PDA

View Full Version : 1903 results


Rollo
Jun 14th, 2010, 10:44 PM
Status: Mostly finals, with results in approximate date order.

1903 British-Irish Classifications (source: Lawn Tennis for Ladies, by Lambert Chambers)

1-2. Dorothea Douglass (GBR)
1-2 Louise Martin (IRL)
3-4. Ethel Thomson (GBR)
3-4 Towpie Lowther (GBR)
05. Constance Wilson (GBR)
6-8. Angela Greene (GBR)
6-8 Agnes Morton (GBR)
6-8 Winifred Longhurst (GBR)

Summary

A new queen sits atop women's tennis as Dorothea Douglass takes Wimbledon in the absense of Blanche Hillyard, Louisa Martin, Charlotte Sterry, and holder Muriel Robb. Douglass proves her title is no fluke by taking 6 of the 9 titles she competes in all year. Her record incluses wins at Chiswick Park, Wimbledon, Beckenham, the Gipsy Club, Newcastle, and Derbyshire. Her 3 defeats were at the Northern (to Louisa Martin) and at Brighton (to Alice Greene) and Eastbourne (to Connie Wilson). The last two defeats were late in the season, stirring hopes by year's end that her grip was loosening.

Sources and Links

*Note that much of this thread is based on work done by Mark Newman. His original work is at:

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409355

Consulted pamplets by Alan Little on Lambert Chambers and Sutton.

The overall results links are at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=90372

Rollo
Jun 14th, 2010, 10:49 PM
January

December 27, 1902-January 1, 1903, New Zealand Championships, Nelson, New Zealand (Grass)

CR: Kate Nunneley (holder) d. Miss Gore 6-3 6-1

DF: Kate Nunneley/Miss Gorrie d. P. Gorrie/Miss Langridge 6-8 6-3 6-3

MX: Kate Nunneley/Harold A. Parker d. M. Kennedy/F. Laishley 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Jun 14th, 2010, 10:50 PM
February


circa February 23-28, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

CR: L.E. Payne (holder) d. [E.] Collis 6-1 6-3

DF: Maisie Parr/L.E. Payne d. Miss Jolly/Mrs Ragless 6-2 6-0

MX: Maisie Parr/RG Bowen d. Miss Collis/CV Heath default


'Miss Payne has never been in better form than at the present'

Rollo
Jun 14th, 2010, 10:50 PM
March


started March 1, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. M. Brooksmith (GB) 6-3 6-1

MX: Ruth Winch (GB)/Sidney H. Smith (GB) d. Toupie Lowther (GB)/Laurie Doherty (GB) 6-3 7-5

-----

mid-March, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 1-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Reggie Doherty (GB)/Countess Schulenburg (Ger) d. E.D. Robinson (GB)/Mlle de Robiglio 2-6 6-4 6-2

-----

late March, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: M. Brooksmith (GB) d. ????

Rollo
Jun 14th, 2010, 11:01 PM
April

mid-April, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Katie Gillou (1/6) d. Mlle de Pfeffel 4-6 6-4 6-2*

* The women’s singles event at this tournament was "handicap" only again this year.

-----

April 20-28, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=4, plus holder)

1R: Adine Masson (Fra) d. K. Kentish 6-3 6-3
1R: Mabel Squire d. Beryl Tulloch 3-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Masson d. Squire 6-3 6-2

CR: Toupie Lowther (holder) d. Adine Masson (Fra) 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles

FI: Adine Masson (Fra)/Reggie Doherty d. E. Gwynne-Evans/Miss Kentish 6-2 6-4

CR: Toupie Lowther/Laurie Doherty (holders) d. Adine Masson (Fra)/Reggie Doherty 5-7 6-4 9-7

There was a Challenge Round in the mixed doubles event at this tournament for a number of years. This event was rare for having the foreign Mme Masson competing.

-----

April, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: Nina Rock d. Amy Rex 6-3 6-1

-----

Circa late April, Golden Gate Park Tournament, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Golden Gate Park

FI: Miriam Edwards d. Hazel Hotchkiss 2-6 6-0 6-1 6-4*

* All of the players were "handicapped" in the early rounds of this tournament, which had a best-of-five-sets final. Hazel Hotchkiss was sixteen-and-a-half at this point in time.

-----


April 3-May 2, Ojai Valley Open, Nordhoff, California, USA (Hard)

SF: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-2 6-1
SF: Violet Sutton d. Gabrielle Dobbins 6-1 6-2

FI: May Sutton d. Violet Sutton 6-2 6-1

DF: Gabrielle Dobbins/Violet Sutton d. Mrs Seymour/May Sutton 7-5 6-2

Rollo
Jun 14th, 2010, 11:06 PM
May

starts May 11, Swedish Covered Courts Championskips, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Martha Adlerstrahle d. I. Swedborg 6-2 6-2

-----

starts May 18, Wiesbaden Championships, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: M. Stonham (GB) d. Luise Berton 6-0 6-2

This was the first year of this top-class tournament at which the women would play for the Championships of Wiesbaden.

-----

May 18-21, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Bohemia, Austria(Clay)
FI: Emmy Matuch (Aut) d. Frau Glaser 6-2 7-5

For the Championships of Prague

FI: Emmy Matuch (Aut) d. Frau Bitzel (?) 6-0 6-4

-----

starts May 20, Championships of Lower Austria, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: A. Ebermann d. Frida Pietrzikowski 6-3 7-9 7-5 2-6 8-6

-----

May 21-25, Closed Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

CR: Jeanne Chazal d. Louise Gevers (holder) default

MX: Mme P. Comblen/William Lemaire d. J. Dejardin/Paul de Borman 6-4 6-3

-----

starts May 28, Championships of Berlin ,Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Nora Cavallar 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Jun 14th, 2010, 11:11 PM
First half of June


May 31-June 4, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Chazal d. Mme R. van Lennep 6-3 6-0

MX: J. Dejardin/Paul de Borman d. Mme P. Comblen/Robinson 6-1 6-2

-----

???? French Closed Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteaux

FI: Adine Masson d. Kate Gillou 6-0 6-8 6-0

MX: Yvonne Prévost/Reginald Villiers Forbes d. ????

Masson is champion for the fifth and last time.

The 1903 men's championship was played at the Tennis Club de Paris. It was all played during one day ! (June 14)

-----

May 28-June 4, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary, Austria-Hungary (Clay)

FI: Margit Madarász d. Katalin Cséry default

-----

June 1-6, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Mildred Coles d. K. Kentish 6-4 6-4
1R: Miss Tootell d. B. Carter default

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs L.R. Frere 6-1 6-1
2R: M Coles d. Mrs E.C. Frere 6-1 6-1
2R: J. Coles d. Augusta Hobart (US) 6-2 6-3
2R: Mabel Squire d. E. Sargeant 6-0 6-2

2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Miss Smythe 6-3 6-8 6-4
2R: Connie Wilson d. Edith Johnson 4-6 6-0 6-4
2R: Dora Boothby d. Edith Greville default
2R: Edith Bromfield d. Tootell 6-3 6-3

QF: Douglass d. M Coles 6-0 6-2
QF: Squire d. J. Coles 6-3 6-1
QF: Stawell-Brown d. Wilson default
QF: Bromfield d. Boothby 7-5 7-9 6-1

SF: Douglass d. Squire 6-0 6-1
SF: Bromfield d. Stawell-Brown 6-2 8-6

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Bromfield 6-4 9-7

MX: Dorothea Douglass/Harold Mahony d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 7-5 6-4

Charlotte Sterry, the holder, does not compete. Douglass opens her season at Chiswick Park and wins it on her 5th attempt. The final takes 75 minutes.

-----

June 2-6, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

FI: Louisa Martin d. Maud Garfit (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-1

This year the Irish Championships tournament moved from its original venue of Fitzwilliam Square to the nearby Wilton Place. This move coincided with a decline in the tournament’s fortunes, in the sense that the very best players from England and other countries would no longer necessarily participate in it.

No women’s doubles event was held this year and the mixed was a "handicap" only event.

-----

June 6-11, Austrian Championships, Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary (Clay)

Singles (Draw of 13)


1R: Winifred Longhurst (GB) d. J. Weinzettl 6-1 6-2
1R: E. Goldenberg d. M. Glaser default
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Katalin Csery (Hun) 6-1 6-1
1R: Grete Pietrzikowski -bye

1R: Emmy Matuch-bye
1R: Marie Amende-bye
1R: M. Mascha d. Sidi Maschka 8-6 9-7
1R: Frida Pietrzikowski d. Margit von Madarasz (Hun) 1-6 6-3 6-1

QF: Longhurst d. Goldenberg 6-0 6-1
QF: G Pietrzikowski d. Rosenbaum 12-10 retired
QF: Matuch d. Marie Amende 7-5 6-1
QF: F. Pietrzikowski d. Mascha 6-3 6-3

SF: Longhurst d. G. Pietrzikowski 6-1 6-0
SF: F. Pietrzikowski d. Matuch 4-6 7-5 8-6

FI: Winifred Longhurst (GB) d. Frida Pietrzikowski 6-0 6-0

DF: Frida Pietrzikowski/Greta Pietrzikowski d. A. Ebermann/Frl Goldenberg 6-4 8-10 6-4

MX: Margit Madarász (Hun)/Rolf Kinzl (Aut) d. Sidi Maschka (Aut)/ Curt von Wessely (Aut) 6-4 6-4

-----

June 8-13, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=25)

1R: Connie Wilson-bye
1R: Frieda Meyer-bye
1R: Toupie Lowther-bye
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown-bye
1R: Alice Greene d. Mildred Coles 6-4 3-0 retired
1R: Miss Tootell d. K. Kentish 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Mabel Squire d. Miss Lander default
1R: Edith Bromfield d. Mrs Angier default

1R: Hilda Lane-bye
1R: Ruth Winch d. Miss Anthony 6-0 6-1
1R: Dora Boothby-bye
1R: M Thorp-bye
1R: Mabel Dudgeon d. Mrs Boyd 6-2 6-1
1R: J. Coles d. H Smythe 6-2 6-2
1R: “Miss Gar” d. Nora Meyer 6-0 6-2
1R: Edith Greville d. Jessie Tripp 6-2 6-3

2R: Wilson d. F Meyer 6-2 6-2
2R: Stawell-Brown d. Lowther 6-4 2-6 4-3, retired
2R: Greene d. Tootell 6-4 6-0
2R: Bromfield d. Squire 6-2, 6-2

2R: Winch d. H Lane 7-5 9-7
2R: Boothby d. Thorp 6-1 6-1
2R: Dudgeon d. J. Coles 6-4 6-4
2R: Greville d. “Gar” 6-1 6-3

QF: Wilson d. Stawell-Brown 6-3 7-5
QF: Bromfield d. Greene 6-3 6-3
QF: Winch d. Boothby 6-0 3-6 9-7
QF: Greville d. Dudgeon 6-1 6-0

SF: Wilson d. Bromfield 5-7 6-2 6-4
SF: Greville d. Winch 6-2 6-3

FI: Connie Wilson d. Edith Greville ????

