PDA

View Full Version : Europe/Africa Zone Group III (22-26 April)


tobi
Apr 22nd, 2008, 07:48 PM
Venue: Master Class Tennis & Fitness Club, Yerevan, Armenia

Surface: Clay, outdoors

Dates: 22-26 April

Nations: Armenia, Egypt, Finland, Iceland, Latvia, Mauritius, Moldova, Montenegro, Norway, Morocco, Zimbabwe

Format: Round-robin: teams divided into two pools

Pool A: Latvia, Norway, Mauritius, Iceland, Zimbabwe
Pool B: Finland, Egypt, Montenegro, Moldova, Morocco, Armenia

The winners of each pool will be promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2009.


Day 1 Results

Group A

Latvia d. Zimbabwe 3-0

Irina Kuzmina (LAT) d. Denise Atzinger (ZIM) 60 62
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. Charlene Tsangamwe (ZIM) 60 60
Bukajeva/Sevastova (LAT) d. Tsangamwe/Lock (ZIM) 60 61

Norway d. Mauritius 2-1

Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) d. Astrid Tixier (MRI) 61 62
Marinne Giraud (MRI) d. Helene Auensen (NOR) 62 64
Auensen/Flood (NOR) d. Giraud/Tixier (MRI) 26 61 63

Group B

Armenia d. Finland 2-1

Anna Movsisyan (ARM) d. Maria Fagerstrom (FIN) 60 61
Emma Laine (FIN) d. Lioudmila Nikoian (ARM) 60 62
Movsisyan/Nikoian (ARM) d. Fagerstrom/Laine (FIN) 63 64

Morocco d. Egypt 3-0

Lamia Essaadi (MAR) d. Aliaa Fakhry (EGY) 61 62
Fatima El Allami (MAR) d. Magy Aziz (EGY) 62 75
El Allami/Lalami (MAR) d. Aziz/Tarek-Saleh (EGY) 61 62

Montenegro d. Moldova 2-1

Ekaterina Vasenina (MDA) d. Andjela Kankaras (MNE) 61 62
Stefana Lakicevic (MNE) d. Olga Terteac (MDA) 46 64 63
Kankaras/Lakicevic (MNE) d. Cosic/Vasenina (MDA) 62 16 61

IMPOSSIBLE
Apr 22nd, 2008, 07:50 PM
Emma Laine is back with a win :woohoo:

FORZA SARITA
Apr 22nd, 2008, 09:17 PM
Emma :D
but Finland :help:

tobi
Apr 23rd, 2008, 06:53 PM
Day 2

Norway d. Zimbabwe 3-0

Emma Flood (NOR) d. Stacey Lock (ZIM) 63 60
Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) d. Denise Atzinger (ZIM) 60 60
Auensen/Eikeri (NOR) d. Atzinger/Tsamgamwe (ZIM) 64 61

Mauritius d. Iceland 3-0

Astrid Tixier (MRI) d. Iris Staub (ISL) 64 67(5) 63
Marinne Giraud (MRI) d. Soumia Islami (ISL) 61 60
Taikie/Tixier (MRI) d. Kristjansdottir/Petursdottir (ISL) 62 60

Group B

Finland d. Montenegro 2-1

Heini Salonen (FIN) d. Andjela Kankaras (MNE) 57 61 63
Emma Laine (FIN) d. Stefana Lakicevic (MNE) 61 60
Radulovic/Lakicevic (MNE) d. Es.Laine/Salonen (FIN) 75 75

Egypt d. Moldova 2-1

Ekaterina Vasenina (MDA) d. Nihal Tarek-Saleh (EGY) 61 64
Magy Aziz (EGY) d. Olga Terterac (MDA) 64 75
Fakhry/Tarek-Saleh (EGY) d. Terteac/Vasenina (MDA) 36 61 61

Morocco d. Armenia 2-1

Nadia Lalami (MAR) d. Anna Movsisyan (ARM) 67(5) 64 62
Fatima El Allami (MAR) d. Tatevik Yedigaryan (ARM) 62 61
Movsisyan/Nikoian (ARM) d. El Allami/Lalami (MAR) 63 26 75

hellas719
Apr 23rd, 2008, 07:10 PM
Armenia:sad:

IMPOSSIBLE
Apr 23rd, 2008, 08:12 PM
Emma Laine :woohoo:

ce
Apr 23rd, 2008, 09:20 PM
Montenegro :haha:

where is Krstajic :help:

Frode
Apr 23rd, 2008, 10:02 PM
:D

Keep it up girls:)

Andreas
Apr 23rd, 2008, 10:11 PM
I think Latvia is the best team :)

Frode
Apr 23rd, 2008, 10:46 PM
http://img176.imageshack.us/img176/7951/0804eikerifloodauensenxj9.jpg
Norwegian team.
From left to right: Eikeri, Aunesen & Flood:)

IMPOSSIBLE
Apr 24th, 2008, 05:51 PM
Laine won 6-4 6-0 (Finland 2-1)

tobi
Apr 25th, 2008, 12:42 AM
Day 3

Group A

Latvia d. Iceland 3-0

Trina Slapeka (LAT) d. Rebekka Petursdottir (ISL) 60 60
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. Sandra Kristjansdottir (ISL) 61 60
Bukajeva/Slapeka (LAT) d. Kristjansdottir/Staub (ISL) 61 61

