PDA

View Full Version : PYW Hobart - Second Qualifying Round | Please Vote!


tucker1989
Jan 9th, 2009, 04:41 PM
PYW Hobart

http://www.lisa-sprachreisen.de/sprachreisen/bilder/sprachen2005/hobart01.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/hobart.jpg

Welcome to Hobart, Australia! We are into the second week of the season already, with the first Grand Slam appearing on the horizon in one more week. Time for the players to warm up for the first major event of the year on the hardcourts down under. Last year's champion Vera Zvonareva won't defend her title, so it gives a chance for a new name to come through. Or will it be PYW-gladiator and 2007 victor Flavia Pennetta? Vote now as the Moorilla Hobart International gets underway with the qualifying competition!

PYW Rankings - Updated with new scoring system (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=313650)

Ranking Points:
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:
2006: Michaella Krajicek NED beat Iveta Benesova CZE | 6-2 6-2
2007: Flavia Pennetta ITA beat Sania Mirza IND| 6-1 6-4
2008: Vera Zvonareva RUS [2] beat Jelena Dokić AUS [Q] | 4-6 6-3 6-2

The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190666.jpg
First Quarter: Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310338.jpg
Second Quarter: Marta Domachowska POL [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311220.jpg
Third Quarter: Elena Vesnina RUS [8]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311766.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU

Second Qualifying Round:

Francesca Schiavone ITA [1] vs Jelena Pandzić CRO
Patricia Mayr AUT vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5]
Marta Domachowska POL [2] vs Arantxa Rus NED
Stephanie Voegele SUI vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [3] vs Anna Wishink AUS [WC]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA vs Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4] vs Anna Tatishvili GEO
Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU vs Edina Gallovits ROU [7]

tucker1989
Jan 9th, 2009, 04:43 PM
Pandzic
Chan
Rus
Voegele

Kudryavtseva
Vesnina
Wickmayer
Gallovits

Andreas
Jan 9th, 2009, 04:45 PM
Jelena Pandzić CRO
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5]
Marta Domachowska POL [2]
Stephanie Voegele SUI

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [3]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Edina Gallovits ROU [7]

Dexter
Jan 9th, 2009, 04:47 PM
Jelena Pandzić CRO
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5]
Marta Domachowska POL [2]
Stephanie Voegele SUI

Anna Wishink AUS [WC]
Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4]
Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU

Jose.
Jan 9th, 2009, 04:47 PM
Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5]
Arantxa Rus NED
Stephanie Voegele SUI

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [3]
Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4]
Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU

ViennaCalling
Jan 9th, 2009, 04:50 PM
Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Patricia Mayr AUT
Arantxa Rus NED
Stephanie Voegele SUI

Anna Wishink AUS [WC]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Edina Gallovits ROU [7]

Hurley
Jan 9th, 2009, 04:51 PM
Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5]
Marta Domachowska POL [2]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [3]
Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4]
Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU

Dorien.
Jan 9th, 2009, 04:51 PM
Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Patricia Mayr AUT
Arantxa Rus NED
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [3]
Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4]
Edina Gallovits ROU [7]

prima donna
Jan 9th, 2009, 04:55 PM
Jelena Pandzić CRO
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5]
Arantxa Rus NED
Stephanie Voegele SUI

Anna Wishink AUS [WC]
Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Edina Gallovits ROU [7]

Petkorazzi
Jan 9th, 2009, 05:13 PM
Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Patricia Mayr AUT
Arantxa Rus NED
Stephanie Voegele SUI

Anna Wishink AUS [WC]
Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Edina Gallovits ROU [7]

Bart
Jan 9th, 2009, 05:14 PM
Jelena Pandzić CRO
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5]
Marta Domachowska POL [2]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [3]
Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4]
Edina Gallovits ROU [7]

James
Jan 9th, 2009, 05:31 PM
Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5]
Arantxa Rus NED
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [3]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4]
Edina Gallovits ROU [7]

Drake1980
Jan 9th, 2009, 05:36 PM
Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5]
Arantxa Rus NED
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [3]
Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Edina Gallovits ROU [7]

*Jean*
Jan 9th, 2009, 05:39 PM
Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5]
Marta Domachowska POL [2]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]

Anna Wishink AUS [WC]
Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4]
Edina Gallovits ROU [7]

olivero
Jan 9th, 2009, 05:40 PM
Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Patricia Mayr AUT
Marta Domachowska POL [2]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]

Anna Wishink AUS [WC]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Edina Gallovits ROU [7]

zveeen
Jan 9th, 2009, 06:01 PM
Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Patricia Mayr AUT
Arantxa Rus NED
Stephanie Voegele SUI

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [3]
Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4]
Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU

joe87
Jan 9th, 2009, 06:02 PM
Jelena Pandzić CRO
Patricia Mayr AUT
Arantxa Rus NED
Stephanie Voegele SUI

Anna Wishink AUS [WC]
Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4]
Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU

#kArLoS#
Jan 9th, 2009, 06:09 PM
Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5]
Arantxa Rus NED
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [3]
Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4]
Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU

King Of Tennis
Jan 9th, 2009, 06:10 PM
Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5]
Arantxa Rus NED
Stephanie Voegele SUI

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [3]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4]
Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU

Sexysova
Jan 9th, 2009, 06:20 PM
Jelena Pandzić CRO
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5]
Marta Domachowska POL [2]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]

Anna Wishink AUS [WC]
Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Edina Gallovits ROU [7]

CrossCourt~Rally
Jan 9th, 2009, 06:20 PM
Second Qualifying Round:


Francesca Schiavone
Yung-Jan Chan
Marta Domachowska
Stephanie Voegele

Anna Wishink
Maria Elena Camerin
Anna Tatishvili
Ioana-Raluca Olaru

Shvedbarilescu
Jan 9th, 2009, 06:32 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Francesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5]
Marta Domachowska POL [2]
Stephanie Voegele SUI

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [3]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4]
Edina Gallovits ROU [7]

maxomax
Jan 9th, 2009, 06:34 PM
Fransesca Schiavone ITA [1]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5]
Marta Domachowska POL [2]
Stephanie Voegele SUI

Anna Wishink AUS [WC]
Elena Vesnina RUS [8]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4]
Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU

Dexter
Jan 9th, 2009, 07:00 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Francesca Schiavone ITA [1] beat Jelena Pandzić CRO | 7-5 6-2
Patricia Mayr AUT lost to Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5] | 2-6 4-6
Marta Domachowska POL [2] lost to Arantxa Rus NED | 3-6 3-6
Stephanie Voegele SUI vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6] | 6-2 3-6 4-1

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [3] vs Anna Wishink AUS [WC] | 6-4 6-6 MP/SP!
Maria Elena Camerin ITA lost to Elena Vesnina RUS [8] | 2-6 2-6
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4] beat Anna Tatishvili GEO | 6-4 6-2
Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU lost to Edina Gallovits ROU [7] | 3-6 4-6

Joe.
Jan 9th, 2009, 07:11 PM
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]

Anna Wishink AUS [WC]

Uranus
Jan 9th, 2009, 07:25 PM
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [3]

Dexter
Jan 9th, 2009, 07:27 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Francesca Schiavone ITA [1] beat Jelena Pandzić CRO | 7-5 6-2
Patricia Mayr AUT lost to Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5] | 2-6 4-6
Marta Domachowska POL [2] lost to Arantxa Rus NED | 3-6 3-6
Stephanie Voegele SUI vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6] | 6-2 3-6 4-3

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [3] vs Anna Wishink AUS [WC] | 6-4 6-7 1-0
Maria Elena Camerin ITA lost to Elena Vesnina RUS [8] | 2-6 2-6
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4] beat Anna Tatishvili GEO | 6-4 6-2
Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU lost to Edina Gallovits ROU [7] | 3-6 4-6

Kim's_fan_4ever
Jan 9th, 2009, 07:33 PM
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Anna Wishink AUS [WC]

nniels
Jan 9th, 2009, 07:36 PM
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6]
Anna Wishink AUS [WC]

iPatty
Jan 9th, 2009, 07:36 PM
Voegele
Wishink

Dexter
Jan 9th, 2009, 07:37 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Francesca Schiavone ITA [1] beat Jelena Pandzić CRO | 7-5 6-2
Patricia Mayr AUT lost to Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5] | 2-6 4-6
Marta Domachowska POL [2] lost to Arantxa Rus NED | 3-6 3-6
Stephanie Voegele SUI vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6] | 6-2 3-6 5-5

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [3] vs Anna Wishink AUS [WC] | 6-4 6-7 1-3
Maria Elena Camerin ITA lost to Elena Vesnina RUS [8] | 2-6 2-6
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4] beat Anna Tatishvili GEO | 6-4 6-2
Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU lost to Edina Gallovits ROU [7] | 3-6 4-6

TTomek
Jan 9th, 2009, 07:41 PM
Barbora
Alla

I love Italy
Jan 9th, 2009, 08:40 PM
Barbora
Alla

Dexter
Jan 9th, 2009, 08:48 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Francesca Schiavone ITA [1] beat Jelena Pandzić CRO | 7-5 6-2
Patricia Mayr AUT lost to Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5] | 2-6 4-6
Marta Domachowska POL [2] lost to Arantxa Rus NED | 3-6 3-6
Stephanie Voegele SUI lost to Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6] | 6-2 3-6 5-7

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [3] vs Anna Wishink AUS [WC] | 6-4 6-7 3-3
Maria Elena Camerin ITA lost to Elena Vesnina RUS [8] | 2-6 2-6
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4] beat Anna Tatishvili GEO | 6-4 6-2
Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU lost to Edina Gallovits ROU [7] | 3-6 4-6

lucho_coria
Jan 9th, 2009, 08:50 PM
Kudryavtseva

ChinChin
Jan 9th, 2009, 09:02 PM
Anna Wishink

Broseghini
Jan 9th, 2009, 09:26 PM
Anna!

theklein
Jan 9th, 2009, 10:08 PM
Wishink

Dexter
Jan 9th, 2009, 11:02 PM
Second Qualifying Round [COMPLETE]:

Francesca Schiavone ITA [1] beat Jelena Pandzić CRO | 7-5 6-2
Patricia Mayr AUT lost to Yung-Jan Chan TPE [5] | 2-6 4-6
Marta Domachowska POL [2] lost to Arantxa Rus NED | 3-6 3-6
Stephanie Voegele SUI lost to Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [6] | 6-2 3-6 5-7

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [3] lost to Anna Wishink AUS [WC] | 6-4 6-7 4-6
Maria Elena Camerin ITA lost to Elena Vesnina RUS [8] | 2-6 2-6
Yanina Wickmayer BEL [4] beat Anna Tatishvili GEO | 6-4 6-2
Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU lost to Edina Gallovits ROU [7] | 3-6 4-6

Drake1980
Jan 10th, 2009, 04:18 AM
Fran!:D

Andiyan
Jan 10th, 2009, 11:30 AM
Ioana :(
Aran :eek: