PDA

View Full Version : #0261 Suicide Tennis - Bad Gastein - Final: speed and sleep (ENG) def. iDaniela (MCO)


Monzanator
Jul 14th, 2010, 03:01 PM
http://i17.photobucket.com/albums/b51/ceze/suicidetennis/sstennis3.gif

Remember, every choice, whether good or bad, can be deadly...

Suicide Bad Gastein 2010

PREVIOUS WINNERS:
2009: Tales (NOR) def. Yarden (ISR)
2008: diego36arg (ARG) def. Fire_Fox (UKR)
2007: joe87 (AUT) def. Elwin (NED)

1. Each day of play, you must pick 1 winner playing a WTA main draw singles match. (READ: DO NOT PICK A MATCH FROM THE QUALIFYING DRAW!). Of course, the player that you choose, is playing one match scheduled to be played that day (as seen on the order of play).

2. Once you pick someone, you cannot choose them again for the rest of the tournament. If you choose a clay court queen early in a tournament on clay, you will not be able to use her in the semifinal or final. Hence the point of Suicide.

3. You must choose one player to win each day. If you forget, are sick, or are unable to reach a computer, it will be treated as a wrong pick, and you will be out of the tournament. As well, your pick must be chosen before the pick's match has commenced, otherwise it will be considered a wrong pick, and thus you will again, be out of the tournament.

4. Only in the case of a walkover, or a withdrawal, each player is allowed to have a back-up pick, selected at the same time as their initial pick. That back-up pick will only be used in the occurence of a walkover or withdrawal, as stated above. Retirements do count as completed matches.

Replacement picks must be identitified like this:

BACK-UP PICK - ALONA "I just got married in a T-Shirt" BONDARENKO

If it is not clearly identitified, then both picks will be declared invalid.

5. The top 8 ranked entrants will receive a BYE in a Tier I/II tournament. In a Slam and Tier III/IV tournament, no byes are granted.

6. To sign up, please type the word "In". It is not mandatory to commit or enter before Day 01. If you do not post a Day 01 pick, you will not be listed on the entry list. Your entry is confirmed when your Day 01 pick is posted.

7. Please be advised that you may only play ONE Suicide Tennis tournament per week. If you play in multiple tournaments per week, you will be given a score of ZERO for the week to go into your ranking.

8. Once your pick is posted, that pick is final and may not be changed. Please make sure you are confident in your pick before posting it. If you edit your pick, your pick will be null and void and you will be out on that given day.If you delete your pick, you are disqualified from the tournament.

Ranking Points for Suicide 2010 Bad Gastein (International)DAY 1: 1
DAY 2: 15
DAY 3: 30
DAY 4: 50
DAY 5: 70
DAY 6: 130
DAY 7: 200 (No Pick)
DAY 7: 232 (Invalid)
DAY 7: 280 (Winner)

Tournament Homepage

http://www.gastein-ladies.at/

Further Information

Time in Bad Gastein (CET) this (http://www.worldtimeserver.com/)

Suicide Tennis Introduction and Rules - Please click this (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=215559)

Suicide Tennis Rankings - Please click this (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=284396)

IF YOU'RE GOING TO BE AWAY FROM THE COMPUTER/TENNIS FORUM IS SLOW AND ANNOYING, YOU MAY E-MAIL ME YOUR PICKS AT: leestrong@wp.pl

