PDA

View Full Version : 1947 Results thread


Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 03:44 AM
John Oliff's First Ten (writer for Daily Telegraph-London)

1. Margaret Osborne-US
2. Louise Brough-US
3. Doris Hart-US
4. Nancye Bolton -Australia
5. Pat Todd-US
6. Sheila Summers -South Africa
7. Jean Bostock -G. Britain
8. Barbara Krase-US
9. Betty Hilton-G. Britain
10. Magda Rurac-Roumania



Sources utilized

*Used 1948 Dunlop Almanac
*Used Tommystar's Kormoczy thread for results-send him what is found.
*Can add minor British events from Dunlop Almanac when time allows
*David K has provided valuable info from ALT and added Wimbledon doubles and mixed results
*Newmark has contributed several results

This thread owes a debt of gratitude to Ugarte, whose thread may be found at http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=384984 , and David K.

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 03:44 AM
Summary

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 03:44 AM
National Rankings


Argentina

01. Maria Weiss
02. Felisa Piedrola
03. Margarita de Fitting

-----

Belgium

01. Myriam de Borman
02. Josane de Meulmeester
03. Marcelle van Leer*
03. Janine de Ridder*
04. Francine Isaac**
04. Andrée Marcotty*
04. Geneviève Domken **
09. Nicole Ruys
10. Josette Paquet***
10. Marcelle Zweiffel***

* Jointly ranked number three.
** Jointly ranked number four.
*** Jointly ranked number ten.

-----

Canada

01. Elaine Fildes
02. Patricia Macken
03. Vera Lewis
04. Louise Brown
05. Sonia Swift

-----

Czechoslovakia

01. Helena Straubeova
02. Olga Miskova
03. M. Velecka
04. Mrs M. Miklikova
05. V. Holeckova
06. V. Pitnerova

-----

Denmark

01. Vera Nielsen
02. Else Prochownik
03. Lisa Gram-Andersen
04. Milly Vagn-Nielsen
05. Ester Berg-Nielsen
06. Greta Elsmark*
06. Elly Nielsen*
08. Agnete Friis
09. Bertha Dahl-Knudsen
10. Lise Unmack

* Jointly ranked number six.

-----

France

01. Nelly Landry
02. Simone Lafargue
03. Alice Weiwers
04. Jacqueline Patorni
05. Anne-Marie Seghers
06. Monique Hamelin
07. Micheline Inglebert-Lucot
08. Ginette Jucker

-----

Holland

01. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
02. Nel Hermsen
03. Joopie Roos-van der Wal*
03. Mrs Tineke Lubbers-Fischer*
03. Mrs A. Koopmans-Knottenbelt*
03. Mrs L. Schmier*

* Jointly ranked number three.

-----

Hungary

01. Suzy Kormoczy-Branny
02. Marta Peterdy-Wolf
03. Ilona Jusits*
03. Ilona Hidassy*
04. Erzsebet Bard-Erdodi

* Jointly ranked number three.

-----

Italy

01. Annalisa Bossi
02. Lucia Manfredi
03. Elsa Gaviraghi
04. Nicla Migliori

-----

New Zealand

01. Margaret Beverly
02. Mrs R.V. Robb*
02. Evelyn Attwood*
04. Mrs J. McVay
05. Mrs J. Graham

* Jointly ranked number two.

-----

South Africa

01. Sheila Summers
02. Mary Muller
03. Olive Plessis
04. Ethel Watermeyer
05. Mrs E. Franklin
06. Betty Bartlett
07. Mrs E. Sweigers
08. Margaret Morphew
09. Penelope Pentlow
10. Audrey Bilse

-----

Sweden

01. Bibbi Gullbrandsson
02. Mary Lagerborg
03. Alva Bjorck
04. Ingrid Svan
05. Lilleba Klofsten

-----
Turkey

01. Bahtiye Musluoglu
02. Mualla Gorodetzki
03. Mrs R. Karakas
04. J. Arnom
05. Mrs A. Dulos

-----

United States

01. Lousie Brough
02. Margaret Osborne du Pont
03. Doris Hart
04. Patricia Canning Todd
05. Shirley Fry
06. Barbara Krase
07. Dorothy Head
08. Mary Arnold Prentiss
09. Gertrude Moran
10. Helen Pedersen Rihbany
11. Beverly Baker
12. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs
13. Kay Wintrhop McKean
14. Hope Knowles Rawls
15. Betty Rosenquest
16. Helen Pastall
17. Louise Snow
18. Barbara Scofield
19. Sylvia Knowles
20. Betty Hulbert James

-----

Yugoslavia

01. M. Crnadak
02. M. Mogorovic
03. D. Mogorovic
04. L. Backor
04. M. Keovic
06. D. Laslo
07. B. Voglar
08. K. Fridrih
09. V. Zapcic
10. M. Hubert

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 03:45 AM
Comings and Goings

Arrested

Paula Stuck von Reznicek, on June 16th, in Munich, Germany. Tennis star of the late 1920s who famously punched the mother of fellow tennis star Cilly Aussem, Paula also was an author in ladies magazines. Md to race car driver Hans Stuck. Her arrest charged her with a false bill of sale for an automobile.

Deceased

Mrs Nathaniel W Niles (nee Martha Pitkin), widow, dies August 6 in Manchester, Vermont at the home of her son Nathanile William Niles. She was born in Cohasset, Masachuesetts and lived in Boston. She was member of Boston's Sewing Circle. She is also survived by a second son, Robert Livingstone.

Married

Midge Gladman Van Ryn to Richard Buck on March 1, in Chula Vista, CA. Midge was first married (and later divorced) to Davis Cupper John Van Ryn. Richard's first marriage also ended in divorce. Midge is best known for her doubles prowess and attended college at the University of Southern California.


Note from Gee Tee:
The H.Utz from Australian results is Helen Utz, daughter of Mr and Mrs H.S.Utz (nee Gwen Chiplin) who toured Europe in 1925 and played in the Australian team.
'Alice Hattersley' is Alison Hattersley.

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 03:45 AM
Week of December 29-January 5

December 15 1946 - January 5 1947
County of Cumberland Tournament, Sydney

SF P Jones d. D Jenkins 63 26 97
SF A Hattersley d. B Hobbs 61 62

FI Jones d. Alison Hattersley 810 64 64

DF J Fitch/ M Bevis d. P Jones / D Jenkins 64 63
----------------------------------
Bakersfield Championships January

SF Bev Baker d Garrould 6-2 6-0
SF Louise Snow d Sylvia Baker 6-4 6-3

FI Bev Baker d Louise Snow 6-3 4-6 7-5

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 03:46 AM
Week of January 6-12

January 4-11 South Australian Championships-Adelaide (Grass)

2R Nancye Bolton d Sybil Sheidow 6-2 6-0
2R Clare Proctor d G Mason 6-4 6-2
2R Marie Toomey d W Richardson 6-2 6-1
2R Nell Hopman d J Traeger 6-1 6-1
2R Sadie Newcombe d R Thomas 6-1 6-1
2R L Litchfield d Jones Spehr 6-3 6-1
2R Constance Wilson d Gwen Thiele O'Halloran 6-3 8-6
2R Thelma Coyne Long d B Gee 6-2 6-1

QF Bolton d Procotr 6-2 6-0
QF Hopman d Toomey 6-3 6-4
QF Newcombe d Litchfield 6-2 6-3
QF Long d Wilson 5-7 6-2 6-0

SF Bolton d Hopman 6-2 6-2
SF Long d Newcombe 6-3 6-2

FI Nancye Bolton d Thelma Long 6-1 6-2

DF Bolton/Long d Hopman/Wilson 6-3 6-2

-----

December 26- January 11 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

QF Joyce Fitch d. Dot Jenkins 6-2 6-2

SF J Fitch d. Allison Hattersley 6-3 8-6
SF Pat Jones d. Mary Bevis 6-2 3-6 7-5

FI Pat Jones d. Joyce Fitch 7-5 6-4

DF Bevis/Fitch d. Jenkins/P Jones 6-2 6-2

MX: Joyce Fitch/J Gilchrist d. Mary Bevis/Tom Brown (US) 3-6 7-5 7-5

-----

January 4-12, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Margaret Beverly d. Evelyn Attwood 7-5 6-2

DF: Margaret Beverly/B. Potter d. K. Hart/Mrs R.V. Robb 10-8 6-1

MX: Mrs R.V. Robb/R.V. Robb d. Margaret Beverly/Jack Gunn 7-5 6-3

-----

January 6-12 Dixie Championships Tampa Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Doris Hart Doris d. Ann Washington 6-0 6-0
QF: Janet Turville d. Marcum Helen 6-2 6-2
QF: Betty Ruth Hulbert d Coley Louise 6-1 6-1
QF: Barbara Scofield d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 6-1

SF: Hart d. Turville 6-2 6-0
SF: Scofield d. Hulbert 6-3 6-1

FI Doris Hart d. Barbara Scofield 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Doris Hart/Helen Marcum [1] d. Betty Ruth Hulbert/Scofield 2-6 6-0 6-1

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 03:47 AM
Week of January 13-19

Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg, January 13-19 Clay Court

1/4f
Jahn Laura Lou D Mcmasters Ellen 6/0-6/0
Coley Louise D Sutor Janet 6/3-6/4
Turville Janet D Washington Betty 6/1-6/1
Wing Ada D Marcum Helen 3/6-6/3-7/5

Sf
Jahn Laura Lou D Coley Louise 6/1-6/0
Wing Ada D Turville Janet 1/6-6/3-6/4

FI Ada Wing d. Laura Lou Jahn 9-11 7-5 7-5


Hometwon girl 14 year old Laura Lou Jahn has experts talking about a future world champion. She's the youngest ever finalist at this event

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 03:47 AM
Week of January 20-26


Janaury 18(?)-28 AUSTRALIAN NATIONALS Sydney (Grass)

1st Round
Nancye Bolton[1] d. Dorothy Jenkins 6-1 6-2
Dawn Fogarty d. B.Laurie 6-1 6-0
Mary Bevis[7] d. G.Bryant 6-1 6-1
Gwen Thiele d. R. Mills 6-0 6-3
Sadie Newcombe[4] d. M.Weimers 6-0 6-0
Marie Toomey d. A.Chamberlain 7-5 6-2
Pat Jones[5] d. V.Ashford 7-5 3-6 6-2
N.Martin d. S Sheidow 6-2 9-7

Thelma Long[2] d. B.Hobbs 7-5 6-2
Joan Hartigan d. F.Chamberlain 6-2 6-2
Connie Wilson[8] d. D.Kent 6-1 6-1
Clare Proctor d. J.Traeger 6-4 6-2
Joyce Fitch[3] d. P.Finn 6-2 6-3
Dulcie Whittaker d. J.Charlier 6-1 6-2
Nell Hopman[6] d. Esme Ashford 6-0 6-1
Alison Hattersley d. H.Taylor 6-2 6-4

2nd Round
Bolton[1] d. Fogarty 6-2 6-3
Bevis[7] d. Thiele 6-2 6-2
Toomey d. Newcombe[4] 3-6 6-3 6-4
P.Jones[5] d. N.Martin 6-2 6-2

Long[2] d. Hartigan 6-0 6-1
Wilson[8] d. Proctor 8-6 9-7
Fitch[3] d. Whittaker 9-7 6-4
Hopman[6] d. Hattersley 6-2 6-3

Quarters
Bolton[1] d. Bevis[7] 6-3 6-1
Jones[5] d. Toomey 7-5 2-6 7-5
Long[2] d. Wilson[8] 6-2 6-4
Hopman[6] d. Fitch[3] 6-2 2-6 6-0

Semis
Bolton[1] d. Jones[5] 6-2 6-1
Hopman[6] d. Long[2] 6-4 6-1

Final
Bolton[1] d. Hopman[6] 6-3 6-2

The old brigade were back in charge in 1947. Hopman made light of her 37 years defeating Fitch 6-2 2-6 6-0. It was Fitch who visibly wilted in the final set. Bolton thrashed Bevis and Long also won through to the semis. The remaining qtrfinal produced one of the greatest recoveries in the history of the event. Pat Jones of NSW came back from 0-5 0-30 in the 3rd set against Toomey to win 7-5 2-6 7-5. Jones wasn't able to reproduce the miracle against Bolton and Hopman had a surprisingly easy match over Coyne. Hopman tried everything she knew in the final, all to no avail. Bolton took her 4th title 6-3 6-2.
------------------------

January 20-26 Florida State Championships Orlando, Fl, US (Clay)

FI Shirley Fry [2] d Doris Hart [1] 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 03:48 AM
Week of January 27-February 2

Ends Feb 2 Los Angeles Metropolitan, Los Angeles, CA, US (HD)

QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d Sylvia Baker 6-1 6-1
QF Louise Snow d Carol Diem 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF Barbara Kimbrell d. Helen Pastall 6-0 5-7 7-5
QF Bev Baker d. Elsie Gabel 6-0 6-1

SF Arnold d Snow 7-5 6-4
SF Baker d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-2 3-6 10-8

FI Beverly Baker d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 7-5 1-0 retired

DF Kimbrell/Lela Sengel d Arnold/Gertrude Irish default

Kimbrell had a match point vs. Baker in the semis but netted a backhand volley.

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 03:52 AM
Week of February 3-9

Circa early February, Kingston Invitational, Kingston, Jamaica (Grass)

FI: Betty Hilton (GB) d. Jean Quertier (GB) 8-6 6-2

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 03:53 AM
Week of February 10-16

ends February 16 La Jolla , California , US (Hard)
Pauline Betz d. Dodo Cheney 6-4 6-3

Final resumed a week after it was scheduled due to rain.

-----

February 15-16 University Of Miami Vs Rollins College Florida East Coast

Miami d Rollins 4-0

Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-4 6-3
Betty Ruth Hulbert d. Nancy Morrison 6-2 4-6 6-3
Barbara Scofield d. Rosemary Buck 6-3 6-2
Doris Hart/Betty Ruth Hulnert d. Shirley Fry/Nancy Morrison 5-6 6-2 6-??

-----

Circa early February, Georgetown, British Guiana (Clay)

FI: Betty Hilton (GB) d. Jean Quertier (GB) 9-7 6-4

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 03:53 AM
Week of February 17-23

February 15-23, Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Bibbi Gullbrandsson d. Mary Lagerborg 6-4 6-4

DF: I. Eggert/Mary Lagerborg d. S. Persson/Ingrid Svan 6-3 6-3

MX: I. Eggert/Nils Rohlsson d. Ingrid Svan/Sven Davidson 7-5 6-3

Limited to Swedes only.

-----

February ???? Everglades Club Tournament Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue: Everglades Club

Shirley Fry d. Doris Hart 7-5 6-8 7-5
Barbara Scofield d. Nancy Morrison 6-1 6-1
Betty Ruth Hulbert d. Rosemary Buck 6-3 6-1

????

-----

February Lakeland Tournament Florida

SF: Laura Lou Jahn d. Janet Turville 6-3 6-4

FI: Louise Ganzenmuller d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 03:54 AM
Week of February 24-March 2

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 03:56 AM
Week of March 3-9

February 27-March 8 8 US NATIONAL INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, New York City, New York, US (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armoury

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Pauline Betz-bye
1R: Norma Taubele Barber-bye
1R: Louise Ganzenmuller d Barbara Wilkins 6-3 6-0
1R: Edna Steinbach d Greta Rogers 6-0 6-2
1R: Barbara Scofield d Pauline Auger 6-2 6-1
1R: Millicent Hirsch Lang d Ruth Reiser 7-5 6-3
1R: Minnie Fullen d Ida Redolphi 6-2 6-3
1R: Sylvia Knowles d Priscilla Johnson 6-0 6-1

1R: Doris Hart d Barbara Fields 6-1 6-2
1R: Olfa Kallos d Rhoda Hopkins 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Nina Irwin d Eunice Evers 6-1 6-4
1R: Mary Jane Donnalley d Betty Coumbe 6-1 6-0
1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Lois Felix 6-1 6-0
1R: Ly Cremonin-bye
1R: Judy Atterbury-bye
1R: Kay Winthrop-bye

2R: Betz d Barber 6-1 7-5
2R: Ganzenmuller d Steinbach 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Knowles d Fullen 6-2 6-2
2R: Scofield d Lang 6-4 6-1

2R: Hart d Kallos 6-3 6-3
2R: Irwin d Donnalley 10-8 6-3
2R: Rihbany d Cremonin 6-2 6-0
2R: Winthrop d Atterbury 6-2 6-2

QF: Betz d Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-3
QF: Scofield d Knowles 6-0 6-3
QF: Rihbany d Winthrop 6-3 6-1
QF: Hart d Irwin 6-2 6-3

SF: Betz d Scofield 6-3 6-3
SF: Hart d Rihbany 6-3 6-2

FI: Pauline Betz [1] d Doris Hart [2] 6-2 7-5

Doubles (Draw=12)

1R: Knowles/Irwin d. Fullen/Lyall 6-1 6-2
1R: Margaret Disco/Redolphi d. Anita Stamm/Jane Horn 6-0 6-2
1R: Rihbany/Winthrop d. Donnalley/Lang 6-1 6-2
1R: Coumbe/Hopkins d. Cremonin/Nields 6-1 6-2

QF: Hart/Scofield d. Barber/Elsa Diamond 6-2 6-2
QF: Knowles/Iriwn d. Disco/Redolphi 6-4 6-3
QF: Rihbany/Winthrop d. Coumbe/Hopkins 6-1 6-2
QF: Keller/Evers d. McClintock/Martin 6-3 6-3

SF: Hart/Scofield d. Knowles/Irwin 11-9 6-1
SF: Rihbany/Winthrop d. Keller/Evers 6-0 6-1

FI: Doris Hart/Barbara Scofield d. Helen Rihbany/Kay Winthrop 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Betz/Jack Kramer d. Irwin/Hellrich 6-1 6-0
1R: Ganzenmuller/Gus Ganzenmuller d. Evers/Polansky 6-2 6-0
1R: Scofield/Fred Kovaleski d. Rihbany/Tom Molluy 7-5 6-4
1R: Hopkins/Long d. McClintock/McClintock 6-0 6-2

1R: Hart/Bill Talbert d. barber/Frank Bowden 9-7 6-1
1R: Winthrop/Phi Hanna d. Stamm/Frank Chiapponi 6-2 6-0
1R: Fullen/Frank Salichs d. Nields/Campbell Gillespie 6-3 9-7
1R: Knowles/Gilbert Hall d. Wilkins/Fred Krais 6-2 6-8 6-4

QF: Betz/Kramer d. Ganzenmuller/Ganzenmuller 6-0 6-2
QF: Scofield/Kovaleski d. Hopkins/Long 6-3 6-3
QF: Hart/Talbert d. Winthrop/Hanna 6-2 6-2
QF: Knowles/Hall d. Fullen/Salichs 6-4 2-6 6-1

SF: Betz/Kramer d. Scofield/Kovaleski 6-3 9-7
SF: Hart/Talbert d. Knowles/Hall 6-2 6-4

FI: Doris Hart/Bill Talbert d. Pauline Betz/Jack Kramer 6-4 6-4

3,000 on hand for the final, giving Hart applause as she attacks the net in the second set. Event combined for the first time since 1939 with the mens. Even the first round had good crowds of 1,200. The second set of the women's final drew repeated applause as play heated up. Hart came up to net only twice in the first set, but then went on the attack. Betz served 4 aces and Hart 8
in the 2nd stanza. Each held serve until Paulijnje broke through in the final game on her third match point.

A couple days later Pauline boards a plane at La Guardia Airport to fly to the Riviera Circuit in the south of France.

-----

March 1-9 Covered Court Championships of France Lyon, France (Indoors)

SF: Colette Rosambert Boegner d Jacqueline Saladin 6-1 6-2
SF: Nelly Adamson Landry d Jacqueline Patorni 3-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Nelly Landry d. Colette Boegner 6-0 6-2

DF:Colette Boegner/Nelly Landry d. Bibi Gullbrandson (Swd)/Ingrid Svan (Swd) 6-1 6-3

Landry won the mixed for a triple crown.

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 03:56 AM
Week of March 10-16

ends March 17 San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Pauline Betz (US) d. Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-2 6-0

-----

March 3-16, Championships of Egypt, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Billie Yorke (GB) d. Betsy Venter (GB) 1-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Suzanne Pannetier (Fra)/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Miss Hart-Cox/I. Lenos (Gre) 7-5 6-1

MX: Lavender Campbell (Ire)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Billie Yorke (Fra)/Dragutin Mitic (Yug) 6-4 6-8 6-2

Venter would later wed an Egyptian named Abbas and take up Egyptian citizenship.

-----

March 10-16 Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda

1R: Jahn Laura Lou d M MacFarlane

2R: Barbara Scofield d Jahn 6-0 6-1

QF: Doris Hart d Heather Nicholls 6-? 6-1
QF: Kay Winthrop d. ????
QF: Betty Hilton d Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-2 6-3
QF: Scofield d Babs Freisenbruch 6-1 6-0

SF: Hart d Winthrop 6-3 5-7 6-1
SF: Scofield d Hilton 6-3 2-6 6-4

FI: Doris Hart (US) d Barbara Scofield (US) 6-2 9-7

DF: Betty Hilton (GB)/Jean Quertier (GB) d Doris Hart (US)/Barbara Scofield (US) 9-11 6-3 6-3

-----

March 11-18 MCC Championships, Melbourne, Australia

QF: Nancye Wynne Bolton d McDermott 6-3 6-4
QF: Connie Wilson d Dawn Mauger 6-2 6-2
QF: Nell Hall Hopman d Dot Moran 6-1 7-5
QF: Marie Toomey d Clare Proctor 6-0 6-1

SF: Bolton d Wilson 6-2 6-3
SF: Toomey d Hopman 6-3 6-4

FI: Nancye Bolton d Marie Toomey 6-2 6-0

DF: Nancye Bolton/Clare Proctor d Nell Hopman/Connie Wilson 3-6 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 03:58 AM
Week of March 17-23

Mar 17-22 Cromer Covered Courts (Spring) GB

FI Jean Bostock d. Joan Curry 6-2 6-4

DF Bostock/Middleton d. Gannon/Halford 6-3 6-3

-----

March 17-23 Carlton Club Tournament Cannes, France (Clay)

1R Pauline Betz (US) -bye

2R Betz d. Helene Liley (GB) 6-0 6-1

QF Betz d Edith Jansson (Swd) 6-0-6-3
QF Magda Rurac (Rom) d ???
QF Alice Weiwers d Gloria Butler (US) 6-3 8-6
QF Kay Stammers Menzies (GB) d Lillian Lopaus (US) 6-2 6-4

SF Betz d Rurac 6-0 8-6
SF Menzies d Weiwers 6-4 6-1

FI Pauline Betz d Kay Menzies 6-2 6-0

Doubles

SF Betz/Menzies d Gullbrandsson/Straubeova 6-1 6-3

FI Betz/Menzies d. Douhe/Rurac 6-1 6-0

MX: Pauline Betz/Budge Patty d Magda Rurac/Vinnie Rurac 6-3 6-0

Betz wins a triple without dropping a set.

