PDA

View Full Version : PYW Birmingham - Second Round | Please Vote!


tucker1989
Jun 10th, 2009, 02:28 PM
PYW Birmingham

http://media-cdn.tripadvisor.com/media/photo-s/01/0b/bc/e9/canales-en-birmingham.jpg
http://2009.commbanktennis.com/content/data/upimages/2009-event-aegon-classic.gif

Welcome to Birmingham, Great Britain! The line-up in the first grass tournament of the year is great as always. In-form Jie Zheng and Maria Sharapova (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=381356#) are confirmed to play, as well as defending champion Sania Mirza. There are many other contenders. Who can take all glory home? Vote now as the qualifying competition kicks off.

Ranking Points
WTA International (56, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 15
R64 - 1
Qualifier - 10*
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals
2008: Sania Mirza IND [6] beat Angelique Kerber GER | 4-6 6-2 6-4
2007: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS [16] | 2-6 6-3 6-4
2006: Jelena Janković SRB beat Meilen Tu USA | 6-2 6-2
2005: Evgenia Linetskaya RUS [12] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS [15] | 6-3 7-5

The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_260144.jpg
First Section: Jie Zheng CHN [1]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Second Section: Maria Kirilenko RUS [10]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310494.jpg
Third Section: Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310112.jpg
Fourth Section: Sania Mirza IND

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_200137.jpg
Fifth Section: Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_120330.jpg
Sixth Section: Na Li CHN [4]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310137.jpg
Seventh Section: Maria Sharapova RUS

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_110536.jpg
Eighth Section: Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

Second Round:
Jie Zheng CHN [1] vs Melanie South GBR
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ vs Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [13]
Urszula Radwanska POL vs Petra Cetkovska CZE
Julia Goerges GER vs Sara Errani ITA [8]

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3] vs Olga Govortsova BLR
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE vs Melinda Czink HUN [16]
Anne Keothavong GBR [11] vs Sania Mirza IND
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC] vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [6] vs Carly Gullickson USA [Q]
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC] vs Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15] vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Jarmila Groth SVK vs Na Li CHN [4]

Francesca Schiavone ITA [7] vs Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Maria Sharapova RUS vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Severine Bremond FRA vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Anastasija Sevastova LAT vs Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

tucker1989
Jun 10th, 2009, 02:30 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [13]
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Julia Goerges GER

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Melinda Czink HUN [16]
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]

Carly Gullickson USA [Q]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Jarmila Groth SVK

Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Anastasija Sevastova LAT

tiffanykatya.
Jun 10th, 2009, 02:40 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [13]
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Julia Goerges GER

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Sania Mirza IND
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5]

Carly Gullickson USA [Q]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Jarmila Groth SVK

Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Maria Sharapova RUS
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

joe87
Jun 10th, 2009, 02:44 PM
Melanie South GBR
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [13]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Sara Errani ITA [8]

Olga Govortsova BLR
Melinda Czink HUN [16]
Sania Mirza IND
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [6]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Na Li CHN [4]

Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Maria Sharapova RUS
Severine Bremond FRA
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

Kim's_fan_4ever
Jun 10th, 2009, 02:48 PM
Melanie South GBR
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [13]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Julia Goerges GER

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [6]
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Na Li CHN [4]

Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Maria Sharapova RUS
Severine Bremond FRA
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

Agata.
Jun 10th, 2009, 02:57 PM
Melanie South GBR
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Urszula Radwanska POL
Julia Goerges GER

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [6]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Jarmila Groth SVK

Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Maria Sharapova RUS
Severine Bremond FRA
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

Kipling
Jun 10th, 2009, 03:02 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [13]
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Julia Goerges GER

Olga Govortsova BLR
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Sania Mirza IND
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5]

Carly Gullickson USA [Q]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15
Jarmila Groth SVK

Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Maria Sharapova RUS
Severine Bremond FRA
Anastasija Sevastova LAT vs K

Meelis
Jun 10th, 2009, 03:03 PM
Melanie South GBR
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Sara Errani ITA [8]

Olga Govortsova BLR
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Sania Mirza IND
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5]

Carly Gullickson USA [Q]
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Na Li CHN [4]

Francesca Schiavone ITA [7]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Severine Bremond FRA
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

Dexter
Jun 10th, 2009, 03:12 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Urszula Radwańska POL
Julia Goerges GER

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Melinda Czink HUN [16]
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]

Carly Gullickson USA [Q]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Jarmila Groth SVK

Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Anastasija Sevastova LAT

pumokel
Jun 10th, 2009, 03:20 PM
Melanie South GBR
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Urszula Radwanska POL
Sara Errani ITA [8]

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Melinda Czink HUN [16]
Sania Mirza IND
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [6]
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Jarmila Groth SVK

Francesca Schiavone ITA [7]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Severine Bremond FRA
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

iGOAT
Jun 10th, 2009, 03:33 PM
South
Shvedova
Urszula Radwanska
Goerges
Wozniak
Czink
Mirza
Stoop
Carly Gullickson
Tanasugarn
Kudryavtseva
Groth
Koryttseva
Mattek-Sands
Camerin
Kanepi.

