PDA

View Full Version : PYW Portoroz - First Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!


Sexysova
Jul 20th, 2008, 12:59 PM
PYW Portoroz

http://www.theodora.com/wfb/photos/slovenia/riviera_portoroz_slovenia_photo_gov.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/portoroz.jpg

Welcome to Portoroz, Slovenia! Home hope Katarina Srebotnik will defend her title from last year after beating French Tatiana Golovin in the 2007 final. Good shot should have 2005 finalist and 2006 winner Czech Klara Zakopalova who will fight here for her the second title. The top seed is Russian Maria Kirilenko who is the next big threat for the title. Also there're good youngsters Caroline Wozniacki of Denmark and the best Bulgarian player Tsvetana Pironkova or Marina Erakovic of New Zealand. Coming back Karolina Sprem of Croatia could make some noise in the main draw as organisers let her play on wild card. The next big name will be unseeded Julia Vakulenko of Ukraine who won the title in Bad Gastein last week. There're much bigger names than last year so there should be several great matches with high quality tennis. Vote now as the competition gets underway!

Ranking Points:

Tier IV (32, $145.000):
W - 115
F - 80
SF - 50
QF - 30
R16 - 15
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 7 *
Q3 - 3
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:

2005: Kveta Peschke CZE [3] beat Klara Koukalova CZE [4] | 1-6 6-3 6-2
2006: Klara Zakopalova CZE lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9] | 1-6 5-7
2007: Katarina Srebotnik SLO [4] beat Tatiana Golovin FRA [1] | 7-5 6-2


The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/20992.jpg
First Quarter: Elena Bovina RUS [8]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/30462.jpg
Second Quarter: Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2]

http://www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/image/player/IO_19935_player.JPG
Third Quarter: Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/20458.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Alberta Brianti ITA [6]

First Qualifying Round:

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] vs Biljana Pavlova BUL
Astrid Besser ITA vs Anne Priska Schaefer GER
Mirjana Lucic CRO vs Amanda Elliot GBR
Yi-Fan Xu CHN vs Elena Bovina RUS [8]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2] vs Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Nicole Rottmann AUT vs Petra Pajalic SLO
Tina Obrez SLO vs Gianna Doz CRO [WC]
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO vs Xinyun Han CHN [9]

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3] vs Anja Poglajen SLO
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE vs Hyuliya Velieva BUL [ALT]
Nastja Kolar SLO [WC] vs Maja Kambic SLO [WC]
Alicja Rosolska POL vs Nika Ozegovic CRO [7]

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4] vs Kristina Andlovic SWE
Nikola Vajdova SVK vs Eva Pigova CZE [ALT]
Anja Prislan SLO [WC] vs Dominika Nociarova SVK
Sarah Borwell GBR vs Alberta Brianti ITA [6]

*Jean*
Jul 20th, 2008, 01:09 PM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Anne Priska Schaefer GER
Amanda Elliot GBR
Elena Bovina RUS [8]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2]
Petra Pajalic SLO
Tina Obrez SLO v
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Maja Kambic SLO [WC]
Alicja Rosolska POL

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4]
Nikola Vajdova SVK
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Alberta Brianti ITA [6]

Dorien.
Jul 20th, 2008, 01:33 PM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Astrid Besser ITA
Amanda Elliot GBR
Elena Bovina RUS [8]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2]
Nicole Rottmann AUT
Tina Obrez SLO
Xinyun Han CHN [9]

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Nastja Kolar SLO [WC]
Alicja Rosolska POL vs

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4]
Nikola Vajdova SVK
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Alberta Brianti ITA [6]

Sexysova
Jul 20th, 2008, 01:55 PM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Astrid Besser ITA
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Elena Bovina RUS [8]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2]
Petra Pajalic SLO
Tina Obrez SLO
Xinyun Han CHN [9]

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Nastja Kolar SLO [WC]
Nika Ozegovic CRO [7]

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4]
Eva Pigova CZE [ALT]
Anja Prislan SLO [WC]
Sarah Borwell GBR

Meelis
Jul 20th, 2008, 01:58 PM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Astrid Besser ITA
Amanda Elliot GBR
Yi-Fan Xu CHN

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Petra Pajalic SLO
Tina Obrez SLO
Xinyun Han CHN [9]

Anja Poglajen SLO
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Nastja Kolar SLO [WC]
Nika Ozegovic CRO [7]

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4]
Nikola Vajdova SVK
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Sarah Borwell GBR

