PDA

View Full Version : 1950


Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:16 PM
Intro 1




John Olliff's Top Ten (from Dunlop's Annual)
01 Margaret duPont (US)
02 Loiuse Brough (US)
03 Doris Hart (US)
04 Pat Todd (US)
05 Barbara Scofield (US)
06 Nancy Chaffee (US)
07 Beverley Baker (US)
08 Shirley Fry (US)
09 Annalissa Bossi (Italy)
10 Maria Weiss (Argentina)

Edward C. Potter Jr’s World Rankings (from American Lawn Tennis)

01. Margaret Osborne duPont (US)
02. Doris Hart (US)
03. Louise Brough (US)
04. Patricia Canning Todd (US)
05. Shirley Fry (US)
06. Nancy Chaffee (US)
07. Jean Walker-Smith (GB)
08. Beverly Baker (US)
09. Barbara Scofield (US)
10. Betty Harrison (GB)

National Rankings

Australia (issued April of 1950)
01 Nancye Bolton VIC
02 Joyce Fitch NSW
03 Thelma Long NSW
04 Mary Hawton NSW
05 Esme Ashford NSW
06 Nell Hopman VIC
07 Sadie Newcombe SA
08 Marie Martin (Toomey) VIC
09 Clare Proctor NSW
10 Gwen Thiele SA

Belgium (From Lawn Tennis and Badminton)

01 Mme Myriam Van Cutsem
02 Mme Marcelle Van Leer
03 Mme Andre Delhalle
04 Christiane Mercelis
05 Mme Francine Isaac*
05 Mme Josee Wouters*
07 Janine de Ridder*
07 Mme Josette Paquet*
09 Mme Marcelle Zweiffel
10 Mme Josee Alexandre
Unusual in that 8 of the top ten were married.

*co-ranked

United States Ranking

01. Margaret Osborne
02. Doris Hart
03. Louise Brough
04. Beverly Baker
05. Patricia Canning Todd
06. Nancy Chaffee
07. Barbara Scofield
08. Shirley Fry
09. Helen Pastall Perez
10. Maureen Connolly
11. Magda Rurac
12. Betty Rosenquest
13. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs
14. Barbara Kimbrell
15. Baba Madden Lewis
16. Marjorie Gladman Buck
17. Laura Lou Jahn
18. Nancy Morrison
19. Rhoda Joan Hopkins
20. Lois Felix

Class A
Alfi Carroll (Note: usually spelled "Elfi")
Althea Gibson
Katherine Hubbell
Louise Snow Isaacs
Virginia Rice Johnson
Elaine Lewicki



British Lawn Tennis and Badminton "done" for June 1 issue.

Many thanks to Ugarte and David K for their contributions to this thread:)

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:16 PM
Comings and Goings:

Died: (in June) Mrs Minnie Morris, wife of A Greville Morris and captain of Nottinghamshire, in her 69th year


Engaged
(in June) Queenie Allen, county player of Sussex, to Mr F Webber.
(in June): Pat Cowney (Patricia Laura) of Warwickshire, GB, to Dr Dudley Gotla.


Married

* in Edinburgh (June) Joyce F.T. Wilson, Scottish county player, to Raoul Boothman, also a tennis player.

*June 19 29 year old war widow Betty Hilton (nee Clements), to Birmingham businessman Charles Harrison. She announces her retirement after Wimbledon, saying "I have finished with big time tennis for good. I feel I have had my day and in any case I don't think that marriage and tennis mix. " Harrison said she might enter local events for fun.
-----

Tournaments with unknown dates

Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. ??

DF: Agnete Friis/Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen d.??

MX: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen/Jannik Ipsen d. ??
---------------

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel Prochownik d. ??

DF: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen/Vera Nielsen Johansen d. ??

MX: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:17 PM
Week ending in 1 January

22 Dec-1 Jan Championships of Asia Calcutta, India (Grass)
Venue: Calcutta South Club

1R Gussie Moran (US) d Elizabeth Kornfeld (Isr) 6-2 6-1
1R Jean Quertier (GB) d. Pramila Khana 6-2 6-4
(The remaining players probably had a bye)

2R Patricia Todd (USA) d. Lakshmi Merchant 6-1 6-2
2R Gem Hoahing (GBR) d. Laura Woodbridge 6-2 6-4
2R Nelly (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=357112&page=11#) Adamson (FRA) d. Mrs Sarah Mody* 6-0 6-1
2R Quertier d. Vivian Alexy 6-1 6-2
2R Kathleen Tuckey (GBR) d. Mrs E.C. Cargin 6-0 6-3
2R Moran d. Mrs G. Human 6-0 6-1
2R Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Leela Dayal 6-3 6-4
2R Betty Hilton (GBR) d. Mrs Umbreville 6-0 6-0

QF Todd d. Hoahing 6-3 6-1
QF Quertier d. Adamson 6-2 6-4
QF Tckey d. Moran 6-4 1-6 6-3
QF Hilton d. Weiss 6-3 2-6 6-2

SF Todd d Quertier 9-7 6-3
SF Hilton d Tuckey 2-6 9-7 6-4

FI Pat Todd (US) d Betty Hilton (GB) 6-4 6-0

Doubles

SF Moran/Todd d Hoahing/Quertier default
SF Hilton/Tuckey d. Adamson/Weiss 3-6 6-1 6-4

FI Moran/Todd d Hilton/Tuckey 6-4 10-8

Mixed

FI Moran/Philippe Washer (Bel) d Todd/Dragutin Mitic (Yug) 6-3 5-7 7-5

* Mrs. Mody played in a Sari

Draw reconstructed by Newmark from "Times of India" newspaper

Air travel in 1950 was long and uncertain. When a British contingent (including Joan Quertier and Gem Hoahing) flew out of Amsterdam with Gussie Moran and Pat Todd the landed at Calcutta’s Dum-Dum Airport 33 hours later! Gerald Paish also wrote of the tour that “ at nearly every tournament it was necessary to explain the rules to the linesman.” Umpires often implored members of the crowd to volunteer as linesman-with rules being explained on the sport!

Though the courts are “as good as Wimbledon”, the stars need some time to adjust to the incredible heat. Jean Quertier couldn't handle the extrme conditions, fainting after the first set of her semifinal. Gussie was sick for two straight days before going down to Tuckey.
-----------------------------------------------
December 26 1949 - January 3 1950 South Australian Championships, Adelaide, AUS (Grass)

2R S Berryman Newcombe d. M O’Donnell 61 61
2R Helen Angwin d. RH Rosman 64 60
2R Nell Hall Hopman d. B Russell 62 61
2R F Chamberlain d. J Harrison 62 64
2R Marie Toomey d. K Kennedy 60 62
2R Gwen O’Halloran Thiele d. A Sheidow 63 61
2R P Southcombe d. Mrs HT Warhurst 61 61
2R Loris Nichols d. S Sheidow 63 61

QF Newcombe d. Angwin 6-2 7-5
QF Hopman d. Chamberlain 6-2 6-3
QF Toomey d. Thiele 6-3 6-4
QF Southcombe d. Nichols 6-3 6-3

SF Hopman d. Newcombe 6-8 6-1 6-3
SF Toomey d. Southcombe 6-2 6-1

FI Nell Hopman d. Marie Toomey 6-3 6-2

DF Hopman/Newcombe d. Thiele/Toomey 6-0 6-0

MXDF Newcombe/Jaroslav Drobny d. Nell and Harry Hopman 6-4 1-6 8-6
----------------------------------------------------

Dec 26-Jan ?? Manly Seaside Championships Sydney, AUS (Grass)

2R Alice Hattersley d Joyce Fitch 3-6 7-5 6-2

QF Nancye Bolton d V Ashford 6-2 6-2
QF E Ashford d Penrose 6-3 6-4
QF Fogarty d Hattersley 12-10 6-4
QF Long d ??

SF Bolton d E Ashford 8-6 6-3
SF Long d Fogarty 6-2 7-5

FI Thelma Long d Nancye Bolton 6-2 6-2
DF Bolton/Long d Fitch/Penrose 6-3 6-4

-----------------------------------------------

January 2, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: R. Ryan d. Val Bandy 3-6 6-2 8-6
-----------------------------------------------

???? Jan Border State Tennis Championships East London South Africa
FI Stevens d. Bowyer 64 64

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:17 PM
Week of 2-8 January

Jan 2-8 National Championships of India Allahabad, India

1R Gussie Moran (US)-bye

SF Todd d Kay Tuckey (GB) 6-2 6-4
SF Moran d Nelly Adamson (Fr) 5-7 6-2 6-2

FI Pat Todd (US) d. Gussie Moran (US) 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF Moran/Todd d Hilton/Tuckey 6-4 7-5
FI Moran/Todd d Hoahing/Quertier 6-3 9-7

Mixed F: Todd/Dragutin Mitic d Moran/Philippe Washer 4-6 6-3 7-5

“Like a quiet English country town” compared to the hustle and bustle of Calcutta.

-----------------------------------------------
Jan ???? Eastern Province Championships Port Elizabeth, South Africa
FI Fay Muller d Toots Watermeyer 36 86 60
------------------------------------------------
Dec 26 1949 - Jan 7 1950 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, AUS (Grass)

1R Alison Hattersley d. Joyce Fitch 3-6 7-5 6-2

QF Nancye Wynne Bolton d. V Ashford 6-2 6-2
QF Esme Ashford d. Beryl Penrose 6-3 6-4
QF D Fogarty d. AHattersley 12-10 6-4
QF Thelma Coyne Long d ????

SF Bolton d. E Ashford 8-6 6-3
SF Long d. Fogarty 6-2 7-5

FI Thelma Long d. Nancye Bolton 6-2 6-2

Doubles
FI N Wynne Bolton/ T Coyne Long d. J Fitch/ B Penrose 63 64

MXF G Worthington/ T Coyne Long d. J Bromwich/ J Fitch 64 61
-----------------------------------------
January 7 1950 Albury Exhibition Albury, NSW, AUS (Grass)

WS D Hart (USA) d. L Brough (USA) 46 63 75
MXD K McGregor/ D Hart vs. C Long/ L Brough 63 36

An exhibition to introduce the American stars to the Aussie public and to help them get acclimated to Oz.
-----------------------------------------------
3-?? January Dixie Tennis Chmps, Tampa, FL, US (Clay)

1R Laura Lou Jahn [1] d Martha Hutchinson 6-2 6-3

2R Jahn [1] d Janet Turville 6-1 6-2
2R Marta Barnett [2] d Ewing McAllister 6-2 6-2


QF Heather Nicholls d. Lois Miller 6-4 7-5
QF Doris Jensen d. Suzanne Herr def.

SF Jahn [1] d Doris Henson 6-4 2-6 6-2
SF Barnett [2] d Heather Nicholls (Ber) 6-1 6-0
FI Laura Lou Jahn [1] d Marta Barnett [2] 9-7 1-6 6-1

Doubles
SF Barnett/Jahn d. Miller/Miller 6-1 6-1
SF Jensen/Nicholls d. Turville/Marcum 6-1 10-8

FI Barnett/Jahn d Henson/Nicholls 6-3 6-1

Nicholls is a Bermudan attending Rollins College in Florida.

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:17 PM
Week of 9-15 January

Jan 9-15 Northern India Championships New Delhi, India

QF Moran d Mrs K. Singh 6-3 6-0
QF Todd d Nelly Adamson (Fr) default

SF Todd d Gem Hoahing (Hong Kong) 6-4 6-2
SF Moran d Jean Quertier (GB) 6-1 6-2

FI Gussie Moran d Pat Todd 6-1 4-6 6-1
DF Hilton/Tuckey d Moran/Todd 6-2 6-4

Mixed F: Todd/Mitic d Moran/Washer 6-2 6-2

Gussie double faults on match point in the doubles final to hand the Brits an upset win. She redeems herself by winning the singles, breaking Pat Todd's win streak on the Indian circuit. Moran played with power, while the normally sharp Todd "drove balls wide or into the net."
---------------------------------------------------------
???? Jan Western Province Cape Town
Muller Dimbleby 63 62
----------------------------------------------------------
Jan 7-14 NZ Championships Christchurch, New Zealand
Beverley Attwood 46 60 64
----------------------------------------------------------
January 13-14 Australia vs. USA Women “First Test”, Melbourne

USA defeated Australia 3-2

1st Day
WS Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Doris Hart (USA) 64 46 64
WS Louise Brough (US) d. Joyce Fitch 57 61 63

Also played-not part of Test match.
WD Mary Bevis Hawton/ Beryl Penrose d. D Fogarty/ E Ashford 64
MXD OW Sidwell/ D Hart d. J Crawford/ L Brough 97

2nd Day
WS Brough (US) d. Bolton 62 63
WS Hart (US) d. Fitch 75 75

WD Wynne Bolton/ Fitch d. Brough/ Hart (US) 60 16 63

-------------------------------------------------------
Jan 9-15 Florida West Coast Chmps, St. Petersburg, FL, US (Clay)

1R Laura Lou Jahn [1] d Louise Coley 6-3 6-2
1R Marta Barnettr [3] d Mrs Pat Funk default

FI Laura Lou Jahn [1] d Marta Barnett [3] 9-7 6-1
DF Barnett/Jahn d Jean Clarke/Rhoda Hopkins 4-6 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:17 PM
Week of 16-22 January

Jan 16-23 All India Hard Court Madras, India
SF Moran d Betty Hilton (GB) 8-6 6-0
SF Weiss d Pat Todd (US) 7-5 6-4

FI Gussie Moran (US) d Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-0 3-6 6-1

Doubles
QF Moran/Todd d SM Roberts/Wijayawardhane (Ceylon) 6-1 3-6 6-2
QF Hoahing/Quertier d Mack/Weiss 6-4 6-1

SF Moran/Todd d Hoahing/Quertier
FI Moran/Todd d Hilton/Tuckey 7-5 6-2

Mixed F: Hilton/Geral Paish d Weiss/Pedro Masip 6-0 6-2

“The highlight of the tour”. Linesman knew what they were doing. The crowds were very vocal and noisy during matches, “on occasions their good-natured barracking sounded more like a football match than a tennis match.” Autograph hounds were tenacious in Madras, even following players to the doors of their hotel rooms.

Moran announces her engagement to British businessman Anthony Davenport. They met here in India last month. Gussie declares it was "love at first sight."

Moran announces her engagement to British businessman Anthony Davenport. They met here in India last month. Gussie declares it was "love at first sight."

Gussie apparently didn't tell her parents first. When reporters camped out at her Santa Monica home Mrs Moran said: "I can't understand how she can announce it without telling us first. We haven't heard a word about it. But, Then, gussie has been engaged several times before." When told her daughter proclaimed it was love at first sight the mother retorted, "I've heard that one before too." Finally, when asked if Gussie would ever make her home in Calcutta: " Gertrude's last letter told us that water was at such a premium she had to bathe in half a pail of water. She'd never want to stay there. i know how that girl loves to wallow in the tub."

Next to weigh in via the papers is Moran prospective father-in law, Nicholas Davenport. "I think that 'Gorgeous Gussie' ia a silly title. She is a very attractive girl. My son has always admired American women. But a little bit on lace on your panties does not make you gorgeous. In fact it seems rather Victorian to me." Nicholas suggested the pair wait rather than go through with a planend Feb 5 wedding, suggesting they wait isx months and read his book "And So to Wed", which counsels waiting.

After winning the singles final Gussie announces the wedding "off" for now.
-------------------------------------------

16-22 January, Florida State Championships, Orlando

QF Doris Jensen d. Rhoda Hopkins 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF Laura Lou Jahn d. Marnee Norris 6-1 6-4
QF Heather Nicholls d. Ewing McAllister 6-4 6-0
QF Ruth Pate d. Jean Clarke 3-6 9-7 8-6

SF Jensen d. Pate 6-3 6-4
SF Jahn d. Nicholls 6-4 9-7

FI Doris Jensen d. Laura Lou Jahn 7-5 7-9 7-5

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:17 PM
Jan 20-30 AUSTRALIAN Chmps, Melbourne

1st Round
Louise Brough (US)[1] d. Loris Nichols 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Jenkins d. J.Spehr-Jones 6-1 6-1
Esme Ashford[8] d. M.Wallis 3-6 9-7 6-1
Sadie Newcombe d. Norma Ellis 6-2 6-1
Joyce Fitch[4] d. F.Chamberlain 6-3 6-1
Gwen Thiele d. R. Strahan 6-3 7-5
Thelma Long[5] d. R.Lemke 6-0 6-1
J.Warnock d. P.Finn w/o

Marie Toomey d. S.Jackson 6-2 7-5
Mary Hawton[6] d. M.Exelby 6-2 6-2
Carmen Borelli d. Beryl Penrose w/o
Nancye Bolton[3] d. P.Cunningham 6-0 6-0
B. McIntyre d. G.Bryant w/o
Nell Hopman[7] d. E.Robertson 6-3 6-1
Clare Proctor d. Pam Southcombe 6-4 6-3
Doris Hart(US)[2] d. Dorothy Moran 6-2 6-2

2nd Round
Brough[1] d. Jenkins 6-1 6-3
Newcombe d. Ashford [8] 6-3 6-4
Fitch[4] d. Thiele 6-3 6-4
Long[5] d. Warnock 6-2 6-1

Hawton[6] d. Toomey 6-3 8-6
Bolton[3] d. Borelli 6-0 6-0
Hopman[7] d. McIntyre 8-6 6-2
Hart[2] d. Proctor 6-3 6-3

Quarters
Brough[1] d. Newcombe 6-2 6-2
Fitch[4] d. Long[5] 7-5 0-6 6-4
Bolton[3] d. Hawton[6] 6-0 6-2
Hart[2] d. Hopman[7] 6-0 6-1

Semis
Brough[1] d. Fitch[4] 6-4 6-4
Hart[2] d. Bolton[3] 6-2 6-3

Final
Brough[1] d. Hart[2] 6-4 3-6 6-4

Doubles
1st Round
Brough/Hart[1] bye
Dorothy Jenkins/Claire Proctor d. N.Ellis/J.Warnock 6-4 8-6
Ashford/Hopman[4] d. L.Nichols/M.Toomey 6-1 6-1
F.Chamberlain/S.Jackson d. B.Penrose/P.Southcombe w/o
S.Newcombe/G.Thiele d. E.Robertson/R.Strahan 6-3 6-2
J.Fitch/M.Hawton[3] d. M.Rowe/N.Stewart 6-1 6-1
D.Moran/B.Ruffin d. B.Cox/J.Spehr-Jones 6-3 6-3
Bolton/Long[2] bye

Quarters
Brough/Hart[1] d. D.Jenkins/C.Proctor 6-4 6-1
Ashford/Hopman[4] d. F.Chamberlain/S.Jackson 6-3 6-0
J.Fitch/M.Hawton[3] d. S.Newcombe/G.Thiele 6-3 6-2
Bolton/Long[2] d. D.Moran/B.Ruffin 6-3 6-1

Semis
Brough/Hart[1] d. Ashford/Hopman[4] 6-2 6-4
Bolton/Long[2] d. J.Fitch/M.Hawton[3] 6-2 7-5

Final
Brough/Hart[1] d. Bolton/Long[2] 6-3 2-6 6-3
-----------------------------------------
Honoring her promise of returning to Australia with another American, Doris Hart and Louise Brough contested the Australian Championships. As winner of the two previous Wimbledons, Brough was allocated top seeding with 2 Hart, 3 Bolton, 4 Fitch, 5 Long, 6 Hawton, 7 Hopman, 8 Ashford. Only Ashford failed to make the quarterfinals, losing to Sadie Newcombe 6-3 6-4. Newcombe then fell to Brough and Hart thrashed Hopman 6-0 6-1. Bolton looked nearly as strong – though not in the volleying department – in eliminating Hawton, while Joy Fitch confirmed her seeding over Thelma Long.
Fitch led Brough 3-1 in both sets in the semi-finals, but could not capitalize on her chances in the face of Brough's remorseless aggression, though the score of 6-4 6-4 showed just how close Fitch was to world class. Hart had all her copious talents on display against Nancye Bolton – drives, smashes, stop volleys and her perfect drop shot. Her serve was also functioning smoothly as she outclassed the local champion 6-2 6-3.

Fans had every reason to anticipate a crackerjack final, for Brough-Hart encounters were known over the world to be tough, tight encounters with no quarter given. This one was no exception. But for a brief period when her serve fell away, Brough maintained a slight margin of supremacy all throughout by virtue of her greater fleetness of foot, determination in defense and sharpness on the volley. She used the lob craftily too, coming in behind it to take possession of the forecourt. Hart slugged it out to the end, but Brough scored 6-4 3-6 6-4.

Mixed Doubles 1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
CE Wilderspin/ J Warnock d. I Occleshaw/ F Chamberlain 64 64
E Sturgess/ J Fitch d. K Rogers/ J Strickland 61 61
G Sheil/ D Moran d. D Hamilton/ L Nichols 62 62
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. A Kendall/ N Ellis 60 62
RJ Reid/ R Strahen d. H Skennar/ P Finn 36 62 62
D Candy/ AR Thiele d. LK Vinson/ S Jackson 62 60
MG Rose/ P Southcombe d. R Clements/ G Bryant wo
D Tregonning/ E Ashford d. F Lonegan/ M O'Donnell 62 61
CF Long/ N Bolton d. R Hartwig/ D Jenkins wo
JS Barnett/ M Toomey d. I Ayre/ J Spehr Jones 63 75


2nd Round
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. JA Mehaffey/ M Newcombe 62 61
K McGregor/ K Hawton d. CE Wilderspin/ J Warnock 63 62
E Sturgess/ J Fitch d. G Sheil/ D Moran 60 61
H Hopman/ N Hopman d. RJ Reid/ R Strahen 61 64

D Candy/ AR Thiele d. MG Rose/ P Southcombe 46 62 64
CF Long/ N Bolton d. D Tregonning/ E Ashford 60 61
G Worthington/ T Long d. JS Barnett/ M Toomey 61 63
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. EC Stewart/ C Proctor 61 61

Quarters
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. K McGregor/ K Hawton 63 62
E Sturgess/ J Fitch d. H Hopman/ N Hopman 62 62
D Candy/ AR Thiele d. CF Long/ N Bolton 63 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Worthington/ T Long 64 61

Semis
E Sturgess/ J Fitch d. J Bromwich/ L Brough 46 63 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. D Candy/ AR Thiele 63 63


Final
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. E Sturgess/ J Fitch 86 64

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:18 PM
Week of 23-29 January

*Note: the Australian open was the major event of this week, see post #7.

Jan 22-29 Scandanavian Covered Courts Copenhagen, Denmark

QF Hilde Sperling d Jacqueline Marcellin (Frn) 6-2 6-1
QF Jean Walker-Smith (GB) d Lisa Gram Anderson 6-3 7-5
QF Joan Curry (GB) d M Arni (Fin) 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF Bibbi Gullbrandson (Swd) d Anne-Marie Seghers (Frn) 6-3 6-3

SF Sperling d Walker-Smith 6-1 6-3
SF Curry d Gullbrandsson 6-2 8-6

FI Hilde Sperling d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 6-0
DF Gulbrandsson/Sperling d. Anderson/Johansen 6-2 3-0 retired
-------------------------------------------

Jan 22-28 Southwest India Chmps, Trivandrun, India

FI Pat Todd d Gussie Moran 6-2 6-3
---------------------------------------------
January 23-29 South Florida Championships West Palm Beach, Fl, US (Clay)

QF Jean Clarke d Nancy dickson default
QF Marta Barnett d Jean French default
QF Rhoda Hopkins d Ewing mcAllister 6-1 6-1
QF Pat Miller d Angelica Kauffman 6-2 6-0

SF Clarke d Barnett 6-1 6-2
SF Hopkins d Miller 6-0 6-0

FI Jean Clarke d Rhoda Hopkins 7-5 6-8 6-1

DF Clarke/Morrison d Barnett/McAllister 9-7 5-7 8-6
-----------------------------------

January 30, Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esme Ashford d. Mary Bevis Hawton 7-5 6-3

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:18 PM
Week of 30 January-5 February

February 4 Australia vs. USA Women “Second Test”, Adelaide

USA defeated Australia 4-1

1st Day
WS Doris Hart (US) d. Nancye Wynne Bolton 62 108
WS Louise Brough (US) d. Thelma Coyne Long 60 36 61
WD Bolton/Long d. Brough/ Hart (US) 68 64 63

2nd Day
WS Hart (USA) d. Long 61 97
WS Brough (US) d. Bolton 75 63

Also Exhibition doubles
MXD Warhurst/ Hart d. Mehaffey/ Brough 63 26 75
-------------------------------------
January 30-February 5 Austin Smith Championships Fort Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)

SF Jahn d Lois Miller 6-2 6-1
SF Hopkins d Jean French 8-6 6-1

FI Laura Lou Jahn d Rhoda Hopkins 6-8 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:18 PM
Week of February 6-12

February 10-11 Australia vs. USA Women “Third Test”, Sydney

USA defeated Australia 4-1

1st Day
WS Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Doris Hart (USA) 75 60
WS Louise Brough (USA) d. Joyce Fitch 26 61 63

2nd Day
WS Brough (USA) d. Bolton 26 61 62
WS Hart (USA) d. Fitch 36 62 62
WD Brough/ Hart d. Bolton/ Fitch 62 86
-------------------------------------
12 Feb, Philippine Championships Manila, Philippines

FI Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Minda Ochoa Moldero 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------------
Feb 6-12, University of Miami, Coral Gables, Florida (Clay)

QF Marta Barnett d. Mrs. Charles Church 6-0 6-0
QF Mrs. Harvey James d. Suzanne Herr 8-6 5-7 6-3
QF Rhoda Hopkins d. Stella Gramaldi 6-3 6-1
QF Lois Miller d. Helen Holmes 6-0 6-1

SF Barnett d. James 6-3 6-2
SF Hopkins d. Miller 6-3 4-6 6-0

FI Rhoda Hopkins d. Marta Barnett 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:18 PM
Week of February 13-19

ends Feb 19 Paris Covered Court Championships of France (IN)
Venue: Racing club de France

QF ? Pannetier d Annalissa Bossi (Ity) 6-2 6-4
SF Seghers d J.Boutin 75 46 63
SF Halff d S. Pannetier

FI Seghers d Arlette Halff 6-1 6-2

Doubles
SF Dubois/Pannetier d Boegner/Galtier 6-2 6-3
SF Halff/Seghers d J. Foy/Andree Varin 6-2 6-3
FI Halff/Seghers d Dubois/Pannetier 6-3 6-1

MX: Sven Davidson/Marcellin d Cucelli/Nicla Migliori default

*Note: Kay Stammers Menzies leaves GB this month to go live with her husband in South Africa.
----------------------------------------------
February 16-19 Annual Palm Springs Invitation Palm Springs, CA (Cement)

QF Helen Pastall Perez d Pay Yeomans 7-5 6-0
QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d Dodo Bundy Cheney 7-5 6-3
QF Magda Rurac d Barbara Kimbrell 6-4 6-2

SF Pastall d Arnold 3-6 6-3 6-2
SF Nancy Chaffee d Rurac ????

FI Helen Perez d Nancy Chaffee 3-6 10-8 6-4

---------------------------------------------
February 14 Canterbury Sydney Exhibition

WD N Wynne Bolton/ E Ashford d. T Coyne Long/ L Brough (USA) 64 64
MXD M Rose/ L Brough d. GE Brown/ N Wynne Bolton 36 61 63
MXD Rose/ E Ashford d. Brown/ Coyne Long 63 75
--------------------------------------
Feb 16-19 Cricket Club of India Chmps, Bombay, India

Venue: Cricket Club of India

1R Gussie Moran (US) d Laxmi Mercahnt 6-1 6-0
1R Pat Todd (US) d Jaya Kania 6-1 6-0

SF Moran d Laura Woodbridge 6-0 6-1
SF Todd d Pramilla Khanna 6-2 6-4

FI Gussie Moran d Pat Todd 6-2 6-3

DF Joan Ingram/Todd d Khanna/Moran 6-4 6-0

While Gussie wins in India she is still making news halfway around the world with her panties. The designer of the notorious undergarments was fired from his Wimbledon job after the committee objected to his plans to design another outfit for Glamorous Gussie. Tinling: "The club hierarchy thought the panties outrageous. I tohught them glamorous and sensational and just what was needed to add a bot of sex to the place."

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:18 PM
Week of February 20-26


February 20 1950 Killara Sydney Exhibition

WS T Coyne Long d L Brough (USA) 63 61
MXD M Rose/ Coyne Long d. J Crawford/ Brough 86 61

Brough left Sydney for America that night

March 12, add to Caribbean;

Doubles:
QF Barnett/Elaine Lewicki bye
QF Chafee/Rosenquest d. Cambridge/Mary Carvajal 6-1 6-0
QF Kay McKean/Virginia Royer d. Ramsey/Mrs. M.B. Praczukowski8-10 64- 7-5
QF Lewis/Morrison d. Mrs. H.F. Bicknell/Dr. Margaret Bevan 6-1 6-2

SF Chaffee/Rosenquest d. Barnett/Lewicki 9-7 6-4
SF Lewis/Morrison d. Boyer/McKean 6-3 7-5

FI Chaffee/Rosenquest d. Lewis/Morrison 6-1 6-2

MX Chaffee/Fred Kovaleski d. Rosenquest/Tony Trabert 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:19 PM
Week of February 27-March 5

February 27-March 5 Eastern Indoor Chmps New York, NY, US (Indoor)
Venue: Kingsbridge Armory, the Bronx.

QF Althea Gibson d Isabel Troccole 6-1 6-2
QF Edna Salichs d Susan Bralower 6-0 6-1
QF Judy Atterbury d Helen Germaine 6-3 6-3
QF Millicent Hirsch Lang d Norma Taubele Barber 3-6 6-2 6-0

SF Gibson d Salichs 7-5 6-3
SF Lang d Atterbury 6-3 6-4

FI Althea Gibson d Millicent Hirsch Lang 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:19 PM
Week of March 6-12

March 3-12 Championships Of Egypt Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

1R Gussie Moran (US) d Nancy Eid 6-0 6-0
1R Marie Teran de Weiss (Arg) d Mrs Elliott Payne 6-1 6-1

QF Moran d Georgina Greiss 6-0 6-0
QF Weiss d Barbara Scofield (US) 5-7 6-0 6-3

SF Moran (US) d Gem Hoahing (GB) 6-0 6-4
SF Weiss d Annalissa Bossi (Ity) 6-2 6-2

FI Gussie Moran d Annalissa Bossi 6-2 6-3

Doubles

QF Scofield/Weiss d Mrs Brown/MrsSaul 6-4 6-1
QF Moran/Todd d Guillemot/Vassiliades 6-3 6-0

SF Scofield/Weiss d Bossi/Hoahing 6-4 6-1
SF Moran/Todd d Greiss/Bessie Ventner 6-4 11-9

FI Moran/Pat Todd d Scofield/Weiss 6-1 6-2

Mixed F: Moran/Philippe Washer d Todd/Adrian qusit 9-7 6-2

Pat Todd was ill and taken to a hospital at the start of the tourney. She drops out of the singles and plays only doubles. a capacity crowd of 6,000 sees the mixed final.

*Note: check spelling for Vetner.
----------------------------------------------
March 6-12 Caribbean Championships Montego Bay Jamaica (Grass)

QF Nancy Chaffee d Kay Winthrop 6-2 6-2
QF Betty Rosenquest d Mildred Cambridge 6-0 6-1
QF Marta Barnett d Baba Madden Lewis 8-6 6-3
QF Nancy Morrison d Ivy Covey Ramsey 10-8 6-0

SF Chaffee d Rosenquest 6-4 6-4
SF Morrison d Barnett 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI Nancy Chaffee d Nancy Morrison 9-7 6-0

Doubles

1R Barnett/Elaine Lewicki bye
1R Chafee/Rosenquest d. Cambridge/Mary Carvajal 6-1 6-0
1R Kay McKean/Virginia Royer d. Ramsey/Mrs. M.B. Praczukowski8-10 64- 7-5
1R Lewis/Morrison d. Mrs. H.F. Bicknell/Dr. Margaret Bevan 6-1 6-2

SF Chaffee/Rosenquest d. Barnett/Lewicki 9-7 6-4
SF Lewis/Morrison d. Boyer/McKean 6-3 7-5

FI Chaffee/Rosenquest d. Lewis/Morrison 6-1 6-2

MX Chaffee/Fred Kovaleski d. Rosenquest/Tony Trabert 6-2 6-2
-----------------------------

February 28-March 12, Central American and Caribbean Games, Guatemala

FI: Hilde Heyn (Mex) d. Imelda "Melita" Ramirez (Mex) ??

