PDA

View Full Version : PYW Paris - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Feb 8th, 2009, 09:32 AM
PYW Paris
http://static1.bareka.com/photos/medium/1301912/paris-triumphe.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/paris.gif
Welcome to Paris, France! For the first in 2009 the PYW truck stops in Europe! With the absence of defending champion there is a place for a new one. Can Anna Chakvetadze go one better this year? Current #1 Jelena Jankovic will be here for the first time since 2005. 2005 victor Serena Williams aims to get her title back. But who will prevail eventually? Vote now as the Open Gaz de France get started with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points:
WTA Premier (32, $600.000):
W - 470
F - 320
SF - 200
QF - 120
R16 - 60
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 20
*Q3 - 12
Q2 - 8
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2005: Serena Williams (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=331559#) USA [1] beat Nathalie Dechy FRA [6] | 0-6 6-4 6-3
2006: Flavia Pennetta ITA [6] lost to Elena Dementieva RUS [5] | 0-6 3-6
2007: Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q]beat Anna Chakvetadze RUS [8] | 6-2 6-4
2008: Anna Chakvetadze RUS [1] lost to Elena Dementieva RUS [4] | 4-6 4-6

The Favourites:
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311470.jpg
First Quarter: Angelique Kerber GER [5]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/160363.jpg
Second Quarter: Camille Pin FRA [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190881.jpg
Third Quarter: Karolina Sprem CRO

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/30462.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Maria Elena Camerin ITA [7]


First Qualifying Round:
Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC] vs Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Selima Sfar TUN vs Anna Korzeniak POL
Zuzana Kucova SVK vs Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR vs Angelique Kerber GER [5]

Camille Pin FRA [2] vs Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP vs Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU vs Emilie Loit FRA
Julia Schruff GER vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]

Julia Goerges GER [3] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Varvara Galanina RUS vs Simona Halep ROU [WC]
Karla Mraz FRA [WC] vs Tereza Hladikova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO vs Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8]

Maret Ani EST [4] vs Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC] vs Maria Kondratieva RUS
Alexandra Stevenson USA vs Eva Hrdinova CZE
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA [7]

Meelis
Feb 8th, 2009, 09:35 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC]
Selima Sfar TUN
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Angelique Kerber GER [5]

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Simona Halep ROU [WC]
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO

Maret Ani EST [4]
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE

Bart
Feb 8th, 2009, 09:43 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC]
Anna Korzeniak POL
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Angelique Kerber GER [5]

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Julia Schruff GER

Julia Goerges GER [3]
Simona Halep ROU [WC]
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO

Maret Ani EST [4]
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [7]

Highlandman
Feb 8th, 2009, 09:43 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC]
Anna Korzeniak POL
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Angelique Kerber GER [5]

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Julia Schruff GER

Julia Goerges GER [3]
Simona Halep ROU [WC]
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO ]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE

Valanga
Feb 8th, 2009, 09:44 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC]
Selima Sfar TUN
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Angelique Kerber GER [5]

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Julia Schruff GER

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Varvara Galanina RUS
Karla Mraz FRA [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO

Maret Ani EST [4]
Maria Kondratieva RUS
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE

iPatty
Feb 8th, 2009, 09:46 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC]
Selima Sfar TUN
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Angelique Kerber GER [5]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]

Julia Goerges GER [3]
Simona Halep ROU [WC]
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO

Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Maria Kondratieva RUS
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [7]

Bероника
Feb 8th, 2009, 09:49 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC]
Selima Sfar TUN
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Angelique Kerber GER [5]

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Emilie Loit FRA
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]

Julia Goerges GER [3]
Varvara Galanina RUS
Karla Mraz FRA [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO

Maret Ani EST [4]
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Zuzana Ondraskova

James
Feb 8th, 2009, 09:51 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC]
Anna Korzeniak POL
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Emilie Loit FRA
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Varvara Galanina RUS
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8]

Maret Ani EST [4]
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE

Droolv
Feb 8th, 2009, 09:53 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC]
Selima Sfar TUN
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Angelique Kerber GER [5]

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Julia Schruff GER

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Simona Halep ROU [WC]
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO

Maret Ani EST [4]
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [7]

Poova
Feb 8th, 2009, 09:54 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC]
Selima Sfar TUN
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Angelique Kerber GER [5]