CR: Connie Wilson d. Dorothea Douglass (holder) 3-6 6-4 6-4

As was the case in 1902 rain forces the later stages of this event to be held after Wimbledon. The final is contested on July 5.

-----

June 11-13, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Molesworth d. L. Clarke 6-8 6-3 6-3

MX: L. Clarke/R. Williams d. Miss Molesworth/R.W. Kendall 7-5 6-4

Rollo
Jun 14th, 2010, 11:13 PM
Second half of June

June 15-20, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=21, plus holder)

1R: Maud Garfit d. M. Hollins 6-0 6-4
1R: A. Willcocks d. M. Jewsbury 6-1 6-4
1R: Connie Wilson d. M. Heathcote-Hacker 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Windsor d. Mrs C. Hunter 6-2 6-1
1R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Thwaites 6-3 6-1

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. F. Andrew 6-1 6-1
2R: Garfit d. Willcocks 6-1 6-2
2R: L. Clarke d. O. Dux 6-3 6-1
2R: Lucy Kendal d. Mrs J. Forster 6-8 6-1 8-6

2R: Edith Longhurst d. M. Thomas 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Baylay d. Miss Budenberg 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Wilson d. Windsor 6-4 6-0
2R: Winifred Longhurst d. Pickering 6-4 6-1

QF: Douglass d. Garfit 6-3 6-4
QF: Kendal d. Clarke 6-1 6-2
QF: Longhurst d. Baylay 6-2 6-1
QF: Longhurst d. Wilson 6-1 7-5

SF: Douglass d. Kendal default
SF: Longhurst d. Longhurst default

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Winifred Longhurst 6-2 4-6 7-5

CR: Louisa Martin (holder) (Ire) d. Dorothea Douglass 4-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Louisa Martin (Ire)/Alice Pickering d. Dorothea Douglass/Winifred Longhurst 4-6 7-5 6-2

MDCR: Dorothea Douglass/Frank L. Riseley d. Louisa Martin (Ire)/Sidney H. Smith (holders) 6-3 6-4

This is Dorothea's first entry in the Northern Chmps. She drops only 9 games in reaching the final.

------

June 15-20, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Toupie Lowther d. Edith Bromfield 3-6 6-1 6-3

-----

started June 25, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilda Meyer d. A. Glardon 6-3 6-1

MX: [Hilda] Meyer/[W.S.] Thomson d. Frl Tischbein/[J.] Bornemann 6-4 1-6 7-5

-----

June ????, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, US

FI: Mrs Wallington Hardy d. Jeanette Gantt 6-3 6-2

-----

June 24-27, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: N Hunter d. J Forster 4-6 6-3 7-5

Rollo
Jun 14th, 2010, 11:13 PM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 22-July 1
Venue: All-England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, London
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=28)

Holder Muriel Robb did not defend title.

First Round

Toupie Lowther-bye
Winifred Longhurst-bye
E. Walter d. Bertha Steedman default
Agatha Morton d. Connie Meyer 6-1 6-3
Hilda Lane d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-2 8-6
Gertrude Houselander d. M. Stoneham 6-1 6-1
Violet Pinkney d. A. Bell retired (0-0?)
Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs. Riseley default

Connie Wilson d. Edith Greville 1-6 6-2 6-3
L Ripley d. M. Chatterton default
EL Bosworth d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-1 6-1
Ethel Thomson d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3 6-2
H .Smythe d. C.B. Bell default
Edith Bromfield d. Edith Longhurst 6-3 6-3
Alice Greene-bye
Mrs. Newton-bye

Second round

Lowther d. Longhurst 8-6 6-2
Morton d. Walter 6-2 6-2
Houselander d. Lane 1-6 6-1 9-7
Douglass d. Pinckney default

Wilson d. Ripley 6-2 6-1
Thompson d. Bosworth 6-4 6-1
Bromfield d. Smythe 6-0 6-2
Greene d. Newton 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Lowther d. Morton 6-1 6-0
Douglass d. Houselander 6-2 6-0
Thomson d. Wilson 6-4 8-6
Greene d. Bromfield 6-0 4-6 6-3

Semifinals

Douglass d. Lowther 6-4 6-2
Thomson d. Greene 6-3 6-1

Final

Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 4-6 6-4 6-2

--------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=12)

1R: Dorothea Douglass/Alice Pickering d. Edith Longhurst/Winifred Longhurst 6-4 6-3
1R: D. Spencer/Miss Taplin d. Mrs Fitzgerald/Mrs Newton 3-6 6-2 9-7
1R: Alice Greene/Miss Morgan-bye
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown/M. Stonham-bye

1R: Edith Bromfield/Agnes Morton-bye
1R: Miss Ripley/Miss Sansom-bye
1R: Edith Greville/Gertrude Houselander d. Toupie Lowther/Ethel Thomson 6-3 6-4
1R: Hilda Lane/Connie Wilson d. Connie Meyer/Mrs Armstrong 6-4 7-5

QF: Douglass/Pickering d. Spencer/Taplin 6-2 6-1
QF: Greene/Morgan d. Stawell-Brown/Stonham 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Bromfield/Morton d. Ripley/Miss Sansom default
QF: Lane/Wilson d. Greville/Houselander 6-4 6-3

SF: Douglass/Pickering d. Greene/Morgan 6-1 1-6 6-3
SF: Lane/Wilson d. Bromfield/Morton 6-1 6-8 6-3

FI: Dorothea Douglass/Alice Pickering d. Hilda Lane/ConnieWilson 6-2 6-1

--------------------------------------------

Mixed doubles (Draw=19)


1R: Sidney Smith/Ethel Thomson d. E. Walter/ E. R. Clarke 6-0 6-3
1R: Toupie Lowther/Leonard Escombe d. Gertrude Houseland/E.S. Wills 4-6 9-7 6-3
1R: Edith Bromfield/Clarence Hobart (US) d. Connie Wilson/Harold Mahony 6-3 6-3

2R: Thomson/Smith d. Lowther/Escombe default
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown/BrameHillyard d. Beryl Tulloch/Charles F. Simond 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Connie Meyer/George Ball-Greene/ d. Hilda Lane/Thomas F. Vreede (Neth) 6-3 6-3
2R: M. Stonham/ E.D. Robinson d. Agnes Morton/Roderick McNair 9-11 6-4 6-2

2R: Dorothea Douglass/Frank Riseley d. Dora Boothby/Albert Prebble 7-5 6-2
2R: Edith Greville/George Greville d. Alice Pickering/Robert B. Hough 6-3 6-2
2R: Winifred Longhurst/Major Ritchie d. Alice Greene/Broose Van Groenon (Neth) 6-1 6-0
2R: Bromfield/Hobart d. Edith Longhurst/Frederick J. Plaskitt 4-6 9-7 11-9

QF: Thomson/Smith d. Stawell-Brown/Hillyard 6-1 11-9
QF: Stonham/Robinson d. Meyer/Ball-Grenee 6-4 6-2
QF: Douglass/Riseley d. Greville/Greville 6-0 7-5
QF: Bromfield/Hobart d. Longhurst/Ritchie default

SF: Thomson/Smith d. Stonham/Robinson 6-2 6-3
SF: Bromfield/Hobart d. Douglass/Riseley default

FI: Ethel Thomson/Sidney Smith d. Edith Bromfield/Clarence Hobart (US) 6-2 6-3

--------------------------------------------

Summary

Douglass took advantage of "a lean entry" to win her first Wimbledon. Absentees included the holder Robb, and multiple winners Hillyard and Sterry(pregnant).

Ethel used "her teasing, screw underhand service and outstanding backhand returns" to blunt Dorothea's power at first.

From 4-4 in the second Douglass was in control, despite not being up to her usual standard. In pictures from 1903 Dorothea's long skirts swish just below her ankles

The doubles and mixed events did not have championships status until 1913.

--------------------------------------------

Draw notes


Missing first names

Bell, A
Bell, CB
Bosworth, EL
Chatterton, M
Newton, Mrs
Ripley, L
Riseley, Mrs (Frank Riseley was a well known male player)
Smythe, H
Stoneham, M
Walter, E

Mark has Lionel; The Wimbledon site uses Leonard Escombe. Are they one and the same?

--------------------------------------------

Sources:

Wimbledon website and Official History by John Barrett.

Rollo
Jun 14th, 2010, 11:20 PM
UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 24 to 27.
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=10, plus holder)

*Holder Marion Jones "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

Preliminary Round

Miriam Hall d. Helen Converse 6-2 6-0
Carrie Neely d. Mary Coates 6-1 6-0

First Round (=Quarterfinals)

Bessie Moore d. Hall 6-1 6-3
Marjory Oberteuffer d. Gertrude Fetterman 6-2 6-3
Helen Chapman d. Corrine Mock 6-1 8-6
Neely d. Clara Chase 6-0 6-1

Semifinals

Moore d. Oberteuffer 6-0 6-0
Neely d. Chapman 6-0 6-1

All Comers Final

Bessie Moore d. Carrie Neely 6-2 6-4

Challenge Round

Bessie Moore d. Marion Jones (holder) 7-5 8-6

-----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=7)

Preliminary Round (=First Round)

Miriam Hall/Miriam Jones d. Dorothy Rastall/Elizabeth Rastall 7-5 6-3
Mrs CO Coe/Mrs Platt d. Miss Lycett/Miss Morrice 6-2 6-1
Clara Chase/Helen Chapman d. EV Howell/Corinne Mock 6-3 6-4
Bessie Moore/Carrie Neely-bye

Semifinals

Hall/Jones d. Coe/Platt 6-2 6-3
Moore/Neely d. Chapman/Chase 6-0 6-0

Final

Bessie Moore/Carrie Neely d. Miriam Hall/Marion Jones 4-6 6-1 6-1


-----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=8)

First Round

Marion Jones/E. H. Mitchell d. Mrs Platt/Mr Platt default
Helen Chapman/Harry Allen d. Mrs Coe/A.N. Ather 6-1 6-1
Elizabeth Rastall/A.L. Hoskins d. Miss During/Elliott Field 6-2 6-4
Carrie Neely/WH Rowland d. Bessie Moore/Wylie Grant 7-5 7-5

Semifinals

Chapman/Allen d. Jones/Mitchell ????
Neely/Rowland d. E Rastall/Hoskins ????

