PDA

View Full Version : PYW Barcelona - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Sexysova
Apr 12th, 2009, 05:00 PM
PYW Barcelona

http://farm1.static.flickr.com/232/476852078_de1be8f306.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/barcelona.gif

Welcome to Barcelona,Spain. After a great week in Marbella, not so far away, we move to Barcelona where the competition is even better with more tennis stars. In-form Nicole Vaidisova or Flavia Pennetta will be here as well as home stars Anabel Medina Garrigues or Maria Kirilenko of Russia. Vote Now as the Barcelona Ladies Open gets underway with qualifying!


Ranking Points:
WTA International (32, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16 *
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:
2008: Karolina Sprem CRO beat Lucie Safarova CZE [4] | 6-4 6-1
2007: Flavia Pennetta ITA [8] beat Kaia Kanepi EST [4] | 6-1 6-4
The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/313349.jpg
First Quarter: Arantxa Rus NED

http://tbn0.google.com/images?q=tbn:GXD0lUWdwGhpEM:http://www.czechindooropen.protenis.cz/admin/foto/eff6216fb78f8ec8de46f94ff89ad096.jpeg
Second Quarter: Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310440.jpg
Third Quarter: Tatjana Malek GER

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/10278.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Maret Ani EST [4]

Second Qualifying Round
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1] vs. Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Arantxa Rus NED vs. Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [2] vs. Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR vs. Sanda Mamic CRO

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3] vs. Tatjana Malek GER
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP vs. Angelique Kerber GER [8]
Maret Ani EST [4] vs. Corinna Dentoni ITA
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH vs. Elena Bovina RUS

Sexysova
Apr 12th, 2009, 05:01 PM
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Arantxa Rus NED
Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR

Tatjana Malek GER
Angelique Kerber GER [8]
Maret Ani EST [4]
Elena Bovina RUS

King Of Tennis
Apr 12th, 2009, 05:03 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Arantxa Rus NED
Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR

Tatjana Malek GER
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Elena Bovina RUS

Mynarco
Apr 12th, 2009, 05:17 PM
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Arantxa Rus NED
Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR

Tatjana Malek GER
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH

Ellery
Apr 12th, 2009, 05:19 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Angelique Kerber GER
Maret Ani EST [4]
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH

Elwin.
Apr 12th, 2009, 05:20 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Arantxa Rus NED
Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Angelique Kerber GER [8]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH

tucker1989
Apr 12th, 2009, 05:21 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Arantxa Rus NED
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Sanda Mamic CRO

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Angelique Kerber GER [8]
Maret Ani EST [4]
Elena Bovina RUS

SVK
Apr 12th, 2009, 05:24 PM
Yakimova
Zec-Peskiric
Dzehalevich
Beygelzimer

Malek
Soler-Espinosa
Ani
Jugic-Salkic

Bероника
Apr 12th, 2009, 05:27 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Sanda Mamic CRO

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Angelique Kerber GER [8]
Maret Ani EST [4]
Elena Bovina RUS

lover_of_myskina
Apr 12th, 2009, 05:32 PM
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Arantxa Rus NED
Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Sanda Mamic CRO

Tatjana Malek GER
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Elena Bovina RUS

VIKA?
Apr 12th, 2009, 05:35 PM
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Arantxa Rus NED
Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR

Tatjana Malek GER
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Elena Bovina RUS

kasia_q
Apr 12th, 2009, 06:04 PM
Eva Fernandez-Brugues
Arantxa Rus
Lucie Hradecka
Sanda Mamic

Timea Bacsinszky
Silvia Soler Espinosa
Maret Ani
Elena Bovina

Kovalchuk
Apr 12th, 2009, 06:11 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Arantxa Rus NED
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Sanda Mamic CRO

Tatjana Malek GER
Angelique Kerber GER [8]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Elena Bovina RUS

Solitaire
Apr 12th, 2009, 06:13 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Arantxa Rus NED
Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Tatjana Malek GER
Angelique Kerber GER [8]
Maret Ani EST [4]
Elena Bovina RUS

Effy
Apr 12th, 2009, 06:24 PM
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Sanda Mamic CRO

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Elena Bovina RUS

Dorien.
Apr 12th, 2009, 06:25 PM
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Arantxa Rus NED
Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Sanda Mamic CRO

