PDA

View Full Version : PYW Kuala Lumpur - First Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Feb 22nd, 2010, 09:00 PM
PYW Kuala Lumpur

http://www.bni-worldwide.com/ww/uploads/images/Photos/kuala-03pc_hi.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumimage_1761.jpg (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~1761,00.html)

Welcome in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. A new addition to the calendar. It's the first tournament to debut in 2010. Kuala Lumpur marks the last stop of an Asian circle. Russian star Elena Dementieva decided to commit to the inaugural tournament. But it won't be easy. Among her competitors are Jie Zheng and Sabine Lisicki. But who will win? All in your hands. Vote now as the Malaysian Open continues with the main draw!


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16 *
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
New event in 2010.


The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_40289.jpg
First Quarter: Elena Dementieva RUS [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_260144.jpg
Second Quarter: Jie Zheng CHN [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_130548.jpg
Third Quarter: Alicia Molik AUS [WC]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310440.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Tatjana Malek GER


First Round
Elena Dementieva RUS [1] vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ [LL]
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC] vs Katalin Marosi HUN [Q]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA vs Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [7]

Jie Zheng CHN [3] vs Elena Bovina RUS [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE vs Marina Erakovic NZL
Olivia Rogowska AUS [Q] vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [Q] vs Sybille Bammer AUT [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [8] vs Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Darya Kustova BLR vs Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Yung-Jan Chan TPE vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Alicia Molik AUS [WC] vs Alisa Kleybanova RUS [4]

Melinda Czink HUN [5] vs Zi Yan CHN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN vs Galina Voskoboeva KAZ
Stefanie Voegele SUI vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Tatjana Malek GER vs Na Li CHN [2]

Ellery
Feb 22nd, 2010, 09:05 PM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [LL]
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Sybille Bammer AUT [6]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Darya Kustova BLR
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]

Zi Yan CHN [WC]
Galina Voskoboeva KAZ
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Na Li CHN [2]

Jose.
Feb 22nd, 2010, 09:05 PM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Olivia Rogowska AUS [Q]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [Q]

Olga Govortsova BLR [8]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN [5]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Na Li CHN [2]

Andreas
Feb 22nd, 2010, 09:18 PM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [LL]
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Elena Bovina RUS [Q]
Marina Erakovic NZL
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [Q]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Darya Kustova BLR
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]

Zi Yan CHN [WC]
Galina Voskoboeva KAZ
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Tatjana Malek GER

Meelis
Feb 22nd, 2010, 09:19 PM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Katalin Marosi HUN [Q]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [7]

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Sybille Bammer AUT [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [8]
Darya Kustova BLR
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [4]

Melinda Czink HUN [5]
Galina Voskoboeva KAZ
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Tatjana Malek GER

Sexysova
Feb 22nd, 2010, 09:21 PM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Olivia Rogowska AUS [Q]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [Q]

Olga Govortsova BLR [8]
Darya Kustova BLR
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]

Zi Yan CHN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Tatjana Malek GER

iGOAT
Feb 22nd, 2010, 09:46 PM
Dementieva.
Palkina.
Marosi.
Tanasugarn.
Bovina.
Kai-Chen Chang.
Rogowska.
Jovanovski.
Govortsova.
Ivanova.
Kudryavtseva.
Molik.
Yan.
Voskoboeva.
Scheepers.
Malek.

Blackeagle
Feb 22nd, 2010, 09:48 PM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [LL]
Katalin Marosi HUN [Q]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Elena Bovina RUS [Q]
Marina Erakovic NZL
Olivia Rogowska AUS [Q]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [Q]

Olga Govortsova BLR [8]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN [5]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Tatjana Malek GER

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Feb 22nd, 2010, 10:22 PM
Elena Dementieva
Vitalia Diatchenko
Katalin Marosi
Magdalena Rybarikova
Jie Zheng
Marina Erakovic
Olivia Rogowska
Bojana Jovanovski
Olga Govortsova
Ekaterina Ivanova
Yung-Jan Chan
Alicia Molik
Zi Yan
Galina Voskoboeva
Stefanie Voegele
Tatjana Malek

steph1982
Feb 22nd, 2010, 11:13 PM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [LL]
Katalin Marosi HUN [Q]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [7]

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Olivia Rogowska AUS [Q]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [Q]

Olga Govortsova BLR [8]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN [5]
Galina Voskoboeva KAZ
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Tatjana Malek GER

Elisse
Feb 22nd, 2010, 11:20 PM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [LL]
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [Q]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [4]

Zi Yan CHN [WC]
Galina Voskoboeva KAZ
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Na Li CHN [2]

tucker1989
Feb 22nd, 2010, 11:45 PM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [LL]
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Elena Bovina RUS [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Olivia Rogowska AUS [Q]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [Q]

Olga Govortsova BLR [8]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [4]

Zi Yan CHN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Na Li CHN [2]

