PDA

View Full Version : PYW Australian Open - Second Qualifying Round [Top Half] | Vote NOW!


Dexter
Jan 14th, 2009, 11:27 PM
PYW Australian Open

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/a/a7/Melbourne_yarra_twilight.jpg/550px-Melbourne_yarra_twilight.jpg
http://www.theage.com.au/ffximage/2008/01/26/AUSOPEN_women9_wideweb__470x303,0.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/melbourne.jpg

Welcome to Melbourne, Australia! This is what the past two weeks have all been revolving around: the Australian Open is here! Players will need their good preparation to get them far into the draw of the first Grand Slam of the year. Last year we saw Elena Dementieva marching up to claim the Australian Open title for the 3rd time in her career. She lost her #1 spot to Jelena Janković last week, but she still is the player to beat. Can she win her 4th Australian Open? We still have a long way to go before we get that answer, for we commence with the qualifying competition!

PYW Rankings: (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=313650)

Ranking Points:
Grand Slam:

W - 2000
F - 1400
SF - 900
QF - 500
R16 - 280
R32 - 160
R64 - 100
R128 - 5
Qualifier - 60 *
Q3 - 50
Q2 - 40
Q1 - 2
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:

2005: Shinobu Asagoe JPN [28] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [3] | 6-1 1-6 7-6
2006: Elena Dementieva RUS [9] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [12] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
2007: Elena Dementieva RUS [9] beat Kim Clijsters BEL [4] | 5-7 7-6 8-6
2008: Elena Dementieva RUS [11] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [11] | 7-5 6-3



The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/110380.jpg

1/12: Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310717.jpg

2/12: Olga Puchkova RUS

http://www.epartner.it/ctfoligno/XML/News/Img_News/20080522_01.jpg

3/12: Corinna Dentoni ITA

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/313963.jpg

4/12: Melanie Oudin USA

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311766.jpg

5/12: Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16]

OUT OF COMPETITION

6/12: Monique Adamczak AUS

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190881.jpg

7/12: Karolina Sprem CRO

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/313349.jpg

8/12: Arantxa Rus NED

http://www.pragueopen.cz/2008/pix/A_NO3O3628.jpg

9/12: Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311550.jpg

10/12: Vania King USA [10]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310290.jpg

11/12: Stephanie Dubois CAN [11]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/60301.jpg

12/12: Yuliana Fedak UKR

Second Qualifying Round [Top Half]:

Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1] vs Emelyn Starr AUS [WC]
Carly Gullickson USA vs Elena Baltacha GBR [19]
Alexandra Stevenson USA vs Sanda Mamić CRO
Olga Puchkova RUS vs Neuza Silva POR

Julie Ditty USA [3] vs Katie O'Brien GBR
Corinna Dentoni ITA vs Betina Jozami ARG [21]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [4] vs Eva Hrdinova CZE
Melanie Oudin USA vs Petra Martić CRO

Maret Ani EST [5] vs Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO vs Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16]
Varvara Lepchenko USA [6] vs Brittany Sheed AUS [WC]
Madison Brengle USA vs Sesil Karatantcheva BUL [20]

Do not vote yet!

Andreja Klepac SLO [7] vs Karolina Sprem CRO
Selima Sfar TUN vs Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]
Zi Yan CHN [8] vs Tereza Hladikova CZE
Arantxa Rus NED vs Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24]

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9] vs Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Georgie Stoop GBR vs Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]
Vania King USA [10] vs Elena Bovina RUS
Johanna Larsson SWE vs Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11] vs Zuzana Kucova SVK
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE vs Urszula Radwańska POL [13]
Stefanie Vögele SUI [12] vs Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Chanelle Scheepers RSA vs Yuliana Fedak UKR

Dexter
Jan 14th, 2009, 11:27 PM
Emelyn Starr AUS [WC]
Carly Gullickson USA
Sanda Mamić CRO
Olga Puchkova RUS

Katie O'Brien GBR
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Petra Martić CRO

Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16]
Brittany Sheed AUS [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

iGOAT
Jan 14th, 2009, 11:49 PM
Starr
Carly Gullickson
Stevenson
Puchkova

Ditty
Dentoni
Hrdinova
Oudin

Date-Krumm
Chaknashvili
Lepchenko
Brengle

Andiyan
Jan 14th, 2009, 11:58 PM
Emelyn Starr AUS [WC]
Carly Gullickson USA
Sanda Mamić CRO
Neuza Silva POR

Katie O'Brien GBR
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Lucie Hradecka CZE [4]
Petra Martić CRO

Maret Ani EST [5]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16]
Brittany Sheed AUS [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

Meelis
Jan 15th, 2009, 12:02 AM
Emelyn Starr AUS [WC]
Carly Gullickson USA
Sanda Mamić CRO
Olga Puchkova RUS

Katie O'Brien GBR
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Melanie Oudin USA

Maret Ani EST [5]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16]
Brittany Sheed AUS [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

Elisse
Jan 15th, 2009, 12:14 AM
Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1]
Elena Baltacha GBR [19]
Sanda Mamić CRO
Neuza Silva POR

Katie O'Brien GBR
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Petra Martić CRO

Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16]
Varvara Lepchenko USA [6]
Madison Brengle USA

~Eclipsed~
Jan 15th, 2009, 12:16 AM
Second Qualifying Round [Top Half]:

Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1]
Elena Baltacha GBR [19]
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Olga Puchkova RUS

Julie Ditty USA [3]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Lucie Hradecka CZE [4]
Melanie Oudin USA

Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16]
Varvara Lepchenko USA [6]
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL [20]

ChinChin
Jan 15th, 2009, 12:18 AM
Emelyn Starr AUS [WC]
Carly Gullickson USA
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Neuza Silva POR

Katie O'Brien GBR
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Petra Martić CRO

Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16]
Brittany Sheed AUS [WC]
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL [20]

tucker1989
Jan 15th, 2009, 12:22 AM
Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1]
Carly Gullickson USA
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Olga Puchkova RUS

Julie Ditty USA [3]
Betina Jozami ARG [21]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [4]
Melanie Oudin USA

Maret Ani EST [5]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Varvara Lepchenko USA [6]
Madison Brengle USA

CrossCourt~Rally
Jan 15th, 2009, 12:28 AM
Emelyn Starr
Carly Gullickson
Sanda Mamić
Neuza Silva

Julie Ditty
Betina Jozami
Lucie Hradecka
Melanie Oudin

Kimiko Date Krumm
Margalita Chakhnashvili
Varvara Lepchenko
Madison Brengle

Hurley
Jan 15th, 2009, 12:57 AM
Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1]
Carly Gullickson USA
Sanda Mamić CRO
Olga Puchkova RUS

Julie Ditty USA [3]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Lucie Hradecka CZE [4]
Melanie Oudin USA

Maret Ani EST [5]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16]
Varvara Lepchenko USA [6]
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL [20]

iGOAT
Jan 15th, 2009, 01:52 AM
Second Qualifying Round [Top Half]:

Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1] vs Emelyn Starr AUS [WC] | 3-6, 1-0
Carly Gullickson USA vs Elena Baltacha GBR [19] | 6-2, 2-0
Alexandra Stevenson USA vs Sanda Mamić CRO | 4-6, 0-0
Olga Puchkova RUS vs Neuza Silva POR | 6-4, 0-0

Julie Ditty USA [3] vs Katie O'Brien GBR | 5-5
Corinna Dentoni ITA vs Betina Jozami ARG [21] | 6-0, 2-2
Lucie Hradecka CZE [4] vs Eva Hrdinova CZE | 5-5
Melanie Oudin USA vs Petra Martić CRO | 6-4, 0-0

Maret Ani EST [5] vs Kimiko Date Krumm JPN | 3-6, 1-0
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO vs Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16] | 1-6, 2-1
Varvara Lepchenko USA [6] vs Brittany Sheed AUS [WC] | 6-4, 0-0
Madison Brengle USA vs Sesil Karatantcheva BUL [20] | 6-2, 1-1

Do not vote yet!

