PDA

View Full Version : PYW Stuttgart - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Apr 26th, 2009, 04:30 PM
PYW Stuttgart

http://bartvermeulen.sp.nl/images/stuttgart.jpg

http://www.porsche-tennis.de/prod/pag/tennis.nsf/Site/SiteSettings/$file/logo.gif
Welcome to Suttgart, Germany! New surface, new date, same tournament! The players start their perparation for Roland Garros in Stuttgart. Even on clay, the field is attractive as always. But who will win? Vote now as the Porsche Tennis (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=318983#) Grand Prix gets started with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points:

Premier (32, $700.000):
W - 470
F - 320
SF - 200
QF - 120
R16 - 60
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 20 *
Q3 - 12
Q2 - 8
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2004: Elena Dementieva RUS [5] beat Mary Pierce FRA | 6-1 6-2
2005: Anastasia Myskina RUS [8] beat Alicia Molik AUS | 6-4 4-6 6-3
2006: Elena Dementieva RUS [3] lost to Daniela Hantuchova SVK | 1-6 7-6 4-6
2007: Elena Dementieva RUS beat Tatiana Golovin FRA | 2-6 6-1 6-3
2009: Elena Dementieva RUS [4] beat Flavia Pennetta ITA | 6-1 6-3


The Favourites
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311041.jpg
First Quarter: Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310625.jpg
Second Quarter: Vera Dushevina RUS [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190881.jpg
Third Quarter: Karolina Sprem CRO [6]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190879.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [5]

First Qualifying Round
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1] vs Selima Sfar TUN
Greta Arn HUN vs Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Katalin Marosi HUN vs Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Karin Knapp ITA vs Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

Vera Dushevina RUS [2] vs Justine Ozga GER
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE vs Sina Haas GER [WC]
Sarah Gronert GER [WC] vs Annika Beck GER [WC]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR vs Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Tamira Paszek [3] vs Abigail Spears USA
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP vs Astrid Besser ITA
Chanelle Scheepers RSA vs Elena Bovina RUS
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR vs Karolina Sprem CRO [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [4] vs Angelika Bachmann GER
Andrea Petkovic GER [WC] vs Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Mona Barthel GER [WC] vs Julia Schruff GER
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [5]

iGOAT
Apr 26th, 2009, 04:33 PM
Sfar
Arn
Marosi
Ruano Pascual
Ozga
Sina Haas
Gronert
Brianti
Spears
Parra Santonja
Bovina
Sprem
Bachmann
Kops-Jones
Schruff
Karatantcheva

*Jean*
Apr 26th, 2009, 04:38 PM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1]
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Karin Knapp ITA

Vera Dushevina RUS [2]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Sarah Gronert GER [WC]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR

Tamira Paszek [3]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Karolina Sprem CRO [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Julia Schruff GER
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [5]

Ellery
Apr 26th, 2009, 04:39 PM
Selima Sfar TUN
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

Vera Dushevina RUS [2]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Sarah Gronert GER [WC]
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Abigail Spears USA
Astrid Besser ITA
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR

Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Julia Schruff GER
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [5]

M.P
Apr 26th, 2009, 04:46 PM
Selima Sfar TUN
Greta Arn HUN
Katalin Marosi HUN
Karin Knapp ITA

Justine Ozga GER
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Sarah Gronert GER [WC]
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Abigail Spears USA
Astrid Besser ITA
Elena Bovina RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Andrea Petkovic GER [WC]
Mona Barthel GER [WC]
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ

Daniela-Is-Mine
Apr 26th, 2009, 04:46 PM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1]
Greta Arn HUN
Katalin Marosi HUN
Karin Knapp ITA

Vera Dushevina RUS [2]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Annika Beck GER [WC]
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Abigail Spears USA
Astrid Besser ITA
Elena Bovina RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Julia Schruff GER
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [5]

James
Apr 26th, 2009, 04:48 PM
Selima Sfar TUN
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Katalin Marosi HUN
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

