PDA

View Full Version : PYW Birmingham - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Jun 5th, 2009, 11:10 PM
PYW Birmingham

http://media-cdn.tripadvisor.com/media/photo-s/01/0b/bc/e9/canales-en-birmingham.jpg
http://2009.commbanktennis.com/content/data/upimages/2009-event-aegon-classic.gif

Welcome to Birmingham, Great Britain! The line-up in the first grass tournament of the year is great as always. In-form Jie Zheng and Maria Sharapova are confirmed to play, as well as defending champion Sania Mirza. There are many other contenders. Who can take all glory home? Vote now as the qualifying competition kicks off.


Ranking Points
WTA International (56, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 15
R64 - 1
Qualifier - 10*
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals
2005: Evgenia Linetskaya RUS [12] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS [15] | 6-3 7-5
2006: Jelena Janković SRB beat Meilen Tu USA | 6-2 6-2
2007: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS [16] | 2-6 6-3 6-4
2008: Sania Mirza IND [6] beat Angelique Kerber GER | 4-6 6-2 6-4


The Favourites
http://www.womenstennisblog.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/05/214.jpg
First Section: Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [1]

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/6/6c/Angela_Haynes_Albuquerque_2008.jpg/250px-Angela_Haynes_Albuquerque_2008.jpg
Second Section: Angela Haynes USA [9]

http://www.tennis-x.com/images/players/Osterloh,%20Lilia_newhead.jpg
Third Section: Lilia Osterloh USA

http://www.tennis-x.com/images/players/Krajicek,%20Michaella_newhead.jpg
Fourth Section: Michaella Krajicek NED [4]

http://www.lequipe.fr/Tennis/photos/TennisImage2940.jpg
Fifth Section: Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10]

http://www.australianopen.com/images/players/wta310089.jpg
Sixth Section: Carly Gullickson USA [6]

http://www.tennis.com/uploadedImages/Player_Profiles/WTA/2006_05_28_arvidsson.jpg
Seventh Section: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]

http://www.jta-tennis.or.jp/players/media/photos/fujiwara_rika.jpg (http://www.jta-tennis.or.jp/players/media/photos/fujiwara_rika_l.jpg)
Eighth Section: Rika Fujiwarav JPN [12]

First Qualifying Round
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [1] vs. Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Stefania Boffa SUI vs. Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [16]
Alberta Brianti ITA [2] vs. Natalie Grandin RSA
Youlia Fedossova FRA vs. Angela Haynes USA [9]

Mariana Duque Marino COL [3] vs. Abigail Spears USA
Lilia Osterloh USA vs. Shenay Perry USA [11]
Michaella Krajicek NED [4] vs. Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Irena Pavlovic FRA vs. Tatiana Poutchek BLR [14]

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [5] vs. Natasha Khan GBR [WC]
Tara Moore GBR vs. Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10]
Carly Gullickson USA [6] vs. Amanda Elliott GBR
Raquel Kops Jones USA vs. Tomoko Yonemura JPN [13]

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7] vs. Jade Curtis GBR [WC]
Naomi Broady GBR vs. Meng Yuan CHN [15]
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [8] vs. Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Aiko Nakamura JPN vs. Rika Fujiwara JPN [12]

Ellery
Jun 5th, 2009, 11:11 PM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Stefania Boffa SUI
Natalie Grandin RSA
Angela Haynes USA [9]

Abigail Spears USA
Lilia Osterloh USA
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Irena Pavlovic FRA

Natasha Khan GBR [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10]
Carly Gullickson USA [6]
Raquel Kops Jones USA

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Meng Yuan CHN [15]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Aiko Nakamura JPN

