PDA

View Full Version : 1951 results


Rollo
Jul 28th, 2009, 12:51 PM
1951

*Dunlop's Almanac
did NYT from Sept 1 to Dec 31 and Mar 1-27 and April 16-30

Need to use Newspaper Archive
Need any Aussie results from Andrew Tas

Have Italian magazine that gives rare Euro results from August/September-needs to be added.
-----

Tournaments with unknown dates

Rollo
Jul 28th, 2009, 12:54 PM
Week of January 1-7

January 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Val Bandy d. Patricia Cunningham 6-3 6-2

-----

Jan 3-7 Dixie Chmps, Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Shirley Fry d. Doris Hart [1] 6-3 6-4
SF: Beverly Baker d. Laura Lou Jahn [4] 6-3 9-7

FI: Beverly Baker [2] d. Shirley Fry [3] 6-3 6-4

DF: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. Beverly Baker/Laura Lou Jahn 6-2 6-1

-----

January 1-9, All-India Hard Court Championships, Bombay, India (Clay)

FI: Dottie Head (US) d. Rita Anderson (US) 6-3 7-5

DF: Rita Anderson (US)/Dottie Head (US) d. J. Ingram/Khanum Singh 6-0 6-2

MX: Rita Anderson (US)/Jaroslav Drobny (Egy) d. Dottie Head (US)/Jimmy Metha 4-6 10-8 6-3

Rollo
Jul 28th, 2009, 12:55 PM
Week of January 8-14

Jan 8-14 Florida West Coast Chmps, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (CL)

FI Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-4 2-6 6-0

DF: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. Beverly Baker/Laura Lou Jahn 6-1 6-3

-----

Circa mid-January, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Laura Woodbridge d. Mrs H. Cargin 8-6 6-0

MX: Laura Woodbridge/Naresh Kumar d. Sarah Mody/Khusru Madan 7-5 6-1

Rollo
Jul 28th, 2009, 12:55 PM
Week of January 15-21

January ???? South Australian Chmps Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

FI: Pam Southcombe d. Nell Hopman 6-4 2-6 6-4

DF: Carmen Borelli/Pam Southcombe d. Ellis/Bev Mance 6-4 8-6

Rollo
Jul 28th, 2009, 12:55 PM
Week of January 22-28


Sydney, January 20 to 31 AUSTRALIAN CHMPS

1st Round
Nancye Bolton[1] d. J.Edmondson 6-1 6-0
Alison Hattersley d. P.Colyer 6-2 6-0
Beryl Penrose[8] d. J.Martin 7-5 6-3
Helen Angwin d. L.Mills 3-6 6-3 6-1
Mary Hawton[4] d. H.Taylor 6-3 6-3
Gwen Thiele d. A. Clarke 6-3 8-6
Esme Ashford[5] d. P.Cunningham 6-1 6-0
F.Parker d. Pam Southcombe 7-5 5-7 6-1

Ellen Astley d. Dawn Fogarty 6-4 4-6 6-1
Nell Hopman[6] d. J.Spehr-Jones 6-3 6-2
V.Ashford d. B. McIntyre 6-2 6-0
Thelma Long[3] d. L.Morris 6-1 6-0
Clare Proctor d. Mary Schultz 6-4 6-2
Sadie Newcombe[7] d. M.Wallis 6-0 6-3
D.Hardingham d. G.Bryant 6-3 6-4
Joyce Fitch[2] bye

2nd Round
Bolton[1] d. Hattersley 6-1 6-2
Penrose[8] d. Angwin 2-6 6-4 6-1
Hawton[4] d. Thiele 6-4 6-2
Ashford[5] d. Parker 6-2 6-4

Hopman[6] d. Astley 6-2 6-2
Long[3] d. Ashford 6-2 6-4
Proctor d. Newcombe[7] 6-2 6-4
Fitch[2] d. Hardingham 8-6 6-0

Quarters
Bolton[1] d. Penrose[8] 8-6 6-2
Ashford[5] d. Hawton[4] 6-1 4-6 6-3
Long[3] d. Hopman [6] 6-2 6-1
Fitch[2] d. Proctor 4-6 6-1 6-3

Semis
Bolton[1] d. Ashford[5] 6-1 6-0
Long[3] d. Fitch[2] 6-8 6-4 6-2

Final
Bolton[1] d. Long[3] 6-1 7-5
--------------------------
In the absence of a foreign contingent, Bolton demonstrated her superiority of the local opposition beating Thelma Long in the final. Despite a tough match over promising Beryl Penrose in the qtr-finals, Bolton thrashed Esme Ashford 6-0 6-1 to reach the final. Long at last was widening the gap between her and Nell Hopman winning 6-1 6-2 in the qtr-finals and wearing down Fitch 6-8 6-4 6-2.
It was 15 years since Long and Bolton had first met in an Australian singles final. The result on this occasion was the same. Bolton was simply too good for her doubles partner and annexed her 6th title, 6-1 7-5.




Doubles--1st Round
Bolton/Long[1] bye
D.Hardingham/H.Taylor bye
E.Ashford/V.Ashford [4] d. A.Clarke/C.Proctor 6-2 6-2
B.McIntyre/P.Southcombe d. J.Martin/G.Thiele 6-4 6-2
G.Bryant/D.Fogarty d. L.Mills/J.Spehr-Jones 6-4 7-5
N.Hopman/M.Hawton[3] d. A.Hattersley/P.Morris 6-1 6-2
H.Angwin/S.Newcombe bye
Fitch/Hawton[2] bye

Quarters
Bolton/Long[1] d. D.Hardingham/H.Taylor 6-1 6-1
E.Ashford/V.Ashford[4] d. B.McIntyre/P.Southcombe 6-0 6-3
N.Hopman/M.Hawton[3] d. G.Bryant/D.Fogarty 8-10 7-5 9-7
Fitch/Hawton[2] d. H.Angwin/S.Newcombe 6-2 6-1

Semis
Bolton/Long[1] d. E.Ashford/V.Ashford[4] 6-0 6-4
Fitch/Hawton[2] d. N.Hopman/M.Hawton[3] 6-1 1-6 6-2

Final
Bolton/Long[1] d. Fitch/Hawton[2] 6-2 6-1

-----

January 20-28, Scandanavian Covered Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Bibbi Sanden (Swd) d. Kay Tuckey (GB) 6-1 7-5

DF: Susan Partridge (GB)/Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Laila Schou-Nielsen (Nor)/Milly Vagn-Nielsen (Den) 6-8 6-2 6-3

MX: Bibbi Sanden (Swd)/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d. Lisa Gram-Andersen (Den)/Kurt Nielsen (Den) 6-4 7-5

-----

January 29, Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia

FI: Dulcie Young d. Wilma Boyd 5-6 6-3 6-2

Winner nee Dulcie Whittaker

Rollo
Jul 28th, 2009, 12:56 PM
Week of January 29-February 4

January 30- February 4 Havana International Tennis Tournament, Havana, Cuba.

SF: Hart d. Marta Barnett 6-0 6-2
SF: Baker d. Shirley Fry 6-2 5-7 6-1

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Beverly Baker (US) 6-4 8-6

DF: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. Marta Barnett/Piedra 6-0 6-2

Miss Hart also takes the mixed in Havana's first international event.

Rollo
Jul 28th, 2009, 12:57 PM
Week of February 5-11


February 3-10 New Zealand Championships , Auckland , New Zealand (Grass)

FI: JF Burked J MacGibbon 6-2 6-3

-----

February 8-11 Palm Springs Mid-Winter, Palm Springs, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=33+)

QF: Perez d. Connie Bowan 6-0 6-2
QF: Prentiss d. Dodo Cheney 6-1 6-1
QF: Chaffee d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-3 9-11 6-4
QF: Connolly d. Pat Yeomans 6-2 6-2

SF: Perez d. Mary Prentiss 7-5 8-6
SF: Connolly d. Nancy Chaffee [2] 6-2 4-3 retired

FI: Maureen Connolly [3] d. Helen Perez [1] 6-1 6-3

14th annual event.

-----

February 10, Northern Suburbs Championships, Sydney (or Killara?), NSW, Australia

FI: Esme Ashford d. Beryl Penrose 1-6 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Jul 28th, 2009, 01:00 PM
Week of February 12-18

February 10-18 Covered Court Championships of France, Paris (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Jean Quertier (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 1-6 8-6

Rollo
Jul 28th, 2009, 01:00 PM
Week of February 19-25

February 17-24 US Indoors, New York (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Nancy Chaffee d. Beverly Baker 6-4 6-4

DF: Midge Buck/Nancy Chaffee d. Davidson/Betty Rosenquest 6-4 6-2

-----

February 17- 26 San Remo International, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

SF: Bossi d. Louise Brough (US) 6-2 8-6
SF: Hart d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-2 6-1

FI Doris Hart (US) d. Annalissa Bossi 7-5 6-1

Rollo
Jul 28th, 2009, 04:39 PM
Week of February 26-March 4

February 26-March 4 Bermuda International, Hamilton, Bermuda

QF: Beverley Baker d. Betty Coumbe
QF: Betty Rosenquest d Mrs Helen Nicolls 6-0 6-1
QF: Scofield d Kay Hubbell 6-3 6-0
QF: Marjorie Gladman Buck d. Lois Felix 7-5 6-2

SF Baker d Rosenquest 6-2 5-7 8-6
SF Scofield d Marjorie Gladman Buck 6-3 2-6 6-3

FI: Beverly Baker d. Barbara Scofield 9-7 7-5

Doubles

SF: Baker/Scofield d Lois Felix/Hubbell 6-4 6-4
SF: Buck/Rosenquest d Patsy Stone/Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-2

FI: Baker/Scofield d Buck/Rosenquest 13-11 1-6 7-5

MX: Rosenqest/Vic Seixas d Buck/Main 6-4 5-7 6-4

-----

ends March 5 1st Pan American Games Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

SF Felissa Piedrola Zappa d Hilde Heyn (Mex) 6-3 6-2
SF Mary Teran Weiss d Melita Ramirez (Mex) 6-2 3-6 8-6

FI: Mary Weiss d Felissa Zappa 6-2 6-1

D:F Weiss/Zappa (Arg) d Heyn/M. Ramirez (Mex) 6-1 6-3

MX: M. Ramirez/Gustavo Palafox (Mex) d Zappa/Enrique Morea 6-4 6-4

-----

Feb-Mar Florida Circuit:

???? University of Miami Championships

QF Marta Barnett d. Lois Miller 6-3 6-3
QF Sally Hitt d. Suzanne Herr 6-1 6-2
QF Karol Fageros d. Mary Barnard 6-0 6-2
QF Nellie Sheer Kagan d. Beth Froehling 6-2 6-1

SF Barnett d. Hitt 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF Kagan d. Fageros 4-6 8-6 6-4

FI Barnett d. Kagan 6-1 6-4

DF Barnett/Rhoda Hopkins d. Herr/Fageros 3-6 6-2 6-0

-----

???? Austin Smith Tournament

QF Laura Lou Jahn d. Barbara Freiberg 6-3 6-2
QF Betty Coumbe Lois Miller 6-4 6-3
QF Nancy Morrison d. Annabelle Root 6-1 6-1
QF Rhoda Hopkins d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-1

SF Jahn d. Coumbe 6-3 6-2
SF Morrison d. Hopkins 6-8 6-1 6-1

FI Jahn d. Morrison 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----

???? Hollywood Tournament

SF Rhoda Hopkins d. Laura Robertson 10-12 6-0 6-0
SF Betty Coumbe d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-4

FI Hopkins d. Coumbe 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Jul 28th, 2009, 04:40 PM
Week of March 5-11

Mar 2-11 Championships of Egypt Cairo (CL)

1R Doris Hart d Mrs Chalres Bezzola 6-0 6-0
1R Louise Brough d Adelaide Eid 6-0 6-0
1R Dottie Head d A. Cherini 6-0 6-0

QF Doris Hart d Helen Biccianti 6-0 6-1
QF Shirley Fry d Betsy Abbas 6-3 6-3
QF Brough d G Greiss 6-2 6-1
QF Head d Rita Anderson 6-1 6-3

SF Fry d. Hart 6-2 7-5
SF Brough d. Head 6-3 8-6.

FI Shirley Fry (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 6-3 6-4

Doubles
?R Fry/Hart d Bezzola/B. Burley 6-3 6-2

QF Anderson/Brough d Buccianti/Mathieu 6-1 6-3
QF Head/Abbas d Saul/Vassiliadis 6-0 6-2

SF Fry/Hart d Mrs H Fawal/Ezzat 6-1 6-0
SF Anderson/Brough d Abbas/Head 6-0 6-1

DF Fry/Hart d. Anderson/Brough 5-7 6-3 6-1

Mixed F: Hart/Jaroslav Drobny d Brough/F. Ampon 6-2 6-1

Brough uncomfortable on the slippery red clay.

Mar 5-11 Coral Beach Club Invitation, Hamilton, BER

2R Lois Felix d Mrs Roger Beavan 6-2 6-0
2R Kay Hubbell d Mrs John Ames 6-0 6-2

QF Beverly Baker d. Mrs. Harvey McClintock 6-1 6-1
QF Katherine Hubbell d. Deborah Welsh 6-0 6-4
QF Betty Rosenquest d. Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-4
QF Lois Felix d. Mrs. Roger Beavan 6-2 6-0


SF Rosenquest d Felix 6-2 6-2
SF Baker d Hubbell 8-6 6-3

FI Bev Baker [1] d Betty Rosenquest [2] 4-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Felix/Hubbell d Baker/Coumbe 3-6 6-3 8-6
FI Buck/Rosenquest d Felix/Hubbell 3-6 6-2 6-4

MF: Baker/Straight Clark d Rosenquest/Hal Burrows 6-3 3-1 ret.


March 12, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: R. Strachan d. Robertson 1-6 6-3 6-4



C. April 1, Good Neighbor supplement
QF Althea Gibson d. Betty Ruth James 6-3 6-1
QF Rhoda Hopkins d. Sally Hitt 7-5 6-4
QF Betty Rosenquest d. Bonnie McKay, default
QF Martha Barnett d. Gladys Heldman 6-0 7-5

SF Gibson d. Hopkins 6-0 6-2
SF Rosenquest d. Barnett 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI Gibson d. Rosenquest 6-4 6-2

DF Rosenquest/Hopkins d. Gibson/Suzanne Herr 6-4 6-2

Mar 26-April 1, Monte Carlo supplement
SF Fry d. Brough 6-4 1-6 6-3
SF Hart d. Quertier 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Jul 28th, 2009, 04:40 PM
Week of March 12-18

March 12-17 Southdean Covered Courts

FI Angela Mortimer d Mrs RF Chandler 6-2 6-4

DF: Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer d RF Chandler/JM Trower 6-4 3-6 6-1

MX: Susan Patridge/Alan Roberts d DL Coutts/GD Oakley 8-6 7-6

-----

Mar 12-18 Beaulieu Club FRA

FI Thelma Long d Joan Curry 6-3 7-5

Ends Mar 18 La Jolla Beach Invitation, La Jolla, CA (HD)

QF Pat Todd d. Anita Kanter 6-3 6-4
QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Pat Zellmer 6-1 6-0
QF Helen Pastall Perez d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-2 7-5
QF Maureen Connolly d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-2 6-1

SF Prentiss d. Todd 6-2 3-6 6-4
SF Connolly d. Perez, default

FI Mo Connolly d Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-3 6-4

DF Barbara Kimbrell/Julie Sampson d Prentiss/Pat Yeomans 2-6 6-3 6-0
Mixed F Connolly/ Ted Schroeder d Prentiss/Ed Kauder 4-6 6-3 6-4

March 14-17 MCC Championships, Melbourne

SF J Fitch d. McIntyre 61 60
SF M Bevis Hawton d. Ashford 36 86 86

FI J Fitch d. M Bevis Hawton 64 36 63

DF N Hall Hopman/ Ashford d. J Fitch/ M Bevis Hawton 61 46 63

Rollo
Jul 28th, 2009, 04:42 PM
Week of March 19-25

ends March 23 South African Chmps Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Sheila Summers d. Hazel Redick-Smith 8-6 2-6 7-5

-----

March 13-25 Alexandria International Championships Alexandria EGT

1R Louise Brough (US) d S. Brown 6-2 6-1
1R Rita Anderson d ???? default

QF Brough d Lina Buccianti 6-0 6-1
QF Head d Rita Anderson 6-2 7-5
QF Fry d. Mrs Suzanne Mathieu 6-0 6-0
QF Hart d P Polkowsha 6-0 6-1

SF Brough d. Head 2-6 6-1 7-5
SF Hart d. Fry 6-3 9-7

F Doris Hart (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 7-5 6-2

Doubles

QF Brough/Head d Mufarrij/Salama 6-1 6-1
QF Fry/Hart d Parkinson(GB) /Suzanne Michaelidis default

SF Fry/Hart d Mathieu/Buccianti 6-0 6-1
SF Brough/Head d Miss Eid/Georgiana Greiss 6-1 6-1

FI Fry/Hart d. Brough/Head 6-2 6-3

Mixed F: Hart/Irvin Dorfmann d Fry/Robert Abdessalam 6-3 6-4

Doris "took to the net repeatedly" in the final, responding to lobs with "tremendous smashes."
Is Mrs Suzanne Mathieu of Egypt Simone Mathieu?

-----

March 19-25 Cannes, Cannes, FR (CL)

SF Barbara Scofield (US) d Jean Quertier (GB) 6-3 6-4
SF Thelma Long (Aus) d "Quertier's Wightman Cup teamate" 6-1 7-5

-----

March 23-27 Western Australian Championships, Perth

SF L Bandy d. V MacFarlane White 62 86
SF J Ryan d. Cunningham 61 60

FI Ryan d. Bandy 62 06 63

DF Mrs Arcus/ Joan Ryan d. V MacFarlane White/ L Bandy 63 57 62

MX K McGregor/ V MacFarlane White d. M Rose/ Joan Ryan 63 57 64

-----

Mar 26, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. Edith Niemeyer Finney 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Jul 28th, 2009, 04:43 PM
Week of March 26-April 1


March 26-April. 1 Monte Carlo International Monte Carlo, Monaco (CL)

R16 Scofield d. Baker 7-5 1-6 6-2

QF Hart d. Long 6-4 8-10 6-0
QF Quertier d. Bologna 6-3 6-3
QF Brough d. Curry 8-6 6-4
QF Fry d. Scofield 6-3 6-4

SF Fry d. Brough 6-4 1-6 6-3
SF Hart d. Quertier 6-2 6-1

FI Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF Fry/Hart d. Curry/Quertier 6-0 6-3
F Fry/Hart d. Boegner/Galtier 6-0 9-7.

