PDA

View Full Version : 1953 results


Rollo
May 24th, 2010, 06:51 PM
Summary

Mo Connolly dominated women's tennis by winning the Grand Slam (all 4 majors in one year)- she is the second person to win it (Don Budge won it in 1938) and the first woman. Overall "Little Mo" has a 61-2 record for the year, winning 10 of 12 events *(See note below) Her only setbacks are to Doris Hart in Italy and Shirley Fry at the Pacific Southwest.

Doris Hart won at least 13 titles (possibly 14 if she won Sao Paulo in late December). Hart had an 11-2 record vs. #3 Shirley Fry, who won only 3 events, mostly because she was always up against her best freind and doubles partner Hart in the finals. #4 Dottie Knode captured 11 championships, including the German, Dutch, and Yugoslav nation titles.

Two non-Americans had marked success in 53. Thelma Long was on an extended world tour; rare for an Aussie woman at this time. She bagged 12 singles trophies, usually in minor events. British lass Angela Mortimer had at least 6 wins, including the Scandinavian Indoors, Irish, Maidstone, and British Indoors.

Loiuse Brough won 2 events-her old doubles partner Margaret Dupont won the Middle States. Their head to head for 1953 was 2-1 in favor of Brough.
****************************************
Note: The Hall of Fame lists Mo's 1953 record as 61-2 and 10 of 12 events won.

01. Aussie Nationals
02. South Australian
03. La Jolla
04. French
05. Kent Chmps
06. Wimbledon
07. Bastad
08. US Clay
09. Essex
10.United States Nationals
11. Pacific Coast
12. Pan American, Mexico

*****************************************

Sources:
The New York Times
The November issue of World Tennis (*note David K provided other WT results)
An issue of International Tennis News gave info on the Pacific Southwest.


Major thanks to Ugarte for providing the majority of these results, and to David K for hard to find results from World Tennis. AustinRunner provided hard to find Aussie results.

National rankings all added from Dunlop's Annual.

Rollo
May 24th, 2010, 06:51 PM
Ends Jan 1 Indian Lawn Tennis Chmps, Calcutta

FI: Joy Mottram (GB) d. Rita Davar 6-2 6-1

MX: Joy Mottram/Tony Mottram d. Laura Woodbridge/Naresh Kumar 6-1 6-2
-----

January 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Helen Collins d. Patricia Cunningham 6-2 4-6 6-1

Rollo
May 24th, 2010, 06:52 PM
Week of January 12-18

January 3-10 New Zealand Championships Christchurch, New Zealand

FI: Judy Burke d. H Redwood 6-1 7-5

-----

January 5-12 Dixie Tennis Tournament, Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

1R Thelma Long d. Sandra Hill 6-0 6-0

QF Shirley Fry d. Pat Stewart 1-6 6-3 6-1
QF Maggie Mae Beeland d. Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen 6-3 2-6 6-3

SF Fry d. Jean Clarke 6-2 6-3
SF Long d. Beeland 6-0 6-2

FI: Shirley Fry d. Thelma Long 6-1 6-3

DF: Laura Lou Kunnen/Long d. Shirley Fry/Alicia Wright (Ecu) 6-4 3-6 6-3

Thelma is missing her native Aussie title-opting for a world tour.

Rollo
May 24th, 2010, 06:52 PM
Jan 8-17 Melbourne AUS AUSTRALIAN NATIONALS

Connolly and Sampson #1 and #2 foreign seeds.

Singles (Draw=25)

1st Round

Mary Hawton[2]-bye
Loris Nichols-bye
Nell Hopman[7]-bye
Fay Muller d. Ellen Warnock 6-2 6-2
Pam Southcombe[4] d. Beth Ruffin 6-2 6-3
J.O'Donoghue d. M Midgley 9-7 8-6
Alison Baker[5] d. June Ryan 6-3 6-2
Maureen Connolly(US)[1] d. Carmen Borelli 6-0 6-1

Julie Sampson(US)[2] d. Barbara Rich 6-3 6-4
Gwen Thiele[8] d. Mary Schultz 6-3 6-0
M Wallis d. J Diggle 7-5 6-1
Beryl Penrose[3] d. Olive Occleshaw 6-3 6-2
Jennifer Staley-bye
Dorn Fogarty[6]-bye
Norma Ellis-bye
Helen Angwin[1]-bye

2nd Round

Hawton[2] d. Nichols 6-1 8-10 6-1
Muller d. Hopman[7] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Southcombe[4] d. Donoghue 6-1 6-0
Connolly[1] d. Baker[5] 6-1 6-0

Sampson[2]d. Thiele[8] 6-2 6-1
Penrose[3] d. Wallis 6-1 6-0
Fogarty[6] d. Staley 6-4 2-6 6-3
Angwin[1] d. Ellis 7-5 1-6 6-4

Quarterfinals

Hawton[2] d. Muller 6-1 6-2
Connolly[1] d. Southcombe[4] 6-0 6-1
Sampson[2] d. Penrose[3] 6-2 6-2
Fogarty[6] d. Angwin[1] 6-4 5-7 6-2

Semifinals

Connolly[1] d. Hawton[2] 6-2 6-1
Sampson[2] d. Fogarty[6] 3-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Maureen Connolly[1] d. Julie Sampson[2] 6-3 6-2
-----------------------------
Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Maureen Connolly/Julie Sampson d. Beth Ruffin/Judy Tissott 6-2 6-2
Hopman/Staley[5] d. F.Muller/M.Schultz 6-1 10-12 6-2
Dorn Fogarty/B.Rich d. J.Donoghue/M.Wallis 6-2 7-5
H.Angwin/G.Thiele[3] d. M.Hellyer/B.Holstein 7-9 7-5 7-5

M.Carter/B.Warby d. A.Baker/L.Nichols 6-1 6-3
C.Borelli/P.Southcombe[4] d. E.Robertson/R.Wratten 6-1 2-6 6-3
D.Diggle/N.Ellis d. M.Midgley/J.Ryan 6-4 8-6
Hawton/Penrose[2] d. F.Occleshaw/P.Thompson 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Connolly/Sampson d. Hopman/Staley [5] 6-2 6-1
Angwin/Thiele[3] d. Fogarty/Rich 6-2 6-1
Carter/B.Warby d. Borelli/Southcombe[4] 6-3 4-6 9-7
Hawton/Penrose[2] d. Diggle/Ellis 8-6 6-3

Semifinals

Connolly/Sampson d. Angwin/Thiele[3] 6-3 6-3
Hawton/Penrose[2] d. Carter/Warby 6-3 6-1

Final
Maureen Connolly/Julie Sampson d. Mary Hawton/Beryl Penrose[2] 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Semifinals

Sampson/Hartwig d. Helen Angwin/Neale Fraser 8-6 7-5
Connolly/Richardson d. Pam Southcombe/Don Tregowning 6-0 6-4

Final:
Julie Sampson/Rex Hartwig d. Maureen Connolly/Ham Richardson 6-4 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------

Draw Note: Mrs. J Warnock=former Ellen Astley

Summary:
Playing the first leg of her attempt for the grand slam, Maureen Connolly easily won the 1953 Australian Championships. She defeated Carmen Borelli (later the wife of LTAA President Brian Tobin) 6-0 6-1 the first round, Mrs. Baker 6-1 6-0 in the second, thrashed promising Pam Southcombe 6-0 6-1 in the quarters and the accomplished Mary Hawton fared little better in the semis 6-2 6-1. Connolly's doubles partner, American Julie Sampson came through the other half of the draw to face Little Mo. The final, however was no more of a contest than Connolly's other matches. If Sampson advanced to the net she was passed, if she stayed at the baseline she run from side to side until she was so hopelessly out of position that the point was lost. Sampson was actually the reigning US junior champion which made her the same age as Connolly but you would never have thought so, to see Connolly blast her from the court 6-3 6-2. The American "amazed the crowd of 6,532 with the depth of her accurate drive and passing shots." In winning Mo becomes the youngest ever to take the title. The temperature was over 100 on finals day.

Rollo
May 24th, 2010, 06:52 PM
Week of January 19-25

Jan 19-26 South Australian Chmps Adelaide AUS (GR)


1R Maureen Connolly (US) d R Rosman 6-4 6-4
1R Mrs A Bate d A Sheidow 6-3 6-3
1R Jennifer Staley d Y Wilson 6-0 6-1
1R Begg-bye-??
1R M Wallis d L Macguire 6-0 6-1
1R Rogers-bye-??
1R R Thomas --bye?
1R Gwen Thiele-bye-?

1R Helen Angwin-bye-??
1R J Penny-bye-??
1R N Traeger-bye-??
1R Nell Hall Hopman d H Astley 6-3 6-2
1R Loris Nichols d M Harvey 6-1 6-4
1R K Kennedy d J Turner 6-2 6-1
1R Norma Elllis d R. Williman 4-6 8-6 6-1
1R Julia Sampson (US) d J Egar 6-0 6-2

2R Connolly d Bate 6-0 6-1
2R Staley d Begg 6-3 6-4
2R Rogers d Wallis 6-3 6-4
2R Thiele d Thomas 6-3 6-4
2R Angwin d Penny 6-1 6-2
2R Hopman d Traeger 6-0 6-2
2R Nichols d Kennedy 6-1 6-2
2R Sampson d Ellis 8-10 6-4 6-3

QF Connolly d. Staley 6-3 6-2
QF Thiele d Rogers 6-4 6-2
QF Angwin d Hopman 6-4 6-3
QF Sampson d. Nichols 6-2 7-5

SF Connolly d. Thiele 6-1 6-1
SF Sampson d. Angwin 6-2 6-4

FI Mo Connolly d. Julie Sampson 6-2 6-3

DF Connolly/Sampson d. Angwin/Thiele 6-4 6-1
Mx Connolly/Lew Hoad d. Sampson/Rex Hartwig 6-3 2-6 6-4
------------------------------------------

Jan 20-25 Florida Invitation, Orlando, Fl, US (CL)
1R Long d. Beverly Seibert 6-0 6-3
??
QF Kunnen d. Pat Stewart [4] 11-9 5-7 6-4

SF Long d. Karol Fageros default
SF Clarke d. Laura Lou Kunnen 6-3 0-6 6-3

FI Thelma Long [1] d. Jean Clarke 6-2 7-5

DF Clarke/Long d. Nancy Corse/Carmen Lampe 6-3 6-4

-----

Circa mid-January, South India Championships, Madras, India (Clay)

FI: Joy Mottram (GB) d. Rita Davar 6-0 6-0

DF: Rita Davar/Joy Mottram (GB) d. Miss Krishnamma/Laura Woodbridge 6-3 6-0

MX: Joy Mottram (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Laura Woodbridge/Vishnu Mohan 6-1 6-1

Rollo
May 24th, 2010, 06:52 PM
Jan 30-31 Royal Kings Park Exhibition Perth Aus
Maureen Connolly d Helen Angwin 5-7 6-3 6-1
Nell Hopman d Julia Sampson 6-4 8-10 6-3
Maureen Connolly d Julia Sampson 6-4 6-0
Connolly/Sampson d Angwin/Hopman 6-4 6-1
------------------------------------------------

Jan 26-Feb 1 Copenhagen Scandanavian Covered Courts (Indoors on Wood)

2R Angela Mortimer (GB) d L Lind 6-3 6-0
2R Gustafsson d E Schmith 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R Inge Pohmann (Ger) d K Glens 6-3 6-2
2R Maire Arni (Fin) d Vera Johansen 6-0 6-2
2R Lisa Andersen d Hirn 6-2 6-1
2R Fog d ????
2R L Nielsen d A Friis 6-2 6-0
2R Jean Rinkel-Quertier d G Sthle 6-1 6-1

QF Mortimer d Gustafsson 6-2 6-2
QF Arni d Pohmann 6-1 6-3
QF Andersen d Fog 6-3 6-3
QF Rinkel-Quertier d Nielsen 6-3 6-1

SF Mortimer d Arni 6-1 6-4
SF Rinkel-Quertier d Andersen 6-4 7-5

FI Angela Mortimer d. Jean Rinkel-Quertier 4-6 10-8 6-4

DF: Angela Mortimer/Jean Rinkel-Quertier d L Nielsen/Bibbi Sanden 6-4 6-4

3,000 see the finals.

-----


January 24-February 1 West Pakistan Championships , Lahore, Pakistan

FI Joy Mottram d. Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) 3-6 10-8 6-2

MX: Parveen Sheikh/Alfred Huber d. Sachiko Kamo/Kumamaru 6-2 10-8

*Check scores. NYT gives score as 6-2 6-3

-----

Ends February 1 South Florida Tennis Chmps, West Palm Beach, FL (Clay)

SF Long d. Helen Keil 6-0 6-1
SF Clark d. Alicia Wright (Ecu) 6-0 6-4

FI Thelma Long (Aus) d. Jean Clark 6-4 6-4

Rollo
May 24th, 2010, 06:52 PM
Week of February 2-8

Feb 3 Killara Exhibition Sydney

Maureen Connolly d Mary Carter 6-2 6-3
Julia Sampson d Ellen Warby 8-6 6-3
Carter/Connolly d Sampson/Warby 6-4 5-7 6-2

Feb 5 Mo Connolly and Julia Sampson take a flight from Sydney back to the US.

-----

early February Pakistani National Championships, Dacca, Pakistan (Clay)

FI: Joy Mottram d. Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) 6-1 3-, 6-2

DF: Joy Mottram (GB)/Parveen Sheikh d. Mrs T Butt/Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) 6-2, 2-6, 11-9

MX: Joy Mottram (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Sachiko Kamo (Jpn)/K Maru default

In 1953 Dacca, now the capital of Bangladesh, was part of Pakistan. Could the venue be an error-or does the Dacca event belong somewhere else?

Note that I also have a reference to a Pakistan Internatinal held in karachi ending on February 8.

-----


Ends Feb 8 Thunderbird Invitational, Phoexix, Arizona (HD)
FI Anita Kanter d. Dodo Cheney 3-6 6-4 6-3
Mx Cheney/Hugh Stewart d. Kanter/Larry Huebner 8-6 6-0

The first year of the Thunderbird.

-----


Ends Feb 9 Austin Smith Chmps, Ft. Lauderdale, FL, US (CL)
SF Hart d. Nellie Kagan 6-0 6-2
SF Wright d. Karol Fageros 7-5 11-9

FI Doris Hart d. Alicia Wright (Ecuador) 6-0 6-2

9th annual event.

Rollo
May 24th, 2010, 07:50 PM
Week of February 9-15

Feb 7-15 Covered Court Championships of France Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Coubertin Arena.

2R Angele Salvet d Annie Soisbault 6-4 5-7 7-5
2R Maud Galtier d Eliaeson 6-3 6-1
2R Ginette Bucaille d Anne Shilcock (GB) 6-3 7-5
2R Suzanne Schmidt d Jacqueline Patorni 6-3 6-3
2R Myrtil Dubois d Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-1 6-2

QF Susan Partridge d Salvet 6-2 6-1
QF Bucaille d Galtier 6-1 6-4
QF Schmitt d Dubois 6-2 5-7 10-8
QF Jean Rinkel-Quetier (GB) d Michele Bourbonnais 7-5 6-3

SF Partridge d Bucaille 6-2 6-3
SF Schmitt d Rinkel-Quertier 2-6 9-10 retired

FI Susan Patridge d. Suzanne Schmitt 8-6 7-5

-----

Ends Feb 15 Annual Palm Springs Winter Int, Palm Springs, CA (Hard)

FI Helen Perez d. Dodo Cheney 3-6 11-9 6-4
Mx Julia Sampson/Stewart d. Angela Buxton/William Young 6-2 7-5.

15th edition of this tournament. The final was just under 3 hours. Buxton is a Brit training in California. Because she is Jewish she cannot train at certain clubs. Fellow outcast Bill Tilden coaches her until his death later this year.

-----

February 7-16 Manila Philippines International

FI Joy Mottram d. Minda Ochoa-Moldero 6-3 6-1

MX Joy and Tony Mottram d. Ochoa-Moldero/Gavia 6-0 6-1

In the men's final some of the 5,000 fans throw pop bottles on the court at Italian Fuasto Gardini, who also had a fight with an official who came on court and chased a photographer. Gardini was upset at calls he thought favored his opponent-Filipino native Ampon.

Rollo
May 24th, 2010, 07:51 PM
Feb 16-22 Lyons Indoors, Lyons, FRN (IN)


SF Schmitt d. Joan Curry (GB) 3-6 6-4 6-0
SF Chatrier d. Anne Shilcock (GB) 6-3 6-4

FI Susan Patridge Chatrier d Suzanne Schmitt 3-6 6-4 6-3

DF Chatrier/Shilcock d. Curry/Pat Ward 6-3 6-2

------------------------------------

Feb 14-23 New York US Indoors (IN)
Draw=24

1R Barbara Scofield Davidson [2] -bye
1R Mrs Cremonin-bye
1R Barbara Nields-bye
1R Jean French Fallot-bye
1R Isabel Troccole d Shirley Butterfield default
1R Charlotte Mcneil Lee d Anne Brow 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R Joan Maclelland d Diane McIlvaine 6-2 6-4
1R Patricia Cavanagh d Madeline Kinzel 6-2 6-3

1R Dorothy Levine d Mary Green 6-0 6-1
1R Carolyn Liguori d Harriette Stokes 6-1 6-1
1R Joan Piken d Margaret Edmundson 6-4 6-4
1R Edna Salichs d June Stack default
1R Sheila Lesting-bye
1R Helen Germaine-bye
1R Betty Coumbe-bye
1R Thelma Coyne Long [1] (Aus)

2R Davidson [2] d Cremonin 6-2 6-0
2R Nields d Fallot 8-6 6-3
2R Troccole d Lee 6-1 6-1
2R Maclelland d Cavanagh 6-3 6-3

2R Levine d Liguori 6-0 6-0
2R Salichs d Piken 6-2 6-2
2R Lesting d Germaine default
2R Long d. Coumbe 6-0 6-1

QF Davidson d Nields 6-1 6-3
QF Troccole d Maclelland 6-3 1-6 6-4
QF Levine d Salichs 6-1 6-3
QF Long d. Lestigni 6-0 6-0

SF Davidson d. Troccole 6-3 6-0
SF Long d. Levine 5-7 7-5 9-7

FI Thelma Long [1] d. Barbara Scofield Davidson [1] 5-7 6-0 9-7

DF Davidson/Long d. Joan Piken/Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-1.


Long saved 2 match points in the semis at 3-5 15-40, one with a service ace that some in the gallery thought was long. The final was scheduled the next day, but organizers let a sick Thelma postpone it to give her rest. 2,000 sit stunned as the Aussie recovers from 0-5 in the third to win trhe title, twice being two points from elimination.

Rollo
May 24th, 2010, 07:51 PM
Feb 23-Mar 1 San Remo Italy (Clay)

2R Josefa De Riba (Sp) d Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-3

QF Totta Zehden (Ger) d Nicla Migliori 6-3 6-3
QF Sylvana Lazzarino d Vittoria Tonolli 6-3 6-3
QF De Riba d Hella Strecker (Austria) 6-2 6-1
QF Joan Curry (GB) d Lucia Manfredi 6-8 6-4 6-1

SF Lazzarino d Zehden 6-1 3-6 9-7
SF Curry d De Riba 7-5 6-4

FI Sylvana Lazzarino d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 6-2

------------------------------------------------
Feb 24-Mar 1 St. Andrews International, Kingston, JAM (GR)
1R Fry d. Mrs. Cover Ramsay 6-0 6-1

SF Fry d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt 3-6 6-3 6-1
SF Hart d. Thelma Long 7-5 5-7 6-3

FI Shirley Fry [2] d. Doris Hart [1] 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF Fry/Hart d. Long/Pratt 6-3 7-5
Mx Hart/Moylan d. Fry/Brown 5-7 8-6 6-0

Rollo
May 24th, 2010, 07:51 PM
Week of March 2-8

Februaru 27-March 8 Championships of Egypt Cairo, Egypt (Clay)
Venue: Gezira Sporting Club

QF: Dottie Knode (US) d P Vassiliadis 6-2 6-2
QF: Maud Galtier (Fr) d Georgina Greiss 6-1 6-1
QF: Betsy Abbas d I Smith default
QF: Pat Ward (GB) d J Kingborn 6-1 6-4

SF: Knode d Galtier 6-1 6-0
SF: Ward d Abbas 6-3 4-6 6-4

FI: Dottie Knode (US) d. Pat Ward (GB) 8-6 6-1

MX: Dottie Knode/Sven Davidson d. Pat Ward/Valislac Skonecki 6-4 9-7

Dottie "overpowered her opponent with sharply angles shots and strong overhead play".

-----

February 27-March 8, Ceylon Championships, Colombo, Ceylon

FI: Mrs C Warren d. Ranjani Jayasuriya 7-5 6-0

DF: Mrs N. Green/Mrs C. Warren d. Mrs H. Dirckze/Mrs C. Wright 6-4 6-4

MX: C. Foneska/C Gunaskkera d. B Noordeen/Islam Ahmad (Ind) 6-2 6-4

-----

March 2-8 Gallia Tennis Tournament, Cannes, France. (Clay)

QF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d Inge Pohmann (Ger) 4-6 7-5 6-1
QF Maria Josefa De Riba (Sp) d G Nolin 6-1 6-0
QF Hella Strecker (Austria) d Viel 6-1 6-2
QF Joan Curry (GB) d Garcon 6-0 6-1

SF Bloomer d De Riba 6-4 6-2
SF Curry d Strecker 7-5 6-4

FI Joan Curry (GB) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 7-5 9-7

-----

March 2-7 Carribbean Lawn Tennis Chmps, Montego Bay, Jamaica (Grass)

QF: Doris Hart (US) d J Cook 6-0 6-1
QF: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d Alicia Wright (Ecu) 6-2 6-4
QF: Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d Joan Aris 6-0 6-0
QF: Shirley Fry (US) d S Hart 6-0 6-1

SF: Hart d Pratt 6-2 2-6 6-3
SF: Fry d. Long 8-6 6-4

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 8-10 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF: Long/Pratt d. Cook/S Hart 6-3 6-0
SF: D Hart/Fry d. Wright/Aris 6-4 6-2

FI: Fry/Hart d Long/Pratt 6-4 6-2

MX: Doris Hart/Eddie Moylan d. Shirley Fry/N Brown 3-6 6-2 6-2

------

ends March 9, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Norma Ellis d. (Margory?) Williams 6-2 6-2

Rollo
May 24th, 2010, 10:41 PM
March 6-14 Sydney Australian Hard Court (Clay)

FI: Beryl Penrose d. Mary Hawton 6-2 6-3
----------------------------------
March 9-15 Riviera Tournament Menton, France (Clay)

QF: Joan Curry (GB) d Hella Strecker (Austria) 6-2 3-6 6-0
QF: Shirley Bloomer (GB) d Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-1 3-6 6-0
QF: Inge Pohmann (Ger) d Josefa De Riba (Sp) 8-6 6-2
QF: Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) d Lizel Broz (Austria) 3-6 6-0 6-2

SF: Curry d Bloomer 6-0 3-6 6-3
SF: Pohmann d Lazzarino 3-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Inge Pohmann (Ger) d Joan Curry (GB) 6-4 6-1

DF: Bloomer/Curry d Broz/Zehden 6-2 6-4
--------------------------------

March 9-15 The Masters, St Augustine, Florida, US (Clay)

*Draw=??. The QF was the second round of play.

QF Doris Hart d Alicia Wright (Ecu) 6-1 6-3
QF Joan Merciadis d Barbara Scofield Davidosn 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF Thlema Coyne Long (Aus) d Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen 6-1 6-0
QF Shirley Fry d Juliana Copeland 6-3 6-2

SF Hart d Mercidis 6-4 9-7
SF Fry d. Long 6-1 6-2

FI: Doris Hart [1] d. Shirley Fry [2] 6-3 6-3

MX: Doris Hart/Vic Seixas d. Thelma Long/Gardner Mulloy 6-3 6-2

The first annual event. A Florida native, Hart is very comfortable on the har tru.
---------------------------------------------------
Mar 9-15 La Jolla Tennis Invitation, La Jolla, CA, US (HD)

QF Maureen Connolly d Angela Buxton (GB) 6-3 6-0
QF Dodo Bundy Cheney d Patsy Zellmer 6-2 6-3
QF Helen Pastall Perez d Mary Ann Eilenburger 6-2 6-1
QF Anita Kanter d Julia Sampson 6-1 6-0

SF Connolly d Cheny 8-6 6-1
SF Perez d Kanter 6-0 8-6

FI Mo Connolly d. Helen Perez 6-2 5-7 7-5

Doubles

QF Connolly/Sampson d. Marian Raful/Patsy Yeomans 6-2 6-4
QF Eilenberger/Buxton d. GladysBowen/Evelyn Conrad 6-4 7-5
QF Perez/Cheney d. Zellmer/Dennis Bradshaw 6-3 6-4
QF Kanter/Marjorie McCord bye

SF Connolly/Sampson d. Eilenberger/Buxton 6-2 6-2
SF Perez/Cheney d. Kanter/McCord 6-1 6-1

FI Connolly/Sampson d Cheney/Perez 6-2 7-5

MX Sampson/Hugh Stewart d. Cheney/Jacques Grigy 6-4 6-2

1953 is the 12th annual invitational.

Rollo
May 24th, 2010, 10:41 PM
Week of March 16-22

March 10-22 International Championships of Alexandria, Alexandria (Clay)

FI: Dottie Knode d. Pat Ward 6-0 6-2

DF: Maud Galtier/Dottie Knode d. Betsy Abbas/Pat Ward 9-7 6-3

-----

March 16-22 Beaulieu Club France (CL)

2R Totta Zehden (Ger) d Shirley Bloomer (GB) 7-9 6-4 6-4

QF Joan Curry (GB) d Michele Bourbonnais 6-0 6-1
QF Jacqueline Marcellin d N De Ridder (Neth) 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF Josefa De Riba (Sp) d Inge Pohmann (Ger) 6-1 6-0
QF Zehden d F Tekelenburg 9-7 6-3

SF Curry d Marcellin 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF Zehden d De Riba 6-3 1-6 6-1

FI Joan Curry (GB) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-3 6-4

DF Bloomer/Curry d Bourbonnais/Pohmann 6-2 6-4

-----

March 16-22 San Juan, Puerto Rico

1R Doris Hart d. Dora Pasarell 6-0 6-1
1R Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Quetita Miro 6-0 6-0
1R Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Haydee Muworthy 6-0 6-3
1R Shirley Fry d. Grace Valdes 6-1 6-0


???? (probably the QF)

SF Hart d. Long 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF Fry d. Laura Lou Kunnen 6-3 6-2

FI Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-1 10-8

Mx Hart/Seixas d. Fry/Talbert 7-5 5-7 6-2

-----

March 15-22, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Vera Johansen 5-7 6-4 6-3

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen d. M. Bagge/Mrs J. Thielsen 6-1 6-1

MX: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Jorgen Ulrich d. Vera Johansen/Soren Hojberg 6-2 8-10 6-4

Rollo
May 24th, 2010, 10:41 PM
Mar 23-?? Everglades Tournament, Palm Beach, FL (CL)

1R Doris Hart d Sophie Devilla 6-0 6-1
1R Joan Merciadis d Isabel Linares 6-2 6-0
1R Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen d Tapia De Roldan 4-6 6-0 8-6
1R Thelma Long (Aus)-??

1R Melita Ramirez (Mex)-??
1R Barbara Scofield Davidson-??
1R Alicia Wright (Ecuador)
1R Shirley Fry d C Rittenour 6-0 6-1

QF Hart d. Merciadis 6-4 6-0
QF Long d. Kunnen 6-0 6-0
QF Ramirez d Davidson 6-1 3-4 retired
QF Fry d. Wright 6-2 6-8 6-4

SF Fry d. Long 6-2 1-6 6-0
SF Ramirez d. Fry [2] 6-1 6-3

FI Doris Hart [1] d. Melita Ramirez 3-6 7-5 7-5

Mx Hart/Vic Seixas d. Long/"Tappy" Larsen 6-4 4-6 6-4.

Mexican Melita Ramirez registers a huge upset in the semis over world #3 Fry then pushes Doris Hart to the brink, holding a match point in the second set of the final. Hart used her famous drop shot and trips to the net to break up Melita's baseline game.
----------------------------------------------
March 23-29 Carlton Club Tournament, Cannes, France
Venue: The Carlton Club

SF: Curry d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-3 7-5
SF: Zehden d. Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) 2-6 6-2 6-2

FI Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Joan Curry (GB) 9-7 0-6 6-4

DF: Curry/Pat Ward d. Josette Amoretti/Josefa de Riba 6-2 6-4

MX: Jacqueline Kermina/Vladislav Skonecki d. Totta Zehden/Bud Ager 6-3 6-4

Dates as provided by Dunlop's (April 13-19) are incorrect.
----------------------------------------------------

April ???? South African National Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa

FI: Hazel Redick-Smith d. Julia Wipplinger 6-2 6-2

Rollo
May 25th, 2010, 06:57 PM
Mar 30-Apr 5 Good Neighbor, Miami (CL)

1R Melita Ramirez (Mex) [2] d. Pearl Wrobbel 6-0 6-1
1R Alicia Wright (Ecu) d. Pat Stewart7-5 4-6 6-2

2R Thelma Long [1] d. Joan Woodberry 6-1 6-1
2R Marie de Roldan (Mex) d ????
2R Glady Heldman d. Mildred Thornton 6-4 6-3
2R Joan Merciadis [4] d ????

2R Laura Lou Kunnen [3] d. Olga Rangel 6-1 6-4
2R Nellie Kagan d ????
2R Wright d. Mrs. Hank Osten 6-1 6-4
2R M. Ramirez d. Nancy Kirkham 6-1 6-0

QF Long [1] d. Roldan 6-1 6-1
QF Merciadis [4] d. Heldman 6-2 6-1
QF Laura Lou Kunnen [3] d. Kagen 1-6 6-3 6-3
QF Ramirez [2] d. Wright 6-4 4-6 6-1

SF Long d Merciadis 6-2 6-1
SF Ramirez d Kunnen 6-1 6-3

FI Thelma Long (Aus) [1] d Melitas Ramirez (Mex0 [2] 6-4 7-5

Mx Ramirez/Palafox d. Long/Moss 6-2 7-5

5th annual event. At 5’ 7” Thelma has a 5 inch advantage over tiny Melita.

------------------------------------------------------

March 29-April 6 International Championships Of Monaco Monte Carlo (Clay)

1R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Karol Fageros (US) 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R Jacqueline Kermina(Fr) d Suzanne Herr (US) 6-2 6-8 6-1

2R Dottie Head Knode (US) d Ginette Bucaille (Fr) 6-4 6-3
2R Joan Curry (GB) d Andree Varin (Fr) 6-3 6-3
2R Anne Shilcock (GB) d Anne Gray (US) 6-2 7-9 6-2
2R Susan Partridge (GB) d Mercelis 9-11 6-3 8-6

QF Knode d. Suzanne Schmitt 6-3 6-2
QF Curry d. Anne-Marie Seghers 6-4 5-7 6-1
QF Vogler d Shilcock 6-3 9-7
QF Totta Zehden d. Partridge 6-4 5-7 6-1

SF Knode d. Joan Curry 9-7 6-0
SF Zehden d Vogler 6-1 8-6

FI Dottie Knode (US) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 7-5 10-12 6-4

DF Shilcock/Ward d. Bloomer/Lazzarino 6-1 6-2
Mx Ward/Sven Davidson d. Schmitt/Jalabert 6-1 6-3

A 3 hour final, Totta surprisingly pushing Knode to the limit-even leading 4-3 in the third
Before dropping the last 3 games.

Iliffe Trophy Doubles at Monte Carlo[Special separate event where teams must be from one country]
QF Butler/Knode d. Anderson/Bloomer 6-3 5-7 5 6-2

SF Curry/Ward d. Butler/Knode 6-4 8-6

FI Curry/Ward d. Partridge/Shilcock 2-6 6-3 6-1

---------------------------------

Apr 6, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

FI: Daphne Seeney d. Gloria Blair 8-6 6-0
---------------------------------

Apr 6, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Fay Muller d. Lavina Singleton Mills 6-1 6-4
---------------------------------

Birmingham April 3 4 6-8 Tally Ho Tournament Birmingham, England, GB (Clay)

2R Angela Mortimer d S Morris 6-0 6-0
2R M Brain d J Reid J 6-4 6-3
2R Pat Cownet Gotla d Parker 6-3 6-2
2R Heather Cheadle d L Bishop 6-1 6-0
2R Rosemary Bulleid d Sheila Colebrooke 6-2 6-4
2R Billie Woodgate d B Goodman 6-0 7-5
2R Val Pitt d J Green 6-1 8-10 6-1

QF Mortimer d Brain 6-0 6-0
QF Cheadle d Gotla 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF B Woodgate d Bulleid 8-6 6-1
QF Walsh d Pitt 7-9 6-0 6-2

SF Mortimer d Cheadle 7-5 6-1
SF Walsh d B Woodgate 6-3 6-1

FI Angela Mortimer d Rosemary Walsh 6-1 6-0

-----

April 3-8, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Pat Harrison d. Jean Petchell 6-3 6-2

Rollo
May 25th, 2010, 06:57 PM
April 6-12 Nice Lawn Tennis Club Nice,France (Clay)

FI: Joan Curry d. Shirley Bloomer 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------
April 7-13 Naples, Naples, Italy (Clay)


R16: Dottie Knode (US) d Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-3 6-1

QF:
QF:
QF:
QF:

SF: Knode d Pat Ward (GB) 7-5 6-2
SF: Totta Zehden (Ger) d Erika Vollmer (Ger) 6-3 6-1

FI: Dottie Knode (GB) d Totta Zehden (Ger) 1-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Pat Ward/Sven Davidson d Dottie Knode/Worthington 6-3 6-3
------------------------------------------
April 6-12 City of Miami, Miami, Forida, US (Clay)

2R: Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d Beth Froehling 6-0 6-0
2R: Pat Stewart d. Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen [3] 6-4 3-6 8-6
2R: Alicia Wright (Ecu) d Margaret Babbitt 6-3 6-4

QF: Long d Isable Linores (Col) 6-0 6-1
QF: Nelly Kagan d Wright ????
QF: James d Stewart default
QF: Joan Merciadis d Catherine Duke 6-1 6-1

SF: Long d Kagan 7-5 6-2
SF: Merciades d James ????

FI: Thelma Long (Aus) [1] d Joan Merciadis [2] 6-1 2-6 6-1

MX: Alicia Wright/Lemrque d Joan Merciades/Frank Hammond 6-4 6-2

Hammond was the umpire in the famous fracus with John Mcenroe and Ilie Nastase at the 1979 US Open.
--------------------

April, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Aus

FI: Maureen McCalman d. Jenny Staley 6-3 5-7 6-1

Rollo
May 25th, 2010, 06:57 PM
April 13-18 Cumberland Hard Court Cumberland UK (CL)

R16 Angela Mortimer d Lucille Van Der Westhuizen 6-3 6-4
R16 J Macleod d Gem Gilbert 6-3 6-3
R16 Rosemary Walsh d J Reid 6-3 6-2
R16 Jenny Middleton d M Reeves 6-2 6-0
R16 Effie Peters d Barbara Knapp 6-1 9-7
R16 Georgie Woodgate d Pearl Panton 6-2 6-3
R16 Rosemary Bulleid d Jean Quelch 6-4 6-4
R16 Gem Hoahing d Doreen Herbst 6-2 6-3

QF Mortimer d Macleod 6-2 6-2
QF Walsh d Middleton 6-1 6-4
QF G Woodgate d Peters 6-1 6-1
QF Hoahing d Bulleid 6-0 6-2

SF Mortimer d Walsh 6-3 6-1
SF Hoahing d G Woodgate 6-3 5-7 6-1

FI Angela Mortimer d. Gem Hoahing 6-3 6-1

DF Bulleid/Mortimer d Walter/Peters 6-1 6-3

----------------
ends Apr 19 Havana Invitation, Havana, Cuba

SF Long d Alicia Wright (Ecu) 6-2 6-2
SF Barnett d Joan Merciadis 6-4 7-5

FI Thelma Long d Marta Barnett 6-0 6-1
-------------------------

April 19, Eastern Suburbs Hard Court Championships, Kensington East, NSW, Australia

FI: Beryl Penrose d. Mary Carter 6-3 6-2
-------------------------


April 13-19, Internazionali di Sicilia (Sicilian International), Palermo, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Totta Zehden d. Josefa de Riba 5-7 6-3 6-4

DF: Erika Obst Vollmer/Vogler d. Totta Zehden/Josefa de Riba 7-5 6-1

MX: Pat Ward (GB)/Sven Davidson d. Josepha de Riba/Worthington 5-7 6-0 6-1

The New York Times backs up the dates on this.