I love Italy
Jul 20th, 2008, 01:59 PM
Biljana Pavlova BUL
Astrid Besser ITA
Amanda Elliot GBR
Elena Bovina RUS [8]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2]
Nicole Rottmann AUT
Gianna Doz CRO [WC]
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Nastja Kolar SLO [WC]
Nika Ozegovic CRO [7]

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4]
Nikola Vajdova SVK
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Alberta Brianti ITA [6]

FORZA SARITA
Jul 20th, 2008, 02:16 PM
Biljana Pavlova BUL
Astrid Besser ITA
Amanda Elliot GBR
Yi-Fan Xu CHN

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2]
Nicole Rottmann AUT
Tina Obrez SLO
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO

Anja Poglajen SLO
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Nastja Kolar SLO [WC]
Nika Ozegovic CRO [7]

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4]
Eva Pigova CZE [ALT]
Anja Prislan SLO [WC]
Alberta Brianti ITA [6]

Elisse
Jul 20th, 2008, 02:22 PM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Astrid Besser ITA
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Elena Bovina RUS [8]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2]
Petra Pajalic SLO
Gianna Doz CRO [WC]
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO

Anja Poglajen SLO
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Nastja Kolar SLO [WC]
Nika Ozegovic CRO [7]

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4]
Eva Pigova CZE [ALT]
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Sarah Borwell GBR

CooCooCachoo
Jul 20th, 2008, 02:25 PM
Martinez Sanchez
Schäfer
Elliott
Bovina

Camerin
Rottmann
Obrez
Han

Poglajen
Fafaliou
Kolar
Rosolska

Duque Marino
Vajdova
Nociarova
Brianti

Iceland
Jul 20th, 2008, 02:42 PM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Astrid Besser ITA
Amanda Elliot GBR
Elena Bovina RUS [8]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2]
Nicole Rottmann AUT
Tina Obrez SLO
Xinyun Han CHN [9]

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Hyuliya Velieva BUL [ALT]
Nastja Kolar SLO [WC]
Alicja Rosolska POL

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4]
Nikola Vajdova SVK
Anja Prislan SLO [WC]
Sarah Borwell GBR

Sexysova
Jul 20th, 2008, 02:59 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] vs Biljana Pavlova BUL | 6-2 1-0
Astrid Besser ITA vs Anne Priska Schaefer GER | 6-1 1-1
Mirjana Lucic CRO vs Amanda Elliot GBR | 2-6 0-1
Yi-Fan Xu CHN vs Elena Bovina RUS [8] | 2-6 0-1

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2] vs Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 6-1 2-0
Nicole Rottmann AUT vs Petra Pajalic SLO | 5-4 SP!
Tina Obrez SLO vs Gianna Doz CRO [WC] | 6-2 1-0
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO vs Xinyun Han CHN [9] | 4-5 SP!

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3] vs Anja Poglajen SLO | 5-4 SP!
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE vs Hyuliya Velieva BUL [ALT] | 6-0 2-1
Nastja Kolar SLO [WC] vs Maja Kambic SLO [WC] | 6-1 2-0
Alicja Rosolska POL vs Nika Ozegovic CRO [7] | 4-5 SP!

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4] vs Kristina Andlovic SWE | 6-0 3-0
Nikola Vajdova SVK vs Eva Pigova CZE [ALT] | 6-3 0-0
Anja Prislan SLO [WC] vs Dominika Nociarova SVK | 2-6 1-0
Sarah Borwell GBR vs Alberta Brianti ITA [6] | 4-5 SP!

benji48
Jul 20th, 2008, 03:10 PM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Astrid Besser ITA
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Elena Bovina RUS [8]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2]
Nicole Rottmann AUT
Tina Obrez SLO
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Nastja Kolar SLO [WC]
Alicja Rosolska POL

Kristina Andlovic SWE
Nikola Vajdova SVK
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Alberta Brianti ITA [6]

tucker1989
Jul 20th, 2008, 03:30 PM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Astrid Besser ITA
Amanda Elliot GBR
Elena Bovina RUS [8]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Nicole Rottmann AUT
Tina Obrez SLO
Xinyun Han CHN [9]

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Nastja Kolar SLO [WC]
Nika Ozegovic CRO [7]

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4]
Eva Pigova CZE [ALT]
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Sarah Borwell GBR

Uranus
Jul 20th, 2008, 03:39 PM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] UL
Astrid Besser ITA
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Elena Bovina RUS [8]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Nicole Rottmann AUT
Tina Obrez SLO
Xinyun Han CHN [9]

