PDA

View Full Version : PYW Bogota - First Qualifying Round | Vote Again!


Ballbasher
Feb 14th, 2009, 09:21 AM
PYW Bogota

http://solar.physics.montana.edu/munoz/REU/Bogota-noche.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/bogota.jpg

Welcome in Bogota,Colombia.Italian Flavia Pennetta has been winning Bogota for the fourth time in a row last year. She looks to defend her title this year again. 2006 and 2008 finalists Gisela Dulko and Maret Ani respectively will be looking to trouble Pennetta once again.Other nameable mentions include Roberta Vinci, Rosana de los Rios and Mathilde Johansson. Vote now as the Copa Sony Ericsson Colsanitas get underway with the qualifying!


Ranking Points:
WTA International (32, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16 *
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.




Previous Finals:
2005: Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [7] lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2] | 3-6 5-7
2006: Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Gisela Dulko ARG [2] | 0-6 6-2 6-3
2007: Marta Marrero ESP lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2] | 6-7 4-6
2008: Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Maret Ani EST | 4-6 6-3 7-6


The Favourites:
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/313349.jpg
First Quarter: Arantxa Rus NED [1]

http://www.ea-la.tv/mottotennis/english/records/img/photo07.jpg
Second Quarter: Sophie Ferguson AUS

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/130497.jpg
Third Quarter: Katalin Marosi HUN [8]

http://tbn1.google.com/images?q=tbn:jJaRDKw56mhayM:http://www.radyospor.com/Images/Haberler/450x250/14.06.2008_pemra_ozgen.jpg (http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://www.radyospor.com/Images/Haberler/450x250/14.06.2008_pemra_ozgen.jpg&imgrefurl=http://www.radyospor.com/News.aspx%3FID%3D86220&usg=__lXkDZOs9DO0UMFlqpfBrqPotEn8=&h=255&w=255&sz=12&hl=de&start=2&um=1&tbnid=jJaRDKw56mhayM:&tbnh=111&tbnw=111&prev=/images%3Fq%3DEstrella%2BCabeza%2BCandela%26ndsp%3D 18%26um%3D1%26hl%3Dde%26rlz%3D1T4MEDA_deDE301DE302 %26sa%3DN)
Fourth Quarter: Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [5/WC]

First Qualifying Round:
Arantxa Rus NED [1] vs Paula Zabala COL
Agnes Szatmari ROU vs Paula Catalina Robles Garcia COL [WC]
Yuliana Lizarazo COL [WC] vs Carla Beltrami ARG
Ingrid Vargas Calvo PER vs Johanna Larsson SWE [6]

Martina Muller GER [2] vs Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP
Chayenne Ewijk NED vs Sophie Ferguson AUS
Vanesa Furlanetto ARG vs Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP
Tatiana Bua ARG vs Tzipora Obziler ISR [7]

Soledad Esperon ARG [3] vs Nathalie Vierin ITA
Anna Smith GBR vs Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP vs Sara del Barrio Aragon ESP
Karen Ramirez Rivera COL [WC] vs Katalin Marosi HUN [8]

Lenka Wienerova SVK [4] vs Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Angelika Roesch GER vs Frederica Piedade POR
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC] vs Danielle Mills USA
Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran BOL vs Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

SVK
Feb 14th, 2009, 09:25 AM
Rus
Szatmari
Beltrami
Larsson

Muller
Ferguson
Compostizo de Andres
Obziler

Esperon
Duarte
del Barrio Aragon
Marosi

Wienerova
Piedade
Moreno-Kaste
Alvarez Teran

Andreas
Feb 14th, 2009, 09:46 AM
Paula Zabala COL
Paula Catalina Robles Garcia COL [WC]
Yuliana Lizarazo COL [WC]
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]

Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Vanesa Furlanetto ARG
Tatiana Bua ARG

Soleded Esperon ARG [3]
Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL
Sara del Barrio Aragon
Karen Ramirez Rivera COL [WC]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Frederica Piedade POR
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC]
Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran BOL

