PDA

View Full Version : PYW Dubai - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:08 PM
PYW Dubai

http://www.graessli-zumkehr.ch/images/Dubai.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/dubai.jpg

Welcome to Dubai, United Arab Emirates! This week will be a busy one with three WTA events running. Two tournaments run on hardcourts in Memphis and Dubai, plus another Latin-American tournament on clay in Bogota. With the new changes the field of Dubai now consists of a field of 56 players, including last year's finalists Elena Dementieva and Jelena Jankovic, as well as Hantuchova,Mauresmo and Sugiyama But who can take the title? . Vote now as the Dubai Tennis Championships get started with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points:
WTA Premier (56, $2.000.000):
W - 800
F - 550
SF - 350
QF - 200
R16 - 110
R32 - 60
R64 - 1
Qualifier - 30 *
Q2 - 20
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2005: Daniela Hantuchova SVK beat Na Li CHN | 6-0 1-6 6-1
2006: Martina Hingis SUI [WC] beat Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS | 6-3 6-2
2007: Martina Hingis SUI [4] beat Ai Sugiyama JPN | 3-6 6-3 7-5
2008: Elena Dementieva RUS [8] lost to Jelena Janković SRB [4] | 6-2 6-7 3-6



The Favourites:
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/313035.jpg
First Section: Tamira Paszek AUT [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311393.jpg
Second Section: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311220.jpg
Third Section: Elena Vesnina RUS [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/160363.jpg
Fourth Section: Camille Pin FRA [4]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/80458.jpg
Fifth Section: Eva Hrdinova CZE

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/250089.jpg
Sixth Section: Zi Yan CHN [6]


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/313131.jpg
Seventh Section: Urszula Radwanska POL [7]

http://i228.photobucket.com/albums/ee105/tom94101616/Pictures/2241815593_0270d79fb2.jpg
Eighth Section: Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8]


First Qualifying Round:
Tamira Paszek AUT [1] vs bye
Ines Janbakhsh GBR [WC] vs Kristina Kucova SVK [15]

Ayumi Morita JPN [2] has a bye
Fatma Al-Nabhani OMA [WC] vs Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]

Elena Vesnina RUS [3] vs bye
Astrid Besser ITA [WC] vs Selima Sfar TUN [16]

Camille Pin FRA [4] vs bye
Magali de Lattre POR [WC] vs Julia Schruff GER [10]

Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5] vs bye
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs Andreja Klepac SLO [9]

Zi Yan CHN [6] vs bye
Marinne Giraud MRI [WC] vs Tatiana Poutchek BLR [13]

Urszula Radwanska POL [7] vs Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Raquel Kops-Jones USA vs Neuza Silva POR [12]

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8] vs Alina Tseplukhova RUS [WC]
Zuzana Kucova SVK vs Vesna Manasieva RUS [14]

Sexysova
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:13 PM
Ines Janbakhsh GBR [WC]


Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]


Selima Sfar TUN [16]


Magali de Lattre POR [WC]


Eva Hrdinova CZE


Marinne Giraud MRI [WC]

Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8]
Vesna Manasieva RUS [14]

benji48
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:15 PM
Ines Janbakhsh GBR [WC]
Fatma Al-Nabhani OMA [WC]
Astrid Besser ITA [WC]
Julia Schruff GER [10]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Marinne Giraud MRI [WC]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8]
Vesna Manasieva RUS [14]

Marcelo.
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:16 PM
Kristina Kucova SVK [15]



Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]



Selima Sfar TUN [16]



Magali de Lattre POR [WC]



Andreja Klepac SLO [9]



Tatiana Poutchek BLR [13]


Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Neuza Silva POR [12]


Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8]
Vesna Manasieva RUS [14]

King Of Tennis
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:22 PM
Kristina Kucova SVK [15]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]
Astrid Besser ITA [WC]
Magali de Lattre POR [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Marinne Giraud MRI [WC]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Neuza Silva POR [12]
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8]
Vesna Manasieva RUS [14]

