PDA

View Full Version : 1901 results


Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 02:43 PM
1901

Status: Mostly finals, in approximate date order.

1901 British-Irish Classifications (source: Lawn Tennis for Ladies, by Lambert Chambers)

01. Charlotte Cooper Sterry (GBR)
2-3. Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GBR)
2-3 Louise Martin (IRL)
04. Dorothea Douglass (GBR)
5-8. Ruth Dyas Durlacher (IRL)
5-8 Edith Austin Greville (GBR)
5-8 Alice Simpson Pickering (GBR)
5-8 Muriel Robb (GBR)

Dorothea Douglass competes in 10 open singles events. She won four events, including Beckenham, the North London Chmps, the Essex Chmps (at Colchester) and the Yorkshire Association event. (*Note that Alan little did not include Ealing. If we can confirm Ealing was a full blown event Douglass would have won 5 of 11 events in 1901). 3 of Dorothea's six losses were to newly married Charlotte Copper Sterry. Sterry takes her 4th Wimbledon title over her older rival Blanche Hillyard.


Comings and Goings

Married, on 12 January, Charlotte Cooper, to fellow player Alfred Sterry.





Events with uncertain dates and question marks


French Closed Championships, Paris

Mme P. Girod d Leroux

Czech International

Won by Miss G Walker

Ealing

Won by Dorothea Douglass

Welsh Covered Championships

FI: Muriel Robb d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 02:44 PM
January and February

December 26, 1900-January 3, 1901, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)

CR: Kate Nunneley (holder) d. M. Simpson 6-0 6-3

DF: Miss Lean/Kate Nunneley d. O. Gore/Mrs Marshbanks 6-0 6-3

MX: Kate Nunneley/Francis Fisher d. M. Kennedy/F. Laishley 6-2 7-5

This tournament was inaugurated in 1885 and first had a women’s singles event one year later. The tournament as a whole was closed to overseas players until 1900. It was held at a different venue each year

-----

February 26-March 2, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: LE Payne d M Brown 6-1 6-1

CR: LE. Payne (holder) d. Maisie Parr 6-5 6-2

DF: LE Payne/Miss Wyatt d. Miss Ayres/Maisie Parr 6-5 6-2

MX: LE Payne/JR Baker d. Maisie Parr/JG Murray 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 02:44 PM
early to mid March

March 1-8, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beai Site Hotel

FI Blanche Hillyard (GB) d. Blanche Duddell (GB) 6-2 6-2

-----

March 8-18, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Antonie Popp (Ger) 6-1 6-1
1R: M. Brooksmith d. Germaine Chalier (Fra) 6-0 6-0

QF: Hillyard d. Vera Warden (US) default
QF: Helen Pillans (GB) d. M. Chalier (Fra) 2-6, 6-1, 6-1
QF: Blanche Duddell (GB) d. Miss Gould default
QF: Brooksmith d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) default

SF: Hillyard d. Pillans 6-1 6-3
SF: Brooksmith d. Duddell 7-5 3-6 6-4

FI: Blanche Hillyard (GB) d. M. Brooksmith (GB) 6-2 6-1

MX: Blanche Hillyard (GB)/George Hillyard (GB) d. Antonie Popp (Ger)/Reggie Doherty (GB) 6-2 6-1

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", April 3, 1901: "The Monte Carlo tournament followed on that of Cannes immediately, and began on Friday, March 8. There are only two courts here, and as the playing hours are from ten to midday and from two till five, it is obvious that only a restricted number of ties can be played off each day.

"As mentioned before, the courts here have been improved, and particularly the background behind the players has now been made suitable, by means of green curtains, which also help to keep off the wind and dust. The nature of the soil here is, however, different from that at Cannes and Nice, and the courts are harder and more gravelly, which causes a different bound of the ball."

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 02:45 PM
mid to late March

March 18-24, South of France Championships, Nice, France(Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Blanche Hillyard (GB) d. Miss Miles 6-2 6-1

QF: Hillyard d. Vera Warden (US) 6-3 3-0 retired
QF: Helen Weir (GB) d. Miss Gould 6-2 6-4
QF: M. Brooksmith (GB) d. Antonie Popp (Ger) 6-4 6-3
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Helen Pillans (GB) 6-0 6-3

SF: Hillyard d. Helen Weir default
SF: Countess Schulenburg d. Brooksmith 4-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Blanche Hillyard (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-4 6-3*

MX: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Laurie Doherty (GB) d. M. Chalier/William Lemaire de Warzee (Bel) 6-2 6-2


*Also had 6-2 6-3 score for final. Confirm which is correct.

-----

March 28-30, Ojai Valley Championships, Nordhoff, California, US (Hard)

FI: Ruby Garland d. Mrs Dr White 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Miss Edwards/Miss Vorhees d. Ruby Garland/Mrs Dr White 6-4 3-6 6-3

MX: Ruby Garland/Truman Gridley d. Miss Vorhees/S. Spaulding 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 02:45 PM
early to mid April

April, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart

FI: A Jamieson d. G Rudge

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 02:45 PM
mid to late April

April 22-27, British Covered Courts Championships,, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=4, plud holder)

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Dorothea Douglass 6-3 6-0
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3 5-7 7-5

FI: Blanche Bingley Hillyard d Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-1 7-5

CR: Blanche Hillyard d. Toupie Lowther (holder) 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

FI: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Toupie Lowther/Laurie Doherty 6-1 6-3

Mixed holders Charlotte Sterry/Reggie Doherty do not defend.

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 02:45 PM
early to mid May

began May 13, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Martha Adlerstrahle d. M. Flygare 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 02:45 PM
mid to late May


May 24-30, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: L. von Simson d. G. Wiebe 6-2 3-6 6-1

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 02:46 PM
Week of May 27-June 2


???? French Closed Championships, Paris

FI: Mme P. Girod d Leroux


-----

May 27-June 3, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Golding 6-3 6-4
1R: S. Pollen d. Miss Stephens 6-3 10-8
1R: Louisa Martin d. Mrs Nevill default
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Miss Windsor 6-2 6-1

SF: Durlacher d. Martin 2-6 7-5 6-2
SF: Robb d. Pollen 6-4 6-2

FI: Muriel Robb d. Ruth Durlacher 9-7 6-1

DF: Ruth Durlacher/Louisa Martin d. Miss Golding/Muriel Robb default

MX: Ruth Durlacher/Laurie Doherty d. S Pollen/Neville Durlacher 6-3 10-8

-----

May 28-June 2, Southern Championships, Washington D.C, US (Grass)
Venue: Bachelor Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Marion Jones d. Bessie Moore 6-4 4-6 6-8 6-2 8-6

MX: Marion Jones/Jahial Parmly Paret d. Bessie Moore/Mr Davidson 1-6 6-3 6-1

* In this, the first women’s singles event at this tournament, Marion Jones saved two match points in the fifth set.

-----

May 26-30, Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)
Venue: Leopold Club

FI: Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster d. Mme Everaerts 6-2, 6-2

Mme Trasenster wins after being the RU in 1900.

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 02:46 PM
Week of June 3-9

June 3-8, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=17, plus holder)

1R: Beryl Tulloch d Dorothea Douglass 10-8 6-4

2R: Toupie Lowther d. Miss Ripley 6-2 6-3
2R: Edith Greville d. Miss Montagu 6-0 6-0
2R: Henrietta Horncastle d. Connie Meyer 6-3 6-2
2R: Edith Bromfield d. A. Brown 7-5 6-4

2R: Tulloch d. Mrs Meaden 6-2 6-3
2R: Miss Johnstone d. Mrs Lunt default
2R: Miss Veal d. Miss Deecie default
2R: Ellen Evered d. Miss Tootell 6-2 6-4

QF: Lowther d. Greville 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Bromfield d. Horncastle 6-2 6-2
QF: Tulloch d. Johnstone ????
QF: Evered d. Veal 6-3 6-1

SF: Lowther d. Bromfield 6-3 6-1
SF: Evered d. Tulloch 6-4 6-1

FI: Toupie Lowther d. Ellen Evered 6-2 6-3

CR: Charlotte Cooper (holder) d. Toupie Lowther 6-3 6-2

-----

began June 3, Pennsylvania State Championships, Haverford, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Miss Jean B.Clark d. Miss Elizabeth Larned 6-1 4-6 6-8 6-4 6-3

DF: Miss Dorothy Rastall/Miss Rastall d. ????

MX: Dorothy Rastall d. F.J.Grugan d. Mrs Kane S.Green/Kane S.Green 7-5 6-1 7-5

It was the first edition of the women's tournament, and it was arranged to be open to all women tennis players.