Monzanator
Jul 14th, 2010, 03:02 PM
Suicide Tennis Bad Gastein
Entry List

01 (004) speed and sleep...(ENG) (Halep, Hradecka, Pivovarova, Goerges, Bacsinszky, Meusburger)
02 (006) Drake1980.........(CAN) (Olaru, Bacsinszky, Sevastova, Goerges, Cornet, Meusburger)
03 (007) Meelis............(EST) (Olaru, Mayr, Bacsinszky, Hradecka)
04 (008) Peter Pan.........(CHN) (Cornet, Hradecka, Pivovarova, Garbin)
05 (010) Brenda fan........(NED) (Malek)
06 (013) MH0861............(USA) (Olaru, Hradecka, Bacsinszky, Garbin)
07 (014) Dementieva Dude...(CAN) (Halep, Mayr, S.Zahlavova, Garbin)
08 (015) qczi..............(HUN) (Malek)
09 (019) DAVAJ MKirilenko..(NED) (Cornet, Medina Garrigues)
10 (024) Blackeagle........(TUR) (Olaru, Hradecka, Bacsinszky, Goerges, Sevastova)
11 (031) fencer............(UAE) (Halep, Hradecka, Bacsinszky, Goerges, Cornet, Meusburger)
12 (035) DoctorG...........(ITA) (Malek)
13 (036) *Jean*............(FRA) (Malek)
14 (040) Wedgie619.........(AUS) (Olaru, Hradecka, S.Zahlavova, Garbin)
15 (049) iDaniela..........(MCO) (Halep, Hradecka, Bacsinszky, Goerges, Cornet, Meusburger)
16 (054) rvugt.............(NED) (Olaru, Dzehalevich, Bacsinszky, Hradecka)
17 (061) Buitenzorg........(AUS) (Olaru, Garbin, S.Zahlavova, Hradecka)
18 (072) Nadjagina.........(MEX) (Olaru, Mayr, Pivovarova, Goerges, Sevastova)
19 (078) Gemeos............(CHN) (Malek)
20 (087) rabbits...........(AUS) (Cornet, Hradecka, Bacsinszky, Mayr, Sevastova)
21 (089) SimplyMaSha.......(SEY) (Malek)
22 (097) GBTHECOACH........(USA) (Cornet, Sevastova, Bacsinszky, Goerges, Meusburger, ---)
23 (099) Kovalchuk.........(SMR) (Halep, Mayr, Tsurenko)
24 (109) AUSBOY............(AUS) (Cornet, Bammer)
25 (116) Monzanator........(POL) (Olaru, Mayr, S.Zahlavova, Garbin)
26 (159) claypova..........(AUS) (Olaru, Hradecka, Bacsinszky, Goerges, Cornet, Meusburger)
27 (166) Ethiopian Clowns..(USA) (Malek)
28 (176) Vicmatibla........(ESP) (Malek)
29 (188) KittyTennis.......(USA) (Olaru, Hradecka, Bacsinszky, Goerges, Cornet, Meusburger)
30 (UNR) The Kaz...........(AUS) (---)

Monzanator
Jul 14th, 2010, 03:02 PM
ORDER OF PLAY
Day 1 (Monday)
Tatjana Malek vs Mariya Koryttseva 7:6, 6:7, 2:6
Simona Halep vs Renata Voracova 7:5, 6:2
Ioana Raluca Olaru vs Kathrin Woerle 1:6, 6:4, 6:3
Alize Cornet vs Arantxa Rus 6:2, 6:0

Day 2 (Tuesday)
Patricia Mayr vs Lenka Tvaroskova 6:2 6:0
Sybille Bammer vs Anastasia Pivovarova 6:7 3:6
Anastasia Sevastova vs Laura Pous Tio 6:2 6:4
Andrea Petkovic vs Iveta Benesova 6:4 6:0
Nikola Hofmanova vs Lucie Hradecka 2:6 2:6
Yvonne Meusburger vs Anabel Medina Garrigues 6:4 7:5
Julia Goerges vs Klara Zakopalova 6:2 5:7 6:1
Pauline Parmentier vs Tathiana Garbin 6:3 3:6 1:6
Timea Bacsinszky vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld 6:1 6:2
Melanie Klaffner vs Ekaterina Dzehalevich 6:0 4:6 1:6
Sandra Zahlavova vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova 7:5 6:3
Lessja Tsurenko vs Monique Duque Marino 6:3 7:6

Day 3 (Wednesday)
Anastasija Sevastova vs Simona Halep 5:7 6:1 5:0 Ret
Ekaterina Dzehalevich vs Timea Bacsinszky 6:4 3:6 3:6
Ioana Raluca Olaru vs Anastasia Pivovarova 1:6 6:2 4:6
Sandra Zahlavova vs Lesya Tsurenko 6:2 6:4

Day 4 (Thursday)
Patricia Mayr vs Tathiana Garbin 6:3 6:4
Julia Goerges vs Mariya Koryttseva 6:2 7:5
Andrea Petkovic vs Alize Cornet 2:6 5:7
Lucie Hradecka vs Yvonne Meusburger 5:7 5:7

Day 5 (Friday)
Alize Cornet vs Patricia Mayr 6:2 6:7 6:1
Julia Goerges vs Anastasia Pivovarova 6:4 6:7 6:4
Anastasija Sevastova vs Yvonne Meusburger 5:7 4:6
Sandra Zahlavova vs Timea Bacsinszky 0:6 4:6