-----

March 17-24 University Of Miami -Coral Gables, FL (Clay)


1R Laura Lou Jahn d Lois Miller 6-1 6-4
1R Rosemary Buck d Jarrett Schmidt 6-2 6-0
1R Betty Rosenquest d Rose Byron 6-1 6-1
1R Nancy Morrison d Wilma Askinas default

2R Doris Hart d Jane Smith 6-0 6-2
2R Rosenquest d Irma Maas 6-0 6-0
2R Betty Ruth Hulbert d Janet Jacobs 6-0 6-0
2R Morrison d Marybelle Macy 6-2 6-1

2R Barbara Scofield d R Buck 6-0 6-2
2R Jean Clarke d Margie Sanchez 6-1 6-4
2R Jean French d Margie Gown 6-4 6-1
2R Shirley Fry d Jahn 6-4 6-2

QF Hart d Rosenquest 6-3 6-4
QF Hulbert d Morrison 6-2 6-2
QF Scofield d Clarke 6-0 6-2
QF Fry d French 6-1 6-3

SF Hart d Hulbert 6-1 6-2
SF Fry d Scofield 6-4 3-6 6-1

FI Doris Hart d Shirley Fry 6-4 6-1

*Some uncertainty about early rounds. Some 2R matches could be 1R.

Hart almost withdrew before the event due to a sprained ankle.

-----

March 17-23 Coral Beach Tournament-Bermuda

SF Kay Winthrop d Jean Quertier (GB) 6-0 6-2
SF Betty Hilton (GB) d ????

FI Kay Winthrop d Betty Hilton 6-3 0-6 7-5

-----

March 16-23, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)


FI: Vera Nielsen d. Mrs Vera Nielsen 6-4 6-4

DF: Lisa-Gram Andersen/Vera Nielsen d. Agnete Friis/Mrs Vera Nielsen 11-9 3-6 6-1

MX: Agnete Friis/Anker Jacobsen d. Vera Nielsen/Kurt Nielsen 6-4 6-2

In many respects a family affiar. In the women's singles final, daughter beat mother.The runners-up in the mixed doubles event were brother and sister.

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:00 AM
Week of March 24-30


March 24-30 Beaulieu-sur-Mer, Cannes , FR (CL)


2R Pauline Betz d. Blenheim (Bel) 6-4 6-1
2R Jean Nicoll Bostock (GB) d. Lilian Lopaus (US) 6-1 6-3

3R Betz d Jacqueline Bernheim 6-0 6-1

QF Betz d A Salvet 6-2 6-3
QF Gullbrandson d. Bostock 6-4 6-3

SF Betz d. Alice Weiwers 6-0 6-2
SF Gullbrandson d. Magda Rurac 7-5 8-6

FI Pauline Betz (US) and Bibi Gullbrandson (Sw) divide title-rain


DF Gullbrandson/Rurac vs. Peters/Bostock

MX Betz/Philippe Washer (Bel) vs. Gullbrandson/Joseph Asboth (Hun)

-----


March 20-30 Alexandrian Champioships, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

FI Annalisa Bossi (Ity) d. Suzanne Pannetier (Fra) 5-7 7-5 6-2

DF Pannetier/Billie Yorke d. Annalisa Bossi (Ity)/Betsy Venter 6-1 6-4

MX: Suzanne Pannetier (Fra)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Billie Yorke (GB)/Dragutin Mitic (Yug) 6-2 5-7 8-6

-----

March 21-30 Eastern Indoor Championships New York City (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Kingsbridge Armoury (in the Bronx)

QF Eunice Evers d Anita Stamm 6-0 6-2
QF Nina Irwin d Elise Coates 6-1 6-0
QF Sylvia Knowles d Marie Louise Bruneau 6-1 6-1
QF Minnie Fullen d Barbara Wilkens default

SF Irwin d Evers 6-2 4-6 6-2
SF Knowles d Fullen 6-3 6-3

FI Nina Irwin [3] d Sylvia Knowles [2] 7-5 4-6 7-5

DF Irwin/Knowles d Cremonin/Fullen 7-5 6-4

The QF=the fourth round. Evers upset #1 seed Louise Ganzenmuller earlier in the event.

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:00 AM
Week of March 31-April 6

Apr 1-7 Monte Carlo Championships Monaco (Clay)

2R Pauline Betz (US) d Pusterla 6-0 6-1
2R Alice Weiwers d Lillian Lopaus (US) 6-2 6-3
2R Myriam de Borman (Bel) d Gloria Butler (US) 6-4 6-1

QF Betz d Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-1 6-1
QF Magda Rurac (Rom) d Weiwers 6-0 6-0
QF Jean Bostock (GB) d Borman 6-2 6-0
QF Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Simone Laffargue 3-6 9-7 6-4

SF Rurac d Betz 4-6 8-6 6-4
SF Bostock d Kormoczy 6-2 11-9

FI Magda Rurac d Jean Bostock 6-3 6-8 6-2

DF Bostock/Effie Peters d Jacqueline Patorni/Anne Marie Seghers 6-1 6-1

Pauline is informed she might be suspended for considering turning pro and loses on the same day to Rumanian Rurac, who is known as "the girl who beat Betz on the Riviera" for years to come.

-----


March 27-April 5, South African Championships (part in main thread)

QF Beryl Nicholas d. Olive Craze Plessis ?-? 8-7 ret. (cramps)

SF Mary Van Zyl Muller d. Nicholas 6-1 6-0
SF Sheila Piercy Summers d. Bonnie Heine-Miller 6-1 6-2

FI Mary Muller d. Sheila Summers 6-2 6-8 6-2

Doubles

SF Plessis/Margaret Morphew d. Muller/Summers 7-5 7-5

FI Heine-Miller/Joan Scott d. Plessis/Morphew 4-6 6-3 6-3

MX Morphew/”Bob” Kirby d. Heine-Miller/Eustace Fannin 6-4 6-3

-----


Apr 6, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: H. Christensen d. Norma Martin 9-7 6-2

-----

April 4-8 Scarborough Hard Courts, GB (Clay)
FI Joan Curry d. Joy Gannon 6-3 6-2

-----

April 4 5 7 9 Tally Ho Tournament Birmingham England (Clay)

QF Betty Hilton d Jacqueline Fry 6-1 6-0
QF Mary Halford d Barbara Knapp 6-1 7-5
QF Patsy O'Connell d Cooper 6-2 6-3
QF Madge Slaney d Pat Cowney 6-1 6-2

SF Hilton d Halford 10-8 6-2
SF Slaney d O'Connell 6-2 6-3

FI Betty Hilton d Madge Slaney 6-2 3-6 10-8

DF Halford/O'Connell d Haylock/Patsy Rodgers 6-2 6-3

-----

River Oaks Invitation-houston March 31-April 6

SF Head d Peggy Eby 6-1 6-2
SF Krase d Gussie Moran 0-6 6-0 6-1

FI Barbara Krase d Dottie Head 6-1 6-3

-----

????, Ojai Valley, California, US

FI: Louise Brough d. Gussy Moran ????

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:00 AM
Week of April 7-13

April 7-13 Nice
Venue: The Parc Imperial

FI Simone Lafargue d. Magda Rurac (Rum) 1-6 6-4 6-3
DF Lafargue/Weiwers d. Gullbrandson/Rurac 6-1 6-4
---------------------------------------------------
April ?? New England Womens Indoor Championships Brookline (In)

FI Kay Winthrop d Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-2 2-6 6-3
DF Rihbany/Winthrop d Judy Atterbury/Sylvia Knowles 6-3 6-0

--------------------------------

April ?? City Of Miami Championships Miami, FL, US (Clay)

SF Hulbert d Melba Hires 8-6 6-4
SF Jahn d Jean French 5-7 6-3 6-2

FI Betty Ruth Hulbert d Laura Lou Jahn 6-3 6-4
-------------------------------

April, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart

FI: H.Panizki d. J.Tracey 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:01 AM
Week of April 14-20


April 14-20 Cannes International, Cannes, FR (CL)
FI Magda Rurac (Rum) d. Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-3 4-6 6-1
-----------------------------------------
April 14-19 Cumberland Hard Court Cumberland UK (Clay)


2R Madge Slaney d B Markham 6-4 6-2
2R Barbara Knapp d Doreen Herbst 6-4 7-5
2R Joy Hibbert d I Fardon 6-0 6-0
2R J Goss d Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-4
2R Edith Middleton d Patsy Rodgers 6-2 7-9 6-2

2R Peggy Dawson-Scott d Bea Carris 6-0 8-6
2R Keith-Steele d Mrs Joey David 8-6 6-4
2R Johnson d Manon James 6-3 6-2
2R Joy Gannon d Margot Parker 6-2 6-2
2R Vera Dace d Wendy Stork 6-4 3-6 8-6

3R Joan Curry d Jean Walker-Smith 6-2 6-4

QF Curry d Keith-Steele 4-6 6-2 6-0
QF Gannon d Kay Stammers Menzies 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF Dawson-Scott d Joy Hibbert 6-1 6-3
QF Dace d Slaney 4-6 6-2 6-2

SF Curry d Gannon 6-4 6-3
SF Dawson-Scott d Dace 6-4 6-3

FI Joan Curry d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-3 6-2
DF Molly Blair/Gannon d. Curry/Dawson-Scott 6-3 3-6 6-4

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:01 AM
Week of April 21-27

April 21-26 Sutton Hard Courts Championships,UK (Clay)

FI Sheila Summers (SA) d Mary Muller (SA) 4-6 6-2 6-3
DF Kay Stammers Menzies/Jean Quertier d Muller/Summers 4-6 7-5 7-5
---------------------------------

April 27, Eastern Suburbs Hard Court Championships, Kensington East, NSW, Australia

FI: Dorn McGill Fogarty d. J. Morgan 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:02 AM
Week of April 28-May 4

April 28-May 3 British Hard Courts Championships,Bournemouth, UK (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

Sinlges (Draw=44)

1R: Pam Bocquet d Joy Gannon 8-6 11-9
1R: Edith Harvey d M Ereaut 6-8 6-4 6-3
1R: Peggy Dawson-Scott d Hilary Stoodley-Morgan 6-1 6-1
1R: Sheila Summers (SA) d Georgie Woodgate 6-2 6-2
1R: Patience Chapman d Jean Quertier 6-3 6-3
1R: R Morris d Joy Hibbert 6-8 1-311 6-2
1R: K Keith-Steele d Vera Dace 5-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Joan Curry d Patsy O'Connell 6-3 6-2
1R: Wendy Stork d Kerr 6-3 6-2
1R: Margaret Eyre d Bobbie Heine Miller (SA) default
1R: Joey David d Betty Coutts 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Billie Woodgate d Doreen Litherland 7-5 6-3
1R: Pearl Panton d B Hulme 6-4 6-1
1R: Patsy Rogers d Pat Cowney 7-5 8-6

1R: Mary Muller (SA) d Gem Hoahing 6-2 6-2
1R: Wavish d Coles default
1R: Effie Peters d J Moss 7-5 6-3
1R: F Cooke d Pat Ward 6-1 6-2
1R: Betty Hilton d Kay Tuckey 6-0 6-2
1R: Alison Burton Baker (Aus) d P Townley 6-4 6-2
1R: Bea Carris d P Morison 6-3 6-3
1R: Thelma Jarvis Lister d Audrey Osborne 8-6 6-2

2R Scott d Jean Bostock [1] default
2R Edith Middleton d Poole 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) d Bocquet 6-4 3-6 6-0
2R Dawson-Scott d Harvey 6-1 6-1
2R Summers d Chapman 6-1 6-3
2R Keith-Steele d Morris 6-0 6-1
2R Curry d Stork 6-1 6-1
2R David d Eyre 6-2 10-8

2R Panton d B Woodgate 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R Muller d Rodgers 8-6 6-0
2R Wavish d Peters 6-4 7-9 6-1
2R Hilton d Cooke 6-2 6-3
2R Carris d Burton 6-2 6-1
2R Kay Stammers Menzies d Lister 6-2 6-1
2R Mary Halforf d Viola White 6-2 7-5
2R Nancye Wynne Bolton (Aus) d Sheila Grubb 6-0 6-1

3R Middleton d Scott 6-2 6-2
3R Hopman d Dawson-Scott 4-6 6-4 6-2
3R Summers d Keith-Steele 6-2 6-2
3R Curry d David 6-1 6-4

3R Muller d Panton 6-2 6-3
3R Hilton d Wavish 6-1 6-0
3R Menzies d Carris 6-2 6-4
3R Bolton d Halford 6-1 6-3


QF: Hopman d Middleton 7-5 1-6 6-1
QF: Curry d Summers 10-8 10-8
QF: Hilton d Muller 7-5 6-2
QF: Bolton d Menzies 6-4 6-3

SF: Curry d Hopman 6-0 6-1
SF: Bolton d Hilton 2-6 6-3 6-0

FI: Nancye Bolton (Aus) d Joan Curry 7-5 6-3


Doubles

FI: Nancye Bolton (Aus)/Nell Hopman (Aus) d Kay Menzies/Jean Quertier 6-1 7-5


A fast service and "heavily "topped" drives" are Bolton's weapons-her many errors keep the scores close though. Good entry with South Africans Muller and Summers plus an Aussie contingent of Bolton and Hopman

-----

May 5, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: A. Longland d. Sydney 6-4 6-2

-----


May ???? Natal Championships Durban, South Africa

FI: Toodles Watermeyer d. Nicholas 6-0 8-6

DF: Green/Morphew d. Austin/Nicholas 6-0 6-1

Summers and Muller are in Europe to prepare for Wimbledon and the French. Watermeyer takes advantage to win.

-----

April 28-May 3, Hard Court Championships of Ireland, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Elm Park

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols 6-1 6-1

MX: Mary Nichols/James Fitzgibbon d. Betty Lombard/Eustace Fannin 7-5 6-3

No ladies doubles was held.

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:07 AM
Week of May 5-11

May 5-11 Paris International, Paris
Nelly Landry d. Magda Rurac (Rum) 3-6 6-3 6-2

Magda refuses to obey her federation, which demands she return to Rumania rather than go on to Britain and Wimbledon. She gets away with it, receiving a national sports award on May 28 in Bucharest. When the Ruracs go on to the US after Wimbledon they are banned for life-eventually becoming US citizens.

-----

May 5-10 London Hard Court Championships Hurlingham, GB (Clay)

2R Sheila Summers (SA) d Storer 6-1 6-0
2R Thelma Lister d J Chalk 6-4 6-2
2R L Churcher d Jeanette Morfey 6-3 6-0
2R Mrs Joey David d Sheila Kenyon 6-4 6-3
2R Val Cooper d ????
2R Gladys Lines d A Mothersole 6-3 6-4
2R Robertson Ford d M Corrie 6-1 6-2
2R Effie Peters d Welsby 6-1 6-0

2R Jean Walker-Smith d M Glanville 6-0 6-0
2R Mrs Johnson d J Harrison 6-3 6-2
2R Manon James d Luger 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R Peggy Dawson-Scott d Patsy Rodgers 6-0 6-0
2R Joy Hibbert d Pearl Panton 8-6 2-6 8-6
2R J Coles d P Knight 6-1 2-6 6-0
2R Kay Tuckey d Laura Morgan 6-0 6-1
2R Mary Muller (SA) d Betty Wilford 6-2 6-4

3R Summers d Lister 6-1 6-4
3R David d Churcher 7-5 6-4
3R Cooper d Lines 6-2 6-4
3R Peters d Robertson Ford 6-2 6-3

3R Walker-Smith d Johnson 6-4 6-0
3R Dawson-Scott d James 6-1 6-2
3R Hibbert d Coles 8-6 6-2
3R Muller d Tuckey 6-3 6-3

QF Summers d David 6-2 6-0
QF Peters d Copper 6-2 6-1
QF Walker-Smith d Dawson-Scott 6-3 7-5
QF Muller d Hibbert 6-1 6-2

SF Summers d Peters 6-3 6-1
SF Muller d Walker-Smith 6-3 6-2

FI Mary Muller (SA) d Sheila Summers (SA) 9-7 6-4

DF: Mary Muller (SA)/Sheila Summers (SA) d Joey David/Phyllis Grover 6-2 6-1

-----


May 2-11 Southern California Championships-Los Angeles, California, US (Hard/Cement)



QF Pat Canning Todd [2] d Helen Pastall 6-2 6-3
QF Gusie Moran [3] d Nancy Chaffee 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF Louise Brough [1] d Eleanor Purdy Cushingham 5-7 6-4 6-1
QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 4-6 6-2 6-4

SF Moran [3] d Todd [2] 6-3 6-2
SF Brough [1] d Prentiss 6-1 6-0

FI Louise Brough [1] d Gussie Moran [3] 6-1 6-4


Doubles

SF Kelleher/Helen Wills Roark d Cushingham/Yeomans 7-5 6-1
SF Prentiss/Gertrude Irish d Brough/Todd default

FI Kelleher/Helen Wills Roark d Prentiss/Irish 5-7 6-4 6-3

-----

May 3-11 Bay County Championships-San Francisco, CA, US (Cement)

2R Margaret Osborne d Betty Clark 6-0 6-0
2R Gladys Wenger d Marie Rovere 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R Dottie Head d Lou Gates 8-6 6-2
2R Norma Luhmann d Gladys Heldman 7-5 10-8

QF Osborne d Wenger 6-3 6-1
QF Head d Gwen Greenlee 6-1 6-1
QF Barbara Krase d Wilma Smith 6-1 6-0
QF Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Luhmann 6-1 6-1

SF Osborne d Head 6-3 7-5
SF Kovacs d Krase 8-6 5-7 6-3

FI Margaret Osborne d Virginia Kovacs 4-6 6-2 6-3

-----

May 5-10, Phllyis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Wendy Stork 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:07 AM
Week of May 12-18


May 12-17 Paddington Hard Courts, GB (Clay)


2R J Chalk d Bezzant 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R A Mothersole d E Corbyn 6-2 6-1
2R Audrey Osborne d Manon James 6-0 6-1
2R Betty Coutts d Pearl Warren 6-1 6-2
2R Mrs Joey David d Jean Walker-Smith 6-3 6-0
2R Bea Carris d Grey 6-1 6-1
2R Warboys d G Welsby 6-3 6-2
2R Edith Middleton d Georgie Woodgate 6-1 6-1
2R Betty Wilford d Storer 6-2 7-5
2R Wendy Stork d Lewis 6-0 6-3
2R Molly Blair d Ford Robertson 6-3 6-2


3R Joan Curry d Margaret Carlisle 6-1 6-1
3R Alison Baker (Aus) d Luger 6-2 6-2
3R Chalk d Mothersole 7-9 6-3 6-1
3R A Osborne d Coutts 9-7 7-5
3R Carris d Warboys 6-2 6-3
3R Middleton d Wilford 5-7 7-5 6-2
3R Stork d Laura Morgan 6-0 6-1
3R Blair d David 4-6 6-4 6-4


QF ????
QF ????
QF ????
QF ????

SF Curry d Carris 6-2 6-4
SF Blair d Baker 6-3 6-1

FI Joan Curry d. Molly Blair 6-3 8-10 6-2

DF Carris/A. Osborne d. Baker/Peters 6-4 9-7

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:10 AM
Week of May 19-25

River Plate Championships Buenos Aires Ends May 24

QF Maria Terasn de Weiss d Delia de Foppoli 6-0 6-4
QF Mercedes Cadiz d Hilda de Korell 6-3 6-3
QF Margarita de Fitting d Vera de Carendi 6-3 6-3
QF Felisa Piedrola d Cecelia Terwissen default

SF Weiss d Cadiz 6-1 6-3
SF Piedrola d Fitting 6-1 6-1

FI Maria Weiss d Felisa Piedrola 6-3 6-1

DF Fitting/Weiss s Ferrari/A Mayorim 6-2 7-5

MX: Felisa Piedrola/Bill Talbert (US) d. Maria Weiss/Jorge San Martin 6-1 6-3

-----

May 17-25 California State Championships-Berkeley, CA, US (Cement)

QF Margaret Osborne d Margaret Warren 6-1 6-1
QF Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Phyllis Hunter 6-0 6-1
QF Barbara Krase d Dottie Head 8-6 6-3
QF Louise Brough d Gussie Moran 6-1 6-1

SF Osborne d Kovacs 6-0 6-3
SF Brough d Krase 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI Louise Brough d Margaret Osborne 2-6 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF Head/Warren d Williams/Wood 6-1 6-0
SF Brough/Osborne d Hunter/Krase 6-0 ??

FI Brough/Osborne d Head/Warren 6-0 6-1

-----

May 21-24 Harrogate, GB

QF Magda Rurac (Rom) d Cooke 6-4 6-1
QF Bea Carris d Manon James 7-5 6-0
QF Barrouclough d E Haylock 6-3 6-3
QF Molly Blair d Fulton 6-0 6-3

SF Rurac d Carris 6-4 6-1
SF Blair d Barraclough 6-2 6-0

FI Magda Rurac (Rum) d. Molly Blair 6-3 6-2

DF Blair/Carris d. Haylock/Rurac 6-2 6-3

-----

ended May 25, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Márta Peterdy d. Susy Körmöczy ????