-----

June 5-9, Austrian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=13, plus holder)

1R: Elsie Lane (GB) d. "K. Virgin" 6-1 6-1
1R: E.C. Attfield (GB) d. Frida Pietrzikowski 6-2 6-4
1R: Schiller-bye
1R: Frl Lella-bye

1R: Frl Cape d. O. Ederer 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Grete Pieterzikowski d. L. Ranney 6-2 6-3
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. M. Glaser 7-5 6-3
1R: M Mascha-bye

QF: Lane d. Attfield 6-1 6-2
QF: Schiller d. Lella 6-1 4-1 retired
QF: Cape d. Pietrzikowski 6-2 7-5
QF: Rosenbaum d. Mascha 6-0 6-1

SF: Lane d. Schiller 6-3 6-0
SF: Rosenbaum d. Cape 6-3 6-0

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Hedvig Rosenbaum 6-4 6-1

CR: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Bertha Kalser (Aut) (holder) 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 02:46 PM
Week of June 10-16

June 10-15, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (25, plus holder)

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. H. Smythe 6-4 6-1
1R: Hilda Lane-bye
1R: Edith Bromfield d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-1
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Helen Pillans 6-4 6-2
1R: Ethel Jessop-bye
1R: Miss Tootell-bye
1R: M. Hardy-bye
1R: Beryl Tulloch-bye

1R: Toupie Lowther d. Mrs N. Barry 4-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Bertha Holder d. Mrs M. Tudhope 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Meaden-bye
1R: Katherine Pillans-bye
1R: Connie Wilson d. Antonie Popp (Ger) 6-1 6-1
1R: N. Dudgeon d. B. Paine 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Waring d. J. Coles 6-1 6-1
1R: Agnes Morton d. Mildred Coles 6-2 6-2

2R: Douglass d. Lane 7-5 6-2
2R: Countess Schulenburg d. Bromfield 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Jessop d. Tootell 6-0 2-6 7-5
2R: Tulloch d. Hardy 3-6 6-3 6-2

2R: Lowther d. Holder 6-2, 6-0
2R: Meaden d. Pillans 6-2 6-2
2R: Wilson d. Dudgeon 6-0 6-2
2R: Morton d. Waring 6-3, 6-2

QF: Douglass d. Countess Schulenburg 6-3 6-8 6-4
QF: Tulloch d. Jessop 7-5 8-6
QF: Lowther d. Meaden 6-0 6-1
QF: Morton d. Wilson 6-1 6-3

SF: Douglass d. Tulloch 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF: Morton d. Lowther 7-5 1-6 6-4

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Agnes Morton 6-4 6-4

CR: Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Greville (holder) 6-1 4-6 6-4

This was one of the first big singles titles won by Dorothea Douglass. Dorothea won by virtue of her strong forehand passing shots. 1901 also marked the first visit by the German Countess Schulenburg to England.

-----

began June 13 , Championships of Vienna,Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Miss Attfield (GB) 6-1 8-6

Holder Bertha Kalser did not defend.

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 02:46 PM
Weeks of June 17-30

June 17-22, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=15, plus holder)

1R: Louisa Martin d. L. Everard 6-3 7-5
1R: Ellen Green d. A. Wilcocks 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Windsor d. A. Maw 6-1 6-1
1R: Constance Hill d. H. Wadsworth 6-0 6-2

1R: Miss Forster-bye
1R: O. Dux d. Ruth Durlacher default
1R: Ida Cressy d. E. Makinson 6-3 15-13
1R: Maud Garfit d. A. Berry 6-3 6-3

QF: Martin d. Green 6-2 6-1
QF: Hill d. Windsor 6-0 6-2
QF: Forster d. Dux 6-1 8-6
QF: Garfit d. Cressy 6-1 6-4

SF: Martin d. Hill 6-3 6-1
SF: Garfit d. Forster 7-5 6-2

FI: Louisa Martin d. Maud Garfit default

CR: Louisa Martin d. Blanche Hillyard (holder) 6-3 4-6 6-3

DF: Miss Anthony/[Edith] Boucher d. Edith Longhurst/Winifred Longhurst 6-1 1-6 7-5

Mixed Doubles

FI: Louisa Martin/Sidney H. Smith d. Ida Cressy/Harold Mahony 6-2 6-2

Holders Charlotte Sterry/Laurie Doherty did not defend.

-----

June 17-22, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

?R: Charlotte Sterry d Dorothea Douglass 6-4 6-2

CR: Charlotte Sterry (holder) d. Edith Bromfield 6-1 6-3

-----

June 20-22, Gravesend, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Constance Wilson d. Mildred Coles 6-3 7-5

-----

June 26-29, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. Helen Aitchison 6-1 6-1

MX: Lucy Kendal/WJ Nimmo d. Helen Aitchison/William L. Porteous 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 02:47 PM
June 25 to 29. US National Chmps At Philadelphia,Pen, US (Grass)
*Holder McAteer "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

Preliminary Round
Bessie Moore d. Rachel Harlan 6-3 6-1
Carrie Neely d. Jean Clarke 3-6 6-3 6-0
Juliette Atkinson bye
Helen Huey bye

Emma Warren bye
Georgina Jones bye
Helen Dillingham bye
Marion Jones d. D. Rastall 6-2 6-1

First Round
Moore d. Neely 6-3 6-1
Atkinson d. Huey 6-2 6-4
Warren d. G. Jones 7-5 6-4
M. Jones d. Dillingham default

Semis
Moore d. Atkinson 6-2 9-7
M. Jones d. Warren 6-1 6-2

All Comer's Final
Moore d. Jones 4-6 1-6 9-7* 9-7 6-3

Challenge Round Final
Moore d. Myrtle McAteer 6-4 3-6 7-5 2-6 6-2

Doubles

Preliminary Round
Others get a bye
M.Jones/Moore d. J.B.Clark/G. Jones 6-1 6-2

First Round
M.Jones/Moore d. Chichester/Mrs. Green 6-2 6-4
J. Atkinson/McAteer d. D. Rastall/E. Rastall 6-3 6-0

Final
J. Atkinson/McAteer d. M.Jones/Moore default
------------------------------
Bessie Moore survived two grueling matches to win the national title. In the final she fought back from two sets down and match point at 6-7 to defeat Jones. In the 5th set both women were exhausted to the point of leaning on their racquets. After 58 games Moore had passed her first trial. It was on to the Challenge Round to face defending champ McAteer.

Normally Bessie would have have no problems with McAteer, but the long semi had drained her of energy. "With general humidity out in full force" for the Challenge round. Though "taxed to the upmost", Moore prevailed after 47 games. Utterly spent by playing 105 games in two matches, she defaulted the doubles final. Concerns over the ladies health prompted the USTA to ban 3 of 5 set finals soon after, despite the wishes of most of the women.

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 02:48 PM
The Championships, Wimbledon, London, England

Dates: June 24-July3
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon.


Singles (Draw=30)

First Round

Toni Popp (Ger)-bye
Edith Greville d. Connie Meyer 6-1 6-0
Louisa Martin (Ire) d. M Chatterton default
Adelaide Barry (Ire) d. C.B. Bell 6-3 6-0
E. Monckton d. A. Bell 8-6 7-5
Agatha Morton d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-2
Alice Pickering d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-8 6-2 6-1
Toupie Lowther d. Miss Francis default

Ellen Evered d. Henrietta Horncastle default
Muriel Robb d. Ruth Winch 7-9 6-4 6-4
Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Bromfield 7-9 6-1 6-3
Charlotte Sterry d. Ruth Durlacher (Ire) 6-2 6-4
Harriet Hughes D'Aath d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3 6-2
C. Parsons-Smith d. C.Webber default
Countess Clara von der Schulenburg *(Ger) d. A Martin 6-0 6-0
D. Slater-bye

Second Round

Greville d. Popp 6-0 6-1
Martin d. Barry 6-4 4-6 6-1
Morton d. Monckton 6-1 6-2
Pickering d. Lowther 7-5 6-1

Robb d. Evered 6-3 4-6 6-3
Sterry d. Douglass 6-4 6-2
D'Eath d. Parsons-Smith default (absent)
Schulenburg d. Slater default (absent)

Quarterfinals

Martin d. Greville 4-6 6-3 6-4
Morton d. Pickering 6-3 7-5
Sterry d. Robb 6-0 6-0
Schulenburg d. D'Eath 6-1 6-0

Semifinals

Martin d. Morton 7-5 6-2
Sterry d. Schulenburg 6-1 6-1

All Comers-Final

Sterry d. Martin 6-3 6-4

Challenge Round Final

Charlotte Sterry d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2 6-2

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Blanche Hillyard/Charlotte Sterry d. Ruth Durlacher/Louisa Martin 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Toupie Lowther/Muriel Robb d. Edith Bromfield/Dorothea Douglass 6-4 6-3
1R: Ellen Evered/Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Harriet Hughes D’Aeth/Edith Johnstone 6-1 6-3
1R: Alice Pickering/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Edith Greville/Beryl Tulloch 6-3 6-4

SF: Hillyard/Sterry d. Lowther/Robb 5-7 6-3 6-3
SF: Pickering/Von der Schulenburg d. Evered/Stawell-Brown 6-3 6-2

FI: Blanche Hillyard/Charlotte Sterry d. Alice Pickering/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 6-3 6-0

Mixed Doubles

Mixed doubles (Draw=18)