-----

ends Apr 1 Good Neighbor, Miami

1R Althea Gibson d Lucy Henriquez 6-1 6-0

QF Althea Gibson d. Betty Ruth James 6-3 6-1
QF Rhoda Hopkins d. Sally Hitt 7-5 6-4
QF Betty Rosenquest d. Bonnie McKay, default
QF Martha Barnett d. Gladys Heldman 6-0 7-5

SF Gibson d. Hopkins 6-0 6-2
SF Rosenquest d. Barnett 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI Althea Gibson d. Betty Rosenquest 6-4 6-2

DF Rosenquest/Hopkins d. Gibson/Suzanne Herr 6-4 6-2

Althea is the first African-American ever to enter the Good Neighbor and she wins it.

-----

April Southern Transvaal Championships Johannesburg
FI Redick-Smith Watermeyer 86 62

-----

March 24-31 Australian Hard Court Championships, Launceston, Tasmania (Clay)
(Also Tasmanian Championships)

SF: Joy Fitch d. Wallis 6-1 5-7 6-4
SF: Penrose d. Nell Hall Hopman 5-7 6-3 6-2

FI: Joy Fitch d. Beryl Penrose 4-6 7-5 6-1

DF: J Fitch/ N Hall Hopman d. B Bennett/ B Penrose 6-0 6-3

MX: Joy Fitch/Frank Sedgeman d. Beryl Penrose/Don Candy 6-2 6-0

-----

March 18-25, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Lisa Gram-Andersen 6-3 5-7 7-5

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Eva Munthe-Fog d. Agnete Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-3 6-0

MX: Bibbi Sanden (Swd)/Torben Ulrich d. Lisa Gram-Andersen/Kurt Nielsen 6-4 6-3

-----

March 23-28, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Susan Partridge d. Helen Fletcher 6-3 3-6 10-8

DF: D James/RF Woodgate d Helen Fletcher/DM Spiers 5-7 6-3 6-3

MX: Final divided.

The dates as listed in Dunlops were March 23-24 and then 26 to 28.

-----

March 22-29 Tally Ho! Birmingham, UK (CL)

FI: Jean Walker-Smith d. Kay Tuckey 6-1 6-4

DF: Mottram/Tuckey d. Gotla/Knapp 4-6 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Jul 28th, 2009, 05:18 PM
Week of April 2-8

April 2-8 Nice, France. (CL)

SF: Hart d. Curry 8-6 6-4
SF: Fry d. Baker 6-1 4-6 6-2

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Fry/Hart d. Anderson/Curry 6-2 7-5

"Double faults proved to be Miss Fry's downfall."

-----

March 31 - April 9 Eastern Suburbs Hard Court Championships, Sydney, Australia (Clay)
Venue: Kensington East Courts

SF: E Ashford d. B Penrose 6-3 6-3
SF: Joyce Fitch d. J Martin 6-3 6-2

FI: Joyce Fitch d. E Ashford 6-3 6-3

-----

April 2-7, Paddington, London, England (Clay)

FI: Helen Fletcher d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 7-5 4-6 7-5

-----

April 2-7, Shirley Park, Croydon, London, England (Clay)

FI: Kay Tuckey and Angela Mortimer divided the prizes

The doubles and mixed were also divided.

Rollo
Jul 29th, 2009, 12:38 PM
Week of April 9-15


April 9-16 Italian International Championships Rome

QF Hart d. Curry 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF Long d. Baker default
QF Fry d. Ward 6-2 6-1
QF Brough d. Seghers 6-1 3-6 6-0

SF Hart d. Long 6-1 6-3
SF Fry d. Brough 6-3 11-9

FI Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-3 8-6

Doubles
SF Fry/Hart d. Bologna/Manfredi 6-1 6-1
SF Brough/Long d. Adamson/Seghers 6-2 6-4
FI Fry/Hart d. Brough/Long 6-1 7-5

MF Fry/Felicissimo Ampon d Hart/Lennart Bergelin 8-6 3-6 6-4

Final played before a crowd of 10,000. This is Hart's 4th straight event and 3rd win in a row over Fry. Hart's stronger serve and faster pace keep Fry running throughout. The mixed final thrilled the crowd.

-----

April 9-14 Connaught Hard Courts , Chingford, England, UK (Clay)

FI: Kay Tuckey d.Joy Mottram 6-4 6-4

Df: Mottram/Tuckey d. Brighton/Lukies 6-4 6-1

-----

ends April 16 Pebble Beach Invitation, Pebble Beach, Californai, US (Hard)

1R: Nancy Chaffee d. Dean Folger 6-0 6-0

SF: Chaffee d. Virginia Kovacs 6-1 6-4
SF: Connolly d. Barbara Bradley 6-3 6-3

FI: Maureen Connolly [2] d. Nancy Chaffee [1] 7-5 5-7 6-4

Rollo
Jul 29th, 2009, 12:38 PM
Week of April 16-22

April 17-21 Sicily International Palermo, Italy (CL)

QF: Doris Hart (US) d Mrs Totta Zehden (Ger) 9-7 6-1
QF: Nelly Adamson (Fr) d Joan Curry (GB) 6-1 10-8
QF: Bev Baker (US) d Anne-Marie Seghers (Fr) 6-1 8-6
QF: Shirley Fry (US) d Manuela Bologna 6-0 8-6

SF: Hart d. Adamson 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Fry d. Baker 9-7 6-1.

FI: Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 16-14 1-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Fry/Hart d Baker/Nelly Hermsen 6-1 6-3
SF: Adamson/Seghers d Rita Anderson/Curry 6-2 7-9 6-2 7-5

FI: Fry/Hart d. Adamson/Seghers 7-5 3-6 7-5

MX: Shirley Fry/Felicissimo Ampon (Phi) d Beverly Baker/Hal Burrows (US) 6-4 6-2

3,000 on hand for final, including many US sailors from nearby bases. "The crowd applauded Miss Fry's brilliant network" in winning the mixed final after a marathon singles.

-----

April16-22 Cannes

FI: Strecker d Matous 61 64

-----

April 16-21 Cumberland Hard Court Cumberland, GB (Clay)

FI: Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Susan Partridge 4-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Mottram/Quertier d. Bulleid/Mortimer 6-2 6-4

-----

ends April 22 Northern California Chmps, San Francisco (Hard)

FI Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Nancy Miller 1-6 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Jul 29th, 2009, 12:39 PM
Week of April 23-29

April 21-29 International Championships of Paris Paris, France.

Draw=about 16.

1R Shirley Fry (US) d G. Taillandier 6-1 6-0
1R Louise Brough (US) d Andree Varin 6-1 6-1

1R Doris Hart (US) d Jacqueline Patorni default
1R Nelly Adamson d Mlle Grimault 6-2 6-2
1R Bev Baker (US) d Odette Folweider 6-1 6-1

QF Fry d. Jacqueline Boutin 6-1 6-1
QF Brough d. Thelma Long (Aus) 6-4 6-4.
QF Hart d.Amouretti 6-3 6-4
QF Baker d. Adamson 4-6 10-8 6-4

SF Hart d. Baker 6-0 0-6 6-3
SF Fry d. Brough 6-4 7-5

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 9-7 6-0

Doubles

1R Brough/Long d Myrtil Dubois/Suzanne Pannetier 6-0 6-0
1R Baker/Gladys Butler d Barbier/Saroye 3-6 6-1 6-4

SF Adamson/Seghers d Brough/Long default
SF Fry/Hart d Baker/Butler 6-3 6-2

FI Fry/Hart d. Adamson/Seghers 6-3 6-4

Mixed F: Adamson/Budge Patty d Long/Marcel Bernard 6-2 6-4

Brough defaults her doubles semi-complaining of an elbow pain that will dog her the rest of the season.

-----

April 26-29 Ojai, California (Hard)

Draw=13


1R Connolly d. Joan Kettenburg 6-2 6-0
1R Kimbrell d. Anita Kanter ??
1R Chaffee d. Linda Mitchell 6-1 6-2
1R Cheney d. Pat Zellmer ??

QF Connolly d. Barbara Kimbrell 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF Todd d. Barbara Green ??
QF Chaffee d. Dodo Cheney 6-4 10-8
QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Julie Sampson 5-7 6-1 6-4

SF Connolly d. Pat Todd 7-5 6-2
SF Chaffee d. Mary Prentiss 7-5 6-2

FI: Maureen Connolly [1] d. Nancy Chaffee [2] 6-2 3-6 10-8

A wild encounter-with Chaffee twice being two points from victory and Mo blowing two match points in the 14th game. Connolly had beaten Chaffee twice before this spring at Pebble Beach and.... This is Mo's 4th straight tourney win of 1951.

-----

April, River Oaks, Houston

SF Ethel Norton d. Rosemarie Carter 6-0 6-0
SF Gladys Heldman d. Jane Zimmer 6-1 6-0

FI Heldman d. Norton 10-8 8-6

-----

April 23-28 Surrey Hard Courts Sutton

FI Jean Quertier d Kay Tuckey 6-4 7-5

-----


April 30, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Edith Niemeyer Finney d. Lavina Singleton Mills 6-3 4-6 7-5

Rollo
Jul 29th, 2009, 05:39 PM
Week of April 30-May 6


April 30-May 5 British Hard Courts Bournemouth UK (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Lawn Tennis Club

Seeds

[1] Doris Hart
[?] Beverly Baker
[?] Shirley Fry
[?] Nancye Bolton
[?] Jean Quertier
[?] Thelma Long
[?] Joan curry
[8] Jean Walker-Smith

Singles (Draw=64)

1R: Doris Hart (US) [1] d RD McKelvie 6-2 6-1

2R: Hart [1] d Dawson-Scott 6-2 6-0

3R: Hart [1] d Hoahing 6-2 6-0
3R: Quertier d Bartlett 6-0 6-4
3R: Fry d. Layfield 6-2 6-1
3R: Long d Harrison 6-1 6-3

3R: Walker-Smith [8] d. Watson 6-0 6-0
3R: Bolton d Ward 6-1 6-2
3R: Tuckey d Curry 4-6 6-3 9-7
3R: Baker d. Woodgate 7-5 7-5

QF: Hart [1] d. Quertier 6-1 6-1
QF: Fry d. Long 6-0 6-3
QF: Walker-Smith [8] d. Bolton 6-1 6-1
QF: Baker d. Tuckey 6-8 6-2 6-2.

SF: Hart [1] d. Fry 6-3 6-3
SF:Walker-Smith [8] d. Baker 3-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Doris Hart(US) [1] d. Jean Walker-Smith [8] 6-4 8-6


DF Fry/Hart d. Bolton/Long 3-6 6-3 6-3

Many of the 3,000 "headed for the exits" as Doris rolled up a 5-1 lead in the second. After Jean got an injection for a sore foot she roared back, even gaining a set point that Hart saved "with a superb cross-court volley". From 5-6 Doris swept 3 games for the match.

-----

April 3-May 6 Wiesbaden, Germany

QF: [1] seed Brough defaults due to sore elbow.

SF: Dupont d. Totta Zehden 6-1 6-1
SF: Gerlach d. Alice Charbonnier (Swt) retires in 3rd

FI: Margaret Dupont (US) [2] d. Margrethe von Gerlach 7-5 6-4

DF: Brough/Dupont d. Gerlach/Hein 6-2 6-1

Margaret wins a triple when she also takes the mixed.

-----

May ???? (At Easter) Australian Hard Court Launceston

FI: Joyce Fitch d. Beryl Penrose 4-6 7-5 6-1

DF: Joyce Fitch/Nell Hopman d. Bennett/Beryl Penrose 6-0 6-3

Rollo
Jul 29th, 2009, 05:39 PM
Week of May 7-13

Ends May 14 Whitsuntide Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Thelma Long (Aus) d Margaret DuPont (US) 6-4 6-3

DF: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d Louise Brough/Margaret DuPont 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX: Margaret DuPont/Lenart Bergelin d Doris Hart/Sven Davidsoon 3-7 9-7*

The mixed doubles final was halted by darkness after splitting sets. Dupont/Bergelin won the title on a coin toss!

-----

May 7-12 Hurlingham Hard Courts , Hurlingham, GB (Clay)

FI: Beverly Baker (US) d. Kay Tuckey 6-4 5-7 7-5

-----

???? (Reported ALT July, 1951) Southern California Championships

QF Nancy Chaffee d. Julie Sampson 6-1 6-1
QF Pat Canning Todd d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-4 6-1
QF Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF Maureen Connolly d. Barbara Green 6-1 6-1

SF Chaffee d. Todd 6-4 6-4
SF Connolly d. Cheney 7-5 6-0

FI: Maureen Connolly d. Nancy Chaffee 3-6 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF Kimbrell/Sampson d. Connolly/Kanter 6-2 6-3
SF Todd/Cheney d. Prentiss/Green 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI Todd/Cheney d. Kimbrell/Sampson 7-5 7-9 6-4

MX Connolly/Herb Flam d. Cheney/Vincent Fotre 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa mid-May, Rhodesian Championships, Bulawayo, Rhodesia

FI: Toodles Watermeyer (SA) d. Mrs P. Davenport 5-7 6-4 6-1

DF: Gwendy Love (SA)/Mrs B. Wilson d. Mrs P. Davenport/Mrs L. Holland 4-6 6-0 7-5

MX: The prizes were divided-teams unknown at present.

Rollo
Jul 29th, 2009, 05:39 PM
Week of May 14-20

May 12-19 Priory Tournament, Birmingham, England, UK (Grass)

FI: Beverly Baker (US) d Nancye Bolton (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-2

-----

May 14-19 Guildford (Pit Farm) UK

FI: Jean Walker-Smith d. Angela Mortimer 6-2 6-3

DF: Ward/R. Woodgate d. Walker-Smith/Walter 7-5 1-6 6-4

-----

May 16-19 Harrogate Hard Courts UK

FI: Barbara Bartlett (SA) d. Georgie Woodgate 6-0 6-1

-----

May 21-26, Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Emerson d. Sheila Speight 7-5 6-1

Rollo
Jul 29th, 2009, 05:41 PM
Week of May 21-27



------------------------------------------------

Week of May 28-June 3

May 26-June 1 River Plate Chmps, Buenos Aires, ARG (CL)

FI: Felisa Zappa d. Elena Lehmann 9-7 7-5

DF: Somoza/Zappa d. Livetti/Obarrio 6-2 6-3

-----

May 28-June 2 Surrey Championships, Surbiton, England, GB (Grass)

FI: Helen Fletcher d Joan Curry 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Jul 29th, 2009, 05:43 PM
May 23 to June 4. FRENCH CHMPS

First Round
Shirley Fry(US) d. Jacqueline Patorni 6-2 6-2
Beverly Baker(US) d. Manuela Bologna(Ity) 6-2 7-5
Joan Curry(GB) d. Gloria Butler(US) default
Necla Migliori(Ity) d. J.Kermina 63 64
Josette Amouretti d. Beryl Bartlett(SA) 6-3 7-9 8-6
Jacqueline Foy d. Mlle Schmitt 63 46 62
V.Rigollet d. Michelle Bernard 75 36 62
M.Matous d. Maud Galtier 75 79 86
G.Woodgate d. Suzanne Pannetier 61 64
M.Doubois d. van Coller 63 62
Jacqueline Marcellin d. E Scholten 06 64 62
EMS Andrews d Suzanne Savoye 64 64
Joy Mottram(GB) d F.Lemal 60 62

Round of 32
Doris Hart(US) d. Vittoria Tonnelli(Ity) 6-1 6-1
Audrey Charbonnier(Swt) unknown
Arlette de Cazalet d. P.J.Curry 46 61 62
Mottram d. Barbara Scofield-Davidson 63 63
Walker Smith d. M.Bourbonnais 86 61
Marcellin d. EMS Andrews 46 75 63
Baker d. Myrtil Dubois 63 62
Walter d. C.Mercellis 64 62
du Pont d. A.Varin 61 61
Tuckey d. Z.Schmier 63 60
Long d. V.Rigollet 46 62 86
G.Woodgate d. Matous 61 86
Jones Veber d. J.Foy 64 62
Fry d. J.Quertier 61 36 63
Necla Migliori d. Amouretti 810 62 61
Adamson d. Taillandier 60 62

Round of 16
DuPont d. Tuckey(GB) 6-4 6-4
Adamson d. Migliori 61 62
Thelma Long(Aus) d G.Woodgate 63 64
Shirley Fry d. Jones-Veber 8-6 6-1

Jean Walker-Smith(GB) d. Marcellin 61 61
Beverly Baker d. G.Walter(GB) 6-4 6-4
Arlette de Cazelet d. Mottram 97 68 63
Hart d. Charbonnier 6-3 6-1

Quarters
Dupont d. Adamson 8-6 1-6 6-1
Fry d. Long 12-10 6-1
Walker-Smith d. Baker 3-6 6-4 6-1
Hart d. de Cazelet 6-0 6-4

Semis
Fry d. Dupont 6-2 9-7
Hart d. Walker-Smith 6-2 6-1

Final
Fry d. Hart 6-3 3-6 6-3

Doubles

1st Round
Walter/Woodgate d. Boutin/de Cazalet 4-6 6-0 6-2
Mercellis/Bourdonnais d. Dubois/Veber-Jones 6-2 4-6 6-0
Schmier/Scholten d. Bologna/Rigollet 9-7 7-9 6-3
Migliori/Tonolli d. Galtier/Kermina 6-2 6-4
Barbara Bartlett(SA)/Scofield d. M.Barbier/S.Savoye 6-0 6-2
Pannetier/Patorni d. Baker/G.Butler 6-4 3-6 6-3
R.Anderson/Curry d. Stella van Coller(SA)/J.Marcellin default

2nd Round
Adamson/Long d. F. Lemal/G. Taillandier 6-1 6-0
Bartlett/Scofield d. R.Anderson/Curry default
Walter/Woodgate d. Charbonnier/Matous 6-3 6-4
Mottram/Tuckey d. Mercelis/Bourdonnais 6-3 4-6 6-?
Pannetier/Patorni d. Schmier/Scholten 6-2 6-3
Querier/Walker-Smith d. Migliori/Tonnoli 6-1 6-1
Foy/Varin d. Andrews/Hibbert default
Fry/Hart d. Nadine Guinard/Suzanne Schmidt 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Fry/Hart d. Foy/Varin 6-2 6-2
Quertier/Walker-Smith d. Pannetier/Patorni 6-2 6-2
Bartlett/Scofield d. Mottram/Tuckey 4-6 6-4 6-3
Adamson/Long d. Beatrice Walker/J.Woodgate 6-2 6-0

Semis
Fry/Hart d. Quertier/Walker-Smith 6-2 6-2
Bartlett/Scofield d. Adamson/Long 6-2 7-5

Final
Fry/Hart d. Bartlett/Scofield 10-8 6-3
-----------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles

QF DuPont/Ken McGregor d Galtier/Jean Borotra 6-2 6-1
QF Long/Melvin Rose d Fry/Felicissimo Ampon 8-6 4-6 6-4

SF Hart/Frank Sedgeman d Joy and Tony Mottram 6-1 6-0
SF Long/Rose d DuPont/McGregor 6-4 6-2

FI Hart/Sedgeman d Long/Rose 7-5 6-2

50,000 attended the event. Fry "stunned" the crowd of 11,000 who came out expecting Doris to win easily. From 0-2 in the last set she ran up a 5-2 lead before closing it out.

