PDA

View Full Version : PYW Warsaw - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
May 16th, 2010, 10:06 AM
PYW Warsaw

http://www.theodora.com/wfb/photos/poland/grand_theater_warsaw_poland_photos_gov.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_592.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~592,00.html)

Welcome to Warsaw, Poland! Warsaw successfully returned to the tour last year. Hometown favourite Marta Domachowska won the title and will be back to defend. Several other players are candidates to deny her another title run. Among them are Elena Dementieva, Caroline Wozniacki, Alona Bondarenko and last year's finalist Jie Zheng. Who can do it this year? Vote now as the Warsaw Open get underway with the qualifying!


Ranking Points:
Premier (30, $700.000):
W - 470
F - 320
SF - 200
QF - 120
R16 - 60
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 20 *
Q3 - 12
Q2 - 8
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2005: Kim Clijsters BEL [7/WC] beat Patty Schnyder SUI [4] | 6-4 4-6 6-3
2006: Maria Kirilenko RUS beat [WC] Agnieszka Radwańska POL | 6-3 7-6
2007: Anna Chakvetadze RUS [6] beat Elena Dementieva RUS [7] | 6-4 6-4
2008: Not Held!
2009: Marta Domachowska POL beat Jie Zheng CHN [3] | 6-4 0-6 6-2


The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310623.jpg
First Quarter: Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_312041.jpg
Second Quarter: Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311041.jpg
Third Quarter: Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_110524.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Anne Keothavong GBR [4]

Second Qualifying Round
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1] vs Magda Linette POL [WC]
Elena Bogdan ROU vs Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [2] vs Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Ani Mijacika CRO vs Lenka Wienerova SVK

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3] vs Leticia Costas-Moreira ESP
Anna Korzeniak POL vs Lesya Tsurenko UKR [8]
Anne Keothavong GBR [4] vs Joanna Sakowicz-Kostecka POL [WC]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC] vsZi Yan CHN [WC]

tiffanykatya.
May 16th, 2010, 10:10 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Lenka Wienerova SVK

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [8]
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Zi Yan CHN [WC]

James
May 16th, 2010, 10:10 AM
Magda Linette POL [WC]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [2]
Ani Mijacika CRO

Leticia Costas-Moreira ESP
Anna Korzeniak POL
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC]

igralec33
May 16th, 2010, 10:13 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Ani Mijacika CRO

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Anna Korzeniak POL
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Zi Yan CHN [WC]

Meelis
May 16th, 2010, 10:14 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Elena Bogdan ROU
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Ani Mijacika CRO

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [8]
Joanna Sakowicz-Kostecka POL [WC]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC]

Sexysova
May 16th, 2010, 10:17 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [2]
Ani Mijacika CRO

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [8]
Joanna Sakowicz-Kostecka POL [WC]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC]

Shvedbarilescu
May 16th, 2010, 10:28 AM
Second Qualifying Round
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Elena Bogdan ROU
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [2]
Lenka Wienerova SVK

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Anna Korzeniak POL
Joanna Sakowicz-Kostecka POL [WC]
Zi Yan CHN [WC]

Blackeagle
May 16th, 2010, 10:32 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Lenka Wienerova SVK

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [8]
Joanna Sakowicz-Kostecka POL [WC]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC]

Safe-From-Harm
May 16th, 2010, 10:35 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [2]
Lenka Wienerova SVK

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [8]
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC]

Elisse
May 16th, 2010, 10:58 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [2]
Lenka Wienerova SVK

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [8]
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC]

dreylau
May 16th, 2010, 11:00 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [2]
Ani Mijacika CRO

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Anna Korzeniak POL
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC]

JujulCactus
May 16th, 2010, 11:07 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [2]
Lenka Wienerova SVK

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Anna Korzeniak POL
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC]

p@wcio
May 16th, 2010, 11:11 AM
Magda Linette POL [WC]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [2]
Ani Mijacika CRO

Leticia Costas-Moreira ESP
Anna Korzeniak POL
Joanna Sakowicz-Kostecka
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC]

*Jean*
May 16th, 2010, 11:19 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Lenka Wienerova SVK

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [8]
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Zi Yan CHN [WC]

DAVAJ MKirilenko
May 16th, 2010, 11:22 AM
Anna Chakvetadze
Bojana Jovanovski
Andreja Klepac
Lenka Wienerova
Tsvetana Pironkova
Lesya Tsurenko
Joanna Sakowicz-Kostecka
Zi Yan

Just Do It
May 16th, 2010, 11:41 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [2]
Ani Mijacika CRO