Vera Dushevina RUS [2]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Sarah Gronert GER [WC]
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Tamira Paszek [3]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Karolina Sprem CRO [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Andrea Petkovic GER [WC]
Julia Schruff GER
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [5]

Kirill_M
Apr 26th, 2009, 04:51 PM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1]
Greta Arn HUN
Katalin Marosi HUN
Karin Knapp ITA

Vera Dushevina RUS [2]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Sarah Gronert GER [WC]
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Tamira Paszek [3]
Astrid Besser ITA
Elena Bovina RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Julia Schruff GER
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ

joe87
Apr 26th, 2009, 05:08 PM
Selima Sfar TUN
Greta Arn HUN
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Karin Knapp ITA

Vera Dushevina RUS [2]
Sina Haas GER [WC]
Sarah Gronert GER [WC]
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Tamira Paszek [3]
Astrid Besser ITA
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR

Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Andrea Petkovic GER [WC]
Julia Schruff GER
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ v

Andreas
Apr 26th, 2009, 05:10 PM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1]
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Karin Knapp ITA

Vera Dushevina RUS [2]
Sina Haas GER [WC]
Sarah Gronert GER [WC]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR

Abigail Spears USA
Astrid Besser ITA
Elena Bovina RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Andrea Petkovic GER [WC]
Julia Schruff GER
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [5]

tucker1989
Apr 26th, 2009, 05:11 PM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1]
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Katalin Marosi HUN
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

Vera Dushevina RUS [2]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Sarah Gronert GER [WC]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR

Abigail Spears USA
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Elena Bovina RUS
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR

Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Julia Schruff GER
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ

Jose.
Apr 26th, 2009, 05:29 PM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1]
Greta Arn HUN
Katalin Marosi HUN
Karin Knapp ITA

Vera Dushevina RUS [2]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Sarah Gronert GER [WC]
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Tamira Paszek [3]
Astrid Besser ITA
Elena Bovina RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Andrea Petkovic GER [WC]
Julia Schruff GER
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ

Sexysova
Apr 26th, 2009, 05:30 PM
Selima Sfar TUN
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Katalin Marosi HUN
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

Vera Dushevina RUS [2]
Sina Haas GER [WC]
Sarah Gronert GER [WC]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR

Tamira Paszek [3]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Elena Bovina RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO [6]

Angelika Bachmann GER
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Julia Schruff GER
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [5]

prima donna
Apr 26th, 2009, 05:32 PM
Selima Sfar TUN
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

Vera Dushevina RUS [2]
Sina Haas GER [WC]
Sarah Gronert GER [WC]
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Abigail Spears USA
Astrid Besser ITA
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Karolina Sprem CRO [6]

Angelika Bachmann GER
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Mona Barthel GER [WC]
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ

Emiel Goelen
Apr 26th, 2009, 05:46 PM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1]
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

Justine Ozga GER
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Sarah Gronert GER [WC]
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Tamira Paszek [3]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Elena Bovina RUS
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR

Angelika Bachmann GER
Andrea Petkovic GER [WC]
Mona Barthel GER [WC]
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ

ghosts
Apr 26th, 2009, 05:48 PM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1]
Greta Arn HUN
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Karin Knapp ITA

Vera Dushevina RUS [2]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Sarah Gronert GER [WC]
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Abigail Spears USA
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Karolina Sprem CRO [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Julia Schruff GER
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ

King Of Tennis
Apr 26th, 2009, 05:48 PM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1]
Greta Arn HUN
Katalin Marosi HUN
Karin Knapp ITA

Vera Dushevina RUS [2]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Sarah Gronert GER [WC]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR

Abigail Spears USA
Astrid Besser ITA
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Karolina Sprem CRO [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Andrea Petkovic GER [WC]
Mona Barthel GER [WC]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [5]

Effy
Apr 26th, 2009, 05:52 PM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1]
Greta Arn HUN
Katalin Marosi HUN
Karin Knapp ITA