Day 6 (Saturday)
Alize Cornet vs Julia Goerges
Yvonne Meusburger vs Timea Bacsinszky 6:1 4:6 3:6

Monzanator
Jul 14th, 2010, 03:03 PM
GRAVEYARD

Day 1 - 1 point
*Jean*
Brenda fan
DoctorG
Ethiopian Clowns
Gemeos
qczi
SimplyMaSha
The Kaz
Vicmatibla

Day 2 - 15 points
AUSBOY
DAVAJ MKirilenko

Day 3 - 30 points
Kovalchuk

Day 4 - 50 points
Buitenzorg
Dementieva Dude
Meelis
MH0861
Monzanator
Peter Pan
rvugt
Wedgie619

Day 5 - 70 points
Blackeagle
Nadjagina
rabbits

Day 6 - 130 points
claypova
Drake1980
fencer
GBTHECOACH
iDaniela
KittyTennis
speed and sleep

Monzanator
Jul 14th, 2010, 03:04 PM
STATS & RESULTS
Day 1
Best Pick: Alize Cornet (62 60) - 5
Most Picked: Ioana Raluca Olaru (16 64 63) - 11
Most Killed: Tatjana Malek (76 67 26) - 8
Players Out: 9
Players Alive: 21

Day 2
Best Pick: Patricia Mayr (62 60) - 5
Most Picked: Lucie Hradecka (62 62) - 10
Most Killed: Sybille Bammer (67 36) & Anabel Medina Garrigues (46 57) - 1 each
Players Out: 2
Players Alive: 19

Day 3
Best Pick: Sandra Zahlavova (62 64) - 4
Most Picked: Timea Bacsinszky (46 63 63) - 10
Most Killed: Lesya Tsurenko (26 46) - 1
Players Out: 1
Players Alive: 18

Day 4
Best Pick: Julia Goerges - 9, Patricia Mayr - 1 and Alize Cornet - 0 (all 7 games lost)
Most Picked: Julia Goerges (62 75) - 9
Most Killed: Tathiana Garbin (36 46) - 5
Players Out: 8
Players Alive: 10

Day 5
Best Pick: Timea Bacsinszky (64 60) - 1
Most Picked: Alize Cornet (62 67 61) - 5
Most Killed: Anastasija Sevastova (57 46) - 3
Players Out: 3
Players Alive: 7

Day 6
Best Pick:
Most Picked: Yvonne Meusburger (61 46 36) - 6
Most Killed: Yvonne Meusburger - 6
Players Out: 7
Players Alive: 0

BAD GASTEIN SUICIDE TENNIS 2010 ROLL OF HONOR:
WINNER: speed and sleep (ENG)
RUNNER-UP: iDaniela (MCO)
SEMI-FINALISTS: fencer (SEY) and Drake1980 (CAN)

Monzanator
Jul 14th, 2010, 03:05 PM
You can commit now!!!

The tournament manager is IN :)

*Jean*
Jul 14th, 2010, 09:47 PM
In

Buitenzorg
Jul 16th, 2010, 01:31 AM
In please

claypova
Jul 16th, 2010, 09:16 AM
In :bounce:

NewShoulderPlz.
Jul 16th, 2010, 10:13 AM
In. :)

Blackeagle
Jul 16th, 2010, 12:47 PM
In

Meelis
Jul 16th, 2010, 06:17 PM
in

Vicmatibla
Jul 16th, 2010, 09:33 PM
In :)

Mr Show
Jul 17th, 2010, 07:28 AM
in

Wedgie619
Jul 18th, 2010, 07:27 AM
In!!!