Rollo
May 25th, 2010, 06:58 PM
April 20-25 Connaught Hard Court Championships Chingford, England, GB (Clay)

R16 Doris Hart (US) d N Feiron 6-0 6-1
R16 Marion Boundy d M Harris 6-4 4-6 6-0
R16 J Knight d Sheila Colebrooke 6-4 6-1
R16 Barbara Knapp d M Freidman 6-0 6-2
R16 Rosemary Walsh d S Clayotn 6-2 6-2
R16 Val Pitt d Lukies 6-3 6-1
R16 Leonie Brighton d ????
R16 Shirley Fry (US) d Joyce Reid 6-1 6-0

QF Hart d Boundy 6-3 6-1
QF Knapp d Knight 6-2 6-2
QF Walsh d Pitt 6-0 6-4
QF Fry d Brighton 6-1 6-4

SF Hart d Knapp 6-3 6-4
SF Fry d Walsh 6-3 6-2

FI Doris Hart d Shirley Fry 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF Fry/Hart d Knapp/Walsh 6-0 6-1

Fry and Hart land in England on April 16 after a transatlantic cruise
--------------------------
April 20-25 Surrey Hard Court Championships Sutton, England, GB (Clay)

R16 Angela Mortimer d Wilson 6-2 6-2
R16 Jenny Middleton d Lucille Van Der Westhuizen 9-7 6-4
R16 Angela Buxton d Dora Kilian (SA) 7-5 6-8 6-2
R16 Helen Fletcher d P King 6-1 6-1
R16 Pat Harrison d J Bowyer 6-1 6-1
R16 Anne Shilcock d Ann Goldsworthy 6-3 6-4
R16 Shirley Bloomer d Thelma Lister 7-5 6-1
R16 Jean Rinkel-Quertier d J Macleod 6-2 6-2

QF Mortimer d Middleton 6-3 6-2
QF Fletcher d Buxton 6-2 6-3
QF Harrison d Shilcock 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF Bloomer d Quertier 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF Mortimer d Fletcher 6-4 6-3
SF Bloomer d Harrison 6-4 6-0

FI Angela Mortimer d Shirley Bloomer 8-6 6-4

DF Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier d Bulleid/Mortimer 6-4 8-6
------------------------------------
April 18-25 International Chmps of Paris, Paris, France (Clay)

SF: Bucaille d Raymonde Veber Jones 6-1 6-4
S:F Arni d Suzanne Schmitt 1-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Ginette Bucaille d Maire Arni (Fin) 6-2 6-3

DF: Nelly Adamson/Jacqueline Patorni d Myrtil Dubois/Raymonde Jones 4-6 6-1 6-1

MX: Nelly Adamson/Enrique Morea d Ginette Bucaille/Jean Ducos de la Haille 6-3 6-8 6-2

Raymonde Veber-Jones is a Frenchwoman who married an American serviceman near the end of World War Two.
------------------------------------------------
ends April 26 Palermo Tournament, Palermo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Nicla Migliori d Josefa de Riba (Sp) 6-1 6-4

Was this a minor event held after the Palermo tournament the previous week? Or does this belong in another year?
-------------------------------------------------
ends April 26 River Oaks Tounament, Houston, Texas, US (Clay)

SF: ???? d Gladys Heldman

FI: Ethel Norton d Joan Mercidis 6-2 5-7 6-3

Gladys Heldman is the defending champ

-----

????, Ojai Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Dodo Cheney d. Darlene Hard ????

-----

Susan Partridge wed Philippe Chatrier on April 23rd.

Rollo
May 25th, 2010, 06:58 PM
April 27-May 2 British Hard Court Chmps, Bournmouth, England, GB (Clay)

1R Shirley Fry (US) d Heather Cheadle 7-5 6-0
1R J Wallace d Sheila Speight 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R Val Moore d B Burke (Aus) 8-6 6-4
1R Margaret Grace d Hill 6-4 6-0
1R Anne Shilcock d Viola White 6-4 6-4
1R Jm Lloyd d Pat Hird 7-5 8-6
1R Ann Goldsworthy (Aus) d V Uber 6-4 6-4
1R M Friedman (SA) d Unwin (Kenya) 6-2 6-2

1R Jean Rinkel-Quertier d Shirley Bloomer 6-3 6-3
1R Pat Ward d D Comerford 6-4 6-1
1R Rosemary Walsh d P Chapman 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R J Macleod d Gem Gilbert 6-2 7-5
1R Helen Fletcher d J Covell 6-2 6-0
1R Marion Boundy d Dora Kilian (SA) 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R M Reeves (Aus) d A Love 6-1 6-2
1R Rosemary Bulleid d Gladys Lines 6-4 6-0

1R Diane Midgley d J Langrick 6-2 6-3
1R Kn Stott d A Price 6-3 7-5
1R M Eyre d A Bemrose 6-1 6-0
1R Pat Harrison d Bea Walter 6-3 6-3
1R Margaret Fisher (Aus) d L Dyer 5-7 6-2 6-1
1R J Petchell d E Lawrenson 6-4 6-0
1R L Hayes (SA) d Lorna Byrne 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R Angela Mortimer d J Bowyer (Rhodesia) 6-0 6-1

1R M Harris d Val Pitt 6-4 6-4
1R Jenny Middleton d Joyce Reid 6-3 6-2
1R R Bennett d E Hill 6-2 6-1
1R Lucille Van Der Westhuizen (SA) d J Sole 6-1 6-0
1R Margaret Carlisle d Sheila Colebrooke 6-1 6-1
1R Pearl Panton d J Nilen 6-1 (7-1) ??? is this 6-1 or 7-5 ?? -check Dunlop
1R Effie Peters d Jean Quelch 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R Doris Hart (US) d Angela Buxton 6-0 6-0

2R Fry d Wallace 6-0 6-2
2R Grace d V Moore 6-4 8-6
2R Shilcock d Lloyd 6-2 6-2
2R Goldsworthy d Friedman 6-2 6-0
2R Rinkel-Quertier d Ward 6-4 6-3
2R R. Walsh d Macleod 6-1 6-2
2R Fletcher d Boundy 6-0 6-0
2R Bulleid d Reeves 6-3 6-0

2R Midgley d Stott 5-7 11-9 6-3
2R P Harrison d M Eyre 6-1 6-4
2R Fischer d Petchell 6-3 6-4
2R Mortimer d Hayes 6-0 6-1
2R Middelton d M Harris 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R Van der Westhuizen d R Bennett 6-4 6-1
2R Panton d Carlisle 6-2 6-3
2R Hart d Peters 6-2 6-3

3R Fry d Grace 6-0 6-0
3R Shilcock d Goldsworthy 6-2 2-6 6-1
3R Rinkel-Quertier d Walsh 6-3 6-0
3R Fletcher d Bulleid 6-2 6-2
3R P Harrison d Midgley 6-2 6-2
3R Mortimer d M Fisher 6-0 6-0
3R Van Der Westhuizen d Middleton 7-9 6-2 6-2
3R Hart d Panton 6-2 6-0

QF Fry d Shilcock 7-5 6-2
QF Fletcher d Rinkel-Quertier 6-1 6-2
QF Mortimer d Harrison 6-4 8-6
QF Hart d Westhuizen 6-0 6-1

SF Fry d. Helen Fletcher 2-6 6-4 6-3
SF Hart d.Mortimer 3-6 6-1 6-4

FI Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF Fry/Hart d. Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier 6-1 6-3
MX Rinkel-Quertier/Paish d. Hart/Morea 6-4 6-3
----------------------------------------------
Apr 27-May 3 Florence International, Florence, ITY (CL)
1R Knode won by default
2R ????
QF Knode d. Liezl Broz (Austria) 6-2 6-4

SF Knode d. Sylvana Lazzarino 6-0 6-3
SF Zehden d. Pilar Barril 6-2 6-2

FI Dottie Knode (US) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 7-5 6-0

MX Mo Connolly/Bartzen d. Knode/Del Bello 2-6 6-3 6-3
----------------------------------
Apr 27-May 2 Coral Beach Hamilton, BER (GR)

2R Louise Brough d Pat Farr 6-0 6-0

QF Brough d Kay Hubbell 6-0 10-8
QF Heather Brewer d. Dorothy Levine 6-2 6-1
QF Thelma Long d. Barbara Scofield Davidson 7-5 6-0
QF Margaret Osborne duPont d ????


SF Brough d. Brewer 1-6 6-4 6-2
SF Long d. Dupont 6-2 4-6 7-5

FI Louise Brough d. Thelma Long 6-3 6-4

Doubles
SF Brough/Dupont d. Liguori/Troccole 8-6 3-6 8-6
SF Davidson/Long d. Brewer/Hubbell 6-2 6-1

FI Brough/Dupont d. Davidson/Long 6-3 6-1

"Miss Brough has her groundstrokes working perfectly as she outhammered Long from the baseline and beat her constantly at the net."
------------------------

April 27-May 3, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Joan Curry (GB) d. Erika Obst Vollmer 6-4 4-6 6-1

MX: Erika Obst Vollmer/Karl-Heinz Sass d. Fenny ten Bosch (Net)/Horst Hermann 6-4 6-1
-----------------------

May 4, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. J. Kelly 6-4 6-4

Rollo
May 26th, 2010, 06:31 PM
May 4-10 Italian Chmps, Rome (Clay)


1R Maureen Connolly (US) bye
1R Anne Gray (US) d Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-2 6-4
1R Dottie Knode (US) d Chiara Ramorino 6-1 6-4
1R Shirley Fry (US) d Anna Vignali 6-0 6-1
1R Julia Sampson (US) d Helena Straubeova Matous 6-4 6-4 (Cz)
1R Totta Zehden (Ger) d Gloria Butler (US) default
1R Doris Hart (US) bye

2R Connolly d Maura Veronesi 6-1 6-0
2R Sylvana Lazzarino d Gray 6-2 6-4
2R Nelly Adamson (Fr) d Lizl Broz (Austria) 6-1 6-2
2R Knode d Karol Fageros (US) 6-2 6-0

2R Fry d Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) 6-1 6-0
2R Sampson d Nicla Migliori 6-4 6-3
2R Zehden d Michele Bourbonnais (Fr) 8-6 6-4
2R Hart d Lea Pericoli default

QF Connolly d. Lazzarino 6-3 6-0
QF Knode d. Adamson 6-0 7-5
QF Fry d Sampson 6-3 6-2
QF Hart d. Totta Zehden 6-1 6-1

SF Connolly d. Knode [4] 6-1 6-4, Hart d. Fry [3] 1-6 6-4 6-4

FI Doris Hart [2] d. Mo Connolly [1] 4-6 9-7 6-3

Doubles
SF Connolly/Sampson d. Hopman/Knode 6-2 7-5
SF Fry/Hart d. Adamson/Sylvana Lazzarino 6-3 9-7

FI Connolly/Sampson d. Fry/Hart 6-8 6-4 6-4

Mo was in the doubles at Florence the week before. Practicing two hours, she says she still prefers grass to hard [clay] courts. Doris pulls off a huge upset from a set and 0-3 down. The cagy vet changed tactics and lengthened the points until she drew an error. Little Mo didn't go down without a fight though, wiping out 5 set points before yielding the crucial second set. Mo made one last surge to go up 3-1 in the third, but Hart won the last 5 games-the final game at love as Connolly netted 4 balls in a row.

It's Mo's first defeat since August of 1952 when Hart beat her on grass.
------------------------------------------------------

May 4-9 Hurlingham Hard Courts
FI Shirley Bloomer d. Dora Kilian (SA) 7-5 6-1
----------------------------------------------------

May 4-10 Bermuda Invitational, Hamilton, BER (GR)
1R Louise Brough d. Mary Arton 5-1 retired

2R Margaret Osborne Dupont d. Isabel Troccole 6-2 6-1
2R Brough d. Carolyn Ligiouri 6-0 6-0
2R Heather Brewer d. Barbara Scofield Davidson 6-3 3-6 6-4

QF Dorothy Levine d. Thelma Long 1-6 3-2 ret

SF Brough d. Levine 6-1 3-6 7-5
SF Dupont d. Brewer 6-3 6-1

FI Louise Brough [1] d. Margaret du Pont 9-7 4-6 6-1

DF Brough/DuPont d. Davidson/Long 6-1 retired
Mx Dupont/Guernsey d. Brough/Mcneil default

Davidson and Long defaulted to catch a plane after rain delayed the doubles final.

*Note: Could the 2R results possibly be QFs?
---------------------------------------------

May 2-10 Southern California Championships Los Angeles Hard Court

FI Helen Pastal Perez d Dodo Bundy Cheney 6-2 6-4
DF Evelyn Conrad/Kristenson d Nancy Dwyer/Pat Yeomans 6-3 6-2

Rollo
May 26th, 2010, 06:32 PM
May 11-16 Guildford Hard Courts, Guilford,UK (CL)
1R Doris Hart (US) d. Val Moore 6-0 6-1
1R Shirley Fry (US) d. Mrs. T. Wantoch 6-0 6-0

2R ??

QF Hart d. Gladys Lines 6-1 6-0
QF Fry d. Pat Ward 6-2 6-3

SF Hart d. Mary Harris 6-1 6-0
SF Fry d. Betty Dawes 6-1 6-3

FI Doris Hart [1] d. Shirley Fry [2] 13-11 6-1

DF Fry/Hart d. Dawes/Gerry Walter 6-1 6-1
Mx Fry/Arkinstall d. Hart/Viera 7-5 6-1

Fry and Hart fly from Rome to England-playing their first round matches only an hour after landing. Hart wins her 4th consecutive European title. Connolly and Sampson are playing exhibitions in Milan and Zurich this week.

-----

May 11-17 California State, San Francisco, CA, US (HD)
SF Kanter d. Joan Merciadis 6-2 6-4
SF Bradley d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 2-6 6-4 6-2

FI Anita Kanter [1] d. Barbara Bradley 6-4 6-2

1951-52 champ Kanter defends again.

-----

May 17, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Bundaberg, Australia

FI: Daphne Seeney d. Fay Muller 6-4 6-1

-----

May 13-16, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Helen Fletcher d. Shirley Bloomer 6-1 6-1

-----

May 11-16, Paddington, London, England (Clay)

FI: Marion Boundy d. Jennifer Middleton 11-9 6-2

Rollo
May 26th, 2010, 06:32 PM
May 20-June 1 FRENCH CHMPS Paris FRA (Clay)

Draw of 48.

1st Round
Doris Hart(US)[2] bye
J.de la Gorday bye
Anne Shilcock (GB) bye
Erika Vollmer Obst (Ger) bye

Jean Rinkel (GB) bye
J.Billaz bye
Alice Wavre(Swt) bye
Julia Sampson(US) bye

Shirley Fry(US)[3] d. Suzanne Schmitt 6-3 6-3
Joan Curry(GB) d. Maud Galtier 6-0 6-0
R.Gimault d. Margaret Carlisle (GB) 6-3 6-3
Sylvana Lazzarino(Ity) d. Myrtil Dubois 6-3 3-6 13-11

Angela Mortimer(GB) d. Nicla Migliori (Ity) 6-1 2-6 11-9
Bea Walters(GB) d. Suzanne Herr (US) 6-0 6-2
C. Brugnon d. Francoise Isaac (Bel) 9-11 6-2 6-4
Nelly Adamson d. Arlette Halff 6-1 6-2

Helen Fletcher(GB) d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-0 6-0
Andree Varin d. Francoise Lemal 8-6 1-6 6-4
Fanny Ten Bosch(Neth) d. Jacqueline Patorni 6-1 3-6 6-4
Dorothy Knode(US)[4] d. Anne Soisbault 6-0 6-0

Karol Fageros(US) d. Jacqueline Amouretti 6-3 6-2
Ginette Bucaille d. Nell Hopman(Aus) 6-1 6-2
Angele Salvet d. Pilar Barril(Sp) 6-4 8-6
A.Haillet d. Baba Lewis(US) ????

Michele Bourbonnais bye
Anne Gray(US) bye
Poucette Coessons(Bel) bye
Susan Partridge Chatrier bye

Violette Rigollet(Swt) bye
Raymonde Jones-Veber bye
Christiane Mercelis(Bel) bye
Maureen Connolly(US)[1] bye

2nd Round
Hart[2] d. Giroday 6-2 6-3
Shilcock d. Vollmer 6-4 7-5
Rinkel d. Billaz 6-4 6-2
Sampson d. Wavre 7-5 6-2

Fry[3] d. Curry 10-8 6-4
Lazzarino d. Gimault 6-8 6-4 6-0
Mortimer d. Walters 6-0 6-0
Adamson d. Brunon ????

Fletcher d. Varin 6-2 6-3
Knodde[4] d. Ten Bosch 6-3 6-2
Bucaille d. Fageros 3-6 6-2 6-1
Salvet d. Haillet 6-1 6-1

Gray d. Bourbonnais 6-4 6-2
Chatrier d. Coessens 6-3 6-2
Jones-Veber d. Rigollet 0-6 6-2 8-6
Connolly[1] d. Mercelis 6-1 6-3

3rd Round
Hart[2] d. Shilcock 6-2 6-3
Rinkel d. Sampson 6-4 6-2
Fry[3] d. Lazzarino 6-2 6-0
Adamson d. Mortimer 6-2 6-3

Knode[4]d. Fletcher 6-1 6-3
Bucaille d. Salvet 2-6 6-2 6-0
Chatrier d. Gray 8-6 7-5
Connolly[1] d. Jones-Veber 6-3 6-1

Quarters
Hart[2] d. Rinkel 6-3 6-3
Fry[3] d. Adamson 6-1 4-6 6-0
Knode[4] d. Bucaille 6-3 6-0
Connolly[1] d. Chatrier 3-6 6-2 6-2

Semis
Hart[2] d. Fry[3] 8-6 6-4
Connolly[1] d. Knode[4] 6-3 6-3

Final
Connolly[1] d. Hart[2] 6-2 6-4

*The ???? results could be defaults, but the source used (the Dunlop Annual) does not indicate a walkover. Walkovers are clearly indicated in the men's draw.

Notes: At age 18, "Mo" Connolly becomes the youngest ever to win all 4 majors. This is the second leg of her attempt at a "grand slam", and only Doris Hart stood in her way. Doris upset Mo at Rome right before Paris in what turned out to be Connolly's only defeat of 1953. Mo's sizzling shots barely cleared the net, running Doris ragged in set one. The second was close until 4-4, when Mo got the vital break.

Rollo
May 26th, 2010, 06:33 PM
French Doubles (Draw=26 teams)

1st Round
Connolly/Sampson[2] bye
Coussergue/Haillet bye
Bourdet/Bourbonnais bye
Kermina/Rigollet d. Gloria Bulter/Sosibault 6-4 5-7 6-4

Migliori/Lazzarino d. Chatrier/Lewis default
Amouretti/Ten Bosch d. Curry/Drobny 6-3 6-3
Hopman/Vollmer-Obst d. Jeantet/Lemal 6-2 6-4
Galtier/Schmitt d. Barril/Gray 6-3 6-4

Isaac/Mercelis d. Pannetier/Varin default
Adamson/Knode d. Billaz/Gimault 6-1 6-1
Halff/Patorni d. Coessens/Herr default
Fletcher/Rinkel d. Bucaille/Walter 6-3 6-1

Mortimer/Shilcock d. Herr/Fageros 6-3 6-1
Dubois/Jones-Veber bye
Carlisle/ ???? bye
Fry/Hart[1] bye

2nd Round
Connolly/Sampson[2]d. Coussergue/Haillet 6-1 7-5
Kermina/Rigollet d.Bourdet/Bourbonnais 6-3 3-6 6-2
Lazzarino/Migliori d. Amouretti/Ten Bosch 6-3 5-7 6-3
Galtier/Schmitt d. Hopman/Vollmer-Obst 6-4 4-6 6-1

Adamson/Knode d. Isaac/Mercelis 6-2 6-2
Fletcher/Rinkel d. Halff/Patorni 6-3 6-8 6-3
Mortimer/Shilcock d. Dubois/Jones-Veber 6-2 6-2
Fry/Hart[1] d. Carlisle/???? 6-0 6-1

Quarters
Connolly/Sampson[2] d. Kermina/Rigollet 6-1 6-3
Lazzarino/Migliori d. Galtier/Schmitt 6-4 5-7 7-5
Fletcher/Rinkel d. Adamson/Knode 2-6 7-5 7-5
Fry/Hart[1] d. Mortimer/Shilcock 6-0 6-3

Semis
Connolly/Sampson[2] d. Lazzarino/Migliori 6-1 6-2
Fry/Hart[1] d. Fletcher/Rinkel 6-0 6-3

Final
Fry/Hart[1] d. Connolly/Sampson[2] 6-4 6-3
------------------------------------------
Draw notes:Some names and scores are missing, probably because the French didn't bother to record them. Even one woman's name is missing in the doubles draw(Carlisle's partner) and Herr defaulted with one partner and entered with another!

Mixed Results (Draw=47 teams)

1R Connolly/Rose-bye
1R Carlisle/Pasquier-bye
1R Haillet/Haillet-bye
1R Galtier/Schaff-bye
1R Shilcock/Destremau-bye
1R Barril/Bergamo-bye
1R Brunon/Pilet-bye
1R Mortimer/Vermaak-bye

1R Fry/Morea d Lemal/Delarue default
1R Vollmer-Obst/Hermann d Schmitt/Jalabert 6-1 6-2
1R Rita Drobny/Sirola d Gloria Butler/Geelhand 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R Kermina/Skonecki d Halff/Glasser 6-2 6-4
1R Knode/Hartwig d Isaac/Mezzi default
1R Sosibault/Peten d Pannetier/Gentien 6-1 4-6 7-5
1R Migliori/R Del Bello d Gray/Vorhys 6-2 6-4
1R Jones-Veber/Jean Borotra d Herr/Thieullent 6-3 10-8


1R Patorny/Ducos De La Haille d Rigollet/Seymour 6-1 6-3
1R Fletcher/Starte d Jeantet/Trezel 6-0 6-1
1R Mercellis/Lesueur d Billaz/Devroe 6-0 6-3
1R Adamson/Ayre d Gimault/Zalzal 6-0 6-1
1R Amouretti/Pellizza d Hopman/Wilderspin 6-0 6-4
1R Lazzarino/M Del Bello d Wavre/Cody 6-2 6-4
1R Susan Chatrier/Philippe Chatrier d Coussergue/Lemasson 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R Sampson/Rosewall-bye

1R Varin/De Kermadec-bye
1R Walter/Grandet-bye
1R Rinkel-Paish-bye
1R Lewis/Abdesselam-bye
1R Bucaille/Woodroff-bye
1R Dubois/Scgibani-bye
1R Ten Bosch/Val Dalsum-bye
1R Hart/Seixas-bye

2R Connolly/Rose d Carlisle/Pasquier default
2R Galtier/Schaff d Haillet/Haillet 6-8 6-4 7-5
2R Shilcock/Destremau d Barril/Bergamo ????
2R Brunon/Pilet d Mortimer/Vermaak default
2R Fry/Morea d Vollmer-Obst/Hermann 6-1 6-4
2R Drobny/Sirola d Kermina/Skonecki 6-4 7-5
2R Knode/Hartwig d Soibault/Peten 6-0 6-4
2R Migliori/R Del Bello d Jones-Veber/Borotra 10-8 6-4

2R Fletcher/Starte d Patorny/De La Haille 6-2 6-8 6-3
2R Adamosn/Ayre d Mercelis/Lesueur 5-7 6-1 6-0
2R Ampuretti/Pellizza d Lazzarino/M Del Bello 6-3 6-4
2R Sampson/Rosewall d Chatrier/Chatrier 6-2 6-3
2R Walter/Grandet d Varin/Kermadec 2-6 6-2 6-2
2r Rinkel-Paish d Lewis/Abdesselem default
2R *double default
2R Hart/Seixas d Ten Bosch/Val Dalsum 6-1 6-0

---------------------------------
3R Connolly/Rose d Galtier/Schaff 6-0 6-3
3R Shilcock/Destremau d Brunon-Pilet 6-2 6-1
3R Fry/Morea d Drobny/Sirola 6-4 6-4
3R Knode/Hartwig d Migliori/Del Bello 4-6 6-4 6-0

3R Adamson/Ayre d Fletcher/Starte 6-4 3-6 6-3
3R Sampson/Rosewall d Amouretti/Pellizza 6-4 6-4
3R Rinkel/Paish d Walters/Grandet 6-3 6-1
3R Hart/Seixas d ???? default
----------------------------------------
QF Connolly/Rose d Shilcock/Destremau 6-2 6-2
QF Fry/Morea d Knode/Hartwig 6-1 4-6 8-6
QF Sampson/Rosewall d Adamson/Ayre
QF Hart/Seixas d Rinkel/Paish 6-2 7-5
---------------------------------------
SF Connolly/Rose d Fry/Morea 6-4 6-8 6-4
SF Hart/Seixas d Sampson/Rosewall 4-6 6-3 6-2
----------------------------------------
FI Doris Hart/Vic Seixas d Mo Connolly/Rose 4-6 6-4 6-0

*Numerous defaults (even a double default) in the bottom half of the draw.

Rollo
May 26th, 2010, 06:34 PM
May 18-23, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Shirley Bloomer d. Joan Scott 6-1 6-3

-----

May 18-23, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Hazel Cheadle d. Audrey Housley 6-2 7-5

-----

May 25-30 Priory Tournament Birmingham UK (GR)

2R Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) d Clissett 6-1 6-0
2R Billie Woodgate d B Loakes 6-3 6-3
2R Pat Hird d R Longley 6-3 6-0
2R Heather Cheadle d S Morris 6-1 6-1
2R Barbara Knapp d Parker 6-2 6-1
2R Val Pitt d K Knight 6-2 6-0
2R Margaret Fisher (Aus) d I Riddoch 6-3 6-4
2R Rosemary Walsh d B Goodman 6-2 6-2

QF B Woodgate d Brewer 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF Cheadle d Hird 6-4 6-3
QF Knapp d Pitt 6-0 0-6 7-5
QF Walsh d Fisher 6-3 6-4

SF Cheadle d B Woodgate 6-1 6-2
SF Walsh d Knapp 6-3 11-9

FI Rosemary Walsh d Heather Cheadle 3-6 6-3 7-5
--------------------------------------------
May 25-30 Surrey Championships Surbiton (GR)

1R Molly Lincoln Blair d Gem Gilbert 6-1 6-3
1R Jenny Wagstaff d Mary Harris 6-4 6-4
1R Margaret Carlisle d Dora Kilian (SA) 6-4 6-2
1R Lorna Byrne d Viola White 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R Peggy Scott Dawson d Marion Boundy 7-5 6-2
1R Pat Ward d Jean Quelch 6-2 6-1
1R Angela Buxton d Joan Scott (SA) 6-2 6-1
1R Lucille Van Der Westhuizen (SA) d Wilson 9-7 6-1

1R Margot Lumb Gordon d Janet Morgan 7-5 6-3
1R A Bilse d Murray Graham 5-7 7-5 6-1
1R Gladys Lines d Jenny Middleton 6-3 1-6 6-4
1R Valerie Lewis d Betty Dawes 11-9 6-4
1R Shirley Bloomer d Dorren Spiers 6-0 6-0

2R Blair d Wagstaff 6-2 6-3
2R P Harrison d Carlisle 6-4 11-9
2R Dawson-Scott d Byrne 6-2 6-1
2R Ward d Midgley 6-3 7-5

2R Buxton d Van Der westhuizen 6-4 1-6 6-0
2R Gordon d Bilse 6-2 6-1
2R Lister d Lines 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R Bloomer d V Lewis 6-3 6-2

QF Blair d P. Harrison 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF Ward d Dawson Scott 6-1 6-3
QF Gordon d Buxton 8-6 6-4
QF Bloomer d Lister 6-2 6-2

SF Ward d Blair 3-6 7-5 6-3
SF Bloomer d Gordon 7-5 7-5

FI Pat Ward d. Shirley Bloomer 6-2 6-3
-------------------------

June 2, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Pam Southcombe d. Loris Nichols ??

Rollo
May 26th, 2010, 11:03 PM
May 31-Jun 8 Norweigian Chmps, Oslo (CL)

3R Pilar Barril (Sp) d. Baba Lewis (US) 6-3 1-6 6-3

FI ?????

Sylvana Lazzarino among competitors
-------------------------------------
June 1-6 Harpenden Tournament (Grass)

QF Lucille Van der Westhuizen (SA) d Margaret Fisher (Aus) 6-4 6-2
QF Rita Jarvis d Steer 1-6 7-5 6-2
QF Dora Kilian (SA) d Darbyshire 6-1 6-1
QF Billie Woodgate d D Gaskill 6-1 6-3

SF Van Der Westhuizen d Jarvis 6-2 6-3
SF B Woodgate d Kilian 7-9 10-8 6-4

FI Lucille Van Der Westhuizen (SA) d Billie Woodgate 6-1 6-1

DF Kilian/Van Der Westhuizen d Fisher/B Woodgate 6-1 6-2

------------------------------------------
June 1-6 Cheltenham Tournament UK (Grass)

QF Joan Curry d Mary Harris 8-6 7-5
QF Rosemary Walsh d Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 6-0 6-3
QF Elaine Watson d Viola White 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF Heather Cheadle d Sheila Speight 6-0 6-2

SF Curry d Walsh 6-3 6-4
SF Cheadle d Watson 6-1 6-2

FI Joan Curry d Heather Cheadle 6-3 6-4

DF M Eyre/V White d Harris/Walsh 8-6 4-6 6-4

---------------------------------------------
Jun 1-6 Torquay Tounament Torquay(GR)

QF Angela Mortimer d Michele Bourbonnais (Fr) 6-0 6-1
QF Jenny Middleton d Diane Midgley 6-4 9-7
QF Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d Rosemary Bulleid 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF Pat Ward d ???? default

SF Mortimer d Middleton 6-2 6-2
SF Ward d Weiss 2-6 6-4 6-4

FI Angela Mortimer d. Pat Ward 9-7 8-6

DF Bulleid/Mortimer d Ward/Weiss 6-1 6-1

-----------------------------------------------------
June 1-6 Northern Championships Manchester, England, UK (Grass)

Draw= at least 33


1R Julia Sampson (US) d Kathleen Scott 8-6 6-0

2R Doris Hart (US) d Sheila Sefton 6-0 6-0
2R Norma Potts d P Sower 6-2 6-3
2R Frances Walthew d Thorniley 6-3 6-2
2R Doreen Spiers d A Bemrose 6-3 6-2
2R Pat Harrison d Susanne Herr (US) 6-0 6-1
2R Anne Shilcock d Jm Bailey 6-1 6-1
2R Joan Scott (SA) d ????
2R Sampson d Mary Taylor 6-1 6-1

2R Helen Fletcher d Karol Fageros (US) 6-4 6-2
2R Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) d Audrey Bilse 6-0 6-1
2R Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) d Nancy Liebert 6-2 7-5
2R Pat Hird d Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R J MacLeod d A Duckitt 6-3 6-1
2R Shirley Bloomer d Green 6-3 6-1
2R Fairclough d ????
2R Shirley Fry (US) d Dora Marshall 6-2 6-0

3R Hart d Potts 6-0 6-1
3R Spiers d Walthew 6-3 3-6 6-3
3R P Harrison d Shilcock 4-6 9-7 6-1
3R Sampson d Scott 6-0 6-3

3R Fletcher d Hopman 6-1 6-3
3R Brewer d Hird 6-4 4-6 9-7
3R Bloomer d MacLeod 6-3 6-3
3R Fry d Fairclough 6-1 6-0

QF Hart d Spiers 6-2 6-1
QF Fletcher d. Brewer 6-1 6-3
QF Sampson d. P Harrison 6-1 8-6
QF Fry d Bloomer 2-6 7-5 6-2

SF Hart d. Sampson 6-8 6-2 6-4
SF Fletcher d. Fry 10-8 6-2

FI Doris Hart (GB) d. Helen Fletcher 5-7 6-1 7-5

Doubles
SF Fry/Hart d. Fletcher/Shilcock 3-6 6-1 6-3

FI Fry/Hart d. Mo Connolly/Sampson 6-4 7-9 6-4

MX: Hart/Woodroffe d. Connolly/Rose 8-6 6-4

Fletcher scores a major upset in the semis on the soft turf. At 4-2 in the second "she saved the game with a brilliant net shot, after which she fell and slid several yards." the next day she leads Doris 5-3 in the decider before the American rallies. Mo Connolly was only entered in the dubs.

-------------------------------------------------

Jun 1-7 Bavarian International Munich

FI Ella Strecker d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-4 6-4

MX Rita Anderson Droby/Drobny d. Dittmeyer/Poettinger 6-3 6-4

---------------------------------

Jun 1-7 Saarbrucken, Saarbruken, GER (CL)

SF Dorothy Head Knode (US) d. Fanny ten Bosch (Neth) 6-1 6-1
SF Ulli Eileman Rosenow d. Lizl Broz (Austria) 7-5 6-4

FI Dottie Knode d. Mrs. Eilemann Rosenow 6-0 6-0

DF Knode/Ten Bosch d. Victoria Tonelli/Nicla Migliori 7-5 6-3
-------------------------------------------------

Jun 1-7 Blue and Gray Chmps, Montgomery, AL, US

SF Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen d. Alicia Wright (Ecu) 6-4 6-2
SF Jean Clarke d. Louise Fowler 6-3 6-0

FI Jean Clarke d. Laura Lou Kunnen 6-4 6-4

MX Kunnen/Dan Sullivan d. Wright/Bernard Gerhardt 7-5 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------

Ends Jun 8 Count of Godo Tournament, Barcelona, SP (CL)

FI Alicia Guri d. ?

-----

May 25-June 6, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland

FI: E. Kirkpatrick d. D. Willis 2-6 6-3 6-2

DF: E. Kirkpatrick/D. Willis d. Mrs R. Bain/A. Clarke 6-4 6-1

MX: E Kirkpatrick/S. Cummings d. Mrs R Bain/R. Gotto 6-8 6-2 11-9

-----

June 1-6, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Moeller d. R. Longley 6-3 6-2

-----

June 1-6, Lowther (Barnes), England (Grass)

FI: Molly Blair d. Valerie Pitt 6-3 6-2

iainmac
May 27th, 2010, 05:58 AM
Jun 8-13 Kent Championships Beckenham UK (GR)


1R Maureen Connolly (US) d Val Pitt 6-1 6-2
1R Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) d Bea Walter 6-2 6-3
1R Lucille Van Der Westhuizen (SA) d Margaret Fischer (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1R Vera Dace Thomas d ????
1R Shirley Bloomer d Dora Kilian (SA) 6-1 1-6 6-3
1R Angela Buxton d Turner 6-2 6-2
1R Jenny Middleton d Audrey Bilse 6-3 6-4
1R Helen Fletcher d Price 6-1 6-2

1R Joan Scott (SA) d Jean Rinkel-Quertier 6-4 2-6 8-6
1R Margaret Carlisle d Phyllis King 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R Marion Boundy d ????
1R Baba Madden Lewis (US) d Mrs Sidney Brock 6-1 6-3
1R Pat Harrison d Anne Gray 6-3 6-2
1R Anne Shilcock d Lorna Byrne 6-3 6-2
1R Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) d Gem Gilbert 6-2 6-3
1R Julia Sampson (US) d Shirley Mackay 6-3 6-0

2R Connolly d Hopman 6-0 6-1
2R Van Der Westhuizen d Thomas 6-4 8-6
2R Blommer d Buxton 15-13 4-6 6-3
2R Fletcher d Middleton 7-5 6-4

2R Scott d Carlisle 9-7 3-6 6-4
2R Boundy d Lewis 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R Harrison d Shilcock 6-4 6-1
2R Sampson d Davidson 6-2 6-3

QF Connolly d Van Der Westhuizen 6-0 6-1
QF Fletcher d Bloomer 6-3 6-2
QF Scott d Boundy 6-1 6-1
QF Sampson d Harrison 6-4 6-3

SF Connolly d Fletcher 6-2 6-2
SF Sampson d Scott 10-8 6-3

FI Mo Connolly (US) d. Julie Sampson (US) 6-2 6-3

DF Connolly/Sampson d. Fletcher/Rinkel 2-6 7-5 9-7

In the final "Miss Sampson gambled by rushing the net, and Miss Connolly passed her down the sidelines almost every time."
--------------------------------------------------
Jun 8-13 West Of England Championships Bristol UK (Grass)

2R Doris Hart (US) d Mary Harris 6-1 6-4
2R Valerie Lewis d Evelyn Attwood 6-3 6-2
2R Rosemary Bulleid d Michele Bourbonnais (Fr) 6-1 6-4
2R Heather Brewer (Ber) d Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) 6-2 6-0

2R Angela Mortimer d Heather Cheadle 6-1 6-0
2R Rosemary Walsh d Viola White 6-2 6-3
2R Joan Curry d Sheila Speight 6-2 6-2
2R Shirley Fry (US) d ????

QF Hart d V Lewis 6-3 6-1
QF Brewer d Bulleid 7-5 1-6 6-3
QF Mortimer d Walsh 6-3 6-0
QF Fry d Curry 7-5 7-5

SF Hart d Brewer 6-0 6-1
SF Mortimer d Fry 7-5 6-2

FI Doris Hart (US) d Angela Mortimer 7-5 6-3

DF Fry/Hart d. Lewis/Rosemary Walsh 6-1 6-2
MX Hart/Seixas d. Fry/Morea 5-7 9-7 6-2

For the second week in a row Fry falls in an upset to a Brit.
------------------------------------------------------------
June 13, Burlingame Night Tournament

SF Joan Ross Dilley d, Nancy Miller 1-6 6-1 6-4
SF Wilma Smith d. Lynn Wall 6-3 6-2

FI Ross Dilley d. Smith 6-2 6-0

MX Smith/Carlos Irohita d. Ross Dilley/Phil Seymour 7-5 1-6 6-4
--------------------------------------------------
June 13 ?, Texas Sectional

R16 Peggy Startzman d. Joan Holt 6-0 6-0
R16 Carolyn Owens d. Mary Margaret Schmitz 7-5 6-0
R16 Ann Farmer d. Nancy Armor w.o.
R16 Joyce Towery d. Betty Gray 6-2 6-2
R16 Ethel Norton d. Billie Sahley 6-2 6-0
R16 Edith Moore d. Jewel Moore w.o.
R16 Loucille Scoggins d. Jill Anderson 6-2 6-1
R16 Jackie Johannes d. Ruth Bingaman 6-0 6-1

QF Startzman d. Owens 6-4 6-1
QF Towery d. Farmer 6-0 6-0
QF Norton d. Moore 6-0 6-1
QF Johannes d. Scoggins 6-2 6-4

SF Startzman d. Towery 6-2 6-2
SF Norton d. Johannes 6-1 9-7

FI Norton d. Startzman 6-2 6-4

Doubles
SF Norton/Startzman d. R. Bingaman/Pauline Bingaman 6-1 6-1
SF Scoggins/Heldman d. Gray/Schmitz 5-7 6-2 7-5

FI Norton/Startzman d. Scoggins/Heldman 6-3 6-3

-----------------------------------------------------------

June 7-14 US Hard Court Championships Salt Lake City, Utah, US (Hard)

Draw= 16

1R Anita Kanter d Dolly Marsh default
1R Diane Jones d Jasmine Freed 6-1 6-1
1R Jo Freed d ????
1R Barbara Lum d Andrea Freed 6-1 6-1
1R Doris Popple d Leah Daly 6-3 6-1
1R Manya Baumbacher d Pat O' Brien default
1R Kay Bowen d Betty Bennett 6-1 8-6
1R Joan Merciadis d Kay Hackett 6-1 6-0

QF Kanter d Jones 6-3 6-1
QF J Freed d Lum 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF Popple d Baumbacher 6-1 2-6 5-4 retired
QF Merciadis d Bowen 6-2 6-2

SF Kanter d J Freed 6-0 6-4
SF Merciadis d Popple 3-6 6-2 6-4

FI Anita Kanter d Joan Merciadis 6-0 6-4

DF Lum/Popple d J Freed/Kanter 4-6 6-4 7-5
-----------------------------------------


July 19, Kent Championship

FI Lucille van der Westhuizen (S.Afr.) d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 6-4

*Source: World Tennis. Note earlier Kent Chmps in June. The exact nature of this event is unclear.