Rollo
Aug 1st, 2009, 02:29 PM
Week of June 4-10

June 4-9 Northern Tournament Manchester UK (GR)

1R Doris Hart (US) d Heather Westmacott 6-1 6-1
1R Althea Gibson (US) d Mrs Peggy Hobson 6-1 6-1
1R Barbara Scofield (US) d Mrs D Taylor 6-1 6-0

1R Betty Rosenquest (US) d R Bennett 6-2 6-1
1R Bev Baker (US) d Frances Walthew 6-2 6-0
1R Shirley Fry (US) d Mrs JA Michaelides 6-0 6-0

2R Hart d Jean Petchell 6-1 6-1
2R Gibson d Norma Potts 6-4 6-4
2R Scofield d Mrs Alexandra Mckelville 6-3 6-1

2R Baker d Nancy Liebert 6-3 6-2
2R Rosenquest d Rose Walsh 6-2 6-2
2R Fry d Pat Harrisobn 6-0 6-3

QF Hart d B Goodman 6-0 6-3
QF Gibson d Scofield 6-1 7-5
QF Baker d Mrs Gladys Lines 6-2 6-1
QF Rosenquest d Fry 6-3 3-6 6-2

SF Hart d Gibosn 6-1 6-4
SF Baker d Rosenquest 9-7 6-4

FI: Doris Hart d Beverly Baker 8-6 6-3

Doubles

1R

QF Rosenquest/Scofield d Pat Harrison/Anne Layfield 6-4 6-3
QF Goodman/Rosemary Welsh d Gibson/Lines 6-3 6-4

SF Fry/Hart d Mckelvie/Tower 6-2 6-4
SF Rosenquest/Scofield d Goodman/Welsh 6-2 6-0

FI: Fry/Hart d Rosenquest/Scofield 6-0 6-2

MX: Beverly Baker/Burrows d Althea Gibson/Narath Kumar (Ind) 6-2 3-6 6-3

Notable for being the first overseas event for Althrea Gibson. Fry pulls a thigh muscle in her QF; making it hard for her to keep up with the sharply angled volleys from Rosenquest. Shirley falls and scratches up her arm in the third set. 3,000 show for the finals.

-----

June 4-9, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Arvila McGuire (US) d. Andy Ross-Dilley 9-7 2-6 6-3

-----

June 4-9, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: D. James d. Leslie Fulton 6-1 6-3

-----

June 7-9, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Heather Macfarlane d. M. Allan 7-5 6-1


-----

June 1-2, 8-11 1951 Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne

FI: Pam Southcombe d. Bev Mance 6-8 6-2 6-4

DF: B McIntyre/Pam Southcombe d. Crieghton/ Mrs. L Robertson 6-1 3-6 delayed and presumably divided

MX: M Wallis/Rex Hartwig vs B McIntyre/Ken Rosewall e uns

-----

June 4-10, German Closed Championships, Essen (Clay)

FI: Inge Pohmann d. Totta Zehden 7-5 1-6 7-5

DF: Marie Luise Horn Jencquel/Margarete Kappel von Gerlach d. Kramer/Minni Hein Müller 6-3 6-3

MX: Eva Fuchs/Henkel d. Thilde Hamel Dietz/Horst Hermann 6-2 6-1

-----

May 28-June 9, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Pat Ward d. Gem Hoahing 6-3 5-7 8-6

DF: Lorna Cornell/Gem Hoahing d. Helen Fletcher/Pat Ward 6-8 6-4 6-3

MX: Betty Lombard/Cyril Kemp d. Gem Hoahing/Pat Hughes 6-4 6-4

-----

June 4-11, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Jean Quertier (GB) d. Georgie Woodgate (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-2

DF: Jean Quertier (GB)/Georgie Woodgate (GB) d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Mrs S. van Coller 6-3 6-1

MX: Jean Quertier (GB)/ Ivo Rinkel d. Georgie Woodgate (GB)/Cesar Carmona (Phil) 5-7 6-3 6-1

-----

June 4-9 Lowther Tournament, Barnes, Englajnd, GB (Grass)

FI: Susan Patridge d Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-2 6-4

DF: Peggy Dawson-Scott/Betty Wilford d Mrs BW Blair/RF Woodgate 6-3 6-4

MX: Peggy Dawson-Scott/Eric Filby d RF Woodgate/J Morison 6-2 6-2

-----

June 4-9, Cheltenham, England

FI: Sheila Speight d. Pam Bocquet 8-6 6-1



Norweigian International, Oslo

????

Rollo
Aug 1st, 2009, 02:31 PM
Week of June 11-17

June 11-16 Kent Championships , Beckingham, England, GB (Grass)

1R Betty Rosenquest (US) d AL Morgan 6-2 6-2
1R Arvilla McGuirre (US) d Jean Trower 6-3 6-4
1R Barbara Scofield (US) d Mrs Gem Gilbert 6-2 6-1
1R Althea Gibson (US) d Margaret Carlisle 6-1 6-2

2R Rosenquest d McGuirre 6-0 6-3
2R Gibson d Mrs PM Johns 6-0 6-1
2R Scofield d Joan Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-1

QF Scofield d Mrs Joey Lloyd 6-4 6-1
QF Gibson d Susan Partridge 6-3 1-6 6-3
QF Rosenquest d Pat Ward 6-3 7-5

SF Scofield d Mrs Beatrice Walter 6-2 6-2
SF Rosenquest d Gibson 11-9 7-5

FI: Betty Rosenquest (US) d. Barbara Scofield (US) 4-6 7-5 6-1

Doubles

SF Dawson-Scott/Wildorf d Rosenquest/Scofield 6-3 8-10 9-7

FI: Peggy Dawson-Scott/Betty Wilford d. Susan Partridge/Anne Shilcock 10-8 6-3

MX: Betty Rosenquest (US)/Ham Richardson (US) d Althea Gibson (US)/Narendra Nath (Ind) 6-2 6-0

The NYT calls Betty "tall and powerful". "Betty played a brilliant net game and scored with service aces as she ran out the third set."

-----

June 11-16 West of England Chmpionships , Bristol, England, GB (Grass)

1R: Beverly Baker (US) d G Bates 6-1 6-3

2R: Baker d AG Bates 6-1 6-3

3R: Baker d Billie Woodgate 6-3 9-7

QF: Baker d Sheila Speight 6-3 6-1

SF: Baker d Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-2

FI: Beverly Baker (US) d. Barbara Bartlett (SA) 6-3 6-3

DF: Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer d. Eyre/White 6-3 1-6 7-5

MX: Beverly Baker (US)/Hal Burrows (US) d Barbara Bartlett (SA)/Straight Clark (US) 6-4 6-4

-----

June 10-17, International Championships of Austria, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hella Strecker d. Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-2 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Brosz/Alfred Huber d. Miss Weidenhoffer/Hans Redl 6-2 6-2

-----

ends June 18 Massachusetts State, Brookline, Massachuesetts, US (Grass)

FI Baba Lewis d Kay Hubbell 7-5 6-3

Rollo
Aug 1st, 2009, 02:33 PM
Week of June 18-24

June 18-23 London GrassCourt Championships, London, England, GB (Grass)
Venure: Queen's Club

1R Margaret Osborne DuPont (US) [1] -bye
1R Betty Rosenquest (US) d Beryl Penrose (Aus) 7-6 6-0
1R Shirley Fry (US) d E Andrews 6-0 6-0
1R Nancy Chaffee (US) d Mrs Bea Walters 6-2 6-2
1R Gloria Butler (US) d Rosemary Bulleid 6-2 6-3
1R Arvilla McGuirre (US) d E Wildorf 6-0 6-0
1R Althea Gibson (US) d Mrs Ruth Haukess (Nor) 6-0 8-6
1R Betty Scofield Davidson (US) d Jacqueline Marcellin (Fr) 6-2 6-0
1R Bev Baker (US)--???bye

2R DuPont d Georgie Woodgate 6-1 6-1
2R Emerson
2R Fry d Helen Fletcher 6-1 6-2
2R Gibson d Mrs M Scheir (Neth) 6-2 6-0
2R Baker d Sheila Speight 6-2 6-3
2R Jean Walker-Smith d Davidson 7-5 11-9
2R Nelly Hermsen (Neth) d Butler 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R Rosenquest d McGuirre 6-4 6-4

3R DuPont d Margaret Emerson 6-1 6-2
3R Chaffee d Rosenquest 6-0 6-1
3R Baker d Hermsen 4-6 6-0 6-1
3R Gibson d Partridge 7-5 1-6 6-0
3R Fry d Walker-Smith default (blistered feet)

QF DuPont d Jean Quertier 6-2 6-3
QF Chaffee d Baker 6-0 3-6 11-9
QF Kay Tuckey d B Sanden (Swd) 6-0 6-2
QF Fry d Gibson 6-1 6-4

SF Chaffee d DuPont 6-3 10-13 6-3
SF Fry d Tuckey 6-1 6-3

FI: Shirley Fry d. Nancy Chaffee 6-3 8-6

Doubles

1R Gibson/Lloyd d Walter/G Woodgate 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R Baker/Chaffee d Bulleid/Mortimer 4-6 6-2 6-3

2R Chandler/Lister d Gibson/Lloyd 0-6 9-7 6-2

3R Bolton/DuPont d Fletcher/Ward 6-3 6-3
3R Fry/Hart d Hoahing/Hibbert 6-0 6-0

QF Bolton/Dupont d ???? default
QF Fry/Hart d Mrs Margot Gordon/Halford 6-3 6-3

SF Fry/Hart d Quertier/Tuckey 6-4 6-3
SF Bolton/DuPont d Baker/Chaffee default

FI Fry/Hart d. Bolton/DuPont 3-6 6-1 6-3

Mixed F: Bartlett/Nigel Cockburn d Margot Gordon/Don Candy 9-7 6-1

On the eve of Wimbledon Louise Brough withdraws from Queen's in a last ditch effort to rest in defense her Wimbledon crown. Brough has owned Wimbledon for 3 year's running. Louise hurt her arm earlier in the year and was unable to play the French.

5,000 see a baseline battle in the final, Chaffee having previously knoked off top seed DuPont. Still tired from the exhausting semi (Nancy defualted in the doubles she was so spent), the hard hitting Californain quiklt dropped 4 games. Just then a change in the atmosphere came to her aid. A heavy mist spread across the court. Then funeral music came blaring out of the BBC Radio box in the stands. Chaffee "perked up" and made it a match. "But the mist stopped. The music stopped. And the skies brightened"
First set to Fry, whose first serve "had less punch than a teetotaler's wedding", but is infinitely steadier.
As she walked off court Chaffee said "I feel like I'm 85."

Pat Todd announces that she was unable to come to an agreement with the USTA to ppay expenses to go fly to England for the championships. As she cannot pay out of pocket she will miss Wimbledon. The All-England Club had seeded Mrs Tood at #6.

Eve of Wimbledon betting odds: 2-1 for Brough, DuPont and Hart. 8-1 for Fry.

-----

June 18-24 Hotel de Coranado, Coronado, California, US (Hard)

FI Mo Connolly d Anita Kanter 7-5 6-4

-----

June 18-24 Southern Chmps, Birmingham. Alabama, US

FI: Magda Rurac (Rom) d Jean Clarke 2-6 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Aug 1st, 2009, 02:33 PM
510600 510700 Wimbledon UK WIMBLEDON DR=96

First Round
Margaret duPont (US) [2] bye
Joy Mottram bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hungary) bye
Beryl Penrose (Aus) bye

Sheila Speight bye
Enid Andrews bye
Helga Strecker (Austria) bye
Peggy Dawson-Scott bye

Beverly Baker (US) [5] bye
Laura Morgan [Q] bye
Althea Gibson (US) bye
Pat Ward bye

Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) bye
Nicla Migliori (Italy) bye
Elizabeth Broz (Austria) bye
Helena Matous (Italy) bye

Doris Hart (US) [3] d.Jacqueline Marcellin (Frn) 6-2 6-0
Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Margot Parker 8-6 6-1
Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Molly Blair 6-1 6-2
Joan Curry d. Evelyn Moeller 6-2 6-1

Pat Harrison [Q] d. Beryl Parker 6-2 7-5
Margot Gordon d. Betty Wilford 6-2 6-1
Rosemary Bulleid d. Joy Hibbert 6-4 7-5
Jean Quertier d. Ruth Haukeness 6-1 6-3

Nancy Chaffee (US)[7] d. Mrs. Joey Lloyd 4-6 6-2 6-3
Evelyn Attwood(NZ)[Q] d. Marguerite White [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Arvilla McGuire (US) d. Vera Thomas 6-2 12-10
Beryl Bartlett (SA) d. Pat Gotla 6-3 6-2

Rosemary Walsh d. A.G. Bates 2-6 6-4 6-4
Mary Halford d. Christianne Mercelis (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Helen Fletcher d. Margaret Emerson 6-4 6-3
Bibbi Sanden (Swd) d. Janet Morgan 3-6 6-0 6-4

Billie Woodgate d. M.A.Schmier (Neth)[Q] 6-3 6-1
Rita Anderson (US) d. Gladys Lines 6-1 6-4
Wendy Stork d. Leonie Brighton 4-6 6-3 6-2
Nancy Liebert d. Noelle Knight 6-4 6-4

Pam Bocquet d. Elsie Phillips 6-2 6-2
Freda Hammersley d. Jean Trower 4-6 6-4 6-3
Violette Rigollet (Swt) d. Joan Ross Dilley [Q] 6-4 6-3
Jean Walker-Smith [8] d. Georgie Woodgate 6-0 6-4

Katie Johns d. Barbara Knapp (US) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Lorna Cornell d. Margaret Knott 6-2 6-2
Thelma Lister d. Gem Gilbert 3-6 6-4 6-1
Claire Proctor (Aus) d. Alex McKelvie 6-3 6-1

Maeve Downey (Ire) d. Frances Walthew [Q] 7-5 6-3
Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) d. Thelma Long (Aus)walkover
Betty Rosenquest (US) d. Joyce Starling [LL] 6-1 6-2
Shirley Fry (US) [4] bye

Nel Hermsen (Netherlands) bye
Angela Mortimer bye
Barbara Davidson (US) bye
Margaret Carlisle bye

Edie Luxton bye
Gay Chandler bye
Kay Tuckey bye
Rollin Couquerque (Netherlands) [LL] bye

Jenny Wagstaff bye
Betty Coutts bye
Effie Peters bye
Pat Lewis [Q] bye

Viola White bye
Gem Hoahing bye
Gwen Scott [Q] bye
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
-------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
duPont [2] d. Mottram 6-3 6-4
Kormoczy d. Penrose 6-4 6-0
Andrews d. Speight 8-6 7-5
Dawson-Scott d. Strecker walkover

Baker [5] d. Morgan [Q] 6-2 6-0
Gibson d. Ward 6-0 2-6 6-4
Migliori d. Dowdeswell 6-4 6-3
Matous d. Broz 6-3 6-3

Hart [3] d. Weiss 6-0 7-5
Bolton d. Curry 6-1 6-1
Gordon d. Harrison [Q] 7-5 6-3
Quertier d. Bulleid 6-3 6-3

Chaffee [7] d. Attwood [Q] 6-1 6-0
McGuire d. Bartlett 6-3 3-6 6-4
Halford d. Walsh 6-8 6-2 6-0
Sanden d. Fletcher 6-1 6-1

Anderson d. B. Woodgate 7-5 6-3
Stork d. Liebert 6-0 6-2
Bocquet d. Hammersley 6-3 4-6 6-2
Walker-Smith [8] d. Rigollet 6-2 6-4

Cornell d. Johns 6-2 2-6 6-0
Proctor d. Lister 6-3 7-5
Schmitt d. Downey 2-6 6-2 6-0
Fry [4] d. Rosenquest 6-3 7-5

Hermsen d. Mortimer 6-3 6-2
Davidson d. Carlisle 7-5 6-1
Chandler d. Luxton 6-4 6-3
Tuckey d. Couquerque [LL] 6-3 6-2

Wagstaff d. Coutts 6-2 3-6 6-2
Lewis [Q] d. Peters 6-0 9-7
Hoahing d. White 6-2 6-2
Brough [1] d. Scott 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Third Round
duPont [2] d. Kormoczy 6-1 6-1
Dawson-Scott d. Andrews 5-7 6-1 6-3
Baker [5] d. Gibson 6-1 6-3
Matous d. Migliori 8-6 6-4

Hart [3] d. Bolton 6-4 7-5
Quertier d. Gordon 7-5 6-3
Chaffee [7] d. McGuire 6-3 6-3
Sanden d. Halford 6-2 6-1

Anderson d. Stork 6-2 8-6
Walker-Smith [8] d. Bocquet 6-3 6-4
Cornell d. Proctor 6-4 6-4
Fry [4] d. Schmitt 6-1 6-0

Davidson d. Hermsen 6-1 6-2
Tuckey d. Chandler 6-2 6-3
Lewis [Q] d. Wagstaff 6-2 6-2
Brough [1] d. Hoahing 6-1 6-3
--------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
duPont [2] d. Dawson-Scott 7-5 6-2
Baker [5] d. Matous 10-8 6-3
Hart [3] d. Quertier 6-4 6-3
Chaffee [7] d. Sanden 6-0 6-3

Walker-Smith [8] d. Anderson 6-4 6-1
Fry [4] d. Cornell 6-0 6-1
Tuckey d. Davidson 6-2 3-6 6-1
Brough [1] d. Lewis [Q] 6-1 6-0
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Baker [5] d. duPont [2] 6-1 4-6 6-3
Hart [3] d. Chaffee [7] 6-3 6-3
Fry [4] d. Walker-Smith [8] 8-6 6-4
Brough [1] d. Tuckey 5-7 6-1 6-3

Semis
Hart [3] d. Baker [5] 6-3 6-1
Fry [4] d. Brough [1] 6-4 6-2

Final
Hart [3] d. Fry [4] 6-1 6-0
---------------------------------------------
#6 seed Pat Todd withdraws when the UST refuses to finance her, and is replaced by Dutchwoman Couquerque-last seen in the 1930s! British women's tennis suffers a new low point as only one woman is among the 8 seeds.

