PDA

View Full Version : 1949 Results Thread


Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 09:13 PM
Overview of 1949

American dominance continued unabated in 1949. In fact, with Doris Hart winning the Aussie all 4 grand slams were won by Americans, the first time one nation has swept all 4 slams in one year. Yankee control was so complete that in one World Ranking list there were 9 Americans in the top ten. Potter's list (for complete list see below) had Brit Betty Hilton at #9. Gillou's list had 2 Brits-Hilton at #5 and Walker-Smith at #10. Oliff's list contained 4 non-Americans.

The dupont-Brough reign continued. duPont's 2 majors came in the French and American titles. Had she won the close Wimbledon final she would have a rare triple, but Brough is toughest on Centre Court. The Wimbledon final was a fluctuating affair. duPont had 4 set points at 5-4; she lost the set 10-8, then swept through tthe second at 6-1. The final set was almost a repeat of the first.Brough was two points from defeat at 5-6. She held on and eventually won the match at 10-8. Brough followed her triumph by winning the womens doubles with friend dupont. The triple proved too much though, as a tired Louise and partner Bromwich fell to Sheila Summers and Sturgess 9-7 9-11 7-5.

In all Brough was on court 5 hours in 3 finals-the last ending past 9 PM.


Perennial #3 Doris Hart looked ready to challenge for the top when she won Australia, but an eye injury kept her out of Wimbledon. Doris' late season performance gave her fans hope;she knocked off duPont before the US title and then beat Louise at Forest Hills. The problem is she has yet to beat both tennis queens back to back. Each time she takes out one the other is waiting in the wings to get revenge.

Outside of American tennis things look bleak. Dunlop's Annual noted that "the 1949 season for England's ladies was dissapointing". Bright spots included the play of Betty Hilton and Joan Curry's shock win over Louise Brough on a slow wet clay court at the French. This was Louise's first loss ever to a foreigner. Joan couldn't follow through with her upset though, losing to Bossi in the quarters at Paris. Bossi's semi performance was the first time an Italian has made the semis of a major.

Mrs duPont announces she will play less in 1950.



World Rankings

By Pierre Gillou of France

01 Margaret duPont (US)
02 Louise Brough (US)
03 Doris Hart (US)
04 Pat Todd (US)
05 Betty Hilton (GB)
06 Gussie Moran (US)
07 Helen Pastall Perez (US)
08 Shirley Fry (US)
09 Beverly Baker Bennett (US)
10 Jean Walker-Smith (GB)

By John Olliff of Great Britain

01 Margaret duPont (US)
02 Louise Brough (US)
03 Doris Hart (US)
04 Nancye Bolton (AUS)
05 Pat Todd (US)
06 Betty Hilton (GB)
07 Sheila Summers (SA)
08 Annalissa Bossi (ITY)
09 Joan Curry (GB)
10 Jean Walker-Smith (GB)

Some of Olliff's comments

"Mrs duPont just gets the verdict over Miss Brough. She won the American and the French Chmps and came within two points of beating Miss Brough in the final of Wimbledon."

"Mrs Bolton must be taken on trust as she did not play outside Australia during the season"

By Edward Potter of American Lawn Tennis

01 Margaret duPont (US)
02 Louise Brough (US)
03 Doris Hart (US)
04 Helen Pastall Perez (US)
05 Pat Todd (US)
06 Shirley Fry (US)
07 Gussie Moran (US)
08 Beverly Baker Bennett (US)
09 Dottie Head (US)
10 Betty Hilton (GB)

---------------------------------------------

This thread owes a debt of gratitude to Ugarte (with a big assist from DavidK), whose results thread for 1949 may be found at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=395067

I also want to thank GeeTee with a major assist in providing Australian results.

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 09:14 PM
Rankings, Comings and Goings


Doris Hart is sidelined for several months due to an eye condition requiring surgery. She cruelly finds out she must have surgery just as she is getting ready to sail for England to play at Wimbledon.

Helen Jacobs rejoins the US Navy on April 11th. Jacobs was a WAV during the war. Helen's book "Gallery of Champions", a classic, came out early this year.

Deceased
Augusta Bradley Chapman died on February 11, aged 75. Her playing career spanned over 30 years. Born in Brooklyn, daughter of Stephen R Bradley and Augusta Tremaine Bradley. Widow of George Lewis Chapman, vice-president of Nyack Bank.

Helen Homans McLean dies at the age of 70 on March 29th. Homans was the US Champion in 1906. Her husband Marshall Mclean was a lawyer. Helen also shared the US doubles with Carrie Neely in 1905 and was the New Jersey State Champ in 1914. She had one daughter named Sarah.

Marriages

Beverly Baker weds actor Scotty Beckett of "Little Rascals" fame ten days after the pacific Southwest.
Their marriage is a brief one, as Beckett punches out another man on the honeymoon for "looking at his wife". One report claims Bev jumped out of a moving car to escape Scotty during an argument. By early 1949 they are separated and will divorce.

Pauline Betz weds Robert (Bob) Addie, Washington Times sportswiriter, on February 5th.

Nelly Adamson Nelly Adamson marries the tennis player Pierre-Henri Landry.
The date is uncertain. Tod Robbins, her first husband, died 10 May 1949.

National Rankings

Argentina
1 F Piedrola de Zappa
2 Gertrude Easton
3 E Lehmann
4 Nora de Somoza
5 I de Bondar

Note:Marie Teran de Weiss ranked #1 early in year. Not in later ranking as she played aborad for most of 1949

Australian Rankings (issued April 1949)

01 Nancy Bolton VIC
02 Thelma Long NSW
03 Joyce Fitch NSW
04 Mary Hawton NSW
05 Marie Toomey NSW
06 Dulcie Young VIC
07 Esme Ashford NSW
08 Alison Baker TAS
09 Nell Hopman VIC
10 Sadie Newcombe SA


Belgium
1 M van Cutsem
2 J de Ridder
3 M Van Leer
4 A Coessens
5 O Parion
6 J Pacquet
7 F Isaac
8 M du Monceau
9 Christianne Mercelis
10 Y Stuart

Canada
1 Pat Macken
2 Elaine Fildes
3 L Brown
4 M Green
5 C Renshaw
6 Mrs E Lewis

Denmark
1 Lisa Gram Andersen
2 Else Prochownik
3 Eva Munthe Fog
4 Milly Van Nilesen
5 Elly Nielsen
6 Dora Dahl
7 Ester Berg Nielsen
8 Tove Hansen
9 Lise Unmack


France (*note several tied rankings)
1 Nelly Adamson
2 Jacqueline Boutin
2 A de Cazelet
2 Anne-Marie Seghers
5 Jacqueline Marcellin
6 Maud Galtier
6 Jacqueline Patorni
9 Mme Dubois
9 Suzanne Pannetier

Germany
1 Inge Pohmann
1 A von Tarney
3 M Muller-Hein
4 M von Gerlach
5 Totta Zehden
6 T Dietz Hamel
7 I Fuchs
8 G Hamann
9 U Heidtmann
9 H Tidow

India
1 Mrs K Singh
2 P Khanna
3 L Woodbridge

Netherlands
1 Nel Hermsen
2 J Roos-van de Wal
3 Mrs Blaisse-Terwindt
*#4 missing from Dunlop Annual
5 Mrs Z Schmeir
6 Mrs E van Berkel-Belzer
7 Mrs A Koopmans-Knottenbolt
8 Mrs Scholten-Klein
9 Mrs Vlienader Hein-Dijckmeester


South Africa

1. Sheila Summers
2. Ethel "Toots" Watermeyer
3. Ruth Smith Stevens
4. Mary Van Zyl Muller
5. Hazel Redick
6. Phyllis Dimbleby
7. Beryl Nicholas Bartlett
8. Julia Tamsen Wipplinger
9. Peggy Pentelow
10.J. Tooth


United States
01 Margaret duPont
02 Louise Brough
03 Doris Hart
04 Pat Todd
05 Helen Pastall Perez
06 Shirley Fry
07 Gussie Moran
08 Beb Baker Beckett
09 Dottie Head
10 Barbara Scofield
11 Madga Rurac
12 Helen Pedersen Rihbany
13 Baba Madden Lewis
14 Betty Rosenquest
15 Madge "Bunny" Harshaw Vosters
16 Betty Struthers
17 Nancy Morrison
18 Midge Gladman Buck
19 Mo Connolly
20 Laura Lou Jahn
21 Barbara Wilkins


Trends

Flying by plane is slowly replacing boat travel. Brough and duPont flew to Paris. Gussie Moran flys to and from Wimbledon on a Pan-Am jet.

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 09:14 PM
Week of December 27-January 2


January ???? Eastern Province Championships Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Toots Watermeyer d Hazel Redick 6-0 6-4

DF: Beryl Bartlett/Toots Watermeyer d Hazel Redick/Mrs Sullivan 6-3 4-6 6-4

MX: Beryl Bartlett/Buckley d Hazel Redick/Leon Norgarb 4-6 7-5 6-3

-----

January ???? Western Province Championships Cape Town, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Mary Muller d Penelope Pentelow 2-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Mary Muller/Valentine-Brown d Miss B Connor/Penelope Pentelow 6-2 12-10

MX: Mary Muller/Leon Norgarb d Miss B Connor/Connor 4-6 6-2 6-3

-----

December 27-January 3 South Australian Championships Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

2R Doris Hart (US) d G Mason 6-0 6-2
2R Nell Hall Hopman d Clare Proctor 8-6 2-6 10-8
2R Marie Toomey d L Nottage 6-2 6-2
2R Thelma Long d Helen Angwin 6-2 6-2

2R Joyce Fitch d Joyce Traeger 6-1 6-1
2R Sadie Newcombe d J Hazelgrove 6-0 6-1
2R Dulcie Whittaker d Sybil Sheidow 6-1 6-3
2R Nancye Bolton d Linn 6-0 6-1

QF: Hart d Hopman 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: Long d Toomey 9-7 6-1
QF: Fitch d Newcombe 9-11 8-6 6-4
QF: Bolton d Whittaker 6-2 6-3

SF: Hart d. Long 8-6 6-3
SF: Bolton d Fitch 1-6 6-3 8-6

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Nancye Bolton 6-4 8-6

DF: Joyce Fitch/Doris Hart (US) d. Marie Toomey/Dorothy Whittaker 6-4 6-2.

MX: Doris Hart (US)/Frank Sedgeman d Joyce Fitch/Geoff Brown 6-3 9-11 6-2

-----

January ????, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: V. MacFarlane White d. Helen Collins ????

-----

??? usually early January ,Dixie Championships Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Marta Barnett d. Elinor Shaw 6-2 6-0
QF: Marion Raful d. Ewing McAllister 6-0 5-7 6-2
QF: Nancy Morrison d. Virginia Dumas 6-3 6-0
QF: Jean Clarke d. Sara Turber ?-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Barnett d. Raful ?-? 6-1
SF: Morrison d. Clarke 6-4 6-1

FI: Nancy Morrison d. Marta Barnett 6-3 6-4

DF: Jean Clark/Nancy Morrison d. Marta Barnett/Lucy Masterson 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 09:14 PM
Week of January 3-9

ends January 10 Palm Springs Invitation Palm Springs, California (Hard)

QF: Beverly Baker [1]d Alice Wanee 6-0 6-2
QF: Helen Pastall Perez [2] d Barbara Kimbrell 4-6 6-4 6-1

SF: Baker [1] d Nancy Chaffee 7-9 7-5 10-8
SF: Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d Perez [2] 6-4 6-2

FI: Beverly Baker [1] d Gracyn Kelleher 6-2 8-6

MX: Gladys Heldman/Julius Heldman d Pat Yeomans/Edgar Yeomans 6-3 6-4

*The epic Baker-Chaffee semi lasted 3 hours and 17 minutes.

-----

ended 11 January, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Mary Bevis d. Esme Ashford 6-3 6-0

DF: Mary Bevis/Esme Ashford d. ??

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 09:15 PM
Week of January 10-16

January 10-16 Florida West Coast Championships St Petersburg, FL, US (Clay)

1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Joan Miller 6-0 6-1
1R Virginia Lee Boyer d Helen Marcum ???

QF Rihbany d Doris Jensen 6-2 6-1
QF Jean Clarke d Marnie Norris 6-1 5-7 6-4
QF Boyer d Ewing McAllister 6-4 6-2
QF Nancy Morrison d Maggie Beeland 6-1 6-3

SF Rihbany d Clarke 6-2 6-4
SF Morrison d Boyer 6-3 6-3

FI Nancy Morrison d Helen Rihbany [1] 6-4 6-1

DF: Jean Clarke/Nancy Morrison d Virginia Lee Boyer/Helen Rihbany 6-3 6-2

-----

ends January 16 *French Indoors Paris, France (Indoors)

MX: Nelly Landry/Budge Patty (US) d Jacqueline Patorni/Jean Lesureur 6-3 3-6 6-2

*The NYT calls this the French Indoors, but note the Covered Court Chmps of France event in late February. American Frank Parker in men's singles. the NYT makes no mention of women except for the mixed final.

-----

January 8-15 New Zealand Championships Wellington, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Jessie McVay d. Kerr 6-2 6-3

-----

January 15 Perth Exhibition, Perth, Australia (Grass)

Doris Hart d Joyce Fitch 9-7 6-4
Doris Hart/George Worthington d Joyce Fitch/Frank Sedgman 6-4 7-9 6-4

Fitch led 30 and 53 in the first set and 20 and 43 in the second but did not have the same repertoire of strokes as the American.

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 09:15 PM
Week of January 17- 23

January 17-23 Florida State Championships Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Fry d Gloria Rustum 6-3 6-3

FI: Shirley Fry d Jean Clarke 6-1 8-6

-----

Circa mid-January, Scandinavian Covered Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Betty Hilton (GB) 2-6 6-0 6-2

DF: Betty Hilton (GB)/Jean Quertier (GB) d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson/Mary Lagerborg 6-2 6-3

MX: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Nils Rohlsson d. Lilleba Klofsten/Jozsef Asboth (Hun) 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 09:15 PM
Week of January 24-30

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 22 to 31.
Venue: Memorial Drive, Adelaide
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=30)

1st Round

Doris Hart (US) [1]-bye
Dorothy Moran d. D Mason 6-1 6-1
Dulcie Whittaker [8] d. Sybil Sheidow 6-1 6-2
Clare Proctor d. Gwen Thiele 8-6 6-2
Joyce Fitch [4] d. Fay Chamberlain 6-3 6-1
Alison Baker d. Marjory Williams default
Esme Ashford[7] d. Joy Strickland default
Marie Toomey d. C Nottage 6-1 6-0

Nell Hopman d. Rosemary Thomas 6-1 6-0
Sadie Newcombe[6] d. Helen Taylor 6-1 6-1
Ellen Warnock d. Joyce Traeger 6-4 6-4
Thelma Long[3] d. Bettie Redwood 6-2 6-2
Beverley Mance d. E Richardson 6-3 6-3
Mary Hawton[5] d. Patricia Parkinson default
Dorothy Jenkins d. B Bennett 6-1 6-0
Nancye Bolton[2]-bye

2nd Round

Hart [1] d. Moran 6-3 6-2
Whittaker [8] d. Procter 6-4 6-1
Baker d. Fitch [4] 6-3 6-4
Toomey d. Ashford [7] 4-6 6-2 6-4

Newcombe [6] d. Hopman 5-7 6-3 6-0
Long [3] d. Warnock 6-2 6-1
Hawton [5] d. Mance 6-2 6-4
Bolton [2] d. Jenkins 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Hart [1] d. Whittaker [8] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Baker d. Toomey 6-3 1-6 6-3
Long [3] d. Newcombe [6] 6-0 6-3
Bolton [2] d. Hawton [5] 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Hart[1] d. Baker 6-3 6-1
Bolton[2] d. Long[3] 6-4 6-2

Final

Doris Hart (US) [1] d. Nancye Bolton[2] 6-3 6-4
----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=14)

1st Round

Doris Hart/Marie Toomey[2]-bye
Alison Baker/B Bennett d. Patricia Parkinson/Joy Strickland default
Joyce Fitch/Clare Proctor[3] d. Bettie Redwood/RosemaryThomas 6-0 6-4
Nell Hopman/Dlucie Whittaker d. Sybil Sheidow/Joyce Traeger 6-1 6-1

Dorothy Jenkins/Sadie Newcombe d. Beverley Mance/Marjorie Williams 3-6 6-1 6-1
Esme Ashford/Mary Hawton[4] d. Helen Angwin/E Richardson 6-3 6-3
Dot Moran/Gwen Thiele d. Fay Chamberlain/Helen Taylor 6-3 6-4
Nancy Bolton/Thelma Long[1]-bye

Quarterfinals

Hart/Toomey[2] d. Baker/Bennett 6-1 6-2
Hopman/Whittaker d. Fitch/Proctor[3] 8-6 6-1
Ashford/Hawton[4] d. Jenkins/Newcombe 6-4 6-1
Bolton/Long[1] d. Moran/Thiele 7-5 6-2

Semifinals

Hart/Toomey[2] d. Hopman/Whittaker 6-3 6-1
Bolton/Long[1] d. Ashford/Hawton[4] 8-6 6-2

Final

Nancye Bolton/Thelma Long[1] d. Doris Hart/Marie Toomey[2] 6-0 6-1

----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=22)

1st Round

Doris Hart (US)/Frank Sedgeman-bye
Esme Ashford/Philip Brophy-bye
Thelma Long/Arthur Liddle-bye
Alison Baker/Eric Stewart-bye
Nancye Bolton/Colin Long-bye
E Richardson/Ray Cock d. Dulcie Whittaker/Donald Tregonning 1-6 6-2 7-5
Clare Proctor/Bob Howe d Rosemary Thomas/John McHaffey 6-3 6-1
Sadie Newcombe/Goerge Worthington d Helen Taylor/Glen Sheil 6-0 6-1

Gwen Thiele/Don Candy d. B Bennett/T Way 6-2 6-2
Dot Moran/Max Bonner d. Dot Jenkins/Ian Ayre 6-4 4-6 6-1
C Nottage/Frank Lonergan d. Mary Hawton/Harold Skennar default
Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman-bye
Marie Toomey/Tom Warhurst d. Fay Chamberlain/Ian Occleshaw/ 6-3 6-3
Joyce Fitch/John Bromwich d. Joyce Traeger/Don Goodger 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Hart/Sedgeman [3] d Ashford/Brophy 6-1 6-4
Baker/Stewart d Long/Liddle 2-6 6-3 6-1
Bolton/Long [1] d Richardson/Cock 6-1 6-1
Proctor/Howe d Newcombe/Worthington 2-6 6-1 6-2

Thiele/Candy d Moran/Bonner 6-1 3-6 6-1
Hopman/Hopman [4] d. Nottage/Lonergan 6-2 8-6
Toomey/Warhurst d. Chamberlain/Occleshaw 6-3 6-3
Fitch/Bromwich [2] d. Traeger/Goodger 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Hart/Sedgeman [3] d Baker/Stewart default
Bolton/Long [1] d Proctor/Howe 3-6 6-1 6-4
Hopman/Hopman [4] d. Thiele/Candy 10-8 8-6
Fitch/Bromwich [2] d. Toomey/Warhurst 6-4 6-4

Semifinals

Hart/Sedgman [3] d Bolton/Long [1] 6-3 6-4
Fitch/Bromwich [2] d Hopman/Hopman [4] 6-0 6-1

Final

Doris Hart (US)/Frank Sedgman [3] d. Joyce Fitch/John Bromwich [2] 6-1 5-7 12-10

----------------------------------------------

Draw notes

Mary Bevis is now Mrs. Hawton
Sadie Berryman now Newcombe.
Mrs Robert (Alison) Baker is from Tasmania.

----------------------------------------------

Summary: (courtesy of Louloubelle)

Doris Hart's first visit to the Australian titles was a successful one. Scheduled to tour with Louise Brough who cancelled at the last minute, she defeated Bolton 6-3 6-4. She won the Victorian, New South Wales and South Australian titles beforehand and everyone thought she would win the Australian titles in a cakewalk. In the quarterfinals she lapsed unaccountably into error against Dulcie Whittaker, and for a time even seemed to be drifting into defeat. She eventually pulled her game together to win 6-3 3-6 6-2.

Mrs. Baker becomes first Tasmanian to reach semis, as Toomey had troubles coping with her left-handed shots. It is the only major upset of the women's event. Baker was beaten by Hart in the semis 6-3 6-1.

Bolton hits 25 clean winners vs Hawton. Coming into the 1949 event, Bolton hadn't lost a set in singles in this tourney since 1940.

Bolton defeated Long in the other semi.
In century heat Bolton began confidently in the final, going to a 2-0 lead. Then, as was her wont, Bolton lost control of her forehand and Hart won 6 of the next 7 games. Hart broke Bolton's serve to lead 4-2 in the 2nd, then Bolton made a charge to square back at 4-4. Hart applied the garotte and captured the title 6-3 6-4.

----------------------------------------------

Sources:

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

-----

ends January 30 Scandinavian Covered Court Championships Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI Hilde Sperling d Betty Hilton (GB) 2-6 6-0 6-2

DF: Betty Hilton (GB)/Jean Quertier (GB) d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson/Mary Lagerborg 6-2 6-3

MX: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Nils Rohlsson d. Lilleba Klofsten/Jozsef Asboth (Hun) 6-2 6-1

A crowd of 1,500 watches the final.

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 09:36 PM
Week of Jan 31-Feb 6

Februay 1-6 South Florida Championships West Palm Beach

SF Rihbany d Mrs Haslar 6-0 6-1
SF Boyer d Jean French 6-4 7-5

FI Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Virginia Lee Boyer 6-0 6-1
DF Boyer/Rihbany d Virginia Freeman/Ewing McAllister 6-0 6-0


Feb 5 Sydney Exhibition Match, Sydney, AUS (Grass)
Doris Hart d Joyce Fitch 5-7 6-3 6-2

Doris goes undefeated in singles for the entire 13 weeks of her stay Down Under.

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 09:36 PM
Week of Feb 7-13

February 3-13 8th Annual La Jolla Beach Invitation La Jolla, CA, US (Hard)

2R Pat Canning Todd d Barbara Green 6-0 6-0
2R Bev Baker d Shirley Brockman 6-1 6-2
2R Gussie Moran d Gladys Heldman 6-1 6-4
2R Helen Pastall Perez d Pat Yeomans 6-2 6-3

QF Todd d Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-2 6-2
QF Bev Baker d Mo Connolly 6-3 6-4
QF Moran d Betty Struthers 6-3 10-8
QF Perez d Nancy Chaffee 6-3 6-3

SF Todd d Baker 4-6 9-7 6-3
SF Moran d Perez 6-1 8-6

FI Pat Todd d Gussie Moran 6-3 6-4

Mixed Final: Todd/Bill Canning led Moran/Hugh Stewart 6-2 2-2 when rain stopped play.

Todd was on a mission to prove the USTA rankings wrong. She had blasted the USTA for ranking her behinf Baker and Moran in 1948. Pat beat them both to prove her point.

-------------------------------
February 7-13 Austin Smith Championships Fort Lauderdale Florida (Clay)

QF Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Lois Miller 6-0 6-0
QF Jean French d Melba Hires 7-5 6-2
QF Gloria Rustum d Ewing Mcallister 6-3 6-0
QF Virginia Lee Boyer d Joan Woodberry 6-0 6-0

SF Rihbany d French 6-0 6-0
SF Boyer d Rustum 6-2 5-7 6-3

FI Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Virginia Lee Boyer 6-2 6-1

*The NYT mistakenly calls Boyer "Jean".

-----

Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. ??

DF: Eva Munthe-Fog/Lise Unmack d.??

MX: Eva Munthe-Fog/Kurt Nielsen d. ??

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 09:36 PM
Week of February 14- 20

University Of Miami Invitation Coral Gables February 14-20

QF Marta Barnett d Lois Miller 6-0 6-1
QF Jean French d Irma Maas 6-2 6-0
QF Barbara Wilkins d Melba Hires 6-4 6-3
QF Rhoda Hopkins d Betty Ruth James 4-6 7-5 6-2

SF Barnett d French 6-2 6-0
SF Wilkins d Hopkins 6-4 6-3

FI Marta Barnett d Barbara Wilkins 4-6 6-4 6-4
------------------------------------

Ends February 20 Los Angeles Metropolitan Los Angeles, CA, US (Hard)

QF Bev Baker d Jeri Shepard 6-1 6-1
QF Betty Stuthers d Barbara Green 6-0 6-3
QF Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d Gladys Heldman 6-0 6-3
QF Laura Lou Jahn d Pat Yeomans 7-5 6-3

SF Baker d Struthers 10-8 6-4
SF Kelleher d Jahn 7-5 6-3

FI Bev Baker d Gracyn Kelleher 6-4 6-3


DF Louise Andrews/Struthers d Elsie Gabel/Shepard 7-5 6-1

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 09:37 PM
Week of February 21- 27

Feb 18- 27 Covered Court Championships of France Paris
FI Maud Galtier d Jacqueline Boutin 0-6 6-1 6-3

DF Arlette Halff/Anne Marie Seghers d Colette Boegner/Boutin 8-6 6-4
Mixed F: Boegner/Jean Borotra d Halff/Roland Journu 6-2 8-6

*The NYT gives Halff's first name as Andree

Nassau Tournament Bahamas
February

FI Shirley Fry d Helen Pedersen Rihbany

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 09:56 PM
Week of Feb 28-March 6

???Exact dates unknown

March ?? Australia vs South Africa Test Match, Capretown (South Africa won 8 matches to 2)
5 matches invo0lved women
Joyce Fitch (Aus) d Mary Muller 7-5 4-6 6-0
Sheila Summers d Thelma Long (Aus) 7-5 6-2
Fitch/Long d Summers/Watermeyer 6-3 6-2

*Fitch provides the only 2 Aussie wins.

----------------------------

March ?? Australia vs South Transvaal Test Match , Benoni, SA (Australia d. Southern Transvaal 3-2)
Joyce Fitch (Aus) d. Ethel Watermeyer 3-6 6-4 6-2
Fitch/Long (Aus) d.Tooth/Watermeyer 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 09:56 PM
Week of March 7-13

March 3-13 Championships of Egypt Cairo, Egypt (Clay)
Venue: Gezira Sports Club

QF: Annalissa Bossi (Ity) d Georgina Greiss 6-0 6-1
QF: Joy Gannon (GB) d Suzanne Mathieu 6-0 6-1
QF: Vera Mattar (Leb) d Buxton-Knight 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF: Nelly Landry Adamson (Fra) d E Brown 6-4 6-1

SF: Bossi d Gannon 6-1 6-3
SF: Adamson d Mattar 6-1 6-1

FI: Nelly Adamson (Fra) d Annalissa Bossi (Ity) 6-3 6-8 6-0

DF: Nelly Adamson (Fra)/Joy Gannon (GB) d Joy Brown(GB)/Vera Mattar (Leb) 6-3 6-2

MX: Nelly Adamson (FRa)/Budge Patty (US) d Annalissa Bossi (Ity)/Gianni Cuchelli (Ity) 5-7 6-3 7-5

Note the QF is Suzanne Mathieu and not Simone.