************************

June 15-20 London Grass Court Championships London, England. (Grass)
Venue: Queens Club

Draw=34

1R Pat Harrison d Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) 6-2 6-1
1R Rosemary Bulleid d Anne Goldsworthy 6-2 7-5

2R Jean Rinkel-Quertier d H Tingley 6-1 6-0
2R Peggy Dawson-Scott d Baba Madden Lewis (US) 2-6 9-7 6-1
2R Bea Walter d P Longton 6-2 6-2
2R A Houseley d J Duckit 6-3 7-5
2R Anne Gray d Margaret Fisher (Aus) 6-1 6-0
2R Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) d Georgie Woodgate 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R Betty Dawes d ????
2R Pat Ward d Suzanne Schmitt (Fr) 6-0 6-1

2R Bulleid d Harrison 6-1 11-9
2R Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) d Violette Rigollet (Swt) 6-4 6-2
2R Susan Chatrier d Gloria Butler (US) 6-2 6-3
2R Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d Joan Scott (SA) 6-4 2-6 6-4

3R Rinkel-Quertier d Dawson-Scott 6-1 6-4
3R Walter d Houseley 7-5 6-2
3R Hopman d Gray 2-6 6-3 6-3
3R Ward d Dawes 6-3 6-2

3R Bulleid d Ten Bosch 3-6 6-2 6-2
3R Bourbonnais d Chandler 8-6 6-4
3R Chatrier d Lister 6-4 6-0
3R Brewer d Mercelis 7-5 6-4

QF Hopman d. Pat Ward default
QF Rinkel d. Bea Walter 6-1 7-5
QF Brewer d. Susan Chatrier 1-6 3-5 ret
QF Bull. d. Michelle Bourbonnais 7-5 6-1

SF Rinkel d. Nell Hopman 6-1 6-1
SF Brewer d. Rosemary Bulleid 8-6 6-2

FI Jean Rinkel-Quertier d. Heather Brewer 6-1 4-6 6-2

Doubles

QF Connolly/Sampson d. ten Bosch/Bourbonnais 6-0 6-2
QF Ward/Bulleid d. Brewer/Scott 6-3 9-7
QF Dawes/Dawson-Scott d. Davidson/Knode 2-6 7-5 6-3
QF Rinkel/Fletcher d. Rigollet/Mercelis 6-2 6-4

SF Connolly/Sampson d. Bulleid/Ward 6-0 5-7 12-10
SF Rinkel/Fletcher d. Dawes/Dawson-Scott 6-3 6-4

DF Connolly/Sampson d. Fletcher/Rinkel 6-4 10-8

Heavy rain moves many matches indoors. Chatrier defaults while up match point-her elbow hurts and she will rest it for Wimbledon.

Rinkel is the first British woman to capture the Queens title in over 20 years! Mo Connolly gets ripped in the British press for wearing a dress. She has dresses with emblems of all the nations where she has won singles titles, at different times sporting the French fleur-de-lis, an Irish Rose, etc. She chose a crown to symbolize her wimbledon win. One paper blasts her on the front page in writing, "We call this sauce. The crown is a symbol which should not be used to feed a sports star's conciet."
-------------------------------------------------------------------

Jun ??-20 Massachuesetts State Chmps, Longwood (GR)
QF Thelma Coyne Llong (Aus) d. Mrs. Leighton Wood 6-0 6-0
QF Lois Felix d. Cissy Leach 6-2 2-6 6-1

SF ????
SF ??


FI Thelma Long (Aus) d. Louise Brough [1] 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF Brough/Long d. Rihbany/Peggy Howe 6-1 6-0
SF Felix/Hubbell d. Cissy Leach (SA)/Edith Anne Sullivan 6-2 7-5

FI:

Normally this would be a local event without any top stars, as Wimbledon is next week, but Brough is recovering from injuries and Long is on an extended US tour.
-------------------------------------------------------------
June 8-15, Southern Championships, New Orleans LTC

2R Jean Clarke d. Rosemary Gugert 6-0 6-1
2R Gerry Waterhouse d. Alpha Cousins 6-1 6-1
2R Louise Fowler d. Mary Rose Di Stefano 6-2 6-1
2R Alicia Wright (ECU) d. Rita Krupp 6-2 6-3
2R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Ethel Norton 11-9 3-6 6-2
2R Pat Stewart d. Mildred Thornton 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R Evelyn Cowan d. Sandra Loubat 6-0 6-0
2R Margaret Varner d. Lucy Mouledous 6-3 6-0

QF Clarke d. Waterhouse 6-0 6-0
QF Wright d. Fowler 6-2 6-3
QF Kunnen d. Stewart 6-4 6-1
QF Varner d. Cowan 6-2 6-0

SF Clarke d. Wright 10-8 5-7 6-2
SF Varner d. Kunnen 6-2 8-6

FI Clarke d. Varner 4-6 7-5 9-7

Doubles
SF Kunnen/Norton d. Fowler/Cowan 6-0 6-3
SF Varner/Clarke d. Stewart/Thornton 6-0 6-0

FI Varner/Clarke d. Kunnen/Norton 8-6 3-6 6-4

MX Thornton/Sam Daniel d. Stewart/Whitney Reed 12-10 6-4
-------------------------------------------------------
Jun 15-21 Colorado Open, Denver

SF Anita Kanter d. Fay Morris 6-4 6-0
SF Joan Merciadis d. Phyllis Lockwood 2-6 6-4 6-0

FI Anita Kanter d. Joan Merciadis 6-2 8-6

DF Kanter/Merciadis d. Phylis Lockwood/Fay Morris 6-4 6-2
MX Kanter/Beckham d. Lockwood/Ascell 6-4 6-2

Kanter defends title-also winning the dubs and mixed for a triple.

-----

June 4-13, West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Heather MacFarlane d. Helen Proudfoot 6-4 6-3

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:18 PM
June 22-July 4 WIMBLEDON (Grass)

First Round
Doris Hart (US) [2] bye
Janet Morgan bye
Margot Gordon bye
Totta Zehden (Ger) bye

Thelma Lister bye
Angela Buxton bye
Joan Bowyer (Rhodesia) [Q] bye
Anne Goldsworthy bye

Helen Fletcher [6] bye
Diane Midgley [Q] bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel) bye
Mrs. Bobbie Wilson bye

Elaine Watson bye
Enid Kerr bye
Audrey Houseley bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye

Dottie Knode (US) [4] d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 6-2
Karol Fageros (US) [Q] d. Val Pitt 6-1 4-6 6-1
Barbara Davidson (US) d. Margaret Fisher (Aus) 6-2 6-1
Lizl Broz (Ost) d. Mary Lagerborg (Swd) walkover

Molly Blair d. Nancy Liebert [Q] 6-3 6-2
Rosemary Walsh d. Leonie Brighton [Q] 6-3 6-3
Peggy Dawson Scott d. Vera Thomas 6-4 2-6 9-7
Rita Bentley [Q] d. Shirley MacKay [Q] 2-6 6-2 7-5

Angela Mortimer [5] d. Rita Drobny 6-1 6-4
Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) d. Joan Scott (SA) 6-0 1-6 6-1
Pat Ward d. Effie Peters 6-0 6-2
Noelle Knight d. Valerie Lewis 3-6 7-5 7-5

Hazel Cheadle d. Betty Lombard (Ire) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Joan MacLeod d. Maria Josefa de Riba (Sp) 7-5 6-2
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) d. Anne Gray (US) 6-4 6-3
Viola White d. Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 6-3 3-6 6-2

Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Laura Morgan 6-1 6-2
Maeve Downey (Ire) d. Sheila Speight 6-3 6-4
Julie Sampson (US) d. Pat Gotla 6-1 6-2
Lucille van der Westhuizen (SA) d. Doritt Herbst (Cz) [Q] 6-4 9-7

Joan Curry d. Barbara Knapp 6-4 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-0 5-7 6-2
Rosemary Bulleid d. Helen Proudfoot 4-6 6-1 6-2
Nelly Adamson (Frn) [8] d. Billie Woodgate 2-6 6-0 6-3

Betty Dawes d. Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) 8-6 6-4
Baba Lewis (US) d. Pat Harrison 8-6 6-3
Shirley Bloomer d. Norma Potts 7-5 6-4
Violette Alvensleben (Swt) d. Jennifer Middleton 4-6 6-4 6-3

Mary Harris d. Marion Boundy 6-4 6-1
Jean Rinkel-Quertier d. Margot Parker 2-6 6-2 6-4
Frances Walthew d. Gladys Lines 2-6 6-0 8-6
Shirley Fry (US) [3] d. Bibbi Gullbrandson-Sanden(Swt) walkover

Helga Strecker (Austria) bye
Joyce Reid [Q] bye
Pat Hird bye
Erika Vollmer (Ger) bye

Margaret Carlisle bye
Heather Brewer (SA) bye
Gem Hoahing bye
Susan Chatrier (Frn) [7] bye

Phyllis King bye
Anne Shilcock bye
Marta Peterdy (Hun) bye
Janine de Ridder (Bel) bye

Jean Petchell bye
Mrs.Sidney Brock [Q] bye
Dora Kilian (SA) bye
Maureen Connolly (US) [1] bye
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hart (US) [2] d. Morgan 6-0 6-0
Zehden d. Gordon 7-5 6-4
Buxton d. Lister 7-5 5-7 6-1
Goldsworthy d. Bowyer [Q] 6-3 6-3

Fletcher [6] d. Midgley [Q] 6-2 6-0
Mercelis d. Wilson 6-0 6-2
Watson d. Kerr 6-1 11-9
Kormoczy d. Houseley 6-0 6-0

Knode [4] d. Fageros [Q] 8-6 6-3
Davidson d. Broz 6-4 6-1
Walsh d. Blair 6-2 2-6 9-7
Dawson Scott d. Bentley [Q] 6-2 6-2

Mortimer [5] d. Schmitt 2-6 6-0 6-1
Ward d. Knight 6-0 6-1
Cheadle d. MacLeod 7-5 6-1
Bourbonnais d. White 6-1 6-4

Weiss d. Downey 6-3 6-1
Sampson d. van der Westhuizen 6-1 6-3
Hopman d. Curry 9-11 6-2 1-0 retired
Adamson [8] d. Bulleid 1-6 6-3 6-3

B. Lewis d. Dawes 6-1 6-3
Bloomer d. Alvensleben 6-4 8-6
Rinkel-Quertier d. Harris 6-3 6-2
Fry [3] d. Walthew 6-2 6-2

Strecker d. Reid [Q] 2-6 6-1 6-4
Vollmer d. Hird 6-3 6-3
Brewer d. Carlisle 6-2 6-1
Chatrier [7] d. Hoahing 6-1 6-3

Shilcock d. King 6-1 6-3
Peterdy d. de Ridder 6-4 4-6 6-4
Petchell d. Brock [Q] 6-4 6-1
Connolly [1] d. Kilian 6-0 6-0
-----------------------------------------------
Third Round
Hart [2] d. Zehden 6-0 6-0
Buxton d. Goldsworthy 6-4 6-2
Fletcher [6] d. Mercelis 6-3 6-3
Kormoczy d. Watson 6-3 6-2

Knode [4] d. Davidson 6-3 6-0
Dawson Scott d. Walsh 6-2 2-6 9-7
Mortimer [5] d. Ward 6-3 6-3
Cheadle d. Bourbonnais 6-4 6-4

Sampson d. Weiss 11-9 7-5
Adamson [8] d. Hopman 1-6 6-2 6-1
B. Lewis d. Bloomer 6-3 6-2
Fry [3] d. Rinkel-Quertier 3-6 6-4 6-1

Vollmer d. Strecker 6-2 6-2
Brewer d. Chatrier [7] 7-5 6-3
Shilcock d. Peterdy 6-2 6-0
Connolly [1] d. Petchell 6-1 6-1
----------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Hart [2] d. Buxton 6-3 6-1
Kormoczy d. Fletcher [6] 6-3 6-4
Knode [4] d. Dawson Scott 6-2 6-1
Mortimer [5] d. Cheadle 6-2 6-1

Sampson d. Adamson [8] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Fry [3] d. B. Lewis 6-1 6-3
Vollmer d. Brewer 6-2 6-1
Connolly [1] d. Shilcock 6-0 6-1
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hart [2] d. Kormoczy 7-5 7-5
Knode [4] d. Mortimer [5] 6-4 6-3
Fry [3] d. Sampson 6-4 6-2
Connolly [1] d. Vollmer 6-3 6-0

Semis
Hart [2] d. Knode [4] 6-2 6-2
Connolly [1] d. Fry [3] 6-1 6-1

Final
Connolly [1] d. Hart [2] 8-6 7-5
------------------------------------------------------
Knode=married name of Head
Chatrier=Sue Partridge. She married Phillippe Chatrier, who helped revitalize the French Open in the 1980s.
-----------------------------------------
Brough ,Dupont and Todd all all absent from the field. it is a particular blow to Brough,who misses her first Wimbledon, having entered every year since 1946.

Early interest in the women centers on fashion. Connolly has 12 outfits she will debut-one for each day she plans to be in the championships. Mo's first match took 21 minutes! Maria Weiss, close friend of the late Eva Peron, gets ohs and ahs when she bends over to reveal panties trimmed in gold lace.

Doris Hart is given a severe test in the quarters, when Hungarian Kormoczi has 3 set spoints in the first set and one in the second.

The semis were one-sided affairs lasting only 31 and 34 minutes despite the losing semifinalists being ranked 3 and 4 in the world.

The final ranks as one of the best matches of all time despite the straight sets score. Mo goes on to win the first female "grand slam" later that year.

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:20 PM
Wimbledon Doubles

Seeds
1. Fry/Hart
2. Connolly/Sampson
3. Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier
4. Davidson/Knode


First Round
Fry/Hart [1] bye
Curry/Drobny bye
Walter/B. Woodgate bye
Glover/Weiss bye

Houseley/Mrs. R. Stone bye
Kilian/van der Westhuizen bye
V. Lewis/Walsh bye
de Ridder/Mercelis bye

Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier [3] d. Hoahing/G. Woodgate 6-4 6-2
Fisher/Goldsworthy d. Gullbrandson-Sanden/Lagerborg walkover
Alvensleben/de Riba d. M.B. Lewis/Nickless 6-4 4-6 6-4
Hammersley/King d. Ernest/A.L. Morgan 6-3 1-6 6-4

Bennett/Petchell d. Gotla/Knapp 6-4 6-3
Chatrier/B. Lewis d. Dawes/Dawson Scott 7-5 6-1
Adamson/Schmitt d. Graham-Murray/Higginson 6-1 4-6 6-4
Panton/Thomas d. Knight/Stephens 6-1 6-4

Mortimer/Shilcock d. Billington/Parker 8-6 6-1
MacKay/Proudfoot d. Grace/Wallace 6-4 8-6
Erdoedi-Baard/Kormoczy d. Chapman/Uber 6-3 6-3
Brewer/Cheadle d. Bowyer/Lines 6-1 6-3

Carlisle/Johns d. Gloria Butler/Anne Gray 7-5 6-2
Bloomer/Harrison d. Vollmer/Zehden 6-4 6-4
Eyre/Viola White d. Coles/Wavish 8-6 6-2
Davidson/Knode [4] d. Bourbonnias/ten Bosch 6-3 6-1

B. Goodman/Knott bye
Gardner/Janet Morgan bye
Bulleid/Pat Ward bye
Collett/Maltby bye

Downey/Lombard bye
Blair/Hopman bye
Bilse/Scott bye
Connolly/Sampson [2] bye
-----------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fry/Hart [1] d. Curry/Drobny walkover
Glover/Weiss d. Walter/B. Woodgate 3-6 6-1 6-4
Kilian/van der Westhuizen d. Houseley/Mrs. R. Stone 6-2 6-4
de Ridder/Mercelis d. V. Lewis/Walsh 6-3 4-6 6-4

Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier [3] d. Fisher/Goldsworthy 6-2 6-3
Alvensleben/de Riba d. Hammersley/King 6-1 6-4
Bennett/Petchell d. Chatrier/B. Lewis 6-4 6-3
Adamson/Schmitt d. Panton/Thomas 3-6 8-6 6-4

Mortimer/Shilcock d. MacKay/Proudfoot 6-2 6-2
Erdoedi-Baard/Kormoczy d. Brewer/Cheadle 6-3 6-8 7-5
Bloomer/Harrison d. Carlisle/Johns walkover
Eyre/Viola White d. Davidson/Knode [4] 6-4 5-7 6-3

Gardner/Janet Morgan d. B. Goodman/Knott 6-3 6-3
Bulleid/Pat Ward d. Collett/Maltby 6-3 6-3
Blair/Hopman d. Downey/Lombard 6-1 6-2
Connolly/Sampson [2] d. Bilse/Scott 6-4 6-0
--------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Fry/Hart [1] d. Glover/Weiss 6-0 6-0
Kilian/van der Westhuizen d.de Ridder/Mercelis 6-8 8-6 6-2
Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier [3] d. Alvensleben/de Riba 6-2 6-0
Bennett/Petchell d. Adamson/Schmitt 6-3 4-6 7-5

Mortimer/Shilcock d. Erdoedi-Baard/Kormoczy 6-4 6-4
Eyre/Viola White d. Bloomer/Harrison 6-4 9-7
Bulleid/Pat Ward d. Gardner/Janet Morgan 6-1 6-4
Connolly/Sampson [2] d. Blair/Hopman 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fry/Hart [1] d. Kilian/van der Westhuizen 6-2 6-2
Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier [3] d. Bennett/Petchell 7-5 6-0
Mortimer/Shilcock d. Eyre/Viola White 6-4 6-4
Connolly/Sampson [2] d. Bulleid/Pat Ward 6-2 6-3

Semis
Fry/Hart [1] d. Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier [3] 6-0 6-0
Connolly/Sampson [2] d. Mortimer/Shilcock 6-2 6-3

Final
Fry/Hart [1] d. Connolly/Sampson [2] 6-0 6-0
----------------------------------------------------
Fry and Hart are devastating, dropping a mere 4 games in 4 matches, including 3 double bagel matches. Two of the 6-0 6-0 slaughters were in the semis and finals.

Mixed Doubles

(80 pairs)

First Round
GP Jackson/ MA Downey d. S Stockenberg/ B Gullbrandsson Sanden wo
WR Seymour/ JE Bowyer d. RH Hack/ KF Knight 64 62
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. HW Stewart/ H Strecker 63 60
M Fox/ VM Lewis d. EJ Filby/ R Walsh 108 119
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. G Sturdza/ MC Cheadle 62 60
CV Baxter/ CM Mackay d. CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford 62 64
WA Knight/ J Knight d. RE Carter/ NW Blair 60 63
WT Anderson/ JA MacLeod d. IA McDonald/ AJ Goldsworthy 63 68 63

JA White/ AM Carlisle d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 68 63 61
HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott d. JC Molinari/ GP Butler 64 68 64
BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson d. JE Barrett/ MP Harrison 911 63 63
C Spychala/ G Walter d. J Arkinstall/ S Schmitt 63 26 64
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. JD Hackett/ D Spiers 61 63
JR Stathem/ HM Fletcher d. P Washer/ C Mercelis 26 97 64
N Nath/ M Bourbonnais d. D Brown/ JA White 64 61
MP Mohtadi/ BN Knapp d. RV Gotto/ W Bain 63 62


48 byes

Second Round
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. IG Ayre/ H Weiss 60 64
N Kumar/ SH Hammersley d. DLM Black/ D Midgley 63 61
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 61 64
WC Shute/ JA Collier d. RJ Lee/ NT Seacy 75 62
J Kupferburger/ L van der Westhussen d. H Hermann/ E Vollmer wo
TL Tan/ M Reeves d. J Brichant/ J de Ridder 97 26 1412
J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 64 64
G Mezzi/ RH Bentley d. IC Vermaak/ SJ Bloomer 97 60
E Morea/ S Fry d. P Chatrier/ Mrs P Chatrier 62 36 61
CW Hannam/ JA Shilcock d. IJ Warwick/ PA Hird 63 63
JW Ager/ JM Petchell d. RC Thorn/ GE Woodgate 26 63 60
R Hartwig/ D Knode d. J Borotra/ WHL Gordon 63 61
WR Seymour/ JE Bowyer d. GP Jackson/ MA Downey 46 62 75
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. M Fox/ VM Lewis 64 64
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. CV Baxter/ CM Mackay 36 108 75
WT Anderson/ JA MacLeod d. WA Knight/ J Knight 61 75

HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott d. JA White/ AM Carlisle 46 62 60
BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson d. C Spychala/ G Walter 62 64
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. JR Stathem/ HM Fletcher 61 62
MP Mohtadi/ BN Knapp d. N Nath/ M Bourbonnais 75 97
R Becker/ VS White d. JB Green/ RF Woodgate 64 75
C Ferrer/ J de Riba d. CE Wilderspin/ CG Hoahing 75 97
JAT Horn/ EM Watson d. J Peten/ AI Bilse 75 64
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. P Geelhand/ D Kilian 63 62
A Jansco/ M Peterdi d. IM Campbell/ HM Proudfoot 63 86
E Tsai/ W Brewer d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 75 46 61
V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben d. AE Dehnert/ FJI Ten Bosch 63 63
B Destremau/ N Adamson d. AL van Meegeren/ M Lagerborg wo
A Huber/ E Broz d. E Buchholz/ T Zehden wo
CA Kemp/ EF Lombard d. D Scharenguivel/ MM Eyre 64 26 64
HC Hopman/ N Hall Hopman d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 16 75 61
V Seixas/ D Hart d. J Bartroli/ PF Glover 60 60


Third Round
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. N Kumar/ SH Hammersley 64 63
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. WC Shute/ JA Collier 64 64
J Kupferburger/ L van der Westhussen d. TL Tan/ M Reeves 64 64
J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy d. G Mezzi/ RH Bentley 62 75
E Morea/ S Fry d. CW Hannam/ JA Shilcock 62 62
R Hartwig/ D Knode d. JW Ager/ JM Petchell 64 61
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. WR Seymour/ JE Bowyer 64 61
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. WT Anderson/ JA MacLeod wo

BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson d. HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott 63 64
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. MP Mohtadi/ BN Knapp wo
C Ferrer/ J de Riba d. R Becker/ VS White 62 46 64
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. JAT Horn/ EM Watson 64 63
E Tsai/ W Brewer d. A Jansco/ M Peterdi 64 36 62
V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben d. B Destremau/ N Adamson wo
A Huber/ E Broz d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 64 86
V Seixas/ D Hart d. HC Hopman/ N Hall Hopman 61 62


Fourth Round
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. MG Rose/ M Connolly 57 64 64
J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy d. J Kupferburger/ L van der Westhussen 63 62
E Morea/ S Fry d. R Hartwig/ D Knode 57 63 64
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes 63 86

LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson 63 64
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. C Ferrer/ J de Riba 62 63
V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben d. E Tsai/ W Brewer 26 64 64
V Seixas/ D Hart d. A Huber/ E Broz 63 64


Quarter Finals
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy 62 46 61
E Morea/ S Fry d. J Michelmore/ JM Scott 61 63
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier 63 63
V Seixas/ D Hart d. V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben 62 61


Semi Finals
E Morea/ S Fry d. GA Worthington/ PE Ward 62 62
V Seixas/ D Hart d. LA Hoad/ J Sampson 63 75


Final
V Seixas/ D Hart d. E Morea/ S Fry 97 75
----------------------------------------------
Wimbledon (All-England) Plate

QF Harrison d. Blair w.o.
QF de Riba d. Woodgate 7-9 6-3 7-5
QF Lombard d. Peterdy 6-3 6-1
QF Scott d. Carlisle 6-2 6-1

SF Harrison d. de Riba 6-3 6-0
SF Lombard d. Peterdi 6-2 5-7 6-1

FI Harrison d. Lombard 1-6 6-3 6-3

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:32 PM
Jun 22-28 Hotel de Coronado, Coronado, CA, US (HD)

R16 Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Georgia Bunker 6-2 6-3
R16 Nancy Dwyer d. Susan Pauley 6-1 6-3
R16 Patsy Zellmer d. Penny Winkler 6-1 6-3
R16 Barbara Breit d. Patsy Heard 8-6 6-1
R16 Bev Baker Fleitz d. Dennis Bradshaw 6-2 6-3
R16 Estelle Kristenson d. Darlene Hard 6-2 6-2
R16 Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Leigh Hay 6-2 6-2
R16 Mary Ann Eilenberger d. Edna Bennett 6-2 6-3

QF Cheney d. Dwyer 6-4 6-2
QF Zellmer d. Breit 6-3 8-6
QF Fleitz d. Kristenson 6-1 6-4
QF Kovacs d. Eilenberger 6-2 6-3

SF Cheney d. Zellmer 6-1 8-6
SF Fleitz d Kovacs 6-4 6-3

FI Bev Fleitz d. Dodo Cheney 4-6 8-6 6-1

Doubles
QF Bunker/Smith d. Fleitz/Kovacs w.o.
QF Bonnie Miller Blank/Jane Stanton Gallagher d. Breit/Winkler 6-2 6-1
QF Cheney/Hard d. Kristenson/LaFever 6-4 7-5
QF Dwyer/Eilenberger d. Bixler/Turpin 6-4 6-2

SF Blank/Gallagher d. Bunker/Smith 8-6 6-3
SF Cheney/Hard d. Dwyer/Eilenberger 6-3 6-8 6-3

FI Cheney/Hard d. Blank/Gallagher 3-6 6-2 7-5

MX Kovacs/Tony Trabert d. Dwyer/Brooke Grant 6-4 6-3

*Match lists Kovacs as winning semi but Fleitz winning title.

-------------------------------------------------
ends Jun 28 Southwest Open, Little Rock, AR, US
SF Long d. Lucille Davidson [3] 6-3 6-0
SF Merciadis d. Laura Kunno [4] 6-2 6-3

FI Thelma Long [1] d. Joan Merciadis [2] 6-4 6-1

Aussie Long continues her winning ways.
-----------------------------------------------
June 21, Los Angeles Public Parks

QF Marlene O’Connor d. Marilyn Joseph 6-0 6-1
QF Sonia Mitrovich d. M. Mosely 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Jeri Shepherd d. J. Robbins 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF Violet Walker d. Thelma Scovil 11-13 6-0 ret.

SF O’Connor d. Mitrovich 6-4 9-7
SF Shepherd d. Walker 6-4 6-1

FI O’Connor d. Shepherd 6-2 6-3

Doubles
SF Walker/Scovil d. O’Connor/Mitrovich 4-6 6-4 7-5
SF Mosely/Sue Muccia d. Shepherd/Chafin 6-0 6-2

FI Walker/Scovil d. Moseley/Muccia 7-5 6-3

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:33 PM
July? Jamaica Championships

FI Mrs. Henryk Praczukowski d. Joan Aris 6-3 6-2

DF Aris/Kay Henriques d. Praczukowski/Mrs. R. Crampton 6-4 4-6 7-5

MX Praczukowski/W.A.Scholefield d. Henriques/J. Farqueharson

-----------------------------------------------------

June 29-July 5, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Inge Pohmann d. Erika Obst Vollmer 6-1 6-2

DF: Inge Pohmann/Ingeborg Vogler d. Kramer/Minni Hein Muller 6-2 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------

Jun 29-Jul 5 Tri-State, Cincinnati, OH, US (CL)

QF Kanter d. Alicia Wright (Ecu) 6-4 6-2
QF Long d. Dorothy Levine 6-3 6-4

SF Kanter d. Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen 6-2 6-2
SF Long d. Joan Merciades [2] 6-1 6-0

FI Thelma Long [1FS] d. Anita Kanter [1] 7-5 6-2

Doubles
SF Kanter/Long d Patricia Stewart/Wright 6-0 6-1
SF Kunnen/Merciades d Dorothy Levine/Doris Popple 6-8 6-4 6-0

FI Kanter/Long [1] d. Kunnen/Merciadis [2] 7-5 6-2
------------------------------------------------
ends Jul 6 La Jolla, La Jolla, CA, US (HD)

SF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Mary Ann Eilenberger 2-6 6-2 7-5
SF Patsy Zellmer d. Nancy Dwyer 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Patsy Zellmer 6-2 6-3

Doubles
SF Smith/Hard d. Dwyer/Eilenberger 6-3 6-4
SF Prentiss/Alice Wanee d. Barth/Struthers 6-3 6-4

FI Smith/Hard d. Prentiss/Wanee 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX Zellmer/Ben Press d. Prentiss/Glenn Hippenstiel 6-2 6-3

37th annual event. Note this is not the same event held in March.
-------------------------------------------------
ends July 5 Eastern Clay Court Tennis Chmp, New York, NY, US (Clay)
Venue: Bayside Tennis Club, Queens

QF Jane Breed d Louise Ganzenmuller [1] ????

SF Breed d Betty Coumbe ????
SF Troccole d Jean French Fallott [2] ????

FI Isabel Troccole [4] d Jane Breed 6-4 9-7

DF Susan Bralower/Breed d Ganzenmuller/Millicent Lang 5-3 retired.

*Lang was cramping in her arm in the doubles final.
-------------------------------------------------

July 5, Mississippi Valley, Clinton

FI Doris Jensen d. Marie Grieve 6-2 7-5

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:34 PM
Week of July 6-12

Jul 6-11 Irish Chmpionships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club,

QF Angela Mortimer (GB) d Lillis 6-1 6-0
QF Elizabeth Lombard d Barbara Knapp (GB) 6-1 8-6
QF Pat Harrison (GB) d Mary Fitzgibbon 6-0 6-1
QF Shirley Bloomer d Downey 6-0 6-4

SF Mortimer d Lombard 6-2 6-0
SF Bloomer d Harrison 6-3 6-2

FI Angela Mortimer d. Shirley Bloomer 6-4 0-6 11-9

DF Bloomer/P. Harrison d Knapp/Mortimer 6-2 2-6 retired

MX: Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Naresh Kumar (Ind) d. Mrs M. Downey/Cyril Kemp 7-5 6-1

-----

July 4-11 Midland Counties Championships , Edgbaston, England, UK (Grass)

QF Heather Brewer d Hurdman 6-0 6-1
QF S Morris d Lawrenson 2-6 6-2 6-0
QF Val Moore d Margot Parker 6-4 7-5
QF Billie Woodgate d Lacy-Hulbert 6-4 6-2

SF Brewer d Morris 6-0 6-1
SF B Woodgate d Moore 6-2 6-4

FI Heather Brewer d. Billie Woodgate 6-4 6-1

DF Freda James Hammersley/Joy Gannon Mottram d Brewer/B Woodgate 4-6 6-2 6-1

-----

July 8-11 Nottingham Tournament Nottingham, England, GB (Grass)

QF Joan Scott d Pat Cowney Gotla 6-3 8-6
QF Pat Hird d Dowson 6-4 6-2
QF R Bennett d Audrey Bilse 6-2 6-2
QF Jean Petchell d Sheila Colebrooke 8-6 6-4

SF J Scott d Hird 6-4 6-0
SF Petchell d Bennett 1-6 6-1 10-8

FI Joan Scott d Jean Petchell 6-2 6-4

DF Bilse/Scott d Colebrooke/Gotla 4-6 6-0 6-3

-----

Ends Jul 11 Middle States Chmps, Philadelphia, PN, US (Grass)

QF Louise Brough d Gweneth Johnson 6-1 7-5

SF Brough d Madge Harshaw Vosters 6-3 6-2
SF Margaret Osborne DuPont d Barbara Wilkins Ward 6-2 6-0

FI Margaret Dupont d. Louise Brough 6-4 6-4

Dupont was the 1941 Middle States champ-a gap of 12 years.
----------------------------------------------------
ends Jul 11 New York State Clay Chmps, New Rochelle, NY, US (CL)

FI Isabel Troccole d. Nellie Sheer Kagan 1-6 7-5 8-6

DF Troccole/Norma Taubele Laidlow d. Coumbe/Ligiouri 8-10 6-2 6-0

The winner survives 2 mps in the 3rd.

-----

ends July 11, South Carolina Open

FI Louise Fowler d. Evelyn Cowan 6-4 6-1
-----------------------------------------------

ends July 11, East of England, Felixstowe, England, UK (Grass)

FI: Lucille van der Westhuizen (SA) d. Diane Midgley 6-0 6-3

DF: Van der Westhuizen/Dora Kilian (SA) d. Midgley/D. Gaskell 6-0 6-3

MX: Van der Westhuizen/Geoff Ward d. Kilian/John Ward 6-4 7-5

-----

July 6-12 Western Chmps, Milwaukee, Wis, US (CL)

3R Thelma Coyne Long (AUS) d. Dolly Schram 6-1 6-0
3R Dorothy Levine d. Joan Johnson 6-2 6-2
3R Alicia Wright (Ec) d. Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen 6-3 6-4
3R Anita Kanter d. Shelley Ott 6-0 6-0
3R Ethel Norton d. Melita Ramirez (Mex) 6-1 4-6 7-5
3R Joan Ross Dilley (GB) d. Sue Stoller 6-1 6-0
3R Joan Merciadis d. Mary Ann Hobart 6-0 6-2
3R Althea Gibson d. Lorraine Williams 6-2 6-3

QF Long d. Levine 6-2 6-3
QF Kanter d. Wright 6-1 6-2
QF Norton d. Ross Dilley 6-2 6-1
QF Gibson d. Merciadis 6-2 6-4

SF Long d. Anita Kanter 6-2 6-3
SF Gibson d. Ethel Norton 6-1 6-2

FI Thelma Long [1] d. Althea Gibson [4] 7-5 6-3

Doubles

QF Kanter/Long d. Peplowski/Maldenbaum 6-0 6-0
QF Ross Dilley/Gibson d. Wright/Norton 6-3 6-8 6-4
QF Levine/Ramirez d. McKay/Johnson 6-0 6-4
QF Kunnen/Merciadis d. Hobart/Edwards w.o.

SF Kanter/Long d. Joan Ross Dilley (GB)/Althea Gibson 7-5 6-3
SF Levine/M. Ramirez d. Kunnen/Merciadis 6-2 6-3

FI Kanter/Long d. Levine/M. Ramirez 6-2 6-1

Long has won at least 4 straight singles events.

-----

July 5-12 Swedish International, Bastad, Sweden. (Clay)

SF Connolly d. Nell Hall Hopman 6-1 6-1
SF Sampson d. Alva Bjoerk 7-5 6-4

FI Maureen Connolly (US) d. Julia Sampson (US) 6-1 6-3

DF: Maureen Connolly (US)/Julie Sampson (US) d. Mary Lagerborg/Bibbi Sanden 6-1, 6-1

MX: Julie Sampson/Davidsson d. Maureen Connolly/Johansson 6-4 2-6 6-2

-----

July 8-12 International Championship Of Holland Noordwijk

QF Dottie Head Knode (US) d Anne Goldsworthy (Aus) 6-1 6-1
QF Helen Fletcher (GB) d Margaret Fisher (Aus) 6-4 6-4
QF Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) d Georgie Woodgate (GB) 6-0 5-7 6-2
QF Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GB) d Rosemary Walsh (GB) 6-2 6-0

SF Knode d. Fletcher 6-3 6-2
SF Schmitt d. Jean Rinkel 7-9 6-4 6-4

FI Dottie Knode d. Suzanne Schmitt 6-0 6-4

DF Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier d Knode/Fanny Ten Bosh 7-5 6-1

MX: Rinkel/Lew Hoad d. Knode/Armando Viera 6-2 6-2

-----

Jul 5-13 Lugano Swiss International (CL)

QF Baba Lewis (US) d. Anne Gray (US) 6-1 6-4
QF Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) d. Erika Vogler (Ger) ????
QF Maria Josefa de Riba (SP) d. Maria Teran de Weiss (ARG) 1-6 6-1 6-2
QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB) 12-10 in the 3rd set

SF Riba d. Baba Lewis 6-4 2-6 6-2
SF Davidson d. Pat Ward 6-2 6-3

FI Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Maria Josefa de Riba 4-6 6-4 7-5

Barbara had to put up with the boos of the crowd as the umpire ruled in her favor on several close calls in the second set. In the end the American's superior net play saw her through.

