PDA

View Full Version : 1937


DavidK
Feb 21st, 2009, 04:20 PM
Below are results from 1937 combinig what was available from American Lawn Tennis with what Rollo had already colected in the Finals Database. Many additional results were supplied by Ugarte and Newmark and Australian results from GeeTee. If anyone ever has more results to contribute, please send them on.

First Quarter

End of December 1936 to beginning of January, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales
FI Ida Webb d. Peggy Menzies 7-5 2-6 6-1

DF Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Menzies/Dorothy Dingle 5-7 6-1 8-6

XD Joan Hartigan/Jack Crawford d. Menzies/Neil Turvey 6-8 9-7 6-4

-----

December 28 1936 - January 3, 1937, Beau Site, Cannes, Fr

FI Simone Mathieu d. Cosette St. Omer Roy 8-6 6-3

DF Mathieu/Susan Noel (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 8-6 6-4

XD Mathieu/Vladimir Landau (Mon) d. Saint-Omer-Roy/Kno Sin Kie (Chn) 7-5 6-2

-----

ended January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Mollie McGrath King d. Mary O'Mahoney 6-2 6-4

January, New Zealand Championship, Wellington

SF Dulcie Nichols d. Molly Bishop 8-6 6-1
SF Nessie Beverley d. Thelma Poole 6-2 6-3

FI Nichols d. Beverley 6-3 6-4

SF Thelma Poole/Irene Poole d. Bishop/Melva Wake 4-6 8-6 6-1

MX Dulcie Nichols/Denis Coombe d. I. Poole/Eric Roussel 6-3 6-3
-----

Australian Championship links

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=224499&page=2

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=14030&page=2

-----

December 19, 1936 - January 3, 1937, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-2 6-4

DF: Suzanne Pannetier/Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Arlette Neufeld/Jacqueline Horner 6-4 5-7 6-1

MX: Billie Yorke (GB)/Jean Lesueur d. Colette Rosambert Bogner/Jean Borotra 3-6 6-3 6-3

-----

January 4, Biltmore Tournament, Miami

FI Eunice Evers d. Marta Barnett 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----

Jan-Feb, Bengal Championships
Olga Webb McInness

-----

East India Championship
Olga Webb McInness

-----

All India Championship

FI: Leila Row d. Joan Fry Lakeman 2-6 9-7 6-2*

DF Lakeman/Meher Dubash d. Mrs. Edney/R.L.C. Footit 6-2 8-6

XD Lakeman/Marshall d. Miss Harvey-Johnson/Ghaus Mohammed 4-6 8-6 6-3

Joan Lakeman (nee Fry) had one match point when leading 5-3 in the second set.
-----

West India Championship
Leila Row

-----

January 3, Mid Winter Championship, Beverly Hills (HD)
Venue: La Cienega Courts

SF Dorothy Bundy d. Margaret Osborne

FI Bundy d. Jacque Virgil 6-1 3-6 6-1

-----

January ? Hillcrest Invitation, Los Angeles (HD)

FI Mary Arnold d. Helen Germaine 2-6 8-6 8-6

-----

January, Monagasque Championship, Monaco

FI Simone Mathieu d. Gladys Hutchings 6-1 6-3

XD Mathieu/Rene Galeppe d. Nancy Liebert (GB)/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) 8-6 9-7

-----

January Natal Championships Durban, South Africa

FI Bobbie Heine Miller d. Margaret Morphew 3-6 6-3 6-0

DF Miller/Morphew d. Billie Tapscott Robbins/Miss Cox 6-2 6-3

XD Enid Cook/Vic Harris d. Sheila Piercey/John Hendrie 2-6 7-5 6-1

-----

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI Gwen O’Halloran d. Dorothy Stevenson 6-4 3-6 6-3
-----

January 31, German Covered Courts, Bremen

SF Totte Zehden d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)7-5 1-6 6-3
SF Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-2 6-1

FI Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling d. Zehden 6-1 6-2

DF Zehden/Jedrzejowska d. Sperling/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX Sperling/Henner Henkel d. Yorke/Max Ellmer (Swz) default

-----

January 25-31, Gallia, Cannes

FI Simone Mathieu d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 6-2

MX Mathieu/Jacques Brugnon d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Willem Karsten (Neth)

-----

January 30-February 7, Northern California Indoors San Francisco
Venue: palace of Fine Arts

SF Margaret Osborne d. Ruth Dieguez 6-2 6-1
SF Virginia Wolfenden d. Elsie Gabel 6-3 3-6 11-11 default

FI Osborne d. Wolfenden 13-11 1-6 6-3

MX Osborne/Frank Kovacs d. Wolfenden/Norman Brooks 6-4 6-3

-----

February 1-8, Carlton Cannes

FI Simone Mathieu d. Anita Lizana (Chl) 7-5 6-0

DF Lizana/Mathieu d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-3 6-4

XD Mathieu/Jacques Brugnon d. Lizana/William Robertson (US) 7-5 8-6

Lizana's first event on the Riviera.

-----

February 8-14, South of France Nice

FI Simone Mathieu d. Anita Lizana (Chl) 6-3 2-6 7-5

DF Mathieu/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Lizana/Mary Hardwick (GB) 7-5 6-3

MX Ingram/Jean Leseuer d. Lizana/William Robertson (US) 6-1 7-5

-----

February 1-7, French Covered Courts, Paris

FI Suzanne Pannetier d. Sylvia Kleinadel 6-2 6-0

DF Colette Rosambert Boegner/Arlette Neufeld d. Billie Yorke (GB)/Simone Gorodnitchenko 7-9 7-5 6-2

MX Rosambert Boegner/Jean Borotra d. Yorke/Jean Lesueur 7-5 6-3


-----

February 6-14, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Eyvor Enegran Aquilon d. Alva Samuelsson in 2 sets

DF: Eyvor Enegran Aquilon/Britt Bellander Carlgren d. Alva Samuelsson/Ingrid Svan in 3 sets

MX: Alva Samuelsson/Nils Rohlsson d. Enegran Aquilon/Curt Oestberg in 2 sets

---------------


February 6-14, Internationa Tournament of Uruguay Carrasco
Venue:Millington Drake Stadium, a few miles from Montivideo

Argentina d. Uruguay
Anna P de Madrid (Arg) d. Cora Maranon (Ur)

Madrid/Denise Zappa (Arg) d. Maranon/Mrs. E.B. de Estrada 7-5 4-6 6-3

Madrid/Amrico Hector Cataruzza (Arg) d. Maranon/Teddy Stanham

-----

February 15, Florida West Coast Championship, St. Petersburg

FI Marta Barnett d. Eunice Evers 6-4 7-5

-----

Circa Mid February, Scandanavian Indoors, Copenhagen, Denmark

FI Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-2 6-3

-----

February 15-22, Beaulieu France

SF Simone Mathieu d. Anita Lizana (Chl) 6-2 7-5
SF Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-0 6-1

FI Mathieu d. Sperling 7-5 6-1

DF Mathieu/Sperling d. Lizana/Hardwick 6-1 7-5

MX Sperling/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Lizana/Christian Boussus 6-2 5-7 6-4

Mathieu wins the Cup outright with her 3rd straight victory at Beaulieu. More importantly, she outlasts German born Sperling, whom she never beats! Simone was down 2-5 as Hilde was her usual backboard. Simone decided to give as good as she got, and up went the lobs. "and on and on went the points. At 11:30 the score was 5-all; at 11:55 Mathieu led 6-5. at 12:30 Mathieu won the set 7-5. Two games in one hour! Sperling was completely done in, and the second set went rapidly to Mme Mathieu."

-----

February 22-28, Monte Carlo Cup

?R Colette Rosembert Boegner d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)

SF Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Anita Lizana (Chl) 6-0 6-4
SF Simone Mathieu d. Boegner 6-1 6-3

FI Sperling d. Mathieu 8-6 retired

DF: Beaumont Cup: Mathieu/Boegner d. Joan Ingram/Billie Yorke 6-3 8-10 6-3
DF: Open doubles: Mathieu/Sperling d. Ingram/Jedrzejowska 6-4 3-6 6-1

from ALT : " Mme Mathieu defaulted to reserve her strength for the Beaumont Cup"
-----

Throughout February, Northern Suburbs Tournament, Killara, New South Wales, Aus

FI Thelma Coyne d. Peggy Menzies 7-5 6-1

XD Menzies/Jack Crawford d. Alison Hattersley/David Chrystal

-----

March 1-8, Riviera Championships, Menton

SF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Penny Weekes (GB) 6-1 7-5
SF Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 8-6 6-4

FI Lizana d. Jedrzejowska 6-8 8-6 1-1 ab.

Coupe des Nations (Mixed Doubles):
Paulette de Saint-Ferreol/Jacques Brugnon d. G. Roberg (Swd)/Kalle Schroeder (Swd) 6-3 6-3

"Owing to rain neither of the three [other] doubles events could be completed." ("Ayres' Almanack")

-----

February 27-March 5, United States Indoor New York

2R Norma Taubele d. Olga Kallos 6-2 6-3
2R Patsy Hiller d. K. Sitterly 6-3 6-2
2R Millicent Hirsch d. Virginia Hollinger 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R Minnie Fullen d. Evelyn Bouscaren 6-1 6-2
2R Florence LeBoutiller d. J. E. Dumas 6-4 6-2
2R Charlotte McNeill d. Josephine Sanfilippo 7-5 6-4
2R Helen Bernhard d. I. E. Mendez 6-3 6-1
2R Sylvia Jung Hnerotin (Fr) d. H. L. Grawn 6-2 6-4

QF Taubele d. Hiller 6-3 6-1
QF Hirsch d. Fullen 6-2 6-3
QF McNeill d. LeBoutiller 6-4 4-6 8-6
QF Henrotin d. Bernhard 6-1 6-1

SF Hirsch d. Taubele 7-5 0-6 7-5
SF Henrotin d. McNeill 6-2 6-1

FI Henrotin d. Hirsch 10-8 1-6 6-2

Doubles
SF Tauble/LeBoutillier d. Mrs. H. C. Brunie/Mrs. G. Cabot 6-2 6-4
SF Henrotin/Dorothy Andrus d. Helen Pedersen/ M. McGusty 6-3 6-2

FI Henrotin/Andrus d. Taubele/LeBoutiller 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles

QF Henrotin/Frank Bowden d. L. Isnard/Harry Pagel 6-1 6-0
QF Hiller/ Herbert Bowman d. Bernard/M Cutler 7-5 0-6 7-5
QF Taubele/Walter Senior d. Bouscaren/Arthur Hendrix 6-2 6-2
QF Patricia Cumming/George Seewagen d. Fullen/H. Bassford 7-5 6-4

SF Henrotin/Bowden d. Hiller/Bowman 6-1 6-0
SF Taubele/Senior d. Cummings/Seewagen 6-4 6-4

FI Henrotin/Bowden d. Taubele/Senior 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

March, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 8-6 6-3

-----


March 8-14, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes

FI Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 7-5 5-7 6-1

DF Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Simone Iribarne d. Lizana/Jedrzejowska 3-6 6-4 6-4

XD Iribarne/Count Adam Bawarowski (Ast) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Georg von Metaxa (Ast) 6-2 6-4

-----
March 6-11, Queens Tournament

SF Kay Stammers d. Jean Saunders 6-8 -6-2 7-5
SF Alexandra McOstrich d. Ermentrude Harvey Ermentrude 6-2 8-6

FI Stammers d. McOstrich 6-2 6-4

DF Harvey/Marriott D McOstrich/Saunders default

XD Stammers/John Olliff d. Mary Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde 9-7 9-11 6-3

-----

March 8-13, South Australian Championships, Adelaide

1R: (1) Nancye Wynne d. Kath Barnden 6-0 6-1
Others byes?

2R: (1) Nancye Wynne d. Kath Le Messurier 6-0 6-1
2R: (7) Sadie Berryman d. Ruby Skinner 5-7 7-5 6-2
2R: (3) Nell Hopman d. Jean Wilson 6-3 6-0
2R: (6) Gwen O'Halloran d. LM Lindner 6-1 6-1
2R: (2) Thelma Coyne d. Mrs R Nelson ?
2R: (8) Margaret Wilson d. Joan Walters 4-6 9-7 7-5
2R: (5) May Blick d. Gwyn Stevenson 6-3 6-0
2R: (4) Dot Stevenson d. Edna Collison 6-1 6-2

QF: Wynne d. Berryman 6-2 6-2
QF: Hopman d. O'Halloran 6-4 6-0
QF: Coyne d. Wilson 6-1 6-2
QF: Blick d. Stevenson 6-2 6-3

SF: Wynne d.Hopman 9-7 6-1
SF: Coyne d.Blick 6-1 5-7 6-1

FI: Wynne d.Coyne 6-0 6-1

In distinct contrast to some of the ragged displays she had given at the start of her earlier matches, Miss Wynne began in grand.style, scoring with well-judged placements and sideline drives. She won the final in a record time of 24 minutes.

Doubles
1R: (1) Nancye Wynne/Dot Stevenson d. Edna Collison/Kath Le Messurier 6-3 6-3
1R: Ruby Skinner/Mary Chapman d. M Pearce/Flossie Newman 6-4 6-1
1R: (4) Gwen O'Halloran/Dot Weston d. L Morris/Hilda Sara 6-2 6-1
1R: Gwyn Stevenson/Sadie Berryman d. Lorna Cooter/Kath Clendinnen 6-3 7-5
Others byes?

QF: (1) Wynne/Stevenson d. Skinner/Chapman 3-6 6-0 6-1
QF: (3) May Blick/Margaret Wilson d. Gwen Griffiths-Field/Joan Walters 9-7 6-1
QF: (4) O'Halloran/Weston d. Stevenson/Berryman 8-6 6-1
QF: (2) Hopman/Coyne d. Anna Menz/Yvette Wilson 6-0 6-1

SF: Wynne/Stevenson d. Blick/Wilson 6-3 6-2
SF: Hopman/Coyne d. O'Halloran/Weston 6-4 6-4

FI: Hopman/Coyne d.Wynne/Stevenson 6-4 2-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles
QF: (1) Adrian Quist/Nancye Wynne d. F. Walsh/Dot Weston 6-0 6-2
QF: (3) Len Schwartz/Nell Hopman d. R.L. Shepherd/Gwen O'Halloran 6-3 6-1
QF: Reg Ewin/May Blick d.( 2) Gar Hone/Thelma Coyne 6-1 3-6 6-2
QF: (4) Don Turnbull/Gwen Griffiths-Field d. George A Holland/Margaret Wilson 6-4 3-6 6-3

SF: Quist/Wynne d. Schwartz/Hopman 6-2 6-2
SF: Turnbull/Field d. Ewin/Blick 6-2 6-3

FI: Quist/Wynne d. Turnbull/Field 6-3 6-2

GIRLS
(1) Gwen O'Halloran d. (2) Sadie Berryman 6-2 6-3


-----

March 17, Norwegian Covered Courts, Oslo

FI Ada Wering d. Laia Schou Nielsen 6-3 2-6 7-5

-----


Circa Mid March, Alassio, Italy

FI [Marianne?] Heinova-Mullerova (Cz) d. Trude Wolf (Ast) 6-1 7-9 6-1

DF Frl.Sander (Ger)/Totte Zehden (Ger) d. Hella Kovac (Yug)/Rosl Kraus (Ast) 1-6 6-2 6-3

XD Heinova-Mullerova/Vojtech Vodicka (Cz) d. Sander/Rolf Gopfert (Ger) 1-6 6-2 6-3


March 13-20, Bermuda Championship, Hamilton

2R Helen Pedersen (US) d. Gladys Trimmingham 6-0 6-0
2R Galdys Hutchings d. Florence LeBoutillier (US) 3-6 6-4 9-7
2R Helen Fulton (US) d. M. Butterfield 6-0 6-1
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Mrs R. L. McClenahan 6-2 6-1
2R Dorothy Andrus (US) d. R. Tucker 6-3 6-1
2R Babs Freisenbruch d. Else Taubele (US) 6-2 6-2
2R Norma Taubele d. Mrs. J. Park 6-3 7-5
2R Penelope Anderson McBride (US) d. Ottile Gaertner 6-2 6-3

QF Pedersen d. Hutchings 6-3 1-6 6-1
QF Henrotin d. Fulton 6-1 7-5
QF Andrus d. Freisenbruch 4-6 7-5 6-0
QF McBride d. N. Taubele 6-3 6-2

SF Pedersen d. Henrotin 12-10 4-6 8-6
SF McBride d. Andrus 5-7 6-0 6-1

FI Pedersen d. McBride 6-1 6-2

Doubles
SF Pedersen/Fulton d. Taubele/Le Boutillier 5-7 7-5 6-4
SF Andrus/Henrotin d. Freisenbruch/Hutchings 9-7 6-0

FI Andrus/Henrotin d. Pedersen/Fulton 6-2 6-3

MX McBride/Ernest Sutter d. Henrotin/Wayne Sabin 6-2 3-6 7-5


March 15-20, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Aus

FI May Blick d. Margaret Wilson 8-6 7-5

DF Wilson/Nell Hopman d. Sylvia Harper/Joan Hartigan 6-0 7-5

XD Hopman/Harry Hopman d. V. Woods/Lionel Brodie 6-2 6-4


March South African Nationals, Johannesburg

SF Bobbie Heine-Miller d. Vera Everett 6-1 7-5
SF Alice Neave d. Dulcie Kitson 6-1 6-0

FI Heine-Miller d. Neave 6-4 4-6 6-0

DF Miller/Margaret Morphew d. Lowe/Sheila Piercey 9-7 6-3

XD Heine-Miller/Norman Farquharson d. Everett/Vernon Kirby 6-3 8-6


March, Philippines International, Manila

FI: Minda Ochoa d. Irmgaard Baumann 7-5 6-4

DF: Baroness Naoko Matusdaira/Hisako Yamagishi d. Minda Ochoa/Aida Ochoa 8-6 1-6 7-5


Mar 22-29 Harrow Herga Club Hard Courts Harrow

FI Dorothy Round d. Mary Heeley 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF Round/Heeley d. Jean Saunders/Kay Stammers 3-6 6-3 6-3

XD Heeley/Charles Hare led Mary Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde 8-6, divided prizes


March 22-29, Championship of Cannes

FI Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Grete Deutsch (Czh) 6-0 6-1

c. March 25, Championships of Cairo
venue: Gezira Sporting Club

SF? Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Gaby Curtis (GB) - lost 6 games

FI" Sperling d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-2 6-0

DF Mathieu/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Sperling/Irmgard Rost (Ger) 5-7 6-0 6-4

XD Mathieu/Roland Journu (Fr) d. Sperling/Pat Hughes (GB) 7-5 7-5
-----

ended March 31, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: May Blick d. Louie Gatehouse Bond 6-0 2-6 6-2

DavidK
Feb 21st, 2009, 04:20 PM
Second Quarter

March 26-April 2 Tally Ho Hard Courts , Birmingham

FI Anita Lizana (Chl d. Elsa Haylock 6-1 6-3

DF Freda James/Evelyn Dearman d. Lizana/Haylock 3-6 6-4 6-4

XD Lizana/Charles Hare d. Dearman/Stig Martenson (Swd) 6-4 6-2


March 31-April 3, Felixtowe Hard Courts

FI Margaret Scriven Margaret d. Audrey Wright 6-1 6-8 6-0

DF Scott/Wright d. K. Underwood/A. Richardson 6-3 6-4


March 29-April ?, River Oaks, Houston

SF Midge Van Ryn d. Eunice Dean 6-1 6-0

FI Van Ryn d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 6-2


March 31-April 5, Monte Carlo 2nd Meeting

FI Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Colette Rosambert Boegner 8-6 6-1

DF Joan Ingram (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Weivers/Cosette Saint-Omer Roy 7-5 7-5

XD Ingram/Georg von Metaxa (Ast) d. Maria Luisa Horn (Ger)/Daniel Prenn (Ger) w.o.

XD Peggy Scrivern (GB)/Leopold de Borman (Bel) d. D. Somers-Clarke/Lawrence Shaffi 6-3 6-4



C. April 4, International Championship of Egypt, Alexandria

FI Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-2 6-3

DF Mathieu/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Sperling/Ida Rost (Ger) 6-3 8-10 6-1

MX Yorke/Jean Leseuer (Fr) d. Mathieu/Roland Journu (Fr) 12-10 6-2


April, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI May Blick d. Birdie Gatehouse Bond 6-0 2-6 6-2


April, Sydney City Championships, NSW, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Vera Selwin 7-5 6-3


April 5-12 Surrey Hard Courts, Roehampton, GB

FI Mary Hardwick d. Kay Stammers 8-6 7-5

DF Valerie Scott/Mary Whitmarsh and Cecily(?) Marriott/Madge Slaney divided

XD Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde d. Hardwick/Charles Hare 6-2 6-8 (??)


April ?-11, Ambassador Hotel, Los Angeles

SF Dorothy Bundy d. Jacque Virgil 6-2 6-4
SF Barbara Winslow d. May Doeg 6-1 6-4

FI Bundy d. Winslow 6-4 8-6


April 10?-17, United North and South, Pinehurst, North Carolina

QF Virginia Rice Johnson d. Barbara Nields 6-1 6-2
QF Florence Le Boutillier d. Mrs. F. C. Baggs 6-3 6-2
QF Millicent Hirsch d. Mrs. E. K. Nash 6-1 6-2
QF Eunice Dean d. M. Anderson 6-4 6-2

SF Johnson d. LeBoutillier 6-3 4-6 6-3
SF Dean d. Hirsch 6-4 8-6

FI Dean d. Johnson 7-5 6-3


April -18, Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens

?R Helen Jacobs d. von Rohrer (Cz) 6-0 6-0

SF Helen Jacobs (US) d. Billie Yorke (GB)6-0 6-0

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Jacobs (US) 9-7 6-0

DF Mathieu/Yorke d. Maria Luisa Horn (Ger)/Jacobs 6-2 6-2

XD Mathieu/Roland Hournu (Fr) d. Yorke/Jean Lesueur (Fr) 7-5 10-8


Prince Hertier Cup

FI Mathieu d. Horn 6-0 6-1

Helen Jacobs' first event of 1937. Helen won her first two matches in love sets. "Contrary to the expectations of the record crowd" she goes out to Mathieu quickly after tearing a shoulder muscle. Jacobs' companion is Harriet Bingham, daughter of the US ambassador to the UK.


April 13-19, Central Eurpoean Championship, Naples, Italy

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-3 6-3

DF Zehden/E. Sander (Ger) d. Ucci Manzutto/Giuliana Grioni 6-4 8-6

MX Jedrzejowska/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. Manzutto/Jean Borotra (Fr) 6-2 6-2


April 12-17, Melbury Tournament

QF Mary Hardwick d. Kay Stammers

SF Hardwick d. Peggy Scriven
SF Effie Hemmant Peters d. Alexandra Mcostrich

FI Hardwick d. Peters 6-4 7-5

* Neither the women's doubles nor the mixed doubles event got beyond the semi-final stage. April 17 was a Sunday.


Circa Mid-April, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague

FI Margarethe Kaeppel (Ger) d. [Mariane?] Heinova-Mullerova 11-9 7-5

DF Kaeppel/I. Schumann (Ger) d. Ortinova/Stoupova 6-3 3-6 6-1

XD Greta Deutschova/Ladislav Hecht d. Kylseova/Josef Siba 6-3 6-4



April 19-26 Brighton Hard Courts

FI Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Dorothy Round 0-6 6-2 6-2

DF Lizana/Valerie Scott d. Round/Evelyn Dearman 6-3 7-5


April, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Rosl Kraus (Ast) 7-5 4-6 6-3

DF: Kraus/Trudi Wolf (Ast) d. Zehden/E. Sander (Ger) 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Zehden/Valentino Taroni d. Kraus/Vojtech Vodicka (Cz) 6-2 4-6 6-4


in spring, Rapallo, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Golf e Tennis

FI: Esther Heinova Mullerova (Cz) d. Ucci Manzutto ??

DF: Totte Zehden (Ger) /E. Sander (Ger) d. Trudi Wolf (Ast)/Marcelle Aubin (Swz)

MX: Manzutto/Martinelli d. Zehden/Fritz Kuhlmann (Ger) ??