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Emilie Loit FRA
Julia Schruff GER

Julia Goerges GER [3]
Simona Halep ROU [WC]
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO

Maret Ani EST [4]
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE

Johny
Feb 8th, 2009, 09:56 AM
Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Selima Sfar TUN
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Angelique Kerber GER [5]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Emilie Loit FRA
Julia Schruff GER

Julia Goerges GER [3]
Varvara Galanina RUS
Karla Mraz FRA [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO

Maret Ani EST [4]
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [7]

Kovalchuk
Feb 8th, 2009, 10:05 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC]
Anna Korzeniak POL
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]

Julia Goerges GER [3]
Simona Halep ROU [WC]
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO

Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [7]

Agata.
Feb 8th, 2009, 10:07 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC]
Anna Korzeniak POL
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Angelique Kerber GER [5]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Julia Schruff GER

Julia Goerges GER [3]
Varvara Galanina RUS
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8]

Maret Ani EST [4]
Maria Kondratieva RUS
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [7]
__________________

TatiNovic
Feb 8th, 2009, 10:09 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC]
Selima Sfar TUN
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Angelique Kerber GER [5]

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]

Julia Goerges GER [3]
Simona Halep ROU [WC]
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO

Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE

Dexter
Feb 8th, 2009, 10:09 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC]
Anna Korzeniak POL
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Angelique Kerber GER [5]

Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]

Julia Goerges GER [3]
Simona Halep ROU [WC]
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO

Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [7]

theklein
Feb 8th, 2009, 10:12 AM
Poutchek
Korzeniak
Kucova
Lyubtsova

Jugic Salkic
Tvaroskova
Olaru
Bychkova

Chakhnashvili
Halep
Mraz
Lapuschenkova

Sevastova
Kondratieva
Hrdinova
Ondraskova

Jose.
Feb 8th, 2009, 10:12 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC]
Anna Korzeniak POL
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Angelique Kerber GER [5]

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]

Julia Goerges GER [3]
Simona Halep ROU [WC]
Karla Mraz FRA [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO

Maret Ani EST [4]
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE

SVK
Feb 8th, 2009, 10:13 AM
Poutchek
Korzeniak
Kucova
Lyubtsova

Jugic-Salkic
Tvaroskova
Loit
Bychkova

Chakhnashvilli
Halep
Mraz
Sprem

Ani
Vedy
Hrdinova
Camerin

Sexysova
Feb 8th, 2009, 10:37 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC]
Selima Sfar TUN
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Angelique Kerber GER [5]

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]

Julia Goerges GER [3]
Simona Halep ROU [WC]
Tereza Hladikova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO

Maret Ani EST [4]
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE

Elisse
Feb 8th, 2009, 10:40 AM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC]
Selima Sfar TUN
Zuzana Kucova SVK
Angelique Kerber GER [5]

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Lenka Tvaroskova SVK
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]

Julia Goerges GER [3]
Simona Halep ROU [WC]
Karla Mraz FRA [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO

Maret Ani EST [4]
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE

HenryMag.
Feb 8th, 2009, 10:43 AM
Aravane Rezai
Selima Sfar
Marie-Eve Pelletier
Oxana Lyubtsova

Camille Pin
Silvia Soler Espinosa
Ioana Raluca Olaru
Ekaterina Bychkova

Margalita Chakhnashvili
Varvara Galanina
Tereza Hladikova
Karolina Sprem

Maret Ani
Aurelie Vedy
Eva Hrdinova
Zuzana Ondraskova

Andreas
Feb 8th, 2009, 12:02 PM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC]
Selima Sfar TUN
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU
Julia Schruff GER

Julia Goerges GER [3]
Simona Halep ROU [WC]
Karla Mraz FRA [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO

Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [7]

Hele.
Feb 8th, 2009, 12:14 PM
scores are comming up ;)

Hele.
Feb 8th, 2009, 12:23 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE:

Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC] beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 6-0 6-1
Selima Sfar TUN vs Anna Korzeniak POL | 6-3 2-6 4-0
Zuzana Kucova SVK lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN | 2-6 6-7
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR lost to Angelique Kerber GER [5] | 0-6 2-6