Andreas
Feb 14th, 2009, 09:47 AM
You missed the country on quite a few players and I believe it's Soledad, not Soleded :)

iGOAT
Feb 14th, 2009, 09:48 AM
Zabala
Szatmari
Beltrami
Vargas Calvo
Martina Müller
Ferguson
Compostizo de Andres
Obziler
Nathalie Vierin
Anna Smith
Soler Espinosa
Marosi
Hendler
Roesche
Mills
Cabeza-Candela

Brett.
Feb 14th, 2009, 09:49 AM
Rus
Szatmari
Beltrami
Larsson

Muller
Ferguson
Compostizo de Andres
Obziler

Esperon
Duarte
del Barrio Aragon
Marosi

Wienerova
Piedade
Moreno-Kaste
Alvarez Teran

Bart
Feb 14th, 2009, 10:03 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Agnes Szatmari ROU
Yuliana Lizarazo COL [WC]
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]

Martina Muller GER [2]
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP
Tatiana Bua ARG

Soledad Esperon ARG [3]
Anna Smith GBR
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Angelika Roesch GER
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC]
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

IMPOSSIBLE
Feb 14th, 2009, 10:09 AM
Paula Zabala COL
Agnes Szatmari ROU
Yuliana Lizarazo COL [WC]
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]

Martina Muller GER [2]
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Vanesa Furlanetto ARG
Tzipora Obziler ISR [7]

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Anna Smith GBR
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]

Lenka Wienerova SVK [4]
Angelika Roesch GER
Daniella Mills USA
Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran BOL

James
Feb 14th, 2009, 10:10 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Agnes Szatmari ROU
Carla Beltrami ARG
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]

Martina Muller GER [2]
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Vanesa Furlanetto ARG
Tatiana Bua ARG

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Karen Emilia Castiblanco Duarte COL
Sara del Barrio Aragon ESP
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]

Lenka Wienerova SVK [4]
Frederica Piedade POR
Danielle Mills USA
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

Dexter
Feb 14th, 2009, 10:12 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Agnes Szatmari ROU
Yuliana Lizarazo COL [WC]
Ingrid Vargas Calvo PER

Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Vanesa Furlanetto ARG
Tatiana Bua ARG

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL
Sara del Barrio Aragon ESP
Karen Ramirez Rivera COL [WC]

Lenka Wienerova SVK [4]
Frederica Piedade POR
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC]
Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran BOL

TatiNovic
Feb 14th, 2009, 10:37 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Agnes Szatmari ROU
Carla Beltrami ARG
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]

Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP
Tatiana Bua ARG

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Anna Smith GBR
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Angelika Roesch GER
Daniella Mills USA
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

Highlandman
Feb 14th, 2009, 10:40 AM
Paula Zabala COL
Agnes Szatmari ROU
Carla Beltrami ARG
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]

Martina Muller GER [2]
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP
Tzipora Obziler ISR [7]

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Angelika Roesch GER
Daniella Mills USA
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

Meelis
Feb 14th, 2009, 10:40 AM
Paula Zabala COL
Paula Catalina Robles Garcia COL [WC]
Carla Beltrami ARG
Ingrid Vargas Calvo PER

Martina Muller GER [2]
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Vanesa Furlanetto ARG
Tatiana Bua ARG

Soledad Esperon ARG [3]
Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL
Sara del Barrio Aragon ESP
Karen Ramirez Rivera COL [WC]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Angelika Roesch GER
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC]
Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran BOL

Russianboy
Feb 14th, 2009, 10:46 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Agnes Szatmari ROU
Carla Beltrami ARG
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]

Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP
Tatiana Bua ARG

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Anna Smith GBR
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Angelika Roesch GER
Daniella Mills USA
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

lucho_coria
Feb 14th, 2009, 10:54 AM
Zabala
Garcia
Beltrami
Calvo

Muller
Ewijk
Furlanetto
Bua

Esperon
Duarte
Aragon
Rivera

Wienerova
Roesch
Moreno-Kaste
Alvarez Teran

Hayato
Feb 14th, 2009, 11:02 AM
Paula Zabala COL
Paula Catalina Robles Garcia COL [WC]
Yuliana Lizarazo COL [WC]
Ingrid Vargas Calvo PER

Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP
Tatiana Bua ARG

Soledad Esperon ARG [3]
Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Karen Ramirez Rivera COL [WC]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Frederica Piedade POR
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC]
Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran BOL

Hayato
Feb 14th, 2009, 11:05 AM
http://s3.amazonaws.com/elespectador/files/images/2e3738d467.jpg

Go Colombianas!

Jose.
Feb 14th, 2009, 11:06 AM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Agnes Szatmari ROU
Carla Beltrami ARG
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]

Martina Muller GER [2]
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Vanesa Furlanetto ARG
Tzipora Obziler ISR [7]

Soledad Esperon ARG [3]
Anna Smith GBR
Sara del Barrio Aragon ESP
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Frederica Piedade POR
Daniella Mills USA
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

#kArLoS#
Feb 14th, 2009, 12:02 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Agnes Szatmari ROU
Yuliana Lizarazo COL [WC]
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]

Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP
Tzipora Obziler ISR [7]

Soledad Esperon ARG [3]
Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Frederica Piedade POR
Daniella Mills USA
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

King Of Tennis
Feb 14th, 2009, 12:17 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Agnes Szatmari ROU
Carla Beltrami ARG
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]

Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Vanesa Furlanetto ARG
Tzipora Obziler ISR [7]

Soledad Esperon ARG [3]
Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Frederica Piedade POR
Daniella Mills USA
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

Filipinos
Feb 14th, 2009, 12:28 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Paula Catalina Robles Garcia COL [WC]
Carla Beltrami ARG
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]

Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Vanesa Furlanetto ARG
Tatiana Bua ARG

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL
Sara del Barrio Aragon ESP
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]

Lenka Wienerova SVK [4]
Frederica Piedade POR
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC]
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

joe87
Feb 14th, 2009, 12:46 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Paula Catalina Robles Garcia COL [WC]
Yuliana Lizarazo COL [WC]
Ingrid Vargas Calvo PER

Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Vanesa Furlanetto ARG vs
Tatiana Bua ARG

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP vs
Karen Ramirez Rivera COL [WC]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Frederica Piedade POR
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC]
Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran BOL

Elwin.
Feb 14th, 2009, 01:16 PM
First Qualifying Round:
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Agnes Szatmari ROU
Carla Beltrami ARG
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]

Martina Muller GER [2]
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Vanesa Furlanetto ARG
Tzipora Obziler ISR [7]

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Anna Smith GBR
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]

Lenka Wienerova SVK [4]
Frederica Piedade POR
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC]
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

nniels
Feb 14th, 2009, 01:21 PM
Arantxa Rus NED [1]
Agnes Szatmari ROU
Carla Beltrami ARG
Johanna Larsson SWE [6]

Martina Muller GER [2]
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Vanesa Furlanetto ARG
Tzipora Obziler ISR [7]

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Anna Smith GBR
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Katalin Marosi HUN [8]

Tamaryn Hendler BEL
Frederica Piedade POR
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC]
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

Ballbasher
Feb 14th, 2009, 01:28 PM
First Qualifying Round:
Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Paula Zabala COL | 6-3 6-4
Agnes Szatmari ROU beat Paula Catalina Robles Garcia COL [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Yuliana Lizarazo COL [WC] lost to Carla Beltrami ARG | 4-6 2-6
Ingrid Vargas Calvo PER lost to Johanna Larsson SWE [6] | 1-6 4-6

Martina Muller GER [2] vs Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP | 6-1 4-6 2-2
Chayenne Ewijk NED vs Sophie Ferguson AUS | 3-6 7-5 0-0
Vanesa Furlanetto ARG vs Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP | 4-6 6-3 2-0
Tatiana Bua ARG vs Tzipora Obziler ISR [7] | 7-5 4-5 SP!