April 20-26, Rome

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Marie Louise Horn (Ger) 7-5 6-4

DF Mathieu/Susan Noel (GB) d. Horn/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-3 7-5

MX Mathieu/Jean Leseuer (Fr) d. Yorke/Roland Journu (Fr) 6-4 4-6 6-4



April 23-25, Ojai Valley Ojai, California

QF? Dorothy Bundy d. Peggy Kerr 3 sets

SF? Bundy d. Ruby Bishop Bixler 3 sets
SF Barbara Winslow d. Bonnie Miller Blank 3 sets

FI Bundy d. Winslow 6-2 6-2

MX Bundy/Bill Doeg d. Gretl Dupont/Mort Ballagh 6-2 7-5


April 26-May 2, British Hard Courts Bournemouth
Venue: West Hants LTC

2R Anita Lizana (Ch)d. Elsa Haylock 6-4 6-3
2R Edith Middleton d. Mrs. Rhys 6-4 0-6 6-1
2R Jean Saunders d. Margot Stewart 3-6 6-1 6-2
2R Joan Ingram d. Denise Huntbach 7-5 12-10
2R Dorothy Round d. Mrs (Ruth?) Kirk 6-2 6-3
2R Nina Brown d. Mary Burrows 2-6 6-4 6-1
2R Alex Mcostrich d. Lady Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie 6-2 6-2
2R Mary Heeley d. Valerue Scott 1-6 6-3- 6-1
2R Freda James d. Evelyn Dearman 6-0 9-7
2R Effie Hemmant d. Mrs Edie (?) Luxton 6-4 6-2
2R Betty Nuthall d. Gladys Southwell 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R Mary Hardwick d. Mrs Fenwick 6-3 6-2
2R Nancy Lyle d. Maynard 6-0 6-1
2R Peggy Scriven d. Vere(?) King 6-1 6-3
2R Sheila Chuter d. Patsy O'Connell 3-6 8-6 6-3
2R Florence Ford d. P. Scott 6-4 6-1

3R Lizana d. Middleton 6-3 6-2
3R Saunders d. Ingram 6-2 6-1
3R Round d. Brown 6-0 6-1
3R Heeley d. Mcostrich 6-3 2-6 6-4
3R James d. Peters 6-2 6-1
3R Hardwick d. Nuthall 5-7 6-3 6-3
3R Scriven d. Lyle 6-2 6-4
3R Chuter d. Ford 8-6 6-2

QF Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Jean Saunders 6-2 6-1
QF Dorothy Round d. Mary Heeley 7-5 6-1
QF Mary Hardwick d. Freda James 7-5 6-3
QF Peggy Scriven d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-2

SF Lizana d. Round 6-4 6-2
SF Scriven d. Hardwick 4-6 6-2 6-0

FI Lizana d. Scriven 7-5 6-3

Doubles
SF V.Scott/Mary Whitmarsh d. Heeley/Round 6-3 0-6 6-4
SF Dearman/Ingram d. Lyle/Nuthall 8-6 6-1

FI Dearman/Ingram d. Scott/Whitmarsh 6-0 6-0

Mixed
SF Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde d. Scriven/Charles Tuckey 6-43 8-10 6-0
SF Saunders/Ronald Shayes d. James/John Oliff 6-4 6-8 6-4

FI Whitmarsh/Wilde d. Saunders/Shayes 6-4 7-5

April 27- Hot Springs Invitation, Virginia

QF Eunice Dean d. E. Bates 6-2 6-0
QF Mary Cootes d. N. Winthrop 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF Florence LeBoutillier d. Eliza Coxe 6-1 6-1
QF Barbara Nields d. Alice Burrage 6-4 6-2

SF Dean d. Cootes 2-6 6-2 6-3
SF Le Boutillier d. Nields 6-1 6-4

FI Dean d. LeBoutillier 7-5 6-2


May issue of ALT, Mason and Dixon Championship

QF Virginia Rice Johnson d. Esther? Edwards 6-2 6-2
QF Florence LeBoutillier d. Charlotte Darling 6-0 6-1
QF Eunice Dean d. N.T. Winthrop 6-1 6-2
QF Millicent Hirsch d. Barbara Nields 7-5 6-2

SF Johnson d. LeBoutillier 6-2 6-2
SF Dean d. Hirsch 4-6 6-3 7-5

FI Johnson d. Dean 6-8 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles
2R Johnson/Wayne Sabin d. E.T. Morgan/C.S. Spaulding 6-3 6-0
2R Edwards/I. Goodman d. Eliza Coxe/W. Coxe 6-0 6-3
2R E.K. Nash/L.H.B. Olmstead d. Nields/R. Decker 11-9 6-3
2R LeBoutillier/Elwood Cooke d. Mrs. R. Hasler/Fred Baggs 6-4 6-4
2R Dean/Martin Buxby d. Hirsch/M. Gwyer 6-3 6-3
2R Alice Burrage/Edward de Gray d. Winthrop/J.B. Gray 6-3 6-4
2R M. McAlpine/Gil Hall d. Darling/H. Sacks 2-6 6-0 6-3

QF Johnson/Sabin d. Edwards/Goodman 6-1 6-3
QF LeBoutillier/Cooke d. Nash/Olmstead 6-2 6-4
QF Dean/Buxby d. Burrage/DeGray 6-1 6-3
QF McAlpine/Hall d. M. Anderson/Frank Broida 6-4 6-4

SF Johnson/Sabin d. LeBoutillier/Cooke 6-1 4-6 7-5
SF Dean/Buxby d. McAlpine/Hall 6-1 6-3

FI Johnson/Sabin d. Dean/Buxby 9-7 6-1


ended May 9, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Vittoria Tonolli (ITA) 6-0 6-1



May 1-10, Southern California Championship Los Angeles

?R Ruby Bishop Bixler d. Dorothy Workman

QF Dorothy Bundy d. Bonnie Miller Blank 7-5 8-6
QF Bixler d. Barbara Winslow

SF Bundy d. Carolin Babcock 7-5 7-5
SF Gracyn Wheeler d. Bixler 7-5 6-3

FI Bundy d. Wheeler 6-1 6-8 7-5

DF Bundy/Workman d. Wheeler/Winslow 2-6 6-1 7-5

MX Cecile Minor/Verne Hughes d. Patricia Henry/Jack Neer 6-4 2-6 6-3


May 3-10, Hurlingham Hard Courts

FI Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Jean Saunders 6-1 6-2

DF Lizana/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Thomas Strawson/Audrey Wright 4-6 6-3 6-4

XD Margot Lumb/Robert Tinkler d. [Yvonne] Law/David Williams 6-3 6-4


Early May, Cuban National Championship

FI Celeste Garat d. Margot Torriente de Rose 6-4 6-3


May 5-10, [/B]Harrogate Tournament[/B]

FI Freda James d. Mrs Kirk 6-4 6-2

DF Kirk/Elsa Haylock d. James/Penny Weekes 2-6 6-4 7-5


May 15-20, Priory Tourmanent, Edgbaston

FI Dorothy Round d. Anita Lizana (Chl) 4-6 6-1 6-4

DF Lizana/Alexandra McOstrich d. Kirk/Mary Heeley 6-2 6-4

XD Round/Donald Butler d. Lizana/Daniel Prenn (Ger) 6-3 6-0


May 15-23, California State Championship, Berkely

?R Bonnie Miller Blank d. Jane Stanton 6-1 6-4
?R Blank d. Elsie Gabel 6-0 601

FI Blank d. Dorothy Workman 6-2 6-4

MX Ann Morgan/Howard Blethen d. Margaret Osborne/Charles Carr default


May 16-22?, Austrian National Championship, Vienna

FI Trude Wolf d. Rosl Kraus 6-3 6-3

MX Wolf/Georg von Metaxa d. Anita Hummer/Adam Graf Bawarowski 1-6 6-1 6-2


May 17-22 Surrey Championships , Surbiton

1R Alice Marble (US) d. Maynard 6-0 6-0

?R Alice Marble (US) d. Patience Thomson 3 sets
?R Katherine Winthrop (US) d. Betty Nuthall

SF Freda James d. Winthrop 6-2 6-3
SF Marble d. Margot Lumb 6-4 6-0

FI James d. Marble 6-4 6-3

DF James/Nuthall led Marble/Wiinthrop 4-1 , prizes divided

XD Ermyntrude Harvey/Richard Ritchie vs Lumb/Robert Tinkler prizes divided


May 18-24, Massachussets Womens Championships, Brookline

QF? Virginia Rice Johnson d. Mrs. S.T. Crawford one "deuce set"
QF? Virginia Ellis d. Cissy Madden
QF? Betty Corbiere d. Emily Lincoln 6-3 3-6 6-0
QF? Mrs. Philip Theopold d. Mrs. William Shedden

SF Johnson d. Ellis 8-6 6-2
SF Theopold d. Corbiere 6-2 6-2

FI Johnson d. Theopold 2-6 6-3 6-1

DF Johnson/Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Corbiere/Virginia Cross Mabley 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX Mrs. Griswold/J. Brooks Fenno d. Theopold/William Bascom 6-4 6-3


May, Blue-White Club, Berlin

FI Totte Zehden d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Ned) 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Peggy Scriven(GB) d. Couquerque/Trudi Terwindt (Ned) 6-1 9-7

XD Dearman/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Scriven/Charles Tuckey (GB) 6-4 7-5


May Red-White Club, Berlin

FI Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Annelise Ullstein 6-0 6-3

DF Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Peggy Scriven(GB) d. Sperling/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-3

XD Dearman/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Sperling/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) 7-5 7-5


ended May 31, Victorian Hard Courts Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Nancye Wynne d. ??


May 15-June 1, Championship of the River Plate, Buenos Aires

QF? Felissa Piedrola d. Anna P. de Madrid

SF Denise Zappa d. Leonilde Giuste 3-6 8-6 6-2
SF Magdalena Fitting d. Piedrola 6-4 6-3

FI Fitting d. Zappa 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF Zappa/Maria Elena de Moss d. Giusti/Madrid 6-3 3-6 6-0

Mixed
SF Madrid/Lucillo del Castillo d. Piedrola/Hector Etchart 6-2 6-4
SF Zappa/Augusto Zappa d. Fitting/Alejo Russell 6-2 6-1

FI Zappa/Zappa d. Madrid/del Castillo 6-2 6-1


May 24-29, Worcestershire Champs , Malvern

FI Dorothy Round d. Elsa Haylock 4-6 6-2 6-3

DF Haylock/Freda James d. Marriott/Harvey 6-4 6-4

XD Round/Donald Butler d. Harvey/Henry Billington 7-5 2-6 17-15


May 24-31 Chiswick Park Middlesex Championships Chiswick Park, GB (GR)

1R Alice Marble d. D. Notley 6-1 6-0
2R Marble d. Jean Creagh 6-3 6-2

QF Marble d. Patience Thompson 9-7 5-7 6-2
?R Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Katharine Winthrop (US)

SF Alice Marble (US) d. Mary Whitmarsh
SF Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Nancy Lyle 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI Lizana d. Marble 9-7 9-7

Marble had leads of 7-6 and set points in both sets, only to lose crucial points
on backhand errors

DF Alexandra McOstrich/Jean Saunders d/ Joan Strawson/Betty Uber 6-3 6-3

XD Margot Lumb/Robert Tinker d. [Yvonne] Law/[James] Hunt 6-4 6-2

May 18-30, Notes on French Championship
Attendence is slim as only 4 of the world's top 10 enter. The only seed to be upset was Mary Hardwick. Rallies are so long and monotonous in the final that fands start booing duting rallies. At one point Simone turned to them and announced, "If you don't likeit, why not come down and take our places?" She was applauded, yet lost as Hilde wore her down.

Absent Round, Lizana, and Marble, all in England on grass.

Links to draws:

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=25064&page=3

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=105651&page=3


May 29-June?, Central California Championships, Sacramento

SF Margaret Osborne d. Frances Umphred 6-3 6-3
SF Virginia Wolfenen d. Eleanor Dawson 6-1 6-3

FI Osborne d. Wolfenden 6-1 6-3

DF Osborne/Dawson d. Umphred/Wolfenden 6-2 6-1

May 31-June 6, New England Championships, Hartford May

QF Norma Taubele d. Mrs. C. A. Gray 6-2 6-3
QF Olga Kallos d. C. Guyott 6-0 6-1
QF Grace Surber d. G. Krawezyk 6-0 6-0
QF Esther Edwards d. Argyll Rice 6-2 6-3

SF Taubele d. Kallos 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF Edwards d. Surber 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI Taubele d. Edwards 6-2 6-1

Doubles
SF Edwards/Kallos d. D. Russell/E. Smith 6-2 6-1
SF Taubele/Surber d. K. Long/M.B. Walker 6-1 6-1

FI Taubele/Surber d. Edwards/Kallos 6-0 6-4


May 31-June 5, Hertfordshire Championship, Haprenden

FI Kay Stammers d. Jean Saunders 3-6 6-2 6-1

DF Stammers/Saunders d. Alex McOstrich/Valerie Scott 7-5 6-3

XD McOstrich/Rolf Gopfert (Ger) d. Scott/Henner Henkel (Ger) 6-1 9-7


May 31-June 6, Liverpool Northern Tournament/B]

FI Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Joan Thomas Strawson 6-0 6-4
Lizana retains her title

DF Lizana/Strawson d. Nancy Fontes/Denise Huntbach 6-4 9-7

XD Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. Strawson/Donald Butler 6-3 6-3


May 31-June 6 [B]St Georges Hill Weybridge (Grass)

1R Alice Marble (US) d. Jean Burritt (Can) 6-2 6-0
2R Marble d. Margot Lumb 6-4 3-6 6-4

QF Marble d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-2

SF Marble d. King 64 63

FI Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol) d. Marble 3-6 6-4 6-3

Marble "visibly disturbed" by the Polish girl's lobs in set two.

DF Marble/Winthrop d. Andrus/Henrotin 7-5 7-5

XD Peggy Scriven/Charles Tuckey d. Jedrzejowska/Henry Billington 6-2 8-6


June, New Jersey State Championships, Hackensack

QF Eunice Dean d. Helen Germaine 6-2 6-0
QF Helen Bernhard d. Grace Surber 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF Milliecent Hirsch d. Olga Kallos 6-2 6-3
QF Tokuko Nakano d. Norma Taubele 6-2 6-2

SF Dean d. Bernhard 6-2 6-0
SF Hirsch d. Nakano 6-1 6-3

FI Dean d. Hirsch 3-6 7-5 6-3

DF Dean/Nakano d. Bernhard/Catherine Sample 7-5 6-3

June, Cotton States, Mobile, Alabama

FI Gladys Vallebuona d. Etta Taylor Coyne 6-4 6-0


June 5-13, International Championship of Austria, Vienna
Venue:Park Club

FI Marie Louise Horn (Ger) d. Trude Wolf 6-1 6-4

DF Horn/E. Sander d. Wolf/Rosl Kraus 6-4 8-6

MX Jozefne Paksy (Hun)/Otto Szigetti (Hun) d. Grete Deutsch (Cz)/Ferrucio Quintevalle (Ita) by toss of the coin


June 7-13, Southern Championship Nashville

QF Evangeline MacLennan d. F. White 6-4 6-0
QF Betty Buxton d. P. Lewis 6-8 6-0 7-5
QF Jean Artzberger d. Etta Coyne 7-5 6-4
QF Gladys Vallebuona d. Mrs. M. D. Page 6-4 7-5

SF MacLennan d. Buxton 6-8 6-0 7-5
SF Artzberger d. Vallebuona 6-1 6-3

FI Artzberger d. MacLennan 6-2 4-6 6-4

Doubles
SF Artzberger/Buxton d. Page/P. Chadwell 6-3 7-5
SF Coyne/Vallebuona d. MacLennan/Lewis 6-4 6-3

FI Artzberger?Buxton d. Coyne/Vallebuona 6-3 6-4


June 7-12 Kent Championships, Beckenham, UK (GR)

1R Alice Marble d. Stoney 6-1 6-0
2R Marble d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) 3-6 6-1 6-1
?R Dorothy Round d. Dorothy Andrus (US)

QF Marble d. Mary Hardwick 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF? Phyllis King d. Round 9-7 2-6 12-10

SF Marble d. King 6-4 6-3
SF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Nancy Lyle 6-1 6-1

FI Jedrejowska d. Marble 6-1 9-11 6-1

Alice holds off 3 match points in set two, but the effort tires her out. Marble loses her 4th straight final in England this year.

DF James/Kay Stammers d. Lyle/Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-0

XD Henrotin/Charles Hare d. Nuthall/Jiro Yamagishi (Jpn)


June 7-14, West of England, Bristol

SF Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-4 2-6 6-0

FI Lizana d. Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 6-2 9-7

DF Mathieu/Billie Yorke d. Sperling/Vere King 6-3 6-0

XD Sperling/Lawrence Shaffi d. Mathieu/Alan Stedman (NZ) 6-4 2-6 6-4


C. June 7-14, Maryand State Championship, Baltimore

SF Margaret Carspacker Robinson d. Edith Clarke 9-7 6-4
SF Anne Harrison d. F. Grimes 1-6 9-7 6-4

FI Robinson d. Harrison 9-7 6-2

DF Robinson/Clarke d. Dorette Miller/Sara Moore 6-1 9-7


June 7-13, Pennsylvania State And Eastern States Womens Championships, Merion Cricket Club Haverford

QF Catherine Kendig Clegg d. Jay Coulter 6-1 6-3
QF Cecilia Riegel d. Edna Smith 6-3 6-3
QF Eunice Dean d. Hope Knowles 6-4 2-6 8-6
QF Alison Harrison d. Cecile Bowes 7-5 6-3

SF Riegel d. Clegg 6-3 6-4
SF Dean d. Harrison 6-4 6-0

FI Dean d. Riegel 6-3 9-11 6-4

Doubles
SF Anne Page/Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Knowles/Barbara Strobhar 6-2 2-6 6-4
SF Harrison/Clegg d. Bowes/C. C. Madeira 6-2 6-3

FI Page/Jessup d. Harrison/Clegg 7-5 6-3

Mixed
SF Jessup/Samuel Gilpin d. Smith/Frederic Mercur 7-5 8-6
SF Dean/Robert Harman d. Page/Tom Ridgeway 6-0 6-0

FI Jessup/Gilpin d. Dean/Harman 6-2 6-3


June 12?-19 Delaware State Grass Courts, Wilmington

QF Alison Harrison d. Cecile Bowes 8-10 6-3 7-5
QF Frances Bancroft d. Anne Page 6-4 6-3
QF Marions Zinderstein Jessup d. Catherine Kendig Clegg 6-1 6-2
QF Cecilia Riegel d. Mrs. R. H. Cowan 6-1 6-2

SF Harrison d Bancroft 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF Jessup d. Riegel 6-3 2-6 6-0

FI Jessup d. Harrison 6-2 6-3

DF Page/Clegg d. Jessup/Harrison 10-8 4-6 6-3


June 14-20, New York States Womens Championships, Jackson Heights

SF Norma Taubele d. Helen Germaine 6-4 6-2
SF Eunice Dean d. Millicent Hirsch 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI Taubele d. Dean 6-3 6-4

DF Taubele/Surber d. Hirsch? Minnie Fullen 6-3 6-2


June 14-21 London Grass CourtsQueens Club

SF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Peggy Scriven 6-2 10-8
SF Kay Stammers d. Elsie Pittman 6-0 6-1

FI Jedrzejowska d. Stammers 6-3 6-0

DF Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr)/Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Mary Hardwick/Ermeyntrude Harvey 8-6 6-1

XD Susan Noel/Leopold de Borman (Bel) d. Jedrzejowska/Henry Billington 7-5 6-2


June 19-25, Long Beach Championships, California

QF? Catherine Malcolm d. Cecil Minor 6-0 10-8
QF? Marjorie Lauderbach Blair d. Eleanor Purdy 6-4 8-6

SF Mary Arnold d. Malcolm 6-3 6-3
SF Blair d. Mrs. Walter Ivanoff 6-0 6-2

FI Blair d.Arnold 6-4 6-2

MX Minor/Verne Hughes d. Esther Bartosh/John Doeg 1-6 6-? 6-2


June 19-27, Tri-State, Cincinnati

QF Monica Nolan (2) d. Josephine Gray Beach 6-1 ??
QF Jane Wagner d. Mrs. V.J. Baxter
QF Jean Artzberger (1) d.
QF Virginia Hollinger d. D. Kirkpatrick 6-0 6-0

SF Nolan d. Wagner 6-2 6-0
SF Hollinger d. Artzberger 6-2 ??

FI Hollinger d. Nolan 6-3 6-2

DF Beach/Wagner d. Nolan/Clara Zinke 7-5 6-4


June 21-27?, Wisconsin State Championship, Milwaukee

FI Catherine Wolf d. Helen Fulton(1) 12-10 6-1

DF Wolf/Elizabeth Kesting d. Marion Tapping/Barbara Van Dyke 6-1 6-3


June? Berkeley City, California

SF Gussie Raegener d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF Eleanor Dawson d. Ruth Dieguez 4-6 6-0 6-2

FI Dawson d. Raegener 6-1 6-3


June, Delaware State Championship, Wilmington

3R Rose Hofkin Cowan d. Donalda Gillingham 6-2 6-3
3R Madge Harshaw d. E. McHugh 6-0 6-1
3R Jay Coulter d. E. Nassau 6-1 6-1

SF Cowan d. Laura Pittenger 6-4 6-2
SF Harshaw d. Coulter 6-2 8-6

FI Cowan d. Harshaw 6-3 1-6 8-6

Wimbledon
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=15608&page=4

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=15606&page=3

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=290373&page=2

DavidK
Feb 21st, 2009, 04:20 PM
Third Quarter

June 26-July 2, Eastern Clay Courts, Montclair, NJ

QF Norma Taubele d. Patricia Cumming 6-3 6-2
QF Helen Germaine d. Tokuko Nakano 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF Eunice Dean d. Olga Kallos 6-4 6-2
QF Grace Surber d. P. Haber 6-1 7-5

SF Germaine d. Taubele 6-2 6-4
SF Dean d. Surber 6-0 6-2

FI Dean d. Germaine 1-6 6-2 7-5

Doubles
SF Dean/Naknao d. Germaine/ Mrs. W.F.Dyson 6-2 6-4
SF Taubele/Surber d. E.Johnson/Edna Setinbach 6-2 -63

FI Taubele/Surber d. Dean/Nakano 6-4 5-7 6-3

MX Taubele/Harry Wolf d. Dyson/David Jones 3-6 6-2 6-0

June 28?-July 4, Kentucky State Championship, Louisville
Venue:Louisville Boat Club

SF Monica Nolan d. Marilyn McRae 602 705
SF Virginia Hollinger d. Evangeline MacLennan 6-0 6-2

FI Hollinger d. Nolan 6-4 6-1

DF McRae/MacLennan d. Hollinger/Nolan 6-4 7-9 6-4


June 28-July 4, Illinois State Championship, Glencoe

SF Helen Fulton d. Catherine Wolf 6-1 1-6 6-4
SF Midge Van Ryn d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-3 6-0

FI Van Ryn d. Fulton 6-1 4-6 6-0

DF Van Ryn/Fulton d. Wolf/Kesting 6-3 6-8 6-2


C. July 3, Wimbledon Plate

SF Freda James d. Olga Webb McInnes 6-1 6-3
SF Margot Lumb d. Joan Thomas Strawson 6-4 6-3


June 28-July 4, Hotel del Coronado, California

?R Jane Stanton d. Margaret Osborne 7-5 7-5

SF Bobbie Miller Blank d. Ruby Bishop Bixler 6-4 6-0
SF Dorothy Bundy d. Jane Stanton 6-0 5-7 6-1

FI Blank d. Bundy 7-5 6-4

MX Gretl Dupont/Gerald Bartosh d. Bundy/Elmer Griffin 6-3 7-5


June 28-July 4, Middle States Women's Championship. Philadelphia

3R Patricia Henry d. Frances Bancroft 7-5 7-5
3R Anne Page d. Cecelia Riegel 7-5 7-5
3R Alison Harrison d. M. Anderson 6-3 6-1
3R Margaret Carspacker Robinson d. Cecile Bowes 6-0 5-7 6-4
3R Catherine Kendig Clegg d. Elizabeth Blackman 6-3 9-7
3R Hope Knowles d. Helen Bernhard 6-4 6-3
3R Edith Clarke d. Madge Harshaw 6-3 3-6 6-2

QF Henry d. Page 8-6 2-6 6-2
QF Harrison d. Robinson 6-4 6-4
QF Knowles d. Clegg default
QF Florence LeBoutillier d. Clarke 6-1 6-2

SF Harrison d. Henry 6-2 6-4
SF Knowles d. LeBoutillier 6-2 6-3

FI Harrison d. Knowles 1-6 6-3 6-4

Doubles
SF Pedersen/Henry d. Harrison/Page 6-4 6-3
SF LeBoutillier/Knowles d. Bowes/Harshaw 8-6 3-6 6-2

FI Pedersen/Henry d. LeBoutillier/Knowles 6-2 6-0


July 5-10, Midland Counties Championship, Edgbaston

FI Mary Heeley d. Anita Lizana (Chl) 0-6 6-4 6-3

DF Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Susan Noel d. Ida Rost (Ger)/Billie Yorke 6-0 6-1

XD Dorothy Round/Donald Butler d. Mathieu/Jean Borotra (Fr) 6-2 1-6 14-12



July 5-10, East of England, Felixstowe

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Audrey Wright 6-1 6-4

DF Jedrzejwoska/Nina Brown d. Effie Hemmant Peters/Elsie Goldsach Pittman 2-6 6-3 6-2

XD Jedrzejowska/Jiro Yamagishi (Jpn) d. K. Underwood/Ronald Shayes 6-4 6-1


July 5-11, Ohio State Championship, Cleveland

SF Edna Smith d. Geraldine Leitner 6-4 6-2
SF Virginia Hollinger d. Jean Artzberger 6-2 6-1

FI Hollinger d. Smith 6-5? 7-5

DF Leitner/Margaret Hart d. Artzberger/Russell 6-3 6-4


July 5-11, Oregon State Championship, Portland
Venue:Irvington Club

SF Pat Canning d. Helen Gurley 6-1 7-5
SF Cecil Miner d. Rose Roesch 6-3 3-6 8-6

FI Canning d. Miner 7-5 6-3

DF Miner/Golda Meyer Gross d. Ruth Ronald/Hazel Schenck 6-2 6-0

MX Canning/William Canning won


July 6-10, Irish Championship, Dublin

SF Valerie Scott (GB) d. Roberg (Swe) 6-8 7-5 6-4
SF Thelma Jarvis (GB) d. V. Mahony 6-1 7-5

FI Jarvis d. Scott 6-4 6-1

DF Scott/Mary Whitmarsh (GB) d. H. (V.D.) Walters/Norma Stoker 6-1 6-1

XD Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde (GB) d. Scott/Richard Turnbull (GB) 6-2 6-3


July 5-11, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque d. Gertruida Terwindt 1-6 6-2 9-7

DF: Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque/Gertruida Terwindt d. Marie Horn (Ger)/Margarethe Käppel 6-3 2-6 6-2

MX: Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque d. Hans van Swol/Gertruida Terwindt 6-4 6-3

-----

July, Swiss National Championship, Gstaad

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fr) 6-2 6-4

DF Matthieu/Colette Rosambert Boegner (Fr) d. Irene Edwards (GB)/Marcelle Aubin (Sui) 4-6 7-5 6-4

MX Halff/Hector Fisher d. Mathieu/Roland Journu (Fr) 6-3 7-5


July 5-10, Edmonton and District Tournament, Canada

FI Bessie McAvoy d. Rose Mushinski 7-5 6-3

DF McAvoy/Mae Brown d. Mrs. George Taylor/Maxine Thorburn 6-3 6-2

MX Brown/Jimmy Hoyle


July 5-11? Halifax County Championship, Nova Scotia, Canada

FI Mrs. H. F. Jones d. Mrs. Woodbury 6-3 6-2

DF Jones/Woodbury d. K. Doyle/Mary Currie 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX Doyle/Bevil Piers d. Woodbury/E. Woodworth 7-5 6-3


July 5-11, Philadelphia and District Championship

3R Eunice Dean d. Louise Blackman 6-0 6-4
3R Cecilia Riegel d. Anne Parry 6-3 6-2
3R Allison Harrison d. Madge Harshaw 6-2 7-5
3R Elizabeth Blackman d. Catherine Kendig Clegg 7-5 6-2
3R Millicent Hirsch d. Frances Bancroft 7-5 6-4
3R Patricia Henry d. Olga Kallos 4-6 6-4 6-0
3R Hope Knowles d. Barbara Strobhar 6-4 6-2
3R Tokuko Nakano d. Anne Page 8-6 6-4

QF Dean d. Riegel 7-5 6-3
QF Harrison d. E. Blackman 6-3 6-2
QF Hirsch d. Henry 6-0 6-3
QF Knowles d. Nakano 2-6 6-2 6-3

SF Dean d. Harrison 6-2 6-2
SF Hirsch d. Knowles 9-7 6-2

FI Hirsch d. Dean 3-6 6-2 6-4

Doubles
SF Marion Zinderstein Jessup/Page d. Henry/E.Blackman 6-2 6-1
SF Riegel/Bancroft d. Nakano/Dean 7-5 6-2

FI Jessup/Page d Riegel/Bancroft 6-3 6-1


July 11?, Ohio State Championship, Cleveland

SF Edna Smith d. Geraldine Leitner 6-4 6-2
SF Virginia Hollinger d. Jean Artzberger 6-2 6-1

FI Hollinger d. Smith 6-2 7-5

DF Leitner/Hart d. Artzberger/Mrs. Andre Russell 6-4 6-4


July 11-17, Del Monte Championships, California

SF Margaret Osborne d. Helen Zabriskie 6-2 6-1
SF Eleanor Dawson d. Jane Stanton 6-4 6-1

FI Osborne d. Dawson 6-1 6-3

MX Osborne/Gerald Stratford d. Dawson/Howard Blethen 6-4 6-1


July 12-17, Frinton-on-Sea, GB

FI Countess Lili Alvarez de la Valdene (Sp) d. Valerie Scott 7-5 3-6 6-4

DF Kay Stammers/Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Joan Saunders/Valerie Scott 7-9 6-3 8-4

XD Pittman/Ronald Shayes d. Nancy Lyle/John Olliff 7-5 4-6 6-4


July 12-17, Championship of Wales, Newport

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-3 6-4

DF Billie Yorke/Susan Noel d. Mathieu/Rost 6-1 6-4

XD Noel/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Mathieu/Alan Stedman (NZ) 6-4 7-5

Note David or ugarte uses "Ida" Rost, indicating this could be her nickname.