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:13 AM
Week of May 26-June 1

May 23-24 26-29 Priory Tournament, Birmingham, UK (Grass)

2R Nancye Wynne Bolton (Aus) d Cooper 6-3 6-1
2R Helena Straubeova (Cz) d Fox 6-3 6-3
2R Joy Gannon d Rosemary Walsh 6-1 6-0
2R Jean Bostock d Cameron 6-1 6-2

2R Jean Quertier d Dorothy Round Little 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R Bea Carris d Knott 8-6 6-0
2R Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) d Clisset 6-1 6-0
2R Betty Hilton d Raffan 6-0 6-1

QF Bolton d Straubeova 6-1 6-2
QF Bostock d Gannon 6-8 6-4 6-2
QF Quertier d Carris 5-7 6-2 6-3
QF Hilton d Hopman 6-2 6-4

SF Bolton d Bostock 6-2 6-0
SF Hilton d Quertier 6-1 6-1

FI Nancye Bolton (Aus) d Betty Hilton 6-2 7-5

DF Bostock/Hilton d Bolton/Hopman 3-6 12-10 6-3

-----

May 26-31 Surrey Grass Court Championships Surbiton, UK (Grass)

1R Peggy Dawson-Scott d Phyllis Grover 6-2 6-3
1R Sheila Kenyon d V Miles 7-5 6-3
1R Janet Morgan d Couper 6-3 6-3
1R Gladys Lines d Roberts 6-3 6-2
1R Sheila Summers (SA) d Edith Middleton 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R Peggy Knight d Strawson 6-3 6-1
1R Audrey Osborne d Kay Tuckey 6-4 6-1
1R Wendy Stork d M Moss 6-1 6-1
1R Molly Blair d Margaret Carlisle 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R Thelma Jarvis Lister d Barbara Walton 6-2 1-6 6-4
1R Pearl Panton d Susan Noel Powell 16-14 6-4

2R Vera Dace d Mary Muller (Aus) 6-1 6-4
2R Peggy Scrieven Vivian d Penny Durlac 6-4 6-2

QF Kay Stammers Menzies d Mrs Joey David 6-0 7-5
QF Sheila Summers (Aus) d Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-2 7-5
QF Betty Coutts d Dace 6-4 4-6 9-7
QF Joan Curry d Blair 6-3 6-0

SF Menzies d Summers 6-4 3-6 7-5
SF Curry d Coutts ????

FI Kay Menzies d Joan Curry 2-6 6-4 6-4

DF Blair/Menzies d Muller/Summers 6-3 7-5

-----

May 26-31 Worcestershire Championships Malvern, UK (Grass)

QF Pam Bocquet d P Chapman 6-1 6-0
QF M Ereaut d Brutton 6-2 6-0
QF Jean Saunders Poynder d J Moss 6-2 6-2
QF Allison Baker (Aus) d Jacqueline Fry 6-0 6-1

SF Bocquet d Ereaut 6-3 6-1
SF Baker d Poynder 6-1 6-4

FI Allison Baker (Aus) d Pam Bocquet 5-7 6-4 6-4

DF Bocquet/Edna Pool d Baker/Poynder 6-3 3-6 6-3

-----

May 28-31, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Helena Straubeova (Cz) d. Mrs C. Moeller 6-4 6-4

DF: Barraclough/Helena Straubeova (Cz) d. Behr/Mrs C Moeller 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:14 AM
Week of June 2-8

June 2-7 St Georges Hill Tournament-Weybridge, UK (Grass)

1R Margaret Carlisle d Stead 6-2 6-3
1R Robertson Ford d E Percival 6-4 6-2
1R Gem Hoahing d Alex McKlevie 6-4 6-3
1R Mrs Joey David d K Murray 6-2 6-1
1R Viola White d Audrey Osborne 12-10 retired
1R Bea Carris d Rhys Honourable 6-1 6-4
1R Jean Walker-Smith d J Scarisbrick 6-0 6-0
1R Joan Hartigan Bathurst (Aus) d Jeannette Morfey 6-2 6-2
1R M White d D Percival 7-5 6-1


2R Nancy Glover d Strachan 6-0 6-0
2R Joy Gannon d Carlisle 6-2 6-4
2R Hoahing d Ford 6-2 6-2
2R V White d David 6-1 2-6 6-3
2R Walker-Smith d Carris 6-2 9-7
2R Wendy Stork d Bathurst 7-5 8-6
2R Jean Quertier d M White 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R Peggy Scrivan Vivian d V Eggar 6-0 6-0
2R L Kerswell d Fulford 6-1 6-0
2R Mary Muller (Aus) d Bezzant 6-0 6-0
2R Enid Luxton d P Morison 6-3 retired
2R Penny Durlac d M Joyce 6-1 6-0
2R Sheila Summers (SA) d Porter 6-0 6-0

3R Summers d Downing 6-1 6-1
3R Vivian d Lewis 6-4 6-1
3R Kerswell d Quertier default
3R Stork d Walker-Smith 6-4 9-7

3R Gannon d Durlac 6-4 7-5
3R V White d Hoahing 6-3 3-6 6-4
3R Luxton d Glover 6-4 4-6 retired
3R Muller d Frost 6-0 6-0

QF Summers d Vivian 6-2 6-2
QF Stork d Kerswell 6-1 6-3
QF Gannon d V White 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF Muller d Luxton 6-3 6-1

SF Summers d Stork 6-1 6-0
SF Gannon d Muller 6-2 7-5

FI Sheila Summers (SA) d. Joy Gannon 6-1 7-5

DF Muller/Summers d. Carris/A. Osborne 6-2 1-6 8-6.

-----

June 2-7 Northern Tournament Manchester UK (Grass)

FI Jean Bostock d. Betty Hilton 11-9 6-2

DF Bostock/Hilton d. Fontes/Pritchard 6-2 6-0

Straubeova also in field.

-----

June 2-7 Lowther Tournament Barnes, UK (Grass Court)

QF Peggy Dawson-Scott d Goergie Woodgate 4-6 7-5 retired
QF Mary Halford d J Chalk 6-1 6-4
QF Fuller d M Sarel 6-1 6-3
QF Patsy Rodgers d Kay Tuckey 1-6 6-3 6-4

SF Dawson-Scott d Halford 6-3 6-0
SF Rodgers d Fuller 6-0 6-1

FI Peggy Dawson-Scott d Patsy Rodgers 6-1 6-3

DF Dawson-Scott/Halford d Gladys Lines/Pearl Panton 6-3 6-2

-----

May 31-June 7, West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Gwen Simmers d. Heather MacFarlane 6-3 6-0

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:15 AM
Week of June 9-15

June 9-14 Kent Championships Beckenham UK (Grass)

QF Kay Stammers Menzies d Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-4 6-1
QF Mary Muller (SA) d Wendy Stork 6-2 7-5
QF Phyliis Mudofrd King d Margaret Carlisle 6-2 6-3
QF Sheila Summers (SA) d Sheila Kenyon 6-2 6-1

SF Menzies d Muller 6-1 8-6
SF Summers d King 6-2 6-2

FI Kay Menzies d. Sheila Summers (SA) 6-2 11-9

Doubles

SF Molly Blair/Menzies d Stork/Billie Woodgate 6-1 6-3
SF Muller/Summers d Joy Gannon/Jean Quertier 6-6 6-2 6-2

FI Blair/Menzies led Muller/Summers 6-4 4-2 (divided)

-----

June 5-14 Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland, GB (Grass)

FI Bea Carris d. Helena Straubeova (Cz) 10-8 6-0

DF: Bea Carris/Helena Straubeova (Cz) d. Good (Ire)/Betty Lombard (Ire) 10-8 6-2

-----

June 9-14 West of England Championships , Bristol, England, GB (Grass)

FI Joan Curry d. Pam Bocquet 6-4 6-0

DF Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Alice Weiwers (Fra) d. Joan Curry/Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-3 6-4

Simone was a star as far back as 1926!


-----

June 9-14 Heart Of America-Kansas City , US (Clay)


SF Laura Lou Jahn d. Doris Jensen 6-1 6-2
SF Baba Madden Lewis d. Lucille Davidson 6-1 6-0

FI Baba Lewis d Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 6-1

Doubles

SF Jensen/Doris Popple d. Bernlece Reilly/Marie Pickerell 6-1 6-1
SF Davidson/Nora Prosser d. Lewsi/Edla Carlson 6-2 6-2

FI Jensen/Popple d. Prosser/Davidson 6-4 6-2

-----

June 9-14 Victorian Hard Court Championships-Melbourne, Australia (Clay)

SF Dulcie Whittaker d S Jackson 6-2 6-1
SF Marie Toomey d R Strachgan 6-2 6-4

FI Dulice Whittaker d Marie Toomey 7-5 3-6 6-4

DF Toomey/Whittaker d W Huf/Murphy 6-3 6-3



-----

ends June 16, Southern Downs Championships, Warwick, Queensland, Australia

FI: Norma Martin d. AdaLongland 6-4 6-3

Longland=nee Ada Bowness.

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:17 AM
Weekof June 16-22

June 16-21 London Grass Court Championships London, UK (Grass)
Venue: Queens Club

1R Gertrude Kornfield d Peggy Knight 6-1 6-1
1R Kay Stammers Menzies d Audrey Osborne 7-5 6-4
1R Doris Hart (US) d Molly Blair 8-6 6-1
1R Pat Todd (US) d Rowbottom 6-0 6-2
1R Nancye Wynne Bolton (Aus) d R Coit 6-0 6-0


2R Margaret Osborne (US) d Val Cooper 6-2 6-2
2R Helena Straubeova (Cz) d Scuder 6-1 7-5
2R Allison Burton Baker (Aus) d Jeanette Morfey 6-1 6-1
2R Jean Quertier d Pearl Panton 6-1 6-1
2R Vera Dace d ????
2R Edith Middleton d ????
2R Menzies d Kornfeld 6-0 6-1
2R Hart d Magda Rurac (Rom) 6-3 6-4

2R Todd d Joy Gannon 6-1 7-5
2R Bolton d Joan Curry 6-4 6-3
2R Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d Wendy Stork 7-5 6-3
2R Bea Carris d Joy Hibbert 6-1 6-1
2R Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) d M Koettlit 6-0 6-0
2R Peggy Dawson-Scott d Joan Hartigan Bathurst (Aus) 6-4 7-5
2R Thelma Jarvis Lister d T Morris 6-1 6-0
2R Louise Brough (US) d Gay Chandler 6-0 6-0


3R Osborne d Straubeova 6-0 6-1
3R Quertier d Baker 8-6 6-1
3R Middleton d Dace 6-4 7-5
3R Hart d Menzies 6-2 7-5

3R Todd d Bolton (Aus) 6-2 7-5
3R Jedrzejowska d Carris 6-3 4-6 8-6
3R Hopman d Dawson-Scott 6-4 6-1
3R Brough d Lister 6-2 6-2

QF Osborne d Quertier 6-0 6-2
QF Hart d Middleton 6-0 6-1
QF Todd d Jedrzejowska 6-1 6-1
QF Brough d Hopman 6-2 6-2

SF Osborne d Hart 4-6 10-8 7-5
SF Brough d Todd 6-1 6-1

FI Louise Brough d Margaret Osborne 6-4 6-0


Doubles
QF Hart/Todd d Bostock/Hilton 7-5 6-8 8-6

SF Brough/Osborne d Gannon/Quertier 6-2 6-4
SF Bolton/Hopman d Hart/Todd 2-6 9-7 7-5

FI Brough/Osborne d Bolton/Hopman 6-2 6-2

The New York Times writes that Bolton's 3R defeat is her first loss in 8 years! In true this would indicate
she went unbeaten throughout 1946. It also suggests her last singles defeat prior to this was in 1939!

The match of the week was Hart vs Osborne. Doris led 5-4, 7-6 and 8-7 in the second set, but couldn't quite close the deal. In a sporting gesture Osborne protested when her shot was called in on match point. Ozzie didn't want to win on a ball she thought was out. She was overruled by the umpire, who declared the match over.

-----------------------------------

June 16-22 Southern Championships-New Orleans, LA, US (Clay)

FI Marta Barnett d Jean Clarke 6-1 2-6 6-4
DF Jean Clark/Nancy Morrison d. Lucy Mouledous/Gery Waterhouse 6-1 7-5
------------------------------------
ends June 20 Massachuesetts State Chmps, Brookline, Mass, US (Grass)
FI Helen Pederson Rihbany d Kay Winthrop 6-2 5-7 6-2

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:20 AM
Weekof June 23-29

June 23-30 Tri-State Championships-Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)

FI Betty Rosenquest d Betty Ruth James Hulbert 9-7 6-2


June 23-29 New York State Championships

FI Barbara Wilkins d Norma Taubele Barber 7-5 3-6 6-3
DF Barber/Louise Ganzenmuller d Helen Germaine/Edna Steinbach 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:20 AM
Wimbledon

June 23 to July 5.
----------------------------------
First Round
Louise Brough (US) [2] bye
Nancy Glover bye
Jacqueline Fry bye
Edna Pool [Q] bye

Joan Bathurst (Aus) bye
Susan Powell bye
Viola White bye
Phyllis Grover bye

Nancye Bolton (Aus) [5] bye
Joyce Coles bye
Betty Coutts bye
Barbara Walton [Q] bye

Janet Morgan [Q] bye
Margaret Carlisle bye
Wendy Stork bye
Elsie Phillips bye

Doris Hart (US) [3] d. Dorothy Muller (SA) 6-1 6-1
Mary Halford d. Vera Thomas 6-2 6-1
Bibi Gullbrandson (Swd) d. Pam Bocquet 6-1 7-5
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Monique Hamelin (Fr) 6-4 6-4

Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Alison Baker (Aus) 6-4 6-0
Valerie Cooper d. Nancy Liebert [Q] 6-2 6-3
Peggy Dawson Scott d. Pearl Panton 6-1 6-3
Bea Carris d. Molly Blair 3-6 6-1 10-8

Jean Bostock [8] d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 6-4 6-3
Thelma Lister d. Luzia Studer (Swz) 6-1 6-3
Gladys Lines d. Betty Wilford 6-4 6-3
Alex McKelvie d. Patsy O'Connell 6-4 4-3 retired

Madge Slaney d. Doritt Herbst (Cz) 6-1 6-2
Joan Curry d. Pat Cowney [Q] 6-0 6-1
Betty Lombard (Ire) d. Kay Tuckey [Q] walkover
Phyllis King d. Miriamme de Borman (Bel) 6-2 6-4

Hilde Doleschell (Ast) d. Barbara Knapp (US) 6-1 8-6
Alice Weiwers (Frn) d. Joan Strawson 6-4 6-0
Audrey Osborne d. Rosemary Morris 6-1 6-1
Billie Yorke d. Margot Parker 3-6 6-3 9-7

Georgie Woodgate [Q] d. Enid Sutton 6-0 6-1
Jean Quertier d. Effie Peters 6-4 6-1
Nina Hamilton d. Edie Luxton 6-3 6-2
Sheila Summers (SA) [7] d. Margaret Lewis [Q] 6-3 6-1

Betty Hilton d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-4 6-3
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Peggy Knight 6-2 6-3
Joy Gannon d. Jacqueline Saladin (Fr) walkover
Gertrude Kornfeld (Pal) d. Denise Pritchard 6-4 6-2

Peggy Vivian d. Mrs. Joey David 6-1 6-1
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) d. Lalage Churcher [Q] 6-0 6-1
Anita Ellis d. Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-0 6-1
Pat Todd (US) [4] d. Hilary Morgan 6-3 6-0

Marta Peterdy (Hun) bye
Gem Hoahing bye
K. Keith-Steele bye
Nell Hopman (Aus) bye

Edith Middleton bye
Patience Chapman bye
Milly Vagn Nielsen (Den) bye
Kay Menzies [6] bye

Annelise Bossi (Italy) bye
Patsy Rogers [Q] bye
Joy Hibbert bye
Colette Boegner (France) bye

Sheila Kenyon bye
Penny Durlac bye
Gay Chandler bye
Margaret Osborne (US) [1] bye
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough [2] d. Glover 6-1 6-0
Pool [Q] d. Ja. Fry 5-7 8-6 6-2
Bathurst d. Powell 3-6 6-2 6-1
Grover d. White 6-3 6-3

Bolton [5] d. Coles 6-1 6-0
Coutts d. Walton [Q] 6-1 6-2
Morgan [Q] d. Carlisle 6-3 1-6 6-4
Stork d. Phillips 3-6 6-4 6-2

Hart [3] d. Halford 6-0 7-5
Gullbrandson d. Couquerque 6-3 6-4
Rurac d. Cooper 6-3 9-7
Dawson-Scott d. Carris 4-6 6-4 6-2

Bostock [8] d. Lister 6-2 6-3
Lines d. McKelvie 6-3 7-5
Curry d. Slaney 6-4 6-3
Lombard d. King 6-4 0-6 6-4

Weiwers d. Doleschell 6-2 6-3
A. Osborne d. Yorke 8-6 7-5
Quertier d. Woodgate [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Summers [7] d. Hamilton 6-0 6-0

Hilton d. Jedrzejowska 6-4 9-7
Gannon d. Kornfeld 6-3 6-3
Vivian d. Meulemeester 6-4 9-7
Todd [4] d. Ellis 6-3 6-2

Hoahing d. Peterdy 8-6 6-2
Hopman d. Keith-Steele 6-3 6-0
Chapman d. Middleton 6-3 6-0
Menzies [6] d. Vagn Nielsen 6-2 6-1

Bossi d. Rogers 6-3 7-5
Boegner d. Hibbert 4-6 6-2 6-1
Durlac d. Kenyon 7-5 6-2
Osborne [1] d. Chandler 6-3 6-0
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough [2] d. Pool 6-1 6-0
Grover d. Bathurst 6-3 4-6 6-3
Bolton [5] d. Coutts 6-1 6-1
Stork d. Morgan 6-0 6-1

Hart [3] d. Gullbrandson 6-3 6-0
Rurac d. Dawson-Scott 7-5 6-2
Bostock [8] d. Lines 6-3 6-1
Curry d. Lombard 6-3 3-6 6-2

A. Osborne d. Weiwers 7-5 2-6 6-4
Summers [7] d. Quertier 11-9 6-1
Hilton d. Gannon 7-5 6-3
Todd [4] d. Vivian 6-1 6-3

Hopman d. Hoahing 6-4 6-2
Menzies [6] d. Chapman 6-0 6-1
Bossi d. Boegner 3-6 6-3 6-3
Osborne [1] d. Durlac 6-3 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Brough [2] d. Grover 6-0 6-1
Bolton [5] d. Stork 6-1 6-2
Hart [3] d. Rurac 6-4 8-6
Bostock [8] d. Curry 6-3 6-3

Summers [7] d. A. Osborne 7-5 6-1
Todd [4] d. Hilton 6-1 6-2
Menzies [6] d. Hopman 6-2 6-2
Osborne [1] d. Bossi 6-3 7-5
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough [2] d. Bolton [5] 6-2 6-3
Hart [3] d. Bostock [8] 4-6 6-1 6-2
Summers [7] d. Todd [4] 7-5 6-4
Osborne [1] d. Menzies [6] 6-2 6-4

Semis
Hart [3] d. Brough [2] 2-6 8-6 6-4
Osborne [1] d. Summers [7] 6-1 6-2

Final
Osborne [1] d. Hart [3] 6-2 6-4
----------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Bathurst=Married name of Hartigan
Vivian=married name of Scriven
PAL = Palestine. This would change to Isreal in 1948
Menzies=Married name of Stammers

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:21 AM
Wimbledon Doubles and Mixed

Doubles---Draw of 40.
First Round
Morris/Stork d. Lines/Panton 7-5 0-6 6-3
Vera Dace/Hamilton d. Gay Chandler/Lister 3-6 6-3 6-4
Muller/Summers d. Hibbert/Middleton 6-2 6-3
Mathieu/Weiwers d. B.M. Crosoer/Katie Whitefield 6-1 6-2

Haylock/Slaney d. Doleschell/Nielsen 6-1 6-1
Blair/Menzies d. Bocquet/Pool 6-0 6-1
Dawson-Scott/Halford d. Nancy Fontes/Pritchard 6-1 6-1
Rurac/Woodgate d. Durlac/Strawson 6-4 6-1
--------------------------------------
Second Round
Hart/Todd [2] d. Knight/Sutton 6-4 6-1
Gannon/Quertier d. Coutts/Walker-Smith 4-6 6-1 6-1
Harvey/Ingram d. Cooper/Parker 3-6 6-3 8-6
Studer/Straubeova d. Churcher/Tuckey default

Bostock/Hilton [3] d. Bathurst/Powell 6-1 6-3
Lombard/Keith-Steele d. James/Liebert 6-3 7-9 6-4
Dace/Hamilton d. Morris/Stork 6-2 4-6 6-3
Muller/Stammers d. Mathieu/Weiwers 6-3 6-4

Blair/Menzies d. Haylock/Slaney 6-3 6-2
DawsonScott/Halford d. Rurac/Woodgate walkover
Borman/Meulemeester d. Boegner/Hamelin 6-4 6-1
Bolton/Hopman [4] d. Carris/A. Osborne 6-3 7-5

Glover/Vivian d. Baumgarten/Couqeurque walkover
Ellis/Jedrzejowska d. David/Grover 6-2 6-4
Baker/Peters d. Gullbrandson/McKelvie 6-3 6-1
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Kormoczy/Peterdy 6-1 6-2
--------------------------------------
Third Round
Hart/Todd [2] d. Gannon/Quertier 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Ingram d. Studer/Straubeova walkover
Bostock/Hilton [3] d. Lombard/Keith-Steele 6-4 6-3
Muller/Summers d. Dace/Hamilton 8-6 6-3

Blair/Menzies d. Dawson-Scott/Halford 6-4 7-5
Bolton/Hopman [4] d. Borman/Meulemeester 6-2 6-0
Ellis/Jedrzejowska d. Glover/Vivian 9-7 3-6 6-2
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Baker/Peters 6-2 6-0
---------------------------------------
Quarters
Hart/Todd [2] d. Harvey/Ingram 6-3 6-4
Bostock/Hilton [3] d. Muller/Summers 6-3 9-7
Blair/Menzies d. Bolton/Hopman [4] 6-3 6-3
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Ellis/Jedrzejowska 6-1 6-3

Semis
Hart/Todd [2] d. Bostock/Hilton [3] 6-0 6-1
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Blair/Menzies 6-2 6-1

