PDA

View Full Version : Anyone Found A New Stream?


Mashabator
Apr 17th, 2009, 10:39 AM
Theres one on bet365 and b-e-t-f-a-i-r, as anyone found any others?

HowardH
Apr 17th, 2009, 11:33 AM
I hope someone finds something else. I tried installing a new antivirus and now both bet365 and bet fair have stopped working for me. :sobbing: No matter how hard I try I can't figure out what setting has changed. Even after taking the antivirus off it didn't work, so something has changed. I can log in, and then it says something like "connected to the server, but unable to locate live stream" :sad:. Does anyone have any idea what I should do? :help:

Mashabator
Apr 17th, 2009, 11:55 AM
I hope someone finds something else. I tried installing a new antivirus and now both bet365 and bet fair have stopped working for me. :sobbing: No matter how hard I try I can't figure out what setting has changed. Even after taking the antivirus off it didn't work, so something has changed. I can log in, and then it says something like "connected to the server, but unable to locate live stream" :sad:. Does anyone have any idea what I should do? :help:

I would love to help you out, but i have no idea ;(

bad_angel_109
Apr 17th, 2009, 12:37 PM
i third for a live stream. does bet365 work for anyone geographically? i phrased that wrong :lol:

Mashabator
Apr 17th, 2009, 01:00 PM
bet365 works for me in australia

HowardH
Apr 17th, 2009, 01:14 PM
Bet365 also worked for me in New Zealand for many months, up until the rain delay last night where I decided since my antivirus was expiring, to install a new antivirus. Now the demo video works but the streaming does not :fiery:. I wish I was more tech-savvy. I suspect maybe the antivirus tweaked my firewall settings but I am not knowledgeable enough with this to fix this at the moment. :sad: Wait, a minute, aren't you in Melbourne bad angel? Maybe it's a city by city thing? In that case, I should specify, it worked for me in Auckland until last night.

bad_angel_109
Apr 17th, 2009, 01:32 PM
bet365 works for me in australiathats all i wanted to know. u dont need to give them any credit card or personal details do u?

HowardH
Apr 17th, 2009, 02:53 PM
thats all i wanted to know. u dont need to give them any credit card or personal details do u?

No you just give fake personal details, except a real email. I created an extra gmail for the purpose. You never need to give them credit card details. They're pretty good like that. I just wish I could figure out how to make it work for me again.

bad_angel_109
Apr 18th, 2009, 02:58 PM
No you just give fake personal details, except a real email. I created an extra gmail for the purpose. You never need to give them credit card details. They're pretty good like that. I just wish I could figure out how to make it work for me again.thats wat i thought but when i went to register for bet365 at the end it asked for credit card details :awww: wtf?

Natash.
Apr 18th, 2009, 03:10 PM
US residents can't use bet365. :sobbing:

Mashabator
Apr 19th, 2009, 10:51 AM
No you just give fake personal details, except a real email. I created an extra gmail for the purpose. You never need to give them credit card details. They're pretty good like that. I just wish I could figure out how to make it work for me again.

i just made up random details! LOL

Mashabator
Apr 19th, 2009, 10:53 AM
thats wat i thought but when i went to register for bet365 at the end it asked for credit card details :awww: wtf?

when ur singing up it asks the way you wanna pay and presumes u wanna do credit card (asks 4 credit card details), so im pretty sure it lets you change it to like cheque or some other payment method, so do that and never bet and never deposit any money.

Joey Zaza
Apr 19th, 2009, 11:20 AM
I hope someone finds something else. I tried installing a new antivirus and now both bet365 and bet fair have stopped working for me. :sobbing: No matter how hard I try I can't figure out what setting has changed. Even after taking the antivirus off it didn't work, so something has changed. I can log in, and then it says something like "connected to the server, but unable to locate live stream" :sad:. Does anyone have any idea what I should do? :help:

Since doing a windows update last night, I am also unable to use ******* or Bet365 livesteams.

No idea how to fix this.

Globetrotter
Apr 19th, 2009, 11:31 AM
when ur singing up it asks the way you wanna pay and presumes u wanna do credit card (asks 4 credit card details), so im pretty sure it lets you change it to like cheque or some other payment method, so do that and never bet and never deposit any money.

Thank you, you've been so helpful! ;) Woul you even know how to make the screen bigger? i see the match perfectly, but on sucha small screen... thanks in advance to anyone who has the solution! ;)

ahyen
Apr 19th, 2009, 11:50 AM
http://www.ustream.tv/channel/ahyen

Mashabator
Apr 19th, 2009, 12:13 PM
Thank you, you've been so helpful! ;) Woul you even know how to make the screen bigger? i see the match perfectly, but on sucha small screen... thanks in advance to anyone who has the solution! ;)
globetrotter r u watching it on bet365 or b-e-t-f-a-i-r, i can help u make the screen bigger of both.

HowardH
Apr 19th, 2009, 12:14 PM
Thank you, you've been so helpful! ;) Woul you even know how to make the screen bigger? i see the match perfectly, but on sucha small screen... thanks in advance to anyone who has the solution! ;)

They don't offer a big screen as part of their site.:o But from the days when it worked for me (2 days ago :sobbing:) I used to change the screen resolution to the smallest setting, which made the image a bit bigger (maybe 50-60% bigger?) (but makes tennisforum full of huge letters). There are other solutions like online desktop magnifiers, but the screen resolution one is pretty easy, and I found that if you magnified too much the pixels became too obvious. Maybe someone else has a better solution?

Jdokicfan, what is your solution? I'm hoping it's something good, cos I'm determined to eventually make these websites work for me again.

Mashabator
Apr 19th, 2009, 12:16 PM
you CAN make the screen bigger, when you get to the main page of bet365 go down to the bottom right, click on bet365 extra and then itll bring up a new screen log in and theres a live streaming thing click on that, then it will bring up a panel on the right with their streamed videos, click on kirilenko - vinci match and it brings it up as bigger ;D

Mashabator
Apr 19th, 2009, 12:19 PM
b-e-t-f-a-i-r gives you a bigger livestream aswell ;)

HowardH
Apr 19th, 2009, 01:02 PM
you CAN make the screen bigger, when you get to the main page of bet365 go down to the bottom right, click on bet365 extra and then itll bring up a new screen log in and theres a live streaming thing click on that, then it will bring up a panel on the right with their streamed videos, click on kirilenko - vinci match and it brings it up as bigger ;D

Really, that's good to know. :drool: :yeah:

HowardH
Apr 23rd, 2009, 04:12 PM
Oh now that I've made bet365 and bet fair work for me again I understand what you mean Jdokicfan, but I already knew about that slightly bigger screen (ie a quarter of the screen, quite watchable though). You can also access it through clicking "livestream" near the top of the main screen, by the login. I was hoping for a fullscreen version, but that seems to be impossible without external tools. Thanks anyway for your help though.

Oneofakind0490
Apr 26th, 2009, 07:05 PM
I need one thanks