Soledad Esperon ARG [3] vs Nathalie Vierin ITA | 4-6 6-1 0-4
Anna Smith GBR lost to Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL | 4-6 2-6
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP vs Sara del Barrio Aragon ESP | 6-7 6-2 0-0
Karen Ramirez Rivera COL [WC] lost to Katalin Marosi HUN [8] | 1-6 4-6

Lenka Wienerova SVK [4] lost to Tamaryn Hendler BEL | 5-7 3-6
Angelika Roesch GER vs Frederica Piedade POR | 7-5 1-6 0-2
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC] vs Danielle Mills USA | 7-6 5-3 MP!
Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran BOL vs Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC] | 7-6 2-6 0-0

carlasuarezfan
Feb 14th, 2009, 02:14 PM
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP
Tatiana Bua ARG

Soledad Esperon ARG [3]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP

Angelika Roesch GER
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC]
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]

hellas719
Feb 14th, 2009, 03:18 PM
Muller
Ewijk
Compostio-de Andres
Obziler
Esperon
Soler Espinosa
Piedade
Alvarez Teran

Ballbasher
Feb 14th, 2009, 06:23 PM
First Qualifying Round:
Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Paula Zabala COL | 6-3 6-4
Agnes Szatmari ROU beat Paula Catalina Robles Garcia COL [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Yuliana Lizarazo COL [WC] lost to Carla Beltrami ARG | 4-6 2-6
Ingrid Vargas Calvo PER lost to Johanna Larsson SWE [6] | 1-6 4-6

Martina Muller GER [2] vs Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP | 6-1 4-6 3-3
Chayenne Ewijk NED vs Sophie Ferguson AUS | 3-6 7-5 2-0
Vanesa Furlanetto ARG vs Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP | 4-6 6-3 2-2
Tatiana Bua ARG vs Tzipora Obziler ISR [7] | 7-5 5-6 SP!

Soledad Esperon ARG [3] vs Nathalie Vierin ITA | 4-6 6-1 2-4
Anna Smith GBR lost to Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL | 4-6 2-6
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP vs Sara del Barrio Aragon ESP | 6-7 6-2 2-0
Karen Ramirez Rivera COL [WC] lost to Katalin Marosi HUN [8] | 1-6 4-6

Lenka Wienerova SVK [4] lost to Tamaryn Hendler BEL | 5-7 3-6
Angelika Roesch GER vs Frederica Piedade POR | 7-5 1-6 1-3
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC] beat Danielle Mills USA | 7-6 6-3
Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran BOL vs Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC] | 7-6 2-6 1-1

*Jean*
Feb 14th, 2009, 06:38 PM
Muller
Ferguson
Compostizo de Andres
Obziler
Esperon
Soler Espinosa
Roesch
Cabeza Candela

Mommiej
Feb 14th, 2009, 09:15 PM
Muller
Ewijk
Furlanetto
Obziler
Vierin
Soler Espinosa
Piedade
Cabeza Candela

HenryMag.
Feb 14th, 2009, 09:46 PM
Martina Muller
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres
Tzipora Obziler

Soledad Esperon
Silvia Soler Espinosa

Frederica Piedade
Estrella Cabeza Candela

Andiyan
Feb 14th, 2009, 09:51 PM
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP
Tatiana Bua ARG
Nathalie Vierin ITA
Sara del Barrio Aragon ESP
Angelika Roesch GER
Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran BOL

Hurley
Feb 14th, 2009, 11:54 PM
Martina Muller GER [2]
Chayenne Ewijk NED
Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP
Tzipora Obziler ISR [7]

Nathalie Vierin ITA
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP

Frederica Piedade POR
Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran BOL

