PDA

View Full Version : PYW Barcelona - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Sexysova
Apr 11th, 2009, 12:13 PM
PYW Barcelona

http://farm1.static.flickr.com/232/476852078_de1be8f306.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/barcelona.gif

Welcome to Barcelona,Spain. After a great week in Marbella, not so far away, we move to Barcelona where the competition is even better with more tennis stars. In-form Nicole Vaidisova or Flavia Pennetta will be here as well as home stars Anabel Medina Garrigues or Maria Kirilenko of Russia. Vote Now as the Barcelona Ladies Open gets underway with qualifying!


Ranking Points:
WTA International (32, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16 *
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:
2008: Karolina Sprem CRO beat Lucie Safarova CZE [4] | 6-4 6-1
2007: Flavia Pennetta ITA [8] beat Kaia Kanepi EST [4] | 6-1 6-4
The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/313349.jpg
First Quarter: Arantxa Rus NED

http://tbn0.google.com/images?q=tbn:GXD0lUWdwGhpEM:http://www.czechindooropen.protenis.cz/admin/foto/eff6216fb78f8ec8de46f94ff89ad096.jpeg
Second Quarter: Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310440.jpg
Third Quarter: Tatjana Malek GER

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/10278.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Maret Ani EST [4]

First Qualifying Round
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1] vs. Natalie Grandin RSA
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC] vs. Diana Arutyunova RUS [WC]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS vs. Arantxa Rus NED
Sara Del Barrio Aragaon ESP [WC] vs. Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6]

Lucie Hradecka CZE [2] vs. Yevgenia Savranska UKR
Greta Arn HUN vs. Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Maria Kondratieva RUS vs. Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Sanda Mamic CRO vs. Emilie Loit FRA [5]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3] vs. Renata Voracova CZE
Petra Martic CRO vs. Tatjana Malek GER
Eloisa Compostizode Andres ESP [WC] vs. Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Katalin Marosi HUN vs. Angelique Kerber GER [8]

Maret Ani EST [4] vs. Kathrin Woerle GER
Corinna Dentoni ITA vs. Irina Begu ROU
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH vs. Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Elena Bovina RUS vs. Andreja Klepac SLO [7]

Sexysova
Apr 11th, 2009, 12:14 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Arantxa Rus NED
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6]

Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Greta Arn HUN
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Sanda Mamic CRO

Renata Voracova CZE
Petra Martic CRO
Eloisa Compostizode Andres ESP [WC]
Katalin Marosi HUN

Maret Ani EST [4]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]

Meelis
Apr 11th, 2009, 12:15 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Arantxa Rus NED
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6]

Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Sanda Mamic CRO

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Tatjana Malek GER
Eloisa Compostizode Andres ESP [WC]
Katalin Marosi HUN

Maret Ani EST [4]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]

..ikke..
Apr 11th, 2009, 12:15 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Arantxa Rus NED
Sara Del Barrio Aragaon ESP [WC]

Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Maria Kondratieva RUS
Sanda Mamic CRO

Renata Voracova CZE
Petra Martic CRO
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Katalin Marosi HUN

Maret Ani EST [4]
Irina Begu ROU
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Elena Bovina RUS

Andreas
Apr 11th, 2009, 12:19 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6]

Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Sanda Mamic CRO

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Petra Martic CRO (:tears:)
Eloisa Compostizode Andres ESP [WC]
Angelique Kerber GER [8]

Maret Ani EST [4]
Irina Begu ROU
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]

Caipirinha Guy
Apr 11th, 2009, 12:21 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Arantxa Rus NED
Sara Del Barrio Aragaon ESP [WC]

Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Greta Arn HUN
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Sanda Mamic CRO

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Petra Martic CRO
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Angelique Kerber GER [8]

Maret Ani EST [4]
Irina Begu ROU
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH
Elena Bovina RUS

Effy
Apr 11th, 2009, 12:22 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Diana Arutyunova RUS [WC]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Sara Del Barrio Aragaon ESP [WC]

Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Greta Arn HUN
Maria Kondratieva RUS
Emilie Loit FRA [5]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Petra Martic CRO
Eloisa Compostizode Andres ESP [WC]
Katalin Marosi HUN