Vera Dushevina RUS [2]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Sarah Gronert GER [WC]
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Tamira Paszek [3]
Astrid Besser ITA
Elena Bovina RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Andrea Petkovic GER [WC]
Julia Schruff GER
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Apr 26th, 2009, 06:09 PM
Tsvetana Pironkova
Greta Arn
Mervana Jugic-Salkic
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Justine Ozga
Sina Haas
Sarah Gronert
Alberta Brianti
Tamira Paszek
Arantxa Parra Santonja
Chanelle Scheepers
Karolina Sprem
Olga Govortsova
Andrea Petkovic
Mona Barthel
Sesil Karatantcheva

Broseghini
Apr 26th, 2009, 06:33 PM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1]
Greta Arn HUN
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

Vera Dushevina RUS [2]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Annika Beck GER [WC]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR

Tamira Paszek [3]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Elena Bovina RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO [6]

Olga Govortsova BLR [4]
Andrea Petkovic GER [WC]
Julia Schruff GER
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ

Broseghini
Apr 26th, 2009, 06:54 PM
First Qualifying Round

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1] vs Selima Sfar TUN | 6-7 6-0
Greta Arn HUN vs Stephanie Gehrlein GER | 6-7 5-1 SP!!
Katalin Marosi HUN vs Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 6-4 4-5 SP!!
Karin Knapp ITA vs Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8] | 6-3 4-6

Vera Dushevina RUS [2] beat Justine Ozga GER | 6-2 6-1
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE beat Sina Haas GER [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Sarah Gronert GER [WC] beat Annika Beck GER [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Tatiana Poutchek BLR lost to Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 1-6 4-6

Tamira Paszek [3] vs Abigail Spears USA | 4-6 6-3
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP vs Astrid Besser ITA | 3-6 6-4
Chanelle Scheepers RSA vs Elena Bovina RUS | 4-6 4-5 MP!!
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [6] | 1-6 3-6

Olga Govortsova BLR [4] beat Angelika Bachmann GER | 6-1 6-3
Andrea Petkovic GER [WC] vs Raquel Kops-Jones USA | 4-6 6-3
Mona Barthel GER [WC] lost to Julia Schruff GER | 1-6 2-6
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [5] | 7-6 5-1 MP!!

Ballbasher
Apr 26th, 2009, 06:56 PM
Pironkova
Arn
Jugic-Salkic
Knapp

Paszek
Besser
Bovina

Petkovic
Karatantcheva

Oneofakind0490
Apr 26th, 2009, 06:58 PM
Pironkova
Arn
Jugic-Salkic
Knapp

Paszek
Besser
Bovina

Petkovic
Karatantcheva

Stancho123
Apr 26th, 2009, 07:14 PM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1]
Greta Arn HUN
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

Tamira Paszek [3]
Astrid Besser ITA
Elena Bovina RUS

Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ

zveeen
Apr 26th, 2009, 07:20 PM
Selima Sfar TUN
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Katalin Marosi HUN
Karin Knapp IT
Justine Ozga GER
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Sarah Gronert GER [WC]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Tamira Paszek [3]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Elena Bovina RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO [6]
Angelika Bachmann GER
Andrea Petkovic GER [WC]
Julia Schruff GER
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [5]

Andiyan
Apr 26th, 2009, 07:33 PM
Selima Sfar TUN
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

Tamira Paszek [3]
Astrid Besser ITA
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Andrea Petkovic GER [WC]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [5]

Michael!
Apr 26th, 2009, 07:57 PM
Sfar
Gehrlein
Marosi
Knapp

Spears
Besser
Petkovic

Ballbasher
Apr 27th, 2009, 05:12 AM
First Qualifying Round
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1] vs Selima Sfar TUN | 6-7 6-0 3-3
Greta Arn HUN vs Stephanie Gehrlein GER | 6-7 6-1 2-3
Katalin Marosi HUN vs Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 6-4 4-6 2-3
Karin Knapp ITA vs Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8] | 6-3 4-6 4-2

Vera Dushevina RUS [2] beat Justine Ozga GER | 6-2 6-1
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE beat Sina Haas GER [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Sarah Gronert GER [WC] beat Annika Beck GER [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Tatiana Poutchek BLR lost to Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 1-6 4-6

