PDA

View Full Version : PYW Palermo - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Jul 11th, 2009, 09:19 PM
PYW Palermo

http://www.hoteljoli.com/img/palermo_restaurant.jpg
http://www4.pictures.zimbio.com/img/a8e9/jess3781/248s.jpg
Welcome to Palermo, Italy! As the first tournaments of the red clay swing conclude people move on on the island of Sicily. The field is loaded with several interesting names to set up an exciting week.Everyone wants to use their last tournaments on clay this season. Among contenders are former winner Pennetta, defending champion VInci and the ever-dangerous Dulko? Who will prevail? Vote now as the qualifying competitionat Internazionali Femminili di Tennis di Palermo commences!


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals
2005: Flavia Pennetta ITA beat Marta Domachowska POL | 6-4 3-6 6-4
2006: [LL] Zsofia Gubacsi HUN beat Flavia Pennetta ITA | 2-6 6-0 7-6
2007: Agnes Szavay HUN [8] beat Flavia Pennetta ITA | 3-6 6-2 7-6
2008: Mara Santangelo ITA lost to Roberta Vinci ITA [WC] | 2-6 6-1 3-6


The Favorites
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313349.jpg
First Quarter: Arantxa Rus NED [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_120323.jpg
Second Quarter: Mirjana Lucic CRO

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_160451.jpg
Third Quarter: Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313390.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Anstasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

Second Qualifying Round
Arantxa Rus NED [1] vs Marta Marrero ESP
Anne Kremer LUX vs Catalina Castano COL [8]
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2] vs Mirjana Lucic CRO
Stefania Boffa SUI vs Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] vs Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC] vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO vs Alina Jidkova RUS
Tatiana Poutchek BLR vs Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

CrossCourt~Rally
Jul 11th, 2009, 09:45 PM
Arantxa Rus
Anne Kremer
Mirjana Lucic
Stefania Boffa

Arantxa Parra Santonja
Nastassya Burnett
Alina Jidkova
Tatiana Poutchek

I love Italy
Jul 11th, 2009, 10:05 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Anne Kremer LUX
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Stefania Boffa SUI

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

iGOAT
Jul 11th, 2009, 10:13 PM
Marrero
Castaño
Lucic
Boffa
Parra Santonja
Burnett
Jidkova
Pivovarova.

Andreas
Jul 11th, 2009, 10:20 PM
Marta Marrero ESP
Anne Kremer LUX
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Tatiana Poutchek BLR

Elisse
Jul 11th, 2009, 10:31 PM
Marta Marrero ESP
Catalina Castano COL [8]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

ivan_swiss
Jul 11th, 2009, 10:45 PM
Marrero
castano
Karatancheva
savchuk
parra
palkina
chakhnashvili
poutchek

Calliope.
Jul 11th, 2009, 10:50 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Catalina Castano COL [8]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Stefania Boffa SUI

Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

Andiyan
Jul 12th, 2009, 12:01 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Catalina Castano COL [8]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

tiffanykatya.
Jul 12th, 2009, 02:12 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Anne Kremer LUX
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2]
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

tucker1989
Jul 12th, 2009, 04:36 AM
Marta Marrero ESP
Catalina Castano COL [8]
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2]
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

hellas719
Jul 12th, 2009, 04:44 AM
Rus
Kremer
Lucic
Savchuk

Fafaliou
Burnett
Chakhnashvili
Pivovarova

*Jean*
Jul 12th, 2009, 06:49 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Catalina Castano COL [8]
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2]
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

Sexysova
Jul 12th, 2009, 07:22 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Anne Kremer LUX
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

Kovalchuk
Jul 12th, 2009, 07:37 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Catalina Castano COL [8]
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2]
Stefania Boffa SUI

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

black_fire
Jul 12th, 2009, 07:52 AM
Second Qualifying Round
Marta Marrero ESP
Anne Kremer LUX
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2]
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

Drimal
Jul 12th, 2009, 09:19 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Anne Kremer LUX
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Stefania Boffa SUI

Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

Bart
Jul 12th, 2009, 09:34 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Anne Kremer LUX v
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Stefania Boffa SUI

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

zveeen
Jul 12th, 2009, 09:50 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Anne Kremer LUX
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2]
Stefania Boffa SUI