Broseghini
Feb 22nd, 2010, 11:49 PM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [LL]
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [7]

Elena Bovina RUS [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Olivia Rogowska AUS [Q]
Sybille Bammer AUT [6]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Darya Kustova BLR
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [4]

Zi Yan CHN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Na Li CHN [2]

Andiyan
Feb 23rd, 2010, 12:32 AM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [LL]
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Marina Erakovic NZL
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [Q]

Olga Govortsova BLR [8]
Darya Kustova BLR
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [4]

Zi Yan CHN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Na Li CHN [2]

Pasta-Na
Feb 23rd, 2010, 12:52 AM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [LL]
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Sybille Bammer AUT [6]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Darya Kustova BLR
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]

Zi Yan CHN [WC]
Galina Voskoboeva KAZ
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Na Li CHN [2]

Michael.
Feb 23rd, 2010, 12:58 AM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Olivia Rogowska AUS [Q]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [Q]

Olga Govortsova BLR [8]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]

Zi Yan CHN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Na Li CHN [2]

M.P
Feb 23rd, 2010, 02:55 AM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [7]

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Olivia Rogowska AUS [Q]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [Q]

Olga Govortsova BLR [8]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [4]

Zi Yan CHN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Na Li CHN [2]

ozfan44
Feb 23rd, 2010, 03:02 AM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [LL]
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Marina Erakovic NZL
Olivia Rogowska AUS [Q]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [Q]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]

Zi Yan CHN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Na Li CHN [2]

KanSuke
Feb 23rd, 2010, 03:58 AM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Sybille Bammer AUT [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [8]
Darya Kustova BLR
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [4]

Zi Yan CHN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Na Li CHN [2]

*Jean*
Feb 23rd, 2010, 04:00 AM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [7]

Elena Bovina RUS [Q]
Marina Erakovic NZL
Olivia Rogowska AUS [Q]
Sybille Bammer AUT [6]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Darya Kustova BLR
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [4]

Zi Yan CHN [WC]
Galina Voskoboeva KAZ
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Na Li CHN [2]

JujulCactus
Feb 23rd, 2010, 08:56 AM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Sybille Bammer AUT [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [8]
Darya Kustova BLR
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [4]

Zi Yan CHN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Na Li CHN [2]

Sexysova
Feb 23rd, 2010, 11:01 AM
First Round | LIVE
Elena Dementieva RUS [1] beat Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 6-3 6-3
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ [LL] | 4-6 5-5
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC] beat Katalin Marosi HUN [Q] | 7-5 6-0
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA beat Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [7] | 6-1 6-4

Jie Zheng CHN [3] beat Elena Bovina RUS [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Kai-Chen Chang TPE beat Marina Erakovic NZL | 6-3 6-1
Olivia Rogowska AUS [Q] beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB | 6-3 6-4
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [Q] beat Sybille Bammer AUT [6] | 6-2 6-2

Olga Govortsova BLR [8] beat Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 6-2 6-4
Darya Kustova BLR vs Ekaterina Ivanova RUS | 4-6 6-4 0-0
Yung-Jan Chan TPE beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 6-1 6-3
Alicia Molik AUS [WC] vs Alisa Kleybanova RUS [4] | 6-1 5-7 0-1

Melinda Czink HUN [5] lost to Zi Yan CHN [WC] | 4-6 0-6
Ayumi Morita JPN vs Galina Voskoboeva KAZ | 3-6 6-2 2-1
Stefanie Voegele SUI beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 6-3 6-3
Tatjana Malek GER vs Na Li CHN [2] | 6-2 1-6 0-5 MP!

Carotastrophe
Feb 23rd, 2010, 11:12 AM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [7]
Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Sybille Bammer AUT [6]
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Darya Kustova BLR
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [4]

Zi Yan CHN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Na Li CHN [2]
__________________

MarryKC
Feb 23rd, 2010, 11:17 AM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [LL]
Katalin Marosi HUN [Q]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [Q]

Olga Govortsova BLR [8]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN [5]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Na Li CHN [2]

Foon_JJ
Feb 23rd, 2010, 11:44 AM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [7]
Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Sybille Bammer AUT [6]
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Darya Kustova BLR
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [4]

Zi Yan CHN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Na Li CHN [2]

McPie
Feb 23rd, 2010, 11:47 AM
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS






Ekaterina Ivanova RUS

Alicia Molik AUS


Ayumi Morita JPN

Tatjana Malek

heart
Feb 23rd, 2010, 12:01 PM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [LL]
Darya Kustova BLR
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN

Bart
Feb 23rd, 2010, 12:42 PM
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Katalin Marosi HUN [Q]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [7]

