PDA

View Full Version : 1944


DavidK
Nov 29th, 2008, 05:12 PM
1944 USLTA Rankings

1. Pauline Betz
2. Margaret Osborne
3. Louise Brough
4. Dorothy Bundy
5. Mary Arnold
6. Doris Jane Hart
7. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs
8. Shirley June Fry
9. Patricia Canning Todd
10. Dorothy Head
11. Helen Pedersen Rihbany
12. Kay Winthrop
13. Eleanor Purdy Cushingham
14. Norma Taubele Barber
15. Virginia Rice Johnson
16. Helen Germaine
17. Edna Steinbach
18. Jean Doyle
19. Barbara Scofield
20. Lillian Lopaus
21. Louise Snow
22. Connie Clifton
23. Nancy Corbett
24. Joanne Dunn
25. Gloria Evans
26. Betty Rosenquest
27. Judy Atterbury
28. Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller
29. Anne Gray
30. Peggy Welsh

January?? All India Lawn Tennis Championship, Allahabad
FI Laura Woodbridge d. Maguire 6-1 6-1

January 7-9, La Jolla Invitation, California (Hard)

QF Louise Brough d. Betty Ravenscroft 6-0 6-0
QF Jean Doyle d. Fleet 6-1 6-2
QF Mary Arnold d. Gloria Butler 6-2 6-0
QF Margaret Osborne d. Gerry Jackson 6-0 6-0

SF Brough d. Doyle 6-3 6-3
SF Osborne d. Arnold 6-3 8-6

FI Osborne d. Brough 6-3 6-4

MX Jinx Falkenburg/Gene Garrett d. Ruby Bixler/Noel Brown 7-5 6-4


January, Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg, Clay

FI Helen Cowes d. Nancy Morrison 7-5 6-1

XD Cowes/Dr. C.S. Francke d. Elizabeth Hardee/Chuck Roberts 6-3 6-4


February, Annual University of Miami Invitation, Coral Gables, Florida, Clay

FI Doris Hart d. Elizabeth Taylor 6-1 6-0


c. February Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ??

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Johanne Louise Gleerup d.??

MX: Krahwinkel Sperling/Anker Jacobsen d. ??


in winter, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., ??

FI: Birgit Gullbrandsson d. ??



Ends March 12, Palm Springs Invitation, Desert Inn, California

QF Pauline Betz d. Alice Wanee
QF Marchetta Donnelly d. Helen Bernhard

SF Betz d. Donnelly

FI Betz d. Margaret Osborne 7-5 6-4


March, Eastern Indoors, New York

QF Mary Jane Metcalf Donnalley d. Betty Coumbe 6-1 6-2

SF Donnalley d. Edna Steinbach 6-1 3-6 7-5

FI Norma Taubele Barber d. Donnalley 6-2 6-2


March 25-30, US Indoors, Longwood Covered Courts, Chensut Hill, Massachusetts

SF Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Judy Atterbury 6-1 6-4
SF Kay Winthrop d. Norma Taubele Barber 6-3 6-4

FI WInthrop d. Pedersen 6-0 7-5

Doubles
SF Mary Jane Donnalley/Barber d. Atterbury/Helen Wynne 6-2 4-6 6-1
SF Winthrop/Virginia Johnson d. Janet Raye/Sylvia Meister 6-0 6-3

FI Winthrop/Johnson d. Donnalley/Barber 3-6 8-6 6-0

XD Atterbury/Al Stitt d. Barber/Harrison Rowbotham 2-6 7-5 6-3


April?? Bermuda Lawn Tennis Championship

FI: Babs Freisenbruch d. Gladys Hutchings 6-1 6-3

MX: Hutchings/James Skelton (Can) d. Freisenbruch/Brownlow Eve 6-3 10-8


April ,Exhibitions, Mexico
Venue: Stadium of the Centro Deportivo Chaplutepec

FI Aurora Legoretta (Mex) d. Jacque Virgil Hunt (US) d. 4-6 6-0 6-4

MX Jacque Hunt/Joseph Hunt (US) d. Legoretta/Rolando Vega (Mex) 2-6 7-5 6-3


May 6-28, Championships of the River Plate, Buenos Aires, Arg

QF Felissa Piedrola d. Elena Lehmann 6-3 6-0
QF Sonia Topalian d. Sara B.C. de Varela 6-2 6-1
QF Mary Teran de Weiss d. Irene de Bondar 6-0 6-1
QF Beatriz K de Edwards d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre 2-6 6-4 7-5

SF Piedrola d. Topailian 7-5 6-0
SF Weiss d. Edwards 6-1 6-4

FI Weiss d. Piedrola 6-0 4-6 6-2

Doubles
SF Denise Zappa/Piedrola d. Delia J de Foppoli/ Aguirre 6-2 7-5
SF Weiss/Edwards d. Delia de Caimi Garmendia/Topalian 6-8 6-4 6-3

FI Zappa/Piedrola d. Weiss/Edwards 6-2 6-4

Mixed
SF Weiss/Heraldo Weiss d. Edwards/ Hector Cattaruzza 6-2 9-7
SF Piedrola/Augusto Zappa d. Zappa/Adriano Zappa 6-2 9-7

FI Piedrola/Zappa d. Weiss/Weiss 6-4 6-3


May 20-28, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles

SF Louise Brough d. Patricia Canning Todd 6-2 6-2
SF Pauline Betz d. Marcheta Donneley Steiskal 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI Brough d. Betz 3-6 6-2 -63

Mixed Doubles
SF Todd/William Canning d. Josephine Cruickshank/W Anderson 6-1 6-1
SF Brough/George Richards d. Steiskal/ M Gallagher 3-6 6-4 6-3

FI Brough/Richards d. Todd/Canning 3-6 6-4 6-3

June 3-4, La Jolla Annual Doubles

Mixed
SF Pauline Betz/Ben Corpsman d. Louise Brough/John Sisson 8-6 6-3
SF Sarah Palfrey Cooke/Elwood Cooke d. Gerry Jackson/Bill Maxwell 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI Cooke/Cooke d. Betz/Corpsman 6-3 3-6 6-4


June, Massachusets State Championship (Grass)

FI Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Kay Winthrop 4-6 6-4 6-2

DF Rihbany/Betty Grimes Stokum d. Winthrop/Lilian Lopaus 7-5 7-5

June 3-11 California State Championship

QF Louise Brough d. Phyllis Hunter 6-4 6-2
QF Patricia Canning Todd d. Shirley Catton 6-3 6-2
QF Margaret Osborne d. Barbara Krase 6-2 7-5
QF Dorothy Head d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 6-2 6-4

SF Brough d. Todd def.
SF Osborne d. Head 6-2 6-2

FI Brough d. Osborne 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF Osborne/Brough d. Nadine Hammond/Marian Murio 6-0 6-0
SF Hunter/Catton d. Krase/Patsy McCoy Brown 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI Brough/Osborne d. Hunter/Catton 6-1 6-0

Mixed
SF Kovacs/Jack Jossi d. Daphne Bucknell/Harry Buttimer 6-3 6-4
SF Osborne/Edwin Amark d. Brown/Gerald Stratford 3-6 6-3 6-3

FI Osborne/Amark d. Kovacs/Jossi 6-4 6-3


Mid June, New Enlgand Championships, Hartford, Connecticut
Venue: Hartford Golf Club

QF Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. L. Felise 6-1 6-0
QF Nancy Norton d. Dorothy Swearingen 6-3 7-5
QF Argyll Rice d. B. Shepard 6-0 6-1
QF Norma Taubele Barber d. Helda Joel 6-0 6-1

SF Rihbany d. Norton 6-1 6-1
SF Barber d. Rice 7-5 6-1

FI Rihbany d. Barber 6-1 5-7 6-1

DF Rihbany/Barber d. Swearingen/Marjoire Landry 6-2 6-1


June 12-16, La Jolla, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Sarah Cooke d. Jean Day 8-6, 6-1

XDF: Elwood Cooke/Sarah Cooke d. Robert Falkenburg/Jinx Falkenburg 6-2, 8-6*

* In the mixed doubles final, husband and wife beat broth

June 12-18 US Clay Court , Detroit

1R Constance Ebbers d. Stephanie Prychitko 6-3 6-2
1R Shirley Fry [5] d. Helen Detwiler 6-1 6-1
1R Mildred Sirwatis d. Gertrude Bartholomew 6-1 6-4
1R Connie Clifton [8] d. Hazel Browne 6-1 6-1
1R Gloria Thompson d. Pearl Wrobbel 6-0 6-1
1R Dorothy Bundy [3] d. Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-2 6-2
1R Doris Hart [2] d. Joanne Dunn 6-1 6-2
1R Mary Lou Beyer d. Jimmie McClain 6-1 6-4
1R Mary Hernando d. Patsy Prowse 6-1 6-3
1R Catherine Wolf [6] d. Virginia Culton 6-2 6-1
1R Mary Arnold [4] d. Jospehine Smilka 6-0 6-1

2R Pauline Betz [1] d. Ruth Miho 6-0 6-0
2R Fry [5] d. Ebbers 6-2 6-1
2R Clifton [8] d. Sirwatis 6-0 6-3
2R Bundy [3] d. Thompson 6-0 6-1
2R Hart [2] d. Beyer 6-1 6-2
2R Wolf [6] d. Hernando 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R Nancy Corbett d. Diane Stinchfield 6-1 6-1
2R Arnold [4] d. Bertha Scott w.o.

QF Betz [1] d. Fry [5] 4-6 9-7 6-2
QF Bundy [3] d. Clifton [8] 6-2 6-1
QF Hart [2] d. Wolf [6] 6-1 6-4
QF Arnold [4] d. Corbett 6-0 6-1

SF Bundy [3] d. Betz [1] 7-5 6-3
SF Arnold [4] d. Hart [2] 6-1 6-3

FI Bundy [3] d. Arnold [4] 7-5 6-4

Doubles
SF Betz/Hart d. Corbett/Fry 6-0 6-4
SF Arnold/Wolf d. Bundy/Clifton 8-6 6-0

FI Betz/Hart d. Arnold/Wolf 8-6 6-3


June 17-23, Tri-State, Cincinnati (Clay)

1R Pauline Betz d. Amy Trounstein 6-0 6-1
1R Catherine Wolf d. Nancy Corbett 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R Joanne Dunn d. Mary Jane Metcalf Donnalley 1-6 6-1 6-4
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Helen Bendel 6-1 6-1
1R Mary Arnold d. Betty Ruth Hulbert 7-5 6-4

2R Shirley Fry d. Joanne Dunn 6-2 6-1

QF Pauline Betz d. Gloria Thompson 6-2 6-1
QF Mary Arnold d. Catherine Wolf 6-1 6-0
QF Dorothy Bundy d. Elaine Passow 6-2 6-1
QF Shirly Fry d. Bee Mathews 6-0 6-1

SF Betz d. Arnold 6-2 6-4
SF Bundy d. Fry 3-6 6-2 9-7

FI Bundy d. Betz 7-5 6-4

Doubles
QF Bundy/Arnold d. Amy Trounstine/Joan Magnus def.
QF Wolf/Mary Donnalley d. Passow/Monica Nolan 6-0 4-6 6-0
QF Betz/Thompson d. Mrs Edward (Josephine Gray?) Beach/Mrs. Douglas Warner 64 62
QF Nancy Corbett/Fry d. Betty Hurlbert/Joanne Dunn 6-4 6-2

SF Bundy/Arnold d. Wolf/Donnalley 7-5 6-2
SF Betz/Thompson d. Corbett/Fry 6-4 6-2

FI Bundy/Arnold d. Betz/Thompson 6-3 6-2


Circa early June, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Mme Denarié 6-2, 6-2

XDF: Pierre Pelizza/Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Jacques Peten (BEL)/Mme Denarié 6-2, 6-2


Circa mid-June, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Mlle Poncelet 6-1, 6-3

XDF: Pierre Pelizza/Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Yvon Petra/Mme Denarié 6-3, 6-4


Circa late June, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Mlle Falconetti d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns (FRA) 6-3, 6-3

XDF: Yvon Petra (FRA)/Mme Denarié vs Pierre Pelizza (FRA)/Daisy Speranza-Wyns (FRA) 6-3, 4-6, suspended

DavidK
Nov 30th, 2008, 05:15 PM
June 27-July 2, New Jersey State , Hackensack
Venue: Oritani Field Club

2R Betty Rosenquest [1] d. Williams
2R Helen Germaine d. Nina Fischer 6-0 4-6 6-2
2R Lilian Lopaus d. Mary Dailey 12-10 6-4
2R Edna Steinbach d. Marie Kenny 6-2 6-0
2R Norma Taubele Barber [2] d. Flo Graham

QF Rosenquest [1] d. Betty Grimes Stokum 6-4 6-4
QF Josephine Sanfillipo d. Steinbach 2-6 7-5 6-4
QF Germaine d. Gloria Rustum 6-4 6-4
QF Barber [2] d. Lopaus 6-4 6-0

SF Rosenquest [1] d. Sanfilippo 7-5 6-0
SF Barber [2] d. Germaine 5-7 6-1 6-3

FI Barber [2] d. Rosenquest [1] 6-3 6-4

Doubles
Barber/Lopaus [2] d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany/ Stokum [1] 6-3 4-6 9-7

*Norma regains the title she first won in 1938. She repeatedly chased down drop shots and returned them with force to finish off points at the net.