Final
Hart/Todd [2] d. Brough/Osborne [1] 3-6 6-4 7-5 ***
----------------------
Draw notes:
The ladies doubles witnessed a remarkable comeback as Hart/Todd recover from 3-5 0-40. Brough had 3 match balls on her serve yet failed to convert as Todd hit "an unconcious half volley ' then Hart made an amazing line shot.
"Encouraged by the gallery" Doris and Pat stormed past the defenders with 5 straight games.
-----------------------------------------------------
Mixed doubles

(81 pairs)

First Round
Ernest Wittman (Pol)/ Edith Middleton d. Jeffrey Michelmore/ Mary Stephens 8-6 6-3
Bill Robertson (US)/ Gloria Butler (US) d. Charles Kingsley/ M Koettlitz 6-2 6-2
Dickie Ritchie/ Joan Ingram d. George McVeagh (Irl)/ Gay Chandler 3-6 6-4 6-3
Dennis Slack/ Georgie Woodgate d. Bobby Meredith/ Elsa Haylock 6-3 2-6 6-4
Max Stolarow (Pol)/ Madge Slaney d. John Fulton/ Lesley Fulton 6-3 6-4
Claude Lister/ Thelma Lister d. Yehuda Finkelkraut (Pal)/ Gertrude Kornfeld (Pal) 6-3 6-1
Paddy Roberts/ Joan Curry d. Edgar Buchi (Swz)/ Luzia Studer (Swz) 6-3 6-4
Jozsef Asboth (Hun)/ Suzi Kormoczy (Hun) d. David Mockridge/ Janet Morgan 6-0 6-4
Cyril Kemp (Irl)/ Betty Lombard (Irl)d. Norman Farquharson (SA)/ Joy Gannon 6-1 6-1

Geoff Paish/ Betty Hilton d. Hans van Swol (Neth)/ Vera Dace 2-6 6-3 6-2
Ron McKenzie (NZ)/ Phyllis King d. Jack Piercy/ Pearl Panton 3-6 9-7 6-4
Giovanni Cucelli (It)/ Annelise Bossi (It) d. Wladyslaw Skonecki (Pol)/ Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Vladimir Cernik (Cz)/ Helena Straubeova (Cz)d. Peter Hare/ Valerie Cooper 6-3 6-4
Andras Adam Stolpa (Hun)/ Marta Peterdy d. Raymond Fontes/ Nancy Fontes 6-1 6-4
Bill Sidwell (Aus)/ Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Cliff Hovell/ Alex McKelvie 6-2 6-2
Ivo Rinkel (Neth)/ Elsie Hamilton d. Dilip Bose (Ind)/ Milly Vagn Nielsen (Den) 6-3 6-2
Jack Harper (Aus)/ Peggy Dawson Scott d. John Drinkall/ Joey David 6-2 6-3


47 byes

Second Round
Tom Brown (US)/ Margaret Osborne (US) d. Freddie Della Porta/ Patsy Rodgers 6-1 6-2
Tony Mottram/ Jean Bostock d. Marcello del Bello (It)/ Bibi Gullbrandsson (Swd) 6-3 6-1
Vinny Rurac (Rom)/ Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Roland Carter/ Jean Quertier 6-3 7-5
Jimmy Jones/ Eermyntrude Harvey d. John Barry (NZ)/ Anita Lizana Ellis 6-4 3-6 6-4
Jaroslav Drobny (Cz)/ Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Henry Billington/ Susan Billington 6-3 6-3
Donald Butler/ Bea Carris d. Pierre Pellizza (Fr)/ Colette Boegner (Fr) 3-6 7-5 9-7
Derrick Leyland/ Jean Walker Smith d. Paul Partridge/ Pam Bocquet 8-6 6-2
Eustace Fannin (SA)/ Dorothy Muller (SA) d. Jackie Brichant (Bel)/ Myriamme de Borman (Bel) 6-2 6-3
Colin Long (Aus)/ Nancy Bolton (Aus) d. Nils-Erik Hessen (Nor)/ Gladys Lines 6-2 6-1
Douglas Snart/ Wendy Stork d. Jimmy Mehta (Ind)/ HE Cargin (Ind) 1-6 8-6 6-3
Iftikhar Ahmed (Ind)/ Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Alex Hamburger/ Rosemary Morris 6-4 6-3
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. Norman Kitowitz/ Alison Baker (Aus) 6-4 6-4
RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram d. W Robertson/ G Butler 6-1 6-2
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. M Stolarow/ M Slaney 9-7 6-1
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 6-3 4-6 6-3
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 5-7 6-3 6-2

R McKenzie/ MR King d. GL Paish/ BE Hilton 7-5 4-6 6-3
V Cernik/ HH Straubeova d. C Cucelli/ A Bossi 6-4 5-4 retired
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. AA Stolpa/ WM Peterdy 7-5 6-2
JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott d. IF Rinkel/ E Hamilton 2-6 6-1 6-4
Stephen Nimr (Eg)/ Billie Yorke d. Jack Warboys/ Billie Woodgate 6-4 6-3
Bob Falkenburg (US)/ Pat Todd (US) d. Cam Malfroy (NZ)/ Betty Halford 6-2 6-4
Jan Staubo (Nor)/ Effie Peters d. Howard Walton/ Joy Hibbert 6-3 6-2
Lennart Bergelin (Swd)/ Doris Hart (US) d. Murray Deloford/ Sheila Kenyon 6-1 6-1
Eric Sturgess (SA)/ Sheila Summers (SA) d. Herman David/ Nancy Glover 6-1 6-4
Gwyn Tuckett/ Molly Blair d. Guy Cooper/ Penny Durlac 6-4 7-5
Hedley Baxter/ Audrey Osborne d. Jack Crawford/ Kay Menzies 6-3 6-4
Owen Bold (NZ)/ Betty Coutts d. Cecil Betts/ Yvonne Law 8-6 9-7
Erik Bjerre (Den)/ Alice Weiwers (Fr) d. Bill Manby/ Joan Strawson 6-1 6-3
Philippe Washer (Bel)/ Josanne de Meulemeester (Bel) d. Jeff Robson (NZ)/ Peggy Knight 6-1 6-2
GI Bayley/ Audrey Roberts d. Hans Redl (Ast)/ Hilde Doleschell (Ast) 6-3 3-6 6-1
John Bromwich (Aus)/ Louise Brough (US) [1] d. Jacques Sanglier (Fr)/ Monique Hamelin (Fr) 6-1 6-4



Third Round
T Brown/ M Osborne [2] d. AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock 6-0 6-3
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. V Rurac/ M Rurac 8-6 1-6 6-4
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. DW Butler/ B Carris 6-3 6-4
EE Fannin/ MD Muller d. FD Leyland/ JB Walker Smith 6-1 8-6
CF Long/ NW Bolton [3] d. DG Snart/ JWK Stork 6-3 6-4
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. KL Ahmed/ MR Couquerque 4-6 6-1 7-5
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram 6-4 9-7
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. AG Roberts/ PJ Curry 6-0 6-0

R McKenzie/ MR King d. V Cernik/ HH Straubeova 6-4 6-4
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott 6-1 6-2
R Falkenburg/ PC Todd d. S Nimr/ AM Yorke 6-1 7-5
L Bergelin/ D Hart [4] d. J Staubo/ EC Peters 6-3 6-4
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. GL Tuckett/ NW Blair 6-3 6-4
OM Bold/ DL Coutts d. HT Baxter/ JL Osborne 3-6 6-3 6-2
P Washer/ J de Meulemeester d. E Bjerre/ A Weiwers 7-5 6-1
JE Bromwich/ L Brough [2] d. GI Bayley/ DE Roberts 6-1 6-2


Fourth Round
T Brown/ M Osborne [2] d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 6-3 6-1
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. EE Fannin/ MD Muller 6-4 6-3
CF Long/ NW Bolton [3] d. E Wittman/ EA Middleton 6-2 6-2
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. DH Slack/ GE Woodgate 6-3 6-2

OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. R McKenzie/ MR King 6-4 6-2
L Bergelin/ D Hart [4] d. R Falkenburg/ PC Todd 6-2 6-4
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. OM Bold/ DL Coutts 6-1 6-1
JE Bromwich/ L Brough [1] d. P Washer/ J de Meulemeester 6-0 6-0


Quarter Finals
T Brown/ M Osborne [2] d. J Drobny/ R Mathieu 6-3 6-2
CF Long/ NW Bolton [3] d. J Asboth/ S Kormoczy 6-1 6-2
L Bergelin/ D Hart [4] d. OW Sidwell/ H Hopman 6-2 10-8
JE Bromwich/ L Brough [1] d. EW Sturgess/ SP Summers 6-2 9-7


Semi Finals
CF Long/ NW Bolton [3] d. T Brown/ M Osborne [2] 7-5 6-2
JE Bromwich/ L Brough [1] d. L Bergelin/ D Hart [4] 6-4 6-2

Final
JE Bromwich/ L Brough [1] d. CF Long/ NW Bolton [3] 1-6 6-4 6-2


The ladies doubles witnessed a remarkable comeback as Hart/Todd recover from 3-5 0-40. Brough had 3 match balls on her serve yet failed to convert as Todd hit "an unconcious half volley " lob then Hart made an amazing line shot. "Encouraged by the gallery" Doris and Pat stormed past the defenders with 5 straight games.


Doris: "We can't believe it. Pat and I only didn't start playing together until we got to England in June."
-----------------------------------
All-England Plate:
FI Jadwiga Jedzrejowska (Pol)

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:23 AM
Week of June 30-July 6

July ???? Canadian Championships, Vancouver (Grass)

FI: Elaine Fildes d. Pat Macken 7-5 6-2

DF: Laguerre/Pat Macken d. V Lewis/Swift 4-6 6-4 7-5

-----

July ????, Championships of the Netherlands,

SF Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Nel Hermsen 6-3 2-6 6-3

FI: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Therese Lubbers 6-3 6-2

DF: Nel Hermsen/Joopy Van der Wal Roos d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Els Van Berkel 6-1 8-6

MX Rollin-Couquerque/Huub Wilton won

Note : Rollin-Couquerque, 44 years old, wins her 14th national singles championship 36th national title overall.

-----

June 28-July 6 United States Clay Court Championships, Salt Lake City Utah (Clay)

Singles (Draw=23)

1R Shirley Fry d J Van Nort 6-0 6-0
1R M Peterson d H Root default
1R Wilma Smith d P Meagher 6-0 6-0
1R Dottie Head d S McChrystal 6-4 6-1
1R Barbara Krase d K Rigby 6-1 6-0
1R Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d K Christopolos 6-1 6-1
1R Mary Arnold Prentiss d C Christopoolos default

2R Fry d B Ashman 6-1 6-1
2R W Smith d Peterson 6-0 6-2
2R Gussie Moran d E Warner 6-1 6-4
2R Head d C Harris 6-0 6-0

2R Krase d D Hunsaker 6-1 6-4
2R Betty Rosenquest d S Tipton 6-0 6-2
2R Cushingham d Barbara Bradley default
2R Prentiss d N Crompton 6-0 6-1

QF: Fry d W Smith 6-4 6-2
QF: Head d Moran 6-3 6-2
QF: Krase d Rosenquest 6-4 6-2
QF: Prentiss d Cushingham 6-2 6-3

SF: Head d Fry 5-7 6-2 6-4
SF: Prentiss d Krase 6-3 7-5

FI: Mary Arnold Prentiss d Dottie Head 6-1 6-1

Doubles

QF Moran/Prentiss d. Van Nort/McChrystal 6-0 6-0
QF Head/Smith d. Tipton/Harris 6-0 6-0
QF Krase/Fry d. Rigby/Peterman 6-0 6-0
QF Rosenquest/Cushingham d. Christopolos/ Christopolos 6-0 6-0

SF Moran/Prentiss d. Head/Smith 6-1 7-5
SF Krase/Fry d. Rosenquest/Cushingham 6-0 6-4

FI Moran/Prentiss Mary d Fry/Krase 6-4 6-4

The event was held on red clay.

-----

June 30-July 5, East of Scotland Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Mrs H. Czlowska d. Mollie Welsh 6-3 6-0

DF: C. Alison/Mollie Welsh d. Mrs H. Czlowska/E. Viera 6-4 6-2

MX: Mollie Welsh/Robin Welsh d. Mrs H. Czlowska/A. Reid 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:24 AM
Weekof July 7-12

July 7-13, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)(Clay)

2R Doris Hart d. Nel Hermsen 6-2 6-4
2R Pat Canning Todd d. C Grosveld 6-1 6-0

3R

QF Suzy Kormoczy d. Todd 6-4 6-4
QF Nell Hopman d. Hart 6-3 9-7


SF Bolton d. Kormoczy 6-3 6-0
SF Summers d. Hopman 5-7 6-2 6-1

FI Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Sheila Summers (SA) 7-5 7-5

Doubles

SF Hart/Todd d. Muller/Summers 3-6 6-4 7-5
SF Brough/Osborne d. Bolton/Hopman 6-2 6-1

FI Brough/Osborne d. Hart/Todd 6-2 4-6 19-17

MX: Nancye Bolton (Aus)/Jack Harper (Aus) d. Sheila Summers (SA)/ Eric Sturgess (SA) 6-4 6-1

A titanic doubles final of 54 games, Brough remembered the final point with glee over 50 years later!

Brough-Osborne entered the doubles only. There were many upsets. "Although they expressed dissatisfaction with the "miserbale and depressing" weather", including gale force winds .....The Amercians gave all possible credit to their singles opponents." Toddy was so upset vs. Kormoczy that she deliberately smashed a ball into the grandstand.

-----

July 7-12 Felixstowe East Of England Championships

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson (Sw) 6-1 6-2

DF Gulbrandson/Jedrejowska d. David/Harvey 6-4 6-4

"Jaja" also won the mixed for a triple.

-----

July 7-12 Edgbaston UK Midland Counties Championships

FI Joan Curry d. Elsie Phillips 6-3 6-0

DF Curry/Wallen d. Goodman/Knott 6-3 6-4

-----

July 9-12, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Molly Blair d. Edith Middleton 8-6 6-4

-----

July 7-12 New Jersey State Championships-Maplewood

1R Betty Rosenquest d Mary Egan default
1R Nina Irwin d Nina Lou Fisher 6-1 6-1

2R Betty Rosenquest d Sue Brenner 6-0 6-0
2R Gloria Rustum d Fay Caulkins 6-1 6-1
2R Barbara Wilkens d Helen Germaine 7-5 6-2
2R Betty Hulbert James d Priscilla Watts 6-0 6-2
2R Millicent Hirsch Lang d Marta Barnett 6-3 6-2

QF Rosenquest d Rustum [5] 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF Nancy Morrison d Lang [4] 1-6 6-0 6-2
QF Jacque Hunt Fischer d Jean Rockey 6-1 6-3
QF Betty Hulbert James d Noreen Haney 6-3 6-4

******** (draw severely messed up-check ALT. The semi results are confirmed by the NYT)
Sf Rosenquest d Hunt 6-4 6-1
SF Hulbert d Irwin 6-4 10-8

FI Betty Hulbert James [2] d Betty Rosenquest [1] 6-4 6-3

Doubles
1R Barnett/James d Edna Brawler/Anita Stamm 6-1 6-0
1R Haney/Rosenquest d Gerry Mallory/Rustum 6-3 6-3

QF Barnett/James d Betty Coumbe/Norma Depperman 6-2 6-3
QF Carolyn Craugh/Shirley Reeser d Morrison/Scofield default
QF Evers/Frizzell d Caulkers/Wilkens 8-6 6-2
QF Dickey/Fischer d Haney/Rosenquest 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF Dickey/Fischer d Craugh/Reeser default
SF Barnett/James d Evers/Frizzell 6-0 6-1

FI Barnett/James [1] d Jean Dickey/Jacque Hunt Fischer 6-1 6-4


-----

July 8-14 Middle State Womens Grass Court Championships-Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=34)

3R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 6-0

QF Hope Rawls d Cecile Bowes 6-3 6-2
QF Argyll Rice d Ethel mae Johnson 8-6 6-3
QF Sylvia Knowles d Rosemary Buck 6-2 6-3
QF Kovacs d Mes Newlin 6-0 6-2


SF Rawls d Rice 7-5 6-2
SF Kovacs d Knowles 6-3 6-1

FI Hope Rawls d Virginia Kovacs 6-4 3-6 7-5

DF Hope Rawls/Sylvia Rawls d Kovacs/Rice 7-5 6-2

-----

In the news--promising player Joan Curry opts out of the Wightman Cup team this year. She does not want to make the journey to the US due to her mother's ill health.

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:25 AM
Week of July 13-20

July 12-17 Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Club

SF: Jean Bostock (GB) d Georgie Woodgate (GB) 6-8 6-2 6-2
SF: Betty Lombard d Billie Woodgate (GB) 8-6 6-2

FI Jean Bostock (GB) d. Betty Lombard 3-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Jean Bostock (GB)/Gladys Lines d. Barbara Good/Betty Lombard 6-0 6-1

MX: Jean Bostock (GB)/Cyril Kemp d. D. Miley/Henry Billington (GB) 6-2 6-2

-----

July 14-19 Welsh Open Newport, Wales, GB (Grass)

FI: Joan Curry d. Wendy Stork 6-2 6-2

DF: Joan Curry/Morgan d. Wendy Stork/Georgie Woodgate 6-4 3-6 6-3

Joan cares for her invalid mother, which often means she doesn't play abroad very often. Before the war she was considered a hot prospect.

Draw note: Georgie Woodgate can't be in Ireland and Wales the same week. Something is amiss here.

-----

July 14-19 Essex Championships Frinton on the Sea, GB (Grass)

SF: Jean Bostock d Bibbi Gullbrandson (Swd) 5-7 6-4 6-4
SF: Gem Hoahing d Joey David 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Jean Bostock d. Gem Hoahing 6-1 6-1

DF: Jean Bostock/Gem Hoahing d. Joey David/Betty Wilford 6-1 6-2

Cute little Gem is about 5 foot tall-coming to Britain by way of Hong Kong. Her small stature and exotic background make her a crowd favorite everywhere she goes.

-----

July 14-19 Cheltenham

FI: Pam Bocquet d. Alison Baker (Aus) 6-1 6-3

DF: Monica Ereaut/Margaret Eyre d. Pam Bocquet/Edna Pool 6-0 6-4

-----

July 14-19, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gay Chandler d. Joy Hibbert 9-7 7-5

This tournament had not been held since before World War Two.

-----

July 14-19, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: B. Hart-Cox d. A. Cloke 6-2 6-3

-----

July 14-19 Eastern States Womens Grass Court Championships Haverford, Penssylvania, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Barbara Krase d Barbara Edmonds 6-0 6-1
1R: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Anne Schindler 6-0 6-0
1R: Dottie Head d Dorothy Byerly 6-1 6-1

2R: Shirley Fry d Ruth Marshall 6-0 6-1
2R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. ????
2R: Barbara Scofield d. ????
2R: Krase d Nancy Paden 6-0 6-1

2R: Kovacs d Anne Grey 6-2 6-4
2R: Betty Hulbert James d. ????
2R: Hope Knowles Rawls d Ethel May Johnson 6-3 6-2
2R: Head d Laura Lou Jahn 6-2 6-3

QF: Fry d Rihbany 6-1 6-0
QF: Krase d Scofield 6-2 6-2
QF: Kovacs d James 6-0 6-1
QF: Head d Rawls 7-5 6-0

SF: Fry d Krase 4-6 8-6 6-2
SF: Head d Kovacs 7-9 6-4 6-4

FI: Shirley Fry d Dottie Head 7-5 6-3

DF: Shirley Fry/Barbara Krase d Midge Buck/Virginia Kovacs 6-2 6-4

-----

July 12-20 Eastern Clay Court Championships-Jackson Heights New York, US (Clay)

QF: Jacque Hunt Fischer d Nina Irwin 6-3 6-4
QF: Elfi Carroll d Helen Germaine 6-4 6-2
QF: Gloria Rustum d Nina Lou Fischer 6-2 6-3
QF: Millicent Hirsch Lang d Edna Steinbach 6-2 6-2

SF: J Fischer d Carroll 8-6 6-4
SF: Lang d Rustum 6-1 6-1

FI: Jacque Fischer d Millicent Lang 6-2 6-3

DF: Louise Ganzenmuller/Lang d Jacque Fischer/Noreen Haney 3-6 6-2 6-3

-----

July ????, Interland Meeting, Spa, Belgium (Clay)

Netherlands d. Belgium 20-14

Joan Sigart de Meulemeester (Bel) d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque 6-3 6-2
Josane De Meuelmeester (Bel) d. Nel Hermsen 6-2 6-1
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Ned) d Myriam de Borman 3 sets
Myriam De Borman (Bel) d. Nel Hermsen 6-4 7-5

-----

July 16-20, Danish Hard Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Vera Nielsen d. Lisa Gram-Andersen 6-3 6-1

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Nielsen d. Mrs Vera Nielsen/Else Prochownik 6-3 6-4

MX: Agnete Friis/Anker Jacobsen d. Else Procownik/Henning Wiig 0-6 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa mid-July, Canadian Championships, Vancouver, Canada (Grass)

FI: Elaine Fildes d. Patrica Macken 7-5 6-2

DF: Pauline Laguerre/Patricia Macken d. Vera Lewis/Sonia Swift 4-6 6-4 7-5

MX: Françoise Hardy/ J. Richer d. Helen Stemstrom/B. Burnett 6-4 6-2

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships,????? , USSR

FI: Olga Kalmikova d. Antonina Gorina 6-0 6-2

DF: Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova d. Nadezhda Belonenko/Zinaida Klochkova 6-3 6-2

MX: Tatiana Nalimova/Eduard E. Negrebetsky d. Olga Kalmikova/Nikolai N. Ozerov default

Kalmikova was Ukrainian.