DF: Carmen Christlieb (Mex) /Hilde Heyn (Mex) d. Sibilla Garbrecht/Alicia de Linares ??

MX: Melita Ramirez/Gustavo Palafox (Mex) d. Carmen Nottebohn/Hector Estrada (Gua) ??
-----------------------------

March 13, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Joy Strickland d. L. Lamb 6-3 8-6

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:19 PM
Week of March 13-19

March 13-19 Cannes Lawn Tennis Tournament, Cannes, FRN (Clay)

QF Gilberte Jamin d Blanchett 6-1 6-1
QF Andy Ross-Dilley (GB) d J Poncelet 5-7 6-0 6-3
QF Lucia Manfredi (Ity) d A Passet 6-1 6-2

SF Jamain d A Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-2
SF Manfredi d Solvieg Glietenberg 7-5 6-3

FI Lucia Manfredi d Gilberte Jamain 2-6 7-5 6-4

DF Manfredi/Passet d Glietenberg/Jamain 6-3 6-2

------------------------------
March 10-19 La Jolla Invitation La Jolla, California (Cement)

QF Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d Patsy Zellmer 6-0 6-2
QF Barbara Kimbrell d Pay Yeomans 6-2 6-3
QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d Barbara Green 6-0 6-3
QF Dodo Bundy Chney d Mo Connolly 6-4 6-4

SF Kelleher d Kimbrell 6-1 4-6 6-4
SF Cheney d Prentiss 4-6 7-5 6-2

FI Dodo Cheney d Gracyn Kelleher 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles
QF Louise Brough/George Richards d. Zellmer/Robert Stanford 6-1 8-6
QF Prentiss/Jack Shoemaker d. Kimbrell/Bob Kimbrell 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF Cheney/Bill Canning d. Kelleher/Robert Kelleher 6-3 6-3
QF Connolly/Ted Schroeder d. Yeomans/Ed Yeomans 6-3 6-4

SF Prentiss/Shoemaker d. Brough/Richards 4-6 6-4 6-2
SF Connolly/Schroeder d. Cheney/Canning 7-5 6-3

FI Connolly/Schroeder d. Prentiss/Shoemaker 6-3 4-6 6-3
----------------------------------
Mid-March New England Indoor Chmps Longwood, Mass, US (Indoors)

QF Baba Madden Lewis d Elaine Lewicki 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF Kay Hubbell d Edith Ann Sullivan 6-3 6-1
QF Lois Felix d Jean Davis 6-1 6-3
QF Midge Gladman Buck d Marjorie Sachs Pickhardt 6-0 7-5

SF Lewis d Hubbell 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF M Buck d Felix 6-2 6-4

FI Midge Buck d Baba Lewis 6-1 6-2

DF Johnson-Pickhardt d Felix/Hubbell 6-4 3-6 7-5
-----------------------------------
Ending Sunday March 19 Eastern Suburbs Hard Court Chmps, Kensington East Courts Sydney
(Played mainly over weekends)

SF T Coyne Long d. H Taylor 60 61
SF E Ashford d. D Fogarty 16 61 61

FI Coyne Long d. Ashford 63 97

*Note, ask Andrew Tas about date-his states sunday March 21.
------------------------------------------
March 17-18 US vs South Africa Capetown, SAF

United States d South Africa 5-3 (included mens and womens matches)

Day 1
Doris Hart (US) d Sheila Summers 3-6 6-1 6-2
Cockburn/Watermeyer d Fry/Tappy Larsen (US) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Hart/Vic Seixas (US) d Summers/Eric Sturgess 6-2 4-6 7-5


Day 2
Shirley Fry (US) d Mary Muller 6-1 4-6 6-0
Fry/Hart (US) d Sheila Summers/E Watermeyer 6-3 8-6

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:19 PM
Week of March 20-26

March 17-25 US National Indoor Chmps, New York City, NY, US (Indoors)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armoury

Draw=26. Results in exact draw order.

1R Nancy Chaffee-bye
1R Sheila Duggan-bye
1R Barbara Wilkins-bye
1R Judy Atterbury d Anne Gray 6-4 6-2
1R Edna Salichs Edna d Diana Mcllvaine Diane 6-1 6-2
1R Elaine Lewicki Elaine d Joy Valderrama Joy 6-1 6-0
1R Virginia Rice Johnson d Constance Dengal 6-0 6-2
1R Laura Lou Jahn d Ly Cremonin Ly 6-4 6-1

1R Althea Gibson d Louise Ganzenmuller default
1R Carolyn Liguori d Edith Ann Sullivan 6-4 6-8 6-3
1R Lee Goebel d Mary Keller default
1R Virginia Lee Boyer d Pat Cavanagh 6-1 3-6 7-5
1R Midge Gladman Buck d Marie Louise Bruneau 6-2 6-2
1R Isabel Troccole-bye
1R Susan Bralower-bye
1R Millicent Hirsch Lang-bye

2R Chaffee d Duggan 6-2 6-0
2R Wilkins d Atterbury 6-3 7-5
2R Salichs d Lewicki 7-5 1-6 6-4
2R Jahn d Johnson 6-4 6-4

2R Gibson d Lguori 6-0 6-1
2R Boyer d Goebel 6-4 6-3
2R M Buck d Troccole 6-4 6-0
2R Lang d Bralower 6-1 6-1

QF Chaffee d Wilkins 6-4 6-2
QF Jahn d Salichs 6-3 6-2
QF Gibson d Boyer 6-2 6-1
QF M Buck d Lang 6-2 6-2

SF Chaffee d Jahn 6-1 8-6
SF Gibson d M Buck 6-2 4-6 7-5

FI Nancy Chaffee d. Althea Gibson 6-0 6-2

Doubles

1R Dengel/Duggan d Cavanaugh/Mcilvaine 9-7 6-3

QF Helen Pedersen Rihbany/Rosenquest d Goebel/Valderrama default
QF Liguori/Troccole d Lang/Mrs Jacqueline Wallach 0-6 13-11 6-3
QF Johnson/Lewicki d Dengel/Duggan 6-0 6-2
QF M. Buck/Chaffee d Boyer/Sullivan 6-0 6-0

SF Rihbany/Rosenquest d Liguori/Troccole 6-0 6-2
SF M Buck/Chaffee d Johnson/Lewicki 6-1 6-0

FI Buck/Chaffee d. Rihbany/Rosenquest 6-0 6-1

Mixed F: Chaffee/Budge Patty d Rosenquest/Jean Borotra 6-4 6-3

Self described "party girl" Chaffee declares she is serious about tennis now. Unranked because of a back injury that sidelined her for much of 1949, she is determined to play at Wimbledon this year. Nancy frequently goes about with Hollywood star Ginger Rogers and majored in radio at the university of California.For the record Miss Chaffe is 5' 7" 134 pounds, has bright green eyes and curly hari as polished a bright coal. Her tennis idol is Louise Brough."

The NYT reports that Gibson was "obviously nervous" in the final. Her ferocious forehand flew out repeatedly to the dissapointment of the crowd of 2,000. It was all over in 38 minutes.

Finals televised by lWCBS from 1:30-5 on Saturday.
--------------------------------------------------

Mar 14-26 International Championships of Egypt Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

2R Maria Weiss (Arg) d Mrs E Mathieu 6-1 6-2

QF Todd d Mrs A. Buxton Knight 6-1 6-2
QF Annalissa Bossi (Ity) d ????
QF Weiss d ????
QF Moran d Betsie Venter 6-3 6-4

SF Todd d Bossi 6-0 6-3
SF Moran d Weiss 5-7 6-4 6-1

FI Pat Todd (US) d Gussie Moran (US) 1-6 6-3 6-0


Doubles
QF Moran/Todd d E. Elliott Pyle/Mrs Mascott 6-3 6-4

SF Moran/Todd d Georgina Grace/Venter 6-1 6-1
SF Bossi/Hoahing d Buxton Knight/Weiss 6-2 6-4

FI Moran/Todd d Bossi/Hoahing 6-4 7-5

Mixed F: Moran/Adrian Quist d Weiss/Jaroslav Drobny 6-2 6-0

Todd settles down in the finals after dropping the first 5 games. Gussie caused a sensation at Cairo by putting on black shorts. The ensemble at Alexandria's final saw her in white shorts, a bright red cardigan, sky blue socks, and a white ribbon in her hair.
----------------------------------------
Mar 20-26 Carlton Lawn Tennis Tournament, Cannes, FRA
Venue: Carlton Tennis Club

1R Jean Quertier (GB) d Andy Ross-Dilley (GB) ????
1R Rita Anderson (GB) d Joan Ross-Dilley (GB) 6-8 6-1 6-4
1R Solveig Glietenberg (SA) d Pat Ward (GB) 6-4 8-6

2R Glietenberg d Anderson 9-7 4-6 6-3
2R Quetier d Francine Bel Isaac (Bel) ????

QF Joan Curry (GB) d Gilberte Jamain 6-4 9-7
QF Quertier d Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-4 6-4
QF Glietenberg (SA) d Jacqueline Marcellin 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF Lucia Manfredi (Ity) d Alice Charbonnier 6-1 6-1

SF Curry d Quertier 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF Manfredi d Glietenberg 6-3 6-0

FI Joan Curry (GB) d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-3 7-5

DF Curry/Quertier d Hermsen/Marcellin 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------------
March 24-25 United States vs South Africa Test 2, Johannesburg, SA

United States d South Africa 6-2

Day 1
Ethel Watermeyer d Shirley Fry (US) 6-4 6-1
Fry/Hart (US) d Summers/Watermeyer 4-6 7-5 6-3

Day 2
Doris Hart (US) d Sheila Summers 6-4 6-4
(Mxd) Fry/Larsen (US) d Nigel Cockburn/Watermeyer 6-4 6-3
(Mxd) Hart/Seixas (US) d Summers/Sturgess 7-5 3-6 6-3

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:19 PM
Week of March 27-April 2

March 27-April 2 Beaulieu Club FRA

1R Pat Ward (GB) d Violette Rigollet (Swt) 6-3 6-3

2R Rita Anderson (GB) d Andy Ross-Dilley (GB) 11-9 7-5
2R Ginette Bucaille d Solvieg Glietenberg (SA) ????
2R Maire Arni (Fin) d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 3-6 10-8 6-2
2R Ward d Gilberte Jamain 6-2 6-1

QF Joan Curry (GB) d Anderson 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF Bucaille d Jacqueline Marcellin 6-0 6-2
QF Arni d Liezel Brosz (Austria) 6-1 6-1
QF Jean Quertier (GB) d Ward 6-2 6-0

SF Curry d Bucaille 6-2 6-2
SF Quertier d Arni 6-2 6-1

FI Joan Curry d Jean Quertier 7-5 4-6 7-5

DF Curry/Quertier d Anderson/Ward 6-0 6-3
--------------------------
Mar 29-April 2 Bermuda International Chmps Hamilton (Grass)

QF Helen Pedeesen Rihbany d Patsy Stone 6-0 6-2
QF Nancy Morrison d Rhoda Hopkins 7-5 8-6
QF Midge Gladman Buck d Heather Nicholls 7-5 6-0
QF Betty Rosenquest d Kay Hubbell 6-1 6-3

SF Rihbany d Morrison 6-4 6-2
SF Rosenquest d M Buck 6-2 6-2

FI Betty Rosenquest d. Helen Rihbany 5-7 6-3 6-4

DF Buck/Rosenquest d. Hopkins/Morrison 6-4 8-6.

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:19 PM
Week of April 3-9

Ends April 10 South African Chmps, Johannesburg, SAF (Hard)

SF Hart d Ethel Watermeyer 6-4 6-4
SF Fry d Sheila Summers [2] 3-6 6-1 6-4

FI Shirley Fry (US) d Doris Hart (US) [1] 4-6 7-5 6-3

DF Fry/Hart d Summers/Watermeyer 6-3 0-6 6-2
MF Hart/Vic Seixas d Summers/Eric Strurgess 6-3 4-6 6-3

A heavy rain flooded courts for 3 days. In the final Doris couldn't find her usual touch. She led 3-0 in the final set when the collapse came. "Not one drop shot got across, her volleys just dropped into the net, and the rest Shirley just chased, hitting harder and harder." When Hart came to the net she encountered sizzling down the line passing shots off the Fry backhand. The courts described as "very fast".
--------------------------------------------
April 3-8 Paddington Hard Courts, UK (Clay)

3R Peggy Dawson-Scott d Rosemary Bulleid 6-0 6-1
3R Barbara Knapp d Angela Mortimer 6-4 6-1
3R Leonie Brighton d Preston 9-7 6-2
3R Jean Quelch d Georgia Woodgate 2-6 6-2 6-4
3R Gldays Lines d Lorna Cornell 6-0 6-0
3R Betty Wilford d Bourne 6-1 6-3
3R Pam Bocquet d Bea Walter 6-4 8-6
3R Patsy Rodgers d Enid Andrews 7-5 6-2

QF Knapp d Dawson-Scott 4-6 9-7 6-3
QF Quelch d Brighton 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF Wilford d Lines 2-6 6-2 6-3
QF Rodgers d Bocquet 7-5 7-5

SF Knapp d Quelch 4-6 7-5 7-5
SF Rodgers d Wilford 6-3 6-2

FI Barbara Knapp d. Patsy Rodgers 7-5 6-3
DF Walter/G. Woodgate d. Dawson Scott/Wilford 6-3 6-3
-------------------------------------------------
April 3-9 Monte Carlo International Monaco

3R Anne-Marie Seghers d Hilde Doleschell (Austria) 6-2 6-4
3R Gilberte Jamian d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-4 6-4
3R Joan Curry (GB) d Mrs Arni (Fin) 6-2 retired
3R Nicla Migliori (Ity) d Jacqueline Marecellin 6-1 6-4

3R Jacquleine Boutin d Ginette Bucaille 6-3 1-6 6-4
3R Jean Quertier (GB) d Bibi Gullbrandsson (Swd) 6-2 7-5
3R Jean Walker-Smith (GB) d Mrs Amoretti 3-6 6-2 6-2
3R Gussie Moran (US) [1] d Bologna (Ity) 6-1 6-3

QF Seghers d Jamain 6-0 6-4
QF Curry d Migliori 6-3 4-6 7-5
QF Quertier d Boutin 6-2 7-5
QF Walker-Smith d Moran [1] 3-6 6-3 6-4

SF Seghers d Curry 6-2 6-2
SF Walker-Smith d Quertier 6-4 6-1

FI Jean Walker-Smith (GB) d. Anne-Marie Seghers 7-5 6-3

Iliffe Trophy (women must represent the same nation to enter)
QF Moran/Scofield (US) d Brosz/Doleschell (Austria) 6-3 6-3
QF Curry/Quertier (GB) d Boegner/Boutin (Fr) 6-3 7-9 6-1
QF Hibbert/Walker-Smith (GB) d Arni/Gullbrandsson 6-1 3-6 6-2
QF Halff/Seghers d Rita Anderson/Ward (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-2

SF Moran/Scofield d Curry/Quertier 6-3 8-6
SF Hibbert/Walker-Smith d Halff/Seghers 3-6 6-3 6-4
FI Moran/Scofield d Hibbert/Walker-Smith 6-2 6-4

Doubles

QF Quertier/Walker-Smith d Lucot/Varin 6-0 6-1
QF Gloria Bulter/Moran d Arni/Bucaille 6-3 6-4
QF Doleschell/Gulbrandsson d Anderson/Curry 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF Boegner/Halff d Hibbert/Ward 6-2 4-6 6-4

SF Quertier/Walker-Smith d Bulter/Moran 6-2 6-4
SF Boegner/Halff d Doleschell/Gulbrandsson 6-4 7-5
FI Quertier/Walker-Smith d Boegner/Halff 6-4 7-5

Mixed F: Quertier/Mitic d Moran/Adrian Quist 6-2 3-6 6-2
----------------------------------------------
April 7-10 Western Australian Championships, Perth

QF V MacFarlane White d. Joan Ryan 61 26 64
QF R Ryan d. Cussingham 97 63
QF V Bandy d. M Grace 119 75
QF H Collins d. M Nicolas 63 36 60

SF MacFarlane White d. Ryan 63 64
SF Collins d. Bandy 64 79 64

WF Collins d. MacFarlane White 64 60

DF V Bandy/ R Ryan d. M Grace/ J Ryan 119 75
----------------------------------------------------------
April 7-10 Queensland Hard Court Championships, Rockhampton

SF T Coyne Long d. Mrs D Cook 60 61
SF J Fitch d. Val Buckley 62 62

WF Coyne Long d. Fitch 61 75

DF T Coyne Long/ Schultz d. J Fitch/ D Cook 63 57 63

MXF I Ayre/ T Coyne Long winners
MXDF T Warhurst/ J Wood McDermott d. F Sedgman/ J Ryan 36 64 64

????
--------------------------------------------
April 3-9 The 2nd Good Neighbor, Miami, FL, US (Clay)

SF Barnett d Peggy Eby 6-2 6-1
SF Betty James Hulbert d Carmen Nottebohn 6-4 8-10 6-2

FI Marta Barnett d Betty Ruth Hulbert James 6-3 6-1

Mixed F: Gladys Heldman/Arnold Beissner d Peggy Eby/Sidney Schwartz 2-6 6-3 6-4
-----------------------------------------------
April 4-9 Coral Beach Tennis Chmps, Hamilton, Bermuda

QF Betty Rosenquest d Deborah Welsh 6-0 6-0
QF Rhoda Hopkins d Kay Hubbell 6-0 6-4
QF Nancy Morrison d Kay Winthrop Mckeon 6-0 6-8 6-1
QF Midge Gladman Buck d Virginia Lee Boyer 2-6 6-2 6-1

SF Rosenquest d Hopkins 6-1 6-4
SF M Buck d Morrison 6-3 4-6 6-1

FI Betty Rosenquest (US) d Marjorie Buck (US) 7-5 10-8

DF Buck/Rosenquest d Kay Hubbell/Mrs McKean 7-5 3-6 7-5
-----------------------------------------------

Chmps of Israel
FI Maria Weiss (Arg) d Gertrude Kornfeld ????
-------------------------------------------
Tel Aviv, Tel Aviv, ISR
FI Maria Weiss (Arg) a Gertrude Kornfeld ????

British Lawn Tennis magazine states Weiss won these two events-but specific dates lacking.

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:20 PM
Week of April 10-16

April 1-16 River Plate, Buenos Aires, Argentina

FI: Felisa Zappa d. Gertrude Easton 6-0 4-6 6-3
Easton/Lehmann d. Toplaian/Zappa 6-4 3-6 7-5
---------------------------------

April 7-13 Tally Ho! Birmingham, UK. (Clay)
Kay Tuckey d. Betty Lombard (Ire) 7-5 6-3
Hilton/Tuckey d. Fitzgibbon/Lombard 6-3 6-2
-----------------------------------------

April 10-16 South of France Chmps Nice, France

?R Gussie Moran (US) d Andy Ross-Dilley (GB) 7-5 6-2
?R Lucot d Pat Ward (GB) 6-3 1-6 6-2
?R Luxton d Poncelet ???

?R Moran d ME Parker 6-0 7-5
?R Helena Straubeova (Cz) d Luxton 7-5 6-2
?R Amouretti d Rita Anderson 6-3 6-0

SF Amouretti d Bibi Gullbrandson (Swd) 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF Moran d Gilberte Jamain 6-4 6-2

FI Gussie Moran (US) d. Josette Amouretti 6-0 6-0

DF Anderson/Ward d Butler/Moran default
Mixed F: RAnderson/Philippe Chatrier d Mr and Mrs Jamain 3-6 6-3 6-2

Moran won title without losing a set. She defaults in the doubles as she is scheduled to go on to Rome.
------------------------------------------
April 10-16 River Oaks Invitation , Houston, Texas, US (Clay)

QF Louise Brough [1] d Peggy Eby 6-1 6-2
QF Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d Ethel Norton 2-6 6-0 6-3
QF Pat Canning Todd d Gladys Heldman 7-5 6-3
QF Dottie Head d Loucille Scoggins 6-0 6-2

SF Brough [1] d Kelleher 6-4 6-0
SF Head d Todd 4-6 6-3 1-2 retired

FI Dottie Head d Louise Brough [1] 7-5 6-1

DF Brough/Head d Kelleher/Todd 7-5 6-3

Head shocks Todd and Brough in back to back upsets. She runs Todd around so much that Pat retires due to cramps.

----------------------------------------
April 8-11 Tasmanian Championships, Hobart

QF G Tracey d. G Munting 61 64
QF K Norman d. L Lyons 75 62
QF R Chitty d. B Nielsen 61 64
QF C Byrne d. B Bennett 16 75 97

SF Tracey d. Norman 62 61
SF Chitty d. Bryne 75 97

WF Chitty d. Tracey 75 68 61

WDF AO Burrows/ G Munting d. B & R Chitty 62 62

MXDF J Bromwich/ P McGeogh d. M Rose/ Patmore 86 75
-----------------------------------------

Apr 16, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. F. Olsen 6-4 6-2
-----------------------------------------

April 15 United States vs South Africa 3rd Test, Durban, SAF

United States d South Africa 5-3

Hart d Summers 7-5 6-3
Fry/Hart d Summers/Watermeyer 6-4 7-9 6-3
Fry d Watermeyer 6-3 6-4
(Mxd) Summers/Sturgess d Hart/Seixas (US) 6-4 9-7
(Mxd) Fry/Larsen d. Fannin/Watermeyer 8-6 3-6 6-3
-----------------------------------------------
April ?? United States vs South Africa 4th Test Match , Port Elizabeth, SAF

US d South Africa 5-3

Doris Hart d Ethel Watermeyer 6-4 6-3
Shirley Fry d Sheila Summers 5-7 6-1 6-1
Fry/Hart d Summers/Watermeyer 6-4 6-1
Hart/Viv Seixas d Summers/Eric Sturgess 6-2 6-4
Watermeyer/Fannin (SA) d Fry/Tappy Larsen 3-6 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:24 PM
Week of April 17-23

April 17-26 Italian Chmps, Rome.

1R Jean Quertier (GB) d Gloria Butler (US) default

2R Betty Hilton (GB) d Marcellin (Fr) 6-0 6-2
2R Lucia Manfredi d Helena Straubeova Matous (Cz) 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R Barbara Scofield (US) d Violette Rigolett (Swt) 6-4 6-0
2R Kay Tuckey (GB) d Mrs Crnadak 6-1 6-0
2R Annalissa Bossi d Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-2 6-1
2R Boutin d Isaac 6-4 6-2
2R Quertier d Gem Hoahing (H. Kong) 6-0 6-1
2R Joy Mottram (GB) d Mrs Neumann 6-3 7-5

2R Bibi Gullbrandsson (Swd) d Hilde Doleschell (Austria) 2-6 6-2 6-2
2R Jean Walker-Smith (GB) d Mrs Gambro 6-1 6-0
2R Nicla Migliori d Mrs Bourbonnais (Fr) 6-0 6-2
2R Maria Wiess (Arg) d Sylvana Lazzarino 6-3 4-6 6-0
2R Mrs Bologna d Colette Boegner (Fr) 6-5 retired
2R Joan Curry (GB) d Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) 6-3 6-2
2R Anne-Marie Seghers (Fr) d Tonolli 6-0 6-1
2R Gussie Moran (US) d Nany de Ridder (Bel) 6-1 6-0

3R Hilton d Manfredi 9-7 6-3
3R Scofield d Tuckey 6-1 6-3
3R Bossi d Boutin 6-3 6-3
3R Quertier d Mottram 1-6 6-4 6-1

3R Walker-Smith d Gullbrandsson 6-4 1-6 6-2
3R Migliori d Weiss 6-3 6-1
3R Curry d Bologna 6-3 8-6
3R Moran d Seghers 7-5 6-3

QF Scofield d Hilton 7-5 3-6 6-2
QF Bossi d Quertier 6-3 1-6 8-6
QF Migliori d Walker-Smith 6-3 0-6 6-3
QF Curry d Moran 0-6 6-4 6-3

SF Bossi d Scofield 1-6 6-3 6-3
SF Curry d Migliori 6-4 6-0

FI Annalissi Bossi d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-2 6-4

Doubles
SF Quertier/Walker-Smith d Moran/Scofield 6-3 6-0
SF Curry/Mottram d Hilton/Tuckey 2-6 6-3 6-4
FI Quertier/Walker-Smith d Curry/Mottram 6-2 6-2

Mixed F: Moran/Adrian Quist led Bossi/Cucelli 6-2 1-0, unfinished.

British player Tony Mottram calls this "the first big international clash of the year." in a report to the British magazine Lawn Tennis and Badminton. In contrast to other places on her world tour Gussie does not fill the stands in Rome despite being called "Le Magnifica Gussie" by the press. For her first round match a dozen cameramen follow her onto court. One enthusiastic photographer was escorted off the court for squatting down in the center of the court during warmups. For a while Gussie was forced to loft balls over his head!


April 17-22 Australian Hard Court Toowoomba, QLD (Clay)


QF T Wynne Bolton d. A Cowin 62 61
QF G O’Halloran Thiele d. E Ashford 46 75 64
QF N Hall Hopman d. C Proctor 60 61
QF T Coyne Long d. B Penrose 60 62

SF Wynne Bolton d. O’Halloran Thiele 62 63
SF Coyne Long d. Hall Hopman 64 75

WF Wynne Bolton d. Coyne Long 57 63 63

WDF N Wynne Bolton/ C Proctor d. T Coyne Long/ B Penrose 63 64
MXF G Worthington/Long d. D Candy/ N Wynne Bolton 63 64
------------------------------

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:25 PM
Week of April 24-30

April 24-29 Hard Court Chmps of Surrey
Venue: Sutton Hard Court Club
Draw=58

1R Mrs Byrne d Mrs Durlac 2-6 6-0 6-3
1R Stork d Margot Parker 7-5 6-4
1R Mrs Peters d Mrs Dempster 6-0 6-0
1R Andy Ross-Dilley d Mrs Staniskewska 6-0 6-3
1R Rosemary Walsh d Mrs Wagstaff 6-0 3-6 6-1

1R Mrs Joey David d A. Price 6-3 6-2
1R F. Duerre d. M. Greville 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R Pat Cowney d Mrs Wheeler 6-2 6-4
1R V. White d Mrs Cooper 6-0 8-6
1R Helen Fletcher d B. Markham 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R Mrs Preston d A. Mitson 6-0 6-1
1R P. Rodgers d S. O'Leary 6-0 6-0
1R K. Keith Steele d P. Lovegrove 6-1 6-1

1R Vera Thomas d Hilary Stoodley-Morgan 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R Joan Ross-Dilley d A. Houseley 6-2 6-3
1R Ann Shilcock d M. Beale 7-5 6-4
1R Angela Mortimer d D. Portway 6-2 7-5
1R Mrs M.R. King d M. Eyre 6-4 6-4
1R M. Brain d N. Seacy 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R Beswick d N. Slaney 6-4 6-3
1R Mrs Beryl Parker d S. Norris 6-0 6-1
1R Lorna Cornell d E. Barnett 6-3 6-4
1R Rosemary Bulleid d B. Soar 6-1 6-4
1R Mrs Phillips d Mrs George 6-2 6-2
1R M. Emerson d Jean Trower 6-3 6-2
1R Wilford d M. Harris 6-1 6-0

2R Callaway d Mrs Byrne 6-0 6-0
2R Stork d P. Knight 6-1 6-1
2R Mrs Peters d Joan Quelch 4-6 6-3 4-0 retired
2R A. Ross-Dilley d Walsh 6-4 5-7 12-10
2R David d Lewis 6-4 6-2
2R Lines d Duerre 6-0 6-0
2R White d Conway 2-6 7-5 7-5
2R Fletcher d Preston 6-4 3-6 6-1

2R Rodgers d Keith Steele walkover
2R J. Ross-Dilley d. Thomas walkover
2R Brain d. Mrs King walkover
2R Mortimer d Shilcock 6-0 4-6 6-3
2R Mrs Beswick d Miss Johns 6-0 6-0
2R Cornell d Mrs Parker 6-1 7-5
2R Mrs Phillips d R .Bulleid 6-4 6-4
2R Emerson---???

3R Stork d Callaway walkover
3R Peters d A. Ross-Dilley 7-5 6-4
3R David d Lines 7-5 1-6 6-1
3R White d Fletcher 9-7 6-3

3R Rodgers d J. Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-3
3R Brain d Mortimer 7-5 3-6 6-2
3R Cornell d Beswick 6-2 1-6 6-3
3R Phillips d Emerson 0-6 6-0 6-2

QF Stork d Peters 6-4 6-2
QF David d White 9-7 2-6 6-1
QF Rodgers d Brain 6-1 6-3
QF Cornell d Phillips 6-4 6-4

SF David d Stork 6-3 9-7
SF Rodgers d Cornell 6-0 6-2

FI P. Rodgers d Mrs David 6-4 6-3


Doubles
SF Bulleid/Mortimer d Byrne/White 8-6 6-1
SF Peters/Walter d Cornell/Fletcher 6-1 6-3
FI Peters/Walter d Bulleid/Mortimer 6-1 6-3

A mid-week snow blizzard put the event 3 days behind schedule. Rodgers plays her 3rd consecutive singles final. Overall a weak field. A. Ross dilley survives match points in beating Walsh.
--------------------------------------

May 1, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Beryl Penrose d. Esme Ashford 6-3 6-3
--------------------------------------

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:25 PM
Weekof May 1-7

British Hard Court Chmps, Bournemouth, GB (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club
Draw=64

1R Joan Curry [1] d J. Stork 7-5 6-2
1R P. Cowney d V. Bishop 6-2 6-3
1R Mrs Quelch d Mrs Cooper 6-3 6-4
1R Andy Ross-Dilley d Mrs Uber 6-1 6-0
1R P. Rodgers [?] d J. Coles 6-3 6-2
1R Mrs David d Mrs Luger 6-1 6-4
1R R. Walsh d M. White 6-0 6-1
1R H. Stoodley-Morgan d E. Stephens 6-3 6-2

1R Jean Walker-Smith [?] d Mrs DuBuisson 6-0 6-4
1R Pat Ward d S. Grubb 6-3 6-2
1R Mrs Chapman d E. Hill 6-3 6-0
1R M. Emerson d A. Carlisle 6-3 7-5
1R Mrs Wavish d Mrs Palmer 6-1 8-6
1R Wilford d Mrs Langrick 6-1 6-1
1R M Eyre d Mrs Kerr walkover
1R Mrs Billington d L. Bishop 6-3 6-2

1R Sheila Speight d Mrs GE Brown (Australia) 6-0 6-2
1R Mrs Peters d N. Seacy 6-1 6-0
1R Mrs Lines d Susan Partridge 6-1 7-5
1R Jean Quertier [?] d Mrs Dowdeswell 6-3 6-2
1R Angela Mortimer d J. Trower 6-3 6-2
1R Rita Anderson d Ann Shilcock 6-1 6-4
1R Mrs Coutts d J. Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-3
1R Kay Tuckey [?] d Bea Walter 6-1 3-6 6-1

1R Mrs Mckelvie d Solvieg Glietenburg (SA) 6-2 6-1
1R R. Woodgate d Mrs Luxton 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R Middleton d Rosemary Bulleid 6-4 7-5
1R Maria Weiss (Arg) [?] d A. Layfield 6-2 6-1
1R Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) d J. Davy 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R E. Andrews d D. Gaskell 8-6 6-2
1R Betty Hilton [2] d V. White 6-1 6-2

2R Curry d Cowney 6-4 6-4
2R Quelch d A. Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-8 7-5
2R David d Rodgers 6-8 6-3 6-3
2R Stoodley-Morgan d Walsh 6-1 5-7 6-4
2R Walker-Smith d Ward 6-2 6-4
2R Emerson d Chapman 7-5 2-6 7-5
2R Wilford d Wavish 6-1 6-4
2R Billington d Eyre 2-6 6-4 6-2

2R peters d Speight 6-2 7-5
2R Quertier d Lines 7-5 6-3
2R Anderson d Mortimer 6-1 6-0
2R Tuckey d Coutts 6-2 6-2
2R Mckelvie d Woodgate 8-6 9-7
2R Weiss d Middleton 6-1 6-2
2R Woodgate d Kornfeld 6-1 6-2
2R Hilton d Andrews 6-0 4-6 6-2


3R Curry d Quelch 6-0 6-0
3R David d Stoodley-Morgan 6-3 5-7 6-0
3R Walker-Smith d Emerson 6-2 3-6 6-1
3R Wilford d Billington 6-4 6-1

3R Quertier d Peters 6-2 6-3
3R Tuckey d Anderson 7-5 4-6 6-4
3R Weiss d McKelvie 6-4 6-2
3R Hilton d Woodgate 6-1 6-2

QF Curry d Mrs David 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Walker-Smith d Wildord 6-2 6-0
QF Quertier d Tuckey 6-3 4-6 6-1
QF Weiss d Hilton [2] 4-6 6-4 6-1

SF Curry d Walker-Smith 6-3 6-3
SF Weiss d Quertier 6-1 6-4

FI Joan Curry [1] d. Maria Weiss (Arg) [?] 8-6 8-6

Doubles (Draw=37)

3R Hilton/Tuckey d Dowdeswell/Middleotn 6-1 6-3
3R Glietenberg/Woodgate d Emerson/Stephens walkover
3R Andrews/Rodgers d Peters/Weiss 6-3 3-6 6-2
3R David/McKelvie d Bishop/Luger 7-5 6-4

3R Dawson-Scott/Wilford d Coutts/Ward 6-3 6-3
3R Anderson/Curry Stoodley/Morgan/Walsh 6-2 6-1
3R Eyre/White d Day/Hill 6-2 6-3
3R Quertier/Walker-Smith d Bulleid/Mortimer 6-1 6-0


QF Hilton/Tuckey d Glietenberg/Woodgate 6-1 6-2
QF Andrews/Rodgers d David/Mckelvie 6-8 6-1 6-1
QF Anderson/Curry d Dawson-Scott/Wilford 2-6 6-2 6-0
QF Quertier/Walker-Smith d Eyre/White 6-0 6-4

SF Hilton/Tuckey d Andrews/Rodgers 6-1 6-3
SF Quertier/Walker/Smith d Anderson/Curry 6-2 6-3
FI Hilton/Tuckey d Quertier/Walker-Smith 4-6 6-3 6-2


Mixed F: Hilton/Geoff Brown [1] d Quertier/Cernik [2] 6-4 5-7 6-2

The final saw the backboard consistency of Curry vs the nimbleness of Weiss. Rallies of 20 or more shots were common-the two set math lasted 2 hours. In the end consistency won out.