Håkon
Jul 18th, 2010, 10:41 AM
In :)

The Kaz
Jul 18th, 2010, 01:42 PM
In :D

Drake1980
Jul 18th, 2010, 05:23 PM
in

Richie's
Jul 18th, 2010, 05:57 PM
In

KittyTennis
Jul 18th, 2010, 06:17 PM
In

Monzanator
Jul 18th, 2010, 06:30 PM
Order Of Play Day 1 (Monday)
Tatjana Malek vs Mariya Koryttseva
Ioana Raluca Olaru vs Kathrin Woerle
Simona Halep vs Renata Voracova
Alize Cornet vs Arantxa Rus

Blackeagle
Jul 18th, 2010, 06:50 PM
Day 1

Pick : Olaru
BU : Halep

Monzanator
Jul 18th, 2010, 07:27 PM
Day 1
Olaru
BU: Malek

Richie's
Jul 18th, 2010, 07:37 PM
DAY 01

Pick: Halep
BU: Cornet

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Jul 18th, 2010, 09:26 PM
Day 1

Pick: Cornet
Backup: Olaru

Meelis
Jul 18th, 2010, 09:51 PM
Day 1 pick: Olaru
back-up: Cornet

MH0861
Jul 18th, 2010, 10:57 PM
In

DAY 01-
PICK-Olaru
BP-Malek

Dementieva_Dude
Jul 18th, 2010, 11:01 PM
In
Day 1: Halep
Back up: Cornet

Thanks!

Buitenzorg
Jul 18th, 2010, 11:27 PM
DAY 1

Pick: Olaru
Back Up: Cornet

rvugt
Jul 18th, 2010, 11:34 PM
Day 1: Olaru
BU: Halep

delicatecutter
Jul 18th, 2010, 11:39 PM
Day 1 pick: Halep
Back-up: Malek

Drake1980
Jul 19th, 2010, 12:12 AM
Day 1

Pick: Olaru

Backup: Malek

KittyTennis
Jul 19th, 2010, 12:15 AM
Day 1

Pick: Olaru
Back-Up: Malek

rabbits
Jul 19th, 2010, 12:52 AM
in thanks

Day 1: Cornet BU: Halep

Vicmatibla
Jul 19th, 2010, 01:00 AM
Day 1

Pick: Malek
Backup: Olaru

Kovalchuk
Jul 19th, 2010, 01:15 AM
Day 1
Halep
BU: Malek

Brenda fan
Jul 19th, 2010, 01:44 AM
in cheers
Day 01: Malek (Halep)

Wedgie619
Jul 19th, 2010, 01:46 AM
Day 1 Pick: Olaru
Back Up: Malek

Uncle Jason
Jul 19th, 2010, 02:22 AM
in

day01:Cornet
back-up:Malek

qczi
Jul 19th, 2010, 02:43 AM
in

day1: malek
backup: halep

Nadjagina
Jul 19th, 2010, 03:11 AM
In
Day 1

Pick: Olaru
Back up: Malek

*Jean*
Jul 19th, 2010, 04:08 AM
Day 1 : Malek
BU : Olaru

fencer
Jul 19th, 2010, 06:15 AM
In

fencer
Jul 19th, 2010, 06:19 AM
Day 1 Halep
BU Cornet

DoctorG
Jul 19th, 2010, 06:43 AM
Day 1 pick: Malek
Back-up pick: Cornet

Thank you! :wavey:

claypova
Jul 19th, 2010, 07:18 AM
day 1: olaru
backup: malek

:)

Gêmeos
Jul 19th, 2010, 07:52 AM
day 1
Malek
BU
Halep

BOEING 717
Jul 19th, 2010, 08:16 AM
IN....

DAY 1. CORNET

BU..Olaru

Mr Show
Jul 19th, 2010, 08:23 AM
Day 1

Malek

AUSBOY
Jul 19th, 2010, 08:26 AM
In

Day 1

Pick - Cornet
BU - Halep

Håkon
Jul 19th, 2010, 08:45 AM
In :)

er, please ignore this, I got confused with which tournaments I was playing last night :sad: :wavey:

NewShoulderPlz.
Jul 19th, 2010, 08:56 AM
Day 1

Pick: Malek
BU: Olaru

Meelis
Jul 19th, 2010, 04:06 PM
Day 2 pick: Mayr
back-up: Bammer

Dementieva_Dude
Jul 19th, 2010, 04:12 PM
Day 2: Mayr
Back up: Hradecka

Thanks!

claypova
Jul 19th, 2010, 04:15 PM
day2: Lucie Hradecka
BU: Patricia Mayr

Monzanator
Jul 19th, 2010, 04:18 PM
Order Of Play Day 2 (Tuesday)
Patricia Mayr vs Lenka Tvaroskova
Sybille Bammer vs Anastasia Pivovarova
Andrea Petkovic vs Iveta Benesova
Nikola Hofmanova vs Lucie Hradecka
Yvonne Meusburger vs Anabel Medina Garrigues
Julia Goerges vs Klara Zakopalova
Pauline Parmentier vs Tathiana Garbin
Timea Bacsinszky vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Melanie Klaffner vs Ekaterina Dzehalevich

