PDA

View Full Version : PYW Moscow - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Oct 4th, 2008, 08:33 PM
PYW Moscow

http://www.newspapers24.com/images/cities/moscow.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/moscow.jpg

Welcome to Moscow, Russia! After some problems with organization in 2006, the Kremlin Cup returned to its former glory last year with hometown wildcard Elena Vesnina shocking top-ranked Elena Dementieva in a three set final. As usual, the field here promises to be strong, featuring PYW grand slam winners Dementieva, Jelena Jankovic, Daniela Hantuchova, and Ana Ivanovic. The qualifying list is also nice, with US Open semifinalist Katarina Srebotnik competing with Alla Kudryavtseva and Kateryna Bondarenko for a spot in the main draw. Who will make it? Vote now as the event begins with the Qualifying Draw!


Ranking Points:
TIER I (32, $1,340,000):
W - 430
F - 300
SF - 195
QF - 110
R16 - 60
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 20 *
Q3 - 15
Q2 - 10
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2004: Elena Dementieva RUS [5] beat Vera Zvonareva RUS [6] | 6-3 6-3
2004: Flavia Pennetta ITA lost to Elena Dementieva RUS [4] | 3-6 1-6
2006: Not Played
2007: Elena Vesnina RUS [WC] beat Elena Dementieva RUS | 7-6 1-6 6-3



The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190636.jpg
First Quarter: Katerina Srebotnik SLO [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311137.jpg
Second Quarter: Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311362.jpg
Third Quarter: Alla Kudryavtseva RUS

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310816.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Olga Savchuk UKR

Second Qualifying Round:
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1] vs Ksenia Pervak RUS
Nura Llagostera-Vives ESP vs Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [2] vs Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS vs Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]

Sara Errani ITA [3] vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Anna Lapuschenkova RUS vs Olga Savchuk UKR
Varvara Galanina RUS vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]

Ballbasher
Oct 4th, 2008, 08:46 PM
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Anna Lapuschenkova RUS
Varvara Galanina RUS

^bibi^
Oct 4th, 2008, 08:50 PM
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Nura Llagostera-Vives ESP
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Sara Errani ITA [3]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Anna Lapuschenkova RUS
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]

Bероника
Oct 4th, 2008, 08:54 PM
Katarina Srebotnik
Nura Llagostera-Vives
Yaroslava Shvedova
Anastasia Pivovarova

Ekaterina Bychkova
Alla Kudryavtseva
Olga Savchuk
Kateryna Bondarenko

#kArLoS#
Oct 4th, 2008, 08:55 PM
Srebotnik
Knapp
Shvedova
Pivovarova

Bychkova
Voskoboeva
Savchuk
Bondarenko

Dorien.
Oct 4th, 2008, 08:59 PM
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [2]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Sara Errani ITA [3]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]

Hurley
Oct 4th, 2008, 09:00 PM
Ksenia Pervak RUS
Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [2]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Anna Lapuschenkova RUS
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]

*Jean*
Oct 4th, 2008, 09:00 PM
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Anna Lapuschenkova RUS
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]

Elwin.
Oct 4th, 2008, 09:02 PM
Second Qualifying Round:
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [2]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]

Sara Errani ITA [3]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]

tucker1989
Oct 4th, 2008, 09:07 PM
Ksenia Pervak RUS
Nura Llagostera-Vives ESP
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Anna Lapuschenkova RUS
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]

~Eclipsed~
Oct 4th, 2008, 09:12 PM
Second Qualifying Round:
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Nura Llagostera-Vives ESP
Francesca Schiavone ITA [2]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]

Ballbasher
Oct 4th, 2008, 09:19 PM
Second Qualifying Round:
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1] vs Ksenia Pervak RUS | 6-1 2-1
Nura Llagostera-Vives ESP vs Karin Knapp ITA [8] | 2-6 2-0
Francesca Schiavone ITA [2] vs Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 3-6 1-0
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS vs Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7] | 6-1 1-2

Sara Errani ITA [3] vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 3-6 0-1
Galina Voskoboeva RUS vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 3-6 0-1
Anna Lapuschenkova RUS vs Olga Savchuk UKR | 5-5
Varvara Galanina RUS vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5] | 1-6 0-3

Uranus
Oct 4th, 2008, 09:22 PM
Pervak
Knapp
Shvedova
Pivovarova
Bychkova
Voskoboeva
Savchuk
Galanina

Drake1980
Oct 4th, 2008, 09:25 PM
Pervak
NLV
Schiavone
Pivovarova
Bychkova
Kudryatseva
Savchuk
Galanina

Sexysova
Oct 4th, 2008, 09:26 PM
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Nura Llagostera-Vives ESP
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]

Daniela-Is-Mine
Oct 4th, 2008, 09:27 PM
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]

Meelis
Oct 4th, 2008, 09:30 PM
Ksenia Pervak RUS
Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Sara Errani ITA [3]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]

Nadie
Oct 4th, 2008, 10:04 PM
Ksenia Pervak RUS
Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Anna Lapuschenkova RUS
Varvara Galanina RUS

Dexter
Oct 4th, 2008, 10:10 PM
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS

Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]

Ballbasher
Oct 4th, 2008, 10:18 PM
Second Qualifying Round:
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1] vs Ksenia Pervak RUS | 6-1 5-5
Nura Llagostera-Vives ESP vs Karin Knapp ITA [8] | 2-6 4-5 MP!
Francesca Schiavone ITA [2] lost to Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 3-6 2-6
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS beat Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7] | 6-1 6-3

Sara Errani ITA [3] lost to Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 3-6 1-6
Galina Voskoboeva RUS vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 3-6 3-5 MP!
Anna Lapuschenkova RUS vs Olga Savchuk UKR | 5-7 1-4
Varvara Galanina RUS lost to Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5] | 1-6 2-6

prima donna
Oct 4th, 2008, 10:38 PM
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Karin Knapp ITA [8]

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR

Vicmatibla
Oct 4th, 2008, 10:40 PM
Srebotnik
Lapushchenkova

Fretchap
Oct 4th, 2008, 10:42 PM
Srebotnik
Savchuk

Ballbasher
Oct 4th, 2008, 11:21 PM
Second Qualifying Round:
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1] beat Ksenia Pervak RUS | 6-1 7-5
Nura Llagostera-Vives ESP lost to Karin Knapp ITA [8] | 2-6 4-6
Francesca Schiavone ITA [2] lost to Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 3-6 2-6
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS beat Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7] | 6-1 6-3

Sara Errani ITA [3] lost to Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 3-6 1-6
Galina Voskoboeva RUS lost to Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 3-6 3-6
Anna Lapuschenkova RUS lost to Olga Savchuk UKR | 5-7 2-6
Varvara Galanina RUS lost to Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5] | 1-6 2-6

zveeen
Oct 5th, 2008, 08:55 AM
Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1]
Karin Knapp ITA [8]
Francesca Schiavone ITA [2]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR [7]
Sara Errani ITA [3]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Olga Savchuk UKR
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [5]

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Oct 5th, 2008, 07:21 PM
Katarina Srebotnik
Nura Llagostera-Vives
Yaroslava Shvedova
Anastasia Pivovarova
Ekaterina Bychkova
Galina Voskoboeva
Olga Savchuk
Varvara Galanina