Ellery
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:27 PM
Kucova
Al-Nabhani
Sfar
Schruff
Klepac
Poutchek
Tvaroskova
Kops Jones
Tseplukhova
Kucova

SVK
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:35 PM
K. Kucova
Kutuzova
Besser
de Lattre
Klepac
Giraud
Tvaroskova
Kops-Jones
Lapushchenkova
Z. Kucova

iGOAT
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:36 PM
Janbaksh
Al-Nabhani
Sfar
Schruff
Hrdinova
Giraud
Urszula Radwanska
Kops-Jones
Lapuschenkova
Manasieva

Andreas
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:37 PM
Kristina Kucova SVK [15]

Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]

Astrid Besser ITA [WC]

Julia Schruff GER [10]

Andreja Klepac SLO [9]

Tatiana Poutchek BLR [13]

Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Neuza Silva POR [12]

Alina Tseplukhova RUS [WC]
Vesna Manasieva RUS [14]

Bart
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:39 PM
Kristina Kucova SVK [15]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]
Astrid Besser ITA [WC]
Julia Schruff GER [10]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Marinne Giraud MRI [WC]
Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Alina Tseplukhova RUS [WC]
Zuzana Kucova SVK

tucker1989
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:44 PM
Kristina Kucova SVK [15]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]

Astrid Besser ITA [WC]

Julia Schruff GER [10]

Eva Hrdinova CZE

Tatiana Poutchek BLR [13]

Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Raquel Kops-Jones USA

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8]
Zuzana Kucova SVK

Freakan
Feb 13th, 2009, 12:48 PM
Kristina Kucova SVK [15]
Fatma Al-Nabhani OMA [WC]
Astrid Besser ITA [WC]
Magali de Lattre POR [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Marinne Giraud MRI [WC]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Alina Tseplukhova RUS [WC]
Zuzana Kucova SVK

Meelis
Feb 13th, 2009, 01:07 PM
Ines Janbakhsh GBR [WC]
Fatma Al-Nabhani OMA [WC]
Selima Sfar TUN [16]
Magali de Lattre POR [WC]
Andreja Klepac SLO [9]
Marinne Giraud MRI [WC]
Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8]
Zuzana Kucova SVK

Ballbasher
Feb 13th, 2009, 01:07 PM
First Qualifying Round:
Tamira Paszek AUT [1] vs bye
Ines Janbakhsh GBR [WC] vs Kristina Kucova SVK [15] | 3-6 1-2

Ayumi Morita JPN [2] has a bye
Fatma Al-Nabhani OMA [WC] vs Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11] | 3-6 2-1

Elena Vesnina RUS [3] vs bye
Astrid Besser ITA [WC] vs Selima Sfar TUN [16] | 6-4 1-1

Camille Pin FRA [4] vs bye
Magali de Lattre POR [WC] vs Julia Schruff GER [10] | 4-6 2-0

Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5] vs bye
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs Andreja Klepac SLO [9] | 6-4 1-1

Zi Yan CHN [6] vs bye
Marinne Giraud MRI [WC] vs Tatiana Poutchek BLR [13] | 6-3 2-1

Urszula Radwanska POL [7] vs Lenka Tvaroskova SVK | 4-6 1-1
Raquel Kops-Jones USA vs Neuza Silva POR [12] | 6-3 3-0

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8] vs Alina Tseplukhova RUS [WC] | 6-1 2-3
Zuzana Kucova SVK vs Vesna Manasieva RUS [14] | 2-6 4-0

Agata.
Feb 13th, 2009, 02:41 PM
Ines Janbakhsh GBR [WC]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]
Astrid Besser ITA [WC]
Julia Schruff GER [10]
Andreja Klepac SLO [9]
Marinne Giraud MRI [WC]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Neuza Silva POR [12]
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8]
Zuzana Kucova SVK