July 12-17, Championship of Scotland, Peebles

FI Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Esna Boyd Robertson (Aus) 6-1 6-1

DF Lizana/Robertson d. Lady Rowallan/Fulton 6-3 6-4

XD M. Welsh/Henry Billington d. Robertson/Lawrence Shaffi 10-8 6-0

Lizana leaves for the US on August 14. She plays in Scotland as she's engaged to a Scot, Mr. Ellis.


July 12-18, Colorado State Championship, Denver

SF Carolin Babcock d. Phyllis Lockwood 6-0 6-06
SF Dorothy Bundy d. Margaret Jessee 6-2 6-4

FI Bundy d. Babcock 4-6 6-0 6-3

DF Bundy/Mrs. L.C.Phipps d. Jessee/Lockwood 6-1 2-6 9-7

MX Jessee/Verne Hughes d. Bundy/Gerald Phipps


July 12-18, Pacific Northwest Championship, Tacoma, Washington

SF Joan Bigler d. Pat Canning 6-4 5-7 6-4
SF Cecil Miner d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-3 8-6

FI Miner d. Bigler 2-6 6-3 6-2

DF Miner/Golda Meyer Gross d. Wolfenden/Virginia May 6-3 6-2

MX Wolfenden/Harold Wagner d. Gross/Ed Amark 6-2 3-6 11-9


July 13-18. LaJolla, California

FI Jacque Virgil d. Mary Arnold 6-0 4-6 6-3

DF Dorothy Robinson/Pauline Betz d. Arnold/Mrs. Walter Ivanoff 6-4 3-6 7-5

MX Eleanor Purdy/John Doeg d. Virgil/Robin Hippenstiel 9-7 6-3


July 12-17, Northern Championship, Manchester

FI Dora Beazley d. Pamela Morison 2-6 6-2 7-5

DF Nancy Fontes/Denise Huntbach d. Bealzey/Morrison 6-4 6-3

XD Huntbach/Eric Filby d. Morrison/Norman Farquharson (SA) 6-0 10-8


July 19-24, Winchester

FI Lili Alvarez de la Valdene (Sp) d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-4 6-3

DF Peters/Billie Yorke d. Mrs Baker.Mrs Kemp 6-2 6-4


July 19-25, Washington State Championship, Seattle

SF Virginia Wolfenden d. Joan Bigler 6-3 6-0
SF Eleanor Young (Can) d. Daphne Bucknell 6-1 6-1

FI Wolfenden d. Young 6-3 3-6 6-3

DF Cecil Miner/Golda Meyer Gross d. Young/Margaret Laird 6-4 4-6 6-1

July 21-26, Sheffield and Hallamshire

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Irmgard Rost 6-4 6-2

DF Mathieu/Rost d. E. Gray/Meek 6-1 6-0

XD Mathieu/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. Rost/Donald Butler 6-4 6-4


July 26-31, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle

FI Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Mary Heeley 6-2 6-4

DF Heeley/Helen Burr d. Lizana/Gaby Curtis 6-2 6-1

XD Heeley/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Curtis/Alan Stedman 7-5 7-5


July 26-31, Canadian Championships, Toronto

3R Kay Stammers (GB) d. Mrs. D. Beer 6-3 6-1
3R Jean Milne d. Pauline Bolte 6-2 6-0
3R Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Diana Pope 6-2 6-1
3R Margot Lumb (GB) d. Mrs. W. R.(Dorothy?) Walton 6-0 6-1
3R Freda James (GB) d. Claire Walsh 6-2 6-2
3R Joan Ingram (GB) d. Mrs. H. F. Jones 6-2 6-1
3R Olive Wade Worlsey d. Effie Billings 6-2 6-2
3R Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Mrs. O.E. Gray 6-0 6-2

QF Kay Stammers (GB)d. Jean Milne 1-6 6-2 6-3
QF Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Margot Lumb (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-0
QF Freda James (GB) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-2 6-2
QF Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Olive Wade Worsley 6-1 4-6 6-4

SF Dearman d. Stammers 6-4 6-0
SF Hardwick d. James 6-4 6-1

FI Dearman d. Hardwick w.o.

Doubles
QF Hardwick/Lumb d. Jones/ Mrs. F.V. Woodbury 6-1 6-2
QF Dorothy Roberts/Ruby Roberts Fisher d. Billings/Mrs. H. Dyson 7-5 4-6 6-3
QF Dearman/Ingram d. E. Bolt/Mrs. H.L. Beer 6-1 6-2
QF Stammers/James d. Mrs. J. W. Thompson/Diana Pope 6-1 6-0

SF Hardwick/Lumb d. Roberts/Fisher 7-5 4-6 6-3
SF Dearman/Ingram d. Stammers/James 6-1 5-7 6-1

FI Dearman/Ingram d. Hardwick/Lumb 6-1 7-5

Mixed
QF Derman/Laird Watt d. Stammers/Robert Murray default
QF Fisher/John Foreman (US) d. Hardwick/Leonard Hartman (US) 6-3 9-7
QF Ingram/William Reese (US) d. Gray/J.M. McDougall 6-1 -62
QF Lumb/Jack Brawn d. Dyson/Dave Jones 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF Dearman/Watt d. Fisher/Foreman 6-3 6-3
SF Ingram/Reese d. Lumb/Brawn 6-1 8-6

FI Dearman/Watt d. Ingram/Reese 6-4 3-6 6-2


July ??, Western Canada Championship, Winnipeg
Venue: Winnipeg Canoe Club

FI Elizabeth Kesting (US) d. Asa Bratvold

DF Mesnon/Williamson d. Pirt/Kershaw

MX Kesting/John Shostrom (US) d. Mrs. Lewis/Walter Rice 6-3 6-1

July 19-25, Longwood Bowl, Chestnut Hill, Massachusettes

2R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Cecilia Riegel 6-1 8-6
2R Tokuko Nakano (Jpn) d. Barbara Strobhar 6-2 6-0
2R Grace Surber d. Virginia Cross Mabley 8-6 4-6 6-0
2R Bonnie Miller Blank d. Evangeline MacLennan 6-0 6-1
2R Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Jane Stanton 6-1 6-3
2R Virginia Ellis d. Louise Raymond 7-5 6-3
2R Norma Taubele d. Peggy Kerr 6-0 6-0
2R Betty Corbiere d. N.T.Winthrop 6-3 6-4
2R Hope Knowles d. Eunice Dean 8-6 6-2
2R Eleanor Dawson d. Millicent Hirsch 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R Barbara Winslow d. Mrs. Philip Theopold 6-1 6-1
2R Helen Pedersen d. Marilyn McRae 6-3 6-0
2R Pat Henry d. Louise Blackman 6-1 6-0
2R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Cecile Bowes 6-3 6-4
2R Olga Kallos d. Margaret Anderson 6-2 6-0
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Ottile Gaertner 6-1 6-2

3R Fabyan d. Nakano 2-6 6-1 6-2
3R Blank d. Surber 6-1 6-0
3R Van Ryn d. Ellis 6-0 6-0
3R Taubele d. Corbiere 6-2 6-3
3R Knowles d. Dawson 6-0 6-2
3R Pedersen d. Winslow 8-6 6-3
3R Johnson d. Henry 6-0 6-8 8-6
3R Wheeler d. Kallos 6-1 6-4

QF Fabyan d. Blank 6-4 6-4
QF Van Ryn d. Taubele 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF Pedersen d. Knowles 6-2 6-2
QF Johnson d. Wheeler 4-6 6-4 6-2

SF Van Ryn d. Fabyan 4-6 6-4 7-5
SF Pedersen d. Johnson 6-4 6-4

FI Van Ryn d. Pedersen 6-3 6-4

Doubles
QF Fabyan/Katherine Winthrop d. Henry/Dawson 6-2 6-3
QF Surber/Elizabeth Blackman d. Corbiere/Mabley 6-1 5-7 6-2
QF Johnson/Taubele d. Stanton/Blank 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF Dean/Nakano d. Wheeler/Winslow 6-4 4-6 10-8

SF Fabyan/Winthrop d. Surber/Blackman 6-4 6-3
SF Johnson/Taubele d. Stanton/Blank 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI Fabyan/Winthrop d. Johnson/Taubele 6-4 6-3

Mixed
QF Van Ryn/Wilmer Allison d. Stanton/William Murphy 6-1 6-3
QF Hazel Wightman/H.L.Johnson d. Mabley/Alfred Jarvis 7-5 6-4
QF Knowles/Gil Hunt d. Henry/Owen Anderson 6-3 6-3
QF Wheeler/Paul Guibord d. Winslow/Chester Murphy 6-2 1-6 6-4

SF Van Ryn/Allison d. Wightman/Johnson
SF Wheeler/Guibord d. Knowles/Hunt

FI Van Ryn/Allison d. Wheeler/Guibord 7-5 7-5


July 26-31, Seabright Invitation, New Jersey

1R Alice Marble d. Millicent Hirsch 6-1 6-2
1R Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Edith Clark 6-1 6-0
1R Jane Stanton e. Eunice Dean 2-6 6-2 8-6

2R Marble d. Eleanor Dawson 6-0 6-2
2R Helen Pederson d. Dorothy Andrus 8-6 6-3
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Bonnie Miller Blank 6-2 7-5
2R Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Norma Taubele 6-2 6-4
2R Marilyn McRae d. Stanton 3-6 9-7 6-3
2R Dorothy Bundy d. Florence LeBoutillier 6-2 6-4
2R Carolin Babcock d. E. Moore 6-1 6-2
2R Jedrzejowska d. Katherine Winthrop 6-1 6-2

QF Marble d. Pedersen 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF Van Ryn d. Wheeler 11-9 5-7 6-4
QF Bundy d. McRae 6-0 9-7
QF Jedrzejowska d. Babcock 6-1 6-2

SF Marble d. Van Ryn 9-7 6-1
SF Jedrzejowska d. Bundy 6-4 7-5

FI Marble d. Jedrzejowska 6-3 5-7 8-6

Alice rallied from 2-5 in the third

Doubles
QF Babcock/Van Ryn d. Eunice Dean/Tokuko Nakano(Jpn) 8-6 6-0
QF Marble/Winthrop d. Pedersen/Taubele 7-5 6-4
QF Jedrzejowska/Andrus d. Hope Knowles/Millicent Hirsch 6-3 6-2
QF Bundy/Pat Henry d. Moore/Catherine Wolf 6-1 6-4

SF Van Ryn/Babcock d. Marble/Winthrop 8-6 4-6 6-2
SF Jedrzejowska/Andrus d. Bundy/Henry 6-4 7-5

FI Jedrzejowsja/Andrus d. Van Ryn/Babcock 6-2 6-1

Mixed
2R Van Ryn/Wilmer Allison d. Dawson/Henry Culley 6-4 6-2
2R Knowles/Gil Hunt d. LeBoutillier/Elwood Cooke 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R Henrotin/Bobby Riggs d. Moore/Frank Guernsey 6-3 6-3
2R Winslow/Chester Murphy d. Winthrop/William Robertson 6-2 6-3
2R Wheeler/John McDiarmid d. Mr. and Mrs. Sydney Wood Jr. 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R Kerr/Lewis Wetherell d. Stanton/Gil Hall 6-2 6-1
2R Andrus/Gregory Mangin d. Anne Page/Martin Buxby 6-3 6-4
2R Jedrzejowska/Jiro Yamagishi (Jpn) d. Olga Kallos/Alfred Jarvis 6-2 6-2

QF Knowles/Hunt d. Van Ryn/Allison default
QF Henrotin/Riggs d. Winslow/Murphy 6-4 6-4
QF Wheeler/McDiarmid d. Kerr/Wetherell 6-4 10-8
QF Jedrzejowska/Yamagishi d. Andrus/Mangin 9-7 6-3

SF Henrotin/Riggs d. Knowles/Hunt 6-3 6-4
SF Jedrzejowska/Yamagishi d. Wheeler/McDiarmid 6-4 6-4

FI Henrotin/Riggs d. Jedrzejowska/Yamagishi 10-8 6-4


August ?-6, Women's Cape Cod Tournament, Wianno, Massachusettes

FI Anne Ellis d. Marion Wood 7-5 6-1

DF Dorothy and Hazel Wightman d. Martin/Sheddon 6-3 6-2

A local event enlivened by the mother-daughter Wightman pair


July 31-August 8, Minnesota Championship, Saint Paul

SF Elizabeth Deike d. Asa Bratvold (Can) 6-0 6-1
SF Elizabeth Kesting d. A. Weiss 4-6 6-1 7-5

FI Deike d. Kesting 6-3 6-4

DF Kesting/Thelma Kennefick d. Deike/Marguerite Davis 6-4 6-4


August 2-8, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: M. Le Bailly d. Suzanne Barbier 6-0 6-2

MX: Mrs M.Bernard/Christian .Boussus d. Le Bailly/Paul Feret 6-3 9-7


August ?, Ottawa Championships

FI Mrs. H. L. Beer won

DF Beer/Phyllis Rykert won

MX Beer/Edwin Connolly won


August 2-7? Eastern States Clay Courts, Philadelphia
Venue: Idle Hours Club

QF Frances Bancroft d. Virginia Pittinger 3 sets

SF Rose Hofkin Cowan d. Madge (Bunny) Harshaw 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF Pearl Woolston d. Frances (Billy) Bancroft

FI Cowan d. Woolston lost 3 games

DF F. Bancroft/Frederika Bancroft d. Harshaw/Ruth van Kleek 6-3 9-7

MX Cecile Bowes/Norman Bramall d. Betty Roberts/Charles Fox


August 2-7, British Columbia Championship, Victoria

SF Virginia Wolfenden d. Esther Bartosh 6-0 6-1
SF Ruby Bishop Bixler d. Cecil Miner 8-6 6-8 6-4

FI Bixler d. Wolfenden 6-4 4-6 7-5


August 2, Alberta Championsip, Calgary

FI Ruby Roberts Fisher d. Marjorie Collinge Eustace 6-4 6-4

DF Fisher/Dorothy Roberts d. Helen Johnson/Lolie Ellis 6-1 4-6 6-3

MX Fisher/Doug Gunn d. Johnson/Jimmie Johnson 6-2 8-6


August 2-7, Maidstone Invitation Tournament, East Hampton, New York

1R Gracyn Wheeler d. Liz Blackman 6-3 6-3
1R Jane Stanton d. Margaret Anderson 6-2 7-5
1R Kay Winthrop d. Barbara Winslow 6-1 6-4
1R Evangeline McLennan d. Anne Page 7-5 6-4
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Catherine Wolf 6-1 6-2
1R Mary Cootes d. Gladys Vallebuona 9-7 6-3
1R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Millicent Hirsch 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Margaret Jessee 6-1 6-1
1R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Eleanor Dawson 6-4 6-1
1R Helen Pedersen d. Lillian Scharmann Hester 6-1 6-2
1R Allison Harrison d. Esther Edwards 6-8 6-0 6-3
1R Carolin Babcock d. Flo Le Boutillier 6-1 6-2
1R Patsy Henry d. Argyll Rice 6-3 6-3
1R Dorothy Andrus d. Eunice Dean 6-0 4-6 6-2
1R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Bonne Miller Blank 6-2 6-4

2R Wheeler d. Stanton 6-4 1-6 6-4
2R Winthrop d. McLennan 6-0 6-4
2R Bundy d. Cootes 6-1 6-0
2R Jedrzejowska d. Johnson 6-1 6-4
2R Fabyan d. Mrs. D. P. Caulkins 6-0 6-0
2R Pedersen d. Harrison 6-0 6-3
2R Babcock d. Henry 6-8 6-1 6-3
2R Henrotin d. Andrus 6-2 6-2

QF Wheeler d. Winthrop 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF Jedrzejowska d. Bundy 8-6 6-3
QF Fabyan d. Pedersen 9-7 6-0
QF Henrotin d. Babcock 6-1 6-4

SF Jedrzejowska d. Wheeler 6-0 6-3
SF Fabyan d. Henrotin 6-2 6-3

FI Jedrzejowska d. Fabyan 6-2 6-3

Doubles
1R Jedrzejowska/Bundy d. Vallebuona/Dean 6-2 6-1
1R Dawson/Blackman d. Wood/Kathleen Fox 6-2 6-8 6-3

2R Van Ryn/Babcock d. Pedersen/Henry 6-3 6-3
2R Jessee/Hirsch d. Caulkins? Mrs. J.J. Schiefflin 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R Wheeler/Winslow d. Le Boutillier/Page 6-3 6-2
2R Jedrzejowska/Bundy d. Cootes/Harrison 2-6 7-5 6-2
2R Winthrop/Johnson d. Edwards/Anderson 6-1 6-2
2R Miller Blank/Stanton d. Rice/Barker 6-2 6-2
2R Henrotin/Andrus d. McLennan/Wolf 6-4 8-6

QF Van Ryn/Babcock d. Jessee/Hirsch 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF Jedrzejowska/Bundy d. Wheeler/Winslow 6-2 6-4
QF Winthrop/Johnson d. Fabyan/Helen Jacobs 4-6 6-4 7-5
QF Henrotin/Andrus d. Miller Blank/Stanton 6-2 6-4

SF Van Ryn/Babcock d. Jedrzejowska/Bundy 7-5 4-6 7-5
SF Henrotin/Andrus d. Winthrop/Johnson 6-1 6-4

FI Henrotin/Andrus d. Van Ryn/Babcock 10-8 4-6 6-3

3 time winners are given gold cups worth $3,000 US, ahuge prize back in 1937. By repeating Andrus/Henrotin have two legs on the cup. "Jags" big forehand pummels the field into submission. Capacity crowd for final.


August 5-12, German Championship, Hamburg

QF Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Rosl Kraus 6-1 -1
QF Totte Zehden d. Thilde Hamel 6-2 7-5
QF Annelise Ullstein d. Lili Alvarez de la Valdene (Sp) w.o.
QF Marie-Louise Horn d. Gisela Enger 6-3 6-0

SF Sperling d. Zehden 6-2 6-1
SF Horn d. Ullstein 1-6 6-3 6-2

FI Sperling d. Horn 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF Sperling/Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. De La Valdene/Zehden 6-2 6-1

XD Horn/Hans Denker d. ???


August, Western Canada Gras Courts, Vancouver

SF Virginia Wolfenden d. Esther Bartosh

FI Wolfenden d. Ruby Bishop Bixler 6-4 6-0

MX Bartosh/Mort Ballagh d. Cecil Miner/Verne Hughes 6-3 6-4


August 9-14, Eastern Canada Championship, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

FI Mrs. Harold Jones d. Mrs. Ross Harrington 7-5 6-1

DF Jones/Mrs. F. V. Woodbury

MX Jones/Laird Watt d. Woodbury/Ross Wilson 6-4 5-7 7-5


August ?-14, Manitoba Championship, Winnipeg

SF Elzabeth Deike d. Mrs. Gordon Pirt 4-6 6-4 6-2
SF Thelma Kennefick d. Mrs. G. McDonnell 6-2 6-1

FI Deike d. Kennefick 6-1 6-3

DF Deike/Kennefick d. P. Williamson/Benson 6-2 6-2

MX Deike/James Fletcher d. Pirt/Edward McKush 8-6 8-6


August 7-15 Eastern Grass Chmps, Rye (GR)

1R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Suzanne Arguimbeau Suzanne 6-1 6-1
1R Jane Stanton d. Sally Childress 6-0 6-2
1R Barbara Winslow d. Edith Clark 7-5 6-1
1R Eleanor Dawson d. Mariette Arguimbeau 6-4 6-3
1R Helen Bernhard d. Dorothy Schwartz 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R Millicent Hirsch d. Margaret Jessee 6-2 9-7
1R Eunice Dean d. Dorothy McCann 6-0 6-2

2R Alice Marble d. Bertha Scott 6-1 6-0
2R Maud Blumenthal d. Gladys Vallebuona 6-0 6-4
2R Elizabeth Blackman d. Argyll Rice 6-2 6-1
2R Jane Stanton d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-2 6-3
2R Barbara Winslow d. Helen Pedersen 6-3 6-8 6-4
2R Eleanor Dawson d. J. Dumas 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R Virginia Hollinger d. Marilyn McRae 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Mrs. S.K. Robinson 6-3 6-2
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Evangeline MacLennan 6-1 -64
2R Helen Bernhard d. Louise Raymond 6-3 6-1
2R Dorothy Bundy d. Millicent Hirsch 7-6(sic) 8-6
2R Eunice Dean d. Carolyn Swartz Hirsch 7-5 6-2
2R Bonnie Miller Blank d. Peggy Kerr 6-1 6-1
2R Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Margaret Anderson 6-1 6-0
2R Dorothy Andrus d. Barbara Nields 6-1 6-0
2R Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Norma Taubele 4-6 6-3 6-2

3R Marble d. Blumenthal 6-3 6-2
3R Stanton d. Blackman 7-5 6-2
3R Winslow d. Dawson 6-3 6-2
3R Henrotin d. Hollinger 6-3 6-4
3R Wheeler d. Bernhard 6-2 6-1
3R Bundy d. Dean 6-4 6-3
3R Van Ryn d. Blank 6-3 6-0
3R Jedrzejowska d. Andrus 6-4 6-1

QF Marble d. Stanton 6-1 6-1
QF Henrotin d. Winslow 6-3 6-4
QF Wheeler d. Bundy 6-4 7-9 8-6
QF Jedrzejowska d. Van Ryn 7-5 6-3

SF Marble d. Henrotin 6-2 6-0
SF Jedrzejowska d. Wheeler 6-3 6-0

FI Jedrejowska d. Marble 7-5 6-4

Overflow of 3,000 for semis and finals-hundreds turned away. the event is held on 4 grass courts, heavy use leading to many bad patches. In the final Alice appeared ready to bag both sets before wilting, some questioning her stamina

Doubles
QF Marble/Fabyan d. Taubele/Grace Surber 6-3 6-1
QF Andrus/Henrotin d. Wheeler/Winslow 6-3 6-0
QF Van Ryn/Babcock d. Blackman/Dawson 6-1 6-2
QF Jedrzejowska/Bundy d. MacLennan/Marilyn McRae 6-1 6-2

SF Marble/Fabyan d. Andrus/Henrotin 7-5 5-7 6-1
SF Van Ryn/Babcock d. Jedrzejowska/Bundy 6-1 6-3

FI Marble/Fabyan d. Van Ryn/Babcock 9-7 6-1


August 9-14? Western Championship, Harbor Springs, Michigan

QF Helen Fulton d. Geraldine Leitner 6-2 8-6
QF Elizabeth Kesting d. Virginia Hess Grelle 10-8 6-3
QF Catherine Wolf d. Evelyn Bouscaren 6-3 6-1
QF Edna Smith d. Virginia Winston 10-8 6-2

SF Kesting d. Fulton 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF Wolf d. Smith 6-2 6-2

FI Wolf d. Kesting 7-5 4-6 6-4

DF Wolf/Kesting d. Fulton/Grelle 6-0 4-6 6-4

MX Kesting/John Shostrom d. Fulton/Russell Ball 4-6 6-1 7-5


August 9-14, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton

FI Denise Huntbach d. Mary Heeley, w.o.

DF Heeley/Helen Burr and Susan Noel/Jean Saunders divided the prizes

XD Huntbach/Eric Filby and Saunders/Ronald Shayes divided the prizes


August 23-29, Deauville, France

FI Susan Noel (GB) d. M. Lebailly 6-3 6-0

DF Lebailly/Noel d. Mme. Egniel/Mme. Petrococchino 6-2 6-1

XD Henriette Morel-Deville/P. Morel-Deville d. Feret/Paul Feret 6-2 7-5


August 23-29, Monte-Carlo, (Clay)
Venue: Country Club

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Vives 6-2 5-7 6-1

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Weivers d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB)/Vives 6-0 6-0

MX: Saint-Omer-Roy/Rene Gallepe d. Carr Satterthwaite/Williams 6-0 6-3


August 15-20, Santa Ana City Championship, California

SF? Marjorie Lauderbach Blair d. Pauline Betz
FI? Blair d. Eleanor Purdy 6-1 3-6 6-3

MX June Holmes/William Doeg d. Purdy/Jack Cushingham


August 16-21, Essex County Invitation, Manchester, Massachusetts, US (Grass)

1R Kay Winthrop d. Virginia Hollinger 8-6 6-3
1R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Mary Cootes 6-2 6-3
1R Jane Stanton d. Polly Morrill 7-5 6-1
1R Barbara Winslow d. Edith Clark 6-2 8-6
1R Eunice Dean d. Eleanor Dawson 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R Florence Le Boutillier d. Patricia Henry 6-1 6-2
1R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Margaret Jessee 6-3 8-6
1R Marilyn Mcrae d. Tokuko Nakano (Jpn) w.o.
1R Betty Corbiere d. Helen Bernhard 7-9 6-4 7-5
1R Jean Milne (Can) d. Liz Blackman 6-2 2-6 7-5
1R Norma Taubele d. Olga Kallos 6-1 1-6 6-4
1R Dorothy Andrus s. Cissy Madden 6-3 6-2
1R Hope Knowles d. N. Winthrop 6-2 6-3
1R Carolin Mabley d. Madeleine McLennan 3-6 6-3 6-3

2R Winthrop d. Mabley ?? 6-3
2R Johnson d. Stanton 6-4 6-2
2R Blank Bonnie Miller d. Grace Surber 6-2 6-3
2R Winslow d. Andrus 6-1 6-3
2R Taubele d. Le Boutillier 6-3 6-3
2R Henrotin d. Knowles Hope 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R Dean d. McRae 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R Milne d. Corbiere 2-6 8-6 6-1

QF Winthrop d. Dean 6-0 5-7 7-5
QF Andrus d. Milne 6-8 6-3 6-3
QF Bonnie Miller Blank d. Johnson 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF Henrotin d. Taubele 7-5 6-0


SF Andrus d. Winthrop 6-3 1-6 6-4
SF Henrotin d Miller Blank 4-6 8-6 7-5

(Final played the next year, August 19, 1938 Andrus d. Henrotin 6-4 6-4)

Doubles
QF Wheeler/Winslow d. Corbiere/Mabley 6-4 7-5
QF Andrus/Henrotin d. Milne/Margaret Jessee 6-0 6-0
QF Taubele/Surber d. Stanton/Bland 6-0 6-3
QF Johnson/Winthrop d. Cootes/Henry 7-5 6-3

SF Andrus/Henrotin d. Wheeler/Winslow 6-4 6-4
SF Johnson/Winthrop d. Taubele/Surber 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI Andrus/Henrotin d. Johnson/Winthrop 6-2 6-4

MX Wheeler/Frederik Bundy d. Dawson/Harry Thompson 6-0 6-3


August 16-21 Exhibition Championships, Brisbane, Aus (Grass)
Venue: Milton Courts

QF May Hardcastle d. Thelma Coyne

SF Hardcastle d. Emily Westacott 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF Nancye Wynne d. May Blick 6-2 6-3

FI Hardcastle d. Wynne 6-3 6-4

DF Blick/Wynne d. Coyne/Westacott 6-3 2-6 6-3

XF Westacott/Gar Moon d. Coyne/Alf Chave 6-3 1-6 6-4


August 20-21 The Wightman Cup, Forest Hills, New York

United States d. Great Britain 6-1
Alice Marble d. Mary Hardwick 4-6 6-2 6-4
Helen Jacobs d. Kay Stammers 6-1 4-6 6-4
Helen Jacobs d. Mary Hardwick 2-6 6-4 6-2
Alice Marble d. Kay Stammers 6-3 6-1
Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Margot Lumb 6-3 6-1
Marble/Fabyan d. Evelyn Dearman /Joan Ingram 6-3 6-2
Stammers/Freda James (GB) d. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn/Dorothy Bundy 6-3 10-8

August 16-21, North of England, Scarborough

FI Mary Heeley d. Denise Huntbach 6-1 6-1

DF Heeley/Helen Burr d. Huntbach/C. Burrows 2-6 6-1 6-4

XD Heeley/Frank Wilde d. Mary Whitmarsh/Donald Butler 7-5 6-0


August 16-22, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Vives 9-7 6-2

MX: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Robin d. Elisabeth D'Ayen Macready/Robert Jourde 4-6 6-3 6-2



August 26-31, Santa Monica City Championship, California
Venue" Lincoln Park

SF Mary Arnold d. Helen Germaine 6-3 6-1
SF Gertrude Dockstader d. Jacque Virgil 6-3 6-4

FI Arnold D Dockstader 6-4 4-6 6-1

MX Dorothy Workman/Mel Gallagher d. Dockstader/John Vernon 6-3 2-6 6-3


August ?-29, Millbrook, Dutchess County New York

SF Catherine Sample d. Mariette Arguimbeau 6-1 7-5
SF Louise Raymond d. Helen Gibson 6-4 3-6 6-1

FI Sample d. Raymond 1-6 6-1 6-2

MX Sample/William Gillespie d. Gerry Mallory/Donald Hawley 6-4 6-4


August 30-September 5, Menton, France (Clay)

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-3 3-6 ret.