Doris' dream comes true as she finally wins Wimbledon, routing best friend Fry in a one sided final. Wins in doubles and the mixed are icing on the cake.

Before play starts officials warn that there will be "no Bikini bathing dresses", a not so sublte swipe at the fashions exhibited by Gussie Moran in 1950. The chairman stated that :We don't like this business of running the thing into a dress show." Wightman Cup captian and "mother" was told to lecture her girls on proper dress decorum.

Though unseeded Gibson opens on the famous Centre Court. She hit through her nervousness convincing British pundits that she is a future star in the making.

Rollo
Aug 1st, 2009, 02:34 PM
WIMBLEDON-- Doubles and Mixed

1st Round
G.Davidson/B.Rosenquest[3] d. P.L.B.Gardner/J.R.M.Morgan 6-2 6-4
D.W.Gotla/B.N.Knapp d. N.W.Bolton/T.D.Long w/o
G.Walter/G.E.Woodgate d. G.P.Butler/M.Matous 7-5 7-5
W.H.L.Gordon/W.C.J.Halford d. M.P.Harrison/A.Layfield 6-2 6-3
A.M.Carlisle/P.M.Johns d. B.M.Goodman/R.Walsh 8-6 6-3
E.W.Dawson Scott/E.M.Wilford d. R.F.Chandler/C.F.O.Lister 6-1 6-4
R.Anderson/P.J.Curry d. M.Bologna/N.Migliori w/o
P.A.O'Connell/E.C.Peters d. A.G.Bates/K.M.Ernest 6-2 8-6
M.J.Baker/B.W.Knott d. P.Knight/E.Sutton 6-2 6-4
M.M.Eyre/V.S.White d. A.Ross Dilley/J.Ross Dilley 4-6 6-3 6-3
M.A.Emerson/R.F.Woodgate d. R.Hauknes/H.Weiss 6-4 6-4
P.F.Hermsen/M.A.Schmier d. R.M.Dowdeswell/R.C.Panton 1-6 6-1 6-3
F.Bartlett/C.Proctor d. E.M.S.Andrews/A.H.Thomas 6-1 6-2
R.J.R.Bulleid/A.M.Mortimer d. J.B.Fulton/C.G.Moeller 7-5 6-3
J.Hibbert/G.C.Hoahing d. D.M.Spiers/J.A.White 11-9 6-3
B.Baker/N.Chaffee[4] d. H.M.Fletcher/P.E.Ward 6-1 6-2

2nd Round
L.Brough/W.du Pont[1] d. N.W.Blair/J.M.Trower 6-1 6-3
C.M.MacKay/H.M.Proudfoot d. B.Sanden/H.Strecker w/o
H.Billington/M.E.Parker d. N.Adamson/A.Gibson w/o
A.J.Mottram/J.J.Walker Smith d. J.Marcellin/S.Schmitt 6-3 6-0
Davidson/Rosenquest[3] d. Gotla/Knapp 6-4 8-6
Walter/G.Woodgate d. Gordon/Halford 6-2 8-6
Dawson Scott/Wilford d. Carlisle/Johns 6-1 6-1
Anderson/Curry d. O'Connell/Peters 6-1 6-4

Eyre/White d. Baker/Knott 6-4 8-6
Hermsen/Schmier d. Emerson/R.Woodgate 6-1 6-2
Bartlett/Proctor d. Bulleid/Mortimer 6-0 6-3
Baker/Chaffee[4] d. Hibbert/Hoahing 6-1 6-0
J.S.V.Partridge/J.A.Shilcock d. P.F.Glover/S.H.Hammersley 2-6 6-2 6-2
J.Quertier/K.L.A.Tuckey d. L.M.Cornell/E.M.Watson 6-0 6-0
M.B.Lewis/R.L.Scott d. D.R.Bocquet/S.Speight 6-2 1-6 7-5
S.Fry/D.Hart[2] d. J.M.Lloyd/R.D.McKelvie 6-0 6-0

3rd Round
Brough/du Pont[1] d. MacKay/Proudfoot 6-1 6-2
Mottram/Walker Smith d. Billington/Parker 7-5 7-5
Davidson/Rosenquest[3] d. Walter/G.Woodgate 8-6 11-9
Dawson Scott/Wilford d. Anderson/Curry 7-5 2-6 6-2

Eyre/White d. Hermsen/Schmier 5-7 6-1 6-2
Baker/Chaffee[4] d. Bartlett/Proctor 4-6 6-2 14-12
Quertier/Tuckey d. Partridge/Shilcock 6-3 6-2
Fry/Hart[2] d. Lewis/Scott 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Brough/du Pont[1] d. Mottram/Walker Smith 6-1 6-4
Davidson/Rosenquest[3] d. Dawson Scott/Wilford 8-6 6-1
Baker/Chaffee[4] d. Eyre/White 6-2 6-4
Fry/Hart[2] d. Quertier/Tuckey 6-3 6-1

Semis
Brough/ duPont[1] d. Baker/Chaffee[4] 6-1 6-3
Fry/Hart[2] d. Davidson/Rosenquest[3] 6-0 6-2

Final
Fry/Hart[2] d. Brough/duPont[1] 6-2 13-11




Mixed Doubles--- First Round [80 pairs entered]
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. G Cucelli/ N Migliori 63 46 86
J Brichant/ C Mercelis d. HF David/ PF Glover 36 63 64
CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford d. BP Hyks/ RD McKenzie 61 63
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. J Borotra/ KLA Tuckey 64 61
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. RE Carter/ EC Peters 60 62
HR Marsland/ CG Moeller d. TA Slawek/ HM Proudfoot 63 64
S Stockenberg/ SH Hammersley d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 75 75
T Johansson/ B Sanden d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 46 97 63

HF Walton/ AH Thomas d. DJ Paton/ JME Wallace 61 86
DW Candy/ WHL Gordon d. WR Seymour/ C Procter 61 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. JL Deloford/ PJ Curry 62 61
J Spitzer/ V Rigollet d. SD Lester/ G Preston 60 63
S Levy/ H Weiss d. NG Farquharson/ Mrs NG Farquharson 64 75
JAT Horn/ PA Lewis d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 63 75
C Carmona/ HC Hoahing d. DH Shaw/ MP Harrison 60 63
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. H Rochon/ G Davidson 62 61


48 byes

Second Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. RT Connor/ JWK Stork 61 61
DA Samaai/ GR Hines d. DA Lurie/ GE Woodgate 46 63 62
NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett d. F Ampon/ GP Butler 86 63
A Huber/ E Broz d. WC Shute/ JA Collier 75 26 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. GP Jackson/ MA Downey 1311 61
JW Cawthorn/ JM Trower d. S Lie/ R Hauknes 75 57 61
P Chatrier/ J Marcellin d. BH Macken/ PC Todd wo
L Main/ BN Knapp d. J Morison/ RF Woodgate 46 60 63
S Davidson/ S Fry d. H Richardson/ B Rosenquest 97 61
D Scharenguivel/ DR Bocquet d. J Peten/ A Charbonnier 97 62
N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott d. GD Oakley/ DL Coutts 36 64 61
AG Roberts/ JSV Partridge d. A Kalman/ KF Knight 63 64
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. J Brichant/ C Mercelis 62 75
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford 61 62
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. HR Marsland/ CG Moeller 60 64
T Johansson/ B Sanden d. S Stockenberg/ SH Hammersley 63 75

DW Candy/ WHL Gordon d. HF Walton/ AH Thomas 62 46 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. J Spitzer/ V Rigollet 60 64
S Levy/ H Weiss d. JAT Horn/ PA Lewis 63 68 64
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. C Carmona/ HC Hoahing 60 63
WE Garrett/ J Hibbert d. A Segal/ NW Blair 64 86
MD Deloford/ A Mcguire d. P Remy/ N Adamson wo
H Weiss/ PF Hermsen d. JM Lloyd/ Mrs JM Lloyd 63 64
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. C Spychala/ G Walter 61 57 63
DP Tregonning/ RJR Bulleid d. JR Statham/ HM Fletcher 64 36 61
AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith d. J Mehta/ JRM Morgan 63 62
JE Barrett/ MA Emerson d. HT Baxter/ PE Ward 64 61
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. M del Bello/ M Bologna wo
IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier d. R Deyro/ N Chaffee wo
DM Bull/ PA O'Connell d. LH Norgarb/ TD Long wo
N Nath/ A Gibson d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 60 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Burrows/ B Baker 61 61


Third Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. DA Samaai/ GR Hines 62 63
NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett d. A Huber/ E Broz 62 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. JW Cawthorn/ JM Trower 26 63 64
L Main/ BN Knapp d. P Chatrier/ J Marcellin 26 63 62
S Davidson/ S Fry d. D Scharenguivel/ DR Bocquet 64 61
N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott d. AG Roberts/ JSV Partridge 62 63
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 64 64
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. T Johansson/ B Sanden 75 119

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. DW Candy/ WHL Gordon 108 63
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. S Levy/ H Weiss 62 119
WE Garrett/ J Hibbert d. MD Deloford/ A Mcguire 86 75
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. H Weiss/ PF Hermsen 60 64
AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith d. DP Tregonning/ RJR Bulleid 26 61 63
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. JE Barrett/ MA Emerson 60 46 61
IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier d. DM Bull/ PA O'Connell 86 64
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. N Nath/ A Gibson 86 86


Fourth Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett 62 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. L Main/ BN Knapp 61 63
S Davidson/ S Fry d. N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott 64 61
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram 63 75

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. A Vieira/ G Davidson 68 62 64
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. WE Garrett/ J Hibbert 61 60
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith wo
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier 60 61


Quarter Finals
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. J Asboth/ B Kormoczy 62 63
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. S Davidson/ S Fry 63 97
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. GL Paish/ J Quertier 63 97
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. WT Anderson/ A Layfield 60 62


Semi Finals
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. EW Sturgess/ L Brough 75 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. K McGregor/ W du Pont 62 46 63


Final
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. MG Rose/ NM Bolton 75 62
Plate F: Barbara Bartlett (SA) d. Georgie Woodgate 3-6 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2009, 12:40 AM
July ???? Durban Natal Championships, Durban, South Africa

FI: Stevens d Adair 7-5 6-3
-----

July ???? Swedish International Hard Court Bastad, Sweden

FI: Nancye Bolton (Aus) d Gustafsson 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2009, 12:40 AM
July 5-14, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Betty Lombard d. Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-2 6-3

DF: Mary FitzGibbon/Betty Lombard d. Margaret Emerson (GB)/Mary Halford (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Mary FitzGibbon/Jim FitzGibbon d. Betty Lombard/Guy Jackson 5-7 6-1 6-4

-----

July 7-14 Edgbaston UK Midland Counties Championships

2R Hart d Joan Godfrey 6-1 6-0
2R Fry d Mrs E. H. Kenney 6-1 6-0

QF Hart d M. Harris 6-1 6-1
QF Fry d Valerie Pitt 6-0 6-1

FI Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 4-6 6-2 7-5

Doubles
SF Fry/Hart d MJ Baker/R.Walsh 6-0 6-1
FI Fry/Hart d. Hammersley/Knapp 6-2 6-0

-----

July 9-14, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Billie Woodgate d. Mrs H Goodwin 6-3 6-2

-----

July 11-14 Nottingham UK
FI Beryl Bartlett d Althea Gibson 6-4 6-2

July 8-15 July US Clay Court Championships Chicago, ILL, US (CL)

Seeds: [1] Baker [2] Todd

1R Laura Lou Kunnen Jahn d. Shelley Wessel 6-0 6-0
1R Anita Kanter d. Dorothy Green 6-0 6-0
1R Dorothy Head d. Catherine Malcolm 6-2 6-0
1R Pat Canning Todd d. Laurie Nath 6-0 6-0
1R Nancy Dillon d. Pat Eisendrath 6-2 6-1
1R Jeanne Arth d. Marion Alexander 6-1 6-2

2R Beverley Baker d. Mitzi Alex 6-0 6-0
2R Lucille Davidson d. Helen Grawn Detwiler 6-0 6-0
2R Kanter d. Jahn 8-6 6-2
2R Head d. Shirley Arth 6-0 6-0
2R Todd d. Dillon 6-0 6-1
2R J. Arth d. Dorothy Watman 7-5 4-6 7-5
2R Magda Rurac d. Helen Schubert 6-1 6-0
2R Doris Popple d. Suzanne Herr 8-6 6-1

QF Baker d. Davidson 6-1 6-1
QF Head d. Kanter 6-8 6-4 6-4
QF Todd d. J. Arth 6-1 6-1
QF Rurac d. Popple 6-1 6-1

SF Head d Bev Baker 6-3 6-2
SF Todd d Magda Rurac 6-4 6-3

FI Dottie Head d. Pat Todd [2] 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF Rurac/Todd d. Head/Kanter 3-6 6-2 6-2

the NYT reports score as 4-6 6-3 6-2--check. Head is unseeded. Dottie's illness, the NYT describes it as "an attack of nervous indigestion", delayed the match two hours.

ends July 16 Velbert International, Velbert, GER (CL)

?R Brough d Mrs Rduch 7-5 6-0
?R DuPont d Else Fabian 6-1 6-3

SF Brough d Marie Weiss 4-6 6-1 7-5
SF Dupont d Inge Pohmann 6-3 6-3

FI Louise Brough (US) d Margaret Osborne DuPont (US) 6-2 4-6 6-0

ends July 15 Middle States Women's Tennis Chmps

SF Vosters d Mrs Pearl Barandon 6-2 6-3
SF Dillenbeck d Mrs Jean French Fallott 6-3 6-3

FI Mrs Bunny Harshaw Vosters d Mrs Gloria Evans Dillenbeck 7-5 6-4

DF Sinclair/Vosters d Hopkins/Simonin 6-3 4-6 6-4

Vosters is the mother of 3 small children

Note: Mrs Andrew Sinclair the former Peggy Welsh. Mrs Joseph Dillenbeck nee Gloria Evans, who attended Swarthmore

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2009, 12:41 AM
July 16-22, International Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Elsa Broz (Aut) 6-1, 6-2
SF: Barbara Scofield-Davidson (US) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-3

FI: Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Barbara Scofield-Davidson (US) 3-6 6-2 6-1

DF: Nancye Bolton (Aus)/Claire Procter (Aus) d. Arlette Halff (Frn)/M. Matous 6-3 6-3

MX: Barbara Scofield-Davidson (US)/Leon Norgarb (SA) d.Nancye Bolton (Aus)/ Jost Spitzer 6-1 6-3

M Matous probably=Helena (nee Straubeova) Matous

-----

July 16-21 Newport UK Welsh Open

FI Angela Mortimer d Lorna Cornell 6-3 2-6 6-2
-----

July 16-21 Frinton

3R Althea Gibson (US) d Velma Middleton 6-0 6-0
3R Arvilla McGuirre (US) d Mrs G van Coller (SA) 7-6 8-6

QF Gibson d Mrs JM Lloyd 6-3 6-4
QF McGuirre d Joan Ross-Dilley 6-2 8-6

SF Gibson d Mrs Beryl Bartlett 6-2 6-4
SF McGuire d Betty Wilford 4-6 8-6 7-5

FI Althea Gibson (US) d. Arvilla McGuire 6-2 6-0

DF Bartlett/Wilford d. Gibson/McGuire 3-6 6-2 6-2
Mixed F: Gibson/Don Candy d McGuire/Nielson 6-3 6-3

Althea won the title withou the loss of a set.

ends July 22 Dusseldorf International, Dusseldorf, GER

Rita Anderson loses early

FI Marie Weiss (Arg) d Erika Vollmer-Obst 6-3 3-6 6-3

July 15-22 19 Queensland Hard Court Championships, Ipswich

FI Mills d. Finney 64 46 60

DF L Mills/ E Finney d. D Nugent/ Burrows 63 64

MXDF I Ayre/ Finney d. B Green/ L Mills 64 46 86


July 16- Pennsylvania and Eastern States Grass Court Chmps, Haverford, PA, US (GR)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

1R Bev Baker d Mrs Stewart McCraken 6-0 6-1
1R Anita Kanter d Mrs Charles Dickey 6-0 6-1
1R Dottie Head d Barbara Mangan 6-0 6-0
1R Pat Todd d Mrs Lydia Biddle Allen 6-0 6-2