-----

ends March 12 Eastern Indoor Championships New York, NY, US (Indoors)
Venure: 15th Regiment Armory.

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Louise Ganzemuller d Susan Bralower 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Lillian Campbell d Anne Drye 6-3 6-4

2R: Betty Rosenquest d Isabel Troccole 7-5 6-3
2R: Shirley Rider d. ????
2R: Sylvia Knowles d Campbell 6-1 6-3
2R: Althea Gibson d Carmen Lampe 6-2 6-2

2R: Nina Irwin d Norma Depperman 6-1 6-3
2R: Edna Steinbach Salichs d Betty Coumbe 7-9 6-4 6-2
2R:: Anita Stamm d. ????
2R: Helen Germaine d Ganzenmuller [3] 6-2 6-2

QF: Rosenquest d Rider 6-1 6-0
QF: Gibson d Knowles 1-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Irwin d Salichs 6-2 5-4 retired
QF: Germaine d Anita Stamm 6-2 6-2

SF: Rosenquest d Gibson 8-6 6-0
SF: Germaine d Irwin 2-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Betty Rosenquest [1] d Helen Geramaine 6-4 6-0

Doubles

1R Irwin/Rosenquest d Bralower/Edna Winer 6-0 6-2
1R Louise Darlington/Eunice Evers d Coumbe/Depperman 6-3 2-6 6-4

SF Germaine/Gibson d Ganzenmuller/Knowles 7-5 6-1
SF Irwin/Rosenquest d Darlington/Evers 6-1 6-1

FI: Nina Irwin/Betty Rosenquest [1] d Helen Germaine/Althea Gibson 6-3 6-1

-----

March 7-12 Southdean Covered Court Championships (Indoors)

FI: Kay Stammers Menzies d Jean Walker-Smith 4-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Kay Menzies/Kay Tuckey d Enid Andrews/Jean Walker-Smith 6-3 4-6 6-1

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 09:56 PM
Week of March 14-20


March 14-20 Carlton Lawn Tennis Club Cannes, FRA (Clay)

QF Jacqueline Patorni d Gay Chandler (GB) 6-4 6-4
QF Joy Hibbert (GB) d Alice Weivers default
QF Jacqueline Marcellin d Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-4 4-6 7-5
QF Hilde Doleschell (Austria) d J Poncelet 4-6 6-3 6-2

SF Patorni d Hibbert 7-6 9-7
SF Doleschell d Marcellin 6-4 6-2

FI Jacqueline Patarni d Hilde Doleschell (Austria) 6-4 4-6 6-1

-------------------------------------

March 15-20 MCC Championships Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

QF: Nancye Bolton d Ann Chamberlain 6-3 6-3
QF: Beverly Mance d Strickland 6-3 6-3
QF: Marie Toomey d Hearn 6-0 6-1

SF: Bolton d Mance 6-2 6-4
SF: Toomey d Jill Tuckfield 9-7 6-8 8-6

FI: Marie Toomey d Nancye Bolton 6-2 6-0

An unusually bad loss for Bolton. The MCC Tournament was played on the club's grass courts.

The softness of the courts after rain, was blamed for the losses of Frank Sedgman and others in 1949.

The Launceston Examiner says 'Mrs Bolton played poorly'. The Melbourne Argus said 'Mrs Bolton failed badly. Miss Toomey had such poor opposition that she hardly received credit for the excellent tennis she played.'

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 09:57 PM
Week of March 21-27


March 15-27 Alexandian International ChmpsAlexandria EGT (Clay)


SF Gannon d Annalissa Bossi (Ity) 7-5 2-6 7-5

FI Nelly Landry Adamson (Frn) d Joy Gannon (GB0 6-1 6-0
DF Adamson/Gannon d Megan Buxton-Knight/Vera Mattar 6-2 7-5

-----------------------------------

March-April ? Southern Transvaal, Johannesburg

FI Ethel Watermeyer d. Hazel Redick 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF Watermeyer/Sheila Summers d. Beryl Bartlett/Wimble 6-3 3-6 6-4
(Summers did not play singles)

-------------------------------
March 21-27 Beaulieu Club FRA
FI Hilde Doleschell (Austria) d Jacqueline Marcellin 6-2 6-8 6-3
DF Nel Hermsen/Helena Straubeova d Borman/Joy Hibbert 1-6 6-2 6-4
Mixed F: Doleschell/Mitic d Jacqueline Patorni/Philippe Washer 5-7 6-3 6-4

------------------------------------------------
March 17-26 US National Indoor Championships New York City, NY (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory
Draw=30

1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany [2] -bye
1R Norma Depperman d Ann Lavendar 6-0 6-2
1R Nina Irwin d Betty Rosenquest 9-7 11-9
1R Millicent Hirsch Lang d Edna Steinbach Sachs 6-2 6-2
1R Nancy Chaffee [4] d Barbara Scofield 1-6 7-5 6-3
1R Louise Darlington d Marie Louise Bruneau 7-5 6-4
1R Sylvia Knowles d Sheila Duggan 6-3 6-3
1R Althea Gibson d Ann Drye 6-0 6-1

1R Gussie Moran [1] d Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-1
1R Helen Germaine d Eunice Evers 6-3 6-1
1R Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller d Isabel Troccole 6-4 9-7
1R Barbara Wilkens d Pat Cumming 6-4 6-0
1R Dottie Head [3] d Lillian Campbell 6-0 6-0
1R Midge Gladman Buck d Virginia Lee Boyer 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R Carolyn Liguori d Judy Barta 6-3 6-1
1R Mrs Ly Cremonin-bye

2R Rihbany [2] d Depperman 6-0 6-0
2R Irwin d Lang 6-1 6-4
2R Chaffee [4] d Darlington 6-2 6-1
2R Gibson d Knowles 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R Moran [1] d Germaine 6-2 6-1
2R Wilkins s Ganzenmuller 6-2 8-6
2R Head [3] d Buck 6-2 6-3
2R Liguori d Cremonin 7-5 4-6 7-5

QF Irwin d Rihbany [2] 6-2 6-2
QF Chaffee [4] d Gibson 6-2 6-3
QF Moran [1] d Wilkins 6-1 6-3
QF Head [3] d Liguori 6-1 6-0

SF Chaffee [4] d Irwin 7-5 8-6
SF Moran [1] d Head [3] 6-2 6-1

FI Gussie Moran [1] d Nancy Chaffee 6-2 6-3


Doubles

1R Darlington/Evers d Liguori/Troccole default

QF Darlington/Evers d Constance Dengel/Duggan 6-2 6-3
QF Buck/Moran d Boyer/Knowles 6-4 6-2
QF Chaffee/Wilkins d Ganzenmuller/Head 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF Rihbany/Scofield d Campbell/Stuhler 6-0 6-4

SF Buck/Moran d Darlington/Evers 6-2 6-0
SF Chaffee/Wilkins d Rihbany/Scofield 7-5 4-6 6-3

FI M Buck/Moran d Chaffee/Wilkins 6-4 7-5

Mixed F: Moran/Pacho Gonzales win

Althea Gibson breaks the color barrier for African-Americans in a national US event. It will be another year until she gains entry into Forest Hills in the summer of 1950. 2,500 on hand for the finals. The final was a dissapointment. Both girls hit hard and made some spectacular gets, but there were many errors, particularly from Chaffee, who overhit. To top it off there was little variety.

--------------------

ends March 19 Bahamas Tennis Chmps, Nassau
Venue: Montague Hotel

FI Rhoda Joan Hopkins d Mrs Tilda Miller 6-3 6-0
DF Hopkins/Mrs John Sims Jones d Mrs Lightbourn/Mrs Miller 8-6 9-7

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 09:57 PM
Week of March 28-April 3

Mar 28-April 3 Nice Lawn Tennis Club, Nice, FRA (Clay)
FI Joy Hibbert d Grace Chandler 5-7 6-3 6-2


Mar 28-April 3 Bermuda International Chmps Hamilton

QF Dottie Head (US) d Margaret Trudeau 6-0 6-0
QF Barbara Scofield (US) d Pat Stuhler (US) 6-0 6-2
QF Betty Rosenquest (US) d Midge Gladman Buck (US) 6-0 3-6 11-9
QF Nancy Chaffee (US) d Heather Nicholls 6-4 6-1

SF Head d Scofield 6-4 2-6 6-1
SF Chaffee d Rosenquest 6-3 6-3

FI Dottie Head d Nancy Chaffee 6-2 6-1
DF Head/Scofield d M Buck/Chaffee 6-2 6-4
Mixed F: Head/Earl Cochell d Scofield/Bill Vogt 6-3 9-7

*Dottie won the singles final on Mar 31. The match was a blowout, parlty because Chaffee was stymied by a bad back she injured in the semis. The NYT reported that "She was so strapped with adhesive tape she could hardly bend." Nancy served 9 double faults. The mixed final was on the 3rd of April.
----------------------------------------------
?? usually early Spring, Blue and Gray Championships, Montgomery, Alabama

QF Ewing McAllester d. Nan Krieger 6-1 6-0
QF Betty Carr d. Cecele Greene 6-3 6-1
QF Elinor Shaw d. Pat Treeman 6-2 6-3
QF Virginia Dumas d. Cleo Hughes 6-0 6-1

SF McAllester d. Carr 6-2 6-0
SF Shaw d. Dumas 6-4 3-6 6-2

FI Shaw d. McAllester 6-4 8-6

-------------------------------------------
Test matches held before the South African Nationals

April ?? Second Test Match, Australia vs South Africa, Johannesburg, SA (Australia d S. Africa 3-2)
Thelma Long (Aus) d Sheila Summers 6-4 0-6 6-2

Ladies doubles abandoned. Fitch/Brown d Summers/Sturgess 7-5 7-5 in deciding mixed match.

April ?? Third Test Match, Australia vs South Africa Durban, SA (Australia won 7-4)
Ethel Watermeyer d Joyce Fitch (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Thelma Long (Aus) d Sheila Summers 6-4 6-3
Fitch/Long (Aus) d Summers/Watermeyer 4-6 6-3 6-3

This test match had the largest number of matches overall

April ?? South Africa vs Natal, Marizburg, SA (Australia d Natal 4-1)
Ruth Smith Stevens d Thelma Long (Aus) 6-4 8-6
Fitch/Long (Aus) d D Hale/Margaret Morphew 6-4 6-0

The Aussies win all 3 national and 2 provincila test matches in South Africa. While Fitch and Long both lose some singles matches they are undefeated (4-0) in doubles.

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:02 PM
Week of April 4-10

April 4-10 Monte Carlo International , Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

1R: Myrtil Brunnarius d Gloria Butler (US) 6-3 6-3

QF: Annalisa Bossi (Ity) d Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-3 6-2
QF: Jacqueline Boutin d Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (Pol) default
QF: Anne-Marie Seghers d Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 6-4
QF: Nelly Landry Adamson d Jaqueline Marcellin 6-1 6-0

SF Bossi d Boutin 6-4 5-7 6-3
SF Seghers d Adamson 1-6 6-1 retired

FI Annalisa Bossi (Ity) d Anne-Marie Seghers 6-2 6-3

Iliffe Trophy (players must be from same country)

FI Arlette Halff/Anne-Marie Seghers (Fra) d Nelly Adamson/Colette Boegner (Fra) default

Doubles

FI: Nel Hermsen (Neth)/Jacqueline Marcellin (Fra) d Colette Boegner (Fra)/Annalissa Bossi (Ity) 4-6 6-1 6-1

----

April 4-9 Coral Beach Tournament Hamilton, Bermuda

Singles Draw=at or near 16.

1R: Dottie Head (US) d Gerry Shearer (US) 6-0 6-1
1R: Heather Nicholls d Mrs Pat Stuhler (US) 6-4 6-4

QF: Head d Nicholls 6-3 6-0
QF: Betty Rosenquest (US) d Jackie Brow 6-0 6-1
QF: Barbara Scofield d Midge Gladman Buck Midge (US) 6-3 6-2
QF: Nancy Chaffee d Joy Hutchinson 6-2 6-2

SF: Head d Rosenquest 2-6 6-0 6-2
SF: Scofield d Chaffee [2] 6-1 6-0

FI: Dottie Head (US) [1] d Barbara Scofield (US) 6-1 1-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: M Buck/Chaffee d Rosenquest/Stuhler 6-2 7-5

FI: Dottie Head/Barbara Scofield d Midge Buck/Nancy Chaffee 6-3 2-6 7-5

MX: Betty Rosenquest/Fred Kovaleski d Nancy Chaffee/Irvin Dorfman 7-5 (abbreviated final due to rain)

-----

April 7-10 Arizona State Championships

FI Jean Doyle d Gladys Heldman 6-1 6-4

DF: Jean Doyle/Pat Jackson d Gladys Heldman/Alice Wanee 6-2 6-1

-----

April 4-9 Paddington Hard Courts, England, UK (Clay)

FI: Molly Blair d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 3-6 6-3

DF: Molly Blair/Patsy O'Connell d. Edith Middleton/Bea Walter 6-1 6-2

MX: Barbara Knapp/GD Oakley d. Georgie Woodgate/N.R. Lewis 6-4 4-6 6-2

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:02 PM
Week of April 11-17

April 7-16 South African National Championships Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

1R: Phyllis Dimberly d Joyce Fitch (Aus) 6-2 6-2

2R: Sheila Summers d Hazel Redick 1-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Thelma Long (Aus) d Toots Watermeyer 6-1 6-4

FI: Sheila Summers d Thelma Long (Aus) 6-1 6-1

DF: Joyce Fitch (Aus)/Thelma Long (Aus) d Beryl Bartlett/Margaret Morphew 6-0 6-4

MX: Joyce Fitch (Aus)/Geoff Brown d Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess 6-0 6-4

Fitch injures her ankle and goes down in a shock defeat.

-----

April 10-17 The First Good Neighboor Championships, Miami Beach Florida, US (Clay)

1R: Shirley Fry d Stella Gramoldi 6-0 6-1
1R: Dottie Head d Joan Woodberry 6-0 6-0
1R: Barbara Scofield d Irma Maas 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Macken (Can) d Jane Freeman 6-1 6-1
1R: Rhoda Hopkins d Beth Froehling 6-1 6-1
1R: Elaine Fildes (Can) d Nellie Quattlebaum 6-3 6-2
1R: Josefina Piedra (Cuba) d Lois Miller 6-2 6-3

2R: Fry d Susie Herr 6-0 6-0
2R: Scofield d Hopkins 6-3 6-0
2R: Head d Ealine Brackett 6-2 6-0

QF: Fry d Jean French 6-0 6-1
QF: Piedra d Nancy Chaffee 5-6 6-1 retired
QF: Scofield d Macken 6-1 6-0
QF: Head d Morrison 3-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Fry d Piedra 6-1 6-2
SF: Head d Scofield 6-4 6-3

FI: Shirley Fry [1] d Dottie Head 3-6 6-1 6-4

-----

April 11-17 Cannes Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

FI Lucia Manfredi (Ity) d Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-3 6-0

DF: Lucia Manfredi (Ity)/Alice Weiwers (Lux) d Nel Hersen (Neth)/Cosette St Omer Roy 6-3 6-3

Some sources list Weiwers as Weivers and vice versa.

-----

April 11-16 Cumberland Club Hard Court Tournament, England (Clay)
Venue: Cumberland Club

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Jean Quertier-bye
1R: Joey David d Pat O'Connell 6-3 6-2
1R: Betty Wilford d Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-3 6-4
1R: Joan Curry d Effie Peters 6-2 6-4

1R: Patsy Rodgers d Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-1 6-3
1R: Edith Middleton d Joy Hibbert 11-9 4-6 8-6
1R: Bea Walter d Molly Blair default
1R: Jean Walker-Smith d Gourlay 6-2 6-2

QF: Quertier d David 6-3 6-1
QF: Curry d Wilford 6-3 6-0
QF: Rodgers d Middleton 6-2 6-1
QF: Walker-Smith d Walter 6-3 6-0

SF: Quertier d Curry 6-8 6-3 6-4
SF: Walker-Smith d Rodgers 6-0 6-4

FI: Jean Quertier d Jean Walker-Smith 6-4 6-1

DF: Molly Blair/Jean Quertier d Edith Middleton/Bea Walter 6-0 6-3

-----

Ends April 20 Tasmanian Championships

SF: Newcombe d H Bennett 6-0 6-0
SF: Baker d G Tracey 6-2 6-2

FI: Sadie Newcombe d Alison Baker 5-7 6-3 7-5

DF: Sadie Newcombe/G Tracey d Alison Baker/H Bennett 2-6 7-5 7-5

MX: Alison Baker/John Barnett d B Bennett/Jack Crawford 6-1 6-1

-----

circa 17 April Darling Downs Championship Toowoomba

SF: Lavina Mills d Greta Schultz 6-1 6-1
SF: Heather Hargreave d B Bligh default

FI: Lavina Mills d Heather Hargreave 64 64

DF: Edie Finney/Lavina Mills d Miss Doyle/Miss Head 6-2 6-3

MX: Heather Hargreave/Jack Arkinstall d Edie Finney/Ian Ayre 4-6 6-4 8-6

-----

April 13-18, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Curry d. Betty Hilton 6-0 6-1

MX: Barbara Behr/Ignacy Tloczynski (Pol) d. Barbara Knapp/T. Mills 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:03 PM
Week of April 18-24

ends April 24 Paris International, Paris, FRN (Clay)

1R Simone Holier Larousse d Gloria Butler (US) 8-6 6-1

----------------------------------------------
River Oaks Tournament Houston April 18-24 (Clay)


1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs [2] d Betty Gray 6-0 6-1

QF Kovacs d Ethel Norton 6-0 6-3
QF Barbara Scofield d Margaret Eby 6-3 6-3
QF Nancy Chaffee d Lucille Scoggins 6-1 6-0
QF Dottie Head d Ruth Pate 6-4 6-3

SF Kovacs d Scofield 6-1 12-10
SF Head d Chaffee 8-6 6-2

FI Virgiia Kovacs [1] d Dottie Head [2] 6-1 6-4

Doubles

1R Head/Kovacs d Waggoner/Watson 6-0 6-0

SF Chaffee/Scofield d Eby/Norton 6-3 7-5
SF Head/Kovacs d Pate/Scoggins 6-2 6-0

FI Head/Kovacs d Chaffee/Scofield 4-6 6-0 6-2

Eby is a Houston schoolteacher.
----------------------------------------------------
April 18-23 Surrey Hard Court Championships Sutton (Clay)

3R Betty Hilton d J Moss default
3R Phyllis Mudford King d Jean Quelch 6-3 6-3
3R Mrs Joey David d Patsy Rodgers 6-4 2-6 6-1
3R Jean Quertier d Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) 6-4 6-4
3R Joy Gannon d Rosemary Bulleid 6-0 6-2
3R Molly Blair d Byrne 6-3 6-2
3R Betty Wilford d Penny Durlac 6-1 6-3
3R Gem Hoahing d Effie Peters 6-0 6-2

QF King d Hilton 6-4 6-2
QF Quertier d David 6-0 7-5
QF Gannon d Blair 6-0 4-6 6-1
QF Wilford d Hoahing 6-1 6-3

SF Quertier d King 9-7 3-6 6-0
SF Gannon d Wilford 6-1 7-5

FI Jean Quertier d Joy Gannon 6-2 6-3

DF Blair/Quertier d Halford/Hilton 6-0 6-2

-----------------------------------------------

April 23 The Harper Ink Trophy Chmps San Diego, CA, US (Hard)

FI Mo Connolly d Marion Vernon 6-3 6-0

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:03 PM
Week of April 25-May 1

April 25-30 Hard Court Championships Of Great Britain, Bournemouth (Clay)
Vents: West Hants Club

Singles (Draw=61)

Seeds were (in draw order, exact seedings unknown)
Hoahing,Walker-Smith,Quertier,G Woodgate,Blair.Gannon,, Curry, Hilton.

1R: Gem Hoahing-bye
1R: Effie Peters d Sheila Grubb 4-7 9-7 6-2
1R: Edith Middleton d Mrs WE Thickett 6-0 6-2
1R: Viola White d Margaret Emerson 6-4 7-5
1R: Jean Walker-Smith d H. S. Uber 6-1 6-1
1R: Betty Coutts d Carter 6-3 6-4
1R: Keith-Steele d Mrs BM Langrick 6-3 6-1
1R: Billie Woodgate d Sheila Speight 3-6 6-0 7-5

1R: Jean Quertier d Mrs M Wavish 6-1 6-3
1R: Rosemary Bulleid d Mrs RA Greateux 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Patsy Rodgers d Mary Halford 6-2 9-7
1R: Kay Tuckey d Pat Cowney 6-1 6-0
1R: Georgie Woodgate d Mrs B Gourlay 3-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Andy Ross-Dilley d Rosemary Walsh 6-2 6-4
1R: Pat Ward d M Eyre 9-7 6-4
1R: J Mackenzie d J Mead 6-3 6-4

1R: Patsy O'Connell d J Moss 6-1 6-0
1R: Arvilla McGuire (US) d Mrs Eliaeson (Swd) 6-4 6-3
1R: Gladys Lines d V Uver 6-2 6-2
1R: Molly Blair d P Anderson 6-3 6-0
1R: Enid Andrews d Mrs PJ Kerr 6-3 5-7 7-5
1R: Betty Wilford d Margaret Carlisle 8-6 6-2
1R: J Davy d Mrs J Murphy 6-1 7-5
1R: Joy Gannon d N Seacy 6-0 6-0

1R: Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) d Laura Woodbridge (India) 6-1 6-3
1R: Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d Susan Partridge 6-3 7-5
1R: Joan Ross-Dilley d Jean Trower 6-2 6-4
1R: Joan Curry d A Cloke 6-0 6-1
1R: Bea Walter d E Stephens 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Joey David d Anne Shilcock 6-3 6-1
1R: J Morfey-bye
1R: Betty Hilton-bye

2R: Peters d Hoahing default
2R: Middleton d V White 6-4 6-3
2R: Walker-Smith d Coutts 6-2 6-4
2R: B Woodgate d Keith-Steele 8-10 6-4 6-2
2R: Quertier d Bulleid 6-1 6-2
2R: Tuckey d Rodgers 6-4 6-1
2R: G Woodgate d A Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-2
2R: Mackenzie d Ward 6-3 7-5

2R: McGuire d O'Cobnnell 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Blair d Lines 6-0 6-2
2R: Wilford d Andrews 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Gannon d Davy 6-1 6-2
2R: Dowdeswell d Stoodley-Morgan 3-6 7-5 4-3 retired
2R: Curry d J Ross-Dilley 6-0 6-1
2R: David d Walter 6-4 6-4
2R: Hilton d Morfey 4-6 6-0 6-0

3R: Peters d Middleton 6-4 3-0 retired
3R: Walker-Smitgh d B Woodgate 6-1 6-2
3R: Quertier d Tuckey 6-2 2-6 6-3
3R: G Woodgate d Mackenzie 6-3 6-3

3R: Blair d McGuire 6-0 7-5
3R: Gannon d Wilford 6-1 6-4
3R: Curry d Dowdeswell 6-1 3-0 retired
3R: Hilton d David 6-4 6-2

QF: Walker-Smith d Peters 6-1 6-4
QF: Quertier d G Woodgate 8-6 6-8 6-2
QF: Blair d Gannon 12-10 6-2
QF: Curry d Hilton 6-4 5-7 7-5

SF: Quertier d Walker-Smith 5-7 7-5 6-2
SF: Curry d Blair 6-2 2-6 6-1

FI: Joan Curry d Jean Quertier 3-6 7-5 7-5

Doubles (draw=32)

Blair/Quertier, Middlton/Walter,Coutts/David, Halford/Hilton

1R: Blair/Quertier d H Uber/V Uber default
1R: Paul/MacKenzie d Grubb/Cloke 6-3 6-3
1R: Stephens/Stoodley-Morgan d Andrews/Walker-Smith 1-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Bulleid/Speight d Greateux/Seancey default
1R: Middleton/Walter d G Woodgate/Wilford 6-4 7-5
1R: Gannon/Rodgers d Eliaeson/Morfey 6-0 6-1
1R: Keith-Steele/Moss d Emerson/Mead 6-3 6-0
1R: Anderson/Davy d A Ross-Dilley/J Ross-Dilley 9-7 6-3

1R: O'Connell/Peters d Carlisle/Cowney 6-3 6-3
1R: Coles/Wavish d Langrick/Thickett 6-2 6-0
1R: Tuckey/B Woodgate d Kerr/Woodbridge 6-4 6-3
1R: Coutts/David d Carter/Walsh 6-0 6-4
1R: Partridge/Shilcock d Murphy/Orme 6-3 8-6
1R: Lines/Ward d Curry/McGuire 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R: Eyre/V White d Dowdeswell/Gourlay 8-6 5-7 6-3
1R: Halford/Hilton d Gildet/Ireson 6-3 6-4

2R: Blair/Quertier d Mackenzie/Paul 6-3 6-3
2R: Stephens/Stoodley-morgan d Bulleid/Speight 6-4 6-4
2R: Gannon/Rodgers d Middleton/Walter 8-6 6-3
2R: Keith-Steele/Moss d Anderson/Davy 6-0 3-6 6-0

2R: Coles/Wavish d O'Connell/Peters 7-5 6-3
2R: Tuckey/B. Woodgate d Coutts/David 6-3 6-2
2R: Lines/Ward d Partridge/Shilcock 6-4 6-2
2R: Halford/Hilton d Eyre/VWhite 6-2 6-2

QF: Blair/Quertier d Stephens/Stoodley-Morgan 6-4 6-1
QF: Gannon/Rodgers d Keith-Steele/Moss 6-3 6-1
QF:: Tuckey/B Woofgate d Coles/Wavish 6-3 5-7 6-3
QF Halford/Hilton d Lines/Ward 6-1 6-3

SF: Gannon/Rodgers d Blair/Quertier 6-4 2-6 6-3
SF: Halford/Hilton d Tuckey/B Woodgate 6-3 6-4

FI: Mary Halford/Betty Hilton d Joy Gannon/Rodgers 3-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Joy Gannon/Pedro Masip (Sp) d. Bea Walter/Csezlaw Spychala (Pol) 6-2 2-6 9-7

From the "Dunlop Lawn Tennis Annual" (1950): "Massip and Miss Gannon were within a point of defeat at 4-5 on Massip's service but Miss Gannon saved the situation with a smash."