June 26-July 1, East of Ireland Championships, Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols 6-4, 6-3


June 27-July 2 Southern Championships, Atlanta

SF Jacque Virgil Hunt d. Eleanor Shaw 6-2 6-1
SF Sara Comer d. Florence Camp Gibson 6-2 6-2

FI Jacque Virgil Hunt d. Mrs. Sarah Comer 6-4 6-2

DF Gibson/Louise Fowler d. Moore/Robinson 6-4 6-3


July 3-9 New York State , Brooklyn NY
Venue: Knickerbocker Field Club

QF Norma Taubele Barber d. Gloria Rustum 6-1 6-2
QF Judy Atterbury d. Mary Jane Donnalley 6-4 6-3
QF Edna Steinbach d. Lillian Lopaus 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Connie Clifton d. Hleen Germaine 6-3 5-7 7-5

SF Barber d. Atterbury 6-1 6-3
SF Clifton d. Steinbach 3-6 6-4 6-3

FI Barber d. Clifton 10-8 6-4

Clifton held two set points at 7-6 40-15. Her defensice play forced Taubele to earn points the hard way.

July 3-10, Western Championships, Neenah, Wisconsin (Clay)

1R Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Whittet 6-0 6-0
1R Eleonor Decker d. Sue Downing 6-2 8-6
1R Mary Fernandos d. Sue Spangler 6-2 6-0
1R Gertrude Bartholomew d. Alice Kieckhefer 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Mary Jane Bevers 6-1 6-0

2R Betz d. Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-1 6-1
2R Mary Arnold d. Gloria Thompson 6-3 6-3
2R Nancy Corbett d. Mary Lou Beyer 6-2 8-10 7-5
2R Joanne Dunn d. Marilyn McCrory 6-4 6-4
2R Bundy d. Elaine Passau 6-1 6-1

QF Bundy d. Corbett 6-1 6-4

SF Betz d. Mary Arnold 6-1 6-1,
SF Bundy d. Shirley Fry 6-1 10-8

FI Betz d. Bundy 6-1 6-2

DF Arnold/Bundy d. Betz/Marilyn McCrory 6-3 6-2

July 8-15 Eastern Clay Courts, Montclair NJ Draw=31

1R Norma Taubele Barber d. Ann Freudenberg 6-0 6-1
1R Connie Clifton d. Ingrid Strandaa 6-1 6-3
1R Betty Rosenquest d. Gay Pouech 6-0 6-1

2R Barber d. Gloria Rustum 6-1 6-1
2R Clifton d. Mary Jane Donnalley 6-2 6-1
2R Rosenquest d. Joan Bickey 6-0 6-4

QF Barber d. Judy Atterbury 6-3 6-4
QF Lillian Lopaus d. Betty Grimes Stokum 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF Helen Germaine d. Rosenquest 7-5 3-6 7-5
QF Edna Steinbach d. Clifton 2-6 6-2 6-1

SF Barber d. Lopaus 6-4 6-0
SF Germaine d. Steinbach 2-6 6-2 6-1

FI Barber d. Germaine 6-1 6-2

DF Gloria Evans/Doris Hart d. Barber/Lopaus 7-5 6-3

Mrs. Barber a former champ in 1930, 1932, and 1936. Gloria Evans was the grandmother of Jimmy Connors. But see post #46

ends July 16 Chicago Open, River Forest Tennis Club, River Forest, Ill, US (CL)

1R Mary Arnold d. Vivian Greenberg 6-0 6-1

2R Dorothy Bundy [1] d. Ruth Salzman 6-1 6-0
2R Joanne Dunn d. Elizabeth Goetsch 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R Catherine Wolf d. Pat Doelle 6-0 6-0
2R Betty Ruth Hulbert d. ?
2R Shirley Fry d. Loretta Lasser 6-1 6-0
2R Marian Hart d. ?
2R Nancy Corbett d. Mitzi Radek 6-1 6-2
2R Mary Arnold d. Constance Ebbers 6-0 6-0

QF Bundy d. Dunn 6-3 6-2
QF Wolf d. Hulbert 6-4 6-3
QF Fry d. Hart 6-1 6-0
QF Arnold d. Corbett 6-3 6-3

SF Bundy d. Wolf 6-1 6-2
SF Arnold d. Fry 6-1 6-0

FI Mary Arnold d. Dodo Bundy 9-7 6-4

DF Arnold/Bundy d. Nancy Corbett/Fry 6-0 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Arnold/Nick Buzolich d. Hulbert/Harold Weise 6-4 6-2
SF Fry/Willam Talbert d. Bundy/Norm Bickel 3-6 6-4 12-10

FI Fry/Talbert d. Arnold/Buzolich 6-4 6-2


circa mid July, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ??

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Johanne Louise Gleerup d. Lisa Granholm/Vera Nielsen 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Lisa Granholm/Per Thielsen d. ??


July 23 Pennsylvania & Eastern Grass Courts States, Haverford
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

1R Pauline Betz [1] d. Mary Louise Bruneau 6-0 6-0
1R Peggy Welsh d. Gloria Young 6-3 6-1
1R Berta Garcia (Cub) d. Jean Abbott 6-1 6-0
1R Deborah Welsh d. Margaret Niven 6-1 2-6 6-1

2R Betz [1] d. D. Welsh 6-1 6-2
2R P. Welsh d. Cecile Bowes 10-8 6-3
2R Mary Arnold [2] d. Dorothy Vogel
2R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Betty Grimes Stokum w.o.

3R Betz [1] d. Sue Peterson

QF Betz [1] d. Barbara Scofield 6-0 6-3
QF Dorothy Head d. Louise Raymond 6-3 6-3
QF Arnold [2] d. P. Welsh 6-3 6-3
QF Kovacs d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany [4] 6-4 1-6 6-4

SF Betz [1] d. Head 6-3 6-1
SF Kovacs d. Arnold [2] 8-6 6-1

FI Betz [1] d. Kovacs 6-2 6-3

DF Betz/P. Welsh d. Kovacs/Rihbany 6-4 3-6 6-3

Betz is now 4-1 lifetime vs. Kovacs, who upset two seeds on the way to the final.


Late July? Soviet Championships, Host city unknown, Soviet Union (Clay)

FI: Galina Korovina d. Nadezhda Belonenko 1-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova d. Nadezhda Belonenko/Antonina Gorina 6-2 6-1

MX: Zinaida Klochkova/Nikolai N. Ozerov d. Galina Korovina/Yevgeny A. Kudryavtsev 6-1 7-5

No Soviet Championships tournament had been held in the years 1941-43.


Ends July 29 Lake Placid, New York (CL)

QF Nancy Norton d. Helen Raymond 6-4 6-1
QF Mrs. Philip B Hawk d. Linda Scheerer 6-5 6-4
QF Jean Eells d. Mary Scheerer 7-5 6-4
QF Louise Ganzenmuller d. Virginia McLeod 6-3 6-2

SF Norton d. Hawk 6-0 6-0
SF Ganzenmuller d. Eells 6-2 6-1

FI Louise Ganzenmuller d. Nancy Norton 6-4 6-8 6-1

DF Ganzenmuller/Raymond d. Hawk/Norton 7-5 6-4

MX Ganzenmuller/August Ganzenmuller d. Scheerer/Joseph Scheerer 6-1 6-0

Mrs. Ganzenmuller also won the mixed with her husband, the pair having a share in all 6 events!


July 27-30. Seabright Invitational, Seabright; N. J (GR)

1R Pauline Betz d. Dottie Head 6-1 6-1
1R Mary Arnold d. Shirley Fry 2-6 6-3 6-0,
1R Doris Hart d. Pat Todd 5-7 6-2 6-2
1R Margaret Osborne d. Norma Taubele Barber 6-3 6-0
1R Carolin Babcock Stark d. Eleanor Purdy Cushingham 6-4 1-6 6-2
1R Louise Brough d. Helen Perdersen Rihbany 6-3 6-2
1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Lillian Lopaus 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Betty Rosenquest 6-0 6-3

QF Betz d. Mary Arnold [6] 6-3 6-2
QF Hart d. Stark 6-4 6-0
QF Osborne d. Louise Brough [2] 7-5 12-10
QF Kovacs d. Bundy [4] 6-2 6-8 6-3

SF Betz d. Doris Hart [3] 7-5 6-1
SF Osborne d. Virginia Kovacs 6-4 4-6 6-1

FI Pauline Betz [1] d. Margaret Osborne [5?] 6-2 2-6 6-3

Doubles
QF Betz/Hart d. Barber/Lopaus 6-1 6-2
QF Stark/Todd d. Head/Scofield 8-6 6-0
QF Arnold/Bundy d. Kovacs/Rihbany 6-1 6-3
QF Brough/Osborne d. Fry/Cushingham 6-3 6-3

SF Betz/Hart d. Stark/Todd 6-2 8-6
SF Brough/Osborne d. Arnold/Bundy 6-2 6-1

DF Brough/Osborne d. Betz/Hart 6-2 6-3

After being cancelled in 1942 and 43 this staple of the Eastern circuit returns with 13 out of the top 15 nationally ranked US women. Many first round matches could be finals at lesser events.The event is being run "on a war-time economy", which means that the grandstand holding thousands has been taken down and grounds crews are kept to a minimum. Full crowds come out for the semis and final, where Pauline wins a 3 set match in 52 minutes!

Date unknown, reported Sept 15 issue Biltmore Forest

QF Louise Fowler d. Virginia Ketner 6-0 6-0
QF Sarah Moore d. Jane Morrison 6-1 6-1
QF Betsy Harris d. Gerda Trentham 6-1 6-0
QF Nancy Morrison d. Mrs. C. D. Lang 7-5 6-4

SF Fowler d. Moore 6-2 6-1
SF Morrison d. Harris 6-0 6-2

FI Morrison d. Fowler 6-8 6-1 6-3

DF Fowler/Harris d. Morrison/Lang 7-5 4-6 6-1
MX Morrison/Bruce Thomas d. Fowler/Vincent Connerat 3-6 6-3 6-1

Aug 2-5 Delaware Women's Grass Championships, Wilmington
Venue: Bellevue Hall

1R Pauline Betz [1] d. Cecile Dowes 6-0 6-2
1R Margaret Osborne [4] d. Gloria Butler 6-1 6-1
1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Lilian Lopaus 6-4 6-2
1R Eleanor Cushingham d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt 1-6 -1 6-2
1R Nancy Corbertt d. Marrion Zinderstein Jessup
1R Judy Atterbury vs. Doanlda Gillingham

2R Dorothy Bundy d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany
2R Pat Canning Todd d. Mary Arnold ?-? 7-5
2R Kovacs d. Shirley Fry 4-6 ?-? ?-?

