, 2010, 08:12 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Tathiana Garbin ITA [7]
Tatjana Malek GER
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Simona Halep ROU
Yvonne Meusburger AUT
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
MAnna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Hian
Jul 21st, 2010, 08:38 PM
Arantxa Rus NED
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU
Simona Halep ROU
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]

KournikovaFan91
Jul 21st, 2010, 08:43 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Simona Halep ROU
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]

Sasja
Jul 21st, 2010, 08:56 PM
Simona Halep ROU
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Mariana Duque Marino COL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER

Ballbasher
Jul 21st, 2010, 08:58 PM
Second Round | LIVE
Iveta Benesova CZE beat Arantxa Rus NED | 6-3 7-5
Tereza Hladikova CZE [Q] lost to Tathiana Garbin ITA [7] | 1-6 1-6
Julia Goerges GER beat Tatjana Malek GER | 6-0 6-3
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU lost to Anastasia Pivovarova RUS | 3-6 5-7

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [8] vs Simona Halep ROU | 6-2 6-7 0-3
Lucie Hradecka CZE vs Yvonne Meusburger AUT | 5-7 6-4 2-0
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6] beat Mariana Duque Marino COL | 6-3 6-4
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 5-7 3-6

Vikkiri.
Jul 21st, 2010, 09:32 PM
Simona Halep ROU
Lucie Hradecka CZE

Nadjagina
Jul 22nd, 2010, 03:44 AM
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [8]
Yvonne Meusburger AUT

Sexysova
Jul 22nd, 2010, 07:44 AM
please vote!

zveeen
Jul 22nd, 2010, 08:28 AM
Halep
Hradecka

Safe-From-Harm
Jul 22nd, 2010, 08:43 AM
Halep
Hradecka

Elwin.
Jul 22nd, 2010, 09:38 AM
Halep
Hradecka

Sexysova
Jul 22nd, 2010, 10:34 AM
Second Round | COMPLETE
Iveta Benesova CZE beat Arantxa Rus NED | 6-3 7-5
Tereza Hladikova CZE [Q] lost to Tathiana Garbin ITA [7] | 1-6 1-6
Julia Goerges GER beat Tatjana Malek GER | 6-0 6-3
Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU lost to Anastasia Pivovarova RUS | 3-6 5-7

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [8] lost to Simona Halep ROU | 6-2 6-7 1-6
Lucie Hradecka CZE beat Yvonne Meusburger AUT | 5-7 6-4 6-1
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6] beat Mariana Duque Marino COL | 6-3 6-4
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 5-7 3-6