PDA

View Full Version : PYW Barcelona - First Round | Vote Now!


Sexysova
Apr 14th, 2009, 04:28 PM
PYW Barcelona

http://farm1.static.flickr.com/232/476852078_de1be8f306.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/barcelona.gif

Welcome to Barcelona,Spain. After a great week in Marbella, not so far away, we move to Barcelona where the competition is even better with more tennis stars. In-form Nicole Vaidisova or Flavia Pennetta will be here as well as home stars Anabel Medina Garrigues or Maria Kirilenko of Russia. Vote Now as the Barcelona Ladies Open gets underway with main draw competition!


Ranking Points:
WTA International (32, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16 *
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:
2008: Karolina Sprem CRO beat Lucie Safarova CZE [4] | 6-4 6-1
2007: Flavia Pennetta ITA [8] beat Kaia Kanepi EST [4] | 6-1 6-4
The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/10278.jpg
First Quarter: Maret Ani EST [Q]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310577.jpg
Second Quarter: Maria Kirilenko RUS [6]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311911.jpg
Third Quarter: Nicole Vaidisova CZE

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/160391.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

First Round
Alize Cornet FRA [1] vs. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] vs. Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [WC]
Maret Ani EST [Q] vs. Sanda Mamic CRO [LL]
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [WC] vs. Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]

Kaia Kanepi EST [4] vs. Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [LL]
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP vs. Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER vs. Severine Bremond FRA
Camille Pin FRA vs. Maria Kirilenko RUS [6]

Sara Errani ITA [7] vs. Mathilde Johansson FRA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL vs. Lucie Safarova CZE
Francesca Schiavone ITA vs. Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Nicole Vaidisova CZE vs. Lucie Hradecka CZE [Q]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [8] vs. Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK vs. Klara Zakopalova CZE
Roberta Vinci ITA vs. Pauline Parmentier FRA
Petra Kvitova CZE vs. Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

Elwin.
Apr 14th, 2009, 04:30 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Maret Ani EST [Q]
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]

Kaia Kanepi EST [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Camille Pin FRA

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Lucie Safarova CZE
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Lucie Hradecka CZE [Q]

Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Roberta Vinci ITA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

joćo.
Apr 14th, 2009, 04:31 PM
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Sanda Mamic CRO [LL]
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [WC]

Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [LL]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Severine Bremond FRA
Maria Kirilenko RUS [6]

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Lucie Safarova CZE
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Nicole Vaidisova CZE

Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Roberta Vinci ITA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

schorsch
Apr 14th, 2009, 04:31 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1] vs.
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
vs. Sanda Mamic CRO [LL]
vs. Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]
vs. Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [LL]
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP vs.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Maria Kirilenko RUS [6]
vs. Mathilde Johansson FRA
Lucie Safarova CZE
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Lucie Hradecka CZE [Q]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [8] vs.
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK vs.
Roberta Vinci ITA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

Nikkiri
Apr 14th, 2009, 04:34 PM
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Maret Ani EST [Q]
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]

Kaia Kanepi EST [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Maria Kirilenko RUS [6]

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Lucie Safarova CZE
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Nicole Vaidisova CZE

Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Roberta Vinci ITA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

Andreas
Apr 14th, 2009, 04:35 PM
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Sanda Mamic CRO [LL]
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [WC]

Kaia Kanepi EST [4]
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Severine Bremond FRA
Maria Kirilenko RUS [6]

Sara Errani ITA [7]
Lucie Safarova CZE
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Lucie Hradecka CZE [Q]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Roberta Vinci ITA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

Noctis
Apr 14th, 2009, 04:36 PM
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Sanda Mamic CRO [LL]
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [WC]

Kaia Kanepi EST [4]
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Severine Bremond FRA
Maria Kirilenko RUS [6]

Sara Errani ITA [7]
Lucie Safarova CZE
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Lucie Hradecka CZE [Q]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Roberta Vinci ITA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