QF Betz [1] d. Bundy 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF Osborne [4] d. Dorothy Head 6-0 8-6
QF Doris Hart d. Todd 2-6 6-1 7-5
QF Louis Brough d. Kovacs 7-5 6-1

SF Osborne [4] d. Betz [1] 6-3 7-5
SF Brough d Hart 6-1 6-4

FI Margaret Osborne [4] d. Louise Brough 11-13 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF Brough-Osborne d. Kovacs/Ribany 6-4 6-3
SF Betz/Hart d. Arnold/Frances Bancroft 6-2 8-6

DF Brough-Osborne [1] d. Betz-Hart [2] 5-7 6-3 7-5

Matches played at Bellevue Hall, the estate of Wealthy William DuPont, who later married Margaret Osborne.


circa early August, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Gerda Wolf d. ??


circa mid August, Swiss (Closed?) Championships, Zurich (Clay)

FI: Frl Futz (or Sutz?) d. ??

-----

???? (probably early August), French Championship

Raymonde Veber d. Jacqueline Patorni 6-4 6-7 ??

Doubles
Genevieve Grosbois/ Mme Claude Manescau d. Henriette Morel-Deville/Jacqueline Marcellin 6-0 2-6 6-2

Mixed
Pannetier/Antoine Gentien d. Patorni/Paul Feret 6-3 7-5

-----


August 9-13 Eastern Grass, Rye NY Draw=32

1R Pauline Betz d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-4 6-2.
1R Gloria Evans d. Mary Jane Donnalley Metcalf 6-0 3-6 6-4
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Barbara Nields 6-1 6-1
1R Barbara Scofield d. Lillian Lopaus 6-2 6-1
1R Margaret Osborne d. Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller 7-5 6-3
1R Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d. Norma Taubele Barber 6-4 6-8 6-1
1R Gloria Butler d. Noreen Haney 6-2 6-8 6-1
1R Mary Arnold d. Betty Rosenquest 11-9 6-3
1R Louise Brough d. ???? 6-3 6-2
1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Connie Clifton 6-1 6-0
1R Louise Snow d. Nina Irwin 6-2 6-4
1R Shirley Fry d. Kay Winthrop 7-5 6-3
1R Pat Canning Todd d. Nancy Corbett 6-2 6-4
1R Doris Hart d. Sylvia Baker 6-1 6-2
1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Judy Atterbury 6-0 6-2
1R Dorothy Head d. Nina Brown Hamilton 6-0 6-2

2R Pauline Betz d. Gloria Evans 6-0 6-2
2R Dorothy Bundy d. Barbara Scofield 6-4 6-2
2R Margaret Osborne d. Eleanor Purdy Cushingham 6-1 6-3
2R Mary Arnold d. Gloria Butler 6-0 6-0
2R Louise Brough d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-3 6-4
2R Shirley Fry d. Louise Snow 7-5 6-0
2R Doris Hart d. Patricia Canning Todd 7-5 6-3
2R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Dorothy Head 5-7 7-5 8-6

QF Betz d. Bundy 5-7 6-3 6-2
QF Arnold d. Osborne 6-4 1-6 6-3
QF Brough d. Fry 6-3 6-2
QF Hart d. Kovacs 6-3 7-5

SF Betz d. Arnold 6-2 0-6 6-0
SF Brough d. Hart 6-2 7-5

FI Brough d. Betz 6-3 6-1

Doubles

QF Brough/Osborne d. Head/Scofield 6-2 6-0
QF Kovacs/Rihbany d. Norma Taubele Barber/Lillian Lopaus 6-2 6-3
QF Betz/Hart d. Winthrop/Johnson 6-0 6-1
QF Bundy/Arnold d. Todd/Nina Brown Hamilton (GB) 7-5 6-4

SF Brough/Osborne d. Kovacs/Rihbany 7-5 6-1
SF Betz/Hart d. Bundy/Arnold 7-5 7-5

FI Brough/Osborne d. Betz/Hart 6-4 2-6 6-4

In the quarters Arnold "caught Miss osborne on an off day" for the big upset.
Top seed Betz struggled against Bundy, who has beaten her twice this year on clay, but the power hitters forehand weakens in the third set. With temps in the high 90s Pauline wilted in the finals, going down listlessly.

Nine of the top 10 US women entered.

-----

August 14-20 US National Negro Chmps, (The ATA Chmps), New York
Draw=39

FI: Roumania Peters d. Lillian Van Buren 6-1 2-6 6-4

DF: Mary Peters/Roumania Peters d. Anita Gant/Ora Washington 6-1 6-0

MX: Won by Delbert Russell/Lillian van Buren/Delbert Russell

Junior F: Althea Gibson d. Nana Davis 6-1 6-3

Roumania is part of a sister-sister combo nicked "Pete" and "Repete" that dominate African American women's tennis


Aug 15-20 Longwood Bowl, Brookline MA

1R Margaret Osborne d. Betty Grimes Stokum 6-0 6-2
1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-1 6-0
1R Norma Taubele Barber d. Barbara Scofield 8-6 6-3
1R Mary Arnold d. Ruth Carter 6-2 6-2
1R Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d. Argyll Pryor Rice 6-1 7-5
1R Pat Canning Todd d. Kay Hubbell 6-2 6-1
1R Dorothy Head d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-4 6-4
1R Helen Wynne d. Gloria Butler 6-1 6-1
1R Louise Brough d. Virginia Boyer 6-0 6-1
1R Shirley Fry d. Kay Winthrop 4-6 7-5 8-6
1R Pauline Betz bye
1R Doris Hart bye

2R Betz d. Gilda Ciccone 6-0 6-0
2R Rihbany d. Kovacs 6-2 9-7
2R Osborne d. Barber
2R Bundy d. Nields 6-0 6-1
2R Fry d. Dottie Head 11-9 6-2.

QF Betz d. Helen P. Rihbany 6-0 6-1
QF Mary Arnold d. Osborne 7-5 1-6 6-2
QF Bundy d. Hart 6-1 4-6 6-4
QF [3] Brough d. Fry 6-2 6-1,

SF Betz d. Arnold 5-7 6-0 6-2
SF Brough d. Bundy 6-2 6-4

F Pauline Betz [1] d. Louise Brough [2] 6-4 6-3

DF Brough-Osborne d. Betz-Hart 6-2 10-8

Young Shirley Fry again upsets Kay Winthrop in a match lasting nearly 3 hours under a broling sun. In the final Pauline gets revenge before a capacity crowd that is allowed to spill over onto the grass court.

in summer, Swedish Hard Court Championships, ??

FI: Birgit Gullbrandsson d. ??


August 25-31, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Dorothy Head d. Louise Snow 6-4, 6-2

DF: Dorothy Head/Peggy Welsh d. Berta Garcia/Argyle Rice 6-4, 6-4


August 30 to September 4, US National Championships

Seeds
1. Pauline Betz
2. Margaret Osborne
3. Louise Brough
4. Dodo Bundy
5. Mary Arnold
6. Doris Hart
7. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs
8. Shirley Fry


First Round
Pauline Betz [1] d. Eleanor Purdy Cushingham 6-4 6-3
Barbara Scofield d. Louise Snow 6-4 7-5
Virginia Kovacs [7] d. Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-0
Virginia Rice Johnson d. Nancy Corbett 6-0 1-6 7-5

Louise Brough [3] d. Gloria Evans 6-1 6-0
Helen Germaine d. Joanne Dunn 6-4 7-5
Mary Arnold [5] d. Berta Garcia (Cuba) 6-0 6-0
Edna Stienbach d. Jean Doyle 2-6 6-2 6-0

Margaret Osborne [2] d. Peggy Welsh 6-3 6-1
Norma Taubele Barber d. Judy Atterbury 6-4 6-3
Shirley Fry [8] d. Helen Pederson Rihbany 4-6 6-4 7-5
Dorothy Head d. Ann (Mrs. David) Gray 8-6 6-1

Dorothy Bundy [4] d. Helen Marlowe 6-1 6-2
Pat Todd d. Katherine Winthrop 3-6 6-4 6-4
Doris Hart [6] d. Betty Rosenquest 6-2 6-2
Lilan Lopaus d. Connie Clifton 6-4 3-6 6-2

Second Round
Betz [1] d. Scofield 6-3 6-1
Kovacs [7] d. Johnson 5-7 6-2 6-4
Brough [3] d. Germaine 6-2 6-1
Arnold [5] d. Steinbach 6-3 7-5

Osborne [2] d. Barber 6-4 6-0
Fry [8] d. Head 4-6 7-5 6-2
Bundy [4] d. Todd 7-5 6-2
Hart [6] d. Lopaus 6-4 6-1

Quarters
Betz [1] d. Kovacs [7] 6-4 6-8 6-4
Brough [3] d. Arnold [5] 3-6 6-3 8-6
Osborne [2] d. Fry [8] 6-3 6-1
Bundy [4] d. Hart [6] 5-7 8-6 6-4

Semis
Betz [1] d. Brough [3] 6-2 6-3
Osborne [2] d. Bundy [4] 4-6 6-4 6-0

Final
Betz [1] d. Osborne [2] 6-3 8-6*
----------------------------------------
Betz wins before 8,500 for the third consecutive year. Down a set point in set two, Pauline extradited herself with a gorgeous backhand passing shot.

Doubles
First Round
Brough/Osbourne [1] d. Atterbury/Mary Donnalley 6-1 6-3
Cushingham/Welsh d. Bowes/Donalda Gillingham 6-2 8-6
Head/Scofield d. Baker/Snow 6-2 6-4
Corbett/Fry d. Clifton/Evans 8-6 6-3

Betz/Hart [2] d. Betty Coumbe/Norma Depperman 6-1 6-0
Marlowe/Betty Stokum d. Doyle/Margaret Varner 6-3 6-2
Arnold/Bundy d. Johnson/Winthrop 9-11 6-2 6-3
Barber/Lopaus d. Garcia/Argyll Rice 5-7 6-1 6-3 (?)

