PDA

View Full Version : 1902 results


Rollo
Jun 17th, 2010, 03:43 PM
1902

Status: Mostly finals in approximate date order.

1902 British-Irish Classifications (source: Lawn Tennis for Ladies, by Lambert Chambers)

1-2. Muriel Robb (GBR)
1-3 Charlotte Cooper Sterry (GBR)
3-5. Dorothea Douglass (GBR)
3-5 Louise Martin (IRL)
3-5 Winifred Longhurst (GBR)
6-7. Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GBR)
6-7 Hilda Lane (GBR)
8-14. Agnes Morton (GBR)
8-14 Edith Austin Greville (GBR)
8-14 Bertha Steedman (GBR)
8-14 Ruth Dyas Durlacher (IRL)
8-14 Constance Wilson (GBR)
8-14 Toupie Lowther (GBR)
8-14 Edith Bromfield (GBR)*


Summary:

Muriel Robb sits atop the British tennis world due to her shocking win at Wimbledon. She breaks the Hillyard-Sterry lock with some help from Hilda Lane (who takes out Hillyard) and the weather. After splitting sets with Sterry in the Challenge Round rain falls, holding over play to the next day. A refreshed Robb wins the replayed match in straight sets.

Dorothea Douglass wins 3 out of 8 events entered for the season, tallying up titles at Beckenham (Kent)
Felixstone (East of England) and Eastbourne (South of England)

Unknown Dates:

Florence, Florence, Italy

Won by L. Ranney

In 1902 the first official women’s tennis tournament in Italy took place in Florence, and the eventual winner was a certain L. Ranney. The source for this information was found online at:
http://www.theromanforum.com/?p=1898



-------------------------------------
*Much of this thread comes from research done by Mark Ryan. his thread of results may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409342

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2010, 03:47 PM
January-February

February 25 – March 3 South Australian Championships, Adelaide (Grass)
Venue: Jubilee Exhibition Oval

2R G Wilmoth d. Mrs. Blackborne 6-2 6-2
2R Maisie Parr d. F Ayers 6-1 retired
2R LE Payne d. Walker 6-1 6-3
2R Mrs. Ragless d. Jamieson 6-5 1-6 6-3

SF G Wilmoth d. M Parr 6-4 6-2
SF LE Payne d. Ragless 6-3 6-3

FI LE Payne d. G Wilmoth 6-0 6-1

DF LE Payne/E Wyatt d. G Wilmoth/Jamieson 6-3 6-4

MX LE Payne/JR Baker d. Jamieson/CV Heath 6-2 6-1

The first SA vs VIC interstate challenge match (women) took place prior to the Championships. Wilmoth is from Victoria.

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2010, 03:48 PM
March

March 1-6, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

1R = First round

1R: Mlle de Robiglio (Fra)-bye
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. M. Chalier (Fra) 6-3 6-4
1R: Germaine Chalier d. Comtesse de Pret 6-3 6-3
1R: M. Brooksmith (GB)-bye

SF: Countess Schulenburg d. Robiglio 6-3 6-3
SF: Brooksmith d. Chalier 6-0 6-1

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. M. Brooksmith (GB) 6-2 6-3

MX: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Reggie Doherty (GB) d. Mlle de Robiglio/Comte de Robiglio 6-2 6-1

-----

Circa mid-March, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. M. Brooksmith (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Reggie Doherty (GB) d. M. Chalier/A. de Gordon 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa end of March, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

FI: V. Henshaw (GB) d. Miss Tomer (GB) 6-3 6-1

This was the inaugural Riviera Championships tournament.

-----

March 29, 31 – April 1 and 7 Tasmanian Championships, Launceston (Grass)

FI A Jamieson d. N Rock 4-6 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2010, 03:51 PM
April

began March 28, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France(Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Blanche Duddell (GB) d. Mlle de Pfeffel 6-0 6-2

This year the women's singles event at this tournament was "handicap" only. There was more than one Mlle de Pfeffel.

-----

April 23-28, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=5)

1R: Toupie Lowther d. Miss Whittall, walkover

SF: Lowther d. Mabel Squire 6-2 6-0
SF: Blanche Duddell d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-2 6-0

FI: Toupie Lowther d. Blanche Duddell 6-3 6-2*

Holder Blanche Hillyard does not defend title.

Also had score of 6-3 6-1 for final. Double check.

-----

April 24-26 Ojai Valley Tournament, Nordhoff, California. US (Hard)

?R: May Sutton d Mrs Kincaid 6-2 6-0

FI: May Sutton d Florence Sutton ????

DF: Mrs Kincaid/May Sutton d. Gabrielle Dobbins/Ethel Sutton [score?]

MX:May Sutton/ R. Variel, Jr. d. Violet Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh [score?]

May won the Ojai event an incredible 18 times between 1902 and her last victory in 1928. This was the third year in which All-Comers' events had been played at the Ojai Valley tournament. In 1900 and 1901, the women's singles title was won by Ruby Garland.

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2010, 03:54 PM
May

May 5-11, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Wood)

FI: Martha Adlerstrahle d. Froken Fogelmarck 6-4 6-1

* Froken is Swedish for "Miss".

-----

May 17-23, Leopold Club Tournament, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)
Venue: Leopold Club

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Marthe Trasenster d. Phyllis Squire (GB) 6-1 6-3
1R: Jeanne Chazal d. M. Dejardin default
1R: Miss Menzies d. “Miss A.P.” default

QF: Mildred Coles (GB) d. Mlle de Lavaleye 6-1 6-1
QF: Trasenster d. Chazal default
QF: Mme P. Comblen d. Menzies 6-1 6-4
QF: Mabel Squire (GB) d. J. Coles (GB) 6-1 6-3

SF: M Coles d. Trasenster 6-3 6-4
SF: Squire d. Comblen 6-4 4-6 6-2

FI: Mildred Coles (GB) and Mabel Squire (GB) divided the prizes.

Squire is the maiden name of Mabel Bramwell. Note to double check the Trasenter for this event. Mafrtha probably too young! (Marie)

-----

late May, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Berlin Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. N. Herz default

-----


May 26-30, Southern Championships, Washington DC, US (Grass)
Venue: Bachelor Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Bessie Moore d. Maud Banks 6-3 3-6 10-8

MX: Marie Wimer/Jahial Parmly Paret d. Maud Banks/John C. Davidson 6-0 6-4

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2010, 04:09 PM
early to mid June

May 26-June 2, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square

Singles: (Draw=6)

1R: Louisa Martin d. Miss Godfrey default
1R: Maud Garfit-bye
1R: Ruth Durlacher-bye
1R: Miss Monahan d. Miss Brown 6-4 6-1

SF: Martin d. Garfit 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
SF: Durlacher d. Monahan 6-2, 6-2

FI: Louisa Martin d. Ruth Durlacher 6-8, 6-4, 7-5

DF: Ruth Durlacher/Miss Hazlett d. Louisa Martin/Miss Morant 6-3 6-4

MX: Ruth Durlacher/Laurie Doherty d. Maud Garfit/Walter Carey 6-2 6-4 6-4

A pitifully small draw compared to past glory days.

Durlacher recalls this event-from the Lambert Chambers book Lawn Tennis for Ladies

"A match that remains in my memory perhaps more than any other was the final of the Irish Championship Singles at Dublin in 1902, when Miss Martin and I met and had a long struggle for supremacy. At one time it really seemed as if I must win this match, as I led at 5 games to 1 and was within a stroke of the match. But I could not make that one point. Once when I had the advantage and only wanted an ace to win the match, one of my returns ran along the top of the net, and then, unfortunately for me, dropped my side. Miss Martin stuck to her guns persistently and eventually pulled the match out of the fire, winning the next six games straight off and thus becoming Irish Champion for 1902. It was very disappointing to lose after being so near victory. The score in Miss Martin's favour was 6-8, 6-4, 7-5."

-----

June 1-5, Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d Frida Pietrzikowski 6-1 6-0

For the Championships of Bohemia

FI: M. Masha d. Frl Hlawatsch 4-6 6-4 8-6

-----

June 2-7, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Greville 6-1, 6-3
1R: Connie Wilson d. E. Sargeant 6-4, 6-2
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Miss Tootell 6-2, 6-1
1R: ????-bye

1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown-bye
1R: Alice Greene d. Ellen Evered 6-3 7-5
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-3
1R: Edith Bromfield d. H. Smythe 6-2 6-3

QF: Sterry d. Connie Wilson 6-4 6-0
QF: Douglass d. ????
QF: Greene d. Stawell-Brown 6-1 6-3
QF: Bromfield d. Tulloch 6-2 6-2

SF: Sterry d Dorothea Douglass 7-5 6-3
SF: Bromfield d. Greene 6-3 7-5

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Bromfield 6-1 6-0

*Note that Edith Bromfield is also listed as Elizabeth in summary top ten. Did she go by both names or prefer one over the other? Verify.

Wet weather prevails early on at the start of the English tennis season. Slick conditions play into Sterry's strengths, which are chop shots and volleys. Sterry was the holder from 1901.

-----

June 2, Pennsylvania State Championships, Haverford, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Helen Chapman d. Mrs T.E.Baird Jr. 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Miss Dorothy Rastall/Miss E.J.Rastall d. Rebecca Lycett/Clara Chase 6-1 7-5

MX: Dorothy Rastall/Grugan d. E.J.Rastall/Hoskins 6-2 6-4

Holder Jean B. Clark does not defend

-----

Circa June 5-10, Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Frau Frieda d. Frau Weishut 6-2 6-1

-----

June 9-14*, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32, plus holder)

1R: Hilda Lane d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 7-5 6-8 7-5
1R: Toupie Lowther d. “A.N. Other” default
1R: Miss Tootell d. Connie Meyer 1-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Ethel Walker 6-1 6-2
1R: H. Smythe d. E. Dudgeon 2-6 10-8 6-1
1R: Miss Donisthorpe d. L. Grace default
1R: J. Coles d. N. Dudgeon 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Agnes Morton d. M. Thorpe 6-1 6-1

1R: Connie Wilson d. Katherine Pillans 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Ripley d. Mrs Cuppon 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: M. Hardy d. V. Saunders 6-0 6-4
1R: Alice Greene d. Dora Boothby 6-0 4-6 6-2
1R: Edith Bromfield d. Mildred Coles 6-1 6-3
1R: Bertha Holder d. C. Anthony 6-4 6-0
1R: Mabel Hurlbatt d. Miss Kersey default
1R: Edith Greville d. Amy Ransome 6-0 6-0

2R: Lane d. Lowther 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Durlacher d. Tootell 6-2 6-2
2R: Smythe d. Donisthorpe 6-2 6-1
2R: Morton d. J. Coles 6-4 6-1

2R: Wilson d. Ripley 6-3 6-0
2R: Greene d. Hardy 6-4 6-1
2R: Bromfield d. Holder 6-1 6-3
2R: Greville d. Hurlbatt 6-3 6-1

QF: Lane d. Durlacher 6-3 5-7 7-5
QF: Morton d. Smythe 6-4 7-5
QF: Wilson d. Greene 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF: Greville d. Bromfield 6-3 6-1

SF: Lane d. Morton 6-1 6-3
SF: Greville d. Wilson 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Hilda Lane d. Edith Greville 4-6 6-3 retired

CR: Dorothea Douglass (holder) d. Hilda Lane 7-5 6-4

MX: Connie Wilson/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Edith Bromfield/Harold Mahony 5-7 6-3 6-3

*The challenge round was postponed due to rain and was played the week after Wimbledon.