-----

April 27-30 Ojai Valley Invitation Ojai, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Helen Pastall Perez d A White default
1R: Barbara Scofield d Barbara Green 6-0 6-2
1R: Beverly Baker d N Kettenburg 6-1 6-2

QF: Louise Brough d Magda Rurac (Rom) 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d Perez 6-2 6-4
QF: Scofield d Barbara Kimbrell 6-3 10-8
QF: Baker d Betty Struthers 6-2 6-2

SF: Brough d Kelleher 6-3 6-1
SF: Baker d Scofield 6-3 6-1

FI: Louise Brough d Beverly Baker 6-1 6-4

-----

ends May 2 Maroochy Tournament Nambour, Australia

SF: Valda Ashford d Lavinia Mills ????
SF: Esme Ashford d I Watson 6-1 6-2

FI: Esme Ashford d Valda Ashford 6-3 3-6 6-1

DF: Esme Ashford/Valda Ashford d Phyllis Finney/Lavina Mills 6-4 6-0

V Ashford also listed as Vera in some sources.

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:03 PM
Week of May 2-8

May 2-7 London Hard Court Championships Hurlingham, GB (Clay)

FI Sheila Summers (SA) d Toots Watermeyer (SA) 6-2 6-3

DF: Sheila Summers (SA)/Toots Watermeyer (SA) d Patsy O'Connell/Effie Peters 7-5 6-4

-----

May 2-7, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Margot Gordon 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:04 PM
Week of May 9-15

May 7-15 Southern California Championships Los Angeles, California US (Hard/Cement)

2R Gussie Moran d K Parrish 6-1 6-2
2R Pat Canning Todd d Isabelle Bitterling 6-0 6-0
2R Beverly Baker d C Shephard 6-0 6-1
2R Helen Pastall Perez d Alice Wanee 6-3 6-1

3R Moran d Margaret Warren 6-0 6-0
3R Todd d Jacque Virgil Hunt default
3R Baker d Shirley Brockman 6-4 6-2
3R Perez d Pat Yeomans 6-4 4-6 6-2

QF: Moran d Betty Struthers 6-1 6-4
QF: Todd d Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-2 6-3
QF: Magda Rurac (Rom) d Baker 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Perez d Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 6-4 6-4

SF: Moran d Todd 7-5 6-2
SF: Perez d Rurac 7-5 6-1

FI: Gussie Moran d Helen Perez 6-8 6-4 6-2

DF: Gracyn Kellerher/Magda Rurac (Rom) d Betty Struthers/Pat Todd 4-6 8-6 11-9

-----

???? Guildford Hard Court Pit Farm GB (Clay)

FI: Kay Tuckey d Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-2 6-1

DF: Joy Hibbert/Kay Tuckey d Gladys Lines/Pat Ward 6-4 12-10

-----

May 9-14, Saint Anne's-on-Sea, Lancashire, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs K. Knight d. Nancy Liebert 6-3 6-8 6-0

DF: E. Haydock/Mrs K. Knight d. Nancy Liebert/Mrs C. Mitchell 10-8 6-3

MX: Nancy Liebert/A. T. England d. Mrs N. Brooks/D. G. Snart 6-1 6-4

-----

May 11-14, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Patsy Rodgers d. Joey David 6-2 6-1

-----

On May 14th Louise Brough and Margaret duPont fly to Paris to compete at Roland Garros.

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:04 PM
Week of May 16-22

May 14-22 California State Championships, San Francisco, California, US (Hard/Cement)

QF: Beverly Baker d Nancy Wolfenden 8-6 6-3
QF: Wilma Smith d Betty Caro 6-0 4-6 6-1
QF: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Marjorie McCord 6-2 6-4
QF: Barbara Scofield d Mary Lou Gates 6-3 6-2

SF: Baker d W Smith 6-2 9-7
SF: Scofield d Kovacs 5-7 6-3 6-1

FI: Barbara Scofield d Beverly Baker 6-4 6-3

DF: Virginia Kovacs/Barbara Scofield d Wilma Smith/Margaret Warrren 8-6 6-1

-----

May 7-26 River Plate Championships Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

QF: Maria Teran de Weiss d Elena Humberg 6-0 6-1
QF: Elena Lehmann d E De Christiani 10-8 6-3
QF: Gertrude Easton d Phyllis De Daza 6-2 6-1
QF: Felisa Piedrola De Zappa d Blanca De Varela 6-4 6-2

SF: Weiss d Lehmann 6-2 retired
SF: Easton d Zappa default

FI: Maria Weiss d Gertrude Easton 6-1 6-0

DF: Margarita de Fitting/Maria Weiss d Gertrude Easton/Felisa Zappa 6-2 8-6

-----

May 16-22 3rd Annual Sedgefield Inn Tennis Championships Greensboro,North Carolina, US
Venue: Sedgefield Inn

SF; Head d Martindale 6-1 6-0

FI: Dottie Head [1] d Betty Rosenquest 4-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Dottie Head/Betty Rosenquest d Ann Gray/Marion Raful 6-2 6-1

-----

May 23-28, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Barbara Behr d. Mrs C. Moeller 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:05 PM
May 18-29 FRENCH CHMPS, Roland Garros, Paris, FRN (CL)


Seeds
1. Margaret Dupont(US)
2. Louise Brough(US)
3. Nelly Adamson(Frn)
4. Sheila Summers(SA)
5. Betty Hilton(GB)
6. Helen Rihbany(US)
7. Annalisa Bossi(Italy)
8. Jean Quertier(GB)

First Round
Louise Brough(US)[2] bye
Josette Amouretti bye
Joan Curry(GB) bye
Suzanne Pannetier bye
Annalisa Bossi(Ity)[7] bye
Paulette Ravoux bye
Madeline Hamelin d. Bea Walter(GB) ? score-default-?
Suzanne Savoye d. Georgina Greiss (Egypt) 7-5 6-2

Nelly Adamson[3] d Arvilla McGuire(US) 6-2 6-2
Jacqueline Foy d. Micheline Inglebert 6-4 6-3*(Dunlop almanac lists name as M Lucot)
Joy Gannon(GB) d. Jacqueline Boutin 6-3 6-4
Andree Halff d. Ginette Jucker 6-4 14-16 7-5
Helen Ribhany(US)[6] d. Maud Galtier 6-2 6-1
Lucia Manfredi(Italy) d. Simone Barbier 6-0 7-5
Helene de Cazelet d. Edith Sutz(Swi) 8-6 4-6 6-2
Gilberte Jamain d. Helena Straubeova(Cz) 4-6 6-4 9-7

Myriam de Borman(Bel) d. Michelle Bourbonnais 6-1 6-2
Jacqueline Marcellin d. Virginia Lee Boyer(USA) 6-2 5-7 6-0
Sheila Dowdeswell(Kenya) d. A.Delagrave 6-2 6-2
Anne-Marie Seghers d. Betty Hilton(GB)[5] 4-6 6-1 6-0
Simone Hollier- Larrousse d. Wally San Donnino(Italy) 6-2 6-4
Jacqueline Patorni d. Violette Rigollet (Swt.) 6-4 6-3
Myrtil Brunnarius d. E.Scholten-Klein(Holl.) 6-3 6-2
Sheila Summers(SA)[4] d. Joy Hibbert(GB) 6-3 6-0

Madame Michel Bernard d. Gloria Butler(US) 8-10 8-6 6-3
Nel Hermsen(Holland) d. Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) 6-8 7-5 7-5
Ethel Watermeyer (SA) bye
Jean Quertier(GB)[8] bye
Nicla Migliori(Italy) bye
M. Harline Arni(Finland) bye
Colette Boegner bye
Margaret Dupont(US)[1] bye

Second Round
Brough(US)[2] d. Amouretti 6-2 6-2
Curry d. Pannetier 6-3 6-3
Bossi[7] d. Ravoux 6-1 6-3
Hamelin d. Savoye 6-1 5-7 6-2

Adamson[3] d. Foy 6-2 6-0
Gannon d. Halff 6-4 6-8 6-3
Rihbany[6] d. Manfredi 6-0 6-8 9-7
de Cazelot d Jamain 6-3 11-9

Marcellin d de Borman 9-7 6-2
Seghers d Dowdeswell 6-3 6-2
Patorni d. Hollier- Larrousse 6-4 6-4
Summers[4] d. Brunnarius 6-2 6-3

Hermsen d. Bernard 6-3 6-2
Quertier[8] d. Watermeyer 8-6 7-5
Migliori d. Arni walkover
Dupont[1] d. Boegner 6-0 6-3

Round of 16
Curry d. Brough[2] 4-6 9-7 6-2
Bossi[7] d. Hamelin 6-3 6-3
Adamson[3] d. Gannon 6-3 6-3
Rihbany[6] d. de Cazelet 5-7 6-2 9-7

Seghers d. Marcellin 6-4 6-4
Summers[4] d. Patorni 6-4 6-4
Quertier[8] d. Hermsen 3-6 6-1 6-2
Dupont[1] d. Migliori 6-2 6-2

Quarters
Bossi[7]d. Curry 6-3 4-6 6-3
Adamson[3] d. Rihbany[6] 7-9 6-3 6-3
Summers[4] d. Seghers 6-3 6-1
Dupont[1] d. Quertier[8] 6-4 6-2

Semis
Adamson[3] d. Bossi 6-3 6-0
Dupont[1] d. Summers[4] 6-3 6-3

Final
Dupont[1] d. Adamson[3] 7-5 6-2
-------------------------------------------
Doubles---1st Round
S.Summers/E.Watermeyer bye
J.Amouretti/N.Foy bye
G.Henry/M.Lucot bye
V.Rigollet/E.Sutz bye
J.Gannon/B.E.Hilton bye
Brunnarius/Hamelin d. V.Lee Boyer/Rihbany 1-6 6-2 7-5
Manfredi/Migliori d. Halff/A.M.Seghers 6-4 0-6 6-2
Butler/San Donnino d. Harlin-Ami/Kornfield w/o

Borman/Walter d. F.Cor/Scholten 6-2 6-4
Curry/Quertier d. Hibbert/MacGuire 6-1 6-0
J.Foy/de Cazalet d. Isaac/Straubeova 6-3 3-6 7-5
Adamson/Boegner bye
Hermsen/Marcellin bye
Pannetier/Patorni bye
Delagrave/Hollier-Larrousse bye
Brough/Dupont bye

2nd Round
S.Summers/E.Watermeyer d. J.Amouretti/N.Foy 6-2 6-2
G.Henry/M.Lucot d. V.Rigollet/E.Sutz 6-3 7-5
J.Gannon/B.E.Hilton d. Brunnarius/Hamelin 6-1 2-6 6-0
Manfredi/Migliori d. Butler/San Donnino 6-3 6-3
Curry/Quertier d. Borman/Walter 6-4 1-6 6-1
Adamson/Boegner d. J.Foy/de Cazalet 6-3 6-4
Hermsen/Marcellin d. Pannetier/Patorni 6-2 8-6
Brough/Dupont d. Delagrave/Hollier-Larrousse 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Summers/E.Watermeyer d. Henry/Lucot 6-3 6-0
Gannon/Hilton d. Manfredi/Migliori 6-2 3-6 6-4
Curry/Quertier d. Adamson/Boegner 6-3 6-4
Brough/Dupont d. Hermsen/Marcellin 6-0 6-0

Semis
Gannon/Hilton d. Summers/Watermeyer 2-6 7-5 6-1
Brough/Dupont d. Curry/Quertier 6-2 4-6 6-3

Final
Brough/Dupont d. Gannon/Hilton 7-5 6-1
------------------------------------------------

Brough is shocked by Joan Curry, her first defeat ever by a non-American. Curry played a great match vs. Brough, lobbing to within inches and slowing down the Americans usual fast pace.Only 2 points from victory-Brough lost a long rally. Louise much prefers grass to clay. The American's only comment after the match was. "I was worn all out in the third set."

Dupont lost only 20 games in winning 5 matches.
-----------------------------
French site lists Hamelin's first name as Monique.

Adamson=1948 champ Landry.
Dupont=Married name of Osborne.

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:06 PM
Week of May 23-29

May 23-28 Surrey Grass Court Championships Surbiton, GB (Grass)

1R: Pat Canning Todd (US) d Janet Morgan 6-0 6-4

2R: Todd d Betty Wilford 6-0 7-5
2R: Gladys Lines d Natalie Feiron 6-4 6-1
2R: Mary Halford d Betty Coutts 6-2 6-2
2R: Patsy Rodgers d Cloke 6-0 6-0

2R: Joey David d Wendy Stork 6-3 8-6
2R: Phyllis Mudford King d Paish 6-1 6-0
2R: Peggy Dawson-Scott d Pat Ward 6-1 6-2
2R: Jean Walker-Smith d Margaret Lumb Gordon 7-5 6-3

QF: Todd d Lines 6-2 6-2
QF: Rodgers d Halford 7-5 6-3
QF: David d King 6-2 7-5
QF: Walker-Smith d Dawson-Scott 6-3 2-6 6-4

SF: Todd d Rodgers 6-3 6-1
SF: Walker-Smith d DAvis 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Pat Todd (US) d Jean Walker-Smith 6-3 9-7

Doubles

SF Halford/Todd d Dawson-Scott/Wilford 6-2 6-3

FI: Mary Halford/Pat Todd (US) d Patsy Rodgers/Jean Walker-Smith 4-6 8-6 6-3


The start of the grass season in Britain leading up to Wimbledon. Todd's first round victim, Janet Morgan, won the US Squash chmps earlier this year. Walker-Smith put up a fight in the final. At 6-5 Pat reached match point. Jean proceeded to hit 3 forehand winners in a row to break back, going on a ten point tear to lead 7-6. Toddy held, broke, hen held again for the match.

-----

May 23-28, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Pat Ward d. Margaret Knott 6-3 6-3

-----

May ???? Connecticut State Championships

SF: Head d Lois Felix 6-4 6-2

FI: Dottie Head d Kay Hubbell 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:06 PM
Week of May 30-June 5

May 30-June 4 Northern Championships Manchester, UK (Grass)

1R Pat Canning Todd (US) d P Hodson 6-0 6-1
1R Helen Fletcher d Henshall 6-1 6-1
1R P Fakes d Youatt 6-1 6-1
1R Ann Layfield d D Levy 6-1 6-0
1R L Woodbridge d Williams 7-9 6-4 9-7
1T Pat Harrison d Feetham 6-1 6-0
1R Westmacott d Brooks 6-0 5-2 retired

2R Todd d Fletcher 6-1 6-3
2R Layfield d Fakes 6-4 7-5
2R Spenser d Mitchell 3-6 6-0 6-0
2R N Potts d Armstrong 6-2 6-2
2R Westmacott d Stott 6-0 6-2
2R Harrison d Woodbridge 6-2 6-2
2R Frances Walthew d Slater 6-2 6-3
2R Mrs JB Fulton d Taylor 6-2 6-0

QF Todd d Layfield 6-1 6-0
QF Potts d Spenset 6-4 6-1
QF Westmacott d Harrison 6-4 6-1
QF Fulton d Walthew 6-2 6-1

SF Todd d Potts 6-4 6-0
SF Fulton d Westmacott 6-2 6-4

FI Pat Todd (US) d Mrs JB Fulton 6-3 6-2

DF Fulton/Todd d Henshall/Potts 6-0 6-0


Pat is so popular in England that the Manchester Lawn Tennis Club convened a special meeting to make her an honarary member of the club-the 4th club in Britian to bestow this honor on Pat. The other clubs have been the All-England, Queen's and Beckingham. Membership has it's prviledges. When Pat was too sick to play a match at Wimbledon this year the Club moved it back a day rather than default her... Part of Todd's appeal comes from her "Izod" tennis apparel. It doesn't hurt that sex-pot Gussie Moran is her partner.

-----

May 30-June 6 The Jubilee Dutch Championships, Noordwijk ,Netherlands (Clay)

2R: Arvilla McGuire (US) d Mrs T Van Dalsum 6-2 6-1
2R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany (US) d Mrs E Hoyer 6-1 6-0
2R: Virginia Lee Boyer (US) d Mrs I Kiek 6-3 6-2

3R: Gem Hoahing (GB) d Boyer 6-2 6-1
3R: Rihbany d McGuire 6-1 6-2

QF: Kay Tuckey (GB) d Annalissa Bossi (Ity) 3-6 6-3 4-2 retired
QF: Hoahing d Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Rihbany d Jacqueline Marcellin (Frn) 8-6 6-0
QF: Joan Curry (GB) d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-3 6-2

SF: Tuckey d Hoahing ????
SF: Rihbany d Curry ????

FI: Kay Tuckey (GB) d Helen Rihbany (US) 5-7 7-5 6-4

Doubles

1R: Gloria Butler (US)/Arvilla McGuire (US) d Mrs A Van Haeren/Hoyer 6-2 6-2

2R: Boyer/Rihbany d Mrs N Van Diggle/B Valdthausen 6-4 6-2

QF: Boyer/Rihbany d Mrs Z Schmier/Mrs E Scholten 6-2 7-5

SF: Boyer/Rihbany d Curry/Hoahing 6-4 7-5

FI: Joan Curry/Kay Tuckey d Virginia Lee Boyer (US)/Helen Rihbany (GB) 7-5 8-6

MX: Pat Todd (US)/Tony Mottram (GB) d E Pool/Sherwell 6-2 6-3

Rihbany blew leads in both the 2nd and 3rd sets in the final.

-----

May 30-June 4, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Betty Lombard d. Annalisa Bossi (Ity) 6-4 6-2

DF: Barbara Good/Betty Lombard d. Annalisa Bossi (Ity)/Lucia Manfred (Ity) 4-6 6-4 7-5

MX: Betty Lombard/Cyril Kemp d. Annalisa Bossi (Ity)/Pat Hughes 6-4 6-2

-----

May 31-June 4, Lowther (Barnes), England (Grass)

FI: Betty Wilford d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 5-7 8-6

DF: Molly Blair/Mary Halford d. Gladys Lines/Wendy Stork 6-3 4-6 6-4

MX: Molly Blair/Norman Blair d. Georgie Woodgate/Ted Tinling 6-3 10-8

-----

May 30-June 4, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gay Chandler d. Viola White 4-6 6-4 6-4

Winner listed as Mrs R Chandler.

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:10 PM
Week of June 6-12

June 3-9 The Priory Birmingham UK (Grass)

3R Brough d S Rodway 6-2 6-0
3R duPont d N Cooper 6-0 6-2

QF Louise Brough d Barbara Knapp 6-3 6-0
QF Margaret Osborne duPont d Joey David 6-1 6-2

SF Brough d Mary Halford 6-0 6-1
SF duPont d Betty Hilton 4-6 6-1 6-2

FI Louise Brough (US) d. Margaret du Pont (US) 6-4 6-3


Doubles

QF Brough/duPont d Knapp/Stevens 6-2 6-2

FI Brough/dupont d Gannon/Hilton 6-4 6-2
-----

June 6-11 Kent Championships Beckenham UK (Grass)

1R Pat Canning Todd (US) d Mrs BM Quelch 6-2 6-0
1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany (US) d A Cloke 6-1 6-2
1R Sheila Townsend d Virginia Lee Boyer (US) 6-4 4-6 6-4

2R Todd d Megan Knight 6-1 6-3
2R Ethel "Toots" Watermeter (SA) d Joan Hartigan Bathhurst (Aus) 6-3 6-3
2R Patsy Rodgers d Jacqueline Marcellin (Frn) 6-3 6-1
2R Molly Blair d Doreen Herbst 6-2 6-0
2R Rihbany d J Wagstaff 6-1 6-2
2R Jean Walker-Smith Jean d Bea Walter 6-2-6-2
2R Margaret Carlisle Margaret d E Sutton 9-7-6-4
2R Sheila Summers d Townsend 6-1-6-0

QF Todd d Watermeyer 6-2 6-0
QF Rodgers d Blair 1-6 6-3 7-5
QF Walker-Smith d Rihbany default (due to a cold)
QF Summers d Carlisle 6-1 6-1

SF Todd d Rodgers 6-1 6-1
SF Summers d Walker-Smith 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI Pat Todd (US) d. Sheila Summers (SA) 6-3 6-0

DF Blair/Quertier d Summers/Watermeyer 8-6 6-3

MX: Jean Walker-Smith/Sawhney d Pat Todd (US)/Cochell default

*The NYT refers to Megan Knight as Miss M Buxton-Knight. Patsy Rodgers is 20 years old. This is Todd's 3rd straight grass court win since arriving in England. She deliberately skipped the French this year after her controversial default there in 1948 for refusing to play a semifinal on an outside court.
-----------------------------------------

June 6-11 West of England Bristol UK (Grass)
FI Joan Curry d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 3-6 6-3 9-7
DF Curry/Dawson-Scott d J Coles/Kay Tuckey 6-0 6-3
Mixed F: Cooke/Felicisimo Ampon d Dawson-Scott/Samaii 6-2 6-3
---------------------------------------
June 6-13 Victorian Hard Court Championships Melbourne, AUS (Clay)

QF Dulcie Whittaker Young d Margaret Wallis 6-3 6-1
QF S Johnston d Barbara McIntyre 6-3 6-4
QF E Robertson d Joan Ryan 8-6 6-3
QF Dawn Putland d Dot Moran 2-6 6-4 6-4

SF Young d Johnston 6-4 8-6
SF Putland d E Robertson 6-1 8-6

FI Dulcie Young d Dawn Putland 7-5 4-6 6-2

-----

June 7-14, Danish Hard Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Else Prochownik d. Lisa Gram-Andersen 6-0 5-7 6-3

DF: Mrs D. Dahl/Else Prochownik d. Mrs T. Hansen/Mrs I. Schroder 6-3 6-1

MX: Lisa Gram-Andersen/ Jannik Ipsen d. Eva Munthe-Fog/Anker Jacobsen 9-7 6-4

-----

June 9-11, West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Mrs L. Black d. Heather Macfarlane 4-6 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:10 PM
Week of June 13-19

June 13-18 London Grass Court Championships, London, GB (Grass)
Venue: Queens Club


1R: Pat Canning Todd (US) d B.I.S. Gourlay 6-3 6-2
1R: Gussie Moran (US) d Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) 6-2 7-5
1R: Shirley Fry (US) d Bea Walter 4-6 6-1 6-4

2R Louise Brough (US) d Pat O'Connell 6-0 6-1
2R Gem Haohing d Helen Pedersen Rihbany (US) 6-1 2-6 6-4
2R Betty Hilton d Gloria Butler (US) 6-1 6-3
2R Todd d Ethel "Toots" Watermeyer (SA) 6-1 6-2
2R Moran d Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-1
2R Kay Tuckey d Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-3 6-1
2R Molly Blair d Virginia Lee Boyer (US) 6-3 6-1
2R Fry d Joyce Fitch (Aus)
2R Margaret Osborne duPont (US) d Gay Chandler 6-1 6-1

3R Brough d Jean Walker-Smith 6-2 6-3
3R Thelma Long (Aus) d Joy Gannon 2-6 6-2 6-2
3R Hoahing d Sheila Summers (SA) 6-3 6-4
3R Todd d Hilton 6-3 6-0

3R Moran d Tuckey 6-4 6-2
3R Fry d Blair 6-3 6-3
3R Jean Quertier d Betty Coutts 6-0 6-3
3R duPont d Enid Andrews 6-0 6-0

QF: Brough d Long 6-2 6-2
QF: Todd d Hoahing 6-2 6-1
QF: Moran d Fry 7-5 6-0
QF: duPont d Quertier 6-2 6-2

SF: Brough d Todd 6-1 6-1
SF: duPont d Moran 2-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Louise Brough (US) d Margaret duPont (US) 3-6 6-1 6-3

Doubles

FI: Gussie Moran (US)/Pat Todd (US) d. Joy Gannon/Betty Hilton 6-3 9-7

MX: Joyce Fitch (Aus)/Geoff Borwn (Aus) d Thelma Long (Aus)/George Worthington (Aus) 6-4 6-1

Brough stamps herself as the Wimbledon favorite by slapping down Todd with authority and winning in 3 over DuPont. Moran gave Margaret trouble in the semis until the vet broke up Gussie's hard falt drives by alternating drop shots with coming to net. duPont always seems to be a bridesmaid at Queen's-this is her 4th final in a row without winning the singles title.

