PDA

View Full Version : PYW Montreal - Final Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Jul 26th, 2008, 10:30 PM
PYW Montreal

http://www.globespan.com/tours/singletoronto/toronto.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/canada_montreal.jpg




Welcome to Montreal, Canada! Last year saw Ana Ivanovic taking the title in Toronto over French Tatiana Golovin,who is withdrawn due to injury.This year the field isn't supposed to make it easy for Ivanovic with various contender for the title,such as the usual suspects Jelena Jankovic and Elena Dementieva,the young guns Victoria Azarenka and Dominika Cibulkova,the ever-improving Maria Kirilenko and veteran Ai Sugiyama.But what can the American favourite Bethanie Mattek.Only you can decide.Vote now as the Rogers Cup gets underway!


Ranking Points:
Tier I (64, $1.340.000):
W - 430
F - 300
SF - 195
QF - 110
R16 - 60
R32 - 35
R64 - 1
Qualifier - 15*
Q2 - 10
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2005: Mary Pierce FRA beat Anastasia Myskina RUS | 6-1 6-3
2006: Daniela Hantuchova SVK beat Ana Ivanovic SRB | 6-2 7-6
2007: Ana Ivanovic SRB beat Tatiana Golovin FRA | 7-5 6-3


The Favourites:
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311362.jpg
First Section: Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/40319.jpg
Second Section: Julie Ditty USA [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310717.jpg
Third Section: Olga Puchkova RUS [3]

http://i195.photobucket.com/albums/z266/exposbabe/bouchard.jpg
Fourth Section: Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310803.jpg
Fifth Section: Meng Yuan CHN [5]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310816.jpg
Sixth Section: Olga Savchuk UKR [6]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Seventh Section: Varvara Lepchenko USA [13]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/100164.jpg
Eighth Section: Jamea Jackson USA

OUT OF COMPETITION
Ninth Section: Jelena Pandzic CRO [9]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310210.jpg
Tenth Section: Ahsha Rolle USA [10]

http://newsimg.bbc.co.uk/media/images/42427000/jpg/_42427114_obrienwin_getty.jpg
Eleventh Section: Katie O'Brien GBR [11]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/120281.jpg
Twelfth Section: Lindsay Lee-Waters USA

First Qualifying Round:
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1] vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT [WC]
Julie Ditty USA [2] vs Marianne Jodoin CAN [WC]
Olga Puchkova RUS [3] vs Cara Black ZIM [WC]
Melinda Czink HUN [4] vs Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC]

Meng Yuan CHN [5] vs Eva Hrdinova CZE [21]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] vs Katarena Paliivets CAN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7] vs Neha Uberoi USA
Lilia Osterloh USA [8] vs Jamea Jackson USA

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC] vs Darya Kustova BLR
Ahsha Rolle USA [10] vs Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Katie O'Brien GBR [11] vs Gabriela Dabrowski CAN [WC]
Melanie South GBR [12] vs Lindsay Lee-Waters USA

Ellery
Jul 26th, 2008, 10:36 PM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT [WC]
Marianne Jodoin CAN [WC]
Cara Black ZIM [WC]
Melinda Czink HUN [4]

Meng Yuan CHN [5]
Katarena Paliivets CAN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN
Lilia Osterloh USA [8]

Darya Kustova BLR
Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Gabriela Dabrowski CAN [WC]
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA

d_s
Jul 26th, 2008, 10:38 PM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Marianne Jodoin CAN [WC]
Cara Black ZIM [WC]
Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC]

Eva Hrdinova CZE [21]
Katarena Paliivets CAN [WC]
Neha Uberoi USA
Lilia Osterloh USA [8]

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC]
Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Gabriela Dabrowski CAN [WC]
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA

tucker1989
Jul 26th, 2008, 10:41 PM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Julie Ditty USA [2]
Olga Puchkova RUS [3]
Melinda Czink HUN [4]

Meng Yuan CHN [5]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]
Jamea Jackson USA

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC]
Ahsha Rolle USA [10]
Katie O'Brien GBR [11]
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA

Elisse
Jul 26th, 2008, 10:45 PM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Marianne Jodoin CAN [WC]
Cara Black ZIM [WC]
Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC]

Meng Yuan CHN [5]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]
Neha Uberoi USA
Lilia Osterloh USA [8]

Darya Kustova BLR
Ahsha Rolle USA [10]
Katie O'Brien GBR [11]
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA

Vincey!
Jul 26th, 2008, 10:46 PM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT [WC]
Marianne Jodoin CAN [WC]
Olga Puchkova RUS [3]
Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC]

Eva Hrdinova CZE [21]
Katarena Paliivets CAN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]
Lilia Osterloh USA [8]

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC]
Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Gabriela Dabrowski CAN [WC]
Melanie South GBR [12]