Quarters
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Cushingham/Welsh 6-0 6-0
Head/Scofield d. Corbett/Fry 3-6 6-2 6-3
Betz/Hart [2] d. Marlowe/Stokum 6-1 6-0
Arnold/Bundy d. Barber/Lopaus 6-3 6-3

Semis
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Head/Scofield 6-0 7-5
Betz/Hart [2] d. Arnold/Bundy 3-6 6-4 6-3

Final
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Betz/Hart [2] 4-6 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles
1R Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert d Eleanor and Jack Cushingham 6-2 6-1
1R Louise Snow/Armando Vega d Margaret Varner/George Ball 10-12 8-6 6-2
1R Mary Arnold/Bob Falkenburg d Helen Rihbany/Nick Buzolich 13-11 7-5
1R Doris and Richard Hart d Dottie Head/Jack Jossi 6-3 6-4

1R Dodo Bundy/Don Mcneill d Pat Todd/Rolando Vega 6-1 6-3
1R Shirley Fry/David Freeman d Gloria Evans/Vic Seixas 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R Virginia Kovacs/Tom Brown d Betty Rosenquest/Charles Oliver 6-3 6-3
1R Kay Winthrop/Arthur McPherson d Helen Marlowe/Harrison Rowbotham 6-2 4-6 6-4

QF Osborne/Talbert d Snow/Vega 6-2 6-0
QF Arnold/Falkenburg d Hart/Hart 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF Bundy/Mcneil d Fry/Freeman 8-6 6-3
QF Kovacs/Brown d Winthrop/McPherson 6-3 6-4

SF Osborne/Talbert d Arnold/Falkenburg 6-2 6-2
SF Bundy/Mcneill d Kovacs/Brown 7-5 2-6 6-2

FI Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert d Dodo Bundy/Don Mcneill 6-2 6-3

Osborne and Talbert defend their title.


ended September 3, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Aliz Flórián (YUG) d. Zsuzsa Vad (HUN) 6-2 6-2


September Red Cross and St John’s Ambulance Fund Exhibition, Newbury, England
Venue: Victory Park

Doubles
Katherine Stammers Menzies / Amy Briant d (?) Margot Lumb / Pat O’Connell

Mixed
Menzies/Henry Billington d. O’Connell/Pat Hughes
Briant/ Charles Hare d. Lumb/Frank Shields (US)

September? Waegwoltie Club, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

SF Anita Reid (TRI) d Mickey Garten 6-1 6-3
SF Jamesie Crease d Margaret Mortimer def

FI Reid d Crease 6-2 9-1

Doubles
Crease/Garten d Reid/Ruth Miller 6-2 4-6 6-4


September 17-21, Styria Championships, Graz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Ingrid Pirich (Yug) d. Degle 6-3 6-3

MX: Moser/Zahlbruckner d. Pirich/Pum ??


September 24, Pacific Southwest, Los Angeles

1R Elsie Gabel d. Anita Kime 6-2 6-2
1R Peggy Welch d. Eve Meyler

2R Pauline Betz d. Margaret Wickman 6-0 6-0
2R Phyllis Hunter d. Yvonne Therkorn 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R Dorothy Head d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-4 6-4
2R Gertrude Moran d. Eunice Dean 6-4 6-0
2R Dorothy May Bundy d. Jane Little 6-2 6-1
2R Jane Stanton Gallagher d. Barbara Scofield 3-2 def
2R Mary Arnold d. Gabel 6-2 6-1 (also spelled Gable)
2R Welch d. Joan Tossy 10-8 3-6 6-3
2R Patricia Henry Yeomans d. Marion Kerr def
2R Margaret Osborne d. Louise Smith def
2R Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Elizabeth Schott def
2R Marcheta Donnelly Steiskal d. Daisy Duvall 6-0 6-2
2R Louise Brough d. Joan French 6-0 6-0
2R Peggy Kerr d. Mary Morganstern 9-7 6-2
2R Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Arlene Barker 6-1 6-0
2R Nancy Wolfenden d. Barbara Brooke 6-4 6-4

3R Betz d. Hunter 6-0 6-0
3R Head d. Moran 6-0 36- 8-6
3R Bundy d. Gallagher 6-2 6-2
3R Arnold d. Welch 6-2 6-1
3R Osborne d. Yeomans 6-1 6-0
3R Kelleher d. Steiskal 6-4 6-1
3R Brough d. Kerr def.
3R Cooke d. Wolfenden 6-0 6-2

QF Betz d. Head 6-0 6-1
QF Bundy d. Arnold 6-4 6-3
QF Osborne d. Kelleher 6-1 6-4
QF Cooke d. Brough 6-4 6-2

SF Betz d. Bundy 6-0 6-4
SF Osborne d. Cooke 4-6 7-5 6-3

FI Betz d. Osborne 6-4 6-3

Doubles
SF Betz/Arnold d. Cooke/Kelleher 6-2 6-2
SF Brough/Osborne d. Moran/Gallagher 6-3 6-1

FI Brough/Osborne d. Betz/Arnold 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF Brough/ Robert Kimbrell d. Wolfenden/Eduardo Buse (Per) 8-6 6-3
QF Betz/Francisco Segura (Ecu) d. Kimbrell/Mel Gallagher 6-2 1-6 6-2
QF Osborne/Bill Talbert d. Arnold/Nick Buzolich 6-3 6-4
QF Cooke/Elwood Cooke d. Head/Jack Jossi 4-6 6-0 6-3

SF Brough/Kimbrell d. Betz/Segura 6-3 6-2
SF Osborne/Talbert d. Cooke/Cooke 6-3 8-6

FI Brough/Apprentice Seaman Kimbrell d. Osborne/Talbert 4-6 6-3 6-4


ALT article is accompanied by a photo of spectators “high ranking movie actor” Gary Cooper and Jack Benny “the famous radio comedian”

October 1, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley CA

QF Louise Brough d. Betty Mae Cohn 6-0 6-0
QF Margaret Osborne d. Dorothy Head 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Daphne Bucknell 8-6 6-1
QF Phyllis Hunter d. Louise Gates 6-0 14-12

SF Brough d. Kovacs 6-3 6-3
SF Osborne d. Hunter 6-0 6-3

FI Osborne d. Brough 8-6 3-6 8-6

Doubles
QF Osborne/Brough d. Mary Osborne/Bobbie Newman 6-0 6-0
QF Head/Barbara Scofield d. Marian Alden/Baba Lewis 6-2 6-3
QF Shirley Catton/Patsy McCoy d. Cohn/A. Cook 6-0 6-0
QF Hunter/Bucknell d. Gloria Butler/Bernice Fross 6-3 6-2

SF Brough/Osborne d. Head/Scofield 7-5 6-3
SF Hunter/Bucknell d. Catton/Brown 6-4 6-3

FI Brough/Osborne d. Hunter/Bucknell 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles
QF Brough/Harry Buttimer d. Butler/Jack Jossi def.
QF Kovacs/Tom Brown d. Bucknell/ Ralph Godsy 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF Osborne/Edwin Amark d. Catton/Jim Livingstone 6-2 6-0
QF Brown/Gerald Stratford d. Fross/Eduardo Buse (Per) 6-0 5-7 6-2

SF Osborne/Amark d. Brown/Stratford 6-4 7-5
SF Kovacs/Brown d. Brough/Buttimer 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI Osborne/ Ensign Amark d. Kovacs/Private Brown 6-4 2-6 7-5

October 16 Pan American Championships, Mexico City

1R Mary Arnold (US) d. Loly Villarello 6-0 6-1
1R Berta Garcia (Cub) d. Maria Tapia de Roldan 6-8 6-2 6-2
1R Gloria Thompson (US) d. Guillermina Cantu 7-5 6-2
1R Carmen Christleib d. Maria Tardan de Sol Lalande def.
1R Pauline Betz (US) d. Kennette de Nuncio 6-0 6-1
1R Esther Reyes d. Rebeca de Olea def.
1R Peggy Welsh (US) d. Elvira de Ampudia 6-4 6-1

2R Margaret Osborne (US) d. Esperanza de Chavez 6-0 6-1
2R Gretl Dupont d. Magda Sanchez Fogarty 6-1 6-2
2R Arnold d. Garcia 6-4 6-4
2R Thompson d. Christlieb 11-9 6-2
2R Betz d. Reyes 6-1 6-0
2R Welsh d. Aurora Legoretta 6-3 4-6 8-6
2R Brough d. Sofia Contreras 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R Tere Mundet d. Emma Gutierrez 2-6 6-2 6-4

QF Osborne d. Dupont 6-2 6-3
QF Arnold d. Thompson 6-3 6-1
QF Betz d. Welsh 6-2 6-3
QF Brough d. Mundet 6-0 6-0

SF Osborne d. Arnold 1-6 14-12 6-3
SF Betz. d. Brough 6-1 5-7 6-2

FI Betz d. Osborne 6-1 7-5

Doubles
1R Villarello/de Ampudia d. Garcia/Contreras 7-5 5-7 6-4
1R Osborne/Brough d. de Olea/Nuncio 6-1 6-0

QF Betz/Arnold d. Chavez/Fogarty 6-2 6-1
QF Legoretta/Christleib d. Villarello/de Ampudia 6-4 10-8
QF Osborne/Brough d. Dupont/Roldan 6-1 6-2
QF Thompson/Welsh d. Gutierrez/Reyes 4-6 6-2 6-2

SF Betz/Arnold d. Legoretta/Christleib 6-4 8-6
SF Osborne/Brough d. Thompson/Welsh 6-0 6-2

FI Osborne/Brough d. Betz/Arnold 14-12 6-0

Mixed Doubles
QF Osborne/Bill Talbert d. Garcia/Jose Aguero 6-2 6-4
QF Brough/Ignacio de la Borbolla d. Legoretta/Francisco Guerrero Arcocha 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF Betz/Francisco Segura d. Thompson/Rolando Vega 6-0 6-4
QF Arnold/Armando Vega d. Reyes/V. Hernandez def.

SF Osborne/Talbert d. Brough/de la Borbolla 7-5 6-0
SF Arnold/A. Vega d. Betz/Segura 5-7 6-4 8-6

FI Osborne/Talbert d. Arnold/A. Vega 6-3 6-4



November, Championships of the Argentine,

QF Felissa Piedrola d Valeria Donoso Bascunan (CHL) 6-2 6-0
QF Beatriz K de Edwards d Analia Obarrio de Aguirre 7-5 4-6 6-2
QF Mary Teran de Weiss d. Irene G De Bondar 6-1 5-7 6-1
QF Sofia de Abreu (BRZ) d. Sonia Topalian 6-2 6-8 7-5

SF Piedrola d. Edwards 6-4 6-1
SF Weiss d. Abreu 6-2 8-6

FI Piedrola d. Weiss 3-6 13-11 6-1

Doubles
SF Abreu/Aguirre d. Edwards/Weiss 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF Piedrola/Denise Zappa d. Maria Elena de Moss/Delia de Caimi Garmendia def.

FI Piedrola/Zappa d. Abreu/Aguirre 6-3 2-6 6-3

Mixed
SF Weiss/Heraldo Weiss d. Edwards/Enrique Morea 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF Abreu/Renato Achondo (CHL) d. Piedrola/Augusto Zappa 8-6 6-2

FI Abreu/Achondo d. Weiss/Weiss 8-6 6-2

ugarte
Dec 1st, 2008, 11:22 AM
Hi David
I Am Just Added These Results In Seabright Invitation 27-30 July
1round Kovacs Virginia D Lopaus Lillian 3/6-6/1-6/2 Bundy Dorothy D Rosenquest Betty 6/0-6/3 Stark Carolin Babcock D Cushingham Eleanor 6/4-1/6-6/2 Osborne D Barber Norma 6/3-6/0
Thanks Ugarte

DavidK
Dec 2nd, 2008, 01:15 PM
Thanks Ugarte, Seabright First Round is now complete

ugarte
Dec 4th, 2008, 08:41 AM
Hi David
Just To Added Results
The Eastern Grass Courts Championships
1 Round
Brough Louise D ????
Rihbany Helen D Clifton Connie 6/1-6/0
Snow Louise D Irwin Nina 6/2-6/4
Fry Shirley D Winthrop Kay 7/5-6/3
Head Dorothy D Brown Nina Hamilton 6/0-6/2
Kovacs Virginia D Atterbury Judy 6/0-6/2
Todd Pat D Corbett Nancy 6/2-6/4
Hart Doris D Baker Sylvia 6/1-6/2
Bundy Dorothy D Nields Barbara 6/1-6/1
Scofield Barbara D Lopaus Lillian 6/2-6/1
Evans Gloria D Metcalf Mary Jane Donnalley 6/0-3/6-6/4
Betz Pauline D Johnson Virginia Rice 6/4-6/2
Butler Gloria D Haney Noreen 6/2-6/8-6/1
Arnold Mary D Rosenquest Betty 11/9 6/3
Cushingham Eleanor D Taubele Norma Barber 6/4-6/8-6/1
Osborne Margaret D Ganzenmuller Louise Raymond 7/5-6/3