Yarden
Jun 10th, 2009, 03:35 PM
Melanie South GBR
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Urszula Radwanska POL
Julia Goerges GER

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5]

Carly Gullickson USA [Q]
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Na Li CHN [4]

Francesca Schiavone ITA [7]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Severine Bremond FRA
Anastasija Sevastova LAT

olivero
Jun 10th, 2009, 03:38 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Urszula Radwanska POL
Sara Errani ITA [8]

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5]

Carly Gullickson USA [Q]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Jarmila Groth SVK

Francesca Schiavone ITA [7]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Severine Bremond FRA
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

iPatty
Jun 10th, 2009, 03:44 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Urszula Radwanska POL
Julia Goerges GER

Olga Govortsova BLR
Melinda Czink HUN [16]
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [6]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Jarmila Groth SVK

Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Anastasija Sevastova LAT

p@wcio
Jun 10th, 2009, 03:47 PM
Melanie South GBR
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [13]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Sara Errani ITA [8]

Olga Govortsova BLR
Melinda Czink HUN [16]
Sania Mirza IND
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [6]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Na Li CHN [4]

Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Maria Sharapova RUS
Severine Bremond FRA
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

denijs
Jun 10th, 2009, 03:51 PM
Jie Zheng
Magdalena Rybarikova
Urszula Radwańska
Julia Goerges

Aleksandra Wozniak
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
Sania Mirza
Georgie Stoop

Carly Gullickson
Naomi Cavaday
Aravane Rezai
Jarmila Groth

Francesca Schiavone
Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Severine Bremond
Anastasija Sevastova

Richie's
Jun 10th, 2009, 03:54 PM
Melanie South GBR
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [13]
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Julia Goerges GER

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Melinda Czink HUN [16]
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]

Carly Gullickson USA [Q]
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC]]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Jarmila Groth SVK

Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

Bart
Jun 10th, 2009, 03:55 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Julia Goerges GER v

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Sania Mirza IND
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]

Carly Gullickson USA [Q]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Na Li CHN [4]

Francesca Schiavone ITA [7]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Severine Bremond FRA
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

:inlove:
Jun 10th, 2009, 04:02 PM
Melanie South GBR
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Julia Goerges GER

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]

Carly Gullickson USA [Q]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Jarmila Groth SVK

Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Maria Sharapova RUS
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

Broseghini
Jun 10th, 2009, 04:04 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [13]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Julia Goerges GER

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Sania Mirza IND
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [6]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Na Li CHN [4]

Francesca Schiavone ITA [7]
Maria Sharapova RUS
Severine Bremond FRA
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

ElusiveChanteuse
Jun 10th, 2009, 04:17 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [13]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Sara Errani ITA [8]

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Sania Mirza IND
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [6]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12]
Aravane Rezai FRA [15]
Na Li CHN [4]

Francesca Schiavone ITA [7]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]
Severine Bremond FRA
Kaia Kanepi EST [2]

Yarden
Jun 10th, 2009, 04:21 PM
Second Round:

Jie Zheng CHN [1] vs Melanie South GBR | 4-6 5-4 SP!
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ vs Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [13] | 7-5 3-4
Urszula Radwanska POL beat Petra Cetkovska CZE | 6-4 6-3
Julia Goerges GER beat Sara Errani ITA [8] | 6-2 6-3

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3] beat Olga Govortsova BLR | 6-3 6-2
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE vs Melinda Czink HUN [16] | 7-5 4-3
Anne Keothavong GBR [11] vs Sania Mirza IND | 4-6 5-4 SP!
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC] vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5] | 5-7 3-4

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [6] vs Carly Gullickson USA [Q] | 4-6 4-5 MP!
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC] lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12] | 2-6 3-6
Aravane Rezai FRA [15] beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 6-0 6-2
Jarmila Groth SVK vs Na Li CHN [4] | 6-3 5-5

Francesca Schiavone ITA [7] vs Mariya Koryttseva UKR | 0-6 7-6 0-0
Maria Sharapova RUS vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9] | 5-7 3-4
Severine Bremond FRA beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-3 6-4
Anastasija Sevastova LAT lost to Kaia Kanepi EST [2] | 3-6 2-6

Joe.
Jun 10th, 2009, 04:25 PM
Melanie South GBR
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

Melinda Czink HUN [16]
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [6]
Na Li CHN [4]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Maria Sharapova RUS

Endru.
Jun 10th, 2009, 04:32 PM
south
shvedova
czink
mirza
stoop
gullickson
groth
koryttseva
mattek-sands

Endru.
Jun 10th, 2009, 04:34 PM
MP south, shvedova, gullickson, groth, mattek-sands!