-----

July? Marin Open

QF Wilma Smith d. Gerry Carter 6-3 6-4
QF Joan Ross Dilley (GB) d. A. Reeve 6-1 6-1
QF Pat Maloney d. V. Schmidt 6-0 6-1
QF Joan Merciadis d. Nancy Wolfenden 6-3 6-2

SF Ross Dilley d. Smith 9-7 6-2
SF Merciadis d. Maloney 6-1 6-4

FI Joan Merciadis d. Joan Ross Dilley (GB) 6-4 6-1

Doubles
SF Maloney/Smith d. Reeve/Stephens
SF Ross Dilley/Muriel Kifer d. Merciadis/Carter 6-2 6-0

FI Maloney/Smith d. Ross Dilley/Kifer 8-10 6-1 6-1

MX Ross Dilley/Phil Seymour d. Smith/Howard Morehouse 6-3 9-7

-----

July 6-11, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Valerie Lewis d. Chloe Rhodes 6-4 6-1

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:37 PM
Week of July 13-19

July 13-18 Scottish Grass Court Championships Edinburgh, Scotland, UK (Grass)

QF Shirley Bloomer d Boothman 6-0 6-1
QF Joyce Reid d Helen Proudfoot 6-0 6-1
QF Shirley Mackay d Murray default
QF Pat Harrison d N Seacy 6-4 8-6

SF Bloomer d Reid 6-2 6-2
SF P Harrison d Mackay 6-3 6-4

FI Shirley Bloomer d Pat Harrison 4-6 6-2 6-0

DF Bloomer/P Harrison d Mackay/Proudfoot 5-7 6-3 6-4
-------------------------------------------------
July 13-18 Hythe Tournament

QF Georgie Woodgate d Marian Caraig Smith 7-9 6-0 6-1
QF Dora Kilain (SA) d Val Pitt 5-7 8-6 7-5
QF Barbara Knapp d Pat Hird 2-6 7-5 6-2
QF Lucille Van Der Westhuizen (SA) d J Rosemary 3-6 7-5 6-1

SF G. Woodgate d Kilian 9-11 6-3 6-4
SF Van Der Westhuizen d Knapp 6-2 8-10 6-3

FI Lucille Van Der Westhuizen (SA) d Georgie Woodgate 6-2 6-4

DF Rosemary Bulleid/G Woodgate d Kilian/ Van Der Westhuizen 6-8 6-1 6-3
---------------------------------------
Jul 13-18 Welsh Chmps Newport, Wales, UK(Grass)

QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d Ernest 6-2 2-6 6-0
QF Doreen Spiers d Billie Woodgate 1-6 6-2 8-6
QF Jenny Middleton d Davar (Ind) 1-6 6-3 6-1
QF Rosemary Walsh d Diane Midgley 6-2 6-1

SF Brewer d Spiers 6-4 6-2
SF Walsh d Middleton 7-5 6-4

FI Heather Brewer (Ber) d Rosemary Walsh 6-3 6-1

DF Walsh/B. Woodgate d Ernest/P. Kerr 6-2 3-6 6-1

----------------------------------

July 19, Essex Champs GB (Grass)

FI Joan Scott (SA) d. Betty Dawes 6-2 6-0

DF Dawes/Joy Mottram d. Scott/Audrey Bilse (SA) 7-5 2-6 6-1

MX Scott/Jack Arkinstall (Aus) d. Bilse/Donald Black (Rho) 6-2 6-2

---------------------------------
Jul 13-19 US Clay Court Chmps, River Forest (Chicago), ILL, US (CL)

Draw=32

1R Maureen Connolly d Doris Popple 6-3 7-5
1R Marie Vidas d Sally Rielley default
1R Lucille Davidson d Nancy Corbett Dillon 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R Alicia Wright (Ecu) d Ilva Jones 6-1 6-0
1R Julia Sampson d Tobia Greenberg 1-6 6-2 9-7
1R Merciana Parker d Margaret Collopy 6-0 6-1
1R Mrs Pat Eisendrath d Mary Carpenter 6-2 6-0
1R Melita Ramirez (Mex) d Sue Stoller 6-0 6-0

1R Anita Kanter d Ethel Norton 1-6 6-3 6-3
1R Catherine Malcolm d Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) 6-3 6-3*
1R Joan Merciadis d Jacqueline Johannes 6-1 6-2
1R Joan Ross-Dilley (GB) d Bonnie Mackay 6-2 6-4
1R Althea Gibson d Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-3
1R Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) d Virginia Lee Boyer 6-2 6-2
1R Dorothy Levine Watman d Lorraine Williams 6-3 6-1
1R Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen 6-1 6-0

2R Connolly d Vidas 6-1 6-1
2R Wright d Davidson 6-8 6-2 6-3
2R Parker d Sampson 6-2 6-4
2R M Ramirez d Eisendrath 6-0 6-0

2R Kanter d Malcolm 6-0 6-2
2R Merciadis d J Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-1
2R Gibson d Kornfeld 6-3 6-1
2R Long d Levine 6-2 6-2

QF Connolly d. Wright 6-1 6-1
QF M Ramirez d. Parker 6-2 6-3
QF Kanter d. Merciadis 10-8 6-3
QF Gibson d. Long 5-7 6-4 6-0

SF Connolly d. M. Ramirez 6-2 6-4
SF Gibson d. Kanter [2] 8-6 4-6 13-11

FI Mo Connolly [1] d. Althea Gibson 6-4 6-4

Doubles
SF Kanter/Long d. Gibson/Ethel Norton 6-2 6-3
SF Connolly/Sampson d. Levine/M. Ramirez 6-2 6-4

FI Kanter/Long [2] d. Connolly/Sampson [1] 6-3 6-0

Note from David K: Malcolm’s first round opponent is given as Dorothy Hurst (Can) 6-2 6-3 rather than Nell Hopman

Gibson snaps Long's winning streak and upsets #2 seed Kanter to get to the finals. The Gibson-Kanter semi took 2 hours and 35 minutes, leaving Althea drained for the final. Both women hit hard off the ground, but in the end the Californian made less mistakes.

------------------------------------------------

ends Jul 19 Dusseldorf, Dusseldorf, GER (CL)

FI Dottie Knode (US) d. Inge Pohmann 6-0 6-2

-----------------------------------------
ends Jul 19 Gstaad International, Gstaad, SWT (CL)

SF Curry d Maria Josefa De Riba (Sp) 2-6 6-4 6-2
SF Weiss d Pat Ward 6-3 8-6 (GB)

FI Mary Weiss (Arg) d. Joan Curry (GB) 10-8 6-2

DF Curry/Pat Ward d. Anglea Buxton/Nell Hopman 4-6 6-4 6-3
------------------------------------------------------
ends Jul 20 Rapallo, Rapallo, Italt (Clay)

FI: Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) and Sylvana Lazzarino in final

DF: Lucia Bassi/Lea Pericoli d. Lazzarino/Veronesi 5-7 6-2 7-5

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:38 PM
Jul 20-26 Penn and Eastern State Chmps, Haverford, PENN, US (Gr)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club
Draw=56

1R Louise Brough d Mrs E. I. Beatty 6-1 6-0
1R Carol Le Cato d Eugenia Cheston 6-0 6-0
1R Ethel Norton d Joan Koch 6-1 6-0
1R Barbara Clement d Barbara Friedberg 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R Barbara Wilkins Ward d Margaret Graham 6-3 6-1
1R Mildred Thornton d McCracken 6-3 6-2
1R Mary Slaughter d Gloria Young 6-0 6-1
1R Lois Felix d Mrs Townsend 6-1 6-0

1R Judy Devlin d Winifred Gilliford 6-0 7-5
1R Jean Laird d Katherine Garrigues 8-6 6-3
1R Althea Gibson d Mrs Conn 6-2 6-0
1R Connie Bowan d Natalie Cooper 6-1 6-2
1R Joan Ross-Dilley (GB)-bye
1R Lucile Roberts Klammer-bye
1R Bunny Harshaw Vosters-bye
1R June Walsh-bye

1R Anita Kanter d Dorothy Evans 6-0 6-1
1R Pearl Barandon d Alice Gottshall default
1R Toni Loughran-bye
1R Gweneth Johnson d Marie Louise Bruneau 6-1 6-0
1R Alicia Wright (Ecu) d Mattson 6-4 8-6
1R Ann Hoffmann d Isabelle Farrington default
1R Connie Cross d Joyce Gilbert 7-5 6-1
1R Kay Hubbell d Barbara Lehmann default

1R Susie Herr d Edith Cressman default
1R Mrs Laroche d Dorothy Rose 6-1 6-2
1R Alice Green d Nancy Hamilton 6-1 6-1
1R Julia Sampson d Barbara Newlin 6-4 6-3
1R Alice Fehrenbach d Flo Le Boutillier Pinkham 7-5 6-3
1R Karol Fageros-bye
1R Belmar Gunderson-bye
1R Margaret Osborne duPont-bye

2R Brough d Cato 6-0 6-0
2R Norton d Clement 6-2 7-5
2R Ward d Thornton 6-2 7-5
2R Felix d Slaughter 6-4 6-1
2R Devlin d Laird 4-6 6-4 10-8
2R Gibson d Bowan 6-1 6-2
2R J Ross-Dilley d Klammer 6-0 6-0
2R Vosters d Walsh default

2R Kanter d Barandon 6-1 6-2
2R Johnson d Loughran 6-0 6-0
2R Wright d Hoffman 6-0 6-4
2R Hubbell d Cross 6-2 6-0
2R Herr d Laroche 6-4 6-3
2R Sampson d Green 6-1 6-2
2R Fageros d Fwehrenbach 6-3 6-2
2R DuPont d Gunderson 6-0 6-0

3R Brough d Norton 6-3 6-3
3R Felix d Ward 7-5 2-6 6-4
3R Gibson d Devlin 6-1 6-3
3R Vosters d J Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-3

3R Kanter d Johnson 6-1 6-3
3R Hubbell d Wright 6-4 6-1
3R Sampson d Herr 6-0 6-1
3R DuPont d Fageros 6-1 6-2

QF Brough d. Felix 6-1 6-4
QF Gibson d. Vosters 6-4 6-4
QF Kanter d Hubbell 7-5 6-1
QF DuPont d Sampson 6-2 6-1

SF Brough d Gibson 7-5 6-1
SF Dupont d. Anita Kanter 6-2 6-3

FI Louise Brough d. Margaret DuPont 8-6 6-2

Doubles
2R Brough/Dupont d. Fehrenbach/Hoffman 6-1 6-1

3R Brough/Dupont d. Devlin/Johnson 6-0 6-0

SF ??

FI Brough/Dupont d. Kanter/Sampson 3-6 6-2 6-1

Mx Brough/Trabert d. Bunny Vosters/Seixas 9-7 6-3

In the semis Gibson 'won volumes of applause for her ally from 1-4, but she fizzled after losing the first set.
-----------------------------------------------------
Jul 20-26 Canadian National Lawn Tennis Chmps, Toronto, CAN (Grass)

1R Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Joan O'Brien 6-1 6-0

2R Ramirez d. Joan Sterling 6-0 6-1

3R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Dorothy Hurst 6-0 6-0
3R Louise Brown d. Jean Merrill 9-7 6-1
3R Hilde Doleschell d. Shirley Stanley 6-0 6-0
3R Joan Merciadis (USA) d. Miriam Rainboth 6-1 6-3
3R Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Anne Freedhoff 6-1 6-1
3R Pat Macken d. Catherine Malcolm (USA) 6-2 6-2
3R Hannah Sladek d. Marge Forrester 6-1 6-0
3R Laura Lou Kunnen (USA) d.?

QF Long d. Brown 6-1 6-1
QF Doleschell d. Merciadis 9-11 7-5 6-3
QF Ramirez d. Macken 6-0 6-2
QF Kunnen d. Sladek 9-7 6-3

SF Long d. Doleschell 6-2 6-3
SF Ramirez d. Kunnen 6-2 6-0

FI Melita Ramirez (Mex) [1] d. Thelma Long (Aus) [2] 6-1 6-2

Doubles
QF Sladek/Merciadis d. Malcolm/Merrill 6-1 7-5
QF Ramirez/Long d. Felix/Rainboth 6-2 6-0
QF Laframboise/Macken d. Brown/Hurst 6-4 6-3
QF Doleschell/Kunnen d. Batterton/Borecki 6-3 6-1

SF Ramirez/Long d. Laframboise/Macken 6-3 6-2
SF Doleschell/Kunnen d. Sladek/Merciadis 6-3 6-2

FI Ramirez/Long d. Doleschell/Kunnen 6-1 6-2

MXF M. Ramirez/Contreras d. Hanna Sladek/Willey 6-4 6-1

(Note: Brown, Merrill, Doleschell and Freedhoff are from Toronto, Hurst and Rainboth from Ottawa, Macken, Sladek and Stanley from Montreal and Forrested from Edmonton)

Melita is a "petite school teacher" and Mexico's first ever quality female player. Candian immigrant Doleschell is originally from Austria.
--------------------------------------------

July 26, Ohio State Championship

FI Sara Mae Turber d. Betty Epstein 4-6 6-2 6-3
----------------------------------------
July 26, El Cerrito, Calif

QF Louise Snow Isaacs d. Violet Vann 6-0 6-2
QF Gwen Greenlee d. Adrienne LeBerthon 6-1 6-2
QF Eleanor Archibald d. Norma Benhoff 6-4 6-3
QF Wilma Smith d. Reolia Countee 6-1 7-5

SF Isaacs d. Greenlee 6-2 6-2
SF Smith d. Archibald 6-1 6-1

FI Louise Isaacs d. Wilma Smith 6-2 6-2
-----------------------------------

July 26, Washington State Championship

FI Janet Hopps d. Pat Naud 6-1 6-0

DF Hopps/Barbara Lum d. Elizabeth Loeck/Amy Lee 6-0 6-1
-------------------------------------------------

July 26, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Daphne Seeney d. Fay Muller 6-4 4-6 6-3

July 27, Los Angeles Public Parks

QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Morris 6-2 6-2
QF Marlene O’Connor d. Ruth Hard 6-3 6-2
QF E. Kennedy d. L. Andrews 6-4 6-3
QF Patsy Zellmer d. Jane Little 6-3 6-2

SF Prentiss d. O’Connor 6-1 6-0
SF Zellmer d. Kennedy 6-2 6-2

FI Prentiss d. Zellmer 4-6 6-4 6-2

DF Prenitss/Alice Wanee d. O’Connor/Jeri Shephard 6-0 6-2

MX Prentiss/Clyde Hippenstiel d. Hurd/Tommy Chambers 8-6 5-7 7-2

------------------------------------------
Ends Jul 26 Cologne, GER (CL)

FI Sylvana Lazzarino d. Totta Zehden 3-6 9-7 6-4
-----------------------------------------
Ends Jul 26 Travemunde, GER (CL)

FI Dottie Knode (US) d. Helene Matous (Cz) 6-2 6-2

Matous is a Czech-exile.
----------------------------------------
ends Jul 26 Coupe de Nations, Deauville, FRN (CL)
????

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:39 PM
August, Dinard, France

FI: Challand d. Ereig 6-8 6-1 6-1

DF Arlette Neufeld Halff/Jeantet d. Suzanne Schmitt/Flo de la Courtie 6-3 7-5

-----

August, Neuenahr, Germany

FI: Joy Mottram (GB) d. Helene Matous (Cz) 6-1 6-3

MX: Joy Mottram/Tony Mottram d. Maria Weiss (Arg)/Naresh Kumar (Ind) 7-5 3-6 6-0

-----

August ?, Monte Carlo Summer Tournament

FI Joan Curry (GB) d. Simone Hollier Larousse (Fr) 6-1 6-0

MX Curry/Hans van Swol (Neth) d. Gloria Butler (US)/Jean Claude Molinari (Fr) 6-3 6-3
---------------------------------------------
August 16, Internacional de Santander, Spain

FI Marta Pombo d. Alicia Guri 5-7 6-4 6-3

MX Guri/Soriano (Arg) d. Pombo/Guerrero (Mex) 6-4 2-6 7-5
-------------------------------------------

July 29-August 3, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya

FI: Julia Wipplinger d. Mrs T Hale 7-5 6-2

DF: Mrs T. Hale/Julia Wipplinger d. Mrs L. MacKenzie/Mrs J Mark 7-5 6-1

MX: Mrs T. Hale/D Capell d. julia Wipllinger/N. Cockburn 6-3 3-6 6-4

Mrs T Hale's first name is probably Thea-but I need to confirm this.
-----


August? , Greater Pittsburgh Clay Courts, Pittsburgh, Penn, US (Clay)
Venue: Frick Park

SF Joy Liken d. Mary Borelli 6-4 6-2
SF Carol Meyer d. Virginia Washburn 6-4 6-8 7-5

FI Liken d. Meyer 7-5 6-3

---------------------------------------------------
August, Jamaica

FI Joan Murphy d. Beverly Streadwick 7-5 6-4

DF B.Streadwick/Margaret Streadwick d. Mrs. D. Greaves/Betty Henwood 2-6 6-1 9-7
---------------------------------------------
August 2, Turnbridge Wells, England

FI Rosemary Walsh d. Elaine Watson 6-4 6-3
-----------------------------------------------

August, International Matches, Spa, Belgium France d. Belgium 6-5


Ginette Bucaille (Fr) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-4 6-1
Suzanne Schmitt (Fr) d. Poucette Coessens 6-0 7-5

Bucaille/Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) d. Mercelis/Myriam Van Custem 6-4 7-5

Van Custem/Jackie Brichant (Bel) d. Schmitt/Alain Lemyze 6-3 4-6 6-4
-------------------------------------------------------
August, Belgian Championship, Brussels

SF Christiane Mercelis d. Myriam Van Custem 4-6 6-0 6-0
SF Poucette Coessens d. Jenny de Ridder 6-4 6-2

FI Mercelis d. Coessens 6-3 6-0

DF Mercelis/Van Custem d. De Ridder/Francine Isaac 6-4 1-6 6-4
------------------------------------------------------------
August, Ostend, Belgium

FI Christiane Mercelis d. Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) 7-5 6-3

MX Brewer/Philippe Washer d. Woodgate/Colin Hannam (GB) 6-2 6-3

--------------------------------------
Jul 27-Aug 1 Northumberland County Championships Newcastle, UK (Grass)

QF Shirley Bloomer d J Nilen 6-1 6-0
QF Marion Boundy d Diane Midgley 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF Jenny Middleton d C Rhodes 2-6 7-5 6-3
QF Pat Harrison d Val Moore 6-0 6-2

SF Bloomer d Boundy 6-2 6-3
SF P Harrison d Middleton 6-2 8-6

FI Pat Harrison d Shirley Bloomer 6-2 3-6 6-1

DF Bloomer/P Harrison d Middleton/Midgley 6-2 6-3


-----------------------------------------------------
Jul 27-Aug 2 German International Chmps, Hamburg, GER (CL)

1R Dottie Head Knode (US) d S Cooper 6-2 6-0
1R Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d Ursulla Hedienmuller 6-1 6-4
1R Tiefenbacher d Rosemary Bulleid (GB) 6-4 1-6 6-3

2R Knode d Gem Hoahing (GB) 6-1 6-2
2R Slyvana Lazzarino (Ity) d Violette Rigollet von Alvensleben (Swt) 6-2 8-6
2R Inge Pohmann d Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) 6-4 6-3
2R Pat Ward d Helena Straubeova Matous (Cz) 6-4 8-6
2R Weiss d Buderus 0-6 7-5 6-3
2R Totta Zehden d Tiefebacher 9-7 7-5
2R Erika Vollmer d Anne Marie Seghers (Fr) 10-8 6-4
2R Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d Susan Partridge Chatrier (Fr) 6-2 6-8 6-3


QF Knode d. Lazzarino 6-1 6-3
QF Pohmann d. Ward 6-4 6-3
QF Zehden d Weiss 3-6 7-5 6-1
QF Mottram d Vollmer 4-6 7-5 6-3

SF Knode d Pohmann 6-1 6-1
SF Mottram d Zehden 4-6 6-3 6-1

FI Dottie Knode (US) d. Joy Mottram (GB) 6-0 4-6 6-4

Doubles
SF Knode/Mottram d. Hoahing/Hopman 6-3 6-4

FI Knode/Mottram d Chatrier/Vollmer 7-5 6-1

Mx: Ward/Tony Mottram d. Mrs. Joy Mottram/Jean Borotra 2-6 6-4 6-3
----------------------------------------------
Aug 1-3 Wightman Cup Rye, NY, USA (GR) US d. GB 7-0
Venue: Westchester Country Club

Colonel MacCauley is the non-playing British captain.

Day 1:
Maureen Connolly d. Angela Mortimer 6-1 6-1, Doris Hart d. Helen Fletcher 6-4 7-5
Louise Brough/Connolly d. Mortimer/Anne Shilcock 6-2 6-3

Day 3 (second day of play):
Shirely Fry d. Jean Quertier-Rinkel 6-2 6-4, Connolly d. Fletcher 6-1 6-1
Hart d. Mortimer 6-1 6-1, Fry/Hart d. Fletcher/Rinkel 6-2 6-1

The British team sailed for America on July 17 and arrive on the 24th--the era of air travel has arrived, but boat travel is still common. Only 1,200 on the first day. Rain forces a third day. Interest isn't high as a US victory is a foregone conclusion.

------------------------------------------

August ?, Mrs. Wightman’s Invitation Singles

1R Dorothy Levine d. Pat Stewart 1-6 6-3 8-6
1R Alicia Wright (Ecu) d. Connie Bowen 8-6 6-4
1R Kay Hubbell d. Jeanie Laird 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Lucille Davidson 6-3 6-1
1R Baba Madden Lewis d. Joan Ross Dilley (GB) 6-1 4-6 9-7
1R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Joan Merciadis 6-2 6-2
1R Lois Felix d. Karol Fageros 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Doris Popple 8-6 9-7

QF Levine d. Wright 6-3 6-2
QF Mortimer d. Hubbell 6-0 6-2
QF Lewis d. Kunnen 6-0 6-3
QF Shilcock d. Felix 4-6 6-2 6-4

SF Mortimer d. Levine 6-2 9-7
SF Lewis d. Shilcock 7-5 6-3

FI Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Baba Lewis 6-2 2-6 6-2

*Exact dates unknown. From World Tennis.

---------------------------------------

August 5, Chicago Open Chicago, Ill , US

QF Toby Greenberg d. Gini Wilson 6-1 6-1
QF Mary Lou Vash d. Jerry Flood 3-6 7-5 7-5
QF Lorraine Williams d. Marge Espiritu 6-4 6-0
QF Mary Alice Fike d. Pat Eisendrath 6-0 6-0

SF Greenberg d. Vash 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF Williams d. Fike 6-2 6-1

FI Lorraine Williams d. Toby Greenberg 6-3 9-7
----------------------------------------------
August 2, Newport Beach Tournament, Newport Beach, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Balboa Bay Club

QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Marlene O’Connor 6-1 6-0
QF Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Estelle Kristenson 6-1 6-2
QF Beverley Baker Fleitz d. Evelyn Conrad 6-3 6-3
QF Pat Yeomans d. Marian Raful 6-3 6-2

SF Cheney d. Prentiss 6-0 6-2
SF Fleitz d. Yeomans 6-2 6-2

FI Fleitz d. Cheney 6-4 7-5

DF Fleitz/Bernice Korshak d. Cheney/Jean Hubler 6-4 4-6 6-3

MX Mousie Powell/Ted Schroeder d. Conrad/Charlie Farrell 6-3 8-6

DF Greenberg/Williams d. Fike/Vash 6-2 6-3

-----

July 30-August 1, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Y. Toyne d. L. Bishop 6-4 0-6 6-4

-----

July 27-August 1, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: Sally Lister d. P. Smith 6-0 6-2

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:42 PM
Week of August 2-9


August 2-9 Eastern Grass Court Tennis Chmps, South Orange, NJ, US (GR)

Draw=42

Seeds were probably divided between Domestic and Foreign.

Estimated Domestic Seeds
1. Doris Hart
2. Shirley Fry
3. Louise Brough
4. Helen Pastall Perez (confirmed)

Estimated Foreign Seeds
1. Angela Mortimer
2. Helen Fletcher
3. Thelma Long
4. Jean Rinkel-Quertier


1R Doris Hart d Joan Piken 6-1 6-2
1R Nellie Sheer Kagan d Belmar Gunderson 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R Joan Ross-Dilley (GB) d Connie Bowan 6-3 6-4
1R Althea Gibson d Juliana Copeland 6-2 6-3
1R Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen d Gladys Heldman 6-0 6-3

1R Angela Mortimer (GB) d Jane Breed 6-1 6-1
1R Anita Kanter d Suzanne Herr 6-4 6-2
1R Andy Ross-Dilley (GB) d Patty Connors 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller d Lucille Davidson 6-0 6-1
1R Mary Slaughter d Virginia Rice Johnson 6-2 6-3

2R Hart d Kagan 6-1 6-0
2R Gibson d J Ross-Dilley 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R Julia Sampson d Kunnen 6-2 8-6
2R Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GB) d Carmen Lampe 6-2 6-0
2R Betty Coumbe d Louise Brough default
2R Ethel Norton d Carolyn Liguori 6-3 6-2
2R Pat Stewart d Joan Merciadis 6-2 6-2
2R Helen Fletcher (GB) d Mildred Thornton 6-3 6-0

2R Mortimer d Kanter 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R Ganzenmuller d A Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-2
2R Slaughter d Alicia Wright (Ecu) 6-2 6-2
2R Ann Shilcock d Helen Pastall Perez [4] 10-8 4-6 8-6
2R Bonnie MacKay d Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) default
2R Karol Fageros d Jean French Fallot 6-1 6-1
2R Doris Popple d Susan Bralower 9-7 4-6 6-4
2R Shirley Fry d Isabel Troccole 6-3 6-2


3R Hart d Gibson 6-3 6-2
3R Rinkel-Quertier d Sampson 3-6 6-2 6-0
3R Norton d Coumbe 6-4 6-1
3R Fletcher d Stewart 6-1 6-3

3R Mortimer d Ganzenmuller 6-3 1-0 retired
3R Shilcock d Slaughter 6-0 6-4
3R Fageros d MacKay 6-4 6-1
3R Fry d Popple 6-0 6-3

QF Hart d. Rinkel Quertier 7-5 6-4
QF Fletcher d. Norton 6-4 6-3
QF Mortimer d Shilcock 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF Fry d Fageros 6-4 6-3

SF Hart d. Fletcher 7-5 6-2
SF Fry d Mortimer 6-1 7-5

FI Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-3 2-6 6-2


Doubles

1R Fry/Hart d Fallot/Kagan 6-2 6-0
1R Stewart/Wright d Shaw/Shaw 6-2 7-5
1R A Ross-Dilley/J Ross-Dilley d Connors/Stokes 6-0 6-0
1R Mortimer/Shilcock d Fageros/Mackay 6-3 6-1

1R Kanter/Sampson d Ganzenmuller/V Johnson 6-4 9-7
1R Gibson/Norton d L Davidson/Popple 6-1 6-0
1R Bowan/Sluaghter d Breed/Copeland 10-8 6-4
1R Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier d Bralower/Gunderson 6-2 6-0


QF Fry/Hart d Stewart/Wright 6-3 7-5
QF Mortimer/Shilcock d Ross-Dilley/Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-4
QF Gibson/Norton d Kanter/Sampson 6-3 6-4
QF Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier d Bowan/Slaughter 6-1 6-1

SF Fry/Hart d Mortimer/Shilcock 3-6 6-1 6-1
SF Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier d Gibson/Norton 7-5 6-1

FI Fry/Hart d. Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier 6-2 6-4

Connolly decides not to enter, then Brough and Long default, somewhat weakening the women's field. 3,000 for the final.

-------------------------------------

August 5-8 Hull Tournament, Hull, GB (Grass)

QF Shirley Bloomer d Thornley 6-1 6-1
QF Pat Hird d J Dixon 7-5 6-3
QF Valerie Lewis d Val Pitt 6-1 1-6 6-4
QF E Bonner d C Lyon 6-3 6-3

SF Blommer d Hird 6-1 6-2
SF Val Lewis d Bonner 6-3 6-4

FI Shirley Bloomer d Val Lewis 6-1 6-3

DF Hird/Pitt d Bloomer/V Lewis 4-6 6-2 6-3


-----------------------------------------

August 9, Iowa Open

QF Doris Jensen d. Mrs. Elmer Rosenbaum 6-0 6-1
QF Marilyn Roberts d. Eleanor Lathrop 6-3 1-6 7-5
QF Mrs. Eliot Waples d. Marian Spry 6-3 6-3
QF Ruth Rundberg d. Mary Carol Rankinen 9-7 6-2

SF Jensen d. Roberts 6-0 6-0
SF Rundberg d. Waples 8-6 6-2

FI Jensen d. Rundberg 6-2 6-1

Doubles
SF Jensen/Rundberg d. Rosenbaum/Waples 6-3 6-2
SF Judy Mills/Susy Hamilton d. Lathrop/Rankinen 6-0 6-1

FI Jensne/Rundberg d. Mills/Hamilton 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX Jensen/Norman Barnes d. Norma Stevens/Carl Ottavi 6-2 6-1

------------------------------------------------
August 9, Cava Dei Tirreni, Italy

FI Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Nicla Migliori 10-8 6-0
------------------------------------------------
August 9, XIV Concurso International De Tenis De Vigo, Spain

FI Alicia Guri d. Alice Wavre (Swt) 6-8 8-6 6-4

MX Guri/Juan Manuel Couder d. Peggy Brixhe/Joao Roquette (Por) 3-6 6-4 6-3

-----

August 2-9, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Mrs B Thoresen 6-3, 6-4

DF: Agnete Friis/Mily Vagn-Nielsen d. Mrs B. Dahl-Knudsen/Mrs B. Thoresen 6-0 4-6 7-5

MX: Agnete Friis/J. Hegn d Mrs J Thielson/P. Thielsen 6-4 8-6

-----

July 31-August 5, Malayan International Championships, Singapore, Malaya

FI: Mrs de Vries-Batten d. Mrs M. Young 6-3 3-6 6-3

DF: Mrs G. Chua/Mrs P. Sewell d. Mrs A. Greenhill/S. Patterson 8-6 6-3

MX: Mrs A. Tamsworth/Neale Fraser (Aus) d. Mrs G. Chua/Ong Chew Bee 6-4 6-4

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:47 PM
Aug 11-16 Essex Country Club, Manchester, Mass, US (GR)

Draw=32

Domestic Seeds:
1. Maureen Connolly
2 Doris Hart
3 Shirley Fry
4. Louise Brough

Foreign Seeds
1. Thelma Long
2. Angela Mortimer
3. Helen Fletcher
4. Jean Rinkel-Quertier

Qualifying Round
Q1 Sissie Madden Leach (SA) d. Bonnie McKay 6-4 6-2
Q1 Joan Ross Dilley (GB) d. Mary Slaughter 6-3 6-2
Q1 Pat Stewart d. Ruth Jeffreys 6-2 8-6
Q1 Jackie Johannes d. Pat Sullivan 6-2 4-6 6-4
Q1 Darlene Hard d. Doris Popple 6-3 6-4
Q1 Connie Bowan d. Suzanne Herr 5-7 6-2 6-2
Q1 Edith Ann Sullivan d. Gwen Johnson 7-5 4-6 6-2
Q1 Nancy Dwyer d. Alicia Wright (Ecu) 5-7 7-5 7-5
Q1 Jean Laird d. Joan Merciadis 10-8 8-6
Q1 Andy Ross Dilley (GB) d. Judy Devlin 6-2 7-5


1R Maureen Connolly d Hard [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R Anne Shilcock (GB) d Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen 10-8 6-3
1R Bowan [Q] d Karol Fageros 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GB) d. E Sullivan [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R Baba Madden Lewis d Anita Kanter 3-6 8-6 6-2
1R Angela Mortimer (GB) d Lucille Davidson 6-1 6-2
1R Lois Felix d Laird [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R Louise Brough d Dwyer [Q] 6-2 6-0

1R Doris Hart d Leach [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R Mary Eilenburger d J Ross Dilley [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R Margaret Osborne duPont d Kay Hubbell 6-3 6-2
1R Helen Fletcher (GB) d Dorothy Watman Levine 6-4 6-2
1R Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d Helen Pastall Perez 8-6 6-3
1R Julia Sampson d Johannes [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R A Ross-Dilley [Q] d Kay Winthrop Mckean 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R Shirley Fry d Stewart [Q] 6-1 6-4

2R Connolly d Shilcock 6-2 6-1
2R Rinkel-Quertier d Bowan 6-2 6-1
2R Mortimer d Lewis 6-2 6-3
2R Brough d Felix 6-1 6-2

2R Hart d Eilenberger 6-1 6-2
2R DuPont d Fletcher [3*] 6-1 5-7 6-1
2R Long d Sampson 6-2 7-9 6-3
2R Fry d A Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-0

QF Connolly d. Rinkel-Quertier 6-2 6-3
QF Brough d. Mortimer 6-0 4-6 6-1
QF Dupont d. Doris Hart [2] 2-6 6-1 6-4
QF Fry d. T. Long [1*] 6-2 6-1

SF Connolly d Brough [4] 6-4 6-3
SF Fry d. Dupont 6-2 2-6 7-5

FI Maureen Connolly [1] d. Shirley Fry [3] 7-5 6-0

Doubles

1R Connolly/Sampson d. Hard/E. Sullvian 6-1 6-3
1R Devlin/Johannes d. P. Sullivan/Carol Wendell 6-4 2-6 7-5
1R Johnson/Laird d. Fageros/McKay 1-6 6-2 6-3
1R Mortimer/Shilcock d. Levine/Barbara Scofield Davidson 6-1 0-6 6-1
1R Brough/DuPont d. Bowen/Slaughter 6-1 6-0
1R Stewart/Wright d. Kunnen/Herr 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R Leach/Rihbany d. Ross Dilley/Ross Dilley 6-4 6-4
1R Hubbell/Felix d. Merciadis/Mary Richards 6-3 6-3

2R Fry/Hart d L Davidson/Popple 6-2 6-3
2R Midge Buck/Mckean d Joan Kock/Ruth Jeffery 6-1 6-3
2R Connolly/Sampson d Devlin/Johannes 6-1 6-0
2R Mortimer/Shilcock d Johnson/Laird 6-1 6-1

2R Brough/DuPont d Stewart/Wright 6-1 6-0
2R Leach/Helen Rihbany d Felix/Hubbell 6-4 6-3
2R Kanter/Long d Dwyer/Eilenberger 6-0 7-5
2R Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier d Lewis/Perez 6-2 6-3

QF Fry/Hart d Buck/Mckean 6-3 6-0
QF Connolly/Sampson d Mortimer/Shilcock 6-2 6-2
QF Kanter/Long d Fletcher/Rinkel-Quertier 6-3 4-6 7-5
QF Brough/DuPont d Leach/Rihbany 6-2 6-0

SF Fry/Hart d Connolly/Sampson 6-4 2-6 9-7
SF Kanter/Long d Brough/duPont default (Brough ill)

FI Fry/Hart d Kanter/Long 6-1 6-1

Essex is a rare women's only event on the circuit. DuPont unseeded despite being a 3 time winner (41,49-50) here, upsets the #3 foreign seed to be the only non-seed in the quarters. The 34 year-old mom then upsets Doris Hart, clawing her way back from 1-4 in the decider. The next match is another reversal of fortune, as Dupont blows a 5-2 lead and 4 match points to lose to Fry for the first time ever after brating Shirley 6 times in a row. Winds of up to 40 MPH wreaked havoc with the ball. In the final Mo rallied form 3-5 to storm through 10 straight games.

*Note-Mo first played here as a 13 year-old in 1947 (?)
-------------------------------------------------
August 15, Cranleigh, England

FI Shirley Bloomer d. Pat Harrison 6-3 4-6 7-5
----------------------------------------------

August 16, Viarregio, Italy

FI Silvana Lazzarino d. Joy Mottram (GB) 6-2 6-4

MX Mottram/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Nicla Migliori/Mario Belardinelli 6-2 6-4

-----

August 4-16, Lebanon International Championships, Brumana, Lebanon (Clay)

August or September, Brumana International Tournament, Lebanon

QF Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) d. Mrs. Cochrane (Can) 7-5 6-3
QF Vera Mattar d. L. Lewand 6-0 6-1
QF Mrs. N. Farah (“France”??) d. A. Kyriacopoulou 6-1 6-3
QF Liezl Broz (Austria) d. C. Abadi 6—1 6-2

SF Kermina d. Mattar 6-1 6-2
SF Brosz d. Farah 6-1 6-0

FI Jacqueline Kermina d. Liezl Broz (Austria) 6-4 6-0

MX Broz/Reymundo Deyro (Phil) d. Kermina/Feliscimo Ampon (Phil) 6-4 7-5

-----

August 8-13, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margot Parker d. A. Luxton 6-3 7-5

-----

August 10-15, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Attwood (NZ) d. Marion Boundy 6-2 6-2

-----

August 10-15, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: Angela Buxton d. Gem Gilbert 6-3 6-1

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:48 PM
Aug 17-23 US National Doubles, Longwood, Mass, US (GR)

Draw=25

First Round
Fry/Hart bye
Gunderson/Salvio bye
Herr/Kunnen bye
A. Ross-Dilley/J. Ross-Dilley d. Leach/Rihbany 6-2 4-6 6-2

Connolly/Sampson d. Jeffrey/Mills 6-2 6-2
Levine/Merciades d. Daban/Barbara Wood 6-2 8-6
Felix/Hubbell d. Fageros/Bonnie McKay 9-7 6-4
Buck/Winthrop d. Mortimer/Shilcock 6-3 4-6 6-4

Brough/duPont d. Isabel Duncan/Joan Kock 6-0 6-0
P. Stewart/Alicia Wright (Ecu) d. Hopman/Laird 5-7 6-2 6-4
Lewis/Perez d. Davidson/Popple 8-10 6-1 7-5
Kanter/Long d. Kirkham/Lockwood 6-0 6-0

Jane Breed/Juliana Copeland bye
Marion Nawn/Edith Ann Sullivan bye
Connie Bowen/Mary Slaughter bye
Helen Fletcher/Jean Quertier-Rinkel bye
----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fry/Hart [1] d. Gunderson/Salvio 6-0 6-0
A. Ross-Dilley/J. Ross-Dilley d. Herr/Kunnen 6-2 6-3
Connolly/Sampson d. Levine/Merciades 6-0 6-1
Felix/Hubbell d. Buck/Winthrop 10-8 1-6 6-1

Brough/duPont d. Stewart/Wright 6-0 6-0
Kanter/Long d. Lewis/Perez 4-6 6-3 6-4
Breed/Copeland d. Nawn/Sullivan 2-6 6-1 6-3
Fletcher/Quertier-Rinkel d. Bowen/Slaughter 6-2 6-0
--------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fry/Hart d. A. Ross-Dilley/J. Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-4
Connolly/Sampson d. Felix/Hubbell 6-1 6-3
Brough/duPont d. Kanter/Long 6-3 6-0
Fletcher/Quertier-Rinkel d. Breed/Copeland 6-0 6-1

Semis
Fry/Hart d. Connolly/Sampson 6-4 6-3
Brough/duPont d. Fletcher/Quertier-Rinkel 6-2 6-1

Final
Fry/Hart d. Brough/duPont 6-3 7-9 9-7**
-------------------------------------------
August ?, Mrs. Wightman’s Invitation Singles Longwood ????