Final Stats
Winning Serves --Curry-6 Weiss-7
Winning Drives---Curry -14 Weiss-14
Drop-shots ------Curry---4 Weiss-7
Volleys,smashes --Curry-5, Weiss- 4
Ground errors ----Curry-42, Weiss- 57
Vollets errors ----Curry--2, Weiss- 2
Doublefaults-----Curry-- 4, Weiss-- 7
---------------------------------

May 4-7 Wiesbaden International, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

1R Gussie Moran (US) d Ingrid Schmitthenner 0-6 6-0 6-1
1R Barbara Scofield (US) d Irmgard Stoepel 6-2 6-2

QF Moran d Totta Zehden 6-1 6-1
QF Scofield d Margerete von Gerlach 6-1 6-4

SF Moran d Inge Pohmann 6-3 6-3
SF Scofield d Alice von Tarney 6-3 5-7 6-1

FI Barbara Scofield d Gussie Moran (US) 2-6 12-10 8-6

DF Minni Mueller-Heine/Tarney d Marlis Jenquel-Horn/Edith Boehm-Sutz (Swt) 6-2 6-3

Mixed F: Moran/Gottfried von Cramm d Scofield/Jack Harper 6-2 6-2

Moran is so famous that hundreds of the curious show up to see her first round match. 3 days later 4,000 came for the final. They were in for a treat. Moran led 6-2 5-2 when Scofield staged a magnificent comeback. The crowd cheered her on as she clawed back . When the 2 and a half hour match was over Scofield emerged the winner while Gussie was limping with a muscle cramp in one leg.
-------------------------------------------------------------

April 29-May 7 International Championships Of Paris (Clay)

SF Anne-Marie Seghers d Suzanne Pannetier 6-1 7-5
SF Maire Arni (Fin) d Jacqueline Boutin 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI Anne-Marie Seghers d Maire Arni 6-3 6-0

DF Arlette/Halff/Seghers d Nelly Adamson/Colette Boegner 6-4 4-6 6-4

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:25 PM
Week of May 8-14

May 6-14 64th Southern Californian Chmps, Los Angeles

2R Louise Brough d Kathleen Parich 6-0 6-1
2R Nancy Chaffee d Laura Tinny 6-1 6-0
2R Helen Perez d J. Dasteel 6-0 6-0

3R Louise Brough d Marian Raful 6-2 6-0
3R Mo Connolly d Bev Baker [5] 6-2 6-3
3R Bev Baker d Jane Little 4-6 6-4 6-3
3R Nancy Chaffee d Pat Yeomans 7-5 6-0
3R Helen Pastall Perez d Connie Bowan 6-2 6-0
3R Barbara Kimbrell d Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-1 6-4
3R Barabara Green d Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher [7] 4-6 6-3 6-2

QF Brough d Barbara Green 6-1 6-1
QF Chaffee d Magda Rurac 6-3 6-3
QF Connolly d Dodo Bundy [?] 6-4 7-5
QF Perez d Barbara Kimbrell 6-4 6-3

SF Brough d Chaffee 4-6 7-5 7-5
SF Perez d Connolly 7-5 6-2
FI Helen Pastall Perez d Louise Brough [1] 6-3 1-6 6-3


Doubles
SF Rurac/Baker d. Kelleher/Cheney 2-6 6-4 6-4
SF Perez/Kimbrell d. Prentiss/Green 7-5 3-6 6-4

FI Kimbrell/Perez d Baker/Rurac 3-6 6-3 9-7

Mixed F: Brough/George Richards d. Baker/Bob Falkenburg 6-3 6-4


Perez "stunned the gallery" with her upset win. Event televised by KTTV. Size of draw and rounds unclear. If possible consult LA Times.

--------------------------------------------

May 8-13 Hurlingham Hard Courts, Hurlingham, GB (Clay)

Draw=90 (this suggests some qualifying rounds)

2R Malcolm d Bourne 6-3 6-3
2R Gilbert d Mrs Harrison 6-3 6-3
2R Pat Ward d Mrs Storer 6-3 6-2
2R Warren d Mrs J White 6-2 1-6 9-7
2R Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d Mrs Brighton 6-4 6-2
2R Walter d Feiron 7-5 6-1
2R Peggy Dawson-Scott d Joy Hibbert 7-9 6-2 6-2
2R Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) d Scott 6-0 6-2

2R Mrs Joey David d Stork 12-10 9-7
2R Mrs M B Lewis d Mrs L Byrne 6-3 6-8 6-3
2R Effie Peters d Mckelvie 6-3 6-3
2R Wilford d Beswick 7-9 6-1 6-3
2R Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) d Carlisle 6-4 6-1
2R Pearl Panton d Collier 6-4 6-4
2R White d durlac 6-1 9-7
2R Dottie Head (US) d H Newberry 6-2 6-1

3R Malcolm d Gilbert default
3R Ward d Warren 6-0 6-0
3R Weiss d Walter 6-0 6-2
3R Dawson-Scott d Dowdeswell 6-3 6-4

3R David d Lewis 6-4 6-4
3R Peters d Wilford 6-4 7-5
3R Kornfeld d Panton 7-6 6-2
3R Head d White 6-2 6-1

QF Ward d Malcolm 10-8 6-1
QF Weiss d Dawson-Scott 6-1 6-1
QF David d Peters 6-4 5-7 6-1
QF Head d Kornfeld 4-6 6-3 6-2

SF Weiss d Ward 7-5 8-6
SF Head d David 6-1 6-3

FI Dottie Head (US) d Marie Weiss (Arg) 3-6 6-3 7-5

Doubles
SF Head/Weiss d Coutts/Ward 4-6 6-4 6-2
SF Dawson-Scott/Wilford d O'connell/Peters 6-3 6-1

FI Dawson-Scott/Wilford d Head/Weiss 6-4 6-0
Mixed F: Divided between Weiss/Weiss and Curry/Deloford

From the Lawn Tennis and Badminton Magazine" "All eyes were turned to Miss Head on her first appearance in England, and it could well be appreaciated how her flow of penetrating drives enabled her to overcome Miss Brough recently. Her game is built around her groundstrokes,;even under pressure she can strike a length, and she dispatches the short length return unerringly." Dottie's weaknesses are a slowness getting to the drop shot and poor play at net. Weiss may well have won thier two hour final encounter has she used the dropper more often.

in the Semis Pat Ward gave Weiss everything she could handle by constantly coming to net. Ward held 3 set points in the second set.

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:25 PM
Week of May 15-21

May 15-20 3rd Annual Guildford Tournament (Pit Farm), UK
Venue: The Pit Farm Club

3R Dottie Head (US) d M Harris 6-0 6-2
3R Pat Ward d Joan Ross-Dilley 6-4 6-0
3R Pat Cowney d Mrs JB Wheeler 6-0 6-3
3R Susan Partridge d Mrs Lefevre 6-1 6-1

3R Marie Teran de Weiss (Arg) d Solvieg Glietenberg (SA) default
3R Joy Hibbert d A. L. Morgan 6-4 6-2
3R Mrs JB Parker d J Trower 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R Mrs GR Lines d Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) 7-5 6-4

QF Head d Ward 6-1 6-0
QF Partridge d Cowney 6-3 6-3
QF Weiss d Hibbert 6-2 6-2
QF Parker d Lines 2-6 6-3 6-3

SF Head d Partridge 6-2 10-8
SF Weiss d Parker 6-1 6-1

FI Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Dottie Head (US) 7-5 4-6 6-1

Doubles

QF (=3R) Head/Hibbert d Emerson/Trower saving 3 match points.

SF Walter/Weiss d Lines/B Woodgate 6-2 6-3
SF Coutts/Ward d Head/Hibbert 9-7 6-3

FI Coutts/Ward d. Walter/Weiss 7-5 4-6 6-1.

The finals attracted over 1,000 spectators. Weiss reveses the Hurlingham result by use of the drop and passing shot.
----------------------------------------
May 17-20 Harrogate Hard Court, Harrogate, GB (Clay)

2R Patsy Rodgers d Evelyn Moeller 6-4 6-4
2R Helen Fletcher d ????
2R Mrs JB Fulton d Frances Walthew 6-1 6-0
2R JS Reid d Mrs Martin Davies 6-3 6-4

2R Barbara Behr d D Denby 6-0 6-1
2R Enid Andrews d Gertrude Kornfeld 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R Catherine Malcolm d James 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R Georgie Woodgate d A Wood 6-2 6-2


QF Rodgers d Fletcher 6-3 6-2
QF Fulton d Reid 10-8 6-1
QF Behr d Andrews 12-10 6-4
QF G Woodgate d Malcolm 6-1 6-0

SF Rodgers d Fulton 6-2 6-2
SF G. Woodgate d Behr 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI Georgie Woodgate d Patsy Rodgers 6-2 6-3

Doubles
SF Andrews/Rodgers d Fulton/Moeller 3-6 7-5 6-3
SF Behr/G Woodgate d Mackenzie/Martin-Davies 6-2 6-2

FI Andews/Rodgers d Behr/G. Woodgate 2-6 7-5 10-8

Mixed unfinished.

A much weaker field than Guildford. The British LTB calls Fulton "the Scottish International". J. S Reid is also a Scot. Andrews and Rodgers saved 4 match points in the doubles final.
-----------------------------------------
May 15-20 St Anne's-on-Sea, GB

3R=QF

QF Mrs Knight d Mrs Garner 6-2 7-5
QF Mrs MP Harrison d Mrs Spencer 6-2 6-2
QF H Westmacott d I Durst 6-1 7-9 6-2
QF Nancy Liebert d D Clapp 6-1 6-2

SF Knight d Harrison 9-7 6-1
SF Liebert d Westmacott 6-2 8-6

FI Nancy Liebert d Mrs Knight 5-7 6-2 6-4

Doubles
SF Haylock/Knight d M Taylor/D Wearden 6-3 6-0
SF Liebert/Mitchell d M Harrison/Westmacott 6-2 6-3

FI Haylock/Knight d Liebert/Mitchell 6-3 6-4

Mixed F: Liebert/England d Knight/Walsh 6-4 2-6 6-4

Like Harrogate this event played second fidddle to Harrogate
-----------------------------------------
May 20-21 Great Britain d France 12-3 (International match), Paris
Venue: Roland Garros

Betty Hilton d Jacqueline Boutin 6-2 6-4
Anne-Marie Seghers (Fr) d Joan Curry 6-2 5-7 7-5
Jean Walker-Smith d Jacqueline Marcellin 6-0 6-0
Jean Quertier d Maud Galtier 4-6 6-2 6-3
Kay Tuckey d Gilberte Jamain 6-1 7-5
Joy Mottram d Ginette Bucaille 6-4 6-1
Nelly Adamson/Colette Boeger (Fr) d Hilton/Tuckey 1-6 6-3 6-4

Anne-Marie Seghers (Fr) d Hilton 8-6 4-6 6-4
Curry d Boutin 6-4 6-3
Walker-Smith d Galtier 6-3 6-3
Quertier d Marcellin 6-0 6-4
Tuckey d Bucaille 7-9 6-4 6-4
Mottram d Jamain 6-2 6-0
Curry/Mottram d Boutin/Jamain 8-6 6-4
-----------------------------
???? Cap D'Antibes, France (Clay)

?R Manfredi d Rita Anderson (GB) *Anderson retires match point up

FI Arni (Fin) d Lucia Manfredi (Ity)


Rita Anderson has to leave the event, so she retires when she reaches match point in her favor!

Mixed wiiners were Arni/J Harper
-------------------------------

May 13-21 California State Championships San Francisco, CA, US (Cement)

QF Helen Pastall Perez d Arvilla McGuirre 6-2 6-0
QF Nancy Miller d Marion Raful 6-3 6-3
QF Barbara Krase Chandler d Wilma Smith 6-3 2-1 ret.
QF Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Miriam Rumwell 6-1 6-0

SF Perez d Miller 6-4 6-4
SF Kovacs d Chandler 5-7 6-0 6-3

FI Helen Perez d Virginia Kovacs 6-4 6-4

DF Chandler/Kovacs d McGuirre/W. Smith 6-0 6-3

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:25 PM
May 19-30 FRENCH CHMPS Paris FRA

Draw of 54. in exact draw order

First Round

Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
Suzanne Savoye bye
Manuela Bologna (Ity) bye
Rita Anderson (GB) bye

Anne-Marie Seghers bye
Audrey Charbonnier (Swt) d. Vittoria Tonoli (Ity) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Gilberte Jamain d. Nancy Morrison (US) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Betty Rosenquest (US) d. Suzanne Schmitt 6-3 6-2

Doris Hart (US) [3] d. Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-1 6-0
Maud Galtier d. Janine de Ridder (Bel) 6-1 6-0
Joy Mottram (GB) d. Jacqueline Patorni 6-1 6-3
Violette Rigollet (Swt) d. Andree Varin 6-3 6-3

Annalisa Bossi (Ity) [?] d. Michelle Bourbonnais 7-5 6-4
Ginette Bucaille d. F. Isaac (Bel) 1-6 6-4 6-1
Dottie Head (US) d. P. Ravoux 6-2 6-1
Jacqueline Boutin d. M. Lucot walkover

Helen Rihbany(US) d. Michel Bernard 6-4 6-3
Josette Amouretti d. Solvieg Glietenberg (SA) walkover
Lucia Manfredi (Ity) d. Joy Hibbert (GB) 6-1 6-0
Shirley Fry (US) [?] d. Myrtil Dubois 6-2 6-4

Jacqueline Foy d. Gloria Butler (US) walkover
Helena Straubeova (CZ) d. Joan Quelch (GB) 8-6 6-2
Suzanne Pannetier d. Marcelle van Leer (Bel) walkover
Pat Todd (US) [4] d. Jacqueline Marcellin walkover

Barbara Scofield (US) d. G. Taillandier 6-1 6-0
Bea Walter (GB) d. Nicla Migliori (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Andree Halff d. Janine de la Giroday 6-1 6-4
Joan Curry (GB) [?] bye

S. Hollier-Larousse bye
B. Nustouglu (Turkey) bye
C. Malcom (US) bye
Margaret Dupont (US) [2] bye

Round of 32

Brough [1] d. Savoye 6-0 6-0
Anderson d. Bologna 8-6 2-6 6-4
Seghers [?] d. Charbonnier 6-2 6-2
Rosenquest d. Jamain 6-2 6-2

Hart [3] d. Galtier 6-0 6-3
Mottram d. Rigollet 6-4 6-2
Bossi [?] d. Bucaille 6-3 6-2
Head d. Boutin walkover

Rihbany d. Amouretti 7-5 6-3
Fry [?] d. Manfredi 6-0 6-2
Straubeova d. Foy 6-3 6-2
Todd [4] d. Pannetier 6-2 6-2

Scofield d. Walter 6-3 6-2
Curry [?] d. Halff 4-6 6-2 6-2
Nustouglu d. Hollier-Larousse 6-2 6-3
Dupont [2] d. Malcom walkover

Round of 16
Brough [1] d. R. Anderson 6-0 5-7 6-4
Rosenquest d. Seghers 7-5 6-0
Hart [3] d. Mottram 6-1 6-2
Bossi [?] d. Head 8-10 6-4 6-2

Todd [4]d. Straubeova 6-2 6-1
Fry [?] d. Rihbany 6-1 6-1
Scofield d. Curry [?] 6-4 5-7 6-3
Dupont [2]d. Nustouglu 6-0 6-2

Quarters
Brough [1]d. Rosenquest 6-2 6-2
Hart [3] d. Bossi [?] 6-4 6-2
Todd [4] d. Fry [?] 6-3 6-3
Scofield d. Dupont [2] 3-6 6-0 6-2

Semis
Hart [3] d. Brough [1] 6-2 6-3
Todd [4] d. Scofield 6-2 6-3

Final
Hart [3] d. Todd [4] 6-4 4-6 6-2
--------------------------------------------
Doubles

Round of 16
Brough/DuPont d. ????
Galtier/Strabeova d. Foy/Varin 10-8 6-8 6-3
Halff/Seghers d. Head/Rosenquest 6-2 2-6 6-2
Curry/Mottram d. Gloria Butler/Hermsen 6-1 6-3

Adamson/Todd d. Morrison/Scofield 6-4 6-3
R. Anderson/Ribany d. Hibbert/Walter 7-5 6-2
Amouretti/Bucaille d. ????
Fry/Hart d. Bologna/Tonoli 6-2 6-3

Quarters
Brough/DuPont d. Galtier/Straubeova 6-2 6-1
Halff/Seghers d. Curry/Mottram 2-6 6-3 7-5
Adamson/Todd d. R. Anderson/Ribany 6-4 7-5
Fry/Hart d. Amouretti/Bucaille 6-2 6-1

Semis
Brough/DuPont d. Halff/Seghers 6-1 6-1
Fry/Hart d. Adamson/Todd 6-3 6-3

Final
Fry/Hart d. Brough/Dupont 1-6 7-5* 6-2.

Mixed Doubles

4R Scofield/Morea d Hermsen/Hopman 6-2 6-2
4R Mottram/Mottram d Walter/Bolelli 6-3 6-2
4R Todd/Talbert d Rosenquest/Bromwich 6-2 6-2
4R Fry/McGregor d Curry/Paish 4-6 7-5 6-4

SF Scofield/Morea d Mottram/Mottram 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF Todd/Talbert d Fry/McGregor 2-6 6-2 10-8
FI Scofield/Morea d Todd/Talbert default

Singles Plate: Lucia Manfredi d Nicla Migliori 6-1 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Dubois=married name of Brunerius
Lawn Tennis Magazine lists Nustuoglu as Mustouglu

Report from British Tennis and Badminton:

The big upset is duPont's loss in the quarters to Scofield. When asked why she lost Margaret replied, "Oh, I just made a couple of bad shots." Dupont frequently erred on missed volleys. Scofield was unable to break thorugh in the semis, as Pat Todd camped out on the baseline. "Few people realized that Mrs Todd's feet were badly blistered before she met Miss Hart in the final. She did not show it even then for
she ran and ran against a player who nearly always had the initiative in the rallies and had the more decisive strokes.Afterwards Mrs Todd was taken to hospital."

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:26 PM
Week of May 22-28

---------------------------------------
May 22-27 Malvern Tournament, Malvern,Worcestershire,GB (Grass)

QF=3R

QF Pat Ward d M Carr 6- 6-0
QF Pam Bocquet d Knott 6-1 6-2
QF Cooper d Angela Mortimer 7-5 7-5
QF Freda James Hammersley d Pat Cowney 6-1 9-7

SF Bocquet d Ward 1-6 9-7 6-4
SF Hammersley d Cooper 6-3 6-3

FI Pam Bocquet d Freda Hammersley 4-6 6-4 6-3

Doubles
SF Walsh/Ward d Bocquet/Hammersley 3-6 6-3 6-4
SF Cooper/Cowney d Knight/E Sutton 8-6 6-1

FI Rosemary Walsh/Ward d Cooper/Cowney 6-4 6-3

Mixed was unfinished.

There was a lot of rain the week. Marie Weiss was injured, her arm in a sling, making her a specatator watching her husband this week.

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:26 PM
Week of May 29-June 4
---------------------------
May 26-June 1 Priory Birmingham UK (Grass)

4R Betty Hilton d Mrs G Worrall 6-2 6-2
4R Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d D Litherland 6-4 4-6 6-3
4R J Davy d Y Toyne 8-6 6-4
4R Lombard (Ire) d Dorothy Round Little 6-3 6-4

4R B Knapp d Mrs Greatrex 6-1 6-2
4R Susan Patrtridge d B Allsopp 6-3 6-2
4R Kay Tuckey d B Goodman 6-4 6-4


QF Hilton d Stoodley-Morgan 6-2 7-5
QF Lombard d Davy 6-0 6-3
QF Knapp d Mrs Parker 6-4 6-0
QF Tuckey d Partridge 6-2 4-6 6-3

SF Hilton d Lombard 6-2 7-5
SF Tuckey d Knapp 6-2 6-4

FI Betty Hilton d. Kay Tuckey 6-2 2-6 6-3


Doubles
*Note that QF=3R
QF Stoodley-Morgan/Walsh d Eyre/Phillips 6-3 12-10
QF Little/Parker d Greatrex/Greey 6-1 6-2
QF Knapp/Lombard d D Griffiths/Worrrall 6-2 6-3

SF Hilton/Tuckey d Stoodley-Morgan/Walsh 6-4 6-4
SF Knapp/Lombard d Little/Parker 10-8 5-7 6-4

FI Hilton/Tuckey d. Knapp/Lombard 6-2 6-3

Mixed F: Tuckey/Bose d Cowney/Misra 11-9 6-2

The British Lawn Tennis magazine reports that "the final did not live up expectations as a spectacle, both..being prone to error." 1934 and 1937 champ Dorothy Round Little entered the event and reached the 4th round.
---------------------------
May 29-June 3 Surrey Championships Surbiton , UK

1R Jean Walker-Smith d Mrs du Buisson 6-0 6-1
1R Mrs V Thomas d M White 6-4 6-2
1R Pat Ward d A Reese 6-4 6-1
1R V Bishop d Mrs Durlac 6-3 2-6 7-5
1R J Morgan d Lorna Cornell 6-4 6-4
1R Peggy Dawson-Scott d ME Morgan 6-2 6-0
1R Mrs P Gardner d J Morfey 6-2 6-1
1R Mrs Joey David d Mrs C Kingsley 9-7 6-4

1R Mrs Coutts d Patsy Rodgers 1-6 6-1 6-1
1R AM Carlisle d Joan Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-4
1R Mrs Halford d Mrs Beswick 6-3 6-2
1R Bryne d ????
1R JW Stork d SH Johns 6-1 6-0
1R EM Wilford d Andy Ross-Dilley 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R Mrs Wagstaff d Mrs J Occleshaw 6-3 7-5
1R Jean Quertier d Enid Andrews 6-2 6-2

2R Walker-Smith d Thomas 6-2 6-3
2R Ward d Bishop 6-2 6-0
2R Dawson-Scott d Morgan 6-2 6-1
2R David d Gardner default

2R Carlisle d Coutts 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R Byrne d Halford 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R Wilford d Stork 3-6 8-6 6-3
2R Quertier d Wagstaff 6-1 6-2

QF Walker-Smith d Ward 6-2 6-2
QF Dawson-Scott d David 7-5 6-0
QF Carlisle d Byrne 1-6 6-2 11-9
QF Quertier d Wagstaff 6-1 6-2

SF Walker-Smith d Dawson-Scott 9-7 6-4
SF Quertier d Carlisle 6-1 6-1

FI Jean Walker-Smith d. Jean Quertier 6-2 7-5

Doubles
SF Quertier/Walker d Andrews/Rodgers 6-4 6-1
SF Coutts/Ward d Dawson-Scott/Wilford 4-6 8-6 6-2

FI Quertier/Walker-Smith d. Coutts/Ward 6-0 1-6 6-1

Mixed F: Quertier/Oakley d Dawson-Scott/Sawhney 6-4 3-6 6-4


"Almost tropical weather" helped turnout 1,700 for finals. Carlisle survives 1 mp in the quarters at 6-7 to beat Byrne. Walker-Smith beat net-rusher Quertier for the 4th time in a row. by hitting down the middle to kept Quertier from the net.
-------------------------------------
May 27,29-Jun 1 Glamorgan Chmps, Dinas Powis, Wales, GB

QF =3R

QF Georgie Woodgate d Rosemary Bulleid 6-1 6-4
QF AG Bates d Vera Uber 6-1 6-0
QF Billie Woodgate d Mrs Ernest 10-8 6-2
QF Gladys Lines d Mrs P Kerr 6-3 6-4

SF G Woodgate d Bates 8-6 3-6 6-2
SF B Woodgate d Lines 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI Georgie Woodgate d Billie Woodgate 6-1 7-5

Doubles
SF Bulleid/Angela Mortimer d Mrs HH Anderson/ER Gordon 6-1 6-0
SF Lines/B Woodgate d Bates/L Byrne 6-3 6-3

FI Lines/B Woodgate d Bulleid/Mortimer 7-5 6-3

Mixed F: G Woodgate/Hamburger d B Woodgate/Ted Tinling 6-3 6-8 6-4
------------------------------------------
May 29-June 10 Ulster Championships Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)

QF Mary Halford d Betty Lombard

SF Weiss d ????
SF Halford d Pat Ward default

FI Maria Weiss (Arg) d Mary Halford 6-2 4-6 6-2

DF Helena Straubeova/Weiss d Halford/Ward default
Mixed F: Heraldo and Maria Weiss d Straubeova/Matous 6-4 6-4

In the final Halford took the middle set "with a fine flow of volleys". Ward defaults due to an injured leg.

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:26 PM
Week of June 5-11

June 5-10 Northern Chmps Manchester UK (Grass)

2R Shirley Fry d Cooper 6-1 6-2
2R Westmacott d Taylor 6-0 6-0
2R Billie Woodgate d J Holbrook 6-2 6-2
2R Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d ????
2R J Stork d Hodson 6-2 6-2
2R N Potts d Michaelides 6-2 6-0
2R James d Youatt 6-1 6-2
2R Frances Walthew d Pat Harrison 6-8 6-4 9-7

2R Alex McKelvie d J Petchell 6-2 6-1
2R ????
2R J Trower d P Fakes 6-3 6-4
2R Gladys Lines d E Parkes 6-0 6-0
2R Nancy Liebert d J Harrison 7-5 6-2
2R Helen Fletcher d K. M. Stork 6-2 6-1
2R Rosemary Walsh d Occleshaw 6-1 6-4
2R A Layfield d Cargin 7-5 6-4

3R Fry d Westmacott 6-3 6-2
3R B Woodgate d Stoodley-Morgan 3-6 9-7 6-1
3R Stork d N Potts 6-4 6-4
3R James d Walthew 6-2 6-3
3R Walsh d Layfield 6-1 6-3
3R McKelvie d ????
3R Lines d Trower 6-0 6-2
3R Fletcher d Liebert 6-4 0-6 13-11

QF Fry d Billie Woodgate 6-0 6-3
QF Stork d James 6-1 6-1
QF Walsh d McKelvie 6-4 7-5
QF Lines d Fletcher 6-2 6-3

SF Fry d J Stork 6-4 8-6
SF Lines d Walsh 6-4 6-3

FI Shirley Fry (US) d. Gladys Lines 6-2 6-3

Doubles
Stork-Mckelvie Alex D Fry Shirley-liebert Nancy 4/6-6/3-6/4


Doubles
SF Fry/Liebert Stoodley Morgan/Walsh 6-3 7-9 8-6
SF Mckelvie/Stork d Cooper/Potts 2-6 6-3 6-2
FI McElvie/Stork d. Fry/Liebert 4-6 6-3 6-4

Mixed F: Mckelvie/Geoff Brown d Fry/Tony Mottram 6-2 6-4

Pat Todd could not defend her title because of blisters. A capacity crowd of 3,000 watch the finals. Other than her forehand going a bit astray Fry was in top form.
-------------------------------
June 5-10 Sutton Coldfield


3R Barbara Knapp d J. Peach 6-2 6-0
3R Pat Cowney d Mrs B. Fox 6-0 6-2
3R B. Goodman d Mrs Cooper 6-4 8-6
3R Mrs G Worrall d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-4 8-6

SF Knapp d Cowney 6-3 6-1
SF Worralld Goodman 6-2 4-6 7-5

FI Barbara Knapp d Mrs G. Worrall 6-3 7-5
DF Cowney/Cooper d Goodman/Worrall 6-1 6-3
MF Knapp/Mohtadi d Clisset/Ip 9-7 2-6 6-2
----------------------------------------
June 5-10 Lowther Tournament Barnes, GB (Grass)

QF Susan Patridge d Peggy Scott-Dawson 1-6 7-5 6-3
QF Betty Wilford d Barbara Behr 7-5 5-7 6-4
QF Georgie Woodgate d Margaret Carlisle 7-5 6-3
QF Mrs Joey David d H Mousley 7-9 6-4 6-2

SF Patridge d Wilford 8-6 6-4
SF G Woodgate d Mrs Joey David 7-5 6-3

FI Susan Partridge d Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-2

DF Dawson-Scott/Wilford d Byrne/White 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------------
ends Jun 12 Norweigian Chmps, Oslo
FI Hilde Sperling d. Dottie Head 6-4 4-1
Mx Sperling/Johan Haanes d. Knode/Jan Staubo
------------------------------------

June 12, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Dot Moran d. Beverly Mance 13-11 4-6 6-4
------------------------------------

Jun 9 Wightman Cup Exhibition vs Men's Cambridge Team
The ladies lose 8 matches to 1 (Curry/Mottram winning a doubles) but impress by taking several sets.

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:26 PM
Week of June 12-18


June 12-17 Kent Championships Beckenham UK (GR)
Venue: Beckenham Cricket Club.

1R Gussie Moran (US) d Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) 6-2 6-2
1R Gladys Lines d S. Grubb 5-7 6-2 6-0
1R Enid Wilford d Joan Quelch 6-1 7-5
1R Solvieg Glietenberg (SAF) d Audrey Charbonnier (Swt) 7-5 2-6 7-5
1R Betty Rosenquest (US) d Enid Andrews 6-0 6-3
1R Vera Thomas d D. Gaskell 6-3 5-2
Byes ??
Mrs McKelvie--Bye ??

1R A. Carlisle d Mrs J. Parker 6-3 6-3
1R Marta Barnett (US) d Miss E. Sutton 6-4 6-1
1R Peggy Dawson Scott d Bea Walter 6-1 6-3
1R P. Rodgers d Mrs Byrne 6-3 6-2
1R Nancy Morrison (US) d J. Collier 6-4 6-3
1R Mrs Peters d Mrs Behr 8-6 3-6 6-4
1R Billie Woodgate d Betty Coutts 6-2 6-8 6-3
1R Thelma Long (Aus) d Miss AL Moran 6-0 6-0

2R Moran d Lines 7-5 7-5
2R Wilford d Glietenberg 6-1 6-3
2R Rosenquest d Thomas 6-2 6-0
2R Mrs McKelvie d ????

2R Carlisle d Barnett 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R Dawson Scott d Rodgers 6-4 6-1
2R Morrison d Peters 6-1 6-3
2R Long d. G. Woodgate 6-2 6-0


QF Moran d Wilford 2-6 6-2 6-0
QF Rosenquest d Mrs McKelvie 6-3 6-3
QF Dawson Scott d Carlisle 6-4 6-3
QF Morrison d Long 6-3 7-5

SF Moran d Rosenquest 6-3 6-1
SF Morrison d Dawson Scott 6-3 6-1

FI Gussie Moran (US) Nancy Morrison (US) 4-6 6-1 6-2


Doubles

SF Rihbany/Rosenquest d Lines/Woofgate 6-4 6-1
SF Andrews/Rodgers d Peters/Thomas 5-7 7-5 6-2

FI Rihbany/Rosenquest d. Andrews/Rodgers 6-2 8-6.