Kathrin Woerle GER
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH
Elena Bovina RUS

Bероника
Apr 11th, 2009, 12:25 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Diana Arutyunova RUS [WC]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6]

Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Greta Arn HUN
Maria Kondratieva RUS
Emilie Loit FRA [5]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Petra Martic CRO
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Katalin Marosi HUN

Maret Ani EST [4]
Irina Begu ROU
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Elena Bovina RUS

benji48
Apr 11th, 2009, 12:32 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Arantxa Rus NED
Sara Del Barrio Aragaon ESP [WC]

Yevgenia Savranska UKR
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Maria Kondratieva RUS
Sanda Mamic CRO

Renata Voracova CZE
Tatjana Malek GER
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Katalin Marosi HUN

Kathrin Woerle GER
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH
Elena Bovina RUS

igralec33
Apr 11th, 2009, 12:37 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Arantxa Rus NED
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6]

Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Sanda Mamic CRO

Renata Voracova CZE
Petra Martic CRO
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Angelique Kerber GER [8]

Kathrin Woerle GER
Irina Begu ROU
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]

SVK
Apr 11th, 2009, 12:50 PM
Grandin
Fernandez-Brugues
Ivanova
Del Barrio Aragon

Savranska
Dzehalevich
Beygelzimer
Loit

Voracova
Malek
Compostizo de Andres
Marosi

Ani
Begu
Jugic-Salkic
Bovina

TatiNovic
Apr 11th, 2009, 12:55 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Diana Arutyunova RUS [WC]
Arantxa Rus NED
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6]

Yevgenia Savranska UKR
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Maria Kondratieva RUS
Sanda Mamic CRO

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Tatjana Malek GER
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Angelique Kerber GER [8]

Kathrin Woerle GER
Irina Begu ROU
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Elena Bovina RUS

Zamboni
Apr 11th, 2009, 01:24 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Arantxa Rus NED
Sara Del Barrio Aragaon ESP [WC]

Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Greta Arn HUN
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Emilie Loit FRA [5]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Tatjana Malek GER
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Angelique Kerber GER [8]

Maret Ani EST [4]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]

Kovalchuk
Apr 11th, 2009, 01:27 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Diana Arutyunova RUS [WC]
Arantxa Rus NED
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6]

Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Sanda Mamic CRO

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Petra Martic CRO
Eloisa Compostizode Andres ESP [WC]
Katalin Marosi HUN

Maret Ani EST [4]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH
Elena Bovina RUS

Mynarco
Apr 11th, 2009, 01:29 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Arantxa Rus NED
Sara Del Barrio Aragaon ESP [WC]

Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Greta Arn HUN
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Emilie Loit FRA [5]

Renata Voracova CZE
Petra Martic CRO
Eloisa Compostizode Andres ESP [WC]
Katalin Marosi HUN

Kathrin Woerle GER
Irina Begu ROU
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]

joe87
Apr 11th, 2009, 01:42 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Sara Del Barrio Aragaon ESP [WC]

Lucie Hradecka CZE [2]
Greta Arn HUN
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Sanda Mamic CRO

Renata Voracova CZE
Tatjana Malek GER
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Angelique Kerber GER [8]

Kathrin Woerle GER
Irina Begu ROU
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH
Elena Bovina RUS

Emiel Goelen
Apr 11th, 2009, 01:43 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Arantxa Rus NED
Sara Del Barrio Aragaon ESP [WC]

Yevgenia Savranska UKR
Greta Arn HUN
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Emilie Loit FRA [5]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Tatjana Malek GER
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Angelique Kerber GER [8]

Maret Ani EST [4]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]

Sexysova
Apr 11th, 2009, 01:55 PM
First Qualifying Round - LIVE
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1] vs. Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-3 3-4
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC] beat Diana Arutyunova RUS [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS vs. Arantxa Rus NED | 3-6 2-5 MP!
Sara Del Barrio Aragaon ESP [WC] vs. Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6] | 6-7 3-0