DF: Saint-Omer-Roy/Weivers d. Gladys Hutchings/Hopkins 7-5 3-6 6-2

MX: Saint-Omer-Roy/Rene Gallepe d. Weivers/Vestapane 6-3 6-4


August 28-September 5, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Stockholm

FI: Gull Roberg d. Ingrid Svan in 2 sets

DF: Gull Roberg/Karin Forsell d. Marianne Forsell/Marta Isaeus in 2 sets

MX: Gull Roberg/Ingvar Garell d. Marta Isaeus/Nils Rohlsson in 2 sets


August 30 - September 5, Lucerne, Switzerland

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fr) 6-3 6-0

DF Mathieu/Halff d. Wolff/Edwards 6-2 6-2

XD Mathieu/Antoine Gentien (Fr) d. Halff/Roland Journu (Fr) 6-3 4-6 7-5


Ends September, International Championships of Paris

SF Simone Mathieu d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-2 6-4
SF Countess Lilly Alvarez de la Valdene (Sp) d. Susan Noel (GB) 4-6 6-0 6-2

FI Mathieu d. de la Valdene 4-6 8-6 6-3

DF de la Valdene/Noel d. Mathieu/Colette Rosambert Boegner w.o.

XD Mathieu/Yvon Petra d. Colette Rosambert-Boegner/Jean Borotra w.o.


September 4-9, San Jose All-Comers, California

SF Virgina Wolfenden d. Frances Umphred 6-4 6-1
SF Ruth Dieguez d. Pat Canning

FI Wolfenden d. Dieguez 8-6 6-3

September 6-11, South of England Championships, Eastbourne

SF Jean Saunders d. Gem Hoahing 8-6 2-6 9-7
SF Peggy Scriven d. Susan Noel 3-6 6-0 6-2

FI Scriven d. Saunders 6-1 6-0

DF Saunders/Noel d. Mary Heeley/Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-2

XD Heeley/Frank Wilde d. Harvey/Ronald Shayes 8-6 4-6 6-1


United States Championships

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=14215&page=4

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=15604&page=4

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=291187&page=4


September 13-18, Cumberland Club Hard Courts

FI Mary Heeley d. Nina Brown 6-1 6-0

DF Heeley/Helen Burr d. Effie Hemmant Peters/Patsy O'Connell 6-3 6-3

XD O'Connell/Frank Wilde d. Heeley/Eric Filby 7-5 2-6 6-1


September 5, Hungarian Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI Annelies Ullstein (Ger) d. Magda Baumgarten 6-1 6-4

DF Laszlone Schrader/L. Sarkany d. Baumgartne/Barth 6-2 6-0

XD Alice Florian (Yug)/Gyorgi Dallos d. Barth/Hans Redl (ast) 6-4 6-3


Circa Mid-September Polish Championships, Warsaw

FI Helle Kovac (Yug) d. Schilf 6-1 6-1

DF Kovac/Siodowna d. Zofia Jedrzejowska/Siodowna 6-3 6-4


Circa Mid September, Norwegian Championship, Oslo

FI Ada Werring d. Marien Heidenreich 6-2 6-3

XD Laila Nielsen/B. Anderson d. Wering/Johan Arnet 4-6 6-4 6-3


September 17-24, Pacific Southwest Championship, Los Angeles

2R Alice Marble d. Margot Lumb (GB) 6-3 6-4
2R Margaret Osborne d. May Doeg 9-7 6-3
2R Bonnie Miller Blank d. Gertrude Dockstader 6-1 6-2
2R Marie Louise Horn (Ger) d. Theodosia Smith 6-3 6-4
2R Dorothy Bundy d. K. Turner 7-5 6-2
2R Freda James (GB) d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-3 6-0
2R Helen Germaine d. Barbara Duncan 6-2 6-0
2R Jacque Virgil d. N. Andrews 6-2 6-4
2R Helen Hull Jacobs d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-3 6-2
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) E. Dieke 6-0 7-5
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Dorothy Workman 7-5 8-6
2R Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Catherine Malcolm 6-3 5-7 8-6
2R Barbara Winslow d. E. Lucas 6-3 6-3
2R Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Jane Stanton 6-1 6-1

3R Marble d. Osborne 6-1 6-3
3R Blank d. Horn 6-3 6-3
3R Bundy d. James 6-8 6-4 6-2
3R Germaine d. Virgil 6-4 1-6 8-6
3R Jacobs d. Henrotin
3R Wheeler d. Hardwick
3R Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. ??
3R Lizana d. ??Winslow ??

QF Marble d. Blank 6-0 6-3
QF Bundy d. Germaine 6-1 10-8
QF Wheeler d. Jacobs 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF Van Ryn d. Lizana 5-7 6-3 6-1

SF Marble d. Bundy 2-6 6-0 6-4
SF Wheeler d. Van Ryn 5-7 9-7 6-0

FI Marble d. Wheeler 6-1 6-0

Doubles
SF Workman/Bundy d. Marble/Lizana 6-4 2-6 6-4
SF Babcock/Van Ryn d. Andrus/Henrotin 8-10 6-3 6-4

FI Workman/Bundy d. Babcock/Van Ryn 6-1 0-6 6-2

Mixed
SF Van Ryn/Don Budge d. Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-3- 11-9
SF Helen Wills Moody/Baron Gottfried von Cramm (Ger) d. Henrotin/Joseph Hunt 8-6 8-6

FI Moody/Von Cramm d. Van Ryn/Budge 6-1 6-4


September 20-25, Roehampton Hard Courts

FI Mary Heeley d. Phyllis King 6-0 7-5

DF King/Elsie Goldsack Pittman vs. Heeley/Ermyntrude Harvey, divided

XD King/John Olliff vs Heeley/Donald Butler - divided


Late September, Italian National Championship, Varese

SF? Anna Maria Frisacco d. Nina Mancini
FI Friscasso d. Wally San Donnino 3-6 7-5 6-2

DF San Donnino/Vittoria Tonolli d. Frisacco/Luciana Rosapina 1-6 6-2 6-3

Mixed (Played later at Meran)
FI San Donnino/Valentino Taroni d. Lucia Manfredi/Vanni Canepele 6-1 8-6

DavidK
Feb 21st, 2009, 04:20 PM
Fourth Quarter

September 27-October 2, Welsh Covered Courts, Craigside

FI Denise Huntbach d. Dora Beazley 5-7 6-1 6-3

DF Beazley/Huntbach d. M. Law/Bernice Watson 6-2 6-2

XD Huntbach/Eric Filby d. Beazley/Frank Wilde 6-4 6-4


October 3-10, Pacific Coast Championship, Berkeley

The Pacific Coast Championships-berkeley October

3R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. H. Drendell 6-2 6-1
3R Katherine Stammers (GB) d. Frances Umphred 5-7 6-2 6-4
3R Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Margaret Osborne 5-7 6-2 6-4
3R Margot Lumb (GB) d. Vera Hanlan 6-2 6-1
3R Mary Harwdwick (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus 6-2 6-0
3R Marie Louise Horn (Ger) d. Louise Gates 6-1 8-6
3R Dorothy Workman d. Freda James (GB) 6-8 6-3 6-0
3R Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-3 6-4

QF Henrotin d. Stammers 6-4 6-4
QF Lumb d. Dearman 3-6 10-8 6-4
QF Hardwick d. Horn 6-4 6-3
QF Lizana d. Workman 6-1 8-6

SF Lumb d. Henrotin 6-3 3-6 9-7
SF Lizana d. Hardwick 2-6 6-2 6-1

FI Lizana d. Lumb 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF Helen Jacobs/Workman d. Umphred/Anna McCune Harper 8-6 6-2
SF Stammers/James d. Virginia Wolfenden/Joan Bigler 6-1 7-5

FI Stammers/James d. Jacobs/Workman 6-1 6-4

Mixed
SF Stammers/Gerald Stratford d. Osborne/Frank Kovacs6-3 1-6 7-5
SF Helen Wills Moody/Donald Budge d. Henrotin/Joseph Hunt 6-1 6-4

FI Wills Moody/Budge d. Stammers/Stratford 6-2 4-6 6-4

October 4-, Hot Springs Fall Tournament, Virginia

2R Penelope Anderson McBride d. Mrs. A.W. MacPherson 6-1 6-0
2R Mrs. A.J. McCaffrey d. Mrs. W. J. Clothier 6-3 6-2
2R Mary Cootes d. Frieda Scharman 6-4 6-3
2R Mrs. M.R. Bent d. Mrs. C. Heflin 6-0 6-2
2R Florence LeBoutillier d. Mrs. W. Hasler 6-0 6-2
2R Mrs. J. S. Armour d. Barbara Nields 6-3 6-1
2R Virginia Ellis d. H. Kuhn 6-0 6-0
2R Argyll Rice d. Mary Anderson 6-4 6-2 (McBride's younger sister)

QF McBride d. McCaffrey 6-1 6-0
QF Bent d. Cootes 1-6 11-9 6-3
QF LeBoutillier d. Armour 7-5 6-2
QF Ellis d. Rice 6-4 6-4

SF McBride d. Bent 6-2 6-4
SF Ellis d. LeBoutillier 6-4 6-4

FI McBride d. Ellis 6-8 8-6 6-4

Doubles
SF McBride/Rice d. Ellis/Sharman 6-4 6-4
SF Cootes/LeBoutiller d. Bent/Armour 7-5 6-2

FI McBride/Rice d. Cootes/LeBoutiller 6-2 6-3

MX LeBoutillier/Gil Hall d. McBride/Arthur MacPherson 6-2 9-7


October 11-17, British Covered Courts, London

QF Phyllis Mudford King d. Betty Smith 6-0 6-3
QF Ida Rost (Ger) d. J. Cox 6-0 6-3
QF Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fr) d. Jean Saunders 6-3 6-1
QF Peggy Scriven d. Valerie Scott 6-2 6-8 6-2

SF King d. Rost (Ger) 6-1 6-1
SF Scriven d. Goldschmidt (Fr) 6-4 6-4

FI Scriven d. King 6-1 6-2

Doubles
SF Joan Saunders/Valerie Scott d. King/Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-1 6-4
SF Scriven/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mary Whitmarsh/Billie Yorke 6-1 6-4

FI Saunders/Scott d. Harvey/Scriven 6-1 6-3

Mixed
SF Saunders/Kalle Schroder (Swe) d. Betty Nuthall/Daniel Prenn (Ger) 7-5 7-5
SF Patsy O'Connell/Donald Butler d. Harvey/John Oliff 2-6 8-6 6-3

FI Saunders/Schroder d. O'Connell/Butler 2-6 8-6 6-3


October ?-18, Dade County Championship, Miami

SF Marta Barnett d. Doris Hart (lost 1 game)
SF Nellie Sheer d. Jackie Ayer 8-6 9-7

FI Barnett d. Sheer 6-0 6-4


Circa mid-October, Balkan Championships, Salonika, Greece

FI Klara Somogyi (Rom) d. Magda Berescu (Rom) 10-8 6-0

DF I. Lenos/Phyllis Xydis d. Berescu/Somogyi 6-3 6-3

XD Lenos/Lazaros Stalios d. Somogyi/A. Carallulis (Rom) 9-7 0-6 7-5


October 18-23, Surrey Covered Courts, Dulwich

SF Valerie Scott d. Ida Rost (Ger) 6-1 6-1
SF Betty Batt d. Betty Nuthall 6-2 3-6 6-1

FI Scott d. Batt 6-4 6-3

DF Jean Saunders/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Scott/Mary Whitmarsh 6-3 6-3

XD Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde d. Saunders/Donald Butler 6-3 6-4


October 25- November 1, Queensland Championship, Brisbane

SF May Hardcastle d. Edie Niemayer 6-3 6-1
SF Emily Westacott d. Pearl Stern 6-3 6-2

FI May Hardcastle d. Emily Westacott 6-0 2-6 6-0

DF Hardcastle/Westacott d. Mabel Tann/Beryl Turner 6-1 6-3

XD Niemeyer/George Wilkinson d. Westacott/Edgar Moon 3-6 6-3 6-3

Former champion Beryl Spowers-Turner, now aged. 45, makes a comeback to reach the doubles final with 42 year old. Mrs Tann (nee Mabel WATSON).


October 25-30, Cromer Autumn Covered Courts, Cromer, GB

FI Nora Maingay d. Sheila Paterson 6-3 6-4

DF Paterson/Rosemary Thomas d. Maingay/S. Taylor 6-2 6-0

XD Irmgard Rost (Ger)/Richard Ritchie d. Edith Middleton/Herbert Whitney 6-2 6-2


September 25-October 30, Metropolitan Championship, Strathfield, New South Wales, Aus
Venue: Recreation Club

R? Joan Burke d. Joan Hartigan walkover (Hartigan had. influenza)

QF Thelma Coyne d. Nina Vickery 6-1 6-2
QF Alison Hattersley d. May Blick 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Rice 6-3 6-2
QF Vera Selwin d. Joan Burke 6-1 6-0

SF Coyne d. Hattersley 4-6 6-2 7-5
SF Wynne d. Selwin 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI Coyne d. Wynne 1-6 6-4 9-7

Doubles
QF Stebbing/Vickery d. Dingle/Molesworth 6-4 6-4
QF Coyne/Hartigan d. Rice/Webb 6-2 6-1

SF Coyne/Hartigan d. Stebbing/Vickery 7-5 6-3
SF Wynne/Blick d. Hattersley/Selwin 7-5 3-6 6-3

FI Wynne/Blick d. Hartigan/Coyne 6-1 4-6 7-5

Mixed Doubles
SF Wynne/Jim Gilchrist d. Rice/Dinny Pails 6-2 8-6
SF Coyne/Vivian McGrath d. Blick/Henry Lindo 4-6 6-3 7-5

FI Coyne/McGrath d. Wynne/Gilchrist 6-4 6-4

Many finals were delayed. due to bad. weather



October 23-31, Hillcrest Invtiation, California

SF? Jacque Virgil d. Patricia Henry 3 sets

FI Virgil d. Helen Germaine 5-7 6-3 7-5

MX Gertrude Dockstader/Willis Anderson d. Gretl Dupont/Ronald Lubin


October 30- November 7, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoor)

Singles for the Canet Cup:

QF Mme M. Lebailly d. Henriette Morel-Deville 6-4 6-2
QF Sylvia Kleinadel d. Paulette Mellerio 5-7 6-1 6-0
QF Andree Varin d. Jacqueline Horner 3-6 6-2 6-0
QF Suzanne Pannetier d. Anne-Marie Simon 6-1 2-6 6-2

SF Mme Lebailly d. Mme Kleinadel 6-3 6-1
SF Pannetier d. Andree Varin 6-3 3-6 7-5

FI Pannetier d. Mme Lebailly 6-3 6-4

DF Colette Rosambert Boegner/Lili Alvarez de la Valdene (Sp) d. Pannetier/Edith Belliard Curdel 6-2 7-5

MX Lebailly/Henri Bolelli d. Belliard Curdel/Jean Lesueur 6-4 3-6 6-1

November 1-11?, Bermuda Championship
Venue: En-Tout-Cas courts of the Bermuda LTC
For "colored players"

SF Minerva Swan d. Inez Kennedy 2-6 6-1 6-1
SF Quillard Smith d. Winnifred Brown 2-6 6-1 6-1

FI Minerva Swan d. Quillard Smith 6-3 2-6 11-9

DF Swan/Brown d. Smith/ M. Foster 6-2 6-4


November?? Mexican National Championship, Mexico City
Venue: Club Deportivo Chapultepec

SF Raquel Moch d. Judith C. de Segura 6-1 7-5
SF Loly Villarello d. Tere Mundet de Zindal 6-3 6-0

FI Villarello d. Moch 6-3 7-5

DF Villarello/Aurora Legorreta d. Zindal/Moch 7-9 7-5 7-5


November, Southern Transvaal, Johannesburg, South Africa

FI Bobbie Heine Miller d. Alice Neave 6-0 6-1


November 6-13, New South Wales Championship, Sydney

1R Dorothy Bundy (US) d. Connie Taylor 6-2 6-4
1R Dorothy Workman (US) d. Lorna MacSmith 6-1 6-2
1R Joan Hartigan d. Olive Stebbing 6-2 6-3
1R Dot Stevenson d. 6-1 6-2
1R Thelma Rice d. A Coleborne 6-2
1R Mrs C Morgan d. Edna McColl 6-1 6-4
1R Nell Hopman d. Dot Dingle 6-1 6-0
(all others byes)

2R (02) Thelma Coyne d. Muff Wilson 6-0 6-2
2R (07) Vera Selwin d. Gwen Farrell 6-1 6-1
2R (03) Bundy d. Morgan 6-2 6-4
2R (06) Hopman d. Hattersley 6-1 7-5
2R (05) Hartigan d. *Workman 6-3 6-3
2R (04) Stevenson d. Rice 6-3 6-4
2R May Blick d. B. Griffiths 6-2 6-0
2R (01) Nancye Wynne d. Meg Brooker 6-2 6-3
*Dorothy Workman was reported. as being #8 seed, but this does not appear to be possible

QF Coyne d. Selwin 6-1 7-5
QF Hopman d. Bundy 8-6 6-2
QF Hartigan d. Stevenson 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF Wynne d. Blick 6-2 6-4

SF Coyne d. Hopman 6-3 6-3
SF Wynne d. Hartigan 6-1 6-1

FI Wynne d. Coyne 6-3 7-5

Doubles
QF Bundy/Workman d. Mall Molesworth/Farrell wo
QF Blick/Hartigan d. Gosbell/Coleshill 6-1 6-1

SF Hopman/Coyne d. Bundy/Workman 6-3 6-4
SF Wynne/Stevenson d. Blick/Hartigan 6-2 6-2

FI Hopman/Coyne d. Wynne/Stevenson 10-8 3-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles
?R Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Vera Selwyn/Henry Lindo 6-4 6-3
?R Hattersley/John Bromwich d. Blick/Billy Sidwell 5-7 6-3 6-2

FI Hartigan/Arthur Huxley d. Coyne/Jack Crawford 6-3 6-4

Note from Gee Tee:
During the NSW Championships the council of the LTA of Victoria called on Nancy Wynne to show cause why she should not be suspended for playing an exhibition at Cessnock (NSW) without it's authority. It is alleged that Wynne played in a tour sponsored by her employers, a sports goods firm, without obtaining LTAV permission.

A number of delegates called for her immediate suspension.

Compliance with the regulations, recently altere. to prevent players from competing in too many exhibitions, were claimed by Adrian Quist to be an oversight of his.

Some commentators calle. the new regulations unfair and hoped that Miss Wynne would escape with a caution.


November 16, Interstate Match
Victoria d. New South Wales

Nell Hopman d. Joan Hartigan

Thelma Coyne/Jack Crawford d. Alison Hattersley/John Bromwich 6-1 6-4


November 19-20, Australia vs United States, Brisbane, Queensland
Venue: Milton Stadium,
Australia won 3 rubbers to 2, 8 sets to 6, and 82 games to 73

Day 1
May Hardcastle d. Dorothy Workman (US) 6-2 2-6 6-2
Emily Westacott d. Dorothy Bundy (US) 6-4 6-3
Bundy/Workman d. Westacott/Hardcastle 6-3 10-8

Day 2
Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. May Hardcastle 3-6 6-4 8-6 (Bundy saved 5 match points)
Emily Hood Westacott d. Dorothy Workman 6-3 6-3
Bundy Cheney/Workman versus Hood Westacott/Hardcastle 4-6 8-6 5-5 abandoned (darkness)


November 10-19, Japan National Championship
Venue: Koshien International Tennis Club

QF Betty Pearce d. Sadayo Toda by default
QF Kukimo Sasakura d. Mrs. Takeda 6-1 6-1
QF Marie Luise Horn (Ger) d. Michiko Harada 6-2 6-0
QF Toyoka Kimata (Kizen) d. Hisato Yamagishi 6-2 6-4

SF Sasakura d. Pearce 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF Horn d. Kimata 6-1 6-0

FI Horn d. Sasakura 6-2 6-1

Doubles
SF Horn/Toda d. Kizen/Takeda 6-0 6-2
SF Baroness Naoko Matsudaira/Yamagishi d. Ewing/Fletcher 6-2 6-2

FI Horn/Toda d. Matsudaira/Yamagishi 6-3 6-2

Mixed
SF Horn/Ryuki Miki d. Toyaka Kimata/S. Akimoto 6-3 6-3
SF Yamagishi/Tamio Abe d. Fletcher/Yoshioka 8-6 6-2

FI Horn/Miki d. Yamagishi/Abe 6-3 6-4


November 11-28, Championship of the Argentine, Buenos Aires

?R Mary Teran d. Muhlenkamp

SF Maria Elena de Moss d. Teran
SF Denise Zappa d. Felissa Piedrola 3 sets

FI Moss d. Zappa 6-2 4-6 6-3

DF Moss/Zappa d. Piedrola/Marta Balparda 7-5 6-4

MX Piedrola/Alejo Russell d. Muhlenkamp/Alcides Procopio (Bra) 6-2 5-7 7-5

Note: Mary Teran, a newcomer from Rosario, makes her debut in first class tennis. As Maria Weiss she would be a top ranked player in Argentina and Spain into the early 1960's


November 15-20, Palace Club, Torquay, GB

QF Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Jeannete Morphey 10-8 6-4
QF Billie Yorke d. Valerie Scott 6-1 7-5
QF Freda James d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-3 6-3
QF Jean Saunders d. Thelma Jarvis 6-4 6-2

SF Yorke d. Pittman 7-5 0-6 6-2
SF James d. Saunders 6-3 6-0

FI James d. Yorke 4-6 6-1 6-3

Doubles
SF Yorke/Betty Nuthall d. Scott/Whitmarsh 6-4 6-2
SF James/Mary Hardwick d. Nina Brown/Rita Jarvis 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI Yorke/Nuthall d. James/Hardwick 6-4 6-3

XD Jarvis/Henry Billington d. Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde 4-6 9-7 6-1


November 26, USA vs. AUS, Sydney
Venue: White City Club

Dorothy Workman (US) d. Nancy Wynne 5-7 6-0 12-10
Thelma Coyne d. Dorothy Bundy (US) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Wynne/Coyne d. Bundy/Workman 6-2 6-3
Wynne d. Bundy (score unknown)

November 30- December 1, Manila Exhibitions

Marie Louise Horn (Ger) d. Minda Ochoa 8-6 6-3 and 6-2 6-4

December 4-11, Victorian Championship, Melbourne

1R (1) Nancye Wynne d. Ruby Skinner 6-1 6-0
1R Allison Hattersley d. Gwen Thomas 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R Dot Stevenson d. Audrey Lewin 6-3 6-2
1R (8) Do Workman USA d. Eunice Hunt 6-2 6-2
1R (3) Dodo Bundy USA d. Dot Mauger 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R May Blick d. Lorna Dickens 6-3 6-3
1R (6) Nell Hopman d. Ida Webb 6-1 6-1
1R Nancy Chitty d. Thelma Rice 7-5 8-6
1R (4) Joan Hartigan d. Mrs Waterford. 6-0 6-2
1R Margaret Wilson d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1 6-3
1R Edna McColl d. (7) May Hardcastle wo

2R (1) Wynne d. Hattersley 6-4 6-4
2R Stevenson d. (8) Workman 6-1 6-1
2R (3) Bundy d. Blick 8-6 6-1
2R (6) Hopman d. Chitty 8-6 6-2
2R (4) Hartigan d. O'Halloran 4-6 7-5 6-0
2R (5) Westacott d. Coate 6-4 6-4
2R Wilson d. McColl 6-1 6-4
2R (2) Coyne d. Shirley Whittaker 6-1 6-1

QF Wynne d. Stevenson 6-4 7-5
QF Bundy d. Hopman 6-4 6-1
QF Hartigan d. Westacott 6-2 6-3
QF Coyne d. Wilson 6-3 6-1

SF Wynne d. Hartigan 6-1 2-6 6-0
SF Bundy d. Coyne 6-4 6-4

FI Bundy d. Wynne 6-4 1-6 6-4

Doubles
QF (4) Emily Westacott/Sylvia Harper d. Dot Mauger/Shirley Whittaker 8-6 2-6 6-4
QF May Blick/Dot Stevenson d. (2) Dodo Bundy/Do Workman USA 6-4 6-1
QF (3) Joan Hartigan/Thelma Coyne d. Allison Hattersley/Edna McColl 6-4 6-1
QF (1) Nell Hopman/Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Rice/Ida Webb 6-2 7-5

SF Hartigan/Coyne d. Stevenson/Blick 4-6 7-5 6-3
SF Hopman/Wynne d. Westacott/Harper 7-5 1-6 6-3