Mixed Final: Morrison/Kovaleski d Moran/Enrique Morea 7-5 7-5
--------------------------------------------------
June 12-17 West of England Bristol, UK

3R Dottie Head (US) d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-0 6-0
3R Georgie Woodgate d Mrs E. Murdoch 6-0 6-1
3R Mrs Phillips d Joy Hibbert 6-2 6-2
3R M. Brain d J. Gribble 6-1 6-4

3R Helena Straubeova (Cz) d Miss AG Bates 6-4 6-3
3R Mrs Bocquet d Angela Mortimer 6-1 6-3
3R Mrs AC Roberts d Mrs I Occleshaw 8-6 6-2

QF Head d B. Woodgate 6-4 6-3
QF Anderson d Philips 6-3 6-2
QF Straubeova d Brain 3-6 6-0 6-4
QF Bocquet d Roberts 6-1 6-3

SF Head d Anderson 6-2 6-4
SF Straubeova d Bocquet 6-3 6-2

FI Dottie Head (US) d. Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-3 6-1

Doubles
SF Head/Straubeova d Rosemary Bulleid/Mortimer 7-5 6-1
SF Anderson/Bocquet d Eyre/Phillips 6-2 6-4
FI Anderson/Bocquet d. Head/Straubeova 6-2 6-1

Mxd: Head/I. Dorfman d Bates/Lurie 6-3 6-1

Dottie had too much pace off the ground for her competitors.
---------------------------------------------------------
12-18 June Heart of America, Kansas City, Kansas, US (CL)
FI Magda Rurac d Laura Lou Jahn 1-6 6-0 6-0

The veteran turns back young prodigy Laura Lou after a the young ace stormed through the first set. The wily Magda took the net repeatedly to gain the advantage. Madgda won the first game, lost the next 6, then won 12 in a row! The Rumanian native was the defending champion from 1948, the event not being held in 1949.
--------------------------------------------------------------

June 16-17 Wightman Cup, Wimbledon. (Grass)
United States d. Great Britian 7-0.

Dorothy Shepherd-Barron was Britains's non-playing captain.
Midge Buck is the US non-playing captain.

Day 1
Brough d. Walker-Smith 6-0 6-0. duPont d. Hilton 6-3 6-4


Day 2
Brough d. Hilton 2-6 6-2 7-5. , duPont d. Walker-Smith 6-3 6-2. Hart d. Curry 6-2 6-4. Hart/Todd d. Quertier/Walker-Smith 6-2 6-3. Brough/duPont d. Hilton/Tuckey 6-2 6-0.

Brough's whitewash of Walker (the first ever in WC history) was indicative of the event-the 14th consecutive US victory. Full crowds on Court One had little to cheer about except for Betty Hilton’s fine fight against Brough on the second day. Stanlet Doust of the London Mial wrote an article titled "We Must Send Our Girls to California". Stanley opined that "once we used to blame the war and our food. But those excuses are useless now. Even the Americans have stopped bringing their own steaks. [Basic food items were rationed for years in Britain after the war]. Dosut's solution: put together a junior Wightman Cup team and send them to California for them to face tougher competition.

Brough vs Hilton Analysis

Winning Serves (Brough-15. Hilton-14)
Winning Drives (Brough-4, Hilton -3)
Passing Shots (Brough 6, Hilton 11)
Volleys-Smashes(Brough-30, Hilton -14)
Volley Errors (Brough-9, Hilton-9)
Ground Stroke Errors (Brough-30, Hilton-34)
Doubles Faults (Brough-7, Hilton-4)

Brough: 55 earned points, 46 errors
Hilton: 42 earned points, 46 errors

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:26 PM
Week of June 19-25

Betty Hilton (nee Clements) remarries on June 19 to Charles Harrison. Betty’s first husband was shot down over Berlin in WW II.
-------------------------------------------------
June 19-24 London Chmps, Queen's Club, London, UK

Draw=44

7 byes—Rearrange 1 R to match draw order!!!!
1R Mrs Bea Walter d Mrs L. Schmier 6-4 6-2
1R Doris Hart (US) d Enid Andrews 6-0 6-1
1R Fanny Hermsen (Neth) d. Miss S. Thain 6-3 6-3
1R Thelma Long (Aus) d Luica Manfredi (Ity) 6-3 6-0
1R Helen Rihbany (US) d Barbara Knapp 6-4 6-1
1R Wendy Stork d Marta Barnett (US) 6-3 6-1
1R Barbara Scofield (US) d Mrs M. Isaac (Bel) 6-1 6-2
1R Enid Wilford d Miss HM Dundas 6-0 6-0
1R Nancy Morrison (US) d Billie Woodgate 6-3 6-2
1R Gem Hoahing d Mrs M Fischer 6-0 6-0
1R Nancy Chaffee (US) d Betty Coutts 6-1 6-1
1R Pat Todd (US) d Gladys Lines 6-1 6-2
5 byes

2R Louise Brough (US) d Pat Ward default
2R Georgie Woodgate d Miss SH Johns 6-0 6-0
2R Midge Buck (US) d Miss M. Taylor 6-0 6-1
2R Gussie Moran (US) d ???? default
2R Walter d Miss P. Rodgers 9-7 6-3
2R Hart d Hermsen 6-2 6-3
2R Long d Rihbany 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R Head d Stark 6-0 6-2
2R Scofield d Wilford 6-4 6-1

2R Walker-Smith d Morrison 6-4 6-2
2R Chaffee d Hoahing 6-0 11-9
2R Todd d Mrs LF Byrne (Ire) 6-1 6-2
2R Jean Quertier d Solvieg Glietenberg (SAF)6-1 6-2
2R Shirley Fry (US) d Mrs McKelvie 5-7 6-0 6-3
2R Betty Rosenquest (US) d Peggy Dawson Scott 6-2 8-6
2R Margaret DuPont (US) d Gertrude Kornfield (Isr) 6-1 6-2

3R Brough d G. Woodgate 6-3 6-2
3R Moran d Mrs Buck 6-3 6-4
3R Hart d Walter 6-4 7-5
3R Long d Head 5-7 6-2 6-4

3R Walker-Smith d Scofield 6-1 6-1
3R Todd d Chaffee 6-3 5-7 7-5
3R Fry d Quertier 6-2 7-5
3R DuPont d Rosenquest 6-3 10-8

QF Brough d Moran 6-3 6-2
QF Hart d Long 6-3 6-2
QF Todd d Walker-Smith 11-9 6-1
QF DuPont d Fry 4-6 8-6 6-1

SF Hart d Brough 10-12 6-4 7-5
SF DuPont d Todd 6-2 6-1

FI Doris Hart (US) d. Margaret du Pont (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Doubles
QF Brough/dupont d Andrews/Rodgers 6-0 6-0

QF Moran/Todd d Chaffee/Buck 7-5 6-2
QF Fry/Hart d Dawson Scott/Wilford 3-6 6-0 6-0

SF Brough/Dupont d Long/Quertier 6-4 6-3
SF Fry/Hart d Moran/Todd 4-6 6-2 6-2
FI Brough/DuPont d. Fry/Hart 6-2 6-4

MF Jean Quertier/Geoff Paish d Barbara Scofield/Enrique Morea 6-3 4-6 6-4

On the eve of Wimbledon Hart’s back to back wins over the top two sends shock waves through the game. Her baseline play “has probably never been surpassed in the post-war game for its perfection of technique and control.” Doris used passing shots to the body mixed with net sorties to keep Louise and Margaret off balance. This is the first time Doris has taken down the two "queens" back to back.

Doris survives 2 mps vs Brough in the semis at 3-5. . “A great favorite with the British public”, Hart wowed the crowd with 3 consecutive aces off of a “cannonball serve” in the vital second set-hitting 4 aces in all during the game. She broke DuPont’s serve at 4-4 to nudge ahead and never looked back.

DuPont is a set and 4-5 down to Fry in QF before rallying

Nancy Chaffee is making her first overseas tour-making a mark with both her glamour and a go for broke game "reminiscent of Senorita Alvarez". Nancy likes to take the ball on the rise at the baseline. She also likes to hit swinging volleys.

-----------------------------

Wimbledon Qualifying

1R Angela Mortimer d J Fincham 6-3 6-1
2R Andree Varin (Fr) d Mortimer 8-6 6-2
--------------------------------------

June 19-26 Hotel Del Coronado Invitation CA, US (Hard)

FI Mo Connolly d Bev Baker 6-2 7-9 6-2

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:27 PM
June 24-July 8 Wimbledon UK


First Round
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
Leonie Brighton bye
Joy Mottram bye
Nel Hermsen (Neth) bye

Evelyn Moeller bye
Enid Andrews bye
Betty Rosenquest (US) bye
Ginette Bucaille (Frn) bye

Shirley Fry (US) [5] bye
Sue Partridge bye
Rita Anderson (US) bye
Joan Quelch bye

Betty Lombard (Ireland) bye
Margaret Knott [Q] bye
Jean Trower [Q] bye
Joan Curry bye

Doris Hart (US) [3] d. Kay Tuckey 6-4 8-6
Bibbi Sanden (Swd) d. Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) 6-3 6-4
Gem Hoahing d. Myrtil Dubois (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Katie Johns [Q] d. Mrs. Joey David 6-4 6-0

Helen Rihbany (US) d. Effie Peters 6-0 6-4
Nancy Chaffee (US) d. Marta Barnett (US) 6-2 6-4
Freda Hammersley d. Bea Walter 6-3 6-4
Joy Hibbert d. Betty Coutts 6-3 6-4

Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Annelise Bossi (Ity) [8] 6-1 5-7 6-3
Andree Varin (Frn) [Q] d. Rosemary Walsh 8-6 10-8
Pam Bocquet d. Wendy Stork 6-4 6-3
Billie Woodgate d. Gladys Lines 8-6 9-7

Rosemary Bulleid d. Maud Galtier (Frn) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Barbara Scofield (US) d. Hilary Stoodley-Morgan 6-4 6-1
Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Edie Luxton[Q] 6-3 7-5
Gilberte Jamain (Frn) d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-4 7-5

Pat Ward d. Marcelle van Leer (Bel) 6-3 6-1
Thelma Long (Aus) d. Edith Middleton 6-0 6-0
L. Schmier (Neth) d. Margaret Carlisle 2-6 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Head (US) d. Barbara Behr 6-2 6-2

Georgie Woodgate d. Lorna Byrne 6-4 6-2
Jenny Wagstaff [Q] d. Beryl Parker 6-1 2-6 7-5
Nancy Morrison (US) d. Pat Cowney 6-1 6-2
Betty Harrison [6] d. Barbara Knapp (US) 6-1 6-2

Alex McKelvie d. A.G. Bates 6-4 6-3
Janet Morgan d. Margot Parker 9-7 6-4
Gay Chandler d. Jacqueline Beswick [Q] 6-4 6-3
Phyllis King d. Margaret Emerson 5-7 7-5 6-0

Betty Wilford d. Elsie Phillips [Q] 7-5 6-4
Patsy Rogers d. Helen Fletcher 6-3 6-0
Lorna Cornell d. Nancy Liebert [Q] 6-2 6-4
Pat Todd (US) [4] d. Gill Worrall [Q] 6-0 6-0

Mary FitzGibbon (Ireland) bye
Mary Halford bye
Josette Amouretti (Frn) bye
Solveig Glietenberg (S.Africa) bye

Etta Neumann (Austria) bye
Anne Marie Seghers (Frn) bye
Mary Lagerborg (Swd) bye
Gussie Moran (US) [7] bye

Gertrude Kornfeld (Pal) bye
Lucia Manfredi (Italy) bye
Jean Quertier bye
Helena Matous (Italy) bye

Violette Rigollet (Swt) bye
Jean Walker-Smith bye
Betty Cooke bye
Margaret du Pont (US) [2] bye
----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough [1] d. Brighton 6-0 6-1
Mottram d. Hermsen 6-2 6-1
Andrews d. Moeller 4-6 6-2 6-4
Bucaille d. Rosenquest 8-6 7-5

Fry [5] d. Partridge 6-3 6-2
Anderson d. Quelch 6-2 6-1
Lombard d. Knott [Q] 9-7 5-7 6-3
Curry d. Trower 4-6 6-2 6-1

Hart [3] d. Sanden 6-1 6-0
Hoahing d. Johns [Q] 6-4 6-3
Chaffee d. Rihbany 6-1 6-3
Hammersley d. Hibbert 7-5 6-1

Weiss d. Varin [Q] 6-1 6-1
Bocquet d. B. Woodgate 6-2 6-1
Scofield d. Bulleid 6-0 6-1
Dawson-Scott d. Jamain 6-0 6-3

Long d. Ward 6-2 6-2
Head d. Schmier 2-6 6-3 6-4
G. Woodgate d. Wagstaff 6-1 6-0
Harrison [6] d. Morrison 6-3 7-5

McKelvie d. Morgan 6-4 0-6 6-3
King d. Chandler 6-2 6-3
Rogers d. Wilford 5-7 6-2 6-4
Todd [4] d. Cornell 6-1 6-2

Halford d. Fitzgibbon 7-5 6-1
Amouretti d. Glietenberg 6-4 6-4
Seghers d. Neumann 6-0 7-5
Moran [7] d. Lagerborg 6-4 8-6

Manfredi d. Kornfeld 6-2 4-6 6-3
Quertier d. Matous 6-2 6-2
Walker-Smith d. Rigollet 6-2 6-2
duPont [2] d. Cooke 6-0 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough [1] d. Mottram 9-7 6-2
Andrews d. Bucaille 2-6 7-5 6-2
Fry [5] d. Anderson 6-1 6-1
Curry d. Lombard 6-4 7-5

Hart [3] d. Hoahing 6-2 6-3
Chaffee d. Hammersley 6-2 6-0
Weiss d. Bocquet 6-4 6-3
Scofield d. Dawson-Scott 6-1 7-5

Head d. Long 7-5 5-7 6-2
Harrison [6] d. G. Woodgate 9-7 7-5
McKelvie d. King 6-4 6-4
Todd [4] d. Rogers 6-0 6-1

Halford d. Amouretti 6-2 6-3
Moran [7] d. Seghers 6-4 6-2
Quertier d. Manfredi 6-0 6-0
duPont [2] d. Walker-Smith 6-3 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Brough [1] d. Andrews 6-0 6-0
Fry [5] d. Curry 6-2 7-5
Hart [3] d. Chaffee 6-2 6-2
Scofield d. Weiss 6-4 8-6

Harrison [6] d. Head 6-3 6-2
Todd [4] d. McKelvie 6-1 6-2
Moran [7] d. Halford 6-2 6-1
duPont [2] d. Quertier 6-2 6-2
---------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough [1] d. Fry [5] 2-6 6-3 6-0
Hart [3] d. Scofield 6-1 6-1
Todd [4] d. Harrison [6] 6-2 6-2
duPont [2] d. Moran [7] 6-4 6-4

Semis
Brough [1] d. Hart [3] 6-4 6-3
duPont [2] d. Todd [4] 8-6 4-6 8-6

Final
Brough [1] d. duPont [2] 6-1 3-6 6-1
------------------------------------------------------------
Mottram=married name of Gannon
Sanden a "Mrs". Probably =Bibbi Gullbrandsen.
Harrrison=married name of Hilton
Matous=Czech Helena Straubeova. Listed as Straubeova at Queen’s.

Doubles

First Round
Moran/Todd [3] d. Walker-Smith/Quertier 6-0 6-2
Midge Buck (US)/Chaffee d. Nancy Glover/Hammersley 6-2 6-1
Head/Rosenquest d. Carlisle/Johns 6-4 6-2
Long/Mottram d. Sanden/Weiss 6-2 6-4
Walter/Woodgate d. Gloria Butler (US)/Matous 7-5 6-1
Byrne/Lorna White d. Myra Brain/Knott 6-4 6-4
Peggy Knight/Enid Sutton d. Penny Durlac/Knapp 6-2 6-3
Dowdeswell/Middleton d. Enid Davey/Parker 6-2 6-1
Coutts/Ward d. David/B.M. Goodman 6-2 6-3
M.W. Cooper/Pat Downey d. A. Ross-Dilley/Joan Ross-Dilley 4-6 6-4 6-1
Peters/Vera Thomas d. Dubois/Galtier 6-4 6-4
P.L.B. Gardner/Morgan d. L. Dick/Helen Proudfoot 6-3 11-13 6-4
Andrews/Rogers d. FitzGibbon/Lombard 6-4 6-2
Halford/Patsy O'Connell d. Bocquet/Gwen Scott 6-3 4-6 6-4
Hoahing/F. Martin-Davies d. Lagerborg/Neumann 7-5 6-4
Harrison/Tuckey [4] d. Bates/K.M Ernest 6-0 6-1

Second Round
Anderson/Curry d. Behr/David 6-1 6-4
Brough/Dupont [1] d. Morrison/Scofield 8-6 6-4
Barnett/Rihbany d. Bucaille/Jamain 6-1 6-0
Fry/Hart [2] d. Maeve Brennan (Ire)/M.D. McCoy (Ire) 6-0 6-1
Chaffee/Buck d. Gardner/Morgan 6-0 6-4
Head/Rosenquest d. Peters/Thomas 6-2 7-5
Moran/Todd [3] d. Walter/Woodgate 6-3 6-8 6-3
Hermsen/Schmier d. Bossi/Manfredi 6-2 6-0
Knight/Sutton d. Byrne/White 7-5 7-5
Long/Mottram d. Dowdeswell/Middleton 6-2 6-3
Coutts/Ward d. Cooper/Cowney 6-3 6-2
Andrews/Rogers d. Halford/O'Connell 7-5 6-4
Harrison/Tuckey [4] d. Hoahing/Martin-Davies 6-2 6-3
Dawson-Scott/Wilford d. Lines/Woodgate
Mary Eyre/Phillips d. Bulleid/Angela Mortimer 6-0 8-6
McKelvie/Stork d. Colette Boegner (Fr)/Seghers 7-5 6-3

Third Round
Anderson/Curry d. Hermsen/Schmier 6-2 6-3
Fry/Hart [2] d. Barnett/Rihbany 6-1 6-2
Brough/Dupont [1] d. McKelvie/Stork 6-0 6-0
Chaffee/Buck d. Head/Rosenquest 11-9 8-6
Moran/Todd [3] d. Knight/Sutton 6-4 6-2
Long/Mottram d. Coutts/Ward 6-4 6-4
Harrison/Tuckey [4] d. Andrews/Rogers 6-3 6-0
Eyre/Phillips d. Dawson-Scott/Wilford 0-6 6-3 7-5

Quarter Finals
Fry/Hart [2] d. Anderson/Curry 6-1 6-4
Brough/Dupont [1] d. Eyre/Phillips 6-2 6-2
Chaffee/Buck d. Harrison/Tuckey [4] 6-3 6-3
Long/Mottram d. Moran/Todd [3] 1-6 9-7 6-3


Semis
Brough/duPont [1] d. Buck/Chaffee 6-1 6-3
Fry/Hart [2] d. Long/Mottram 6-0 6-2

Final
Brough/duPont [1] d. Fry/Hart [2] 6-4 5-7 6-1


(Note; draw doesn's specify, but generally Georgie Woodgate played with Bea Walter and Billie Woodgate played with Gladys Lines)

(I don't know this woman named Eyre, but she seemed to be one of the first true doubles specialists, appearing in many local tournament finals and with these great results at Wimbledon.)

First Round
Narenda Nath (Ind)/ Phillips d. Naresh Kumar (Ind)/ Knott 4-6 7-5 6-3
John E Bromwich (Aus)/ Harrison d. Ron Statham/ H. Fletcher 6-3 6-1
Milan Matous/H. Matous d. Czeslaw Spychala (Pol)/ Bea Walter 6-3 4-6 11-9
Jackie Brichant (Bel)/ Butler d. Herman David/ Pat Glover 6-1 6-3
Jacques Sanglier (Fr)/ M. Galtier d. Tommy Anderson/ Partridge 9-7 9-7
Huub Wilton (Neth)/ L. Schmier d. Mike Lloyd/ J David 61 46 62
Rolando del Bello (It)/ Francine Isaac (Bel) d. Cliff J Hovell/ GE Woodgate 2-6 6-2 7-5
Giulio Caccia (It)/ A Bossi d. Johan Haanes (Nor)/ Doreen L Wedderburn (SA) 6-4 6-3

Budge Patty (US)/ N Chaffee d. Mahmoud Talaat (Eg)/ EA Middleton 6-1 6-4
Don W Butler/ JJ Walker Smith d. Headley T Baxter/ VS Thomas 9-7 6-4
John Horn/ RF Woodgate d. Alain Lemyze (Fr)/ H Dubois 6-3 2-6 6-3
John PA Linck (Neth)/ PF Hermsen d. Hans van Swol (Neth)/ N Morrison 6-4 10-8
Matthew Murphy (Ire)/ JJ Fitzgibbon d. Derek M Bull/ EC Peters 6-8 6-3 6-3
Peter Molloy (Aus)/ M Barnett d. Jean Ducos de la Haille (Fr)/ AM Seghers 6-3 3-6 6-3
Ivo Rinkel (Neth)/ WCJ Halford d. Pierre Geelhand (Bel)/ F Martin Davies 6-3 6-2
Geoff L Paish/ J Quertier d. Nils-Erik Hessen (Nor)/ M van Leer 6-1 6-1


48 byes

Second Round
Bill Talbert (US)/ W du Pont [2] d. Mervyn G Rose (Aus)/ KLA Tuckey 6-4 4-6 6-3
Herny Billington/ Susan Billington d. Howard F Walton/ J Hibbert 6-4 6-0
Dragutin Mitic (Yug)/ PE Ward d. Feliscimo Ampon (Phl)/ SH Hammersley 6-0 3-6 6-3
Adrian Quist (Aus)/ G Moran d. Jean Borotra (Fr)/ C Boegner 6-4 7-5
Harry Hopman (Aus)/ EW Dawson Scott d. Jack L Deloford/ PJ Curry 6-3 4-6 6-3
George Worthington (Aus)/ T Long d. Dilip K Bose (Ind)/ M Brain 6-0 6-1
Tony Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. Cyril A Kemp (Ire)/ EF Lombard 6-2 6-4
Marcel Coen (Eg)/ RD McKelvie d. GI Bayley/ DL Coutts 2-6 7-5 6-1
Geoff E Brown (Aus)/ PC Todd [4] d. Matt F Mohtadi (Irn)/ G Kornfeld 6-0 6-2
Leslie E Cater/ AC Brighton d. Torsten Johansson (Swd)/ B Sanden 6-3 1-6 6-3
Bill Sidwell (Aus)/ HF Rihbany d. Philippe Washer (Bel)/ H Weiss 3-6 6-3 7-5
Philippe Chatrier (Fr)/ G Jamain d. T George McVeagh (Irl)/ RF Chandler 10-8 6-0
J E Bromwich (Aus)/ C Harrison d. N Nath/ HR Phillips 6-2 6-1
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. J Brichant/ GP Butler 7-9 6-2 6-4
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. J Sanglier/ M Galtier 6-1 6-1
G Caccia/ A Bossi d. R del Bello/ M Isaac 6-3 7-5

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. DW Butler/ JJ Walker Smith 6-1 6-3
JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen d. JAT Horn/ RF Woodgate 6-4 6-3
P Molloy/ M Barnett d. M Murphy/ JJ Fitzgibbon 6-3 6-2
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. I Rinkel/ WCJ Halford 6-4 6-3
Heraldo Weiss (Arg) / D Head d. Raymond F Egan (Irl)/ M Brennan 6-0 6-1
Gerry D Oakley/ B Knapp d. Brian W Rooke (SA)/ EMS Andrews 3-6 6-4 6-2
Dennis C Coombe (NZ)/ EM Wilford d. Dick Guise/ DR Bocquet 8-6 6-2
Frank A Sedgman (Aus)/ D Hart [3] d. Christian Grandet (Fr)/ A Varin 6-2 6-1
Cesar Carmona (Phl)/ GC Hoahing d. Claude Lister/ Thelma Lister 3-6 7-5 6-1
Ken McGregor (Aus)/ S Fry d. Guy Delhomme (Fr)/ G Bucaille 6-1 6-4
Enrique Morea (Arg)/ B Scofield d. Subba LR Sawhney/ R Anderson 6-2 6-2
Vic Seixas (US)/ B Rosenquest d. Paul Blondel (Swz)/ V Rigollet 6-1 6-2
SC "Tiny" Misra (Ind)/ H E Cargin (Ind)d. Eric J Filby/ PL Cowney 4-6 6-4 6-2
Vanni Canapele (It)/ L Manfredi d. Alfred Huber (Ast)/ E Neumann 1-6 6-4 6-3
Sven Davidson (Swd)/ M Lagerborg d. Eddie C Ford/ Patsy Rodgers 6-3 4-6 12-10
Eric W Sturgess (SA)/ L Brough [1] d. David Lurie (SA)/ S Glietenberg 6-4 6-1


Third Round
W Talbert/ W du Pont [2] d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 6-3 6-2
AK Quist/ G Moran d. D Mitic/ PE Ward 6-3 7-5
G Worthington/ T Long d. H Hopman/ EW Dawson Scott 6-3 10-8
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. M Coen/ RD McKelvie 6-3 6-4
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 6-4 6-4
OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany d. P Chatrier/ G Jamain 6-3 6-1
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 6-2 6-1
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. G Caccia/ A Bossi 6-3 6-4

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen 6-1 6-3
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. P Molloy/ M Barnett 6-1 6-2
H Weiss/ D Head d. GD Oakley/ B Knapp 6-3 6-2
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 8-6 7-5
K McGregor/ S Fry d. C Carmona/ GC Hoahing 6-2 6-0
E Morea/ B Scofield d. V Seixas/ B Rosenquest 7-5 6-3
SC Misra/ CE Cargin d. V Canapele/ L Manfredi 6-3 6-4
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. S Davidson/ M Lagerborg 6-0 6-1


Fourth Round
AK Quist/ G Moran d. W Talbert/ W du Pont [2] 6-3 6-2
G Worthington/ T Long d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram 6-3 3-6 6-2
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany 6-4 6-0
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. H Wilton/ L Schmier 6-2 6-2

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. B Patty/ N Chaffee wo
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. H Weiss/ D Head 6-1 6-3
E Morea/ B Scofield d. K McGregor/ S Fry 10-12 6-3 6-2
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. SC Misra/ CE Cargin 6-4 6-1


Quarter Finals
G Worthington/ T Long d. AK Quist/ G Moran 8-6 6-1
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. JE Bromwich/ C Harrison 6-3 6-4
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. GL Paish/ J Quertier 6-4 6-1
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. E Morea/ B Scofield 6-3 13-11


Semi Finals
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. G Worthington/ T Long 9-7 6-4
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. FA Sedgman/ D Hart 6-2 9-7


Final
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] 11-9 1-6 6-4

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:27 PM
Week of June 26-July 2

ends July 2 Southern Chmps, Louisville, Kentucky, US (Clay)

QF Magda Rurac d. unknown 8-6 6-3
QF Baba Madden Lewis d. Melita Ramirez (Mex) 6-4 6-0
QF Bev Baker d. Kay McKean 6-1 6-1
QF Gladys Heldman d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-1 7-5

SF Rurac d Baba Lewis 6-0 3-6 6-0
SF Baker d Heldman 6-3 6-1

FI Magda Rurac d Bev Baker [1] 8-6 6-2


Doubles
QF Lewis/McKean d. Peggy Vilbig/Sara Mae Turber 6-1 7-9 6-0
QF Jahn/Zoe Hatcher d. Shirley Arth/Jeanne Arth 10-8 6-8 6-4
QF Baker/Rurac d. Toby Greenberg/Suzanne Herr def.
QF Heldman/Peggy Eby d. Doris Popple/Lucille Davidson 6-3 6-3

SF Lewis/McKean d. Jahn/Hatcher 6-1 6-3
SF Baker/Rurac d. Heldman/Eby 6-4 6-4

FI Baker/Rurac d Lewis d Kay Winthrop McLean 6-1 6-2

Mixed F: Rurac/Arnold Saul d Melita Ramirez/Gutavo Palafox 2-6 8-6 6-3
-----

June 26-July 2, German Closed Championships, Mönchengladbach (Clay)

FI: Inge Pohmann d. Alice Florian von Tarnay 10-8 7-5

DF: Alice Florian von Tarnay/(Gerda?) Minni Hein Muller d. von Ladiges/Falkenhayn ?? 6-4

MX: Alice Florian von Tarnay/Horst Hermann d. Totte Zehden/Rolf Gopfert ?? 6-3

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:29 PM
Week of July 3-9

51st Annual Tri-State, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (CL)

QF Bev Baker d Jeanne Arth 6-3 6-0
QF Peggy Eby d Gladys Heldman 0-6 8-6 10-8
QF Laura Lou Jahn d Jea Clark 1-6 6-3 6-4
QF Magda Rurac d Lucille Davidson 6-1 6-3

SF Baker d Eby 6-0 6-1
SF Rurac d Jahn 6-2 6-0

FI Bev Baker d Magda Rurac 5-7 6-3 9-7

DF Baker/Rurac d Jeanne and Shirley Arth 6-3 6-1

Arth is an up and comer at age 15. Baker finally gets her first win over Madga Rurac on clay. The Cailifornian is most at home on hard (cement) courts. Magda, aged 31, grew up on European red clay.
The Tri-State event is contested in Ohio, Kentucky, or Indiana.
----------------------------------
ends July 8 Eastern Clay Court Chmps, Rye, NY, US (Clay)
Venue: Westchester Country Club

FI Mrs Elfi Carroll d Louise Ganzenmuller 6-4 3-6 6-0
DF Carroll/Ganzenmuller d Constance Dengel/Barbara Wilkins 6-3 6-1

The NYT reports that "Mrs Caroll, former Viennese net star who came to the US about 11 years ago, utilized her good western grip forehand to excellent advantage and kept Mrs Ganzenmuller on the defensive most of the way."

On July 8th Betty Hilton Harrison announces her retirement. Betty was the only non-American to reach the ladies Wimbledon quarterfinals.

Rollo
Sep 17th, 2008, 11:31 PM
Week of July 10-16

July 8-15 Midland Counties Championships Edgbaston UK (Grass)

1R Nancy Chaffee (US) d Mrs D Lowe 6-0 6-0

2R Chaffee d Mrs Grey 6-3 6-0
2R Pat Cowney d Cooper 6-1 6-3
2R Baker d Frances Walthew 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R Dorothy Round Little d Worrall 6-3 10-8
2R Phillips d M Brain 6-4 6-4
2R J Parker d ????
2R Rosemary Walsh d J Cross 6-1 6-2
2R Rita Anderson d B Goodman 6-0 6-0

QF Chaffee d Cowney 6-0 6-4
QF Baker d Little 3-4 retired
QF Philipps d Parker 6-3 6-1
QF Anderson d Walsh 6-8 6-1 6-2

SF Chaffee d Mrs HJ Baker 6-1 6-1
SF Anderson d Mrs HR Phillips 6-1 6-1

FI Nancy Chaffee (US) d. Rita Anderson 6-0 6-2

DF Cooper/Philips d. Mrs. M. J. Baker/Cameron 6-3 7-5
---------------------------------------
July 10-15 Irish Open Dublin (Grass)

2R Pat Canning Todd (US) d A Miley 6-1 6-1
2R Joan Ross-Dilley d V Miley 6-1 4-6 8-6
2R Mary Halford (GB) d P O'Reilly 6-0 6-1

2R Maeve Brennan d H Bretland 6-1 6-4
2R Pat Ward (GB) d I Fitzgerald 6-2 6-1
2R Fitzgibbon d J Plews 6-2 6-2
2R Barbara Scofield (US) d Luce 6-3 6-2

QF Todd d J Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-1
QF Andy Ross-Dilley d Halford 5-7 6-4 7-5
QF Brennan d Ward 6-1 6-1
QF Scofield d Fitzgibbon 6-2 6-1

SF Todd d A Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-3
SF Scofield d Brennan 6-1 6-4

FI Pat Todd (US) d Barbara Scofield (US) 6-3 6-4

DF Scofield/Todd d Fitzgibbon/Betty Lombard 6-2 6-2
---------------------------------------
July 10-15 Swiss International Laussanne (Clay)

1R Kay Tuckey (GB) d Ruth Kaufmann 6-4 6-4
1R Jean Quertier (GB) d Bek 6-3 6-3
1R Marta Barnett (US) d Arlette Halff ????
1R Betty Rosenquest (US) d Alice Charbonnier 6-4 6-2

2R Quertier d Manuela Bologna (Ity) 6-1 6-0
2R Joan Curry (GB) d Violette Rigollet 6-3 6-2
2R Annalissa Bossi (Ity) d Barnett ????
2R Tuckey d Anne-Marie Seghers (Frn) 6-2 6-2

QF Louise Brough (US) d Quertier 6-3 6-2
QF Bossi d Curry 8-6 6-3
QF Tuckey d Thelma Long (Aus) 5-7 7-5 6-4
QF Rosenquest d Dottie Head (US) 6-1 2-6 8-6

SF Brough d Bossi 5-7 6-2 6-4
SF Tuckey d Rosenquest 6-1 6-2

FI Louise Brough (US) d Kay Tuckey (GB) 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Brough/Long d Head/Roseqnuest 6-0 6-2
SF Curry/Tuckey d Morrison/Quertier 6-2 6-4

FI Brough/Long d Cury/Tuckey 6-4 7-5

Mixed F: Long/Eric Sturgess d Rosenquest/Vic Seixas 7-5 6-4
--------------------------------

July 10-15 East of England, Felixstone, UK (Grass)

QF Margaret Emerson d M Berryman 6-0 6-0
QF du Buisson d A Love 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF Ann Shilcock d Helen Fletcher 7-5 4-6 6-3
QF J Wallace d Gaskell 3-6 6-0 6-1

SF Emerson d du Buisson 6-3 6-1
SF Shilcock d Wallace 9-7 7-5

FI Margaret Emerson d. Anne Shilcock 6-2 6-2

DF Shilcock/Wallace d. de Buisson/JD Gaskell 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------------
July 10-15 Scottish Grass Court Chmps, Edinburgh (Grass)

FI Miss JW Stork d Mrs Proudfoot 6-2 6-3
DF Proudfoot/Vlandy d Mrs Croall/H McFarlane 0-6 6-4 6-3
Mixed F: title divided between McFarlane/Adrian Quist and Stork/GP Hughes
------------------------------------------
July 12-15 Nottingham UK
Middleton d. Behr 7-5 5-7 6-3
-----------------------------------
July 12-17 Bath, UK (Grass)
Title divided between Rosemary Bulleid and Anglea Mortimer
Bulleid/Mortimer divide title with Kerr/Roberts
-------------------------------------
July 10-16 Middle Atlantic Tennis Chmps, Washington DC , US

1R Magda Rurac d Julia Arnold 6-0 6-1
???

