PDA

View Full Version : PYW Birmingham - First Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!


Dexter
Jun 8th, 2008, 02:32 PM
PYW Birmingham

http://content.answers.com/main/content/wp/en/thumb/c/ce/275px-Birmingham_council_house.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/birmingham.jpg

Welcome to Birmingham, Great Britain! This year's DFS Classic has a strong group of players competing for the title at the first grass court event of the year. Last year's champion Daniela Hantuchova is not coming to defend her crown. With her absence there's wide array of players including the likes of Sania Mirza, Marta Domachowska and Bethanie Mattek as well as potential dark horses who will fight for this title. Who will be the last one standing? Vote now as the qualifying competition kicks off.

Ranking Points:

W - 140
F - 100
SF - 65
QF - 35
R16 - 20
R32 - 10
R64 - 1
Qualifier - 4*
Q2 - 3
Q1 - 1* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:

2005: Evgenia Linetskaya RUS [12] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS [15] | 6-3 7-5
2006: Jelena Janković SRB beat Meilen Tu USA | 6-2 6-2
2007: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [3] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS [16] | 2-6 6-3 6-4

The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/312041.jpg

First Section: Andreja Klepac SLO [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/30557.jpg

Second Section: Melinda Czink HUN [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311137.jpg

Third Section: Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/10293.jpg

Fourth Section: Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190038.jpg

Fifth Section: Brenda Schultz McCarthy NED

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/220214.jpg

Sixth Section: Roberta Vinci ITA [6]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190787.jpg

Seventh Section: Samantha Stosur AUS [7]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190873.jpg

Eighth Section: Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]
First Qualifying Round:

Andreja Klepac SLO [1] vs Naomi Broady GBR [WC]
Soledad Esperon ESP vs Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Melinda Czink HUN [2] vs Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Youlia Fedossova FRA vs Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3] vs Irena Pavlovic FRA
Carly Gullickson USA vs Rika Fujiwara JPN [15]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4] vs Alexa Glatch USA
Junri Namigata JPN vs Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17] vs Brenda Schultz McCarthy NED
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC] vs Abigail Spears USA [16]
Roberta Vinci ITA [6] vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Kumiko Iijima JPN vs Raquel Kops Jones USA [12]

Samantha Stosur AUS [7] vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Julie Coin FRA vs Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Sunitha Rao IND [8] vs Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Betina Jozami ARG vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

Dexter
Jun 8th, 2008, 02:33 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [1]
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Irena Pavlovic FRA
Rika Fujiwara JPN [15]
Alexa Glatch USA
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17]
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Kumiko Iijima JPN

Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Betina Jozami ARG

SVK
Jun 8th, 2008, 02:36 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [1]
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]
Carly Gullickson USA
Alexa Glatch USA
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17]
Abigail Spears USA [16]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Raquel Kops Jones USA [12]

Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Julie Coin FRA
Sunitha Rao IND [8]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

TatiNovic
Jun 8th, 2008, 02:36 PM
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]
Carly Gullickson USA
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17]
Abigail Spears USA [16]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Kumiko Iijima JPN

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Sunitha Rao IND [8]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

Meelis
Jun 8th, 2008, 02:42 PM
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Irena Pavlovic FRA
Carly Gullickson USA
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17]
Abigail Spears USA [16]
Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Raquel Kops Jones USA [12]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Sunitha Rao IND [8] v
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

Bart
Jun 8th, 2008, 02:43 PM
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]
Carly Gullickson USA
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Brenda Schultz McCarthy NED
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Kumiko Iijima JPN

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

tucker1989
Jun 8th, 2008, 03:02 PM
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]
Soledad Esperon ESP
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Irena Pavlovic FRA
Carly Gullickson USA
Alexa Glatch USA
Junri Namigata JPN

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17]
Abigail Spears USA [16]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Raquel Kops Jones USA [12]

Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Sunitha Rao IND [8]
Betina Jozami ARG

JujulCactus
Jun 8th, 2008, 03:07 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [1]
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [15]
Alexa Glatch USA
Junri Namigata JPN