-----

July 14-20, Durham Championships, Sunderland, England (Grass)

FI: Doris Heppenstall d. I. Taylor 6-2 7-5

-----

July 14-19, East of Ireland Championships, Dubliln, Ireland
Venue: Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Betty Lombard d. Maeve Brennan 6-2 5-7 6-1

DF: Betty Lombard/Mary Nichols d. Nora Conway/Barbara Good 6-3 6-3

MX: Mary Nichols/James Fitzgibbon d. Betty Lombard/Eustace Fannin 6-3 5-7 6-4

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:26 AM
July 14 to July 21 FRENCH CHAMPS Roland Garros

Draw of 38

First round
Most women get byes
Ginette Jucker d. Jacqueline Marcellin 2-6 6-2 6-3
A.Claude d. Myrtil Brunnarius 6-2 6-2
Anne Weiwers d. M.Hamelin 6-1 6-1
Colette Boegner d. S.Nayan 6-2 6-4
Anne-Marie Seghers d. Jacqueline Foy 6-1 6-0
Andree Varin d. Jacqueline Poncelet 6-3 6-1

Second Round
Doris Hart(US) d. Jacqueline Patorni 4-6 6-0 6-4
Annelise Bossi(Ity) d. Rollin Couquerque(Neth) 6-1 6-2
Magda Rurac(Rom) d. Gloria Butler(US) 6-1 6-2
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska(Pol) d. Jean Quertier(GB) 6-3 6-4

Louise Brough(US) d. Aimee Charpenal 6-3 6-4
Peterdy d. Nel Hermsen 8-6 6-3
Sheila Summers(SA) d. Ginette Jucker 6-2 6-1
Weiwers d. Claude 6-2 6-3

Seghers d. Boegner 6-2 2-3 retired
Pat Todd(US) d. Varin 6-2 6-2
Myriam de Borman(Bel) d. Bea Carris(GB) 3-6 6-0 6-1
Lucia Manfredi(Ity) d. ????? ????

H.Straubeova(CZ) d. J.van der Wal(Neth) 6-4 6-4
Suzy Kormoczy(Hun) d. Edith Sutz(Swt) 6-3 6-4
M.Muller(SA) d. Joy Gannon(GB) 6-0 6-3
Margaret Osborne(US) d. Micheline Inglebert 6-2 6-3

Third Round
Hart d. Bossi 7-5 3-6 6-3
Rurac d. Jedrzejowska 5-7 7-5 6-4
Brough d. Peterdy 6-1 4-6 6-4
Summers d. Weiwers 2-6 6-3 6-0

Todd d. Seghers 6-1 6-0
Manfredi d. Borman 6-2 1-6 6-0
Kormoczy d. Straubeova 6-1 4-6 6-3
Osborne d. Muller 6-0 4-6 6-3

Quarters
Brough d. Summers 6-1 6-0
Hart d. Rurac 6-3 6-4
Todd d. Manfredi 6-1 6-4
Osborne d. Kormoczy 6-0 6-3

Semis
Hart d. Brough 6-2 7-5
Todd d. Osborne 2-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Todd d. Hart 6-3 3-6 6-4
---------------------------------------------------

1st Round
Hart/Todd bye
G.Butler/L.Speranza bye
S.Mathieu/Weiwers bye
A.Claude/S.Barbier d. Hannedouche/G.Jucker w/o
M.de Borman/J.Foy d. A.Bossi/H.Straubeova 6-3 6-1
J.Gannon/J.Quertier d. Kormoczy/Peterdy 6-1 11-9
J.Amouretti/Charpenal d. Galtier/A.Varin 6-0 6-3
B.Carris/J.Mercelin d. C.Boegner/N.Landry w/o

D.Muller/S.Summers d. S.Pannetier/J.Patorni 6-1 6-3
G.Grosbois/C.Manescau d. M.Brunnarius/E.Sutz 4-6 6-3 7-5
R.Couquerque/J.Poncelet d. F.Isaac/S.Noyon 6-2 6-3
J.Jedrzejowska/Rurac d. Manferedi/G.Butler 6-3 6-3
Hermsen/J.van der Wal d. M.Inglebert/A.M.Seghers 6-4 0-6 6-3
unknown/H.Gaussorgues bye
A.Plumenail/G.Henry bye
Brough/Dupont bye

2nd Round
Hart/Todd d. G.Butler/L.Speranza def.
Mathieu/Weiwers d. A.Claude/S.Barbier 6-0 6-0
Gannon/Quertier d. de Borman/J.Foy 6-2 8-6
Amouretti/Charpenal d. B.Carris/J.Mercelin 6-3 6-4
Muller/Summers d. G.Grosbois/C.Manescau 6-0 6-2
Jedrzejowska/Rurac d. R.Couquerque/J.Poncelet 6-3 3-6 7-5
Hermsen/van der Wal d. unknown/ H.Gaussorgues w/o
Brough/Dupont d. A Plumenail/G.Henry 6-0 6-1

Quarters
Hart/Todd d. Mathieu/Weiwers 6-3 7-5
Gannon/Quertier d. Amouret/Charpenal 6-2 8-6
Jedrzejowska/Rurac d. Muller/Summers 6-1 7-5
Brough/Osborne d. Hermsen/van der Wal 6-1 6-3

Semis
Hart/Todd. Gannon/Quertier 10-8 6-2
Brough/Osborne d. Jedrzejowska/Rurac 6-1 6-2

Final
Brough/Osborne d. Hart/Todd 7-5 6-2
-------------------------------------------------

Notes: Used ALT and Dunlop Annual. Try London Times or NYT. for remaining double scores.

Dunlop lists Weiwers as "Weivers". Both variants appear often.
All the first round competitors were French. This might indicate it was more of a qualifying round.

Missing Manfredi's second round opponent. Perhaps a default?
-----------------------------------
Women's event held separately from the men for the only time in history. The women's event was held a week before the men because the top US stars had to return to America for Wightman Cup.

"The Auteuil oven" reached 105 F. The heat, lack of French in later rounds, and the event being held during holiday season when most French leave Paris resulted in horrible attendance. Only 250 showed for the men's final on the 27th. The highest number of fans for one match was between 1 and 2,000. As a result the French will move back to it's traditional mid-May slot.

Unusual for having 7 of 8 third round matches go to 3 sets,then all the 4 qfs being decided in straights, only to have 2 exciting matches go the distance in the semis and final.

Clay was an equalizer for many European women who couldn't challenge the American amazons on grass. An early round stir was caused by Patornii-who led Doris Hart 4-0 in the 3rd on an outside court. As word spread a big crowd hoping for an upset descended on the court. "The unexpected attention unnerved" the Frenchwoman as Doris swept the last 6 games.

A thunderstorm broke Osborne's momentum in the semis as she was on a roll in taking set one 6-2. The next day Margaret was not the same and a quick Todd "producing magnificent backhand shots" won over the defending champ. Todd fought from 1-3 down in the final stretch.The crowd was so vocal in backing Todd that a referee reversed a line call to give her match point. On winning she junped the net to shake hands with Osborne.

Hart beat Brough in the other semi by being more aggressive. Hart continued to attack vs. Todd, leading 4-3 in the last set, but "she was against a great fighter who was content to retrieve, and on a slow court, defence overcame attack."

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:33 AM
Week of July 21-27


ends July 28 French Championships (Men's Doubles and Mixed Doubles)

FI Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Constantin Caralulis 6-0 6-0

Only 250 paying customers on hand for the mens doubles and mixed finals.

-----

July 27, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Dorothy Kamp d. Lavina Singleton Mills 6-1 6-1

-----

July 21-27 Seabright Invitation Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)

**4 byes
1R Barbara Wilkins d Midge Van Ryn Buck 8-6 5-7 7-5
1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-1 6-4
1R Kay Winthrop d Nancy Morrison 6-1 6-4
1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Peggy Van Vechten 6-0 6-3

1R Bev Baker d Argyll Rice 6-1 1-6 6-2
1R Nancy Corbett d Betty Rosenquest default
1R Barbara Krase d Baba Madden Lewis 6-0 6-2
1R Sylvia Knowles d Barbara Scofield 5-7 6-4 6-4
** 4 byes

2R Shirley Fry d Helen Pastall 1-6 6-0 6-1
2R Louise Snow d Pat Cumming Stuhler 6-4 6-1
2R Krase d Wilkins 6-1 6-1
2R Rihbany d Winthrop 5-7 6-3 6-1

2R Kovacs d Baker 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R Knowles d Corbett 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R Gussie Moran d Rosemary Buck 6-1 6-2
2R Dottie Head d Wilma Smith 7-5 6-3

QF Fry d Snow 6-4 8-6
QF Krase d Rihbany 6-3 9-7
QF Kovacs d Knowles 6-2 6-3
QF Head d Moran 7-5 6-4

SF Fry d Krase 6-2 6-1
SF Head d Kovacs 6-1 6-1

FI Dottie Head d Shirley Fry 7-5 6-4

Doubles

1R M Buck/Kovacs d Morrison/Scofield 6-4 6-0
1R R Buck/Corbett d Van Veuchten/Isabelle Waud 6-0 6-1
1R Rihbany/Winthrop d Marcia Blamlarm/Phyllis Scott 6-0 6-2
1R Baker/Snow d James/Wilkins 1-6 6-3 6-4

QF M Buck/Kovacs d M Buck/Corbett 6-2 6-2
QF Head/W. Smith d Pastall/Stuhler 6-0 6-4
QF Fry/Krase d Knowles/Rice 6-2 6-3
QF Rihbany/Winthrop d Baker/Snow 7-5 8-6

SF M Buck/Kovacs d Head/W. Smith 1-6 8-6 6-1
SF Fry/Krase d Rihbany/Winthrop 6-4 6-3

FI M Buck/Kovacs d Fry/Krase 6-4 6-2

Mixed F: Moran/Pancho Segura d Fry/Earl Cochell 7-5 8-6

14 year old sensation Laura Lou Jahn is barred from entering Seabright by the USTA despite threats from her father to sue the organziation. At first the club invited her to compete, then withdrew the invite a week before the event. Top seeds are Fry (#6 in US) and Head (#9 in the US).

Dottie outsteady's Shirley in a final filled with long baseline rallies. Fry has a good net game, but the depth and pace from Head makes her wary of the net. She only volleys about 6 times in the match, playing right into Dottie's strength. Shirley missed a big chance early, double faulting twice when serving for the first set 5-4

Midge Gladman Van Ryn Buck made her doubled debut in and was as sharp as ever, repeatedly scoring off volleys hit in between opposing teams.

-----

ends July 29 Pennsylvania Negro Championships, Philadelphia, PA, US

QF: Virginia Ford d Fannie Ford 6-1 6-8 6-3

FI: Althea Gibson d Erma Gray 6-0 6-1

Virginia Ford beats her own mother in the QF.

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:34 AM
Week of July 28-August 3

July 30-August 3 Maidstone Invitation-East Hampton, NY, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Shirley Fry [1] -bye
1R: Wilma Smith-bye
1R: Jean Quertier (GB) d Louise Ganzenmuller default
1R: Rosemary Buck d Nancy Corbett 7-5 6-1
1R: Louise Snow d Midge Van Ryn Buck 3-6 6-3 8-6
1R: Betty Hilton (GB) d Bev Baker 8-6 6-3
1R: Barbara Krase [4] d Betty Rosenquest 6-2 9-7
1R: Gussie Moran d Nancy Morrison 6-3 6-1

1R: Kay Stammers Menzies (GB)-bye
1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany-bye
1R: Molly Blair (GB) d Dottie Head 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Helen Pastall d Magda Rurac (Rom) 6-2 6-3
1R: Barbara Scofield d Barbara Wilkins 6-3 7-5
1R: Betty James Hulbert d ????
1R: Kay Winthrop d Ann Gram 6-4 6-2
1R: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs [2] d Sylvia Knowles 6-3 6-1

2R: Fry [1] d W Smith 6-3 6-2
2R: R Buck d Quertier default
2R: Snow d Hilton 6-3 6-4
2R: Moran d Krase [4] 3-6 6-3 6-4

2R: Rihbany d Menzies 6-2 6-2
2R: Blair d Pastall 6-3 6-2
2R: Scofield d Hulbert 6-3 6-3
2R: Kovacs [2] d Winthrop 6-4 6-8 6-4

QF: Fry [1] d R Buck 6-0 6-2
QF: Moran d Snow 6-4 6-2
QF: Rihbany d Blair 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Kovacs [2] d Scofield 6-1 6-2

SF: Fry [1] d Moran 6-3 4-6 6-3
SF: Rihbany d Kovacs [2] 6-4 6-0

FI: Shirley Fry [1] d Helen Pedersen 6-3 4-6 10-8

Doubles (Draw=14)

1R: Fry/Krase d Rihbany/Winthrop 6-3 6-3
1R: Morrison/Scofield d Gram/Arvilla McGuirre 8-6 4-6 6-0
1R: Baker/Snow d Sylvia Baker/Gerry Mallory 6-4 6-2
1R: Hilton/Rurac-bye

1R: Blair/Menzies-bye
1R: Head/W Smith d Gannon/Quertier 10-8 10-8
1R: Kovacs/Rosenquest d R Buck/Knowles 2-6 6-1 6-3
1R: M Buck/Moran d Corbett/Hulbert 6-2 6-0

QF: Fry/Krase d Morrison/Scofield 6-3 6-1
QF: Baker/Snow d Hilton/Rurac 6-2 2-6 7-5
QF: M Buck/Moran d Blair/Menzies 7-5 4-6 12-10
QF: Kovacs/Rosenquest d Head/W. Smith 6-4 7-5

SF: Fry/Krase d Baker/Snow 6-1 6-1
SF: M Buck/Moran d Kovacs/Rosenquest 7-5 5-7 6-4

FI: Shirley Fry/Barbara Krase d Midge Buck/Gussie Moran 6-1 4-6 13-11

Shirley survives 2 match points in the tenth game to annex the title"in front of a big gallery." The British Wighman Cup team arrives aboard the Queen Elizabeth luxury liner on the second day minus Jean Bostock, who will come the next week. Magda also has sailed from Paris aboard the luxury liner with her husband Vinnie. They learned that Romania had banned them for life for coming to the US to play. Fresh off the boat, all the foreign players suffer at East Hampton. Quertier defaults outright, still sick from a vaccination shot.

-----

July 28-August 3 Czech International, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)
Suzy Kormoczy

-----

July 28-August 3 Swiss International Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

?R Pat Canning Todd (US) d Mrs G Ilten 6-0 6-0
?R Doris Hart (US) d Mrs S Chapuis 6-3 6-4

QF: Todd d Anne-Marie Seghers (Fra) 6-0 6-2
QF: Sheila Summers (SA) d. ????
QF: Mary Muller (SA) d. ????
QF: Hart d Martha Peterdy (Hun) 6-8 6-2 9-7

SF Summers d. Todd 6-4 8-7 retired
SF Hart d. Muller 6-3 6-4

FI: Sheila Summers (SA) d. Doris Hart (US) 6-3 2-6 6-3

Doubles

?R Hart/Todd d Ginette Jucker/Lucia Manfredi 6-1 6-4

SF: Bolton/Hopman d. Muller/Summers 3-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Hart/Todd d. Colette Boegner/Michelle Inglebert 6-3 6-4

FI: Nancye Bolton (Aus)/Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Doris Hart (US)/Pat Todd (US) 1-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Sheila Summers (SA)/Eric Sturgess (SA) d Nancye Bolton (Aus)/Gianni Cuchelli (Ity) 4-6 6-4 7-5

*Hart and Todd opened on the second day of play. These matches would have been first or second round matches.

Todd retires due to the heat in the semis. According to the NYT from 1-3 downb "the agile South African won five successive games manily on her strong backhand". Hart fought back to take the second, but Sheila held at love to close out the match.

-----

July 28-August 2, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Joey David d. Janet Morgan 6-3 6-2

-----

July 31-August 5, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Sally Lister d. Elsie Phillips 6-1 6-4

-----

July 28-August 2, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gem Hoahing d. M. Smith 6-0 6-1

DF: E. Stephens/Priscilla Tupholme d. Gem Hoahing/Mrs D. Pape 6-1 6-4

MX: Mrs O Bevan/Owen Bold (NZ) d. E. Stephens/TG Figgis 5-7 6-0 6-1

-----

July 29-August 2, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: M. White d. Joan Stork 6-3 8-6

DF: F. Cooke/Joan Stork d. M. White/Viola White 4-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Joan Stork/IB Leckie d. Viola White/W.G. Edgington 2-6 6-3 7-5

-----

July 30-August 2, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Joan David d. Laura Morgan 9-7 4-6 6-1

DF: Betty Coutts/Joan David d. Laura Morgan/Patsy Rodgers 6-2 7-5

MX: Patsy Rodgers/Gerald D. Oakley d. Betty Coutts/Dilip Bose (Ind) 1-6 8-6 8-6

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:34 AM
Week of August 4-10

August 2-10 Eastern Grass Court Championships-Orange New Jersey, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Margaret Osborne d Margaret Niven 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Pastall d Lois Felix 6-1 6-1
1R: Dottie Head d Marta Barnett 6-2 6-2
1R: Pat Cummings Stuhler-bye
1R: Shelby Frizzell-bye
1R: Argyll Rice-bye
1R: Sylvia Knowles d Nancy Morrison 6-3 6-4
1R: Molly Blair (GB) d Nina Irwin 3-6 7-5 6-3

1R: Louise Snow-bye
1R: Nancy Corbett-bye
1R: Noren Haney-bye
1R: Kay Stammers Menzies (GB)-bye
1R: Beverly Baker d. Betty Rosenquest 6-2 6-3
1R: Barbara Wilkins-bye
1R: Betty James Hulbert-bye
1R: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Sara Moore 6-2 6-4

1R: Shirley Fry d Barbara Heimer 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Germaine d Midge Van Ryn Buck 7-5 6-2
1R: Jean Quertier (GB) d Carolyn Liguori 6-1 6-0
1R: Jacque Hunt Fischer d Doris Jensen 6-2 6-3
1R: Barbara Krase d Mary Funk 6-0 6-1
1R: Rhoda Hopkins-bye
1R: Jean French-bye
1R: Betty Hilton (GB) d Priscilla Watts 6-4 6-2

1R: Magda Rurac (Rom) [1F] d Gerry Mallory 6-1 6-2
1R: Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller d Helen Pedersen Rihbany default
1R: Gussie Moran d Charlotte Lee McNeill 6-4 6-2
1R: Rosemary Buck-bye
1R: Barbara Scofield-bye
1R: Millicent Hirsch Lang-bye
1R: Marjorie McCord-bye
1R: Louise Brough-bye

2R: Osborne d Pastall 6-3 6-2
2R: Stuhler d Frizzell 6-3 6-3
2R: Head d Rice 6-0 6-0
2R: Blair d Knowles 4-6 6-0 6-2
2R: Snow d Corbett 6-2 6-0
2R: Menzies d Haney 6-2 6-2
2R: Baker d Wilkins 6-8 6-2 6-1
2R: Kovacs d Hulbert 6-2 7-5

2R: Fry d Germaine 6-3 6-1
2R: Quertier d Fischer 6-3 6-2
2R: Krase d Hopkins 6-4 6-1
2R: Hilton d French 6-2 6-1

2R: Rurac [1F] d Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-3
2R: Moran d R Buck 6-0 6-1
2R: Scofield d Lang 6-1 6-3
2R: Brough d. McCord 6-0 6-0

3R: Osborne d Stuhler 6-0 6-1
3R: Head d Blair 6-1 0-6 6-4
3R: Snow d Menzies 0-6 6-4 8-6
3R: Baker d Kovacs 6-3 6-1

3R: Fry d Quertier 6-2 6-0
3R: Krase d Hilton 6-3 1-6 6-3
3R: Moran d Rurac [1F] 6-2 4-6 6-3
3R: Brough d Scofield 6-1 6-1

QF: Osborne d Head 6-1 6-1
QF: Baker d Snow 6-4 7-5
QF: Fry d Moran 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Brough d Krase 6-1 7-5

SF: Osborne d Baker 6-3 6-2
SF: Brough d Fry 6-2 1-6 6-2

FI: Margaret Osborne d Louise Brough 6-3 4-6 9-7

Doubles (Draw=21)

1R Head/W. Smith d Irwin/Knowles 7-5 6-2
1R Morrison/Scofield d Coumbe/Stuhler 6-1 7-5
1R Bostock/Hilton d Fischer/Haney 6-4 4-6 6-4

1R Brough/Osborne d Wilkins/Ann Woofard 6-0 6-3
1R Barnett/Mrs Joan Dickey d Lee/Watts 6-3 6-3

2R Fry/Krase d Corbett/James 6-3 6-1
2R Blair/Menzies d Baker/Snow 9-7 6-1
2R Head/W. Smith d Rice/Rurac 6-4 7-9 6-3
2R Morrison/Scofield d Bostock/Hilton 2-6 7-5 6-3

2R Brough/Osborne d Barnett/Dickey 6-0 6-0
2R Kovacs/Rosenquest d Mallory/Rustum 6-0 6-1
2r M Buck/Moran d R. Buck/Pastall 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R Gannon/Quertier d Frizzell/McCord 3-6 6-4 6-1

QF: Fry/Krase d Blair/Menzies 8-6 6-3
QF: Morrison/Scofield d Head/W. Smith 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF: Brough/Osborne d Kovacs/Rosenquest 6-4 6-3
QF: Gannon/Quertier d M Buck/Moran default

SF: Fry/Krase d Morrison/Scofield 6-1 6-2
SF: Brough/Osborne d Gannon/Quertier 6-4 6-1

FI: Louise Brough/Margaret Osbourne d. Shirley Fry/Barbara Krase 6-3 6-1

2,000 on hand for finals.

-----

August 4-9 Hampshire Bournemouth, UK (Clay)

FI: Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-2 6-2

DF: Nancye Bolton (Aus)/Jean Walker-Smith d. Holden/Wavish 6-0 6-1

-----

August 4-9 Paignton, UK

FI Joan Curry d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-3 6-1

DF: Nell Hopman (Aus)/Georgie Wodgate d. Joan Curry/Harvey 6-0 6-3

-----

ends August 7 Villars-Sur Ollon, Switzerland (Clay)

FI Mary Muller (SA) d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-0 5-7 6-0

-----

August 4-9, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Valerie Cooper d. Margot Parker 6-4 6-3

-----

August 4-9, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: D. Gaskell d. D. Sutcliffe 6-8 6-2 6-4

-----

August 5-9, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Dowling d. M. Dickenson 8-6 7-5

MX: Mrs Dowling/Iftikhar Ahmed (Pak) d. Mrs Thickett/Constantin Tanacescu (Rom) 8-6 6-4

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:34 AM
Week of August 11-17

August 15-16 Wightman Cup, New York City, New York, United States (Grass)
Venue: Forest Hills

United States d. Great Britain 7-0

Day 1

Margaret Osborne d. Jean Bostock (GB) 6-4 2-6 6-2
Louise Brough d. Kay Stammers Menzies (GB) 6-4 6-2
Doris Hart/Pat Todd d. Joy Gannon/Jean Quertier (GB) 6-1 6-2

Day 2:

Doris Hart d. Betty Hilton (GB) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Louise Brough d. Jean Bostock (GB) 6-4 6-4
Margaret Osborne d. Kay Menzies (GB) 7-5 6-2
Louise Brough/Margaret Osborne d. Jean Bostock/Betty Hilton (GB) 6-1 6-4


Slim crowds attended as a US rout was almost a certainty. 2,500 on the opening day and 1,500 the next. Ali Teslof umpired the Brough/Bostock match on day two, the first time ever a female has chaired a match at Forest Hills.