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2010, 04:13 PM
Mid to late June

June 16-21, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24, plus holder)

1R: Muriel Robb d. Edith Johnson default
1R: F. Hollins d. Miss Scott default
1R: Mrs C. Pyke d. Miss Wilson default
1R: L. Everard d. L. Clark 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Constance Hill-bye
1R: Miss Pyke-bye
1R: Mrs C. Hunter-bye
1R: Maud Garfit-bye

1R: Connie Wilson-bye
1R: Mrs Gardner-bye
1R: E. Foulkes-bye
1R: K. Pick-bye
1R: M. Reid d. Mrs Clark default
1R: Alice Pickering d. Edith Johnson 6-3 6-0
1R: Amy Ransome d. Mrs Wood default
1R: C. Hollins d. Miss Cogswell 7-5 6-2

2R: Robb d. Hollins 6-1 3-6 6-0
2R: Everard d. Mrs Pyke default
2R: Hill d. Miss Pyke default
2R: Garfit d. Hunter 6-3 6-1

2R: Wilson d. Gardner 6-4 6-1
2R: Pick d. Foulkes 6-4 7-5
2R: Pickering d. Reid 6-0 6-1
2R: Ransome d. Hollins 6-3 6-2

QF: Robb d. Everard 6-1 retired
QF: Garfit d. Hill 6-4 6-0
QF: Wilson d. Pick default
QF: Pickering d. Ransome 6-0 6-1

SF: Robb d. Garfit 6-1 6-1
SF: Wilson d. Pickering 6-3 7-5

FI: Muriel Robb d. Connie Wilson 6-4 6-3

CR: Louisa Martin (holder) d. Muriel Robb 6-8 7-5 6-1

-----

June 18-21, Gravesend, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Miss Tootell 6-1 6-3

-----

June 16-21, Surrey Chmps, Surbiton,England (Grass)

?R: Sterry d Dorothea Douglass 6-3 6-1

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-3

-----

circa June 18-28, French Closed Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteaux

SF: Adine Masson d. Helene Prevost 5-7 7-5 6-3
SF: Mme P. Girod d. Katie Gillou 0-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Adine Masson d. Mme P. Girod ????

Mixed Doubles

SF: Helene Prevost/R. Forbes d. Mme P. Girod/Fouchier-Magnan 6-3 6-2
SF: Adine Masson/W. Masson d. L. Schopfer/Jean Schopfer 6-8 7-5 7-5

FI: Helene Prevost/R. Forbes d. Adine Masson/W. Masson ????


It's clear that Adine Masson won the final, but the score is very difficult to find. Thesemi-finals took place circa June 23, with the final due to take place "at a later date" ("Le Figaro", June 24, 1902).

This was the inaugural mixed doubles event at the French Closed Championships. Several reliable sources gives the Forbes/Prevost team as the winners, but no score.

-----

June 25-28, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. C. Everard 6-0,10-8

MX: Lucy Kendal/WJ Nimmo d. Helen Aitchison/H. Laws 7-5 7-5

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2010, 04:14 PM
June 23-29, US National Chmps, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

Draw of 16.


*Defender Bessie Moore "sits out" until Challenge Round.

First Round
Clara Chase d. Huldah Steel 6-1 6-4
Juliet Atkinson d. Mary Lamb 6-2 6-0
Carrie Neely d. Ida Kitchen 6-0 6-2
Nona Closterman d. Maud Haldeman 6-2 6-0

Helen Chapman d. Virginia Maule 6-1 6-2
Mrs. M.R. Fielding d. Helen Green 6-3 8-6
Marion Jones d. Beatrice Banks 6-1 6-2
Marie Wimer d. Maud Banks 6-4 9-7

Quarters
Atkinson d. Chase 6-1 6-3
Neely d. Closterman 6-2 6-0
Chapman d. Fielding 6-4 3-6 7-5
Jones d. Wimer 6-4 6-0.

Semis
Neely d. Atkinson 8-6 3-6 6-2
Jones d. Chapman 6-1 6-0.

All-Comers Final
Jones d. Neely 8-6 6-4

Challenge Round Final
Jones d. Bessie Moore 6-1 1-0 retired.

Doubles

First Round
Atkinson/M.Jones d. Chapman/Rastall 6-1 6-1
Steel/Wimer d. Howell/Mock 6-1 6-0
M. Banks/Closterman d. B. Banks/G. Jones 6-1 6-3
Moore/Neely d. Haldeman/McClue 6-0 6-2

Semis
Atkinson/M.Jones d. Steel/Wimer 6-2 6-3
M.Banks/Closterman d. Moore/Neely 6-2 ??

Final
Atkinson/M. Jones d. M.Banks/Closterman 6-2 7-5

###########################
*Note: Get pics from local paper. They are fantastic! The first year of full page photos rather than artists sketches.

With all the previous winners of the past 5 years entered interest ran high. The semis seeing the latgest crowd ever. People got so out of hand "and interfered to such an extent that the benches" were removed from beside the court. The USTA unilaterally decides to stop the tradition of 3 of 5 set finals for the women. The paper notes that, "the holder of the title was not even consulted on the subject." The women mount a petition that "even hinted that one person alone" was resposible for the change, but the petiton was ignored.

Could the "one person" have been Westerner Marion Jones? The irony was in the final Besie Moore fainted in the second set, something that never had happened in longer matches. Jones gallantly refused to accept a retirement and proposed putting the match off. When Moore was still unwell after a couple of days Jones was declared the champion.

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2010, 04:22 PM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 23 to July 2
Venue: The All England lawn Tennis and Croquet Club,Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

------------------------------

Singles (Draw=22, plus holder Sterry)

First Round

Hilda Lane-bye
Blanche Hillyard-bye
Muriel Robb-bye
Edith Bromfield-bye
E. Godfrey-bye
Dorothea Douglass d. Henrietta Horncastle default
Ruth Durlacher d. Beryl Tulloch default
Alice Greene d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-1 6-3

Connie Meyer d. Edith Johnson default
Winifred Longhurst d. E. Burrill default
Agatha Morton d. Ethel Thompson 6-4 6-4
L.R. Hausberg-bye
Edith Greville-bye
C.B.Bell-bye
Bertha Steedman-bye
Connie Wilson-bye

Second Round

Lane d. Hillyard 6-2 6-8 9-7
Robb d. Bromfield 6-3 4-6 6-4
Douglass d. Godfrey default
Durlacher d. Greene 6-3 6-2

Longhurst d. Meyer 6-1 6-2
Morton d. Hausberg default
Greville d. Bell default
Steedman d. Wilson 6-3 8-10 6-4

Quarterfinals Robb d. Lane 6-1 7-5
Douglass d. Durlacher 6-2 10-8
Morton d. Longhurst 6-3 6-4
Greville d. Steedman 6-1 3-6 6-2

Semifinals Robb d. Douglass 6-4 2-6 9-7
Morton d. Greville 7-5 6-4

All-Comers Final

Muriel Robb Robb d. Agatha Morton 6-2 6-4

Challenge Round Final

Muriel Robb d. Charlotte Sterry (Holder) 7-5 6-1*

*replayed after splitting sets at 4-6 13-11 when rain halted play on the first day.

------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=12)

1R: Agnes Morton/Charlotte Sterry-bye
1R: Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb-bye
1R: Edith Bromfield/Miss Morgan d. Winifred Longhurst/Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-2
1R: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. Dorothea Douglass/Ruth Durlacher 0-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Hilda Lane/Connie Wilson-bye
1R: A. Bell/Connie Meyer-bye

1R: Alice Greene/Ellen Stawell-Brown d. E. Flemmich/L. Flemmich 6-0 6-2
1R: Edith Greville/Ethel Thomson d. A. Bell/Miss Coulby default

QF: Morton/Sterry d. Pickering/Robb 13-11 2-6 6-3
QF: Hillyard/Steedman d. Bromfield/Morgan 6-2 6-1
QF: Greville/Thomson d. Greene/Stawell-Brown 6-4 6-1
QF: Lane/Wilson d. Bell/Meyer 6-3 6-4

SF: Morton/Sterry d. Hillyard/Steedman 7-5, 6-3
SF: Lane/Wilson d. Greville/Thomson 4-6 7-5 10-8

FI: Agnes Morton/Charlotte Sterry d. Hilda Lane/Connie Wilson default


------------------------------

Mixed doubles *Draw=19)

1R: Charlotte Sterry/Laurie Doherty d. Ellen Stawell-Brown/ Brame Hillyard 6-4 14-12
1R: Hilda Lane/Captain Fleming d. Connie Wilson/Herbert Roper Barrett 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Dorothea Douglass/Charles H. Martin d. Beryl Tulloch/William Lemaire (Bel) 6-0 6-4

2R: Sterry/L. Doherty d. Winifred Longhurst/R. Williams 6-1 7-5
2R: Blanche Hillyard/Harold Mahony d. Connie Myer/Frank Riseley 2-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Ruth Durlacher/George Ball-Greene d. D. Bell/Roderick McNair 6-3 6-1
2R: Bertha Steedman/Reggie Doherty d. Agnes Morton/Paul de Borman (Bel) 6-1 9-7

2R: Douglass/Martin d. Lane/Fleming 6-3 6-0
2R: Alice Pickering/Sidney Smith d. Alice Greene/Roger M. Sweetman 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Ethel Thomson/Major Ritchie d. M. Walker/Dr A. Walker 6-1 6-0
2R: Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet d. Edith Bromfield/Hugh M. Sweetman 6-4 6-4

QF: Sterry/L Doherty d. Hillyard/Mahony ????
QF: Steedman/R. Doherty d. Durlacher/Ball-Greene 6-1 7-5
QF: Douglass/Martin d. Pickering/Smith 6-3 7-5
QF: Robb/Cazelet d. Thomson/Ritchie 5-7 6-4 7-5

SF: Sterry/L Doherty d. Steedman/R. Doherty default
SF: Robb/Cazalet d. Douglass/Martin 6-2 6-1

FI: Charlotte Sterry/Laurie Doherty d. Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet 6-4 6-3

------------------------------

Draw Notes

The ladies doubles and mixed events were still non-championship events in 1902.