-----

June 13-18 Durham County Championships Sunderland, GB (Grass)

FI: Helena Straubeova (Cz) d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-1 6-3

DF: Sargeant/Wright d Lucia Manfredi (Ity)/Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-3 6-0

-----

June 13-19 Southern Championships Nashville, Tennessee, US

QF: Marta Barnett d Elinor Shaw 6-2 6-0
QF: Marion Raful d Ewing McAllister 6-0 5-7 6-2
QF: Nancy Morrison d Virginia Dumas 6-3 6-0
QF: Jean Clarke d Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-1

SF: Barnett d Raful 6-2 6-1
SF: Morrison d Clarke 6-4 6-1

FI: Nancy Morrison d Marta Barnett 6-3 6-4

DF: Jean Clarke/Nancy Morrison d Marta Barnett/Lucy Masterson 6-3 6-3

-----

June ?? ??, Utah State, Salt Lake City, Utah, US

FI: Wilma Smith d. Sally Tipton 2-6 6-0 7-5

DF: Smith/Kay Christopolous d. Diane Hunsaker/Emma Lou Warner 4-6 6-2 6-1

-----

June 13-18, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Helena Straubeova (Cz) d. Lucia Manfredi (Ity 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:11 PM
June 20-July 3 WIMBLEDON

First Round
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
Edith Middleton bye
Betty Coutts bye
Mary Halford bye

Margot Flowerdew bye
Enid Sutton [Q] bye
Rosemary Walsh [Q] bye
Meg Buxton-Knight (Eg) [Q] bye

Nelly Adamson (Frn) [7] bye
Laila Schou-Nielsen (Norway) bye
Barbara Knapp (US) bye
Molly Blair bye

Edith Sutz (Swt) bye
Erica Percival bye
Hilary Stoodley-Morgan bye
Freda Hammersley bye

Pat Todd (US) [3] d. Norma Potts [Q] 6-0 6-1
Billie Woodgate d. Virginia Lee Boyer (US) 6-4 5-7 6-2
Rita Anderson (US) d. Hilde Doleschell (Ost) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken) d. Zena Lusty [LL] walkover

Jacqueline Marcellin (Frn) d. Lesley Fulton 6-3 3-6 6-4
Margot Parker d. Mary Fitzgibbon (Ire) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Natalie Gourlay d.Leonie Brighton 10-8 2-6 6-2
Viola White d. Violette Rigollet (Swt) 6-4 6-8 6-3

Joan Curry [8] d. Phyllis King 6-1 6-4
Sheila Summers (SA) d. Annelisa Bossi (Ity) 7-5 6-3
Jean Walker-Smith d. Jacqueline Beswick [Q] 6-3 6-3
Bibbi Gullbrandson (Swd) d. Mary Stephens [Q] 6-1 6-3

Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Betsy Venter 11-9 6-0
Margot Gordon d. Patsy Rogers 6-0 6-2
Thelma Long (Aus) d. Penny Durlac 6-1 6-1
Miriamme de Borman (Bel) d. Gloria Butler (US) 9-7 6-2

Helena Straubeova (Cz) d. Lorna Byrne [Q] 6-1 6-3
Janet Morgan d. Mrs. Joey David 3-6 6-3 6-4
Ethel "Toots" Watermeyer (SA) d. Joan Quelch [Q] 6-3 6-0
Elsie Phillips d. Eva Fog (Den) 8-6 6-3

Beryl Parker [Q] d. Pat Cowney 6-4 3-6 6-2
Colette Boegner (Frn) d. Pat Ward 6-0 6-0
Peggy Dawson-Scott d. A.G. Bates 6-3 6-1
Jean Quertier [6] d. Margaret Knott 6-2 6-2

Helen Rihbany (US) d. Molly Stone 6-1 6-2
Kay Tuckey d. Joy Hibbert 6-1 6-3
Joy Gannon d. Joan Bathurst (Aus) 6-0 6-4
Georgie Woodgate d. Noelle Knight 6-3 6-2

Gem Hoahing d. Wendy Stork 2-6 6-4 6-2
Jacqueline Boutin (Frn) d. Effie Peters 6-2 6-4
Betty Wilford d. Audrey Mothersole [Q] 6-2 5-7 6-1
Gussy Moran (US) [4] d. Bea Walter 3-6 6-2 6-3

Anne Marie Seghers (Frn) bye
Betty Hilton bye
K. Keith-Steele bye
Enid Andrews bye

Arvilla McGuire (US) bye
Natalie Feiron [Q] bye
Mary Lagerborg (Swd) bye
Shirley Fry (US) [5] bye

Nel Hermsen (Neth) bye
Betty Lombard (Ire) bye
Joyce Fitch (Aus) bye
Patsy O'Connell bye

Betty Cooke bye
Gay Chandler bye
Gladys Lines bye
Margaret duPont (US) [2] bye
-----------------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough [1] d. Middleton 6-1 6-1
Halford d. Coutts 6-3 9-7
Sutton [Q] d. Flowerdew 3-6 6-3 6-2
Walsh [Q] d. Buxton-Knight [Q] 6-4 3-6 10-8

Adamson [7] d. Schou-Nielsen 6-1 6-4
Blair d. Knapp 3-6 7-5 6-1
Percival d. Sutz 6-4 2-6 7-5
Hammersley d. Stoodley-Morgan 7-5 6-3

Todd [3] d. B. Woodgate 6-1 6-2
Dowdeswell d. Anderson 6-3 2-6 6-2
Marcellin d. Parker 6-4 6-2
White d. Gourlay 5-7 6-3 6-2

Summers d. Curry [8] 6-3 7-5
Walker-Smith d. Gullbrandson 6-1 6-3
Weiss d. Gordon 5-7 8-6 6-2
Long d. Borman 6-0 6-2

Straubeova d. Morgan 7-5 2-6 7-5
Watermeyer d. Phillips 6-1 6-2
Boegner d. Parker 6-1 6-0
Dawson-Scott d. Quertier [6] 6-4 6-4

Rihbany d. Tuckey 6-3 3-6 8-6
Gannon d. G. Woodgate 6-3 6-0
Hoahing d. Boutin 6-4 6-0
Moran [4] d. Wilford 6-1 6-4

Hilton d. Seghers 7-5 6-2
Andrews d. Keith-Steele 6-3 6-2
McGuire d. Feiron [Q] 6-2 6-2
Fry [5] d. Lagerborg 6-0 6-2

Hermsen d. Lombard 6-3 6-2
Fitch d. O'Connell 4-6 6-0 6-1
Chandler d. Cooke 6-1 9-7
duPont [2] d. Lines 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough [1] d. Halford 6-1 6-0
Walsh [Q] d. Sutton [Q] 6-4 6-4
Blair d. Adamson [7] 6-2 7-5
Hammersley d. Percival 7-5 6-2

Todd [3] d. Dowdeswell 6-1 6-0
Marcellin d. White 4-6 6-3 6-4
Walker-Smith d. Summers 6-2 6-2
Long d. Weiss 3-6 7-5 6-3

Watermeyer d. Straubeova 6-1 6-2
Dawson-Scott d. Boegner 11-9 0-6 7-5
Rihbany d. Gannon 7-5 7-5
Hoahing d. Moran [4] 6-2 5-7 6-3

Hilton d. Andrews 6-1 3-6 6-3
Fry [5] d. McGuire 6-3 6-4
Fitch d. Hermsen 6-1 6-1
duPont [2] d. Chandler 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Brough [1] d. Walsh [Q] 6-1 6-2
Blair d. Hammersley 6-3 6-1
Todd [3] d. Marcellin 6-2 6-1
Walker-Smith d. Long 6-1 6-3

Dawson-Scott d. Watermeyer 6-4 7-5
Rihbany d. Hoahing 6-4 6-4
Hilton d. Fry [5] 4-6 6-1 6-4
duPont [2] d. Fitch 6-0 6-1
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough [1] d. Blair 6-2 6-3
Todd [3] d. Walker-Smith 3-6 6-4 6-3
Rihbany d. Dawson-Scott 7-5 7-5
duPont [2] d. Hilton 6-1 6-3

Semis
Brough [1] d. Todd [3] 6-3 6-0
duPont [2] d. Rihbany 6-2 6-2

Final
Brough [1] d. duPont [2] 10-8 1-6 10-8
-------------------------------
Gussie's unmentionables get plenty of mention and attention during the fortnight. Overnight the terms "lace panties" and "Gorgeous Gussie" are all the rage in London.

The NYT calls Gem "A tiny Chinese ballet dancer."

Gussie and her panties are such a hit that the Wimbledon committee is forced to put her on centre court even after her singles loss. Her and Pat Todd appear on Centre Court for their doubles quarterfinal, and almost unheard of occurance.

Margaret's "great chance" came at 6-5 30-0 in the third when Brough wins 4 points in a row and never looks back. After an hours rest the pair win the doubles title. Brough's bid for a triple crown falls just short in the final, a 9-7 9-11 7-5 loss by Bromwich/Brough to Sturgess/Summers. Brough thus played 3 matches comprising 117 games and 8 sets in one day. Total time on court: 5 hours and 20 minutes.

Notes: Dunlop's Annual will provide the correct draw order and seeds.
What is currently posted came from ALT

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:11 PM
Wimbledon doubles,Mixed, and Plate

Womens' Doubles
First Round
Brough/duPont [1] bye
Halford/Kay Stammers Menzies bye
Maeve Brennan (Irl)/Hermsen bye
Boutin/Seghers bye

V.M. Miles/Morgan bye
Kormoczy/Wolf-Peterdy bye
Hoahing/Parker bye
Summers/Watermeyer bye

Gannon/Hilton [4] d. Andrews/Tuckey 6-8 6-2 6-1
Middleton/Walter d. Durlac/Knapp 6-2 2-6 6-3
Margaret Carlisle/Katie Johns d. Mary Eyre/Viola White 8-6 7-5
Phyllis King/Stork d. Bathurst/Dowdeswell 7-5 6-4

Gullbrandson/Lagerborg d. Fulton/Liebert 6-3 6-4
Nancy Glover/Margot Gordon d. Butler/McGuire 6-2 6-1
Louise Anderson/M. Guthrie d. F.G. Downing/E.M. Frost 7-9 6-2 6-4
Georgina Greiss (Eg)/Venter d. Cooke/Flowerdew 4-6 7-5 6-4

Lines/Ward d. Borman/Bossi 6-2 7-5
Knight/Sutton d. Rigollet/Sutz 6-0 6-3
Fitch/Long d. O. Anderson/R. Woodgate 6-0 6-0
Fry/Rihbany d. Marcellin/Straubeova 6-3 6-0

O'Connell/Peters d. Cooper/Cowney 6-1 8-6
Adamson/Boegner d. Andy Ross-Dilley/Joan Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-4
Doleschell/Weiss d. N. Cole/Hilaire Newberry 6-1 6-2
Blair/Quertier [3] d. Schou-Nilesen/Simmers 6-3 6-3

Hammersley/G. Woodgate bye
FitzGibbon/Lombard bye
Rodgers/Walker-Smith bye
Gourlay/Hibbert bye

Coutts/David bye
Boyer/Chandler bye
Dawson-Scott/Wilford bye
Moran/Todd [2] bye
--------------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough/duPont [1] d. Halford/Menzies 6-3 6-0
Brennen/Hermsen d. Boutin/Seghers 6-3 6-2
Miles/Morgan d. Kormoczy/Wolf-Peterdy default
Summers/Watermeyer d. Hoahing/Parker 6-4 6-1

Gannon/Hilton [4] d. Middleton/Walter 6-4 4-6 6-2
King/Stork d. Carlisle/Johns 6-4 6-3
Glover/Gordon d. Gullbrandson/Lagerborg 5-7 6-2 6-3
Anderson/Guthrie d. Georgina Greiss (Eg)/Venter 9-7 6-2

Knight/Sutton d. Lines/Ward 4-6 6-3 6-2
Fry/Rihbany d. Fitch/Long 5-7 7-5 6-4
Adamson/Boegner d. O'Connell/Peters 6-4 6-0
Blair/Quertier [3] d. Doleschell/Weiss 6-0 6-3

Hammersley/G. Woodgate d. FitzGibbon/Lombard 7-5 9-7
Rodgers/Walker-Smith d. B.Gourlay/Hibbert 5-7 6-2 6-1
Coutts/David d. Boyer/Chandler 6-2 6-4
Moran/Todd [2] d. Dawson-Scott/Wilford 6-1 2-6 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough/duPont [1] d. Brennen/Hermsen 6-2 6-0
Summers/Watermeyer d. Miles/Morgan 6-2 6-3
Gannon/Hilton [4] d. King/Stork 3-6 6-0 6-0
Glover/Gordon d. Anderson/Guthrie 6-1 6-4

Fry/Rihbany d. Knight/Sutton 6-2 6-2
Blair/Quertier [3] d. Adamson/Boegner 6-0 7-9 6-2
Rodgers/Walker-Smith d. Hammersley/G. Woodgate 7-5 6-2
Moran/Todd [2] d. Coutts/David 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough/duPont [1] d. Summers/Watermeyer 6-1 6-2
Gannon/Hilton[4] d. Glover/Gordon 6-2 6-2
Fry/Rihbany d. Blair/Quertier [3] 6-3 5-7 11-9
Moran/Todd [2] d. Rodgers/Walker-Smith 6-2 6-2

Semis
Brough-duPont [1] d. Gannon/Hilton [4] 6-2 6-2
Moran/Todd [2] d. Fry/Rihbany 6-0 7-5

Final
Brough-duPont [1] d. Moran/Todd [2] 8-6 7-5

Mixed Doubles
First Round

24 byes on this side of the draw

Kay Stammers Menzies/Frank Sedgeman (Aus)d Anne-Marie Seghers (Fr)/Robert Abdesselam (Fr) 6-3 6-3
Peggy Dawson-Scott/Headley T Baxter d Arvilla McGuirre (US)/Christian Grandet (Fr) 6-8 6-1 10-8
Nel Hermsen (Neth)/Dragutin Mitic (Yug) d Phyllis Mudford King/Buster Andrews (NZ) 6-1 6-0
Ethel "Toots" Watermeyer (SA)/Nigel M Cockburn (SA) d Laura Morgan/Warwick C Shute 6-2 6-4
Billie Woodgate/Ernest Wittmann (Pol) d Meg Buxton-Knight (Eg) /David Samaai (SA)6-4 3-6 7-5
Nancy Glover/Herman David d Edith Sutz (Cz)/Hans Huonder (Swz) 6-2 6-4
Thelma Long (Aus)/George Worthington (Aus) d Glady Lines/Bent Kozeluh (Den) 6-2 6-1
Jacqueline Boutin (Fr)/Robert Colin (Fr) d Mrs Joey David/Mike Lloyd 6-2 6-3

Helena Straubeova (Cz)/Milan Matous (Cz) d Wendy Stork/Douglas G Snart 6-4 6-1
Violette Rigollet (Swz)/Rene Buser (Swz) d Enid Andrews/Roland E Carter 6-3 6-3
Colette Boegner (Fr)/Jean Borotra (Fr) d M.I. Maier (Sp)/Jaime Bartroli (Sp) 6-0 6-4
Georgie Woodgate/Tim Lewis d Georgina Greiss (Eg)/Mahmoud Talaat (Eg) 6-3 6-4
Joyce Fitch (Aus)/Geoff Brown (Aus) d Louise Anderson/Wladyslaw Skonecki (Pol) default
Leonie Brighton/Lesley Carter d Joan Curry/Paddy Roberts 6-2 6-8 6-4
Susan Billington/Henry Billington d Edith Middleton/J Roy Mansell 7-5 6-4
Patsy O'Conell d H.Alan Coldham (Aus) d Elsie Phillips/Peter E Hare 1-6 6-3 5-2

24 byres on this side of the draw


Second Round

Louise Brough (US)/John Bromwich [1] d Jean Walker-Smith/Subba LR Sawhney (Ind) 6-0 6-0
Molly Blair/Dennis Coombe (NZ) d Suzi Kormoczy (Hun)/Kalman Feher (Hun) default
Gay Chandler/George McVeagh (Ire) d Virginia Boyer (US)/Thorgny Haanes (Nor) 6-4 6-0
Betty Hilton/Don Butler d Mrs M. Isaac (Bel)/Franjo Puncec (Yug) 6-3 5-7 6-1
Betsy Venter (SA)/Adly Shaffei (Eg) d Betty Lombard (Irl)/Cyril A Kemp (Irl) 0-6 8-6 6-4
Shirley Fry (US)/Ricardo Balbiers (Chl)d Hilde Doleschell (Ast)/Hand Redl (Ast) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Jean Quertier/Geoff Paish d Freda Hammersley/Stephen G Nimr (Eg) 6-0 6-2
Effie Peters/Claude Lister d Patsy Rodgers/Gerry Oakley 7-5 6-3

Maria Weiss (Arg)/Heraldo Weiss (Arg) d Gussie Moran/Bob Falkenburg [3] default
Nathalie Feiron/Laurie Proctor d Pepe Riba (Sp)/Eddie Mandelbaum (Eg) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Bibbi Gullbrandsson (Swd)/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d Joy Hibbert/Pierre Geelhand de Merxem (Bel)
Nelly Adamson (Fr)/Paul Remy (Fr) d. Betty Couuts/GI Bayley 6-3 3-6 6-3
Menzies/Sedgeman d Dawson-Scott/Baxter 6-4 6-3
Watermeyer/Cockburn d Hermsen/Mitic 6-4 6-4
B Woodgate/Wittmann d Glover/David 6-3 7-5
Long/Worthington d Boutin/Colin 6-0 6-1

Straubeova/Matous d Rigollet/Buser 6-4 6-4
Boegner/Borotra d Woodgate/Lewis 6-4 12-10
Fitch/Brown d Brighton/Cater 6-2 6-3
O'Connell/Coldham d Billington/Billingotn 6-3 7-5
Betty Wilford/Derek Bull d Myriamme de Borman (Bel)/Marcel Coen (Eg) 5-7 6-3 13-11
Gloria Butler (US)/Feliscimo Ampon (Phl) d Jacqueline Marcellin (Fr)/Jacques Thomas (Fr) 6-2 6-1
Helen Rihbany (US)/Eustace Fannin (SA) d Lesley Fulton/John B Fulton 6-4 6-4
Sheila Summers (SA)/Eric Sturgess (SA)[4] d Gem Hoahing/Tommy Anderson 6-2 6-2

Joy Gannon/Tony Mottram d Bea Carris Walter/Czeslaw Spychala (Pol) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Annalissa Bossi (It)/Marcelo del Bello (It) d Rita Anderson (US)/Cliff Hovell 7-5 3-6 6-3
Kay Tuckey/Alex Hamburger d Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken)/Ignacy Tlocynski (Pol) 6-3 8-6
Laila Schou-Nilsen (Nor)/Nils-Erik Hessen (Nor) d Mary Lagerborg (Swd)/Guy Cooper 6-1 6-1
Mary Halford/Hans Van Swol (Neth) d Molly Stone/Syd Levy (SA) 6-3 6-4
Pat Todd (US)/Earl Cochell (US) d Marta Wolf-Peterdy (Hun)/Deszo Vad (Hun) default
Eva Fog (Den)/Erik Bjerre (Den) d Mary FitzGibbon (Ire)/Guy Jackson (Ire) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Margaret duPont (US)/Bill Sidwell (Aus) [2] d Natalie Gourlay/Bobby Meredith 6-0 6-0


Third Round

Brough/Bromwich [1] d Blair/Coombe 6-2 6-2
Hilton/Butler d Chandler/McVeagh 6-2 7-5
Fry/Balbiers d Venter/Shaffei 8-6 6-4
Quertier/Paish d Peters/Lister 6-2 6-3
Weiss/Weiss d Feiron/Proctor 6-2 6-4
Gullbrandsson/Johansson d Adamson/Remy 6-4 5-7 6-3
Menzies/Sedgeman d Watermeyer/Cockburn 6-1 6-4
Long/Worthington d B Woodgate/Whitman 6-3 6-2

Straubeova/Matous d Boegner/Borotra 8-6 8-6
Fitch/Brown d O'Connell/Coldham 6-2 7-5
Butler/Ampon d Wilford/Bull 2-6 6-4 6-1
Summers/Sturgess [4] d Rihbany/Fannin 6-2 6-1
Gannon/Mottram d Bossi/del Bello 6-2 6-2
Tuckey/Hamburger d Schou-Niessen/Hessen 6-3 2-6 6-4
Todd/Cochell d Halford/Van Swol 6-1 6-2
duPont/Sidwell [2] d Fog/Bjerre 6-2 6-1

Fourth Round

Brough/Bromwich [1] d Hilton/Butler 6-0 6-3
Quertier/Paish d Fry/Balbiers 6-4 6-1
Gullbrandsson/Johansson d Weiss/Weiss 6-3 5-7 7-5
Long/Worthington d Menzies/Sedgeman 3-6 6-4 10-8

Fitch/Brown d Straubeova/Matous 6-0 6-4
Summers/Sturgess [4] d Butler/Ampon 6-3 6-2
Gannon/Mottram d Tuckey/Hamburger 6-2 4-6 7-5
duPont/Sidwell [2] d Todd/Cochell 6-4 3-6 6-3

Quarter Finals

Brough/Bromwich [1] d Quertier/Paish 3-6 9-7 6-0
Long/Worthington d Gullbrandsson/Johansson 9-7 6-1
Summers/Sturgess [4] d Fitch/Brown 3-6 6-4 6-3
duPont/Sidwell [2] d Gannon/Mottram 6-1 6-4

Semi Finals

Brough/Bromwich [1] d Long/Worthington 6-1 6-2
Summers/Sturgess [3] d duPont/Sidwell 6-4 7-9 6-3

Final

Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess [3] d Louise Brough/John Bromwich [1] 9-7 9-11 7-5


Wimbledon Plate

QF=4R

QF Kay Tuckey d L Schou-Nielson 6-4 6-3
QF Annalissa Bossi d Mrs Gordon 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF Bibbi Gullbrandsson d Mrs Joey Davis 6-1 3-6 6-1
QF Hilde Doleschell d Mrs AC Brighton 6-4 6-4

SF Bossi d Tuckey 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF Gullbrandsson d Doleschell 6-3 6-0

FI Annalissa Bossi d Bibbi Gullbrandsson 6-0 7-5

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:12 PM
Week of June 20-26

June 20-26 New Jersey State Championships Maplewood, NJ
Venue: Maplewood Country Club

Rosenquest and Wilkens both get 1R byes.

2R: Betty Rosenquest d Pat Cavanagh 6-1 6-1
2R: Noreen Haney d Marie Louise Bruneau 6-2 6-0
2R: Barbara Wilkens d Pat Wolfsken 6-1 6-1
2R: Pat Stuhler d Linda Roberts 6-0 6-0


QF: Rosenquest d Gladys Heldman 6-2 6-2
QF: Ann Gray d Haney [4] 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Wilkens d Millicent Hirsch Lang 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Stuhler d Edna Salichs 6-2 4-6 6-4

SF: Rosenquest d Gray 6-3 6-4
SF: Wilkens d Stuhler [3] 6-4 7-5

FI: Betty Rosenquest [1] d Barbara Wilkens [2] 11-9 6-3

DF: Rosenquest/Wilkens d Helen Germaine/Lang 6-4 6-3
----------------------------------------------

June 20-26 Hotel Del Coronado Invitation California

SF: Beverly Baker d Barbara Kimbrell Barbara 6-1 6-3
SF: Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d Betty Struthers 3-6 6-2 6-4

FI Beverly Baker [1] d Gracyn Kelleher 6-1 6-4

DF: Maureen Connolly/Struthers d Baker/Kelleher 7-5 6-4

Gussy Moran does not defend as she is overseas at Wimbledon.
-----

June 20-26, Wurzburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Alice Florian von Tarnay d. (Gerda?) Minni Hein Muller 6-3 4-6 6-4

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:12 PM
Week of June 27-July 3

June 27- July 3 Tri State Championships Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Cincinaatti Tennis Club

QF: Beverly Baker [1] d Elaine Loeck 6-2 6-0
QF: Melita Ramirez (Mex) [1F] d Dorothy Watman [3] 7-5 6-3
QF: Nancy Morrison [2] d Catherine Malcolm [5] 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Magda Rurac (Rom) [2F] d Ewing McAllister [4] 6-1 6-2

SF: Baker [1] d Ramirez [1F] 6-0 6-4
SF: Rurac [2F] d Morrison [2] 3-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Magda Rurac [2F] d Beverly Baker [1] 6-4 2-6 6-0

DF: Morrison/Rurac d Barbara Beckel/Malcolm 6-2 6-4

Melita Ramirez [1] and Magda Rurac [2] were foreign seeds according to the book From Club to Center Court. Could the book be in error-with Magda as the #1 foreign seed?

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:12 PM
Week of July 4-10


July 4-9 Irish Chmps, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

QF Thelma Long (Aus) d Mary Halford 6-2 6-0
QF Helen Pedersen Rihbany (US) d Elizabeth Lombard 6-2 6-0
QF Joyce Fitch (Aus) d Bea Walter 6-1 6-1
QF Shirley Fry (US) d Fitzgibbon 6-3 6-4

SF Fry d. Fitch 4-6 6-0 6-3
SF Long d. Rihbany 6-0 6-0

FI: Thelma Long (Aus) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-1 4-6 9-7

DF: Fitch/Long d. Fry/Rihbany 6-0 6-2.

MX: Joyce Fitch (Aus)/Eustace Fannin (SA) d Thelma Long (Aus)/GP Jackson 6-0 7-5
--------------------------------------------------

July 4-9 Nottingham Tournament Nottingham, UK (Grass)

QF Pat Canning Todd (US) d Stokes 6-2 6-1
QF Dowling d Mobbs 3-6 8-6 9-7
QF Helen Fletcher d Arvilla McGuirre (US) 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Edith Middleton d Speraing 6-2 6-2

SF Todd d Dowling 6-2 6-1
SF Middleton d Fletcher 7-9 6-2 7-5

FI Pat Todd (US) d. Edith Middleton 6-1 6-2

DF McGuirre/Todd d Mobbs/Stephens 9-7 6-1
------------------------------------

July 4-9 East Of England Championships Felixstowe (Grass)

SF Ward d Josefa de Riba (ESP) 6-4 6-4
SF David d Bibbi Gullbrandson (SWD) 6-8 6-4 7-5

FI Pat Ward d Mrs Joey David 7-5 6-2

DF Jean Quertier/Ward d Maier/Riba 6-1 7-5

-------------------------------------

July 4-9 Midland Counties Championships Edgbaston UK (Grass)

QF Maria Weiss (Arg) d Rosemary Walsh 6-3 6-4
QF Phillips d Parker 6-3 6-2
QF Barbara Knapp d Knott 6-4 7-5
QF Joy Gannon d Baker 6-2 6-2

SF Weiss d Phillips 5-7 6-2 6-4
SF Gannon d Knapp 6-3 6-4

FI Maria Weiss (Arg) d Joy Gannon 9-7 6-3

DF Gannon/Weiss d Hammersley/Dorothy Round Little 6-1 7-5

Little =Dorothy Round Little, 1934 and 37 Wimbledon champ.
Hammersley=Freda James, doubles specialist of the 1930s
------------------------------------------------

July 4-10 Western Chmps, Chicago, Ill, US (Clay)

QF Beverly Baker d Ewing McAllister 6-3 6-1

SF Baker d Melita Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 5-7 6-1
SF Rurac d Liz Coleman 6-2 6-4

FI Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Beverly Baker 2-6 6-3 7-5.

Baker led 3-0 in the third set of a "grueling match", failing to put away the resourceful Rumanian. Both women had won semi matches earlier in the day, with Bev having tne harder time of it. On match point Magda's shot barely cleared the net.

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:14 PM
Week of July 11-17

July ?? Natal Championships Durban., South Africa (Clay)

FI Ruth Stevens d. Hazel Redick 11-9 6-3

DF: L O'Leary/Hazel Redick d Muller/V Valentine-Brown 1-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Muller/de Beer d M Morphew/Kirby 6-4 4-6 6-1

-----

July 11-16 Frinton On Sea Tournament , Frinton, UK (Grass)

QF Pat Canning Todd (US) d Du Buisson 6-0 6-0
QF Joefa de Riva (Esp) d Ruck 6-1 6-1
QF Joey David d M Glanville 6-3 6-2
QF Molly Blair d M Maier 6-4 6-2

SF Todd d de Riba 6-3 6-0
SF Blair d David 7-5 6-8 6-4

FI Pat Todd (US) d Molly Blair 6-2 6-2

DF: Joey David/Pat Todd (US) d Molly Blair/Pat O'Connell 6-4 6-2

-----

July 11-17 Swedish Championships Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

1R: Joyce Fitch (Aus) d Maria Weiss (Arg) 8-6 6-1

FI Thlema Long (Aus) d Hilde Sperling (Den) 6-2 6-3

Doubles

1R: Joyce Fitch/Thelma Long d I Bengtzen/M Nordquist 6-0 6-2

SF: Fitch/Long d Mary Lagerborg/Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-2 6-1

FI: Joyce Fitch (Aus)/Thelma Long (Aus) d Bibbi Gullbrandsson/Hilde Sperling (Den) 6-1 6-1

MX: Thelma Long (Aus)/George Worthington (Aus) d Joyce Fitch (Aus)/Eric Sturgess (SA) 3-6 6-2 6-3

-----

July 11-16 Welsh Open Newport, Wales, GB (Grass)

FI: Georgia Woodgate d. Helena Straubeova (Cz) 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

July 11-17, Swiss International Championships, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

1R: Shirley Fry (US) d Mrs Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) 6-1 6-0
1R: Joan Curry (GB) d Liz Studer 6-2 6-0
1R: Toots Watermeyer (SA) d Kay Tuckey (GB) 6-2 6-3
1R: Virginia Lee Boyer (US) d Mrs Aja Fehr 6-0 6-4

2R: Fry d Ruth Kaufmann 6-2 6-2
2R: Boyer d Mrs Marie Weber 6-2 6-0

QF: Fry d. Annalissa Bossi (Ity) 7-5 1-6 6-4
QF: Sheila Summers (SA) d Anne-Marie Seghers 6-2 6-0
QF: Watermeyer d Neumann 6-0 6-1
QF: Curry d Boyer 6-3 6-1

SF: Summers d Fry 6-1 0-6 9-7
SF: Curry d Watermeyer 6-0 6-8 6-1

FI: Sheila Summers (SA) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Shirley Fry (US)/Helen Rihbany (US) d Arlette Halff (Fra)/Anne-Marie Seghers (Fra) 7-5 8-6

FI: Sheila Summers (SA)/Toots Watermeyer (SA) d. Shirley Fry (US)/Helen Rihbany (US) 8-6 6-3.