Elena Bovina RUS [Q]
Marina Erakovic NZL
Olivia Rogowska AUS [Q]
Sybille Bammer AUT [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [8]
Darya Kustova BLR
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN [5]
Galina Voskoboeva KAZ
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Tatjana Malek GER

tucker1989
Feb 23rd, 2010, 12:48 PM
First Round | LIVE
Elena Dementieva RUS [1] beat Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 6-3 6-3
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ [LL] | 4-6 7-6 2-1
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC] beat Katalin Marosi HUN [Q] | 7-5 6-0
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA beat Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [7] | 6-1 6-4

Jie Zheng CHN [3] beat Elena Bovina RUS [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Kai-Chen Chang TPE beat Marina Erakovic NZL | 6-3 6-1
Olivia Rogowska AUS [Q] beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB | 6-3 6-4
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [Q] beat Sybille Bammer AUT [6] | 6-2 6-2

Olga Govortsova BLR [8] beat Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 6-2 6-4
Darya Kustova BLR vs Ekaterina Ivanova RUS | 4-6 6-4 4-2
Yung-Jan Chan TPE beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 6-1 6-3
Alicia Molik AUS [WC] vs Alisa Kleybanova RUS [4] | 6-1 5-7 4-3

Melinda Czink HUN [5] lost to Zi Yan CHN [WC] | 4-6 0-6
Ayumi Morita JPN beat Galina Voskoboeva KAZ | 3-6 6-2 6-1
Stefanie Voegele SUI beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 6-3 6-3
Tatjana Malek GER lost to Na Li CHN [2] | 6-2 1-6 0-6

Nadjagina
Feb 23rd, 2010, 02:26 PM
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS

Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [4]

Sexysova
Feb 23rd, 2010, 03:33 PM
First Round | LIVE
Elena Dementieva RUS [1] beat Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 6-3 6-3
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ [LL] | 4-6 7-6 3-1
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC] beat Katalin Marosi HUN [Q] | 7-5 6-0
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA beat Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [7] | 6-1 6-4

Jie Zheng CHN [3] beat Elena Bovina RUS [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Kai-Chen Chang TPE beat Marina Erakovic NZL | 6-3 6-1
Olivia Rogowska AUS [Q] beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB | 6-3 6-4
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [Q] beat Sybille Bammer AUT [6] | 6-2 6-2

Olga Govortsova BLR [8] beat Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 6-2 6-4
Darya Kustova BLR vs Ekaterina Ivanova RUS | 4-6 6-4 4-3
Yung-Jan Chan TPE beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 6-1 6-3
Alicia Molik AUS [WC] vs Alisa Kleybanova RUS [4] | 6-1 5-7 4-4

Melinda Czink HUN [5] lost to Zi Yan CHN [WC] | 4-6 0-6
Ayumi Morita JPN beat Galina Voskoboeva KAZ | 3-6 6-2 6-1
Stefanie Voegele SUI beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 6-3 6-3
Tatjana Malek GER lost to Na Li CHN [2] | 6-2 1-6 0-6

JJ's biatch
Feb 23rd, 2010, 03:43 PM
Vitalia Diatchenko
Ekaterina Ivanova
Alicia Molik

Yarden
Feb 23rd, 2010, 03:45 PM
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [LL]
Darya Kustova BLR
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]

Break My Rapture
Feb 23rd, 2010, 03:54 PM
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]

nevetssllim
Feb 23rd, 2010, 03:57 PM
Diatchenko
Ivanova
Kleybanova

joe87
Feb 23rd, 2010, 04:49 PM
Diatchenko
Kustova
Kleybanova

Ballbasher
Feb 23rd, 2010, 04:51 PM
Kustova

Ballbasher
Feb 23rd, 2010, 04:57 PM
First Round | COMPLETE
Elena Dementieva RUS [1] beat Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 6-3 6-3
Vitalia Diatchenko RUS beat Ksenia Palkina KGZ [LL] | 4-6 7-6 6-2
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [WC] beat Katalin Marosi HUN [Q] | 7-5 6-0
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA beat Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [7] | 6-1 6-4

Jie Zheng CHN [3] beat Elena Bovina RUS [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Kai-Chen Chang TPE beat Marina Erakovic NZL | 6-3 6-1
Olivia Rogowska AUS [Q] beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB | 6-3 6-4
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [Q] beat Sybille Bammer AUT [6] | 6-2 6-2

Olga Govortsova BLR [8] beat Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 6-2 6-4
Darya Kustova BLR beat Ekaterina Ivanova RUS | 4-6 6-4 7-6
Yung-Jan Chan TPE beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 6-1 6-3
Alicia Molik AUS [WC] beat Alisa Kleybanova RUS [4] | 6-1 5-7 6-4

Melinda Czink HUN [5] lost to Zi Yan CHN [WC] | 4-6 0-6
Ayumi Morita JPN beat Galina Voskoboeva KAZ | 3-6 6-2 6-1
Stefanie Voegele SUI beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 6-3 6-3
Tatjana Malek GER lost to Na Li CHN [2] | 6-2 1-6 0-6