1R Dorothy Watman Levine d. Pat Stewart 1-6 6-3 8-6
1R Alicia Wright (Ecu) d. Connie Bowan 8-6 6-4
1R Kay Hubbell d. Jeanie Laird 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Lucille Davidson 6-3 6-1
1R Baba Madden Lewis d. Joan Ross Dilley (GB) 6-1 4-6 9-7
1R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Joan Merciadis 6-2 6-2
1R Lois Felix d. Karol Fageros 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Doris Popple 8-6 9-7

QF Levine d. Wright 6-3 6-2
QF Mortimer d. Hubbell 6-0 6-2
QF Lewis d. Kunnen 6-0 6-3
QF Shilcock d. Felix 4-6 6-2 6-4

SF Mortimer d. Levine 6-2 9-7
SF Lewis d. Shilcock 7-5 6-3

FI Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Baba Lewis 6-2 2-6 6-2

*Results from World Tennis. Exact dates and location are unknown. Probably held at the same time and venue as the US Doubles Nationals based on Longwood/Boston being Mrs Wightman's home and the lack of a singles event that week.
---------------------------------------------------
ends Aug 22 American Tennis Assoc Chmps, Daytona Beach, FL, US

FI Althea Gibson d. Mary Etta Fine 6-1 6-1

Gibson wins the ATA title for the seventh consecutive year. The ATA was founded to promote African-American tennis in the US.

-------------------------------

August 17-22 Scottish Hard Court Championships St Andrews, Scotland, UK (Clay)

QF Jean Petchell d Joyce Reid 6-4 6-0
QF Rm Bennett d H MacFarlane 6-1 8-10 6-4
QF Elaine Watson d Helen Proudfoot 6-1 6-2
QF Val Moore d Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) default

SF E Watson d V Moore 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF Petchell d Bennett 0-6 6-4 6-2

FI Elaine Watson d Jean Petchell 6-2 3-6 7-5

DF MacFarlane/Proudfoot d Bennett/Petchell 6-1 3-6 6-2

MX Petchell/I.M. Campbell d. Brewer/Don Black (Rhod) 6-3 6-3
-----------------------------------------
August 17-22 North Of England Championships Scarborough, England, UK (Grass)

QF Shirley Bloomer d R Longley 6-0 6-1
QF Georgie Woodgate d J Fitzpatrick 6-3 6-2
QF Pat Harrison d Rita Bentley 6-4 6-1
QF Rosemary Bulleid d Valerie Lewis 6-2 6-3

SF G Woodgate d Bloomer 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF P Harrison d Bulleid 7-5 4-6 6-4

FI Pat Harrison d Georgie Woodgate 6-1 2-6 6-4

DF Bulleid/G Woodgate d Bloomer/Harrison 6-1 6-1

MX Bloomer/Billy Knight d. Freda James Hammersley/Joe Hackett (Ire) 3-6 7-5 6-0

-----------------------------------------
August 23, National Public Parks, Minneapolis

SF Joan Johnson d. Sara Turber 7-5 6-2
SF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Merceina Weiss Parker 6-1 6-1

FI Prentiss d. Johnson 6-0 6-0

DF Johnson/Mary Hernando d. Prentiss/Wilma McQuown 7-5 4-6 6-4

MX Prentiss/Clyde Hippenstiel d. Parker/Ward 6-1 6-3
-----------------------------------

August 22, Exmouth , Exmouth,England

FI Anita Lizana Ellis d. Jennifer Middleton 9-7 6-3

DF Rosemary Walsh/M.M.Eyre d. Ellis/Audrey Bilse (S.Afr.) 6-2 6-0


---------------------------------------
August 15-23, Illinois State

2R Gerry Flood d. Nan Reynolds 6-3 6-0
2R Francesca Leland d. Amy Schwartz 6-0 6-3
2R Lucille Eggerman d. June Bryerton 6-1 6-1
2R Jean Small d. Nancy Gerlach 6-2 6-0
2R Mary Alice Fike d. Frances Guderman 6-0 6-0
2R Mary Lou Vash d. Mitzi Alex 6-4 6-2

QF Leland d. Flood 6-1 6-2
QF Small d. Eggerman 6-0 6-0
QF Fike d. Vash 10-8 6-3
QF Lewis d. Gerry O’Connell 6-3 6-2

SF Small d. Leland 6-3 6-8 10-8
SF Fike d. Lewis 7-5 6-2

FI Small d. Fike 4-6 6-3 7-5
--------------------------------------------
August 23, Green Mountain Championship, Brattleboro, Vermont

FI Nina Irwin Russell d. Elaine Brackett 6-3 6-2
-------------------------------------------
August 24, Georgia Open

FI Evelyn Cowan d. Sara Comer 6-3 6-3
----------------------------------

August 17-22, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Viola White d. Barbara Knapp 7-5 6-4

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:48 PM
August 26-29, Maidstone Women's Invitation, East Hampton, NY (Grass)

Draw=32

Domestic Seeds: 1. Kanter 3. Sampson 4. Ganzenmuller
Foreign Seeds: 1.Mortimer 2. Fletcher 3. Rinkel 4. Shilcock

1R Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen d. Lucille Davidson 6-2 6-1
1R Anita Kanter d. Bonnie McKay 6-3 6-2
1R Helen Perez d. Joan Merciadis 6-3 6-3
1R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Anne Sherman 6-0 6-1
1R Helen Fletcher (GB) d. Suzanne Herr 6-3 6-2
1R Andy Ross Dilley (GB) d. Frances Mordisey 7-5 6-0
1R Connie Bowan d. Giana Holleran 8-6 6-1
1R Julia Sampson d. Dorothy Watman Levine 3-6 6-2 8-6

1R Pat Stewart d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-3 6-2
1R Karol Fageros d. Lolly Goodrich 6-0 6-1
1R Alicia Wright (Ecu) d. Joan Cook 4-6 3-6 6-2
1R Jean Quertier-Rinkel (GB) d. Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) 6-2 6-0
1R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Ruth McGuire 6-0 6-1
1R Edith Ann Sullivan d. Jo Buck 6-0 6-2
1R Joan Ross Dilley (GB) d. Sue Harris 6-3 6-2
1R Louise Ganzenmuller d. Mary Slaughter 2-6 6-4 6-1

2R Kanter d. Kunnen 6-3 8-6
2R Perez d. Shilcock 6-1 6-0
2R Fletcher d. A. Ross Dilley 6-1 6-1
2R Sampson d. Bowan 6-2 6-3

2R Stewart d. Fageros 6-3 6-8 8-6
2R Rinkel d. Wright 6-1 6-3
2R Mortimer d. Sullivan 6-1 6-0
2R Ganzenmuller d. J. Ross Dilley 6-3 6-3

QF Kanter d. Perez 6-4 4-6 8-6
QF Fletcher d. Sampson 2-6 6-46 -1
QF Rinkel d. Stewart 7-5 6-4
QF Mortimer d. Ganzenmuller 6-4 6-1

SF Kanter d. Fletcher 5-7 6-4 10-8
SF Mortimer d. Rinkel 6-1 6-0

FI Mortimer d. Kanter 6-3 7-5

Doubles
1R Sampson/Maureen Connolly d. Cook/Goodrich 6-1 6-1
1R Ross Dilley/Ross Dilley d. Mcguire/Anne Gram 6-1 6-1
1R Ganzenmuller/Levine d. Sherman/Morrisey 6-4 6-1
1R Shilcock/Mortimer d. Kunnen/Herr 6-3 6-3
1R Fletcher/Rinkel d. Harris/Joan Kock 6-1 6-1
1R Kanter/Fageros d. Hopman/Merciadis 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R Wright/Stewart d. Davidson/McKay 9-7 7-5
1R Lewis/Perez d. Slaughter/Bowan 6-1 6-3

QF Sampson/Connolly d. Ross Dilley/Ross Dilley 6-4 6-4
QF Mortimer/Shilcock d. Ganzenmuller/Levine 6-1 6-1
QF Fletcher/Rinkel d. Kanter/Fageros 6-2 6-1
QF Lewis/Perez d. Wright/Stewart

SF Sampson/Connolly d. Mortimer/Shilcock 6-0 6-1
SF Fletcher/Rinkel d. Lewis/Perez 5-7 6-4 6-1

FI Sampson/Connolly d. Fletcher/Rinkel 3-6 6-1 8-6


Mo Connolly only enters the doubles.

--------------------------------------------

August 21-31 Istanbul International Championships of Istanbul

FI Sylvana Lazzarino d. Liezl Broz (Austria) 2-6 6-3 6-4

Mx Dottie Knode/Raymundo Deyro (Phil) d. Liezl Broz/Umberto Bergamo (Ity) 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------

August 24-29 Carlisle Tournament Carlisle, England (Grass)

QF Shirley Bloomer d Joyce Reid 6-3 6-1
QF Rita Bentley d Rm Bennett 6-4 6-1
QF Rosemary Bulleid d D Forster 6-1 6-1
QF Jean Petchell d Val Moore 8-6 6-3

SF Bloomer d Bentley 6-1 6-3
SF Bulleid d Petchell 6-4 6-2

FI Shirley Bloomer d Rosemary Bulleid 6-1 8-6

DF Bloomer/Bulleid d Bennett/Petchell 6-4 6-1

-------------------------------------------

August 24-29 Budleigh Salterton Tournament, Budleigh Salterton, UK (Grass)

QF Viola White d K Neville Smith 6-0 6-4
QF Rosemary Walsh d Diane Midgley 6-1 6-3
QF Mary Harris d Anita Lizana Ellis 3-6 9-7 6-4
QF Barbara Knapp d Watkins 6-2 6-3

SF Walsh d V White 3-6 6-1 6-2
SF Harris d Knapp 6-4 8-6

FI Mary Harris d Rosemary Walsh 6-2 6-2

DF Audrey Bilse/Ellis d M Eyre/V White 6-2 6-4

-----------------------------------------------------
August 24-29 New Malden Tournament UK (Grass)

QF Angela Buxton d Val Pitt 6-0 6-3
QF Margot Lumb Gordon d Gem Gilbert 6-3 6-1
QF Doreen Spiers d Billie Woodgate 8-6 7-5
QF Marion Boundy d Jenny Middleton 6-4 6-3

SF Buxton d Gorodn 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF Boundy d Spiers 3-6 6-1 7-5

FI Angela Buxton d Marion Boundy 6-2 6-??

----------------------------------------

August 29, Cinque Ports, Folkestone, England (Grass)

FI Evelyn Attwood (NZ) d. Margaret Grace 6-2 7-5

DF Grace/Sheila Griffin d. Attwood/J. Crombie 6-3 6-2

MX Attwood/W.T. Anderson d. Marion Craig-Smith/Malcolm Gracie 6-4 6-2
---------------------------------------------

August 29, National Swedish Closed, Varberrg

FI Bibi Gulbrandsson Sanden d. Main Lagerborg 6-4 6-3

(Likely Mary Lagerborg)

------------------------------------

August 30, Cortina D’Ampezzo, Italy

FI Joy Mottram (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-2 6-0
-----------------------------------

August 30, Beverly Hills, Chicago

SF Gerry Flood d. Marie Vidas 5-7 6-3 6-4
SF Mary Alice Fike d. Marge Epspirtu 6-2 4-6 6-0

FI Fike d. Flood 6-2 6-1

MX Fike/Gardner Larned d. Karen Oestermeyer/John Shostrom 6-0 6-0

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:49 PM
Aug 29-Sep 7 New York NY US NATIONALS



Foreign Seeds *
1. Thelma Long (Australia)

First Round
Maureen Connolly [1] d. Jean French Fallot 6-1 6-0
Patricia Stewart d. Gladys Heldman 12-10 6-3
Jeanne Arth d. June Stack 6-2 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Sara Comer 6-1 6-2

Helen Fletcher (GB) d. Pat Shaffer 6-2 6-2
Mary Slaughter d. Patricia Connors 6-2 6-1
Lucille Davidson d. Betty Coumbe 7-5 6-3
Althea Gibson [6] d. Susan Bralower 6-3 6-1

Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Edith Ann Sullivan 6-1 6-3
Patricia Sullivan d. Carol Wendel 6-4 8-6
Belmar Gunderson d. Joan Ross-Dilley (GB) 3-6 6-3 1-0 ret.
Margaret duPont [5] d. Julia Sampson 6-2 6-2

Laura Lou Kunnen d. Alicia Wright (Ecuador) 6-2 9-7
Louise Ganzenmuller d. Jane Breed 7-5 8-6
Connie Bowan d. Mary Ann Reilly 6-1 3-6 6-2
Shirley Fry [3] d. Andy Ross-Dilley (GB) 6-0 6-3

Thelma Long [1*] (Aus) d. Sissy Madden Leach (SA) 6-0 6-1
Dorothy Levine d Carolyn Liguori 6-1 3-6 6-3
Helen Perez [7] d. Anita Kanter 6-1 6-3
Lois Felix d. Bonnie Mackay 6-2 6-1

Mary Ann Eilenberger d. Carmen Lampe 3-6 6-4 6-1
Isabel Troccole d. Dora Pasarell 6-1 6-2
Darlene Hard d. Judy Devlin 4-6 6-2 6-4
Louise Brough [4] d. Jacqueline Johannes 6-0 6-1

Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GB) d. Margaret Disco 6-3 6-1
Jean Laird d. Barbara Wilkins Ward 4-6 6-4 6-1
Baba Lewis [8] d. Joan Merciadis 6-0 6-2
Karol Fageros d. Sara Mae Turber 6-1 8-6

Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Ivy Ramsay 6-1 6-1
Katherine Hubbell d. Joan Piken 6-0 6-3
Suzanne Herr d. Gweneth Johnson 6-2 6-2
Doris Hart [2] d. Nellie Sheer Kagen 6-0 6-2
------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Connolly [1] d. Stewart 6-3 6-1
Arth d. Hopman 6-2 6-4
Fletcher d. Slaughter 6-1 11-9
Gibson [6] d. Davidson 6-4 6-2

Mortimer d. P.Sullivan 6-0 6-0
duPont [5] d. Gunderson 6-0 6-1
Kunnen d. Ganzenmuller 6-4 6-1
Fry [3] d. Bowan 6-1 6-1

Long [1*] d. Levine 6-2 6-2
Perez [7] d. Felix 6-2 6-2
Eilenberger d. Troccole 6-3 6-0
Brough [4] d. Hard 6-2 6-4

Rinkel-Quertier d. Laird 6-3 6-3
Lewis [8] d. Fageros 7-5 6-4
Hubbell d. Shilcock 6-2 6-2
Hart [2] d. Herr 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------------------
Third Round
Connolly [1] d. Arth 6-1 6-3
Gibson [6] d. Fletcher 4-6 7-5 7-5
duPont [5] d. Mortimer 6-3 6-0
Fry [3] d. Kunnen 6-2 6-1

Perez [7] d. Long [1*] 6-3 6-4
Brough [4] d. Eilenberger default
Rinkel-Quertier d. Lewis [8] 4-6 6-0 6-4
Hart [2] d. Hubbell 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Connolly [1] d. Gibson [6] 6-2 6-3
Fry [3] d. duPont [5] 8-6 7-5
Brough [4] d. Perez [7] 8-6 6-3
Hart [2] d. Rinkel-Quertier 6-0 6-1

Semis
Connolly [1] d. Fry [3] 6-1 6-1
Hart [2] d. Brough [4] 6-2 6-4

Final
Connolly [1] d. Hart [2] 6-2 6-4
--------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

1R Doris Hart/Vic Seixas d Bunny and Barry MacKay 6-1 6-1
1R Jeanne Arth/Norman MacDonald d Jean Laird/Alister Martin 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R Patricia Stewart/Henri Rochon d Darlene Hard/Torben Ulrich 6-3 1-6 6-4
1R Thelma Long/Ian Ayre d Karol Fageros/Steven Potts 6-1 6-2

1R Helen Perez/Kurt Nielsen d Lois Felix/Blair Hawley 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R Anne Shilcock/Clive Wilderspin-bye ??
1R Dorothy Levine/Grant Golden d Mary Slaughter/Hal Burrows 6-2 6-2
1R Shirley Fry/Enrique Morea d Louise and Augustus Ganzenmuller 6-2 5-7 6-2

1R Julia Sampson/Rex Hartwig d Baba Lewis/Luis Ayala 6-4 7-5
1R Katherine Hubbell/William Tully d Nell and Harry Hopman 6-3 2-6 7-5
1R Althea Gibson/Oscar Johnson d Helen Fletcher/Roger Becker 6-3 13-15 6-3
1R Maureen Connolly/Lew Hoad d Anita Kanter/Clifton Mayne 7-5 6-1

1R Louise Brough/Bill Talbert d Sissy Leach/Richard Sorlien 6-3 6-2
1R Joan Merciadis/Kosei Kamo d Midge and Richard Buck 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R Angela Mortimer/Sven Davidson d Joan Ross Dilley/Philip Seymour 6-4 4-4 retired
1R Jean Rinkel-Quertier/John Barrett d Laura Kunnen/Andrew Stern 6-4 7-5
----------------------------------------------------------
2R Hart/Seixas d Arth/MacDomnald 6-0 6-4
2R Long/Ayre d Stewart/Rochon 6-2 6-4
2R Shilcock/Wilderspin d Perez/Nielsen 6-3 7-5
2R Fry/Morea d Levine/Golden 6-2 6-3

2R Sampson/Hartwig d Hubbell/Tully 6-3 6-4
2R Connolly/Hoad d Gibson/Johnson 6-1 6-4
2R Brough/Talbert d Rinkel-Quertier/Barrett 6-3 6-4
2R Angela Mortimer/Sven Davidson d Merciadis/Kamo ????
-----------------------------------------------------
QF Hart/Seixas d. Long/Ayre 6-4 7-5
QF Fry/Morea d. Shilcock/Wilderspin 7-5 6-3
QF Sampson/Hartwig d. Connolly/Hoad 6-4 3-6 11-9
QF Mortimer/Davidson d. Brough/Talbert default

SF Hart/Seixas d. Fry/Morea 9-7 6-3
SF Sampson/Hartwig d. Mortimer/Davidson 6-3 6-3

FI Hart/Seixas d. Sampson/Hartwig 6-2 4-6 6-4

Draw notes:

Kunnen=Married name of Laura Lou Jahn
---------------------------------

Mo looked a bit shaky in the quarters in piling up backhand errors, but numerous foot faults by Gibson(she was called 10 times in set 1-5 in set 2) kept it from being close. The crowd booed officials for all the calls and cheered out in sympathy as Althea made a 3 game rally from 0-5 in the second.

After going over that tiny speed bump Connolly easily rolls on. In a 43 minute final rout she disposes of the world's #2 woman Doris Hart. Hart tried everything in a vain effort to slow down Mo's pace. Only by recovering from 2-5 to almost even matters was Doris able to inject some drama into the inevitable. Mo easily wins the rest of the way-12,000 see her make history as the first woman to win THE Grand slam. She's still only one of 3 women to do it.

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:50 PM
September 6, Pedavena, Italy

FI Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Helena Matous (Cz) 1-6 6-2 6-0

MX “Conjiugi Drobny” d. Matous/Gianni Cucelli (It)

(I assume that means Jaroslav and Rita)

-----

Sep 1-6 Eastern Mediterranean Championships Athens, Greece. (Clay)

SF Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) d. Liezl Broz (Austria) 7-5 6-4
SF Suzanne Schmitt (Fr) d. Sylvanna Lazzarino (It) 6-2 3-6 8-6

FI Suzanne Schmitt (Fr) d. Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) 7-5 6-3

MX Broz/Umberto Bergamo (It) d. Kermina/Ferrer (Sp) 6-4 7-5

-----

ended September 6, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Suzy Körmöczy (Hun) d. Mária Jávori (Hun) 1-6 6-3 6-2

-----

September 7, Roehampton, England

FI Georgie Woodgate d. Elaine Watson 2-6 6-1 6-4

DF Woodgate/Billie Woodgate d. Mary Halford/Pearl Panton 6-2 6-4

MX Audrey Bilse(SA)/Naresh Kumar (Ind) d. G. Woodgate/Ignacy Tloczynksi (Pol) 9-11 6-3 7-5

-----

August 31-Sept 5 Lee On Solent Tournament , UK (Grass)

QF Shirley Bloomer d R Leonard 6-0 6-3
QF Mary Harris d Billington 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF Pat Harrison d Gem Gilbert 6-2 7-5
QF Rosemary Walsh d N Thurgood 6-0 6-4

SF Bloomer d Harris 6-4 7-5
SF Harrison d Walsh 6-2 6-3

FI Shirley Bloomer d Pat Harrison 6-3 6-4

DF Bloomer/Harrison d Billington/Walsh 6-3 6-1

-----

Ends September 8 Santa Monica Open Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)

QF Bev Baker Fleitz d B Lester 6-0 6-0
QF Barbara Green d Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) 6-0 8-6
QF Barbara Talmadge d Pat Yeomans 7-5 6-3
QF Dodo Bundy Cheney d P Manset 6-2 6-3

SF Fleitz d Green 6-3 6-3
SF Cheney d Talmadge 6-2 6-4

FI Bev Fleitz d Cheney 6-3 6-4

DF Cheney/Kelleher d Evelyn Conrad/Kristenson 6-8 6-4 6-4

-----

September 7, Sabine District Labor Day, Beaumont, Texas

SF Betty Gray d. Sally Poe Turpin 6-3 6-1
SF Peggy Seale d. Wilma Wones 6-2 6-1

FI Betty Gray d. Peggy Seale 6-1 6-1

-----

ends Sep 13 International Tournament Of Venice Venice, Italy (Clay)

2R Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d Michele Bourbonnais (Fr) 6-1 6-2
2R Helena Straubeova Matous (Cz) d Freda James Hammersley (GB) 6-0 6-1
2R Pesenti d Anita kanter (US) default
2R Lucia Manfredi d Vitas default

2R Totta Zehden (Ger) d Frigerio 6-3 6-0
2R Nical Migliori d Gem Hoaghing (GB) 6-4 7-5
2R Chiara Ramorino d Toby Greenberg (US) default
2R Nelly Adamson (Fr) d Rita Anderson Drobny (GB) default

QF Mottram d Matous 3-6 6-1 6-1
QF Manfredi d Pesenti 6-2 6-1
QF Zehden d Migliori 6-1 6-1
QF Adamson d Ramorino 6-4 6-1

SF Mottram d Manfredi 6-3 6-1
SF Adamson d Zehden 4-6 9-7 12-10

FI Joy Mottram(GB) d Nelly Adamson (Fr) 8-6 6-2

Doubles
SF Adamson/Mottram d. Ramorino/Veronesi 6-3 6-1
SF Zehden/Migliori d. Manfredi Matous 6-2 6-2

FI Adamson/Mottram d Migliori/Zehden 6-2 6-3

-----

Sept 7-12 South of England Chmps Eastbourne, UK (GR)

QF Shirley Bloomer d Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 6-2 7-5
QF Rosemary Bulleid d Joyce Reid 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF Georgie Woodgate d Mary Harris 6-0 6-4
QF Pat Harrison d Rosemary Walsh 2-6 9-7 8-6

SF Bloomer d Bulleid 6-0 6-2
SF Harrison d G Woodgate 6-3 6-3

FI Shirley Bloomer d. Betty Hilton Harrison 7-5 6-4

Doubles
SF Bloomer/P. Harrison d. Walsh/R. F. Woodgate 4-6 6-3 6-1
SF Bulleid/G. Woodgate d. Audrey Bilse/M.M. Eyre 6-1 12-10

FI Bloomer/Harrison d Bulleid/G Woodgate 6-4 6-2

MX Harrison/Tony Pickard d. Bloomer/Geoff Paish 6-4 2-6 6-4

-----

????, La Baule, France

FI: Susan Partridge d. Ginette Bucaille ????

Event often held at this time of year.

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:50 PM
September 10-20 Pacific Southwest Chmps , Los Angeles, CA, US (Hard)


1R Maureen Connolly-bye
1R Dolores Michelena-bye
1R Barbara Green d Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1R Mary Kay Morris d Connie Wilford 6-4 6-0
1R Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d Edna Bennett 6-1 6-1
1R Darlene Hard d Betty Stumpf 6-1 6-0
1R Mary Arnold Prentiss d Jean Glover 6-0 6-0
1R Barbara Butt d Nancy Owen 6-1 6-2

1R Helen Pastall Perez d Susan Muccia 6-0 6-2
1R Elsie Gabel d Joan Luther 6-0 6-2
1R Pat Yeomans d Mary Farnell 6-0 6-2
1R Barbara Talmadge d Nolie Suman 6-0 7-5
1R Pat Naud d Gretl Dupont default
1R Estelle Kristenson d Sonia Mitrovitch 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R Penny Winkler d Margaret Demogenes default
1R Shirley Fry d Roxie Kunz 6-0 6-1

1R Louise Brough d Marianne Calhern 6-1 6-0
1R Mardel Railey d Jean Rosing 6-3 6-2
1R Barbara Brit d Janet Thompson 6-1 6-1
1R Marlene O'Connor d Dorothy Chambers 6-1 6-1
1R Julia Sampson-bye
1R Irma Cardwell-bye
1R Ann McNamara--bye
1R Dodo Bundy Chaney d Elizabeth Lester 6-1 6-2

1R Bev Baker Fleitz d Violet Walker 6-0 6-0
1R Linda Vail d Matlide Cline default
1R Barbara Bradley d Patsy Heard 6-2 6-1
1R Connie Bowan d Joan Johnson 6-2 6-4
1R Evelyn Conrad d Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) 6-4 6-2
1R Dean Folger d Ida Schnall 7-5 6-2
1R Susan Tracy d Jacqueline MacMillan 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R Doris Hart d June Gay 6-3 6-2

2R Connolly d Michelena 6-0 6-3
2R Green d Morris 6-0 6-2
2R Long d Hard 6-1 5-7 6-3
2R Prentiss d Butt 6-0 6-0
2R Perez d Gabel 6-2 4-0 retired
2R Yeomans d Talmadge 6-2 6-4
2R Naud d Kristenson 7-5 6-1
2R Fry d Winkler 6-0 6-0

2R Brough d Railey 6-3 6-2
2R Breit d Connor 6-2 6-1
2R Sampson d Cardwell 6-0 6-1
2R Cheney d McNamara 6-4 6-1
2R Fleitz d Vail 6-0 6-1
2R Bradley d Bowan 6-2 6-1
2R Conrad d Folger 6-2 6-1
2R Hart d Tracy 6-0 6-1

3R Connolly d. Green 6-2 6-1
3R Long d Prentiss 6-1 8-6
3R Fry d Naud 6-2 6-0
3R Perez d Yeomans 6-1 6-1

3R Hart d Conrad 6-2 6-1
3R Fleitz d Bradley 6-0 6-4
3R Brough d Breit 6-2 6-2
3R Sampson d Cheney 3-6 7-5 7-5


QF Connolly d. Long 6-3 6-2
QF Fry d. Perez 6-4 7-5
QF Hart d. Fleitz 4-6 6-0 6-4
QF Brough d. Julia Sampson 6-3 6-0

SF Fry d. Connolly [1] 6-2 7-5
SF Hart d. Brough 6-3 6-2

FI Doris Hart [2] d. Shirley Fry [3] 1-6 6-3 6-4

Doubles

QF Fry/Hart d Hard/Heard 6-1 6-3
QF Cheney/Prentiss d Conrad/Kristenson 6-2 6-1
QF Connolly/Sampson d Naud/Railey 6-1 6-3
QF Brough/Long d Hopman/Kelleher 6-1 6-3

SF Fry/Hart d Cheney/Prentiss 6-4 6-4
SF Brough/Long d Connolly/Sampson 6-3 7-5

FI Fry/Hart d. Brough/Long 6-4 7-5

Mixed F: Connolly/Ham Richardson d Hart/Ted Schroder 5-7 6-4 7-5

Fry "cheered on by the crowd" upsets Connolly-only Mo's 2nd loss all year. The International Tennis Herald wrote: "it was a remarkable match with Miss Fry making remarkable "gets" and forcing Maureen into errors.And the greatest tribute to her fine play and determination was standing ovation which all the tennis patrons gave Shirley at the conclusion of the match. Maureen endeared herself even more to
the fans ..by her graciousness in defeat.

The semi (and other matches?) was televised by KLAC.

The Mixed draw consisted of 12 teams. This event was played first so contestants could adjust from switching from grass to hard courts.
----------------------------------------------
September 15-20 International Chmps of Yugoslavia Belgrade Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Dottie Knode d. Joy Mottram 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

September 14-19, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on wood)

FI: Helen Fletcher d. Shirley Bloomer 2-6 6-3 6-0

DF: Shirley Bloomer/Helen Fletcher d. [Molly] Stone/Audrey Houseley 6-4 6-2

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:51 PM
Ends Sep 27 Baden-Baden International., Baden-Baden, GER (CL)

QF Dottie Head Knode (US) d Helena Straubeova Matous (Cz) 7-5 6-0
QF Totta Zehden d Margot Dittmeyer 6-2 13-11
QF Inge Pohmann d Georgie Woodgate (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-1
QF Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d Hella Strecker (Ast) 6-1 6-2

SF Knode d Zehden 6-1 6-3
SF Mottram d Pohmann 6-1 9-11 8-6

FI Joy Mottram d. Dottie Knode 9-7 1-6 10-8
----------------------------------------

ends Sept 26 Maccabiah Games, Tel Aviv, Israel

SF Kanter d Carol Levy (GB) 6-2 3-6 9-7
SF Buxton d Toby Greenberg (US) 6-2 6-3

FI Angela Buxton (GB) d Anita Kanter (US) 6-3 6-4

Kanter/Grant Golden d Toby Greenberg/Eisenberg 6-0 6-2

Limited to those of Jewish ancestry. The International Tennis News reports the final was poor, "with Miss Kanter particularly off form". The fact that the court produced loads of bad bounces didn't help. Kanter "fell and injured her knee early in the match, but this did not seem to bother her quite as much as the stifling heat."
----------------------------------------------------

Sep 19-27 Pacific Coast Chmps, Berkeley, CA, US (HD)

Seeds: [1] Connolly [2] Fry [3] Cheney [4] Kunnen

1R Maureen Connolly d Katherine Williams default
1R Janet Hopps d Jeanne Ellis 6-0 6-1
1R Jean Laird d Roberta Andrews 6-2 6-4
1R Susan Ide d Barbara Bradley default
1R Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen d Cynthia Cornish 6-2 6-2
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d Shirley Krikorian 6-3 6-2
1R Marjorie McCord d Dean Folger 6-0 6-1
1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Bonnie Brown default

1R Dodo Bundy Cheney d Delpha Crane 6-1 6-1
1R Arvilla McGuirre d Nancy Wolfenden 6-3 6-0
1R Louise Snow Isaacs d Reolia Countee 6-0 6-1
1R Gwen Greenlee d Jackie McMillan 6-0 6-1
1R Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) d Linda Vail 6-1 6-1
1R Wilma Smith d Esther Vireno 6-1 6-0
1R Jeanne Lareau d Andrea Sparling 6-0 6-0
1R Shirley Fry d Pat Naud default

2R Connolly d Hopps 6-2 6-2
2R Laird d Ide 6-1 6-0
2R Kunnen d Mitchell 7-6 8-6
2R Kovacs d McCord 6-1 6-2
2R Cheney d McGuirre ????
2R Hopman d W Smith 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R Fry d Lareau 6-0 6-1

QF Connolly d Laird 6-1 6-0
QF Kovacs d Kunnen 6-4 6-1
QF Cheney d Isaacs 6-2 2-6 8-6
QF Fry d Hopman 6-1 6-1

SF Connolly d Kovacs 6-3 6-1
SF Fry d Cheney 6-1 6-2

FI Maureen Connolly [1] d. Shirley Fry [2] 6-0 9-7

DF Connolly/Hopman d. Dodo Cheney/Margaret Warren 6-3 9-7
Mx Fry/Enrique Morea d. Dod Cheney/Shea 6-2 6-3


A weaker field than the PSW-Laura Lou Kunnen is the #4 seed. 3,000 for the finals.

----------------------------------------------------

Ends September 27 Coupe Marcel Poree Paris

Draw=16

1R Angele Salvet d Susan Partridge 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R Andree Varin d Geraunton 6-4 7-5
1R Jacqueline Kermina d Francoise Isaac (Bel) 6-3 6-0
1R Suzanne Schmitt d Jacqueline Patorni 6-3 5-7 6-2

1R Maud Galtier d Ginette Bucaille 6-3 2-6 7-5
1R Michele Bourbonnais d Simone Larousse Hollier 6-1 6-2
1R C Brunon d Myrtil Dubois 6-2 6-4
1R Nelly Landry Adamson d Francoise Lemal 6-1 6-1

QF Salvet d Varin 6-2 6-4
QF Kermina d Schmitt 6-2 1-6 6-4
QF Galtier d Bourbonnais 6-1 6-3
QF Adamson d Brunon 6-0 6-0

SF Kermina d Salvet 6-1 6-1
SF Adamson d Galtier 6-3 6-3

FI Nelly Adamson d Jacqueline Kermina 7-5 6-2

Doubles

1R Brunon/Chartrier d. Lampe/Lehuede 7-5 0-6 6-0
QF Dubois/Kermina d. Pannetier/Varin/ 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF Coste/Galtier d. de Chambure/Monnet 6-4 6-3
QF Adamson/Patorni d. Bourbonnais/Isaac 6-1 6-1

SF Brunon/Chartrier d. Dubois/Kermina 6-0 6-2
SF Adamson/Patorni d. Coste/Galtier 6-1 6-0

FI Adamson/Patorni d Brunon/Chatrier 6-0 7-5

MX Adamson/Vladislav Skonecki d. Patorni/Jean Claude Molinari 6-2 6-4

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:52 PM
October 4-12 Pan American International Chmps, Mexico City, Mexico. (Clay)

Draw=25

1R Maureen Connolly d Gloria Novoa 6-2 6-1
1R Martha Hernandez d Olga Palafox 8-6 6-4
1R Yola Ramirez d Lolly Villarello 6-1 6-1
1R Carmen de Fernandez d Hilda de Herrera 6-1 6-0
1R Elena Osuna-bye
1R Julia Samspn (US)-bye
1R Martha Alvarez-bye
1R Melita Ramirez-bye

1R Shirley Fry (US)-bye
1R Esther Reyes-bye
1R Maria de Roldan-bye
1R Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) d Alejandrina Pinedo 6-3 6-2
1R Rosie Reyes d Elena "Baby" de Vivanco 6-0 6-0
1R Aurora Medellin d Emilia Avila default
1R Hortensia Hernandez d Alicai Wright (Ecu) default
1R Bev Baker Fleitz (US) d Consuela Agufo 6-0 6-0

2R Connolly d M Hernandez 6-3 6-1
2R Y Ramirez d Fernandez 6-2 6-3
2R Sampson d Osuna 6-3 6-1
2R M Ramirez d Alvarez 6-3 6-1

2R Fry d E Reyes 8-6 7-5
2R Maria de Roldan d Hopman 6-4 6-2
2R R Reyes d Medellin 6-2 6-2
2R Fleitz d H Hernandez 6-0 6-0

QF: Connolly d Y Ramirez 6-2 6-1
QF: M Ramirez d Sampson 6-2 6-4
QF: Fry d Roldan 6-2 6-0
QF: Fleitz d R Reyes 6-4 6-4

SF: Connolly [1] d. M Ramirez [3] 6-2 9-11 6-3.
SF: Fry [2] d. Fleitz [4] 10-8 3-6 6-3

FI: Maureen Connolly [1] d. Shirley Fry [2] 6-1 6-1

Doubles

SF: Fleitz/Fry d. Connolly/Sampson 4-6 6-1 6-1

FI: Fleitz/Fry d. M. Ramirez/Roldan 11-9 2-6 6-4

MX: Shirley Fry/Enrique Mora [1] d. Maureen Connolly/Gar Mulloy 8-6 7-5

Mo faces a stiff test in the semis, where home girl Melita Ramirez stretches her to a third set. The high altitude (7,500 feet) makes balls fly faster than usual. Mo was behind 0-5 in the second set-tied it, and eventually dropped the set after 20 games. Despite missing she continued to blast balls into the corners for a close win. Fry's tactic in her semi vs. Hard hitting Fleitz was to send up as many moonballs as possible. In the last set Bev's Serve deserted her completely; she didn't hold serve once. The organziers let Mo postpone the singles final by a day when she felt ill. When she did go on court "Little Mo" rolled to victory in 30 minutes as Fry made errors in a bid to "force the issue."

---------------------------------------------------

October 5-10 British Covered Court Championships, London, England, UK (Indoors on Wood)

Draw=28


1R: Angela Mortimer-bye
1R: M Hunnisett-bye
1R: Molly Lincoln Blair d J Nilen 6-2 6-3
1R: Rosemary Walsh d Shardlow 6-0 6-1
1R: Margaret Carlisle d A Ford 6-3 6-3
1R: Anne Shilcock d Audrey Houseley 6-2 6-3
1R: Doritt Herbst d Jenny Middleton 1-6 7-5 6-0
1R: Helen Fletcher d Diane Midgley 6-3 6-2

1R: Susan Chatrier-bye
1R: Preston-bye
1R: Georgie Woodgate d J Godfrey 6-4 6-0
1R: Val Moore d Marshall 6-3 6-3
1R: Valerie Pitt d Joan Curry default
1R: Jill Sole d Pat Hird 6-1 6-1
1R: Doreen Spiers d H Tingley 6-0 8-6
1R: Shirley Bloomer d Mary Harris 6-2 6-1

2R Mortimer d Hunnisett 6-1 6-2
2R Blair d Walsh 7-5 9-7
2R Shilcock d Carlisle 6-1 6-3
2R Fletcher d Herbst 6-2 2-6 6-3

2R Chatrier d Preston 6-2 6-0
2R G Woodgate d Moore 6-1 6-1
2R Pitt d Sole 6-3 6-4
2R Bloomer d Spiers 6-1 6-2

QF Mortimer d. Blair 6-2 7-5
QF Fletcher d. Shilcock 8-6 6-3
QF G Woodgate d Chatrier 6-4 6-1
QF Bloomer d. Pitt 6-1 9-7

SF Mortimer d. Fletcher 6-2 6-1
SF G Woodgate d. Bloomer 6-2 6-4

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF: Chatrier/Shilcock d Mary Halford.Georgie Woodgate 6-1 6-4
SF: Fletcher/Mortimer d Shirley Bloomer/Rosemary Walsh 6-2 6-1

FI: Susan Chatrier/Anne Shilcock d. Helen Fletcher/Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-2.