QF Rurac d Edie Ann Sullivan 6-0 6-1
QF Baba Madden Lewis d Barabara Scarlett 6-0 6-2
QF Ann Gray d Mrs Adrienne Ayares 2-6 6-3 8-6

SF Rurac d Virginia Boyer 6-0 6-1
SF Lewis d Gray 6-1 6-1

FI Magda Rurac d Baba Lewis 6-3 1-6 6-4

DF Lewis/Rurac d Boyer/Gray 6-0 6-1

Magda won this event in 1949.
------------------------------------
July 10-16 Western Chmps, Indianapolis, IND, US (Clay)


QF Bev Baker d. Jeanne Arth 6-0 6-2
QF Barbara Green d. Jeanne Clark 6-4 4-6 6-5
QF Jean Doyle d. Laura Lou Jahn [2] 5-7 8-6 6-2
QF Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Peggy Eby 4-6 6-1 6-0

SF Baker d. Green 6-2 6-1
SF Ramirez d. Doyle 6-3 3-6 6-1

FI Bev Baker d Melita Ramirez (Mexico) 6-1 6-2

MX Eby/George Richards d. Baker/Richard Mouledous 6-2 6-3

-----------------------------------

ends July 16 Women's Middle States Chmps, Philadelphia, PA, US (Grass)

SF Hope Knowles Rawls d Jane Austin 6-3 6-3
SF Rhoda Joan Hopkins d Pearl Barandon 60- 10-8

FI Hope Rawls [1] d Rhoda Joan Hopkins [2]

Doyle upsets Jahn in a 2 1/2 hour match.


-----------------------------------

July 10-16, Essen International, Essen, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Essener Turn- und Fechtklub Club

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Maria de Weiss (Arg) 6-2 6-1

DF: Fuchs*/Anne Schneider d. Gisela Hamann/Marie Luise Jenquel 8-6 0-6 6-3

Swiss player Eva Fuchs was active in 1950. Fuchs is a common German name though, so for now this is only a guess.

AndrewTas
Sep 20th, 2008, 08:39 AM
Week of July 17-23

July 17-23 US Clay Court Chmps, River Forest, Ill. (CL)
Venue: River Forest Tennis Club. Draw=32

Domestic Seeds: 1-Hart. 2-Fry. 3-Baker 4-Rurac
Foreign Seeds: 1-Mottram 2-Partridge 3-M. Ramirez

1R Doris Hart d Bonnie Mckay 6-2 6-0
1R Jean Doyle d Doris Amundsen 6-0 6-0
1R Betty Grey d Helen Bartavis 6-2 6-4
1R Althea Gibson d Melita Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 6-1
1R Bev Baker d Laura Lou Jahn 6-2 6-3
1R Doris Popple d Shirley Arth 6-2 6-1
1R Peggy Eby d Leone Balke 6-0 6-2
1R Susan Partridge (GB) d Lucille Davidson 6-4 8-6

1R Shirley Fry d Doris Henderson 6-0 6-1
1R Barbara Green d Sara mae Turber 6-1 6-0
1R Elaine Lewicki d Margaret Stiel 3-6 11-9 10-8
1R Jean Burritt d Mrs Gorgon Morey 2-6 6-4 6-0
1R Magda Rurac d Jean Clarke 6-1 6-3
1R Toby Greenberg d Barbara Stagg 6-1 6-0
1R Dorothy Watman d Gladys Heldman 6-3 7-5
1R Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d Jeanne Arth 6-4 6-2

2R Hart d Doyle 6-0 6-1
2R Gibson d Grey 9-7 6-2
2R Baker d Popple 6-4 6-3
2R Eby d Partridge 10-8 6-2
2R Fry d Green 6-1 6-2
2R Lewicki d Burritt default
2R Rurac d Greenberg 6-0 1-0 retired
2R Mottram d Watman 7-5 6-3

QF Hart d Gibson 6-2 6-3
QF Baker d Eby 6-3 6-1
QF Rurac d Mottram 6-3 1-6 6-3
QF Fry d Liwicki 6-1 6-1

SF Hart d Baker 6-2 6-2.
SF Fry d Rurac 9-7 6-1
FI Doris Hart [1] d. Shirley Fry [2] 6-1 6-3

Doubles

QF Fry/Hart d Eby/Heldman 6-0 6-0
QF Gibson/Jahn d Gray/Greenburg 6-4 6-2
QF Baker/Rurac d M. Ramirez/Watman 6-2 1-6 7-5
QF Jean and Shirley Arth d Mottram/Partridge 6-4 6-3

SF Fry/Hart d Gibson/Jahn 6-1 6-1
SF Baker/Rurac d Arth/arth 6-0 6-0

FI Fry/Hart d. Baker/Rurac 2-6 6-4 6-4


Althea Gibson shocks Mexican Melita Ramirez in the first round. This is Althea’s first major outdoor event. Afterwards “Miss Ramirez joined the spectators in acknowledging that Miss Gibson showed promise of national championship form.”

Other than Gibson it was a fairly predictable week, the lone surprise being the women’s doubles final , where Bev Baker’s hard hitting earned her team the first set. In the end though “Miss Hart’s superior volleying” gave the top seeds the title.

*Note: check results-as some R16 and QF results may be reversed. Doubles rounds also possibly off. Taken from NYT.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
July 16-23 International Championships of Austria Vienna (Clay)
FI Dottie Head (US) d. Hella Strecker 6-3 6-4
------------------------------------------------------------------------
July 17-23 Swedish International Hard Court Chmps Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

?R Hilde Sperling d Marta Barnett (US) 6-2 6-1
?R Thelma Long d Rita Anderson (US) 6-4 6-3

SF Long d Gem Hoahing (GB) 6-1 6-1
SF Sperling d Joan Curry (GB) 6-0 4-6 6-2

FI Thelma Long (AUS) d. Hilde Sperling 3-6 6-2 6-4

-------------------------------
July 17-22 Welsh Open Newport, Wales, UK (Grass)

2R Barbara Scofield (US) d Betty Young 6-0 6-0
2R A Morgan d Lorna Byrne 12-10 6-2
2R Andy Ross-Dilley d Ernest 6-4 7-5
2R Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d Anderson 6-1 6-4
2R Gladys Lines d J Blackwood 6-2 6-0
2R Joan Ross-Dilley d A Bates 6-0 6-3
2R Kerr d B Harrison 6-2 6-3
2R Georgie Woodgate d E Gordon 6-0 6-2

QF Scofield d Morgan 6-0 6-0
QF Stoodley-Morgan d A Ross-Dilley 6-3 8-6
QF J Ross-Dilley d Lines 1-6 6-2 6-2
QF G Woodgate d Kerr 6-4 6-2

SF Scofield d Stoodley-Morgan 6-3 6-4
SF G Woodgate d J Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-4

FI Barbara Scofield (US) d. Georgie Woodgate 9-7 6-2

DF Scofield/Stooley-Morgan divided with Lines/G. Woodgate

23 year old Scofield is the first American to win at Newport since May Sutton in 1905-07.
--------------------------------------------
July 17-22 Essex County Lawn Tennis Chmps Frinton-on-Sea, UK (GR)

QF Pat Todd (US) d Margaret Emerson 6-0 6-2
QF Du Buisson d Billie Woodgate 9-7 6-1
QF Mrs Joey David d J Wallace 6-2 4-6 7-5
QF Betty Wilford d Lorna Byrne 6-0 6-1

SF Todd d Du Buisson 6-0 6-2
SF Wilford d David 6-4 6-1

FI Pat Todd (US) d Betty Wilford 6-1 6-0

DF David/Todd d. Wilford/B. Woodgate 6-3 6-0

Pat, ever popular in Britain, defends her title with ease.
---------------------------------------------
July 17-22 Cheltenham Tournament Cheltenham, UK (Grass)

QF Pam Bocquet d J Davy 6-0 6-1
QF Angela Mortimer d M Brain 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF M Eyre d V Moore 6-1 6-0
QF Sheila Speight d Rosemary Bulleid 6-3 3-6 6-2

SF Bocquet d Mortimer 6-1 6-2
SF Speight d Eyre 7-9 11-9 6-3

FI Pam Bocquet d Sheila Speight 6-2 6-3

DF Bocquet/Eyre d Bulleid/Mortimer 6-0 retired

The Eyre-Speight semi extends to 45 games.
----------------------------------------------

July 17-23 Pennsylvania State Chmps, Haverford, PA, US (GR)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club.
*Note: also = Eastern States title. This differs from the Eastern Grass at Orange.

*Put early rounds in some semblance of draw order!

1R Helen Pastall Perez [1] d Mrs Andre Sinclair 6-1 7-5
1R Joy Valderrama d Mrs Torrance Hunt 6-2 6-3
1R Virginia Lee Boyer d Mrs Alastair Martin 4-6 6-3 6-3

2R Hope Knowles Rawls [2] d Alice Fehrenbach 7-5 6-0
2R Mrs Edward Pinkham d Marie Louise Bruneau 6-2 7-5
2R Mrs Adrianne Ayares d Patricia Stone 6-1 6-0
2R Cecile Bowes d Anne Cunningham 6-1 6-0
2R Sue Peterson d Mrs Mary Stowe 6-3 6-3
2R Barbara Scarlett d Anne Dietricg 6-1 6-1
2R Ruth Marshall d Heather Nicholls (Ber) 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R Mrs Jack Gillford d ????

2R Mo Connolly [4] d Mrs JA Cochran 6-0 6-1
2R Mrs Caspar Townsend d Anne Fenessey 3-6 6-2 5-1
2R Lydia Biddle Allen d Margaret Edmundson 6-2 6-0
2R Marie Pickrell d Mrs Ethel Wilent 6-1 6-0
2R Kay Hubbell d Annette Danenhower 6-2 6-0
2R Diana McIlvaine d Betty Taylor 6-3 7-5
2R Jane Austin d Mrs Henry Mayer 6-2 6-3
2R Boyer d Valderrama 6-0 6-4

2R Virginia Rice Johnson d Helen Schobel 6-1 6-0
2R Gwenyth Johnson d Jean French 10-8 6-2
2R Lois Felix d Joyce Hallinger 6-0 6-1
2R Mrs Ellwood Beatty d Mrs Harvey McClintock 6-3 5-7 6-2
2R Rhoda Joan Hopkins d Mrs Thomas Greenwood 6-1 6-0
2R Mrs Joseph Dillenbeck d Isabelle Melick 6-0 6-0
2R Katherine Garrigues d Betty Jane Weston 6-0 6-2
2R Perez [2] d Dorothy Evans 6-2 6-0


2R Baba Madden Lewis d Willa Elliott 6-0 6-0
2R Peggy Omelry d Mrs Polly Holton 6-0 6-1
2R Carolyn Liguori d Mrs John Newlin 6-1 6-1
2R Mrs O Baylis d Mrs Stanley Rombaugh 6-3 6-3
2R Barbara Kimbrell d Mrs Harry Hoffman 6-2 6-0
2R Betty Coumbe d Jean Crook 6-0 6-0
2R Marjorie Norris d Mrs Gerald Norrer 6-3 6-0
2R Barbara Fox d Margaret Graham 7-5 7-5


3R Pinkham d Rawls [2] 3-6 1-2 default
3R Ayares d Bowes 6-1 6-3
3R Scarlett d Peterson 6-2 6-3
3R Marshall d Mrs Jack Gillford 6-4 6-4

3R Connolly d Townsend 6-1 6-2
3R Allen d Pickrell 9-7 6-2
3R Hubbell d Mcilviane 6-2 6-3
3R Austin d Boyer 6-1 6-2

3R V Johnson d G. Johnson 6-1 6-2
3R Felix d Beatty 6-0 6-0
3R Hopkins d Dillenbeck 3-6 10-8 8-6
3R Perez d Garrigues 6-2 7-5

3R Lewis d Omelry 6-0 6-1
3R Liguori d Balis 6-3 9-7
3R Kimbrell d Coumbe 7-5 7-5
3R Norris d Fox 6-3 6-3

4R Ayares d Pinkham 6-2 6-3
4R Scarlett d Marshall 8-6 1-6 6-2
4R Connolly d Allen 6-0 6-2
4R Hubbell d Austin 6-2 6-1

4R Felix d Johnson 6-4 6-0
4R Perez d Hopkins 6-4 6-2
4R Lewis d Liguori 6-1 6-2
4R Kimbrell d Norris 6-0 6-2

QF Scarlett d Ayares 6-2 8-6
QF Connolly [4] d Hubbell 6-4 7-5
QF Perez [1] d Felix 2-6 6-3 6-0
QF Kimbrell d Lewis [3] 6-4 2-6 8-6

SF Perez d. Kimbrell 6-4 6-2
SF Connolly d Scarlett 6-0 6-2

FI Mo Connolly [4] d Helen Perez [1] 6-2 4-6 6-3


Doubles

1R Maureen Connolly/Baba Lewis d. Gardiner/Yivsaker 6-0 6-1
1R Carolyn Liguori/Marie Louise Bruneau d. Helen Schoble/Mary Holton 6-1 6-0
1R Joy Valderrama/Edith Sullivan d. Diana McIlvaine/McClintock 6-4 6-3
1R Baylis/Mrs. George Tyler d. Greenwood/Mayer 6-3 6-0
1R Pat Stone/Heather Nicholls d. Gladys Cartwright/Jane Lemmon 7-5 6-1
1R Barbara Scarlett/Adrienne Ayares d. Glee Mithcell/Nika Dubrowska 6-0 6-1
1R Cecilia Riegel/Sexton d. Virginia Crook/Dorothy Evans 7-5 6-0
1R Helen Perez/Barbara Kimbrell d. Betty Weston/Shirley Haabestad w.o.
1R Mrs. Alistair Martin/Rumbough d. Gwen Johnson/Dorothy Smoker 6-2 6-4
1R Marjorie Norris/Annette Dannehower d. Margaret Graham/Ann Fennessey 6-4 6-3
1R Virginia Johnson/Rhoda Hopkins d. Joyce Hallinger/Peggy Omerly 6-2 6-2
1R Alice Fehrenbach/Hoffman d. Rorer/Newlin 7-5 6-4
1R Jane Austin/Jean Crook d. Lydia Allen/Townsend 6-2 6-2




2R Connolly/Lewis d Bruneau/Liguori 6-3 6-4
2R Sullivan/Valderamma d Baylis/Tyler 6-4 6-3
2R Felix/Hubbell d Nicholls/Stone 6-2 6-1
2R Ayares/Scarlett d Riegel/Sexton 1-6 6-4 6-1
2R Perez/Kimbrell d. Martin/Rumbaugh 6-3 6-0
2R Johnson/Hopkins d. Norris/Dannehower 6-1 6-4
2R Coumbe/Sinclair d. Hoffman/Fehrenbach 6-3 6-0
2R Austin/Crook d. Flo Pinkham/Hunt 6-2 6-3


QF Connolly/Lewis d Sullivan/Valderrama 6-0 6-1
QF Felix/Hubbell d Ayares/Scarlett 6-4 6-3
QF Kimbrell/Perez d Johnson/Hopkins 6-4 6-0
QF Coumbe/Sinclair d Austin/Crook 6-2 4-6 8-6

SF Connolly/Lewis d Felix/Hubbell 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF Kimbrell/Perez d Coumbe/Mrs Sinclair default

FI Connolly/Lewis d Kimbrell/Perez 4-6 61- 6-4

Mixed F: Perez/Cochell d Connolly/Jerry de Witts 7-5 3-6 6-4

Rawls defaults due to an injure knee early in the event.

Perez was the Pacific Southwest winner last September and had been undefeated in 1950 until Connolly took her out. The little blonde blasted forehands and backhands at Perez, who tried change of pace, rallying, and taking to the net in the first set, all to no avail. Mo’s form went off in the second set-which Perez took “on an amazing recovery from a lob.” After the intermission Helen again sought the net, going down as passing shots sped by her.

-------------------------------

July 17-23, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Inge Pohmann 6-2 8-6

DF: Else Fabian/Frl Schmitthenner d. Gisela Enger Hamann/Anne Peitz Schneider 6-3 6-3

MX: Teran de Weiss (Arg)/Heraldo Weiss (Arg) d. Inge Pohmann/Rolf Gopfert 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------

Louise Brough returns from Europe and is met by reporters asking if she will turn pro. This was news to Brough, who insisted she had received no offer. "I have never considered turning pro. I like amateur tennis. However, $50,000 is a lot of money, and if I received an offer like that I couldn't possibly turn it down." Brough is off to rest at the the Delaware estate of her friend duPont for a couple weeks to prep for Forest Hills.

AndrewTas
Sep 20th, 2008, 08:42 AM
Week of July 24-30

26-30 July- Maidstone Women’s Invitation, East Hampton, NY, US (GR)
Draw=26

1R Bev Baker-bye
1R Rhonda Joan Hopkins-bye
1R Barbara Kimbrell-bye
1R Virginia Johnson d Betsy Howard 6-2 6-3
1R Magda Rurac d Doris Popple 6-3 6-2
1R Nancy Chaffee d Mrs Basil McGuire 6-1 6-0
1R Midge Gladman Buck d Lucile Davidson 6-1 6-0
1R Annalissa Bossi (Ity) d Patricia Stone (Ber) 6-1 6-0

1R Helen Pastall Perez [1] Dorothy Watman 6-1 7-5
1R Heather Nicholls (Ber) d Mrs David Harris 6-2 7-5
1R Laura Lou Jahn d Ann Dyre 6-0 6-2
1R Nancy Morrison d Mrs John Morrissey 6-1 6-0
1R Helen Pederson Rihbany d Marie Pickrill 6-1 6-2
1R Mo Connolly-bye
1R Susan Partridge (GB)-bye

2R Baker d Hopkins 6-3 6-3
2R Kimbrell d Johnson 9-7 6-3
2R Rurac d Chaffee 5-7 7-5 6-3
2R Bossi d Buck 8-6 6-3

2R Perez [1] d Nicholls 6-2 6-4
2R Jahn d Morrison 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R Rihbany d Isaacs 6-2 6-4
2R Connolly d Susan Patridge (GB) 6-4 7-5

QF Baker d Kimbrell 6-1 6-4
QF Bossi d Rurac [3] 6-4 9-7
QF Perez [1] d Jahn 6-2 6-2
QF Connolly d Rihbany 6-3 6-4

SF Baker d Bossi 6-2 8-10 6-3
SF Connolly d Perez [1] 1-6 6-4 8-6

FI Bev Baker d Mo Connolly 6-4 9-7

Doubles
1R Fry/Hart d Davidson/Popple 6-0 6-1
1R Hopkins/Johnson d Nicholls/Stone 6-2 6-2
1R Scofield/Morrison d Buck/Isaacs 6-0 6-3
1R Bossi/Rihbany d Dyre/Pickrill 6-0 6-4
1R Baker/Rurac d Jahn/Watman 6-1 6-4

QF Fry/Hart d Hopkins/Johnson 7-5 6-1
QF Buck/Chaffee d Scofield/Morrison 6-3 6-3
QF Baker/Rurac d Kimbrell/Perez 6-3 6-0
QF Connolly/Todd d Sue Harris/McGuire 6-1 6-2

SF Fry/Hart d Baker/Rurac 6-4 6-4
SF Buck/Chaffee d Connolly/Todd [2] 6-4 7-5
FI Fry/Hart [1] d Buck/Chaffee 6-2 6-2

Fry and Hart are entered only in the doubles.

Bossi upsets #3 seed Rurac in “a math marked by prolonged rallies.” Connolly takes out perez for the second week running. This time it was close, Perez led 5-3 in the third. 15 year old Mo’s response when her back is to the wall is typical-she hits harder and hits winners. The other semi also “brought rounds of applause from the gallery.”

Mo was not as sharp in the final, making many errors, including double faults. Baker forced a lot of the errors by matching Mo’ s pace. “Both players lost service repeatedly.”

-----

Ends July 30 Copenhagen International, Copenhagen, DEN

QF Lisa Gram Andersen d Rita Anderson (US) 7-5 5-7 7-5
QF Thelma Long (Aus) d Eva Munth Fogh 6-2 6-0

Doubles

R16 Rita Anderson/Long d Agnete Friis/Milly van Nielson 6-0 6-3

FI Anderson/Long d Andersen/Vera Johansen 6-4 6-3

MX: Rita Anderson/Jaroslav Droby d Long/Kovalski 6-3 3-6 6-3

Mrs Anderson (nee Jarvis) and Drobny are an item-she will divorce and web Drobny.

-----

ends July 30 Munich International, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI Dottie Head (US) d Alice Von Tarney 6-2 6-2

MX: Alice Von Tarney/Meyer d Dottie Head (US)/Karl Sass 9-7 9-7

-----

Ends July 30 Dortmund International, Dortmund, Germany

FI Maria Weiss (ARG) d Inge Pohmann 5-7 6-2 6-0

Maria’s husband Heraldo won the men’s event.

-----

ends July 30 Villars, Switzerland

FI Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) d Arlette Halff 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

ends July 31, Western Canada Championships, Vancouver

FI Anita Kanter (US) d. Nancy Miller (US) 6-2 2-6 6-1

Rollo
Sep 22nd, 2008, 11:54 PM
Week of July 31-August 6

31 July-Aug Eastern Grass Court Chmps, South Orange, NJ, US (GR)

*Note: needs to be put in a draw-like order, but results are complete!

Draw=44

20 byes
1R Magda Rurac d Kay Hubbell 6-3 6-2
1R Barbara Kimbrell d Lucile Davidson 6-0 6-3
1R Shirley Fry d Ruth Marshall 6-0 6-1
1R Barbara Scofield d Laura Lou Jahn 6-2 6-2
1R Barbara Green d Patricia Stone 6-2 6-0
1R Betty Rosenquest d Annalisa Bossi (Ity) [1] 6-3 6-4
1R Margaret DuPont d Jean French 6-1 6-1
1R Bev Baker d Nancy Morrison 6-1 6-4
1R Effi Carroll d Edna Salichs 6-3 6-4
1R Helen Pastell Perez d Lois Felix 6-1 6-1
1R Althea Gibson d Virginia Rice Johnson 6-1 6-3
1R Jean Doyle d Heather Nicholls 6-0 11-9


2R Nancy Chaffee d Louise Snow 10-8 6-3
2R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Melita Ramirez (Mex) default
2R Mo Connolly d Marjorie Norris 6-1 6-2
2R Louise Brough d Patricia Stuhler 6-0 6-2
2R Barbara Scarlett d Susan Patridge (GB) 3-6 6-1 7-5
2R Pat Todd d Helen Pederson Rihbany 6-2 6-1
2R Rurac d Kimbrell 6-1 6-2
2R Scofield d Fry 1-6 6-3 7-5
2R Rosenquest d Green 7-5 6-1
2R Perez d Gibson 6-1 6-1
2R duPont d Doyle 6-2 6-2
2R Baker d Carroll 6-2 6-3
2R Doris Hart d Rhonda Hopkins 6-3 6-1
2R Ann Gray d Gladys Heldman 6-3 6-3
2R Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d Doris Popple 6-1 6-3
2R Dorothy Watman d Baba Lewis default

3R Brough d Watman 6-0 6-0
3R Chaffee d Scarlett 6-2 6-0
3R Todd d Rurac 7-5 8-6
3R Scfofield d Rosenquest 7-5 8-6

3R duPont d Baker 5-7 6-1 6-4
3R Perez d Kovacs 6-2 6-1
3R Hart d Gray 6-0 6-1
3R Connolly d Mottram 6-1 3-6 6-1

QF Brough d Chaffee 6-3 8-6
QF Scofield d Todd 6-3 8-6
QF Hart d Connolly 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF DuPont d Perez 3-6 6-4 6-3

SF Hart d DuPont 6-4 6-4
SF Brough d Scofield 7-5 5-7 6-4

FI Doris Hart d Louise Brough 6-4 9-7

Doubles

1R Kovacs /Rosenquest d Liguri/Mcilvaine 6-4 6-0
1R Hopkins/Johnson d Nicholls/Norris 6-2 6-3
1R Fry/Hart d Gibson/Watman 6-0 6-1
1R Stokes/Watts d Gray/Scarlett default

2R Brough/DuPont d Ruth Marshall/Stone 6-1 6-1
2R Bossi/Rihbany d Felix/Hubbell 5-7 6-3 7-5
2R Kimbrell/Perez d Louise Snow Isaacs/Styhler 7-5 6-2
2R Conolly/Todd d Davison/Popple 6-3 6-2

2R Kovacs/Rosenquest d Hopkins/Johnson 6-1 6-1
2R Fry/Hart d Stokes/Wats 6-1 6-0
2R Morrison/Scofield d Doyle/Green 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R Baker/Rurac d Mottram/Patridge 2-6 6-3 6-3

QF Brough/DuPont d Bossi/Rihbany 6-1 6-0
QF Connolly/todd d Kovacs/Rosenquest 8-6 6-2
QF Fry/Hart d Morrison/Scofield 6-0 5-7 8-6
QF Baker/Rurac d Kimbrell/Perez 7-5 6-8 8-6

SF Fry/Hart d Baler/Rurac 6-4 7-5
SF Brough/DuPont d Connolly/Todd 2-6 6-3 6-1

Brough/DuPont d Fry/Hart 6-2 7-5
*played Aug 8 at Manchester-delay due due to rain

------
Italian Bossi is defenceless on grass vs the attacking net play of Rosenquest, but the big news on day 1 is Althea Gibson shattering the color barrier in a USTA grass court event.
She won her match on the No 1 enclosure. The NYT notes that “no other player of her sex hits an overhead as emphatically.” Al goes out tamely in the next round to 5th ranked American Helen Perez-noted for her hard hitting.

15 year old junior Mo Connolly continues to impress, already “her forehand is the envy of most men.”

Rain delayed play for a day—Perez led Dupont a set and 4-2. instead of hittingout she played it safe, and the US #1 scrapped through. Pat Todd (US #4) was not so lucky, falling to Scofield in a match full of long rallies. Pat blew a set point at 5-4 and disgustedly double faulted on match point.

Brough takes the semi by chipping and charging on her return of serve to blunt Scofield’s hard flat drives. Once again dupont was down a set and 2-4, but Doris is a good grade above Perez, and forces the issue, taking the win on a backhand volley.

Doris shot out to a lead in the final, but Brough fights back as rain falls and fans scatter. When Louise is up 6-5 and 15-50 a third set seems certain. Hart digs in and saves the set points on winning serves and Brough’s volleys fade away. This is the first time Doris has beaten the dupont-Brough combo on grass this year. If she can only repeat the feat in a major…..

3,000 for Semis and 2,500 for finals on a wet day. The doubles will be played at Manchester.
--------------------------------------------
31 July- Aug 6 Cologne International, Cologne

QF Rita Anserson d Eva Fuchs 3-6 16-14 6-2
QF Dottie Head d ???? 6-4 6-3

SF Head d Tota Zehden 4-6 6-0 6-1
SF Maria Weiss d Anderson 6-3 6-2

FI Dottie Head (US) d Maris Weiss (Arg) 6-4 6-1
--------------------------------------
Ends Aug 5 Ontario Chmps, Toronto
FI Barbara Knapp (GB) [1] d. Patricia Macken 3-6 6-3 6-4
-------------------------------------------
Date Unknown – August? Davos, Switzerland

QF Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fr) d. Yvonne de Kageneck 6-0 6-0
QF Helena Matous (Cz) d. Aya Fehr 6-1 6-2
QF Solveig Glietenberg (SA) d. Anneliese Schuh-Proxauf (Ast) 6-3 6-1
QF Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Anna Staeger 6-3 6-1

SF Matous d. Halff 6-1 6-4
SF Zehden d. Gleitenberg 6-1 ret

FI Totta Zehden d. Matous 6-0 6-0

MX Zehden/Vanni Camapele (It) d. Matous/Milan Matous (Cz) 5-7 7-5 6-4

*Note: Per DavidL Zehden's first name also spelled as Totte.
-------------------------------------------------

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 05:22 PM
Week of August 7-13

August 7-13 Essex Chmps. Manchester, Mass, US (Grass)

Draw=46

Seeds
Domestic: 1 Dupont-- 2 Brough --3 Hart-- 4 Todd
Foreign: 1 Bossi—2 Mottram—3 Partridge


8 byes
1R Barbara Scofield d Doris Hart [3] default
1R Lois Felix d Virginia Rice Johnson default
1R Barbara Kimbrell d Doris Popple 6-2 8-6
1R Rhonda Hopkins d Helen Pederson Rihbany 6-3 5-7 6-1
1R Shirley Fry d Lee Bigelow 6-0 6-0
1R Louise Snow Isaacs d Margaret Norris 6-4 6-2
1R Betty Rosenquest d Betty Coumbe 6-3 6-1
1R Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) [2] d Ruth Jeffrey 6-0 6-0

10 byes
1R Louise Brough [2] d Jody Davenport 6-0 6-2
1R Nancy Norton d Charlotte Alling 6-4 6-3
1R Magda Rurac d Heather Nicholls (Ber) 6-2 6-1
1R Marjorie Gladman Buck d. Diana McIlvane 6-4 6-0
1R Bev Baker d Lee Palfrey Fullerton 6-1 6-0
1R Kay Hubbell d Patricia Stone (Ber) 6-1 6-2

2R Margaret Dupont [1] d Grace Donavan 6-0 6-
2R Baba Madden Lewis d Margaret Boyd (GB) default
2R Susan Partridge (GB) d Marie Pickrill 6-4 6-4
2R Helen Pastall Perez d Georgette Taillandier (Frn) 6-1 6-4
2R Scofield d Lois Felix 6-3 6-2
2R Kimbrell d Hopkins 6-1 8-6
2R Fry d Snow 3-6 6-0 6-1
2R Rosenquest d Gannon 6-4 6-3

2R Nancy Chaffee d Nancy Morrison 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R Baker d Hubbell 6-1 6-3
2R Rurac d Buck 6-1 6-2
2R Brough [2] d Norton 6-0 6-1

2R Pat Canning Todd [4] d Gladys Heldman 6-0 6-4
2R Lucile Davidson d Jean Doyle 6-1 5-7 6-4
2R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Annalisa Bossi (Ity) [1] 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R Mo Connolly d Barbara Green 3-6 6-2 8-6

3R DuPont [1] d Lewis 0-6 6-0 6-1
3R Perez d Partridge [3] 6-3 6-2
3R Scofield d Kimbrell 6-2 7-5
3R Fry d Rosenquest 6-2 6-4

3R Todd [4] d Davidson 6-2 6-0
3R Connolly d Kovacs 2-6 6-2 6-2
3R Baker d Chaffee 6-2 7-5
3R Brough [2] d Rurac 6-2 6-1

QF DuPont d Perez 6-3 6-1
QF Fry d Scofield 6-3 6-4
QF Todd d Connolly 6-4 6-3
QF Baker d Brough [2] 4-6 6-4 6-3

SF DuPont [1] d Fry 6-0 6-8 8-6
SF Baker d Todd [4] 4-6 7-5 6-2

FI Margaret DuPont [1] d Bev Baker 6-3 6-0



Doubles
5 byes

1R Davidson/Popple d. Nicholls/Stone 6-4 6-8 6-0
1R Baker/Rurac d Lois Ladd/Norton 6-2 6-0
1R Fry/Hart d Boyd/Ruth Jeffrey default
1R Felix/Hubbell d Heldman/Norris 6-1 6-1
1R Isaacs/Lewis d Alling/Coumbe 6-2 6-2
6 byes

2R Brough/duPont d Doyle/Green 6-3 6-2
2R Morrison/Scofield d Fullerton/McIlvane 11-9 6-
2R Buck/Chaffee d. Davidson/Popple 6-2 6-2
2R Gannon/Partridge d Baker/Rurac 3-6 6-2 3-6 15-40 retired

2R Fry/Hart d Felix/Hubbell 6-1 6-2
2R Kovacs/Rosenquest d Isacs/Lewis 6-3 10-8
2R Connolly/Todd d Pickrill/Taillandier 6-0 6-1
2R Kimbrell/Perez d Bossi/Rihbany 7-5 6-4

QF Brough/DuPont d Morrison/Scofield 6-2 6-2
QF Buck/Chaffee d. Gannon/Patridge 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF Connolly/Todd d Kimbrell/Perez 6-4 6-3
QF Fry/Hart d Rosenquest/Wolfenden 6-3 6-2

SF Brough/DuPont d Buck/Chaffee 6-4 6-0
SF Fry/Hart d Connolly/Todd 6-4 6-3

FI Fry/Hart [2] d Brough/duPont [1] 6-3 6-1


Doris withdraws from singles, saying she is “overtennised”. She will compete in the doubles though.