-----

August 11-17 Essex County Invitation Manchester Massachussets, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=43)

1R: Barbara Krase [2]-bye
1R: Marjorie McCord-bye
1R Rosemary Buck-bye
1R: Gale Smith-bye
1R: Shelby Frizzell -bye
1R: Nancy Morrison-bye
1R: Argyll Rice-bye
1R: Louise Snow-bye

1R: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs [3]-bye
1R: Marjorie Sachs Pickhardt-bye
1R: Mary Fuller-bye
1R: Betty Rosenquest-bye
1R: Kay Winthrop d Lois Felix 2-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Jacque Hunt Fischer d Nancy Corbett 1-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Nancy Norton d Laura Lou Jahn 3-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Magda Rurac (Rom) [1F] d Deston 6-2 7-9 6-2

1R: Dottie Head [1] d Noreen Haney 7-5 5-7 7-5
1R: Marta Andrade Barnett d Mrs Beatty 6-1 6-1
1R: Sylvia Knowles d Eleanora Sears 6-0 6-1
1R: Betty Coumbe d Virginia Higginson 6-2 6-3
1R: Wilma Smith d Charlotte Prizer 6-1 6-1
1R: Betty James Hulbert d Kitty Hill default
1R: Beverly Baker d Esther McCarthy default
1R: Nancy Wolfenden-bye

1R: Barbara Scofield-bye
1R: Babs Freisenbruch-bye
1R: Gloria Rustum-bye
1R: Midge Van Buck-bye
1R: Helen Pastall-bye
1R: Kay Hubbell-bye
1R: Barbara Wood-bye
1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany [4]-bye

2R: Krase [2] d McCord default
2R: R Buck d Smith 6-1 6-1
2R: Frizzell d Morrison 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Snow d Rice 6-2 6-0
2R: Kovacs [3] d Pickhardt 6-3 6-2
2R: Rosenquest d. Fuller 6-3 6-1
2R: Winthrop d Fischer 6-0 6-4
2R: Rurac [1F] d Norton 6-1 6-4

2R: Head [1] d Barnett 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R: Knowles d Coumbe 1-6 6-2 8-6
2R: W Smith d James 6-1 11-9
2R: Baker d Wolfenden 6-3 6-2
2R: Scofield d Freisenbruch 6-1 6-3
2R: M Van Buck d Rustum 6-2 6-3
2R: Pastall d Hubbell 6-4 6-2
2R: Rihbany [4] d Wood 6-0 6-1

3R: Krase [2] d R Buck 6-4 6-1
3R: Snow d Frizzell 6-2 6-0
3R: Kovacs [3] d Knowles 6-0 6-2
3R: Rurac [1F] d Winthrop 6-2 6-4

3R: W Smith d Head [1] 1-6 6-4 6-1
3R: Rosenquest d Baker 7-5 6-2
3R: M Buck d Scofield 2-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Rihbany [4] d Pastall 6-1 6-0

QF: Krase [2] d Snow 6-3 6-1
QF: Kovacs [3] d Rurac [1F] 6-3 6-1
QF: Rosenquest d W Smith 7-5 9-7
QF: Rihbany [4] d M Buck 6-2 6-1

SF: Krase [2] d Kovacs [3] 6-3 6-4
SF: Rihbany [4] d Rosenquest 6-3 7-5

FI: Barbara Krase [2] d Helen Rihbany [4] 7-5 7-5

Doubles (Draw=20)

1R: Head/W Smith d Prizer/Sears 6-1 6-1
1R: Rice/Rurac d Pickhardt/Wood 6-0 6-2
1R: M Buck/Krase d Freisenbruch/Norton 6-0 6-1
1R: Barnett/Coumbe d Jahn/Rustum 6-2 6-2

2R: Rihbany/Winthrop d Beatty/Brent 6-0 6-0
2R: Deston/Hubbell d Felix/Frizzell 6-1 6-4
2R: Baker/Snow d Knowles/Wolfenden 6-8 6-3 6-4
2R: Rice/Rurac d Head/W. Smith 6-1 6-0

2R: M Buck/Krase d Barnett/Coumbe 6-2 6-4
2R: Morrison/Scofield d Fuller/G. Smith 6-1 5-7 6-2
2R: Fischer/Haney d R Buck/Pastall 6-1 6-4
2R: Kovacs/Rosenquest d Corbett/James 6-3 6-3

QF: Rihbany/Winthrop d Deston/Hubbell 6-2 6-2
QF: Rice/Rurac d Baker/Snow 6-4 9-11 6-3
QF: Kovacs/Rosenquest d Fischer/Haney 6-2 6-3
QF: M Buck/Krase d Morrison/Scofield 6-4 6-3

SF: Rihbany/Winthrop d Rice/Rurac 10-8 6-2
SF: M Buck/Krase d Kovacs/Rosenquest 7-5 2-6 6-2

FI: Midge Buck/Barbara Krase [1] d Helen Rihbany/Kay Winthrop [2] 6-3 6-3

MX: Dottie Head/Dr Caner d Barbara Krase/Don Allmon 6-4 7-5


The Wightman Cup made this a field of second tier players. Top seed Dottie Head struggled from the start, being one game from defeat in the first round. In the third round Wilma Smith takes her down. The NYT calls Smith "a 27 year old Berkeley, California mother, wife of an operatic tenor...and unheralded." Wilma is married to opera star Stanley Smith and has a five year old son named Eric. During the same year she gave birth she had a serious fall which left her unable to walk for several months. Krase described as "a San Francisco Schoolteacher". Krase's stronger serve and volleying win out over the baseline play of Rihbany.

Brutal 100 degree heat slows down Mrs Buck in the semis. Midge is making a comeback this year after being off the circuit.

-----

August 11-17 Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

QF: Thelma Coyne Long d Lavinia Mills 6-1 6-2
QF: Mary Bevis d Marie Toomey 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF: Joyce Fitch d Dorothy Jenkins 6-0 6-3
QF: Pat Jones d Gilchrist 2-6 6-0 6-2

SF: Long d Bevis 6-1 7-5
SF: Jones d Fitch 6-3 6-4

FI Thelam Long d Pat Jones 6-2 6-2

DF: Mary Bevis/Joyce Fitch d Dorothy Jenkins/Thelma Long 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

August 10-17, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)

FI Nicla Artigiani d. Emanuela Bologna ????

-----

August 11-16, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Curry d. P. Merrix 6-2 6-2

DF: Joan Curry/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs M. Chapman/P. Merrix 10-8 1-6 10-8

-----

August 11-16, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Margot Parker d. Valerie Cooper 6-3 6-3

-----

August 11-16, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Viola White d. M. White 6-4 8-6

MX: Viola White/BH Sheldon d. M. White/PR Sheldon 6-4 6-3

-----

August 11-16, Championships of the South-Eastern Counties and of County Wicklow, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Betty Lombard d. Nora Conway 6-2 6-2

DF: Betty Lombard/Mary Nichols d. Roguie Bain/Gladys Lines (GB) 6-2 6-3

MX: Betty Lombard/Eustace Fannin (SA) d. Mary Nichols/James Fitzgibbon 6-4 6-1

-----

August 12 Pro Exhibition, Munich, Germany

Pauline Betz ties Sarah Cooke 9-9

500 show for matches featuring Don Budge and Bobby Riggs

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:35 AM
Week of August 18-24

August 18-23 US NATIONAL DOUBLES, Chesnut Hill, Massachuesetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Draw=20

First Round

R. Deston/Kay Hubbell d. Virginia Lee Boyer/L.C. Wood 6-4 6-2
Midge Buck/Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Jean Bostock (GB)/Betty Hilton (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Louise Brough/Margaret Osborne d. Charlotte Alling/N.Morton 6-1 6-0
Helen Rihbany/Kay Winthrop d. Dottie Head/Wilma Smith 6-2 6-3

Second Round

Hart/Todd d. M. Fuller/W. Raye 6-0 6-0
Hopman/Rosenquest d. Corbett/N. Wolfenden 6-2 6-3
Pickhardt/Rice d. Frizzell/McCord 6-0 6-3
M. Buck/Rurac d. Deston/Hubbell 6-2 6-1

Brough/Osborne d. Rihbany/Winthrop 6-2 6-3
Bolton/Kovacs d. Gannon/Quertier 6-4 6-3
Fry/Krase d. Barnett/Laura Lou Jahn 6-2 6-2
Blair/Kay Menzies d. R. Buck/Pastall 6-4 6-8 7-5

Quarterfinals

Hart/Todd d. Hopman/Rosenquest 6-2 6-2
M. Buck/Rurac d. Pickhardt/Rice 6-0 6-0
Brough/Osborne d. Bolton/Kovacs 4-6 6-4 6-2
Fry/Krase d. Blair/Menzies 6-4 5-7 6-3

Semifinals

Hart/Todd d. M. Buck/Rurac 6-2 6-2
Brough/Osborne d. Fry/Krase 6-1 6-0

Final

Louise Brough/Margaret Osborne d. Doris Hart/Pat Todd 5-7 6-3 7-5

-----


August 18-24 National Public Parks Championships-Indianapolis, US

FI: Mary Arnold-Prentiss d Violette Kastl 6-2 6-0

-----

Aug 18-23 Exmouth, GB

FI: Joan Curry d. Joey David 2-6 6-3 8-6

DF: Joan Curry/Miles d. S. White/Viola White 6-3 9-7

-----

August 18-23 Scottish Hard Courts, St. Andrews, Scot, GB (Clay)

FI: Anita Ellis d. Dorothy Little 6-1 6-4

DF: Anita Ellis/Dorothy Little d. Czolowska/Viera 6-2 7-5

It's 1937 redux as former Anita Lizana of Chile, US winner of 1937 married to a Scotsman, plays 1937 Wimbledon champ Dorothy Round Little in the F.


-----

August 18-25, Rapallo Tournament. Rapollo, Italy (Clay)

SF: Bossi d. Mary Muller (SA) 6-4 6-4

FI: Annalisa Bossi d. Sheila Summers (SA) 8-6 6-0

MX: Sheila Summers (SA)/Yvon Petra (Fra) vs. Mary Muller (SA)/Mario Belardinelli divided at 1 set all

-----

ends August 23, Central Northern Championships, Tamworth, NSW, Australia

FI: Marie Toomey d. ????

-----

August 14-22, Norwegian Hard Court Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Laila Schou-Nielsen d. Gerd Nielsen 7-5 6-1

DF: Laila Schou-Nielsen/Ada Werring d. Lill Lind/Gerd Nielsen 6-2 6-4

MX: Laila Schou-Nielsen/B. Brem d. Lill Lind/K. Vaage 6-0 6-1

-----

August 18-23, American Tennis Association Championships, Tuskegee, Alabama, US

FI: Althea Gibson d. Roumania Peters 7-5 6-0

DF: Margaret Peters/Roumania Peters d. Doris Myles/Ora Mae Washington 5-7 6-0 6-2

MX: Ora Mae Washington/George Stewart d. Althea Gibson/Walter Johnson 6-4 3-6 6-1

-----

August 18-23, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-0 6-1

DF: Katherine Keith-Steele/Madge Slaney d. Sheila Barraclough/Betty Fulton 6-2 6-3

MX: Katherine Keith-Steele/Owen Bold (NZ) d. D. Crellin/JE Robson 5-7 6-3 6-2

-----

August 18-23, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: P. Merrix d. Laura Morgan 8-6 6-4

MX: Sheila Grubb/D. Emmett d. P. Merrix/W.T. Harry 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:38 AM
Week of August 25-31

August 21-31, Swedish Hard Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Lilleba Klofsten d. Alva Bjorck 6-2 4-6 6-2

DF: Britt Carlberg/M. Eliaeson d. M. Rosengren/E. Stalhammer 6-1 6-8 6-4

MX: I. Eggert/Nils Rohlsson d. Mary Lagerborg/S. Martensson 6-3 6-4

For Swedes only

-----

August 25-31, International Championships of Turkey, Ankara, Turkey (Clay)

-----

August 25-30, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Jean Walker-Smith 8-6 3-6 6-4

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:39 AM
Week of September 1-7

September 1-6 Lee On Solent, GB

FI Pam Bocquet Pam d Susan Noel 6-3 6-2
DF Bocquet/Joy Hibbert d P Merix/P Morison 3-6 6-2 8-6
----------------------------------------

September 6, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Pat Jones d. Marie Toomey 6-3 1-6 6-0
----------------------------------------

September 1-7 Texas Sectional Championships San Antonio

QF Margaret Varner d Shirley Caldwell 6-4 6-2
QF Loucille Scoggins d Patty Nixon 6-3 6-3
QF Peggy Eby d Eunice Dean Grote 6-4 7-5
QF Ethel Norton d Mary Jane Donnalley 6-1 11-9

SF Varner d Scoggins 6-2 2-6 6-0
SF Norton d Eby 6-2 6-2

FI Margaret Varner d Ethel Norton 6-1 7-5

DF Scoggins/Varner d Donnalley/Eby 6-4 8-6
---------------------------------

ended September 7, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Hilde Walterova Doleschell (AUT) d. Márta Peterdy (HUN) 6-4 8-6

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:41 AM
September 6-14 US NATIONALS Forest Hills (Grass)

Draw of 64. September 6 to 14.
----------------------------------------------
US Seeds
1. Margaret Osborne
2. Louise Brough
3. Doris Hart
3. Pat todd
5. Shirley Fry
6. Mary Arnold Prentiss
7. Dorothy Head
8. Barbara Krase

Foreign Seeding (Denoted by a *symbol)
1. Nancye Bolton-Aus
2. Betty Hilton-GB
3. Molly Blair-GB
4. Magda Rurac-Rumania
5. Nell Hopman-Aus
6. Joy Gannon-GB
7. Jean Quertier-GB
8. Elaine Fildes-Canada
-------------------------------
First Round
Louise Brough[2] d. Mrs. David Gray 6-1 6-0
Cecile Bowes d. Barbara Scofield 3-2 retired
Marta Barnett d. Mary Lou Beyer 6-1 6-0
Beverly Baker d. Elaine Fildes(Can)[*8] 6-2 6-1

Dorothy Head [7] d. Edna Steinbach 6-1 7-5
Louise Snow d. Gloria Rustum 6-1 6-2
Katherine Winthrop d. June Holmes Crow 8-6 8-6
Molly Blair(GB)[*3] d. Barbara Wilkens 7-5 6-3

Pat Todd [4] d. Patricia Stuhler 6-2 6-2
Hope Knowles Rawls d. Nancy Corbett 7-5 6-3
Argyll Rice d. Mrs. Sydney Elliott 6-1 6-0
Nina Irwin d. Joy Gannon(GB) [*6] 6-8 7-5 6-3

Mary Arnold Prentiss[6] d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-1
Betty Rosenquest d. Noreen Haney 6-1 6-1
Helen Pastall d. Nina Hamilton 6-0 4-6 6-3
Nancye Bolton(Aus) [*1] d. Jean Burritt(Can) default

Margaret Osborne [1] d. Jean Clarke 6-1 6-0
Helen Rihbany d. Marjorie McCord 6-1 6-2
Patricia Macken d. Sofia de Abreu default
Jean Quertier(GB)[*7] d. Nancy Morisson 4-6 6-1 6-1

Shirley Fry [5] d. Millicent Lang 6-0 6-4
Gussy Moran d. Sylvia Knowles 6-4 6-1
Shelby Frizzell d. Nancy Wolfenden 6-0 5-7 6-3
Magda Rurac(Rum) [*4] d. Rosemary Buck 6-4 6-3

Doris Hart [3] d. Adrienne Ruth Goldberg 6-2 6-0
Jacque Hunt Fischer d. Jane Austin 6-4 6-3
Virginia Kovacs d. Marjorie Buck 6-4 6-3
Nell Hopman(Aus)[*5] d. Helen Germaine 8-6 6-3

Barbara Krase [8] d. Lois Felix 6-1 6-2
Anne Wofford d. Elfi Carroll 10-8 4-6 retired.
Betty Coumbe d. Sara Moore 6-0 6-1
Betty Hilton(GB) [*2] d. Betty Hulbert James 5-7 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough [2] d. Bowes 6-0 6-1
Baker d. Barnett 10-8 6-4
Head [7] d. Snow 6-3 6-3
Winthrop d. Blair [*3] 6-3 6-3

Todd [4] d. Knowles Rawls 6-3 6-3
Irwin d. Rice 6-4 6-3
Arnold Prentiss [6] d. Rosenquest 6-4 6-3
Bolton [*1] d. Pastall 7-5 7-5

Osborne [1] d. Rihbany 6-3 6-2
Quertier [*7] d. Macken 6-0 6-1
Fry [5] d. Moran 6-4 3-6 7-5
Rurac [*4] d. Frizzell 6-0 6-2

Hart [3] d. Fischer 6-3 6-3
Kovacs d. Hopman [*5] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Krase [8] d. Wofford 6-0 6-1
Hilton[*2] d. Coumbe 6-0 6-0
-------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough [2] d. Baker 6-2 6-1
Head [7] d. Winthrop 6-3 7-5
Todd [4] d. Irwin 6-2 6-0
Bolton[*1] d. Arnold Prentiss [6] 6-2 7-5

Osborne [1] d. Quertier[*7] 6-2 6-1
Rurac[*4] d. Fry [5] 6-4 3-6 6-4
Hart [3] d. Kovacs 6-0 6-4
Krase [8] d. Hilton [*2] 1-6 6-3 6-4
-----------------------------------
Quarters
Brough [2] d. Head [7] 6-8 6-2 6-0
Bolton [*1] d. Todd [4] 6-4 6-1
Osborne [1] d. Rurac[*4] 6-4 6-4
Hart [3] d. Krase [8] 8-6 6-2

Semis
Brough [2] d. Bolton [*1] 2-6 6-4 7-5***
Osborne [1] d. Hart [3] 7-5 7-5

Final
Brough [2] d. Osborne [1] 8-6 4-6 6-1
--------------------------------------------------------------
With Pauline Betz gone the question is: Will Osborne now dominate? Louise Brough upsets her doubles partner to put an end to that notion, as Louise does the hat trick, taking the singles, doubles and mixed.

Attendance was great (60,000), largely due to the presence of many foreign entries. The Brits are here for Wightman Cup and Aussie sensation Nancye Bolton is on a world tour as well. It is Bolton and Brough who provide the high point and controversy that almost results in a national incident.

Their semi starts quietly on the grandstand, starting late in the evening. It is agreed beforehand that no set will start after 7:10 PM owing to darkness. Both girls agreed to restart any set not completed by that time. "Such replay appeared remote for Mrs. Bolton won the first set 6-4 lost the second 4-6 and was leading 5-2 40-love on her own service. At 40-15 a very questionable decision cost her the match. Eventually she lost the game and was leading 5-3. It was then 7:10 pm and play was discontinued."

The next day the third set was started over again from 0-0. Brough won it at 7-5. The controversial call on the first day was far long according to most witnesses, and even the partisan American crowd booed.Rarely has a grand slam champion won on such a doubtful call (*see the 1898 US notes for another example). As ALT wrote, "Only by the Gods of Fate had she gotten by Mrs. Bolton."

Most felt the USTA had given American tennis a black eye.

Osborne was so dominating in Round one that she needed only 20 minutes to win 6-1 6-0. She made only one error in the second set!

In the final Brough upset Osborne by sticking to her weapons, especially her serve, volleys and great forehand passes. She hit winner after winner (13 in all) to take the third set with 6 straight games from 0-1. The last set aside, the final was rather tame. Both played it safe and made many errors. One man wrote, "When Margaret Osborne began to slice from the very first ball I knew she was lost."

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:41 AM
Week of September 8-14

September 5-14, International Championships of Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

FI: Bahtiye Musluoglu d. Mualla Gorodetzki 6-4 2-6 6-4

-----

September 8-16 South of England Championships, Eastbourne, England, UK (Grass)

FI: Joan Curry d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-1 9-7

DF: Joan Curry/Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Bea Carris/Gem Hoahing 6-1 6-2

-----

September 7-15 New South Wales Hard Courts Dubbo, Australia (Clay)

QF: Mary Bevis d Clare Proctor 6-2 5-7 6-1
QF: Pat Jones d Marie Toomey 7-9 6-4 6-2

SF: Bevis d Phyllis Finn 1-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Jones d Esme Ashford 10-8 6-3

FI: Pat Jones d Mary Bevis 2-6 6-1 7-5

DF: Esme Ashford/Mary Bevis d Phyllis Finn/Pat Jones 6-2 6-3

-----

September 8-13, Autumn Hard Court Tournament, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Elm Park

FI: Betty Lombard d. Roguie Bain 6-2 7-5

DF: Roguie Bain/Betty Lombard d. Nora Conway/Barbara Good 8-6 6-4

MX: Nora Conway/Cyril Kemp d. Betty Lombard/Eustace Fannin (SA)6-2 6-3

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:42 AM
Week of September 15-21

Sept 15-20 Scottish Lowland Chmps, Peebles, Scotland, GB

FI Jean Walker-Smith d. Wendy Stork 6-2 4-6 6-1

DF Coutts/Stork d. Walker-Smith/Wilford 6-2 7-5.

