PDA

View Full Version : PYW Linz - Second Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Oct 14th, 2009, 07:50 AM
PYW Linz

http://ase.cs.uni-essen.de/ase/past/ase2004/images/linz_main_square.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_461.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~461,00.html)

Welcome to Linz, Austria! Although it has been downgraded, the field didn't suffer. Current #1 and two times defending champion Flavia Pennetta from Italy is committed. She is the one to beat for the title. One her path to the final is two time French Open (http://tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=393410#) champion Agnieszka Radwanska. Others are Daniela Hantuchova and Iveta Benesova. Already the qualifying is packed with the ever strong players Domachowska and Sprem.But who will prevail? Vote now as the Generali Ladies Linz gets started with the main competition!


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2004: Barbara Schett AUT beat Elena Bovina RUS | 6-3 6-3
2005: Ana Ivanovic SRB beat Elena Dementieva RUS | 6-7 6-2 6-2
2006: Ai Sugiyama JPN beat Daniela Hantuchova | 2-6 6-1 6-4
2007: Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC] beat Tamira Paszek AUT | 6-4 6-2
2008: Flavia Pennetta ITA [7] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS | 6-4 6-0


The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_160391.jpg
First Quarter: Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310440.jpg
Second Quarter: Tatjana Malek GER

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_190881.jpg
Third Quarter: Karolina Sprem CRO [Q]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_312251.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2]


Second Round
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Lucie Hradecka CZE vs Julia Goerges GER [Q]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI vs Sybille Bammer AUT
Tatjana Malek GER vs Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP

Karolina Sprem CRO [Q] vs Andrea Petkovic GER
Petra Martic CRO [Q] vs Katarina Srebotnik SLO
Lucie Safarova CZE [7] vs Urszula Radwanska POL
Alize Cornet FRA vs Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2]

Sexysova
Oct 14th, 2009, 07:59 AM
Groenefeld
Goerges
Bacsinszky
Malek

Sprem
Martic
Safarova
A.Radwanska

joe87
Oct 14th, 2009, 08:30 AM
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Sybille Bammer AUT
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP

Andrea Petkovic GER
Katarina Srebotnik SLO
Lucie Safarova CZE [7]
Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2]

Miss Atomic Bomb
Oct 14th, 2009, 09:52 AM
Groenefeld
Goerges
Bacsinszky
Malek

Sprem
Martic
Safarova
Alize Cornet

*Jean*
Oct 14th, 2009, 10:04 AM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Julia Goerges GER [Q]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP

Karolina Sprem CRO [Q]
Petra Martic CRO [Q]
Lucie Safarova CZE [7]
Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2]

dawid
Oct 14th, 2009, 10:08 AM
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Julia Goerges GER [Q]
Sybille Bammer AUT
Tatjana Malek GER

Karolina Sprem CRO [Q]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO
Urszula Radwanska POL
Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2]

Hele.
Oct 14th, 2009, 10:14 AM
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Julia Goerges GER [Q]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Tatjana Malek GER

Karolina Sprem CRO [Q]
Petra Martic CRO [Q]
Lucie Safarova CZE [7]
Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2]

Blackeagle
Oct 14th, 2009, 10:19 AM
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Julia Goerges GER [Q]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Tatjana Malek GER

Karolina Sprem CRO [Q]
Petra Martic CRO [Q]
Lucie Safarova CZE [7]
Alize Cornet FRA

iGOAT
Oct 14th, 2009, 10:47 AM
Groenefeld.
Goerges.
Bammer.
Parra Santonja.
Sprem.
Martic.
Urszula Radwanska.
Cornet.