Leticia Costas-Moreira ESP
Anna Korzeniak POL
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC]

Foon_JJ
May 16th, 2010, 11:42 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Lenka Wienerova SVK

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [8]
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Zi Yan CHN [WC]

Mashabator
May 16th, 2010, 11:43 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [2]
Lenka Wienerova SVK

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [8]
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC]

Break My Rapture
May 16th, 2010, 11:43 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Lenka Wienerova SVK
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Anna Korzeniak POL
Joanna Sakowicz-Kostecka POL [WC]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC]

Dexter
May 16th, 2010, 11:44 AM
Magda Linette POL [WC]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [2]
Lenka Wienerova SVK

Leticia Costas-Moreira ESP
Anna Korzeniak POL
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC]

Sander.
May 16th, 2010, 11:45 AM
Magda Linette POL [WC]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Lenka Wienerova SVK

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Anna Korzeniak POL
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Zi Yan CHN [WC]

Ballbasher
May 16th, 2010, 11:49 AM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1] beat Magda Linette POL [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Elena Bogdan ROU lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5] | 2-6 0-6
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [2] vs Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] | 6-4 5-5
Ani Mijacika CRO lost to Lenka Wienerova SVK | 6-7 1-6

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3] beat Leticia Costas-Moreira ESP | 6-1 6-1
Anna Korzeniak POL vs Lesya Tsurenko UKR [8] | 3-6 6-4 1-0
Anne Keothavong GBR [4] beat Joanna Sakowicz-Kostecka POL [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC] beat Zi Yan CHN [WC] | 6-3 6-3

Mikey.
May 16th, 2010, 11:50 AM
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [2]
Lenka Wienerova SVK

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3]
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [8]
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC]

Andiyan
May 16th, 2010, 12:18 PM
Amanmuradova
Korzeniak :worship:
Sakowicz:sad:

Renalicious
May 16th, 2010, 12:20 PM
Magda Linette POL [WC]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Lenka Wienerova SVK

Leticia Costas-Moreira ESP
Lesya Tsurenko UKR [8]
Joanna Sakowicz-Kostecka POL [WC]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC]

Adrian.
May 16th, 2010, 12:27 PM
Anna Korzeniak POL

tucker1989
May 16th, 2010, 01:24 PM
Tsurenko

tucker1989
May 16th, 2010, 01:24 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE

Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1] beat Magda Linette POL [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Elena Bogdan ROU lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5] | 2-6 0-6
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [2] beat Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] | 6-4 7-5
Ani Mijacika CRO lost to Lenka Wienerova SVK | 6-7 1-6

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3] beat Leticia Costas-Moreira ESP | 6-1 6-1
Anna Korzeniak POL vs Lesya Tsurenko UKR [8] | 3-6 6-4 3-3
Anne Keothavong GBR [4] beat Joanna Sakowicz-Kostecka POL [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC] beat Zi Yan CHN [WC] | 6-3 6-3

CrossCourt~Rally
May 16th, 2010, 01:31 PM
Anna Korzeniak

iGOAT
May 16th, 2010, 02:48 PM
Korzeniak.

Ellery
May 16th, 2010, 02:49 PM
Tsurenko

Sexysova
May 16th, 2010, 03:16 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1] beat Magda Linette POL [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Elena Bogdan ROU lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5] | 2-6 0-6
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [2] beat Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] | 6-4 7-5
Ani Mijacika CRO lost to Lenka Wienerova SVK | 6-7 1-6

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3] beat Leticia Costas-Moreira ESP | 6-1 6-1
Anna Korzeniak POL vs Lesya Tsurenko UKR [8] | 3-6 6-4 5-4 MP!
Anne Keothavong GBR [4] beat Joanna Sakowicz-Kostecka POL [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC] beat Zi Yan CHN [WC] | 6-3 6-3

Nole3333
May 16th, 2010, 03:41 PM
Anna Korzeniak

Ballbasher
May 16th, 2010, 03:44 PM
Second Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1] beat Magda Linette POL [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Elena Bogdan ROU lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5] | 2-6 0-6
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [2] beat Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] | 6-4 7-5
Ani Mijacika CRO lost to Lenka Wienerova SVK | 6-7 1-6

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [3] beat Leticia Costas-Moreira ESP | 6-1 6-1
Anna Korzeniak POL beat Lesya Tsurenko UKR [8] | 3-6 6-4 6-4
Anne Keothavong GBR [4] beat Joanna Sakowicz-Kostecka POL [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [WC] beat Zi Yan CHN [WC] | 6-3 6-3