2R Baker d Mrs Harry Hoffmann 6-0 6-3
2R Mrs Midge Buck d Mrs McClintock 7-5 6-1
2R Hopkins d
2R Baba Lewis d Mrs Jean French Fallott 6-0 6-3
2R Kimbrell
2R Sampson
2R Nancy Morrison d Mrs Edmund Thayer 6-1 6-4
2R Connolly

2R Todd d Mrs Ellwood Beatty 6-0 6-0
2R Mrs Peggy Welsh Sinclair d Carolyn Liguori 6-0 6-0
2R Kanter d Bunny Harshaw Vosters 4-6 6-0 6-4
2R Hubbell
2R Dotie Head d Suzie Herr 6-0 6-0
2R Felix d
2R Jane Austin d
2R Betty Rosenquest

3R Baker d Buck 9-7 6-1
3R Lewis d Hopkins 7-5 3-6 7-5
3R Sampson d Kimbrell 6-1 7-5
3R Connolly d Morrison 6-3 6-2

3R Todd d Sinclair 6-4 6-1
3R Hubbell d Kanter 7-5 2-6 7-5
3R Head d Felix 8-6 6-2
3R Rosenquest d Austin 6-2 6-0

QF Baker d Baba Lewis 7-5 6-0
QF Connolly d Julia Sampson 6-2 1-6 6-0
QF Todd d Kay Hubbell 6-1 6-2
QF Rosenquest d Dottie Head 6-3 7-5

SF Connolly d Baker 6-4 6-3
SF Rosenquest d Todd 6-4 6-0

FI Mo Connolly d Betty Rosenquest 7-5 4-6 7-5

Doubles

1R Rosenquest/Todd --Bye ??
1R Bell/Thayer d Sally Mateer/Nancy McCaskey 6-1 6-0
1R Kanter/Simonin d Barbara Friedberg/Joy Valderamma 6-2 6-0
1R Sinclair/Vosters d Diana Mcilvaine/McClintock 6-4 6-2
1R Gwenyth Johnson/Dorothy Smoker d Alice Fehrenbach/Hoffman 6-1 6-2
1R Head/Hopkins d Annette Danenhower/Anne Reilly 6-1 6-1
1R Dickey/Hunt d Rumbough/Peggy Tunney 6-1 6-2
1R Buck/Connolly d Herr/Edith Ann Sullivan 6-2 6-3

1R Mrs Lydia Biddle Allen/Mrs Stanley Robinsond Sue Budd/Barbara Mangen 6-2 6-4
1R Lewis/Morrison d Dot Byerly/Betty Taylor 6-3 6-0
1R Newland/Rorer d Baylis/Pinkham 8-6 4-6 6-1
1R Kimbrell/Sampson d Kimbrell/Sampson d Dorothy Evans/Mrs Fred Richards 6-0 6-1
1R Mrs Margaret Edmundson/Lucille MacLear 6-1 6-0

2R Kanter/Simonin --??
2R Rosenquest/Todd d Bell/Thayer 6-0 8-6
2R Sinclair/Vosters d Gwenyth Johnson/Dorothy Smoker 6-0 6-0
2R Head/Hopkins d Dickey/Hunt 6-0 6-1
2R Buck/Connolly d Mrs Lydia Biddle Allen/Mrs Stanlet Robinson 6-1 6-1
2R Lewis/Morrison d Newland/Rorer 6-2 6-0
2R Kimbrell/Sampson d Mrs Margaret Edmundson/Lucille MacLear 6-1 6-0
2R Felix/Hubbell --??

QF Rosenquest/Todd d Kanter/Simonin 6-3 6-3
QF Sinclair/Vosters d Head/Hopkins 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF Buck/Connolly d Lewis/Morrison 6-2 8-6
QF Kimbrell/Sampson d Felix/Hubbell 9-7 6-2

SF Rosenquest/Todd d Sinclair/Vosters 6-4 6-3
SF Buck/Connolly d Kimbrell/Sampson ?? 2-6 ?? (scores unclear from NYT)

FI Rosenquest/Todd d Buck/Connolly 6-3 6-2

Seeds Kimbrell and Vosters upset early. Baker survives 3 set points vs Lewis in qf. "The cool little Californian" (a NYT description) within two points of defeat at 3-5 0-30. Betty, knowing her forehand was not up to trading groundies with Mo, broke up Mo's game with drops,slices, and a net attack.

*The NYT does not provide scores for first day's action.

ends July 22 Western Chmps, Chicago
Venue:Beverly Hills Courts

FI Toby Greenberg d Jeanne Arth 6-1 3-6 6-3

*****************************

July 23-29 Maidstone Invitation East Hampston, NJ (GR)
Venue: Maidstone Club
Draw=21

Seeds: 1. Baker 2. Todd 3. Connolly 4. Rosenquest

1R Bev Baker d Polly Goodrich 6-1 6-1
1R Rhoda Hopkins d Louise Ganzenmuller 7-5 2-6 6-3
1R Midge Buck d Gladys Skidmore 6-1 6-2
1R Laura Lou Jahn d Ann Gram 6-3 6-4
1R Baba Madden Lewis d Lolly Goodrich 6-0 6-1

2R Baker d Hopkins 6-3 6-0
2R Dottie Head d Helen Pederson Rihbany 7-5 6-1
2R Barbara Kimbrell d Nancy Morrison 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R Betty Rosenquest d Edith Sullivan 6-1 9-7

2R Jahn d Buck 4-6 8-6 6-4
2R Mo Connolly d Baba Madden Lewis 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R Anita Kanter d Julie Sampson 6-3 6-4
2R Pat Todd d Lois Felix 6-1 6-2

QF Baker d Head 6-4 6-2
QF Kimbrell d Rosenquest 7-5 4-6 7-5
QF Connolly d Jahn 6-1 6-2
QF Todd d Kanter 6-3 6-3

SF Baker d Kimbrell 6-3 6-4
SF Todd d Connolly 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI Pat Todd d Bev Baker 6-4 6-1

Doubles

1R Buck/Connolly d Polly and Lolly Goodrich 6-1 6-1
1R Mrs Jean French/Gram d Mrs Stanley Rumbough/Mrs Alistair Martin 6-1 6-2

QF Buck/Connolly d Felix/Hopkins 6-3 6-3
QF Kimbrell/Sampson d Cook/French 6-0 6-0
QF Head/Morrison d Kanter/Lewis 6-2 6-8 6-2
QF Rosenquest/Todd d Rihbany/E. Sullivan 8-6 6-4

SF Head/Morrison d Buck/Connolly 6-4 5-7 6-3
SF Rosenquest/Todd d Kimbrell/Sampson 6-1 6-4

FI Rosenquest/Todd d Head/Morrison 6-4 6-4

Todd stages a spectacular comeback from 1-4 down, saving 3 match points when Mo served for the match at 5-4 40-0. Pat's backhand and net play are the keys to her victory. This is Connolly's first defeat since earlier in the year.

In the final Bev hits many fine and penetrating shots. She lacks confidence at the net though, ceding
a vital area to the experienced Todd, who is more comforatable volleying. The NYT wrote "the second set was close to a rout. Mrs Todd flew around the court, Scored heavily with her backhand, and kept on a pressure that forced Miss Baker to hit ball after ball out of court."


ends July 29 Cologne International, Cologne, GER (CL)
FI Maria Weiss (Arg) d Hanna Kozeluh (Cz) 6-1 6-3

The top guns of American women's tennis return from abroad on the Queen Mary. (photo)
http://proquest.umi.com/pqdweb?did=89456009&sid=2&Fmt=10&clientId=4594&RQT=309&VName=HNP

Rollo
Aug 6th, 2009, 11:46 PM
July 30-August 4 Northumberland County Newcastle
FI Angela Mortimer d Woodgate 6-0 2-6 6-4

July 31-Aug 5 Eastern Grass Courts Orange, NJ

1R Mo Connolly d Mrs Elfi Carroll 6-2 6-1
1R Julie Sampson d Mrs J French Fallox 6-2 6-2
1R Althea Gibson d Mrs Isabelle Farrington 6-2 6-0
1R Rhoda Hopkins d Gladys Heldman 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R Nancy Morrison d Lucille Davidson 6-2 6-1
1R Margaret Varner d Betty Rosenquest 0-6 7-5 6-3
1R Barbara Kimbrell d Doris Popple 6-3 6-2
1R Mrs Louise Ganzenmulle d Rosemary Buck 6-2 6-4

1R Dottie Head d Frances Schneidewind 6-2 6-1
1R Gloria Evans Dillenbreck d Barbara Lee Friedenberg 6-1 6-3
1R Margaret Disco d Helen Reynolds 6-1 6-1
1R Eleanor Blair d Bev Baker default
1R Anita Kanter d Joy Mottram (GB) default
1R Laura Lou Jahn d Diana McIlvane 6-2 6-2
1R Mrs Edna Salichs d Caolyn Liguori 6-1 6-2
1R Pat Todd d Edith Ann Sullivan 6-0 6-4

2R Connolly d Sampson 6-1 6-1
2R Gibson d Hopkins 6-3 6-3
2R Morrison d Varner 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R Kimbrell d Ganzenmuller 6-2 6-4
2R Head d Dillenbreck 6-3 6-2
2R Disco d Blair 6-1 6-2
2R Kanter d Jahn 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R Todd d Salichs 6-0 6-1

QF Connolly d Gibson 6-4 6-4
QF Morrison d Kimbrell 8-6 6-1
QF Head d Disco 6-0 6-1
QF Todd d Kanter 6-4 6-2

SF Connolly d Morrison 6-2 6-3
SF Todd d Head 6-2 7-5

FI Pat Todd d. Mo Connolly 3-6 6-4 6-2


Doubles

1R Fry/Hart d Disco/Salichs 6-0 6-1
1R Kanter/Sullivan d Lee/Stokes 6-2 6-1
1R Hopkins/Jahn
1R Head/Morrison

1R Gibson/Heldman
1R Buck/Varner d Friedenberg/Schniedewind 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R Kimbrell/Sampson d L. Davidson/Popple 6-0 6-2
1R Connolly/Rosenquest

QF Fry/Hart d Kanter/E Sullivan 6-1 6-5
QF Hopkins/Jahn d Head/Morrison 1-6 6-3 6-4
QF Buck/Varner d Gibson/Heldman 9-7 6-4
QF Kimbrell/Sampson d Connolly/Rosenquest 2-6 6-3 def

SF Fry/Hart d Head/Morrison ????
SF Buck/Varner d Kimbrell/Sampson 6-2 0-6 6-4

FI Fry/Hart d. Buck/Varner 6-0 6-1


There were 18 service breaks in the final. Mo may have been affected by a foot injury earlier in the week as her ran into a chair while chasing a lob. The NYT reported "Her control of her jolting drives off of both sides were glaringly off as she tried to pound first Ms Tood's forehand, and then her strong backhand." Nearly 5,000 showed on finals day.

In the quarters Gibson picks off some specatacular volleys; it her errors that prove to be her undoing.

-----

August 2-6, Malayan Championships, Ipoh, Malaya

FI: Mrs D. Fraser d. Mrs de Vries-Batten 6-1 6-3

DF: Mrs D. Fraser/Mrs D. Gray d. Mrs L. Goossens/Mrs de Vries-Batten 6-2 1-6 6-3

MX: Mrs L. Goossens/Koon Hung Ip d. Mrs D. Gray/H. de Souza 6-2 4-6 6-3

-----

July 30-August 4, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Janet Morgan d. Barbara Knapp 6-4 6-0

-----

July 30-August 4, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: Denise Collier d. Sheila Dowdeswell (Rhod) 6-3 6-4

-----

August 2-7, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Phillips d. Molly Stone 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Aug 6th, 2009, 11:46 PM
Aug 6-12 Hamburg German Championships

2R Heidtmann d Miss Proctor 6-3 6-0
2R Gustavsson d Fr Pohmann 6-3 6-2

QF Weiss d Fr Krammer 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF Kozeluh d Heidtmann 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF Gustavsson d Boehm 8-6 6-4
QF Bolton d Schneider 6-0 6-1

SF Weiss d Kozeluh 6-3 1-6 6-4
SF Bolton d Gustavsson 6-2 6-1

FI Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-3 6-3

Doubles
SF Bolton/Proctor d Eick/Schneider 6-2 6-2
SF Bartlett/Weiss d Copper/Flemming 9-7 5-7 6-4

FI Bolton/Proctor d Bartlett/Weiss 6-1 6-4

Mixed
SF Bolton/Borotra d proctor/Tregonning 6-3 6-2
SF Ladigues/Huber d Dietz/Goepfert 6-3 6-0

FI Bolton/Borotra d Ladigues/Huber 6-0 6-4

Aug 6-11 Hampshire Chmps, Bournemouth
Divided between Angela Buxton and Chapman
Divided betweeb Eyre/White and H. Uber/V. Uber

Aug 5-9 Ostend International, Ostend, BEL (CL)

Doubles
SF Delhalle/De Ridder d Van Cutsem/McGuire 5-7 8-6 6-3
SF Curry/Hibbert d Amouretti/Jones-Weber 6-1 6-3

FI Curry/Hibbert d Delhalle/De Ridder 4-6 6-4 6-3

Mixed F: McGuire/Brichant d Hibbert/Van Meergen 6-0 6-1

August 9-12 Engelberg International
FI Broz d Chapuis 6-3 2-6 6-3
Mixed F: Broz/Weisz d Chapuis/Schuler 6-0 6-4

August 7-12 Brisbane Exhibition Tennis Tournament

WF E Finney d. L Mills 61 64

DF L Mills/ E Finney d. G Schultz/ F Muller 36 63 63

MXDF G Worthington/ E Finney d. W Oakley/ D Nugent 75 61


August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Anne Shilcock d. Mrs J. Lloyd 1-6 6-4 6-4

-----

Circa mid-August, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya

FI: D. Unwin d. Mrs Synnerton 2-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs F. Flowerdew/Mrs E. Swan d. Mrs. G. Boswell/Mrs L. Mackenzie 9-7 8-6

MX: D. Unwin/D Tate d. /Mrs G. Boswel/R Mayers 8-6 5-7 8-6

-----

Circa mid-August, International Swedish Hard Court Championships, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Solveig Gustafsson 6-3 6-1

DF: Bibbi Sanden/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Nancye Bolton (Aus)/Claire Procter (Aus) 6-4 6-4


MX: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Ake Eliaeson d. Claire Procter (Aus)/Steffan Stockenberg 6-4 6-3

-----

August 6-11, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ross-Dilley d. Andy Ross-Dilley 8-10 6-4 9-7

-----

Rollo
Aug 6th, 2009, 11:54 PM
August ?? to 21 US National Doubles Longwood, Mass.

First Round
Fry/Hart [1] bye
Liguori/McIlvaine bye
Rihbany/Sullivan bye
Russel/Wagner bye

Kimbrell/Sampson d. Dorothy Mills/Nancy Morton 6-1 6-0
Head/Morrison d. R. Buck/Varner 12-10 6-2
Felix/Hubbell d. G. Butler/Marcellin 6-2 6-2
Mottram/Ward d. Hopkins/Jahn 2-6 6-4 6-4

Quertier/Tuckey
Dwight/Kerr
Connolly/Rosenquest
Copeland/Wood

Baker/M. Buck
Kanter/B. Lewis d. Mary DeYoung/Mary Richards 6-1 6-0
Fletcher/Walker-Smith d. Clarke/Heldman 6-3 6-1
Chaffee/Todd [2]d. Popple/Argyll Rice 6-1 6-0

--------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fry/Hart [1]d. Liguori/McIlvaine 6-0 6-0
Rihbany/Sullivan d. Russel/Wagner 6-2 6-1
Kimbrell/Sampson d. Head/Morrison 5-7 7-5 6-3
Mottram/Ward d. Felix/Hubbell 9-7 4-6 6-3

Quertier/Tuckey d. Dwight/Kerr 6-1 6-3
Connolly/Rosenquest d. Copeland/Wood 6-0 6-2
Kanter/B. Lewis d. Baker/M. Buck 6-2 6-4
Chaffee/Todd [2]d. Fletcher/Walker-Smith 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fry/Hart [1]d. Rihbany/Sullivan 6-2 6-4
Mottram/Ward d. Kimbrell/Sampson 7-5 6-3
Quertier/Tuckey d. Connolly/Rosenquest 6-4 7-5
Chaffee/Todd [2]d. Kanter/B. Lewis 6-2 6-1

Semis
Fry/Hart [1] d. Mottram/Ward 6-3 6-2
Chaffee/Todd [2]d. Quertier/Tuckey 6-3 6-3

Final
Fry/Hart [1] d. Chaffee/Todd [2] 6-4 6-2

-----

Aug 13-18 Torquay

FI Angela Mortimer d. J. Middleton 6-2 6-1

DF Ross Bulleid/Mortimer d. Lucas/Roberts 6-2 6-1

-----

Aug 17-20 Spa International
QF Joan Curry d De Ridder 6-0 6-3
QF Raymonde Jones Weber d Coessens 7-5 6-4
QF Arvilla McGuire d Zweiffel 6-0 7-5
QF Amouretti d De Jongh 6-2 6-2

SF Jones Weber d Curry 6-4 0-6 7-5
SF Amouretti d McGuire 6-3 6-2

FI Raymonde Jones Weber d Amouretti 6-4 6-3


Mixed F: McGuire/Brichant d Hibbert/Van Meergen 6-0 6-1

-----

August 11-20, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-1 6-0

DF: Agnete Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Vera Nielsen Johansen/Lisa Gram-Andersen 6-3 6-4

MX: Vera Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. Lisa Gram-Andersen/J Ibsen 6-3 7-5

-----

ends August 19, Central Northern Championships, Tamworth, NSW, Australia

FI: Esme Ashford d. ??