MX: Susan Partridge Chatrier/Gerald Oakley d. Shirley Bloomer/Colin Hannam 6-3 6-3

No foreigners in the field unless one counts Chatrier, who is married to a Frenchman.
CW Hannam=Colin Hannam

-------------------------------------------------
Ends Oct 11 Riverside Tourney, California, US (Hard)

QF: Mary Ann Eilenburger d Barbara Green 12-10-1-6-6-3

SF: Helen Pastall Perez d Green ????
SF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-1 6-4

FI: Helen Pastall Perez d. Dodo Cheney 8-6 0-6 9-7

*Dodo overrules a bad call in her favor on match point-giving Helen the title for the second year. In the 1952 final Perez survived 2 mps vs. Dodo to take the crown.

*****************

(Reported in February 1954 issue of WT with no date of tournament connected to article written by Wilma Smith. Cites de Riba as 1952 champion (defending?) So perhaps December 1953?? Another possibility is October-the traditional date for Barcelona on the calendar.

???? Spanish Championships, Barcelona

QF Josefa de Riba d. Berta Belil 6-1 6-0
QF Alicia Guri d. Josephine Aznara 6-1 6-2
QF Pilar Barril d. Wilma Smith (US) 5-7 6-2 6-3
QF Ruth Kauffman (Swt) d. Coussergue (Fr) 6-2 6-3

SF De Riba d. Guri 6-0 6-4
SF Kauffman d. Barril 7-5 6-4

FI Ruth Kauffman (Swt) d. Joesefa de Riba 6-4 1-6 6-3

Doubles

QF de Riba/Isabal Maier d. Belil/Clavell default
QF Arana/Arana d. Carmen Puig/Mercedes Solsona 8-6 0-6 -63
QF Smith/Teresa Vilarnau d. Kauffman/Coussergue default
QF Barril/Guri d. Aznara/Franco 8-6 7-5

SF de Riba/Maier d. Arana/Arana 6-1 6-4
SF Barril/Guri d. Smith/Vilarnau 0-6 6-2 6-4

FI De Riba/Maier d. Barril/Guri 7-5 6-1

MX: Coussergue/Michel Lemasson (Fr) d. Aznar/Foldina 6-2 6-4
-----------------------------

October, Brisbane Hardcourt Championships

SF: Fay Muller d. Gloria Blair 6-3 6-2
SF: Daphne Seeney d.

FI ??

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:52 PM
Week of October 26-November 1

ends Nov 1 Lebanon Chmapionships, Beirut.

FI: Vera Mattar d. A Kyriacopoulo 1-6 6-1 6-2

-----

October 17-November 1, Championships of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus (Clay)

FI: Mrs W. Cooper d. Mrs L. Josephides 6-3 6-3

DF: Mrs W. Coooper/Mrs de Glanville d. Mrs L. Josephides/Mrs E. Potoudis 6-2 2-6 8-6

MX: Mrs W. Cooper/W. Cooper d. Mrs L Shoosmith/Y. Antoniou 6-2 6-4

-----

November 1, Copenhagen Indoor Tournament

SF: Lisa Gram Andersen d. Else Schmidt 8-6 4-6 6-2
SF: Milly Vagn Nielsen d. Vera Johansen 5-7 6-4 7-5

FI: Milly Vagn Nielsen d. Lisa Gram Andersen default

MX: Milly Vagn Nielsen/Soren Hojberg d. Lisa Gram Andersen/Jorgen Ulrich 6-2 6-4

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:53 PM
Week of November 2-8

October 20-November 8, South American Championships, Santiago, Chile (Clay)

FI: Elena Lehmann (Arg) d. Lucia Morales 6-3 6-3

DF: Lucia Morales/M Vender d. Maria Tort/L Veles 6-3 8-6

MX: Lucia Morales/N Chaytor d. A Nerumann/H. de Vovre 6-4 2-6 6-3

-----

October 29-November 7 Queensland Championships, Brisbane,Austrailia (Grass)
Venue: Milton Courts

QF: Lavina Mills d. Ann Huddleston 6-8 6-4 6-3
QF: Fay Muller d. Mrs Nugent 5-7 6-3 6-4

SF: Muller d. Daphne Paulsen 6-1 6-1
SF: Daphne Seeney d. Mills 6-1 4-6 6-2

FI: Fay Muller d. Daphne Seeney 3-6 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Anne Huddleston/Neale Fraser d. Roy Emerson/Lavina Mills 6-1 6-3
SF: Daphne Seeney/Jack Arkinstall d. ??

FI: Anne Huddleston/Neale Fraser d. Daphne Seeney/Jack Arkinstall 6-4 6-2

Girls
FI Shirley Lee d. Ann Huddleston 6-4 8-6

Muller, 19, beat Hawton and. Penrose a month earlier in Brisbane, while Seeney, 20, had. beaten Penrose.

Bad. weather interrupted. the championships. At one stage the centre court was covered. with 2 inches of rain and. 1/2 an inch of hail.

-----

ends November 8 Arcadia Open Tourney, California, uUS

SF Prentiss d Pat Yeomans 6-0 6-0
SF Green d Breit 6-1 6-2

FI Mary Arnold Prentiss d Barbara Green 6-4 5-7 6-0

DF Breit/Yeomans d Arnold/Alice Wanee 6-3 2-6 6-3

-----

ends November 9, Alexandria Sporting Club, Alexandria, Egypt
Venue: Alexandria Sporting Club

FI: Moon Eeman d. M. Bianchi 6-1 6-1

MX: Lina Buccianti/Daniel Acobas d. Moon Eeman/Ismail Adel 2-6 6-2 6-4

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:53 PM
Week of November 9-15

Nov 9-14 Palace Hotel Covered Courts Torquay, UK (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: The Palace Hotel

QF: Angela Mortimer d. Mary Halford default
QF: Pat Ward d. Shirley Bloomer 8-6 6-3
QF: Joan Curry d. Helen Fletcher 6-0 7-5
QF: Georgie Woodgate d. Anne Shilcock 6-4 6-4

SF: Mortimer d. Ward 6-1 4-6 6-2
SF: G Woodgate d. Curry 8-6 8-10 8-7 retired

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Georgie Woodgate 6-1 6-1

Doubles

SF: Bulleid/Mortimer d. Pat Ward/Georgie Woodgate 6-2 6-3
SF: Fletcher/Shilcock d. Bloomer/???? 6-1 6-2

FI: Helen Fletcher/Anne Shilcock d Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-4

MX: Anne Shilcock/Geoff Paish d. Mary Halford/Colin Hannam 6-1 6-4

-----

November 9-17 Brazil International Rio de Janeiro Brazil (Clay)

SF: Doris Hart (US) d. Cecy Carvalho 6-3 6-1
SF: Shirley Fry (US) d. Ingrid Metzner 6-4 6-1

FI Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-1 3-6 6-2

DF: Shirley Fry (US)/Doris Hart (US) d. Maria Helena Amorim/Miriam Figuieredo 6-1 6-0

MX: Doris Hart (US)/Viera d. Shirley Fry (US)/Morea 3-6 6-2 6-3

-----

November 15, Southwestern Championships, Tuscon, Arizona

FI Shirley Brockman d. Patsy Palmer 6-1 6-3

-----

November 18, Maadi Sporting Club, Maadi, Egypt
Venue: Maadi Sporting Club

SF: Esther Saul d. J Sideratos 6-3 6-2
SF: Betsy Venter Abbas d. P Vassiliadis 6-0 6-1

FI: Betsy Abbas d. Esther Saul 6-1 6-1

DF: Betsy Abbas/Georgina Greiss d. Saul/Kypreos 6-0 2-6 6-2

MX: Betsy Abbas/Kamel Moubarek d. Mrs. R. Diab/C. Homsy 6-1 6-0

Maadi is about 12 kilometers south of Cairo.

-----

November ????, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Susan Chatrier (Frn) d. Anne-Marie Seghers (Frn) 6-2 6-1

MX: Maud Galtier (Frn)/Vladislav Skonecki (Pol) d. Susan Chatrier (Frn)/Philippe Chatrier (Frn) 6-4 4-6 7-5

Susan (nee Partridge) and Philippe were married this April.

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:54 PM
Nov 8-23 New South Wales Chmps Sydney AUS (Grass)
Venue: White City

1R (2)Thelma Long d. H Taylor 6-0 6-1
1R Mrs F Martin d. Shirley Lee 7-5 6-1
1R (7)Jennifer Staley d. Mrs F Walker 6-3 6-1
1R Sadie Rogers (nee Berryman) d. Kay Newcombe 6-3 6-1
1R Norma Ellis d. (4)Dorn Fogarty 3-6 7-5 7-5
1R Daphne Seeney d. Allison Hattersley 6-1 6-3
1R(6)Loris Nichols d. Gwen Bryant 5-7 7-5 6-0
1R Mary Carter d. Jennifer Edmondson 6-4 6-2
1R (5)Pam Southcombe d. W Middleton 6-1 6-3
1R Nell Hopman d. J Faulkener 6-2 6-4
1R (8)Faye Muller d. Mrs M Franklin 6-2 6-0
1R Margaret Hellyer d. D. McCamley 6-4 6-2
1R (3)Beryl Penrose d. Elaine Holstein 6-1 6-2
1R M Moss d. Mrs D. Hardingham 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R Barbara Warby d. D. Thomas 2-6 6-0 6-1
1R (1)Mary Hawton d. Mrs E Roy 6-3 6-2

2R Long d Martin 6-1 6-1
2R Staley d Rogers 6-2 7-5
2R Ellis d Seeney 6-1 2-6 6-4
2R Nichols d Carter 6-1 6-2
2R Southcombe d Hopman 6-2 6-3
2R Muller d Hellyer 7-5 3-6 7-5
2R Penrose d. Moss 7-5 6-2
2R Hawton d Warby 3-6 6-1 6-0

QF Long d Staley 8-6 6-1
QF Ellis d Nichols 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF Penrose d Southcombe 6-1 7-5
QF Hawton d Muller 2-6 6-2 6-2

SF Long d Ellis 6-2 6-2
SF Hawton d Penrose 6-3 7-5

FI Thelma Long d Mary Hawton 6-1 8-6

Doubles
DOUBLES
OF (1)Hawton/Penrose d. Ellis/Nichols 7-5 6-1
OF (3)Fogarty/Bryant d. Mrs Franklin/H Taylor 7-5 4-6 6-1
OF (4)Southcombe/Staley d. Hopman/Edmondson 6-2 6-2
OF (2)Long/Carter d. Mrs E Roy/Mrs B Murray 6-2 6-2

SF Hawton/Penrose d. Southcombe/Staley 6-3 6-1
SF Fogarty/Bryant d. Long/Carter 4-6 7-5 6-3

FI Hawton/Penrose d Byrant/Fogarty 8-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles
OF (3)John Bromwich/Beryl Penrose d. Neale Fraser/Norma Ellis 6-2 7-5
OF (1)Rex Hartwig/Long d. Mal Anderson/Fogarty 6-1 3-6 6-3
OF (2)George Worthington/Hawton d. Tony Pickard (GB) /Seeney 8-6 6-4
OF (4)Clive Wilderspin/Nichols d. Jack May/C Proctor 6-3 4-6 6-3

SF Hartwig/Long d. Bromwich/Penrose 6-0 6-1
SF Worthington/Hawton d. Wilderspin/Nichols 6-4 6-3

FI Hartwig/Long d. Worthington/Hawton 6-4 7-5

Only 100 people took advantage of free admission to see the women's singles (played. Monday 23 November) as opposed. to 11,000 who paid. to see the men's final on Saturday. Mrs Long took only 15 minutes to take the first set, winning most points with sharp volleys. After a rain interruption at 6-6 in the second. set, she finished. off the match in five minutes.
---------------------------------------------

November 5-20 National Championships Of Argentina Buenos Aires,ARG (Clay)

QF Edda Buding d Elda Del Rio 6-1 6-4
QF Nora De Somoza d Mabel Bove 6-0 6-0
QF June Hanson d Lina Elli 6-3 6-3
QF Julia Brozone d Viola Livetti 7-5 4-6 6-1

SF E Buding d Somoza 6-1 6-3
SF Borzone d Hanson 7-5 6-4

FI Edda Buding d Julia Borzone 7-5 6-3

DF Borzone/De Eguiguren d Bove/Graciela Lombardi 6-4 2-6 6-3


The Buding sisters were born in Romania, lived in Argentina, and, being of German heritage, later lived in and represented West Germany. To top off this truly international background they later had a tennis facility in Spain.

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:54 PM
November 30, Alexandria, Smouha City, Egypt

SF Suzane Mathieu d. E. Smith 6-4 6-4
SF M. Sinadinos d. Moon Eeman 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI Suzane Mathieu d. M Sinadinos 2-6 6-1 7-5

MX Lina Buccianti/Daniel Acobas d. Mathieu/P. Mercenier w.o.
-----------------------------------------------------
November 30, Alexandria Cricket Club, Egypt

FI P. Polkowska d. M. Vambares 7-5 6-3

MX Polkowska/T. Dzedzos d. E. Smith/J. Tawa 6-1 6-2
------------------------------------------
Nov 18- December 2 Parana International Tournament Curitiba Brazil (Clay)


1R Hart d. Silvia Villari 6-1 6-1

2R Hart d. Ingrid Metzner 6-0 6-2

FI Doris Hart (US) d Shirley Fry (US) 9-7 6-3

DF Fry/Hart d Carmen Paz/Ilse Ribeiro 6-2 6-0

*Note: the source for Hart's 1R and 2R wins are the New York Times, which lists the event as Sao Paulo. That this event (starting on Nov 18) is one and the same with the event ending on Dec is an educated guess on my part and not established fact-Rollo.

------------------------------

Nov 27-Dec 8 Victorian Chmps Melbourne AUS (Grass)


Victorian Championships
Kooyong, Melbourne (Grass)

1R (1)Thelma Long d. Mrs J Creighton 6-2 6-1
1R Mary Carter d. Beth Orton 6-3 6-1
1R Beverley Rae d. Clare Proctor 6-0 6-4
1R (5)Pam Southcombe d. M Nicholas 6-3 6-0
1R Mary Midgley d. (7) Dorn Fogarty
1R Loris Nichols d. ???
1R Roma Strachan d. ???
1R(4)Helen Angwin d. M Wallis 6-2 6-1
1R(6)Fay Muller d. P Radford. 6-3 6-1
1R Val Williman d. J Donogue 6-1 2-6 6-3
1R Jennifer Staley d. Mrs J Kerr 6-3 6-4
1R (3)Beryl Penrose d. D. Harker 6-3 6-3
1R (8)Norma Ellis d. ???
1R Margaret Hellyer d. M Williams 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R Daphne Seeney d. Gwen Thiele 6-3 6-1
1R (2)Mary Hawton d. Carmen Borelli 7-5 6-1

2R Long d. Carter 6-3 6-3
2R Rae d. Southcombe 6-0 6-2
2R Midgley d. Nichols 6-2 6-4
2R Angwin d. Strahan 6-4 6-3
2R Ellis d. Hellyer 6-1 4-6 6-0
2R Seeney d. Hawton 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R Staley d. Muller 5-7 6-4 6-1
2R Penrose d. Williman 6-0 6-1

QF Long d Rae 7-5 6-2
QF Angwin d Midgley 7-9 6-2 7-5
QF Ellis d Seeney 6-2 6-3
QF Staley d Penrose 6-4 7-5

SF Long d Angwin 6-4 6-0
SF Staley d Ellis 6-1 6-4

FI Thelma Long d Jennifer Staley 6-4 6-1

Mrs Mary Midgley (nee Reynolds), a mother of two, is making a comeback after a long absence from tennis. She was a schoolgirl champion in the early 1940s, but had. not played. for nine years until she commenced. a comeback in late 1952. Midgley led. 5-2 and. had. four match points in her OF: against Helen Angwin.

*Could D Nichols=Loris Nichols ?

Doubles
OF (1)Hawton/Penrose d. Angwin/Thiele 6-1 6-1
OF Dulcie Young/Mary Midgeley d. Wallis/Strachan 6-3 6-1
OF (4)Diggle/Ellis d. Borelli/Southcombe
OF (2)Long/Fogarty d. Staley/Carter 6-3 3-6 6-4

SF Hawton/Penrose d. Diggle/Ellis 2-6 6-4 8-6
SF Long/Fogarty d. Young/Midgley 6-2 6-4

FI Hawton/Penrose d. Long/Fogarty 7-5 4-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles
OF Neale Fraser/Ellis d. (2)Bill Talbert (US)/Proctor 3-6 7-5 6-3

SF Fraser/Ellis d. (4)Tony Ryan/Penrose 6-4 7-5
SF (1)Geroge Worthington/Long d. ??

FI Worthington/Long d. Fraser/Ellis 8-6 6-4

(Third seeds were Clive Wilderspin/Fogarty)
----------------------------------
November 30, Pasadena Open, California

FI Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Barbara Green 6-3 6-3

DF Prentiss/Green d. Barbara Cornell/Mary Wyeth 6-1 6-0

MX Prentiss/Stan Clark d. Barbara Talmadge/Ed Kauder 6-2 6-4
-------------------------------------

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:54 PM
Ends Dec 13 Columbian International, Barranquilla, COL (CL)
*alternate title The International Tournament Ciudad Of Barranquilla


1R Doris Hart (US) d M Reyes 6-0 6-0
1R Hilda De Herrera (Guat) d Pat Stewart (US) 6-3 6-4
1R Baba Madden Lewis (US) d Joan Merciadis (US) 6-3 6-1
1R Pat Canning Todd (US) d Aurora Orozco 6-2 6-0
1R Alicia Wright (Ecu) d Mildred Thornton 6-3 6-4

QF Hart d Herrera 6-0 6-0
QF Lewis d Todd ????
QF Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d Melita Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 6-3
QF Shirley Fry (US) d Wright 7-5 6-0

SF Hart d Lewis 6-1 6-2
SF Fry d Weiss 8-6 6-1

FI Shirley Fry(US) d Doris Hart (US) 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF Fry/Hart d Lewis/Ramirez 6-0 6-2

*The NYT lists Hart d Reyes and Todd d Orozco as a third round matches.
---------------------------------
December 14, Heliopolis Sporting Club Tournament, Heliopolis (a district in Cairo) Egypt
Venue: Heliopolis Sporting Club

SF Betsy Venter Abbas d. Kypriou 6-1 6-1
SF Esther Saul d. Georgina Greiss 6-0 6-1

FI: Betsy Abbas d. Esther Saul 6-2 6-2

MX: Betsy Abbas/Adly Shafei d. Esther Saul/Mohamed Badr-el-Din 6-4 6-2
---------------------------------------------

December 29, Southern California Midwinter, Los Angeles

QF Barbara Breit d. Jacqueline MacMillan 6-1 6-1
QF Barbara Talmadge d. Violet Walker 6-4 ret.
QF Jeri Shepard d. L. Hudson 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF Marlene O’Connor d. June Gay 9-7 6-4

SF Shepard d. Breit 6-3 8-10 6-4
SF O’Connor d. Talmadge 8-6 6-3

FI Not given

December 31, Northern Jamaica

FI Stella Herr d. Rosemary Cleg 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF C. Tinling/A. Girling d. Clegg/J. Cook 6-2 -64

MC Clegg/G. Lee d. the Leigh Tinlings 8-6 2-6 6-3

Rollo
May 27th, 2010, 08:55 PM
Comings and Goings

Married----

on May 19th. Rita Anderson, Britsh player, to Jaroslav Drobny, a top ten Czech tennis player in exile.

National Rankings

Argentina

01 Edda Buding
02 J Hanson
03 V Livetti
04 G Lombardi
05 J Borzone
06 M Bove (Dunlops lists her as "Bowe"-in error)
07 MM Bosch
08 IG de Bondar
09 E del Rio
10 Ilse Buding

Australia
01 Mary Hawton NSW
02 Beryl Penrose NSW
03 Dorn Fogarty NSW
04 Helen Angwin SA
05 Pam Southcombe VIC
06 Loris Nichols VIC
07 Jennifer Staley VIC
08 Mary Carter NSW
09 Norma Ellis VIC
10 Gwen Thiele SA

Insufficient Performances
Thelma Long NSW

Belgium

01 Christiane Mercelis
02 Mrs A van Cutsem
03 Mrs P Coessens
04 Mrs M Isaac
05 N De Ridder
06 J Valcke

Brazil

01 M Figueiredo
02 CB Paz
03 I Ribeiro
04 C Carvalho
05 S Villari
06 I Metzner
07 I Ferraz

Canada

01 Hilde Doleschell
02 Hanna Sladek
03 Mrs L Brown
04 P Macken
05 T Smoker
06 Mrs J Bardsley
07 L Reid
08 Mrs A Fredhoff
09 B Danby
10 M Laframboise

Denmark

01 Mrs Lisa Gram Anderson
02 Mrs Vera Johansen
03 Mrs M Vagn Nielson
04 Mrs E Schmidt
05 E Munthe Fog
05 Mrs B Thoreson
07 Mrs D Dahl
07 A Friis
07 K Glens


Finland

01 Mrs Maire Arni
02 Mrs K Hormsa
03 Mrs G Stahle
04 Mrs T Salo
05 Mrs E Hirn
06 Mrs E Broman

All of the top 6 Finns were married.

France

01 Nelly Adamson
02 Susan Chartrier
03 Ginette Bucaille
03 Suzanne Schmitt
05 Raymonde Jones Veber (Jones her married name)
06 Maud Galtier
07 Michele Bourbonnais
08 Jacqueline Kermina
09 Myrtil Dubois
10 Mme Angele Salvet

Germany

01 Inge Pohmann
02 Totta Zehden
03 Erika Vollmer
04 Margot Dittmeyer
04 Mrs J Kramer
06 Mrs Mueller-Hein
06 Inge Vogler
08 Mrs L Tidow
09 Mrs G Hamann
10 Mrs U Eilemann

Holland

*Note that the Dutch invert a married-maiden name.

01 Fanny Ten Bosch (=FJI Ten Bosch)
02 Mrs MA Peters-Schmier
03 FJ Techklenburg
04 CMC Grosveld
04 Mrs EH Scholten-Klein
06 JM Mullemeister
07 Mrs A Koopmans-Knottenbelt
07 Mrs B Thung
09 A Van de Torre
10 Mrs A Koch

Hungary

01 Suzy Kormoczy
02 MR Javori
03 D Hidassy
04 G Erdodi
05 Marta Peterdy (=MV Peterdy)
06 L Ernohazi
07 ZL Vad
08 Klara Somogyi (=KH Somogyi)
09 I Jusits
10 J Rorbach

11 F Galner
12 M Katona
13 B Patai
14 E Kovacs
15 A Kiss

Ireland

01 EF Lombard
02 JJ FitzGibbon
03 JA FitzPatrick
04 Mrs MA Downey
05 Mrs FB Lilas
06 E Kirkpatrick

Italy

01 Silvana Lazzarino
02 Nicla Migliori
03 Lucia Manfredi
04 Vittoria Tonelli
05 Mrs A Sciaudone
06 A Vignali
07 Chiara Ramorino

iainmac
May 28th, 2010, 07:21 AM
National Rankings (M-Z)

Mexico

01 Melita Ramirez
02 MT De Roldan
03 Yola Ramirez
04 Rosie Reyes
05 Marta Hernandez

New Zealand

01 Judy Burke
02 Mrs V Gow
03 H Redwood
04 P Nettleton
05 E Becroft
06 M Beverly
07 R Dickson
08 EM Meyer
09 DM King
10 L Luxton

South Africa

01 Hazel Redick-Smith
02 Julia Wipplinger
03 Mrs R Stevens
04 Mrs FJ Bartlett
05 Ethel "Toots" Watermeyer
06 Mrs T Hale
07 L Vermmak
08 P Pentelow
09 G Love
10 Mrs P Dimbleby

11 H Pascoe
12 Mrs V Lessing

Spain

01 Josefa de Riba
02 Pilar Barril
03 A Guri
04 M Solsona
05 M Pombo
06 C Puig
07 G Farrarons

Sweden

01 Mrs M Lagerborg
02 Bibbi Sanden
03 Mrs S Gustafsson
04 Mrs A Bjork
05 Mrs L Klofsten
06 Mrs V Nommik

Switzerland

01 Mrs V Alvensleben-Rigollet
02 Mrs R Kauffmann
03 Mrs A Wavre-Charbonnier
04 H Enzen
05 Miss Zollinger
06 Miss Schuhmacher

United States

01 Maureen Connolly
02 Doris Hart
03 Shirley Fry
04 Louise Brough
05 Margaret DuPont
06 Helen Pastal Prez
07 Althea Gibson
08 Baba Lewis
09 Anita Kanter
10 Julie Sampson

11 Dorothy Watman Levine
12 Pat Stewart
13 Lois Felix
14 Kay Hubbell
15 Laura Lou Kunnen
16 Joan Merciadis
17 Ethel Norton
18 Karol Fageros
19 Louise Ganzenmuller
20 CL Bowan

Yugoslavia

01 M Milonja-Crnadak
02 A Krstonosic
03 L Backor
04 M Mogorovic
05 L Zamanja
06 K Mamuziv
07 M Trop
08 L Winterhalter
09 V Petronic
10 V Gencic

austinrunner
Jun 1st, 2010, 02:04 PM
Jan 19-26 South Australian Chmps Adelaide AUS (GR)

1R Mo Connolly (US) d R Rosman 6-4 6-4
1R Mrs A Bate d A Sheidow 6-3 6-3
1R Jennifer Staley d Y Wilson 6-0 6-1
1R Begg-bye-??
1R M Wallis d L Macguire 6-0 6-1
1R Rogers-bye-??
1R R Thomas --bye?
1R Gwen Thiele-bye-?

1R Helen Angwin-bye-??
1R J Penny-bye-??
1R N Traeger-bye-??
1R Nell Hall Hopman d H Astley 6-3 6-2
1R Loris Nichols d M Harvey 6-1 6-4
1R K Kennedy d J Turner 6-2 6-1
1R Norma Elllis d R Williman 4-6, 8-6, 6-1
1R Julia Sampson (US) d J Egar 6-0 6-2

2R Connolly d Bate 6-0 6-1
2R Staley d Begg 6-3 6-4
2R Rogers d Wallis 6-3 6-4
2R Thiele d Thomas 6-3 6-4
2R Angwin d Penny 6-1 6-2
2R Hopman d Traeger 6-0 6-2
2R Nichols d Kennedy 6-1 6-2
2R Sampson d Ellis 8-10 6-4 6-3

QF Connolly d. Staley 6-3 6-2
QF Thiele d Rogers 6-4 6-2
QF Angwin d Hopman 6-4 6-3
QF Sampson d. Nichols 6-2 7-5

SF Connolly d. Thiele 6-1 6-1
SF Sampson d. Angwin 6-2 6-4

FI Mo Connolly d. Julie Sampson 6-2 6-3

DF Connolly/Sampson d. Angwin/Thiele 6-4 6-1
Mx Connolly/Lew Hoad d. Sampson/Rex Hartwig 6-3 2-6 6-4

Jan 20-25 Florida Invitation, Orlando, Fl, US (CL)
1R Long d. Beverly Seibert 6-0 6-3
??
QF Kunnen d. Pat Stewart [4] 11-9 5-7 6-4

SF Long d. Karol Fageros default
SF Clarke d. Laura Lou Kunnen 6-3 0-6 6-3

FI Thelma Long [1] d. Jean Clarke 6-2 7-5
DF Clarke/Long d. Nancy Corse/Carmen Lampe 6-3 6-4[/quote]

austinrunner
Jun 1st, 2010, 06:50 PM
Jan 19-26 South Australian Chmps Adelaide AUS (GR)
1R Norma Elllis d R. Williman 4-6, 8-6, 6-1

iainmac
Jun 2nd, 2010, 02:47 PM
Jan 19-26 South Australian Chmps Adelaide AUS (GR)
1R Norma Elllis d R. Williman 4-6, 8-6, 6-1

Cool. Fascinating to read.

Rollo
Jun 2nd, 2010, 08:02 PM
Thank you AustinRunner-I added the Norma Ellis result:)

Rollo
Jun 4th, 2010, 07:05 PM
I added the FRench mixed results in this thread and in the Grand Slam results forum.

Next up-trying to add in all of Ugarte's great results!

iainmac
Jun 4th, 2010, 10:18 PM
:)I added the FRench mixed results in this thread and in the Grand Slam results forum.

Next up-trying to add in all of Ugarte's great results!

:):)

DavidK
Jun 6th, 2010, 01:52 PM
Here's what I have to add for January-June, then it gets serious:

Additional Results for
Jan 5-12 Dixie Tennis Tournament, Tampa, FL, US (CL)

QF Shirly Fry d. Pat Stewart 1-6 6-3 6-1
QF Maggie Mae Beeland d. Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen 6-3 2-6 6-3

Mar 2-7, additions to Ugarte’s results for Caribbean Champs

J Aris is Joan

Doubles
SF Pratt/Long d. S.Hart/Cook 6-3 6-0
SF D.Hart/Fry d. Wright/Aris 6-4 6-2

MX D.Hart/Eddie Moylan d. Fry/N. Brown 3-6 6-2 6-2

Mar 12-15 additional doubles for La Jolla Tennis Invitation

QF Connolly/Sampson d. Marian Raful/Patsy Yeomans 6-2 6-4
QF Eilenberger/Buxton d. GladysBowen/Evelyn Conrad 6-4 7-5
QF Perez/Cheney d. Zellmer/Dennis Bradshaw 6-3 6-4
QF Kanter/Marjorie McCord bye

SF Connolly/Sampson d. Eilenberger/Buxton 6-2 6-2
SF Perez/Cheney d. Kanter/McCord 6-1 6-1

MX Sampson/Hugh Stewart d. Cheney/Jacques Grigy 6-4 6-2

June 1-7, additional results for Blue and Gray
SF Laura Lou Kunnen d. Alicia Wright 6-4 6-2
SF Jean Clarke d. Louise Fowler 6-3 6-0

MX Kunnen/Dan Sullivan d. Wright/Bernard Gerhardt 7-5 6-3

June 1-7, additional results for Saarbrucken

SF Dorothy Head Knode (US) d. Fanny ten Bosch (NED) 6-1 6-1
SF Ulli Eileman Rosenow (GER) d. Lizl Broz (AUT) 7-5 6-4

New Tournament
June 8-15, Southern Championships, New Orleans LTC

2R Jean Clarke d. Rosemary Gugert 6-0 6-1
2R Gerry Waterhouse d. Alpha Cousins 6-1 6-1
2R Louise Fowler d. Mary Rose Di Stefano 6-2 6-1
2R Alicia Wright (ECU) d. Rita Krupp 6-2 6-3
2R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Ethel Norton 11-9 3-6 6-2
2R Pat Stewart d. Mildred Thornton 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R Evelyn Cowan d. Sandra Loubat 6-0 6-0
2R Margaret Varner d. Lucy Mouledous 6-3 6-0

QF Clarke d. Waterhouse 6-0 6-0
QF Wright d. Fowler 6-2 6-3
QF Kunnen d. Stewart 6-4 6-1
QF Varner d. Cowan 6-2 6-0

SF Clarke d. Wright 10-8 5-7 6-2
SF Varner d. Kunnen 6-2 8-6

FI Clarke d. Varner 4-6 7-5 9-7

Doubles
SF Kunnen/Norton d. Fowler/Cowan 6-0 6-3
SF Varner/Clarke d. Stewart/Thornton 6-0 6-0

FI Varner/Clarke d. Kunnen/Norton 8-6 3-6 6-4

MX Thornton/Sam Daniel d. Stewart/Whitney Reed 12-10 6-4

June 15-20, additional doubles for London / Queens Grass Courts

QF Connolly/Sampson d. ten Bosch/Bourbonnais 6-0 6-2
QF Ward/Bulleid d. Brewer/Scott 6-3 9-7
QF Dawes/Dawson-Scott d. Davidson/Knode 2-6 7-5 6-3
QF Rinkel/Fletcher d. Rigollet/Mercelis 6-2 6-4

SF Rinkel/Fletcher d. Dawes/Dawson-Scott 6-3 6-4

June 15-21, additional results for Colorado

SF Anita Kanter d. Fay Morris 6-4 6-0
SF Joan Merciadis d. Phyllis Lockwood 2-6 6-4 6-0

MX Kanter/Beckham d. Lockwood/Ascell 6-4 6-2

New Tournament

June 21, Los Angeles Public Parks

QF Marlene O’Connor d. Marilyn Joseph 6-0 6-1
QF Sonia Mitrovich d. M. Mosely 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Jeri Shepherd d. J. Robbins 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF Violet Walker d. Thelma Scovil 11-13 6-0 ret.

SF O’Connor d. Mitrovich 6-4 9-7
SF Shepherd d. Walker 6-4 6-1

FI O’Connor d. Shepherd 6-2 6-3

Doubles
SF Walker/Scovil d. O’Connor/Mitrovich 4-6 6-4 7-5
SF Mosely/Sue Muccia d. Shepherd/Chafin 6-0 6-2

FI Walker/Scovil d. Moseley/Muccia 7-5 6-3

iainmac
Jun 6th, 2010, 02:13 PM
such an interesting thread to see these results.

DavidK
Jun 7th, 2010, 12:58 PM
Nice to have them appreciated Iainmac. I love that we are collecting them from all these different sources.