Final

Helen Chapman/Harry Allen d. Carrie Neely/WH Rowland 6-4 7-5

-----------------------------------------------

Summary

Bessie Moore won the singles and doubles, but was denied a triple when she and her partner were upset in their first match of the mixed. Bessie and Wylie Grant were the defending champions.

Bessie plays a more daring game than the steady Carrie Neeley, who was overwhelmed in the final. She led defending champ Jones 5-2 in the opener before Jonos drew level to 5 all. Down the line winners helped Moore secure the set 7-5, The second set was also close, but Jones was unable to extend things to a third.

The doubles final took 2 hours. Moore played net and Neely back. Deuce was called 12 times in the 3rd game and 8 times in the 5th. After a tight first set of 6-4 against them Moore and Neely ran away with matters, closing out 6-1 6-1

-----------------------------------------------

Draw Notes

Missing mixed semifinals scores. These matches were played on the last day before the final.

Helen P Chapman is from Philadelphia.
Mary Coates plays for Merion Cricket Club
Helen P Converse is from Philadelphia.
Gertrude Fetterman plays for the Philadelphia Cricket Club
Corrine Mock (listed as Mack in some papers) is from Philadelphia. Spalding uses "Mock".
Marjory (Marjorie or Margery) F Oberteuffer plays for Merion Cricket Club
Rastall sisters (Dorothy and Elizabeth J) "Pennsylvania State Champions".

-----------------------------------------------

Sources

1904 Spaldings Tennis Annual, page 119

Newspapers from the Library of Conrgress, especially the New York Tribune.

Rollo
Jun 15th, 2010, 09:54 PM
First Half of July

began June 29, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, USA (Grass)
Venue: Orange LTC

FI: Carrie Neely d. Marion Jones 6-4 2-6 6-2

-----

June 29-July 4, Hertfordshire and North Middlesex Tournament, Finchley, Middlesex, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Paine d. Beryl Tulloch default

-----

July 2-4, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Bertha Holder d. N. Morton 6-4 5-7 7-5

-----

June 30-July 4, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Alice Greene 7-5 6-3

DF: Alice Greene/Lottie Paterson d. Edith Longhurst/Winifred Longhurst 6-3 6-2

MX: Winifred Longhurst/ C. Stafford-Jones d. L. Kentish/Harold Mahony 6-3 7-5

-----

June 30-July 7, Championships of Paris, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteaux

FI: Hélène Prévost d. Katie Gillou 5-7 6-4 8-6

MX: Katie Gillou/Clarence Hobart (US) d. Hélène Prévost/Reggie Doherty (GB) 6-1 9-7

-----

July 1-3, Ocean Park Country Club, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

SF: Violet Sutton d. Florence Sutton 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Violet Sutton vs May Sutton [?]*

MF: Miss Shoemaker/Mr Ainsworth d. May Sutton/J. Donnell 6-2 4-6 6-4

* Both singles finals at this tournament were scheduled for Saturday, July 11.

-----

Circa July 1-5, California State Championships, San Rafael, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Miriam Edwards d. Eva Varney 6-4 6-3

From the "San Francisco Call", Sunday, July 5, 1903: "Miss Miriam Edwards becomes the first tennis champion of her sex of the State."

-----

began July 3, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: R. Szczesny d. C. Federlin 3-6 9-7 7-5

-----

Circa July 5-10, Canadian Championships, Niagrara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Violet Summerhayes d. Mrs Burgess 1-6 6-4 6-2

* Miss Hague, the holder, more than likely did not defend her title.

-----

July 6-9, Epsom Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)
Venue: Epsom Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club

FI: Alice Greene d. Edith Bromfield 7-5 6-3

MX: Edith Bromfield/E.D. Robinson d. Alice Greene/Edward R. Allen 6-4 6-4

From "Lawn Tennis and Croquet", July 22, 1903: "The first annual open lawn tennis tournament organised by the Epsom Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club opened on July 6..."

-----

July 9-11, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Miss Tootell 7-5 6-3

-----

July 6-11, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)

CR: Dorothea Douglass (holder) d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-2

Douglass wins the cup outright with her 3rd title.

-----

July 8-11, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Winifred Longhurst 6-3 0-6 7-5

-----

began July 12, Champions of Eastern Germany , Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Dschenfzig d. H. Wieler 6-0 4-6 6-4

*Sopot is now in Poland. In 1908 it was part of the German Empire.

-----

July 13-15, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Lane d. L. Clarke 7-5 4-6 6-2

-----

Circa July 13-16, Santa Barbara, California, US (Hard)

FI: May Sutton d. Gabrielle Dobbins 6-4 6-1

Rollo
Jun 15th, 2010, 09:59 PM
Mid to late July

July 13-22, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=12)


1R: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Squire 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs Paine d. H. Mander 6-1 6-8 6-2
1R: Connie Meyer-bye
1R: Miss Denney-bye

1R: Edith Greville-bye
1R: Beryl Tulloch-bye
1R: E. Sargeant d. H. Smythe 6-4 2-6 7-5
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. K. Kentish 6-3 6-2

QF: Morton d. Paine 6-1 6-0
QF: C Meyer d. Denney default
QF: Greville d. Tulloch 6-0 9-7
QF: Stawell-Brown d. Sargeant 6-3 6-3

SF: Morton d. C Meyer 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
SF: Greville d. Stawell-Brown 5-7, 7-5, 6-4

FI: Agnes Morton d. Edith Greville 6-4 5-7 6-0

Holder Charlotte Cooper does not defend title.

-----

July 16-18, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. Mrs Perrett 6-2 7-5

-----

July 18-25, Tri-State Tournament, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)
Venue: Cincinatti Tennis Club

QF: Winona Closterman d Jane Craven 6-1 6-0
QF: Marie Wimer d Hilda Von Steinwehr 6-4 6-3
QF: Carrie Neely d Lilly Wilshire default
QF: Myrtle McAteer d Marthas Kinsey 7-5 6-0

SF: Closterman d Wimer 6-3 6-4
SF: McAteer d Neely 6-3 6-3

FI: Winona Closterman d. Myrtle McAteer 6-1 5-7 6-4

This year the event moved from the Avondale Club to its new home-the Cincinatti Tennis Club on the corner of Wold and Dexter Avenues in East Walnut Hills. The club was founded in 1880 and is still active today.

Closterman wins a silver-handled parasol for taking the event, while runnerup McAteer gets a silver belt.

The defending champion Maud Banks did not appear, but if she had she would have played through, as no challenge round existed in the Tri-State until 1905.

-----

July 22-25, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Thomson d. Gerturde Houselander 6-4 6-2

MX: Ethel Thompson/Sidney H. Smith d. Lucy Kendal/F.L. Burgess 6-2 6-2

-----

July 20-25, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-1

This tournament had first been held in 1902.

Rollo
Jun 15th, 2010, 10:03 PM
early to mid August

July 27-August 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: G. Walton d. Miss McIlvenna 6-1 6-4
1R: Lucy Kendal d. Bertha Holder 6-2 6-4

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: M. Jewsbury d. Alice Ferguson default
2R: Mrs J. Day d. Miss Hunter 6-0 3-6 6-4
2R: Nora Hunter d. Walton 7-5 6-0
2R: Kendal d. “Miss Francis” 6-1 2-6 6-4
2R: M. Dodds d. Miss Carter default
2R: Miss Everard d. Mrs J. Forster 6-4 9-7
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Muriel Robb default

QF: Douglass d. Jewsbury 6-0 6-1
QF: Hunter d. Day 7-5 6-2
QF: Kendal d. Dodds default
QF: Stawell-Brown d. Everard 10-8 7-5

SF: Douglass d. Hunter 6-0, 6-1
SF: Stawell-Brown d. Kendal 6-4 3-6 9-7

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Ellen Stawell-Brown ????

DF: Dorothea Douglass/Ethel Thomson d. Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb 4-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Muriel Robb/George Ball-Greene d. Alice Pickering/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) 4-6 6-3 6-1

-----

July 27-August 1, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. M. Colbatch-Clark default

-----

July 27-August 1, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: E. Gardner d. K.L. Pick 6-2 6-2

-----

circa July 27-August 5, Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US (Grass)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

FI: : Winona Closterman d. Carrie Neely 6-1 6-4

CR: Myrtle McAteer (holder) d. Winona Closterman 8-6 6-1

The men’s and women’s events at this tournament were held simultaneously this year.

-----

began July 28, Oregon State Championships, Portland, USA

FI: Miss Heitshu d. Miss Fording 6-2 6-1

DF: Miss Strong/Miss Robertson d. Heitshu/Miss Josephi 6-3 6-2

MX: Heitshu/Goss d. Strong/Ewing 6-3 6-1

-----

August 2-8, Southern California Championships, Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)

FI: Florence Sutton d. May Carter 6-4 6-2

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Florence Sutton 6-1 6-2

MX: A.C. Way/May Sutton d. Alfonso Bell/Gabrielle Dobbins 6-4 6-1

-----

August 3-5, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Edith Greville 6-4 6-2

DF: Alice Greene/Miss Morgan d. G. Lloyd-Turner/I. Lloyd-Turner 6-1, 7-5

MX: Connie Wilson/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Edith Greville/George Greville 2-6 6-4 6-0

-----

August 3-6, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: M. Mason d. S.M. Grantham 6-3 6-4

MX: V. Heathcote/G.H. Preston d. A.E. Brown/A.K. Brook 6-3 6-4

-----

August 3-8, Trefriw, Wales (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. N. Forster 7-5 3-6 8-6

CR: Maude Garfit d. Miss Makinson (holder) 6-1, 6-1

-----

August 3-8, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Pickering d. Bertha Holder default

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", August 12, 1903: "This year the open tournament, which used to be one of the most successful meetings in the West of England in former years, has been revived, and the club hopes to continue it. The entries were good in all events and, favoured with fine weather, the meeting was a very enjoyable one, while the excellent prizes offered were well distributed."