CrossCourt~Rally
Jun 5th, 2009, 11:14 PM
First Qualifying Round


Eleni Daniilidou
Stefania Boffa
Natalie Grandin
Angela Haynes

Abigail Spears
Lilia Osterloh
Michaella Krajicek
Tatiana Poutchek

Michelle Larcher de Brito
Chanelle Scheepers
Carly Gullickson
Raquel Kops Jones

Sofia Arvidsson
Meng Yuan
Sarah Borwell
Rika Fujiwara

Elisse
Jun 6th, 2009, 12:15 AM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE :hearts:
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [16]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Angela Haynes USA [9]

Abigail Spears USA
Lilia Osterloh USA
Michaella Krajicek NED [4]
Irena Pavlovic FRA

Natasha Khan GBR [WC]
Tara Moore GBR
Amanda Elliott GBR
Tomoko Yonemura JPN [13]

Jade Curtis GBR [WC]
Naomi Broady GBR
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [8]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [12]

Broseghini
Jun 6th, 2009, 12:16 AM
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [1]
Stefania Boffa SUI
Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Angela Haynes USA [9]

Mariana Duque Marino COL [3]
Lilia Osterloh USA
Michaella Krajicek NED [4]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [14]

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [5]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10]
Carly Gullickson USA [6]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN [13]

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Naomi Broady GBR
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [8]
Aiko Nakamura JPN

tiffanykatya.
Jun 6th, 2009, 01:08 AM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [16]
Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Mariana Duque Marino COL [3]
Shenay Perry USA [11]
Michaella Krajicek NED [4]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [14]

Natasha Khan GBR [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10]
Carly Gullickson USA [6]
Raquel Kops Jones USA

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Meng Yuan CHN [15]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [12]

In The Zone
Jun 6th, 2009, 01:15 AM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Stefania Boffa SUI
Natalie Grandin RSA
Angela Haynes USA [9]

Abigail Spears USA
Shenay Perry USA [11]
Michaella Krajicek NED [4]
Irena Pavlovic FRA

Natasha Khan GBR [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10]
Carly Gullickson USA [6]
Raquel Kops Jones USA

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Meng Yuan CHN [15]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Aiko Nakamura JPN

mckyle.
Jun 6th, 2009, 02:09 AM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [16]
Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Angela Haynes USA [9]

Abigail Spears USA
Shenay Perry USA [11]
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Irena Pavlovic FRA

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [5]
Tara Moore GBR
Carly Gullickson USA
Raquel Kops Jones USA

Jade Curtis GBR [WC]
Naomi Broady GBR
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [12]

M.P
Jun 6th, 2009, 02:37 AM
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [1]
Stefania Boffa SUI
Natalie Grandin RSA
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Mariana Duque Marino COL [3]
Shenay Perry USA [11]
Michaella Krajicek NED [4]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [14]

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [5]
Tara Moore GBR
Amanda Elliott GBR
Tomoko Yonemura JPN [13]

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Meng Yuan CHN [15]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Aiko Nakamura JPN

iPatty
Jun 6th, 2009, 04:27 AM
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [1]
Stefania Boffa SUI
Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Angela Haynes USA [9]

Abigail Spears USA
Shenay Perry USA [11]
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Irena Pavlovic FRA

Natasha Khan GBR [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10]
Carly Gullickson USA [6]
Raquel Kops Jones USA

Jade Curtis GBR [WC]
Meng Yuan CHN [15]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Aiko Nakamura JPN

feifei
Jun 6th, 2009, 04:51 AM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [16]
Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Angela Haynes USA [9]

Abigail Spears USA
Shenay Perry USA [11]
Michaella Krajicek NED [4]
Irena Pavlovic FRA

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [5]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10]
Carly Gullickson USA [6]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN [13]

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Meng Yuan CHN [15]
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [8]
Aiko Nakamura JPN

*Jean*
Jun 6th, 2009, 06:05 AM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [16]
Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Abigail Spears USA
Shenay Perry USA [11]
Michaella Krajicek NED [4]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [14]

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [5]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10]
Carly Gullickson USA [6]
Raquel Kops Jones USA

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Naomi Broady GBR
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [8]
Aiko Nakamura JPN