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Tatiana Poutchek BLR

Effy
Jul 12th, 2009, 10:05 AM
Marta Marrero ESP
Anne Kremer LUX
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2]
Stefania Boffa SUI

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

Emiel Goelen
Jul 12th, 2009, 10:49 AM
Marta Marrero ESP
Anne Kremer LUX

Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2]
Stefania Boffa SUI

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

Meelis
Jul 12th, 2009, 10:51 AM
Marta Marrero ESP
Catalina Castano COL [8]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

Yarden
Jul 12th, 2009, 11:30 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Anne Kremer LUX
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Olga Savchuk UKR [5]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6]

Ballbasher
Jul 12th, 2009, 11:32 AM
Rus
Kremer
Lucic
Savchuk
Fafaliou
Palkina
Chakhnashvili
Pivovarova

Yarden
Jul 12th, 2009, 11:40 AM
Second Qualifying Round

Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Marta Marrero ESP | 7-5 6-4
Anne Kremer LUX vs Catalina Castano COL [8] | 4-6 6-2 4-1
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2] vs Mirjana Lucic CRO | 1-6 7-5 1-3
Stefania Boffa SUI vs Olga Savchuk UKR [5] | 4-6 6-4 0-3

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] beat Stamatia Fafaliou GRE | 6-3 6-3
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC] lost to Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7] | 4-6 6-7
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO beat Alina Jidkova RUS | 6-4 6-3
Tatiana Poutchek BLR lost to Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6] | 3-6 0-6

Dorien.
Jul 12th, 2009, 12:09 PM
Anne Kremer LUX
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Stefania Boffa SUI

Nicolas
Jul 12th, 2009, 12:25 PM
Anne Kremer LUX
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Stefania Boffa SUI

Ballbasher
Jul 12th, 2009, 01:00 PM
Second Qualifying Round
Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Marta Marrero ESP | 7-5 6-4
Anne Kremer LUX beat Catalina Castano COL [8] | 4-6 6-2 6-1
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2] vs Mirjana Lucic CRO | 1-6 7-5 1-5 MP!
Stefania Boffa SUI vs Olga Savchuk UKR [5] | 4-6 6-4 2-3

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] beat Stamatia Fafaliou GRE | 6-3 6-3
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC] lost to Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7] | 4-6 6-7
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO beat Alina Jidkova RUS | 6-4 6-3
Tatiana Poutchek BLR lost to Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6] | 3-6 0-6

Hele.
Jul 12th, 2009, 01:03 PM
Lucic
Savchuk

Petkorazzi
Jul 12th, 2009, 03:37 PM
Karatantcheva
Savchuk

tucker1989
Jul 12th, 2009, 05:05 PM
Second Qualifying Round
Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Marta Marrero ESP | 7-5 6-4
Anne Kremer LUX beat Catalina Castano COL [8] | 4-6 6-2 6-1
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2] lost to Mirjana Lucic CRO | 1-6 7-5 1-6
Stefania Boffa SUI vs Olga Savchuk UKR [5] | 4-6 6-4 2-5

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] beat Stamatia Fafaliou GRE | 6-3 6-3
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC] lost to Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7] | 4-6 6-7
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO beat Alina Jidkova RUS | 6-4 6-3
Tatiana Poutchek (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=384888&page=2#) BLR lost to Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6] | 3-6 0-6

Michael!
Jul 12th, 2009, 07:04 PM
savchuk

Ballbasher
Jul 12th, 2009, 07:45 PM
Second Qualifying Round
Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Marta Marrero ESP | 7-5 6-4
Anne Kremer LUX beat Catalina Castano COL [8] | 4-6 6-2 6-1
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ [2] lost to Mirjana Lucic CRO | 1-6 7-5 1-6
Stefania Boffa SUI lost to Olga Savchuk UKR [5] | 4-6 6-4 2-6

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [3] beat Stamatia Fafaliou GRE | 6-3 6-3
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC] lost to Ksenia Palkina KGZ [7] | 4-6 6-7
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO beat Alina Jidkova RUS | 6-4 6-3
Tatiana Poutchek (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=384888&page=2#) BLR lost to Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [6] | 3-6 0-6