-----

began August 3, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Mme Popp default

-----

August 3-10, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

FI: M. Crawford d. Miss Stoltz 8-6 6-2

MX: Miss Stoltz/A.W. McGregor d. D.S. Hewett/R. Yuill 6-1 6-3

-----

Circa early August, Marienbad, Austria (Clay)

FI: A. Ebermann d. G. Rothschild 6-4 6-2

-----

August 6-8, Essex Championships, Colchester, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Greville d. Agnes Morton 6-1 6-3

MX: Edith Greville/George Greville d. ????/Herber Roper Barrett 5-7 6-0 6-4

-----

August 11-14, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. Mabel Dudgeon 6-1 3-6 6-3

Rollo
Jun 15th, 2010, 10:15 PM
Mid to late August

August 10-15, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: D. Compton-Lundie d. Miss Forrest 6-4 6-2
1R: Amy Mooijaart d. F. Noyes 6-0 6-3
1R: Miss Morant d. E. Peart 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Brown d. Miss Mahon 6-1 6-0

SF: Compton-Lundie d. Mooijaart 7-5 4-6 7-5
SF: Brown d. Morant 6-2 6-3

FI: D. Compton-Lundie d. Miss Brown 6-3 6-4

-----

August 10-15, East of England Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Greene d. Connie Wilson 6-3 5-7 7-5

MX: Connie Wilson/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Alice Greene/Edward R. Allen 6-0 6-0

-----

August 10-15, Torquay, Devon, England

FI: Edith Boucher d. M. Stonham 6-1 3-6 7-5

-----

August 10-15, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Marthe Trasenster 6-1 6-2
1R: Vera Warden (US) d. Clare Cassel (US) 6-4 6-2
1R: J. Eeman d. A. Lysaght 6-4 6-2
1R: Augusta Hobart (US)-bye

1R: Miss Wagner d. M. Trasenster 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Mme Stern d. ???? default
1R: E. Mendelsohn-bye
1R: Winifred Stroms-bye

QF: E Lane d. Warden 6-4 6-2
QF: Eeman d. Hobart 6-2 6-1
QF: Wagner d. Stern 6-3 6-4
QF: Storms d. Mendelsohn default

SF: E Lane d. Eeman 6-0, 6-1
SF: Storms d. Wagner 6-2 3-6 6-1

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Winifred Storms 6-3 6-3

-----

August 10-17, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Connie Meyer d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-3, 9-7

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Meyer 6-8 8-6 6-0
QF: Mrs R Monk d. Mrs Heatley 4-6 8-6 6-4
QF: Muriel Robb d. Miss Carter default
QF: Ethel Thomson d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 6-3

SF: Douglass d. Monk 6-3 6-2
SF: Thomson d. Robb 6-2 6-1

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-2 6-1

DF: Dorothea Douglass/Ethel Thomson d. Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb 4-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Ethel Thomson/ Walter C. Crawley d. Dorothea Douglass/Xenophon Casdagli 6-2 6-3

This was an early appearance in a singles final by the runner-up, Ethel Thomson, a future Wimbledon champion.

-----

August 16-21, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Mme A. Magnus d. Miss Carrew-Hunt (GB) ????

MX: Mme A. Magnus/Arthur Gore (GB) d. Mlle Letellier/Arthur Norris (GB) 6-3 6-3

There was definitely a women's singles event at this, the first edition of the Etretat tournament.

-----

August 17-22, Yorkshire Association Tournament, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. Alice Pickering 3-6 6-9 7-5

MX: Lucy Kendal/Xenophon Casdagli d. Alice Pickering/E.D. Black 6-3 6-4

-----

August 17-19, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Eva Steedman defauly

Eva was a sister of Bertha and Mary Steedman.

-----

August 18-22, Bournemouth Open, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-4 6-2

-----
August 16-23, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Violet Pinckney (GB) d. M. Phillips, default
1R: Frau E. Glardon d. Frau Masch(k)a (Aut) 6-1 2-6 6-2
1R: M. Tischbein d. M. Sanse 6-1 6-0
1R: Luise Berton-bye

1R: Frl Kulenkampff d. M. Wustney 6-4 6-4
1R: Frau von Staden d. Lizzie Cordes 10-8 8-6
1R: Hilde Meyer d. H. Friedrichsen 6-1 6-2
1R: Augusta Hobart (US)-bye

QF: Pinckney d. Glardon 6-2 6-0
QF: Tischbein d. Berton 2-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Kulenkampff d. von Staden 6-2 6-2
QF: Meyer d. Hobart default

SF: Pinckney d. Tischbein 6-0 6-0
SF: Meyer d. Kulenkampff 8-6 retired


FI: Violet Pinckney (GB) d. Hilde Meyer 6-2 6-1

MX: Violet Pinckney (GB)/William Pinckney (GB) d. Hilde Meyer/Rolf Kinzl (Aut) 4-6 6-1 6-0

-----

August 21-22, Sittingbourne, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Beryl Tulloch 3-6 8-6 1-0, retired

DF: J. Coles/Mildred Coles d. Mrs Paine/Miss Tootell 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Jessie Tripp/Edward R. Allen and Miss Tootell/L. Mossop divided the prizes

-----

August 24-26, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Curtis-Whyte d. L. Everitt 6-4 7-5

-----

Circa August 24-29, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

CR: Ethel Mant (holder) d. Mabel Mant 7-5 2-6 6-2

MX: Miss Lee/Mr Carr d. Burke/Orea Beatty/Mr Burke 6-4 4-6 6-1

-----

August 24-29, Cinque Ports Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. E. Rapson 6-1 6-4

MX: Beryl Tulloch/George M. Simond d. K. Kentish/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) 6-1 6-1

-----

August 24-29, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Greene d. Hilda Lane 6-4 6-3

MX: Alice Greene/Edward R Allen d. Mrs R Monk/R Monk 6-1 6-4

-----

Circa August 24-30, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 1-6 6-4 6-0

MX: Toupie Lowther (GB)/Clarence Hobart (US) and Countess Clara von der Schulenburg/"Forward" divided the title

"Forward" was a pseudonym, possibly used by Paul de Borman, of Belgium.

-----

began circa August 26, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

CR: Myrtle McAteer (US) d. Carrie Neely (US) (holder) 6-4 6-3

DF: Parker/Miriam Steever (US) d. Myrtle McAteer (US)/Violet Summerhayes 3-6 7-5 6-3

*Note this is not the Canadian Chmps, held earlier in the year.

-----

Late August? Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, US

FI: Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever ??

CR: Carrie Neely d. Miss Parker ??

DF: Carrie Neely/Parker d. ??

MX: Parker/Reuben Hunt d. ??

-----

August 24-29, Championships of Ragaz, Ragaz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Quellenhof and Hof Ragaz (two hotels)

FI: Miss Short d. Miss Strauss 6-0 6-0

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", December 2, 1903: "For anyone living in England desirous of spending a good holiday, and of having a great and beneficial change, amid perfect scenery, and at the same time wishing to amalgamate a little tennis, it is hard to think of a better way than selecting some of the tournaments in Switzerland.

"Ragaz is a most delightful spot, and the courts (three in number, of which only two are used for the tournament) are situated in the pretty grounds of the Quellenhof and Hof Ragaz (the two hotels) under the same management at which practically all the competitors stay.

"Close to the courts is a covered-in swimming bath, with natural warm spring water, a plunge into which after tennis in the evening is most refreshing. Possibly there is a shade too much gravel toppinig on the courts, and not quite enough run-back - the latter is a common complaint with hard courts. One of the courts, though, is really very good..."

-----

August 24-September 1, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. Mrs Bourn 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Jun 15th, 2010, 10:16 PM
early to mid September

August 31-September 5, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Edith Greville (GB) d. Henrietta Horncastle (GB) 6-2 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch (GB) d. O. Tulloch (GB) default

FI: Edith Greville (GB) d. Beryl Tulloch (GB) 6-0 6-2

No challenge round as title holder Winifred Longhurst (GB) did not defend.

-----

August 31-September 5, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. E. Dillon 6-3 6-1

MX: E. Dillon/PT Olyer d. Miss Browning/LE Pretty 6-1 6-3

This was the inaugural open tournament at Hythe.

-----


August 31-September 6, Dutch Championships, The Hague, Holland (Clay)

CR: Violet Pinckney (GB) d. Anthonie van Aken (holder) 6-3 6-2

-----

August 31-September 9, Pacific Coast Championships, Del Monte, California, US (Hard)

SF: Violet Sutton d. Mylita Seymour 6-0 6-1

FI: Florence Sutton d. Violet Sutton 6-3 6-3

DF: Gabrielle Dobbins/Florence Sutton d. Ethel Ratcliffe/Mary Ratcliffe 6-2 4-6 6-4 8-6

MX: May Sutton/Archie Way d. Mrs Seymour/Louis Freeman 6-0 6-3

-----

September 3-8, Conishead Priory, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. L. Clarke 6-3 8-6

-----

September 7-12, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs Newton 6-1 6-1
1R: E. Attfield d. Mrs B. Carter default
1R: M. Dudley d. E. Rapson 7-5 4-6 6-4
1R: Mrs Monk d. Miss Birch 6-1 6-2
1R: Marion Colbatch-Clark-bye
1R: G. Smith-bye
1R: Mrs W. Carson-bye
1R: Connie Wilson-bye

1R: Hilda Lane d. Jessie Tripp 6-4 9-7
1R: Ellen-Stawell-Brown d. Miss Lyne default
1R: Mrs Fitzgerald d. Mrs Riseley 6-3 6-1
1R: Dora Boothby d. C. Anthony 7-5 retired
1R: Gertrude Houselander-bye
1R: E. Wagner-bye
1R: Mabel Squire-bye
1R: Alice Greene-bye

2R: Douglass d. Attfield 6-4 6-0
2R: Monk d. Dudley 6-4 6-1
2R: Colbatch-Clark d. Smith 7-5 6-2
2R: Wilson d. Carson 6-0 6-3

2R: Lane d. Stawell-Brown 6-4, 6-8, 6-1
2R: Boothby d. Fitzgerald 6-1 6-3
2R: Houselander d. Wagner 6-0, 6-4
2R: Greene d. Squire 6-3 6-2

QF: Douglass d. Monk 6-2 6-1
QF: Wilson d. Colbatch-Clark 6-1 6-2
QF: Lane d. Boothby 6-4 6-3
QF: Greene d. Houselander 3-6 6-3 8-6

SF: Douglass d. Wilson 6-2 6-4
SF: Greene d. Lane 6-3 6-3

FI: Alice Greene d. Dorothea Douglass 2-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Hilda Lane/Connie Wilson d. Elsie Lane/Charlotte Sterry 6-4 8-6

MX: Dorothea Douglass/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Gertrude Houselander/AE Taylor 8-6 6-4

Green fights from behind to upset the Wimbledon champ.

-----

September 7-12, Championship of the Pays d'Enhaut, Chateau d'Oex, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Short d. Miss Abbot 9-7 3-6 9-7

MX: Helen Weir (GB)/Clement B. Weir (GB) d. Miss Short/W.H.C. Chevalier 6-2 6-1

-----

September 7-12, Le Touquet International, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: J Coles (GB)-bye
1R: D Gould-bye
1R: Winifred Longhurst (GB)-bye
1R: Edith Greville (GB) d. Mrs Stevens default
1R: Edith Longhurst (GB) d. Beryl Tulloch (GB) 6-3 6-3
1R: Mildred Coles (GB) d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole (GB) 6-2 6-3
1R: K Kentish (GB)-bye
1R: E Maidment (GB)-bye

QF: J. Coles d. D. Gould 6-1 6-2
QF: Greville d. W Longhurst 6-8 6-3 6-3
QF: M Coles d. E Longhurst 10-8 6-3
QF: Kentish d. E. Maidment 6-1 6-1

SF: Greville d. Coles 6-3, 6-0
SF: M Coles d. Kentish* default

FI: Edith Greville (GB) d. Mildred Coles (GB) 6-3 6-1

This was the first edition of the Le Touquet tournament. Holder Helene Prevost did not defend. An earlier report has O Tulloch in the spot occupied by K Kentish. Could K Kentish be a nom de guerre?