The Longwood Womens Invitation 15-20 August
1round
Kovacs Virginia D Hulbert Betty Ruth 6/1-6/0
Osborne Margaret D Stokum Betty 6/0-6/2
Barber Norma Taubele D Scofield Barbara 8/6-6/3
Arnold Mary D Carter Ruth 6/2-6/2
Cushingham Eleanor D Rice Argyll 6/1-7/5
Brough Louise D Boyer Virginia 6/0-6/1
Todd Pat D Hubbell Kay 6/2-6/1
Head Dorothy D Johnson Virginia Rice 6/4-6/4
Fry Shirley D Winthrop Kay 4/6-7/5-8/6
Wynne Helen D Butler Gloria 6/1-6/1
Betz Pauline Bye-hart Doris Bye-bundy Dorothy Bye-rihbany Helen Bye

1/8f
Rihbany D Kovacs 6/2-9/7
Osborne D Barber ???
Bundy D Nields 6/0-6/1

The Delaware State Womens Championships-wilmington 2-5 August
1/4f
Betz Pauline D Bundy Dorothy 6/3-4/6-6/2
Osborne Margaret D Head Dorothy 6/0-8/6
Hart Doris D Todd Pat 2/6-6/1-7/5
Brough Louise D Kovacs Virginia 7/5-6/1
1/2f
Osborne D Betz 6/3-7/5
Brough D Hart 6/1-6/4
Thanks Ugarte

DavidK
Dec 7th, 2008, 02:41 PM
Thanks Ugarte, I have edited these in. I had not realized Mary Jane Metcalf became Donnalley - thanks for that tidbit, too.

austinrunner
Nov 5th, 2010, 07:55 AM
July 3-10 Western Championships, Neenah, Wis

SF Bundy d. Shirley Fry
Score was 6-1, 10-8

austinrunner
Jan 13th, 2011, 06:48 AM
Aug 1-8 Delaware Women's Grass Championships, Wilmington

QF Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF Margaret Osborne d. Dorothy Head 6-0 8-6
QF Doris Hart d. Pat Canning Todd 2-6 6-1 7-5
QF Louis Brough d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 7-5 6-1

SF Osborne d. Betz [1] 6-3 7-5
SF Brough d Hart 6-1 6-4

FI Margaret Osborne [4] d. Louise Brough 11-13 6-2 6-2

DF Brough-Dupont [1] vs. Betz-Hart [2] 3-6 7-5 darkness-finished?

Matches played at Bellevue Hall, the estate of Wealthy William DuPont, who later married Margaret Osborne.

1R: Pauline Betz Addie [1] d. Cecile Dowes 6-0, 6-2
1R: Margaret Osborne DuPont [4] d. Gloria Butler 6-1, 6-1
1R: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Lillian Lopaus 6-4, 6-2
1R: Eleanor Cushingham d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt 1-6, 6-1, 6-2

ends July 16 River Forest Tournament, Chicago, Ill, US (CL)
SF Dorothy Bundy d. Catherine Wolf 6-1 6-2,
SF Mary Arnold d. Shirley Fry 6-1 6-0
FI Mary Arnold d. Dodo Bundy 9-7 6-4
DF Arnold/Bundy d. Nancy Corbett/Fry 6-0 6-4

Week of July 10
Chicago Open, River Forest Tennis Club, River Forest, Illinois
Clay

1R: Dorothy Bundy Cheney [1] bye
1R: Mary Arnold Prentiss [2] d. Vivian Greenberg 6-0, 6-1

2R: Bundy Cheney [1] d. Ruth Salzman 6-1, 6-0
2R: Joanne Dunn d. Elizabeth Goetsch 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
2R: Catherine Wolf d. Pat Doelle 6-0, 6-0
2R: Betty Ruth Hulbert defeated or advanced by walkover versus ????
2R: Shirley Fry Irvin d. Loretta Lasser 6-1, 6-0
2R: Marian Hart defeated or advanced by walkover versus ????
2R: Nancy Corbett d. Mitzo Radek 6-1, 6-2
2R: Arnold Prentiss [2] d. Constance Ebbers 6-0, 6-0

QF: Bundy Cheney [1] d. Dunn 6-3, 6-2
QF: Wolf d. Hulbert 6-4, 6-3
QF: Fry Irvin d. Hart 6-1, 6-0
QF: Arnold Prentiss [2] d. Corbett 6-3, 6-3

Mixed doubles:
SF: Nick Buzolich / Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Harold Weise / Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-4, 6-2
SF: William Talbert / Shirley Fry Irvin d. Norm Bickel / Dorothy Bundy Cheney 3-6, 6-4, 12-10

F: Talbert / Fry Irvin d. Buzolich / Arnold Prentiss 6-4, 6-2

ugarte
Jan 14th, 2011, 03:40 PM
The Florida West Coast Championships St Petersburg January Clay

Finale
Cowles Helen D Morrison Nancy 7/5-6/1


The Third Annual La Jolla Invitation January 7-9

1/4f
Brough Louise D Ravenscroft Betty 6/0-6/0
Doyle Jean D Fleet 6/1-6/2
Arnold Mary D Butler Gloria 6/2-6/0
Osborne Margaret D Jackson Gerry 6/0-6/0

Sf
Brough Louise D Doyle Jean 6/3-6/3
Osborne Margaret D Arnold Mary 6/3-8/6

Finale
Osborne Margaret D Brough Louise 6/3-6/4

Mixed Doubles
Falkenburg Jinx-garrett Eugene D Bixler Ruby-brown Noel 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Jan 14th, 2011, 03:44 PM
The Annual University Of Miami Invitation Coral Gables February Clay

Finale
Hart Doris D Taylor Elizabeth 6/1-6/0


The Annual Palm Springs Invitation Tournament Desert Inn California Ends March 12

1/4f
Betz Pauline D Wanee Alice
Donnelly Marchetta D Bernhard Helen

Sf
Betz Pauline D Donnelly Marchetta
Osborne Margaret D ???

Finale
Betz Pauline D Osborne Margaret 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Jan 14th, 2011, 03:48 PM
The Eastern Indoor Championships New York March

1/4f
Donnalley Mary Jane Metcalf D Coumbe Betty 6/1-6/2

Sf
Donnalley Mary Jane D Steinbach Edna 6/1-3/6-7/5

Finale
Barber Norma Taubele D Donnalley Mary Jane 6/2-6/2


The National Womens Indoors Championships Longwood Covered Courts Chesnut Hill March 25-30

Sf
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Atterbury Judy 6/1-6/4
Winthrop Kay D Barber Norma Taubele 6/3-6/4

Finale
Winthrop Kay D Rihbany Helen Pedersen 6/0-7/5

DavidK
Jan 15th, 2011, 03:38 PM
Above additions from Austinrunner and Ugarte have been edited in

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 09:44 AM
Hi David I Have Many Results To Added

The National Womens Indoors March 25-30

Doubles
Sf
Donnalley Mj-barber Norma D Atterbury-wynne 6/2-4/6-6/1
Winthrop -johnson V D Raye-meister N 6/0-6/3

Finale
Winthrop-johnson V D Donnalley Mj-barber N 3/6-8/6-6/0

Mixed Doubles
Atterbury-stitt Albert D Barber N-rowbotham Harrison 2/6-7/5-6/3-

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 09:47 AM
La Jolla Annual Doubles La Jolla Beach June 3-4

Sf
Betz Pauline-corpsman Ben D Brough Louise-sisson John 8/6-6/3
Cooke Sarah Palfrey-cooke Elwood D Jackson Gerry-maxwell Bill W.0

Finale
Cooke Sarah-cooke Elwood D Betz Pauline-corpsman Ben 6/3-3/6-6/4



Dates Of California State Championships Berkeley June 3-11

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 09:53 AM
The Us Clay Court Championships Detroit June 12-18 Draw 27

1 Round
Betz Pauline Bye
Miho Ruth Bye
Ebbers Constance D Prychitko Stephanie 6/3-6/2
Fry Shirley D Detwiler Helen 6/1-6/1
Sirwaitis Mildred D Bartholomew Gertrude 6/1-6/4
Clifton Connie D Browne Hazel 6/1-6/1
Thompson Gloria D Wrobbel Pearl 6/0-6/1
Bundy Dorothy D Hulbert Betty Ruth 6/2-6/2
Hart Doris D Dunn Joanne 6/1-6/2
Beyer Mary Lou D Mcclain Jimmie 6/1-6/4
Hernando Mary D Prowse Patsy 6/1-6/3
Wolf Catherine D Culton Virginia 6/2-6/1
Stinchfield Diane Bye
Corbett Nancy Bye
Scott Bertha Bye
Arnold Mary D Smilka Josephine 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 09:58 AM
2 Round
Betz Pauline D Miho Ruth 6/0-6/0
Fry Shirley D Ebbers Constance 6/2-6/1
Clifton Connie D Sirwaitis Mildred 6/0-6/3
Bundy Dorothy D Thompson Gloria 6/0-6/1
Hart Doris D Beyer Mary Lou 6/1-6/2
Wolf Catherine D Hernando Mary 3/6-6/3-6/2
Corbett Nancy D Stinchfield Diane 6/1-6/1
Arnold Mary D Scott Bertha W.0

Seeded
1 Betz Pauline
2 Hart Doris
3 Bundy Dorothy
4 Arnold Mary
5 Fry Shirley
6 Wolf Catherine
7
8 Clifton Connie

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 10:03 AM
The New England Championships Hartford Golf Club Connecticut Mid June

1/4f
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Felise L 6/1-6/0
Norton N D Swearingen Dorothy 6/3-7/5
Rice Argyll D Shepard B 6/0-6/1
Barber Norma Taubele D Joel Helda 6/0-6/1

Sf
Rihbany Helen D Norton N 6/1-6/1
Barber Norma D Rice Argyll 7/5-6/1

Finale
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Barber Norma Taubele 6/1-5/7-6/1

Doubles
Rihbany-barber Norma D Swearingen D-landry Marjorie 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 10:07 AM
The Tri State Championships Cincinnati Ohio June 17-23 Clay

1 Round
Betz Pauline D Trounstein Amy 6/0-6/1
Wolf Catherine D Corbett Nancy 6/4-4/6-6/4
Dunn Joanne D Donnalley Mary Jane Metcalf 1/6-6/1-6/4
Bundy Dorothy D Bendel Helen 6/1-6/1
Arnold Mary D Hulbert Betty Ruth 7/5-6/4

2 Round
Fry Shirley D Dunn Joanne 6/2-6/1

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 10:13 AM
The Eastern Intercollegiate Championships Elizabeth New Jersey June 18-24

1 Round
Barnett Marta D Atterbury Judy 4/6-6/3-6/2

2 Round
Rosenquest Betty D Garrigues Katherine 6/0-6/0
Oslin Louise D Barnett Marta 4/6-6/3-6/4
Lopaus Lillian D Putram Alice 6/0-6/4
Hart Doris D Rustum Gloria 6/1-6/1

1/4f
Rosenquest Betty D Wheeler Joan 6/1-6/1
Clifton Connie D Oslin Louise 6/4-6/2
Lopaus Lillian D Rockey Jean 6/4-6/2
Hart Doris D Welsh Peggy 6/0-6/2

Sf
Clifton Connie D Rosenquest Betty 6/4-6/4
Hart Doris D Lopaus Lillian 6/0-6/4

Finale
Hart Doris D Clifton Connie 6/3-6/1

Doubles
Clifton-welsh Peggy D Rosenquest-lopaus 6/2-2/6-6/3

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 10:25 AM
The Massachussets State Championships June Grass