Jose.
Oct 14th, 2009, 10:48 AM
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Julia Goerges GER [Q]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Tatjana Malek GER

Andrea Petkovic GER
Katarina Srebotnik SLO
Lucie Safarova CZE [7]
Alize Cornet FRA

Drimal
Oct 14th, 2009, 10:50 AM
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Sybille Bammer AUT
Tatjana Malek GER

Karolina Sprem CRO [Q]
Petra Martic CRO [Q]
Lucie Safarova CZE [7]
Alize Cornet FRA

iPatty
Oct 14th, 2009, 11:01 AM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Julia Goerges GER [Q]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP

Karolina Sprem CRO [Q]
Petra Martic CRO [Q]
Lucie Safarova CZE [7]
Alize Cornet FRA

Meelis
Oct 14th, 2009, 11:02 AM
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Julia Goerges GER [Q]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Tatjana Malek GER

Karolina Sprem CRO [Q]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO
Lucie Safarova CZE [7]
Alize Cornet FRA

Michael!
Oct 14th, 2009, 11:10 AM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Julia Goerges GER [Q]
Sybille Bammer AUT
Tatjana Malek GER

Andrea Petkovic GER
Petra Martic CRO [Q]
Lucie Safarova CZE [7]
Alize Cornet FRA

tennismaster8820
Oct 14th, 2009, 11:27 AM
Second Round
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Julia Goerges GER [Q]
Sybille Bammer AUT
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP

Karolina Sprem CRO [Q]
Petra Martic CRO [Q]
Lucie Safarova CZE [7]
Alize Cornet FRA

Хлоэ
Oct 14th, 2009, 11:55 AM
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Julia Goerges GER [Q]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Tatjana Malek GER

Andrea Petkovic GER
Katarina Srebotnik SLO
Lucie Safarova CZE [7]
Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2]

Ellery
Oct 14th, 2009, 01:04 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Sybille Bammer AUT
Tatjana Malek GER

Andrea Petkovic GER
Katarina Srebotnik SLO
Lucie Safarova CZE [7]
Alize Cornet FRA

Andiyan
Oct 14th, 2009, 01:29 PM
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Julia Goerges GER [Q]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP

Andrea Petkovic GER
Katarina Srebotnik SLO
Lucie Safarova CZE [7]
Alize Cornet FRA

tucker1989
Oct 14th, 2009, 01:46 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Julia Goerges GER [Q]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP

Karolina Sprem CRO [Q]
Petra Martic CRO [Q]
Lucie Safarova CZE [7]
Alize Cornet FRA

fouc
Oct 14th, 2009, 02:01 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP

Karolina Sprem CRO [Q]
Petra Martic CRO [Q]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2]

HowardH
Oct 14th, 2009, 02:14 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Julia Goerges GER [Q]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Tatjana Malek GER

Karolina Sprem CRO [Q]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO
Lucie Safarova CZE [7]
Alize Cornet FRA

Broseghini
Oct 14th, 2009, 02:52 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Timea Bacsinszky SUI
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP

Andrea Petkovic GER
Katarina Srebotnik SLO
Lucie Safarova CZE [7]
Alize Cornet FRA

Ballbasher
Oct 14th, 2009, 02:55 PM
Pennetta
Goerges
Bacsinszky
Malek

Sprem
Srebotnik
Safarova
Radwanska

Ballbasher
Oct 14th, 2009, 02:55 PM
Second Round | LIVE
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 6-4 3-6 1-2
Lucie Hradecka CZE lost to Julia Goerges GER [Q] | 1-6 1-6
Timea Bacsinszky SUI beat Sybille Bammer AUT | 6-3 6-4
Tatjana Malek GER beat Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 6-3 7-6

Karolina Sprem CRO [Q] beat Andrea Petkovic GER | 6-1 7-5
Petra Martic CRO [Q] vs Katarina Srebotnik SLO | 6-2 6-7 0-1
Lucie Safarova CZE [7] beat Urszula Radwanska POL | 6-1 6-1
Alize Cornet FRA beat Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2] | 7-5 6-2

kasia_q
Oct 14th, 2009, 03:23 PM
Groenefeld
Martic

zveeen
Oct 14th, 2009, 04:27 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Julia Goerges GER [Q
Sybille Bammer AUT
Tatjana Malek GER
Andrea Petkovic GER
Katarina Srebotnik SLO
Lucie Safarova CZE [7]
Alize Cornet FRA