Fry managed to climb back from a disastrous first set (she won only 8 points) and 1-4 in the second to make a match of her semi. Shirley shot out ahead 4-2 in the third when the tide turned again. The anticlimactic final fizzled after an 11 deuce game went to Margaret. This is duPont’s 3rd Essex win (1941,49), allowing her to keep the cup.

The shock result was the doubles-the first time Brough/DuPont has lost in straight sets since 1943, when they dropped a 9-7 11-0 final in the Eastern Grass to Betz/Hart. When Rollo asked Louise Brough who her toughest opponent was in doubles she quickly answered, “Doris with anybody!”
------------------------------------------------------
Ends Aug 13 German International, Hamburg

SF Dotti Head (US) d Inge Pohmann 6-1 6-1

FI Dottie Head (US) d Ushi Heidtmann 6-0 6-3

DF: Dottie Head (US)/Inge Pohmann d. ??

MX: Thilde Hamel Dietz/Bill Sidwell (Aus) d. ??
--------------------------------------------------
Aug ???? Lugano, Switzerland

SF Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Totte Zehden (Ger) 11-9 6-3
SF Thelma Long (Aus) d. Helena Matous 6-0 6-2

FI Kay Tuckey d. Thlema Long 8-6 6-4

MX Long/Gianni Cucelli (It) d. Tuckey/Vladimir Cernik (Cz) 1-6 6-1 6-1
-------------------------------------
Aug ???? St. Moritz, Switzerland

SF Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Eva Fuchs 6-0 6-4
SF Inge Pohmann (Ger) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fr) 6-0 6-1

FI Pohmann d. Zehden 6-3 6-1

Mx Zehden/Vanni Canapele (It) d. Halff/Coco Gentien (Fr) 5-7 6-1 7-5

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 05:27 PM
Week of August 14-20

August 14-21 US National Doubles, Longwood, Mass.

SF Brough/duPont d. Buck/Chaffee 6-1 6-3.
SF Fry/Hart d. Moran/Todd 6-1 6-3

FI Brough/duPont d. Fry/Hart 6-2 6-2
-----

Aug 14-19 Scottish Hard Court Chmps, St. Andrewws, UK

FI: Anita Ellis d. Mrs. H. Proudfoot 6-1 6-1

DF: McFarlane/Proudfoot d. Anita Ellis/Vlandy 6-4 9-7

Mrs Ellis better known as Anita Lizana, 1937 US champ.
-----

August 14-19 Torquay, UK

FI: Mrs H Phillips d. Lorna Cornell 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer d. Phillips/Hilary Stoodley Morgan 6-4 6-4
-----

August 14-19 West Worthing, UK

FI: Joan Ross Dilley d. Anne Shilcock 6-2 7-5

DF: Betty Coutts/Anne Shilcock d. Orton/Trower 6-1 6-2.

Aug 14-22 International Championships of Yugoslavia Opatija, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Maria Weiss (Arg) d Dottie Head (US) default

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 05:29 PM
Week of August 21-27

Aug 19-27 Stockholm Swedish Hard Court Championships

FI: Bibi Gullbrandsson Sanden d. Lilleba Hals Klofsten 6-3 6-0

Aug 21-26 North of England Championships Scarborough
Venue: Yorkshire Tennis Club

FI Thelma Long (Aus) d. Jean Quertier 6-4 7-5
DF Long/Quertier d. Behr/Halford 6-1 8-6.

Aug 21-26 Exmouth, UK
Joan Curry d. Hilary Stoodley Morgan 6-2 6-0
Knight/Raines d. Eyre/Philips 6-0 6-4

Aug 21-26 Winchester, UK
Patsy Rodgers d. J. Davy 6-3 6-2
Davy/Walker-Smith d. Powell/Rodgers 6-3 6-4.


On the Eve of Forest Hills
Alice Marble's shame campaign has worked-the USTA announces on Aug 22 that Althea Gibson will be allowed to compete at Forest Hills, a first for African Americans.

Gussir Moran will miss the Nationals, sigining a contract to turn pro with booby Riggs. Her contract gives her a $75,000 guarentee.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 05:29 PM
Aug 27-Sept 5 US Nationals New York NY

[Draw of 49]


First Round
Margaret DuPont [1] bye
Edna Salichs bye
Rhoda Hopkins bye
Nancy Morrison bye

Pat Todd bye
Heather Nicolls (Bermuda) bye
Virginia Lee Boyer bye
Midge Buck d. Baba Lewis 3-6 6-4 7-5

Louise Brough [3] d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 11-9
Althea Gibson d. Barbara Knapp (GB) 6-2 6-2
Shirley Arth d. Miriam Rumwell 6-2 6-4
Nancy Chaffee d. Katherine Hubbell 6-0 6-3

Barbara Scofield d. Gladys Heldman 6-2 7-5
Helen Perez d. Patricia Stuhler 6-2 6-0
Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Peggy Eby 6-2 6-0
Joy Mottram (GB) d. Peggy Stone (Ber) 6-1 6-2

Doris Hart [2] d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-2 6-1
Mareen Connolly d. Adrienne Avares 6-2 6-2
Elaine Lewicki d. Georgette Taillendier (Frn) 3-6 6-1 7-5
Louise Snow Isaacs d. Patricia Zellmar 6-3 6-2

Elfi Carroll d. Jeanne Arth 6-2 6-2
Ann Gray d. Betty Coumbe 6-3 6-1
Virginia Kovacs d. Susan Partridge (GB) 6-2 6-3
Shirley Fry d. Barbara Scarlett 6-0 6-1

Beverly Baker bye
Jane Breed bye
Barbara Kimbrell bye
Millicent Lange bye

Adriena Drew-Bear bye
Lois Felix bye
Betty Rosenquest bye
Annalisa Bossi (Italy) bye
------------------------------------------------
Second Round
DuPont [1] d. Salichs 6-0 6-1
Morrison d. Hopkins 6-4 6-4
Todd d. Nicolls 6-1 6-0
Buck d. Boyer 6-1 6-2

Brough [3] d. Gibson 6-1 3-6 9-7
Chaffee d. S. Arth 6-0 6-1
Scofield d. Perez 8-6 6-3
Rurac d. Mottram 1-6 6-3 6-4

Hart [2] d. Connolly 6-2 7-5
Lewicki d. Isaacs 4-6 6-4 6-3
Carroll d. Gray 6-2 6-4
S.Fry d. Kovacs 6-2 3-6 6-4

Baker d. Breed 6-0 6-1
Kimbrell d. Lange 6-0 6-3
Felix d. Drew-Bear 6-0 6-1
Rosenquest d. Bossi 6-4 6-4
----------------------------------------------
Third Round
DuPont [1] d. Morrison 6-8 6-0 6-1
Todd d. Buck 6-1 6-2
Chaffee d. Brough [3] 6-2 7-5
Scofield d. Rurac 5-7 6-2 6-2

Hart [2] d. Lewicki 6-2 6-1
S.Fry d. Carroll 6-1 6-1
Baker d. Kimbrell 6-3 6-1
Rosenquest d. Felix 6-2 6-4
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
DuPont [1] d. Todd 6-3 6-4
Chaffee d. Scofield 6-2 6-2
Hart [2] d. S.Fry 6-4 6-4
Baker d. Rosenquest 6-2 9-7


Semis
DuPont [1] d. Chaffee 6-1 1-6 6-0
Hart [2] d. Baker 6-4 6-1

Final
DuPont [1] d. Hart [2] 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles--First Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart bye
G Golden/ K Hubbell bye
W Reed/ P Zellmer bye
A Lemyze/ G Taillendier bye
J Tuero/ Danzig bye
H Stewart/ B Baker bye
H Behrens/ S Herr bye
C Masterson/ P Omerly bye
V Seixas/ AL Brough bye
C Hunt/ L Snow Isaacs bye
T Trabert/ N Chaffee bye
C Hare/ B Lewis bye
G Worthington/ S Fry d. T Boys/ N Morrison 63 64
M Rose/ H Perez d. L Main/ BN Knapp 86 62
W Talbert/ M Connolly d. JAT Horn/ S Partridge 62 62
F Ampon/ B Kimbrell d. T Mottram/ Mrs T Mottram 75 64


K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. G Palafox/ Mrs A Drew-Bear 60 63
W Tully/ B Wilkins d. F Shields/ Ginger Rogers 63 75***
G Bogley/ R Hopkins d. B Macken/ T Greenberg 63 63
H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck d. RJ Kerdasha/ E Carroll 62 75
T Brown/ B Scofield bye
S Rumbough Jr/ Mrs S Rumbough Jr bye
P Washer/ V Kovacs bye
R Sorlien/ B Coumbe bye
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd bye
S Schwartz/ M Rurac bye
H Richardson/ LL Jahn bye
Dr Arnold Beisser/ G Heldman bye
J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett bye
R Haillet/ V Boyer bye
T Backe Jr/ L Felix bye
T Johansson/ A Gibson bye


Second Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Golden/ K Hubbell 62 64
W Reed/ P Zellmer d. A Lemyze/ G Taillendier 62 57 64
J Tuero/ Danzig d. H Stewart/ B Baker wo
H Behrens/ S Herr d. C Masterson/ P Omerly wo
V Seixas/ AL Brough d. C Hunt/ L Snow Isaacs wo
T Trabert/ N Chaffee d. C Hare/ B Lewis wo
G Worthington/ S Fry d. M Rose/ H Perez 108 61
W Talbert/ M Connolly d. F Ampon/ B Kimbrell 63 57 62

K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. W Tully/ B Wilkins 62 60
H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck d. G Bogley/ R Hopkins 63 64
T Brown/ B Scofield d. S Rumbough Jr/ Mrs S Rumbough Jr 61 97
P Washer/ V Kovacs d. R Sorlien/ B Coumbe 64 63
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. S Schwartz/ M Rurac 62 62
H Richardson/ LL Jahn d. Dr Arnold Beisser/ G Heldman 63 64
J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett d. R Haillet/ V Boyer 79 63 64
T Johansson/ A Gibson d. T Backe Jr/ L Felix 62 62


Third Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. W Reed/ P Zellmer wo
H Behrens/ S Herr d. J Tuero/ Danzig 64 64
T Trabert/ N Chaffee d. V Seixas/ AL Brough 64 36 62
G Worthington/ S Fry d. W Talbert/ M Connolly 63 36 63

K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck 63 36 75
P Washer/ V Kovacs d. T Brown/ B Scofield 57 62 62
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. H Richardson/ LL Jahn 64 64
T Johansson/ A Gibson d. J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett 62 86


Quarter Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Behrens/ S Herr 60 62
G Worthington/ S Fry d. T Trabert/ N Chaffee 75 57 75
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. P Washer/ V Kovacs 75 62
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. T Johansson/ A Gibson 63 61


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Worthington/ S Fry 75 36 63
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd 63 36 64


Final
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 64 36 63


*** Frank Shields played with Ginger Rogers-the famous actress. Shields had social connections and was a minor actor-his grandaughter is Brooke Shields, famous Hollywood actress.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 05:32 PM
Week of August 28-September 3

Aug. 28-Sept 3 Hunstanton, UK
A. Ross Dilley d. J. Ross Dilley 10-12 7-5 10-8
Cooper/Paul d. Thmpson/Woolgar 6-2 3-6 6-4

A minor event to be sure, but it was a Dilley of a final, the two sisters going at it for 52 games! At Saxmundhan on Aug 12 J. R-D defeated A. R-D 11-9 9-11 6-3.


September 2, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Beryl Penrose d. Phyllis Finn 2-6 6-1 6-1
-------------------

Aug 26-Sept 4 International Championships of Istanbul Turkey

Dottie Head (US) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-4 6-2
-------------------

Aug 28-Sept 2 Budleigh Salterton, GB

The third leg of the South Devon Tour, which included Torquay and Exmouth.

------------------------

August 28-September 3, Berlin Championships, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss TC

FI: Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Inge Pohmann 6-3 6-3

DF: Thelma Coyne Long (Aus)/Eva Fuchs d. Inge Pohmann/Margarete Kappel von Gerlach 6-3 3-6 6-3

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 05:33 PM
Week of September 4-10

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 05:33 PM
Week of September 11-17

Sept 9-18 Pacific Southwest Los Angeles CA, US (Hard)

?R Mo Connolly d Jane Wittle 6-2 6-1
?R Julie Sampson d Annalissa Bossi (Ity) [4] 7-5 4-6 6-4

QF Connolly d Mary Arnold Prentiss 7-5 3-6 6-4
QF Dodo Cheney d Sampson 6-1 6-3
QF Perez d Barbara Green 6-3 6-3
QF Rurac d Anita Kanter 6-3 6-3

SF Perez d Rurac 6-2 6-4
SF Cheney d Connolly 6-4 6-3

FI Helen Perez d. Dodo Cheney 6-2 6-2

DF Perez/Rurac d. Green/Prentiss 10-8 8-6

Sept 11-17 Eastern Mediterranean Championships Athens, Greece
Kay Tuckey (GB) Maria Weiss (Arg) 8-6 4-6 9-7

Sept 11-19 South of England Eastbourne UK
Jean Walker-Smith d. Jean Quertier 6-2 6-2
Mottram/Quertier d. Long/Partridge 5-7 6-2 6-4.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 05:35 PM
Week of September 18-24

Sept 18-24 US Hard Court Chmps (Pacific Coast), Berkeley, CA, US (Hard)
Venue: Berkely Tennis Club. capacity 2,200 for finals.

2R Delpha Crane d. Lela Sengel def.
2R Joan Symon d. Joan Merciades def.
2R Wilma Smith d. Lorraine Hayman 6-3 6-4
2R Bea Springer d. Joan Fuller 6-3 6-2
2R Barbara Krase Chandler d. Nadine Nichols 6-3 6-2
2R Marilyn Stevens d. Ruth Lanning 6-3 6-2
2R Magda Rurac d. Dean Folger 6-0 6-4
2R Muriel Kifer d. Claire Vedensky 6-4 6-2
2R Arvilla McGuire d. Diane Kostial def.
2R Betty Caro d. Violet Vann 6-2 6-1
2R Annalisa Bossi (It) d. Janet Hopps 6-2 6-2
2R Gwen Greenlee d. Gladys Wegner 6-0 6-1

3R Pat Canning Todd d. Schollmeyer 6-4 6-0
3R Symon d. Crane 6-4 7-5
3R Smith d. Springer 6-2 6-2
3R Chandler d. Stevens 6-2 6-1
3R Rurac d. Kifer 6-1 6-1
3R McGuire d. Caro 6-1 6-1
3R Bossi d. Greenlee 6-1 6-1
3R Barbara Bradley d. Andreina Drew-Bear (Ven) 6-0 6-0

QF Todd d J. Symon 6-3 6-2
QF Smith d Barbara Krase Chandler 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF Bossi d Barbara Bradley 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF Rurac d Arvilla McGuire 8-6 6-3

SF Todd [1] d Smith [4] 6-3 6-4
SF Rurac d Bossi 6-3 6-1

FI Pat Todd [1] d Magda Rurac 6-2 6-1

Doubles
QF Scofield/Todd d Isabelle Frost/Edith Toland 6-0 6-2
QF Arvilla McGuire/Lillian Sengel d. Greenlee/Bradley 7-5 8-6
QF Bossi/Warren d O'Connell/ Vogler 6-4 6-2
QF Rurac/Smith d Hewitt/S. Genesy 6-0 6-2

SF Scofield/Todd d McGuire/Sengel 7-5 8-6
SF Rurac/Smith d Bossi/Warren 6-4 6-0

FI Scofield/Todd d Rurac/Wilma Smith 6-2 6-4

Mixed F: Rurac/Dr Beisser d Todd/Jerry DeWitt 6-2 6-3

The Oakland Tribune reported that Pat went through the entire event "witohut working up a glow." The red haired Italian Bossi makes the semis in both singles and doubles.

*Note: Newspaper text hard to read-some scores and names uncertain in early rounds.
AND--according to the NYT the finalist was Barbara Scofield, who lost 6-3 6-3 in the final!
--------------------------------------------------
Baden-Baden International, Baden-Baden, GER (Clay)

FI Dottie Head (US) d Maria Weiss (Arg) 7-5 7-5

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 05:35 PM
Week of September 25-October 1

Sept 24-Oct 1 Coupe Poree Paris
FI Dottie Head (US) d Boutin 63 63


September 30 - October 2 1950 ACT Championships, Canberra

WF E Ashford d. Gay Sim 61 61

WDF E Ashford/ Mrs. Watt d. Clark/ Lianos 57 60 61

Eastern Pro Lawn Tennis, Jackson Heights
1R Pauline Betz Addie d George Hairy 6-2 6-4
2R Addie d Ed Copeland 7-5 6-2
QF Joe Fishbach d Addie 6-1 6-1

Prepping for her upcoming pro series vs Moran, Pauline is allowed to compete in a minor men's pro event and wins 2 rounds!

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 06:07 PM
Week of October 2-8

Dept 30-Oct 8 Pan American International Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

1R Nancy Morrison (US) d Carmen Nottebohn (Guat) 6-1 10-8
1R Pat Yeomans (US) d Maria de Tapia Roldan default
1R Betty Rosenquest d Aurora Medellin 6-2 6-3
1R Annalissa Bossi (It) d Esther Reyes 6-2 6-0
1R Adreina Pietri de Drew-Bear (Ven) d Irma Araujo 7-5 6-1
1R Arvilla McGuire d Martha alvrez 6-3 6-0
1R Bev Baker (US) d Conuelo de Agudo default
1R Laura Lou Jahn (US) d Esperanza Chavez 5-7 6-3 6-2


2R Morrison d Yeomans 7-5 6-4
2R Baker d Trini Cervantes 6-1 6-1
2R Pat Todd d Martha Hernandez 6-0 6-2
2R McGuire d Hilda Heyn 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R Rosenquest d Elvira Ampudia 6-1 6-2
2R Melita Ramirez d Dean Folger (US) 6-0 6-0
2R Bossi d Drew Bear 6-1 6-2
2R Rhoda Hopkins d Jahn 3-6 6-4 9-7

QF Bossi d. Ramirez 6-1 6-0
QF Baker d. Hopkins w.o.
QF Todd d. Morrison 6-3 6-2
QF Rosenquest d. McGuire 7-5 6-2


SF Baker d Bossi 6-0 6-4
SF Todd d Rosenquest 6-1 6-2

FI Bev Baker d Pat Todd 61 75

Doubles
1R Morrison/Todd d Elvira Ampudia/Josefina Rodriguez 6-0 6-4
1R Jahn/M. Ramirez d Araujo/Guillermina Covarrubias default

SF Morrison/Todd d Bossi/McGuirre 6-0 7-5

Mixed F: Rosenquest/Armando Vega d Baker/Edward Beisser 6-3 7-5



501000 501000 Bloemfontein SAf Orange Free State Redick-Smith Watermeyer 75 810 75

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 06:10 PM
Week of October 9-15

September 30 - October 14 Sydney Metropolitan Grass Court, Strathfield

QF M Bevis Hawton d. A Hattersley 63 60
QF E Ashford d. P Finn 62 46 63
QF D Fogarty d. B Penrose 63 57 61
QF J Fitch d. V Ashford 62 62

SF Ashford d. Bevis Hawton 46 64 61
SF Fitch d. Fogarty 60 86

WF Ashford d. Fitch 46 64 61

WDF J Fitch/ M Bevis Hawton d. V & E Ashford 68 62 62

MXDF R Felan/ J Fitch d. J Gilchrist/ P Finn 63 62
----------------------------------------------
14 Oct, British Covered Courts, London

QF Suzanne Partridge d. Rosemary (Billie) Woodgate 7-5 6-1
QF Georgie Woodgate d. Rita Anderson 6-0 6-1
QF Joan Curry d. Lorna Byrne 6-1 6-1
QF Jean Quertier d. Lorna Cornell 10-8 6-2

SF Curry d. Partridge 6-? 6-4
SF Quertier d. G. Woodgate 10-8 6-2

FI Quertier d. Curry 3-6 7-5 6-3

Doubles
SF Anderson/Curry d. Bea Walter/G Woodgate 6-1 6-4
SF Quertier/Mrs. R.F. Chandler d. Mary Halford/Patsy O’Connell 7-5 6-2

FI Anderson/Curry d. Quertier/Chandler 10-8 5-7 7-5

Mixed Doubles
FI Quertier/Geoff Paish d. ?

-----------------------------------------
9-15 Oct, Italian National Championships, Palermo

FI Lucia Manfredi d. Nicla Migliori 6-4 6-1

DF Manfredi/Emanuela Bologna d. Migliori/Andreina Sciaudone 2-6 9-7 6-2

MX Migliori/Mario Belardinelli d. Bologna/Carlo Sada 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 06:13 PM
Week of October 16-22

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 06:13 PM
Week of Ocotober 23-29

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 06:14 PM
Week of October 30-November 5

October 30 - November 5 Queensland Championships, Brisbane

SF J Ritchie d. G Schultz uns
SF L Mills d. F Muller uns

WF Mills d. Ritchie 60 63

WDF L Mills/ Schultz d. E Finney/ J Ritchie 86 63

MXDF M Rose/ L Mills d. I Ayre/ E Finney 63 62
------------------------------------------
Nov 1-6, (Swiss?) International Covered Courts, Geneva

?R Alice Charbonnier d. Jacqueline Boutin (Fr)
?R Charbonnier d. Nicla Migliori (It)

FI Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Alice Charbonnier 6-3 6-0

MX Boutin/Jean Ducos de la Haille d. Weiss/Jean Borotra

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 06:16 PM
Week of November 6-12

Nov? Hellerup Draets Klub, Copenhagen

DF Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg)/Mily Vagn Nielsen d. Joan Curry (GB)/Else Prochownik 4-6 8-6 6-4

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 06:19 PM
Weekof November 13-18

Nov 12-20 South American Championships Buenos Aires, Arg.


QF Felisa Piedrola de Zappa d. Viola Livetti 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF Irene de Bondar d. Isabel Campilongo 5-7 7-5 6-3
QF Nora Bonifacio de Somoza d. Ana Mercedes Obarrio 6-2 6-4
QF Elena Lehmann d. Lina Elli 6-4 3-6 6-3

SF Zappa d. Bondar 6-3 6-0
SF Lehmann d. Somoza 6-4 6-2

FI Zappa d. E Lehmann 6-4 3-6 6-3

Doubles
SF Margarita T. de Fitting/Somoza d. Lehmann/Sonia Topalian 6-4 6-4
SF Obarrio/Zappa d. Livetti/Eulalia Velazco 3-6 6-3 9-7

FI Obarrio/Zappa d. Fitting/Somoza 6-3 6-3

MX Zappa/Alejo Russell d. Somoza/Augusto Zappa 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 06:20 PM
November 20-26

November 13- 28 New South Wales Championships, Sydney

First Round
N Wynne Bolton bye
C Proctor d. A Hattersley 36 60 97
M Bevis Hawton d. J Faulkner 60 62
B McIntyre d. M King wo
S Berryman Newcombe d. H Luke 63 60
P Southcombe d. M Wilson 61 63
D Kent Hardingham d. P Beven 60 62
N Hall Hopman d. P Colyer 60 61

E Ashford d. Mrs. E Roy 61 60
F Parker d. C Cox 63 62
P Finn d. G O’Halloran Thiele 64 63
D Fogarty d. B Holstein 60 63
B Penrose d. H Taylor 60 62
Mary Carter d. P McNeeley wo
M Wallis d. V Ashford wo
J Fitch d. J Martin 60 62

Second Round
Wynne Bolton d. Proctor 62 63
Bevis Hawton d. McIntyre 63 63
Berryman Newcombe d. Southcombe 86 64
Kent Hardingham d. Hall Hopman 26 61 63

Ashford d. Parker 61 62
Finn d. Fogarty 62 62
Penrose d. Carter 62 64
Fitch d. Wallis 61 62

Quarter Finals
Wynne Bolton d. Bevis Hawton 97 75
Berryman Newcombe d. Kent Hardingham 75 64
E Ashford d. P Finn 63 75
Fitch d. Penrose 36 61 75

Semi Finals
Wynne Bolton d. Berryman Newcombe 62 64
E Ashford d. Fitch 62 61

Final
Wynne Bolton d. Ashford 63 62

WDF J Fitch/ M Bevis Hawton d. N Wynne Bolton/ P Finn 62 64

MXDF Mixed doubles abandoned due to rain.

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 06:25 PM
Week of November 27-December 3

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 06:27 PM
Week of December 4-10

November 30 - December 11 Victorian Championships, Melbourne

First Round
N Wynne Bolton d. S Jackson 61 61

Second Round
J Fitch d. N Ellis 64 61
S Berryman Newcombe d. B McIntyre 86 63
M Bevis Hawton d. D Whittaker Young 63 62
C Proctor d. C Borelli 63 60

N Hall Hopman d. D Fogarty 119 60
R Thomas d. K Parkinson 64 62
B Mance d. P Southcombe 62 75
N Wynne Bolton d. J Putland 61 62

Quarter Finals
Fitch d. Berryman Newcombe 61 61
Bevis Hawton d. Proctor 62 86
Hall Hopman d. Thomas 60 97
Wynne Bolton d. Mance 61 64

Semi Finals
Fitch d. Bevis Hawton 63 62
Wynne Bolton d. Hall Hopman 1210 61

Final
Fitch d. Wynne Bolton 64 36 64

WDF J Fitch/ M Bevis Hawton d. N Wynne Bolton/ C Proctor 64 46 63

MXDF C Long/ N Wynne Bolton d. G Worthington/ M Bevis Hawton 63 45 75

-----

December 1-12, 1950, Asian Championships, Lahore, Pakistan

SF: Dorothy Head (USA) d. Kathleen Tuckey (GBR) [score?]
SF: Joy Mottram (GBR) d. Hilde Doleschell (AUT) 8-6 6-2

FI: Dorothy Head (USA) d. Joy Mottram (GBR) 4-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Joy Mottram (GBR)/Kathleen Tuckey (GBR) d. Dorothy Head (USA)/Hilde Dolschell (AUT) 6-2 3-6 6-4

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 06:35 PM
Week of December 11-17

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 06:36 PM
Week of December 18-24

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 06:37 PM
Weekof December 25-31



Note: Events starting in late 1950 that end in 1951 will be found in the 1951 thread

Rollo
Sep 23rd, 2008, 06:37 PM
Comings and Goings:

AndrewTas
Nov 24th, 2008, 01:40 AM
Week of September 18-24

Baden-Baden International, Baden-Baden, GER (Clay)

FI Dottie Head (US) d Maria Weiss (Arg) 7-5 7-5

Wondering about this result Rollo as I found this link to the 1950 tournament in the Canberra Times where Long defeated Head (I assume in the final) 61 63. Maybe the report was incorrect?

http://ndpbeta.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/2800433?searchTerm=baden

Rollo
Nov 25th, 2008, 08:51 PM
Wondering about this result Rollo as I found this link to the 1950 tournament in the Canberra Times where Long defeated Head (I assume in the final) 61 63. Maybe the report was incorrect?

http://ndpbeta.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/ar...archTerm=baden (http://ndpbeta.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/2800433?searchTerm=baden)

I will check into this Andrew Tas. Hopefully one result is the the semi and the other the final?

austinrunner
Jan 3rd, 2009, 06:58 PM
Week of July 10-16

July 6-15 Irish Open Dublin
Pat Todd Scofield 63 64

I thought that Maria Teran Weiss won this event in 1950. That's what the "Tournament Winners by Event" thread says.

Rollo
Feb 8th, 2010, 07:37 PM
I'll make sure to confirm the Weiss-Irish result and Baden-Baden.

February will be "1950" month.

Added Hurlinghamresults from 2R and some results for the South of france in Nice.

newmark401
Feb 8th, 2010, 09:36 PM
I thought that Maria Teran Weiss won this event in 1950. That's what the "Tournament Winners by Event" thread says.