Some more:

June 13, Burlingame Night Tournament

SF Joan Ross Dilley d, Nancy Miller 1-6 6-1 6-4
SF Wilma Smith d. Lynn Wall 6-3 6-2

FI Ross Dilley d. Smith 6-2 6-0

MX Smith/Carlos Irohita d. Ross Dilley/Phil Seymour 7-5 1-6 6-4

June 22-28, additions to Hotel Coronado

R16 Dodo Cheney d. Georgia Bunker 6-2 6-3
R16 Nancy Dwyer d. Susan Pauley 6-1 6-3
R16 Patsy Zellmer d. Penny Winkler 6-1 6-3
R16 Barbara Breit d. Patsy Heard 8-6 6-1
R16 Beverly Fleitz d. Dennis Bradshaw 6-2 6-3
R16 Estelle Kristenson d. Darlene Hard 6-2 6-2
R16 Virginia Kovacs d. Leigh Hay 6-2 6-2
R16 Mary Ann Eilenberger d. Edna Bennett 6-2 6-3

QF Cheney d. Dwyer 6-4 6-2
QF Zellmer d. Breit 6-3 8-6
QF Fleitz d. Kristenson 6-1 6-4
QF Kovacs d. Eilenberger 6-2 6-3

SF Cheney d. Zellmer 6-1 8-6
SF Kovacs d. Fleitz 6-4 6-3

FI Fleitz d. Cheney 4-6 8-6 6-1

Doubles
QF Bunker/Smith d. Fleitz/Kovacs w.o.
QF Bonnie Miller Blank/Jane Stanton Gallagher d. Breit/Winkler 6-2 6-1
QF Cheney/Hard d. Kristenson/LaFever 6-4 7-5
QF Dwyer/Eilenberger d. Bixler/Turpin 6-4 6-2

SF Blank/Gallagher d. Bunker/Smith 8-6 6-3
SF Cheney/Hard d. Dwyer/Eilenberger 6-3 6-8 6-3

FI Cheney/Hard d. Blank/Gallagher 3-6 6-2 7-5

MX Kovacs/Tony Trabert d. Dwyer/Brooke Grant 6-4 6-3

Wimbledon (All-England) Plate

QF Harrison d. Blair w.o.
QF de Riba d. Woodgate 7-9 6-3 7-5
QF Lombard d. Peterdy 6-3 6-1
QF Scott d. Carlisle 6-2 6-1

SF Harrison d. de Riba 6-3 6-0
SF Lombard d. Peterdi 6-2 5-7 6-1

FI Harrison d. Lombard 1-6 6-3 6-3

July? Marin Open

QF Wilma Smith d. Gerry Carter 6-3 6-4
QF Joan Ross Dilley d. A. Reeve 6-1 6-1
QF Pat Maloney d. V. Schmidt 6-0 6-1
QF Joan Merciadis d. Nancy Wolfenden 6-3 6-2

SF Ross Dilley d. Smith 9-7 6-2
SF Merciadis d. Maloney 6-1 6-4

FI Merciadis d. Ross Dilley 6-4 6-1

Doubles
SF Maloney/Smith d. Reeve/Stephens
SF Ross Dilley/Muriel Kifer d. Merciadis/Carter 6-2 6-0

FI Maloney/Smith d. Ross Dilley/Kifer 8-10 6-1 6-1

MX Ross Dilley/Phil Seymour d. Smith/Howard Morehouse 6-3 9-7

Rollo
Jun 7th, 2010, 02:33 PM
All added David-this is great!

ugarte
Jun 7th, 2010, 08:33 PM
Hi Rollo
Thank You To Added My Results.
Just To Say It Missed A Part Of The First Round In Pennsylvania Womens Grass Court In July
See My 1953 Thread Page 5
Thanks Again Miguel

ugarte
Jun 7th, 2010, 08:41 PM
I Have Others Results

The Baden Baden Tournament Germany Ends September 27

1/4f
Knode Dorothy D Matous Helena Straubeova 7/5-6/0
Zehden Totta D Dittmeyer Margot 6/2-13/11
Pohmann Inge D Woodgate Georgie 6/3-2/6-6/1
Mottram Joy D Strecker Hella 6/1-6/2

Sf
Knode Dorothy D Zehden Totta 6/1-6/3
Mottram Joy D Pohmann Inge 6/1-9/11-8/6

Finale
Mottram Joy D Knode Dorothy 9/7-1/6-10/8

ugarte
Jun 7th, 2010, 08:47 PM
The National Covered Court Championships Of Great Britain Queens Club October 5-10 Draw 28

1 Round
Walsh Rosemary D Shardlow 6/0-6/1
Sole Jill D Hird Pat 6/1-6/1
Blair Molly Lincoln D Nilen J 6/2-6/3
Pitt Valerie D Curry Joan W.0
Fletcher Helen D Midgley Diane 6/3-6/2
Woodgate Georgie D Godfrey J 6/4-6/0
Herbst Doritt D Middleton Jenny 1/6-7/5-6/0
Moore Val D Marshall 6/3-6/3
Carlisle Margaret D Ford A 6/3-6/3
Shilcock Anne D Houseley A 6/2-6/3
Bloomer Shirley D Harris Mary 6/2-6/1
Spiers Doreen D Tingley H 6/0-8/6

ugarte
Jun 7th, 2010, 08:50 PM
2 Round

Mortimer Angela D Hunnisett M 6/1-6/2
Blair Molly D Walsh Rosemary 7/5-9/7
Shilcock Anne D Carlisle Margaret 6/1-6/3
Fletcher Helen D Herbst Doritt 6/2-2/6-6/3
Chatrier Susan D Preston 6/2-6/0
Woodgate Georgie D Moore Val 6/1-6/1
Pitt Val D Sole Jill 6/3-6/4
Bloomer Shirley D Spiers Doreen 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Jun 7th, 2010, 08:53 PM
1/4f

Mortimer Angela D Blair Molly 6/2-7/5
Fletcher Helen D Shilcock Anne 8/6-6/3
Woodgate Georgie D Chatrier Susan 6/4-6/1
Bloomer Shirley D Pitt Val 6/1-9/7

Sf
Mortimer Angela D Fletcher Helen 6/2-6/1
Woodgate Georgie D Bloomer Shirley 6/2-6/4

Finale
Mortimer Angela D Woodgate Georgie 6/3-6/2

Doubles
Shilcock-chatrier D Mortimer-fletcher 6/0-4/6-9/7

ugarte
Jun 7th, 2010, 08:57 PM
The Riverside Torney California Ends October 11

1/4f
Eilenberger Mary Ann D Green Barbara 12/10-1/6-6/3

Sf
Perez Helen D ???
Cheney Dodo D Arnold Prentiss Mary 6/1-6/4

Finale
Perez Helen D Cheney Dodo 8/6-0/6-9/7

ugarte
Jun 7th, 2010, 08:59 PM
The Arcadia Open Torney California Ends November 8

Sf
Arnold Prentiss Mary D Yeomans Pat 6/0-6/0
Green Barbara D Breit Barbara 6/1-6/2

Finale
Arnold Prentiss Mary D Green Barbara 6/4-5/7-6/0

Doubles
Breit-yeomans D Arnold Mary-wanee Alice 6/3-2/6-6/3

ugarte
Jun 7th, 2010, 09:03 PM
The Palace Hotel Covered Court Tournament Gb November 9-14

1/4f
Mortimer Angela D Halford Mary W.0
Ward Pat D Bloomer Shirley 8/6-6/3
Curry Joan D Fletcher Helen 6/0-7/5
Woodgate Georgie D Shilcock Anne 6/4-6/4

Sf
Mortimer Angela D Ward Pat 6/1-4/6-6/2
Woodgate Georgie D Curry Joan 8/6-8/10-8/7 Ab

Finale
Mortimer Angela D Woodgate Georgie 6/1-6/1

Doubles
Fletcher-shilcock D Mortimer-bulleid 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Jun 7th, 2010, 09:07 PM
The National Championships Of Argentina Buenos Aires November 5-20

1/4f
Buding Edda D Del Rio Elda 6/1-6/4
De Somoza Nora D Bove Mabel 6/0-6/0
Hanson June D Elli Lina 6/3-6/3
Borzone Julia D Livetti Viola 7/5-4/6-6/1

Sf
Buding Edda D De Somoza Nora 6/1-6/3
Borzone Julia D Hanson June 7/5-6/4

Finale
Buding Edda D Borzone Julia 7/5-6/3

Doubles
De Eguiguren-borzone D Bove-lombardi Graciela 6/4-2/6-6/3

ugarte
Jun 7th, 2010, 09:10 PM
The New South Wales Championships Sydney Ends November 23

2 Round
Long Thelma D Martin F 6/1-6/1
Staley Jennifer D Rogers S 6/2-7/5
Ellis Norma D Seeney Daphne 6/1-2/6-6/4
Nichols Loris D Carter Mary 6/1-6/2
Penrose Beryl D Moss M 7/5-6/2
Southcombe Pam D Hopman Nell 6/2-6/3
Muller Fay D Hellyer Margaret 7/5-3/6-7/5
Hawton Mary D Warby B 3/6-6/1-6/0

ugarte
Jun 7th, 2010, 09:13 PM
1/4f
Long Thelma D Staley Jenny 8/6-6/1
Ellis Norma D Nichols Loris 4/6-6/2-6/4
Penrose Beryl D Southcombe Pam 6/1-7/5
Hawton Mary D Muller Fay 2/6-6/2-6/2

Sf
Long Thelma D Ellis Norma 6/2-6/2
Hawton Mary D Penrose Beryl 6/3-7/5

Finale
Long Thelma D Hawton Mary 6/1-8/6

Doubles
Hawton-penrose D Fogarty Dawn-bryant Gwen 8/6-6/3

ugarte
Jun 7th, 2010, 09:17 PM
The Victorian Championships Melbourne November 27-december 8 Grass

2 Round
Long Thelma D Carter Mary 6/3-6/3
Rae Bev D Southcombe Pam 6/0-6/2
Midgley M D Nichols D 6/2-6/4
Angwin Helen D Strahan R 6/4-6/3
Ellis Norma D Hellyer Margaret 6/1-4/6-6/0
Seeney Daphne D Hawton Mary 6/3-4/6-6/1
Staley Jenny D Muller Fay 5/7-6/4-6/1
Penrose Beryl D Williman R 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Jun 7th, 2010, 09:20 PM
1/4f
Long Thelma D Rae Bev 7/5-6/2
Angwin Helen D Midgley M 7/9-6/2-7/5
Ellis Norma D Seeney Daphne 6/2-6/3
Staley Jenny D Penrose Beryl 6/4-7/5

Sf
Long Thelma D Angwin Helen 6/4-6/0
Staley Jenny D Ellis Norma 6/1-6/4

Finale
Long Thelma D Staley Jenny 6/4-6/1

Doubles
Hawton-penrose D Long-fogarty 7/5-4/6-6/4

Rollo
Jun 9th, 2010, 04:16 AM
All added in. Ugarte:worship:

ugarte
Jun 9th, 2010, 07:30 AM
Hi Rollo
I Have Some Results To Complete 1953

The Championships Of Italia Rome May 4-10 Clay

1 Round
Connolly Maureen Bye
Gray Anne D Barril Pilar 6/2-6/4
Knode Dorothy D Ramorino Chiara 6/1-6/4
Fry Shirley D Vignali Anna 6/0-6/1
Sampson Julia D Matous Helena 6/4-6/4
Zehden Totta D Butler Gloria W.0
Hart Doris Bye

ugarte
Jun 9th, 2010, 07:33 AM
2 Round
Connolly Maureen D Veronesi Maura 6/1-6/0
Lazzarino Sylvana D Gray Anne 6/2-6/4
Adamson Nelly D Broz Liezel 6/1-6/2
Knode Dorothy D Fageros Karol 6/2-6/0
Fry Shirley D Hopman Nell 6/1-6/0
Sampson Julia D Migliori Nicla 6/4-6/3
Zehden Totta D Bourbonnais Michele 8/6-6/4
Hart Doris D Pericoli Lea W.0

ugarte
Jun 9th, 2010, 07:36 AM
1/4f
Connolly Maureen D Lazzarino Sylvana 6/3-6/0
Knode Dorothy D Adamson Nelly 6/0-7/5
Fry Shirley D Sampson Julia 6/3-6/2
Hart Doris D Zehden Totta 6/1-6/1

Sf
Connolly Maureen D Knode Dorothy 6/1-6/4
Hart Doris D Fry Shirley 1/6-6/4-6/4

Finale
Hart Doris D Connolly Maureen 4/6-9/7-6/3

Doubles

Sf
Connolly-sampson D Hopman-knode 6/2-7/5
Hart-fry D Adamson-lazzarino 6/3-9/7

Finale
Connolly-sampson D Hart-fry 6/8-6/4-6/4

ugarte
Jun 9th, 2010, 07:38 AM
The Southern California Championships Los Angeles May 2-10 Hard Court

Finale
Perez Helen D Cheney Dodo Bundy 6/2-6/4

Doubles
Conrad Evelyn-kristenson D Dwyer Nancy-yeomans 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Jun 9th, 2010, 07:40 AM
The Parana International Tournament Curitiba Brazil Ends December 2

Finale
Hart Doris D Fry Shirley 9/7-6/3

Doubles
Hart-fry D Paz Carmen-ribeiro Ilse 6/2-6/0

ugarte
Jun 9th, 2010, 07:46 AM
The International Tournament Ciudad Of Barranquilla Colombia Ends December 13
1 Round
Hart Doris D Reyes M 6/0-6/0
De Herrera Hilda D Stewart Pat 6/3-6/4
Lewis Baba D Merciadis Joan 6/3-6/1
Todd Pat D Orozco Aurora 6/2-6/0
Wright Alicia D Thornton Mildred 6/3-6/4

1/4f
Hart Doris D De Herrera Hilda 6/0-6/0
Lewis Baba D Todd Pat ???
Weiss Maria D Ramirez Melita 6/3-6/3
Fry Shirley D Wright Alicia 7/5-6/0

Sf
Hart Doris D Lewis Baba 6/1-6/2
Fry Shirley D Weiss Maria 8/6-6/1

Finale
Fry Shirley D Hart Doris 4/6-6/4-6/3

Doubles
Hart-fry D Ramirez Mela-lewis Baba 6/0-6/2

Rollo
Jun 15th, 2010, 11:25 PM
Edited up to post #20 on page 2. I added in all of Ugarte's results.

Note to self: I have the Dunlop annual for this year, which includes full doubles draws for Bournemouth, etc. It seems odd that we onlly have the final for Middle States (Brough vs Dupont)-see if we can add to this.

ugarte
Jun 16th, 2010, 07:33 PM
Hi Rollo
Thanks I Have Too The Dunlop Almanack.

From The Middle States Grass Court Championships I Have Just These Results In Philadelphia Ends July 11

1/4f
Brough Louise D Johnson Gwenyth 6/1-7/5

Sf
Brough Louise D Vosters Madge Harshaw 6/3-6/2
Dupont Osborne Margaret D Ward Barbara Wilkins 6/2-6/0

Finale
Dupont Osborne Margaret D Brough Louise 6/4-6/4

iainmac
Jun 17th, 2010, 02:56 PM
Hi Rollo
Thanks I Have Too The Dunlop Almanack.

From The Middle States Grass Court Championships I Have Just These Results In Philadelphia Ends July 11

1/4f
Brough Louise D Johnson Gwenyth 6/1-7/5

Sf
Brough Louise D Vosters Madge Harshaw 6/3-6/2
Dupont Osborne Margaret D Ward Barbara Wilkins 6/2-6/0

Finale
Dupont Osborne Margaret D Brough Louise 6/4-6/4

What a great era this was Rollo:wavey:. A real privilege to read the results for what was probably the greatest pool of talent ever produced by one country with the exception of the Australian men of the 50s to mid 70s.

DavidK
Jun 20th, 2010, 03:06 PM
New tournament

June 13 ?, Texas Sectional

R16 Peggy Startzman d. Joan Holt 6-0 6-0
R16 Carolyn Owens d. Mary Margaret Schmitz 7-5 6-0
R16 Ann Farmer d. Nancy Armor w.o.
R16 Joyce Towery d. Betty Gray 6-2 6-2
R16 Ethel Norton d. Billie Sahley 6-2 6-0
R16 Edith Moore d. Jewel Moore w.o.
R16 Loucille Scoggins d. Jill Anderson 6-2 6-1
R16 Jackie Johannes d. Ruth Bingaman 6-0 6-1

QF Startzman d. Owens 6-4 6-1
QF Towery d. Farmer 6-0 6-0
QF Norton d. Moore 6-0 6-1
QF Johannes d. Scoggins 6-2 6-4

SF Startzman d. Towery 6-2 6-2
SF Norton d. Johannes 6-1 9-7

FI Norton d. Startzman 6-2 6-4

Doubles
SF Norton/Startzman d. R. Bingaman/Pauline Bingaman 6-1 6-1
SF Scoggins/Heldman d. Gray/Schmitz 5-7 6-2 7-5

FI Norton/Startzman d. Scoggins/Heldman 6-3 6-3

Jul 5-13 Lugano Swiss International (CL)v
Additional results

QF Baba Lewis (USA) d. Anne Gray (USA) 6-1 6-4
QF Barbara Scofield Davidson (USA) d. Erika Vogler
QF Josefa de Riba (SPA) d. Maria Weiss (ARG) 1-6 6-1 6-2
QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB) 12-10 in the 3rs set

July 13-19
US Clay
Mrs. Eisendrath is given as Pat Eisendrath
Catherine Malcolm’s first round opponent is given as Dorothy Hurst (Can) 6-2 6-3 rather than Nell Hopman

New tournament
July 19, Kent Championship

FI Lucille van der Westhuizen (S.Afr.) d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 6-4

Fuller results – tournament already in DB
July 20-26, Canadian National Championships

3R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Dorothy Hurst 6-0 6-0
3R Louise Brown d. Jean Merrill 9-7 6-1
3R Hilde Doleschell d. Shirley Stanley 6-0 6-0
3R Joan Merciadis (USA) d. Miriam Rainboth 6-1 6-3
3R Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Anne Freedhoff 6-1 6-1
3R Pat Macken d. Catherine Malcolm (USA) 6-2 6-2
3R Hannah Sladek d. Marge Forrester 6-1 6-0
3R Laura Lou Kunnen (USA) d.?

QF Long d. Brown 6-1 6-1
QF Doleschell d. Merciadis 9-11 7-5 6-3
QF Ramirez d. Macken 6-0 6-2
QF Kunnen d. Sladek 9-7 6-3

SF Long d. Doleschell 6-2 6-3
SF Ramirez d. Kunnen 6-2 6-0

FI Ramirez d. Long 6-1 6-2

Doubles
QF Sladek/Merciadis d. Malcolm/Merrill 6-1 7-5
QF Ramirez/Long d. Felix/Rainboth 6-2 6-0
QF Laframboise/Macken d. Brown/Hurst 6-4 6-3
QF Doleschell/Kunnen d. Batterton/Borecki 6-3 6-1

SF Ramirez/Long d. Laframboise/Macken 6-3 6-2
SF Doleschell/Kunnen d. Sladek/Merciadis 6-3 6-2

FI Ramirez/Long d. Doleschell/Kunnen 6-1 6-2

(Note: Brown, Merrill, Doleschell and Freedhoff are from Toronto, Hurst and Rainboth from Ottawa, Macken, Sladek and Stanley from Montreal and Forrested from Edmonton)

New tournament:

August 5, Chicago Open
QF Toby Greenberg d. Gini Wilson 6-1 6-1
QF Mary Lou Vash d. Jerry Flood 3-6 7-5 7-5
QF Lorraine Williams d. Marge Espiritu 6-4 6-0
QF Mary Alice Fike d. Pat Eisendrath 6-0 6-0

SF Greenberg d. Vash 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF Williams d. Fike 6-2 6-1

FI Williams d. Greenberg 6-3 9-7

DF Greenberg/Williams d. Fike/Vash 6-2 6-3

DavidK
Jun 21st, 2010, 02:43 PM
July? Jamaica Championships

FI Mrs. Henryk Praczukowski d. Joan Aris 6-3 6-2

DF Aris/Kay Henriques d. Praczukowski/Mrs. R. Crampton 6-4 4-6 7-5

MX Praczukowski/W.A.Scholefield d. Henriques/J. Farqueharson


July 5, La Jolla

SF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Mary Ann Eilenberger 2-6 6-2 7-5
SF Patsy Zellmer d. Nancy Dwyer 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI Prentiss d. Zellmer 6-2 6-3

Doubles
SF Smith/Hard d. Dwyer/Eilenberger 6-3 6-4
SF Prentiss/Alice Wanee d. Barth/Struthers 6-3 6-4

FI Smith/Hard d. Prentiss/Wanee 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX Zellmer/Ben Press d. Prentiss/Glenn Hippenstiel 6-2 6-3

(July 12, Dutch QF – Fisher is listed as (AUS), probably Margaret Fisher)

July 19, Essex Champsionship

FI Joan Scott (S.Afr.) d. Mrs. A Dawes (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF Dawes/Joy Mottram d. Scott/Audrey Bilse (S.Afr) 7-5 2-6 6-1

MX Scott/jack Arkinstall (Aus) d. Bilse/Donald Black (Rho) 6-2 6-2

July 26, Ohio State Championship

FI Sara Mae Turber d. Betty Epstein 4-6 6-2 6-3

July 26, Washington State Championship

FI Janet Hopps d. Pat Naud 6-1 6-0

DF Hopps/Barbara Lum d. Elizabeth Loeck/Amy Lee 6-0 6-1

July 27, Los Angeles Public Parks

QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Morris 6-2 6-2
QF Marlene O’Connor d. Ruth Hard 6-3 6-2
QF E. Kennedy d. L. Andrews 6-4 6-3
QF Patsy Zellmer d. Jane Little 6-3 6-2

SF Prentiss d. O’Connor 6-1 6-0
SF Zellmer d. Kennedy 6-2 6-2

FI Prentiss d. Zellmer 4-6 6-4 6-2

DF Prenitss/Alice Wanee d. O’Connor/Jeri Shephard 6-0 6-2

MX Prentiss/Clyde Hippenstiel d. Hurd/Tommy Chambers 8-6 5-7 7-2

August 2, Balboa Bay Club

QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Marlene O’Connor 6-1 6-0
QF Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Estelle Kristenson 6-1 6-2
QF Beverley Baker Fleitz d. Evelyn Conrad 6-3 6-3
QF Pat Yeomans d. Marian Raful 6-3 6-2

SF Cheney d. Prentiss 6-0 6-2
SF Fleitz d. Yeomans 6-2 6-2

FI Fleitz d. Cheney 6-4 7-5

DF Fleitz/Bernice Korshak d. Cheney/Jean Hubler 6-4 4-6 6-3

MX Mousie Powell/Ted Schroeder d. Conrad/Charlie Farrell 6-3 8-6

DavidK
Jun 22nd, 2010, 02:34 PM
July 5, Mississippi Valley, Clinton

FI Doris Jensen d. Marie Grieve 6-2 7-5

July 11, South Carolina Open

FI Louise Fowler d. Evelyn Cowan 6-4 6-1

July 11, East of England

FI Lucille van der Westhuizen (S.Afr.) d. Diane Midgley 6-0 6-3

DF Van der Westhuizen/Dora Kilian (S.Afr.) d. Midgley/D. Gaskell 6-0 6-3

MX Van der Westhuizen/Geoff Ward d. Kilian/John Ward 6-4 7-5


July 6-12
Additional Results for Westerns
3R Thelma Long (AUS) d. Dolly Schram 6-1 6-0
3R Dorothy Levine d. Joan Johnson 6-2 6-2
3R Alicia Wright (Ec) d. Laura Lou Kunnen 6-3 6-4
3R Anita Kanter d. Shelley Ott 6-0 6-0
3R Ethel Norton d. Melita Ramirez (Mex) 6-1 4-6 7-5
3R Joan Ross Dilley (GB) d. Sue Stoller 6-1 6-0
3R Joan Merciadis d. Mary Ann Hobart 6-0 6-2
3R Althea Gibson d. Lorraine Williams 6-2 6-3

QF Long d. Levine 6-2 6-3
QF Kanter d. Wright 6-1 6-2
QF Norton d. Ross Dilley 6-2 6-1
QF Gibson d. Merciadis 6-2 6-4

Doubles
QF Kanter/Long d. Peplowski/Maldenbaum 6-0 6-0
QF Ross Dilley/Gibson d. Wright/Norton 6-3 6-8 6-4
QF Levine/Ramirez d. McKay/Johnson 6-0 6-4
QF Kunnen/Merciadis d. Hobart/Edwards w.o.

August 2, Turnbridge Wells, England

FI Rosemary Walsh d. Elaine Watson 6-4 6-3

August, International Matches, Spa, Belgium

France d. Belgium 6-5

Ginette Bucaille (Fr) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-4 6-1
Suzanne Schmitt (Fr) d. Poucette Coessens 6-0 7-5

Bucaille/Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) d. Mercelis/Myriam Van Custem 6-4 7-5

Van Custem/Jackie Brichant (Bel) d. Schmitt/Alain Lemyze 6-3 4-6 6-4

August, Belgian Championship, Brussels

SF Christiane Mercelis d. Myriam Van Custem 4-6 6-0 6-0
SF Poucette Coessens d. Jenny de Ridder 6-4 6-2

FI Mercelis d. Coessens 6-3 6-0

DF Mercelis/Van Custem d. De Ridder/Francine Isaac 6-4 1-6 6-4

August, Ostend, Belgium

FI Christiane Mercelis d. Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) 7-5 6-3

MX Brewer/Philippe Washer d. Woodgate/Colin Hannam (GB) 6-2 6-3

August 11-16, additional results at Essex

Qualifying Round
Sissie Madden Leach (S.Afr.) d. Bonnie McKay 6-4 6-2
Joan Ross Dilley (GB) d. Mary Slaughter 6-3 6-2
Pat Stewart d. Ruth Jeffreys 6-2 8-6
Jackie Johannes d. Pat Sullivan 6-2 4-6 6-4
Darlene Hard d. Doris Popple 6-3 6-4
Connie Bowan d. Suzanne Herr 5-7 6-2 6-2
Edith Ann Sullivan d. Gwen Johnson 7-5 4-6 6-2
Nancy Dwyer d. Alicia Wright (Ecu) 5-7 7-5 7-5
Jean Laird d. Joan Merciadis 10-8 8-6
Andy Ross Dilley (GB) d. Judy Devlin 6-2 7-5

First Round Matches previously listed as byes:
Bowen d. Karol Fageros 4-6 6-2 6-2
Rinkel d. Pat Sullivan 6-3 7-5
Mortimer d. Lucille Davidson 6-1 6-2
Eilenberger d. Joan Ross Dilley 6-3 3-6 6-4
Fletcher d. Dorothy Watman Levine 6-4 6-2
Fry d. Pat Stewart 6-1 6-4

Doubles, what’s listed as 1R is 2R

1R Connolly/Sampson d. Hard/E. Sullvian 6-1 6-3
1R Devlin/Johannes d. P. Sullivan/Carol Wendell 6-4 2-6 7-5
1R Johnson/Laird d. Fageros/McKay 1-6 6-2 6-3
1R Mortimer/Shilcock d. Levine/Barbara Scofield Davidson 6-1 0-6 6-1
1R Brough/DuPont d. Bowen/Slaughter 6-1 6-0
1R Stewart/Wright d. Kunnen/Herr 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R Leach/Rihbany d. Ross Dilley/Ross Dilley 6-4 6-4
1R Hubbell/Felix d. Merciadis/Mary Richards 6-3 6-3


August 23, National Public Parks, Minneapolis

SF Joan Johnson d. Sara Turber 7-5 6-2
SF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Merceina Weiss Parker 6-1 6-1

FI Prentiss d. Johnson 6-0 6-0

DF Johnson/Mary Hernando d. Prentiss/Wilma McQuown 7-5 4-6 6-4

MX Prentiss/Clyde Hippenstiel d. Parker/Ward 6-1 6-3


Partial results already in thread
August 26-29, Maidstone Invitation, East Hampton, NY

1R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Loucille Davidson 6-2 6-1
1R Anita Kanter d. Bonnie McKay 6-3 6-2
1R Helen Perez d. Joan Merciadis 6-3 6-3
1R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Anne Sherman 6-0 6-1
1R Helen Fletcher (GB) d. Suzanne Herr 6-3 6-2
1R Andy Ross Dilley (GB) d. Frances Mordisey 7-5 6-0
1R Connie Bowan d. Giana Holleran 8-6 6-1
1R Julia Sampson d. Dorothy Levine 3-6 6-2 8-6
1R Pat Stewart d. Baba Lewis 6-3 6-2
1R Karol Fageros d. Lolly Goodrich 6-0 6-1
1R Alicia Wright (Ecu) d. Joan Cook 4-6 3-6 6-2
1R Jean Rinkel (GB) d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-2 6-0
1R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Ruth McGuire 6-0 6-1
1R Edith Ann Sullivan d. Jo Buck 6-0 6-2
1R Joan Ross Dilley (GB) d. Sue Harris 6-3 6-2
1R Louise Ganzenmuller d. Mary Slaughter 2-6 6-4 6-1

2R Kanter d. Kunnen 6-3 8-6
2R Perez d. Shilcock 6-1 6-0
2R Fletcher d. A. Ross Dilley 6-1 6-1
2R Sampson d. Bowan 6-2 6-3
2R Stewart d. Fageros 6-3 6-8 8-6
2R Rinkel d. Wright 6-1 6-3
2R Mortimer d. Sullivan 6-1 6-0
2R Ganzenmuller d. J. Ross Dilley 6-3 6-3

QF Kanter d. Perez 6-4 4-6 8-6
QF Fletcher d. Sampson 2-6 6-46 -1
QF Rinkel d. Stewart 7-5 6-4
QF Mortimer d. Ganzenmuller 6-4 6-1

SF Kanter d. Fletcher 5-7 6-4 10-8
SF Mortimer d. Rinkel 6-1 6-0

FI Mortimer d. Kanter 6-3 7-5

Doubles
1R Sampson/Maureen Connolly d. Cook/Goodrich 6-1 6-1
1R Ross Dilley/Ross Dilley d. Mcguire/Anne Gram 6-1 6-1
1R Ganzenmuller/Levine d. Sherman/Morrisey 6-4 6-1
1R Shilcock/Mortimer d. Kunnen/Herr 6-3 6-3
1R Fletcher/Rinkel d. Harris/Joan Kock 6-1 6-1
1R Kanter/Fageros d. Hopman/Merciadis 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R Wright/Stewart d. Davidson/McKay 9-7 7-5
1R Lewis/Perez d. Slaughter/Bowan 6-1 6-3

QF Sampson/Connolly d. Ross Dilley/Ross Dilley 6-4 6-4
QF Mortimer/Shilcock d. Ganzenmuller/Levine 6-1 6-1
QF Fletcher/Rinkel d. Kanter/Fageros 6-2 6-1
QF Lewis/Perez d. Wright/Stewart

SF Sampson/Connolly d. Mortimer/Shilcock 6-0 6-1
SF Fletcher/Rinkel d. Lewis/Perez 5-7 6-4 6-1

FI Sampson/Connolly d. Fletcher/Rinkel 3-6 6-1 8-6

August 30, Beverly Hills, Chicago

SF Gerry Flood d. Marie Vidas 5-7 6-3 6-4
SF Mary Alice Fike d. Marge Epspirtu 6-2 4-6 6-0

FI Fike d. Flood 6-2 6-1

MX Fike/Gardner Larned d. Karen Oestermeyer/John Shostrom 6-0 6-0

iainmac
Jun 23rd, 2010, 08:14 AM
thanks for all the work here. the results are fascinating to read.

DavidK
Jun 23rd, 2010, 12:39 PM
Glad you’re enjoying these, Iainmac. It’s great to have a place to enjoy this pastime with other people after decades of it being only for my own amusement.

July 26, El Cerrito, Calif

QF Louise Snow Isaacs d. Violet Vann 6-0 6-2
QF Gwen Greenlee d. Adrienne LeBerthon 6-1 6-2
QF Eleanor Archibald d. Norma Benhoff 6-4 6-3
QF Wilma Smith d. Reolia Countee 6-1 7-5

SF Isaacs d. Greenlee 6-2 6-2
SF Smith d. Archibald 6-1 6-1

FI Isaacs d. Smith 6-2 6-2

This is all that’s listed for this tournament, was it attached to the Wightman cup?

August ?, Mrs. Wightman’s Invitation Singles

1R Dorothy Levine d. Pat Stewart 1-6 6-3 8-6
1R Alicia Wright (ECU) d. Connie Bowen 8-6 6-4
1R Kay Hubbell d. Jeanie Laird 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Lucille Davidson 6-3 6-1
1R Baba Madden Lewis d. Joan Ross Dilley (GB) 6-1 4-6 9-7
1R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Joan Merciadis 6-2 6-2
1R Lois Felix d. Karol Fageros 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Doris Popple 8-6 9-7

QF Levine d. Wright 6-3 6-2
QF Mortimer d. Hubbell 6-0 6-2
QF Lewis d. Kunnen 6-0 6-3
QF Shilcock d. Felix 4-6 6-2 6-4

SF Mortimer d. Levine 6-2 9-7
SF Lewis d. Shilcock 7-5 6-3

FI Mortimer d. Lewis 6-2 2-6 6-2

August, Dinard, France

FI Challand d. Ereig 6-8 6-1 6-1

DF Arlette Neufeld Halff/Jeantet d. Suzanne Schmitt/Florence de la Courtie 6-3 7-5

August, Neuenahr, Germany

FI Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d. Helene Strauberova Matous (Cz) 6-1 6-3

MX Mottram/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Mary Teran de Weiss (Arg)/Naresh Kumar (Ind) 7-5 3-6 6-0

August, Jamaica

FI Joan Murphy d. Beverly Streadwick 7-5 6-4

DF B.Streadwick/Margaret Streadwick d. Mrs. D. Greaves/Betty Henwood 2-6 6-1 9-7


August 9, Iowa Open

QF Doris Jensen d. Mrs. Elmer Rosenbaum 6-0 6-1
QF Marilyn Roberts d. Eleanor Lathrop 6-3 1-6 7-5
QF Mrs. Eliot Waples d. Marian Spry 6-3 6-3
QF Ruth Rundberg d. Mary Carol Rankinen 9-7 6-2

SF Jensen d. Roberts 6-0 6-0
SF Rundberg d. Waples 8-6 6-2

FI Jensen d. Rundberg 6-2 6-1

Doubles
SF Jensen/Rundberg d. Rosenbaum/Waples 6-3 6-2
SF Judy Mills/Susy Hamilton d. Lathrop/Rankinen 6-0 6-1

FI Jensne/Rundberg d. Mills/Hamilton 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX Jensen/Norman Barnes d. Norma Stevens/Carl Ottavi 6-2 6-1

August 9, Cava Dei Tirreni, Italy

FI Totte Zehden (Ger) d. Nicla Migliori 10-8 6-0

August 9, XIV Concurso International De Tenis De Vigo,
Spain

FI Alicia Guri d. Alice Wavre (Swz) 6-8 8-6 6-4

MX Guri/Juan Manuel Couder d. Peggy Brixhe/Joao Roquette (Por) 3-6 6-4 6-3

August 15, Cranleigh, England

FI Shirley Bloomer d. Pat Harrison6-3 4-6 7-5


August 16, Viarregio, Italy

FI Syvlana Lazzarino d. Joy Mottram (GB) 6-2 6-4

MX Mottram/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Nicla Migliori/Mario Belardinelli 6-2 6-4

add to : August 22, Scottish Hard Courts

MX Petchell/I.M. Campbell d. Brewer/Don Black (Rhod) 6-3 6-3


August 22, Exmouth , England

FI Anita Lizana Ellis d. Jennifer Middleton 9-7 6-3

DF Rosemary Walsh/M.M.Eyre d. Ellis/Audrey Bilse (S.Afr.) 6-2 6-0

add to August 22, North of England

MX Bloomer/Billy Knight d. Freda James Hammersley/Joe Hackett (Ire) 3-6 7-5 6-0

August 15-23, Illinois State
2R Gerry Flood d. Nan Reynolds 6-3 6-0
2R Francesca Leland d. Amy Schwartz 6-0 6-3
2R Lucille Eggerman d. June Bryerton 6-1 6-1
2R Jean Small d. Nancy Gerlach 6-2 6-0
2R Mary Alice Fike d. Frances Guderman 6-0 6-0
2R Mary Lou Vash d. Mitzi Alex 6-4 6-2

QF Leland d. Flood 6-1 6-2
QF Small d. Eggerman 6-0 6-0
QF Fike d. Vash 10-8 6-3
QF ?? Lewis d. Gerry O’Connell 6-3 6-2

SF Small d. Leland 6-3 6-8 10-8
SF Fike d. Lewis 7-5 6-2

FI Small d. Fike 4-6 6-3 7-5

August 23, Green Mountain Championship, Brattleboro, Vermont

FI Nina Irwin Russell d. Elaine Brackett 6-3 6-2

August 24, Georgia Open

FI Evelyn Cowan d. Sara Comer 6-3 6-3

August 29, Cinque Ports, Folkestone, England

FI Evelyn Attwood (NZ) d. Margaret Grace 6-2 7-5

DF Grace/Sheila Griffin d. Attwood/J. Crombie 6-3 6-2

MX Attwood/W.T. Anderson d. Marion Craig-Smith/Malcolm Gracie 6-4 6-2

August 29, National Swedish Closed, Varberrg

FI Bibi Gulbrandsson Sanden d. Main Lagerborg 6-4 6-3
(Likely Mary Lagerborg)


August 30, Cortina D’Ampezzo, Italy

FI Joy Mottram d. Joan Curry 6-2 6-0


September 7, Sabine District Labor Day, Beaumont, Texas

SF Betty Gray d. Sally Poe Turpin 6-3 6-1
SF Peggy Seale d. Wilma Wones 6-2 6-1

FI Gray d. Seale 6-1 6-1

iainmac
Jun 24th, 2010, 09:03 AM
Fantastic and the results make me think a lot. Re Joy Gannon, she seemed to enjoy her best tennis in Germany, winning the German itself one year. Interestingly many years later her son Buster seemed to be more comfortable, despite his world class ability, playing club tennis there than ATP tournaments. Interesting stuff, and again your results made me think of that.

Rollo
Jun 25th, 2010, 05:58 PM
David-what do make of this result?

New tournament
July 19, Kent Championship

FI Lucille van der Westhuizen (S.Afr.) d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 6-4


Is this just a separate event, or perhaps a consolation final?

Rollo
Jun 25th, 2010, 07:19 PM
Added all of David K's great results. The overall thread still needs a lot of cleaning up. At this point I have edited through post #24.

ugarte
Jun 26th, 2010, 07:43 AM
hi david
thank you very much for all results it s amazing
miguel

DavidK
Jun 26th, 2010, 01:43 PM
David-what do make of this result?

New tournament
July 19, Kent Championship

FI Lucille van der Westhuizen (S.Afr.) d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 6-4


Is this just a separate event, or perhaps a consolation final?

I see your questioning this. This is all that's given in the results section of WT that month, I don't have the rest of the issue - but we don't have the presumably bigger tournament for 1939. Did all the major players skip it? I got no answers.
David

DavidK
Jun 26th, 2010, 02:37 PM
Thanks Miguel - from here on World Tennis is loaded with results. It's great to be able to just add to what you have already collected, although that does leave a lot of clean-up for you, Rollo


The following will have me up through October 31.

August ?, Monte Carlo Summer Tournament

FI Joan Curry (GB) d. Simone Hollier Larousse (Fr) 6-1 6-0

MX Curry/Hans van Swol (Neth) d. Gloria Butler (US)/Jean Claude Molinari (Fr) 6-3 6-3

August 16, Internacional de Santander, Spain

FI Marta Pombo d. Alicia Guri 5-7 6-4 6-3

MX Guri/Soriano (Arg) d. Pombo/Guerrero (Mex) 6-4 2-6 7-5

August? , Greater Pittsburgh Clay Courts, Frick Park

SF Joy Liken d. Mary Borelli 6-4 6-2
SF Carol Meyer d. Virginia Washburn 6-4 6-8 7-5

FI Liken d. Meyer 7-5 6-3

August or September, Brumana International Tournament, Lebanon

QF Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) d. Mrs. Cochrane (Can) 7-5 6-3
QF Vera Mattar (Leb) d. L. Lewand (Leb) 6-0 6-1
QF Mrs. N. Farah (“France”??) d. A. Kyriacopoulou 6-1 6-3
QF Liezl Broz (Ast) d. C. Abadi (Leb) 6—1 6-2

SF Kermina d. Mattar 6-1 6-2
SF Brosz d. Farah 6-1 6-0

FI Kermina d. Brosz 6-4 6-0

MX Brosz/Reymundo Deyro (Phil) d. Kermina/Feliscimo Ampon (Phil) 6-4 7-5

September 6, Pedavena, Italy

FI Totte Zehden (Ger) d. Helena Matous (Cz) 1-6 6-2 6-0

MX “Conjiugi Drobny” d. Matous/Gianni Cucelli (It)

(I assume that means Jaroslav and Rita)


Sept 1-6 , Athens
Additional results

SF Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) d. Liezl Broz (Ast) 7-5 6-4
SF Suzanne Schmitt (Fr) d. Sylvanna Lazzarino (It) 6-2 3-6 8-6

MX Broz/Umberto Bergamo (It) d. Kermina/Ferrer (Sp) 6-4 7-5

September 7, Roehampton, England

FI Georgie Woodgate d. Elaine Watson 2-6 6-1 6-4

DF Woodgate/Billie Woodgate d. Mary Halford/Pearl Panton 6-2 6-4

MX Audrey Bilse(S.Afr.)/Naresh Kumar (Ind) d. G. Woodgate/Ignacy Tloczynksi (Pol) 9-11 6-3 7-5

Sept 7-12, South of England additional results

Doubles
SF Harrison/Bloomer d. Walsh/R. F. Woodgate 4-6 6-3 6-1
SF Bulleid/G. Woodgate d. Audrey Bilse/M.M. Eyre 6-1 12-10

MX Harrison/Tony Pickard d. Bloomer/Geoff Paish 6-4 2-6 6-4


Sept 13
Venice additional results
Doubles
SF Adamson/Mottram d. Ramorino/Veronesi 6-3 6-1
SF Zehden/Migliori d. Manfredi Matous 6-2 6-2

September 21, Welsh Covered Courts, Llandudno

FI Helen Fletcher d. Shirley Bloomer 2-6 6-3 6-0

DF Fletcher/Bloomer d. Molly? Stone/Audrey Houseley 6-4 6-2

September 27, Coupe Marcel Poree additional results

Doubles
QF Chartrier/Brunon d. Lampe/Lehuede 7-5 0-6 6-0
QF Dubois/Kermina d. Varin/Pannetier 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF Galtier/Coste d. de Chambure/Monnet 6-4 6-3
QF Adamson/Patorni d. Bourbonnais/Isaac 6-1 6-1

SF Chartrier/Brunon d. Dubois/Kermina 6-0 6-2
SF Adamson/Patorni d. Galtier/Coste 6-1 6-0

FI Adamson/Patorni d. Chartrier/Brunon 6-0 7-5

MX Adamson/Vladislav Skonecki d. Patorni/Jean Claude Molinari 6-2 6-4

iainmac
Jun 27th, 2010, 03:21 PM
Great work and interesting as always.