Monzanator
Jul 19th, 2010, 04:20 PM
Day 2
Mayr
BU: Hradecka

Drake1980
Jul 19th, 2010, 05:22 PM
Day 2

Pick: Baczinsky

Backup: Hradecka

Richie's
Jul 19th, 2010, 05:49 PM
DAY 02

Pick: Hradecka
BU: Mayr

Blackeagle
Jul 19th, 2010, 07:31 PM
Day 2

Pick : Hradecka
BU : Mayr

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Jul 19th, 2010, 07:48 PM
Day 2

Pick: Medina Garrigues
Backup: Pivovarova

delicatecutter
Jul 19th, 2010, 08:38 PM
Day 2 pick: Hradecka
Back-up: Dzehalevich

rvugt
Jul 19th, 2010, 10:57 PM
Day 2: Dzehalevich
BU: Zakopalova

Buitenzorg
Jul 19th, 2010, 11:16 PM
DAY 2

Pick: Garbin
BU: Dzehalevich

KittyTennis
Jul 19th, 2010, 11:43 PM
Day 2

Pick: Hradecka
Back-Up: Zakopalova

MH0861
Jul 20th, 2010, 01:29 AM
DAY 02-

PICK-Hradecka
BP-Bammer

Uncle Jason
Jul 20th, 2010, 01:46 AM
day02:Hradecka
back-up:Garrigues

Kovalchuk
Jul 20th, 2010, 03:18 AM
Day2 Mayr
BU: Hradecka

rabbits
Jul 20th, 2010, 03:33 AM
Day 2: Hradecka BU Medina Garrigues

Nadjagina
Jul 20th, 2010, 03:40 AM
Day 2

Pick: Mayr
Back up: Bacsinszky

BOEING 717
Jul 20th, 2010, 07:21 AM
Day 2.... SEVASTOVA

BU..Medina Garriguis

fencer
Jul 20th, 2010, 07:35 AM
Day02 Hradecka
BU Barbora ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA

AUSBOY
Jul 20th, 2010, 08:03 AM
DAY 2 -


Pick- Bammer
Back Up -Hradecka

Wedgie619
Jul 20th, 2010, 08:18 AM
Day 2 Pick: Hradecka
Back Up: Bammer

Meelis
Jul 20th, 2010, 07:30 PM
Day 3 pick: Bacsinszky
back-up: Zahlavova

Monzanator
Jul 20th, 2010, 07:30 PM
Order Of Play Day 3 (Wednesday)
Anastasija Sevastova vs Simona Halep
Ekaterina Dzehalevich vs Timea Bacsinszky
Ioana Raluca Olaru vs Anastasia Pivovarova
Sandra Zahlavova vs Lesya Tsurenko

Monzanator
Jul 20th, 2010, 07:31 PM
Day 3
S. Zahlavova
BU: Bacsinszky

Drake1980
Jul 20th, 2010, 07:39 PM
Day 3

Pick: Sevastova

Backup: Tsurenko

Richie's
Jul 20th, 2010, 09:08 PM
DAY 03

Pick: Bacsinszky
BU: Sevastova

Dementieva_Dude
Jul 20th, 2010, 09:38 PM
Day 3: Zahlavova
Back up: Bacsinszky

Thanks!

delicatecutter
Jul 20th, 2010, 09:40 PM
Day 3 pick: Pivovarova
Back-up: Bacsinszky

