PDA

View Full Version : PYW Palermo - First Qualifying Round | Please Vote!


tucker1989
Jul 6th, 2008, 03:16 PM
PYW Palermo

http://www.sizilienfotoalbum.de/palermo/palermo.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/palermo.jpg http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/9357/barcelonakr2.jpg
Welcome to Palermo, Italy! As Wimbledon concludes, some players head back to the European red clay here on the island of Sicily. This qualifying draw is loaded with interesting names, all trying to secure one of the four elusive main draw positions. Who will move on to face the likes of Flavia Pennetta and Anabel Medina Garrigues? Vote now as the qualifying competition commences!

Ranking Points:
W - 115
F - 80
SF - 50
QF - 30
R16 - 15
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 7*
Q3 - 3
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:
2005: Flavia Pennetta ITA beat Marta Domachowska POL | 6-4 3-6 6-4
2006: [LL] Zsofia Gubacsi HUN beat Flavia Pennetta ITA | 2-6 6-0 7-6
2007: Agnes Szavay HUN [8] beat Flavia Pennetta ITA | 3-6 6-2 7-6

The Favorites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/313796.jpg
First Quarter: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]

http://www.tennis-academy-niki-pilic.de/images/home_masa.jpg
Second Quarter: Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/70245.jpg
Third Quarter: Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310169.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]

First Qualifying Round:
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1] vs Marina Melnikova RUS
Carolin Kottutz GER [WC] vs Anja Poglajen SLO
Milica Tomic SUI [WC] vs Verdiana Verardi ITA
Daniela Bracaglia ITA [WC] vs Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9] vs Xinyun Han CHN
Catarina Ferreira POR vs Marina Shamayko RUS
Anne Priska Schaefer GER vs Anna Smith GBR
Eloisa Composito de Andres ESP vs Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3] vs Cristina Mitu ROU
Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC] vs Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Yi-Fan Xu CHN vs BYE
Biljana Pavlova BUL vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] vs Alison Bai AUS
Marangela Avola ITA [WC] vs Tiffany Kurniawan USA [WC]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP vs Mirjana Lucic CRO
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC] vs Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6]

Meelis
Jul 6th, 2008, 03:17 PM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1] v
Anja Poglajen SLO
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Catarina Ferreira POR
Anna Smith GBR
Eloisa Composito de Andres ESP

Cristina Mitu ROU
Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Marangela Avola ITA [WC]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]

AlexBarrington
Jul 6th, 2008, 03:19 PM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Carolin Kottutz GER [WC]
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Daniela Bracaglia ITA [WC]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Marina Shamayko RUS
Anna Smith GBR
Eloisa Composito de Andres ESP

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]

Alison Bai AUS
Marangela Avola ITA [WC]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]

FORZA SARITA
Jul 6th, 2008, 03:28 PM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Anja Poglajen SLO
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Marina Shamayko RUS
Anna Smith GBR
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]

Alison Bai AUS
Marangela Avola ITA [WC]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]

Ellery
Jul 6th, 2008, 03:45 PM
Marina Melnikova RUS
Anja Poglajen SLO
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Xinyun Han CHN
Catarina Ferreira POR
Anna Smith GBR
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Biljana Pavlova BUL

Alison Bai AUS
Tiffany Kurniawan USA [WC]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6]

Kim's_fan_4ever
Jul 6th, 2008, 03:47 PM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Anja Poglajen SLO
Milica Tomic SUI [WC]
Daniela Bracaglia ITA [WC]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Marina Shamayko RUS
Anna Smith GBR
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

Cristina Mitu ROU
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Biljana Pavlova BUL

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Tiffany Kurniawan USA [WC]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6]

Ceze
Jul 6th, 2008, 03:59 PM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Anja Poglajen SLO
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Marina Shamayko RUS
Anna Smith GBR
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Tiffany Kurniawan USA [WC]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6]

Andreas
Jul 6th, 2008, 04:06 PM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Anja Poglajen SLO
Milica Tomic SUI [WC]
Daniela Bracaglia ITA [WC]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Catarina Ferreira POR
Anna Smith GBR
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

Cristina Mitu ROU
Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Marangela Avola ITA [WC]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]

tucker1989
Jul 6th, 2008, 04:20 PM
Pavlyuchenkova
Poglajen
Verardi
Brianti

Han
Shamayko
Smith
Composito de Andres

Gagliardi
Fafaliou
Chakhnashvili

Gajdosova
Kurniawan
Parra Santonja
Cravero

Hantu515
Jul 6th, 2008, 04:38 PM
Marina Melnikova RUS
Carolin Kottutz GER [WC]
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Daniela Bracaglia ITA [WC]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Marina Shamayko RUS
Anna Smith GBR
Eloisa Composito de Andres ESP

