PDA

View Full Version : PYW Birmingham - Third Round | Please Vote!


tucker1989
Jun 11th, 2009, 01:30 PM
PYW Birmingham

http://media-cdn.tripadvisor.com/media/photo-s/01/0b/bc/e9/canales-en-birmingham.jpg
http://2009.commbanktennis.com/content/data/upimages/2009-event-aegon-classic.gif

Welcome to Birmingham, Great Britain! The line-up in the first grass tournament of the year is great as always. In-form Jie Zheng and Maria Sharapova (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=381356#) are confirmed to play, as well as defending champion Sania Mirza. There are many other contenders. Who can take all glory home? Vote now as the qualifying competition kicks off.

Ranking Points
WTA International (56, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 15
R64 - 1
Qualifier - 10*
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals
2008: Sania Mirza IND [6] beat Angelique Kerber GER | 4-6 6-2 6-4
2007: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS [16] | 2-6 6-3 6-4
2006: Jelena Janković SRB beat Meilen Tu USA | 6-2 6-2
2005: Evgenia Linetskaya RUS [12] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS [15] | 6-3 7-5

The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_260144.jpg
First Section:Jie Zheng CHN [1]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Second Section: Maria Kirilenko RUS [10]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310494.jpg
Third Section: Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Fourth Section: Sania Mirza IND

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_200137.jpg
Fifth Section: Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Sixth Section: Na Li CHN [4]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Seventh Section: Maria Sharapova RUS

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_110536.jpg
Eighth Section: Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

Third Round:
Jie Zheng CHN [1] vs Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Urszula Radwanska POL vs Julia Goerges GER
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3] vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR [11] vs Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]

Carly Gullickson USA [Q] vs Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15] vs Jarmila Groth SVK
Francesca Schiavone ITA [7] vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Severine Bremond FRA vs Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

tucker1989
Jun 11th, 2009, 01:32 PM
Zheng
Goerges
Wozniak
Keothavong

Gullickson
Groth
Mattek-Sands
Kanepi

joe87
Jun 11th, 2009, 01:33 PM
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Urszula Radwanska POL
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

Meelis
Jun 11th, 2009, 01:37 PM
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Urszula Radwanska POL
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]

Carly Gullickson USA [Q]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [7]
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

tiffanykatya.
Jun 11th, 2009, 01:38 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Jarmila Groth SVK
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

Kovalchuk
Jun 11th, 2009, 01:44 PM
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Urszula Radwanska POL
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]

Carly Gullickson USA [Q]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [7]
Severine Bremond FRA

Kipling
Jun 11th, 2009, 02:00 PM
ie Zheng CHN [1]
Julia Goerges GER
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]

Carly Gullickson USA [Q]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Severine Bremond FRA

iGOAT
Jun 11th, 2009, 02:01 PM
Shvedova
Urszula Radwanska
Wozniak
Stoop
Carly Gullickson
Groth
Mattek-Sands
Brémond.

Broseghini
Jun 11th, 2009, 02:01 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Jarmila Groth SVK
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

pumokel
Jun 11th, 2009, 02:02 PM
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Urszula Radwanska POL
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Severine Bremond FRA

Law_
Jun 11th, 2009, 02:02 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Julia Goerges GER
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Jarmila Groth SVK
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

olivero
Jun 11th, 2009, 02:08 PM
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Urszula Radwanska POL
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [7]
Severine Bremond FRA

Michael!
Jun 11th, 2009, 02:14 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Julia Goerges GER
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Jarmila Groth SVK
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Severine Bremond FRA

Agata.
Jun 11th, 2009, 02:16 PM
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Urszula Radwanska POL
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [7]
Severine Bremond FRA

Kirill_M
Jun 11th, 2009, 02:21 PM
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Julia Goerges GER
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Severine Bremond FRA

p@wcio
Jun 11th, 2009, 02:21 PM
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Urszula Radwanska POL
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

Bart
Jun 11th, 2009, 02:21 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Julia Goerges GER
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]

Carly Gullickson USA [Q]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

denijs
Jun 11th, 2009, 02:21 PM
Jie Zheng
Urszula Radwańska
Aleksandra Wozniak
Anne Keothavong

Carly Gullickson
Jarmila Groth
Francesca Schiavone
Severine Bremond

tucker1989
Jun 11th, 2009, 02:55 PM
Third Round:
Jie Zheng CHN [1] vs Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 6-7 2-2
Urszula Radwanska POL vs Julia Goerges GER | 6-2 5-4
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3] vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE | 4-6 5-2
Anne Keothavong GBR [11] beat Georgie Stoop GBR [WC] | 6-4 6-1