Adrian.
Apr 14th, 2009, 04:36 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Maret Ani EST [Q]
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]

Kaia Kanepi EST [4]
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Maria Kirilenko RUS [6]

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Lucie Safarova CZE
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Nicole Vaidisova CZE

Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Roberta Vinci ITA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC

Marcelo.
Apr 14th, 2009, 04:37 PM
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Maret Ani EST [Q]
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [WC]

Kaia Kanepi EST [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Maria Kirilenko RUS [6]

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Lucie Safarova CZE
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Nicole Vaidisova CZE

Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Roberta Vinci ITA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

Shafanovic.
Apr 14th, 2009, 04:39 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Sanda Mamic CRO [LL]
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]

Kaia Kanepi EST [4]
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Maria Kirilenko RUS [6]

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Lucie Safarova CZE
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Nicole Vaidisova CZE

Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Roberta Vinci ITA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

Christinawww
Apr 14th, 2009, 04:39 PM
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Maret Ani EST [Q]
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [WC]

Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [LL]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Maria Kirilenko RUS [6]

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Lucie Safarova CZE
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Nicole Vaidisova CZE

Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Roberta Vinci ITA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

Sexysova
Apr 14th, 2009, 04:40 PM
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [WC]
Maret Ani EST [Q]
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [WC]

Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [LL]
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Camille Pin FRA

Sara Errani ITA [7]
Lucie Safarova CZE
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Nicole Vaidisova CZE

Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Roberta Vinci ITA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

prima donna
Apr 14th, 2009, 04:41 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [WC]
Sanda Mamic CRO [LL]
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]

Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [LL]
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Severine Bremond FRA
Camille Pin FRA

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Lucie Safarova CZE
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Lucie Hradecka CZE [Q]

Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

daniela86
Apr 14th, 2009, 04:43 PM
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Sanda Mamic CRO [LL]
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]

Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [LL]
. Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Maria Kirilenko RUS [6]

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Lucie Safarova CZE
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Nicole Vaidisova CZE

Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
. Pauline Parmentier FRA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

JujulCactus
Apr 14th, 2009, 04:44 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Sanda Mamic CRO [LL]
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]

Kaia Kanepi EST [4]
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Camille Pin FRA

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Lucie Safarova CZE
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Lucie Hradecka CZE [Q]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Petra Kvitova CZE

M.P
Apr 14th, 2009, 04:46 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Sanda Mamic CRO [LL]
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]

Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [LL]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Maria Kirilenko RUS [6]

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Lucie Safarova CZE
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Lucie Hradecka CZE [Q]

Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Petra Kvitova CZE

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Apr 14th, 2009, 04:54 PM
Alize Cornet
Timea Bacsinszky
Maret Ani
Estrella Cabeza Candela
Anastasiya Yakimova
Kirsten Flipkens
Severine Bremond
Maria Kirilenko
Mathilde Johansson
Tsvetana Pironkova
Lourdes Dominguez Lino
Nicole Vaidisova
Arantxa Rus
Magdalena Rybarikova
Pauline Parmentier
Flavia Pennetta

Kipling
Apr 14th, 2009, 05:03 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [WC]
Sanda Mamic CRO [LL]
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]

Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [LL]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Severine Bremond FRA
Maria Kirilenko RUS [6]

Sara Errani ITA [7]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Nicole Vaidisova CZE

Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Roberta Vinci ITA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

carlasuarezfan
Apr 14th, 2009, 05:19 PM
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [WC]
Sanda Mamic CRO [LL]
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]

Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [LL]
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Severine Bremond FRA
Camille Pin FRA

Sara Errani ITA [7]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Lucie Hradecka CZE [Q]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Roberta Vinci ITA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

Marco-Nicole
Apr 14th, 2009, 05:20 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [WC]
Sanda Mamic CRO [LL]
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]

Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [LL]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Severine Bremond FRA
Maria Kirilenko RUS [6]

Sara Errani ITA [7]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Nicole Vaidisova CZE

Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Roberta Vinci ITA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

olivero
Apr 14th, 2009, 05:22 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [WC]
Maret Ani EST [Q]
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]

Kaia Kanepi EST [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Severine Bremond FRA
Maria Kirilenko RUS [6]

Sara Errani ITA [7]
Lucie Safarova CZE
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Nicole Vaidisova CZE

Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Roberta Vinci ITA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

Dorien.
Apr 14th, 2009, 05:28 PM
Alize Cornet FRA [1]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Maret Ani EST [Q]
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]

Kaia Kanepi EST [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Maria Kirilenko RUS [6]

Sara Errani ITA [7]
Lucie Safarova CZE
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Nicole Vaidisova CZE

Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

Effy
Apr 14th, 2009, 05:37 PM
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [WC]
Maret Ani EST [Q]
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]

Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [LL]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Severine Bremond FRA
Maria Kirilenko RUS [6]

Sara Errani ITA [7]
Lucie Safarova CZE
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Nicole Vaidisova CZE

Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Roberta Vinci ITA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

joe87
Apr 14th, 2009, 05:38 PM
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q]
Sanda Mamic CRO [LL]
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]

Kaia Kanepi EST [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Maria Kirilenko RUS [6]

Mathilde Johansson FRA
Lucie Safarova CZE
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Lucie Hradecka CZE [Q]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [8]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Petra Kvitova CZE

Jovana.
Apr 14th, 2009, 05:39 PM
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [WC]
Maret Ani EST [Q]
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [WC]

Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [LL]
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Camille Pin FRA

Sara Errani ITA [7]
Lucie Safarova CZE
Francesca Schiavone ITA
Nicole Vaidisova CZE

Arantxa Rus NED [Q]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Roberta Vinci ITA
Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC]

Sexysova
Apr 14th, 2009, 05:40 PM
First Round - LIVE
Alize Cornet FRA [1] vs. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA | 4-6 6-3 2-3
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Maret Ani EST [Q] lost to Sanda Mamic CRO [LL] | 6-7 4-6
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [WC] lost to Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5] | 6-7 1-6

Kaia Kanepi EST [4] vs. Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [LL] | 6-2 2-6 3-5 MP!
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP vs. Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 7-5 2-6 1-3
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER vs. Severine Bremond FRA | 6-3 6-7 2-0
Camille Pin FRA lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS [6] | 1-6 3-6

Sara Errani ITA [7] lost to Mathilde Johansson FRA | 2-6 1-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL lost to Lucie Safarova CZE | 0-6 0-6
Francesca Schiavone ITA beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-0 6-1
Nicole Vaidisova CZE beat Lucie Hradecka CZE [Q] | 6-4 6-4

Sorana Cirstea ROU [8] beat Arantxa Rus NED [Q] | 6-2 7-5
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK vs. Klara Zakopalova CZE | 5-7 6-0 5-1 MP!
Roberta Vinci ITA beat Pauline Parmentier FRA | 6-0 7-5
Petra Kvitova CZE lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC] | 0-6 0-6

Kovalchuk
Apr 14th, 2009, 05:43 PM
Alize Cornet FRA
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Severine Bremond FRA
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK

xXSarajevoXx
Apr 14th, 2009, 05:45 PM
Cohen-Aloro
Martinez Sanchez
Bremond

*Jean*
Apr 14th, 2009, 05:47 PM
Cornet
Kanepi
Flipkens
Groenefeld
Zakopalova

Kirill_M
Apr 14th, 2009, 06:01 PM
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA
Kaia Kanepi EST [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Severine Bremond FRA
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK

Sexysova
Apr 14th, 2009, 06:09 PM
First Round - LIVE
Alize Cornet FRA [1] vs. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA | 4-6 6-3 4-5 MP!
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [Q] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [WC] | 6-0 6-2
Maret Ani EST [Q] lost to Sanda Mamic CRO [LL] | 6-7 4-6
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [WC] lost to Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5] | 6-7 1-6