There are Bells in the draw:

1. CB Bell in singles
2. A Bell in doubles
3. D Bell in mixed.

------------------------------

Summary

Hilda Lane stuns Blanche Hillyard, opening up the draw.

Muriel Robb took advantage. After beating Lane in the quarters she wins over Douglass in the semis.There were 3 doubtful line calls that went against Douglass during her semi. Each call was at her advantage in the fourth game, which would have resulted in 3-1 lead in the third. Robb's powerful forehand pulls her through.

With this win Muriel Robb, from Newcastle in Northumberland, became the only player, male or female, to have won the four national championships of the British Isles (England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales). No other player has ever repeated the feat.

Sadly Robb never returns to Wimbledon, dying in 1907, aged only 28.

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2010, 04:29 PM
early to mid July

circa June 30-July 5, Middle States Champs, Montrose, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Maud Banks d. Marion Jones 6-2 5-7 6-3

Doubles

SF: Atkinson/Jones d Bradley/Starr 6-1 6-3

FI: Winona Closterman/Carrie Neely d. Juliette Atkinson/Jones 6-3 2-6 6-4

MX: Juliette Atkinson/Montgomery Ogden d. Marion Jones/P.K. Condict 7-5 6-2

*The New York Times lists Closterman's first name as "Nina"

-----

July 2-5, Herts and North Middlesex Tournament, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Elsie Lane 6-3 6-3


-----

July 4-12 , Championships of Paris, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteaux

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Antionete Gillou-bye
1R: Helene Prevost d. Comtesse de Pret 6-2 6-2
1R: Katie Gillou d. Countess d'Olonne 6-2 6-3
1R: Mme P. Girod-bye

SF: Prevost d. A Gillou 6-3 5-7 4-0 retired
SF: K Gillou d. Girod 6-4 6-2

FI: Hélène Prévost d. Katie Gillou 6-4 6-4

From "Le Figaro" of July 10, 1902: "Mlle Prevost, with a style as powerful as it is elegant, triumphed over Mlle K. Gillou in the final of the ladies' singles championship, though not before the latter had put up strong resistance, as is shown by the four games she placed to her credit in each of the two sets played."

Katie Gillou was about 15 years of age at this point in time; Antoinette was her sister. P. Girod was married, but neither her first name nor her maiden name is known.

This was the second edition of this tournament. The draw for the women's singles event was very modest. There was no women's doubles event. The mixed doubles event was handicap only and was won by Maurice Germot and Katie Gillou.

-----

c.July 7-12, Canadian Championships, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Can (Grass)

FI: Miss Hague d. Miss Findley 6-1 6-1

CR: Miss Hague d. Violet Summerhayes (holder) 6-0 6-1

-----

July 7-9, Leicestershire Championships, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. Ida Cressy, 6-2 6-3

-----

July 10-12, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ellen Green d. Ida Cressy default

* The two finalists were sisters. Mrs R Green was Cresy by birth.

-----

July 10-12, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Bromfield d. Mildred Coles 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

July 7-12, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)
Venue: Gipsy Club

CR: Dorothea Douglass (holder) d. Agnes Morton 4-6 6-2 8-6

Morton comes within two points of winning in the Challenge Round.

-----

July 9-12, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. C Hill 8-6 4-6 6-4

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2010, 04:30 PM
mid to late July

July 12-19, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Avondale Athletic Club

QF: Winona Closterman d Hilda Von Steinwehr 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Martha Kinsey d Jane Craven 6-2 6-0
QF: Carrie Neeley d Hallie Champlin 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Maud Banks d Lilly Wilshire 6-4 6-2

SF: Closterman d Kinsey 6-3 6-4
SF: Banks d Neely 7-5 2-6 6-4

FI: Maud Banks d. Winona Closterman 6-2 6-1

DF: Maud Banks/Hallie Champlin d. Winona Closterman/Carrie Neely 6-2 7-5

MX: Winona Closterman/Ernest Diehl d.Miss Wiltshire/ W. Hunt 9-7 6-2

This was the last year the event was held at the Avondale Athletic Club.

-----

July 14-19, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Edith Johnson d. D. Aronson 6-2 6-1
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Edith Bromfield 2-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Ethel Thomson d. H. Nichols 6-0 6-2

2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mabel Squire 6-1 6-0
2R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs J. Brown default
2R: Connie Meyer d. Johnson 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. H. Smythe 6-2 6-1

2R: J. Coles d. A. Maw 4-6 6-3 6-0
2R: E. Sargeant d. K. Kentish 6-0 6-2
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs J. Smith default
2R: Durlacher d. Thomson 6-3 6-2

QF: Sterry d. Morton 6-1 6-3
QF: Stawell-Brown d. Meyer 5-7 6-1 8-6
QF: Coles d. Sargeant 6-4 6-4
QF: Durlacher d. Tulloch 6-1 6-2

SF: Sterry d. Stawell-Brown 7-5 6-3
SF: Durlacher d. Coles 6-2 6-1

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Ruth Durlacher 6-0 6-0

*Holder Edith Greville did not defend

-----


July 17-19, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. C. Hill 9-7 6-2

-----

August 21-26, Redhill Open, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. R. Searle 6-2 6-1

-----

July 23-26, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Muriel Robb 7-5 7-5

MX: Muriel Robb/Frank L. Riseley d. Ruth Durlacher/Sidney H. Smith 6-3 6-4

-----

July 28-31, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Mrs E. Gardner d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 5-7 9-7 6-0

-----

July 28-August 2, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Muriel Robb d. Mrs Padfield 6-0 6-0

2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Minnie Hunter 6-0 6-4
2R: Mrs J. Forster d. Bertha Holder 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Ethel Thomson d. Alice Pickering default
2R: Robb d. B. Forster 6-0 6-2

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. L. Everard 6-2 6-3
2R: Helen Aitchison d. Mrs J. Day 6-2 6-3
2R: Lucy Kendal d. Mrs Proud 6-2 6-3
2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-3 6-1

QF: Sterry d. Forster 6-0 6-2
QF: Robb d. Thomson 7-5 6-2
QF: Hillyard d. Aitchison 6-2 6-3
QF: Douglass d. Kendal 6-2 6-3

SF: Sterry d. Robb d. 6-3 6-0
SF: Douglass d. Hillyard 6-2 6-4

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Dorothea Douglass 7-5 7-5

DF: Dorothea Douglass/Charlotte Sterry d. Minnie Hunter/L. Kendal 6-1 6-3

MX: Ethel Thomson/John Boucher d. Muriel Robb/George Hillyard 8-6 1-6 6-4

Chambers remarks (from her book Lawn Tennis for Ladies) This year I paid my first visit to Newcastle, a tournament which I always look forward to and enjoy as much as any meeting. The management is all one can desire, the people so keen and hospitable. I had a good hard fight with Mrs. Sterry, losing 7/5, 7/5, and winning with her the Ladies' Doubles cups. At Brighton I was again beaten by Mrs. Sterry, although managing this time to get a set.

-----

began July 29, Province of Quebec Championships, Montreal, Canada

FI: Minnie Hague d. Mrs Burgess 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2010, 04:32 PM
early to mid August

began July 29, Oregon State Championship, Portland, US
Venue: Multnomah Field Club

FI: Miss Atkinson d. Mrs Baldwin 7-5 6-1

DF: Miss Atkinson/Mrs Baldwin d. Miss Goss/Miss Strong 6-0 6-1

MX: Miss Carstens/Goward d. Miss Atkinson/Cheal 1-6 6-4 6-4

Miss Atkinson is probably Kathleen, Juliette's sister.

-----

began July 30, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada (Grass)

FI: M. Goward d. Mrs Byron Johnson 8-6 6-2

DF: Mrs Burton/M Goward d. A. Bell/Mrs Hardy ????

-----

August 1, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

Sidi Klaus Maschka was in SF or Final.

-----

August 4-5, Westoe, Northumberland, England

FI: Mrs Aitchison d. E. Richardson 6-0 6-1

* The winner was listed only as Miss Aitchison. Could it be Helen Aitchison?

-----

August 4-6, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Constance Wilson d. Miss Tootell 6-3 6-3
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. E. Smith default
1R: Hilde Lane d. A.P. Barwell 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Agnes Morton d. Edith Longhurst 6-2 6-1

SF: Wilson d. W. Longhurst 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Morton d. Lane 6-2 6-1

FI: Constance Wilson d. Agnes Morton 7-5 6-3

DF: Agnes Morton/W. Kersey d. Edith Longhurst/Winifred Longhurst 6-2 3-6 7-5

-----

August 4-9, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

FI: A.M. Ferguson d. Mrs Curtis-Whyte 6-2 6-2

Holder Muriel Robb does not defend.

-----

August 4-9, Southern California Championships, Santa Monica, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Violet Sutton d. Mrs Seymour 6-4 6-2
SF: Florence Sutton d. Gabrielle Dobbins 3-6 6-1 6-2

FI: Violet Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-2 6-4

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Violet Sutton 6-1 6-1

DF: Miss Shoemaker/May Sutton d. Gabrielle Dobbins/Violet Sutton 6-3 6-2 6-3

MX: May Sutton/Archie Way d. Mrs Seymour/Drummond MacGavin 6-2 7-5

The doubles final was best of 5 sets

-----

began August 4, Ostend Tournament, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Mme Everarerts 6-1 6-1

MX: Miss Hollins (GB)/Reggie Doherty (GB) d. Mrs Hoadley (GB)/Laurie Doherty (GB) 6-0 7-5

-----

August 6-9, Essex Championships, Colchester, Essex, England (Grass)

CR: Winifred Longhurst d. Dorothea Douglass (holder) 1-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Connie Wilson/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Dorothea Douglass/Rev. C.O.S. Hatton 7-5 8-6

-----

August 11-16, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Muriel Robb d. Connie Meyer 6-1 6-2
1R: Bertha Steedman d. E. Windsor 6-0 6-0

QF: Robb d. Alice Pickering ????
QF: Miss Birch d. Mrs Gilbert 6-3 6-1
QF: Mrs H. Heatley d. B. Carter default
QF: Steedman d. Blanche Hillyard 6-3 6-4

SF: Robb d. Birch 6-0 6-0
SF: Steedman d. Heatley 6-4 6-3

FI: Muriel Robb d. Bertha Steedman 6-1 6-1

DF: Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman 6-2 6-8 6-1

MX: Muriel Robb/George Hillyard d. Blanche Hillyard/George Ball-Greene 6-3 6-3

-----

August 11-16, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Winifred Longhurst 6-3 4-6 9-7

MX: Connie Wilson/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Dorothea Douglass/Rev. C.O.S. Hatton 3-6 8-6 6-0

This is the first time Douglass has entered Felixstone's event.