1R: Charlotte Sterry/Laurie Doherty d. E Monckton/Georges Simond 6-2 6-4
1R: Edith Bromfield/Sidney Smith d. Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet 2-6 8-6 7-5

2R: Sterry/L Doherty d. Louisa Martin/Harold Mahony 6-0 6-2
2R: Alice Pickering/Herbert Roper Barrett d. J.F. Martin/Adelaide Norton-Barry 6-0 6-4
2R: Roderick McNair/Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Robert B. Hough/Harriet Hughes D’Aeth 6-2 6-4
2R: George Hillyard/Blanche Hillyard d. Charles H. Martin/Dorothea Douglass 6-1 6-2

2R: Edith Greville/George Greville d. Agnes Morton/Neville Durlacher 6-0 6-3
2R: Ruth Winch/Philip G. Pearson d. Beryl Tulloch/Hugh M. Sweetman 6-1 6-2
2R: Bromfield/Smith d. Ellen Evered/Gillibrand Evered 6-3 6-4
2R: Ruth Durlacher/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Reggie Doherty 6-3 6-3

QF: Sterry/L Doherty d. Pickering/Barrett 1-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Hillyard/Hillyard d. Stawell-Brown/McNair 6-1 6-0
QF: Greville/Greville d. Winch/Pearson 6-3 6-2
QF: Durlacher/Eaves d. Bromfield/Smith 6-3 5-7 6-4

SF: SterryL /Doherty d. Hillyard/Hillyard 3-6 7-5 6-1
SF: Durlacher/Eaves d.Greville/Greville default

FI: Charlotte Sterry/Laurie Doherty d. Ruth Durlacher/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) 6-2 6-3

---------------------------

Draw notes:

Defender Blanche Hilyard "sits" until Challenge Round final. Ladies singles began June 26.

The Wimbledon site uses Hughes D'Eath (and not Hughes D'Aeth). Geneology records are consistent in using D'Aeth. The London Times also uses D'Aeth.

The "Mme Popp" on the Wimbledon site is in fact Toni Popp of Germany.

Countess Clara Von Schulenberg entered under her pseudonym of 'Adams'.

Thanks to Elegos, LKK, and Newmark for helping to solve the identity of 'Adams'


From "Lawn Tennis and Croquet", July 3, 1901:

"'Miss Adams', a visitor from the Continent, is a steady baseline player with some volleying power, good backhand and forehand drives and considerable mastery of the ball. Unfortunately she had the most uninteresting draw [at Wimbledon] - a walkover and two very easy ties before she met Mrs Sterry."

From the same edition of "Lawn Tennis and Croquet":

"'Miss Adams' has never before played on grass courts, and was not quite at home with their slowness compared with the very fast courts she is acquainted to. She hails from the Continent, where she is by far the best lady player."


Although neither the women's doubles nor the mixed doubles event had championship status, this was the first time one player, Charlotte Sterry, had ever won all three events at Wimbledon in the same year.

---------------------------

Sources:

Miss Adams” – a revolutionary theory on the identity of an unknown tennis player
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=570593

the London Times
Wimbledon website.

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 02:48 PM
Week of July 1-7

began July 1, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Juliette Atkinson d. Margaret Johnston 6-1 5-7 6-8 7-5 6-3

-----

July 3-6, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales, Great Britain (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Miss Golding 6-1 4-6 7-5

-----

July 1-6, Kent County Championships, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Constance Wilson (holder) d. E. Tootell 6-4 7-5

-----

Circa early July, Ragatz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mrs H. Salisbury d. F. Simon ????

This was the second edition of the Ragatz tournament.

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 02:49 PM
Week of July 8-14

July 2-11, Championships of Paris, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteaux

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Mlle Badel d. Blanche Hillyard (GB) default

QF: Hélène Prévost d. Kate Gillou 6-2 6-1
QF: Leila Schopfer d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg [aka "Miss Adams"] (Ger) default
QF: Badel d. Adine Masson, default
QF: Antoinette Gillou d. Mme P. Girod 2-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Prévost d. Schopfer 6-3 6-1
SF: A Gillou d. Badel 6-1 6-1

FI: Hélène Prévost d. Antoinette Gillou 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Adine Masson/Max Décugis d. d. André Prévost/Hélène Prévost/Andre Prévost 6-3 6-8 6-2
SF: Mme P Girod/Paul Lebreton d. Kate Gillou/Maurice Germot 11-9 6-4

FI: Adine Masson/Max Décugis d. Mme P Girod/Paul Lebreton 6-3 6-4

Antoinette was the sister of Katie Gillou, who would enjoy more success in tournament play. Per Mark this is the complete singles draw.


From "Lawn Tennis and Croquet (http://viglink.pgpartner.com/mrdr.php?url=http%3A%2F%2Fviglink.pgpartner.com%2F search.php%2Fform_keyword%3Dcroquet&mode=)", July 17, 1901: Re: The Ile de Puteaux tournament

"R.F. Doherty, A.B.J. Norris, Mrs Hillyard and 'Miss Adams', the well-known German lady player, sent in their entries at the last moment,but did not come..."

-----

July 8-10, Leicestershire Championships, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Ellen Green d. Ida Cressy default

The two finalists were sisters. Mrs R Green was formerly Ellen Cressy

---

July 8-12, Championships of Eastern Germany, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau von Staden d. Frl Jochem 6-4 6-2 6-2

At this point in time Sopot was a part of the Kingdom of Prussia and under German rule. It is now a part of Poland.

-----

July 8-13, North London Championships , London, England (Grass)
Venue: Gipsy Club.

CR: Dorothea Douglass d. Ellen Evered (holder) 6-4 9-7

Mrs G.E (Ellen) Evered is ambidexdrous.

-----

July 10-13, Maidstone Tournament, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene 6-4 6-3

-----

July 11-13, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Robinson d. Bertha Holder 6-1 1-6 6-3

This was a members' only event.

-----

July 8-14,Canadian Championships, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

CR: Violet Summerhayes (holder) d. Mrs Burgess 6-3 2-6 6-0 0-6 9-7

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 02:49 PM
Second half of July


July 15-20, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Avondale Athletic Club

?R: Edythe Parker d Miss Champlain 6-2 6-0*

QF: Marion Jones d Emily Hunt 6-2 6-1
QF: Winona Closterman d Martha Kinsey 6-2 6-2*
QF: Juliette Atkinson d Carrie Neely 6-4 6-4
QF: Parker d Marian Steever default

SF: Closterman d Jones 7-5 6-0
SF: Atkinson d Parker 6-1 6-4

FI: Winona Closterman d. Juliette Atkinson 6-2 8-6 6-1

DF: Juliette Atkinson/Marion Jones d. Winona Closterman/Miss Wilshire 3-6 7-9 6-3 9-7 6-2

MX: Marion Jones/Raymond Little d. Carrie Neely/Kreigh Collins 6-2 6-2

Event previously known as the Cincinatti Open. This years event is called the 3rd annual Tri-State Tournament. The women's doubles match lasted over 4 hours and 58 games. The NYT indicates "several thousand" gave Nina Clostermans a huge ovation on winning.

Draw notes:
Other sources cite Clostermans as Winona Clostermans. "Nina" would thus be a nickname.

The NYT states "Miss Champlin was throughly exhausted after the first set, and the second went to her opponent by forfeit." Should this be 6-2 retired, or 6-2 6-0 (the NYT includes this score). The wording and scroes do not quite match.

The NYT gives a 6-1 6-2 score for Closterman-Kinsey.

-----

July 15-20, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club


Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Edith Greville d. "Miss Roberto" 6-0 6-0
1R: Connie Meyer d. Miss Smythe 6-4 6-4
1R: Miss Veal d. Mrs Childe-Warren 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Bromfield 6-2 6-2

1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown-bye
1R: Agnes Morton d. D. Aronson [?] 6-0 6-1
1R: Toupie Lowther d. Ethel Walter 6-2 6-1
1R: Ethel Thomson d. Beryl Tulloch 6-4 6-3

QF: Greville d. Connie Meyer 6-4 6-2
QF: Sterry d. Veal 6-0 6-1
QF: Morton d. Stawell-Brown 6-3 9-7
QF: Thomson d. Lowther 6-3 10-8

SF: Greville d. Sterry 6-4 6-3
SF: Thomson d. Morton 6-4 6-1

FI: Edith Greville d. Ethel Thomson 6-1 6-1

-----

July 18-20, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Pickering d. Ellen Evered 7-5 retired

-----

July 12-15, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: N. Morton d. M. Morton 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

July 17-19, Herts and North Middlesex Tournament, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Lawrence d. E.E. Passmore 6-8 6-0 6-1

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 05:50 PM
Week of July 29-August 4

July 24-27, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Durlacher d. Maud Garfit 6-4 6-4

MX: Alice Pickering/WG Bailey and Maud Garfit/Harold Mahony 6-3 4-6 2-2 (divided prizes)

The Challenge Round was abolished at this tournament this year.