MX: Shirley Fry (US)/Jaroslav Drobny (Cz) d. Sheila Summers (SA)/Earl Cochell (US) 6-2 6-3

The women were totally overshadowed by the dramatic defections of Czechs Drobny and Cernik.

-----

July 11-17 US National Clay Court Championships River Forest, Illinois, US (Clay)
Venue: River Forest Country Club

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Beverly Baker [1] d Catherine Malcolm 6-3 6-3
1R: Ewing McAllister d Gladys Heldman 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Doris Popple d Marie Pickrell 6-3 6-3
1R: Elaine Lewicki d Beverly Siebert default
1R: Violet Kastl d Bonnie MacKay 6-3 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Loeck d Daisy Grey default
1R: Shirley Arth d Nancy Corbett 6-3 6-1
1R: Melita Ramirez (Mex) d Doris Amundsen 6-0 6-0

1R: Wilma Smith [2] d Irma Mass 6-0 6-1
1R: Jeanne Arth d Mary Koltes 6-2 6-8 6-4
1R: Joan Symon d Doris Henderson 6-1 6-2
1R: Rosemary Buck d Mitzi Alex 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Lucille Davidson d Toby Greenberg 7-9 6-3 6-2
1R: Sara Mae Turber d Martha Miller 6-2 4-6 7-5
1RL Dorothy Watman d Leone Balke 6-3 6-2
1R: Magda Rurac (Rom) d Phyllis Schneider 6-0 6-0

2R: Baker [1] d McAllister 6-2 6-0
2R: Popple d Lewicki 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Kastl d Loeck 6-1 6-3
2R: M Ramirez d S Arth 6-0 6-4

2R: W Smith [2] d J Arth 6-0 6-2
2R: Buck d Symon 6-2 6-1
2R: Davidson d Turber 6-0 6-3
2R: Rurac d Watman 6-1 6-2

QF: Baker [1] d Popple 2-6 8-6 6-2
QF: M Ramirez d Kastl 2-6 8-6 6-3
QF: Buck d W Smith [2] 6-4 7-5
QF: Rurac d Davidson 6-1 6-3

SF: Baker d M. Ramirez 6-8 6-1 6-2
SF: Rurac d Buck 6-2 6-4

FI: Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Beverly Baker 2-6 9-7 6-3

The NYT calls Melita Ramirez "Mela".

-----

July 11-19 Middle States Women's Grass Court Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

QF: Dottie Head d Rhoda Hopkins 6-4 6-0
QF: Sylvia Knowles d Jane Austin 6-4 6-4
QF: Betty Rosenquest d Anne Gray 6-1 6-0
QF: Bunny Harshaw Vosters d Charlotte Decker 6-1 6-0

SF Head d Knowles 6-3 6-0
SF Vosters d Rosenquest 8-6 8-6

FI: Dottie Head [1] d. Bunny Vosters 6-4 2-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Head/Rosenquestd Decker/Gray 6-3 6-2
SF: Norris/Valderrama d Annette Dannehower/Ann Tillman Ann 6-3 13-11

FI: Dottie Head/Betty Rosenquest d. Marjorie Norris/Joy Valderrama 6-2 6-1

Rain delayed the final a couple of days.

-----

July 11-16, East of Ireland Championships, Dublin, Ireland
Venue: Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Fitzgibbon 6-4 6-1

DF: Mary Fitzgibbon/Betty Lombard d. Maeve Brennan/Pam O'Brien 7-5 6-2

MX: Betty Lombard/Eustace Fannin (SA) d. Maeve Brennan/Guy Jackson 6-4 6-4

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Nadezhda Belonenko d. Tatiana Nalimova 6-3 8-6

DF: Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova d. Nadezhda Belonenko/Olga Kalmikova 6-4 6-4

MX: Olga Kalmikova/Nikolai N. Ozerov d. Tatiana Nalimova/Eduard E. Negrebetsky 4-6 8-6 6-4

Kalmikova was from the Ukraine.

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:14 PM
Week of July 18-24

July 18-24 Middle Atlantic Tennis Tournament, Washington, D.C. US (?)

FI: Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Ann Gray 6-3 6-3

DF: Barry/Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Ausness/Estes 3-6 6-0 6-0

A minor event, Magda still impresses because this is her 5th straight tournament won. A "packed gallery" watches Rurac "slash her forehand" then chip the backhand away to the opposite end. Magda only lost 14 games out of 64.

-----

July 18-24 Pennsylvania Grass and Eastern States Chmps , Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=60)

1R: Beverly Baker d Mrs Willa Elliott 6-0 6-0
1R: Ann Perry Tillman-bye
1R: Marjorie Norris d Louise Darlington 6-4 6-0
1R: Sue Petersen d Gweneth Jonson 7-5 6-1
1R: Anne Leduc Anne d Mrs Thayer 8-6 4-6 6-4
1R: Sylvia Knowles d Helen Scobble 6-1 6-1
1R: Ceclia Riegel d Margaret Graham 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs Ellwood Beatty d Marie Picknell default

1R: Peggy Omerly d Emily Wallace 6-1 6-0
1R: Betty Rosenquest d Joy Valderrama 6-4 7-5
1R: Rosemary Buck d Margaret Schoble 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Torrance Hunt d Mrs Gerald Roror 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Nancy Morison d Betty Taylor 6-3 6-0
1R: Flo Pinkham d Katherine Garrgies 8-6 10-8
1R: Jean French d Mckmilligan 6-0-6-0
1R: Cecelie Bowes d Mrs Elizabeth Loeck 6-4 7-5

1R: Dottie Head d Emily Doorance 6-1 6-0
1R: Jean Crook d Marie Louise Bruneau 6-3 6-3
1R: Deborah Welsh d Dorothy Byerly 6-1 6-3
1R: Betty Coumbe-bye
1R: Baba Madden Lewis d Frances Lee default
1R: Carolyn Liguori d Antoinette Loughran 6-1 6-0
1R: Wilma Smith d Sue 6-1 6-0
1R: Anne Danenhower d Jeryl Faulkner 6-2 6-4

1R: Nina Irwin d Jane Austin 6-2 2-6 9-7
1R: Dorothy Evans-bye
1R: Kay Hubbell d Ann Dietrich 6-2 6-2
1R: Gladys Heldman-bye
1R: Rhoda Hopkins s Stow 6-1 6-2
1R: Pearl Barnadon d Isabel Troccole 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Ruth Marshall d Gilliford 6-0 6-0
1R: Madge Harshaw Vosters d Gloria Young 6-0 6-0

2R: Baker d Tillman 6-2 6-0
2R: Norris d Leduc 6-2 7-5
2R: Knowles d Peterson 6-1 6-0
2R: Beatty d Riegel 6-1 6-1
2R: Rosenquest d Omerly 6-1 6-0
2R: R. Buck d Mrs Hunt 6-0 6-1
2R: Morison d Pinkham 6-3 6-1
2R: Bowes d French 5-7 6-3 6-1

2R: Head d Crook 6-2 6-2
2R: Welsh d Coumbe 6-1 6-1
2R: Lewis d Liguori 6-1 6-2
2R: W Smith d Danenhower 6-2 6-3
2R: Irwin d Evans 6-2 6-3
2R: Hubbell d Heldman 6-3 6-1
2R: Hopkins d Barandon 2-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Vosters d Marshall 6-2 6-1

3R: Baker d Norris 6-1 6-1
3R: Knowles d Beatty 6-1 6-2
3R: Rosenquest d R. Buck 6-1 6-1
3R: Morrison d Bowes 6-3 6-1

3R: Head d Welsh 6-1 6-3
3R: Lewis d W. Smith 6-3 6-2
3R: Irwin d Hubbell 3-6 6-1 6-4
3R: Vosters d Hopkins 6-1 6-1

QF: Baker d Knowles 6-4 6-1
QF: Rosenquest d Morrison 6-1 12-10
QF: Lewis d Head 6-4 6-1
QF: Vosters d Irwin 6-2 7-5

SF: Baker d Rosenquest 6-3 9-7
SF: Lewis d Vosters 6-1 7-5

FI: Beverly Baker d. Baba Lewis 6-1 6-2.

Doubles (Draw=25)

1R: Brough/duPont-bye
1R: Hunt/Thayer-bye
1R: Bradley-Sexton/Mitchell-bye
1R: Crook/Hubbell d Danenhower/Welsh 6-2 6-4
1R: Morrison/Vosters d Lucille Klammer/Valderrama 6-1 6-2
1R: Marly-Power/Rorer d Marshall/Norris 6-4 7-5
1R: Austin/Hopkins d Byerly/Betty Taylor 6-0 6-1
1R: Liguori/Troccole d Budd/Omerly 6-3 6-2

1R: Midge Buck/Hart d Gweneth Johnson/Dorothy Smoker 6-0 6-0
1R: Bruneau/Mcilvaine d Helen and Margaret Schoble 6-2 6-3
1R: Knowles/Lewis d Evans/Tony Laughran 6-0 6-1
1R: Bowes/Irwin d Emily Dorrance/Gloria Young 7-5 6-1
1R: Loeck/W.Smith -bye
1R: Frances Lee/Milligan-bye
1R: Rosemary Bukc/Heldman-bye
1R: Head/Rosenquest-bye

2R: Brough/duPont d Hunt/Thayer 6-0 6-0
2R: Crook/Hubbell d Bradley-Sexton/Mitchell 6-1 6-0
2R: Morrison/Vosters d Marly-Power/Rorer 6-0 6-1
2R: Austin/Hopkins d Liguori/Troccole 6-2 4-6 6-2

2R: M Buck/Hart d Bruneau/Mcilvaine 6-0 6-0
2R: Knowles/Lewis d Boews/Irwin 6-3 5-7 6-0
2R: Loeck/W.Smith d R Buck/Heldman 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Head/Rosenquest d Frances Lee/Milligan 6-1 6-1

QF: Brough/duPont d Crook/Hubbell 6-1 6-1
QF: Morrison/Vosters d Austin/Hopkins 6-2 6-2
QF: M Buck/Hart d Knowles/Lewis 6-1 6-4
QF: Head/Rosenquest d Loeck/W.Smith 6-1 6-1

SF: Brough/duPont d Morrison/Vosters 6-2 6-2
SF: Buck/Hart d Head/Rosenquest 6-1 0-6 6-3

FI: Louise Brough/Margaret dupont d. Midge Gladman Buck/Doris Hart 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Baker/Stewart d Rosenquest/Bill Vogt 12-14 6-4 6-4

FI: Bunny Vosters/Vic Seixas d Beverly Baker/Hugh Stewart 7-5 6-4

The " big 3 opt" for doubles only, as Brough and duPont are just back from Wimbledon and Doris si returning from eye surgery.

-----

ends July 24, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Lavina Mills d. I. Watson 7-5 6-4

-----

ends July 24 Dusseldorf, Germany

QF: Maria Weiss (Arg) d Frau Druch 6-3 6-4

*Winner ? Weiss was the only non-German in the semis.

Over 200 contestants from 7 nations here. The event marked a return of Germany to the international tennis stage.

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, US

FI: Won by Althea Gibson

DF: Won by Margaret Peters/Roumania Peters

MX: Althea Gibson/Walter Johnson

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:15 PM
Week of July 25-31

July 27-August 1 Maidstone Invitation , East Hampton, New York, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Margaret Osborne duPont-bye
1R: Nancy Morrison-bye
1R: Ann Gram-bye
1R: Baba Madden Lewis-bye
1R: Dottie Head d Rosemary Buck 6-1 7-5
1R: Shirley Fry d Rhoda Hopkins 7-5 6-1
1R: Virginia Rice Johnson d Patricia Skidmore 6-1 6-0
1R: Doris Hart d Mrs Elizabeth Loeck 6-1 6-2

1R: Magda Rurac (Rom)-bye
1R: Midge Van Ryn Buck-bye
1R: Stlvia Knowles-bye
1R Gussie Moran-bye
1R: Beverly Baker d Frances Gensler Morrisey 6-1 6-2
1R: Barbara Wilkins d Mrs Wilma Smith 6-4 6-2
1R: Helen Perez d Polly Goodrich 6-2 6-1
1R: Louise Brough d Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-1

2R: duPont d Morrison 6-1 6-2
2R: Lewis d Gram 6-2 6-1
2R: Fry d Head 6-3 6-2
2R: Doris Hart d Rice 6-0 6-0

2R: Rurac d Buck 4-6 10-8 retired
2R: Moran d Knowles 6-0 6-1
2R: Baker d Wilkins 6-2 6-2
2R: Brough d Perez 6-0 6-0

QF: duPont d Lewis 6-4 6-2
QF: Hart d Fry 6-0 6-4
QF: Brough d Baker 6-4 6-3
QF: Moran d Rurac 6-0 6-1

SF: Hart d. DuPont 6-2 6-3.
SF: Brough d. Moran 6-3 6-0

FI: Louise Brough d. Doris Hart 6-1 7-5.

Doubles (Draw=12)

1R: Baker/Perez Helen d Hopkins/Loeck 6-1 6-4
1R: Rurac/W.Smith d. Rosemary Buck/Morison Morrison 6-2 6-4
1R :Ganzenmuller/Head d Polly Goodrich/Morrisey 6-1 6-2
1R: Fry/Hart d Ann Gram/Ann Weks 6-2 6-0

QF: Brough/duPont Virginia Johnson/Wilkins 6-2 6-1
QF: Rurac/W. Smith d Baker/Perez 3-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Fry/Hart d Louise Ganzenmuller/Head 6-4 6-2
QF: Midge Buck/Moran d Knowles/Lewis 6-1 6-3

SF: Brough/duPont d Rurac/W. Smith 8-6 7-5
SF: Fry/Hart d Buck/Moran 7-9 6-0 6-2

FI: Brough/duPont d Hart/Fry 6-2 6-4

Hart shocks DuPont-it is Margaret's worst scoreline in memory-prompting many to question if the 31 year-old is "past it".The NYT reported that "the big gallery sat in amazement at [duPont's]downfall, noting Margaret "made more errors than is her wont."Beating both Brough AND Dupont is still too much for Hart though-who falls to Brough in the final. This was Doris' first event after an eye condition that has kept her sidelined for months.

A sprained back prevented Magda from doing herself justice in the singles.

*Loeck is from San Francisco. This is her first time on the Eastern Grass circuit.

-----

July 21-29, Malayan Championships, Singapore, Malaya

FI: Joyce Fraser d. Susan de Vries 6-2 6-4

DF: Joyce Fraser/M. Millet d. Miss Hevel/Susan de Vries ????

MX: Mrs Tan Liep Tjiauw/Tan Liep Tjiauw d. Joyce Fraser/Ong Chew Bee 6-1 8-6

Joyce listed as Mrs D Fraser

-----

ends July 30 Scandinavian Tournament , Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

SF: Thelma Long (Aus) d Eva Munthe Fog 8-6 6-2

FI Thelma Long (Aus) d Lisa Gram Andersen 6-4 6-3

MX: Thelma Long (Aus)/Kurt Neilsen d Miss Anderson/Haanes(Nor) 6-2 6-3

-----

July 25-30 Newcastle Tournament , Newcastle, England, GB (Grass)

SF: Joyce Fitch (Aus) d Reese 6-1 6-0
SF: Billie Woodgate d Taylor 7-5 6-3

FI: Joyce Fitch (Aus) d Billie Woodgate 6-2 6-0

DF: Joyce Fitch (Aus)/Billie Woodgate d Darling/Heppenstall 6-0 6-3

-----

July 25-30 Bedford, Bedford, England, GB

FI: Gem Hoahing d Edith Middleton 6-3 6-1

DF: Gem Hoahing/Edith Middleton d Bevan/M Smith 8-6 6-1

MX: Gem Hoahing/Bjerre d Edith Middleton/Lo 4-6 6-1 6-4

-----

ends July 31 Bavarian International, Munich, Germany (Clay)
????

-----

July 26-August 1, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya

FI: Mrs J. Mark d. M. Muir 6-2 6-1

DF: Margo Flowerdew/Mrs J. Mark d. Mrs H. Thompson/Mrs C. Wood 6-3 6-0

MX: Margo Flowerdew/FrankFlowerdew d. Mrs J. Mark/J. England 6-2 4-6 11-9

-----

July 25-30, Championships of the Province of Munster, Sunday's Well, County Cork, Ireland

FI: Mary Fitzgibbon d. Maeve Brennan 6-1 6-3

DF: Maeve Brennan/Mary Fitzgibbon d. M. Foley/D. O'Sullivan 6-1 6-2

MX: Maeve Brennan/Joe Hackett d. Mary Fitzgibbon/F. South 6-3 6-3

-----

July 28-30, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Phillips d. Patricia Cowney 8-6 6-3

DF: Patricia Cowney/Elsie Phillips d. Isabel Greatrex/D. Griffith 3-6 6-0 6-1

MX: Ted Tinling/Patricia Cowney/Ted Tinling d. D. Griffith/J.B. Griffith 7-5, 6-3

Greatrex is the married name of Isabel Follows.

-----

July 29-August 1, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Moeller d. Dorothy Little 6-3 6-1

DF: Evelyn Moeller/Sheila Speight d. Betty Fulton/Sheila Hardy ????

MX: Sheila Speight/W.T. Anderson d. Betty Fulton/J.B. Fulton 6-2 6-1

Hardy is the married name of Sheila Barraclough.

-----

July 25-30, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Viola White d. Mrs J. Murphy 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs B. Dupont/Viola White d. Wendy Dewar Durie/Mrs J. Murray 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Viola White/C.A. Horton d. Mrs J. Murray/S.A. Wilcox 6-3 7-5

-----

July 25-30, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Barbara Knapp d. Madge Slaney 6-4 7-5

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:20 PM
Week of August 1-7

August 1-6 Hampshire Championships Bournemouth UK (Grass)

FI M. Emerson d. N Newberry 6-0 6-2

DF Coles/Wavish d Paul/Betty Uber 6-4 6-4

MX: Betty Uber/Ireson d Sulman/Anderton 6-2 6-2

Mrs HS Uber=Betty Uber, famed badminton star.

-----

August 1-7 23rd Annual Eastern Grass,Champioships Orange, New Jersey, US. (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Shirley Fry d Marie Pickrell default
1R: Dottie Head d Ellizabeth Loeck 6-1 6-2
1R: Laura Lou Jahn d Gladys Heldman 6-3 7-5
1R: Gussie Moran [2] d Nina Irwin 6-1 6-1
1R: Helen Pastall Perez d Jean French 6-4 6-4
1R: Barabara Scofield d Virginia Lee Boyer 6-3 6-1
1R: Wilma Smith d Ann Gray 7-5 6-4
1R: Pat Canning Todd [4] d Rosemary Buck 6-2 6-1

1R: Doris Hart [1] d Virginia Rice Johnson default
1R: Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller d Helen Germaine 6-1 6-3
1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Sheila Duggan 6-1 6-0
1R: Nancy Morrison d Pat Cumming Stuhler 6-1 6-1
1R: Betty Rosenquest d Edna Salichs 6-2 6-3
1R: Magda Rurac d Barbara Wilkins 6-3 6-3
1R: Midge Van Ryn Buck Elfi Carroll 6-4 6-2
1R: Beverly Baker [3] d Sylvia Knowles 6-2 6-4

2R: Fry d Head 6-3 6-1
2R: Moran [2] d Jahn 8-6 6-0
2R: Perez d. Scofield ????
2R: Todd [4] d W Smith 6-1 6-4

2R: Hart [1] d Ganzenmuller 6-0 6-2
2R: Morrison d Rihbany default
2R: Rurac d Roseqnquest 8-6 6-2
2R: Baker [3] d M Buck 6-0 8-6

QF: Fry d Moran [2] 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Todd [4] d Perez 1-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Hart [1] d Morrison 6-3 6-3
QF: Baker [3] d Rurac 9-7 7-5

SF: Fry d. Todd [4] 4-6 7-5 6-4.
SF: Hart [1] d. Baker [3] 7-5 6-3

FI: Doris Hart [1] d. Shirley Fry 6-3 6-4.

Doubles

1R Perez/W.Smith d Coumbe/Loeck 6-0 6-0
1R Moran/Todd d Constance Dengel/Sheila Duggan 6-0 6-0

QF Fry/Hart d Campbell/Stuhler 6-3 6-1
QF Buck/Knowles d Perez/W. Smith 7-5 2-6 6-4
QF Moran/Todd d Head/Rosenquest 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF Rurac/Wilkens d Buck/Scofield default

SF Fry/Hart d Buck/Knowles 6-0 6-3
SF Moran/Todd d Rurac/Wilkens 6-1 6-1

FI: Gussie Moran/Pat Todd d Shirley Fry/Doris Hart 6-4 3-6 6-4

Brough-Dupont "sit this one out" for some reason.

The NYT lists Loeck as Mrs Elizabeth K Loeck.

-----

ends August 6, Northern Suburbs Championships, Sydney (or Killara?), NSW, Australia

FI: Dorn Fogarty d. Phyllis Finn 6-3 9-7

-----

August 1-7 Canadian Championships, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

QF: Pat Macken d Edie Sullivan (US) 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Rhoda Hopkins (US) d Vida Large 6-0 6-2

SF: Lewis d Elaine Fildes (US) 6-2 6-3
SF: Macken d Hopkins 6-4 6-0

FI: Baba Lewis (US) d. Pat Macken 6-0 6-2

Doubles

QF Lewis/Sullivan d Mrs Brown/Dorothy Hurst 6-3 2-6 6-3

FI: Baba Lewis (US)/Edie Sullivan (US) d. Elaine Fildes (GB)/Pat Macken 6-2 6-2.

-----

August 1-6, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: J. Norden d. Mrs J. Dunn 6-2 6-0

DF: M. Brown/Mrs D. Smart d. Mrs J. Mather/F. Mearns 6-3 8-6

MX: J. Reid/A.J. Gould d. Mrs D. Smart/H. Dick 6-1 6-2

-----

August 3-6, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Billie Woodgate 6-4 6-4

DF: Billie Woodgate/Georgie Woodgate d. B. Duthie/I. Johnson 6-1 10-8

MX: Georgie Woodgate/Ted Tinling d. Billie Woodgate/ J.B. Shields 7-5 6-1

-----

August 1-6, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Joyce Fitch (Aus) d. Barbara Behr 6-2 6-8 6-0

DF: Barbara Behr/Joyce Fitch (Aus) d. Betty Coutts/Patsy Rodgers 7-5 7-5

MX: Barbara Behr/Abe Segal (SA) d. Joyce Fitch (Aus)/Wynne Williams 6-2 6-4

-----

August 1-6, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joan David d. Jean Knight 6-3 4-6 6-2

DF: Elsa Haylock/Priscilla Tupholme d. Joan David/Jean Knight 7-5 4-6 6-4

MX: Joan David/J.M. Lloyd d. Elsa Haylock/R. Morton 6-2 10-12 6-2

Does Joan David=Mrs Joey David?
Does Jean Knight=Mrs K Knight?

-----

August 3-6, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Wendy Stork d. D. Gaskell 6-4 6-2

-----

August 1-6, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margot Parker d. Madge Slaney 9-7 retired

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:20 PM
Week of August 8-14

August 8-14 Essex Country Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=46)

Domestic Seeds: [1] Brough [2] duPont [3] Hart [4] Moran [5] Baker [6] Todd [7] Fry [8] Perez
Foreign Seeds: [1] Quertier [2] Rurac (Rom) [3] Hilton [4] Walker-Smith


1R: Margaret Osborne duPont d Argyll Rice 6-1 6-2
1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Gladys Heldman 6-0 6-1
1R: Betty Rosenquest d Emily Dorrance 6-0 6-0
1R: Wilma Smith d Kay Hubbell 6-3 6-4
1R: Sylvia Knowles d Nancy Norton 6-3 6-2
1R: Helen Pastall Perez d Isabel Hart 6-0 6-1
1R: Barabra Scofield d Betty Struthers 6-1 6-4

1R: Virginia Rice Johnson d Catherine Malcolm 6-2 6-1
1R: Midge Gladman Buck d Lois Felix 5-7 6-4 7-5
1R: Mo Connolly d Katherine Coolidge 6-3 6-1
1R: Magda Rurac (Rom) d Marjorie Morris 6-2 6-1
1R: Dottie Head d Diana Mcilvaine 6-0 6-2
1R: Nancy Morrison d Virginia Lee Boyer 6-4 7-5
1R: Pat Canning Todd d Lois Ladd 6-0 6-2

2R: duPont d Helen Pedersen Rihbany 7-5 6-1
2R: Rosenquest d W. Smith 6-2 7-5
2R: Knowles d Betty Hilton (GB) default
2R: Perez d Scofield 7-5 10-8
2R: Louise Warfield d Jean Quertier (GB) default
2R: Gussie Moran d Rhoda Hopkins 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Elizabeth Loeck d Molly Blair (GB) default
2R: Shirley Fry d Baba Madden Lewis 6-1 6-4

2R: Doris Hart d Johnson 6-1 6-3
2R: M Buck d Connolly 6-2 6-4
2R: Head d Rurac 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Todd d Morrison 6-1 6-3
2R: Beverly Baker d Rosemary Buck 6-2 6-3
2R: Rachel Francke d Jean Walker-Smith (GB) default
2R: Edith Ann Sullivan d Kay Tuckey (GB) default
2R: Louise Brough d Charlotte Alling 6-0 6-0

3R: duPont d Rosenquest 6-4 6-0
3R: Perez d Knowles 6-3 6-4
3R: Moran d Warfield 6-0 6-0
3R: Fry d Loeck 6-3 6-4

3R: Hart d M Buck 6-2 6-2
3R: Todd d Head 6-2 6-2
3R: Baker d Francke 6-0 6-0
3R: Brough d Sullivan 6-0 6-1

QF: Brough [1] d. Baker [5] 6-8 6-1 6-3
QF: Hart [3] d. Todd [6] 6-3 6-2
QF: duPont [2] d. Perez [8] 6-4 6-2
QF: Fry [7] d. Moran [4] 6-2 6-2

SF: Hart [3] d. Brough [1] 6-4 3-6 6-1
SF: duPont [2] d. Fry [7] 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Margaret duPont [2] d. Doris Hart [3] 3-6 6-4 6-3


Doubles (Draw=21)

Foreign Seeds: [1] Blair/Quertier

1R: Brough/duPont d Norris/Sullivan default
1R: Perez/Walker-Smith d Felix/Hubbell 5-7 6-2 6-2
1R: Lewis/Morrison d Dorrance/prizer 6-1 6-1
1R: Connolly/Struthers d Malcolm/Rice 6-3 6-0
1R: Fry/Hart d Boyer/ladd 6-1 6-0

2R: Brough/duPont d Perez/W. Smith 6-0 6-4
2R: Baker/Walker-Smith d Connolly/Struthers 11-13 6-3 6-4
2R Moran/Todd d Charlotte Alling/Norton 6-0 6-3

2R Johnson/Rurac d Rosemary Buck/Knowles 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R Head/Rosenquest d Loeck/Betty Rustum 6-1 6-2
2R Midge Bucj/Scofield d Blair/Quertier 5-7 6-4 retired
2R Fry/Hart d Lewis/Morrison 6-4 8-6

QF Brough/duPont d Baker/Walker-Smith 6-1 6-1
QF Head/Rosenquest d Hilton/Tuckey 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF Moran/Todd d Johnson/Rurac 6-3 6-1
QF Fry/Hart d M. Buck/Scofield 6-4 6-3

SF Brough/dupont d Head/Rosenquest 6-1 7-5
SF Moran/Todd d Fry/Hart [2] 6-4 7-5

FI: Brough/DuPont [1] d. Moran/Todd 6-4 7-5.

mixed F: Midge and Richard Buck d Dottie Head/Edward Bacon 6-4 6-3


It's Maidstone in reverse, with Doris beating Brough but losing to DuPont. No one has beaten BOTH Brough and Dupont in the same event since Pauline Betz! Doris won the semi after a two hour drizzle held up play. Sawdust was on the spaces behind the baselines to prevent falls. The English Wightman Cup contingent arrives by boat the day before. The exhausted Brits all default in singles, worn out by a rough passage on the Coronia. Brutal heat soared over 100 degrees F two days in a row. Brit Molly Blair collapses from the heat in a doubles on the second day of the event.
Rain sogs the courts beofre the semis; officals put down sawdust to prevent falls.

