PDA

View Full Version : PYW Warsaw - Second Round | Vote Now!


Sexysova
May 18th, 2010, 06:59 AM
PYW Warsaw

http://www.theodora.com/wfb/photos/poland/grand_theater_warsaw_poland_photos_gov.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_592.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781%7E592,00.html)

Welcome to Warsaw, Poland! Warsaw successfully returned to the tour last year. Hometown favourite Marta Domachowska won the title and will be back to defend. Several other players are candidates to deny her another title run. Among them are Elena Dementieva, Caroline Wozniacki, Alona Bondarenko and last year's finalist Jie Zheng. Who can do it this year? Vote now as the Warsaw Open get underway with the qualifying!


Ranking Points
WTA Premier (32, $600,000):
W - 470
F - 320
SF - 200
QF - 120
R16 - 60
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 20*
Q3 - 12
Q2 - 8
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:
2005: Kim Clijsters BEL [7/WC] beat Patty Schnyder SUI [4] | 6-4 4-6 6-3
2006: Maria Kirilenko RUS beat Agnieszka Radwanska POL [WC] | 6-3 7-6
2007: Anna Chakvetadze RUS [6] beat Elena Dementieva RUS [7] | 6-4 6-4
2008: NOT HELD!
2009: Marta Domachowska POL beat Jie Zheng CHN [3] | 6-4 0-6 6-2
The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_260144.jpg
First Quarter: Jie Zheng CHN [5]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_110492.jpg
Second Quarter: Klara Zakopalova CZE

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310338.jpg
Third Quarter: Marta Domachowska POL [WC]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_40289.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Elena Dementieva RUS [2]

Second Round
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [1] vs Angelique Kerber GER
Iveta Benesova CZE vs Jie Zheng CHN [5]
Klara Zakopalova CZE vs Petra Martic CRO
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN vs Alona Bondarenko UKR [6]

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK vs Anna Chakvetadze RUS [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [WC] vs Na Li CHN [3]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [Q] vs Elena Dementieva RUS [2]

Sexysova
May 18th, 2010, 07:00 AM
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Alona Bondarenko UKR [6]

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [Q]

Nadjagina
May 18th, 2010, 07:02 AM
Second Round
Angelique Kerber GER
Iveta Benesova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [Q]
Na Li CHN [3]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Elena Dementieva RUS [2]

Carotastrophe
May 18th, 2010, 07:05 AM
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [1]
Jie Zheng CHN [5]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Alona Bondarenko UKR [6]

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Na Li CHN [3]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Elena Dementieva RUS [2]

ozfan44
May 18th, 2010, 07:05 AM
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [1]
Jie Zheng CHN [5]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Na Li CHN [3]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Elena Dementieva RUS [2]

benji48
May 18th, 2010, 07:11 AM
Angelique Kerber GER
Jie Zheng CHN [5]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Marta Domachowska POL [WC]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU I
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [Q]

Emiel Goelen
May 18th, 2010, 07:16 AM
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [1]
Jie Zheng CHN [5]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [Q]
Na Li CHN [3]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Elena Dementieva RUS [2]_________________

Vikkiri.
May 18th, 2010, 07:53 AM
Angelique Kerber GER
Iveta Benesova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [Q]

Dexter
May 18th, 2010, 07:56 AM
Angelique Kerber GER
Jie Zheng CHN [5]
Petra Martić CRO
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Marta Domachowska POL [WC]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [Q]

Yarden
May 18th, 2010, 08:18 AM
Angelique Kerber GER
Jie Zheng CHN [5]
Petra Martic CRO
Alona Bondarenko UKR [6]

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [WC]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Elena Dementieva RUS [2]

TeamUla
May 18th, 2010, 08:21 AM
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Petra Martic CRO
Alona Bondarenko UKR [6]

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [WC]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [Q]

Agata.
May 18th, 2010, 09:00 AM
Angelique Kerber GER
Iveta Benesova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Alona Bondarenko UKR [6]

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [WC]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [Q]

Adrian.
May 18th, 2010, 09:04 AM
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [WC]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Elena Dementieva RUS [2]

nevetssllim
May 18th, 2010, 09:38 AM
Second Round
Angelique Kerber GER
Iveta Benesova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Alona Bondarenko UKR [6]

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Na Li CHN [3]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [Q]