Finale
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Winthrop Kay 4/6-6/4-6/2

Doubles
Rihbany-stokum Betty D Winthrop-lopaus Lillian 7/5-7/5


The Southern Championships Atlanta June 26-july 2 Clay

Sf
Hunt Jacque Virgil D Shaw Eleanor 6/2-6/1
Comer Sara D Gibson Florence Camp 6/2-6/2

Finale
Hunt Jacque Virgil D Comer Sara C6/4-6/2

Doubles
Gibson Flo-fowler Louise D Robinson-moore 6/4-6/3

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 10:31 AM
The New Jersey State Championships Oritani Field Club Hackensack June 26-july 1

2 Round
Germaine Helen D Fischer Nina 6/0-4/6-6/2
Lopaus Lillian D Dailey Mary 12/10-6/4
Steinbach Edna D Kenny Marie 6/2-6/0
Barber Norma Taubele D Graham Flo
Rosenquest Betty D Williams

1/4f
Rosenquest Betty D Stokum Betty Grimes 6/4-6/4
Sanfillipo Josephine D Steinbach Edna 2/6-7/5-6/4
Germaine Helen D Rustum Gloria 6/4-6/4
Barber Norma Taubele D Lopaus Lillian 6/4-6/0

Sf
Rosenquest Betty D Sanfillipo Josephine 7/5-6/0
Barber Norma D Germaine Helen 5/7-6/1-6/3

Finale
Barber Norma Taubele D Rosenquest Betty 6/3-6/4

Doubles
Barber N-lopaus D Rihbany Helen-stokum B 6/3-4/6-9/7

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 10:36 AM
The New York State Championships Knickerbocker Field Brooklyn July 2-8

1/4f
Barber Norma Taubele D Rustum Gloria 6/1-6/2
Atterbury Judy D Donnalley Mary Jane 6/4-6/3
Steinbach Edna D Lopaus Lillian 4/6-6/3-6/3
Clifton Connie D Germaine Helen 6/2-5/7-7/5

Sf
Barber Norma D Atterbury Judy 6/1-6/3
Clifton Connie D Steinbach Edna 3/6-6/4-6/3

Finale
Barber Norma Taubele D Clifton Connie 10/8-6/4

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 10:42 AM
The Western Championships Neenah July 3-10 Clay

1 Round
Betz Pauline D Whittet Dorothy 6/0-6/0
Bundy Dorothy D Bevers Mary Jane 6/1-6/1
Decker Eleonore D Downing Sue 6/2-8/6
Fernandos Mary D Spangler Sue 6/2-6/0
Fry Shirley D Slom Betty 6/0-6/1
Bartholemew Gertrude D Kieckhefer Alice 6/1-4/6-6/1

2 Round
Betz Pauline D Hulbert Betty Ruth 6/1-6/1
Arnold Mary D Thompson Gloria 6/3-6/3
Corbett Nancy D Beyer Mary Lou 6/2-8/10-7/5
Bundy Dorothy D Passau Elaine 6/1-6/1
Dunn Joanne D Mccrory M 6/4-6/4

1/4f
Bundy Dorothy D Corbett Nancy 6/1-6/4

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 10:54 AM
The 17 Th Annual Eastern Clay Court Championships Montclair New Jersey July 10-16 Draw 31

1 Round
Barber Norma Taubele D Freudeberg Ann 6/0-6/1
Clifton Connie D Strandaa Ingrid 6/1-6/3
Rosenquest Betty D Pouech Gay 6/0-6/1

2 Round
Barber Norma D Rustum Gloria 6/1-6/1
Clifton Connie D Donnalley Mary Jane 6/2-6/1
Rosenquest Betty D Bickey Joan 6/0-6/4

1/4f
Barber Norma D Atterbury Judy 6/3-6/4
Lopaus Lillian D Stokum Betty 3/6-6/3-6/4
Germaine Helen D Rosenquest Betty 7/5-3/6-7/5
Steinbach Edna D Clifton Connie 2/6-6/2-6/1

Sf
Barber Norma D Lopaus Lillian 6/4-6/0
Germaine Helen D Steinbach Edna 2/6-6/2-6/1

Finale
Barber Norma Taubele D Germaine Helen 6/1-6/2

Doubles
Hart Doris-evans Gloria D Barber N-lopaus 7/5-6/3

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 11:01 AM
The Pennsylvania And Eastern Womens Grass Court Championships Merion Cricket Club Haverford July 17-23

1 Round
Welsh Peggy D Young Gloria 6/3-6/1
Garcia Berta Cuba D Abbott Jean 6/1-6/0
Welsh Deborah D Niven Margaret 6/1-2/6-6/1
Betz Pauline D Bruneau Marie Louise 6/0-6/0

2 Round
Betz Pauline D Welsh Deborah 6/1-6/2
Welsh Peggy D Bowes Cecile 10/8-6/3
Arnold Mary D Vogel Dorothy
Kovacs Virginia Wolfenden D Stokum Betty W.0

3 Round
Betz Pauline D Peterson Sue

1/4f
Betz Pauline D Scofield Barbara 6/0-6/3
Head Dorothy D Raymond Louise 6/3-6/3
Kovacs Virginia D Rihbany Helen Pedersen 6/4-1/6-6/4
Arnold Mary D Welsh Peggy 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 11:45 AM
The Seabright Invitation New Jersey July 27-30 Grass

Doubles
1/4f
Betz-hart Doris D Barber N-lopaus 6/1-6/3
Stark Carolin-todd Pat D Head Dorothy-scofield B 8/6-6/0
Arnold Mary-bundy Dorothy D Kovacs V-rihbany Helen 6/1-6/3
Brough-osborne Margaret D Fry Shirley-cushingham E 6/3-6/3

Sf
Betz-hart Doris D Stark-todd Pat 6/2-8/6
Brough-osborne M D Arnold-bundy Dodo 6/2-6/1

Finale
Brough-osborne M D Betz -hart Doris 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 11:50 AM
The Delaware State Womens Grass Court Championships Wilmington Bellevue Hall August 2-5
1 Round
Corbett Nancy D Jessup Marion Zinderstein
Atterbury Judy Versus Gillingham Donalda

2 Round
Bundy Dorothy D Rihbany Helen Pedersen 14/10-6/?
Todd Patricia D Arnold Mary In 2 Sets 7/5 In The Second
Kovacs Virginia Wolfenden D Fry Shirley In 3 Sets 4/6 In The First

Doubles

Sf
Brough-osborne M D Kovacs V-rihbany Helen 6/4-6/3
Betz-hart Doris D Arnold Mary-bancroft Frances 6/2-8/6

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 11:53 AM
The Eastern Grass Court Championships Westchester Country Club Rye August 9-13

2 Round
Kovacs Virginia D Head Dorothy 5/7-7/5-8/6
Hart Doris D Todd Patricia 7/5-6/3

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 11:56 AM
Delaware State Grass Court Championships August 2-5

Doubles Finale
Brough -osborne M D Betz -hart Doris 5/7-6/3-7/5

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 12:00 PM
The National Us Championships West Side Tennis Club Forest Hills New York August 30-september 4 Grass Court
Draw 32
Seeded
1 Betz Pauline
2 Osborne Margaret
3 Brough Louise
4 Bundy Dorothy
5 Arnold Mary
6 Hart Doris
7 Kovacs Virginia Wolfenden
8 Fry Shirley

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 12:05 PM
1 Round
Betz Pauline D Cushingham Eleanor Purdy 6/4-6/3
Scofield Barbara D Snow Louise 7/5-6/4
Kovacs Virginia Wolfenden D Ganzenmuller Louise Raymond 6/1-6/0
Johnson Virginia Rice D Corbett Nancy 6/0-1/6-7/5
Brough Louise D Evans Gloria 6/1-6/1
Germaine Helen D Dunn Joanne 6/4-7/5
Arnold Mary D Garcia Berta Cuba 6/0-6/0
Steinbach Edna D Doyle Jean 2/6-6/2-6/0
Osborne Margaret D Welsh Peggy 6/3-6/1
Barber Norma Taubele D Atterbury Judy 6/4-6/2
Fry Shirley D Rihbany Helen Pedersen 4/6-6/4-7/5
Head Dorothy D Gray Ann 8/6-6/1
Bundy Dorothy D Marlowe Helen 6/1-6/2
Todd Patricia D Winthrop Katharine 3/6-6/4-6/4
Hart Doris D Rosenquest Betty 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 12:11 PM
1 R
Lopaus Lillian D Clifton Connie 6/4-3/6-6/2

2 Round
Betz Pauline D Scofield Barbara 6/3-6/1
Kovacs Virginia D Johnson Virginia Rice 5/7-6/2-6/4
Brough Louise D Germaine Helen 6/2-6/1
Arnold Mary D Steinbach Edna 6/3-7/5
Osborne Margaret D Barber Norma Taubele 6/4-6/0
Fry Shirley D Head Dorothy 4/6-7/5-6/2
Bundy Dorothy D Todd Patricia 7/5-6/2
Hart Doris D Lopaus Lillian 6/4-6/1

1/4f
Betz Pauline D Kovacs Virginia 6/4-6/8-6/4
Brough Louise D Arnold Mary 3/6-6/3-8/6
Osborne Margaret D Fry Shirley 6/3-6/1
Bundy Dorothy D Hart Doris 5/7-8/6-6/4

Sf
Betz Pauline D Brough Louise 6/2-6/3
Osborne Margaret D Bundy Dorothy 4/6-6/4-6/0

Finale
Betz Pauline D Osborne Margaret 6/3-8/6

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 12:32 PM
The Ulsta Womens Doubles
1 Round
Brough Louise-osborne Margaret D Atterbury J-donnalley Mj 6/1-6/3
Cushingham E-welsh Peggy D Bowes Cecile-gillingham D 6/2-8/6
Head Dorothy-scofield B D Baker Bev-snow Louise 6/2-6/4
Fry Shirley-corbett N D Clifton-evans Gloria 8/6-6/*3
Betz Pauline-hart Doris D Coumbe Betty-depperman N 6/1-6/0
Marlowe Helen-stokum Betty D Doyle Jean-varner Margaret 6/3-6/2
Arnold Mary-bundy Dorothy D Johnson V-winthrop Kay 9/11-6/2-6/3
Barber Norma-lopaus Lillian D Garcia Berta-rice Argyll 5/7-6/1-6/3

ugarte
Jan 16th, 2011, 12:35 PM
1/4f
Brough-osborne M D Cushingham-welsh Peggy 6/0-6/0
Head-scofield D Fry Shirley-corbett N 3/6-6/2-6/3
Betz-hart Doris D Marlowe H-stokum B 6/1-6/0
Arnold Mary -bundy D Barber N-lopaus 6/3-6/3

Sf
Brough-osborne M D Head-scofield B 6/0-7/5
Betz-hart Doris D Arnold Mary-bundy 3/6-6/4-6/3

Finale
Brough-osborne Margaret D Betz-hart Doris 4/6-6/4-6/3

DavidK
Feb 6th, 2011, 04:01 PM
Ugarte's additions through #19 have been edited in

DavidK
Feb 9th, 2011, 04:01 PM
Thanks for all the research, Ugarte. All of the above plus the US championships from Brian Stewart and US mixed from Rollo are now in above.

ugarte
Feb 9th, 2011, 08:47 PM
Hi David
Thanks To Added My Results
Just To Say To Rectified In Eastern Grass Court Rye In The Second Round
Hart Doris D Todd Pat 7/5-6/3

Thanks Miguel

ugarte
Feb 10th, 2011, 10:58 AM
hi david
the dates of california state championships in berkeley june 3-11
thanks

DavidK
Feb 12th, 2011, 02:33 PM
Thanks Miguel, above corrected.