Caipirinha Guy
Jun 10th, 2009, 04:39 PM
Melanie South GBR
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [13]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Anne Keothavong GBR [11]
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]
Carly Gullickson USA [Q]
Jarmila Groth SVK
Francesca Schiavone ITA [7]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9]

iGOAT
Jun 10th, 2009, 04:53 PM
Second Round:

Jie Zheng CHN [1] vs Melanie South GBR | 4-6 5-4 SP!
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ vs Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [13] | 7-5 3-4
Urszula Radwanska POL beat Petra Cetkovska CZE | 6-4 6-3
Julia Goerges GER beat Sara Errani ITA [8] | 6-2 6-3

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3] beat Olga Govortsova BLR | 6-3 6-2
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE vs Melinda Czink HUN [16] | 7-5 4-3
Anne Keothavong GBR [11] vs Sania Mirza IND | 4-6 5-4 SP!
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC] vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5] | 5-7 3-4

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [6] vs Carly Gullickson USA [Q] | 4-6 4-5 MP!
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC] lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12] | 2-6 3-6
Aravane Rezai FRA [15] beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 6-0 6-2
Jarmila Groth SVK vs Na Li CHN [4] | 6-3 5-5

Francesca Schiavone ITA [7] vs Mariya Koryttseva UKR | 0-6 7-6 0-0
Maria Sharapova RUS vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9] | 5-7 3-4
Severine Bremond FRA beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-3 6-4
Anastasija Sevastova LAT lost to Kaia Kanepi EST [2] | 3-6 2-6
You counted these after Broseghini I think, so Imperfect Angel's votes weren't counted.

tucker1989
Jun 10th, 2009, 05:21 PM
Second Round:
Jie Zheng CHN [1] vs Melanie South GBR |4-6 6-4 0-3
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ vs Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [13] | 7-5 5-6
Urszula Radwanska POL beat Petra Cetkovska CZE | 6-4 6-3
Julia Goerges GER beat Sara Errani ITA [8] | 6-2 6-3

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3] beat Olga Govortsova BLR | 6-3 6-2
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE vs Melinda Czink HUN [16] | 7-5 6-5
Anne Keothavong GBR [11] vs Sania Mirza IND | 4-6 7-6 0-0
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC] vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5] | 5-7 6-4 1-0

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [6] lost to Carly Gullickson USA [Q] | 4-6 2-6
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC] lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12] |2-6 4-6
Aravane Rezai FRA [15] beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 6-0 6-2
Jarmila Groth SVK beat Na Li CHN [4] | 6-3 6-3

Francesca Schiavone ITA [7] vs Mariya Koryttseva UKR | 0-6 7-6 2-2
Maria Sharapova RUS lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9] | 5-7 4-6
Severine Bremond FRA beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-3 6-4
Anastasija Sevastova LAT lost to Kaia Kanepi EST [2] | 3-6 3-6

*Jean*
Jun 10th, 2009, 05:29 PM
Zheng
Shvedova
Strycova
Keothavong
Pavlyuchenkova
Koryttseva

dawid
Jun 10th, 2009, 05:34 PM
Melanie South GBR |
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Sania Mirza IND
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [7]

Dorien.
Jun 10th, 2009, 05:36 PM
Zheng
Shvedova
Zahlavova Strycova
Keothavong
Pavlyuchenkova
Schiavone

Ellery
Jun 10th, 2009, 05:37 PM
Zheng
Keothavong
Stoop
Koryttseva

tucker1989
Jun 10th, 2009, 07:00 PM
Second Round:
Jie Zheng CHN [1] vs Melanie South GBR |4-6 6-4 3-4
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ beat Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [13] | 7-5 7-6
Urszula Radwanska POL beat Petra Cetkovska CZE | 6-4 6-3
Julia Goerges GER beat Sara Errani ITA [8] | 6-2 6-3