-----

August 13-19, International Championships of Yugoslavia, Opatija, Yugoslavia (Clay)

SF: Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Ruth Kauffmann 6-3 7-5
SF: Marcia Crnadak d. Vittoria Tonolli (Ity) 6-4 6-4

FI Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Marcia Crnadak 6-4 6-1

-----

August 13-18, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Leonie Brighton d. Margaret Emerson 5-7 6-1 6-4

-----

August 13-18, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Margot Parker d. D. Griffith 6-4 6-2

-----

August 13-18, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: Andy Ross-Dilley d. Joan Ross-Dilley 10-8 10-8

Rollo
Aug 6th, 2009, 11:54 PM
Aug 19-26 International Championships of Istanbul Istanbul

Draw=20

1R Musluoglu d Anne Shilcock (GB) 6-2 6-4
1R Arvilla McGuire (US) d Voulgaris 6-0 6-0
1R Beryl Bartlett (SA) d Kirkinis 6-0 6-1
1R Matous d Tsichlakis 6-2 6-0

2R Nancye Bolton (Aus) d Mrs Marks 6-2 6-0
2R Patorni (Fr) d Georganda 6-0 6-1
2R Gem Hoahing (GB) d Barkoulis 6-0 6-0
2R Muslouglu d McGuire 3-6 7-5 6-1

2R Matous d Bartlett 6-4 6-4
2R Susan Partridge (GB) d Mrs Taqui 6-2 6-0
2R Claire Proctor (Aus) d Akrivou 6-1 6-3
2R Maria Weiss (Arg) d Pesnikidis 6-1 6-2

QF Bolton d Patorni 6-0 6-1
QF Hoahing d Muslouglu 6-4 5-7 6-3
QF Matous d Partridge 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Weiss d Proctor 3-6 7-5 6-0

SF Bolton d Hoahing 2-6 6-4 6-0
SF Weiss d Matous 6-2 4-6 6-2

FI Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 4-6 6-3 6-2.

Doubles
1R Bolton/Proctor d Barkoulis/Tsischlakis 6-0 6-1
1R McGuire/Patorni d Patridge/Shilcock 6-1 6-1
1R Matous/Weiss d Muslouglu/Taqui 6-1 6-1
1R Bartlett/Hoahing d Akrivou/Geirganda 6-1 6-2

SF McGuire/Patorni d Bolton/Proctor 9-7 6-2
SF Bartlett/Hoahing d Matous/Weiss 6-2 7-5

DF Bartlett/Hoahing d McGuire/Patorni 6-1 6-3

Mixed F: Bolton/Iftiquar d Bartlett/Ampon 6-3 6-4

*Italian Magazine lists dates as Aug 17-23

Aug 24-25 Wightman Cup, Longwood, MASS, US (GR)
US d. Gr. Britain 6-1.

Day 1: Doris Hart d. Jean Quertier 6-4 6-4, Shirley Fry d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-1 6-4, Chaffee/Todd d. Mottram/Ward 7-5 6-3.

Day 2: M. Connolly d. Kay Tuckey 6-1 6-3, Quertier (GB) d. Fry 6-3 8-6,
Hart d. Walker-Smith 6-4 2-6 7-5, Fry-Hart d. Quertier/Tuckey 6-3 6-3



August 20-25, Windsor, Ontario, Canadian Championships

SF Lucille Davidson (US) d. Doris Popple (US) 7-5 6-3
SF Pat Lowe d. Pat Macken 6-1 4-6 6-4

FI Davidson d. Lowe 8-6 6-1

DF Davidson/Popple d. Mary Hernando (US)/Joan Johnson (US) 7-5 6-3

MX Popple/Paul Willey d. Davidson/Lawrence Barclay 10-8 2-6 6-4

-----

August 20-25, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Jennifer Middleton d. Mrs T. Wantoch 9-7 6-4

-----

August 20-25, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Viola White d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-8 6-3

Rollo
Aug 6th, 2009, 11:55 PM
Aug 27-Sept 1 Budleigh Salterton, UK
Divided between Angela Mortimer and Phillips
Divided between Bullied/Mortimer and Eyre/White

-----

August 27-September 2, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Andy Ross-Dilley d. Sally Lister 6-4 7-5

-----

August 24 – September 2 Sydney Metropolitan Hard Court, Naremburn

SF M Bevis Hawton d. I Cooper 61 60
SF J Martin d. B Hobbs Rocavert 61 64

FI Bevis Hawton d. J Martin uns

WDF M Bevis Hawton/ Fogarty d. J Martin/ J Doyle 63 63

MXDF OW Sidwell/ M Bevis Hawton winners

Week of September 3-9

September 3-8, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England

FI: Margot Parker d. Georgie Woodgate 6-4, 4-1, retired

Rollo
Aug 7th, 2009, 01:53 PM
August 25 To September 5. US NATIONALS
Venue: Forest Hills

First Round
Shirley Fry [2] bye
Suzanne Herr bye
Jane Breed bye
Pat Ward (GB) bye

Beverly Baker [6] bye
Margaret Varner d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-4 6-3
Helen Rihbany d. Nancy Morrison 2-6 6-4 6-3
Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Jacqueline Marcellin (Frn) 6-4 6-2

Pat Todd [3] d. Jean Clarke 6-3 6-2
Barbara Kimbrell d. Mary Slaughter 6-3 6-4
Lois Felix d. Barbara Mackay 6-3 6-3
Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Jean French Fallot 6-2 6-0

Betty Rosenquest [7] d. Phyllis Selchau 6-4 3-6 6-1
Baba Lewis d. Elaine Lewicki 6-1 6-2
Pat Stewart d. Carolyn Liguori 6-3 7-5
J. Walker-Smith
(GB) d. Betty Coumbe 6-2 6-1

Doris Hart [1] d. Julie Sampson 6-0 6-3
Elfi Carroll d. Diana McIlvaine 6-2 6-2
Rosemary Buck d. Dorothy Watman 7-5 6-1
Midge Buck d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 6-4 6-2

Nancy Chaffee d. Patricia Zellmer 6-0 6-3
Anita Kanter d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-2 6-1
Edna Salichs d. Nellie Kagan 6-3 4-6 6-4
Joy Mottram (GB) d. Rhoda Hopkins 6-4 6-4

Maureen Connolly [4] d. Frances Schneidewind 7-5 6-0
Laura Lou Jahn d. Edith Sullivan 4-6 6-2 6-2
Althea Gibson d. Gladys Heldman 6-1 6-0
Toby Greenberg bye

Katherine Hubbell bye
Dottie Head bye
Ann Gray bye
Jean Quertier (GB)
bye
-------------------------------------------------
2nd Round
Fry[2] d. Herr 6-0 6-0
Ward d. Breed 6-1 4-6 6-0
Baker [6] d. Varner 6-3 6-4
Tuckey d. Rihbany 8-6 3-6 6-3

Todd [3] d. Kimbrell 6-2 6-1
Rurac d. Felix 6-2 6-1
B.Lewis d. Rosenquest 6-3 6-1
Walker-Smith
d. Stewart 6-1 6-2

Hart [1] d. Carroll 6-0 6-3
M. Buck d. R. Buck 6-3 6-3
Chaffee d. Kanter 6-0 6-2
Mottram d. Salichs 6-2 6-2

Connolly [4] d. Jahn 6-1 7-5
Gibson d. Greenberg 6-3 6-1
Head d. Hubbell 6-3 6-3
Quertier
d. Gray 6-3 6-0
------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Fry[2] d. Ward 6-1 6-1
Tuckey d. Baker [6] 6-4 7-5
Rurac d. Todd [3] 9-7 2-6 6-1
Walker-Smith
d. B .Lewis 9-7 8-6

Hart [1] d. Buck 6-2 6-1
Chaffee d. Mottram 10-8 8-6
Connolly [4] d. Gibson 6-2 6-4
Quertier
d. Head 6-1 6-0

----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fry[2] d. Tuckey 9-7 3-6 6-2
Walker-Smith
d. Rurac 6-2 6-3
Hart [1] d. Chaffee 6-2 6-4
Connolly [4] d. Quertier 6-3 6-3


Semis
Fry [2] d.Walker-Smith
2-6 6-2 6-1
Connolly [4] d. Hart [1] 6-4 6-4

Final
Connolly [4] d. Fry [2] 6-3 1-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF Hart/Sedgeman d Quertier/Hare 6-4 6-2
SF Fry/Rose d Todd/Talbert 6-4 6-2

FI Hart/Sedgeman d Fry/Rose 6-3 6-2


-----------------------------------
3 time defending champ DuPont was forced out at the last minute with back spasms, and Louise Brough was also unable to compete. They were also unable to defend their doubles title, where incredibly they had won every US doubles from 1942.With former champs Brough and Dupont not playing Hart was the odd's on favorite to win. She encountered some resistence in the quarters when Chaffee pulled up from 2-4 with a "bombardment of forehands" before Doris righted herself.

15,000 fans decided not to leave despite dark skies to get the chance to see 16 year old Mo Connolly. Hart was having none of it. When she went on court for her semi vs. little Mo Connolly it was all Hart as she swept out to 4 love lead. Then came a sudden reversal of fortune. Connolly "brought roars from the crowd with her jolting drives" as she knocked off winner after winner to take the opeing set as a steady drizzle fell. Play was suspended after the first set. The next day "the blonde little Californian took up the bombardment where she left off" before a Labor Day crowd of 12,000.

In the final Fry decided to stay back rather than face the bullets that have old timers evoking the name of Helen Wills. It was such a baseline affair that not a single passing shot was hit until the last game. Only 2,500 came out for the Tuesday final, a tense battle of wills that was in doubt to the very end. It's so nerve racking that Mo's coach Eleanor Tennant faints in her box courtside as Mo lets out a scream of joy on match point.

Aug 30-Sept 7 Athens Eastern Mediterranean Championships
FI Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 4-6 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Aug 7th, 2009, 07:29 PM
Sept 9-16 Los Angeles CA Pacific Southwest
1R Connolly d. Kathleen Parish 6-2 6-0


QF Connolly d. Julia Sampson 11-9 6-1

SF Baker d. Anita Kanter 6-4 0-6 6-3
SF C d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-3 6-1.

FI Maureen Connolly d. Beverly Baker 9-7 6-4
DF Cheny/Kelleher d. Freen/Prentiss 6-4 5-7 6-3

Mo also won the mixed with Ham Richardson. Her win is an early brithday present as Mo turns 17 on the 17th.

Sept 10-18 Eastbourne UK Eastbourne South of England Chmps (GR)
FI Jean Walker-Smith d. Angela Mortimer 6-2 6-2
DF Eyre/White d. Woodgate/Woodgate 6-4 6-1

Sept 8-16 XII Lido International, Venice, ITY (CL)
Draw=25

1R V Rigollet (Sw) d J Amouretti (Fr) 6-2 8-6
1R Joan Curry (GB) d Gambro 6-3 6-0
1R J Patorni (Fr) d Ramorino 6-2 6-2
1R Rita Anderson (US) d Mrs Peters 6-1 7-5
1R Susan Partridge (GB) d Guinand 6-4 6-4
1R Frisacco d Fehr 6-4 6-2
1R S Charbonnier (Fr) d Maino 8-6 6-3
1R Gem Hoahing (GB) d Kornfeld (Isr) 6-3 6-4
1R Tonnolli d Martinoli 6-0 6-3

2R Maria Weiss (Arg) d Scotti 6-2 6-0
2R Nicla Migliori d Rigollet 6-0 6-1
2R Curry d Patorni 5-7 6-4 6-2
2R Partridge d Anderson 6-0 8-6

2R McGuire d Frisacco 6-1 6-2
2R Hoahing d Charbonnier 8-6 6-3
2R Matous d Tonnolli 6-4 6-3
2R Bellani d Isaac (Bel) 6-4 6-2

QF Weiss d Migliori 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF Patrtidge d Curry 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF Hoahing d McGuire 7-5 6-3
QF Bellani d Matous 10-8 3-0 retired

SF Weiss d Partridge 8-6 8-6
SF Bellani d Hoahing 4-6 6-1 6-3

FI Maria Weiss (Arg) d Belliani p.r. ??

Mxed F: Rigollett/Garrett d Hoahing/Gori 6-0 2-6 6-3

September 7-12 N.S.W. Hard Court Championships, Dubbo

FI Bevis Hawton d. E Ashford 62 63

DF M Bevis Hawton/ E Ashford d. Roy/ D Whittaker Young 62 61

MXDF G Worthington/ M Bevis Hawton d. K Walker/ Ashford 60 7

Rollo
Aug 7th, 2009, 07:30 PM
Sept 17-23 Pacific Coast Chmps, Berkely, CA (HD)
SF Kanter d. Barbara Chandler 7-5 6-2, Head d. Virginia Kovacs 7-5 2-6 6-1
F Dottie Head d. Anita Kanter 13-11 4-6 6-0
DF Head/Hopps d. Fletcher/Ward 6-2 6-3

Brits Pat Ward and Helen Fletcher also in field. Hard courts are virtually unkwon outside the West Coast of the US and South Africa. Thus very few foreingers ever do well at the PSW and Pac Coast events.

-----

Ends Sept 23 Baden-Baden International,Baden, Germany
Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Mrs. K. Kozeleh 6-4 6-1

-----

September 17-22, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Joey Lloyd 6-2 6-2

The RU was formerly Mrs Joey David.

-----

September 17-22, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Molly Stone d. Rita Bentley 6-4 7-5

Rollo
Aug 7th, 2009, 07:30 PM
Sept 24-29 Paris Coupe Poree
Nellie Adamson d. Suzi Kormoczy 8-10 6-4 7-5

September 29 - October 1 ACT Championships, Canberra

WF G Sim d. K Newcombe 60 63

DF A Crawley/ M Bragg d. B Powell/ B Boag 26 62 64

MXDF OW Sidwell/ N Bragg d. R Scott/ J Edmondson 60 63

Rollo
Aug 7th, 2009, 07:31 PM
October 1-7, Pan-American International Championships, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

QF: Dorothy Head (US) d. Patricia Ward (GB) 6-2 6-3
QF: Melita Ramirez d. Louise Snow (US) [3] 4-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Laura-Lou Jahn (US) d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 6-1 2-6 6-1
QF: Anita Kanter (US) d. Hilde Heyn 6-1 6-4

SF: Head d. Ramirez ????
SF: Kanter d. Jahn ????

FI: Dottie Head (US) d. Anita Kanter (US) 6-1 6-3*

DF: Melita Ramirez/Mrs M. Roldan d. Dottie Head (US)/Anita Kanter (US) [1] 2-6 7-5 9-7

MX: Melita Ramirez/G. Palafox d. Hilde Heyn/Federico Cervantes 6-0 3-6 6-2


**Score of final 6-2 6-2 according to the NYT.

Rollo
Aug 7th, 2009, 07:32 PM
Oct 8-13 British Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London

SF Jean Walker-Smith d. Billie Woodgate 8-6 7-5
SF Susan Partridge d. Jean Quertier 2-6 6-4 7-5

FI Susan Partridge d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-4 6-4

DF Peggy Dawson-Scott/Betty Wilford d. Quertier/Walker-Smith 6-4 6-3.

MX Quertier/Geoff Paish d. ?

September 29 - October 13 Sydney Metropolitan Grass Court, Strathfield

SF E Ashford d. Franklin 62 62
SF M Bevis Hawton d. Martin 62 61

FI E Ashford d. Bevis Hawton 63 75

DF M Bevis Hawton/ E Ashford d. D Fogarty/ A Hattersley 63 62

MXDF OW Sidwell/ M Bevis Hawton d. G Worthington/ Fogarty 64 64

Rollo
Aug 7th, 2009, 07:36 PM
Oct 14-20

Rollo
Aug 7th, 2009, 07:37 PM
Oct 21-28

October 20-28, Championships of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus

FI: L. Shoosmith d. Miss Parker 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Mrs Chambers/Mrs Radcliffe d. E. Lanitis/M. Poulia 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: N. Kaniklides/Major K.G. Galloway d. M. Poulia/ Y. Stephani 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Aug 7th, 2009, 07:37 PM
October 29 - November 4 Queensland Championships, Brisbane

SF L Mills d. F Muller 64 61
SF E Finney d. M Schultz 63 63

FI Mills d. Finney 16 63 62

DF Schultz/ F Muller d. E Finney/ L Mills 64 46 62

MXDF D Candy/ M Hardcastle vs. B Green/ L Mills unw

Rollo
Aug 7th, 2009, 07:38 PM
Nov 5-10 Torquay Palace Hotel Covered Courts
QF Partridge d. Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-2 6-1
FI Susan Partridge d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Aug 7th, 2009, 07:39 PM
Nov 13-18 Geneva Swiss International Covered Courts
Adamson d. Partridge 64 75

November, 13-18, International Swiss Covered Court Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Susan Partridge (GB) 6-4 7-5

MX: Joan Curry (GB)/Rolando del Bello (Ity) d. Susan Partridge (GB)/Philippe Chatrier (Frn) 9-7 6-2

The runners-up in the mixed doubles event would later marry each other. TRhere was no women's doubles at this year's event.

Rollo
Aug 7th, 2009, 07:39 PM
November 15-25 New South Wales Championships, Sydney

Quarter Finals
T Coyne Long d. V Ashford 97 61
B Penrose d. N Hall Hopman 62 64
E Ashford d. J Martin 61 60
M Bevis Hawton d. P Southcombe uns

Semi Finals
Coyne Long d. Penrose 61 63
Bevis Hawton d. E Ashford 63 16 63

FI Thelma Coyne Long d. Mary Bevis Hawton 6-2 6-2

DF T Coyne Long/ M Bevis Hawton d. E Ashford/ V Ashford 62 75

MXDF G Worthington/ T Coyne Long d. D Candy/ N Hall Hopman wo



Nov 18-26 Buenos Aires BRZ South American Championships
FI Lehmann d. Zappa 6-3 2-6 6-3
DF Topalian/Zappa d. Livetti/Obarrio 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Aug 7th, 2009, 07:39 PM
November 28- December 8 1Victorian Championships, Melbourne

Quarter Finals
M Bevis Hawton d. B Mance 61 61
B Penrose d. H Angwin 68 64 86
E Ashford d. J Staley 97 62
T Coyne Long d. P Southcombe 60 64

Semi Finals
Bevis Hawton d. Penrose 64 75
Coyne Long d. E Ashford 64 62

Final
Coyne Long d. Bevis Hawton 62 61

DF N Hall Hopman/ B Penrose d. M Bevis Hawton/ E Ashford uns

MXDF R Hartwig/ P Southcombe d. G Worthington/ T Coyne Long uns


*according to the NYT the last dat is Dec 10.

ends Dec 5 Sao Paulo International, Sao Paulo, BRZ

Rollo
Aug 10th, 2009, 10:42 PM
ends Dec 12 Rio de Janiero, Rio de Janiero, BRZ

Rollo
Aug 10th, 2009, 10:48 PM
ends around Dec 18 Bolivarian Games, Caracas, VEN

SF Andree Braun d Gaby Zapler (Peru) 6-3 6-2
SF Andreina Drewbear d Cristina Equi 7-5 8-6

FI ????