Kovalchuk
Jun 6th, 2009, 06:37 AM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Stefania Boffa SUI
Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Mariana Duque Marino COL [3]
Lilia Osterloh USA
Michaella Krajicek NED [4]
Irena Pavlovic FRA

Natasha Khan GBR [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10]
Amanda Elliott GBR
Tomoko Yonemura JPN [13]

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Naomi Broady GBR
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [12]

JujulCactus
Jun 6th, 2009, 06:41 AM
Eleni Daniilidou
(16)Arantxa Parra Santonja
(2)Alberta Brianti
(9)Angela Haynes
Abigail Spears
Lilia Osterloh
(4)Michaela Krajicek (NED)
Irena Pavlovic
(wc)Natasha Khan
(10)Chanelle Scheepers
(6)Carly Gullickson
(13)Tomoko Yonemura
(7)Sofia Arvidssob
(15)Meng Yuan
(wc)Sarah Borwell
Aiko Nakamura

joe87
Jun 6th, 2009, 07:54 AM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [16]
Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Mariana Duque Marino COL [3]
Shenay Perry USA [11]
Michaella Krajicek NED [4]
Irena Pavlovic FRA

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [5]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10]
Carly Gullickson USA [6]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN [13]

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Meng Yuan CHN [15]
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [8]
Aiko Nakamura JPN

Meelis
Jun 6th, 2009, 08:06 AM
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [1]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [16]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Abigail Spears USA
Lilia Osterloh USA
Michaella Krajicek NED [4]
Irena Pavlovic FRA

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [5]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10]
Carly Gullickson USA [6]
Raquel Kops Jones USA

Jade Curtis GBR [WC]
Naomi Broady GBR
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Aiko Nakamura JPN

Vincey!
Jun 6th, 2009, 08:27 AM
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [1]
Stefania Boffa SUI
Natalie Grandin RSA
Angela Haynes USA [9]

Mariana Duque Marino COL [3]
Lilia Osterloh USA
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Irena Pavlovic FRA

Natasha Khan GBR [WC]
Tara Moore GBR
Amanda Elliott GBR
Tomoko Yonemura JPN [13]

Jade Curtis GBR [WC]
Naomi Broady GBR
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Aiko Nakamura JPN

Ballbasher
Jun 6th, 2009, 08:37 AM
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [1]
Stefania Boffa SUI
Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Abigail Spears USA
Lilia Osterloh USA
Michaella Krajicek NED [4]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [14]

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [5]
Tara Moore GBR
Carly Gullickson USA [6]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN [13]

Jade Curtis GBR [WC]
Naomi Broady GBR
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [12]

Joe.
Jun 6th, 2009, 08:38 AM
First Qualifying Round
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [1]
Stefania Boffa SUI
Natalie Grandin RSA
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Mariana Duque Marino COL [3]
Lilia Osterloh USA
Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Irena Pavlovic FRA

Natasha Khan GBR [WC]
Tara Moore GBR
Amanda Elliott GBR
Tomoko Yonemura JPN [13]

Jade Curtis GBR [WC]
Naomi Broady GBR
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Aiko Nakamura JPN

W!MBLEDON
Jun 6th, 2009, 08:53 AM
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [1]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [16]
Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Angela Haynes USA [9]

Mariana Duque Marino COL [3]
Shenay Perry USA [11]
Michaella Krajicek NED [4]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [14]

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [5]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10]
Carly Gullickson USA [6]
Raquel Kops Jones USA

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Naomi Broady GBR
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [8]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [12]

Hele.
Jun 6th, 2009, 08:59 AM
First Qualifying Round

Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [1]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [16]
Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Angela Haynes USA [9]

Mariana Duque Marino COL [3]
Shenay Perry USA [11]
Michaella Krajicek NED [4]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [14]

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [5]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10]
Carly Gullickson USA [6]
Raquel Kops Jones USA