FI Hopman/Wynne d. Hartigan/Coyne 7-5 6-1

Mixed
QF (1) Bundy/Don Budge (US) d. Hartigan/Arthur Huxley 6-1 6-2
QF Westacott/Jim Gilchrist d. (2) Hopman/Harry Hopman 7-5 6-2
QF (3) Coyne/Jack Crawford d. Geddes/Jack Clemenger 6-1 7-5
QF (4) Workman/Gene Mako (US) d. Stevenson/Don Tunrbull 6-2 2-6 6-2

SF Bundy/Budge d. Coyne/Crawford 6-3 3-6 7-5
SF Westacott/Gilchrist d. Workman/Mako 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI Bundy/Budge d. Westacott/Gilchrist 6-3 6-4

Girls
Dulcie Whittaker d. (2) Alison Burton 6-2 2-6 6-3



December 27-28, Australia vs United States, Melbourne
Venue: Kooyong Stadium
USA 3 rubbers, 8 sets, 79 games (won based on number of sets)
AUS 3 rubbers, 6 sets, 76 games

Day 1: (in order of play)
Dorothy Stevenson (AUS) d. Dorothy Workman 10-8 3-6 8-6
Dorothy Bundy d. Thelma Coyne (AUS) 6-4 7-5
Bundy/Workman d. Coyne/Stevenson (AUS) 6-2 6-3

Day 2: (in order of play)
Coyne (AUS) d. Workman 6-4 9-7
Bundy d. Stevenson (AUS) 8-6 6-4 (clinched the tie for the U.S.)
Coyne/Stevenson (AUS) d. Bundy Cheney/Workman 6-3 4-6 6-0


Date Unknown, Portugal Championship
FI G. Cantarino won

World Rankings

(from Ayres Lawn Tennis Almanack 1938)
Lizana had a great year and deserved her end of year No 1 ranking. Number 1-10 as ranked by Myers were:

01. Anita Lizana (Chile)
02. Dorothy Round Little (GB)
03. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Poland)
04. Hilde Sperling (Denmark)
05. Simone Mathieu (France)
06. Helen Jacobs (US)
07. Alice Marble (US)
08. Marie Luise Horn (Germany)
09. Mary Hardwick (GB)
10. Dodo Bundy (US)

National Rankings


Australian Rankings (issued April 1937)
01 Nancye Wynne VIC
02 Thelma Coyne NSW
03 Emily Westacott QLD
04 Joan Hartigan NSW
05 Nell Hopman VIC
06 Dot Stevenson VIC
07 Margaret Wilson VIC
08 May Blick VIC
09 Vera Selwin NSW
10 May Hardcastle QLD

Insufficient Date:
Mall Molesworth

Austria Rankings
1. Trude Wolf
2. Lisl Herbst
3. Elfi Kriegsau
4. Eta Neumann
5. Hilde Walter
6. Anita Hummer
7. Frau Szlay

Belgium Rankings
1. Myriam de Borman
2T. Mme. G. de Bary
2T. Marie-Madeleine de Sole
4. Marguerite du Monceau
5. Yvonne Hoyaux

Canada Rankings
1. Eleanor Young (3)
2. Jean Milne (1)
3. Susie Milne (8)
4. Phyllis McCrimmon
5. Caroline Berian
6. Claire Walsh
7. Mme. Rene Bolte (7)
8. Mrs. Harold Jones
9. Susanne Bernadet
10. Mrs. A.R. Porter (9)
10. Mrs. Fuher

Insufficient Data:
Mrs. George Worlsey (4)
Mrs. H.L. Beer (6)
Mrs. Mary Haggart
Yvette Sawyer (10)

Czechoslovakia Rankings
1. Hein Miller
2. Grete Deutsch
3. Helen Straub
4. Eva Porak
5. L. Kjsela
6. Z. Nechwil
7. Z. Drtina
M. Kuc
M Presser
10. K. Krob

Denmark Rankings
1. Hilde Sperling
2. Else Hollis
3. Inge Behrens
4. Esther Nielsen
5. Else Dam

France Rankings
1. Simone Mathieu
2. Lili Alvarez de la Valdene
3. Sylvia Jung Henrotin
4. Collette Rosambert Boegner
5.Arlette Neufeld Halff
5. Suzanne Pannetier
7. M. Lebailly
8. Jacqueline Goldschmidt
9. Sylvia Kleinadel
10. Simone Iribarne Laffargue

Germany Rankings
1. Marie-Luise Horn
2. Ida Rost
3. Annelise Ullstein
4. Gisela Enger
5. Cl. Beutter
6. M. Kappel
7. M. Blumenfeld-Haepp
8. L. Fabian
9. Thilde Hamel
10. E. Weber

Great Britain Rankings
1. Dorothy Round Little
2. Ruth Mary Hardwick
3. Margaret Scriven
4. Katherine Stammers
5. Mary Heeley
6. Jean Saunders
7. Phyllis Mudford King
8. Freda James
9. Evelyn Dearman
10. Effie Hemmant Peters
11. Margot Lumb
12. Nancy Lyle

India Rankings
1. Olga Webb McGinness
1. Leila Row
3. Joan Fry Lakeman
4. Margaret Woodcock
5. M.P. Dubash

Italy Rankings
1. Ucci Manzutto
2. Anna Maria Frisacco
Vittoria Tonolli
4. Wally San Donino
5. Giuliana Grioni
6. Nini Mancini
7. Luciana Rosapina
8. Elsa Riboli

Japan Rankings
1. Toyoko Kimata
2. Kumi sasakura
3. Tetsuo Takamuku
4. Shunji Ikushima
5. Hisako Yamagishi
6. Betty Pearce
7. Baroness Naoko Matsudaira
8. Shizuo Narukawa
9. Junko Kamo
10. Kiyoko Enotani

Netherlands Rankings
1. Trudi Terwindt
2. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
3. A. Kerckhoff
4. R. M. Mechel
5. Els van Berkel-Belzer
6. A. Knottenbelt
7. S. van der Hoert
8. M. Sluis
9. Mme Reydon
10. Kiek
M. Jonquiere

New Zealand Rankings (1936-37 season)
1. Dulcie Nicholls
2. Nessie Beverley
3. Thelma Poole
4. Margaret Beverley
5. N. (Molly) Bishop
6. Irene Poole
7. Pam Cooke
8. J. Douthett
9. M. Howe
10. A.J. Wilson


Philippine Rankings
1. Minda Ochoa
2. Irmgard Baumann
3. Aida Ochoa
4. V. Varian
5. Estrella Alburo

Poland Rankings
1. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
2. Glowacka
3. Gajda
4. Z. Jedrzejowska
Luniewska
6. Fryzccyn
7. Siodowna
8. Moddasewicz
9. Antoniia Neumann
10. Matuszewska

South Africa Rankings (1936-1937 season)

1. Bobbie Heine Miller
2. Alice Neave
3. Vera Everett
4. Margaret Morphew
5. Olive Craze
6. Billie Tapscott Robbins
7. Dulcie Kitson
8. Sheila Piercey
9. Enid Cook
10. D. Craze

United States Rankings
1. Alice Marble
2. Helen Hull Jacobs
3. Dorothy Bundy
4. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn
5. Gracyn Wheeler
6. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan
7. Dorothy Andrus
8. Helen Pedersen
9. Carolin Babcock Stark
10. Katherine Winthrop
11. Barbara Winslow
12. Bonnie Miller Blank
13. Virginia Rice Johnson
14. Norma Taubele
15. Jane Stanton
16. Catherine Wolf
17. Eunice Dean
18. Millicent Hirsch
19. Hope Knowles
20. Eleanor Dawson
Class A
Helen Fulton
Alison Harrison
Patricia Henry
Virginia Hollinger
Elizabeth K. Harris
Florence LeBoutillier
Marilyn McRae
Cecilia Riegel
Edna Smith
Grace Surber

Yugoslavia Rankings
1. Hella Kovac
2. Vlasta Gostisa
2. Alice Florian
4. N. Janovanic
5. Ada Pupic

ugarte
Feb 23rd, 2009, 12:29 PM
Hi David
I Have These Results To Complete The Thread

The German Covered Courts Championships-bremen January
Sf
Sperling D Yorke Billie 6/2-6/1
Zehden Totta D Jedrzejowska Jadwiga 7/5-1/6-6/3

ugarte
Feb 23rd, 2009, 12:33 PM
Beaulieu Tournament Fra Feb 15-21
Sf
Mathieu Simone D Lizana Anita 6/2-7/5
Sperling Hilda D Hardwick Mary 6/0-6/1

Finale Mathieu D Sperling 7/5-6/1

Doubles Final Sperling-mathieu D Hardwick-lzana 6/1-7/5

ugarte
Feb 23rd, 2009, 12:37 PM
Cannes Carlton Tournament February 1-7
Finale Mathieu D Lizana 7/5-6/0
Doubles Final Mathieu-lizana D Weivers-st Omer-roy 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Feb 23rd, 2009, 12:40 PM
Cannes Club Tournament February 8-14
Finale Lizana Anita D Jedrzejowska Jadwiga 7/5-5/7-6/1

Doubles Finale Goldschmidt-iribarne D Lizana-jedrzejowska 3/6-6/4-6/4

ugarte
Feb 23rd, 2009, 12:45 PM
Riviera Championships-menton March 1-7
Sf
Jedrzejowska D Weekes P 6/1-7/5
Lizana Anita D Weivers Alice 8/6-6/4

Finale Lizana D Jedrzejowska 6/8-8/6-1/1 Ab

ugarte
Feb 23rd, 2009, 12:48 PM
Monte Carlo Cup February 22-28
Sf
Mathieu D Boegner Colette 6/1-6/3
Sperling D Lizana 6/0-6/4
Finale Sperling D Mathieu 8/6 Ab

DavidK
Feb 23rd, 2009, 02:10 PM
Thanks for all the Riviera additions, Ugarte. I've edited them in.

ugarte
Feb 23rd, 2009, 02:59 PM
David Others Results To Te Thread

Tally Ho Hard Courts-birmingham March 26-31
Finale Lizana Anita D Mrs Haylock 6/1-6/3
Doubes Final
James Freda-dearman D Lizana-haylock 3/6-6/4-6/4

ugarte
Feb 23rd, 2009, 03:03 PM
Brighton Hard Courts April 19-24
Finale Lizana Anita D Round Dorothy 0/6-6/2-6/2

Doubes Final
Lizana-scott Val D Round-dearman 6/3-7/5

ugarte
Feb 23rd, 2009, 03:06 PM
Felixtowe Hard Courts March 31-april 3

Finale Scriven Margaret D Wright A 6/1-6/8-6/0

Doubles Scott Al-wright D Underwood-richardson 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Feb 23rd, 2009, 03:09 PM
Herga Club Hard Courts March 2-27

Finale Round Dorothy D Heeley Mary 4/6-6/3-6/3

Doubles Round-heeley D Saunders Jean-stammers Kay 3/6-6/3-6/3

ugarte
Feb 23rd, 2009, 03:13 PM
Melbury Tournament April 12-17
1/4f Hardwick Mary D Stammers Kay ??

Sf
Hardwick D Scriven Peggy ??p
Peters D Mcostrich

Finale Hardwick D Peters 6/4-7/5

ugarte
Feb 23rd, 2009, 03:16 PM
Roehampton Hard Courts April 5-10

Finale Hardwick D Stammers 8/6-7/5

Doubles Divided Scottv-whitmarsh- /marriott-slaney M

ugarte
Feb 23rd, 2009, 03:27 PM
Queens Tournament March 6-11
Sf
Stammers Kay D Saunders Jean 6/8-6/2-7/5
Mcostrich D Harvey Ermentrude 6/2-8/6

Finale Stammers D Mcostrich 6/2-6/4

Doubles Marriott-harvey D Mcostrich-saunders Ret

DavidK
Feb 28th, 2009, 03:07 PM
Thanks Ugarte, these have been edited in.

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 08:05 AM
Hi David
I Have These Results To Complete

The South African Championships-johannesbourg March

Sf
Heine-miller D Everett Vera 6/1-7/5
Neave D Kitson D 6/1-6/0

Finale Heine-miller D Neave 6/4-4/6-6/0

Doubles Final Miller-morphew D Lowe-piercey Sheila 9/7-6/3

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 08:09 AM
The Eastern Mediterranean Championships-athenes
1/4f
Jacobs Helen D Van Rohrer 6/0-6/0

Sf
Jacobs D Yorke Billie 6/0-6/0
Mathieu Simone D ????

Finale Mathieu D Jacobs 9/7-6/0

Oubles Final
Mathieu-yorke D Jacobs-horn 6/2-6/2

Prince Heritier Cup
Finale
Mathieu D Horn Marie Louise 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 08:14 AM
The British Hrd Courts Championships-bournemouthapril 26-may 2
2round
Lizana D Haylock 6/4-6/3
Middleton D Mrs Rhys 6/4-0/6-6/1
Saunders Jean D Stewart 3/6-6/1-6/2
Ingram Joan D Huntbach 7/5-12/10
Round Dorothy D Mrs Kirk 6/2-6/3
Brown Nina D Burrows 2/6-6/4-6/1
Mcostrich Alex D Lady Pleydell-bouverie 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 08:18 AM
Heeley Mary D Scott Val 1/6-6/3-6/1
James Freda D Dearman Evelyn 6/0-9/7
Mrs Peters D Mrs Luxton 6/4-6/2
Nuthall Betty D Southwell 2/6-6/3-6/3
Hardwick Mary D Mrs Fenwick 6/3-6/2
Lyle Nancy D Maynard 6/0-6/1
Scriven Peggy D Miss King 6/1-6/3
Chuter Sheila D O Connell 3/6-8/6-6/3
Ford D Scott P 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 08:21 AM
3 Round
Lizana D Middleton 6/3-6/2
Saunders D Ingram 6/2-6/1
Round D Brown Nina 6/0-6/1
Heeley D Mcostrich 6/3-2/6-6/4
James D Peters 6/2-6/1
Hardwick D Nuthall 5/7-6/3-6/3
Scriven D Lyle 6/2-6/4
Chuter D Ford 8/6-6/2

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 08:24 AM
The Harrogate Tournament-may 5-10
Finale
James Freda D Mrs Kirk 6/4-6/2

Doubles Kirk-haylock D James-weekes 2/6-6/4-7/5

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 08:26 AM
The Hurlingham Hard Courts-london May 3-8
Finale
Lizana Anita D Saunders Jean 6/1-6/2

Doubles Lizana-harvey D Strawson-wright A 4/6-6/3-6/4

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 08:29 AM
The Priory Tournament-edgbaston-may 14-19
Finale
Round Dorothy D Lizana 4/6-6/1-6/4

Doubles Lizana-mcostrich D Kirk-heeley6/2-6/4

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 08:35 AM
The Malvern Tournament-may 24-29
Finale
Round Dorothy D Haylock 4/6-6/2-6/3

Doubles
James F -haylock D Marriott-harvey 64-6/4

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 08:39 AM
The Surrey Grass Court Championships-surbiton May 17-22
1round
Marble Alice D Maynard 6/0-6/0

2 Round
Marble D Creagh Jean 6/3-6/2

1/4f
Marble D Thompson Patience 9/7-5/7-6/2
Sf
Marble D Lumb Margot 6/4-6/0

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 08:43 AM
The Middlesex Championships-chiswick Park -may 24-29
1round
Marble Alice D Notley J 6/1-6/0

2round
Marble D Jarvis Rita 6/3-6/1

1/4f
Marble D Chuter Sheila 6/4-6/0

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 08:47 AM
The Harpenden Tournament-may 31-june
Finale
Stammers Kay D Saunders Jean 3/6-6/2-6/1

Doubles
Stammers-saunders D Mcostrich-scott V 7/5-6/3

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 08:49 AM
Liverpool Tournament-may 31-june 5

Finale
Lizana Anita D Strawson 6/0-6/4

Doubles
Lizana-strawson D Fontes-huntbach 6/4-9/7

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 08:55 AM
The Weybridge Tournament-st Georges Hill May 31-june 5

1round
Marble Alice D Burrit Jean 6/2-6/0
2 Round
Marble D Lumb Margot 6/4-3/6-6/4
1/f
Marble D Nuthall Betty 6/3-6/2
Sf
Marble D King Phyllis 6/1-6/4
Jedrzejowska Jadwiga D ???

Finale
Jedrzejowska D Marble Alice 3/6-6/4-6/3

Doubles
Marble-winthrop D Andrus-henrotin 7/5-7/

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 09:01 AM
The Kent Championships-beckenham June 7-12

1 Round
Marble Alice D Stoney 6/1-6/0

2 Round
Marble D Henrotin Sylvia 3/6-6/1-6/1

1/4f
Marble D Hardwick Mary 6/1-3/6-6/4

Sf
Marble D King Phyllis 6/4-6/3
Jedrzejowska Jadwiga D Lyle Nancy 6/1-6/1

Finale
Jedrzejowska D Marble 6/1-9/11-6/1

Doubles
Stammers-james D Nuthall-lyle 6/3-6/0

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 09:04 AM
Bristol Tournament-june 7-12

Sf
Lizana Anita D Mathieu Simone 6/4-2/6-6/0
Sperling Hilda D ????

Finale
Lizana D Sperling 6/2-9/7

Doubles
Mathieu-yorke D Sperling-king V 6/3-6/0

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 09:09 AM
The London Grass Courts Championships-queens Club-june 14-19

Sf
Jedrzejowska Jadwiga D Scriven Peggy 6/2-10/8
Stammers Kay D Pittman Elsie 6/0-6/1

Finale
Jedrzejowska D Stammers 6/3-6/0

Doubles
Andrus-henrotin D Hardwick-harvey 8/6-6/1

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 09:13 AM
Others Tournaments In Europe

Berlin-blue White Club-may

Finale
Zehden Totta D Couquerque Madly 3/6-6/2-6/2

Doubles
Dearman-scriven D Couquerque-terwindt 6/1-9/7

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 09:16 AM
Berlin-red White Club-may

Finale
Sperling Hilda D Ullstein 6/0-6/3

Doubles
Dearman-scriven D Sperling-yorke 6/2-2/6-6/3

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 09:20 AM
In Usa
The River Oaks Tournament-houston March 29-april
Sf
Van Ryn Midge D Dean Eunice 6/1-6/0

Finale
Van Ryn D Wheeler Gracyn 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 10:49 AM
The Massachussets Womens Championships-brookline May 18-24

Sf
Johnson Virginia Rice D Ellis Virginia 8/6-6/2
Mrs Theopold D Mrs Dallas-corbiere 62-6/1

Finale
Johnson D Theopold 2/6-6/36/1

Doubles
Fabyan Sarah-johnson D Corbiere-mabley 6/3-4/6-6/2

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 10:52 AM
The New England Championships-hartford May 31-june 6

Sf
Taubele Norma D Kallos Olga 6/4-3/6-6/4
Edwards Esther D Surber Grace 3/6-6/4-7/5

Finale
Taubele D Edwards 6/2-6/1

Doubles
Taubele-surber D Edwards-kallos 6/0-6/4

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 10:56 AM
The New York States Womens Championships-jackson Heights June 14-20

Sf
Taubele Norma D Germaine Helen 6/4-6/2
Dean Eunice D Hirsch Millicent 3/6-6/3-6/4

Finale
Taubele D Dean 6/3-6/4

Doubles
Taubele-surber D Hirsch-fullen Minnie 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 11:03 AM
The Pennsylvania State And Eastern States Womens Championships-merion Cricket Club-haverford June 7-13

1/4f
Kendig-clegg Catherine D Mrs Coulter 6/1-6/3
Riegel Cecilia D Smith Edna 6/3-6/3
Dean Eunice D Knowles Hope 6/4-2/6-8/6
Harrison Alison D Bowes Cecile 7/5-6/3

Sf
Riegel D Clegg 6/3-6/4
Dean D Harrison 6/4-6/0

Finale
Dean D Riegel 6/3-9/11-6/4

Doubles
Jessup-page D Clegg-harrison 7/5-6/3

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 11:09 AM
The Central California Championships-sacramento May 29-june

Sf
Osborne Margaret D Umphred Frances 6/3-6/3
Wolfenen Virginia D Dawson Eleanor 6/1-6/3

Finale
Osborne D Wolfenden 6/1-6/3

Doubles
Osborne-dawson D Umphred-wolfenden 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 11:12 AM
The Long Beach Championships-california June 19-25

Sf
Arnold Mary D Malcolm Catherine 6/3-6/3
Blair Bonnie D Mrs Ivanoff 6/0-6/2

Finale
Blair D Arnold 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 11:15 AM
Hotel Del Coronado Tournament June 28-july 4
Sf
Miller-blank Bonnie D Bixler Ruby Bishop 6/4-6/0
Bundy Dorothy D Stanton Jane 6/0-5/7-6/1

Finale
Blank Bonnie D Bundy 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 11:20 AM
The Eastern Clay Court Championships-montclair June 26-july 2

Sf
Germaine Helen D Taubele Norma 6/2-6/4
Dean Eunice D Surber Grace 6/0-6/2

Finale
Dean Eunice D Germaine 1/6-6/2-7/5

Doubles
Taubele-surber D Dean-nakano 6/4-5/7-6/3

ugarte
Mar 1st, 2009, 11:24 AM
The Middle States Womens Championships-philadelphia June 28-july 4

Sf
Harrison Alison D Henry Patricia 6/2-6/4
Knowles Hope D Le Boutillier Flo 6/2-6/3

Finale
Harrison D Knowles Hope 1/6-6/3-6/4

Doubles
Pedersen-henry D Le Boutillier-knowles 6/2-6/0

DavidK
Mar 4th, 2009, 12:26 PM
Many thanks Ugarte, everything through here has been edited in. By the way, Rollo already had Maidstone on the site, complete from the quarters plus a few early round results.
Lots more to go
David

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 01:02 PM
Hi David
Thank You.i Have These Results To Added

In Usa First

The Philadelphia District Womens Championships-july 5-11

Sf
Dean Eunice D Harrison Alison 6/2-6/2
Hirsch Millicent D Knowles Hope 9/7-6/2

Finale
Hirsch D Dean 3/6-6/2-6/4

Doubles Final
Jessup-page Anne D Riegel-bancroft 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 01:06 PM
The Illinois State Championships-glencoe June 28-july 4

Sf
Fulton Helen D Wolf Catherine 6/1-1/6-6/4
Van Ryn Midge D Kesting Elizabeth 6/3-6/0

Finale
Van Ryn D Fulton 6/1-4/6-6/0

Doubles Final
Van Ryn-fulton D Wolf-kesting 6/3-6/8-6/2

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 01:10 PM
The Ohio State Championships-cleveland July 5-11

Sf
Smith Edna D Leitner Geraldine 6/4-6/2
Hollinger Virginia D Artzberger Jean 6/2-6/1

Finale
Hollinger D Smith Edna 6/5-7/5

Doubles Final
Hart Margaret-leitner D Artzberger-russell 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 01:14 PM
The Colorado State Championships-denver July 12-18

Sf
Babcock Caroline D Lockwood Phyllis 6/0-6/0
Bundy Dorothy D Jessee Margaret 6/2-6/4

Finale
Bundy D Babcock 4/6-6/0-6/3

Doubles Final
Bundy-phipps D Jessee-lockwood 6/1-2/6-9/7

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 01:17 PM
Del Monte Championships-july 11-17

Sf
Osborne Margaret D Zabriskie Helen 6/2-6/1
Dawson Eleanor D Stanton Jane 6/4-6/1

Finale
Osborne D Dawson 6/1-6/3

Double Mixte
Osborne-stratford Gerald D Dawson-blethen Howard 6/4-6/1

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 01:21 PM
The Pacific Northwest Championships-tacoma July 12-18

Sf
Bigler Joan D Canning Pat 6/4-5/7-6/4
Miner Cecil D Wolfenden Virginia 6/3-8/6

Finale
Miner D Bigler 2/6-6/3-6/2

Doubles Final
Gross-miner D Wolfenden-may Virginia 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 01:25 PM
The Washington State Championships-seattle July 19-25

Sf
Wolfenden Virginia D Bigler Joan 6/3-6/0
Young Eleanor D Buckell Daphne 6/1-6/1

Finale
Wolfenden D Young 6/3-3/6-6/3

Doubles Final
Gross Golda-miner Cecile D Young-laird Margaret 6/4-4/6-6/1

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 01:28 PM
The Oregon State Championships-portland July 5-11

Sf
Canning Pat D Gurley Helen 6/1-7/5
Miner Cecile D Roesch Rose 6/3-3/6-8/6

Finale
Canning D Miner 7/5-6/3

Doubles Final
Gross-miner D Ronald Ruth-schenck Hazel 6/2-6/0

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 01:34 PM
The Longwood Bowl Championships-chesnut Hill-massachussets-july 19-25

1/4finale
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Blank Bonnie Miller 6/4-6/4
Van Ryn Midge D Taubele Norma 4/6-6/3-7/5
Pedersen Helen D Knowles Hope 6/2-6/2
Johnson Virginia Rice D Wheeler Gracyn 4/6-6/4-6/2

Sf
Van Ryn D Fabyan 4/6-6/3-7/5
Pedersen D Johnson 6/4-6/4

Finale
Van Ryn D Pedersen 6/3-6/4

Doubles Final
Fabyan-winthrop D Taubele-johnson 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 01:57 PM
The Canadian Championships-toronto July 26-31

1/4finale
Stammers Kay D Milne Jean 1/6-6/2-6/3
Dearman Evelyn D Lumb Margot 4/6-6/1-6/0
James Freda D Ingram Joan 6/2-6/2
Hardwick Mary D Worsley Olive Wade 6/1-4/6-6/4

Sf
Dearman D Stammers 6/4-6/0
Hardwick D James 6/4-6/1

Finale
Dearman D Hardwick W.0

Doubles Final
Dearman-ingram D Hardwick-lumb 6/1-7/5

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 02:04 PM
The Seabright Invitation-new Jersey July 26-31
1round
Marble Alice D Hirsch Millicent 6/1-6/2
Jedrzejowska Jadwiga D Clark Edith 6/1-6/0
Stanton Jane D Dean Eunice 2/6-6/2-8/6

2round
Marble D Dawson Eleanor 6/0-6/2
Jedrzejowska D Winthrop Kay 6/1-6/2
Mcrae Marylin D Stanton 3/6-9/7-6/3

1/4finale
Marble D Pedersen Helen 6/1-4/6-6/1
Van Ryn Midge D Wheeler Gracyn 11/9-5/7-6/4
Bundy Dorothy D Mcrae 6/0-9/7
Jedrzejowska D Babcock Carolin 6/1-6/2

Sf
Marble D Van Ryn 9/7-6/1
Jedrzejowska D Bundy 6/4-7/5

Finale
Marble D Jedrzejowska 6/3-5/7-8/6

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 02:06 PM
Doubles
Sf
Van Ryn-babcock D Marble-winthrop 8/6-4/6-6/2
Jedrzejowska-andrus D Bundy-henry Patricia 6/4-7/5

Finale
Jedrzejowsja-andrus D Van Ryn-babcock 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 02:33 PM
The Maidstone Invitation Tournament August 2-7

1round
Wheeler Gracyn D Blackman Liz 6/3-6/3
Stanton Jane D Anderson Margaret 6/2-7/5
Winthrop Kay D Winslow Barbara 6/1-6/4
Mclennan Evangeline D Page Anne 7/5-6/4
Bundy Dorothy D Wolf Catherine 6/1-6/2
Cootes Mary D Vallebuona Gladys 9/7-6/3
Johnson Virginia Rice D Hirsch Millicent 6/3-2/6-6/1

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 02:37 PM
Jedrzejowska Jadwiga D Jessee Margaret 6/1-6/1
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Dawson Eleanor 6/4-6/1
Pedersen Helen D Hester Lillian Scharmann 6/1-6/2
Harrison Allison D Edwards Esther 6/8-6/0-6/3
Babcock Carolin D Le Boutillier Flo 6/1-6/2
Henry Patsy D Rice Argyll 6/3-6/3
Andrus Dorothy D Dean Eunice 6/0-4/6-6/2
Henrotin Sylvia D Miller Blank 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 02:39 PM
2round
Wheeler D Stanton 6/4-1/6-6/4
Winthrop D Mclennan 6/0-6/4
Bundy D Cootes 6/1-6/0
Jedrzejowska D Johnson V 6/1-6/4
Fabyan D Mrs Caulkins 6/0-6/0
Pedersen D Harrison 6/0-6/3
Babcock D Henry 6/8-6/1-6/3
Henrotin D Andrus 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 02:42 PM
1/4finale
Wheeler D Winthrop 3/6-6/4-6/4
Jedrzejowska D Bundy 8/6-6/3
Fabyan D Pedersen 9/7-6/0
Henrotin D Babcock 6/1-6/4

Sf
Jedrzejowska D Wheeler 6/0-6/3
Fabyan D Henrotin 6/2-6/3

Finale
Jedrzejowska D Fabyan 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 02:44 PM
Doubles
1round
Jedrzejowska-bundy D Vallebuona-dean 6/2-6/1
Dawson-blackman D Wood-fox Kathleen 6/2-6/8-6/3

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 02:47 PM
2round
Van Ryn-babcock D Pedersen-henry 6/3-6/3
Jessee-hirsch M D Caulkins-schiefflin 6/1-4/6-6/2
Wheeler-winslow D Le Boutillier-page 6/3-6/2
Jedrzejowska-bundy D Cootes-harrison 2/6-7/5-6/2
Winthrop-johnson V D Edwards-anderson M 6/1-6/2
Miller Blank-stanton D Rice A-barker 6/2-6/2
Henrotin-andrus D Mclennan-wolf 6/4-8/6

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 02:50 PM
1/4finales
Van Ryn-babcock D Jessee-hirsch 6/2-4/6-6/3
Jedrzejowska-bundy D Wheeler-winslow 6/2-6/4
Winthrop-johnson D Fabyan-jacobs Helen 4/6-6/4-7/5
Henrotin-andrus D Miller Blank-stanton 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Mar 4th, 2009, 02:52 PM
Sf
Van Ryn-babcock D Jedrzejowska-bundy 7/5-4/6-7/5
Henrotin-andrus D Winthrop-johnson 6/1-6/4

Finale
Henrotin-andrus D Van Ryn-babcock 10/8-4/6-6/3

DavidK
Mar 8th, 2009, 02:54 PM
Many thanks again, Ugarte. Everything through here has been edited in. I was able to add a few additional rounds, e.g. at the Canadian Champs.