Mixed F: Alicia Wright/Galo Pinto (Ecu) d Zapler/Jorg Morales 6-3 6-4


The games were staged amongst 6 Latin Americn nations.

Rollo
Aug 12th, 2009, 12:37 AM
December 22-28 Royal South Yarra Christmas Tournament, Melbourne

FI P Southcombe d. C Borelli 7-5 7-5
MXDF H Ellis/ N Ellis d. D Yates/ D McIntyre 3-6 6-4 7-5

No Open Women’s doubles

National Rankings

Australia (issued April of 1951)
01 Nancye Bolton VIC
02 Joyce Fitch NSW
03 Esme Ashford NSW
04 Mary Hawton NSW
05 Beryl Penrose NSW
06 Nell Hopman VIC
07 Sadie Newcombe SA
08 Dorn Fogarty NSW
09 Pam Southcombe VIC
10 Beverley Mance VIC

Insufficient Performances
Thelma Long NSW

United States Ranking
01. Maureen Connolly
02. Doris Hart
03. Shirley Fry
04. Nancy Chaffee Kiner
05. Patricia Canning Todd
06. Beverley Baker Fleitz
07. Dorothy Head
08. Betty Rosenquest Pratt
09. Magda Rurac
10. Baba Madden Lewis
11. Althea Gibson
12. Anita Kanter
13. Barbara Kimbrell
14. Laura Lou Jahn
15. Nancy Morrison
16. Margaret Varner
17. Katherine Hubbell
18. Patricia Zellmer
19. Julia Ann Sampson
20. Jean Clarke

Class A
Marjorie Gladman Buck
Lois Felix
Rhoda Hopkins
Helen Pedersen Rihbany

Insufficient Data
Margaret Osborne DuPont
Louise Brough
Barbara Scofield Davidson
Helen Pastall Perez

AndrewTas
Aug 17th, 2009, 02:46 AM
----------------------------------------------------------------

March 14-17 1951
MCC Championships, Melbourne

SF J Fitch d. McIntyre 61 60
SF M Bevis Hawton d. Ashford 36 86 86

WF J Fitch d. M Bevis Hawton 64 36 63

WDF N Hall Hopman/ Ashford d. J Fitch/ M Bevis Hawton 61 46 63


----------------------------------------------------------------

March 23-27 1951
Western Australian Championships, Perth

SF L Bandy d. V MacFarlane White 62 86
SF J Ryan d. Cunningham 61 60

WF Ryan d. Bandy 62 06 63

WDF Mrs Arcus/ Joan Ryan d. V MacFarlane White/ L Bandy 63 57 62

MXDF K McGregor/ V MacFarlane White d. M Rose/ Joan Ryan 63 57 64


----------------------------------------------------------------

March 24-31 1951
Australian Hard Court Championships, Launceston TAS
(Also Tasmanian Championships)

SF Fitch d. Wallis 61 57 64
SF Penrose d. N Hall Hopman 57 63 62

WF J Fitch d. B Penrose 46 75 61

WDF J Fitch/ N Hall Hopman d. B Bennett/ B Penrose 60 63

MXDF F Sedgman/ J Fitch d. D Candy/ B Penrose 62 60


----------------------------------------------------------------

March 31 - April 9 1951
Eastern Suburbs Hard Court Championships, Kensington East Courts Sydney

SF E Ashford d. B Penrose 63 63
SF J Fitch d. J Martin 63 62

WF Fitch d. Ashford 63 63



----------------------------------------------------------------

June 1-2, 8-11 1951
Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne

WF Southcombe d. Mance 68 62 64

WDF B McIntyre/ P Southcombe d. Mrs. L Robertson/ Crieghton 61 36 delayed and uns

MXDF R Hartwig/ M Wallis d. K Rosewall/ B McIntyre uns


----------------------------------------------------------------

July 15-22 1951
Queensland Hard Court Championships, Ipswich

WF Mills d. Finney 64 46 60

WDF L Mills/ E Finney d. D Nugent/ Burrows 63 64

MXDF I Ayre/ Finney d. B Green/ L Mills 64 46 86



----------------------------------------------------------------

August 7-12 1951
Brisbane Exhibition Tennis Tournament

WF E Finney d. L Mills 61 64

WDF L Mills/ E Finney d. G Schultz/ F Muller 36 63 63

MXDF G Worthington/ E Finney d. W Oakley/ D Nugent 75 61


----------------------------------------------------------------

August 24 – September 2 1951
Sydney Metropolitan Hard Court, Naremburn

SF M Bevis Hawton d. I Cooper 61 60
SF J Martin d. B Hobbs Rocavert 61 64

WF Bevis Hawton d. J Martin uns

WDF M Bevis Hawton/ Fogarty d. J Martin/ J Doyle 63 63

MXDF OW Sidwell/ M Bevis Hawton winners


----------------------------------------------------------------

September 7-12 1951
N.S.W. Hard Court Championships, Dubbo

WF Bevis Hawton d. E Ashford 62 63

WDF M Bevis Hawton/ E Ashford d. Roy/ D Whittaker Young 62 61

MXDF G Worthington/ M Bevis Hawton d. K Walker/ Ashford 60 75


----------------------------------------------------------------

September 29 - October 13 1951
Sydney Metropolitan Grass Court, Strathfield

SF E Ashford d. Franklin 62 62
SF M Bevis Hawton d. Martin 62 61

WF E Ashford d. Bevis Hawton 63 75

WDF M Bevis Hawton/ E Ashford d. D Fogarty/ A Hattersley 63 62

MXDF OW Sidwell/ M Bevis Hawton d. G Worthington/ Fogarty 64 64


----------------------------------------------------------------

September 29 - October 1 1951
ACT Championships, Canberra

WF G Sim d. K Newcombe 60 63

WDF A Crawley/ M Bragg d. B Powell/ B Boag 26 62 64

MXDF OW Sidwell/ N Bragg d. R Scott/ J Edmondson 60 63



----------------------------------------------------------------

October 29 - November 4 1951
Queensland Championships, Brisbane

SF L Mills d. F Muller 64 61
SF E Finney d. M Schultz 63 63

WF Mills d. Finney 16 63 62

WDF Schultz/ F Muller d. E Finney/ L Mills 64 46 62

MXDF D Candy/ M Hardcastle vs. B Green/ L Mills unw


----------------------------------------------------------------

November 15-25 1951
New South Wales Championships, Sydney

Quarter Finals
T Coyne Long d. V Ashford 97 61
B Penrose d. N Hall Hopman 62 64
E Ashford d. J Martin 61 60
M Bevis Hawton d. P Southcombe uns

Semi Finals
Coyne Long d. Penrose 61 63
Bevis Hawton d. E Ashford 63 16 63

Final
Coyne Long d. Bevis Hawton 62 62

WDF T Coyne Long/ M Bevis Hawton d. E Ashford/ V Ashford 62 75

MXDF G Worthington/ T Coyne Long d. D Candy/ N Hall Hopman wo


----------------------------------------------------------------

November 28- December 8 1951
Victorian Championships, Melbourne

Quarter Finals
M Bevis Hawton d. B Mance 61 61
B Penrose d. H Angwin 68 64 86
E Ashford d. J Staley 97 62
T Coyne Long d. P Southcombe 60 64

Semi Finals
Bevis Hawton d. Penrose 64 75
Coyne Long d. E Ashford 64 62

Final
Coyne Long d. Bevis Hawton 62 61

WDF N Hall Hopman/ B Penrose d. M Bevis Hawton/ E Ashford uns

MXDF R Hartwig/ P Southcombe d. G Worthington/ T Coyne Long uns

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 15 1951 - January 1 1952
County of Cumberland Tournament, Sydney

SF B Penrose d. Mary Carter 62 62
SF E Ashford d. A Hattersley 75 57 63

WF Penrose d. Ashford 64 63

WDF B Penrose/ E Ashford d. D Fogarty/ A Hattersley 60 64

MXDF R Sherriff/ D Fogarty d. K Meyer/ P Colyer 46 75 97


----------------------------------------------------------------

December 22-28 1951
Royal South Yarra Christmas Tournament, Melbourne

WF P Southcombe d. C Borelli 75 75

WDF No Open Women’s doubles

MXDF H Ellis/ N Ellis d. D Yates/ D McIntyre 36 64 75


----------------------------------------------------------------

December 29 1951 – January 6 1952
Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney

SF B Penrose d. T Coyne Long 46 75 64
SF M Bevis Hawton d. E Ashford 61 64

WF Penrose d. Bevis Hawton 61 57 62

WDF M Bevis Hawton/ T Coyne Long d. N Hall Hopman/ B Penrose 64 64

MXDF G Worthington/ T Coyne Long d. R Howe/ E Ashford 64 64

DavidK
Aug 22nd, 2009, 03:01 PM
A few additions:
March 5-11, Coral Beach to supplement what you have
QF Beverly Baker d. Mrs. Harvey McClintock 6-1 6-1
QF Katherine Hubbell d. Deborah Welsh 6-0 6-4
QF Betty Rosenquest d. Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-4
QF Lois Felix d. Mrs. Roger Beavan 6-2 6-0

(So Hubbell d. Ames seems to be a true 2R)

March 18 – La Jolla, to supplement what you have
QF Pat Todd d. Anita Kanter 6-3 6-4
QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Pat Zellmer 6-1 6-0
QF Helen Pastall Perez d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-2 7-5
QF Maureen Connolly d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-2 6-1

SF Prentiss d. Todd 6-2 3-6 6-4
SF Connolly d. Perez, default

C. April 1, Good Neighbor supplement
QF Althea Gibson d. Betty Ruth James 6-3 6-1
QF Rhoda Hopkins d. Sally Hitt 7-5 6-4
QF Betty Rosenquest d. Bonnie McKay, default
QF Martha Barnett d. Gladys Heldman 6-0 7-5

SF Gibson d. Hopkins 6-0 6-2
SF Rosenquest d. Barnett 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI Gibson d. Rosenquest 6-4 6-2

DF Rosenquest/Hopkins d. Gibson/Suzanne Herr 6-4 6-2

Mar 26-April 1, Monte Carlo supplement
SF Fry d. Brough 6-4 1-6 6-3
SF hart d. Quertier 6-2 6-1

New Tourn:
Reported ALT July, 1951, California State Championships

QF Louise Snow Isaacs d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-2 6-3
QF Anita Kanter d. Barbara Krase Chandler 6-3 7-5
QF Arvilla McGuire d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 7-9 9-7 6-1
QF Nancy Miller d. Julie Sampson 8-6 6-3

SF Kanter d. Isaacs 8-6 3-6 6-2
SF McGuire d. Miller 6-3 6-2

FI Kanter d. McGuire 6-3 6-3

Doubles
SF Chandler/McGuire d. B. Kenney/Janet Hopps 7-5 6-2
SF Kimbrell/Sampson d. Margaret Wedertz/Pat Maloney 6-3 3-6 6-1

FI Kimbrell/Sampson d. Chandler/McGuire 6-2 6-4

MX Kovacs/Harry Buttimer d. Chandler/Joe Woolfson 3-6 6-2 6-3


New Tourn:
Reported ALT July, 1951, Southern California Championships

QF Nancy Chaffee d. Julie Sampson 6-1 6-1
QF Pat Canning Todd d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-4 6-1
QF Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF Maureen Connolly d. Barbara Green 6-1 6-1

SF Chaffee d. Todd 6-4 6-4
SF Connolly d. Cheney 7-5 6-0

FI Connolly d. Chaffee 3-6 6-3 6-4

Doubles
SF Kimbrell/Sampson d. Connolly/Kanter 6-2 6-3
SF Todd/Cheney d. Prentiss/Green 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI Todd/Cheney d. Kimbrell/Sampson 7-5 7-9 6-4

MX Connolly/Herb Flam d. Cheney/Vincent Fotre 6-2 6-2


New Tourn:
August 20-25, Windsor, Ontario, Canadian Championships

SF Lucille Davidson (US) d. Doris Popple (US) 7-5 6-3
SF Pat Lowe d. Pat Macken 6-1 4-6 6-4

FI Davidson d. Lowe 8-6 6-1

DF Davidson/Popple d. Mary Hernando (US)/Joan Johnson (US) 7-5 6-3

MX Popple/Paul Willey d. Davidson/Lawrence Barclay 10-8 2-6 6-4

DavidK
Aug 23rd, 2009, 01:26 PM
Some more additions from the waning days of ALT. (This is all I can find)

Feb 26-Mar 4, Bermuda Invitation – additional results

QF Marjorie Gladman Buck d. Lois Felix 7-5 6-2
QF Beverley Baker d. Betty Coumbe

Feb-Mar Florida Circuit:

University of Miami Championships

QF Marta Barnett d. Lois Miller 6-3 6-3
QF Sally Hitt d. Suzanne Herr 6-1 6-2
QF Karol Fageros d. Mary Barnard 6-0 6-2
QF Nellie Sheer Kagan d. Beth Froehling 6-2 6-1

SF Barnett d. Hitt 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF Kagan d. Fageros 4-6 8-6 6-4

FI Barnett d. Kagan 6-1 6-4

DF Barnett/Rhoda Hopkins d. Herr/Fageros 3-6 6-2 6-0

Austin Smith Tournament

QF Laura Lou Jahn d. Barbara Freiberg 6-3 6-2
QF Betty Coumbe Lois Miller 6-4 6-3
QF Nancy Morrison d. Annabelle Root 6-1 6-1
QF Rhoda Hopkins d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-1

SF Jahn d. Coumbe 6-3 6-2
SF Morrison d. Hopkins 6-8 6-1 6-1

FI Jahn d. Morrison 6-2 4-6 7-5

Hollywood Tournament

SF Rhoda Hopkins d. Laura Robertson 10-12 6-0 6-0
SF Betty Coumbe d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-4

FI Hopkins d. Coumbe 6-1 6-0

April 26-29, Ojai, additional result

QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Julie Sampson 5-7 6-1 6-4

New Tournament


April, River Oaks, Houston

SF Ethel Norton d. Rosemarie Carter 6-0 6-0
SF Gladys Heldman d. Jane Zimmer 6-1 6-0

FI Heldman d. Norton 10-8 8-6


July 8-15, US Clay Courts – additional

1R Laura Lou Kunnen Jahn d. Shelley Wessel 6-0 6-0
1R Anita Kanter d. Dorothy Green 6-0 6-0
1R Dorothy Head d. Catherine Malcolm 6-2 6-0
1R Pat Canning Todd d. Laurie Nath 6-0 6-0
1R Nancy Dillon d. Pat Eisendrath 6-2 6-1
1R Jeanne Arth d. Marion Alexander 6-1 6-2


2R Beverley Baker d. Mitzi Alex 6-0 6-0
2R Lucille Davidson d. Helen Grawn Detwiler 6-0 6-0
2R Kanter d. Jahn 8-6 6-2
2R Head d. Shirley Arth 6-0 6-0
2R Todd d. Dillon 6-0 6-1
2R J. Arth d. Dorothy Watman 7-5 4-6 7-5
2R Magda Rurac d. Helen Schubert 6-1 6-0
2R Doris Popple d. Suzanne Herr 8-6 6-1

QF Baker d. Davidson 6-1 6-1
QF Head d. Kanter 6-8 6-4 6-4
QF Todd d. J. Arth 6-1 6-1
QF Rurac d. Popple 6-1 6-1

Pennsylvania State Grass Courts – additional results

(obvious problem here)
SF Connolly d. Baker 6-4 6-3
SF Rosenquest d. Todd 6-4 6-0

FI Connolly d. Baker 7-5 4-6 7-5

United States Ranking
1. Maureen Connolly
2. Doris Hart
3. Shirley Fry
4. Nancy Chaffee Kiner
5. Patricia Canning Todd
6. Beverley Baker Fleitz
7. Dorothy Head
8. Betty Rosenquest Pratt
9. Magda Rurac
10. Baba Madden Lewis
11. Althea Gibson
12. Anita Kanter
13. Barbara Kimbrell
14. Laura Lou Jahn
15. Nancy Morrison
16. Margaret Varner
17. Katherine Hubbell
18. Patricia Zellmer
19. Julia Ann Sampson
20. Jean Clarke

Class A
Marjorie Gladman Buck
Lois Felix
Rhoda Hopkins
Helen Pedersen Rihbany

Insufficient Data
Margaret Osborne DuPont
Louise Brough
Barbara Scofield Davidson
Helen Pastall Perez

Rollo
Sep 6th, 2009, 11:15 PM
Update to edit...

All of Andrew Tas's results added-thanks! :)

And David K's too-The last ALT 's are hard to find :)

I also added Penn and Eastern States scores as well as scores from the Midlands and Velbert events. Still have scores to add from Itlaian tennis mag.

Jimbo109
Mar 15th, 2012, 03:49 PM
April 17-21 Palermo International Palermo, ITY (CL)

QF Doris Hart (US) d Mrs Totta Zehden (Ger) 9-7 6-1
QF Nelly Adamson (Fr) d Joan Curry (GB) 6-1 10-8
QF Bev Baker (US) d Anne-Marie Seghers (Fr) 6-1 8-6
QF Shirley Fry (US) d Manuela Bologna 6-0 8-6

SF Hart d. Adamson 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF Fry d. Baker 9-7 6-1.

