PDA

View Full Version : PYW US Open - Second Qualifying Round [Fourth Quarter] | Vote NOW!


Sexysova
Aug 23rd, 2008, 07:13 AM
PYW US Open

http://dertour.xnx-gmbh.de/galerien/galerien/47/New%20York%20November%202006%20051.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/flushingmeadows.jpg

Welcome to New York, United States of America! The last Grand Slam of 2008 season, US Open begins with qualification rounds today. All players who're able to play are here to compete for last big title of the season. Vote now!


Ranking Points:
Grand Slam (128, $20,657,000):
W - 1000
F - 700
SF - 450
QF - 250
R16 - 140
R32 - 90
R64 - 60
R128 - 2
Qualifier - 31
Q3 - 25
Q2 - 15
Q1 - 2



Previous Finals:
2005: Kim Clijsters BEL [4] beat Mary Pierce FRA [12] | 6-1 1-6 7-5
2006: Jelena Jankovic SRB [19] beat Anna Chakvetadze RUS [23] | 6-0 6-3
2007: Elena Dementieva RUS [14] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS | 6-2 7-6


The Favourites:
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/20992.jpg
First Quarter: Elena Bovina RUS

OUT OF COMPETITION
Second Quarter: Ayumi Morita JPN [28]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Third Quarter: Julie Ditty USA [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/60301.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Yuliana Fedak UKR

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310290.jpg
Fifth Quarter: Stephanie Dubois CAN [5]

http://www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/image/player/IO_26000_player.JPG
Sixth Quarter: Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Seventh Quarter: Melinda Czink HUN [7]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310318.jpg
Eighth Quarter: Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [30]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Ninth Quarter: Roberta Vinci ITA

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/40148.jpg
Tenth Quarter: Rossana De Los Rios PAR [10]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311137.jpg
Eleventh Quarter: Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [11]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Twelth Quarter: Olga Savchuk UKR [17]


OUT OF COMPETITION
Thirteenth Quarter: Olga Puchkova RUS [13]

http://news.bbc.co.uk/media/images/40275000/jpg/_40275337_katie300.jpg
Fourteenth Quarter: Katie O'Brien GBR [29]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311766.jpg
Fifteenth Quarter: Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [15]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Sixteenth Quarter: Maria Elena Camerin ITA [24]

Second Qualifying Round [First Quarter]

Meng Yuan CHN [1] lost to Christina Wheeler AUS | 2-6 6-4 5-7
Elena Bovina RUS beat Julia Schruff GER [18] | 7-5 6-3
Mathilde Johansson FRA [2] beat Naomi Cavaday GBR | 6-2 6-4
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR lost to Anastasia Pivovarova RUS | 3-6 6-4 1-6

Rika Fujiwara JPN beat Sunitha Rao IND | 2-6 6-3 6-0
Polona Hercog SLO lost to Kirsten Flipkens BEL [20] | 6-7 5-7
Yuliana Fedak UKR beat Jarmila Gajdosova AUS | 5-7 7-5 6-1
Yevgenia Savranska UKR lost to Akiko Yonemura JPN | 6-7 2-6


Second Qualifying Round [Second Quarter]

Stephanie Dubois CAN [5] beat Shuai Zhang CHN | 6-0 7-5
Melissa Torres Sandoval MEX lost to Melanie South GBR [27] | 3-6 6-4 1-6
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6] beat Madison Brengle USA [WC] | 1-6 7-6 6-4
Alina Jidkova RUS lost to Kristina Barrois GER [26]| 6-1 3-6 3-6

Melinda Czink HUN [7] lost to Stefanie Vogele SUI | 3-6 3-6
Lauren Albanese USA beat Lucie Hradecka CZE [21] | 7-6 6-4
Stephanie Foretz FRA [8] beat Erika Takao JPN | 6-3 4-6 6-1
Regina Kulikova RUS lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [30] | 5-7 1-6


Second Qualifying Round [Third Quarter]

Neuza Silva POR beat Ana Vrljic CRO | 7-5 6-1
Roberta Vinci ITA lost to Urszula Radwanska POL [23] | 2-6 6-1 3-6
Rossana De Los Rios PAR [10] beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-3 7-5
Zuzana Kucova SVK beat Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR | 6-3 6-7 6-3

Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [11] beat Chin-Wei Chan TPE | 6-3 6-2
Johanna Larsson SWE beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 7-6 6-3
Tzipora Obziler ISR [12] lost to Angelique Kerber GER | 5-7 3-6
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO beat Olga Savchuk UKR [17] | 7-5 4-6 6-4


VOTE NOW

Second Qualifying Round [Fourth Quarter]

Sesil Karatantcheva BUL vs Julie Coin FRA
Margit Ruutel EST vs Elena Baltacha GBR [25]
Renata Voracova CZE [14] vs Nina Bratchikova RUS
Betina Jozami ARG vs Katie O'Brien GBR [29]

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [15] vs Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Karolina Sprem CRO vs Angela Haynes USA
Mariana Duque Marino COL [16] vs Sanda Mamic CRO
Lilia Osterloh USA vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ

Sexysova
Aug 23rd, 2008, 07:15 AM
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL
Elena Baltacha GBR [25]
Renata Voracova CZE [14]
Katie O'Brien GBR [29]

Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Karolina Sprem CRO
Sanda Mamic CRO
Lilia Osterloh USA

*Jean*
Aug 23rd, 2008, 07:31 AM
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL
Margit Ruutel EST
Renata Voracova CZE [14]
Betina Jozami ARG

Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Karolina Sprem CRO
Sanda Mamic CRO
Ksenia Palkina KGZ

Hele.
Aug 23rd, 2008, 07:35 AM
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL
Elena Baltacha GBR [25]
Renata Voracova CZE
Betina Jozami ARG

Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Karolina Sprem CRO
Sanda Mamic CRO
Lilia Osterloh USA

ganymedeyu
Aug 23rd, 2008, 08:52 AM
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL
Margit Ruutel EST
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Katie O'Brien GBR [29]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [15]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Mariana Duque Marino COL [16]
Lilia Osterloh USA

Andreas
Aug 23rd, 2008, 09:26 AM
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL
Margit Ruutel EST
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Katie O'Brien GBR [29]

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [15]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Sanda Mamic CRO
Ksenia Palkina KGZ

zveeen
Aug 23rd, 2008, 09:26 AM
Julie Coin FRA
Elena Baltacha GBR [25]
Renata Voracova CZE [14]
Katie O'Brien GBR [29]

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [15]
Angela Haynes USA
Sanda Mamic CRO
Lilia Osterloh USA

dawid
Aug 23rd, 2008, 09:33 AM
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL
Elena Baltacha GBR [25]
Renata Voracova CZE [14]
Betina Jozami ARG

Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Karolina Sprem CRO
Sanda Mamic CRO
Lilia Osterloh USA

Sexysova
Aug 23rd, 2008, 09:33 AM
Second Qualifying Round [Fourth Quarter] | LIVE

Sesil Karatantcheva BUL vs Julie Coin FRA | 6-1 0-0
Margit Ruutel EST vs Elena Baltacha GBR [25] | 3-4
Renata Voracova CZE [14] vs Nina Bratchikova RUS | 5-2 SP!
Betina Jozami ARG vs Katie O'Brien GBR [29] | 3-4

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [15] vs Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN | 3-4
Karolina Sprem CRO vs Angela Haynes USA | 6-1 0-0
Mariana Duque Marino COL [16] vs Sanda Mamic CRO | 1-6 0-0
Lilia Osterloh USA vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 5-2 SP!

SVK
Aug 23rd, 2008, 09:57 AM
Karatantcheva
Ruutel
Voracova
O´brien

Pelletier
Sprem
Mamic
Palkina

Emiel Goelen
Aug 23rd, 2008, 10:03 AM
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL
Elena Baltacha GBR [25]
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Betina Jozami ARG

Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Angela Haynes USA
Mariana Duque Marino COL [16]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ

benji48
Aug 23rd, 2008, 10:17 AM
Julie Coin FRA
Margit Ruutel EST
Renata Voracova CZE [14]
Katie O'Brien GBR [29]

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [15]
Angela Haynes USA
Sanda Mamic CRO
Lilia Osterloh USA

stefi62
Aug 23rd, 2008, 10:20 AM
Julie Coin FRA
Margit Ruutel EST
Renata Voracova CZE [14]
Katie O'Brien GBR [29]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Karolina Sprem CRO
Mariana Duque Marino COL [16]
Lilia Osterloh USA