-----

August 9-14 German Championships Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Inge Pohmann 6-2 6-8 9-7

DF: Alice von Tarnay/Totta Zehden d Thilde Dietz/Uschi Heidtmann 6-1 6-4

MX: Inge Pohmann/Engelbert Koch d. Totta Zehden/G. Brandt 6-4 2-6 6-0

-----

August 8-13 Torquay Tournament, Torquay, GB

QF: Joan Curry d E Stephens 6-1 6-1
QF: Pat Ward d E Philips 6-4 6-4
QF: Joy Gannon d Hilary Morgan 6-0 6-2
QF: Joyce Fitch (Aus) d Murdock 6-1 6-1

SF: Curry d Ward 6-3 6-0
SF: Gannon d Fitch 1-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Joan Curry d Joy Gannon 6-3 6-3

DF: Joan Curry/Joy Gannon d Joyce Fitch (Aus)/Pat Ward 6-4 2-6 6-1

-----

ends August 15 Davos, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Thelma Long (Aus) d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-3 6-2

-----

???? New York State Nego Championships, New York City, New York, US
Venue: Cosmopolitan Tennis Club

QF: Daisy Gary [8] d Dorothy Davis [3] 6-4 1-6 6-4

SF: Althea Gibson [1] d Gary [8] 6-0 6-1

FI: Althea Gibson d. ????

Gibson was the defending champ

-----

August 8-13, Championships of the South-Eastern Counties and of County Wicklow, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Halford (GB) 6-0 7-5

DF: Mary Fitzgibbon/Betty Lombard d. Mary Halford (GB)/E. McCloskie 6-0 6-2

MX: Mary Fitzgibbon/James Fitzgibbon d. Mary Halford (GB)/Cyril Kemp 4-6 1-1 retired

-----

August 8-13, Bude, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: N. Feiron d. R. James 6-0 6-2

-----

August 8-13, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Elaine Watson d. B. Rigano 0-6 7-5 6-0

-----

August 8-13, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Edie Luxton d. Andy Ross-Dilley 3-6 6-2 7-5

-----

August 9-13, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Joy Hibbert d. Gladys Lines default

-----

August 8-13, Worthing*, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Keith-Steele d. Enid Sutton 6-4 5-7 6-3

This grass court tournament had not been held since before World War Two.

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:21 PM
Week of August 15-21

August 15-21 US Nationals Doubles, Longwood, Massachusetts, US (Grass)

Draw=25

there were 6 seeded treams according to the NYT.
Domestic Seeds: [1] Brough/duPont [2] Moran/Todd
Foreign Seeds: [1] Blair/Quertier


First Round

Louise Brough/Margaret duPont-bye
Rosemary Buck/Sylvia Knowles-bye
Adrienne Ayares/Barbara Scarlett -bye
Betty Hilton/Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Virginia Boyer/Lois Ladd 7-5 6-1
Dottie Head/Betty Rosenquest d Mrs John Lewis/Mrs Rowland Stanley 6-0 6-0
Maureen Connolly/Betty Struthers d Charlotte Alling/Nancy Norton 7-5 6-1
Midge Gladman/Barbara Scofield d Marjorie Norris/Argyll Rice 6-3 6-2
Baba Lewis/Magda Rurac d. Mrs. Herron/Dora Martin 6-2 6-0

Bev Baker/Jean Walker-Smith d Elena Russell/Mrs Clarence Walker 6-2 6-1
Virginia Rice Johnson/Nancy Morrison d Gladys/Heldamn/Rhoda Hopkins 6-4 6-2
Kay Hubbell/Lois Felix d Elizabeth Loeck/Catherine Malcolm 6-4 6-4
Gussie Moran/Pat Todd d. Rachel Franke/Louise Warfield 6-0 6-0
Shirley Fry/Doris Hart-bye
Mrs. Elwood Beatty/Charlotte Prizer-bye
Helen Pastall Perez-bye
Molly Blair/Jean Quertier (GB) -bye

Second Round

Brough/duPont d. Buck/Knowles 6-1 6-2
Hilton/Tuckey d. Ayares/Scarlett 6-2 6-1
Head/Rosenquest d. Connolly/Struthers 6-0 9-7
Buck/Scofield d. Lewis/Rurac 7-5 6-1

Baker/Walker-Smith d. Johnson/Morrison 6-4 6-3
Moran/Todd d. Lois Felix/Kay Hubbell 6-2 7-5
Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. d. Mrs. Elwood Beatty/Charlotte Prizer 6-1 6-0
Molly Blair/Jean Quertier (GB) d. Helen Perez/Wilma Smith 6-3 6-1

Quarters

Brough/duPont [1] d. Hilton/Tuckey 6-4 6-0
Head/Rosenquest d. Buck/Scofield 6-2 10-8
Moran/Todd d. Baker/Walker-Smith 6-2 6-4
Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. Blair/Quertier 6-4 6-1

Semis

Brough/duPont [1] d. Head/Rosenquest 6-1 6-1
Fry/Hart d. Moran/Todd 12-10 4-6 6-4

Final:

Louise Brough/Margaret duPont [1] d. Shirley Fry/Doris Hart 6-4 8-6

Fry and Hart save 5 set points in a close and exciting semi filled with quick volley exchanges. A crowd of 5,000 comes out, many standing to see the action.

Brough and duPont win their 8th consecutive US National title. The pair have won 15 straight tournaments since losing to Hart and Todd in the 1947 Wimbledon final. The pair have lost only two matches on turf (grass) in their entire history as a pair.

-----

August 15-21 Longwood Invitation Chesnut Hill, Masachusetts, US (Grass)

QF: Nancy Morrison d Molly Blair (GB) 6-2 3-1 retired
QF: Betty Hilton (GB) d Lois Felix default
QF: Kay Tuckey (GB) d Rhoda Hopkins 6-2 6-1
QF: Jean Walker-Smith (GB) d Jean Quertier (GB) 6-3 6-1

SF: Hilton d Morrison 6-1 6-3
SF: Walker-Smith d Tuckey 6-1 6-1

FI: Betty Hilton (GB) d Jean Walker-Smith (GB) 6-4 6-8 6-2

-----

August 15-20 Scottish Hard Court Championships, St Andrews, Scotland, GB (Clay)

SF: Maria Weiss (Arg) d Proudfoot 6-0 6-0
SF: Anita Lizana Ellis d E Valndy 6-0 6-1

FI: Maria Weiss (Arg) d Anita Ellis 6-4 6-1

DF: Proudfoot/M Welsh d Anita Ellis/Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-4 5-7 7-5

Ellis won the US Nationals in 1937 as Anita Lizana.

-----

August 15-20 North Of England Championships Scarborough, GB (Grass)

QF: Joyce Fitch (Aus) d Billie Woodgate 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Freda James Hammersley d Margaret Emerson 7-5-6-3
QF: Barbara Behr d Georgie Woodgate 7-5 6-3
QF: Gem Hoahing d Barbara Knapp 6-0 6-3

SF: Fitch d Hammersley 7-5 6-1
SF: Hoahing d Behr 7-5 6-1

FI: Gem Hoahing d Joyce Fitch (Aus) 6-3 6-2

DF: Joyce Fitch (Aus)/Billie Woodgate d Freda Hammersley/Georgie Woodgate 7-5 4-6 6-1

-----

August 15-20 West Sussex Championships, Bognor, GB (Grass)

FI Gladys Lines d Leonie Brighton 6-4 6-4

DF: Joy Hibbert/Lines d Couper/Southam 7-5 6-4

MX: Anne Shilcock/Bayley d Joan Ross-Dilley/Pettigrew 2-6 6-4 6-1

-----

ends August 21, Central Northern Championships, Tamworth, NSW, Australia

FI: Nancye Bolton d. ????

-----

August 15-20, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Patricia Cowney d. V. Gardner 7-5 6-4

-----

WPIX starts a tv show titled "To the Ladies". Former tennis champ Sarah Palfrey has segments where she interviews female sports champs. It's on Thursdays 4:40-5

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:21 PM
Week of August 22-28

August 22-28 Yugoslav International, Opatija, Croatia, Yugoslavia

FI: Lisl Broz (Aut) d Alice Charbonnier (Fra) 6-2 9-7

MX: D. Laszlo/Dragutin Mitic d. Lisl Broz (Aut)/Milan Branovic default

-----

August 22-27 Budleigh Tournament, Budleigh Salterton, England, GB (Grass)

QF: Joyce Fitch (Aus) d Phillips 6-0 6-1
QF: Margot Parker d Viola White 6-2 6-2
QF: Rosemary Walsh d Hilary Stoodley Morgan 6-2 6-1
QF: Joey David d Pat Cowney 6-4 6-2

SF: Fitch d Parker 6-4 6-3
SF: Walsh d David 3-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Joyce Fitch (Aus) d Rosemary Walsh 6-1 6-0

DF: Margaret Eyre/Viola White d Joyce Fitch (Aus)/Lance 6-0 7-5

-----

August 22-27, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Helen Proudfoot 6-2 6-0

DF: Patsy Rodgers/Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Helen Proudfoot/E. Vlandy 6-3 6-1

MX: Maria Weiss (Arg)/Heraldo Weiss (Arg) d. Patsy Rodgers/W.T. Anderson 7-5 6-1

-----

August 26-31, International Championships of Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

AF: Annalisa Bossi (ITA) d. [????]
QF: Peggy Dawson-Scott (GBR) d. Vera Mattar (EGY) 6-4, 12-14, 6-4
QF Joan Curry (GB) d Gorodetsky 6-4, 6-2
QF: Lucia Manfredi (ITA) d. [????]
-

August 26-31 4th International Championships of Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

QF: Annalisa Bossi (Ity) d. ????
QF: Peggy Dawson-Scott (GB) d Vera Mattar (Leb) 6-4 12-14 6-4
QF: Joan Curry (GB) d Gorodetsky 6-4 6-2
QF: Lucia Manfredi (Ity) d. ????

SF: Bossi d Dawson-Scott 6-1 6-0
SF: Manfredi d Curry 5-7 10-8 6-3

FI: Annalisa Bossi (Ity) d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-1 8-6

DF: Milla Gorodetsky/Bahtiye Musluoglu d. Joan Curry (GB)/Peggy Dawson-Scott (GB) 6-3 6-4

MX: Joan Curry (GB)/Gottfried von Cramm (Ger) d. Peggy Dawson-Scott (GB)/Jack Harper (Aus) 6-2 6-4



-----

August 22-27, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Anne-Marie Seghers (Fra) d. Gem Hoahing (GB) 6-3 9-7

DF: Gem Hoahing (GB)/Anne-Marie Seghers (Fra) d. Nel Hermsen (Neth)/Jacqueline Marcellin (Fra) 5-7 6-2 6-1

MX: Gem Hoahing (GB)/Erik Bjerre (Den) d. Violette Rigollet (Swt)/Pierre Geelhand 6-3 1-6 8-6

-----

August 22-27, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-1 9-7

-----

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:22 PM
Aug 29-Sep 5 US NATIONAL CHMPS


Draw of 57.

Seeding:

US seeds:
1. Louise Brough
2. Margaret Dupont
3. Doris Hart
4. Shirley Fry
5. Pat Todd
6. Gussy Moran
7. Beverly Baker

Foreign Seeds=FS in draw.
1. Betty Hilton-Britain
2. Magda Rurac-Rumania
3. Jean Quertier-Britain
4. Jean Walker-Smith-Britian
5. Kay Tuckey-Britian
5. Holly Blair-Britain
6. Patricia Macken-Canada
-----------------------------
1st Round:
Louise Brough [1] bye
Lois Felix bye
Jean French bye
Kay Tuckey (5) d. Argyll Rice 7-5 6-4

Beverly Baker [8] d. Elizabeth Loeck 6-3 6-0
Dottie Head d. Ruth Pate 6-1 6-1
Ann Gray d. Katherine Hubbell 6-1 6-1
Jean Quertier (3) d. Baba Lewis 3-6 6-2 6-3
-----------------------------------------
Doris Hart [3] d. Midge Buck 6-3 6-2
Helen Rihbany d. Edna Sachs 6-1 6-0
Virginia Lee Boyer d. Rhoda Hopkins 2-6 6-4 6-0
Molly Blair (6) d. Deborah Welsh 6-4 6-2

Maureen Connolly d. Marjorie Norris 6-3 6-1
Barbara Scofield d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-4 8-6
Madge Vosters d. Barbara Scarlett 6-3 6-2
Magda Rurac (2) d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-4 4-6 6-4
---------------------------------------
Margaret duPont [2] d. Nina Irwin 6-1 6-0
Nancy Morrison d. Charlotte Decker 6-4 7-5
Betty Rosenquest d. Glagys Heldman 6-2 6-0
Rosemary Buck d. Patricia Macken (8) 6-4 3-6 6-3

Pat Todd [5] d. Wilma Smith 6-1 6-1
Barbara Wilkens d. Elfii Carroll 6-4 6-3
Sylvia Knowles d. Jane Austin 6-3 6-2
Jean Walker-Smith (4) d. Gloria Butler 6-1 6-1

Shirley Fry [4] d. Elaine Lewicki 6-0 8-6
Virginia Johnson d. Millicent Lang 6-1 6-3
Helen Perez d. Adrienne Ayares 6-1 6-4
Patricia Stuhler d. Lee Van Keuren 6-1 6-0

Gussy Moran [8] bye
Betty Struthers bye
Marion Raful bye
Betty Hilton (1) bye

--------------------------------------
2nd Round:
Brough [1] d. Felix 6-0 6-0
Tuckey (5) d. French 6-1 6-1
Baker [8] d. Head 6-0 6-4
Quertier (3) d. Gray 6-1 6-2

Hart [3] d. Rihbany 6-0 7-5
Blair (6) d. Boyer 6-4 6-4
Scofield d. Connolly 6-4 6-3
Rurac (2) d. Vosters 6-1 6-1

duPont [2] d. Morrison 6-3 6-1
Rosenquest d. R. Buck 6-1 6-1
Todd [5] d. Wilkens 6-4 6-2
Walker-Smith (4) d. Knowles 6-2 7-5

Fry [4] d. Johnson 6-1 6-4
Perez d. Stuhler 6-4 6-4
Moran [8] d. Struthers 6-2 8-6
Hilton (1) d. Raful 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round:
Brough [1] d. Tuckey (5) 6-3 7-5
Baker [7] d. Quertier (3) 6-1 6-3
Hart [3] d. Blair (6) 6-1 6-4
Scofield d. Rurac (2) 8-10 6-4 6-4
----------------------------------
duPont [2] d. Rosenquest 4-6 6-2 6-2
Todd [5] d. Walker-Smith (4) 7-5 6-4
Perez d. Fry [4] 7-5 7-5
Hilton (1) d. Moran [6] 6-4 4-6 6-3
------------------------------------
Quarters:
Brough [1] d. Baker [7] 6-1 2-6 6-2
Hart [3] d. Scofield 6-2 6-0
duPont [2] d. Todd [5] 6-3 10-8
Hilton (1) d. Perez 6-2 6-3
------------------------------
Semis:
Hart [3] d. Brough [1] 7-5 6-1
duPont [2] d. Hilton (1) 6-2 6-3
------------------------------------
Final:
Dupont [2] d. Hart [3] 6-4 6-1


Mixed Doubles

First Round
Louise Brough/Eric Sturgess d Brabara Scarlet/Henri Rochon default
Bunny Vosters/Vic Seixas d Dottie Head/Diehl Mateer 6-2 6-2
Baba Lewis/Maecello del Bello d Lois Felix/Theodore Backe 6-4 6-4
Argyll Rice/Felicisimo Ampon d Kay Tuckey/Paul Remy 6-2 4-6 8-6

Virginia Rice Johnson/Sidney Schwartz d Kay Stammers Menzies/Willmer Allison 6-2 7-5
Gussie Moran/Pancho Gonzales d Betty Struthers/Pierre Canepele 6-4 4-6 6-3


Quarter Finals
Moran/Gonzalez d Rurac/Cucelli 6-2 2-6 8-6
Brough/Sturgess s Vosters/Seixas 6-3 6-4
duPont/Talbert d Hilton/Abdesselam 6-1 6-3
Todd/Drobny d Hart/Sedgeman 7-6 6-3

Semi Finals
Brough/Sturgess d Moran/Gonzalez 6-8 6-3 15-13
duPont/Talbert d Todd/Drobny 6-0 6-2

Final
Louise Brough/Eric Sturgess d Margaret duPont/Bill Talbert 4-6 6-3 7-5


Margaret gained a measure of revenge against naysayers predicting a Brough or Hart victory, aided by the fact that both were on the other side of the draw. It was a letdown final for those hoping Doris would finally break through and win a major. The match "scarcely drew a ripple of applause" from the gallery. 20 out of 27 points Dupont won in set two were from Hart's errors. The youngest entrant out of the field of 57 was 14 year old Maureen Connolly. However, more fans came out to see pretty blonde Laura Lou Jahn, who had a crowd four deep around a field court. Connolly and Jahn are expected to be future champs.


NBC affiliate WNBT has TV broadcasts from Forest Hills on Sept 3-5 from 2 to 5PM (could be other days as well).

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:22 PM
Week of August 29-September 4

September 1-5, International Turkish Championships, Ankara, Turkey (Clay)

FI: Annalissa Bossi (Ity) d. Bahtiye Musluoglu 6-4 6-4

DF: Milla Gorodetsky/Bahtiye Musluoglu d. Joan Curry (GB)/Peggy Dawson-Scott (GB) 6-1 6-3

MX: Peggy Dawson-Scott (GB)/Pierre Geelhand (Bel) d. E. Neuman/Hans Redl (Aut) 6-3 6-3

-----

ends September 3 Lucerne. Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Thelma Long (Aus) d Joy Gannon (GB) 6-4 6-3

DF: Nel Hermsen (Neth)/Thelma Long (Aus) d Joy Gannon/Hibbert 6-0 6-2

MX: Thelma Long (Aus)/F Puncec (Yug) d Joy Gannon(GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

August 26-September 3 Australian Hard Court Champioships Sydney, Australia (Clay)

Singles Draw=17

1R: Alison Hattersley d Mary Schultz 6-4 6-0

2R: Nancye Bolton [2] d Mrs I Dickey 6-2 6-1
2R: Lavina Mills d Beryl Penrose 8-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Mary Hawton d Mrs M Davis 6-4 6-3
2R: Faye Tyter d A Cowin 6-1 7-5

2R: Clare Proctor d Phyllis Finn 6-4 6-2
2R: Sadie Newcombe [3] d Edith Wild 7-5 6-1
2R: Nell Hopman d Hattersley 3-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Esme Ashford d Carmen Borelli 9-7 6-4

QF: Bolton [1] d Mills 6-2 6-1
QF: Ashford d Hopman 6-3 6-4
QF: Proctor d Newcombe [3] 7-5 7-5
QF: Hawton d Tyter 6-3 6-0

SF Ashford d Bolton [1] 6-4 8-6
SF Hawton d Proctor 6-1 6-3

FI: Mary Hawton d Esme Ashford 6-1 6-1

Doubles

QF: Bolton/Proctor-bye?
QF: Fogarty/Finn d Tyter/Wild 6-1 6-2
QF: Hopman/Newcombe d Ridge/Colwell 6-0 6-0
QF: Hawton/Ashford d Mills/Hattersley 6-1 1-6 6-1

SF: Bolton/Proctor d Fogarty/Finn 6-1 6-2
SF: Hawton/Ashford d Hopman/Newcombe 6-4 10-8

FI: Esme Ashford/Mary Hawton d Nancye Bolton/Clare Proctor 6-1 7-5

Mixed Doubles (Draw=10)

1R: Lavina Mills/Skenner d Aliosn Hattersley/Ian Occleshaw 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Carmen Borelli/Rose d Phyllis Finn/N Kirkby 6-4 5-7 6-4

QF Esme Ashford/Donald Tregonning d Sadie Newcombe/Ayre 6-3 6-2
QF Beris Gilchrist/Jack Gilchrist d Nell Hopman/Don Candy 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF Nancye Bolton/Colin Long d Rose/Borelli 1-6 6-2 6-2
QF Mary Hawton/Ken McGregor d Mills/Skenner 6-2 6-1

SF Bolton/Long d Tregonning/Ashford
SF Gilchrist/Gilchrist d McGregor Hawton 16 64 64

FI: Nancye Bolton/Colin Long d Gilchrist/Gilchrist 6-2 6-2

JR: Pam Southcombe d Carmen Borelli 6-1 6-4


Mrs Bolton gave one of her poorest exhibitions of tennis for a long time. Frequently she double faulted and appeared to be completely out of touch.

-----

August 29-September 3, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England

FI: F. Cooke d. N. Thurgood 6-0 6-3

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:23 PM
Week of September 5-11

September 9-10 Wightman Cup, Merion, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club.

United States d Great Britain 7-0

September 9

Doris Hart d Jean Walker-Smith (GB) 6-3 6-1
Margaret Osborne duPont d. Betty Hilton (GB) 6-1 6-3
Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d Molly Blair/Jean Quertier (GB) 6-1 6-2

Already underdogs, the Brits are bothered by a heavy wind. under pressure from the harder hitting Americans, their lobs fly long or sit up begging to be killed. Hilton, a recent semifinalist at Forest Hills, is particularly dissapointing.

September 10

Doris Hart d Betty Hilton (GB) 6-1 6-3
Margaret duPont d Jean Walker-Smith (GB) 6-4 6-2
Beverly Baker d Jean Quertier (GB) 6-4 7-5
Gussy Moran/Pat Todd d Betty Hilton/Kay Tuckey (GB) 6-4 8-6

Brough doesn't play because of an injured right hand. The venue is perhaps an indication that interest in the Cup is waning, as this is the first Wightman Cup in the US not contested at Forest Hills. A capacity crowd of 1,500 sees the second days play. Britain comes close to winning a set when Quertier leads 5-2 in the second, but Baker comes back. The end result is another predicatable US blowout.

Dunlop's incorectly gives the dates as August 10-11!!!

-----

September 5-10* South Of England Championships Eastbourne (Grass)

QF: Joyce Fitch (Aus) d Margaret Eyre 6-2 6-2

SF: Maria Weiss (Arg) d Fitch 6-4 6-3

FI: Gem Hoahing d Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-4 6-2

Doubles

SF: Coutts/Fitch d Mrs Joey David/Maria Weiss(Arg) 4-6 6-1 6-0

FI: Betty Coutts/Joyce Fitch (Aus) d Gem Hoahing/Margot Parker 6-2 6-1

The QF=3R. *may have ended as late as the 13th

-----

September 5-10, Irish Hard Court Championships, Elm Park, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Elm Park

FI: Betty Lombard d. Maeve Brennan 6-1 8-6

DF: Roguie Bain/Betty Lombard d. Maeve Brennan/M. McCoy 10-8 2-6 7-5

MX: Maeve Brennan/Guy Jackson d. Betty Lombard/Eustace Fannin (SA) 6-0 6-3

This tournament was usually held in spring, with a lesser tournament being held at the same venue in autumn, but from 1949 one main tournament was held in early autumn.

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:24 PM
Week of September 12-18

September 7-17 Pacific Southwest Championships Los Angeles, California US (Hard/Cement)

1R: Maureen Connolly d Joan Dasteel 7-5 6-1
1R: Helen Pastall Perez d Virginia Strub 6-2 6-2

2R: Doris Hart [1] d Barbara Green 6-2 6-3
2R: Perez [5] d Jane Little 6-2 6-2
2R: Pat Canning Todd d Isa Schnall 6-0 6-0
2R: Dottie Head d Marianne Kerr 6-0 6-0
2R: Connolly d Shirley Brockman 6-2 10-8
2R: Shirley Fry d Margaret Caulger 6-0 6-0

3R: Hart [1] d Jessie Lalone 6-0 6-2
3R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d ????
3R: Perez [5] d Magda Rurac (Rom) 3-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Todd d Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-3 6-4

3R: Beverly Baker d Mary Arnold Prentiss 5-7 7-5 6-2
3R: Head d Betty Hilton (GB) 6-1 6-3
3R: Nancy Chaffee d ????
3R: Fry d Connolly 4-6 6-2 6-2

QF: Hart [1] d Cheney 6-4 6-1
QF: Perez [5] d Todd 6-4 6-1
QF: Baker d Head 7-5 6-0
QF: Fry d Chaffee 6-3 6-2

SF: Perez [5] d Hart [1] 6-1 6-1
SF: Baker d Fry 7-5 6-3

FI: Helen Pastall Perez [5] d Beverly Baker 7-5 5-7 4-1 retired (hand cramp)

Doubles

SF: Fry/Hart [1] d Cheney/Kelleher 6-1 3-6 6-3
SF: Moran/Todd d Morrison/Prentiss 6-1 6-4

FI: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart [1] d Gussie Moran/Pat Todd 6-2 6-4

-----

September 8-16 Eastern Mediterranean Championships Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Annalissa Bossi (Ity) d Joan Curry (GB) 7-5 6-8 6-3.