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Hyuliya Velieva BUL [ALT]
Maja Kambic SLO [WC]
Nika Ozegovic CRO [7]

Kristina Andlovic SWE
Eva Pigova CZE [ALT]
Anja Prislan SLO [WC]
Alberta Brianti ITA [6]

Kim's_fan_4ever
Jul 20th, 2008, 03:51 PM
Biljana Pavlova BUL
Anne Priska Schaefer GER
Amanda Elliot GBR
Elena Bovina RUS [8]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Petra Pajalic SLO
Tina Obrez SLO
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO

Anja Poglajen SLO
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Nastja Kolar SLO [WC]
Alicja Rosolska POL

Kristina Andlovic SWE
Nikola Vajdova SVK
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Sarah Borwell GBR

carlasuarezfan
Jul 20th, 2008, 03:52 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Anne Priska Schaefer GER
Amanda Elliot GBR
Elena Bovina RUS [8]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Petra Pajalic SLO
Gianna Doz CRO [WC]
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO

Anja Poglajen SLO
Hyuliya Velieva BUL [ALT]
Nastja Kolar SLO [WC]
Alicja Rosolska POL

Kristina Andlovic SWE
Eva Pigova CZE [ALT]
Anja Prislan SLO [WC]
Alberta Brianti ITA [6]

Bероника
Jul 20th, 2008, 04:10 PM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez
Anne Priska Schaefer
Mirjana Lucic
Elena Bovina
Arantxa Parra Santonja
Petra Pajalic
Tina Obrez
Jasmina Kajtazovic
Vesna Manasieva
Stamatia Fafaliou
Nastja Kolar
Nika Ozegovic
Mariana Duque Marino
Nikola Vajdova
Anja Prislan
Alberta Brianti

Sexysova
Jul 20th, 2008, 04:18 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] beat Biljana Pavlova BUL | 6-2 6-1
Astrid Besser ITA vs Anne Priska Schaefer GER | 6-1 4-4
Mirjana Lucic CRO vs Amanda Elliot GBR | 2-6 3-4
Yi-Fan Xu CHN lost to Elena Bovina RUS [8] | 2-6 0-6

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2] vs Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 6-1 3-5 SP!
Nicole Rottmann AUT vs Petra Pajalic SLO | 6-4 2-3
Tina Obrez SLO beat Gianna Doz CRO [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO vs Xinyun Han CHN [9] | 5-7 3-0

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3] vs Anja Poglajen SLO | 6-4 3-2
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE beat Hyuliya Velieva BUL [ALT] | 6-0 6-3
Nastja Kolar SLO [WC] beat Maja Kambic SLO [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Alicja Rosolska POL vs Nika Ozegovic CRO [7] | 5-7 2-1

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4] vs Kristina Andlovic SWE | 6-0 5-4 MP!
Nikola Vajdova SVK vs Eva Pigova CZE [ALT] | 6-3 3-3
Anja Prislan SLO [WC] vs Dominika Nociarova SVK | 2-6 4-3
Sarah Borwell GBR vs Alberta Brianti ITA [6] | 4-6 2-3

Dexter
Jul 20th, 2008, 04:18 PM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Astrid Besser ITA
Mirjana Lucic CRO

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Petra Pajalic SLO
Tina Obrez SLO
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO

Anja Poglajen SLO
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Alicja Rosolska POL

Kristina Andlovic SWE
Nikola Vajdova SVK
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Sarah Borwell GBR

Mynarco
Jul 20th, 2008, 04:25 PM
Anne Priska Schaefer GER
Mirjana Lucic CRO

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2]
Petra Pajalic SLO
Xinyun Han CHN [9]

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Alicja Rosolska POL

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4]
Nikola Vajdova SVK
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Alberta Brianti ITA [6]

tennismaster8820
Jul 20th, 2008, 04:27 PM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Astrid Besser ITA
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Elena Bovina RUS [8]

Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Petra Pajalic SLO
Tina Obrez SLO
Xinyun Han CHN [9]

Anja Poglajen SLO
Hyuliya Velieva BUL [ALT]
Maja Kambic SLO [WC]
Nika Ozegovic CRO [7]

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4]
Nikola Vajdova SVK
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Sarah Borwell GBR

ajmo!
Jul 20th, 2008, 04:35 PM
Astrid Besser ITA
Mirjana Lucic CRO

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2]
Nicole Rottmann AUT
Xinyun Han CHN [9]