Tamira Paszek [3] vs Abigail Spears USA | 4-6 6-3 5-1 MP!
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP vs Astrid Besser ITA | 3-6 6-4 1-5 MP!
Chanelle Scheepers RSA lost to Elena Bovina RUS | 4-6 4-6
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [6] | 1-6 3-6

Olga Govortsova BLR [4] beat Angelika Bachmann GER | 6-1 6-3
Andrea Petkovic GER [WC] vs Raquel Kops-Jones USA | 4-6 6-3 5-1 MP!
Mona Barthel GER [WC] lost to Julia Schruff GER | 1-6 2-6
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ beat Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [5] | 7-6 6-1

Johny
Apr 27th, 2009, 08:45 AM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1]
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Karin Knapp ITA
Tamira Paszek [3]
Astrid Besser ITA
Andrea Petkovic GER [WC]

TatiNovic
Apr 27th, 2009, 08:46 AM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1]
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Katalin Marosi HUN
Karin Knapp ITA

Abigail Spears USA
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP

Andrea Petkovic GER [WC]

tiffanykatya.
Apr 27th, 2009, 09:00 AM
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1]
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Karin Knapp ITA

kasia_q
Apr 27th, 2009, 09:22 AM
Marosi

SVK
Apr 27th, 2009, 01:45 PM
Marosi

Ballbasher
Apr 27th, 2009, 02:53 PM
First Qualifying Round
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1] beat Selima Sfar TUN | 6-7 6-0 6-3
Greta Arn HUN lost to Stephanie Gehrlein GER | 6-7 6-1 2-6
Katalin Marosi HUN vs Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 6-4 4-6 5-5
Karin Knapp ITA beat Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8] | 6-3 4-6 6-2

Vera Dushevina RUS [2] beat Justine Ozga GER | 6-2 6-1
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE beat Sina Haas GER [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Sarah Gronert GER [WC] beat Annika Beck GER [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Tatiana Poutchek BLR lost to Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 1-6 4-6

Tamira Paszek [3] beat Abigail Spears USA | 4-6 6-3 6-1
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP lost to Astrid Besser ITA | 3-6 6-4 1-6
Chanelle Scheepers RSA lost to Elena Bovina RUS | 4-6 4-6
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [6] | 1-6 3-6

Olga Govortsova BLR [4] beat Angelika Bachmann GER | 6-1 6-3
Andrea Petkovic GER [WC] beat Raquel Kops-Jones USA | 4-6 6-3 6-1
Mona Barthel GER [WC] lost to Julia Schruff GER | 1-6 2-6
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ beat Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [5] | 7-6 6-1

tennismaster8820
Apr 27th, 2009, 02:58 PM
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH

Ballbasher
Apr 27th, 2009, 04:30 PM
Vote Again
Jugic-Salkic

Ballbasher
Apr 27th, 2009, 04:31 PM
First Qualifying Round
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [1] beat Selima Sfar TUN | 6-7 6-0 6-3
Greta Arn HUN lost to Stephanie Gehrlein GER | 6-7 6-1 2-6
Katalin Marosi HUN lost to Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 6-4 4-6 5-7
Karin Knapp ITA beat Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8] | 6-3 4-6 6-2

Vera Dushevina RUS [2] beat Justine Ozga GER | 6-2 6-1
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE beat Sina Haas GER [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Sarah Gronert GER [WC] beat Annika Beck GER [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Tatiana Poutchek BLR lost to Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 1-6 4-6

Tamira Paszek [3] beat Abigail Spears USA | 4-6 6-3 6-1
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP lost to Astrid Besser ITA | 3-6 6-4 1-6
Chanelle Scheepers RSA lost to Elena Bovina RUS | 4-6 4-6
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [6] | 1-6 3-6

Olga Govortsova BLR [4] beat Angelika Bachmann GER | 6-1 6-3
Andrea Petkovic GER [WC] beat Raquel Kops-Jones USA | 4-6 6-3 6-1
Mona Barthel GER [WC] lost to Julia Schruff GER | 1-6 2-6
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ beat Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [5] | 7-6 6-1