DF: Joan Curry (GB)/Peggy Dawson-Scott (GB) d Georgina Greiss (Egypt)/Betsy Venter (SA) 6-0 6-3

MX: Joan Curry (GB)/Gottfried von Cramm (Ger) d. Peggy Dawson-Scott/Pierre Geelhand (Bel) 6-2 6-4

-----

September 1-15, International Hungarian Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Olga Miskova (Cz) d. Jadwiga Jedzrejowska (Pol) 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: Klara Hensch/Mrs Rudnai d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Olga Miskova (Cz) 4-6 6-4 9-7

MX: Erzsebet Erdodi/Dezso Vad d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Wladyslaw Skonecki (Pol) 6-0 6-0

-----

September 10-12 New South Wales Hard Court Championships Dubbo, Australia (Clay)

QF: Mary Hawton d Fay Tyter 6-1 6-0
QF: Clare Proctor d Beryl Penrose 1-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Phyllis Finn d. ????
QF: Esme Ashford d. ????

SF: Hawton d Proctor 6-3 6-1
SF: Finn d Ashford 3-6 6-0 6-4

FI: Mary Hawton d Phyllis Finn 6-3 6-0

DF: Esme Ashford/Mary Hawton d Helen Utz/Peggy Utz 6-3 6-0

Helen Utz (later Mrs Doyle) and Peggy Utz (later Mrs Peardon) are daughters of former champions HS (Harold 'Barney') Utz and Gwen Utz (nee Chiplin).

-----

September 12-17 Scottish Lowland Championships Peebles, Scotland, GB

FI: Thelma Long (Aus) d Rita Anderson default

DF: Betty Coutts/Billie Woodgate d Rita Anderson/Thelma Long (Aus) default

-----

September 12-17, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Joey David 6-0 4-6 6-3


-----

Circa mid-September? International Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hilde Doleschell d. Hella Kovac 10-8 10-8

MX: Hilde Doleschell/Rohllson d. Mrs H. Eliaseon/H. Eliaeson 6-3 6-1

This was the first time the International Austria Championships tournament had been held since 1937. Kovasc had been married to Austrian Anton Strecker since 1941.

-----

Circa mid-September, Closed Swedish Hard Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Bibbi Gullbrandsson d. Mary Lagerborg 6-3 6-3

DF: Bibbi Gullbrandsson/Lilleba Klofsten d. Britt Carlgren/Mary Lagerborg 6-0 4-6 6-4

MX: Bibbi Gullbrandsson/Torsten Johansson d. Mrs I. Eggert/Nils Rohlsson 6-1 2-6 6-3

-----

ends circa September 17 Chilean International, Santiago, Chile (Clay)

Was there a women's event?

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:24 PM
Week of September 19-25

September 19-25 National Hard Court Championships Berkeley, California, US (Hard/Cement)

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: Gussie Moran d Bessies Pickett 6-4 6-3

2R: Doris Hart d Dimmick 6-3 6-1
2R: Barbara Scofield d Joan Symon 6-1 6-1
2R: Moran d Arvilla McGuire 6-2 2-0 retired
2R: Dottie Head d Bea Springer 6-2 6-1
2R: Shirley Fry d Marilyn Stevens 6-3 6-0

3R: Hart d Wilma Smith 6-1 6-0
3R: Betty Caro d ??
3R: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d ????
3R: Scofield d Betty Hilton (GB) 4-6 6-1 8-6

3R: Moran d Shirley Butterfiled 6-1 6-2
3R: Nancy Chaffee d Kay Tuckey (GB) 7-5 6-2
3R: Dottie Head d Nancy Morrison 6-0 6-0
3R: Fry d Margaret Warren 9-7 3-0 retired

QF: Hart d Kovacs 8-6 6-4
QF: Scofield d Caro 6-1 6-0
QF: Chaffee d Moran 1-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Head d Fry 6-2 10-8

SF: Hart d Scofield 6-3 5-7 6-3
SF: Head d Chaffee 6-2 6-4

FI: Doris Hart [1] d Dottie Head 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF: Fry/Hart d Head/W. Smith 6-2 7-5

FI: Virginia Kovacs/Gussie Moran d Shirley Fry/Doris Hart [1] 6-2 6-4


Unseeded Dottie Head reaches the final. Crowd for finals was 2,500. This was also the Pacific Coast Championships. Hart hit too hard, overpowering Head. Dotie had a glimmer of hope in the second set; she was ahead 4-2.

-----

September 19-24, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: J. Wallace (NZ) d. Billie Woodgate 7-5 6-1

-----

ends September 26, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Phyllis Finn d. ????

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:25 PM
Week of September 26-October 2

October ???? Orange Free State Championships Bloemfontein, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Mrs M MacLear d Mrs D Coetzee 6-3 3-6 9-7

DF: Mclear/Mundell d Coetze/Wessek 6-4 6-8 6-1

MX: A Treyvallan/D Lurie d T Gouws/du Toit 4-6 6-2 7-5

-----

September 26-October 2 National Championships Of Italy, Bologna, Italy (Clay)

FI: Annalissa Bossi d Nicla Migliori 3-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Lucia Manfredi/Migliori d Annigoni/Vittoria Tonolli 6-1 7-5

*A closed event for Italians only

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:26 PM
Week of October 3-9

October 2-9 Pan American Championships Mexico City, MEX, (Clay)

1R Shirley Fry (US) d Martha Alvarez 6-1 6-0
1R Nancy Morrison (US) d ??? default

2R Doris Hart (US) d Elvira Legaspi de Ampudia 6-1 6-3
2R Kay Tuckey (GB) d Elda Peralta 6-3 6-2
2R Fry d Mignon De Plaza 6-4 4-6 6-0
2R Melita Ramirez d ????
2R Morrison d ????
2R Betty Hilton (GB) d Trini Cervantes 6-1 6-3
2R Hilde Heyn d ????
2R Barbara Scofield (US) d Rodriguez 6-0 6-0

QF Hart d Tuckey 6-2 6-2
QF Fry d Ramirez 7-5 6-2
QF Hilton d Morrison (US) 6-4 6-4
QF Scofield d Heyn 6-4 4-6 6-3

SF Hart d Fry 6-4 7-5
SF Hilton d Scofield 6-1 7-9 6-3


FI Doris Hart (US) d Betty Hilton (GB) 6-1 2-6 6-3

Doubles
SF Fry/Hart d Peralta/M. Ramirez 6-1 6-1
FI Fry/Hart d Hilton/Tuckey 6-3 9-7

Mixed F: Hart/Giovanni Cucelli d M Ramirez/Gustavo Palafox 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:27 PM
Week of Ocotber 10-16

October 10-15 British Covered Court Championships (Indoors)
Venue: Queen's Club

SF Quertier d Peggy Scott Dawson 7-5 6-2
SF Curry d Mary Halford 7-5 6-2

FI Joan Curry d Jean Quertier 6-1 6-0

DF Halford/Pat O'Connell d Bea Walter/Georgie Woodgate 6-8 6-3 10-8

XD Quertier/Geoff Paish d. ?

----------------------------------------
Sydney Metropolitan Grass Court Chmps Strathfield (Grass)
Dates were: September 17 24 28-October 1 3 5 8 15

QF Dorn Fogarty d Beryl Penrose 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF Phyllis Finn d Alice Hattersley 4-6 6-4 6-3

SF Esme Ashford d Fogarty 6-2 6-2
SF Mary Hawton d Finn 8-6 6-4

FI Mary Hawton d Esme Ashford 6-1 6-1

DF Ashford/Hawton d Nancye Bolton/Clare Proctor 6-1 7-5

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:28 PM
Week of October 17-23

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:28 PM
Week of October 24-29

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:28 PM
Week of October 30-November 6

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:29 PM
Week of November 7-13

Nov 5-20 Argentine and South American Chmps Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

QF Nancy Chaffee (US) d Elsa de Gaviraghi 6-3 6-3
QF Nora de Somoza d Gertrude Easton 6-3 6-3
QF Felisa Piedrola de Zappa d Ana Obarrio 10-8 6-2
QF Barbara Scofield (Arg) d Elena Lehmann default

SF Chaffee d Somoza 6-1 9-7
SF Scofield d Zappa 6-4 6-2

FI Barbara Scofield (US) d Nancy Chaffee (US) 6-3 6-2

DF: Chaffee/Scofield d Gaviaghi/Zappa 6-4 8-6

This is the 21st Argentine and 3rd South American event at Buenos Aires. Top Argentine player Weiss is absent, winning an event in Karachi, Pakistan according to American Lawn Tennis magazine

------------------------------------------

November 7-12 Palace Hotel Covered Court Tournamrent. Torquay, GB (Indoors)

FI: Joan Curry d Jean Walker-Smith 6-2 3-6 6-2

DF: Quertier/Walker-Smith d Curry/Kay Tuckey 6-4 6-2

-----------------------------
week of Argentine Karachi Tournament, Karachi, Pakistan

Won by Maria Weiss (Arg)
---------------------------------
November 7-12 Queensland Championships Brisbane, AUS (Grass)

QF Lavinia Mills d June Lea 6-2 6-1
QF Mary Schultz d A Cowin 6-4 6-3
QF E Finney d Jill Richie 6-4 6-3
QF Cook d Lil Corbett 6-4 5-7 6-4

SF Mills d Cook 6-3 6-0
SF Finney d Schultz 6-1 10-8

FI Lavinia Mills d E Finney 6-2 6-1

DF Hargreaves/Mills d Finney/Schultz 7-5 8-10 6-4

Mary Schulz is Greta's sister.

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:29 PM
Week of November 14-20

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:48 PM
Week of November 21-27

November 19-26 New South Wales Championships Sydney, Australia(Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Nancye Bolton [1] d Carmen Borelli 6-2 6-0
1R: Valda Ashford d Elaine Beecroft (NZ) ????
1R: Mavis Kerr (NZ) d Moira Bleazard 6-1 1-6 6-1
1R: Nell Hall Hopman [8] d Fay Tyter 6-2 6-1
1R: Dorn Fogarty d Mary Hawton [4] default
1R: Helen Taylor d Gwen Thiele 3-6 13-11 7-5
1R: Betty Potter (NZ) d Phyllis Finn 6-4 6-0
1R: Esme Ashford [5] d Gwen Bryant 6-0 6-3

1R: Sadie Newcombe [6] d Betty Cox 6-2 6-0
1R: Evelyn Attwood (NZ) d Alice Hattersley 6-3 6-0
1R: Dot Moran d Dorothy Jenkins 1-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Joyce Fitch [3] d Diana Calder 6-0 6-2
1R: Beryl Penrose d Marie Toomey [7] 6-4 6-4
1R: Clare Proctor d Judy Burke 7-5 6-4
1R: Dawn Kent d Jean MacGibbon (NZ) 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Thelma Long [2] d Pam Southcombe 6-2 6-2

2R: Bolton [1] d V Ashford 6-0 6-3
2R: Hopman [8] d Kerr 6-0 6-0
2R: Fogarty d H Taylor 2-6 10-8 6-3
2R: E Ashford [5] d Potter 7-5 6-4

2R: Attwood d Newcombe [6] 8-6 6-3
2R: Fitch [3] d Moran 6-0 3-6 6-1
2R: Proctor d Penrose 6-3 1-6 6-1
2R: Long [2] d Kent 6-1 6-1

QF: Bolton [1] d Hopman [8] 8-6 6-2
QF: E Ashford [5] d Fogarty 6-0 6-1
QF: Fitch [3] d Attwood 6-3 6-1
QF: Long [2] d Proctor 6-0 6-1

SF: Bolton [1] d E Ashford [5] 6-2 6-2
SF: Fitch [3] d Long [2] 6-4 6-2

FI: Joyce Fitch [3] d Nancye Bolton [1] 4-6 7-5 7-5

Doubles

Seeds:
1 Bolton/Long
2 Hawton/Fitch
3 Newcombe/Hopman
4 Toomey/Moran

FI: Nancye Bolton/Thelma Long [1] d Gwen Bryant/Dorn Fogarty 6-0 6-1

Mixed Doubles Seeds:

1 Fitch/Bromwich
2 Hawton/Drobny
3 Long/Worthington
4 Bolton/Rose

Report from Sydney Morning Herald:
Fitch stages a dramatic upset in windy conditions. Bolton errs in hitting to Joyce's backhand, her stronger side. Fitch has been seasoned this year from her tour of South Africa and Europe. She uses slices and chops to break up Bolton's power game. Bolton has a match point at 5-3 in the second set.

-----

November 21-26, Hungarian Covered Court Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Indoors on Wood)

FI: D. Hidassy d. Mrs Rudnai 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:49 PM
Week of November 28-December 4

Sao Paulo, Brazil
A men's event lasted until Dec 1. Was there a women's event too?

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:49 PM
Week of December 5-12


December 5-13 Victorian Chmps Melbourne Australia (Grass)

Draw=32

1R Nancye Bolton [1] d E Robertson 6-2 6-1
1R Beryl Penrose d Judith Tissot 6-2 6-1
1R Esme Ashford [6] d R Strachan 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R Dot Moran d Jean Excelby 6-0 6-3
1R Marie Toomey [5] d Joan Egar 7-5 6-1
1R Dawn Fogarty d Carmen Borelli 6-2 6-1
1R Gwen O'Halloran Thiele d Ann Chamberlain 6-1 6-1
1R Mary Hawton [4] d Loris Nichols 6-1 6-1

1R Joyce Fitch [3] d Madge Excelby 6-0 6-2
1R Dawn Putland d Norma Ellis 6-2 6-2
1R Sadie Newcombe [8] d Roma Lemke 6-1 6-2
1R Pat Warhurst d ????
1R Clare Proctor d Pam Southcombe 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R Nell Hall Hopman [7] d M Hollow* 6-0 6-2
1R Elligett d Helen Angwin 5-7 7-5 6-3
1R Thelma Long [2] d Margaret Wallis 6-1 6-1

2R Bolton [1] d Penrose 6-2 6-0
2R E Ashford [6] d Moran 6-3 6-0
2R Toomey [5] d Fogarty 6-4 6-0
2R Hawton [4] d Thiele 2-6 7-5 7-5

2R Fitch [3] d Putland 6-3 6-1
2R Newcombe [8] d Warhurst 6-4 6-3
2R Hopman [7] d Proctor 7-5 6-3
2R Long [2] d Elligett default

QF Bolton [1] d E Ashford [6] 6-2 6-3
QF Toomey [5] d Hawton [4] default
QF Fitch [3] d Newcombe [8] ????
QF Long [2] d Hopman [7] 6-3 6-2

SF Bolton [1] d Toomey [5] 6-4 6-3
SF Long [2] d Fitch [3] 6-2 3-6 6-1

FI Nancy Bolton [1] d Thelma Long [2] 6-8 6-2 8-6

Doubles

Seeds:
01 Bolton/Long
02 Fitch/Hawton
03 Hopman/Ashford
04 Fogarty/Penrose


FI: Nancye Bolton/Thelma Long [1] d Esme Ashford/Nell Hopman [3] 6-3 6-3

MX: Joyce Fitch/Jaroslav Drobny (Cz) d Thelma Long/Colin Long 6-3 3-6 6-3

Draw note: M Hollow could be either Wilma or Valda-two tennis playing sisters.

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:49 PM
Week of December 13-19

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:49 PM
Week of December 20-25

Rollo
Dec 7th, 2009, 10:50 PM
Week of December 26-January 1, 1950 will be found in the 1950 thread.

December 30, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

FI: Joy Strickland d. J. Watt 0-6 7-5 6-0
---------------------------------------------

Manly Seaside (need to add Ugarte's results)
Chmps of Asia at Calcutta

Rollo
Dec 9th, 2009, 03:50 PM
Have begun to format all of Ugarte's results and also added some new ones (see early July).

Adding notes to the front on happenings, marriages, rankings, etc.

Rollo
Dec 9th, 2009, 11:13 PM
Added some early round results to the events in the first weeks of June.

newmark401
Dec 10th, 2009, 03:40 PM
A silly question, but I'm wondering why you didn't reformat/correct Ugarte's results before entering them in the actual thread? That would surely have saved you some time.

Rollo
Dec 10th, 2009, 04:46 PM
A silly question, but I'm wondering why you didn't reformat/correct Ugarte's results before entering them in the actual thread? That would surely have saved you some time.

I've tried a copy and pasting all the results before in word. The problem is after copying the format doesn't convert well.

Another advantage is I'm going over all the results in the New York Times as I convert. This allows me to compare, double check, and where the NYT had additional info, add results.

It might be slower. It also looks strange while I'm converting. Once it's converted though I hope the end results is a good one.


I added in results from the Wimbledon Plate event. All the singles and doubles results (excluding mixed) from the Grand Slams have been added.

Rollo
Dec 12th, 2009, 07:02 PM
Making good progess through August using the NYT. Draw is now complete for US women's National Doubles.

Note first name of Loeck is "Elizabeth"

Rollo
Dec 16th, 2009, 06:14 PM
January and February are now covered in the NYT.

Rollo
Dec 16th, 2009, 08:38 PM
Did the NYT for April.

DavidK
Dec 19th, 2009, 11:10 PM
Just a few loose ends from the shrinking ALT for 1949. Sorry, but most dates are just guesses.

National Rankings
South Africa

1. Sheila Summers
2. Ethel Watermeyer
3. Ruth Smith Stevens
4. Mary Van Zyl Muller
5. Hazel Reddick
6. Phyllis Dimbleby
7. Beryl Nicholas Bartlett
8. Julia Tamsen Wipplinger
9. Peggy Pentelow
10.J. Tooth

United States
21. Barbara Wilkins

March-April ? Southern Transvaal, Johannesburg

FI Ethel Watermeyer d. Hazel Reddick 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF Watermeyer/Sheila Summers d. Beryl Bartlett/Wimble 6-3 3-6 6-4
(Summers did not play singles)


all Feb-Mar? - before National Championships

Exhibition, Capetown

Australia d. Westrn Province 4-1
Mary Muller d. Thelma Long 7-5 2-6 6-4

Exhibition, Capetown
South Africa d. Australia 5-2

Joyce Fitch d. Mary Muller 7-5 4-6 6-0
Fitch/Thelma Long d. Sheila Summers/Ethel Watermeyer 6-3 6-2

Exhibition, Benoni
Australia d. Southern Transvaal 3-2
Joyce Fitch d. Ethel Watermeyer 3-6 6-4 6-2
Thelma Coyne d. Sheila Summers 6-4 ?-6 6-2
Fitch/Coyne d. Summers/Watermeyer

usually early January ,Dixie Championships Tampa

QF Marta Barnett d. Elinor Shaw 6-2 6-0
QF Marion Raful d. Ewing McAllister 6-0 5-7 6-2
QF Nancy Morrison d. Virginia Dumas 6-3 6-0
QF Jean Clarke d. Sara Turber ?-6 6-3 6-4

SF Barnett d. Raful ?-? 6-1
SF Morrison d. Clarke 6-4 6-1

FI Morrison d. Barnett 6-3 6-4

DF Morrison/Clark d. Barnett/Lucy Masterson 6-3 6-3

usually early Spring, Blue and Gray Championships, Montgomery, Alabama

QF Ewing McAllester d. Nan Krieger 6-1 6-0
QF Betty Carr d. Cecele Greene 6-3 6-1
QF Elinor Shaw d. Pat Treeman 6-2 6-3
QF Virginia Dumas d. Cleo Hughes 6-0 6-1

SF McAllester d. Carr 6-2 6-0
SF Shaw d. Dumas 6-4 3-6 6-2

FI Shaw d. McAllester 6-4 8-6

June?, Utah State, Salt Lake City
FI Wilma Smith d. Sally Tipton 2-6 6-0 7-5

DF Smith/Kay Christopolous d. Diane Hunsaker/Emma Lou Warner 4-6 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Dec 20th, 2009, 01:17 AM
Big thanks David! I was able to add in all of your contributions and also made some aditions to your South African Test match results (see the start of page 2).

I am still mining the Dunlop annula for 1949 and the US Newspaper archives.

GeeTee
Jul 22nd, 2011, 04:12 PM
Hey guys, here are some more 1949 bits n pieces.

Australian Rankings (issued April 1949)
01 Nancy Bolton VIC
02 Thelma Long NSW
03 Joyce Fitch NSW
04 Mary Hawton NSW
05 Marie Toomey NSW
06 Dulcie Young VIC
07 Esme Ashford NSW
08 Alison BAker TAS
09 Nell Hopman VIC
10 Sadie Newcombe SA

Jan Manly Seaside Sydney

SF Bevis d Jones 62 75

FI Bolton d Bevis 62 61

R1? Fogarty/Hobbs d Jones/Gwen Bryant 75 36 63

SF? Fitch/Bevis d Finn/Hattersley 75 62
SF Bolton/Proctor v Fogarty/B Hobbs

FI Bolton/Proctor d Fitch/Bevis 16 63 61

15 Jan Exhibition Perth (Grass)

Doris Hart d Joyce Fitch 97 64
Hart/George Worthington d Fitch/Frank Sedgman 64 79 64

Fitch led 30 and 53 in the first set and 20 and 43 in the second but did not have the same repertoire of strokes as the American.

Jan Australian Championships
Marjorie Williams

MCC Tournament

The MCC Tournament was played on the club's grass courts.

The softness of the courts after rain, was blamed for the losses of Frank Sedgman and others in 1949.

The Launceston Examiner says 'Mrs Bolton played poorly'. The Melbourne Argus said 'Mrs Bolton failed badly. Miss Toomey had such poor opposition that she hardly

received credit for the excellent tennis she played.'

QF
Mance v Strickland 63 63

Jill Tuckfield
Ann Chamblerlain

Tasmanian Championships (these finals 20 April)

SF Newcombe d H Bennett 60 60
SF Baker d G Tracey 62 62

FI Sadie Newcombe d Alison Baker 57 63 75

WD Newcombe/Tracey d Baker/Bennett 26 75 75

XD John Barnett/Alison Baker d Jack Crawford/B Bennett 61 61

Circa 17 April Darling Downs Championship Toowoomba

SF Lavina Mills (nee Singleton) d Greta Schultz 61 61
SF Heather Hargreave d B Bligh wo

FI Mills d Hargreave 64 64

WD Mrs Mills/Edie Finney (nee Nieymeyer) d Miss Doyle/Miss Head 62 63
XD Jack Arkinstall/Heather Hargreave d Ian Ayre/Edie Finney 46 64 86

2 May Maroochy Tournament Nambour

SF Vera Ashford d Lavinia Mills
SF Esme Ashford d I Watson 61 62
FI E Ashford d V Ashford 63 36 61

DF Ashford/Ashford d Finney/Mills 64 60

Jun Victorian Hardcourts

Margaret Wallis
Barbara McIntyre (later Mrs Tim RICH)
Joan Ryan
Dawn Putland

Jun Queens's Club

XD Geoff Brown/Joyce Fitch d George Worthington/Thelma Long 64 61

9 July Dublin Irish Championships

XD E Fannin RSA/Fitch d GP Jackson IRE/Long 60 75

16 July Bastad Swedish Championships

'opening round' (QF?)
?? Joyce Fitch d M Weiss 86 61

QF? Fitch/Long d I Bengtzen/M Nordquist 60 62
SF Fitch/Long d Mary Lagerborg/Weiss 62 61

30 July Scandinavian Championships Copenhagen

SF Thelma Long d Eva Munthe Fog 86 62

XDF Kurt Neilsen/Long d Haanes NOR/Miss Anderson 62 63

15 August Davos, SUI

FI Thelma Long d Lucia Manfredi ITA 63 62

August Australian HC

3 September = Sydney = Australian Hardcourt Championships

Round One
Allison Hattersley d Mary Schultz 64 60

Round Two
Nancye Bolton (1) d Mrs I Dickey 62 61
Lavina Mills d Beryl Penrose 86 62 62
Mary Hawton d Mrs M Davis 64 63
Faye Tyter d A Cowin 61 75
Clare Proctor d Phyllis Finn (later Mrs Lyall Morris) 64 62
(3) Sadie Newcombe d Edith Wild 75 61
Nell Hopman d Allison Hattersley 36 61 62
Esme Ashford d Carmen Borelli 97 64

In the final, Mrs Bolton gave one of her poorest exhibitions of tennis for a long time. Frequently she double faulted and appeared to be completely out of touch.

Doubles
QF Bolton/Proctor bye?
QF Fogarty/Finn d Tyter/Wild 61 62
QF Hopman/Newcombe d Ridge/Colwell 60 60
QF Hawton/Ashford d Mills/Hattersley 61 16 61

SF Bolton/Proctor d Fogarty/Finn 61 62
SF Hawton/Ashford d Hopman/Newcombe 64 108

Mixed Round 1
Skenner/Mills d Occleshaw/Hattersley 46 62 62
Rose/Borelli d N Kirkby/Finn 64 57 64

QF Tregonning/Ashford d Ayre/Newcombe 63 62
QF J Gilchrist/Mrs Gilchrist d Candy/Hopman 36 64 64
QF Long/Bolton d Rose/Borelli 16 62 62
QF McGregor/Hawton d Skenner/Mills 62 61

SF Long/Bolton d Tregonning/Ashford
SF Gilchrist/Gilchrist d McGregor Hawton 16 64 64

FI Long/Bolton d Gilchrist/Gilchrist 62 62

JR Pam Southcombe d Carmen Borelli 61 64

Faye Tyter became Mrs Tod Richardson in 1951

3 September Lucerene

FI Thelma Long d Joy Gannon 64 63
WD Hermsen HOL/Long d Hibbert/Gannon 60 62
XD F Puncec YUG/Long d Tony Mottram/Joy Gannon GBR 46 63 64

Sep Eastbourne

R3 (QF?)Fitch d M Eyre 62 62
SF Weiss d Fitch 64 63

SF Fitch/Coutts d Weiss/Mrs J David 46 61 60

Sep NSW Hardcourts

Helen Utz (later Mrs Doyle) and Peggy Utz (later Mrs Peardon) are daughters of former champions HS ('Barney') Utz and Gwen Utz (nee Chiplin).