Mauritius d. Zimbabwe 3-0

Astrid Tixier (MRI) d. Stacey Lock (ZIM) 62 62
Marinne Giraud (MRI) d. Charlene Tsangamwe (ZIM) 61 60
Giraud/Tixier (MRI) d. Atzinger/Tsangamwe (ZIM) 63 62

Group B

Finland d. Egypt 2-1

Nihal Tarek-Saleh (EGY) d. Heini Salonen (FIN) 61 67(6) 64
Emma Laine (FIN) d. Magy Aziz (EGY) 64 60
Laine/Laine (FIN) d. Fakhry/Tarek-Saleh (EGY) 60 57 64

Armenia d. Montenegro 2-1

Anna Movsisyan (ARM) d. Andjela Kankaras (MNE) 63 61
Stefana Lakicevic (MNE) d. Ofelya Poghosyan (ARM) 62 60
Nikoian/Yedigaryan (ARM) d. Kankaras/Lakicevic (MNE) 63 60

Morocco d. Moldova 3-0

Lamia Essaadi (MAR) d. Ekaterina Vasenina (MDA) 62 75
Nadia Lalami (MAR) d. Olga Terteac (MDA) 64 62
Bennani/Lalami (MAR) d. Terteac/Vasenina (MDA) 76(5) 60

tobi
Apr 27th, 2008, 05:40 PM
Day 4

Group A

Latvia d. Norway 2-1

Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) d. Trina Slapeka (LAT) 61 63
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. Helene Auensen (NOR) 62 61
Bukajeva/Sevastova (LAT) d. Auensen/Flood (NOR) 67(5) 64 75

Iceland d. Zimbabwe 3-0

Iris Staub (ISL) d. Stacey Lock (ZIM) 62 75
Soumia Islami (ISL) d. Charlene Tsangamwe (ZIM) 75 63
Staub/Kristjansdottir (ISL) d. Atzinger/Lock (ZIM) 63 36 63

Group B

Finland d. Moldova 2-1

Ekaterina Vasenina (MDA) d. Heini Salonen (FIN) 61 62
Emma Laine (FIN) d. Olga Terteac (MDA) 61 61
Laine/Laine (FIN) d. Terteac/Vasenina (MDA) 64 62

Armenia d. Egypt 3-0

Anna Movsisyan (ARM) d. Nihal Tarek-Saleh (EGY) 62 63
Lioudmila Nikoian (ARM) d. Magy Aziz (EGY) 61 63
Movsisyan/Nikoian (ARM) d. Aziz/Tarek-Saleh (EGY) 63 61

Morocco d. Montenegro 3-0

Nadia Lalami (MAR) d. Andjela Kankaras (MNE) 76(0) 63
Fatima El Allami (MAR) d. Stefana Lakicevic (MNE) 64 62
El Allami/Lalami (MAR) d. Radulovic/Kankaras (MNE) 62 61

tobi
Apr 27th, 2008, 05:40 PM
Day 5 - Final Day

Group A

Latvia d. Mauritius 3-0

Trina Slapeka (LAT) d. Astrid Tixier (MRI) 61 61
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) d. Marinne Giraud (MRI) 75 60
Bukajeva/Sevastova (LAT) d. Giraud/Tixier (MRI) 60 60

Norway d. Iceland 3-0

Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) d. Rebekka Petursdottir (ISL) 60 60
Helene Auensen (NOR) d. Sandra Kristjansdottir (ISL) 60 60
Eikeri/Flood (NOR) d. Kristjansdottir/Petursdottir (ISL) 61 60

Group B

Morocco d. Finland 2-1

Lamia Essaadi (MAR) d. Heini Salonen (FIN) 62 63
Emma Laine (FIN) d. Fatima El Allami (MAR) 63 61
El Allami/Lalami (MAR) d. Laine/Laine (FIN) 61 62

Egypt d. Montenegro 2-1

Mia Radulovic (MNE) d. Nihal Tarek-Saleh (EGY) 46 61 76(6)
Magy Aziz (EGY) d. Stefana Lakicevic (MNE) 46 62 63
Aziz/Tarek-Saleh (EGY) d. Lakicevic/Radulovic (MNE) 76(5) 62

Armenia d. Moldova 3-0

Anna Movsisyan (ARM) d. Ekaterina Vasenina (MDA) 62 60
Lioudmila Nikoian (ARM) d. Olga Terteac (MDA) 64 60
Movsisyan/Nikoian (ARM) d. Terteac/Vasenina (MDA) 61 61

tobi
Apr 27th, 2008, 05:41 PM
Final Standings:

Pool A: 1. Latvia, 2. Norway, 3. Mauritius, 4. Iceland, 5. Zimbabwe
Pool B: 1. Morocco, 2. Armenia, 3. Finland, 4. Egypt, 5. Montenegro, 6. Moldova.

Latvia and Morocco promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2009