CrossCourt~Rally
Jul 26th, 2008, 10:49 PM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT [WC]
Julie Ditty USA [2]
Cara Black ZIM [WC]
Melinda Czink HUN [4]

Meng Yuan CHN [5]
Katarena Paliivets CAN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]
Lilia Osterloh USA [8]

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC]
Ahsha Rolle USA [10]
Katie O'Brien GBR [11]
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA

Drake1980
Jul 26th, 2008, 10:53 PM
Dekmejiere
Joudin
Poutchkova
Bouchard
Hrdinova
Paliivets
Morita
Jackson
Gloria
Uhlirova
Dabrowski
LLW

Fretchap
Jul 26th, 2008, 11:02 PM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT [WC]
Marianne Jodoin CAN [WC]
Olga Puchkova RUS [3]
Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC]

Eva Hrdinova CZE [21]
Katarena Paliivets CAN [WC]
Neha Uberoi USA
Jamea Jackson USA

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC]
Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Gabriela Dabrowski CAN [WC]
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA

Fretchap
Jul 26th, 2008, 11:11 PM
First Qualifying Round|Live Scores:
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1] vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT [WC] | 3-5 SP!
Julie Ditty USA [2] vs Marianne Jodoin CAN [WC] | 2-6 0-0
Olga Puchkova RUS [3] vs Cara Black ZIM [WC] | 4-4
Melinda Czink HUN [4] vs Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC] | 3-5 SP!

Meng Yuan CHN [5] vs Eva Hrdinova CZE [21] | 4-4
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] vs Katarena Paliivets CAN [WC] | 2-6 0-0
Ayumi Morita JPN [7] vs Neha Uberoi USA | 5-3 SP!
Lilia Osterloh USA [8] vs Jamea Jackson USA | 5-3 SP!

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC] vs Darya Kustova BLR | 6-2 0-0
Ahsha Rolle USA [10] vs Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC] | 3-5 SP!
Katie O'Brien GBR [11] vs Gabriela Dabrowski CAN [WC] | 3-5 SP!
Melanie South GBR [12] vs Lindsay Lee-Waters USA | 1-6 0-1

stefi62
Jul 27th, 2008, 12:32 AM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT [WC]
Marianne Jodoin CAN [WC]
Cara Black ZIM [WC]
Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC]

Eva Hrdinova CZE [21]
Katarena Paliivets CAN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]
Lilia Osterloh USA [8]

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC]
Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Gabriela Dabrowski CAN [WC]
Melanie South GBR [12]

^bibi^
Jul 27th, 2008, 12:37 AM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT [WC]
Julie Ditty USA [2]
Cara Black ZIM [WC]
Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC]

Eva Hrdinova CZE [21]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]
Lilia Osterloh USA [8]

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC]
Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Katie O'Brien GBR [11]
Melanie South GBR [12]

*Jean*
Jul 27th, 2008, 06:11 AM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT [WC]
Julie Ditty USA [2]
Olga Puchkova RUS [3]
Melinda Czink HUN [4]

Eva Hrdinova CZE [21]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]
Neha Uberoi USA
Jamea Jackson USA

Darya Kustova BLR
Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Katie O'Brien GBR [11]
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA

*Jean*
Jul 27th, 2008, 06:12 AM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT [WC]
Julie Ditty USA [2]
Olga Puchkova RUS [3]
Melinda Czink HUN [4]

Eva Hrdinova CZE [21]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]
Neha Uberoi USA
Jamea Jackson USA

Darya Kustova BLR
Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Katie O'Brien GBR [11]
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA

Dorien.
Jul 27th, 2008, 06:42 AM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Julie Ditty USA [2]
Cara Black ZIM [WC]
Melinda Czink HUN [4]

Eva Hrdinova CZE [21]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]
Jamea Jackson USA

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC]
Ahsha Rolle USA [10]
Katie O'Brien GBR [11]
Melanie South GBR [12]

geoepee
Jul 27th, 2008, 07:00 AM
Dekmejiere
Joudin
Poutchkova
Bouchard
Hrdinova
Paliivets
Morita
Jackson
Gloria
Rolle
Dabrowski
LLW

Meelis
Jul 27th, 2008, 07:07 AM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Julie Ditty USA [2]
Cara Black ZIM [WC]
Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC]

Eva Hrdinova CZE [21]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]
Neha Uberoi USA
Lilia Osterloh USA [8]

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC]
Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Katie O'Brien GBR [11]
Melanie South GBR [12]

JujulCactus
Jul 27th, 2008, 07:34 AM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Julie Ditty USA [2]
Cara Black ZIM [WC]
Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC]

Meng Yuan CHN [5] ]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]
Jamea Jackson USA

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC]
Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Katie O'Brien GBR [11]
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA

Kim's_fan_4ever
Jul 27th, 2008, 07:34 AM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT [WC]
Marianne Jodoin CAN [WC]
Cara Black ZIM [WC]
Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC]

Eva Hrdinova CZE [21]
Katarena Paliivets CAN [WC]
Neha Uberoi USA
Lilia Osterloh USA [8]

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC]
Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Katie O'Brien GBR [11]
Melanie South GBR [12]

Shvedbarilescu
Jul 27th, 2008, 07:38 AM
Final Qualifying Round:
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Julie Ditty USA [2]
Cara Black ZIM [WC]
Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC]

Meng Yuan CHN [5]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]
Jamea Jackson USA

Darya Kustova BLR
Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Katie O'Brien GBR [11]
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA

Ballbasher
Jul 27th, 2008, 07:39 AM
Dekmeijere
Jodoin
Black
Bouchard

Yuan
Savchuk
Morita
Jackson

Gloria
Uhlirova
O'Brien
Lee-Waters

Ballbasher
Jul 27th, 2008, 07:48 AM
First Qualifying Round|Live Scores:
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1] vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT [WC] | 3-6 4-5 MP!
Julie Ditty USA [2] vs Marianne Jodoin CAN [WC] | 2-6 6-3 0-1
Olga Puchkova RUS [3] lost to Cara Black ZIM [WC] | 4-6 2-6
Melinda Czink HUN [4] lost to Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC] | 3-6 2-6

Meng Yuan CHN [5] vs Eva Hrdinova CZE [21] | 4-6 3-5 MP!
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] vs Katarena Paliivets CAN [WC] | 2-6 6-3 1-0
Ayumi Morita JPN [7] beat Neha Uberoi USA | 6-3 6-3
Lilia Osterloh USA [8] vs Jamea Jackson USA | 6-3 3-6 0-0

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC] beat Darya Kustova BLR | 6-2 6-1
Ahsha Rolle USA [10] lost to Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC] | 3-6 2-6
Katie O'Brien GBR [11] vs Gabriela Dabrowski CAN [WC] | 3-6 6-1 2-0
Melanie South GBR [12] vs Lindsay Lee-Waters USA | 1-6 5-6 MP!

Bart
Jul 27th, 2008, 08:56 AM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT [WC]
Marianne Jodoin CAN [WC]
Olga Puchkova RUS [3]
Melinda Czink HUN [4]

Eva Hrdinova CZE [21]
Katarena Paliivets CAN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]
Jamea Jackson USA

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC]
Ahsha Rolle USA [10]
Katie O'Brien GBR [11]
Melanie South GBR [12]

Hele.
Jul 27th, 2008, 09:44 AM
i'm new, can i play?

Ceze
Jul 27th, 2008, 10:13 AM
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1]
Julie Ditty USA [2]
Meng Yuan CHN [5]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]
Jamea Jackson USA
Katie O'Brien GBR [11]
Melanie South GBR [12]

Dexter
Jul 27th, 2008, 10:16 AM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT [WC]
Marianne Jodoin CAN [WC]
Olga Puchkova RUS [3]
Melinda Czink HUN [4]

Eva Hrdinova CZE [21]
Katarena Paliivets CAN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]
Jamea Jackson USA

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC]
Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC]
Gabriela Dabrowski CAN [WC]
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA

Ballbasher
Jul 27th, 2008, 10:30 AM
First Qualifying Round|Live Scores:
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1] lost to Liga Dekmeijere LAT [WC] | 3-6 4-6
Julie Ditty USA [2] vs Marianne Jodoin CAN [WC] | 2-6 6-3 1-3
Olga Puchkova RUS [3] lost to Cara Black ZIM [WC] | 4-6 2-6
Melinda Czink HUN [4] lost to Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC] | 3-6 2-6

Meng Yuan CHN [5] lost to Eva Hrdinova CZE [21] | 4-6 3-6
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] vs Katarena Paliivets CAN [WC] | 2-6 6-3 2-2
Ayumi Morita JPN [7] beat Neha Uberoi USA | 6-3 6-3
Lilia Osterloh USA [8] vs Jamea Jackson USA | 6-3 3-6 0-3

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC] beat Darya Kustova BLR | 6-2 6-1
Ahsha Rolle USA [10] lost to Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC] | 3-6 2-6
Katie O'Brien GBR [11] vs Gabriela Dabrowski CAN [WC] | 3-6 6-1 4-1
Melanie South GBR [12] vs Lindsay Lee-Waters USA | 1-6 7-6 0-1

