PDA

View Full Version : PYW Zürich - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Oct 10th, 2008, 04:28 PM
PYW Zürich

http://library.thinkquest.org/06aug/01253/Hotspots%20in%20Europe/zurich-main.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/zurich.gif

Welcome to Zürich, Switzerland! The last year of Zürich has arrived. Although it has been downgraded, the field looks strong nontheless. Defending champion Tatiana Golovin passes, due to an injury. Last year's runner-up Jelena Jankovic and 2006 champion Daniela Hantuchova are among the favourites. Even the first qualifying round contains a blockbuster when this year's two times titlist Jie Zheng takes on US Openn runner-up Anna-Lena Grönefeld. But who will prevail eventually? Vote now as the Zürich Open gets started with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points:
Tier II (32, $600.000):
W - 275
F - 190
SF - 125
QF - 70
R16 - 35
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 15*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 5
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2004: Magdalena Maleeva BUL beat Elena Bovina RUS | 4-6 7-5 6-3
2005: Daniela Hantuchova SVK lost to Magdalena Maleeva BUL | 4-6 0-6
2006: Daniela Hantuchova SVK beat Anastasia Myskina RUS | 6-4 6-4
2007: Jelena Janković SRB [3] lost to Tatiana Golovin FRA | 5-7 1-6


The Favourites:
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/260144.jpg
First Quarter: Jie Zheng CHN [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310338.jpg
Second Quarter: Marta Domachowska POL [8]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/312469.jpg
Third Quarter: Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/20576.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

First Qualifying Round:
Jie Zheng CHN [1] vs Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Yanina Wickmayer BEL vs Stefania Boffa SUI [WC]
Petra Kvitova CZE vs Mathilde Johansson FRA
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP vs Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2] vs Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Chanelle Scheepers RSA vs Aravane Rezai FRA
Ksenia Lykina RUS [WC] vs Vera Dushevina RUS
Jill Craybas USA vs Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] vs Monica Niculescu ROU
Kathrin Woerle GER vs Vanessa Henke GER [WC]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Samantha Stosur AUS [7]

Shuai Peng CHN [4] vs Yevgenia Savranska UKR [WC]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE vs Petra Martic CRO
Tzipora Obziler ISR vs Eva Hrdinova CZE
Sandra Martinovic BIH vs Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Meelis
Oct 10th, 2008, 04:30 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Petra Kvitova CZE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Ksenia Lykina RUS [WC]
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]

Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Petra Martic CRO
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Bart
Oct 10th, 2008, 04:33 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Vera Dushevina RUS
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]

Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Highlandman
Oct 10th, 2008, 04:33 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Petra Kvitova CZE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Aravane Rezai FRA
Vera Dushevina RUS
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]

Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Elwin.
Oct 10th, 2008, 04:45 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Aravane Rezai FRA
Vera Dushevina RUS
Jill Craybas USA

Monica Niculescu ROU
Kathrin Woerle GER
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]

Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

TatiNovic
Oct 10th, 2008, 05:46 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
YStefania Boffa SUI [WC]
Petra Kvitova CZE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Aravane Rezai FRA
Vera Dushevina RUS
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Vanessa Henke GER [WC]
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]

Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Dexter
Oct 10th, 2008, 05:50 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Aravane Rezai FRA
Ksenia Lykina RUS [WC]
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Yevgenia Savranska UKR [WC]
Petra Martić CRO
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Sandra Martinović BIH

matpaw88
Oct 10th, 2008, 05:57 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Petra Kvitova CZE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Ksenia Lykina RUS [WC]
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]

Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Petra Martic CRO
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Agata.
Oct 10th, 2008, 06:01 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Stefania Boffa SUI [WC]
Petra Kvitova CZE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Vera Dushevina RUS
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Monica Niculescu ROU
Kathrin Woerle GER
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]

Yevgenia Savranska UKR [WC]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Sandra Martinovic BIH

denijs
Oct 10th, 2008, 06:02 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Yanina Wickmayer
Mathilde Johansson
Tsvetana Pironkova

Ai Sugiyama
Aravane Rezai
Ksenia Lykina
Marta Domachowska

Monica Niculescu
Kathrin Woerle
Kateryna Bondarenko
Pauline Parmentier

Shuai Peng
Sofia Arvidsson
Eva Hrdinova
Iveta Benesova

Tennis_d00d
Oct 10th, 2008, 06:03 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Petra Kvitova CZE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Aravane Rezai FRA
Vera Dushevina RUS
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]

Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

^bibi^
Oct 10th, 2008, 06:06 PM
First Qualifying Round:
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Ksenia Lykina RUS [WC]
Jill Craybas USA

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Yevgenia Savranska UKR [WC]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Vincey!
Oct 10th, 2008, 06:08 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Aravane Rezai FRA
Vera Dushevina RUS
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Vanessa Henke GER [WC]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]

Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

King Of Tennis
Oct 10th, 2008, 06:20 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Stefania Boffa SUI [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Aravane Rezai FRA
Vera Dushevina RUS
Jill Craybas USA

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Yevgenia Savranska UKR [WC]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Sandra Martinovic BIH

Jose.
Oct 10th, 2008, 06:36 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Aravane Rezai FRA
Vera Dushevina RUS
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]

Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Uranus
Oct 10th, 2008, 06:55 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Petra Kvitova CZE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Vera Dushevina RUS
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]

Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Petra Martic CRO
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Michael!
Oct 10th, 2008, 07:03 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Stefania Boffa SUI [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Vera Dushevina RUS
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Monica Niculescu ROU
Kathrin Woerle GER
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]

Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [5

Andiyan
Oct 10th, 2008, 07:03 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Stefania Boffa SUI [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Vera Dushevina RUS
Jill Craybas USA

Monica Niculescu ROU
Vanessa Henke GER [WC]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]

Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

*Jean*
Oct 10th, 2008, 08:01 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Vera Dushevina RUS
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Vanessa Henke GER [WC]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

iPatty
Oct 10th, 2008, 08:49 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Stefania Boffa SUI [WC]
Petra Kvitova CZE
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Ksenia Lykina RUS [WC]
Marta Domachowska POL [8]

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Vanessa Henke GER [WC]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Petra Martic CRO
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Shvedbarilescu
Oct 10th, 2008, 09:49 PM
First Qualifying Round:
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Ksenia Lykina RUS [WC]
Jill Craybas USA

Monica Niculescu ROU
Kathrin Woerle GER
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]

Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Petra Martic CRO
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Fire_Fox
Oct 10th, 2008, 10:04 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Aravane Rezai FRA
Vera Dushevina RUS
Jill Craybas USA

Monica Niculescu ROU
Kathrin Woerle GER
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Yevgenia Savranska UKR [WC]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Tzipora Obziler ISR
Sandra Martinovic BIH

tucker1989
Oct 10th, 2008, 10:44 PM
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER
Stefania Boffa SUI [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Vera Dushevina RUS
Jill Craybas USA

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Samantha Stosur AUS [7]

Shuai Peng CHN [4]
Petra Martic CRO
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [5]

Ballbasher
Oct 10th, 2008, 10:47 PM
First Qualifying Round:
Jie Zheng CHN [1] lost to Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER | 2-6 4-6
Yanina Wickmayer BEL beat Stefania Boffa SUI [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Petra Kvitova CZE vs Mathilde Johansson FRA | 6-4 1-6 1-4
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP lost to Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6] | 0-6 1-6

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2] beat Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP | 6-1 6-1
Chanelle Scheepers RSA vs Aravane Rezai FRA | 4-6 6-3 2-1
Ksenia Lykina RUS [WC] lost to Vera Dushevina RUS | 4-6 1-6
Jill Craybas USA lost to Marta Domachowska POL [8] | 1-6 2-6

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] beat Monica Niculescu ROU | 6-1 6-2
Kathrin Woerle GER beat Vanessa Henke GER [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 6-3 6-1
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Samantha Stosur AUS [7] | 1-6 3-6

Shuai Peng CHN [4] beat Yevgenia Savranska UKR [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Sofia Arvidsson SWE beat Petra Martic CRO | 6-3 6-1
Tzipora Obziler ISR lost to Eva Hrdinova CZE | 2-6 1-6
Sandra Martinovic BIH lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [5] | 1-6 2-6

zveeen
Oct 10th, 2008, 10:53 PM
Kvitova
Scheepers

tucker1989
Oct 10th, 2008, 10:56 PM
First Qualifying Round:
Jie Zheng CHN [1] lost to Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER | 2-6 4-6
Yanina Wickmayer BEL beat Stefania Boffa SUI [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Petra Kvitova CZE vs Mathilde Johansson FRA | 6-4 1-6 2-4
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP lost to Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6] | 0-6 1-6

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2] beat Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP | 6-1 6-1
Chanelle Scheepers RSA vs Aravane Rezai FRA | 4-6 6-3 3-1
Ksenia Lykina RUS [WC] lost to Vera Dushevina RUS | 4-6 1-6
Jill Craybas USA lost to Marta Domachowska POL [8] | 1-6 2-6

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] beat Monica Niculescu ROU | 6-1 6-2
Kathrin Woerle GER beat Vanessa Henke GER [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 6-3 6-1
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Samantha Stosur AUS [7] | 1-6 3-6