-----

September 13-20, Italian Championships (Closed), Milan

SF Lucia Manfredi d. Nicla Migliori 9-7 6-1
SF Annalisa Bossi d. Emanuela Bologna 6-1 6-4

FI Bossi d. Manfredi 6-3 9-7

MX Migliori/Bellardinelli d. Albina Marocco/Gianni Cucelli 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:42 AM
Week of September 22-28

September 20-28 Pacific Southwest Chmps, Los Angeles , CA, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=59) In exact draw order from first round using a program. Missing many early round results

1R: Louise Brough [1] bye
1R: Marion Kerr-bye
1R: Louise Snow d Norma King ????
1R: Diane Lette vs Marjorie McCord
1R: Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) [6] d Mary Rowley ????
1R: Mary Schock d Mary Campbell ????
1R: Helen Pastall d La Verne Beck ????
1R: Mrs Marion Raful vs Dorothy Edwards

1R: Magda Rurac (Rom) [4] vs Charlotte Liebig ????
1R: Barbara Bradley d Doris Newcomber ????
1R: Bev Baker d Louise Graham 6-4 7-5
1R: Pat Henry Yeomans d Virginia Cassidy ????
1R: Mary Arnold Prentiss [5] d Virginia Strub ????
1R: Dorothy Pagen vs Mrs Dorothy Brockman
1R: Betty Rosenquest vs Peggy Miller ????
1R: Gwendolyn Greenlee d Louise Whitford ????

1R: Nancye Wynne Bolton (Aus) [2] d Rose Chavez 6-0 6-0
1R: Mabel Badgley vs Jacqueline Block
1R: Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher vs Helene Moss
1R: Mrs Betty Struthers vs Mildred Zingals
1R: Gussie Moran [8] vs Elsie Gable
1R: Peggy Kerr vs Jane Warren
1R: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham vs Mrs Alice Wanee
1R: Barbara Kimbrell vs Betty Leicester

1R: Pat Canning Todd d Harriet Blees 6-0 6-0
1R: Nancy Chaffee vs Vestina Brown
1R: Joy Gannon (GB) d Diane Hunsaker
1R: June Crowe vs Jane Little
1R: Barbara Krase [7] d Mildred Schroeder ????
1R: Mrs Jacque Fischer-bye
1R: Jean Quertier (GB)-bye
1R: Gloria Butler -bye

2R: Kerr d Brough [1] default
2R: Snow d Lette or McCord ????
2R: Hopman [6] d Schock 6-0 6-0
2R: Pastall d Raful or Edwards ????
2R: Bradley d Rurac or Liebig
2R: Baker d Yeomans 7-5 6-4
2R: Prentiss [5] d Pagen or Brockman
2R: Greenlee d Rosenquest or Miller

2R: Bolton [2] d Badgley or Block
2R: Kelleher/Moss/Struthers /Zingals
2R: Moran [8] d P.Kerr or Warren
2R: Cushingham/Wanee/ Bradley/Leicester

2R: Todd [3] d Chaffee or Brown
2R: Gannon d Crowe or Little
2R: Krase [7] d Fischer 6-3 6-1
2R: Quertier d Butler ????


3R Snow d Kerr 6-0 6-1
3R Pastall d Hopman [6] ????
3R Baker d Bradley 6-3 6-3
3R Prentiss [5] d Greenlee 6-3 6-1
3R Bolton [2] d ????
3R Moran [8] d ????
3R Todd [3] d Gannon 6-0 6-3
3R Krase [7] d Quertier 6-4 6-2

QF Pastall d Snow 6-2 6-3
QF Baker d Prentiss [5] 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF Bolton [2] d Moran [8] 6-4 6-4
QF Todd [3] d Krase [7] 6-2 6-2

SF Baker d Pastall 11-9 6-3
SF Todd [3] d Bolton [2] 2-6 6-4 6-4

FI Bev Baker d Pat Todd [3] 6-3 6-2

Doubles

QFCushingham/Yeomans d Bolton/Hopman 6-1 6-3
QF Krase/Rosenquest d Prentiss/Irish 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF Kelleher/Rurac d Bradley/Jacque Fisher 5-7 6-2 6-3
QF Chaffee/Todd d Gannon/Quertier 6-2 6-3

SF Krase/Rosenquest d Cushingham/Yeomans 6-3 6-2
SF Chaffee/Todd d Kelleher/Rurac 6-1 10-8

FI Krase/Rosenquest d Chaffee/Todd 8-6 6-3

Note: Brough unable to compete due to illness. She has an operation after the PSW that puts her out for many weeks

-----

September 22-27, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Sally Lister d. Patsy Rodgers 7-5 2-6 6-4

-----

ends September 28, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Phyllis Finn d. ??

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:43 AM
Week of September 29-October 5

October Pacific Coast Championship

QF Dorothy Head d. Betty Rosenquest 4-6 6-1 6-1
QF Nancy Bolton (Aus) d. Gwen Greenlee 6-2 6-2
QF Margaret Osborne d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 7-5 8-6
QF Barbara Krase d. Magda Rurac 6-4 6-1

SF Head d. Bolton 6-2 6-2
SF Osborne d. Krase 6-2 6-1

FI Osborne d. Head 6-1 6-2

DF Osborne/Krase d. Head/Rurac 6-4 3-6 6-4

MX Shirley Butterfield/Conway Catton d. Head/Sam Match 6-4 6-3

-----

September 20 and 27 plus October 1 4 6 8, Sydney Metropolitan Grass Court Championships, Strathfield, Australia (Grass)

QF Thelma Coyne Long d Dorothy Jenkins 6-17-5
QF Esme AShford d Mary Bevis 6-4 3-6 7-5
QF Pat Jones d Allison Hattersley 6-2 8-6
QF Marie Toomey d ????

SF Long d E Ashofrd 6-1 6-0
SF Toomey d P Jones 7-5 2-6 11-9

FI Thelma Long d Marie Toomey 6-3 6-1

DF Pat Jones/Long d Bevis/Toomey 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:44 AM
Week of October 6-12

October ????, Closed Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Myriam de Borman d. Josane de Meulmeester 7-5 7-5

DF: Myriam de Borman/Josane de Meulmeester d. Mlle Berntreim/Mlle Marck 6-0 6-1

MX: Josane de Meulmeester/Pierre Geelhand d. Myriam de Borman/Philippe Washer 6-2 6-2

In all likihhod early October if outdoors, as one would imagine this event to be.

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:44 AM
Week of October 13-19

October 12-19 Pan American Championships Mexico City (Clay)


1R Nancye Bolton (Aus) d Espereranza de Chavez 6-0 6-1
1R Barbara Krase (US) d Maria de Roldan 8-6 6-3
1R Bev Baker (US) d Pilar de Carrion 6-1 6-3
1R Mary Arnold Prentiss (US) d Rebecca de Olea ??

2R Bolton d Elvira de Ampudia 6-2 6-0
2R Eleanor Purdy Cushingham (US) d Joy Gannon (GB) 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R Carmen Christlieb d Nancy Chaffee (US) 6-1 1-6 6-3
2R Krase d Jean Quertier (GB) 6-1 6-2
2R Gussie Moran (US) d Betty Rosenquest (US) 7-5 9-7
2R Baker d Melita Ramirez 7-5 6-2
2R Hilda Heyn d Nell Hopman (Aus) 7-5 3-6 6-4
2R Prentiss d ???? Walkover

QF Bolton d Cushingham ??
QF Krase d Christlieb 6-2 6-3
QF Moran d Baker 7-5 9-7
QF Prentiss d Heyn 6-2 6-2

SF Bolton d Krase 6-3 8-6
SF Prentiss d Moran 6-3 7-5

FI Nancye Bolton (Aus) d Mary Arnold Prentiss (US) 6-2 6-3

Doubles

1R Bolton/Hopman d. Lilo Rau/Elde Peralta 6-2 6-1
1R P.V. Carrion/E. R. de Marques d. Rebecca Colberg/Josefina Piedra (Cub) 6-2 4-6 7-5
1R Moran/Chaffee d. Esperanza Belman de Chavez/Magda Sanchez Fogarty 6-0 6-1
1R Ramirez/Heyn d. J. Hare/M. de Plaza, default
1R Prentiss/Krase d. J. Hess/J.M. de Rodriguez, default
1R Cushingham/Rosenquest d. Kenette G. de Nuncio/Rebecca L. de Olea 6-1 6-3
1R Quertier/Gannon d. Ampudia/de Roldan 3-6 6-1 6-4

QF Bolton/Hopman d. Carrion/de Marques 6-2 6-0
QF Moran/Chaffee d. Ramirez/Heyn 6-2 6-1
QF Prentiss/Krase d. Cushingham/Rosenquest 6-3 6-1
QF Quertier/Gannon d. Christlieb/Reyes 6-3 5-7 6-0

SF Bolton/Hopman d. Moran/Chaffee
SF Prentiss/Krase d. Quertier/Gannon 6-2 6-0

FI Bolton/Hopman d. Prentiss/Krase 6-1 1-6 7-5

Mixed Doubles
1R Hopman/Jaroslav Drobny d. Ramirez/Gustavo Palafox
1R Chaffee/Pancho Gonzalez d. Christlieb/W. Stohlberg
1R Prentiss/Armand Vega d. Peralta/Torsten Johansson
1R Moran/Pancho Segura d. Rosenquest/Rolando Vega
1R Krase/James Brink d. Gannon/Geoff Paish 7-5 7-5
1R Quertier/Tony Mottram d. Piedra/Jose Aguero
1R Baker/Eddie Moylan d. de Roldan/Charles or Phil Hare 16-14 7-5
1R Cushingham/Francisco Gerrero Arcocha d. Heyn/Slack

QF Hopman/Drobny d. Chaffee/Gonzalez 6-2 8-6
QF Prentiss/Vega d. Moran/Segura 7-5 6-2
QF Quertier/Mottram d. Krase/Brink 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF Baker/Moylan d. Cushingham/Guerrero 6-3 7-5

SF Prentiss/Vega d. Hopman/Drobny 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF Baker/Moylan d. Quertier/Mottram 9-7 6-1

FI Prentiss/A. Vega d. Baker/Moylan 4-6 6-0 6-4

-----


October 15-20, British Covered Courts London (IN)
Venue: Queen's Club

QF Gem Hoahing d Georgie Woodgate 4-6 6-1 6-1
QF Effie Peters d J Scarisbruck 6-0 6-0
QF Mrs Joey David d Audrey Osborne 8-6 6-2
QF Peggy Dawson-Scott d Pearl Panton 6-2 6-2


SF Hoahing d Peters 6-4 1-6 6-2
SF Dawson-Scott d David 6-4 6-2

FI Gem Hoahing d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 8-6 6-3

MX Mary Halford/Ivo Rinkel (Ned) d. Dawson-Scott/John Olliff 7-5 6-2

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:44 AM
Week of October 20-26

October 20-25 Cromer Covered Courts, (Autumn Edition), ????, England, GB (Indoors)

FI Jean Bostock d. Betty Hilton 6-1 1-6 6-2

DF: Jean Bostock/Bea Carris d. Betty Hilton/Gladys Lines 6-3 7-5

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:45 AM
Week of October 27-November 2

Nov ?? Southern Transvaal Championships Johannesburg

FI Sheila Summers d. Plessis 6-0 6-3

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:45 AM
Week of November 3-9

November 4-9 Australian Hard Court Championships Toowoomba, Australia (Clay)

QF Thelma Coyne Long d H Hargreaves 6-1 6-0
QF Clare Proctor d Lavinia Mills 4-6 6-2 9-7
QF Mary Bevis d Esme Ashford 6-2 7-5
QF Dawn Fogarty d ????

SF Long d Proctor 6-3 9-7
SF Bevis d Fogarty 6-2 6-4

FI Thelma Long d Mary Bevis 8-6 6-3

DF Bevis/Long d E Ashford/Proctor 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:46 AM
Week of November 10-16

November 2-15 Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

1R Hart d. Mary Fitting 6-2 6-1
1R Todd d. Sonia Topalian 6-0 6-2

2R Todd d. Anna Obarrio 6-3 6-0
2R Hart d. Phyllis Gonzalez 6-1 6-0

QF Todd d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre 6-2 6-0
QF Felisa Piedrola d. Elena P. Lehmann 6-3 6-2
QF Hart d. Phyllis B. de Gonzalez 6-1 6-0
QF Mary Teran d. Irene de Bondar 6-2 6-4

SF Todd d. Piedrola 6-1 6-3
SF Hart d. Maria Weiss

FI Pat Todd (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF Weiss/Piedrola d. De Bondar/Lehmann 6-1 6-3
SF Todd/Hart d. Elsa A. de Christiani/Lina J. Elli 6-1 6-1

FI Hart/Todd d. Piedrola/Weiss 6-2 6-4

Mixed

SF Todd/Alejo Russell d. Piedrola/Jaroslav Drobny9-7 3-6 6-4
SF Hart/Pancho Segura d. Teran/Enrique Morea 6-2 6-4

FI Todd/Russell d. Hart/Segura 9-7 1-6 6-2

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:46 AM
Week of November 17-23

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:47 AM
Week of November 24-30

November 19-29 New South Wales Championships Sydney, AUS (Grass)

1R Sadie Newcombe d B Hoobs 6-3 6-1
1R H Utz d E Tyler 6-3 6-1
1R Constance Wilson d Beryl Penrose 6-2 6-2
1R Esme Ashford d I Ayres 6-1 6-1
1R Dorothy Jenkins d Pat Jones 5-7 8-6 7-5
1R E Dalton d G Rutherford 6-3 6-2
1R Marie Toomey d Dawn Fogarty 6-4 6-0
1R Clare Proctor d P Finn 7-5 6-4
1R Nell Hopman d H Taylor 6-3 6-4
1R H Rudge d Judy Charlier 6-2 6-1
1R Mary Bevis d Gwen Thiele O'Halloran 6-3 6-1
1R S Robertson d J Martin default
1R Allison Hattersley d J Edgar 6-0 6-4

2R Nancye Wynne Bolton d Sybil Sheidow 6-1 6-0
2R Newcombe d Utz 6-1 6-3
2R Jenkins d Dalton 6-0 6-2
2R Wilson d E Ashford 3-6 9-7 6-4
2R Toomey d Proctor 5-7 6-3 6-4
2R Hopman d Rudge 6-1 6-2
2R Bevis d Robertson 6-1 6-2
2R Thelma Coyne Long d Hattersley 6-3 6-4

QF Bolton d Newcombe 6-1 6-2
QF Wilson d Jenkins 6-3 7-5
QF Toomey d Hopman 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF Long d Bevis 6-3 6-2

SF Bolton d Wilson 6-2 6-3
SF Toomey d Long 6-4 8-6

FI Nancye Bolton d Marie Toomey 6-2 6-3


DF Bolton/Long d Jenkins

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:47 AM
Week of December 1-7


December ?? Western Province Championships , Cape Town

FI Mary Muller d. Toots Watermeyer 6-3 6-1

DF Muller/Toodles Watermeyer d. Valentine-Brown/Worthongton 6-1 7-5

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:48 AM
Week of December 8-14

December 5-13 Victorian Championships- Melbourne, AUS

2R Nancye Bolton d Sybil Sheidow 6-2 6-0
2R Sadie Newcombe d Dorothy Jenkins 4-6 6-0 6-3
2R Esme Ashford d Nell Hopman 9-7 6-3
2R Mary Bevis d Gwen Thiele O'Halloran 6-2 6-3
2R Marie Toomey d Allison Hattersley 6-1 6-2
2R Pat Jones d Dot Moran 6-0 8-6
2R Dulcie Whittaker d Clare Proctor 6-1 9-7
2R Thelma Coyne Long d MacFarlane 7-5 6-1

QF Bolton d Newcombe 10-12 6-1 6-3
QF Bevis d E Ashofrd 2-6 6-1 9-7
QF Toomey d P Jones 10-9 6-0
QF Long d Whittaker 6-3 4-6 7-5

SF Bolton d Bevis 6-3 6-1
SF Long d Toomey 6-3 6-0

FI Nancye Bolton d Thelma Long 6-1 6-4

DF Bolton/Long d E Ashford/Bevis 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:48 AM
Week of December 15-21

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:49 AM
Week of December 22-28

December 26-31 Lawn Tennis Championships of India, Calcutta, India

FI Mrs. K. Singh d. P. Khanna 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Jan 2nd, 2010, 04:49 AM
For week starting December 29th see 1948 results thread at:

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=394886

Rollo
Jan 20th, 2010, 06:03 PM
National Rankings

Argentina

1. Maria Weiss
2. Felisa Piedrola
3. Margarita de Fitting

-----

Belgium

1. Myriam de Borman
2. Josane de Meulmeester
3. Marcelle van Leer*
3. Janine de Ridder*
4. Francine Isaac**
4. Andrée Marcotty*
4. Geneviève Domken **
9. Nicole Ruys
10. Josette Paquet***
10. Marcelle Zweiffel***

* Jointly ranked number three.
** Jointly ranked number four.
*** Jointly ranked number ten.

-----

Canada

1. Elaine Fildes
2. Patricia Macken
3. Vera Lewis
4. L. Brown
5. Sonia Swift

-----

Czechoslovakia

1. Helena Straubeova
2. Olga Miskova
3. M. Velecka
4. Mrs M. Miklikova
5. V. Holeckova
6. V. Pitnerova

-----

Denmark

1. Vera Nielsen
2. Else Prochownik
3. Lisa Gram-Andersen
4. Milly Vagn-Nielsen
5. Ester Berg-Nielsen
6. Greta Elsmark*
6. Elly Nielsen*
8. Agnete Friis
9. Bertha Dahl-Knudsen
10. Lise Unmack

* Jointly ranked number six.

-----

France

1. Nelly Landry
2. Simone Lafargue
3. Alice Weiwers
4. Jacqueline Patorni
5. Anne-Marie Seghers
6. Monique Hamelin
7. Micheline Inglebert-Lucot
8. Ginette Jucker

-----

Holland

1. Madgalene Rollin-Couquerque
2. Nel Hermsen
3. Joopie Roos-van der Wal*
3. Mrs Tineke Lubbers-Fischer*
3. Mrs A. Koopmans-Knottenbelt*
3. Mrs L. Schmier*

* Jointly ranked number three.

-----

Hungary

1. Suzy Kormoczy-Branny
2. Marta Peterdy-Wolf
3. Ilona Jusits*
3. Ilona Hidassy*
4. Erzsebet Bard-Erdodi

* Jointly ranked number three.

-----

Italy

1. Annalisa Bossi
2. Lucia Manfredi
3. Elsa Gaviraghi
4. Nicla Migliori

-----

New Zealand

1. Margaret Beverly
2. Mrs R.V. Robb*
2. Evelyn Attwood*
4. Mrs J. McVay
5. Mrs J. Graham

* Jointly ranked number two.
-----

South Africa

1. Sheila Summers
2. Mary Muller
3. Olive Plessis
4. Ethel Watermeyer
5. Mrs E. Franklin
6. Betty Bartlett
7. Mrs E. Sweigers
8. Margaret Morphew
9. Penelope Pentlow
10. Audrey Bilse

-----

Sweden

1. Bibbi Gullbrandsson
2. Mary Lagerborg
3. Alva Bjorck
4. Ingrid Svan
5. Lilleba Klofsten

-----
Turkey

1. Bahtiye Musluoglu
2. Mualla Gorodetzki
3. Mrs R. Karakas
4. J. Arnom
5. Mrs A. Dulos

-----

Yugoslavia

1. M. Crnadak
2. M. Mogorovic
3. D. Mogorovic
4. L. Backor
4. M. Keovic
6. D. Laslo
7. B. Voglar
8. K. Fridrih
9. V. Zapcic
10. M. Hubert

[Thanks to Newmark for the rankings]

ugarte
Jan 23rd, 2010, 09:23 AM
Hi Rollo
Just To Say I Have Completed The London Grass Court Championships In June In My Thread 1947. And Too You Have Forget The 3 Round From St Georges Hill Tournament
Thanks I Have Some Results To Added
Miguel

ugarte
Jan 23rd, 2010, 09:29 AM
The Middle States Womens Grass Court Championships Philadelphia July 8-14 Draw 34
3round
Kovacs Virginia D Jahn Laura Lou 6/0-6/0

1/4f
Rawls Hope Knowles D Bowes Cecile 6/3-6/2
Rice Argyll D Johnson Ethel Mae 8/6-6/3
Knowles Sylvia D Buck Rosemary 6/2-6/3
Kovacs Virginia D Mrs Newlin 6/0-6/2

Sf
Rawls Hope Knowles D Rice Argyll 7/5-6/2
Kovacs Virginia D Knowles Sylvia 6/3-6/1

Finale
Rawls Hope Knowles D Kovacs Virginia 6/4-3/6-7/5

ugarte
Jan 23rd, 2010, 09:31 AM
The Dutch Championships Noordwijk July 7-13
Sf
Bolton Nancy D Kormoczy Suzy 6/3-6/0
Summers Sheila D Hopman Nell 5/7-6/2-6/1

Finale
Bolton Nancy D Summers Sheila 7/5-7/5

ugarte
Jan 23rd, 2010, 09:35 AM
The Eastern Clay Court Championships Jackson Heights New York July 12-20

1/4f
Fischer Jacque Hunt D Irwin Nina 6/3-6/4
Carroll Elfi D Germaine Helen 6/4-6/2
Rustum Gloria D Fischer Nina Lou 6/2-6/3
Lang Millicent Hirsch D Steinbach Edna 6/2-6/2

Sf
Fischer Jacque Hunt D Carroll Elfi 8/6-6/4
Lang Millicent D Rustum Gloria 6/1-6/1

Finale
Fischer Jacque Hunt D Lang Millicent 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Jan 23rd, 2010, 09:40 AM
The Eastern States Womens Grass Court Championships Haverford July 14-19

1/4f
Fry Shirley D Rihbany Helen Pedersen 6/1-6/0
Krase Barbara D Scofield Barbara 6/2-6/2
Kovacs Virginia D James Betty Ruth Hulbert 6/0-6/1
Head Dorothy D Rawls Hope Knowles 7/5-6/0

Sf
Fry Shirley D Krase Barbara 4/6-8/6-6/2
Head Dorothy D Kovacs Virginia 7/9-6/4-6/4

Finale
Fry Shirley D Head Dorothy 7/5-6/3

Rollo
Jan 23rd, 2010, 11:35 PM
Hi Rollo
Just To Say I Have Completed The London Grass Court Championships In June In My Thread 1947. And Too You Have Forget The 3 Round From St Georges Hill Tournament
Thanks I Have Some Results To Added
Miguel


Thank you greatly Miguel! I added in posts 64-67. I'm a bit confused by the post above.