-----

July 29-31, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ellen Green d. Mrs Marshall 6-4 6-2

-----

July 29-August 3, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Mrs E. Gardner d. C.M. Everard 6-2 6-1

------

began July 29, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada (Grass)

FI: Miss M.Goward d. Miss Kitto 12-10 6-2

DF: M.Goward/Mrs Burton d. Miss Bell/Miss Green ??

MX: M.Goward/A.T.Goward d. Miss D.Green/R.H.Pooley ??

-----

began July 29, Ostend, Ostend,Belgium (Clay)

FI: Louise Gevers d. Henrietta Horncastle (GB) 6-3 6-1

-----

end of July, Marienbad, Marienbad, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh) d. M. Lewinson (GB) 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 05:59 PM
Week of August 5-11

began August 5, Southern California Champs, Santa Monica, Ca, US (Hard)

FI: Florence Sutton d. Violet Sutton 8-6 6-1

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Florence Sutton 6-3 6-3

DF: Mrs Seymour/Ethel Sutton d. M. Seymour/Violet Sutton 8-6, 6-4

MX: Violet Sutton/Simpson Sinsabaugh d. May Sutton/A.C. Way 2-6 6-2 6-3

-----

August 5-12, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

CR: Muriel Robb d. Minnie Hunter (holder) 6-4 6-3

-----

August 8-10, Essex Championships, Colchester, Essex, England (Grass)

1R: Dorothea Douglass d Alice Greene ????

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-3

MX: Dorothea Douglass/Rev. C.O.S. Hatton d. Agnes Morton/Charles G. Allen 6-3 6-3

Holder Ruth Winch did not defend. Alan Little writes that Dorothea "was extended in the first round by Alice Greene, but thereafter dictated the course of play to beat a rather jaded Agnes Morton in the final..."

-----

in summer, Province of Quebec Championships, Montreal, Canada
Venue: W.A.A. in Westmount (a Montreal's suburb)

FI: Miss Clay d. Violet Summerhayes 3-6 6-4 6-2

CR: Minnie Hague d. Miss Clay 6-3 6-1 6-0

-----

August 5-10, Trefriw, Wales (Grass)

CR: E. Makinson d. Contstance Hill (holder) 6-1 6-4

-----

August 5-10, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Thompson d. Amy Mooijaart 6-1 6-1

This year the women's singles event at this tournament was handicap only.

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 06:03 PM
Week of August 12-18

August 12-17, Derbyshire Champs, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Helen Weir 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs H. Heatley d. E. Bourne default
1R: Mrs Gardner-bye
1R: Madeline O'Neil-bye

1R: Muriel Robb-bye
1R: L Everard-bye
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Mrs Craven 6-0 6-1
1R: Alice Pickering d. L. Clarke 6-0 6-1

QF: Hillyard d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-3 6-1
QF: Gardner d. Madeline O'Neill 6-2 6-3
QF: Robb d. L. Everard 6-4 6-1
QF: Pickering d. Ruth Durlacher 6-4 3-6 7-5

SF: Hillyard d. Gardner 6-1 6-1
SF: Pickering d. Robb 3-6 7-5 8-6

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Alice Pickering 6-2 7-5

DF: Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. Ruth Durlacher/Blanche Hillyard 9-7 6-2

MX: Muriel Robb/Laurie Doherty d. Miss Wadsworth/H.M. Sweetman 6-2 6-2

-----

August 12-17, East of England Champioships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, Eng(Gr)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Hilda Lane 6-2 6-4

MX: Alice Greene/Edward R. Allen d. W. Kersey/Charles P. Dixon 6-2 2-6 6-2

-----

August 12-17, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Miss Collett 6-1 6-1

MX: Edith Boucher/John Boucher d. Miss Collett/A.P. Collett 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----

August 12-16, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. Ellen Evered 6-4 6-2*

In "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" this match was listed as the "Final and Challenge Round", although there had been no All-Comers' Final. Ellen Evered was the defending champion. Was Garfit the one and only challenger?

-----

August 14-17, Nova Scotia Championships, Truro, Canada
Venue: Lorndale TC

FI: Miss Graham d. Miss Bigelow 6-1 6-2

DF: Miss Graham/Mrs H. Johnstone d. Miss Bigelow/Miss Yorston default

MX: Miss Anderson/Almon d. Miss B. Nelson/Grant 11-9 7-5

1st tournament's edition.

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 06:08 PM
Fortnight of August 19 to August 31

August 19-24, Yorkshire Association Tournament*, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: L. Taylor d. Miss Aronson 6-2 6-2

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Jessop 3-6 9-7 6-3
2R: Taylor d. Miss Weatherill 6-3 6-1
2R: H. Smythe d. C. Jessop 6-1 6-1
2R: Lucy Kendal d. M. Morton 6-2 6-2

2R: Minnie Hunter d. [Helen] Weir 6-3 6-3
2R: Miss Wadsworth d. N. Morton 6-4 6-1
2R: Bertha Holder d. Mrs Robinson 6-4 6-2
2R: Alice Pickering d. E. Maidment 6-0 6-1

QF: Douglass d. Taylor 6-0 6-1
QF: Kendal d. Smythe 6-3 7-5
QF: Hunter d. Wadsworth 6-4 6-1
QF: Pickering d. Holder 6-2 6-0

SF: Douglass d. Kendal 6-3 9-7
SF: Pickering d. Hunter 6-1 7-5

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Alice Pickering 4-6 10-8 6-1

DF: Dorothea Douglass/Alice Pickering d. Minnie Hunter/Lucy Kendal 3-6 6-4 7-5

MX: Alice Pickering/ Laurie Doherty/ d. Dorothea Douglass/Edmund D. Black 3-6 6-4 7-5

*In his list of titles won by Douglass Alan Little also calls this the North of England Championships.

-----

August 19-24, West Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Greene d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-1 6-3

-----

August 19-24, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Ruth Durlacher 6-3 3-6 7-5

DF: Ruth Durlacher/Beryl Tulloch d. Hilda Lane/Connie Wilson 6-2 6-3

MX: Winifred Longhurst/Cecil Hatton d. Mrs H White/ Herbert Roper-Barrett 7-5 6-1

-----

August 19-27, German Championships, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Lucie Bergmann 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Matthews d. Countess Brockdorff 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh) d. Olive Crofton-Schneider default
1R: Blanche Duddell (GB) d. D. Rudiger 6-1 6-1

SF: Lowther d. Matthews 6-0 6-0
SF: Duddell d. Rosenbaum 6-4 6-3

FI: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Blanche Duddell (GB) 6-0 6-0

Toupie loses only 1 game in 3 matches.

-----

August 26-28, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Miss Jodrell Hopkins 4-6 7-5 6-1

-----

Late August, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Marion Jones (US) d. Carrie Neely (US) 6-3 7-5 3-6 6-0

DF: Winona Closterman/Neely d. Mrs Burgess/Miss Hedley 6-2 6-2 3-1 retired

Defending champion Marie Wimer did not enter.

-----

began August 26, Saint Servan, France (Clay)

CR: Ellen Evered (GB) d. Hélène Prévost (holder) 6-2 6-3

-----

began August 26 Pacific Coast Champs, San Rafael, Ca, USA (Hard)

SF: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 7-5 6-3

FI: May Sutton d. Violet Sutton 6-2 6-3

CR: May Sutton d. Miriam Hall (holder) 6-1 6-2 6-2

MX: Miriam Hall/George Whitney d. May Sutton/WB Collier 6-2 4-6 6-2

Source: the San Francisco Call. Check score for final. Alan Little's book indicates a score of 1-6 6-1 6-2.

-----

August 26-31, Northumberland Champs, Newcastle,England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Margaret Hill 6-1 6-0
1R: Muriel Robb d. Helen Weir 6-3 6-2
1R: L. Everard d. Miss Padfield 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Alice Pickering d. H. Smythe 6-1 6-1
1R: Ruth Winch d. Miss Berry 6-2 6-2
1R: Minnie Hunter d. Mrs C. Thompson 6-1 6-1

2R: Hillyard d. Robb 5-7 6-3 9-7
2R: Everard d. Miss White, walkover
2R: Ida Cressy d. Mrs J. Day 6-3 6-1
2R: Miss Clarke d. Mrs Bourne 4-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Pickering d. Winch 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Hunter d. Miss Grewcock ????
2R: Mrs H. Heatley d. Ethel Jessop default
2R: Lucy Kendal d. Bertha Holder 6-1, 6-2

QF: Hillyard d. Everard 6-1 6-0
QF: Cressy d. Clarke ????
QF: Pickering d. Hunter 6-2 6-4
QF: Kendal d. Heatley 6-1 6-2

SF: Hillyard d. Cressy default
SF: Kendal d. Pickering 6-3 2-6 6-2

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Lucy Kendal 6-1 6-0

DF: Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. Minnie Hunter/Lucy Kendal 6-2 0-6 6-3

MX: Alice Pickering/Sidney H. Smith d. Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 06:09 PM
Week of September 2-8

September 2-7, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24,plus holder)