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Naomi Broady GBR
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [8]
Aiko Nakamura JPN

Calliope.
Jun 6th, 2009, 09:05 AM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Stefania Boffa SUI
Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Angela Haynes USA [9]
Mariana Duque Marino COL [3]
Lilia Osterloh USA
Michaella Krajicek NED [4]
Irena Pavlovic FRA
Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [5]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10]
Carly Gullickson USA [6]
Raquel Kops Jones USA
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Naomi Broady GBR
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Aiko Nakamura JPN

Shvedbarilescu
Jun 6th, 2009, 09:14 AM
First Qualifying Round
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [1]
Stefania Boffa SUI
Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Mariana Duque Marino COL [3]
Shenay Perry USA [11]
Michaella Krajicek NED [4]
Irena Pavlovic FRA

Natasha Khan GBR [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10]
Amanda Elliott GBR
Tomoko Yonemura JPN [13]

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Meng Yuan CHN [15]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Aiko Nakamura JPN

zveeen
Jun 6th, 2009, 09:14 AM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [16]
Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Mariana Duque Marino COL [3]
Shenay Perry USA [11]
Michaella Krajicek NED [4]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [14]

Natasha Khan GBR [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10]
Carly Gullickson USA [6]
Raquel Kops Jones USA

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Meng Yuan CHN [15]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [12]

Hele.
Jun 6th, 2009, 09:38 AM
First Qualifying Round

Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [1] vs. Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 1-6 7-5 2-2
Stefania Boffa SUI vs. Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [16] | 6-3 4-6 2-2
Alberta Brianti ITA [2] def. Natalie Grandin RSA | 7-5 6-3
Youlia Fedossova FRA vs. Angela Haynes USA [9] | 1-6 6-4 3-3

Mariana Duque Marino COL [3] vs. Abigail Spears USA | 3-6 7-5 2-0
Lilia Osterloh USA vs. Shenay Perry USA [11] | 4-6 6-2 1-4
Michaella Krajicek NED [4] def. Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Irena Pavlovic FRA def. Tatiana Poutchek BLR [14] | 6-4 6-2

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [5] vs. Natasha Khan GBR [WC] | 6-7 6-2 0-2
Tara Moore GBR lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10] | 3-6 0-6
Carly Gullickson USA [6] def. Amanda Elliott GBR | 6-1 6-2
Raquel Kops Jones USA vs. Tomoko Yonemura JPN [13] | 6-3 2-6 4-2

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7] def. Jade Curtis GBR [WC] | 6-2 7-5
Naomi Broady GBR vs. Meng Yuan CHN [15] | 3-6 6-3 3-2
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [8] lost to Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] | 2-6 3-6
Aiko Nakamura JPN def. Rika Fujiwara JPN [12] | 6-4 6-2

James
Jun 6th, 2009, 09:46 AM
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [1]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [16]
Angela Haynes USA [9]

Abigail Spears USA
Shenay Perry USA [11]

Natasha Khan GBR [WC]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN [13]

Naomi Broady GBR

Emiel Goelen
Jun 6th, 2009, 09:55 AM
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Stefania Boffa SUI

Alberta Brianti ITA [2]
Angela Haynes USA [9]

Mariana Duque Marino COL [3]
Shenay Perry USA [11]

Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC]
Irena Pavlovic FRA

Natasha Khan GBR [WC]
Tara Moore GBR

Carly Gullickson USA [6]
Raquel Kops Jones USA

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Naomi Broady GBR

Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Aiko Nakamura JPN

Bart
Jun 6th, 2009, 10:59 AM
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [1]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [16]
Angela Haynes USA [9]
Abigail Spears USA
Shenay Perry USA [11]
Natasha Khan GBR [WC]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN [13]
Naomi Broady GBR

Agata.
Jun 6th, 2009, 11:26 AM
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [1]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [16]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Abigail Spears USA
Lilia Osterloh USA