Fire_Fox
Jul 27th, 2008, 11:00 AM
Julie Ditty USA [2]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]
Jamea Jackson USA
Katie O'Brien GBR [11]
Melanie South GBR [12]

ozfan44
Jul 27th, 2008, 11:04 AM
Ditty
Paliivets
Osterloh
O'Brien
South

Hele.
Jul 27th, 2008, 12:16 PM
ditty
savchuk
jackson
south

Andiyan
Jul 27th, 2008, 12:44 PM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT [WC]
Marianne Jodoin CAN [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE [21]
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]
Jamea Jackson USA
Katie O'Brien GBR [11]
Melanie South GBR [12]

Ballbasher
Jul 27th, 2008, 12:58 PM
First Qualifying Round|Live Scores:
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1] lost to Liga Dekmeijere LAT [WC] | 3-6 4-6
Julie Ditty USA [2] vs Marianne Jodoin CAN [WC] | 2-6 6-3 4-4
Olga Puchkova RUS [3] lost to Cara Black ZIM [WC] | 4-6 2-6
Melinda Czink HUN [4] lost to Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC] | 3-6 2-6

Meng Yuan CHN [5] lost to Eva Hrdinova CZE [21] | 4-6 3-6
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] vs Katarena Paliivets CAN [WC] | 2-6 6-3 5-3 MP!
Ayumi Morita JPN [7] beat Neha Uberoi USA | 6-3 6-3
Lilia Osterloh USA [8] lost to Jamea Jackson USA | 6-3 3-6 1-6

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC] beat Darya Kustova BLR | 6-2 6-1
Ahsha Rolle USA [10] lost to Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC] | 3-6 2-6
Katie O'Brien GBR [11] beat Gabriela Dabrowski CAN [WC] | 3-6 6-1 6-1
Melanie South GBR [12] vs Lindsay Lee-Waters USA | 1-6 7-6 4-1

Uranus
Jul 27th, 2008, 05:14 PM
Jodoin
Paliivets
Lee-Waters

Andiyan
Jul 27th, 2008, 06:07 PM
So many WC's made the MD :haha:

Grand Phantasm
Jul 27th, 2008, 08:56 PM
Jodoin
Paliivets
Lee-Waters

kasia_q
Jul 27th, 2008, 09:33 PM
Savchuk
Lee-Waters

Oneofakind0490
Jul 27th, 2008, 10:30 PM
Paliivets
Lee-Waters

Ballbasher
Jul 27th, 2008, 10:32 PM
First Qualifying Round|Live Scores:
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1] lost to Liga Dekmeijere LAT [WC] | 3-6 4-6
Julie Ditty USA [2] lost to Marianne Jodoin CAN [WC] | 2-6 6-3 4-6
Olga Puchkova RUS [3] lost to Cara Black ZIM [WC] | 4-6 2-6
Melinda Czink HUN [4] lost to Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC] | 3-6 2-6

Meng Yuan CHN [5] lost to Eva Hrdinova CZE [21] | 4-6 3-6
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] vs Katarena Paliivets CAN [WC] | 2-6 6-3 6-6 MP!/MP!
Ayumi Morita JPN [7] beat Neha Uberoi USA | 6-3 6-3
Lilia Osterloh USA [8] lost to Jamea Jackson USA | 6-3 3-6 1-6

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC] beat Darya Kustova BLR | 6-2 6-1
Ahsha Rolle USA [10] lost to Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC] | 3-6 2-6
Katie O'Brien GBR [11] beat Gabriela Dabrowski CAN [WC] | 3-6 6-1 6-1
Melanie South GBR [12] vs Lindsay Lee-Waters USA | 1-6 7-6 4-5 MP!

King Of Tennis
Jul 27th, 2008, 10:36 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [6]
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA

Ballbasher
Jul 27th, 2008, 10:41 PM
First Qualifying Round|Completed:
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [1] lost to Liga Dekmeijere LAT [WC] | 3-6 4-6
Julie Ditty USA [2] lost to Marianne Jodoin CAN [WC] | 2-6 6-3 4-6
Olga Puchkova RUS [3] lost to Cara Black ZIM [WC] | 4-6 2-6
Melinda Czink HUN [4] lost to Eugenie Bouchard CAN [WC] | 3-6 2-6

Meng Yuan CHN [5] lost to Eva Hrdinova CZE [21] | 4-6 3-6
Olga Savchuk UKR [6] beat Katarena Paliivets CAN [WC] | 2-6 6-3 7-6
Ayumi Morita JPN [7] beat Neha Uberoi USA | 6-3 6-3
Lilia Osterloh USA [8] lost to Jamea Jackson USA | 6-3 3-6 1-6

Melanie Gloria CAN [WC] beat Darya Kustova BLR | 6-2 6-1
Ahsha Rolle USA [10] lost to Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [WC] | 3-6 2-6
Katie O'Brien GBR [11] beat Gabriela Dabrowski CAN [WC] | 3-6 6-1 6-1
Melanie South GBR [12] lost to Lindsay Lee-Waters USA | 1-6 7-6 4-6