-----

August 11-16, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

CR: Maude Garfit d. Ellen Evered (holder) 6-2 6-4

-----

August 11-16, Whitby, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Jessop d. E.E. Sargeant 6-1 6-3

DF: Ethel Jessop/E.E. Sargeant d. G. Lister/Mrs MacMillan 6-1 6-1

MX: Ethel Jessop/E. Watson d. Mrs MacMillan/Mark D. Hick 6-3 6-2

-----

August 11-16, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

1R: Mary Ross-bye
1R: C. Buttner-bye
1R: H. Friedrichsen d L. Drost 6-0 6-3
1R: A. Schuchard d. E. Bergsen 6-3 9-7

1R: M. Tischbein-bye
1R: “Frl Tennis”,
1R: L. Schuchard d. “Frl Golf” default
1R: Hilde Meyer d. A. Glardon 4-6 8-6 7-5

QF: Ross d. Buttner 6-1 6-0
QF: Friedrichsen d. Schuchard 6-0 6-1
QF: Tischbein d. “Tennis” default
QF: Meyer d. Schuchard 7-5 6-1

SF: Ross d. Friedrichsen 2-6 6-3 9-7
SF: Meyer d. Tischbein 6-0 2-6 6-3

FI: Mary Ross d. Hilde Meyer 8-6 6-0

MX: H. Friedrichsen/Hans O. Behrens d. Hilde Meyer/Rudolf Schindler 7-5 6-2

-----

August 11-16, Torquay, Devon, England

FI: Ethel Thomson d. Edith Boucher 6-4 6-1

-----

began August 13, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, US

FI: Miss Goward d. Mrs Burton 2 sets to 1

DF: Mrs Burton/Miss Goward d. Miss Atkinson/Mrs Baldwin 6-3 6-2

* Wright & Ditson writes that the doubles finalist was a sister of Juliette Atkinson. It is probably Kathleen.

-----

August 11-19, Nova Scotia Championships, Dartmouth, Canada
Venue: St.George's Club

FI: Miss Graham d. Miss E. Anderson 6-2 6-4

DF: Misses Hensley d. Miss Graham/Miss E. White 6-4 6-2

MX: Mrs Alderson/S.F. Alderson d. Mrs Erskine/Foll 6-0 6-0

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2010, 04:35 PM
mid to late August

circa mid-August, Swiss Championships, Ragatz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Charlotte Sterry (GB) d. Mlle Simon ????

-----

August 16-23, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Woollongabba Cricket Ground Brisbane

1R: Ethel Mant d Sand 6-0 6-0
1R: CA Naylor d Razey 6-1 6-1

FI: E Mant d. CA Naylor 6-3 6-2

CR: Mabel Mant (holder) d. Ethel Mant 6-3 6-1

MX Not Held

There were only 2 rounds of singles before the challenge round final.

-----

August 18-23, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. M. Stonham 6-1 6-3

MX: Ellen Stawell-Brown/Brame Hillyard d. Mrs R. Monk/R. Monk 6-1 6-3

-----

August 18-23, Yorkshire Association Tournament, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Pickering d. Lucy Kendal 6-3 6-4

DF: Lucy Kendal/Minnie Hunter d. Alice Pickering/E. Wadsworth 6-1 7-5

MX: Alice Pickering/Edmund D. Black d. Minnie Hunter/J. Figgis 6-2 6-1

-----

August 22-23, Gore Court Archery and Lawn Tennis Club, Sittingbourne, Kent, England (Grass)
Venue: Gore Court Park

DF: Edith Longhurst/Winifred Longhurst d. Mrs Buttanshaw/Harriet Hughes D'Aeth 8-6 6-3

MX: Winifred Longhurst/Charles Hatton d. J. Coles/Philip T. Oyler 6-8 6-4 6-2

There was no women's singles event at this tournament this year.

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", September 10, 1902: "This was the twenty-fifth annual open tournament held under the auspices of the Gore Court Club, while the club itself was started in the year 1874, when Mr R.W. Cowper was elected to fill the office of honorary secretary, a position which he has held ever since, a fact which, of itself, shows that he has the welfare of the club and everything likely to enhance its prosperity completely at heart..."

-----

August 18-23, Bad Homburg, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

1R: Charlotte Sterry (GB) d. Marie-Louise de Pfeffel (Fra) default
1R: Lucie Bergmann d. Countess Brockdorff 6-4 6-4
1R: Frl Kirch-bye
1R: Marie Trasenster (Bel)-bye

1R: Frl Rudiger d. Rose Szczesny 6-3 5-7 6-1
1R: Blanche Duddell (GB) d. Frl Seligmann 6-1 6-1
1R: Toupie Lowther (GB)-bye
1R: Yvonne de Pfeffel (Fra)-bye

QF: Sterry d. Bergmann 6-1 6-0
QF: Kirch d. Trasenster 6-0 6-3
QF: Duddell d. Rudiger 6-3, 7-5
QF: Lowther d. Y de Pfeffel 6-0 6-0

SF: Sterry d. Kirch 6-1 6-1
SF: Lowther d. Duddell 6-0 6-1

FI: Charlotte Sterry (GB) d. Toupie Lowther (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-3

MX: Charlotte Sterry (GB)/George Hillyard (GB) d. Toupie Lowther (GB)/Major Ritchie (GB) 7-5 6-4

-----

Circa late August, Saint Servan, France (Clay)

FI: Antoinette Gillou d. Miss Tyson (GB) 6-4 6-2

*Holder Mrs G.E. (Ellen) Evered does not defend

-----

August 26-28, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

DF: B. Foster/L. Foster d. Miss Williams/R. Williams 6-4 6-3

MX: Miss Fanshawe/Captain Fanshawe d. R. Williams/L. Mooijaart 6-4 9-7

There was no non-handicap women's singles event at this tournament this year.

-----

August 25-30, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Edith Greville 6-3 6-1

DF: Edith Longhurst/Winifred Longhurst d. Mildred Coles/Miss Hughes D’Aeth 6-1 3-6 6-4

MX: Edith Greville/George Greville d. E. Dillon/P.T. Oyler 6-3 6-3

-----

August 25-30, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. W. James 6-0 6-0

-----

August 25-31, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Royal Hotel

FI: Carrie Neely (US) d. Minnie Hague ????

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2010, 04:39 PM
early to mid September

early September, Ladies’ Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

FI: Carrie Neely d. Winona Closterman 6-2 3-0 retired

CR: Myrtle McAteer (holder) d. Carrie Neely 9-7 4-6 6-0

DF: Maud Banks/Carrie Neely d. Louise Pound/Marie Wimer 4-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Carrie Neely/Kreigh Collins d. Maud Banks/William Morley 6-2 6-2

-----

September 1-6, Bournemouth Open, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Grass)

CR: Ruth Winch (holder) d. Amy Ransome 11-9 6-1

-----

September 1-6, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Edith Greville d. Helen Weir 6-2 6-2
1R: Jessie Tripp d. Marion Colbatch-Clark 6-0 7-5
1R: E. Attfield d. Mabel Squire 6-3 5-7 6-2
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Connie Wilson 6-3 6-3

2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs Monk 6-1 6-2
2R: C. Anthony d. Miss Guernsey default
2R: Alice Greene d. Miss King default
2R: Greville d. Tripp 6-2 6-0

2R: Edith Bromfield d. Hilda Lane 6-1 6-2
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Miss Millman default
2R: Mrs W. Carson d. M. Hardy 6-2 6-3
2R: Douglass d. Attfield 6-3 6-1

QF: Sterry d. Anthony 6-2 6-0
QF: Greville d. Greene 7-5 6-4
QF: Bromfield d. Stawell-Brown 6-4 6-0
QF: Douglass d. Carson 6-0 6-2

SF: Sterry d. Greville 7-5 6-4
SF: Douglass d. Bromfield 6-1 6-3

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Dorothea Douglass 6-2 6-8 6-3

DF: Dorothea Douglass/Miss Kersey d. Alice Greene/E. Morgan 6-1 6-3

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Harold Mahony d. Ellen Stawell-Brown/Sidney H. Smith 6-3 4-6 6-1

* There was no Challenge Round in the women’s singles event at this tournament this year.

-----

began September 1, Dinard, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Hélène Prévost d. Antoinette Gillou 6-0 3-6 6-0

Holder Mrs G. Evered did not defend.

-----

circa September 2-7, Pacific Coast Championships, San Rafael, California, US (Hard)

FI: Florence Sutton d. Ethel Sutton 6-2 6-3

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Florence Sutton 6-3 6-4 6-2

DCR: May Sutton/Violet Sutton (holders) d. Gabrielle Dobbins/Ethel Sutton 6-4 6-4 7-5

MX: Gabrielle Dobbins/Alfonso Bell d. Violet Sutton/L.R. Freeman 8-6 6-2

The doubles challenge round match featured three of the four tennis-playing Sutton sisters from California. The missing sister was Florence.

-----

began September 2 , Boulogne-sur-Mer, Boulogne, France (Clay)

CR: Winifred Longhurst (GB) d. Henrietta Horncastle (GB) (holder) default

-----

September 8-13, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=34)

1R: Violet Pinckney d. E. Adcock 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs Philpot d. Miss Chapman 6-3 4-6 6-2

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. L. Davies 6-0 6-1
2R: M. Thorp d. V. Saunders 6-4 6-0
2R: Miss Tootell d. R. Buttanshaw 6-3 6-0
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Helen Weir 6-1 6-3
2R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs L. Speck 6-1 6-3
2R: Jessie Tripp d. Marion Colbatch-Clark 6-2 6-0
2R: Mabel Squire d. Lottie Paterson 7-5 7-5
2R: Connie Wilson d. Edith Johnson 6-3 6-4

2R: Pinckney d. Philpot 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Monk d. L. Ripley 6-1 6-2
2R: Miss Monckton d. B. White default
2R: E. Sargeant d. Miss Miles 6-2 6-0
2R: C. Anthony d. H. Richards 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: K. Kentish d. Miss Mander 6-4 2-6 6-1
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Miss Morgan 6-1 6-3
2R: Edith Greville d. Alice Greene 8-6 6-4

3R: Douglass d. Thorp 6-2 6-2
3R: Sterry d. Tootell 6-1 6-0
3R: Morton d. Tripp 6-4 6-0
3R: Wilson d. Squire 6-0 6-2

3R: Pinckney d. Monk 6-1 6-2
3R: Sargeant d. Monckton 6-2 6-3
3R: Anthony d. Kentish 7-5 6-4
3R: Greville d. Stawell-Brown 6-0 6-1

QF: Douglass d. Sterry 5-7 6-2 6-3
QF: Wilson d. Morton 8-6 6-2
QF: Pinckney d. Sargeant 6-2 6-2
QF: Greville d. Anthony 6-1 6-1

SF: Douglass d Wilson 8-6 6-2
SF: Greville d. Pinckney 6-3 6-2

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Greville 6-2 6-2

MX: Dorothea Douglass/Frank L. Riseley and Violet Pinckney/Clement Cazalet divided the prizes.