Andreja Klepac SLO [7] vs Karolina Sprem CRO
Selima Sfar TUN vs Aiko Nakamura JPN [23]
Zi Yan CHN [8] vs Tereza Hladikova CZE
Arantxa Rus NED vs Evgeniya Rodina RUS [24]

Anna Lapushchenkova RUS [9] vs Mervana Jugić-Salkić BIH
Georgie Stoop GBR vs Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [15]
Vania King USA [10] vs Elena Bovina RUS
Johanna Larsson SWE vs Michelle Larcher de Brito POR [14]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [11] vs Zuzana Kucova SVK
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE vs Urszula Radwańska POL [13]
Stefanie Vögele SUI [12] vs Tomoko Yonemura JPN
Chanelle Scheepers RSA vs Yuliana Fedak UKR

TatiNovic
Jan 15th, 2009, 03:13 AM
Emelyn Starr AUS [WC]
Carly Gullickson USA
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Olga Puchkova RUS

Julie Ditty USA [3]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Petra Martić CRO

Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16]
Brittany Sheed AUS [WC]
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL [20]

*Jean*
Jan 15th, 2009, 04:31 AM
Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1]
Elena Baltacha GBR [19]
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Olga Puchkova RUS

Julie Ditty USA [3]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Lucie Hradecka CZE [4]
Petra Martić CRO

Maret Ani EST [5]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16]
Varvara Lepchenko USA [6]
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL [20]

Andreas
Jan 15th, 2009, 04:33 AM
Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1]
Elena Baltacha GBR [19]
Sanda Mamić CRO
Neuza Silva POR

Katie O'Brien GBR
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Lucie Hradecka CZE [4]
Petra Martić CRO

Maret Ani EST [5]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16]
Varvara Lepchenko USA [6]
Madison Brengle USA

CooCooCachoo
Jan 15th, 2009, 08:40 AM
Kostanic Tosic
Gullickson
Stevenson
Silva

Ditty
Dentoni
Hradecka
Oudin

Ani
Olaru
Sheed
Karatantcheva

Kim's_fan_4ever
Jan 15th, 2009, 08:44 AM
Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1]
Elena Baltacha GBR [19]
Sanda Mamić CRO
Olga Puchkova RUS

Katie O'Brien GBR
Betina Jozami ARG [21]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [4]
Petra Martić CRO

Maret Ani EST [5]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16]
Brittany Sheed AUS [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

Endru.
Jan 15th, 2009, 09:46 AM
Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1]
Carly Gullickson USA
Sanda Mamić CRO
Neuza Silva POR

Katie O'Brien GBR
Betina Jozami ARG [21]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Petra Martić CRO

Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16]
Brittany Sheed AUS [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

Droolv
Jan 15th, 2009, 10:11 AM
Emelyn Starr AUS [WC]
Elena Baltacha GBR [19]
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Olga Puchkova RUS

Julie Ditty USA [3]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Melanie Oudin USA

Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16]
Brittany Sheed AUS [WC]
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL [20]

stefi62
Jan 15th, 2009, 10:13 AM
Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1]
Carly Gullickson USA
Sanda Mamić CRO
Olga Puchkova RUS
Julie Ditty USA [3]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Melanie Oudin USA
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Varvara Lepchenko USA [6]
Madison Brengle USA

Bart
Jan 15th, 2009, 10:33 AM
Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1]
Carly Gullickson USA v
Sanda Mamić CRO
Olga Puchkova RUS

Katie O'Brien GBR
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Lucie Hradecka CZE [4]
Petra Martić CRO

Maret Ani EST [5]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16]
Brittany Sheed AUS [WC]
Madison Brengle USA

King Of Tennis
Jan 15th, 2009, 11:57 AM
Emelyn Starr AUS [WC]
Elena Baltacha GBR [19]
Sanda Mamić CRO
Neuza Silva POR

Katie O'Brien GBR
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Lucie Hradecka CZE [4]
Petra Martić CRO

Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Varvara Lepchenko USA [6]
Madison Brengle USA

Hele.
Jan 15th, 2009, 11:58 AM
Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1]
Elena Baltacha GBR [19]
Sanda Mamić CRO
Olga Puchkova RUS

Julie Ditty USA [3]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Petra Martić CRO

Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16]
Brittany Sheed AUS [WC]
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL [20]

dawid
Jan 15th, 2009, 12:24 PM
Emelyn Starr AUS [WC]
Elena Baltacha GBR [19]
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Neuza Silva POR