Tatjana Malek GER
Angelique Kerber GER [8]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Elena Bovina RUS

tucker1989
Apr 12th, 2009, 06:25 PM
Second Qualifying Round
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1] vs. Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC] | 6-2 2-5
Arantxa Rus NED vs. Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6] | 6-3 5-1
Lucie Hradecka CZE [2] vs. Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR | 6-3 4-2
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR vs. Sanda Mamic CRO | 6-1 2-6 0-0

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3] vs. Tatjana Malek GER | 4-6 2-3
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP vs. Angelique Kerber GER [8] | 6-7 1-1
Maret Ani EST [4] vs. Corinna Dentoni ITA | 7-6 0-2
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH vs. Elena Bovina RUS | 4-6 0-5

Broseghini
Apr 12th, 2009, 06:32 PM
Yakimova
Masa
Dzehalevich
Mamic

Bacsinszky
Kerber
Dentoni
Bovina

*Jean*
Apr 12th, 2009, 06:33 PM
Yakimova
Rus
Dzehalevich
Mamic

Bacsinszky
Kerber
Ani
Jugic Salkic

dawid
Apr 12th, 2009, 07:26 PM
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Arantxa Rus NED
Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Sanda Mamic CRO

Tatjana Malek GER
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Maret Ani EST [4]
Elena Bovina RUS

Christinawww
Apr 12th, 2009, 07:26 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Arantxa Rus NED
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Angelique Kerber GER [8]
Maret Ani EST [4]
Elena Bovina RUS

schorsch
Apr 12th, 2009, 07:27 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1] v
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6] | 6-3 5-1
Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Sanda Mamic CRO | 6-1 2-6 0-0

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3] vs.
vs. Angelique Kerber GER [8] | 6-7 1-1
Maret Ani EST [4] vs.
vs. Elena Bovina RUS | 4-6 0-5

Jovana.
Apr 12th, 2009, 07:27 PM
Yakimova
Masa
Dzehalevich
Mamic

Bacsinszky
Kerber
Dentoni
Bovina

Uranus
Apr 12th, 2009, 07:40 PM
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Sanda Mamic CRO

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Maret Ani EST [4]
Elena Bovina RUS

Jose.
Apr 12th, 2009, 09:56 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Arantxa Rus NED
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Sanda Mamic CRO

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Angelique Kerber GER [8]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Elena Bovina RUS

Hurley
Apr 12th, 2009, 10:43 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Maret Ani EST [4]
Elena Bovina RUS

zveeen
Apr 12th, 2009, 10:53 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Arantxa Rus NED
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Tatjana Malek GER
Angelique Kerber GER [8]
Maret Ani EST [4]
Elena Bovina RUS

tucker1989
Apr 12th, 2009, 10:54 PM
Second Qualifying Round
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1] beat Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC] | 6-2 4-6 6-1
Arantxa Rus NED beat Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6] | 6-3 6-2
Lucie Hradecka CZE [2] beat Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR | 6-3 7-6
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR lost to Sanda Mamic CRO | 6-1 2-6 1-6

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3] vs. Tatjana Malek GER | 4-6 6-4 4-1
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP lost to Angelique Kerber GER [8] | 6-7 2-6
Maret Ani EST [4] beat Corinna Dentoni ITA | 7-6 7-5
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH lost to Elena Bovina RUS | 4-6 0-6

Elisse
Apr 12th, 2009, 11:15 PM
Timea Bacsinszky

Ballbasher
Apr 12th, 2009, 11:17 PM
Malek

iGOAT
Apr 13th, 2009, 02:07 AM
Malek

ChinChin
Apr 13th, 2009, 02:14 AM
Timea Bacsinszky

tucker1989
Apr 13th, 2009, 03:13 AM
Second Qualifying Round Complete
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1] beat Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC] | 6-2 4-6 6-1
Arantxa Rus NED beat Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6] | 6-3 6-2
Lucie Hradecka CZE [2] beat Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR | 6-3 7-6
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR lost to Sanda Mamic CRO | 6-1 2-6 1-6

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3] beat Tatjana Malek GER | 4-6 6-4 6-3
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP lost to Angelique Kerber GER [8] | 6-7 2-6
Maret Ani EST [4] beat Corinna Dentoni ITA | 7-6 7-5
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH lost to Elena Bovina RUS | 4-6 0-6