Douglass wins the title, but more importantly, beats Sterry for the first time in 10 meetings "on even terms" (not counting handicap matches). Chambers wrote of this match (in her book Lawn Tennis for Ladies) "I was simply delighted, after so many reverses, to win a match against this player. I had been beaten so often by her, and sometimes felt as though I never should be rewarded by a victory to my credit."

-----

September 8-13, Conishead Priory, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. Minnie Hunter 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Maude Garfit/Walter Carey d. Mrs J.E. Day/William J. Nimmo 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

circa September, 8-14 Sorrento, Sorrento,Italy (clay)

FI: Duchess Dusmet d. Mlle Ferand 6-1 6-3 6-3

DF: Duchess Dusmet/A. Siciliano d. Clara Crawford/Mlle Ferand 7-5 6-1 6-2

MX: Duchess Dusmet/P. Rocca d. Clara Crawford/G. Ranaldi 6-4 6-4 7-5

All of the finals in this tournament were played over the best of five sets

-----

September 8-14, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Les Avants Lawn Tennis Club

Singles Handicap (Draw=5)

FI: Miss Chenery (Aus) d. Frl Alefeld 6-2 6-2

This event was handicap only.

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", September 24, 1902: "The first open tournament on the splendid new courts of the Les Avants Lawn Tennis Club began in perfect weather, but after the fourth day there was a forty-eight hours' downpour. The entry was good, but the ladies were not as numerous as they usually are at Swiss tournaments, and consequently partners for the mixed doubles were at a premium. But six fortunate men secured partners for the event, and there were only five entries in the ladies' handicap singles."

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2010, 04:44 PM
mid to late September

September 15-20, Welsh Covered Courts Championships, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: L. Clarke d. Mrs H. Heatley 7-5 7-5

-----

September 15-20, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park

1R: M Dransfield d. N Lee 6-3 6-4

2R: Dransfield d. K Dight ????
2R: M Lee-bye

FI: M Dransfield d. M Lee 6-1 6-4

CR: Rose Payten (holder) d. M. Dransfield 6-1 6-2

DCR: M. Dransfield/Rose Payten (holders) d. Miss Cox/Miss Shadforth 6-2 6-1

MXCR:Rose Payten/Horrie Rice (holders) d. M. Dransfield/Mr Jones 6-4 6-3

-----

September 16-21, Lucerne, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Vera Warden (US) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 7-5 5-7 6-4

MX: Miss Chenery (Aus)/George M. Simond (GB) d. Mrs Hurlburt/Lionel Escombe (GB) 6-2 7-5

-----

began September 24, Quarnero Championships, Opatija, Croatia, Austria-Hungary (Clay)

FI: Margit Madarász (Hun) d. (?) Gentschik (von Gezowa?)

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2010, 04:46 PM
began October 7, Ladies’ Longwood Open, Boston, Mass., USA (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

FI: Eleanor Stockton d. Jane Stockton 6-4 5-7 6-1

DF: Mrs Coe/Miss Platt d. Miss Nichols/Miss Sears 0-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Leonard E. Ware/Marion Fenno d. Putnam/Miss Nichols 9-7 6-3

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2010, 04:48 PM
November and December

November 18-22, Victorian Champs, Melbourne,Victoria, Aus (Grass)
Venure:Warehousemen’s Cricket Ground

1R: Maisie Parr d. Forsyth 10-8 6-2
1R: LE Payne d. E Le Neveu 6-0 6-0

QF: Parr d. F Waters 3-6 6-2 7-5
QF: G Wilmoth d. Brown 6-4 6-2
QF: Lorna Gyton d. Mrs. Barrington 6-2 6-1
QF: LE Payne d. Wyatt default

SF: G Wilmoth d. M Parr 6-3 6-4
SF: L Gyton d. LE Payne 6-4 9-7

FI: Lorna Gyton d. G. Wilmoth 6-0 8-6

DF: L.E. Payne/Maisie Parr d. Lorna Gyton/Miss Le Neveu 6-2 6-0

MX: J.C. Blair/Lorna Gyton d. Alfred W. Dunlop/F. Waters 6-4 4-6 9-7

Note:Mark Ryan lists the finalist as A.Wilmoth.
---------------------------------------------

Dec 20-22 Bay Counties. San Francisco, CA. (Hard)
Venue: Golden Gate Park, on 3 asphalt courts.

Draw=21 (newspaper article states 25 entries, results would indicate a draw of 21)

*PM=Preliminary Round

PR Bertha Gardner d Miss Bolton 6-1 6-3
PR Vera Beyfuss d Rose Josephson 6-0 6-0
PR Eleanor Jones d V Whittle 5-7 6-0 6-3
PR Lulu Wegener d Gretta Lindstrom 6-1 6-3
PR Anita Beyfuss d Alice Duncan 6-0 6-2

1R A Durkee d Mrs Moore default
1R E Ratcliffe d B Conway 6-0 6-0
1R Miriam Hall d Mary Ratcliffe 6-3 6-0
1R Gardner d V Beyfuss 6-2 6-2
1R E Jones d Wegener 6-1 6-3
1R Maud Varney d A Beyfuss 6-2 6-4
1R D Weed d A Shaw 6-0 6-0
1R Eva Varney d Hazel Hotchkiss 6-4 7-5

QF E Ratcliffe d Durkee 6-0 6-0
QF Hall d Gardner 6-1 6-2
QF M Varney d Jones 4-6 6-4 6-0
QF E Varney d Weed 6-0 6-0

SF Hall d E Ratcliffe 6-1 6-0
SF E Varney d M Varney 6-1 6-2

FI Miraim Hall d Eva Varney 6-3 6-3 9-7


Doubles (Draw=10)

PR Alice Naylor/Weed d Lindstrom/Whittle 6-0 6-0
PR Bachman/Hetch d V Beyfuss/H Naylor 6-1 6-2

1R Hotchkiss/M Ratcliffe d A Beyfuss/Elizabeth Shaw 6-0 6-3
1R Bachman/Hetch d A Naylor/Weed 6-2 6-3
1R Bolton/Mearns d Duffy/Kavanaugh 6-1 8-6
1R Varney/Varney d Duncan/Josephson 6-0 6-0

SF Hotchkiss/M Ratcliffe d Bachman/Hetch 6-0 6-1
SF E Varney/M Varney d Bolton/Mearns 6-0 6-0

FI Hazel Hotchkiss/Mary Ratcliffe d. Eva Varney/Maud Varney 6-1 6-8 6-4 7-5

**This is the inaugural Bay Counties Championships.

(* Both finals were best-of-five-set matches at this, the inaugural Bay Counties Championships. In its early years this tournament seems to have had quite a patchy history. - Newmark)


The event was planned to last only 2 days-the first day for doubles and the second for singles. In the doubles Hotchkiss stuns onlookers by killing volleys "like a man". The doubles winners got silver cups, the finalists bottles of cologne.

4 rounds of the singles was almost completed in one day, but the Varney semi and final were held over to a third day on account of darkness. Winner Miriam Hall is a tiny player whose specialty is chop shots.
Eva Varney makes a fight of it in the finals by coming to the net in the third set, having set points several times.

Draw notes
Mary Ratcliffe alos listed as L Ratcliffe.
Mrs Morre described as "the ex-champion of Northern California"
A Durkee could be Bessie
There was more than one Lindstrom-Gretta and Karin.
Could the A Shaw in the singles draw be Elizabeth Shaw?
---------------------------------------------

*Note the New Zealand Chmps results are found in the 1903 thread.

---------------------------------------------

Results for other years are in the Women's Database at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=90372 (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=90372)

AndrewTas
Jun 21st, 2010, 12:55 AM
Comings and Goings

Ethel Sutton was married to Burt Orlando Bruce, " a wealthy capitalist of 30", on September 2nd.

Rollo
Jun 21st, 2010, 02:24 PM
Thanks Andrew Tas-they have been added:)

iainmac
Jun 21st, 2010, 04:40 PM
Thanks Andrew Tas-they have been added:)

Yes many thanks it is fascinating to read these results.:worship:

newmark401
Aug 11th, 2010, 02:08 PM
Some additional results for 1902:

Circa early March, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

XDF: Reggie Doherty (GBR)/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Comte de Robiglio/Mlle de Robiglio 6-2, 6-1
-----

Circa mid-March, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

XDF: Reggie Doherty (GBR)/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. A. de Gordon/M. Chalier 6-3, 6-3
-----

Circa end of March, Riviera Championships*, Menton, France (Clay)

FI: V. Henshaw (GBR) d. Miss Tomer (GBR) 6-3, 6-1

* This was the inaugural Riviera Championships tournament.
-----

Rollo
Aug 12th, 2010, 12:30 AM
Thanks Mark-they have been added:)

newmark401
Oct 26th, 2010, 03:41 PM
Some more results and information on the women's singles event at the Championships of Paris, held on the Ile de Puteaux:

July 4-12, Championships of Paris, Ile de Puteaux, Paris, France (Clay)

QF: Helene Prevost d. Countess de Pret 6-2, 6-2
QF: Katie Gillou d. Countess d'Olonne 6-2, 6-3
--

SF: Helene Prevost d. Antoinette Gillou 6-3, 5-7, 4-0, retired
SF: Katie Gillou d. P. Girod 6-4, 6-2
--

FI: Helene Prevost d. Katie Gillou 6-4, 6-4*

* From "Le Figaro" of July 10, 1902: "Mlle Prevost, with a style as powerful as it is elegant, triumphed over Mlle K. Gillou in the final of the ladies' singles championship, though not before the latter had put up strong resistance, as is shown by the four games she placed to her credit in each of the two sets played."

Katie Gillou was about 15 years of age at this point in time; Antoinette was her sister. P. Girod was married, but neither her first name nor her maiden name is known.
--

This was the second edition of this tournament. The draw for the women's singles event was very modest. There was no women's doubles event. The mixed doubles event was handicap only and was won by Maurice Germot and Katie Gillou.
-----

Rollo
Oct 26th, 2010, 03:58 PM
Added-thanks Mark:)

newmark401
Oct 26th, 2010, 04:37 PM
Circa August 25-31, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Domini Elliadi (GRE) d. Mlle Cavalan 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: [] Trost/Miss Sunon d. [] Bessemer/Countess de Montebello 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 26th, 2010, 05:03 PM
Circa 8-14 September, Sorrento*, Italy (clay)

FI: Duchess Dusmet d. Mlle Ferand 6-1, 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Duchess Dusmet/A. Siciliano d. Clara Crawford/Mlle Ferand 7-5, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: P. Rocca/Duchess Dusmet d. G. Ranaldi/Clara Crawford 6-4, 6-4, 7-5

* All of the finals in this tournament were played over the best of five sets.
-----

newmark401
Oct 26th, 2010, 05:18 PM
September 16-21, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Vera Warden (USA) d. Miss Chenery (AUS) 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
--

XDF: George M. Simond (GBR)/Miss Chenery (AUS) d. Lionel Escombe (GBR)/Mrs Hurlburt 6-2, 7-5
-----

Rollo
Oct 27th, 2010, 01:54 AM
I added Mark's results and a link to his original thread. In addition I found a date (and a couple of scores) for May Sutton's win at Ojai (in late April) and added in comments on a couple of noteworthy matches gleaned from Mrs Chambers book Lawn Tennis for Ladies

newmark401
Nov 5th, 2010, 01:04 PM
May Sutton won the singles title at the 1902 Southern California Championships, held in Santa Monica in the week beginning August 4.