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Nika Ozegovic CRO [7]

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4]
Nikola Vajdova SVK
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Alberta Brianti ITA [6]

Sexysova
Jul 20th, 2008, 04:49 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] beat Biljana Pavlova BUL | 6-2 6-1
Astrid Besser ITA beat Anne Priska Schaefer GER | 6-1 7-5
Mirjana Lucic CRO vs Amanda Elliot GBR | 2-6 6-4 1-0
Yi-Fan Xu CHN lost to Elena Bovina RUS [8] | 2-6 0-6

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2] vs Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 6-1 3-6 2-1
Nicole Rottmann AUT vs Petra Pajalic SLO | 6-4 2-6 1-0
Tina Obrez SLO beat Gianna Doz CRO [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO vs Xinyun Han CHN [9] | 5-7 4-3

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3] vs Anja Poglajen SLO | 6-4 5-4 MP!
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE beat Hyuliya Velieva BUL [ALT] | 6-0 6-3
Nastja Kolar SLO [WC] beat Maja Kambic SLO [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Alicja Rosolska POL vs Nika Ozegovic CRO [7] | 5-7 4-3

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4] beat Kristina Andlovic SWE | 6-0 7-5
Nikola Vajdova SVK beat Eva Pigova CZE [ALT] | 6-3 6-3
Anja Prislan SLO [WC] lost to Dominika Nociarova SVK | 2-6 4-6
Sarah Borwell GBR vs Alberta Brianti ITA [6] | 4-6 4-5 MP!

Ballbasher
Jul 20th, 2008, 04:56 PM
Lucic
Camerin
Rottmann
Han
Manasieva
Rosolska
Borwell

croat123
Jul 20th, 2008, 05:25 PM
Lucic
Camerin
Rottmann
Kajtazovic
Manasieva
Ozegovic
Borwell

SVK
Jul 20th, 2008, 05:31 PM
Amanda Elliot GBR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2]
Nicole Rottmann AUT
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO
Alicja Rosolska POL
Alberta Brianti ITA [6]

Sexysova
Jul 20th, 2008, 06:04 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] beat Biljana Pavlova BUL | 6-2 6-1
Astrid Besser ITA beat Anne Priska Schaefer GER | 6-1 7-5
Mirjana Lucic CRO vs Amanda Elliot GBR | 2-6 6-4 3-1
Yi-Fan Xu CHN lost to Elena Bovina RUS [8] | 2-6 0-6

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2] vs Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 6-1 3-6 5-1 MP!
Nicole Rottmann AUT vs Petra Pajalic SLO | 6-4 2-6 4-0
Tina Obrez SLO beat Gianna Doz CRO [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO vs Xinyun Han CHN [9] | 5-7 6-4 0-0

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3] beat Anja Poglajen SLO | 6-4 6-4
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE beat Hyuliya Velieva BUL [ALT] | 6-0 6-3
Nastja Kolar SLO [WC] beat Maja Kambic SLO [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Alicja Rosolska POL vs Nika Ozegovic CRO [7] | 5-7 6-4 0-0

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4] beat Kristina Andlovic SWE | 6-0 7-5
Nikola Vajdova SVK beat Eva Pigova CZE [ALT] | 6-3 6-3
Anja Prislan SLO [WC] lost to Dominika Nociarova SVK | 2-6 4-6
Sarah Borwell GBR vs Alberta Brianti ITA [6] | 4-6 6-6 SP! / MP!

Ceze
Jul 20th, 2008, 06:52 PM
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2]
Petra Pajalic SLO
Xinyun Han CHN [9]
Alicja Rosolska POL
Alberta Brianti ITA [6]

Sexysova
Jul 20th, 2008, 07:22 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] beat Biljana Pavlova BUL | 6-2 6-1
Astrid Besser ITA beat Anne Priska Schaefer GER | 6-1 7-5
Mirjana Lucic CRO vs Amanda Elliot GBR | 2-6 6-4 4-1
Yi-Fan Xu CHN lost to Elena Bovina RUS [8] | 2-6 0-6

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2] beat Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 6-1 3-6 6-1
Nicole Rottmann AUT vs Petra Pajalic SLO | 6-4 2-6 4-1
Tina Obrez SLO beat Gianna Doz CRO [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO vs Xinyun Han CHN [9] | 5-7 6-4 0-1

