PDA

View Full Version : PYW Palermo - Second Qualifying Round | Please Vote!


tucker1989
Jul 7th, 2008, 11:07 PM
PYW Palermo

http://www.sizilienfotoalbum.de/palermo/palermo.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/palermo.jpg http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/9357/barcelonakr2.jpg
Welcome to Palermo, Italy! As Wimbledon concludes, some players head back to the European red clay here on the island of Sicily. This qualifying draw is loaded with interesting names, all trying to secure one of the four elusive main draw positions. Who will move on to face the likes of Flavia Pennetta and Anabel Medina Garrigues? Vote now as the qualifying competition commences!

Ranking Points:
W - 115
F - 80
SF - 50
QF - 30
R16 - 15
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 7*
Q3 - 3
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:
2005: Flavia Pennetta ITA beat Marta Domachowska POL | 6-4 3-6 6-4
2006: [LL] Zsofia Gubacsi HUN beat Flavia Pennetta ITA | 2-6 6-0 7-6
2007: Agnes Szavay HUN [8] beat Flavia Pennetta ITA | 3-6 6-2 7-6

The Favorites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/313796.jpg
First Quarter: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]

http://www.tennis-academy-niki-pilic.de/images/home_masa.jpg
Second Quarter: Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/70245.jpg
Third Quarter: Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310169.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]

Second Qualifying Round:
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1] vs Anja Poglajen SLO
Verdiana Verardi ITA vs Alberta Brianti ITA [7]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9] vs Marina Shamayko RUS
Anna Smith GBR vs Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3] vs Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] vs Marangela Avola ITA [WC]
Mirjana Lucic CRO vs Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6]

tucker1989
Jul 7th, 2008, 11:08 PM
Pavlyuchenkova
Brianti
Shamayko
Smith

Gagliardi
Chakhnashvili
Gajdosova
Cravero

Fretchap
Jul 7th, 2008, 11:08 PM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Marina Shamayko RUS
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]
Marangela Avola ITA [WC]
Mirjana Lucic CRO

Meelis
Jul 7th, 2008, 11:09 PM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6]

Andreas
Jul 7th, 2008, 11:10 PM
Anja Poglajen SLO
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Mirjana Lucic CRO

Andreas
Jul 7th, 2008, 11:10 PM
Btw, maybe you should edit the title :)

Andiyan
Jul 8th, 2008, 12:21 AM
Second Qualifying Round:
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Mirjana Lucic CRO

Elisse
Jul 8th, 2008, 12:25 AM
Anja Poglajen SLO
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Marina Shamayko RUS
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Mirjana Lucic CRO

Ellery
Jul 8th, 2008, 01:15 AM
Anja Poglajen SLO
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Marangela Avola ITA [WC]
Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6]

Nadjagina
Jul 8th, 2008, 01:37 AM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Anna Smith GBR

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Mirjana Lucic CRO

TatiNovic
Jul 8th, 2008, 01:52 AM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Anna Smith GBR

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Mirjana Lucic CRO

Hurley
Jul 8th, 2008, 03:22 AM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Mirjana Lucic CRO

tucker1989
Jul 8th, 2008, 04:30 AM
Second Qualifying Round:
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1] vs Anja Poglajen SLO | 6-3 1-0
Verdiana Verardi ITA vs Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 6-2 2-0
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9] vs Marina Shamayko RUS | 6-3 1-0
Anna Smith GBR vs Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8] | 1-6 2-1

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3] vs Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC] | 6-2 1-1
Yi-Fan Xu CHN vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5] | 0-6 3-1
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] vs Marangela Avola ITA [WC] | 6-2 2-0
Mirjana Lucic CRO vs Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6] | 6-3 1-0

zveeen
Jul 8th, 2008, 07:26 AM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]
Marina Shamayko RUS
Anna Smith GBR
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6]

Dor Y
Jul 8th, 2008, 07:33 AM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Anna Smith GBR

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Mirjana Lucic CRO

Jonas_84
Jul 8th, 2008, 07:34 AM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Marina Shamayko RUS
Anna Smith GBR

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Mirjana Lucic CRO

Fire_Fox
Jul 8th, 2008, 07:50 AM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Anna Smith GBR

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6]

Mynarco
Jul 8th, 2008, 07:57 AM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Anna Smith GBR

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Mirjana Lucic CRO

Sexysova
Jul 8th, 2008, 08:51 AM
Verdiana Verardi
Mervana Jugic-Salkic
Anna Smith

Margalita Chakhnashvili
Mirjana Lucic

Sexysova
Jul 8th, 2008, 08:51 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1] beat Anja Poglajen SLO | 6-3 6-0
Verdiana Verardi ITA vs Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 6-2 5-3 MP!
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9] vs Marina Shamayko RUS | 6-3 5-2 MP!
Anna Smith GBR vs Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8] | 1-6 6-1 2-0

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3] beat Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Yi-Fan Xu CHN lost to Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5] | 0-6 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] beat Marangela Avola ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Mirjana Lucic CRO vs Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6] | 6-3 5-2 MP!

carlasuarezfan
Jul 8th, 2008, 11:38 AM
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Anna Smith GBR
Mirjana Lucic CRO

Sexysova
Jul 8th, 2008, 12:02 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1] beat Anja Poglajen SLO | 6-3 6-0
Verdiana Verardi ITA beat Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 6-2 6-3
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9] beat Marina Shamayko RUS | 6-3 6-2
Anna Smith GBR vs Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8] | 1-6 6-1 3-0

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3] beat Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Yi-Fan Xu CHN lost to Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5] | 0-6 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] beat Marangela Avola ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Mirjana Lucic CRO beat Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6] | 6-3 6-2

Kim's_fan_4ever
Jul 8th, 2008, 12:04 PM
Anna Smith GBR

stefi62
Jul 8th, 2008, 12:09 PM
Zec Peskiric

Hantu515
Jul 8th, 2008, 01:58 PM
Smith

HenryMag.
Jul 8th, 2008, 02:36 PM
Peskiric

Uranus
Jul 8th, 2008, 03:06 PM
Zec-Peskiric

Bart
Jul 8th, 2008, 04:01 PM
Smith

Sexysova
Jul 8th, 2008, 04:14 PM
Second Qualifying Round COMPLETE:

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1] beat Anja Poglajen SLO | 6-3 6-0
Verdiana Verardi ITA beat Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 6-2 6-3
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9] beat Marina Shamayko RUS | 6-3 6-2
Anna Smith GBR beat Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8] | 1-6 6-1 6-3

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3] beat Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-1
Yi-Fan Xu CHN lost to Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5] | 0-6 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] beat Marangela Avola ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Mirjana Lucic CRO beat Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6] | 6-3 6-2