rabbits
Jul 20th, 2010, 10:03 PM
Day 3: Bacsinszky BU Halep

claypova
Jul 20th, 2010, 11:04 PM
day3: Bacsinszky
Backup: zahlavova

Buitenzorg
Jul 20th, 2010, 11:05 PM
DAY 3

Pick: Sandra Zahlavova
BU: Anastasia Pivovarova

rvugt
Jul 20th, 2010, 11:12 PM
Day 3: Bacsinszky
BU: Zahlavova

KittyTennis
Jul 20th, 2010, 11:19 PM
DAY 03

Pick: Bacsinszky
Back-Up: Sevastova

Uncle Jason
Jul 21st, 2010, 01:35 AM
day03:Pivovarova
back-up:Bacsinszky

Wedgie619
Jul 21st, 2010, 02:32 AM
Day 3 Pick: Zahlavova
Back Up: Bacsinszky

MH0861
Jul 21st, 2010, 03:31 AM
DAY 03-

PICK-Bacsinzky
BP-Tsurenko

BOEING 717
Jul 21st, 2010, 03:32 AM
DAY 3.....BACSINSKY

BU..Zhalaova

Kovalchuk
Jul 21st, 2010, 04:11 AM
Day 3 Tsurenko
BU: Sevastova

fencer
Jul 21st, 2010, 05:40 AM
DAY 03

Pick: Bacsinszky
Back-Up: Sevastova

Nadjagina
Jul 21st, 2010, 06:42 AM
Day 3

Pick: Pivovarova
Bak up: Bacsinsky

Blackeagle
Jul 21st, 2010, 06:48 AM
Day 3

Pick :Bacsinszky
BU : Zahlavova

Monzanator
Jul 21st, 2010, 03:22 PM
Order Of Play Day 4 (Thursday)
Patricia Mayr vs Tathiana Garbin
Julia Goerges vs Mariya Koryttseva
Andrea Petkovic vs Alize Cornet
Lucie Hradecka vs Yvonne Meusburger

Monzanator
Jul 21st, 2010, 03:22 PM
Day 4
Garbin
BU: Goerges

Drake1980
Jul 21st, 2010, 03:38 PM
Day 4

Pick: Goerges

Backup: Mayr

Blackeagle
Jul 21st, 2010, 05:00 PM
Day 4

Pick : Goerges
BU : Meusburger

Meelis
Jul 21st, 2010, 06:15 PM
Day 4 pick: Hradecka
back-up: Görges

Dementieva_Dude
Jul 21st, 2010, 06:21 PM
Day 4; Garbin
Back up - Goerges
Thanks!

MH0861
Jul 21st, 2010, 07:10 PM
DAY 04-

PICK-Garbin
BP-Goerges

delicatecutter
Jul 21st, 2010, 08:20 PM
Day 4 pick: Görges
Back-up: Garbin

Richie's
Jul 21st, 2010, 09:40 PM
DAY 04

Pick: Goerges
BU: Garbin

Wedgie619
Jul 21st, 2010, 09:41 PM
Day 4 Pick: Garbin
Back Up: Goerges

rvugt
Jul 21st, 2010, 10:14 PM
Day 4: Hradecka
BU: Garbin

rabbits
Jul 21st, 2010, 10:36 PM
Day 4: Mayr BU: Georges

KittyTennis
Jul 21st, 2010, 10:43 PM
DAY 04

Pick: Goerges
Back-Up: Garbin

Buitenzorg
Jul 21st, 2010, 10:48 PM
DAY 4

Pick: Hradecka
BU: Mayr

claypova
Jul 21st, 2010, 11:59 PM
day4: Goerges
BU: Garbin

Uncle Jason
Jul 22nd, 2010, 01:19 AM
day04:Garbin
back-up:Petkovic

Nadjagina
Jul 22nd, 2010, 03:50 AM
Day 4

Pick: Goerges
Back up: Garbin

fencer
Jul 22nd, 2010, 05:24 AM
day4: Goerges
BU: Garbin

BOEING 717
Jul 22nd, 2010, 05:30 AM
DAY 4......GOERGES

B/U..Garbin

Monzanator
Jul 22nd, 2010, 03:47 PM
The smoke is going down in Bad Gastein with 10 players alive for Day 5. Thanks to his rather unorthodox tip for Patricia Mayr on Day 4, rabbits is the only player left with Julia Goerges as a possible pick which could be very handy in quest for the title!

Order Of Play Day 5 (Friday)
Alize Cornet vs Patricia Mayr
Julia Goerges vs Anastasia Pivovarova
Anastasija Sevastova vs Yvonne Meusburger
Sandra Zahlavova vs Timea Bacsinszky