Kovalchuk
Feb 15th, 2009, 02:26 AM
Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP
Sophie Ferguson AUS
Vanesa Furlanetto ARG
Tatiana Bua ARG
Soledad Esperon ARG [3]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC]
Frederica Piedade POR

Ballbasher
Feb 15th, 2009, 09:22 AM
Muller
Ferguson
Compostizo de Andres
Bua
Vierin
del Barrio Aragon
Roesch
Cabeza Candela

Ballbasher
Feb 15th, 2009, 09:23 AM
First Qualifying Round:
Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Paula Zabala COL | 6-3 6-4
Agnes Szatmari ROU beat Paula Catalina Robles Garcia COL [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Yuliana Lizarazo COL [WC] lost to Carla Beltrami ARG | 4-6 2-6
Ingrid Vargas Calvo PER lost to Johanna Larsson SWE [6] | 1-6 4-6

Martina Muller GER [2] beat Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP | 6-1 4-6 6-3
Chayenne Ewijk NED beat Sophie Ferguson AUS | 3-6 7-5 6-1
Vanesa Furlanetto ARG lost to Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP | 4-6 6-3 3-6
Tatiana Bua ARG vs Tzipora Obziler ISR [7] | 7-5 5-7 3-3

Soledad Esperon ARG [3] lost to Nathalie Vierin ITA | 4-6 6-1 4-6
Anna Smith GBR lost to Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL | 4-6 2-6
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP beat Sara del Barrio Aragon ESP | 6-7 6-2 6-1
Karen Ramirez Rivera COL [WC] lost to Katalin Marosi HUN [8] | 1-6 4-6

Lenka Wienerova SVK [4] lost to Tamaryn Hendler BEL | 5-7 3-6
Angelika Roesch GER lost to Frederica Piedade POR | 7-5 1-6 3-6
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC] beat Danielle Mills USA | 7-6 6-3
Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran BOL lost to Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC] | 7-6 2-6 3-6

Ballbasher
Feb 15th, 2009, 11:22 AM
Vote Again:
Bua

Jose.
Feb 15th, 2009, 11:24 AM
Bua

#kArLoS#
Feb 15th, 2009, 11:28 AM
Obziler

Sexysova
Feb 15th, 2009, 11:28 AM
Bua :haha: (vote)

Ballbasher
Feb 15th, 2009, 11:30 AM
First Qualifying Round:
Arantxa Rus NED [1] beat Paula Zabala COL | 6-3 6-4
Agnes Szatmari ROU beat Paula Catalina Robles Garcia COL [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Yuliana Lizarazo COL [WC] lost to Carla Beltrami ARG | 4-6 2-6
Ingrid Vargas Calvo PER lost to Johanna Larsson SWE [6] | 1-6 4-6

Martina Muller GER [2] beat Eva Fernandez-Brugues ESP | 6-1 4-6 6-3
Chayenne Ewijk NED beat Sophie Ferguson AUS | 3-6 7-5 6-1
Vanesa Furlanetto ARG lost to Eloisa Compostizo-de Andres ESP | 4-6 6-3 3-6
Tatiana Bua ARG beat Tzipora Obziler ISR [7] | 7-5 5-7 6-4

Soledad Esperon ARG [3] lost to Nathalie Vierin ITA | 4-6 6-1 4-6
Anna Smith GBR lost to Karen Emilia Castoblanco Duarte COL | 4-6 2-6
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP beat Sara del Barrio Aragon ESP | 6-7 6-2 6-1
Karen Ramirez Rivera COL [WC] lost to Katalin Marosi HUN [8] | 1-6 4-6

Lenka Wienerova SVK [4] lost to Tamaryn Hendler BEL | 5-7 3-6
Angelika Roesch GER lost to Frederica Piedade POR | 7-5 1-6 3-6
Alexandra Moreno-Kaste COL [WC] beat Danielle Mills USA | 7-6 6-3
Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran BOL lost to Estrella Cabeza Candela [5/WC] | 7-6 2-6 3-6