Lucie Hradecka CZE [2] beat Yevgenia Savranska UKR | 6-0 6-3
Greta Arn HUN vs. Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR | 4-6 4-2
Maria Kondratieva RUS vs. Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR | 4-6 1-5 MP!
Sanda Mamic CRO vs. Emilie Loit FRA [5] | 6-2 4-4

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3] vs. Renata Voracova CZE | 7-5 2-2
Petra Martic CRO vs. Tatjana Malek GER | 6-1 3-6 0-0
Eloisa Compostizode Andres ESP [WC] vs. Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP | 5-7 2-2
Katalin Marosi HUN vs. Angelique Kerber GER [8] | 6-2 3-5 SP!

Maret Ani EST [4] vs. Kathrin Woerle GER | 6-1 4-5 SP!
Corinna Dentoni ITA vs. Irina Begu ROU | 4-6 3-3
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH vs. Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 6-3 5-2 MP!
Elena Bovina RUS vs. Andreja Klepac SLO [7] | 6-4 3-3

King Of Tennis
Apr 11th, 2009, 02:05 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Sara Del Barrio Aragaon ESP [WC]

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Maria Kondratieva RUS
Sanda Mamic CRO

Renata Voracova CZE
Tatjana Malek GER
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Angelique Kerber GER [8]

Kathrin Woerle GER
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Elena Bovina RUS

Broseghini
Apr 11th, 2009, 02:07 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6]

Yevgenia Savranska UKR
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Maria Kondratieva RUS
Emilie Loit FRA [5]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Tatjana Malek GER
Eloisa Compostizode Andres ESP [WC]
Angelique Kerber GER [8]

Kathrin Woerle GER
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH
Elena Bovina RUS

Ellery
Apr 11th, 2009, 02:10 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6]

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Sanda Mamic CRO

Renata Voracova CZE
Petra Martic CRO
Eloisa Compostizode Andres ESP [WC]
Katalin Marosi HUN

Kathrin Woerle GER
Irina Begu ROU
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]

tucker1989
Apr 11th, 2009, 02:11 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Sara Del Barrio Aragaon ESP [WC]

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Sanda Mamic CRO

Renata Voracova CZE
Petra Martic CRO
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Katalin Marosi HUN

Maret Ani EST [4]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Elena Bovina RUS

Dexter
Apr 11th, 2009, 02:11 PM
Yakimova
Rus
Zec-Peskirić

Dzehalevich
Beygelzimer
Mamić

Bacsinszky
Malek
Soler Espinosa
Kerber

Ani
Dentoni
Bovina

Adrian.
Apr 11th, 2009, 02:32 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6]

Greta Arn HUN
Maria Kondratieva RUS
Emilie Loit FRA [5]

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Tatjana Malek GER
Eloisa Compostizode Andres ESP [WC]
Angelique Kerber GER [8]

Kathrin Woerle GER | 6-1 4-5 SP!
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Andreja Klepac SLO [7]

*Jean*
Apr 11th, 2009, 03:23 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1]
Arantxa Rus NED
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6]

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR
Sanda Mamic CRO

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3]
Tatjana Malek GER
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Angelique Kerber GER [8]

Maret Ani EST [4]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH
Elena Bovina RUS

tucker1989
Apr 11th, 2009, 03:30 PM
First Qualifying Round - LIVE
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1] beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-3 7-5
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC] beat Diana Arutyunova RUS [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS vs. Arantxa Rus NED | 3-6 7-6 0-1
Sara Del Barrio Aragaon ESP [WC] vs. Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6] | 6-7 5-5

Lucie Hradecka CZE [2] beat Yevgenia Savranska UKR | 6-0 6-3
Greta Arn HUN lost to Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR | 4-6 4-6
Maria Kondratieva RUS lost to Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR | 4-6 3-6
Sanda Mamic CRO beat Emilie Loit FRA [5] | 6-2 7-5

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3] vs. Renata Voracova CZE | 7-5 6-5
Petra Martic CRO vs. Tatjana Malek GER | 6-1 3-6 2-5
Eloisa Compostizode Andres ESP [WC] vs. Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP | 5-7 5-6
Katalin Marosi HUN vs. Angelique Kerber GER [8] | 6-2 3-6 2-4

Maret Ani EST [4] vs. Kathrin Woerle GER | 6-1 4-6 3-3
Corinna Dentoni ITA vs. Irina Begu ROU | 4-6 6-4 3-0
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH beat Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 6-3 6-3
Elena Bovina RUS beat Andreja Klepac SLO [7] | 6-4 6-4

Sexysova
Apr 11th, 2009, 03:36 PM
First Qualifying Round - LIVE
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1] beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-3 7-5
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC] beat Diana Arutyunova RUS [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS vs. Arantxa Rus NED | 3-6 7-6 0-1
Sara Del Barrio Aragaon ESP [WC] vs. Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6] | 6-7 5-5

Lucie Hradecka CZE [2] beat Yevgenia Savranska UKR | 6-0 6-3
Greta Arn HUN lost to Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR | 4-6 4-6
Maria Kondratieva RUS lost to Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR | 4-6 3-6
Sanda Mamic CRO beat Emilie Loit FRA [5] | 6-2 7-5

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3] vs. Renata Voracova CZE | 7-5 6-5 MP!
Petra Martic CRO vs. Tatjana Malek GER | 6-1 3-6 2-5 MP!
Eloisa Compostizode Andres ESP [WC] vs. Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP | 5-7 5-6 MP!
Katalin Marosi HUN vs. Angelique Kerber GER [8] | 6-2 3-6 2-4

Maret Ani EST [4] vs. Kathrin Woerle GER | 6-1 4-6 3-3
Corinna Dentoni ITA vs. Irina Begu ROU | 4-6 6-4 3-0
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH beat Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 6-3 6-3
Elena Bovina RUS beat Andreja Klepac SLO [7] | 6-4 6-4

Elwin.
Apr 11th, 2009, 04:25 PM
Rus
Zec Peskiric
Bacsinszky
Malek
Soler Espinosa
Kerber
Ani
Dentoni

Filip112
Apr 11th, 2009, 04:59 PM
Rus
Zec Peskiric
Kerber
Ani
Dentoni

Michael!
Apr 11th, 2009, 05:48 PM
Rus
Zec-P.

Wörle
Dentoni

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Apr 11th, 2009, 06:38 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova
Diana Arutyunova
Arantxa Rus
Sara Del Barrio Aragaon
Yevgenia Savranska
Ekaterina Dzehalevich
Maria Kondratieva
Sanda Mamic
Renata Voracova
Tatjana Malek
Silvia Soler Espinosa
Angelique Kerber
Maret Ani
Corinna Dentoni
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic
Andreja Klepac

James
Apr 11th, 2009, 08:23 PM
Rus

tucker1989
Apr 12th, 2009, 04:52 AM
First Qualifying Round - Complete
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [1] beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-3 7-5
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP [WC] beat Diana Arutyunova RUS [WC] | 6-2 6-2
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS lost to Arantxa Rus NED | 3-6 7-6 0-6
Sara Del Barrio Aragaon ESP [WC] lost to Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [6] | 6-7 5-7

Lucie Hradecka CZE [2] beat Yevgenia Savranska UKR | 6-0 6-3
Greta Arn HUN lost to Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR | 4-6 4-6
Maria Kondratieva RUS lost to Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR | 4-6 3-6
Sanda Mamic CRO beat Emilie Loit FRA [5] | 6-2 7-5

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [3] beat Renata Voracova CZE | 7-5 7-5
Petra Martic CRO lost to Tatjana Malek GER | 6-1 3-6 2-6
Eloisa Compostizode Andres ESP [WC] lost to Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP | 5-7 5-7
Katalin Marosi HUN lost to Angelique Kerber GER [8] | 6-2 3-6 2-6

Maret Ani EST [4] beat Kathrin Woerle GER | 6-1 4-6 6-4
Corinna Dentoni ITA beat Irina Begu ROU | 4-6 6-4 6-0
Mervana Jugic-Sulkic BIH beat Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 6-3 6-3
Elena Bovina RUS beat Andreja Klepac SLO [7] | 6-4 6-4