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2009, 03:03 PM
Thanks David
I Have To Added These Results From The Eastern Grass Court Championships August 7-15
1round
Johnson Virginia Rice D Arguimbeau Suzanne 6/1-6/1
Stanton Jane D Childress Sally 6/0-6/2
Winslow Barbara D Clark Edith 7/5-6/1
Dawson Eleanor D Arguimbeau Mariette 6/4-6/3
Bernhard Helen D Schwartz Dorothy 6/3-4/6-6/3
Hirsch Millicent D Jessee Margaret 6/2-9/7
Dean Eunice D Mccann Dorothy 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2009, 03:04 PM
So In My Results I Have
Sf Jedrzejowska D Wheeler Gracyn 6/3-6/0

And The Finale
Jedrzejowska D Marble Alice 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2009, 03:10 PM
The Essex County Invitation-august 16-21

1round
Winthrop Kay D Hollinger Virginia 8/6-6/3
Johnson Virginia Rice D Cootes Mary 6/2-6/3
Stanton Jane D Morrill Polly 7/5-6/1
Winslow Barbara D Clark Edith 6/2-8/6
Dean Eunice D Dawson Eleanor 6/3-4/6-6/3
Le Boutillier Flo D Henry Patricia 6/1-6/2
Henrotin Sylvia D Jessee Margaret 6/3-8/6

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2009, 03:14 PM
Mcrae Marylin D Nakano W.0
Corbiere D Bernhard Helen 7/9-6/4-7/5
Milne Jean D Blackman Liz 6/2-2/6-7/5
Taubele Norma D Kallos Olga 6/1-1/6-6/4
Andrus Dorothy D Madden Cissy 6/3-6/2
Knowles Hope D Winthrop N 6/2-6/3
Mabley Carolin D Mclennan Madeleine 3/6-6/3-6/3

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2009, 03:17 PM
2round
Winthrop Kay D Mabley ?-6/3
Johnson V D Stanton 6/4-6/2
Blank Bonnie Miller D Surber Grace 6/2-6/3
Winslow D Andrus 6/1-6/3
Taubele D Le Boutillier 6/3-6/3
Henrotin D Knowles Hope 6/3-4/6-6/1
Dean D Mcrae 6/4-4/6-6/2
Mile J D Dallas Corbiere 2/6-8/6-6/1

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2009, 03:20 PM
1/4finale
Winthrop Kay D Dean 6/0-5/7-7/5
Andrus D Milne 6/8-6/3-6/3
Miller Blank D Johnson 4/6-6/2-6/4
Henrotin D Taubele 7/5-6/0

Sf
Andrus D Winthrop Kay 6/3-1/6-6/4
Henrotin D Miller Blank 4/6-8/6-7/5

Finale Divided

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2009, 03:29 PM
Doubles
Sf
Andrus-henrotin D Wheeler-winslow 6/4-6/4
Johnson V -winthrop Kay D Taubele-surber 2/6-6/3-6/4

Finale
Andrus-henrotin D Johnson-winthrop 6/2-6/4

Double Mixte Finale
Wheeler Gracyn-bundy Frederik D Dawson Eleanor-thompson Harry 6/0-6/3

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2009, 03:35 PM
The Wightman Cup-forest Hill August 20-21
Usa D Gb 6-1
Marble Alice D Hardwick Mary 4/6-6/2-6/4
Jacobs Helen D Stammers Kay 6/1-4/6-6/4
Jacobs Helen D Hardwick Mary 2/6-6/4-6/2
Marble Alice D Stammers Kay 6/3-6/1
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Lumb Margot 6/3-6/1
Marble-fabyan D Dearman Evelyn-ingram Joan 6/3-6/2
Stammers-james Freda D Van Ryn-bundy Dorothy 6/3-10/8

DavidK
Mar 9th, 2009, 07:40 PM
Thanks for catching my mistakes at Rye, Ugarte. Edited in through here.

ugarte
Mar 10th, 2009, 08:11 AM
Hi David
I Have Added These Results From England

The Irish Championships-dublin July 6-11
Sf
Scott Valerie D Roberg 6/8-7/5-6/4
Jarvis Thelma D Mahony V 6/1-7/5

Finale
Jarvis D Scott Val 6/4-6/1

Doubles Finale
Whitmarsh-scott V D Walters-stoker 6/1-6/1

ugarte
Mar 10th, 2009, 08:13 AM
The Midland Counties Championships-edgbaston July 5-10

Finale
Heeley Mary D Lizana Anita 0/6-6/4-6/3

Doubles Finale
Mathieu-noel Susan D Yorke-rost I 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Mar 10th, 2009, 08:15 AM
The East Of England Championships-felixtowe July 5-10

Finale
Jedrzejowska Jadwiga D Wright A 6/1-6/4

Doubles Finale
Jedrzejowska-brown Nina D Peters E-pittman 2/6-6/3-6/2

ugarte
Mar 10th, 2009, 08:18 AM
Frinton Tournament July 12-17

Finale
Countess De La Valdene Lili De Alvarez Spain D Scott Valerie 7/5-3/6-6/4

Doubles Finale
Stammers Kay-pittman D Saunders J -scott V 7/9-6/3-8/6

ugarte
Mar 10th, 2009, 08:20 AM
Championships Of Wales-newport July 12-17

Finale
Mathieu Simone D Fraulein Rost 6/3-6/4

Doubles Finale
Yorke-noel Susan D Mathieu-rost 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Mar 10th, 2009, 08:23 AM
Championships Of Scotland-peebles July 12-17

Finale
Lizana Anita D Robertson Esna Boyd 6/1-6/1

Doubles Finale
Lizana-robertson D Lady Rowallan-fulton 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Mar 10th, 2009, 08:25 AM
The Sheffield And Hallamshire July 21-26

Finale
Mathieu Simone D Fraulein Rost 6/4-6/2

Doubles Finale
Mathieu-rost D Gray E-meek 6/1-6/0

ugarte
Mar 10th, 2009, 08:27 AM
Winchester Tournament July 19-24

Finale
Countess De La Valdene Lili De Alvarez D Peters Effie 6/4-6/3

Doubles Finale

Peters-coombe D Farquharson-rogers 6/1-4/6-6/1

ugarte
Mar 10th, 2009, 08:29 AM
The Northumberland Championships-newcastle July 26-31

Finale
Lizana Anita D Heeley Mary 6/2-6/4

Doubles Finale
Burr-heeley D Lizana-curtis Gaby 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Mar 10th, 2009, 08:34 AM
The German Championships-hambourg August 5-12

1/4finale
Sperling Hilda D Fraulein Kraus 6/1-6/1
Zehden Totta D Fraulein Hamel 6/2-7/5
Ullstein Annelise D Countess De La Valdene Lili De Alvarez W.0
Horn Marie-louise D Fraulein Enger 6/3-6/0

Sf
Sperling D Zehden 6/2-6/1
Horn D Ullstein 1/6-6/3-6/2

Finale
Sperling D Horn 4/6-6/2-6/2

Doubles Finale
Sperling-couquerque D Countess De La Valdene-zehden 6/2-6/1

DavidK
Mar 11th, 2009, 12:28 PM
Great discoveries, Ugarte. None of these tournaments were covered by ALT.

Is the Winchester doubles you sent the mixed? I didn't want to assume that since I don't know Rogers. Other than that all have been added in.

ugarte
Mar 11th, 2009, 12:36 PM
Hi David
It S True This Is Winchester Double Mixed
The Doubles Finale Is
Peters Effie-yorke D Mrs Baker-mrs Kemp 6/2-6/4
Thanks

ugarte
Mar 11th, 2009, 12:40 PM
So I Have To Added These Results From Usa

The Santa Monica City Championships-lincoln Park August 26-31
Sf
Arnold Mary D Germaine Helen 6/3-6/1
Dockstader Gertrude D Virgil Jacque 6/3-6/4

Finale
Arnold D Dockstader 6/4-4/6-6/1

Double Mixed
Workman Dorothy-gallagher Mel D Dockstader-john Vernon 6/3-2/6-6/3

ugarte
Mar 11th, 2009, 12:43 PM
San Jose All-comers Championships September 4-9

Sf
Wolfenden Virginia D Umphred Frances 6/4-6/1
Dieguez Ruth D Canning Pat ???

Finale
Wolfenden D Dieguez 8/6-6/3

ugarte
Mar 11th, 2009, 12:47 PM
The Pacific Southwest Championships-los Angeles September -25

1/4fl
Marble Alice D Blank Bonnie Miller 6/0-6/3
Bundy Dorothy D Germaine Helen 6/1-10/8
Wheeler Gracyn D Jacobs Helen 3/6-6/4-6/3
Van Ryn Marjorie Gladman D Lizana Anita 5/7-6/3-6/1

Sf
Marble D Bundy 2/6-6/0-6/4
Wheeler D Van Ryn 5/7-9/7-6/0

Finale
Marble D Wheeler 6/1-6/0

ugarte
Mar 11th, 2009, 12:50 PM
Doubles
Sf
Workman Dorothy-bundy Dorothy D Marble-lizana 6/4-2/6-6/4
Babcock-van Ryn D Andrus-henrotin 8/10-6/3-6/4

Finale
Workman-bundy D Babcock-van Ryn 6/1-0/6-6/2

ugarte
Mar 11th, 2009, 12:53 PM
Double Mixed
Sf
Van Ryn Marjorie-budge Donald D Dearman Evelyn-hughes Patrick 6/3-11/9
Wills Moody Helen-baron Von Cramm Gotfried D Henrotin Sylvia-hunt Joseph 8/6-8/6

Finale
Wills Moody-von Cramm D Van Ryn-budge 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Mar 11th, 2009, 12:57 PM
The Pacific Coast Championships-berkeley October

1/4f
Henrotin Sylvia D Stammers Kay 6/4-6/4
Lumb Margot D Dearman Evelyn 3/6-10/8-6/4
Hardwick Mary D Horn Marie-louise 6/4-6/3
Lizana Anita D Workman Dorothy 6/1-8/6

Sf
Lumb D Henrotin 6/3-3/6-9/7
Lizana D Hardwick 2/6-6/2-6/1

Finale
Lizana D Lumb 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Mar 11th, 2009, 12:59 PM
Doubles
Sf
Jacobs Helen-workman D Harper Anna-umphred Frances 8/6-6/2
Stammers-james Freda D Wolfenden Virginia-bigler Joan 6/1-7/5

Finale
Stammers-james D Jacobs-workman 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Mar 11th, 2009, 01:02 PM
Double Mixed
Sf
Stammers Kay-stratford Gerald D Osborne Margaret-kovacs Frank 6/3-1/6-7/5
Wills Moody Helen-budge Donald D Henrotin Sylvia-hunt Joseph 6/1-6/4

Finale
Wills Moody-budge D Stammers-stratford 6/2-4/6-6/4

DavidK
Mar 14th, 2009, 03:16 PM
Thanks once again, Ugarte. California tournaments have been added. I had only the 2nd round from the Pacific SW, you had from the quarters on, still a little gap from the R16, but the year is filling in nicely. Still a bit to go.

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2009, 08:38 AM
Hi David
Just To Say And Added These Results
So In La Jolla Tournament In Finale Jacque Virgil D Mary Arnold 6/0-4/6-6/3 July 13-18

In British Columbia Championships-canada Victoria Lawn Tennis 2-7 August
Sf
Virginia Wolfenden D Esther Bartosch 6/0-6/1
Ruby Bishop Bixler D Cecile Miner 8/6-6/8-6/4

Finale
Bixler D Wolfenden 6/4-4/6-7/5

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2009, 08:41 AM
The Western Canada Grass Court Championshiops-vancouver Tennis Club August

Sf
Virginia Wolfenden D Esther Bartosh

Finale
Virginia Wolfenden D Ruby Bixler 6/4-6/0

Double Mixed
Bartosch-ballagh D Miner Cecile-hughes 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2009, 08:45 AM
The Santa Ana City Championships -august 15-20

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2009, 08:47 AM
In Europe
The Cumberland Club Hard Courts-september 13-18
Finale
Mary Heeley D Nina Brown 6/1-6/0

Doubles Finale
Burr V-heeley D Peters-o Connell P 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2009, 08:50 AM
The South Of England Championships-eastbourne September 6-11
Sf
Jean Saunders D Gem Hoahing 8/6-2/6-9/7
Peggy Scriven D Susan Noel 3/6-6/0-6/2

Finale
Scriven D Saunders 6/1-6/0

Doubles Finale
Saunders-noel D Heeley-harvey E 7/5-6/2

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2009, 08:53 AM
Roehampton Hard Courts-september 20-25
Finale
Mary Heeley D Phyllis King 6/0-7/5

Doubles Divided King-pittman-/heeley-harvey E

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2009, 08:56 AM
Lucerne Tournament -swiss September
Finale
Simone Mathieu D Arlette Halff 6/3-6/0

Doubles Finale
Mathieu-halff D Wolff-edwards 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2009, 09:00 AM
The International Championships Of Paris Ends September
Sf
Simone Mathieu D Kovac Hella 6/2-6/4
Countess Lilly Alvarez De La Valdene D Susan Noel 4/6-6/0-6/2

Finale
Mathieu D De La Valdene 4/6-8/6-6/3

Doubles Finale
De La Valdene-noel D Mathieu-boegner W.0

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2009, 09:03 AM
The Covered Courts Championships Of Great Britain-queens Club October 11-16
1/4f
King Phyllis D Betty Smith 6/0-6/3
Ida Rost D J Cox 6/0-6/3
Jacqueline Goldschmidt D Jean Saunders 6/3-6/1
Peggy Scriven D Valerie Scott 6/2-6/8-6/2

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2009, 09:15 AM
The Queensland Championships-brisbane October
Finale
Mary Hardcastle D Nancy Wynne 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2009, 09:18 AM
The Surrey Covered Courts Championships-dulwich October 18-23
Sf
B Batt D Betty Nuthall 6/2-3/6-6/1

Doubles Finale
Harvey E-saunders D Scott V-whitmarsh 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2009, 09:23 AM
Torquay Tournament Gb November 15-20

1/4f
Elsie Pittman D J Morfey 10/8-6/4
Billie Yorke D Valerie Scott 6/1-7/5
Freda James D Mary Whitmarsh 6/3-6/3
Jean Saunders D Thelma Jarvis 6/4-6/2

Sf
Yorke D Pittman 7/5-0/6-6/2
James D Saunders 6/3-6/0

Finale
James D Yorke 4/6-6/1-6/3

Doubles
Sf
Nuthall-yorke D Scott-whitmarsh 6/4-6/2
James-hardwick D Brown Nina-jarvis Rita 3/6-6/3-6/2

Finale
Nuthall-yorke D James-hardwick 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2009, 09:30 AM
Japanese Championships-osaka October 10-16
Sf
Marie Louise Horn D Miss Kimata T 6/1-6/0
Sasakura K D Miss Pearce 6/1-4/6-6/1

Finale
Horn D Sasakura 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2009, 09:35 AM
International Matches In Australia-sydney December 16-18
Aus D Usa 4-1

May Hardcastle D Dorothy Workman 6/2-2/6-6/2
Dorothy Bundy D May Hardcastle 3/6-6/4-8/6
Emily Westacott D Dorothy Bundy 6/4-6/3
Emily Westacott D Dorothy Workman 6/3-6/3
Workman-bundy D Hardcastle-westacott 6/3-10/8

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2009, 09:37 AM
I Think That The Thread 1937 It S Complete .....
I Have Some Results From The Thread 1936
See You Soon Thanks

GeeTee
Mar 16th, 2009, 12:59 PM
I think there are a few Aussie results still missing and a correction or two to some above .. here's all I have time for at the moment (some incomplete below - I'll try and add later):

Sydney - 9 to 13 Nov NSW CHAMPIONSHIPS

WOMEN'S - SINGLES.
R1 Bundy d V Taylor 62 64
R1 Workman d L MacSmith 61 62

R2 Miss Bundy (U.S.A.) beat Mrs. Morgan 6-2, 6-4.
R2 Miss Hartigan beat Miss Workman (U.S.A.) 6-3, 6-3.
R2 Mrs. Hopman beat Miss A. Hattersley 6-1, 7-5.
R2 Miss Stevenson beat Miss Wright 6-3, 6-4.

WOMEN'S DOUBLES.
Misses , Bundy and Workman (U.S.A.) beat Mrs. -Molesworth and Miss Farrell, a walkover.
Misses Blick and Hartigan beat Misses Gosbell and Coleshill 6-1, 6-1.

QF Miss Hartigan beat Miss ,Stevens 6-3, 6-2.
QF Miss Wynne beat Miss Blick 6-2, 6-4.
QF Mrs Hopman beat Miss Bundy (U.SA.) 8-6, 6-2.

SF Miss Coyne beat Mrs.,Hopman, 6-3,6-3
SF Miss Wynne beat Miss Hartigan 6-1,6-1

WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Mrs. Hopman and Miss Coyne beat Misses Bundy and Workman, 6-2, 6-4.

XD
Hopman/Hopman d Lindo/Miss Selwyn 64 63
Bromwich/Hattersley d Sidwell/Miss Blick 57 63 62


Sydney - 16 Nov - Interstate Matches

Victoria d NSW
Nell Hopman d Joan Hartigan
J Crawford and Miss Coyne beat J.Bromwich and Miss Hattersley 6-1,6-4

Brisbane - 19 Nov - AUS (Queensland) vs USA

Miss Hardcastle beat Miss Work-man (U.S.A.) 6/2, 2/6, 6/2.
Mrs. Westacott beat Miss Bundy (U.S.A.) 6/4, 6/3.
Misses Bundy and Workman beat Westacott and Miss Hardcastie 63 10-8


Sydney - 26 Nov AUS v USA

Miss Workman (U.S.A.) beat Miss Wynne (Australia) 5/7, 6/0, 12/10.
Miss Coyne (Australia) beat Miss Bundy (U.S.A.) 5/7, 6/1, 6/3.
Misses Wynne and Coyne beat Misses Bundy and Workman 6/2, 6/3.

Wynne had a 'complete off day and failed to reveal anything like her best'

Sydney - 27 November - AUS v USA

4-10 Dec - Melbourne - Victorian Championships

10 Dec
WD Wynne and Hopman beat Hartigan and Coyne 7-5, 6-1.

11 Dec
XD Budge/Bundy d Gilchrist/Workman 63 64

27 Dec - Melbourne - AUS v USA

Stevenson d Workman 10/8 3/6 8/6
Bundy d Coyne 6/4 7/5

28 December - AUS v USA

Coyne d Workman 6/4 9/7
Bundy d Stevenson 8/6 6/4
Coyne/Stevenson d Bundy/Workman 63 46 60

USA 3 rubbers, 8 sets, 79 games
AUS 3 rubbers, 7 sets, 76 games

DavidK
Mar 17th, 2009, 12:55 PM
Thanks once more Ugarte for the additional results. I'm not sure what to make of the Japanese semi-fianlist. You found Kimata, which makes sense, ALT definately referred to her only as "Kizen" ??

GeeTee, thank you some much for the contributions. By relying mostly on American Lawn Tennis we get a thread that is very skewed to the US results. All they have for Australia most of the time is one page a month called "Australian Court Cavalcade", which tends to be a chatty ramble. So thank you for bringing a bit of balance to the project. Of course, any more that you can find would be wonderful. Many of the women are ones I have never run across before - if you ever get a first name on some of those early round players, I'd love to be able to add them in. Thanks again for the contribution

David

GeeTee
Mar 17th, 2009, 09:19 PM
Will add more/correct the above as soon as I get time.

PS - Here's a link to some Aussie results for a few years pre WWII (including first names of lesser knowns)

http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=290899

DavidK
Mar 18th, 2009, 12:05 PM
Thanks for that link GeeTee, I had not seen that thread. Unless you object, I'll use it to add to the 1938 thread as well.

GeeTee
Mar 19th, 2009, 11:42 AM
most of the '38 results are Andrew Tas's (though I do have more myself on another PC) but almost certain he won't mind as he is a HUGE contributor to so many historical threads on this board - all over the place.

DavidK
Mar 25th, 2009, 02:53 PM
Everything I have from 1937 has been added now, as well as links to the Gram Slams. I'm happy to add more if anyone comes across anything else Thanks again to Ugarte and Gee Tee and of course to Rollo for starting this project

newmark401
Sep 10th, 2010, 09:16 AM
Here are some complimentary and additional results for the year 1937 from "Ayres' Almanack" for 1938. I have corrected the dates for a number of the British tournaments. In the original thread the dates for some of the other tournaments are quite a bit out.

First Quarter

End of December 1936/Beginning of January 1937, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales

FI: Ida Webb d. Peggy Menzies 7-5, 2-6, 6-1
--

DF: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Dorothy Dingle/Peggy Menzies 5-7, 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: Jack Crawford/Joan Hartigan d. Neil Turvey/Peggy Menzies 6-8, 9-7, 6-4
-----

End of December 1936/Beginning of January 1937, Beau Site, Cannes

DF: Simone Mathieu/Susan Noel (GBR) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (LUX) 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Vladimir Landau (MON)/Simone Mathieu d. Kho Sin Kie (CHN)/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 7-5, 6-2
-----

January, Monegasque Championships

XDF: Rene Galeppe (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Kho Sin Kie (CHN)/N. Leibert 8-6, 9-7
-----

January, Durban, Natal Championships

DF: Bobbie Miller/Margaret Morphew d. Miss Cox/Billie Robbins 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Victor Harris/Enid Cook d. John Hendrie/Shelia Piercey 2-6, 7-5, 6-1
-----

January 25-31, Gallia Club, Cannes

XDF: Jacques Brugnon/Simone Mathieu d. Willem Karsten (NTH)/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy [score?]
-----

January 31, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen

XDF: Henner Henkel/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Max Ellmer (SUI)/Billie Yorke (GBR), walkover
-----

Throughout February, Northern Suburbs Tournament, Killara, New South Wales

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Peggy Menzies 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Jack Crawford/Peggy Menzies d. David Chrystal/Alison Hattersley [score?]
-----

February 1-8, Carlton Club, Cannes

DF: Anita Lizana (CHI)/Simone Mathieu d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (LUX) 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon/Simone Mathieu d. William Robertson (USA)/Anita Lizana (CHI) 7-5, 8-6
-----

February 8, South of France Championships, Nice

FI: Joan Ingram (GBR)/Simone Mathieu d. Mary Hardwick (GBR)/Anita Lizana (CHI) 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Jean Lesueur/Joan Ingram (GBR) d. William Robertson (USA)/Anita Lizana (CHI) 6-1, 9-7
-----

February 8, Cannes Club Tournament*, Cannes

XDF: Count Adam Baworowski (AUT)/Simone Iribarne d. Georg von Metaxa (AUT)/Grete Deutschova (CZE) 6-2, 6-4

* According to "Ayres' Almanack" (1938), this tournament was the Championships of the Cote d'Azur, and it began on March 8. This makes sense because the South of France Championships tournament began in Nice on February 8. Also, a club tournamet would have been unlikely to attract so many top players.
-----

Circa mid-February, French Covered Court Championships, Paris

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Halff 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: [] Lebailly/Suzanne Pannetier d. Simone Barbier/Jean Saunders (GBR) 6-1, 1-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Kalle Schroeder (SWE)/Jean Saunders (GBR) d. Jean Lesueur/Simone Barbier 6-0, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-February, Scandanavian Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Wood?)