Jose.
Feb 13th, 2009, 02:50 PM
Kristina Kucova SVK [15]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]
Astrid Besser ITA [WC]
Magali de Lattre POR [WC]
Andreja Klepac SLO [9]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [13]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Neuza Silva POR [12]
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8]
Vesna Manasieva RUS [14]

-jenks-
Feb 13th, 2009, 02:58 PM
Ines Janbakhsh GBR [WC]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]

Astrid Besser ITA [WC]
Julia Schruff GER [10]
Andreja Klepac SLO [9]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [13]


Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Neuza Silva POR [12]


Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8]
Zuzana Kucova SVK
__________________

zveeen
Feb 13th, 2009, 03:15 PM
Kristina Kucova SVK [15]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]
Selima Sfar TUN [16]
Julia Schruff GER [10]
Andreja Klepac SLO [9]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [13]
Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8]
Vesna Manasieva RUS [14]

Vincey!
Feb 13th, 2009, 03:19 PM
Ines Janbakhsh GBR [WC]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]
Astrid Besser ITA [WC]
Magali de Lattre POR [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Marinne Giraud MRI [WC]
Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8]
Vesna Manasieva RUS [14]

JujulCactus
Feb 13th, 2009, 03:23 PM
Kristina Kucova SVK [15]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]
Astrid Besser ITA [WC]
Magali de Lattre POR [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Marinne Giraud MRI [WC]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8]
Zuzana Kucova SVK

olivero
Feb 13th, 2009, 03:25 PM
Ines Janbakhsh GBR [WC]

Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]

Astrid Besser ITA [WC]

Magali de Lattre POR [WC]

Eva Hrdinova CZE

Tatiana Poutchek BLR [13]

Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8]
Vesna Manasieva RUS [14]

Kovalchuk
Feb 13th, 2009, 03:26 PM
Kristina Kucova SVK [15]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11]
Astrid Besser ITA
Magali de Lattre POR
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Marinne Giraud MRI
Urszula Radwanska POL
Neuza Silva POR

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS
Zuzana Kucova SVK

Ballbasher
Feb 13th, 2009, 03:27 PM
First Qualifying Round:
Tamira Paszek AUT [1] vs bye
Ines Janbakhsh GBR [WC] vs Kristina Kucova SVK [15] | 3-6 5-6 MP!

Ayumi Morita JPN [2] has a bye
Fatma Al-Nabhani OMA [WC] lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11] | 3-6 2-6

Elena Vesnina RUS [3] vs bye
Astrid Besser ITA [WC] beat Selima Sfar TUN [16] | 6-4 6-2

Camille Pin FRA [4] vs bye
Magali de Lattre POR [WC] vs Julia Schruff GER [10] | 4-6 6-3 1-0

Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5] vs bye
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs Andreja Klepac SLO [9] | 6-4 5-5

Zi Yan CHN [6] vs bye
Marinne Giraud MRI [WC] vs Tatiana Poutchek BLR [13] | 6-3 6-5 MP!

Urszula Radwanska POL [7] vs Lenka Tvaroskova SVK | 4-6 6-3 1-0
Raquel Kops-Jones USA beat Neuza Silva POR [12] | 6-3 6-3

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8] beat Alina Tseplukhova RUS [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Zuzana Kucova SVK vs Vesna Manasieva RUS [14] | 2-6 6-1 2-3

Ballbasher
Feb 13th, 2009, 03:28 PM
Janbakhsh
Schruff
Hrdinova
Giraud
Tvaroskova
Kucova

Broseghini
Feb 13th, 2009, 04:28 PM
Kristina Kucova SVK [15]

Julia Schruff GER [10]


Andreja Klepac SLO [9]


Marinne Giraud MRI [WC]


Urszula Radwanska POL [7]

Zuzana Kucova SVK

Michael!
Feb 13th, 2009, 04:30 PM
Kucova
Schruff
Klepac
Tvaroskova
Manasieva

TatiNovic
Feb 13th, 2009, 04:36 PM
Julia Schruff GER [10]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Zuzana Kucova SVK