Richie's
Jul 22nd, 2010, 03:50 PM
DAY 05

Pick: Cornet
BU: Sevastova

Drake1980
Jul 22nd, 2010, 04:22 PM
Day 5

Pick: Cornet

Backup: Meusburger

BOEING 717
Jul 22nd, 2010, 07:19 PM
Day 5 (I'm in a heap of trouble) MEUSBURGER

B/U...Mayer

Nadjagina
Jul 22nd, 2010, 08:39 PM
Day 5

Pick: Sevastova
Back up: Bacsinszky

claypova
Jul 22nd, 2010, 10:31 PM
day5: cornet
BU: sevastova

rabbits
Jul 22nd, 2010, 10:34 PM
Day 5: Sevastova BU: Zahlavova

KittyTennis
Jul 22nd, 2010, 11:24 PM
Day 5

Pick: Cornet
Back-Up: Sevastova

delicatecutter
Jul 23rd, 2010, 03:06 AM
Day 5 pick: Bacsinszky
Back-up: Sevastova

fencer
Jul 23rd, 2010, 06:42 AM
Day 5 Cornet
BU Sevastova

Blackeagle
Jul 23rd, 2010, 10:15 AM
Day 5

Pick : Sevastova
BU : Zahlavova

Drake1980
Jul 23rd, 2010, 04:32 PM
Day 6

Pick: Meusburger

delicatecutter
Jul 23rd, 2010, 04:46 PM
Day 6 pick: Meusburger
Back-up: Cornet

(for the win)

Monzanator
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:33 PM
Speed and sleep emerges as the #1 favourite coming into the semi finals as the only one to still have two picks available whereas five other players in the competition can only rely on Meusburger.

If Meusburger wins tomorrow, speed and sleep will become the Bad Gastein Suicide champion, if not, I'll have to go back to games/sets lost ratio or determine the winner :)

Order Of Play Day 6 (Saturday)

Alize Cornet vs Julia Goerges
Yvonne Meusburger vs Timea Bacsinszky

delicatecutter
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:34 PM
Speed and sleep emerges as the #1 favourite coming into the semi finals as the only one to still have two picks available whereas five other players in the competition can only rely on Meusburger.

If Meusburger wins tomorrow, speed and sleep will become the Bad Gastein Suicide champion, if not, I'll have to go back to games/sets lost ratio or determine the winner :)

Order Of Play Day 6 (Saturday)

Alize Cornet vs Julia Goerges
Yvonne Meusburger vs Timea Bacsinszky

I'll win if Meusburger wins or loses tomorrow. ;) I've lost the fewest games. :yippee:

Richie's
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:39 PM
DAY 06

Pick: Meusburger

Monzanator
Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:45 PM
I'll win if Meusburger wins or loses tomorrow. ;) I've lost the fewest games. :yippee:

I've done the quick maths and the title is indeed out of question now :cool:

KittyTennis
Jul 23rd, 2010, 10:01 PM
Day 6

Pick: Meusburger

claypova
Jul 23rd, 2010, 11:43 PM
day6: Meusburger :haha:

fencer
Jul 24th, 2010, 05:50 AM
day6 Meusburger

Monzanator
Jul 24th, 2010, 01:43 PM
Suicide Tennis Bad Gastein 2010 has come to an end with top seed speed and sleep living up to his ranking and winning the tournament :D

iDaniela is deemed as the runner-up on countback (effectively because posting the Day 6 pick sooner then fencer). From what I recall iDaniela also finished 2nd in my previous Suicide tournament back in Fes :hug:

Sets and Games Lost by all 7 eliminated players on Day 6 (according to the rules Meusburger's loss on Day 6 is also counted):
1. speed and sleep - 46 games / 3 sets
2. iDaniela - 53 games / 4 sets
3. fencer - 53 games / 4 sets
4. Drake1980 - 54 games / 5 sets
5. KittyTennis - 59 games / 5 sets
6. claypova - 59 games / 5 sets
7. GBTHECOACH - no pick left for Day 6

Congratulations to all participants! See ya next time around ;)

claypova
Jul 24th, 2010, 02:14 PM
5th place :hearts:

Richie's
Jul 24th, 2010, 02:34 PM
Thanks a lot :)

delicatecutter
Jul 24th, 2010, 04:04 PM
Thanks Monzanator for a fabulous job running the tournament!!

So happy to win my 6th title. :inlove:

Monzanator
Jul 24th, 2010, 04:14 PM
And you've promptly changed your name back to the old one :lol:

rabbits
Jul 24th, 2010, 08:31 PM
thank you Monzanator and conrats to the winners

BOEING 717
Jul 25th, 2010, 10:10 AM
Well done all. Congrats to the winner and thanks a ton for running the tournament. 7th is not a win but I will have to take it.