1R: Charlotte Sterry d. A. Adye default
1R: Muriel Robb d. Mrs James 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Rapson d. Connie Wilson default
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. E. Attfield 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs E Monk-bye
1R: Miss Tootell-bye
1R: "Mrs Daly"-bye
1R: Alice Greene-bye

1R: Hilda Lane d. R. Lett default
1R: Mrs W. Carson d. A. Carter default
1R: C. Anthony d. Miss Monckton 6-4 7-5
1R: Jessie Tripp d. B. Lyne default
1R: Edith Greville-bye
1R: Edith Bromfield-bye
1R: A. Lybe-bye
1R: Agmes Morton-bye

2R: Sterry d. Robb 9-7 6-4
2R: Douglass d. Rapson 6-2 6-0
2R: Tootell d. Monk 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Greene d. "Daly" 6-3 6-4

2R: Lane d. Carson 6-1 6-2
2R: Tripp d. Anthony 6-3 10-8
2R: Greville d. Bromfield 6-0 8-6
2R: Morton d. Lyne default

QF: Sterry d. Douglass 9-7 7-5
QF: Greene d. Tootell 6-3 6-1
QF: Lane d. Tripp 6-3 6-3
QF: Morton d. Greville 6-4 6-4

SF: Sterry d. Greene 6-2 6-8 6-4
SF: Morton d. Lane 6-0 8-6

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-2

CR: Charlotte Sterry d. Blanche Hillyard (holder) 6-4 6-2

DF: Dorothea Douglass/Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Bromfield/Edith Greville 6-3 4-6 7-5

MX: Charlotte Sterry/George Hillyard d. Edith Bromfield/Sidney H Smith 6-2 6-4

-----

began September 3, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Boulogne,France (Clay)

CR: Henrietta Horncastle (GB) (holder) d. Adine Masson 6-8 retired

-----

began September 3, Ladies’ Western Championships, , Chicago, Illinois, US (Grass?)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

FI: Winona Closterman d. Edith Parker 3-6 3-6 6-3 7-5 9-7

CR: Myrtle McAteer (holder) d. Winona Closterman 6-2 6-1 6-1

DF: Winona Closterman/Myrtle McAteer d. Hallie Champlin/Edith Parker 5-7 6-2 6-1 6-2

MX: Carrie Neely/WB Collins d. Edith Parker/Snow 6-4 5-7 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 06:09 PM
Week of September 9-15

September 9-14, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=28, plus holder)

1R: Miss Monclton-bye
1R: Miss Wallis-Lloyd-bye
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. V. Saunders 6-0 6-1
1R: Miss Kersey d. R. Buttanshaw 7-5 7-5
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. C. Anthony 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs E. Monk d. Edith Johnson 8-6 6-4
1R: Edith Greville d. Alice Greene 6-4 6-2
1R: Agnes Morton d. Katherine Pillans 6-4 6-2

1R: Jessie Tripp-bye
1R: Miss Dale-bye
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Miss Tootell 6-4 6-3
1R: Marion Colbatch-Clark d. Miss Nevill 6-1 6-1
1R: Hilda Lane d. Helen Weir 6-3 6-2
1R: Connie Meyer d. Mrs Philpot 6-4 7-5
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Connie Wilson 6-1 6-2
1R: Muriel Robb d. M. Thorp 6-3 6-2

2R: Monckton d. Wallis-Lloyd 6-0 6-1
2R: Sterry d. Kersey 6-1 6-1
2R: Stawell-Brown d. Monk 6-1 3-6 10-8
2R: Morton d. Greville 4-6 7-5 6-0

2R: Tripp d. Miss Dale default
2R: Douglass d. Colbatch-Clark 6-1 6-3
2R: Lane d. Meyer 6-3 6-2
2R: Robb d. Durlacher 6-2 6-3

QF: Sterry d. Monckton 6-1 6-1
QF: Morton d. Stawell-Brown 6-8 8-6 6-3
QF: Douglass d. Tripp 6-1 6-0
QF: Robb d. Lane 6-0 6-0

SF: Sterry d. Morton 6-4 6-1
SF: Robb d. Douglass 6-1 6-1

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Muriel Robb 6-4,7-5

CR: Charlotte Sterry d. Blanche Hillyard (holder) 7-5 5-7 6-2

MX: Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet d. Edith Greville/George Greville 1-6 6-3 6-2

-----

September 9-14, Conishead Priory, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. Miss Windsor 6-3, 6-3

This was the first edition of the Conishead Priory tournament.

-----

mid-September, Dinard, Dinard, France (Clay)

CR: Ellen Evered (GB) d. Hélène Prévost (holder) 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 06:10 PM
Second half of September

circa September 19-28, Swiss Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: M. Brooksmith (GB) d. H. Couppa 6-0 6-0

DF: M. Brooksmith (GB)/Vera Warden (US) d. Mlle Brassewitz/Domini Elliadi (Gre) 6-2 6-4

MX: M. Brooksmith (GB)/S. Blacker-Douglas (GB) d. P. Couppa/Robert B. Hough (GB) 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 06:10 PM
October

October 1-5, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

CR: Rose Payten (holder) d. M. Dransfield 6-2 retired

Doubles
FI M. Dransfield/Rose Payten d. P. Dransfield/Miss Jones 6-4 6-2

XDFI: Horace Rice/Rose Payten d. Edwards/Miss Dransfield 6-3 6-3

Holders Miss Clift/Phoebe Howitt-Cater did not defend in ladies doubles
Holders Leslie Gaden/Phoebe Howitt-Cater did not defend mixed doubles.
-----

began October 9, Ladies’ Longwood Open, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

FI: Eleanor Stockton d. Miss Sears 4-6 6-4 6-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Miss Nichols/Miss Sears d. Eleanor Stockton/Jane Stockton 6-4 6-3 7-4

XDF: Malcolm D. Whitman/K. Crowninshield d. Robert Seaver/Marion Jones 6-2 retired

*Note: Check unusual score in women's doubles final. Could it be 7-5 or 6-4? Mark Newman was the source.
-----

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 06:11 PM
c November 18-23, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Lorna Gyton d. L.E. Payne 7-5 6-3

DF: Miss Collis/Miss Wilmoth d. Miss Murray/Miss Jamieson 4-6 6-3 6-2

XDF: Alfred W. Dunlop/F. Waters d. G.W. Wright/Miss Jamieson 8-6 6-3

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 06:11 PM
?? Dec Bay Counties, San Francisco,CA, US

Doubles won by Eva Varney/Maude Varney

*The inaugeral Bay Counties event was in 1902, suggesting this was an event of a less official nature, perhaps featuring doubles only.

-----------------------------
December 26-31, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

CR: Kate Nunneley (holder) d. A. Nicholson 6-1 6-0

DF: Kate Nunneley/Miss van Asch d. Miss Gorrie/Miss Scherff 6-0 6-0

XDF: Francis Fisher/Kate Nunneley d. Sloman/Mrs Neville 6-2 6-4

newmark401
Nov 5th, 2010, 12:26 PM
Some more results from the 1901 Pacific Coast Championships, taken from the "San Francisco Call":

SF: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 7-5, 6-3
--

ACF: May Sutton d. Violet Sutton 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: George Whitney/Miriam Hall d. W.B. Collier/May Sutton 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
-----

Rollo
Nov 15th, 2010, 05:38 PM
Added-thanks. Also added in results from QF forward for the Tri-State event.

newmark401
Dec 11th, 2010, 01:56 PM
Some more rare early results:

March 28-30, Ojai Valley Championships, Nordhoff, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Ruby Garland d. Mrs Dr White 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Miss Edwards/Miss Vorhees d. Ruby Garland/Mrs Dr White 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Truman Gridley/Ruby Garland d. S. Spaulding/Miss Vorhees 6-1, 6-1
-----

Rollo
Dec 11th, 2010, 05:46 PM
added-thanks

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 11:24 AM
mid to late April

April 22-27, Covered Courts Championships,, London, England (Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

?R: Blanche Bingley Hillyard d Dorothea Douglass 6-3 6-0

FI: Blanche Bingley Hillyard d Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-1 7-5
Challenge Round: Blanche Hillyard d. Toupie Lowther (holder) 6-2 6-3



The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" of following years, also played at Queen's Club.

DavidK
Apr 12th, 2012, 10:24 PM
"British" added to Covered Courts

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 02:49 PM
began June 3, Pennsylvania State Championships, Haverford, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Miss Jean B.Clark d. Miss Elizabeth Larned 6-1 4-6 6-8 6-4 6-3

DF: Miss Dorothy Rastall/Miss Rastall d. ??

MX: Dorothy Rastall d. F.J.Grugan d. Mrs Kane S.Green/Kane S.Green 7-5 6-1 7-5

It was the first edition of the women's tournament, and it was arranged to be open to all women tennis players.

Jimbo109
May 31st, 2012, 05:57 AM
began July 29, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada (Grass)

FI: Miss M.Goward d. Miss Kitto 12-10 6-2

DF: M.Goward/Mrs Burton d. Miss Bell/Miss Green ??

MX: M.Goward/A.T.Goward d. Miss D.Green/R.H.Pooley ??