Nov Queensland Champs
June Lea
Jill Ritchie
Lil Corbett

Mary Schultz's sister Greta also played tennis

Nov NSW Championship Seeds/Details

1 Bolton
2 Long
3 Fitch
4 Hawton
5 Ashford
6 Newcombe
7 Toomey
8 Hopman

1 Bolton/Long
2 Hawton/Fitch
3 Newcombe/Hopman
4 Toomey/Moran

1 Bromwich/Fitch
2 Drobny/Hawton
3 Worthington/Long
4 Rose/Bolton

Elaine Beecroft (NZL)
Moira Bleazard
Fay Tyter
Betty Potter (NZL)
Phyllis Finn
Betty Cox
Evelyn Attwood (NZL)
Diana Calder**
Judy Burke (NZL)
Dawn Kent ***
Jean MacGibbon (NZL)
Mavis Kerr (NZL)
Helen Taylor

** DIANA CALDER sailed off to the Caribbean for an extended holiday in late 1952. The next year, in Jamaica, she accepted a job as an air hostess when the regular hostess decided to stand down. Just before take off Calder asked the head of Royal Caribbean International Airways "are these planes safe?"

Shortly after takeoff, one of the plane's two engines failed and the plane crashed into the sea, killing 13 people including the 21 year old Australian.

*** DAWN KENT (Mrs Rupert HARDINGHAM from 1951) won the Hong Kong Tennis Championships in 1947 and 1948 when she was living there with friends.

December Victorian Championship details

Seeds
01 Bolton
02 Long
03 Fitch
04 Hawton
05 Toomey
06 Ashford
07 Hopman
08 Newcombe

01 Bolton/Long
02 Fitch/Hawton
03 Hopman/Ashford
04 Fogarty/Penrose

Judith Tissot ****
Jean Exelby
Joan Egar
Ann Chamberlain
Madge Exelby (Mrs Rex Hartwig from 1953)
Dawn Putland
Roma Lemke (Mrs Williams from 1950)
Patricia 'Pat' Warhurst (nee Lewis)
Wilma or Valda Hollow (twins who both played)
Margaret Wallis

**** JUDITH TISSOT (Mrs Edward Fitz-gerald) was a versatile champion in racquet sports. She was a Melbourne badminton star and won the 1952 Australian squash title; her first of four national championships, as well as representing her state in tennis. She travelled to Europe in 1953, with her friend Kay Neville Smith, hoping to see the coronation. While in Englend, both competed in tennis tournaments while Judy made the SF of the British Squash Championships.

After marriage in 1957, Judy had six children and devoted herself to coaching. Her daughter Sarah Fitzgerald, who won five World Open championships in the 1990s and is rated as one of the greatest squash players of all time.

Rollo
Jul 23rd, 2011, 04:30 PM
All added-and most appreciated GeeTee:worship:

Jimbo109
Mar 29th, 2012, 09:24 AM
Week of April 25-May 1

April 25-30 Hard Court Championships Of Great Britain, Bournemouth (Clay)

FI Joan Cury d Jean Quertier 3-6 7-5 7-5



Joan Curry

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 04:22 PM
October 10-15 National Covered Court Chmps Of Great Britain (Indoors)
Venue: Queen's Club



The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships"

MX: Quertier/Geoff Paish d. ??

DavidK
Apr 15th, 2012, 03:08 PM
Above corrected/added, thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 09:03 AM
July 24, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. I. Watson 7-5 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 09:19 PM
August 6, Northern Suburbs Championships, Sydney (or Killara?), NSW, Australia

FI: Dorn McGill Fogarty d. Phyllis Finn 6-3 9-7

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 01:28 PM
December 30, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

FI: Joy Strickland d. J. Watt 0-6 7-5 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 07:33 AM
January, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: V. MacFarlane White d. Helen Collins ??

DavidK
Jul 21st, 2012, 03:33 PM
Aussie results from Gee Tee via Jimbo have been added

Jimbo109
Oct 24th, 2012, 07:52 AM
Week of August 29-September 4

ends September 3 Lucerene. Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)



ends September 3 Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

DavidK
Nov 12th, 2012, 08:56 PM
Lucerne spelling corrected

Jimbo109
Dec 22nd, 2012, 05:42 AM
Marriages

Nelly Landry marries a Mr Adamson early in the year.



Nelly Adamson marries the tennis player Pierre-Henri Landry.
The date is uncertain. Tod Robbins, her first husband, died 10 May 1949.

DavidK
Dec 22nd, 2012, 03:21 PM
Thanks Jimbo, marital history corrected.

LKK
Dec 22nd, 2012, 04:25 PM
[QUOTE=Rollo;16899983]Rankings, Comings and Goings
Marriages


Nelly Adamson Nelly Adamson marries the tennis player Pierre-Henri Landry.
The date is uncertain. Tod Robbins, her first husband, died 10 May 1949.

Actually Nelly Adamson married Monsieur Landry much earlier, in late 1930-ies ! As it seems she changed her name back to Adamson it may only mean she divorced Landry around 1949 (that's why the editor assumed that Nelly Landry "married" Adamson).

I've never heard of her marriage to Mr. Robbins, so it was either short-lasting, or it never took place. I hope someone can solve this mystery soon.

Jimbo109
Dec 22nd, 2012, 10:36 PM
Marriages

Nelly Adamson marries the tennis player Pierre-Henri Landry.
The date is uncertain. Tod Robbins, her first husband, died 10 May 1949.

------

Actually Nelly Adamson married Monsieur Landry much earlier, in late 1930-ies ! As it seems she changed her name back to Adamson it may only mean she divorced Landry around 1949 (that's why the editor assumed that Nelly Landry "married" Adamson).

I've never heard of her marriage to Mr. Robbins, so it was either short-lasting, or it never took place. I hope someone can solve this mystery soon.

As written on wikipedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nelly_Landry

"On January 16, 1934, Adamson (not yet Landry) married American author and emigre Tod Robbins at the town hall in Villefranche on the French Riviera. Robbins was an expert amateur athlete. Together, he and Adamson became a formidable doubles team. Adamson was Robbins's fourth wife, and they remained married through World War II and Robbins's long imprisonment in a German concentration camp. After the war, Adamson stayed with Robbins until his death (May 10, 1949), remarrying afterward.[3] Nelly Adamson married Pierre Landry and lastly Marcel Renault, both former French tennis players."

About her first husband:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tod_Robbins

LKK
Dec 23rd, 2012, 12:06 AM
As written on wikipedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nelly_Landry

"On January 16, 1934, Adamson (not yet Landry) married American author and emigre Tod Robbins at the town hall in Villefranche on the French Riviera. Robbins was an expert amateur athlete. Together, he and Adamson became a formidable doubles team. Adamson was Robbins's fourth wife, and they remained married through World War II and Robbins's long imprisonment in a German concentration camp. After the war, Adamson stayed with Robbins until his death (May 10, 1949), remarrying afterward.[3] Nelly Adamson married Pierre Landry and lastly Marcel Renault, both former French tennis players."

About her first husband:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tod_Robbins


Hi Jimbo. I think Wikipedia is a very unreliable source, because everyone can edit it. Here is a link to Le Figaro issue from 1937-02-15, look at the 2nd page: there's a nice picture of some cute bride - it's Nelly Adamson with a description below that she just married Pierre Landry in Saint-Sauveur Cathedral in Bruges (Belgium).

http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k409397z/f2.image.r=landry%20adamson.langFR

LKK

Jimbo109
Dec 23rd, 2012, 11:14 AM
Hi Jimbo. I think Wikipedia is a very unreliable source, because everyone can edit it. Here is a link to Le Figaro issue from 1937-02-15, look at the 2nd page: there's a nice picture of some cute bride - it's Nelly Adamson with a description below that she just married Pierre Landry in Saint-Sauveur Cathedral in Bruges (Belgium).

http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k409397z/f2.image.r=landry%20adamson.langFR

LKK

Good find LKK!! So now we have a sure fact.

About her first marriage, also IMDb writes that (on 1933 not 1934, and calling her one time Adamson and one time Anderson, British (!) player).
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0730317/bio

But this marriage is strange: on 16 January 1934 she would have been 17 and Tod Robbins 45....

And I didn't find trace of Tod Robbins as tennis player.

LKK
Dec 23rd, 2012, 12:08 PM
Good find LKK!! So now we have a sure fact.

About her first marriage, also IMDb writes that (on 1933 not 1934, and calling her one time Adamson and one time Anderson, British (!) player).
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0730317/bio

But this marriage is strange: on 16 January 1934 she would have been 17 and Tod Robbins 45....

And I didn't find trace of Tod Robbins as tennis player.

Jimbo, maybe ask Newmark about this British player Nellie Adamson / Anderson. He may have some info on her, or some old ranking that could confirm she existed.

Jimbo109
Dec 23rd, 2012, 12:23 PM
Jimbo, maybe ask Newmark about this British player Nellie Adamson / Anderson. He may have some info on her, or some old ranking that could confirm she existed.

That British player Nellie Anderson is certainly a mistake of IMDb.
In our yearly threads there isn't trace of her.

Jimbo109
Feb 5th, 2013, 11:20 AM
Aug 9-14 German Championships Hamburg, GER (CL)
FI Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Inge Pohmann 6-2 6-8 9-7

DF Totta Zehden/Alice von Tarnay d Dietz/U. Heditmann 6-1 6-4



DF: Totta Zehden/Alice von Tarnay d. Thilde Hamel Dietz/Uschi Heidtmann (not Heditmann) 6-1 6-4

MX: Inge Pohmann/Englebert Koch d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 10:44 AM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. ??

DF: Eva Munthe-Fog/Lise Unmack d.??

MX: Eva Munthe-Fog/Kurt Nielsen d. ??

---------------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Else StÝckel Prochownik d. ??

DF: Dora Dahl/Else StÝckel Prochownik d.??

MX: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen/Jannik Ipsen d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 1st, 2013, 08:34 PM
June 20-26, Wurzburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Alice Florian von Tarnay d. (Gerda?) Minni Hein Muller 6-3 4-6 6-4

DavidK
Mar 11th, 2013, 09:12 PM
Thanks Jimbo, above corrections and additions have been edited in.

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 09:14 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: M. Eyre d. Patricia Cowney 9-7 7-5

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 06:27 PM
ends August 21, Central Northern Championships, Tamworth, NSW, Australia

FI: Nancye Wynne Bolton d. ??

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 07:00 PM
ends September 26, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Phyllis Finn d. ??

Jimbo109
May 8th, 2013, 02:59 PM
ends March 12 Eastern Indoor Championships New York, NY, US (Indoors)

FI Betty Rosenquest [1] d Helen Geramine 6-4 6-0



Helen Germaine

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 04:01 PM
April 25-30, Hard Court Championships Of Great Britain, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

XDF: Pedro Masip (ESP)/Joy Gannon d. Csezlaw Spychala (POL)/Mrs Walter 6-2, 2-6, 9-7*

* From the "Dunlop Lawn Tennis Annual" (1950): "Massip and Miss Gannon were within a point of defeat at 4-5 on Massip's service but Miss Gannon saved the situation with a smash."
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 04:07 PM
March 13-19, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Eva Munthe-Fog 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Eva Munthe-Fog/Mrs L. Unmack d. E. Baunoe/Mrs R. Petersen 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Kurt Nielsen/Eva Munthe-Fog d. Jannik Ipsen/Lisa Gram-Andersen 9-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 04:10 PM
June 7-14, Danish Hard Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Else Prochownik d. Lisa Gram-Andersen 6-0, 5-7, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs D. Dahl/Else Prochownik d. Mrs T. Hansen/Mrs I. Schroder 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Jannik Ipsen/Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Anker Jacobsen/Eva Munthe-Fog 9-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 04:14 PM
August 9-14, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

XDF: Engelbert Koch/Inge Pohmann d. G. Brandt/Totte Zehden 6-4, 2-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 04:19 PM
September 8-16, Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Annalissa Bossi (ITA) d. Joan Curry (GBR) 7-5, 6-8, 6-3
--

DF: Joan Curry (GBR)/Peggy Dawson-Scott (GBR) d. Georgina Greiss/Betsy Venter (USA) 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Gottfried von Cramm (GER)/Joan Curry (GBR) d. Pierre Geelhand (BEL)/Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 04:20 PM
September 1-15, International Hungarian Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Olga Miskova (CZE) d. Jadwiga Jedzrejowska (POL) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: Klara Hensch/Mrs Rudnai d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL)/Olga Miskova (CZE) 4-6, 6-4, 9-7
--

XDF: Dezso Vad/Erzsebet Erdodi d. Wladyslaw Skonecki (POL)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 04:29 PM
November 21-26, Hungarian Covered Court Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Wood)

FI: D. Hidassy d. Mrs Rudnai 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 04:36 PM
May 30-June 4, Ulster Championships, Belfast Boat Club, Belfast, Northern Ireland

FI: Betty Lombard d. Annalisa Bossi (ITA) 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Barbara Good/Betty Lombard d. Annalisa Bossi (ITA)/Lucia Manfred (ITA) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Cyril Kemp/Betty Lombard d. Pat Hughes/Annalisa Bossi (ITA) 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 04:38 PM
July 26-August 1, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya

FI: Mrs J. Mark d. M. Muir 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs F. Flowerdew/Mrs J. Mark d. Mrs H. Thompson/Mrs C. Wood 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Dr F. Flowerdew/Mrs F. Flowerdew d. J. England/Mrs J. Mark 6-2, 4-6, 11-9
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 04:44 PM
July 21-29, Malayan Championships, Singapore, Malaya

FI: Mrs D. Fraser d. Susan de Vries 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs D. Fraser/M. Millet d. Miss Hevel/Susan de Vries [score?]
--

XDF: Tan Liep Tjiauw/Mrs Tan Liep Tjiauw d. Ong Chew Bee/Mrs D. Fraser 6-1, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 04:52 PM
Circa mid-January, Scandinavian Covered Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Betty Hilton (GBR) 2-6, 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Betty Hilton (GBR)/Jean Quertier (GBR) d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson/Mary Lagerborg 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Nils Rohlsson/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Jozsef Asboth (HUN)/Lilleba Klofsten 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 04:57 PM
July 11-17, Swiss International Championships, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

DSF: Shirley Fry (USA)/Helen Rihbany (USA) d. Arlette Halff (FRA)/Anne-Marie Seghers (FRA) 7-5, 8-6
--

DF: Sheila Summers (RSA)/Ethel Watermeyer (RSA) d. Shirely Fry (USA)/Helen Rihbany (USA) 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Jaroslav Drobny (CZE)/Shirley Fry (USA) d. Earl Cochell (USA)/Sheila Summers (RSA) 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 05:01 PM
September 1-5, International Turkish Championships, Ankara, Turkey (Clay)

FI: Annalissa Bossi (ITA) d. Bahtiye Musluoglu 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Milla Gorodetsky/Bahtiye Musluoglu d. Joan Curry (GBR)/Peggy Dawson-Scott (GBR) 6-1 6-3
--

XDF: Pierre Geelhand (BEL)/Peggy Dawson-Scott (GBR) d. Hans Redl (AUT)/E. Neuman 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 05:06 PM
August 26-31, International Championships of Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

AF: Annalisa Bossi (ITA) d. [????]
QF: Peggy Dawson-Scott (GBR) d. Vera Mattar (EGY) 6-4, 12-14, 6-4
QF Joan Curry (GB) d Gorodetsky 6-4, 6-2
QF: Lucia Manfredi (ITA) d. [????]
--

SF: Annalisa Bossi (ITA)) d. Peggy Dawson-Scott (GBR) 6-1, 6-0
SF: Lucia Manfredi (ITA) d. Joan Curry (GBR) 5-7, 10-8, 6-3
--

FI: Annalisa Bossi (ITA) d, Lucia Manfredi (ITA) 6-1, 8-6
--

DF: Milla Gorodetsky/Bahtiye Musluoglu d. Joan Curry (GBR)/Peggy Dawson-Scott (GBR) 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Gottfried von Cramm (GER) d. Joan Curry (GBR) d. Jack Harper (AUS)/Peggy Dawson-Scott (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 05:11 PM
Auguast 22-28, International Yugoslavian Championships, Opatija, Croatia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: E. Broz (AUT) d. Alice Charbonnier (FRA) 6-2, 9-7
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Dragutin Mitic/D. Laszlo d. Milan Branovic/E. Broz (AUT), walkover
-----

newmark401
Jul 29th, 2013, 06:55 PM
Circa mid-September, Closed Swedish Hard Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Bibbi Gullbrandsson d. Mary Lagerborg 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Bibbi Gullbrandsson/Lilleba Klofsten d. Britt Carlgren/Mary Lagerborg 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Torsten Johansson/Bibbi Gullbrandsson d. Nils Rohlsson/Mrs I. Eggert 6-1, 2-6, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 14th, 2013, 04:15 PM
Info found by "the computer":

??, Lowther Tournament, Barnes, England

FI: Betty Wilford d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 5-7 8-6

---------------

??, Paddington, England (Clay)

FI: Molly Lincoln Blair d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 3-6 6-3

newmark401
Oct 9th, 2013, 02:26 PM
Circa mid-September? International Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hilde Doleschell (CZE) d. Hella Kovac (YOU) 10-8, 10-8
--

XDF: Rohllson/Hilde Doleschell (CZE) d. H. Eliaseon/Mrs H. Eliaeson 6-3, 6-1

This was the first time the International Austria Championships tournament had been held since 1937.
-----

Jimbo109
Oct 10th, 2013, 10:05 AM
Circa mid-September? International Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hilde Doleschell (CZE) d. Hella Kovac (YOU) 10-8, 10-8


In 1949 Hella Kovac was no more Yugoslavian, because in 1941 she married the Austrian Anton Strecker.
And of course also the nationality of Hilde Doleschell is wrong.
CZE is the abbreviation of the Czech Republic, while TCH is that of the Czechoslovakia.

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:32 PM
April 13-18, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Curry d. Betty Hilton 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Ignacy Tloczynski (POL)/Barbara Behr d. T. Miles/Barbara Knapp 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:33 PM
August 13-18, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Kay Tuckey d. Elsie Phillips 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:35 PM
May 2-7, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Margot Gordon 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:36 PM
May 11-14, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Patsy Rodgers d. Mrs J. David 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:38 PM
May 23-28, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Barbara Behr d. Mrs C. Moeller 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:39 PM
May 30-June 4, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs R. Chandler d. Viola White 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:41 PM
June 13-18, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Helena Straubeova (CZE) d. Lucia Manfredi (ITA) 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:42 PM
June 9-11, West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Mrs L. Black d. Heather Macfarlane 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:43 PM
July 25-30, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Barbara Knapp d. Madge Slaney 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:43 PM
August 1-6, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margot Parker d. Madge Slaney 9-7, retired
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:45 PM
August 8-13, Worthing*, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Keith-Steele d. Enid Sutton 6-4, 5-7, 6-3

* This grass court tournament had not been held since before World War Two.
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:46 PM
August 9-13, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Joy Hibbert d. Gladys Lines, walkover
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:47 PM
August 8-13, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Edie Luxton d. Andy Ross-Dilley 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:48 PM
August 22-27, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Barbara Knapp d. S. Grubb 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:49 PM
August 22-27, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-1, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:50 PM
September 12-17, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Mrs J. David 6-0, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:51 PM
September 19-24, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: J. Wallace (NZL) d. Billie Woodgate 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:58 PM
April 4-9, Paddington, London, England (Clay)

FI: Molly Blair d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 03:02 PM
May 31-June 4, Lowther (Barnes), England (Grass)

FI: Betty Wilford d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3, 5-7, 8-6
-----

Jimbo109
Oct 12th, 2013, 11:38 AM
May 2-7, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Mrs W. Gordon 6-2, 6-3
-----

Mrs W. Gordon is the former Margot Lumb

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 11:46 AM
May 23-28, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Patricia Ward d. Margaret Knott 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 11:47 AM
August 3-6, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Wendy Stork d. D. Gaskell 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 03:27 PM
August 29-September 3, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England

FI: F. Cooke d. N. Thurgood 6-0, 6-3
-----

DavidK
Dec 22nd, 2013, 01:20 PM
Wimbledon Mixed copied from Grand Slam thread, first names, nationalities and seedings added. Singles and Womens' Doubles lightly edited

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 07:50 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Nadezhda Belonenko d. Tatiana Nalimova 6-3, 8-6
--

DF: Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova d. Nadezhda Belonenko/Olga Kalmikova (UKR) 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Nikolai N. Ozerov/Olga Kalmikova (UKR) d. Eduard E. Negrebetsky/Tatiana Nalimova 4-6, 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 30th, 2014, 06:48 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, USA

FI: Won by Althea Gibson
--

DF: Won by Margaret Peters/Roumania Peters
--

XDF: Won by R. Walter Johnson/Althea Gibson
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 05:53 PM
May 9-14, Saint Anne's-on-Sea, Lancashire, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs K. Knight d. Nancy Liebert 6-3, 6-8, 6-0
--

DF: E. Haydock/Mrs K. Knight d. Nancy Liebert/Mrs C. Mitchell 10-8, 6-3
--

XDF: A.T. England/Nancy Liebert d. D.G. Snart/Mrs N. Brooks 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 06:08 PM
July 25-30, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Viola White d . Mrs J. Murphy 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs B. Dupont/Viola White d. Wendy Dewar Durie/Mrs J. Murray 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
--

XDF: C.A. Horton/Viola White d. S.A. Wilcox/Mrs J. Murray 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 06:15 PM
July 29-August 1, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Moeller d. Dorothy Little 6-3,6-1
--

DF: Evelyn Moeller/Sheila Speight d. Betty Fulton/Sheila Hardy* [score?]

* The married name of Sheila Barraclough.
--

XDF: W.T. Anderson/Sheila Speight d. J.B. Fulton/Betty Fulton 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 06:23 PM
July 28-30, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Phillips d. Patricia Cowney 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Patricia Cowney/Elsie Phillips d. Isabel Greatrex*/D. Griffith 3-6, 6-0, 6-1

* The married name of Isabel Follows.
--

XDF: Ted Tinling/Patricia Cowney d. J.B. Griffith/D. Griffith 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 06:27 PM
August 1-6, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joan David d. Jean Knight 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: Elsa Haylock/Priscilla Tupholme d. Joan David/Jean Knight 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: J.M. Lloyd/Joan David d. R. Morton/Elsa Haylock 6-2, 10-12, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 06:30 PM
August 1-6, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Joyce Fitch (AUS) d. Barbara Behr 6-2, 6-8, 6-0
--

DF: Barbara Behr/Joyce Fitch (AUS) d. Betty Coutts/Patsy Rodgers 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Abe Segal (ISR)/Barbara Behr d. Wynne Williams/Joyce Fitch (AUS) 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 06:34 PM
August 3-6, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Billie Woodgate 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Billie Woodgate/Georgie Woodgate d. B. Duthie/I. Johnson 6-1, 10-8
--

XDF: Ted Tinling/Georgie Woodgate d. J.B. Shields/Billie Woodgate 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 06:38 PM
August 8-13, Bude, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: N. Feiron d. R. James 6-0, 6-2
-----

August 8-13, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Elaine Watson d. B. Rigano 0-6, 7-5, 6-0
-----

August 15-20, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Patricia Cowney d. V. Gardner 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 06:43 PM
August 22-27, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Helen Proudfoot 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Patsy Rodgers/Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Helen Proudfoot/E. Vlandy 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Heraldo Weiss (ARG)/Maria Weiss (ARG) d. W.T. Anderson/Patsy Rodgers 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 2nd, 2014, 06:57 PM
August 22-27, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Anne-Marie Seghers (FRA) d. Gem Hoahing (GBR) 6-3, 9-7
--

DF: Gem Hoahing (GBR)/Anne-Marie Seghers (FRA) d. Nel Hermsen (NTH)/Jacqueline Marcellin 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Erik Bjerre (DEN)/Gem Hoahing (GBR) d. Pierre Geelhand/Violette Rigollet (SUI) 6-3, 1-6, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Sep 1st, 2014, 06:42 PM
September 5-10, Irish Hard Court Championships, Elm Park, Dublin, Ireland (Hard)

FI: Betty Lombard d. Maeve Brennan 6-1, 8-6
--

DF: Mrs R. Bain/Betty Lombard d. Maeve Brennan/M. McCoy 10-8, 2-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Guy Jackson/Maeve Brennan d. Eustace Fannin/Betty Lombard 6-0, 6-3

This tournament was usually held in spring, with a lesser tournament being held at the same venue in autumn, but from 1949 one main tournament was held in early autumn.
-----

newmark401
Sep 1st, 2014, 06:45 PM
July 11-16, East of Ireland Championships, Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Fitzgibbon 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Mary Fitzgibbon/Betty Lombard d. Maeve Brennan/Pam O'Brien 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Eustace Fannin/Betty Lombard d. Guy Jackson/Maeve Brennan 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 1st, 2014, 06:49 PM
August 8-13, Championships of the South-Eastern Counties and of County Wicklow, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Halford (GBR) 6-0, 7-5
--

DF: Mary Fitzgibbon/Betty Lombard d. Mary Halford (GBR)/E. McCloskie 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: James Fitzgibbon/Mary Fitzgibbon d. Cyril Kemp/Mary Halford (GBR) 4-6, 1-1, retired
-----

newmark401
Sep 1st, 2014, 06:56 PM
July 25-30, Championships of the Province of Munster, Sunday's Well, County Cork, Ireland

FI: Mary Fitzgibbon d. Maeve Brennan 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Maeve Brennan/Mary Fitzgibbon d. M. Foley/D. O'Sullivan 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Joe Hackett/Maeve Brennan d. F. South/Mary Fitzgibbon 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 17th, 2014, 08:05 PM
August 1-6, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: J. Norden d. Mrs J. Dunn 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: M. Brown/Mrs D. Smart d. Mrs J. Mather/F. Mearns 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: A.J. Gould/J. Reid d. H. Dick/Mrs D. Smart 6-1, 6-2
-----

Rollo
Sep 20th, 2014, 03:58 AM
Pages 7 and 10-11 edited. Need to do pages 8 and 9.

Rollo
Sep 20th, 2014, 05:26 PM
Updated.

Jimbo109
Oct 4th, 2014, 07:39 AM
Week of January 3-9

January ???? Manly Seaside Tournament, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

SF: Mary Bevis d Pat Jones 6-2 7-5

FI: Nancye Bolton d Mary Bevis 6-2 6-1

Doubles

1R: Fogarty/Hobbs d Jones/Gwen Bryant 7-5 3-6 6-3

SF: Bevis/Fitch d Finn/Hattersley 7-5 6-2
SF: Bolton/Proctor d Fogarty/B Hobbs ????

FI: Nancye Bolton/Clare Proctor d Mary Bevis/Joyce Fitch 1-6 6-3 6-1

Above is the edition ended 10 January 1948.

------------

In 1949:

ended 11 January 1949, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Mary Bevis d. Esme Ashford 6-3 6-0

DF: Mary Bevis/Esme Ashford d. ??

Rollo
Nov 29th, 2014, 01:56 AM
Updated to here.