Where is the complete London Grass Courts? I copied from here
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=384984&page=3


What I see of St GEorge's Hill is missing the 3R. I copied from this post
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=16060585&postcount=33

Thanks again Miguel. We'd be lost in these years without you

Rollo
Jan 24th, 2010, 04:20 AM
Added in doubles for the Eastern Grass and finals of a new event in Switzerland won by Mary Muller.

ugarte
Jan 24th, 2010, 08:55 AM
Hi Rollo
The Results Have Been Find In Page 10 In My Thread 1947
Thanks Miguel

Rollo
Jan 24th, 2010, 05:12 PM
The Results Have Been Find In Page 10 In My Thread 1947

Thanks ugarte-it has been added. I also added the singles, doubles, and mixed for Wimbledon. This might be helpful in filling in some missing first names from British events.

Rollo
Jan 28th, 2010, 04:21 AM
Added in some earlier round results to Swiss Chmps

ugarte
Jan 28th, 2010, 01:31 PM
Hi Rollo
Just To Added These Results

The French Covered Court Championships Lyon March 1-9

Sf
Boegner Colette Rosambert D Saladin Jacqueline 6/1-6/2
Landry Nelly Adamson D Patorni Jacqueline 3/6-6/2-7/5

Finale
Landry Nelly D Boegner Colette 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Jan 28th, 2010, 01:34 PM
The Irish Championships Dublin July 7-12 Grass Court

Sf
Bostock Jean Nicoll D Woodgate Georgie 6/8-6/2-6/2
Lombard Elizabeth D Woodgate Billie 8/6-6/2

Finale
Bostock Jean D Lombard Elizabeth 3/6-6/4-6/1

ugarte
Jan 28th, 2010, 01:39 PM
The Texas Sectional Championships San Antonio September 1-7

1/4f
Varner Margaret D Caldwell Shirley 6/4-6/2
Scoggins Loucille D Nixon Patty 6/3-6/3
Eby Peggy D Grote Eunice Dean 6/4-7/5
Norton Ethel D Donnalley Mary Jane 6/1-11/9

Sf
Varner Margaret D Scoggins Loucille 6/2-2/6-6/0
Norton Ethel D Eby Peggy 6/2-6/2

Finale
Varner Margaret D Norton Ethel 6/1-7/5

Doubles Final
Varner-scoggins D Eby Peggy-donnalley Mj 6/4-8/6

ugarte
Jan 28th, 2010, 01:43 PM
The Queen S Club Covered Court Championships October 15-20

1/4f
Hoahing Gem D Woodgate Georgie 4/6-6/1-6/1
Peters Effie D Scarisbrick J 6/0-6/0
David Joey D Osborne Audrey 8/6-6/2
Dawson Scott Peggy D Panton Pearl 6/2-6/2

Sf
Hoahing Gem D Peters Effie 6/4-1/6-6/2
Dawson Scott Peggy D David Joey 6/4-6/2

Finale
Hoahing Gem D Dawson Scott Peggy 8/6-6/3

Rollo
Jan 31st, 2010, 04:22 AM
I added your results in Ugarte-thanks!

GeeTee
Nov 26th, 2011, 02:27 AM
The New York Times writes that Bolton's 3R defeat is her first loss in 8 years! In true this would indicate she went unbeaten throughout 1946. It also suggests her last singles defeat prior to this was in 1939!

As far as I can tell...

It's true that Bolton was unbeaten in championship singles play from (September) 1939 to June 1947, so not quite eight years.

Nancye lost to Joan Hartigan 68 57 at the Wagga (September 1939) final.

At the next tournaments she played, Nancye won the Brisbane Exhibition, NSW Hardcourt, Sydney Metropolitan, NSW, Victorian, New Zealand and Australian Championships.

Her next tournament was the December 1940 Victorian Championships (aka War Fund Tournament) where, in the final - eventually played in March 1941, she beat Thelma Coyne.

She gave birth to a daughter in 1942 and did not compete again until late 1945, where she took out the Victorian, NSW and South Australian championships.

In 1946 she won the South Australian, Australian, Corowa, Australian Hardcourt, NSW and Victorian Championships and went unbeaten in tournament play. In 1947, she won the South Australian, Australian and MCC Championships before travelling overseas. In England she won her first two tournaments before losing to Pat Todd at Queens Club.

However...in November 1946, during the important NSW vs Victoria team match, she had lost in straight sets to Joyce Fitch. So her unbeaten singles streak should probably be one of seven years.

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 06:18 PM
Week of June 30-July 6

???? Hungarian International, Budapest, HUN (CL)
Hilde Doleschell (Austria) d. Marta Peterdy-Wolf 7-5 6-4



Info provided by Elegos7

ended September 7, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Hilde Walterova Doleschell (AUT) d. Márta Peterdy (HUN) 6-4 8-6

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 06:20 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

ended May 25, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Márta Peterdy (HUN) d. Zsuzsa Körmöczy (HUN) ??

Jimbo109
May 24th, 2012, 05:15 PM
Week of January 13-19

The Florida West Coast Championships Fort Lauderdale January 13-19 Clay Court



It was held in St.Petersburg

Jimbo109
May 27th, 2012, 03:23 PM
June 23-29 New York State Championships

FI Barbara Wilkins d Norma Tuabele Barber 7-5 3-6 6-3


Taubele

Jimbo109
Jun 10th, 2012, 05:46 PM
April, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart

FI: H.Panizki d. J.Tracey 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 09:27 AM
July 27, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Dorothy Kamp d. Lavina Singleton Mills 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 12:41 PM
May 5, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: A. Longland d. Sydney 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 01:22 PM
Apr 6, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: H. Christensen d. Norma Martin 9-7 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 11:37 PM
September 6, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Pat Jones d. Marie Toomey 6-3 1-6 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 11:03 AM
April 27, Eastern Suburbs Hard Court Championships, Kensington East, NSW, Australia

FI: Dorn McGill Fogarty d. J. Morgan 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 17th, 2012, 11:46 AM
August 10-17, Viareggio, Italy

FI Artigiani d. Emanuela Bologna


Nicla Artigiani, later married Migliori

DavidK
Sep 2nd, 2012, 01:39 PM
Thanks for all the additions and corrections, Jimbo - and thanks GeeTee and Elegos for the original research. Good to have Artigiani's identity and indeed. All above edited in.

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 10:33 AM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Vera Nielsen d. ??

DF: Vera Nielsen/Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d.??

MX: Agnete Friis/Anker Jacobsen d. ??

---------------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Vera Nielsen d. ??

DF: Vera Nielsen/Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d.??

MX: Agnete Friis/Anker Jacobsen d. ??

DavidK
Mar 11th, 2013, 09:01 PM
Danish tournaments added

Jimbo109
Apr 8th, 2013, 08:47 AM
Week of March 31-April 6

April 4 5 7 9 Tally Ho Tournament Birmingham England (Clay)

FI Betty Hilton d Madge Salney 6-2 3-6 10-8



Slaney

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 01:32 PM
ends June 16, Southern Downs Championships, Warwick, Queensland, Australia

FI: Norma Martin d. Ada Bowness Longland 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 06:25 PM
ends August 23, Central Northern Championships, Tamworth, NSW, Australia

FI: Marie Toomey d. ??

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 06:59 PM
ends September 28, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Phyllis Finn d. ??

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2013, 09:28 AM
??, Ojai Valley, California, US

FI: Louise Brough d. Gussy Moran ??

newmark401
Jul 29th, 2013, 03:51 PM
Circa May 17-24? River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

XDF: William Talbert (USA)/Felisa Piedrola d. Jorge San Martin/Maria Weiss 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 29th, 2013, 03:56 PM
Circa mid-July, Canadian Championships, Vancouver, Canada (Grass)

FI: Elaine Fildes d. Patrica Macken 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Pauline Laguerre/Patricia Macken d. Vera Lewis/Sonia Swift 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: J. Richer/Françoise Hardy d. B. Burnett/Helen Stemstrom 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 29th, 2013, 03:59 PM
March 16-23, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Vera Nielsen d. Mrs Vera Nielsen 6-4, 6-4*

* In the women's singles final, daughter beat mother.
--

DF: Lisa-Gram Andersen/Vera Nielsen d. Agnete Friis/Mrs Vera Nielsen 11-9, 3-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Anker Jacobsen/Agnete Friis d. Kurt Nielsen/Vera Nielsen 6-4, 6-2*

* The runners-up in the mixed doubles event were brother and sister.
-----

newmark401
Jul 29th, 2013, 04:04 PM
July 16-20, Danish Hard Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Vera Nielsen d. Lisa Gram-Andersen 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Nielsen d. Mrs Vera Nielsen/Else Prochownik 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Anker Jacobsen/Agnete Friis d. Henning Wiig/Else Procownik 0-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 29th, 2013, 04:13 PM
March 20-30, Alexandria Championships, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Annalisa Bossi (ITA) d. Suzanne Pannetier (FRA) 5-7, 7-5, 6-2
--

DF Suzanne Pannetier (FRA)/Billie Yorke (GBR) d. Annalisa Bossi (ITA)/Betsy Venter (USA) 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Suzanne Pannetier (FRA) d. Dragutin Mitic (YOU)/Billie Yorke (GBR) 6-2, 5-7, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jul 29th, 2013, 04:16 PM
March 3-16, Championships of Egypt, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI Billie Yorke (GBR) d. Betsy Venter (USA) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

DF Suzanne Pannetier (FRA)/Billie Yorke (GBR) d. Miss Hart-Cox/I. Lenos (GRE) 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Lavender Campbell (IRL) d. Dragutin Mitic (YOU)/Billie Yorke (FRA) 6-4, 6-8, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 29th, 2013, 04:21 PM
July 7-13, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

XDF: Jack Harper (AUS)/Nancye Bolton (AUS) d. Eric Sturgess (RSA)/Sheila Summers (RSA) 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 29th, 2013, 04:28 PM
July 12-17, Irish Championships, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Jean Bostock (GBR) d. Betty Lombard 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Jean Bostock (GBR)/Gladys Lines (GBR) d. Barbara Good/Betty Lombard 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Cyril Kemp/Jean Bostock (GBR) d. Henry Billington (GBR)/D. Miley 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 29th, 2013, 04:32 PM
June 5-14, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)

FI: Bea Carris d. Helena Straubeova (CZE) 10-8, 6-0
--

DF: Bea Carris/Helena Straubeova (CZE) d. Barbara Good/Betty Lombard 10-8, 6-2
--

XDF: Dennis Slack/Bea Carris d. Pat Hughes/Helena Straubeova (CZE) 8-6, 5-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 29th, 2013, 04:37 PM
January 4-12, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand

FI: Margaret Beverly d. Evelyn Attwood 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Margaret Beverly/B. Potter d. K. Hart/Mrs R.V. Robb 10-8, 6-1
--

XDF: R.V. Robb/Mrs R.V. Robb d. Jack Gunn/Margaret Beverly 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 29th, 2013, 04:41 PM
August 14-22, Norwegian Hard Court Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Laila Schou-Nielsen d. Gerd Nielsen 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Laila Schou-Nielsen/Ada Werring d. Lill Lind/Gerd Nielsen 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: B. Brem/Laila Schou-Nielsen d. K. Vaage/Lill Lind 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 29th, 2013, 04:45 PM
February 15-23, Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Wood)

FI: Bibbi Gullbrandsson d. Mary Lagerborg 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: I. Eggert/Mary Lagerborg d. S. Persson/Ingrid Svan 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Nils Rohlsson/I. Eggert d. Sven Davidson/Ingrid Svan 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 29th, 2013, 04:48 PM
August 21-31, Swedish Hard Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Lilleba Klofsten d. Alva Bjorck 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: Britt Carlberg/M. Eliaeson d. M. Rosengren/E. Stalhammer 6-1, 6-8, 6-4
--

XDF: Nils Rohlsson/I. Eggert d. S. Martensson/Mary Lagerborg 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 29th, 2013, 04:52 PM
August 25-31, International Championships of Turkey, Ankara, Turkey (Clay)
-----

September 5-14, International Championships of Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

FI: Bahtiye Musluoglu d. Mualla Gorodetzki 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 29th, 2013, 04:59 PM
Some additional national rankings for 1947:

Argentina

1. Maria Weiss
2. Felisa Piedrola
3. Margarita de Fitting
-----

Belgium

1. Myriam de Borman
2. Josane de Meulmeester
3. Marcelle van Leer*
3. Janine de Ridder*
4. Francine Isaac**
4. Andrée Marcotty*
4. Geneviève Domken **
9. Nicole Ruys
10. Josette Paquet***
10. Marcelle Zweiffel***

* Jointly ranked number three.
** Jointly ranked number four.
*** Jointly ranked number ten.
-----

Canada

1. Elaine Fildes
2. Patricia Macken
3. Vera Lewis
4. L. Brown
5. Sonia Swift
-----

Czechoslovakia

1. Helena Straubeova
2. Olga Miskova
3. M. Velecka
4. Mrs M. Miklikova
5. V. Holeckova
6. V. Pitnerova
-----

Denmark

1. Vera Nielsen
2. Else Prochownik
3. Lisa Gram-Andersen
4. Milly Vagn-Nielsen
5. Ester Berg-Nielsen
6. Greta Elsmark*
6. Elly Nielsen*
8. Agnete Friis
9. Bertha Dahl-Knudsen
10. Lise Unmack

* Jointly ranked number six.
-----

France

1. Nelly Landry
2. Simone Lafargue
3. Alice Weiwers
4. Jacqueline Patorni
5. Anne-Marie Seghers
6. Monique Hamelin
7. Micheline Inglebert-Lucot
8. Ginette Jucker
-----

Holland

1. Madgalene Rollin-Couquerque
2. Nel(l) Hermsen
3. Joopie Roos-van der Wal*
3. Mrs T. Lubbers-Fischer*
3. Mrs A. Koopmans-Knottenbelt*
3. Mrs L. Schmier*

* Jointly ranked number three.
-----

Hungary

1. Suzy Kormoczy-Branny
2. Marta Peterdy-Wolf
3. Ilona Jusits*
3. Ilona Hidassy*
4. Erzsebet Bard-Erdodi

* Jointly ranked number three.
-----

Italy

1. Annalisa Bossi
2. Lucia Manfredi
3. Elsa Gaviraghi
4. Nicla Migliori
-----

New Zealand

1. Margaret Beverly
2. Mrs R.V. Robb*
2. Evelyn Attwood*
4. Mrs J. McVay
5. Mrs J. Graham

* Jointly ranked number two.
-----

South Africa

1. Sheila Summers
2. Mary Muller
3. Olive Plessis
4. Ethel Watermeyer
5. Mrs E. Franklin
6. Betty Bartlett
7. Mrs E. Sweigers
8. Margaret Morphew
9. Penelope Pentlow
10. Audrey Bilse
-----

Sweden

1. Bibbi Gullbrandsson
2. Mary Lagerborg
3. Alva Bjorck
4. Ingrid Svan
5. Lilleba Klofsten
-----

Turkey

1. Bahtiye Musluoglu
2. Mualla Gorodetzki
3. Mrs R. Karakas
4. J. Arnom
5. Mrs A. Dulos
-----

Yugoslavia

1. M. Crnadak
2. M. Mogorovic
3. D. Mogorovic
4. L. Backor
4. M. Keovic
6. D. Laslo
7. B. Voglar
8. K. Fridrih
9. V. Zapcic
10. M. Hubert
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:19 PM
May 5-10, Phllyis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Wendy Stork 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:21 PM
May 28-31, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Helena Straubeova (CZE) d. Evelyn Moeller 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:23 PM
July 9-12, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Molly Blair d. Edith Middleton 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:25 PM
July 14-19, Winchester*, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gaye Chandler d. Joy Hibbert 9-7, 7-5

* This tournament had not been held since before World War Two.
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:28 PM
July 14-19, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Hart-Cox d. A. Cloke 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:30 PM
July 28-August 2, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Joan David d. Janet Morgan 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:31 PM
August 4-9, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Valerie Cooper d. Margot Parker 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:32 PM
July 31-August 5, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Sally Lister d. Elsie Phillips 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:36 PM
August 11-16, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Curry d. P. Merrix 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Joan Curry/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs M. Chapman/P. Merrix 10-8, 1-6, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:37 PM
August 11-16, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Margot Parker d. Valerie Cooper 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:38 PM
August 25-30, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Jean Walker-Smith 8-6, 3-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 01:38 PM
September 22-27, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Sally Lister d. Patsy Rodgers 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 11:43 AM
August 4-9, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: D. Gaskell d. D. Sutcliffe 6-8, 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 03:15 PM
July 14-10, Durham Championships, Sunderland, England (Grass)

FI: Doris Heppenstall d. I. Taylor 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 04:40 PM
May 31-June 7, West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Gwen Simmers d. Heather MacFarlane 6-3, 6-0
----

DavidK
Dec 7th, 2013, 04:16 PM
Wimbledon results edited from draws of Wimbledon.com. Does anyone have an idea who "M. Koettlitz" is - no nationality listed; she partnered Charles Kingsley. A very recent player to be a mystery!

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 07:48 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Olga Kalmikova (UKR) d. Antonina Gorina 6-0 6-2
--

DF: Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova d. Nadezhda Belonenko/Zinaida Klochkova 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Eduard E. Negrebetsky/Tatiana Nalimova d. Nikolai N. Ozerov/Olga Kalmikova (UKR), walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 24th, 2014, 05:41 PM
August 18-23, American Tennis Association Championships, Tuskegee, Alabama, USA

FI: Althea Gibson d. Roumania Peters 7-5, 6-0
--

DF: Margaret Peters/Roumania Peters d. Doris Myles/Ora Mae Washington 5-7, 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: George Stewart/Ora Mae Washington d. R. Walter Johnson/Althea Gibson 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
-----

Rollo
Feb 24th, 2014, 10:22 PM
Updated to here. Thanks for all the results Mark, and to David for adding Wimbledon.

Rollo
Mar 4th, 2014, 09:54 PM
Still in doubt regarding exact date from this result from Mark

July 14-10, Durham Championships, Sunderland, England (Grass)

FI: Doris Heppenstall d. I. Taylor 6-2, 7-5

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 02:10 PM
Circa early February, Kingston Invitational, Kingston, Jamaica (Grass)

FI: Betty Hilton (GBR) d. Jean Quertier 8-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 02:11 PM
Circa early February, Georgetown, British Guiana (Clay)

FI: Betty Hilton (GBR) d. Jean Quertier (GBR) 9-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 02:42 PM
July 28-August 2, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gem Hoahing d. M. Smith 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: E. Stephens/Priscilla Tupholme d. Gem Hoahing/Mrs D. Pape 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Owen M. Bold (NZL)/Mrs O. Bevan d. T.G. Figgis/E. Stephens 5-7, 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 02:45 PM
July 29-August 2, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: M. White d. Joan Stork 6-3, 8-6
--

DF: F. Cooke/Joan Stork d. M. White/Viola White 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: I.B. Leckie/Joan Stork d. W.G. Edgington/Viola White 2-6, 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 02:58 PM
July 30-August 2, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Joan David d. Laura Morgan 9-7, 4-6, 6-1
--

DF: Betty Coutts/Joan David d. Laura Morgan/Patsy Rodgers 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Gerald D. Oakley/Patsy Rodgers d. Dilip Bose (IND)/Betty Coutts 1-6, 8-6, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 03:03 PM
August 5-9, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Dowling d. M. Dickenson 8-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Iftikhar Ahmed (PAK)/Mrs Dowling d. Constantin Tanacescu (ROU)/Mrs Thickett 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 03:08 PM
August 11-16, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Viola White d. M. White 6-4, 8-6
--

XDF: B.H. Sheldon/Viola White d. P.R. Sheldon/M. White 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 03:12 PM
August 18-23, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Katherine Keith-Steele/Madge Slaney d. Sheila Barraclough/Betty Fulton 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Owen M. Bold (NZL)/Katherine Keith-Steele d. J.E. Robson/D. Crellin 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 03:18 PM
August 18-23, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: P. Merrix d. Laura Morgan 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: D. Emmett/Sheila Grubb d. W.T. Harry/P. Merrix 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 03:34 PM
Circa mid-October, Closed Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium

FI: Myriam de Borman d. Josane de Meulmeester 7-5, 7-5
--

DF: Myriam de Borman/Josane de Meulmeester d. Mlle Berntreim/Mlle Marck 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Pierre Geelhand/Josane de Meulmeester d. Philippe Washer/Myriam de Borman 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 1st, 2014, 05:55 PM
April 28-May 3, Hard Court Championships of Ireland, Elm Park, Dublin, Ireland (Hard)

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols 6-1, 6-1
--

D: Not held
--

XDF: James Fitzgibbon/Mary Nichols d. Eustace Fannin/Betty Lombard 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 1st, 2014, 06:01 PM
July 14-19, East of Ireland Championships, Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club, Dubliln, Ireland

FI: Betty Lombard d. Maeve Brennan 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
--

DF: Betty Lombard/Mary Nichols d. Nora Conway/Barbara Good 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: James Fitzgibbon/Mary Nichols d. Eustace Fannin/Betty Lombard 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 1st, 2014, 06:05 PM
August 11-16, Championships of the South-Eastern Counties and of County Wicklow, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Betty Lombard d. Nora Conway 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Betty Lombard/Mary Nichols d. Mrs R. Bain/Gladys Lines (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Eustace Fannin/Betty Lombard d. James Fitzgibbon/Mary Nichols 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 1st, 2014, 06:07 PM
September 8-13, Autumn Hard Court Tournament, Elm Park, Dublin, Ireland (Hard)

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mrs R. Bain 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Mrs R. Bain/Betty Lombard d. Nora Conway/Barbara Good 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Cyril Kemp/Nora Conway d. Eustace Fannin/Betty Lombard 6-2, 6-3
-----

Rollo
Sep 2nd, 2014, 02:17 AM
Updated. Thanks Mark.

newmark401
Sep 12th, 2014, 02:41 PM
June 30-July 5, East of Scotland Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Mrs H. Czlowska d. Mollie Welsh 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: C. Alison/Mollie Welsh d. Mrs H. Czlowska/E. Viera 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Robin Welsh/Mollie Welsh d. A. Reid/Mrs H. Czlowska 6-1, 6-4
-----

Rollo
Nov 29th, 2014, 01:19 AM
Updated.