Carly Gullickson USA [Q] vs Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12] | 5-7 2-3
Aravane Rezai FRA [15] vs Jarmila Groth SVK | 7-6 3-1
Francesca Schiavone ITA [7] lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9] | 2-6 2-6
Severine Bremond FRA vs Kaia Kanepi EST [2] | 4-6 5-2

Elisse
Jun 11th, 2009, 02:57 PM
Yaroslava Shvedova
Urszula Radwanska
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova

Tamarine Tanasugarn
Aravane Rezai
Severine Bremond

Yarden
Jun 11th, 2009, 03:07 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Julia Goerges GER
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]

Carly Gullickson USA [Q]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Severine Bremond FRA

Andiyan
Jun 11th, 2009, 03:10 PM
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Severine Bremond FRA

Endru.
Jun 11th, 2009, 03:13 PM
zheng
wozniak
tanasugarn
rezai
kanepi

tucker1989
Jun 11th, 2009, 03:16 PM
Third Round:
Jie Zheng CHN [1] vs Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 6-7 4-4
Urszula Radwanska POL beat Julia Goerges GER | 6-2 6-4
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3] vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE | 4-6 6-3 1-1
Anne Keothavong GBR [11] beat Georgie Stoop GBR [WC] | 6-4 6-1

Carly Gullickson USA [Q] lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12] | 5-7 3-6
Aravane Rezai FRA [15] beat Jarmila Groth SVK | 7-6 6-1
Francesca Schiavone ITA [7] lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9] | 2-6 2-6
Severine Bremond FRA vs Kaia Kanepi EST [2] | 4-6 6-2 2-1

Emiel Goelen
Jun 11th, 2009, 03:22 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Severine Bremond FRA

Edy.
Jun 11th, 2009, 03:22 PM
Zheng
Wozniak
Bremond

Hurley
Jun 11th, 2009, 03:47 PM
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Severine Bremond FRA

Dexter
Jun 11th, 2009, 03:49 PM
Shvedova
Wozniak
Kanepi

Ellery
Jun 11th, 2009, 03:52 PM
Zheng
Wozniak
Bremond

tucker1989
Jun 11th, 2009, 04:02 PM
Third Round:
Jie Zheng CHN [1] vs Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 6-7 6-4 1-2
Urszula Radwanska POL beat Julia Goerges GER | 6-2 6-4
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3] vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE | 4-6 6-3 4-3
Anne Keothavong GBR [11] beat Georgie Stoop GBR [WC] | 6-4 6-1

Carly Gullickson USA [Q] lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12] | 5-7 3-6
Aravane Rezai FRA [15] beat Jarmila Groth SVK | 7-6 6-1
Francesca Schiavone ITA [7] lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9] | 2-6 2-6
Severine Bremond FRA beat Kaia Kanepi EST [2] | 4-6 6-2 6-2

feifei
Jun 11th, 2009, 04:02 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Julia Goerges GER
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]
Carly Gullickson USA [Q]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [7]
Severine Bremond FRA

Dorien.
Jun 11th, 2009, 04:48 PM
Zheng
Zahlavova Strycova

*Jean*
Jun 11th, 2009, 05:02 PM
Shvedova
Strycova

Jose.
Jun 11th, 2009, 05:12 PM
Zheng
Wozniak

WhatTheDeuce
Jun 11th, 2009, 05:51 PM
Zheng
Wozniak

M.P
Jun 11th, 2009, 06:03 PM
Jie Zheng
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova

WhatTheDeuce
Jun 11th, 2009, 06:15 PM
Zheng won 6-3
Wozniak won 7-5

tucker1989
Jun 11th, 2009, 07:35 PM
Third Round Complete:
Jie Zheng CHN [1] beat Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 6-7 6-4 6-3
Urszula Radwanska POL beat Julia Goerges GER | 6-2 6-4
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3] beat Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE | 4-6 6-3 7-5
Anne Keothavong GBR [11] beat Georgie Stoop GBR [WC] | 6-4 6-1

Carly Gullickson USA [Q] lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12] | 5-7 3-6
Aravane Rezai FRA [15] beat Jarmila Groth SVK | 7-6 6-1
Francesca Schiavone ITA [7] lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9] | 2-6 2-6
Severine Bremond FRA beat Kaia Kanepi EST [2] | 4-6 6-2 6-2

feifei
Jun 11th, 2009, 11:42 PM
Friday

RYBARIKOVA, M
CZINK, M
LI, N
SGARAPOVA, M