Julie Ditty USA [3]
Betina Jozami ARG [21]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [4]
Petra Martić CRO

Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Brittany Sheed AUS [WC]
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL [20]

Uranus
Jan 15th, 2009, 12:34 PM
Emelyn Starr AUS [WC]
Elena Baltacha GBR [19]
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Neuza Silva POR

Julie Ditty USA [3]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Melanie Oudin USA

Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Varvara Lepchenko USA [6]
Madison Brengle USA

tucker1989
Jan 15th, 2009, 12:43 PM
Second Qualifying Round [Top Half]:

Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1] vs Emelyn Starr AUS [WC] | 3-6 6-1 3-4
Carly Gullickson USA beat Elena Baltacha GBR [19] | 6-2 6-4
Alexandra Stevenson USA lost to Sanda Mamić CRO | 4-6 4-6
Olga Puchkova RUS beat Neuza Silva POR | 6-4 6-3

Julie Ditty USA [3] vs Katie O'Brien GBR | 7-5 6-5
Corinna Dentoni ITA beat Betina Jozami ARG [21] | 6-0 6-2
Lucie Hradecka CZE [4] vs Eva Hrdinova CZE | 7-6 5-5
Melanie Oudin USA vs Petra Martić CRO | 6-4 3-6 1-3

Maret Ani EST [5] vs Kimiko Date Krumm JPN | 3-6 6-4 0-4
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO lost to Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16] | 1-6 2-6
Varvara Lepchenko USA [6] vs Brittany Sheed AUS [WC] | 6-4 3-6 2-2
Madison Brengle USA beat Sesil Karatantcheva BUL [20] | 6-2 7-5

Ellery
Jan 15th, 2009, 01:56 PM
Kostanic Tosic
Ditty
Hradecka
Martic
Date Krumm
Lepchenko

TeamUla
Jan 15th, 2009, 02:19 PM
Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1]
Katie O'Brien GBR
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Petra Martić CRO
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Brittany Sheed AUS [WC]

zveeen
Jan 15th, 2009, 02:31 PM
Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1]
Elena Baltacha GBR [19]
Alexandra Stevenson USA
Olga Puchkova RUS
Julie Ditty USA [3]
Corinna Dentoni ITA
Lucie Hradecka CZE [4]
Melanie Oudin USA
Kimiko Date Krumm JPN
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16]
Varvara Lepchenko USA [6]
Madison Brengle USA

olivero
Jan 15th, 2009, 02:35 PM
Lucie Hradecka CZE [4]
Petra Martić CRO
Brittany Sheed AUS [WC]

JujulCactus
Jan 15th, 2009, 03:45 PM
Brittany Sheed AUS [WC]

Sexysova
Jan 15th, 2009, 04:36 PM
Brittany Sheed AUS [WC]

Dexter
Jan 15th, 2009, 04:41 PM
Second Qualifying Round [Top Half - COMPLETE]:

Jelena Kostanić Tosić CRO [1] beat Emelyn Starr AUS [WC] | 3-6 6-1 6-4
Carly Gullickson USA beat Elena Baltacha GBR [19] | 6-2 6-4
Alexandra Stevenson USA lost to Sanda Mamić CRO | 4-6 4-6
Olga Puchkova RUS beat Neuza Silva POR | 6-4 6-3

Julie Ditty USA [3] beat Katie O'Brien GBR | 7-5 7-5
Corinna Dentoni ITA beat Betina Jozami ARG [21] | 6-0 6-2
Lucie Hradecka CZE [4] beatEva Hrdinova CZE | 7-6 7-6
Melanie Oudin USA lost to Petra Martić CRO | 6-4 3-6 2-6

Maret Ani EST [5] lost to Kimiko Date Krumm JPN | 3-6 6-4 0-6
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO lost to Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [16] | 1-6 2-6
Varvara Lepchenko USA [6] lost to Brittany Sheed AUS [WC] | 6-4 3-6 4-6
Madison Brengle USA beat Sesil Karatantcheva BUL [20] | 6-2 7-5

Drake1980
Jan 15th, 2009, 04:42 PM
Kimiko!:D