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]

Alison Bai AUS
Marangela Avola ITA [WC]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6]

Pojana
Jul 6th, 2008, 04:44 PM
Marina Melnikova RUS
Anja Poglajen SLO
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Alberta Brianti ITA

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Catarina Ferreira POR
Anne Priska Schaefer GER
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Marangela Avola ITA
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Jorgelina Cravero ARG

Uranus
Jul 6th, 2008, 05:11 PM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Anja Poglajen SLO
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Daniela Bracaglia ITA [WC]

Xinyun Han CHN
Marina Shamayko RUS
Anne Priska Schaefer GER
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

Cristina Mitu ROU
Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]

Alison Bai AUS
Tiffany Kurniawan USA [WC]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]

Bart
Jul 6th, 2008, 05:34 PM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Anja Poglajen SLO
Milica Tomic SUI [WC]
Daniela Bracaglia ITA [WC]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Marina Shamayko RUS
Anna Smith GBR
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

Cristina Mitu ROU
Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Biljana Pavlova BUL

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Marangela Avola ITA [WC]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6]

tucker1989
Jul 6th, 2008, 07:41 PM
First Qualifying Round:
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1] vs Marina Melnikova RUS | 6-1 3-2
Carolin Kottutz GER [WC] vs Anja Poglajen SLO | 1-6 1-4
Milica Tomic SUI [WC] vs Verdiana Verardi ITA | 2-6 1-3
Daniela Bracaglia ITA [WC] vs Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 4-6 2-0

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9] vs Xinyun Han CHN | 6-1 3-2
Catarina Ferreira POR vs Marina Shamayko RUS | 3-6 1-2
Anne Priska Schaefer GER vs Anna Smith GBR | 0-6 2-4
Eloisa Composito de Andres ESP vs Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8] | 4-6 0-2

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3] vs Cristina Mitu ROU | 6-3 1-2
Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC] vs Stamatia Fafaliou GRE | 6-3 2-1
Yi-Fan Xu CHN vs BYE
Biljana Pavlova BUL vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5] | 2-6 1-3

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] vs Alison Bai AUS | 6-4 1-1
Marangela Avola ITA [WC] vs Tiffany Kurniawan USA [WC] | 6-4 1-1
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP vs Mirjana Lucic CRO | 6-2 2-2
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC] vs Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6] | 4-6 1-1

James
Jul 6th, 2008, 07:44 PM
Marina Melnikova RUS
Anja Poglajen SLO
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Marina Shamayko RUS
Anna Smith GBR
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP

Cristina Mitu ROU
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Marangela Avola ITA [WC]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6]

Andiyan
Jul 6th, 2008, 11:06 PM
Marina Melnikova RUS
Anja Poglajen SLO
Milica Tomic SUI [WC]
Daniela Bracaglia ITA [WC]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Catarina Ferreira POR
Anna Smith GBR
Eloisa Compostizo de Andres ESP

Cristina Mitu ROU
Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Marangela Avola ITA [WC]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]

tucker1989
Jul 7th, 2008, 12:53 AM
First Qualifying Round:
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1] vs Marina Melnikova RUS | 6-1 3-4
Carolin Kottutz GER [WC] lost to Anja Poglajen SLO | 1-6 1-6
Milica Tomic SUI [WC] vs Verdiana Verardi ITA | 2-6 2-4
Daniela Bracaglia ITA [WC] vs Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 4-6 3-1

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9] vs Xinyun Han CHN | 6-1 5-2
Catarina Ferreira POR vs Marina Shamayko RUS | 3-6 2-3
Anne Priska Schaefer GER lost to Anna Smith GBR | 0-6 2-6
Eloisa Composito de Andres ESP vs Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8] | 4-6 2-2

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3] vs Cristina Mitu ROU | 6-3 1-4
Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC] vs Stamatia Fafaliou GRE | 6-3 3-2
Yi-Fan Xu CHN vs BYE
Biljana Pavlova BUL vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5] | 2-6 1-5

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] vs Alison Bai AUS | 6-4 3-1
Marangela Avola ITA [WC] vs Tiffany Kurniawan USA [WC] | 6-4 3-1
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP vs Mirjana Lucic CRO | 6-2 3-3
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC] vs Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6] | 4-6 2-2

Elisse
Jul 7th, 2008, 01:43 AM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Marina Shamayko RUS | 3-6 2-3
Eloisa Composito de Andres ESP