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17]
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Kumiko Iijima JPN

Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Julie Coin FRA
Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

Poova
Jun 8th, 2008, 03:08 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [1]
Soledad Esperon ESP
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]
Carly Gullickson USA
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Junri Namigata JPN

Brenda Schultz McCarthy NED
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Raquel Kops Jones USA [12]

Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Betina Jozami ARG

denijs
Jun 8th, 2008, 03:29 PM
Andreja Klepac
Margit Ruutel
Melinda Czink
Youlia Fedossova

Irena Pavlovic
Carly Gullickson
Tatiana Poutchek
Monique Adamczak

Ekaterina Dzehalevich
Amanda Elliott
Jarmila Gajdosova
Raquel Kops Jones

Samantha Stosur
Julie Coin
Anna Smith
Chanelle Scheepers

Russianboy
Jun 8th, 2008, 03:39 PM
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [15]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17]
Abigail Spears USA [16]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Kumiko Iijima JPN

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

d_s
Jun 8th, 2008, 03:39 PM
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]
Carly Gullickson USA
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Brenda Schultz McCarthy NED
Abigail Spears USA [16]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Raquel Kops Jones USA [12]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Julie Coin FRA
Sunitha Rao IND [8]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

CooCooCachoo
Jun 8th, 2008, 03:44 PM
Broady
Esperon
Borwell
Luzhanska

Shvedova
Gullickson
Glatch
Adamczak

Dzehalevich
Spears
Vinci
Kops-Jones

Stosur
Coin
Rao
Jozami

Iceland
Jun 8th, 2008, 04:21 PM
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]
Soledad Esperon ARG

Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Irena Pavlovic FRA
Rika Fujiwara JPN [15]

Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17]
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Kumiko Iijima JPN

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Julie Coin FRA

Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

Europe rocks
Jun 8th, 2008, 04:31 PM
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]

Irena Pavlovic FRA
Rika Fujiwara JPN [15]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Brenda Schultz McCarthy NED
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Kumiko Iijima JPN

Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Julie Coin FRA
Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

Fire_Fox
Jun 8th, 2008, 04:34 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [1]
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [15]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Junri Namigata JPN

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17]
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Kumiko Iijima JPN

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Betina Jozami ARG

Farina Elia Fan
Jun 8th, 2008, 04:41 PM
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Youlia Fedossova FRA
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]
Carly Gullickson USA
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]
Brenda Schultz McCarthy NED
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Raquel Kops Jones USA [12]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

Ceze
Jun 8th, 2008, 04:46 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [1]
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [15]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Brenda Schultz McCarthy NED
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Raquel Kops Jones USA [12]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Julie Coin FRA
Sunitha Rao IND [8]
Betina Jozami ARG

TennisFanForever
Jun 8th, 2008, 05:18 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [1]
Soledad Esperon ESP
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Irena Pavlovic FRA
Rika Fujiwara JPN [15]
Alexa Glatch USA
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Brenda Schultz McCarthy NED
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Raquel Kops Jones USA [12]

Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Julie Coin FRA
Sunitha Rao IND [8]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

Ellery
Jun 8th, 2008, 05:20 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [1]
Soledad Esperon ESP
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]

Irena Pavlovic FRA
Carly Gullickson USA
Alexa Glatch USA
Monique Adamczak AUS [10]

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17]
Abigail Spears USA [16]
Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Raquel Kops Jones USA [12]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Sunitha Rao IND [8]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

Highlandman
Jun 8th, 2008, 05:48 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [1]
Soledad Esperon ESP
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Youlia Fedossova FRA

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [15]
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4]
Junri Namigata JPN

Brenda Schultz McCarthy NED
Abigail Spears USA [16]
Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Raquel Kops Jones USA [12]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Julie Coin FRA
Sunitha Rao IND [8]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

^bibi^
Jun 8th, 2008, 06:08 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Naomi Broady GBR [WC]
Margit Ruutel EST [9]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3]
Carly Gullickson USA
Alexa Glatch USA
Junri Namigata JPN

