PDA

View Full Version : PYW Birmingham - Final Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Jun 9th, 2008, 01:25 PM
PYW Birmingham

http://content.answers.com/main/content/wp/en/thumb/c/ce/275px-Birmingham_council_house.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/birmingham.jpg

Welcome to Birmingham, Great Britain! This year's DFS Classic has a strong group of players competing for the title at the first grass court event of the year. Last year's champion Daniela Hantuchova is not coming to defend her crown. With her absence there's wide array of players including the likes of Sania Mirza, Marta Domachowska and Bethanie Mattek as well as potential dark horses who will fight for this title. Who will be the last one standing? Vote now as the qualifying competition kicks off.



Ranking Points:
W - 140
F - 100
SF - 65
QF - 35
R16 - 20
R32 - 10
R64 - 1
Qualifier - 4*
Q2 - 3
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


Previous Finals:
2005: Evgenia Linetskaya RUS [12] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS [15] | 6-3 7-5
2006: Jelena Janković SRB beat Meilen Tu USA | 6-2 6-2
2007: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS [16] | 2-6 6-3 6-4



The Favourites:
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/312041.jpg
First Section: Andreja Klepac SLO [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/30557.jpg
Second Section: Melinda Czink HUN [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311137.jpg
Third Section: Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/10293.jpg
Fourth Section: Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Fifth Section: Brenda Schultz McCarthy NED

OUT OF COMPETITION
Sixth Section: Roberta Vinci ITA [6]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Seventh Section: Samantha Stosur AUS [7]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190873.jpg
Eighth Section: Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

Final Qualifying Round:
Andreja Klepac SLO [1] vs Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Melinda Czink HUN [2] vs Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3] vs Carly Gullickson USA
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4] vs Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17] vs Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK vs Raquel Kops Jones USA [12]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS vs Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Anna Smith GBR [WC] vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

Bart
Jun 9th, 2008, 01:25 PM
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Carly Gullickson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

denijs
Jun 9th, 2008, 01:26 PM
Andreja Klepac
Tetiana Luzhanska
Carly Gullickson
Monique Adamczak

Amanda Elliott
Jarmila Gajdosova
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Anna Smith

JujulCactus
Jun 9th, 2008, 01:28 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [1]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

TatiNovic
Jun 9th, 2008, 01:29 PM
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]
Carly Gullickson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

Meelis
Jun 9th, 2008, 01:41 PM
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]
Carly Gullickson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

Andiyan
Jun 9th, 2008, 01:42 PM
Final Qualifying Round:
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

tucker1989
Jun 9th, 2008, 01:51 PM
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Carly Gullickson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Raquel Kops Jones USA [12]
Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

Emiel Goelen
Jun 9th, 2008, 01:56 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [1]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]
Carly Gullickson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Anna Smith GBR [WC]

Farina Elia Fan
Jun 9th, 2008, 01:58 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [1]
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Anna Smith GBR [WC]

Renalicious
Jun 9th, 2008, 02:35 PM
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

zveeen
Jun 9th, 2008, 02:38 PM
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Carly Gullickson USA
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

Andreas
Jun 9th, 2008, 02:54 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [1]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

Dexter
Jun 9th, 2008, 02:58 PM
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

Willam
Jun 9th, 2008, 03:01 PM
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Lukhanza
Carly Gullickson USA
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

SVK
Jun 9th, 2008, 03:40 PM
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

Dexter
Jun 9th, 2008, 03:50 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Andreja Klepac SLO [1] vs Margit Ruutel EST [9] | 4-6 1-4
Melinda Czink HUN [2] vs Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11] | 2-6 4-3
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3] vs Carly Gullickson USA | 2-6 5-2 SP!
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4] lost to Monique Adamczak AUS [10] | 0-6 3-6

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17] vs Amanda Elliott GBR [WC] | 1-6 4-4
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat Raquel Kops Jones USA [12] | 6-0 6-1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS vs Regina Kulikova RUS [13] | 6-0 5-4 MP!
Anna Smith GBR [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14] | 1-6 2-6

Uranus
Jun 9th, 2008, 04:03 PM
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]

Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS

Kirill_M
Jun 9th, 2008, 04:42 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [1]
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]

tucker1989
Jun 9th, 2008, 05:21 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Andreja Klepac SLO [1] vs Margit Ruutel EST [9] | 4-6 2-5
Melinda Czink HUN [2] vs Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11] | 2-6 5-4
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3] vs Carly Gullickson USA | 2-6 6-2 0-0
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4] lost to Monique Adamczak AUS [10] | 0-6 3-6

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17] lost to Amanda Elliott GBR [WC] | 1-6 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat Raquel Kops Jones USA [12] | 6-0 6-1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS beat Regina Kulikova RUS [13] | 6-0 6-4
Anna Smith GBR [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14] | 1-6 2-6

Ballbasher
Jun 9th, 2008, 05:22 PM
Ruutel
Luzhanska
Gullickson

*Jean*
Jun 9th, 2008, 05:41 PM
Luzhanska
Shvedova

daniela86
Jun 9th, 2008, 06:03 PM
Tetiana Luzhanska
Yaroslava Shvedova

tucker1989
Jun 9th, 2008, 06:43 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Andreja Klepac SLO [1] lost to Margit Ruutel EST [9] | 4-6 2-6
Melinda Czink HUN [2] lost to Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11] | 2-6 5-7
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3] vs Carly Gullickson USA | 2-6 6-2 2-1
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4] lost to Monique Adamczak AUS [10] | 0-6 3-6

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17] lost to Amanda Elliott GBR [WC] | 1-6 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat Raquel Kops Jones USA [12] | 6-0 6-1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS beat Regina Kulikova RUS [13] | 6-0 6-4
Anna Smith GBR [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14] | 1-6 2-6

Dorien.
Jun 9th, 2008, 06:47 PM
Carly Gullickson

TennisFanForever
Jun 9th, 2008, 07:00 PM
Gullickson

Ceze
Jun 9th, 2008, 07:09 PM
Shvedova

Serena!
Jun 9th, 2008, 07:33 PM
Gullickson (hot bitch)

Geoffry
Jun 9th, 2008, 08:21 PM
Carly Gullickson USA

Dexter
Jun 9th, 2008, 08:33 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Andreja Klepac SLO [1] lost to Margit Ruutel EST [9] | 4-6 2-6
Melinda Czink HUN [2] lost to Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11] | 2-6 5-7
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3] vs Carly Gullickson USA | 2-6 6-2 3-5 MP!
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4] lost to Monique Adamczak AUS [10] | 0-6 3-6

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17] lost to Amanda Elliott GBR [WC] | 1-6 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat Raquel Kops Jones USA [12] | 6-0 6-1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS beat Regina Kulikova RUS [13] | 6-0 6-4
Anna Smith GBR [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14] | 1-6 2-6

HenryMag.
Jun 9th, 2008, 08:41 PM
SHvedova

Willam
Jun 9th, 2008, 09:00 PM
MP2 for Gullyckson

Europe rocks
Jun 9th, 2008, 09:09 PM
Shvedova

Kim's_fan_4ever
Jun 9th, 2008, 09:13 PM
Shvedova

Dexter
Jun 9th, 2008, 09:18 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Andreja Klepac SLO [1] lost to Margit Ruutel EST [9] | 4-6 2-6
Melinda Czink HUN [2] lost to Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11] | 2-6 5-7
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3] vs Carly Gullickson USA | 2-6 6-2 6-5 MP!
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4] lost to Monique Adamczak AUS [10] | 0-6 3-6

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17] lost to Amanda Elliott GBR [WC] | 1-6 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat Raquel Kops Jones USA [12] | 6-0 6-1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS beat Regina Kulikova RUS [13] | 6-0 6-4
Anna Smith GBR [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14] | 1-6 2-6

d_s
Jun 9th, 2008, 11:03 PM
Shvedova

tucker1989
Jun 10th, 2008, 02:59 AM
Final Qualifying Round Complete:

Andreja Klepac SLO [1] lost to Margit Ruutel EST [9] | 4-6 2-6
Melinda Czink HUN [2] lost to Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11] | 2-6 5-7
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3] beat Carly Gullickson USA | 2-6 6-2 7-5
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4] lost to Monique Adamczak AUS [10] | 0-6 3-6

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17] lost to Amanda Elliott GBR [WC] | 1-6 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat Raquel Kops Jones USA [12] | 6-0 6-1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS beat Regina Kulikova RUS [13] | 6-0 6-4
Anna Smith GBR [WC] lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14] | 1-6 2-6