Uranus
Aug 23rd, 2008, 10:23 AM
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL
Margit Ruutel EST
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Katie O'Brien GBR [29]

Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Karolina Sprem CRO
Sanda Mamic CRO
Ksenia Palkina KGZ

CrossCourt~Rally
Aug 23rd, 2008, 10:29 AM
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL
Elena Baltacha GBR [25]
Renata Voracova CZE [14]
Katie O'Brien GBR [29]

Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Angela Haynes USA
Mariana Duque Marino COL [16]
Lilia Osterloh USA

Droolv
Aug 23rd, 2008, 10:48 AM
Sesil Karatantcheva
Elena Baltacha
Renata Voracova
Katie O'Brien

Marie-Eve Pelletier
Karolina Sprem
Sanda Mamic
Lilia Osterloh

Highlandman
Aug 23rd, 2008, 10:59 AM
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL
Elena Baltacha GBR [25]
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Betina Jozami ARG

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [15]
Angela Haynes USA
Sanda Mamic CRO
Lilia Osterloh USA

Sexysova
Aug 23rd, 2008, 12:23 PM
Second Qualifying Round [Fourth Quarter] | LIVE

Sesil Karatantcheva BUL beat Julie Coin FRA | 6-1 6-2
Margit Ruutel EST vs Elena Baltacha GBR [25] | 7-5 0-3
Renata Voracova CZE [14] vs Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-2 4-3
Betina Jozami ARG vs Katie O'Brien GBR [29] | 4-6 1-4

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [15] vs Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN | 3-6 2-4
Karolina Sprem CRO vs Angela Haynes USA | 6-1 4-4
Mariana Duque Marino COL [16] vs Sanda Mamic CRO | 1-6 3-5 MP!
Lilia Osterloh USA vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-4 4-1

King Of Tennis
Aug 23rd, 2008, 12:38 PM
Margit Ruutel EST
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Katie O'Brien GBR [29]

Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Karolina Sprem CRO
Mariana Duque Marino COL [16]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ

Elisse
Aug 23rd, 2008, 12:50 PM
Margit Ruutel EST
Renata Voracova CZE [14]
Katie O'Brien GBR [29]

Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Karolina Sprem CRO
Sanda Mamic CRO
Ksenia Palkina KGZ

tucker1989
Aug 23rd, 2008, 12:57 PM
Baltacha
Voracova

Palkina

Hele.
Aug 23rd, 2008, 01:00 PM
Second Qualifying Round [Fourth Quarter] | LIVE

Sesil Karatantcheva BUL beat Julie Coin FRA | 6-1 6-2
Margit Ruutel EST vs Elena Baltacha GBR [25] | 7-5 2-4
Renata Voracova CZE [14] vs Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-2 6-4
Betina Jozami ARG lost to Katie O'Brien GBR [29] | 4-6 1-6

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [15] lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN | 3-6 2-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Angela Haynes USA | 6-1 6-4
Mariana Duque Marino COL [16] lost to Sanda Mamic CRO | 1-6 4-6
Lilia Osterloh USA vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-4 4-4

AlexBarrington
Aug 23rd, 2008, 01:01 PM
baltacha
voracova

osterloh

Sexysova
Aug 23rd, 2008, 01:02 PM
Second Qualifying Round [Fourth Quarter] | LIVE

Sesil Karatantcheva BUL beat Julie Coin FRA | 6-1 6-2
Margit Ruutel EST vs Elena Baltacha GBR [25] | 7-5 2-5 SP!
Renata Voracova CZE [14] beat Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-2 6-4
Betina Jozami ARG lost to Katie O'Brien GBR [29] | 4-6 1-6

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [15] lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN | 3-6 2-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Angela Haynes USA | 6-1 6-4
Mariana Duque Marino COL [16] vs Sanda Mamic CRO | 1-6 4-6
Lilia Osterloh USA vs Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-4 5-4 MP!