Brenda Schultz McCarthy NED
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Raquel Kops Jones USA [12]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Julie Coin FRA
Anna Smith GBR [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14]

zveeen
Jun 8th, 2008, 06:29 PM
Andreja Klepac
Margit Ruutel
Melinda Czink
Youlia Fedossova

Irena Pavlovic
Carly Gullickson
Tatiana Poutchek
Monique Adamczak

Ekaterina Dzehalevich
Amanda Elliott
Jarmila Gajdosova
Raquel Kops Jones

Samantha Stosur
Julie Coin
Anna Smith
Chanelle Scheepers

Taz Warrior
Jun 8th, 2008, 06:44 PM
Klepac
Esperon
Borwell
Luzhanska
Shvedova
Fujiwara
Poutchek
Adamczak
Schultz McCarthy
Elliott
Gajdosova
Iijima
Stosur
Kulikova
Smith
Jozami

Dexter
Jun 8th, 2008, 07:10 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Andreja Klepac SLO [1] vs Naomi Broady GBR [WC] | 5-7 6-4 1-0
Soledad Esperon ESP lost to Margit Ruutel EST [9] | 1-6 3-6
Melinda Czink HUN [2] vs Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] | 6-3 3-6 3-2
Youlia Fedossova FRA vs Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11] | 7-6 5-5

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3] beat Irena Pavlovic FRA | 6-3 6-4
Carly Gullickson USA vs Rika Fujiwara JPN [15] | 6-2 4-6 3-2
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4] beat Alexa Glatch USA | 6-4 6-1
Junri Namigata JPN lost to Monique Adamczak AUS [10] | 3-6 1-6

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17] vs Brenda Schultz McCarthy NED | 6-1 6-7 1-2
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC] vs Abigail Spears USA [16] | 5-7 6-0 3-2
Roberta Vinci ITA [6] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 1-6 3-6
Kumiko Iijima JPN lost to Raquel Kops Jones USA [12] | 5-7 3-6

Samantha Stosur AUS [7] vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS | 6-3 2-6 3-3
Julie Coin FRA vs Regina Kulikova RUS [13] | 2-6 6-3 4-2
Sunitha Rao IND [8] vs Anna Smith GBR [WC] | 4-6 6-4 0-3
Betina Jozami ARG lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14] | 3-6 3-6

Uranus
Jun 8th, 2008, 07:34 PM
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]

Rika Fujiwara JPN [15]

Brenda Schultz McCarthy NED
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Anna Smith GBR [WC]

daniela86
Jun 8th, 2008, 07:38 PM
Naomi Broady GBR [WC]
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]

Carly Gullickson USA
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Anna Smith GBR [WC]

Chris 84
Jun 8th, 2008, 07:43 PM
Naomi Broady GBR

Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]

Carly Gullickson USA

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17]
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC]

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Anna Smith GBR

Andreas
Jun 8th, 2008, 07:55 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [1]
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]

Carly Gullickson USA

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17]
Abigail Spears USA [16]

Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Anna Smith GBR [WC]

Andiyan
Jun 8th, 2008, 09:03 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [1]
Melinda Czink HUN [2]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]
Carly Gullickson USA
Brenda Schultz McCarthy NED
Abigail Spears USA [16]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Regina Kulikova RUS [13]
Anna Smith GBR [WC]

Andiyan
Jun 8th, 2008, 09:10 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Andreja Klepac SLO [1] vs Naomi Broady GBR [WC] | 5-7 6-4 3-3
Soledad Esperon ESP lost to Margit Ruutel EST [9] | 1-6 3-6
Melinda Czink HUN [2] beat Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] | 6-3 3-6 6-4
Youlia Fedossova FRA vs Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11] | 7-6 5-7 0-3

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3] beat Irena Pavlovic FRA | 6-3 6-4
Carly Gullickson USA beat Rika Fujiwara JPN [15] | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4] beat Alexa Glatch USA | 6-4 6-1
Junri Namigata JPN lost to Monique Adamczak AUS [10] | 3-6 1-6