Andiyan
May 18th, 2010, 10:17 AM
Angelique Kerber GER
Iveta Benesova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Alona Bondarenko UKR [6]

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Na Li CHN [3]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [Q]

Håkon
May 18th, 2010, 10:23 AM
Wozniacki
Zheng
Martic
A. Bondarenko
Chakvetadze
Li
Dulgheru
Dementyeva

iGOAT
May 18th, 2010, 10:49 AM
Kerber.
Benesova.
Zakopalova.
Date Krumm.
Chakvetadze.
Domachowska.
Bacsinszky.
Dementieva.

tiffanykatya.
May 18th, 2010, 10:58 AM
Angelique Kerber GER
Jie Zheng CHN [5]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [Q]
Na Li CHN [3]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Elena Dementieva RUS [2]

iPatty
May 18th, 2010, 11:21 AM
Angelique Kerber GER
Jie Zheng CHN [5]
Petra Martic CRO
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [WC]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Elena Dementieva RUS [2]

*Jean*
May 18th, 2010, 11:28 AM
Angelique Kerber GER
Iveta Benesova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Alona Bondarenko UKR [6]

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [Q]

Shvedbarilescu
May 18th, 2010, 11:36 AM
Second Round
Angelique Kerber GER
Iveta Benesova CZE
Petra Martic CRO
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Marta Domachowska POL [WC]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [Q]

Blackeagle
May 18th, 2010, 11:42 AM
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Alona Bondarenko UKR [6]

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [Q]
Marta Domachowska POL [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [Q]

dawid
May 18th, 2010, 11:56 AM
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [1]
Jie Zheng CHN [5]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Marta Domachowska POL [WC]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Elena Dementieva RUS [2]

Ellery
May 18th, 2010, 11:57 AM
Angelique Kerber GER
Jie Zheng CHN [5]
Petra Martic CRO
Alona Bondarenko UKR [6]

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [Q]
Na Li CHN [3]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU
Elena Dementieva RUS [2]

Endru.
May 18th, 2010, 12:19 PM
wozniacki
zheng
martic
bondarenko

chakvetadze
domachowska
dulgheru
dementieva

M.P
May 18th, 2010, 12:26 PM
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [1]
Jie Zheng CHN [5]
Petra Martic CRO
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [Q]
Na Li CHN [3]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Elena Dementieva RUS [2]

Sexysova
May 18th, 2010, 12:39 PM
Second Round | LIVE
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [1] lost to Angelique Kerber GER | 6-7 1-6
Iveta Benesova CZE lost to Jie Zheng CHN [5] | 3-6 6-1 3-6
Klara Zakopalova CZE beat Petra Martic CRO | 6-0 6-4
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN beat Alona Bondarenko UKR [6] | 6-2 1-6 6-4

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK lost to Anna Chakvetadze RUS [Q] | 4-6 2-6
Marta Domachowska POL [WC] beat Na Li CHN [3] | 6-4 6-4
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU beat Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 7-5 6-2
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [Q] vs Elena Dementieva RUS [2] | 7-6 4-6 0-2

KanSuke
May 18th, 2010, 01:11 PM
Elena Dementieva RUS [2]

steph1982
May 18th, 2010, 01:38 PM
Tsvetana Pironkova

Hele.
May 18th, 2010, 01:40 PM
Dementieva

TTomek
May 18th, 2010, 01:52 PM
Pironkova

tucker1989
May 18th, 2010, 02:16 PM
Dementieva

Michael!
May 18th, 2010, 02:19 PM
dementieva

tucker1989
May 18th, 2010, 03:41 PM
Second Round | COMPLETE

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [1] lost to Angelique Kerberhttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/2_bing.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409066&page=2#) GER | 6-7 1-6
Iveta Benesova CZE lost to Jie Zheng CHN [5] | 3-6 6-1 3-6
Klara Zakopalova CZE beat Petra Martic CRO | 6-0 6-4
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN beat Alona Bondarenko UKR [6] | 6-2 1-6 6-4

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK lost to Anna Chakvetadze RUS [Q] | 4-6 2-6
Marta Domachowska POL [WC] beat Na Li CHN [3] | 6-4 6-4
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU beat Timea Bacsinszky SUI | 7-5 6-2
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [Q] lost to Elena Dementieva RUS [2] | 7-6 4-6 2-6