FI Hart d. Fry 15-13 1-6 6-4

Doubles
SF Fry/Hart d Baker/Nelly Hermsen 6-1 6-3
SF Adamson/Seghers d Rita Anderson/Curry 6-2 7-9 6-2 7-5

FI Fry/Hart d. Adamson/Seghers 6-3 6-2

3,000 on hand for final, including many US sailors from nearby bases. "The crowd applauded Miss Fry's brilliant network" in winning the mixed final after a marathon singles.



April 17-21, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI Hart d. Fry 16-14 1-6 6-4

DF: Fry/Hart d. Adamson/Seghers 7-5 3-6 7-5

MX: Fry/Felicissimo Ampon d. Beverly Baker/Burrows 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 03:33 PM
Oct 8-13 Queens Club Covered Court Championships of GB
SF W.S d. R. Woodgate 8-6 7-5
SF P d. Quertier 2-6 6-4 7-5

FI Susan Partridge d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-4 6-4

DF Dawson-Scott/Wilford d. Quertier/Walker-Smith 6-4 6-3.



The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships"

MX: Quertier/Geoff Paish d. ??

DavidK
Apr 21st, 2012, 01:36 PM
Edited to here, thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
May 19th, 2012, 05:30 PM
July ?? Illinios USCC Championships
Dottie Head d. Pat Todd 4-6 6-2 6-2
Rurac/Todd d. Head/Kanter 3-6 6-2 6-2




July 8-15 July US Clay Court Championships Chicago, ILL, US (CL)

FI Dottie Head d. Pat Todd [2] 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF Rurac/Todd d. Head/Kanter 3-6 6-2 6-2



written 2 times

Rollo
May 21st, 2012, 02:58 PM
Thanks Jimbo-corrected.

Jimbo109
Jun 2nd, 2012, 08:26 AM
Oct 1-7 Mexico City, Mexico Pan American International
QF Jahn d. Helen Fletcher 6-1 2-6 6-1Kanter d. Heyn 6-1 6-4
Head d. Pat Ward 6-2 6-3, Rameriez d. Louise Snow [3] 4-6 6-3 8-
SF Head d. Rameriez ??, Kanter d. Jahn ??
F Dottie Head d. Anita Kanter [2] 6-1 6-3 **
DF Rameriez/Roldan d. Head/Kanter 2-6 7-5 9-7 [1]

**Score of final 6-2 6-2 according to the NYT.

Ramirez

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 11:20 AM
April 30, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Edith Niemeyer Finney d. Lavina Singleton Mills 6-3 4-6 7-5

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 12:30 PM
Mar 26, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. Edith Niemeyer Finney 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 03:57 PM
January 29, Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia

FI: Dulcie Whittaker Young d. Wilma Boyd 5-6 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 08:25 PM
February 10, Northern Suburbs Championships, Sydney (or Killara?), NSW, Australia

FI: Esme Ashford d. Beryl Penrose 1-6 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 08:21 AM
March 12, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: R. Strachan d. Robertson 1-6 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 06:35 AM
January 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Val Bandy d. Patricia Cunningham 6-3 6-2

DavidK
Jul 25th, 2012, 04:25 PM
Thanks Jimbo, Aussie events have been added in this difficult year between the end of ALT and the start of World Tennis

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 12:17 PM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Anne Shilcock d. Mrs J. Lloyd 1-6 6-4 6-4

DavidK
Nov 26th, 2012, 11:33 AM
East of England has been edited in

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 09:54 AM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen d. ??

DF: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen/Eva Munthe-Fog d.??

MX: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 09:57 AM
June 4-9

Danish International, Copehagen


mid August, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. ??

DF: Agnete Friis/Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen d. Vera Nielsen Johansen/Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen ??

MX: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 4th, 2013, 10:04 AM
June 4-10, German Closed Championships, Essen (Clay)

FI: Inge Pohmann d. Totta Zehden 7-5 1-6 7-5

DF: Marie Luise Horn Jencquel/Margarete Kappel von Gerlach d. Kramer/Minni Hein Müller 6-3 6-3

MX: Eva Fuchs/Henkel d. Thilde Hamel Dietz/Horst Hermann 6-2 6-1

DavidK
Mar 17th, 2013, 02:17 PM
Danish and German results above have been added to the main chronology. Thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 08:16 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: Sheila Speight d. Pam Seaton Bocquet 8-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 05:28 PM
ends August 19, Central Northern Championships, Tamworth, NSW, Australia

FI: Esme Ashford d. ??

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 02:38 PM
June 10-17, International Championships of Austria, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hella Strecker d. Lucia Manfredi (ITA) 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Alfred Huber/E. Brosz d. Hans Redl/Miss Weidenhoffer 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 02:43 PM
October 20-28, Championships of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus

FI: L. Shoosmith d. Miss Parker 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs Chambers/Mrs Radcliffe d. E. Lanitis/M. Poulia 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Major K.G. Galloway/N. Kaniklides d. Y. Stephani/M. Poulia 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 02:46 PM
March 18-25, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Lisa Gram-Andersen 6-3, 5-7, 7-5
--

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Eva Munthe-Fog d. Agnete Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Torben Ulrich/Bibbi Sanden (SWE) d. Kurt Nielsen/Lisa Gram-Andersen 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 02:49 PM
August 11-20, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Agnete Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Vera Nielsen Johansen/Lisa Gram-Andersen 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Kurt Nielsen/Vera Johansen d. J. Ibsen/Lisa Gram-Andersen 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 02:53 PM
January 20-28, Scandanavian Covered Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Wood)

FI: Bibbi Sanden (SWE) d. Kay Tuckey (GBR) 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: Susan Partridge (GBR)/Kay Tuckey (GBR) d. Laila Schou-Nielsen (NOR)/Milly Vagn-Nielsen (DEN) 6-8, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Torsten Johansson (SWE)/Bibbi Sanden (SWE) d. Kurt Nielsen (DEN)/Lisa Gram-Andersen (DEN) 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 02:59 PM
June 4-11, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Jean Quertier (GBR) d. Georgie Woodgate (GBR) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
--

DF: Jean Quertier (GBR)/Georgie Woodgate (GBR) d. Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque/Mrs S. van Coller 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Ivo Rinkel/Jean Quertier (GBR) d. Cesar Carmona (PHI)/Georgie Woodgate (GBR) 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 03:06 PM
January 1-9, All-India Hard Court Championships, Bombay, India (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Head (USA) d. Rita Anderson (USA) 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Dorothy Head (USA)/Rita Anderson (USA) d. J. Ingram/Khanum Singh 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Jaroslav Drobny (EGY)/Rita Anderson (USA) d. Jimmy Metha/Dorothy Head (USA) 4-6, 10-8, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 03:09 PM
Circa mid-January, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Laura Woodbridge d. Mrs H. Cargin 8-6, 6-0
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Naresh Kumar/Laura Woodbridge d. Khusru Madan/Sarah Mody 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 03:16 PM
July 5-14, Irish Championships, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Betty Lombard d. Arvilla McGuire 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Mary FitzGibbon/Betty Lombard d. Margaret Emerson (GBR)/Mary Halford (GBR) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Jim FitzGibbon/Mary FitzGibbon d. Guy Jackson/Betty Lombard 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 03:19 PM
May 28-June 9, Ulster Championships, Belfast Boat Club, Belfast, Northern Ireland

FI: Patricia Ward d. Gem Hoahing 6-3, 5-7, 8-6
--

DF: Lorna Cornell/Gem Hoahing d. Helen Fletcher/Patricia Ward 6-8, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Cyril Kemp/Betty Lombard d. Pat Hughes/Gem Hoahing 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 03:22 PM
Circa mid-August, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya

FI: D. Unwin d. Mrs Synnerton 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs F. Flowerdew/Mrs E. Swan d. Mrs. G. Boswell/Mrs L. Mackenzie 9-7, 8-6
--

XDF: D. Tate/D. Unwin d. R. Mayers/Mrs G. Boswell 8-6, 5-7, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 03:25 PM
August 2-6, Malayan Championships, Ipoh, Malaya

FI: Mrs D. Fraser d. Mrs de Vries-Batten 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs D. Fraser/Mrs D. Gray d. Mrs L. Goossens/Mrs de Vries-Batten 6-2, 1-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Koon Hung Ip/Mrs L. Goossens d. H. de Souza/Mrs D. Gray 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 03:30 PM
October 1-7, Pan-American International Championships, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

QF: Dorothy Head (USA) d. Patricia Ward (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
QF: Melita Ramirez d. Louise Snow (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 8-6
QF: Laura-Lou Jahn (USA) d. Helen Fletcher (GBR) 6-1, 2-6, 6-1
QF: Anita Kanter (USA) d. Hilde Heyn 6-1, 6-4
--

SF: Dorothy Head (USA) d. Melita Ramirez [score?]
SF: Anita Kanter (USA) d. Laura-Lou Jahn (USA) [score?]
--

FI: Dorothy Head (USA) d. Anita Kanter (USA) 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Melita Ramirez/Mrs M. Roldan d. Dorothy Head (USA)/Anita Kanter (USA) 2-6, 7-5, 9-7
--

XDF: G. Palafox/Melita Ramirez d. Federico Cervantes/Hilde Heyn 6-0, 3-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 03:37 PM
Circa mid-May, Rhodesian Championships, Bulawayo, Rhodesia

FI: Ethel Watermeyer d. Mrs P. Davenport 5-7, 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: G. Love/Mrs B. Wilson d. Mrs P. Davenport/Mrs L. Holland 4-6, 6-0, 7-5
--

XDF: The prizes were divided between?
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 03:46 PM
Circa mid-August, International Swedish Hard Court Championships, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Nancye Bolton (AUS) d. Solveig Gustafsson 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Bibbi Sanden/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Nancye Bolton (AUS)/Claire Procter (AUS) 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Ake Eliaeson/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Steffan Stockenberg/Claire Procter (AUS) 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 03:51 PM
July 16-22, International Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Nancye Bolton (AUS) d. Elsa Broz (AUT) 6-1, 6-2
SF: Barbara Scofield-Davidson (USA) d. Joan Curry (GBR) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
--

FI: Nancye Bolton (AUS) d. Barbara Scofield-Davidson (USA) 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Nancye Bolton (AUS)/Claire Procter (AUS) d. Arlette Halff (FRA)/M. Matous 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Leon Norgarb (RSA)/Barbara Scofield-Davidson (USA) d. Jost Spitzer/Nancye Bolton (AUS) 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 03:56 PM
November, 13-18, International Swiss Covered Court Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. Susan Partridge (GBR) 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Rolando del Bello (ITA)/Joan Curry (GBR) d. Philippe Chatrier (FRA)/Susan Partridge (GBR) 9-7, 6-2*

* The runners-up in the mixed doubles event would later marry each other.
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 04:00 PM
August 13-19, International Championships of Yugoslavia, Opatija, Yugoslavia (Clay)

SF: Erika Vollmer (GER) d. R. Kauffmann 6-3, 7-5
SF: Marcia Crnadak d. Vittoria Tonolli (ITA) 6-4, 6-4
--

FI Erika Vollmer (GER) d. Marcia Crnadak 6-4, 6-1
-----

LKK
Jul 24th, 2013, 08:51 PM
November, 13-18, International Swiss Covered Court Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Wood)


The women's doubles were not played that year.

Jimbo109
Sep 12th, 2013, 12:31 PM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Shirley Park, Croydon, England

FI: Kay Tuckey and Angela Mortimer divided the prizes

Jimbo109
Sep 14th, 2013, 03:19 PM
Info found by "the computer":

??, Lowther Tournament, Barnes, England

FI: Susan Partridge d. Peggy McCorkindale Dawson-Scott 6-2 6-4

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:39 PM
August 27-September 2, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Andy Ross-Dilley d. Sally Lister 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:41 PM
August 13-18, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Margot Parker d. D. Griffith 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:42 PM
August 13-18, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Leonie Brighton d. Margaret Emerson 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:44 PM
July 9-14, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Billie Woodgate d. Mrs H. Goodwin 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:45 PM
June 4-9, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Arvila McGuire (USA) d. Andy Ross-Dilley 9-7, 2-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:46 PM
August 20-25, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Jennifer Middleton d. Mrs T. Wantoch 9-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:47 PM
March 23-28, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Susan Partridge d. Helen Fletcher 6-3, 3-6, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:48 PM
April 2-7, Paddington, London, England (Clay)

FI: Helen Fletcher d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 7-5, 4-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:49 PM
May 21-26, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Margaret Grace and Mary Harris divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:51 PM
September 17-22, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Mrs J. Lloyd 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:54 PM
May 21-26, Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham, West Midlands, England

FI: Margaret Emerson d. Sheila Speight 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:55 PM
July 30-August 4, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Janet Morgan d. Barbara Knapp 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:56 PM
June 7-9, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Heather Macfarlane d. M. Allan 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:57 PM
August 20-25, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Viola White d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-3, 6-8, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:57 PM
June 4-9, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: D. James d. Leslie Fulton 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:59 PM
August 2-7, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Phillips d. Molly Stone 6-2, 6-2
----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 03:01 PM
July 30-August 4, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: Denise Collier d. Sheila Dowdeswell (RHO) 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 03:02 PM
August 13-18, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: Andy Ross-Dilley d. Joan Ross-Dilley 10-8, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 03:03 PM
September 17-22, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Molly Stone d. Rita Bentley 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 03:05 PM
June 4-9, Lowther (Barnes), England (Grass)

FI: Patsy Rodgers d. Mrs J. David 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 03:09 PM
April 2-7, Shirley Park, Croydon, London, England (Clay)

FI: Kay Tuckey and Angela Mortimer divided the prizes
-----

Jimbo109
Oct 13th, 2013, 08:41 AM
June 4-9, Lowther (Barnes), England (Grass)

FI: Patsy Rodgers d. Mrs J. David 6-4, 6-0
-----

"the computer" has this final:
Susan Partridge bt Peggy Dawson Scott 6-2 6-4
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=22332355&postcount=1

thay I have copied in my post #98

A possible solution:
- your final is the same that, in the same day, you had written about 1950 Cumberland Club, Patsy Rodgers d. Mrs J. David 6-4, 6-0
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=34550737&postcount=206

- Mrs J. David, that is the former Joey Physick, divorced and married John Michael Lloyd on 14 August 1950, and you had already written her new surname some minutes before, about 1951 Phyllis Court:
Georgie Woodgate d. Mrs J. Lloyd 6-2, 6-2
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=34551273&postcount=108

therefore: as in 1951 Joey Physick was already Mrs J. Lloyd and no more Mrs J. David, is possible that you, for some reason, have mixed up, and written the 1950 Cumberland Club final as 1951 Lowther final.

Check again!!

Jimbo109
Oct 13th, 2013, 08:45 AM
July 30-August 4, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: Denise Collier d. Sheila Dowdeswell (RHO) 6-3, 6-4
-----

August 13-18, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: Andy Ross-Dilley d. Joan Ross-Dilley 10-8, 10-8
-----

As you know, in Worthing there was a tournament on grass and another on clay. So it should know the surfaces about the above tournaments.

Jimbo109
Oct 13th, 2013, 08:47 AM
June 4-9, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: D. James d. Joyce Fulton 6-1, 6-3
-----

Joyce Fulton was 13 in 1951, being born 1938. So check again this result.

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 10:52 AM
April 7-11, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Barbara Behr d. Mrs C. Moeller 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 10:54 AM
August 6-11, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ross-Dilley d. Andy Ross-Dilley 8-10, 6-4, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 02:39 PM
September 3-8, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England

FI: Margot Parker d. Georgie Woodgate 6-4, 4-1, retired
-----

Rollo
Oct 17th, 2013, 05:32 PM
Done through page 7. Need to add pages 8 and 9.

Rollo
Oct 17th, 2013, 07:18 PM
All aded except Lowther event-which I will double check via Dunlops.

Thanks all! :)

Jimbo109
Oct 18th, 2013, 12:54 PM
March 23-28, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Susan Partridge d. Helen Fletcher 6-3 3-6 10-8


April 7-11, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Barbara Behr d. Mrs C. Moeller 6-4 6-3

Which was the true Championships? :confused:

Rollo
Oct 18th, 2013, 01:37 PM
Following Dunlops I added the Lowther event (June 4-9) and used the earlier date and results for Scarborough.

Thanks all.

Also doing some general editing and cleanup on this today.

Jimbo109
Nov 17th, 2013, 07:52 AM
February 12-18, Philippines Championships, Manila

FI: Dottie Head (US) d. Helen Kingsley (NZ) 6-0 6-2

DF: Dottie Head (US)/Mrs Natividad Nazarena d. Helen Kingsley (NZ)/Cathy Checket (Aus) 6-4 6-1

Jimbo109
Nov 17th, 2013, 07:55 AM
Week of June 4-10

June 4-9 Lowther Tournament, Barnes, Englajnd, GB (Grass)

FI: Susan Patridge d Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-2 6-4



England
Partridge

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 06:52 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Elisabeta Chuvyrina d. Nadezhda Belonenko 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
--

DF: Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova d. Nadezhda Belonenko/Olga Kalmikova (UKR) 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Eduard E. Negrebetsky/Tatiana Nalimova d. Nikolai N. Ozerov/Olga Kalmikova (UKR) 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 30th, 2014, 05:53 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, USA

FI: Won by Althea Gibson
--

DF: Won by Margaret Peters/Roumania Peters
--

XDF: Won by Leo Fine/Mary Etta Fine*

* The winners of the mixed doubles event were brother and sister.
-----

newmark401
Feb 15th, 2014, 11:04 AM
August 6-12, Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts, USA (Grass)

QF: Doris Hart d. Kay Tuckey (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
QF: Maureen Connolly d. Beverly Baker 9-7, 6-2
QF: Nancy Chaffee d. Patricia Todd 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
QF: Shirley Fry d. Nancy Morrision 6-3, 6-0
--

SF: Doris Hart d. Maureen Connolly 10-8, 6-2
SF: Shirley Fry d. Nancy Chaffee 6-4, 6-3
--

FI: Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. Nancy Chaffee/Patricia Todd 6-4, 6-3
-----