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17] vs Brenda Schultz McCarthy NED | 6-1 6-7 4-4
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC] beat Abigail Spears USA [16] | 5-7 6-0 6-2
Roberta Vinci ITA [6] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 1-6 3-6
Kumiko Iijima JPN lost to Raquel Kops Jones USA [12] | 5-7 3-6

Samantha Stosur AUS [7] lost to Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS | 6-3 2-6 3-6
Julie Coin FRA lost to Regina Kulikova RUS [13] | 2-6 6-3 4-6
Sunitha Rao IND [8] lost to Anna Smith GBR [WC] | 4-6 6-4 0-6
Betina Jozami ARG lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14] | 3-6 3-6

Kim's_fan_4ever
Jun 8th, 2008, 09:13 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [1]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17]

Elisse
Jun 8th, 2008, 11:56 PM
Andreja Klepac SLO [1]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11]
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17]

Dexter
Jun 9th, 2008, 10:26 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Andreja Klepac SLO [1] vs Naomi Broady GBR [WC] | 5-7 6-4 5-3 MP!
Soledad Esperon ESP lost to Margit Ruutel EST [9] | 1-6 3-6
Melinda Czink HUN [2] beat Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] | 6-3 3-6 6-4
Youlia Fedossova FRA vs Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11] | 7-6 5-7 0-5 MP!

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3] beat Irena Pavlovic FRA | 6-3 6-4
Carly Gullickson USA beat Rika Fujiwara JPN [15] | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4] beat Alexa Glatch USA | 6-4 6-1
Junri Namigata JPN lost to Monique Adamczak AUS [10] | 3-6 1-6

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17] beat Brenda Schultz McCarthy NED | 6-1 6-7 6-4
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC] beat Abigail Spears USA [16] | 5-7 6-0 6-2
Roberta Vinci ITA [6] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 1-6 3-6
Kumiko Iijima JPN lost to Raquel Kops Jones USA [12] | 5-7 3-6

Samantha Stosur AUS [7] lost to Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS | 6-3 2-6 3-6
Julie Coin FRA lost to Regina Kulikova RUS [13] | 2-6 6-3 4-6
Sunitha Rao IND [8] lost to Anna Smith GBR [WC] | 4-6 6-4 0-6
Betina Jozami ARG lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14] | 3-6 3-6

Michael!
Jun 9th, 2008, 10:31 AM
Klepac
Luzhanska

Ballbasher
Jun 9th, 2008, 01:53 PM
First Qualifying Round [Completed!]:
Andreja Klepac SLO [1] beat Naomi Broady GBR [WC] | 5-7 6-4 6-3
Soledad Esperon ESP lost to Margit Ruutel EST [9] | 1-6 3-6
Melinda Czink HUN [2] beat Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] | 6-3 3-6 6-4
Youlia Fedossova FRA lost to Tetiana Luzhanska UKR [11] | 7-6 5-7 0-6

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [3] beat Irena Pavlovic FRA | 6-3 6-4
Carly Gullickson USA beat Rika Fujiwara JPN [15] | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Tatiana Poutchek BLR [4] beat Alexa Glatch USA | 6-4 6-1
Junri Namigata JPN lost to Monique Adamczak AUS [10] | 3-6 1-6

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [17] beat Brenda Schultz McCarthy NED | 6-1 6-7 6-4
Amanda Elliott GBR [WC] beat Abigail Spears USA [16] | 5-7 6-0 6-2
Roberta Vinci ITA [6] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 1-6 3-6
Kumiko Iijima JPN lost to Raquel Kops Jones USA [12] | 5-7 3-6

Samantha Stosur AUS [7] lost to Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS | 6-3 2-6 3-6
Julie Coin FRA lost to Regina Kulikova RUS [13] | 2-6 6-3 4-6
Sunitha Rao IND [8] lost to Anna Smith GBR [WC] | 4-6 6-4 0-6
Betina Jozami ARG lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [14] | 3-6 3-6