Rollo
Nov 15th, 2010, 05:15 PM
Added and up to date to this point.

I also added in exact dates and results from QF forward for the Tri-State event.

newmark401
Nov 27th, 2010, 10:41 AM
Some more results from Californian tournaments, taken from contemporary sources:

August 4-9, Southern California Championships, Santa Monica, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Violet Sutton d. Mrs Seymour 6-4, 6-2
SF: Florence Sutton d. Gabrielle Dobbins 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

ACF: Violet Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-2, 6-4
--

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Violet Sutton 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Archie Way/May Sutton d. Drummond MacGavin/Mrs Seymour 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Nov 27th, 2010, 10:46 AM
December 19-22, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FR = First round

FR: Eva Varney d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-4, 7-5
--

SF: Miriam Hall d. Mary Ratcliffe 6-1, 6-0
SF: Eva Varney d. Maud Varney 6-1, 6-2
--

FI: Miriam Hall d. Eva Varney 6-3, 6-3, 9-7*
--

DF: Hazel Hotchkiss/Mary Ratcliffe d. Eva Varney/Maud Varney 6-1, 6-8 6-4, 7-5*

* Both finals were best-of-five-set matches at this, the inaugural Bay Counties Championships. In its early years this tournament seems to have had quite a patchy history.
-----

DavidK
Nov 27th, 2010, 03:10 PM
Replaced previous Southern Cal entry. Rollo already had and even more complete draw for Bay Counties but I added your comments to his.

newmark401
Dec 2nd, 2010, 06:57 PM
Some rare, incomplete results from the 1902 French Closed Championships:

Circa June 18-28, French Closed Championships, Ile de Puteaux, Paris, France (Clay)

SF: Adine Masson d. Helene Prevost 5-7, 7-5, 6-3
SF: Mme P. Girod d. Katie Gillou 0-6, 6-2, 6-0
--

FI: Adine Masson d. Mme P. Girod [score?]

* It's clear that Adine Masson won the final, but the score is very difficult to find. The semi-finals took place circa June 23, with the final due to take place "at a later date" ("Le Figaro", June 24, 1902).
--

XDSF: R. Forbes/Helene Prevost d. [] Fouchier-Magnan/Mme P. Girod 6-3, 6-2
XDSF: W. Masson/Adine Masson d. Jean Schopfer/L. Schopfer 6-8, 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: R. Forbes/Helene Prevost d. W. Masson/Adine Masson [score?]*

* This was the inaugural mixed doubles event at the French Closed Championships. Several reliable sources gives the Forbes/Prevost team as the winners, but no score.
-----

Rollo
Dec 3rd, 2010, 12:45 AM
Added-thanks.

newmark401
Dec 11th, 2010, 12:06 PM
Some additonal information/results from Californian tournaments, with the correct dates for the Ojai Valley tournament:

April 24-26, Ojai Valley Championships*, Nordhoff, California, USA (Hard)

DF: Mrs Kincaid/May Sutton d. Gabrielle Dobbins/Ethel Sutton [score?]
--

XDF: R. Variel, Jr./May Sutton d. Simpson Sinasbaugh/Violet Sutton [score?]

* This was the third year in which All-Comers' events had been played at the Ojai Valley tournament. In 1900 and 1901, the women's singles title was won by Ruby Garland.
-----

August 4-9, Southern California Championships, Santa Monica, California, USA (Hard)

DF: Miss Shoemaker/May Sutton d. Gabrielle Dobbins/Violet Sutton 6-3, 6-2, 6-3*

* This was a best-of-five-sets final.
-----

DavidK
Dec 11th, 2010, 12:51 PM
Thanks Mark, added and corrected. I changed the spelling of "Kinkaid" in the singles to match the more likely "Kincaid" that you had for the doubles.

Jimbo109
Dec 8th, 2011, 10:32 AM
began July 29, Oregon State Championship, Portland, US
Venue: Multnomah Field Club

FI: Miss Atkinson d. Mrs Baldwin 7-5 6-1

DF: Miss Atkinson/Mrs Baldwin d. Miss Goss/Miss Strong 6-0 6-1

MX: Miss Carstens/Goward d. Miss Atkinson/Cheal 1-6 6-4 6-4

DavidK
Jan 15th, 2012, 03:38 PM
Oregon State added - thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Mar 12th, 2012, 01:22 AM
May 17-19, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Mildred Coles (GB) and Mabel Squire (GB) divided the prizes.

Squire is the married name of Mabel Bramwell.



No, Squire is the maiden name of Mabel Bramwell

http://www.agelastos.com/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I1368&tree=agelasto

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 11:25 AM
April 23-28, Covered Courts Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Toupie Lowther d. Gladys Duddell 6-3 6-1

Holder Blanche Hillyard does not defend title.


The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" of following years, also played at Queen's Club.

DavidK
Apr 12th, 2012, 10:26 PM
Above corrections made

Jimbo109
May 21st, 2012, 09:47 AM
began August 13, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, USA

FI: Miss Goward d. Mrs Burton 2 sets to 1

DF: Goward/Burton d. Mrs Baldwin/Miss Atkinson 6-3 6-2 *

* Wright & Ditson writes that she was a sister of Juliette Atkinson.

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 02:36 PM
June 2, Pennsylvania State Championships, Haverford, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Miss Helen Chapman d. Mrs T.E.Baird Jr. 3-6 6-3 6-3

CR: Chapman d. Jean B.Clark wo

DF: Miss Dorothy Rastall/Miss E.J.Rastall d. Rebecca Lycett/Clara Chase 6-1 7-5

MX: Dorothy Rastall/Grugan d. E.J.Rastall/Hoskins 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
May 31st, 2012, 06:03 AM
began July 30, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada (Grass)

FI: Miss M.Goward d. Mrs Byron Johnson 8-6 6-2

DF: M.Goward/Mrs Burton d. Mrs Hardy/Miss A.Bell ??

DavidK
Jun 17th, 2012, 01:59 PM
Above 3 tournaments added, thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Dec 16th, 2012, 10:22 AM
early to mid June

Circa early June, Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d ????


Info provided by Newmark:

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Frida Pietrzikowski 6-1 6-0

DavidK
Dec 16th, 2012, 02:55 PM
Thanks Mark and Jimbo - Austrian runner-up and score have been added

newmark401
Dec 19th, 2012, 07:04 PM
Circa 1-5 June, Austrian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

For the Championships of Austria

FI: Elise Lane (GBR) d. Frieda Pietrzikowski (AUT) 6-1, 6-0
--

For the Championships of Bohemia

FI: M. Masha d. Frl Hlawatsch 4-6, 6-4, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Dec 19th, 2012, 07:07 PM
Circa 5-10 June, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

For the Championships of Vienna

FI: Frau Frieda d. Frau Weishut 6-2, 6-1
-----

DavidK
Dec 22nd, 2012, 02:40 PM
Thanks Mark, above edited in.

Jimbo109
May 16th, 2013, 05:19 PM
August 11-19, Nova Scotia Championships, Dartmouth, Canada
Venue: St.George's Club

FI: Miss Graham d. Miss E. Anderson 6-2 6-4

DF: Misses Hensley d. Miss Graham/Miss E. White 6-4 6-2

MX: Mrs Alderson/S.F. Alderson d. Mrs Erskine/Foll 6-0 6-0

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 03:10 PM
July 10-12, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Bromfield d. Mildred Coles 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 03:14 PM
August 18-23, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. M. Stonham 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Brame Hillyard/Ellen Stawell-Brown d. R. Monk/Mrs R. Monk 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2013, 09:02 PM
June 25-28, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. C. Everard 6-0, 10-8
--

XDF: W.J. Nimmo/Lucy Kendal d. H. Laws/Helen Aitchison 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 06:29 PM
March 1-6, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Draw of 6

1R = First round

1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. M. Chalier (FRA) 6-3, 6-4
1R: Germaine Chalier d. Comtesse de Pret 6-3, 6-3

Two players had a bye.
--

SF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Mlle de Robiglio (FRA) 6-3, 6-3
SF: M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. Germaine Chalier (FRA) 6-0, 6-1
--

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. M. Brooksmith (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 06:30 PM
April 23-28, Covered Court Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

Draw of 5

1R = First round

1R: Toupie Lowther d. Miss Whittall, walkover

Three players had a bye.
--

SF: Toupie Lowther d. Mabel Squire 6-2, 6-0
SF: Blanche Duddell d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-2, 6-0
--

ACF: Toupie Lowther d. Blanche Duddell 6-3, 6-2
--

CR: Toupie Lowther d. Blanche Hillyard (holder), walkover
----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 06:31 PM
May 26-June 2, Irish Championships, Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

Draw of 6

1R = First round

1R: Louisa Martin d. Miss Godfrey, walkover
1R: Miss Monahan d. Miss Brown 6-4, 6-1

Two players had a bye.
--

SF: Louisa Martin d. Maud Garfit 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
SF: Ruth Durlacher d. Miss Monahan 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Louisa Martin d. Ruth Durlacher 6-8, 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 06:32 PM
May 17-23, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: Marthe Trasenster d. Phyllis Squire (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
1R: Jeanne Chazal d. M. Dejardin, walkover
1R: Miss Menzies d. “Miss A.P.”, walkover

Five players had a bye.
--

QF: Mildred Coles (GBR) d. Mlle de Lavaleye 6-1, 6-1
QF: Marthe Trasenster d. Jeanne Chazal, walkover
QF: Mme P. Comblen d. Miss Menzies 6-1, 6-4
QF: Mabel Squire (GBR) d. J. Coles (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
--

SF: Mildred Coles (GBR) d. Marthe Trasenster 6-3, 6-4
SF: Mabel Squire (GBR) d. Mme P. Comblen 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
--

FI: Mildred Coles and Mabel Squire (GBR) divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 06:33 PM
June 2-7, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 14

1R = First round

1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Greville 6-1, 6-3
1R: Connie Wilson d. E. Sargeant 6-4, 6-2
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Miss Tootell 6-2, 6-1
1R: Alice Greene d. Ellen Evered 6-3, 7-5
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Edith Johnson 6-2, 6-3
1R: Edith Bromfield d. H. Smythe 6-2, 6-3