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", September 23, 1903: "Somewhat hastily organised, and suffering from an ignorance of the laws of the U.S.F.S.A., the first international championship tournament at Le Touquet might well have been a fiasco. Fortunately, however, the English players mustered in good numbers, and as quality as well as quantity was well represented, the initial effort of the management was rewarded with success.

"The weather was by no means favourable; the courts had not settled down into the desirable firmness; and other drawbacks inseparable from hurried arrangements all tended to spoil the enjoyment of those concerned; but in spite of all this the affair went off most satisfactorily, and most of the players, especially the many prizewinners, expressed themselves delighted with the meeting and the surroundings, and declared their intentions of assisting at the second annual tournament next year. All this speaks well of the natural beauties and advantages of Le Touquet, where a comprehensive international sports club is in course of formation."

-----

began September 7, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Katie Gillou d. Antoinette Gillou 6-4 6-1

MX: Katie Gillou/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) d. O. Martin (GB)/W.F. Martin (GB) 1-6 6-2 6-2

Holder Hélène Prévost did not defend her title.

-----

second week in September, Maryland State Championships, Catonsville, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs Hardy d. Miss Houghton ??

MX: Mrs Hardy/Harry Allen d. ??

Rollo
Jun 15th, 2010, 10:17 PM
mid to late September

September 14-19, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=41)

1R: Mildred Coles d. Mrs Newton 6-2 6-4
1R: Mabel Squire d. K. Kentish 6-4 8-6
1R: M. Dillon d. Miss Russell-Davies 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Hilda Lane d. M. Dudley 6-2 6-1
1R: Ethel Thomson d. Beryl Tulloch 6-2 6-0
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. A. Black default
1R: Agnes Daniell d. Miss Miles 6-1 6-1
1R: H. Harper d. D. Brown 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Miss Morgan d. D. Cooper 7-5 6-3

2R: Connie Wilson d. F. Cooper 6-2 6-1
2R: Lottie Paterson d. Miss Tootell 3-6 7-5 [?] *
2R: O. Tulloch d. Mrs Albury 6-4, 4-6 [?]*
2R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mrs Swan 6-2 [?]*
2R: Evelyn Dillon d. Miss Waldron 8-6 6-1
2R: Aurea Farrington d. E. Maidment 6-2 6-2
2R: Coles d. Squire 11-9 4-6 [?]*
2R: Lane d. M. Dillon 6-2 6-1

2R: Jessie Tripp d. Miss Veal 6-2 6-1
2R: B. Grey d. Miss Weatherill 6-1 6-3
2R: G. Birch d. Edith Johnson 9-7 7-5
2R: Mrs Speck d. M. Fores 6-2 6-0
2R: Thomson d. Stawell-Brown 6-4 6-0
2R: Harper d. Daniell 6-2 7-5
2R: Morgan d. A. Fell 6-4 6-0
2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs Fitzgerald 6-0 6-0

3R: Wilson d. Paterson 6-3 6-2
3R: Eastlake-Smith d. O. Tulloch 6-8 6-2 6-0
3R: E Dillon d. Farrington 6-2 3-6 6-2
3R: Lane d. Coles 6-2 6-1

3R: J Tripp d. Grey 6-1 6-2
3R: Speck d. Birch 8-6 6-3
3R: Thomson d. Harper 8-6 6-1
3R: Douglass d. Morgan 6-1 6-2

QF: Wilson d. Eastlake-Smith 6-1 7-5
QF: Lane d. E Dillon ????
QF: J Tripp d. Speck 6-1 6-0
QF: Douglass d. Thomson 6-2 6-3

SF: Wilson d. Lane 6-0 6-2
SF: Douglass d. J Tripp 6-2 6-1

FI: Connie Wilson d. Dorothea Douglass 7-5 6-2

MX: Dorothea Douglass/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Ellen Stawell-Brown/ Harold Mahony 8-6 6-3

* These scores were incomplete in the original source.

This is the close of the season for Dorothea Douglass and most British players. Wilson's "improved net game forced the issue" in her upset win.

-----

began September 15, Championships of Les Avants, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mrs Weir (GB) d. Miss White (GB) 6-0 7-5

-----

[Circa mid-September] Swiss Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hélène Prévost (Fra) d. Domini Elliadi (Gre) ????

DF: Domini Elliadi (Gre)/Nora Cavallar (Ger) d. Hélène Prévost (Fra)/L. Vagliano ????

MX: Hélène Prévost (Fra)/André Vacherot (Fra) d. H. Couppa/Marcel Vacherot (Fra) ????

-----

Circa mid-September, Saro, Sweden (Hard/Asphalt)

FI: M. Werner d. S. Mark 6-2 6-3*

* The two finalists were probably Swedish.

-----

Circa 21-25 September, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Domini Elliadi (Gre) d. Helen Pillans (GB) 6-1 0-6 8-6

MX: Miss Pattinson (GB)/W.F. Calderon (GB) d. Domini Elliadi (Gre)/Lionel Escombe (GB) 6-4 6-2

-----


September 21-26, Welsh Covered Courts Championships, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Maud Garfit d. Mrs Whyte 6-2 6-0

-----

circa September 21-28, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Orea Moustaka-Beatty d M Lee 6-3 6-3

CR: Rose Payten (holder) d Orea Beatty 6-1 6-0

DF: Dransfield/Rose Peyten (holders) d Orea Beatty/Miss Bremer 4-6 7-5 6-4

MX Rose Payten/Horrie Rice d Miss Bremer/GW Wright 6-4 6-2

Mrs Beatty played in England a few years later when she resided there. She often teamed with Miss Bremer, a Sydney player who also moved to England for a few years. Neither competed at Wimbledon.

Bremer returned to Sydney late in 1909. Mrs Beatty came back around 1913/14.

Rollo
Jun 15th, 2010, 10:18 PM
October

September 28-October 3, Staten Island Ladies' Club Tournament, Staten Island, New York city, New York, US

DF: Helen Homans/Agnes Russell d. Beatrice Bonner/Mrs John Craik 6-3 3-6,6-3

MX: Helen Homans/Allen Blythe d. Agnes Russell/Thomas Fiske 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Jun 15th, 2010, 10:18 PM
November 17-21, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Lorna Gyton d. Lily Addison 6-1 6-1


DF: Lorna Gyton/Miss Murray d. Miss Collis/Miss Wilmoth 6-3 6-4

MX: Lorna Gyton/J.C. Blair d. Miss Forsyth/Alfred W. Dunlop 9-7 6-3

19 year old Addison's first major final. She would go on to win state championships of New South Wales, Victoria (six times between 1906 and 1921) and South Australia - winning singles, doubles and mixed in each during her career. In 1919, after volunteering as a nurse in Europe during the First World War (her brother, with whom she won state mixed titles, was killed in action during the war), she became possibly the first Australian to play at Wimbledon.

Rollo
Jun 15th, 2010, 10:19 PM
December 26-30, New Zealand Championships, Napier, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Kate Nunneley d. Miss Gore 6-2 6-4

DF: P. Gorrie/Miss Gorrie d. Miss Gore/Mrs Marchbanks 3-6 6-1 8-6

MX: Kate Nunneley/Harold A. Parker d. Mrs Ballantyne/Mr Goss 6-2 6-0

* There was no Challenge Round in the women’s singles event at this tournament from this year onwards.

newmark401
Aug 11th, 2010, 01:19 PM
Some additional results (and finalists) for 1903:

March 1+ fd, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

XDF: Sidney H. Smith (GBR)/Ruth Winch (GBR) d. Laurie Doherty (GBR)/Toupie Lowther (GBR) 6-3, 7-5
-----

Circa mid-March, South of France championships, Nice, France (Clay)

XDF: Reggie Doherty (GBR)/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. E.D. Robinson (GBR)/Mlle de Robiglio 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

[Circa mid-September] Swiss Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hélène Prévost (FRA) d. Domini Elliadi (GRE) [score?]
--

DF: Domini Elliadi (GRE)/Nora Cavallar (GER) d. Hélène Prévost (FRA)/L. Vagliano [score?]
--

XDF: André Vacherot (FRA)/Hélène Prévost d. Marcel Vacherot (FRA)/H. Couppa [score?]
-----

Rollo
Aug 12th, 2010, 01:25 PM
Added-thank you Mark:)

newmark401
Nov 5th, 2010, 12:11 PM
July 1-3, Ocean Park Country Club, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Violet Sutton d. Florence Sutton 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

FI: Violet Sutton vs May Sutton [?]*

* Both singles finals at this tournament were scheduled for Saturday, July 11.
--

XDF: [] Ainsworth/Miss Shoemaker d. J. Donnell/May Sutton 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
-----

Circa July 1-5, California State Championships, San Rafael, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Miriam Edwards d. Eva Varney 6-4, 6-3

From the "San Francisco Call", Sunday, July 5, 1903: "Miss Miriam Edwards becomes the first tennis champion of her sex of the State."
-----

Circa July 13-16, Santa Barbara, California, USA (Hard)

FI: May Sutton d. Gabrielle Dobbins 6-4, 6-1
-----

The mixed doubles final results from the 1903 Southern California Champs, plus the correct dates:

August 2-8, Southern California Championships, Santa Monica, California, USA (Hard)

XDF: A.C. Way/May Sutton d. Alfonso Bell/Gabrielle Dobbins 6-4, 6-1
----

Rollo
Nov 12th, 2010, 08:49 PM
Added-thank you Mark:)

newmark401
Nov 27th, 2010, 09:53 AM
Some more results from Californian tournaments, taken from contemporary sources:

Circa late April, Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Miriam Edwards d. Hazel Hotchkiss 2-6, 6-0, 6-1, 6-4*

* All of the players were "handicapped" in the early rounds of this tournament, which had a best-of-five-sets final. Hazel Hotchkiss was sixteen-and-a-half at this point in time.
-----

newmark401
Nov 27th, 2010, 09:56 AM
Some more details on the 1903 Pacific Coast Championships tournament, with the correct dates:

August 31-September 9, Pacific Coast Championships, Del Monte, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Violet Sutton d. Mylita Seymour 6-0, 6-1
--

ACF: Florence Sutton d. Violet Sutton 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Gabrielle Dobbins/Florence Sutton d. Ethel Ratcliffe/Mary Ratcliffe 6-2, 4-6, 6-4, 8-6
--

XDF: Archie Way/May Sutton d. Louis Freeman/Mrs Seymour 6-0, 6-3
-----

DavidK
Nov 27th, 2010, 02:16 PM
Addition and replacement above have been done- thank you Mark

Rollo
Feb 2nd, 2011, 05:24 PM
Added correct dates, venue (it was Cincinatti Tennis Club-not Avondale) and results from QF for the Tri-State event.