Ballbasher
Feb 13th, 2009, 04:48 PM
First Qualifying Round:
Tamira Paszek AUT [1] vs bye
Ines Janbakhsh GBR [WC] lost to Kristina Kucova SVK [15] | 3-6 6-7

Ayumi Morita JPN [2] has a bye
Fatma Al-Nabhani OMA [WC] lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11] | 3-6 2-6

Elena Vesnina RUS [3] vs bye
Astrid Besser ITA [WC] beat Selima Sfar TUN [16] | 6-4 6-2

Camille Pin FRA [4] vs bye
Magali de Lattre POR [WC] vs Julia Schruff GER [10] | 4-6 6-3 1-4

Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5] vs bye
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs Andreja Klepac SLO [9] | 6-4 6-7 1-0

Zi Yan CHN [6] vs bye
Marinne Giraud MRI [WC] beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR [13] | 6-3 7-5

Urszula Radwanska POL [7] vs Lenka Tvaroskova SVK | 4-6 6-3 3-2
Raquel Kops-Jones USA beat Neuza Silva POR [12] | 6-3 6-3

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8] beat Alina Tseplukhova RUS [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Zuzana Kucova SVK vs Vesna Manasieva RUS [14] | 2-6 6-1 5-4 MP!

*Jean*
Feb 13th, 2009, 05:02 PM
Schruff
Klepac
Tvaroskova
Manasieva

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Feb 13th, 2009, 05:13 PM
Kristina Kucova
Viktoriya Kutuzova
Astrid Besser
Magali de Lattre
Eva Hrdinova
Marinne Giraud
Urszula Radwanska
Neuza Silva
Alina Tseplukhova
Vesna Manasieva

Dorien.
Feb 13th, 2009, 05:34 PM
Schruff
Hrdinova
Radwanska
Manasieva

Highlandman
Feb 13th, 2009, 05:49 PM
Marinne Giraud MRI [WC]
Urszula Radwanska POL [7]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8]
Vesna Manasieva RUS [14]

SVK
Feb 13th, 2009, 06:00 PM
:ras:

So close!:o

Lenka, Zuzka:hug:

Sexysova
Feb 13th, 2009, 08:24 PM
First Qualifying Round

Tamira Paszek AUT [1] vs bye
Ines Janbakhsh GBR [WC] lost to Kristina Kucova SVK [15] | 3-6 6-7

Ayumi Morita JPN [2] has a bye
Fatma Al-Nabhani OMA [WC] lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11] | 3-6 2-6

Elena Vesnina RUS [3] vs bye
Astrid Besser ITA [WC] beat Selima Sfar TUN [16] | 6-4 6-2

Camille Pin FRA [4] vs bye
Magali de Lattre POR [WC] lost to Julia Schruff GER [10] | 4-6 6-3 2-6

Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5] vs bye
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs Andreja Klepac SLO [9] | 6-4 6-7 3-1

Zi Yan CHN [6] vs bye
Marinne Giraud MRI [WC] beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR [13] | 6-3 7-5

Urszula Radwanska POL [7] vs Lenka Tvaroskova SVK | 4-6 6-3 5-3 MP!
Raquel Kops-Jones USA beat Neuza Silva POR [12] | 6-3 6-3

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8] beat Alina Tseplukhova RUS [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Zuzana Kucova SVK lost to Vesna Manasieva RUS [14] | 2-6 6-1 5-7

Poova
Feb 13th, 2009, 08:27 PM
Klepac
Radwanska

ChinChin
Feb 13th, 2009, 08:27 PM
Eva Hrdinova
Lenka Tvaroskova

SVK
Feb 13th, 2009, 08:30 PM
Ursula already won 6:3 before Poova´s picks;)