Camille Pin FRA [2] beat Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 6-2 7-5
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP lost to Lenka Tvaroskova SVK | 1-6 0-6
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU beat Emilie Loit FRA | 6-2 6-2
Julia Schruff GER vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8] | 6-4 1-6 1-3

Julia Goerges GER [3] beat Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-4 6-2
Varvara Galanina RUS lost to Simona Halep ROU [WC] | 3-6 2-6
Karla Mraz FRA [WC] lost to Tereza Hladikova CZE | 2-6 4-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8] | 6-0 6-2

Maret Ani EST [4] beat Anastasija Sevastova LAT | 6-2 6-4
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC] beat Maria Kondratieva RUS | 6-2 6-2
Alexandra Stevenson USA lost to Eva Hrdinova CZE | 5-7 1-6
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA [7] | 6-3 6-6 SP!|MP!

Hele.
Feb 8th, 2009, 12:25 PM
Korzeniak
Bychkova
Ondraskova

Ellery
Feb 8th, 2009, 12:38 PM
Sfar
Schruff

Ballbasher
Feb 8th, 2009, 12:40 PM
Sfar
Schruff

Emiel Goelen
Feb 8th, 2009, 12:43 PM
Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC]
Selima Sfar TUN
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Angelique Kerber GER [5]

Camille Pin FRA [2]
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP
Emilie Loit FRA
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Simona Halep ROU [WC]
Karla Mraz FRA [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO

Maret Ani EST [4]
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC]
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [7]

iGOAT
Feb 8th, 2009, 01:22 PM
Poutchek
Sfar
Pelletier
Kerber
Jugic-Salkic
Soler Espinosa
Loît
Schruff
Chakanshvili
Halep
Hladikova
Sprem
Ani
Kondratieva
Stevenson
Camerin

iGOAT
Feb 8th, 2009, 01:27 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE:

Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC] beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 6-0, 6-1
Selima Sfar TUN beat Anna Korzeniak POL | 6-3, 2-6, 6-1
Zuzana Kucova SVK lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN | 2-6, 6-7
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR lost to Angelique Kerber GER [5] | 0-6, 2-6

Camille Pin FRA [2] beat Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 6-2, 7-5
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP lost to Lenka Tvaroskova SVK | 1-6, 0-6
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU beat Emilie Loit FRA | 6-2, 6-2
Julia Schruff GER vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8] | 6-4, 1-6, 4-5 MP!

Julia Goerges GER [3] beat Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-4, 6-2
Varvara Galanina RUS lost to Simona Halep ROU [WC] | 3-6, 2-6
Karla Mraz FRA [WC] lost to Tereza Hladikova CZE | 2-6, 4-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8] | 6-0, 6-2

Maret Ani EST [4] beat Anastasija Sevastova LAT | 6-2, 6-4
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC] beat Maria Kondratieva RUS | 6-2, 6-2
Alexandra Stevenson USA lost to Eva Hrdinova CZE | 5-7, 1-6
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA [7] | 6-3, 7-6

Kirill_M
Feb 8th, 2009, 01:27 PM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]

Hele.
Feb 8th, 2009, 01:54 PM
First Qualifying Round | COMPLETED:

Aravane Rezai FRA [1/WC] beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 6-0 6-1
Selima Sfar TUN beat Anna Korzeniak POL | 6-3 2-6 6-1
Zuzana Kucova SVK lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN | 2-6 6-7
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR lost to Angelique Kerber GER [5] | 0-6 2-6

Camille Pin FRA [2] beat Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 6-2 7-5
Silvia Soler Espinosa ESP lost to Lenka Tvaroskova SVK | 1-6 0-6
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU beat Emilie Loit FRA | 6-2 6-2
Julia Schruff GER lost to Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8] | 6-4 1-6 4-6

Julia Goerges GER [3] beat Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 6-4 6-2
Varvara Galanina RUS lost to Simona Halep ROU [WC] | 3-6 2-6
Karla Mraz FRA [WC] lost to Tereza Hladikova CZE | 2-6 4-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [8] | 6-0 6-2

Maret Ani EST [4] beat Anastasija Sevastova LAT | 6-2 6-4
Aurelie Vedy FRA [WC] beat Maria Kondratieva RUS | 6-2 6-2
Alexandra Stevenson USA lost to Eva Hrdinova CZE | 5-7 1-6
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA [7] | 6-3 7-6