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3] beat Anja Poglajen SLO | 6-4 6-4
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE beat Hyuliya Velieva BUL [ALT] | 6-0 6-3
Nastja Kolar SLO [WC] beat Maja Kambic SLO [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Alicja Rosolska POL vs Nika Ozegovic CRO [7] | 5-7 6-4 1-0

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4] beat Kristina Andlovic SWE | 6-0 7-5
Nikola Vajdova SVK beat Eva Pigova CZE [ALT] | 6-3 6-3
Anja Prislan SLO [WC] lost to Dominika Nociarova SVK | 2-6 4-6
Sarah Borwell GBR lost to Alberta Brianti ITA [6] | 4-6 6-7

Agata.
Jul 20th, 2008, 07:29 PM
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Nicole Rottmann AUT
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO
Alicja Rosolska POL

Fire_Fox
Jul 20th, 2008, 07:33 PM
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Nicole Rottmann AUT
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO
Nika Ozegovic CRO [7]

zveeen
Jul 20th, 2008, 07:49 PM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1]
Anne Priska Schaefer GER
Amanda Elliot GBR
Elena Bovina RUS [8]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2]
Petra Pajalic SLO
Tina Obrez SLO v
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Maja Kambic SLO [WC]
Alicja Rosolska POL

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4]
Nikola Vajdova SVK
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Alberta Brianti ITA [6]

Sexysova
Jul 20th, 2008, 07:54 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] beat Biljana Pavlova BUL | 6-2 6-1
Astrid Besser ITA beat Anne Priska Schaefer GER | 6-1 7-5
Mirjana Lucic CRO beat Amanda Elliot GBR | 2-6 6-4 6-1
Yi-Fan Xu CHN lost to Elena Bovina RUS [8] | 2-6 0-6

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2] beat Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 6-1 3-6 6-1
Nicole Rottmann AUT beat Petra Pajalic SLO | 6-4 2-6 6-1
Tina Obrez SLO beat Gianna Doz CRO [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO vs Xinyun Han CHN [9] | 5-7 6-4 3-1

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3] beat Anja Poglajen SLO | 6-4 6-4
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE beat Hyuliya Velieva BUL [ALT] | 6-0 6-3
Nastja Kolar SLO [WC] beat Maja Kambic SLO [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Alicja Rosolska POL vs Nika Ozegovic CRO [7] | 5-7 6-4 3-1

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4] beat Kristina Andlovic SWE | 6-0 7-5
Nikola Vajdova SVK beat Eva Pigova CZE [ALT] | 6-3 6-3
Anja Prislan SLO [WC] lost to Dominika Nociarova SVK | 2-6 4-6
Sarah Borwell GBR lost to Alberta Brianti ITA [6] | 4-6 6-7

Sharapower8
Jul 20th, 2008, 08:40 PM
Kajtazovic
Rosolska

Shepster
Jul 20th, 2008, 08:47 PM
Kajtazovic
Rosolska

Andiyan
Jul 20th, 2008, 09:45 PM
Kajtazovic
Rosolska

Andiyan
Jul 20th, 2008, 09:49 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [1] beat Biljana Pavlova BUL | 6-2 6-1
Astrid Besser ITA beat Anne Priska Schaefer GER | 6-1 7-5
Mirjana Lucic CRO beat Amanda Elliot GBR | 2-6 6-4 6-1
Yi-Fan Xu CHN lost to Elena Bovina RUS [8] | 2-6 0-6

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [2] beat Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 6-1 3-6 6-1
Nicole Rottmann AUT beat Petra Pajalic SLO | 6-4 2-6 6-1
Tina Obrez SLO beat Gianna Doz CRO [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Jasmina Kajtazovic SLO beat Xinyun Han CHN [9] | 5-7 6-4 6-1

Vesna Manasieva RUS [3] beat Anja Poglajen SLO | 6-4 6-4
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE beat Hyuliya Velieva BUL [ALT] | 6-0 6-3
Nastja Kolar SLO [WC] beat Maja Kambic SLO [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Alicja Rosolska POL beat Nika Ozegovic CRO [7] | 5-7 6-4 6-1

Mariana Duque Marino COL [4] beat Kristina Andlovic SWE | 6-0 7-5
Nikola Vajdova SVK beat Eva Pigova CZE [ALT] | 6-3 6-3
Anja Prislan SLO [WC] lost to Dominika Nociarova SVK | 2-6 4-6
Sarah Borwell GBR lost to Alberta Brianti ITA [6] | 4-6 6-7