July 18-25, Tri-State Tournament, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)
Venue: Cincinatti Tennis Club

QF: Winona Closterman d Jane Craven 6-1 6-0
QF: Marie Wimer d Hilda Von Steinwehr 6-4 6-3
QF: Carrie Neely d Lilly Wilshire default
QF: Myrtle McAteer d Marthas Kinsey 7-5 6-0

SF: Closterman d Wimer 6-3 6-4
SF: McAteer d Neely 6-3 6-3

FI: Winona Closterman d. Myrtle McAteer 6-1 5-7 6-4

This year the event moved from the Avondale Club to its new home-the Cincinatti Tennis Club on the corner of Wold and Dexter Avenues in East Walnut Hills. The club was founded in 1880 and is still active today.

Closterman wins a silver-handled parasol for taking the event, while runnerup McAteer gets a silver belt.

The defending champion Maud Banks did not appear, but if she had she would have played through, as no challenge round existed in the Tri-State until 1905.

Jimbo109
Nov 7th, 2011, 09:25 AM
after August, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, USA

FI: Carrie Neely d. Miss Steever ??

CR: Neely d. Miss Parker ??

DF: Neely/Parker d. ??

MX: Parker/Reuben Hunt d. ??

Jimbo109
Nov 7th, 2011, 11:43 AM
in June, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, USA

FI: Mrs Wallington Hardy d. Miss Jeanette Gantt 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 7th, 2011, 11:57 AM
second week in september, Maryland State Championships, Catonsville, USA
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs Hardy d. Miss Houghton ??

MX: Mrs Hardy/Harry Allen d. ??

Jimbo109
Nov 7th, 2011, 12:03 PM
began July 28, Oregon State Championships, Portland, USA

FI: Miss Heitshu d. Miss Fording 6-2 6-1

DF: Miss Strong/Miss Robertson d. Heitshu/Miss Josephi 6-3 6-2

MX: Heitshu/Goss d. Strong/Ewing 6-3 6-1

DavidK
Dec 4th, 2011, 01:28 PM
Above have been edited in. Thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 10:31 AM
April 20-28, Covered Courts Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Wood)

ACF: Adine Masson (FR) d. Mabel Squire 6-3 6-2

CR: Toupie Lowther (holder) d. Adine Masson (FRA) 6-1 6-0


The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" of following years, also played at Queen's Club.

DavidK
Apr 12th, 2012, 09:28 PM
"British" has been added to Covered Courts

Jimbo109
Jun 10th, 2012, 01:53 PM
Info provided by GeeTee

April, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston

FI: Nina Rock d. Amy Rex 63 61

DavidK
Jun 17th, 2012, 02:04 PM
Tasmanian added in

newmark401
Dec 22nd, 2012, 07:14 PM
18-21 May, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Czechoslovakian Championships

FI: Emmy Matuch (AUT) d. Frau Glaser 6-2, 7-5
--

For the Championships of Prague

FI: Emmy Matuch (AUT) d. Frau Bitzel (?) 6-0, 6-4
-----

-----

DavidK
Dec 23rd, 2012, 02:27 PM
Added, thanks

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 02:15 PM
June 24-27, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: N. Hunter d. J. Forster 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 02:17 PM
June 30-July 4, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Alice Greene 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Alice Greene/Lottie Paterson d. Edith Longhurst/Winifred Longhurst 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: C. Stafford-Jones/Winifred Longhurst d. Harold Mahony/L. Kentish 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 02:18 PM
July 2-4, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Bertha Holder d. N. Morton 6-4, 5-7, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 02:19 PM
July 9-11, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Miss Tootell 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 02:20 PM
July 6-8, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Greene d. Edith Bromfield 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: E.D. Robinson/Edith Bromfield d. Edward R. Allen/Alice Greene 6-4, 6-4

From "Lawn Tennis and Croquet", July 22, 1903: "The first annual open lawn tennis tournament organised by the Epsom Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club opened on July 6..."
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 02:23 PM
July 20-25, Redhill*, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-2, 6-1

* This tournament had first been held in 1902.
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 02:24 PM
July 27-August 1, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. M. Colbatch-Clark, walkover
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 02:26 PM
August 17-19, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Eva Steedman*, walkover

* This player was a sister of Bertha and Mary Steedman.
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 02:28 PM
August 10-15, Torquay, Devon, England

FI: Edith Boucher d. M. Stonham 6-1, 3-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 02:30 PM
August 24-29, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Greene d. Hilda Lane 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Edward R. Allen/Alice Greene d. R. Monk/Mrs R. Monk 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 02:36 PM
Circa 21-25 September, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Domini Elliadi (GRE) d. Helen Pillans (GBR) 6-1, 0-6, 8-6
--

XDF: W.F. Calderon (GBR)/Miss Pattinson (GBR) d. Lionel Escombe (GBR)/Domini Elliadi (GRE) 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 02:37 PM
August 16-21, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Mme A. Magnus d. Miss Carrew-Hunt (GBR) [score?]*

* There was definitely a women's singles event at this, the first edition of the Etretat tournament.
--

XDF: Arthur Gore (GBR)/Mme A. Magnus d. Arthur Norris (GBR)/Mlle Letellier 6-3, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Aug 19th, 2013, 08:29 PM
Mid to late August

August 24-29, Cinque Ports Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. E. Rapson 6-1 6-4

XDF: George M. Simond/Beryl Tulloch d. Wilberforce V. Eaves (AUS)/K. Kentish 6-1, 6-1


held in Folkestone, Kent

newmark401
Nov 8th, 2013, 12:23 PM
April 20-28, Covered Court Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Draw of 5

SF: Adine Masson (FRA) d. K. Kentish 6-3, 6-3
SF: Mabel Squire d. Beryl Tulloch 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

ACF: Adine Masson (FRA) d. Mabel Squire 6-3, 6-2
--

CR: Toupie Lowther (holder) d. Adine Masson (FRA) 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Nov 8th, 2013, 12:23 PM
June 1-6, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 18

1R: Mildred Coles d. K. Kentish 6-4, 6-4
1R: Miss Tootell d. B. Carter, walkover

Fourteen players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs L.R. Frere 6-1, 6-1
2R: Mildred Coles d. Mrs E.C. Frere 6-1, 6-1
2R: J. Coles d. Augusta Hobart (USA) 6-2, 6-3
2R: Mabel Squire d. E. Sargeant 6-0, 6-2
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Miss Smythe 6-3, 6-8, 6-4
2R: Connie Wilson d. Edith Johnson 4-6, 6-0, 6-4
2R: Dora Boothby d. Edith Greville, walkover
2R: Edith Bromfield d. Miss Tootell 6-3, 6-3
--

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Mildred Coles 6-0, 6-2
QF: Mabel Squire d. J. Coles 6-3, 6-1
QF: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Connie Wilson, walkover
QF: Edith Bromfield d. Dora Boothby 75, 7-9, 6-1
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Mabel Squire 6-0, 6-1
SF: Edith Bromfield d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-2, 8-6
--

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Bromfield 6-4, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Nov 8th, 2013, 12:24 PM
June 8-13, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 26

1R = First round

1R: Alice Greene d. Mildred Coles 6-4, 3-0, retired
1R: Miss Tootell d. K. Kentish 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
1R: Mabel Squire d. Miss Lander, walkover
1R: Edith Bromfield d. Mrs Angier, walkover
1R: Ruth Winch d. Miss Anthony 6-0, 6-1
1R: Mabel Dudgeon d. Mrs Boyd 6-2, 6-1
1R: J. Coles Miss Smythe 6-2, 6-2
1R: “Miss Gar” d. Nora Meyer 6-0, 6-2
1R: Edith Greville d. Jessie Tripp 6-2, 6-3

Seven players had a bye.
--

2R: Connie Wilson d. Frieda Meyer 6-2, 6-2
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Toupie Lowther 6-4, 2-6, 4-3, retired
2R: Alice Greene d. Miss Tootell 6-4, 6-0
2R: Edith Bromfield d. Mabel Squire 6-2, 6-2
2R: Ruth Winch d. Hilda Lane 7-5, 9-7
2R: Dora Boothby d. M. Thorp 6-1, 6-1
2R: Mabel Dudgeon d. J. Coles 6-4, 6-4
2R: Edith Greville d. “Miss Gar” 6-1, 6-3
--

QF: Connie Wilson d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-3, 7-5
QF: Edith Bromfield d. Alice Greene 6-3, 6-3
QF: Ruth Winch d. Dora Boothby 6-0, 3-6, 9-7
QF: Edith Greville d. Mabel Dudgeon 6-1, 6-0
--

SF: Connie Wilson d. Edith Bromfield 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
SF: Edith Greville d. Ruth Winch 6-2, 6-3
--

ACF: Connie Wilson d. Edith Greville [score?]
--

CR: Dorothea Douglass (holder) d. Connie Wilson 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 8th, 2013, 12:25 PM
June 15-20, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Draw of 22

1R = First round

1R: Maud Garfit d. M. Hollins 6-0, 6-4
1R: A. Willcocks d. M. Jewsbury 6-1, 6-4
1R: Connie Wilson d. M. Heathcote-Hacker 6-1, 6-0
1R: Miss Windsor d. Mrs C. Hunter 6-2, 6-1
1R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Thwaites 6-3, 6-1

Eleven players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. F. Andrew 6-1, 6-1
2R: Maud Garfit d. A. Willcocks 6-1, 6-2
2R: L. Clarke d. O. Dux 6-3, 6-1
2R: Lucy Kendal d. Mrs J. Forster 6-8, 6-1 8-6
2R: Edith Longhurst d. M. Thomas 6-1, 6-0
2R: Mrs Baylay d. Miss Budenberg 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
2R: Connie Wilson d. Miss Windsor 6-4, 6-0
2R: Winifred Longhurst d. Alice Pickering 6-4, 6-1
--

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Maud Garfit 6-3, 6-4
QF: Lucy Kendal d. L. Clarke 6-1, 6-2
QF: Edith Longhurst d. Mrs Baylay 6-2, 6-1
QF: Winifred Longhurst d. Connie Wilson 6-1, 7-5
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Lucy Kendal, walkover
SF: Winifred Longhurst d. Edith Longhurst, walkover
--

ACF: Dorothea Douglass d. Winifred Longhurst 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
--