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Marangela Avola ITA [WC]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6]

d_s
Jul 7th, 2008, 06:23 AM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Milica Tomic SUI [WC]
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Catarina Ferreira POR
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Tiffany Kurniawan USA [WC]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6]

Dor Y
Jul 7th, 2008, 07:11 AM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Catarina Ferreira POR
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Marangela Avola ITA [WC]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC]

TatiNovic
Jul 7th, 2008, 07:22 AM
First Qualifying Round:
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Milica Tomic SUI [WC]
Daniela Bracaglia ITA [WC]

Xinyun Han CHN
Marina Shamayko RUS
Eloisa Composito de Andres ESP

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Tiffany Kurniawan USA [WC]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6]

Kevin.
Jul 7th, 2008, 07:42 AM
Verdiana Verardi ITA
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]
Marina Shamayko RUS
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5]

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Tiffany Kurniawan USA [WC]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6]

Nadjagina
Jul 7th, 2008, 08:29 AM
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1]
Milica Tomic SUI [WC]
Daniela Bracaglia ITA [WC]

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9]
Marina Shamayko RUS
Eloisa Composito de Andres ESP

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3]
Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC]
Biljana Pavlova BUL

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4]
Marangela Avola ITA [WC]
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6]

Dexter
Jul 7th, 2008, 09:29 AM
Alberta Brianti ITA [7]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Mirjana Lucic CRO
Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6]

Andreas
Jul 7th, 2008, 12:23 PM
First Qualifying Round:
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1] beat Marina Melnikova RUS | 6-1 6-4
Carolin Kottutz GER [WC] lost to Anja Poglajen SLO | 1-6 1-6
Milica Tomic SUI [WC] lost to Verdiana Verardi ITA | 2-6 3-6
Daniela Bracaglia ITA [WC] vs Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 4-6 5-6 MP!

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9] beat Xinyun Han CHN | 6-1 6-2
Catarina Ferreira POR lost to Marina Shamayko RUS | 3-6 4-6
Anne Priska Schaefer GER lost to Anna Smith GBR | 0-6 2-6
Eloisa Composito de Andres ESP vs Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8] | 4-6 5-6 MP!

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3] beat Cristina Mitu ROU | 6-3 6-4
Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC] vs Stamatia Fafaliou GRE | 6-3 3-6 1-2
Yi-Fan Xu CHN vs BYE
Biljana Pavlova BUL lost to Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5] | 2-6 1-6

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] beat Alison Bai AUS | 6-4 6-1
Marangela Avola ITA [WC] beat Tiffany Kurniawan USA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP vs Mirjana Lucic CRO | 6-2 3-6 0-4
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC] lost to Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6] | 4-6 3-6

Iceland
Jul 7th, 2008, 03:11 PM
Brianti
Zec Peskiric
Zucchini
Parra

stefi62
Jul 7th, 2008, 03:23 PM
Zucchini
Parra

Sexysova
Jul 7th, 2008, 03:58 PM
Zucchini
Lucic

Filipinos
Jul 7th, 2008, 04:07 PM
Zucchini
Parra

Fire_Fox
Jul 7th, 2008, 05:23 PM
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP

Andreas
Jul 7th, 2008, 06:04 PM
VOTE AGAIN!
Zucchini
Lucic

Andreas
Jul 7th, 2008, 06:06 PM
First Qualifying Round Complete!
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS [1] beat Marina Melnikova RUS | 6-1 6-4
Carolin Kottutz GER [WC] lost to Anja Poglajen SLO | 1-6 1-6
Milica Tomic SUI [WC] lost to Verdiana Verardi ITA | 2-6 3-6
Daniela Bracaglia ITA [WC] lost to Alberta Brianti ITA [7] | 4-6 5-7

Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH [9] beat Xinyun Han CHN | 6-1 6-2
Catarina Ferreira POR lost to Marina Shamayko RUS | 3-6 4-6
Anne Priska Schaefer GER lost to Anna Smith GBR | 0-6 2-6
Eloisa Composito de Andres ESP lost to Masa Zec Peskiric SLO [8] | 4-6 5-7

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [3] beat Cristina Mitu ROU | 6-3 6-4
Agnese Zucchini ITA [WC] beat Stamatia Fafaliou GRE | 6-3 3-6 6-3
Yi-Fan Xu CHN vs BYE
Biljana Pavlova BUL lost to Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO [5] | 2-6 1-6

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [4] beat Alison Bai AUS | 6-4 6-1
Marangela Avola ITA [WC] beat Tiffany Kurniawan USA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP lost to Mirjana Lucic CRO | 6-2 3-6 4-6
Nastassya Burnett ITA [WC] lost to Jorgelina Cravero ARG [6] | 4-6 3-6