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3] beat Olga Govortsova BLR | 6-3 6-2
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE beat Melinda Czink HUN [16] | 7-5 7-5
Anne Keothavong GBR [11] vs Sania Mirza IND | 4-6 7-6 3-1
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC] vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5] | 5-7 6-4 2-3

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [6] lost to Carly Gullickson USA [Q] | 4-6 2-6
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC] lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12] |2-6 4-6
Aravane Rezai FRA [15] beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 6-0 6-2
Jarmila Groth SVK beat Na Li CHN [4] | 6-3 6-3

Francesca Schiavone ITA [7] vs Mariya Koryttseva UKR | 0-6 7-6 4-4
Maria Sharapova RUS lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9] | 5-7 4-6
Severine Bremond FRA beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-3 6-4
Anastasija Sevastova LAT lost to Kaia Kanepi EST [2] | 3-6 3-6

WhatTheDeuce
Jun 10th, 2009, 07:09 PM
South
Mirza
Stoop
Schiavone

Hele.
Jun 10th, 2009, 07:10 PM
Zheng
Keothavnong
Pavlyuchenkova
Schiavone

Andiyan
Jun 10th, 2009, 07:14 PM
Zheng
Mirza
Stoop

Michael!
Jun 10th, 2009, 07:15 PM
Zheng
Keothavong
Stoop

The Daviator
Jun 10th, 2009, 07:17 PM
Zheng
Keothavong
Pavlyuchenkova

M.P
Jun 10th, 2009, 07:17 PM
Zheng
Mirza
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Mariya Koryttseva

zveeen
Jun 10th, 2009, 07:18 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Sania Mirza IND
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [7]

tucker1989
Jun 10th, 2009, 07:57 PM
Second Round:
Jie Zheng CHN [1] beat Melanie South GBR |4-6 6-4 7-5
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ beat Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [13] | 7-5 7-6
Urszula Radwanska POL beat Petra Cetkovska CZE | 6-4 6-3
Julia Goerges GER beat Sara Errani ITA [8] | 6-2 6-3

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3] beat Olga Govortsova BLR | 6-3 6-2
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE beat Melinda Czink HUN [16] | 7-5 7-5
Anne Keothavong GBR [11] beat Sania Mirza IND | 4-6 7-6 6-3
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC] vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5] | 5-7 6-4 6-6

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [6] lost to Carly Gullickson USA [Q] | 4-6 2-6
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC] lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12] | 2-6 4-6
Aravane Rezai FRA [15] beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 6-0 6-2
Jarmila Groth SVK beat Na Li CHN [4] | 6-3 6-3

Francesca Schiavone ITA [7] beat Mariya Koryttseva UKR | 0-6 7-6 6-4
Maria Sharapova RUS lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9] | 5-7 4-6
Severine Bremond FRA beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-3 6-4
Anastasija Sevastova LAT lost to Kaia Kanepi EST [2] | 3-6 3-6

JujulCactus
Jun 10th, 2009, 08:00 PM
Go for a surprise >> I vote Stoop ;)

tucker1989
Jun 10th, 2009, 08:11 PM
Second Round Complete:
Jie Zheng CHN [1] beat Melanie South GBR |4-6 6-4 7-5
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ beat Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [13] | 7-5 7-6
Urszula Radwanska POL beat Petra Cetkovska CZE | 6-4 6-3
Julia Goerges GER beat Sara Errani ITA [8] | 6-2 6-3

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3] beat Olga Govortsova BLR | 6-3 6-2
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE beat Melinda Czink HUN [16] | 7-5 7-5
Anne Keothavong GBR [11] beat Sania Mirza IND | 4-6 7-6 6-3
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC] beat Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5] | 5-7 6-4 7-6

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [6] lost to Carly Gullickson USA [Q] | 4-6 2-6
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC] lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [12] | 2-6 4-6
Aravane Rezai FRA [15] beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 6-0 6-2
Jarmila Groth SVK beat Na Li CHN [4] | 6-3 6-3

Francesca Schiavone ITA [7] beat Mariya Koryttseva UKR | 0-6 7-6 6-4
Maria Sharapova RUS lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [9] | 5-7 4-6
Severine Bremond FRA beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-3 6-4
Anastasija Sevastova LAT lost to Kaia Kanepi EST [2] | 3-6 3-6

feifei
Jun 11th, 2009, 05:34 AM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [13]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Sara Errani ITA [8]

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [3]
Melinda Czink HUN [16]
Sania Mirza IND
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [5]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [6]
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC]
vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Na Li CHN [4]

Francesca Schiavone ITA [7]
Maria Sharapova RUS
Severine Bremond FRA
Anastasija Sevastova LAT