Two players had a bye.
--

QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Connie Wilson 6-4, 6-0
QF: Dorothea Douglass d. [????]
QF: Alice Greene d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-1, 6-3
QF: Edith Bromfield d. Beryl Tulloch 6-2, 6-2
--

SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Dorothea Douglass 7-5, 6-3
SF: Edith Bromfield d. Alice Greene 6-3, 7-5
--

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Bromfield 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 06:33 PM
June 9-14, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 32

1R = First round

1R: Hilda Lane d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 7-5, 6-8, 7-5
1R: Toupie Lowther d. “A.N. Other”, walkover
1R: Miss Tootell d. Connie Meyer 1-6, 6-4, 7-5
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Ethel Walker 6-1, 6-2
1R: H. Smythe d. E. Dudgeon 2-6, 10-8, 6-1
1R: Miss Donisthorpe d. L. Grace, walkover
1R: J. Coles d. N. Dudgeon 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
1R: Agnes Morton d. M. Thorpe 6-1, 6-1
1R: Connie Wilson d. Katherine Pillans 6-1, 6-2
1R: Miss Ripley d. Mrs Cuppon 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
1R: M. Hardy d. V. Saunders 6-0, 6-4
1R: Alice Greene d. Dora Boothby 6-0, 4-6, 6-2
1R: Edith Bromfield d. Mildred Coles 6-1, 6-3
1R: Bertha Holder d. C. Anthony 6-4, 6-0
1R: Mabel Hurlbatt d. Miss Kersey, walkover
1R: Edith Greville d. Amy Ransome 6-0, 6-0
--

2R = Second round

2R: Hilda Lane d. Toupie Lowther 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
2R: Ruth Durlacher d. Miss Tootell 6-2, 6-2
2R: H. Smythe d. Miss Donisthorpe 6-2, 6-1
2R: Agnes Morton d. J. Coles 6-4, 6-1
2R: Connie Wilson d. Miss Ripley 6-3, 6-0
2R: Alice Greene d. M. Hardy 6-4, 6-1
2R: Edith Bromfield d. Bertha Holder 6-1, 6-3
2R: Edith Greville d. Mabel Hurlbatt 6-3, 6-1
--

QF: Hilda Lane d. Ruth Durlacher 6-3, 5-7, 7-5
QF: Agnes Morton d. H. Smythe 6-4, 7-5
QF: Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
QF: Edith Greville d. Edith Bromfield 6-3, 6-1
--

SF: Hilda Lane d. Agnes Morton 6-1, 6-3
SF: Edith Greville d. Connie Wilson 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

FI: Hilda Lane d. Edith Greville 4-6, 6-3, retired
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 06:34 PM
June 16-21, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Draw of 25

1R = First round

1R: Muriel Robb d. Edith Johnson, walkover
1R: F. Hollins d. Miss Scott, walkover
1R: Mrs C. Pyke d. Miss Wilson, walkover
1R: L. Everard d. L. Clark 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
1R: Amy Ransome d. Mrs Wood, walkover
1R: C. Hollins d. Miss Cogswell 7-5, 6-2
1R: M. Reid d. Mrs Clark, walkover
1R: Alice Pickering d. Edith Johnson 6-3, 6-0
Eight players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Muriel Robb d. F. Hollins 6-1, 3-6, 6-0
2R: L. Everard d. Mrs C. Pyke, walkover
2R: Constance Hill d. Miss Pyke, walkover
2R: Maud Garfit d. Mrs C. Hunter 6-3, 6-1
2R: Alice Pickering d. M. Reid 6-0, 6-1
2R: Amy Ransme d. C. Hollins 6-3, 6-2
2R: K. Pick d. E. Foulkes 6-4, 7-5
2R: Connie Wilson d. Mrs Gardner 6-4, 6-1
--

QF: Muriel Robb d. L. Everard 6-1, retired
QF: Maud Garfit d. Constance Hill 6-4, 6-0
QF: Alice Pickering d. Amy Ransome 6-0, 6-1
QF: Connie Wilson d. K. Pick, walkover
--

SF: Muriel Robb d. Maud Garfit 6-1, 6-1
SF: Connie Wilson d. Alice Pickering 6-3, 7-5
--

ACF: Muriel Robb d. Connie Wilson 6-4, 6-3
--

CR: Louisa Martin (holder) d. Muriel Robb 6-8, 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 06:36 PM
July 24-29, London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 19

1R = First round

1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Edith Bromfield 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
1R: Ethel Thomson d. H. Nichols 6-0, 6-2
1R: Edith Johnson d. D. Aronson 6-2, 6-1

Thirteen players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mabel Squire 6-1, 6-0
2R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs J. Brown, walkover
2R: Connie Meyer d. Edith Johnson 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. H. Smythe 6-2, 6-1
2R: J. Coles d. A. Maw 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
2R: E. Sargeant d. K. Kentish 6-0, 6-2
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs J. Smith, walkover
2R: Ruth Durlacher d. Ethel Thomson 6-3, 6-2
--

QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Agnes Morton 6-1, 6-3
QF: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Connie Meyer 5-7, 6-1, 8-6
QF: J. Coles d. E. Sargeant 6-4, 6-4
QF: Ruth Durlacher d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1, 6-2
--

SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 7-5, 6-3
SF: Ruth Durlacher d. J. Coles 6-2, 6-1
--

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Ruth Durlacher 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 06:38 PM
July 28-August 2, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Draw of 17

1R = First round

1R: Muriel Robb d. Mrs Padfield 6-0, 6-0

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Minnie Hunter 6-0, 6-4
2R: Mrs J. Forster d. Bertha Holder 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
2R: Ethel Thomson d. Alice Pickering, walkover
2R: Muriel Robb d. B. Forster 6-0, 6-2
2R: Blanche Hillyard d. L. Everard 6-2, 6-3
2R: Helen Aitchison d. Mrs J. Day 6-2, 6-3
2R: Lucy Kendal d. Mrs Proud 6-2, 6-3
2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-3, 6-1
--

QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs J. Forster 6-0, 6-2
QF: Muriel Robb d. Ethel Thomson 7-5, 6-2
QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Helen Aitchison 6-2, 6-3
QF: Dorothea Dougalls d. Lucy Kendal 6-2, 6-3
--

SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Muriel Robb d. 6-3, 6-0
SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2, 6-4
--

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Dorothea Douglass 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 06:39 PM
August 11-16, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

1R = First round

1R: Muriel Robb d. Connie Meyer 6-1, 6-2
1R: Bertha Steedman d. E. Windsor 6-0, 6-0

Six players had a bye.
--

QF: Muriel Robb d. Alice Pickering [score?]
QF: Miss Birch d. Mrs Gilbert 6-3, 6-1
QF: Mrs H. Heatley d. B. Carter, walkover
QF: Bertha Steedman d. Blanche Hillyard 6-3, 6-4
--

SF: Muriel Robb d. Miss Birch 6-0, 6-0
SF: Bertha Steedman d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-4, 6-3
--

FI: Muriel Robb d. Bertha Steedman 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 06:40 PM
August 11-16, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: H. Friedrichsen d L. Drost 6-0, 6-3
1R: A. Schuchard d. E. Bergsen 6-3, 9-7
1R: L. Schuchard d. “Frl Golf”, walkover
1R: Hilde Meyer d. A. Glardon 4-6, 8-6, 7-5

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Mary Ross d. C. Buttner 6-1, 6-0
QF: H. Friedrichsen d. A. Schuchard 6-0, 6-1
QF: M. Tischbein d. “Frl Tennis”, walkover
QF: Hilde Meyer d. L. Schuchard 7-5, 6-1
--

SF: Mary Ross d. H. Friedrichsen 2-6, 6-3, 9-7
SF: Hilde Meyer d. M. Tischbein 6-0, 2-6, 6-3
--

FI: Mary Ross d. Hilde Meyer 8-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 06:41 PM
August 11-16, Torquay, Devon, England

FI: Ethel Thomson d. Edith Boucher 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 06:42 PM
August 18-23, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Charlotte Sterry (GBR) d. Marie-Louise de Pfeffel (FRA), walkover
1R: Lucie Bergmann d. Countess Brockdorff 6-4, 6-4
1R: Frl Rudiger d. Rose Szczesny 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
1R: Blanche Duddell (GBR) d. Frl Seligmann 6-1, 6-1

Four players had a bye
--

QF: Charlotte Sterry (GBR) d. Lucie Bergmann 6-1, 6-0
QF: Frl Kirch d. Marthe Trasenster (BEL) 6-0, 6-3
QF: Blanche Duddell (GBR) d. Frl Rudiger 6-3, 7-5
QF: Toupie Lowther (GBR) d. Yvonne de Pfeffel (FRA) 6-0, 6-0
--

SF: Charlotte Sterry (GBR) d. Frl Kirch 6-1, 6-1
SF: Toupie Lowther (GBR) d. Blanche Duddell (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

FI: Charlotte Sterry (GBR) d. Toupie Lowther (GBR) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 06:48 PM
September 1-6, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 20

1R = First round

1R: Edith Greville d. Helen Weir 6-2, 6-2
1R: Jessie Tripp d. Marion Colbatch-Clark 6-0, 7-5
1R: E. Attfield d. Mabel Squire 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Connie Wilson 6-3, 6-3

Twelve players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs Monk 6-1, 6-2
2R: C. Anthony d. Miss Guernsey, walkover
2R: Alice Greene d. Miss King, walkover
2R: Edith Greville d. Jessie Tripp 6-2, 6-0
2R: Edith Bromfield d. Hilda Lane 6-1, 6-2
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Miss Millman, walkover
2R: Mrs W. Carson d. M. Hardy 6-2, 6-3
2R: Dorothea Douglass d. E. Attfield 6-3, 6-1
--

QF: Charlotte Sterry d. C. Anthony 6-2, 6-0
QF: Edith Greville d. Alice Greene 7-5, 6-4
QF: Edith Bromfield d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-4, 6-0
QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs W. Carson 6-0, 6-2
--

SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Greville 7-5, 6-4
SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Bromfield 6-1, 6-3
--

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Dorothea Douglass 6-2, 6-8, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 06:53 PM
September 8-13, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Draw of 34

1R = First round

1R: Violet Pinckney d. E. Adcock 6-2, 6-3
1R: Mrs Philpot d. Miss Chapman 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