According to volume 2 of "The History of Irish Tennis", Patricia Todd beat Barbra Scofield 6-3, 6-4 in the final of the women's singles at the 1950 Irish Championships.

ugarte
Feb 9th, 2010, 01:45 PM
Hi
The Result Of Irish Championships Is Correct In Dublin July 10-15 Grass Court

2 Round
Todd Pat D Miley A 6/1-6/1
Ross-dilley Joan D Miley V 6/1-4/6-8/6
Halford Mary Whitmarsh D O Reilly P 6/0-6/1
Brennan Maeve D Bretland H 6/1-6/4
Ward Pat D Fitzgerald I 6/2-6/1
Fitzgibbon D Plews J 6/2-6/2
Scofield Barbara D Luce 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Feb 9th, 2010, 01:48 PM
1/4f
Todd Pat D Ross Dilley Joan 6/3-6/1
Ross Dilley Andy D Halford Mary 5/7-6/4-7/5
Brennan Maeve D Ward Pat 6/1-6/1
Scofield Barbara D Fitzgibbon 6/2-6/1

Sf
Todd Pat D Ross Dilley Andy 6/1-6/3
Scofield Barbara D Brennan Maeve 6/1-6/4

Finale
Todd Pat D Scofield Barbara 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Feb 9th, 2010, 01:50 PM
I Have Some Results To Added From French Tournaments England And Us Tournaments
Thanks Miguel

ugarte
Feb 9th, 2010, 01:57 PM
The Florida State Championships Orlando January 16-22

1/4f
Jahn Laura Lou D Norris Marnee 6/1-6/4
Jensen Doris D Hopkins Rhoda 2/6-6/4-6/4
Nicholls Heather D Mcallister Ewing 6/4-6/0
Pate Ruth D Clarke Jean 3/6-9/7-8/6

Sf
Jahn Laura Lou D Nicholls Heather 9/7-6/4
Jensen Doris D Pate Ruth 6/3-6/4

Finale
Jensen Doris D Jahn Laura Lou 7/5-7/9-7/5

ugarte
Feb 9th, 2010, 02:01 PM
The South Florida Championships West Palm Beach January 23-29

1/4f
Clarke Jean D Dickson Nancy W.0
Barnett Marta D French Jean W.0
Hopkins Rhoda D Mcallister Ewing 6/1-6/1
Miller Pat D Kauffman Angelica 6/2-6/0

Sf
Clarke Jean D Barnett Marta 6/1-6/2
Hopkins Rhoda D Miller Pat 6/0-6/0

Finale
Clarke Jean D Hopkins Rhoda 7/5-6/8-6/1

Doubles
Morrison Nancy-clarke Jean D Barnett Marta-mcallister Ewing 9/7-5/7-8/6

ugarte
Feb 9th, 2010, 02:05 PM
The Scandinavian Covered Court Championships Copenhague January 22-29

1/4f
Sperling Hilde D Marcellin Jacqueline 6/2-6/1
Walker Smith Jean D Gram Anderson Lisa 6/3-7/5
Curry Joan D Arni Maire 3/6-6/3-6/3
Gullbrandsson Bibbi D Seghers Anne Marie 6/3-6/3

Sf
Sperling Hilde D Walker Smith Jean 6/1-6/3
Curry Joan D Gullbrandsson Bibbi 6/2-8/6

Finale
Sperling Hilde D Curry Joan 6/3-6/0

ugarte
Feb 9th, 2010, 02:07 PM
The Austin Smith Championships Fort Lauderdale January 30-february 5

Sf
Jahn Laura Lou D Miller Lois 6/2-6/1
Hopkins Rhoda D French Jean 8/6-6/1

Finale
Jahn Laura Lou D Hopkins Rhoda 6/8-6/3-6/3

ugarte
Feb 9th, 2010, 02:10 PM
The University Of Miami Championships Coral Gables February 6-12

1/4f
Barnett Marta D Church 6/0-6/0
James Betty Ruth D Herr Suzanne 8/6-5/7-6/3
Miller Lois D Holmes Helen 6/0-6/1
Hopkins Rhoda D Gramaldi Stella 6/3-6/1

Sf
Barnett Marta D James Betty Ruth 6/3-6/2
Hopkins Rhoda D Miller Lois 6/3-4/6-6/0

Finale
Hopkins Rhoda D Barnett Marta 6/3-6/4

ugarte
Feb 9th, 2010, 02:14 PM
The Annual Palm Springs Invitation February 16-19

1/4f
Perez Helen Pastall D Yeomans Pat 7/5-6/0
Arnold Prentiss Mary D Cheney Dodo Bundy 7/5-6/3
Rurac Magda D Kimbrell Barbara 6/4-6/2

Sf
Perez Helen D Arnold Mary 3/6-6/3-6/2
Chaffee Nancy D Rurac Magda

Finale
Perez Helen D Chaffee Nancy 3/6-10/8-6/4

ugarte
Feb 9th, 2010, 02:16 PM
The Championships Of Egypt Le Caire March 3-12

1/4f
Weiss Maria D Scofield Barbara 5/7-6/0-6/3

Sf
Moran Gussie D Hoahing Gem 6/0-6/4
Weiss Maria D Bossi Annalissa 6/2-6/2

Finale
Moran Gussie D Weiss Maria 6/2-6/3

Doubles
Todd Pat-moran Gussie D Scofield Barbara-weiss Maria 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Feb 9th, 2010, 02:21 PM
The Caribbean Championships Montego Bay Jamaica March 6-12 Grass Court

1/4f
Chaffee Nancy D Winthrop Kay 6/2-6/2
Rosenquest Betty D Cambridge Mildred 6/0-6/1
Barnett Marta D Lewis Baba 8/6-6/3
Morrison Nancy D Covey Ramsay Ivy 10/8-6/0

Sf
Chaffee Nancy D Rosenquest Betty 6/4-6/4
Morrison Nancy D Barnett Marta 6/4-3/6-6/4

Finale
Chaffee Nancy D Morrison Nancy 9/7-6/0

Doubles
Chaffee Nancy-rosenquest Betty D Lewis Baba-morrison Nancy 6/1-6/2

ugarte
Feb 9th, 2010, 02:25 PM
The Eastern Indoor Championships New York February 27-march 5

1/4f
Gibson Althea D Troccole Isabel 6/1-6/2
Salichs Edna D Bralower Susan 6/0-6/1
Atterbury Judy D Germaine Helen 6/3-6/3
Lang Millicent Hirsch D Barber Norma Taubele 3/6-6/2-6/0

Sf
Gibson Althea D Salichs Edna 7/5-6/3
Lang Millicent D Atterbury Judy 6/3-6/4

Finale
Gibson Althea D Lang Millicent 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Feb 9th, 2010, 02:29 PM
La Jolla Invitation California March 10-19
1/4f
Kelleher Gracyn Wheeler D Zellmer Patsy 6/0-6/2
Kimbrell Barbara D Yeomans Pat 6/2-6/3
Arnold Prentiss Mary D Green Barbara 6/0-6/3
Cheney Dodo D Connolly Maureen 6/4-6/4

Sf
Kelleher Gracyn D Kimbrell Barbara 6/1-4/6-6/4
Cheney Dodo D Arnold Mary 4/6-7/5-6/2

Finale
Cheney Dodo D Kelleher Gracyn 6/1-6/2

Rollo
Feb 10th, 2010, 03:38 PM
All added Ugarte!


I have the British magazine Lawn Tennis and Badminton for al of 1950, so this is one year we may be able to get near complete.

ugarte
Feb 12th, 2010, 03:25 PM
Hi Rollo
Ok Very Good I Am Too Lawn Tennis And Badminton 1950

So I Have Added These Results
The Cannes Lawn Tennis Tournament March 13-19

1/4f
Jamain Gilberte D Blanchet 6/1-6/1
Ross Dilley Andy D Poncelet J 5/7-6/0-6/3
Manfredi Lucia D Passet A 6/1-6/2

Sf
Jamain Gilberte D Ross Dilley Andy 6/2-6/2
Manfredi Lucia D Glietenberg Solveig 7/5-6/3

Finale
Manfredi Lucia D Jamain Gilberte 2/6-7/5-6/4

Doubles
Passet-manfredi Lucia D Jamain-glietenberg 6/3-6/2

ugarte
Feb 12th, 2010, 03:30 PM
The National Us Indoors Championships New York March 17-25

1 Round
Atterbury Judy D Gray Anne 6/4-6/2
Salichs Edna D Mcllvaine Diane 6/1-6/2
Gibson Althea D Ganzenmuller Louise Raymond W.0
Lewicki Elaine D Valderrama Joy 6/1-6/0
Dengal Constance D Johnson Virginia Rice W.0
Jahn Laura Lou D Cremonin Ly 6/4-6/1
Liguori Carolyn D Sullivan Edith Ann 6/4-6/8-6/3
Goebel Lee D Keller Mary W.0
Boyer Virginia Lee D Cavanagh Pat 6/1-3/6-7/5
Buck Midge Gladman D Bruneau Marie Louise 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Feb 12th, 2010, 03:33 PM
2 Round
Chaffee Nancy D Duggan Sheila 6/2-6/0
Wilkins Barbara D Atterbury Judy 6/3-7/5
Salichs Edna D Lewicki Elaine 7/5-1/6-6/4
Jahn Laura Lou D Johnson Virginia Rice 6/4-6/4
Buck Midge D Troccole Isabel 6/4-6/0
Lang Millicent Hirsch D Bralower Susan 6/1-6/1
Boyer Virginia Lee D Goebel Lee 6/4-6/3
Gibson Althea D Liguori Carolyn 6/0-6/1

ugarte
Feb 12th, 2010, 03:36 PM
1/4f
Chaffee Nancy D Wilkins Barbara 6/4-6/2
Jahn Laura Lou D Salichs Edna 6/3-6/2
Buck Midge D Lang Millicent 6/2-6/2
Gibson Althea D Boyer Virginia Lee 6/2-6/1

Sf
Chaffee Nancy D Jahn Laura Lou 6/1-8/6
Gibson Althea D Buck Midge 6/2-4/6-7/5

Finale
Chaffee Nancy D Gibson Althea 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Feb 12th, 2010, 03:40 PM
The Carlton Lawn Tennis Tournament Cannes March 20-26
1/4f
Curry Joan D Jamain Gilberte 6/4-9/7
Quertier Jean D Hermsen Nel 6/4-6/4
Glietenberg Solveig D Marcellin Jacqueline 4/6-6/4-6/3
Manfredi Lucia D Charbonnier Alice 6/1-6/1

Sf
Curry Joan D Quertier Jean 6/3-4/6-6/4
Manfredi Lucia D Glietenberg Solveig 6/3-6/0

Finale
Curry Joan D Manfredi Lucia 6/3-7/5

Doubles
Curry Joan-quertier Jean D Marcellin J-hermsen Nel 6/2-6/4

DavidK
Feb 15th, 2010, 12:31 PM
A few additions from ALT

12 Feb, Philippines Championship

FI Maria Teran de Weiss d. Minda Ochoa Moldero 6-1 6-1


31 July, Western Canada Championships, Vancouver

FI Anita Kanter (US) d. Nancy Miller (US) 6-2 2-6 6-1

Date Unknown – August?

Davos, Switzerland

QF Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fr) d. Yvonne de Kageneck 6-0 6-0
QF Helena Matous (Cz) d. Aya Fehr 6-1 6-2
QF Solveig Glietenberg (SA) d. Anneliese Schuh-Proxauf (Ast) 6-3 6-1
QF Totte Zehden (Ger) d. Anna Staeger 6-3 6-1

SF Matous d. Halff 6-1 6-4
SF Zehden d. Gleitenberg 6-1 ret

FI Zehden d. Matous 6-0 6-0

MX Zehden/Vanni Camapele (It) d. Matous/Milan Matous (Cz) 5-7 7-5 6-4

Lugano, Switzerland

SF Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Totte Zehden (Ger) 11-9 6-3
SF Thelma Long (Aus) d. Helena Matous 6-0 6-2

FI Tuckey d. Long 8-6 6-4

MX Long/Gianni Cucelli (It) d. Tuckey/Vladimir Cernik (Cz) 1-6 6-1 6-1

St. Moritz, Switzerland

SF Totte Zehden (Ger) d. Eva Fuchs 6-0 6-4
SF Inge Pohmann (Ger) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fr) 6-0 6-1

FI Pohmann d. Zehden 6-3 6-1

Mx Zehden/Vanni Canapele (It) d. Halff/Coco Gentien (Fr) 5-7 6-1 7-5

Sept 24 – additional results, US Hard Courts (Pacific Coast)

2R Delpha Crane d. Lela Sengel def.
2R Joan Symon d. Joan Merciades def.
2R Wilma Smith d. Lorraine Hayman 6-3 6-4
2R Bea Springer d. Joan Fuller 6-3 6-2
2R Barbara Krase Chandler d. Nadine Nichols 6-3 6-2
2R Marilyn Stevens d. Ruth Lanning 6-3 6-2
2R Magda Rurac d. Dean Folger 6-0 6-4
2R Muriel Kifer d. Claire Vedensky 6-4 6-2
2R Arvilla McGuire d. Diane Kostial def.
2R Betty Caro d. Violet Vann 6-2 6-1
2R Annalisa Bossi (It) d. Janet Hopps 6-2 6-2
2R Gwen Greenlee d. Gladys Wegner 6-0 6-1

3R Pat Canning Todd d. Schollmeyer 6-4 6-0
3R Symon d. Crane 6-4 7-5
3R Smith d. Springer 6-2 6-2
3R Chandler d. Stevens 6-2 6-1
3R Rurac d. Kifer 6-1 6-1
3R McGuire d. Caro 6-1 6-1
3R Bossi d. Greenlee 6-1 6-1
3R Barbara Bradley d. Andreina Drew-Bear (Ven) 6-0 6-0

QF Stymm is Symon

Doubles
QF – Moran should be Scofield
Hewitt’s partner is S. Genesy
McGuire/Sengel d. Greenlee/Bradley 7-5 8-6




14 Oct, British Covered Courts, London

QF Suzanne Partridge d. Rosemary (Billie) Woodgate 7-5 6-1
QF Georgie Woodgate d. Rita Anderson 6-0 6-1
QF Joan Curry d. Lorna Byrne 6-1 6-1
QF Jean Quertier d. Lorna Cornell 10-8 6-2

SF Curry d. Partridge 6-? 6-4
SF Quertier d. G. Woodgate 10-8 6-2

FI Quertier d. Curry 3-6 7-5 6-3

Doubles
SF Anderson/Curry d. Mrs. G. Walter/G. Woodgate 6-1 6-4
SF Quertier/Mrs. R.F. Chandler d. Mary Halford/Patsy O’Connell 7-5 6-2

FI Anderson/Curry d. Quertier/Chandler 10-8 5-7 7-5

(Walter may be Bea Carris Walter)

9-15 Oct, Italian National Championships, Palermo

FI Lucia Manfredi d. Nicla Migliori 6-4 6-1

DF Manfredi/Emanuela Bologna d. Migliori/Andreina Sciaudone 2-6 9-7 6-2

MX Migliori/Mario Belardinelli d. Bologna/Carlo Sada 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Feb 15th, 2010, 02:06 PM
Thanks Gentlemen!

Ugarte-I added your results.
DavidK-I added your results.

I also added

*the doubles for the US Indoors
*1 singles score for the USD Indoors-Dengal Constance D Johnson Virginia Rice W.0 was actually
Johnson d Dengel 6-0 6-2.
*several scores for the event in Alexandria the same week.

Rollo
Feb 15th, 2010, 07:16 PM
Added Guilford Pit Farm results.

Need dates for Harrogate. results on page 343 of the British Lawn Tennis and Badminton-June 1st issue.

ditto for St. Anne's on the Sea (p 345)

ugarte
Feb 16th, 2010, 12:12 PM
Hi Rollo
The Dates From Harrogate Hard Court May 17-20

ugarte
Feb 16th, 2010, 12:30 PM
i added these results

THE NEW ENGLAND INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS LONGWOOD COVERED COURT MID MARCH

1/4F
LEWIS BABA D LEWICKI ELAINE 6/4-3/6-6/3
HUBBELL KAY D SULLIVAN EDITH ANN 6/3-6/1
FELIX LOIS D DAVIS JEAN 6/1-6/3
BUCK MIDGE GLADMAN D PICKHARDT MARJORIE SACHS 6/0-7/5

SF
LEWIS BABA D HUBBELL KAY 4/6-6/3-6/2
BUCK MIDGE D FELIX LOIS 6/2-6/4

FINALE
BUCK MIDGE D LEWIS BABA 6/1-6/2

DOUBLES
JOHNSON -PICKHARDT D HUBBELL-+FELIX 6/4-3/6-7/5

ugarte
Feb 16th, 2010, 12:36 PM
The Carlton Lawn Tennis Tournament Cannes March 20-26

1 Round
Quertier Jean D Ross Dilley Andy
Anderson Rita D Ross Dilley Joan 6/8-6/1-6/4
Glietenberg Solveig D Ward Pat 6/4-8/6

2 Round
Glietenberg Solveig D Anderson Rita 9/7-4/6-6/3
Quertier Jean D Isaac Francine Bel

1/4f
Curry Joan D Jamain Gilberte 6/4-9/7
Quertier Jean D Hermsen Nel 6/4-6/4
Glietenberg Solveig D Marcellin Jacqueline 4/6-6/4-6/3
Manfredi Lucia D Charbonnier Alice 6/1-6/1

Sf
Curry Joan D Quertier Jean 6/3-4/6-6/4
Manfredi Lucia D Glietenberg Solveig 6/3-6/0

Finale
Curry Joan D Manfredi Lucia 6/3-7/5

Doubles
Curry Joan-quertier Jean D Marcellin-hermsen Nel 6/2-6/4

ugarte
Feb 16th, 2010, 12:42 PM
The Beaulieu Lawn Tennis Tournament March 27-april 2

1 Round
Ward Pat D Rigollet Violette 6/3-6/3

2 Round
Anderson Rita D Ross Dilley Andy 11/9-7/5
Bucaille Ginette D Glietenberg Solveig
Arni Maire D Manfredi Lucia 3/6-10/8-6/2
Ward Pat D Jamain Gilberte 6/2-6/1

1/4f
Curry Joan D Anderson Rita 6/3-4/6-6/2
Bucaille Ginette D Marcellin Jacqueline 6/0-6/2
Arni Maire D Brosz Liezel 6/1-6/1
Quertier Jean D Ward Pat 6/2-6/0

Sf
Curry Joan D Bucaille Ginette 6/2-6/2
Quertier Jean D Arni Maire 6/2-6/1

Finale
Curry Joan D Quertier Jean 7/5-4/6-7/5

Doubles
Curry Joan-quertier Jean D Anderson Rita-ward Pat 6/0-6/3

ugarte
Feb 16th, 2010, 12:46 PM
The Bermuda Championships Hamilton March 29-april 2 Grass Court

1/4f
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Stone Patsy 6/0-6/2
Morrison Nancy D Hopkins Rhoda 7/5-8/6
Buck Midge D Nicholls Heather 7/5-6/0
Rosenquest Betty D Hubbell Kay 6/1-6/3

Sf
Rihbany Helen D Morrison Nancy 6/4-6/2
Rosenquest Betty D Buck Midge 6/2-6/2

Finale
Rosenquest Betty D Rihbany Helen 5/7-6/3-6/4

Doubles
Rosenquest Betty-buck Midge D Morrison Nancy-hopkins Rhoda 6/4-8/6

ugarte
Feb 16th, 2010, 12:50 PM
The Coral Beach Tennis Tournament Bermuda April 4-9

1/4f
Rosenquest Betty D Welsh Deborah 6/0-6/0
Hopkins Rhoda D Hubbell Kay 6/0-6/4
Morrison Nancy D Mckeon Kay Winthrop 6/0-6/8-6/1
Buck Midge D Boyer Virginia Lee 2/6-6/2-6/1

Sf
Rosenquest Betty D Hopkins Rhoda 6/1-6/4
Buck Midge D Morrison Nancy 6/3-4/6-6/1

Finale
Rosenquest Betty D Buck Midge 7/5-10/8

Doubles
Hubbell Kay-mckeon Kay D Rosenquest Betty-buck Midge 7/5-3/6-7/5

ugarte
Feb 16th, 2010, 12:52 PM
The Second Good Neighbor Championships Miami Beach Florida April 3-9

Sf
Barnett Marta D Eby Peggy 6/2-6/1
Hulbert Betty James D Nottebohn Carmen 6/4-8/10-6/2

Finale
Barnett Marta D Hulbert Betty James 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Feb 16th, 2010, 12:55 PM
The River Oaks Invitation Houston April 10-16

1/4f
Brough Louise D Eby Peggy 6/1-6/2
Kelleher Gracyn Wheeler D Norton Ethel 2/6-6/0-6/3
Todd Pat D Heldman Gladys 7/5-6/3
Head Dorothy D Scoggins Loucille 6/0-6/2

Sf
Brough Louise D Kelleher Gracyn 6/4-6/0
Head Dorothy D Todd Pat 4/6-6/3-1/2 Ab

Finale
Head Dorothy D Brough Louise 7/5-6/1

ugarte
Feb 16th, 2010, 01:00 PM
The California State Championships San Francisco May 13-21

1/4f
Perez Helen Pastall D Mcguire Arvilla 6/2-6/0
Miller Nancy D Raful Marion 6/3-6/3
Chandler Barbara Krase D Smith Wilma 6/3-2/1 Ab
Kovacs Virginia D Rumwell Miriam 6/1-6/0

Sf
Perez Helen D Miller Nancy 6/4-6/4
Kovacs Virginia D Chandler Barbara 5/7-6/0-6/3

Finale
Perez Helen D Kovacs Virginia 6/4-6/4

Doubles
Kovacs-chandler Barbara D Smith Wilma-mcguire Arvilla 6/0-6/3

ugarte
Feb 16th, 2010, 01:07 PM
The Harrogate Hard Court May 17-20
1/8f

Rodgers Patsy D Moeller Evelyn 6/4-6/4
Fletcher Helen D ????
Reid J D Martin Davies 6/3-6/4
Fulton J D Walthew Frances 6/1-6/0
Behr D Denby D 6/0-6/1
Andrews Enid D Kornfeld Gertrude 4/6-6/4-6/3
Malcolm Catherine D James 2/6-6/3-6/3
Woodgate Georgie D Wood A 6/2-6/2

1/4f
Rodgers Patsy D Fletcher Helen 6/3-6/2
Fulton J D Reid 10/8-6/1
Behr Barbara D Andrews Enid 12/10-6/4
Woodgate Georgie D Malcolm Catherine 6/1-6/0

Sf
Rodgers Patsy D Fulton 6/2-6/2
Woodgate Georgie D Behr Barbara 6/4-4/6-6/3

Finale
Woodgate Georgie D Rodgers Patsy 6/2-6/3

Doubles

Rodgers-andrews D Behr-woodgate Georgie 2/6-7/5-10/8

ugarte
Feb 16th, 2010, 01:10 PM
The Malvern Tournament May 22-27

1/4f
Ward Pat D Carr M 6/4-6/0
Bocquet Pam D Knott 6/1-6/2
Cooper D Mortimer Angela 7/5-7/5
Hammersley Freda James D Cowney Pat 6/1-9/7

Sf
Bocquet Pam D Ward Pat 1/6-9/7-6/4
Hammersley Freda D Cooper 6/3-6/3

Finale
Bocquet Pam D Hammersley Freda 4/6-6/4-6/3

Doubles
Ward Pat-walsh Rosemary D Cowney Pat-cooper 6/4-6/3

DavidK
Feb 17th, 2010, 11:41 AM
Another set, just a few more to follow

January, Dixie,
Additional Results

QF Heather Nicholls d. Lois Miller 6-4 7-5
QF Doris Jensen d. Suzanne Herr def.

Doubles
SF Barnett/Jahn d. Miller/Miller 6-1 6-1
SF Jensen/Nicholls d. Turville/Marcum 6-1 10-8

16-22 January, Florida State Championships, Orlando

QF Doris Jensen d. Rhoda Hopkins 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF Laura Lou Jahn d. Marnee Norris 6-1 6-4
QF Heather Nicholls d. Ewing McAllister 6-4 6-0
QF Ruth Pate d. Jean Clarke 3-6 9-7 8-6

SF Jensen d. Pate 6-3 6-4
SF Jahn d. Nicholls 6-4 9-7

FI Jensen d. Jahn 7-5 7-9 7-5

Nov? Hellerup Draets Klub, Copenhagen

DF Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg)/Mily Vagn Nielsen d. Joan Curry (GB)/Else Prochownik 4-6 8-6 6-4

Nov 1-6, Intnernational Covered Courts, Geneva

?R Alice Charbonnier d. Jacqueline Boutin (Fr)
?R Charbonnier d. Nicla Migliori (It)

FI Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Alice Charbonnier 6-3 6-0

MX Boutin/Jean Ducos de la Haille d. Weiss/Jean Borotra

12-20 Nov , South American

QF Felisa Piedrola de Zappa d. Viola Livetti 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF Irene de Bondar d. Isabel Campilongo 5-7 7-5 6-3
QF Nora Bonifacio de Somoza d. Ana Mercedes Obarrio 6-2 6-4
QF Elena Lehmann d. Lina Elli 6-4 3-6 6-3

SF Zappa d. Bondar 6-3 6-0
SF Lehmann d. Somoza 6-4 6-2

FI Zappa d. Lehmann 6-4 3-6 6-3

Doubles
SF Somoza/Margarita T. de Fitting d. Lehmann/Sonia Topalian 6-4 6-4
SF Zappa/Obarrio d. Livetti/Eulalia Velazco 3-6 6-3 9-7

FI Zappa/Obarrio d. Somoza/Fitting 6-3 6-3

MX Zappa/Alejo Russell d. Somoza/Augusto Zappa 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Feb 18th, 2010, 04:50 PM
Added in all of Ugarte and DavidK's results-thanks guys!

Added in results for late May-early June for Nritish events like Surbitioon (full draw) and Malvern.

Added in John Olliff's Top Ten rankings for the year.

ugarte
Feb 19th, 2010, 03:38 PM
Hi Rollo
I Have Added These British Results

The Paddington Hard Court April 3-8
3 Round
Dawson Scott Peggy D Bulleid Rosemary 6/0-6/1
Knapp Barbara D Mortimer Angela 6/4-6/1
Brighton Leonie D Preston 9/7-6/2
Quelch Jean D Woodgate Georgie 2/6-6/2-6/4
Lines Gladys D Cornell Lorna 6/0-6/0
Wilford Betty D Bourne 6/1-6/3
Bocquet Pam D Walter Bea 6/4-8/6
Rodgers Patsy D Andrews Enid 7/5-6/2

ugarte
Feb 19th, 2010, 03:41 PM
1/4f
Knapp Barbara D Dawson Scott Peggy 4/6-9/7-6/3
Quelch Jean D Brighton Leonie 6/4-4/6-6/3
Wilford Betty D Lines Gladys 2/6-6/2-6/3
Rodgers Patsy D Bocquet Pam 7/5-7/5

Sf
Knapp Barbara D Quelch Jean 4/6-7/5-7/5
Rodgers Patsy D Wilford Betty 6/3-6/2

Finale
Knapp Barbara D Rodgers Patsy 7/5-6/3

Doubles
Woodgate Georgie-walter Bea D Dawson Scott Peggy-wilford Betty 6/3-6/3

ugarte
Feb 19th, 2010, 03:46 PM
The Ulster Championships Belfast May 29-june 10

Sf
Weiss Maria D ???
Halford Mary D Ward Pat W.0

Finale
Weiss Maria D Halford Mary 6/2-4/6-6/2

Doubles
Weiss Maria-straubeova D Halford Mary-ward Pat W.0

ugarte
Feb 19th, 2010, 03:51 PM
The Northern Championships Manchester June 5-10 Grass Court

2 Round
Fry Shirley D Cooper 6/1-6/2
Westmacott D Taylor 6/0-6/0
Woodgate Billie D Holbrook J 6/2-6/2
Stork J D Hodson 6/2-6/2
Potts N D Michaelides 6/2-6/0
James D Youatt 6/1-6/2
Walthew Frances D Harrison Pat 6/8-6/4-9/7
Mckelvie Alex D Petchell J 6/2-6/1
Trower J D Fakes P 6/3-6/4
Lines Gladys D Parkes E 6/0-6/0
Liebert Nancy D Harrison J 7/5-6/2
Fletcher Helen D Stork K.m 6/2-6/1
Walsh Rosemary D Occleshaw 6/1-6/4
Layfield A D Cargin 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Feb 19th, 2010, 03:54 PM
3 Round
Fry Shirley D Westmacott 6/3-6/2
Woodgate Billie D Stoodley Morgan Hilary 3/6-9/7-6/1
Stork J D Potts N 6/4-6/4
James D Walthew Frances 6/2-6/3
Walsh Rosemary D Layfield 6/1-6/3
Mckelvie Alex D ???
Lines Gladys D Trower J 6/0-6/2
Fletcher Helen D Liebert Nancy 6/4-0/6-13-11

ugarte
Feb 19th, 2010, 03:56 PM
1/4f
Fry Shirley D Woodgate Billie 6/0-6/3
Stork J D James 6/1-6/1
Walsh Rosemary D Mckelvie Alex 6/4-7/5
Lines Gladys D Fletcher Helen 6/2-6/3

Sf
Fry Shirley D Stork J 6/4-8/6
Lines Gladys D Walsh Rosemary 6/4-6/3

Finale
Fry Shirley D Lines Gladys 6/2-6/3

Doubles
Stork-mckelvie Alex D Fry Shirley-liebert Nancy 4/6-6/3-6/4

DavidK
Feb 20th, 2010, 12:46 PM
Wonderful to have all this detail Rollo and Ugarte. Here is the last of what I have to supplement:

March 12, add to Caribbean;

Doubles:
QF Barnett/Elaine Lewicki bye
QF Chafee/Rosenquest d. Cambridge/Mary Carvajal 6-1 6-0
QF Kay McKean/Virginia Royer d. Ramsey/Mrs. M.B. Praczukowski8-10 64- 7-5
QF Lewis/Morrison d. Mrs. H.F. Bicknell/Dr. Margaret Bevan 6-1 6-2

SF Chaffee/Rosenquest d. Barnett/Lewicki 9-7 6-4
SF Lewis/Morrison d. Boyer/McKean 6-3 7-5

FI Chaffee/Rosenquest d. Lewis/Morrison 6-1 6-2

MX Chaffee/Fred Kovaleski d. Rosenquest/Tony Trabert 6-2 6-2


Feb 6-12, University of Miami, Coral Gables, Florida

QF Marta Barnett d. Mrs. Charles Church 6-0 6-0
QF Mrs. Harvey James d. Suzanne Herr 8-6 5-7 6-3
QF Rhoda Hopkins d. Stella Gramaldi 6-3 6-1
QF Lois Miller d. Helen Holmes 6-0 6-1

SF Barnett d. James 6-3 6-2
SF Hopkins d. Miller 6-3 4-6 6-0

FI Hopkins d. Barnett 6-3 6-4

6-14 May Southern Cal addition

Doubles
SF Rurac/Baker d. Kelleher/Cheney 2-6 6-4 6-4
SF Perez/Kimbrell d. Prentiss/Green 7-5 3-6 6-4

Mixed
Brough/George Richards d. Baker/Bob Falkenburg 6-3 6-4


July 2 Southern , additional results

QF Magda Rurac d. unknown 8-6 6-3
QF Baba Madden Lewis d. Mela Ramirez 6-4 6-0
QF Beverly Baker d. Kay McKean 6-1 6-1
QF Gladys Heldman d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-1 7-5

Doubles
QF Lewis/McKean d. Peggy Vilbig/Sara Mae Turber 6-1 7-9 6-0
QF Jahn/Zoe Hatcher d. Shirley Arth/Jeanne Arth 10-8 6-8 6-4
QF Baker/Rurac d. Toby Greenberg/Suzanne Herr def.
QF Heldman/Peggy Eby d. Doris Popple/Lucille Davidson 6-3 6-3

SF Lewis/McKean d. Jahn/Hatcher 6-1 6-3
SF Baker/Rurac d. Heldman/Eby 6-4 6-4

July 10-16, Western, additional results

QF Beverly Baker d. Jeanne Arth 6-0 6-2
QF Barbara Green d. Jeanne Clark 6-4 4-6 6-5
QF Jean Doyle d. Laura Lou Jahn (2) 5-7 8-6 6-2
QF Mela Ramirez (Mex) d. Peggy Eby 4-6 6-1 6-0

SF Baker d. Green 6-2 6-1
SF Ramirez d. Doyle 6-3 3-6 6-1

MX Eby/George Richards d. Baker/Richard Mouledous 6-2 6-3


Edward C. Potter Jr’s World Rankings

1. Margaret Osborne (US)
2. Doris Hart (US)
3. Louise Brough (US)
4. Patricia Canning Todd (US)
5. Shirley Fry (US)
6. Nancy Chaffee (US)
7. Jean Walker-Smith (GB)
8. Beverly Baker (US)
9. Barbara Scofield (US)
10. Betty Harrison (GB)

United States Ranking

1. Margaret Osborne
2. Doris Hart
3. Louise Brough
4. Beverly Baker
5. Patricia Canning Todd
6. Nancy Chaffee
7. Barbara Scofield
8. Shirley Fry
9. Helen Pastall Perez
10. Maureen Connolly
11. Magda Rurac
12. Betty Rosenquest
13. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs
14. Barbara Kimbrell
15. Baba Madden Lewis
16. Marjorie Gladman Buck
17. Laura Lou Jahn
18. Nancy Morrison
19. Rhoda Joan Hopkins
20. Lois Felix
Class A
Alfi Carroll
Althea Gibson
Katherine Hubbell
Louise Snow Isaacs
Virginia Rice Johnson
Elaine Lewicki

Rollo
Feb 20th, 2010, 03:14 PM
Thanks Guys-I will try and ad this Monday.

David-just to double check. Under the rankings (class a) you have Alfi Caroll-could you double check to see if it is Elfi?

Thanks.

Apparently Elfi (or Alfi) was an Austrian tennis star before moving to the US and marrying an American.

DavidK
Feb 21st, 2010, 11:10 AM
It does say Alfi in ALT. When I was typing it I had the thought that that was wrong. I changed it to Elfi, which is as she appears in US champs, etc. I didn't realize she was Austiran - is that Elfi Kriegs-Au?

Rollo
Feb 25th, 2010, 01:20 PM
Updated again up to this point.

David-I can confirm that Elfi Kriegs is Carroll. Looking in the New York Times she is first mentionned playing a US event in 1940. She doesn't appear again really until the late 1940s-perhaps she had kids during this time? The height of her US playing career was from 1949 to 1952, when she won the Eastern US Clay title for four years running. The NYT described her as "a slightly built, blue-eyed woman who possesses a mighty forehand."