Jimbo109
Jun 10th, 2012, 02:50 PM
Info provided by GeeTee

April, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart

FI: A Jamieson d. G Rudge

DavidK
Jun 17th, 2012, 01:52 PM
Above 3 tournaments added, thanks Jimbo and GeeTee

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 08:26 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Welsh Covered Championships

FI: Muriel Robb d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-1 6-2

DavidK
Nov 1st, 2012, 06:49 PM
This year's Welsh CC has been added

newmark401
Dec 19th, 2012, 06:40 PM
5-10 June, Austrian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

For the Bohemian Championships

CR: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Bertha Kalser (AUT) (holder) 6-3, 6-2
-----

DavidK
Dec 22nd, 2012, 02:35 PM
Wow, that's confusing enough. Thanks Mark - changed as you suggest.

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 06:17 PM
Wow, that's confusing enough. Thanks Mark - changed as you suggest.

At first, I didn't know what you meant by confusing enough, but then I realized how someone with little knowledge of early lawn tennis tournaments might find entry no. 40 above somewhat confusing.
--

By the way, about tournaments with uncertain dates: if you check different years - either before or after a particular year for which you don't have the dates for a tournament - you'll see that tournaments were usually held around the same time and in the same place. This would mean that you wouldn't need to rely on a "Dates Unknown" section.

Mark

DavidK
Dec 23rd, 2012, 03:20 PM
Quite right that this is not an era I am familiar with beyond what I gather from these results postings. I'm also picking up lots of little facts about European history.
For now it would slow me down too much to do all that date checking, it's hard enough to keep up with all of you. If people want to suggest dates for any "dates unknown" tournaments I can move them.

Jimbo109
Apr 22nd, 2013, 11:26 AM
August 14-17, Nova Scotia Championships, Truro, Canada
Venue: Lorndale TC

FI: Miss Graham d. Miss Bigelow 6-1 6-2

DF: Miss Graham/Mrs H. Johnstone d. Miss Bigelow/Miss Yorston wo

MX: Miss Anderson/Almon d. Miss B. Nelson/Grant 11-9 7-5

1st tournament's edition.

Jimbo109
Apr 22nd, 2013, 12:50 PM
in summer, Province of Quebec Championships, Montreal, Canada
Venue: W.A.A. in Westmount (a Montreal's suburb)

FI: Miss Clay d. Violet Summerhayes 3-6 6-4 6-2

CR: Minnie Hague d. Miss Clay 6-3 6-1 6-0

Jimbo109
Apr 22nd, 2013, 12:55 PM
July 8-14,Canadian Champs, Niagrara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Can (GR)



Niagara

newmark401
Jul 27th, 2013, 07:43 PM
The complete draw for the women's singles event at the 1910 Ile de Puteaux tournament:

July 2-11, Championships of Paris, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteaux

FR: Mlle Badel d. Blanche Hillyard (GBR), walkover

The rest of the players had byes.
--

QF: Hélène Prévost d. Kate Gillou 6-2, 6-1
QF: Leila Schopfer d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg [aka "Miss Adams"] (GER), walkover
QF: Mlle Badel d. Adine Masson, walkover
QF: Antoinette Gillou d. Mme P. Girod 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

SF: Hélène Prévost d. Leila Schopfer 6-3, 6-1
SF: Antoinette Gillou d. Mlle Badel 6-1, 6-1
--

FI: Hélène Prévost d. Antoinette Gillou 6-2, 6-2
--

XDSF: Max Decugis/Adine Masson d. André Prévost/Hélène Prévost 6-3, 6-8, 6-2
XDSF: Paul Lebreton/Mme P. Girod d. Maurice Germot/Kate Gillou 11-9, 6-4
--

XDF: Max Decugis/Adine Masson d. André Prévost d. Paul Lebreton/Mme P. Girod 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 03:00 PM
July 10-13, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 03:01 PM
August 19-24, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

XDF: Cecil Hatton/Winifred Longhurst d. Herbert Roper-Barrett/Mrs H. White 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 03:02 PM
July 12-15, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: N. Morton d. M. Morton 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
-----

Rollo
Aug 5th, 2013, 11:33 PM
Added in to this point0thanks for all results.

Still working on a complete 1901 Wimbledon draw.

Rollo
Aug 5th, 2013, 11:40 PM
Added in to this point0thanks for all results.

Still working on a complete 1901 Wimbledon draw.

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 11:27 AM
June 26-29, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. Helen Aitchison 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: W.J. Nimmo/Lucy Kendal d. William L. Porteous/Helen Aitchison 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 21st, 2013, 11:33 AM
Circa early July, Ragatz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mrs H. Salisbury d. F. Simon [score?]

* This was the second edition of the Ragatz tournament.
-----

newmark401
Oct 5th, 2013, 06:13 PM
March 18-24, Nice, France (Clay)

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Miss Miles 6-2, 6-1
--

QF: Blanche Hillyard (GBR) d. Vera Warden (USA) 6-3, 3-0, retired
QF: Helen Weir (GBR) d. Miss Gould 6-2, 6-4
QF: M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. Antonie Popp (GER) 6-4, 6-3
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Helen Pillans (GBR) 6-0, 6-3
--

SF: Blanche Hillyard (GBR) d. Helen Weir (GBR), walkover
SF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. M. Brooksmith (GBR) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
--

FI: Blanche Hillyard (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 5th, 2013, 06:24 PM
April 22-27, Covered Court Championships, London, England (Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw of 5

SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Dorothea Douglass 6-3, 6-0
SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3, 5-7, 7-5
--

ACF: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-1, 7-5
--

CR: Blanche Hillyard d. Toupie Lowther (holder) 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 5th, 2013, 06:25 PM
May 27-June 3, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square

Draw of 8

QF: Muriel Robb d. Miss Golding 6-3, 6-4
QF: S. Pollen d. Miss Stephens 6-3, 10-8
QF: Louisa Martin d. Mrs Nevill, walkover
QF: Ruth Durlacher d. Miss Windsor 6-2, 6-1
--

SF: Muriel Robb d. S. Pollen 6-4, 6-2
SF: Ruth Durlacher d. Louisa Martin 2-6, 7-5, 6-2
--

FI: Muriel Robb d. Ruth Durlacher 9-7, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 5th, 2013, 06:29 PM
June 3-8, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of

1R= First round

1R: Beryl Tulloch d Dorothea Douglass 10-8, 6-4

Fifteen players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Toupie Lowther d. Miss Ripley 6-2, 6-3
2R: Edith Greville d. Miss Montagu 6-0, 6-0
2R: Henrietta Horncastle d. Connie Meyer 6-3, 6-2
2R: Edith Bromfield d. A. Brown 7-5, 6-4
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs Meaden 6-2, 6-3
2R: Miss Johnstone d. Mrs Lunt, walkover
2R: Miss Veal d. Miss Deecie, walkover
2R: Ellen Evered d. Miss Tootell 6-2, 6-4
--

QF: Toupie Lowther d. Edith Greville 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
QF: Edith Bromfield d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-2, 6-2
QF: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs Johnstone [score?]
QF: Ellen Evered d. Miss Veal 6-3, 6-1
--

SF: Toupie Lowther d. Edith Bromfield 6-3, 6-1
SF: Ellen Evered d. Beryl Tulloch 6-4, 6-1
--

ACF: Toupie Lowther d. Ellen Evered 6-2, 6-3
--

CR: Charlotte Sterry (holder) d. Toupie Lowther 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 5th, 2013, 06:41 PM
June 10-15, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 28

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. H. Smythe 6-4, 6-1
1R: Edith Bromfield d. Dora Boothby 6-2, 6-1
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Helen Pillans 6-4, 6-2
1R: Toupie Lowther d. Mrs N. Barry 4-6, 8-6, 6-2
1R: Bertha Holder d. Mrs M. Tudhope 6-3, 6-2
1R: Connie Wilson d. Antonie Popp (GER) 6-1, 6-1
1R: N. Dudgeon d. B. Paine 6-2, 6-1
1R: Mrs Waring d. J. Coles 6-1, 6-1
1R: Agnes Morton d. Mildred Coles 6-2, 6-2

Seven players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Hilda Lane 7-5, 6-2
2R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Edith Bromfield 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
2R: Ethel Jessop d. Miss Tootell 6-0, 2-6, 7-5
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. M. Hardy 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
2R: Toupie Lowther d. Bertha Holder 6-2, 6-0
2R: Mrs Meaden d. Katherine Pillans 6-2, 6-2
2R: Connie Wilson d. N. Dudgeon 6-0, 6-2
2R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Waring 6-3, 6-2
--

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-3, 6-8, 6-4
QF: Beryl Tulloch d. Ethel Jessop 7-5, 8-6
QF: Toupie Lowther d. Mrs Meaden 6-0, 6-1
QF: Agnes Morton d. Connie Wilson 6-1, 6-3
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
SF: Agnes Morton d. Toupie Lowther 7-5, 1-6, 6-4
--