Thirty players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. L. Davies 6-0, 6-1
2R: M. Thorp d. V. Saunders 6-4, 6-0
2R: Miss Tootell d. R. Buttanshaw 6-3, 6-0
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Helen Weir 6-1, 6-3
2R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs L. Speck 6-1, 6-3
2R: Jessie Tripp d. Marion Colbatch-Clark 6-2, 6-0
2R: Mabel Squire d. Lottie Paterson 7-5, 7-5
2R: Connie Wilson d. Edith Johnson 6-3, 6-4
2R: Violet Pinckney d. Miss Philpot 6-2, 6-1
2R: Mrs Monk d. L. Ripley 6-1, 6-2
2R: Miss Monckton d. B. White, walkover
2R: E. Sargeant d. Miss Miles 6-2, 6-0
2R: C. Anthony d. H. Richards 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
2R: K. Kentish d. Miss Mander 6-4, 2-6, 6-1
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Miss Morgan 6-1, 6-3
2R: Edith Greville d. Alice Greene 8-6, 6-4
--

3R = Third round

3R: Dorothea Douglass d. M. Thorp 6-2, 6-2
3R: Charlotte Sterry d. Miss Tootell 6-1, 6-0
3R: Agnes Morton d. Jessie Tripp 6-4, 6-0
3R: Connie Wilson d. Mabel Squire 6-0, 6-2
3R: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs Monk 6-1, 6-2
3R: E. Sargeant d. Miss Monckton 6-2, 6-3
3R: C. Anthony d. K. Kentish 7-5, 6-4
3R: Edith Greville d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-0, 6-1
--

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Sterry 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
QF: Connie Wilson d. Agnes Morotn 8-6, 6-2
QF: Violet Pinckney d. E. Sargeant 6-2, 6-2
QF: Edith Greville d. C. Anthony 6-1, 6-1
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Connie Wilson 8-6, 6-2
SF: Edith Greville d. Violet Pinckney 6-3, 6-2
--

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Greville 6-2, 6-2
-----

Hugues Daniel
Oct 30th, 2013, 03:26 PM
Hilda Lane won the German event several times, but was less comfortable on grass despite being English. At this Wimbledon she stuns Blanche Hillyard, opening up the draw.

If I'm not wrong this must be corrected: Hilda Lane was Elsie Lane's sister, but never won the German event: Elsie did, not Hilda.

Meanwhile, I read all that with passion. Thank you all! :)

Jimbo109
Oct 30th, 2013, 03:46 PM
If I'm not wrong this must be corrected: Hilda Lane's was Elsie Lane's sister, but never won the German event: Elsie did, not Hilda.

Meanwhile, I read all that with passion. Thank you all! :)

You are right, the winner of the German Championships 1898, 1904, 1905 was Elsie, not Hilda.
Elsie won also other German tournaments (Berlin, Baden Baden, etc.)

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 05:23 PM
September 8-14, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Chenery (AUS) d. Frl Alefeld 6-2, 6-2*

*This event was handicap only.

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", September 24, 1902: "The first open tournament on the splendid new courts of the Les Avants Lawn Tennis Club began in perfect weather, but after the fourth day there was a forty-eight hours' downpour. The entry was good, but the ladies were not as numerous as they usually are at Swiss tournaments, and consequently partners for the mixed doubles were at a premium. But six fortunate men secured partners for the event, and there were only five entries in the ladies' handicap singles."
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 01:38 PM
June 18-21, Gravesend, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Miss Tootell 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 01:47 PM
July 2-5, Herts and North Middlesex Tournament, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Elsie Lane 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 01:50 PM
July 7-9, Leicestershire Championships, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. Miss Cressy, 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 01:51 PM
July 28-31, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Mrs E. Gardner d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 5-7, 9-7, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 01:54 PM
July 10-12, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ellen Green d. Miss Cressy, walkover*

* The two finalists were sisters.
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 02:03 PM
August 4-6, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

Draw of 8

QF: Constance Wilson d. Miss Tootell 6-3, 6-3
QF: Winifred Longhurst d. E. Smith, walkover
QF: Hilde Lane d. A.P. Barwell 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
QF: Agnes Morton d. Edith Longhurst 6-2, 6-1
--

SF: Wilson d. W. Longhurst 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
SF: Morton d. Lane 6-2, 6-1
--

FI: Constance Wilson d. Agnes Morton 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 02:16 PM
August 11-16, Whitby, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Jessop d. E.E. Sargeant 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Ethel Jessop/E.E. Sargeant d. G. Lister/Mrs MacMillan 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: E. Watson/Ethel Jessop d. Mark D. Hick/Mrs MacMillan 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 02:26 PM
August 22-23, Gore Court Archery and Lawn Tennis Club, Gore Court Park, Sittingbourne, Kent, England (Grass)

DF: Edith Longhurst/Winifred Longhurst d. Mrs Buttanshaw/Harriet Hughes D'Aeth 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Charles Hatton/Winifred Longhurst d. Philip T. Oyler/J. Coles 6-8, 6-4, 6-2

There was no women's singles event at this tournament this year.

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", September 10, 1902: "This was the twenty-fifth annual open tournament held under the auspices of the Gore Court Club, while the club itself was started in the year 1874, when Mr R.W. Cowper was elected to fill the office of honorary secretary, a position which he has held ever since, a fact which, of itself, shows that he has the welfare of the club and everything likely to enhance its prosperity completely at heart..."
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 02:29 PM
August 11-16, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

CR: Maude Garfit d. Ellen Evered (holder) 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 02:33 PM
August 26-28, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

DF: B. Foster/L. Foster d. Miss Williams/R. Williams 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Captain Fanshawe/Miss Fanshawe d. L. Mooijaart/R. Williams 6-4, 9-7

There was no non-handicap women's singles event at this tournament this year.
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 02:42 PM
August 25-30, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. W. James 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 02:45 PM
August 4-5, Westoe, Northumberland, England

FI: Helen (?) Aitchison* d. E. Richardson 6-0, 6-1

* The winner was listed only as Miss Aitchison.
-----

newmark401
Apr 24th, 2014, 02:52 PM
September 8-13, Conishead Priory, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. Minnie Hunter 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Walter Carey/Maude Garfit d. William J. Nimmo/Mrs J.E. Day 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 08:32 PM
Wimbledon

June 23-July 2

Women’s doubles

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Edith Bromfield/Miss Morgan d. Winifred Longhurst/Beryl Tulloch 6-1, 6-2
1R: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. Dorothea Douglass/Ruth Durlacher 0-6, 6-3, 6-4
1R: Alice Greene/Ellen Stawell-Brown d. E. Flemmich/L. Flemmich 6-0, 6-2
1R: Edith Greville/Ethel Thomson d. A. Bell/Miss Coulby, walkover

Four pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Agnes Morton/Charlotte Sterry d. Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb 13-11, 2-6, 6-3
QF: Hillyard/Steedman d. Bromfield/Morgan 6-2, 6-1
QF: Greville/Thomson d. Greene/Stawell-Brown 6-4, 6-1
QF: Hilda Lane/Constance Wilson d. A. Bell/Connie Meyer 6-3, 6-4
--

SF: Morton/Sterry d. Hillyard/Steedman 7-5, 6-3
SF: Lane/Wilson d. Greville/Thomson 4-6 7-5, 10-8
--

FI: Agnes Morton/Charlotte Sterry d. Hilda Lane/Constance Wilson, walkover
-----

Mixed doubles

Draw of 19

1R = First round

1R: Laurie Doherty/Charlotte Sterry d. BrameHillyard/Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-4, 14-12
1R: Captain Fleming/Hilda Lane d. Herbert Roper Barrett/Constance Wilson 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
1R: Charles H. Martin/Dorothea Douglass d. William Lemaire (BEL)/Beryl Tulloch 6-0, 6-4

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: L. Doherty/Sterry d. R. Williams/Winifred Longhurst 6-1, 7-5
2R: Harold Mahony/Blanche Hillyard d. Frank Riseley/Connie Meyer 2-6, 7-5, 7-5
2R: George Ball-Greene/Ruth Durlacher d. Roderick McNair/D. Bell 6-3, 6-1
2R: Reggie Doherty/Bertha Steedman d. Paul de Borman (BEL)/Agnes Morton 6-1, 9-7
2R: Martin/Douglass d. Fleming/Lane 6-3, 6-0
2R: Sidney Smith/Alice Pickering d. Roger M. Sweetman/Alice Greene 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
2R: Major Ritchie/Ethel Thomson d. Dr A. Walker/M. Walker 6-1, 6-0
2R: Clement Cazalet/Muriel Robb d. Hugh M. Sweetman/Edith Bromfield 6-4, 6-4
--

QF: L. Doherty/Sterry d. Mahony/Hillyard
QF: R. Doherty/Steedman d. Ball-Greene/Durlacher 6-1, 7-5
QF: Martin/Douglass d. Smith/Pickering 6-3, 7-5
QF: Cazalet/Robb d. Ritchie/Thomson 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
--

SF: L. Doherty/Sterry d. R. Doherty/Steedman, walkoverr
SF: Cazalet/Robb d.Martin/Douglassv6-2, 6-1
--

FI: Laurie Doherty/Charlotte Sterry d. Clement Cazalet/Muriel Robb 6-4, 6-3
-----

Rollo
Aug 23rd, 2014, 11:31 PM
Updated to here. Thanks

Jimbo109
Sep 10th, 2014, 09:25 AM
began July 29, Province of Quebec Championships, Montreal, Canada

FI: Minnie Hague d. Mrs Burgess 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Sep 10th, 2014, 09:38 AM
August 25-31, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Royal Hotel

FI: Carrie Neely (US) d. Minnie Hague

Jimbo109
Sep 10th, 2014, 09:47 AM
mid to late July

July 28-August 2, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)



early to mid August

July 28-August 2, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)



Written 2 times. The first is complete.

Jimbo109
Sep 10th, 2014, 09:48 AM
early to mid July

c.July 7-12, Canadian Championships, Niagrara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Can (Grass)



Niagara, not Niagrara

Rollo
Sep 10th, 2014, 02:47 PM
Updated to here. Thanks Jimbo.

Jimbo109
Sep 16th, 2014, 09:42 AM
began September 24, Quarnero Championships, Opatija, Croatia

FI: Margit Madarász (Hun) d. (?) Gentschik (von Gezowa?)

---------------------

August 1, Portschach, Austria

Sidi Klaus Maschka was in SF or Final.

Rollo
Sep 16th, 2014, 12:54 PM
Updated to here. Thanks Jimbo.

newmark401
Dec 6th, 2014, 02:41 PM
Note

The correct dates for the Redhill tournament are July 21-26.
-----

newmark401
Dec 6th, 2014, 03:02 PM
August 12-16, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Draw of 8

QF: G. Manners-Smith d. E.G. Browne, walkover
QF: M. Forrest d. Miss Gay-Roberts 6-0, 6-1
QF: D. Compton-Lundie d. M. Holding 6-3, 8-6
QF: E. Morant d. M.C. Ashby 7-5, 6-4
--

SF: Manners-Smith d. Forrest 6-4, 12-10
SF: Morant d. Compton-Lundie 7-5, 6-4
--

FI: G. Manners-Smith d. E. Morant 6-2, 3-6, 6-2

This historically important lawn tennis tournament had become local in nature by this point in time.
-----