The western grip forehand carried a lot of topspin-a legacy from growing up on central European clay.

ugarte
Feb 25th, 2010, 02:49 PM
Hi Rollo And David
I Have Many Results To Added From This Thread

Championships Of Paris International April 29-may 7 Hard Court

Sf
Seghers Anne Marie D Pannetier Suzanne 6/1-7/5
Arni Maire D Boutin Jacqueline 6/4-3/6-6/4

Finale
Seghers Anne Marie D Arni Maire 6/3-6/0

Doubles
Seghers Anne Marie-halff Arlette D Adamson Nelly-boegner Colette 6/4-4/6-6/4

ugarte
Feb 25th, 2010, 02:53 PM
The Lowther Tournament Barnes June 5-10

1/4f
Partridge Susan D Dawson Scott Peggy 1/6-7/5-6/3
Wilford Betty D Behr Barbara 7/5-5/7-6/4
Woodgate Georgie D Carlisle Margaret 7/5-6/3
David Joey D Mousley H 7/9-6/4-6/2

Sf
Partridge Susan D Wilford Betty 8/6-6/4
Woodgate Georgie D David Joey 7/5-6/3

Finale
Partridge Susan D Woodgate Georgie 6/3-6/2

Doubles
Dawson Scott-wilford Betty D White-byrne 6/1-6/3

ugarte
Feb 25th, 2010, 02:54 PM
Hotel Del Coronado Invitation June 19-26

Finale
Connolly Maureen D Baker Bev 6/2-7/9-6/2

ugarte
Feb 25th, 2010, 02:57 PM
The Midland Counties Championships Edgbaston July 10-15 Grass Court
2 Round
Chaffee Nancy D Grey 6/3-6/0
Cownet Pat D Cooper 6/1-6/3
Baker D Walthew Frances 3/6-6/3-6/2
Little Dorothy Round D Worrall 6/3-10/8
Phillips D Brain M 6/4-6/4
Walsh Rosemary D Cross J 6/1-6/2
Anderson Rita D Goodman B 6/0-6/0

ugarte
Feb 25th, 2010, 03:00 PM
1/4f
Chaffee Nancy D Cowney Pat 6/0-6/4
Baker D Little Dorothy 3/4 Ab
Phillips D Parker J 6/3-6/1
Anderson Rita D Walsh Rosemary 6/8-6/1-6/2

Sf
Chaffee Nancy D Baker 6/1-6/1
Anderson Rita D Phillips 6/1-6/1

Finale
Chaffee Nancy D Anderson Rita 6/0-6/2

Doubles
Phillips-cooper D Baker-cameron 6/3-7/5

ugarte
Feb 25th, 2010, 03:04 PM
East Of England Championships Felixstowe July 10-15 Grass Court

1/4f
Emerson Margaret D Berryman M 6/0-6/0
Du Buisson D Love A 6/3-5/7-6/2
Shilcock Ann D Fletcher Helen 7/5-4/6-6/3
Wallace J D Gaskell D 3/6-6/0-6/1

Sf
Emerson Margaret D Du Buisson 6/3-6/1
Shilcock Ann D Wallace J 9/7-7/5

Finale
Emerson Margaret D Shilcock Ann 6/2-6/2

Doubles
Shilcock Ann-wallace J D Gaskell-du Buisson 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Feb 25th, 2010, 03:08 PM
Championships Of Switzerland Lausanne July 10-15

1 Round
Tuckey Kay D Kaufmann Ruth 6/4-6/4
Quertier Jean D Bek 6/3-6/3
Barnett Marta D Halff Arlette
Rosenquest Betty D Charbonnier Alice 6/4-6/2

2 Round
Quertier Jean D Bologna Manuela 6/1-6/0
Curry Joan D Rigollet Violette 6/3-6/2
Bossi Annalissa D Barnett Marta
Tuckey Kay D Seghers Anne Marie 6/2-6/2

DavidK
Feb 26th, 2010, 01:26 AM
Thanks for the update on Elfi Kriegs/Carroll. I wonder how many more women I have split in two in my mind and database.

wta_zuperfann
Feb 26th, 2010, 02:14 PM
I'm not much of a tennis historian but I think this would be better thread if it contained action photos of that era. Thoughts, please?

Rollo
Feb 26th, 2010, 02:24 PM
I'm not much of a tennis historian but I think this would be better thread if it contained action photos of that era. Thoughts, please?

It's an idea-David-Ugarte-what do you think?


Another option would be to create a separate thread for pics (and more commentary on the year) that would not compete with the results.

newmark401
Feb 26th, 2010, 03:13 PM
I think there should definitely be a separate thread for pics and commentary. Although results mainly by themselves can be very dry, more and more of them are becoming available and one day all of the results for all of the years, from the late 1870s/early 1880s up to the present time, will be viewable online.

DavidK
Feb 27th, 2010, 11:19 AM
Well, sorry Zuperfan, but action photos have never done much for me, unless it's a really unusual style like Francoise Durr or Lita Liem. Facial shots might add interest. And I find the process of scanning and uploading pictures to be boring. If someone was willing to do that, I would think the pictures would either have to be a separate thread or separated into their own subsection, maybe first results, then pictures and commentary, then miscellaneous discussion like this. Just my thoughts and preferences, though.
David

Rollo
Mar 1st, 2010, 07:59 PM
It looks like we have a consensus to put pictures in a different thread. If I can find enough datable pics I will make a such a thread soon.

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2010, 12:47 PM
Hi Rollo
I Have Results To The National Clay Court Championships River Forest July 17-23 From First And Two Rounds

So 1 Round
Hart Doris D Mckay Bonnie 6/2-6/0
Doyle Jean D Amundsen Doris 6/0-6/0
Grey Betty D Bartavis Helen 6/2-6/4
Gibson Althea D Ramirez Melita 6/3-6/1
Baker Bev D Jahn Laura Lou 6/2-6/3
Popple Doris D Arth Shirley 6/2-6/1
Eby Peggy D Balke Leone 6/0-6/2
Partridge Susan D Davidson Lucille 6/4-8/6

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2010, 12:50 PM
1 Round
Fry Shirley D Henderson Doris 6/0-6/1
Green Barbara D Turber Sara Mae 6/1-6/0
Lewicki Elaine D Stiel Margaret 3/6-11/9-10/8
Burritt Jean D Mrs Gorgon Morey 2/6-6/4-6/0
Rurac Magda D Clarke Jean 6/1-6/3
Greenberg Toby D Stagg Barbara 6/1-6/0
Watman Dorothy D Heldman Gladys 6/3-7/5
Mottram Joy Gannon D Arth Jeanne 6/4-6/2

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2010, 12:53 PM
2 Round
Hart Doris D Doyle Jean 6/0-6/1
Gibson Althea D Grey Betty 9/7-6/2
Baker Bev D Popple Doris 6/4-6/3
Eby Peggy D Partridge Susan 10/8-6/2
Fry Shirley D Green Barbara 6/1-6/2
Lewicki Elaine D Burritt Jean W.0
Rurac Magda D Greenberg Toby 6/0-1/0 Ab
Mottram Joy D Watman Dorothy 7/5-6/3

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2010, 12:55 PM
The International Swedish Hard Court Championships Bastad July 17-23
Sf
Long Thelma D Hoahing Gem 6/1-6/1
Sperling Hilda D Curry Joan 6/0-4/6-6/2

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2010, 12:58 PM
The Frinton On Sea Tournament July 17-22 Grass Court

1/4f
Todd Pat D Emerson Margaret 6/0-6/2
Du Buisson D Woodgate Billie 9/7-6/1
David Joey D Wallace J 6/2-4/6-7/5
Wilford Betty D Byrne Lorna 6/0-6/1

Sf
Todd Pat D Du Buisson 6/0-6/2
Wilford Betty D David Joey 6/4-6/1

Finale
Todd Pat D Wilford Betty 6/1-6/0

Doubles
Todd-david Joey D Woodgate Billie-wilford Betty 6/3-6/0

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2010, 01:02 PM
The Cheltenham Tournament July 17-22 Grass Court

1/4f
Bocquet Pam D Davy J 6/0-6/1
Mortimer Angela D Brain M 6/2-4/6-6/1
Eyre M D Moore V 6/1-6/0
Speight Sheila D Bulleid Rosemary 6/3-3/6-6/2

Sf
Bocquet Pam D Mortimer Angela 6/1-6/2
Speight Sheila D Eyre M 7/9-11/9-6/3

Finale
Bocquet Pam D Speight Sheila 6/2-6/3

Doubles
Bocquet Pam-eyre D Bulleid Rosemary-mortimer A 6/0 Ab

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2010, 01:06 PM
The Welsh Championships Newport July 17-22 Grass Court

2 Round
Scofield Barbara D Young Betty 6/2-6/0
Morgan A D Byrne Lorna 12/10-6/2
Ross Dilley Andy D Ernest 6/4-7/5
Stoodley Morgan Hilary D Anderson 6/1-6/4
Lines Gladys D Blackwood J 6/2-6/0
Ross Dilley Joan D Bates A 6/0-6/3
Kerr D Harrison B 6/2-6/3
Woodgate Georgie D Gordon E 6/0-6/2

ugarte
Mar 8th, 2010, 01:10 PM
1/4f
Scofield Barbara D Morgan A 6/0-6/0
Stoodley Morgan Hilary D Ross Dilley Andy 6/3-8/6
Ross Dilley Joan D Lines Gladys 1/6-6/2-6/2
Woodgate Georgie D Kerr 6/4-6/2

Sf
Scofield Barbara D Stoodley Morgan Hilary 6/3-6/4
Woodgate Georgie D Ross Dilley Joan 6/1-6/4

Finale
Scofield Barbara D Woodgate Georgie 9/7-6/2

Doubles
Scofield Barbara-stoodley Morgan Vs Lines Gladys-woodgate Georgie Divided

Rollo
Mar 8th, 2010, 08:03 PM
Added in all the new results Ugarte. Before this I also added on the Pennsylvania and Eastern States results, which are complete for singles-but not in exact draw order. I still need to add on 1R doubles results for the event.

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2010, 12:46 PM
Hi Rollo
This Is The Results Of Doubles Of Pennsylvania Womens Grass Court Championships Haverford July 17-23

1 Round
Connolly Maureen-lewis Baba D Gardiner-yivisaker 6/0-6/1
Bruneau Marie-louise-liguori Carolyn D Holton Mary-schoble Helen 6/1-6/0
Sullivan Edith-valderrama Joy D Mcllvaine Diana-mcclintock 6/4-6/3
Balls-tyler D Mayer-greenwood 6/3-6/0
Stone Pat-nicholls Heather D Cartwright Gladys-lemmon Jane 7/5-6/1
Ayares Adrienne-scarlett Barbara D Mitchell Glee-dubrowska Niki 6/0-6/1
Sexton-riegel Cecilia D Crook Virginia-evans Dorothy 7/5-6/0

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2010, 12:51 PM
1 Round
Perez Helen-kimbrell Barbara D Weston Betty-haabestad Shirley W.0
Alastair Martin-rumbough D Johnson Gwen-smoker Dorothy 6/2-6/4
Norris Marjorie-dannehower Annette D Graham Margaret-fennessey Ann 6/4-6/3
Johnson Virginia-hopkins Rhoda D Hallinger Joyce-omerly Peggy 6/2-6/2
Coumbe Betty-sinclair D Taylor Betty-garrigues Katherine 6/2-4/6-6/4
Hoffmann-fehrenbach Alice D Rorer-newlin 7/5-6/4
Austin Jane-crook Jean D Allen Lydia-townsend 6/2-6/2

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2010, 12:55 PM
2 Round
Connolly-lewis Baba D Bruneau-liguori 6/3-6/4
Sullivan-valderrama D Balls-tyler 6/4-6/3
Felix Lois-hubbell Kay D Stone-nicholls 6/2-6/1
Ayares-scarlett D Sexton-riegel 1/6-6/4-6/1
Perez-kimbrell D Alastair Martin-rumbough 6/3-6/0
Johnson V-hopkins D Norris-dannehower 6/1-6/4
Coumbe-sinclair D Hoffmann-fehrenbach 6/3-6/0
Austin-crook Jean D Pinkham Flo-hunt 6/2-6/3

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2010, 01:01 PM
La Jolla Invitation March 19
Mixed Doubles

1/4f
Brough Louise-richards George D Zellmer Patsy-stanford Robert 6/1-8/6
Arnold Prentiss Mary-shoemaker Jack D Kimbrell Barbara-kimbrell Bob 3/6-6/4-6/4
Cheney Dodo Bundy-canning Bill D Kelleher Gracyn-kelleher Robert 6/3-6/3
Connolly Maureen-schroeder Ted D Yeomans Pat-yeomans Ed 6/3-6/4

Sf
Arnold Prentiss-shoemaker D Brough Louise-richards 4/6-6/4-6/2
Connolly-schroeder D Cheney-canning Bill 7/5-6/3

Finale
Connolly-schroeder D Arnold Prentiss-shoemaker 6/3-4/6-6/3

ugarte
Mar 16th, 2010, 01:17 PM
Pan American Championships Ends October 8
It Miss 1/4f
Todd Pat D Morrison Nancy 6/3-6/2
Rosenquest Betty D Mcguire Arvilla 7/5-6/2
Bossi Annalissa D Ramirez Melita 6/1-6/0
Baker Bev D Hopkins Rhoda W.0

austinrunner
Oct 31st, 2011, 07:16 PM
Bump, because some of Ugarte's results need to be incorporated.

DavidK
Nov 27th, 2011, 03:21 PM
Thanks for the bump, AR and for the additions Ugarte. They have been edited in.

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 03:35 PM
14 Oct, British Covered Courts, London



MX: Quertier/Geoff Paish d. ??

DavidK
Apr 21st, 2012, 01:39 PM
Quertier/Paish added

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 08:04 AM
August 13, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. Edith Niemeyer Finney 5-7 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 11:19 AM
May 1, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Beryl Penrose d. Esme Ashford 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 12:29 PM
Apr 16, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. F. Olsen 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 04:03 PM
January 30, Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esme Ashford d. Mary Bevis Hawton 7-5 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 09:15 PM
September 2, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Beryl Penrose d. Phyllis Finn 2-6 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 02:32 PM
June 12, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Dot Moran d. Beverly Mance 13-11 4-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 08:50 AM
March 13, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Joy Strickland d. L. Lamb 6-3 8-6

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 06:34 AM
January 2, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: R. Ryan d. Val Bandy 3-6 6-2 8-6

DavidK
Jul 21st, 2012, 02:45 PM
Six Australian tournaments have been added in.

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2012, 12:12 PM
Here's an attempt at reconstructing the whole of the women's singles draw for the first Asian Championships tournament, held in Calcutta from December 22, 1949 to January 1, 1950. The source is the "Times of India" newspaper.

Draw of 18

First round

Jean Quertier (GBR) d. Pramila Khana 6-2, 6-4
Gertrude Moran (USA) d. Elizabeth Kornfeld (ISR) 6-2, 6-1

The remaining players probably had a bye.
--

Second round

Patricia Todd (USA) d. Lakshmi Merchant 6-1, 6-2
Gem Hoahing (GBR) d. Laura Woodbridge 6-2, 6-4
Nelly Adamson (FRA) d. Mrs Sarah Mody* 6-0, 6-1
Jean Quertier (GBR) d. Vivian Alexy 6-1, 6-2
Kathleen Tuckey (GBR) d. Mrs E.C. Cargin 6-0, 6-3
Gertrude Moran (USA) d. Mrs G. Human 6-0, 6-1
Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Leela Dayal 6-3, 6-4
Betty Hilton (GBR) d. Mrs Umbreville 6-0, 6-0

*Mrs Mody played in a sari.
--

Quarter-finals

Patricia Todd (USA) d. Gem Hoahing (GBR) 6-3, 6-1
Jean Quertier (GBR) d. Nelly Adamson (FRA) 6-2, 6-4
Kathleen Tuckey (GBR) d. Gertrude Moran (USA) 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
Betty Hilton (GBR) d. Maria Weiss (ARG) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
--

Semi-finals

Patricia Todd (USA) d. Jean Quertier (GBR) 9-7, 6-3
Betty Hilton (GBR) d. Kathleen Tuckey (GBR) 2-6, 9-7, 6-4
--

Final

Patricia Todd (USA) d. Betty Hilton (GBR) 6-4, 6-0
--

DSF: Betty Hilton (GBR)/Kathleen Tuckey (GBR) d. Nelly Adamson (FRA)/Maria Weiss (ARG) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2012, 12:43 PM
December 1-12, 1950, Asian Championships, Lahore, Pakistan

SF: Dorothy Head (USA) d. Kathleen Tuckey (GBR) [score?]
SF: Joy Mottram (GBR) d. Hilde Doleschell (AUT) 8-6, 6-2
--

FI: Dorothy Head (USA) d. Joy Mottram (GBR) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Joy Mottram (GBR)/Kathleen Tuckey (GBR) d. Dorothy Head (USA)/Hilde Dolschell (AUT) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
-----

DavidK
Sep 9th, 2012, 02:48 PM
Thanks Mark, Asian results have been edited in.

Jimbo109
Oct 8th, 2012, 02:29 PM
February 28-March 12, Central American and Caribbean Games, Guatemala

FI: Hilde Heyn d. Imelda "Melita" Ramirez ??

DF: Carmen Christlies/Hilde Heyn d. Sibilla Garbrecht/Alicia de Linares ??

MX: Melita Ramirez/Gustavo Palafox d. Carmen Nottebohn/Hector Estrada ??

DavidK
Oct 13th, 2012, 02:06 PM
Thanks angain Jimbo, this edition of the CA&C games has been added

Jimbo109
Jan 28th, 2013, 09:10 PM
Week of August 21-27

Aug 19-27 Stockholm Swedish Hard Court Championships
FI Bibi Gullbrandsson-Sanden Klofsten 63 60

FI: Bibi Gullbrandsson Sanden d. Lilleba Hals Klofsten 6-3 6-0

Jimbo109
Feb 5th, 2013, 10:23 AM
Week of August 7-13

Ends Aug 13 German International, Hamburg

SF Head d Inge Pohmann 6-1 6-1

FI Dottie Head (US) d Ushi Heidtmann 6-0 6-3


DF: Dottie Head (US)/Inge Pohmann d. ??

MX: Thilde Hamel Dietz/Bill Sidwell (Aus) d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 09:49 AM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. ??

DF: Agnete Friis/Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen d.??

MX: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen/Jannik Ipsen d. ??

---------------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel Prochownik d. ??

DF: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen/Vera Nielsen Johansen d. ??

MX: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 1st, 2013, 07:25 PM
June 26-July 2, German Closed Championships, Mönchengladbach (Clay)

FI: Inge Pohmann d. Alice Florian von Tarnay 10-8 7-5

DF: Alice Florian von Tarnay/(Gerda?) Minni Hein Muller d. von Ladiges/Falkenhayn ?? 6-4

MX: Alice Florian von Tarnay/Horst Hermann d. Totte Zehden/Rolf Gopfert ?? 6-3

Jimbo109
Mar 4th, 2013, 10:17 AM
August 28-September 3, Berlin Championships, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss TC

FI: Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Inge Pohmann 6-3 6-3

DF: Thelma Coyne Long (Aus)/Eva Fuchs d. Inge Pohmann/Margarete Kappel von Gerlach 6-3 3-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Mar 4th, 2013, 10:30 AM
July 17-23, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Inge Pohmann 6-2 8-6

DF: Else Fabian/Frl Schmitthenner d. Gisela Enger Hamann/Anne Peitz Schneider 6-3 6-3

MX: Teran de Weiss (Arg)/Heraldo Weiss (Arg) d. Inge Pohmann/Rolf Gopfert 6-3 6-1

DavidK
Mar 17th, 2013, 02:07 PM
Above additions have been edited in. Interesting to see that Florian has settled in Germany by 1950.

Jimbo109
Apr 16th, 2013, 10:29 AM
April 24-29 Hard Court Chmps of Surrey

1R Mrs Joey David d A. Price 6-3 6-2

2R David d Lewis 6-4 6-2

3R David d Lines 7-5 1-6 6-1

QF David d White 9-7 2-6 6-1

SF David d Stork 6-3 9-7

FI P. Rodgers d Mrs David 6-4 6-3



Mrs Joey David is the former Joan Physick.
P. Rodgers is Patsy.

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2013, 08:31 AM
??, Ojai Valley, California, US

FI: Helen Pastall Perez d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney ??

Jimbo109
Apr 29th, 2013, 12:50 PM
May 15-20 St Anne's-on-Sea, GB



St Annes-on-Sea

Jimbo109
Jul 19th, 2013, 06:27 AM
Info provided by Ms. Anthropic:

July 10-16, Essen, Germany (Clay)
Venue: ETuF, Essener Turn- und Fechtklub

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) 6-2 6-1

DF: Peitz Schneider/Fuchs d. Hamann/Horn Jenquel 8-6 0-6 6-3

Rollo
Jul 19th, 2013, 03:45 PM
Added in Jimbo-thanks!

And thanks to our name database I was able to find the names for the doubles finalists:)

Jimbo109
Jul 19th, 2013, 04:04 PM
Added in Jimbo-thanks!

And thanks to out name database I was able to find the names for the doubles finalists:)

Sorry Rollo, but you have written Jacqueline Jenquel in the doubles. She was Marie Luise Horn, married Jenquel (or Jencquel)

Rollo
Jul 20th, 2013, 02:17 PM
Sorry Rollo, but you have written Jacqueline Jenquel in the doubles. She was Marie Luise Horn, married Jenquel (or Jencquel)

Thanks for catching my error Jimbo. It has been corrected.

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 01:07 PM
Mar 29-April 2, Bermuda International Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass)

XDF: Don McNeill/Marjorie Buck d. Fred Kovaleski/Betty Rosenquest 7-5, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 01:12 PM
May 20-June 3, Championships of Cyprus, Larnaca, Cyprus

FI: L. Kaniklides d. Mrs L. Shoosmith 8-6, 1-6, 6-4
--

DF: L. Houry/Mrs L. Shoosmith d. Mrs Probyn/S. Petrides 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: M. Ebeoglou/L. Parissinou d. Y. Stehphani/S. Petrides 6-1, 7-9, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 01:14 PM
October 18-November 5, All-Island Tournament, Nicosia, Cyprus

FI: L. Kaniklides d. S. Petrides 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: L. Kaniklides/N. Kaniklides d. E. Lanitis/M. Poulia 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Major K. Galloway/N. Kaniklides d. Y. Stephani/L. Parissinou 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 01:17 PM
March 19-26, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Annete Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Eva Munthe-Fog/Ester Nielsen 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Jannik Ipsen/Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Erik Bjerre/Vera Johansen 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 01:20 PM
July 4-11, Danish Hard Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Else Prochownik d. Vera Johansen 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Lisa-Gram Andersen/Vera Johansen d. Mrs D. Dahl/Else Prochownik 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Kurt Nielsen/Vera Johansen d. Jannik Ipsen/Lisa Gram-Andersen 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 01:22 PM
January 22-29, Scandanavian Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

XDF: Sven Davidsson/Bibbi Gullbrandsson d. Bernard Destremau (FRA)/Hilde Sperling 6-8, 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 01:24 PM
August 8-13, German International Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

SF Dorothy Head (USA) d. Inge Pohmann 6-1, 6-1
--

FI Dorothy Head (USA) d. Ursula Heidtmann 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Dorothy Head (USA)/Inge Pohmann d. Thilde Dietz/Ursula Heidtmann 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: Thilde Dietz/Bill Sidwell (AUS) d. Jaroslav Drobny (EGY)/Rita Anderson (GBR), walkover
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 01:30 PM
September 11-17, Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Kay Tuckey (GBR) Maria Weiss (ARG) 8-6, 4-6, 9-7
--

DF: Dorothy Head (USA)/Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Kay Tuckey (GBR)/Patricia Ward (GBR) 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Irvin Dorfman (USA)/Kay Tuckey (GBR) and Fred Kovaleski (USA)/Dorothy Head (USA) divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 01:35 PM
September 11-19, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Jean Walker-Smith d. Jean Quertier 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Joy Mottram/Jean Quertier d. Thelma Long (AUS)/Susan Partridge 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Geoffrey Paish/Jean Quertier d. Ivo Rinkel (NTH)/Mary Halford 3-6, 12-10, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 01:40 PM
July 10-15, Irish Championships, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

XDF: Cyril Kemp/Mary Halford (GBR) d. David Lurie (RSA)/Barbara Scofield (USA) 6-2, 7-5
--

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 01:43 PM
May 29-June 10, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)

FI: Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Mary Halford 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF Helena Straubeova (CZE)/Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Mary Halford/Patricia Ward, walkover
--

XDF: Heraldo Weiss (ARG)/Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Milan Matous (CZE)/Helena Straubeova (CZE) 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 01:55 PM
August 1-8, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya

FI: Mrs W. Gordon d. Mrs M. Swan 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs F. Flowerdew/Mrs W. Gordon d. Mrs W. Dewar/D. Unwin 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: R. Mayers/Mrs W. Gordon d. D. Tate/D. Unwin 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 01:57 PM
August 4-7, Malayan Championships, Selangor, Malaya

FI: Helen Dew d. Gladys Loke Chua 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs D. Fraser/Mrs D. Gray d. Helen Dew/Mrs V. Hay 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
--

XDF: H. Sinclair/Mrs D. Fraser d. Goon Kok Ying/Gladys Loke Chua 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 02:09 PM
January 7-14, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Margaret Beverly d. Evelyn Attwood 4-6, 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Margaret Beverly/M. Robertson d. Irene Hatherley/T. Poole 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Owen Bold/Margaret Beverly d. John Barry/Evelyn Attwood 6-2, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 02:28 PM
July 17-23, Swedish International Hard Court Championships, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

?R Hilde Sperling (DEN) d Marta Barnett (USA) 6-2, 6-1
?R Thelma Long (AUS) d Rita Anderson (USA) 6-4, 6-3
--

SF: Thelma Long (AUS) d. Gem Hoahing (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
SF: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-0, 4-6, 6-2
--

FI: Thelma Long (AUS) d. Hilde Sperling 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Mary Lagerborg/Thelma Long (AUS) d. Rita Anderson (USA)/Joan Curry (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Adrian Quist (AUS)/Thelma Long (AUS) d. Eric Sturgess (RSA)/Joan Curry (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 02:31 PM
July 16-23, International Championships of Austria, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Head (USA) d. Hella Strecker 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Alfred Huber/Dorothy Head (USA) d. Dragutin Mitic (YOU)/Hilde Doleschell 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 02:40 PM
August 26-September 4, International Championships of Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Head (USA) d. Maria Weiss (ARG) 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothy Head (USA)/Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Bahtiye Musluoglu/Milla Gorodetzki 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Irvin Dorfman (USA)/Kay Tuckey (GBR) d. John Linck (NTH)/Nel Hermsen (NTH) 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 02:49 PM
August 14-22, International Championships of Yugoslavia, Opatija, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Dorothy Head (USA), walkover
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Alfred Huber (AUT)/Dorothy Head (USA) d. Milan Branovic (YOU)/Kay Tuckey (GBR) 6-3, 7-9, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 25th, 2013, 02:54 PM
Info provided by Ms. Anthropic:

July 10-16, Essen, Germany (Clay)
Venue: ETuF, Essener Turn- und Fechtklub

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (DEN) d. Maria Teran de Weiss (ARG) 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Anne Peitz Schneider/[?] Fuchs d. Gisela Hamann/Marie Horn-Jenquel 8-6, 0-6, 6-3
--

XDF: [????]
-----

newmark401
Jul 29th, 2013, 06:05 PM
August 19-27, Closed Swedish Hard Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Bibbi Sanden d. Lilleba Klofsten 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs I. Eggert/Mary Lagerborg d. Solveig Gustafsson/Mrs B. Sundberg 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Nils Rohlsson/Bibbi Sanden d. Gustav Cavalli/Solveig Gustafsson 6-0, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 14th, 2013, 04:16 AM
Info found by "the computer":

??, Cumberland Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, England

FI: Patsy Rodgers d. Joey Physick David 6-4 6-0

---------------------

??, Welsh Covered Court Championships

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Susan Partridge 6-2 6-3

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 06:39 PM
Novembr 6-11, Palace Hotel, Torquay, Devon, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Joan Curry d. Jean Walker-Smith, walkover
--

DF: Joan Curry/Mary Halford d. R. Bulleid/Angela Mortimer 6-3, 4-6, 6-0
--

XDF: A. Roberts/Mary Halford d. Ignacy Tloczynski (POL)/Susan Partridge 9-11, 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:05 PM
May 15-20, Saint-Anne's-on-Sea, Lancashire, England (Grass)

FI: Nancy Liebert d. Peggy Knight 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:06 PM
May 22-27, Harpenden*, Hertforshire, England (Grass)

FI: Andy Ross-Dilley d. Frances Stoodley-Morgan 6-3, 6-3

* This tournament had not been held since before World War Two.
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:11 PM
June 5-10, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gertrude Kornfeld (ISR) d. Mrs C. Moeller 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:18 PM
July 10-15, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Billie Woodgate 6-4, 1-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:19 PM
July 31-August 5, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Janet Morgan d. Margot Parker 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:21 PM
July 31-August 5, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Gem Gilbert d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:22 PM
August 3-5, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Patricia Cowney d. Gill Worrall 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:24 PM
August 7-12, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margot Parket d. Madge Slaney 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:25 PM
August 14-19, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Joey Ross-Dilley d. Anne Shilcock 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:25 PM
August 14-19, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Emerson d. Leonie Brighton 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:27 PM
August 14-19, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: D. Griffith d. Mrs J. Graham 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:28 PM
August 21-26, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Lorna Cornell d. Mrs G. Preston 6-4, 2-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:28 PM
August 21-26, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Patsy Rodgers d. Mrs J. Davy 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:30 PM
September 18-23, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Doreen Wedderburn (RSA) d. Jean Trower 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:33 PM
April 17-22, Cumberland Club, London, England (Clay)

FI: Patsy Rodgers d. Mrs J. David 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 11th, 2013, 02:35 PM
October 30-November 4, Welsh Covered Court Championships*, Craigside Hydro, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Georgie Woodgate d. Susan Partridge 6-2, 6-3

* This tournament had not been held since 1938.
-----

Jimbo109
Oct 12th, 2013, 11:21 AM
September 18-23, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Grass)

FI: Doreen Wedderburn (RSA) d. Jean Trower 7-5, 7-5
-----

Are you sure about the surface? At Phyllis Court was used to play on clay.

Jimbo109
Oct 13th, 2013, 05:26 AM
August 14-19, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Joey Ross-Dilley d. Anne Shilcock 6-2, 7-5
-----

The winner's name is wrong.
She could be Jean "Andy" or her twin sister Joan.

http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=25512738&postcount=1660
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=25512730&postcount=1659

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 10:49 AM
June 8-17, West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Heather Macfarlane d. Gwen Simmers 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 10:50 AM
August 3-6, August 3-6, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ross-Dilley d. Andy Ross-Dilley 11-9, 9-11, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 10:50 AM
August 21-26, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Thelma Long (AUS) d. Jean Quertier 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 02:29 PM
September 4-9, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England

FI: Margot Parker d. Mrs H. Billington 4-6, 7-5, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
Oct 18th, 2013, 10:34 AM
September 4-9, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England

FI: Margot Parker d. Mrs H. Billington 4-6, 7-5, 6-1
-----

Mrs H. Billington is the former Evelyn Susan Hemsted, Henman's grandmother.

Jimbo109
Nov 24th, 2013, 08:23 AM
June 24-July 8 Wimbledon UK

Doubles----First Round

Second Round
Eyre/Phillips d. Bulleid/Mortimer 6-0 8-6

Third Round
Eyre/Phillips d. Dawson-Scott/Wilford 0-6 6-3 7-5

Quarter Finals
Brough/Dupont d. Eyre/Phillips 6-2 6-2

(I don't know this woman named Eyre, but she seemed to be one of the first true doubles specialists, appearing in many local tournament finals and with these great results at Wimbledon.)

First Round


Eyre was Mary, just a doubles specialist.
http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/scores/draws/archive/players/78aa1395-c0dd-4382-bacf-7d80003973f4/index.html

After the above words between brackets, there isn't the word Mixed. Its draw begins without the indication Mixed.

newmark401
Dec 7th, 2013, 03:38 PM
August 28-September 2, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Doreen Wedderburn (RSA) d. Gladys Lines 2-6, 10-8, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 06:51 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Nadezhda Belonenko d. Galina Korovina 6-2, 1-6, 8-6
--

DF: Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova d. Nadezhda Belonenko/Olga Kalmikova (UKR) 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Eduard E. Negrebetsky/Tatiana Nalimova d. Nikolai N. Ozerov/Olga Kalmikova (UKR) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 30th, 2014, 05:51 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, USA

FI: Won by Althea Gibson
--

DF: Won by Margaret Peters/Roumania Peters
--

XDF: Won by R. Walter Johnson/Althea Gibson
-----