Dorien.
Oct 14th, 2009, 04:55 PM
Pennetta
Srebotnik

olivero
Oct 14th, 2009, 06:15 PM
Pennetta
Srebotnik

tucker1989
Oct 14th, 2009, 06:23 PM
Second Round | LIVE
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 6-4 3-6 3-4
Lucie Hradecka CZE lost to Julia Goerges GER [Q] | 1-6 1-6
Timea Bacsinszky SUI beat Sybille Bammer AUT | 6-3 6-4
Tatjana Malek GER beat Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 6-3 7-6

Karolina Sprem CRO [Q] beat Andrea Petkovic GER | 6-1 7-5
Petra Martic CRO [Q] vs Katarina Srebotnik SLO | 6-2 6-7 1-4
Lucie Safarova CZE [7] beat Urszula Radwanska POL | 6-1 6-1
Alize Cornet FRA beat Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2] | 7-5 6-2

iGOAT
Oct 14th, 2009, 06:53 PM
Groenefeld.
Martic.

#kArLoS#
Oct 14th, 2009, 06:56 PM
Anna-Lena
Katarina

Sexysova
Oct 14th, 2009, 07:40 PM
Second Round | LIVE
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 6-4 3-6 3-6
Lucie Hradecka CZE lost to Julia Goerges GER [Q] | 1-6 1-6
Timea Bacsinszky SUI beat Sybille Bammer AUT | 6-3 6-4
Tatjana Malek GER beat Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 6-3 7-6

Karolina Sprem CRO [Q] beat Andrea Petkovic GER | 6-1 7-5
Petra Martic CRO [Q] vs Katarina Srebotnik SLO | 6-2 6-7 2-5 MP!
Lucie Safarova CZE [7] beat Urszula Radwanska POL | 6-1 6-1
Alize Cornet FRA beat Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2] | 7-5 6-2

Andreas
Oct 14th, 2009, 10:08 PM
Martic

KournikovaFan91
Oct 14th, 2009, 10:49 PM
Martic

hellas719
Oct 15th, 2009, 03:34 AM
Martic

tucker1989
Oct 15th, 2009, 04:19 AM
Second Round | LIVE
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 6-4 3-6 3-6
Lucie Hradecka CZE lost to Julia Goerges GER [Q] | 1-6 1-6
Timea Bacsinszky SUI beat Sybille Bammer AUT | 6-3 6-4
Tatjana Malek GER beat Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 6-3 7-6

Karolina Sprem CRO [Q] beat Andrea Petkovic GER | 6-1 7-5
Petra Martic CRO [Q] vs Katarina Srebotnik SLO | 6-2 6-7 5-5
Lucie Safarova CZE [7] beat Urszula Radwanska POL | 6-1 6-1
Alize Cornet FRA beat Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2] | 7-5 6-2

ozfan44
Oct 15th, 2009, 04:26 AM
Srebotnik

Myron.Bolitar
Oct 15th, 2009, 08:55 AM
srebotnik

Ballbasher
Oct 15th, 2009, 09:09 AM
Second Round | COMPLETE
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 6-4 3-6 3-6
Lucie Hradecka CZE lost to Julia Goerges GER [Q] | 1-6 1-6
Timea Bacsinszky SUI beat Sybille Bammer AUT | 6-3 6-4
Tatjana Malek GER beat Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 6-3 7-6

Karolina Sprem CRO [Q] beat Andrea Petkovic GER | 6-1 7-5
Petra Martic CRO [Q] lost to Katarina Srebotnik SLO | 6-2 6-7 5-7
Lucie Safarova CZE [7] beat Urszula Radwanska POL | 6-1 6-1
Alize Cornet FRA beat Agnieszka Radwanska POL [2] | 7-5 6-2