Natasha Khan GBR [WC]
Tomoko Yonemura JPN [13]

Naomi Broady GBR

TatiNovic
Jun 6th, 2009, 11:35 AM
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [1]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [16]
Natalie Grandin RSA
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Abigail Spears USA
Lilia Osterloh USA
Michaella Krajicek NED [4]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [14]

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [5]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10]
Amanda Elliott GBR
Tomoko Yonemura JPN [13]

Jade Curtis GBR [WC]
Meng Yuan CHN [15]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [12]

Dorien.
Jun 6th, 2009, 12:17 PM
Daniilidou
Boffa
Fedessova

Duque Marino
Perry

Larcher De Brito
Yonemura

Broady

Ballbasher
Jun 6th, 2009, 12:38 PM
First Qualifying Round |LIVE
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [1] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 1-6 7-5 6-3
Stefania Boffa SUI lost to Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [16] | 6-3 4-6 3-6
Alberta Brianti ITA [2] beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 7-5 6-3
Youlia Fedossova FRA lost to Angela Haynes USA [9] | 1-6 6-4 3-6

Mariana Duque Marino COL [3] vs. Abigail Spears USA | 3-6 7-5 4-4
Lilia Osterloh USA lost to Shenay Perry USA [11] | 4-6 6-2 1-6
Michaella Krajicek NED [4] beat Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Irena Pavlovic FRA beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR [14] | 6-4 6-2

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [5] lost to Natasha Khan GBR [WC] | 6-7 6-2 0-6
Tara Moore GBR lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10] | 3-6 0-6
Carly Gullickson USA [6] beat Amanda Elliott GBR | 6-1 6-2
Raquel Kops Jones USA lost to Tomoko Yonemura JPN [13] | 6-3 2-6 5-7

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7] beat Jade Curtis GBR [WC] | 6-2 7-5
Naomi Broady GBR beat Meng Yuan CHN [15] | 3-6 6-3 6-2
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [8] lost to Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] | 2-6 3-6
Aiko Nakamura JPN beat Rika Fujiwara JPN [12] | 6-4 6-2

Andiyan
Jun 6th, 2009, 01:11 PM
Duque Mariño

King Of Tennis
Jun 6th, 2009, 01:29 PM
Spears

igralec33
Jun 6th, 2009, 01:37 PM
Duque Marino

SVK
Jun 6th, 2009, 01:42 PM
Spears

^bibi^
Jun 6th, 2009, 02:18 PM
Spears

Ballbasher
Jun 6th, 2009, 03:22 PM
First Qualifying Round |COMPLETE
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [1] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 1-6 7-5 6-3
Stefania Boffa SUI lost to Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP [16] | 6-3 4-6 3-6
Alberta Brianti ITA [2] beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 7-5 6-3
Youlia Fedossova FRA lost to Angela Haynes USA [9] | 1-6 6-4 3-6

Mariana Duque Marino COL [3] lost to Abigail Spears USA | 3-6 7-5 6-7
Lilia Osterloh USA lost to Shenay Perry USA [11] | 4-6 6-2 1-6
Michaella Krajicek NED [4] beat Jocelyn Rae GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Irena Pavlovic FRA beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR [14] | 6-4 6-2

Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [5] lost to Natasha Khan GBR [WC] | 6-7 6-2 0-6
Tara Moore GBR lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [10] | 3-6 0-6
Carly Gullickson USA [6] beat Amanda Elliott GBR | 6-1 6-2
Raquel Kops Jones USA lost to Tomoko Yonemura JPN [13] | 6-3 2-6 5-7

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7] beat Jade Curtis GBR [WC] | 6-2 7-5
Naomi Broady GBR beat Meng Yuan CHN [15] | 3-6 6-3 6-2
Anastasia Rodionova RUS [8] lost to Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] | 2-6 3-6
Aiko Nakamura JPN beat Rika Fujiwara JPN [12] | 6-4 6-2