#kArLoS#
Feb 13th, 2009, 08:35 PM
Eva Hrdinova

hellas719
Feb 13th, 2009, 08:39 PM
Klepa

DarkchildSwiss
Feb 13th, 2009, 08:52 PM
Klepac

tucker1989
Feb 13th, 2009, 08:55 PM
First Qualifying Round

Tamira Paszek AUT [1] vs bye
Ines Janbakhsh GBR [WC] lost to Kristina Kucova SVK [15] | 3-6 6-7

Ayumi Morita JPN [2] has a bye
Fatma Al-Nabhani OMA [WC] lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11] | 3-6 2-6

Elena Vesnina RUS [3] vs bye
Astrid Besser ITA [WC] beat Selima Sfar TUN [16] | 6-4 6-2

Camille Pin FRA [4] vs bye
Magali de Lattre POR [WC] lost to Julia Schruff GER [10] | 4-6 6-3 2-6

Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5] vs bye
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs Andreja Klepac SLO [9] | 6-4 6-7 5-4

Zi Yan CHN [6] vs bye
Marinne Giraud MRI [WC] beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR [13] | 6-3 7-5

Urszula Radwanska POL [7] beat Lenka Tvaroskova SVK | 4-6 6-3 6-3
Raquel Kops-Jones USA beat Neuza Silva POR [12] | 6-3 6-3

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8] beat Alina Tseplukhova RUS [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Zuzana Kucova SVK lost to Vesna Manasieva RUS [14] | 2-6 6-1 5-7

Sexysova
Feb 13th, 2009, 09:04 PM
First Qualifying Round

Tamira Paszek AUT [1] vs bye
Ines Janbakhsh GBR [WC] lost to Kristina Kucova SVK [15] | 3-6 6-7

Ayumi Morita JPN [2] has a bye
Fatma Al-Nabhani OMA [WC] lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11] | 3-6 2-6

Elena Vesnina RUS [3] vs bye
Astrid Besser ITA [WC] beat Selima Sfar TUN [16] | 6-4 6-2

Camille Pin FRA [4] vs bye
Magali de Lattre POR [WC] lost to Julia Schruff GER [10] | 4-6 6-3 2-6

Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5] vs bye
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs Andreja Klepac SLO [9] | 6-4 6-7 5-4 MP!


Zi Yan CHN [6] vs bye
Marinne Giraud MRI [WC] beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR [13] | 6-3 7-5

Urszula Radwanska POL [7] beat Lenka Tvaroskova SVK | 4-6 6-3 6-3
Raquel Kops-Jones USA beat Neuza Silva POR [12] | 6-3 6-3

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8] beat Alina Tseplukhova RUS [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Zuzana Kucova SVK lost to Vesna Manasieva RUS [14] | 2-6 6-1 5-7

Andiyan
Feb 13th, 2009, 10:06 PM
Hrdinova

Ballbasher
Feb 13th, 2009, 10:17 PM
First Qualifying Round
Tamira Paszek AUT [1] vs bye
Ines Janbakhsh GBR [WC] lost to Kristina Kucova SVK [15] | 3-6 6-7

Ayumi Morita JPN [2] has a bye
Fatma Al-Nabhani OMA [WC] lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [11] | 3-6 2-6

Elena Vesnina RUS [3] vs bye
Astrid Besser ITA [WC] beat Selima Sfar TUN [16] | 6-4 6-2

Camille Pin FRA [4] vs bye
Magali de Lattre POR [WC] lost to Julia Schruff GER [10] | 4-6 6-3 2-6

Anastasia Rodionova RUS [5] vs bye
Eva Hrdinova CZE beat Andreja Klepac SLO [9] | 6-4 6-7 6-4

Zi Yan CHN [6] vs bye
Marinne Giraud MRI [WC] beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR [13] | 6-3 7-5

Urszula Radwanska POL [7] beat Lenka Tvaroskova SVK | 4-6 6-3 6-3
Raquel Kops-Jones USA beat Neuza Silva POR [12] | 6-3 6-3

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8] beat Alina Tseplukhova RUS [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Zuzana Kucova SVK lost to Vesna Manasieva RUS [14] | 2-6 6-1 5-7