CR: Louisa Martin (holder) d. Dorothea Douglass 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 8th, 2013, 12:26 PM
July 13-22, London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Squire 6-3, 7-5
1R: Mrs Paine d. H. Mander 6-1, 6-8, 6-2
1R: E. Sargeant d. H. Smythe 6-4, 2-6, 7-5
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. K. Kentish 6-3, 6-2

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Paine 6-1, 6-0
QF: Connie Meyer d. Miss Denney, walkover
QF: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. E. Sargeant 6-3, 6-3
QF: Edith Greville d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0, 9-7
--

SF: Agnes Morton d. Connie Meyer 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
SF: Edith Greville d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
--

FI: Agnes Morton d. Edith Greville 6-4, 5-7, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Nov 8th, 2013, 12:27 PM
July 27-August 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Draw of 18

1R = First round

1R: G. Walton d. Miss McIlvenna 6-1, 6-4
1R: Lucy Kendal d. Bertha Holder 6-2, 6-4

Fourteen players had a bye.
--

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
2R: M. Jewsbury d. Alice Ferguson, walkover
2R: Mrs J. Day d. Miss Hunter 6-0, 3-6, 6-4
2R: Nora Hunter d. G. Walton 7-5, 6-0
2R: Lucy Kendal d. “Miss Francis” 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
2R: M. Dodds d. Miss Carter, walkover
2R: Miss Everard d. Mrs J. Forster 6-4, 9-7
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Muriel Robb, walkover
--

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. M. Jewsbury 6-0, 6-1
QF: Nora Hunter d. Mrs J. Day 7-5, 6-2
QF: Lucy Kendal d. M. Dodds, walkover
QF: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Miss Everard 10-8, 7-5
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Nora Hunter 6-0, 6-1
SF: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Lucy Kendal 6-4, 3-6, 9-7
--

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Ellen Stawell-Brown
-----

newmark401
Nov 8th, 2013, 12:27 PM
August 10-15, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Marthe Trasenster 6-1, 6-2
1R: Vera Warden (USA) d. Clare Cassel (USA) 6-4, 6-2
1R: J. Eeman d. A. Lysaght 6-4, 6-2
1R: Miss Wagner d. M. Trasenster 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
1R: Mme Stern d. [????], walkover

Three players had a bye.
--

QF: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Vera Warden (USA) 6-4, 6-2
QF: J. Eeman d. Augusta Hobart (USA) 6-2, 6-1
QF: Miss Wagner d. Mme Stern 6-3, 6-4
QF: Winifred Storms d. E. Mendelsohn, walkover
--

SF: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. J. Eeman 6-0, 6-1
SF: Winifred Storms d. Miss Wagner 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
--

FI: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Winifred Storms 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 8th, 2013, 12:27 PM
August 10-17, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Connie Meyer d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-3, 9-7

Seven players had a bye.
--

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Connie Meyer 6-8, 8-6, 6-0
QF: Mrs Monk d. Mrs Heatley 4-6, 8-6, 6-4
QF: Muriel Robb d. Miss Carter, walkover
QF: Ethel Thomson d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3, 6-3
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs Monk 6-3, 6-2
SF: Ethel Thomson d. Muriel Robb 6-2, 6-4
--

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Nov 8th, 2013, 12:28 PM
August 16-23, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 13

1R = First round
1R: Violet Pinckney (GBR) d. M. Phillips, walkover
1R: Frau E. Glardon d. Frau Masch(k)a (AUT) 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
1R: M. Tischbein d. M. Sanse 6-1, 6-0
1R: Frl Kulenkampff d. M. Wustney 6-4, 6-4
1R: Frau von Staden d. Lizzie Cordes 10-8, 8-6
1R: Hilde Meyer d. H. Friedrichsen 6-1, 6-2

Two players had a bye.
--

QF: Violet Pinckney (GBR) d. Frau E. Glardon 6-2, 6-0
QF: M. Tischbein d. Luise Berton 2-6, 7-5, 6-4
QF: Frl Kulenkampff d. Frau von Staden 6-2, 6-2
QF: Hilde Meyer d. Augusta Hobart (USA), walkover
--

SF: Violet Pinckney (GBR) d. M. Tischbein 6-0, 6-0
SF: Hilde Meyer d. Frl Kulenkampff 8-6, retired
--

FI: Violet Pinckney (GBR) d. Hilde Meyer 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Nov 8th, 2013, 12:28 PM
August 31-September 5, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

Draw of 4

SF: Edith Greville (GBR) d. Henrietta Horncastle (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
SF: Beryl Tulloch (GBR) d. O. Tulloch (GBR), walkover
--

ACF: Edith Greville (GBR) d. Beryl Tulloch (GBR) 6-0, 6-2
--

CR: Edith Greville (GBR) d. Winifred Longhurst (GBR) (holder), walkover
-----

newmark401
Nov 8th, 2013, 12:29 PM
September 7-12, Le Touquet*, France (Clay)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: Edith Greville (GBR) d. Mrs Stevens, walkover
1R: Edith Longhurst (GBR) d. Beryl Tulloch (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
1R: Mildred Coles (GBR) d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole (GBR) 6-2, 6-3

Five players had a bye.
--

QF: Edith Greville (GBR) d. Winifred Longhurst (GBR) 6-8, 6-3 6-3
QF: J. Coles (GBR) d. D. Gould 6-1, 6-2
QF: K. Kentish (GBR) d. E. Maidment (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
QF: Mildred Coles (GBR) d. Edith Longhurst (GBR) 10-8, 6-3
--

SF: Edith Greville (GBR) d. J. Coles (GBR) 6-3, 6-0
SF: Mildred Coles (GBR) d. K. Kentish (GBR), walkover
--

FI: Edith Greville (GBR) d. Mildred Coles (GBR) 6-3, 6-1

*This was the first edition of the Le Touquet tournament.
-----

newmark401
Nov 8th, 2013, 12:33 PM
September 7-12, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 24

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs Newton 6-1, 6-1
1R: E. Attfield d. Mrs B. Carter, walkover
1R: M. Dudley d. E. Rapson 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
1R: Mrs Monk d. Miss Birch 6-1, 6-2
1R: Hilda Lane d. Jessie Tripp 6-4, 9-7
1R: Ellen-Stawell-Brown d. Miss Lyne, walkover
1R: Mrs Fitzgerald d. Mrs Riseley 6-3, 6-1
1R: Dora Boothby d. C. Anthony 7-5, retired

Eight players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. E. Attfield 6-4, 6-0
2R: Mrs Monk d. M. Dudley 6-4, 6-1
2R: Marion Colbatch-Clark d. G. Smith 7-5, 6-2
2R: Connie Wilson d. Mrs W. Carson 6-0, 6-3
2R: Hilda Lane d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-4, 6-8, 6-1
2R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs Fitzgerald 6-1, 6-3
2R: Gertrude Houselander d. E. Wagner 6-0, 6-4
2R: Alice Greene d. Mabel Squire 6-3, 6-2
--

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs Monk 6-2, 6-1
QF: Connie Wilson d. Marion Colbatch-Clark
QF: Hilda Lane d. Dora Boothby 6-4, 6-3
QF: Alice Greene d. Gertrude Houselander 3-6, 6-3, 8-6
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Connie Wilson 6-2, 6-4
SF: Alice Greene d. Hilda Lane 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Alice Greene d. Dorothea Douglass 2-6, 8-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 8th, 2013, 12:35 PM
Sept 14-19, South of England Championships, Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 41

1R = First round

1R: Mildred Coles d. Mrs Newton 6-2, 6-4
1R: Mabel Squire d. K. Kentish 6-4, 8-6
1R: M. Dillon d. Miss Russell-Davies 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
1R: Hilda Lane d. M. Dudley 6-2, 6-1
1R: Ethel Thomson d. Beryl Tulloch 6-2, 6-0
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. A. Black, walkover
1R: Agnes Daniell d. Miss Miles 6-1, 6-1
1R: H. Harper d. D. Brown 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
1R: Miss Morgan d. D. Cooper 7-5, 6-3

Twenty-three players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Connie Wilson d. F. Cooper 6-2, 6-1
2R: Lottie Paterson d. Miss Tootell 3-6, 7-5 [?] *
2R: O. Tulloch d. Mrs Albury 6-4, 4-6 [?]*
2R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mrs Swan 6-2 [?]*
2R: Evelyn Dillon d. Miss Waldron 8-6, 6-1
2R: Aurea Farrington d. E. Maidment 6-2, 6-2
2R: Mildred Coles d. Mabel Squire 11-9, 4-6 [?]*
2R: Hilda Lane d. M. Dillon 6-2, 6-1
2R: Jessie Tripp d. Miss Veal 6-2, 6-1
2R: B. Grey d. Miss Weatherill 6-1, 6-3
2R: G. Birch d. Edith Johnson 9-7, 7-5
2R: Mrs Speck d. M. Fores 6-2, 6-0
2R: Ethel Thomson d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-4, 6-0
2R: H. Harper d. Agnes Daniell 6-2, 7-5
2R: Miss Morgan d. A. Fell 6-4, 6-0
2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs Fitzgerald 6-0, 6-0

* These scores were incomplete in the original source.
--

3R = Third round

2R: Connie Wilson d. Lottie Paterson 6-3, 6-2
2R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. O. Tulloch 6-8, 6-2, 6-0
2R: Evelyn Dillon d. Aurea Farrington 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
2R: Hilda Lane d. Mildred Coles 6-2, 6-1
2R: Jessie Tripp d. B. Grey 6-1, 6-2
2R: Mrs Speck d. G. Birch 8-6, 6-3
2R: Ethel Thomson d. H. Harper 8-6, 6-1
2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Miss Morgan 6-1, 6-2
--

QF: Connie Wilson d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-1, 7-5
QF: Hilda Lane d. Evelyn Dillon [score?]
QF: Jessie Tripp d. Mrs Speck 6-1, 6-0
QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-2, 6-3
--

SF: Connie Wilson d. Hilda Lane 6-0, 6-2
SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Jessie Tripp 6-2, 6-1
--

FI: Connie Wilson d. Dorothea Douglass 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 22nd, 2014, 03:04 PM
September 28-October 3, Staten Island Ladies' Club Tournament, Staten Island, New York, USA

DF: Helen Homans/Agnes Russell d. Beatrice Bonner/Mrs John Craik 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Allen Blythe/Helen Homans d. Thomas Fiske/Agnes Russell 6-4, 6-2
-----

Rollo
Mar 31st, 2014, 04:41 PM
Adding these in now.