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 05:41 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

ended September 3, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Aliz Flórián (HUN) d. Zsuzsa Vad (HUN) 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
May 14th, 2012, 09:46 PM
July 8-15 Eastern Clay Courts, Montclair NJ Draw=31

FI Barber d. Germaine 6-1 6-2

DF Gloria Evans/Doris Hart d. Barber/Lopaus 7-5 6-3

Mrs. Barber a former champ in 1930, 1932, and 1936. Gloria Evans was the grandmother of Jimmy Connors.



I don't think that "Gloria Evans was the grandmother of Jimmy Connors."
As written in the ATP website "He was raised to be a tennis player by his mother, a teaching pro named Gloria Thompson Connors, and "Two Mom" grandmother Bertha Thompson."
In this year, 1944, his mother Gloria Thompson was in activity and present in many American tournaments.

DavidK
May 27th, 2012, 03:53 PM
I added the Hungarian as is, although Alice Florian is usually listed as Romanian. I don't know who originated the note about Gloria Evans, I attached a "See post #41"

Jimbo109
Dec 17th, 2012, 02:46 PM
July 8-15 Eastern Clay Courts, Montclair NJ Draw=31

DF Gloria Evans/Doris Hart d. Barber/Lopaus 7-5 6-3

Mrs. Barber a former champ in 1930, 1932, and 1936. Gloria Evans was the grandmother of Jimmy Connors. But see post #46



see post #41, not 46

newmark401
Dec 17th, 2012, 04:03 PM
I added the Hungarian as is, although Alice Florian is usually listed as Romanian. I don't know who originated the note about Gloria Evans, I attached a "See post #41"

I've seen Alice Florian listed as being from Yugoslavia, but neither Hungary nor Romamia were ever part of Yugoslavia.
-----

Rollo
Dec 17th, 2012, 04:42 PM
I've seen Alice Florian listed as being from Yugoslavia, but neither Hungary nor Romamia were ever part of Yugoslavia.


Hi David and Mark.

The (YUG) designator for Florian comes from me. I based this on draws from the Roland Garros site and John Barrett's Official History of Wimbledon-both of which list her as being from Yugoslavia as late as 1939. The French site used "Alice" while Barrett used "Alicia" as her first name.

While neither Hungary nor Rumania were part of Yugoslavia is might be possible she was basically Hungarian or Rumanian yet living in Yugoslavia up to a certain point. We have to look no further than Monica Seles for that type of example.

Hitler invaded Yugoslavia in 1940-could that have prompted her to move to Rumania and later be listed as Rumanian?

Having said that, I have no real personal details on her. What do we know?

Rollo
Dec 17th, 2012, 05:12 PM
The bit on Gloria Evans was an error on my part. I tried to edit it out but for now the board is not letting me do it.

Thanks for catching this Jimbo.

DavidK
Dec 17th, 2012, 10:22 PM
I think I once saw Florian listed as Romanian and that stuck in my head, but Mark you are quite right that she is almost always listed as Yugoslavian. I will change that.

Jimbo109
Jan 10th, 2013, 12:20 AM
in winter, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., ??

FI: Birgit Gullbrandsson d. ??

----------------

in summer, Swedish Hard Court Championships, ??

FI: Birgit Gullbrandsson d. ??

DavidK
Jan 19th, 2013, 04:01 PM
Thanks Jimbo, Swedish winners edited in

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2013, 08:32 PM
Late July? Soviet Championships, Host city unknown, Soviet Union (Clay)

FI: Galina Korovina d. Nadezhda Belonenko 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova d. Nadezhda Belonenko/Antonina Gorina 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Nikolai N. Ozerov/Zinaida Klochkova d. Yevgeny A. Kudryavtsev/Galina Korovina 6-1, 7-5
--

No Soviet Championships tournament had been held in the years 1941-43.
-----

DavidK
Jan 26th, 2013, 03:42 PM
Amazing that they played it in 1944 - great find, thanks

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 12:05 AM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ??

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Johanne Louise Gleerup d.??

MX: Krahwinkel Sperling/Anker Jacobsen d. ??

---------------

circa mid July, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ??

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Johanne Louise Gleerup d. Lisa Granholm/Vera Nielsen 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Lisa Granholm/Per Thielsen d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 22nd, 2013, 08:43 AM
circa early August, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Gerda Wolf d. ??

-----------

circa mid August, Swiss (Closed?) Championships, Zurich (Clay)

FI: Frl Futz (or Sutz?) d. ??

---------------

September 17-21, Styria Championships, Graz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Ingrid Pirich (Yug) d. Degle 6-3 6-3

MX: Moser/Zahlbruckner d. Pirich/Pum ??

newmark401
Mar 9th, 2013, 08:39 PM
June 26-July 1, East of Ireland Championships, Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 08:55 PM
June 3-11, California State Championships, Berkeley, USA (Hard)

FI: Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Louise Brough/Margaret Osborne d. Shirley Catton/Phyllis Hunter 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Edwin Amark/Margaret Osborne d. Jack Jossi/Virginia Kovacs 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 09:28 PM
January 7-9, La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Margaret Osborne d. Louise Brough 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Eugene Garrett/Jinx Falkenburg d. Noel Brown/Ruby Bixler 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 09:30 PM
June 12-16, La Jolla, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Sarah Cooke d. Jean Day 8-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Elwood Cooke/Sarah Cooke d. Robert Falkenburg/Jinx Falkenburg 6-2, 8-6*

* In the mixed doubles final, husband and wife beat brother and sister.
-----

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 09:31 PM
August 25-31, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Dorothy Head d. Louise Snow 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothy Head/Peggy Welsh d. Berta Garcia/Argyle Rice 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 09:34 PM
January 24-30, Florida West Coast Championships, Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA (Hard)

FI: Won by Helen Cowles
--

XDF: Dr C.S. Francke/Helen Cowles d. Chuck Roberts/Elizabeth Hardee 6-3, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2013, 10:02 AM
January 24-30, Florida West Coast Championships, Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA (Hard)

FI: Won by Helen Cowles

XDF: Dr C.S. Francke/Helen Cowles d. Chuck Roberts/Elizabeth Hardee 6-3, 6-4


In the post #1 we have this final:

FI: Helen Cowes d. Nancy Morrison 7-5 6-1

newmark401
Mar 31st, 2013, 07:18 PM
Circa early June, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Mme Denarié 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Pierre Pelizza/Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Jacques Peten (BEL)/Mme Denarié 6-2, 6-2

newmark401
Mar 31st, 2013, 07:20 PM
Circa mid-June, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Mlle Poncelet 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Pierre Pelizza/Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Yvon Petra/Mme Denarié 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 31st, 2013, 07:23 PM
Circa late June, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Mlle Falconetti d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns (FRA) 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Yvon Petra (FRA)/Mme Denarié vs Pierre Pelizza (FRA)/Daisy Speranza-Wyns (FRA) 6-3, 4-6, suspended
-----

DavidK
Apr 20th, 2013, 02:30 PM
Thank you gentleman - above contributions to 1944 have been edited in to posts 1&2

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 07:46 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Galina Korovina d. Nadezhda Belonenko 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova d. Nadezhda Belonenko/Antonina Gorina 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Nikolai N. Ozerov/Zinaida Klochkova d. Yevgeny A. Kudryavtsev/Galina Korovina 6-1, 7-5

The Soviet Tennis Championships tournament had not been held in the years 1941-43.
-----

newmark401
Jan 30th, 2014, 06:36 PM
Aug 14-2,0 US National Negro Chmps, (The ATA Chmps), New York

XDF: Won by Delbert Russell/Lillian van Buren
-----

Rollo
Jul 3rd, 2014, 04:21 AM
Added-thanks.

ugarte
Sep 16th, 2014, 01:49 PM
THE FLORIDA WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS ST PETERSBURG JANUARY 24-30 CLAY

SF
Nancy Morrison d. Elizabeth Hardee 6-2 6-0
Helen Cowles d. Helen Miller 6-1 6-0

FINALE
Helen Cowles d. Nancy Morrison 7-5 6-1

MIXED DOUBLES
Cowles-DR Franckle d. Hardee-Roberts Chuck 6-3 6-4

ugarte
Sep 16th, 2014, 01:54 PM
THE 9TH ANNUAL PALM SPRINGS INVITATION DESERT INN CALIFORNIA MARCH 11-12

1/4F
Pauline Betz d. Alice Wanee 6-0 6-0
Marchette Donnelly d. Helen Bernhard 6-0 6-0
Louise Brough d. Gloria Thompson 6-1 6-0
Margaret Osborne d. Peggy Kerr 6-3 6-1

SF
Pauline Betz d. Marchetta Donnelly 6-2 6-1
Margaret Osborne d. Louise Brough 6-4 6-2

FINALE
Pauline Betz d. Margaret Osborne 7-5 6-4

MIXED DOUBLES
Osborne-Canning William d. Betz-Knemeyer Jack 7-5 6-4

ugarte
Sep 16th, 2014, 02:01 PM
THE EASTERN INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS NEW YORK ENDS FEBRUARY ?

1 ROUND
Norma Taubele Barber bye
Marie Lafforgue d. Joan Iskyan 6-2 6-1
Josephine Sanfilippo d. Ida Redolphi 7-5 6-4
Olga Kallos d. Ruth Reiser 6-1 6-2
Nina Lou Fisher d. Jane Kelterborn 6-4 6-1
Betty Coumbe d. Mrs Gay Pouech 6-3 6-4
Edna Steinbach d. ???
Mary Jane Metcalf Donnalley d. Mrs Bostwick 6-1 6-4

1/4F
Norma Barber d. Marie Lafforgue 6-1 6-2
Josephine Sanfilippo d. Olga Kallos 9-7 4-6 7-5
Edna Steinbach d. Nina Lou Fisher 6-1 6-2
Mary Jane Donnalley d. Betty Coumbe 6-1 6-2

SF
Norma Barber d. Josephine Sanfilippo 6-3 6-0
Mary Jane Donnalley d. Edna Steinbach 6-1 3-6 7-5

FINALE
Norma Taubele Barber d. Mary Jane Metcalf Donnalley 6-2 6-2

ugarte
Sep 16th, 2014, 02:09 PM
THE NATIONAL WOMENS INDOORS CHAMPIONSHIPS LONGWOOD COVERED COURTS CHESNUT HILL MASSACHUSSETS MARCH 25-30

1 ROUND
Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Charlotte Richards 6-0 6-1
Mary Jane Metcalf Donnalley d. Jessie Grossmick 6-0 6-1
Mrs Raye d. Kitty Hill 6-0 6-3
Judy Atterbury d. Norma Meister 6-1 6-3
Norma Taubele Barber d. Dorothy Glazier 6-0 6-1
Virginia Boyer d. Nina Lou Fisher 9-7 6-3
Mrs Helen Wynne d. Mrs Gay Pouech 6-1 6-0
Katharine Winthrop d. Wendy Grey 6-0 6-0

1/4F
Helen Rihbany d. Mary Jane Donnalley 7-5 6-1
Judy Atterbury d. Mrs Raye 6-4 6-2
Norma Barber d. Virginia Boyer 6-1 6-2
Kay Winthrop d. Helen Wynne 6-2 6-4

SF
Helen Rihbany d. Judy Atterbury 6-1 6-4
Kay Winthrop d. Norma Barber 6-3 6-4

FINALE
Kay Winthrop d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-0 7-5

newmark401
Sep 17th, 2014, 07:55 PM
May 15-20, Irish Hard Court Championships, Elm Park, Dublin, Ireland (Hard)