ACF: Dorothea Douglass d. Agnes Morton 6-4, 6-4
--

CR: Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Greville (holder) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 5th, 2013, 06:54 PM
June 17-22, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Louisa Martin d. L. Everard 6-3, 7-5
1R: Ellen Green d. A. Wilcocks 6-1, 6-2
1R: Miss Windsor d. A. Maw 6-1, 6-1
1R: Constance Hill d. H. Wadsworth 6-0, 6-2
1R: O. Dux d. Ruth Durlacher, walkover
1R: Ida Cressy d. E. Makinson 6-3, 15-13
1R: Maud Garfit d. A. Berry 6-3, 6-3

Miss Forster had a bye.
--

QF: Louisa Martin d. Ellen Green 6-2, 6-1
QF: Constance Hill d. Miss Windsor 6-0, 6-2
QF: Miss Forster d. O. Dux 6-1, 8-6
QF: Maud Garfit d. Ida Cressy 6-1, 6-4
--

SF: Louisa Martin d. Constance Hill 6-3, 6-1
SF: Maud Garfit d. Miss Forster 7-5, 6-2
--

ACF: Louisa Martin d. Maud Garfit, walkover
--

CR: Louisa Martin d. Blanche Hillyard (holder) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 5th, 2013, 07:04 PM
July 15-20, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw of 15

1R: Edith Greville d. "Miss Roberto" 6-0, 6-0
1R: Connie Meyer d. Miss Smythe 6-4, 6-4
1R: Miss Veal d. Mrs Childe-Warren 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Bromfield 6-2, 6-2
1R: Agnes Morton d. D. Aronson [?] 6-0, 6-1
1R: Toupie Lowther d. Ethel Walter 6-2, 6-1
1R: Ethel Thomson d. Beryl Tulloch 6-4, 6-3

Ellen Stawell-Brown had a bye.
--

QF: Edith Greville d. Connie Meyer 6-4, 6-2
QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Miss Veal 6-0, 6-1
QF: Agnes Morton d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-3, 9-7
QF: Ethel Thomson d. Toupie Lowther 6-3, 10-8
--

SF: Edith Greville d. Charlotte Sterry 6-4, 6-3
SF: Ethel Thomson d. Agnes Morton 6-4, 6-1
--

FI: Edith Greville d. Ethel Thomson 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 5th, 2013, 07:14 PM
August 12-17, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Helen Weir 6-0, 6-3
1R: Mrs H. Heatley d. E. Bourne, walkover
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Mrs Craven 6-0, 6-1
1R: Alice Pickering d. L. Clarke 6-0, 6-1

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-3, 6-1
QF: Mrs Gardner d. Madeline O'Neill 6-2, 6-3
QF: Muriel Robb d. L. Everard 6-4, 6-1
QF: Alice Pickering d. Ruth Durlacher 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
--

SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs Gardner 6-1, 6-1
SF: Alice Pickering d. Muriel Robb 3-6, 7-5, 8-6
--

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Alice Pickering 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 5th, 2013, 07:21 PM
August 19-27, German Championships, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 8

QF: Toupie Lowther (GBR) d. Lucie Bergmann 6-1, 6-0
QF: Miss Matthews d. Countess Brockdorff 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
QF: Hedwig Rosenbaum (BOH) d. Olive Crofton-Schneider, walkover
QF: Blanche Duddell (GBR) d. D. Rudiger 6-1, 6-1
--

SF: Toupie Lowther (GBR) d. Miss Matthews 6-0, 6-0
SF: Blanche Duddell (GBR) d. Hedwig Rosenbaum (BOH) 6-4, 6-3
--

FI: Toupie Lowther (GBR) d. Blanche Duddell (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 5th, 2013, 07:24 PM
August 26-31, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle,England (Grass)

Draw of 20

1R = First round

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Margaret Hill 6-1, 6-0
1R: Muriel Robb d. Helen Weir 6-3, 6-2
1R: Alice Pickering d. H. Smythe 6-1, 6-1
1R: L. Everard d. Miss Padfield 3-6, 6-2, 6-3,
1R: Ruth Winch d. Miss Berry 6-2, 6-2
1R: Minnie Hunter d. Mrs C. Thompson 6-1, 6-1

Ten players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Muriel Robb 5-7, 6-3, 9-7
2R: L. Everard d. Miss White, walkover
2R: Ida Cressy d. Mrs J. Day 6-3, 6-1
2R: Miss Clarke d. Mrs Bourne 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
2R: Alice Pickering d. Ruth Winch 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
2R: Minnie Hunter d. Miss Grewcock [score?]
2R: Mrs H. Heatley d. Ethel Jessop, walkover
2R: Lucy Kendal d. Bertha Holder 6-1, 6-2
--

QF: Blanche Hillyard d. L. Everard 6-1, 6-0
QF: Ida Cressy d. Miss Clarke [score?]
QF: Alice Pickering d. Minnie Hunter 6-2, 6-4
QF: Lucy Kendal d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-1, 6-2
--

SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Ida Cressy, walkover
SF: Lucy Kendal d. Alice Pickering 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
--

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Lucy Kendal 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 5th, 2013, 07:37 PM
September 2-7, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 25

1R: Charlotte Sterry d. A. Adye, walkover
1R: Muriel Robb d. Mrs James 6-1, 6-2
1R: Miss Rapson d. Connie Wilson, walkover
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. E. Attfield 6-1, 6-2
1R: Hilda Lane d. R. Lett, walkover
1R: Mrs W. Carson d. A. Carter, walkover
1R: C. Anthony d. Miss Monckton 6-4, 7-5
1R: Jessie Tripp d. B. Lyne, walkover

Eight players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Muriel Robb 9-7, 6-4
2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Miss Rapson 6-2, 6-0
2R: Miss Tootell d. Mrs E. Monk 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
2R: Alice Greene d. "Mrs Daly" 6-3, 6-4
2R: Hilda Lane d. Mrs W. Carson 6-1, 6-2
2R: Jessie Tripp d. C. Anthony 6-3, 10-8
2R: Edith Greville d. Edith Bromfield 6-0, 8-6
2R: Agnes Morton d. A. Lyne, walkover
--

QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Dorothea Douglass 9-7, 7-5
QF: Alice Greene d. Miss Tootell 6-3, 6-1
QF: Hilda Lane d. Jessie Tripp 6-3, 6-3
QF: Agnes Morton d. Edith Greville 6-4, 6-4
--

SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Alice Greene 6-2, 6-8, 6-4
SF: Agnes Morton d. Hilda Lane 6-0, 8-6
--

ACF: Charlotte Sterry d. Agnes Morton 6-2, 6-2
--

CR: Charlotte Sterry d. Blanche Hillyard (holder) 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 5th, 2013, 07:51 PM
September 9-14, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Draw of 29

1R = First round

1R: Charlotte Sterry d. V. Saunders 6-0, 6-1
1R: Miss Kersey d. R. Buttanshaw 7-5, 7-5
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. C. Anthony 6-2, 6-0
1R: Mrs E. Monk d. Edith Johnson 8-6, 6-4
1R: Edith Greville d. Alice Greene 6-4, 6-2
1R: Agnes Morton d. Katherine Pillans 6-4, 6-2
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Miss Tootell 6-4, 6-3
1R: Marion Colbatch-Clark d. Miss Nevill 6-1, 6-1
1R: Hilda Lane d. Helen Weir 6-3, 6-2
1R: Connie Meyer d. Mrs Philpot 6-4, 7-5
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Connie Wilson 6-1, 6-2
1R: Muriel Robb d. M. Thorp 6-3, 6-2

Four players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Miss Kersey 6-1, 6-1
2R: Miss Monckton d. Mrs Wallis-Lloyd 6-0, 6-1
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Mrs E. Monk 6-1, 3-6, 10-8
2R: Agnes Morton d. Edith Greville 4-6, 7-5, 6-0
2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Marion Colbatch-Clark 6-1, 6-3
2R: Jessie Tripp d. Miss Dale, walkover
2R: Hilda Lane d. Connie Meyer 6-3, 6-2
2R: Muriel Robb d. Ruth Durlacher 6-2, 6-3
--

QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Miss Monckton 6-1, 6-1
QF: Agnes Morton d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-8, 8-6, 6-3
QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Jessie Tripp 6-1, 6-0
QF: Muriel Robb d. Hilda Lane 6-0, 6-0
--

SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Agnes Morton 6-4, 6-1
SF: Muriel Robb d. Dorothea Douglass 6-1, 6-1
--

ACF: Charlotte Sterry d. Muriel Robb 6-4, 7-5
--

CR: Charlotte Sterry d. Blanche Hillyard (holder) 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2013, 08:35 PM
July 8-10, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs R. Green d. Ida Cressy, walkover
-----

The finalists were sisters. Mrs R. Green is the former Helen Cressy.

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 03:12 PM
March 8-18, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Draw of 10

1R = First round

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Antonie Popp (GER) 6-1, 6-1
1R: M. Brooksmith d. Germaine Chalier (FRA) 6-0, 6-0

Six players had a bye.
--

QF: Hillyard d. Vera Warden (USA), walkover
QF: Helen Pillans (GBR) d. M. Chalier (FRA) 2-6, 6-1, 6-1
QF: Blanche Duddell (GBR) d. Miss Gould, walkover
QF: Brooksmith d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER), walkover
--

SF: Hillyard d. Pillans 6-1, 6-3
SF: Brooksmith d. Duddell 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
--

FI: Blanche Hillyard (GBR) d. M. Brooksmith (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: George Hillyard (GBR)/Blanche Hillyard (GBR) d. Reggie Doherty (GBR)/Antonie Popp (GER) 6-2, 6-1

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", April 3, 1901: "The Monte Carlo tournament followed on that of Cannes immediately, and began on Friday, March 8. There are only two courts here, and as the playing hours are from ten to midday and from two till five, it is obvious that only a restricted number of ties can be played off each day.

"As mentioned before, the courts here have been improved, and particularly the background behind the players has now been made suitable, by means of green curtains, which also help to keep off the wind and dust. The nature of the soil here is, however, different from that at Cannes and Nice, and the courts are harder and more gravelly, which causes a different bound of the ball."
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 03:19 PM
March 18-25, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Blanche Hillyard (GBR) d. Miss Miles 6-2, 6-1

Seven players had a bye.
--

QF: Hillyard d. Vera Warden (USA) 6-0, 3-0, retired
QF: Helen Weir (GBR) d. Miss Gould 0-6, 6-2, 6-4
QF: M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. Antonie Popp (GER) 6-1, 6-2
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Helen Pillans (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
--

SF: Hillyard d. Weir, walkover
SF: von der Schulenburg d. Brooksmith 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
--

FI: Blanche Hillyard (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Laurie Doherty (GBR)/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. William Lemaire de Warzee (BEL)/M. Chalier 6-2, 6-2
------

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 03:40 PM
May 26-30, Belgian Championships, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Mme Trasenster d. Mme Everaerts 6-2, 6-2

This tournament was open to overseas players.
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 03:44 PM
June 20-22, Gravesend, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Constance Wilson d. Mildred Coles 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 03:50 PM
July 1-6, Kent County Championships, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Constance Wilson (holder) d. E. Tootell 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 04:05 PM
Clarification:

July 8-10, Leicestershire Championships, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Ellen Green d. Ida Cressy, walkover

The two finalists were sisters.
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 04:10 PM
July 11-13, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Robinson d. Bertha Holder 6-1, 1-6, 6-3

This was a members' only event.
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 04:15 PM
July 17-19, Herts and North Middlesex Tournament, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Lawrence d. E.E. Passmore 6-8, 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 04:16 PM
July 29-31, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ellen Green d. Mrs Marshall 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 04:17 PM
July 29-August 3, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Mrs E. Gardner d. C.M. Everard 6-2, 6-1
------

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 04:26 PM
June 5-9, Austrian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

Draw of 14, including the holder

1R = First round

1R: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. "K. Virgin" 6-1, 6-1
1R: E.C. Attfield (GBR) d. Frida Pietrzikowski 6-2, 6-4
1R: Frl Cape d. O. Ederer 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
1R: Grete Pieterzikowski d. L. Ranney 6-2, 6-3
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. M. Glaser 7-5, 6-3

Three players had a bye.
--

QF: Lane d. Attfield 6-1, 6-2
QF: Schiller d. Frl Lella 6-1, 4-1, retired
QF: Cape d. G. Pietrzikowski 6-2, 7-5
QF: Rosenbaum d. M. Mascha 6-0, 6-1
--

SF: Lane d. Schiller 6-3, 6-0
SF: Rosenbaum d. Cape 6-3, 6-0
--

ACF: Lane d. Rosenbaum 6-4, 6-1
--

CR: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Bertha Kalser (AUT) (holder) 6-3, 6-2
------

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 04:31 PM
August 5-10, Trefriw, Wales (Grass)

CR: E. Makinson d. Contstance Hill (holder) 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 04:34 PM
August 5-10, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Thompson d. Amy Mooijaart 6-1, 6-1

This year the women's singles event at this tournament was handicap only.
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 04:49 PM
August 12-17, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Miss Collett 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: John Boucher/Edith Boucher d. A.P. Collett/Miss Collett 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 04:57 PM
August 19-24, West Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Greene d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 05:01 PM
August 19-24, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 17

1R = First round

1R: L. Taylor d. Miss Aronson 6-2, 6-2

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Jessop 3-6, 9-7, 6-3
2R: Miss Taylor d. Miss Weatherill 6-3, 6-1
2R: H. Smythe d. C. Jessop 6-1, 6-1
2R: Lucy Kendal d. M. Morton 6-2, 6-2
2R: Minnie Hunter d. Helen (?) Weir 6-3, 6-3
2R: Miss Wadsworth d. N. Morton 6-4, 6-1
2R: Bertha Holder d. Mrs Robinson 6-4, 6-2
2R: Alice Pickering d. E. Maidment 6-0, 6-1
--

QF: Douglass d. Taylor 6-0, 6-1
QF: Kendal d. Smythe 6-3, 7-5
QF: Hunter d. Wadsworth 6-4, 6-1
QF: Pickering d. Holder 6-2, 6-0
--

SF: Douglass d. Kendal 6-3, 9-7
SF: Pickering d. Hunter 6-1, 7-5
--

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Alice Pickering 4-6, 10-8, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 05:11 PM
August 12-16, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. Ellen Evered 6-4, 6-2*

In "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" this match was listed as the "Final and Challenge Round", although there had been no All-Comers' Final. Ellen Evered was the defending champion.

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 05:20 PM
August 26-28, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Miss Jodrell Hopkins 4-6, 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 05:24 PM
September 9-14, Conishead Priory, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. Miss Windsor 6-3, 6-3

This was the first edition of the Conishead Priory tournament.
-----

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2014, 07:24 AM
May 26-30, Belgian Championships, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Marthe Trasenster d. Mme Everaerts 6-2, 6-2

This tournament was open to overseas players.
-----

Marthe Trasenster was born in 1892, so is likely that Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster (RU in 1900) was the winner...

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 08:28 PM
Wimbledon

June 24-July 3

Women’s doubles

Draw of 8

QF: Blanche Hillyard/Charlotte Sterry d. Ruth Durlacher/Louisa Martin 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
QF: Toupie Lowther/Muriel Robb d. Edith Bromfield/Dorothea Douglass 6-4, 6-3
QF: Ellen Evered/Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Harriet Hughes D’Aeth/Miss Johnstone 6-1, 6-3
QF: Alice Pickering/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Edith Greville/Beryl Tulloch 6-3, 6-4
--

SF: Hillyard/Sterry d. Lowther/Robb 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
SF: Pickering/Von der Schulenburg d. Evered/Stawell-Brown 6-3, 6-2
--

FI: Blanche Hillyard/Charlotte Sterry d. Alice Pickering/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-3, 6-0
------

Mixed doubles

Draw of 18

1R = First round

1R: Laurie Doherty/Charlotte Sterry d. George M. Simond/Miss Monckton 6-2, 6-4
1R: Sidney Smith/Edith Bromfield d. Clement Cazalet/Muriel Robb 2-6, 8-6, 7-5

Fourteen pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: L. Doherty/Sterry d. Harold Mahony/Louisa Martin 6-0, 6-2
2R: Herbert Roper Barrett/Alice Pickering d. J.F. Martin/Adelaide Norton-Barry 6-0, 6-4
2R: Roderick McNair/Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Robert B. Hough/Harriet Hughes D’Aeth 6-2, 6-4
2R: George Hillyard/Blanche Hillyard d. Charles H. Martin/Dorothea Douglass 6-1, 6-2
2R: George Greville/Edith Greville d. Neville Durlacher/Agnes Morton 6-0, 6-3
2R: Philip G. Pearson/Ruth Winch d. Hugh M. Sweetman/Beryl Tulloch 6-1, 6-2
2R: Smith/Bromfield d. Gillibrand Evered/Ellen Evered 6-3, 6-4
2R: Wilberforce V. Eaves (AUS)/Ruth Durlacher d. Reggie Doherty/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-3, 6-3
--

QF: L. Doherty/Sterry d. Barrett/Pickering 1-6, 7-5, 6-4
QF: Hillyard/Mrs Hillyard d. McNair/Stawell-Brown 6-1, 6-0
QF: Greville/Mrs Greville d. Pearson/Winch 6-3, 6-2
QF: Eaves/R. Durlacher d. Smith/Bromfield 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
--

SF: L. Doherty/Sterry d. Hillyard/Mrs Hillyard 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
SF: Eaves/R. Durlacher d.Greville/Mrs Greville, walkover
--

FI: Laurie Doherty/Charlotte Sterry d. Wilberforce V. Eaves (AUS)/Ruth Durlacher 6-2, 6-3
-----

Rollo
Aug 22nd, 2014, 04:18 AM
Updated through page 4. Also covered p 6 to here.

Still need to add pages 5.

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2014, 07:11 PM
updated in full to here.