FI: Mary Hardwick (GBR) d. Veera Noemmik (EST)* 7-5, 6-3

* An Estonian player.
--

DF: Mary Hardwick (GBR)/Jean Saunders (GBR) d. Anita Brunou/M. Hellstroem [score?]
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Jean Saunders (GBR) d. Charles Hare (GBR)/Mary Hardwick (GBR) 10-8, 6-4
-----

Circa mid-February, All-India Championships, Allahabad

FI: Leila Row d. Joan Lakeman 2-6, 9-7, 6-2*

* Joan Lakeman (nee Fry) had one match point when leading 5-3 in the second set.
--

DF: Miss Dubash/Joan Lakeman d. Mrs Edney/Miss Footit 6-2, 8-6
--

XDF: [] Marshall/Joan Lakeman d. Ghaus Mohammed/Miss Harvey-Johnston 4-6, 8-6, 6-3
-----

February 15-22, Beaulieu

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Hilde Sperling (GER) d. Christian Boussus/Anita Lizana (CHI) 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
-----

February 22-28, Monte Carlo Cup

Open doubles: Simone Mathieu (FRA)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Joan Ingram (GBR)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
--

XD: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.
-----

March 1-8, Riviera Championships, Mentone

Coupe des Nations

FI: Jacques Brugnon/Paulette de Saint-Ferreol d. Kalle Schroeder (SWE)/G. Roberg (SWE) 6-3, 6-3

"Owing to rain neither of the three [other] doubles events could be completed." ("Ayres' Almanack")
-----

Circa March 8-13, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia

FI: Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: [????]
-----

March 8-13, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London

XDF: John Olliff/Kay Stammers d. Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh 9-7, 9-11, 6-3
-----

March 13-20, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton

XDF: Ernest Sutter (USA)/Mrs McBride d. Wayne Sabin (USA)/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5
-----

Circa mid-March, Alassio, Italy

FI: [Mariane] Heinova-Mullerova (CZE) d. Trude Wolf (AUT) 6-1, 7-9, 6-1
--

DF: Frl Sander (GER)/Totte Zehden (GER) d. Hella Kovac (YOU)/Rosl Kraus (AUT) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Vojtech Vodicka (CZE)/[Mariane] Heinova-Mullerova (CZE) d. R. Goepfert (GER)/Frl Sander (GER) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

March 15-20, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria

FI: May Blick d. Margaret Wilson 8-6, 7-5
--

DF: Nell Hopman/Margaret Wilson d. Sylvia Harper/Joan Hartigan 6-0, 7-5
--

XDF: Harry Hopman/Nell Hopman d. Lionel Brodie/V. Woods 6-2, 6-3
-----

March, South African Championships, Johannesburg

XDF: Norman Farquharson/Bobbie Miller d. Vernon G. Kirby/Vera Everett 6-3, 8-6
-----

March 22-27, Herga Club Hard Courts, Harrow

XDF: Charles Hare/Mary Heeley and Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh divided the prizes after Hare/Heeley had won the first set 8-6.
-----

c. March 25, Championships of Cairo

DF: Simone Mathieu (FRA)/Billie Yorke (GBR) d. Irmgard Rost (GER)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 5-7, 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Roland Journu (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Pat Hughes (GBR)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 10th, 2010, 10:11 AM
Second Quarter

March 26-April 1, Tally Ho Hard Courts, Birmingham

XDF: Charles Hare/Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Stig Martenson (SWE)/Evelyn Dearman 6-4, 6-2
-----

March 31-April 3, Felixstowe Hard Courts

DF: Valerie Scott/Audrey Wright d. A. Richardson/K. Underwood 6-3, 6-4
--

March 31-April 5, Monte Carlo 2nd Meeting

DF: Joan Ingram (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy (FRA)/Alice Weivers (LUX) 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Georg von Metaxa (AUT)/Joan Ingram (GBR) d. Daniel Prenn (GER)/Marie Horn (GER), walkover
-----

XDF: Leopold de Borman (BEL)/Peggy Scriven d. Lawrence Shaffi/D. Somers-Clarke 6-3, 6-4
-----

c. April 4, International Championships of Egypt

DF: Simone Mathieu (FRA)/Billie Yorke (GBR) d. Irmgard Rost (GER)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 6-3, 8-10, 6-1
-----

April 5-10, Roehampton Hard Courts*

XDF: Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh and Charles Hare/Mary Hardwick divided the prizes with the score at 6-2, 6-8.

* This tournament was the Surrey Hard Court Championships, held at Roehampton
-----

April ?-18, Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens

XDF: Roland Journu (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Jean Lesueur (FRA)/Billie Yorke 7-5, 10-8
-----

April 12-17, Melbury Tournament*

* Neither the women's doubles event nor the mixed doubles event got beyond the semi-final stage. April 17 was a Sunday.
-----

Circa mid-April, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague

FI: M. Kaeppel (GER) d. [Mariane] Heinova-Mullerova 11-9, 7-5
--

DF: M. Kaeppel (GER)/Frl Schumann d. Mlle Ortinova/Mlle Stoupova 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Ladislav Hecht/Grete Deutschova d. Josef Siba/Mlle Kyselova 6-3, 6-4
-----

May 3-8, Hurlingham Hard Courts

XDF: Robert Tinkler/Margot Lumb d. David Williams/[Yvonne] Law 6-3, 6-4
-----

May 15-20, The Priory, Edgbaston

XDF: Donald Butler/Dorothy Round d. Daniel Prenn (GER)/Anita Lizaa (CHI) 6-3, 6-0
-----

May 17-22, Surrey Championships, Surbiton

DF: Freda James/Betty Nuthall and Alice Marble (USA)/Katherine Winthrop (USA) divided the prizes with the score at 4-1 in favour of the former pair.
--

XDF: Richard Ritchie/Ermyntrude Harvey and Robert Tinkler/Margot Lumb divided the prizes.
-----

May, Blue-White Club, Berlin

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Eveyln Dearman (GBR) d. Charles Tuckey (GBR)/Peggy Scriven (GBR) 6-4, 7-5
-----

May, Red-White Club, Berlin

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Evelyn Dearman (GBR) d. Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 7-5, 7-5
-----

May 24-29, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern

XDF: Donald Butler/Dorothy Round d. Henry Billington/Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5, 2-6, 17-15
-----

May 24-29, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London

DF: Alexandra McOstrich/Jean Saunders d. Joan Strawson/Betty Uber 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Robert Tinkler/Margot Lumb d. [James] Hunt/[Yvonne] Law 6-4, 6-2
-----

May 31-June 5, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden

XDF: H. Goepfert/Alexandra McOstrich d. Henner Henkel (GER)/Valerie Scott 6-1, 9-7
-----

May 31-June 5, Liverpool Northern Tournament, Liverpool

XDF: Alan Stedman (NZL)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Donald Butler/Joan Strawson 6-3, 6-3
-----

May 31-June 5, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Peggy Scriven d. Henry Billington/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) 6-2, 8-6
-----

June 7-12, Kent Championships, Beckenham

XDF: Charles Hare/Sylvia Henrotin (FRA) d. Jiro Yamagishi (JPN)/Betty Nuthall 6-3, 9-7
-----

June 7-12, West of England Championships, Bristol

XDF: Lawrence Shaffi/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Alan Stedman (NZL)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
-----

June 14-19, London Championships, Queen's Club

XDF: Leopold de Borman (BEL)/Susan Noel d. Henry Billington/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 10th, 2010, 10:11 AM
Third Quarter

June 21-July 3*, Wimbledon Plate

* These are the dates for Wimbledon 1937.
-----

July 5-10, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston

XDF: Donald Butler/Dorothy Round d. Jean Borotra (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) 6-2, 1-6, 14-12
-----

July 5-10, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

XDF: Jiro Yamagishi (JPN)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Ronald Shayes/K. Underwood 6-4, 6-1
-----

July 6-10, Irish Championships, Dublin

FI: Thelma Jarvis d. V. Scott (GBR) 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: V. Scott (GBR)/Mary Whitmarsh (GBR) d. Norma Stoker/H. Walters 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Frank Wilde (GBR)/Mary Whitmarsh (GBR) d. Richard Turnbull (GBR)/V. Scott (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
-----

July 12-17, Scottish Championships, Peebles

XDF: Henry Billington/M. Welsh d. Lawrence Shaffi/Esna Robertson 10-8, 6-0
-----

July 12-17, Welsh Championships, Newport

XDF: Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Susan Noel d. Alan Stedman (NZL)/Simone Mathieu 6-4, 7-5
-----

July 12-17, Manchester Northern Tournament, Manchester

DF: Nancy Fontes/Denise Huntbach d. Dora Beazley/Pamela Morison 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Eric Filby/Denise Huntbach d. Norman Farquharson (RSA)/Pamela Morison 6-0, 10-8
-----

July 12-17, Frinton-on-Sea

XDF: Ronald Shayes/Elsie Pittman d. John Olliff/Nancy Lyle 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
-----

July 19-24, Sheffield and Hallamshire

XDF: Alan Stedman (NZL)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Donald Butler/Irmgard Rost (GER) 6-4, 6-4
-----

July 26-31, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle

XDF: Camille E. Malfroy (NZL)/Mary Heeley d. Alan Stedman (NZL)/Gaby Curtis 7-5, 7-5
-----

August 5-12, German Championships, Hamburg

XDF: Hans Denker/Marie Horn d. [????]
-----

August 9-14, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton

FI: Denise Huntbach d. Mary Heeley, walkover
--

DF: Helen Burr/Mary Heeley and Susan Noel/Jean Saunders divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Eric Filby/Denise Huntbach and Ronald Shayes/Jean Saunders divided the prizes.
-----

Circa mid-August, Deauville, France

FI: Susan Noel (GBR) d. Mme Lebailly 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Mme Lebailly/Susan Noel (GBR) d. Mme Egniel/Mme Petrococchino 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: [] Morel-Deville/[] Morel-Deville d. Paul Feret/[] Feret 6-2, 7-5
-----

August 16-21, North of England Championships, Scarborough

FI: Mary Heeley d. Denise Huntbach 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Helen Burr/Mary Heeley d. C. Burrows/Denise Huntbach 2-6, 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Mary Heeley d. Donald Butler/Mary Whitmarsh 7-5, 6-0
-----

September, Lucerne, Switzerland

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Roland Journu (FRA)/Arlette Halff 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
----

Ends September, International Championships of Paris

XDF: Yvon Petra/Simone Mathieu d. Jean Borotra/Colette Rosambert-Boegner, walkover
-----

September 6-11, South of England Championships, Eastbourne

XDF: Frank Wilde/Mary Heeley d. Ronald Shayes/Ermyntrude Harvey 8-6, 4-6, 6-1
-----

September 13-18, Cumberland Club Hard Courts

XDF: John Olliff/Patsy O'Connell d. Eric Filby/Mary Heeley 7-5, 2-6, 6-1
-----

Circa mid-September, Hungarian Championships, Budapest

FI: Anneliese Ullstein (GER) d. Magda Baumgarten [score?]
--

DF: Laszlone Schreder/L. Sarkany d. Frl Barth/Magda Baumgarten 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Gyorgi Dallos/Alice Florian (YOU) d. Hans Redl (AUT)/Frl Barth 6-4, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-September, Polish Championships, Warsaw

FI: Hella Kovac (YOU) d. Frl Schilf 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Hella Kovac (YOU)/Frl Siodowna d. Zofia Jedrzejowska/Frl Siodowna 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: [????]
-----

Circa mid-September, Norwegian Championships, Oslo

FI: Ada Wering d. Marie Heidenreich 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: B. Anderson/Laia Nielsen d. J. Arnet/Ada Wering 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

September 20-25, Roehampton Hard Courts

XDF: John Olliff/Phyllis King and Donald Butler/Mary Heeley divided the prizes
-----

Circa 20-26 September, International Championships of Paris

XDF: Yvon Petra/Simone Mathieu d. Jean Borotra/Colette Rosambert-Boegner, walkover
-----

Circa September 25-October 30, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Nancye Wynne 1-6, 6-4, 9-7
--

DF: May Blick/Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne/Joan Hartigan 6-1, 4-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Vivian McGrath/Thelma Coyne d. James Gilchrist/Nancye Wynne 6-4, 6-4
-----

September 27-October 2, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside

FI: Denise Huntbach d. Dora Beazley 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Dora Beazley/Denise Huntbach d. M. Law/Beatrice Watson 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Eric Filby/Denise Huntbach d. Frank Wilde/Dora Beazley 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 10th, 2010, 10:12 AM
Fourth Quarter

Circa mid-October, Balkan Championships, Salonika, Greece

FI: Klara Somogyi (ROU) d. Madga Berescu (ROU) 10-8, 6-0
--

DF: I. Lenos/Phyllis Xydis d. Magda Berescu (ROU)/Klara Somogyi (ROU) 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Lazaros Stalios/I. Lenos d. A. Carallulis/Klara Somogyi (ROU) 9-7, 0-6, 7-5
-----

October 18-23, Covered Court Championships of Surrey, Dulwich, London

XDF: Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh d. Donald Butler/Jean Saunders 6-3, 6-4
-----

October 25-30, Cromer Autumn Covered Tournament, Cromer

FI: Nora Maingay d. Shelia Paterson 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Shelia Paterson/Rosemary Thomas d. Nora Maingay/S. Taylor 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Richard Ritchie/Irmgard Rost (GER) d. Herbert Whitney/Edith Middleton 6-2, 6-1
-----

Circa October 25-November 1, Queensland Championships, Brisbane

FI: May Hardcastle d. Emily Westacott 6-0, 2-6, 6-0
--

DF: May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott d. Miss Tann/Miss Turner 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: G. Wilkinson/[Emily] Niemeyer d. Edgar Moon/Emily Westacott 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

November 15-20, Palace Club, Torquay

DF: Betty Nuthall/Billie Yorke d. Mary Hardwick/Freda James 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Henry Billington/Rita Jarvis d. Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh 4-6, 9-7, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 10th, 2010, 02:19 PM
I followed DavidK's original method of generally leaving out both the countries in which the tournaments were held and the surfaces on which they were held, but these can be added to the thread as a whole when it is being revised. The thread could also be divided up into smaller sections and sub-sections because there are now a significant amount of additional results.

newmark401
Sep 10th, 2010, 02:40 PM
Some additional national rankings for 1937 from the 1938 "Ayres' Almanack":

Belgium

1. Myriam de Borman
2. Mme de Bary*
2. M.-M. de Sole*
4. Marguerite de Monceau
5. Yvonne Hoyaux

* Joint number twos.
-----

Denmark

1. Hilde Sperling
2. Else Hollis
3. Inge Behrens
4. Esther Nielsen
5. Else Dam
-----

austinrunner
Oct 28th, 2010, 01:08 AM
August 16-21, Essex County Invitation

SF Andrus d. Winthrop 6-3 1-6 6-4
SF Henrotin d Miller Blank 4-6 8-6 7-5

Finale Divided

Not exactly. On August 19, 1938, the final for the previous year was played. Dorothy Andrus defeated Sylvia Henrotin 6-4, 6-4.
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=pWEpAAAAIBAJ&sjid=1H4FAAAAIBAJ&pg=1739,5749245&dq=dorothy+bundy+stammers&hl=en

austinrunner
Oct 28th, 2010, 01:41 AM
January?, Mid Winter Championship, Beverly Hills (HD)

SF Dorothy Bundy d. Margaret Osborne
FI Bundy d. Jacque Virgil

The final was played January 3 on the La Cienega courts.
Bundy Cheney d. Jacque Virgil 6-1, 3-6, 6-1

This tournament also is listed in the 1936 results thread.

austinrunner
Oct 30th, 2010, 07:46 AM
November 19, Aus vs US, Queensland

May Hardcastle d. Dorothy Workman (US) 6-2 2-6 6-2
Emily Westacott d. Dorothy Bundy (US) 6-4 6-3
Bundy/Workman d. Westacott/Hardcastle 6-3 10-8

November 19-20, Australia versus United States, Milton Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland
Australia won 3 rubbers to 2, 8 sets to 6, and 82 games to 73

Day 2 results:
Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. May Hardcastle 3-6, 6-4, 8-6 (Bundy saved 5 match points)
Emily Hood Westacott d. Dorothy Workman 6-3, 6-3
Bundy Cheney / Workman versus Hood Westacott / Hardcastle 4-6, 8-6, 5-5 abandoned (darkness)

austinrunner
Oct 30th, 2010, 08:12 AM
November 26, USA vs. AUS, Sydney

Dorothy Workman (US) d. Nancy Wynne 5-7 6-0 12-10
Thelma Coyne d. Dorothy Bundy (US) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Wynne/Coyne d. Bundy/Workman 6-2 6-3

November 26-27, Australia versus United States, White City Club, Sydney, Australia

Day 2 result:
Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney (score unknown)
http://newspapers.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/37928805?searchTerm=dorothy+bundy

austinrunner
Oct 30th, 2010, 08:23 AM
December 16-18, AUS vs. USA

May Hardcastle d. Dorothy Workman (US) 6-2 2-6 6-2
Dorothy Bundy (US) d. Hardcastle 3-6 6-4 8-6
Emily Westacott d. Bundy 6-4 6-3
Westacott d. Workman 6-3 6-3
Workman/Bundy d. Hardcastle/Westacott 6-3 10-8

This is actually the test that was held in November in Brisbane, the results of which are listed earlier in this post.

austinrunner
Oct 30th, 2010, 12:41 PM
December 27-28, Melbourne

Dorothy Stevenson d. Workman 10-8 3-6 8-6
Bundy d. Thelma Coyne 6-4 7-5
Coyne d. Workman 6-4 9-7
Bundy d. Stevenson 8-6 6-4

Coyne/Stevenson d Bundy/Workman 63 46 60

USA 3 rubbers, 8 sets, 79 games
AUS 3 rubbers, 7 sets, 76 games

December 27-28, United States versus Australia, Kooyong Stadium, Melbourne
USA 3 rubbers, 8 sets, 79 games (won based on number of sets)
AUS 3 rubbers, 6 sets, 76 games

Day 1: (in order of play)
Dorothy Stevenson (AUS) d. Dorothy Workman 10-8, 3-6, 8-6
Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Thelma Coyne Long (AUS) 6-4, 7-5
Bundy Cheney / Workman d. Coyne Long / Stevenson (AUS) 6-2, 6-3

Day 2: (in order of play)
Coyne Long (AUS) d. Workman 6-4, 9-7
Bundy Cheney d. Stevenson (AUS) 8-6, 6-4 (clinched the tie for the U.S.)
Coyne Long / Stevenson (AUS) d. Bundy Cheney / Workman 6-3, 4-6, 6-0

DavidK
Jul 4th, 2011, 01:25 PM
I have begun making edits and additions to 1937 based on the information supplied by Newmark and Austinrunner. Just to clarify - I do include the surface when it is provided unless it is the tournament name; generally American Lawn Tennis did not indicate surface. I agree it would be good to divide the thread into smaller subsections but I don't know how to without starting from scratch.

Rollo
Jul 4th, 2011, 08:13 PM
I have begun making edits and additions to 1937 based on the information supplied by Newmark and Austinrunner. Just to clarify - I do include the surface when it is provided unless it is the tournament name; generally American Lawn Tennis did not indicate surface. I agree it would be good to divide the thread into smaller subsections but I don't know how to without starting from scratch.


Great work on this David. We can always worry about subsections later on we give these threads another do over and beef up standardization.

DavidK
Jul 10th, 2011, 12:22 PM
All additions and corrections above here have been edited in. Thanks Newmark and Austinrunner.

GeeTee
Oct 28th, 2011, 12:15 AM
March 8-13, South Australian Championships, Adelaide

R1 (1) Nancye Wynne d Kath Barnden 60 61
Others byes?

R2 (1) Nancye Wynne d Kath Le Messurier 60 61
R2 (7) Sadie Berryman d Ruby Skinner 57 75 62
R2 (3) Nell Hopman d Jean Wilson 63 60
R2 (6) Gwen O'Halloran d LM Lindner 61 61
R2 (2) Thelma Coyne d Mrs R Nelson
R2 (8) Margaret Wilson d Joan Walters 46 97 75
R2 (5) May Blick d Gwyn Stevenson 63 60
R2 (4) Dot Stevenson d Edna Collison 61 62

QF Wynne d Berryman 62 62
QF Hopman d O'Halloran 64 60
QF Coyne d Wilson 61 62
QF Blick d Stevenson 62 63

SF Wynne d Hopman 97 61
SF Coyne d Blick 61 57 61

FI Wynne d Coyne 60 61

In distinct contrast to some of the ragged displays she had given at the start of her earlier matches, Miss Wynne began in grand style, scoring with well-judged placements and sideline drives. She won the final in a record time of 24 minutes.

DOUBLES
(1) Nancye Wynne/Dot Stevenson d Edna Collison/Kath Le Messurier 63 63
Ruby Skinner/Mary Chapman d M Pearce/Flossie Newman 64 61
(4) Gwen O'Halloran/Dot Weston d L Morris/Hilda Sara 62 61
Gwyn Stevenson/Sadie Berryman d Lorna Cooter/Kath Clendinnen 63 75
Others byes?

(1) Wynne/Stevenson d Skinner/Chapman 36 60 61
(3) May Blick/Margaret Wilson d Gwen Griffiths-Field/Joan Walters 97 61
(4) O'Halloran/Weston d Stevenson/Berryman 86 61
(2) Hopman/Coyne d Anna Menz/Yvette Wilson 60 61

SF Wynne/Stevenson d Blick/Wilson 63 62
SF Hopman/Coyne d O'Halloran/Weston 64 64

FI Hopman/Coyne d Wynne/Stevenson 64 26 64

MIXED
(1) Adrian Quist/Nancye Wynne d F Walsh/Dot Weston 60 62
(3) Len Schwartz/Nell Hopman d RL Shepherd/Gwen O'Halloran 63 61
R Ewin/May Blick d (2) GM Hone/Thelma Coyne 61 36 62
(4) Don Turnbull/Gwen Griffiths-Field d GA Holland/Margaret Wilson 64 36 63

SF Quist/Wynne d Schwartz/Hopman 62 62
SF Turnbull/Field d Ewin/Blick 62 63

FI Quist/Wynne d Turnbull/Field 63 62

GIRLS
(1) Gwen O'Halloran d (2) Sadie Berryman 62 63

New South Wales Championships - 6-13 November 1937

R1 (all others byes)
Joan Hartigan d Olive Stebbing 62 63
Do Workman USA d Lorna MacSmith 61
Dot Stevenson d 61 62
Thelma Rice d Alison Coleborne 62
Dodo Bundy USA d Connie Taylor 62 64
Joyce Morgan (nee Williams) d Edna McColl 61 64
Nell Hopman d Dot Dingle 61 60

R2 (02) Thelma Coyne d Muff Wilson 60 62
R2 (07) Vera Selwin d Gwen Farrell 61 61
R2 (03) Bundy d Morgan 62 64
R2 (06) Hopman d Hattersley 61 75
R2 (05) Hartigan d Workman 63 63
R2 (04) Stevenson d Rice 63 64
R2 May Blick d Betty Griffiths 62 60
R2 (01) Nancye Wynne d Meg Brooker 62 63

QF Coyne d Selwin 61 75
QF Hopman d Bundy 86 62
QF Hartigan d Stevenson 36 63 62
QF Wynne d Blick 62 64

Do Workman was reported as being #8 seed, but this does not appear to be possible.

DOUBLES
QF Bundy/Workman d Mall Molesworth/Farrell wo
QF Blick/Hartigan d Gosbell/Coleshill 61 61

SF Hopman/Coyne d Bundy/Workman 63 64
SF Wynne/Stevenson d Blick/Hartigan 62 62

During the NSW Championships the council of the LTA of Victoria called on Nancye Wynne to show cause why she should not be suspended for playing an exhibition at Cessnock (NSW) without it's authority. It is alleged that Wynne played in a tour sponsored by her employers, a sports goods firm, without obtaining LTAV permission.

A number of delegates called for her immediate suspension.

Compliance with the regulations, recently altered to prevent players from competing in too many exhibitions, were claimed by Adrian Quist to be an oversight of his.

Some commentators called the new regulations unfair and hoped that Miss Wynne would escape with a caution.


Victorian Championships

R1 (all others byes)
(1) Nancye Wynne d Ruby Skinner 61 60
Allison Hattersley d Gwen Thomas 26 61 62
Dot Stevenson d Audrey Lewin 63 62
(8) Do Workman USA d Eunice Hunt 62 62
(3) Dodo Bundy USA d Dot Mauger 46 61 63
May Blick d Lorna Dickens 63 63
(6) Nell Hopman d Ida Webb 61 61
Nancy Chitty d Thelma Rice 75 86
(4) Joan Hartigan d Mrs Waterford 60 62
Margaret Wilson d Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 61 63
Edna McColl d (7) May Hardcastle wo

(1) Wynne d Hattersley 64 64
Stevenson d (8) Workman 61 61
(3) Bundy d Blick 86 61
(6) Hopman d Chitty 86 62
(4) Hartigan d O'Halloran 46 75 60
(5) westacott d Coate 64 64
Wilson d McColl 61 64
(2) Coyne d Whittaker 61 61

QF Wynne d Stevenson 64 75
QF Bundy d Hopman 64 61
QF Hartigan d Westacott 62 63
QF Coyne d Wilson 63 61

SF Wynne d Hartigan 61 26 60
SF Bundy d Coyne 64 64

FI Bundy d Wynne 64 16 64

DOUBLES
QF (4) Emily Westacott/Sylvia Harper d Dot Mauger/Shirley Whittaker 86 26 64
QF May Blick/Dot Stevenson d (2) Dodo Bundy/Do Workman USA 64 61
QF (3) Joan Hartigan/Thelma Coyne d Allison Hattersley/Edna McColl 64 61
QF (1) Nell Hopman/Nancye Wynne d Thelma Rice/Ida Webb 62 75

SF Hartigan/Coyne d Stevenson/Blick 46 75 63
SF Hopman/Wynne d Westacott/Harper 75 16 63

FI Hopman/Wynne d Hartigan/Coyne 75 61

MIXED
QF (1) Budge/Bundy d Huxley/Hartigan 61 62
QF Gilchrist/Westacott d (2) Hopman/Hopman 75 62
QF (3) Crawford/Coyne d Clemenger/Geddes 61 75
QF (4) Mako/Workman d Turnbull/Stevenson 62 26 62

SF Budge/Bundy d Crawford/Coyne 63 36 64
SF Gilchrist/Westacott d Mako/Workman 26 63 64

FI Budge/Bundy d Gilchrist/Westacott 64 64

GIRLS
Dulcie Whittaker d (2) Alison Burton 62 26 63

ETA - a few more bits:

2-30 Oct 1937 Metropolitan Championships
Strathfield Recreation Club, Sydney

R? Joan Burke d Joan Hartigan walkover (Hartigan had influenza)

QF Thelma Coyne d Nina Vickery 61 62
QF Alison Hattersley d May Blick 64 26 64
QF Nancye Wynne d Thelma Rice 63 62
QF Vera Selwin d Joan Burke 61 60

SF Coyne d Hattersley 46 62 75
SF Wynne d Selwin 46 62 63

FI Coyne d Wynne 16 64 97

DOUBLES
QF Stebbing/Vickery d Dingle/Molesworth 64 64
QF Coyne/Hartigan d Rice/Webb 62 61

SF Coyne/Hartigan d Stebbing/Vickery 75 63
SF Wynne/Blick d Hattersley/Selwin 75 36 63

FI Wynne/Blick d Hartigan/Coyne 61 46 75

MIXED
SF Wynne/Gilchrist d Rice/Pails 62 86
SF Coyne/McGrath d Blick/Lindo 46 63 75

FI Coyne/McGrath d Wynne/Gilchrist 64 64

Many finals were delayed due to bad weather

16-21 Aug 1937 Exhibition Championships
Milton Courts, Brisbane (Grass)

QF May Hardcastle d Thelma Coyne

SF Hardcastle d Emily Westacott 75 46 64
SF Nancye Wynne d May Blick 62 63

FI Hardcastle d Wynne 63 64

DF Blick/Wynne d Coyne/Westacott 63 26 63

XF Westacott/Gar Moon d Coyne/Alf Chave 63 16 64

25 Oct-1 Nov 1937 Queensland Championships
Milton Courts, Brisbane (Grass)

SF May Hardcastle d Edie Niemayer 63 61
SF Emily Westacott d Pearl Stern 63 62

FI Hardcastle d Westacott 60 26 60

DF Hardcastle/Westacott d Ruth Tann/Beryl Turner 61 63

XD Niemayer/Wilkinson d Westacott/Moon 36 63 63

Former champion Beryl Spowers-Turner, now aged 45, makes a comeback to reach the doubles final with Mrs Tann (nee Ruth STEPHENS).

DavidK
Nov 25th, 2011, 12:53 PM
All the great Australian details above have been edited in. Thanks very much GeeTee.

austinrunner
Nov 26th, 2011, 05:31 AM
New South Wales Championships - 6-13 November 1937

Dodo Bundy USA d C Taylor 62 64

Possibly V. Taylor instead?

austinrunner
Nov 26th, 2011, 05:45 AM
Victorian Championships

MIXED
QF (1) Budge/Bundy d Huxley/Hartigan 61 62
QF Gilchrist/Westacott d (3) Hopman/Hopman 75 62
QF (2) Crawford/Coyne d Clemenger/Geddes 61 75
QF (4) Mako/Workman d Turnbull/Stevenson 62 26 62

SF Budge/Bundy d Crawford/Coyne 63 36 64
SF Gilchrist/Westacott d Mako/Workman 26 63 64

Are you sure about the seeds, as the [1] and [2] teams played each other in the semifinals?

GeeTee
Nov 26th, 2011, 07:10 PM
Possibly V. Taylor instead?
No, it's Connie Taylor.

Are you sure about the seeds, as the [1] and [2] teams played each other in the semifinals?

The Hopmans were #2 and Crawford/Coyne #3.

DavidK
Nov 27th, 2011, 02:37 PM
Changes made.

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 09:51 AM
March, Melbourne Cricket Club

FI May Blick d. Margaret Wilson 8-6 7-5

DF Wilson/Nell Hall Hopman d. Joan Hartigan/Mrs. R. R. Harper 6-0 7-5



March 15-20, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Aus

FI May Blick d. Margaret Wilson 8-6 7-5

DF Wilson/Nell Hopman d. Sylvia Harper/Joan Hartigan 6-0 7-5

XD Hopman/Harry Hopman d. V. Woods/Lionel Brodie 6-2 6-4



This tournament have been written 2 times

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 10:07 AM
ended January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Mollie McGrath King d. Mary O'Mahoney 62 64

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 10:09 AM
ended March 31, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: May Blick d. Louie Gatehouse Bond 60 26 62

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2012, 10:11 AM
ended May 31, Victorian Hard Courts Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Nancye Wynne d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 15th, 2012, 03:17 PM
April, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Totta Zehden d. Rosl Kraus 7-5 4-6 6-3

DF: Kraus/Wolf d. Zehden/Sander 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Zehden/Valentino Taroni d. Kraus/Vodicka 6-2 4-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2012, 07:14 PM
Second Quarter

April 13-19, Central Eurpoean Championship, Naples

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-3 6-3



April 13-19, Central Eurpoean Championship, Napoli, Italy (clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-3 6-2

DF: Zehden/Sander d. Manzutto/Grioni 6-4 8-6

MX: Jedrzejowska/Kukuljevic d. Manzutto/Jean Borotra 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Mar 24th, 2012, 09:31 PM
June 5-13, International Championship of Austira, Vienna
Venue:Park Club

[/url]

Austria

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 02:22 PM
October 18-23, Surry Covered Courts, Dulwich



Surrey

Jimbo109
Apr 2nd, 2012, 08:25 AM
In the first page of this year Krahwinkel have been written 6 times Krahwinkle. It's need correct.

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 05:06 PM
Circa Mid February, French Covered Courts, Paris

FI Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 7-5 6-4

DF Pannetier/M. Lebailly d. Simone Barbier/Jean Saunders (GBR) 6-1 1-6 6-4

XD Saunders/Kalle Schroeder (Swd) d. Barbier/Jean Lesueur 6-0 6-3



These are the 1938 results, already present in that yearly thread at the post #2

In 1937 the results were:
From Le Figaro

February 1-7

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Mme Kleinadel 6-2 6-0

DF: Colette Rosambert Boegner/Arlette Neufeld d. Yorke/Mme Gorodnitchenko 7-9 7-5 6-2

MX: Rosambert Boegner/Borotra d. Yorke/Lesueur 7-5 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 17th, 2012, 05:29 PM
February 8, South of France Nice

FI Simone Mathieu d. Anita Lizana (Chl) 6-3 2-6 7-5

DF Mathieu/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Lizana/Mary Hardwick (GB)

MX Ingram/Jean Leseuer d. Lizana/William Robertson (US)



February 8-14,

DF: score 7-5 6-3

MX: score 6-1 7-5

Jimbo109
Apr 25th, 2012, 10:41 AM
March 8-14, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes

FI Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 7-5 5-7 6-1

DF Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Simone Iribarne d. Lizana/Jedrzejowska 3-6 6-4 6-4

XD Iribarne/Count Adam Bawarowski (Ast) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Georg von Metaxa (Ast) 6-2 6-4

March 8-15, Cote D'Azur , Cannes

FI Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 7-5 5-7 6-1



written 2 times

Jimbo109
Apr 26th, 2012, 01:41 PM
End of December 1936 - January 1937, Beau Site, Cannes, Fr



28 December 1936 - 3 January 1937

Jimbo109
Apr 27th, 2012, 01:49 PM
August 2-8, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Le Bailly d. Barbier 6-0 6-2

MX: Mrs M.Bernard/C.Boussus d. Le Bailly/Feret 6-3 9-7

Jimbo109
Apr 27th, 2012, 02:03 PM
August 16-22, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Vives 9-7 6-2

MX: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Robin d. Elisabeth D'Ayen Macready/Jourde 4-6 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 27th, 2012, 02:06 PM
Circa mid August, Deauville, France



August 23-29

Jimbo109
Apr 27th, 2012, 02:11 PM
September, Lucerne, Switzerland



August 30-September 5

Jimbo109
Apr 27th, 2012, 02:17 PM
August 23-29, Monte-Carlo, (Clay)
Venue: Country Club

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Vives 6-2 5-7 6-1

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Weivers d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite/Vives 6-0 6-0

MX: Saint-Omer-Roy/Gallepe d. Carr Satterthwaite/Williams 6-0 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 27th, 2012, 02:22 PM
August 30-September 5, Menton, France (Clay)

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-3 3-6 ret.

DF: Saint-Omer-Roy/Weivers d. Hutchings/Hopkins 7-5 3-6 6-2

MX: Saint-Omer-Roy/Gallepe d. Weivers/Vestapane 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 30th, 2012, 08:09 PM
in spring, Rapallo, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Golf e Tennis

FI: Heinova Mullerova (Tch) d. Ucci Manzutto ??

DF: Zehden/Sander d. Wolf/Aubin ??

MX: Manzutto/Martinelli d. Zehden/Kulmann ??

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 04:22 PM
Circa Mid-September, Hungarian Championships, Budapest

FI Anneliese Ullstein (Ger) d. Magda Baumgarten

DF Laszlone Schrader/L. Sarkany d. Baumgartne/Barth 6-2 6-0

XD Alice Florian (Yug)/Gyorgi Dallos d. Barth/Hans Redl (ast) 6-4 6-3


Info provided by Elegos7

ended September 5, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Annelies Ullstein (GER) d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN) 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 04:23 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

ended May 9, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Vittoria Tonolli (ITA) 6-0 6-1

Jimbo109
May 23rd, 2012, 07:56 AM
Circa Mid February, Scandanavian Indoors, Helsinki, Finland [Wood?]

FI Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Veera Noemmik (Est) 7-5 6-3

DF Hardwick/Jean Saunders (GB) d. Anita Brunou/M. Hellstrom

XD Saunders/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Hardwick/Charles Hare (GB) 10-8 6-4


According to AndrewTas (post #267 of the "Official Tournament Winners by Event" thread), this tournament was the 1938 edition, and in 1937 there was this final, played in Copenhagen: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Anita Lizana 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
May 26th, 2012, 03:15 PM
August 16-21, Essex County Invitation



Held in Manchester, Massachusetts, Usa (Grass)
Venue: Essex County Club

Jimbo109
Jun 1st, 2012, 09:58 AM
November, Southern Transvaal, Johannesburg, South Africa

FI Bobbie Heien Miller d. Alice Neave 6-0 6-1



Heine

Jimbo109
Jun 10th, 2012, 04:24 PM
Info provided by GeeTee

April, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston

FI: May Blick d. Birdie Gatehouse Bond 60 26 62

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 09:04 AM
Info provided by GeeTee

April, Sydney City Championships, NSW, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Vera Selwin 7-5 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 09:46 AM
Info provided by GeeTee

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Gwen O’Halloran d. Dorothy Stevenson 6-4 3-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 06:26 AM
Info provided by GeeTe

March, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 8-6 6-3

DavidK
Jul 15th, 2012, 02:24 PM
The 1937 results have been updated with all the additions you collected for us and corrections you found. Great help, Jimbo

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 09:15 AM
October 30- November 7, Toussaint Tournament, Paris

QF Suzanne Pannetier d. Ann-Marie Simon

SF Pannetier d. Andree Varin 7-5 in the last set

FI Pannetier d. M. Lebailly 6-3 6-4

DF Colette Rosambert Boegner/Lili Alvarez de la Valdene (Sp) d. Pannetier/Edith Curdel

MX Lebailly/Henri Bolelli d. Curdel/Jean Lesueur


October 30-November 7, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

In Singles for the Canet Cup:
QF:
Mme Lebailly d. Mme Morel-Deville 6-4 6-2
Mme Kleinadel d. Paulette Mellerio 5-7 6-1 6-0
Andree Varin d. Jacqueline Horner 3-6 6-2 6-0
Suzanne Pannetier d. Anne-Marie Simon 6-1 2-6 6-2

SF:
Mme Lebailly d. Mme Kleinadel 6-3 6-1
Pannetier d. Andree Varin 6-3 3-6 7-5

FI: Pannetier d. Mme Lebailly 6-3 6-4

DF: Colette Rosambert Boegner/Lili Alvarez de la Valdene (Sp) d. Pannetier/Edith Belliard Curdel 6-2 7-5

MX: Lebailly/Henri Bolelli d. Belliard Curdel/Jean Lesueur 6-4 3-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 09:43 PM
19 December 1936 - 3 January 1937, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-2 6-4

DF: Suzanne Pannetier/Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Arlette Neufeld/Jacqueline Horner 6-4 5-7 6-1

MX: Billie Yorke (GB)/Jean Lesueur d. Colette Rosambert Bogner/Jean Borotra 3-6 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 9th, 2013, 09:58 PM
February 6-14, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Eyvor Enegran Aquilon d. Alva Samuelsson in 2 sets

DF: Eyvor Enegran Aquilon/Britt Bellander Carlgren d. Alva Samuelsson/Ingrid Svan in 3 sets

MX: Alva Samuelsson/Nils Rohlsson d. Enegran Aquilon/Curt Oestberg in 2 sets

---------------

August 28-September 5, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Stockholm

FI: Gull Roberg d. Ingrid Svan in 2 sets

DF: Gull Roberg/Karin Forsell d. Marianne Forsell/Marta Isaeus in 2 sets

MX: Gull Roberg/Ingvar Garell d. Marta Isaeus/Nils Rohlsson in 2 sets

DavidK
Jan 13th, 2013, 02:20 PM
Thanks Jimbo, Swedish and French results above edited in.

Jimbo109
Feb 7th, 2013, 02:35 PM
Fourth Quarter

National Rankings

Austria Rankings

3. Elfi Kriegsau


3. Elfi von Kriegs-Au

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 09:58 PM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ??

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Else Støckel Hollis d.??

MX: Mary Hardwick (GB)/Charles Hare (GB) d. ??

---------------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ??

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Else Støckel Hollis d.??

MX: Krahwinkel Sperling/Anker Jacobsen d. ??

newmark401
Feb 16th, 2013, 05:58 PM
July 5-11, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque d. Gertruida Terwindt 1-6, 6-2, 9-7
--

DF: Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque/Gertruida Terwindt d. Marie Horn (GER)/Margarethe Käppel (GER) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque d. Hans van Swol/Gertruida Terwindt 6-4, 6-3
-----

LKK
Feb 21st, 2013, 10:48 AM
January, Monagasque Championship, Monaco

January 18-24

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 06:13 PM
Dates for German Covered Court Championships, Bremen: January 25-31
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 06:18 PM
Circa early March, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Totte Zehden (GER) d. Rosl Kraus (AUT) 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Giovanni de Palmieri/Totte Zehden (GER) d. Vojtech Vodicka (CZE)/Rosl Kraus (AUT) 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 06:23 PM
Correct dates for Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens: April 11-18

Result of additional singles event at above tournament: FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Marie Horn (GER) 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 06:28 PM
Correct dates for Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, tournament: May 5-9
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 06:33 PM
Correct dates for Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club: May 11-17
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 06:34 PM
May 27-30, Duisburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Edith Sander 9-7, retired
--

XDF: Hirtz/Edith Sander d. Fritz Kuhlmann/Frau de Bary 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 06:36 PM
June 3-6, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Louis Haensch d. W. Drost 6-1, 6-1, 6-3
--

FI: Totte Zehden d. Anneliese Ullstein 3-6, 6-4, 11-9
--

DF: Lotte Ertl (CZE)/Frl Krob d. Frau Fritzsch/Irma Mühlberg 3-6, 6-3 6-3
--

XDF: Malacek (CZE)/Lotte Ertl (CZE) d. Curt Bergmann/Anneliese Ullstein 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 06:43 PM
June 3-6, Bad Pyrmont, Germany (Clay)

FI: Edith Sander d. Thilde Hamel 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: J. Hildebrandt/Erika Wedekind d. Kay Lund/Edith Sander 8-6, retired
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 06:45 PM
June 4-6, Championships of Breslau, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gisela Enger d. Frl Pojonk 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Otto Szigeti (HUN)/Gisela Enger d. A. Gerstel/A. Morczek 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 06:50 PM
June 4-6, Saarbrücken, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Irma Bartels 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: K. Dohnal/Irma Bartels d. Hirtz/Hilde Weihe 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 07:11 PM
June 10-13, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

For the Championshps of Leipzig

FI: Totte Zehden d. Anneliese Ullstein 6-1, 1-6, 8-6
--

DF: Margarethe Käppel/Toni Schomburgk d. Frau Förster/Frau Springer 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Friedrich Frenz/Margarethe Käppel d. Rolf Göpfert/Totte Zehden 6-2, 1-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 07:13 PM
June 10-13, Stettin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gisela Enger d. Margot Blumenfeld-Haepp 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Drache/R. Buja d. Lassow/K. Peters 3-6, 2-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 07:20 PM
June 17-20, Zehlendorfer Wespen-Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gisela Enger d. Margot Blumenfeld-Haepp 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: A. Gerstel/Gisela Enger d. Eberhard Pachaly/E. Reimann 8-6, 1-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 07:25 PM
June 17-21, Championships of Chemnitz, Chemnitz, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Erika Weber 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Malacek (CZE)/Margarethe Käppel d. Dr Hauss/B. Bergengruen, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 07:35 PM
July 1-4, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gisela Enger d. Edith Sander 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Edgar Dettmer/Gisela Enger d. Johannes Pohlhausen/Ursula Heidtmann 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 07:40 PM
July 2-4, Nuremberg, Germany (Clay)

FI: A. Müller-Hein d. Frl Niebler 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Dr Walter Dessart/E. Huss d. Pachowsky/A. Müller-Hein [score?]
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 07:42 PM
July 8-11, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Niebler d. Else Huss 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Georg von Metaxa/Trude Wolf (AUT) d. Karl Nusterer/Frau Szally 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 07:46 PM
July 8-11, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Thilde Hamel d. Annemarie Buss 3-6, 6-3, retired
--

DF: Thilde Hamel/Ursula Heidtmann d. Lisa Fabian/Eva Wedekind 0-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Rolf Göpfert/Thilde Hamel d. Kay Lund/Ursula Heidtmann 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 07:56 PM
Circa mid-July, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Simon d. Charlotte Oechsner (GER) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon/Mlle Simon d. Johann Philipp Buss (GER)/Charlotte Oechsner (GER) 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 08:01 PM
July 16-18, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anneliese Ullstein d. Hella Kovac (YOU) 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Marie Horn/Margarethe Käppel d. Luise Fritzsch/Erika Weber 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Franjo Kukuljevic (YOU)/Marie Horn d. Edmund Bartkowiak/Irma Bartels 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 08:05 PM
July 16-18, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Eva Wedekind d. Käthe Peters 6-3, 8-10, 6-1
--

XDF: Martin Zander/Emmi Rau d. Karl-Friedrich Lassow/Käthe Peters 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 08:06 PM
July 22-25, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Luise Fritsch 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 08:10 PM
August 10-15 Sopot, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of the Free City of Danzig?

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Luise Fritsch 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 08:15 PM
August 11-15, Berliner Schlittschuhclub/Ice Skating Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gisela Enger d. Rosl Kraus (AUT) 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Heplmut Göttsche/Rosl Kraus (AUT) vs Werner Beuthner/Gisela Enger 10-8 [match not completed after darkness set in]
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 08:23 PM
August 19-22, Königsberg, Germany (Clay)

For the Bernstein Cup/Bernsteinpokal

FI: Lisa Fabian d. Thilde Hamel 6-0, 4-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Arnulf Schmidt (ROU)/Lisa Fabian d. Siegfried Hendewerk/Dagmar Schlif 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 08:26 PM
August 26-29, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Lili de la Valdène (ESP) 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Lili de la Valdène (ESP)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Gisela Enger/Rosl Kraus (AUT) 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Fritz Kuhlmann/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Hans Henke/Gisela Enger 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 08:31 PM
August 26-29, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ursula Rosenow d. B. Bergengruen 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Werner Beuthner/Ursula Rosenow d. Martin Zander/B. Bergengruen 7-5, 4-2, retired
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 08:36 PM
Circa early September, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Arlette Halff (FRA) 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Arlette Halff (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Edwards/Frl Wolff 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Roland Journu (FRA)/Arlette Halff (FRA) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 08:39 PM
September 2-5, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Gisela Enger 6-4,6-3
--

DF: Gisela Enger/Rosl Kraus (AUT) d. Thilde Hamel/Ursula Heidtmann 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Max Ellmer (SUI)/Rosl Kraus (AUT) d. Eric Peters (GBR)/Effie Peters 6-2, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 08:48 PM
September 9-12, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gisela Enger d. Lotte Ertl (CZE) 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Johann Philipp Buss/Lotte Ertl (CZE) d. Karl Dohnal/Erika Weber 6-1, 5-7, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 08:49 PM
September 13-19, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Hella Kovac d. Trude Wolf (AUT) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 27th, 2013, 08:58 PM
Circa late November, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Marecelle Aubin d. Mlle Rollet 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Marcelle Aubin d. Hector Fisher/Mlle Rollet 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 1st, 2013, 07:15 PM
January 18-24, Championships of Florida, Orlando, Florida, USA

FI: Marta Barnett d. Lila Porter 4-6, 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Arthur Hendrix/Arlene Kruse d. George Toley/Caryl Mertz 9-7, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 1st, 2013, 09:02 PM
January 18-24, Championships of Florida, Orlando, Florida, USA

FI: Marta Barnett d. Lila Porter 4-6, 6-0, 6-4

XDF: Arthur Hendrix/Arlene Kruse d. George Toley/Caryl Mertz 9-7, 6-3


Check again, because in 1938 we have the same final
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=369411
(see post #2)

newmark401
Mar 3rd, 2013, 01:02 PM
Check again, because in 1938 we have the same final
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=369411
(see post #2)

Those results are from the 1937 edition of the Florida Championships.
-----

ugarte
Mar 3rd, 2013, 02:13 PM
Hi Mark
I Agree With Jimbo This Result Is From 1938 Edition.
I Have This Score For 1937 Championships Of Florida
Catherine Sample D.eunice Evers 6-2 2-6 8-6

Thanks Miguel

Rollo
Mar 3rd, 2013, 03:49 PM
Thanks for all the feedback gentlemen. I'll check via the New York Times and proceed accordingly.

Jimbo109
Mar 3rd, 2013, 03:54 PM
Those results are from the 1937 edition of the Florida Championships.


Hi Mark
I Agree With Jimbo This Result Is From 1938 Edition.
I Have This Score For 1937 Championships Of Florida
Catherine Sample D.eunice Evers 6-2 2-6 8-6

Thanks Miguel

Two days ago Mark has posted this final Sample d. Evers in 1936, so we have 2 finals for 3 years.
I think this the possible solution of the problem: as I have written many times ago, I have seen that Wright & Ditson Guides were always published on the end of March (at least until early 1920s) and the tournaments played in January, February, and sometimes March, were related to the year of publication, while the other tournaments were related to the previous year.
The Florida State Championships were held in those early months, so if you, Miguel and Mark, have taken the Florida results from Wright & Ditson, such results are related to the year of publication.
Therefore check which Wright & Ditson Guides you have in hand.
Two possibilities:

1)
1936 Catherine Sample d. Eunice Evers 6-2 2-6 8-6 (it would be in Wright & Ditson 1936)
1937 Marta Barnett d. Lila Porter 4-6 6-0 6-4 (it would be in Wright & Ditson 1937)

2)
1937 Catherine Sample d. Eunice Evers 6-2 2-6 8-6 (it would be in Wright & Ditson 1937)
1938 Marta Barnett d. Lila Porter 4-6 6-0 6-4 (it would be in Wright & Ditson 1938)

Rollo
Mar 3rd, 2013, 04:09 PM
Two days ago Mark has posted this final Sample d. Evers in 1936, so we have 2 finals for 3 years.
I think this the possible solution of the problem: as I have written many times ago, I have seen that Wright & Ditson Guides were always published on the end of March (at least until early 1920s) and the tournaments played in January, February, and sometimes March, were related to the year of publication, while the other tournaments were related to the previous year.
The Florida State Championships were held in those early months, so if you, Miguel and Mark, have taken the Florida results from Wright & Ditson, such results are related to the year of publication.
Therefore look which Wright & Ditson Guides you have in hand.
Two possibilities:

1)
1936 Catherine Sample d. Eunice Evers 6-2 2-6 8-6 (it would be in Wright & Ditson 1936)
1937 Marta Barnett d. Lila Porter 4-6 6-0 6-4 (it would be in Wright & Ditson 1937)

2)
1937 Catherine Sample d. Eunice Evers 6-2 2-6 8-6 (it would be in Wright & Ditson 1937)
1938 Marta Barnett d. Lila Porter 4-6 6-0 6-4 (it would be in Wright & Ditson 1938)

This is quite possible in my view Jimbo. I recall a few years back when Mark discovered some Riviera results I had posted were off by a year in a similar fashion. Hopefully the NYT covers the event well.

ugarte
Mar 3rd, 2013, 04:49 PM
Hi Rollo

I Have Wright And Ditson Tennis Guide From 1938 And 1937 And I Confirmed That
1937 Final Catherine Sample D.eunice Evers 6-2 2-6 8-6
1938 Final Marta Barnett D.lila Porter 4-6 6-0 6-4
Thanks Miguel

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 04:54 PM
Easter, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

Mlle Lesur d. Mlle Forsell 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Poulalien/Mlle L'Huillier d. Kalle Schroeder (SWE)/Mlle Forsell 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 06:18 PM
Circa mid-August, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Mme M. Bernard d. Mme Flaquet 6-1, 6-3,
--

XDF: André Martin-Legeay/Mme M. Bernard d. J. Sergeant/Mme Flaquet 4-6, 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 06:37 PM
Circa late September, Merano, Italy (Clay)

Lenz Cup: Won by Simone Mathieu (FRA)
------

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 08:10 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: Olga Webb MacInnes d. Gaby Curtis 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 9th, 2013, 07:13 AM
??, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Paulette Mellerio d. Desse ??

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 02:31 PM
July 12-17, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Olga MacInnes d. Gaby Curtis 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Cecily Marriott/V. Valentine-Brown d. Olga MacInnes/Evelyn Standring 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Kho Sin Kie (CHN)/V. Valentine-Brown d. Ronald MacInnes/Olga MacInnes 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 02:33 PM
August 16-21, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: P. Grover d. Jeanette Morfey 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: P. Grover/S. Stoney d. Mrs Dewar/B. Frye 6-4, 5-7, 6-1
--

XDF: G. Stowell/Mrs G. Stowell d. Chuni L. Savara (IND)/P. Grover 6-4, 2-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 02:35 PM
September 6-11, Kent Coast Championships, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Batt d. Mrs H. Lewis 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Betty Batt/Y. Richardson d. Mrs H. Lewis/Audrey Wright 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: F. Piercy/Betty Batt d. P.S. Cannon/Audrey Wright 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 02:39 PM
July 14-19, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Florence Ford d. Mrs R. Smith 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: F. Burton/E. Middleton d. M. Parr/Mrs R. Smith 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: W.E. Attewell/R. Smith d. Dunedin/E. Middleton 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 02:41 PM
August 2-7, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs HJ. Edwards d. J. Rudland 6-2, 7-9, 6-1
--

DF: N. Fox/Miss Winslow-Smith d. Mrs H. Edwards/Miss Wentworth-Reeves 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
--

XDF: H. Edwards/Mrs H. Edwards d. J.D. Pearce/Miss Pryce-Harrison 1-6, 6-4 , 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 11th, 2013, 02:45 PM
August 9-14, Isle of Wight Championships, Shanklin, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: A. Burgess-Watson d. H. Whitmore 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs G. Baker/Mrs E. Kemp and Mrs Dean/Betty Uber divided the prizes
--

XDF: C.G. Pountney/Mrs G. Baker and Cyril Kemp (IRL)/Mrs E. Kemp divided the prizes
-----

Jimbo109
May 20th, 2013, 11:49 AM
July 5-11, Ontario Championships, Ottawa, Canada

FI: Dora Seager Beer d. Ora Davis 6-2 6-3

DF: Dora Seager Beer/Phyllis Rykert d. Ora Davis/Rejane Matte 6-1 6-4

MX: Dora Seager Beer/George Leclerc d. Claire Walsh/Jim McDougall 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 9th, 2013, 12:47 PM
July 19-26, Northwestern Championships, Deephaven, Minnesota, US

FI: Elizabeth Kesting d. Natalie Waidner 6-2 6-0

MX: Kesting/Russell Ball d. ??