FI: Mary Nichols d. Betty Lombard 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 17th, 2014, 07:57 PM
July 10-15, Closed Irish Championships*, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Mary Nichols d. Barbara Good 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: P. Egan/Sally Lister d. Betty Lombard/Olive Poole 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: James Fitzgibbon/Mary Nichols d. Raymond Egan/Sally Lister 6-1, 4-6, 6-1

* In 1944 and 1945, this tournament was more or less closed in nature, although some overseas were able to take part in it.
-----

newmark401
Sep 17th, 2014, 07:58 PM
August 14-19, Championships of the South-Eastern Counties and of County Wicklow, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Betty Lombard d. Sally Lister 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 17th, 2014, 07:58 PM
September 11-16, Autumn Hard Court Tournament, Elm Park, Dublin, Ireland (Hard)

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
-----

Rollo
Sep 28th, 2014, 01:55 AM
closing thread to reformat.

ugarte
Sep 28th, 2014, 09:53 AM
THE CALIFORNIA TENNIS CLUB ANNUAL TOURNAMENT EAST VERSUS WEST MATCHES SAN FRANCISCO APRIL 22-23

Nancy Wolfenden d. Phyllis Hunter 6-2 6-2
Margaret Osborne d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 6-3 6-3
Buckell Daphne-Gerald John d. Dieguez Ruth-Greene 6-1 4-6 6-3
Osborne Margaret-Kramer d. Todd Pat-Buttiner 7-5 6-2
Brown Patsy-Strathford Gerald d. Kovacs Virginia-Jossi Jack 6-3 6-8 7-5
Phyllis Hunter d. Patsy Brown 6-0 7-5
Margaret Osborne d. Pat Todd 7-5 6-4
Head Dorothy-Catton Shirley d. Dieguez-Scofield Barbara 6-4 2-6 6-1
Todd-Kovacs d. Osborne-Wolfenden Nancy 6-4 4-6 6-4
Osborne-Amark d. Todd-Jossi Jack 6-3 6-4
Kovacs-Buttiner Harry d. Brown Patsy-Pommer Robert 6-3 6-4

ugarte
Sep 28th, 2014, 09:56 AM
THE ARIZONA STATE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS TUCSON ENDS APRIL

SF
Audrey Barnard d. Marie Bailey 6-4 6-0
Margaret Varner d. Virginia Caldwell 6-2 6-4

FINALE
Margaret Varner d. Audrey Barnard 6-2 6-2

DOUBLES
Caldwell Virginia-Maddox Maurine d. Bailey Marie-Mckale Marian 7-5 5-7 6-2

ugarte
Sep 28th, 2014, 10:03 AM
LA JOLLA OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS JULY 12-16

FINALE
Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Jean Doyle 8-6 6-1

ugarte
Sep 28th, 2014, 10:08 AM
THE ANNUAL INVITATION LAKE MOHONK NEW YORK JUNE ?

1/4F
Jean French d. Elizabeth Boker 6-0 6-1
Mary Feind d. Mary Louise Bruneau 6-2 6-2
Marilyn Barnett d. Jane Mays 6-1 6-3
Olga Kallos d. Margaret Niven 6-1 6-1

SF
Jean French d. Mary Feind 6-0 6-4
Olga Kallos d. Marilyn Barnett 6-1 6-1

FINALE
Olga Kallos d. Jean French 5-7 6-2 6-2

DOUBLES MIXED
Kallos-Baker Edwin d. French Jean-Bowman 7-5 3-6 6-1

ugarte
Sep 28th, 2014, 10:10 AM
THE WASHINGTON D.C CHAMPIONSHIPS ENDS JUNE 18

FINALE
Anne Gray d. Marion Chester 6-0 6-1

DOUBLES
Gray-Decker Charlotte d. Mrs Hohenthal-Vissering Nancy 6-2 6-2

ugarte
Sep 28th, 2014, 10:17 AM
THE EASTERN INTERCOLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS ELIZABETH TOWN NEW JERSEY JUNE 18-24

1 ROUND
Marta Barnett d. Judy Atterbury 4-6 6-3 6-2
Doris Hart d. Holt 6-0 6-0

2 ROUND
Betty Rosenquest d. Katherine Garrigues 6-0 6-0
Louise Oslin d. Marta Barnett 4-6 6-3 6-4
Lillian Lopaus d. Alice Putnam 6-0 6-4
Doris Hart d. Gloria Rustum 6-1 6-1

1/4F
Betty Rosenquest d. Joan Wheeler 6-1 6-1
Connie Clifton d. Louise Oslin 6-4 6-2
Lillian Lopaus d. Jean Rockey 6-4 6-2
Doris Hart d. Peggy Welsh 6-0 6-2

SF
Connie Clifton d. Betty Rosenquest 6-4 6-4
Doris Hart d. Lillian Lopaus 6-0 6-4

FINALE
Doris Hart d. Connie Clifton 6-3 6-1

DOUBLES
Clifton-Welsh Peggy d. Rosenquest-Lopaus 6-2 2-6 6-3

ugarte
Sep 28th, 2014, 10:22 AM
THE WESTERN CHAMPIONSHIPS NEENAH JULY 3-10 CLAY COURT

1 ROUND
Shirley Fry d. Betty Slom 6-0 6-1

2 ROUND
Shirley Fry d. Mary Hernando 6-1 6-1

1/4F
Shirley Fry d. Catherine Wolf 6-1 6-3

SF
Dorothy Bundy d. Shirley Fry 6-3 10-8

ugarte
Sep 28th, 2014, 10:27 AM
THE 44th PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN WOMENS GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS MERION CRICKET CLUB HAVERFORD JULY 17-23

2 ROUND
Dorothy Head d. Mrs Hussa 6-0 6-2

3 ROUND
Pauline Betz d. Sue Peterson 6-1 6-0
Dorothy Head d. Jean Rockey 6-1 6-1
Virginia Kovacs d. Berta Garcia 6-3 6-2
Mary Arnold d. Annette Dannehower 6-1 6-1

ugarte
Sep 28th, 2014, 10:36 AM
THE DELAWARE STATE WOMENS GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS WILMINGTON BELLEVUE HALL AUGUST 2-5

1 ROUND
Pauline Betz d. Cecile Bowes 6-0 6-2
Gloria Evans d. ???
Dorothy Bundy d. ???
Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. ???
Eleanor Cushingham d. Betty Rosenquest 1-6 6-1 6-2
Dorothy Head d. Mrs Donaldson 6-1 6-2
Judy Atterbury d. Donalda Gillingham ?
Margaret Osborne d. Gloria Butler 6-1 6-1
Katherine Garrigues d. ???
Doris Hart d. Ross 6-2 6-2
Mary Arnold d. ???
Pat Todd d. Marilyn Barnett 6-2 6-0
Shirley Fry d. Mary Louise Bruneau 6-0 6-3
Virginia Kovacs d. Lillian Lopaus 6-4 6-2
Nancy Corbett d. Marion Jessup in 3 sets
Louise Brough d. Peggy Welsh 6-0 6-2

ugarte
Sep 28th, 2014, 12:25 PM
2 ROUND
Pauline Betz d. Gloria Evans 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Bundy d. Helen Rihbany 13-11 6-2
Dorothy Head d. Eleanor Cushingham 6-1 6-2
Margaret Osborne d. Judy Atterbury 6-1 6-1
Doris Hart d. Katherine Garrigues 6-1 6-1
Pat Todd d. Mary Arnold 6-4 7-5
Virginia Kovacs d. Shirley Fry 4-6 6-2 6-1
Louise Brough d. Nancy Corbett 6-1 6-0

1/4F
Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy 6-3 4-6 6-2
Margaret Osborne d. Dorothy Head 6-0 8-6
Doris Hart d. Pat Todd 2-6 6-1 7-5
Louise Brough d. Virginia Kovacs 7-5 6-1

SF
Margaret Osborne d. Pauline Betz 6-3 7-5
Louise Brough d. Doris Hart 6-1 6-4

FINALE
Margaret Osborne d. Louise Brough 11-13 6-2 6-2

ugarte
Sep 28th, 2014, 12:26 PM
THE EASTERN GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS WESTCHESTER COUNTRY CLUB RYE NEW YORK AUGUST 9-13

1 ROUND
Louise Brough d. Edna Steinbach 6-3 6-2

ugarte
Sep 28th, 2014, 12:33 PM
THE LONGWOOD BOWL WOMENS INVITATION BROOKLYNE MASSACHUSSETS AUGUST 15-20 GRASS COURT

2 ROUND
Pauline Betz d. Gilda Ciccone 6-0 6-0
Helen Rihbany d. Virginia Kovacs 6-2 9-7
Mary Arnold d. Eleanor Cushingham 6-1 6-2
Margaret Osborne d. Norma Taubele Barber 6-1 10-8
Dorothy Bundy d. Barbara Nields 6-0 6-1
Doris Hart d. Mrs Helen Wynne 6-3 6-4
Shirley Fry d. Dorothy Head 11-9 6-2
Louise Brough d. Pat Todd 6-1 6-3

1/4F
Pauline Betz d. Helen Rihbany 6-0 6-1
Mary Arnold d. Margaret Osborne 7-5 1-6 6-2
Dorothy Bundy d. Doris Hart 6-1 4-6 6-4
Louise Brough d. Shirley Fry 6-2 6-1

SF
Pauline Betz d. Mary Arnold 5-7 6-0 6-2
Louise Brough d. Dorothy Bundy 6-2 6-4

FINALE
Pauline Betz d. Louise Brough 6-4 6-3

ugarte
Sep 28th, 2014, 12:36 PM
THE WISCONSIN STATE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS TOWN CLUB MILWAUKEE AUGUST 7-13

SF
Marilyn Mccrory d. Mary Lou Beyer 6-1 6-1
Elizabeth Hardin d. Leone Balke 6-2 6-2

FINALE
Elizabeth Hardin d. Marilyn Mccrory 6-1 3-6 6-3

DOUBLES
Mccrory-Keickhefer Alice d. Whittet Dorothy-Fass Betty 6-8 6-1 6-4

ugarte
Sep 28th, 2014, 12:38 PM
THE MAINE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS YORK COUNTRY CLUB AUGUST 18-20

FINALE
Helen Wynne d. Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-3 7-5

DOUBLES
Popple Doris-Hulbert d. Gouch-Pipes Jean 7-5 6-3

ugarte
Sep 28th, 2014, 12:40 PM
SANTA MONICA CITY TOURNAMENT SEPTEMBER ?

FINALE
Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Gussie Moran 6-4 6-3

ugarte
Sep 28th, 2014, 12:43 PM
THE PACIFIC COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS BERKELEY SEPTEMBER 23-OCTOBER 1 HARD COURT

1 ROUND
Margaret Osborne d. Rhoda Herron 6-1 6-0
Virginia Kovacs d. Virginia Cook 6-1 6-0
Dorothy Head d. Rose 6-2 6-1

1/8F
Louise Brough d. Miss Cultermole 6-0 6-0
Virginia Kovacs d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-4 6-4
Dorothy Head d. Gloria Butler 6-2 6-4
Margaret Osborne d. Gladys Wenger 6-0 6-2

ugarte
Sep 28th, 2014, 12:48 PM
THE MIDDLE STATES WOMENS GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS AUGUST 25-30

1 ROUND
Dorothy Head d. Doris Popple 6-2 6-1

2 ROUND
Dorothy Head d. Sue Peterson 6-2 6-1

3 ROUND
Dorothy Head d. Jean Doyle w.0

1/4F
Dorothy Head d. Edna Steinbach 7-5 6-3

SF
Dorothy Head d. Nancy Corbett 6-1 6-1

FINALE
Dorothy Head d. Louise Snow 6-4 6-2