Kirill_M
Aug 23rd, 2008, 01:25 PM
Elena Baltacha GBR
Lilia Osterloh USA

Sexysova
Aug 23rd, 2008, 01:31 PM
Second Qualifying Round [Fourth Quarter] | LIVE

Sesil Karatantcheva BUL beat Julie Coin FRA | 6-1 6-2
Margit Ruutel EST vs Elena Baltacha GBR [25] | 7-5 2-6 0-0
Renata Voracova CZE [14] beat Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-2 6-4
Betina Jozami ARG lost to Katie O'Brien GBR [29] | 4-6 1-6

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [15] lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN | 3-6 2-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Angela Haynes USA | 6-1 6-4
Mariana Duque Marino COL [16] vs Sanda Mamic CRO | 1-6 4-6
Lilia Osterloh USA beat Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-4 6-4

Agata.
Aug 23rd, 2008, 02:05 PM
Elena Baltacha GBR [25]

Sean.
Aug 23rd, 2008, 03:01 PM
Elena Baltacha

Andiyan
Aug 23rd, 2008, 03:26 PM
Ruutel :D

:scratch: Olaru 5 games? :o

tucker1989
Aug 23rd, 2008, 04:10 PM
Second Qualifying Round [Fourth Quarter] | LIVE

Sesil Karatantcheva BUL beat Julie Coin FRA | 6-1 6-2
Margit Ruutel EST vs Elena Baltacha GBR [25] | 7-5 2-6 1-2
Renata Voracova CZE [14] beat Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-2 6-4
Betina Jozami ARG lost to Katie O'Brien GBR [29] | 4-6 1-6

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [15] lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN | 3-6 2-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Angela Haynes USA | 6-1 6-4
Mariana Duque Marino COL [16] lost to Sanda Mamic CRO | 1-6 4-6
Lilia Osterloh USA beat Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-4 6-4

Fretchap
Aug 23rd, 2008, 04:34 PM
Ruutel

lover_of_myskina
Aug 23rd, 2008, 04:34 PM
Julie Coin FRA
Elena Baltacha GBR [25]
Nina Bratchikova RUS
Betina Jozami ARG

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [15]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Sanda Mamic CRO
Ksenia Palkina KGZ

Sexysova
Aug 23rd, 2008, 04:37 PM
Second Qualifying Round [Fourth Quarter] | LIVE

Sesil Karatantcheva BUL beat Julie Coin FRA | 6-1 6-2
Margit Ruutel EST vs Elena Baltacha GBR [25] | 7-5 2-6 2-3
Renata Voracova CZE [14] beat Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-2 6-4
Betina Jozami ARG lost to Katie O'Brien GBR [29] | 4-6 1-6

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [15] lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN | 3-6 2-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Angela Haynes USA | 6-1 6-4
Mariana Duque Marino COL [16] vs Sanda Mamic CRO | 1-6 4-6
Lilia Osterloh USA beat Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-4 6-4

olivero
Aug 23rd, 2008, 04:40 PM
Baltacha

Nadjagina
Aug 23rd, 2008, 05:22 PM
Elena Baltacha GBR [25]

Sexysova
Aug 23rd, 2008, 05:22 PM
Second Qualifying Round [Fourth Quarter] | LIVE

Sesil Karatantcheva BUL beat Julie Coin FRA | 6-1 6-2
Margit Ruutel EST vs Elena Baltacha GBR [25] | 7-5 2-6 2-5 MP!
Renata Voracova CZE [14] beat Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-2 6-4
Betina Jozami ARG lost to Katie O'Brien GBR [29] | 4-6 1-6

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [15] lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN | 3-6 2-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Angela Haynes USA | 6-1 6-4
Mariana Duque Marino COL [16] vs Sanda Mamic CRO | 1-6 4-6
Lilia Osterloh USA beat Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-4 6-4

TheFifthAvocado
Aug 23rd, 2008, 05:27 PM
Baltacha

Sexysova
Aug 23rd, 2008, 05:36 PM
Second Qualifying Round [Fourth Quarter] | FINISHED

Sesil Karatantcheva BUL beat Julie Coin FRA | 6-1 6-2
Margit Ruutel EST lost to Elena Baltacha GBR [25] | 7-5 2-6 2-6
Renata Voracova CZE [14] beat Nina Bratchikova RUS | 6-2 6-4
Betina Jozami ARG lost to Katie O'Brien GBR [29] | 4-6 1-6

Ioana Raluca Olaru ROU [15] lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN | 3-6 2-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Angela Haynes USA | 6-1 6-4
Mariana Duque Marino COL [16] vs Sanda Mamic CRO | 1-6 4-6
Lilia Osterloh USA beat Ksenia Palkina KGZ | 6-4 6-4