Kaia Kanepi EST [4] lost to Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [LL] | 6-2 2-6 3-6
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP vs. Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 7-5 2-6 3-5 MP!
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER vs. Severine Bremond FRA | 6-3 6-7 3-3
Camille Pin FRA lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS [6] | 1-6 3-6

Sara Errani ITA [7] lost to Mathilde Johansson FRA | 2-6 1-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL lost to Lucie Safarova CZE | 0-6 0-6
Francesca Schiavone ITA beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-0 6-1
Nicole Vaidisova CZE beat Lucie Hradecka CZE [Q] | 6-4 6-4

Sorana Cirstea ROU [8] beat Arantxa Rus NED [Q] | 6-2 7-5
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK beat Klara Zakopalova CZE | 5-7 6-0 6-1
Roberta Vinci ITA beat Pauline Parmentier FRA | 6-0 7-5
Petra Kvitova CZE lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC] | 0-6 0-6

hellas719
Apr 14th, 2009, 06:10 PM
Cornet
Flipkens
Groenefeld

Agata.
Apr 14th, 2009, 06:17 PM
Cohen-Aloro
Gronefeld

#kArLoS#
Apr 14th, 2009, 06:31 PM
Cornet
ALG

pumokel
Apr 14th, 2009, 06:36 PM
Cohen-Aloro

Sexysova
Apr 14th, 2009, 06:49 PM
First Round - FINISHED
Alize Cornet FRA [1] lost to Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA | 4-6 6-3 6-7
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [WC] lost to Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5] | 6-7 1-6

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP lost to Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 7-5 2-6 3-6
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER beat Severine Bremond FRA | 6-3 6-7 6-3
Camille Pin FRA lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS [6] | 1-6 3-6

Sara Errani ITA [7] lost to Mathilde Johansson FRA | 2-6 1-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL lost to Lucie Safarova CZE | 0-6 0-6
Francesca Schiavone ITA beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-0 6-1
Nicole Vaidisova CZE beat Lucie Hradecka CZE [Q] | 6-4 6-4

Sorana Cirstea ROU [8] beat Arantxa Rus NED [Q] | 6-2 7-5
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK beat Klara Zakopalova CZE | 5-7 6-0 6-1
Roberta Vinci ITA beat Pauline Parmentier FRA | 6-0 7-5
Petra Kvitova CZE lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC] | 0-6 0-6

HowardH
Apr 14th, 2009, 06:56 PM
Sigh, arrived just a bit late to save Alize from losing to Stephanie again. :awww:

tucker1989
Apr 14th, 2009, 07:32 PM
Why was Bovina, the second highest ranked player to lose in the final qualifying round, the only one not to make the main draw?

Sexysova
Apr 15th, 2009, 12:54 PM
First Round - FINISHED | REVISED
Alize Cornet FRA [1] lost to Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA | 4-6 6-3 6-7
Angelique Kerber GER [Q] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Maret Ani EST [Q] beat Timea Bacsinszky SUI [LL] | 6-1 6-1
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [WC] lost to Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5] | 6-7 1-6

Kaia Kanepi EST [4] lost to Elena Bovina RUS [LL] | 4-6 4-6
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP lost to Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 7-5 2-6 3-6
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER beat Severine Bremond FRA | 6-3 6-7 6-3
Camille Pin FRA lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS [6] | 1-6 3-6

Sara Errani ITA [7] lost to Mathilde Johansson FRA | 2-6 1-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL lost to Lucie Safarova CZE | 0-6 0-6
Francesca Schiavone ITA beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-0 6-1
Nicole Vaidisova CZE beat Lucie Hradecka CZE [Q] | 6-4 6-4

Sorana Cirstea ROU [8] beat Arantxa Rus NED [Q] | 6-2 7-5
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK beat Klara Zakopalova CZE | 5-7 6-0 6-1
Roberta Vinci ITA beat Pauline Parmentier FRA | 6-0 7-5
Petra Kvitova CZE lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2/WC] | 0-6 0-6