Shuai Peng CHN [4] beat Yevgenia Savranska UKR [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Sofia Arvidsson SWE beat Petra Martic CRO | 6-3 6-1
Tzipora Obziler ISR lost to Eva Hrdinova CZE | 2-6 1-6
Sandra Martinovic BIH lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [5] | 1-6 2-6

Endru.
Oct 10th, 2008, 10:57 PM
kvitova
rezai

Droolv
Oct 10th, 2008, 11:10 PM
Johansson
Rezai

Ballbasher
Oct 10th, 2008, 11:18 PM
First Qualifying Round:
Jie Zheng CHN [1] lost to Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER | 2-6 4-6
Yanina Wickmayer BEL beat Stefania Boffa SUI [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Petra Kvitova CZE vs Mathilde Johansson FRA | 6-4 1-6 3-5 MP!
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP lost to Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6] | 0-6 1-6

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2] beat Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP | 6-1 6-1
Chanelle Scheepers RSA vs Aravane Rezai FRA | 4-6 6-3 3-3
Ksenia Lykina RUS [WC] lost to Vera Dushevina RUS | 4-6 1-6
Jill Craybas USA lost to Marta Domachowska POL [8] | 1-6 2-6

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] beat Monica Niculescu ROU | 6-1 6-2
Kathrin Woerle GER beat Vanessa Henke GER [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 6-3 6-1
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Samantha Stosur AUS [7] | 1-6 3-6

Shuai Peng CHN [4] beat Yevgenia Savranska UKR [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Sofia Arvidsson SWE beat Petra Martic CRO | 6-3 6-1
Tzipora Obziler ISR lost to Eva Hrdinova CZE | 2-6 1-6
Sandra Martinovic BIH lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [5] | 1-6 2-6

Elisse
Oct 11th, 2008, 12:50 AM
Mathilde Johansson FRA
Aravane Rezai FRA

Drake1980
Oct 11th, 2008, 01:05 AM
Scheepers

Ballbasher
Oct 11th, 2008, 09:02 AM
First Qualifying Round:
Jie Zheng CHN [1] lost to Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER | 2-6 4-6
Yanina Wickmayer BEL beat Stefania Boffa SUI [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Petra Kvitova CZE lost to Mathilde Johansson FRA | 6-4 1-6 3-6
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP lost to Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6] | 0-6 1-6

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2] beat Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP | 6-1 6-1
Chanelle Scheepers RSA vs Aravane Rezai FRA | 4-6 6-3 4-4
Ksenia Lykina RUS [WC] lost to Vera Dushevina RUS | 4-6 1-6
Jill Craybas USA lost to Marta Domachowska POL [8] | 1-6 2-6

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] beat Monica Niculescu ROU | 6-1 6-2
Kathrin Woerle GER beat Vanessa Henke GER [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 6-3 6-1
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Samantha Stosur AUS [7] | 1-6 3-6

Shuai Peng CHN [4] beat Yevgenia Savranska UKR [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Sofia Arvidsson SWE beat Petra Martic CRO | 6-3 6-1
Tzipora Obziler ISR lost to Eva Hrdinova CZE | 2-6 1-6
Sandra Martinovic BIH lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [5] | 1-6 2-6

Jose.
Oct 11th, 2008, 11:18 AM
Rezai

SVK
Oct 11th, 2008, 03:13 PM
Scheepers

Sexysova
Oct 11th, 2008, 04:13 PM
Scheepers

Andiyan
Oct 11th, 2008, 04:59 PM
Vote Again: Scheepers :cool:

Andiyan
Oct 11th, 2008, 05:00 PM
First Qualifying Round:
Jie Zheng CHN [1] lost to Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER | 2-6 4-6
Yanina Wickmayer BEL beat Stefania Boffa SUI [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Petra Kvitova CZE lost to Mathilde Johansson FRA | 6-4 1-6 3-6
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP lost to Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [6] | 0-6 1-6

Ai Sugiyama JPN [2] beat Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP | 6-1 6-1
Chanelle Scheepers RSA beat Aravane Rezai FRA | 4-6 6-3 7-5
Ksenia Lykina RUS [WC] lost to Vera Dushevina RUS | 4-6 1-6
Jill Craybas USA lost to Marta Domachowska POL [8] | 1-6 2-6

Sorana Cirstea ROU [3] beat Monica Niculescu ROU | 6-1 6-2
Kathrin Woerle GER beat Vanessa Henke GER [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 6-3 6-1
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Samantha Stosur AUS [7] | 1-6 3-6

Shuai Peng CHN [4] beat Yevgenia Savranska UKR [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Sofia Arvidsson SWE beat Petra Martic CRO | 6-3 6-1
Tzipora Obziler ISR lost to Eva Hrdinova CZE | 2-6 1-6
Sandra Martinovic BIH lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [5] | 1-6 2-6