DavidK
Jun 28th, 2010, 12:34 PM
This completes what I have to add for 1953

November 1, Copenhagen Indoor Tournament

SF Lisa Gram Andersen d. Else Schmidt 8-6 4-6 6-2
SF Milly Vagn Nielsen d. Vera Johansen 5-7 6-4 7-5

FI Nielsen d. Andersen w.o.

MX Nielsen/Soren Hojberg d. Andersen/Jorgen Ulrich 6-2 6-4

November 9, Alexandria Sporting Club, Egypt

FI Moon Eeman d. M. Bianchi 6-1 6-1

MX Lina Buccianti/Daniel Acobas d. Eeman/Ismail Adel 2-6 6-2 6-4

November 15, Southwestern Championships, Tuscon, Arizona

FI Shirley Brockman d. Patsy Palmer 6-1 6-3

November 18, Maadi Sporting Club, Egypt

SF Esther Saul d. J. Sideratos 6-3 6-2
SF Betsy Venter Abbas d. P.Vassiliadis 6-0 6-1

FI Abbas d. Saul 6-1 6-1

DF Abbas/Georgina Greiss d. Saul/Kypreos 6-0 2-6 6-2

MX Abbas/Kamel Moubarek d. Mrs. R. Diab/C. Homsy 6-1 6-0

November 18, Palace Hotel, additional results

Doubles
SF Mortimer/Rosemary Bulleid d. Ward/G.Woodgate 6-2 6-3
SF Shilcock/Fletcher d. Halford/Bloomer 6-1 6-2

Mixed
FI Shilcock/Geoff Paish d. Halford/Colin Hannam 6-1 6-4

November 30, Pasadena Open, California

FI Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Barbara Green 6-3 6-3

DF Prentiss/Green d. Barbara Cornell/Mary Wyeth 6-1 6-0

MX Prentiss/Stan Clark d. Barbara Talmadge/Ed Kauder 6-2 6-4

November 30, Alexandria, Smouha City, Egypt

SF Suzane Mathieu d. E. Smith 6-4 6-4
SF M. Sinadinos d. Moon Eeman 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI Mathieu d. Sinadinos 2-6 6-1 7-5

MX Lina Buccianti/Daniel Acobas d. Mathieu/P. Mercenier w.o.

November 30, Alexandria Cricket Club, Egypt

FI P. Polkowska d. M. Vambares 7-5 6-3

MX Polkowska/T. Dzedzos d. E. Smith/J. Tawa 6-1 6-2

December 14, Heliopolis Sporting Club, Egypt

SF Betsy Venter Abbas d. Kypriou 6-1 6-1
SF Esther Saul d. Georgina Greiss 6-0 6-1

FI Abbas d. Saul 6-2 6-2

MX Abbas/Adly Shafei d. Saul/Mohamed Badr-el-Din 6-4 6-2


December 29, Southern California Midwinter, Los Angeles

QF Barbara Breit d. Jacqueline MacMillan 6-1 6-1
QF Barbara Talmadge d. Violet Walker 6-4 ret.
QF Jeri Shepard d. L. Hudson 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF Marlene O’Connor d. June Gay 9-7 6-4

SF Shepard d. Breit 6-3 8-10 6-4
SF O’Connor d. Talmadge 8-6 6-3

FI Not given

December 31, Northern Jamaica

FI Stella Herr d. Rosemary Cleg 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF C. Tinling/A. Girling d. Clegg/J. Cook 6-2 -64

MC Clegg/G. Lee d. the Leigh Tinlings 8-6 2-6 6-3

(Reported in February 1954 issue of WT with no date of tournament connected to article written by Wilma Smith. Cites de Riba as 1952 champion (defending?) So perhaps December 1953??)

Spanish Championships, Barcelona

QF Josefa de Riba d. Berta Belil 6-1 6-0
QF Alicia Guri d. Josephine Aznara 6-1 6-2
QF Pilar Barril d. Wilma Smith (USA) 5-7 6-2 6-3
QF Ruth Kauffman (Sz) d. Coussergue (Fr) 6-2 6-3

SF De Riba d. Guri 6-0 6-4
SF Kauffman d. Barril 7-5 6-4

FI Kauffman d. de Riba 6-4 1-6 6-3

Doubles
QF de Riba/Isabal Maier d. Belil/Clavell w.o.
QF Arana/Arana d. Carmen Puig/Mercedes Solsona 8-6 0-6 -63
QF Smith/Teresa Vilarnau d. Kauffman/Coussergue w.o.
QF Barril/Guri d. Aznara/Franco 8-6 7-5

SF de Riba/Maier d. Arana/Arana 6-1 6-4
SF Barril/Guri d. Smith/Vilarnau 0-6 6-2 6-4

FI De Riba/Maier d. Barril/Guri 7-5 6-1

MX Coussergue/Michel Lemasson (Fr) d. Aznar/Foldina 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Jun 29th, 2010, 11:16 PM
added David's results (a BIG thanks:worship:)

Updated to post #34.

I need some help with names--should it be Jean Quertier-Rinkel? I've also seen Jean Rinkel-Quertier?

I see I've been using "Mo" Connolly, but most others prefer Maureen. Should I consistently use Maureen?

Rollo
Jun 30th, 2010, 12:38 AM
Hi David -can you double check what World Tennis has for the US Nationals against my draw? I was using the New York Times and I fear it was incomplete.

Also, I put your Wightman invitation event in the slot for the US doubles. Hazel lived in Longwood, so I think it makes sense she would stage an event that same week.

DavidK
Jun 30th, 2010, 12:11 PM
Yes, an interesting case with Rinkel-Quertier. John Barrett definately has her in the draw as Rinkel-Quertier and I'm pretty sure that's how WT usually refers to her. But indeed Quertier is her maiden name, Rinkel (Ivo Rinkel from Holland. I think) is her husband's name. The Dutch custom at the time? Is that the same case with Trudy Blaisse-Terwindt? I think Terwindt is her maiden name.

Re: Mo/Maureen - I don't think we're really ready for consistency with first names. Sometimes I see Dorothy Bundy Cheney, sometimes Dodo Cheney. If we ever get to a real database format I guess we'll need to work all that out. I like Maureen, but it's just aesthetics.

Here's my consistency quandary: I never know whether to use the current country abbreviation or the one the magazine used. Switzerland is now SUI, but I never saw that before the 70's. WT uses Swz or Sz or Switz. So it's consistency vs. historical accuracy and I'm afraid I just go back and forth. Plenty of other examples: NED vs Neth; INA vs. Indo, BRA vs. Brz. etc. Any preferences?

I'll look at the US draw.

David

iainmac
Jun 30th, 2010, 12:19 PM
Yes, an interesting case with Rinkel-Quertier. John Barrett definately has her in the draw as Rinkel-Quertier and I'm pretty sure that's how WT usually refers to her. But indeed Quertier is her maiden name, Rinkel (Ivo Rinkel from Holland. I think) is her husband's name. The Dutch custom at the time? Is that the same case with Trudy Blaisse-Terwindt? I think Terwindt is her maiden name.

Re: Mo/Maureen - I don't think we're really ready for consistency with first names. Sometimes I see Dorothy Bundy Cheney, sometimes Dodo Cheney. If we ever get to a real database format I guess we'll need to work all that out. I like Maureen, but it's just aesthetics.

Here's my consistency quandary: I never know whether to use the current country abbreviation or the one the magazine used. Switzerland is now SUI, but I never saw that before the 70's. WT uses Swz or Sz or Switz. So it's consistency vs. historical accuracy and I'm afraid I just go back and forth. Plenty of other examples: NED vs Neth; INA vs. Indo, BRA vs. Brz. etc. Any preferences?

I'll look at the US draw.

David

Interesting as always David, and I look forward to seeing more of the work that you do to keep us all so well informed!!!!

DavidK
Jul 3rd, 2010, 03:17 PM
Hi Rollo,
Yes there are some discrepancies between what you got from NYT and what WT has for the US Nationals.

WT has:

First Round:
Connolly d. Fallot 6-1 6-0
Fletcher d. Pat Shaffer
Duopnt d. Sampson 6-2 6-2
Hubbell d. Joan Piken
Levine d. Carolyn Liguori 6-1 3-6 6-3

Third Round
Hart d. Hubbell 6-1 6-2
Perez d. Long 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Connolly d. Gibson 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Jul 7th, 2010, 05:36 PM
Thanks for the help with the US Nationals David-it was absolutely invaluable. for some reason the NYT was a bit sloppy with names and results.

Spekaing of the US Nationals--I have reconstructed most of the Mixed Doubles draw. I will add this to the Grand Slam results section.


Yes, an interesting case with Rinkel-Quertier. John Barrett definately has her in the draw as Rinkel-Quertier and I'm pretty sure that's how WT usually refers to her. But indeed Quertier is her maiden name, Rinkel (Ivo Rinkel from Holland. I think) is her husband's name. The Dutch custom at the time? Is that the same case with Trudy Blaisse-Terwindt? I think Terwindt is her maiden name.

That helps/. Rinkel-Quertier it is for Jean!

Re: Mo/Maureen - I don't think we're really ready for consistency with first names. Sometimes I see Dorothy Bundy Cheney, sometimes Dodo Cheney. If we ever get to a real database format I guess we'll need to work all that out. I like Maureen, but it's just aesthetics.

I'll use Maureen here on out.

Here's my consistency quandary: I never know whether to use the current country abbreviation or the one the magazine used. Switzerland is now SUI, but I never saw that before the 70's. WT uses Swz or Sz or Switz. So it's consistency vs. historical accuracy and I'm afraid I just go back and forth. Plenty of other examples: NED vs Neth; INA vs. Indo, BRA vs. Brz. etc. Any preferences?

I have some definite preferences for the country codes. Braz or Brz rather than an all caps BRA. For me all caps should be used only for nations with doubles names-for example US, UK, SA (for South Africa). As long as the codes are 2 to 4 letters I think we are ok for space. Nations like Indonesia need a four letter code like Indo to avoid confusion with India. Austria is the killer. Does one write out Austria, or use Ost (Osterrreich)?

DavidK
Jul 8th, 2010, 07:20 PM
I have some definite preferences for the country codes. Braz or Brz rather than an all caps BRA. For me all caps should be used only for nations with doubles names-for example US, UK, SA (for South Africa). As long as the codes are 2 to 4 letters I think we are ok for space. Nations like Indonesia need a four letter code like Indo to avoid confusion with India. Austria is the killer. Does one write out Austria, or use Ost (Osterrreich)?

Yes, I like that, too - it's what I grew up with and fits the times we're recording. WT standard for Austria was Ast, I think.

Rollo
Jul 9th, 2010, 07:10 PM
Yes, I like that, too - it's what I grew up with and fits the times we're recording. WT standard for Austria was Ast, I think.

If that works for everyone else we'll use that code (Ast) for Austria.

I am happy to report that the editing/cleaning up for thsi thread is done:)
One tiny exception is the doubles final for the Palace Hotel in Torquay. If there are any errors please let know so they can be corrected.

Over the enxt week I'll compile some stats for 1953 and move on to 1952.

newmark401
Oct 4th, 2011, 09:09 AM
In 1953, Maureen Connolly lost in the final of the Italian Championships to Doris Hart, so that tournament shouldn't be listed among Maureen's tournament wins for that particular year. Maureen thus won twelve singles titles in 1953.

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2011, 01:37 PM
In 1953, Maureen Connolly lost in the final of the Italian Championships to Doris Hart, so that tournament shouldn't be listed among Maureen's tournament wins for that particular year. Maureen thus won twelve singles titles in 1953.


Thanks for catching that Mark. It's been corrected:)

GeeTee
Oct 30th, 2011, 06:31 AM
A few extras:

October 1953 - Brisbane Hardcourt Championships

SF Fay Muller d Gloria Blair 63 62
SF Daphne Seeney d

FI ??

Queensland Championships - Oct 29-Nov 7
Milton Courts, Brisbane (Grass)

QF Lavina Mills d Ann Huddleston 68 64 63
QF Fay Muller d Mrs Nugent 57 63 64

SF Fay Muller d Daphne Paulsen 61 61
SF Daphne Seeney d Lavina Mills 61 46 62

FI Muller d Seeney 36 64 62

MIXED
SF Neale Fraser/Anne Huddleston d Roy Emerson/Lavina Mills 61 63
SF Jack Arkinstall/Daphne Seeney d ??

FI Fraser/Huddleston d Seeney 64 62

GIRLS
FI Shirley Lee d Ann Huddleston 64 86

Muller, 19, beat Hawton and Penrose a month earlier in Brisbane, while Seeney, 20, had beaten Penrose.

Bad weather interrupted the championships. At one stage the centre court was covered with 2 inches of rain and 1/2 an inch of hail.

NSW Championships - 8-23 November
White City, Sydney (Grass)

R1
(2)Thelma Long d H Taylor 60 61
Mrs F Martin d Shirley Lee 75 61
(7)Jennifer Staley d Mrs F Walker 63 61
Sadie Rogers (nee Berryman) d Kay Newcombe 63 61
Norma Ellis d (4)Dorn Fogarty 36 75 75
Daphne Seeney d Allison Hattersley 61 63
(6)Loris Nichols d Gwen Bryant 57 75 60
Mary Carter d Jennifer Edmondson 64 62
(5)Pam Southcombe d W Middleton 61 63
Nell Hopman d J Faulkener 62 64
(8)Faye Muller d Mrs M Franklin 62 60
Margaret Hellyer d D McCamley 64 62
(3)Beryl Penrose d Elaine Holstein 61 62
M Moss d Mrs D Hardingham 63 36 75
Barbara Warby d D Thomas 26 60 61
(1)Mary Hawton d Mrs E Roy 63 62

R2 Penrose d Moss 75 62

DOUBLES
QF (1)Hawton/Penrose d Ellis/Nichols 75 61
QF (3)Fogarty/Bryant d Mrs Franklin/H Taylor 75 46 61
QF (4)Southcombe/Staley d Hopman/Edmondson 62 62
QF (2)Long/Carter d Mrs E Roy/Mrs B Murray 62 62

SF Hawton/Penrose d Southcombe/Staley 63 61
SF Fogarty/Bryant d Long/Carter 46 75 63

MIXED
QF (3)John Bromwich/Beryl Penrose d Neale Fraser/Norma Ellis 62 75
QF (1)Hartwig/Long d Mal Anderson/Fogarty 61 36 63
QF (2)Worthington/Hawton d Pickard/Seeney 86 64
QF (4)Wilderspin/Nichols d J May/C Proctor 63 46 63

SF Hartwig/Long d Bromwich/Penrose 60 61
SF Worthington/Hawton d Wilderspin/Nichols 64 63

FI Hartwig/Long d Worthington/Hawton 64 75

Only 100 people took advantage of free admission to see the women's singles (played Monday 23 November) as opposed to 11,000 who paid to see the men's final on Saturday. Mrs Long took only 15 minutes to take the first set, winning most points with sharp volleys. After a rain interruption at 6-6 in the second set, she finished off the match in five minutes.

Victorian Championships
Kooyong, Melbourne (Grass)

R1
(01)Thelma Long d Mrs J Creighton 62 61
Mary Carter d Beth Orton 63 61
Beverley Rae d Clare Proctor 60 64
(05)Pam Southcombe d M Nicholas 63 60
Mary Midgley d (7) Dorn Fogarty
Loris Nichols d ???
Roma Strachan d ???
(04)Helen Angwin d M Wallis 62 61
(06)Fay Muller d P Radford 63 61
Val Williman d J Donogue 61 26 63
Jennifer Staley d Mrs J Kerr 63 64
(03)Beryl Penrose d D Harker 63 63
(08)Norma Ellis d ???
Margaret Hellyer d M Williams 63 46 75
Daphne Seeney d Gwen Thiele 63 61
(02)Mary Hawton d Carmen Borelli 75 61

Mrs Mary Midgley (nee Reynolds), a mother of two, is making a comeback after a long absence from tennis. She was a schoolgirl champion in the early 1940s, but had not played for nine years until she commenced a comeback in late 1952. Midgley led 5-2 and had four match points in her QF against Helen Angwin.

QF (01)Hawton/Penrose d Angwin/Thiele 61 61
QF Dulcie Young/Mary Midgeley d Wallis/Strachan 63 61
QF (04)Diggle/Ellis d Borelli/Southcombe
QF (02)Long/Fogarty d Staley/Carter 63 36 64

SF Hawton/Penrose d Diggle/Ellis 26 64 86
SF Long/Fogarty d Young/Midgley 62 64

FI Hawton/Penrose d Long/Fogarty 75 46 64

MIXED
(3) Wilderspin/Fogarty

QF Fraser/Ellis d (2)Talbert USA/Proctor 36 75 63

SF Neale Fraser/Norma Ellis d (4)Ryan/Penrose 64 75
SF (1)Worthington/Long d ??

FI Worthington/Long d Fraser/Ellis 86 64

DavidK
Nov 26th, 2011, 02:38 PM
Australian extras from GeeTee have been added.
(Really Dorn Fogarty and not Dawn?)

GeeTee
Nov 26th, 2011, 07:39 PM
Australian extras from GeeTee have been added.
(Really Dorn Fogarty and not Dawn?)
Yup most of her earliest newspaper stories referred to DORN McGill even though the 'normal' spelling was sometimes used.

Here's her marriage story (ten years after she was first written up in newspapers) as an example:
http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/50275497?searchTerm=%22Dorn%20McGill%22&searchLimits=l-category=Article%7Ccategory%3AArticle|||l-category=Detailed+lists%2C+results%2C+guides%7Ccat egory%3ADetailed+lists%2C+results%2C+guides

DavidK
Nov 27th, 2011, 02:20 PM
OK, then Dorn she shall be. Thanks

Jimbo109
Mar 15th, 2012, 04:12 PM
ends April 26 Palermo, Palermo, Italy (Clay)
FI Nicla Migliori d Maria Josefa de Riba (Sp) 6-1 6-4


April 13-19, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Totta Zehden d. Josepha de Riba 5-7 6-3 6-4

DF: Erika Obst Vollmer/Vogler d. Zehden/de Riba 7-5 6-1

MX: Ward (GB)/Sven Davidson d. de Riba/Worthington 5-7 6-0 6-1

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 03:45 PM
Oct 5-10 Covered Court Champs of GB, Queen's Club (IN)



The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships"

MX: Susan Partridge Chatrier/Gerald Oakley d. ??

Jimbo109
Apr 2nd, 2012, 09:23 AM
November 18, Maadi Sporting Club, Egypt



November 18, Maadi Sporting Club, Maadi (12 km. South of Cairo), Egypt

Jimbo109
Apr 2nd, 2012, 09:35 AM
December 14, Heliopolis Sporting Club, Egypt



December 14, Heliopolis Sporting Club, Heliopolis (a district in Cairo), Egypt

Jimbo109
Apr 2nd, 2012, 01:53 PM
Mar 9-15 The Masters, St. Petersburg, FL, US (CL)

FI Doris Hart [1] d. Shirley Fry [2] 6-3 6-3

Mx Hart/Vic Seixas d. Long. Gardner Mulloy 6-3 6-2

The first annual event. A Florida native, Hart is very comfortable on the har tru.


I think that the first edition was held in St Augustine, FL
From 1954 to 1959 in Jacksonville, FL, and from 1960 in St Petersburg

Rollo
Apr 3rd, 2012, 02:03 PM
Thanks Jimbo! I corrected and added some info

One question:

Could this event be from 1954?


ends April 26 Palermo, Palermo, Italy (Clay)
FI Nicla Migliori d Maria Josefa de Riba (Sp) 6-1 6-4



It surely isn't 1953, and I notice there is room for it before the Genoa event in 1954, but my sources are silent.

Jimbo109
Apr 3rd, 2012, 03:50 PM
Thanks Jimbo! I corrected and added some info

One question:

Could this event be from 1954?

Quote:
ends April 26 Palermo, Palermo, Italy (Clay)
FI Nicla Migliori d Maria Josefa de Riba (Sp) 6-1 6-4

It surely isn't 1953, and I notice there is room for it before the Genoa event in 1954, but my sources are silent.

Hello Rollo!
In 1954 and 1955 the Sicilian International weren't held due to financial problems. I have a book of the Circolo Tennis Palermo, that organized the event, and I have taken there my informations.
(In 1955 an event was played in Messina, another city far from Palermo. Here, in our yearly thread, is showed as Sicilian Championships, but is a wrong definition, they weren't the old Champs.)
I don't know about the above tournament won by Nicla Migliori. I seem strange that in Palermo were played two consecutive tournaments, even if one had been a minor event.
According to that italian book, I only know that "Sicilian Internationals 1953" was won by Zehden, with De Riba runner-up, and no Internationals in 1954 and 1955.

Rollo
Apr 3rd, 2012, 04:42 PM
Thanks for thre quick reply Jimbo. I'll try and track down where I found it-probably World Tennis.

In the meantime I posted all the National Rankings I have from Dunlops (on page 4)-perhaps it will yield us a few more married names!

And fixed the Alexandiran event. Cairo was the venue for the Egyptian Chmps in 1953.

Jimbo109
Apr 13th, 2012, 10:40 PM
Ends Jun 8 Count of Godo Tournament, Barcelona, SP (CL)
????

FI: Alicia Guri d. ??

Jimbo109
Apr 19th, 2012, 01:54 PM
Feb 7-15 Covered Court Championships of France Paris, France (In)

QF Susan Partridge Chatrier d Salvet 6-2 6-1
QF Schmitt d Dubois 6-2 5-7 10-8

SF Chartrier d Bucaille 6-2 6-3
SF Schmitt d Rinkel-Quertier 2-6 9-10 retired

FI Susan Patridge d. Suzanne Schmitt 8-6 7-5



Partridge
Schmidt

Susan Partridge not yet Chatrier. She married two months later.

DavidK
May 5th, 2012, 03:09 PM
Guri added and premature Chatriers deleted

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 05:26 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

ended September 6, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Zsuzsa Körmöczy (HUN) d. Mária Jávori (HUN) 1-6 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 03:42 PM
Jul 20-26 Penn and Eastern State Chmps, Merion, PENN, US (Gr)



in Haverford
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Jimbo109
Jun 2nd, 2012, 08:33 AM
in this thread Ramirez is written 17 times Rameriez or in other wrong ways.

Jimbo109
Jun 10th, 2012, 05:01 PM
April, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston

FI: Maureen McCalman d. Jenny Staley 6-3 5-7 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 05:21 AM
May 17, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Bundaberg, Australia

FI: Daphne Seeney d. Fay Muller 6-4 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 08:16 AM
July 26, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Daphne Seeney d. Fay Muller 6-4 4-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 11:21 AM
May 4, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. J. Kelly 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 09:12 AM
Apr 6, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

FI: Daphne Seeney d. Gloria Blair 8-6 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 12:33 PM
Apr 6, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Fay Muller d. Lavina Singleton Mills 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 09:46 AM
April 19, Eastern Suburbs Hard Court Championships, Kensington East, NSW, Australia

FI: Beryl Penrose d. Mary Carter 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 02:37 PM
June 2, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Pam Southcombe d. Loris Nichols ??

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 08:23 AM
March 9, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Norma Ellis d. (Margory?) Williams 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 06:38 AM
January 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Helen Collins d. Patricia Cunningham 6-2 4-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 17th, 2012, 10:34 AM
August 16, Viarregio, Italy

FI Syvlana Lazzarino d. Joy Mottram (GB) 6-2 6-4



Viareggio

Silvana Lazzarino

DavidK
Sep 2nd, 2012, 01:09 PM
Above corrections and additions sent by Jimbo are now in the main chronology.

Jimbo109
Jan 10th, 2013, 11:45 AM
Info provided by LKK:

November, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Susan Partridge Chatrier (Frn) d. Anne-Marie Simon Seghers (Frn) 6-2 6-1

MX: Maud Mottez Galtier (Frn)/Vladislav Skonecki (Pol) d. Susan Partridge Chatrier (Frn)/Philippe Chatrier (Frn) 6-4 4-6 7-5

Rollo
Jan 10th, 2013, 03:08 PM
Added-thanks Jimbo!

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 12:27 PM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. ??

DF: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d.??

MX: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen/Torben Ulrich d. ??

---------------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. ??

DF: Agnete Friis/Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen d.??

MX: Agnete Friis/Jorgen Hegn d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 3rd, 2013, 07:58 PM
June 29-July 5, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Inge Pohmann d. Erika Obst Vollmer 6-1 6-2

DF: Inge Pohmann/Ingeborg Vogler d. Kramer/Minni Hein Muller 6-2 7-5

Jimbo109
Mar 3rd, 2013, 08:59 PM
April 27-May 3, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Joan Curry (GB) d. Erika Obst Vollmer 6-4 4-6 6-1

MX: Erika Obst Vollmer/Karl-Heinz Sass d. Fenny ten Bosch (Net)/Horst Hermann 6-4 6-1

DavidK
Mar 17th, 2013, 02:29 PM
Above 4 tournaments have been added, thank you. (Can't remember seeing Inge Vogler's full first name before)

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2013, 08:35 AM
??, Ojai Valley, California, US

FI: Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Darlene Hard ??

Jimbo109
May 13th, 2013, 08:19 AM
August 2, Balboa Bay Club



August 2, Newport Beach, California, US
Venue: Balboa Bay Club

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 01:00 PM
February 27-March 8, Ceylon Championships, Colombo, Ceylon

FI: Mrs C. Warren d. R. Jayasooriya 7-5, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs N. Green/Mrs C. Warren d. Mrs H. Dirckze/Mrs C. Wright 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: C. Gunaskeera/C. Foneska d. Islam Ahmad (IND)/B. Noordeen 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 01:03 PM
October 20-November 8, South American Championships, Santiago, Chile (Clay)

FI: Elena Lehmann (ARG) d. Lucia Morales 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Lucia Morales/M. Vender d. M. Tort/L. Veles 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: N. Chaytor/Lucia Morales d. H. de Vovre/A. Nerumann 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 01:20 PM
July 6-11 Irish Championships, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

XDF: Naresh Kumar (IND)/Shirley Bloomer (GBR) d. Cyril Kemp/Mrs M. Downey 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 01:24 PM
October 17-November 1, Championships of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus (Clay)

FI: Mrs W. Cooper d. Mrs L. Josephides 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs W. Coooper/Mrs de Glanville d. Mrs L. Josephides/Mrs E. Potoudis 6-2, 2-6, 8-6
--

XDF: W. Cooper/Mrs W. Cooper d. Y. Antoniou/Mrs L. Shoosmith 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 01:27 PM
March 15-22, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Vera Johansen 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen d. M. Bagge/Mrs J. Thielsen 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Jorgen Ulrich/Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Soren Hojberg/Vera Johansen 6-2, 8-10, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 01:32 PM
August 2-9, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Mrs B. Thoresen 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: A. Friis/Mily Vagn-Nielsen d. Mrs B. Dahl-Knudsen/Mrs B. Thoresen 6-0, 4-6, 7-5
--

XDF: J. Hegn/A. Friis d. P. Thielsen/Mrs J. Thielsen 6-4, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 01:44 PM
January 26-February 1, Scandinavian Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

DF: Angela Mortimer (GBR)/Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GBR) d. Mrs B. Sanden/L. Nielsen 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 01:48 PM
Circa mid-January, South India Championships, Madras, India (Clay)

FI: Joy Mottram (GBR) d. Rita Davar 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Rita Davar/Joy Mottram (GBR) d. Miss Krishnamma/Laura Woodbridge 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Tony Mottram (GBR)/Joy Mottram (GBR) d. Vishnu Mohan/Laura Woodbridge 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 01:55 PM
May 25-June 6, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland

FI: E. Kirkpatrick d. D. Willis 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: E. Kirkpatrick/D. Willis d. Mrs R. Bain/A. Clarke 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: S. Cummings/E. Kirkpatrick d. R. Gotto/Mrs R. Bain 6-8, 6-2, 11-9
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 02:01 PM
July 29-August 3, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya

FI: Mrs J. Wipplinger d. Mrs T. Hale 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs T. Hale/Mrs J. Wipplinger d. Mrs J. Mark/Mrs L. MacKenzie 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: D. Capell/Mrs T. Hale d. N. Cockburn/Mrs J. Wipplinger 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 02:02 PM
Correct dates: August 4-16, Lebanon International Championships, Brumana, Lebanon
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 02:04 PM
July 31-August 5, Malayan International Championships, Singapore, Malaya

FI: Mrs de Vries-Batten d. Mrs M. Young 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs G. Chua/Mrs P. Sewell d. Mrs A. Greenhill/S. Patterson 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Neale Fraser (AUS)/Mrs A. Tamsworth d. Ong Chew Bee/Mrs G. Chua 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 02:12 PM
Circa early February? Pakistani National Championships, Dacca, Pakistan (Clay)

FI: Joy Mottram d. Sachiko Kamo (JPN) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
--

DF: Joy Mottram (GBR)/Parveen Sheikh d. Mrs T. Butt/Sachiko Kamo (JPN) 6-2, 2-6, 11-9
--

XDF: Tony Mottram (GBR)/Joy Mottram d. K. Maru/Sachiko Kamo (JPN), walkover
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 02:26 PM
August 21-31, International Championships of Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

FI: Silvana Lazzarino (ITA) d. Mrs E. Broz 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Raymundo Deyro (PHI)/Dorothy Knode (USA) d. Umberto Bergamo (ITA)/Mrs E. Broz 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 20th, 2013, 02:40 PM
July 5-12, Swedish International, Bastad, Sweden, (Clay)

DF: Maureen Connolly (USA)/Julie Sampson (USA) d. Mary Lagerborg/Bibbi Sanden 6-1, 6-1
-----

Rollo
Jul 20th, 2013, 03:24 PM
Updated. Thanks Mark:)

Jimbo109
Sep 9th, 2013, 07:05 AM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, La Baule, France

FI: Susan Partridge d. Ginette Jucker Bucaille ??

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 04:38 PM
August 8-13, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margot Parker d. A. Luxton 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 04:39 PM
August 10-15, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Attwood (NZL) d. Marion Boundy 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 04:40 PM
July 6-11, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Valerie Lewis d. Chloe Rhodes 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 04:41 PM
May 13-16, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Helen Fletcher d. Shirley Bloomer 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 04:41 PM
June 1-6, Lowther (Barnes), England (Grass)

FI: Molly Blair d. Valerie Pitt 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 04:42 PM
April 3-8, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Pat Harrison d. Jean Petchell 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 04:42 PM
May 11-16, Paddington, London, England (Clay)

FI: Marion Boundy d. Jennifer Middleton 11-9, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 04:43 PM
May 18-23, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Shirley Bloomer d. Joan Scott 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 04:44 PM
May 18-23, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Hazel Cheadle d. Audrey Housley 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 04:44 PM
August 17-22, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Viola White d. Barbara Knapp 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 04:46 PM
July 30-August 1, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Y. Toyne d. L. Bishop 6-4, 0-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 04:47 PM
July 27-August 1, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: Sally Lister d. P. Smith 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 04:47 PM
June 1-6, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Moeller d. R. Longley 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 04:48 PM
August 10-15, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: Angela Buxton d. Gem Gilbert 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 04:48 PM
September 14-19, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on wood)

FI: Helen Fletcher d. Shirley Bloomer 2-6, 6-3, 6-0
-----

Jimbo109
Oct 14th, 2013, 10:20 PM
July 27-August 1, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: Sally Lister d. P. Smith 6-0, 6-2


August 10-15, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: Angela Buxton d. Gem Gilbert 6-3, 6-1


As you know, in Worthing there was a tournament on grass and another on clay. So it should know the surfaces about the above tournaments.

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 03:45 PM
June 4-13, West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Heather MacFarlane d. Helen Proudfoot 6-4, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2013, 03:01 PM
August, Neuenahr, Germany

FI Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d. Helene Strauberova Matous (Cz) 6-1 6-3



Helena Straubeova, not Helene Strauberova

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 06:53 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Elisabeta Chuvyrina d. Klavdiya Borisova 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova d. Klavdiya Borisova/Nadezhda Belonenko 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Nikolai N. Ozerov/Elisabeta Chyuvirina d. Eduard E. Negrebetsky/Tatiana Nalimova 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 30th, 2014, 06:04 PM
Ends Aug 22 American Tennis Assoc Chmps, Daytona Beach, FL, US

DF: Won by Evelyn George/Ivy C. Ransey
--

XDF: Won by R. Walter Johnson/Althea Johnson
-----

newmark401
Jul 4th, 2014, 11:48 AM
Febrary 24-March 1, Verviers, Belgium (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Suzanne Schmidt (FRA) d. Mlle ten Bosch 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Henrui Bolelli (FRA)/Mrs G. Walter d. Jean Lesueur (FRA)/Mme G. Dubois 6-8, 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 4th, 2014, 12:15 PM
May 25-30, Saint Anne's-on-Sea, Lancashire, England

FI: Rita Bentley d. Joan MacLeod 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
--

DF: Rita Bentley/Joan MacLeod d. Rosemary Bulleid/Nancy Lieber 7-5, 8-6
--

XDF: Tony Mottram/Nancy Liebert d. Donald W. Butler/Rosemary Bulleid 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 4th, 2014, 12:31 PM
June 15-20, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Hazel Cheadle d. Evelyn Attwood (NZL) 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Barbara Knapp/Rosemary Walsh d. Hazel Cheadle/Sheila Colebrooke 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: John Horn/Rosemary Walsh d. Richard Guise/M. Eyre 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 4th, 2014, 12:41 PM
August 3-8, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Valerie Pitt d. Sheila Blackburn 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Betty Fulton/Evelyn Moeller d. Mrs S. Leader/Mrs F. Webb 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Darrell H. Shaw/M. Gell d. Geoffrey J. Chibbett/D. Unwin 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 4th, 2014, 12:44 PM
July 13-18, Penzance, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Elaine Watson d. J. Bower 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

July 27-August 1, Bude, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Harris d. R. Longley 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

August 10-15, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Angela Buxton d. Mrs G. Gilbert 6-3, 6-1
-----

August 17-22, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Billie Woodgate d. M. Brain 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jul 4th, 2014, 12:47 PM
August 3-8, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Elaine Watson d. Gladys Lines 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Gladys Lines/Elaine Watson d. D. Gaskell/P. Gleave 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Leader/D. Gaskell d. John Horn/Elaine Watson 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jul 4th, 2014, 01:00 PM
August 3-8, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Angela Buxton d. Laura Morgan 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Angela Buxton/Jean Petchell d. A. Blise/P. Longton 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Jack W. Ager (USA)/Angela Buxton d. B. Rumball/Jean Petchell 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 4th, 2014, 01:05 PM
August 10-15, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Attwood (NZL) d. Jean Knight 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Jean Knight/Barbara Loakes d. K. Collings/Mrs G. Sleape 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Mike Davies/Evelyn Attwood (NZL) d. Ray Moore (RSA)/Jean Knight 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jul 4th, 2014, 01:07 PM
August 10-15, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Viola White d. Rachel Rymer 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: Mrs R. Chamberlain/Gillian Liddiard and Mrs E. Allin/Mrs A. Vernon divided the prizes
--

XDF: G. Owen/Mrs R. Chamberlain and A. King/Viola White divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Jul 4th, 2014, 01:13 PM
August 5-8, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Shirley Bloomer d. Valerie Lewis 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Patricia Hird/Valerie Pitt d. Shirley Bloomer/Valerie Lewis 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Donald L. Black/Shirley Bloomer d. Darrell H. Shaw/M. Gell 6-1, 1-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 4th, 2014, 01:26 PM
August 3-8, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jean Knight d. Evelyn Attwood (NZL) 7-5, 8-6
--

DF: Jean Knight/G. Stephens d. Evelyn Attwood (NZL)/Priscilla Tupholme 6-3, 4-6, 9-7
--

XDF: R.O. Bailon/Priscilla Tupholme d. Guy Readwin (RSA)/Evelyn Attwood (NZL) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 2nd, 2014, 06:10 PM
April 10-17, Irish Hard Court Championships, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland (Hard)

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Fitzgibbon 2-6, 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 2nd, 2014, 06:16 PM
July 13-18, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, County Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Mary Fitzgibbon d. June Fitzpatrick 8-6, 6-2
--

DF: H. Cole/Betty Lombard d. Mary Fitzgibbon/Barbara Good 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Joe Hackett/Betty Lombard d. James Fitzgibbon/Mary Fitzgibbon 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 2nd, 2014, 06:20 PM
June 8-13, East of Ireland Championships, Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Fitzgibbon 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: H. Cole/Betty Lombard d. B. Lillis/B. Moran 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Guy Jackson/Betty Lombard d. James Fitzgibbon/Mary Fitzgibbon 7-9, 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 2nd, 2014, 06:23 PM
August 10-15, Championships of the South-Eastern Counties and of County Wicklow, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Patricia Ward (GBR) d. Mary Fitzgibbon 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Helen Proudfoot (GBR)/Patricia Ward (GBR) d. Nora Conway/Barbara Good 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Cyril Kemp/Patricia Ward (GBR) d. James B. Wilson (GBR)/Helen Proudfoot (GBR) 6-4, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 9th, 2014, 02:22 PM
June 29-July 5, Pennsylvania State Clay Court Championships, Harrisburg (US)
Venue: Harrisburg Country Club

FI: Betty Moyer Smith d. June Knox 8-6 6-1

MX: JuneKnox/Ed Dailey vs Betty Moyer Smith/Paul Hildebrand 6-4 0-6 4-3 interrupted by darkness

newmark401
Sep 17th, 2014, 07:10 PM
June 18-27, East of Scotland Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Heather MacFarlane d. Isobel Vallance 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Heather MacFarlane/Isobel Vallance d. C. Alison/Mrs R. Boothman 9-7, 6-3
--

XDF: Robin Welsh/Jean Torrance d. J.B. Wilson/Heather MacFarlance 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 17th, 2014, 07:11 PM
August 3-8, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: Mrs R. Atkinson d. Mrs J. Oliver 8-6, 2-6, 7-5
--

DF: Mrs H. Hope-Johnsone/Mrs J. Oliver d. E. Thomson/J. Smart 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: John C. Gregory/Miss J. Gregory d. C.A. Grant/Mrs R. Atkinson 6-4, 6-8, 6-2
-----