I notice a score is missing for a QF match in Sussex. Was this a default or perhaps a missing score? Thanks Mark

September 7-12, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 24

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs Newton 6-1, 6-1
1R: E. Attfield d. Mrs B. Carter, walkover
1R: M. Dudley d. E. Rapson 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
1R: Mrs Monk d. Miss Birch 6-1, 6-2
1R: Hilda Lane d. Jessie Tripp 6-4, 9-7
1R: Ellen-Stawell-Brown d. Miss Lyne, walkover
1R: Mrs Fitzgerald d. Mrs Riseley 6-3, 6-1
1R: Dora Boothby d. C. Anthony 7-5, retired

Eight players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. E. Attfield 6-4, 6-0
2R: Mrs Monk d. M. Dudley 6-4, 6-1
2R: Marion Colbatch-Clark d. G. Smith 7-5, 6-2
2R: Connie Wilson d. Mrs W. Carson 6-0, 6-3
2R: Hilda Lane d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-4, 6-8, 6-1
2R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs Fitzgerald 6-1, 6-3
2R: Gertrude Houselander d. E. Wagner 6-0, 6-4
2R: Alice Greene d. Mabel Squire 6-3, 6-2
--

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs Monk 6-2, 6-1
QF: Connie Wilson d. Marion Colbatch-Clark
QF: Hilda Lane d. Dora Boothby 6-4, 6-3
QF: Alice Greene d. Gertrude Houselander 3-6, 6-3, 8-6
--

SF: Dorothea Douglass d. Connie Wilson 6-2, 6-4
SF: Alice Greene d. Hilda Lane 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Alice Greene d. Dorothea Douglass 2-6, 8-6, 6-2
-----

Rollo
Mar 31st, 2014, 04:59 PM
Page 5 is done--but note question in previous post.

newmark401
Apr 1st, 2014, 06:06 PM
September 7-12, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

QF: Connie Wilson d. Marion Colbatch-Clark 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 02:25 PM
May 21-25, Closed Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

CR: Jeanne Chazal d. Louise Gevers (holder), walkover
--

XDF: William Lemaire/Mme P. Comblen d. Paul de Borman/J. Dejardin 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 02:29 PM
May 31-June 4, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Chazal d. Mme R. van Lennep 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Paul de Borman/J. Dejardin d. Robinson/Mme P. Comblen 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 02:36 PM
June 11-13, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Molesworth d. L. Clarke 6-8, 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: R. Williams/L. Clarke d. R.W. Kendall/Miss Molesworth 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 02:42 PM
June 6-11, Austrian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

Draw of 13

1R= First round

1R: Winifred Longhurst (GBR) d. J. Weinzettl 6-1, 6-2
1R: E. Goldenberg d. M. Glaser, walkover
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Katalin Csery (HUN) 6-1, 6-1
1R: M. Mascha d. Sidi Maschka 8-6, 9-7
1R: Frida Pietrzikowski d. Margit von Madarasz(HUN) 1-6, 6-3, 6-1

The remaining players had a bye.
--

QF: Longhurst d. Goldenberg 6-0, 6-1
QF: Grete Pietrzikowski d. Rosenbaum 12-10, retired
QF: Emmy Matuch d. Marie Amende 7-5, 6-1
QF: F. Pietrzikowski d. Mascha 6-3, 6-3
--

SF: Longhurst d. G. Pietrzikowski 6-1, 6-0
SF: F. Pietrzikowski d. Matuch 4-6, 7-5, 8-6
--

FI: Winifred Longhurst (GBR) d. Frida Pietrzikowski 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 02:49 PM
June 29-July 4, Hertfordshire and North Middlesex Tournament, Finchley, Middlesex, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Paine d. Beryl Tulloch, walkover
-----

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 03:03 PM
July 13-15, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Lane d. L. Clarke 7-5, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 03:05 PM
July 27-August 1, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: E. Gardner d. K.L. Pick 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 03:10 PM
August 3-8, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Pickering d. Bertha Holder, walkover

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", August 12, 1903: "This year the open tournament, which used to be one of the most successful meetings in the West of England in former years, has been revived, and the club hopes to continue it. The entries were good in all events and, favoured with fine weather, the meeting was a very enjoyable one, while the excellent prizes offered were well distributed."
-----

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 03:11 PM
Clarification:

August 3-8, Trefriw, Wales (Grass)

CR: Maude Garfit d. Miss Makinson (holder) 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 03:16 PM
August 3-6, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: M. Mason d. S.M. Grantham 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: G.H. Preston/V. Heathcote d. A.K. Brook/A.E. Brown 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 03:23 PM
August 21-22, Sittingbourne, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Beryl Tulloch 3-6, 8-6, 1-0, retired
--

DF: J. Coles/Mildred Coles d. Mrs Paine/Miss Tootell 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Edward R. Allen/Jessie Tripp and L. Mossop/Miss Tootell divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 03:24 PM
August 11-14, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. Mabel Dudgeon 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 03:27 PM
August 24-26, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Curtis-Whyte d. L. Everitt 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 03:34 PM
August 10-15, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Draw of 8

QF: D. Compton-Lundie d. Miss Forrest 6-4, 6-2
QF: Amy Mooijaart d. F. Noyes 6-0, 6-3
QF: Miss Morant d. E. Peart 6-0, 6-0
QF: Miss Brown d. Miss Mahon 6-1, 6-0
--

SF: Compton-Lundie d. Mooijaart 7-5, 4-6, 7-5
SF: Brown d. Morant 6-2, 6-3
--

FI: D. Compton-Lundie d. Miss Brown 6-3, 6-4
------

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 03:37 PM
August 24-September 1, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. Mrs Bourn 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 03:39 PM
September 3-8, Conishead Priory, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. L. Clarke 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 03:47 PM
September 7-12, Championship of the Pays d'Enhaut, Chateau d'Oex, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Short d. Miss Abbot 9-7, 3-6, 9-7
--

XDF: Clement B. Weir (GBR)/Helen Weir (GBR) d. W.H.C. Chevalier/Miss Short 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 03:57 PM
September 7-12, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", September 23, 1903: "Somewhat hastily organised, and suffering from an ignorance of the laws of the U.S.F.S.A., the first international championship tournament at Le Touquet might well have been a fiasco. Fortunately, however, the English players mustered in good numbers, and as quality as well as quantity was well represented, the initial effort of the management was rewarded with success.

"The weather was by no means favourable; the courts had not settled down into the desirable firmness; and other drawbacks inseparable from hurried arrangements all tended to spoil the enjoyment of those concerned; but in spite of all this the affair went off most satisfactorily, and most of the players, especially the many prizewinners, expressed themselves delighted with the meeting and the surroundings, and declared their intentions of assisting at the second annual tournament next year. All this speaks well of the natural beauties and advantages of Le Touquet, where a comprehensive international sports club is in course of formation."
-----

newmark401
Apr 22nd, 2014, 04:08 PM
August 24-29, Championships of Ragaz, Ragaz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Short d. Miss Strauss 6-0, 6-0

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", December 2, 1903: "For anyone living in England desirous of spending a good holiday, and of having a great and beneficial change, amid perfect scenery, and at the same time wishing to amalgamate a little tennis, it is hard to think of a better way than selecting some of the tournaments in Switzerland.

"Ragaz is a most delightful spot, and the courts (three in number, of which only two are used for the tournament) are situated in the pretty grounds of the Quellenhof and Hof Ragaz (the two hotels) under the same management at which practically all the competitors stay.

"Close to the courts is a covered-in swimming bath, with natural warm spring water, a plunge into which after tennis in the evening is most refreshing. Possibly there is a shade too much gravel toppinig on the courts, and not quite enough run-back - the latter is a common complaint with hard courts. One of the courts, though, is really very good..."
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 07:36 PM
Wimbledon

June 22-July 1

Women’s doubles

Draw of 12

1R= First round

1R: Dorothea Douglass/Alice Pickering d. Edith Longhurst/Winifred Longhurst 6-4, 6-3
1R: D. Spencer/Miss Taplin d. Mrs Fitzgerald/Miss Newton 3-6, 6-2, 9-7
1R: Edith Greville/Gertrude Houselander d. Toupie Lowther/Ethel Thomson 6-3, 6-4
1R: Hilda Lane/Constance Wilson d. Connie Meyer/Mrs Armstrong 6-4, 7-5

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Douglass/Pickering d. Spencer/Taplin 6-2, 6-1
QF: Alice Greene/Miss Morgan d. Ellen Stawell-Brown/M. Stonham 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
QF: Edith Bromfield/Agnes Morton d. Miss Ripley/Miss Sansom, walkover
QF: Lane/Wilson d. Greville/Houselander 6-4, 6-3
--

SF: Douglass/Pickering d. Greene/Morgan 6-1, 1-6, 6-3
SF: Lane/Wilson d. Bromfield/Morton 6-1, 6-8, 6-3
--

FI: Dorothea Douglass/Alice Pickering d. Hilda Lane/ConstanceWilson 6-2, 6-1
-----

Mixed doubles

Draw of 19

1R = First round

1R: Sidney Smith/Ethel Thomson d. E.R. Clarke/Miss Walter 6-0, 6-3
1R: Lionel Escombe/ToupieLowther d. E.S. Wills/Gertrude Houseland 4-6, 9-7, 6-3
1R: Clarence Hobart (USA)/Edith Bromfield d. Harold Mahony/Constance Wilson 6-3, 6-3

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Smith/Thomson d. Escombe/Lowther, walkover
2R: BrameHillyard/Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Charles F. Simond/Beryl Tulloch 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
2R: George Ball-Greene/Connie Meyer d. Thomas F. Vreede (NTH)/Hilda Lane 6-3, 6-3
2R: E.D. Robinson/M. Stonham d. Roderick McNair/Agnes Morton 9-11, 6-4, 6-2
2R: Frank Riseley/Dorothea Douglass d. Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby 7-5, 6-2
2R: George Greville/Edith Greville d. Robert B. Hough/Alice Pickering 6-3, 6-2
2R: Major Ritchie/Winifred Longhurst d. A.P. van Groenou (NTH)/Alice Greene 6-1, 6-0
2R: Clarence Hobart (USA)/Edith Bromfield d. Frederick J. Plaskitt/Edith Longhurst 4-6, 9-7, 11-9
--

QF: Smith/Thomson d. Hillyard/Stawell-Brown 6-1, 11-9
QF: Robinson/Stonham d.Ball-Greene/Meyer 6-4, 6-2
QF: Riseley/Douglass d. Greville/Mrs Greville 6-0, 7-5
QF: Hobart/Bromfield d. Ritchie/W. Longhurst [walkover?]
--

SF: Smith/Thomson d. Robinson/Stonham 6-2, 6-3
SF: Hobart/Stonham d. Riseley/Douglass, walkover
--

FI: Sidney Smith/Ethel Thomson d. Clarence Hobart (USA)/M. Stonham 6-2, 6-3
------

Rollo
Sep 5th, 2014, 02:13 PM
Updated. Thanks Mark.